Provisional list of the Miocene Gastropoda of Belgium Part III

Home
Terminology:
  H = Houthalen Sands   -   Bo = Bolderberg     E = Edegem   -   K = Kiel   -   A = Antwerpen     -   Z? = perhaps Zonderschot Sands (near Putte)   -   Z = Zonderschot   -   Br = Breda Formatie   -   R = Ramsel   -   D = Deurne
 
 
Subclassis Heterobranchia Gray, 1840
 H Bo E  K  A Z? Z Br R  D 
 
Ordo Allogastropoda Haszprunar, 1985
          
 
Superfamilia Acteonoidea d'Orbigny, 1843
          
 
Familia Acteonidae d'Orbigny, 1843
          
 
Subfamilia Acteoninae d'Orbigny, 1843
          
 
Genus Acteon Montfort, 1810
          
 
Acteon arnumensis Sorgenfrei, 1958
    x xx  
 
Acteon laevigatus (Grateloup, 1827)
    x  x  
 
Acteon semistriatus de Férussac, 1822
  xxx x   
 
Acteon sorgenfreii Glibert, 1962
  x x     
 
Genus Crenilabium Cossmann, 1889
          
 
Crenilabium terebelloides (Philippi, 1843)
  x x  x  
 
Superfamilia Architectonicoidea Gray, 1850
          
 
Familia Architectonicidae Gray, 1850
          
 
Genus Architectonica Röding, 1798
          
 
Architectonica aff. carocollata (Lamarck, 1821)
     xx   
 
Architectonica simplex (Bronn, 1831)
    xx    
 
Architectonica obtusa (Bronn, 1831)
  x xxx   
 
Architectonica briarti (Von Koenen, 1882)
    x x   
 
Architectonica millegranum subcanaliculata(d' Orbigny, 1852)
    x     
 
Architectonica humilesimplex Sacco, 1892
      x   
 
Architectonica planulata (Grateloup, 1832)
      x   
 
Architectonica sp. 2
     xx   
 
Superfamilia Mathildoidea Dall, 1889
          
 
Familia Mathildidae Dall, 1898
          
 
Genus Mathilda Semper, 1865
          
 
Mathilda clathratula (Bosquet, 1869)
  x x x   
 
Genus Gegania Jeffreys, 1884
          
 
Gegania cancellata (Grateloup, 1828)
  x      x
 
Superfamilia Pyramidelloidea Gray, 1840
          
 
Familia Pyramidellidae Gray, 1840
          
 
Subfamilia Pyramidellinae Gray, 1840
          
 
Tribus Pyramidellini Gray, 1840
          
 
Genus Pyramidella Lamarck, 1799
          
 
Pyramidella plicosa (Bronn, 1838)
  x xx    
 
Pyramidella grateloupi (Cossmann & Peyrot, 1921)
      x   
 
Pyramidella elata (von Koenen, 1882)
      x x 
 
Subfamilia Odostomiinae Pelseneer, 1928
          
 
Tribus Odostomiini Pelseneer, 1928 = Liostomiinae
          
 
Genus Odostomia Fleming, 1813
          
 
Odostomia (Megastomia) conoidea (Brocchi, 1814)
  x xxx  x
 
Odostomia sp.
  x       
 
Genus Brachystomia Monterosato, 1884
          
 
Brachystomia sp.
       x  
 
Genus Evalea A. Adams, 1860
          
 
Evalea basistriata (Etheridge & Bell, 1898)
       x  
 
Evalea sp. 2
    x     
 
Tribus Chrysallidini Saurin, 1958 = Menesthinae = Pyrgulininae
          
 
Genus Chrysallida Carpentier, 1857
          
 
Chrysallida toftludensis Sorgenfrei, 1958
    x     
 
Chrysallida modesta Sorgenfrei, 1958
      x   
 
Chrysallida pygmaea belgica Glibert, 1958
  x x xx x
 
Chrysallida aff. cimbrica (Kautsky, 1925)
     x    
 
Chrysallida semireticulata Sorgenfrei, 1958
       x  
 
Genus Kleinella A. Adams, 1860
          
 
Kleinella sp.
  x       
 
Genus Actaeopyramis P. Fischer, 1885
          
 
Actaeopyramis elatus (Von Koenen, 1882)
    xx x  
 
Subfamilia Syrnoliinae Saurin, 1958
          
 
Tribus Syrnoliini Saurin, 1958
          
 
Genus Syrnola A. Adams, 1860
          
 
Syrnola neumayeri (Von Koenen, 1882)
  x xxxx  
 
Syrnola hoernesi (Von Koenen, 1882)
  x xxx   
 
Syrnola aff. lutaria (Janssen, 1972)
      x   
 
Genus Ebala Leach, 1847
          
 
Ebala vandervlerki Janssen, 1972
    x     
 
Subfamilia Turbonillinae Brown, 1849
          
 
Tribus Turbonillini Bronn, 1849
          
 
Genus Turbonilla Risso, 1826
          
 
Turbonilla miostriatula edegemensis Glibert, 1952
  x       
 
Turbonilla gastaldi (Semper, 1865)
  x xxxx  
 
Turbonilla koeneniana Sacco, 1892
     xx   
 
Turbonilla pseudoterebralis Sacco, 1892
  x xxx   
 
Turbonilla undulata Von Koenen, 1882
  x xxxx  
 
Turbonilla miomutensis Sacco, 1892
  x       
 
Turbonilla sp. 1
    x     
 
Turbonilla sp. 2
      x   
 
Tribus Eulimellini Saurin, 1958
          
 
Genus Eulimella Gray, 1847
          
 
Eulimella acicula (Philippi, 1836)
  x x x  x
 
Familia Amathinidae Ponder, 1988
          
 
Genus Phasianema Wood, 1842
          
 
Phasianema sulcatum Wood, 1842
          
 
Superfamilia Ringiculoidea Philippi, 1853
          
 
Familia Ringiculidae Philippi, 1853
          
 
Genus Ringicula Deshayes, 1838
          
 
Ringicula buccinea auct. non Brocchi, 1814
   x x x  x x  
 
Ringicula searlesi Etheridge & Bell, 1898
  xxxxxxxx
 
Ringicula ventricosa (Sowerby, 1824)
  x xx x  
 
Ringicula costata Eichwald, 1831
  x x x   
 
Ringicula ovata Etheridge & Bell, 1898
          
top
Subclassis Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1846
          
 
Ordo Cephalaspidea P. Fischer, 1883
          
 
Superfamilia Diaphanoidea Ohdner, 1914
          
 
Familia Diaphanidae Ohdner, 1914
          
 
Genus Diaphana Brown, 1827
          
 
Diaphana minuta (Brown, 1827)
    x     
 
Superfamilia Philinoidea Gray, 1850
          
 
Familia Philinidae Gray, 1850
          
 
Genus Philine Ascanius, 1772
          
 
Philine aquila Van Der Lindern & A.W. Janssen, 1996
    x     
 
Philine intermedia Von Koenen, 1882
    x     
 
Philine undulata Von Koenen, 1882
    x     
 
Genus Colpodaspis M. Sars, 1870
          
 
Colpodaspis sp.
    x     
 
Familia Cylichnidae H. & A. Adams, 1854
          
 
Genus Cylichna Lovén, 1847
          
 
Cylichna subcylindrica (d'Orbigny, 1852)
 x  xxx   
 
Cylichna pseudoconvoluta (d'Orbigny, 1852)
  xxxxx xx
 
Genus Roxania Leach in Gray, 1847
          
 
Roxania utriculus (Brocchi, 1814)
  x xxxxxx
 
Genus Scaphander Montfort, 1810
          
 
Scaphander grateloupi Michelotti, 1847
  xxxxxxx 
 
Scaphander lignarium (Linnaeus, 1758)
         x
 
Genus Bullichna
          
 
Bullichna paucistriata (Ravn, 1907)
    xxx   
 
Genus Tornatina A. Adams, 1850
          
 
Tornatina bellardii (von Koenen, 1882)
       x  
 
Familia Retusidae Thiele, 1931
          
 
Genus Retusa Brown, 1827
          
 
Retusa (Cylichnina) subangystoma (d'Orbigny, 1852)
    x xx  
 
Retusa (Cylichnina) elongata (Eichwald, 1860)
  x xxxxxx
 
Retusa cf. truncatula (Bruguière, 1792)
       x  
 
Genus Rhizorus Montfort, 1810
          
 
Rhizorus acuminatus (Bruguière, 1792)
          
 
Genus Volvulella Newton, 1891
          
 
Volvulella acuminatus (Bruguière, 1792)
    xx x x
 
Genus Acteocina Gray, 1847
          
 
Actaeocina spirata (Brocchi, 1814)
       x  
 
Ordo Thecosomata Blainville, 1824
          
 
Superfamilia Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850
          
 
Familia Cavoliniidae Gray, 1850
          
 
Subfamilia Cavoliniinae Gray, 1850
          
 
Genus Vaginella Daudin, 1800
          
 
Vaginella austriaca Kittl, 1886
  xx      
 
Subfamilia Cuvierininae van der Spoel, 1967
          
 
Genus Ireneia Janssen, 1995
          
 
Ireneia marqueti Janssen, 1995
         x
 
Familia Limacinidae Blainville, 1823
          
 
Genus Limacina Bosc, 1817
          
 
Limacina miorostralis (Kautsky, 1925)
  xxx x   
 
Limacina valvatina (Reuss, 1867)
  xxx x   
top
Limacina atlanta (Mörch, 1873)
         x
References:
Bouchet, P. & Rocroi, J-P., 2005. Classification and Nomenclator of Gastropod Families. Malacologia, 47 (1-2): 1-397.