The Mollusca from the stratotype of the Gram Formation (Late Miocene, Denmark)

Home
 
Marine Gram Formation at Gram  
 
 
Subclassis Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889
 
Ordo Nuculoida Dall, 1889
 
Superfamilia Nuculacea Gray, 1824
 
Familia Nuculidae Gray, 1824
 
Genus Leionucula Quenstedt, 1930
 
Leionucula sp. ex gr. laevigata (J. Sowerby, 1818)
 
Genus Nucula Lamarck, 1799
 
Subgenus Lamellinucula Schrenck, 1944
 
Nucula (Lamellinucula) georgiana Ravn, 1907
 
Superfamilia Nuculanacea H. & A. Adams, 1858
 
Familia Yoldiidae Glibert & Van De Poel, 1965
 
Genus Yoldiella Verrill & Bush, 1897
 
Yoldiella pygmaea (Von Münster, 1837)
 
Yoldiella spiegleri Gürs, 2001
 
Genus and subgenus: Yoldia Möller, 1842
 
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima (Von Münster, 1837)
top
Subclassis Pteriomorpha Buerlen, 1944
 
Ordo Mytiloida Férussac, 1822
 
Familia Mytilidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
 
Mytilus sp.
 
Ordo Arcoida Stolizka, 1871
 
Superfamilia Limopsacea Dall, 1895
 
Familia Limopsidae Dall, 1895
 
Genus and subgenus: Limopsis Sassi, 1827
 
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Subgenus Pectunculina d'Orbigny, 1843
 
Limopsis (Pectunculina) sp. ex gr. anomala auct., non Von Eichwald, 1830?
 
Familia Glycymerididae Newton, 1922
 
Genus Glycymeris Da Costa, 1778
 
Subgenus Chevronia Moerdijk & Van Nieulande, 2000
 
Glycymeris (Chevronia) obovata baldii Glibert & Van De Poel, 1965
 
Superfamilia Pinnacea Leach, 1819
 
Familia Pinnidae Leach, 1819
 
Genus Atrina Gray, 1842
 
Atrina sp.
 
Ordo Ostreoida Férussac, 1822
 
Subordo Pectinina Waller, 1978
 
Superfamilia:Pectinoidea Wilkens, 1810
 
Familia Pectinidae Wilkens, 1810
 
Genus Korobkovia Glibert & Van De Poel, 1965
 
Korobkovia woodi (Nyst, 1861)
 
Subfamilia Palliolinae Korobkov in Eberzin, 1960
 
Genus Pseudamussium Mörch, 1853
 
Pseudamussium clavatum (Poli, 1795)
 
Pseudamussium cf. lilli (Pusch, 1837 )
 
Subfamilia Chlamydinae Von Teppner, 1922
 
Genus Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
 
Aequipecten seniensis (Lamarck, 1819)
 
Superfamilia Anomioidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Anomiidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Pododesmus Philippi, 1837
 
Subgenus Heteranomia Winckworth, 1922
 
Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
Subclassis Heterodonta Neumayr, 1884
 
Ordo Veneroida: H. & A. Adams, 1856
 
Familia Lucinidae Fleming, 1828
 
Lucinidae, gen. et sp. indet.
 
Familia Thyasiridae Dall, 1901
 
Genus and subgenus: Thyasira Leach in Lamarck, 1818
 
Thyasira (Thyasira) flexuosa (Montagu, 1803)
 
Familia Galeommatidae Gray, 1840
 
Genus Mioerycina Kautsky, 1939
 
Mioerycina coarctata (Wood, 1851)
 
Familia Leptonidae Gray, 1847
 
Genus Lepton Turton, 1822
 
Lepton transversarium Cossmann, 1896
 
Superfamilia Carditoidea Fleming, 1820
 
Familia Carditidae Férussac, 1821
 
Subfamilia Carditamerinae Chavan in Moore, 1969
 
Genus and subgenus: Cyclocardia Conrad, 1867
 
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) orbicularis (J. de C. Sowerby, 1825)
 
Genus Venericardia
 
Venericardia ampla Chavan & Coatman, 1943
 
Venericardia ronchetti Glibert & Van de Poel, 1970
 
Venericardia squamulosa (Nyst, 1843)
 
Genus Pteromeris
 
Pteromeris corbis Philippi, 1836
 
Familia Astartidae Gray, 1840
 
Genus Carinastarte Hinsch, 1952
 
Carinastarte vetula reimersi (Ravn, 1907)
 
Genus and subgenus: Goodallia Turton, 1822
 
Goodallia (Goodallia) esbjergensis Rasmussen, 1966
 
Familia Cardiidae Lamarck, 1809
 
Genus Parvicardium Monterosato, 1884
 
Parvicardium s. straeleni (Glibert, 1945)
 
Familia Mactridae Fleming, 1828
 
Genus and subgenus: Spisula Gray, 1837
 
Spisula aff. subtruncata (Da Costa, 1778)
 
Familia Semelidae Stoliczka, 1870
 
Genus and subgenus: Abra Lamarck, 1818
 
Abra (Abra) cf. prismatica (Montagu, 1808)
 
Familia Kelliellidae Fischer, 1887
 
Genus Spaniodontella Andurssow in Golubiatnikow, 1902
 
Spaniodontella nitida (Reuss, 1867)
 
Superfamily: Glossoidea Gray, 1847
 
Familia Glossidae Gray, 1847
 
Genus and subgenus: Glossus Poli, 1795
 
Glossus (Glossus) olearii (Semper, 1861)
top
Ordo Myoida Stoliczka, 1870
 
Subordo Myina Stoliczka, 1870
 
Superfamilia Myoidea Lamarck, 1809
 
Familia:Corbulidae Lamarck, 1818
 
Genus Corbula Bruguière, 1797
 
Subgenus Varicorbula Grant & Gale, 1931
 
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba gibba (Olivi, 1792)
 
Superfamilia Hiatelloidea Gray, 1824
 
Familia Hiatellidae Gray, 1824
 
Genus and subgenus: Hiatella Daudin in Bosc, 1801
 
Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
Subordo Pholadina H. & A. Adams, 1858
 
Familia Pholadidae Lamarck, 1809
 
Genus Xylophaga Turton, 1822
 
Xylophaga sp.
 
Familia Teredinidae Fleming, 1828
 
Teredinidae gen. et sp. indet.
top
Subclassis Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889
 
Ordo Pholadomyoida Newell, 1965
 
Superfamilia Pholadomyoidea Gray, 1847
 
Familia Thraciidae Dall, 1903
 
Genus and subgenus: Thracia J. De C. Sowerby, 1823
 
Thracia (Thracia) inflata J. De C. Sowerby, 1845
 
Superfamilia Pandoroidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Periplomatidae Dall, 1895
 
Genus Periploma Schumacher, 1817
 
Periploma ariei Gürs, 1996
 
Superfamilia Poromyacea Dall, 1886
 
Familia Cuspidariidae Dall; 1886
 
Genus and subgenus: Cardiomya Adams, 1864
 
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata (Deshayes, 1832)
 
Genus and subgenus: Cuspidaria Nardo, 1840
 
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) cf. cuspidata (Olivi, 1792)
Reference:
Schnetler K. I. (2005) The Marine Gram Formation at Gram, Denmark: Late Miocene Geology and Palaeontology Part 1
in Roth F. & Hoedemakers K. Palaeontos 7, 1-189, 32 text-figs, 3 tables, 16 plates.
top