african masksSuppan auction Vienna
Start ] Omhoog ] Origine S. Reynes ] Artcurial Paris ] Sothebys-Paris ] Sothebys-New-York ] Christies-New-York ] Christies Paris ] Lempertz ] Slotin auction ] monbrison ] [ Suppan auction Vienna ] Bonhams San Francisco ] Pierre Berge ] Paris Auction ] Gaia auction ] Belgium Art Auctions ] skinner auctions ]

A fine Eastern Pende Panya-Gombe African mask. Coll.: David Norden

African Art books I like | Genuine African Masks

Suppan auction Vienna

Visit the up to date african art auction list in the African Art Club.

Suppan fine arts auction

GALERIE MARTIN SUPPAN
     Habsburgergasse 5 • 1010 Wien
     Bräunerstraße 11 • 1010 Wien

für Informationen rufen Sie • +43 664 432 8 432 • +43 664 910 8 626
auktion@suppanfinearts.com

I spotted a small auction in Vienna, Austria with some fine African Art pieces last month on May 20 2006.

Some of the pieces where from a good quality with a low estimate, and I thought I would be able to do some bargains, .... I was completely wrong, most of my colleagues in Brussels got the auction under there radar, and they got most of the pieces. Competition was fears and price went up ...

Most pieces where bought by Belgian dealers and you'll probably be able to see them at the next Bruneaf or in Paris.

All prices results without costs ( 20%). David Norden.
o:href="http://www.suppancontemporary.com/Auktion/Bilder/gross/6402.jpg"/> suppan IbejiLot # 259

Stammeskunst: Yoruba-Ibeyi-Figur aus Nigerien, 19. Jhdt.
28,3 cm
holzgeschnitzt, weibliche Figur, Metalleinlagen als Augen
(eines fehlend), mehrere Holzperlenketten um den Leib,
Reste einer farbigen Fassung, Umhang aus Naturfasern
genäht mit Perlenbesatz, Altersspuren,
Ybeji - Göttin der Zwillinge

Estimate EUR 400 – 600

Result: 1300€

Suppan BakongoLot # 260
Stammeskunst: Fetisch, Bakongo, Zaire,
24,8 (26,3) x 6 cm
Etikett Galerie Jan Lundberg, Malmö
Holz, vollplastisch geschnitzt, Arme am Leib anliegend, beidseitig an 2 Stellen perforiert, Perlenhalsband, auf Holzsockel montiert, dunkle Patina

Estimate: EUR 350 – 500

Result: 8000 €

Suppan EkoiLot # 262

Stammeskunst: Tanzmaske, Ibo, Nigeria,
24 (30,5) x 15 cm
Januskopf, vollplastisch, geschnitzt, symmetrisch, im Hals perforiert, zahlreiche Löcher an der Büste, dunkle Patina, auf Metallbasis montiert, leicht beschädigt, Altersspuren

Estimate: 1.000 €

Result: 1.500 €

suppan teke

Lot # 266

Stammeskunst: Venda Ahnenfigur, S-Afrika,
83,5 (90,5) x 22 x 18,8 cm
vollplastisch geschnitzt, dunkle Patina, Elfenbeineinlagen für Augen und Mund,
in der Leibmitte befindet sich ein rechteckiger Hohlraum, geometrisch stilisiertes Maskengesicht,
Fußspitzen fehlend

ESTIMATE: EUR 1.500 – 2.500

RESULT: 15.000 €

suppan KotaLot # 267

Stammeskunst: Kota Reliquienmaske, Gabun,
62 (68) x 30 cm
lache Holzfigur, scheibenförmig geschnitzt,
mit Kupferauflagen beschlagen, geometrisch stilisierte Maske, starke Altersspuren,
Sprung auf der Nase, auf Holzbasis montiert, die Reliquienfiguren wurden auf Truhen
mit den Gebeinen der Vorfahren montiert
Estimate EUR 800 – 1.200

Result: 9.000 €
suppan songye

Lot # 268

Stammeskunst: Songye Nagelfetisch Figur, Demokratische Republik Kongo, ehemals Zaire,
53 cm
Ø 16,5 cm
53 cm
Ø 16,5 cm Klebeetikett Galerie Jan Lundberg, Malmö Pasman
vollplastisch geschnitzt, dunkle Patina, Muschelaugen, ornamental beschlagen mit Gelbmetallnägeln, Leib verso als Hohlraum, gefüllt mit Pflanzenpartikeln (magische Masse), 2 Löcher in der Schädelkalotte, Nagel hinter dem Ohr und am Haaransatz, dort Reste eines Haarschmucks aus Pflanzenfasern, aus mehreren Wülsten geformter Hals, starke Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren

This was really a fine Songye with a good provenance, also an etiquette under the base, and it was published already in the Songye book. I had an offer from one of my clients but it went seriously higher.
Estimate EUR 2.500 – 3.200

RESULT: 70.000€

David Norden

buy african masks
African masks from Known Collections

African Antiques Newsletter

Build Your Dream Collection !

I never thought I would receive so much information's about the African art world !
Free Newletter.
Subscribe today :

Free African Art Authenticity Report

african art on facebookDear African Art Collectors,

Discover the African Art books I like or join me on facebook

African Antiques is the archive and not growing much anymore but still updated.

Visit African Art to join our free newsletter and read recent African Art News.

For the last news about  Suppan auction Vienna you should join our African Art Club and become an insider of the African art market.

And if you are a collector of African Art, have a look at our exclusive African Art Collection for sale.

David Norden

Mail David Norden
Sint-katelijnevest 27
ANTWERPEN-Belgium

Any questions?
Call us at +
32 3 227 35 40

african art | home | african art shop

In this section:
Start
Omhoog
Origine S. Reynes
Artcurial Paris
Sothebys-Paris
Sothebys-New-York
Christies-New-York
Christies Paris
Lempertz
Slotin auction
monbrison
Suppan auction Vienna
Bonhams San Francisco
Pierre Berge
Paris Auction
Gaia auction
Belgium Art Auctions
skinner auctions

African art books

The Tribal Arts of Africa

The Tribal Arts of Africa
Author: Jean-Baptiste Bacquart

more African Art books I like

read also : Start ] Origine S. Reynes ] Artcurial Paris ] Sothebys-Paris ] Sothebys-New-York ] Christies-New-York ] Christies Paris ] Lempertz ] Slotin auction ] monbrison ] [ Suppan auction Vienna ] Bonhams San Francisco ] Pierre Berge ] Paris Auction ] Gaia auction ] Belgium Art Auctions ] skinner auctions ]

Buy David Norden's African Antiques | AA group English | AA Français | Privacy & Earning disclaimer | Become our partner |  The African Antiques newsletter | African Art Club | facebook african art

 mail David Norden phone +32 3 227.35.40