Pliocene Protobranchia and Pteriomorphia in Belgium

Home

Distribution of the Pliocene bivalvia in Belgium Part I

All species, collected in the Pliocene of Belgium are listed in the table below, even when they have not (yet) been found.
Some derived Miocene species, recorded in Holocene deposits in Doel, are listed in tabel 2
 

 Kb = Kattendijk Formation, level unspecified

 Ob = Oorderen Sand Member, basal crag.

 Ks = Kruisschans Sand Member.
 KP = Kattendijk Formation, Petaloconchus bed  OA = Oorderen Sand Member, Atrina bed  M = Merksem Sand
 L = Luchtbal Sand Member.  OC = Oorderen Sand Member, Cultellus bed  R = Recent
       OAb = Oorderen Sand Member, Angulus benedeni bed  

 
Classis Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
 Kb  KP   L   Ob  OA  OC OAb Ks   M    R  
 
Subclassis Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889
          
 
Ordo Nuculoida Dall, 1889
          
 
Superfamilia Nuculacea Gray, 1824
          
 
Familia Nuculidae Gray, 1824
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Nucula Lamarck, 1799
          
 
Nucula (N.) nucleus (Linnaeus, 1767)
 x x x x x x  x  x
   x x x x x  x  
 
Subgenus Lamellinucula Schrenck, 1944
          
 
Nucula (Lamellinucula) cf. jeffreysi Bellardi, 1875
 x         
 
Subgenus Leionucula Quenstedt, 1930
          
 
Leionucula laevigata laevigata J. de C. Sowerby, 1818
  x  x x x x x  
 
Genus: Acila J. & A. Adams, 1858
          
 
Subgenus Truncacila Grant & Gale, 1931
          
 
Acila (Truncacila) cobboldae (Linnaeus, 1767)
          ? 
 
Superfamilia Nuculanacea H. & A. Adams, 1858
          
 
Familia Yoldiidae Glibert & Van de Poel, 1965
          
 
Genus: Yoldiella Verrill & Busch, 1897
          
 
Yoldiella philippiana wesselinghi Marquet, 2002 ex. Potlandia pygmaea
 x x        
 
Genus and Subgenus Yoldia Möller, 1842
          
  x x x x x x    
 
Yoldia (Y.) heeringi Marquet & Moerdijk, 2002
        x  
top
Subclassis Pteriomorpha Buerlen, 1944
          
 
Superordo Eupteriomorphia Bos, 1982
          
 
Ordo Acropoda Stolinzcka, 1871
          
 
Superfamilia Arcacea Lamarck, 1809
          
 
Familia Arcidae Lamarck, 1809
          
 
Subfamilia Arcacea Lamarck, 1809
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Arca Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Arca (Arca) tetragona Poli, 1795
  x x       
 
Genus and Subgenus Barbatia Gray, 1842
          
 
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus, 1758
  x        
 
Barbatia (Barbatia) philippiana (Nyst, 1848)
  x        
 
Subfamilia Anadarinae Reinhart, 1935
          
 
Genus: Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891
          
 
Bathyarca (Bathyarca) pectenculoides (Scacchi, 1834)
  x x x      
 
Familia Noetidae Steward, 1930
          
 
Subfamilia Striarcinae Macneil, 1938
          
 
Genus: Striarca Conrad, 1862
          
 
Striarca scaldensis Van Regteren Altena, 1962
  x        
 
Superfamilia Limopsacea Dall, 1895
          
 
Familia Limopsidae Dall, 1895
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Limopsis Sassi, 1827
          
 
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita (Brocchi, 1814)
   x       
 
Subgenus Pectenculina d'Orbigny, 1843
          
 
Limopsis (Pectenculina) anomala coxi Glibert & Van de Poel, 1965
 x x x       
 
Familia Glycymerididae Newton,1822
          
 
Subfamilia Glycymeridinae Newton, 1922
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Glycymeris Da Costa, 1778
          
 
Glycymeris radiolyrata radiolyrata Moerdijk & Van Nieuwlande, 1995
    x x x x   
 
Glycymeris radiolyrata pseudodeshayesi Moerdijk & Van Nieuwlande, 2002
   x       
 
Subgenus Chevronia Moerdijk & Van Nieuwlande, 2000
          
 
Glycymeris obovata ringelei Moerdijk & Van Nieuwlande, 2000
 x x x x      
 
Glycymeris variabilis (J. de C. Sowerby, 1824)
   x    x x  
 
Familia Manzanellidae Chronic, 1952
          
 
Genus: Nucinella Wood, 1851
          
 
Nucinella ovalis (Wood, 1840)
  X x x       
top
Ordo Mytiloida Ferussac, 1822
          
 
Superfamilia Mytilacea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Mytilidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Subfamilia Mytilinae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Mytilus (Mytilus) edulis Linnaeus, 1758 s.l
 x   x x x x x  
 
Subfamilia Crenelinae H. & A. Adams, 1857
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Crenella Brown, 1827
          
 
Crenella (Crenella) decussata (Montagu, 1808)
 x x        
 
Genus: Arcoperna Conrad, 1865
          
 
Arcoperna serica (Bronn, 1831)
 x x x  x x    
 
Genus: Gregariella Monterosato, 1883
          
 
Gregariella semigranulata (Reeve, 1858)
  x x       
 
Genus: Musculus Röding, 1798
          
 
Musculus discors (Linnaeus, 1767)
 x x        
 
Genus: Modiolarca J.E. Gray, 1842
          
 
Modiolarca subpicta (Cantraine, 1835)
 x x        
 
Genus: Rhomboidella Monterosato, 1884
          
 
Rhomboidella prideaux (Leach, 1815)
 x x x       x
 
Rhomboidella grigisi Marquet, 2002
  x        
 
Subfamilia Modiolinae Keen, 1958
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Modiolula Sacco, 1898
          
 
Modiolula phasiolina (Philippi, 1844)
 x x x  x   x  x
 
Genus and Subgenus Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
          
    x x      x
 
Superfamilia Pinnacea Leach, 1819
          
 
Familia Pinnidae Leach, 1819
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Atrina Gray, 1842
          
 
Atrina fragilis kalloensis Marquet & Vervoenen, 1995
 x x x x x x x x  
 
Ordo Pteroida Newell,1965
          
 
Superfamilia Pteriacea Gray, 1847
          
 
Familia Pteriidae Gray, 1847
          
 
Genus: Pinctada Röding, 1798
          
 
Pinctada phalaenacea (Lamarck, 1819)
 x  x x      
top
Ordo Ostreoida Ferrusac, 1822
          
 
Subordo Pectinina Waller, 1978
          
 
Superfamilia Pectinoidea Wilkens, 1810
          
 
Familia Pectinidae Wilkens, 1810
          
 
Subfamilia Pectininae Wilkens, 1810
          
 
Tribus: Pectinini Waller, 1993
          
 
Genus: Pecten Müller, 1776
          
 
Pecten grandis (J. de C. Sowerby, 1828)
 x x x x      
 
Pecten complanatus (J. de C. Sowerby, 1828)
      x x x  
 
Subfamilia Palliolinae Korbobkov in Eberzin, 1960
          
 
Tribus: Palliolini Waller, 1993
          
 
Genus: Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853
          
 
Pseudamussium princeps (J. de C. Sowerby, 1826)
 x x        
 
Pseudamussium lilli (Pusch, 1837)
  x x       
 
Pseudamussium sulcatum (Müller, 1776)
   x  x     
 
Pseudamussium clavatum (Poli, 1795)
 x x  x      
 
Genus: Palliolum Monterosato, 1884
          
 
Palliolum tigerinum (Müller, 1776)
 x x x x x x    
 
Palliolum gerardi (Nyst, 1835)
 x x x       
 
Genus: Delectopecten Steward, 1930
          
 
Delectopecten vitreus (Gmelin, 1791)
 x         
 
Genus: Similipecten Winckworth, 1932
          
 
Similipecten similis (Laskey, 1811)
  x x   x     x
 
Subfamilia Chlamydinae Von Terpner, 1922
          
 
Tribus: Acquipectini Waller, 1993
          
 
Genus: Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
          
 
Aequipecten opercularis opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
 x x x x x x x x x 
 
Aequipecten radians radians (Nyst & Westendorp, 1839)
 x x x x      
 
Aequipecten wagenaari Marquet & Dijkstra, 2000
   x  x x x   
 
Tribus: Crassadomini Waller, 1993
          
 
Crassadoma Bernard, 1986
          
 
Crassadoma multistriata multistriata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  x x x      
 
Crassadoma multistriata harmeni (Van Regteren Altena, 1957)
    x x x    
 
Superfamilia Anomioidea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Anomiidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus: Monia Gray, 1850
          
 
Monia patelliformis (Linnaeus, 1767)
   ? x x x x x x  
 
Genus: Heteranomia Winckworth, 1922
          
 
Heteranomia squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)
  x  x x x  x x 
 
Superfamilia Limacea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Limidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Lima Bruguière, 1797
          
 
Lima (Lima) lima (Linnaeus, 1758)
   x       
 
Genus and Subgenus Limaria Link, 1807
          
 
Limaria (Limaria) tuberculata (Olivi, 1792)
  x x x x     
 
Limaria (Limaria) hians (Gmelin, 1791)
   x       
 
Subgenus Limatulella Sacco, 1898
          
 
Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi (Sowerby, 1823)
      x    
 
Genus: Limatula Wood, 1839
          
 
Limatula sulcata (Brown, 1827)
  x x x x x    
 
Limatula subovata (Jeffreys, 1867)
  x        
 
Limatula ovata (Wood, 1839)
   x       
 
Subordo Ostreina Férussac, 1822
          
 
Superfamilia Ostreacea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Gryphaeidae Vyalov, 1936
          
 
Subfamilia Pycnodontinae Stenzel, 1959
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Neopycnodonte Stenzel, 1959
          
 
Neopycnodonte cochlear (Poli, 1795)
  x        
 
Familia Ostreidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Subfamilia Ostreinae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus and Subgenus Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis edulis Linnaeus, 1758
    x x x x x  x

Distribution of the Miocene species in the Kallo and Doel sections
  A small number of Miocene species has been collected in Kallo and Doel. Some of these species are derived and redeposited on Pleistocene Scheldt deposits, others occur in the derived sandstones found in the basal gravel of the Kattendijk Formation in Doel.

Species
Kattendijk basal gravel
Derived
  Leionucula haesendoncki hanseata (Kautsky, 1925) x 
  Scapharca suessi (Kautsky, 1925)  x
  Glycymeris lunulata baldii Glibert & Van de Poel, 1965 x 
  Patinopecten brummeli (Lamarck, 1819) x 
  Hinnitis ercolaniana Cocconi, 1878 x 
Reference:
Marquet R. (1995). A revision of the Caenozoic Pinnidae from Belgium (Mollusca, Bivalvia) Bulletin de l' Institut Royal des Sciences Natuturelles de Belgique, Sciences de la Terre, 65: 241 - 256
Marquet R. (2002). The Neogene Amphineura and Bivalvia (Protobranchia and Pteriomorphia) from Kallo and Doel (Oost Vlaanderen, Belgium) Palaeontos 2, 1-100, 16 text-figs, 3 tables, 34 plates.
top