| |
| item 1441 |
L'ART PUBLIQUE - Eugène Broerman (editor)
L'Art Publique - Revue de l'Institut International d'Art Public, Dir. Eug. Broerman. Bruxelles, Institut International d'Art Public, ( directeur Eugène Broerman), 1907-1909, in-4°, Issues 1-7 (published in 5 physical issues - there being 3 double issues), publisher's half cloth, well illustrated issues of ca. 100 pp. Another two physical issues were published (9-12), not present here. Text in French. Important tête de collection of this rare periodical which was devoted to the promotion of art in the public space and the safeguarding of ancient momuments and sites of historical intrest. It emanated from the - in hindsight - naive late19th-century social and scientific optimism wich foresaw an impending end to society's problems. In his introduction the president of the Society E. Broerman states that he wants ''to combat for an artistic hygiene in all the fields covered by the public domain and to act against bad taste which spoils the public domain''. Among its board of editors we find famous architects such as L. Cloquet, Edmond Devigne, Victor Horta. Added are 3 of the 4 proceedings of the international congresses of the Society : 1st, 3rd, 4th. Among the participants of the first congress (1898) we find famous figures such as Camillo Boïto (Milan), James Gordon Bennett (New York), J. Cuypers (archt. Amsterdam), Junzo Kawamara (Japan), E. Mayer (archt. Stuttgart), Félix Régamey, Bellamy Storer (Usa)...One of the proceedings is bound in half cloth, two others are with the original wrapper (wrapper a bit frayed). Added is also the art auction sale catalogue of the founder's collection (Broerman, sale catalogue 27th april 1926, Bruxelles, Galerie Chapellier) which contains a 2 page article on Broerman and his career.
price: €850.00 |
| item 37891 |
L'HOST - NAVEZ - VERCHEVAL - Florent BEX - G. VERSCHEVAL a.o. ( editors )
Het ongewisse van het beeld. L'infidelité des images. (exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, ICC, 1978, in-4°, ca 28 + 32 + 44 nn pp, bl/w illustr. Stapled with publisher's illustr. covers. The publisher's grey paper portfolio contains 3 booklets, each devoted to an artist. Text in French, texte en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6555 |
LA LOUVIERE 1970 Exhibition catalogue
Jeune Gravure Wallonne et Bruxelloise. Square in-8°, 14,5 x 15 cm, 52 nn pp, b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 6557 |
LA LOUVIERE 1979 Exhibition catalogue
1979 September 21: SURREALISME EN HAINAUT 1932 - 1945. Square in-8°, 20,5 x 20 cm, 165 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Important catalogue which illustrates the growth of the "first provincial surrealist centre (after Paris and Brussels)" which , aptly surrealistically, arrived at this small industrial town in southern Belgium. The exhibition was also organised in Brussels). (Belgian surrealism).
price: €35.00 |
| item 1939 |
LABISSE Félix
(Exhibition catalogue) Oostende, 1968, Galerij Onze Schilders. 20 x 15,5 cm, 78 pp, with colour and b/w ill. orig. wrappers. (With contributions by R.Queneau, J.Ensor, F.Edebau, E.Langui, A.P. de Mandiargues a.o).
price: €25.00 |
| item 11247 |
LABISSE Félix - Isy Brachot ( Gallery )
Exhibition catalogue, Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1977 June 9 : Exposition d'Eté Labisse, Oeuvres Récentes. Bruxelles, Brachot, 1977, 24 x 14,5 cm, stapled, 16 nn pp, b/w ill. orig. wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 11276 |
LABISSE Félix - Isy Brachot
Exhibition catalogue, Paris/Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1982, september 15: Félix Labisse: Peintures de 1952 - 1981. In-4, 30,5 x 22 cm, sewn, 50 pp, coloured & b/w ill., orig. wrappers. Edited immediately after the death of the artist (27 januari 1982).
price: €38.00 |
| item 25001 |
LABISSE Félix
Felix Labisse. Rétrospective 1927 1980. (Exhibition catalogue). Douai, Musée de la Chartreuse, 1986, in-4°, 125 pp, b/w+coloured plates and ills on almost every page, sewn, orig. stiff coloured wrapper, fine copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 32817 |
LABISSE Félix - Isy Brachot ( Gallery )
Exposition Labisse, Peintures Récentes. (Exhibition catalogue N°2 , 1975 Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 7 Mars 1977. Bruxelles, Brachot, 1975, 24 x 14,5 cm, stapled, 16 nn pp, b/w ill. orig. wrapper.
price: €24.00 |
| item 32818 |
LABISSE Félix - Isy Brachot ( Gallery )
Exposition F. Labisse, Gouaches Récentes. (Exhibition catalogue Le Zoute, Galerie Isy Brachot, 3 avril 1976. Le Zoute, (Bruxelles) , Brachot, 1976, 24 x 14,5 cm, stapled, 8 nn pp, 4 b/w ill. orig. wrapper. 26 gouaches listed.
price: €18.00 |
| item 35821 |
LABISSE Félix - Galerie Isy Brachot - Bruxelles
Labisse Catalogue N° 8 / 1972 (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 10 Novembre 1972, stapled in-8° booklet, 8 nn pp, with coloured illustrations. Art exhibition, 37 works by Labisse : Les faiseuses d'histoire.
price: €26.00 |
| item 35822 |
LABISSE Félix - Galerie Isy Brachot - Bruxelles - Eugène IONESCU ( préface )
Félix Labisse 24 Avril - 19 Mai 1970 (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1970, stapled in-8° booklet, (staples slightly corroded), 8 nn pp, with black/white illustrations. Art exhibition, 28 works by Labisse.
price: €26.00 |
| item 29007 |
LACOUR Simone - Jan Cools (Author)
Simone Lacour. (Tielt), Lannoo, 1998, in-4°, 112 pp, coloured & b/w ills on almost every page, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Trilingual edition; texts in Dutch, French and English.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35241 |
LADMIRANT Jeanne
Trois manuscrits à miniatures de l'Ecole flamande conservés à la Bibliothèque Vaticane. Bruxelles / Rome, 1936, in-8°, 76 pp, 11 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Separate offprint from "Bulletin de l'Institut historique belge de Rome", fasc. XVII (1936).
price: €24.00 |
| item 18681 |
LAENENS Bert - Frans Van Giel
Frans van Giel. Kunstenaars van Heden. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1943, 19,5 x 13,5 cm, 32 pp + b/w ill. orig. wrapp. from the series: Kunstenaars van Heden; text in Dutch. (serious foxing - met sterke roestvlekken).
price: €18.00 |
| item 1729 |
LAERMANS Eugene - André de Ridder ( author )
Eugeen Laermans. Antwerpen, Die Poorte, 1950, 23 x 20 cm, 32 pp + b/w plates, orig. cloth, text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34454 |
LAERMANS Eugène - ROBERTS JONES Philippe e.a. ( texte )
Eugène Laermans 1864-1940. Bruxelles, Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon / Crédit Communal, 1995, in-4°, frontispiece portrait, 163 + (2) pp, more than 100 ills., mostly in colour, bibl., black linen, white lettering, orig. d.w. Published in the series: "Monographies de l'art moderne".
price: €48.00 |
| item 36754 |
LAERMANS Eugène - Gustave VANZYPE ( text )
Notice Biographique (sur) Léon Frédéric, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1941, in-8°, Annuaire 1941 CVII année, sewn, original printed wrapper. unopened copy. Article of ca. 25 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also seven other biographical notices: On Pierre Joseph Van Beneden (by A. Lameere); on Jules d'Udekem (by A. Lameere), on Félix Plateau (by V. Willem); on Eugène Hubert (by L. Leclère); on Charles Buls (L. Solvay); on Léon Frederic (by G. Vanzype); on Jules Jaumotte (by Th. De Donder).
price: €32.00 |
| item 39148 |
LAERMANS Eugène - Paul COLIN (text)
Eugène Laermans. Bruxelles, Édfitions des Cahiers de Belgique, 1929, in-4°, 53 pp, 145 pl. h/t, vii pp, bound in half leather, boards covered with imitation snake leather, marbled endpapers. Printed in 1000 numbered copies (this is n° 298). Nice copy. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38316 |
LAES Arthur
Peinture moderne . Petit Guide du Visiteur. Musée Royal des Beaux-Arts de Belgique. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1924, small stapled boooklet, 20 pp, orig. stiff wrapper ( wrapper soiled). Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €20.00 |
| item 2908 |
LAFABRIQUE Nicolas (1649 - 1733) - F.Courtroy (author)
Le peintre Nicolas La Fabrique. Offprint from Namurcum, 1950, 8 pp, no wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 17307 |
LAFONTAINE Marie-Jo
(Exhibition catalogue): Marie-Jo Lafontaine. 19.1 - 18.2.1979. Bruxelles, 1979, Société des Expositions, Palais des Beaux-Arts, in-4°, 23 pp, bl/w ills.(loose as issued).
price: €15.00 |
| item 24549 |
LAFONTAINE Marie Jo
Marie Jo Lafontaine. Liquid chrystals. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Galerie Mercator, 1999, in-4°, 20 nn pp, 12 tinted portraits (with coloured eyes), stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36749 |
LAGAE Jules - Gustave VANZYPE (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Jules Lagaë, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1935, in-8°, Annuaire 1935 C, sewn, original printed wrapper, unopened copy. Article of ca. 26 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also three other biographical notices: On Charles Emile Wauters by Lucien Solvay; on Terby by Stroobants, on O. van der Stricht (by P. Gérard).
price: €32.00 |
| item 32220 |
LAIRESSE Gérard de - Alain ROY (author)
Gérard de Lairesse 1640 - 1711. Paris, Arthena, Association pour la diffusion de l'Histoire de l'Art., 1992, in-4°, 574 pp, illustrations color. et noir/bl., index, bibliographie, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Contient le catalogue de l'oeuvre de cet artiste. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €120.00 |
| item 36078 |
LALAING Comte Jacques de - Jean DELVILLE ( author )
Notice biographique sur le Comte Jacques de Lalaing membre de l'Académie. Bruxelles, Lambertin, 1927, in-8°, ca. 14 pp with photograph frontispiece. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, unopened copy. Published as an article of ca. 14 pp in the ''Annuaire de L'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts'' in 1927. Text in French. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also the biographical article on cardinal Mercier.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35718 |
LALAING Jacques de - Catherine LECLERCQ ( text )
Jacques de Lalaing. Artiste et homme du monde ( 1858 - 1917). Avec des larges extraits de son journal. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 2006, in-8°, 443 pp, avec 239 illustrations (qq. en couleurs) bibliographie, index, broché, couverture souple originale, avec jacquette. Texte en français. Publié comme mémoire dans la Classe des Beaux-Arts de l'Académie royale de Belgique.
price: €45.00 |
| item 6554 |
LALIT KALA AKADEMI (INDIA) 1982 Exhibition catalogue
Recent Graphic Works from Flanders, Lalit Kala Akademi, Fifth Triennale India 1982. In-12°, 13,5 x 10 cm, 32 pp, b/w iils, stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 17393 |
LAMBERT Jean-Clarence
Cobra kunst in vrijheid. (Antwerpen), Mercatorfonds, (1983), in-4°, 262 pp, cloth, many b/w + col. ills.
price: €80.00 |
| item 25695 |
LAMBOTTE Paul - ART ET LES ARTISTES (L') - Armand DAYOT
Les beaux arts à l'Exposition Internationale de l'Eau à Liège. (Article in: L' ART ET LES ARTISTES. Mars 1939, numéro 195, 34e année).. Paris, 1939, in-4°, (29 pp), b/w ills on every page, 1 b/w plate loosely inserted, fine copy. Special issue of the periodical L'Art et Les Artistes devoted to the Belgian art exhibition in Liège in 1939.
price: €18.00 |
| item 35733 |
LAMBOTTE Paul
Notes de Voyages et d'Art. Bruxelles, Institut supérieur des Arts décoratifs, 1932, petit in-4°, 26 cm, 102 pp, un des 500 exemplaires non justifiés sur papier Hollande Pannekoek. Broché, couverture originale. Couverture pouss. et avec qq. tâches, intérieur bon.
price: €36.00 |
| item 27202 |
LAMBRECHT Luk - Dirk MANESSE - GENT 2003
2000 2002 Young Artists (selected by Luk Lambrecht): Stijn Cole; Eva de Leener; Hadelijn Dewilde; Isabel Ginneberge; Kadiriya Elma; Lieven Leurs; Tynni Oorlynck; Vadim Vosters; Karel Wouters; Josine Timmer. (Exhibition catalogue). Gent, St. Lucas Academie Beeldende Kunst, 2003, in-8°, ca 60 nn pp, ca 33 coloured plates, publisher's boards. Printed in 500 copies.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3025 |
LAMERTIN H. (publisher) - Le MASQUE
Masque (Le) Revue mensuelle illustrée d'art et de littérature. Série 1-3(issue3) all published. Bruxelles, H. Lamertin, mai 1910- juillet 1914, stapled in-8° issues, with a stiff wrapper designed by George Lemmen, printed on high quality paper. Issues of 20-30 pp. AVAILABLE: Série I (première année) 1910-1911: numéros 1,2,3,4,5,6-7,8-9,10-11,12. Série II 1912: numéros 1,2,3,4,5,6,7-8,9-10. Série III 1914: numéros 1,2,3 = last issue. Nearly complete set in original issues (missing is the last double issue of 1912). Some of the wrappers are a bit dustsoiled, some of the staples are corroded but in all a reasonably good set. This periodical contains literary contributions by Grégoire Le Roy, Emile Verhaeren, Remy de Gourmont, Franz Hellens, Camille Lemonnier, Raymond Limbosch, Jean Dominique, Albert Mockel, frenand Crommelynck, Stuart Merrill, Charles van Lerberghe, Marie Gevers. The illustrations consists of woodcuts or lithographs by George Minne, Charles Doudelet, George Lemmen, Jean de Bosschère, Drésa, E. Bernard...The second issue of the third series in on large paper. Added is a separate off-print with the same cover design but on a smaller format of an article by Jean Dominique on children's books: Les Enfants et les Livres, 54 pp, éditions du Masque.
price: €550.00 |
| item 1917 |
LAMORINIERE Jean Pierre François - Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen
François Lamorinière (1828-1911). (exhibition catalogue) Antwerpen, Museum voor Schone Kunsten. 11 May 1974 Antwerpen, K.M.S.K., 1974, square in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 72 pp , b/w ill. orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. One of the very few publications on this painter
price: €24.00 |
| item 10208 |
LAMORINIERE Jean Pierre François
Collection Willem F. Lamorinière (Auction sale catalogue) - Antwerpen , Salle Wynen, 1926 November 29 & 30. Vente Publique. Antwerpen , Salle Wynen, 1926 November 29 & 30., in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 49 pp, b/w illus. orig. wrappers, 388 lots of which ca. 50 drawings & paintings by the artist. (some foxing). (Willem Lamorinère was the painter's son and himself an art dealer).
price: €70.00 |
| item 25152 |
LAMORINIERE Jean - Henry LAVACHERY (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Jean Lamorinière, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1956, in-8°, Annuaire 1956 CXXII, sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with (little) traces of use and discoloured). Article of ca. 28 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait, bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also five other biographical notices: On Antoine Meyer (by Lucien Godeaux); on Armand Renier (by Paul Fourmarier); on Walthère Spring (by himself); on Joseph Bidez (by Albert Severyns); on Henry Carton de Wiart (by le Cte Louis de Lichtervelde).
price: €32.00 |
| item 25352 |
LAMORINIERE Jean - Henry LAVACHERY (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Jean Lamorinière, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1956, in-8°, Annuaire 1956 CXXII, publ. green cloth with gilt title (slightly discoloured). Article of ca. 28 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait, bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also five other biographical notices: On Antoine Meyer (by Lucien Godeaux); on Armand Renier (by Paul Fourmarier); on Walthère Spring (by himself); on Joseph Bidez (by Albert Severyns); on Henry Carton de Wiart (by le Cte Louis de Lichtervelde).
price: €32.00 |
| item 16774 |
LAMPSON Dominique (1532-1599) - Jean Puraye (author)
Dominique Lampson humaniste. Préface de Marie Delcourt. S.l. (Bruges), Desclée de Brouwer, 1950, in-4°, 119 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed in 550 copies. This humanist and art critic from Liège played an important role on the artistic scene. He had contacts with Vasari.
price: €42.00 |
| item 1256 |
LANDUYT Octave
Don't hurt the Bird. (Color illustration). Schelderode, Kunstforum, s.d. (ca. 1980), color reproduction, 63 x 72 cm,
price: €30.00 |
| item 6485 |
LANDUYT Octave
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1974, April 10: Anthologie O.Landuyt. / Keurcollectie O.Landuyt. In-4°, 27 x 22 cm, ca; 45 nn pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10507 |
LANDUYT Octave
Exhibition catalogue: Liège, A.P.I.A.W., 1966, March 26: O.Landuyt. In-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, stapled leaflet of 4 nn pp.
price: €13.00 |
| item 25262 |
LANDUYT Octave - J. P. BALLEGEER (author)
Octave Landuyt. Brussels, Arts & Voyages Lucien de Meyer, 1970, 20 x 22 cm, 106 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, publ. board, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29016 |
LANDUYT Octave
Octave Landuyt. Beelden en denkbeelden. (Exhibition catalogue) Antwerpen, Kon. Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1994, large in-4°, 152 pp, ca 95 pp coloured plates, 253 items, orig. stiff wrapper, mint copy. Loosely inserted three original b/w photographs of art objects of the exhibition, some press cuttings. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9040 |
LANGASKENS Maurice (Gent 1884 - Schaarbeek 1946)
ETS - GRAVURE - ENGRAVING: Les Héros. 362 x 215 mm, Papier: 485 x 335. Monogrammée et datée dans la planche (1910). Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges.
price: €112.00 |
| item 9139 |
LANGASKENS Maurice
Inténèbres (Les) - original colour engraving. Original color engraving, signed and titled by the artist in the lower margin: ''Les inténèbres - épreuve d'artiste'' - '' Maurice Langaskens''. Fine imprint with soft pastel coloring, stainless. Plate size 658 x 472 mm. A group of six blind people, guided by two dogs wander on a farmyard and threaten to walk in the pond. Framed. (will be unframed when ordered).
price: €800.00 |
| item 9140 |
LANGASKENS Maurice
Aube (L') - original engraving. Original engraving, signed and numbered by the artist in the lower margin: ''L'Aube'' 1/50 - '' Maurice Langaskens''. Plate size 588 x 515 mm. A sloop floats on a canal and fills diagonally nearly three quarter of the image. On the opposite embankment considerable building activity is going on. Framed. (will be unframed when ordered).
price: €700.00 |
| item 9141 |
LANGASKENS Maurice
Moulin dans la plaine. Original colored engraving, signed and numbered by the artist in the lower margin: ''Le moulin dans la plaine'' 9/100 - '' Maurice Langaskens''. Plate size 450 x 410 mm. Close-up of an old mill with the tower of Mechelen cathedral. Framed. (will be unframed when ordered).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 20324 |
LANGASKENS Maurice - Robert de Bendère (author)
Maurice Langaskens. Bruxelles, Editions Gauloises, 1923, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, 49 pp with b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper, frontcover with woodcut reproduction, (back slightly damaged & torn, wrapper loose and a bit dustsoiled). Printed in 425 copies (one of 300 unnumbered copies on Excelsior paper).
price: €68.00 |
| item 30455 |
LANGUI Em. (preface) - E.L.T. MESENS - René MAGRITTE a.o.
Le Fantastique dans L'Art Belge de Bosch à Magritte. Numéro spécial (de la revue) Les Arts Plastiques. Juin 1954. Bruxelles, éditions de la Connaissance, 1954, in-8°, 64 pp + (14) pp nn , tipped in colour illustrations. Contains an article by Rene Magritte: ''La Pensée et les images'', and an article by E.L.T. Mesens on surrealism: ''Les apprentis magiciens au pays de la pléthore". Other contributions by Paul Fierens, Jean Stévo and a text by Antoine Wiertz. Sewn, original printed wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34506 |
LANGUI Em. (preface)
Kunstbezit in ieders bereik. Mechelen-Verviers 1960. Mechelen, Stad Mechelen, 1960, in-4°, 40 pp, 29 b/w ills., 2 in color, stapled, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Mechelen, Kultureel Centrum, 5 March-3 April 1960 and Verviers, Musée communal, 9 April-15 May 1960. Works by Cobbaert, Landuyt, Mara, Delvaux, Magritte, a.o. Pricelist and newspaper cuttings inserted.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38623 |
LANOTTE André abbé
Présentation d'un effort diocésain. Namur-Belgique 1945 - 1950. ( Numéro double de la revue L'Art d'Eglise . Revue trimestrielle des art religieux et liturgique publiée par les Bénédictins de l' Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem (Belgique). Lophem ( Loppem, Brugge ), Bénédictins de l 'Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem, 1950, 19e année, numéro 2-3, format in-folio, 48 pp , agrafé, couverture originale. Texte en français. Étude sur la construction des nouvelles églises et la restauration des anciennes églises dans le diocèse de Namur pendent les années 1945 -1950. Très bien illustré.
price: €28.00 |
| item 653 |
LANOYE Henri - Anton van Wildenrode - W.Enzinck (author)
Beeldhouwwerk 1968 -1978. (monograph). S.l. (Fifty-One Club Klein-Brabant), 1978, in-4°, orig. cloth with d.w.,197 pp with 118 ill. (monochrome and colour). Contains interviews, poems, and articles by A. van Wildenrode, W.Enzinck, R.de Cnodder, L.Rens, a.o.
price: €38.00 |
| item 9052 |
LANTOINE Fernand
ETS - GRAVURE - ENGRAVING: Les Barques. 192 x 264 mm, Papier: 485 x 335. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges.
price: €38.00 |
| item 38005 |
LANTSHEERE Vicomte de ( Ministre de Belgique en Suisse ) - C. de MANDACH ( Président des Amitiés Belgo-Suisses)
Kunsthalle Bern. Sept peintres belges. 31 janvier - 24 février 1946. (Catalogue d'exposition). Bern, Kunsthalle, 1946, in-8°, stapled booklet, 23 pp + publicity, orig. stiff wrapper. Smits, Ensor, Evenepoel, De Smet , Wouters...Ex-library copy.
price: €24.00 |
| item 6027 |
LARSEN Erik (editor)
Pictura Revue d'Art Ancien et Moderne, directeur en chef: Erik Larsen. Bruxelles, 1945, small in-4°, stapled issues of 30 pp each, original printed stiff wrapper. Printed in 500 copies. Texts in French, English and Dutch. AVAILABLE: year 1(1945) issues 2. 3. 4. year 2 (1946) issue1-2 (last issue published). Price for the 4 physical issues.
price: €60.00 |
| item 1667 |
LATINIS Georges - Marc Antoine Pierson (author)
Georges Latinis. Paris/Brussels, éditions d'Art Vermaut, 28 x 22,5 , 45 pp + 12 b/w plates , contains a list of his paintings, orig. wrapp. (slightly foxed throughout).
price: €42.00 |
| item 19132 |
LAUSANNE 1947 - Exhibition catalogue
Exposition d'Art Belge Contemporain. Bruxelles, L'Art Belge à l'Etranger, 1947, in-8°, 20 pp, orig.wrapper, 13 b/w plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6336 |
LAUTERS Paul - Charles BILLOIN (Lithographers)
1850 Musée de L'Amateur. Choix des meilleurs Tableaux, Sculptures & Dessins des Artistes Belges Contemporains Bruxelles, A. Tessaro, 1850, in-folio, 43 x 29,5 cm, lithographed title + 22 full page lithographs. Half cloth binding (restored), original printed boards preserved, endpapers renewed, some fine spots at a few plates, small tear in the margin of the first 4 plates repaired but a fine/good copy. This album contains 22 lithographies numbered 1-3,5-6,8,11,12,14-16,18,22-26,28-32. A complete album of the first edition contained 60 plates. This is the third edition, the first under this name. We have not been able to ascertain how many plates there should be. (See Van der Marck pp.126).
price: €225.00 |
| item 34683 |
LAVALLEYE Jacques
Le Palais Ducal d'Urbin . Les Primitifs Flamands. Corpus de la Peinture des Anciens Pays-Bas Mériodionaux au XVe Siècle Vol. 7 : Le Palais Ducal d'Urbin. Bruxelles, Publication du Centre National de Recherches "Primitifs Flamands" , 1964, publisher's cloth with dustjacket (jacket with a tear) ; (ix) + 132 pp + CCIV plts h.t. . (see Arntzen/Rainwater M409 for the whole corpus : - vol. 1-(13)).
price: €50.00 |
| item 19801 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°22 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Magritte - César
Vingtième Siècle No. 22 Equivalences et Confrontations (issue 22 of this art periodical). Paris, Noël 1963, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with an original lithograph by Magritte, one by Brauner and one by César, and 16 ''Quadrichromies''. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €375.00 |
| item 19828 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°3 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Michaux - Giacometti
Vingtième Siècle No. 3 (double) Art et Poésie depuis Apollinaire (issue 3 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1952, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with four original lithographs (by Miro, Calder, Henri Michaux and a double page by Giacometti). Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €695.00 |
| item 19829 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°4 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Manessier-Arp
Vingtième Siècle No. 4 (double) Rapport sur L'Art Figuratif (Issue 4 of this art periodical). Paris, Janvier 1954, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with four original lithographs (by Manessier, Arp (2), Vasarely). Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €500.00 |
| item 39299 |
LE BRUN Georges - Émile DESPRECHINS ( texte)
George Le Brun. Peintre de la Fagne. Paris - Bruxelles, G. van Oest, 1925, in-8°, 69 pp, qq. ills. en noir/blanc, broché, couverture d'origine. Ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur. Qq. petites rousseurs au début et à la fin mais un exemplaire très convenable.
price: €42.00 |
| item 35421 |
LE GRAND de REULAND Paul Adolphe
Firmin Baes. Albert Celis. Bruxelles, Pro Tempore, 1939, in-8°, 28 pp, 30 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (small loss of paper at corner). Publ. in the series "Anthologie des artistes belges contemporains", vol. VI.
price: €38.00 |
| item 9051 |
LE MAYEUR Adrien (Bosvoorde 1844 - Brussel 1923)
ETS - GRAVURE - ENGRAVING : Le Remorqueur (De Sleepboot - The Tow boat). 190 x 250 mm, Papier: 485 x 335. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges.
price: €200.00 |
| item 12306 |
LE MAYEUR Adrien (Bosvoorde 1844 - Brussel 1923)
ETS - GRAVURE - Original engraving - Lever de l'ancre. 212 x 297 mm, laid paper 340 x 485. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1906)
price: €250.00 |
| item 7142 |
LEBEER Louis
Van Document tot Kunst, veertig prenten ingeleid en verzameld door Louis Lebeer. Brussel, Simon Stevin, 1949, in-folio, loose leaves (as issued) in orig. cloth portfolio, 43 pp + 40 photoplates. Printed in 555 copies, one of 55 presentation copies, printed on Dutch paper. A survey of the Flemish art of engraving from the 16th to the 20th century illustrated by 40 plates in the collection of this eminant scholar.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18096 |
LEBEER Louis Dr
De Vlaamsche houtsnede. S.l., Davidsfonds, s.d., small in-8°, 156 pp, halfcloth, 49 plates, index.
price: €13.00 |
| item 18490 |
LECLERC André
Flemish drawings. xv-xvi centuries. New York/Paris/London, Hyperion Press, (1950), 21.5 x 18, 100 pp, publisher's cased binding (a bit soiled), 80 pp b/w ills, bibl..
price: €19.00 |
| item 19209 |
LECLERCQ DE SAINTE-HAYE Paul & P.A. LE GRAND DE REULAND
Anthologie des Artistes Belges Contemporains. Tome III: Les Maîtres de la Peinture contemporaine en Belgique. Bruxelles, "Pro Tempore", (1939), large in-8°, (ca 70 pp), orig. wrapper, 33 black/white tipped in illustrations. some foxing. Tirage de luxe, numbered copy (N°94). Unopened copy. On Pierre Abatttucci, Charles Bisschop, Gaston Bonneels, Max Moreau, Albert Pinot, P. Swyncop, Is. van Mens. Text in French. Textes en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 28032 |
LECLERCQ DE SAINTE-HAYE Paul (editor) - Lucien Jottrand - Emile-Léon Posschelle (authors)
Anthologie des Artistes Belges Contemporains. Tome VIII la Peinture. Bruxelles, Editions Pro Tempore, 1939, small in°4, 25 x 18 cm, ca. 50 nn pp + ca. 30 b/w plates h.t., sewn, original stiff wrapper, fine copy. Biographies of painters Jean Marie Bertrand, Mady Bourguignon, Edwin Ganz, Mariette Doffagne, Emile Laloux, Jean Louis Minet. ( Texte en français - text in French).
price: €54.00 |
| item 35483 |
LECLERCQ DE SAINTE-HAYE Paul - P.A. LE GRAND DE REULAND
Anthologie des Artistes Belges Contemporains. Tome I - Les Maîtres de la Peinture contemporaine en Belgique. Bruxelles, "Pro Tempore", s.d. (ca. 1936-1938), in-8°, 25 cm, ca. 100nn pp, sewn , orig. printed wrapper, with ca. 33 monochrome tipped-on illustrations. Printed in 250 copies. Artists include: Oswald Poreau , Herman Courtens , Gaston-Adolphe Jones , Marcel Lizen , Jules van Paemel , Simon Adams , Alexandre Tielens , Robert Desart.
price: €58.00 |
| item 35170 |
LECLERCQ Guy - Hugo BRUTIN (text)
Guy Leclercq 1991. Knokke-Zoute, Argo Gallery, 1991, in-4°, 32 pp, 12 ills., stiff paper wrapper, list of exhibitions. With 2 inserts. (invitations to the opening of the exhibition). Text in Dutch, summary in French, German and English. Guy Leclercq, born Nederbrakel 1940.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36679 |
LECOMPTE Marcel
Correspondance. 226 rue de Mérode. Bruxelles. ROUGE 6 - 10 Janvier 1925. Plainte contre inconnu et de l'inconvénient peut-être de trop d'application. Bruxelles, Correspondance, 226 rue de Mérode, Impr. J. De Weirt, 10 janvier 1925, feuille format 30,5 x 19,8 cm, imprimée sur papier rouge. Exemplaire non numéroté. Le numéro 6 (ou tract nr. 6) de la revue (ou plutôt une série de tracts) ''Correspondance''. Cette publication marquait le début du surréalisme en Belgique et coïncidait avec le premier ''Manifeste du surréalisme'' d'André Breton (éditions Kra, Paris 1924). En total la revue comptait 22 numéros, tous - sauf le dernier, n° 22 - sous forme d'une feuille. Ces tracts étaient envoyés à des destinataires soigneusement choisis. La revue était tirée à moins de cent exemplaires. "Correspondance" était rédigée en alternance par Paul Nougé, Camille Goemans et Marcel Lecomte (Voyez X. Canonne , Le surréalisme en Belgique, pp.17).
price: €400.00 |
| item 36680 |
LECOMPTE Marcel
Correspondance. 226 rue de Mérode. Bruxelles. ROSE 12 - 10 Mars 1925. Quelques recherches dans la conscience des héros de Conrad. Bruxelles, Correspondance, 226 rue de Mérode, Impr. J. De Weirt, 10 mars 1925, feuille format 30,5 x 19,8 cm, imprimée sur papier rose. Exemplaire non numéroté. Le numéro 12 (ou tract nr. 12) de la revue (ou plutôt une série de tracts) '' Correspondance''. Cette publication marquait le début du surréalisme en Belgique et coïncidait avec le premier ''Manifeste du surréalisme'' d'André Breton (éditions Kra, Paris 1924). En total la revue comptait 22 numéros, tous - sauf le dernier, n° 22 - sous forme d'une feuille. Ces tracts étaient envoyés à des destinataires soigneusement choisis. La revue était tirée à moins de cent exemplaires. "Correspondance" était rédigée en alternance par Paul Nougé, Camille Goemans et Marcel Lecomte (Voyez X. Canonne , Le surréalisme en Belgique, pp.17).
price: €400.00 |
| item 36681 |
LECOMPTE Marcel
Correspondance. 226 rue de Mérode. Bruxelles. NANKIN 14 - 30 Mars 1925. D'une imagination de Monsieur Valery Larbaud. Bruxelles, Correspondance, 226 rue de Mérode, Impr. J. De Weirt, 30 mars 1925, feuille format 30,5 x 19,8 cm, imprimée sur papier jaune (couleur nankin). Exemplaire non numéroté. Le numéro 14 (ou tract nr. 14) de la revue (ou plutôt une série de tracts) '' Correspondance''. Cette publication marquait le début du surréalisme en Belgique et coincidait avec le premier ''Manifeste du surréalisme '' d'André Breton (éditions Kra, Paris 1924). En total la revue comptait 22 numéros, tous - sauf le dernier n° 22- sous forme d'une feuille. Ces tracts étaient envoyés à des destinataires soigneusement choisis. La revue était tirée à moins de cent exemplaires. "Correspondance" était rédigée en alternance par Paul Nougé, Camille Goemans et Marcel Lecomte (Voyez X. Canonne , Le surréalisme en Belgique, pp.17).
price: €400.00 |
| item 36682 |
LECOMPTE Marcel
Correspondance. 226 rue de Mérode. Bruxelles. ORANGE 15 - 10 avril 1925. John Brown quelques confidences avant nos manifestations et nos manifestes. Bruxelles, Correspondance, 226 rue de Mérode, Impr. J. De Weirt, 10 avril 1925, feuille format 30,5 x 19,8 cm, imprimée sur papier orange. Exemplaire non numéroté. Le numéro 15 (ou tract nr. 15) de la revue (ou plutôt une série de tracts) '' Correspondance''. Cette publication marquait le début du surréalisme en Belgique et coincidait avec le premier ''Manifeste du surréalisme'' d'André Breton (éditions Kra, Paris 1924). En total la revue comptait 22 numéros, tous - sauf le dernier n° 22- sous forme d'une feuille. Ces tracts étaient envoyés à des destinataires soigneusement choisis. La revue était tirée à moins de cent exemplaires. "Correspondance" était rédigée en alternance par Paul Nougé, Camille Goemans et Marcel Lecomte (Voyez X. Canonne , Le surréalisme en Belgique, pp.17).
price: €400.00 |
| item 31267 |
LECOMTE Emile ( directeur ) - La Nervie
NERVIE ( La ) - Revue illustrée d'arts et de lettres. Directeur Emile Lecomte. Bruxelles, Braine-Le-Comte, Paris, directeur Emile Lecomte, fascicules agrafées, format in-8° pour les années 1920-1922, format in-4° pour les années 1923 -1933, ca. 24 -48 pp par numéro. DISPONIBLE : Format in-8°. Année 1921, Janvier, Mai, Juin, Septembre-Octobre , Novembre , Décembre. Prix pour les 7 numéros. (qq. couvertures légèrement pouss.)
price: €100.00 |
| item 31269 |
LECOMTE Emile ( directeur ) - La Nervie
NERVIE ( La ) - Revue illustrée d'arts et de lettres. Directeur Emile Lecomte. Bruxelles, Braine-Le-Comte , Paris, directeur Emile Lecomte, fascicules agrafées, format in-4° , ca. 24 -48 pp par numéro. DISPONIBLE : Année 1924 , Numéro III ( sur le groupe '' La Pléiade '' ), Numéro IX. Prix pour les 2 numéros, avec couvertures originales.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31270 |
LECOMTE Emile ( directeur ) - La Nervie
NERVIE ( La ) - Revue illustrée d'arts et de lettres. Directeur Emile Lecomte. Bruxelles, Braine-Le-Comte , Paris, directeur Emile Lecomte, fascicules agrafées, format in-4° , ca. 24 -48 pp par numéro. DISPONIBLE : Année 1926 , Mai ( Numéro V ) ; année 1929 , numéro IV. Prix pour les 2 numéros, avec couvertures originales.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31566 |
LEDA Jan van
Jan van Leda (exhibition catalogue) Bruxelles, Hôtel de Ville 1986. Bruxelles, Hôtel de Ville, 1986, stapled in-8°, 54 nn pp with b/w and coloured ills. With an autograph dedication by the artist.
price: €32.00 |
| item 8501 |
LEDUC Paul - Arthur de Rudder (author)
Paul Leduc. Brussels, 1922, Savoir et Beauté, in-12°, 17 x 13 cm, 29 pp, b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23974 |
LEDUC Paul - Arthur DE RIDDER (author)
Le peintre Paul Leduc. Bruxelles, Edition de "Savoir et Beauté", s.d., in-4°, 17 pp, ca 20 bw plates and ills, bibliography, orig.wrapper with a tinted tipped on portrait.
price: €28.00 |
| item 20973 |
LEEUW DE Bert
Provinciegebouw, (Exhibition catalogue) :Bert de Leeuw - Provinciegebouw, (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, (Public Relations Dienst BP Belgium, 1980), 30 x 21 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.col.wrapper, 7 b.w. plates, 35 items, with an autograph dedication by the artist.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2755 |
LEGER Fernand
Catalogue d'Exposition: Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Octobre 1956: FERNAND LEGER 1881-1955. 21 x 16 cm, 414 pp avc ill. n/b, broché, couverture orig. avec importante bibliographie.
price: €30.00 |
| item 882 |
LEGRAND F.C.
Les Peintres Flamands de Genre au XVIIe Siècle. Bruxelles, Meddens, (1963), in-8°, orig. wrapp. ( soft cover), 282 pp with 96 ill. index.
price: €23.00 |
| item 17427 |
LEGRAND Francine-Claire
L'expressionnisme Belge au Musée d'Art Moderne de Bruxelles. (Paris), Edition de La Revue Française, undated, in-4°, (12 pp), stapled, b/w + col. ills..
price: €10.00 |
| item 17350 |
LEGRAND J.M.
J.M.Legrand. Schoten, private edition, 1972, 27 x 12 cm, ca 40 pp, sewn, col. + b/w ills..
price: €18.00 |
| item 10052 |
LEGRAND Jean Marie
Jean - Marie Legrand. Schoten (Antwerp), 1978, rhonostat, stapled, ca. 20 pp. (Introduction by the artist himself to his activities).
price: €13.00 |
| item 21164 |
LEHR André - Wim Truyen - Gilbert Huybens
Beiaardkunst in de Lage Landen. Tielt, Lannoo, Tirion, 1991, in-4°, 319 pp, b/w & coloured ills., index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in Dutch. (On Carillons, carillon music and bell foundries in the Low Countries).
price: €62.00 |
| item 3915 |
LEJEUNE Freddy (director) - Guy Vermeylen (editor)
Bonne Auberge ( La ) des Escholiers et des Poètes. Revue d'Art et de Littérature, paraissant tous les mois. Direction Freddy Lejeune. Louvain, Guy Vermeylen (rédacteur), November 1912 (=No.1) - August 1914 (= last No.) : 1(1912-13)1-12, 2(1913-1914)1-9 (all published), 18 physical issues 25 x 16,5 cm, orig. wrappers. (French literary periodical, published in Louvain, Belgium).
price: €300.00 |
| item 1971 |
LEJEUNE Pierre François, Louis Andrée (author)
Un sculpteur belge en Italie au XVIIIe Siècle: Pierre-François Lejeune. Brussels/Rome, 1939, Off-print from: Bulletin de l'Institut historique belge de Rome. 20 pp + 10 b/w ill. ex-library copy.
price: €15.00 |
| item 6520 |
LEMAIRE - L. DEVLIEGHER - Van LIEFFERINGE - DESCHREVEL
Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen Bulletijn, Vol. XVI (1965-66) Brussel, kl. in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 269 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Bevat artikelen van Lemaire e.a. L'Infirmerie du Grand Béguinage de Louvain.(belangrijke studie van 178 pp, met z/w ills.) Van Liefferinge : De muurschilderingen in het koor van de Zavelkerk. Deschrevel : Het orgelmeubel in de Sint-Germanuskerk te Tienen. Devliegher : Een West-Vlaams (kunst)-inventaris uit 1824, aflevering 1-4.
price: €38.00 |
| item 10985 |
LEMAIRE Jacques (Gent 1949) - R. Vrielynck, I. D'Hondt (author)
Jacques Lemaire. Gent, Willemsfonds, 1993, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 63 pp, col. & b/w ills. (Published as vol.15 in the series ''Beeld/Spraak'').
price: €13.00 |
| item 25776 |
LEMAIRE R. - Paul ROLLAND
Peintures Murales en L'Eglise Saint-Brice à Tournai. Peintures Murales en L'Eglise Saint-Quentin à Tournai (P. Rolland). Les Avant-Corps de Sainte Gertude à Nivelles. (R.Lemaire:) Recueil des travaux du Centre de Recherches Archéologiques sous le patronage du Commissariat Général à la Restauration du Pays et de la Direction Générale des Beaux Arts. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1942, small in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, 78 pp ,sewn, original wrapper. Published as Vol. IV in the series.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16640 |
LEMMEN Georges (1865-1916) - Roger Cardon (author)
Georges Lemmen. Monographie générale suivie du Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre gravé. Antwerpen, Pandora, 1990, in-4°, 536 pp, coloured & b/w ills. (many full-page), indices, bibliography. (Contains a catalogue raisonné of his graphic work).
price: €112.00 |
| item 18700 |
LEMMEN Georges - CARDON Roger - exhibition catalogue
Georges Lemmen 1865-1916. (Brussels), Crédit Communal/Snoeck-Ducaju, (1997), in-4°, 200 pp, orig. wrappers, sewn, 206 b/w + col. ills, bibliography.
price: €45.00 |
| item 21570 |
LEMMEN Georges - Galerie Ronny van de Velde
(Exhibition catalogue) Georges Lemmen 1865-1916. Tableaux pastels dessins lithographies. Schilderijen pastels tekeningen lito's. Antwerpen, Galerij Ronny van de Velde, 1984, oblong in-8°, 21.5 x 23 cm, stapled, orig.wrapper, several b.w. ills, 73 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28129 |
LEMMENS Lambert - Guido van HOOF (author)
Lambert Lemmens. Kapellen, Pelckmans, 1993, in-4°, 163 pp, over 100 coloured and b/w plates and ills., oeuvrecatalogue with 363 items, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper,text in Dutch, mint copy.
price: €36.00 |
| item 31546 |
LEMMERS GEORGES - Yvonne du Jacquier - Maurice Rassenfosse ( textes)
Le Peintre Georges Lemmers 1871 - 1944. S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, ca. 1975), grande in-8° agrafé, 16 pp nn, ills. noir/blanc et color., couverture orig. Avec une liste de ses participations aux salons et expositions.
price: €28.00 |
| item 1434 |
LEMONNIER Camille ( Directeur )
Art Universel (L') - paraissant deux fois par mois. Peinture -Gravure - Iconographie - Architecture -Sculpture... ( revue d'art). Première année complète. Bruxelles, Bureau provisoire, Vieille Halle aux Blés, 15, (plus tard : Galerie du Commerce 80), in-folio, 31,5 x 21,5 cm, bi-mensuel, 12 pp par numéro, pagination continue (1- 210) DISPONIBLE : 1e Année complet du numéro 1(15/2/73) au numéro 24(10/2/74) . Avec 7 planches hors-texte (dont 7 eaux-fortes originales de e.g. André Hennebicq, A. Dillens, P. Lauters (2) , Léonce Chabry). Les eaux-fortes annoncées de Henri de Braeckeleer et de Félicien Rops manquent ainsi qu'une partition de P. Benoit. Reliure demi-toile noir d'époque. Très rare revue d'art belge publiée sous la direction de Camille Lemonnier. C'était la seule revue sur l'art moderne à l'époque. Lemonnier donne beaucoup d'attention à l'actualité artistique: avec des articles sur les salons, les expositions etc. en Belgique et dans les pays avoisinants. Les gravures originales étaient des primes aux abonnés, distribués irrégulièrement.
price: €250.00 |
| item 1983 |
LEMONNIER Camille
L'Ecole Belge de Peinture 1830-1905. Brussels, Van Oest, 1906, 29 x 22 cm, 240 pp with b/w ill. half-cloth, orig. wrappers preserved.
price: €162.00 |
| item 36549 |
LEMONNIER Camille ( Directeur )
Art Universel (L') - paraissant deux fois par mois. Peinture -Gravure - Iconographie - Architecture -Sculpture... ( revue d'art). Troisième année complète. Bruxelles, Galerie du Commerce 90, in-folio, 31,5 x 21,5 cm, bi-mensuel, 12 pp par numéro , pagination continue (1- 262). DISPONIBLE : 3e Année complet du numéro 1(15/2/1875) au numéro 24(10/2/1876) . Avec 9 planches hors-texte (dont 6 eaux-fortes originales de e.g. Henri Boulanger (2), J. Goethals, V.J. Vaillant, Louis Lenain, J. van Moer). Une eau-forte annoncée de Félicien Rops manque ainsi qu'une partition de Charles Gounod. Dans le texte il y a plusieurs lithographies à pleine page et une photo originale (pp. 54 , réproduction d'une peinture). Reliure demi-toile noir d'époque. Très rare revue d'art belge publiée sous la direction de Camille Lemonnier. C'était la seule revue sur l'art moderne à l'époque. Lemonnier donne beaucoup d'attention à l'actualité artistique: avec des articles sur les salons, les expositions etc. en Belgique et dans les pays avoisinants. Les gravures originales étaient des primes aux abonnés, distribuées irrégulièrement.
price: €350.00 |
| item 37772 |
LEMONNIER Camille
L'Ecole Belge de Peinture 1830-1905. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1906, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 240 pp , ills. en noir/blanc, reliure demi-cuir, dos avec deux étiquettes, couverture originale conservée.
price: €65.00 |
| item 15706 |
LENAERTS Carlos - Paul Caso ( author )
Carlos Lenaerts. Bruxelles, Mecenart, 1994, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 126 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cased binding. (Text in French).
price: €30.00 |
| item 1875 |
LENAERTS Kris - ART NOUVEAU BELGIË
Art Nouveau België, Europalia 80, België 150. (Exhibition catalogue) Brussel, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 19 dec. 1980. Brussel, Europalia, 1980, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, 482 pp with colour & b/w ill.bibliography. Catalogue with sections on the fine arts, architecture, graphic design, furniture, ceramics and glass, jewels etc. Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 25145 |
LENAIN Louis - Jean DELVILLE (author) ; BRAECKE Pierre Jean - Paul SAINTENOY (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Louis Lenain, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. TOGETHER WITH: Notice Biographique (sur) Pierre Jean Braecke, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1942, in-8°, Annuaire 1942 CVIII année, sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use and slightly foxed). Articles of ca. 32 and ca 12 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with engraved portraits. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also six other biographical notices: On François Folie (by Lucien Godeaux); on Giuseppe Cesàro (by H.Buttgenback); on Constant Philippe Serrure (by Victor Tourneur); on Louis Joseph Alvin (by Victor Tourneur); on Ernest Mahaim (by Laurent Dechesne); on Louis Jehotte (by Paul Saintenoy).
price: €32.00 |
| item 36774 |
LENAIN Louis - Jean DELVILLE ( text )
Notice Biographique (sur) Louis LENAIN ( engraver- graveur 1851 - 1939 ) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1943, in-8°, Annuaire CIXe année, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Article of 24 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a photo portrait. With a short list of his works. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also five other biographical notices. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11280 |
LENNEP Jacques (Uccle 1941 - ), Isy Brachot
Isy Brachot (editor): Lennep Peintre d'Histoire. Oblong in-4°, 22,5 x 30,5, ca. 45 nn pp, coloured & b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23698 |
LENNEP Jacques van ( editor )
La Sculpture Belge au 19ème Siècle. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Generale de Banque, 1990, 2 volumes oblong in-8°, 288 pp ; 289-636 pp, with numerous b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. In original slipcase. Text in French. Livre en français. With highly informative short biographies of 19th century belgian sculptors. Indexed.
price: €60.00 |
| item 917 |
LENS A.C. (1739 - 1822), Alain Jacobs (text)
A.C. Lens ( exhibition catalogue - Antwerpen - Museum voor Schone Kunsten , October 1989. Text (by) Alain Jacobs. Antwerpen, s.e., 1989, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 279 pp with ill. bilingual text (French, Dutch) bibliography. (Important exhibition which marks the new appreciation for this Flemish neo-classical painter, the catalogue contains 3 critical essays on Lens and his art (ca. 100 pp).
price: €30.00 |
| item 37830 |
LENSSENS André - Vleeshuismuseum Dendermonde
Huldetentoonstelling André Lenssens. Dendermonde, Stadsbestuur Dendermonde, 2006, in-4°, 8 pp, kleurillustr., geniet, uitgeverskaft. Tentoonstelling in het Vleeshuismuseum Dendermonde, april-mei 2006. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 2947 |
LEPLAE Agnes
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Galerie Georges Giroux, 1958 December 6: Exposition des ceramiques et des peintures de Agnes Leplae. 17 x 11,5 cm, 4 pp.
price: €10.00 |
| item 31271 |
LERBERGHE Charles van - Emile LECOMTE ( directeur ) - La Nervie
NERVIE ( La ) - Revue illustrée d'arts et de lettres. Directeur Emile Lecomte. Numéro spécial consacré à Charles Van Lerberghe. Bruxelles, Braine-Le-Comte , Paris, directeur Emile Lecomte, fascicule agrafée, format in-4°, 34 pp , (c'est le numéro double I - II de 1924.).
price: €40.00 |
| item 862 |
LERIUS Théodore F.X. van
Biographies d'Artistes Anversois. 2 parts in volume. Antwerp, published by P.Genard, (Maatschappij der Antwerpsche Bibliophilen Nr. 8 and 11). 1880 -1881, in-8°, modern cloth. hlf-buckram, viii + 264 pp ; 394 pp. (first 20 leaves with marginal loss of paper due to mice, but apart from that a good copy). (see Arntzen/Rainwater E 131.)
price: €300.00 |
| item 4388 |
LERIUS Théodore Van
Notice sur le catalogue du Musée d'Anvers, rédigé par M. Jean-Almfred De Laet, professeur agrégé à l'Université de Gand... Gand (Gent), L. Hebbelynck, 1851, in-8°, frontispiece, 94 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €75.00 |
| item 26648 |
LERIUS Théodore F.X. van
Biographies d'Artistes Anversois. 2 volumes. Antwerpen, published by P.Genard, (Maatschappij der Antwerpsche Bibliophilen Nr. 8 and 11). 1880 -1881, 2 vols in-8°, viii + 264 pp ; 394 pp. Sewn, original printed wrappers (wrappers dustsoiled, one backwrapper missing, corner of frontwrapper of one volume missing, but apart from that good uncut and unopened copies). (see Arntzen/Rainwater E 131.)
price: €180.00 |
| item 38104 |
LERIUS Théodore F.X. van - P. GÉNARD ( editor )
Biographies d'Artistes Anversois. 2 volumes. Antwerpen, published by P.Genard, (Maatschappij der Antwerpsche Bibliophilen Nr. 8 and 11). 1880 -1881, 2 vols in-8°, viii + 264 pp ; 394 pp. Sewn, original printed wrappers (wrappers dustsoiled, spine of one volume missing, unopened copies, ex-library with some stamps and paper labels on spine). (see Arntzen/Rainwater E 131.)
price: €120.00 |
| item 28941 |
LEROQUAIS Abbé V. - Jan Tavernier - Willem Vrelant
Le Bréviaire de Philippe Le Bon. Bréviaire parisien du XVe siècle. Etude du Texte et des Miniatures. 2 vols. Paris/Bruxelles/New York, Rousseau/Weckesser/Stechert, 1919, 2 vols in-f°, 38 x 28 cm, 262 pp ; (8) + 20 coloured plates + 102 b/w plates, loose as issued in two stiff paper portfolio's kept together in cardbox ; box with defects, interiors fine nothwithstanding a few foxing spots at the first (blank) leaves. Printed in 900 numbered copies. Extensive well-illustrated study on the Breviary of the Duke of Burgundy Philippe le Bon, one of the most important illuminated manuscripts kept in the rich holdings of the Royal Library in Brussels. The illuminators had already been identified by Winkler as Jan Tavernier from Oudenaarde and Willem Vrelant from Bruges.
price: €350.00 |
| item 30193 |
LEROQUAIS Abbé V. - Jan TAVERNIER - Willem VRELANT ( miniaturist painters illuminators )
Le Bréviaire de Philippe Le Bon. Bréviaire parisien du XVe siècle. Etude du Texte et des Miniatures. 2 vols. Paris / Bruxelles / New York , Rousseau / Weckesser / Stechert, 1919, 2 vols in-folio, 38 x 28 cm, 262 pp ; (8) + 20 coloured plates + 102 b/w plates, complete and loose as issued in two stiff paper portfolio's kept together in cardbox ; boxes with some traces of use, portfolio's with all interiorsvery fine fine. Printed in 900 numbered copies. Extensive well-illustrated study on the Breviary of the Duke of Burgundy Philippe le Bon, one of the most important illuminated manuscripts kept in the rich holdings of the Royal Library in Brussels. The illuminators had already been identified by Winkler as Jan Tavernier from Oudenaarde and Willem Vrelant from Bruges. The text of this edition is French. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €275.00 |
| item 15708 |
LEROY Christian - Paul Caso (preface) - Y. Vandycke ( author )
Christian Leroy. Bruxelles, 1974, in-4°, 30 x 24 cm, 83 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. ( text in French).
price: €38.00 |
| item 27071 |
LERSY Roger - Hervé BALEY (Author)
R. Lersy : Bestiaire I. Paris, Editions d'Art et Industrie, 1968, in-4°, ca 48 nn pp, numerous (mostly b/w) illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (with traces of use, a bit loose, spine damaged), with tipped in invitation cards of Galerie L'imprévu in Brussels and handwritten note: Du 25 mars au 15 avril.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12598 |
Les Bénédictins de l 'Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem (Belgique) (éditeurs ) - Directeur Dom Gaspar LEFEBVRE
L'Artisan Liturgique -> L'Artisan et les Arts Liturgiques -> L'Art d'Eglise . Revue trimestrielle d'art religieux appliqué. Directeur Dom Gaspar Lefebvre, Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem (Belgique). Lophem ( Loppem, Brugge ), Bénédictins de l 'Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem, 1939-1956, periodical, 4 issues per year, format in-folio, approx. 20 pp per issue, pagination continues. Text in French. (Revue en français). Name changes : L'Artisan Liturgique (1927) -> Artisan et les Arts Liturgiques (1946) -> L'Art de L'Eglise (1950) . AVAILABLE- DISPONIBLE : (ONE)4 pre war issues, stapled, as issued with the original wrapper Issues 53 , 54, 55, 56. (TWO) 1946(issues 2-3 , 4) 1947 ( 1 , 2-3), 6 issues published in 4 physical issues, as published. (THREE) 1948- 1950, three complete years bound in red half cloth, original wrappers preserved. (FOUR) 1951-1957, complete, as issued, 4 issues per year (only missing issue 4 from 1953). Periodical devoted to Christian religious art. Some issues are almost entirely devoted to the art work of individual artists, e.g. the sculptor Lambert-Rucki , Camille Colruyt , Harry De Groot , Georges Rouault , decorator Jean Olin. Also special issues on new church buildings throughout Europe. Price for the lot of 9 complete years and some adjoining issues.
price: €150.00 |
| item 10445 |
LEUNENS Guillaume
Exhibition catalogue, Antwerp, Provinciaal Centrum Arenberg, (no year, ca. 1973), 28 October, Guillaume Leunens. In-8°, 21,5 x 20 cm, 8 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 2482 |
LEURS Stan (editor)
Geschiedenis van de Vlaamsche Kunst. Antwerp, De Sikkel, 1936 -1939, 2 vols. 28 x 22 cm, 978 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers. index, short bibliographical notes after each chapter. (Standard general history of Flemish Art, includes architecture, sculpture and painting, well illustrated; Arntzen-Rainwater I 385).
price: €87.00 |
| item 17907 |
LEURS Stan (editor)
Geschiedenis van de Vlaamsche Kunst. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1936 -1939, 2 vols. 28 x 22 cm, 978 pp with b/w ill. orig. publisher's cloth, index, short bibliographical notes after each chapter. (Standard general history of Flemish Art, includes architecture, sculpture and painting, well illustrated; Arntzen-Rainwater I 385).
price: €87.00 |
| item 7638 |
LEUVEN - J. de Borchgrave - E. van Cauwenbergh - R. Lemaire
Borchgrave, J de, Cauwenbergh, E. van, Francotte, & Lemaire R.: KUNST TE LEUVEN. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1946, in-4°, 27,5 x 21 cm, orig. half cloth, 82 pp + 95 b/w plates h.t., index. Published on the occassion of an art exhibition organised to commemorate the damaged and ruined churches of Louvain during the second World War. With articles on painting, sculpture and the applied arts.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6564 |
LEUVEN 1930 AKADEMIE VAN SCHOONE KUNSTEN
1930 September 7: Exhibition catalogue: 1830-1930 Eeuwfeesten: Tentoonstelling van Retrospectieve en Hedendaagsche Kunst. In-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 50 nn pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. (The retrospective part was devoted to the sculptor Meunier).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2195 |
LEUVEN 1964 Exhibition Catalogue
1964 VIII 15: Stedelijk Museum te Leuven: De Vlaamse Academici / Les Académiciens Flamands. Leuven, 21 x 21 cm, ca. 50 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers.(Flemish 20th century painters, sculptors, architects: Jespers, Permeke, Slabbinck, H.Hoste, H.van de Velde, E.J.van Steenbergen a.o.).
price: €20.00 |
| item 17450 |
LEUVEN 1969
(Exhibition catalogue): Kunstenaars kennen. Leuven, Stadhuis, 1969, 23 x 21 cm, (ca 40 pp), sewn, many b/w ills..
price: €18.00 |
| item 2133 |
LEUVEN 1970 (Exhibition Catalogue) - Ministère de la Culture Française
1970 I 15: Halles Universitaires Louvain - Peintres Expressionistes de Belgique - Expressionistische schilders van België. (Exhibition catalogue). Leuven, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 40 pp + 20 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. bilingual.
price: €22.00 |
| item 13029 |
LEUVEN 1979 - J. Crab (editor)
Het Laatgotisch Beeldsnijcentrum Leuven. (editor J.Crab). (Exhibition catalogue) Stedelijk Museum Leuven, 6 October 1979: Leuven, Stedlijk Museum, 1979, In-8°, 467 pp, with 199 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper. (text in Dutch).
price: €45.00 |
| item 12396 |
LEUVEN 1982 REALISME
Exhibition catalogue: Leuven, Stedelijk Museum, 25 September 1982: Gedaanten van het Realisme. In-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 105 pp + 56 coloured & b/w ills. h.t. (Aspects of realism with painters like Rancy, Wittevrongel, Jef van Griecken, Broodthaers, but also Magritte, Delvaux, Hynckes a.o).
price: €25.00 |
| item 25233 |
LEY Fernand - Clément DEFOREIT (Author)
Fernand Ley. Peintre Monotypiste. Bruxelles, La Revue Sincere, 1927, small in-8°, 11 pp, 1 plate h.t., stapled, orig.coloured stiff wrapper, with a handwritten dedication to camerade (Johan) De Maegt by the author.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32457 |
LEYDEN Lucas van - Frank van den WIJNGAERT ( preface )
De Passie van Ons Heer door Lucas van Leyden, zijnde een suite van XIV koperplaten die van de originelen werd gedrukt. Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948, 20 x 13.5 cm, publisher's half cloth portfolio, vii+1 pp and 14 plates, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Only 250 copies were printed, on "our chiffon d'Auvergne", this being no. 162. The plates were etched in 1521. Nice copy although the first fly leaf is slightly browned due to offsetting from the portfolio flaps.
price: €495.00 |
| item 17477 |
LEYS Baron Henry
Catalogue de la Fresque et des Tableaux,Esquisses, Aquarelles, Dessins composant l'Atelier LEYS...(Auction sale catalogue): 1893 XII 19: Antwerp, (Antwerpen, 1893), in-4°, 29,5 x 20,5 cm, xv + 75 pp, sen, orig. wrappers, (wrappers worn, some marginal loss of paper). Auction of the contents of the painter's studio: 179 lots from his hand + ca. 500 other lots.
price: €75.00 |
| item 4133 |
LEYS Henri - Désiré van SPILBEECK ( author )
Baron Hendrik Leys Kunstschilder. Zijn afsterven en zijne teraardebestelling; de over hem uitgesprokene lijkredenen; ambtelijke stukken betreffende zijn gedenkteken; inhuldiging en omstandige beschrijving der schilderijen der zaal op het stadhuis van Antwerpen door den meester... Antwerpen, A. Fontaine, 1870, in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 88 pp, engraved frontispiece, marbled wrappers.
price: €75.00 |
| item 1764 |
LEYS Henri - Gustave Vanzype (author)
Henri Leys. Brussels, Nouvelle Société d'Editions, 1934. in-4°, 29 x 22,5 cm, 110 pp b/w ill. orig. wrapp. Text in French, with a catalogue of his paintings.
price: €23.00 |
| item 20849 |
LEYS Henri and others
Schilderkunst in België ten tijde van Henri Leys (1815-1869). Jubileumtentoonstelling. (Exhibition catalogue) . Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1969, in-4°, ca 100 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, plastic (printed) dustwrapper, ca 100 pp b.w. plates h.t., biographies, bibliography, 320 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38159 |
LEYS Henry - Edouard FÉTIS ( author )
Notice ( biographique) sur Jean Auguste Henri Leys (1815-1869), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1872, in-8°, Annuaire 1872, 38e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Article of ca. 35 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on the English astronomer John Herschel by Quetelet).
price: €45.00 |
| item 14621 |
LEYSEN Jos - Jan de Schuyter
(Map) De Jongeren N°1 Antwerpen's Ex Libris Kring. Ingeleid door Jan de Schuyter. (Antwerpen), s.d. (ca. 1945), kleine in-4°, map met 20 originele ex-librissen, ieder opgekleefd op een drager, met 4 pp tekst, orig. map (zoals uitgegeven).
price: €38.00 |
| item 2594 |
LEYTENS Frans E.H.
De Nieuwe Richting. Antwerpen, 1929, from the series: Verhandeling van de Katholieke Vlaamsche Hoogeschooluitbreiding No. 272-273, 19,5 x 13 cm, 65 pp + 26 plates h.t. orig. wrappers (a bit frayed).
price: €10.00 |
| item 3743 |
LIARD Robert - Irène BARSIN (founding editors)
SUR L'ART. Périodique Mensuel -> Bulletin Mensuel de l'A.S.B.L. "CLIMATS", rue Saint-Léonard, Liège. Issues of 4, max. 8 pp, b/w ill. 26 x 19 cm.Nr.1=(1962)5. Liège, 1962 - 1979, petits in-4°, feuilles de 4 ou 8 pages, ills. n/b. DISPONIBLE : Première année (1962)(Mai-Décembre = année complète). 1963(8,10) ; 1964(1,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12) ; 1965(1-10) ; 1966 (1, 3-4,5,6, 7-8, 9-10, 11, 12) ; 1978(16ième année)(7-8,9). 1979(7-8, 9). La revue s'intéresse surtout pour la peinture actuelle dans le pays de Liège avec chaque mois des commentaires sur les expositions de peinture... Marie Howet, Gustave Camus..
price: €100.00 |
| item 29820 |
LIEBAERS Herman
Trésors de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, BR, 1958, lg in-8°, 25.5 x 18 cm, 194 + (2) pp, 6 col. and 24 b/w pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Describes 131 items - manuscripts, books, drawings, maps, coins and medals.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29821 |
LIEBAERS Herman (editor)
Treasures of Belgian Libraries. (exhibition catalogue). Edinburgh 1963. Edinburgh, National Library of Scotland, 1963, lg in-8°, 136 pp, 32 pl. h/t, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. List 230 items. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the National Library of Scotland and the Royal Library at Brussels.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35273 |
LIEBRECHT Henri a.o.
La gravure originale belge. VIIIma esposizione...alla Galeria Pesaro Palazzo Poldi-Pezzoli ... Milano 1925. S.l., (Brussel - Milano ?) , s.e., 1925, in-8°, 74 pp, 32 ills. (and 32 inserts with the same engravings - another suite of the illustrations) , sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Galleria Pesaro in Milan, 25 April - 10 May 1925. 155 numbered copies, of which this is no. 2.
price: €100.00 |
| item 16664 |
LIEDTKE Walter
Flemish Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. (2 vols). New York, Metropolitan Museum, 1984, 2 vols in a slipcase, publisher's cloth, 343 pp (text), with index, 120 pp (plates, some coloured).
price: €70.00 |
| item 2923 |
LIEGE
Catalogue: Musée des Beaux-Arts, Catalogue des Peintures 1954. 21 x 13,5 cm, 78 pp, 24 b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 11222 |
LIÈGE - L'OEUVRE DES ARTISTES
(Annuaire) 1914. Liège, 1914, in-12°, 19 x 11,5 cm, 167 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.society, founded in 1901 organised a yearly Salon from 1906 onwards.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20190 |
LIEGE - 1964
Abstraits Wallon. (Exhibition catalogue) Liege, Musée d.B.Arts, (1964), in-8°, ca 60 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper (traces of dust), many b/w plates, (the same exhibition was also in Charleroi, Gand, Nice and Lyon). (Abstract art in Southern Belgium, Wallonie).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2244 |
LIÈGE - Art Vivant au Pays de Liège - Nervia - Art Wallon ( organisateurs) 1932 Exhibition Catalogue
1932 IV 30 - Palais des Beaux-Arts - ART WALLON CONTEMPORAIN. Liège, 1932, in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 61 pp, orig. wrappers. (From the introduction: This first Salon of Walloon contemporary art has been organised by L'Art Vivant au Pays de Liège with the cooperation of the art societies Nervia and Art Wallon).
price: €45.00 |
| item 10644 |
LIÈGE - L'OEUVRE DES ARTISTES
Annuaire 1929. Liège, 1929, in-8°, 21 x 16 cm, 170 pp, ills. n/b, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Yearbook and directory of the Liège art society ''L'Oeuvres des Artistes'' founded in 1905.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30232 |
LIÈGE - L'OEUVRE DES ARTISTES
Annuaire 1931. Liège, 1931, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, 144 pp, ills. n/b, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Yearbook and directory of the Liège art society ''L'Oeuvres des Artistes'' founded in 1905.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30233 |
LIÈGE - L'OEUVRE DES ARTISTES
Annuaire 1933. Liège, 1933, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, 93 pp, ills. n/b, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled and loose). Yearbook and directory of the Liège art society "L'Oeuvres des Artistes'' founded in 1905.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30234 |
LIÈGE - L'OEUVRE DES ARTISTES
Annuaire 1935. Liège, 1935, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, 110 pp, ills. n/b, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Yearbook and directory of the Liège art society ''L'Oeuvres des Artistes'' founded in 1905.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3499 |
LIÈGE - Société Royale des Beaux-Arts de Liège - Salon 1953
1953 10 03 - Musée d'Art Wallon, SALON Quatriennal de Belgique . Liège 1953. Liège, 1953, 21 x 14 cm, 51 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 9801 |
LIÈGE - Société Royale des Beaux-Arts de Liège - Salon 1928
1928 05 19: Palais des Fêtes: SALON TRIENNAL DE BELGIQUE 1928; Société Royale des Beaux-Arts. Liège, Palais des Fêtes, 1928, 19 x 13 cm, 79 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Wrapper slightly soiled, some annotations in pen or pencil in the catalogue).
price: €38.00 |
| item 3079 |
LIÈGE - Ville de Liège - Musée de L'Art Wallon - Salon 1964
1964 IX 26 - Musée d'Art Wallon, SALON 1964. Catalogue. Liège, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 52 pp, b/w ill. stapled, orig. wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 9090 |
LIÈGE - Ville de Liège - Salon 1949
1949 09 25 - Musée des Beaux-Arts, SALON 1949 - Rétrospective Iwan Cerf, Jeunes Peintres parisiens. Liège, 1949, 20,5 x 14 cm, 24 nn pp, orig. wrapper. b/w ills, stapled (rusty). Pencil annotations. This is a separate catalogue that accompanies the 1949 Salon catalogue.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2910 |
LIEGE 1869 Exhibition catalogue - Emile Tasset (preface)
Liège, Musée Communal, 1869, Catalogue de l'Exposition des Gravures des Anciens maitres Liégeois, org. en 1869, par L'Union des Artistes Liège, J.Daxhelet, 23 x 15 cm, 30 pp, orig. wrappers, preface Emile Tasset.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2197 |
LIEGE 1939 Exhibition Catalogue
1939 - Grande Saison Internationale de l'Eau, Liège 1939. Catalogue de l'Art Vivant, peinture, sculpture, médaille. Liège, in-8°, 19,5 x 13,5 cm, 244 pp , b/w plates, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22827 |
LIEGE 1955 - Romanticism - (Exhibition catalogue)
Exposition le Romantisme au Pays de Liège. Liège, Musée des Beaux Arts, 1955, in-8°, 243 pp, 53 b.w. plates h.t., 1080 items, sewn, orig.wrapper, small tear in front wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 17458 |
LIEGE 1960
(Exhibition catalogue): Art d'aujourd'hui. Liège, Foire internationale, in-8°, 33 pp + 16 pp b/w ills, sewn, 34 items.
price: €18.00 |
| item 36596 |
LIEGE 1965 (Exhibition catalogue) - APIAW
Vingt-Ans d'APIAW. Salon du Vingtième Anniversaire. Liège, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 1965, in-8°, 129 pp, broché, couverture originale, illustrations noir/blanc. Dos et couverture décoloriées par le soleil .
price: €40.00 |
| item 17406 |
LIEGE 1969
(Exhibition catalogue): Première biennale internationale de gravure de Liège. Liège, 1969, 23 x 23 cm, 87 pp, sewn, some b/w ills..
price: €20.00 |
| item 22817 |
LIEGE 1969 - Première Biennale Gravure - (Exhibition catalogue)
Première Biennale Internationale de Gravures de Liège. Liège, Ville de Liège, 1969, 23 x 23 cm, 86 pp, ca 14 pp b.w. plates, orig.wrapper. (Exhibition of modern graphics).
price: €35.00 |
| item 26286 |
LIEGE 1980
Oeuvres maitresses du Musée d'Art Religieux et d'Art Mosan. (Exhibition catalogue). Liège, Ville de Liège, 1980, 22 x 20 cm, 113 pp, numerous b/w + coloured plates and ills, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Exhibition of the former Musée Diocésain).
price: €25.00 |
| item 17079 |
LIER 1959 - Exhibition catalogue
Tentoonstelling Kerkelijke Kunst. Lier, Musea Wuyts-Van Campen en Caroly, (1959), in-8°, sewn, 32 pp + ca 20 bl/w (some folding) ills. (Exhibition catalogue)
price: €15.00 |
| item 14921 |
LIER Karthuiserklooster - R. Blokhuijsen
Cartusiam Liranam. Kopergravure, getekend in de plaat R. Blokhuijsen, bladgrootte 45,5 x 49 cm, plaatgrootte 36,5 x 45 cm, mooie vlekvrije afdruk. Afgedrukt in Jakob Leroy's ''Groot Kerkelijk Tooneel des Hertogdoms Brabant'' Den Haag 1727.
price: €137.00 |
| item 1759 |
LIES Joseph (1821-1865), Emile Lefevre (author)
Lefevre Emile: Joseph Lies; sa vie, ses oeuvres, ses écrits et ses juges. Antwerp, Jos.Theunis, 1888. 31 x 21,5 cm, 496 + iv pp, frontispiece portrait, contemporary half leather, spine damaged with loss of leather, binding with severe use, with a catalogue of paintings. Only publication on this 19th century Belgian painter.
price: €95.00 |
| item 857 |
LIEVENS Jan
Exhibition Catalogue: Jan Lievens, ein Maler im Schatten Rembrandts; Braunschweig 6 sept. 1979. In-4°, orig. wrapp. 264 pp with ill. (monochrome and coloured), 48 paintings and 72 prints and drawings of Lievens are exhibited.
price: €23.00 |
| item 29347 |
LINNIG - L. DENYS (Editor) - Pool ANDRIES - Dr Ir Piet LOMBAERDE - Prof. Dr Guido PERSOONS - Herwig TODTS - Paul VERBRAEKEN and others
LINNIG : Een Antwerpse kunstenaarsdynastie in de 19de eeuw. (Exhibition catalogue). Hessenhuis Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij MIM, 1991, in-4°, 332 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with some minor wear. Text in Dutch.
price: €45.00 |
| item 14022 |
LINNIG Willem - André Paul (author)
Le Peintre Willem Linnig, junior. Ouvrage illustré de 32 planches en phototypie suivi de CATALOGUE de l'oeuvre complète de l'artiste par Benjamin Linnig. Bruxelles, Editions La Belgique Artistique et Littéraire, 1907, in-4°, 24,5 x 19 cm, 75 pp + 32 plates h.t., non justified copy on velin vergé, printed in 530 copies. Sewn, orig. wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled and discolored, front wrapper completely torn loose).
price: €38.00 |
| item 9508 |
LINZE George - H. BRABANT (président)
L'Exposition George Linze et son époque 1920 - 1940. Catalogue d'Exposition - Bruxelles, Maison de L'Amérique Latine, 1974 Bruxelles, Maison de L'Amérique Latine, 1974 8 Février , Catalogue d'Exposition, (Organisée par) Les Amis de Georges Linze. 21 x 15 cm, 36 pp.
price: €40.00 |
| item 4162 |
LINZE Georges - Lempereur Haut (illustrations)
L'Ame Double, gravures de Lempereur-Haut. Liège, Edition du Groupe Moderne d'Art et de Littérature, 1921, 21 x 15,5 cm, 59 pp with 12 linos of which 5 full-page by Lempereur-Haut. A collection of poems by the founder of the "Groupe Moderne d'Art et de Littérature" in Liège. Lempereur-Haut , abstract painter, was born in Liège (1898) and went to live in France shortly after working on this edition.
price: €112.00 |
| item 4163 |
LINZE Georges - Constant BURNIAUX (preface)
Textes 1922 - 1964, préface de Constant Burniaux. Liège, éditions Anthologie, 133 pp , 20 x 14,5 cm, orig. wrappers. With handwritten dédication by the author to the Belgian painter Robert Liard. (Collection of essays on art and on poetry).
price: €25.00 |
| item 24119 |
LIPIT J.P.
Aspect de L'autre Foret de Soignes. Momies d'Oiseaux. Rapport officiel et circonstancie sur les decouvertes archéologiques recentes. Tentatives d'Approche 1984 - 1987. (Bruxelles) private edition, 1988, oblong in-4°, 20,5 x 26,5 cm, ca. 30 nn pp, contains one original lithograph and 5 photostats. Sewn, half cloth, woodcut front cover. Printed in 25 numbered copies (This is copy 10, signed by the artist, the lithograph is also numbered and signed). This publication was made by the sculptor to illustrate the genesis of his bronze bird statues.
price: €225.00 |
| item 31889 |
LIPSIUS Justus - Cornelius GALLE ( engraver )
Moribvs Antiqvis - Portrait engraving of Justus Lipsius. Antwerpen, Plantin Press, s.d. (plate engraved first half of 17th century.) Portrait of Justus Lipsius 29 x 19 cm, old printing on laid paper. (This print exists also in the Chalcographie but our copy is printed on old paper).
price: €150.00 |
| item 33004 |
LISMONDE - COBBAERT - VAN LINT - BERTRAND - VAN ANDERLECHT - VANDERCAM - ALECHINSKY - DUDANT
Biennale de Sao-Paulo. Section Belge ( 5e Biennale ) ( Catalogue). S.l.s.d. (Sao Paulo, 1960), square in-8°, 32 nn pp with coloured and black/white illustrations, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (Wrapper seriously stained with foxing spots, interior fine, catalogue of the Belgian ( Brussels') participation at the Sao Paulo Biennale.
price: €32.00 |
| item 665 |
LISON Arnould ( Orfèvre Montois died in 1638) - A. Louant (author)
A. Lison, son activité professionelle, sa clientèle, d'après son Régistre aux livraisons. Brussels 1960, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 237 pp with index and glossary. (Essay published by the Royal Academy, monograph on the goldsmith Arnould Lison from Mons, Belgium).
price: €40.00 |
| item 2022 |
LITT Henri - Léon Norgez ( author )
Henri Litt, sorcier des transparences. Préface de Robert Liard. Paris, La Lanterne, 1978, 23,5 x 18,5 cm, 56 pp, colour & b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 14568 |
LIVRAISON - Les Libraires Momentanément Réunies (editor)
LIVRAISON - L'Imitation de la typographie. S.l. (Bruxelles ?), Les Libraires Momentanément Réunies, 1983, in-8°, stapled booklets of ca. 24 pp.Issues 1-12 in 11 physical issues, n°8-9 being a double issue. With contributions by Louis Scutenaire, Gaston Compère, J.B. Baronian, Francis Goidts, Jean Muno a.o. (surrealist periodical).
price: €175.00 |
| item 2906 |
LOMBARD Lambert
Exhibition Catalogue: Liège, Musée de l'Art Wallon: 1963 Jan. 26: Dessins de Lambert Lombard, ex-collection d'Arenberg. 24 x 16 cm, 63 pp + 26 ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00 |
| item 2907 |
LOMBARD Lambert
Lambert Lombard et son temps. ( exhibition catalogue - Liège ). Liège, Musée de l'Art Wallon: 1966 September 30 , 24 x 18 cm, 132 pp + 52 coloured and b/w plates h.t., orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2911 |
LOMBARD Lambert - Marthe Kuntziger
Lambert Lombard. Turnhout, Brepols, 1920, published in the series: Les Grands Belges. 18 x 13 cm, 34 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 9030 |
LOO Jan van der (Boechout 1908 - Saint-Marsal 1978)
ETS - GRAVURE - ENGRAVING: Mère et Enfant. 263 x 189 mm, Papier: 485 x 335 mm. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges.
price: €65.00 |
| item 9035 |
LOO Marten van der - (Mortsel 1880 - Antwerpen 1920)
ETS - GRAVURE - ENGRAVING : Sur les Toits (Antwerpse Pagaddertoren). 232 x 180 mm, Papier: 485 x 335 mm. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (Pagadder toren).
price: €60.00 |
| item 17401 |
LOO Marten van der
(Invitation leaflet for an exhibition): Tentoonstelling der werken van wijlen Marten van der Loo. Kunsthal Renis, Sterstraat. Antwerpen, 1923, 18 x 11 cm, 4 pp, 1 b/w ill..
price: €10.00 |
| item 17352 |
LOOCK Nicolaas Frans van
(Exhibition catalogue): Nicolaas Frans van Loock. Sint-Niklaas, Stad S.Nikl., 1985, 20 x 20 cm, 12 pp, stapled, b/w ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 20851 |
LOOIJ VAN L.Theo
Een Eeuw Nationaal Hoger Instituut voor Schone Kunsten te Antwerpen 1885 - 1985. Antwerpen, Nationaal Hoger Instituut, 1985, 20 x 20 cm, 155 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, numerous b.w. ills, nr.164 of a series of 100 (sic) signed by the author.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31583 |
LOON Gustave van - Galerij De Vuyst Lokeren (uitgever)
Gustave van Loon. Lokeren, Galerij De Vuyst, s.d. (ca. 1971), klein in-4°, 32 nn pp, met kleur en z/w ills, genaaid, orig. bedrukte omslag. Met teksten van Anton van Wildenrode , Pierre Kluyskens e.a.
price: €28.00 |
| item 8660 |
LOON Theodoor van - Thérèse Cornil (author)
Théodore Van Loon et la peinture italienne. Bruxelles, 1936, in-8°, ca. 26 pp.+ b/w ill. Separate off-print of Vol. XVII (1936) of ''Bulletin de l'Institut historique belge de Rome".
price: €20.00 |
| item 10034 |
LOOSE Basile de - Ignace de Wilde (author)
DE LOOSE een 19-eeuws schildersgeslacht. Zele/St.Niklaas, 1985, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 189 pp, index, bibliografie, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Treats the painters Jan Jozef de Loose, Jan de Loose& Basile de Loose).
price: €45.00 |
| item 1081 |
LOOYMANS Romain - Georges Eekhoud ( author )
Romain Looymans. Antwerpen - Anvers , Editions de la Revue d'Art, 1923, 28,5 x 21 cm, 34 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrapper. ( a bit soiled) , Separate offprint from vol. xxiv/7-8-9.
price: €30.00 |
| item 1643 |
LOREIN Victor - Paul Huys (author)
Kunstschilder Victor Lorein. Gent, Vyncke, 1965. 24 x 18,5 cm, 48 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrapp. 750 copies printed.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20078 |
LORREZ Johan
Art et Tapis; Tradition et Renouveau en Belgique. (Exhibition catalogue) Gent Museum voor Sierkunst 1988. Antwerpen, Fondation Johan Lorrez, 1988, square in-8°, 24 x 24 cm, text in French, 101 pp, coloured ills. (Modern Belgian tapestry designs, published on the occasion of a travelling exhibition which started in Gent).
price: €30.00 |
| item 4231 |
LOTTHE Ernest
La Pensée Chrétienne dans la Peinture Flamande et Hollandaise de Van Eyck à Rembrandt (1432-1669): Le Christ et La Vierge Marie. Lille, S.I.L.I.C., 1947, 2 vols., orig. wrappers. 28 x 23 cm, xv + 153 pp ; 156-394 pp , + 221 plates h.t., index, bibliography. (Comblen-Sonkes No.110. Iconographical study on the religious subjects in the 15-17th century painting of the Flemish and Dutch schools). Text in French - Texte en français.
price: €50.00 |
| item 901 |
LUCAS VAN LEYDEN - Evrard
Lucas de Leyde et Albrecht Dürer, la vie et l'oeuvre de Lucas de Leyde, son école, ses gravures, ses peintures, catalogue et prix de cinq cents de ses ouvrages. Bruxelles, Van Tricht, 1884, in-8°, modern buckram, wrapper preserved, 831 pp. Text in French.(Freitag 5784).
price: €124.00 |
| item 7097 |
LUCASGILDE Mechelen
Lucasgilde Mechelen - (Catalogus) Tentoonstelling der Lucasgilde - Exposition du Cercle Artistique Lucasgilde de Malines. 18 catalogues. AVAILABLE: Collection of 18 exhibition catalogues, in-8°, stapled, with original printed wrapper, (except two catalogues which have been bound in cloth, original front wrapper preseved). 1887 (2nd year), 1888 (3rd), 1889 (4), 1890 (5), 1905 (23), 1907(25), 1908(26), 1910(27), 1911 (28) , 1913 (29), 1928 (36), 1930 (38), 1932 (40), 1933 (41), 1934 (42) , 1935 (43), 1937 (45), 1938 (46). Price for the 18 catalogues.
price: €450.00 |
| item 34414 |
Lucien GÉRARD - François VAN KUYCK - J. BOUTRY - De MOL - Louis LENAIN - Adrien DE WITTE - Joseph MEGANCK - Félix COGEN ( engravers )
Album du Journal des Beaux-Arts 1878 - 1879. Eaux-Fortes Inédites. (Neuvième de la collection). Bruxelles, Administration du Journal des Beaux-Arts, 1879, in-folio album, 45,5 x 32 cm, (2) nn pp + 8 leaves each with one original engraving. Original half cloth portfolio with printed front board. Complete, as published, in-folio copy. This is the ninth album published by this art journal. The journal organised a yearly contest among Belgian engravers. The De Witte engraving (study of a girl's head) was not awarded a prize but stands out among the others.
price: €225.00 |
| item 33209 |
LUGT Frits
Musée du Louvre. Inventaire Général des dessins des écoles du Nord. Maitres des Anciens Pays-Bas nés avant 1550. Paris, Musées Nationaux Palais du Louvre, 1968, in-4°, xiv pp + 147 pp + 203 plates, index, 3 pp with watermarks, bound in publisher's buckram. Nice copy. Text in French.
price: €105.00 |
| item 30200 |
LUTHEREAU M.J.G.A (editor) - Bruxelles - Salon 1851
Revue de l'Exposition Générale de Bruxelles. 20 (16) Planches gravées ou lithographiées. Bruxelles, Imprimerie et Lithographie des Beaux-Arts, 1851, small in-folio, 31 x 23,5 cm, 127 pp + 16 plates h.t. (engravings, lithographic and two coloured litho plates), publisher's cased binding. (Top of spine slightly damaged, gilt paper of the covers oxydized). This well illustrated report on the Brussels' salon of 1851 was published in installments. On the title page the publisher announces 20 plates, the index (published at the end of the run) mentions 16 plates. (Complete). Salon commentary on artists e.g. Courbet , Dekeyser , Coomans , Portaels , Vandenkerckhove....
price: €550.00 |
| item 2129 |
LUXEMBOURG 1953
1953 IV 07: Musée de L'Etat: Un Siècle de Peinture Belge 1830 - 1930. (Exhibition catalgoue). Luxembourg, in-8°, 22 x 16 cm, 32 pp, b/w ill. stapled, orig. wrapper. Préface by E. Langui.
price: €24.00 |
| item 2194 |
LUXEMBURG 1963 - Tony Herbert
1963 XII 07: Musée d'Art et d'Histoire. Collection TONY HERBERT. (exhibition catalogue). 24 x 21 cm, 60 pp, colour & b/w ill. orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38377 |
LUYTEN Henry ( 1859 - 1945 ) - Jozef de BEENHOUWER
Henry Luyten ( 1859 - 1945 ). Antwerpen, Uitgeverij MIM , 1995, in-4°, 176 pp, kleurillustraties, tekst in het Nederlands. blauw linnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel.
price: €35.00 |
| item 22236 |
LUYTEN Mark
Mark Luyten. 28.10 28.11.87. - Galerie Brachot - (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles, Galerie, Christine et Isy Brachot, 1987, in-8°, (16 pp), stapled, orig.stiff wrapper, 4 coloured + 1 b.w. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 5009 |
LYNEN Amédée
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Cercle Artistique et Littéraire Waux-Hall, May 1 1930: Exposition Rétrospective des Oeuvres de A.Lynen. 18 x 11 cm, 12 nn pp, stapled.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34714 |
LYON Clément
Jean Guyot de Châtelet, illustre musicien wallon du XVIe siècle, premier maître de chapelle de S. M. l'emepeur d'Allemagne Ferdinand 1er. Sa vie et ses oeuvres... Charleroi, Louis Delacre, 1875, lg in-8°, 257 + (1) pp, 2 two-toned lithographic plates, of which one folding, modern half leather over marbled boards, original wrapper preserved, back wrapper restored with loss of text. (Text in French, texte en français.) Complete, all published.
price: €100.00 |
| item 1073 |
LYR Claude - George SION ( adressé )
Les Carnets de Claude Lyr. Bruxeles, édition privée, 1990, oblong in-8°, 144 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale. Avec une belle dédicace par l'auteur à George Sion, datée 15-10-1990, on joint aussi une belle lettre de l'auteur à G. Sion.
price: €60.00 |
| item 23473 |
LYR Claude - Paul CASO
Claude Lyr l'oeuvre gravé. S.l., (Edition Dereume, 1984), in-4°, 173 pp, numerous b.w. plates, (some tipped in) colourplates, oeuvre catalogue 481 items, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper, Dutch, German and English translations of the headarticle of Paul Caso, good copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 7047 |
MAAS Paul
Exhibition Catalogue: Brussels, Musée d'Ixelles, 8 March 1974. PAUL MAAS. 21 x 19 cm, 76 pp, colour & b/w ils, sewn orig. wrappers. French, English, Dutch & German texts by Mertens, D.Hartog a.o.
price: €15.00 |
| item 1838 |
MAAS Paul (1890-1962) - Albert Dasnoy (author)
Paul Maas, catalogue raisonné de son oeuvre peint, établi avec la collaboration de Mme.D. Hartog. Brussels, Ministère de l'Education Nationale et de la Culture, 1969, 32,5 x 27 cm, 278 pp , colour & b/w ill., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Vol. 3 inthe series: Maitres de la peinture contemporain en Belgique. Catalogue of 1090 works. Text in French.
price: €80.00 |
| item 17577 |
MAAS Paul (1890-1962) - Albert DASNOY (author)
Dasnoy Albert: Paul Maas, catalogue raisonné de son oeuvre peint, établi avec la collaboration de Mme.D. Hartog. Brussels, Ministère de l'Education Nationale et de la Culture, 1969, 32,5 x 27 cm, 278 pp , colour & b/w ill., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Vol. 3 in the series: Maîtres de la peinture contemporaine en Belgique. Catalogue of 1090 works. Text in French.
price: €120.00 |
| item 1705 |
MACKEN Mark - August Corbet ( author )
Mark Macken. Brussels, Elsevier, 1959, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 16 pp, frontispiece, 24 b/w ill. h.t., publisher's cloth , from the series: Monographieën over Belgische Kunst (text in Dutch).
price: €15.00 |
| item 35482 |
MACOIR Georges
La Salle des Armures du Musée de la Porte de Hal. Bruxelles (Jette), Vandame & Rossignol, 1910, in-8°, 69 pp + XIV black/white plates, sewn, orig. stiff printed wrapper. Nice copy although the cover is slightly dustsoiled and a cut out has been made in the blank end leaf. Rare catalogue of the weaponry museum of the Brussels Porte de Hal. This museum does not exists anymore. Text in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1647 |
MADOU Jean-Baptiste, Galerie Le Roy
(Auction Sale catalogue): Brussels, Galerie Le Roy, 11 March 1924: La Salle à Manger de J.B.Madou (Panneaux décoratifs). 22,5 x 14,5 cm, 16 pp with 4 b/w ill., orig. wrapper.
price: €38.00 |
| item 1949 |
MADOU Jean Baptiste - Nicole Walch
Jean-Baptiste Madou, lithograaf. (Exhibition catalogue). Brussels, Royal Library Albert I : 4 June 1977 : Jean-Baptiste Madou, lithograaf. Brussels, Royal Library Albert I : 4 June 1977 : Jean-Baptiste Madou, lithograaf.21 x 13,5 cm, 84 pp + 24 b/w ill. orig. wrappers. Text in Dutch, catalogue by Nicole Walch. 109 Items.
price: €27.00 |
| item 8772 |
MAERTENS Joseph
L'Exposition de Dinanderies. (Dinat août-octobre 1903) Rapport présenté à la Société d'histoire et d'archéologie de Gand. Gand (Gent), Vuylsteke, 1904, in-8°, 18 pp, b/w ills., stapled, orig. printed wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1862 |
MAES Jacques - Roger Bodaert (author)
Jacques Maes. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1955, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, publisher's half cloth with orig. d.w, coloured frontispiece, 16 pp + 24 b/w ill. text in Dutch, from the series: Monographieën over Belgische Kunst.
price: €18.00 |
| item 23944 |
MAES Jacques
Jacques Maes 1905 1968. (Exhibition catalogue). Schaerbeek, Hôtel communal, 1999, 22 x 22 cm, 60 pp, numerous coloured + bw ills, bibliography, 81 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 17361 |
MAES Jean-Pierre Guynelly
Jean-Pierre Guynelly Maes. (Oostende), (private edition), undated, in-4°, (4 pp b/w ills.), loose as issued.
price: €13.00 |
| item 2854 |
MAES Jos (editor)
Chronique des Beaux-Arts (later) Chronique des Beaux-Arts de la Littérature, revue mensuelle, éditeur Jos Maes. Antwerp, 1(1884)nrs 1-52 -> 1885-1886 Anvers (Antwerpen) ,first year, 1884, in-folio (43 x 30 cm) later in-4° (30 x 21,5 cm), first year 416 pp with 52 photo illustrations, second year, 1885, 720 pp with ca.90 full page photo engravings, third year 1886, 384 pp with ca. 60 photo engravings index. Scarce Antwerp art periodical which much attention to the contemporary art scene (exhibitions, auctions, salons etc.). Contributors include Max Rooses, Georges Eekhoud, Ivan Gilkin a.o. The illustrations, many of contemporary Antwerp paintings are of a very high technical quality. AVAILABLE: 1884 (black cloth), 1885 (buckram, lacks separate title) , 1886 ( half-leather, some loose pages) Complete, all published (see Antilope SBA).
price: €600.00 |
| item 31113 |
MAES Jos (editor)
Chronique des Beaux-Arts (later) Chronique des Beaux-Arts de la Littérature, revue mensuelle, éditeur Jos Maes. Antwerp, year 2 (1885) . Anvers (Antwerpen) ,second year, 1885, in-4° (30 x 21,5 cm), 720 pp with ca.90 full page photo engravings. Complete year of a scarce Antwerp art periodical which much attention to the contemporary art scene (exhibitions, auctions salons etc.). Contributors include Max Rooses, Georges Eekhoud, Ivan Gilkin a.o. The illustrations, many of contemporary Antwerp paintings, are of a very high technical quality. In all three years were published. (only year 2 available here).
price: €100.00 |
| item 31587 |
MAES Jos (editor)
Chronique des Beaux-Arts (later) Chronique des Beaux-Arts de la Littérature, revue mensuelle. Anvers (Antwerpen) ,Jos. Maes éditeur, in-4° (30 x 21,5 cm), second year, 1885, 720 pp with ca.90 full page photo engravings. Complete second year (in all three years were published) of a scarce Antwerp art periodical which much attention given to the contemporary art scene (exhibitions, auctions salons etc.). Contributors include Max Rooses, Georges Eekhoud, Ivan Gilkin a.o. The illustrations, many of contemporary Antwerp paintings, are of a very high technical quality.
price: €175.00 |
| item 37003 |
MAES Jos (editor) - Jos. THEUNIS ( directeur)
REVUE ARTISTIQUE - Beaux-Arts, Littérature, Musique, Arts Industriels. Trois!ème année 1880-1881. Anvers, ( Antwerpen ) , Directeur Jos. Theunis , 1880-1881, in-8°, 468 pp, index bound in, contemporary red half cloth, wrappers not bound in, lacks the announced plates (9). Complete year of a rare Antwerp art periodical. Contributors include T. Hannon, Jan Baes, Lucien Solvay, L. van Keymeulen... The periodical contains lively articles on the Antwerp and Belgian art scene, especially on art exhibitions such as: Salon de Gand, Als Ick Kan , Cercle Artistique, Charles Verlat, ... In all 7 years were published (from 1878-1884).
price: €150.00 |
| item 37004 |
MAES Jos (editor) - Jos. THEUNIS ( administrateur)
REVUE ARTISTIQUE - Beaux-Arts, Littérature, Musique, Arts Industriels. Deuxième année 1879-1880. Anvers, ( Antwerpen ) , Directeur Jos. Theunis , 1879-1880, large in-8°, 438 pp, index bound in, contemporary black half leather, wrappers not bound in, with 28 illustrations of which some photo engravings. Binding with some wear, interior with some slight stains but on the whole still a good copy. Complete year of a rare Antwerp art periodical. Contributors include T. Hannon, George Eekhoud, Lucien Solvay , L. van Keymeulen... Among the illustrations are calotype portraits of the Antwerp painters Jan Swerts and Jacob Jacobs.The periodical contains lively articles on the Antwerp and Belgian art scene, especially on art exhibitions such as : Salon de Gand, d'Anvers, de Paris, Cercle Artistique, Charles Verlat, ... In all 7 years were published (from 1878-1884).
price: €250.00 |
| item 37005 |
MAES Jos (editor) - Jos. THEUNIS ( administrateur)
REVUE ARTISTIQUE - Beaux-Arts, Littérature, Musique, Arts Industriels. Deuxième année 1879-1880. Anvers, ( Antwerpen ) , Directeur Jos. Theunis , 1879-1880, large in-8°, 438 pp, index bound in, contemporary red half cloth, wrappers not bound in, no illustrations, lacks all plates. Complete year of a rare Antwerp art periodical. Contributors include T. Hannon, George Eekhoud, Lucien Solvay , L. van Keymeulen... but lacks all illustrations.The periodical contains lively articles on the Antwerp and Belgian art scene, especially on art exhibitions such as : Salon de Gand, d'Anvers, de Paris, Cercle Artistique, Charles Verlat, ... In all 7 years were published (from 1878-1884).
price: €100.00 |
| item 37006 |
MAES Jos (editor) - Jos. THEUNIS ( administrateur)
REVUE ARTISTIQUE - Beaux-Arts, Littérature, Musique, Arts Industriels. Septième année 1884-1885. Anvers, ( Antwerpen ) , Directeur Jos. Theunis , 1884-1885, large in-8°, 224 pp, contemporary red half cloth, wrappers not bound in, no illustrations. The complete last year of a rare Antwerp art periodical. Contributors include T. Hannon, George Eekhoud, Lucien Solvay , L. van Keymeulen... The periodical contains lively articles on the Antwerp and Belgian art scene, especially on art exhibitions such as : Salon de Gand, d'Anvers, de Paris, Cercle Artistique, J. van Beers, ... In all 7 years were published (from 1878-1884). This is the last year. The periodical merged with the '' Chronique des Beaux-Arts ''.
price: €100.00 |
| item 1951 |
MAES Joseph - Gustave LAGYE
Les Chefs-d'Oeuvre du Musée d'Anvers, 36 Photoglyptiques par Jos. Maes avec précis historique et descriptif par Gustave Lagye. Antwerpen, s.d. (ca.1875), 144 pp + 36 photographs mounted on board, bound with: Catalogue du Musée d'Anvers, édition illustrée, 46 pp listing 650 items. 24 x 18cm, editor decorated cloth, nice copy, however text pages 15 - 22 are missing and a few leaves of the introduction have been torn out and are loosely inserted. This is a rare early example of an art catalogue illustrated by photographical means.
price: €250.00 |
| item 37706 |
MAESENEER Martine de - Dirk van den BRANDE
Martine De Maeseneer. The Indivisible Space. Antwerpen, De Singel, 1993, in-8°, 28 x 21 cm, 100 pp, ills; & groundfloors, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Bi-lingual: Dutch - English. Published by 'De Singel' on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €36.00 |
| item 29421 |
MAESSCHALCK Edward de - Luc VINTS
Davidsfonds 1875 2000. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 2000, in-4°, 175 pp, talrijke gekleurde illustraties, uitgevers linnen, geen stofwikkel, met twee manuscript handtekeningen op het titelblad, zo goed als nieuw. Los bijgevoegd: ''Tabula Gratulatoria''.
price: €28.00 |
| item 883 |
MAEYER Dr. Marcel de
Albrecht en Isabella en de Schilderkunst, bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis van de XVIIe-eeuwse Schilderkunst in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie, 1955, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapp. (spine discoloured) , 496 pp + xxxix plts h.t. bibliography, indices. Treatise on the fine arts No. 9 of the Royal Flemish Academy. A study on the relation between the Governor and Governess of the Southern Low-Countries, well-known maecenases at the beginning of the 17th century, andthe painters working in Flanders at that time: Otto Venius, Rubens, Bruegel, De Momper, G. De Crayer, F. Snyders, Van Dyck, Pourbus, Jordaens, and many other less well-known figures. Text in Dutch
price: €125.00 |
| item 39194 |
MAEYER Jacky De - Frank EDEBAU - Marcel van JOLE ( text )
Jacky De Maeyer. Genève-Antwerpen-Paris, Arte & Biblio Press s.a. AB&Pocket, s.d. (1981), in-8°, 18 x 13.5 cm, ca. 60 nn pp with coloured and black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch, French, and English.
price: €26.00 |
| item 12585 |
MAEYER Marcel
A la Recherche du Temps Perdu. Antwerpen, MUHKA, 1997, in-4°, 25 x 21 cm, 85 pp, b/w & coloured ills., publisher's cased paper binding with d.w., bibliography. Contains the catalogue of an exhibition with the same name at the Museum of Modern Art in Antwerp. texts in Dutch, French and Englsh.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13825 |
MAEYER Marcel
Marcel Maeyer. ( in the series: Kunstpocket A. van Wiemeersch No.30). Schelderode, Kunstforum, 1971, 20 x 13 cm , 30 pp with b/w ill., orig. wrapp. (text in Dutch).
price: €15.00 |
| item 17315 |
MAEYER Marcel
(Exhibition catalogue): Marcel Maeyer 37th Biennale of Venice - Belgium. (Belgium), undated, in-4°, 16 pp, stapled, bl/w + col. ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 17782 |
MAEYER Marcel - Claire Van Damme (author)
Marcel Maeyer. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Kon. Mus. v. Sch. Kunsten, 1986, 28 x 24 cm, 84 pp, sewn, 81 b/w + col. ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20879 |
MAEYER Marcel
Marcel Maeyer - Palais des Beaux-Arts, (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1975, in-8°, ca 36 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 20 b.w. + col. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11211 |
MAGRITTE
Magritte, het mysterie van de werkelijkheid. ( exhibition catalogue - Rotterdam ). Boymans van Beuningen, 1967, august 4th; Magritte, het mysterie van de werkelijkheid. Rotterdam, Boymans van Beuningen, 1967, august 4th , In-8°, 25 x 20 cm, 256 pp, coloured & b/w ills., with a bibliography and a list of his exhibitions. (Good ex-library copy, Hayworth Gallery, The South bank centre).
price: €35.00 |
| item 10082 |
MAGRITTE - Louis Scutenaire (author)
René Magritte. (Brussels), Ministère de l'Education nationale, 1964, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 16 pp, col. frontispiece, 24 b/w ill. h.t., ed. hlf cloth with d.w., from the series: Monographies de l'art Belge (text in French).
price: €30.00 |
| item 1692 |
MAGRITTE René - Patrick Waldberg (author) - André Blavier (bibliography) - Austryn Wainhouse (translator)
Waldberg Patrick: René Magritte; translated by Austryn Wainhouse, followed by a general bibliography by André Blavier. Brussels, André de Rache, 1965. 29,5 cm, 356 pp, colour & b/w ill. publisher's cloth with d.w. text in English. (Freitag No. 5893.)
price: €162.00 |
| item 1737 |
MAGRITTE René - Philippe Robert Jones (author)
Magritte poète visible. Brussels, Laconti, 1972, 23 x 20, publisher's cloth with d.w., 114 pp , colour and b/w ill.
price: €35.00 |
| item 1821 |
MAGRITTE René
(Exhibition catalogue) Oostende: Provinciaal Museum voor Moderne Kunst, 30 June 1990, René Magritte. 29 x 24,5 cm, 288 pp , colour and b/w ill. bilingual text : French and Dutch, and a complete English translation at the end.
price: €38.00 |
| item 10121 |
MAGRITTE René
Magritte Dessins et Croquis. (Exhibition catalogue) . Le Zoute (Knokke), Galerie Isy Brachot, 29 March 1975, 24 x 14,5 cm, stapled booklet, 8 nn pp with b/w ill., orig. wrapp.
price: €24.00 |
| item 18173 |
MAGRITTE René - Louis Scutenaire (introduction) - Isy Brachot (gallery)
Dessins, croquis et esquisses de l'atelier de R.Magritte. ( exhibition catalogue , Paris, 1988 october 12, Galerie Isy Brachot ) Paris, 1988, 30,5 x 22 cm, 94 pp with b/w ills. With an introduction by Louis Scutenaire.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20784 |
MAGRITTE René - A.M.HAMMACHER
René Magritte. London, Thames and Hudson, (1974), in-4°, 167 pp, publisher's cloth, gilt-in, 48 b.w. ills + 90 tipped-in col.plates, bibliography, nice copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20793 |
MAGRITTE René - Harry TORCZYNER - Bella BESSARD
Magritte The true art of painting. With the collaboration of Bella Bessard. London, Thames and Hudson, (1979), in-4°, 144 pp, orig.wrapper, 186 b.w. + coll. ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20803 |
MAGRITTE René - Galerie Isy Brachot - Louis Scutenaire ( preface )
Rétrospective Magritte 1898 - 1967 dans les collections privées. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 20 Janvier 1988; 31 x 21,5 cm, 238 pp with coloured and b/w ill., orig. wrapper, with many photographs of the painter and remarks by his contemporaries.
price: €70.00 |
| item 20804 |
MAGRITTE René - James Thrall Soby (author)
New York, Moma, 1965, (Third pirnting 1967). René Magritte - (Exhibition catalogue). In-8°, 24,5 x 21 cm, 79 pp with coloured and b/w ill., orig. cloth with dust wrapper (nice).
price: €25.00 |
| item 20805 |
MAGRITTE René
L'Art Belge, Revue du Mouvement Artistique Franco-Belge, Janvier 1968, Numéro René Magritte. (Periodical issue) Brussels, Isy Brachot, 31 x 23 cm, 89 pp, coloured & b/w ils, sewn, orig. wrapper.Important issue published just after the death of the painter, with contributions by Jean Stevo, E.L.T.Mesens, Louis Scutenaire, P.G.Van Hecke, André Thirifays a.o.
price: €35.00 |
| item 22384 |
MAGRITTE René - Patrick Waldberg (author) - André Blavier (bibliography)
René Magritte; followed by a general bibliography by André Blavier. Bruxelles, André de Rache, 1965. 29,5 cm, 356 pp, colour & b/w ill. publisher's cloth with d.w. text in French. Texte en Français (see Freitag No. 5893.)
price: €162.00 |
| item 23500 |
MAGRITTE René - Jan CEULEERS - David SYLVESTER (Preface)
René Magritte 135 rue Esseghem, Jette Bruxelles. S.l., ( Antwerpen), Pandora, large in-8°, 126 pp, numerous bw + coloured plates, chronology, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, good copy. (On the house where Magritte lived in Brussels during 24 years)
price: €40.00 |
| item 36677 |
MAGRITTE René ( correspondance) - COLINET Paul - Marcel MARIËN - Paul NOUGÉ - Louis SCUTENAIRE
La Feuille Chargée. Mars 1950. Le Bouchon. (Bruxelles) , Imprimerie Belgica, J. Vantrier, 1950, petit in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 8 pp nn, en feuilles, comme publié, marge de la première page pouss. Édition originale. Contient des textes surréalistes de Magritte, Colinet , Marien , Nougé et Scutenaire.
price: €250.00 |
| item 36686 |
MAGRITTE René - Marcel LECOMTE - Paul COLINET e.a.
La Carte d'après nature. N° 9 Aout 1955. Bruxelles, rédaction Magritte, 207 Boulevard Lambermont, Aout 1955, plaquette agrafée, format carte postale, 15.5 x 11 cm, 16 pp nn, illustrations noir/blanc de peintures de Magritte. (Issue nr. 9 of august 1955 of this surrealist periodical published by Rene Magritte, 16 nn pp, format 15.5 x 11 cm, stapled, no cover, as issued, text in French.)
price: €100.00 |
| item 38520 |
MAGRITTE René - Gagosian Gallery New York
René Magritte Le Domaine enchanté. New York , Gagosian Galery, 1994 , in-4°, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, contains 8 half page colour illustrations on 4 folding pages. They form together the largest single work in his oeuvre. Fine copy notwithstanding a few realy tiny spots on the cover.
price: €22.00 |
| item 10944 |
MAITRE DE FLEMALLE - Maeterlinck L. ( text )
Nabur Martins ou Le Maitre de Flémalle. Gand, W.Siffer, 1913, in-8°, 92 pp, b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers. Off-print from ''Bull. de la Soc. d'His. & d'Arch. de Gand'', 1913 n° 3. Not in Comblen-Sonkes
price: €16.00 |
| item 34076 |
MAJOR Isaak (Frankfurt ca. 1576 - Vienna ca. 1645) - Marco SADELER ( editor )
Oiginal engraving - gravure originale ; The Deluge ; Aeneas and Anchises ( two engravings). Die Sintflut ; Aeneas and Anchises. 2 leaves , engravings , Marco Sadeler excudit. Size of engraving 17.7 x 27.7 and 17.7 x 29.7 cm. Old number written in ink in the white upper margin. Margin with a few minor stains an thumbing. Fine imprints . (See Hollstein 2 and 30).
price: €250.00 |
| item 29775 |
MAKA - Michel Jamsin - Christian Leroy -Jean-Marie Molle - Jacques Ramsy - Szymkowicz - Yvon Vandycke
MAKA Manifeste Maka 1972. Charleroi, Maka, 1972, oblong in-8°, ca. 40 nn pp with b/w ills., original stiff wrapper (slightly discolored).
price: €28.00 |
| item 2445 |
MALFAIT Hubert - Denijs Peeters (editor)
Hubert Malfait. Antwerpen, Artiestenfonds, 1978, 25 x 18 cm, 48 pp + 1 coloured ill. + 58 b/w ill. , editor board with orig. d.w.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2964 |
MALFAIT Hubert - Jean Robert Delahaut ( author )
Les Dessins de Hubert Malfait. Separate off print from the periodical: Terre d'Europe No. 45, june 1973. Original special wrappers, 31 x 23,5 cm, 12 nn pp with b/w ill.
price: €10.00 |
| item 4125 |
MALFAIT Hubert
Exhibition catalogue: Oostende 1968, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 30 Juin 1968. 20,5 x 21 cm, 42 nn pp, b/w ill. with tipped in coloured frontispiece, orig. wrappers. (with handwritten dedication by the painter).
price: €25.00 |
| item 33721 |
MALLERY Charles de - Carolus de MALLERIJ ( engraver ) - F.H. SEDULIUS
Icunculæ Beatæ Ioannæ Francorum Reginæ , Ordinis B. Mariae fundatric, Vitam , sanctitatem, miracula, mortem in parte repraesentantes. F.H. Sedulius , Ordini lectissimo Divæ Matris Virgines Mariæ de Annuntiatione libens merito D.D. Antverpiae ( Antwerpen ) , Carolus de Mallerij fecit et excudit , 1618, small in-4°, engraved title + 12 full page engravings printed on one side only, with underneath each plate an engraved caption . Complete. Bound in later supple vellum. Very fine copy. Rare suite of engravings by Charles de Mallery (1571-1635) who worked with Philippe Galle. The very fine engravings in the style of the Wierickx brothers depict scenes in the life of Jan , Jeanne or Joanna of France (1464 - Bourges 1505), daughter of king Louis XI, once married to the future king Louis XII. In 1501, with the help of the Franciscan friar Blessed Gabriel Mary (Gilbert Nicholas), she founded the contemplative order of nuns '' Les Annonciades de Bourges ''. The suite is complete with the 6th plate (sometimes missing, probably censured due to its masochistic contents).
price: €1500.00 |
| item 34887 |
MAMBOUR Auguste - Michel Piroote - Jean Guy GILLES (eds.)
Auguste Mambour. L'odyssée d'une oeuvre en trois dimensions. Tournai, La Renaissance du Livre, 2003, lg in-4°, 287+(1) pp, colour ills., bibl., index, black linen, black endpapers, orig.d.w. The expressionist painter was born and died in Liège, 1896-1968.
price: €65.00 |
| item 31911 |
MANDELBAUM Arie - Bernard NOËL
Arie Mandelbaum. Suivi d'un post-scriptum de Jacques Sojcher et Roger Lallemand. Bruxelles, Didier Devillez, 1991, in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp with 18 full page colour ills., publisher's cloth with illustrated and coloured dustwrapper. Text in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 2969 |
MANDER Carel van - Leopold Plettinck ( text )
Studiën over het leven en de werken van Karel van Mander Dichter, Schilder en Kunstgeschiedschrijver 1548 - 1606. Gent, A.Siffer, 1896, 184 pp, 26 x 17 cm, original wrappers. Two parts in one volume. (Freitag No. 5932).
price: €55.00 |
| item 14353 |
MANDER Carel van
Het Schildersboek van Carel van Mander, Het leven der doorluchtige Nederlandsche en Hoogduitsche Schilders, in hedendaags Nederlandsch over gebracht door A.Mirande en G.Overdiep. Amsterdam, s.e., 1946, 3-rd ed., in-4°, ed. dec. cloth, 238 pp + 195 ill., index.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35772 |
MANESSE Claude - D. Stephen PEPPER - Marcel PAQUET ( prefaces )
Claude Manesse, peintre | graveur. Exposition Rétrospective. Musées d'art et d'histoire d'Auxerre. Auxerre, Musées d'Art et d'Histoire en Auxerre, 2002, lg in-4°, 121 pp, ca 78 ills., publ. boards. Prefaces by prof. D. Stephen Pepper and prof. Marcel Paquet. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €38.00 |
| item 17326 |
MARA Paul
(Exhibition catalogue): Hommage à Paul Mara. Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1969, in-8°, square, (28 pp), stapled, b/w ills., 124 items.
price: €13.00 |
| item 14340 |
MARA Pol - Galerie Veranneman - Brussel
Pol Mara . (Exhibition catalogue ) Brussels, Galerie Veranneman, 1972 XI 16. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper. wrapper slightly discoloured). Text in Dutch and French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15282 |
MARA Pol - Galerij Campo
Exhibition catalogue: Antwerp, Galerij Campo, October 20 1967: Pol Mara. In-8°, 25 x 18 cm, stapled, 12 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7632 |
MARA Pol - Marcel van Jole (editor)
POL MARA. Brussels, Arcade, 1974, in-4°, 30 x 27 cm, ca. 300 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills., (some folding), orig. cloth with d.w. in slipcase. With texts in Dutch, French, German, Italian and English.
price: €112.00 |
| item 31925 |
MARA Pol - Wim MEEWIS - Marcel van JOLE ( texts )
Pol MARA. (Brussel), Museumfonds van het ministerie van de Vlaamse Gemeenschap, 1984, in-4°, 64 nn pp, many colour and b/w ills, stiff paper wrapper. Essays by Wim Meewis and Marcel van Jole in Dutch, French, German and English. List of exhibitions and museums where works by Mara can be found.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38194 |
MARCHAL Edmond ( author) - Jean Joseph JACQUET ( sculpteur )
Notice ( biographique) sur Jean Joseph Jaquet (1822-1898), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1910, in-8°, Annuaire 1910, 76e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Article of ca. 15 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on the diplomat Gustave Rolin-Jaequemyns).
price: €32.00 |
| item 38195 |
MARCHAL Edmond ( author) - Julien DILLENS ( sculpteur )
Notice ( biographique) sur Julien Dillens (1849-1904), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1912, in-8°, Annuaire 1912, 78e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Article of ca. 18 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With an engraved portrait (portait foxed). Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €32.00 |
| item 634 |
MARCHAL Le Chevalier Edmond
Mémoire sur la Sculpture aux Pays-Bas pendant les XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècle, précédé d'un résumé historique. Brussels, 1877, Hayez imprimeur de l'Académie Royale, cont.hlf-buckram (one joint split) ,in-4°, title + 3 + cxxiv +261 pp (with extensive index). Bound together is an autograph letter by the author to H.Hymans (Belgian art-historian), separate off-print (100 copies) from Vol. XLI of: Mémoires couronnés publiés par l'Académie Royale des sciences et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique.
price: €175.00 |
| item 18016 |
MARCHAL Le Chevalier Edmond
Mémoire sur la Sculpture aux Pays-Bas pendant les XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècle, précédé d'un résumé historique. Brussels, 1877, Hayez imprimeur de l'Académie Royale, sewn, blind boards, in-4°, title + 3 + cxxiv +261 pp (with extensive index). Published (with other essays) in Vol. XLI of: Mémoires couronnés publiés par l'Académie Royale des sciences et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique.
price: €112.00 |
| item 19669 |
MARCHAL Le Chevalier Edmond
Mémoire sur la Sculpture aux Pays-Bas pendant les XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècle, précédé d'un résumé historique. Brussels, 1877, Hayez imprimeur de l'Académie Royale, sewn, orig. wrappers (ex-library with stamps and cut out in half-title, wrapper seriously damaged, needs a binding), in-4°, title + 3 + cxxiv +261 pp (with extensive index). Off-print from Vol. XLI of: Mémoires couronnés publiés par l'Académie Royale des sciences et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29823 |
MARCK J. H. M. van der
Romantische boekillustratie in België. Van ... (1822) tot ... (1869). Roermond, J. J. Romen & Zonen, 1956, in-8°, 294 pp, 24 pl. h/t, bibl., indexes, stiff printed wrapper. Sommaire en français (14 pp). Doctoral thesis University of Nijmegen. Very interesting study on 19th century Belgian book illustration with an extensive bibliographical description, with a chronological bibliography 1819 - 1876. Fine copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 28829 |
MARÉCHAL François - Maurice KUNEL (Author)
François Maréchal. Aquafortiste. Liège,Éditions de l'Oeuvre des Artistes, 1931, in-4°, 141pp, 1 original etching and 12 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. printed wrapper over blind stiff wrapper (printed wrapper dustsoiled and with some small marginal tears). Contains the oeuvre catalogue of his etched works and a bibliography, printed in 300 numbered copies. (This copy partially unopened).
price: €150.00 |
| item 31606 |
MARET François
Les Peintres de Nus. Bruxelles, Editions du Cercle d'Art, 1946. 24,5 x 16 cm, 106 pp with ca. 35 b/w ill. hors texte, sewn, orig. wrapper. from the series: L'Art en Belgique.
price: €26.00 |
| item 20823 |
MARGRITTE René - Patrick WALDBERG (author)
Magritte. Peintures. (Paris), L'Autre Musee, (1983), 16 x 14 cm, 79 pp, publisher's board, ca 48 b.w. + col. ills.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37832 |
MARIE DE FLANDRE - Musée Ducal de Bouillon
La Prncesse Marie de Flandre. Artiste et mécène. Estampes et aquarelles de 1867 à 1912. S.L. (Bruxelles) , Credit Communal, 1990, in-4°, 63 pp, bl/wh illustr. Stapled, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €24.00 |
| item 13122 |
MARIEMONT 1979 (Belgium) Exhibition catalogue
L'Illustration en France et en Belgique de 1800 à 1914. Cent livres de la Réserve Précieuse du Musée royal de Mariemont. Square in-8°, 23 x 21 cm, 91 pp, ills. b/w, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, bibliography, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21223 |
MARIEN Marcel - Isy Brachot
Marcel Mariën. Rétrospective des rétrospectives. Galery Isy Brachot Bruxelles. (Exhibition catalogue).Le Paraclet Noir. (No.8 de la revue L Brussels, 1989, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, 125 pp, coloured & b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Belgian surrealism).
price: €42.00 |
| item 26984 |
MARIEN Marcel
(Exhibition catalogue): New York, Landry-Bonino Gallery, 28th November 1972: Marcel Mariën, Homogeneous heterogeneity. Stapled in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, 12 nn pp, col. & b/w ills., orig. wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28395 |
MARIËN Marcel - Les Lèvres Nues
Les Lèvres Nues - Bruxelles, Marcel Marïen. Nouvelle Série Numéro 2. Bruxelles, Décembre 1969, in-4°, ca. 12 pp, couverture originale imprimé (comme publié).
price: €35.00 |
| item 32138 |
MARIËN Marcel - Les Lèvres Nues
Les Lèvres Nues - Bruxelles, Marcel Marïen. Nouvelle Série Numéro 2. Bruxelles, Décembre 1969, in-4°, ca. 12 pp, couverture originale imprimé (comme publié). DISPONIBLE: Le numéro 2 de la nouvelle série.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34742 |
MARIËN Marcel - ( Marcel Marien )
Malgré La Nuit. S.l. (Anvers), L'Aiguille Aimentée , s.d. ( 1940), plaquette agrafée, 18 x 12,5 cm, (16)pp nn, couverture originale, première publication de Marcel Mariën.
price: €450.00 |
| item 34749 |
MARIËN Marcel - ( Marcel Marien )
La Chaise de Sable. Bruxelles, L'Invention Collective, 1940, in-8°, 18,5 x 14 cm, 86 pp , couverture originale imprimée en rouge et noir, tiré à 500 exemplaires numérotés, deuxième publication de Marcel Mariën.
price: €425.00 |
| item 29517 |
MARIJNISSEN R. H.
The Antwerp Altarpiece - National Gallery of Victoria - Het Antwerps retabel - Le retable anversois. Antwerpen, ASLK, 1983, sq in-8°, 128 pp, bibl., 72 b/w ills., 31 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in English, Dutch and French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 1980 |
MARLIER Georges
La peinture dans le monde d'aujourd'hui. Antwerpen, Ca Ira, 1936. 21 x 15 cm, 75 pp with b/w ill., one of 150 copies. Text in French. Contains an illustration of a work by Magritte , Paul Delvaux, Alice Frey...
price: €95.00 |
| item 2047 |
MARLIER Georges
Hedendaagsche Vlaamsche Schilderkunst. Brussels, De Lage Landen, 1944, 28,5 x 22 cm, 172 pp + 64 b/w plates , coloured frontispiece, editor boards. On 20th century Flemish painting, text in Dutch.
price: €45.00 |
| item 2096 |
MARLIER Georges
Die Flämische Malerei der Gegenwart. Jena, Diederichs,1943, 23 x 15,5 cm, 114 pp + 64 b/w ill. orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 4863 |
MARLIER Georges
Bilan de L'Expressionnisme Flamand. Anvers, Ça Ira, 1934, 19,5 x 14 cm, 36 pp + 6 pl. h.t., only 112 copies printed, one of 100 copies on featherweight paper. Sewn, orig. wrappers. (On Flemish expressionist painting).
price: €75.00 |
| item 16665 |
MARLIER Georges - ERASMUS - ERASME
Erasme et la peinture flamande se son temps. (par) Georges Marlier. Damme, Musée van Maerlant, 1954, in-8°, 21 x 15,5 cm, 329 pp, b/w ills., bibliography, index. (Flemish 15th & 16th century painting, Erasmus).
price: €210.00 |
| item 17383 |
MARLIER Georges
Bilan de L'Expressionnisme Flamand. Anvers, Ça Ira, 1934, 19,5 x 14 cm, 36 pp + 6 pl. h.t., only 112 copies printed, one of 100 copies on Featherweight paper. Sewn, orig. wrappers. (dedicated by the author, in autograph, to Marcel Cuvelier, Cahiers de Belgique)
price: €90.00 |
| item 5007 |
MARNEFF Ernest - Sander Pierron (author)
Un peintre de la femme: Ernest Marneffe. Brussels, éditions du Pays Belge, 1920, 19 x 12 cm, 23 pp + 4 b/w ill. h.t., orig. wrappers, stapled.
price: €25.00 |
| item 938 |
MARSTBOOM Antoon - Hubert Lampo en John Trouillard (authors)
Antoon Marstboom. Antwerpen, Ontwikkeling, 1952, in-4°, orig. wrapp. with tipped-on ill. 54 pp with 22 tipped-in ill. bilingual: French, Dutch, printed in 500 copies.
price: €35.00 |
| item 31608 |
MARSTBOOM Antoon - August Corbet (author)
Antoon Marstboom. Anvers, De Sikkel, 1955, petit in-4°, 16 pp + 24 planches hors-texte, broché, couverture imprimée, publié dans la série ''Monographies de L'Art Belge'' par le Ministère de l'Instruction Publique. (Couverture un peu usée, tranches avec légères rousseurs).
price: €22.00 |
| item 3726 |
MARTIN Alexandre Louis - Adrien Oger (autnor)
L'Oeuvre Pictural d'Alexandre Louis Martin. Brussels, Louis Cuypens, 1947, 24,5 x 17,5 cm, 32 pp + coloured frontispiece & 28 b/w ill. orig.wrapp.
price: €25.00 |
| item 4665 |
MARTIN Alexandre-Louis - Paul Champagne ( author )
Le Peintre Alex.-Louis Martin et L'Art Moderne. Mons, 1929, chez l'auteur, 28 x 22 , 53 pp with 40 b/w ill. and orig. woodcuts by M. Stièvenart, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Texte en français).
price: €38.00 |
| item 13067 |
MARTIN Alexandre Louis - Paul Champagne (author)
Alex-Louis Martin un peintre du peuple, un poete de la pitié. Article of ca. 12 pp with b/w ills. in the periodical ''Savoir et Beauté'' 1954 n°4, stapled, orig. wrappers (as issued).
price: €20.00 |
| item 5574 |
MARTIN Alfred - Frédéric De Smet ( author)
(periodical) Alfred Martin, article in Gand Artistique 3ième Année Nr. 2 (Feb. 1924) Loose as issued, in-f° (Long article with 13 b/w ill.).
price: €15.00 |
| item 10241 |
MARTIN Gregory
The Flemish School circa 1600- circa 1900. National Gallery Catalogue. London, National Gallery, 1970, in-8°, 303 pp, indices, sewn, orig. wrappers. Scientific catalogue of the paintings by artists born or active in the Southern Low Countries.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34256 |
MARTIN Henri - Galerie des Artistes Français ( Isy Brachot ) (exhibition catalogue) - Camille MAUCLAIR ( texte )
Henri Martin. Exposition du 12 au 24 Mars 1929. Catalogue. Bruxelles, Galerie des Artistes Français, ( Isy Brachot), 1929, plaquette agrafée in-4°, (12) pp nn avec 5 ills. noir/blanc dans le texte, couverture imprimée. Éditée par la revue L'Art Belge. Texte de Camille Mauclair.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36945 |
MARTINY Victor-G. a. o.
Rubens diplomate. Au Chateau Rubens - Elewijt . S.l., Service de recherches historiques et folkloriques de la province de Brabant, 1962, in-8°, 181+(2) pp, 2 col. and 60 b/w ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Rubens's castle, Elewijt, 1 July-15 Sept. 1962.
price: €28.00 |
| item 24897 |
MARZOTTO Prix 1960
Prix Marzotto 1960. Exposition de peinture contemporaine Communauté Européenne. (Exhibition catalogue). Florence, Vallecchi, 1960, in-8°, 122 pp, 92 coloured plates h.t., 276 items, biographies of 92 contemporary painters, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (discoloured, manuscript title on back). Belgian participants include Alechinsky, Jan Burssens, Pol Mara, Victor Servranckx, H. Wolvens a.o. The first prize went to Renato Guttoso.
price: €32.00 |
| item 9652 |
MASEREEL - Georges DUHAMEL
Lapointe et Ropiteau. Comédie avec neuf bois - dont cinq hors texte - dessinés et gravés par Frans Masereel. Genève, Editions du Sablier, 1919, in-12°, 17 x 12 cm, 81 pp, broché, couverture orig., un des 700 ex. numér. sur vergé. Avec une dédicace manuscrit par Duhamel.
price: €175.00 |
| item 722 |
MASEREEL Frans - Mark Edo Tralbaut
Frans Masereel. Antwerpen, privately published by P.Peré, 1973, small. in-8°, publisher's cased binding, 120 pp with ill. (Biographical notes and personal details by the art critic and Van Gogh specialist M.E.Tralbaut who was befriended with Masereel. Text in French. Rare).
price: €28.00 |
| item 1866 |
MASEREEL Frans - R. Avermaete - Pierre Vorms - H.C. Von der Gabelentz
Frans Masereel. Bibliographie par Pierre Vorms and H.C Von der Gabelentz. Anvers (Antwerpen), Fonds Mercator, 1975. 34 x 30 cm, 318 pp, colour & b/w ill. cartonage illustré de l'éditeur. Ouvrage de base avec une bibliographie des livres illustrés par Masereel. Texte en français. Coins et queue du dos avec légères traces d'usage, intérieur bon.
price: €75.00 |
| item 4048 |
MASEREEL Frans - Roger AVERMAETE (voorwoord)
Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1968, 27,5 x 19,5 cm, 192 nn pp, met 78 houtgravures formaat 14 x 11,5 cm, voorwoord in 4 talen door Roger Avermaete, uitgeverslinnen met stofwikkel (stofwikkel zéér licht bevuild, naam in inkt op eerste schutblad, verder mooi exemplaar). Vorms B 58 .
price: €65.00 |
| item 12909 |
MASEREEL Frans - Luc Durtain (author)
Frans Masereel avec 115 reproductions. Paris, Pierre Vorms, 1931, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 79 pp + lxxix pl. h.t., br. couverture orig. Un des 600 exemp. sur vélin. (bel exemplaire). (Vorms N° G 7 . Contient 9 gravures originales). (With 9 original wood cuts by Masereel).
price: €210.00 |
| item 13204 |
MASEREEL Frans - Louis Paul Boon - Walter Debrock (authors)
Exhibition catalogue: (travelling exhibition). Debrock Walter (editor), Ministerie Nederlandse Cultuur, 1973. 21 x 21 cm, 48 nn pp, b/w ills. orig. wrappers. With a contribution in Dutch by the Flemish writer L.P. Boon.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16104 |
MASEREEL Frans - Avermaete Roger - Pierre Vorms en H.C Von der Gabelentz. (authors)
Frans Masereel. Bibliografie Pierre Vorms en H.C Von der Gabelentz. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1976. 34 x 30 cm, 318 pp, kleur en z/w ills. uitgeverskartonnage. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €112.00 |
| item 28744 |
MASEREEL Frans
Frans Masereel. (Exhibition catalogue) Museum voor Schone Kunsten te Gent 1986. (Gent), Gemeentekrediet, 1986, in-4°, 175 pp, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, 221 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €26.00 |
| item 36152 |
MASEREEL Frans - R. Avermaete - Pierre Vorms - H.C. Von der Gabelentz
Frans Masereel. Bibliographie par Pierre Vorms and H.C Von der Gabelentz. Anvers (Antwerpen), Fonds Mercator, 1976. 34 x 30 cm, 318 pp, colour & b/w ill. cartonnage illustré de l'éditeur. Ouvrage de base avec une bibliographie des livres illustrés par Masereel. Texte en français. Extérieur avec légères traces d'usage, intérieur très bon.
price: €60.00 |
| item 865 |
MASSYS QUINTEN - K.G. Boon (author)
Quinten Massys. Amsterdam, Becht (1949) in-8°, publisher's cloth, ca. 60 pp with ill. - serie No. 22 (Freitag No. 6136) bound together with 5 other studies of the series under a separate title: Van Eyck en zijn tijdgenoten (Van Eyck and his contemporaries): [Hubert en Jan van Eyck] by Dr. G.Knuttel (Freitag No. 2800) ; [Hans Memling] by Dr. M.Friedländer ; [Hieronymus Bosch] by Dr. A.Vermeylen ; [Geertgen tot Sint-Jans] by Dr. W.Vogelsang (Freitag No.3369) ; [Pieter Bruegel] by Dr. J.B.Knipping.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2450 |
MASSYS QUINTEN - Harald Brising (author)
Quinten Matsys und der Ursprung des Italianismus in der Kunst der Niederlande. Leipzig, A.Schumann's Verlag, 2nd edition, 1908, 40 x 33 cm, 53 pp + 50 plates. contemporary half leather (traces of use).
price: €100.00 |
| item 4703 |
MASSYS Quinten - Carolina Pichler & Mr. Abbema
Guido Reni et Quinten Metsys ou Revers et Prospérité. Paris, Cherbuliez et Cie, 1838, 18,5 x 11 cm, xii + 238 pp, half cloth. (Rare French translation of the romanticized lifestories of these two painters by the Viennese salon lady Caroline Pichler).
price: €38.00 |
| item 28981 |
MASSYS Quinten - A. De LAET
Quinten Massys. Antwerpen, Kontich, In-4°, 36 pp, 4 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, (offprint of the periodical "De Schakel" IXe jaargang IV) Genealogy of the Antwerp painter Quinten Matsys or Massys (text in Dutch).
price: €18.00 |
| item 10655 |
MASUI Paul Auguste (1888-1981) - Stéphane Rey (author) - Philippe Roberts-Jones (preface)
P.A.Masui 1988, Pour un centenaire. Brussels, Fondation Isabelle Masui, 1988, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 135 pp, b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37303 |
MATHIEU Paul - WHITFORD and HUGHES ( art gallery )
Paul Mathieu 1872 - 1932. A Belgian luminist painter. Spring exhibition 1989. London, Whitford and Hughes , 1989, oblong in-8°, (48) pp with 40 nearly full-page colour illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 2736 |
MATISSE Henri, Jean Cassou (preface)
Catalogue d'Exposition: Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1946 Mai: 24 OEUVRES DE HENRI MATISSE. préface de J.Cassou. Brochure agrafée, 16 x 12 cm, 40 pp nn avec ill. n/b, couverture orig.
price: €16.00 |
| item 26317 |
MATRE DEI Sebastiano a
Firmamentum Symbolicum, in quo Deiparae elogia, Quibus, velut firmamentum stellis, est exornata, symbolicè depinguntur... Lublini, (Lublin), sumptibus Georgii Försteri, 1652, in-4°, 19.5 x 15.3 cm, xiv nn + 265 + 5 nn pp, index, with 50 half-page oval emblems, contemporary calf, gilt decorated raised spine, speckled edges. Top of spine with some worming but still a fine copy. Rare and only edition of this work with fine emblems (illustrating the Dutch countryside and interiors as well as allegorical situations), and in the introduction a linguistic offering, a chronogram and a poem. The author was a Polish carmelite. The engravings are designed by Jan Thomas (1617-1678), born Ieper, perhaps pupil of Rubens, became court painter at Mainz and Vienna and engraved by Arnold Loemans. Loemans became a master in Antwerp in 1632-33 (See B. Linnig: La Gravure en Belgique pp 125). Praz pp. 495. Cicognara, 1919. Note: We assume that the book is complete, unless it should contain a frontispiece engraving, which is lacking . We could not compare with another copy. The printer made some mistakes in the designation of the preliminaries. There are 8 preliminary leaves, which is obvious for an in-4°. They are designated as follows: (title) + (a3) + (a4) + (a5) ; (permissio) + (blank) + (text) + (text). So only three leaves have a designation and the sixth leaf was left completely blank. In the proper text at the first quire he makes another mistake. Designation is : A + A2 + A2 + ( ). The second A2 has been corrected in ink in a contemporary hand in A3.
price: €1800.00 |
| item 4604 |
MATSYS Cornelis (1510-1556) - Jan van der Stock (author)
Cornelis Matsys 1510/11-1556/57, Grafisch Werk (exhibition catalogue) 1985 March 16, Brussels, Royal Library. Brussel, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, 93 pp with b/w ill. + folding concordance table. (Contains the oeuvre catalog of his graphic work). Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23679 |
MAUCLAIR Camille - H. CASSIERS (illustrations)
Le charme de Bruges. Illustrations en couleurs de H. Cassiers. Paris, H.Piazza, 1929, in-8°, 132 pp, with coloured ills. by Henri Cassiers, sewn, orig. coloured wrapper, (binding slightly unsewn).
price: €60.00 |
| item 3652 |
MAUQUOI G. (editor) Het Viooltje
Kunst-Abonnement "Het Viooltje" G.Mauquoi, Diepestraat 53, Antwerpen. Antwerpen, s.d. (ca.1928), 23 x 15 cm, 4 pp leaflet, with b/w ill. AVAILABLE: Series 5.6.8. Publicity leaflets to promote an art-subscription. Paying the subscription price entitled the subscriber to receiving 4 artefacts (e.g. etchings, wood engravings, by artists such as Cantré, Pellens, Langaskens etc. Rare early initiative to promote graphic art. ''Maakt Uw Home gezelliger - Brengt Schoonheid in Uw woning''.
price: €75.00 |
| item 11132 |
MAUQUOY Alfons - Luc Vandamme, Daniel Bernier (authors)
Alfons Mauquoy, de meest romantische graveur of een halve eeuw geschiedenis van Antwerpen in medailles. Catalogus door Luc Vandamme en Daniël Bernier. Antwerpen, De Vlijt, 1988, in-8°, 24 x 16,5 cm, 127 pp met z/w ills. van medailles, index, uitgevers-cartonnage.
price: €20.00 |
| item 4364 |
MAUS Madeleine Octave
Trente Années de Lutte Pour L'Art. Les XX, 1884 - 1893. La Libre Esthétique, 1894 - 1914. Bruxelles, Librairie L'Oiseau Bleu, 1926, in-4°, 24 x 16,5 cm, 508 pp + 40 plates h.t., index. Printed in 500 copies, sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with some traces of use but a fine copy of the original imprint). With an autograph dedication by the author to her friend Lucie Philippe (?). Original edition of the standard work on the Brussels art-scene from 1884-1914, written by the widow of the former secretary of the avant-garde group: Les XX. (Les Vingts and La Libre Esthétique).
price: €215.00 |
| item 11729 |
MAYER VAN DEN BERGH - Camille Gaspar
Gaspar, Camille: Le Bréviaire du Musée Mayer van den Bergh à Anvers. Etude du Texte et des Miniatures. Bruxelles, Oeuvre Nationale, 1932, in-4°, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, 82 pp + 73 coloured plates, loose as issued in two separate wrappers kept in a non original slipcase, printed in 700 numbered copies.
price: €185.00 |
| item 26118 |
MAYER VAN DEN BERGH - Camille Gaspar
The Breviary of the Mayer van den Bergh Museum at Antwerp. Reproduction in colours and gold of the 73 miniatures...introduction by Camille Gaspar, translation by E.M. Haynes. Brussels, Ch. Weckesser. New York G.E. Stechert, 1932, in-4° portfolio, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, 82 pp + 73 coloured plates, loose as issued in two separate wrappers kept in publisher's halfvellum portfolio. This is copy 68 of the 300 numbered copies of the English edition. A mint copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 13965 |
MECHELEN 1961
Catalogue d'Exposition, Malines, Centre Culturel, 1961 28 Juillet: Malines 4 siècle Cité Archipiscopale. In-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 202 pp + ills. n/b, broché, couv. orig. Texte en français.
price: €15.00 |
| item 17452 |
MECHELEN 1977
(Exhibition catalogue): Kunst te Mechelen 1920 - 1970. Mechelen, 1977, 21 x 23 cm, (ca 40pp), sewn, many b/w ills..
price: €18.00 |
| item 16668 |
MECHELEN JEZUITEN COLLEGE
Collegium Mechliniense Societas Iesu. Kopergravure, bladgrootte 45 x 53 cm, plaatgrootte 34 x 45 cm, mooie vlekvrije afdruk. Afgedrukt in Jakob Leroy's: ''Groot Kerkelijk Tooneel des Hertogdoms Brabant.'' Den Haag 1727.
price: €124.00 |
| item 14920 |
MECHELEN MINDERBROEDERSKLOOSTER
Conventus Fratum Minorum Regularis observantae in uerbe Mechlinia. Kopergravure, bladgrootte 45,5 x 49 cm, plaatgrootte 34 x 45 cm, mooie vlekvrije afdruk. Afgedrukt in Jakob Leroy's ''Groot Kerkelijk Tooneel des Hertogdoms Brabant'' Den Haag 1727.
price: €137.00 |
| item 17306 |
MECHIELS Karel
Exhibition catalogue: Galerie Brabo, 1980 November 14: René Smits beeldhouwwerk ; Karel Mechiels pastel-olieverf-akwarel. In-4°, 20 x 20 cm, 48 nn pp, orig. wrappers. b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1698 |
MEERBERGEN Rudolf - Jan Walravens (author)
Rudolf Meerbergen. Brussels, Meddens, 1965, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 16 pp, colour.frontispiece, 24 b/w ill. h.t., orig. cloth., from the series: Monographies de l'Art Belge (text in French) .
price: €15.00 |
| item 25599 |
MEERBERGEN Rudolf
(Exhibition catalogue) Antwerpen, Borgerhout, Districtshuis, September 10 1988: Rudolf Meerbergen (1908-1987) Een illustratie van de kunstgeschiedenis in het Vlaanderen van zijn tijd. (Antwerpen), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 179 pp, b/w ill. h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35946 |
MEERSCH Vincent van den - Francis SMETS - Wouter van den MEERSCH ( texts )
Vincent van den Meersch, 1912-1996. Brussel, Carto, 2001, lg in-8°, 153 pp, dozens of col. ills., biogr., bibl., list of exhibitions, publisher's cloth. No dustwrapper. Text in Dutch, French and English. Monograph on this artist - abstract art.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34550 |
MEES Hermance
Het retabel van Zeddam. Antwerpse houtsnijkunst uit de late middeleeuwen. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1994, in-4°, 64 pp, 71 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Clavis kunsthistorische monografieën", XII. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 17273 |
MEESTER De Jo
De Bladen voor de Grafiek (Achtste Jaargang N°2) 1975. Orig. wrappers, 4 pp + 10 original woodcut (loose as issued).
price: €20.00 |
| item 10138 |
MEESTER Willy de - Galerij 't Leeghoek (editor)
Beeldhouwer Willy de Meester. Wannegem-Lede (Gent), 1985, in-4°, 30 x 20,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 679 |
MEIJT Conrad (ca. 1480 - 1551) - J.Duverger
Conrad Meijt. Gent, 1934, in-4°, orig. wrapp. (discoloured, back-cover gone) 122 pp + 10 ill. h.t. index. (Freitag Nr. 6275).
price: €50.00 |
| item 1662 |
MEIRVENNE Alfons van - Remi de Cnodder (author)
Alfons van Meirvenne. Antwerpen, De Branding, 1960, 20,5 x 15 cm , 40 pp b/w ill.
price: €20.00 |
| item 39035 |
MEIRVENNE Alfons van - Roger GEERTS (author)
Alfons van Meirvenne. Antwerpen, Artiestenfonds, 1978, in-8°, 25 x 18 cm , 90 pp of which ca. 50 with b/w ills. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper with a dust jacket. Text in Dutch. Published as volume 3 in the series : '' Roosmarijn - Reeks ''.
price: €36.00 |
| item 11695 |
MELLERY Xavier - Gustave Vanzype (author)
Notice biographique sur Xavier Mellery membre de l'Académie. Brussels, Palais des Académies, 1929, in-8°, ca. 30 pp with photograph frontispiece. Sewn, orig. wrappers. (Published as an article of ca. 30 pp in the ''Annuaire de L'Académie Royale ses Sciences, des Lettres.) Year 95. Unopened copy.
price: €22.00 |
| item 37753 |
MELLERY Xavier - Arnold GOFFIN ( texte )
Article de 22 pp. dans la revue '' La Revue d'Art '' Vol. XXV N°s 5-6 Mai -Juin 1925. Paris-Bruxelles, Van Oest , 1925, grande in-8°, article de 22 pp. avec 14 ills. en noir/blanc, on offre la fascicule complète qui contient e.a. deux bois originaux (de Jan Cantré , Joris Minne), bois à pleine page, imprimé recto-verso sur la même feuille. Numéro broché, couverture originale impr., comme sortie de la presse. Exemplaire de luxe, imprimé sur papier de haute qualité.
price: €52.00 |
| item 24953 |
MELS René - Philippe ROBERTS JONES - Wim TOEBOSCH - Fernand VERHESEN - Paul Emile VINCENT
René Mels ou les hauts fonds. St Martens Latem (B), Editions de la Dyle, 1994, large in-4°, 140+XVIII pp, 159 mostly coloured ils and plates, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 1589 |
MELSEN Marten - George Marlier (author)
Marten Melsen. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1943, 19 x 13,4 cm, 32 pp + 8 b/w plates, from the series: Kunstenaars van Heden.(Dutch text).orig. wrapp.
price: €18.00 |
| item 1895 |
MELSEN Marten - Emmanuel de Bom (author)
Marten Melsen, schilder van de boeren uit het polderland. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1947. 18,5 x 14 cm, 30 pp, orig. wrappers. Text of a lecture given in Brussels in 1942.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17325 |
MELSEN Marten
(Exhibition catalogue): Tentoonstelling van waterverf goauache pastel en kleurtekeningen van Marten Melsen. Brussel 1870 - Stabroek 1947. (Stabroek), Archieven Marten Melsen, 1997, in-4°, (32 pp), stapled, b/w ills., 75 items.
price: €15.00 |
| item 2098 |
MEMLING - Dr. Jozef Muls (author)
Memling, de laat-gotische droom. Diest, Pro-Arte, 1943, 17 x 11,5 cm, editor board, 79 pp with 8 b/w ill. h.t.
price: €10.00 |
| item 2099 |
MEMLING - Dr. Jozef Muls (author)
Memling, de laat-gotische droom. Hasselt, Heideland, 1960, 18 x 10,5 cm, orig. wrappers, 109 pp with 48 b/w ill., from the series: Vlaamse Pockets No. 12.
price: €12.00 |
| item 9126 |
MEMLING - NN
Notice des Tableaux qui composent Le Musée de l'Hopital Civil de S. Jean, à Bruges, précédée de la vie de Jean Memling et du détail analytique des productions de ce peintre, conservées dans le susdit établissement. Bruges, (Brugge), Imprimerie de Félix de Pachtere, 1842, in-8°, 75 pp, contemporary red cloth binding, marbled endpapers.
price: €125.00 |
| item 878 |
MEMLING Hans - Paul Lambotte (author)
Lambotte, Paul: H.Memling, le Maitre de la Châsse de Ste-Ursule. Antwerp, s.e., (1939), in-8°, publisher's cloth, 30 pp + 24 tipped-in plates (mostly coloured).
price: €15.00 |
| item 1294 |
MEMLING Hans
(Exhibition Catalogue) Bruges 1939, Memling-tentoonstelling ingericht door het stadsbestuur in het stedelijk museum. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 87 pp + 40 plts h.t. (Comblen-Sonkes No. 681), introductory text (in Dutch) by P.Lambotte.
price: €23.00 |
| item 935 |
MEMLING Hans -Octave Delepierre - Auguste Voisin (authors)
La Chasse de Sainte Ursule gravée au trait par Charles Onghena d'après Jean Memling, avec texte de Octave Delepierre et Auguste Voisin. Bruxelles, Société des Beaux-Arts, 1842, in-f°, 54 pp + 13 full page line-engravings, cont. hlf-cloth, (slightly foxed).
price: €105.00 |
| item 2742 |
MENARD René
Catalogue d'Exposition: Bruxelles, Galerie des Artistes Français (Isy Brachot) 1929 Février 26: E.René Menard et René X.Prinet. Bruxelles, Galerie des Artistes Français, Isy Brachot, 1929, 26 x 18 cm, brochure agrafée, 16 pp avec ill. n/b, couverture originale.
price: €22.00 |
| item 8616 |
MENS Isi van (1890-1985) - Clément Deforeit (author)
Le Peintre Isi van Mens. Bruxelles, La revue Sincère, 1927, 24,5 x 16 cm, 72 pp, b/w ills. Catalogue of the principal works by the Orientalist painter at the end.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35547 |
MERCATOR - A. S. OSLEY
Mercator. A monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands with a facsimile andtranslation of his tratise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's Vita Mercatoris. London, Faber and Faber, 1969, in-4°, frontispiece portrait (possibly by Frans Hogenberg), 209 pp, index, bibl., 64 ills. + 54 facsimile plates, blue linen, gilt lettering on spine and calligraphy on front, orig. d.w. Foreword by R. A. Skelton.
price: €68.00 |
| item 25131 |
MERCIER Désiré Joseph Cardinal - Maurice De WULF (author); MESTDAGH Karel - Emile MATHIEU (author)
Notices Biographiques (sur) Désiré Joseph Cardinal Mercier & Karel Mestdagh, membres de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1927, in-8°, Annuaire 1927, 93e année. Sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use and slightly discoloured). Articles of ca. 52 and ca 17 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also two other biographical notices: On Jean Massart (by Emile Marchal); on Jean Comte de Lalaing (by Jean Delville).
price: €32.00 |
| item 26236 |
MERCKAERT Jul - Maurice BLIECK - Marc Henry MEUNIER - Paul MATHIEU - Jules POTVIN (Author)
Remember. Souvenirs des débuts. Le Salon de 1893. La Ligue Artistique. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1925, in-8°, 160 pp, ca 40 b/w plates h.t., half cloth binding, original printed wrapper preserved, some pencil underlinings but still a fine copy, printed in 500 copies. (unnumbered copy). Rare account on the Brussels' salon of 1893 and the painters Jul Merckaert, Maurice Blieck, Marc-Henry Meunier and Paul Mathieu.
price: €75.00 |
| item 9814 |
MERSCH Cécile
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Galeries de l'Art Belge, 1944 Janvier15. Exposition Cécile Mersch. 25,5 x 18 cm, invitation leaflet 4 pp with 4 b/w ill.
price: €15.00 |
| item 10210 |
MERTENS Charles
Auction Sale catalogue: Antwerp, Cercle Artistique, 27 November (1919 ?), Atelier Charles Mertens: Catalogue des tableaux, pastels, dessins, eaux-fortes composant l'atelier de C.Mertens. Antwerpen, 31,5 x 24,5 cm, 52 pp, b/w ills, orig. wrappers. 127 lots. The 41 paintings and pastels described in detail and reproduced. (Auction sale catalogue of the contents of tthe studio of Charles Mertens).
price: €87.00 |
| item 1461 |
MERTENS Phil - Franz Peter van BOXELAER - Felix A. D'Haeseleer (editors) - ICSAC - I.C.S.A.C.
ICSAC - I.C.S.A.C - Cahier . Internationaal centrum voor strucxtuuranalyse en constructivisme. (periodical) . Brussel, ICSAC. Cahiers van Internationaal Centrum voor Structuuranalyse en Constructivisme - I.C.S.A.C., 1983 - 1996, complete set, all published, 7 physical issues, numbered 1 to 10 (some double issues), large in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, sewn, original stiff wrapper, issues of between 125 and 375 pp, Printed in 500 unnumbered copies. Texts in Dutch, French, German, English... Complete set of this periodical which originally appeared twice-yearly and was devoted to the study of the arts in the 1920s and their relationship with sociology, philosophy and politics. Among the contributors we find Jo Delahaut, Phil Mertens, Yves de Smet, G.Brigot, M.-L. Baugniet , Hubert Hoffmann , Tony Lasnitzky, Georg Opitz, G. Baines, S. Fauchereau , Tom Normand , Alistair Davies and many others. Most of the issues had a central subject. E.g. : Vantongerloo (no.1), Constructivism in Poland, Eastern Europe (no.2/3), Constructivism in Latin America (no.4), .. in Denmark, Finland, Sweden (no.5), Bauhaus (no.6/7), Vorticism (no.8/9),Vantongerloo(10). Most of the issues can be had separately. Price is for the complete set.
price: €250.00 |
| item 24182 |
MERTENS Phil & B. HICGUET
Constructivisme in Vlaanderen van 1920 tot nu. (Exhibition catalogue) (Brussel, 1980), Ministerie van Nationale Opvoeding, square in-8°, ca. 120 nn pp, b/w ills. (some colored), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organised in Leiden & Nijmegen at the beginning of 1980. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €24.00 |
| item 14171 |
MESENS E.L.T.
(Exhibition catalogue): London, Grosvenor Gallery, 1961, February 1961: Mesens. 22 x 17 cm, stapled booklet, 10 nn pp with b/w ills., orig. wrappers.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20892 |
MESTDAGH Roberte - Galerie Withofs
Roberte Mestdagh - Galerie Withofs, (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Withofs, (1970), 23 x 23 cm, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 9 pp b.w. plates. (with loosely inserted material).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21990 |
MESTDAGH Roberte
Galerie Withofs - Brussels :Roberte Mestdagh. Galerie Withofs - Brussels: (Exhibition catalogue) Bruxelles, Galerie Withofs, (1970), 23 x 23 cm, (23 pp), sewn, orig.decorated wrapper, 11 b.w. plates, 28 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2403 |
METSU Gabriel
Exhibition catalogue: Leiden, De Lekenhal, 1966 June 22: Gabriel Metsu. 24 x 16,5 cm, 139 pp with b/w ill., orig. wrappers, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11568 |
MEULEMANS Arthur
(Hulde Album) Arthur Meulemans. Antwerpen, Arthur-Meulemans Fonds, 1964, in-4°, 30 x 26 pp, 171 pp, z/w ills., uitgeverslinnen in schuifdoos, gedrukt op 475 gen. exemplaren.
price: €32.00 |
| item 16455 |
MEULEMANS Arthur
Muzieknotities. Brussel, 1963, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 57 pp. genaaid. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €15.00 |
| item 30472 |
MEULEN Adam François Van der - Isabelle RICHEFORT - Alain MÉROT (preface)
Adam François Van der Meulen (1632 1690). Peintre flamand au service de Louis XIV. Rennes, Presse Universitaires , Dexia, 2004, large in-4°, 313 pp, numerous b/w and coloured plates and ills, contains an oeuvre catalogue (not exhaustive), bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €52.00 |
| item 32207 |
MEULENAERE Herman de - Patrick and Viviane BEREKO ( compilers )
Ancient Egypt in Nineteenth Century Painting. Knokke-Zoute, Berko Galery, 1992, oblong in-4°, 145 pp , num. colour illustrations, publisher's grey cloth with coloured dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €110.00 |
| item 26087 |
MEULENEERE A. Louis de
Répertoire général d'Ouvrages et Périodiques Modernes sur les Beaux Arts. Peinture. Sculpture Gravure... Première partie (- deuxième partie) Nos 1 à 874 (- Nos 875 à 1867 ). 2 Vols. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, 1923, 2 vols in-8°, 105 pp ; 107 pp, fully indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 656 |
MEUNIER Constantin
Constantin Meunier. Pamphlet published on the occasion of the Inauguration of the Meunier Museum in Brussel on july 8 1939. S.l. (Bruxelles), Labor, 1939, In-4°, orig. wrapp. 46 pp with 23 ill. Articles L.Piérard , A.Thiery , J. Bosmant P. Fierens , P.L. Flouquet, R. Delevoy, G. Marlier, P. Haesaerts. With messages of e.g. Ensor, Avermaete, G. Grappe, C. Conrardy etc., printed in 500 copies.
price: €45.00 |
| item 824 |
MEUNIER Constantin - Pierre Baudson (author)
Les trois vies de Constantin Meunier. Bruxelles, Banque Nationale, 1979, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 21 pp with ill. Small booklet published on the occasion of the issue of a new 500 Bfr. banknote with the portrait of the sculptor.
price: €12.00 |
| item 2228 |
MEUNIER Constantin - Willy Koninckx - Marcel Schmitz ( authors )
Le Paysage dans l'Oeuvre de Constantin Meunier. Conférence 1940-1941; Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique. Brussels, Publications du Patrimoine des Musées Royaux, 27 x 21 cm, 22 pp + 4 pl. h.t., orig. wrapper. Ex-library with circular stamp on title. A second article is included: Les Maitres de la Société Libre des Beaux-Arts par Marcel Schmitz. (On painters Eugène Smits, Louis Artan, Charles De Groux...)
price: €25.00 |
| item 2944 |
MEUNIER Constantin - Louis PIÉRARD (texte )
Constantin Meunier. Bruxelles, éditions des Cahiers de Belgique, 1937, 19 x 14,5 cm, 15 pp + 32 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers. Vol. 15 from the series: Peintres et sculpteurs Belges.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3599 |
MEUNIER Constantin - Walther Gensel ( author )
Constantin Meunier. Bielefeld, Velhagen & Klasing, 1905, 25,5 x 17,5 cm, 61 pp with 46 b/w ill. ed. wrappers, Vol. LXXIX in the German series: Künstler-Monographien.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8252 |
MEUNIER Constantin
Constantin Meunier (Periodical): Special issue of L'Art Belge, 16(1936) No.7-8. Brussels, 1936, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 56 pp, orig. wrappers. (Contains a reprint of the article of G.Clemanceau in Le Journal (Paris, May 1899) and an article by Dupierreux to plead for a Meunier Museum in Brussels). (Back slightly damaged, wrapper dusty).
price: €18.00 |
| item 28601 |
MEUNIER Constantin - Camille Lemonnier ( author )
Constantin Meunier Sculpteur et Peintre. Paris, H. Floury, 1904, small in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, photo-engraved frontispiece portrait + 139 pp + 31 illustrations h.t. (many of them photo-engravings) and numerous ills. in the text. Contemporary half leather binding, smooth gilt spine, marbled endpapers, original printed wrapper preserved, very nice copy notwithstanding a small unobtrusive stain on the spine. (See Freitag 6378).
price: €300.00 |
| item 36761 |
MEUNIER Constantin - Victor Rousseau ( text )
Notice Biographique (sur) Constantin Meunier ( sculpteur 1831 - 1905 ) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1914, in-8°, Annuaire 80e année, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Article of 25 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With an engraved portrait (by Henri Meunier). Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also seven other biographical notices. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 12312 |
MEUNIER Henry (dit Marc Henri) (Bruxelles 1873-1922)
ENGRAVING - ETS - GRAVURE: En Ardenne. 160 x 250 mm, Papier: 340 x 485. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1906)
price: €75.00 |
| item 12313 |
MEUNIER Henry (dit Marc Henri) (Bruxelles 1873-1922)
ENGRAVING -_ETS - GRAVURE: Le Feu. 158 x 226 mm, Papier: 340 x 485. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1906)
price: €75.00 |
| item 36760 |
MEUNIER Jean-Baptiste - Louis LENAIN ( text )
Notice Biographique (sur) Jean-Baptiste Meunier ( peintre 1821 - 1900 , frère de Constantin) , correspondant de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1914, in-8°, Annuaire 80e année, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Article of 14 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also seven other biographical notices. Text in French.
price: €36.00 |
| item 37967 |
MEURIS Jacques - Gaston BERTRAND ( illustrateur )
Les Paysages Immobiles. Seize textes de Jacques Meuris. Quatre pointes sèches de Gaston Bertrand. S. l. ( Bruxelles), éditions '' Signe de Sept '' , s.d. (1952) , 34 x 25.5 cm, (32) pp , loose sheets in original wrapper, as issued. With four original etchings ( pointes sèches) by Gaston Bertrand ; signed, justified and titled by the artist in pencil. First and only edition. Printed in 70 copies, copy 27/50 printed on '' papier d'Auvergne'' on the handpress by G.-M. Dutilleul. The etchings were printed by H. van Campenhout. A fine copy allthough the blank verso of the penultimate leaf has some spots.
price: €775.00 |
| item 10986 |
MEY Gaston de - Jaak Fontier (author)
Gaston de Mey. Gent, Willemsfonds, 1990, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 64 pp, b/w & col. ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Published as vol.10 in the series ''Beeld/Spraak'').
price: €13.00 |
| item 23561 |
MEYER Maurits De
De Volks-en Kinderprent in de Nederlanden van de 15e tot de 20e eeuw. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1962, 30,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's half buckram in slipcase, 621 pp, with 184 ill. in the text and 14 plates h.t. (some coloured and folding), index, printed in 600 copies. Apart from some soling at the cream coloured cloth back, a very fine copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 16775 |
MICHA Alfred
Mélanges d'Art et d'Histoire. Liège, La Meuse, 1914, in-8°, 135 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26857 |
MICHA Alfred (introduction) - MUSEE DES BEAUX ARTS - Liège
Musée des Beaux Arts. Catalogue. (Museum catalogue) Liège, Musée des Beaux Arts, 1914, small in-8°, 74 pp, 1 folding groundfloor, ca 500 items, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 35877 |
MICHAUX Henri - Jean Dypreau ( texte)
Henri Michaux. Rétrospective. (Catalogue d'exposition - Charleroi Palais des Beaux-Arts 1971). Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1971, in-8°, 21 x 19 cm, ca. 120 pp nn , illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale souple (couverture légèrement souill.). Publié à l'occasion de l'exposition qui se déroulait plus tard aussi à Bruxelles et Gand.
price: €28.00 |
| item 12309 |
MICHAUX John (Antwerpen 1876-1956)
ENGRAVING - ETS - GRAVURE: Sur l'Escaut. 112 x 155 mm, Papier: 340 x 485. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1906)
price: €75.00 |
| item 12336 |
MICHEL, Charles (Liège 1874 - ?)
GRAVURE : Pages de croquis. 225 x 162 mm, Papier: 485 x 335 mm. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1905), tirage sur papier Van Gelder.
price: €112.00 |
| item 12333 |
MICHEL Charles (Liège 1874 - ?)
ENGRAVING - GRAVURE : Femme au Corbeau. 250 x 190 mm, Papier: 485 x 335 mm. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1905), tirage sur papier Van Gelder.
price: €87.00 |
| item 12334 |
MICHEL Charles (Liège 1874 - ?)
ENGRAVING - GRAVURE : Le Chapeau à Brides. 222 x 162 mm, Papier: 485 x 335 mm. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1905), tirage sur papier Van Gelder.
price: €87.00 |
| item 12335 |
MICHEL Charles (Liège 1874 - ?)
GRAVURE : Portrait de Dolly. 168 x 105 mm, Papier: 485 x 335 mm. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1905), tirage sur papier Van Gelder.
price: €87.00 |
| item 1011 |
MICHEL Edouard, Musée du Louvre
Michel E.: Ecole Flamande: La Peinture au Musée du Louvre. Paris, L'Illustration, (1927), in-4°, orig. wrapp. 120 pp with 112 ill. index.
price: €18.00 |
| item 17148 |
MICHEL Edouard
L'école Flamande du XVe Siècle au Musée du Louvre. Bruxelles, 1944, in-8°, 99 pp + xlviii ills, sewn, (loose wrapper).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32642 |
MICHIELS Alfred
Les peintres Brugeois . Bruxelles, Vandale,1846, in-8°, (vi) nnpp + 303 pp, original paper wrapper, wrapper soiled and slightly damaged. (some dogearing, no loss of text). This text is an abridged version , focusing on the School of Bruges, of the original Histoire de la Peinture Flamande et Hollandaise, by the same author . Text in French.
price: €55.00 |
| item 6824 |
MIEGHEM Eugeen van
Exhibition Catalogue Mol - Tentoonstelling Eugeen Van Mieghem 1875-1930. 1985 10 12 , Jakob Smitsmuseum Mol. Antwerpen, v.z.w. Van Mieghem, 1985, stapled in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 81 pp + coloured & b/w ill. orig. wrappers, text in Dutch. Bibliography. List of his exhibitions. N° 1192. Published as Album N° 3 by V.Z.W. Vrienden van E. van Mieghem.
price: €22.00 |
| item 10040 |
MIEGHEM Eugeen van
Eugeen Van Mieghem 1875-1930. Antwerp, v.z.w. Van Mieghem, 1984, stapled in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 20 nn pp + coloured & b/w ill. orig. wrappers, text in Dutch.
price: €15.00 |
| item 10124 |
MIEGHEM Eugeen van
Antwerpen rond 1912. Antwerp, v.z.w. Van Mieghem, 1990, stapled in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 32 pp + coloured & b/w ill. orig. wrappers, text in Dutch. Album N° 9 published by this non-profit organisation.
price: €18.00 |
| item 12662 |
MIETTE Fernand
(Catalogue) Catalogue de Livres anciens et Modernes à prix très réduits...Nouvelle Série N°3. JANVIER 1937 (bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, s.d., plaquette agraf. in-8°, 15 x 24 cm, 16 pp. (331 lots).
price: €12.00 |
| item 31540 |
MIETTE Fernand
Les Bobelins. Revue semestrielle du Pays de Spa. Arts - Lettres - Histoire - Folklore - Sciences. Bruxelles, A. Dereume, s.d. (ca. 1950-1960), in-8°, pagination continue, 340 pp, 6 fascicules reliées dans un volume, (demi-toile anglaise par Dubois d'Enghien) couvertures conservées. Serie complète de trois année de cette revue rare.
price: €125.00 |
| item 12308 |
MIGNOT Victor (Bruxelles 1872 - Paris 1944)
ENGRAVING - ETS - GRAVURE: Un Usurier. 150 x 212 mm, Papier: 340 x 485. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1906)
price: €60.00 |
| item 19131 |
MILAN - ROME 1948 - Exhibition catalogue
Exposition du livre et de la gravure en Belgique du XVe siècle à nos jours. (Milano, 1948), in-8°, 99 pp, orig.wrapper, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19529 |
MILEIKOWSKY David - Exhibition catalogue
David Mileikowsky. Köln, Belgisches Haus, 1982, 24 x 18 cm, 54 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled, many b/w + some col. ills, 77 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15303 |
MILO Jean
Exposition Rétrospective Jean Milo. (Exhibition catalogue) - Bruxelles, Museaux Royaux des Beaux-Arts. May 29 1986. Bruxelles, Museaux Royaux des Beaux-Arts. May 29 1986. In-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 85 pp, col. & b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers (ex-library).
price: €25.00 |
| item 7411 |
MILO Jean - Luc Haesaerts
Jean Milo. Antwerpen, 1954 , in-4° ed. half cloth, 16 pp + 28 ill. Text in Dutch, published in the series: Monografieën over Belgische Kunst.
price: €13.00 |
| item 21017 |
MILO Jean - Roger van Gindertael (author)
Jean Milo. Verviers, Société Royale des Beaux-Arts de Verviers, 1960, 24,5 x 19,5 cm, 12 nn pp, b/w & col. ills, wrappers, stapled. (Published on the occasion of an exhibition).
price: €20.00 |
| item 39162 |
MINARD VAN HOOREBEKE Louis - Josse SCHAVYE ( relieur ) - Joseph GERICKE van HERWIJNEN - ( d' HERWIJNEN ) ( Provenance )
Recueil Descriptif des Antiquités et curiosités du Treizième au Dix-Neuvième Siècle formant la collection de Louis Minard-Van Hoorebeke, architecte à Gand. Gand ( Gent ) , Imprimerie de I.S. Van Doosselaere, 1866, in-folio, 34,5 x 26 cm, portrait en frontispice + (6) pp nn ( titre, dédication) + iv pp ( préface) + 372 pp + 12 pl. hors-texte ( marq. A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,K,L,Suppl.) + 42 pl. hors-texte (numm. I-XLII) (complet). Exemplaire sur papier vergé, les planches numm. à la romaine sur papier appliq. sur chine. Reliure exécutée par Josse Schavye * (signée en tête de la garde inférieure avec son cachet **). Maroquin rouge vif, plats décorés avec des filets d'encadrement et des filets croisés ''à froid'', les losanges avec au centre une étoile dorée, roulettes sur les bords des plats, les coupes, les chasses, les contre-plats. tranches dorées, les coins sont recouvert d' ornements en bronze doré, deux fermoirs. Le plat supérieur est décoré d'une armoirie *** en bronze doré avec la devise de Joseph Gericke '' Labore , Constantia , Integritate '' ( 72 x 100 mm). Avec son emboitage d'origine. La reliure est en bel état mais un fermoir est cassé - la partie mobile est encore présent-. L'emboitage montre des fortes traces d'usage et est partiellement défaite. La reliure a gardée toute sa fraicheur. *Josse Schavye ( 1821 - 1905) fût un des premiers relieurs belges au 19s. (Dubois d'Enghien pp. 218-222). ** cachet en forme d'écusson . Voyez : E. Speeckaert, Quatre siècle de reliure en Belgique , Tome II , N° 170. *** Le client et premier propriétaire était Joseph Gericke van Herwijnen (Dillenburg 1814 - Bruxelles 1899), il était deux fois ministre des affaires étrangères aux Pays-Bas (1871-1874). Son armoirie figure dans Janssens et Duerloo, vol. IV planche 476. Le numéro 2371.
price: €2500.00 |
| item 3281 |
Ministerie Vlaamse Gemeenschap - Bestuur MONUMENTEN EN LANDSCHAPPEN - E. Goedleven (editor)
M & L - Monumenten en Landschappen, tweemaandelijks tijdschrift ; voorheen : Monumenten 75 , M75+ , voorheen : Bouwkundig erfgoed in Vlaanderen, voorheen : Europees Jaar van het Bouwkundig Erfgoed, Nieuwsbrief. Brussel, Administratie voor Ruimtelijke Ordening, twee-maandelijks tijdschrift, in-4°, geniet, afleveringen van ca. 64 pp, met z/w en kleur ills. BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE : M75+ Berichtenblad: Nrs. 5,6,7, 9, 10,11,12,13,14,15, 17, 18, 19, 36, 38, 44, 45, 46, 47 (Nr. 47 is van april 1979). BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE: M&L Jaargang 1 (1982) Nr. 4 ; Jaargang 2 (1983) Nr.2 , Nr. 6 (2 x) ; Jaargang 3 (1984) Nrs. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, Jaargang 4 (1985) (1-6) Kompleet Jaargang 5 (1986)(1-6) Kompleet ; Jaargang 6 (1987) Nrs. 1,2,4,5,6). Jaargang 7 (1987) Nrs. 1,3,4, 5, 6 Jaargang 8 (1989) (1-6) Kompleet Jaargang 9 (1990) (1-6) Kompleet Jaargang 10 Nr. 1 Jaargang 17 Nr. 3 Prijs voor een komplete jaargang is 50 Euro. Prijs per los nummer is 10 Euro. (Gelieve bij bestelling te specifieren).
price: €12.00 |
| item 1614 |
MINNAERT Frans - Octave Scheire ( author )
Frans Minnaert, in the series: Kunstpocket No.15. Schelderode, Kunstforum, 1983, 22 x 14 cm , 64 pp with 35 colour & b/w ill., orig. wrapp. (text in Dutch).
price: €20.00 |
| item 13824 |
MINNAERT Frans
Frans Minnaert, in the series: Kunstpocket A. van Wiemeersch No.25. Schelderode, Kunstforum, 1970, 20 x 13 cm , 32 pp with b/w ill., orig. wrapp. (text in Dutch).
price: €13.00 |
| item 1216 |
MINNE George
George Minne en de Kunst rond 1900. ( Exhibition Catalogue ). Gent Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 18 September 1982. Gent/Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1982 , in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 256 pp, black/white and coloured ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, sculpture, drawings, book-illustrations, etc. 215 items, most of them illustrated. Text in Dutch. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Still the best publication available on this Art Nouveau artist.
price: €75.00 |
| item 7752 |
MINNE George - Dirk Van Sina (author)
(Periodical): Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Darmstadt, XXXIV Jrg. Juli 1931. Dirk Van Sina: George Minne - Sint Martens Lathem. In-4°, orig. wrappers. Article of ca. 13 pp with many full page b/w ills.
price: €23.00 |
| item 36781 |
MINNE George - C. MONTALD (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) George Minne, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1948, in-8°, Annuaire 1948 CXIV année, sewn, original printed wrapper. (unopened copy). Articles of 28 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also four other biographical notices: On Edmond Van Aubel (by J.E. Verschaffelt); on Adolphe Max (by Gustave Vanzype); on Charles Julin (by M. de Selys Longchamps). On Montald by Jean Delville.
price: €40.00 |
| item 12345 |
MINNE Georges - Leo van Puyvelde (author)
Les Oeuvres récentes de Georges Minne. (Article in the art periodical ''La Revue de l'Art ''. Antwerp, 1925, in-4°, 92 pp (of which ca. 24 pp on Minne), sewn, orig. wrappers. Article in the Belgian art periodical illustrated with an original lithograph by the artist, especially made for the numbered ''the luxe edition'' printed on dutch paper, issue Vol. XXV n° 1-2 from Jan.-Febr. 1925.
price: €137.00 |
| item 12603 |
MINNE Joris
Lumière en het onstaan van ''DE VIJF''. Brussel, 1964, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 62 pp with b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrapp., bibliography, index. Published as a notice of the ''Royal Flemish Academy'' Text in Dutch.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15409 |
MINNE Joris
LOFTRIPTIEK OVER ANTWERPEN. Antwerpen, Bibliofielenvereeniging ''Tyl'', 1930, in-plano en ff, in omslag met titel-etiket op het eerste plat. Titel geïllustreerd in kleur, met drie grote hout-gravures. Genummerde oplage van 126 ex. op wit Steinbach papier. Eén van de 26 ex. ''hors commerce'' (letter N) met een handgeschreven opdracht van de kunstenaar aan Lode Opdebeek, gedateerd 31/12/1930. Zeer mooi bewaard.
price: €600.00 |
| item 10479 |
MINNE Joris - Jan Stalmans (author)
Joris Minne, pleidooi voor de tekenkunst. Tielt, Lannoo, (1977), in-folio, 33 x 25 cm, ca. 80 nn pp, b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8275 |
MINNE Joris, Jean de la FONTAINE
La Besace, Gravures sur bois de Joris Minne. Bruxelles, Editions Nébé, 1937, in-4°, 28,5 x 23,5 cm, (22) pp avec 7 gravures sur bois de Joris Minne, exemplaire No.VIII des 27 de l'édition de luxe sur Hollande Pannekoek. Les bois rehaussés par l'artiste. Avec une suite de 7 gravures en blanc et noir. Le livre, broché avec la couverture originale.
price: €410.00 |
| item 10051 |
MINNEBO Hubert
Exhibition Catalogue: Oostende, Casino-Cursaal, 1985, 29 June: Hubert Minnebo 15 Years bronze - 10 Years Gold. Oblong in-4°, 22 x 31 cm, 64 pp, coloured & b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37903 |
MISONNE Léonard - Maurice Misonne ( texte)
Introduction à l'oeuvre photographique. Auderghem-Bruxelles, Mereaux, 1971, in-4°, 77 pp, ills. en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €40.00 |
| item 4870 |
MOCKEL Albert
Catalogue d'Exposition: Bruxelles, B.R., 1966: Albert Mockel, le Centeniaire de sa Naissance. In-8°, broché, couverture orig. , 158 pp + pl. h.t.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18214 |
MOENS F. Dr
De gotische doksalen in Belgïe. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, large in-8°, 48 pp, publisher's cloth, 25 b/w ills h.t..
price: €20.00 |
| item 17278 |
MOERMAN Lisiane
De Bladen voor de Grafiek (Tiende Jaargang N°2) 1977. Orig. wrappers, 4 pp + 10 original woodcut (loose as issued).
price: €20.00 |
| item 11744 |
MOKE FETIS - VAN HASSELT - Hendrickx et Stroobant (illustrateurs)
Les Splendeurs de l'Art en Belgique. Illustrations par MM Hendrickx et Stroobant. Bruxelles, Meline, Cans et Compagnie, 1848, in-8°, 28 x 17,5 cm, 413 pp + 36 two toned woodengraved plates h.t., contemporary half leather, raised back, nice copy notwithstanding some some light foxing. See Van der Marck pp. 172: ''an awe inspiring proof of the artistic level reached by these Belgian engravers after ten years toiling''.
price: €85.00 |
| item 31353 |
MOKE FETIS - VAN HASSELT - Hendrickx et Stroobant (illustrateurs)
Les Splendeurs de l'Art en Belgique. Illustrations par MM Hendrickx et Stroobant. Bruxelles, Meline, Cans et Compagnie, 1848, large in-8°, 28 x 17,5 cm, 413 pp + coloured frontispiece + 35 two toned woodengraved plates h.t., contemporary brown half morocco, raised back, nice copy notwithstanding some slight damage at the headcap, but without foxing or staining which usually occurs in these publications. See Van der Marck pp. 172: ''an awe inspiring proof of the artistic level reached by these Belgian engravers after ten years toiling''.
price: €175.00 |
| item 638 |
MONE JAN Le Statuaire - Paul Saintenoy (author)
Jehan Money, Maitre-Artiste de Charles-Quint; Sa Vie et Ses Oeuvres. Brussels/Paris, Van Oest, 1931, 32 x 25 cm, orig. wrapp. 84 pp + 18 plts h.t. index.
price: €60.00 |
| item 10437 |
MONS - BON VOULOIR
1941 VII 13 - Bon Vouloir XXXXVII Salon, 1941, Hôtel de Ville . Catalogue Mons, Harvengt, Leaflet, 6 pp, front cover perforated.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2185 |
MONS - Les Amis du HAINAUT
Exhibition Catalogue :1930 VIII 17: Musée des Beaux-Arts: Les Artistes Contemporains du Hainaut. (Exhibition Catalogue) . Mons, les amis du Hainaut, in-8°, 21 x 13,5 cm, 26 pp + b/w ill. h.t., stapled, orig. wrapper. (Organisé à l'occasion du centenaire de l'indépendance belge).
price: €60.00 |
| item 1328 |
MONS 1930 Exhibition catalogue Musée des Beaux-Art
Les Maitres du Hainaut du XVe au XIXe Siècle. (Paintings and Drawings). In-8°, orig. wrapp. 61 pp. (ex-library copy).
price: €10.00 |
| item 5520 |
MONS 1959 Exhibition catalogue, Nervia
Nervia 1928 - 1936. 21,5 x 15 cm, 24 pp, colour & b/w ill. orig. wrappers. (The Nervia group included Anto-Carte, Depooter, Devos, Navez, Strebelle and Taf Wallet).
price: €20.00 |
| item 13400 |
MONT Déodat Del (Van der Mont) - Nathalie Scheuer Raps (author)
Deodat del Monte. Aalter, De Rache, 1956, in-8°, 85 pp + b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Only monograph on this painter & humanist, friend of Rubens, who accompagnied the painter throughout his first voyage (1600-1608) in Italy. His daughter married Rubens's son.
price: €40.00 |
| item 567 |
MONT Guillaume van der - Emile Dilis
L'Orfèvre-ciseleur Anversois Guillaume van der Mont. Antwerp 1922, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 54 pp (off-print "Annales d'Académie Royale d'Archéogie de Belgique"). (article on the Antwerp goldsmith Willem van der Mont).
price: €25.00 |
| item 2002 |
MONT Pol de
Schilders van Hier en NU; aantekeningen over de Kunstbeweging in Vlaanderen in de Jaren 1890-1929. Antwerp, De Regenboog, 1929, 29 x 23 cm, 256 pp b/w ill. orig. wrappers. (copy on ordinary paper).
price: €45.00 |
| item 19632 |
MONT Pol de
Schilders van Hier en Nu; aantekeningen over de Kunstbeweging in Vlaanderen in de Jaren 1890-1929. Antwerpen, De Regenboog, 1929, 29 x 23 cm, 256 pp b/w ill. half lederen band (slijtage sporen).
price: €55.00 |
| item 33001 |
MONT Pol de
Schilders van Hier en Nu; aantekeningen over de Kunstbeweging in Vlaanderen in de Jaren 1890-1929. Antwerpen, De Regenboog, 1929, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, 256 pp zwart/wit illustraties, half lederen band (rug afgeschenen). Met een door André Vlaanderen gegraveerd ex-libris van Martha van de Walle gekleefd op binnenzijde voorste platten.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6332 |
MONT Pol de - Edward PELLENS (Illustrator)
De Roode Zwaan. Een gedicht van Pol de Mont - Teekening en Houtsnede van Edw. Pellens. IXe Jaarboek der Scalden. 1905. Antwerpen, De Scalden, 1905, printed by Buschmann, small slightly oblong in-8°, 15 x 17 cm, ca. 30 nn pp, printed on the recto side only (verso side with small vignette), contains three full page three-toned woodcuts by Pellens (including the title) . All textpages are two-toned woodcuts. Original full leather binding with on the frontcover the title in reverse blindtooling in a recessed rectangle, watersilk endpapers. Binding with some wear at the extremities, interior perfect. A fine copy of a beautifully illustrated book.
price: €185.00 |
| item 25147 |
MONTALD Constant - Jean DELVILLE (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Constant Montald, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1948, in-8°, Annuaire 1948 CXIV année, sewn, original printed wrapper. (unopened copy). Articles of 41 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also four other biographical notices: On Edmond Van Aubel (by J.E.Verschaffelt); on Adolphe Max (by Gustave Vanzype); on Charles Julin (by M. de Selys Longchamps). On George Minne by Montald.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30198 |
MONTESQUIOU Robert de
Diptyque de Flandre. Triptyque de France. Au Pays des Ciels Sonores ; Alfred Stevens , Georges Rodenbach. Au dela des Formes , Adolphe Monticelli , Rodolphe Bresdin , Stéphane Mallarmé . Paris, éditions E. Sansot, 1921, petit in-4°, 20 x 14,5 cm, 290 pp + 5 ills. h.t., broché, couverture originale, tiré à 550 exemplaires num. (le numéro 205 sur papier vergé d'Arches). Broché, couverture d'origine, exemplaire non coupé. Contient 5 essais sur les artistes et écrivains nommés dans le sous-titre.
price: €45.00 |
| item 11200 |
MONTEYNE Roland - A. van Wiemeersch (editor)
Roland Monteyne. S.l. s.d. (Gent, 1969), in-8°, 19,5 x 13,5 cm, 32 pp, with b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers. Publ. as ''Kunstpocket N°3''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 20895 |
Monumentenzorg Vlaanderen
Cultuurbezit in Vlaanderen. Lijst van de beschermde monumenten en landschappen op 31 december 1976. Gent, Snoeck-Ducaju, (1977), in-8°, III + 99 pp, orig.wrapper, (Alphabetical list).
price: €20.00 |
| item 38098 |
MOONS Jacobus - Sidronius HOSSCHIUS
Zedelyk Vermaek-Veld vertoonende de leersamen handel van de onredelijke dieren. Aen de verkeerde , en beestaerdige wereld....overgeset door den selven autheur in Duytsche Rhymen uyt den Eerweerdigen P. Sidronius Hosschius Priester der Sociëteyt Jesu. Tweeden Druk. Antwerpen, by P.J.Parys, s.d. (1764, approbatio), kleine in-4°, 16 x 10 cm, gegraveerde titel (Voet) + titel + 307 pp + (1) nn pp (privilege), gebonden in eigentijdse kalfslederen band met rug met 5 nerven en goudopdruk, ex-bibliotheek met stempel op titel (niet op gegraveerde titel). Goed exemplaar , onafgezien van een lichte beschadiging aan het bovenste kapitaal. Verzameling van emblematische teksten, vertaald uit het Latijn van Hosschius, door Jacobus Moons, kanunnik der Premonstratenser orde van de Sint-Michielsabdij te Antwerpen. '' 's Mans rijmtrant is eenvoudig en niet ongeestig'' (volgens Kramm).
price: €200.00 |
| item 36443 |
MOORE Andrew (ed.)
Dutch and Flemish Painting in Norfolk. A history of taste and influence, fashion and collecting. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1988, in-4°, xx + (ii) + 186 pp, over 100 b/w ills., 26 col. ills. on 16 pl. h/t, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition10 Sep.-20 Nov. 1988 at Norwich Castle.
price: €20.00 |
| item 967 |
MORO Antonio (1519 - 1576) - Henry Hymans (author)
Hymans Henry: Antonio Moro , son Oeuvre et son Temps. Brussels, Van Oest 1910, in-4°, modern buckram, back-label, orig. wrapp. preserved, 199 pp + 55 plts h.t. , index. (Freitag No. 6783).
price: €162.00 |
| item 7035 |
MORO Antonio (1519 - 1576) Anthonis Mor van Dashorst. Georges Marlier (author)
Anthonis Mor van Dashorst (Antonio Moro) par Georges Marlier. Brussels, Palais des Academies, 1934, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 116 pp + 15 b/w plates h.t. bibliography. Freitag No. 6786. Published as a treatise of the Royal Academy.
price: €70.00 |
| item 17166 |
MORO Antonio (1519 - 1576) - Henry Hymans (author)
Antonio Moro, son Oeuvre et son Temps. Brussels, Van Oest 1910, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrapp., 199 pp + 55 plts h.t. , index.(Freitag No. 6783).
price: €124.00 |
| item 39112 |
MORREN Éd. ( auteur ) - Arthur VIERENDEEL ( provenance ) - de BORCHGRAVE d'ALTENA ( chef du cabinet du roi )
Les serres du Chateau Royal de Laeken. Gand, Annoot-Braeckman, 1883, in-8°, 12 pp + frontispice gravé + une planche dépliante, broché, couverture originale. On joint deux lettres autographes du chef du cabinet du roi : De Borchgrave d'Altena adressées à Monsieur Arthur Vierendeel , ingénieur à Bruges, concernant une visite que ce dernier veut faire à Laeken ( les serres). Avec une notice dans la marge d'une lettre que Vierendeel à demandé une visite le 13 mai 1891, 10 h.
price: €42.00 |
| item 23971 |
MORREN George - Charles BERNARD (author)
George Morren. Bruxelles, A l'Enseigne de la Sirene, 1950, in-8°, 40 pp, 28 bw plates, 1 tipped in coloured plate, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Bookblock loose in wrapper).
price: €36.00 |
| item 28080 |
MORREN George - Tony CALABRESE (ed.)
George Morren 1868-1941, Monographie générale suivie du catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre. Algemene monografie, gevolgd door een beredeneerde catalogus van het werk. Antwerpen, Pandora, lg in-4°, 30 x 24 cm, frontispiece, 272 pp, bibl., indexes, hundreds of ills., mostly in color, many full-page, blue linen, gray lettering, orig. d.w., gray endpapers. Text in French and Dutch. The artist , 1868 - 1941, worked in the manner of the impressionists, for many years in France. Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €60.00 |
| item 17360 |
MORTELMANS Franck
Franck Mortelmans (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Provinciaal Centrum Arenberg, 1981, square in-8°, 8 pp with 2 b/w ills. stapled.
price: €13.00 |
| item 25469 |
MORTELMANS Frank - Pieter De METS - Marten MELSEN - Nicasius De KEYSER - Lutgart BREDAEL SMEKENS (Editor)
Vier uit de Antwerpse polder. Teksten van Vic Blommaert / Hedwige Daenens / J.L.De Belder / Emmanuel De Bom / Guido Engelbeen/ Georges Marlier. Tielt Amsterdam, Lannoo, 1979, large in-4°, 148 pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills and plates, bibliography, publ.cloth, dustwrapper (slightly torn), but still a fine/good copy.
price: €52.00 |
| item 37800 |
MORTIAUX Henri ( aquafortiste ) - Albert GUISLAIN ( préface )
Images de Bruxelles. Quinze Eaux-Fortes Originales par Henri Mortiaux. Uccle-Bruxelles, Dieweg, 248, chez l'Auteur, s.d. (1931), in-folio album, 40 x 29 cm, 15 pp + 15 eaux-fortes originales à pleine page, signées au crayon par l'artiste et avec une serpente, un des 85 exemplaires sur Japon Impérial , le n° 35 d'un tirage de 110 exemplaires. Les eaux-fortes ont été tirées par A. van Campenhout, la partie typographique par J.E. Goossens. Relié en demi-cuir avec les plats et les feuilles de garde en papier marbré, avec une emboitage, qq. petites piqures sur le cuir de la reliure, intérieur en parfait état. On joint le bulletin d'inscription de cette édition privée, ainsi qu' une petite lettre de l'artiste au premier acquéreur de cet exeplaire, un numéro de la revue '' Expansion Belge'' avec un article sur Henri Mortiaux par Maurice Rassenfosse. L'exemplaire porte aussi une dédicace de H.M., signée et datée, au crayon, au premier acquéreur.
price: €850.00 |
| item 36023 |
MORTIER Antoine - Danièle GILLEMON - Carine FOL - Frans BOENDERS ( textes)
Antoine Mortier. Le geste incarné. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , Fonds Mercator, 2000, in-4°, 127 pp , illustrations coloriées et noir/blanc, cartonnage illustré de l'éditeur. Texte en français. Antoine Mortier (1908 - 1999), peintre abstrait bruxellois.
price: €48.00 |
| item 7267 |
MORTSEL
Gemeentebestuur Kulturele Raad Mortsel 1985: Cahier 1 - 2. Mortsel, 1985, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, each issue ca. 40 pp with b/w ills. stapled, orig. wrappers. Cahier 1 : Catalogus bij de tentoonstelling ''Kunstwerken in Mortsels Bezit'' Gemeentehuis 4-21/10/1985. Cahier 2 : Mortsel en haar kunstenaars (ca. 450 korte biografische nota's). Gemeentelijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten.
price: €70.00 |
| item 38767 |
MOUFFE Michel - Galerie Isy Brachot - Jacques MEURIS - Marc HOTERMANS - Michel CEDER - Marie-Ange BRAYER - Michel BAUDSON ( textes)
Michel Mouffe. Bruxelles, Editions Labor, Editions Isy Brachot, 1992, in-4°, 143 pp, coloured ills., publisher's cased binding with an illustrated dust jacket. Text in French but with translations in English, German and Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 37743 |
MULKERS Urbain - Ludo RASKIN ( text )
Urbain Mulkers 1945 - 2002. Schulen ( Herk-de-stad), Thérèse Mulkers-Dumont, (private edition), 2008, ISBN 978-9023725-1 , in-4°, 191 pp colour ills., publishers blue cloth with printed dustwrapper (wrapper a bit wrinkled due to some raindrops), but still a nice copy. Text in Dutch. Published by the widow of the artist.
price: €52.00 |
| item 23836 |
MULLER Jacques - Philippe Roberts-Jones - Rafael Godinho - Pierre Feyereisen (authors)
Jacques Muller L'Oeuvre gravé. Bruxelles, Renaissance du Livre, 1990, square in-8°, 189 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 840 |
MÜLLER Theodor
Sculpture in the Netherlands, Germany, France, Spain: 1400 - 1500. Harmondsworth, Penguin-Books, 1966, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w. in orig. slip-case. 262 pp + 192 pp with plates , index, bibliography, (from the series: The Pelican History of Art, editor N.Pevsner).
price: €60.00 |
| item 2503 |
MULS Jozef
Schilders van Gisteren, uit Noord- en Zuid-Nederland. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, s.d. (1939), 19 x 11 cm, 98 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers. (Contains articles on the 19th century painting in Flanders and Holland).
price: €13.00 |
| item 2432 |
MULS Jozef - Jan Hallez - Dirk Vansina
Jozef Muls Werk. with a preface by Jan Hallez and Dirk Vansina. Diest, Pro Arte, 1942, 24 x 15,5 cm, 543 pp with b/w ill., decorated publisher's cloth. (Selected works of this flemish art critic with a complete bibliography by R.Roemans. Contains articles on Khnopff, Leys, E.Verstraeten, A.Delaunois, J.Smits, R.Wouters, A.Servaes, Permeke and articles on literature and earlier artists as Van Dyck, Breughel and Rubens). Texts in Dutch.
price: €40.00 |
| item 23351 |
MUND Hélène - Cyriel STROO
Early Netherlandish Painting (1400 1500). A Bibliography (1984 1998)- Contributions to fifteenth century painting in the southern Netherlands and the principality of Liège 8. Brussels, Centre d'Etude de la Peinture médiévale etc., 1998, in-8°, 385 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30772 |
MUND Hélène - Cyriel STROO - Nicole GOETGHEBEUR - Hans NIEUWDORP
Mayer van den Bergh Museum Antwerp. Volume 20 (of the ) Corpus of Fifteenth-Cenrury Painting in the Southern Netherlands and the Principality of Liège. Brussels, Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, 2003, in-4°, 468 pp, coloured and b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Mint copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 6096 |
MUSEE D'ANVERS
Notice des Tableaux exposés au Musée d'Anvers, 1829. Anvers, 1829, in-8°, 18,5 x 11,5 cm, sewn, blind blue wrappers, 48 pp. Early catalogue of the Antwerp Museum of Fine Arts.
price: €38.00 |
| item 3302 |
MUSÉES DE BELGIQUE - MUSEA VAN BELGIE - Ministère de l'Education Nationale (editor)
Musées de Belgique - Musea van België. Bulletin publié par le Ministère de l'Education Nationale. Bruxelles, Ministère de l'Éducation Nationale. in-4°, yearly issues of ca. 100-150 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. A finely produced and well illustrated yearbook on the workings of Belgian museums, with reports on the exhibitions organised that year. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : 1(1958) - 9(1968) in nine volumes (some issues cover two years).
price: €150.00 |
| item 10091 |
MUSEES ROYAUX D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE
Musees Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Liber Memorialis 1835-1985. Brusssels, 1985, in-8°, 300 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 12173 |
MUSEUM PLANTIN Exhibition catalogue
J.E.GoossensLivres d'Art Modernes Exposition J.-E.Goossens ; Tentoonstelling J.E.Buschmann 1920 - 1925. 6-28 February 1926. Pogingen tot Typografische Verjonging. Antwerp, 1926, two in-8° booklets in a paper portfolio (as issued), 19,5 x 12,5 cm, 26 pp ; 24 pp, both booklets with the original coloured wrappers. Rare complete catalogue of an exhibition organised in the Plantin-Moretus Museum of the typographical production of these two leading Belgian editors. Most of the exhibited books were shown in the Paris Art Deco exhibition in 1925.
price: €120.00 |
| item 10262 |
NAMUR, ECOLE DES BEAUX-ARTS
Namur, Ecole des Beaux-Arts: Règlement (de l') Ecole des Beaux-Arts (de la) Ville de Namur. Namur, E. Dupiereux, 1876, in-8°, 25 pp, stapled booklet, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1293 |
NAMUR 1930 Exhibition catalogue, F. Courtroy
Mémorial de l'Exposition des Trésors d'Art , Namur 1930. In-4° paper portfolio with booklet of 55 pp and 40 loose plates (as issued, portfolio torn and used, interior fine). Description of an exhibition devoted mainly to goldsmith-work and religious sculpture of the Namur region (southern Belgium).Texts by F.Courtroy and J.Schmitz.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30189 |
NAMUR 1997 - Jacques TOUSSAINT (Editor)
Boiseries et marbres sculptés en Namurois. Dessins de la collection Charles Van Herck. (Exhibition catalogue). Namur, Société Archeologique, 1997, in-4°, 188 pp, b/w + colored ills on almost every page, 88 items described and exhibited, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €55.00 |
| item 14817 |
NARDONE Antonio - L. MASSCHELEIN-KLEINER (editors)
De Facto - Magazine d'Histoire de l'Art et d'Archéologie. Trimestriel. Bruxelles, Directeur Antonio Nardone. in-4°, first issues stapled, later sewn, between 30 to 70 pp per issue. AVAILABLE : N° 0 (Dec.1990) -> N° 13(Sep.1997)AVAILABLE: Issue 0 (Dec. 1990) .1.2.3.4. 9.11.12.13 (Sept. 1997). Issue 12 = special n° on Horta, with a Horta Walk.
price: €125.00 |
| item 35853 |
NASH Susie
Between France and Flanders. Manuscript Illumination in Amiens in the Fifteenth Century. London / Toronto, The British Library / University of Toronto Press, 1999, lg in-8°, 421 pp, over 200 ills., 32 col. pl., bibl., glossary, indexes, cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series "The British Library Studies in Medieval Culture".
price: €60.00 |
| item 11678 |
NATALIS Hieronymus - Jérôme NADAL - Jan WIERICX - Antoon WIERICX - Hieronymus WIERICX - Adriaen COLLAERT - Karel de MALLERY (engravers) - Bernardus PASSARO (designer)
Evangelicae Historiae Imagines. Ex ordine Evangeliorum, quae toto anno in Missae Sacreficio Leguntur, in ordinem temporis vitae Christi digestae. (Suite of 154 engravings, modern impressions). Antverpiae (Antwerpen), excudebat Ioannes Galleus, 1647, suite of 154 engravings, modern impressions on thick japan paper. The first edition of these illustrations, a real masterpiece of Flemish bookillustration in the 16th century, appeared anonymously in Antwerp in 1593. An explanatory text with the plates was edited in 1594 (1595) by M.Nutius in Antwerp. Antoon Wiericx engraved 58 plates, 57 were done by Hieronymus Wiericx, 17 by Jan Wiericx , 11 by Adriaen Collaert, 9 by Karel de Mallery, 1 by Jan Collaert and 1 by the unkown engraver I.N. The drawings were made by the Roman draughtsman B.Passaro and are preserved in the Brussels Royal Library. In 1599 the plates were used for an edition of ''Meditationes Sopra Evangelii'' by A. Vivaldi. In 1607, after Jan Moretus had bought the plates from Scribanus, another edition was issued, as in 1647 (hence our frontispiece). A last record of the use of the plates is mentioned by A.Delen (Histoire de la Gravure..): ''Verdussen used 73 plates to illustrate a book by Maria Jesus de Agreda which was called Mystica Ciudad de Dios (editions in 1708, 1722, 1736, 1755)''. Finally the plates became the property of the Cistercian abbey at Westmalle (near Antwerp). Added is a typescript copy of a letter by M.Sabbe, former curator of the Museum Plantin-Moretus, dated June 17 1935, adressed to the Westmalle Abbey, in which he explains to the friars the history of their valued collection of the original plates. Added to this letter is a lenghty study on their history with transcriptions of articles by Rooses (Oud Holland), Delen, letters from 16th century jesuits, Goltzius etc...Presumably our impression of the plates was made around this date. One could deduce from the complicated history as sketched above that the plates must by now be fairly used and worn but this is not the case: the impressions are good and strong and still convey the superb mastery of the Wiericx brothers.
price: €1650.00 |
| item 14541 |
NAVE Francine de (introduction) - Agfa-Gevaert (editor)
Antwerp Typographical and Graphic Centre. Twelve Plates from the Plantin-Moretus Museum, introduction by the curator Dr. Francine De Nave. Antwerpen, private edition (Agfa-Gevaert), printed by Joh. Enschedé & Sons, 1986, in-folio portfolio, 49 x 36 cm, 10 pp + 12 full-page reproductions (some in colour), orig. cloth portfolio. High quality reproductions of some of the most important prints kept in the museum. Many of the reproductions were printed with the same techniques as the originals e.g. copperengraving, screenprinting, letterpress a.o. techniques were also used.
price: €225.00 |
| item 4034 |
NEAMA May
L'Enlèvement de Proserpine, Scénario: Alain Germoz, Musique: Renier van der Velden, Choréographie: Léa Daan, Décors & Costumes: May Néama. Antwerp, Editions Le Colibri, 1948, 34 x 25 cm, 8 nn pp + 4 coloured lithographic plates, in orig. portfolio. Printed in 125 numbered copies (copy 27) on black paper. (With 4 nice original coloured lithographs by May Néama).(Theatre, Ballet).
price: €112.00 |
| item 4035 |
NEAMA May & VAN AVERMAETE Roger - BALLET
Les Fleurs, Scénario: Roger Avermaete, Musique: Lode Huybrechts, Choréographie: Léa Daan, Costumes: May Néama. Antwerp, Editions Le Colibri, 1948, 34 x 25 cm, 8 nn pp + 4 hand-coloured lithographic plates, in orig. portfolio. Printed in 125 numbered copies (copy 27) on blue paper. (With 4 nice original coloured lithographs by May Néama).(Theatre, Ballet).
price: €112.00 |
| item 28198 |
NEEFFS Emmanuel
Inventaire historique des Tableaux et des Sculptures se trouvant dans les Edifices Religieux et Civils et dans les Rues de MALINES. Louvain (Leuven), C.-J. Fonteyn, 1869, in-8°, vii + 314 pp, index, half cloth, plain paper wrapper, binding rather loose. Margin of title-page a bit frayed.
price: €60.00 |
| item 26961 |
NEEFS Emmanuel
Inventaire historique des tableux et des sculptures se trouvant dans les édifices religieux et civils et dans les rues de Malines. Louvain (Leuven), C.-J. Fonteyn, 1869, in-8°, vii + 314 pp, index, black half cloth.
price: €75.00 |
| item 8968 |
NEELS Vera - K. Mechiels (introduction)
Vera Neels, Tekeningen. Antwerpen, Mercator-Plantijn Stichting, 1983, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, 47 pp with 47 full page b/w ills., orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16729 |
NELLENS Roger - E. LANGUI ( text )
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Galerie Veranneman, 19 november 1969. In-4°, b/w ills., ca. 40 nn pp, text by E. Langui.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36804 |
NELLENS Roger - Jacky ICKX
Roger Nellens. S.l., Galerie Alexandre Iolas, s.d. ( 1971?) , oblong in-8°, 20 nn pp, 32 ills., many in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Handwritten dedication by Nellens. The cream coloured wrapper slightly dustsoiled and with a pen mark of ca. 3 cm.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23626 |
NESTE Alfred van
Les Héros..Emile Verhaeren. Lithographie originale de Alfred van Neste. (Original lithograph). Bruxelles, Le Musée du Livre, Fascule 43-46. Lithographie originale imprimée par J.E. Goossens. 29 x 21,5 cm, (Original lithograph, printed caption on the back).
price: €25.00 |
| item 956 |
NEUFCHATEL Nicolas de - Henri DELANNEY ( author )
Nicolas de Neufchâtel, sa vie et ses Oeuvres . (sur la couverture) Un grand peintre de la figure. Mons, 1927, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, . 63 pp + xxiv plts h.t. Rare study on the portraitist Nicolas de Neufchâtel 1527 - 1591, surnamed Lucitel. Unopened copy. Exemplaire non ouvert, texte en français.
price: €42.00 |
| item 11734 |
NEUFCHATEL Nicolas de (Lucitel) - Henry Delanney
Delanney, Henry: Nicolas de Neufchâtel, sa vie et ses oeuvres. Mons, Dequesne, 1927, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, 63 pp + 24 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.in the periodical: ''Annales du Cercle Archéologique de Mons'' Volume 49 (1927). Rare and only monograph on this painter (Mons 1527 - Nüremberg 1567 (?)) who studied in Antwerp with Pieter Coecke van Aelst.
price: €45.00 |
| item 39201 |
NEUHUYS Paul (editor)
ÇA IRA Revue Mensuelle d'Art et de Critique . Numéro 1 . Avril 1920 (revue DADA - avant-garde periodical) . Eeckeren Anvers (Antwerpen), Ça Ira, 1920 , stapled in-4° issue , as published, 27 x 21 cm, 28 pp, cover is illustrated with a woodcut by Floris Jespers, loosely inserted is an illustration by Paul Joostens. Original cover is dustsoiled, rusty staples left some stains on the cover, the outer margin of the Joostens plate is dustsoiled and frayed. Still an acceptable and complete copy of this rare first issue of one of the only avant-garde periodicals published in Belgium / Flanders.
price: €250.00 |
| item 39202 |
NEUHUYS Paul (editor)
ÇA IRA Revue Mensuelle d'Art et de Critique . Numéro 2 . Mai 1920 (revue DADA - avant-garde periodical) . Eeckeren Anvers (Antwerpen), Ça Ira, 1920 , stapled in-4° issue , as published, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 30 pp, (numbered 30-60), cover is illustrated with a woodcut by Frans Masereel. Original cover is dustsoiled, rusty staples left some (minor) stains on the cover. A very acceptable of this rare issue of one of the only avant-garde periodicals published in Belgium / Flanders.
price: €200.00 |
| item 39203 |
NEUHUYS Paul (editor)
ÇA IRA Revue Mensuelle d'Art et de Critique . Numéro 3 . Juin 1920 (revue DADA - avant-garde periodical) . Eeckeren Anvers (Antwerpen), Ça Ira, 1920 , stapled in-4° issue , as published, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 30 pp, (numbered 62-88), cover is illustrated with a woodcut. Original cover is dustsoiled, rusty staples left some stains on the cover. A very acceptable of this rare issue of one of the only avant-garde periodicals published in Belgium / Flanders.
price: €150.00 |
| item 39204 |
NEUHUYS Paul (editor)
ÇA IRA Revue Mensuelle d'Art et de Critique . Numéro 5 . Août 1920 (revue DADA - avant-garde periodical) . Eeckeren Anvers (Antwerpen), Ça Ira, 1920 , stapled in-4° issue , as published, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 30 pp, (numbered 113-136), cover is illustrated with a woodcut by Floris Jespers. Original cover is dustsoiled, rusty staples left some stains on the cover. A very acceptable of this rare issue of one of the only avant-garde periodicals published in Belgium / Flanders.
price: €150.00 |
| item 39205 |
NEUHUYS Paul (editor)
ÇA IRA Revue Mensuelle d'Art et de Critique . Numéro 7 . Octobre 1920 (revue DADA - avant-garde periodical) . Eeckeren Anvers (Antwerpen), Ça Ira, 1920 , stapled in-4° issue , as published, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 30 pp, (numbered 162-176). . A nice copy of this rare issue of one of the only avant-garde periodicals published in Belgium / Flanders. It contains e.g. an article (in French) by H. Roland-Holst '' Communisme et Art Dramatique.''.
price: €200.00 |
| item 37885 |
NEYTS Gillis - Pierre GUSTOT
Gillis Neyts. Un paysagiste Brabançon en vallée Mosane au XVIIe siècle. Namur, Musée des arts anciens du Namurois, 2008, in-4°, 320 pp, bibliogr., colour and bl/w illustr. Publisher's boards with dust jacket, Jacket with small tear, otherwise mint copy. Text in French. Livre en français. Oeuvre catalogue of the South Netherlandish landscape artist Gillis Neyts ( Gent 1623 - Anvers 1687).
price: €100.00 |
| item 14299 |
NICHOLAS David
The Arteveldes of Ghent. The varieties of vendetta and the hero in history. New York, Cornell U.P., 1988, in-8°, 212 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3827 |
NIEUW LEVEN (periodical), Maurits Sabbe (editor)
Nieuw Leven. Kunstblad verschijnende om de 14 Dagen: Beeldende Kunsten, Letterkunde, Muziek, Tooneel, Oudheidkunde, Wetenschappen. Mechelen, 1(1905) - 2(1906)(all published). 27 x 22 cm, ca. 200 pp/year, with b/w ill. Bound in 2 vols., in slipcase, uncut, printed on vergé paper.(Director was Maurits Sabbe who later became curator of the Plantin-Moretus Museum in Antwerp. Nicely produced periodical with Art Nouveau typography).
price: €600.00 |
| item 5780 |
NIEUWDORP Hans - GUISLAIN WITTERMAN
Het Pre-Eyckiaanse Vierluik Antwerpen-Baltimore, historisch & technologisch onderzoek. Off-print of the Bulletin Royal du Patrimoine Artistique (Brussels, Vol.XX, 1984/85), ca. 30 pp, orig. wrappers. Study on a four panelled painting of the Pre-Eyck period of which two panels are in an Antwerp Museum and the other two in Baltimore.Text in Dutch.
price: €10.00 |
| item 30327 |
NIEUWDORP Hans - Brigitte DEKEYZER
Breviarium Mayer Van den Bergh. Alle miniaturen. Gent, Ludion, 1997, in-4°, col. frontispiece + (4) pp +80 col. pl. + (3) pp, stiff paper wrapper. The ms. dates from ca. 1500 and may have been created for king Manuel I of Portugal.
price: €28.00 |
| item 3502 |
NIEWDORP Hans - Bernard BLONDEEL - Patrick GEVAERT
Gotische groepen uit Antwerps privé-bezit - Antwerpen, 1988, Exhibition catalogue: Bank Brussel Lambert, Nov. 1988. Antwerpen, 1988, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, orig. wrappers, ca. 140 pp with b/w ills. Exhibition of gothic sculpture from private collections in Antwerp. 69 objects, text in Dutch, French, German and English.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34077 |
NN. - SADELER (?) ( editor ) - MAGGI (?) ( engraver)
Oiginal engraving - gravure originale ; mountainous landscape with a large ruined castle and a boar hunt in the foreground. Gebirgslandschaft mit grosser zntraler Ruine und Bärenjagd im Vordergrund, in der Ferne Stadsilhouette. Copper engraving, most probably edited by Sadeler, engraved by Maggi (?), ca. 1620. Size of engraving 22,3 x 30.7. Engraving before the lettering. Old number written in ink in the white upper margin. Margin with a few minor stains an thumbing, a crease in the lower margin.
price: €400.00 |
| item 632 |
NOLE Colyns de (sculptors) - A.Jansen & C. Van Herck C. ( text )
De Antwerpsche Beeldhouwers Colyns de Nole. Antwerpen 1944, in-4°, orig. wrapp. , 72 pp + 24 ill. h.t. Separate off-print from: XIXe Jaarboek van den Koninklijke Oudheidkundigen Kring van Antwerpen. Text in Dutch. Monograph on the 17th century Antwerp sculptors Colyns de Nole.
price: €35.00 |
| item 651 |
NOLE De (Sculptors) - Marguerite Casteels (author)
De Beeldhouwers De Nole te Kamerrijk, te Utrecht en te Antwerpen. Brussels, 1961, in-8°, original stiff wrapper, 479 pp + 133 ill. h.t., with a bibliography, two indices and a summary in French. (Essay of the Royal Flemish Academy, text in Dutch).
price: €95.00 |
| item 4007 |
NOORDSTAR (De) - (literary periodical)
De Noordstar. Tydschrift voor Letteren, Kunsten en Wetenschappen, Antwerpen, Drukkerij P.van Bouwel, Grootemarkt. 1840-1842 (Jrg.1-3) Antwerpen, Drukkerij P.van Bouwel, Grootemarkt. 1840-1842 (Jrg.1-3), alles wat verscheen. 6 delen in 3 vols, uniforme half-lederen banden uit de tijd, ruggen met goudopdruk. Iedere jrg.: 2 delen met ca.280 pp, Jrg.2 en 3 ieder met 11 etsen, met bijdragen van H.Conscience, J.A.De Laet, P.van Duyse, Th.van Rijswijck, E.Rosseels, S.Blereau, D.Sleecks, K.Ledeganck. Met geëtste illustraties van H. van der Poorten, E.de Block, Fanny Geefs, F.Bovie, P.Lauters,H.Grégoir. Deze etsen luidden een hernieuwing in van de etskunst. (zie Van der Marck: Romantische Boekillustratrie in België).
price: €600.00 |
| item 18463 |
NORD-ART Association des Artistes Septentrionaux - Léon Louis SOSSET - Jean BOQUET
Nord Art Association des Artistes Septentrionaux: Pour une Renaissance Septentrionale. Bruxelles, Les Editions du Septentrion, 1937, in-8°, 24 pp, stapled, orig. printed wrappers. (With texts by Léon-Louis Sosset, Jean Boquet, a.o.).
price: €60.00 |
| item 3308 |
NOTRE HAINAUT
Notre Hainaut. Tout le Hainaut Ancien et Moderne. Revue Mensuelle Illustrée du Mouvement Culturel Hennuyer. Mons, Organe du Tourisme en Hainaut, petit in-4°, fascicules de ca. 16 pp, avec ills. noir/blanc, AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: Les numéros 1-12 (Mars 1937-Décembre1938), relié , sans les couvertures dans un volume demi-toile rouge avec titre doré sur le premier plat. Rare revue, bien illustrée sur l'histoire et l'art hennuyer.
price: €125.00 |
| item 2213 |
NOVA Galerij - MECHELEN 1963
Galerij NOVA - Tentoonstellingsseizoen 1962 - 1963. (Exhibition Catalogue). Mechelen, Galerij Nova, small in-4°, 24 x 18,5 cm, 110 pp with b/w ill. (First catalogue offering a survey of the season: R.Slabbinck, L.van Esbroeck, S.van Elzen, G.de Pauw, J.de Sutter, H.de Vries, T.Humblet. with for each artist an introductory text).
price: €35.00 |
| item 2214 |
NOVA Galerij - MECHELEN 1964
Galerij NOVA - Tentoonstellingsseizoen 1963 - 1964. (Exhibition Catalogue). Mechelen, in-8°, 22,5 x 15 cm, 112 pp with b/w ill. (Second catalogue offering a survey of the season: H. Malfait , G. Reusens , F. De Cock , M. Casteleyn , J. De Bie , J. de Bruyn , P. Smolders , G. van Steenwegen , T.L. Blickx , K.J. Van den Heuvel , M.L. Grouwet-Vervliet ).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2215 |
NOVA Galerij - MECHELEN 1965
Galerij NOVA - Tentoonstellingsseizoen 1964 - 1965. (Exhibition Catalogue). Mechelen, in-8°, 22,5 x 15 cm, 100 pp with b/w ill. (Third catalogue offering a survey of the season: J. Godderis, M. Coppens , J. Vaerten , G. Vervisch , D. van Raemdonck , B. Hildebrandt , G. De Pauw, J. van der Loo, I. Bataille , L. van den Driessche , A. van Meirvenne).
price: €35.00 |
| item 2216 |
NOVA Galerij - MECHELEN 1966
Galerij NOVA - Tentoonstellingsseizoen 1965 - 1966. (Exhibition Catalogue). Mechelen, in-8°, 22,5 x 15 cm, 100 pp with b/w ill. (Fourth catalogue offering a survey of the season: M.Schelck, D. Thulliez, H. de Vries, C. Lambert, V. van Berckelaer, H. van Nazareth, H. Jacobs, A. Catrie, F. Minnaert, N. van Itterbeeck, J. van Noten,M. van Driessche.)
price: €35.00 |
| item 2217 |
NOVA Galerij - MECHELEN 1973
Galerij NOVA - Tentoonstellingsseizoen 1972 - 1973. (Exhibition Catalogue). 22,5 x 15 cm, ca. 80 nn pp with b/w ill. (Eleventh catalogue offering a survey of the season: J. Vaerten, G.Heirbaut, E. Rausenberger, T. Humblet, W. Meysmans, G. De Pauw, R. Bonduel, P. van Mol).
price: €35.00 |
| item 29877 |
NOVA Galerij - MECHELEN 1967
Galerij NOVA - Tentoonstellingsseizoen 1967 - 1968. (Exhibition Catalogue). Mechelen, in-8°, 22,5 x 15 cm, 94 pp with b/w ill. (Sixth catalogue offering a survey of the season: Octaaf Landuyt , Gerard Laenen , Gustave Camus , Stefan De Puydt , Tony Blickx , Godfried Vervisch , Roger De Brock , Albert Beaussart , Rik Brouwers , Renaat Saey , Gard van Mechelen , Wies Peleman .)
price: €35.00 |
| item 18965 |
NUDITY IN ART - GALERIE CGER (Brussels) - Exhibition Catalogue
Le nu dans l'art moderne Belge. S.l., Galerie CGER, 1981, 21x21, 216 pp, orig.wrapper, numourous b/w + col. ills. (nudity in belgian art, exhibition catalogue).
price: €25.00 |
| item 21439 |
NUMANS Auguste (1823 -1883)
Cours d'Aqua.Forte à l'usage des artistes et des amateurs par A. Numans. Bruxelles, Imprimerie J. Bouwens, s.d. (ca. 1880), in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, 40 pp + 7 original engravings h.t., sewn, original printed wrapper (frontcover is also an original engraving), lower margin of first 6 pages stained (brown spots) but a good copy. Rare handbook on engraving by A. Numans one of the founders of the ''Cercle des Aquarellistes et des Aquafortistes de Bruxelles'' (together with W. Finch, L. Titz, A. Danse and C. van Camp.). The book is illustrated with engravings made by Numans himself.
price: €210.00 |
| item 10144 |
OCHS Jacques - Jules Bosmant (author)
Jacques Ochs. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1949, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 16 pp, col. frontispiece, 24 b/w ill. h.t., ed. hlf cloth, from the series: Monographieën over Belgische Kunst (text in Dutch).
price: €20.00 |
| item 36960 |
OCHS Jacques - M.F. CAMPUS (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Jacques Ochs, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1973, in-8°, Annuaire 1973, 139e année. Sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use and slightly discoloured, unopened copy). Text in French. Texte en français. Article of ca. 70 pp published in the Academy yearbook, with a photo portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also one other biographical notice: On Jean Hebbelynck (by Severin).
price: €32.00 |
| item 1740 |
OCHS Jacques (1883 - 1971) - Jules Bosmant (author)
Jacques Ochs. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1949, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, colour. frontispiece, 16 pp + 24 b/w ill., publisher's half cloth with d.w., from the series: Monographies de l'Art Belge, (text in French).
price: €20.00 |
| item 35658 |
ODEVAERE Joseph Denis (1778-1830) - François-Jacques WYNCKELMAN - Octave-François Van der DONCK - Docteur D.J. DEMEYER ( text )
Trois Représentants de l'École Brugeoise du XVIIIe siècle. Joseph-Denis Odevaere ; François-Jacques Wynckelman ; Octave-François Van Der Donckt. Notices Biographiques. Bruges, Imprimerie de K. van de Vyvere-Petyt, 1906, in-8°, 25,5 cm, 58 pp, ills. in black/white, one coat of arms heightened with gold, contemporary full red cloth with full gilt title on front cover, all edges gilt. Two ex-dono in handwriting on the second fly leaf (one of the author). Nice copy. Rare study on three 18th century Bruges painters.
price: €110.00 |
| item 34874 |
OEHLEN Markus - Philippe VANDENBERG
Markus Oehlen & Philippe Vandenberg. S.l., Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, 1995, sq in-8°, 46 pp, 27 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Lists of exhibitions. Texts by Robert Storr and Philippe Vandenberg, in Dutch and German. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Museum, 9 April-14 May 1995.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1005 |
OFFEL Edmond van
Antwerpen 1900. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, in-8°, 183 pp, één van 500 genummerde exemplaren op 'Featherweight'. Moderne rode halflinnen band. Omslag bewaard.
price: €22.00 |
| item 6329 |
OFFEL Edmond van
De Beproeving, met teekeningen van den schrijver. XIIIe Jaarboek van de Scalden. Antwerpen, De Scalden, printed by Buschmann, small nearly square in-8°, 16 x 17,5 cm, 64 pp, printed in red and black, all pages with an intricate floral border printed in red, text and illustrations by Edmond van Offel. Original gold colored cloth. Binding slightly dusty, two or three pages with a faint marginal stain, but a fine copy.
price: €110.00 |
| item 8844 |
OFFEL Edmond van - Maurice GILLIAMS - Kunstgalerij Nieuwe Gaanderij - Antwerpen
Kunsten en Letteren. Retrospectieve Edmond van Offel (1871 - 1959). Antwerpen, Kunstgalerij Nieuwe Gaanderij, 1965, in-8°, 31 pp, 2 z/w afbeeldingen, genaaid , met originele omslag, met een voorwoord van Maurice Gilliams. Gedrukt op 200 genummerde exemplaren.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24566 |
OFFEL Edmond van - J. de COO - M. GILLIAMS - PHIL. MERTENS - J. MOORKENS - R. van OS - E.WILLEKENS - R. JANSSEN (Editor of the bibliography)
De wereld van Edmond van Offel. Met illustraties van de artiest een reproduktie in kleuren van een zelfportret en een bibliografie door Ronny Janssen. S.l., De Rode Beuk, 1968, in-8°, 391 pp, 1 tipped in coloured frontispice, 8 b/w plates and facsimiles, sewn, original stiff wrapper, numbered copy ( 202/300).
price: €56.00 |
| item 26406 |
OFFEL Edmond van - Edward PELLENS - Emiel van Averbeke - Karel Collens -Eugène Van MIEGHEM (illustrators)
3de JAARBOEK der Scalden Kalender voor 't Jaar Negentienhonderd (1900). Antwerpen, De Scalden, Drukkerij de Vos, 1899, small oblong in-4°, 18 x 19 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, printed in black, with woodcut illustrations and woodcut borders by E. van Averbeke, Edmond van Offel, Eugène van Mieghem, Karel Collens , Fritz Hanno, Alfried Van Neste a.o. Contains some poems by Lodewijk Verhees, Prosper van Langendonck, Guide Gezelle, Pol de Mont, Edmond van Offel. M. Rudelsheim. Original publisher's full vellum with on the frontcover a blind stamp of the Scalden. Some remains of silk ties. Some pages slightly foxed but still a fine/good copy.
price: €175.00 |
| item 36103 |
OFFEL Edmond van - Frédéric De FRANCE ( texte )
Edmond van Offel. Paris, Librairie L Borel, 1902, in-4° carré, 63 pp, illustrations en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale. Imprimée par Buschmann à Anvers. Intérieur avec légères rousseurs, couverture abimée avec perte de papier, dos renforcé avec ruban de papier brun.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6328 |
OFFEL Edmond van
Spreekwoorden. De Scalden XIe Jaarboek 1908. Antwerpen, De Scalden, printed by Buschmann, small square in-8°, 15,5 x 15,5 cm, 71 pp, printed in red and black, text and illustrations (some two toned woodcuts) by Edmond van Offel. Original decorated cloth. Half title slightly soiled but a fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 9852 |
OLIVEIRA MARTINS, Francesco Ernesto de
Arte Flamenco nos Açores. Açores, Governo Regional, 1991, in-4°, 28 x 19 cm, 131 pp, coloured & b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Text in Portuguese. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of Flemish art on the Açores, with a catalogue and essays on the origin and importance of the art objects found on the islands (mostly 15-16th century sculpture and some paintings).
price: €38.00 |
| item 20770 |
OLIVIER Olivier O.
Olivier O. Olivier. Dessins à la plume fusains gravures. Pentekeningen kooltekeningen grafiek. Palais des Beaux -Arts: (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Société des Expositions Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1977, in-8°, ca 28 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 13 b.w. plates, 28 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35721 |
ONGHENA M.J. - Philips de Schone
De iconografie van Philips de Schone. ( 2 vols.) . Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1959, 2 vols in-8°, 435 pp (text) ; original paper portfolio with 47 plates, loose as issued, text vol. is sewn with orig.wrapper, (unopened copy), bibliography, index, published in the series "Classe des Beaux-arts Mémoires Collection in-8°" Tome X, Fascicule 5 et dernier.
price: €75.00 |
| item 3323 |
ONS ERFDEEL
ONS ERFDEEL , Vlaams cultureel tijdschrift. (Volume 1 werd gepubliceerd in 1957). AVAILABLE-BESCHIKBAAR : year 13(1969) - year 22(1977) (1975 is missing) Bound in red cloth. Price per volume (Please specify which volume you want). Prijs per deel, gelieve te specifieren welk deel U bestelt.
price: €30.00 |
| item 923 |
OOST Jacob van, the elder & the younger - Pierre Bautier (author)
Les Peintres Van Oost et la Fin de l'Ecole de Bruges. Brussels, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 15 pp + 19 plts h.t. (Lecture given at the museum during the season 1943 -1944).
price: €15.00 |
| item 4662 |
OOST Jacob van, the elder, the younger (1639-1713) - Dr. J.D. De Meyer
Les Van Oost, peintres Brugeois du XVIIe Siècle, Notice Biographique. Gand, 1903, 25 x 16,5 cm, 50 pp, sewn, orig. wrapp.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20183 |
OOSTENDE - 1964
Ostende dans l'art. (Exhibition catalogue): Oostende, Casino, 1964, in-8°, ca 20 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b/w ills, 154 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 12169 |
OOSTENDE 1961
(Exhibition catalogue) Grote Prijs van de Stad Oostende voor Schilderkunst 1961. Oostende, 1961, in-folio, 38 x 25 cm, 44 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. With tipped-in portraits and illustrations of paintings. (Contains a short notice on the live and works of the 20 laureates of the Painting Competition organised by the town of Oostende. Artists include, Etienne Debacker, Jozef Demaegd, Fons De Vogelaere, Charles Drybergh, Anne Dubois, Pierre Dulieu, Norbert Feliers,Door Gevaert, Ide Pérez, Walter Leblanc, Luc Peire, Georges Sempels, Hendrik Suys, Lucien Van den Driessche, Hector Van Mulders, Luc Verstraete, Marcel Warrand).
price: €62.00 |
| item 2192 |
OOSTENDE 1961 Exhibition Catalogue
1961 VII 15: Musée des Beaux-Arts: L'Expressionisme Flamand. 20,5 x 15 cm, ca. 60 pp, b/w ill. orig. wrappers. (Exhibition of Flemish expressionism).
price: €20.00 |
| item 17445 |
OOSTENDE 1969
(Exhibition catalogue): Europe Prize for painting. Oostende, 1969, 21 x 24 cm, ca 100 pp, sewn, many b/w ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 5883 |
OOSTENDE 1972 - Louis LEBEER
Casino-Kursaal, 1972 08 06: Vlaamse Houtsnijkunst 1920-1950, Flemish Wood-Engraving 1920-1950. Exhibition Catalogue . In-4°, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, 12 pp + 12 woodcuts (reproductions ?) loosely inserted (as issued). Text by L. Lebeer with English, French and German summary, orig. wrapppers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 17170 |
OPSOMER
Opsomer (Exhibition catalogue). Lier, Akademie voor Schone Kunsten, (ca 1960), in-8°, 9 pp + (20 pp bl/w ills.) sewn.
price: €15.00 |
| item 21830 |
OPSOMER Isidoor - Frederik CLIJMANS (author)
Opsomer. Beknopte levensschets. Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, (1941), in-8°, 69 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 33 b.w. ills, bibliography.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1952 |
OPSOMER Isidore - Paul Colin (author)
Isidore Opsomer. Bruxelles, Nouvelle Société d'Editions, 1933, 28,5 x 23 cm, 64 pp +64 b/w ill., orig. wrappers, printed in 600 copies, includes a catalogue of the paintings and prints. Text in French. (printed in 600 copies).
price: €137.00 |
| item 18004 |
OPSOMER Isidore - Paul COLIN (author)
Opsomer. Paris, Collection Les Artistes Nouveaux, G.Crès, 1931, 19,5 x 14 cm, 14 pp + 32 ill, orig. wrapp. Dedicated in manuscript by the painter to Ed. Pellens (Antwerp wood engraver).
price: €25.00 |
| item 22071 |
OPSTAELE Johan Desire
Droomtorens Zintuigen. Eerste concept voor een Monumentaal Artistiek Totaalprojekt waarin Droomtorens en Zintuigen centraal staan. (Gent), private edition, versie 1.0, 1999, oblong 21 x 30 cm, (18 pp), plastic ring binding, 18 pp coloured ills, 1 folding coloured plate (5 pp).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38006 |
Oriental Fascination 1889 - 1915 - Exhibition Brussels
Oriental Fascination 1889 - 1915. Le Japonisme en Belgique. Het Japonisme in België. Japonisme in Belgium. REVUE DE PRESSE - PERSOVERZICHT - PRESS REVIEW . Brussels, organisers of the exhibition Oriental Fascination, 2008, in-4°, ca. 150 nn pp , orig. stiff wrapper. Well edited collection of press reviews which appeared in Belgium (in French and Dutch) to comment on this exhibition. Even websites found via Google are reproduced. This is meta-art: ''the reception in Belgium of a Belgian exhibition which illustrates the reception in Belgium of Japanese art''.
price: €50.00 |
| item 8635 |
ORLEY Barend van - Alphonse Wauters
Bernard van Orley, sa famille et ses oeuvres. Brussels, Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 78 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 887 |
ORLEY Bernaert van - Bernard van Orley - Charles Terlinden - Jacques Lavalleye - Crick Kuntzinger - Jean Helbig - Maquet Tombu (authors)
Bernaert van Orly - Bernard van Orley 1488 - 1541. Brussels, Société Royale d'Archéologie, 1943, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 202 pp + lxiv ill. h.t. (Freitag No. 7143).
price: €45.00 |
| item 5161 |
ORLEY Bernaert van - Bernard van Orly - Marthe Crick Kuntziger (author)
La Tenture de l'histoire de Jacob d'après Bernard van Orley. Anvers, Lloyd Anversois, 1954, in-f°, 36 x 26,5 cm, 47 pp + xxxi plates h.t., publisher's half cloth with orig. wrappers, printed in 700 numbered copies. (On the tapestries made to designs by Bernaert van Orly).
price: €70.00 |
| item 3684 |
ORLEY Bernard van - Alphonse Wauters
Bernard van Orley. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1893, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 111 pp + 42 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers, (broché, couverture orig.). Freitag n°7144. Published in the series ''Les Artistes Célèbres''
price: €30.00 |
| item 17288 |
ORLOWSKI Hans
De Bladen voor de Grafiek (Zesde Jaargang No 21) 1973. Brugge, orig. wrapper, 4 pp + 10 ills. (loose as issued).
price: €50.00 |
| item 31536 |
ORLOWSKI Hans
Hans Orlowski. Tweede map 1954. Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Ex-libriskring, 1954, in-8° publisher's portfolio, booklet of 12 pp + 14 original small woodcuts mounted each separately on a black paper leaf (loose, as issued). Second portfolio published by the Antwerp Ex-libris club with small graphic designs by the artist. (Zweite Mappe herausgegeben durch die Antwerpener Ex-libris Club mit original Kleingraphik . Enthalt 14 Blätter).
price: €100.00 |
| item 18955 |
OS Tony van - Roger GEERTS - Paul SERVAES - Exhibition catalogue
Tentoonstelling Tony Van Os (°Antwerpen 21 juni 1886 - +Temse 5 september 1945). (Sint-Amands, VVV, 1986), 21 x 21, 43pp, orig. wrapper, many b/w ills, 34 items, (exhibitions in Antwerpen, Temse and Bornem 1986/87).
price: €25.00 |
| item 4270 |
Oscar Van der Hallen - Ernest de Weert - Felix Timmermans - L. van Boeckel - Julius van In - Stan Verelst e.a.
Lier vroeger en nu. Maandblad voor plaatselijke Kunst en Geschiedenis. Lier, jaar 1(1927) - jaar 4(1930), (alles wat verscheen). kleine in-4°, 21,5 x 16 cm, 4 uniforme half linnen banden met goudopdruk, (getekend met stempeltje van boekbinder Mössly), ca. 225 pp per jaar. In de laatste jaargang is bijgebonden: Stan Verelst, Louis Zimmer en zijn werken (Lier 1930). Julius van In, De Omwenteling van 1830 te Lier.
price: €425.00 |
| item 14359 |
OSLO 1934 Exhibition Catalogue
Kunstnernes Hus Oslo: Belgisk Kunst Katalog Nr. 25. Belgisk Utstelling Av Moderne Kunst I Norge. Ordnet ved ''Art Contemporain'' In-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 52 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. printed wrappers (small loss of paper). (With a preface by W. Koninckx. Loosely inserted is a pricelist of some of the exhibited works).
price: €38.00 |
| item 1940 |
OST Alfred
(Exhibition catalogue) Brussels, Zaal Boute, 5 March (1913) : Tentoonstelling van vele werken van den Kunstschilder A.Ost. 26 x 12,5 cm, 8 pp, orig. wrappers. (First exhibition of the painter, lists 305 items, the cover is illustrated with a coloured vignette by the artist).
price: €50.00 |
| item 10296 |
OST Alfred
(Exhibition catalogue) Mechelen, Kultureel Centrum, 27 Oct. 1962 : Retrospectieve Tentoonstelling van het werk van A.Ost. 28 x 14 cm, 16 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 12607 |
OST Alfred
(Exhibition catalogue) Oostende, Muzeum voor moderne religieuze kunst, 1 vii 1978 : Alfred Ost. 1884-1945. 22 x 20 cm, 24 nn pp with col. & b/w ill. catalogue and introduction in 4 languages: Dutch, French, German, English.
price: €18.00 |
| item 14780 |
OST Alfred
(Exhibition catalogue) Borgerhout, Districtshuis, 15 September 1984 : Alfred Ost en Borgerhout.. Borgerhout, in-8°, 20,5 x 19 cm, ca. 100 pp with b/w ill. orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 14782 |
OST Alfred
Exhibition catalogue: Roosendaal (Nl), Tongerlohuis, 8 december 1984, Alfred Ost, 1884 - 1945. Square in-8°, 20 x 18,5 cm, 71 pp, b/w ills., genaaid, orig. gekleurde omslag.
price: €18.00 |
| item 1635 |
OST Alfred - Frans Mertens (author)
Alfred Ost-Zaal. Geïllustreerde inventaris van tekeningen, aquarellen en plakkaten. Antwerpen, Koninklijke Maatschappij voor Dierkunde, 1972. 26 x 18 cm, 114 pp, colour & b/w ill. orig. wrapp. in Dutch with German, French, and Englishtranslation.(The inventory of the Ost collection at the Royal Zoological Society in Antwerp).
price: €20.00 |
| item 13332 |
OST Alfred - J. Philippen (author)
De bedevaartvaantjes van Alfred Ost. Brussel, De Brabantse Folklore, 1983, in-8°, 24 x 16,5 cm, ca. 35 pp met z/w ills. Artikel van ca. 35 p in het tijdschrift Brabantse Folklore n° 237van 1983.
price: €10.00 |
| item 5827 |
OST Alfred - Karel de Decker
(periodical): Vlaanderen No.201 (1985) Separate off-print, 42 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 28877 |
OST Alfred - Karl SCHEERLINCK (author)
Alfred Ost 1884 - 1945, Affiches - Posters, oeuvrecatalogus. Antwerpen, Pandora / Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon, 1997, in-4°, vii + 286 pp, more than 100 b/w ills., 40 color plates , green publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Bilingual, text in Dutch and in English (small print). The oeuvre catalogue of the printed graphic designs of this artist.
price: €48.00 |
| item 22013 |
OST Alfred - Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten
Tekeningen en aquarellen. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1988, 21 x 21 cm, 77 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + coloured plates, bibliography, 56 items described .
price: €25.00 |
| item 2761 |
OST Alfred - Pol de Mont - Jan Kotting
KUNST, Maandblad voor oude en Jonge Kunst., Augustusnummer 1930. (Artikel over Alfred Ost). Gent, 1930, Augustus, tijdschrift nummer 8, , geniet exemplaar, ca. 30 pp, met originele omslag (zoals gepubliceerd). 32 x 25 cm, zwart/wit ills, tekstenvan P.de Mont en Jan Kotting over Alfred Ost.
price: €28.00 |
| item 1854 |
OST Alfred - Robert van Passen (author)
Alfred Ost, een getuigenis. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1947, 20 x 13 cm, 140 pp + 40 b/w ill. publisher's half cloth. Text in Dutch.
price: €15.00 |
| item 3250 |
OTLET Suzanne (editor) - Lydia Van Den Broeck (publisher) - Jalons des Arts
Jalons et Actualités des Arts. Mensuel d'Actrualité Artistique Top Art. Bruxelles, Top Art, 1970-1980, fascicules in-4°, agrafées, ca. 30 pp par numéro, ills. n/b et color. DISPONIBLE : une série incomplète avec les numéros suivants : 21 (Février 1976) , 23 , 24 , 25 , 27->31, 35 , 41 , 43 , 45 ->50 , 52 , 53 , 58 , 60 , 62 , 66 , 71 , 73 , 76 , 78 -> 82 (Juilet-Sept. 1984). Ensemble de 32 numéros. Prix pour le lot.
price: €250.00 |
| item 7454 |
OTTEVAERE Henri (1870-1944) - Exhibition catalogue
Brussels, St-Josse-ten-Noode, Hotel Charlier, 21 March 1980 :Rétrospective Henri Ottevaere (1870-1944). - Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, St-Josse-ten-Noode, Hotel Charlier, 21 March 1980 : Sint-Joost-Ten-Noode, Hotel Charlier, 1980, In-8°, stapled, 44 nn pp, b/w ills. Text in Dutch and French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 2551 |
OUDERAA P. van der, Antwerp 15th October 1917 - 1917 X 15
Auction Sale Catalogue: Antwerp, Koninklijk Kunstverbond, 1917 October 15: Catalogus der openbare veiling der schilderijen en voorwerpen ngelaten door den kunstschilder P.van der Ouderaa, Antwerpen, 1917, 25 x 16,5 cm, 78 pp, b/w ill h.t., orig. wrapper, 626 lots. (Blogie 313, ca. 160 of his paintings are listed).
price: €65.00 |
| item 17375 |
OVERSTRAETEN War van
Exhibition catalogue. Mortsel 1979. Vijf Schilders van de generatie 1900. Lod de Maeyer, Armand Vanderlick, War van Overstraeten, Jozef Vinck, Henri-Victor Wolvens. Mortsel, 1979, in-8°, 118 pp, b/w ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8206 |
P.D.K. - Onderpastor
Eenige aenmerkingen over Oude en Huidige Gotische Autaren, door P. D. K., Onderpastor. Antwerpen, L. dela Montagne, 1858, in-8°, 32 pp, boards, sewn.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27319 |
PAEMEL J. van - Georges Marlier (Preface)
J. van Paemel. Brüssel (Brussel), Deutscher Verlag: Die Osterlingen, 1943, in-folio, 34 x 25 cm, 3 pp, 12 drawings loose as issued, illustrated wrapper, series Zwischen Leie und Maas (volume) I.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30368 |
PAERELS Willem
Willem Paerels 1878 1962. Retrospectieve Tentoonstelling georganiseerd in het raam van het Nederlands Belgisch Cultureel Akkoord. (Exhibition catalogue). Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten Brussel and Singer Museum Laren Nh (Netherlands).: Brussel, KMSK, Laren, Singermuseum, 1978, small in-8°, 19 x 13 cm, 136 pp, many b/w and coloured illustrated plates, bibliography, 260 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30501 |
PAERELS Willem - William - Original lithograph - Jan GRESHOFF
Original lithograph - Trois-Mâts dans le port. Specially made and published in the Belgian art periodical 'La Revue d'Art' Volume XLV issue 4. October 1928. Anvers (Antwerpen), large in-8°, 29 x 21 cm, sewn, original wrapper, the lithograph is the frontispiece to this issue, with a protective leaf with a printed caption: ' Willem Paerels, Trois-Mâts dans le port, lithographie exécutée spécialement pour La Revue d'Art'. Signed in pencil by the artist. It accompanies an article by Jan Greshoff on William (sic) Paerels. On offer is the complete issue of the periodical with the lithograph, in fine condition. This item belongs to a limited unnumbered run of this periodical issue (so called ''édition de luxe''), printed on high quality paper and with an original graphic illustration. The initial price for such an issue was the five-fold of an ordinary issue.
price: €150.00 |
| item 1374 |
Palais des Beaux-Arts Bruxelles ( éditeur )
ART ET CULTURE - Le Mensuel du Palais des Beaux-Arts. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, revue format in-4°, ca. 60-80 pp , mensuel, broché, couverture originale ( comme publié). DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE.de : Année 1987: numéro 9, 9, 10, 11, 12, Année1988: 1, 5, 11. 4ième Saison N° 8 (Avril 1990). 5ième saison (1990-91) numéro 1 (Sept.90) , 2( Oct.90) , 5 ( Janv. 91) , 6 (Févr. 91) , 7 ( Mars 91), 9 (Mai 91) 6ième saison (1991-92) numéro 1( automne 91) . Prix par numéro. Pour une commande de plusieurs numéros le prix sera plus avantageux.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8961 |
Palais des Beaux-Arts Bruxelles ( éditeur )
BA Le Journal des Beaux-Arts. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, M.M. Spehl-Robeyns , in-4°, fascicules de ca. 48 pp. DISPONIBLE : Numéro 1 (Sept.-Oct 1986) , Nr. 2 , Nr. 3 , Nr. 4. Prix par numéro.
price: €19.00 |
| item 38810 |
Paleis voor Schone Kunsten Brussel ( uitgever )
Kunst en Cultuur. Maandblad van het Paleis voor Schone Kunsten. Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, tijdschrift, formaat in-4°, ca. 60-80 pp , tweemaandelijks, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft (zoals gepubliceerd). BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE.de : Nummer 01 (Sept.-Oct. 1986). nummer Maart 1988 ; April 1990 ; Maart 1991 ; April 1991 ; Mei 1991 ; Juni 1991. Prijs per nummer. Indien meerdere nrs besteld worden wordt er een betere prijs gemaakt.
price: €20.00 |
| item 4520 |
PANAMARENKO
Panamarenko, Antwerpse Luchtschipbouw (folded poster). Antwerpen, Borgerhout, s.d. (ca. 2000), folded poster, 96 x 80 cm, depicting the manpowered blimp (colored).
price: €28.00 |
| item 38388 |
PANHUYSEN Ernest vanden - AARSCHOT 1965
Tentoonstelling der schilderijen uit de verzameling Ernest vanden Panhuysen . ( Aarschot Augustus 1965). Aarschot, Heemkundige Kring, 1965, stapled booklet, 16 nn pp, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Catalogus in het Nederlands.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15835 |
PANOFSKY Erwin
Miscellanea Erwin Panofsky. Brussels, 1955, in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 229 pp. Special issue of the art periodical Bulletin Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts (issue 1955 1-3) with contributions by Lyna, Delaissé, ....
price: €30.00 |
| item 33544 |
PAPAZOFF Georges ( 1894 - 1972) - Jacques BARON - Galleria Annunciata
Papazoff. Franc-tireur du surréalisme. Galleria Annunciata (exhibition catalogue). Milano, ( Milan), Galleria Annunciata, 1974, in-8°, 56 pp, each of the 40 titles in the exhibition illustrated in bl/wh or colour. Publisher's printed soft wrapper. This is no. 34/1 in the Centro Annunciata series. Text in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 13579 |
PAPIERS DE MONTVAL - VIDALON
Catalogue d'Exposition, Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts,1928: Exposition Dessins, Gravures, Aquarelles, Livres. L'Art et les Papiers de Montval et ceux de Vidalon . Bruxelles, Puvrez, 1928, in-8°, 20,5 x 15,5 cm, ca. 50 nn pp avec des bois originaux de A. van Holsbeek, Maurice Brocas, Roland van Hoecke e.a., broché, couverture originale. (qq. légères rousseurs).
price: €60.00 |
| item 2353 |
PAPPAERT Jules (1882-1968) - Jean Marie Pappaert (author)
Souvenirs et Digressions sur des Peintures et dessins de Jules Pappaert. Brussels, private edition, 1982, 21 x 30 cm, 142 pp, colour & b/w ill. orig. wrappers. printed in 350 copies.
price: €35.00 |
| item 17497 |
PARIJS Antoon en Luc van - Piet Cassiman (author)
Twee generaties beeldhouwers Antoon en Luc Van Parijs. Deinze, Oudheidkundige Kring, 1995, in-8°, 243 pp, sewn, 125 b/w ills.
price: €23.00 |
| item 17422 |
PARIS 1923
(Exhibition catalogue): Exposition de l'art Belge ancien et moderne. Bruxelles/Paris, G. van Oest & Cie, 1923, in-8°, 60 pp + ca 40 pp b/w ills., sewn.
price: €15.00 |
| item 17459 |
PARIS 1923
(Exhibition catalogue): La gravure Belge depuis 50 ans. Paris, La maison des maitres graveurs contemporains, 1923, in-8°, 26 pp, sewn, some b/w ills., 106 items.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26260 |
PARIS 1970 - Paul HAESAERTS (organiser)
L'Art Flamand d'Ensor à Permeke. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Musée de l'Orangerie, 1970, in-8°, 23 x21 cm, ca 100 nn pp, numerous coloured and b/w plates, 270 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €16.00 |
| item 2132 |
PARIS 1986 - Isy Brachot Gallery
1986 IV 16: Galerie Isy Brachot: Le Surréalisme en Belgique I. (Exhibition catalogue). 31 x 22 cm, 48 nn pp colour and b/w ill. Texts by Scutenaire, Irine, A.Blavier on surrealism (in French).
price: €19.00 |
| item 20650 |
PARMENTIER Johan
Johan Parmentier. Sculptures. Galerij S65, (Exhibition catalogue): Aalst, Galerij S65, (1989), in-8°, ca 10 pp, 7 b.w. plates.
price: €20.00 |
| item 2834 |
PARMENTIER R.A.
Een verlucht devotieboek van Gentsche herkomst. Brussels, Museum of Fine Arts, 1946, 27 x 21 cm, 34 pp + 10 b/w ill. h.t., orig. wrappers. (Separate off-print from Vol. 4: Yearbook of the Museum).
price: €25.00 |
| item 23681 |
PARMENTIER R.A.
Bescheiden omtrent Brugsche schilders van de 16e eeuw. Sint Andries, Vercruysse Vanhove, 1937, in-8°, (42 pp), orig.wrapper, offprint from the '' Handelingen van het Genootschap "Socété d' Emulation" te Brugge''. Deel LXXX (1937). With many notes on Ambrosius Benson.
price: €35.00 |
| item 35872 |
PARMENTIER R.A.
Beschrijving van de Getijden-en Gebedenboeken van het Kabinet Houtart te Brugge. Brugge, Desclée De Brouwer, 1929, in-8°, 180 pp with 17 black/white illustrations, index, bound in modern blue cloth, original printed wrapper preserved. Text in Dutch. Description and catalogue of the breviaries and prayerbooks and manuscripts in the collection Houtart in Bruges. Published as volume I in the series: Geschiedkundige Publicatiën der Stad Brugge.
price: €58.00 |
| item 1802 |
PASQUE Aubin - Jacques Collard (author)
Aubin Pasque ou la resurgence du symbole. (Oostende) Erel, 1976, 28,5 x 22 cm, 184 pp, colour and b/w ill. original stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 5853 |
PASQUE Aubin - Remy de Cnodder
Aubin Pasque. Antwerpen, Ca ira, 1952, 19 x 14,5 cm, 36 pp, b/w ill. orig. wrappers. printed in 250 Dutch and 300 French copies. This is Dutch copy 21 signed by the artist.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23702 |
PASQUE Aubin - Jacques Collard (author)
Aubin Pasque ou la resurgence du symbole. (Oostende) Erel, 1976, 28,5 x 22 cm, 184 pp, colour and b/w ill. original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Copy with a long holograph dedication by the author and by Aubin Pasque to the belgian French speaking writer Thomas Owen (Stéphane Ray).
price: €75.00 |
| item 33304 |
PASQUE Aubin - Hubert NYSSEN (author)
Aubin Pasque. Bruxelles ( ) , les éditiuons Irène Dossche, 1973, in-4°, 30,5 x 27,5 cm, ca. 300 nn pp with 151 illustrations (most of them tipped-in coloured), blue publisher's cloth with printed dustjacket, jacket with some creases but still a fine copy. Printed in 1000 numbered copies. Text in French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37075 |
PASQUE Aubin - Krusevac Umetnicka Galerija
Aubin Pasque (exhibition catalogue). Krusevac Umetnicka Galerija . Krusevac, Umetnicka Galerija, 1967, sq. in-8°, 14 nn pp, 6 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Czech and French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 12866 |
PASSE Crispin van de - Max Rooses - Maarten de Vos
Les Planches des Heures gravées par Crispin van de Passe. Editions du Musée Plantin-Moretus. Tirage fait sur les cuivres originaux. avec une préface de Max Rooses. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, s.d. (ca.1890), in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, (10) + (46) pp + 46 copper engravings by Crispin van de Passe after designs by Maarten de Vos, full leather binding with gilt fillets on covers, raised back, top edge gilt. (publisher's binding). First edition of a suite of 46 engravings designed to illustrate a Plantin edition of a Book of Hours. According to the Plantin archives they were commissioned one year before the death of Christopher Plantin, but they were never used. The first curator of the museum Max Rooses retraced the authorship which had been lost during the more than300 years that the Plantin printing press existed. Leather ex-libris tipped on to first paste down (Carlo de Poortere). Small marginal waterstains at first paste down and first fly leaf and at one illustration (the Annonciation), small discoloring of front cover but still a fine copy of an important example of Dutch-Flemish book illustration in the 16th century.
price: €1750.00 |
| item 2063 |
PASSEL Fr. van
Het tijdschrift Ruimte (1920-1921) als brandpunt van het humanitair Expressionisme. Antwerp, De Sikkel, 1958, 22,5 x 15,5 cm, 162 pp, b/w ill. publisher's cloth with d.w. (The history of the Flemish avant-garde periodical: Ruimte)
price: €30.00 |
| item 30271 |
PASSERON René
Encyclopédie du Surréalisme. Paris, Somogy, 1975, in-8°, 288 pp, index, reliure pleine toile rouge, tâches sur la reliure et les 5 premières pages.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30311 |
PASTUR Paul - Marius RENARD ( editors ) - Province de Hainaut - SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ
SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ - Revue mensuelle illustrée d'art et d'enseignement publiée par le province de Hainaut.... L'Année 4 (1924) Mons, revue mensuelle publié par la province de Hainaut, in-4°, fascicules de 20 à 50 pages, avec des illustrations dans le texte et des hors-textes (gravures sur bois, lithographies originales). Revue d'art qui suivant son sous-titre s'interessait à la culture esthétique, les industries et métiers d'art, le beau dans la vie, l'embellissement des logis, des jardins ... Parmi les collaborateurs on trouve Sander Pierron, Émile Verhaeren , Gustave Van Zype , Paul Stiévenaert , J.J. Gaillard , Charles Conrardy...Les illustrations, dont parfois des gravures sur bois originales ou des lithographies, sont de la main de J.F. Cantré , P.A. Masui , Henri Bogaert......La revue a veçu jusqu'en 1969 mais après la guerre sa parution devient un peu irrégulière et l'intérêt tourne vers le tourisme et la promotion de la province. DISPONIBLE : Année 4 (1924) année complète , 12 numéros , 384 pp, avec des hors-textes de Abattuci , Victor Regnard, articles sur les peintres R. Crommelynck Cécile Cauterman , Jean Colin, Pierre Abatucci , Henri Van Haelen, Louis Clesse....sur les architectes J.B. Dewin, Victor Horta , couvertures non conservées. Reliure demi-cuir brun. Relié avec l'index et aussi avec le dernier numéro de l'année précedante (1923); numéro spéciale sur l'Art en Hainaut. Prix pour l'année complète.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30312 |
PASTUR Paul - Marius RENARD ( editors ) - Province de Hainaut - SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ
SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ - Revue mensuelle illustrée d'art et d'enseignement publiée par le province de Hainaut.... Mons, revue mensuelle publié par la province de Hainaut, in-4°, fascicules de 20 à 50 pages, avec des illustrations dans le texte et des hors-textes (gravures sur bois, lithographies originales). Revue d'art qui suivant son sous-titre s'interessait à la culture esthétique, les industries et métiers d'art, le beau dans la vie, l'embellissement des logis, des jardins ... Parmi les collaborateurs on trouve Sander Pierron, Émile Verhaeren , Gustave Van Zype , Paul Stiévenaert , J.J. Gaillard , Charles Conrardy...Les illustrations, dont parfois des gravures sur bois originales ou des lithographies, sont de la main de J.F. Cantré , P.A. Masui , Henri Bogaert......La revue a veçu jusqu'en 1969 mais après la guerre sa parution devient un peu irrégulière et l'intérêt tourne vers le tourisme et la promotion de la province. DISPONIBLE : Année 3 (1923) - Année 13 (1933). Quelques couvertures originales et la pluspart des hors-textes conservées. Reliure uniforme de toile brun avec titre doré sur le dos Prix pour cette de collection de 11 années relié en 11 volumes.
price: €750.00 |
| item 30640 |
PASTUR Paul - Marius RENARD ( editors ) - Province de Hainaut - SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ
SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ - Revue mensuelle illustrée d'art et d'enseignement publiée par le province de Hainaut.... L'Année 2 (1922) Mons, revue mensuelle publié par la province de Hainaut, in-4°, fascicules de 20 à 50 pages, avec des illustrations dans le texte et des hors-textes (gravures sur bois, lithographies originales). Revue d'art qui d'après son sous-titre s'interessait à la culture esthétique, les industries et métiers d'art, le beau dans la vie, l'embellissement des logis, des jardins... Parmi les collaborateurs on trouve Sander Pierron, Émile Verhaeren , Gustave Van Zype , Paul Stiévenaert , J.J. Gaillard , Charles Conrardy... Les illustrations, dont parfois des gravures sur bois originales ou des lithographies, sont de la main de J.F. Cantré , P.A. Masui , Henri Bogaert.... La revue a vécu jusqu'en 1969 mais après la guerre sa parution devient un peu irrégulière et l'intérêt tourne vers le tourisme et la promotion de la province. DISPONIBLE : Année 2 (1922) année complète , 12 numéros , 384 pp, avec deux numéros spéciaux (Octobre , La Maison, 48 pp) , (Décembre, Le Dessin, 32 pp), un hors-texte de Gailliard, trois couvertures conservées. Reliure demi-toile bleu. Prix pour l'année complète.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38582 |
PATINIR Joachim - G.J. HOOGEWERFF (author)
Joachim Patinir in Italië. Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1926, in-4°, artikel van 25 pp in het nummer 1 (Januari 1926) van het tijdschrift Onze Kunst., met ingeplakte zwart/wit ills. Luxe nummer, gedrukt op hoogwaardig papier. Hier wordt het volledige tijdschrift nummer aangeboden. Genaaid, met orig. bedrukte omslag. (Omslag iets bestoft en bevlekt, binnen in zuiver).
price: €38.00 |
| item 1582 |
PAULUS Pierre - Robert de Bendère (author)
Pierre Paulus. Brussels, Editions d'Art Chonquerez, s.d. (1929?), 32,5 x 26 cm, 112 ppp + b/w ill. with a catalogue of his paintings. orig. wrapp.
price: €62.00 |
| item 1625 |
PAULUS Pierre - Galerie Georges Giroux
(Exhibition catalogue) Brussels, Galerie Georges Giroux, 4 March 1933: Exposition Pierre Paulus. 20,5 x 13,5 cm, folding leaflet, 6 pp.
price: €13.00 |
| item 8095 |
PAULUS Pierre - Sander Pierron
Pierre Paulus. Brussels, 1922, éditions Savoir et Beauté, 18 x 14 cm, 48 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Published in the series: Nos Artistes. )
price: €30.00 |
| item 32142 |
PAULUS Pierre - Charles Bernard (author)
Pierre Paulus.&. Bruxelles, éditions Léon Eeckman, 1953, in-4°, 44 pp + 72 illustrations à pleine page en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale imprimée, infime trace d'eau dans le coin des 10 dernières pages, mais bel exemplaire.
price: €45.00 |
| item 36410 |
PAUWELS Henri
Groeningenmuseum. Catalogus. Brugge, Stedelijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1960, in-8°, 253 pp, most of the paintings are illustrated, indices, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch. Loosely inserted is an addendum of 12 pp. (from 1962).
price: €30.00 |
| item 17251 |
PAYOT Tom
De Bladen voor de Grafiek (Eerste Jaargang N°2) 1968. Orig. wrappers, 8 pp + 10 original woodcut (loose as issued).
price: €20.00 |
| item 36751 |
PECHER Jules ( sculpteur ) - Is. OPSOMER ( text)
Notice Biographique (sur) Jules Pecher membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1937, in-8°, Annuaire 1937, 103e année. Sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Article of ca. 12 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also six other biographical notices.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18466 |
PEELLAERT August
(Exhibition catalogue): Akwarellen van August de Peellaert 1793-1876. Brugge, Groeningemuseum, 1975, in-8°, 245 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, many b/w + col. ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3257 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING - Kunstenaars van Heden
Kunstenaars van Heden. Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1958 - 1966, small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volumes of between 120 and 150 pp ; with colored & b/w illustrations pp, bound in different colored imitation leather. AVAILABLE: Volumes 1-11 (missing is only volume 12 = last published). Series of monographs on contemporary Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors. Roger van de Velde on Floris de Cuijper, Eugeen Yoors, Jef Wauters; Marcel Leemans on Yvonne Guns, Maurits van Reeth, Joris van den Broek; Denijs Peeters on Jan Wouters, Jos Tilleux, Tony-Luc Blickx (volume I). Further: on Broeder Max, Geo Verbanck, P.G. Buckinx, Herman Verbaere, Lodewijk De Vocht, George van Raemdonck, Gabriel De Pauw, Frank-Ivo van Damme, Lambert Swerts (Volume II). Felix De Boeck, Jozef Droogmans, Kallist Fimmers, Gerard Hermans, A. Buckinx-Luykx, Gaspard De Vuyst, Gabriel Verschraegen, Gaston Homble, Oscar Bronckaers (Volume III). Gery Helderenberg, Karel Aubroeck, Jeanne Verbruggen-Franck, Hendrik Prijs, Geo Vindevogel, Vincent van den Meersch, Julia Tulkens, Jan Flameng, Remi Ghesquiere, Luc Crombe. (Volume IV). Jules Vyverman, Ernest Wynants, Servranckx, Jan Boon, Willy Kreitz, Staf Nees, Lode Bosmans, Leopold Van Esbroeck, Hilarion Thans. (Vol. V). Broeder Emiel, Albert Poels, Miel Kersten, V. Stuyvaert, Jules de Sutter, Jozef Tysmans, Maurits van Saenez, Jef Stuyven, Maurice Haccuria, Omer van Puyvelde (Vol.VI). further descriptions upon request.
price: €325.00 |
| item 32236 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume I . Floris De Cuijper - Yvonne Guns - Jan Wouters - Maurits van Reeth - Jos Tilleux - Eugeen Yoors - Tony - Luc Blickx - Jef Wouters - Joris van den Broek. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1958 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume I. ca. 120 nn pp ; with colored & b/w illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. '' Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors. Roger van de Velde on Floris de Cuijper, Eugeen Yoors, Jef Wauters; Marcel Leemans on Yvonne Guns, Maurits van Reeth, Joris van den Broek; Denijs Peeters on Jan Wouters, Jos Tilleux, Tony-Luc Blickx (volume I).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32237 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume V . Monseigneur Jules Vyverman - Ernest Wijnants - Servranckx - Jan Boon - Willy Kreitz - Staf Nees - Lode Bosmans - Leoplold van Esbroeck -Hilarion Thans. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1961 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume V. ca. 120 nn pp ; with colored & b/w illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. '' Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors. Monseigneur Jules Vyverman - Ernest Wijnants - Servranckx - Jan Boon - Willy Kreitz - Staf Nees - Lode Bosmans - Leopold van Esbroeck -Hilarion Thans.(volume 5).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32238 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume 11 . Dis van Raemdonck - André van den Sande - Mariette Coppens - Albert De Deken - Staf Weyts - Jan Hoogsteyns - Alfons Vermeir - Etienne Le Compte - Godfried Vervisch - Roger Boutens. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1966 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume 11. 166 pp ; with b/w illustrations, publisher's cased binding in imitation leather. '' Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors. Dis van Raemdonck - André van den Sande - Mariette Coppens - Albert De Deken - Staf Weyts - Jan Hoogsteyns - Alfons Vermeir - Etienne Le Compte - Godfried Vervisch - Roger Boutens.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32239 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume 6 . Broeder Emiel - Albert Poels - Miel Kersten - Victor Stuyvaert - Jules De Sutter - Jozef Tysmans - Maurits van Saene - Jef Stuyven - Maurice Haccuria - Omer van Puyvelde. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1961 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume 6. 168 pp; with b/w illustrations, publisher's cased binding in imitation leather. '' Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors. Broeder Emiel - Albert Poels - Miel Kersten - Victor Stuyvaert - Jules De Sutter - Jozef Tysmans - Maurits van Saene - Jef Stuyven - Maurice Haccuria - Omer van Puyvelde.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32240 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume 7 . Beatrix van den Broucke - Jaak Gorus - Frans van Giel - Jozef Schellekens - Fritz Francken - Germain Janssens - Leo Pringels - Paul Hermans - Hans Melen . Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1961 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume 7. 137 pp ; with b/w illustrations, publisher's cased binding in imitation leather. '' Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors. Beatrix van den Broucke - Jaak Gorus - Frans van Giel - Jozef Schellekens - Fritz Francken - Germain Janssens - Leo Pringels - Paul Hermans - Hans Melen .
price: €30.00 |
| item 32241 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume 4 . Gery Helderenberg - Karel Aubroeck - Jeanne Verbruggen-Franck - Hendrik Prijs - Geo Vindevogel - Broeder Vincent van den Meersch - Julia Tulkens - Jan Flameng - Remi Ghesquire - Broeder Luc Crombe. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1960 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume 4. 152 pp ; with b/w illustrations, publisher's cased binding in imitation leather. (bbokblock loose in binding) '' Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors. Gery Helderenberg - Karel Aubroeck - Jeanne Verbruggen-Franck - Hendrik Prijs - Geo Vindevogel - Broeder Vincent van den Meersch - Julia Tulkens - Jan Flameng - Remi Ghesquire - Broeder Luc Crombe.
price: €30.00 |
| item 39139 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume 8 . Baron Isidoor Opsomer - Hubert De Vries - Leon De Smet - Gerard Gaudaen - Frank Meyland - Jac Boonen - Paule Nolens - Roger Hullaert - Herman van Snick . Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1962 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume 8. 153 pp ; with some b/w illustrations, bound in original boards covered with imitation leather. Published in the series Kunstenaars van Heden - Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors.
price: €30.00 |
| item 39140 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume 3 . Felix De Boeck - Jozef Droogmans - Kallist Fimmers - Gerard Hermans - A. Buckinx-Luykx - Gaspard De Vuyst - Gabriel Verschraegen - Gaston Homble - Oscar Bronkaers . Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1960 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume 3. 148 pp ; with some b/w illustrations, bound in original boards covered with imitation leather. Published in the series Kunstenaars van Heden - Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors.
price: €35.00 |
| item 39141 |
PEETERS Denijs (editor) - ROCKOXSTICHTING
Kunstenaars van Heden. Volume 10 . Hubert Malfait - Staf van Elzen - Gustaaf van Steenwegen - Luc De Decker - Karel-Jan van den Heuvel - Marie-Louise Grouwet-Vervliet - Paul Rogghe - Theo Humblet - Mil Crabbe - Willy Duyn . Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. 1964 , small in-4°, 22 x 17 cm, volume 103. 154 pp ; with some b/w illustrations, bound in original boards covered with imitation leather. Published in the series Kunstenaars van Heden - Een reeks boeken over Vlaamse kunstenaars onder redactie van Denijs Peeters. Antwerpen, Rockockx Stichting. '' Short monographs on Flemish painters and sculptors written by different authors.
price: €35.00 |
| item 2271 |
PEETERS Jozef - Flor Bex (author) - Seuphor (preface)
Jozef Peeters (1895 - 1960), Prefaces of Michel Seuphor and Paul de Vree. Antwerp, Esco Books, 1978, 30,5 x 21,5 cm, 172 pp, colour & b/w ill, publisher's cloth with d.w. Bilingual (French, Dutch); with a catalogue of 233 works. Loosely inserted is a reproduction of 8 linographs made by Peeters in 1922.
price: €60.00 |
| item 2339 |
PEETERS Jozef - Robert Melders (author)
Jozef Peeters. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1978. 22 x 15 cm, 188 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, index, Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11020 |
PEETERS Jozef - Maurice Casteels (author)
COPIE d'un envoi de Maur. Casteels, 57 rue de l'Instruction, Bruxelles...à Monsieur Jozef Peeters, 101, Rempart des Béguines, Anvers. (Brussels), (1922 ?), mimeographed text of 10 pp , loose, dated, november 1922. The author traces the influence of Peeters on the contemporary art scene and gives a rather detailed account of his artistic activities up till now, with an aperçu of his publications and exhibition participations. (we don't know if this text has been published).
price: €375.00 |
| item 24097 |
PEETERS Jozef - Flor Bex (preface)
Jozef Peeters (1895 - 1960) - exhibition catalogue ICC 1 juli 1978. (Internationaal Cultureel Centrum). Antwerpen, ICC, 1978, in-4°, 144 pp, colour & b/w ill, sewn, original stiff wrapper, with a catalogue of 233 works. Text in Dutch.
price: €40.00 |
| item 2179 |
PEETERS K.C. - Walter VANBESELAERE - F. BAUDOUIN
1952 IV 26: Museum voor Schone Kunsten: De Arbeid in de Kunst. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, in-8°, 21 x 14,5 cm, 32 pp, 24 b/w plates, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37686 |
PEETERS Raymond
Het XVIIIe eeuwse Koorgestoelte der St. Pieterskerk te Turnhout. Een gewrocht van Joannes Claudius de Cock anno 1713. Turnhout, Crols-Verwilt, 1953, in-8°, 51 p + 17 zwart/wit ills., geniet, orog. omslag. Omslag los erg beschadigd, gedeeltelijk overplakt met bruin papier en etiket. Geen mooi exemplaar.
price: €19.00 |
| item 2004 |
PEINTRES BELGES CONTEMPORAINS
(Editions Lumière). Peintres Belges Contemporains. S.d.s.l., Les Editions Lumière, (Antwerp, 1946 ?) 27 x 22 cm, 170 pp b/w ill. orig. wrappers with tipped on colour ill., with chapters by C. Bernard on Jakob Smits, P. Fierens on James Ensor, Paul Haesaerts on Evenepoel, Maurice Gilliams on H.Daeye, Maurice Roelants on Tytgat, P.J. van Hecke on F. van den Berghe, E.L.T.Meessens...
price: €62.00 |
| item 17768 |
PEIRE Luc
Overzichtstentoonstelling Luc Peire 1916 - 1994. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, (1995), in-4°, 152 pp, genaaid, many b/w + col. ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17346 |
PEIRE Luc - Denijs Peeters (author)
Drie Vlaamse Schilders. Jack Godderis door U. Van de Voorde. Luc Peire door M.Duchateau. Rik Slabbinck door J.Muls. Antwerpen, Artistenfonds, 1952, in-4°, 37 pp + 30 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 12669 |
PEIRE Luc - Michel Seuphor (author)
Luc Peire. Bruges, Desclée De Brouwer, 1965, sq. in-4°, 25,5 x 25,5 cm, 53 pp with 32 col. & b/w ills, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17369 |
PEIRE Luc - Jaak Fontier (author) - P.R. Chaigneau (preface)
Luc Peire; Inleiding P.R.Chaigneau. Tielt, Lannoo, 1984, square in-4°, 195 pp, b/ w & coloured ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €62.00 |
| item 2996 |
PEISER Kurt - Robert de Bendère - Louis Piérard (preface)
Kurt Peiser, le peintre des misères et des bas-fonds; lettre-préface de Louis Piérard. Brussels, éditions Gauloises, 1922, 27 x 22,5 cm, 42 pp, b/w plates, orig. wrappers, one of 60 numbered copies of the Edition de luxe with two original signed engravings.
price: €795.00 |
| item 22265 |
PEISER Kurt (illustrator) - Henri LIEBRECHT (preface)
Anvers Quartier du Port. Vingt Eaux-Fortes originales et inédites de Kurt Peiser. Préface de Henri Liebrecht. Bruxelles, chez l'auteur, Novembre 1932, the engravings printed by Van Campenhout in Brussels, text printed by J.E. Goossens, in-folio, 40,5 x 30 cm, 13 pp with 3 engravings in the text, signed and numbered in pencil by the artist + 17 full page engravings printed on single leaves, signed and numbered, with a protective transparent leaf with a printed caption. Printed in 130 copies. This is copy 12 of 12 printed on heavy pure white Japan paper, containing an extra set of the 20 engravings printed on single leaves, signed by the artist and each with the remark: '1er état', added the original pen drawing for etching number 6: 'De Bloedberg'. Kept in the original brown cardbox. Apart from a tiny spot on the title and some wear at the unattractive box a perfectly preserved copy of this work containing 40 etchings, of which 37 loose leafed and one original design. Masterwork of the Antwerp jewish engraver Kurt Peiser in which he evokes the atmosphere of the port of Antwerp in those pre-war days; the life and loneliness of the sailors, their bars and prostitutes, work at the harbour and loitering at the waterfront.
price: €6870.00 |
| item 17252 |
PELEMAN WIES
De Bladen voor de Grafiek (Eerste Jaargang N°3) 1968. Orig. wrappers, 8 pp + 10 original woodcut (loose as issued).
price: €20.00 |
| item 23627 |
PELLENS Ed.
Guirlandes des Dunes..Emile Verhaeren. Lithographie originale de Ed. Pellens. (Original lithograph). Bruxelles, Le Musée du Livre, Fascule 43-46. 1918 Lithographie originale imprimée par J.E. Goossens. 29 x 21,5 cm, (Original lithograph, printed caption on the back).
price: €25.00 |
| item 11471 |
PELLENS Eduard Originele houtsnede
Plantijn, 52 x 38 cm, tweekleuren. Originele houtsnede . Portretgravure van Christoffel Plantijn, gesigneerd in de plaat (Ed. Pellens del. & sculp 1911), gesigneerd door de kunstenaar in potlood. Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academie, naast originele grafiek maakte hij ook interpretatie-gravures naar ontwerpen van bijv. Karel Doudelet (Beatrijs). (Original woodcut by Eduard Pellens).
price: €100.00 |
| item 11473 |
PELLENS Eduard Originele houtsnede
Pêcheurs de Crevette, 27 x 19 cm, tweekleuren (grijs en grijsblauw). Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat, gesigneerd en getiteld door de kunstenaar in potlood. Zeer mooie gravure met een duidelijke 'Japonistische' invloed. Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academie van Antwerpen. (Original Woodcut by Edouard Pellens).
price: €125.00 |
| item 11477 |
PELLENS Eduard
Originele houtsnede :De Bloedberg te Antwerpen, 18,5 x 25 cm, tweekleuren (zwart en bruin). Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat, gemonogrammeerd door de kunstenaar in potlood. Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academie van Antwerpen. Naast originele grafiek maakte hij ook interpretatie-gravures naar ontwerpen van bijv. Karel Doudelet (Beatrijs).
price: €75.00 |
| item 11481 |
PELLENS Eduard
Originele portret houtsnede :Frans Claes 1860 - 1933, 33 x 26 cm, twee kleuren (olijf en zwart). Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat. Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academie van Antwerpen. Naast originele grafiek maakte hij ook interpretatie-gravures naar ontwerpen van bijv. Karel Doudelet (Beatrijs).
price: €50.00 |
| item 11483 |
PELLENS Eduard
Originele houtsnede :De Zakdrager, 23 x 17,5 cm, twee kleuren (bruin en zwart). Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat, en gesigneerd door de kunstenaar. Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academie van Antwerpen. Naast originele grafiek maakte hij ook interpretatie gravures naar ontwerpen van bijv. Karel Doudelet (Beatrijs).
price: €30.00 |
| item 11484 |
PELLENS Eduard - Originele houtsnede
Kempische Hoeve, 17,5 x 23 cm, twee kleuren (bruin en grijs). Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat, en gesigneerd door de kunstenaar. Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academie van Antwerpen. Naast originele grafiek maakte hij ook interpretatie-gravures naar ontwerpen van bijv. Karel Doudelet (Beatrijs).
price: €30.00 |
| item 35517 |
PÉNY Frédéric
Jean Varin de Liège 1607 - 1672 . Liège, Vaillant-Carmanne, 1947, in-8°, 79 pp + 22 planches en noir/blanc, index, broché, couverture originale.
price: €42.00 |
| item 953 |
PEPERS Pieter (sculptor 1730-1785)
Exhibition Catalogue: Bruges 1955. In-8°, orig. wrapp. ca. 35 pp + 4 pp h.t. Catalogue of the exhibition: Drie Vlaamse Meesters van de XVIIIe eeuw: J.Garemijn, H.Pulinx, P.Pepers, with an article on the sculptor by Dr. L. Devliegher.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38682 |
PEREYNS Simon ( painter) - Adolphe de CEULENEER ( text )
L'Anversois Simon Pereyns, peintre du XVIe siècle établi à Mexico. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1912, in-8°, ca. 6 pp + 2 ills., broché, couverture originale. Publication de 6 pp + 2 ills. publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1912, n° II Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French. On the Antwerp 16th cent. painter Simon Pereyns who worked in Mexico. With two ills.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 17136 |
PERMEKE
Issue of the periodical: Vlaanderen. Jrg. 35 Nr.5, 1986, in-4°, 46 pp, bl/w ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 1691 |
PERMEKE Constant
Retrospectieve Tentoonstelling Constant Permeke. (Exhibition catalogue Antwerpen, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 28 June 1959 ). Antwerpen, Museum, 1959, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 148 pp, colour & b/w ill. sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00 |
| item 13157 |
PERMEKE Constant - Roger Avermaete (author)
Permeke. Brussel, Arcade, 1970, in-folio, 29 x 26 cm, 377 pp, tipped-in coloured ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. (very nice copy). Text in Dutch.
price: €250.00 |
| item 38601 |
PERMEKE Constant - Fondation -Stichting Veranneman - Kruishoutem
Hulde aan Permeke. Hommage à Permeke. (exhibition catalogue ) - Stichting Veranneman - Kruishoutem. Kruishoutem, Stichting Veranneman, 1996, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 95 nn pp, with full-page coloured ills., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Trust in Kruishoutem (Flanders) (from 19-10-1996 - 14-12-1996). Texts in French and Dutch. Loosely inserted is a folding leaflet of the same format with the title : Hulde aan Constant Permeke , Roel D'Haese. (same exhibition dates).
price: €36.00 |
| item 29733 |
PEROT Luc ( Peintre ) - Paul CASO ( text )
Luc Perot 1922 - 1985. Charleroi, Institut Jules Destrée A.S.B.L.,1987, oblong 22.5 x 24.5, 149 pp, 139 b/w and coloured plates, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 17407 |
PERUWELZ (1970) Exhibition catalogue
Jeune Gravure Wallonne et Bruxelloise. Square in-8°, 14,5 x 15 cm, 52 nn pp, b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 29195 |
PHANTOMAS - M. HAVRENNE - Théodore KOENIG - Joseph NOIRET - Gabriel et Marcel PIQUERAY (editors)
Phantomas - Numéros 118 -123 (Belgian surrealist periodical - revue belge surréaliste) . Bruxelles, 1973, in-8°, 252 pp, réunion de tous les numéros de la dix-neuvième année. (118-123). Broché, couverture originale. (Voyez: Aron et Soucy, Les revues littéraires belges, n° 733).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29196 |
PHANTOMAS - M. HAVRENNE - Théodore KOENIG - Joseph NOIRET - Gabriel et Marcel PIQUERAY (editors)
Phantomas au Musée d'Ixelles Numéros 140-145 (Belgian surrealist periodical - revue belge surréaliste) . Bruxelles, 1975, in-8° carré, ca. 250 pp nn, ills. n/b, réunion de 5 numéros de la revue publié comme catalogue pour l'exposition. Broché, couverture originale.(Voyez: Aron et Soucy, Les revues littéraires belges, n° 733).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29197 |
PHANTOMAS - M. HAVRENNE - Théodore KOENIG - Joseph NOIRET - Gabriel et Marcel PIQUERAY (editors)
Phantomas - Manifeste en service commandé. Numéro 24 ( issue of this belgian surrealist periodical - numéro de la revue belge surréaliste) . Bruxelles, Juin 1961, petite plaquette agrafée, 8 pp (couverture inclue). Broché, couverture originale.(Voyez: Aron et Soucy, Les revues littéraires belges, n° 733).
price: €30.00 |
| item 28077 |
PHILIPPE Dominique - Françoise Tempra (ed.)
Dominique Philippe, sa vie, son oeuvre. Profondeville, Editions des Arts et des Lettres du Nid d'Aigle, (2001), large in-8°, 254 pp, hundreds of ills., mostly in color, many full-page, havanna brown half morocco binding, gilt and raised back, marbled endpapers, fine copy. Issued in 200 copies, digitally printed with XEROX system. The author was born in 1947 at Limoges.
price: €65.00 |
| item 9038 |
PHILIPPE Emile (Florennes 1881 - ?)
VERNIS-MOU : Le Balai. 345 x 290 mm, Papier: 485 x 335. Tirée en sanguine, signée dans la planche: Philippe. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges.
price: €60.00 |
| item 1054 |
PHILIPPE Joseph
L'Evangéliaire de Notger et la chronologie de l'Art Mosan des époques pré-romane et romane (Miniatures, ivoires, orfèvreries). Bruxelles, Académie royale, 1956, in-8°, 98 pp + 35 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in French. Published as an essay of the Academy (Vol. X, issue 1). ( Codicology, art of the Meuse valley)
price: €38.00 |
| item 2893 |
PHILIPPE Joseph
La Contribution Wallonne à la Peinture dite Flamande. Liège, 1948, 24 x 16 cm, 37 pp + 18 pl. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 11153 |
PHILIPPEN L. & ERNALSTEEN J. - Jan van Heze
Rond het Hoogstraatsch Altaarstuk van het Antwerps Museum. 1) Is het werk geschilderd door Jan van Heze. 2) Wie is de afgebeelde Schenkster? Brecht, Braeckmans, 1928, in-8°, 68 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Off-print of the periodical Oudheid en Kunst (Brecht 1928). Study on the seven paintings in the Antwerp Museum of Fine Arts.
price: €20.00 |
| item 13786 |
PHILIPPI Adolf
Die Blüte der Malerei in Belgien. Rubens und die flamländer. (bound with:) Die Blüte der Malerei in Holland. Leipzig, Seemann, 1900-1901, in-8°, xii + 230 pp ; ix + 449 pp, with 151 + 299 b/w ills. in the text, with an index covering both volumes. Half leather binding (worn, interior fine). Edited as vol. V & VI in the series ''Kunstgeschichtliche Einzeldarstellungen''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2388 |
PHILIPPOT Leon (1885-1972) - Rodolphe Gillet ( texte )
Leon Philippot 1885 - 1972. Andenne, Remy Magermans, 1975. 2 x 20 cm, 96 pp, illustrations en couleurs et noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale coloriée. Texte en français. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27873 |
PHILIPPOT Paul - Denis COEKELBERGHS - Pierre LOZE - Dominique VAUTIER
L'architecture religieuse et la sculpture baroques dans les Pays-Bas Méridionaux et la Principauté de Liège 1600-1770. Sprimont, Mardaga, 2003, lg in-4°, 1167 pp, hundreds of ills.,biogr., indices, bibliogr., orig. d.w., burgundy linen, gilt lettering, black flyleaves. Duquesnoy, Quellin, Faydherbe are well represented, and many lesser artists introduced. Text in French. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €145.00 |
| item 10446 |
PIA Paule
Exhibition catalogue, Antwerp, Provinciaal Centrum Arenberg, 1972 15 July, Paule Pia, Foto-portretten van Vlaamse Kunstenaars. In-8°, 21,5 x 20 cm, 8 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 6626 |
PICARD Edmond
Ostende Centre d'Art. Conférence inaugurale. Sujet: But et Esprit d'Ostende Centre d'Art, 6 juin 1906. Bruxelles, Veuve Larcier, 1906, small in-8°, 19,5 x 10,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 43 pp. (very small stain and handwritten no. on cover, otherwise excellent copy). (Nicely printed in brown on one side of page only, with a woodcut design by G.Gombaz printed in gold on the cover. See Auction Sale Catalogue: L'Art et L'Idée , P.De Saedeleir.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8953 |
PICARD Edmond - H.CARTON DE WIART - E. VERHAEREN - Thomas BRAUN - Camille LEMONNIER - Henri HYMANS - Octave MAUS e.a.
Notre Pays. La Race et Le Milieu Belge (Tome I) ; Les Arts, Les Lettres et La Vie Belge (Tome II) . Bruxelles, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1909 (Vol.I) & 1919 (Vol.II), in-folio, 42 x 32 cm, xv + 389 pp + 22 planches h.t. ; xii + 461 pp + 23 planches h.t. et avec nombr. ills. dans le texte, reliure uniforme demi-maroquin rouge bordeaux, bel exemplaire. Monument de la typographie Belge avec 14 gravures originales à pleine page de L. Le Nain, Emile Berchmans, Rodolphe Wytsman, H. Meunier, Rassenfosse, V.Mignot, F.Charlet, F.Gaillard. Les autres planches hors-texte ainsi que les nombreuses illustrations dans le texte sont en photogravure ou en héliogravure. Presque tout le monde qui avait une réputation artistique au début du 20ième siècle a participé pour illustrer un chapitre de ce livre monumental: X.Mellery, C.Montald, C.Michel, A.Levêque, W.Degouve de Nuncques, R.Wytsman, A. van Holsbeeck, A.Delaunois, F.Khnopff, E. van Offel, De Groux, V.Gilsoul, F.Stroobant, F. van Leemputten, E.Claus, Baertsoen,J.Smits, E. van Doren, E.Farasyn, A.Colleye, L.Frédéric, C.Meunier, R.Janssens,C.Kufferath, Privat-Livemont, A.Ciamberlani, Abatucci, G.Verraert, G.Gombaz, A.Heins, Berthe Art, J.Wytsman, J.Gouweloos, Fl. van Acker, L.Wollès, M.Langaskens, C.Doudelet, S.Detilleux, L.Dardenne, G.Flasschoen, M.Boulanger, L.Danse, A.Donnay, G.-M. Stevens, L.Moreels, A. van Neste, A.Lynen, E.Laermans, N.Outer, F.Gailard, A. de Vriendt,... Les illustrations sont imprimées avec une technique et un soin pour la qualité qui était sans doute sans égal au moment de l'exécution. Les textes de ce livre qui traitent tout les aspects de la Belgique: histoire, géographie, économie, justice, littérature, peinture, arts appliqués, etc. sont de la main de Dumont-Wilden, E.Picard, H.Carton de Wiart, E.Verhaeren, T.Braun, C.Buysse, P.Saintenoy, C.Lemonnier, H.Hymans, O.Maus, P.Spaak, P. van Langendonck, P.Spaak, C.Huysmans, G.Eekhoud, M.des Ombiaux e.a.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 23925 |
PICKERY Karel
Hendrik en Gustaaf Pickery, Brugse beeldhouwers. Sint-Andries Brugge, Heemkundige Kring "Maurits Van Coppenolle", 1982, in-8°, 160 pp, 150 b/w ills, 8 plates, printed paper. Hendrik Pickery (1828-1894) and his son Gustaaf Pickery (1862-1921), sculptors from Bruges, worked in the neogothic tradition. The well-known Maerlant statue at Damme is by the older artist. The book was written by Gustaaf's son.
price: €36.00 |
| item 2000 |
PIERRON Sander
La Xylogravure Belge Contemporaine, ouvrage illustré de 90 bois et linos originaux. Brussels, Editions des Arts Graphiques 1931, 29 x 22,5 cm, 96 pp with 90 original woodcut ill. index, hlf.cloth. (Study on contemporary Belgian woodcut art illustrated with original woodcuts.)
price: €87.00 |
| item 2055 |
PIERRON Sander
L'Année Artistique 1906. Bruxelles, Charles Bulens, 1907. large in-8°, 25 x 16,5 cm, 318 pp with 110 b/w ill. Half leather binding, two labels on spine, printed wrapper preserved, index. Nice copy allthough the binding has some traces of use. This book unites ca. 70 reviews of contemporary art exhibitions held in 1906 in Belgium, and which were originally published in L'Indépendance Belge, extensively indexed. (only one year was published). Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €85.00 |
| item 35618 |
PILLE Jacques - Jos DEPYPERE - Albert HAELEMEERSCH - Jacques SENNESAEL ( textes )
Jacques Pille. Brussel, Mecenart, Galerij De Pypere ( Kuurne ) , 1992, in-4°, 32 cm, 135 pp, numer. illustrations, some coloured, texts in Dutch, French and English, black publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Monograph on the painter born in Kortrijk in 1926 with an tentative oeuvre catalogue. The painter worked in a style closely related to Cobra but was never part of that movement.
price: €60.00 |
| item 23830 |
PINOT Albert - Paul CASO (author)
Albert Pinot (1875- 1962). Bruxelles, Les Editeurs d'Art Associés, 1980, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, 111 pp, coloured & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €58.00 |
| item 35874 |
PIQUERAY Marcel et Gabriel - Serge VANDERCAM
Cinquantenaire Park 1925 - 1940. La Louvière, Le Daily-Bul, 1986, petit in-4°, ca. 60 pp nn, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €25.00 |
| item 25107 |
PIRE Ferdinand - Françoise LECHIEN-DURANT (text)
Ferdinand Pire Ferdinand. Eglomisés. La vie sous verre. Bruxelles, Editions Delta, 1999, large in-4°, 127 pp, numerous (mostly coloured) plates and ills, publ. cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. Text in French, summary in Dutch.
price: €45.00 |
| item 2407 |
PIRENNE Maurice - André Blavier (author)
Blavier André (text): 99 Réproductions d'Oeuvres du Peintre Maurice Pirenne. Brussels, Presses Malvaux, 1954, 18 x 17,5 cm, 204 pp with 99 b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9091 |
PIRENNE Maurice
Exhibition catalogue: Verviers, Musée de Verviers: 1952 : MAURICE PIRENNE, Rétrospective. In-8° booklet, 25 x 14 cm, 12 nn pp, stapled, with two ills. Lists 237 works. (wrappers a bit stained).
price: €13.00 |
| item 23725 |
PIRENNE Maurice - Guy Vandeloise (author)
Maurice Pirenne. Avexc des fragments de lettres de Noël Arnaud, Marcel Havrenne, René Magritte, Roger Rabiniaux, Maurice Rapin, Clovis Trouille, une postface d'André Blavier et des Extraits de la Poubellle de Maurice Pirenne. Verviers, Temps mêlés, 1969, square in-8°, 18 x 17,5 cm, 180 pp, with coloured and b/w ill., original stiff wrapper. (This is issue 99-102 of the surrealist periodical Temps Mêlés)..
price: €40.00 |
| item 2902 |
PIRON André
La peinture wallone ancienne. Charleroi, Institut J.Destrée, 1963, 123 pp with 13 b/w ill. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 36765 |
PIRON Constance Fidel Armand
Algemeene Levensbeschrijving der Mannen en Vrouwen van België.... Mechelen, J.F. OLbrechts, 1860, in-8°, 478 pp + 167 (Byvoegsel), met lithografisch portret van de auteur, met ex-dono van de auteur aan de Brusselse Stadsarchivaris A. Wauters, half linnen band uit de tijd, band versleten met onoordeelkundige herstellingen aan de rug. Sommige blz. met watervlekken. Gedrukt op twee kolommen.
price: €100.00 |
| item 22470 |
PIRON Paul
De Belgische Beeldende Kunstenaars uit de 19de en 20ste eeuw. 2 vols A-K ; M-Z. Brussel, Art in Belgium, 1999, 2 vols in-8°, 784 pp ; 789-1613 pp, b/w & coloured ills. Uniform dark blue publisher's cloth. Text in Dutch. Dictionary of belgian painters and sculptors from 1830 - 1999. This is by far the most accurate and exhaustive dictionary on the subject.
price: €80.00 |
| item 35770 |
PLANQUE Jean-Marie - Olivier CLYNCKEMAILLIE (text)
J.-M. Planque, "In arte veritas". Mouscron, Musée des Beaux-Arts, 1999, in-folio, 33x23 cm, 96 pp, 82 col. ills., biogr., bibl., publisher's boards with orig. d.w. Text in French, preface translated in English and Dutch.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35771 |
PLANQUE Jean-Marie - Gerda PLANQUE (ed.)
Jean-Marie Planque, itinéraire dans une oeuvre (exhibition catalogue). Brussels, Maison Pelgrims, 1994, lg in-4°, 52 nn pp, 48 ills., mostly in colour, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Pelgrims gallery, Brussels, 29 Sept.-23 Oct. 1994. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12445 |
PLANTIN MORETUS Museum
Works of art from the Plantin-Moretus Museum. Antwerp, Municipal Authorities, 1925, in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, with ca. 30 plates h.t., publisher's cased binding (back damaged, one tear repaired).
price: €13.00 |
| item 32679 |
PLOMTEUX Léopold - Joseph PHILIPPE
Plomteux. Un maître de la peinture abstraite. Liège, Ed. du Perron, 1992, in-4°, 120 pp, index, richly illustr. in bl/white and colour. Publisher's stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 1987 |
POIRIER Pierre
La Peinture Belge d'Autrefois 1830-1930. Brussels, La Renaissance du Livre, 1953, 21 x 13,5 cm, 296 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19593 |
POIRIER Pierre
Un Siècle de Gravure Anversoise. De Jérôme Cock à Jacques Jordaens. Du Dessin à l'Estampe. 1550-1650. Bruxelles, Académie, 1967, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 243 pp + 100 b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as a treatise of the Royal Academy (Tôme XII).
price: €70.00 |
| item 29942 |
POIRIER Pierre
Paysages Belges. Oeuvres de quelques aquafortistes. Bruxelles, Académie, 1970, in-4°, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (with some tears, doscolored), 259 pp + 28 b/w ills. h.t., index. Published as a treatise of the Royal Academy (Tôme XII collection in-4°). On 19th and 20th-century Belgian engravers who had landscapes as subject. (Jakob Smits, Baseleer, Ensor, Heins, Cassiers and many others....).
price: €60.00 |
| item 13412 |
POMPE Walter (1703-1777)
Jubeltentoonstelling Walter Pompe en de Antwerpsche Laat-Barok Beeldhouwers. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Kring, Zaal van Herck, 18 Mei 1935. Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Kring, Zaal van Herck, 18 Mei 1935. In-8°, 18 x 13 cm, 53 pp + 8 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15707 |
PONCELET Fernand - Paul Caso (author)
Fernand Poncelet. Brussels, Ed. Ass., 1982, in-4°, 32 x 22 cm, 129 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €38.00 |
| item 6563 |
POOT Rik
Catalogue. S.l.s.d. In-8°, 22 x 18,5 cm, 36 nn pp, b/w ills. Preface by E.Langui (French) & M.Duchateau (Dutch). (Presumably a private edition to present his sculptures to prospective buyers, ca. 1970-75.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 8669 |
POOTER Bernard de (1883-1970)
Exhibition catalogue: Wilrijk (Antwerp), Cultureel Centrum, 25th August 1990; Retrospectieve Bernard de Pooter 1883 - 1970. In-4°, 26 x 20,5 cm, 36 pp, coloured & b/w ills, stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34498 |
POOTER Herman De (red.)
Tentoonstelling verborgen schatten uit Antwerpse kerken. Antwerpen, Kredietbank, 1997, in-4°, 32 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the KB-Toren, Antwerpen, 16 June-29 Aug. 1997. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 17358 |
PORTA Lucienne
(Exhibition leaflet): Porta. Hasselt, Galerie Helikon, (ca 1961), in-8°, 2 pp, stapled, no ills..
price: €10.00 |
| item 4131 |
PORTIELJE Gerard - 1933 I 23 Antwerpen
Auction Sale Catalogue: Antwerp, Van Herck (Expert), January 23 1933: Atelier Gerard Portielje. 28,5 x 21 cm, 46 pp + 10 plates h.t. (Auction sale catalogue of the contents of the studio of the Antwerp painter Gerard Portielje).
price: €45.00 |
| item 21568 |
POSADA art books - Martijn Oleff - Geoffrey Perkins
Belgian art 1830-1930. Artist's monographs. General publications. Exhibition catalogues. Series. (Book sale catalogue POSADA art Books). (Brussels), Posada art books, (1991), 26.5 x 19 cm, 208 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 190 b.w. ills, ca 3300 titles, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37805 |
POUILLARD Véronique
La Publicité en Belgique 1850-1975. Des courtiers aux agences internationales. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 2005, in-8°, 509 pp, index, bibl, sewn, stiff wrapper with dust jacket. Published in the series Mémoire de la Classe des Lettres, Tome XXXVI. Text in French, livre en français.
price: €55.00 |
| item 1497 |
POURBUS Pieter (1524-1584) - Paul Huvenne (author)
Pierre Pourbus, Peintre Brugeois. ( Exhibition Catalogue) . Bruges , june 29 1984 : Pierre Pourbus, Peintre Brugeois, (text by) Paul Huvenne. Bruges , june 29 1984 : Pierre Pourbus, Peintre Brugeois, (text by) Paul Huvenne. in4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, orig. col. stiff wrapper, 335 pp with 140 ill. The most important retrospective exhibition of this painter. With a chronology and a bibliography. (Text in French).
price: €50.00 |
| item 2443 |
POURBUS Pieter (1524-1584) - Paul Huvenne (author)
Pierre Pourbus, Meester Schilder. ( exhibition catalogue ) . Bruges , june 29 1984 : Pierre Pourbus, Meester Schilder, (text by) Paul Huvenne. Bruges , june 29 1984 : Pierre Pourbus, Meester Schilder, (text by) Paul Huvenne. in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, orig. col. stiff wrapper, 335 pp with 140 ill. (The most important retrospective exhibition of this painter. With a chronology and a bibliography. Text in Dutch).
price: €45.00 |
| item 38580 |
PRAETERE Jules de (1879 - 1947) - Leo van Puyvelde (author)
De Schilder en Sierkunstenaar Prater. Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1926, in-4°, pp. 45 - 66, met ingeplakte zwart/wit ills. Dit is een artikel zoals gepubliceerd in het kunst tijdschrift ''Onze Kunst'' , Deel 43, Nr. 2-3-4 van 1926. Het artikel wordt hier aangeboden volledig maar zonder titel van het tijdschrift, het werd verwijderd uit het tijdschriftennummer, zonder band, zonder omslag ( moet ingebonden worden). Wel kompleet en in goede staat.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38581 |
PRAETERE Jules de (1879 - 1947) - Leo van Puyvelde (author)
De Schilder en Sierkunstenaar Prater. Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1926, in-4°, artikel van 20 pp in het nummer 2-3-4 (Februari-April 1926) van het tijdschrift Onze Kunst., met ingeplakte zwart/wit ills. Luxe nummer, gedrukt op hoogwaardig papier. Hier wordt het volledige tijdschrift nummer aangeboden. Genaaid, met orig. bedrukte omslag. (Omslag iets bestoft, binnen in zuiver).
price: €42.00 |
| item 13382 |
PRIMS Floris - ROGGEN D. - Rubens
Mededeelingen over P.P.Rubens op de openbare vergadering van 28 juli 1946 te Antwerpen bij de opening van het Rubenshuis. Antwerpen, 1946, Koninlijke Academie, in-8°, 46 pp. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie: Prims ''P.P.Rubens Humanist.'' Roggen ''Rubens,Van Eyck en de Caravaggisten''.
price: €13.00 |
| item 16567 |
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY 1937
Belgium's Arts and Crafts (XI-XVIII centuries). Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition held in the University of Princeton (June 1937). Brussels, 1937, in-8°, 30 pp + 17 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 2743 |
PRINET René Xavier
Catalogue d'Exposition: Bruxelles, Galerie des Artistes Français (Isy Brachot) 1929 Février 26: E.René Menard et René X.Prinet. Bruxelles, Galerie des Artistes Français, Isy Brachot, 1929, 26 x 18 cm, brochure agrafée, 16 pp avec ill. n/b, couverture originale.
price: €22.00 |
| item 2108 |
PROVINCIE ANTWERPEN 1947
1947 05 03: Stadsfeestzaal: Tentoonstelling van Kunstambachten. (ingericht door de provincie Antwerpen). (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, 1947, 20 x 13,5 cm, 52 pp + b/w ill. h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 27121 |
PRÜM (Eifel Germany) 1958
I. Ausstellung Europäische Vereinigung Bildender Künstler aus Eifel und Ardennen. Koblenz, 1958, in-8°, 32 nn pp, ca 14 b/w plates, 78 items, stapled, coloured stiff wrapper. Among the Belgian artists which exhibited were George Comhaire, Robert Crommelynck, Jean Donnay, Albert Maurice Lemaitre, Robert Liard...
price: €20.00 |
| item 955 |
PULINX Hendrik (sculptor 1698-1781)
Exhibition Catalogue: Bruges 1955. In-8°, orig. wrapp. ca. 25 pp + 5 pp h.t. Catalogue of the exhibition: Drie Vlaamse Meesters van de XVIIIe eeuw: J.Garemijn, H.Pulinx, P.Pepers, with an article on the sculptor by Dr. E.Dhanens.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2912 |
PUT Thomas Vanden - P. Vanaise
Le monogrammiste de l'Evangéliaire dit : De Quercentius (1564 - 1565) ou Thomas Vanden Put(te), dit Puteanus, enlumineur et peintre de Saint-Trond (1532 - 1609). Liège, Editions du Vieux-Liège, 1966, off-print from: Bulletin Le Vieux-Liège, Nr. 153 (Tome VII) 16 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 22577 |
PUTTER DE Hugo - Remi DE CNODDER - Willem ROGGEMAN (and others)
Hugo De Putter. Antwerpen, Artiestenfonds, 1976, in-8°, 100 pp, several b.w. + coloured plates h.t., publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €24.00 |
| item 942 |
PUVREZ Henri - Roger Avermaete (author)
Henri Puvrez. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, in-8°, 1950, orig. hlf-cloth, 15 pp + 28 ill. h.t., text in Dutch, published in the series: Monografieën over Belgische Kunst.
price: €15.00 |
| item 25165 |
PUVREZ Henri - Eugénie De KEYSER ; André BLANK - Pierre COLMAN (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Henri Puvrez, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. TOGETHER WITH: Notice Biographique (sur) André Blank, correspondant de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1991, in-8°, Annuaire 1991 CLVII, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Articles of ca. 30 and 31 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with portrait ills and bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also three other biographical notices: On Marcel Dehalu (by Marcel Migeotte); on Aloïs Simon (by Roger Aubert); Maurice Leroy (by Jean Bingen).
price: €32.00 |
| item 31579 |
PUY Jean - Anatole JAKOVSKY (author)
Jean Puy. (Verviers), Temps Mêlés, 1959, petit in-4°, 19,5 x 14 cm, 27 pp + ca. 25 ills. noir/blanc h.t. broché, couverture originale (un peu décolor.), tirage numérot. de 300 ex (le numéro 132).
price: €50.00 |
| item 27215 |
PUYVELDE Leo van
Les Primitifs Flamands. Bruxelles, Elsevier, (1959), in-4°, 29 x 26 cm, 35 tipped in coloured plates + 175 b/w ills and plates, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper with traces of use and small tears, but still a fine/good copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2042 |
PUYVELDE Dr. Leo van
De Belgische Schilders in Holland, hoe zij Holland zagen. Leiden, Sijthoff 1919, in-4°, 31,5 x 20,5 cm, 40 pp + 44 b/w plates h.t. publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering. Fine copy. Text in Dutch. Deals mainly with the Belgian painters which fled their country during the First World War to work in the neutral Netherlands.
price: €55.00 |
| item 13051 |
PUYVELDE Dr. Leo van
Kunst en Kunstgeschiedenis. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1950, in-8°, 405 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Bundel opstellen over oude en nieuwe schilder- en beeldhouwkunst).
price: €20.00 |
| item 969 |
PUYVELDE Leo van
La Peinture Flamande à Rome. Brussels, 1950, 28 x 22 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w. 239 pp + 95 plts h.t. index. (Flemish painting in Rome).
price: €60.00 |
| item 11522 |
PUYVELDE Leo van
The Flemish Drawings in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. London, Phaidon, 1942, in-4°, 62 pp + 302 b/w ills. (Obsolete, replaced by a scientific edition).
price: €30.00 |
| item 10224 |
QUADRUM (art periodical) - L'Association pour la Diffusion Artistique et Culturelle (publisher)
QUADRUM. Revue Internationale de l'Art Moderne. 1956(1)-1966(20)= all published. Brussels, sm. in-4°, orig. illustrated wrappers. Complete set of this international periodical devoted to modern art. It was published by ''L'Association pour la Diffusion Artistique et Culturelle'' in Brussels. It contains articles in French, German, English and Italian. The cover designs are by Arp, Vasarely, Michaux, Hartung, Ernst, Dubuffet a.o. Nice set, original issues. Arntzen & Rainwater Q.285. (separate issues available upon request).
price: €900.00 |
| item 11615 |
QUELLINUS II Erasmus (1607-1678) - Jean Pierre de Bruyn
Erasmus Quellinus. De Schilderijen met catalogue raisonné. Freren (G), Luca Verlag, 1988, in-4°, 29 x 24 cm, 356 pp + 6 coloured plates h.t. and 255 b/w ills. in the text, index, bibliography. Contains the oeuvre catalogue; text in Dutch with a summary in English & German. He was considered the most important Flemish Romanist during the latter half of the 17th century., so important, in fact that his unsigned works have often been attributed to Rubens, Van Dyck, and Poussin.
price: €100.00 |
| item 32495 |
QUERTENMOND André Bernard de ( 1750-1835)
Recueil des Portraits de Nosseigneurs Les Etats de Brabant qui ont assisté à l'Assemblée Générale , tenue à Bruxelles depuis le 17 Avril 1787....contenant les portraits de Mrs. Les Abbés.... Anvers ( Antwerpen ), Aux dépens de l'Auteur, 1790, in-folio album, 40 x 28,5 cm, engraved title + engraved dedication + 32 engraved plates (all but one portraits) + (1)lf (manuscript index) + 3 portraits loosely inserted. Bound in contemporary brown half roan, marbled covers, smooth spine with very simple gilt decoration. Upper inner joint a bit weak, with the usual slight stains and some thumbmarks, but a fine copy. Rare portrait album of the leading figures of the Brabant Revolution of 1787; the Southern Low Countries rising against the Austrian Habsburg empire. This collection of portraits is the masterpiece of the director of the Antwerp Academy of Fine Arts, the Antwerp painter André Bernard de Quertenmond. Due to the breathtaking succession of political regimes at the end of the 18th century in present-day Belgium the projected number of portraits (80) was never realised. Our copy contains 31 portraits, many of them avant-la-lettre. Among the engravers were Augustin de Saint-Aubin , J. Chevillet , P.J. Rutten, Nicolas Dandeleau, Ernst Karl Thelott. The names of the sitters as bound in: Frankenberg , Nelis , van Eupen , d'Ognies Grimberghe , Wouters abbé de Parck , Jean Joseph comte van der Noot , Maras abbé de Grimberghe , duc d'Ursel , Marquis de Chasteler , Abbaye de Villers (vacante) , Cloquet abbé de Villers , Charles Bernard Comte van de Werve , Egide de Jonghe , Charles comte de Nassau , Louis Englebert d'Arenberg , Corneille Mens , Antoine van Wamel , Hermans Abbas Tongerloënsis , Henri de Locquenghien , Honoré de Visscher baron d'Hove , Philippe comte de Limminghe , Robert d'Udekem , Henri Verassel , Marquis de Wemmel , Baron de Baudequin , Jean Vanderlinden d'Hoogvorst, Philippe comte van der Meere , abbé d' Heylissem , le marquis d'Ittre , Jean Coloma , Abbé Feller , Josephus Garnier. The portraits of Wouters , Van de Werve and baron de Baudequin are, among others, avant la lettre. Loosely inserted are three imprints of these portraits ''après la lettre'' with a very noticeable difference of imprint quality. (See article on Quertenmond in the ''Biographie Nationale''. See at length article of Prof. Jan Rogiers - KUL - in Ex Officina 1988).
price: €2625.00 |
| item 11170 |
QUESNOY François du - Mariette FRANSOLET ( author )
François du Quesnoy, sculpteur d'Urbain VIII (1597-1643). Bruxelles, Académie royale, 1942, in-4°, 235 pp + xxxii plts h.t. sewn, softcover, text in French. Treatise of the Royal Belgian Academy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of this sculptor (not in Freitag).
price: €100.00 |
| item 21423 |
QUETELET - THONISSEN - GACHARD - SNELLAERT - POLAIN - FETIS a.o.
Histoire des Sciences, Des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts en Belgique. Travaux de L'Académie Royale de Belgique (1772-1872). 2 Tômes. Bruxelles, Mucquardt, 1879, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 114 + 170 + iii + 304 + x + 107 + 22 + 44 + 169 pp ; 208 + 200 + 88 + 90 + 224 + 96 + iv + 85, index of authors, uniform richly decorated and gilt publisher's cloth, fine copies. Published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Royal Belgian Academy. This huge publication (nearly 2000 pp) comprises lenghty contributions, written by eminent specialists, on the history and progress of science and art in Belgium during the period 1772-1872. Quetelet and Thonissen on the history of the Academy, Gachard on history, Snellaert on Flemish literature, Fétis on the Fine Arts, Mailly on astronomy, J-M. De Tilly on mathematics, Duprez on physics, L-G. De Koninck on chemistry, Van Beneden on biology, Edouard Morren on botany, Dewalque on mineralogy. (Second, unbound copy available).
price: €335.00 |
| item 3959 |
QUOILIN Armand - Roger QUOILIN - Armand BERNIER (éditeurs) - AVANT-POSTE - Le CELTE
Avant-Poste , Revue Mensuelle Littéraire et Artistique. (plustard) -> L'Avant-Poste - Cahiers de Littérature et d'Art. Verviers, 1928-1965, cahiers brochés, petite in-4°, 18 x 14 cm, entre 24 et 100 pp par numéro. (Comme publié). Disponible: Année 1(1928-30)1.2.3.4.( ) 8 . Année 2(1930-31)1.2.( ) 4.5.(manque 6) Année 3(1931-32)1. Année 4(1932-33) ( ) 2.3.4.5.6. Année 5(1933-34)( )3.4( ) .6. Année 6(1935)1.2.3.4.5.6.ok Année 7(1936)1.2.3.4.5.6 ok Année 8(1937)1.( ) 3.4.5 ( ). Année 9(1938)1.2.( ) 4.5. Année 10(1939) ( )2.3.4. 5.( ) Année 11(1940) 1.2. Pas de publication pendant la guerre, continué après comme Le Celte - Avant-Poste. Année(1959)7. Année 31(1960)11-12. Année 34 (1963)1-2 Année 38 (1965 ?) Dernier numéro, In memoriam. Il y a un nombre important des cahiers ''Hors Série'' qui portent pas un numéro mais qui font peut-être parfois partie de la série courante. Edmond Glesener (1931), J.Delaet : Avant La Parade (1934), IlarieVoronca : Pater Noster suivi de Ebauches d'un poème(1937), Anthologie du Groupe L'Avant-Poste (1934), Robert Vivier, Pages Choisies (1936), Gaston Pulings, Dessins de Georges Minne (1936?); Constant Burniaux , Poèmes et Prose (1932), joint à ce dernier numéro une lettre autographe de Burniaux à Dewalhens. Prix pour le lot.
price: €750.00 |
| item 30100 |
QUOILIN Armand - Roger QUOILIN - Armand BERNIER (éditeurs) - AVANT-POSTE - Le CELTE
Avant-Poste , Revue Mensuelle Littéraire et Artistique. (plustard) -> L'Avant-Poste - Cahiers de Littérature et d'Art. Verviers, 1928-1965, cahiers brochés, petite in-4°, 18 x 14 cm, entre 24 et 100 pp par numéro. (Comme publié).Disponible: Année 2 (1931) numéro 4. Année 4(1932-33) ( ) numéro 6. Année 5(1933-34) numéro 6. Année 6(1935) numéros 1 , 4 , 5 , 6. Année 7(1936)numéro 1 , 4 , 6. Année 8(1937) numéro 1 , 3 , 5 , 5. Année 9(1938) numéro 1 (souillié). Année 10(1939)numéro 1 , 5. Année 11(1940) numéro 1. Le Celte - Avant-Poste. Année 31(1960)11-12. (exempl. avec cachet de bibliothèque). Année 38 (1965 ?) Dernier numéro. Prix par numéro. Prix par trois numéros 28 Euro.
price: €12.00 |
| item 30101 |
QUOILIN Maurice - Roger BODART - Armand BERNIER - Michel de GHELDERODE - Maurice CARÈME e.a.
Anthologie du groupe l' Avant-Poste (Cahier spéciale de la Revue Mensuelle Littéraire et Artistique Avant-Poste). Verviers, Avant-Poste, 1934, cahier broché, petite in-4°, 18 x 14 cm, 95 pp, couverture originale.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34723 |
RAADT J.-Th. de - Émile de MUNCK
Les Micault belges. Leurs portraits et leur histoire. Bruxelles, Alfred Vromant, 1889, lg in-8°, 47 pp, 2 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper (frayed with loss of paper, spine reinforced with strip of tape), handwritten dedication by the authors to their colleague, de Schryver. Separate offprint from "Annales de la Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles", vol. III.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1590 |
RAEMDONCK Dis van - Marcel Duchateau (author)
Dis van Raemdonck. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1944, 19 x 13,4 cm, 32 pp + 8 b/w plates, from the series: Kunstenaars van Heden.(Dutch text).orig. wrapp.
price: €15.00 |
| item 37762 |
RAEYMAEKERS Dr.
L'Origine de la Basilique Latine. (Separate off-print from Annales de la Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles. Tome 25 de 1911). Bruxelles, Societe royale d'archéologie , 1911, Tome 25, 136 pp, ills., reliure demi-cuir brun, sans titre sur le dos.
price: €28.00 |
| item 38681 |
RAEYMAEKERS Dr. - Pierre SCRIBS
Fer de reliure aux armes de Pierre Scribs. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1920, in-8°, ca. 6 pp + 2 ills., broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. Publication de 6 pp publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1920, n° IV. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French. On a bookbinding from the library of Pierre Scribs, abbot of Vlierbeek.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4207 |
RAHIER Fernand (editor) - QUAND-MEME
Quand-Même , Revue Mensuelle, directeur F.Rahier. Anvers. 22 x 14,5 cm. Anvers. (Antwerpen), in-8°, 22 x 14,5 cm. 9 issues bound in a half cloth volume, title label on back, each issue ca. 40 pp, tear in two pages restored, no loss of text, paginated 1-378. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: Year 1(1928)1-9 = Mars 1928 - Novembre 1928 pp 1-378 , (rare, not in B.N., nor K.B.R. SBA has 8 issues) Contributors include: C. Begaux, W. Biart, C. Guillaume, M. Hasse, M. Henry, Ludo Somers, C. van Boven, J. van Doosselaere a.o.
price: €100.00 |
| item 9037 |
RAMAH - ( Raemaker, Henri-François) (Saint-Josse 1887 - 1947)
ETS - GRAVURE - ENGRAVING: Intérieur d'Eglise (Kerkinterieur). 306 x 216 mm, Papier: 485 x 335 mm. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges.
price: €75.00 |
| item 4031 |
RAMAH - Henri François Raemaker
Les Belles Dames, dix lithograhies originales de Ramah. Brussels, Edition de L'Art Décoratif C.Dangotte, 1918, published in the series: Collection du Petit Artiste, printed in 100 copies, all on Japan, signed copy nr. 5. In original portfolio, 33 x 24 cm. (Portfolio with 10 original lithographs of which 5 in color).
price: €600.00 |
| item 7960 |
RAMAH - R. Raemacker - original lithograph poster for the Brussel's Salon Exhibition POUR L'ART
1922 ; POUR L'ART XXIXe SALON. Cercle Artistique et Littéraire , Bruxelles, Waux-Hall. (Affiche). Bruxelles, Imprimerie J.E.Goossens, 1922, poster ( affiche) , 65,5 x 38,5 cm, with an original lithograph by Ramah - R. Raemacker of a man planting a tree. (Original lithograph by Ramah).
price: €250.00 |
| item 2897 |
RAMEE Jean - S. Bormans ( text )
Jean Ramée, peintre Liégeois. Off print from: Messager des sciences historiques de Belgique, vol. 57 (1883), 20 pp, blind wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 29604 |
RANDALL Lilian M. C. (a.o.)
Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery. Volume III, Belgium 1250-1530. (Bound in two parts). Baltimore, John Hopkins University Press, 1997, 2 vols in-4°, frontispiece + xxxii + 718 pp, indexes, 23 coloured pl. and 55 b/w pl. (with 200 ills.), bibliography, publisher's cloth. No dustwrapper (as issued ?). Exemplary scientific description of the 298 manuscripts from the Low Countries in the Walters Collection. Vols. 1 and 2, about French manuscripts, are sold separately (item 15369).
price: €165.00 |
| item 10010 |
RANSY Jean - Jean Luc Wauthier (author)
Jean Ransy ou la réalité transfigurée. Charleroi, Institut Jules Destrée, 1977, oblong in-8°, 17 x 25 cm, 91 pp, color. & b/w ills, orig. wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 9604 |
RASSENFOSSE - Original lithograph
Lithographie 1922. 39 x 29,5 cm, Zogende peuter. (Uit de map: Kunst van Heden - L'Art Contemporain, Antwerpen 1922).
price: €137.00 |
| item 12338 |
RASSENFOSSE Armand (Liège 1862 - 1934)
GRAVURE - original engraving - Ouvrière Wallonne. 187 x 126 mm, Papier: 485 x 335. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1905), tirage sur papier Van Gelder.
price: €250.00 |
| item 12339 |
RASSENFOSSE Armand (Liège 1862 - 1934)
POINTE SECHE : Attitude de danse. 265 x 175 mm, Papier: 485 x 335. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1905), tirage sur papier Van Gelder.
price: €300.00 |
| item 12340 |
RASSENFOSSE Armand (Liège 1862 - 1934)
GRAVURE - Original engraving - Sire Halewijn et la Fille du Pauvre. 230 x 157 mm, Papier: 485 x 335. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1905), tirage sur papier Van Gelder.
price: €250.00 |
| item 25136 |
RASSENFOSSE Armand - Gustave VANZYPE (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Armand Rassenfosse, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1936, in-8°, Annuaire 1936 CII, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Article of ca. 19 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also three other biographical notices: On baron Edouard Descamps (by Charles De Visscher); on Jules Joseph Leclercq (by Henri Rolin); on baron Beyens (by Carton de Wiart). Text in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37780 |
RATY Albert - Suzanne RATY (author) - Preface de Wladyslawa JAWORSKAAlbert RATY (1889-1970)internet3103
Gembloux, Duculot, 1987, in-4°, 299 pp, ills. en couleurs et noir/blanc, reliure en toile bleue avec jacquette. Contient une esquisse de catalogue.
price: €105.00 |
| item 26383 |
RAUPP H. J. Dr.
Wort und BIld. Buchkunst und Druckgraphik in den Niederlanden im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. (Exhibition catalogue). Belgisches Haus. Köln, Belgisches Haus, 1981, in-8°, 214 pp, numerous b/w plates and ills, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15980 |
RAVEEL Roger
Roger Raveel. (Exhibition catalogue). Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, 1983, 21 October: Roger Raveel. In-4°, 63 pp, col. & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10280 |
Raymond BRUISSCHAERT - Albert CALLEWAERT - René DOOM - Jean EGGERICX - Gaston HUYSSENTRUYT ...(Collaborateurs)
La Pointe Sèche. Revue mensuelle de l'architecture et des arts décoratifs. Tribune libre de la collectivité des arts décoratifs. Bruxelles, small in-4°, stapled issues of ca. 12 pp + publicity. AVAILABLE: year 4 (1914) issue 1-2 and issue 3. This last issue contains an article on the ''Clinique du Dr. Van Neck'' par l'architecte Pompe. Price for the 2 issues.
price: €80.00 |
| item 11024 |
RECONSTRUCTION - P. FLOUQUET - Louis HENVAUX
RECONSTRUCTION Revue mensuelle: Urbanisme, Architecture, Génie Civil, Industrie. Bruxelles, Studio Simar-Stevens, 1940-1944, in-4°, fascicules agrafée de ca. 60 pp, avec publicité. DISPONIBLE: N° 4 (Mars 1941) ,N°5 (Avril 1941), N°6 (Mai 1941), N°8 (Juillet 1941), N° 10 (Septembre 1941) , N° 11 (Octobre 1941) , N°15(Février 1942), N°16 (Mars 1942) , N°24 (1942) , N°26(1943) jusqu'à 34 (1943). Quelques numéros ont des agrafes rouillés. Prix pour le lot de 19 numéros est de 250 Euro. On peut commander par numéro, prix indiqué est par numéro. Veuillez spécifiér lors de votre commande.
price: €16.00 |
| item 5317 |
REETH Maurits van (1912- ) Denijs Peeters (author)
Maurits van Reeth. Antwerp, Artiestenfonds, Rockoxhuis, 1954, 23 x 15 cm, 24 pp + 20 pl. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1444 |
REIFFENBERG Frédéric baron de - J.M. HÉBERLÉ - Aug. SCHELER ( éditeurs) - OLIVIER (libraire-éditeur) - Le BIBLIOPHILE BELGE
BIBLIOPHILE BELGE (Le) -> Le Bulletin du Bibliophile Belge - Le Bibliophile Belge (Belgian 19th century bibliophile periodical). Bruxelles, in-8°, yearly volumes of ca. 500 pp, bound in different contemporary paper or half-cloth bindings (bindings very worn, most spines damaged or even completely gone, interiors good). Long run of this 19th-century Belgian periodical which changed its title several times. AVAILABLE : Series 1. Le Bibliophile Belge, published by Librairie Ancienne et Moderne de A. van Dale in Brussels. Year 1 (1845) - year 5(1849), one other year (6, 1850) was published, not available here. SERIES 2. Bulletin du Bibliophile Belge fondé par le Baron de Reiffenberg, publié par J.M. Héberlé, (later) Aug. Scheler. Were published Year 1 (volume VII)(1850) - Year 21(volume XXI)(1865)(called also 2e série tome XII). We have available: vols. VIII till XVI , XVIII and XIX (missing vol. VII, XVII and XX and XXI). SERIES 3. Le Bibliophile Belge, publié par la Société des Bibliophiles de Belgique, chez Fr. Olivier, Libraire. Were published year 1(1866) - year 14(1879). We have available: Year 1(1866) -year 7(1872). Price for the lot.
price: €675.00 |
| item 35785 |
REINA Elena
Fundación Carlos de Amberes 1594-1989. Madrid, Real Diputación San Andrés de los Flamencos, 1989, lg in-8°, 130 pp, 75 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in Madrid, 25 June-25 July, 1989. Main text in Spanish.
price: €36.00 |
| item 29644 |
REINHOUD - Guy Pieters Gallery Knokke
Reinhoud. (Exhibition catalogue) Knokke, Guy Pieters Gallery en Sint Martens Latem , De Lathemse Galerij. Knokke Zoute, Gallery Guy Pieters, ca 1998, square in-8° , 21 x 21 cm, ca 120 pp, ca 60 mostly b/w illustrated items (plates), stiff paper wrapper. Several inserts. Reinhoud d'Haese, 1928 - 1996, born at Geraardsbergen, member of the Cobra group, sculptor.
price: €27.00 |
| item 13818 |
REINHOUD - Jo Verbrugghen (author)
Reinhoud. Schelderode, Kunstforum A. van Wiemeersch, 1978, in-8°, 22,5 x 14 cm, 48 pp + 16 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Published as ''Kunstpocket Serie 2 N°8)
price: €20.00 |
| item 31707 |
REINHOUD D'HAESE - Nicole D'Haese ( author )
Reinhoud Catalogue raisonné. Sculptures 1948 - 1969. Paris, Gallimard, 2003, in-4°, 32,5 x 25 cm, 367 pp, black/white illustrations, text in French, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. The catalogue raisonné of the sculptures made by Reinhoud during the period 1948 - 1969. (We don't know if a sequel to this catalogue was published or will be published).
price: €95.00 |
| item 3056 |
RELENS Gaston
Exhibition Catalogue: Brussels, Schaarbeek, Hôtel Communal, 1991 April 6: Rétrospective Gaston Relens. 22 x 22 cm, 46 pp with coloured and b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 29631 |
RELENS Gaston - Joost De Geest (Author)
Gaston Relens. S.l., Ars Libris, 2000, large in-4°, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in French and Dutch.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8665 |
RENAISSANCE (La) Journal des Beaux-Arts - Gaston DEMETER
Tables de la Renaissance. (1839 - 1850). La Renaissance, journal des Beaux Arts. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp ,sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 11 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23623 |
RENARD Marius
Les Villes Tentaculaires - Les Usines...Emile Verhaeren. Lithographie originale de Marius Renard. (Original lithograph). Bruxelles, Le Musée du Livre, Fascule 43-46. Lithographie originale imprimée par J.E. Goossens. 29 x 21,5 cm, (Original lithograph, printed caption on the back).
price: €25.00 |
| item 31539 |
RENARD Marius - S. ROELANDTS - Fernand DEMANY - Renaud STRIVAY - G. DELIZÉE
Visages du Travail. (Avec) Illustrations de Anto-Carte , Mierre Dequène , V. Leclerq, P. Paulus , Marius Carion , J.F. Cantré , M. Renard , Joseph Lacasse , Jean Donnay , Charles Allard , Allard L'Olivier , Witterwulghe e.a. Bruxelles, Maison d'édition L'Églantine, 1929, in-4°, 92 pp, avec illustrations noir/blanc des artistes (nommés dans le titre), un des 10 exemplaires nominatifs sur papier Simili-Japon (ex. Nr. 2 pour Jules Grosfils). L'exemplaire comprend en plus un dessin original color. de Marius Renard qui a servi pour illustrer la page 11. Un dessin à crayon en dessous la justification pp. 4 par Marius Renard. Deux dessins originaux à la plume par Marius Renard pour illustrer les pages 48 et 69. Un dessin original rehaussé de couleurs de Jean DONNAY, qui a servi pour illustrer la page 63. Exemplaire broché, couverture originale imprimée. Bel exemplaire quoique la couverture a quelques infimes déchirures marginales.
price: €525.00 |
| item 35656 |
RENCY Georges ( président) - A. GUERY ( rédacteur en chef ) - L'ELAN
L'Élan. Revue Mensuelle. Littérature - Artistique - Théatrale. Éditée par le Comité littéraire des Elèves de l'Athénée Royal de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Comité littéraire des Elèves de l'Athénée Royal de Bruxelles, 1913, in-8°, 25 cm, issues of ca. 12 pp, pagination continues, orig. wrappers bound in. AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE: Complete first year bound in a green half cloth volume, 144 pp, all wrappers bound in. Year 1913, issues (1)(numéro-programme) - 12 (novembre 1913). Rare Brussels' art and literature periodical. Among the contributers we find Georges Conrardy, Maurice Cosyn, ... The cover of issue 12 is a reproduction of a drawing made by the then 20 year old Raoul Hynckes . All texts are in French.
price: €150.00 |
| item 928 |
RENDERS Emile
Une Opération chirurgicale. Lettre ouverte à Leo van Puyvelde. Leo van Puyvelde se dégonfle tragiquement, sous le poids de sa pédante suffisance . (2 pamphlets). Bruges, 1936, 2 booklets, in-8°, stapled, original coloured wrappers, each 14 pp, (some slight foxing). Two vehement pamphlets by the art critique Emile Renders against the curator of the Brussels Museum of Fine Arts concerning attributions of paintings to Rogier van der Weyden - Roger de la Pasture. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22743 |
RENE Denise & Hans MAYER Galerie -(Art sale catalogue)
Zeichnungen. Gouachen. Grafiken. Düsseldorf, Galerie Denise René & Hans Mayer, 1979, 26 x 21 cm, in-4°, ca 100 nn pp, b.w. ills, 50 coloured plates, 50 lots, orig.wrapper, wrapper with a crease, (Magritte Rodin and others).
price: €35.00 |
| item 2905 |
RENIER J.S.
Catalogue des Dessins d'Artistes Liégeois d'avant le XIXe siècle possédés par L'Académie des Beaux-Arts et la Bibliothèque de l'Université à Liège. Verviers, A.Remacle, 1874, 23 x 15 cm, 195 pp, b/w ill., index, orig. wrappers (frayed).
price: €25.00 |
| item 36625 |
RENOTTE Paul - Ville de Liège
Rétrospective Renotte 20 Octobre - 26 Novembre 1967 . Liège Musée de l'Art Wallon. Liège, Musée d'Art Wallon, 1967, in-8°, 35 pp + 20 pp nn d'illustrations, la plupart en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale. Avec un texte de Léon Koenig.
price: €28.00 |
| item 29957 |
RENOUVIER Jules
Historie de l'origine et des progrès de la gravure dans les Pays-Bas, jusqu'à la fin du quinzième siècle. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1860, in-8°, 244+ (2) pp, 1 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. X 1860. (Mémoire couronné le 23 septembre 1859.)
price: €75.00 |
| item 11196 |
RENTY Victor - Guy van Hoof ( author )
Victor Renty. Merksem, Gemeentebestuur, s.d. (1969), in-4°, 22,5 x 20 cm, ca. 70 nn pp, b/w & coloured ills., sewn, oirig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3610 |
RESTA Sebastiano
The portraits of the most eminent painters, and other famous artists, that have flourished in Europe: curiously engraved on above one hundred copper plates by F.Bouttats, P. De Jode Senior, P.De Jode Junior, W.Hollar, P.Pontius, J.Vorsterman, C.Waumans &... London, Printed for, and sold by Joseph Duke at Virgil's Head..., 1739, two title pages (one of J.Duke, the other of O. Payne), (10) pp (titles, preface and index) + 63 pp + (18) + 102 full page engraved portraits. Modern full calf. Ex-library copy, first title slightly stained and thumbed but a complete and good copy with clear and stainless impressions of the engravings. (Artists Portraits Painters).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 2799 |
RESURRECTION - Pansaers (editor)
RESURRECTION. Cahiers Mensuels littéraires illustrés. (Periodical - facsimile) Collection complète, 1917 - 1918, reprint, éditions Jacques Antoine, Brussels, 1973, with an introduction from Marc Dachy, 21,5 x 17,5 cm, 238 pp, b/w ill. , publisher's binding. (Reprint of this Belgian avant-garde periodical edited by Pansaers). Texts in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30927 |
RETS Jean - Jules Bosmant (author)
Jean Rets. Bruxelles, Meddens, 1963, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 16 pp, frontispice color., 24 ills. h.t., cartonnage originale d'éditeur avec sur la couverture une ill. col. Publié dans la série : Monographies de l'Art Belge (text in French). On joint un dépliant de 3 pp sur une exposition de Jean Rets à Liège (A.P.I.A.W. 16 mars 1968).
price: €22.00 |
| item 3365 |
REVUE BELGE D'ARCHEOLOGIE ET D'HISTOIRE DE L'ART (art periodical)
Revue Belge d'Archéologie et d'Histoire de l'Art. Year 1(1931) -> still in publication, one issue per year. RBAHA. AVAILABLE: A complete set up to 1990 in original issues. Arntzen & Rainwater Q 293 . Scholarly articles on painting, sculpture, architecture & archaeology, mostly on the Southern Low Countries (Flanders and Walloon Country).etc. Articles in French and Dutch.
price: €2355.00 |
| item 7527 |
REVUE BELGE D'ARCHEOLOGIE ET D'HISTOIRE DE L'ART
(s2)Revue Belge d'Archéologie et d'Histoire de l'Art. 1(1931) -> still in publication, one issue/year RBAHA. AVAILABLE (s2): uniformly bound set in red half cloth, 1931 up to 1956. Arntzen & Rainwater Q 293 . Scholarly articles on painting, sculpture, architecture & archaeology, mostly on the Southern Low-Countries (Flanders and Walloon Country). Articles in French and Dutch.
price: €795.00 |
| item 34897 |
REYMAEKER Michel DE a.o.
Nervia. 1928-1938. Mons, Museé des Beaux-Arts, 2003, in-4°, 103 pp, 75 col. ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Museé des Beaux-Arts, Mons, 28 June-17 Nov. 2002. Text in French, but Bound with "Nervia. 9 schilders uit Wallonië", 15+(1) pp, for the Helmond exhibition in 2003, text in Dutch.
price: €38.00 |
| item 36022 |
REYNDER Simone - Rika THEUNISSEN - Chris VAN DER STEEN ( editors)
Simone Reynders. Wandtapijten en keramieken. (Aalst), private uitgave, 1994, in-4° carré, 141 pp, kleurillustraties, genaaid, originele soepele kaft. Gepubliceerd naar aanleiding van een tentoonstelling in Aalst.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38598 |
RHAYE Yves - Galerie Veranneman - Bruxelles
Yves Rhaye (exhibition catalogue ) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1972, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, with full-page black/white ills., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Gallery in Brussels (from 13-4-1972 - 6-5-1972). Texts in French and Dutch.
price: €36.00 |
| item 1985 |
RIDDER André de
Het Expressionisme in de moderne Vlaamsche Schilderkunst, met een inleiding door G.Van Hecke. Bruges, A.van Acker, 1937. 21 x 12 cm, 64 pp, b/w ill. orig. wrappers.
price: €40.00 |
| item 2010 |
RIDDER André de & Louis LEBEER (editors)
Vlaamse Kunst: Vol. I & II. (complete). Brussels, Royal Flemish Academy, 1952-1960, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's cloth, b/w ill. Biographical and bibliographical notes on Flemish artists who are members of the Academy, well illustrated, with descriptions of their works. Volume I: R. Baseleer, J. Cantré, H. Hoste, A. Delaunois, Jespers, W. Vaes, G. Verbanck, H. van de Velde, E. Wijnants, E. van Steenbergen. Volume II: H. van de Velde , H. Hoste, H. Daeye, A. De Smet, W. Paerels, A. Saverys, J.B. Lauwers, K. Aubroeck, G. Bontinck, V. Servranckx, L. Viérin, J. Minne, R. Slabbinck. (rare) (20th century Flemish art, painting, sculpture). Text in Dutch.
price: €150.00 |
| item 12504 |
RIDDER André de
(Venice, Biennale). De Levende Kunst gezien te Venetië (2 vols). De Moderne Kunst andermaal te Venetië ontdekt. Brussels, Royal Academy, 1958-1961, 3 vols in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, (I, textvol.) 526 pp, index; (I. platevol.) 429 pp with ca. 420 b/w ills ; ((II) 267 pp with ca. 100 b/w ills. (Critical appreciation of the Venice bi-annual exhibitions of modern art by the Flemish art critic De Ridder. In vol. I he describes Biennale XXIV(1948)-XXVIII(1956). In the second book 29 & 30(1958-1960). (Modern art, description of Venice Biennale, text in Dutch).
price: €112.00 |
| item 16604 |
RIDDER André de
Le Génie du Nord. Anvers, Editions Sélection, 1925, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 76 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, nice copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31275 |
RIDDER André de (auteur) - Emile LECOMTE ( directeur ) - La Nervie
NERVIE ( La ) - Revue illustrée d'arts et de lettres. Directeur Emile Lecomte. Numéro double spécial consacré à la '' Jeune Peinture Belge ''. Bruxelles, Braine-Le-Comte , Paris, directeur Emile Lecomte, fascicule broché, format in-4° , 51 pp + ca. 60 pp nn avec des réproductions des peintures, avec des bois originaux de Masereel, Minne, Van Straten, Cantré et un lino de Jozef Peeters. (c'est le numéro II et III de 1925. ).
price: €125.00 |
| item 13606 |
RIDDERBOS B. - Henk van VEEN
De Vlaamse Primitieven - Herontdekking, waardering en onderzoek. ''Om iets te weten van de oude meesters''. Nijmegen, Sun, 1995, in-8°, 463 pp, coloured & b/w ills. , index, extensive bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands
price: €32.00 |
| item 32804 |
RIGAUX Jean - Konrad SCHEURMANN ( editor )
Een leven met kunst. Jean Rigaux voor zijn 60ste verjaardag. Lier-Overijse, Edipa N.V., 1995, small in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 152 pp, numer. black/white and coloured ills. Publisher's black printed boards.Texts in Dutch, French, German and English, published on the occasion of an exhibition in Overijse, ''Een leven met kunst''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16974 |
RIMBOUT Germaine
Germaine Rimbout. Catalogue des dessins et des estampes conservés au Cabinet des Estampes, précédé d'une bibliographie. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1976, in-4°, xviii + 130 pp, sewn, bl/w ills (48 pp).
price: €15.00 |
| item 7323 |
ROBERT ACARIN Germaine
Peintures, Bois brûlés, Sculptures...Symbolisations inspirées par L'Afrique. Bruxelles, 1958, in-8°-portfolio, 8 nn pp + 17 b/w ills. tipped on boards. Dedicated by the artist, printed in 300 copies.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23923 |
ROBERTS-JONES Philippe
Signes ou traces. Arts des XIXe et XXe siècles. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Beaux-Arts, 1997, Collection in-8°, 3e série, Tome X, in-8°, 461 pp, bibl. indices, 66 b/w ills, original printed paper d.w. and wrapper. These essays discuss the links between poetry, painting and etching and also sculptors and painters who opened the way to a new aesthetic language at the end of the 19th century. The author (°1924) is the Secretary of the aforementioned Academy and was the principal conservatopr of the Royal Musea of Fine Arts.
price: €47.00 |
| item 28147 |
ROBERTS-JONES Philippe (preface)
Le Belgique vue par les peintres naïfs. Bruxelles, Laconti, 1987, obl. in-8°, 21.4 x 24 cm, 172 pp, 42 col. ills., orange linen, black lettering, orig. d.w. Texts in French.
price: €22.00 |
| item 37068 |
ROBIE Jean
Les débuts d'un peintre. Bruxelles, Polleunis, Ceuterick et Lefébure, 1886, in-4°, 45+(1) pp, 4 ills., coloured initials, half linen, gilt decorated front. (Spine repaired with strip of cloth, original cloth a bit worn and soiled). Text in French. Texte en français. Notes autobiographiques d'un peintre Bruxellois du 19ième siècle.
price: €45.00 |
| item 36021 |
ROBIE Jean - Brigitte SCHUERMANS - Fondation Jean Robie
Jean Robie 1821 - 1910 . Bruxelles, éditions Racine 2005, in-4°, 256 pp, illustrations coloriées et en noir/blanc, index, toile bleue d'éditeur, jacquette.
price: €58.00 |
| item 33499 |
ROCOUR Lambert - Galerie Fred Lanzenberg - Bruxelles
Lambert Rocour. Bruxelles, Galerie Fred Lanzenberg, 1989, in-4°, ca. 50 nn pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of the presentation of this artist at the Paris Art Fair FIAC 89.
price: €28.00 |
| item 37072 |
ROEGIEST Désiré - France BREL - Jean LARTÉGUY (text).Désiré Roegiest. (exhibition catalogue).internet3009
Paris, Galerie Christine Colas, 1989, obl. in-8°, 48 nn pp, 40 col. ills., publ. boards. Text in French.
price: €28.00 |
| item 1660 |
ROELANTS Karel
Karel Roelants Tekeningen. (Exhibition catalogue) . Antwerpen, Stedelijk Prentenkabinet, 26 May 1981: Karel Roelants Tekeningen. 21 x 23 cm, 24 pp with b/w ill., stapled, orig. wrapp.
price: €12.00 |
| item 23210 |
ROELANTS Karel - Stad Antwerpen - (Exhibition catalogue)
Karel Roelants. Tekeningen. Antwerpen, Stedelijk Prentenkabinet, 1981, 21 x 23 cm, 24 pp, ca 15 b.w. ills, 120 items, stapled, orig. wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 18708 |
ROEMANS Rob. Dr. - Prof. Dr. Leo VAN PUYVELDE
Analytische bibliographie van Prof. Dr. Leo van Puyvelde. Turnhout, Van Mierlo-Proost, 1949, in-8°, 170 pp, orig. omslag, gebrocheerd, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25438 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
H van de Velde - F. van der Mueren - D. Roggen - R. Matthys - M. Libertus (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel III 1936. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1936, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 197 pp, 50 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. H. van de Velde: Uit de "Laatste Les" (9 pp). D. Roggen: several texts on statues at Champmol, Mechelen, ... (84 pp). R. Matthys, Portretten naar Van Dijck (14 pp). M. Libertus, Lucas Faydherbe (63 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25439 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
M.J. Friedländer - L. Speleers - D. Roggen - M. Libertus (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel IV 1937. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1937, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 239 pp, 58 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. M.J. Friedländer, Ein vlämischer Portraitmaler in England (14 pp). L. Speleers, Egyptische oudheidkunde en bepalingstekens in de Pyramidetexten (ca. 72 pp). D. Roggen: De portaalsculpturen van Champmol, De rekeningen ... Sluter (55 pp). M. Libertus, Lucas Faydherbe (63 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25440 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
Van der Veken - De Keyser - Roggen - Casteels a.o. (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel V 1938. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1938, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 231 pp, 73 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. Van der Veken, de van Eyck-techniek ( 8 pp). De Keyser, ikonografie van de Reinaert ( 14 pp). Roggen & Casteels, Guyot de Beaugrant, Gentse beeldhouwkunst der XIV en der XVe eeuw (44 pp). Duverger & Onghena, Willem van den Broecke (74 pp). Lebeer & Grauls, Het hooi en de hooiwagen (34 pp). Foncke, Hieronymyus van Busleyden (42 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25441 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Speleers - D. Roggen - L. Lebeer a.o.(authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel VI 1939-1940. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1941, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 251 pp, 43 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. Speleers, Egyptische oudheidkunde en bepalingstekens in de Pyramidetexten (ca. 96 pp). Roggen, J. Bosch (20 pp). De Keyser, Het Hooi en den Hooiwagen (12pp). Grauls, Bosch en Bruegel (20 pp). Lebeer, De Blauwe Huyck (72p). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25436 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
H van de Velde - L. Speleers - F. van der Mueren - D. Roggen - F.M. Olbrechts - M. Libertus (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel II 1935. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1935, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 277 pp, a 80 b/w ills some in color. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch, some with a summary in French. H. van de Velde: Een nieuwe Klassificatie der ornamenten (12 pp). L. Speleers: Egyptische oudheidkunde en bepalingstekens in de Pyramidetexten. (ca. 60 pp). D. Roggen: several texts on Claus Sluter (ca. 90 pp). F.M. Olbrechts: Enkele Ethnographica uit Melanezia (ca. 30 pp). M. Libertus: Lucas Faydherbe 1617 - 1697 Beeldhouwer en Bouwmeester. (ca. 50 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25442 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
J. Duverger - Is. Leyssens - Jan L. Broeckx - J. Dierckx - D. Roggen (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel VII 1941. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1941, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 231 pp, 55 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. Brom, Vernieuwing van onze schilderkunst in de vroege Renaissance (ca. 29 pp). Duverger, Cornelis Floris II en het Stadhuis te Antwerpen (14 pp). Leyssens, Hans van Mildert (64 pp). Broeckx, Ludovicus Willemssens (36 pp). Roggen, Klaas van de Werve (14 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25447 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Speleers - D. Roggen - E. Dhanens - H. Pauwels - A. De Schrijver a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XII 1949-1950. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 331 pp, 60 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Speleers, Egyptische zerkopschriften van het Middenrijk (34p). D. Roggen en E. Dhanens, 17de eeuwse schilderijen Ieper (68 pp). D. Roggen, H. Pauwels en A. De Schrijver, Caravaggisme te Gent (67 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25484 |
ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Speleers - P. De Keyser - D. Roggen - J. Duverger (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel I 1934. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1934, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 251 pp, 63 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. L. Speleers: Egyptische oudheidkunde... (38 pp). P. De Keyser: several texts on Jan van Doesborch, Gerard Leeu (22 pp). D. Roggen: several texts on reredos, portal sculpture, Hennequin de Marville (123 pp). J. Duverger on Brussels 15th and 16th c. tapestry workers (26 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25444 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
P. De Keyser - F. van der Mueren - D. Roggen - S. Leurs - L. Lebeer a.o. (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel IX 1943. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1943, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 283 pp, ca. 140 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. P. De Keyser, 18e-eeuwse kunst (50 pp). F. van der Mueren, laat-middeleeuwse muziek (17 pp). D. Roggen, grafplastiek (38 pp). S. Leurs, kerkelijke gothiek in de Nederlanden (32 p). L. Lebeer, Pieter Brueghel (20 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25445 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
A. Janssens de Bisthoven - D. Roggen - M.E. Tralbaut a.o. (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel X 1944. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1945, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 272 pp, 86 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. A. Janssens de Bisthoven, beeldhouwwerk Brugs stadhuis (82p). D. Roggen, Brabantse gothiek, Maaslandse beeldhouwers (138 pp). M.E. Tralbaut, Michiel van der Voort (33 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25446 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
D. Roggen - E. Dhanens - M. De Maeyer - P. De Keyser a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XI 1945-1948. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1949, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 212 pp, 44 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. D. Roggen, Sluter (34 pp). E. Dhanens, Jan van Roome (106 pp). M. De Maeyer , Rubens Robert en Andreis de Nole (38 pp). P. De Keyser, Wibrand de Geest de Jonge (22p). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25448 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - D. Roggen - E. Dhanens - H. Pauwels - G. Gepts-Buysaert a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XIV. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1953, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 348 pp, 100 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (70 pp). R.-A. d'Hulst, Jacob Jordaens (50 pp). D. Roggen en H. Pauwels, Matthias Stomer, Caravaggisme te Gent (68 pp). D. Roggen, Jehan Mone (40 pp). G. Gepts-Buysaert, G. I. Kerrickx (86 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25449 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - P. Lambrechts - H.F. Bouchery - D. Roggen a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XV. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1954, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 245 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (80 pp). P. Lambrechts, Augustus en Apollo (50 pp). H.F. Bouchery, Plato en de beeldende kunst (36 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25450 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - J.K. Steppe - D. Roggen - A. De Schrijver a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XVI 1955-1956. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1956, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 308 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (50 pp). J.K. Steppe, schrijn van Eginhard te Maastricht (28 pp). D. Roggen, Sluteriaanse Nederlandse sculptuur (82 pp). A. De Schrijver, van der Goes (20 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25451 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - P. Lambrechts - G. Van Acker - E. Duverger a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XVII 1957-1958. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde van de Universiteit te Gent, 1956, small in-4°, publisher's cloth, 326 pp, 112 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, rotsreliëf te Guyum (26 pp). P. Lambrechts, onsterfelijkheidsgedachte bij de Romeinen (24 pp). G. Van Acker, Horae Romanae (22p). E. Duverger, Muziekboeken en muziekinstrumenten Gent (30 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25452 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - H.F. Mussche - K.G. Van Acker - J. Duverger - E. Roobaert - M. Dewulf a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XVIII 1959-1960. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde van de Universiteit te Gent, 1960, small in-4°, publisher's cloth, 163 pp, 57 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, vaas van Hasablu (22 pp). H.F. Mussche grafreliëfs uit de Eufraat-vallei (22 pp). K.G. Van Acker, Raphaël de Marcatellis (18 pp). J. Duverger en E. Roobaert, Lanceloot Blondeel (12 pp). M. Dewulf, kerkelijke architectuur Dominikanen Brugge (50 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €55.00 |
| item 25453 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
E. Dhanens - W. Couvreur - H. Vlieghe a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XX 1967. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde van de Universiteit te Gent, 1967, small in-4°, publisher's cloth, 245 pp, 122 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. E. Dhanens, Lam Godsretabel (32 pp). W. Couvreur, Daniël Seghers (81 pp). H. Vlieghe, Antwerpse schilders 17e eeuw, Gaspar de Crayer (34 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €95.00 |
| item 25454 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
E. Duverger a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XXI 1968. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde van de Universiteit te Gent, 1968, small in-4°, publisher's cloth, 279 pp, 1 b/w ill, index. Yearbook on art history. Text in Dutch. E. Duverger, Nieuwe gegevens betreffende de kunsthandel van Matthijs Musson en Marta Fourmenois te Antwerpen tussen 1633 en 1681 (270 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €95.00 |
| item 25455 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
A. Demey - M.P.J. Martens - H.J. Van Miegroet - H. Devisscher - E. Duverger a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XXVI 1981-1984. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde van de Universiteit te Gent, 1984, small in-4°, printed paper, 212 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Texts in Dutch with summaries in English. A. Demey, H.-Kruiskerk te Vrasene (44 pp). M.P.J. Martens en H.J. Van Miegroet, du Cellier-dyptiek, toegeschreven aan Hans Memling (30 pp). H. Devisscher, Kerstiaen de Keuninck (72 pp). E. Duverger, tapissiers te Brussel (33 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25566 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
J. Duverger - Elisabeth Dhanens - Hans Vlieghe a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel X IX (1961-1966). (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Gent, Hoger Instituut, 1966 , small in-4°, publisher's cloth, 311 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French. J. Duverger: Willem de Croock van Amsterdam, schilder en kartograaf in de eerste helft van de XVIe eeuw. E. Dhanens: De bozzetti van Frans du Quesnoy. (20 pp). Hans Vlieghe: David II Teniers en het Hof van Aartshertog Leopold-Wilhelm en Don Juan. (26 pp). Erik Duverger: Filip Spruyt en zijn inventaris van kunstwerken in openbaar en privé bezit te Gent (ca. 1789-1791 (90 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €95.00 |
| item 20336 |
ROLAND José - Galerie Tête d'Or, Bruxelles
Transfigures. Exhibition catalogue. Galerie Tête d'Or, 1992 April 17 Bruxelles. Stapled in-8°, 20 nn pp, 5 coloured ills. orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17093 |
ROLANDUS LASSUS - Ch. van den Borren
Roland de Lassus. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1945, in-8°, 120 pp, halflinnen liefhebbersband.
price: €13.00 |
| item 37204 |
ROLET Christian - André LAMBLIN (texte )
Christian Rolet. L'Objet du Mirage. Bruxelles, Solibel éditions, 1995, in-4°, 139 pp, illustrations en couleurs, cartonnage d'éditeur. Bel exemplaire.
price: €38.00 |
| item 12604 |
ROLLAND Paul
Cathédrale de Tournai: 1) Peintures murales romanes. 2) La Chapelle paroissiale et le cloitre. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1944, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 74 pp, ills. n/b, broché, couvert. orig. Publié comme vol. V dans la série: Recueil des travaux du centre des recherches archéologique...''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32420 |
ROMA 1911 Exposition Internationale des Beaux-Arts
Catalogue . Exposition Internationale des Beaux-Arts Rome 1911. Section Belge. Roma, Tip. Cuggiani , 1911, in-12°, 54 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. Catalogue of the Belgian exhibits at the international art fair in Rome. Chairman of the Belgian jury was the painter Frans Courtens.
price: €65.00 |
| item 25347 |
ROMBAUX Egide - L. GRANDMOULIN (Author)
Notice Biographique sur Egide Rombeaux (Sculpteur), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1951, in-8°, Annuaire 1951 CXVII, publ. green cloth with gilt title, (slightly discoloured). Article of ca. 31 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait, ouevre list. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also six other biographical notices: On Paul Pelseneer (by P. Brien); on Albert Lancaster (by J. F. Cox); on Louis Dollo (by P. Brien); on Emile De Wildeman (by E. Marchal); on Maurice Ansiaux (by L. Dechesne); on Hubert Van Houtte (by R. P. E, de Moreau).
price: €32.00 |
| item 3489 |
ROMBOUTS P. en T. VAN LERIUS
ANTWERPEN SINT-LUCASGILDE :De liggeren en andere historische archieven der Antwerpsche Sint Lucasgilde. Afgeschreven en bewerkt door P.ROMBOUTS en T.van LERIUS. 2 Vls Reprint of the Antwerp edition of 1864-1875. Amsterdam, N.Israel, 1961, (Reprint of the Antwerp edition of 1864-1875), 2 vols. xiv + 792 pp. ; 1002 pp. two vols in publisher's cloth. (A reprint of a very rare but indispensable research tool for the study of Antwerp art and espescially painting. The texts include a complete list of all the artists, members of the guild, active in Antwerp between 1453-1615, 1629-1729; the accounts of the guild from 1585-86, 1588-89...(Arntzen & Rainwater H 199). Due to a printing error pp. 430 & 431 of vol. II are provided in photostat.
price: €450.00 |
| item 2178 |
ROME 1977 (Exhibition Catalogue)
1977 05 29: Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna: Espressionisti Fiamminghi da Ensor a Permeke. Preface by E.Langui. Rome, De Luca Editore, 24 x 21,5 cm, 114 pp, colour & b/w ill. orig. wrappers. With a handwritten letter of E.Langui to one of the lenders to the exhibition concerning errors in the catalogue; and a letter of excuse of the Ministry of Education (and Culture) in Brussels for the errors.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34931 |
ROMPAY Oscar van - Felix Timmermans ( tekst )
Oscar van Rompay. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1944, 19 x 13,4 cm, 32 pp + 8 zwart/wit illustraties, gepubliceerd in de reeks : Kunstenaars van Heden. (Fris exemplaar).
price: €36.00 |
| item 17321 |
ROOBJEE
(Exhibition catalogue): Roobjee. (Bruxelles, Venice Biennial, 1980), in-4°, (16 pp), stapled, b/w + col. ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 10203 |
ROOBJEE Pjeroo
Exhibition catalogue: Antwerp, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 4 mei 1985: Pjeroo Roobjee. In-4°, 24 x 24 cm, ca. 50 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills., orig. wrappers (loose)
price: €15.00 |
| item 37675 |
ROOIJAKKERS Gerard - Paul VANDENBROECK - Grietje DRESEN - Maarten DELBEKE - Barbara BAERT a.o.
Backlit Heaven. Power and Devotion in the archdiocese Mechelen. Tielt, Lannoo, 2009, in-4°, 280 pp, colour ills., bibliography, index, original stiff wrapper. Text in English. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Interdisciplinary study of Roman catholic devotion in the archdiocese of Mechelen through history : church ornament, cloths, painting and sculpture, reliquaries...
price: €45.00 |
| item 37808 |
ROOSEN-RUNGE Heinz
Die Gestaltung der Farbe bei Quentin Metsys. München, Neuer Filser Verlag, 1940, in-8°, 188 pp and 23 bl/wh plates, bibl. Sewn, original wrapper. spine slightly damaged without loss of paper . Ex-library copy with label on wrapper and 2 stamps on title page. Published in the Münchener Beitrage zur Kunstgeschichte, band VI. Text in German.
price: €38.00 |
| item 2459 |
ROOSES Max
Oude en Nieuwe Kunst. Uitgave Nr. 143 van het Willems-Fonds te Gent. Gent, boekhandel J.Vuylsteke, 1896, 19 x 13 cm, 237 pp, cont. half leather. (Articles on Verlat, Leys, Lies, Dyckmans, Van Lerius, Luyten, Schaeffels, Ooms, Van Kyuck, De Rudder etc.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 18655 |
ROOSES Max
Oude en nieuwe kunst. Het nieuw Antwerpsch museum Petrus Paulus Rubens. De Hollandsche Meesters in den Louvre. Gent, Vuylsteke, 1895, in-8°, 213 pp, half buckram, b/w ills., (edition of the Willems-Fonds Gent, Nr 139). (First pp. slightly soiled).
price: €25.00 |
| item 9697 |
ROOSES Max (editor) - ZILCKEN (Illustrator)
Les Peintres Néerlandais du XIXème Siècle, (vols I-IV) ; Les Peintres Flamands du XIXème Siècle (1 vol). Publié sous la direction de Max Rooses, traduction de Georges Eekhoud. Anvers, La Librarie Néerlandaise, s.d. (ca. 1897), 5 vols in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, each vol. ca. 275 pp, with b/wills & 6 original etchings by Zilcken, uniform decorated cloth, top edges gilt.This important survey consists of a series of articles by various well-known writers on the life and works of the most celebrated Dutch & Flemish painters of the 19th century, with a summary of the entire schools by Max Rooses. Each volume contains the essays and reproductions of 12 artists. Their names are listed on the spines of the volumes. Each essay is illustrated with b/w text ills, full page photo engravings and a total of 30 original engravings, these interpretation etchings are works of graphic art in themselves and constitute very good examples of the art of engraving in Holland at the end of the 19th century. See Arntzen & Rainwater M 427. (Text in French, very fine set).
price: €750.00 |
| item 35836 |
ROOSES Max (editor) - ZILCKEN (Illustrator)
Les Peintres Néerlandais du XIXème Siècle, (vols I-IV) . Publié sous la direction de Max Rooses, traduction de Georges Eekhoud. Anvers, La Librarie Néerlandaise, s.d. (ca. 1897), 4 vols in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, each vol. ca. 275 pp, with photogravures and 6 original etchings by Zilcken, uniform decorated cloth with Art Nouveau design, top edges gilt. This important survey consists of a series of articles by various well-known writers on the life and works of the most celebrated Dutch painters of the 19th century, with a summary of the entire school by Max Rooses. Each volume contains the essays and reproductions of 12 artists. Their names are listed on the spines of the volumes. Each essay is illustrated with b/w text ills, full page photo engravings and a total of 24 original engravings, these interpretation etchings are works of graphic art in themselves and constitute very good examples of the art of engraving in Holland at the end of the 19th century. See Arntzen & Rainwater M 427. (Text in French, fine set).
price: €360.00 |
| item 17402 |
ROOVER Carl de
(Catalogue leaflet of an exhibition): Palais des Beaux-Arts - Bruxelles. Bruxelles, 1957, 16 x 12 cm, 8 pp, 67 items.
price: €10.00 |
| item 38132 |
ROOVER Prosper de - Digna COPPIETERS ( tekst )
Prosper De Roover. Gemeentemuseum. Temse juni-augustus 2002. Temse, Gemeente, 2002, in-8°, 36 nn pp, kleur illustraties, geniet, met orig. stijve kaft.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1567 |
ROPS Félicien - Maurice Exteens (author)
Félicien Rops peintre. Bruxelles, Nouvelle Société d'Editions, 1933, 20 x 15 cm, 32 pp + 32 ill. b/w, orig. wrapp. (broché, couverture originale - légèrement souill.)
price: €15.00 |
| item 1911 |
ROPS Félicien
Exhibition catalogue Brussels, Musée d'Ixelles, 25 June 1969 : Félicien Rops. 21 x 19 cm, 96 pp , colour and b/w ill. orig. wrappers. Text in French and English.
price: €23.00 |
| item 10299 |
ROPS Félicien - Camille Lemonnier (author)
Félicien Rops, l'homme et l'artiste. Paris, Floury, 1908, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 233 pp + 25 plates h.t. & 97 textills., sewn, orig. wrapper, a fine copy. Text in French. Complete with all engravings and photo engravings.
price: €475.00 |
| item 11465 |
ROPS Félicien - Erastène Ramiro
Catalogue descriptif et analytique de l'oeuvre gravé de F.Rops; avec le supplément. Paris, Conquet, 1887-1895, gr. in-4°, rel. demi-maroquin, t.s.d., tirage originale à 550 ex. Sans les gravures hors-texte (exemplaire incomplet). (Incomplete copy, lacks the engravings).
price: €400.00 |
| item 16736 |
ROPS Félicien - Camille LEMONNIER
Félicien Rops L'Homme et L'Artiste. Paris, Floury, 1908, in-4° , (6) pp nn (avec frontispice portrait) + 233 pp , avec 25 planches hors-texte (complet), reliure demi-cuir de l'époque, couverture conservée, reliure avec légères traces d'usure, intérieur très bien.
price: €375.00 |
| item 19989 |
ROPS Félicien - Erastène RAMIRO
Félicien Rops. Paris, Pellet, Floury, 1905, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 215 pp + engraved portrait + 23 photo-engravings h.t., contemporary dark blue half morocco, orig. wrappers bound in, some small scratches on binding but a fine copy.
price: €400.00 |
| item 32907 |
ROPS Félicien - Joseph PRUDHOMME - Paul MAREIN ( translator )
Die Lesbierinnen ein Dialog. Erste und vollständige Übertragung nach der Französischen Originalausgabe von Paul Marein. Mit neun Radierungen von Felicien Rops. Leipzig, Privatdruck, 1909, in-folio, 33,5 x 25 cm, 64 pp + 9 erotic engravings by Félicien Rops, printed in 350 copies, this is copy 061. Printed on thick laid paper in two colours: black and gilt. Bound in a half vellum publisher's binding with marbled boards, large gilt title vignette on the frontcover, top edge gilt. Fine copy of the first original edition.
price: €400.00 |
| item 34162 |
ROPS Félicien - Erastène Ramiro
Félicien Rops. Paris, Pellet, Floury, 1905, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 215 pp + engraved portrait + 23 photo-engravings h.t., contemporary green half morocco, orig. wrapper bound in, binding with some use, inner joint partly broken, interior fine.
price: €360.00 |
| item 34575 |
ROPS Félicien - Erastène RAMIRO
Félicien Rops. Paris, Pellet, Floury, 1905, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 215 pp + engraved portrait + 23 photo-engravings h.t., contemporary brown half leather, orig. wrapper bound in, binding scratched but interior fine. Text in French. Livre en Français. Reliure usée mais intérieur bon. Complet avec ses 23 planches.
price: €400.00 |
| item 38653 |
ROPS Félicien - BONNIER Bernadette - Véronique LEBLANC - Didier PRIOUL - Hélène VÉDRINE ( texts )
Félicien Rops. Rops suis , aultre ne veulx estre. S.l. (Namur ?), Éditions Complexe, 1998, in-4°, 287 pp, ills. en couleurs, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Cet ouvrage a été réalisé à l'occasion des expositions comémoratives du centenaire de la mort de Félicien Rops. (Namur, Corbeil-Essones, Québec). Text en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1276 |
ROQUES Marguerite
Les Apports Néerlandais dans la peinture du Sud-Est de la France. XIVe , XVe , et XVIe siècles. Bordeaux, Union Française d"Impression, 1963, tall in-8°, iv pp + 325 pp, folding map, 120 illustrations hors-texte, index, bibliography, text in French. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €80.00 |
| item 1674 |
ROSIER Jean Guillaume (1858-1931) - Wouters de Bouchout (author)
Jean-Guillaume Rosier. Mechelen, Imprimerie van Velsen, 1913, 28,5 x 22 cm, 80 pp with monochrome ill. orig. wrapp. nice copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 25100 |
ROTTERDAM 1971
Museum Boymans Van Beuningen. De metamorfose van het object. Kunst en Anti Kunst 1910 1970.(Exhibition catalogue). (Bruxelles, Laconti, 1970), In-8°, 159 pp, numerous b/w ills, 230 items, sewn, orig. wrapper, (Exhibition also in Brussels Berlin Milano Bazel and Paris). Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1616 |
ROTTIE Peter (1895 - 1946) - Kunstkring 't Getij
Kunstkring 't Getij Antwerpen: Peter Rottie. Antwerpen, Kunstkring 't Getij, 1951, printed in 250 numbered copies, 32 x 24,5 cm, orig. wrapp., 32 pp with 13 full-page b/w ill. and one mounted ill. bibliography.
price: €45.00 |
| item 37577 |
ROUSSEAU Henri - Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles - Ecole des Arts Décoratifs
Catalogue (de l') Exposition Centennale 1800-1900 (de l') Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts et Ecole des Arts Décoratifs de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, 1900, in-8°, 100 pp + (8)pp nn + nombr. planches h.t. , broché, couverture originale ( couverture un peu abimée avec des déchirures), intérieur bon, imprimé sur papier de haute qualité. Avec une introduction sur l'histoire de l'Académie par Henri Rousseau.
price: €80.00 |
| item 28028 |
ROUSSEAU Henry
Questions d'Art à propos des concours de Rome. Bruxelles, Lesigne, 1898, pamphlet in-8°, 26 pp, broché, couverture originale (poussiereuse, déchirure du dos). Avec dédicace manuscrite: ''A Monsieur Gérard, ministre plénipotentiaire de France, hommage....''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38055 |
ROUSSEAU Henry
Alphonse Balat. Notes Biographiques. Bruxelles, Julien Baertsoen, 1896, in-8°, 21 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Separate off-print from an article from the ''Bulletin des Commissions royales d'art et d'archéologie''. Text in French. Publication en français.
price: €28.00 |
| item 4345 |
ROUSSEAU Victor - Charles Gheude
Victor Rousseau, (in the series Nos Artistes, éditions Savoir et Beauté). Brussels, 1922, 16,5 x 13 cm, orig. wrapp. 47 pp + b/w ill. with a list of his works .
price: €30.00 |
| item 13068 |
ROUSSEAU Victor - Paul Champagne (author)
L'Ame de Victor Rousseau à travers son oeuvre; extraits de ses lettres.. Article of ca. 18 pp with b/w ills. in the periodical ''Savoir et Beauté'' 1954 n°4, stapled, orig. wrappers (as issued).
price: €20.00 |
| item 14344 |
ROUX Henri Le
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Hôtel de Ville, Salle de la Milice. 4 june 1986. Henri Le Roux. 24 x 16,5 cm, ca. 20 nn pp, colour & b/w ills, orig. wrapprs. Dutch and French text.
price: €20.00 |
| item 986 |
RUBENS
Exhibition catalogue: Antwerp , Royal Museum of Fine Arts. 1977: Paintings, Oilsketches, Drawings. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 388 pp ill. Freitag No.8526. The same catalogue is also available in French, and in Dutch (same price).
price: €15.00 |
| item 2614 |
RUBENS
Exhibition Catalogue: Brussels, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique: 1965 October 15: LE SIECLE DE RUBENS. 24,5 x 18 cm, 393 pp, coloured & b/w ill.(Freitag No. 8514.)
price: €25.00 |
| item 3062 |
RUBENS
Exhibition Catalogue: Brussels, Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten: 1965 October 15: DE EEUW VAN RUBENS. 24,5 x 18 cm, 393 pp, coloured & b/w ill. (Text in Dutch ,see Freitag No. 8514 for the French edition).
price: €25.00 |
| item 22039 |
RUBENS
Gravuren naar Rubens. Gravures d'après Rubens. Engravings after Rubens. Stiche nach Rubens. Antwerpen 1977 - Bank Brussel Lambert: (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Bank Brussel Lambert, 1977, 19 x 25 cm, (ca 36 pp), orig.wrapper, ca 16 b.w. plates, 66 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38522 |
RUBENS - Fr. BRESSELEERS - H. KANORA
P.P. Rubens te Ekeren. Ekeren, Davidsfonds, drukkerij Van Hoof, 1957, in-8°, 95 pp, with a few black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, index, bibliography. Text in Dutch, boek in het Nederlands. Study on the country house which Rubens owned before he bought in 1635 the '' Elewijt kasteel''. Indeed in 1627 he bought a country house in the village of Ekeren (north of Antwerp) which he owned for 8 years (the period in which he was with Helene Fourment).
price: €40.00 |
| item 7589 |
RUBENS - Frans Baudouin
P.P.Rubens. Antwerp, Mercatorfonds, 1977, 34 x 25,5 cm, 403 pp with 276 colour and b/w ill. publisher's half vellum binding with d.w. in slipcase. English edition, Freitag No. 8468. There exists also a French and a Dutch edition.
price: €75.00 |
| item 11679 |
RUBENS - Galerie de Luxembourg
Galerie de Rubens, dite du Luxembourg; ouvrage composé de vingt-cinq estampes. Avec l'explication historique et allégorique de chaque sujet. Paris, Le Roi éditeur, 1846, in-folio, 53 x 34 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait + 2 + 8 + (25) + 25 engravings, contemporary full morocco, all edges gilt, gilt title on front cover (some textleaves foxed, corners slightly bumped, but an acceptable copy.)
price: €350.00 |
| item 5971 |
RUBENS - Gustav Glück - Franz Haberditzl
Die Handzeichnungen von Peter Paul Rubens. Berlin, J.Bard Verlag, 1928, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 62 pp + 241 b/w plates h.t. + xii pp , publisher's cloth. Not in Freitag. With a list of the owners and whereabouts of the drawings.
price: €70.00 |
| item 7394 |
RUBENS - John Rupert Martin
Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: Part XVI: The Decorations for the Pompa Introitus Ferdinandi (by) John Rupert Martin. Brussels, Arcade, 1972, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 278 pp + 114 b/w ills h.t. indices. An illustrated catalogue raisonné of the work of Peter Paul Rubens based on the material assembled by the late Dr. Ludwig Burchard in 26 parts.
price: €100.00 |
| item 7545 |
RUBENS - John Rupert Martin
Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: Part XVI : The Decorations for the Pompa Introitus Ferdinandi (by) John Rupert Martin. London, Phaidon, 1972, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 278 pp + 114 ills h.t..
price: €112.00 |
| item 7542 |
RUBENS - Kristin Lohse Belkin
Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: Part XXIV: The Costume Book (by) Kristin Lohse Belkin. Brussels, Arcade, 1980, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 208 pp + 244 ill. h.t. indices. (Freitag No. 8506, an illustrated catalogue raisonné of the work of Peter Paul Rubens based on the material assembled by the late Dr. Ludwig Burchard in 26 parts).
price: €90.00 |
| item 916 |
RUBENS - Peter Benoit (composer)
Rubensherdenking 1940, Stad Antwerpen, programma: Uitvoering van Peter Benoit's Rubenscantate (Vlaanderens Kunstroem) 16 November 1940. Antwerpen, 1940, small in-4°, orig. wrapper, typ. J.E.Buschmann, 6 nn pp + 10 pp with woodcut-ill., printed on hand-made paper. (Program for the concert given in the official town party-hall to commemorate the 300th anniversay of Rubens' death, with the text of the Benoit-cantata.
price: €22.00 |
| item 907 |
RUBENS - R.A.M. Stevenson (author)
Rubens Paintings and Drawings. London, Phaidon, 1939, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 302 pp + 231 ill. index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 961 |
RUBENS - Alfred Michiels (author)
Michiels Alfred: Rubens et l'Ecole d'Anvers. Paris, 1854, in-8°, orig. wrapp; 576 pp. first edition.(Freitag No. 8512).
price: €40.00 |
| item 29854 |
RUBENS - BAUDOUIN Frans
Nicolaas Rockox "vriendt ende patroon" van Peter Paul Rubens. Antwerpen, Kredietbank, 1977, in-4° ca 50 nn pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills and plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16440 |
RUBENS - Burchard L. - Roger d'Hulst (authors)
Tekeningen van Rubens (Exhibition catalogue, Antwerp Rubenshuis, June 16 1956.) Antwerpen, In-8°, 129 pp + 64 b/w ills. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1031 |
RUBENS - Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard - Hans Vlieghe
Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: Part VIII: Saints in 2 volumes (by) Hans Vlieghe. Brussels/London, Arcade, Phaidon, 1972-73, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., in slip-case, ix + 190 pp + 183 ill. h.t. indices.; 230 pp + 139 ill. h.t. Freitag No. 8534, an illustrated catalogue raisonné of the work of Peter Paul Rubens based on the material assembled by the late Ludwig Burchard.
price: €125.00 |
| item 5692 |
RUBENS - E. HAVERKAMP BEGEMANN
Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: Part X: The Achilles Series (by) Haverkamp-Begemann E.: Brussels/London, Arcade, Phaidon,1975, in-8°, 157 pp + 93 ill. h.t. , indices. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket in slip-case. Freitag No. 8506. Part of the oeuvre catalogue on Rubens (Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: Part X). On a series of tapestries on The History of Achilles designed by Rubens and woven several times.
price: €165.00 |
| item 38672 |
RUBENS - Emile Dilis
Le Caveau sépulcral de Rubens. Relation de son ouverture en 1855, d'après des documents authentiques inédits ( avec planche). Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1913, in-8°, ca. 34 pp + 1 planche , broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. Article de 34 pp + 1 planche publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1913, Bulletin nr. II. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French, on the opening of Rubens's tomb in 1855).
price: €36.00 |
| item 2483 |
RUBENS - F. BAUDOUIN ( author)
Rubens en zijn eeuw. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1972, 33 x 25 cm, publisher's half vellum with d.w. and slipcase, 289 pp with 118 coloured & b/w ill. Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 26676 |
RUBENS - Frank van den WIJNGAART
Prenten naar Rubens. (Exhibition catalogue). Zaal "onder de toren". Hasselt 1956. Hasselt, Limburgse Culturele Raad, 1956, in-8°, ca 28 nn pp, ca 10 b/w plates, 47 items, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. With biographical details on engravers who worked with Rubens or who engraved plates after his designs.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2283 |
RUBENS - Frans Baudouin (author)
P.P.Rubens. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1977, 34 x 25,5 cm, 403 pp with 276 colour and b/w ill., publ. half vellum binding with d.w. in slipcase. (Dutch edition, see Freitag No. 8468. There are also French and English editions.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 16441 |
RUBENS - Freeman Martin (author)
Master Draughtsmen N°3: Peter Paul Rubens. London, The Studio, 1932, in-4°, publisher's cased binding (some foxing, endpapers especially).
price: €20.00 |
| item 17177 |
RUBENS - Goudstikker Amsterdam
Catalogus der Rubenstentoonstelling..., Amsterdam aug.-sept. 1933. (Exhibition Catalogue): Amsterdam, (Vereeniging 'Rembrandt'), 1933, ca. 80 nn pp + 139 bl/w ills, sewn. (Exhibition organised in the gallery of the art dealer Goudstikker).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2615 |
RUBENS - Gustave Vanzype
Rubens. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1936, 23 x 18 cm, 62 pp with b/w ill.
price: €10.00 |
| item 861 |
RUBENS - H. Knackfuss
Künstler-Monographie von H.Knackfuss. Bielefeld 1925, in-8°, orig. publisher's cloth, 168 pp with 141 ill. (12-th edition, Liebhaber-Ausgabe Nr. 2).
price: €10.00 |
| item 943 |
RUBENS - Hans G.Evers (author)
Pieter Paul Rubens. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1946, in-4°, orig. cloth, 525 pp with 272 monochrome and 4 colour-ill., index, translated from the German by Ruyssinck.
price: €30.00 |
| item 984 |
RUBENS - Hans Gerhard Evers (author)
Rubens und sein Werk, Neue Forschungen. Brüssel, Lage Landen, 1944, in-4°, publisher's hlf-buckram, 386 pp + 370 ill. h.t. Contains XXIV shorter and larger studies: e.g. Time-table of Rubens life, month by month (ca. 90 pp ) , article on the title-pages designed by Rubens, his designs for the Brevarium Romanum of the Plantin-Moretus-Press, etc.
price: €70.00 |
| item 1008 |
RUBENS - Jef Crick
De Roman van zijn leven. Kapellen/Antwerp, 1943, in-8°, ed. hlf-buckram, 252 pp. Romanticised biography of Rubens. Text in Dutch.
price: €10.00 |
| item 5582 |
RUBENS - Johannes Smit
(SMIT J.): Historische Levensbeschryving van Petrus Paulus Rubens. Ridder, Heere van den Steen &c.....Nevens eene nauwkeurige opgave zyner Schilderyen, berustende in de Hoven, Kerken, en verdere openbare Gebouwen van Europa, met aanwyzing welke van dezelve in het koper zyn gebragt. Amsterdam, Johannes Smit, 1774, in-8°, 20,5 x 12 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait (by F.de Wit) 6 nn pp with engraved vignette, 410 pp + 6 nn pp, 19th century half-roan (hinges split).Ex-libris Edw.Ipers. P.Arents pp. 164. J.Smit is the pseudonym of Van Grimbergen, the translator of this book. It was originally written in French by J.F.M.Michel and edited in Brussels (1771).
price: €124.00 |
| item 15403 |
RUBENS - Jozef Muls
Rubens. Naarden, In den Toren, 1940, in-4°, 76 pp, pl.h.t., publisher's cloth.
price: €19.00 |
| item 2601 |
RUBENS - Julius HELD S.
Rubens and his circle, editors: A.W.Lowenthal, D.Rosand, J.Walsh. Princeton, Princeton U.P., 1982, 28 x 21,5 cm, 207 pp + ca. 60 b/w plates h.t., index, bibliography.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22019 |
RUBENS - L. Burchard - R.A. d'Hulst
Tekeningen van P.P.Rubens. Antwerpen, 1956, Rubenshuis (Exhibition catalogue). In-8°, 116 pp, 64 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37304 |
RUBENS - Marjon Van Der MEULEN - Arnout BALIS (editor)
Copies after the Antique . Part XXIII volume I . Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard. ( Only Volume I of Part XXIII). London, Harvey Miller, 1994, in-8°, 26.5x19cm. . Volume I: Text .277 pp. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. The 23th part of the large series "Corpus Rubenianum", the catalogue raisonné of his oeuvre. Text in English. (Volume II- catalogue and Volume III - plates of this Part are not present here.) Only Volume I of Part XXIII.
price: €130.00 |
| item 17528 |
RUBENS - Max Rooses
L'Oeuvre de P. P. Rubens. Histoire et description de ses tableaux et dessins. Phototypies par Jos Maes. complete in 5 vols.. Anvers, Jos Maes, 1890, 5 vols in-4°, ca 2000 pp, many black/white ills., contemporary uniform brown red half morocco. Fine set of the original edition, allthough the lower end of the spine of volume II has been mauled by a dog resulting in damage and loss of leather over some 5 cm², and a tiny mark on volume I. This is the main work on Rubens in the 19th century by the first curator of the Antwerp Plantin-Moretus Museum. Still valuable.
price: €600.00 |
| item 27611 |
RUBENS - McGrath Elizabeth - Arnout BALIS (editor)
Rubens Subjects from History. Part XIII volume I and II. (2 vols.). Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard. London, Harvey Miller, 1996, 2 vols in-8°, 26.5x19cm. 26.5x19cm. Volume I: Text and Illustrations. 190pp with 270 illustrations. Volume II: Catalogue and Indexes. 398pp. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. The 13th part of the large series "Corpus Rubenianum", the catalogue raisonné of his oeuvre. Part XIII studies Ruben's style of depicting history in paintings and drawings. An extensive introduction on the subject is followed by a catalogue raisonné of 60 compositions, with a discussion of a projected tapestry series on the life of Romulus. All relevant paintings, including sketches, drawings and copies of lost works, are described and illustrated. Text in English.
price: €200.00 |
| item 37843 |
RUBENS - Nico VAN HOUT(editor)
Rubens et l'art de la gravure. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Gent - Amsterdam, Ludion, 2004, 175 pp, in-4°, bibliogr., numerous bl/wh and colour illustr. Publisher's board with orig. transparent dust wrapper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held both in Antwerp (June - September 2004) and Quebec (October 2004 - January 2005). '' Copyright Rubens - L'Art du grand Imagier ''. Mint copy. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €60.00 |
| item 2813 |
RUBENS - Prosper Arents (author) - A.J.J.Delen (preface)
Arents Prosper: Geschriften van en over Rubens, inleiding door A.J.J.Delen. Antwerp, Comité Rubensherdenking, 1940, 25 x 16,5 cm , 894 pp with b/w ill., index, orig. wrappers. Freitag No. 8465, systematic bibliography of the writings and publications of Rubens and on his artistic production.
price: €80.00 |
| item 4344 |
RUBENS - R.A. d'HULST
Rubens and his world: Bijdragen-Etudes-Studies-Beiträge, opgedragen aan Pro
| |