Concerts in the
Tetrahedron:

 

 

1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998 - 1999 - 21st century>

Concerts at Logos - 1999

Logos collaborators & staff in 1999: Joachim Brackx, Kurd Vandevelde, Guy De Bievre, Johannes Taelman, Xavier Verhelst, Remi Wyns, Moniek Darge, dr. Godfried-Willem Raes.


Receptieve concerten door ons georganiseerd in de Logos Tetraederzaal :
Concerts organised by us at different places at the Logos Tetrahedron concert hall:

January 1999

THURSDAY JANUARY 14th, 20h00

ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC MUSIC

works by G.Caminhoto, M.Verandi, E.Justel, Kristof Lauwers, R.Holopainen, C.C.Chen and J.L.Drever.
Spatialised in real-time by some of the composers.

TUESDAY JANUARY 19th, 20h00

JULIA ECKHARDT & MICHAEL WEILACHER

works for viola and percussion

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3rd, 20h00

TEATRO DEL FARO - STEFANO GIANNOTTI

'chamber music theatre'

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 10th 20h00

The Avant Garde Music Ensemble

direction: Dr.Godfried-Willem Raes & Joachim Brackx

works by Cornelius Cardew, Louis Andriessen, Edouard L.T. Mesens

Nederlandse programmanotas...

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 16th, 20h00

PAUL HUBWEBER

trombone improvisations

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 18th, 20h00

HEIN PIJNENBURG

works for bass-clarinet and tape by Jean-Claude Risset, Ton De Leeuw, Hein Pijnenburg, Martin Wesley-Smith, etc...

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 25th, 20h00

ETHNIC-CLASSIC DUO

Ann Vancoillie & Jan Marmenout + Guido Martens

works for violin and instruments from non-Western cultures.

THURSDAY FEBUARY 25th, 20h00:

Brussels - Elsenhof: Karin DE FLEYT flute recital.

Compositions by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Kaaia Saariaho, Brian Ferneyhough, Godfried-Willem Raes ('Cohiba').

Tuesday March 9th, 20h00

ARNE DEFORCE - YUTAKA OYA

Works for cello and piano by Bernd-Alois Zimmerman, Keiko Harada, Pascal Dusapin, Iannis Xenakis, Luigi Nono and Morton Feldman

Monday March 15th, 20h00

Karin DE FLEYT

Solo recital for flute & interactive electronics

Compositions by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Kaaia Saariaho, Brian Ferneyhough, Godfried-Willem Raes ('Cohiba').

from MONDAY MARCH 29 until FRIDAY APRIL 2nd, every day at 20h00

the BEAT-BEAT-BEAT of the TOM-TOM
festival of contemporary percussion music

foto:vorfeld

featuring MICHAEL VORFELD, KUNIKO KATO, MARK LAIOSA, DIDIER CASAMITJANA, MICHAEL WEILACHER and BRIAN JOHNSON


Monday March 29th at 8pm

Mark Laiosa
solo-triangle


Tuesday March 30th at 8pm

Michael Weilacher
works by Eugene Novotny, Morton Feldman, John Cage,
Volker Staub, Daniel Almada and Michael Weilacher


Wednesday March 31st at 8pm

Brian Johnson
works by John Cage, Stuart S. Smith, Joseph Celli,
Alvin Lucier and Brian Johnson


Thursday April 1st at 8pm

Michael Vorfeld
'von Wellen und anderen Teilchen'

Kuniko Kato
works by Maurizio Pisati, Iannis Xenakis,
Frederic Rzewski, Vinko Globokar and Javier Alvarez


Friday April 2nd at 8pm

Didier Casamitjana
works for tympani and bass drum
by Kasper T. Toeplitz and Elliott Carter

Tuesday April 13th, 20h00

SETH JOSEL

Solo guitar recital
works by Eric Lyon, Joanna Bailie, Helmut Oehring, Chris Newman,
Godfried-Willem Raes ('Dynamo') and Lois V Vierk

Thursday April 22nd, 20h00

FRANKLIN COX

Solo cello recital
works by Richard Barrett, Elliott Carter, Franklin Cox, Stuart Smith and Mark Osborn

Tuesday April 27th, 20h00

KEN-ICHI NAKAGAWA and SATOSHI INAGAKI

Works for one and two pianos by John Cage, Gyorgy Kurtag, Keiko Harada,
Toru Takemitsu and Jonathan Harvey

Monday May 3rd, 20h00

BEN MANLEY

live electronics

Wednesday May 12th, 20h00

FURT

Live electronics by Richard Barrett and Paul Obermayer

Sunday May 16th, 20h00

HARDSCORE

works for keyboards, percussion, saxophone and voice
by Frank Nuyts

Wednesday May 19th, 20h00

ISTVAN MATUZ

Solo flute recital.
works by Lucien Goethals, Gyorgy Kurtag, André Laporte, Michel Fourgon, Rosemary Mountin, Henri Pousseur and Istvan Matuz.

Thursday May 27th, 20h00

KONSTANTIN GOCKEL

Solo violin
'die Stimme der Schlange'

Tuesday June 1st, 20h00

CESAR VILLAVICENCIO

Sandra Maria Goncalves (mud dance), Norbert Pflanzer (flamenco box), Daniel Landau (video), Johan Van Kreij (computers)

MIDI-recorder recital
works by Luciano Berio, Erik Stalenhoef, Daniel Landau, etc...

Friday June 4th, 20h00

JUDY DUNAWAY & The Jan Kooi Ensemble

Karin De Fleyt - Rudy Lareu - Marc Maes - Joachim Brackx

Works for balloons and accessories by Judy Dunaway

Monday June 7th, 20h00

Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

BETH GRIFFITH

Works for voice and tape by John McGuire

Tuesday June 15th, 20h00

CHAMP D'ACTION

works by Kaija Saariaho and Salvatore Sciarrino

Wednesday June 23rd, 20h00

CHAMP D'ACTION

o.l.v. Luc Brewaeys
Komponistengevaar!
works by young Flemish composers:
Joachim Brackx, Kris De Baerdemacker, Annelies Van Parys, Stefaan De Bruyne and Bert Van Herck

Thursday June 24th, 20h00

SCOT GRESHAM-LANCASTER
The Martian Time Slips
live interactive computer music

Thursday July 8th, 20h00

DOUGLAS QUIN and F. GERARD ERRANTE

Works for clarinet and tape by Douglas Quin

Tuesday July 20th, 20h00

EARTH BOUND

Works for voice, percussion and electronics by Hermann Bühler
performed by Bonnie Barnett, Fredy Studer and Hermann Bühler

(this concert is made possible thanks to the support of PRO HELVETIA)

With special guest: Moniek Darge

Friday August 13th, 20h00

TIM PERKIS

Live interactive computer music

Wednesday August 18th, 20h00

LUCIA MENSE

Solo recorder recital.
works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Johannes Fritsch and Clarence Barlow

Thursday August 26th

Summercourse of the Young Philharmonic, Wépion (Wallonia)

LOGOS TRIO

Karin De Fleyt, Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes

Songbook & Book of Moves, new version ported to <GMT> for Wintel!!!

Sunday September 5th, 15h00

Fiddler, Cadzandstraat 2, Sinaai

LOGOS ENSEMBLE

Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Joachim Brackx and Karin De Fleyt
perform works by Moniek Darge and Godfried-Willem Raes
and improvise to the paintings of Hugo Van Goethem

Thursday September 9th, 20h00

SALING ASAH

contemporary and traditional Balinese gamelan (Gong Kebyar)
    meer informatie

Tuesday September 14th, 20h00

THERESE MALENGREAU

a portrait of composer JEAN-MARIE SIMONIS
solo piano music

    meer informatie

Thursday September 16th, 20h00

MICHAEL BLAKE & JILL RICHARDS

works for 2 pianos by South African composers
Kevin Volans, Bongani Ndodana, Michael Blake,
Simon Mnomiya, Martin Scherzinger and Mzilikazi Khumalo

    meer informatie

Wednesday September 22nd, 20h00

LOGOS ENSEMBLE

Moniek Darge , Godfried-Willem Raes, Joachim Brackx, Karin De Fleyt

works for the Logos instruments (player piano, piperola, vox humanola, holosound/ invisible instrument...): <Songbook>, <A Book of Moves>, <Gorgonio>, <Caete>.

Tuesday October 5th, 20h00

TRIO DIRITTO

Recorder trio
works by Violeta Dinescu, Myriam Marbe, Stefan Thomas, Anatol Vieru, Georg Kröll and Malcolm Goldstein.

    meer informatie

Wednesday October 13th, 20h00

REINIER VAN HOUDT

Solo piano recital.
works by Alvin Curran

    meer informatie

Thursday October 21st, 20h00

TEGENWIND

Flute Quartet
works by Luc Ferrari

    meer informatie

Saturday November 13th, 16h00

EA-DAG: Logos ea-CD presentation

Kristof Lauwers, Kris De Baerdemacker, Godfried-Willem Raes, Moniek Darge, Frasncesca Verbauwhede
    meer informatie

Saturday November 13th, 18h00

EA-DAG: Sound Travels

Barry Truax, Yves Daoust, Ned Boulahassa, Anna Rubin, Laurie Hollander, Heinz Weber...
    meer informatie

Saturday November 13th, 20h00

EA-DAG: Sound Travels

Darren Copeland

octophonic works by a variety of electroacoustic composers:
Heinz Weber, Moniek Darge,Thomas Gerwin, Kris De Baerdemacker,
Dirk Veulemans, Ingrid Drèse, Moniek Darge, Anna Rubin,...

Octophonic spatialisations, distributions using 12 speakers... A sonic experience!
    meer informatie

Friday November 19th, 20h00

Pierre HENRY

Musique Concrete

With introduction/interview by the composer himself and Dr.Rudolf Frisius.
    meer informatie

Tuesday November 23th, 20h00

Just Music 1

Karin De Fleyt
works for flute and interactive electronics: Karlheinz Stockhausen, Kristof Lauwers, Godfried-Willem Raes, Annelies Van Parijs...
    meer informatie

Wednesday November 24th, 20h00

Just Music 2

Daan Vandewalle
works for piano: Charles Ives, Alvin Curran, John Cage
    meer informatie

Tuesday November 25th, 20h00

Just Music 3

Arne Deforce
works for cello and interactive electronics: James Tenney, Alvin Lucier
    meer informatie

Saturday December 4th, 20h00

Anti-Royal concert by Godfried-Willem Raes

Godfried-Willem Raes never pretended to have warm feelings for the Belgian Monarchy, and a royal wedding is a unique chance of demonstrating that. Off course a suitable concert program was found for this special occasion: the most democratic piece ever written: Tom Johnson's 'Chord Catalogue'. All notes equal! In an adapted version for the player-piano, and without the royal octave. All octaves equal! If they are to be found on the piano keyboard that is...

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 8th at 20h00

JEROME ROTHENBERG (USA)

literature and poetry performance.
more information: [Nederlands]

MONDAY DECEMBER 13 th at 20h00

FRANÇOISE VANHECKE & KATRIJN FRIANT

voice and piano
works by Mark Warhol, Stephen Truelove, Beth Anderson,
Karlheinz Stockhausen and Dimitri Terzakis

more information: [Nederlands]

Thursday December 16th, 20h00

Ensemble voor experimentele muziek van het Konservatorium o.l.v. Godfried-Willem Raesin komposities van Frederic Rzewski en Carl Bergstroem Nielsen.

Thursday December 23th, 20h00

LOGOS FIN DE SIECLE

works and installations from Logos
by Godfried-Willem Raes, Moniek Darge, Karin De Fleyt ...The last performance of <Songbook> and <A Book of Moves> of the millenium.

more information: [Nederlands]


Concerts produced by or in collaboration with the Logos Foundation in 1999 at other venues:

Eigen Produkties:

Nr. datum plaats programma
EP1: 23.01.1999 De Singel

Antwerpen 'De Nachten'

'OboTek' van Godfried-Willem Raes, voor hobo, elektronika Piet Van Bockstal , hobo (i.s.m. Ictus)
    Godfried-Willem  RAES  
EP2: 25.02.1999 Elzenhof Brussel 'Cohiba' van Godfried-Willem  Raes, voor fluit en elektronika
      Karin De Fleyt

Marc Maes

EP3: 16.04.1999 De Velinx, Tongeren 'Wolkenrijder' van Godfried-Willem Raes,  'Muziekdozen' van Moniek Darge
      Leonaar De Graeve
EP4: 27.04.1999 Elzenhof Brussel Studies voor player-piano van Joachim Brackx & Kris De Baerdemacker
      Godfried-Willem Raes Kris De Baerdemacker

Joachim Brackx

EP5 06.05.1999 Logos Tetraeder Michael WEILACHER
EP6 13.06.1999 MuHKA Antwerpen Komponistenportret Godfried-Willem RAES  met: Tom Pauwels, Arne Deforce, Marc Maes, Luk Vaes (Champ d'Action)
EP7 20.07.1999 Lakenhalle Gent, Belfort Artistiek Aperitief met Moniek Darge & gasten: Karin Defleyt, Godfried-Willem Raes,
      Tine Hofman
EP8 27.07.1999 Wepion, Centre Culturel Marlange org: Jonge Filharmonie Logos Trio:

Godfried-Willem Raes

Moniek Darge Karin De Fleyt

EP9 05.09.1999 Vzw Fiddle Sinaai Logos ensemble Karin De Fleyt Moniek Darge & Godfried-Willem Raes Joachim Brackx
EP10   Stichting Kunstpromotie Logos Ensemble Godfried-Willem Raes Moniek Darge
      Joachim BRACKX
      Johannes TAELMAN
EP11 21.10.1999 Logos Ensemble Fuzzy Etudes & Theremin presentatie <Acousticon> Kris De Baerdemacker
    Schaarbeek, Hallen, 18u00 Laura Maes

David Baeck

EP12 04.11.1999 Logos Ensemble Koncert voor Tijdschrift Klasse (Ministerie van Onderwijs)

<Songbook>, <A Book of Moves>

      Joachim Brackx, Godfried-Willem Raes, Moniek Darge, David Baeck, Laura Maes
EP13 23.12.1999 Logos Ensemble <Songbook> & <A Book of Moves>, <MuziekDozen>, Nancarrow
     
  • Godfried-Willem RAES
  • Moniek DARGE
  • Guy DE BIEVRE
  • Kurd VANDEVELDE
  • Karin DEFLEYT
  • Carla BRACKE

Buitenlandse Koncerten:

  Datum plaats Programma & uitvoerders
BK1 29.03.1999 Jakarta, Indonesia Erasmus Huis <Songbook>

Moniek DARGE, Godfried-Willem Raes Joachim BRACKX

BK2 31.03.1999 Bandung, Indonesia

Centre Culturel Francais

<Songbook> Moniek DARGE, Godfried-Willem Raes, Joachim BRACKX
BK3 02.04.1999 Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Centre Culturel Francais

<Songbook>

Moniek DARGE, Godfried-Willem Raes, Joachim BRACKX

BK4 06.05.1999 Fylkingen, Zweden <Songbook>

Moniek Darge <Caete>

Godfried-Willem Raes

BK5 08.05.1999 Fylkingen, Zweden <Book of Moves>

Moniek Darge <Harp Aurora>

Karin De Fleyt

Godfried-Willem Raes

BK6 16.05.1999 Den Bosch, Nederland

De Parade Muziekcentrum

Studies voor player piano: Godfried-Willem Raes, Conlon Nancarrow, Joachim Brackx, Kris De Baerdemacker door: Leonaar De Graeve

Godfried-Willem Raes

Speciale Projekten

SP1 24.02.1999 Universiteit Gent, IPEM - Kolloquium Interaktiviteit Godfried-Willem Raes: 'Gesture Controlled Virtual Musical Instruments'
SP2 04.02.1999 Gent, Tetraeder - Org. De Gouden Pluim Moniek Darge over Inuit muziek.
SP3 29.03.1999 Jakarta, Indonesia Godfried-Willem Raes <Shifts> workshop met Moniek Darge & Joachim Brackx
SP4 11.04.1999 Teacher & Writers 5 Union Square East NEW YORK <Banquet for Armand Schwerner> met: 'Walking Piece en homage of Armand' (M.Darge) performed by Charlie Morrow.
SP5 03.12.1999 De Schakel - Waregem Moniek Darge over Mogoolse muziek
SP6 07.12.1999 Evergem - CC Moniek Darge over Mongoolse muziek
SP7 09.12.1999 CC Beveren-Waas Moniek Darge over Mongoolse muziek

Koprodukties en samenwerkingsprojekten:

  datum Plaats programma Aard samenwerking
KP1 11.03.1999 HG-K BORGERHOUT St.Lukas Hogeschool Ensemble voor Experimentele Muziek o.l.v. Dr.Godfried-Willem RAES  
KP2 17.09.1999 Antwerpen, CDA Champ d'Action weekend met o.m. Luk Brewaeys, Due Cose Realisatie elektronika (G.W.Raes en uitvoering live electronics (J.Brack & K.Defleyt)
KP3 18.09.1999 Antwerpen, CDA Champ d'Action weekend met o.m. Luk Brewaeys, Due Cose Id.
  19.09.1999 Antwerpen, CDA Champ d'Action weekend met o.m. Luk Brewaeys, Due Cose Id.
         
KP4 04.11.1999 La Rocq, CDA <Elektries Strijkkwartet> Dick Raaijmakers Uitgevoerd door de strijkers van Champ d'Action met G.-W.Raes, electronics Realisatie elektronika Matrix VCA mixer & live uitvoering
KP5 17.12.1999 NICC Antwerpen Live radio show met Moniek Darge & Douglas Quin in Antarctica Technische realisatie en artistieke presentatie

Kreaties van eigen werken door derden:

datum Plaats Auteur, produktie, titel
23.01.1999 Antwerpen, De Singel - De Nachten

Ictus ensemble

Godfried-Willem RAES "OboTek" door Piet Van Bockstal & Karin De Fleyt
25.02.1999 Brussel, Elsenhof Godfried-Willem RAES "Cohiba"  - voor fluit en komputer- door Karin De Fleyt
17.05.1999 Kaaiteater studios "#6 Sticks" voor gitaar - door Jan Huib Nas
13.06.1999 MuhKA Antwerpen Godfried-Willem RAES "Wuhan: Ong & Hu" voor 2 slagwerkers, "Fuga Ango Laina" voor cello, piano en stem door Champ d"Action.

Radio-en TV-uitzendingen

datum zender Uitzending, medewerkers, tema
06.02.1999 VRT - Radio3- 20u00 De Toonzaal:  'De Rode Draad' - Stichting Logos koncert 22.02.95 door het Ensemble voor Avant-Garde Muziek van het Konservatorium te Gent o.l.v. Godfried-Willem Raes
  VRT - Radio3- 20u35 De Toonzaal:  Horatio Radulescu 'Flood for the eternals origins'  - Stichting Logos koncert 15.02.94 door het Ensemble voor Avant-Garde Muziek van het Konservatorium te Gent o.l.v. Godfried-Willem Raes
  VRT - Radio3- 21u30 De Toonzaal:  Charles Amirkhanian 'His Anxious Hours' - Stichting Logos koncert 11.02.98 door het Ensemble voor Avant-Garde Muziek van het Konservatorium te Gent o.l.v. Godfried-Willem Raes
12.02.1999 VRT - Radio 3- 20u00-22u30 De Toonzaal: Music for player pianos
15.03.1999 VPRO- Radio4 20u-24u 'Supplement': Vreemdsoortige combinaties: gitaar op hometrainer: <Dynamo> van Godfried-Willem RAES
07.05.1999 Radio Roeland SMAK live radio weekend: Uit de archieven van Stichting Logos
08.05.1999 Radio Roeland SMAK live radio weekend: Uit de archieven van Stichting Logos
17.05.1999 VTR3 De Oversteek:22u30-23u30  Shifts van Godfried-Willem Raes
23.05.1999 VRT- TV 1 - 12u30 'de Kip of het Ei': Godfried-Willem Raes over vals of niet vals…
17.12.1999 Radio Centraal - Antwerpen Moniek Darge in rechtstreeks relais met Douglas Quin in Antarctica.
17.12.1999 Radio 3 - VRT De Toonzaal: Godfried-Wilem Raes "Cues", door het ensemble QO2
23.12.1999 Radio Centraal - Antwerpen

10u-13u

Moniek Darge over Soundscaping en het logos fin-de-diecle koncert Godfried-Willem Raes over de CD reeks Publiek Domein Cyclic, Karin De Fleyt & Moniek Darge

Godfried-Willem Raes: Jonas

Godfried-Willem Raes Jumpy Variations: 1, 3

Kristof Lauwers: Processing #2

Konstantin Gockel: Stimme der Schlange

31.12.1999 Radio 3 VRT Moniek Darge & Douglas Quin: rechtstreeks relais vanuit Antarctica in Het Pak van Sjaalman. (Bart Stouten red.)

Publikaties: Boeken en CD’s:

Auteur of editor Onderwerp/bijdrage Uitgever & ISBN
Fantasy Biographies <Geddaway> Moniek DARGE: "Harpje", "Aurora" VEC audio CD 0011 - Rod Summers, Maastricht 1999
Site Of Sound Moniek DARGE: "Soundscaping" Brandon LaBelle & Steve Roden. Errant Bodies Press, Los Angeles, Ca, USA.
25 jaar Artistiek Aperitief Godfried-Willem Raes & Moniek Darge Stad Gent, juli 1999
Moniek Darge Instrumentenbouw bij Stichting Logos In: Tijdschrift Vlaanderen, 10.99
SEM25 Godfried-Willem RAES: "Counting Down to minus 747-30"

Moniek DARGE "Caete"- CD

SEM, Antwerpen 1999
Logos - PD003 - CD EA: Elektroakoestische Muziek uit de Logos Studios Francesca Verbauwhede, Moniek Darge, Kristof Lauwers, Kris De Baerdemacker, Godfried-Willem Raes Stichting Logos, Gent 1999
Logos - PD004 - CD PP: Muziek voor de player piano: Godfried-Willem Raes, Joachim Brackx, Kris De Baerdemacker, Hans Roels Stichting Logos, Gent 1999

back to top

 

Last updated: 2001-12-29