| |
| item 10425 |
ALLÈGRE L'Abbé A. - Pierre BLACHON
Monographie de Beaumes-de-Venise. (Vaucluse)...Nouvelle édition augmentée d'un supplément pat M. Pierre Blachon. (ré-édition moderne). Paris, Léonce Laget, 1967, grande in-8°, (10) pp nn + xi + 331 pp + (4) pp nn (cartes) + 36 photo h.t., broché, couverture orig. Ré-édition avec augmentations d'un ouvrage classique, publié pour la première fois en 1888.
price: €125.00 |
| item 32862 |
ALLMER A. - P. DISSARD
Musée de Lyon. Inscriptions Antiques. Tome Premier (- Tome Cinquième). ( Complete in 5 vols.) Lyon, Imprimerie Léon Delaroche, (pour la ville de Lyon), 1888-1893, 5 vols grand27 x 17,5 cm, complet avec plus de 2200 pages + 2 planches h.t. dont une dépliante, nombreuses figures épigraphiques in-texte. Imprimé sur papier de haute qualité. Reliure uniforme demi-chagrin rouge, dos doré à 5 nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée, pages de garde marbrés, couvertures et dos conservées, reliure signée '' L. Guétant''. Bel exemplaire complet de ce monumental ouvrage historique d'épigraphie latine publié par la ville de Lyon. Le dernier tome comprends des additions et un index. In English. Complete and nicely bound set of this monumental study on the Latin inscriptions to be found in Lyon ( France).
price: €550.00 |
| item 21877 |
ALMAGRO M & A. - L. CABALLERO - J.ZOZAYA - Qusayr 'Amra
Qusayr 'Amra. Residencia y Banos Omeyas en el Desierto de Jordania. Madrid, Ministerio de Asuntos Exterios, 1975, in-4°, 30 x 25 cm, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 196 pp, 48 pp coloured plates, 1 folding map, summaries and platedescriptions in English French German and Arabic language (on the Qusayr 'Amra Residence of the Umayyad Caliphs, about 100 km east of Amman, Jordania).
price: €62.00 |
| item 8542 |
ANDERSSON J. G. (ed.) a.o.
The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 2. Stockholm,1930, lg in-8°, 237 pp, 30 ills., 41 pl. h/t, printed paper, ex-library stamp. Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 2. Contains: Bernhard Karlgren: Some Fecundity Symbols in Ancient China (54 pp ). Olov Janse: Notes sur quelques épées anciennes trouvées en Chine. (68 pp + 21 plates). Idem: Quelques antiquités chinoises d'un caractère Hallstattien.).
price: €50.00 |
| item 8544 |
ANDERSSON J. G. (ed.) a.o.
The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 6. Stockholm,1934, lg in-8°, 154 pp, 53 pl. h/t, printed paper, ex-library stamp in upper right corner of the title page.Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 6. Issue entirely devoted to the study of Chinese bronzes. B. Karlgren: Early Chinese Mirror Inscriptions (70 pp). Stockholm 1933 exhibition of Early Chinese Bronzes (with 53 plates). On the date of Piao-bells. A. Koch: Die Frage der Huai-Tal-Funde.
price: €75.00 |
| item 8545 |
ANDERSSON J. G. (ed.) a.o.
The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 9. Stockholm,1937, lg in-8°, 131 pp, 4 ills., 71 pl. h/t, printed paper, ex-library stamp in upper right corner of the title page. Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 9. Contains a study by B. Karlgren: New studies on Chinese Bronzes (117 pp). Vivi Sylwan: Silk from the Yin Dynasty (8 pp). Birgit Vessberg: Un bronze du style Houai découvert à Rome (5 pp).
price: €50.00 |
| item 8546 |
ANDERSSON J. G.
The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 11. Stockholm, 1939, lg in-8°, 110 pp, bibl., 60 ills., 9 maps, 56 pl. h/t, sewn, printed paper, ex-library stamp. Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 11. Contains: J.G. Andersson :''Topgraphical and Archeological Studies in the Far-East.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33048 |
ANNALES DE LA SOCIETE ROYALE D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE BRUXELLES
Annales de la Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles. Tome soixante-quatre. Bruxelles pendant la période française. Quelques aspects de la vie politique et judiciaire entre 1794 et 1814. Bruxelles, Societe royale d'archeologie , 2002, in-8°, 386 pp, bibliographie, broché, couverture originale.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1333 |
ANTIQUITE CLASSIQUE
Antiquité Classique (periodical). Bruxelles, Université Libre de Bruxelles, in-8°, between 400 and 750 pp year, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Periodical devoted to classical philology and culture. Publication starts in 1932. Still in publication. AVAILABLE : Years 1950, 1953, 1955, 1957 complete until 1994 (volume or year LXIII), or a total of 42 nearly consecutive years. Price for the series is 1200 euro. Separate complete years can be had for most years on offer in this series. Please specify when ordering which years you want. Price per year.
price: €42.00 |
| item 25943 |
ARCELIN F. (Editor)
Bibliographie des traveaux d'Adrien Arcelin. (Bibliography). Macon, Protat, 1907, in-8°, 32 pp, 250 items, sewn, orig.wrapper, (Wrapper slightly soiled), offprint of Annales de l'Académie de Mâcon 3e Série Tome XI.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32652 |
ARCHAEOLOGIA BELGICA - 188 - G. V. LUX - H. ROOSSENS - G. DE BOE - J. DE MEULEMEESTER
Huldeboek Guillaume Victor Lux. Het Merovingisch grafveld van Rosmeer . Brussel, Rosmeer , 1976, in-8°, 75 pp + xxv pp ( bl/white full-page plates, one colour illustr). original paper wrapper, ex-library copy with some stamps. Text in Dutch.
price: €36.00 |
| item 38644 |
ARCHAEOLOGIA BELGICA - 196 - H. ROOSSENS ( editor )
Archaeologia Belgica (N° ) 196. Conspectus MCMLXXVI Brussel, Service nationale des Fouilles , 1977, in-8°, 118 pp , sewn, original paper wrapper, text in Dutch and French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21272 |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNAL Volume III
The Archaeological Journal. Published under the direction of the Central Committee of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland for the encouragement and prosecution of researches into the arts and monuments of The Early and Middle Ages. Vol. III only. London, Archaeological Institute, 1866, in-8°, 404 pp, contemporary red half leather (scratched, some foxing), numerous b.w. + some col. ills, bibliography, index.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31091 |
ARCHEOLOGIE IN VLAANDEREN - Archeology in Flanders Guy de Boe (editor)
Archeologie in Vlaanderen. Periodical, published by the Instituut voor het Archeologisch Patrimonium , editor G.de Boe. Volume VI 1997 - 1998. Asse-Zellik, 1998, in-4°, 335 pp , publisher's cased binding. Nicely produced yearbook which reports on all the archeological discoveries and activities in Flanders. Most articles have an English summary. AVAILABLE: yearbook 6 (1997 - 1998). (Archaeology, archaeological yearbook).
price: €45.00 |
| item 37814 |
ASAERT G. (editor)
De abdij van Baudeloo. Catalogus van de verzameling bodemvondsten van de verdwenen abdij te Klein Sinaai. Sint-Niklaas, Stedelijk museum, 1982, in-8°, 154 pp, bl/wh ill, sewn, original soft wrapper.Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36370 |
ASINGH Pauline - Niels LYNNERUP ( editors )
Grauballe Man. An Iron Age Bog Body Revisited. Jutland, Moesgaard, Jutland Archeological Society, Aarhus University Press, 2007, in-4°, 351 pp, illustrated, publisher's cased binding. Nice copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 36523 |
AUDIAT Jean - Volume XXVIII - Exploration Délos
Le Gymnase. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXVIII ) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1970, in-folio, 168+(1) pp, 75 ills., 33 pl. of which 1 folding. Half cloth portfolio. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXVIII. En français : Livre complet en bon état, broché sous chemise toilée à rubans. 168+(1) pp, 75 figs., 33 pl. dont 1 dépliante. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XXVIII.
price: €80.00 |
| item 34879 |
AYLWIN COTTON M.
The Late Republican Villa at Posto, Francolise. Report of an excavation by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University and the ritish School at Rome. London, The British School at Rome, 1979, lg in-8°, xii + 200 pp, index, 66 ills., 3 large folding plans, 18 pl. h/t, publ. boards, gilt lettering. No dustwrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37838 |
BAIER Johann Jacob - Erhard REUSCH
Gemmarum Affabre Sculptarum Thesaurus quem suis sumptibus haud exigius nec parvo studio collegit Io. Mart. Ab Ebermayer,... recensuit Io. Iacobus Baierus. (bound with) Erhard Reusch : Capita Deorum et illustrium Hominum... Norimbergae (Nürnberg) , in Aedibus Ebermayerianus, 1720, in-folio, 39,5 x 24 cm, title printed in red & black + large folding portrait (with tear repaired) + (2)nn pp (praefatio) + 46 pp + large folding plate of the cabinet + (4)nn pp (index)(with engravings [tabulae] IX-XXX in the text). BOUND WITH : REUSCH , Erhard : Capita Deorum et illustrium Hominum...nec non Hieroglypica , Abraxea et Amuleta quaedam in Gemmis antiqua partim, partim recenti manu, affabre incisa...Io. Martinus ab Ebermayer...title in red & black + (10)nn pp + 226 pp + 17 engraved plates containing 450 illustrations of gems (bound before the numbered pp ) + 22 nn pp (index rerum). BOUND WITH : (Baier , 2nd , 3rd , 4th part). (Nürnberg, 1722). (Zweites Teil) : Effigies Regum Franciae a Pharamundo usque ad Ludovicum XV in gemmis... (Drittes Teil): Icones Ducum Venetorum... (Viertes Teil) : Imperatorum a Iulio Caesare ad Carolum VI.... (12)nn pp + 8 engraved plates (numbered I-VIII, these plates belonging to the first part) + 4 engraved plates (depicting cxi Venetian doges) + 2 plates of the cabinet + 3 plates (with lxv effigies of French kings) + 7 plates ( clxiii Roman emperors). An absolutely complete copy of the two works , bound together here, with the three last parts of Baier's work, together with the gems plates bound after Reusch's work. Binding : Large paper copy in an Amsterdam prize binding. Full vellum, with traces of silk ties, both covers with the gilt arms of Amsterdam (size 135 x 95 mm) within a two broad gilt floral fillets. The engraved prize is bound in after the second fly leaf : awarded to Iano Loosjes on September 19th by R. van Ommeren ( Gymnasii Amstelaedamensis Rector). Finely preserved binding allthough the gilt on the outer half of the front cover is faded at some parts. An exceptionally fine copy of these two works which describe a large collection of pictural gems and cameos illustrating famous figures from antiquity to (modern) times.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 22451 |
BARNABE P. O.F.M. - Monseigneur Ludovic PIAVI (Preface)
Le prétoire de Pilate et la forteresse Antonia. Paris, Alphonse Picard, 1902, in-8°, XXXIII + 250 pp, 32 maps and ills (some h.t.), bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper, ex library, stampon title and halftitle wrapper and back slightly damaged. (Archeology of Palestine, Jewish archeology)
price: €65.00 |
| item 26800 |
BARRAL I ALTET Xavier, François AVRIL, Danielle GABORIT-CHOPIN
Le Monde Roman. Le Temps des Croisades. (Publié dans la série Univers des Formes collection crée par André Malraux ). Paris, Editions Gallimard, 1982, reliure pleine toile d'éditeur, avec jacquette d'éditeur, 28 x 22 cm, 369 pp avec nombr. illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc, index, bibliographie. Bel exemplaire.
price: €110.00 |
| item 38046 |
BARTHÉRE F. - J. REPELIN
Notes pour servir à l'étude du Préhistorique Indo-Chinois. (Mémoires de la Société Archéologique de Provence. N° 1 Supplement.. Tome II) Marseille, Société Archéologique de Provence , 1911, in-4°, 24 pp + 4 planches h.t. + errata. Broché, couverture souple d'origine. La couverture est souill., l'exemplaire a été plié en deux, ce qui résulte en qq. déformations.
price: €34.00 |
| item 37972 |
BARTHOUX J.J.
Les Fouilles de Hadda. III . Figures et Figurines. Album Photographique. Paris, Les éditions G. van Oest, 1930, in-folio, 38 x 28 cm, 26 pp + 112 black/white plates with numerous ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Uncut and unopened copy, nearly mint. Published as a ''Mémoire de la Délégation Archéologique Française en Afghanistan''. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €175.00 |
| item 27128 |
BAST Martin Jean de - Maarten Jan de BAST
Recueil d'Antiquités romaines et Gauloises trouvées dans la Flandre proprement dite, avec Désignation des lieux ou elles ont été découvertes. Nouvelle édition augmentée de deux tiers par l'Auteur, avec trois cents gravures, et enrichies de remarques historiques et critiques... Gand, chez A.B. Stéven, 1808, large thick in-4°, 28,5 x 23 cm, title + lxxx + 590 pp + (1)(errata) + 20 engraved plates (by Tiberghien) numbered I-XIX and A. containg approx. 300 illustrations. Contemporary half leather, bindinfg worn, lower cover detached. See Vanderhaeghen N°7773. In 1809 and 1813 supplements to this publication appeared.
price: €350.00 |
| item 9249 |
BASTELAER D.A. van
Le Cimetière Belgo-Romano-Franc de Strée. Rapport sur la fouille, description des objets trouvés... Mons, Hector Manceaux, 1877, in-8°, 332 pp + 13 lithographic plates (numbered 0-XII), sewn, original printed wrapper, ex-library with a small stamp on the title, wrapper a bit frayed but still a good copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 9734 |
BAUCHENESS G. (editor) CORPUS SIGNORUM IMPERII ROMANI
(Corpus der Skulpturen der Römischen Welt). DEUTSCHLAND, Band III,2 GERMANIA INFERIOR (Bonn und Umgebung) Zivile Grabdenkmäler. bearbeitet von G.Bauchhenss. Bonn, Habelt, 1979, in-4°, 78 pp + 54 photo plates h.t., publisher's cloth. (Archeology, Roman sculpture).
price: €35.00 |
| item 8548 |
BEAUVOIS E.
Les nouvelles publications d'archéologie septentrionale. Paris, Ch. Reinwald, 1878, in-8°, 32 pp, sewn, original blue printed paper wrapper, uncut pages. Offprint from "Matériaux pour l'histoire primitive et naturelle de l'homme", Toulouse, 1877-1878.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8549 |
BEAUVOIS E.
Les nouvelles publications d'archéologie septentrionale. Paris, Ca. Reinwald, 1879, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, original blue printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. Offprint from "Matériaux pour l'histoire primitive et naturelle de l'homme", Toulouse, 1879.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33251 |
BELIE Alfons De
De Boudelo-Abdij, archeologisch onderzocht. Sint-Niklaas, Culturele Kring Boudelo, 1997, in-4°, 223 pp, 182 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. With autograph signature. Text in Dutch, with a French summary loosely inserted. Signed by the author.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34534 |
BELL III Malcolm ( editor ) - American Academy in Rome - John E. MOORE
Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome. Volume XLIII/XLIV 1998/1999. Rome, American Academy in Rome, 2000, large in-8°, 28 x 20 cm, (8)nn pp + 343 pp, black/white ills., publisher's cloth, fine copy. Contains 8 articles of which we cite the two longest: John E. Moore ; Building Set Pieces in Eighteenth-Century Rome: The Case of the Chinea. Helena Fracchia and Maurizio Gualtieri ; Roman Lucania and the Upper Bradano Valley (recent work in Archaeology). Further articles by William Courtenay on the University of Paris in 1365....Brian Curran on Hieroglyphic Studies in the Renaissance by Pierio Valeriano and Annius de Viterbo....
price: €48.00 |
| item 13329 |
BELLINGEN Frans van, Pierre van Nieuwenhuysen. DIELEGEM
Frans van Bellingen, Pierre van Nieuwenhuysen e.a.: Dielegem, Geschiedenis van een Site. Brussel, De Brabantse Folklore, 1986, in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, ca. 68 pp + 51 z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag, bibliografie. Artikel van ca. 70 pp in het nummer 251 van het tijdschrift Brabantse Folklore.
price: €12.00 |
| item 36547 |
BELLOT André - Volume I - Exploration Délos - INCOMPLETE - Lacks the two maps
Introduction . Carte de l'ile de Délos au 1/10000e avec un commentaire explicatif. (published as Volume - Fascicule I) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. INCOMPLETE - Lacks the two maps. Paris, Fontemoing, 1909, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 44 pp + 9 folding tables (incomplete, the maps are missing). Bound publisher's cased binding with original printed wrapper. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. I. En français : Paris, Fontemoing,1909, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 44 pp + 9 tables dépliantes (Incomplet. Les deux cartes manquent). Cartonnage d'origine, bonne condition. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. I. Incomplete copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 22755 |
BENZINGER Lic. Dr I
Hebräische Archäologie. Zweite, vollständig neu bearbeitete Auflage. Grundrisse der theologischen Wisschenschaten. Zweite Reihe Band I. Tübingen, Mohr, 1907, xx + 450 pp, 253 ills, 1 map, 3 indices, notes, bookdealer's catalogue, publisher's blue cloth, all edges marbled. Ex-library with stamp on title but a good clean copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20116 |
BERGHE Louis Vanden
Het Archeologisch Onderzoek naar de Bronscultuur van Luristan. Opgravigen in Pusht-I Kuh I. Kalwali en War Kabud (1965-1966). Brussels, 1968, in-8°, orig. wrapp. with d.w., vii + 177 pp + 39 b/w ills. h.t. + folding maps (in speicial folder at the end of the book), bibliography and indices. Treatise no. 64 of the Royal Belgian Academy. With a summary in French. (On archeological excavations in Luristan).
price: €75.00 |
| item 20195 |
BERTHIER André, René CHARLIER L'Abbé
Le Sanctuaire Punique d'El-Hofra à Constantine. 2 Vols: Texte and Planches. Paris, Arts et Métiers, (1955), 27 x 21 cm, sewn, orig.wrapper, vol 1: 250 pp, bibliography, index, vol 2: 44 pp b/w plates loose as issued. (Archeology in Algeria, Punic inscriptions).
price: €90.00 |
| item 17862 |
BEUCHAT H.
Manuel d'Archéologie Américaine. (Amérique préhistorique - Civilisations disparues). Préf. p. M.H.Vignaud. Paris, Auguste Picard, 1912, in-8°, 773 pp, toile d'éditeur, 262 ills., index.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24687 |
BIART G. (editor)
Histoire et gestion du livre. Actes ... du congrès ... Herbeumont, 22-25 août 1996. (Congress proceedings) Brussels, Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique, (1996), in-8°, 556 pp, ca 25 b/w ills., printed paper. Contains e.g.: M. Brébart: Hypothèse curieuse sur une singulière filiation bouillonnaise du XVIIe au XXe siècle (Bouillon); Biart: L'inventaire des impressions bouillonnaises du XVIIIe siècle; Vanhulst: Les Weissenbruch..à Bruxelles au début du XXe siècle. Goffin: Les métiers du livre à Namur à la fin du Premier Empire. Casterman: Casterman face à l'histoire...
price: €48.00 |
| item 2365 |
BIVE Robert (editor-photographer)
Pompeï - Album with 24 original photographs. Naples, s.d., (most probably just after 1875), 17,5 x 25 cm, photographs: 10,5 x 14,5 cm, mounted on boards, in lithographic border, gold decorated publisher's cloth, one joint partly split. The first photograph is of a calligraphic design with the word Pompei, the design is signed: Robert Bive, Naples. One of the photographs depicts a corpse found in 1875.
price: €450.00 |
| item 23118 |
BOE DE G.
De Gallo Romeinse nederzetting op de Steenakker te Mortsel (Antwerpen). Mortsel, Mortselse Heemkundige Kring, 1966, small in-8°, 35 pp, 12 b.w. plates, 2 folding maps loose as issued, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27588 |
BONN 1962 - H. von Petrikovits (Vorwort)
Kirche und Burg in der Archäologie des Rheinlandes. (Exhibition catalogue) Rheinischen Landesmuseum. Düsseldorf, Rheinland Verlag, 1962, in-8°, 187 pp, 45 b/w plates h.t., many b/w drawings groundfloors etc., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in German.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24098 |
BOSIO Antonio - Paolo ARINGHI (translator)
Roma subterranea novissima. Rome, Vitale Mascardi for Blasio Diversini & Zanobio Masotti, 1651, large folio. 2 vols: 2 pp + [14] + 626 + [29] pp. ; 2 pp + [6] + 718 + [24] pp., Engraved title, 1 double engraved plate, 91 full-page engraved text illustrations ; engraved title, 6 double engraved plates of which 1 is folding , 125 full-page engraved text illustrations; title in red and black, each with large engraved vignette, numerous woodcut text illustrations, head- and tail-pieces, some of printer's fleurons and some woodcut, decorative woodcut initials. Contemporary leather, backs gilt, large gilt ornament on front covers (rebacked, original backstrips laid down, corners and headcaps mended). First edition in Latin, translated and edited by Paolo Aringhi, under whose name it is sometimes catalogued. Bosio (1576-1629), "father of Christian archaeology", spent nearly his whole life exploring the catacombs of Rome. Three years after his death, the present work, in Italian, was first published under the patronage of the Knights of Malta. It is profusely illustrated with depictions of Roman tombs, coffins, and catacombs, as well as their mural and mosaic decorations, many of which have since deteriorated or been destroyed. The plates are identical with those of the 1632 edition. Fine copy of this monumental work, with numerous detailed illustrations. Berlin Cat. 1859 (under Aringhi); Cicognara 3634 (1632 ed.) & 3585 (this ed. under Aringhi).
price: €4500.00 |
| item 22158 |
BOULE Marcellin
Les hommes fossiles. Elements de paléontologie humaine. Deuxième édition revue et augmentée avec 248 figures dans le texte et hors texte. Paris, Masson et Cie, 1923, in-8°, xi + 505 pp, red cloth (some wear, back faded), 248 b.w. ills, index. (Paleontology).
price: €45.00 |
| item 6235 |
BOUQUIN M.L. (editor)
DEIR EL-MEDINEH, un village antique en Haute-Egypte. Paris, B.N.P., 1984, in-4°, 30 x 20,5 cm, 150 pp, coloured ill., bibliography, publisher's cased binding. Published by the B.N.P. in the series: Grandes Ecoles Françaises à l'Etranger; this volume: Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8534 |
BRABANT Hyacinthe - Henri BRABANT
Contribution à l'étude de la paléopathologie des dents et des maxillaires. La denture en Belgique à l'époque néolithique. Bruxelles, (Hayez), 1962, in-8°, 32 pp, stapled, unopened pages, no wrapper. Offprint from "Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique, Bulletin", vol. XXXVIII, no. 6, July 1962.
price: €18.00 |
| item 20110 |
BRAIDWOOD Robert J. - Gordon R. WILLEY (editors)
Courses toward Urban Life. Archeological Considerations of some Cultural Alternates. Edinburgh, Univ. Press, (1962), large in-8°, 371 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b/w ills, bibliographies, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33687 |
BRAIDWOOD Robert J. - Bruce HOWE (editors)
Prehistoric investigations in Iraqi Kurdistan. Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1960, in-4, 184 pp + 29 plates, bibliography, bl/wh ills. Printed soft wrapper. Ex library copy with label on spine and on 1st and last flyleaf . Handwritten note on 1st and 2nd flyleaf and stamp on back cover. Lower corners with some dogears. Text in English.
price: €18.00 |
| item 22879 |
BRASSINE Joseph - RENARD GRENSON
Lucien Renard-Grenson. Liège, H. Vaillant-Carmanne, 1921, in-4°, frontspiece, 16 pp, printed paper wrapper, excellent condition. Lucien Renard-Grenson (1876 - 1919) was a famous archeologist, worked in the province of Liège and thereabouts, and studied Roman remains and coins. The brochure ends with the list of his publications.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18091 |
BREUER Jacques
Romeinsch België. Met 6 platen en een uitslaande kaart. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Pantheon/L.J.Veen, 1946, in-8°, 112 pp, uitgevershalflinnen, bibliography;
price: €13.00 |
| item 25942 |
BROCA Paul
Sur l'angle orbito occipital. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1877, in-8°, 48 pp, 6 b/w ills, 1 b/w plate h.t., sewn, orig. (discoloured) wrapper, dog's ears, foxing.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36546 |
BRUNEAU Ph. - Volume XXIX - Exploration Délos
Les mosaïques (published as Volume - Fascicule XXIX) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Édition de Boccard, 1973, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm , x pp + 332 pp with 306 ills. + 3 col. plates + 1 map. Bound in red publisher's cloth. Small stain on the front cover but a fine copy. Text in French. Fine copy. Exemplaire quasi neuf. Le texte en français. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXIX. ( prix neuf 162 Euro).
price: €90.00 |
| item 36543 |
BRUNEAU Ph. - Cl. VATIN - U. BEZERRA de MENESES - G. DONNAY - E. LÉVY - A. BOVON. G. SIEBERT - V.R. GRACE - M. SAVVATIANOU-PÉTROPOULAKOU - E. LYDING WILL - T. HACKENS. Volume XXVII - Exploration Délos
L'ilôt de la Maison des Comédiens. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXVII) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1970, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm , XII-437 p., 133 illustrations, 5 plans, 68 plates, 1970, kept in red half cloth portfolio with ties. Text in French. Nearly mint copy. Exemplaire quasi neuf. Le texte en français. (prix neuf 204 Euro). (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.) Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXVII.
price: €135.00 |
| item 21969 |
BRUSSELS 1965 - AMLACH Art (Exhibition catalogue)
Exposition d'art Amlach. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1965, 24 x 22 cm, ca 40 pp, sewn, orig.(coloured) wrapper, 53 b.w. plates, 53 items. (Persian sculptures ca 9th century B.C.).
price: €25.00 |
| item 31874 |
BRUYÈRE Bernard
Fouilles de Clysma-Qolzoum ( Suez ) 1930 -1932 . Le Caire ( Cairo ) , Imprimerie de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale , 1966, in-4°, 126 pp + 36 plates (numbered I-XXXVI) and one folding plan, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Published as Volume XXVII in the series: '' Fouilles de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire''. Text in French.
price: €135.00 |
| item 36532 |
BULARD Marcel - Volume IX - Exploration Délos
Description des revêtements peints à sujets religieux. (published as Volume - Fascicule IX) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1926, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, viii pp + 224 pp with 93 illustrations in the text + 27 plates outside the text (some of these coloured), bound in orig. cream coloured half cloth . Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. IX. Fine copy notwithstanding a fex small stains on the front cover. En français : Paris, E. de Boccard, 1926, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, viii pp + 224 pp avec 93 figures dans le texte et 27 planches hors texte , plusieurs en couleurs. Reliure demi toile d'éditeur. Bel exemplaire quoique qq. légères tâches sur la couverture supérieure. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. IX.
price: €135.00 |
| item 3122 |
BULLETIN DE L' INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME
BULLETIN DE L'INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME (journal - periodical ) -> still in publication. Rome, Paris, Bruxelles, publié par l' Institut Historique Belge, yearbook, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper (as issued), volumes of between 250 and 600 pp. AVAILABLE : 1919 (year 1, volume 1) - 1996 (year 66, volume 66) , a run of the first 66 years except volumes 35 (1962) , 41 , 44 , 46 , 47 , 50 , 55, 56, 59 , 61, 63, 64, which are missing. This periodical (yearbook) contains scholarly articles on the cultural and historical ties which exists between the Low Countries (Southern Low Countries, present-day Belgium) and Italy (Rome) e.g. on Flemish artists visiting Rome, on papal politics pertaining to the Low Countries, archaeology, literature etc... Some volumes cover a single subject. Articles are mainly in French but also in Dutch or Italian. An exhaustive index, covering issues 1-35 is added. Price is for the series but many volumes can be purchased separately, please enquire.
price: €1700.00 |
| item 8655 |
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE ROYALE D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE BRUXELLES - J. SCHOUTEDEN-WÉRY
Tables de Matières pour les années 1928 à 1938. Bulletin de la Société Royale d'Archéologie de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Ballieu, 1939, in-8°, 78 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8656 |
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE ROYALE D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE BRUXELLES - Louis Paris
Tables des Publications de la Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles (Annales-Annuaires) 1887-1911. Bruxelles, Vromant, 1912, in-8°, 78 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (front-wrapper loose).
price: €20.00 |
| item 33367 |
CACAN de BISSY Adeline - Pierre AMIET ( commissaires artistiques )
Sumer. Asser. Babylone.Chefs d'Oeuvre du musée de Bagdad. - Musée du Petit Palais. (exhibition catalogue). Paris,Association Française d'Action Artistique, 1981, square in-8°, 212 pp + 5 nn pp, publisher's stiff wrapper. The exhibition was held at the Musée du Petit Palais from 24 March till 14 June 1981.
price: €18.00 |
| item 32388 |
CALOT Monique (ed.)
La saison d'une peste (avril-septembre 1590). Le cimétière des Fédons à Lambesc (Bouches-du-Rhône). Paris, CNRS Editions, 2005, in-4°, 131 pp, 66 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. (broché, couverture originale, texte en français).
price: €25.00 |
| item 20943 |
CANARACHE V.
Pontus Euxinus Masks and Tanagra Figurines made in the workshops of Callatis Mangalia. Constanta, Muzeul de Arheologie, 1969, 22 x 23 cm, 191 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper ( bit frayed), 281 b.w. illustrated items, bibliography. (on sculptures found near the Black Sea, archeology).
price: €25.00 |
| item 6064 |
CARLSBERG GLYPTOTHEK Ny, ETRURIA, Helbig Museum
Bildertafeln des Etruskischen Museums (Helbig Museum) der NY Carlsberg Glyptothek. Kopenhagen, 1928, in-8°, 144 pp, publisher's half cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2218 |
CARRUCCI Raffaele - Alessandro Torlonia
Tavole Fotografiche delle PITTURE VULCENTI staccate da un ipogeo etrusco preso Ponte della Badia... esposte in ROMA dal Principe D.Alessandro Torlonia nel suo Museo a Porta Settimiana, dichiara te Da Raffaele Garrucci S.l.s.d. (Rome , 1866), oblong in-folio, 59 x 43 cm, 8 leaves (16 nn pp) with 23 tipped in photographs. orig. printed blue wrapper (back wrapper gone, front wrapper frayed, with some loss of paper, no loss of text). Early photographs of Roman ( Etruskian) archeological paintings.
price: €750.00 |
| item 29438 |
CARTER Joseph Coleman B.A. Ph.D.
The Sculpture of the Sanctuary of Athena Polias at Priene. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No XLII). London, British Museum and The Society of Antiquaries, 1983, in-4°, 367 pp, 48 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33760 |
CARVER Martin
Sutton Hoo. Burial ground of kings? London, British Museum Press, 1998, in-8°, xii + 195 pp, 12 colour and 104 b/w ills., green linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. The author taught archaeology at the University of York and directed excavations at Sutton Hoo in the '80s and '90s.
price: €26.00 |
| item 27752 |
CARY M. D.Litt. - H. H. SCULLARD F.B.A.
A history of Rome down to the reign of Constantine. Third edition. New York, MacMillan, 1979, large in-8°, 694 pp, numerous b/w plates ills and maps, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22582 |
CELLARIUS Christophorus (Christoph)
Notitia Orbis Antiqui, Sive Geographia Plenior, Abortu rerumpublicarum ad Constantinorum tempora Orbis terrarum faciem declarans. Cantabrigiae (Cambridge), Joannis Oweni, 1703, in-4°, 24 x 19 cm, portrait frontispiece + title printed in red & black + (12)nn pp + 862 pp + (38)(index) + 21 double page engravings (20 maps and one diagram). Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, joints and top and end of spine expertly restored, title with marginal paper restoration (not affecting text). Nice copy.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 8215 |
CELS A. - L. DE PAUW
Considérations sur la taille du silex, telle qu'elle était pratiquée à Spiennes, à l'âge de la pierre polie... Bruxelles, Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 12 pp, 2 pl. h/t (1 folding), printed paper, unopened pages. Offprint from the "Bulletin de la Société d'anthropologie de Bruxelles", vol. IV 1885-1886.
price: €22.00 |
| item 23324 |
Centre franco-égyptien d'étude des temples de Karnak (editor)
Karnak V, 1970 - 1972. Le Caire, Mission permanente du C.N.R.S. en Egypte, 1975, in-4°, 155 pp, many ills, 40 h/t plates and many folding plates, some colored, printed paper wrapper (plasticised). Egyptology.
price: €95.00 |
| item 29948 |
CERAM C. W.
The First American. A Story of North American Archaeology. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971, in-8°, XXI+357 pp, b/w drawings, many b/w + coloured plates h.t.,bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy of the hardback edition.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36530 |
CHAMONARD Joseph - Volume XIV - Exploration Délos
Les mosaïques de la maison des masques. (published as Volume - Fascicule XIV) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. De Boccard,1933, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 41 pp+(3) pp with 12 ills. in the text + 9 plates outside the text of which 4 coloured, red half cloth portfolio with ribbon ties. Fine copy. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XIV. Text in French. En français : Paris, E. De Boccard,1933, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 41 pp. avec 12 fig. dans le texte et 9 planches. h/t dont 4 en coul., sous chemise éd.
price: €75.00 |
| item 529 |
CHAMPDOR Albert
Les Ruines de Palmyre. Paris, editor A.Guillot, 1953,(collection " Les Hauts Lieux de l'Histoire") in-f°, publisher's cloth with d.w.; 171 pp with 206 ill. (8 col.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 36528 |
CHAPOUTHIER Fernand - Volume XVI - Exploration Délos
Le sanctuaire des Dieux de Samothrace. (published as Volume - Fascicule XVI) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. De Boccard,1934, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 95 pp, 115 ills., 4 pl., publisher's red half cloth. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XVI. En français :Paris, E. De Boccard,1934, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 95 pp, 115 figs., 4 pl., cartonnage demi-toile d'éditeur. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XVI. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20370 |
CHARMA M.A.
Rapport sur les fouilles pratiquées au village de Vieux près Caen (Calvados) Pendant les années 1852 1853 et 1854 lu dans les séances du 5 janvier et du 6 mai 1855. Paris, Hachette, 1855, in-8°, 53 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 2 folding plates (1 coloured). Separate off-print of Mémoires da la Société des Antiquares de Normandie. (Nice copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 8532 |
CHAUVET Gustave
Vieilles lampes charentaises. Angoulême, L. Coquemard, 1904, in-8°, 15 pp, 4 ills., sewn, original printed paper wrapper. Offprint from the "Bulletin de la Société archéologique et historique de la Charente", 16 Feb. 1904.
price: €18.00 |
| item 8217 |
CHEDEVILLE P.-J.
Villa gallo-romaine d'Orgeville, près Pacy-sur-Eure ou Fanum... Louviers, Eug. Izambart, 1908, in-8°, 11 pp, folding map, 2 pl. h/t, printed paper. Offprint from "Bulletin de la Société normande d'Etudes Préhistoriques", vol. XV, 1907.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36381 |
CHILDE Gordon V.
Prehistoric Migrations in Europe. Oslo, H. Aschehoug & Co., 1950, published by the Instituttet for Sammenlignende Kulturforskning, in-4°, (10)nn pp + 249 pp, index, bibliography, with 183 black/white illustrations, publisher's blue cloth . Hardback copy of the original imprint. With a printed ex-libris tipped-on to the first paste down. Cloth with some minor usage marks but still a fine/good copy of the original imprint.
price: €40.00 |
| item 21258 |
CHILDERIC - CLOVIS - (Exhibition catalogue)
Childéric-Clovis. 1500e anniversaire 482-1982. (Archeology) Tournai, (Administration de la ville de Tournai), 1982, 23 x 21 cm, 239 pp, publisher's board, numerous b.w. + col. ills, facsimiles, maps, bibliographies (on Merovigian archeology in the Tournai area, Belgium).
price: €38.00 |
| item 8948 |
CHOCQUEEL A.
Les Civilisations Préhistoriques & Anciennes de la Flandre Occidentale d'après l'examen d'objets leur ayant appartenu. Bruxelles, Les Editions du Temple, 1950, in-8°, 121 pp met 24 tekst - en 4 buitentekstills., bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €19.00 |
| item 33589 |
CHRISTOPHE Louis A. ( rapporteur ) - C. ROBICHON ( fouilles )
Karnak-NORD III (1945 - 1949) Fouilles de L'Institut Français de Caire. Le Caire ( Cairo ) , Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1951, in-4°, 32,5 x 25 cm, vii pp + 141 pp + 50 plates with 11 illustrations in the text, sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. Complete report on the third part of the excavations at Karnak Nord.
price: €175.00 |
| item 21186 |
CHYPRE - CYPRUS
Archéologie Vivante. Chypre à l'Aube de son Histoire. Les collections du Musée de Chypre du Néolithique à L'Age du Bronze. Special issue of the periodical ''Archéologie Vivante'' Edition Française, Vol. II n° 3 Mars-Mai 1969. In-4°, 155 pp, coloured & b/w ills. orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €19.00 |
| item 838 |
CLARAC M. le Comte de
Description du Musée Royal des Antiques du Louvre. Paris, 1830, Vinchon, fils de Mme.Ballard, sm.in-8°, cont. full buckram, 8 nn + xxx + 350 pp. The introduction contains a short notice on sculpture and a history of the Louvre collection (30 pp). The catalogue describes the holdings of the Louvre collection on sculpture from classical antiquity. The author was the director of the Louvre museum and also a former leader of the Pompei excavations.
price: €112.00 |
| item 12091 |
CLEVELAND Ray L.
An Ancient South Arabian Necropolis. Objects from the second campaign (1951) in the Timna Cemetary. Baltimore, John Hopkins Press, 1965, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, x + 188 pp + 120 b/w plates h.t., index, publisher's cloth with d.w., published as Vol.IV in the series: ''American Foundation for the study of Man - William F.Albright.''
price: €80.00 |
| item 27976 |
COFFEY George
New Grange and Other Incised Tumuli in Ireland.. Poole, Dolphin Press, 1977, in-8°, 127 pp, 95 ills., green linen, orig. d.w. Preface by Glyn Daniel. First published 1912; the author was keeper of Irish Antiquities in the National Museum, Dublin.
price: €22.00 |
| item 8550 |
COLETTE J. R. F.
Le néolitihique uélien. Merxplas, Imprimerie Administrative, 1933, in-8°, 30 pp (107-136), 8 ills., printed paper, handwritten dedication by the author. Offprint from "Bulletin de la Société Royale d'Anthropologie et de Préhistoire", vol. XLVIII".
price: €28.00 |
| item 8538 |
COLLIGNON René
Etude anthropométrique élémentaire des principales races de France. Nancy, Berger-Levrault, 1881, in-8°, 20 pp, folded pl. h/t, tables, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (wrapper dusty and soiled) handwritten dedication by the author. Offprint from "Bulletin de la Société des Sciences de Nancy".
price: €30.00 |
| item 25917 |
COLLIGNON René
Etude anthropométrique élémentaire des principales races de France. Paris, A. Hennuyer, 1883, in-8°, 66 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, (offprint of Bulletins de la Société d'Anthropologie de Paris, 7 juin 1883).
price: €25.00 |
| item 27468 |
COLLUM V.C.C.
The Tressé Iron-Age Megalithic Monument (Sir Robert Mond's Excavation) Its Quadruple Sculptured Breasts and Their Relation to The Mother Goddess Cosmic Cult. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1935 , small in-4°, xii + 123 pp with 35 b/w plates, 14 figures, publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper (wrapper wirth some wear). Fine/good copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33757 |
COLT HOARE Sir Richard
The Ancient History of South Wiltshire. Large paper copy in an attractive binding. London, published by William Miller, printed by W. Bulmer and Co., 1812. Elephant in-folio , 57 x 42 cm, (8) pp (with title , engraved title and portrait) + 254 pp + (6) nn pp] and 74 ( 2 double-page) plates and maps. A clean large paper copy bound in new half calf, raised gilt spine with gilt title , interior fine and nearly spotless - only sparse tiny foxing spots at some pages, marbled edges. An attractive copy ! . From the library of Holland Park, with two printed ex-libris of Holland Park tipped on to the first paste-down, together with another two printed ex-libris. First edition of this important work on modern field archaeology. It established Colt Hoare's reputation as an archaeologist. This is one of the few large paper copies. On Colt Hoare's life and archaeological work, see K. Woodbridge, Landscape and Antiquity, Oxford, 1970.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 6508 |
CONTENAU Dr. G.
Manuel D'Archéologie Orientale depuis les Origines jusqu'à l'Epoque d'Alexandre. 4 vols. Paris, A.Picard, 1927-1947, 4 vols, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers (back of vol. 1 broken & damaged, bookblock loose), 545 pp ; 548-1123 pp ; 1124-1685pp ; 1686-2378 pp, with b/w ills, folding maps . (Ex-library copy with small stamp). Arntzen & Rainwater I50. Surveys Persia, Mesopotamia, Syria (upper Syria), Palestine, and Asia Minor (Assyria, Babylonia, Sumeria, Phoenica and Arabia). Vol. 4 is a supplement.
price: €200.00 |
| item 8219 |
COTTEAU
Congrès international d'anthropologie et d'archéologie préhistorique (session de Bruxelles). Auxerre, Gustave Perriquet, 1872, in-8°, 32 pp, sewn, orig. printed paper wrapper, handwritten dedication by the author some notes on the cover, ex-library stamp. Offprint from the "Bulletin de la Société des Sciences historiques et naturelles de l'Yonne", 2e sem. 1872.
price: €28.00 |
| item 33747 |
COUILLOUD Marie-Thérèse - Volume XXX - Exploration Délos
Les Monuments Funéraires de Rhénée. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXX ) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1974, in-folio, 34 x 27 cm, 381 pp + 96 plates each containing several photo illustrations. Bound in scarlet publisher's cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Nice copy. Text in French. En français : Livre complet en bon état, reliure en toile rouge d'éditeur. Prix neuf 180 Euro.
price: €100.00 |
| item 36540 |
COURBIN Paul - Volume XXXIII - Exploration Délos
L'oikos des Naxiens. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXXIII) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1980, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm,frontispiece, viii + 154 pp, index, 35 ills., 82 plates, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXXIII. Text in French. En français : Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1980, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, frontispiece, viii + 153 pp, index, 35 ills., 82 planches, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XXXIII. Bel ex.
price: €100.00 |
| item 36531 |
COURBY Fernand - Volume XII - Exploration Délos
Les temples d'Apollon. 2 vols. (published as Volume - Fascicule XII) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1931,2 vols in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, (text) iii pp + 254 pp. with 278 ills. in the text ; (plates) 27 loose plates in a separate publisher's half cloth portfolio. The textvolume also in red half cloth . Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XII. En français : Paris, E. de Boccard, 1931,2 vols in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, (volume de texte) : iii pp + 254 pp. avec 278 fig. dans le texte. (Volume de planches) : 27 planches dans une portefeuille demi-toile d'éditeur. Volume de texte reliure demi-toile rouge d'éditeur. Bel exemplaire. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XII.
price: €380.00 |
| item 36535 |
COURBY Fernand - Volume V - Exploration Délos
Le portique d'Antigone ou du Nord-Est et les constructions voisines. (published as Volume - Fascicule V) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Fontemoing, 1912, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 126 pp., 158 ills. (plans, pictures, of which 5 photo engravings), 3 big foldings floor plans, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. V. En français : Paris, Fontemoing, 1912, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 126 pp., 158 illustrations dans le texte ou h.-t. (relevés, plans, reproductions photographiques, dont 5 héliogravures), 3 grands plans dépliants, cartonnage d'éditeur. Bonne condition .Dessins de Gerhardt Poulsen, architecte ; relevés de Henry Convert, ingenieur des fouilles, F. Courby, Joseph Replat, architecte. Dessins de Gerhardt Poulsen, architecte ; relevés de Henry Convert, ingenieur des fouilles, F. Courby, Joseph Replat, architecte. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. V.
price: €225.00 |
| item 24939 |
COURY Charles - M.D.GRMEK (Appendix)
La médecine de l'Amerique précolombienne. Paris, Roger Dacosta, 1982, 27.5 x 20 cm, 350 pp, 12 coloured plates h.t., 110 b/w ills and plates, 14 coloured tail ornaments, bibliography, ed.gilt cloth, text in French, Nr 2518 of 5000 numbered copies, fine copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 7741 |
CROISILLE, Jean-Michel
Les natures mortes campaniennes. Répertoire de nature morte du Musée National de Naples, de Pompéi, Herculanum et Stabies. Bruxelles, Latomus, 1965, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 126 pp + 12 coloured plates + 127 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.as Vol. LXXVI in the collection Latomus of the periodical Latomus, revue des études latines.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33927 |
CROISSANT Francis
Les Protomés Féminines Archaïques. Recherches sur les représentations du visage dans la plastique Grecque de 550 à 480 avant J.C. . 2 volumes. Texte - Planches. Paris, diffusion de Boccard ( pour École Française d'Athènes), 1983, 2 vols in-4°, Texte: 398 pp ; Planches: 144 plates in black/white. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Mint unopened copies. Text in French. On the iconography of the female face in antique Greece.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34870 |
CULOT Maurice (dir.)
Inventaire visuel de l'architecture industrielle à Bruxelles. Saint-Gilles. Recherche réalisée par les Archives d'architecture moderne pour le Ministère de la communauté française 1980-1982. Bruxelles, Archives d'architecture moderne, (1982), in-4°, i + 21 +18 nn pp, 77 multi-page descriptions, more than 100 ills., maps, some pages printed (or photocopied) on one side only, bound in blue linen, title label on spine. Intresting inventory of the industrial architecture (mainly 19th century) in the Brussels' suburb Saint Gilles, with many photographs (albeit of inferior quality) and groundfloors etc.
price: €125.00 |
| item 3372 |
CULOT Paul - Michel Kervyn - T. HACKENS (editors)
Revue des Archéologues et Historiens d'art de Louvain. year 1(1968) still in publication. AVAILABLE: First twenty years. 1(1968)-21(1988). In-8° (different formats), sewn, orig. printed wrappers (wrappers of first 4 years sligthly soiled due to paper quality), each issue approx. 400 pp. Art periodical of Louvain la Neuve University, mainly devoted to archeology, architecture, fine arts atc. of the Low Countries, each issue contains ca. 10 or 12 articles written by specialists on this subject. Separate (yearly) issues can be obtained, please request price. Price for the set of 21 yearbooks.
price: €600.00 |
| item 21598 |
CULOT Paul - Michel Kervyn - T. HACKENS (editors)
Revue des Archéologues et historiens d'art de Louvain. year 1(1968) -> still in publication. AVAILABLE: 1-10(1977) 13, 14(1981) 15 (1982) 16(1983) 18(1985) in-8°, 24(1991)In-4°, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, each issue approx. 400 pp. Art periodical of Louvain la Neuve university, mainly devoted to archeology, architecture, fine arts atc. of the Low Countries, each issue contains ca. 10 or 12 articles written by specialists on this subject. Separate (yearly) issues. Price is per issue : 40 Euro. Please specify which issue you want when ordering. Prix par fascicule est 40 Euro. Veuillez spécifiér quel numéro vous désirez.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26695 |
CUMMING Duncan (founder) - D.J. MATTINGLY - J.A LLOYD (editors)
Annual report of the Society for Libyan Studies. First Report (1969-1970) (From year 10 (1979) onwards published as '' Libyan Studies '' ). London, c/o The Institute of Archaeology . Small in-4°, 25 x 20 cm. Report 1 (1969/70), 24 pp.
price: €12.00 |
| item 26696 |
CUMMING Duncan (founder) - D.J. MATTINGLY - J.A LLOYD (editors)
Annual report of the Society for Libyan Studies. Third Report (1971-1972) (From year 10 (1979) onwards published as '' Libyan Studies '' ). London, c/o The Institute of Archaeology. Small in-4°, 25 x 20 cm. Report 3 (1971-1972), ca. 30 pp.
price: €12.00 |
| item 26697 |
CUMMING Duncan (founder) - D.J. MATTINGLY - J.A LLOYD (editors)
Annual report of the Society for Libyan Studies. Fourth Report (1972-1973) (From year 10 (1979) onwards published as '' Libyan Studies '' ). London, c/o The Institute of Archaeology. Small in-4°, 25 x 20 cm. Report 4 (1972-1973), ca. 40 pp.
price: €12.00 |
| item 26698 |
CUMMING Duncan (founder) - D.J. MATTINGLY - J.A LLOYD (editors)
Annual report of the Society for Libyan Studies. Fifth Report (1973-1974) (From year 10 (1979) onwards published as '' Libyan Studies '' ). London, c/o The Institute of Archaeology. Small in-4°, 25 x 20 cm. Report 5 (1973-1974), ca. 40 pp.
price: €12.00 |
| item 24867 |
CUMONT Franz (Editor) - MUSEES ROYAUX du CINQUANTENAIRE
Catalogue des sculptures & inscriptions antiques (Monuments Lapidaires) des Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire. IIe édition refondue. (Museum catalogue). Bruxelles, Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire, 1913, in-8°, XII+268 pp, 217 mostly illustrated (b/w)items, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, nice copy.
price: €52.00 |
| item 25941 |
CUMONT Georges
Bibliographie de M. Georges Cumont. Advocat à la Cour d'Appel de Bruxelles 1878 à 1913. Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1913, in-8°, 15 pp, 126 items, stapled, orig. (discoloured) wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 310 |
CURTIUS L. & NAWRATH A. (Photographer)
Das Antike Rom. Vienna, 1944, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 70 pp + 203 ill. h.t. + 1 fld. plan.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6350 |
DAUX Georges (preface)
Guide de Thasos. Paris, Ecole Française d'Athènes, 1967, small in-4°, 22 x 15,5 cm, index, bibliography, 214 pp + 5 b/w plates of coins, with 116 illustrations in the text. Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Fine copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 35402 |
DE RIDDER A.
Catalogue des Vases Peints de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Première Partie: Vases primitifs et vases à figures noires. Deuxième Partie: Vases à figures rouges et de décadence. (bound in 2 volumes). Paris, Ernest Leroux éditeur, 1901 - 1902, 2 vols in-folio, Première partie : (4)nn pp + 249 pp + 11 plates ; Deuxième partie : xvi pp + pp (250) - 710 + plates 12-34 (complete). bound in uniform blue half cloth , ex-library with label on spine and on paste down. Still fine/good copies. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €600.00 |
| item 18331 |
DEBENEDETTI Salvador
L'Ancienne Civilisation des Barreales du Nord-Ouest Argentin. La Ciénega et la Aguada d'après les collections privées et les documents de Benjamin Muniz Baretto. Paris, Van Oest, 1931, large in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, 59 pp + 68 plates h.t. of which 7 coloured, stapled, orig. printed wrapper,unopened, as new. Published as volume II in the series: ''Ars Americana''. Rare account of the archeological finds in the Barreales region of North West Argentina. (American Archaeology). Text in French.
price: €500.00 |
| item 32901 |
DECHELETTE Joseph
Manuel d'Archéologique Préhistorique, Celtique et Gallo-Romaine. Volume I : Archéologie Préhistorique. Volume II : Archéologie Celtique ( Tome I Age du Bronze - Tome II Premier Age du Fer - Tome III Second Age du Fer ). Paris, Auguste Picard, 1908 - 1914, 4 vols in-8°, xix pp + 746 pp ; xviii + 512 pp + 5 pl. + carte dépl. ; viii pp + pp (513-905) + pl. 6-8 + carte dépl. ; viii pp + pp (906-1683) + pl. 9-13 + carte 3-5 (complet). Reliure toile brun de l'éditeur, titres dorés sur le dos et le plat supérieur, bel exemplaire. Première édition et tête de collection de cet ouvrage (4 volumes), bien complet pour la période préhistorique et celtique. Les volumes sur l'archéologie Gallo-Romaine qui furent édités par Albert Grenier beaucoup plus tard n'y sont pas.
price: €280.00 |
| item 32338 |
DELAMARE François - Tony HACKENS - Bruno HELLY ( editors)
Datation - Caractérisation des peintures pariétales et murales. PACT 17 1987 4 European Postgraduate Course. - Cours postgradué européen. Ravello (Italy), European University Centre for Cultural Heritage, Centre Universitaire Européen pour les biens culturels, 1987, in-8°, 428 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 17 of PACT, Journal of the European Study Group on Physical, Chemical, Biological and Mathematical Techniques applied to archaeology. It deals with the technical aspects of old paintings on walls, marble, cave art etc. Contributions are in French and English and were written by specialists in the field.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8551 |
DELANOUE - ( DELANOÜE ) M. J.
De l'ancienneté de l'espèce humaine. Lettre à M. le Ministre de l'instruction publique. Valenciennes, B. Henry, 1862, in-8°, 19 pp, sewn, original printed paper, large corner cut away of frontwrappre (no loss of text). Documents the struggle to have stone age implements recognized as such, while no neolithic human skeletons were (widely) known.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20152 |
DELATTRE A. S.J.
Le Peuple et L'Empire des Mèdes jusqu'à la fin du Règne de Cyaxare. Examen critique des travaux les plus récents sur cette matière. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie royale de Belgique, 1882, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 200 pp, modern full blue cloth with leather label on back. (Edited as a treatise by the Academy in its (XLV) 45th yearly volume). Rare. (Persian history, Medes history).
price: €95.00 |
| item 23576 |
DELMARE François - Tony HACKENS - Bruno HELLY (editors)
Datation - Caractérisation des peintures pariétales et murales. PACT 17 1987 4 European Postgraduate Course. - Cours postgradué européen. Ravello (Italy, Villa Rufolo), 1987, thick in-8°, 428 pp, b/w ills. sewn, stiff printed wrapper. Texts in French, Italian and some in English by leading specialists in the field of analysing, conservation, restoring and dating of mural painting, the archaeology of mural painting. These texts are the results of a summer course on this subject organised in 1985 by the European University Centre for Cultural Heritage. Contributors include: J.M. Bouvier, V. Von Graeve, V. Brinkmann, F. Delamare, B. Delluc a.o. (ex library, small stamp on half title, fine copy).
price: €110.00 |
| item 36545 |
DELORME J. - Volume XXV - Exploration Délos
Les Palestres. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXV) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Éditions de Boccard, 1962, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 183 pp + 29 plates, kept in a red half cloth publisher's portfolio. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXV. En français : Paris, Éditions de Boccard, 1962, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 183 pp + 29 planches, l'ensemble dans une portefeuille demi-toile rouge de l'éditeur. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XXV. Bel ex.
price: €200.00 |
| item 36464 |
DESBOROUGH V.R. d'A
The Last Mycenaeans and their successors. An Archaeological Survey c. 1200 - c. 1000 B.C. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1964, small in-4°, 26,5 cm, 288 pp, frontispice and 24 black/white plates, blue cloth. No dustwrapper. Good ex-library copy with only some stamps and numbers on the verso of the title.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29243 |
DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOLOGISCHES INSTITUT - Gerda BRUNS (editor)
Zeitschriftenverzeichnis. Im Auftrag des Instituts bearbearbeit von Gerda Bruns und mehreren Mitarbeitern. (Library periodocals catalogue). Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner Verlag, 1964, large in-8°, 327 pp, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 13373 |
DHANENS Elisabeth
De voormalige Parochiekerk van Eeklo. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1947, in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 54 pp, z/w ills. genaaid, orig. omslag.in de serie: Archeologische opzoekingen in verband met 's lands wederopbouw. deel VII.
price: €25.00 |
| item 39150 |
DI MODICA K. - C. JUNGELS ( editors )
Paléolithique moyen en Wallonie. La collection Louis Éloy. Ramioul (Wallonie) , Musée de la Préhistoire, 2009, in-4°, 219 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9717 |
DOCQUIER Jules & Richard BIT
La Nécropole de Saint-Victor à Huy-Petite. Amay, 1990, in-4°, 190 pp with b/w ills + folding map, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as Volume XXI of the '' Bulletin du Cercle Archéologique Hesbaye-Condroz''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3452 |
DOCUMENTS ET RAPPORTS de la Société Paléontologique et Archéologique...de Charleroi
DOCUMENTS ET RAPPORTS de la Société Paléontologique et Archéologique de L'Arrondissement Administratif de CHARLEROI. 1(1866)-57(1974/78)->?. Charleroi, 1866 (premier tome), in-8°, volumes de 150 à 600 pages. Broché, couvertures originales.DISPONIBLE: Tome 1 (1866) - Tome 58(1979-1981). Ils manquent les tomes 2, 13, 16, 32, 42, 43, 46, 47, 49, 50, 53, 54, 56. (en total il y a 44 tomes disponible). Plusieurs tomes débrochés ou avec des couvertures déchirées, parfois rousseurs. Prix pour le lot.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 28814 |
DOCUMENTS ET RAPPORTS de la Société Paléontologique et Archéologique...de Charleroi - T. van BASTELAER
DOCUMENTS ET RAPPORTS de la Société Paléontologique et Archéologique de L'Arrondissement Administratif de CHARLEROI. Tome IV - 1871 . Histoire métallique de Charleroi, accompagnée de la description et du dessin des médailles Charleroi, 1871 (Tome IV), in-8°, LX + 563 pp + XIII planches . Reliure demi-toile violette d'époque, titre en or sur le dos. Contient e.a. : T. van Bastelaer ''Histoire métallique de Charleroi, accompagnée de la description et du dessin des médailles''.
price: €55.00 |
| item 28816 |
DOCUMENTS ET RAPPORTS de la Société Paléontologique et Archéologique...de Charleroi - D.A. van Bastelaer
DOCUMENTS ET RAPPORTS de la Société Paléontologique et Archéologique de L'Arrondissement Administratif de CHARLEROI. Tome VII - 1875 . Les armes et les sceaux de Charleroi. Charleroi, 1875 (Tome VII), in-8°, cxl + 520 pp + III + VII + IV planches lithographiées . Reliure demi-toile violette d'époque, titre en or sur le dos. Contient e.a. : D.A. van Bastelaer : Les armes et les sceaux de Charleroi.
price: €55.00 |
| item 13614 |
DORIGO Wladimiro, Sergio Bettini, James Cleugh (translator)
Late Roman Painting. A study of pictorial records 30 BC-AD 500. Foreword by Sergio Bettini. Translated from the Italian by James Cleugh and John Warrington. London, J.M.Dent, 1971, in-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, xxviii + 345 pp with 41 coloured & 222 b/w ills. h.t., publisher's cloth with dustjacket. index, bibliography. Arntzen & Rainwater M78.
price: €80.00 |
| item 25800 |
DORMAL M. V.
L'Homme primitif d'après la science. Conférance donnée à l' Emulation Société juridique littéraire & scientifique..(Arlon). Arlon, Goffinet, 1892, small in-8°, 48 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21478 |
DOWLE Anthony - André de CLERMONT
Monnaies modernes de 1789 à nos jours. Bibliothèque des Arts Paris. Production Office du Livre. Série: L'Univers des monnaies. Paris, Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1972, in-4°, 23,5 x 18 cm, 319 pp, coloured & b/w ills, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette.
price: €38.00 |
| item 22826 |
DOYEN Hubert L'abbé - Firmin HENAUX
Bois et son Eglise. Notes d'Archéologie et d'Histoire. S.l. (Liège), 1925, in-8°, 150 pp, b.w. ills, b.w. plates h.t., 1 folding coloured plate with coats of arms.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20111 |
DUBOIS Ch.
Le Vicus Romain de Vertunum (Vieux-Virton Majerou). Virton, Musée Gaumais, 1938, in-8°, 77 pp, orig.wrapper, b/w ills, folding map.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37413 |
DUCAT Jean
Les kouroi du Ptoion, le sanctuaire d'Apollon Ptoieus à l'époque archaïque. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1971, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, xi + 498 pp, 2 maps (1 folding), 156 pl. h/t, publisher's cloth with lettering in brown ink. Publ. in the series "Bibliothèque des École françaises d'Athènes et de Rome", 219. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €160.00 |
| item 36527 |
DUGAS Charles - Volume XVII - Exploration Délos
Les vases orientalisants de style non Mélien. (published as Volume - Fascicule XVII) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. De Boccard,1935, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 128+(1) pp with 9 b/w ills. in the text + 72 loose plates of which 4 coloured ( as issued). Half cloth portfolio, cream board covers with red cloth spine, with ribbon ties. Text in French. Fine copy. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XVII. En français : Paris, E. De Boccard,1935, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 128+(1) pp avec 9 fig. dans le texte + 72 Slanches dont 4 en couleurs, bel exemplaire, bien complet. Sous chemise éditeur. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XVII.
price: €145.00 |
| item 36529 |
DUGAS Charles - Constantin ROMAIOS - Volume XV - Exploration Délos
Les vases préhelléniques et géométriques. (published as Volume - Fascicule XV) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. De Boccard,1934, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 116+(2) pp with 7 b/w ills in the text and 56 plates of which 2 coloured (plates loos as issued), red half cloth portfolio with ribbon ties. Text in French. Fine copy. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XV. Text in French. En français: Paris, E. De Boccard,1934, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 116+(2) pp avec 7 fig. dans le text, et avec 56 pl. h/t dont 2 en coul., sous chemise éd. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XV.
price: €275.00 |
| item 38367 |
DUINEN Herman A. van - Cees ESSEBOOM ( redactie )
Verdronken dorpen boven water. Sint Elisabethsvloed 1421 : geschiedenis en archeologie. Dordrecht , Historische Vereniging Oud-Dordrecht, 2006, in-8°, 208 pp, met uitslaande kleurkaarten, genaaid, originele stijve kaft.
price: €28.00 |
| item 14962 |
DUMONT Gabriel-Martin and Thomas MAJOR . Andrea PIGONATI . Dionisio VALESI (GRAND TOUR Convolute - three books bound in one volume)
Grand Tour convolute . Three 18th century illustrated works on classical architecture and antiquity in Italy. 1). DUMONT Gabriel-Martin and MAJOR Thomas. Les Ruines de Paestum, autrement Posidonia, ville de l'ancienne grande Grèce, au Royaume de Naples: Ouvrage contenant L'Histoire ancienne & moderne de cette Ville; la description & les vues de ses antiquités; ses inscriptions... Londres et se trouve à Paris chez J.A. .A.Jombert, 1769, in-folio, 38 x 27 cm, halftitle + title + engraved dedication+ 11 pp + 20 pp + (1)(engraved text) + 18 engraved plates h.t. (11 double page) + (1)(engraved price list of Dumont's works). 2) PIGONATI Andrea. Stato Presenti degli Antichi Monumenti Siciliani. S.l. (Sicily), 1767, in-f°, engraved title + engraved dedication, both printed in two colours + 3 engraved textleaves + 46 engraved plates. 3) VALESI Dionisio: Varie fabbriche antiche e moderne di Verona con alcune statue e busti della Galleria Bevilacqua. S.l. (Verona), 1753, engraved title + 26 engrved plates + 1 engraved index (plates 15, 16, 19, announced in the index were never present). These plates represented : Dogana nuova di Aless. Pompei ; Sepolcro di Cangrande; Sepolcro di Canmastino. Contemporary half calf with speckled boards, raised back with two labels. Exceptionally nice copy with broad margins, the plates printed on thick paper. Interesting convolute of three illustrated mid-18th century Italian books on classical antiquity and architecture. Universal Cat. of Books on Art: pp. 1285 ; pp. 1604 & pp. 2055 . Only book (3) in Cicognara (N°4103). Both the Universal Cat. & Cicognara indicate 22 plates for book (3). Only one copy in a German library (Erlangen-Nürnberg University) indicating ca. 25 plates. The index calls for a title and 29 plates, our copy has a title + 26 plates. This third book, rather a collection of engravings, is very rare. The engraver Valesi worked at onetime together with the Veronese painter Bernardo Belotti
price: €6000.00 |
| item 37313 |
DUPONT Edouard
L'Homme pendant les ages de la pierre dans les environs de Dinant-sur-Meuse. Bruxelles, Mucquardt, Paris, Baillière, 1871, in-8°, xxiii pp + 154 pp + 2 planches lithographiées à deux tons, (relié avec) Gabriel de Mortillet : Classification des diverses périodes de l'âge de la pierre, pp 432-444 avec les planches lith. 17-23 (chapitre enlevé d'un autre ouvrage ). Reliure demi-basane d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec étiquettes et cachets.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31821 |
DUSEK Mikulás
Thrakisches Gräberfeld der Hallstattzeit in Chotín. Bratislava, 1966, large in-8°, 174 pp with 68 black/white plates, publisher's cloth, published in the series: '' Archeologica Slovica Fontes, Tomus VI ''. Ex-library copy with erased number on title-page.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30860 |
ECCARDUS Ioh. Georgius - Johann Georg Eccard
De origine Germanorum eorumque vetustissimis coloniis, migrationibus ac rebus gestis, libri duo. Goettingae (Göttingen), sumptibius Ioh. Guil. Schmidii, 1750, lg in-8°, 22.5 x 18 cm, xxxxviii + (2) + 448 pp, 21 folding pl. h/t, contemporary blind boards, worn paper spine, (plate 18 with a tear), red edges. The editor was Christianus Ludovicus Scheidius, who also drew the plates ("N. Scelander fec."): Christian Ludwig Scheidt, 1709-1661, lawyer, librarian, archivist. The author was Johann Georg Eccard, a collaborator of Leibnitz, whom he succeeded as a historian. The plates show Stonehenge-like monuments, dolmens, graves, processions, artefacts, runes, ... (See Ebert 6556).
price: €350.00 |
| item 31107 |
ECCARDUS Ioh. Georgius - Johann Georg Eccard
De origine Germanorum eorumque vetustissimis coloniis, migrationibus ac rebus gestis, libri duo. Goettingae (Göttingen), sumptibius Ioh. Guil. Schmidii, 1750, lg in-8°, 22.5 x 18 cm, xxxxviii + (2) + 448 pp, 21 folding pl. h/t, contemporary ful calf, smooth spine with gilt title label, marbled edges, marbled fly-leaves, binding with some wear, especially at corners and headcaps, titlepage with minor stains, further a clean copy. The editor was Christianus Ludovicus Scheidius, who also drew the plates ("N. Scelander fec."): Christian Ludwig Scheidt, 1709-1661, lawyer, librarian, archivist. The author was Johann Georg Eccard, a collaborator of Leibnitz, whom he succeeded as a historian. The plates show Stonehenge-like monuments, dolmens, graves, processions, artefacts, runes, ... (See Ebert 6556).
price: €450.00 |
| item 38231 |
ÉCOLE ROYALE DES PONTS ET CHAUSSÉES ( éditeur )
Recueil de 245 dessins ou feuilles de textes relatif à L'Art de l'Ingenieur. Extraits de la première collection terminée en 1820, et lithographiés à l'Ecole Royale des Ponts et Chaussées. 1826. (IDEM) Recueil de 239 dessins....de la seconde collection terminée en 1825. (imprimée en) 1827. (2 volumes). S.l. ( Paris), École des Ponts et Chaussées, 1826 , 1827, 2 vols in-folio, 44 x 29 cm, entirely lithographed (text and plates) . Vol.(I) (2)nn pp (title) + (2)nn pp (index) + 245 plates. Vol. (II) (2)nn pp (title) + (2)nn pp (index) + 239 plates. Bound in uniform half vellum, smooth spine with double title label in green leather. With the usual minor stains and some thumbing but fine copies. Text in French. Livres en français. Very interesting collection illustrated with over 470 full page lithographs of construction and engineering projects pertaining to roads, ports, bridges, river navigation , but also architecture and newly invented machinery; studied by the unique special institute of higher education of the French Ministry of Civil Engineering : the famous École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées. It spans the period 1797-1825. This is an interesting period as it coincides with the rise and fall of Napoleon with his great port, road and navigation projects in France but also in the French conquered countries (notably Antwerp in the Southern Netherlands). These studies also document the first uses of iron in the construction of bridges etc. Some subjects in the first collection : Wooden bridges (9 studies). Stone bridges (13 studies). Iron bridges (only Southwark bridges on the Thames, 1 plate). Mobile bridges ( 6 studies). Floating bridges and ferries (9). Locks and Sluices (17). Docks, jetties, lighthouses (19). Machinery , pumps, elevators, cranes...(52). Architecture (14).... Second collection: similar sugjects and e.g. an article on the lighthouse lenses invented by Fresnel, a large study on embankment works in Zeeland (Netherlands) or as it is called here La Flandre Hollandaise.
price: €2000.00 |
| item 34902 |
ELBE Joachim von
Die Römer in Deutschland. Ausgrabungen, Fundstätten, Museen. Berlin/Stuttgart, Reise- und Verkehrsverlag, 1977, in-8°, 336 pp, over 70 ills., 8 col. pl. h/t, 32 maps, publ. boards. Text in German. Preface by Rudolf Pörtner.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31411 |
ÉMÉRIC DAVID Toussaint Bernard - P. GIRAUD ( réponse)
Recherches sur l'art statuaire, considéré chez les anciens et chez les modernes...(convolute of 10 contemporary works relating to this subject bound in 3 vols). Paris, chez La Veuve Nyon, ainé, an XIII , 1805, in-8°, xvi pp + (2)nn pp + 544 pp. (first volume) . (Together with) : Appendice à l'Ouvrage intitulé: Recherches sur l'art statuaire des Grecs; ou seconde lettre de M. Giraud à M. Émeric David, Paris, chez l'auteur, 1806, (2)(titre) + 43 pp. (Together with): (Premier) Appendice à l'ouvrage intitulé: Recherches sur l'Art Statuaire des Grecs... Paris chez l'auteur, an XIII 1085 (pour 1805). 59 pp. (with): Réponse au libelle intitulé : Lettre de M. Giraud à M. E.David, 52 pp, s.l.s.d. (Paris, ca. 1806). (with): E.-David : Discours Historiques sur La Peinture Moderne, Paris, Sajou 1812, 244 pp. (with): (idem) : Choix de Notices sur les Tableaux du Musée Napoléon. P. 1812, 58 pp (err. 66). (second volume). (with)(idem) Réponse de M. É. David à une note insérée par M. Raoul Rochette...sur l'emploi de la peinture qui ornait les édifices sacrés chez les Anciens. S.d. (Paris), Firmin -Didot, 8 pp. (with)(idem). Examen des inculpations dirigées contre Phidias..24 pp (extr. Annales Encyclopédique, 1817). (with)(idem) Essai sur le classement chronologique des sculpteurs Grecs les plus célèbres. S.d. (Paris), Firmin -Didot, 38 pp. (with)(idem) Quelques remarques sur un ouvrage de M. Le Comte Cicognara..ou Essai Historique sur la sculpture Française. Impr. Baudouin, (1819), 111 pp (Extrait de la Revue Encyclopédique Août 1819, et mois suivant). (with)(idem) Mémoire sur la Dénomination et sur les règles de l'Architecture dite Gothique. Caen, Hardel, 1839, 22 pp (extrait du Bulletin Monumental, Paris). (third volume). Contemporary uniform half leather, ex-library ''École Ste-Geneviève''. Nice copies, although joints very weak (one broken).
price: €850.00 |
| item 31443 |
ÉMÉRIC DAVID Toussaint Bernard
Recherches sur l'art statuaire, considéré chez les anciens et chez les modernes.. Paris, chez La Veuve Nyon, ainé, an XIII, 1805, in-8°, xvi pp + (2)nn pp + 544 pp. Bound in modern half cloth with marbled boards, printed ex-libris Bruno Durand on the first paste down.
price: €240.00 |
| item 26272 |
ENNOUCHI Emile
Origine du Néanderthaler d'Irhoud. (Marocco), Société des Sciences naturelles et physiques, 1962, in-8°, (20 pp), 2 b/w figures, 5 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography, stapled, orig. blind (discoloured) wrapper, (offprint of the Bulletin 1962 Tome 42 4e Trimestre).
price: €20.00 |
| item 36005 |
ETIENNE Robert - Georges FABRE - Pierre et Monique LÉVÊQUE
Fouilles de Conimbriga. Volume II , Épigraphie et Sculpture. Paris, De Boccard, 1976, publié par la Mission Archéologique Française au Portugal, in-4°, 274 pp + 46 black/white plates. Publisher's red cloth. Text in French. Texte en français. Au total 7 volumes fûrent publiés sur le fouilles romaines de Conimbriga.
price: €85.00 |
| item 27972 |
FAGAN Brian M.
Ancient North America, The Archaeology of a Continent, Second Edition. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1995, in-8°, 528 pp, 360 ills., stiff printed wrapper (soft cover).
price: €28.00 |
| item 27224 |
FAIDER - FEYTMANS G. - G.P.WERNER - F LEUXE - A. GAUTIER - G. WEYN (authors)
Documents et Rapports de la Société Paléontologique et Archéologique de Charleroi. Tome LVIII 1979 1981. Charleroi, 1981, in-8°, 190 pp, broché, couverture originale, contient des articles suivantes: G. Faider Feytmans: L'approvisionnement en eau du site romain des Castellains à Fontaine Valmont (ca 40 pp). G. P. Werner F. Leuze et A. Gautier: Liberchies: fosse d'époque romaine à dépôt rituel et gobelet à engobe noir décoré de scènes de chasse en relief moulé (ca 24 pp). G. Weyn: Les avoués de Thuin (ca 95 pp).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29025 |
FAUSSET Bryan - SMITH Charles Roach (ed.)
Inventorium Sepulchrale: an account of some antiquities dug up at Gilton, Kingston... in the country of Kent from A.D. 1757 to A.D. 1773... London, s.e., 1856, 27.5 x 21 cm, frontsipiece + lvi + 230 + (6) pp, indexes, map (facing p. liii), ills., 20 pl. h/t of with 10 are lithos and 7 hand-colored, full maroon leather, raised spine, gilt lettering, front and back finely tooled, marbled endpapers, gilt and tooled edges. The first and last few pages are foxed. Binding with some small wear but still a fine copy. The book - describing hundreds of Kentish graves, Celtic and Anglo-Saxon, excavated by the Rev. Bryan Fausset, d. 1776 - though finished in 1773, was only published after a Liverpool jeweller and goldsmith, Joseph Mayer, bought the collection and the manuscript and had the journal printed. The 7 very fine hand-colored plates show Anglo-Saxon jewellery.
price: €600.00 |
| item 9678 |
FLIPO Vincent
Mémento Pratique d'Archéologie Française. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1930, in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, 372 pp avec 700 ills. dans le texte et 18 pl. h.t., rel. demi-cuir (couvert. conserv.) (dos un peu usé).
price: €60.00 |
| item 27767 |
FLIPO Vincent
Mémento Pratique d'Archéologie Française. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1930, in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, 372 pp avec 700 ills. dans le texte et 18 pl. h.t., broché, couverture originale.
price: €48.00 |
| item 24345 |
FOGGINIUS Petrus Franciscus
De Romano Divi Petri itinere et episcopatu eiusque antiquissimis imiginibus exercitationes historico-criticae... Florentiae, Ex Typographio Manniano, 1741, in-4°, xxviii + 521 pp, lengthy index, a few copper engraved ills. and folding plates, contemporary full calf, gilt and decorated raised back, marbled endpapers, red edges. A fine crisp copy with only some slight wear at ther lower corners of the binding and traces of a removed ex-libris on the marbled paste down inside the frontcover.
price: €495.00 |
| item 33545 |
FOOT WALKER W.
The Bronze Axe. The seven stages of its development in Britain. (2000 - 500 B.C.). Hull, Museum Aids, 1939, in-8°, 40 pp, bibliography, bl/wh ills. Publisher's soft printed wrapper. Small stamp on front cover. Text in English.
price: €28.00 |
| item 24252 |
FOWLER Peter - Mick SHARP (Photographs)
Images of Prehistory. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990, square in-4°, 27 x 27 cm, numerous b/w plates+ills+ maps, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €56.00 |
| item 26650 |
FRAIPONT Julien - TIHON F.
Explorations scientifiques des cavernes de la vallée de la Mehaigne. deuxième et dernière communication. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1896, in-8°, 54 pp, 8 folding lithographic plates h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. LIV.
price: €75.00 |
| item 8533 |
FREIRE Osvaldo
Algumas fivelas de bronze do Museu Antropológico da Universidade de Porto. Porto, Maranus, 1965, 15 pp, 3 ills., printed paper. Written communication to the 3rd Archeological Colloquium at Porto. Offprint from the "Actas do III Colóquio Portuense de Arqueologia", vol IV - 1965.
price: €18.00 |
| item 85 |
FUHRMANN Ernst
Der Grabbau. München, 1923, small in-F°, 165 pp with 103 ill orig. half-cloth. (Study on the architecture and decoration of sepulchral monuments in non-western civilisations).
price: €50.00 |
| item 332 |
FURIETTI J.A.
De Musivis. Rome, 1752, in-4°, 27,5 x 20 cm, two-coloured title with engraved vignette + xvi + 130 pp + 6 plates of mosaics, 4 of which are folding, index, contemporary vellum, gilt title on back. Ex-library copy with small oval rubbberstamp on title. Good copy of this important early work on the art of mosaic. Cicognara 130. Berlin Katalog 3946.
price: €675.00 |
| item 33945 |
FUSSMAN Gérard - Olivier GUILLAUME
Surkh Kotal en Bactriane. Volume II : Les Monnaies - Les Petits Objets. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1990, in-folio, 150 pp + 10 plates depicting over 500 coins and other small objects, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Published as Volume XXXII in the series: '' Mémoires de la Délégation Archéologique Française en Afghanistan''.
price: €42.00 |
| item 28435 |
GADEAU de KERVILLE Henri
Résultat négatif des fouilles préhistoriques effectuées dans deux grottes à Orival (Seine-Inférieure) (avec deux planches en photocollographie). Rouen, Lecerf fils, 1910, in-8°, 5 pp., 1 pl h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Offprint from: Bulletin de la Société des Amis des Sciences naturelles de Rouen (1er semestre de 1909).
price: €18.00 |
| item 28536 |
GADEAU DE KERVILLE Henri - Alphonse Georges POULAIN
Résultat des fouilles effectuées dans un ouvrage fortifié nommé la butte Olivet à Hardencourt canton de Pacy sur Eure. (Avec trois planches en photocollographie). Caen, Société d'Impression de Basse Normandie, 1932, in-8°, (6 pp), broché, couverture légèrement endommagée, publié comme extrait du Bulletin de la Société normande d'Etudes préhistoriques (Années 1930 1931).
price: €18.00 |
| item 28537 |
GADEAU DE KERVILLE Henri - Alphonse Georges POULAIN - Dr Raoul DORANLO
Résultat des fouilles d'un Ossuaire probablement néolithique situé dans la Commune de Saint Just Canton de Vernon (Eure). Suivi d'une note sur les débris humains recueillis dans cet ossuaire. Caen, Société d'Impression de Basse Normandie, 1930, in-8°, (9 pp), broché, couverture légèrement endommagée, publié comme extrait du Bulletin de la Société normande d'Etudes préhistoriques (Années 1927 1929) Cachet de bibliothèque.
price: €18.00 |
| item 28538 |
GADEAU DE KERVILLE Henri - Alphonse Georges POULAIN - Dr Raoul DORANLO
Résultat des fouilles d'un Ossuaire problement néolithique situé dans la Commune de Saint Just Canton de Vernon (Eure). Suivi d'une note sur les débris humains recueillis dans cet ossuaire. Caen, Société d'Impression de Basse Normandie, 1930, in-8°, (9 pp), broché, couverture légèrement endommagée, publié comme extrait du Bulletin de la Société normande d'Etudes préhistoriques (Années 1927 1929).
price: €18.00 |
| item 23534 |
GAJDUKIEWICZ W.F. - (author) - Kazimierz MICHALOWSKI (editor)
MIRMEKI II, Wykopaliska Radzieckie w.r. 1956. (1934-1956): Warszawa, 1959, in-4°, 29,5 x 20 cm, 121 pp , b/w ills., index, text in Russian, long French summary, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37437 |
GALESLOOT Louis - A. WAUTERS
Nouvelles conjectures sur la position du camp de Q. Cicéron à propos de la découverte d'anciennes fortifications à Assche ( Asse ) Description de ces fortifications. (avec) Lettre de A. Wauters sur ce sujet. Texte critique établi et présenté par Yves le Hir. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 21 pp + 1 folding plan. Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 580).
price: €40.00 |
| item 36544 |
GALLET DE SANTERRE H. - Volume XXIV - Exploration Délos
La terrasse des Lions, le Létoon et le monument de Granit. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXIV) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Édition de Boccard, 1959, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm , 125 pp + 75 plates, kept in red half cloth portfolio with ties. Text in French. Fine copy. Exemplaire quasi neuf. Le texte en français. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXIV.
price: €265.00 |
| item 36534 |
GALLOIS L. - Volume III - Exploration Délos
Introduction (suite). Cartographie de l'île de Délos. (published as Volume - Fascicule III) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Fontemoing,1910, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 103 pp with 69 ills. in and outside the text + 5 folding reproductions of maps at the end (complete). Bound in a non original green half cloth, blind boards (margins of boards frayed, original cover not retained). Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. III. En français : Paris, Fontemoing,1910, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 103 pp avec 69 figures et plans hors texte et dans le texte + 5 reproductions de cartes reliées à la fin du volume (planches I-V). Complet. Reliure factice, marges des cartons endommag., couverture originale manquante intérieur frais et en bonne condition. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. III.
price: €200.00 |
| item 26855 |
GAMBER Ortwin
Waffe und Rüstung eurasiens. Frühzeit und Antike. Braunschweig, Berlin, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1978, in-8°, 431 pp, 400 b/w ills, 12 coloured plates h.t., bibliography, glossary, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, series Bibliothek Kunst und Antiquitätenfreunde Band LI, Nice copy. Text in German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22563 |
GAUME L'Abbé J.
Les Trois Rome journal d'un voyage en Italie accompagné 1° d'un plan de Rome ancienne et moderne. 2° d'un plan de Rome souterraine... Bruxelles, M. Vanderborght, 1847, 4 vols in-8°, 20,5 cm, x pp + 328 pp + 1 folding map ; 403 pp ; 372 pp ; 416 pp + 1 folding plan (catacombes), index, uniform violet half roan, smooth back with gilt decoration, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, ex library with stamp on verso of title, apart from some false folds in the maps a good set. Volume 4 is exclusively devoted to the Roman catacombs.
price: €200.00 |
| item 3759 |
GAYET Al.
Fantomes d'Antinoë: Les Sépultures de Leukyoné et Myrithis. Paris, Société Française d'Editions d'Art, 1904, 28 x 23 cm, 60 pp, orig. wrappers, with couloured & b/w ill. sewn, original wrapper (dusty, back damaged, rather shabby copy). Book in French. Livre en français. (en état médiocre, ave la couverture souill. , part. débroché, dos endomm.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 31807 |
GENICOT Luc F.
Archaeologia Belgica (Nr.) 92. La Chapelle Sainte-Marguerite à Ollomont. Une fausee exception dans l'architecture romane de l'ancien diocèse de Liège. Bruxelles, 1966, published as issue 92 in the series Archaeologia Belgica, in-8°, 51 pp, b/w plates (one folding), stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. (Also ''extrait de la revue trimestrielle Ardenne et Famenne''). Text in French.
price: €27.00 |
| item 12212 |
GENT Sint-Pietersabdij - Marie Christine Laleman - P. Raveschot
De Sint-Pietersabdij te Gent Deel 2 : Het rijke leven van zieke monniken. Twee afvalputten uit de infirmerie 1600 - 1780. Gent, Dienst Monumentenzorg en Stadsarcheologie, 1985, in-4°, 27,5 x 20 cm, 131 pp, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €19.00 |
| item 35079 |
GHELLINCK d'ELSEGHEM de VAERNEWYCK Vicomte de
Les fouilles de Calmont. Audenaerde (Oudenaarde), Bevernaege Frères, 1908, in-8°, 32 pp, 13 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper, worn, stamp with author's dedication and signature. Text in French.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7812 |
GHELLINCK VAERNEWYCK Le Vicomte de
Rapports sur le Congrès Archéologique de France. 1901 - 1910 (2 volumes). Anvers, Imprimerie Veuve De backer, 1901 - 1910, 2 vols in-8°, reliure uniforme pleine toile vert olive. Les deux volumes contiennent les dix rapports que l'auteur, président de L'Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique a contribué pour les congès Françaises. Chaque rapport a environ 100-140 pp et est illustré avec des illustrations noir/blanc, parfois dépliantes, avec page de titre spécialement imprimé pour cette édition (Tiré à part). 1901: Agen et Auch, 1902: Troyes et Provins, 1903: Poitiers, 1904: Le Puy , 1905 : Beauvais-Compiègne. 1906: Carcassonne Perpignan , 1907: Avallon Auxerre , 1908: Caen , 1909: Avignon , 1910: Saumur Angers. En total les deux volumes comportent plus de 1200 pages.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34155 |
GHEYN L'Abbé G. Van Den
Les Caveaux Polychromés en Flandre. Avec 7 planches hors texte par P. Raoux. Gand ( Gent ) , H. Engelcke, 1889, in-8°, 34 pp + 7 chromolithographic plates, of which 4 folding, sewn, original illustrated stiff wrapper. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled and discoloured, interior fine. Study on mediaeval polychrome burial vaults found in churches in Flanders (text in French).
price: €75.00 |
| item 20960 |
GIFFEN VAN A.E. - H.PRAAMSTRA - D.BOUVY (appendice)
De Groninger St. Walburg en haar ondergrond. 2 vols. (Text, Afbeeldingen en Platen) Amsterdam Londen, Noord Hollandse Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1973, large in-8°, 126 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 2 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, indexes, series Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen afd. Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks Deel 78 Tekst. IDEM: Afbeeldingen en Platen, in-8°, 43 (some folding) b.w. plates, sewn, orig.wrapper, (
price: €25.00 |
| item 33564 |
GIORGINI Michela Schiff - Clément ROBICHON - Jean LECLANT - Nathalie Beaux ( editor )
Soleb I 1813 - 1963 (Volume I) . Soleb II Les Nécropoles (Volume II). Soleb III Le Temple description.(Volume III). Soleb IV Le Temple, plans et photographies. (Volume IV). Soleb V. Le Temple Bas-reliefs et inscriptions. (Volume V). (in all 5 vols). Firenze, Sansoni, 1965, 1971( printed in 1972)(volumes I & II), Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1998-2002 (volumes III , IV & V). In-4°, each volume ca. 400 pp with folding plates, with black/white illustrations throughout the text. Volumes I & II in hardback (toile d'éditeur), Volumes III , IV & V in softcover (broché avec couverture originale). Five volumes out of series of six. (without the last volume VI). (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €650.00 |
| item 8556 |
GIRAUD Léopold
L'homme fossile. Paris, E. Jung-Treuttel, 1860, in-8°, 30 + 2 pp, sewn, original green printed paper wrapper, some , foxing and water stains.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35167 |
GIROD Paul - Alphonse AYMAR
Stations moustériennes et campigniennes des environs d'Aurillac. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1903, in-8°, 59+(1) pp, 20 pl. lithographiées h/t, broché, couverture originale. Publié dans la série : " Documents pour la préhistoire de la Haute-Auvergne ".
price: €75.00 |
| item 23604 |
GIUSTINIANI Vincenzo - Claude Mellan - Abraham Bloemaert - Duquesnoy - Lanfranco - Sandrart - Romanelli - Giovanni Andrea Podestà - Josse de Pape - PietroTesta - Natalis a.o.
Galleria Giustiniana del Marchese Giustiniana - Parte Prima Tavole CLIII (Parte Secunda Tavole CLXVII). S.l.s.d. (Rome, 1636), private edition of Vincenzo Giustiniani, two in-folio albums with engravings, 54,5 x 37 cm. Album I: title + engraved introduction text (non numbered plate) + portrait of Vincenzo (numbered plate 2) + 150 plates numbered 3 - 152 + 8 plates (by Bloemaert, interpretations of paintings by Titian, Del Sarto a.o.). Album II: title + engraved introduction text (n.n.p.) + portrait of Iosephus G. (plate numbered 3) + 165 plates numbered 4-168 (some folding). Complete. Modern half leather with eggshell marbled boards, title pages a bit soiled and foxed, all other plates fine, untrimmed copy. Fine copy of an extraordinary important book in the history of European art. It is a collection of engraved plates illustrating the art collection of the Giustiniani family kept in their still extant palace in Rome. They amassed over 600 Roman & Greek statues, bas reliefs etc. It was the foremost collection in early baroque Europe and it was Vincenzo's idea to illustrate this collection with this ''catalogue'' - the first illustrated art collection catalogue ever . The German artist Sandrart was commissioned to supervise the undertaking for which he engaged the foremost artists of his time, many of them non-Italian (see those mentioned in the title). When in 1983 a large part of the original plates were rediscovered in Genoa it was decided to place them in a purposely founded institute in Rome . This gave an enormous impulse to the study of t his collection whose remains were dispersed in the 18th and 19th century and found a place in all the main art collections of the world.
price: €22500.00 |
| item 8552 |
GJESSING Gutorm
Korsformete spenner i Nord-Norges folkevandringstid. Tromsø, K. Karlsens trykkeri, 1938, in-8°, 28 pp, 6 pl. h/t, stapled, printed paper wrapper. Offprint from: "Tromsø Museums Årshefter, Humanistik avd. nr. 6", Vol. LVII (1934), no. 1..
price: €25.00 |
| item 25893 |
GJESSING Gutorm
Oldsaksamlingens Tilvekst 1931 32. Tromsø, K. Karlsens, 1937, in-8°, 29 pp, 7 b/w plates h.t., stapled, orig. wrapper, series Tromsø Museums Arshefter Humanistik Adv. Nr. 5, Vol 56 (1933) nr. 2.
price: €22.00 |
| item 20956 |
GLASBERGEN W., W. GROENMAN VAN WAATERINGE
The Pre Flavian garrisons of Valkenburg Z.H. fabriculae and bipartite barracks. Amsterdam London, North Holland Publishing Cy, 1974, large in-8°, 50 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 15 b.w. drawings + 16 pp b.w. and col. plates, bibliography, series Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen afd. Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks deel 85. (Roman archeology).
price: €19.00 |
| item 19514 |
GLOB P.V.
The Bog People; Iron-Age Man Preserved. Translated from the Danish by R. Bruce-Mitford. (London), Faber & Faber, (1998), 200 pp, paperback, 76 b/w ills, bibliography, index.
price: €15.00 |
| item 32105 |
GLUECK Nelson
Deities and Dolphins. The story of the Nabataeans. London, Cassell, 1966, first British edition, large in-8°, xii pp + 650 pp, with 220 b/w plates and plans numbered A-H + 6 nn pp with maps, index, (complete), blue publisher's buckram with dustwrapper.
price: €75.00 |
| item 35429 |
GODDIO Frank - Evelyne Jay Guyot de Saint Michel
Griffin une rencontre avec l'histoire. London, Periplus publishing, 1999, in-folio, 34 cm, xv pp + 355 pp, illustrations couleur et noir/blanc, reliure d'éditeur en demi-tolie avec jacquette, emboitage. Texte en français. Ce livre traduit de l'anglais décrit la fouille marine de l'épave Griffin. Ce navire anglais, venant de Chine, faisant partie de la Compagnie des Indes, coulait en 1761 au sud des Philippines.
price: €45.00 |
| item 34435 |
GRATIEN Brigitte - Jean VERCOUTTER ( preface )
Saï I La Nécropole Kerma. Paris, Éditions du C.N.R.S., 1985, in-4°, 464 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, original soft cover. Black/white illustrations. Published by the ''CNRS. Mission Archéologique Française au Soudan. Institut de Papyrologie et d'Égyptologie de L'Université de Lille III''. SAÏ is one of the largest islands in the Sudanese part of the Nile, situated between the 2nd and 3rd waterfalls. French excavations started there already in 1954.
price: €68.00 |
| item 18754 |
GUERIN Victor
Description Géographique, Historique et Archéologique de la Palestine, accompagnée de cartes détaillées. Tôme Premier: Judée (3 parts). Seconde Partie: Samarie (2 parts). Troisième Partie: Galilée (2 parts). Paris, Imprimerie Impériale/Imprimérie Nationale, 1868-1880, 7 parts bound in three thick in-8° vols., 25 x 16,5 cm, viii + 407 pp, (4) + 408 pp, (4) + 402 pp, + folding map. index. Vol. II: (4) + 467 pp, (4) + 440 pp + folding map + 3 plates h.t. (one folding), index. Volume III: (4) + 530 pp + folding map, (4) + 563 pp. Bound in three uniform half leather bindings, some wear at the joints, some foxing at the beginning and end of each volume but a good and complete set. (Rare, only two copies in U.S.A university libraries).
price: €1610.00 |
| item 3225 |
GYMNASIUM - Franz BÖMER - Ludwig VOIT (editors)
GYMNASIUM. Zeitschrift für Kultur der Antike und Humanistische Bildung. AVAILABLE: year 71(1964) till year 84(1977) 14 complete years in original issues. separate years can be ordered upon request. Price for the lot.
price: €375.00 |
| item 26934 |
HABERT Théophile (Editor) - MUSEE ARCHEOLOGIQUE - Reims
Catalogue du Musée Archéologique. Ouvrage orné de 5 planches hors texte et 10 figures. (Museum catalogue). Troyes, Paul Nouel, 1901, in-8°, 392 pp, 5 b/w plates h.t., 110 b/w ills, ca 9000 items, sewn, original wrapper is missing but still a good copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 23577 |
HACKENS Tony - Ghislaine MOUCHARTE
Technology and Analysis of Ancient Gemstones. Proceedings of the European Workshop held at Ravello, European University Centre for Cultural Heritage, November 13-13, 1987. Strasbourg, Council of Europe, Rixensart (Belgium) PACT, 1989, thick in-8°, 458 pp, b/w ills. sewn, stiff printed wrapper. Texts in German, French and English by leading specialists in the field of analysing, conservation, restoring and dating of ancient gemstones, the archaeology of gemstones. These texts are the results of a workshop on this subject organised in 1987 by the European University Centre for Cultural Heritage at Ravello (Italy). Contributors include Dominique Collon, Önhan Tunca, J. Malley, Raffaele Zancanella, Carla Tomaselli, Antje Krug and many other. (ex library, small stamp on half title, fine copy).
price: €110.00 |
| item 33045 |
HACKENS Tony - André V. MUNAUT - Claudine TILL ( editors)
Wood and Archaeology - Bois et Archéologie. PACT 22 1988 . Acts (Proceedings) of the European Symposium held at Louvain-la-Neuve October 1987. Strasbourg, Council of Europe, Rixensart (Belgium), PACT, 1988, in-8°, 400 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 22 of PACT, Journal of the European Study Group on Physical, Chemical , Biological and Mathematical Techniques applied to archaeology. It deals with the technical aspects of old paintings on wood. Contributions are in French and English and were written by specialists in the field.
price: €65.00 |
| item 25559 |
HACKIN J. - Madame J.R.HACKIN - J. CARL - P. HAMELIN
Nouvelles Recherches Archéologiques à Begram. (ancienne Kâpici) (1939-1940)...Etudes comparatives par J. Auboyer, V. Elisséeff, O. Kurz, Ph. Stern. 2 volumes (Text, Planches) Paris, Imprimerie Nationale - Presses Universitaires, 1954, 2 vols in-folio, (text, plates) xii + 354 pp ; (6) + ca. 100 nn b/w plates containing 668 illustrations. Sewn, original printed stiff wrappers. Published as Volume XI in the series: ''Mémoires de la Délégation Archéologique Française en Afghanistan. Rencontre de Trois civilisations: Inde - Grèce -Chine.''.
price: €260.00 |
| item 11600 |
HADERMANN-MISGUICH Lydie - Pierre BONENFANT (editors)
Annales d'Histoire de l'Art et d'Archéologie. Université Libre de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Université Libre de Bruxelles, in-8°, issues of between 100 and 200 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Année 1(1979) - année 8(1986) , 13(1991), 14(1992) . Année 8 est ex-bibliothèque avec cachet et ticket sur le dos.
price: €200.00 |
| item 21534 |
HALL H.R.
Babylonian and Assyrian Sculpture in the British Museum. Paris and Brussels, Van Oest, 1928, large in-4°, 34 x 26,5 cm, 55 pp + 60 photo plates, publisher's green cloth with printed dust wrapper, top edge gilt, apart from some brown spots on the half title and the title a fine copy. Text in English. (A French edition was published in the series 'Ars Asiatica'.)
price: €325.00 |
| item 26835 |
HAMAL-NANDRIN J. - J. SERVAIS - Maria LOUIS
Découvertes et aire de dispersion des villages omaliens en Belgique. Bruxelles, 1936, Bulletin de la Société Royale Belge d'Anthropologie et de Préhistoire, tome LI, in-8°, 286 pp, b/w ills., bibliography, text in French. Article of 100 pp published in this periodical. The whole issue (yearly volume) is on offer here.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20369 |
HANSEN Erik
La "Piazza D'Oro"" e la Sua Cupola. Al mio professore l'architto Hans H. Engqvist. Hafnia (Copenhagen), Munksgaard, 1960, in-4°, 28 x 19 cm, 78 pp, orig.wrapper, many b/w ills, (some folding) groundfloors, drawings, ex-library, series Analecta Romana Instituti Danici 1 Supplementum. (Wrappers discoloured , small library stamp on half title but a good copy). (Archaeology and architecture of ancient Rome)
price: €55.00 |
| item 27780 |
HARLEZ DE DEULIN Nathalie - Léo ROBBERTS
Les ouvrages hydrauliques. (Namur), Ministère de la Region Wallonne, 1997, oblong 21 x 24 cm, 297 pp, 220 b/w + coloured plates and ills, bibliography, glossary, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, series Heritages de Wallonie. On historical watermills in Southern Belgium.
price: €32.00 |
| item 24350 |
HATT J.J.
La tombe gallo romaine. Recherches sur les inscriptions et les monuments funéraires gallo romains des trois premiers siècles de notre ère. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1951, in-8°, XI+323 pp, 11 b/w maps, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ex library stamp on cover but a fine copy..
price: €40.00 |
| item 27104 |
HAWKES Jacquetta
A guide to the prehistoric and roman monuments in England and Wales. London, Sphere Books, 1973, pocketbook, 24 b/w + 16 coloured plates h.t., 3 b/w maps, index, loose inserted double map, revised edition (first published in 1951).
price: €15.00 |
| item 28989 |
HAWKINS Gerald S.
Beyond Stonehenge. London, Hutchinson, 1973, lg in-8°, 23 x 18 cm, (xiii) + 319 pp, bibl., 74 ills. grey linen, black lettering, orig. d.w. (first edition, hardcover). The author, a distinguished astronomer, was the man who discovered that Stonehenge was an astronomical observatory ('Nature', 1963). This book also discusses the Nasca lines in Peru.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25916 |
HEINZELIN DE BRAUCOURT Jean de
Industrie lithique des graviers aurifères de la Lodjo (Ituri Congo Belge) description de la collection V. Piret. Bruxelles, Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique, 1948, in-8°, 16 pp, 4 b/w plates h.t., issued without wrapper, loose as issued, unopened, series Bulletin of the Musée royal Tome XXIV n° 8.
price: €27.00 |
| item 5778 |
HELBIG J. - LEMAIRE - Br. FIRMIN - Paul ROLLAND - Elisabeth DHANENS - G. MEERSSEMAN
Recueil des travaux du Centre de Recherches Archéologiques sous le patronage du Commissariat Général à la Restauration du Pays et de la Direction Générale des Beaux Arts. Archeologische Handelingen in verband met 's Lands Wederopbouw. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, Vol.1-8 (all published ?), 1942-1946, small in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, ca.70 pp per issue, sewn, original wrapper. Volume I J.Helbig: Une ancienne verrière de L'Eglise Saint-Pierre d'Anderlecht . Lemaire: Bouwgeschiedenis der Kerk van Kessel. Vol. II G.Meersseman & Br.Firmin: De Kerk van Torhout in het Licht der jongste opgravingen. Vol. III P.Rolland: Peintures Murales en L'Eglise Saint-Brice à Tournai. Peintures Murales en L'Eglise Saint-Quentin à Tournai. R.Lemaire: Les Avant-Corps de Sainte Gertude à Nivelles. Vol. IV Paul Rolland: L'Eglise Saint Brice à Tournai aux Epoques Préromane, Romane et Gothique. Vol. V P.Rolland: Cathédrale de Tournai 1) Peintures Murales Romanes; 2) La Chapelle Paroissiale et Le Cloitre. Vol. VI Rolland: L'Eglise Saint-Quentin à Tournai. Vol. VII. E. Dhanens; De voormalige parochiekerk van Eekloo. Vol. VIII Prof.Br. Firmin: Het Oosterlingenhuis te Brugge en zijn ontwerper Jan vanden Poele.
price: €250.00 |
| item 36542 |
HELLMANN Marie-Christine - FRAISSE Philippe - Volume XXXII - Exploration Délos
Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole Française d'Athènes. Le monument aux hexagones et le portique des Naxiens. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXXII) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1979, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, xi + 136 pp, 42 ills., 28 pl. with 99 photo ills., 24 maps of which 6 folding, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXXII. Text in French. Nice copy. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36541 |
HERMARY Antoine - Volume XXXIV - Exploration Délos
La Sculpture archaïque et classique, I. Catalogue des sculptures classiques de Délos. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXXIV) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1984, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm,(ii)+66+(1) pp, 26 plates h/t, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXXIV. Text in French. Nearly mint copy. Bel exemplaire presqu'à l'état neuf.
price: €32.00 |
| item 24256 |
HERTEN VAN DER Bart - Michel ORIS - Jan ROEGIERS (Editors)
La Belgique industrielle en 1850. Deux cents images d'un monde nouveau. Bruxelles, Credit Communal, 1995, in-4°, 375 pp, 200 illustrations of 19th century two toned lithographies, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €62.00 |
| item 36279 |
HEURGON Jacques
Le Trésor de Ténès. Paris, Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1958, petit in-4°, 27 cm, 82 pp (texte) + 40 planches sur feuilles libres, sous chemise à rabats (complet et le tout comme publié). Chemise un peu poussiér..
price: €35.00 |
| item 25015 |
HOMES FREDERICQ D. - H.J.FRANKEN (Editors)
Argile source de vie. Sept millenaires de ceramique en Jordanie. (Exhibition catalogue Brussels 22 XII 1984). Bruxelles Tongeren, Musées Royaux etc. Gallo Romeins Museum, 1984, in-4°, 269 pp, numerous b/w ills, 20 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography, 814 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 35121 |
HONDIUS-CRONE Ada
The Temple of Nehalennia at Domburg. Amsterdam, J. M. Meulenhoff, 1955, lg in-8°, 123 pp, dozens of ills. of glossy paper, publisher's linen, orig. d.w., endpapers with maps.
price: €32.00 |
| item 20123 |
HROZNY Bedrich Ph.D.
Ancient history of Western Asia India and Crete. Translated by Jindrich Prochazka. Prague, Artia, (1953), in-8°, publisher's cloth, gilt-in decorated, dustwrapper (with some wear), 144 b/w ills + 9 (some col.) plates, bibliography, index.
price: €55.00 |
| item 27002 |
HUGHES T. MacK.
The Present State of the Evidence Bearing upon the Question of the Antiquity of Man. London, E. Stanford, s.d. (1879), in-8°, 46 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, with the author's compliments. Paper read before the Victoria Institute, the Philosophical Society of Great Britain. With remarks by prof. W. Boyd Dawkins a.o.
price: €60.00 |
| item 3135 |
Inspection Générale de l'Amenagement du Territoire de la Region Wallonne ( éditeur)
CAHIERS DE L'URBANISME :CAHIERS DE L'URBANISME - Revue de L'Inspection Générale de l'Amenagement du Territoire de la Region Wallonne (Ed.Pierre Mardaga) Bruxelles, Ministère, Liège, Mardaga, 1989, in-4°, broché, 120 pp, couverture imprimée originale. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE: Le numéro 7 de Septembre 1989. Ce numéro contient les actes d'une colloque '' Archéologie et Aménagement du Territoire'' tenu à Louvain la Neuve le 14 octobre 1988.
price: €25.00 |
| item 39142 |
INSTITUT ARCHÉOLOGIQUE DU LUXEMBOURG ( éditeur )
Annales Tome XLVIII ( 48 ) de l'Institut Archéologique du Luxembourg. Année 1913. Luxembourg, Institut Archéologique du Luxembourg, Imprimé à Arlon (F. Bruck), 1913, in-8°, 471 pp avec une frontispice, reliure moderne en demi toile orange, plats marbrés, couverture conservée. Bel exemplaire. Contient e.a. '' Matériaux pour la Bibliographie du Luxembourg '' par J.B. Douret.
price: €48.00 |
| item 35403 |
JACQUET Jean
Karnak-NORD V . Le Trésor de Thoutmosis Ier. Étude Architecturale. 2 Volumes : texte et planches. Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, 1983, 2 vols in-4°, 32 cm, 162 pp (texte) ; LXVI planches (qq. dépliantes), broché, couverture souple imprimée.
price: €100.00 |
| item 32054 |
JAMES T. G. H.
Hieroglyphic Texts from Egyptian Stelae etc. Part 9. London, The Trustees of the British Museum, 1970, 33x21 cm, vi + 71 pp, hieroglyphs in the text, 51 pl. h/t, publisher's half imitation leather over boards, ex-library label, fine/good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27793 |
JAVAUX Jean Louis
La "Maison" de pierre de Spontin au XIIIe siècle. Analyse archéologique. (Extrait "Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites". n.s. t. 1981). Bruxelles, 1981, in-4°, 43 pp, 24 b/w ills, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 33101 |
JENKINS Ian - Kim SLOAN
Vases & Volcanoes. Sir William Hamilton and His Collection. London, British Museum, 1996, in-4°, 320 pp, coloured & bl/wh. uills, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 26914 |
JOFFROY René
Le trésor de Vix. Histoire et portée d'une grande découverte. (Paris), Fayard, 1962, in-8°, 205 pp, many b/w plates and ills, bibliography, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €16.00 |
| item 32736 |
JOFFROY René
Le cimetière de Lavoye, Nécropole Mérovingienne. Paris, Editions Picard, 1974, in-4°, 180 pp, many bl/white ills and 36 plates + I-VI plates plans, bibliography, publisher's soft wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 28140 |
JOUSSAUME Roger
Des dolmens pour les morts. Les mégalithismes à travers le monde. Paris, Hachette, 1985, lg in-8°, 398 pp, 65 ills., 12 pl. h/t with 26 ills., bibl., stiff printed wrapper. The author was a researcher with the CNRS.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8535 |
JOUSSET de BELLESME
Des Causes de l'Evolution du Cerveau pendant les Temps Préhistoriques, Lettere à M. Ernst Haeckel par le Dr Jousset de Bellesme.... Bruxelles, F. Berghmans, 1912, in-8°, 41 pp, printed paper, unopened pages, handwritten dedication by the author.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31393 |
KELLEN David van der ( Jr. )
Nederlands-Oudheden. Verzameling van Afbeeldingen der voor Wetenschap, Kunst en Nijverheid meest belangrijke voorwerpen uit vroegere tijden...Antiquités des Pays-Bas. Choix d'Antiquités remarquables... 'S Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1861, in-4°, 35 x 26,5 cm, (12) nn pp + 48 pp + 100 lithographed plates printed on tipped on chinese paper (sur chine appliqué), contemporary full cloth, gilt title on front cover. Some slight foxing, a bit stronger on the very last pages, but a fine copy. The author became director of the Rijksmuseum at Amsterdam in 1876. He made the lithographs to illustrate this work himself. (Hilaire Hiler pp. 492). Bilingual edition (Dutch-French).
price: €325.00 |
| item 23388 |
LACAILLE A.D.
The stone age in Scotland. London etc., Oxford University Press, 1954, large in-8°, XXII+345 pp, 9 bw plates h.t., 140 bw ills, ed. Gilt cloth, dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €78.00 |
| item 22927 |
LACROIX Léon Dr
La Faune Marine dans la décoration des plats à poissons. Etude sur la Céramique grecque d'Italie méridionale. Verviers, Lacroix, 1937, in-8°, 69 pp, 14 b.w. ills, 40 b.w. plates h.t., sewn ,orig.wrapper. (Archaeology, Greek vases with fish decoration).
price: €60.00 |
| item 33649 |
LAGRANGE Marie-Joseph - OLLIVIER Marie-Joseph ( introduction )
Saint Étienne et son sanctuaire à Jérusalem. Paris, Alphonse Picard, 1894, in-8°, 188 pp, qq. illustrations en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale, couverture avec des rousseurs, 10 dernières pages avec des taches d'eau marginales.
price: €24.00 |
| item 12971 |
LAMBRECHTS Pieter
Attis. Van Herdersknaap tot God. Brussels, Royal Belgian Academy, 1962, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 74 pp + 19 b/w ill. h.t., sewn, orig. wrapppers, with d.w., with summary in French. Treatise No. 46 of the Royal Belgian Academy on the pre Christian god Attis (history of religion).
price: €30.00 |
| item 23833 |
LAMBRECHTS Roger
Les Miroirs Etrusques et Prenestins des Musées Royaux d'Art et D'Histoire à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Musées Royaux d'Art et D'Histoire, 1978, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 381 pp, b/w ills., indices, scientific description of the collection of 71 Etruskian mirrors. Blue publisher's cloth. No dust jacket.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29252 |
LAMBRECHTS Roger (Editor)
Artena I. Rapports et études. Brussels/Rome, 1983, Centre Belge de recherches archéologiques en Italie Centrale et Méridionale, in-8°, 94 pp, many b/w drawings, 63 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper with colored dustjacket, published in the series: ''Etudes de Philologie... publiées par L'Institut Historique Belge de Rome'', Tome XXIII (with articles by M.A. Delsau; G. Foglia; P.Fontaine; R. Lambrechts; F. Van Wonterghem).
price: €48.00 |
| item 26055 |
LAMEERE Auguste
Les Ancêtres de l'Espace Humaine. Discours prononcé à l'ouverture solennelle des Cours le 15 octobre 1906. (Address). Liége, Imp. La Meuse, 1906, in-8°, 34 pp, bibliography in the notes, stapled, orig. wrapper, off-print from ''Revue de l'Université de Bruxelles Octobre 1906''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36526 |
LAPALUS Étienne - Volume XIX - Exploration Délos
L'agora des Italiens. (published as Volume - Fascicule XIX ) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. De Boccard,1939, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 114 pp, 77 b/w ills., some folding, 24 pl., half cloth portfolio, cream board covers with red cloth spine, with ribbon ties. Paper covered boards inside. Fine copy, notwithstanding small restoration with adhesive tape of the spine of the text part.Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XIX. En français : Paris, E. De Boccard,1939, 114 pp, 77 fig., 24 pl. h/t, sous chemise éd. Bel exemplaire quoique le dos du vol. de texte avec petite restoration avec ruban coll. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XIX.
price: €250.00 |
| item 24991 |
LARSEN Mogens Trolle
The Conquest of Assyria, Excavations in an antique land, 1840-1860. London - New York, Routledge, 1996, in-8°, xiv + 390 pp, 58 ills., many full-page, 8 col. plates h/t, index, bibl., orig. plastified d.w., linen, silver lettering, double-spread map on endpapers. The author is professor of Assyriology at the University of Copenhagen. The Danish edition was first published in 1994.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36538 |
LAUMONIER Alfred - Volume XXXI - Exploration Délos
La céramique hellénistique à reliefs, I. Ateliers "Ioniens". (published as Volume - Fascicule XXXI) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1977, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, (6)nn pp + 520 pp + 134 plates, scarlet red publisher's binding. Fine copy. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXXI. En français : Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1977, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, (6)nn pp + 520 pp + 134 planches, plein toile rouge d'éditeur, bel exemplaire, texte en français. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXXI. (Prix Neuf 347 Euro).
price: €230.00 |
| item 17622 |
LAVACHERY Henri A.
Les Arts Anciens d'Amerique au Musée Archeologique de Madrid. Anvers, De Sikkel, (1929), in-4°, 28 x 21.5, 128 pp + 51 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig wrappers, printed in 300 numbered copies (253/300), with library stamp.
price: €150.00 |
| item 22820 |
LAVALLEYE Jacques Prof.
Introduction à l'archéologie et à l'histoire de l'art. 4e édition illustrée avec complément bibliographique. Louvain la Neuve, Université Catholique, 1979, in-8°, XXII+221 pp, 31 b.w. ills,bibliography, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Publications d'histoire de l'art et d'archéologie de l'Université Catholique de Louvain XVII.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37409 |
LEAKEY L.S.B.
Olduvai Gorge1951-61. Volume I. A preliminary report on the geology and fauna. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1965, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, xiv + 109 pp, folding map, 97 pl. h/t, bibl., index, publ. green cloth with original dust wrapper. Very nice copy, no library markings, only price clipped away at inside flap of the dust wrapper. Also on the problems of climactic sequence and dating by the potassium argon technique.
price: €90.00 |
| item 25776 |
LEMAIRE R. - Paul ROLLAND
Peintures Murales en L'Eglise Saint-Brice à Tournai. Peintures Murales en L'Eglise Saint-Quentin à Tournai (P. Rolland). Les Avant-Corps de Sainte Gertude à Nivelles. (R.Lemaire:) Recueil des travaux du Centre de Recherches Archéologiques sous le patronage du Commissariat Général à la Restauration du Pays et de la Direction Générale des Beaux Arts. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1942, small in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, 78 pp ,sewn, original wrapper. Published as Vol. IV in the series.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20154 |
LENORMANT Charles - Polygnote
Mémoire sur les peintures que Polygnote avait executées dans la Lesché de Delphes. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie royale de Belgique, 1863, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 133 pp + 1 folding table, loose, removed from a binding (the yearbook). Published as a treatise by the Academy in its (XXXIV) 34th yearly volume). Rare. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 377.)
price: €87.00 |
| item 36533 |
LEROUX Gabriel - HENRY CONVERT - ALBERT GABRIEL - Volume II - Exploration Délos
La salle hypostyle. (published as Volume - Fascicule II) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Fontemoing, 1909, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 76 pp with 107 ills. in and outside the text + 9 plates outside te text (some folding). Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Some verso sides of the last plates foxed but a good/fine copy. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. II.. En français : Paris, Fontemoing, 1909, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 76 avec 107 figures et planches hors texte et dans le texte + 9 planches hors texte (qq. dépliantes). Le verso de qq. planches avec des rousseurs. Néamoins bon exempl. Broché, couverture souple d'origine. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. II.
price: €150.00 |
| item 1325 |
LEUZE Oscar
Die Satrapieneinteilung in Syrien und im Zweistromlande von 520 - 320. Halle (Saale) Niemeyer-Verlag, 1935, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 476 pp index. (From the Series: Schriften der Köningsberger Gelehrten Gesellschaft, Jahr 11, Heft 4).
price: €55.00 |
| item 33046 |
LILLI DI FRANCO Maria - Maria Theresa LOCURCIO RASOLA - Tony HACKENS (editors)
The conservation of Library and Archive Property. Rome April 1980. PACT 12 1985 European Intensive Course. Ravello (Italy, Villa Rufolo), 1985, in-8°, 296 pp, b/w ills. sewn, stiff printed wrapper. Texts in French and in English by leading specialists in the field of analysing, conservation and restoring of manuscripts, books, photographs etc.. These texts are the results of a summer course on this subject organised in 1980 by the European University Centre for Cultural Heritage.
price: €65.00 |
| item 30030 |
LIVERSIDGE Joan
Britain in the Roman Empire. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968, lg in-8°, xxiv + 526 pp, 187 ills., 3 maps, 32 pl. h/t, index, blue imitation linen, gilt lettering, grey top edge, orig. d.w. The author was Honorary Keeper of the Roman Collection at Cambridge and Fellow of Lucy Cavendish College, Cambridge.
price: €35.00 |
| item 18576 |
LLOYD Seton
Mounds of the Near East. Edinburgh University Press, 1963, in-8°, 119 pp, + 30 b/w ills, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. (The Rhind Lectures 1961-1962).
price: €35.00 |
| item 17957 |
LOE Baron de
Notions d'Archéologie préhistorique belgo-romaine et franque à l'usage des Touristes. Bruxelles, Touring Club de Belgique, s.d. (ca. 1925), 24 x 12.5 cm, demi-cuir, 199 n/b ills. (bel exemplaire, couvert. conserv.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 20099 |
LOË Baron de
Belgique Ancienne: Catalogue Descriptif et Raisonné. Volume IV. La Période Franque. Brussels, Musées Royaux d'Art et D'Histoire à Bruxelles, in-4°, orig. wrapp. Vols IV only (another 3 vols were published) 1939, 217 pp; numerous ill. index. (Catalogue of the archaeological holdings of the Brussels museum).
price: €25.00 |
| item 1509 |
LONGPERIER Adrien de
Notice des Antiquités Assyriennes, Babyloniennes, Perses, Hebraïques, exposées dans les Galeries de Musée du Louvre. Paris, 1854, troisième édition, Vinchon, small in-8°, orig. blind wrappers (wrappers discoloured and with some damage) , 146 pp. Contains an introduction of 25 pp with the story of Assyrian finds in the neighbourhood of Niniveh.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26002 |
MAERE R.
De Onze-Lieve-Vrouwkerk van Deinze, archeologische studie. Brussel, Academie, 1941, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, genaaid, 26 pp, 10 ills. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €12.00 |
| item 34363 |
MAHÉ J. Chanoine de la cathédrale de Vannes
Essai sur les Antiquités du Département du Morbihan. Vannes, Galles Ainé, imprimeur du roi, 1825, in-8°, (6)pp nn + IV pp + 500 pp + 5 planches + 7 planches de musique gravée, avec index (complet), reliure demi-velin d'époque, dos lisse, plats marbrés, reliure avec légères traces d'usure, faux-titre restauré avec un bout de papier collé, exemplaire très convenable. Étude remarquable sur les antiquités pré-historiques et historiques du Morbihan, avec aussi l'attention pour le folklore (e.g. le loup) et la musique populaire.
price: €300.00 |
| item 37530 |
MALAISE Constantin
Mémoire sur les découvertes paléontologiques faites en Belgique jusqu'à ce jour. Mémoire couronné par la Société Libre d'émulation de Liège au concours de 1858. Liège, F. Renard, 1860, in-8°, 66 pp, bound in modern boards, frontwrapper preserved. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €68.00 |
| item 9766 |
MALLOWAN M.E.L.
Nimrud and its remains. 2 vols + maps. London, Collins, 1966, 2 vols in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, 357 pp ; 358-677 pp ; cloth folder with 8 maps, ills. throughout with coloured & b/w ills, the three parts in one slipcase. Index, bibliography. Ex-library but a good copy with only a stamp on the verso of the fly-leaf.
price: €350.00 |
| item 20399 |
MAN DE J.C.Dr.
Beschrijving van eenige in het strand van Walcheren gevonden schedels en van een cranium osteoscleroticum. Middelburg, Altorffer, 1866, in-8°, 92 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 2 folding col. plates in-4°, separate off-print of: Archief VI uitgegeven door het Zeeuwsch Genootschap der Wetenschappen.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37823 |
MANDOS H. - A.D. KAKEBEEKE
De acht zaligheden. De oude kern van de Kempen. Oisterwijk, Stichting Brabants Heem, 1971, in-8°, 383 pp, bibliogr. notities in tekst, zw/w illustr, uitgeverscartonage. Handtekening op 1e schutblad. Uitgave in de reeks "Bijdragen tot de studie van het Brabantse Heem", deel XII. Bevat een bijdrage van ca. 100 pp over Meester Petrus Norbertus Panken.
price: €26.00 |
| item 30527 |
MARANGONI Giovanni
Delle cose gentilesche, e profane trasportate ad uso, e adornamento delle Chiese... Roma, Niccolò e Marco Pagliarini, 1744, lg in-8°, 23.5 x 17 cm, title printed in red and black, xx + 519 + (1) pp, ills., folding pl. h/t, index, cont. vellum, marbled edges, contemporary handwritten ex-libris : '' Pertinet ad Contum J. Bonaventura de Urbe'', small circular ex-library stamp on titles. Fine copy. How religious elements from classical Rome can be used to profit the Church. The author lived from 1673 to 1753.
price: €650.00 |
| item 21302 |
MARANGOU Evangelia - Lila I.
Lakonische Elfenbein- und Beinschnitzereien. Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, (1969), in-8°, 332 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 50 pp with 228 b.w.ills h.t., concordances, index, (on ivory and bone sculptures found in Sparta, Greece).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38166 |
MARCHAL Edmond - Le baron Jean-Joseph-Antoine-Marie de WITTE ( archaeologist )
Notice ( biographique) sur Le baron Jean-Joseph-Antoine-Marie de WITTE (1808 -1889), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1907, in-8°, Annuaire 1907, 73e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Text in French. Important article of ca. 95 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a nice engraved portrait (by J. Demannez). Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (greek, archaeology, vases).
price: €38.00 |
| item 210 |
MARIEN M.E.
Les Monuments Funeraires de L'Arlon Romain. Arlon 1945, in-8°, orig. wrap. 157 pp + 54 ill. h.t. (separate off-print from "Annales de l'Institut Archéologique du Luxembourg").
price: €30.00 |
| item 7084 |
MARIEN M.E.
OUD-BELGIE van de Eerste Landbouwers tot de komst van Caesar. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1952, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 527 pp, index, bibliografie. Standaardwerk over de pre-historische archeologie in België (Archaeology in Belgium)
price: €38.00 |
| item 37080 |
MARIEN M.E.
OUD-BELGIE van de Eerste Landbouwers tot de komst van Caesar. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1952, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, roodlinnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel, 527 pp, index, bibliografie. Standaardwerk over de pre-historische archeologie in België (Archaeology in Belgium). Mooi exemplaar met klein gerepareerd scheurtje in de stofwikkel.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3375 |
MAROUZEAU J. - Marcel DURRY (editors) - REVUE DES ETUDES LATINES
REVUE DES ETUDES LATINES: Paris, édité par La Société des Etudes Latines. Paris, thick in-8° volumes, sewn, orig. wrappers. AVAILABLE: volume 21(1943)- 49(1971) missing Vol.31(1953) Separate volumes can be had upon request but the price is valid for the (incomplete )series.
price: €400.00 |
| item 6236 |
MARTINY V.G. - H. JANSE - L. DEVLIEGHER
Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen. Bulletin Vol. XIII 1962 Brussel, 1962 , kl.in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 380 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Bevat volgende artikelen: Martigny V.G.: Etude historique et archéologique de l'église Notre-Dame au-dela de la Dyle à Malines. (298 pp met ca. 150 zwart/wit illustraties, tekst in het Frans). Janse H. & Devliegher L. : Middeleeuwse bekappingen in het vroegere graafschap Vlaanderen.
price: €48.00 |
| item 9072 |
MARUCCHI Horace
Basiliques et Eglises de Rome. Paris, Desclée Lefebre, 1902, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, xxxix + 528 pp, b/w ills (some folding), half vellum binding.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22887 |
MARUCCHI Orazio
Manuale di archeologia cristiana. Terza editione, migliorata secondo i più recenti studi. Roma, Desclée & C. Editori pontifici, 1923, in-4°, viii + 411 pp, modern blue quarter simili, numerous bw ills, tables, indexes. mauscript ex libris(H. Van Roy)
price: €32.00 |
| item 34872 |
MASCARÓ PASARIUS J.
Prehistoria de las Balears. Palma de Mallorca, Gráfics Miramar, 1968, in-8°, 874 pp, hundreds of ills., many on special paper, index, 2 large folding maps, bound in green imitation leather, no lettering on spine, orig. cover bound in.
price: €100.00 |
| item 23467 |
MASPERO Georges
Le Royaume de Champa. Paris Bruxelles, Vanoest, 1928, large in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, VI + 276 pp, 40 pp bw plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, uncut. Nice copy. Text in French.
price: €135.00 |
| item 32408 |
MATTHYS A. - G. HOSSEY
L'Église disparue de Saint-Martin à Lorcy (Arville). ( Archaeologia Belgica Nr. 130). Bruxelles, 1971, in-4°, 37 pp + 3 folding plans inserted at the end, and 14 b/w ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Published in the series: ''Archaeologia Belgica''. Issue 130.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11629 |
MATTHYS A. & HOSSEY, G.
L'Eglise disparue de Saint-Martin à Lorcy (Arville). Bruxelles, 1971, in-4°, 38 pp, ills. n/b (qq.dépliant.) br., couverture orig. Publié comme N° 130 dans la série ''Archeologia Belgica''.
price: €12.00 |
| item 33795 |
MAUNY R.
Gravures, peintures et inscriptions rupestres de l'Ouest africain. Dakar, I.F.A.N., 1954, in-8°, 91 pp, 20 b/w ills., 7 maps; printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Initiations africaines", no. XI by the Institut français d'Afrique noire.
price: €28.00 |
| item 22104 |
MAZOIS Charles François - M. VARCOLLIER (biography)
Le palais de Scaurus ou description d'une maison romaine. Fragment d'un voyage de Mérovir à Rome vers la fin de la République. Précedé d'une notice biographique. Troisième édition. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1859, in-8°, LXXII+308 pp, contemporary half leather, 12 engraved plates h.t., index. (With a manuscript ex-dono of the widow of the author, partly shaven by the binder).
price: €90.00 |
| item 29198 |
MAZOIS Charles François - M. VARCOLLIER (biography)
Le palais de Scaurus ou description d'une maison romaine. Fragment d'un voyage de Mérovir à Rome vers la fin de la République. Précedé d'une notice biographique. Quatrième édition. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1869, in-8°, LXXII+308 pp, 12 engraved plates h.t., index. Contemporary full blue calf, gilt and blind fillets on both covers, raised gilt back, original wrappers preserved, spine seriously discolored but binding still technically sound.
price: €90.00 |
| item 23069 |
MAZZUCCONI Leonardo Can.
Memorie Storiche della Scale Santa e dell'insigne Santuario di Sancta Sanctorum dedicate a sua eminenza reverendissima il signor Cardinale Giuseppe della Porta Rodiani... Roma, Ferretti, 1840, in-8°, engraved frontispiece + 13 unn pp + 88 p + 2 folding ills h/t, orig. printed paper wrapper, uncut copy, some sparse foxing, ex library, stamp on verso title.
price: €125.00 |
| item 12094 |
MEER P. van der
The Ancient Chronology of Western Asia and Egypt. Leiden, Brill, 1947, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 71 pp + 4 tables, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as Vol.II in the series: ''Documenta et Monimenta Orientis Antiqui''.(Egyptology).
price: €38.00 |
| item 13372 |
MEERSSEMAN G. & Prof. Firmin
De Kerk van Torhout in het licht der jongste opgravingen. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1942,in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 74 pp, z/w ills. genaaid, orig. omslag.in de serie: Archeologische opzoekingen in verband met 's lands wederopbouw. deel II.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35495 |
MEERSSEMAN G. - Br. FIRMIN
De kerk van Torhout in het licht der jongste opgravingen. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1942, in-8°, 74 pp, ca 22 ills., sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Publ. in the series "Handelingen van het Centrum voor archeologische vorschingen onder bescherming van het Commissariaat-generaal voor 's Lands Wederopbouw en de Generale Directie voor Schoone Kunsten", vol. II. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00 |
| item 8213 |
MEESTER de RAVESTEIN E. de
A propos de certaines classifications préhistoriques. Bruxelles, Ve J. Baertsoen, 1875, in-8°, 28 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (wrapper with some soiling).
price: €30.00 |
| item 33291 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - M. HARDOUIN - M. DUFOUR e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome II - 1839 . Amiens, chez Ledien Fils, 1839, in-8°, 500 pp, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce deuxième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. des articles sur les inventaires d'archives dans le Picardie : Dusevel - sur le chateau de Bertangles , Dufour sur la collection de Dom Grenier. Bouthors sur la commune de Corbie ( 65 pp)....Hardouin sur la vie et l'oeuvre de Dufresne, sieur de Du Cange...(ca. 50 pp).
price: €75.00 |
| item 33292 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - M. RIGOLLET - DE CAYROL e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome III - 1840 . Amiens, chez Alfred Caron, 1840, in-8°, 495 pp + 7 pp + 40 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. rousseurs . Ce troisième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude très étendue de M. Rigollet : '' Essai historique sur les arts du dessin en Picardie depuis l'époque Romaine jusqu'au XVIme siècle (ca. 200 pp avec 40 planches). Aussi une étude du même sur le manuscrit de Froissart dans la Bibliothèque d'Amiens, avec une réponse De Cayrol (les deux ca. 100 pp)...
price: €100.00 |
| item 33293 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - F.I.DARCY - RIGOLLET - A. BREUIL e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XV - 1858 . (Tome V de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Vve Herment, 1858, in-8°, 716 pp + 7 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. rousseurs . Ce quinzième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude du Canton de Gamache par F.I. Darcy ( ca. 230 pp + 2 pl.) ; Les oeuvres d'art de la Confrérie de Notre-Dame du Puy d'Amiens par Rigollet (posthume, terminé par A. Breuil). Ca. 190 pp avec 3 pl....
price: €85.00 |
| item 33294 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - F.I.DARCY - Ch. SALMON
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XVIII - 1861 . (Tome VIII de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Lemer , 1861, in-8°, 478 pp + 3 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce dixhuitième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude de Ch. Salmon sur les Actes inédits des saints martyrs Fuscien , Victoric , et Gentien (ca. 42 pp). Une notice historique sur l'abbaye de Sery au diocèse d'Amines par M. Darcy ( ca. 140 pp)...
price: €75.00 |
| item 33295 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - Dr. VOILLEMIER - J. GARNIER
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XIX - 1863 . (Tome IX de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Lemer , 1863, in-8°, 596 pp + 13 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce dix-neuvième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude du Dr. Voillemier sur les monnaies de la ville de Soissons (ca. 60 pp + 5 planches) ; Le Journal historique de Jehan Patte , bourgeois d'Amiens (1587-1617), publié par J. Garnier (ca. 195 pp)....
price: €90.00 |
| item 33296 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - E.COËT - Alberic de CALONNE - C. SALMON e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XX - 1865 . (Tome X de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Lemer , 1865, in-8°, 664 pp + 13 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce vingtième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude de M. E. Coët sur les compagnies d'archers de la ville de Roye ( ca. 100 pp). Recherches sur l'époque de la prédication de l'Evangile dans les Gaules et en Picardie..martyr de Saint-Firmin, premier évèque d'Amiens ...par Salmon (ca. 250 pp)...
price: €90.00 |
| item 29251 |
MERTENS J. (Editor)
Ordona VIII. Rapports et études. Brussels/Rome, 1988, Centre Belge de recherches archéologiques en Italie Centrale et Méridionale, large in-8°, 328 pp, many b/w drawings, 36 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, published as volume XXV in the series: ''Etudes de Philologie... Institut historique belge de Rome, Fasicule XXV.
price: €58.00 |
| item 17516 |
MERTENS J. et H.Remy
Tournai fouilles à la Loucherie. Brussels, 1974, 26 x 19 cm, 35 pp, sewn, many ills., (Archaeologica Belgica 165). Ex-library, stamp on cover.
price: €15.00 |
| item 32407 |
MERTENS Joseph - A. MATTHYS
Tavigny Saint-Martin. Lieu de Culte Romain et Médéval. ( Archaeologia Belgica Nr. 126). Bruxelles, 1971, in-4°, 68 pp + folding plans loosely inserted at the end, and 42 b/w ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Published in the series: ''Archaeologia Belgica''. Issue 126.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25070 |
MEULENAERE Herman de (editor)
Le Règne du Soleil Akhnaton et Néfertiti (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, 1975, 20 x24 cm, 159 pp, b/w+coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, 81 items, sewn, orig.coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8848 |
MICALI Jos.
Monuments Antiques pour l'Intelligence de l'Ouvrage intitulé: L'Italie avant la Domination des Romains. Paris, chez Treuttel et Würtz, 1824, in-folio, 43 x 29 cm, 24 pp + 70 engraved plates h.t. of which several folding. Full dark green morocco, all edges gilt, apart from some light stains in the text leaves a nice copy in a handsome (modern) binding. (Atlas only).
price: €600.00 |
| item 36522 |
MICHALOWSKI Casimir - Volume XIII - Exploration Délos
Les portraits hellénistiques et romains. (published as Volume - Fascicule XIII ) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1932, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, iii pp + 66 pp + (2) pp with 40 ills. in the text + 44 loose plates ( as issued). Kept in red half cloth publisher's portfolio with silk ties. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XIII. Text in French. En français : Paris, E. de Boccard, 1932, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, iii pp + 66 pp + (2) pp avec 40 figures dans le text + 44 planches hors texte, dans une portefeuille demi-toile rouge de l'éditeur avec lacets. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XIII.
price: €235.00 |
| item 36272 |
MILN James
Excavations at Carnac ( Brittany ) . A record of archaeological researches in the Bossenno and the Mont Saint Michel. Edinburgh, David Douglas, 1877, large in-8°, 28 cm, xviii pp + 162 pp + 57 plates ( 1 folding, 10 coloured). Bound in publisher's brown cloth with gilt ornament on front cover, rebacked, corners bumped, near fine interior. Original imprint of the first edition.
price: €185.00 |
| item 11575 |
Ministère de la Culture Française (editor)
BULLETIN DE LA COMMISSION ROYALE DES MONUMENTS ET DES SITES. Ministère de la Culture Française, Bruxelles, 1(1970)-> (published by the French cultural community). Bruxelles, small in-4° issues, 25 x 20 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, yearbook, ca. 400 pp, b/w ills.. Contains important scholarly articles on the art and architecture of the southern part of the Southern Low Countries (Belgium Wallonia), with comparative and monographical studies. AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE: Year 1(1970-71), 2(1972). 10(1981) Price per volume.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35537 |
MODDERMAN P.J.R.
Linearbandkeramik aus Elsloo und Stein. (3 vols. Textband , Tafelband , Kartenbeilage ). ' s Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1970, 3 vols in-8°, 218 pp ; 232 plates , portfolio with 7 maps (some coloured and/or folding). Original stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €62.00 |
| item 36485 |
MORIN-JEAN - Ernest BABELON ( préface )
La Verrerie en Gaule sous l'Empire romain. Nogent-le-Roi, Jacques Laget - Philippe Daviaud / Librairie des Arts et Métiers - Editions, 1977, lg in-8°, 306 + (1) pp, 353 ills., 1 folding pl. h/t, indexes, publisher's imitation leather. Text in French. Livre en français. Ré-édition facsimilée de l'édition 1913. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation de cuir. ISBN 2-85497-011-X. Bel exemplaire.
price: €80.00 |
| item 38220 |
MORLET Le Colonel de
Notice sur quelques monuments de l'époque Gallo-Romaine trouvés sur les sommités des Vosges près de Saverne ( Bas-Rhin). Avec 3 planches. Strasbourg, Imprimerie de Veuve Berger-Levrault, 1863, in-8°, 12 pp + 1 original photograph as frontispice + 1 large folding lithographic plate + 1 two-toned lithographic plate. Bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards. (Binding with some wear, interior fine). Separate off-print. ''Extrait du Bulletin de la Société pour la Conservation des Monuments Historiques''.
price: €200.00 |
| item 16655 |
Mortselse Heemkundige Kring (uitgever) - JAARBOEK - G. DE BOE
Jaarboek. Mortselse Heemkundige Kring. Mortsel, kleine in-4°, BESCHIKBAAR: jaarboek 4 (1965) , jaarboek 5 (1966). Dit laatste jaarboek heeft als titel: '' De Gallo-Romeinse nederzetting op de Steenakker te Mortsel (Antwerpen)" door G. DE BOE, 35 pp. Prijs voor de twee jaarboeken samen.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36184 |
MOSCATI Sabatino ( Coordination ) - Comité des Amis du Palazzo Grassi ( éditeur )
Les Celtes. Venezia Palazzo Grassi 1991. (Catalogue d'exposition). Paris, EDDL, 2001, in°, 30 cm, 711 pp, index, bibliographie, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Édition française du catalogue de l'exposition à Venise. Importante étude sur la civilisation celtique en Europe. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 6398 |
MUSSCHE H.F. - J. BINGEN - J. SERVAIS - J. DE GEYTER - T. HACKENS - P. SPITAELS - A. GAUTIER
Thorikos 1963 I Rapport préliminaire sur la première campagne de fouilles. - Voorlopig verslag over de eerste opgravingscampagne. Bruxelles, Comité des Fouilles Belges en Grèce, 1968, small in-4°, 119 pp + folding maps, b/ w ills. Blue publisher's cloth. Printed in 50 numbered copies. (Rare preliminary report on Belgian excavations in Thorikos, Greece; at least 7 other reports were published) (Greece, archaeology)
price: €95.00 |
| item 32329 |
MYLONAS George E.
Mycenae and the Mycenaean Age. Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1966, in-4°, xvi pp + 251 pp + 153 black/white ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket (fine hardback copy).
price: €48.00 |
| item 29322 |
NADAILLAC le marquis de
L' Amérique Préhistorique. Paris, G. Masson, éditeur, 1883, in-8°, 588 pp with 219 b/w ills in the text, index, title printed in red and black with vignette, bound in contemporary red half morocco, marbled endpapers, topedge marbled, some tiny traces of use but a fine copy.
price: €130.00 |
| item 12888 |
NANTES - Original photograph
Trois photographies des fouilles de la Porte Saint-Pierre (1887). 288 x 218, avec des légendes imprimées collées sur le carton support, nummérotées 1-3.
price: €300.00 |
| item 22416 |
NORDENSKIÖLD Erland
Ars America. L'Archéologie du bassin de l'Amazone. Paris, G. Van Oest, 1930, large in-4°, VIII+70 pp, modern cloth, (orig. soiled wrapper bound in at the end), 13 b.w. ills, 56 pp tinted plates + 1 coloured plate h.t., bibliography. (Indians, American archeology)
price: €225.00 |
| item 18746 |
NOWACK Dr. Wilhelm
Lehrbuch der Hebräischen Archäologie. Erster Band: Privat-und Staatsalterthümer. Zweiter Band: Sacralalterthümer. Freiburg und Leipzig, 1894, 2 parts in one volume, large in-8°, 23 x 15,5 cm, xv + 396 pp ; viii + 323 pp, indices, b/w ills., contemporary half leather, gilt title, nice copy of the original edition.
price: €70.00 |
| item 15207 |
ORTELIUS Abraham - VELSERIUS M - Marcus WELSER - Justus LIPSIUS
Aurei Saeculi Imago sive Germanorum Veterum Vita, Mores, Ritus, & Religio. Iconibus delineata, & Commentariis ...(bound with) Rerum Boicarum Libri Quinque. Historiam à gentis origine...Rerum Augustanarum Vindelicarum ...De Bibliothecis Syntagma (Convolute , five late 16th or early 17th century in-4° imprints on german history) Convolute: 1) ORTELIUS Abraham: Aurei Saeculi Imago sive Germanorum Veterum Vita, Mores, Ritus, & Religio. Iconibus delineata, & Commentariis... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), P.Galle, 1596, (28)pp with 10 finely engraved vignettes, printer's mark of the Plantin Press at the end. 2) VELSERIUS Marcus: Rerum Boicarum Libri Quinque. Historiam à gentis origine, ad Carolum M.complexi. Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg), Ad insigne pinus, 1602, title with large engraved vignette + (8) + (2)(bl) + 338 pp + (1)(err) + (1)(printer's mark). 3)WELSER Marcus: Rerum Augustanarum Vindelicarum Commentarii Nominis et Populieius..., Francofurti ad Moenum, (Frankfurt) Egenolphianis, 1594, (6) + (2)(bl) + 238 + (9)pp + 1 folding copper engraved map + one folding woodengraving and several text engravings. 4) LIPSIUS Justus: De Bibliothecis Syntagma, Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Johannes Moretus, 1602, title with copper engraved printer's mark + 34 pp + (1)(approb.) + (1)(bl). 5) LIPSIUS Justus: Dispunctio Notarum Mirandulani codicis as Cor. Tacitum. Antverpiae, Ioannem Moretum, 1602, title with wood-engraved printer's mark + 40 pp + (3)(priv.) + (1)(bl). Contemporary full calf, double gilt fillet on covers, raised back with three gilt titles (upper cover partly loose, top and end of spine damaged with some loss of leather, corners worn with loss of leather, some stains and browning at the interior, especially book three is more browned, a few marginal worm galleries in book four. Notwithstanding these defects a rather well preserved convolute. It would be worthwhile to try to unravel the early 17th century scholarly motives which brought these 5 rare and highly interesting books on history together in one binding.
price: €4250.00 |
| item 24269 |
OTTE Marcel
Le Paléolithique supérieur ancien en Belgique. Bruxelles, 1979, thick in-4°, 684 pp, b/w ills., index, extensive bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Standard study on the subject).
price: €62.00 |
| item 27851 |
OXENSTIERNA Eric
The Norsemen. Greenwich, Connecticut, New York Graphic Society Publishers, 1965, lg in-8°, 320 pp, 152 ill., maps and charts, indices, bibl., orig. d.w., black linen with gilt lettering. Transl. and ed. by Catherine Hutter. The author, a Swedish historian and archeologist, has revised the text for the US edition and added a chapter on Newfoundland.
price: €42.00 |
| item 37408 |
PALACIOS Enrique Juan
En los confinos de la selva lacandona. Exploraciones en el estado de Chiapas - Mayo-Agosto 1926. Mexico, Talleres graficos de la nacion, 1928, in-4°, 33 x 23 cm, 215 pp, 132 ills., a few in colour, bibl., stiff paper wrapper, decorated endpapers.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36999 |
PALLOTINO Massimo - Agata TORRICELLA CRESPI ( organisateurs )
Les Étrusques et l'Europe . ( Catalogue d'exposition ) . Paris, Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1992, in-4°, 519 pp, illustrations en noir/blanc et color., chronologie, bibliographie; index, reliure pleine toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Tranches un peu pouss. mais encore exemplaire très convenable. Catalogue exhaustif publié à l'occasion d'une exposition qui, apart de Paris, était aussi organisée à Berlin. Text en français ( Etruria , Etrurian culture ). (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 1238 |
PARIBENI Roberto
Le Terme di Diocleziano e Il Museo Nazionale Romano. Quarta edizione. Roma, Riccardo Garroni, 1922, in-8°, frontispîece, 318 pp, index, 20 plates h/t of which 3 folding maps, printed paper wrapper. Guido to Diocleatian's Thermae; describes 1037 works of art in Rome's National Museum.
price: €18.00 |
| item 33947 |
PARROT André
Mission Archéologique de Mari. Tome I. Le Temple d'Ishtar. Paris; Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1956, small in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 256 pp + 72 black/white plates some depicting several items. Publisher's blind grey canvas, no dustwrapper. Text in french. Published as volume LXV in the series : '' Bibliothèque archéologique et historique (de l') Institut Français d'Archéologie de Beyrouth.''.
price: €125.00 |
| item 26062 |
PATTE Etienne
La Préhistoire à l'Université de Poitiers. Poitiers, Université, 1933, in-8°, 15 pp, 5 b/w ills, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, with a handwritten dedication of the author, (off-print from the book ''Demi millénaire de l'Université de Poitiers'').
price: €25.00 |
| item 26066 |
PATTE Etienne
Souvenirs de Voyage en Roumanie. Notes de Préhistoire. Le Mans, Ch. Monnoyer, 1934, in-8°, (62) pp, 111 b/w ills, 1 b/w plate h.t., bibliography, stapled, orig. wrapper, with a handwritten dedication of the author, unopened, (offprint from the periodical '' Bulletin de la Société Préhistorique Française N° 9, 1934'').
price: €85.00 |
| item 1114 |
PAULSEN Peter
Drachenkämpfer, Löwenritter und die Heinrichsage. Eine Studie über die Kirchentür van Valthjofsstad. Mit 104 Bildtafeln. Köln und Graz, Böhlau Verlag, 1966, in-8°, 316 pp + 106 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (fine copy). (On the iconography of the wooden church door of Valthjofsstad Iceland created in the 11th century, with lion and dragon images).
price: €50.00 |
| item 33809 |
PAUW Louis De - Victor JACQUES
Le cimetière de Saaftingen. Communications faites à la Société d'Anthropologie de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, F. Hayez, 1885, in-8°, 75 pp, 2 pl. h/t, printed wrapper, unopened pages. Offprint from the "Bulletin de la Société d'anthropologie de Bruxelles", III, 1884-1885.
price: €22.00 |
| item 28465 |
PAUW M. de - M. van OVERLOOP
Une hache marteau en pierre de l'age du bronze. (Présentée... la séance du 24 novembre 1884). Bruxelles, Extrait du Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie de Bruxelles, in-8°, 4 pp, 1 coloured plate h.t., stitched, orig. wrapper. (Tome III. 1884 1885).
price: €16.00 |
| item 29455 |
PEIGNÉ-DELACOURT
Recherches sur la position de Noviodunum Suessionum et de divers autres lieux du Soisonnais. (1 vol). Supplément aux recherches sur la position de Noviodunum Suessionum et de divers autres lieux du Soisonnais. (2e vol.) Amiens, Duval et Herment, 1856, 1859, 2 vols in-8°, 66 pp, 1 pl. h/t, 1 folding map ; 119 pp, 10 ills., 1 folding map. sewn, original blue printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, small ex-library stamps, handwritten dedication by the author. (2 volumes broché, couvertures originales, avec une dédicace de l'auteur à Mons. Leglay) Separate offprint from: Mémoires de la Société des Antiquaires de Picardie, T. XIV. et XVII.
price: €110.00 |
| item 34438 |
PEIGNÉ-DELACOURT
Recherches sur le lieu de la Bataille d'Attila en 451 ornées d'une carte géographique et de Planches chromolithographiques. Paris, de l'imprimerie de Jules Claye, 1860, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, 58 pp + 1 lithographed map (as frontispiece) + 6 chromolithographic plates + 1 original photographic plate ( a wooden bucket). Bound in contemporary half cloth with marbled boards, original printed wrapper preserved. Loosely inserted is a printed supplement: ''Supplément aux recherches sur le lieu de la Bataille d'Atilla en 451, same format, printed at Troyes, 1866, 29 pp. Sewn, with similar printed wrapper. Wrappers a bit dustsoiled and discolored, some pencil annotations throughout both works. This is the first illustrated report by the archaeologist Achille Peigné-Delecourt (1797-1881) of the ''Treasure of Pouan''. It was uncovered in 1842 and consists of a skeleton of a German warrior with a number of gold jewels and ornaments. Peigné concluded that this must be the burial site of the visigoth king Theodoric I but severe doubts to his claim remain. The treasure is now housed in the Musée Saint-Loup at Troyes. Rare with the supplement published by the author six years after his original report.
price: €425.00 |
| item 27608 |
PENDERGAST James F. - Bruce G. TRIGGER
Cartier's Hochelaga and the Dawson site. Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1972, in-8°, 388 pp with ills., bibliography. Publisher's cloth with original dustwrapper. Introduction by William N Fenton, and papers by Richard S MacNeish, Kenneth Kidd and James E. Anderson. A description of all the material from the Dawson Site with a comparison with findings from other Iroquoian sites in the Upper Lawrence valley. Fine copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 12287 |
PHIDIAS - Maxime Collignon (author)
Phidias. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1886, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 124 pp with 45 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (broché, couverture originale). Freitag N° 7383, published in the series: ''Les Artistes Célèbres''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36536 |
PICARD Charles - Volume VI - Exploration Délos
L'établissement des Poseidoniastes de Bérytos. (published as Volume - Fascicule VI) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1921, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 144 pp. with 116 ills. in and outside the text + 9 folding plates, sewn, original publisher's blind boards with printed cover. This copy partially unsewn, the 9 folding plates loosely inserted. (Complete). Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. VI. En français : Paris, E. de Boccard, 1921, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 144 pp avec 116 figures dans le texte ou hors-texte + 9 planches dépliantes. Cartonnage d'éditeur avec couverture originale imprimée. Exemplaire partiellement débroché, les 9 planches dépliantes glissées dans le volume (Complète). Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. VI.
price: €150.00 |
| item 25896 |
Piette Ed.
L'époque éburnéenne et les races humaines de la période glyptique. Saint Quentin, Charles Poette, 1894, in-8°, 27 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 30011 |
PINCHART Alexandre
Seconde notice sur des antiquités gallo-romaines trouvées dans le Hainaut. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 14 pp, 1 folding map of Rouveroy, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30029 |
PINCHART Alexandre
Notice sur des antiquités gallo-romaines trouvées dans le Hainaut. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 12 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37438 |
PIOT G.-J.-C.
Notice sur un dépot de monnaies découvert à Grand-Halleux, province de Luxembourg , en 1846. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 70 pp + 1 plate. Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 581) .
price: €75.00 |
| item 19704 |
PITISCUS Samuel
Lexicon Antiquitatum Romanorum: in quo ritus et antiquitates cum Graecis ac Romanis communes, tum Romanis peculiares... 2 vols. Leovardiae (Leeuwarden), Franciscus Halma, 1713, 2 vols in-folio, 38,5 x 25 cm, (86) + 1008 pp ; (2) + 1133 pp, with engraved allegorical titles, title pages with engraved vignets, engraved portrait of emperor Carolus VI, a double page engraved plate and a few text-engravings, contemporary full vellum (overlapping of one cover a bit short and loosening, but nice copies).(Apart from the Carolus VI portrait some copies seem to have been published also with a portrait of the author. This is not present here). (Dictionary, Rome, philology, classical antiquity)
price: €620.00 |
| item 36537 |
PLASSART André - Volume XI - Exploration Délos
Les sanctuaires et les cultes du mont Cynthe a Delos. (published as Volume - Fascicule XI) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1928, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, vii pp + 319 pp. with 257 ills. in the text + 6 plates outside the text of which 2 folding maps. Bound in red publisher's half cloth. Fine copy. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XI. En français : Paris, E. de Boccard, 1928, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, vii pp + 319 pp avec 257 figures dans le texte, 6 planches hors-texte dont 2 cartes dépliantes. Reliure demi-toile d'éditeur. Bel exemplaire. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XI.
price: €175.00 |
| item 23820 |
POLACCO Luigi - Maria TROJANI - Alberto Carlo SCOLARI
Il Santuario di Cerere e Libera ad summam Neapolin Di SIRACUSA. Venezia, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, 1989, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, 251 pp with 190 illustrations, drawings and plans, publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Ex-library copy with a stamp on the title, but a good/fine copy.
price: €55.00 |
| item 12289 |
POLYCLETUS - Pierre Paris (author)
Polyclète. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1895, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 94 pp with 34 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (broché, couverture originale). Freitag N° 7663, published in the series: ''Les Artistes Célèbres''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2760 |
POMPEI - Photography album
POMPEI Album with 24 photographs. S;l.s.d. (Pompei ca. 1880) , 31 x 38 cm, contemporary full red cloth with blindstamped romantic decoration on the front cover, contains 24 photographs mounted on board, size: 20x 25 cm. Very good state of preservation. The photographs are made on paper which is marked: T & M P F K Rives and have a caption in the plate with a serial number: 601 Museo Pompei, 604 Tempio di Vener Pompei, 602 Basilica Pompei, 607 Panorama Foro Civile, 608 Panorama Foro Civile, 611 Tempio di Giove Pompei, 616 Panteone Pompei Parete, 617 Tempio di Mercurio, 622 Strada d'Abbondanza, 628 Casa di Marco Olconio, no number: Panorama, 633 Teatro tragico, 641 Tempio d'Iside, 646 Casa di Cornelio Ruffo, 627 Bagni Stabiani, 694 Casa del Balcon pensile, 658 Forno, 651 Casa di Marco Luerezio, (?) Casa del Fauno, 660 Tempio della Fortuna, 688 Strada delle Tombe, 690 Casa di Diomede, (?) Impronte Umane, 96 Amfiteatro.
price: €750.00 |
| item 33925 |
POURSAT Jean Claude
Catalogue des Ivoires Mycéniens du Musée National d' Athènes. Paris / Athènes , École Française d'Athènes, 1977, small in-4°, 189 pp + 53 black/white plates with nearly 500 illustrations, publisher's buckram. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €42.00 |
| item 37168 |
RAEMDONCK Dr. J. van
Le Pays de Waas préhistorique. Saint-Nicolas ( Sint-Niklaas ) , Typographie de J. Edom, 1878, large in-8°, XI pp + 165 pp + 8 lithographic plates (some coloured) , bound in contemporary green half cloth, ex-library copy with a stamp on the title and a small paper label on the spine, some pages slightly foxed but still an acceptable copy. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €100.00 |
| item 32104 |
RAINEY Froelich G. and Carlo M. LERICI
The search for Sybaris 1960 - 1965 . Two volumes ( Text, maps ). Roma, Lerici editori, 1967, 2 vols small in-4°. Text : xvii pp + 313 pp + 26 black/white plates. Map Supplement : 8 large folding maps (numbered A-H, and index leaf). Complete. Text vol. original stiff wrapper; map vol. matching portfolio with maps loosely inserted, as issued).
price: €75.00 |
| item 11733 |
RAUCH Christian
Die Ausgrabungen in der Köningspfalz Ingelheim 1909 - 1914. Bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Hans Jörg Jacobi. Mainz, Römisch-Germanischen Zentralmuseum, 1976, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 82 pp with 142 b/w ills. + 35 plates & plans h.t. (some folding) + 4 loose plans inserted at the end, publisher's cloth (ex-library, good copy).
price: €45.00 |
| item 10896 |
REINACH Salomon
Antiquités Nationales. Description Raisonnée du Muséee de Saint-Germain-en -Laye. Volume I . Epoques des Alluvions et des Cavernes. Paris, Firmain-Didot, 1889, in-8°, frontispiece (photo-engraving) + xv + 322 pp, sewn, original wrapper. (Uncut and unopened copy, some foxing. Wrapper dustsoiled).
price: €75.00 |
| item 10311 |
RESS Franz Michael
Bauten, Denkmäler und Stiftungen deutscher Eisenhüttenleute. Düsseldorf, Verlag Stahleisen, 1960, in-4°, xxxviii + 318 pp, b/w & coloured ills., ed cloth with d.w. (History of metallurgy in Germany).
price: €55.00 |
| item 39059 |
REUSCH Wilhelm ( editor ) - Rheinischen Landesmuseum Trier ( publisher )
Aus der Schatzkammer des Antiken Trier. Neue Forschungen und Ausgrabungen. Buchausgabe des Trierer Zeitschrift für Geschichte und Kunst des Trierer Landes und seiner Nachbargebiete. 19. Jahrgang 1950. Trier, Paulinus-Verlag, 1950, in-8°, 132 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in German. With a manuscript ex-dono from Heinrich Raskin Oberbürgemeister der Stadt Trier on the first fly leaf.
price: €24.00 |
| item 3362 |
REVUE DES ÉTUDES GRECQUES
Revue des Etudes Grecques. AVAILABLE: Year 44(1931), Years 47. 48. 50. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57(1944). 58. 61(1948). 63. 65. 66. Price per year. Please specify when ordering which year(s) you want.
price: €38.00 |
| item 8898 |
REY Raymond
L'Art Roman et ses origines. Archéologie pré-romane et romane. Toulouse, E.Privat, 1945, in-4°, 23,5 x 18 cm, 511 pp + 138 b/w plates h.t., with 142 text ills., bibliography, indices, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €150.00 |
| item 36525 |
ROBERT Fernand - Volume XX - Exploration Délos
Trois sanctuaires sur le rivage occidental. Dioscourion, Asclepieion, sanctuaire anonyme (Leucothion?). (published as Volume - Fascicule XX ) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. De Boccard, 1952, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 123pp, 79 ills. incl. 6 folding plans, publisher's half red cloth. Text in French. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XX. En français : Livre complet en bon état, reliure demi-toile rouge d'éditeur. 123 pp, 79 figs., 4 pl. dépl.,planches. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XX.
price: €40.00 |
| item 17737 |
ROBERTS Frank H.H. Jr
Early Pueblo ruins in the Piedra District Southwestern Colorado. Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1930, in-8°, 190 pp, sewn, 40 figs., 55 plates h.t., (Smithsonian Inst. Bur. of Am. Ethnology Bull. 96).
price: €20.00 |
| item 33565 |
ROBICHON Cl. - P. BARGUET - J. LECLANT
KARNAK-NORD IV (1949 - 1951) Fouilles de L'Institut Français de Caire. (2 volumes) Fascicule I (Texte) - Fascicule 2 (Planches). Le Caire ( Cairo) , Imprimerie de L'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1954, 2 vols in-4° (text ; plates), bound in one volume. XII pp + 196 pp (text) with 164 text illustrations ; 12 pp + CXLVIII black/white plates. Modern full cloth, original wrappers bound in. Nice copy. (Text in French - textes en français).
price: €150.00 |
| item 25448 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - D. Roggen - E. Dhanens - H. Pauwels - G. Gepts-Buysaert a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XIV. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1953, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 348 pp, 100 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (70 pp). R.-A. d'Hulst, Jacob Jordaens (50 pp). D. Roggen en H. Pauwels, Matthias Stomer, Caravaggisme te Gent (68 pp). D. Roggen, Jehan Mone (40 pp). G. Gepts-Buysaert, G. I. Kerrickx (86 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25449 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - P. Lambrechts - H.F. Bouchery - D. Roggen a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XV. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1954, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 245 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (80 pp). P. Lambrechts, Augustus en Apollo (50 pp). H.F. Bouchery, Plato en de beeldende kunst (36 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25450 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - J.K. Steppe - D. Roggen - A. De Schrijver a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XVI 1955-1956. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1956, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 308 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (50 pp). J.K. Steppe, schrijn van Eginhard te Maastricht (28 pp). D. Roggen, Sluteriaanse Nederlandse sculptuur (82 pp). A. De Schrijver, van der Goes (20 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25451 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - P. Lambrechts - G. Van Acker - E. Duverger a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XVII 1957-1958. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde van de Universiteit te Gent, 1956, small in-4°, publisher's cloth, 326 pp, 112 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, rotsreliëf te Guyum (26 pp). P. Lambrechts, onsterfelijkheidsgedachte bij de Romeinen (24 pp). G. Van Acker, Horae Romanae (22p). E. Duverger, Muziekboeken en muziekinstrumenten Gent (30 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25452 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - H.F. Mussche - K.G. Van Acker - J. Duverger - E. Roobaert - M. Dewulf a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XVIII 1959-1960. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde van de Universiteit te Gent, 1960, small in-4°, publisher's cloth, 163 pp, 57 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, vaas van Hasablu (22 pp). H.F. Mussche grafreliëfs uit de Eufraat-vallei (22 pp). K.G. Van Acker, Raphaël de Marcatellis (18 pp). J. Duverger en E. Roobaert, Lanceloot Blondeel (12 pp). M. Dewulf, kerkelijke architectuur Dominikanen Brugge (50 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €55.00 |
| item 33455 |
ROLLAND H.
Glanum. Les Antiques et les Fouilles de Saint-Rémy de Provence. Saint-Rémy de Provence, éditions du Musée, 1949, in-4°, 12 pp + lvi planches en noir/blanc + carte dépliante. Broché, couverture originale.
price: €24.00 |
| item 13376 |
ROLLAND Paul
L'Eglise Saint-Quentin à Tournai. avec annexe de Marcel Amand: Objets Romains trouvés sous L'Eglise Saint-Quentin. Anvers, De Sikkel, 1946, in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 61 pp, ills. n/b, broché, couverture originale. Publié dans la série: ''Recueil des Travaux du Centre des Recherches Archéologique, Volume VI.''
price: €30.00 |
| item 35861 |
ROMER François Florian ( secretary general ) - Joseph HAMPEL ( Budapest )
Congrès international d'anthropologie et d'archéologie préhistorique. Premier volume ''Compte-rendu de la huitième session à Budapest. 1876. ''. Deuxième vol. I. partie '' Résultats généraux du mouvement archéologique en Hongrie''. Deux. vol. II partie '' Trouvailles de l'Âge de Bronze en Hongrie''. (In all 3 parts in 2 vols.) Budapest, Imprimerie Franklin-Tarsulat, 1877 (for vol. 1). Budapest, édition du Musée National Hongrois, 1878, 1886 (for vol.2), 2 vols in-8°, (Vol. I) xl pp + 706 pp + 1 folding map + 1 folding table + 1 fullpage lithograph + 3 photo engravings (of skulls) with numerous ills. in the text ; (Vol. II Part I) - text by F.F. Romer- 187 pp + 1 folding map ; (Vol. II Part II) - text by Joseph Hampel- xvi pp + 108 pp + cxxvii black/white plates with wood engraved illustrations , explanation printed on the verso side. All text in French. Bound in two uniform red cloth volumes, gilt title on smooth spine. Ex-library with stamp on title and ex-libris pasted to first paste down but fine copies of the original first edition. Joseph Hampel (1849 - 1913) was the foremost Hungarian archaeologist of his time.
price: €225.00 |
| item 35066 |
ROOSENS Heli - René LEFÈVE
Houten VIIe-eeuwse grafkamer met vrouwensieraden te Beerlegem ; Onderzoek van de Merovingische textielresten uit Beerlegem. Archaeologia Belgica. N° 44. Brussel, Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium, 1959, in-8°, 20 pp, 20 ills., offprint from Bulletin van het Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium. Issue no. 44 of Archaeologia Belgica Dutch text, French summaries. Heli Roosens, "Houten VIIe-eeuwse grafkamer met vrouwensieraden te Beerlegem"; René Lefevre, "Onderzoek van de Merovingische textielresten uit Beerlegem".
price: €20.00 |
| item 38042 |
ROULEZ
Mémoire pour servir à expliquer les peintures d'une coupe de Vulci. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 29 pp + 3 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) . Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 231).
price: €35.00 |
| item 23088 |
ROULEZ J.
Pélops et Oenomaüs. Explication d'un bas-relief antique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1857, in-4°, 11 p, 1 folding tinted ill h/t. Published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXX, removed from binding, unopened pages.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9539 |
ROUX Frères
Vues des Ruines de Pompei d'après l'ouvrage publié à Londres en 1819.(TEXT ONLY). Paris, Didot, 1828, in-folio, 142 pp, demi-basane d'époque. (Lacks the plate volume).
price: €150.00 |
| item 34361 |
RUBENS Albert ( 1614 - 1657 ) - Johannes Georgius GRAEVIUS ( 1632-1703) - Giovanni Battista DONI ( ca. 1593 - 1647 )
Alberti Rubeni Petri Pauli F. De Re Vestiaria veterum, praecipue De Lato Clavo libri duo, et alia eiusdem Opuscula posthula, quorum seriem adversa pagina exhibet. Antverpiae ( Antwerpen ) , ex Officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti , 1665, in-4°, 23 x 17,5 cm, (30) nn pp + 328 pp + 3 folding engraved plates and several in-text engravings, rebound in modern half leather with marbled boards, old bookblock untouched, old printed ex-libris retained and tipped-in on the same spot (centre of first paste-down) '' Henrici Vanden Block... Eccl. Michaelis & Gudilae Bruxellis Capellani '', small cicular 19th library stamp on title. With a few usual small stains, but a fine copy. First edition, published 7 years after the author's death; a compilation of severals works by Albert Rubens (1593-1647), brother of Peter Paul Rubens, Graevius and Doni on costume, dress and gems of classical Roman Antiquity. Apart from the work mentioned in the head title it also includes : "Dissertatio de gemma Tiberiana" ; "Dissertatio de gemma Augustaea" ; "De urbibus neocoris diatribe" ; "Dissertatio de nummo Augusti, cuius epigraphe, Asia recepta" ; "Dissertatio de natali die Caesaris Augusti" and "Dissertatio de utraque paenuta" by Doni . The folding plates, two representing the giant cameos, are by C. Galle. First edition (posthumously publ.) of this compilation of severals works by Albert Rubens (1593-1647), brother of Peter Paul Rubens. Includes "De re vestiaria praecipue de lato clavo libri duo", "Dissertatio de gemma Tiberiana", "Dissertatio de gemma Augustaea", "De urbibus neocoris diatribe", "Dissertatio de nummo Augusti, cuius epigraphe, Asia recepta", "Dissertatio de natali die Caesaris Augusti" and at end "Dissertatio de utraque paenuta" by J.B. Donius (1593-1647). Engr. ills : 1 plate showing Diogenes, 8 ills in text and 3 folding plates by C. Galle. Woodcuts: mark on title, initials, endpieces and 2 ills in text showing coins. Contemp. ms notes on endpaper.
price: €600.00 |
| item 8214 |
RUTOT A.
L'état actuel de la question de l'antiquité de l'homme. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1903, in-8°, 14 pp (425-438), sewn, original printed paper wrapper. Offprint from "Bulletin de la société belge de géologie, de paléontologie et d'hydrologie", vol. XVII, Sept. 1903.
price: €26.00 |
| item 33397 |
RUTTEN Mlle. ( texte) - André VIGNEAU ( photographies )
Cachets et Cylindres de la Mésopotamie. (Publié dans la série) Encyclopédie Photographique de L'Art. Fascicule 13 . N°3 du Tome II. Décembre 1936. Le Musée du Louvre. Paris, éditons Tel, 1936, stapled in-4° booklet, 31 x 24,5 cm, pagination 65-96, 143 black/white illustrations. Describes the holdings of the Louvre museum on ancient glyptic art of Western Asia ( cylinders and seals), with fine clear black/white photography. Descriptions are in French and English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 26878 |
SAINT BLANQUAT Henri de
Les premiers Français. S.l., Casterman, 1987, in-4°, 319 pp, numerous b/w + coloured plates and ills, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, series Archives du temps, fine copy. Text in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 32913 |
SALIES Gisela - Hans-Hoyer von Prittwitz und Gaffron - Gerhard Bauchhenss ( editors)
Das Wrack. Der antike Schiffsfund von Mahdia. (Kataloge des Rheinischen Landesmuseums Bonn, 2 vols). Köln, Rheinland-Verlag, 1994, 2 vols in-4°, continuous pagination, 1122 pp, numer. ills + 38 color plates and 2 color. folding plates in pocket at rear, publisher's cased binding, mint copies. Text in German. Scientific description of the discovery of a Roman ship at Mahdia (Tunesia) with a complete inventory of its contents, with scientific analysis etc. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €65.00 |
| item 8947 |
SALIN Edouard
Rhin et Orient. Le Haut Moyen-Age en Lorraine d'après le mobilier funéraire. Trois campagnes de fouilles et de laboratoire. Paris, Librairie Orientaliste, 1939, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 335 pp + 44 planches n/b et color. h.t., broché, couvert. orig., bibliographie.
price: €150.00 |
| item 32091 |
SALLER Fr. Sylvester J. O.F.M.
Excavations at Bethany ( 1949 - 1953). Jerusalem, Franciscan Press, 1957, in-4°, 398 pp + 134 plates ( 6 coloured ), coloured frontispiece, index, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper, partly unopened, wrapper with some wear and discolouring but still a fine copy. Published as vol. 12 in the series : ''Studium Biblicum Franciscanum''.
price: €112.00 |
| item 32092 |
SALLER Fr. Sylvester J. O.F.M. - Hilary SCHNEIDER O.F.M.
The Memorial of Moses on Mount Nebo. 3 Parts (3 vols). I : The Text. II The Plates. III The Pottery . Jerusalem, Franciscan Press, 1941-1950, 3 vols in-4°, with 2 frontispieces ( one in colour) , 53 figures in text and 161 plates (one folding), index, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper, partly unopened, wrapper with some wear and discolouring but still a fine copy. Published as vol. 1 in the series : ''Studium Biblicum Franciscanum''. Rare, the 3rd part (on pottery) appeared after the war.
price: €275.00 |
| item 28308 |
SAMPSON C.G.
The Smithfield Industrial Complex: Further Field Results. Bloemfontein, National Museum (Memoir No. 5), 1970, in-4°, 172 pp with folding maps and plates, publisher's cloth.
price: €40.00 |
| item 28293 |
SAMPSON Garth & Mary
Riversmead Shelter: Excavations and Analysis. Bloemfontein, National Museum (Memoir No. 3), s.d. (ca. 1970), small in-4°, 111 pp, 76 pp with drawings and tables, 2 photographs, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33552 |
SAUNERON Serge
Le Temple d'Esna. Le Caire ( Cairo ) , 1968, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, in-4°, xxxvi + 394 pp + folding plan, indices, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with some stamps, wrapper dustsoiled and slightly damaged due to the removal of a label. Text in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20018 |
SCHAEFFER Claude F.A. - CYPRUS
Enkomi-Alasia. Nouvelles missions en Chypre 1946-1950. Paris, Klincksieck, 1952, in-4°, 448 pp, publisher's cloth, (back sun faded) 140 b/w ills + some col.ills, 116 (some folding) b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, series Publications de la Mission archéologique Française et de la Mission de Gouvernement de Chypre à Enkomi. French archaeological Mission and Cyprus Government joint expedition to Enkomi-Alasia. Tome I. (text in French).
price: €250.00 |
| item 39 |
SCHAFFRAN E.
Die Kunst der Langobarden in Italien. Jena, 1941, in-4°, 196 pp with index + 67 ill h.t. orig. cloth w. d.w.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20117 |
SCHAFFRAN Emerich
Die Kunst der Langobarden in Italien. Jena, Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1941 , large in-8°, 196 pp with index + 67 ill h.t. orig. cloth, no dust wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8592 |
SCHILLE Jan van - SCILLIUS - F. van Ortroy
Peintre-Géographe Jean van Schille. (publié dans ) Annales. XXIIIe Congres Gand 1913 Gent. Congrès Archéologique et Historique de Belgique. Tome II Rapports et Mémoires. Gand, imprimerie W. Siffer, in-°8, 404 pp sewn, original wrapper (only vol II of a series of III) . Contains an article of ca. 20 pp on this Antwerp painter and geographer.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17 |
SCHLIEMANN Henry
Ithaque, Le Péleponnèse, Troie. Recherches Archéologiques. Paris, C.Reinwald, 1869, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, xvi + 232 pp + 5 two toned lithog. plates h.t. + 1 map h.t., modern cloth, original wrapper preserved (front wrapper restored-loss of paper at corner, back wrapper with scribbling, some underlining and slight foxing, but in all an acceptable copy of the first French account by Schliemann of his discovery of Troye.)
price: €1125.00 |
| item 7772 |
SCHOORMAN Robert
Le Ryhove-Steen au XVIe Siècle et Le Braem-Steen au XVe Siècle. Etude Archéologique et Historique. Gand, Siffer, 1920, gr.in-8°, 59 pp + uitslaande pl., o. omslag.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33044 |
SCHOUTE Roger van - Hélène VEROUGSTRAETE-MARCQ ( editors )
Art History and Laboratary. Scientific Examination of Easel Paintings. PACT 13 1986 Strasbourg Conseil de L'Europe. Strasbourg , Conseil de L'Europe. 1986, in-8°, 242 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 13 of PACT, Journal of the European Study Group on Physical, Chemical , Biological and Mathematical Techniques applied to archaeology. It deals with the technical aspects of old paintings . Contributions in are in French and English and were written by specialists in the field.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31940 |
SCHUERMANS H.
Objets étrusques découverts en Belgique. Bruxelles, J. Baertsoen, 1872, in-8°, 90 pp, 5 pl. h/t heightened in gold, original printed paper wrapper (back wrapper missing, some damage with small paper loss at margin of frontwrapper), handwritten dedication by the author on cover, library stamp on half-title. Separate offprint from Bulletiin des Commissions royales d'art et d'archéologie, XI.
price: €38.00 |
| item 24760 |
SCHULZE Victor (Liber amicorum)
Von der Antike zum Christentum. Untersuchungen als Festgabe für Victor Schulze zum 80. Geburtstag am 13. Dezember 1931. Dargebracht von Greifswalder Kollegen. Stettin, Fischer & Schmidt, 1931, in-4°, 213 pp, frontispice, 18 b/w ills h.t., b/w ills, folding groundfloor, bibliographies, ed.gilt cloth, edges of cover slightly bumped, but still a fine copy, ex library , small stamp on title.
price: €35.00 |
| item 19700 |
SCULLY Vincent
The Earth the Temple and the Gods. Greek Sacred Architecture. New Haven/London, Yale Univ. Press, (1963), 28.5 x 21 cm, 257 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, 420 b/w ills h.t., bibliography, index, dustwrapper slightly worn and with some tears, but a good copy of the original hardback edition.
price: €90.00 |
| item 22403 |
SECCHI Giampietro P. S.J.
La Cattedra Alessandrina di S. Marco evangelista e martire conservata in Venezia entro il Tesoro Marciano delle reliquie riconosciuta e dimostrata dal P. Giampietro Secchi ... Venezia, P. Naratovich, in-4°, 32 x 23,5 cm, large folding lithographic frontispiece + (4)nn pp + 390 pp, contemporary half cloth, index, ex library, good copy. (Venice, Venetian art treasure, Egyptology, Egyptian sculpture).
price: €275.00 |
| item 33536 |
SERRURE C.A.
Observations Archéologiques, à propos de quelques monnaies inédites de Saint-Omer. Gand, (Gent), 1856, L.Hebbelynck, small in-8°, 32 pp, 1 bl/w h.t., sewn publisher's printed soft wrapper. 3 library stamps, 1 handwritten note on frontispiece. The copy is somewhat smudged and some loss of paper on front and last page, no loss of text. Tear in title page. Separate offprint of the Messages des Sciences historiques de Belqique. Text in French..
price: €24.00 |
| item 37414 |
SIEBERT Gérard
Recherches sur les ateliers de bols à reliefs du Pélopennèse à l'époque hellénistique. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1978, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 441 pp, 99 pl. h/t, publisher's cloth with lettering in brown ink. Publ. in the series "Bibliothèque des École françaises d'Athènes et de Rome", 233. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 2681 |
SMIDT Dr. Firmin De
Krypte en Koor van de voormalige Sint-Janskerk te Gent. Gent, 1959, 24 x 16 cm, 125 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers. (Archeological study into the genesis of this church which later became the cathedral).
price: €30.00 |
| item 7728 |
SMIDT Dr. Firmin de
De Sint-Jacobskerk te Gent. Archeologische studie. Brussels, Royal Flemish Academy, 1966, in-8°, 26,5 x 17,5 cm, 253 pp, 138 b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers, text in Dutch with French summary. Published as treatise No. 20 in the ''Fine Art'' series of the Academy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 7730 |
SMIDT Dr. Firmin de
De Restauratie van de Sint-Niklaastoren te Gent. Archeologische studie. Brussels, Royal Flemish Academy, 1967, in-8°, 26,5 x 17,5 cm, 293 pp, 149 b/w ills, ed. gilt cloth with d.w. text in Dutch with French summary. Published as treatise No. 21 in the ''Fine Art'' series of the Academy. With a handwritten dedication by the author. This church is generally considered as the finest example of the Schelde-gothiek.
price: €70.00 |
| item 12058 |
SMIDT Dr. Firmin De
Opgravingen in de Sint-Baafsabdij te Gent, de Abdijkerk. Gent, 1956, in-8°, 24,5 x 15,5 cm, 292 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers., with summary in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 12503 |
SMIDT Dr. Firmin de
De Kathedraal te Gent. Archeologische studie. Brussels, Royal Flemish Academy, 1962 in-8°, 26,5 x 17,5 cm, 237 pp, 154 b/w ills, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers, text in Dutch with French summary. Published as treatise No. 17 in the ''Fine Art'' series of the Academy
price: €60.00 |
| item 13378 |
SMIDT Firmin de
De Sint-Niklaaskerk te Gent, een paar archeologische gegevens. Brussel, 1978, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 46 pp.van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €15.00 |
| item 38187 |
SOCIETE D'EMULATION DE CAMBRAI - Société d'Émulation de Cambrai ( éditeur )
Mémoires de la Société d'Emulation de Cambrai. Tome LXXXV ( 85 ). Séance 1937. Cambrai, imprimerie H. Mallez, 1938, in-8°, 286 pp, broché, couverture originale, exemplaire non ouvert. Contient une étude du chanoine Delval sur Nicolas Gueudeville autour le Télémaque de Fénélon. Appendice sur les Henrys, imprimeurs. On joint (le même) Tome LXXXVI (86) première partie qui contient une suite à l'article sur Fénélon. (64 pp)
price: €40.00 |
| item 17248 |
Society for LIBYAN STUDIES (editor)
Annual report of the Society for Libyan Studies. London. 25 x 20 cm, orig. wrappers. AVAILABLE: Volumes 1-7, publ. in London by the Society for Libyan Studies, original issues.
price: €200.00 |
| item 4772 |
SOMMER Georgio (1834-1914)
POMPEI Album with original photographs ca. 1870 . Album with 40 albumen prints, each approx. 20 x 24 cm, most are numbered and titled, with a photographic title page: Georgio Sommer, Largo Vittoria Napoli, with an arrangement of the gold-medals which he was awarded at the International Exhibitions, mounted on boards, oblong in-4°, publisher's half-leather binding (cover stained). The photographs are very bright without any trace of fading. Some have written on the supporting board large notes in a german hand pertaining to the depicted items. Nothwithstanding the soiled cover a very fine album with the photographs in near mint condition.
price: €1450.00 |
| item 750 |
SPELEERS Louis
Les Arts de L'Asie Antérieure Ancienne. Bruxelles, 1926,in-4°, orig. wrapp. 232 pp + 40 ill. + 1 map. index. (Asian art - Asian archaeology).
price: €100.00 |
| item 24243 |
SPELEERS Louis
Catalogue des intailles et empreintes orientales des Muséés Royaux du Cinquantenaire. Bruxelles, 1917, in-8°, 262 pp, b/w illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Nice copy, partly unopened.
price: €65.00 |
| item 30186 |
SPINDLER Konrad - Ewald Osers (Translation)
The man in the ice. The preserved body of a Neolithic man reveals the secrets of the Stone Age. Translated from the German. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995, in-8°, 305 pp, coloured plates h. t., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, bibliography, index. Nice copy, (on the 5000 year old body - Ötzi - found trapped in a glacier in the Alps).
price: €28.00 |
| item 35684 |
SPITAELS P. e.a.
Thorikos VII. 1970/1971 Rapport préliminaire sur les septière et huitième campagnes de fouilles. - Voorlopig verslag over de zevende en achtste opgravingscampagnes. Gent, Comité des Fouilles Belges en Grèce, 1978, small in-4°, 27 cm, 184 pp, 115 ills., incl. cassette with folding maps and b/ w ills. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front. Seventh preliminary report on Belgian excavations in Thorikos, Greece. (Greece, archaeology).
price: €85.00 |
| item 22890 |
STABENRATH de Charles
Rapport fait à la société par M. De Stabenrath, sur les nouvelles fouilles qu'elle avait fait entreprendre au Vieil-Évreux, et qu'il s'était chargé de diriger. Évreux, Ancelle fils, 1831, in-4°, 56 pp, uncut, 4 plates h.t. (of which 3 folding), blind blue wrapper, sewn.
price: €62.00 |
| item 26809 |
STAEHELIN Felix
Die Schweiz in römischer Zeit. Dritte neu bearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage. Herausgegeben durch die Stiftung Von Schnyder v. Wartensee... Basel, 1948, Schwabe-Verlag, in-8°, 659 pp, 205 b/w plates, loosely inserted at the end in a special folder: a map and 3 plans, bibliography in the notes, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 28345 |
STEKELIS M.
Archaeological Excavations at 'Ubeidiya 1960 1963. Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences, 1966, in-8°, 31 pp, 42 b/w plates mostly with descriptions on the back, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28346 |
STEKELIS M. - O. BAR YOSEF - Tamar SCHICK
Archaeological Excavations at 'Ubeidiya 1964 1966. Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences, 1969, in-8°, 27 pp, 19 b/w plates mostly with descriptions on the back, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20549 |
STERN Philippe
Les monuments Khmers du style du Bàyon et Jayavarman VII. Paris, Press Universitaire, in-4°, 1965, 28 x 23 cm, 267 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 211 b/w photos h.t., 15 b/w plans, bibliography, appendix, index, text in French, series Publications du Musée Guimet recherches et documents d'art et d'archéologie tome 11, (a major contribution to Khmer temples and stone sculpture, a study of each monument and transciption of inscriptions, appendices on previous research).
price: €300.00 |
| item 23659 |
STRINGER Christopher - Clive GAMBLE
In Search of the Neanderthals. Solving the puzzle of human origins. London, Thames & Hudson, 1998, in-8°, 247 pp, 183 bw ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, reprint of the 1993 edition.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27327 |
STROOBANT Louis
La nécropole par incinération de Grobbendonck. Anvers, Van Hille De Backer, 1903, in-8°, 22 pp, 1 b/w plate h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, (offprint of the periodical Bulletin de l'Académie royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, one of 50 unnumbered copies).
price: €16.00 |
| item 27328 |
STROOBANT Louis
La nécropole par incinération du Looi à Turnhout. Anvers, Van Hille De Backer, 1905, in-8°, 11 pp, 4 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, (offprint of the periodical Bulletin de l'Académie royale d'Archéologie de Belgique.
price: €16.00 |
| item 12388 |
STÜCKELBERG Ernest
Langobardische Plastik. Zweite, vermehrte Auflage. Kempten/München, 1909, in-8°, 94 pp + 7 plates h.t. and 120 b/w ills. in the text, sewn, blind wrappers.
price: €45.00 |
| item 28331 |
SUSANNE Charles
Recherche sur la transmission des caractères mesurables de l'homme. Bruxelles, Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, 1971, 33 x 25 cm, 147 pp, 87 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper (dust-soiled), unopened pages. Publ. in the series: Mémoires, N° 167.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23533 |
SZTETYLLO Zofia (author) - Kazimierz MICHALOWSKI - Maria Ludwika BERNARD (editor)
MIRMEKI III , Wykopaliska Odcinka Polskiego w.r. 1957. Warszawa, 1976, in-4°, 29,5 x 20 cm, 144 pp with folding maps and plates, b/w ills., index, text in Polish, French summary, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €55.00 |
| item 22882 |
THYS Ch.-M.-T. dr dr
Monographie de l'église de Notre-Dame à Tongres. (30 gravures). Extrait des Anales de l'Académie d'archéologie de Belgique, tome XXII, 2e série, tome II. Bruxelles - Liège, Decq - Grandmont-Donders, 1866, in-8°, 251 pp, modern blind paper wrapper, many ills and some hors-texte ills, 2 coloured ills between pp 88/89 and 214/215, exhaustive lists.
price: €40.00 |
| item 6348 |
Tiré Claire - Henri van Effenterre
Guide des Fouilles Françaises en Crète. Préface de Georges Daux. Paris, Ecole Française d'Athènes, 1966, small in-4°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 111 pp + 24 b/w plates + 2 folding groundfloors, index, bibliography, publisher's original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Fine copy.
price: €36.00 |
| item 20406 |
TODE Alfred Dr.
Urgeschichte von Schleswig-Holstein Hamburg und Lübeck. Glückstadt, Augustin, 1933, large in-8°, 246 pp, halfcloth, ca 103 ills, 1 large folding map, bibliography in the notes.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37543 |
TOURNOUER Henri ( président ) - Urbain de France de Tersant - abbé Dumaine - abbé Letacq - Vicomte du Motey - Marquis de Beauchesne e.a. ( collaborateurs).Bulletin des Amis des Monuments Ornais. Première Année (1901) - Quatrième Année (1904). Collection complète. Tout ce qui a paru.internet3009
Alençon, Typographie et Lithographie A. Manier, in-8°, revue trimestrielle, ca. 150 pp / par année au début et ca. 100 pp/par an à la fin., avec des illustrations en noir /blanc. Relié en un volume (de ca. 500 pp), avec les couvertures originales conservées. Reliure demi-basane rouge, plats marbrés. Disponible: la série complète de cette revue. De 1901 à 1904 (quatrième année). Reliure avec légères traces d'usure, mais bel exemplaire.
price: €150.00 |
| item 27004 |
TOUTAIN J.
La basilique primitive et le plus ancien culte de Sainte Reine à Alesia. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1914, in-8°, 21pp, 2 ills., printed paper, offprint from "Revue d'histoire des religons", publ. Annales du Musée Guimet.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18610 |
URSINUS Fulvius
Familiae Romanae quae reperiuntur in antiquis numismatibus ab urge condita ad tempora divi Augusti ex bibliotheca Fulvi Ursini. Adiunctis Familiis XXX ex libro Antoni Augustini Ep. Ilerdensis. Romae, cum privilegio curantibus heredie Francisci Tramezini, (in fine): Romae, Impensis haeredum Francisci Tramezini, Apud Iosephum de Angelis, 1577. In-folio, 36 x 24,5 cm, engraved title page + (6) + 403 pp +(1)(bl) + (10)(index) + (1)(regestum) + (1)(bl), contemporary supple vellum, an attractive copy although there are some minor clear old waterstains, a small hole in page 207 and the usual small stains. (Adams U 71)
price: €2150.00 |
| item 21619 |
VANDERVORST J. - cardinal MERCIER (preface)
Israël et l'Ancien Orient. Préfacé en première édition par S. Em. le cardinal Mercier. 2e édition entièrement revue. Bruxelles, Albert Dewit, 1929, in-8°, 452 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 42 b.w. ills, 16 b.w. plates h.t., 1 folding coloured map, bibliography in the notes, tables, indexes.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33878 |
VANDIER D'ABADIE J. - G. JOURDAIN
Deux Tombes de Deir El-Médineh. I La Chapelle de Khâ. II La Tombe du Scribe Royal Amenemopet. Le Caire ( Cairo ) , L'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1939, in-folio, 48 pp + (4)pp nn + XXIX planches hors-texte (qq. en couleurs, qq. dépliantes) , broché, couverture originale imprimée, couverture légèrement défraichie, avec qq. petites déchirures, intérieur en parfait état. (Sewn, original printed wrapper, wrapper slightly dustsoiled and with some minor tears, interior fine. - egyptology ). Published as volume LXXIII in the series : '' Mémoires des membres de L'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire''.
price: €225.00 |
| item 14122 |
VANNERUS Jules - ANNALES DE L'INSTITUT ARCHEOLOGIQUE DU LUXEMBOURG - Jules Vannérus (compiler)
Tables Méthodique des Annales de L'Institut Archéologique du Luxembourg. (Tômes I à XLII, 1851-1907). Arlon, F.Bruck, 1908, gr. in-8°, 65 pp, débroché, c. orig.des Annales... Tôme XLIII.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9729 |
VANVINCKENROYE W.
De Romeinse Zuidwest-Begraafplaats van Tongeren. 2 vols. Tongeren, Provinciaal Gallo-Romeins Museum, 1984, 2 vols in-4°, 26 x 19 cm, 244 pp ; 128 plates (one folding); sewn, orig. wrappers. On the Roman cemetery at Tongeren (Atuatuca Tungrorum, archeology).
price: €40.00 |
| item 7032 |
VAYSON DE PRADENNE A.
Les Fraudes en Archéologie Préhistorique. Paris, Nourry, 1932, in-8°, 676 p + 40 b/w ills. h.t., broché, couvert. orig. (petites salis.). Important study on falsifications in archeology and art. (Orig. wrapper soiled).
price: €87.00 |
| item 1366 |
VERCHEVAL - VERVOORT Jeanne ( coordinateur ) - Jean-Denis BUSINE - Georges VERCHEVAL ( photos ) - Michel REVELARD ( texte)
Terrils. Bruxelles, Les Editions Vie Ouvrière, 1978, in-4° oblong, 21 x 30 cm, 259 pp, illustrations en noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en toile noir. Textes et photos sur l'histoire des terrils en Wallonie.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35610 |
VERCOUTTER Jean
MIRGISSA I . Paris, Mission Archéologique Française au Soudan, 1970, in-4°, 32 cm, 377 pp, black/white illustrations, maps and plans, some folding, bound in blue publisher's cloth. Text in French. ( Egyptology ).
price: €100.00 |
| item 20504 |
VERNEUIL M.P.
Les temples de la période classique Indo-Javanaise. Tjandi Kalasan. Tjandi Mendout. Boroboudour. Tjandi Prambanan. L'Art à Java. Paris, Bruxelles, Vanoest, 1927, in-4°, 90 pp + 96 pp b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper, bibliography. .
price: €148.00 |
| item 9528 |
VILVOORDE
Papeteries de Vilvorde. 1906 - Papermaking :Price Comparison for the purchase of a paper-making machine with a width of 2700 mm. The file consists of: a copy of the inquiry, 3 quotations, an eight page report in the form of a technical & commercial price comparison by the company's director[Emile Massart to the board of trustees, correspondence of 8 letters with the winning company & related papers. Interesting file which offers a rare insight into the market of paper-making machines at the beginning of the century. Offers were received from J.M.Voith in Heidenheim, (in-4°, 17 pp typed script in company's printed wrappers); H.Füllner in Warmbrunn (Schlesien), (in-4°, 15 pp type script in company's lithographed wrappers, added a 18 pp handwritten translation by the Parisian representative (H.Everling) and two letters.; J.& E. Chantrenne in Nivelles (B), in-4°, 12 pp handwritten, winning company, with 8 extra letters concerning the quotation. The actual price comparison was made on October 3rd 1906, in-folio, 20 pp (of which 8 written) in blind wrappers. Added are a life-insurance contract; The company went into receivership shortly after the purchase.
price: €125.00 |
| item 24658 |
VINCENT H. - F.-M. ABEL O.P.
Bethléem, Le Sanctuaire de la Nativité, Ouvrage publié avec le concours de l'Académie des Inscriptions & Belles-Lettres. Paris, J. Gabalda, 1914, in-4°, xi + 216 pp, 47 b/w ills., 22 pl. h/t, some double or colored, many groundfloors, indexes, quarter linen, ex-library copy, with stamp on title. Original printed wrapper tipped on at the frontcover. The full history of the Nativity basilica.
price: €275.00 |
| item 24213 |
VINCENT Hugues Le P.
Canaan d'après l'exploration récente. (Deuxième Mille = Second thousand). Paris Lecoffre, 1914, in-8°, XII+495 pp, 11 b/w plates h.t.,310 bw ills, bibliography in the notes , index, sewn, orig. wrapper, unopened. (Wrapper a bit frayed but a fine/good copy)
price: €85.00 |
| item 18078 |
VISSER Cornelia Elizabeth
Götter und Kulte im Ptolemäischen Alexandrien. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1938, in-8°, 130 pp, index, half cloth. Doctoral thesis at Amsterdam university; on the religious situation in Egyptian Alexandria during Ptolemaean times. Contains a list of known Alexandrian citizens. (Egyptology).
price: €40.00 |
| item 21771 |
VITRY Paul - Gaston BRIERE
L'Eglise Abbatiale de Saint Denis et Ses Tombeaux. Notice historique et archéologique. Paris, Longuet, 1908, small in-8°, 179 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper (dusty), 18 b.w. plates h.t., 1 folding plate, indexes.
price: €23.00 |
| item 21344 |
VLEESHUIS MUSEUM Antwerpen - (Museum catalogue)
Museum Vleeshuis Antwerpen. Lapidarium Stenen Monumenten. (catalogus) (Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen, 1979), in-8°, 54 pp, sewn, original wrapper, 38 b.w. ills, bibliography in the notes, 147 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 29996 |
WAGENER A.
Notice sur un monument métrologique récemmment découvert en Phrygie. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1856, in-4°, 16 pp, 1 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24176 |
WALLE A.L.J. van de
De Romaanse Boudewijnstoren te Oudenaarde. (Samenvatting van een deel uit de studie bekroond met de Provinciale Prijs voor Archeologie 1950). Gent 1950, offprint from ''Cultureel Jaarboek voor de Provincie Oostvlaanderen'' 1949, stapled booklet, article of ca. 25 pp. ills.
price: €15.00 |
| item 9543 |
WALLIS BUDGE E.A.
The Nile, Notes for Travellers in Egypt. 8th Edition. London, Thos. Cook & Son, 1902, 8th edition, 18,5 x 13 cm, xxvi + 674 pp, with 2 maps, plans of temples..., gold-decorated publisher's cloth. (Apart from some scribbling on a fly-leaf a nice copy). (Egyptology).
price: €75.00 |
| item 20115 |
WEERD Prof. Dr. H. Van De
Inleiding tot de Gallo-Romeinsche Archeologie der Nederlanden. Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, 1944, in-8°, 379 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth, fine copy. (Standard introduction to the Roman archeology of the Low Countries, text in Dutch.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 33205 |
WEERD Prof. Dr. H. Van De
Inleiding tot de Gallo-Romeinsche Archeologie der Nederlanden. Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, 1944, in-8°, 379 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth, spine damaged. (Standard introduction to the Roman archeology of the Low Countries).
price: €30.00 |
| item 28545 |
WETTER Georges van
Les origines de la parure aux temps paléolithiques. Bruxelles, Hayez Lammertin, 1920, in-4°, 169 pp, ca 160 b/w drawings, sewn, original printed wrapper (wrapper soiled and worn, needs to be bound, partly unopened copy, some dog-earing.) published in the series ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Beaux arts, collection in-4°", Tome I Fascicule II.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36336 |
WHITTING P.D.
Byzantine Coins. The World of Numismatics. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1973 (copyright Fribourg, Office du Livre). in-4°, 23,5 x 18 cm, 311 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, glossary, hardback copy, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36539 |
WILL Ernest - Martin SCHMID - Volume XXXV - Exploration Délos
Le Sanctuaire de la déesse syrienne. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXXV) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, Diffusion de Boccard, 1985, in-fol., 35 x 27 cm, 167 pp, 66 ills., 4 folding maps, 40 plates h/t, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXXV. Text in French. Nearly mint copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36524 |
WILL Ernest - Volume XXII - Exploration Délos
Le Dôdékathéon. (published as Volume - Fascicule XXII ) in the series : Exploration Archéologique de Délos faite par l'École Française d'Athènes. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1955, in-folio, 191 pp, 63 ills., 22 plates, soft-cover folio and loose plates kept in a publisher's half cloth portfolio with ties. French text. Publ. in the series "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", vol. XXII. En français : Livre complet en bon état, broché sous chemise toilée à rubans. 191 pp, 63 ills., 22 planches. Publ. dans la série "Exploration archéologique de Délos faite par l'Ecole française d'Athènes", fasc. XXVIII.
price: €160.00 |
| item 23358 |
WILLEMS J. - HESBAYE CONDROZ Cercle Archeologique (editor)
Le sarcophage de Sancta Chrodoara en l'église collégiale Saint Georges d'Amay. Amay, Cercle Archeologique Hesbaye Condroz, 1978, large in-8°, 146 pp, over 50 b.w. plates, 9 folding b.w. plates loose as issued, sewn, orig.wrapper, summaries in Dutch German and English, series Bulletin du Cercle etc; tome XV 1977 1978., owner stamp on front cover but fine copy..
price: €35.00 |
| item 34921 |
WINGERDEN G. Van ( Photographer ) - Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V. Rumst.
Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V. Rumst - Foto Album - Fotos van G. Van Wingerden Rumst, Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V, s.d. (ca. 1935-1939), oblong foto-album, 29 x 20 cm, typografisch titelblad, 20 pp. met 40 gemonteerde originele fotos, sommige uitvouwbaar, formaat 175 x 225 mm, album in volleder, met grote vergulde titel en gestyliseerde versiering op het voorplat, lichte gebruikssporen, foto's mooi bewaard. G. van Wingerden, Antwerps (?) fotograaf, actief ca. 1930-1950, maakte dit luxueus fotoalbum met volledige illustraties van het fabricatieproces van de bakstenen uit Boomse Klei: kleiwinning, vormen van de stenen, drogen, transport naar de oven, stapeling, bakken, etc. Uit de foto's blijkt hoe weinig er reeds gemechaniseerd was. Er werden nog paarden ingezet voor het railtransport (naast diesel locomotiefjes). Ook veel vrouwenhanden waren van doen voor het manipuleren van de bakstenen. Interessante documentatie.
price: €350.00 |
| item 23562 |
WOLFF Werner - Dr Edgar Pedro BRUCK (Translator)
Déchiffrement de l'écriture Maya et traduction des codices. I.(Texte). II. Planches et codices. (2 Vols). Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1938, 1 volume small in-4° and one paper portfolio (matching size) which contains the plates, 311 pp, 14 folding plates loose as issued, sewn (Vol I), orig.wrappers. Fine copy.
price: €150.00 |
| item 32372 |
WOODWARD A. M.
The Roman Fort at Ilkley. (York), 1925, in-8°, 188 pp (137-325), index, 57 ills., 34 pl. h/t, many folding, sewn, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Offprint from the Jounal of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32440 |
YIAKOUMIS Haris
L'acropole d'Athènes. Photographies 1839-1959. Athènes / Paris, Picard, 2000, in-4°, 275 + (1) pp, bibl., glossary, index, 250f ills., some in colour, beige linen, orig. d.w., black endpapers. Texts in Greek, English and French. Documenting the evolution of the town and the restoration of the temples, by means of photographs.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33926 |
YON Marguerite - Vassos KARAGEORGHIS ( preface )
Salamine de Chypre. V . Un Dépôt de sculptures Archïques ( Ayios Varnavas , site A). Paris, éditions E. De Boccard ( pour Université Lyon II - Institut F. Courby ) , 1974, in-folio, 162 pp + 40 plates (some coloured), publisher's marroon cloth, no dustwrapper. Text in French. On antique sculpture found on the island of Chyprus.
price: €45.00 |
| item 2433 |
ZERVOS Christian
L'Art de la Mésopotamie, de la fin du quatrième millénaire au XVe Siècle avant notre ère. Paris, Editions Cahiers d'Art, 1935, 33 x 25 cm, 264 nn pp with b/w ill. editor boards with orig. wrappers.
price: €150.00 |
| item 8323 |
ZERVOS Christian
La Civilisation Hellénique. Tome I XIe-VIIIe Siècle. Paris, Editions Cahiers d'Art, 1969, in-folio, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. a bit used), 320 pp with 262 plates, index, bibliography.
price: €150.00 |
| item 17595 |
ZERVOS Christian
L'Art de L'Epoque du Renne en France. Avec une étude sur la formation de la science préhistorique par Henri Breuil. Paris, Cahiers d'Art, (1959), folio, 495 pp text + 22 color- + 614 b/w plates, publisher's cloth with d.w. (well illustrated survey of prehistorical archeology of the Reindeer Age in France).
price: €200.00 |
| item 19609 |
1836 IV 25 Paris - Chevalier E. Durand
Description des Antiquités et Objets d'art qui composent le cabinet de feu M. Le Chev. E. Durand - Vente du Cabinet de feu M. Chev. Durand. (Auction sale catalogue) Paris, Février 1836, M.Rollin, rue Vivienne a.o., in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, (8) + (4) + iv + 544 pp + (2)(addenda) + 5 plates, sewn, original printed wrappers, uncut copy, wrappers seriously browned and a bit rubbed. With and introduction by J. de Witte. Many of the descriptions are made by Ch. Lenormant. In all 2704 lots were sold. Fully indexed.
price: €475.00 |
| item 9309 |
1914 V 25 - 28 Paris - Collection Arthur SAMBON
Catalogue des objets d'art et de haute curiosite de l'antiquite...marbres, pierres, terres cuites...sculptures Egyptiennes et Grecques en marbre, terres cuites et Bronzes Grecs et Romains..formant la Collection de M. Arthur Sambon. Paris, Georges Petit, 1914, large in-4°, 100 pp, profusely illustrated with ca. 45 plates h.t., bound in brown half leather, orig. stiff wrapper preserved (wrapper a bit dusty). The collection comprised 26 Egyptian statues and ceramics, 47 Greek and Roman bronzes, 24 Greek vases (mostly illustrated) apart from a large collection of other artefacts.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27060 |
1974 IV 29 PARIS Hotel George V - Collection Roger Peyrefitte
Collection Roger Peyrefitte - Monnaies Grecques... Monnaies ... Romaines... Objets de haute curiosité... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Picard Tajan, 1974, in-8°, ca 120 nn pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, 233 items, publisher's gilt red boards, , upper joint partly split but a good copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 2357 |
1991 VI 19 NEW YORK Sotheby's, Nelson Bunker Hunt
Auction Sale Catalogue: New-York, Sotheby's, 1991 June 19: THE NELSON BUNKER HUNT COLLECTION, IMPORTANT GREEK AND ROMAN COINS. 27,5 x 22 cm, ca. 420 nn pp, with 22 coloured plates and numerous b/w ill., publisher's cloth with d.w. (important sale of Roman and Classical coins).
price: €60.00 |
|
|