Concerts in the
Tetrahedron:

 

 

1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988 - 1989 - nineties >

Concerts at Logos - 1980

logos collaborators in 1980: Jean-Paul van Bendegem, Rui Calapez-Gomes, Stefaan van Rijsen, Peter Six, Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes


Receptieve concerten door ons georganiseerd in de Logos concertstudio:
Concerts organised by us at different places at the Logos concert studio:

06.01.80: 'Both Hands Free': (UK)
- Mark Langford
- Bob Helson
- Will Menter

11.01.80: New music for Guitar recital: works by Leo Brouwer, Maurice Ohana, David Bedford, Aurelio Peruzzi, Godfried-Willem Raes
- Peter Pieters

23.01.80: Electronic Music concert - works by:
- David KEANE
- Warren BURT
- Joris DE LAET
- Lucien GOETHALS
- Godfried-Willem RAES

31.01.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival
Alterations: Peter Cusack, Terry Day, David Toop, Steve Beresford

03.02.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival
Mike Cooper & Joanna Pyne : Music & Dance

10.02.80: Alternative musical instruments:
- Barry Leigh
- William Embling
- Godfried-Willem Raes

16.02.80: TEMV: works by Dieter Kaufmann, Tera De Marez Oyens, Krzystof Zarebski, Piotr Lachert
- Annette Sachs
- Piotr Lachert

19.02.80: Filharmonie Van Gent olv.Godfried-Willem Raes

20.02.80: Tape en Multimedia koncert: Ferdinand Kriwet, Frederic Rzewski, Steve Reich, Karel Goeyvaerts, Godfried-Willem Raes

24.02.80: Porno, censuur en feminisme: een debat.

28.02.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival: Karel Goeyvaerts ensemble
- Karel Goeyvaerts, harmonium
- Andre Van Belle, perc.
- Violette Beaujant, cheng
- Gyde Knebusch, harp
- Madeleine Fabrice, zang

07-12.02.80: Instrument Building Festival - Xth International Mixed Media Festival
- Barry Leigh, William Embling, Godfried-Willem Raes, Rob Keymeulen, Tom Flamant, Moniek Darge, Peter Six
- Filharmonie Van Gent, olv. Godfried-Willem Raes

06.03.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival: Performance Art
- Paul Burwell percussion
- An Bean performance

09.03.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival: Fall Mountain:
- Bob Ostertag
- Ned Rothenberg
- Jim Katzin

11.03.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival
- Ned Sublette: 'Simulated Catholic Music'
- Aclan

15.03.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival
- Perform
- Logos Ensemble
- Dada films

06.04.80: 'Study 1' - performance for dancer, transducers and PDP11 computer
- Darius CLYNES
- SHUSAKU

11.04.80: 'Ik ben weer gezond: een vertoning'
- Rob LEURENTOP
- Mark DENHAENE

21.04.80: Electronic music concert: Music from Bourges, USA and Ipem.

02.04.80: Bob OSTERTAG 'Hospital General' - Music Theatre (USA)

04.05.80: Eric ROSS (USA)

06.05.80:

22.05.80:

05.06.80: Andre Goudbeek kwartet:
- Philippe MATE
- Luc HOUTKAMP
- Michel MAST
- Andre GOUDBEEK

08.06.80: 'The Quintet' (UK)
- Phil WACHSMAN (violin)
- Larry STABBINS (sax)
- Matthew HUTCHINSON (piano, synthe)
- Will EVANS (perc.)
- Richard BESWICK (Oboe)

19.06.80: Film & Electronic Music concert: Work by:
- Barry TRUAX
- Etienne DE BRUYNE
- Denis SMALLEY
- Logos Trio

27.06.80: Performance evening
- works by George BRECHT, John CAGE, Moniek DARGE, La MONTE YOUNG
- 'Perform' ensemble (Antwerp)

13.07.80: Mixed-media:
- Jody GILBERT (USA)
- Barbara DOHERTY (USA)

30.07.80: Mixed media and performance concert:
- Ron NAGORCKA (Australia)
- Dary John MIZELLE (USA)
- Godfried-Willem RAES (Vl)

16.08.80: British and Improvised:
- John FAIRBROTHER
- Gordon HENDERSON
- Aaron STANDON

25.08.80: Musique entre les categories: Dominique LAWALREE (Wal.)

31.08.80: Electronic Music concert: 6-loudspeakerchannels.

17.09.80: Instrumental and Phonetic compositional works:
- Ron HEGLIN (USA)
- Ralph JONES (USA)
- Albert MAYR (It)

22.09.80: duo recital:
- Peter PONZOL lyricon, saxophone
- Sylvia ZEHN, piano

27.09.80: Logos meets Anthony Barnett...
- Godfried-Willem Raes
- Moniek Darge
- Anthony Barnett

12.10.80: Intuitive Music Group (Denmark)
- Carl Berstrom-Nielsen (horn)
- Anders Keiding (bassoon)
- Jorgen Lekfeldt (keyboards)
- Niels Rosing-Schow (cello)

15.10.80: Electric Guitar revisited: Myles BOISEN (USA)

26.10.80: Italian Percussion: Andrea CENTAZZO (It)

30.10.80: fairy tales for trombone and voice Ron HEGLIN (USA)

02.11.80: Percussion Meditations: Frank PERRY (UK)

14.11.80: Electronic music & experimental instruments concert

24.11.80: Conflux-concert:
- Terry DAY
- Gerard ROUY
- Mark DENHAENE
- Rob LEURENTOP
- Moniek DARGE
- Chris VINCK
- Godfried-Willem RAES

25.11.80: Conflux concert 2:
- Terry DAY
- Gerard ROUY
- Mark DENHAENE
- Rob LEURENTOP
- Moniek DARGE
- Chris VINCK
- Godfried-Willem RAES

30.11.80: "Both Hands Free" (Bristol, UK)
- Will MENTER (sax)
- Mark Langford (piano)
- Bob HELSON (percussion)

03.12.80: David ARDEN, pianorecital. Works by: Carson Kieman, Mario Davidowsky, Claude Coppens, Lam Bung Chin, George Crumb

07.12.80: Japanese contemporary music:
- Akiko NISHIGATA
- Cheiko FUKUNAGA
- Makoto SHINIHARA
- music by Makoto Shinohara, Yoriaki Matsudaira, Seiho Kineya

09.12.80: neo-romantic music: Beth ANDERSON (USA)

09.12.80: experimental saxophone: Ned ROTHENBERG (USA)


Concerts and performances produced at other venues by the Logos Foundation

04.01.80: Brussel PVSK
- Elektronische muziek (Larry Austin, Allan Bryant, Robert Ashley, David Behrman, Joel Chadabe, Alvin Lucier)
- Aclan (Walter Lievens, Paul De Meyer, Piet Dombrecht, Leo Verheyen, Raymond Dils, Patrick Deygers)
- Both hands free (Bob Helson, Mark Langford, Will Menter)

05.01.80 Brussel PVSK: Peter Pieters: contemporary music guitar recital

01.02.80: Brussel, Xth International Mixed Media Festival Elektronische muziek:
- Richard Maxfield, Steve Reich, Pauline Oliveros, Linda Walker, John Eaton
- Jim Fulkerson, Sarah Hopkins: cello & trombone recital
- Joanna Pyne, Mike Cooper: Guitar & Dance/Performance recital

02.02.80: Brussels, Xth International Mixed Media Festival
- Alterations: Peter Cusack, Steve Beresford, Terry Day, David Toop
- Voicings: Maggie Nichols, Georgie Born, Ros Plotkin, Marg McDeid, David Roberts, Tony Wren

02.02.80 Gent, Xth International Mixed Media Festival
-Cercle Artistique et Literaire Rui Calapez Gomes
- Moniek Darge
- Godfried-Willem Raes

03.02.80 Gent, Cercle Artistique et Literaire, Mixed-media festival
- Voicings: Maggie Nichols, Georgie Born, Ros Plotkin, Marg McDeid, David Roberts, Tony Wren
- Logos Ensemble

04.02.80 Gent, Cercle Artistique et Literaire, Mixed-media festival
- Godfried-Willem Raes: Bellentotem projekt

23.02.80: Xth International Mixed Media Festival: St.Pietersstation: Invisible Theatre by Logos

01.03.80 Aalst, 't Fabrieksken, Mixed-media festival
- Logos ensemble + Carlos Trindade
- Rui Calapez Gomes

07.03.80 Brussels: Xth International Mixed Media Festival: Electronic and ensemble Music Concert:
- Le forte four, Bikini Tennis Shoes
- Ned Sublette
- Logos ensemble
- Paul Burwell & An Bean

08.03.80: Aalst, 't Fabrieksken:
- Paul BURWELL
- Anne BEAN

08.03.80 Brussels: Xth International Mixed Media Festival
- Michael Nyman solo pianoconcert
- Fall Mountain: Bob Ostertag, Ned Rothenberg, Jim Katzin

08.03.80: Aalst, 't Fabrieksken, Mixed-media festival
- Fall Mountain: Bob Ostertag, Ned Rothenberg, Jim Katzin
- Logos Ensemble + Fall Mountain

10.03.80 Aalst, 't Fabrieksken, Mixed-media festival: Ned Sublette

14.03.80 Geluwe, kultureel centrum: Xth International Mixed Media Festival: Logos Ensemble

04.04.80 Brussel PVSK Elektronische muziek:
- Ned Sublette
- Bob Ostertag
- Guus Jansen

05.04.80 Brussel PVSK
- Darius Clynes & Shusaku
- Le Brief Band (Jelle van Buuren, Francois Couturier, Sander Hoving, Bertrand Maillot)

02.05.80 Brussel PVSK Elektronische muziek:
- Peter Beyls
- Jukka Tiensuu
- Johan Huys
- One Music Ensemble (David Panton, John Adams, Tony Wren)

03.05.80 Brussel PVSK
- Eric Ross
- Trans Museq (LaDonna Smith & Davey Williams)

20.05.80 Brugge, de Kroon, logos ensemble

30.05.80 Brussel PVSK: Vinko Globokar & Fred Van Hove

06.06.80 Brussel PVSK Elektronische muziek: Logos, Christian Clozier, Anne Holmes, Jean Piche The Quintet: Phil Wachsman, Richard BEswick, Larry Stabbins, Matthew Hutchinson, Will Evans Saxofoon kwartet: Michel Mast, Andre Goudbeek, Luk Houtkamp, Philippe Mate

07.06.80 Brussel PVSK Fusion (Andre Van Belle, Madeleine Fabrice, Violette Beaujeant)

18.06.80 Gent, Jam-club, logos ensemble

28.07.80 Gent, straatkoncert, Filharmonie Van Gent

15.08.80 Blankenberge : Nude bell change ringing performance on the beach (we all got arrested...)

17.09.80 Tienen, Stedelijk museum, Logos ensemble
- Godfried-Willem
- RAES Moniek Darge

21.09.80 Gent, CSC watersportbaan, Logos ensemble

21.09.80 Heusden, de witte raaf, Logos Duo

03-04.10.80 Brussel PVSK Europalia
- Elektronische muziek: Lucien Goethals, Henri Pousseur, Joris De Laet, Peter Beyls, Godfried Willem Raes, Leo Kupper
- Bernd Aloys Zimmermann
- Michael Jullich
- Rene Bastian

05.10.80 Watersportbaan, Centrale voor Socialistisch Cultuurbeleid
- Logos Ensemble
- Michael Juellich

10-11.10.80: Brussels: Palais des Beaux Arts:
- Intuitive Music Group (Denmark): Carl Berstrom-Nielsen (horn), Anders Keiding (bassoon), Jorgen Lekfeldt (keyboards), Niels Rosing-Schow (cello) Roland Peelman (piano): werken van Lucien Goethals, Claude Coppens, George De Decker
- Geoffrey Madge & Walter Lievens
- Gian Carlo Cardini
- Harry Sparnaay (basklarinet): werken van Brian Ferneyhough, Frank Denyer, Hans Otte, Luca Lombardi, Ton de Leeuw, Andrzej Dobrowolski

17.10.80 Gent, BRT2 studio Martelaarslaan: Logos Ensemble

17-18.10.80 Brussel PVSK
- Trevor Wishart, Melvin Poore, Kate Lukas
- Lilly Greenham
- Michael Fahres (met Polo De Haas, Rezy Schumacher, Ben Lansink, Jacques Hendrik, Marcel Otten, Hans Stibbe, Paul Godschalk)
- Davide Mosconi

24-25.10.80 Brussel PVSK
- Leo Coomans & Kris Vinck (+ Rob Leurentop & Mark Denhaene) of Maurice Horsthuis, Kris Vinck, Terry Day & Mark Denhaene
- Misha Mengelberg
- Tentet Community (big band uit Bristol met o.a. Alan Tomlinson, Peter Cusack, Barry Leigh)
- Peter Ponzol & Sylvia Zehn
- Andrea Centazzo

31.10-01.11.80 Brussel PVSK
- Gavin Bryars
- Ladislav Kupkovic
- Frank Perry
- Ariel Kalma

07-08.11.80 Brussel PVSK
- Max Eastley
- Barry Leigh
- William Embling
- Hugh Davies
- Michel Waisvisz

05.12.80 Brussel PVSK
- Elektronische muziek: Robin Heifetz, Ricardo Mandolini, Lucien Goethals, Frank Nuyts David Arden (piano): werk van Carson Kievman, M. Davidovski, Claude Copens, Lam Bun Ching, George Crumb
- Ned Rothenberg
- Steve Lacy & Gyde Knebusch

06.12.80 Brussel PVSK Beth Anderson: neotonal romanticism


Buitenlandse Concerten - International Concerts

22.07.80 Reading, UK:
- Godfried-Willem Raes
- Moniek Darge
- Mika Cooper
- Joanna Pyne

23.07.80 Bristol, UK, 'And-Music festival'
- Godfried-Willem Raes
- Moniek Darge
- Rui Calapez-Gomes

24.07.80 London, UK,: LMC
- Godfried-Willem Raes
- Moniek Darge
- Tony Wren
- Joanna Pyne
- Mike Cooper

28.09.80 Rotterdam, Netherlands, Jazz Bunker: Logos Duo

01.10.80 Amsterdam, Netherlands, Logos Duo

15.11.80: Tilburg, Netherlands, Logos Duo

20.12.80: New York, E.I.F., Logos Duo

22.12.80: New York, Pass Studio, Logos Duo

26.12.80: New York, Soundscape, Logos Duo

 

THIS LIST IS NOT COMPLETE - WE HAVE TO DIG FURTHER INTO OUR ARCHIVES

back to top

 

Last updated: 2001-12-29