Telegraphic Codes
of Belgian Railway Stations

Naar de Nederlandse versie

On this page you find an alphabetical list of the telegraphic codes of stations of the Belgian railways. Some codes used for rolling stock (beginning with the letter H) are also included.
This is an "historical" list: old codes are included, e.g. the codes of disappeared stations or stations which are no longer in NMBS (= Belgium's national railway company) service. The names of those stations are indicated with *.
A list with only the actually used codes is in Rian van der Borgt's railway pages.

A-F-G-H-L-M-N-O-P-R-S

An inverted list, in the alphabetical order of the station names, is also available. There you find an explanation of the telegraphic codes and a source referende.

This page is not an official document but the work of a railway fan. The exactitude of all the data cannot be guaranteed. Corrections and additions are welcome on e-mail.


A

Up
ANS	Ans
AS	*As; old code FHC (Asch)
ATH	Ath
AYE	Aye

F

Up
FAB	*Abele
FAC	*Kelmis (La Calamine)
FAD	Schoonaarde
FAE	*Battice
FAG	*Angre
FAH	*Hautrage-État
FAI	*Hauchies
FAK	Alken
FAM	*Adegem
FAN	formerly the code of *Ename
FAN	now used for Anzegem; old code FSH
FAO	Aiseau
FAP	Papignies
FAR	Aarsele
FAS	*Assenede
FAT	Haacht
FAU	*Dergneau
FAV	*Avekapelle
FAY	*Zétrud-Lumay
FAZ	Salzinnes (Atelier)
FBB	*Plombières (in German: Bleiberg)
FBC	Braine-le-Comte
FBCH	*Boekhoute
FBCK	Brussel-Kapellekerk
FBCL	Brussel-Centraal; old code FBHC (Halte Centrale)
FBCM	*Kuregem (Cureghem)
FBCN	*Brussel-Cinquantenaire
FBCO	Brussel-Congres
FBD	Braine-l'Alleud
FBG	Brugelette
FBH	*Balgerhoeke
FBHC	old code of Brussel-Centraal (Halte Centrale); became FBCL
FBI	Braine-le-Château
FBK	Blankenberge
FBKI	Brussel-Klein-Eiland; old code FBPI
FBL	Bockstael
FBM	old code of Brussel-Zuid (Bruxelles-Midi); became FBMZ
FBMZ	Brussel-Zuid; old code FBM (Bruxelles-Midi)
FBN	Brussel-Noord
FBNL	Brussels Airport - Zaventem; old name Brussel-Nationaal-Luchthaven
FBNO	*Brussel-Noord-West; became *Brussel-Pannenhuis FBPH
FBO	old code of Brussel-West (Bruxelles-Ouest); became FBOW
FBOW	Brussel-West; old code FBO (Bruxelles-Ouest)
FBPH	*Brussel-Pannenhuis; old name Brussel-Noord-West FBNO
FBPI	old code of Brussel-Klein-Eiland; became FBKI
FBQ	*Flobecq / Vloesberg
FBR	Beveren (Waas)
FBRF	*Beveren (Roeselare)
FBRG	*Bierghes
FBS	*Basècles
FBSC	*Basècles-Carrières
FBSG	Sint-Agatha-Berchem
FBSM	old code of Sint-Martens-Bodegem (Bodegem-Saint-Martin); became FSMB
FBSM	now used for Brussel-Schuman
FBSV	*Bassevelde
FBU	*Barry-Maulde
FBV	formerly the code of *Brussel-Groendreef (Allée Verte)
FBV	later used for Beervelde; old code FVB
FBW	*Wielsbeke
FBX	Bressoux
FBY	*Bassilly
FC	old code of Kortrijk (Courtrai); became LK
FCA	Callenelle
FCB	Schellebelle
FCE	*Lincent
FCF	Chaudfontaine
FCH	Chênée
FCI	*De Klinge
FCK	*Korbeek-Lo
FCL	Châtelet; old name Châtelineau-Châtelet
FCN	*Kortrijk-Vorming
FCO	old code of Eeklo (Eecloo); became FKLO
FCP	old code of Kapelle-op-den-Bos (Cappelle-au-Bois); became FKP
FCP	now used for Kapellenbos
FCR	Charleroi-Sud
FCRH	*Charleroi-Nord; old name Charleroi-Ville-Haute
FCRO	Charleroi-Ouest
FCS	Écaussinnes; old name Écaussinnes-Carrières
FCSN	*Écaussinnes
FCT	old code of Kontich (Contich); became FKI; old name Kontich-Kazernen
FCU	*Kontich-Dorp
FCV	Antwerpen-Berchem; old name Berchem
FCW	*Wachtebeke
FCX	*Micheroux
FCZ	Marche-lez-Écaussinnes
FD	Deinze
FDB	*Baudour
FDC	*Donk
FDD	Denderleeuw
FDE	*Gentbrugge-Noord
FDF	Duffel
FDG	Diegem
FDH	*Desselgem
FDI	Godarville
FDK	De Panne; old name Adinkerke
FDL	old code of Dolhain-Gileppe; became GDL
FDM	Oudegem
FDN	Oudenaarde
FDO	Drongen; old code FTO (Tronchiennes)
FDP	*Dampremy
FDR	Dendermonde; old code FT (Termonde)
FDS	*Dison
FDT	Diest
FDU	formerly the code of *Deurle
FDU	now used for Dudzele - Blok l
FDV	*Vedrin
FDW	*Sint-Denijs-Westrem
FDX	old code of Diksmuide (Dixmude); became FIK
FDY	old code of Deerlijk (Deerlyck); became LDK
FDZ	*Liège-Longdoz
FEA	Chertal; formerly the code for *Cheratte
FEB	Bellem
FEC	*Celles-Escanaffles
FED	Schendelbeke
FEE	*Esen
FEG	*Grembergen
FEH	*Reet
FEI	Eine; old code FYN (Eyne)
FEK	Lebbeke
FELS	Ertvelde
FEM	Veltem
FEN	*Elen
FEO	Ronet-Formation
FEP	*Spiere
FEQ	Clabecq
FER	*Eernegem
FES	formerly the code of *Moresnet
FES	now used for Essen; old code LEH (Esschen)
FET	Herent
FEV	Mévergnies-Attre
FEY	old code of Nijlen (Nylen); became FJE
FFA	Maffle
FFC	Farciennes
FFI	*Flobecq-Bois
FFL	Fontaine-l'Évêque
FFM	Familleureux
FFN	old code of Veurne (Furnes); became FVU
FFO	old code of Vorst-Zuid (Forest-Midi); became FO
FFP	*Francorchamps
FFR	Frasnes-lez-Anvaing; old name Frasnes-lez-Buissenal
FFT	old code of Vorst-Oost (Forest-Est); became FOST
FFU	*Flénu-Central
FFV	Neufvilles
FFW	Flawinne
FFZ	*Frizet
FG	*Gent-Zuid
FGA	Gavere-Asper
FGB	*Jabbeke; old code FJB
FGDM	Gent-Dampoort
FGE	Balegem-Zuid
FGED	Balegem-Dorp; old code FGEV (Balegem-Village)
FGEV	old code of Balegem-Dorp (Balegem-Village); became FGED
FGH	Saint-Ghislain; old name Saint-Ghislain-Hornu
FGI	*Gistel
FGK	*Langemark
FGL	*Gosselies
FGM	Galmaarden
FGN	Buggenhout
FGND	Gent-Noord
FGNF	old code of Gent-Zeehaven (Gand-Nord-Formation?); became FGZH
FGO	Sint-Genesius-Rode; old code FHO (Rhode-Saint-Genèse)
FGP	Gouy-lez-Piéton
FGRA	Geraardsbergen; old code FGT (Grammont)
FGRB	*Gent-Rabot
FGS	Ghislenghien
FGSP	Gent-Sint-Pieters
FGST	*Gent-Oost
FGT	old code of Geraardsbergen (Grammont); became FGRA
FGU	Buizingen
FGX	*Grand-Halleux
FGY	formerly the code of *Ligny-Sud
FGY	now used for Ligny (old name Ligny-Carrières); old code GLG
FGZ	*Éghezée
FGZH	Gent-Zeehaven; old code FGNF (Gand-Nord-Formation?)
FH	Halle
FHA	Haaltert
FHB	*Berchem (Oudenaarde)
FHBK	*Hombeek
FHC	old code of *As (Asch); became AS
FHD	*Hoegaarden
FHE	Haren-Noord
FHF	Hofstade
FHH	*Henri-Chapelle
FHI	Heist; old code FHY (Heyst)
FHK	Hansbeke
FHL	Harelbeke
FHM	*Hamme
FHN	*Hannut
FHO	old code of Sint-Genesius-Rode (Rhode-Saint-Genèse); became FGO
FHR	Herbesthal
FHS	Hasselt
FHT	Herentals
FHU	*Hoepertingen
FHV	Havinnes
FHW	*Hérinnes-Warcoing
FHX	*Chaîneux
FHY	old code of Heist (Heyst); became FHI
FHZ	Herzele
FI	Ieper; old code FY (Ypres)
FIA	Maria-Aalter
FID	Idegem
FIE	Bilzen; old code FSL (Bilsen)
FIG	*Virginal
FIH	Ghlin
FII	*Obigies
FIK	Diksmuide; old code FDX (Dixmude)
FIL	Silly
FIM	*Ichtegem
FIO	*Tisselt-West
FIR	*Isières
FIS	*Tisselt-Blaasveld
FIT	Tielen
FIU	Erbisoeul; old name Erbisoeul-Brûlotte
FIZ	Muizen; old code FYM (Muysen)
FJ	*Jupille
FJB	old code of *Jabbeke; became FGB
FJC	*Jauche
FJD	*Jodoigne
FJE	Nijlen; old code FEY (Nylen)
FJL	Juslenville
FJM	Jemappes
FJN	*Jesseren
FJR	Jurbise
FJS	Jemeppe-sur-Sambre
FJT	Jette
FK	*Klein-Sinaai
FKA	*Kain
FKB	Dilbeek
FKC	*Hockai
FKE	Eke-Nazareth
FKG	Genk
FKGG	Genk-Goederen
FKGL	Genk-Zuid-Linkeroever
FKGR	Genk-Zuid-Rechteroever
FKI	Kontich; old code FCT (Contich); old name Kontich-Kazernen
FKK	Knokke
FKL	*Laken
FKLO	Eeklo; old code FCO (Eecloo)
FKM	*Kemzeke
FKN	*Snaaskerke
FKO	Okegem
FKP	Kapelle-op-den-Bos; old code FCP (Cappelle-au-Bois)
FKR	Merelbeke
FKRV	Merelbeke-Vorming
FKRG	*Koekelberg
FKS	Essene-Lombeek
FKT	*Stekene
FKTH	Kalmthout; old code LCO (Calmpthout)
FKV	Viane-Moerbeke
FKW	Opwijk
FKY	Bokrijk
FL	Liège-Guillemins
FLA	*Zoutleeuw
FLB	Lembeek; old code FLQ (Lembecq)
FLC	Lichtervelde
FLCH	*Lichtaart
FLD	Landen
FLE	Lede
FLF	Floreffe
FLG	*Avelgem
FLGP	Liège-Saint-Lambert; old name Liège-Palais
FLH	old code of Lot (Loth); became LOT
FLJ	Liège-Carré; old name Liège-Jonfosse
FLK	Lokeren
FLL	*Lendelede
FLM	Landegem
FLMB	*Lembeke
FLN	Lessines
FLNC	*Lessines-Carrières
FLO	formerly the code of *Borgloon
FLO	later used for *Antwerpen-Linkeroever; old code FTF (Tête de Flandre)
FLQ	old code of Lembeek (Lembecq); became FLB
FLR	Lier
FLS	Aalst; old name Aalst-Noord
FLSE	*Aalst-Oost
FLT	Aalter
FLU	Luttre; old name Luttre-Pont-à-Celles
FLV	Leuven
FLVK	Leuven-Kom
FLW	Lissewege
FLY	*La Croyère
FLZ	Leuze
FM	Mechelen
FMB	Boom
FMC	Mouscron / Moeskroen
FMCH	formerly the code of *Machelen (bij Deinze)
FMCH	now used for Machelen (Brabant)
FMD	Malderen
FME	Menen
FMF	*Sombreffe
FMG	*Maldegem
FMH	*Vlamertinge
FMHT	Merchtem
FMI	Marcinelle
FMK	Moerbeke (Waas)
FML	Melle
FMM	*Amougies
FMN	Manage
FMP	*Moorslede-Passendale
FMQ	*Marcq / Mark
FMR	Marchienne-au-Pont
FMRS	*Marchienne-Est
FMS	Mons
FMSL	*Moorsel
FMT	Moustier
FMU	Remicourt
FMV	*Evergem
FMW	*Waasmunster
FMX	*Merksem
FMY	*Montignies-Formation
FMZ	*Grandmetz
FN	Antwerpen-Centraal
FNA	*Nieuwpoort-Bad
FNBG	Borgerhout; became Antwerpen-Oost GNS
FNBL	*Antwerpen-Stuyvenberg
FNBT	old code of Antwerpen-Dokken & Stapelpl. (Anvers-Bassins & Entrepôts); became FNDS
FND	*Blandain
FNDM	Antwerpen-Dam
FNDMF	old code of Antwerpen-Noord (Anvers-Dam-Formation?); became FNND
FNDR	*Nidérant
FNDS	Antwerpen-Dokken & Stapelpl.; old code FNBT (Anvers-Bassins et Entrepôts)
FNE	Lens
FNF	Franière
FNG	Enghien / Edingen
FNH	formerly the code of *Néchin
FNH	now used for Antwerpen-Haven
FNI	*Ligne
FNK	*Nederbrakel
FNKL	Antwerpen-Kiel
FNL	*Ensival
FNLB	Antwerpen-Luchtbal
FNM	Ingelmunster
FNN	Ninove
FNND	Antwerpen-Noord; old code FNDMF (Anvers-Dam-Formation?)
FNO	Trois-Ponts
FNP	*Nieuwpoort-Stad
FNQ	*Ronquières
FNR	Namur
FNSD	old code of Antwerpen-Zuid (Anvers-Sud); became FNZD
FNST	*Ans-Est
FNT	Antoing
FNU	Nieuwkerken-Waas
FNV	Nessonvaux; old name Nessonvaux-Fraipont
FNVT	Nivelles; old name Nivelles-Est
FNW	Wichelen
FNY	Hennuyères
FNZ	Sint-Denijs-Boekel; old name Sint-Denijs-Boekel-Nederzwalm
FNZD	Antwerpen-Zuid; old code FNSD (Anvers-Sud)
FNZG	Antwerpen-Schijnpoort; old name Antwerpen-Zurenborg
FO	formerly the code of *Opoeteren-Dilsen
FO	now used for Vorst-Zuid; old code FFO (Forest-Midi)
FOA	*Oostakker
FOB	Boortmeerbeek
FOD	*Ordingen
FOE	*Hoboken
FOG	*Cognelée
FOH	*Moen-Heestert
FOI	Comines / Komen
FOK	*Oostrozebeke
FOL	Lillois
FOM	*Gingelom
FON	*Boezinge
FOO	Gontrode
FOP	*Pottes
FOQ	*Oisquercq
FOR	*Orroir
FOS	*Roborst
FOST	Vorst-Oost; old code FFT (Forest-Est)
FOT	*Oostkerke
FOVR	Vorst-Rijtuigen
FOW	Bouwel
FOX	*Bois-de-Breux
FOY	Hoeilaart
FPA	*Poelkapelle
FPE	*Petegem
FPG	*Leupegem
FPH	Eppegem
FPI	*Piringen
FPK	*Kaprijke
FPL	Péruwelz; old name Péruwelz-Bon-Secours
FPM	Ville-Pommeroeul
FPN	Pont-à-Celles; old name Pont-à-Celles-Nord
FPO	Oostkamp
FPP	Poperinge
FPQ	*Pecq
FPR	*Liège-Haut-Pré
FPS	Pepinster
FPT	De Pinte
FPV	*Templeuve
FPW	*Perwez
FPY	*Huppaye
FQ	Quiévrain
FQB	*Rebecq
FQC	*Quaregnon-Central
FQG	*Quevaucamps
FQN	Quenast
FQR	Quaregnon; old name Quaregnon-Wasmuel
FQT	Kwatrecht
FQZ	*Fauquez
FR	Brugge
FRA	Baasrode-Zuid
FRB	Ruisbroek
FRBL	*Beert-Bellingen
FRBS	*Brugge-Dok
FRC	*Le Campinaire
FRD	Lierde; old name Sint-Maria-Lierde
FRE	Herne; old code FRI (Hérinnes)
FRF	*Fléron
FRG	*Argenteau
FRGN	*Rognon
FRH	Harchies
FRI	old code of Herne (Hérinnes); became FRE
FRJ	*Jeuk-Rosoux; old code FSX (Rosoux-Goyer)
FRK	*Roosbeek
FRL	Roeselare
FRM	*Ramillies
FRMB	Erembodegem
FRMT	Brugge-Zeehaven
FRN	Ronse
FRP	Puurs
FRPM	Erpe-Mere
FRSP	Brugge-Sint-Pieters
FRST	Aarschot
FRT	Torhout
FRU	Burst
FRV	*Herve
FRW	*Erwetegem
FRX	Roux
FRZ	Trooz
FSA	*Saintes
FSB	Boussu
FSBG	*Steenbrugge
FSD	formerly the code of *Oostende-Stad
FSD	now used for Oostende (old name Oostende-Kaai)
FSDM	*Oostende-Zeehaven
FSDQ	old code of Oostende-Kaai, the old name of Oostende
FSE	old code of Ezemaal (Esemael); became FZE
FSF	*Steenhuffel
FSG	Soignies
FSH	old code of Anzegem (Anseghem); became FAN
FSI	formerly the code of *Sint-Gillis (Waas)
FSI	now used for Sint-Gillis (Dendermonde)
FSJ	*Saint-Jean-Geest
FSK	Scheldewindeke
FSL	old code of Bilzen (Bilsen); became FIE
FSM	old code of Zottegem (Sottegem); became FZT
FSMB	Sint-Martens-Bodegem; old code FBSM (Bodegem-Saint-Martin)
FSN	Sint-Niklaas
FSNO	*Sint-Niklaas-West
FSO	*Olsene
FSR	Schaarbeek
FSS	Spa
FSSG	Spa-Géronstère
FST	Sint-Truiden
FSTB	old code of Zandbergen (Santbergen); became FZB
FSU	Baulers
FSV	Ruisbroek-Sauvegarde; old name Sauvegarde
FSW	old code of Zwevegem (Sweveghem); became FZW
FSX	old code of *Jeuk-Rosoux (Rosoux-Goyer); became FRJ
FSZ	old code of Zelzate (Selzaete); became FZZ
FT	old code of Dendermonde (Termonde); became FDR
FTA	*Noville-Taviers
FTB	Kortenberg
FTC	old code of *Etikhove (Etichove); became FTIK
FTE	Ukkel-Kalevoet
FTF	old code of *Antwerpen-Linkeroever (Tête de Flandre); became FLO
FTG	Tongeren
FTI	Bierset-Awans
FTIK	*Etikhove; old code FTC (Etichove)
FTK	Kortemark
FTL	old code of Tienen (Tirlemont); became FTNN
FTM	Tamines
FTN	Ternat
FTNN	Tienen; old code FTL (Tirlemont)
FTO	old code of Drongen (Tronchiennes); became FDO
FTQ	*Le Touquet
FTR	Turnhout
FTS	Temse
FTT	Tielt
FTU	Thulin
FTX	Theux
FTY	Tournai
FTZ	Tubize
FUB	*Boussu-Haine
FUC	Cambron-Casteau
FUDS	*Oudenburg
FUG	*Gentbrugge-Zuid
FUGE	Gentbrugge
FUH	Heule (Leiedal)
FUI	*Russeignies
FUM	*Rumbeke
FUN	*Sart-Moulin
FUP	*Kumtich
FUS	Ukkel-Stalle
FUW	*Antwerpen-Austruweel
FVA	*Anvaing
FVB	old code of Beervelde; became FBV
FVD	old code of Mortsel-Oude-God (Vieux-Dieu); became GMOG
FVE	Vichte
FVG	Waregem
FVH	old code of Zaventem (Saventhem); became FZA
FVI	Vielsalm
FVJ	*Lovenjoel
FVK	Vertrijk
FVL	Auvelais
FVN	*Liège-Vivegnis
FVO	*Stavelot
FVP	Wespelaar-Tildonk
FVR	Waremme
FVS	Visé
FVST	*Verviers-Est
FVT	Wetteren
FVU	Veurne; old code FFN (Furnes)
FVV	Vilvoorde
FVX	*Vaulx
FVY	Gouvy
FW	Watermaal
FWA	Sint-Katelijne-Waver
FWB	Willebroek
FWC	*Warcoing
FWD	Wandre
FWE	Weerde
FWG	Wijgmaal
FWH	old code of Wevelgem (Wevelghem); became FWM
FWI	Neerwinden
FWL	*Wilderen
FWM	Wevelgem; old code FWH (Wevelghem)
FWN	*Warneton / Waasten
FWO	Wondelgem
FWP	*Chapelle-à-Wattinnes
FWR	Westrozebeke
FWT	Waterloo
FWU	*Lauwe
FWV	old code of Wavre; became GWV
FXA	Acren (Deux-Acren)
FXB	Obaix-Buzet
FXC	*Vaux-sous-Chèvremont
FXD	*Eksaarde
FXH	Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher
FXR	Rebaix
FXS	Herseaux
FY	old code of Ieper (Ypres); became FI
FYB	Bovigny
FYC	*Thy-le-Château
FYD	*Wijnendaal
FYE	*Beyne
FYK	*Wilrijk
FYM	old code of Muizen (Muysen); became FIZ
FYN	old code of Eine (Eyne); became FEI
FYP	Masnuy-Saint-Pierre
FYR	*Pervijze
FYS	*Gijzegem
FZ	Zele
FZA	Zaventem; old code FVH (Saventhem)
FZB	Zandbergen; old code FSTB (Santbergen)
FZD	*Dudzele
FZE	formerly the code of *Londerzeel-Oost
FZE	now used for Ezemaal; old code FSE (Esemael)
FZG	Zingem
FZH	*Handzame
FZI	Zellik
FZK	*Grembergen-Moerzeke
FZL	Londerzeel; old name Londerzeel-West
FZM	Moortsele
FZN	*Leuze-Longchamps
FZO	*Zonnebeke
FZP	*Sart-lez-Spa
FZR	*Zarren
FZS	*Ellezelles
FZT	Zottegem; old code FSM (Sottegem)
FZU	*Zulte
FZV	*Zandvoorde
FZW	Zwevegem; old code FSW (Sweveghem)
FZY	Mazy
FZZ	Zelzate; old code FSZ (Selzaete)

G

Up
GAL	*Aalbeke
GB	Booischot
GBA	*Balen-Wezel
GBB	Beersel
GBC	Boechout
GBD	Begijnendijk
GBF	*Bouffioulx
GBG	Bassenge
GBH	*Beho
GBI	*Braibant
GBL	Berlaar
GBV	*Beverst
GBW	Balen-Werkplaatsen; old code GNU (Baelen-Usines)
GBZ	*Botzelaer
GCE	*Sainte-Cécile
GCO	*Corroy-le-Château
GCR	Charleroi-Sud-Quai
GCT	*Kortenbos
GCU	*Cugnon-Mortehan
GDL	formerly the code of *Dolhain-Vicinal
GDL	now used for Dolhain-Gileppe; old code FDL
GDN	*Eisden-Mijnen
GDP	Diepenbeek
GDR	*Drieslinter
GDS	*Deschassis
GEL	*Gelrode
GEO	*Orgeo-Gribomont
GEY	*Eigenbilzen
GF	*Florennes-Central
GFA	*Frasnes-lez-Couvin
GFC	*Cerfontaine
GFL	Florival
GFM	Sint-Martens-Voeren - Blok 10.5
GFN	*Florennes-Est
GFR	*Fraire
GFY	Froyennes
GG	Gastuche
GGP	*Gerpinnes
GHA	Hamont
GHB	*Herbeumont
GHE	Heverlee
GHI	*Hemptinne-lez-Florennes
GHK	Heike - Blok 17
GHO	Heist-op-den-Berg
GHS	*Hanzinne
GHT	Haren; old name Haren-Linde (Haren-Tilleul)
GIM	*Glain
GJ	Jamioulx
GJM	*Jumet-La Coupe
GK	*Kermt-Statie
GKT	formerly the code of *Kermt-Dorp
GKT	now used for Kijkuit
GLB	*Saint-Lambert
GLG	old code of Ligny (old name Ligny-Carrières); became FGY
GLH	*Sint-Huibrechts-Lille
GLI	La Louvière-Industrie
GLK	*Lanaken
GLM	Limal
GLR	La Roche; old name La Roche (Brabant)
GLV	*Melveren
GM	*Muno
GMA	*Masta
GMB	*Marbais
GMF	*Morialmé-Biffurcation
GMG	*Scherpenheuvel
GMK	*Noorderwijk-Morkhoven
GMM	*Morialmé
GMN	Montzen
GMO	Mortsel
GMOG	Mortsel-Oude-God; old code FVD (Vieux-Dieu)
GMR	Marchienne-Gare privée Providence
GMT	*Montignies-sur-Sambre
GMU	*Munsterbilzen
GNS	Antwerpen-Oost; old name Borgerhout FNBG
GNU	old code for Balen-Werkplaatsen (Baelen-Usines); became GBW
GNV	*Neuville-Sud
GO	Olne
GOL	Olen; old code GOO (Oolen)
GOO	old code for Olen (Oolen); became GOL
GOU	Overpelt-Werkplaatsen
GPL	Philippeville
GPN	*Péronnes
GPV	*Pavillons
GRA	*Ramsel
GRM	Remersdaal - Blok 12.5
GRO	*Rotselaar
GRS	*Rossignol
GRT	Couillet-Montignies (Roctiau)
GSA	*Staden
GSB	*Saint-Aubin
GSC	old code of Zichem (Sichem); became GZC
GSJ	Schaarbeek-Josaphat
GSL	*Silenrieux
GSN	*Senzeilles
GSU	Schulen
GSW	Sint-Joris-Weert; old code GWS (Weert-Saint-Georges)
GT	Haine-Saint-Pierre Formation & Dépôt
GTI	Tilly
GTR	*Treignes
GTT	Testelt
GV	Verviers-Central
GVE	*Vignée
GVG	*Villers-le-Gambon
GVH	Oud-Heverlee
GVM	*Velm
GVN	*Neuville-Nord
GVO	*Verviers-Ouest
GVV	*Vierves
GVX	Voroux
GWA	*Warsage
GWD	Wildert
GWE	*Weelde
GWI	*Winterslag
GWK	Welkenraedt
GWM	*Westmeerbeek
GWS	old code of Sint-Joris-Weert (Weert-Saint-Georges); became GSW
GWT	*Waterschei
GWV	formerly the code of Basse-Wavre
GWV	now used for Wavre; old code FWV
GYH	*Gilly-Haies
GZC	Zichem; old code GSC (Sichem)
GZH	*Zelem

H

Up
Codes beginning with the letter H are exclusively used
for the rolling stock.

HK	train
HKV	passenger train ("voyageurs")
HKM	freight train ("marchandises")
HL	locomotive
HLD	line diesel locomotive
HLE	electric locomotive
HLR	diesel shunter
HLZ	diesel locomotive

L

Up
LAB	*Aubel
LAC	*Marchin
LAD	*Audregnies
LAE	*Verlaine
LAF	*Schaffen
LAG	*Agimont-Village
LAH	*Marcinelle-Haies
LAK	*Kaaskerke
LAL	*Aublain
LAM	*Hamendes
LAN	*Macon
LAP	*Bienne-lez-Happart
LAR	*Avernas
LAS	Asse; old code LSC (Assche)
LAY	old code of Sinaai (Sinay; original name Mille Pommes or Duizend Appels);
	became LSW
LB	*Luchtbal
LBA	*Barse
LBC	*Bascoup
LBD	*Bois-du-Luc
LBF	*Boussu-en-Fagne
LBG	Leopoldsburg; old code LBL (Bourg-Léopold)
LBH	Binche
LBI	*Bernissart
LBL	old code of Leopoldsburg (Bourg-Léopold); became LBG
LBM	Beernem
LBN	Beringen
LBO	*Beloeil
LBQ	Bracquegnies
LBS	*Braives
LBT	*Beaumont
LBU	*Buvrinnes
LBV	Barvaux
LBX	Brussel Thurn en Taxis
LBZ	Berzée
LC	Ciney
LCA	*Chatelet-Ville
LCC	*Courcelles-Centre
LCCF	*Courcelles-Fosses
LCCM	Courcelles-Motte
LCE	*Lorcé-Chevron
LCF	*Cronfestu
LCG	*Huccorgne
LCI	*Clavier
LCL	formerly the code of *Couillet-Montignies
LCL	now used for Couillet; old name Couillet-Centre
LCM	*Chimay
LCN	Court-Saint-Étienne
LCO	old code of Kalmthout (Calmpthout); became FKTH
LCP	old code of Kapellen (Cappellen); became LKP
LCS	*Cuesmes-État
LCT	*Chassart
LCV	Couvin
LDB	*Destelbergen
LDBP	*Ledeberg
LDD	*Deurne (Diest)
LDE	*Dottignies-St-Léger
LDG	*Grand-Reng
LDH	*Doische
LDK	Deerlijk; old code FDY (Deerlyck)
LDL	*Anderlues
LDM	*Masses-Diarbois
LDR	*Baasrode-Noord
LDS	Lodelinsart
LDSO	*Lodelinsart-Ouest
LDV	*Dour
LDZ	*Ladeuze
LEB	*Bomerée
LED	*Melden
LEG	*Hédenge
LEH	old code of Essen (Esschen); became FES
LEK	Kessel
LEL	*Achel
LEM	Nossegem
LEN	*Helchteren
LER	*Romerée
LERS	*Leers-Nord
LES	*Estinnes
LEX	*Eksel
LEZ	Heizijde
LFA	Flémalle-Annexe
LFC	Forchies
LFD	*Froidchapelle
LFF	*Laneffe
LFG	*Frasnes-lez-Gosselies
LFH	Flémalle-Haute
LFL	*Feluy-Arquennes
LFLZ	Feluy-Zoning
LFM	*Fumal
LFN	*Fonteny
LFO	*Froidthier
LFR	Fleurus
LFS	*Fallais
LFX	*Fauroeulx
LG	Geel
LGA	*Régissa
LGB	Gembloux
LGBG	Langerbrugge
LGC	*Gemmenich
LGG	*Grandglise
LGL	formerly the code of *Glons-Haut
LGL	now used for Glons; old name Glons-Bas
LGM	*Ormeignies
LGO	*Sint-Denijs-Helkijn (Saint-Genois-Helchin)
LGP	Genappe
LGR	Ougrée
LGS	*Gilly-Sart-Allet
LGT	*Mignault
LGZ	*Geetbets
LHA	*Heer-Agimont
LHC	*Hyon-Ciply
LHD	*Houdeng-Goegnies
LHE	*Halen
LHG	Harmignies
LHH	Ham-sur-Heure
LHI	*Thuillies
LHL	Mollem
LHM	Hamoir
LHP	*Haine-Saint-Pierre (original name Baume)
LHR	Havré; old name Havré-Ville
LHS	Herstal
LHT	*Hastière
LHU	*Huissignies
LHV	*Havelange
LHW	*Heirweg
LHY	Statte
LIA	*Velaine
LIE	*Oplinter
LIG	*Gits
LIH	*Nerem
LIK	*Linkhout
LIM	*Grimde
LIN	*Nismes
LIR	*Robechies
LIZ	*La Gleize
LJ	Jemelle
LJE	*Jemeppe-sur-Meuse-État
LJF	*Jemeppe-Froidmont
LJG	*Jamagne
LJM	*Jumet-Brûlotte
LJN	*Jamoigne
LJP	Jemeppe-sur-Meuse
LK	Kortrijk; old code FC (Courtrai)
LKC	*Marke
LKD	Liedekerke; old name Liedekerke-Teralfene
LKE	*Meulebeke
LKL	Kallo
LKM	Hemiksem; old code LXM (Hemixem)
LKN	Linkebeek
LKO	*Kortekeer
LKP	Kapellen; old code LCP (Cappellen)
LKR	Ekeren
LL	Arlon
LLA	*Allain
LLB	formerly the code of *Belsele
LLB	now used for Belsele; old name Belsele-Noord
LLD	*La Reid
LLE	Villers-la-Ville
LLG	*Elouges
LLH	*Bléharies
LLM	*Lambusart
LLN	*Les Avins-en-Condroz
LLS	La Sambre - Blok 58.20
LLT	Blaton
LLYS	*Lochristi
LLZ	*Ledegem-Dadizele
LM	Melsele
LMA	*Matagne-la-Grande
LMB	*Hombourg
LMD	*Modave
LME	*Merbes-Sainte-Marie
LMG	Mariembourg
LMH	Marbehan
LMI	*Hamois-en-Condroz
LMK	*Maaseik
LML	Mol
LMM	*Momignies
LMN	*Merlemont
LMO	*Moha
LMP	*Emptinne
LMT	*Mariemont
LMX	*Chaumont
LMZ	Morlanwelz
LNB	*Bonne-Espérance
LNC	Monceau
LNCU	Monceau-Usines
LNE	Balen; old name Balen-Nete
LNG	Neufchâteau; old name Longlier-Neufchâteau
LNH	*Noirhat
LNI	Niel
LNK	Mechelen-Nekkerspoel
LNL	*Neerlinter
LNM	Nimy
LNO	formerly the code of *Hollain
LNO	now used for Louvain-la-Neuve-Université; old name Louvain-la-Neuve-Ottignies
LNP	Neerpelt
LNRS	Ransart - Blok 13.12
LNS	Carnières; old name Carnières-Nord
LNT	*Naast
LNU	*Noucelles
LNV	*Nivelles-Nord
LNZ	*Onoz-Spy
LOB	Bornem
LOC	*Roanne-Coo
LOE	*Hoeselt
LOG	*Ollignies
LOI	*Seloignes-Monceau
LOK	Tollembeek
LOL	Lommel
LOM	*Oostham
LOP	*Loppem
LOT	Lot; old code FLH (Loth)
LOY	*Olloy
LPD	*Flénu-Produits
LPE	*Petit-Rosière
LPF	*Profondeville
LPG	*Pont-Rouge
LPH	*Pittem
LPI	*Peizegem
LPM	*Lompret
LPN	*Peissant
LPP	*Heppen
LPS	*Pâturages
LPT	Piéton
LPU	*Oppuurs
LPX	*Pipaix
LQ	Erquelinnes
LQV	Quévy
LR	*Rochefort
LRB	Libramont
LRC	*Rance
LRD	*Ardooie-Koolskamp; old code LRY (Ardoye-Coolscamp)
LRE	*Rêves
LRG	Obourg
LRI	*Roisin-Autreppe
LRM	*Romedenne-Surice
LRN	*Warquignies
LRO	*Moere
LRP	*Orp
LRR	*Docherie
LRS	Frameries
LRT	*Oret
LRU	*Rumes
LRV	*Bièvre
LRX	*Roeulx
LRY	old code of *Ardooie-Koolskamp (Ardoye-Coolscamp); became LRD
LS	Bastogne-Sud
LSB	*Bousval
LSC	old code of Asse (Assche); became LAS
LSD	Sleidinge
LSE	*Mesen
LSF	*Seneffe
LSJ	*Sint-Jozef
LSL	Liers
LSM	old code of Izegem (Iseghem); became LZG
LSN	Esneux
LSO	*Solre-Saint-Géry
LSP	*Sint-Amands
LSS	*Stambruges
LST	*Sirault
LSW	Sinaai; old code LAY (Sinay-Waas; original name Mille Pommes or Duizend Appels)
LT	Ottignies
LTD	Tessenderlo
LTG	*Montegnée
LTI	*Thimister-Clermont
LTK	*Terdonk-Kluizen
LTM	Milmort
LTO	*Thuin-Ouest
LTP	*Tourpes
LTR	*Strée
LTS	*Astene
LTT	Tertre
LTV	*Virton
LTZ	*Trazegnies
LU	Thieu
LUC	*Commune
LUG	*Autre-Église
LUH	Cour-sur-Heure
LUI	*Louise-Marie
LUL	*Lommel-Werkplaatsen
LUN	Ruien; old code LYN (Ruyen)
LUR	Rocourt
LUY	*Bossuit
LVC	*Le Vieux Campinaire
LVD	*Vaudignies-Neufmaison
LVH	*Chièvres
LVL	Leval
LVN	*Avennes
LVP	*Villers-Perwin
LVR	La Louvière-Centre; old name La Louvière
LVRS	La Louvière-Sud
LVT	*Villers-la-Tour
LVU	*Nieuwkerke
LVV	*Viesville
LVX	*Le V. Campinaire Formation
LWA	*Wauthier-Braine
LWC	Walcourt
LWK	Wervik; old code LWQ (Wervicq)
LWL	*Willemeau-Froidmont
LWM	*Wijchmaal; old name Wijchmaal-Beverlo
LWQ	old code of Wervik (Wervicq); became LWK
LWS	*Wasmes
LWT	Waarschoot
LX	Brussel-Luxemburg; old name Brussel-Leopoldswijk
LXC	*Brussel-Leuvensesteenweg
LXM	old code of Hemiksem (Hemixem); became LKM
LXR	*Ressaix
LY	Huy; old name Huy-Nord
LYE	*Sijsele
LYN	old code of Ruien (Ruyen); became LUN
LYS	*Huy-Sud
LYT	*Beitem
LYV	*Sivry
LZ	*Acoz
LZD	Zwijndrecht
LZE	Zeebrugge
LZG	Izegem; old code LSM (Iseghem)
LZH	Zonhoven
LZM	Zedelgem
LZQ	*Zeebrugge-Kaai
LZR	Zeebrugge-Vorming

M

Up
MAB	*Aubange
MAE	*Anhée
MAI	Aisemont
MAO	*Attenhoven
MAP	Appelterre
MAR	*Maredret
MAS	Assesse
MAT	*Maret
MAU	Maubray
MB	*Biesmerée
MBC	*Benonchamps
MBD	*Budingen
MBF	*Saint-Vincent-Bellefontaine
MBG	Beauraing
MBI	*Biesme
MBL	Blanmont
MBM	Bomal
MBN	*Bernimont
MBO	*Bormenville
MBR	Bosvoorde
MBS	*Bost
MBX	Bertrix
MBY	*Bourcy
MBZ	Beuzet
MC	Chastre
MCH	Marche-en-Famenne
MCI	*Cierreux
MCL	Carlsbourg
MCM	Céroux-Mousty
MCO	*Corswarem
MCP	*Comblain-au-Pont
MCR	Croix-Rouge
MCT	Comblain-la-Tour
MD	Saint-Denis-Bovesse
MDD	*Dorinne-Durnal
MDG	*Edegem
MDL	Groenendaal
MDM	*Oudergem-Station
MDO	*Denée-Maredsous
MDT	Dave-Saint-Martin; old name Dave-État
MEB	*Ermeton-sur-Biert
MEE	Ede
MEH	*Evrehailles-Bauche
MEK	*Zeveneken
MEO	*Thiméon
MF	*Fouches
MFI	*Falisolle
MFL	Florenville
MFN	*Falaën
MFO	*Fosse
MFR	Forrières
MFX	Faux
MG	Gedinne
MGA	Groot-Bijgaarden
MGD	Graide
MGE	*Saint-Gérard
MGG	*Angleur-Grivegnée
MGL	*Grand-Lez-Thorembais
MGN	Gendron-Celles
MGP	Grupont
MGR	Angleur
MGU	*Gougnies
MGV	Genval; old code MVG
MH	Athus
MHA	*Haasdonk
MHB	Habay
MHD	Heusden
MHH	*Hour-Havenne
MHM	Ham-sur-Sambre
MHO	Hove
MHP	*Henripont
MHT	Hatrival - Blok 70.60
MHU	*Hulst (NL)
MHV	Haversin
MHY	Houyet; old name Houyet-Ardenne
MHZ	*Halanzy
MI	Beringen-Mijnen
MIC	*Michelbeke
MID	Heide
MIE	*Petit-Enghien / Lettelingen
MII	*Montignies-le-Tilleul
MIM	Bissegem
MIP	*Hamipré
MIR	*Wihéries
MJS	Jambes-Est; old name Jambes-État
MKM	Stockem
MKN	*Kerniel
ML	La Hulpe
MLE	*Meslin-l'Évêque
MLG	Leignon
MLI	*Limerlé
MLM	*Lamorteau
MLN	*Lint
MLR	Melreux-Hotton
MLV	*Lavaux
MLX	*Mont-à-Leux
MLY	Genly
MLZ	Lonzée
MM	Mont-Saint-Guibert
MMA	*Mont-sur-Marchienne; old name Zône-État
MME	*Grammene
MML	Marloie
MMR	*Mellier
MMT	*Morhet
MMV	*Meix-devant-Virton
MNC	old code of Munkzwalm (Munckswalm); became MNK
MNG	Ernage
MNK	Munkzwalm; old code MNC (Munckswalm)
MNN	Naninne
MNS	Anseremme
MNT	Natoye
MO	Momalle
MOG	*Offagne
MOO	*Waarloos
MOP	*Wezembeek
MPH	*Proven
MPL	Paliseul
MPN	*Purnode
MPO	Pondrôme
MPR	*Eprave
MPS	Poulseur
MPU	*Sint-Pauwels
MPX	Poix-Saint-Hubert
MQ	*Quarreux
MR	*Ruette
MRA	*Ramskapelle
MRB	Sint-Mariaburg
MRC	*Remouchamps
MRE	*Marenne
MRG	*Baardegem
MRH	*Rotem
MRN	Rhisnes
MRO	*Rossart
MRP	Erps-Kwerps
MRR	Courrière
MRT	*Retinne
MRU	*Racour
MRV	Rivage
MRX	Rixensart
MRY	Méry
MS	*Sterpenich
MSA	*Stave
MSB	*Sibret
MSD	*Saint-Médard
MSE	*Stasegem
MSG	*Signeulx
MSM	Virton; old name Virton-Saint-Mard
MSO	*Stoumont
MSP	*Spontin
MSR	*Sainte-Marie
MST	*Straimont
MSV	*Sauvenière
MT	*Ethe
MTB	Etterbeek
MTF	Tilff
MTH	Terhagen
MTL	*Autelbas
MTR	*Martinrive
MTT	*Mettet
MTV	*Tervuren
MTY	*Tavigny
MUA	*Houthalen
MUC	*Baarle-Hertog
MUI	Duinbergen
MUM	*Houthem
MUT	Latour Formation et Dépôt
MVC	*Vellereille-le-Sec
MVG	old code of Genval; became MGV
MVL	*Villers-sur-Lesse-Jamblinne
MVO	*Vonêche
MVP	*Waulsort
MVY	*La Louvière-Bouvy
MW	*Wideumont
MWA	*Wanlin
MWB	*Stokkel
MWC	Melkouwen
MWL	Aywaille
MWM	*Waasmont
MWR	*Warnant
MWS	*Wiesme
MWW	*Woluwe-Station
MX	Koksijde
MY	*Messancy
MYL	*(Leisele-)Izenberge
MYV	*Sint-Eloois-Vijve
MZ	*Izel
MZD	Zolder; old code MZR
MZK	*Zuienkerke
MZR	old code of Zolder; became MZD
MZW	*Zwartberg

N

Up
Codes beginning with the letter N were exclusively used for
stations of the formerly private company "Nord-Belge":
the lines Liège-Namur-Dinant-Givet, Charleroi-Erquelinnes
and Mons-Quévy.

NA	Ampsin
NBE	Bas-Oha; old code NBH
NBH	old code of Bas-Oha; became NBE
ND	*Dave-Nord
NDK	Noorderkempen
NDN	Andenne; old name Andenne-Seilles
NDT	Dinant
NFG	Flémalle-Espérance; formerly used for Flémalle-Grande
NFV	Fontaine-Valmont
NG	Engis
NGD	Godinne
NH	Hermalle-sous-Huy
NJ	Jambes; old name Jambes-Nord
NK	Kinkempois
NL	Landelies
NLB	Labuissière
NLS	Lobbes
NLT	Lustin
NM	Amay
NMD	Marche-les-Dames
NMH	Namèche
NS	Sclaigneaux
NSN	Sclessin
NSR	Seraing
NSS	Solre-sur-Sambre
NTH	Thuin; old name Thuin-Nord
NTL	Tilleur
NV	Yvoir
NVL	*Val-Saint-Lambert
NWT	*Waulsort-Village
NZ	Marchienne-Zône

O

Up
OGY	*Ogy

P

Up
PRY	Pry

R

Up
Codes beginning with the letter R are used from 1919
for the stations of the so called "eastern cantons"
(in French, "Pays Rédimés"). Codes beginning with RE
for the former canton Eupen, codes beginning with RM
for the former canton Malmédy. These stations belonged
formerly to Prussian State Railways and became part of
Belgium after World War 1.
The only exceptions are code RY for Renory (near Liège),
and the recently introduced codes RCO for Coucou and RTS
for Tourpes (emergency sidings on the High Speed Line nr. 1),
and RHD for Hoegaarden and RPS for Pousset (HSL nr. 2).

RCO	Coucou
REA	*Astenet
REG	Hergenrath
REP	Eupen
RER	*Raeren
RHD	Hoegaarden
RMA	*Montenau
RMB	*Büllingen
RME	*Lengeler
RMF	*Honsfeld
RMG	*Bütgenbach
RMJ	*Monschau
RMK	*Steinebrück
RML	*Lammersdorf
RMM	*Lommersweiler
RMN	*Born
RMO	*Losheimergraben
RMQ	*Kalterherberg
RMR	*Recht
RMS	Sourbrodt - Blok 8 HS
RMT	*Rötgen
RMU	*Reuland
RMV	*Sankt-Vith; old code RSV
RMW	*Waimes / Weismes
RMX	*Konzen
RMY	*Malmédy
RMZ	Weywertz - Blok 9 HS
RNM	*Neu-Moresnet
RPS	Pousset
RSV	old code of *Sankt-Vith; became RMV
RTS	Tourpes
RY	*Renory

S

Up
SCC	*Kachtem
SCRY	*Scry
SHX	*Houx
SJB	*Jambe de Bois
STF	*Tailfer


1997, September 10th. Last modification: 2018, September 7th.

Paul Kevers



NedStat statistics.