Provisional list of the Miocene Bivalvia in Belgium part I

Home
Terminology:
  H = Houthalen Sands   -   Bo = Bolderberg     E = Edegem   -   K = Kiel   -   A = Antwerpen     -   Z? = perhaps Zonderschot Sands (near Putte)  
-   Z = Zonderschot   -   Br = Breda Formatie   -   R = Ramsel   -   D = Deurne
 
 
Classis Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
 H Bo E  K  A Z? Z Br R  D 
 
Subclassis Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889
          
 
Ordo Nuculoida Dall, 1889
          
 
Superfamilia Nuculacea Gray, 1824
          
 
Familia Nuculidae Gray, 1824
          
 
Genus and subgenus Nucula Lamarck, 1799
          
 
Nucula (N.) trigonula Wood, 1851
          
 
Subgenus Lamellinucula Schrenck, 1944
          
 
Nucula (Lamellinucula) jeffreysi Bellardi, 1875
          
 
Genus Leionucula Quenstedt, 1930
          
 
Leionucula haesendoncki hanseata (Kautsky, 1925)
   x x      
 
Leionucula haesendoncki haesendoncki (Nyst & Westendorp, 1839)
          
 
Leionucula laevigata (Sowerby, 1818)
          
 
Superfamilia Nuculanacea H. & A. Adams, 1858
          
 
Familia Nuculanidae H. & A. Adams, 1858
          
 
Genus Nuculana Quenstedt, 1930
          
 
Nuculana westendorpi westendorpi (Nyst, 1839)
          
 
Nuculana westendorpi edegemensis Ringelé, 1974 ms.
          
 
Genus Lembulus Risso, 1826
          
 
Lembulus emarginatus (Lamarck, 1819)
          
 
Familia Yoldiidae Glibert & Van de Poel, 1965
          
 
Genus Yoldiella Verrill & Busch, 1897
          
 
Yoldiella pygmaea (Von Münster, 1835)s.l.
   x x x  x x  x
 
Genus Yoldia MŘller, 1842
          
 
Yoldia glaberrima (Von Münster, 1835)
   x x x  x x  
top
Subclassis Pteriomorpha Buerlen, 1944
          
 
Superordo Eupteriomorphia Bosc, 1982
          
 
Ordo Acropoda Stolinzcka, 1871
          
 
Superfamilia Arcacea Lamarck, 1809
          
 
Familia Arcidae Lamarck, 1809
          
 
Subfamilia Arcacea Lamarck, 1809
          
 
Genus Barbatia Gray, 1842
          
 
Barbatia nodulosa (Müller, 1776)
          
 
Genus ScapharcaGray, 1847
          
 
Scapharca diluvii (Lamarck, 1805)
          
 
Scapharca suessi (Kautsky, 1925)
          
 
Genus Bathyarca Kobelt, 1891
          
 
Bathyarca pectunculoides (Scacchi, 1834)
          
 
Familia Noetiidae Steward, 1930
          
 
Genus Stiarca Conrad, 1862
          
 
Stiarca scaldensis Van Regteren Altena, 1962
          
 
Familia Glycymerididae Newton,1822
          
 
Subfamilia Glycymeridinae Newton, 1922
          
 
Genus and subgenus Glycymeris Da Costa, 1778
          
 
Glycymeris insubrica (Brocchi, 1814)
          
 
Glycymeris lunulata baldii Glibert & Van de Poel, 1965
   x x  x x x  
 
Glycymeris lunulata poeli Ringelé, 1974
          
 
Familia Manzanellidae Chronic, 1952
          
 
Genus Nucinella Wood, 1851
          
 
Nucinella cincta (Von Koenen, 1893)
          
 
Superfamilia Limopsacea Dall, 1895
          
 
Familia Limopsidae Dall, 1895
          
 
Genus Limopsis Sassi, 1827
          
 
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita (Brocchi, 1814)
          
 
Limopsis anomale (= retifera) (Eichwald, 1830)
          
 
Limopsis lamellata Lehmann, 1885
          
top
Ordo Mytiloida Ferussac, 1822
          
 
Superfamilia Mytilacea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Mytilidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Subfamilia Mytilinae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus Modiolula Sacco, 1898
          
 
Modiolula phaseolina (Philippi, 1844)
          
 
Genus Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Mytilus acutirostris Sandberger, 1863
          
 
Genus Arcoperna Conrad, 1865
          
 
Arcoperna sericea (Bronn, 1831)
   x x x  x x  x
 
Genus Idasola Iredale, 1915
          
 
Idasola lignicola Janssen, 1972
          
 
Genus Gregariella Monteserato, 1883
          
 
Gregariella semigranata (Reeve, 1858
          
 
Genus Musculus Röding, 1798
          
 
Musculus sorgenfreii Anderson, 1967
          
 
Genus Rhomboidella Monterosato, 1884
          
 
Rhomboidella pridaux (Leach, 1815)
          
 
Superfamilia Pinnacea Leach, 1819
          
 
Familia Pinnidae Leach, 1819
          
 
Genus Atrina Gray, 1842
          
 
Atrina sp.
          
 
Ordo Pteroida Newell, 1965
          
 
Superfamilia Pteriacea Gray, 1847
          
 
Familia Pteriidae Gray, 1847
          
 
Genus Pinctada Röding, 1798
          
 
Pinctada phalaenacea (Lamarck, 1819)
    x x  x x  x
 
Ordo Ostreidea Férussac, 1822
          
 
Subordo Pectinina Waller, 1978
          
 
Superfamilia Pectinoidea Wilkens, 1810
          
 
Familia Pectinidae Wilkens, 1810
          
 
Subfamilia Pectininae Wilkens, 1810
          
 
Genus Pecten Müller, 1776
          
 
Pecten praegrandis Glibert & Van de Poel, 1965
          
 
Pecten praebenedictus Tournouër in Dollfus & Dautzenberg, 1920
          
 
Genus Korobkovia Gray, 1842
          
 
Korobkovia woodi (Nyst, 1861)
   x x x  x   
 
Subfamilia Palliolinae Korobkov in Ebersin, 1960
          
 
Genus Palliolum Monterosato, 1884
          
 
Palliolum gerardi (Nyst, 1835)
          
 
Palliolum tigerinum (Müller, 1776)
          
 
Genus Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853
          
 
Pseudamussium clavatum (Poli, 1795)
          
 
Pseudamussium lilli (Pusch, 1837)
   ? x x  x x  x
 
Pseudamussium princeps (J de C. Sowerby, 1826)
          
 
Genus Patinopecten Dall, 1898
          
 
Patinopecten brummeli (Lamarck, 1819)
          
 
Subfamilia Chlamydinae Von Teppner, 1922
          
 
Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
          
 
Aequipecten seniensis (Lamarck, 1819)
   x x x  x   x
 
Aequipecten radians (Nyst, 1839)
          
 
Aequipecten angelonii (De Stefani & Pantanelli, 1880)
          
 
Genus Flabellipecten Sacco, 1897
          
 
Flabellipecten duwelzi (Nyst, 1861)
          
 
Flabellipecten edegemensis (Glibert, 1945)
          
 
Genus Hinnitis Defrance, 1821
          
 
Hinnitis ercolaniana Cocconi, 1878
   x x x  x   x
 
Genus Capedopecten Dykstra & Janssen, 1988
          
 
Capedopecten anellus Dykstra & Janssen, 1988
          
 
Familia Anomiidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus Monia Gray, 1850
          
 
Monia anitae (Janse & Janssen, 1983)
          
 
Genus Pododesmus Winckworth, 1922
          
 
Pododesmus squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)
          
 
Familia Limidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus Limea Brown, 1831
          
 
Limea strigilata (Brocchi, 1814)
          
 
Genus Limaria Link, 1807
          
 
Limaria tuberculata (= exilis) (Olivi, 1792)
          
 
Genus Limatula Wood, 1839
          
 
Limatula sulcata (Brown, 1827)
          
 
Subordo Ostreina Férussac, 1822
          
 
Superfamilia Ostreacea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Gryphaeidae Vyalov, 1936
          
 
Subfamilia Pycnodontinae Stenzel, 1959
          
 
Genus Neopycnodonte Stenzel, 1959
          
 
Neopycnodonte navicularis (Brocchi, 1814)
          
 
Familia Ostreidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Subfamilia Ostreinae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus Ostrea Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Genus Cubitostrea Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Cubitostrea digitalina (Dubois de Montpereux, 1831)
          
 
Genus Crassostrea Sacco, 1897
          
top
Crassostrea gryphoides (Schlotheim, 1813)
          
References:
Herman J. & Marquet R.(2007) Le Miocčne du Deurganckdok ŕ Doel. Royal Belgian institute of Natural Science Memoirs of the geological survey of Belgium N. 54 - 2007