Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 31614 ANDERLECHT E. van - Philippe d'Arschot (auteur) E. van Anderlecht. Galerie Bernard Soleure. S.l. (Switserland) , s.d. 1962), petit in-4°, ca. 30 pp + ca. 30 illustrations en noir/blanc et qq. en couleurs, broché, couverture orig. imprim. Texte en français.
price: €32.00
item 37198 ARP Hans - James Thrall SOBY ( editor - prefacer ) Arp. The Museum of Modern Art , New York. New York, Moma, Doubleday, 1958, in-8°, 24 x 21 cm, 126 pp, index, black/white illustrations + 1 coloured with cutouts, publisher's yellow cloth with printed dust jacket. Some shelf wear but still a fine copy. No library markings.
price: €32.00
item 9107 ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH Augsburger Barock. Zwei Jahrhunderte Augsburger Stecherkunst. Liste 193. (Book and print-dealer's catalogue). Zürich, 1973, small in-4°, stapled, ca. 40 nn pp, b/w ills., pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €20.00
item 11368 ARTCO ARTCO - International service in modern art. (Geneva, s.d. ca. 1974), Stapled in-4°, ca. 20 pp, publicity booklet for an investment fund in modern art, with tipped in coloured ills. Added is Newsletter N°2 (December 1974) and a French translation.
price: €38.00
item 19180 BARRAUD Maurice - Pierre Cailler & Henri DAREL Catalogue Illustré de L'Oeuvre gravé et lithographié de Maurice Barraud. Genève, Albert Skira, 1944, ca. 20 nn pp + 254 b/w plates, small in-4°, 25 x 19,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, limited edition of 1000 copies. (Riggs p.64)(The oeuvre catalogue).
price: €124.00
item 33328 BARRAUD Maurice - Pierre CAILLER - Henri DAREL ( authors ) Catalogue illustré de L'Oeuvre Gravé et Lithographié de Maurice Barraud. Genève, Éditions d'Art, 1944, small in-4°, (14)nn pp + 254 leaves describing 254 engravings or lithographs + (1)(index), printed 1065 copies, sewn, original stiff wrapper. The oeuvre catalogue of the graphic work of the Swiss artist Maurice Barraud (Genève 1889-1954).
price: €120.00
item 34776 BASEL 1977 - Internationale Kunstmesse The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 1977. 1977, Art 10'77, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's boards, ca. 500 pp, illustrations, index.
price: €42.00
item 1093 BASEL 1979 - Internationale Kunstmesse The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 1979. 1979, Art 10'79, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's boards, 535 pp, ill., index.
price: €38.00
item 1094 BASEL 1980 - Internationale Kunstmesse The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 1980. 1980, Art 11'80, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's boards, 273 pp, ill., index.
price: €38.00
item 1095 BASEL 1981 - Internationale Kunstmesse The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 1981. 1981, Art 12'80, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's boards, 572 pp, ill., index.
price: €38.00
item 1096 BASEL 1983 - Internationale Kunstmesse The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 1983. 1983, Art 14'83, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's boards, 626 pp, ill., index.
price: €38.00
item 1097 BASEL 1984 - Internationale Kunstmesse The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 1984. 1984, Art 15'84, 30 x 21 cm,publisher's boards, 624 pp, ill., index.
price: €38.00
item 1098 BASEL 1985 - Internationale Kunstmesse The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 1985. 1985, Art 16'85, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's boards, 611 pp, ill., index.
price: €38.00
item 26794 BASEL 1991 The International Art Fair - Die Internationale Kunstmesse :The Exhibition Catalogue: ART 22'91. 1991, Art 22'91, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, 581 pp, ill., index.
price: €45.00
item 33121 BAUD-BOVY Daniel Peintres Genevois, Première Série : 1702-1817 ; Liotard , Huber , Saint-Ours , de la Rive . 2ième Série 1766-1849 ; Töpffer , Massot , Agasse . Reproductions photographiques par Fréd. Boissonnas. 'Peintres Genevois du XVIIIème et du XIXème siècle 1702-1849 . 2 vols. Genève, Le Journal de Genève, 1903 -1904, 2 vols in-4°, (6)pp nn + 174 pp., 99 ills. dans le texte, autographes et vignettes + 23 planches h.t. dont 3 en coul. et un en sepia + (2)pp nn. ; 164 pp + (2)pp nn + 23 planches h.t. dont 4 en couleurs avec 91 ills. dands le texte. Tirage à 1330 exemplaires, un des 1300 ex. sur papier vélin. Reliure demi-maroquin brun, dos lisse doré, tranches supériures dorées, couvertures conservées. Reliures avec légères traces d'usure mais beaux exemplaires. Intérieur en parfait état. Première série (Tome 1) : les peintres Jean-Etienne Liotard ; Jean Huber ; Jean-Piere Saint-Ours ; Pierre-Louis de la Rive Deuxième série (Tome 2) : les peintres Töpffer ; Massot ; Agasse. Avec index.
price: €275.00
item 18021 BAUMANN Ernst - Christ Dorothea (Text) & Göhner Hans (editor) :Ernst Baumann, ein Schweizer Maler. Basel/Stuttgart, Schwabe Verlag, 1981, square in-4°, 27 x 26 cm, 316 pp, num. col. & b/w ills. Illustrated publisher's cased binding.
price: €25.00
item 25058 BENN - Lo DUCA Benn. Deuxième édition. Genève, Paris, Editions Albert Skirra, 1947, in-8°, ca 100 pp, 7+45 b/w plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, cover slightly creased and discolored, but still a good/fine copy.
price: €58.00
item 23216 BEYELER Galerie - BASEL 1971 - (Exhibition catalogue) Europa. America. (2 parts in one wrapper). Basel, Galerie Beyeler, 1971, 25 x 25 cm, ca 30 + ca 30 nn pp, many tipped in coloured plates, 46 + 54 items, in-4°, two booklets together in a transparant plastic wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 36981 BIÉLER Ernest - Jörg ZUTTER - Catherine LEPDOR (text) Ernest Biéler1863-1948, Du réalisme à l'Art nouveau. Milano, Skira, Lausanne, Musée Cantonal, 1999, in-4°, 154+(1) pp, 110 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne, and Kunstmuseum, Solothurm. Texts in French and German.
price: €20.00
item 31147 BIESANTZ Hagen - Arne KLINGBORG Le Goetheanum. L'impulsion de Rudolf Steiner en architecture. Dornach / Genève, Goetheanum / Editions Anthroposophique Romandes, 1981, small in-4°, 130 pp, ca 150 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper (softcover).
price: €30.00
item 34828 BILL Max - Galerie Denise René Paris Max Bill. (Catalogue d'exposition, avec des entretiens avec Max Bill recueillis par Angela Thomas). Paris, Galerie Denise René, 1990, in-4°, frontispiece portrait, 17 pp, 13 ills. in colour, stiff paper wrapper. The constructivist sculptor and painter was born at Winterthur in 1908.
price: €25.00
item 38212 BOUVIER Pierre Louis (1766 - 1836) Manuel des jeunes artistes et amateurs en peinture. 2 édition augmentée de l'art de restaurer les vieux tableaux. Paris, chez F.G. Lerrault, 1832, in-8°, lithographed title page + lii pp + 656 pp + 7 folding lithographed plates, bound in somewhat later brown half leather, marbled boards and end papers, gilt title on raised spine. Text in French. Livre en français. The author Pierre Louis Bouvier was a native of Geneva but studied in Paris (under M. Vestier). When young he temporarily resided in Hamburg but he ended his career as director of the ''Ecole de la Figure'' in Geneva. His manual was allmost immediately translated into English and German and was based on his 40 years experience as a painter. He aimed to write a book which would enable a young painter to develop his art without any other help than this publication. (J.J. Rigaud ,, Des Beaux-Arts à Genève , pp.77).
price: €450.00
item 33840 BOY DE LA TOUR La gravure Neuchateloise. Illustré de 8 planches en couleurs , de 30 planches en noir et de 22 portraits. Neuchatel , Delachaux & Niestlé , 1928, in-4°, 284 pp, broché, couverture originale imprimée, 60 illustrations dont 8 en couleurs. Bel exemplaire quoique les tranches ont de très légères traces de piqures.
price: €55.00
item 10343 BUCHSER Frank (1828-1890) - Gottfried Wälchli (author) Frank Buchser , Leben und Werk (Monographien zur Schweizer Kunst, neunter Band). Zürich, Füssli, 1941, in-4°, 30 x 20,5 cm, 288 pp, coloured & b/w ills, orig. cloth; with slipcase. Freitag N°1155
price: €87.00
item 2079 BUDRY Paul La Jeune peinture Romande presentée aux Zuricois. Lausanne, édition des Cahiers Vaudois, 1918, in-8°, 44 pp avec des ill. n/b, ( Cingria ), broché, couverture vert imprimée originale, couverture avec traces d'usage. Avec trois encarts. 1) Notice mortuaire de William Muller (emporté par la grippe). 2) (Sur) Le Salon des Peintres Romands ( à la ) Galerie du Commerce Lausanne. 3) Maison des Artistes Genève, Exposition permanante. En Décembre 1918 : Otto Vautier , fils. En Janvier 1919 Alexandre Cingria (avec vignette de Cingria).
price: €45.00
item 37062 BURNAT-PROVINS Marguerite - Helen BIERI THOMSON - Catherine DUBUIS (eds.) Marguerite Burnat-Provincs 1872-1952. De l'Art nouveau à l'art hallucinatoire. Paris / Gingins, Somogy / Fondation Neumann, 2003, in-4°, 28x25 cm, 95+(1) pp, 67 col. ills., cloth, orig. d.w. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition held at Gingins and Lausanne, 22 May-14 Sept. 2003. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €30.00
item 20223 CAMESI Gianfredo Gianfredo Camesi. Suisse. 12e Biennale de Sao Paulo 1973. Exhibition catalogue. (Berne), 1973, in-4°, ca 50 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + some col. ills, short biography, list of exhibitions.
price: €25.00
item 3352 Cercle d'Art Contemporain - RING DES ARTS Ring des Arts - Organe du Cercle d'Art Contemporain, Fondation Internationale Zürich. (periodical). Zürich, Cercle d'Art Contemporain, in-4°, issues of ca. 60 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. AVAILABLE: Issue number 2 ( Autumn 1961). (Wrapper a bit thumbed).
price: €32.00
item 5391 CHAVAZ Albert - Maurice Chappaz (author) Albert Chavaz. Genève, P.Cailler, 1969, 18,5 x 16 cm, 42 pp + 50 pl. h.t. dont plus. color., broché, couvert. orig.
price: €23.00
item 31394 CHENNEVIÈRES Henry de Les Dessins du Louvre. 1882 (2 vols) . 1883 (3 vols). ( all published). Paris, L. Baschet Éditeur, Ch. Gillot Graveur, 1882 - 1883, in-folio, 40 x 31,5 cm, 5 uniform green half leather volumes, with nearly 400 plates, unpaginated text , printed within a red border. Complete but allmost impossible to collate e.g. plate 1-4 of Michelangelo has to be found in vol. 1, the rest of the plates of this artist is in volume 5. Two plates by Dürer are to be found next to two plates by the Swiss Liotard, because these Dürer drawings were also made in Switzerland. Binding with some scratches, but a fine set without foxing.
price: €500.00
item 26935 CINGRIA Alexandre - Corinne GIROUD (Editor) L'écriture au bord des yeux. Lettres à Adrien Bovy 1898 1901. Lausanne, Payot, 1990, in-8°, 225 pp, tipped in coloured frontispice, b/w plates h.t., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 13739 COPLEY William N. - Kunsthalle Berne (exhibition catalogue) William N. Copley. Exhibition catalogue Kunsthalle Berne 4 october 1980. Bern, 1980, in-4°, 99 pp, b/w & coloured ills., sewn, stiff wrapper. Exhibition was also organised in Centre Pompidou and in Van Abbemuseum in Eindhoven. Text in French, German and English.
price: €30.00
item 20722 DESBARROLLES Ad. Voyage d'un artiste en Suisse à 3 francs 50 par jour. Troisième édition. Paris, Lévy Frères, 1865, in-8°, 356 pp, half cloth, orig.printed wrapper preserved. (Travel guide for Switzerland).
price: €62.00
item 32899 DISTELI Martin ( 1802 - 1844 ) - Gottfried WÄCHLI Martin Disteli 1802 - 1844 Zeit - Leben - Werk. Mit 4 Reproduktionen in 12-farbigem Photochrom-Offset.... Zürich, Amstutz, Herdeg & Co., 1943, in-4°, 230 pp with 114 full page illustrations of which 7 in color. Publisher's red cloth with printed dustwrapper (wrapper a bit discolored and worn, interior fine).
price: €52.00
item 1788 ENSOR James Exhibition catalogue: Zürich Kunsthaus, 20 May 1983, James Ensor. 28 x 24 cm, 372 pp colour & b/w ill. orig. wrapp. German text.
price: €55.00
item 10448 ERNI - Charles Rosner (author) L'Oeuvre graphique de Hans Erni. Genève, Cailler, 1957, in-8°, 18,5 x 16, 26 pp + 122 ills. h.t., br. couverture orig. Publié dans la série ''Peintres et Sculpteurs d'hier et d'aujourd'hui''.
price: €32.00
item 5518 ERNI Hans - Pierre Cailler (author) Catalogue de l'Oeuvre lithographié et gravé de Hans ERNI. Genève, Editions Pierre Cailler, 1969, 2 volumes, in-4°, 24 x 20,5 cm, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette, Vol. I: 1930-1957 ; Vol.II 1958-1970. ; ill. color. et noir/blanc.
price: €100.00
item 34770 EX-LIBRIS - Ex-Libris Club BASILEA ( editor ) 1. Jahbruch des Ex-libris Club Basilea. 1er annuaire. Basel, Eigenverlag des Club, 1903, in-4°, 26 pp printed in several colours, 6 pl. h/t, mostly in colour, publisher's half linen over boards, gilt front cover, decorated endpapers, uncut pages. Fine bibliophile publication. Fine copy.
price: €58.00
item 29019 FAVRE Michel - Jean-Pierre COUTAZ - Walter RUPPEN - Jean-Pierre BROSSARD (authors) Michel Favre. Sculpteur Plastiker Scultore. (Exhibition catalogue) Museo Epper Ascona & La Manoir de la Ville de Martigny. La Chaux de Fonds, Editions d'en Haut, 1988, in-4°, 117 pp, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, publisher's board, mint copy. Published in the series ''Collection Cimaises''.
price: €40.00
item 588 FISCHER Hermann von, Familie FUNK Die Kunsthandwerker-Familie FUNK im 18. Jahrhundert in Bern. Bern, Verlag P.Haupt, (1961) in-8°, orig.wrapp. 80 pp with ca. 40 ill. (vols 79/80 in the series: Berner Heimatbücher).
price: €15.00
item 38733 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XIX issues 1 and 2 ( January , February 1975). Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1975, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €40.00
item 38734 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XIV issues 1 to 10 ( January - December 1970). Complete Year. Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1970, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €120.00
item 38735 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL ( incorporating The Lugano Review ) Volume XVI issues 1 to 10 ( January - December 1972). Complete year in 9 physical issues, there being one double issue. Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1972, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €120.00
item 38736 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL ( incorporating The Lugano Review ) Volume XVIII issues 1 to 10 ( January - December 1974). Complete year. 10 physical issues. Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1974, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €120.00
item 38737 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XXIII issues 1 to 10 ( April 1979 - March April 1980). Complete year in 8 physical issues ( There being 2 double issues). Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1979-1980, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies. One spine slightly damaged, without loss of paper. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €120.00
item 38738 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL incorporating the New Lugano Review. Volume XXII issues 1 to 10 ( January 1978 - March 1979). Complete year in 10 physical issues . Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1978-1979, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies, allthough some spines are slightly damaged. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €120.00
item 38739 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL incorporating the New Lugano Review. Volume XV issues 1 to 10 ( January 1971 - December 1971). Complete year in 10 physical issues . Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1971, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €150.00
item 38740 FITZSIMMONS James ( Paddy ) (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL incorporating Art Spectrum. Volume XX issues 1 to 10 ( January 1976 - December 1976). Complete year in 8 physical issues . (There being 2 double issues). Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1976, in-4° , 29,5 x 21 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues.(See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €150.00
item 38741 FITZSIMMONS James ( Paddy ) (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL The Art Spectrum. Volume XIX issues 3-10 ( March 1975 - December 1975). (Incomplete year) Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1975, in-4° , 29,5 x 21 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Incomplete year, original issues.(See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €100.00
item 38742 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL incorporating The Lugano Review. Volume XVII issues 1 to 7 and 9 and 10 - missing is issue 8 ( January 1973 - December 1973). Nearly complete year (one issue missing). Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1971, in-4° , 34,5 x 24,5 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Nearly complete year in the original issues. Fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €100.00
item 38743 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XXI issues 1 to 6 ( January 1977 - December 1977). Complete year in 6 physical issues. Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1977, in-folio 34,5 x 24 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €150.00
item 38744 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XXIV issues 1 to 10 ( September 1980 - September 1981). Complete year in 5 physical issues. (all issues are double issues). Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1980 -1981, small in-4°, 24 x 17 cm, , issues of approx. 200 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year in the original issues, fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €150.00
item 38745 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XXV issues 1/2 and 3/4 ( January 1982 and March -April 1982). 2 physical issues. Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1982, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, , issues of approx. 130 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €60.00
item 38746 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) Art Spectrum. Volume I issues 1 - 3 ( January 1975 - March 1975). Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, 1975, in-4° , 29,5 x 21 cm, issues of approx. 60 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copies of the original issues. These three first issues are most probably all that was published by James Fitzsimmons under this title as already the March 1975 issue of the periodical ''Art International'' contains also the name '' Art Spectrum''. It is not unlikely that these issues in fact form the first 3 issues of Art International for the year 1975. We could not ascertain that Issues 1-3 for 1975 under the name Art International were ever published.
price: €150.00
item 38747 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XIII issues 9 and 10 ( November 1969 and Christmas 1969). 2 physical issues. Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1969, in-folio, 34,5 x 24,5 cm, , issues of approx. 80 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copies. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €60.00
item 38748 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL Volume XXIV issue 5/6 ( January-February 1981). Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, owner and sole editor, 1981, small in-4°, 24 x 17 cm, , issue of approx. 200 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copy. (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €30.00
item 38749 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) New Lugano Review issue 1976 /8-9 Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, 1976, small in-4°, 28,5 x 20,5 cm, issue of approx. 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 38750 FITZSIMMONS James (editor) ART INTERNATIONAL with illustrated book review supplement. Volume XXVII issue 4 ( September - November 1984 ) Lugano (Switserland), James Fitzsimmons, editor, 1984, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, , issue of approx. 76 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copy (See Chamberlin 2163..''up to date information on all phases of art (= modern or actual art) in all parts of Europe'').
price: €30.00
item 31917 FRESNAYE Roger de la - Germain SELIGMAN Roger de la Fresnaye, avec un catalogue raisonné. Neuchâtel, éditions Ides et Calendes, 1969, large in-4°, 284 pp, 731 ills (32 coloured), publisher's cloth with dustjacket. First edition, standard publication on this artist, text in French. Fine copy.
price: €75.00
item 22690 FÜSSLI Johann Heinrich - Kunsthaus - (Exhibition catalogue) Johann Heinrich Füssli 1741 1825. Gemälde und Zeichnungen. (Exhibition catalogue 1969). Zürich, Kunsthaus Zürich, 1969, 25.5 x 21 cm, 56 pp, 31 pp, 5 coloured + 31 b.w. plates h.t., 307 items, orig. wrapper, text in German, back slightly damaged.
price: €40.00
item 20404 GAC LE Jean - Elisabeth Franck Gallery Jean Le Gac. (Knokke), Franck, ca 1990, 26 x 21 cm, 37 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 14 col. + b/w plates, biography, exhibitions.
price: €25.00
item 33229 GANZ Edwin (1871-1957) - Heemkundige Kring Berla Meise ( publisher ) Edwin GANZ Zurich ( Zürich ) 1871 - Meise 1948 . Meise, Heemkundige Kring Berla Meise, s.d. (1986), oblong in-8°, 48 pp, met zwart/wit illustraties, los (zoals gepubliceert), drie katernen in losse gedrukte omslag.
price: €25.00
item 27426 GEELHAAR Christian - Monica STUCKY Expressionistische Malerei in Basel um den Ersten Weltkrieg. Basel, Birkhäuser, 1983, oblong, 20.5 x 22.5 cm, 103 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills. on almost every page, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cased binding, fine copy,.
price: €18.00
item 22102 GIELLY Louis L'Ecole Genevoise de peinture. Genève, Sonor, 1935, large in-8°, 222 pp, brown publisher's half cloth, 25 mostly b.w. plates.
price: €50.00
item 16376 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XIX Miniaturen des XIII. bis XV.Jahrhunderts. Handzeichnungen... Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled), indexed.
price: €25.00
item 16377 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XXII Kupferstiche, Radierungen und Holzschnitte Alter Meister... Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled).
price: €15.00
item 16378 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XXIV Porträts des XVI. bis XVIII Jahrhundert. Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled).
price: €15.00
item 16379 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XXV Meisterwerke der Graphik des 15. bis 17. Jahrhundert. Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled).
price: €20.00
item 16382 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog N°34 Sammlung von Schönen und Seltenen Porträts. Luzern, s.d. (1934), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 16384 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XXXIX Une collection précieuse d'estampes de maitres modernes... Luzern, s.d. (1935), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers. (wrappers dusty).
price: €13.00
item 16385 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XL Eine kostbare Kupferstich-Sammlung aus Fürstlichem Besitz. Luzern, s.d. (1935), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 44 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 25075 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG Luzern Meisterwerke der Graphik des 15 - 17 Jahrhunderts - Doubletten der Albertina Wien...Katalog Nr. 38 . Luzern, In-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 86 pp + 46 b/w plates h.t.., 474 items. Stapled, orig. wrappers. (with small stamp on front cover).
price: €40.00
item 38559 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern ( publisher ) Catalogue 60. Rare and valuable Books. Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-8° , sewn, original stiff wrapper, ex private library with small stamp on inside frontcover, fine copy. 110 fine antiquarian books with very knowledgeable descriptions.
price: €30.00
item 38560 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern ( publisher ) Catalogue 62. Rare and valuable Books. Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-8° , sewn, original stiff wrapper, ex private library with small stamp on inside frontcover, fine copy. 130 fine antiquarian books with very knowledgeable descriptions.
price: €30.00
item 37864 GIMMI - N. JACOMETTI ( text) Gimmi. S.L. (Lausanne), 1943, in-8°, 51 pp + XXV plates, bl/wh and 1 colour illustr., bibliogr., printed in 800 copies. Publisher's cloth with illustr. dust wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00
item 21919 GRATE Eric Eric Grate - Musée d'Ixelles - (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Musée d'Ixelles, in-8°, ca 44 pp, sewn, original wrapper, ca 16 b.w. plates, 100 items.
price: €30.00
item 35415 HASLER Rolf Einer Eidgenossenschaft zu Lob. Entwürfe zu Schweizer Glasgemälden des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. Die Scheibenriss-Sammlung Wyss. Bern, Bernisches Historisches Museum, 1996, in-4°, 124 pp, ca 100 ills., some in colour, index, stiff paper wrapper. Text in German. On glass paintings - stained glass windows.
price: €25.00
item 29719 HAUS DER BÜCHER AG vormals Braus-Riggenbach Katalog 500. Schöne und seltene Bücher. Un choix de beau livres rare. (Antiquarian book catalogue). Basel, Haus der Bücher, s.d., ( ca. 1942), in-8°, 64 pp, b/w facsimiles, 8 b/w plates h.t., 531 items, orig. wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 37295 HECKETHORN Charles William The Printers of Basle In the XV. and XVI. Centuries. Their Biographies, Printed Books and Devices. London, Gresham Press, 1897, large in-8°, 29x20 cm, xiv+(i) + 208+(1) pp, over 100 ills., a few pl. h/t, index, cloth, gilt lettering, uncut pages, ex-libris label (John William Willis Bund). Imitation 16th-c. layout. Fine copy of the original imprint, with uncut pages.
price: €250.00
item 37839 HELFENSTEIN Josef - Hans Christoph VON TAFEL (editor) Der sanfte Trug des Berner Milieu. Künstler und Emigranten 1910 - 1920. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Bern, Kunstmuseum Bern, 1988, lg in-8°, 228 pp, colour and bl/wh illustr., orig. soft wrapper, sewn. Text in German. On Swiss art in Bern in the period 1910-1920.
price: €45.00
item 28007 HODLER - C.A. LOOSLI (Author) Hodler. Paris, Crès, 1931, in-8°, 16 pp, 32 tinted plates h. t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Collection ''Les Artistes Nouveaux''. (Couverture légèrement souillée). Ferdinand Hodler, 1853 - 1918, Swiss art nouveau painter
price: €28.00
item 26684 HOFKUNST Alfred Alfred Hofkunst. (Exhibition catalogue): Deweer Art Gallery. Zwevegem. Zwevegem-Otegem, Deweer Art Gallery, 1981, oblong stapled booklet of 10 nn pp ,15 x 21 cm, coloured and b/w ills, stapled orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00
item 971 HOFMANN Samuel - Jacob Reder (author) Samuel Hofmann, painter from Zürich, pupil of Rubens, a first preface to a rediscovered European Art. New York, 1941, in-4°, orig. wrapp. ca 50 pp + 64 plts h.t. bibliography; published together with: Sir Anthony van Dyck; The portraits of the Brignole-Sale Family in the Palazzo Rosso in Genoa.(ca. 15 pp + 14 plts h.t. bibliography).
price: €70.00
item 33133 HOLBEIN Jean - Chrétien de MECHEL ( graveur ) Oeuvre de Jean Holbein ou Recueil de Gravures d'après les plus beaux ouvrages de ce fameux peintre publié par Chrétien de Mechel graveur et membre de diverses académies. (Complete in 4 parts) Basle ( Basel ) , chez Guillaume Haas, Typographe , 1780 (1790 - 1794), 4 parts in one volume , in-folio, 40 x 30 cm (title page of first part 38 x 26 cm. Première Partie: Le Triomphe de la mort; 14 pp (title page included) with one engraved tail end + 14 engraved plates : the first 12 plates containing in all 47 engravings, the last two plates: one engraving each. Deuxième Partie: La Passion de Jésus-Christ; (2)nn pp (title, blank) + engraved title (dated 1784) + 12 engraved plates. Troisième Partie: Costumes d'Hommes et de Femmes Suisses du XVIe Siècle: (2)nn pp (title, blank) + engraved title (dated 1790) + 13 single page sepia toned engraved costume plates + 2 double page sepia toned double plates (chiaroscuro technique). Quatrième Partie: Portraits d'après des peintures à l'huile...: (2)nn pp (title, blank) + 10 engraved plates. Summerized collation: (20) pp + 51 engraved plates of which two plates double page in chiaroscuro technique. Bound in black half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, some of the textpages a bit foxed, the plates with the usual minor stains and soiling mostly marginal; in all a fine/good , very acceptable copy. Rare complete set of the four parts of Holbein's works published by Chrétien de Mechel. The first part contains the famous Dance of Death engravings (see Graesse III 320).
price: €2500.00
item 19264 HYRE DE LA Laurent - Pierre ROSENBERG - Jacques THUILLIER Laurent de la Hyre 1606-1656. L'homme et l'oeuvre. (Geneve/Grenoble, Albert Skirra/Musée de Grenoble, 1989), in-4°, 383 pp, publisher's cloth, dust wrapper, 330 b/w + col.ills, not-numbered b/w + col. ills, bibliographie, indexes, nice copy. Text in French. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €72.00
item 32820 JÄGGLI Margrit Exposition Margrit Jaeggli peintures et dessins. (Exhibition catalogue) Bruxelles Galerie Isy Brachot, 1976 09 09 , gallery catalogue n°8 1976. Bruxelles, 1976, in-8°, 24 x 14 cm, 8nn pp with and black/white ill., orig. wrapper. 22 items exhibited. (Gallery Catalogue N° 8, 1976).
price: €20.00
item 34364 KEISERMANN François - D. AGASSIZ (ed.) François Keisermann. Un paysagiste suisse à Rome, 1765-1833, notice biographique... Lausanne, Société Vaudoise des Beaux-Arts, 1930, in-8°, 29 pp, 9 pl. h/t. (photo engravings). Oeuvre catalog. Separate offprint from the "Revue historique vaudoise", 1930. Ex-library copy with some small stamps and a small label on the frontcover.
price: €45.00
item 23956 KEMENY Zoltan en Madeleine Zoltan & Madeleine Kemeny 1943 1956. Vergeten kunstenaarspaar van Cobra. Uit de collectie Van Stuijvenberg. (Exhibition catalogue). Amstelveen, Cobra Museum, 2002, 24.5 x 21 cm, 60 pp, ca full coloured illustrated items, bw ills, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 20040 KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text) Moderne Kunst. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1963, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, pricelist loosely inserted. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00
item 20041 KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text) Moderne Kunst II. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1965, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00
item 20042 KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text) Moderne Kunst III. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1966, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00
item 20043 KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text) Moderne Kunst IV. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1967, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 80 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00
item 20044 KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text) Moderne Kunst V. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1968, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 80 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00
item 20045 KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text) Moderne Kunst VI. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1969, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 80 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00
item 20046 KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer Moderne Kunst VIII. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1973, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 185 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €50.00
item 20048 KIRCHNER E.L. - KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer E.L. Kirchner. (Sale Catalogue) Ketterer Gallery Lugano. Campione bei Lugano: Lugano, 1963, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, 118 pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €45.00
item 20049 KIRCHNER E.L. - KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer E.L. Kirchner. Brücke. (Sale Catalogue) Ketterer Gallery Lugano. Campione bei Lugano. Lugano, 1964, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, 133 pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €50.00
item 37337 KOEPPLIN Dieter - Karl A. BURCKHARDT-KOECHLIN Fonds Basel Bis heute. Zeichnungen für das Kunstmuseum Basel aus dem Karl A. Burckhardt-Koechlin Fonds. Basel, Kunsthalle, 1976, in-4°, 107 nn pp, over 100 b/w ills., stiff paper wrapper. 51 artists, many world-famous, 357 items. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Kunsthalle, 12 June-15 Aug. 1976.
price: €30.00
item 1337 KRAFT A. (editor) - ARCHITECTURES - FORMES & FONCTIONS ARCHITECTURES FORMES FONCTIONS - Revue Annuelle Suisse d'Architecture d'Art et d'Urbanisme, Organe Officiel permanent du Jour Mondial de l'Urbanisme. Réd. en Chef: A.Kraft, texts in French with summaries in English and German. Lausanne, rédacteur en chef A. Kraft, in-4°, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Année 7 - Jahrgang 7. 1960. Jrg.7 (1960) In all 16 issues (yearly volumes) were published.
price: €40.00
item 25950 KRAFT A. (editor) ARCHITECTURES : FORMES & FONCTIONS :ARCHITECTURES FORMES FONCTIONS - Revue Annuelle Suisse d'Architecture d'Art et d'Urbanisme, Organe Officiel permanent du Jour Mondial de l'Urbanisme. Réd. en Chef: A.Kraft, texts in French with summaries in English and German. Lausanne, rédacteur en chef A. Kraft, in-4°, publisher's cloth, lacks dustjacket. Année 7 - Jahrgang 7. 1960. In all 16 issues (yearly volumes) were published.
price: €35.00
item 25951 KRAFT A. (editor) ARCHITECTURES : FORMES & FONCTIONS :ARCHITECTURES FORMES FONCTIONS - Revue Annuelle Suisse d'Architecture d'Art et d'Urbanisme, Organe Officiel permanent du Jour Mondial de l'Urbanisme. Réd. en Chef: A.Kraft, texts in French with summaries in English and German. Lausanne, rédacteur en chef A. Kraft, in-4°, publisher's cloth , lacks dustjacket. Année 9 - Jahrgang 9. (1962-63). In all 16 issues (yearly volumes) were published.
price: €40.00
item 25952 KRAFT A. (editor) ARCHITECTURES : FORMES & FONCTIONS :ARCHITECTURES FORMES FONCTIONS - Revue Annuelle Suisse d'Architecture d'Art et d'Urbanisme, Organe Officiel permanent du Jour Mondial de l'Urbanisme. Réd. en Chef: A.Kraft, texts in French with summaries in English and German. Lausanne, rédacteur en chef A. Kraft, in-4°, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Année 11 - Jahrgang 11. (1964-65). In all 16 issues (yearly volumes) were published.
price: €40.00
item 38005 LANTSHEERE Vicomte de ( Ministre de Belgique en Suisse ) - C. de MANDACH ( Président des Amitiés Belgo-Suisses) Kunsthalle Bern. Sept peintres belges. 31 janvier - 24 février 1946. (Catalogue d'exposition). Bern, Kunsthalle, 1946, in-8°, stapled booklet, 23 pp + publicity, orig. stiff wrapper. Smits, Ensor, Evenepoel, De Smet , Wouters...Ex-library copy.
price: €24.00
item 35948 LEHNER Hans-Jörg - François WIBLÉ - Michel VOILLAT a.o. Restauration de l'église paroissale de Martigny. Les vestiges archéologiques, la restauration de l'édifice et des oeuvres d'art, 1990-1993. Martigny, Cassaz-Montfort, 1993, obl. in-8°, 120 pp, dozens of ills., original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €26.00
item 20873 LOBO Balthasar Balthasar Lobo. Skulpturen Zeichnungen. Vorwort von Angelika Affentranger. Galerie Nathan, Angelika AFFENTRANGER (Exhibition catalogue): Zürich, Galerie Nathan, 1985, 30 x 25 cm, 32 pp, orig.wrapper, col + b.w. plates, 67 b.w.illustrated items.
price: €30.00
item 33653 LOMBARD Alfred L' Initation Italienne chez Leopold Robert et les peintres romantiques Neuchatelois. Milano, Istituto Lombardo di Scienze et Lettere, 1956, stapled in-8° booklet, 16 pp, orig. wrapper. Off-print from '' Atti del convegno di studi per i rapporti scientifici e culturali Italo-Svizzeri ''.
price: €22.00
item 32898 LORY Gabriel Père et Fils - Conrad de MANDACH Deux peintres Suisses. Gabriel Lory le père ( 1763 - 1840) et Gabriel Lory le fils (1784 - 1846). Ouvrage illustré de 188 héliogravures d'après des photographies de S.A. Schnegg à Lausanne... Lausanne, Haeschel-Dufey, 1920, in-4°, viii pp + 155 pp + (3)nn pp (bibliographie, table des matières), with 188 ills. Bound in full brown leather, gilt lettering on front cover, raised gilt spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, signed Th. Hansen. (Binding scratched and worn at extremeties, interior fine). The oeuvre catalogue of Gabriel Lory, father and son, which describes 479 paintings, drawings, watercolours, engravings...
price: €325.00
item 37867 MARCHIG Giannino - Ch. GOERG ( preface ) Giannino Marchig 1897 - 1983. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire, 1985, in-8°, 62 pp, bibliogr.,b/w and colour illustr., illustr. publisher's soft cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Geneva Musée , May - June 1985. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00
item 27603 MINOTAURE Editions s.a. Catalogue 1. 1994. (print and art sale catalogue). Lichtenstein, 1994, oblong in-8°, 20 x 24 cm, 28 nn pp, coloured and b/w plates and ills on every page, 85 fully illustrated items, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00
item 34956 MONNIER Claire-Lise - Edith CAREY ( text ) Claire-Lise Monnier 1894 - 1978. Lausanne, Bibliothèque des Arts, 1992, in-4°, 183 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, index, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette et emboitage en carton gris.
price: €40.00
item 35969 MOSER Wilfrid - Guido MAGNAGUAGNO - J. F. JAEGER (text) Peintures 1985-88. Paris, Galerie Jeanne-Bûcher, 1988, obl. in-8°, frontispiece, 41 nn pp, 26 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Texts in French and German. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the gallery, 3 Oct.-12 Nov. 1988.
price: €32.00
item 12606 MURBACH Ernst - Peter Heman (editor) ZILLIS. Die romanische Bilderdecke der Kirche St.Martin. Text of Ernst Murbach, Photographiert und herausgegeben von Peter Heman. Zürich, Atlantis-Verlag, 1967, sq.in-8°, 25 x 23 cm, 147 pp with ca. 80 full-page coloured ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (discoloured). Text in German. Monograph on the romanesque paintings (dated ca. 1160 !) on the wooden ceiling of the Zillis church in Switzerland (Graubunden). These paintings together with the paintings in St. Michael's church in Hildesheim are the only examples left of this art.
price: €45.00
item 16999 NEUWEILER Arnold La Peinture à Genève de 1700 à 1900. Genève, Editions Jullien, (1949), in-4°, 233 pp, with num. b/w ills., biographical index, sewn, orig. wrapper, printed in 500 copies, with autograph dedication.
price: €300.00
item 33601 PERREGAUX Aloys - Pierre VON ALLMEN (preface) Aloys Perregaux. Aquarelles. Neuchâtel, Fondation Le Grand-Cachot-de-Vent, 1988, (40 ) nnpp, in-8°, 3 bl/w and numerous colour ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper with colour ill. Text in French. Avec une dédicace manuscrite de l'artiste à Pierre Gassies (historien d'art).
price: €30.00
item 34372 POUPARD-LIEUSSOU - M. SANOUILLET Documents DADA. Genève, Weber, 1974, lg in-4°, 94 pp, 60 ills., some in colour, printed paper wrapper. Some slight damage at spine but still a fine/good copy. Texts in French. Facsimiles of rare early Dada tracts and publications.
price: €65.00
item 33235 PRO ARTE ( Swiss art periodical) Pro Arte . Revue Internationale d'Art Ancien et Contemporain. Issue N° 80 (8e Année), 1949. Dix Siècles de livres Français. Genève, Pro Arte, J.P. Burgin, 1949, in-4°, pp 238-273 + publicity pp., sewn, orig. wrapper (as issued). Special issue devoted to the exhibition of ''Dix Siècles de livres Français'' in Lausanne. With an article by Jacques Guignard. With many illustrations of bookbindings.
price: €20.00
item 25473 RIVE Pierre Louis De la - Patrick André GUERRETTA (author) Pierre Louis De la Rive ou la belle nature. Vie et oeuvre peint (1753 1817). (Exhibition catalogue) Musée Rath Genève: Pierre Louis De la Rive et le paysage à l'âge néoclassique. Genève, Georg Editeur, 2002, in-4°, 577 pp, 571 b/w+coloured plates and ills, bibliography, index, orig. stiff wrapper, mint copy.
price: €145.00
item 33384 ROBERT Léopold - Pierre GASSIER (author) - Paul SEYLAZ ( preface ) Léopold Robert. Neuchâtel, Ides et Calendes, 1983, in-4°, 340 pp, numerous colored and black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with coloured wrapper. Fine book, contains the catalogue of his paintings and drawings. Text in French.
price: €70.00
item 33480 ROBERT Léopold - Charles Clément (author) Léopold Robert d'après sa correspondance inédite. Paris, Didier, 1875, in-8°, (4)pp nn + 486 pp, reliure demi-maroquin vert foncé d'époque, dos à cins nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée.
price: €120.00
item 32734 ROBERT Paul - Louis Rivier Le Peintre Paul Robert. L'Homme - L'Artiste et l' Oeuvre. Le Novateur. Neuchatel, Delachaux-Niestlé, 1927, in-4°, 327 pp, numerous ills hors-text in bl/white and 7 in colour (tipped in); publisher's full vellum binding with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Text in French , nice copy.
price: €60.00
item 35520 ROBERT Paul - Philippe GODET (author) Les Peintures de paul Robert dans le grand escalier du Musée de Neuchatel. étude par Philippe Godet. Neuchâtel, Attinger, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-8°, 62 pp, qq. ills. en noir/blanc à pleine page, broché, couverture factice en papier brun. Text in French.
price: €32.00
item 31998 ROSEMONDE Bron-Pache - Françoise JAUNIN - Dominique VOLLICHARD ( auteurs ) Rosemonde Oeuvres 1969 - 1994. Lausanne, Acathos, 1994, in-8°, 151 pp with coloured ills., some full page, publisher's cased binding with dustwrapper. Text in French.
price: €35.00
item 3427 ROTH Alfred - Gotthard JEDLICKA (editor) WERK, Schweizer Monatsschrift für Architektur. Kunst, Künstlerisches Gewerbe. Switzerland, small in-folio, numerous illustrations, original printed wrapper, fine copies. AVAILABLE: Year 34(1947) issues 8.9.10.11.12. ; Year 35 (1948) issues 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 ; Year36 (1949) issues 1.2. Price per issue.
price: €12.00
item 35937 SABLET François et frère - SANDT Anne Van de ( text) Les frères Sablet (1775-1815). peintures, dessins, gravures. Catalogue de l'exposition. Rome (Roma), Edizioni Carte Segrete, 1985, sq. in-8°, 186 pp, over 100 b/w ills., 24 col. pl. h/t, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Nantes, 4 Jan.-10 March 1985, Lausanne 21 March-12 May, Rome, Palazzo Braschi, 21 May-30 June.
price: €40.00
item 9202 SAINT PHALLE Niki de Traces, an autobiography remembering 1930 - 1949. Lausanne, Acatos, 1999, small in-4°, 168 pp, publisher's cased binding with coloured dustjacket. Text in English. First part of her autobiography.
price: €48.00
item 36994 SAVIN Maurice - Armand LANOUX ( text ) Maurice Savin ou l'Age d'Or. Genève, Pierre Cailler, 1968, in-4°, 31x23 cm, 47 pp, 187 b/w pl. h/t, 29 col. pl. h/t, publisher's linen, orig. d.w. Text in French. Texte en français. Maurice Savin, 1894-1973.
price: €42.00
item 26883 SCHLÖGL Hermann - BASEL 1978 Le don du Nil. Art égyptien dans les collections suisses. (Zürich, Bern, Luzern, Genève). (Exhibition cataloque). Université de Bâle. Basel, Banque Suisse, 1978, in-4°,111 pp, b/w drawings, 392 b/w plates and ills. h.t., 394 items, bibliography, publisher's board, fine copy. Text in French, there exists also an edition in German (not present here).
price: €30.00
item 34044 SCHMUKI Karl - Peter OCHSENBEIN - Cornel DORA Cimelia Sangallensia. Hundert Kostbarkeiten aus der Stiftsbibliothek St. Gallen. St. Gallen, Verlag am Klosterhof, 2000 (2. revidierte und ergänzte Ausgabe) , in-4°, 227 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in German. Mint copy.
price: €95.00
item 7756 SEGANTINI Giovanni Segantini Gottardo (preface): Giovanni Segantini, sein Leben und seine Werke. München, Photographische Union, 1913, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, frontispiece portrait in phototype, 23 pp + 52 plates h.t. coloured or in phototype, decorated publisher's cloth.
price: €80.00
item 21538 SEGANTINI Giovanni - Gottardo SEGANTINI Giovanni Seagantini. Mit 16 mehrfarbigen und 48 einfarbigen Tafeln und 99 Bildern im Text. Text und anordnung von Gottardo Segantini. Zürich, Rascher Verlag, 1949, large in-4°, 91 pp, publisher's cloth, 99 b.w. ills, 16 coloured + 48 b.w. plates h.t., indexes.
price: €30.00
item 33362 SELIGMANN Kurt - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) Kurt Seligmann. Planchesgravées. (Plaquette 109 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1998, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 64 nn pp, black/white ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 53 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 109 of the collection. Introduction in French .
price: €35.00
item 21094 SPOERRI Daniel - Galerie Bonnier, (exhibition catalogue) Daniel Spoerri "Hammer Tische 1978" et "Sidney Tische" embellaidies 1988 et 1989. Genève, Galerie Bonnier, 1990, 21 x 29 pp, (5 pp), stapled, orig.col.wrapper, 8 col.ills.
price: €25.00
item 32924 STAUFFACHER J(ohannes) Studienreisen. Freimüthige Äusserungen über Kunst und Leben und speciell über das künstlerische und kunstgewerbliche Bildungswesen. Geschrieben, illustriert und herausgegeben von J(ohannes) Stauffacher. ( 2 vols). Sankt Gallen, ohne Verlag, 1897. 2 Vols gr. in-8°, (1 Tekstband - 1 Tafelband) , (8) nn pp , 278 pp., mit zahlreichen Tafeln und Textillustrationen ; Portfolio: 20 + 26 Blätter in Lichtdruck. Original Leinen. Hellgrüner Original-Leineneinband mit farbiger Deckelillustration, goldgeprägtem Deckel- und Rückentitel und gemusterten Vorsatzpapieren; hellgrüner, fadenmarmorierter Schnitt. Tadellos erhalten. Reisebericht eines Sankt Galler Textilzeichners über seine Reisen nach München, Dresden, Leipzig, Wien und andere Textilzentren.
price: €95.00
item 20522 STEINER Michael, Galerie André Emmerich, Dominique FOURCADE Michael Steiner. Neue Skulpturen. New Sculpture. (Exhibition catalogue). Zürich, Emmerich, 1977, 15 x 21 cm, ca 24 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b/w ills.
price: €25.00
item 20557 SUTER Paul Paul Suter das plastische Schaffen seit 1970. Galerie & Edition Schlégl, (Exhibition catalogue): Zürich, Galerie & Edition Schlégl, 27 x 16 cm, ca 56 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 53 pp b/w plates.
price: €25.00
item 32827 TAEUBER - ARP Sophie - Margit STABER ( author ) Sophie Taeber-Arp. Lausanne, Editions Rencontre, 1970, square in-8°, 128 pp, bibliography, numerous ill. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. text in French.
price: €22.00
item 11381 THOMAS AMMANN FINE ART AG (Zürich) - Weisman collection Major Works from the Weisman Collection and other private collections. (1990). In-4°, 31 x 27 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, b/w & coloured ills., orig. wrappers. Works of Picasso, Rothko, Warhol, Miro, Moore and others.
price: €40.00
item 19051 TINGUELY - Exhibition catalogue Bruxelles Tinguely. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-arts, 1982, in-4°, 36 pp, orig.wrapper, many b/w + col. ills.
price: €30.00
item 15758 VALLOTTON - Fegdal Charles (author) Vallotton. Paris, Rieder, 1931, in-8°, 56 pp + 60 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).
price: €19.00
item 31391 VALLOTTON Félix - Hedy HAHNLOSER-BÜHLER ( author ) Félix Vallotton et ses Amis. Préface de Hans R. Hahnloser. Paris, Sedrowski, 1936, small in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, (10)nn pp + iii pp + 355 pp + 95 plates with 153 ills., printed in 630 copies, this is copy 498 on vélin blanc paper, bound in modern blue cloth, leather label on spine, original wrapper bound in. Fine copy. Text in French. Livre en français. Contains a list of Vallotton's work made by the artist himself.
price: €255.00
item 32003 WALSER Andréas (1908 - 1930 ) - Marco OBRIST - Jean-Christophe AMMANN (postface) Andréas Walser ( Coire 1908 - 1930 Paris) Tableaux / Lettres / Textes. Sous la direction de Marco Obrist... Genève, Skira, 1996, in-8°, 160 pp, ills. noir/blanc et color., bibliographie, texte en Français, cartonnage d'éditeur.
price: €32.00
item 33946 WEHRLIN Robert - Rudolf KOELLA Robert Wehrlin. Neuchâtel, Ides et Calendes, 1989, in-4°, 216 pp, coloured and black/white ills., publisher's red cloth with dustwrapper, slipcase.
price: €55.00
item 28906 WUILLERET Pierre - Verena VILLIGER (Author) Pierre Wuilleret. (Exhibition catalogue) Musée d'art et d'histoire Fribourg. Fribourg Musée d'art, Bern Bentelli Verlag, in-4°, 28.5 x 24.5 cm, 227 pp, 26 fully illustrated items (b/w and coloured), numerous plates and ills, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in French and German. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. It contains the oeuvre catalogue of this Freiburger painter, active at the beginning of the 17th century. Mint copy.
price: €45.00
item 22686 ZÜRICH 1960 - THOMPSON Collection - (Exhibition catalogue) Thompson Pittsburgh: Aus einer amerikanischen Privatsammlung. From the Thompson collection. Zürich, Kunsthaus Zürich, 1960, 26 x 22.5 cm, (ca 250 pp), ca 80 b.w. + coloured plates, 343 items, orig. wrapper, texts in English French and German.
price: €45.00
item 24572 ZÜRICH 1965 Meisterwerke der Gottfried Keller Stiftung. Schweizer Kunst aus neun Jahrhunderten. (Exhibition catalogue). S.l. (Zürich), Gottfried Keller Stiftung, 1965, square in-4°, 24 x 23 cm, 214 pp, ca. 280 b/w illustrated items, bibliographies, sewn, orig.coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €26.00
item 24404 1932 IV 28 Basel - Bibliothek Dr. Theodor Engelmann (Basel). Sammlung eines Schweizer Bibliophilen. Illustrierte Bücher des 18. und 19; Jahrhunderts... Deutsche und Schweizer Literatur... Ansichten und Trachtenwerke... Bibliothek Dr. Theodor Engelmann. Katalog Nr. 425. (Book auction sale catalogue). Basel, Henning Oppermann vorm. Rudolf Geering, in-4°, 123 pp, 16 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, indexes, 1336 items, loose list of estimated prices, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 10715 1947 XI 22 GENEVE Salle Kundig Auction sale catalogue, de Sanctis Dessins Anciens, Collection de Sanctis. Vente aux enchères. In-4°, 43 pp with 276 lots with 32 b/w plates h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00
item 28837 1948 XI 17 20 Genève - Collections du Dr Paul A. Renaud. Dessins Tableaux Aquarelles... Objets d'art... Meubles et sièges anciens. Tapis. Beaux livres modernes la plupart reliés. (Art furniture and book auction sale catalogue). Genève, Salle Kundig, 1948, in-4°, 58 pp, 32 b/w plates h.t., 545 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (soiled, interior fine).
price: €30.00
item 16404 1951 X 24 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik alter Meister. (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 20 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16409 1952 V 15 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Estampes et lithographies Françaises des XIX-XX siècles. Auktion 68 (Print auction sale catalogue) In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 38 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16396 1952 XI 6 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN Graphik und Handzeichnungen alter Meister. Auktion 70. (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 14plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16403 1953 XI 13 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik und Handzeichnungen moderner Meister. Auktion 75 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 22 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16402 1954 III 11 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik und Handzeichnungen moderner Meister. Auktion 76 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 28 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16398 1954 IV 29 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN Graphik und Handzeichnungen moderner Meister. Auktion 79 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 26 plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 16399 1954 XI 12 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN Graphik und Handzeichnungen moderner Meister. Auktion 77 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 20 plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16400 1955 IV 28 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik und Handzeichnungen moderner Meister. Auktion 78 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 45 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 16405 1956 IV 20 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik alter Meister. Auktion 81 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 26 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16406 1956 IV 21 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik und Handzeichnungen Moderner Meister. Auktion 82 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). Bern, In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 24 plates h.t.., orig. wrapper.
price: €16.00
item 16408 1956 XI8 22 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen Alter und Moderner Meister. Auktion 83 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 38 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 30369 1956 XII 4 5 Genève - Nicolas Rauch S.A. Costumes militaires , manuscrits , livres anciens , bibliographie , beaux arts , livres illustrés modernes. (Book auction sale catalogue). Catalogue de vente N° 15 de la nouvelle série. Genève, Nicolas Rauch S.A., 1956, in-4°, 101 pp, b.w. plates and ills., 810 lots, index, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 16401 1957 VI 4 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik und Handzeichnungen moderner Meister. Auktion 85 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 36 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 16407 1957 VI 6 GUTEKUNST & KLIPSTEIN (Bern) Graphik und Handzeichnungen Moderner Meister. Auktion 87 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 27 x 20 cm, with 36 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 13851 1962 V 24 BERN Klipstein & Kornfeld, Archiv J.B. Neumann Auction sale catalogue: Auktion 105: Archiv und Teile der Sammlung J.B.Neumann. New York. In-8°, coloured frontispiece + 69 pp + 20 plates, 298 lots, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Collection of documents and books on avant garde & modern art, especially German Expressionism).
price: €50.00
item 29175 1964 XI 26 27 Luzern - Galerie Fischer Manuskripte Bücher des 15 bis 20 Jahrhunderts Aquarelle alte und moderne Druckgraphik Helvetica.(Art and book auction sale catalogue). Luzern, Galerie Fischer, 1964, in-4°, 61 pp, 8 pp b/w plates h.t., 852 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 22646 1968 III 22 BERN - L'Art Ancien S.A. etc. - ART NOUVEAU Jugendstil. Art nouveau. Buchkunst um 1900. Plakate. Graphik. Gläser.Auktion 124. (Auction sale catalogue). Zürich Bern, L'Art Ancien Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1968, large in-8°, 156 pp, 27 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, 750 lots, orig. wrapper. (Auction sale catalogue of Art nouveau books posters graphics and glass).
price: €32.00
item 33860 1992 VI 24 Bern Galerie Kornfeld. Otto Schäfer Meisterwerke der Graphik von 1425 bis 1925. Teile der Sammlung Otto Schäfer. ( Graphic art auction sale catalogue). Bern, Galerie Kornfeld, 1992, in-8°, ca. 750 nn pp describing and illustrating 456 graphic works of art (drawings, engravings, woodcuts...) index, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper (with a few creases, but still a good copy). (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €65.00