The molluscan fauna from the Chattian in Belgium

Home
Chattian deposits nowhere crop out in Belgium.
They have been found at considerable depth in coal mines at the Campine Basin, province of Antwerp, during the first half of the twentieth century.
Now all these mines have been closed and no further samples are available.
The species described by Glibert (1957) from the coal mines will probably all that is known of this fauna.
Therefore, his list is taken here unaltered, except for nomenclatural changes.
 
 
Classis Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
 
Subclassis Protobranchia Pelseneer, 1889
 
Ordo Nuculoida Dall, 1889
 
Superfamilia Nuculacea Gray, 1824
 
Familia Nuculidae Gray, 1824
 
Genus Nucula Lamarck, 1799
 
Nucula schmidti Glibert, 1955
 
Subgenus Lamellinucula Schenck, 1944
 
Nucula (Lamellinucula) comta Goldfuss, 1837
 
Genus Nuculoma Cossmann, 1927
 
Nuculoma peregrina (Deshayes, 1858)
 
Superfamilia Nuculanoidea H. & A. Adams, 1858
 
Familia Nuculanidae H. & A. Adams, 1858
 
Genus Nuculana Link, 1807
 
Nuculana westendorpi gracilis (Deshayes, 1860)
 
Familia Yoldiidae Glibert & Van de Poel, 1965
 
Genus Yoldiella Verrill & Busch, 1897
 
Yoldiella pygmaea (Von Münster, 1835)s.l.
 
Subclassis Pteriomorpha Buerlen, 1944
 
Superordo Eupteriomorphia Bos, 1982
 
Ordo Acroida Stolinzcka, 1895
 
Limopsidea Dall, 1895
 
Familia Glycymerididae Newton,1822
 
Subfamilia Glycymeridinae Newton, 1922
 
Genus Glycymeris Da Costa, 1778
 
Glycymeris lunulata lunulata (Nyst, 1836)
 
Ordo Mytiloida Ferussac, 1822
 
Superfamilia Mytilacea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Mytilidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Subfamilia Mytilinae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
 
Mytilus acutirostris Sandberger, 1863
 
Subfamilia Crenelinae H. & A. Adams, 1857
 
Genus ArcopernaConrad, 1865
 
Arcoperna micans (Braun in Sandberger, 1862)
 
Ordo Pteroida Newell,1965
 
Superfamilia Pteriacea Gray, 1847
 
Familia Pteriidae Gray, 1847
 
Genus Pteria Scopoli, 1777
 
Pteria stampiniensis (Deshayes, 1861)
 
Ordo Ostreidea Férussac, 1822
 
Subordo Pectinina Waller, 1978
 
Superfamilia Pectinoidea Wilkens, 1810
 
Familia Pectinidae Wilkens, 1810
 
Subfamilia Palliolinae Korbobkov in Eberzin, 1960
 
Genus Patinopecten Dall, 1898
 
Patinopecten bifida (Goldfuss, 1836)
 
Subfamilia Chlamydinae Von Teppner, 1922
 
Tribus Aequipecten Waller, 1993
 
Chlamys s.l.
 
"Chlamys" decussata (von Münster in Goldfuss, 1833)
 
"Chlamys" striatocostata (von Münster in Goldfuss, 1833)
 
Superfamilia Anomioidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Anomiidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Monia Gray, 1850
 
Monia philippii (Speyer, 1864)
 
Genus Heteranomia Winckworth, 1922
 
Heteranomia goldfussi (Deshayes, 1860)
 
Subordo Ostreina Férussac, 1822
 
Superfamilia Ostreoidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Gryphaeidae Vyalov, 1936
 
Subfamilia Pycnodontinae Stenzel, 1959
 
Genus Neopycnodonte Stenzel, 1959
 
Neopycnodonte callifera (Lamarck, 1823)
top
Subclassis Heterodonta Neumayr, 1884
 
Ordo Veneroida: H. & A. Adams, 1856
 
Superfamilia Lucinoidea Fleming, 1828
 
Familia Lucinidae Fleming, 1828
 
Subfamilia Myrteinae Chavan, 1969
 
Genus Lucinoma Dall, 1901
 
Lucinoma borealis praecedens (Von Koenen, 1868)
 
Genus Cavilucina P. Fischer, 1887
 
Cavilucina droueti schloenbachi (von Koenen, 1868)
 
Subfamilia Divaricellinae Glibert, 1967
 
Genus Paralucinella Chavan, 1951
 
Paralucinella undulata (Lamarck, 1806)
 
Familia Thyasiridae Dall, 1901
 
Genus Thyasira Leach in Lamarck, 1818
 
Thyasira hanseata (Kautsky, 1925)
 
Familia Ungulinidae H. & A. Adams, 1857
 
Genus Diplodonta Bronn, 1851
 
Diplodonta fragilis (Braun in Walchner, 1852)
 
Superfamilia Leptonoidea Gray, 1847
 
Familia Galeommatidae Gray, 1840
 
Genus Spaniorinus Dall, 1899
 
Spaniorinus striatulus (Nyst, 1843)
 
Superfamilia Carditoidea Fleming, 1820
 
Familia Carditidae Fleming, 1820
 
Subfamilia Carditamerinae Chavan in Moore, 1969
 
Genus Cyclocardia Conrad, 1867
 
Cyclocardia depressa (von Koenen, 1884)
 
Cyclocardia tubercularis (Goldfuss, 1837)
 
Subfamilia Miodomeridinae Chavan in Moore, ed., 1969
 
Genus Pteromeris Conrad, 1862
 
Pteromeris laevigata (Speyer, 1864)
 
Superfamilia Crassatelloidea Férussac, 1822
 
Familia Astartidae d'Orbigny, 1814
 
Genus Grotriana G. W. Tryon, 1884
 
Grotriana semicostata (Speyer, 1864)
 
Genus Astarte J. Sowerby, 1816
 
Astarte gracilis Goldfuss, 1837
 
Astarte goldfussi praecursor Glibert, 1957
 
Astarte pygmaea Goldfuss, 1837
 
Astarte propinqua Goldfuss, 1837
 
Genus Digitaria Wood, 1853
 
Digitaria koeneni (Speyer, 1866)
 
Genus Goodallia Turton, 1822
 
Goodallia laevigata (Philippi, 1843)
 
Superfamilia Cardioidea Lamarck, 1809
 
Familia Cardiidae Lamarck, 1809
 
Subfamilia Cardiinae Lamarck, 1809
 
Genus Plagiocardium Cossmann, 1886
 
Plagiocardium scobinula kochi (Semper, 1861)
 
Subfamilia Laevicardiinae Keen, 1936
 
Genus Laevicardium Swainson, 1840
 
Laevicardium tenuisulcatum (Nyst, 1836)
 
Laevicardium subturgidum excomatulum Glibert & Van de Poel, 1970)
 
Superfamilia Mactroidea Lamarck, 1809
 
Familia Mactridae Lamarck, 1809
 
Subfamilia Mactrinae Lamarck, 1809
 
Genus Spisula Gray, 1837
 
Spisula trinacria (Semper, 1861)
 
Superfamilia Solenoidea Lamarck, 1809
 
Familia Cultellidae Davies, 1835
 
Genus Cultellus Schumacher, 1817
 
Cultellus roemeri (von Koenen, 1894)
 
Genus Ensis Schumacher, 1817
 
Ensis hausmanni Schlotheim, 1820
 
Superfamilia Tellinoidea De Blainville, 1814
 
Familia Tellinidae De Blainville, 1814
 
Subfamilia Tellininae De Blainville, 1814
 
Genus Angulus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
 
Angulus nysti (Deshayes, 1857)
 
Angulus posterus (Beyrich in von Koenen, 1868)
 
Psammobiidae Fleming, 1828
 
Subfamilia Psammobiinae Fleming, 1828
 
Sanguinolaria angusta (Philippi, 1843)
 
Familia Semelidae Stoliczka, 1870
 
Genus Abra Lamarck, 1818
 
Abra bosqueti (Semper, 1861)
 
Superfamilia Arcticinae Newton, 1891
 
Familia Arcticidae Newton, 1891
 
Genus Arctica Schumacher, 1817
 
Arctica islandica rotundata (Agassiz, 1845)
 
Genus Pygocardia Fischer, 1887
 
Pygocardia cyprinoides (Sandberger, 1863)
 
Superfamilia Glossoidea Gray, 1847
 
Familia Glossidae Gray, 1847
 
Genus Glossus Poli, 1795
 
Glossus subtransversus (d'Orbigny, 1852)
 
Superfamilia Veneroidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Veneridae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Subfamilia Pitarinae Stewart, 1930
 
Genus Cordiopsis Cossmann, 1910
 
Cordiopsis incrassata incrassata (Sowerby, 1817)
 
Genus Costacallista R.H. Palmer, 1927
 
Costacallista reussi (Speyer, 1866)
 
Subfamilia Dosiniinae Deshayes, 1853
 
Genus Dosiniopsis Conrad, 1864
 
Dosiniopsis sublaevigata (Nyst, 1843)
top
Ordo Myoida Stoliczka, 1870
 
Subordo Myina Stoliczka, 1870
 
Superfamilia Myoidea Lamarck, 1809
 
Familia Familia Corbulidae Lamarck, 1818
 
Subfamilia Corbulinae Gray, 1823
 
Genus Corbula Brongniart, 1792
 
Corbula gibba subpisum (d'Orbigny, 1852)
 
Superfamilia Hiatelloidea Gray, 1824
 
Familia Hiatellidae Gray, 1824
 
Genus Hiatella Daudin in Bosc, 1801
 
Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1758)
 
Genus Cyrtodaria Reuss, 1801
 
Cyrtodaria angusta parva (Speyer, 1866)
 
Genus Panopea Menard de la Groye, 1807
 
Panopea angusta inflata Goldfuss, 1841
top
Subclassis Anomalodesmata Dall, 1889
 
Ordo Pholadomyoida Newell, 1965
 
Superfamilia Pandoroidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Thraciidae Stolizcka, 1870
 
Genus Thracia Sowerby, 1823
 
Thracia ventricosa (Philippi, 1843)
 
Superfamilia Poromyoidea Dall, 1886
 
Familia Cuspidariidae Dall, 1886
 
Genus Cuspidaria Nard, 1840
 
Cuspidaria praecuspidata Gillet & Theobald, 1936
 
Cuspidaria kochi (Philippi, 1843)
top
Classis: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
 
Subclassis Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
 
Superordo Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen and Haszprunar, 1987
 
Superfamilia Fissurelloidea Fleming, 1822
 
Familia Fissurellidae Fleming, 1822
 
Subfamilia Emarginulinae Children, 1834
 
Tribus: Emarginulini Children, 1834
 
Genus Emarginula Lamarck, 1801
 
Emarginula punctulata (Philippi, 1943)
 
Superfamilia Trochoidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Sollariellidae Powell, 1951
 
Genus Solariella Wood, 1842
 
Solariella suturalis (Philippi, 1943)
 
Genus Tiburnus De Gregorio, 1890
 
Tiburnus margaritulus (Sandberger, 1863)
top
Superordo Caenogastropoda Cox, 1959
 
Ordo Sorbeoconcha Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
 
Superfamilia Cerithioidea Férussac, 1819
 
Familia Turritellidae Lovčn, 1847
 
Subfamilia Turritellinae Lovčn, 1847
 
Genus Turritella Lamarck, 1799
 
Turritella geinitzi (Speyer, 1866)
 
Ordo Hypsogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
 
Subordo Littorinomorpha Golikov & Starobogatov, 1975
 
Superfamilia Calyptraeoidea Lamarck, 1809
 
Familia Calyptraeidae Lamarck, 1809
 
Genus Calyptraea Lamarck, 1799
 
Calyptraea striatella Nyst, 1843
 
Superfamilia Capuloidea Fleming, 1822
 
Familia Capulidae Fleming, 1822
 
Genus Capulus Montfort, 1811
 
Capulus elegantulus Speyer, 1864
 
Familia Ficidae Röding, 1798
 
Genus Ficus Röding, 1798
 
Ficus concinnus (Beyrich, 1854)
 
Ficus c. condita (Brongniart, 1823)
 
Superfamilia Naticoidea Forbes, 1818
 
Familia Naticidae Forbes, 1838
 
Subfamilia Naticinae Forbes, 1838
 
Genus Euspira Agassiz, 1838
 
Euspira dilatata (Philippi, 1843)
 
Euspira achatensis (De Koninck, 1837)
 
Superfamilia Stromboidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Aporrhaidae Gray, 1850
 
Subfamilia Aporrhainae Gray, 1850
 
Genus Aporrhais Da Costa, 1778
 
Aporrhais dingdenensis Marquet, Grigis, & Landau, 2002
 
Genus Arrhoges Gabb, 1868
 
Subfamilia Aporrhainae Popenoe, 1983
 
Arrhoges speciosus speciosus (Schlotheim, 1820)
 
Superfamilia Tonnoidea Suter, 1913
 
Familia Tonnidae Suter, 1913
 
Subfamilia Phalinae Beu, 1981
 
Genus Phalium Link, 1805
 
Subgenus Echiniphora Sacco, 1890
 
Phalium (Echiniphora) rondeleti (Basterot, 1825)
 
Familia Ranellidae J.E. Gray, 1854
 
Subfamilia Cymatinae Iredale, 1913
 
Genus Sassia Bellardi, 1913
 
Sassia flandrica (De Koninck, 1837)
 
Superfamilia Xenophoroidea Troschel, 1852
 
Familia Xenophoridae Troschel, 1852
 
Genus Tugurium P. Fischer, 1880
 
Tugurium scrutarium (Philippi, 1843)
 
Suborder Ptenoglossa Gray, 1853
 
Superfamilia Epitonioidea Berry, 1910
 
Familia Epitoniidae Berry, 1810
 
Genus Acirsa Mörch, 1857
 
Acirsa leunisi (Philippi, 1843)
 
Genus Opalia H. & A. Adams, 1854
 
Subgenus (Pliciscala) de Boury, 1887
 
Opalia (Pliciscala) pusilla (Philippi, 1843)
 
Genus & subgenus Turrisscala de Boury, 1890
 
Turrisscala (Turrisscala) rudis (Philippi, 1843)
 
Genus Cirsotrema Mörch, 1852
 
Cirsotrema insignis (Philippi, 1843)
 
Cirsotrema cf. crassitextum (Sandberger, 1863)
top
Ordo Neogastropoda Wenz, 1938
 
Superfamilia Buccinoidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Buccinidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Subfamilia Buccininae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Tribus Buccinini Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Pisanella von Koenen, 1865
 
Pisanella semiplicata (Nyst, 1843)
 
Pisanella strombecki (Speyer, 1864)
 
Familia Fasciolariidae Gray, 1853
 
Subfamilia Fasciolariinae Gray, 1853
 
Subfamilia Fusininae Wrigley, 1927 = Streptochetinae
 
Genus Trophonopsis Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfuss, 1882
 
Subgenus: Aquilofusus Kautsky, 1925
 
Aquilofusus elegantulus (Philippi, 1843)
 
Aquilofusus aequistriatus (Speyer, 1863)
 
Genus Streptodictyon Tembrock, 1961
 
Streptodictyon cheruscus elongatus (Nyst, 1843)
 
Genus Scalaspira Conrad, 1862
 
Scalaspira multisulcata houchei Vincent in Glibert, 1957
 
Familia Nassariidae Iredale, 1916
 
Subfamilia Nassariinae Iredale, 1916
 
Genus Keepingia Nuttal & Cooper, 1973
 
Keepingia bolli (Beyrich, 1854)
 
Superfamilia Muricoidea Rafinesque, 1815
 
Familia Muricidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Subfamilia Muricinae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Genus Aspella Mörch, 1877
 
Aspella deshayesi (Nyst, 1836)
 
Subfamilia Typhinae Cossmann, 1903
 
Genus Lyrotyphis Jousseaume, 1880
 
Lyrotyphis cuniculosus (Nyst, 1836)
 
Familia Costellaridae MacDonald, 1860
 
Genus Conomitra Conrad, 1865
 
Conomitra sollingensis (Speyer, 1864)
 
Familia Volutidae Rafinesque, 1815
 
Subfamilia Scaphellinae Gray, 1857 = Hallinae
 
Genus Scaphella Swainson, 1832
 
Scaphella siemsseni (Boll, 1851)
 
Superfamilia Conoidea Fleming, 1822
 
Familia Conidae Fleming, 1822
 
Subfamilia Coninae Fleming, 1822
 
Genus Conus Linnaeus, 1758
 
Conus semperi Speyer, 1862
 
Genus Bathytoma Harris & Burrows, 1891
 
Bathytoma crenata (Nyst, 1843)
 
Subfamilia Mangeliinae P. Fischer, 1883
 
Familia Clavatulidae Gray, 1853
 
Genus Genota H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Genota morreni (De Koninck, 1837)
 
Familia Drilliidae Olsson, 1964
 
Genus Asthenotoma Harris & Burrows, 1891
 
Asthenotoma obliquinodosa (Sandberger, 1863)
 
Familia Turridae H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Subfamilia Turrinae H. & A. Adams, 1853
 
Genus Gemmula Weinkauff, 1875
 
Gemmula laticlavia (Beyrich, 1848)
 
Genus Fusiturris Thiele, 1929
 
Fusiturris duchasteli duchasteli (Nyst, 1936)
 
Fusiturris selysi (De Koninck, 1837)
 
Genus Orthosurcula Casey, 1904
 
Orthosurcula belgica (von Münster, 1826)
 
Subfamilia Crassispirinae McLean, 1971
 
Genus Oxytropa Glibert, 1955
 
Oxytropa konincki (Nyst, 1843)
 
Superfamilia Cancellarioidea Forbes & Hanley, 1851
 
Familia Cancellariidae Forbes & Hanley, 1851
 
Subfamilia Cancellariinae Forbes & Hanley, 1851 = Trigonostomatinae
 
Genus Bonellitia Jousseaume, 1887
 
Bonellitia evulsa postera (Beyrich, 1856)
 
Genus Uxia Jousseaume, 1887
 
Uxia granulata (Nyst, 1843)
top
Subclassis Heterobranchia Gray, 1840
 
Ordo Allogastropoda Haszprunar, 1985
 
Superfamilia Acteonoidea d'Orbigny, 1843
 
Familia Acteonidae d'Orbigny, 1843
 
Subfamilia Acteoninae d'Orbigny, 1843
 
Genus Crenilabium Cossmann, 1889
 
Crenilabium terebelloides (Philippi, 1843)
 
Superfamilia Mathildoidea Dall, 1889
 
Familia Mathildidae Dall, 1898
 
Genus Mathilda Semper, 1865
 
Mathilda crispula (Sandberger, 1863)
 
Superfamilia Pyramidelloidea Gray, 1840
 
Familia Pyramidellidae Gray, 1840
 
Subfamilia Turbonillinae Bronn, 1849
 
Tribus Eulimellini Saurin, 1958
 
Genus Raulinia Mayer-Eymar, 1864
top
Raulinia laeviuscula (Bosquet, 1852)

References:

Glibert M. (1957) Pélécypodes et Gastropodes du Rupélien et du Chattien de la Belgique Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique - Mémoire N° 137, 1-98, avec 6 planches hors texte.
Systematic arrangement after BOUCHET, P. & ROCROI, J-P., 2005. Classification and Nomenclator of Gastropod Families.Malacologia, 47 (1-2): 1-397.