Provisional list of the Early Rupelian in Belgium
 Alden Biezen Sand Member
 Henis Clay Member
 Boutersem Sand Member

Home
 

Age: absolute age in 106 years; C.s.u.: chronostratigraphic units;

V.B.: province of Vlaams Brabant, A.: province of Antwerp, L. province of Limburg.

 
Terminology:
- AB = Alden Biezen Sand Member. - KH = Henis Clay Member. - ZB = Boutersem Sand Member.
 - HB = Horizon of Hoogbutsel, Boutersem Sand Member. - ZH = Horizon of Hoeleden, Boutersem Sand Member.
 
Classis Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
ABKHZBHBZH
 
Subclassis Pteriomorpha Buerlen, 1944
         
 
Superordo Eupteriomorphia Bos, 1982
         
 
Ordo Acropoda Stoliczka, 1871
         
 
Superfamilia Limopsacea Dall, 1895
         
 
Familia Glycymerididae Newton,1822
         
 
Subfamilia Glycymeridinae Newton, 1922
         
 
Genus Axinactis Mörch, 1861
         
 
Axinactis angusticostata (Lamarck, 1805) (need to be proven)
   X    
 
Ordo Mytiloida Férussac, 1822
         
 
Superfamilia Mytilacea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Mytilidae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Subfamilia Mytilinae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Genus Mytilus Linnaeus, 1758
         
 
Mytilus sp.
    X    
 
Genus Brachidontes Swainson, 1840
         
 
Brachidontes sp.
X        
 
Subfamilia Crenelinae H.& A. Adams, 1857
         
 
Genus Aulacomya Mörch, 1853
         
 
Aulacomya subfragilis (D'Orbigny, 1852)
X        
 
Subfamilia Modiolinae Keen, 1958
         
 
Genus Modiolus Lamarck, 1799 Swainson, 1840
         
 
Modiolus sandbergeri Glibert & de Heinzelin, 1954
X        
 
Genus Modiolula Sacco, 1898
         
 
Modiolula pygmaea (Philippi, 1843)
X       
 
Subordo Ostreidae Férussac, 1822
         
 
Superfamilia Ostreidae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Ostreidae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Subfamilia Ostreinae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Genus Crassostrea Sacco, 1897
         
 
Crassostrea cyathula (Lamarck, 1806)
   X    
 
Subclassis Heterodonta Neumayr, 1884
         
 
Ordo Veneroida H.& A. Adams, 1856
         
 
Superfamilia Lucinoidea Fleming, 1828
         
 
Familia Lucinidae Fleming, 1828
         
 
Subfamilia Lucininae Fleming, 1828
         
 
Genus Callucina Dall, 1901
         
 
Callucina (C.) thierensi (Hébert, 1849)
X        
 
Subfamilia Milthinae Chavan in Moore, 1969
         
 
Genus Pegophysema Steward, 1930
         
 
Pegophysema omaliusi (Deshayes, 1858)
  X    
 
Genus Megaximus Brugnone, 1880
         
 
Megaximus striatula (Nyst, 1836)
XX     
 
Subfamilia Divaricellinae Glibert, 1967
         
 
Genus Paralucinella Chavan, 1951
         
 
Paralucinella undulata (Lamarck, 1806)
X        
 
Superfamilia Crassatelloidea Férussac, 1822
         
 
Familia Astartidae D'Orbigny, 1844
         
 
Genus Isocrassina Chavan, 1950
         
 
Isocrassina henckelhiusiana (Nyst, 1836)
X        
 
Superfamily: Cardioidea Lamarck, 1809
         
 
Familia Cardiidae Lamarck, 1809
         
 
Subfamilia Cardiinae Lamarck, 1809
         
 
Genus Parvicardium De Monterosato, 1884
         
 
Parvicardium nystianum tongricum (Bayan, 1873)
X        
 
Parvicardium vincenti (Cossmann, 1891)
X  X    
 
Superfamily Tellinoidea De Blainville, 1814
         
 
Familia Tellinidae De Blainville, 1814
         
 
Subfamilia Tellininae De Blainville, 1814
         
 
Genus Angulus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
         
 
Subgenus Peronaea Poli, 1791
         
 
Angulus (Peronaea) benedeni nysti Deshayes, 1857
X        
 
Familia Psammobiidae Fleming, 1828
         
 
Subfamilia Psammobiinae Fleming, 1828
         
 
Genus Gobraeus Brown, 1844
         
 
Gobraeus brabantinus (Vincent, 1899)
   X    
 
Superfamilia Dreissenoidea Gray in Turton, 1840
         
 
Familia Dreisseniidae Gray in Turton, 1840
         
 
Genus Mytilopsis Conrad, 1858
         
 
Mytilopsis nystiana (d'Orbigny, 1847)
X        
 
Superfamilia Corbiculoidea Gray, 1847
         
 
Familia Corbiculidae Gray, 1847
         
 
Genus Polymesoda Rafinesque, 1828
         
 
Polymesoda subarata convexa (Brongniart, 1822)
    X    
 
Genus Cyrenorita A.W. Janssen, 1981
         
 
Cyrenorita neglecta (Nyst, 1836)
XX      
 
Superfamily Solenoidea Lamarck, 1809
         
 
Familia Cultellidae Davies, 1935
         
 
Genus Cultellus Schumacher, 1817
         
 
Cultellus roemeri von Koenen, 1894
   X    
 
Superfamily: Veneroidea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Veneridae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Subfamilia Pitarinae Stewart, 1930
         
 
Genus Cordiopsis Cossmann & Peyrot, 1910
         
 
Cordiopsis incrassata (Nyst, 1836)
X       
 
Ordo Myoida Stoliczka, 1870
         
 
Subordo Myina Stoliczka, 1870
         
 
Superfamilia Myoidea Lamarck, 1809
         
 
Familia Myidae Lamarck, 1809
         
 
Genus Sphenia Turton, 1822
         
 
Sphenia angustata (J. de C. Sowerby, 1826)
X       
 
Familia Corbulidae Lamarck, 1818
         
 
Subfamilia Corbulinae Gray, 1823
         
 
Genus Corbula Brongniart, 1792
         
 
Subgenus Varicorbula Grant & Gale, 1931
         
 
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba subpisum (d'Orbigny, 1852)
XX      
 
Subfamilia Caestocorbulinae Vokes, 1945
         
 
Genus Caestocorbula E. Vincent, 1910
         
 
Caestocorbula henckeliusiana (Nyst, 1836)
    X    
 
Subfamilia Lentidinae Vokes, 1945
         
 
Genus Lentidium De Cristofori & Jan, 1832
         
 
Subgenus Ajansenssenium Kadolsky, 1989b
         
 
Lentidium (Ajansenssenium) nitidum (J. Sowerby, 1822)
X        
 
Lentidium (Ajansenssenium) donaciforme (Nyst, 1836)
XX      
  Reference:   Systematic arrangement of the bivalves after MOORE (ed, 1969a, b).
Terminology:
- AB = Alden Biezen Sand Member. - KH = Henis Clay Member. - ZB = Boutersem Sand Member.
 - HB = Horizon of Hoogbutsel, Boutersem Sand Member. - ZH = Horizon of Hoeleden, Boutersem Sand Member.
top
Classis Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
ABKHZBHBZH
 
Subclassis Prosobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
         
 
Superordo Archeogastropoda Thiele, 1925
         
 
Ordo Neritimorpha Koken, 1896
         
 
Superfamilia Neritoidea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Neritidae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Subfamilia Neritininae Poey, 1852
         
 
Tribu Neritinini Poey, 1852
         
 
Genus Theodoxus Montfort, 1810
         
 
Subgenus Vittoclithon H.B. Baker, 1923
         
 
Theodoxus (Vittoclithon) hoeseltensis Marquet & All., 2008
XXX    
 
Ordo Vetigastropoda Salvini-Plawen and Haszprunar, 1987
         
 
Superfamilia Turbinoidea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Turbinidae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Subfamilia Skeneinae W. Clark, 1851
         
 
Genus Cyclostrema Marryat, 1818
         
 
Cyclostrema planulatum von Koenen, 1892
           
 
Superordo Caenogastropoda Cox, 1959
         
 
Ordo Sorbeoconcha Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
         
 
Superfamilia Cerithioidea Fleming, 1822
         
 
Familia Cerithiidae Fleming, 1822
         
 
Subfamilia Bittiinae Cossmann, 1906
         
 
Genus Bittium Gray, 1847
         
 
Bittium sublima (d'Orbigny, 1850)
X        
 
Bittium sp.
X        
 
Subfamilia Cerithiinae Fleming, 1822
         
 
Genus Cerithium Bruguière, 1789
         
 
Subgenus Thericium Monterosato, 1890
         
 
Cerithium (Thericium) intradentatum (Deshayes, 1864)
   X    
 
Familia Diastomatidae Cossmann, 1894
         
 
Genus Sandbergeria Bosquet, 1860
         
 
Sandbergeria cancellata (Nyst, 1836)
X X     
 
Familia Potamididae H. & A. Adams, 1854
         
 
Genus Potamides Brongniart, 1810
         
 
Potamides lamarcki Brongniart, 1810
XX      
 
Genus Ptychopotamides Sacco, 1895
         
 
Ptychopotamides thenensis Vincent, 1899
 X     
 
Genus Granulolabium Cossmann, 1889
         
 
Granulolabium plicatum moniliferum (Deshayes, 1834)
XXX    
 
Genus Mesohalina Wittibschlager, 1983
         
 
Mesohalina brabantinus (Glibert & de Heinzelin, 1954)
X X    
 
Mesohalina burdigalinus (d'Orbigny, 1852)
 X      
 
Mesohalina margaritaceus labyrinthus (Nyst, 1836)
XXX    
 
Mesohalina cf. taschei (Ludwig, 1865)
X       
 
Familia Thiaridae Gill, 1871
         
 
Genus Tarebia H. & A. Adams, 1854
         
 
Tarebia acuta (J. de Sowerby, 1822)
   X    
 
Genus Melanoides Olivier, 1804
         
 
Melanoides fasciatus (J.de Sowerby, 1819)
XXX    
 
Ordo Hypsogastropoda Ponder & Lindberg, 1997
         
 
Subordo Littorinomorpha Golikov & Starobogatov, 1975
         
 
Superfamilia Littorinoidea Children, 1834
         
 
Familia Pomatidae Newton, 1891
         
 
Subfamilia Pomatinae Newton, 1891
         
 
Genus Pomatias Studer, 1789
         
 
Pomatias kadolskyi Marquet and all., 2008
X        
 
Superfamilia Naticoidea Guilding, 1834
         
 
Familia Naticidae Guilding, 1834
         
 
Subfamilia Naticinae Guilding, 1834
         
 
Genus Euspira Agassiz, 1839
         
 
Euspira achatensis (De Koninck, 1837)
X  X    
 
Superfamilia Rissooidea Gray, 1847
         
 
Elachisinidae Ponder, 1985
         
 
Genus Cirsope Cossmann, 1888
         
 
Subgenus Pseudocirsope Boettger, 1907
         
 
Cirsope (Pseudocirsope) subeffusa (Sandberger, 1859)
X        
 
Familia Rissoidae Gray, 1847
         
 
Subfamilia Rissoinae Gray, 1847
         
 
Genus Turboella Gray, 1847
         
 
Turboella turbinata (Lamarck, 1804)
XX      
 
Familia Caecidae Gray, 1850
         
 
Subfamilia Caecinae Gray, 1850
         
 
Genus Caecum Fleming, 1821
         
 
Caecum cf. glimmerodense R. Janssen, 1978
X        
 
Subfamilia Strebloceratinae Bandel, 1996
         
 
Genus Strebloceras Carpentier, 1858
         
 
Strebloceras cornuoides Carpentier, 1858
X        
 
Familia Hydrobiidae Stimpson, 1865
         
 
Subfamilia Hydrobiinae Stimpson, 1865
         
 
Genus "Hydrobia" Hartmann, 1821 s.l.
         
 
"Hydrobia" draparnaldii (Nyst, 1836)
X        
 
"Hydrobia" sp.
X      
 
Genus Littorinella Braun, 1842
         
 
Littorinella inflata angustior (Braun, 1850)
    X    
 
Genus "Mercuria" Boeters, 1971 s.l.
         
 
"Mercuria" vanparysi Marquet and all.
   X  
 
Genus Martinietta Schlickum, 1974
         
 
Martinietta tenuiplicata (Glibert & de Heinzelin, 1954)
   X  
 
Familia Stenothyridae Tryon, 1866
         
 
Genus Stenothyroides Lozouet, 1985
         
 
Stenothyroides bidens (Bosquet, 1859)
X  X    
 
Stenothyroides dunkeri (Bosquet, 1859)
X        
 
Stenothyroides pupa (Nyst, 1836)
X        
 
Familia Tornidae Sacco, 1896
         
 
Subfamilia Torninae Sacco, 1896
         
 
Genus Solariorbis Conrad, 1865
         
 
Solariorbis decussatus (Sandberger, 1859)
X        
 
Familia Pomatiopsidae Stimpson, 1865
         
 
Genus Nystia Tournouër, 1869
         
 
Nystia duchasteli (Nyst, 1835)
X        
 
Nystia glibertheinzelini A.W. Janssen, 1980
  X   
 
Nystia pseudoplicata Glibert & de Heinzelin, 1954
  XX    
 
Nystia pupiniformis (Sandberger, 1871)
    X    
 
Subordo Ptenoglossa Gray, 1853
         
 
Superfamilia Triphoroidae Gray, 1847
         
 
Familia Cerithiopsidae H. & A. Adams, 1853
         
 
Subfamilia Cerithiopsinae H. & A. Adams, 1853
         
 
Genus Cerithiopsis Forbes & Hanley, 1851 s.l.
         
 
Cerithiopsis "henckeliusii" (Lamarck, 1806)
  X     
 
Ordo Neogastropoda Wenz, 1938
         
 
Superfamilia Buccinoidea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Nassariidae Iredale, 1916
         
 
Subfamilia Nassariinae Iredale, 1916
         
 
Genus Keepingia Nuttal & Cooper, 1973
         
 
Keepingia gossardi (Nyst, 1836)
XX      
 
Superfamilia Muricoidea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Mitridae Swainson, 1829
         
 
Subfamilia Cylindromitrinae Cossmann, 1899
         
 
Genus and subgenus Volvaria Lamarck, 1810
         
 
Volvaria (Volvaria) multicingulata Sandberger, 1859
X        
 
Superfamilia Pseudolivoidea de Gregorio, 1880
         
 
Familia Pseudolividae de Gregorio, 1880
         
 
Genus Pseudoliva Swainson, 1840
         
 
Pseudoliva vertebralis Marquet and all.
    X    
 
Familia Conidae Fleming, 1822
         
 
Subfamilia Mangeliinae P. Fischer, 1883
         
 
Genus Mangelia Risso, 1826
         
 
Mangelia costellaria (Nyst, 1836)
X        
 
Genus Cytharella Monterosato, 1875
         
 
Cytharella elegans (Albrecht & Valk, 1943)
X        
 
Superordo Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
         
 
Ordo Allogastropoda Haszprunar, 1985
         
 
Superfamilia Pyramidelloidea Gray, 1840
         
 
Familia Pyramidellidae Gray, 1840
         
 
Subfamilia Syrnolinae Saurin, 1958
         
 
Genus & subgenusEbala Leach in Gray 1847
         
 
Ebala (Ebala) bezanconi (Cossmann & Lambert, 1884)
X  X    
 
Genus Syrnola A. Adams, 1860
         
 
Subgenus Puposyrnola Cossmann, 1921
         
 
Syrnola (Puposyrnola) intumescens (von Koenen, 1891)
X        
 
Syrnola (Puposyrnola) laevissima (Bosquet, 1859)
X       
 
Genus Odostomia Fleming, 1817
         
 
Odostomia pingue (von Koenen, 1891)
X        
 
Odostomia semperi (Bosquet, 1859)
    X    
 
Genus Jordaniella Chaster, 1898
         
 
Jordaniella laportei Marquet & all. 2008
X        
 
Ordo Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
         
 
subordo Cephalaspidea P. Fischer, 1883
         
 
Superfamilia Philinoidea Gray, 1850
         
 
Familia Scaphandridae Gray, 1847
         
 
Genus Mnestia H. & A. Adams, 1854
         
 
Mnestia turgidula (Sandberger, 1859)
X       
 
Familia Retusidae Thiele, 1925
         
 
Genus Cylichnina Monterosato, 1884
         
 
Cylichnina coelata (Deshayes, 1862)
X  X    
 
Ordo Pulmonata Cuvier, 1817
         
 
Subordo Basommatophora Keferstein, 1864
         
 
Superfamilia Lymnaeoidea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Lymnaeidae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Subfamilia Lymnaeinae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Genus Lymnaea Lamarck, 1809
         
 
Subgenus Stagnicola Jeffreys, 1830
         
 
Lymnaea (Stagnicola) fabulum (Brongniart, 1810)
X XX  
 
Lymnaea (Stagnicola) longiscatus (Brongniart, 1810)
   X  
 
Superfamilia Planorboidea Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Familia Planorbidae Rafinesque, 1815
         
 
Genus Planorbarius Duméril, 1806
         
 
Planorbarius junci Marquet & All. 2008
X        
 
Planorbarius sp.
         
 
Genus and subgenus Gyraulus Agassiz, 1837
         
 
Gyraulus (G.) bosqueti (Glibert & de Heinzelin, 1954)
X  X  
 
Gyraulus (G.) schulzianus (Dunker, 1853)
  X   
 
Genus Hippeutis Carpentier, 1837
         
 
Hippeutis acuticarinatus vleminckxae A.W. Janssen, 1980
   X   
 
Subordo Eupulmonata Haszprunar & Huber 1990
         
 
Infraordo Archeopulmonata Morton, 1955
         
 
Superfamilia Ellobioidea Pfeiffer, 1854
         
 
Familia Carychiidae Jeffreys, 1830
         
 
Genus Carychium O.F. Müller, 1774
         
 
Carychium sp.
X        
 
Infraordo Stylommatophora A. Schmidt, 1856
         
 
Superfamilia Pupilloidea Turton, 1831
         
 
Familia Pupillidae Turton, 1831
         
 
Genus Microstele Boettger, 1886
         
 
Microstele gerardae Karnekamp, 1990
X        
 
Familia Valloniidae Morse, 1864
         
 
Genus Vallonia Risso, 1826
         
 
Vallonia sandbergeri (Deshayes, 1863)
X   X    
 
Familia Vertiginidae Fitzinger, 1833
         
 
Subfamilia Gastrocoptinae Pilsbry, 1918
         
 
Genus Gastrocopta Wollaston, 1878
         
 
Subgenus Sinalbulina Pilsbry, 1916
         
 
Gastrocopta (Sinalbulina) sp.
X        
 
Subfamilia Vertiginini Fitzinger, 1833
         
 
Tribu Vertiginini Fitzinger, 1833
         
 
Genus & subgenus Vertigo O.F. Müller, 1774
         
 
Vertigo sp. 1
X   X    
top
Vertigo sp. 2
X   X    
  Reference:  
Glibert M. (1957) Pélécypodes et Gastropodes du Rupélien et du Chattien de la Belgique Institut Royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique - Mémoire N° 137, 1-98, avec 6 planches hors texte.
Systematic arrangement after Bouchet, P. & Rocroi, J-P., 2005. Classification and Nomenclator of Gastropod Families. Malacologia, 47 (1-2): 1-397
Marquet R., Lenaerts J., Karnekamp C. and Smith R. (2008). The molluscan fauna of the Borgloon formation in Belgium (Rupelian, Early Oligocene) Palaeontos 12, 1-100, 14 text-figs, 5 tables, 22 plates.