The molluscan fauna of the Late Oligocene Branden clay, Denmark

Home
 
 

Distribution of the Branden clay molluscan fauna

Oligocene Denmark
Oligocene Germany
Oligocene Belgium
Miocene North Sea Basin
 E L  E L E  L  E M   L
 
Classis Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
           
 
Subclassis Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889
           
 
Ordo Nuculoida Dall, 1889
           
 
Superfamilia Nuculacea Gray, 1824
           
 
Familia Nuculidae Gray, 1824
           
 
Genus Nucula Lamarck, 1799
           
 
Subgenus Lamellinucula Schenck, 1944
           
 
Lamellinucula (Lamellinucula) comta Goldfuss, 1837
  x x  x x x   x 
 
Superfamilia Nuculanoidea H. & A. Adams, 1858
           
 
Familia Nuculanidae H. & A. Adams, 1858
           
 
Genus Nuculana Link, 1807
           
 
Subgenus Saccella Woodring, 1925
           
 
Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi (Nyst & Westendorp, 1839)
  x x  x x x  x x 
 
Genus & subgenus Yoldia Moller, 1837
           
 
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima (von Münster, 1837)
  x   x  x  x x x
 
Subclassis Pteriomorphia Buerlen, 1924
           
 
Superordo Eupteriomorphia Boss, 1982
           
 
Ordo Arcoida Stoliczka, 1871
           
 
Superfamilia Limopsoidea Dall, 1895
           
 
Familia Limopsidae Dall, 1895
           
 
Genus & subgenus Limopsis Sassi, 1827
           
 
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita (Brocchi, 1814)
  x   x    x x x
 
Genus & subgenus Pectunculina d'Orbingy, 1843
           
 
Limopsis (Pectunculina) retifera Semper, 1861
  x x  x x     
 
Familia Glycymerididae Newton,1822
           
 
Subfamilia Glycymeridinae Newton, 1922
           
 
Genus & subgenus Glycymeris Da Costa, 1778
           
 
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata (Lamarck, 1819)
  x   x x x  (x) (x) (x)
 
Ordo Ostreidea Férussac, 1822
           
 
Subordo Pectinina Waller, 1978
           
 
Superfamilia Pectinoidea Wilkens, 1810
           
 
Familia Pectinidae Wilkens, 1810
           
 
Subfamilia Pectininae Wilkens, 1810
           
 
Genus Lentipecten Marwick, 1928
           
 
Lentipecten corneus (J. Sowerby, 1818)
  x x  x      
 
Subfamilia Chamydinae von Teppner, 1922
           
 
Genus Hilberia von Teppner, 1922
           
 
Hilberia bifida von Münster, 1835
  x   x  x    
 
Hilberia soellingensis von Koenen, 1868
  x   x  x    
 
Subordo Ostreina Férussac, 1822
           
 
Superfamilia Ostreadea Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Familia Gryphaeidae Vyalov, 1936
           
 
Subfamilia Pycnodontinae Stenzel, 1959
           
 
Genus Pycnodonte Ficher von Waldheim, 1835
           
 
Pycnodonte (Pycnodonte) callifera (Lamarck, 1819)
  x x  x x x    
 
Subclassis Heterodonta Neumayr, 1884
           
 
Ordo Veneroida: H. & A. Adams, 1856
           
 
Superfamilia Lucinoidea Fleming, 1828
           
 
Familia Lucinidae Fleming, 1828
           
 
Subfamilia Lucininae Fleming, 1828
           
 
Genus Goniamyrtea Marwick, 1929
           
 
Goniamyrtea droueti gracilis (Nyst, 1845)
  x x  x x x   (x) (x)
 
Subfamilia Myrteinae Chavan, 1969
           
 
Genus Lucinoma Dall, 1901
           
 
Lucinoma borealis praecedens (von Koenen, 1868)
  x   x  x   (x) 
 
Familia Thyasiridae Dall, 1901
           
 
Genus Thyasira Leach in Lamarck, 1818
           
 
Thyasira (Thyasira) flexuosa (Montagu, 1803)
  x   x  x   x x
 
Superfamilia Carditoidea Fleming, 1820
           
 
Familia Carditidae Fleming, 1820
           
 
Subfamilia Carditamerinae Chavan in Moore, 1969
           
 
Genus Cyclocardia Conrad, 1867
           
 
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) grossecostata (von Koenen, 1884)
  x   x x x    
 
Superfamilia Crassatelloidea Férussac, 1822
           
 
Familia Astartidae Gray, 1840
           
 
Genus Astarte J. Sowerby, 1816
           
 
Astarte (Astarte) gracilis von Münster, 1837
  x   x  x   (x) 
 
Superfamilia Cardioidea Lamarck, 1809
           
 
Familia Cardiidae Lamarck, 1809
           
 
Subfamilia Cardiinae Lamarck, 1809
           
 
Genus Parvicardium Di Monterosato, 1884
           
 
Parvicardium kochi (Semper, 1861)
  x   x  x  x  
 
Superfamilia Tellinoidea De Blainville, 1814
           
 
Familia Tellinidae De Blainville, 1814
           
 
Subfamilia Tellininae De Blainville, 1814
           
 
Genus Angulus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
           
 
Angulus posterus (Beyrich in von Koenen, 1868)
  x x  x  x  x x 
 
Superfamilia Arcticinae Newton, 1891
           
 
Familia Arcticidae Newton, 1891
           
 
Genus Arctica Schumacher, 1817
           
 
Arctica islandica rotundata (Agassiz, 1845)
  x x  x x x   (x) (x)
 
Superfamilia Glossoidea Gray, 1847
           
 
Familia Glossidae Gray, 1847
           
 
Genus & subgenus Glossus Poli, 1795
           
 
Glossus (Glossus) subtransversus (d'Orbigny, 1852)
  x x  x x x  x  
 
Ordo Myoida Stoliczka, 1870
           
 
Subordo Myina Stoliczka, 1870
           
 
Superfamilia Myoidea Lamarck, 1809
           
 
Familia Familia Corbulidae Lamarck, 1818
           
 
Subfamilia Corbulinae Gray, 1823
           
 
Genus Corbula Brongniart, 1792
           
 
Subgenus Varicorbula Graint & Cale, 1931
           
 
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba (Olivi, 1792)
 x x x  x x x  x x x
 
Superfamilia Hiatelloidea Gray, 1824
           
 
Familia Hiatellidae Gray, 1824
           
 
Genus & subgenus Hiatella Daudin in Bosc, 1801
           
 
Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767)
  x x  x x x  x x x
 
Genus & subgenus Panopea Menard de la Groye, 1807
           
 
Panopea (Panopea) angusta Nyst, 1836
  x x  x x x  x  
 
Subclassis Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889
           
 
Ordo Pholadomyoida Newell, 1965
           
 
Superfamilia Poromyoidea Dall, 1886
           
 
Familia Cuspidariidae Dall, 1886
           
 
Genus & subgenus Cardiomya A. Adams, 1864
           
top
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) kochii (Philippi, 1843)
  x   x  x    
 
Classis Scaphopoda Bronn, 1862
            
 
Familia Dentalidae Gray, 1834
           
 
Genus Antalis H. & A. Adams, 1854
           
 
Antalis geminata (Goldfuss, 1841)
 x x   x      
 
Classis Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
           
 
Subclassis Orthogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1995
           
 
Superordo Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen & Haszprunar, 1987
           
 
Superfamilia Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Familia Sollariellidae Powell, 1951
           
 
Subfamilia Sollariellinae Hickmann & MacLean, 1990
           
 
Genus Solariella Wood, 1842
           
 
Solariella (Solariella) vissingensis Schnetler, 1987
  x         
 
Superordo Caenogastropoda Cox, 1959
           
 
Ordo Hypsogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
           
 
Infraordo Littorinomorpha Golikov & Starobogatov, 1975
           
 
Superfamilia Rissoidea Gray, 1847
           
 
Familia Rissoidae Gray, 1847
           
 
Genus Alvania Risso, 1826
           
 
Alvania tenuisculta (Boettger, 1869)
           
 
Alvania ellenorae Gürs & Moths, 2002
   x        
 
Superfamilia Stromboidea Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Familia Aporrhaidae Gray, 1850
           
 
Subfamilia Aporrhainae Gray, 1850
           
 
Genus Drepanocheilus Meek, 1864
           
 
Subgenus Arrhoges Gabb, 1868
           
 
Drepanocheilus (Arrhoges) speciosus (von Schlotheim, 1820)
 x x x  x x x  x  
 
Superfamilia Tonnoidea Suter, 1913
           
 
Familia Tonnidae Suter, 1913
           
 
Subfamilia Phalinae Beu, 1981
           
 
Genus Phalium Link, 1805
           
 
Subgenus Echiniphora Sacco, 1890
           
 
Phalium (Echiniphora) rondeleti (Basterot, 1825)
  x x  x x x  x  
 
Familia Ranellidae Gray, 1854
           
 
Subfamilia Cymatinae Iredale, 1913
           
 
Genus Sassia Bellardi, 1872
           
 
Sassia flandrica (De Koninck, 1837)
 x x x  x x x    
 
Superfamilia Epitonioidea Berry, 1910
           
 
Familia Epitoniidae Berry, 1810
           
 
Genus Opalia H. & A. Adams, 1854
           
 
Subgenus (Pliciscala) de Boury, 1887
           
 
Opalia (Pliciscala) pusilla (Philippi, 1843)
  x x  x x x    
 
Genus & subgenus Turrisscala de Boury, 1890
           
 
Turrisscala (Turrisscala) rudis (Philippi, 1843)
 x x x   x     
 
Infraorder Ptenoglossa Gray, 1853
           
 
Superfamilia Triphoroidea Gray, 1847
           
 
Familia Triphoridae Gray, 1847
           
 
Subfamilia Triphoridae Kosuge, 1966
           
 
Genus Monophorus Grillo, 1877
           
 
Subgenus Oriforina Gründel, 1975
           
 
Monophorus (Oriforina) preversus (Gründel, 1975)
  x   x      
 
Familia Certiopsidae H. & A. Adams, 1854
           
 
Subfamilia Certiopsinae H. & A. Adams, 1853
           
 
Genus Cerithiopsidella Bartsch, 1911
           
 
Subgenus Vatopsis Gründel, 1980
           
 
Cerithiopsidella (Vatopsis) aff. dautzenbergi (Glibert, 1949)
  x   x      
 
Subfamilia Eumetulinae Golokov & Starobogatov, 1975
           
 
Genus Eumetula Thiele, 1912
           
 
Eumetula serrula (R. Janssen, 1978)
  x   x      
top
Infraordo Neogastropoda Wenz, 1938
           
 
Familia Buccinidae Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Subfamilia Buccininae Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Genus Aquilofusus Kautsky, 1925
           
 
Aquilofusus mothsi Schnetler & Palm, 2008
           
 
Aquilofusus birgitteae Schnetler & Palm, 2008
           
 
Aquilofusus marqueti Schnetler & Palm, 2008
           
 
Aquilofusus sp.
           
 
Genus & subgenusScalaspira Conrad, 1862
           
 
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) erratica de Koninck, 1837
 x x x  x x     
 
Genus Liomesus Stimpson, 1865
           
 
Liomesus brandensis Schnetler & Palm, 2008
           
 
Genus Searlesia Harmer, 1916
           
 
Searlesia mitgaui (von Koenen, 1867)
     x    x  
 
Searlesia dentifera Vermeij, 1991
     x    x  
 
Genus Angiostoma Sandberger, 1861
           
 
Angiostoma brueckneri danica Schnetler, 1990
  x         
 
Familia Fasciolariidae Gray, 1853
           
 
Subfamilia Fasciolariinae Gray, 1853
           
 
Genus Streptodictyon Tembrock, 1961
           
 
Streptodictyon soellingensis (Tembrock, 1965)
   x  x      
 
Streptodictyon schnetleri Cadée & Jannsen, 1994)
  x   x    x  
 
Subfamilia Fusininae Wrigley, 1927
           
 
Genus Fusinus Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Subgenus Gracilipurpera Jousseaume, 1880
           
 
Fusinus (G.) elatior posterior Gründel & Tembrock, 1994
  x   x      
 
Superfamilia Muricoidea Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Familia Muricidae Da Costa, 1776
           
 
Genus Pteronotus Swainson, 1833
           
 
subgenus Pterochelus Jousseaume, 1880
           
 
Pterynotus (Pterochelus) tristichus (Beyrich, 1854)
  x x  x      
 
Subfamilia Muricopsinae Radwin & d'Attilio, 1971
           
 
Genus Muricopsis Bucquoy, Dollfus & Dautzenberg, 1882
           
 
Muricopsis peregra (Beyrich, 1854)
  x x  x      
 
Subfamilia Trophoninae Cossman, 1903
           
 
Genus Eopaziella Gürs, 2001
           
 
Eopaziella capito (Philippi, 1843)
  x   x  x  x  
 
Eopaziella deshayesii (Nyst, 1836)
 x x x  x x x  x  
 
Subfamilia Typhinae Cossmann, 1903
           
 
Genus Lyrotyphis Jousseaume, 1880
           
 
Lyrotyphis (Lyrotyphis) cuniculosus (Nyst, 1836)
  x x  x x x    
 
Lyrotyphis (Lyrotyphis) sejunctus (Semper, 1861)
  x x       (x) (x)
 
Familia Costellaridae Mac Donald, 1860
           
 
Subfamilia Vexillinae Thiele, 1929
           
 
Genus Vexilum Röding, 1798
           
 
Subgenus Uromitra Bellardi, 1887
           
 
Vexilum (Uromitra) hastatum (Karsten, 1849)
  x   x      
 
Familia Volutomitridae Gray, 1854
           
 
Genus Conomitra Conrad, 1865
           
 
Conomitra soelingensis (Speyer, 1864
  x   x x x    
 
Familia Volutidae Rafinesque, 1815
           
 
Genus & subgenus Scaphella Swainson, 1832
           
 
Scaphella (Scaphella) siemssenii (Boll, 1851)
  x x  x x x    
 
Familia Olividae Latreille, 1825
           
 
Genus Ancilla Lamarck, 1799
           
 
Subgenus Ancillus Montfort, 1810
           
 
Ancilla (Ancillus) karsteni (Beyrich, 1853)
  x x  x x     
 
Superfamilia Conoidea Fleming, 1822
           
 
Familia Conidae Fleming, 1822
           
 
Genus Conus Linnaeus, 1758
           
 
Subgenus Leptoconus Swainson, 1840
           
 
Conus (Leptoconus) semperi Speyer, 1862
  x   x  x    
 
Subfamilia Clathurellinae H. & A. Adams, 1858
           
 
Genus & subgenus Bathytoma Harris & Burrows, 1891
           
 
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) leunisii (Philippi, 1843)
 x x x  x x x  x  
 
Genus Cordieria Rouault, 1848
           
 
Cordieria plicata (Beyrich, 1848)
  x x  x    x  
 
Genus Aphanitoma Bellardi, 1877
           
 
Aphanitoma ingerae Schnetler & Palm, 2008
         x  
 
Subfamilia Mangeliinae P. Ficher, 1883
           
 
Genus Mangelia Risso, 1826
           
 
Mangelia (s.l.) holzapfeli (von Koenen, 1890)
  x   x      
 
Subfamilia Oenopotinae Bogdanov, 1987
           
 
Genus Oenapota Mörch, 1852
           
 
Oenapota ronaldjansseni Schnetler & Palm, 2008
           
 
Familia Clavatulidae Gray, 1853
           
 
Genus Orthosurcula Casey, 1904
           
 
Orthosurcula regularis (de Koninck, 1837
 x x x  x x x    
 
Genus Acamptogenotia Rovereto, 1899
           
 
Acamptogenotia morreni (de Koninck, 1837
 x x x  x x x  x ? 
 
Genus Glibertturicula Cadée & Janssen, 1985
           
 
Glibertturicula ariejansseni Schnetler, 1987
  x   x      
 
Familia Drilliidae Olsson, 1964
           
 
Genus Drilliola Cossmann, 1903
           
 
Drilliola bicingulata (Sandberger, 1860)
 x x x  x x     
 
Familia Turridae H. & A. Adams, 1853
           
 
Subfamilia Turrinae Swaison, 1840
           
 
Genus & subgenus Gemmula Weinkauf, 1875
           
 
Gemmula (Gemmula) geinitzi (von Koenen, 1890)
  x   x      
 
Gemmula (Gemmula) laticlavia (Beyrich, 1848)
 x x x  x x x    
 
Gemmula (Gemmula) subdenticulata (von Münster, 1844)
 x x x  x      
 
Subgenus Oxytropa Glibert, 1955
           
 
Gemmula (Oxytropa) koninckii (Nyst, 1845)
 x x x  x x x    
 
Genus Fusiturris Thiele, 1929
           
 
Fusiturris duchastelii (Nyst, 1936)
 x x x  x x x  x (x) 
 
Fusiturris selysii (de Koninck, 1837)
 x x x  x x x    
 
Subfamilia Cochlespirinae Powell, 1942
           
 
Genus Pseudocochlespira Schnetler, 2001
           
 
Pseudocochlespira schwarzhansi Schnetler & Palm, 2008
           
 
Subfamilia Crassispirinae McLean, 1971
           
 
Genus Inquisitor Hedley, 1918
           
 
Inquisitor obeliscus (Desmoulins, 1842)
  x   x      
 
Superfamilia Cancellarioidea Forbes & Hanley, 1851
           
 
Familia Cancellariidae Forbes & Hanley, 1851
           
 
Subfamilia Cancellariinae Forbes & Hanley, 1851
           
 
Genus Cancellaria Lamarck, 1799
           
 
Subgenus Merica H. & A. Adams, 1854
           
 
Cancellaria (Merica) evulsa Solander, 1766
 x x x  x x x    
 
Genus Turehua Marwick, 1943
           
 
Turehua subgranulata (von Schlotheim, 1820)
 x x x  x x x    
 
Subfamilia Admetinae Troschel, 1865
           
 
Genus Babylonella Conrad, 1865
           
 
Babylonella pusilla (Philippi, 1843)
 x x x  x x x    
 
Superordo Heterobranchia Gray, 1840
           
 
Superfamilia Pyramidelloidea Gray, 1840
           
 
Familia Pyramidelliidae Gray, 1840
           
 
Genus Brachystomia Di Monteserato, 1884
           
 
Brachystomia sp.
           
 
Genus & subgenus Syrnola A. Adams, 1860
           
 
Syrnola subcylindrica (Philippi, 1843)
  x x  x      
 
Superfamilia Naticoidea Guilding, 1834
           
 
Familia Naticidae Gray, 1840
           
 
Subfamilia Polinicinae J.E.Gray, 1847
           
 
Genus Euspira Agassiz, 1838
           
 
Euspira helicina protracta (von Eichwald, 1830)
  x   x  x  x x x
 
Genus Amaurellina Fischer, 1855
           
 
Amaurellina cf. augustata (Grateloup, 1847)
           
top             
References:
Schnetler K. I., and Palm E. (2008) The molluscan fauna of the late Oligocene Branden clay, Denmark Palaeontos 15, 1-92, 11 text-figures, 1 table, 9 plates