The Marine Gram Formation at Gram, Denmark: Late Miocene Geology and Palaeontology

 

K. I. Schnetler

Home
Marine Gram Formation at Gram  
 
 
Classis Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
 
Subclassis Orthogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1995
 
Ordo Cocculiniformia Haszprunar, 1987
 
Superfamilia Cocculinoidea Thiele, 1909
 
Familia Pseudococculinidae Dall, 1882
 
Genus Pseudococculina Schepman, 1908
 
Pseudococculina dittmeri (Anderson, 1964)
 
Genus Mesoplex Schepman, 1908
 
Mesopelex anderseni Schnetler K. I., 2005
 
Superordo Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen and Haszprunar, 1987
 
Superfamilia Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Trochidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Subfamilia Solariellinae Powell, 1951
 
Genus and subgenus Solariella Wood, 1842
 
Solariella (Solariella) jutensis Rasmussen, 1968
 
Familia Skeneidae Clark, 1851
 
Subfamilia Skeneinae Thiele, 1929
 
Genus Skenea Fleming, 1825
 
Skenea ariejansseni Schnetler K. I., 2005
 
Ordo Caenogastropoda Cox, 1959
 
Suborder Sorbeoconcha Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
 
Superfamilia Cerithioidea Fleming, 1822
 
Familia Turritellidae Lovén, 1847
 
Genus Turritella Lamarck, 1801
 
Subgenus Archimediella Sacco, 1895
 
Turritella (Archimediella) cochlias (Bayan, 1873)
 
Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Ordo Hypsogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
 
Superfamilia Littorinoidea Anonymus, 1834
 
Familia Littorinidae Anonymus, 1834
 
Genus and subgenus Cirsope Cossmann, 1888
 
Cirsope (Cirsope) ovulum (Philippi, 1843)
 
Familia Adeorbidae Monterosato, 1884
 
Subfamilia Adeorbinae Monterosato, 1884
 
Genus and subgenus Circulus Jeffreys, 1865
 
Circulus (Circulus) hennei Glibert, 1952
 
Superfamilia Rissoidea Gray, 1847
 
Familia Rissoidae Gray, 1847
 
Subfamilia Rissoinae Gray, 1847
 
Genus Obtusella Monterosato in Cossmann, 1921
 
Obtusella gottscheana (Von Koenen, 1882)
top
Superfamilia Stromboidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Aporrhaidae Gray, 1850
 
Genus Aporrhais Da Costa, 1778
 
Aporrhais dingdenensis Marquet, Grigis, & Landau, 2002
 
Familia Xenophoridae Philippi, 1853
 
Genus Xenophora Ficher von Waldheim, 1807
 
Subgenus Stellaria Möller, 1832
 
Xenophora (Stellaria) testigera testigera (Bronn, 1831)
 
Superfamilia Naticoidea Guilding, 1834
 
Familia Naticidae Forbes, 1838
 
Subfamilia Polinicinae Gray, 1847
 
Genus Euspira Agassiz, 1838
 
Euspira helicina protracta (Von Eichwald, 1830)
 
Subfamilia Naticinae Forbes, 1838
 
Genus Naticarius Duméril, 1806
 
Naticarius koeneni (Sacco, 1891)
 
Familia Cassididae Latreille, 1825
 
Genus Galeodea Link, 1805
 
Galeodea bicatenata marqueti Schnetler K. I., 2005
 
Genus and subgenus Semicassis Mörch, 1852
 
Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata (Sacco, 1890)
 
Familia Ficidae Meek, 1864
 
Genus and subgenus Ficus Röding, 1798
 
Ficus (Ficus) conditus (Brongniart, 1823)
 
Suborder Ptenoglossa Gray, 1853
 
Superfamilia Triphoroidea Gray, 1847
 
Familia Triphoridae Joussaume, 1884
 
Genus and subgenus Norephora Gründel, 1975
 
Norephora (Norephora) fritschi (Von Koenen, 1882)
 
Familia Newtoniellidae Korobkov, 1960
 
Genus Krachia Baluk, 1975
 
Krachia zelandica (Beets, 1946)
 
Superfamilia Janthinoidea Lamarck, 1810
 
Familia Epitoniidae Berry, 1910
 
Genus Acirsa Mörch, 1857
 
Subgenus Hemiacirsa De Boury, 1890
 
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) aff. duvergieri (De Boury in Cossmann, 1912)
 
Genus Cirsotrema Mörch, 1852
 
Cirsotrema sp.
 
Genus Opalia H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Subgenus Pliciscala De Boury 1887
 
Opalia (Pliciscala) vilandti (Mörch, 1874)
 
Familia Aclididae Sars, 1878
 
Genus Aclis Lovén, 1846
 
Aclis minor (Brown, 1827)
 
Superfamilia Eulimoidea H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Familia Eulimidae H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Genus and subgenus Eulima Risso, 1826
 
Eulima (Eulima) glabra (Da Costa, 1778)
top
Ordo Neogastropoda Thiele, 1929
 
Superfamilia Muricoidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Muricidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Murex (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
Subgenus Tubicauda Joussaume, 1880
 
Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta Bronn, 1831
 
Genus Trophonopsis Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfuss, 1882
 
Subgenus Pagodula Monterosato, 1884
 
Trophonopsis (Pagodula) semperi (Von Koenen, 1872)
 
Genus Lyrotyphis Joussaume, 1880
 
Subgenus Eotyphis Tembrock, 1963
 
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus (Semper, 1861) s. lat.
 
Genus Spinucella Vermeij, 1993
 
Spinucella reimersi (Von Koenen, 1872)
 
Familia Buccinidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Liomesus H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Liomesus ventrosus (Beyrich, 1856)
 
Genus Colus Röding, 1798
 
Colus distinctus (Beyrich, 1856)
 
Genus Aquilofusus Kautsky, 1925
 
Aquilofusus semiglaber (Beyrich, 1856)
 
Aquilofusus klugorum Gürs & Schnetler, 2004
 
Aquilofusus (s. lat.) puggaardi (Beyrich, 1856)
 
Familia Nassariidae Iredale, 1916
 
Genus Amyclina Iredale, 1918
 
Amyclina sp.
 
Genus Nassarius Duméril, 1806
 
Subgenus Tritonella A. Adams, 1853
 
 
Nassarius (s. lat.) ex gr. wienrichi Gürs, 2002
 
Nassarius (s. lat.) holsaticus (Beyrich, 1854)
 
Nassarius (s. lat.) syltensis (Beyrich, 1854)
 
Subgenus Uzita H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Nassarius (Uzita) prysmaticus (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Familia Fasciolariidae Gray, 1853
 
Genus Streptolathyrus Cossmann, 1901
 
Streptolathyrus rothi (Beyrich, 1856)
 
Familia Volutidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus and subgenus Scaphella Swainson, 1832
 
Scaphella bolli (Koch, 1863)
 
Familia Mitridae Swainson, 1831
 
Genus Mitra Lamarck, 1801
 
Mitra grateloupi d'Orbigny, 1852
 
Subfamilia Vexillinae Thiele, 1929
 
Genus Vexillum Röding, 1798
 
Subgenus Uromitra Bellardi, 1887
 
Vexillum (Uromitra) cimbrica cimbrica (Kautsky, 1925)
 
Superfamilia Cancellarioidea Forbes & Hanley, 1851
 
Familia Cancellariidae Forbes & Hanley, 1851
 
Genus Narona H. & A. Adams, 1854
 
Narona rothi (Semper, 1861)
 
Narona calcarata (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Genus Babylonella Conrad, 1865
 
Babylonella fusiformis (Cantraine, 1835)
top
Superfamilia Conoidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Turridae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
 
Subfamilia Turriculinae Powell, 1942
 
Genus Acamptogenotia Rovereto, 1899
 
Acamptogenotia intorta (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Subfamilia Turrinae Swanson, 1840
 
Genus and subgenus Gemmula Weinkauff, 1875
 
Gemmula (Gemmula) badensis auct. (non R. Hoernes, 1875)
 
Genus Unedogemmula MacNeil, 1960
 
Unedogemmula annae auct. (non Hoernes & Auinger, 1891)
 
Genus and subgenus Fusiturris Thiele, 1929
 
Fusiturris (Fusiturris) helena (Von Koenen, 1872)
 
Subfamilia Borsoniinae Powell, 1942
 
Genus and subgenus Bathytoma Harris & Burrows, 1891
 
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta mioturbida Kautsky, 1925
 
Subfamilia Clavinae Powell, 1942
 
Genus Asthenotoma Harris & Burrows, 1891
 
Asthenotoma ornata (Defrance, 1826)
 
Genus Haedropleura Dautzenberg & Dollfuss, 1883
 
Haedropleura maitreja (Von Koenen, 1872)
 
Genus Spirotropis Sars, 1878
 
Spirotropis gramensis R. Janssen, 1993
 
Genus Crassispira Swainson, 1840
 
Crassispira borealis (Kautsky, 1925)
 
Genus Microdrillia Casey, 1903
 
Microdrillia serratula (Bellardi, 1878)
 
Subfamilia Mangeliinae P. Fischer, 1884
 
Genus Benthomangelia Thiele, 1925
 
Benthomangelia? obtusangula (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Genus Oenopota Mörch, 1852
 
Oenopota kochi (Von Koenen, 1872)
 
Genus Pleutotomoides Bronn, 1831
 
Pleurotomoides mariae (Von Koenen, 1872)
 
Subfamilia Daphnellinae Hedley, 1922
 
Genus Raphitoma Bellardi, 1847
 
Raphitoma spinosoreticulata Gürs, 2001
 
Raphitoma variccostata Gürs, 2001
 
Genus and subgenus Pleurotomella Verrill, 1843
 
Pleurotomella (Pleurotomella) mioweberi (Nordsieck, 1972)
 
Genus Teretia Monterosato, 1890
 
Teretia guersi Schnetler K. I., 2005
 
Genus Daphnella Hinds, 1844
 
Daphnella abrahamssoni Schnetler K. I., 2005
 
Familia Terebridae Mörch, 1852
 
Genus Terebra Bruguière, 1789
 
Terebra forchhammeri Beyrich, 1854
 
Familia Conidae Swainson, 1840
 
Genus Conus Linnaeus, 1758
 
Subgenus Conulithus Hermannsen, 1847
 
Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus Bruguière, 1792
top
Ordo Heterobranchia Gray, 1840
 
Superfamilia Pyramidelloidea Gray, 1840
 
Familia Pyramidellidae d'Orbigny, 1840
 
Genus Actaeopyramis P. Fischer, 1885
 
Actaeopyramis elatus (Von Koenen, 1882)
 
Genus Chrysallida Carpenter, 1857
 
Subgenus Parthenina Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfuss, 1883
 
Chrysallida (Parthenina) semireticulata Sorgenfrei, 1958
 
Chrysallida (Parthenina) modesta Sorgenfrei, 1958
 
Subgenus Pyrgulina A. Adams, 1864
 
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) interita Van der Linden & Eikenboom, 1992
 
Genus and subgenus Eulimella Gray, 1847
 
Eulimella (Eulimella) scillae (Scacchi, 1836)
 
Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula (Philippi, 1836)
 
Genus and subgenus Kleinella A. Adams, 1860
 
Kleinella (Kleinella) nordmanni Sorgenfrei, 1958
 
Genus Odostomia Fleming, 1813
 
Subgenus Megastomia Monterosato, 1884
 
Odostomia (Megastomia) conoidea (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Odostomia (Megastomia) tuexeni Weinbrecht, 2002
 
Subgenus Brachystomia Monterosato, 1884
 
Brachystomia sp.
 
Genus Pyramidella Lamarck, 1799
 
Subgenus Voluspa Dall & Bartsch, 1904
 
Pyramidella (Voluspa) plicosa (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Genus and subgenus Syrnola A. Adams, 1860
 
Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri (Von Koenen, 1882)
 
Familia Tjaernoiidae Warén, 1991
 
Genus Tjaernoeia Warén & Bouchet, 1988
 
Tjaernoeia punctata (A.W. Janssen, 1967)
 
Genus and subgenus Turbonilla Risso, 1826
 
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) costellata (Grateloup, 1840)
 
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) facki Von Koenen, 1882
 
Subgenus Strioturbonilla Sacco, 1892
 
 
Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) sp.
top
Subclassis Opistobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1843
 
Ordo Cephalaspidea P. Fischer, 1883
 
Superfamilia Acteonoidea d'Orbigny, 1842
 
Familia Actaeonidae d'Orbigny, 1842
 
Genus and subgenus Acteon Montfort, 1810
 
Acteon (Acteon) semistriatus De Férussac, 1822
 
Superfamilia Ringiculoidea Philippi, 1853
 
Familia Ringiculidae Philippi, 1853
 
Genus Ringicula Deshayes, 1838
 
Subgenus Ringiculina Monterosato, 1884
 
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea (Brocchi, 1814)
 
Superfamilia Diaphanoidea Brown, 1827
 
Familia Diaphanidae Brown, 1827
 
Genus Diaphana Brown, 1827
 
Diaphana moerchi Rasmussen, 1968
 
Genus Toledonia Dall, 1902
 
Toledonia flensburgensis Weinbrecht, 1994
 
Superfamilia Philinoidea Gray, 1850
 
Familia Cylichnidae H. & A. Adams, 1854
 
Genus and subgenus Cylichna Lovén, 1846
 
Cylichna (Cylichna) pseudoconvoluta (d'Orbigny, 1852)
 
Familia Retusidae Thiele, 1931
 
Genus Retusa Brown, 1827
 
Subgenus Cylichnina Monterosato, 1884
 
Retusa (Cylichnina) elongata elongata (Von Eichwald, 1830)
 
Genus and subgenus Roxania Leach in Gray, 1847
 
Roxania (Roxania) utriculus (Brocchi, 1814)
top
Ordo Thecosomata Blainville, 1824
 
Superfamilia Cavolinioidea Gray, 1850
 
Familia Limacinidae Gray, 1847
 
Genus Limacina Bosc, 1817
 
Limacina atlanta (Mörch, 1874)
 
Limacina wilhelminae Janssen, 1989
 
Incerta cedis
 
Gastropoda gen. et sp. indet.
Reference
Schnetler K. I. (2005) The Marine Gram Formation at Gram, Denmark: Late Miocene Geology and Palaeontology Part 1
  in Roth F. Hoedemakers K. Palaeontos 7, 1-189, 32 text-figs, 3 tables, 16 plates.
top