DISTRIBUTION:Breeding is in the Northern Hemisphere completely around the pole in the
tundra and boreal forest zones of North America and Eurasia south as far as
California, northern Japan, west to Britain and Iceland. It winters further
south in the United States along the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts south to
Honduras and the Caribbean. In Europe and Asia it is found along the
Mediterranean and Black Seas and south to central Africa below the Sahara
Desert and east into Pakistan, India, southeast Asia and eastern China.
DISCRIPTION:The adult male green-wingedteal has a cinnamon colored head
with a green patch around and behind his eyethat is bordered underneath with a fine white line.
Its upper body is gray andits chest is a creamy white speckled with brown. It has a white stripe down its
side between its chests and its wings. the european drake have a horizontal
white stripe above the wings. The green-winged teal gets its
name from the green patch on its wings. It has a black bill and black
legs and feet. The female green-winged teal has a light brown head and neck
and a whitish throat. Her upperside is a dark brown and her underside is
white. She also has a green patch on her inner wings. It is a little
brighter than the male'
HABITAT:The Green-winged Teal lives near marshes and lakes with forested areas
nearby. It primarily eats vegetable matter including seeds, field grains, the
soft parts of plants, acorns and berries. It also eats aquatic insects, snails
BREED:The green-wing is one of theeasiest ducks to breed in captivity.
The breeding season begins in early Mayand the hens look to build nests in stands of thick grass or other vegetation,
but may also accept boxes. They do not require a large aviary, as long as it is
well planted. The clutch sizes range from 6 to 12 cream colored eggs and are
incubated for about 23 days. The hens can be allowed to hatch and rear their
own young, but due to their small size, the aviary walls need to be covered ormade of small wire to prevent escape.