DANNY'S PARKIETEN

Hobbykweker van swiftparkieten

Index Home My swift parrots Their name      
  Pictures      Contact Mijn Gastenboek Links

The swift parrot (Lathamus Discolor)

 

Name:

Family: Psittacidae

 Lathamus

 Discolor

 

 

The swift parrot got its Latin name 'Lathamus Discolor' from the Britisch scientist Dr. John Latham (1740-1837). 'discolor’ points at the coloured feathers of the bird. 

Other names

In English the swift parrot is also called swift Lorikeet, swift-flying parakeet, swift-flying Lorikeet, red- shouldered parakeet or chink.  

In Dutch his name is swiftparkiet of zwaluwparkiet.