Provisional list of the Miocene Gastropoda of Belgium Part II

Home
 
Terminology:
  H = Houthalen Sands   -   Bo = Bolderberg     E = Edegem   -   K = Kiel   -   A = Antwerpen     -   Z? = perhaps Zonderschot Sands (near Putte)   -   Z = Zonderschot   -   Br = Breda Formatie   -   R = Ramsel   -   D = Deurne
 
 
Ordo Neogastropoda Wenz, 1938
 H Bo E  K  A Z? Z Br R  D 
 
Superfamilia Buccinoidea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Buccinidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Subfamilia Buccininae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Tribus Buccinini Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus Atractodon Charlesworth, 1837
          
 
Atractodon elegans (Charlesworth, 1837)
         x
 
Genus Phos Montfort, 1810
          
 
Phos decussatus (Von Koenen, 1872)
  x x x   
 
Tribus Buccinulini Finlay, 1928
          
 
Genus Euthria Gray, 1850
          
 
Euthria sp. nov.
    x     
 
Euthria antwerpiensis Glibert, 1952
  x       
 
Genus Kelletia P. Fischer, 1884
          
 
Kelletia hosiusi (Beyrich, 1856)
    x x x 
 
Kelletia thielei (Kautsky, 1919)
  x       
 
Tribus Liomesini P. Fischer, 1884
          
 
Genus Liomesus H. & A. Adams, 1853
          
 
Liomesus dalei (J. de C. Sowerby, 1825)
         x
 
Familia Columbellidae Swainson, 1840
          
 
Subfamilia Columbellinae Swainson, 1840
          
 
Genus Mitrella Risso, 1826
          
 
Mitrella nassoides (Grateloup, 1827)
 x  x xxxx
 
Mitrella aff. karreri Hoernes & Auinger, 1879
      x   
 
Mitrella nana (van Voorthuyzen, 1942)
       x  
 
Subfamilia Atilinae Cossmann, 1901 (= Anachidae)
          
 
Genus Anachis H. & A. Adams, 1853
          
 
Anachis hosiusi (Von Koenen, 1872)
    x x x 
 
Anachis terebralis (Grateloup, 1834)
  x x x   
 
Familia Fasciolariidae Gray, 1853
          
 
Subfamilia Fasciolariinae Gray, 1853
          
 
Genus Pleuroploca P. Fischer, 1884
          
 
Pleuroploca antwerpienesis (Glibert, 1952)
  x       
 
Genus Exilifusus Conrad, 1865
          
 
Exilifusus attenuatus (Philippi, 1846)
    xxx   
 
Subfamilia Fusininae Wrigley, 1927 = Streptochetinae
          
 
Genus Aquilofusus Kautsky, 1925
          
 
Aquilofusus beyrichi (Nyst, 1861)
  x       
 
Aquilofusus n. sp.
      x   
 
Genus Streptodictyon Tembrock, 1961
          
 
Streptodictyon sexcostatus (Beyrich, 1856)
  ? x x   
 
Streptodictyon cheruscus cheruscus (Philippi, 1843)
      ?   
 
Streptodictyon cheruscus fasiolaroides (Nyst, 1861)
          
 
Genus Streptolathyrus Cossmann, 1901
          
 
Streptolathyrus regularis (= patruelis) Cadée & Janssen, 1994
          
 
Subfamilia Peristerniinae Tryon, 1880 = Latiridae
          
 
Genus Dolicholatirus Bellardi, 1883
          
 
Dolicholathyrus rothi (Beyrich, 1856)
  x x xx  
 
Familia Nassariidae Iredale, 1916
          
 
Subfamilia Nassariinae Iredale, 1916
          
 
Genus Amyclina Beyrich, 1856
          
 
Amyclina facki (Von Koenen, 1872)
 xxxx xx  
 
Genus Nassarius Dumeril, 1806
          
 
Nassarius polsensis (Hörnes & Auinger, 1872)
 x        
 
Nassarius bocholtensis (Beyrich, 1854)
    x x   
 
Nassarius tenuistriata (Beyrich, 1854)
  x x xx  
 
Nassarius turbinella (Brocchi, 1814)
  x x x   
 
Nassarius catulli (Bellardi, 1887)
      x   
 
Nassarius cavatus (Bellardi, 1882)
       x  
 
Nassarius karinae (Wienrich, 2001)
       x  
 
Nassarius prysmaticus (Brocchi, 1814)
       x  
 
Subfamilia Dorsaninae Cossmann, 1901
          
 
Genus Dorsanum Gray, 1847
          
 
Dorsanum semiplicata (Van Voorthuyzen, 1944)
       x  
 
Familia Melongenidae Gill, 1871
          
 
Subfamilia Melongeninae Gill, 1871
          
 
Genus Melongena Schumacher, 1817
          
 
Melongena cornuta (Agassiz, 1843)
 x        
top
Superfamilia Muricoidea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Muricidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Subfamilia Muricinae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Genus Murex Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Subgenus: Tubicauda Jousseaume, 1880
          
 
Murex (Tubicauda) spinicostata (Bronn, 1831)
       xx 
 
Genus Chicoreus Montfort, 1810
          
 
Chicoreus aquitainicus (Grateloup, 1833)
 x  x x   
 
Chicoreus aff. subasperrimus (d'Orbigny, 1852)
 x        
 
Genus Pterynotus Swainson, 1833
          
 
Pterynotus scalariformis (Nyst, 1861)
  x       
 
Pterynotus angustifolius (Kautsky, 1925)
    x x   
 
Pterynotus parvifolius (Kautsky, 1925)
    x     
 
Subfamilia Haustrinae Tan, 2003
          
 
Genus Haustellum Bruguière, 1792
          
 
Haustellum inornatum (Beyrich, 1854)
 xxxxxx   
 
Subfamilia Muricopsinae Radwin & d'Attilio, 1971
          
 
Genus Muricopsis Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
          
 
Muricopsis brevaculeata (R. Janssen, 1978)
      x   
 
Genus Favartia Jousseaume, 1880
          
 
Favartia peregra (Beyrich, 1854)
  x       
 
Favartia collega (Boettger, 1906)
      x   
 
Subfamilia Ocinebrinae Cossmann, 1903
          
 
Genus Hadriania Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
          
 
Hadriania coelata (Dujardin, 1837)
 x  xxxx  
 
Genus Nucella Röding, 1798
          
 
Nucella sp.
      x   
 
Subfamilia Trophoninae Cossmann, 1903
          
 
Genus Trophonopsis Bocquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1882
          
 
Trophonopsis alveolata (Sowerby, 1829)
         ?
 
Trophonopsis semperi (Von Koenen, 1882)
  x x x   
 
Genus Pterynopsis Vokes, 1972
          
   x       
 
Subfamilia Typhinae Cossmann, 1903
          
 
Genus Typhis Montfort, 1810
          
 
Typhis pungens (Solander in Brander, 1766)
  x x x   
 
Genus Lyrotyphis Jousseaume, 1880
          
 
Lyrotyphis sejunctus priscus (Rutot, 1876)
  x x xxx 
 
Familia : Magilidae Thiele, 1925
          
 
Subfamilia Coralliophilinae Chenu, 1859
          
 
Genus Coralliophila H. & A. Adams, 1853
          
 
Coralliophila bracteata (Brocchi, 1814)
      xx  
 
Familia Babyloniidae Kurode, Habe & Oyama, 1971
          
 
Genus Babylonia Schlüter, 1838
          
 
Babylonia brugadina (Grateloup, 1840)
 x    x   
 
Familia Costellaridae Mac Donald, 1860
          
 
Genus Vexillum Röding, 1798
          
 
Vexillum (Uromitra) plicatulum (Brochi, 1814)
    x x   
 
Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum (Nyst, 1861)
  x x x   
 
Vexillum (Uromitra) gliberti Anderson, 1961
  x       
 
Familia Mitridae Swainson, 1829
          
 
Subfamilia Mitrinae Swainson, 1829
          
 
Genus Mitra Lamarck, 1801
          
 
Mitra (Tiara) grateloupi d'Orbigny, 1852
  x x xx  
 
Mitra (Tiara) aff. pulcherimma Bellardi, 1837
 x        
 
Mitra (Mitra) substriatula d'Orbigny, 1852
  x x     
 
Mitra (Mitra) subelongata d'Orbigny, 1852
  x       
 
Mitra (Mitra) b. bellardii Hoernes & Auinger, 1880
 xx x     
 
Mitra (Mitra) bellardii woltrupensis Janssen, 1972
      x   
 
Genus Thala H. & A. Adams, 1853
          
 
Thala aff. burdigalensis Peyrot, 1928
      x   
 
Familia Volutidae Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Subfamilia Scaphellinae Gray, 1857 = Hallinae
          
 
Genus Scaphella Swainson, 1832
          
 
Scaphella bolli (Koch, 1863)
  x x x x 
top
Superfamilia Olivoidea Latreille, 1825
          
 
Familia Olividae Latreille, 1825
          
 
Subfamilia Olivinae Latreille, 1825
          
 
Genus Oliva Martyn, 1786
          
 
Oliva d. dufresnei Basterot, 1825
  x    x  
 
Oliva dufresnei procera Kautsky, 1925
 x        
 
Subfamilia Ancillariinae Swainson, 1840
          
 
Genus Baryspira P. Fischer, 1883
          
 
Baryspira obsoleta (Brochi, 1814)
 xx xxxxx 
top
Superfamilia Conoidea Rafinesque, 1815
          
 
Familia Conidae Fleming, 1822
          
 
Subfamilia Coninae Fleming, 1822
          
 
Genus Conus Linnaeus, 1758
          
 
Conus antediluvianus Bruguière, 1792
 xx xxxxxx
 
Conus ventricosus Bronn, 1831
 x        
 
Conus aquensis d'Orbigny, 1852
 x        
 
Subfamilia Clathurellinae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1858
          
 
Genus Borsonia Bellardi, 1838
          
 
Borsonia uniplicata (Von Koenen, 1872)
  x       
 
Genus Bathytoma Harris & Burrows, 1891
          
 
Bathytoma cataphracta jugleri (Philippi, 1846)
 xx xxxx  
 
Subfamilia Mangeliinae P. Fischer, 1883
          
 
Genus Benthomangelia Thiele, 1925
          
 
Benthomangelia obtusangula (Brocchi, 1814)
  x xxxx  
 
Genus Mangelia Risso, 1826
          
 
Mangelia miorugulosa (Kautsky, 1925)
  x x     
 
Mangelia calais (Kautsky, 1925)
      x   
 
Genus Sorgenfreispira Moroni, 1979
          
 
Sorgenfreispira sorgenfreii (Nordsieck, 1972)
  x xxxx  
 
Sorgenfreispira tenella (Mayer, 1858)
  x x x   
 
Genus Nanodiella Dall, 1919
          
 
Nanodiella hannoverana (Kautsky, 1925)
    x     
 
Genus AgathotomaCossmann, 1899
          
 
Agathotoma hontensis (Csepreghy-Meznerics, 1954)
       x  
 
Subfamilia Raphitominae Bellardi, 1875
          
 
Genus Raphitoma Bellardi, 1847
          
 
Raphitoma spinoreticulata Gürs, 2001
       x  
 
Raphitoma "sp. 3"
    x     
 
Genus Philbertia Monterosato, 1884
          
 
Philbertia praehispida (Boettger, 1906)
    x     
 
Genus Pleurotomella Verrill, 1943
          
 
Pleurotomella mioweberi (Nordsicke, 1972)
       x  
 
Genus Teretia Monterosato, 1890
          
 
Teretia anceps (Eichwald, 1830)
  x x xx  
 
Genus Pleurotomoides Bronn, 1831
          
 
Pleurotomoides elatior (Von Koenen, 1872)
  x       
 
Pleurotomoides borealis (Kautsky, 1925)
  x       
 
Pleurotomoides simplex (Von Koenen, 1872)
     xx   
 
Pleurotomoides luisae (Von Koenen, 1872)
      xx  
 
Genus Favriella Hornung, 1920
          
 
Favriella sinuosula (Sorgenfrei, 1958)
    x x   
 
Favriella "sp. 1"
      x   
 
Genus Metuonella Sorgenfrei, 1958
          
 
Metuonella grippi (Kautsky, 1925)
      x   
 
Familia Clavatulidae Gray, 1853
          
 
Genus Clavatula Lamarck, 1801
          
 
Clavatula boreoromana (Kautsky, 1925)
  x       
 
Clavatula boreointerrupta (Kautsky, 1925)
 x        
 
Genus Perrona Schumacher, 1817
          
 
Perrona hemmoorensis (Kautsky, 1925)
 x        
 
Genus Acamptogenotia Rovereto, 1899
          
 
Acamptogenotia escheri (Mayer, 1861)
 x  x x x 
 
Acamptogenotia intorta straeleni (Glibert, 1954)
   x xxx  
 
Genus Genota H. & A. Adams, 1853
          
 
Genota ramosa (Basterot, 1825)
xx  xx x  
 
Familia Drilliidae Olsson, 1964
          
 
Genus Asthenotoma Harris & Burrows, 1891
          
 
Asthenotoma ornata (Defrance, 1826)
 x  x     
 
Asthenotoma pannoides (Von Koenen, 1872)
    xxxx  
 
Asthenotoma pannus (Basterot in Bellardi, 1877)
     xx   
 
Genus Haedropleura Bucquoy, Dollfus & Dautzenberg, 1883
          
 
Haedropleura maitreja (Semper, 1872)
    xxx   
 
Genus Spirotropis Sars, 1878
          
 
Spirotropis modiola (Jan, 1832)
         x
 
Spirotropis gramensis R. Janssen, 1993
        x 
 
Genus Mitroborsonia Anderson, 1964
          
 
Mitroborsonia debilis (Beyrich, 1850)
  x       
 
Genus Boreodrillia Sorgenfrei, 1958
          
 
Boreodrillia hosiusi (Von Koenen, 1872)
  x xxx   
 
Genus Splendrillia Hedley, 1922
          
 
Splendrillia selenkae (Von Koenen, 1872)
 x  xxx   
 
Genus Elaeocyma Dall, 1899
          
 
Elaeocyma diensti (Kautsky, 1925)
  x       
 
Genus Microdrillia Casey, 1903
          
 
Microdrillia teretiaeformis Janssen, 1972
      x   
 
Microdrillia serratula Bellardi, 1878
      x   
 
Microdrillia grippi Anderson, 1964
    x x   
 
Genus Aphanitoma Bellardi, 1875
          
 
Aphanitoma debilis (Beyrich, 1850)
  x       
 
Genus Daphnobela Cossmann, 1893
          
 
Daphnobela miocaenica Gürs, 2003
       x  
 
Familia Terebridae Mörch, 1852
          
 
Subfamilia Terebrinae Mörch, 1852
          
 
Genus Terebra Bruguiére, 1798
          
 
Terebra acuminata neglecta (Michelotti, 1847)
    xxx x 
 
Genus Strioterebrum Sacco, 1891
          
 
Strioterebrum basteroti (Nyst, 1843)
 x        
 
Strioterebrum hoernesi (Beyrich, 1854)
  x xxx   
 
Strioterebrum sp.
      x   
 
Genus Subula Schumacher, 1817
          
 
Subula fuscata (Brocchi, 1814)
    x     
 
Familia Turridae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
          
 
Subfamilia Turrinae H. & A. Adams, 1853
          
 
Genus Gemmula Weinkauff, 1875
          
 
Gemmula vermicularis (Grateloup, 1832)
    x     
 
Gemmula d. denticula (Basterot, 1825)
 x        
 
Gemmula denticula borealis (Glibert, 1954)
  x x x x 
 
Gemmula spiralis (De Serres, 1829)
   x  x   
 
Gemmula hinschi (Anderson, 1964)
    xx x   
 
Gemmula zimmermanni (Philippi, 1846)
 x  xx  x 
 
Subgenus: Unedogemmula Mac Neil, 1960
          
 
Unedogemmula stoffelsi (Nyst, 1843)
 xx x     
 
Unedogemmula hanseata (Kautsky, 1925)
      x   
 
Unedogemmula boreoturricula (Kautsky, 1925)
  x x   x 
 
Genus Fusiturris Thielle, 1929
          
 
Fusiturris duchasteli flexiplicata (Kautsky, 1925)
  x xxxxx 
 
Fusiturris aquensis (Grateloup, 1832)
  x x x   
 
Genus Orthosurcula Casey, 1904
          
 
Orthosurcula steinvorthi (Von Koenen, 1872)
 xxxxxxxx 
 
Genus Cochlespira Powell, 1942
          
 
Cochlespira corneti (Von Koenen, 1872)
  x       
 
Genus Clinura Bellardi, 1875
          
 
Clinura circumfossa (Von Koenen, 1872)
    x x   
 
Subfamilia Crassispirinae McLean, 1971
          
 
Genus Crassispira Swainson, 1840
          
 
Crassispira borealis (Kautsky, 1925)
 xx xxxxxx
 
Genus Bela Gray, 1847
          
 
Bela ankae Gürs, 2001
       x  
top
Superfamilia Cancellaroidea: Forbes & Hanley, 1851
          
 
Familia Cancellariidae Forbes & Hanley, 1851
          
 
Subfamilia Cancellarinae Forbes & Hanley, 1851
          
 
Genus Cancellaria Lamarck, 1799
          
 
Cancellaria cancellata praecedens Beyrich, 1856
 x    x   
 
Cancellaria neuvillei (Peyrot, 1928)
 x        
 
Cancellaria bellardii (Michelotti, 1847)
  x       
 
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta (Basterot, 1825)
 x        
 
Cancellaria (Merica) gelriana Janssen, 1972
  x xxx   
 
Genus Aneuristoma Cossmann, 1899
          
 
Aneuristoma canaliculatum (Janssen, 1972)
      x   
 
Genus Sveltia Jousseaume, 1887
          
 
Sveltia varicosa paucicostata (Peyrot, 1928)
    xxxx  
 
Sveltia gliberti Janssen, 1984
  x       
 
Sveltia lyrata (Brocchi, 1814)
      x   
 
Genus Calcarata Sacco, 1894
          
 
Calcarata calcarata (Brocchi, 1814)
       x  
 
Genus Trigonostoma Blainville, 1827
          
 
Trigonostoma apertum (= barnardi) (Beyrich, 1856)
 x  xxxx  
 
Trigonostoma lindeni Janssen, 1984
    x x   
 
Trigonostoma planospira (Nyst, 1843)
 x  x     
 
Trigonostoma umbilicaris pluricostatum (Brocchi, 1814)
    x x   
 
Trigonostoma calais (Kautsky, 1925)
  x       
 
Trigonostoma acutangula (Faujas, 1817)
 x  x     
 
Trigonostoma pouwi Janssen, 1984
  x x x   
 
Trigonostoma geslini josephinae Janssen, 1984
    x x   
 
Trigonostoma extractrix (Boettger, 1906)
      xx  
 
Subfamilia Admetinae Troschel, 1865
          
 
Genus Babylonella Conrad, 1865
          
 
Babylonella fusiformis (Cantraine, 1836)
  x xxxx  
 
Genus Brocchina Jousseaume, 1887
          
top
Brocchina mitraeformis parvula (Beyrich, 1856)
  x x xx  
References:
Bouchet, P. & Rocroi, J-P., 2005. Classification and Nomenclator of Gastropod Families. Malacologia, 47 (1-2): 1-397.
Vokes, Emily H. (1972). Pterynopsis, new genus of Trophoninae (Gastropoda). Bulletin de l'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelle de Belgique, Sciences de la Terre 48: 1-7