Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 19443 ANTWERPEN - VLEESHUIS - Museum catalogue Stad Antwerpen. Oudheidkundige musea. Vleeshuis. Catalogus VIII. Egypte. (Egyptology) Stad Antwerpen, s.d., in-8°, 61 pp, in-8°, orig.wrapper, 26 b/w plates h.t., bibliography. (catalogue of the Egyptology collection).
price: €19.00
item 22407 BAEDEKER Karl - Egypte et Soudan Egypte et Soudan, manuel du voyageur. Avec 21 cartes, 85 plans et 55 gravures. Quatrième édition. (Text in French). Leipzig, 1914, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, clxxxvi + 442 pp + 21 maps + 85 plans + 55 ills. Original red cloth. Very nice copy, as new.
price: €200.00
item 35598 BLACKMAN Aylward M. Middle-Egyptian Stories. Bruxelles, Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth, 1972, in-4°, 95 pp with hieroglyphs and facing notes, sewn, oriignal stiff wrapper. Published in the series: Bibliotheca Aegyptiaca II. The stories of Sinuhe and of the Shipwrecked Sailor. ( Egyptology ). This is a facsimile edition made in 1972 by the same publishers as the original 1932 edition, fine copy.
price: €45.00
item 13137 BOUCLON Adolphe de Histoire d'Abulcher Bisciarah. Paris, Debécourt, 1842, in-12°, 17,5 x 10,5 cm, 249 pp, demi-cuir. (ex-bib. avec cachets, rousseurs). Biscariah (Egypte 1714 - Rome 1738) était un Egyptien converti qui étudiait à L'Institut de la Propagande. (Egyptology).
price: €30.00
item 6235 BOUQUIN M.L. (editor) DEIR EL-MEDINEH, un village antique en Haute-Egypte. Paris, B.N.P., 1984, in-4°, 30 x 20,5 cm, 150 pp, coloured ill., bibliography, publisher's cased binding. Published by the B.N.P. in the series: Grandes Ecoles Françaises à l'Etranger; this volume: Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale.
price: €20.00
item 31874 BRUYÈRE Bernard Fouilles de Clysma-Qolzoum ( Suez ) 1930 -1932 . Le Caire ( Cairo ) , Imprimerie de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale , 1966, in-4°, 126 pp + 36 plates (numbered I-XXXVI) and one folding plan, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Published as Volume XXVII in the series: '' Fouilles de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire''. Text in French.
price: €135.00
item 8997 BRYANT Jacob ( 1715 - 1804) Observations and Inquiries relating to various parts of ancient history; containing dissertations on the Wind Euroclydon and on the island Melite, together with an account of Egypt in its most early state and of the Shepards Kings.... Cambridge, Printed by J. Archdeacon, Printer to the University, 1767, in-4°, title + iii + (1)(preface, table of contents) + 324 pp + 7 folding plates, mostly maps, modern half leather with spickled boards, original bookblock retained, blue oval ex-library stamp on fly-leaf : ''Bibliothèque de Valençay''. A fine/good copy. The last tract is an historical-geographical treatise on Egypt. See Blackmer 226 ; Ibrahim-Hilmy I 102.
price: €900.00
item 9169 BUCK Dr. A. De - B. Van De Walle et J. Vergote (translators) Grammaire élémentaire du Moyen Égyptien traduite par B. Van De Walle et J. Vergote, revue par l'auteur. Leiden, Brill, 1952, small in-4°, 218 pp, original publisher's half cloth. First French edition, première édition française.
price: €36.00
item 731 CAPART Jean - Marcelle Werbrouck Memphis à l'Ombre des Pyramides. Brussels, Vromant, 1930, in-4°, orig. wrapp. (back damaged, slightly unsewn) 414 pp with 391 ill. (Egyptology).
price: €60.00
item 749 CAPART Jean - Marcelle Werbrouck Thebes, The Glory of a Great Past. New York, the Dial Press,1926, in-4°, orig. wrapp., 362 pp with 257 ill.(translated from the French). (Egyptology).
price: €80.00
item 17904 CAPART Jean L'Art Egyptien. Choix des Documents. Accomp. d'indications bibliographiques. 3 vols: L'Architecture, La Statuaire, Les Arts Graphiques. Bruxelles/Paris, Vromant, 1922 - 1942, 3 vols small in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, vi + 50 pp + 200 b/w photo ills. ; 44 pp + plates 201-400 ; 45 pp + plates 401-600. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. (High quality iconography of Egyptian art). (Egyptology).
price: €112.00
item 24888 CAPART Jean L'Art Egyptien. Choix des Documents. Accompagnés d'indications bibliographiques. (ONLY) Vol III: Les Arts Graphiques. Bruxelles/Paris, Vromant, 1942, small in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, 45 pp + plates 401-600. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (High quality iconography of Egyptian art). (Egyptology).
price: €34.00
item 25989 CAPART Jean L'Art Egyptien. Choix des Documents. Accompagnés d'indications bibliographiques. (ONLY) Vol II: La Statuaire Bruxelles/Paris, Vromant, 1942, small in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, 45 pp + plates 201-400. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Ex library, with name and stamp on title. (High quality iconography of Egyptian art). (Egyptology).
price: €32.00
item 23472 CAPART Jean - Marcelle WERKBROUCK Memphis à l'Ombre des Pyramides. Bruxelles, Vromant, 1930, in-4°, XVII+415 pp, 5 nn + 391 bw ills, publisher's decorated gilt cloth, series Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth. Very nice copy in the beautiful original publisher's binding. Text in French. (Egyptology)
price: €200.00
item 23522 CAPART Jean & WERBROUCK Marcelle Thebes, The Glory of a Great Past. New York, Lincoln Mac Veagh, 1926, folio, 362 + 1 nn pp, 259 b/w ills from photos (many full-page), many vignettes. First edition, published in the series "Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth" of the Royal Cinquantenaire Museum, Brussels. Dedicated to prince Leopold, who took one of the pictures. Original gilt and decorated cloth; a very fine copy of this Egyptian-style binding (scarce in this condition)..
price: €175.00
item 34539 CARRÉ Jean-Marie Voyageurs et écrivains français en Égypte. I. Du début à la fin de la domination turque (1517-1840). Le Caire, Institut français d'archéologie orientale, 1932, 2 vols. lg in-8°, xxxi +342 and 400 pp, 43+40 pl. h/t, green quarter leather, somewhat worn (interior fine), mottled endpapers, speckled edges. Publ. int he series "Recherches d'archéologie, de philologie et d'historie", 4 and 5.
price: €175.00
item 23324 Centre franco-égyptien d'étude des temples de Karnak (editor) Karnak V, 1970 - 1972. Le Caire, Mission permanente du C.N.R.S. en Egypte, 1975, in-4°, 155 pp, many ills, 40 h/t plates and many folding plates, some colored, printed paper wrapper (plasticised). Egyptology.
price: €95.00
item 19783 CERNY Jaroslav Hieratic inscriptions from the tomb of Tut'ankhamun. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1965, 28 x 22 cm, 29 pp, buckram, 12 b/w plates h.t., indexes, (Tut'ankhamon tomb series II). (Egyptology).
price: €23.00
item 30807 CHABROL de VOLVIC Comte Souvenirs d'Egypte. Paris, Ville de Paris, 1998, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 39 + (1) pp, stiff printed wrapper. Préface de Jean Tulard. Notes de Michel Fleury. Gilbert Joseph Gaspard Chabrol de Volvic, 1773 - 1843?, fut e.a. Préfet de la Seine. Cet extrait de ses mémoires concerne la bataille d'Aboukir.
price: €28.00
item 35526 CHAMPOLLION Jean François Lettres écrites d'Égypte et de Nubie en 1828 et 1829. Collection complète, accompagnée de trois mémoires inédits et de planches. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1833, in-8°, 21 cm, xv pp + (1)(bl) + 472 pp + 6 plates of which 2 folding, bound in 19th century black half leather with marbled boards and end-papers, sprinkled edges. First and posthumous edition of the complete collection of the letters of Champollion. Only a few were published before in the periodical '' Le Moniteur ''. Champollion died in 1832 and his letters are published here by his brother. The letters were written during his travels which began in 1828 and give a lively impression of the emotions and marvels which he encountered in Egypt. Champollion was heading a group of egyptologists and draughtsmen studying temples and monuments.
price: €1350.00
item 33589 CHRISTOPHE Louis A. ( rapporteur ) - C. ROBICHON ( fouilles ) Karnak-NORD III (1945 - 1949) Fouilles de L'Institut Français de Caire. Le Caire ( Cairo ) , Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1951, in-4°, 32,5 x 25 cm, vii pp + 141 pp + 50 plates with 11 illustrations in the text, sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. Complete report on the third part of the excavations at Karnak Nord.
price: €175.00
item 26029 CHRONIQUE D'EGYPTE Chronique d'Egypte. Bulletin périodique de la Fondation égyptologique Reine Elisabeth...Tome LIII N° 105 Janvier 1978. Bruxelles, 1978, in-8°, sewn, orig.wrapper., pp 204.
price: €30.00
item 15000 CIBOT Pierre-Martial 1727-1780 ( ) Lettre de Pekin sur le génie de la langue chinoise et la nature de leur écriture symbolique, comparée avec celle des anciens Egyptiens...On y a joint l'Extrait de deux ouvrages nouveaux de Mr. de Guignes... par un Père de la Compagnie de Jésus. Bruxelles, Chez J.L. De Boubers, 1773, in-4°, 22 x 18 cm, title + xxxviii, 49 pp + (7) + 27 engr. plates. Modern blindstamped leather binding. Lust N°978. De Backer-Sommervogel Vol.II col. 1168. Published without Cibot's name. He had been invited to give an opinion on J.T. Needham's theory concerning the alleged resemblance of Chinese script to Egyptian hieroglyphs. Needham had been inspired by a bust in Turin, and had launched his theory in a book. The plates with engravings of scripts were from Philos. Trans. Vol. LIX. (Both bibliographies cited above call for 29 plates. Our copy is complete with 27 plates, as called for in the index, some copies however have another two additional plates which bear however no relation to the text. Continuation of the title: En reponse à celle de la Société Royale des Sciences de Londres, sur le même sujet: On y a joint l'Extrait de deux Ouvrages nouveaux de Mr. de Guignes, de l'Académie des Inscriptions & Belles-Lettres de Paris, relatifs aux mêmes matières. Par un Père de Compagnie de Jésus, Missionaire à PeKin.
price: €795.00
item 32212 CONNER Patrick ( editor ) The inspiration of Egypt. Its influence on British Artists, Travellers and Designers 1700 - 1900 . Brighton, Borough Council, 1983, in-8°, 168 pp, b/w ills., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Brighton Museum.
price: €42.00
item 36012 DIERKENS Alain - Jean Marie DUVOSQUEL - ( Henri-Joseph Redouté ) Henri-Joseph Redouté et L'Expédition de Bonaparte en Egypte. Saint-Hubert en Ardenne, Crédit Communal, 1993, 151 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, couverture souple de l'éditeur. Texte en français.
price: €36.00
item 30883 DONNAY Guy (directeur) Cahiers de Mariemont Bulletin du Musée Royal de Mariemont. Mariemont, in-4°, broché, 27,5 x 22 cm, broché, couverture originale imprimée, ca. 125 pp/fascicule. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE : Volume 18/19 (année 1987-1988). Contient un article de Marie Bruwier sur la collection Egyptienne de Warocqué (ca. 35 pp).
price: €30.00
item 13696 EGYPT Union Interparlementaire. Conférence du Caire - Avril 1947 Cairo, 1947, in-8°, 134 pp, b/w ills., half cloth. A short description of modern Egypt, especially published for the 36th Conference of the Union Parlementaire.
price: €20.00
item 34533 EL MAHDY Christine The Pyramid Builder. Cheops, the man behind the Great Pyramid. London, Headline Book Publishing, 2003, in-8°, xii pp + 337 pp, with 8 pp of coloured ills., with black/white in-text illustrations, index, hardback copy with its original dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €28.00
item 3895 ERRERA Isabella Collection d'Anciennes Etoffes Egyptiennes (aux Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire à Bruxelles). Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin, 1916, in-4°, 26,5 x 20,5 cm, sewn, original wrapper, 211 pp with 454 photo ills. indexed.
price: €120.00
item 15677 EX ORIENTE LUX ( editor )Ex Oriente Lux . Jaarbericht van het Vooraziatisch-Egyptisch Genootschap.internet3009 Leiden, 1933-1966, In-4° issues, sewn, original soft cover. AVAILABLE: Issues 6 till 15 (10 physical issues). Price for the lot.
price: €60.00
item 24188 FLINDERS PETRIE W.M. - C.T. CURRELLY EHNASYA 1904. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1905, large in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, two toned frontispiece +viii + 41 pp + 44 plates, publisher's half cloth (edges of boards a bit worn, first slightly foxed), interior fine. Published as twenty-sixth memoir of the ''Egypt Exploration Fund''.
price: €195.00
item 24193 FLINDERS PETRIE W.M. - A.S. MURRAY - F. GRIFFITH Tanis Part II. Nebesheh (AM) and Defenneh (Tahpanhes). London, Trübner & Co., 1888, large in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, viii + 100 pp + 44 plates (some folding) ; vi + 116 pp + 51 plates, modern full cloth, fine copy. Published as fourth memoir of the ''Egypt Exploration Fund''.
price: €150.00
item 3186 FOSSEY Charles Notices sur les Caractères Étrangers anciens et modernes rédigées par un groupe de savants et réunies par Charles Fossey. Nouvelle édition mise à jour à l'occasion du 21e Congrès des Orientalistes. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1948, in-4°, xv + table dépliante + 426 pp + (1)(table), broché, couverture originale imprimée. (Couverture un peu abimé et défraichie, petite restoration avec ruban adhesif).
price: €225.00
item 5397 FROMENTIN Eugène - Louis Gonse (author) Eugène Fromentin, peintre et écrivain, ouvrage augmenté d'un Voyage en Egypte et d'autres notes et morceaux inédits... Paris, Quantin, 1881, 29,5 x 20, 363 pp, ill. avec 12 eaux-fortes par Lalanne e.a. + ill. n/b. broché, couvert. orig. (dos brisé, qq. lég. rousseurs). Freitag mentionne la trad. américaine de 1883 (No.3177).
price: €150.00
item 5463 FROMENTIN Eugène - Louis Gonse (author) Eugène Fromentin, peintre et écrivain, ouvrage augmenté d'un Voyage en Egypte et d'autres notes et morceaux inédits... Paris, Quantin, 1881, 29,5 x 20, 363 pp, ill. avec 12 eaux-fortes par Lalanne e.a. + ill. n/b. reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos doré. Freitag mentionne la trad. américaine de 1883 (No.3177).
price: €200.00
item 5488 FROMENTIN Eugène Louis Gonse (author) Eugène Fromentin, peintre et écrivain, ouvrage augmenté d'un Voyage en Egypte et d'autres notes et morceaux inédits... Paris, Quantin, 1881, 29,5 x 20, 363 pp, ill. avec 12 eaux-fortes par Lalanne e.a. + ill. n/b. reliure demi cuir, (sans dos, grossièrement réparé). Rousseurs. (Freitag mentionne la trad. américaine de 1883 (No.3177)).
price: €62.00
item 25223 GARDINER Alan H. Late-Egyptian Miscellanies. Bruxelles, Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth, 1937, in-4°, xxi + 284 pp with hieroglyphs, index, printed paper wrapper, loose unopened pages, as issued. Published in the series: Bibliotheca Aegyptiaca VII. Original imprint.
price: €75.00
item 35597 GARDINER Alan H. Late Egyptian stories. Bruxelles, Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth, 1981, in-4°, xv + 202 lithographed pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, published as volume I in the series: Bibliotheca Aegyptiaca in 1932, this a facsimile edition made in 1981 by the same publishers, fine copy. (Egyptology).
price: €55.00
item 3759 GAYET Al. Fantomes d'Antinoë: Les Sépultures de Leukyoné et Myrithis. Paris, Société Française d'Editions d'Art, 1904, 28 x 23 cm, 60 pp, orig. wrappers, with couloured & b/w ill. sewn, original wrapper (dusty, back damaged, rather shabby copy). Book in French. Livre en français. (en état médiocre, ave la couverture souill. , part. débroché, dos endomm.)
price: €20.00
item 33564 GIORGINI Michela Schiff - Clément ROBICHON - Jean LECLANT - Nathalie Beaux ( editor ) Soleb I 1813 - 1963 (Volume I) . Soleb II Les Nécropoles (Volume II). Soleb III Le Temple description.(Volume III). Soleb IV Le Temple, plans et photographies. (Volume IV). Soleb V. Le Temple Bas-reliefs et inscriptions. (Volume V). (in all 5 vols). Firenze, Sansoni, 1965, 1971( printed in 1972)(volumes I & II), Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1998-2002 (volumes III , IV & V). In-4°, each volume ca. 400 pp with folding plates, with black/white illustrations throughout the text. Volumes I & II in hardback (toile d'éditeur), Volumes III , IV & V in softcover (broché avec couverture originale). Five volumes out of series of six. (without the last volume VI). (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €650.00
item 34435 GRATIEN Brigitte - Jean VERCOUTTER ( preface ) Saï I La Nécropole Kerma. Paris, Éditions du C.N.R.S., 1985, in-4°, 464 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, original soft cover. Black/white illustrations. Published by the ''CNRS. Mission Archéologique Française au Soudan. Institut de Papyrologie et d'Égyptologie de L'Université de Lille III''. SAÏ is one of the largest islands in the Sudanese part of the Nile, situated between the 2nd and 3rd waterfalls. French excavations started there already in 1954.
price: €68.00
item 32218 GRIFFITH F. ( editor ) - Egypt Exploration Fund Archaeological Report (of the ) Egypt Exploration Fund. 1892 - 1912 ( complete set of the first 20 annual reports bound in 4 volumes). London, Egypt Exploration Fund, sold by Kegan Paul, Trench , Trübner & Co., Bernard Quaritch, 1892 - 1912, in-4°, yearly reports of ca. 50-80 pp with b/w ills. and folding maps, bound in 4 modern uniform dark blue cloth volumes, gilt lettering on smooth spine, a fine set.
price: €360.00
item 3756 GRIFFITH F.L. - EGYPT EXPLORATION FUND Archeological Report, editor: F.L.Griffith., London, 27 x 21 cm, orig. wrappers.(wrapper dust-soiled, back damaged). AVAILABLE: Archeological Report 1906-1907 , 79 pp with 2 folding plates. (Egyptology).
price: €30.00
item 19942 GRIFFITH F.L. - EGYPT EXPLORATION FUND Archeological Report, editor: F.L.Griffith., London, 27 x 21 cm, orig. wrappers.(wrapper dust-soiled, back damaged). AVAILABLE: Archeological Report 1908-1909 , 72 pp with 1 b/w plate. (Egyptology).
price: €30.00
item 19943 GRIFFITH F.L. - EGYPT EXPLORATION FUND Archeological Report, editor: F.L.Griffith., London, 27 x 21 cm, orig. wrappers.(wrapper dust-soiled, back damaged). AVAILABLE: Archeological Report 1907-1908 , 82 pp. (Egyptology).
price: €30.00
item 19787 GRIMAL N.-C. Quatre Stèles Napatéennes au Musée du Caire JE 48863-48866. Textes et indices. (Caire), L'Institut Français d'Archeologie Orientale, (1981), in-I°, 115 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (back slightly damaged) 25+25 plates h.t., (series: Etudes sur la Propagande Royale Egyptienne, II).(Egyptology).
price: €62.00
item 24669 GUASCO Octavien de, comte de Clavières () De l'usage des statues chez les anciens. Essai historique. Bruxelles, J. L. de Boubers, 1768, in-4°, xxiii + 504 + 2 nn pp, 14 pl. engraved plates (numbered I-V,V,V, VI-XII) some folding, contemporary leather binding, raised and gilt decorated back, marbled endpapers, red edges. Top of spine and headcap have been expertly restored. Lower margin of first 4 leaves have a faint brown stain, but a fine/good copy. The functions of religious and civil statues in Egypt, Greece and Rome, with all kinds of interesting and amusing asides (e.g. on Russia, the Incas, the Rome prize...). His avowed subjects are the importance of ancient statues and the links between their origin and progress on the one hand and the creation, progress and customs of different cultures. Rare book of which only one edition is known. (Text in French.)
price: €680.00
item 34546 GUÉRIN DALLE MESE Jeannine Égypte. La mémoire et le rêve. Itinéraires d'un voyage, 1320-1601. Firenzo, Leo S. Olschki, 1991, lg in-8°, 657 pp, 10 pl. h/t, bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series 'Bibliotheca dell'"Archivum Romanicum"', Serie I, Vol. 237. Texte en français.
price: €90.00
item 38530 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome III - Année 1884. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1884, in-8°, 668 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding with marbled boards, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38531 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome IV - Année 1885. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1885, in-8°, 674 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding with marbled boards, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38532 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome V - Année 1886. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1886, in-8°, 662 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38533 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome VI - Année 1887. Louvain, Typographie de Lefever, 1887, in-8°, 646 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38534 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome VII - Année 1888. Louvain, Typographie de Lefever, 1888, in-8°, 632 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38535 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome VIII - Année 1889. Louvain, Typographie de Lefever, 1889, in-8°, 632 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38536 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome IX - Année 1890. Louvain, Typographie de Istas, 1890, in-8°, 628 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38537 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome X - Année 1891. Louvain, Typographie de Istas, 1890, in-8°, 648 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38538 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome II - Année 1883. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1883, 4 issues in-8° ( = complete year), 660 pp , complete year, as published in the four three-monthly issues. Sewn, original printed wrappers. Uncut and unopened, with a few spots but still a fine/good copy.
price: €80.00
item 38539 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome I - Année 1882. ( incomplete , only issues 1, 2, 3, missing issue 4). Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1882, 3 ( of 4 ) issues in-8° ( = incomplete year), ca. 450 pp , incomplete , only issues 1, 2, 3, missing issue 4, as published in the three-monthly issues. Sewn, original printed wrappers. Uncut and unopened, with a few spots but still a fine/good copy.
price: €50.00
item 38542 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tome LXXIX (79) (Cahier 3-4) 1966. Louvain, Imprimerie Orientaliste, 1966, large in-8° , ca. 240 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover. Uncut and unopened copy. This is issue 3-4 of volume LXXIX (79) .
price: €25.00
item 19771 HINTZE Fritz Prof. Dr. Studien zur Meroitischen Chronologie und zu den Pyramiden von Meroe. Mit 2 Falttafeln und 10 Kunstdrucktafeln. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1959, in-4°, 72 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 33 b/w ills, 2 folding + 10 b/w plates h.t., series Abhandlungen der deutschen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin. Klasse für Sprachen Literatur und Kunst. Jahrgang 1959 Nr. 2, (Egyptology).
price: €25.00
item 10908 HOHLWEIN Nicolas L'Egypte Romaine. Recueil des Termes Techniques relatifs aux Institutions politiques et administratives de L'Egypte Romaine suivi d'un choix de Textes Papyrologiques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1912, in-8°, xvi + 619 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (wrapper torn and with some loss of paper, interior fine, uncut copy). Published by the Royal Belgian Academy : ''Series Mémoires, Classe des Lettres... in-8°, Deuxlième Série, Tôme VIII''. Ex-library stamp with cancellation on title.
price: €54.00
item 31809 HOONACKER A. van The British Academy. Une Communauté Judéo-Araméenne à Élépantine, en Égypte, aux VIe et Ve avant J.-C.. London, British Academy, O.U.P., 1915, in-8°, 91 pp, index, black publisher's cloth, from the library of the orientalist Arnold van Lantschoot, his manuscript ex-libris and another stamp on the title page.
price: €32.00
item 24992 IKRAM Salima - DODSON Aidan The Mummy in Ancient Egypt, Equipping the Dead for Eternity. London, Thames and Hudson, 1998, large in-8° , 26 x 20 cm, 352 pp, 485 ills., 37 pl. h/t. in color , indexes, bibl., fine timeline, glossary, maps, indexes, bibl., orig. d.w., linen, gold lettering.
price: €42.00
item 35403 JACQUET Jean Karnak-NORD V . Le Trésor de Thoutmosis Ier. Étude Architecturale. 2 Volumes : texte et planches. Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, 1983, 2 vols in-4°, 32 cm, 162 pp (texte) ; LXVI planches (qq. dépliantes), broché, couverture souple imprimée.
price: €100.00
item 32054 JAMES T. G. H. Hieroglyphic Texts from Egyptian Stelae etc. Part 9. London, The Trustees of the British Museum, 1970, 33x21 cm, vi + 71 pp, hieroglyphs in the text, 51 pl. h/t, publisher's half imitation leather over boards, ex-library label, fine/good copy.
price: €60.00
item 19763 JANSSEN Jozef De traditioneele Egyptische autobiografie voor het Nieuwe Rijk. Eerste deel De Teksten. Tweede deel Vertaling en commentaar. Leiden, Brill, 1946, in-8° and in-4°, 197 pp ; 211 pp, publisher's half cloth, (tradecopy of an academical dissertation consisting of a text- and a plate volume). Egyptology.
price: €65.00
item 33090 JONCKHEERE Docteur Frans Autour de l'Autopsie d'une momie. Le Scribe royal Boutehamon. Bruxelles, Fondation Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth, 1942, small in-4°, 137 pp, black/white ills., sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00
item 15890 KAPLONY-HECKEL Ursula Die Demotischen Gebelen-Urkunden der Heidelberger Papyrus-Sammlung. Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1964, in-4°, 111 pp + 8 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, published in the series: ''Veröffentlichungen aus der Heidelberger Papyrus-Sammlung. Neue Folge'' Nr. 4. (Egyptology).
price: €38.00
item 13348 LANGE Kurt König Echnaton und die Amarna-Zeit. München, Gesellschaft für Wissenschaftliches Lichtbild, 1951, in-4°, 143 pp + 64 b/w pl. h.t., publisher's cloth (some light spotting). (Egyptology).
price: €40.00
item 12667 LANOYE Ferdinand de Ramsès Le Grand ou L'Egypte il y a 3300 Ans. Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1866, in-8°, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, 320 pp avec 2 cartes dépl. et 39 ills. h.t. sur bois, demi-percaline (rousseurs, surtout au début et à la fin de l'ouvrage). Gay N°1856. (Egyptology).
price: €70.00
item 38543 LANTSCHOOT Arn. van Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tables des Années 1882 à 1931. Louvain, Imprimerie J. De Meester à Wetteren, 1932, in-8°, 141 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover, cover partly torn and discolored. Interior fine.
price: €48.00
item 29316 LAVELEYE Emile de L'Afrique Centrale et la Conférence Géographique de Bruxelles. Lettres et Découvertes de Stanley. Les Egyptiens dans l'Afrique Equatoriale. (par BUJAC) . Avec deux cartes. Bruxelles, Librairie Européenne C. Muquardt, 1878, small in-8°, 219 pp + double-page map + one large folding map with colored outlines. Sewn, original printed wrapper, wrapper a bit soiled, interior with some slight stains (as usual), small tear in the margin of the folding map, but still a good copy.
price: €165.00
item 37446 LE MASCRIER L'Abbé (L.L.M.) - M. DE MAILLET Description de L'Egypte, contenant plusieurs remarques curieuses sur la geographie ancienne et moderne de ce païs....Composée sur les Mémoires de M. De Maillet , ancien Consul de France au Caire. Paris, Quay des Augustins, chez Louis Genneau et Jacques Rollin, 1735, in-4°, portrait + page de titre + XXI pp + (3)pp nn (table) + 242 pp + (10)nn pp + 1 carte dépliante + 7 gravures hors-texte, ( complet), reliure en plein veau d'époque, dos et feuilles de garde refaites, portrait monté, qq. tâches légères mais encore bel exemplaire. Première édition. Voyez Gay 2105 ; Blackmer 1061.
price: €1450.00
item 38540 LEBON J. - Philoxène de MABBOUG Textes inédits de Philoxène de Mabboug. ( article publié dans Le Muséon - Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tome XLIII (Cahier 1-2) 1930. Louvain, Istas éditeur, 1930, large in-8° , 147 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover. Uncut and unopened copy. This is issue 1-2 of volume XLIII (48) and contains the article of ca. 80 pp by J. Lebon.
price: €36.00
item 38541 LEFORT L. Th. - Saint ATHANASE S. Athanase : sur la Virginité. ( article publié dans Le Muséon - Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tome XLII (Cahier 3-4) 1929. Louvain, Istas éditeur, 1929, large in-8° , ca. 210 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover. Uncut and unopened copy. This is issue 3-4 of volume XLII (47) and contains the article of ca. 75 pp by Lefort.
price: €36.00
item 23476 LEGRAIN Georges Les temples de Karnak. (Fragment du dernier ouvrage de Georges Legrain). Bruxelles, Vromant, 1929, in-4°, VIII + 270 pp, 163 bw plates, bibliography in the notes, ed. decorated gilt cloth, series Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth. Very nice copy in the beautiful original publisher's binding. Text in French. (Egyptology)
price: €175.00
item 24954 LEGRAIN Georges Les temples de Karnak. (Fragment du dernier ouvrage de Georges Legrain). Bruxelles, Vromant, 1929, in-4°, VIII + 270 pp, 163 bw plates, bibliography in the notes, bound in red simili leather, original wrapper preserved, published in the series ''Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth '' Very small name cut out in lower margin of title (1 x 5 cm), a very nice copy. Text in French. (Egyptology)
price: €180.00
item 24988 LETRONNE Recherches pour servir à l'histoire de l'Egypte pendant la domination des Grecs et des Romains, tirées des inscriptions grecques et latines relatives à la chronologie, à l'état des arts, aux usages civils et religieux de ce pays. Paris, Boulland-Tardieu, 1823, in-8°, lx + 524 pp, ills. with transcriptions (1 folding), chron. and geogr. tables, 6 indexes, modern brown simili binding, some foxing, ex-libris. Rare (only 500 copies were printed).
price: €250.00
item 26942 LONDON 1972 Treasures of Tutankhamun. (Exhibition catalogue). British Museum 1972. London, British Museum, 1972, 24 x 21 cm, ca 130 pp, b/w + coloured ills and plates on almost every page, 50 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00
item 12094 MEER P. van der The Ancient Chronology of Western Asia and Egypt. Leiden, Brill, 1947, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 71 pp + 4 tables, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as Vol.II in the series: ''Documenta et Monimenta Orientis Antiqui''.(Egyptology).
price: €38.00
item 27784 MERTZ Barbara Temples tombs and hieroglyphs. The story of Egyptology. London, Gollancz Ltd, 1964, in-8°, 349 pp, b/w ills, b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, good copy of the hardback edition. (Egyptology)
price: €27.00
item 25070 MEULENAERE Herman de (editor) Le Règne du Soleil Akhnaton et Néfertiti (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, 1975, 20 x24 cm, 159 pp, b/w+coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, 81 items, sewn, orig.coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 32207 MEULENAERE Herman de - Patrick and Viviane BEREKO ( compilers ) Ancient Egypt in Nineteenth Century Painting. Knokke-Zoute, Berko Galery, 1992, oblong in-4°, 145 pp , num. colour illustrations, publisher's grey cloth with coloured dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €110.00
item 37554 MILLIN Aubin-Louis Aegyptiaques ou recueil de quelques monuments aegyptiens inédits. Paris, chez C. Wassermann, 1816, ( De l'Imprimerie de P. Didot l'Ainé), in-4°, 20 pp + XII planches gravées, relié en demi-basane rouge d'époque. Reliure avec des traces d'usage, texte et planches avec des rousseurs et qq. tâches d'eau marginales. Relié dans le même volume : Déodat de Dolomieu : '' Mémoire sur la constitution physique de l'Egypte.'', 60 pp, sans page de titre, aussi avec des rousseurs. (Tiré à part en édition originale du Tôme 42 du '' Journal de Physique de Paris'' - de 1793). Convolute de deux rares publications sur l'Egypte. La deuxlième , de Dolomieu est probablement la première publication qui traite la géologie de l'Egypte. ( Egyptology ; geology ). Rare convolute of two early French works on Egypt in first edition. Dolomieu's text is probably the first text on Egypt's geology. (Some foxing throughout).
price: €575.00
item 6074 MOOREHEAD Alan The White Nile. London, H.Hamilton, 1960, in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, 385 pp, b/w ill., publisher's cloth., index.History of the discovery of the White Nile. (Egyptology).
price: €23.00
item 35395 MOORSEL Paul van Les Peintures du Monastère de Saint-Antoine près de la Mer Rouge. 2 volumes ( Texte , Planches). Caire ( Cairo ) , Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, 1995, 2 vols in-folio, 35,5 cm, text: xi pp + 194 pp ; 115 plates (some coloured), sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library with some stamps and a label on the spine. Published as volume III in a series called '' Les peintures murales chez les Coptes ''.
price: €100.00
item 6071 MORET Alexandre Rois et Dieux d'Egypte. Paris, Armand Colin, 1922, in-8°, 20 x 14,5 cm, 320 pp + 16 pl. h.t. + folding map, half cloth, title handwritten on back. (Egyptology).
price: €30.00
item 32295 NICKEL Douglas R. Francis Frith in Egypt and Palestine. A Victorian Photographer abroad. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 2004, in-4°, 239 pp, b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth (hardback) with dustwrapper.
price: €75.00
item 19782 PARIS 1993 AMENOPHIS III - Exhibition catalogue Aménophis III le Pharaon-Soleil. (Paris), Musées Nationaux, (1993), 31 x 24 cm, xxiii + 411 pp, publisher's cased, dustwrapper, maps, numerous b/w + col. ills, bibliography, index of the owners. (Text in French, the same exhibition was organised in Fort Worth and Cleveland).
price: €120.00
item 24851 PETISCUS A. H. Der Olymp, oder Mythologie der Aegypter, Griechen und Römer, Zum Selbstunterricht für die erwachsene Jugend und angehende Künstler. Berlin, Carl Friedrich Amelang, 1824, engraved frontispiece, 280 pp, index, 40 h/t plates (Lud. Meyer), cont. boards, some use (corners worn), speckled edges. Nice classicist copperplates.
price: €52.00
item 16781 PORCACCHI Thomaso Funerali antichi di diversi popoli et nationi; forma, ordine et pompa di sepolture, di essequie, di consecrationi antiche et d'altro...Con le figure in Rame di Giraloamo Porro Padovano. Venetia (Venezia), Simon Galignani, 1574, small in-folio, 27 x 20 cm, engraved title with architectural ornements + (6)(dedication & index) + 109 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(incipit & printer's mark) + (1)(bl) with 22 halfpage engravings in the text. Full leather binding (probably 18th century), raised gilt back with gilt title (some wear at corners and end of spine, two marginal wormgalleries not affecting the text, in all a good copy printed on strong paper.) Adams P1903.
price: €2250.00
item 37945 POSENER Georges Dictionnaire de la civilisation égyptienne. Paris, Fernand Hazan, 1988, in-8°, 323 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Qq traces d'humidité aux 50 dernières pages.
price: €25.00
item 35527 QUATREMÈRE Étienne Recherches critiques et historiques sur la langue et la littérature de l'Egypte. Paris, Imprimerie Impériale, 1808, in-8°, 21,5 cm, xii pp + 307 pp, contemporary half calf, smooth spine with romantic gilt decoration, binding worn and upper joint partly split, clear marginal waterstains inside, a small corner of the title cut out (no loss of text). Notwithstanding the defects mentionned still an acceptable copy of a rare book. First edition of this important study on the Coptic language. In the West the Coptic language was long thought to be leading to the deciphering of hieroglyphs. ( see Hamilton - The Copts and the West 1439 - 1822, O.U.P. 2006. See also Wilbour , Egyptological Library pp.577 ).
price: €600.00
item 25014 RAMBOVA N. (Editor) - Alexandre PIANKOFF (Translation and introductions) The shrines of Tut Ankh Amon. Bollingen Series XL.2. New York, Pantheon Books, Bollingen Series, XL.2., 1955 (original edition), large in-4°, xxi + 149 pp + 64 full page b/w ills. h.t., publisher's half cloth with blind dustwrapper, small cut out to show gilt title on spine, with slipcase, published in the series: '' Egyptian religious texts and representations'' - Vol 2. Very small cut out ( of name ?) at the lower margin of the half title, but a fine copy.
price: €200.00
item 29564 RAMMANT PEETERS Agnes Dr (Editor) Palmen en Tempels. La Photographie en Egypte au XIXe SIècle. 19th Century Photograpy in Egypt. (Exhibition catalogue). Leuven Amsterdam Antwerpen19941995. Leuven, Peeters, 1994, in-8°, 296 pp, ca 37 (tinted) plates, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, Dutch and English, fine copy.
price: €34.00
item 17628 RAVEN Maarten J. Papyrus van bies tot boekrol. Met een bloemlezing uit de Leidse papyrusverzameling. Zutphen, Terra, (1982), in-8°, 92 pp, sewn, many b/w and col. ills., bibl., index.
price: €10.00
item 23221 REISNER George A. A Provincial Cemetery of the Pyramid Age. Naga-ed-dêr. Part III. Published as Volume VI. University of California Egyptian Archaeology. Berkeley, Los Angeles, C.U.P., 1932, (printed in Oxford at the O.U.P.), in-folio, 33 x 27 cm, 386 pp + 56 plates + 4 coloured groundfloors (three folding) eitor's cloth. Nice copy. (Egyptology).
price: €700.00
item 33565 ROBICHON Cl. - P. BARGUET - J. LECLANT KARNAK-NORD IV (1949 - 1951) Fouilles de L'Institut Français de Caire. (2 volumes) Fascicule I (Texte) - Fascicule 2 (Planches). Le Caire ( Cairo) , Imprimerie de L'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1954, 2 vols in-4° (text ; plates), bound in one volume. XII pp + 196 pp (text) with 164 text illustrations ; 12 pp + CXLVIII black/white plates. Modern full cloth, original wrappers bound in. Nice copy. (Text in French - textes en français).
price: €150.00
item 25441 ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors) L. Speleers - D. Roggen - L. Lebeer a.o.(authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel VI 1939-1940. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1941, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 251 pp, 43 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. Speleers, Egyptische oudheidkunde en bepalingstekens in de Pyramidetexten (ca. 96 pp). Roggen, J. Bosch (20 pp). De Keyser, Het Hooi en den Hooiwagen (12pp). Grauls, Bosch en Bruegel (20 pp). Lebeer, De Blauwe Huyck (72p). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00
item 25436 ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors) H van de Velde - L. Speleers - F. van der Mueren - D. Roggen - F.M. Olbrechts - M. Libertus (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel II 1935. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1935, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 277 pp, a 80 b/w ills some in color. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch, some with a summary in French. H. van de Velde: Een nieuwe Klassificatie der ornamenten (12 pp). L. Speleers: Egyptische oudheidkunde en bepalingstekens in de Pyramidetexten. (ca. 60 pp). D. Roggen: several texts on Claus Sluter (ca. 90 pp). F.M. Olbrechts: Enkele Ethnographica uit Melanezia (ca. 30 pp). M. Libertus: Lucas Faydherbe 1617 - 1697 Beeldhouwer en Bouwmeester. (ca. 50 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00
item 25447 ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors) L. Speleers - D. Roggen - E. Dhanens - H. Pauwels - A. De Schrijver a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XII 1949-1950. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 331 pp, 60 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Speleers, Egyptische zerkopschriften van het Middenrijk (34p). D. Roggen en E. Dhanens, 17de eeuwse schilderijen Ieper (68 pp). D. Roggen, H. Pauwels en A. De Schrijver, Caravaggisme te Gent (67 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00
item 25484 ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors) L. Speleers - P. De Keyser - D. Roggen - J. Duverger (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel I 1934. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1934, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 251 pp, 63 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. L. Speleers: Egyptische oudheidkunde... (38 pp). P. De Keyser: several texts on Jan van Doesborch, Gerard Leeu (22 pp). D. Roggen: several texts on reredos, portal sculpture, Hennequin de Marville (123 pp). J. Duverger on Brussels 15th and 16th c. tapestry workers (26 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00
item 35711 SALMON Pierre La politique égyptienne d'Athènes ( VIe et Ve siècles avant J.C.). Réimpression de l'édition princeps (1965) corrigée et mise à jour. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 1981, in-8°, 306 pp, bibliographie, indices, broché, couverture souple originale, avec jacquette. Texte en français. Publié comme mémoire dans la Classe des Lettres de l'Académie royale de Belgique.
price: €32.00
item 19772 SANDER-HANSEN C.E. Über die Bildung der Modi im Altägyptischen. Kobenhavn, I Kommission Hos Ejnar Munksgaard, 1941, in-4°, 53 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, bibliography, index, series Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Historisk-filologiske Skrifter Bind I Nr 3, (egyptology).
price: €20.00
item 25220 SANDER-HANSEN C. E. Historische Inschriften der 19. Dynastie, Teil I. Bruxelles, Fondation Egyptologique Reine Elisabeth, 1933, in-4°, 32 pp of hieroglyphs, printed paper in slipcase. Published in the series: Bibliotheca Aegyptiaca IV.
price: €60.00
item 33552 SAUNERON Serge Le Temple d'Esna. Le Caire ( Cairo ) , 1968, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, in-4°, xxxvi + 394 pp + folding plan, indices, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with some stamps, wrapper dustsoiled and slightly damaged due to the removal of a label. Text in French.
price: €45.00
item 24989 SCHÄFER Heinrich Von ägyptischer Kunst, besonders der Zeichenkunst, Eine Einführung in die Betrachtung ägyptischer Kunstwerke. Zweite stark vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig, J. C. Hinrichsche Buchhandlung, 1922, in-8°, xii + 308 pp, 204 ills., 51 pl. h/t (many with 2 or 3 photos), modern half cloth, unopened pages, ex-libris. Text in German, blackletter. The author's principal interest is the evolution of the depiction of the human body, of groups, of spatial relationships.
price: €45.00
item 26883 SCHLÖGL Hermann - BASEL 1978 Le don du Nil. Art égyptien dans les collections suisses. (Zürich, Bern, Luzern, Genève). (Exhibition cataloque). Université de Bâle. Basel, Banque Suisse, 1978, in-4°,111 pp, b/w drawings, 392 b/w plates and ills. h.t., 394 items, bibliography, publisher's board, fine copy. Text in French, there exists also an edition in German (not present here).
price: €30.00
item 22403 SECCHI Giampietro P. S.J. La Cattedra Alessandrina di S. Marco evangelista e martire conservata in Venezia entro il Tesoro Marciano delle reliquie riconosciuta e dimostrata dal P. Giampietro Secchi ... Venezia, P. Naratovich, in-4°, 32 x 23,5 cm, large folding lithographic frontispiece + (4)nn pp + 390 pp, contemporary half cloth, index, ex library, good copy. (Venice, Venetian art treasure, Egyptology, Egyptian sculpture).
price: €275.00
item 1243 Société Égyptienne de Papyrologie (editor) Études de Papyrologie. Tôme I - (Tôme IX) ( = all published). Le Caire ( Cairo ) , Société Royale Égyptienne de Papyrologie , 1932 - 1971, Volume 1 till volume 9 (all published), bound in 5 uniform red cloth volumes, original wrapper preserved. The second volume consists of two parts. Complete set of this periodical devoted to the study of Egyptology and its papyrology. It ran irregularly from 1932 until 1971.
price: €675.00
item 15908 SOTTAS Henri Etude Critique sur un Acte de Vente Immobilière du Temps des Pyramides. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1913, in-8° booklet, 21 pp + 2 pl., sewn, orig. wrapper. (Egyptology).
price: €18.00
item 17626 SPELEERS Louis Le Chapitre V du Livre des Morts. Seconde Réponse à un Correcteur. Bruxelles, 1941, in-8°, 63 pp, broché, (some foxing), 4 b/w ills. (egyptology)
price: €13.00
item 19778 SPENCER A.J. - P.A.SPENCER - A.BURNETT - A.P.MIDDLETON - a.o. Excavations at El-Ashmunein II. The temple area. (London), British Museum, (1989), in-I°, 90 pp, publisher's cloth, b/w ills + 112 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, (egyptology).
price: €90.00
item 29544 TEYNARD Félix - Kathleen Stewart HOWE (text) Félix Teynard : Calotypes of Egypt. A catalogue raisonné. New York , Kraus Jr, London Hershkowitz, Carmel Weston Gallery, 1992, in-4°, 207 pp, ca 96 tinted plates, 160 items described, all illustrated, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €45.00
item 37537 TÖRÖK László After the Pharaohs. Treasures of Coptic art from Egyptian Collections. Museum of Fine Arts Budapest . March 2005. Budapest , Vince Kiodo (editor) , Museum of Fine Arts, 2005, in-4°, 278 pp , coloured illustrations, bibliography, orange coloured cloth with dustwrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Budapest.
price: €28.00
item 32719 TUCELLI N. - G. Réveillac Le Nil en dahabieh ; 1850-1914. Paris, Ed. Paris-Méditerranée, 2001, in-4°, 184 pp, numerous bl/white ills, publisher's cloth with printed dust wrapper. Text in French.
price: €32.00
item 33878 VANDIER D'ABADIE J. - G. JOURDAIN Deux Tombes de Deir El-Médineh. I La Chapelle de Khâ. II La Tombe du Scribe Royal Amenemopet. Le Caire ( Cairo ) , L'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1939, in-folio, 48 pp + (4)pp nn + XXIX planches hors-texte (qq. en couleurs, qq. dépliantes) , broché, couverture originale imprimée, couverture légèrement défraichie, avec qq. petites déchirures, intérieur en parfait état. (Sewn, original printed wrapper, wrapper slightly dustsoiled and with some minor tears, interior fine. - egyptology ). Published as volume LXXIII in the series : '' Mémoires des membres de L'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire''.
price: €225.00
item 35187 VERCOUTTER Jean L'Égypte et le Monde Égéen Préhellénique. Étude critique des sources Égyptiennes (Du début de la XIIIe à la find de la XIXe Dynastie). Le Caire ( Cairo ) , Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1956, small in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, xxxv + 471 pp + 66 black/white plates illustrating 503 items, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Index, bibliography, Text in French. ( Egyptology ).
price: €100.00
item 35610 VERCOUTTER Jean MIRGISSA I . Paris, Mission Archéologique Française au Soudan, 1970, in-4°, 32 cm, 377 pp, black/white illustrations, maps and plans, some folding, bound in blue publisher's cloth. Text in French. ( Egyptology ).
price: €100.00
item 18078 VISSER Cornelia Elizabeth Götter und Kulte im Ptolemäischen Alexandrien. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1938, in-8°, 130 pp, index, half cloth. Doctoral thesis at Amsterdam university; on the religious situation in Egyptian Alexandria during Ptolemaean times. Contains a list of known Alexandrian citizens. (Egyptology).
price: €40.00
item 15149 VOSSIUS Isaac Variarum Observationum Liber. London, Robert Scott, 1685, in-4°, 23 x 27,5 cm, (6) + 397 pp + (1)(errata), with engraved map of Rome and several woodcut diagrams and illustrations in the text. Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, corners and headcaps expertly restored . First edition of a collection of essays by this Dutch-born Canon of Windsor, one of the great classicists of his time. It contains the notable treatise ''De Trirerium & Liburnicarum constructione'', a short essay on the Dutch search for a Northeast Passage to the Orient , and apart from many other essays on Roman, Egyptian, Chinese history , gunpowder, the phases of the moon also a reprint of his ''De Sibyllinis...''.
price: €1150.00
item 9543 WALLIS BUDGE E.A. The Nile, Notes for Travellers in Egypt. 8th Edition. London, Thos. Cook & Son, 1902, 8th edition, 18,5 x 13 cm, xxvi + 674 pp, with 2 maps, plans of temples..., gold-decorated publisher's cloth. (Apart from some scribbling on a fly-leaf a nice copy). (Egyptology).
price: €75.00
item 21459 WALLIS BUDGE E.A. The sarcophagus of Anchnesraneferab. Queen of Ahmes II King of Egypt. About B.C. 564-526. London, Whiting & Company, 1885, large in-8°, frontispiece + liii+134 pp, gilt decorated blue publisher's cloth. Good copy. (Egyptology).
price: €285.00
item 23510 WEIGALL Arthur Histoire de l'Egypte Ancienne. Paris, Payot, 1949, in-8°, 249 pp, bw map, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, fine copy. (Egyptology)
price: €22.00
item 27711 WILKINSON Richard H. Reading Egyptian Art. A Hieroglyphic Guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture. With over 450 illustrations. London, Thames and Hudson, 1992, in-8° , 224 pp, over 450 tinted + b/w plates, glossary, bibliography, index, publ. cloth, dustwrapper (hardcover) , fine copy.
price: €24.00
item 19665 1856 IV 10 Paris - M.J.J. Marcel Catalogue des Livres...de feu M. J.J. Marcel..Ancien Directeur de L'Imprimerie Nationale en Egypte... (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Delion, successeur de R.Merlin, 1856, in-8°, xii (biog.) + 236 pp, 2137 lots, sewn, orig. printed wrappers. (Egyptology, linguistics, philology)
price: €112.00
item 9309 1914 V 25 - 28 Paris - Collection Arthur SAMBON Catalogue des objets d'art et de haute curiosite de l'antiquite...marbres, pierres, terres cuites...sculptures Egyptiennes et Grecques en marbre, terres cuites et Bronzes Grecs et Romains..formant la Collection de M. Arthur Sambon. Paris, Georges Petit, 1914, large in-4°, 100 pp, profusely illustrated with ca. 45 plates h.t., bound in brown half leather, orig. stiff wrapper preserved (wrapper a bit dusty). The collection comprised 26 Egyptian statues and ceramics, 47 Greek and Roman bronzes, 24 Greek vases (mostly illustrated) apart from a large collection of other artefacts.
price: €100.00
item 27848 1923 III 19 Bruxelles - GHURÉKIAN - Galerie Georges Giroux Vente ... des collections de feu l'antiquaire Ghurékian ...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1923, in-8°, 46 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 386 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled and foxed.
price: €30.00
item 31652 1992 XII 16 New York Sotheby's - Norbert Schimmel Collection Important Antiquities from the Norbert Schimmel Collection. (Art auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1992, in-4°, 128 lots , most items with colour ills., publisher's boards with dustjacket (Egyptology).
price: €32.00
item 35748 2003 XI 20 Paris Christie's - Georges Halphen Collection de Monsieur Georges Halphen. ( Art auction sale catalogue - vente publique). Paris, Christie's , 2003, in-4°, 100 pp, 559 lots, many lots illustrated in colour, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. The catalogue contains a large section on South-East Asian sculpture, Near-Eastern and Egyptian archaeological artifacts and pre-columbian Nazca-Huari trophy heads.
price: €36.00