Hauptquartier und Armee-einheiten

 

 

1. Locations

The headquarters of the Armeeoberkommando 15 were situated in Tourcoing, more specifically along the Avenue de la Marne, where several houses were taken up and bunkers were built. The following maps provide an excellent overview of the zone interdite. The actual headquarters were located north of the Avenue de la Marne. To the south of the Avenue de la Marne were the bunkers making up the transmission headquarters of the AOK 15. These are detailed further below.

 

 

The following map provides a blown-up view of the army headquarters. Villa Tiberghien was the house in which the Armeekommandeur Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth resided. Villa Six was occupied by the Chef des Stabes, which on June 1 1944 was not Oberst Meyer (as the key above indicates), but rather Generalleutnant Rudolf Hofmann (cf. below). The other general staff officers stayed at the Villa Cauliez. Note how the former two villas are connected to each other and the command bunkers (type SK1) via a tunnel. No less than two bunkers in the immediate area served as hospital bunkers.

 

 

The transmission headquarters to the south of the Avenue de la Marne is shown in more detail on the map below. The bunker with the number 1 served as the Ic or intelligence command post of Oberst Helmut Mayer (see below). Two other bunkers served as listening posts. Also note the location of the telephone exchange.

 

 

Finally, the bunkers along Boulevard Gambetta on the other side of the canal are shown on the map below. Of special interest is the hospital bunker with annex garage.

 

 

2. Composition of the Generalstab

 

The composition of the Generalstab was as follows:

 

GENERALSTAB

KOMMANDEUR
Armeekommandeur Generaloberst Curt Haase (Aufstellung-30.11.1942)
Generaloberst
Heinrich von Vietinghoff (01.12-05.08-1943)
Generaloberst
Hans von Salmuth (01.08.1943-23.08.1944)
Villa Tiberghien, Avenue de la Marne 8
zbV des OB (Führer Panzespäh- und Pakzug) Oberleutnant Pfättisch  

FUHRUNGSABTEILUNG

Chef des Generalstabes Oberst Maximillian Grimmeiss (15.01.1941-21.11.1941)
Generalmajor Heinz Ziegler (09.12.1941-01.04.1942)
Generalmajor Rolf Wuthmann (01.04.1942-30.04.1942)
Generalleutnant
Rudolf Hofmann (01.05.1942-06.11.1944)
Avenue de la Marne 202
zbV des Chef des Generalstabes Oberleutnant Colombara  
Erster Generalstabsoffizier (Ia) Oberst Werner Ehrig (15.01.1941-25.11.1942)
Oberst
WernerWolff (25.11.1942-24.10.1943)
Oberst
Georg Metzke (24.10.1943-10.01.1945)
Avenue de la Marne 6/7/9/11
Rue Carnot 59
Ia/Mess Hauptmann Teller Rue Blanc Seau 64
Boulevard Gambetta 405
Rue de Thomae 19
O1 Oberleutnant Hoffmann  
Hilfsoffizier Oberleutnant von Mitzlaff und Oberleutnant Volke  

Dritter Generalstabsoffizier (Ic)

 

Oberst(leutnant) Hessig (1941-42)

Major von Albert (1943)

Major Moll (2/1944)

Major von Trotha (10/1942)

Oberstleutnant Helmut Meyer

Oberleutnant Altmann (Ic/geistige Betreuung)(1943)

Rittmeister von Klitzing (Ic/geistige Betreuung)

Avenue de la Marne 16/23/29/31/33

Boulevard Gambetta 56/187

Rue Halot 99

Place de la Victoire 1

Dolmetscher Leutnant Lochner, Sonderführer Mihokowitsch, Geiss und Schlenker  
Abwehroffizier
Sachbearbeiter
Zensuroffizier (Heer)
Zensuroffizier (Luft)
Ordonnanzoffizier (O7)
Oberleutnant Michahelles
Leutnant Altmann
Oberleutnant Grunert
Hauptmann Müggenburg
Leutnant Wortmann
 

Vierter Generalstabsoffizier (Id)

Ausbildungsoffizier

Hauptmann Müller
Major Rühmenard (1942)
Major Otto Förster
?
O4 Oberleutnant Schröder  

Generalstabsoffiziere

 

 

Oberstleutnant Robert Bader

Major Klaus Miller

Major Siegfried Lehmann

?

 

 

Stabsoffizier für Fahrzeuginstandhaltung Oberstleutnant Walther Bock ?
Stabsoffizier für Gasabwehr (Ia/Gabo) Major Stieler
Oberstleutnant Professor-Doktor
Georg Stieler
Rue Carnot 80
Stabsoffizier für Reit- und Fahrwesen/ Fahrtruppen Hauptmann Bank (Stabsoffizier für Fahrwesen)(1941)
Major
Paul Heinrich (until June 1943)
?

Kommandeur des Armeehauptquartiers

Rittmeister Major Wilderich Graf von Spee

Oberstleutnant Lentze

Hilfsoffizier: Leutnant Paul

Verpflegungsoffizier: Oberleutnant Ulbricht

Führer Kraftfahrzeugstaffel: Leutnant Vögele

 

Boulevard Gambetta 42/44/48/50/52/54/58/80/171/177

Rue Faidherbe 53

Rue Victor Hugo 50

Garages: Boulevard Gambetta 300, Rue Carnot 47, Rue de Maubeuge 5, Rue de Massena 61, Rue de St-Vincenz 5, Rue de Dragone 23, Rue de Roubaix 157

Offizier der Kartenstelle Kapitän Paul Jorke Boulevard Gambetta 306

O3

Oberleutnant Seeger

Hauptmann Friedrich von Krane

?

O6 Leutnant Brenner  
ADJUDANTUR

1. Adjudant (IIa)

Oberstleutnant Schrader

Oberstleutnant Norbert Goerke

Avenue de la Marne 4
Boulevard Gambetta 375
Rue Faidherbe 35 (Mouvaux)
2. Adjudant (IIb) Hauptmann Richter
Oberstleutnant
Adolf Preissler

Wehrmachtsfürsorgeoffizier

Oberstleutnant Joachim von Albert (until June 1943)

?

III (Armeegericht)
Oberstkriegsgerichtsrat
Oberkriegsgerichtsrat Riemann
Richter: Kriegsgerichtsrat von Canstein und Neth
Urk. Beamter d. Gesch. Stelle d. Gerichts:
Heeresjustizoberinspektor Schmidt und Feldjustiz-inspektor Proft
Avenue de la Marne 167/179 (Mouvaux)
Boulevard Gambetta 292

QUARTIERMEISTERABTEILUNG

Zweiter Generalstabsoffizier (Ib) Oberstleutnant Walther Knauff
?
Oberquartiermeister Oberstleutnant Bader
Oberst
Johannes Gittner (until 20.05.43)

Avenue de la Marne 24

Rue Faidherbe 53

Oberquartiermeister /Qu 1 Major Knauff (2. Generalstabsoffizier) Avenue de la Marne 41/47
Oberquartiermeister /Qu 2 Hauptmann Lehmann (5. Generalstabsoffizier) Avenue de la Marne 43/59/99 (Mouvaux)
O2 Oberleutnant Hausmann  
O5 Oberleutnant von Bezard  
Oberquartiermeister/Mun
Sachbearbeiter für Munition
Hauptmann Struve Avenue de la Marne 40
Rue de ma Campagne 42
Oberquartiermeister/Pi
Sachbearbeiter f. Pioniergerät
Major Herrmann Avenue de la Marne 26
Mitarbeiter für Pioniergerät ?  
Oberquartiermeister L/AHG
Sachberabeiter f. allgemeines Heergerät
Major Otto Avenue de la Marne 212
Inf. u. Art.-Gerät/ - Avenue de Marne 12/16
OQu/Gas
Sachbearbeiter f. Gasschutz- und Nebelgerät
Kriegsverwaltungsinspektor Schmikale  
Ordonnanzoffizier für O. Qu Oberleutnant Promm  
Büro-Offizier Leutnant Scherdel  
Oberquartiermeister/Reg
Hauptbüro Registrator und Leiter
Assistent Gutekunst Avenue de la Marne 28
Armeeintendant (IVa) Generalintendant Scheer
Major
Dold
Oberstabsintendant Dr. Ohmann
Sachbearbeiter: Oberintendanturrat Hostmann; Kriegsverawltungsrat Heine
Mitarbeiter: Stabszahlmeister Klappenberger und Wolf
Oberzahlmeister Schmaus, Lippert, Rieger un Rechel,
Kriegsverawltungsinspektor Rudel

Boulevard Gambetta 11/13/35/45/173/228

Rue de l'Abbé 2

Rue Montyon 2

IVb/Armeearzt Generalarzt Günther
Adjutant: Oberartzt Brandt
Sanitätsoffz zbV: Oberstabsarzt Lichti
Hygieniker: Oberfeldarzt Hornung
Sanitätsoffz f. Gas: Assistentarzt Krainick
Fachbearbeiter Apotheker: Oberfeldapotheker Müller

Avenue de la Marne 32/61/200

Rue Gallieni 6

IVc/Armeeveterinär Generalveterinär Höfer
Adjutant: Oberveterinär Neumann
Veterinäroffizier: Stabsveterinär Kottner und Bretschneider
Avenue de la Marne 32/45/188
IVd/e (Armeepfarrer - evangelisch) Wehrmachtoberpfarrer Herfurth Rue Faidherbe 137
IVd/k (Armeepfarrer - katholisch) Wehrmachtoberpfarrer Frings Avenue de la Marne 173 (Mouvaux)
IVz (Zahlmeisterei) apl. Zahlmeister Holzmann Boulevard Gambetta 465
Feldkasse
Armeekasse
Stabszahlmeister Freymith
Zahlmeister Windschiegl
Boulevard Gambetta 467
IVwi   Avenue de la Marne 9/34/51/45 (Mouvaux)

In addition, the general staff included some sixty other officers or Sonstige Offiziere, usually Waffenoffiziere. They are mentioned in the table below:

SONSTIGE OFFIZIERE

Armeenachrichtenführer Generalmajor Friedrich Kersten
(until 15.09.43)

Oberst
Karl-Albert Mugge
Adjutant:
Leutnant Bächle
Funksachbearbeiter:
Hauptmann Becher
Fernsprechsachberabeiter:
Major Nicks
Berater, Beamter d. höh. Dienstes (Post T): Postrat Sommerfeld
Mitarbeiter, Beamt. d. geh. techn. D. (N): Amtmann Hercher
f. d. Schlüsseldienst: Lt. Zillich
f. d. Schlüsseldienst: Lt. Rahn
Boulevard Gambetta 205
Rue des Carliers 169
Armeepionierführer Generalmajor Adolf Bordihn (until 01.05.43)
Oberst Ziebe
(from 01.05.43)
Oberst
Kurt Lehnert
Offizier der Pioniere:
Oberst Richter
Sachbearbeiter:
Hauptmann Quandt
Adjutant:
Oberleutnant Teich
Boulevard de la Republique 86
Rue des Carliers 167 bis
Boulevard Gambetta 90/96/98/353
Armeekraftfahroffizier
Kommandeur der Kraftfahrtruppen
Höherer Offizier f.d. Kraftfahrwesen
Oberst/Generalmajor Alfred Gutknecht
(21.04.41 - 29.04.44)
Sachbearbeiter f. Kraftfahrwesen:
Major Todtenhöfer
Rue Carnot 98/100
Rue Mac Mahon 121
Rue Mot 130
Kommandeur der Feldgendarmerie Oberst Johannes Stoss (until April 1942)  
Stabsoffizier der Armeekraftfahrpark Oberst Walther Hey  
Kommandeur der Armeenachschubtruppen Oberst Gerhard von Klitzing  
Stabsoffizier für Artillerie
Höherer Artilleriekommandeur
Major/Oberstleutnant Roosen
Oberst Friedrich Althoff (1943)
Oberst
Leofried von Hertlein
Adjutant:
Hauptmann Siegele
Rue Carnot 86
Fliegerverbindungsoffizier (Flivo) Major Fischer  
Kommandeur des Heeresstreifendienstes Oberstleutnant Hahndorf  
Bevollmächtigter Transportoffizier Major Nitschmann
Major
Emmenthal
Major
Müller
Adjutant und Dolmetscher:
Leutnant Schmidt
Sachberabeiter f. Truppentransporte:
Hauptmann Sodmak
Sachberabeiter f. Nachschubtransporte:
Hauptmann Walter
Mitarbeiter f. Nachschubtransporte:
Oberleutnant Baade
Rue Leon Salembier 41/44/45
Kdr Wehrmachtsstreifendienst AOK15 Oberstleutnant Hahnberg
Hauptmann Bruns (from 29/6/44)
 
Stabsoffizier f. landeseigene Hilfskräfte
Stabsoffizier für Hilfswillige
Hauptmann Giel  
Führer der Nachrichtenaufklärungsabteilung
beim AOK 15
Hauptmann Wiese  
Nationalsozialistischer Führungsoffizier Major Krämer  
Armeebetreuungsoffizier Rittmeister von Klitzing (November 1943)  
Stabsoffizier für Panzerbekämpfung Oberstleutnant Pührer Avenue de la Marne 15
Festungspionierkommandeur XVIII

Generalleutnant Ernst Otto (15/12/41 - 20/4/42)

Oberst Schultz (20/4/42 - 17/5/42)

Oberst Nasolowski (18/5/42 - 24/6/42)

Oberst Reinhold Oefinger (25/6/42 - 19/10/42)

Oberst Otto Gajer (20/10/42 - 30/7/43)

Oberst Rudolf Bläss (1/8/43 - 44)

 

Other addresses were Avenue de la Marne 27 (Hauptbüro), Rue de Quais 3/9/Rue de Jaquard 38 (Gr. V. R.), Avenue de la Marne 8 (Kasino I), Avenue de la Marne 21? (Kasino II), Avenue de la Marne 165 (Kasino III), Avenue Gastave Dron 105/110/114/115 (Chem. Tr.) and the Boulevard Gambetta 306 (Kartenlager)

3. Armee-einheiten

In addition to its headquarters, the Armeeoberkommando 15 also had its own units at army level or Armee-einheiten. These were not only stationed in Tourcoing, but also in Lille, Roubaix, La Madeleine and other locations. The units are detailed in the following table:

ARMEE-EINHEITEN

Wachbattalion Sturmbattalion of the Armeewaffenschule AOK 15 (Sissonne) (1 June 1944)(Hauptmann Hühne)
Slächtereikompanie 92 Abatttoirs de Tourcoing, rue Montesquieu (Tourcoing)
Slächtereikompanie 93 Rue de l'Abattoir (Roubaix)

Heereskraftfahrpark 522

 

Garage Ponthieux, rue de Roubaix (Adjudant Strasser) (Tourcoing)

Boulevard Vauban (La Madeleine)

Garage Citroën, rue des Meuniers (Lille)

Kraftfahrzeuginstandsetzungskompanie 131 Hellemmes (Lille)
Kampffahrzeuginstandsetzungspark 522

 

Garage Renault, 147-173 Boulevard Gambetta (Adjudant Strasser) (Roubaix)

Garage Citroën, 29 Grande Rue (Roubaix)

Garage Peugeot, 62 rue du Maréchal Foch et 70 rue de Cassel (Roubaix)

+/- 15 other garages and several petrol dumps

Heeresverpflegungsdienststelle 600

 

135 Boulevard de Paris (Roubaix)

Plusiers magasins

Heeresverpflegungsdienststelle 601

 

Heeresverplegungsstelle

135 Boulevard de Paris (Roubaix)

Plusiers magasins

Caserne Kléber (Lille)

Feldpostprüfstelle AOK 15 Boulevard de Paris (Roubaix) (Leutnant Erick Reckstadt)
Vermessungs und Kartenabteilung 613 (28.04.42-01.09.43)
Armeekartenstelle 515 Boulevard Gambetta (Roubaix) (Leutnant Erick Reckstadt)
Armeewaffenschule AOK 15 Sissonne
Major Schlecht (bis 12/1/1944), Hauptmann Hühne (ab 12/1/1944)
Armeewaffenschule für Unteroffiziere 2 et 4 rue Jules Guesde (Roubaix)

Armeenachrichtenabteilung 509

 

 

 

1 Kompanie (Avenue de la Marne, Tourcoing; Boulevard Carnot, Mouveaux)

2 Kompanie (Caserne Vandamme, Lille; 130 avenue de la République, La Madeleine)

3 Kompanie (Château du Comte d'Hespel, Bondues; Mont d'Halluin)

4 Kompanie (Château Dubar; rue du Bourg, Lambersart)

Dienststelle Feldpost no. 43.800

 

Théâtre de Tourcoing, Place Leverrier (Tourcoing)

92 Boulevard de Paris (Roubaix)

Feuerwehrbereitschaft 3

Boulevard Gambetta (Roubaix)

Armeenachschubabteilung 590 rue d'Avelghem (Roubaix)
Nachschubkolonne 595 185 rue Delespaul (Roubaix)
Heeresbaudienststelle 56 Citadelle (Lille)
Armeebriefstelle 503 La Madeleine
Armeebriefstelle no. 38841

Caserne Vandamme (Lille)

Kriegslazarett 3/617 rue de l'Hôpital Militaire (Lille)

Feldgendarmerie

 

36 Boulevard de la Liberté (Lille)

rue de l'Orpheon (Lille) (garage)

Abwehrnebenstelle

 

104 rue Nationale (Lille)

4 rue du Jardin Botannique (La Madeleine)

 

4. Luftwaffe

The Luftwaffe also had various units which were stationed in Tourcoing and which acted in support of the Armeeoberkommando 15, although they were never a part of it. Firstly, these included several flakbatteries to protect the army headquarters, as well as other sensitive locations in Tourcoing, Lille and Roubaix, not to forget the airfields in the area. Secondly, the Luftwaffe had various support units in the area. These are mentioned in the table below:

LUFTWAFFE-EINHEITEN

Luftwaffehauptquartier

 

Caserne Négrier (Lille)

Caserne Saint-Ruth (Lille) (services and transport)

Château Hodelin (Mouveaux) + various villas

Luftgaustab Château Rousselle, 83, 85, 91 rue Barbieux (Roubaix)

Luftwaffe Dienststelle 3 z.B.V (Generalmajor Kutting)

 

 

 

6, 11 Avenue Gustave Delory (Roubaix)

89, 91 Boulevard de la République (Roubaix)

70, 90, 91 rue de la Gare (Roubaix)

10 rue d'Alsace (Roubaix) (garage for vehicles)

Feldlufttanklager 7/XI Purfina, Croix (Tourcoing)
Flaksondergerätewerkstatt 195 rue de Makellerie (Roubaix)

Flakgeräteausgabestelle

 

59 rue Brame (Roubaix)

203 Avenue Motte (Roubaix)

Flakgeräte-instandsetzungswerkstatt (Oberst Molbrock)

 

21 rue d'Alger (Roubaix)

rue de Cartigny (Roubaix)

Munitionsabteilung

 

 

Chäteau de la Marquise (Roubaix)

Château Olivier (Hem) (Roubaix)

Fort de Bondues (Roubaix)

Lutfwaffebekleidungslager 3 130 Avenue de la République (La Madeleine)

Transportkolonne 113/XI

Garage Renault (La Madeleine)

5. Bunkers

In this section we focus on the bunker types in the headquarters which still exist today. For this purpose the following map is most instructive. The most important bunker in Tourcoing is undoubtedly the command bunker of the type SK1. Its lay-out is detailed below. The bunker can be visited. Check out the following website: http://www.museedu5juin1944.asso.fr

1. Radio officer

2. Ic

3. Ic

4. Chef des Generalstabes

5. Ia

6. Ia

7. Ia

8. Engine room

9. Ventilation room

10. Gas lock

11. Close combat defence

12. Chart room

13. Washroom

14. Gas lock

15. Commanding General

16. Gas lock

17. Central corridor

18. Toilet

19. Report room

20. Telephone exchange

21. Tunnel to Villa Six

22. Main entrance

 

 

 

 

We will discuss the other important numbered bunkers with the aid of the small map. On it we can also see the location of the SK1 described above.

 

 

:

 

In addition, we recognize the following bunkers

 

1x R117: Führungsbunker

(Ic - AO)

Intelligence headquarters bunker (Sentier du Halot): Oberst Helmut Meyer (Ic), Hauptmann Friedrich von Krane, 3 NCOs and 4 soldiers

1x R117: Führungsbunker der Luftwaffe

Luftwaffe radio bunker (Avenue Carnot)

1x R608: "Maikäfer" Bunker der  Nachrichtenstelle

Intelligence bunker (Avenue de la Marne): Unteroffizier Reichling, 3 translators-interpreters, 3 technicians and 4 soldiers

1x R618: "Maikäfer" Bunker der Abwehr

Intelligence bunker (Rue ma Campagne): Major Wilhelm Moll, Oberleutnant Rudolf Altmann, 3 NCOs and 4 soldiers

1x R638: Lazarettbunker

Hospital bunker (Boulevard Gambetta)

2x R622: Mannschaftsbunker

Bunker for troops (Avenue de la Marne/Rue ma Campagne and Rue Victor Hugo)

1x R502: Mannschaftsbunker Bunker for troops (Rue de Melbourne)
1x R668: Mannschaftsbunker Bunker for troops (Boulevard Gambetta/Rue des Carliers)

 

6. The German Abwehr and the invasion

 

The intelligence service of the 15th Army was housed  in 15 or so properties, as well as in 3 bunkers and had a total strength of about 100 men and women. At the heart of the organisation was the radio interception service, consisting of about 30 people working round the clock in shifts to capture allied messages. The equipment was so good that the messages and orders given through the radios of American jeeps in England could be captured. On the basis of this information the Germans even managed to draw a map of the allied units in England. It was at the R608 "Maikäfer" Bunker der Nachrichtenstelle that the message warning of the allied invasion was captured. The message, the first part of a poem by Verlaine, was sent in two parts:

 

     - in the evening of 1 June 1944:        Les sanglots longs des violons de l'automne       

     - in the evening of 5 June 1944:        Blessent mon coeur d'une langueur monotone   

  

The second part of the message meant that the invasion would take place within the next 48 hours. Immedately, the German fifteenth army was put on full alert, though not the seventh army in Normandy. The rest is history.

 

7. History of the general staff

 

Following is a historical overview of the general staff of 15 Armeeoberkommando:

 

Commanders:
  • Generaloberst Curt Haase (15.02.1941-01.12.1942)

  • Generaloberst Heinrich von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel (01.12.1942-01.08.1943)

  • Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth (01.08.1943-23.08.1944)

  • General der Infanterie Gustav-Adolf von Zangen (23.08.1944-13.04.1945)

Chiefs of Staff:

  • Oberst Maximilian Grimmeiβ (15.01.1941-21.11.1941)

  • Generalmajor Heinz Ziegler (09.12.1941-01.04.1942)

  • Generalmajor Rolf Wuthmann (01.01.1942-30.04.1942)

  • Generalleutnant Rudolf Hofmann (01.05.1942-06.11.1944)

  • Oberst Wolf von Kahlden (06.11.1944-10.03.1945)

  • Oberst Walter Reinhard (15.03.1945-13.04.1945)

Operations officers (Ia):

  • Oberst Werner Ehrig (15.01.1941-15.11.1942)

  • Oberstleutnant Werner Wolff (15.11.1942-24.10.1943)

  • Oberst Georg Metzke (24.10.1943-10.01.1945)

  • Oberst Hans-Heinrich Kuban (18.01.1945-05.03.1945)

  • Oberst Albert Jaster (05.03.1945-13.04.1945)