Luftwaffe Fliegerregimenter im Befehlsbereich AOK 15

   

 

All recruits drafted into the Luftwaffe received their (initial) military training in training units, which were called Flieger(ausbildungs)regimenter. Organically, these training regiments were subordinated to the command of the Chef des Ausbildungswesens der Luftwaffe, on 27 July 1943 renamed in General der Fliegerausbilding, which command was directly subordinated to the Oberkommando der Luftwaffe.

One of the major characters in this command was Werner Kreipe. In November 1942 he joined the command as Chef des Stabes beim Chef des Ausbildingswesens. After hiis promotion to Generalmajor  in March 1943 hen then became General der Fliegerausbilding in July 1943, a function which he held until 31 July 1944. In this capapcity he commanded the Fliegerschuldivisionen as well as the Luftkriegsschulen. While the former trained the ground organisation personnel, the latter trained the flying crews.

 

The Fliegerregimenter were located both within and outside of German, including the area of the Armeeoberkommado 15. In addition to training, the Fliegerregimenter also performed security duties ait Luftwaffe installations, sich as airfields and depots. Many of these regiments were later used to form the so-called Luftwaffenfelddivisionen.

 

The Fliegerregimenter located within the area of command of trhe Armeeoberkommando 15 during most of the war were:

  • Fliegerregiment 22

  • Fliegerregiment 51

  • Fliegerregiment 53

  • Fliegerregiment 93

The above units will now be discussed in more detail.below

 

Fliegerregiment 22

 

This unit was established on 1 April 1939 as Fliegerausbildungsregiment 22 with a Stab, Ausbildungsbataillon and Flugzeugführerschule. A second Ausbildungsbataillon was formed in 1940. After having spent some time in Poland, it was located in Gent (4.41). On 16 August 1942 it was redesignated Fliegerregiment 22. Meanwhile, a third batallion had apparantly been formed, as III/Fliegerregiment 22 became III/Luftwaffenjägerregiment 28 in November 1942.

At the start of 1943 the regiment was based in Douai.

In the night of 9/10 June 1944 this unit moved to the area Izegem-Roeselare. It now carried the name Luftgaufeldregiment 22. The mission of these regiments was to defend their area against enemy air landings and to block enemy incursions. However, the regiments would only become subordinated to the Generalkommando in case of an enemy attack an on the orders of the AOK15

Later in June 1944 the unit was renamed Luftgaufeldregiment Belgien-Nordfrankreich (mot.) 22  with 2 batalllions. On 9 September 1944 it was disbanded and absorbed by the Fallschirmtruppe.

However, a new Fliegerasubildingsbataillon 22 was formed in Groningen in September 1944. This unit was disbanded in February 1945.

The unit's commanders were:

  • Oberst Friedrich-Wilhelm Wichard: 1.8.1939 - 23.9.1943

  • Oberst Borchert : 10.1943 - 7.9.1944

  • Major Alfred Noack: 7.9.1944 - ?

In August 1944 the regiment was based in the Laon-Beauvais area, where it was guarding airfields. At this point, it was about 3,300 soldiers strong. In the last days of August, the regiment became disorganized as a result of enemy action near Hirson On 5 September 1944 the training batallion of the regiment (III.(Ausbildung)/Fliegeregeiment 22)  was ordered to withdraw all the way to Groningen in the Netherlands under the command of Oberst Paul Meyer.. In Groningen, these companies formed the Fliegerausbildungsbataillon 22 on 12 September. During this withdrawal one company( 1. Kompanie commanded by Major von Boddin) marched with the II./SS-Panzergrenadierregiment 26 (12-SS Panzerdivision Hitlerjugend).

Since the Germans wanted to halt the allied offensive at the Albert canal in the north of Belgium, the regiment (now with only 2 batallions remaining and some 1,000 troops strong) was ordered to remain there and to deploy in defensive positions between Hasselt and Maastricht under the command of Oberst Hans-Günther Borchert, with headquarters in Zutendaal. A sketch drawn up on 7 September 1944 shows units bein located between Biilzen and Lanaken, near Maasmechelen and south of Genk. On the same day a company of the regiment was deployed with the 353 Infanteriedivision, which was at that time was fighting east of Hasselt. The Kampfgruppe Borchert was deployed as a part of the 176 Infanteriedivision. Also on 7 September, Borchert himself was made prisoner and command of the regiment was transferred to Major Alfred Noack. In the course of September the regiment was newly-organised as a Volkssturmregiment.

 

Fliegerregiment 51

 

The Fliegerregiment 51 was astablished on 1 April 1939 as Fliegerausbildungsregiment 51 with a Stab, Ausbildungsbataillon and Flugzeugführerschule 51. Possibly, A second Ausbildungsbataillon was formed in 1940, while the school left the unit on 1 October 1941. In April 1941 the unit was based in Antwerp. Possibly, the 7. Kompanie was the Genesendenkompanie. On 16 August 1942 the unit was renamed Fliegerregiment 51. The Feldpostnummer of this unit was 04836. One location in Antwerp where this unit was probably located were the school buildings in the Ramskapellestraat, Deurne. Another possible location was Hoogboom, near Ekeren. The unit also had administrative offices in the centre of Antwerp (Italiëlei 25).

The Wochenmeldung of  30 August 1943 of the LXXXIX Armeekorps mentions the arrival of 235 soldiers of the 4/Fliegerregiment 51 in the corps area
Between 1 February  and 6 June 1944 the commander of the Fliegerregiment 51 was Oberst Adler.

In June 1944 the unit was renamed Luftgaufeldregiment Belgien-Nordfrankreich (mot.) 51  with 2 batalllions. Until September 1944 the unit was based in the Netherlands, where it performed airfield defence, e.g. at Woensdrecht and Gilze-Rijen (7. Kompanie). In early September, with the allies approaching, the unit assembled in Tilburg (where the headquarters of the II. Bataillon was also located) and from there to the Albert Canal

On 9 September 1944 it was disbanded and absorbed by the Fallschirmtruppe. However, a new Fliegerasubildingsbataillon 51 was formed in Groningen in September 1944. This unit was disbanded in February 1945.

Between 8 and 23 September 1944, both the Fliegerregimenter 51 and 53 were heavily engaged in the Battle of Geel in northern Belgium, where they suffered heavy casulaties with many of those killed of a very young age (17-18 years). On 9 September the Fliegerregiment 51 was commanded by Oberst Stein and consisted of 3 batallions with 1300 soldiers.

Between 24 and 30 September Fliegerregiment 51 fought in the Battle at the Turnhout Canal. In the period 1-3 October fighting moves to the Turnhout-Breda road and later to the southern part of the Netherlands.

 

Fliegerregiment 53

 

The Fliegerregiment 53 was astablished on 1 April 1939 as Fliegerausbildungsregiment 51 with a Stab, Ausbildungsbataillon and Flugzeugführerschule 51. A second Ausbildungsbataillon was formed in 1940, while the school left the unit on 18 March 1941. After having spent some time in Germany, it was located in Tongeren (April 1941). On 16 August 1942 the unit was renamed Fliegerregiment 51.

Although the regiment was commanded by Oberst Johannes Belau at some point in 1940, it was commanded by Oberst Ernst Weber in the period 1940-1943.

In the night of 9/10 June 1944 this unit moved to the area Sint-Niklaas-Lokeren. It now carried the name Luftgaufeldregiment 53. The mission of these regiments was to defend their area against enemy air landings and to block enemy incursions. However, the regiments would only become subordinated to the Generalkommando in case of an enemy attack an on the orders of the AOK15

Later in June 1944 the regiment was renamed Luftgaufeldregiment Belgien-Nordfrankreich (mot.) 53  with 2 batalllions. On 9 September 1944 it was disbanded and absorbed by the Fallschirmtruppe. However, a new Fliegerasubildingsbataillon 53 was formed in Groningen in September 1944. This unit was disbanded in February 1945.

Around 4 September 1944 the unit is reported to have been fighting in the Mechelen area in Belgium (as part of the 85 ID?)

Between 8 and 23 September 1944, both the Fliegerregimenter 51 and 53 were heavily engaged in the Battle of Geel in northern Belgium, where they suffered heavy casulaties with many of those killed of a very young age (17-18 years).  Here they are reported to have fought as part of the Kampfgruppe Dreyer (Grenadierregiment 1053). Between 24 and 30 September Fliegerregiment 53 fought in the Battle at the Turnhout Canal. In the period 1-3 October fighting moves to the Turnhout-Breda road and later to the southern part of the Netherlands. The regiment is aloso reported to have fought against the 101st Airborne Division in the Son region in the beginning of operation Market Garden.

Some soldiers of the regiment may also have ended up fighting with the Kampfgruppe Müller, a combat unit primarily made up by mean of the Landsturm Nederland.

 

Fliegerregiment 93

 

The Fliegerregiment 93  was established much later in the war, unlike those above. In fact, it was established in Hesdin, France in October 1943 with a Stab and 4 batallions. It presimably performed airfiield security and defence tasks on the region's airfields. On 9 March 1944, archive documents report the presence of Fliegerregiment 93 in Amiens.

In August 1944, however, it was moved to Metz. In September 1944 it became subordinated to the Generalkommanddo LXV Armeekorps, where it was responsible for guarding V2 sites.

The unit was disbanded in December 1944, with the excption of the I-II. batallions, which became I-II./Feldersatzregiment der Fallschirmarmee.

In 1944 the unit had the following known commanders:

  • Oberst Erich Munske: 15.2.44-30.4.44

  • Oberst Hermann Adler: 1.5.44-8.9.44