| |
| item 38432 |
Adriaen de VRIES (1556 - 1626) - Frits SCHOLTEN ( editor )
Adriaen de Vries 1556 - 1626 . Imperial sculptor. Zwolle, Waanders, (with) Rijksmuseum Amsterdam & Paul Getty Museum, 1999 , in-4°, 311 pp, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Nearly mint copy. English edition ( Text in English). Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €32.00 |
| item 28887 |
AIKEMA Bernard - Boudewijn BAKKER
Schilders van Venetië, oorsprong en bloei van de Venetiaanse vedute. Amsterdam/'s Gravenhage, Rijksmuseum/Gary Schwarz|SDU, 1990, lg oblong in-8°, 22 x 25 cm, 270 pp, bibl., meer dan 100 ills., vele in kleur. Rood linnen, goudopdruk, orig. wikkel. N.a.v. de gelijknamige tentoonstelling gehouden van 15.12.1990 tot 10.3.1991 in het Rijksmuseum te Amsterdam. (Exhibition of the great Venitian vedute painters Canaletto, Bellotto, Guardi).
price: €35.00 |
| item 36764 |
ALLARD Charles - ( Carolum - Carolus )
Flora Semperviva sive Florum Selectiorum Icones exactisimae et nitidisimae. Pars Prima. Flore Toujours Vivante ; ou Répresentation, au naturel des Fleurs les plus rares et les plus exquises. Partie I. Amsterdam, chez Charles Allard ( apud Carolum Allard ), s.d. ( ca. 1680-1700 ), suite of 16 flower engravings in portrait format , (title plate unnumbered, flower plates numbered 2-16), paper size 314 x 204 mm, engraving size 240 x 168 mm, plates numbered in lower left corner, all flower plates with engraved borderline. No names of engravers, nor designers, nor flower names. All plates with foliage colouring, only 5 plates with colouring of the flower. Plates are loose (no binding). The title page is rather seriously thumbed and dustsoiled, also with some stains. 3 Plates are waterstained, a few other plates have some smaller stains. (Set should be cleaned). Extremely rare suite of decorative flower engravings. Not in Nissen, neither in Pritzel nor Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog. Charles Allard is known as an Amsterdam publisher of maps and topographical views (e.g. a series of views of '' Paleis Het Loo'' ). We have not been able to trace this publication.
price: €3200.00 |
| item 6965 |
ALPHEN G. van, te Delft (editor)
De oorsprong, de voorgang en het einde van het menschelijk leven. ( Volksprent ). Delft, G. van Alphen (Gorinchem, J.Noorduijn, ca. 1820-40), in-plano, Nr. Y, 16 houtgravures. Zie Meyer pp.261.
price: €95.00 |
| item 10628 |
AMSTERDAM - Exhibition Catalogue
1912, Musée Municipal: Exposition Internationale des Beaux-Arts, 13 Avril-Juillet 1912. Amsterdam, 1912, in-8°, 20 x 14,5 cm, 184 pp + ca. 70 pp b/w ills. + 33 pp publicity, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 10074 |
AMSTERDAM 1982, De Stijl
(Exhibition catalogue) Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1982: De Stijl 1917-1931. In-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 254 pp, b/w & coloured ils. index, bibliography. Sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €28.00 |
| item 22115 |
AMSTERDAM 1993 - Stedelijk Museum - (Exhibition catalogue)
Aanwinsten. Acquisitions. Stedelijk Museum 1985 1993. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, (1993), in-8°, 412 pp, sewn, orig.decorated wrapper, numerous b.w. + coloured (some folding) plates, catalogue with 644b.w. illustrated items, indexes, list of exhibitions (with bibliography).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22910 |
AMSTERDAM 1997 - Eddy DEJONGH - Ger LUIJTEN - Michael HOYLE
Mirror of everyday life. Genreprints in the Netherlands 1550 1700. (Exhibition catalogue). Translated from the Dutch by Michael Hoyle. Amsterdam Ghent, Rijksmuseum Snoeck Ducaju, 1997, 30 x 25 cm, 399 pp, numerous b.w. plates, bibliography, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy, (comprehensive study and catalogue of the genre prints in the Netherlands, fine publication).
price: €80.00 |
| item 5837 |
AMSTERDAM SALON 1826
1826 Tentoonstelling van voortbrengselen van Schilder-, Teeken-, Graveer- en Beeldhouwkunst, door levende Meesters, te Amsterdam, voor den Jare 1826. Amsterdam, 1826, in-4°, printed leaflet, 4 pp, containing the rules of the Amsterdam Salon for the year 1826. Added is a printed letter, dated 1826 04 14, by the commission of the Salon which was sent to the directors of the Academy in Gent.
price: €75.00 |
| item 5838 |
AMSTERDAM SALON 1814 - C. Apostool - C.S. Roos - D. Versteegh - A. Van der Hart - Jacob de Vos
1814 Programma tot de Tentoonstelling van voortbrengsels van Schilder-, Teeken-, Graveer-, Bouw- en Beeldhouwkunst. Amsterdam, 1814, In-4° , printed leaflet, 4 pp, containing the rules of the Amsterdam Salon for the year 1814. (Small hole in margin, no loss of text). "Hoogstgelukkig voor de Kunst is inderdaad het tegenwoordig ogenblik. De school van Rubbens en van Dijk vereenigt zich met die van Rembrand, Douw en Potter". This leaflet announces the program for the first Salon to be organised on Dutch soil, under the influence of the Paris Salon, but after the defeat of the French occupying forces.
price: €100.00 |
| item 5839 |
AMSTERDAM SALON 1828
1828 Tentoonstelling van voortbrengselen van Schilder-, Teeken-, Graveer-, Bouw- en Beeldhouwkunst door levende Meesters, te Amsterdam, voor den Jare 1828. Amsterdam, 1828, in-4° , printed leaflet, 4 pp, containing the rules of the Amsterdam Salon for the year 1828. ''...dit jaar zal alhier de (Elfde) openbare tentoonstelling van levende Meesters plaatshebben...".
price: €60.00 |
| item 15219 |
AMSTERDAM Stedelijk Museum
(Catalogue): bibliotheek stedelijk museum amsterdam (sic). library of modern art... Amsterdam, s.e., (1956), in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, 178 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €60.00 |
| item 17485 |
ANTWERPEN 1974 (Exhibition catalogue) - Roggeman Willem M.
Marcel Peeterscentrum: Roggeman Willem M.: Auteurs stellen tentoon. Antwerpen, 1974, in-8°, (6 pp), b/w ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 22666 |
ANTWERPEN 1982 - (Exhibition catalogue) - Animals in Art
Het aards paradijs. Dierenvoorstellingen in de Nederlanden van de 16de en 17de eeuw. Antwerpen, Koninklijke Maatschappij voor Dierkunde, 1982, 22 x 20.5 cm, 174 pp, numerous b.w. + coloured ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (paintings, drawings, sculpture, glass, maps).
price: €22.00 |
| item 16212 |
ANTWERPEN MODERNE KUNST - Jozef Peeters (organiser)
Kongres van Moderne Kunst te Antwerpen op 10 en 11 Oktober 1920 in de ''Beethovenzaal'' De Bomstraat 11. Korte Inhoud der Lezingen. Antwerpen, Kring Moderne Kunst, 1920, stapled booklet, 12 nn pp, orig. wrappers. (Extremely rare pamphlet on the first ''Modern Art Congress'' in Antwerp, organised by Jozef Peeters, with contributions by Huib Hoste, L. Van der Swaelmen, Frank van Bulck, Jozef Peeters, Edward Leonard, De Bock, Marnix Gijsen.)
price: €845.00 |
| item 1358 |
APOLLO
APOLLO: Maandschrift voor Litteratuur en Beeldende Kunst, Den Haag. AVAILABLE: Jaargang 1 (1945-1946) in rood linnen uitgeversband, omslagen niet mee ingebonden.
price: €50.00 |
| item 15978 |
APPEL Karel
Exhibition catalogue. Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1984, 20 january. Recent werk / Oeuvres récentes 1980 - 1983. Square in-8°, ca. 50 nn pp, b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23735 |
APPEL Karel
Karel Appel. (Exhibition catalogue) Knokke 1988, Guy Pieters Gallery. Knokke Zoute, Gallery Guy Pieters, 1988, square in-4°, 25 x 25 cm, ca 110 nn pp, 66 colour illustrated items, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37889 |
APPEL Karel - Donald KUSPIT
Karel Appel. Sculpture. A catalogue Raisonné. New York, Abrams, 1994, in-4°, 190 pp, colour and bl/w illustr., index, bibliogr. Publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Text in English.
price: €52.00 |
| item 22643 |
ARONS Jan
Peintures 80-81 Jan Arons. Le Ventre de la terre. Paris, Jean Cousin, s.d. (1981), oblong in-8° leporello album with b/w ills and 2 tipped-in orig. colour photographs, 6 pp, covers are wooden boards (as issued).
price: €40.00 |
| item 15397 |
AUMERIE Oswald d' - Ben van Eysselsteijn (author)
Oswald d'Aumerie. Amsterdam, 1953, in-8°, 34 pp + plates h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €25.00 |
| item 12255 |
AVERKAMP Hendrick & Barent - Clara Welckers - D.J. Hensbroek-van de Poel (authors)
Hendrick Avercamp (1585-1634), bijgenaamd de stomme van Campen & Barent Avercamp (1612-1679), schilders tot Campen. Doornspijk, Davaco, 1979, in-4°, 30 x 22,5 cm, xx + 384 pp + 47 plates h.t., indices, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.. Second completely reworked edition with an oeuvre catalogue up to date until 1976, made by D.J. Hensbroek-van de Poel.
price: €300.00 |
| item 29424 |
BACHE Jules S.
A catalogue of paintings in the collection of Jules S. Bache. New York, privitaly printed, 1929, in-4°, 120 pp + 60 plates of which one in color, grey gilt publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 15581 |
BAKELS R.S. - G.Knutte (author)l
R.S.Bakels. Den Haag, Mouton, 1948, in-8°, 42 pp + 38 b/w ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15217 |
BAKKER KORFF A.H. - 1913 VI 20
(Auction Sale catalogue): Amsterdam, 20 june 1913, F.Muller: Oeuvres de A.H.Bakker Korff, succession Jhr. Steengracht van Duivenvoorde. Amsterdam, In-4°, 32 x 24,5 cm, 22 pp, b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (front wrapper damaged with some loss of paper).
price: €38.00 |
| item 26238 |
BAKKER Patrick
Patrick Bakker (1910 1932). Nagelaten werken. Amsterdam, Kunsthandel J. Goudstikker, 1934, ca 60 nn pp, ca 25 tinted plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ex-library, stamp on verso title, first pages slightly foxing, but still a good copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32912 |
BARENDSZ Dirck - J. Richard Judson
Dirck Barendsz excellent painter from Amsterdam. Amsterdam, Van Gendt & Co., 1940, in-4°, 290 pp with 167 ills. in black/white on 113 plates, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper in slipcase. Freitag 390. Contains the catalogue raisonné.
price: €110.00 |
| item 37347 |
BATAILLE Georges (editor)
DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Numéro 4 de la première année (Septembre 1929). Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, n° 4 (septembre), fascicule de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue (77-110), nombreuses illustrations et pl. h/t en noir/blanc, broché, avec la couverture originale (comme publiée). Qq. petites tâches sur la couverture (pas grave). Revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. E. Nordenskiöld, Le balancier à fardeaux et la balance en Amérique. G. Seurat, Quelques esquisses et dessins. C. T. Seltman, Sculptures archaïques des Cyclades. C. Bataille, Figure humaine. C. Einstein, Gravures d'Hercules Seghers (1585-1645). M. Leiris, Alberto Giacometti.
price: €150.00 |
| item 15586 |
BAUER Marius
Brieven en schetsen van zijn reizen naar Moskou en Constantinopel gevolgd door enige polemieken tussen socialisten en estheten. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1964, in-8°, 160 pp , sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).+ 111 b/w reproductions, publisher's cloth with d.w. (Freitag n°9317).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32073 |
BAUER Marius A.J. - ( W.B. BLOEMKOLD )
M.A.J. Bauer. Zijn Etswerk ( His etched work ). Amsterdam, E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., s.d. (1927), in-4°, coloured frontispice portrait + 167 pp, describes 291 etchings, all reproduced, publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine discoloured but a good/fine copy of this oeuvre catalogue.
price: €175.00 |
| item 34771 |
BEELING A. C.
Nederlands zilver 1600-1813. II. Leeuwarden, Beeling, 1980, in-8°°, 324 pp, indexes, ca 100 ills., black linen, orig. d.w. Second sale catalogue of Dutch Silver by the dealers Beeling of Leeuwarden.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24147 |
BEETS Mr N. (Editor)
Nederlandsche prentkunst uit de 15e 16e en 17e eeuw voornamelijk uit de collectie van 's Rijks Prentenkabinet te Amsterdam. Amsterdam, De Moderne Boekhandel, ca 1930, large in-8°, ca 30 tipped ills, publisher's half cloth.
price: €15.00 |
| item 17384 |
BEKKERS Ludo & STEGEMAN Elly
Peintres Néerlandais et Flamands d'Aujourd'hui. Rekkem, (Ons Erfdeel), 1995, in-8°, 128 pp, coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (text in French).
price: €20.00 |
| item 17385 |
BEKKERS Ludo & STEGEMAN Elly
Pittori Contemporanei in Olanda e nelle Fiandre. Rekkem, (Ons Erfdeel), 1995, in-8°, 128 pp, coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (text in Italian).
price: €20.00 |
| item 17386 |
BEKKERS Ludo & STEGEMAN Elly
Zeitgenössische Maler in den Niederlanden und in Flandern. Rekkem, (Ons Erfdeel), 1995, in-8°, 128 pp, coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (text in German).
price: €20.00 |
| item 17387 |
BEKKERS Ludo & STEGEMAN Elly
Pintores Contemporaneos en Los Paises Bajos y Flandes. Rekkem, (Ons Erfdeel), 1995, in-8°, 128 pp, coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (text in Spanish).
price: €20.00 |
| item 8901 |
BERNT Walther
Die Niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts. (the supplementary volume only, nur Ergänzungsband) München, Bruckmann, 1962, in-4°, 1 vols, 336 pp, with b/w ill, publisher's cloth. Standard work on this subject. Arntzen & Rainwater M.416 for the English edition.
price: €70.00 |
| item 20935 |
BERNT Walther - J.Q.VAN REGTEREN ALTENA (preface)
Die niederländischen Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts. Zwei Bänden mit 705 Abbildungen. 2 Vols. München, Bruckmann, (1957), in-4°, ca 800 pp, publisher's cloth, slipcases, 705 b.w. plates, indexes, nice copy.
price: €175.00 |
| item 19790 |
BESEMS Korrie - ADO gallery
Exhibition catalogue. April 9 1992 ADO Gallery Antwerpen: Korrie Besems fotowerken. Antwerpen, square in-8°, 22 x 22 cm, stapled, orig. blue wrappers, 28 nn pp with coloured ills.
price: €19.00 |
| item 38447 |
BEUNINGEN H.J.E. - A.M. KOLDEWEIJ
Heilig en Profaan. 1000 Laat-Middeleeuwse Insignes. ( Rotterdam Papers VIII , A contribution to mediaeval archeology ) . Cothen , Stichting Middeleeuwse Insignes, 1993, in-4°, 342 pp, publishers cloth with dust jacket. With summary in English, 1034 illustrations.
price: €100.00 |
| item 29730 |
BEVEREN Peter van - Wim van SINDEREN
Panorama Rotterdam. Meesters aan de Maas 1820 1940. Schiedam, Scriptum Art, 2001, large in-4°, 192 pp, b/w + coloured ills and ca 110 coloured plates, bibliography, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, with some inserts (illustrations, press articles). Text in Dutch, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the ''Kunsthal te Rotterdam''. On approx. 45 painters of the Rotterdam scene during the period 1820 - 1940.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27043 |
BIE Cornelis de
Het gulden cabinet vande edel vry schilder const inhoudende den lof vande vermarste schilders, architecte, beldthowers ende plaetsnyders van dese eeuw door Cor. de Bie notaris tot Lier. Antwerpen, Jan Meyssens Constvercooper op de Eyermert inden goude Rexdalder, 1661, in-4°, engraved title (A.van Diepenbeck) + 585 pp + (3)(approbatie, colophon, bl.), with 101 full page text engravings of which 96 portraits, contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, spine and corners expertly restored, still a fine/good copy of a rare book. The book consists of three parts with continuous pagination. This is a copy of the rare first edition of this important source on the arts in the Netherlands. The first part deals with painters who died between 1600 and 1661, the second with artists still active in 1661, the third with sculptors, architects, engravers who were active until 1661. See Arntzen-Rainwater H55. Funck pp.278.
price: €2400.00 |
| item 24041 |
BIJL Guillaume - Isy Brachot (Galery)
Guillaume Bijl - (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1989, in-4°, 26 x 24 cm, 108 pp, ca 50 coloured plates, bibliography, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 14789 |
BILCKE Maurits
Brabantsche Kanteelen. Gedichten en linosneden 1936 - 1937. Hoogstraten, Lente 1938, private uitgave, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 89 pp met 12 volbladlino's, genaaid, orig. omslag. (omslag bestoft). Zeldzame privé-uitgave van de latere kunstcriticus.
price: €65.00 |
| item 26521 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Beschouwing der vijf tafereelen van Josephs leeven, afgebeeld door den konstschilder J. V.. D.... uitgegeven in 't jaar 1771. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1830, in-8°, ii nn + 6 nn pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding. Reprint of the the poet's first published work.
price: €15.00 |
| item 28919 |
BISSCHEROUX Laurens - ALBERIGS Lei (text)
Laurens Bisscheroux, schilderijen gouaches tekeningen - tableaux aquarelles dessins. (exhibition catalog). Maastricht / Hasselt, Kunsthandel Jacques van Rijn / Cultureel Centrum, Galerij Tamara, 1986, small square in-8°, 36 pp, 12 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch and French. The Dutch painter lived from 1934 to 1997, with an idiom not unlike Miro.
price: €28.00 |
| item 15940 |
BLANC Charles - BISSON Frères (Photographers)
L'Oeuvre de Rembrandt reproduit par la Photographie, décrit et commenté par M.Charles Blanc, ancien directeur des Beaux-Arts. Paris, Gide et J.Baudry, Libraires-Editeurs, 1853. in-folio, 43 x 31 cm, 6 nn pp (title) + 24 pp + 100 mounted albumen prints + ca. 200 nn pp (explanatory notes) + 4 nn pp (table). Full olive green morocco, both covers with gilt filets and blindtooling, gilt title on front cover, a.e.g., apart from some minor scratches and a few usual spots inside an extremely attractive copy. Roosens/Salu: History of Photography; a bibliography of books: No. 905. E.A.McCauley: Commercial Photography in Paris pp.272. A very fine copy of an important book in the history of photography. This is the first time (1853) a book is published with the photographs reproduced from albumen-on-glass negatives. The photographers were [Bisson & Frères] and the photographs were printed by Lemercier. The commentary was written by Charles Blanc, former French minister of Fine Arts.
price: €6250.00 |
| item 17237 |
BLOCKX Jan - Raf Verhulst
Officieele lijkreden uitgesproken bij het stoffelijk overschot van Meester Jan Blockx. Lofrede den 1en Juli uitgesproken. (1912) ... Antwerpen, Koninklijk Vlaamsch Conservatorium, ongedateerd, (1912), 21 pp, brochure.
price: €13.00 |
| item 22003 |
BLOTKAMP Carl
Na de beeldenstorm - beelden storm. Drie opstellen over recente beeldende kunst. S.l., Nederlandse Stichting Openbaar Kunstbezit (+ Vlaanderen), 1970, in-4°, publisher's board, ca 100 pp, 63 b.w. + coloured plates, bibliography.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16998 |
BODE Wilhelm von
Die Meister der Holländischen und Vlämischen Malerschulen. Vierte Auflage. Leipzig, Seemann; 1923, in-4°, 457 pp, b/w ills., index, orig. gilt half vellum binding, (nice copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 31398 |
BODE Wilhelm von (editor) - Marcus KAPPEL
Die Gemäldesammlung Marcus Kappel in Berlin herausgegeben von Wilhelm von Bode. Berlin, Julius Bard, Druck der Reichsdruckerei, 1914, in-folio, 45 x 32 cm, 35 pp + 47 full page plates each with a textleaf + 3 plates at the end (miniatures and Della Robbia). Bound in full leather, binding worn at the extremeties, technically still sound. Printed in 125 numbered copies (this is nr. 89). First rate collection of Dutch and Flemish paintings of the 17th century : Rembrandt , Gerard Dou, Cuyp, van Ruysdaal , Hals, Hobbema, Rubens, Teniers... With a long preface in which a few Rembrandt drawings are depicted.
price: €138.00 |
| item 28876 |
BODT Saskia de
... op de Raempte off mette Brodse ... Nederlands borduurwerk uit de zeventiende eeuw. Haarlem, H. J. W. Becht, 1987, in-8°, frontispiece, 110 + (1) pp, 114 ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. On 17th-c. Dutch embroidery and the guilds.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21304 |
BOECOP Mechteld toe - Jan Laurens SIESLING
Mechteld toe Boecop en de Kamper Laatste Avondmalen. Een iconografische studie. Zwolle, Waanders, (1980), in-8°, 88 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 28 b.w. plates, bibliography, text in Dutch.
price: €19.00 |
| item 28084 |
BOERNER C. G.
Landschaft und Architektur. (Graphic art sale catalogue.) Düsseldorf, s.e., 2002, in-8°, 88 pp, 83 items, all illustrated. Bibliography., index, stiff printed wrapper. Prints by Dürer, Goya, Feininger...Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10147 |
BOHEMEN Kees van - Erik Slagter (author)
Kees van Bohemen. Schelderode, Kunstforum Wiemeersch, 1977, 22,5 x 14 cm, 56 pp + b/w & col.ill. h.t., sewn (text in Dutch). Dutch painter with ties to ''Cobra''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 13819 |
BOHEMEN Kees van - Eric Slagter (author)
Kees van Bohemen. Schelderode, Kunstforum A. van Wiemeersch, 1977, in-8°, 22,5 x 14 cm, 56 pp + 16 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as ''Kunstpocket Serie 2 N°5.
price: €18.00 |
| item 17069 |
BOL Laurens J.
Holländische Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nahe den Grossen Meistern. Landschaften und Stilleben. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1969, in-4°, xii + 388 pp, coloured & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. (Dutch painting in the 17th century).
price: €100.00 |
| item 3749 |
BOLSWERT Boetius à
Exhibition catalogue: Bolsward, Stadhuis, 1951 July 16: Graphisch werk van Boetius en Schelderic A Bolswert. Catalogus. 22 x 16 cm, 30 pp + 12 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. (With an article by Prof. L. Lebeer).
price: €20.00 |
| item 20845 |
BOMMEL Van - Van DAM Museum, (Museum catalogue)
Museum Van Bommel - Van Dam Venlo. Een beeld van de collectie. (Venlo, Gemeente Venlo, 1971), 21 x 22 cm, ca 100 pp, numerous b.w. plates.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36911 |
BOOGERD Dominic van den
Abri. Zeven ontwerpen voor een schuilplaats. Eindhoven, Stichting Plint, 1993, sq. in-8°, 59 pp, 40 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition held at Eindhoven, 17 Apr.-13 Jun. 1993, and Deventer, 30 Oct.-19 Dec. 1993. P. Müller, Th. Puckey, P. Perry, M. Toebosch, M. Boezem, M. Hooykaas & E. Stansfield, J. van den Dobbelsteen each designed a shelter.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17175 |
BOOM A. van der
De moderne houtsnede in Nederland. Een overzicht in 165 afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, Kosmos, (1928), in-4°, 38 pp + 165 ills, publisher's cloth. Nice copy with minimal stains - only on the first and last leaves.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30396 |
BOOM A. van der
Acht Vlaamse en Nederlandse houtgraveurs. Amsterdam / Antwerpen, Wereldbibliotheek, 1952, in-8°, 36 pp, 12 ills., pl. h/t with 104 ills., linen, gilt lettering. Many ex-libris and small woodcut illustrations. Work by Nelly Degouy , Désiré Acket , Luc de Jaegher , Nico Bulder , Dirk van Gelder , Thijs Mauve , Pam G. Rueter , S. L. Harz .
price: €30.00 |
| item 28361 |
BOON K.G. - BRUXELLES 1961
Dessins hollandais du siècle d'or. (Exhibition catalogue). Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier. Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier, 1961, large in-8°, 153 pp, 48 b/w plates h.t., 153 items, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French.
price: €18.00 |
| item 15585 |
BORCH Gerard Ter - Eduard Plietzsch (author)
Gerard ter Borch. Wien, Schroll, 1944, in-8°, 56 pp + 111 b/w reproductions, publisher's cloth with d.w
price: €20.00 |
| item 6155 |
BOS Cornelis - Sune SCÉLE (author)
CORNELIS BOS , A Study of the Origins of the Netherland Grotesque. Uppsala, 1965, in-4°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 238 pp + 285 ill. on 70 plates h.t., index, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w.. Contains an oeuvre catalogue of the engravings by Cornelis Bos.
price: €335.00 |
| item 4322 |
BOSBOOM Johannes
Exhibition catalogue, Delft, Prinsenhof, 24 December 1958. Johannes Bosboom (1817-1891). In-8°, 23 pp + 16 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16634 |
BOSBOOM Johannes - G.H. Marius, W. Martin (authors)
Johannes Bosboom. Den Haag, M.Nijhoff, 1917, in-4°, 162 pp + 61 ills. h.t., index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €80.00 |
| item 34247 |
BOSCH - R.H. Marijnissens - P. Ruyffelaere ( text )
Bosch Tout l'oeuvre peint et dessiné. Nouvelle édition augmentée de la problématique Jérôme Bosch depuis 1985. Paris, Charles Moreau (copyright Fonds Mercator), 2007, in-4°, 556 pp, nombr. illustrations color., reliure toile d'éditeur, avec jacquette. Exemplaire neuf. Texte en français.
price: €100.00 |
| item 21802 |
BOSCH Hieronymus - Paul LAFOND
Hieronymus Bosch. Son art. Son influence. Ses disciples. Bruxelles, G. Van Oest & Cie, 1914, in-4°, 35.5 x 29 cm, 128 pp, contemporary light brown half morocco, marbled top edge, 109 tissue guarded captioned plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, printed in 600 copies, text in french, catalogue raisonné of Bosch's and his closest imitators' paintings drawings, engravings and woodcuts as well as tapestries thought to be from his designs and including the dates and places of sales.
price: €300.00 |
| item 35999 |
BOSSUIT Francis van ( sculptor) - Barent GRAAT ( drawings ) - Mattys POOL ( engraver )
Cabinet de L'Art de Schulpture (sic) Par le fameux Sculpteur Francis van Bossuit exécuté en Yvoire ou Ebauché en Terre, gravées d'après les desseins de Barent Graat par Mattys Pool. Beeld-Snyders Kunst-Kabinet door den Vermaarden Beeldsnyder Francis van Bossuit.... Statues or Art's Cabinet containing the Ivory works of that famous Statuary Frances van Bossuit...(double engraved title page in three languages : French, Dutch, English). Amsterdam, chez Mattys Pool sur le Leidse gracht proche de Heere gracht, 1727, in-4°, 27,5 cm, engraved title page in French + engraved title page in Dutch and English + engraved dedication leaf (to Ieronimo Tonnemans) + engraved portrait of the sculptor + 2 engraved text leaves + engraved portrait of the draughtsman (Barent Graat peintre) + 2 engraved text leaves + 89 engraved plates depicting the sculptures (numbered ix - ciii , there being 5 plates with a double number, depicting two subjects) + engraved index leaf. Complete. All plates printed on recto side of leaf only. Bound in contemporary half roan, marbled boards, roan with severe traces of use, inner upper joint cracked but still holding. Still a fine/good copy with the engravings printed on strong paper with wide margins. First edition of a collection of engravings illustrating the sculptures of the Flemish sculptor Francis Bossuit (Born in Brussels 1635 died Amsterdam 1692). He was famous for his ivory sculptures. During his youth and after he lived and worked in Italy. He was brought to Holland by Bonaventura van Overbeek . Some of the sculptures represented here are identified and can be traced in famous collections. E.g. Plate X (David sees Bathseba , Wallace collection). Plate XXIII (Adonis death , Rijksmuseum). Plate XXV (Christ on the cross , Bruxelles, Musée du Cinquentenaire). See Van Bever '' Les Tailleurs d'Yvoire...'' Bruxelles, 1946. pp 31-36.
price: €2750.00 |
| item 35743 |
BOUTS Thierry ( Dirk ) - C. PÉRIER-D'IETEREN ( text )
Thierry Bouts. L'Oeuvre complet. Bruxelles, Fonds Mercator, Dexia, 2005, in-4°, 387 pp, index, bibliography, numerous col. ills., publisher's cloth with illustrated dustwrapper, fine copy. Text in French. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of the painter. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €110.00 |
| item 6613 |
BOUVY Désiré
Middeleeuwsche Beeldhouwkunst in de Noordelijke Nederlanden. Amsterdam, s.e., 1947, in-8°, 249 pp + 223 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Doctoral thesis at the University of Amsterdam, with a summary in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 23380 |
BOUVY Désiré Paul Raymond Arthur
Middeleeuwsche beeldhouwkunst in de noordelijke Nederlanden. Academisch proefschrift (Universiteit van Amsterdam). (Dissertation). Amsterdam, Balkema, 1947, in-8°, 249 pp, 224 bw ills h.t., blue cloth, orig.wrapper preserved.
price: €68.00 |
| item 26395 |
BOUWMEESTER Christine - Jean SIREUIL (Author) - Henri GOETZ (Preface)
Christine Bouwmeester. Paris, Editions Cercle d'Art, 1988, in-4°, 29.5 x 24 cm, 169 pp, 58 coloured plates & and over 140 b/w illustrations, contains the oeuvre catalogue, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30452 |
BOVEN Margriet van (preface) - Saskia de BODT - Jacqueline de RAAD - Peter THOBEN - Maureen TRAPPENIERS (cataloguers)
De Muze als Motor. Deel I : Beeldende kunst en de ontwikkeling van het moderne Brabant , 1796 - 1940 . Deel II : 1945 - 1996. (2 vols). 's Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabants Museum, 1996, 2 vols in-4°, 221 pp; 195 pp, b/w and colored ills., sewn, original stiff wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition (in two parts). With several loose inserts (some original photographs of exhibits).
price: €55.00 |
| item 11454 |
BRAMER Leonart (1596-1674)
Ingenious painter and draughtsman in Rome and Delft. Zwolle, Waanders, 1994, in-4°, 28 x 22,5 cm, 331 pp with coloured & b/w ills., indices, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. Published on the occasion of the Bramer exhibition in Delft. It supplements the earlier oeuvre catalogue by Wichmann and also describes his drawings.
price: €80.00 |
| item 33779 |
BRAY Salomon de ( Braij ) ( author ) - Hendrick de KEYZER ( architect ) - Cornelis DANCKERTS ( engraver )
Architectvra Moderna ofte Bouwinge van onsen tyt. Bestaende in verscheyde soorten van gebouwen zoo gemene als bysondere, als Kercken, Toornen, Raedshuyse, Poorten....alle gedaen by...Hendrick de Keyser Beelthouwer en Boumeester der stat Amsterdam...in weesen gebracht by...Cornelis Danckerts mr. metselaer en Boumeester der voors. stadt.... Amstelredam ( Amsterdam ), Cornelis Dankertss van Seevenhoven woonende inde kalckton byde Reguliers tooren, 1631, in-folio, 370 x 245 mm, engraved title + 25 pp +(1)(bl) + 44 engraved plates (of which 5 folding). Bound in old vellum. Binding a bit soiled, title page and one folding plate mounted, several plates have their versos re-inforced with a marginal strip of blank paper, some plates and text leaves have a clear old waterstain at the outer margin, Plate 1 , 2, 11 and 12 represent chuch towers and should have a small engraving of the spire tipped on to the plate. This is only so for plate 1. For the other three plates this spire is missing. Inner joint is cracked. Notwithstanding these defects still a very reasonable copy of an exceptionally rare book. First edition of this Dutch book on the architecture of Hendrick de Keyzer (1565 - 1621 ). the text was written by Salomon de Bray. He signed his text in printed italic at page 25 but is not mentioned on the title page. 14 plates deal with the most important work by de Keyser, the Westerkerk in Amsterdam. Not in the Millard collection. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog 2227.
price: €3250.00 |
| item 3315 |
BREDIUS A. - H.E. van GELDER - H. SCHNEIDER - GERSON - LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER ( editors) OUD HOLLAND
Oud Holland. Tweemaandelijks (later) driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor Nederlandse Kunstgeschiedenis. Amsterdam, uitgeverij de Bussy, in-4°, sewn, with original printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Year 48 (1931) issue 1 (wrapper seriously damaged) Year 49 (1932) issue 3, Year 83 (1968) issue 3/4 Year 86 (1971) issue 1 , 2-3 , Year 87 (1972) issue 2-3 , 4 Year 88 (1974) Issue 1-2 Year 91 (1977) issue 1-2. Price per issue is €15. Price for a double issue is €25. Please specify which issue(s) you want when ordering.
price: €15.00 |
| item 31313 |
BREDIUS A. - H.E. van GELDER - H. SCHNEIDER - GERSON - LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER ( editors) OUD HOLLAND
Oud Holland. Tweemaandelijks (later) driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor Nederlandse Kunstgeschiedenis. Amsterdam, uitgeverij de Bussy, in-4°, sewn, with original printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Year 85 (1970) complete year consisting of 4 physical issues : 1 , 2 , 3 , 4.
price: €45.00 |
| item 31314 |
BREDIUS A. - H.E. van GELDER - H. SCHNEIDER - GERSON - LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER ( editors) OUD HOLLAND
Oud Holland. Tweemaandelijks (later) driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor Nederlandse Kunstgeschiedenis. Rembrandt issue. Amsterdam, uitgeverij de Bussy, in-4°, sewn, with original printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Year 84 (1969) complete year consisting of 3 physical issues : 1 , 2- 3 and 4. The double issue 2-3 is entirely devoted to Rembrandt.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31315 |
BREDIUS A. - H.E. van GELDER - H. SCHNEIDER - GERSON - LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER ( editors) OUD HOLLAND
Oud Holland. Tweemaandelijks (later) driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor Nederlandse Kunstgeschiedenis. Amsterdam, uitgeverij de Bussy, in-4°, sewn, with original printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Year 57 (1940) complete year consisting of 6 physical issues : 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 and 6.
price: €55.00 |
| item 31316 |
BREDIUS A. - H.E. van GELDER - H. SCHNEIDER - GERSON - LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER ( editors) OUD HOLLAND
Oud Holland. Tweemaandelijks (later) driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor Nederlandse Kunstgeschiedenis. Amsterdam, uitgeverij de Bussy, in-4°, sewn, with original printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Year 58 (1941) complete year consisting of 6 physical issues : 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 and 6.
price: €55.00 |
| item 16122 |
BRIGANTI Giuliano - Ludovica TREZZANI - Laura LAUREATI
I Bamboccianti. Pittori della vita quotidiana a Roma nel Seicento. (The Painters of Everyday Life in Seventeenth Century Rome.) (Italian edition). Roma, Ugo Bozzi, 1983, in-4°, 403 pp, index, bibliography, illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour, publisher's cloth, dust jacket. Includes a catalogue of the paintings by Pieter van Laer and chapters on Jan Miel, Michelangelo Cerquozzi, Andries and Jan Both , Thomas Wijck , Sebastien Bourdon , Johannes Lingelbachach , Karel Dujardin , Anton Goubau , Michael Sweerts , Willem Reuter , Jacob van Staveren and Theodor Helmbreker. (Text in Italian).
price: €265.00 |
| item 36185 |
BRIOT Marie-Odile ( introduction) - Galerie Thessa Herold Paris
Confrontation - Convergence. César Domela / Gerardo Rueda. Lignes courbes et angles droits. La géometrie en liberté. Paris, Galerie Thessa Herold, 1994, petit in-4°, 93 pp, illustrations en couleurs, broché, couverture souple originale. Confrontation de l'art abstrait de l'hollandais Domela (1900 - 1992) et de l'espagnol Rueda .
price: €32.00 |
| item 38262 |
BROTCHIE T.C.F. - Glasgow Art Galleries
Catalogue ( illustrated ) of the Old Masters Dutch - Flemish - Italian ( at the) Glasgow Art Galleries. Glasgow, Corporation of Glasgow Art Galleries and Museums Kelvingrove, s.d. (after 1921), in-8°, x pp + 139 pp with some b/w ills. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Contains an article by Brotchie : '' Art Progress in Glasgow''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38396 |
BRUGGHEN Hendrick ter ( 1588 - 1629 )
Hendrick ter Bruggen (1588 - 1629) Jakob, Laban und Lea. Ein Bild im Vergleich. Köln, Wallraf-Richartz Museum ( und Nordstern Versicherungen), 1991, small stapled booklet, in-4°, 27 pp, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20036 |
BRUSSE Mark - Exhibition catalogue, Mantes La Jolie 2000
Mark Brusse. Oeuvres Récentes (1993-2000). Mantes-la-Jolie, Musée Hôtel-Dieu, 2000, in-4°, 66 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 40 col. plates, bibliography, expositions.
price: €34.00 |
| item 26778 |
BRUSSEL - LIÈGE 1952
Nederlandse beeldhouwers. Sculpteurs néerlandais. (Exhibition catalogue) Paleis voor Schone Kunsten Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, 1952, 25 x 19 cm, ca 34 nn pp, 18 pp b/w plates, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, sculptures of ca 50 Dutch artists. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 25613 |
BRUXELLES 1882
Exposition néerlandaise de Beaux Arts organisée au Bénéfice de la Société Néerlandaise de Bienfaisance à Bruxelles. Catalogue explicatif. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Guyot, 1882, in-12°, 105 pp, index, 314 items, sewn, orig. wrappers, (a bit dustsoiled).
price: €55.00 |
| item 10474 |
BUIJS Hans & BERGE GERBAUD, Maria van
Tableaux Flamands et Hollandais du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon. Paris/Lyon, Institut Neérlandais/Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, 1991, in-4°, 24 x 22 cm, 189 pp, coloured & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. Scientific description of the 51 items in the Lyonese collection. (Dutch painting, Flemish painting, Netherlandish painting).
price: €38.00 |
| item 15579 |
BUNING Johan
Exhibition catalogue: (Amsterdam) Rijksakademie, 14 Maart 1964. Oblong in-8°, ca. 40 pp, b/w ills. stapled, orig wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34511 |
BUSCHMANN P.
Het oxaal van 's-Hertogenbosch, thans in het Victoria-and-Albert Museum te Londen. S.l., s.e., (Antwerpen, Buschmann), 1918, in-4°, 36 pp, 20 ills., 1 pl. h/t; half linen, ex-libris label (Piet Baudouin). Separate offprint from "Onze Kunst". Text in Dutch, orig. boards a bit foxed and dustsoiled.
price: €24.00 |
| item 1433 |
BUSCHMANN Paul ( founder editor ) - Ary DELEN ( editor )
ART FLAMAND ET HOLLANDAIS ( L' ) Revue Mensuelle illustrée. Continued after vol. 22 as REVUE DE L'ART. Volumes 1-30 =all published (janvier 1904 - Juin1929). Anvers (Buschmann), Paris (Victor Havard), later Bruxelles-Paris, (G. van Oest et Cie.), large in-8°, monthly issues of ca. 30 pp + publicity leaves. All issues as published , in the original wrappers, except the first three volumes which are bound in blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. In the first quarter of the 20th century this was the foremost art periodical dealing with Dutch and Flemish art. After the First World War when the title changed to Revue de L'art , the publication's scope was widened and modern European art was included in its subjects e.g. Chagall, Zadkine, Rouault... This periodical is the french language version of '' Onze Kunst '' although the contents are not all identical. It was suspended from 1915 - 1920 (while during those years ''Onze Kunst'' could be continued. In 1921 it resumed publication under its new title '' La Revue de l'Art''. It was founded by Paul Buschmann, later Ary Delen became the chief editor. Collaborators include Pierre Bautier , Edm. de Bruyn , L. Jacobs-Havenith , M. Laurent , Leo van Puyvelde , Paul Vitry , Albert Plasschaert , Arthur E. Popham , G. Nicodemi , G.J. Hoogewerff , Paul Bergmans , Ch. Bernard , J.v.d. Bosch , Jean de Bosschere , A. Bredius , J.J. de Gelder, H. Teirlinck , Jan Greshoff , André de Ridder , C. and J. Veth , E. Maillard etc.
price: €2400.00 |
| item 37737 |
BUSCHMANN Paul ( editor )
Onze Kunst. Deel XXXV-XXXVI. 18e Jaargang , 1e and 2e Halfjaar. Januari-Juni 1919 - Juli-December 1919. (two semesters in one volume). Voortzetting van de Vlaamsche School. Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1919, large in-8°, 2 parts in one volume, 164 pp ; 120 pp, ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, loosely inserted in the original publisher's green cloth binding which was distributed at a later time. Text in Dutch. Articles on Dutch and Flemish art.
price: €85.00 |
| item 37748 |
BUSCHMANN Paul ( editor )
Onze Kunst. Deel XXXVI. 18e Jaargang , 2e Halfjaar. Juli-December1919. Voortzetting van de Vlaamsche School. (Nrs. 7-8-9 , 10-11-12) Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1919, large in-8°, ills., original issues, (Nrs. 7-8-9 , 10-11-12) ,as published. Text in Dutch. Articles on Dutch and Flemish art.
price: €45.00 |
| item 36910 |
Bx - Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Catalogus 398
Vijftig jaar zitten. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Catalogus 398. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1966, lg in-8°, 56 nn pp, 26 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch and English. Cat. no. 398 on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum, 3 Jun.-4 Sep. 1966.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23199 |
CARAVAGGIO a.o.- (Exhibition catalogue)
Caravaggio en de Nederlanden. Catalogus. Utrecht Centraal Museum. Antwerpen Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Utrecht Antwerpen, Gemeentebesturen, 1952, small in-8°, XXXVII+98 pp, 79 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography (357 titles), 115 items, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, with 2 supplements 16+6 pp, text in Dutch, (on Caravaggio and ca 40 contemporary painters).
price: €32.00 |
| item 29024 |
CATS Jacob - Robert FARLIE - Richard PIGOT (ed.)
Emblems, with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of All Ages and Nations, from Jacob Cats and Robert Farlie, with illustrations freely rendered, from design found in their works, by John Leighton...m London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, lg in-8°, 26.5 x 18 cm, frontispiece, xvi + 239 pp, ca 200 woodcut engravings, all pages with 4 aphorisms between fillets in the margins, title page in two colors, maroon leather, some slight wear at corners, raised spine, gilt title, tooled front, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Fine copy. Jacob Cats, 1577-1660, was a Dutch poet. Robert Farlie, Scottish, published emblems in 1638. John Leighton, 1822-1912, was an English illustrator and publisher. Richard Pigot later published another work on emblems.
price: €375.00 |
| item 31946 |
CAW James ( cataloguer ) - John REID ( owner )
Catalogue of the Collection of Pictures of the British , French & Dutch Schools belonging to John Reed, with notes by James L. Caw. Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, 1912, in-folio, 39 x 28 cm, title printed in red and black with tipped on vignette + xvii pp + 239 pp with 83 photolithographic plates of paintings, bound in publisher's half vellum, top edge gilt, printed in 230 numbered copies on high quality paper, binding and inner edge a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy with a stainless interior. The collection was particularly strong on Dutch 19th century painting - Jozef Israëls, Jacob Maris , Anton Mauve , Willem Maris , Bernardus Blommers, but contained also 7 Corot paintings and the finished pastel study for the famous Angelus painting by Millet as well.
price: €425.00 |
| item 37547 |
CITROEN Paul - Michael PAUSEBACK ( Bemerkungen )
Retrospectieve Fotografie. Paul Citroen. Bielefeld/Düsseldorf, Edition Marzona , 1978, 78 pp, with black/white photo reproductions, orig. soft cover. Text in German.
price: €36.00 |
| item 10971 |
CLAEYS Anthony (1607-1649) 1987 Exhibition catalogue
Amsterdam, Rai, Fine-Arts Fair, November 1987: Tulips by Abthony Claesz, 56 seventeenth century watercolour drawings. Maastricht, 1987, in-8°, (12) + 56 full-page colour plates of tulips, sewn orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10137 |
CLAUS Hugo
Exhibition catalogue: Hasselt, Cultureel Centrum, 1979 March 30: CLAUSTRUM, schilderijen, tekeningen, gouaches, lichtdrukken van Hugo Claus. In-8°, 24 x 16,5 cm, 24 nn pp, stapled, coloured & b/w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38521 |
CLEMENT Piet ( Grafisch atelier Amsterdam )
Atelier Piet Clement uit Amsterdam. ( Tentoonstellingscatalogus Internationaal Ex-Libris centrum Sint-Niklaas 1984). Sint-Niklaas, Internationaal Ex-Libris centrum, 1984, square in-8°, 59 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch, boek in het Nederlands. Among the artists whose work were exhibited : Pat Andrea , Constant Nieuwenhuys , Jan Cremer , Eric de Nie , Jef Diederen , Martin Engelman ....Jeroen Henneman , Lucassen , Lucebert, Roger Raveel, Peter Vos, Co Westerik...
price: €28.00 |
| item 36409 |
COBRA - MDZ Art Gallery KNOKKE
COBRA 61 - MDZ Art Gallery . Knokke, MDZ Art Gallery, s.d. (2009), square in-8°, 50 pp, colour illustrations, publisher's cased binding. With works from Corneille, Appel, Alechinsky.
price: €28.00 |
| item 37268 |
COECKELBERGHS Denis - Galerie D'ARENBERG
Maitres Anciens du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle. Exposition (Catalogue d'exposition). Bruxelles, Galerie D'Arenberg, 1993, in-4°, 68 pp, illustrations en noir/blanc et couleurs, broché, couverture souple de l'éditeur. Description exhaustive de 23 peintures : Ambrosius Benson, De Noter-Verboeckhoven, Cornelis De Vos, Johan Moreelse, Erasmus Quellin, Antoine Sallaerts, Van Oost....
price: €40.00 |
| item 16346 |
COLNAGHI'S (Gallery in London)
Prints of the 17th century from the Netherlands, Germany and England. Stock catalogue N°2 February 1975. London, in-4°, 55 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 35455 |
COMBLEN-SONKES Micheline - Christiane Van den Bergen-Pantens
Memoriën van Anthonio de Succa. Catalogues. Band I : Inleidingen , Catalogus. Band II Transcriptie, Platen. Een tijdgenoot van P.P. Rubens. Tekeningen uit de 17e eeuw. Brussel, Koniklijke Bibliotheek, 1977, 2 vols in-8°, 25,5 cm, xxxiv pp + 264 pp ; ca. 60 nn pp + 106 wit/zwart platen, genaaid, oorspronkelijke stijve kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21897 |
CONSTANT - Galerie Delta - (Exhibition catalogue)
Constant 1945 '65. (Cobra) Rotterdam, Rotterdamse Kunstkring, 1965, 23 x 22 cm, (12 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 10 b.w. plates and ills. (Exhibition catalogue, Cobra artist).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32381 |
CONWAY William Martin
The Woodcutters of the Netherlands in the Fifteenth Century. In three parts: I. History of the woodcutters. II. Catalogue of the woodcuts. III. List of the books containing woodcuts. Cambridge, University Press, 1884, in-8°, xvii + (2) + 359 pp, green boards, gilt decorated spine, blind tooling on front and back, black endpapers, fine ex-libris label (A. W. Barten, director of the Utrecht school of typographers) unopened pages. The author, 1856-1937, was an explorer, mountainer (knighted because of his work in the Himalayas); later he became an art historian (professor at Cambridge) and then a Member of Parliament. Fine copy of the original imprint.
price: €120.00 |
| item 14515 |
COORNHERT Dirk Volkertz
Exhibition catalogue, Gouda Stedelijk Museum, 29 september 1990: De Wereld tussen goed en kwaad. Late prenten van Coornhert. Den Haag, SDU, 1990, in-4°, 27,5 x 21 cm, 110 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €23.00 |
| item 29117 |
CRAMER Rie - Jacqueline BURGERS (author)
Rie Cramer leven en werk. Amsterdam, Erven Thomas Rap, 1974, in-8°, 177 pp, b/w and coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography in the notes, oeuvre catalogue, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (with small traces of use but still a fine copy).
price: €16.00 |
| item 13465 |
CRICK Jef
Kunstalbum, Leven en werken onzer Beeldende Kunstenaars. S.l.s.d. (Gent, ca. 1930), 2 delen in één band, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, 236 pp ; 352 pp, index, z/w ills., gebonden in bruine half-linnen band, titel-etiket op de rug. Mooi exemplaar. Bevat levensbeschrijvingen van ca. 200 Vlaamse schilders en beeldhouwers actief tijdens het interbellum, met illustraties en soms hun portrtetten.
price: €225.00 |
| item 37809 |
D'HAINAUT-ZVENY Brigitte
Les retables d'autel gothiques sculptés dans les anciens Pays-Bas. Raisons, formes et usages. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 2008, in-8°, 437 pp, index, colour illustr., bibl, sewn, original soft wrapper. Published in the series Mémoire de la Classe des Beaux Arts, Tome XXVI, n°2053.Text in French . Texte en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 10342 |
DAVID Gerard - Eberhard Freiherr von Bodenhausen (author)
Gerard David und seine Schule. Reprint edition, München, 1905, (New York, ca. 1980), in-4°, 33 x 25 cm, 238 pp, b/w ills, index, publisher's cloth. Freitag N°2099
price: €70.00 |
| item 33688 |
DE WITTE E. - W. BERTHEUX ( preface )
80 jaar wonen in het Stedelijk. (Exhibition catalogue). Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1981, in-4°, 52 pp, index, bibliography. Bl/wh. ills. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38368 |
DEKEYZER Brigitte
Vorstlijke luxe en decotie. Royal luxury and devotion. Breviarium Mayer van den Bergh. Leuven, Illuminare (K.U. Leuven), 2004, in-8°, 92 pp, edition in four languages : Dutch, French, English and German. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Catalogue to the exhibition of the manuscript).
price: €28.00 |
| item 11131 |
DELEU Jozef - Ons ERFDEEL (editors) - The LOW COUNTRIES
The Low Countries Arts and Society in Flanders and The Netherlands, a Yearbook. 1(1993-94) - 3(1995-96) editor Ons Erfdeel. Rekkem (Flanders), ''Ons Erfdeel'', AVAILABLE: 1993-1994, 1994-1995, 1995-1996, in-8°, 23,5 x 17,5 cm, ca. 320 pp/year, sewn, orig. wrappers. Each yearbook contains ca. 30 essays on all aspects of cultural life in the Low Countries. Price per yearbook.
price: €38.00 |
| item 8451 |
DEN HAAG - 'S GRAVENHAGE ( The Hague )- Salon - 1878
1878 - Tentoonstelling van Kunstwerken van levende Nederlandsche Meesters. (Exhibition catalogue). 'S Gravenhage, W. Carpentier, in-12°, 15,5 x 11 cm, 44 pp, sewn, orig; printed wrappers. List 490 works, mostly of artists from the Northern and Southern Low Countries... (From the library of Henry Hymans, with his name written on the cover).
price: €100.00 |
| item 36439 |
DERKINDEREN Antoon - Maureen TRAPPENIERS (red.)
Antoon Derkinderen, 1859-1925. 's-Hertogenbosch, Noordbrabants Museum, 1980, lg in-4°, 124 pp, over 100 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of a travelling exhibition at 's-Hertogenbosch-Amsterdam-Assen.
price: €18.00 |
| item 906 |
DHANENS Elisabeth
Het Graf van Rooms-Koning Willem II en de Rol van Jan Gossaert in de Wederuitrusting van de Koorkerk te Middelburg. Brussels, Royal Belgian Academy, 1985, in-8°, orig. wrapp. ca.75 pp + 35 ill.; with English summary. (Published as a Notice of the Academy; Academiae Analecta together with two other notices of the author: Het Montforte-Retabel van Hugo van der Goes 23 pp with ill. ; Het Raadselachtig Schilderij van Ince-Hall, ca. 25 pp.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 3909 |
DHEERE Lucas (1534-1584) - André Piron (author)
Lucas Dheere, poète cryptographe, peintre méconnu. Brussels, 1966, special off-print from: Annales de la Société du Protestantisme belge, 22,5 x 15 cm, 39 pp, b/w ill. orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15599 |
DOBBENBURGH Aart van - Jos de Gruyter - Dr. W. Banning (authors)
Uit het werk van Aart van Dobbenburgh. Den Haag, De Driehoek, 1949, in-4°, 31 pp + 33 pl. h.t., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10067 |
DOESBURG, Theo van - H.L.C. Jaffé (author)
Theo van Doesburg. S.l., Meulenhoff, 1983, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 152 pp, bibliografie, z/w ills, genaaid.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20554 |
DOESBURG Theo van
Drie voordrachten over de nieuwe beeldende kunst, met 39 afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, s.e., 1919, (Handboekjes Elck 't Beste) sm. in-8°, orig. wrappers, (cover design by Berlage) 104 pp., nice copy, although frontcover misses small corner (about 0.5 cm²) . Fanelli No. 167.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34656 |
DOMELA Nieuwenhuis César - Galerie de Seine
Domela. Paris, Galerie de Seine, 1971, small in-4°, 21 x 16 cm, 59 pp, colored and black/white illustrations, texts by Kandinsky , Jacovski , Jaffé , Domela himself , texts in French. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Fine copy. Loosely inserted is a list (card) which serves as catalogue to the exhibition - 30 objects , from 24th November till 15th December.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36897 |
DONGEN Kees van - L' Assiette au beurre
Petite histoire pour petits et grands nenfants (sic). Numéro 30 de 26 Octobre 1901 de la revue '' L'Assiete au beurre ''. Paris, Assiette au beurre, 1901, in-4°, 16 pp, entirely lithographed. Original issue, as published, front wrapper completely torn in the fold, a tear of ca. 4 cm in the middle of the outer margin affecting the image on the cover and the verso of the cover, on the inside the tear becomes smaller at some pages, two small holes on the last page (smaller than a postage stamp). Some page with some minor fraying. Sold with all these faults, not subject to return. Déchirure de ca. 4 cm dans la couverture, même déchirure dans toutes les autres pages, couverture complètement détachée, deux petits trous (plus petits qu'un timbre poste) dans la dernière page, qq. page avec léger éraillage. Vendu avec tous ces défauts, sans droit de retourner.
price: €120.00 |
| item 15597 |
DOOIJEWAARD Jacob - Albert Plasschaert (author)
Jacob Dooijewaard en zijn Amsterdamsche Periode. A'dam, van Munster, s.d., lg. in-8°, (16) p + 24 pl. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €34.00 |
| item 30802 |
DOU Gerard - W. Martin
Gerard Dou. Des Meisters Gemälde in 247 Abbildungen. Stuttgart / Berlin, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1913, lg in-8°, 25.5 x 18 cm, frontispiece, 203 pp, publishers cloth, gilt decorated spine and front (Art Nouveau binding), decorated endpapers. Klassiker der Kunst in Gesamtausgaben, 24. Band. Text in german. Fine copy. Oeuvre catalogue of Gerard Dou, Leiden 1613 - Leiden 1675.
price: €55.00 |
| item 27354 |
DOU Gerrit - Arthur K. Wheelock (Editor)
Gerrit Dou 1613 1675. Master Painter in the Age of Rembrandt. (Exhibition catalogue). Washington. London. The Haque. Washington National Gallery of Art, London , New Haven Yale Univ. Press, in-4°, 158 pp, 35 full colour illustrated (plates) items, b/w ills, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €65.00 |
| item 34587 |
DÜCKERS Rob - Pieter ROELOFS ( editors )
The Limbourg Brothers Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400 - 1416. Nijmegen, Museum Valkhof, Ludion , 2005 , in-4°, 447 pp, with numerous coloured illustrations, index, bibliography, hardback, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, published on the occasion of an exhibition with the same name at Nijmegen.
price: €100.00 |
| item 36440 |
DUMAS Charles (red.)
In het zadel. Het Nederlands ruiterportret van 1550 tot 1900. 's-Gravenhage, Dienst Verspreide Rijkskollekties, 1980, lg in-4°, 128 pp, over 100 ills., bibl., glossary of equestrian terms, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of a travelling exhibition (312 items) at Leeuwarden-'s-Hertogenbosch-Assen.
price: €18.00 |
| item 15483 |
DUPONT Pieter - W.F. DUPONT (author)
Pieter Dupont een Nederlandsch Graveur, zijn leven en werken. Oisterwijk, 1947, in-8°, 170 pp + 168 b/w ills. h.t., grey publisher's gilt cloth (a bit dustsoiled, but still a nice copy). Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €55.00 |
| item 33055 |
DYCK Anthony van - Gustaaf MATHYS
Antoon van Dyck. Zijn leven en zijne werken ter gelegenheid der 300e Verjaring zijner Geboorte 1599 - 1641. Gent, Drukkerij I. Vanderpoorten, 1899, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 52 pp, sewn, original wrapper, (wrapper damaged with some loss of paper at corners, some pages a bit dustsoiled).
price: €24.00 |
| item 22365 |
DYCK Sir Anthony van - J.G. VAN GELDER (author)
Anthonie Van Dyck in Holland in de zeventiende eeuw. Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten, 1959, in-8°, (44 pp), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, 29 b.w. plates, bibliography in the notes, (article in the periodical Bulletin des Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, Issue1-2 Mars-Juin 1959).
price: €30.00 |
| item 24181 |
EBBINGE-WUBBEN J.C.
Boymans Bijdragen, opstellen van medewerkers en oud-medewerkers van het Museum Boymans-van Beuningen voor J.C. Ebbinge Wubben. Rotterdam, 1978, in-8°, 214 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth. With contributions by M.L. Wurfbein, van Beuningen, Haverkamp , D. Hannema, Begemann on painting. B.L.D. Ihle, R. Adèr, J.R. ter Molen, J.G. van Gelder, R.E.J. Weber on prints and drawings. Hammacher-van den Brande on Mondrian, Berlage over Penck, etc.
price: €25.00 |
| item 8165 |
EECKHOUDT J. J. (editor) - Van den Burggraaff (lithographer)
Collection de Portraits des Artistes Modernes nés dans le Royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles, J.J. Eeckhoudt, 1822 - 1824, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, contemporary green quarter leather, smooth gilt back with gilt lettering (some wear). Portrait album containing 51 lithographical portraits made by Van den Burggraaff. The portraits depict contemporary Dutch and Belgian painters and sculptors such as Ms. Baesten (neé Marie Ommeganck), H. Blomaerts, Henri Voordecker, C.F.J. Stevens, M.L. Gelissen, G. van Spaendonck, E.J. Verboeckhoven, J.C. Schotel, P.F. De Noter, J.B. De Noter, F.J. Navez, B.P. Ommeganck. Bound in as title is mounted front cover (margins cut away) of one of the issues in which this publication appeared. Some of the portraits are slightly foxed (most at beginning and end of album). This is the first lithographic portrait album publ. in the Low Countries. (Brussels 1822). It appeared in 10 issues of each 6 portraits. A complete album should have a separate title and a portrait frontispiece of the painter Odevaere. Our copy lacks 9 portraits, the title and the frontispiece. Van der Marck (Romantische Boekillustratie in België) wrote (pp.87-88) that this collection is in the first place interesting because it depicts very good true to life portraits of nearly forgotten (in 1956) artists. Surely many of the portraits cannot be found elsewhere.
price: €425.00 |
| item 7644 |
EEKMAN Nic (1889 - 1973) - Maurice Bedel
Eekman. Paris, Editions Art et Technique, 1943, in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, 83 pp + xxvi pl. h.t., br. couverture orig. (avec tâche). L'artiste, de descendence hollandaise, est né à Bruxelles et a vécu à Paris. Avec un catalogue de l'oeuvre, tiré à 900 ex. Un des 79 sur papier Velin du Marais. (Le num. XXVII).
price: €42.00 |
| item 37918 |
EEKMAN Nic (1889 - 1973) - Maurice Bedel - R. Beauzemont - Dr. J.B. de la Faille - Paul Fierens - M. Fombeure - A. Jacquemotte - Emmanuel Looten
Nic Eekman. Paris Mons, Belgique, éditions J. de Baix, 1961, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, ca. 50 pp nn avec 25 planches noir/blanc hors texte, un des 60 exemplaires de luxe, numéro 17 avec une pointe-sèche originale de l'artiste, signée et numér. par l'artiste au crayon. Exemplaire avec une dédicace de l'artiste, 5 lignes, au crayon. Reliure en imitation cuir blanc, avec jacquette ill. Bel exemplaire quoi que la couverture est légèrement pouss. La pointe sèche représente le visage d'une jeune femme regardant 3 oiseaux. On joint comme encart : Une petite broschure de la Galerie Lucidel à Paris de 1961 sur une exposition de l'artiste. Le numéro 21 (1963, II e série) de la revue '' documents''. Numéro entièrement consacré à Eekman. L'artiste, de descendence hollandaise, est né à Bruxelles et a vécu à Paris.
price: €225.00 |
| item 39273 |
EEKMAN Nic (1889 - 1973) - Maurice Bedel - R. Beauzemont - Dr. J.B. de la Faille - Paul Fierens - M. Fombeure - A. Jacquemotte - Emmanuel Looten
Nic Eekman. Paris Mons, Belgique, éditions J. de Baix, 1961, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, ca. 50 pp nn avec 25 planches noir/blanc hors texte, un des 1000 exemplaires non numérotés. Broschure agrafée, couverture originale.On joint comme encart une plaquette de la Galerie Reflets à Bruxelles sur une exposition de l'artiste en 1971. L'artiste, de descendence hollandaise, est né à Bruxelles et a vécu à Paris.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38899 |
EEKMAN Nicolas Mathieu - L.H. Huguenin ( éditeur )
Nicolas Mathieu Eekman . 2e cahier. Documentation réunie par L.H. Huguenin. (Publié comme '' Les Cahiers d'Art - Documents - Numéro 194 ) . Genève, éditions Pierre Cailler , 1963, broschure agrafée, 8 pp, couverture souple d'origine. (IIIe série le N° 2 - École Française N° 40).
price: €20.00 |
| item 18801 |
EIKEREN Johan H. - Amsterdamse Joffers
De Amsterdamse Joffers. Maria E. van Regteren Altena - Ans van den Berg - Jo Bauer-Stumpff - Nelly Bodenheim - Lizy Ansingh - Coba Ritsema - Coba Surie - Betsie Westendorp-Osieck. Bussum, Kroonder, 1947, 24 x 17, 26 pp + 111 pp b/w ills, orig. wrappers, sewn. (Series Kunstboeken "Vorm en Kleur" No. 4).
price: €30.00 |
| item 86 |
EISLER Max
Die Geschichte eines Holländischen Stadtbildes (Kultur und Kunst). The Hague ,1914, sm .in-4°, orig. wrapp., 289 pp with ill. and 2 folding maps (wrappers a bit frayed, but still a good copy).
price: €87.00 |
| item 36627 |
EKKELENKAMP Ron - Galerie Francis van Hoof (in) Puurs - Gerrit BOSCH ( text )
Ron Ekkelenkamp. Puurs, Galerie Francis van Hoof, s.d. (2003-2004 ?), in-4°, ca. 40 nn pp, coloured full-page illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Texts in 4 languages.
price: €28.00 |
| item 29837 |
ENGEBRECHTSZ Cornelis - Émile GAVELLE (author)
L'École de Peinture de Leyde et le Romantisme Hollandais au début de la Renaissance. Lille, Émile Raoust, 1929, in-8°, (4) + xlii + 502 pp, frontispiece and 23 b/w plates, index, bibliography, sewn, original orange wrapper with black lettering, nice unopened copy notwithstanding a few minor foxing spots at the outer edge. Contains the catalogue raisonné.
price: €100.00 |
| item 26243 |
ENGELHART Ben
Inleiding tot de calligrafie.(Met medewerking van Tom Gourdie / Hermann Zapf / Martin Hermersdorf / Eugen Kuhn / Chris Brand). Groningen, Wolters, 1966, in-4°, 96 pp, many b/w specimen plates, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Manuscript ex-libris Piet Serneels on first fly leaf.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15609 |
ENGELMAN Jan
Torso. Utrecht, De Gemeenschap, 1930, sm. in-4°, 152 pp + 64 b/w ills. h.t. publisher's cloth. Critical essays on Dutch architecture, modern painting (Chagall, Picasso..) and modern Dutch painting.
price: €35.00 |
| item 24228 |
ENGELS Pieter
Selfportrait of this century. Exhibition catalogue ICC- Antwerpen, 24 February 1973. Antwerpen, s.e.,1973, large square in-4°, ca. 40 nn pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €24.00 |
| item 3258 |
ENZINCK Willem - J.A. ARENDSEN HEIN
Kunst en Kunstleven. Den Haag 1948-49. Den Haag, in-4°, format varies, stapled, ca 25 pp/issue, original printed wrapper. (issues as published). AVAILABLE: complete set : year 1(1948/49) issues 1-12 ; year 2(1949/50)issues 1-12 . (All published). Some covers are dustsoiled.
price: €160.00 |
| item 29891 |
Erve WIJSMULLER Amsterdam (uitgever) - Volksprent
Volksprent. Nr. 82 (slachten en slagerij). Amsterdam, Erve Wijsmuller, s.d. (ca. 1870 ?), prent nr. 82, 12 houtgravures zonder inkleuring. (Hoe welgemoed, hoe blij van zin drijft dezen boer zijn beestjes heenen - slachten - slagerij.
price: €75.00 |
| item 15598 |
ESCHER
Escher M.C. Grafiek en Tekeningen, ingeleid en toegelicht door de graficus. Zwolle, Tijl, 1972, 12e druk, in-4°, 22 pp + 76 pl.h.t., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €19.00 |
| item 35979 |
ESCHER M. C.
Grafiek en tekeningen. Met een bijdrage van prof. dr. P. Terpstra en een inleiding en commentaar op de afzonderlijke prenten door de graficus. Zwolle, Koninklijke Uitgeverij van de erven J. J. Tijl, 1960, 2e druk, 63 pp, 51 ills., publ. boards, black endpapers. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15611 |
ESCHER M.C. - J.L.Locher (editor)
De Werelden van Escher. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1971, in-4°, 63 pp + 270 col. & b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24249 |
ESCHER M.C. - J.L.Locher (editor) - F.H.BOOL - J.R.KIST - F.WIERDA - Bruno ERNST - M.C. ESCHER
Leven en werk van M.C.Escher. Het levensverhaal van de graficus. Met een volledige geïllustreerde catalogus van zijn werk. (First edition, xth printing). Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1981, in-4°, 351 pp, numerous bw + coloured plates and ills, indexes, bibliography, complete illustrated oeuvre catalogue, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, margins of the dustwrapper a bit worn, but a fine copy. Text in Dutch.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33126 |
ESCHER M.C. - Wim HAZEU ( biographer)
M.C. Escher . Een Biografie. S.l. Uitgeverij Areopagus, 1998, in-8°, 559 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15601 |
ESSEN Hein von - Just Havelaar (author)
De Etsen van Hein von Essen. Amsterdam, Paris, 1929, in-8°, 19 pp + 30 pl. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15600 |
EYCK Charles - G. Knuttel (author)
Charles Eyck. Amsterdam, Van Munster, s.d. (ca. 1950), in-4°, 67 pp + 79 pl. h.t. publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37844 |
EYCK Jan van - Cesar PEMAN Y PEMARTIN (text)
Juan van Eyck y España. Cadiz, Museo provincial de Bellas Artes de Cadiz, 1969, in-8°, 126 pp + (40) nnpp, bibliogr. , bl/wh illustr. Original blue cloth. Ex-librabry copy with 1 stamp on title page. Text in Spanish.
price: €36.00 |
| item 29568 |
FABRIEK DE (Gallery) - Diana FRANSEN (Editor)
Boek V. De Fabriek . Januari 1988 december 1991. (Exhibition catalogue) Eindhoven, De Fabriek, 1993, in-4°, 102 pp, b/w and coloured plates and ills on almost every page, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy, (Fifth catalogue, survey of exhibitions organised by the art gallery called ''De Fabriek'').
price: €32.00 |
| item 10633 |
FERNHOUT Edgar - G. Cammelbeeck ( text )
Edgar Fernhout. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1969, in-8°,20 pp. (Texte en Français).
price: €15.00 |
| item 19269 |
FILEDT- KOK J.P. ( editor ) - HAUSBUCH MEESTER , Meester van het Amsterdamse Kabinet
's Levens Felheid de Meester van het Amsterdamse Kabinet of de Hausbuch-meester ca 1470-1500. (Exhibition catalogue). Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1985, in-4°, 304 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w ills, index. Text in Duch.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37246 |
FINCK ( La ) Galerie Robert
Galerie Robert Finck ( Art Sale catalogues of Brussels' Art Gallery ). Catalogue (0) and Catalogue 3 and 4. (Modern paintings from 1860 onwards). Bruxelles, Galerie Robert Finck, November 1971, oblong in-4°. One cat. sewn, others stapled, orig. soft cover, black/white illustrations, each cat. ca. 50 items, all illustrated. Cover of catalogue 3 a bit dustsoiled. Text in French. Livre en français. Price for the 3 catalogues.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38689 |
FINCK ( La ) Galerie Robert
Collection de Tableaux Anciens du XVe au XVIIIe siècle. 1985. XXVIIe Exposition. ( Art Sale catalogue of Brussels' Art Gallery Robert Finck). Bruxelles, Galerie Robert Finck, 1985 ,in-4°. Sewn, orig. soft cover, colour ills.Text in French. Livre en français. Describes 36 paintings, all illustrated.
price: €28.00 |
| item 36383 |
FRANZ Heinrich Gerhard
Niederländische Landschaftmalerei im Zeitalter des Manierismus. Textband . (ONLY volume II with the text, the plate volume is not present). Graz, Akademische Verlagsanstalt, 1969, large in-8°, 396 pp, a few coloured and black/white illustrations, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with dust jacket, in slipcase. Text in German. Incomplete, lacks the plate volume. Unvollständig, Ohne der Tafelband.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31399 |
FREDERIKS J.A. - Dr. Jan KALF a.o.
De Oude Kerkelijke Kunst in Nederland. Gedenkboek van de Nationale Tentoonstellling te 's Hertogenbosch in 1913. Afbeeldingen der belangrijkste voorwerpen met toelichtenden tekst.... 's Hertogenbosch, C.N. Teulings, 1914, in folio, loose leaves, as issued, 37 x 28 cm, 102 pp + (6)(index) + 100 pp (French text) + (6)(French index) + 163 tipped-on b/w ills on 82 leaves (complete). This copy 18 of an unknown number of copies on Japan paper. The copy is signed by the authors, kept in a full brown leather portfolio, gilt lettering on front cover , leather a bit worn and scratched, interior very fine. Rare ''the Luxe Copy'' of this epoch making exhibition catalogue.
price: €165.00 |
| item 7573 |
FREEDBERG David
Dutch Landscape Prints of the Seventeenth Century. London, British Museum, 1980, in-8°, 25 x 19 cm, 79 pp + 140 plates h.t., index, selected bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. The first publication on this subject.
price: €45.00 |
| item 21158 |
FREEDBERG David & Jan de Vries
Art in history. History in art. Issues & Debates. Studies in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Culture. Getty Center, C.U.P., 1991, in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, 444 pp; b/w ills., orig. stiff wrapper. (Dutch art, Dutch painting).
price: €55.00 |
| item 33551 |
FREEDBERG David - Jan De VRIES ( editors )
Art in history. History in art. Studies in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Culture. Issues & Debates. Ca. Getty Center for the History of Art and Humanities, University of Chicago Press, 1991, small in-4°, 444 pp, black and white and toned illustrations, index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 34548 |
FRIJTERS John
De Grote Kerk van Breda. Ontmoetingsplaats, oriëntatiepunt en centrum van geestelijk leven. Breda, Walburg Pers, 1998, obl. in-8°, 32 pp, 33 ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 20132 |
FROMENTIN Eugène
Les maîtres d'autrefois. Belgique - Hollande. Paris, Plon, 1876, in-8°, 448 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper. (wrapper slightly damaged, but good copy of the first edition).
price: €38.00 |
| item 839 |
GEERTGEN TOT SINT JANS - Dr. Leo Balet (author)
Der Frühholländer Geertgen tot Sint-Jans. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1910, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 160 pp with ill. h.t. (Freitag Nr. 3366).
price: €70.00 |
| item 864 |
GEERTGEN TOT SINT JANS - Dr. W. Vogelsang (author)
Geertgen tot Sint-Jans. Amsterdam, Becht (1949) in-8°, publisher's cloth, ca. 60 pp with ill. Palet - serie No. 21 (Freitag No. 3369) bound together with 5 other studies of the series under a separate title: Van Eyck en zijn tijdgenoten (Van Eyck and his contemporaries): [Hubert en Jan van Eyck] by Dr. G.Knuttel (Freitag No. 2800) ; [Hans Memling] by Dr. M.Friedländer ; [Hieronymus Bosch] by Dr. A.Vermeylen ; [Quinten Massys] by K.G.Boon (Freitag No.6136) ; [Pieter Bruegel] by Dr. J.B.Knipping.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3507 |
GELDER Dr. H.E. van, PULCHRI STUDIO
Honderd Jaar Haagse Schilderkunst in Pulchri Studio. Amsterdam, G.W.Breughel, 1947, 30 x 21 cm, publisher's half cloth, 87 pp + 23 pl. h.t. + ca. 60 pl. h.t. + 24 pp.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38197 |
GEMEENTEMUSEUM DEN HAAG - Mr. L.J.F. WIJSENBEEK (inleiding)
facetten 2 hedendaagse Belgische en Nederlandse schilderkunst. ( Exhibition catalogue). Den Haag, Gemeentemuseum, 1957, oblong in-8°, ca. 40 nn pp + ca. 40 black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Works of Alechinsky, Bertrand, Camus, Delahaut, Peire, and for the Dutch : Appel, Corneille, Westerik...
price: €42.00 |
| item 37865 |
GERRITS Kassiël - Fr. BLESS - N. NOBIS
Kassiël Gerrits. Houtsneden. Apeldoorn, Van Reekum Museum , 1997, in-8°, 40 pp, bl/wh illustr., sewn, dust wrapper with original woodcut. Texts in Dutch and German.
price: €36.00 |
| item 27216 |
GERSON H. (Preface)
Le paysage aux Pays Bas de Bruegel à Rubens (1550 1630) (Exhibition catalogue) Musée des Beaux Arts. Gand. 11 Février 1961. Gent, Musée des Beaux Arts, square in-8°, 21 x 22 cm, ca 150 nn pp, 77 items, all with b/w ill. orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, text in French.
price: €15.00 |
| item 2939 |
GIESSEN Arie van de
Exhibition Catalogue: Ghent: Museum of Fine Arts, 1969 May 30: Arie van de Giessen. 23,5 x 21 cm, 24 nn pp with b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 19955 |
GILLIAMS Maurice - Henri De Braekeleer
De Man voor het venster. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1943, in°-8°, frontispiece portret, 278 pp, genaaid, originele omslag, (rug, omslag en titelblad iets bevuild).
price: €20.00 |
| item 15078 |
GOEDDE Lawrence Otto
Tempest and Shipwreck in Dutch and Flemish Art. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1989, in-8°, 260 pp, with 165 b/w ill., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €50.00 |
| item 15435 |
GOGH Vincent van - Ambroise Vollard (editor)
Lettres de Vincent van Gogh à Emile Bernard publiées par Ambroise Vollard. Paris, 1911, in-4°, 26,5 x 20 cm, 132 pp + 1 col. & 85 ills. b/w, sewn, orig. wrappers. (back slightly damaged).
price: €375.00 |
| item 15614 |
GOGH Vincent van
Vincent van Gogh. ( exhibition catalogue - Antwerpen - Feestzaal, 1955 7 mei: -Vincent van Gogh ). Antwerpen, In-4°, ca. 100 pp with b/w ills., preface by Ir. Van Gogh, sewn, orig. wr. (loosening).
price: €25.00 |
| item 15617 |
GOGH Vincent van - J.G. Gelder (author)
De Aardappeleters van Vincent van Gogh. Amsterdam, WB, 1949, in-4°, 14 pp + (14)pp with plates h.t., col. frontispiece, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 15618 |
GOGH Vincent van - Mark Edo Trabaut (author)
Vincent van Gogh in zijn Antwerpsche Periode. Amsterdam, Strengholt, 1948, in-8°, 368 pp + 4 col. + 57 b/w ills. h.t., index, publisher's cloth with d.w. Study on Van Gogh's stay in Antwerp and his study at the Art Academy there. (text in Dutch).
price: €45.00 |
| item 21303 |
GOGH Vincent van
AMSTERDAM 1990 - Exhibition catalogue :In relation of Van Gogh. In relatie tot Van Gogh. Fotografie van tijdgenoten. Photography by contemporaries. (Exhibition catalogue) Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1990, 26 x 21 cm, 112 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, ca 66 pp with plates ordered by country and some miscellaneous inclusive plates of members of the Van Gogh family, biographies of Vincent van Gogh and the photographers, index, text in English and Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21353 |
GOGH Vincent van - (Exhibition catalogue)
Vincent van Gogh 1953-1890; An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings. (London), The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1947, in-8°, 60 pp, sewn, original wrapper, 178 items.
price: €13.00 |
| item 23373 |
GOGH Vincent van - W.MUENSTERBERGER
Vincent van Gogh. Dessins pastels études. Cent seize reproductions dont huit en couleurs. Paris Bussum, De Nobele Kroonder, 1948, large in 8°, ca 28 nn pp, 116 b.w. plates + 8 coloured (tipped in) plates, publisher's cloth. No wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 25603 |
GOLTZIUS Hubertus - W. Le LOUP (Editor)
Hubert Goltzius en Brugge 1583 1983 (Exhibition catalogue). Gruuthusemuseum. Brugge, Stad Brugge, 1984, square in-8°, 23 x 20.5 cm, 209 pp, numerous b/w ills and plates, bibliography, 128 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 18449 |
GOOL Johan van - Lyckle de Vries (author)
Diamante gedenkzuilen en leerzaeme voorbeelden. Een bespreking van Johan van Gools Nieuwe Schouburg. (Groningen), Egbert Forsten, 1990, in-4°, 280 pp, publisher's cloth, dust wrappers, 98 b/w ills, 44 (x 4) pp facsimile of pamphlets, bibl., index, English summary.
price: €30.00 |
| item 960 |
GOSSAERT Jan (1478 -1532) - H. PAUWELS - H.R. HOETINK ( authors )
Jean Gossaert, dit Mabuse ; Rotterdam, Bruges 15 May 1965. (Exhibition Catalogue). In-8°, orig. stiff wrapper (disbound, as most copies, due to faulty publisher's binding) 416 pp + ill. (monochrome and coloured) Catalogue written by H. Pauwels, H.R. Hoetink, S. Herzog, contains a catalogue raisonné, Freitag No. 3758, text in French, there also exists a Dutch edition.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31376 |
GOUDSTIKKER
Catalogue des Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Collection Goudstikker exposées à Amsterdam. Octobre-Novembre 1927 N° 33 Amsterdam, Goudstikker, 1927, in-4°, publisher's half cloth with printed stiff wrapper. Printed in 800 numbered copies, this is copy 253 signed by Jacques Goudstikker.
price: €55.00 |
| item 31377 |
GOUDSTIKKER
Catalogue des Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Collection Goudstikker exposées à Amsterdam. Mai-Juillet 1928 N° 34 Amsterdam, Goudstikker, 1928, in-4°, publisher's half cloth with printed stiff wrapper. Printed in 800 numbered copies, this is copy 24 signed by Jacques Goudstikker.
price: €55.00 |
| item 31378 |
GOUDSTIKKER
Catalogue des Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Collection Goudstikker exposées à Amsterdam. Octobre-Novembre 1928 N° 35 Amsterdam, Goudstikker, 1928, in-4°, publisher's half cloth with printed stiff wrapper. Printed in 800 numbered copies, this is copy 24 signed by Jacques Goudstikker.
price: €55.00 |
| item 31379 |
GOUDSTIKKER
Catalogue des Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Collection Goudstikker exposées à Amsterdam. Avril-Mai 1930 N° 38 Amsterdam, Goudstikker, 1930, in-4°, publisher's half cloth with printed stiff wrapper. Printed in 1000 numbered copies, this is copy 885 signed by Jacques Goudstikker.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31380 |
GOUDSTIKKER
Catalogue des Nouvelles Acquisitions de la Collection Goudstikker exposées à Amsterdam. Novembre-Décembre 1929 N° 37 Amsterdam, Goudstikker, 1929, in-4°, publisher's half cloth with printed stiff wrapper. Printed in 800 numbered copies, this is copy 737 signed by Jacques Goudstikker. (First two leaves slightly foxed).
price: €60.00 |
| item 31381 |
GOUDSTIKKER
Catalogue de la Collection Goudstikker d' Amsterdam exposée dans les locaux du Schilderkundig Genootschap '' Pulchri Studio '' La Haye. Novembre 1924 N° 28 Amsterdam, Goudstikker, 1924, in-4°, stapled, publisher's printed stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31382 |
GOUDSTIKKER
Catalogue de la Collection Goudstikker d' Amsterdam exposée dans les locaux du '' Rotterdamsche Kunstkring '' Rotterdam. Decembre-Janvier 1925 N° 29 Amsterdam, Goudstikker, 1924, in-4°, stapled, publisher's printed stiff wrapper.(some inkstains on frontwrapper).
price: €50.00 |
| item 9150 |
GOUPIL & Cie. - Robert BINGHAM (Photographer) - Ary SCHEFFER
Album Ary Scheffer. Paris, Goupil & Cie, s.d. (1870), in-8° photography album, 143 x 115 mm, containing 15 album leaves (each 2 mm thick) with 30 original photographs, mounted back to back, on albumine paper: some made by Goupil (Robert Bingham ?) 2 by Dusacq (nrs. 4 and 30), one by Chardon Jeune (nr.5) .They represent paintings by Ary Scheffer. The first photograph is a photograph of a selfportrait by the artist. The photographs measuring about 80 x 50 mm are mounted on board. Many photographs have a rounded upper margin. The verso of the board is printed with the photographers trade mark (Goupil, Dusacq, Chardon...). We have not been able to view the backs of all photographs as this would damage the way they are mounted in the album. Nicely preserved album bound in full red morocco with gilt title and elaborate blindtooling on front cover, with two gilt clasps, all edges gilt. Apart from some minor foxing on some pages (not on the photographs) a finely preserved album.
price: €800.00 |
| item 39060 |
GOUWE W.F. - W. PENAAT - H. van der STOK ( editors ) - S.H. de ROOS ( typography )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1920. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1920, small in-4°, 92 pp + 101 ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper soiled but with a fine interior. With an essay by Just Havelaar: '' De Beteekenis der Ambachtskunsten''. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24190 |
GOYEN VAN Jan - Hans Ulrich BECK (author)
Jan van Goyen 1596 - 1656. Ein Oeuvreverzeichnis von Hans-Ulrich Beck. Volume I Einführung. Katalog der Handzeichnungen. (ONLY VOLUME I available) Amsterdam, Van Gendt & Co., 1972, in-4°, 354 pp, 847 b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket in slipcase. (Volume I only, volume II - not present here- treats the paintings)
price: €250.00 |
| item 6068 |
GROLIER CLUB - REMBRANDT
Catalogue of Etchings and Dry Points by Rembrandt, selected for Exhibition at the Grolier Club. New York, Grolier Club, 1900, printed in 310 copies on Van Gelder handmade paper, in-8°, 23 x 17 cm, 49 pp, with frontispiece engraved portrait of Rembrandt, publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Nice copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 25506 |
GRUYTER W. Jos. De
Schilderijen zien. Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1934, in-8°, 60 pp, 24 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, some pencilmarks, but still a fine copy.
price: €17.00 |
| item 3333 |
GULDENER Hermine van - O. Domela Nieuwenhuis - H. Visser (editorial board)
Phoenix, Maandschrift voor beeldende Kunst. Amsterdam, de Spiegel. Large in-4°, issues of ca. 30 pp, sewn, covers slightly dust soiled. AVAILABLE: year 3(1948) issue 1. , issue 9. issue 10-12. Price per issue.
price: €20.00 |
| item 6435 |
GURATZSCH Herwig
DIE AUFERWECKUNG DES LAZARUS in der Niederländischen Kunst von 1400 bis 1700. Ikonographie und Ikonologie.(Vol.I & II). Kortrijk, Belgium, Van Ghemmert, 1980, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, 244 pp ; vii + 251-384 pp + ca.180 b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w. Published as Volume II (part I & II) in the series: ARS NEERLANDICA, Studies in the History of Art of the Low Countries. (Painting, art iconography).
price: €175.00 |
| item 34834 |
HAAN Wim de - Charles SPENCER (text)
Wim de Haan. Amsterdam, s.e., 1975, in-8°, 26 nn pp, 22 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in English and Dutch. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 9 March to 20 April 1975. The artist, 1913-1967, was born and died in Amsterdam. Dit is catalogus 520 van het Stedelijk.
price: €22.00 |
| item 12720 |
HAAS Mr. F.H. de
Fishing boats on the beach at Scheveningen. (Original etching) Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 265 x 360 mm, printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €150.00 |
| item 15868 |
HAKS Leo - Guus MARIS
Lexicon of Foreign Artists who visualized Indonesia (1600-1950). Utrecht, Bestebreurtje, 1995, lg.in-8°, 528 pp with 305 b/w ills. & 401 colour ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €100.00 |
| item 15633 |
HALS Frans - G.D.Gratema (author)
Frans Hals. Den Haag, Oceanus, 1943, in-4°, 59 pp + 140 ills. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34490 |
HAM W. A. van
De grote of Sint Gertrudiskerk te Bergen op Zoom. Bergen op Zoom, Bestuur van de parochie H. Maagd Maria, 1988, obl. in-8°, 71 + (1) pp, 28 ills., bibl. , sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €18.00 |
| item 38234 |
HAMBURGER Jeffrey F.
The Rothschild Canticles. Art and Mysticism in Flanders and the Rhineland circa 1300. New Haven and London, Yale U.P., 1990, in-4°, xii + 336 pp, with 225 black/white ills. h.t., publisher's brown canvas binding with dust wrapper. Fine copy.
price: €265.00 |
| item 33011 |
HAMEN Y LÉON Juan van der ( 1591 - 1631 ) - William B. Jordan
Juan van der Hamen y Léon & the court of Madrid. New Haven (USA) & London, Yale University Press, 2006, in-4°, 333 pp, numerous coloured illustrations, index, bibliography, black publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Mint copy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organised first in Madrid, later in Dallas in 2006.
price: €48.00 |
| item 18802 |
HAMMACHER A.M. - BREITNER - ISRAËLS etc.
Amsterdamsche impressionisten en hun kring. (2e druk). Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, (1946), in-4°, 124 pp, publisher's cloth, 68 b/w plates h.t..
price: €25.00 |
| item 38019 |
HAMMACHER A.M. (preface) - Rijksmuseum Kröller - Müller
Catalogus van Schilderijen uit de XIXde en XXste Eeuw benevens een keuze uit tekeningen van die periode. Otterloo , Rijksmuseum Kröller - Müller , 1956, in-8°, 223 pp + 71 b/w plates at the end. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper with dust jacket (jacket torn in the fold). Text in Dutch. Nederlandse editie.
price: €28.00 |
| item 26247 |
HANA Herman
De schoonheid in de schilderkunst. Inleiding tot het zien van schilderijen. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, ca 1930, 16 x 17 cm, 34 pp, 14 b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, handwritten name (Joh. De Maegt) on cover. Text in Dutch.
price: €22.00 |
| item 29435 |
HART NIBRIG Ferdinand - Dominique COLEN - Denise WILLEMSTEIN (editors)
Ferdinand Hart Nibrig 1866 1915. Zwolle, Waanders, Singer Museum Laren, 1996, in-4°, 143 pp, (mostly coloured) plates and ills on almost every page, orig. stiff wrapper, (on the occasion of an exhibition in the Singermuseum with a short list of the items), mint copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 32615 |
HARTZ Sem
S.L. Hartz dans le monde graphique, publié à l'occasion de l'exposition de son oeuvre dans la Chapelle Royale de Nassau (1969 - Bruxelles ) . Bruxelles, Bibl. Royale Albert I, 1969, in-8°, 77 pp, publisher' s soft cover, num. colour and bl/white ill. Text in French. Catalogue on the graphic designer S.Hartz , printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, with the Lutetia letter by Jan van Krimpen. Printed ex-libris tipped on to the verso of the 1st fly-leaf. Nice copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23496 |
HEDINGER Bärbel
Karten in Bildern. Zur Ikonographie der Wandkarte in holländischen Interieurgemälden des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. Hildesheim etc., Olms Verlag, 1986, in-8°, 349 pp, 147 bw plates h.t., bibliography, orig.wrapper.
price: €54.00 |
| item 24081 |
HEEM Jan Davidsz - Sam SEGAL - Liesbeth HELMUS
Jan Davidsz de Heem en zijn kring. met een bijdrage van Liesbeth Helmus. Den Haag, SDU, 1991, in-4°, 248 pp, b/w & coloured ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36444 |
HEFTING P. H. (red.)
19de eeuwse Nederlandse schilderkunst. Een zestal studies. ( Nederlands Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek, deel 27 ) . Haarlem, Fibula-Van Dishoeck, 1977, lg in-8°, 261 pp, about 100 ills., linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. (spine of wrapper discoloured) Studies about J.A. Knip, L.A. Tadema, "De Nederlandsche Etsclub", G.H. Breitner, J. Toorop (and G. Klimt). Nederlands Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek, deel 27.
price: €45.00 |
| item 12328 |
HEINS Armand (Gent 1856 -1938)
ENGRAVING - GRAVURE: Au village d'Assenfeldt (près d'Amsterdam). 160 x 295 mm, Papier: 340 x 485. Publiée par la Société Royale des Aquafortistes Belges. (ca. 1906), tirage sur Papier Van Gelder.
price: €125.00 |
| item 26327 |
HEN Charles
Lettre à M. Alfred Michiels à propos de ses félicitations littéraires à M. André Van Hasselt. Bruxelles, s.e., 1846, 36 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (lower margin a bit frayed and discolored). Inserted: Alfred Michiels, Un acte de justice, Bruxelles, D. Raes, 1846, small in-8°, 8 pp, poetry. A severe critique on the art study published by Alfred Michiels on Belgian and Dutch painting: ''Histoire de la peinture flamande et hollandaise.''
price: €40.00 |
| item 32103 |
HENKEL M.D
Teekeningen van Rembrandt en zijn school. Tweede Druk. Deel I (van de ) Catalogus van de Nederlandsche Teekeningen in het RIjksmuseum te Amsterdam. 'Gravenhage, Algemeene Landsdrukkerij, 1943, large in-8°, xiv pp + 108 pp + 179 plates., publisher's cloth, cloth a bit soiled, interior fine.
price: €36.00 |
| item 18689 |
HERBERS Herbert - Piet MONDRIAN - Exhibition catalogue
Mondrian. From figuration to abstraction. Tokyo, (The Tokyo Shimbun, 1987), in-4°, 237 pp, orig. wrappers, sewn, many b/w + col. ills., bibliography.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23400 |
HERMSEN Dorus Collection - H. De Boer
Huys van Johan de Witt. Collectie Dorus Hermsen. Kneuterdijk 's Gravenhage. Voortdurende Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen der Oude Hollandsche School. (Museum catalogue). The Haque, ca 1920, in-4°, 17 pp, 110 mostly bw full page plates h.t., bound with a silk ribbon, orig.coloured stiff wrapper, fine copy, (110 paintings of the classic Dutch school).
price: €40.00 |
| item 37764 |
HERREMANS Valérie ( editor) - Jeffrey Muller - Frits Scholten - Caroline van der Star ( contributors )
Voorbeeldige Busten. Het borstbeeld in de Nederlanden 1600 - 1800. Gent, Snoeck, Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 2008, in-8°, 192 pp, ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cased binding. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Study on the iconography of the bust in sculpture and graphic representation in the Netherlands 1600 - 1800. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31623 |
HEYENBROCK Herman - J.C.T.M. van Laarhoven ( editor )
Herman Heyenbrock schilder van de arbeid 1871 - 1948. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1982, in-8°, 63 pp, kleur en zwart/wit illustraties, genaaid, originele bedrukte omslag. Gepubliceerd als tentoonstellingscatalogus Museum Flehite Amersfoort.
price: €28.00 |
| item 17775 |
HILLE Hubert van - W.C. Feltkamp
De schilder Hubert van Hille. Amsterdam, Becht, no date, (ca. 1950), in-8°, 80 pp, publisher's cloth, xxiv b/w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31060 |
HIND Arthur M.
Catalogue of drawings by Dutch and Flemish artists preserved...in the British Museum. Volume III and Volume IV : Dutch drawings of the 17th century. Vol. III (Letter A-M). Volume IV (Letter N-Z and anonymous). London, Longmans & Co., 1926-1931, 2 vols in-8°, xi pp + (4) + 162 pp + 80 monochrome plates , each plate depicting several drawings ; xxiii pp + 228 pp + 80 plates, first editions, original red cloth with gilt title on smooth spine. Binding with slight shelf wear and traces of a label removed from spine, nevertheless still fine copies.
price: €375.00 |
| item 12284 |
HOBBEMA - Emile Michel
Hobbema et les Paysagistes de son Temps en Hollande. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1890, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 52 pp with 12 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (broché, couverture originale). Freitag N° 4288, published in the series: ''Les Artistes Célèbres''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 5513 |
HOFSTEDE DE GROOT (editor), Dr. A. Bredius
Quellenstudiën zur Holländischen Kunstgeschichte: V KÜNSTLER-INVENTARE Urkunden zur Geschichte der Holländischen Kunst des XVIten, XVIIten und XVIIIten Jahrhunderts von Dr. A.Bredius, Erster Teil. Haag, Nijhoff, 1915, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 368 pp. (Part one of three only.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 19056 |
HOFSTEDE DE GROOT C. Dr (ed.)
Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts. Nach dem Muster von John Smith's Catalogue raissonné. (Vierter Band). Esslingen/Paris, Paul Neff/Kleinberger, 1911, large in-8°, 741 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled, index. (ONLY VOLUME IV)
price: €55.00 |
| item 32814 |
HONDIUS Hendrick (1573 - 1650) - editor
Theatrum Honoris in quo nostri apelles, saeculi seu Pictorum qui patrum nostrorum memoria vixerunt celebriorum praecipue quos belgium tuli, vere et ad vivum expressae imagines in aes incisae exhibentur. Amstellodami ( Amsterdam ) , apud Ioannem Iansonium, 1618, small in-folio, 28,5 x 20,5 cm, engraved title + 1 allegorical engraving + 69 engraved portraits, bound in old (contemporary ? ) full vellum. Titlepage with a repaired tear (leaf completely doubled), all other plates mounted on guards. Lower margin of the portraits with a waterstain. Nothwithstanding these defects still a complete, rare and interesting iconography of Dutch artists. Second edition (first 1610 with the title Pictorum aliquot celebrium praecipuae germaniae inferioris effigies). The collection is divided in three parts. The first part consists of a series of portraits in reverse of Lampsonius' series - published by Hieronymous Cock. The other parts were engraved by Simon Frisius , Andries Stock and Robert de Baudous. Of the portrait of Joost de Momper we know that it served as a source for Van Dyck's iconography. The portrait of Jacobus De Geyn shows the painter's studio in the background with a nude model posing (Hondius exc. 1610). This must be one of the earliest illustrations of painting after live models in Western art. (see Nadine Ohrenstein: ''Hendrick Hondius and the Business of Prints in Seventeenth-Century Holland'').
price: €2750.00 |
| item 36560 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - René CHAVANCE
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 6 , Juillet 1949, 29ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Juillet 1949, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité,) ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient un long article de Chavance sur le 35e Salon des Artistes Décorateurs et la Participation Hollandaise au Salon. Couverture trés légèrement abimée (traces d'usage)
price: €50.00 |
| item 15632 |
HONTHORST - G.J.Hoogewerff (author)
Honthorst. The Hague, G.Naeff, 1924, in-8°, 16 pp + 28 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €19.00 |
| item 8994 |
HOOCH Pieter de - Peter C. SUTTON
Pieter De Hooch. Complete edition. Oxford, Phaidon, 1980, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 168 pp + 66 b/w illustrations, publisher's cloth with dust jacket, slipcase.
price: €200.00 |
| item 27365 |
HOOGEWERFF G. J. Prof. Dr
Het landschap van Bosch tot Rubens. Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1954, 128 pp, in-8°, 64 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (slightly discoloured), text in Dutch.
price: €18.00 |
| item 22747 |
HOSTE Ad. - Pol de Mont (editors) KUNST & LEVEN
Kunst en Leven: tijdschrift voor kunst en bellettrie. (Nederlandstalige uitgave van: L'Art et la vie: revue illustrée d'art et de litt. Gent, Hoste, 1902, klein in-4°, 24 cm. BESCHIKBAAR: Jaargang 1 (1902) aflevering 1-6 (in vijf fysische nummers, aflevering 2 en 3 is een dubbelnummer). Gebonden in moderne blauwe halflinnen band, omslagen bewaard. Bevat o.a. artikelen met illustraties over Theo van Rijsselberghe, Sander Hannotiau (ontbreekt één illustratie), Edmond van Offel, Mevrouw de Rudder (textiel), Jan Provost.
price: €100.00 |
| item 32673 |
HOSTE Ad. - Pol de Mont (editors) KUNST & LEVEN
Kunst en Leven: tijdschrift voor kunst en bellettrie. (Nederlandstalige uitgave van: L'Art et la vie: revue illustrée d'art et de litt.). Gent, Hoste, 1902, klein in-4°, 24 cm. BESCHIKBAAR: Jaargang 1 (1902) afleveringen 1, 2-3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, (in zeven fysische nummers, aflevering 2 en 3 is een dubbelnummer). Los, genaaid, met originele omslag (zoals gepubliceerd). Bevat o.a. artikelen met illustraties over Theo van Rijsselberghe, Sander Hannotiau , Edmond van Offel, Mevrouw de Rudder (textiel), Jan Provost. Hans Schwaiger, Rassenfosse, François Maréchal, Nr. 8 is bijna helemaal gewijd aan de schilder A.J. Heymans
price: €135.00 |
| item 32674 |
HOSTE Ad. - Pol de Mont (editors) KUNST & LEVEN
Kunst en Leven: tijdschrift voor kunst en bellettrie. (Nederlandstalige uitgave van: L'Art et la vie: revue illustrée d'art et de litt.). Gent, Hoste, 1903, klein in-4°, 24 cm. BESCHIKBAAR: Jaargang 1 aflevering 4 ; Jaargang 2 (1903) afleveringen 1, 5-6, 7, (in drie fysische nummers, aflevering 5 en 6 is een dubbelnummer). Los, genaaid, met originele omslag (zoals gepubliceerd).
price: €60.00 |
| item 15627 |
HOUTEN Barbara van - G. Knuttel (author)
Barbara van Houten. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Holland, 1948, in-8°, 54 pp + 80 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25151 |
HOUZEAU Jean-Charles - J. Liagre (author)
Notice Biographique (sur) Jean-Charles Houzeau, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1890, in-8°, Annuaire 1890 56ième année, red half morocco, original printed wrapper preserved. (Hotat & Fils relieur). Article of ca. 100 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also seven other biographical notices: On Théodore Juste (P. Henrard); on Jan van Beers (by J. Stecher), on Félix Stappaerts (by Edm. Marchal). Jules van Praet (by Alph. Wauters), Mathieu Leclercq (by Ch. Faider).
price: €45.00 |
| item 35137 |
HUMBERT de SUPERVILLE D. P. G. - Jacob BOLTEN (text)
Miscellanea Humbert de Superville. Leiden, privately published, 1997, lg in-4° (31x26 cm), 255 pp, 166 ills., of which 4 in colour, brown linen, gilt lettering. Biography, essay by the Dutch painter and graphic artist de Superville, 1770-1849, oeuvre catalogue.
price: €40.00 |
| item 22821 |
HUYGENS Christiaan - Jean GESSLER (Editor)
Le "Journal" de C. Huygens le jeune. Extraits réunis et commentés par Jean Gessler. Bruxelles, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1933, in-8°, 45 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, original wrapper, separate off printof an article from 'Revue belge d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art (1933 fasc. I) printed in 300 copies only.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6929 |
HYMANS Henri - Fanny Hymans-Cluysenaar (preface)
Oeuvres de Henri Hymans. Complete in 4 Volumes Bruxelles, M.Hayez, 1920-1921, lg.in-8°, 4 vols, 670 pp ; 788 pp ; 1048 pp ; 450 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed in 400 numbered copies. Indexed, some plate illustrations. Henri Hymans (Antwerp 1836 - Brussels 1912) was the foremost art historian and art critic of his time and ended his career as curator of the Royal Library in Brussels. His complete works consist of a large collection of articles on mostly Flemish graphic artists or painters and sculptors. A dictionary of over 700 biographical entries on Flemish art (most of them edited in Thieme Becker to which he contributed). A huge collection (over 1000 pages) of his articles in the Parisian ''Gazette des Beaux-Arts'' to which he contributed for over 25 years. Many of these articles deal with artistic life in Belgium (during the period 1886-1912). A collection of articles on Early Netherlandish painting, XVIIth & XIXth century art.
price: €300.00 |
| item 3509 |
HYNCKES Raoul - Dr. J.H. Hoop
Raoul Hynckes. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1947, 30 x 23, publisher's cloth, 42 pp + ca. 50 b/w full page ill. , with French text by the painter.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30142 |
JAFFÉ H.L.C. - André de RIDDER
Peintres hollandais belge luxembourgeois. (Exhibition catalogue). Musée d'Ixelles Museum Elsene. (Ixelles - Bruxelles) s.d. (ca. 1960), in-8°, 20 x 19 cm, ca 24 nn pp, ca 7 pp b/w plates, 50+9 items of ca 18 contemporary painters, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11956 |
JANSSEN L.J.F.
De Muurschilderijen der St. Janskerk te Gorinchem. Een bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis der Middeleeuwsche Kunst in Nederland. Amsterdam, Van der Post, 1858, in-4°, 28,5 x 23 pp, 62 pp + 21 platen h.t. (twee uitvouwbaar en 19 gekleurd, genaaid, orig. omslag (boekblok gebroken, laatste blad en eerste plaat met vlekken, verder goed exemplaar).
price: €75.00 |
| item 14053 |
JANSSENS Bernhard - Felix Timmermans (preface)
Liersche Kunstschilders uit Vorige Eeuwen 1500-1900. (met een voorwoord van Felix Timmermans). Lier, 1942, in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, 106 pp + z/w ills. h.t., index, gedrukt op 300 genummerde exemplaren, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Korte biografieën met een lijst van hun werken: Wouter Abts, Adriaen De Bie, Matheus Berckmans, Frans Wouters, P.J. Thijs, C. Cels, P.J. Denis, C. Groenendael, M.G. Tieleman, P.J. van Stevens, J.L. Dyckmans, L. Nauwelaerts, J.B. de Weert, E.P. Wouters, G. Bogaerts, Jan van Beers, A. van Engelen, L. van Engelen, Piet van Engelen, Raymond de la Haye).
price: €112.00 |
| item 8419 |
JANTZEN Hans
Das Niederländische Architekturbild. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1910, in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, (10) + 188 pp , b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €40.00 |
| item 17583 |
JASPER J.E.
Europeesche organisaties en systemen tot ontwikkeling van nijverheid en kunstnijverheid. 's Gravenhage, Mouton & Co., 1912, in-8°, 257 pp, uitgeverslinnen, z/w ills., (Van regeeringswege gedrukt en uitgegeven). (ex-library, label on back). Survey of the different European systems on art education and development of the applied arts. Text in Dutch.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1679 |
JESPERS Floris - Gaston Burssens (author)
Floris Jespers. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1943, 31 x 24 cm, 40 pp + 4 colour + 170 b/w ill., printed in 250 numbered copies, publisher's cloth.
price: €300.00 |
| item 38988 |
JOBSE Jonneke - '' De Stijl '' - '' Structure ''
De Stijl Continued. The Journal Structure ( 1958 - 1964 ) . An Artists' Debate. Rotterdam, 010 Publishers, 2005, 478 pp, index, bibliography, black/white ills., stiff wrapper (paperback edition). Study on the Dutch architectural periodical '' Structure'' considered to be a sucessor of '' De Stijl ''.
price: €32.00 |
| item 2719 |
JONGKIND Johan Barthold - Claude Roger Marx
Jongkind. Paris, Les Editions G.Crès, dans la collection: Le Musée Ancien, 1932, 19,5 x 14,5 cm, 18 pp + 64 ill n/b h.t., broché, couverture orig. (Freitag No. 4654).
price: €30.00 |
| item 26008 |
JUNIUS Franciscus (1589-1677)
De Pictura veterum libri tres, tot in locis emendati, & tam multis accessionibus aucti , ut plane novi possint videri: accidit catalogus, adhuc ineditus, architectorum, mechanicorum, sed praecipue pictorum, statuariorum, caelatorum, tornatorum, aliorumque artificum, & operum quae fecerunt, secundum seriem litteram digestus. Roterodami (Rotterdam), Regneri Leers, 1694, 2 parts in one volume, in-folio, 36 x 22,5 cm, engraved frontispiece (Vander Werff - Mulder), title with wood-engraved vignette + (28)pp with one copper-engraved vignette (S. le Clerc) + facsimile of the copper-engraved portrait of the author + 296 pp + (20) ; title + (30) + 236 pp + (16)pp, contemporary full mottled calf, raised back with gilt decorations, a few small imperfections at the binding but and crisp copy, with two small circular stamps (ex-library) on the title (Bibliothèque d'Epinal). The portrait and pages 99-101 are neatly bound in in facsimile made on matching paper. The most useful Latin edition of this important source of antiquarian erudition on the arts. See Arntzen & Rainwater H64: ''An early work by a member of the circle of Rubens. According to Schlosser it is even today a rich source of antiquarian erudition.'' . Graesse III 499.
price: €500.00 |
| item 29622 |
KAMERLINGH ONNES Harm - Willem L. BAARS a.o. (text)
(mongg)Hans Kamerlingh Onnes. Leiden, Stedelijk Museum De Lakenhalle, 2000, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 136 + (2) pp, 107 ills., blue linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w. Kamerlingh Onnes, 1893 - 1985, was a Dutch painter and potter but created stained glass, stamps, ... as well. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Lakenhalle, Leiden.
price: €35.00 |
| item 31393 |
KELLEN David van der ( Jr. )
Nederlands-Oudheden. Verzameling van Afbeeldingen der voor Wetenschap, Kunst en Nijverheid meest belangrijke voorwerpen uit vroegere tijden...Antiquités des Pays-Bas. Choix d'Antiquités remarquables... 'S Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1861, in-4°, 35 x 26,5 cm, (12) nn pp + 48 pp + 100 lithographed plates printed on tipped on chinese paper (sur chine appliqué), contemporary full cloth, gilt title on front cover. Some slight foxing, a bit stronger on the very last pages, but a fine copy. The author became director of the Rijksmuseum at Amsterdam in 1876. He made the lithographs to illustrate this work himself. (Hilaire Hiler pp. 492). Bilingual edition (Dutch-French).
price: €325.00 |
| item 23956 |
KEMENY Zoltan en Madeleine
Zoltan & Madeleine Kemeny 1943 1956. Vergeten kunstenaarspaar van Cobra. Uit de collectie Van Stuijvenberg. (Exhibition catalogue). Amstelveen, Cobra Museum, 2002, 24.5 x 21 cm, 60 pp, ca full coloured illustrated items, bw ills, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29045 |
KESSELS Mathieu - Willem BERGÉ (ed.)
Heimwee naar de klassieken, de beelden van Mathieu Kessels en zijn tijdgenoten 1815 - 1840. (exhibition catalog). Zwolle, Waanders, 1994, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 215 + (1) pp, bibl., ca. 100 ills., some in color, stiff printed wrapper. Articles on Kessels, Simonis, van Geel, Jehotte, Parmentier, van der Ven, Royer... Oeuvre catalog of Kessels. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Noordbrabants Museum, 's-Hertogenbosch. Several inserts, of which 3 large original photographs of statues.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3725 |
KNIPPING John B.
Iconography of the Counter Reformation in the Netherlands, Heaven on Earth. 2 vols. Nieuwkoop, de Graaf, 1974, 2 vols square in-4°, 25,5 x 25 cm, publisher's gold decorated olive green cloth, 2 vols, 539 pp , index, bibliography. (Due to larger/size weight of this book , additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €485.00 |
| item 3060 |
KNUTTEL Dr. G. - R. LIGTENBERG - W. VOGELSANG - H. CORNETTE - R. LEMAIRE - A. VERMEYLEN
KUNST DER NEDERLANDEN (De) :De Kunst der Nederlanden. (Periodical) Brussel/Amsterdam, Standaard Boekhandel, Uitgeverij Kosmos, 31 x 24 cm, 480 pp.. Available-Beschikbaar : Jaargang 1: (1930/31) all published. contemporary full buckram.
price: €62.00 |
| item 37099 |
KNUTTEL Dr. G.
De Letter als Kunstwerk. Beschouwingen en confrontaties met andere gelijktijdige kunstuitingen van de Romeinse tijd tot op Heden. Amsterdam, N.V. Lettergieterij '' Amsterdam '' voorheen N. Tetterode, 1 juni 1951, in-folio, 36,5 cm, 263 pp with black/white illustrations and facsimiles. Publisher's cloth with gilt and blind tooled decoration on the front cover, spine with gilt title and decoration. Very nice copy, with no traces of use at the binding, stainless interior. Fine private publication to commorate the 100th anniversary of the typefoundry Tettenrode. Typography and binding design are by D. Dooijes. The type was designed by S.H. de Roos. The binding was made by Elias P. Van Bommel and Proost en Brandt N.V in Amsterdam. Limited edition of which this is number 55. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33227 |
KOCH Pyke - Carel BLOTKAMP
Pyke Koch ( Catalogue d'exposition Institut Néerlandais, Paris, 1982). Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1982, in-8° carré, ca. 100 nn pp, décrit 40 tableaux du peintre (presque la moitié de sa production). Broché, couverture originale (un coin légèrement émoussé). Text en Français. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition à Paris et plus tard à Liège et Arnhem (Gemeentemuseum).
price: €22.00 |
| item 37831 |
KOETSER David ( Fine art dealer Zürich )
Fine Old Master paintings principally of the Dutch and Flemish schools. (Sales catalogue) Zurich, Koetser Gallery, 2003, in-4°, ca 32 nn pp, colour illustr. Publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Text in English. Fine catalogue.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29539 |
KOLDEWEIJ A. M. Dr
Der gude Sente Servas. De Servatiuslegende en de Servatiana : een onderzoek naar de beeldvorming rond een heilige in de middeleeuwen. De Geschiedenis van de Kerkschat van het Sint Servaaskapittel te Maastricht, deel I. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1985, large in-8°, 191 b/w plates and ills, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in Dutch, summaries in German and French, small spot on endpaper by plastic tape offsetting but still a good copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 24319 |
KONINCK Philips - Horst GERSON (Author)
Philips Koninck. Ein Beitrag zur Erforschung der holländischen Malerei des XVII. Jahrhunderts. Mit vollständigem Oeuvrekatalog. (2. unveränderte Auflage). Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 1980, in-4°, 191 pp, 64 bw plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (fine copy but dustjacket with a small loss of paper, no loss of text) , unchanged reprint of the 1935 edition.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13416 |
KONING Roeland - Herman Hana (introduction)
Roeland Koning een beeld van zijn werk in 15 reproducties. Baarn, s.d., Bosch & Keuning, in-8°, 8 pp + 15 z/w ills.
price: €13.00 |
| item 29949 |
KONING Roeland - Dr Hans HERMANS (author)
Roeland Koning over zijn leven en werk. S.l., s.d. , ('s Gravenhage), private edition, ca 1970, small tall in-8°, 20.5 x 11 cm, ca 84 (partly numberd) pp, many b/w plates, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, nr 228 of 250 numberd copies, with a handwritten signed by the author.
price: €35.00 |
| item 29072 |
KONINKLIJK MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN - Jaarboek 1990
Jaarboek 1990. Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1990, in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 407 pp, b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Yearbook of the main fine art museum of Flanders (Belgium) containing articles by specialists in the field on painting and sculpture of the Low Countries, Belgium and the Netherlands. This issue contains e.g.: Dr. P. Vandenbroeck ; Jheronimus Bosch' zogenaamde Tuin der Lusten. II. De Grall of het Valse Liefdesparadijs. Text in Dutch, article of 190 pp. J. Van Damme. De Antwerpse tafereelmakers en hun merken. Identificatie en betekenis. Text in Dutch, ca. 45 pp. D. Martens. Une crucification flamande et sa descendance au XVIe siècle. Lecture d'une séquence de copies. French, 45 pp. Dr. H. Vlieghe. Twee onbekende altaarstukken van Erasmus Quellin. Dutch, 17 pp. Dr. M. Diaz Padron. Une annonciation inédite de Jan Erasmus Quellinus à Madrid. French. 8 pp. Dr. R. Genaille. La peinture de l'hiver dans l'art de Belgique et de Hollande. French. 45 pp.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29075 |
KONINKLIJK MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN - Jaarboek 1993
Jaarboek 1993. Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1993, in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 400 pp, b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Yearbook of the main fine art museum of Flanders (Belgium) containing articles by specialists in the field on painting and sculpture of the Low Countries, Belgium and the Netherlands. This issue contains e.g.: Dr. M.O. Renger ; The Calvary of Hendrik van Rijn. English, 38 pp. Dr. D. Martens: Autour d'une oeuvre inédite du Maitre de la Légende de sainte Lucie...iconographie de Saint Sébastien. French, 32 pp. Dr. M. Huillet d'Istria. Dessin couleur , touche pictural chez Hans Bol. French. 16 pp. Dr. U. Härting : Doctrina et pietas. über frühe Galeriebilder. German, 50 pp. U. Heinen: ''Meliori forma''. Quellenstudien zum Auftrag für Rubens' Affligemer Kreuztragung. German 30 pp. X. Egorova : Changements autographes dans les peintures de Jordaens conservées au Musée Pouchkine de Moscou. French 22 pp. Dr. E. Larsen. Das erste Portät des Grafen von Arundel und andere Vandyckiana II. German. 15 pp. Drs. C.J.H.M. Tax - Drs. A.C.M. Tax-Coolen : Het verdwenen grafmonument van Franciscus Sonnius in de O.L.Vrouwkathedraal te Antwerpen. Dutch, 24 pp. S. Grieten : De 17de-e. afwerking van de Antwerpse kathedraal. Nieuwe gegevens over Hans en Cornelis van Mildert en over Robert en Jan de Nole. Dutch, 50 pp. DR. H. Vlieghe : Een wazige kijk op ERasmus II Quellin. Bedenkingen bij een recent onderzoek. Dutch 25 pp. J.L. Meulemeester : Jan Maes een minder bekende Brugse schilder uit de 17e eeuw. Dutch 45 pp. Dr. D. Stark: Charles De Groux ' s De Koffietrommel : the persistence of pauperism. English. 20 pp.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29076 |
KONINKLIJK MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN - Jaarboek 1994
Jaarboek 1994. Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1994, in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 238 pp, b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Yearbook of the main fine art museum of Flanders (Belgium) containing articles by specialists in the field on painting and sculpture of the Low Countries, Belgium and the Netherlands. This issue contains e.g.: Dr. D. Martens. Des Flandres au Tyrol : les avatars d'un ''Bildmuster'' de Hans Memling. French, 20 pp. Dr. D. Ewing : Archival Notes : Jan de Beer and Hendrik van Wueluwe (the Master of Frankfurt). English 6 pp. X. Egorova : On early Pieter Aertsen painting in the Pushkin Museum. English, 16 pp. E. Leuschner : Ein unbekanntes Hauptwerk von Jacob de Backer in Meiningen. German, 14 pp. Dr. H.J. Van Miegroet. Framing archaism or who framed the Eland-Van Maeusyenbroeck epitaph by Jan van Ravesteyn. English, 12 pp. Drs. C.J.H.M. Tax - Drs. A.C.M. Tax-Coolen : De portretten van Franciscus Sonnius, eerste bisschop van 's Hertogenbosch en Antwerpen. Dutch, 13 pp. S. Grieten : Een heilig verbeeld. Iconografie en ideologische recuperatie van de heilige Begga. Dutch, 96 pp. Dr. J.P. De Bruyn : Erasmus II Quellin (1607 - 1678). Addenda en corrigenda III. Dutch, 14 pp.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29079 |
KONINKLIJK MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN - Jaarboek 1997
Jaarboek 1997. Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1997, in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, **** pp, b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Yearbook of the main fine art museum of Flanders (Belgium) containing articles by specialists in the field on painting and sculpture of the Low Countries, Belgium and the Netherlands. This issue contains : Dr. D. Martens en H. Mund : Un fragment inédit de Jan Baegert. Analyse stylistique, iconographique et typologique. French, 36 pp. Lynn F. Jacobs : A Netherlandish carved Altarpiece in San Francisco's Grace Cathedral. English, 26 pp. M. Klinge : David Teniers der Jüngere als Zeichner. Die Antwerpener Schaffenszeit (1633 - 1651). German, 212 pp. Drs. C.J.H.M. Tax - Drs. A.C.M. Tax-Coolen : De portretten van Joseph Bergaingne, bisschop van 's Hertogenbosch en aartsbiscchop van Kamerrijk. Dutch, 50 pp. Drs. C.J.H.M. Tax - Drs. A.C.M. Tax-Coolen : Geschilderde voorstellingen van Nautilusbekers in de Antwerpse openbare verzamelingen. Dutch, 82 pp. Dr. J.P. De Bruyn : Erasmus II Quellinus (1607 - 1678). Adenda en corrigenda IV. (4 pp). Drs. C.J.H.M. Tax - Drs. A.C.M. Tax-Coolen : Die Gefässe aus Kokonuss in der Malerei. Eine Ergänzung. (4 pp). Drs. C.J.H.M. Tax - Drs. A.C.M. Tax-Coolen : De portretten van Micael Ophovius en Franciscus Sonnius: een aanvulling. 6 pp.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29080 |
KONINKLIJK MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN - Jaarboek 1998
Jaarboek 1998. Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1998, in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, **** pp, b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Yearbook of the main fine art museum of Flanders (Belgium) containing articles by specialists in the field on painting and sculpture of the Low Countries, Belgium and the Netherlands. This issue contains: Didier Martens : Portrait explicite et portrait implicite à la fin du Moyen Âge, l'exemple du Maître de la Légende de Sainte Catherine (alias Piérot de le Pasture). French, 60 pp. Joos Bruyn : Van vroom kleinood tot nondescript specimen. Het portret van een monnik door Dieric Bouts... Dutch, 16 pp. Karen De Coene : Kluisters van de wijsheid...verzamelhandschrift uit de bibliotheek van Raphael de Marcatellis. Dutch, 94 pp. Xenia Egorova : A painting by Cornelis Massys in Moscow. English, 14 pp. Marc Rudolf de Vrij : Vrancke van der Stockt en het retabel van Ambierle. Dutch, 22 pp. Marc Rudolf de Vrij : Sint-Lucas tekent de Heilige Maagd door de Meester van Willem van Bibaut. Dutch, 10 pp. Karolien De Clippel : Catharina van Hemessen (1528 - 1581)... Dutch, 50 pp. Dieter Beaujean : Interieurentwürfe Hans Vredeman de Vries...German, 16 pp. Martial Guédron : Mathieu-Ignace van Brée et la naissance du mythe romantique de Rubens à Anvers. FRench, 18 pp . Liesbeth Grotenhuis : ...Cleopatra..Cabanel..Dutch, 22 pp. Dirk Pauwels : François-JOseph Navez...Marie-Béatrice-Joséphine de Hemptinne...poseren...Dutch, 30 pp. Koenraad Brosens : Wintergezicht, Lentegezicht door Denijs van Alsloot en Hendrik de Clerck...dutch, 16 pp. Hessel Miedema : Pieter Bruegel en de geloofwaardigheid van Karel van Mander. Dutch, 20 pp. Claire Baisier : De biechtstoelen in de kathedraal van Antwerpen. Een samenwerking van Willem Ignatius Kerricx en Michiel van der Voort...Dutch, 56 pp.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22231 |
KOOI Hans - F.I.A.C. - (Exhibition catalogue)
Hans Kooi. F.I.A.C. '85 Paris. Knokke Le Zoute, Elisabeth Franck Gallery, (1985), large in-8°, ca 15 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, 13 b.w. + coloured plates, bibliography. (Magnetic art)
price: €38.00 |
| item 10989 |
KOOLWIJK Tom van - Chris SCHRIKS
Kleine Prentkunst in Nederland in de 20st eeuw. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1986, in-4°, 231 pp, uitgever's kartonnage (cased binding). Met 655 afbeeldingen van ex-libris en aanverwante grafiek. Summaries in English and German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20737 |
KORSMIT George
Vijandige Schetsen, Hostile Sketches. George Korsmit, private edition, 1984, edited in 65 copies only (copy 18/65), signed and numbered by the artist. stapled in-4° booklet, ca. 40 nn ppwith b/w ills of paintings. The front wrapper of the book is an original oil on canvas painting by the artist, 21 x 17 cm, mounted on a wooden frame.
price: €300.00 |
| item 20120 |
KOUMANS Madeleine Marie Caroline
La Hollande et les Hollandais au XIXe siècle vus par les Français. Maastricht, Van Aelst, 1930, in-8°, 163 pp, publisher's cloth with gilt title, bibliography, (dissertation of the University of Leiden).
price: €75.00 |
| item 35572 |
KRISTIANS Tonny - Frida de JONG & Laurens VANCREVEL (text)
Kristans Tonny. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1979, frontispiece (Mann Ray photograph), 159+(1) pp, ca 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. List of exhibitions. Text in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 21541 |
KRÖLLER-MÜLLER H. - Henry van de Velde
Die Entwickelung der modernen Malerei. Ein Wegweiser für Laien. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, (1924), large in-8°, 251 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, ca 120 b.w. ills. Bookdesign by Henry Van de Velde. Original green gilt cloth a bit faded, back discoloured.
price: €38.00 |
| item 699 |
KUHN Charles (editor) - Harvard collection
Catalogue of the German and Netherlandish sculpture 1280 - 1800 (in the Harvard collection). Cambridge, Harvard,1965, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 146 pp + lxxxv plts h.t. with index of sculptors.
price: €87.00 |
| item 32220 |
LAIRESSE Gérard de - Alain ROY (author)
Gérard de Lairesse 1640 - 1711. Paris, Arthena, Association pour la diffusion de l'Histoire de l'Art., 1992, in-4°, 574 pp, illustrations color. et noir/bl., index, bibliographie, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Contient le catalogue de l'oeuvre de cet artiste. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €120.00 |
| item 28908 |
LAREN 1981
De tijd wisselt van spoor. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 25 jarig bestaan van het Singer museum te Laren (NH). (Exhibition catalogue) Singer Museum. Laren, 1981, in-8°, 220 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition to commemorate the 25th anniversery of the Singer museum in Laren. It contains articles on the art nouveau mouvement in The Netherlands (art around 1900) written by specialists in the field, e.g. architecture by Pieter Singelenberg; applied art by Emke Raassen-Kruimel; Music by Sieuwert Verster; Painting by J.N. van Wessem...
price: €30.00 |
| item 31696 |
LATASTER Ger - ( Galerie Paul Facchetti Paris )
Paul Facchetti présente une exposition d'oeuvres récentes de Ger Lataster. (Exhibition catalogue ). Paris, Galerie Facchetti, 1962, in-4°, 20 nn pp with coloured and black/white ills., 33 paintings were exhibited. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €36.00 |
| item 19823 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°38 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Sutherland
Vingtième Siècle No. 38 Panorama 72*. Hommage à Piet Mondrian (sic) (Mondriaan) (issue 38 of this art periodical). Paris, 1973, Juin 1972, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original editor boards, good copy, with an original lithograph by André Masson and one by Graham Sutherland. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €175.00 |
| item 16622 |
LE COMTE Florentyn - (Florent Le Comte)
Het Konst-Cabinet der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding tot de Kennis dier fraaije Weetenschappen, vervat in de Schilderyen, Standbeelden en Prenten...2 Parts bound in 2 volumes. Utrecht, Arnoldus Lobedanius, 1745, Deel I (- Deel II), 2 parts in 2 vols in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, engraved frontispiece (F. De Bakker) + title printed in red & bl. + (20) + 475 pp + (3)(errata), with 2 engraved. plates h.t. ; frontispiece + title + 751 pp + 2 engraved plates h.t., contemporary half roan, smooth back with two labels, apart from some browning a nice copy. Rare Dutch translation of the ''Cabinet des singularitez d'Architecture, peinture, sculpture...'' by Florent Le Comte., which appeared in Paris in 1699-1700. This is the first Dutch translation. Another edition appeared in Dordrecht in 1761, also in two volumes (publisher Abraham Blussé).
price: €850.00 |
| item 16780 |
LE COMTE Florentyn - (Florent Le Comte)
Het Konst-Cabinet der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding tot de Kennis dier fraaije Weetenschappen, vervat in de Schilderyen, Standbeelden en Prenten... 2 delen. Dordrecht, by Abraham Blussé, 1761, 2 vols in-8° in één band, gegraveerde frontispiece + titel + (16) + 328 pp + (8) pp + 3 platen h.t. ; idem + 506 pp + (8)(index) + 2 platen h.t. . Halflederen band uit de tijd, kapitaal licht beschadigd met verlies van leder, rugetiketten vernieuwd, verder mooi exermplaar. Nederlandse vertaling van ''Cabinet des singularitez d'Architecture, peinture, sculpture...''. De eerste Franse druk verscheen te Parijs in 1699. Dit is de tweede Nederlandse druk (eerste te Utrecht bij A. Lobedianus in 1745). Deze tweede editie bevat een lijst van intekenaren (veel kunstenaars, ook Zuid-Nederlanders).
price: €650.00 |
| item 33385 |
LE COULTRE F. Martijn
Wendingen. A journal for the arts, 1918-1932. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 2001, square in-8°, index, num. bl/wh and colour ills., publisher's cloth binding and d.w., mint copy. Text in English. A comprehensive study of this publication, with all 116 Wendingen covers reproduced in full colour and annotated by the author.
price: €35.00 |
| item 6833 |
LE JOLLE David (editor)
Ziet kinderen voor uw oog vertoond - Volksprent. David Le Jolle, Amsterdam, ca. 1820, met zegel van de Maatschappij tot het Nut van 't Algemeen, Letter X, 12 houtgravures zonder inkleuring. Zie Meyer pp.274.
price: €95.00 |
| item 15653 |
LE MAIR J.
J. Le Mair. ( exhibition catalogue ) . Antwerpen, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 9 November 1974: J. Le Mair. Antwerpen, Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 9 November 1974: J. Le Mair. In-4°, 205 pp, b/w ills. orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €19.00 |
| item 23208 |
LELEUX Alexandre - LILLE 1974 - Collection A. LELEUX
La collection d'Alexandre Leleux. (Catalogue of the collection). Lille, Musée des Beaux Arts, 1974, 21 x 17 cm, 113 pp, numerous b.w. ills, 98 items, orig.coloured wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 1203 |
LEMMERS Jaak - HENRI VAN STRATEN
Fransche Verbeelding, geïllustreerd met vier oorspronkelijke houtsneden van Henri van Straten. Antwerpen, Lumière, 1931, 22 x 18 cm, 63 pp, orig. omslag (iets vergeeld, rugje beschadigd met papierverlies). Exemplaar nr. 12/75 allen op Japans afgedrukt. Zeldzaam !.
price: €210.00 |
| item 857 |
LIEVENS Jan
Exhibition Catalogue: Jan Lievens, ein Maler im Schatten Rembrandts; Braunschweig 6 sept. 1979. In-4°, orig. wrapp. 264 pp with ill. (monochrome and coloured), 48 paintings and 72 prints and drawings of Lievens are exhibited.
price: €23.00 |
| item 18654 |
LOEB Wilhelm - F.M. HUEBNER (editors)
Boek en Kunst. Een Internationaal Maandschrift voor Litteratuur, Kunst en Theater. Den Haag, Prometheus, Antwerpen, Lumière (later) Antwerpen Lectura, in-8°, afleveringen van 32 pp, geniet met originele bedrukte omslagen. BESCHIKBAAR-AVAILABLE : Afleveringen, los zoals gepubliceerd: jaargang 1 (1923-1924) Nummers 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10. Jaargang 2 (1924-1925) 8, 9, 11-12. In totaal 10 fysische nummers. Dit tijdschrift heeft in Nederland bestaan tot 1928. De hier aangeboden nummers waren bestemd voor de Belgische (Vlaamse) markt en hebben op de omslag een aparte opdruk met de vermelding van de Belgische uitgever. Het eerste jaar was dit de uitgeverij Lumière gevestigd op de Amerikalei 160 te Antwerpen, uitgever van het gelijknamige Franstalige avant-garde tijdschrift onder leiding van Roger Avermaete. Prijs voor het lot .
price: €100.00 |
| item 2255 |
LONDON 1952 Exhibition Catalogue
1952, Winter Exhibition: Royal Academy of Arts: DUTCH PICTURES 1450 - 1750. 21,5 x 14 cm, 130 pp, index, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 15639 |
LUBBERS Adriaan - Italo Tavolato (author)
Lubbers. Rome, Valori Plastici, 1925, in-12°, 12 pp + 33 pl. h.t., sewn, o. wrap. (text in French).
price: €28.00 |
| item 901 |
LUCAS VAN LEYDEN - Evrard
Lucas de Leyde et Albrecht Dürer, la vie et l'oeuvre de Lucas de Leyde, son école, ses gravures, ses peintures, catalogue et prix de cinq cents de ses ouvrages. Bruxelles, Van Tricht, 1884, in-8°, modern buckram, wrapper preserved, 831 pp. Text in French.(Freitag 5784).
price: €124.00 |
| item 38063 |
LUCEBERT - Galerie SFEIR-SEMLER (Kiel ) - Galerie SPRINGER ( Berlin )
Lucebert ( exhibition catalogue). Kiel/Berlin, 1986, stapled booklet, in-8°, 40 nn pp, some coloured and bl/wh. ills., orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €24.00 |
| item 33209 |
LUGT Frits
Musée du Louvre. Inventaire Général des dessins des écoles du Nord. Maitres des Anciens Pays-Bas nés avant 1550. Paris, Musées Nationaux Palais du Louvre, 1968, in-4°, xiv pp + 147 pp + 203 plates, index, 3 pp with watermarks, bound in publisher's buckram. Nice copy. Text in French.
price: €105.00 |
| item 36920 |
LUIJTEN Ger - Ariane van SUCHTELEN e.a. (eds.)
Dawn of the Golden Age. Northern Netherlandish Art 1580-1620. Amsterdam / Zwolle, Rijksmuseum / Wolters, in-4°, 717 pp, hundreds of ills., many coloured, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Text in English. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, 11 Dec. 1993-6 March 1994. Monumental catalogue. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €52.00 |
| item 3294 |
MAANDBLAD VOOR BEELDENDE KUNSTEN - J.H. De Bussy ( editor)
Maandblad voor beeldende kunsten. Uitgeverij J.H. De Bussy Amsterdam. Amsterdam, in-4°, issues of ca. 24 pp, b/w ills. Sewn, orig. printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: year 22(1946) issues 6.8.9.11.12.; year 23(1947) issue 1 ; year 24(1948) issue 2 ; year 25(1949) issues 2.7.9.10. Price per issue, minimum order 3 issues.
price: €7.00 |
| item 20711 |
MAES Nicolaes - Wilhelm R. VALENTINER
Nicolaes Maes. Mit 75 Abbildungen im Text und 68 Tafeln. Stuttgart-Berlin-Leipzig, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1924, in-4°, 68 pp, halfcloth, 75 some tinted ills + 68 pp b.w. plates. (frontcover slightly discoloured).
price: €112.00 |
| item 37740 |
MAK van WAAY S.J.
Lexicon van Nederlandsche Schilders en Beeldhouwers 1870 - 1940. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1944, in-8°, 136 pp, halflinnen uitgeversband.
price: €25.00 |
| item 14353 |
MANDER Carel van
Het Schildersboek van Carel van Mander, Het leven der doorluchtige Nederlandsche en Hoogduitsche Schilders, in hedendaags Nederlandsch over gebracht door A.Mirande en G.Overdiep. Amsterdam, s.e., 1946, 3-rd ed., in-4°, ed. dec. cloth, 238 pp + 195 ill., index.
price: €50.00 |
| item 17472 |
MARIS M.H.W.E.
De geschiedenis van een schildersgeslacht. Tweede druk. S.l. s.d. (Amsterdam ca. 1940), Ned. Keur Boekerij, in-8°, cloth, some b/w ills..
price: €15.00 |
| item 36239 |
MARTIN W. Dr (Preface)
Catalogue Raisonné des Tableaux et Sculptures. (du) Musée Royal des Tableaux Mauritshuis à la Haye. Troisième édition. La Haye ( Den Haag ) , Ministère, 1935, in-8°, 516 pp + 12 pp (Supplément) + inserted booklet with the black/white illustrations. Red publisher's cloth. Text in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 39061 |
MEIJER Jan de - Bert NIENHUIS - J.B. SMITS ( editors )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1922. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1923, small in-4°, xv pp + 72 pp + (4)nn pp + 83 pp with 132 b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper and first pages with minor foxing spots. With two full page woodcuts by Chris Lebeau. A name index to the yearbooks 1919 and 1920. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €50.00 |
| item 15656 |
MEINERS Piet - H. Jeltes (author)
Piet Meiners (1857-1903) zijn leven en zijn werk. Den Haag, Stols, 1952, in-8°, 75 pp + 33 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €34.00 |
| item 3478 |
MENDES DA COSTA Dr.J. - T.B.Roorda ( text )
Dr. J.Mendes da Costa. Amsterdam, Kosmos, s.d., 21,5 x 15 cm, 22 pp + 16 pl. h.t., ed. wrappers. From the series: Nieuwe Beeldhouwkunst in Nederland.
price: €20.00 |
| item 29443 |
MESDAG Hendrik Willem - Johan POORT ( author )
Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915). Oeuvrecatalogus. De Schetsen. Wassenaar, Stichting Mesdag Documentatie, (1994) , in-4°, 30,2 x 21,6 cm., 486 pp with b/w ills., + (vi) + 80 plates with ills in colour and b/w. Publisher's cloth with original dustjacket. Text in Dutch. The oeuvre catalogue of Mesdag's drawings. Nice copy.
price: €115.00 |
| item 23561 |
MEYER Maurits De
De Volks-en Kinderprent in de Nederlanden van de 15e tot de 20e eeuw. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1962, 30,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's half buckram in slipcase, 621 pp, with 184 ill. in the text and 14 plates h.t. (some coloured and folding), index, printed in 600 copies. Apart from some soling at the cream coloured cloth back, a very fine copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 32642 |
MICHIELS Alfred
Les peintres Brugeois . Bruxelles, Vandale,1846, in-8°, (vi) nnpp + 303 pp, original paper wrapper, wrapper soiled and slightly damaged. (some dogearing, no loss of text). This text is an abridged version , focusing on the School of Bruges, of the original Histoire de la Peinture Flamande et Hollandaise, by the same author . Text in French.
price: €55.00 |
| item 29731 |
MIDDELBURG 1984 - Noortje Bakker - Ingvar Bergström - Guido Jansen - Simon H. Levie - Sam Segal - Kunsthandel Waterman
Masters of Middelburg. Exhibition in the honour of Laurens J. Bol. (Exhibition catalogue) - Kunsthandel Waterman . Amsterdam, s.e., 1982, K.&V. Waterman, 24,5 x 21,5 cm, 289 pp, blue publisher's cloth, 85 items, all illustrated with a coloured or b/w plate.
price: €40.00 |
| item 886 |
MIEREVELT Michiel van - Henry Havard (author)
M.van Mierevelt et son Gendre. Paris, Allison, 1894, in-8°; orig. wrapp. 116 pp with ill.
price: €25.00 |
| item 12283 |
MIEREVELT Michiel van - Henry Havard (author)
Michiel van Mierevelt et son gendre. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1894, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 116 pp with 40 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (broché, couverture originale). Published in the series: ''Les Artistes Célèbres''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 25050 |
MOLENKAMP Nico - Lei MOLIN - Ad SNIJDERS
Nico Molenkamp. Lei Molin, Ad Snijders. Eindhoven, Galerie Willy Schoots, ca 1960, square in-8°, 17 x 17 cm, ca 50 pp, ca 15 mostly coloured plates, publ.cased, text in Dutch and English, fine copy.
price: €16.00 |
| item 15402 |
MONDRIAN Piet - Italo Tomassoni (author)
Piet Mondrian. Firenze, Dadeo, 1969, in-4°, 95 pp, pl.h.t., publisher's cloth with d.w. Published in the series I Maestri del Novecento.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23157 |
MONT Pol De - DOUDELET Karel (illustrator)
van Jezus. Tekeningen van Karel Doudelet. Antwerpen, J.-E. Buschmann, 1897, oblong in-8°, 14.5 x 17.2 cm, 71 p, color printed linen, numbered copy (of the 270 copies this is 120/250 on van Gelder handmade paper), 7 fine woodcut illustrations by Karel Doudelet. Fine copy.
price: €600.00 |
| item 6332 |
MONT Pol de - Edward PELLENS (Illustrator)
De Roode Zwaan. Een gedicht van Pol de Mont - Teekening en Houtsnede van Edw. Pellens. IXe Jaarboek der Scalden. 1905. Antwerpen, De Scalden, 1905, printed by Buschmann, small slightly oblong in-8°, 15 x 17 cm, ca. 30 nn pp, printed on the recto side only (verso side with small vignette), contains three full page three-toned woodcuts by Pellens (including the title) . All textpages are two-toned woodcuts. Original full leather binding with on the frontcover the title in reverse blindtooling in a recessed rectangle, watersilk endpapers. Binding with some wear at the extremities, interior perfect. A fine copy of a beautifully illustrated book.
price: €185.00 |
| item 18352 |
MONT Pol De - Piet Verhaert (illustrator)
Fladderende Vlinders. Gedichten van Pol De Mont. Rotterdam, Elsevier, 1885, in-8°, gegraveerde titel + portret frontispiece + viii + 184 pp + 4 volblad etsen (gesigneerd Frans Simons, Piet Verhaert,..), alle pagina's gedrukt met typografische boord, lettrines en vignetten in pastelkleuren, één van de 50 genummerde exemplaren op Hollandsch papier, getekend door de auteur, op het schutblad een autograaf opdracht aan Mevr. D.Logeman, geboren Van der Willigen. Genaaid, orig. bedrukte omslag op imitatie velijn gedrukt (enige scheurtjes, rug gebruind, gegraveerde titel en titel gebruind).
price: €210.00 |
| item 36443 |
MOORE Andrew (ed.)
Dutch and Flemish Painting in Norfolk. A history of taste and influence, fashion and collecting. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1988, in-4°, xx + (ii) + 186 pp, over 100 b/w ills., 26 col. ills. on 16 pl. h/t, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition10 Sep.-20 Nov. 1988 at Norwich Castle.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31104 |
MULLER Frederik Amsterdam - W.M. MENSING
Nxtra-ordinaires de divers endroits en Europe (bookseller's catalogue of broadsides , pamphlets, newpapers). Amsterdam, Fredrik Muller, s.d. (ca. 1900 -1910), in-8°, 114 pp, some folding illustrations, 1327 items, fully indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper (a bit dustsoiled). Interesting bookseller's catalogue on broadsides , pamphlets, newpapers.
price: €40.00 |
| item 840 |
MÜLLER Theodor
Sculpture in the Netherlands, Germany, France, Spain: 1400 - 1500. Harmondsworth, Penguin-Books, 1966, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w. in orig. slip-case. 262 pp + 192 pp with plates , index, bibliography, (from the series: The Pelican History of Art, editor N.Pevsner).
price: €60.00 |
| item 3214 |
MUSEUM FODOR - Amsterdam
FODOR Museum Amsterdam, Tentoonstellingscatalogi, genummerd., zelfde formaat in-8°. Amsterdam, stapled in-8°, 8 pp, b/w ills. AVAILABLE: Catalogue 9. Loes van der Horst. Catalogue 10. Vincent Hamel. Cat. 29 Wladimir Zwaagstra. Cat. 36 Jon Marten. Cat. 38 Anton Martineau. Price per catalogue.
price: €16.00 |
| item 132 |
MUYDEN Evert van - Ahterton CURTIS
Catalogue of the Etched Work of Evert van Muyden. With a portrait of the artist and ten head-pieces etched expressly for the catalogue, and one unpublished plate. New York, Keppel, 1894,small in-4°, 158 pp with 12 engravings (as annouced in the title), publisher's green cloth, printed in 230 numbered copies (this is no. 108), errata slip loosely inserted, partially unopened copy. Binding with some shelf wear but a fine copy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of Evert van Muyden.
price: €250.00 |
| item 31397 |
MUYDEN Evert van - Ahterton CURTIS
Catalogue of the Etched Work of Evert van Muyden. With a portrait of the artist and ten head-pieces etched expressly for the catalogue, and one unpublished plate. New York, Keppel, 1894,small in-4°, 158 pp with 12 engravings (as annouced in the title), publisher's green cloth, printed in 230 numbered copies (this is no. 226), errata slip loosely inserted, partially unopened copy. Binding with some shelf wear but a fine copy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of Evert van Muyden.
price: €145.00 |
| item 37582 |
NANNINGA Jaap - Eric SLAGTER ( text )
Nanninga schilder, painter, peintre. Amsterdam, stichting Openbaar Kunstbezit, 1987, in-4°, 96 pp, ills., uitgeverslinnen, stofwikkel. Lichte slijtagesporen maar goed exemplaar.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15393 |
NAUTA Max - M. Muller (author)
Max Nauta. Amsterdam, Hollands uitgevershuis, 1944, in-4°, 168 pp, col. & b/w ills., tipped in plates, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €45.00 |
| item 10132 |
NEDERLANDSCH JAARBOEK VOOR FOTOKUNST, G.J. Speekhout (editor)
Nederlandsch Jaarboek voor Fotokunst, G.J.Speekhout (editor). Hengelo, Smit, in-folio, orig. uitgeversband, z/w foto-illustraties BESCHIKBAAR: jaarboek, 1941, 1942/43, 1943/44, 1944/1946, 1948/49 ; prijs per jaarboek, price per volume.
price: €34.00 |
| item 39071 |
Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst ( editor )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1925-1926. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1926, small in-4°, 78 pp + 79 pp with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper soiled , interior fine. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33189 |
NEUHUYS Albert - Jacques van RIJN (text)
Rijkdom der eenvoud. Albert Neuhuys 1844-1914. Schilderijen - aquarellen - tekeningen uit privéverzamelingen verworven door: Jacques van Rijn, oude kunst, Maastricht. Venlo, Van Spijk b.v., 1987, obl. in-4°, 152 pp, 60 b/w ills. and 24 in color, printed boards.
price: €35.00 |
| item 39205 |
NEUHUYS Paul (editor)
ÇA IRA Revue Mensuelle d'Art et de Critique . Numéro 7 . Octobre 1920 (revue DADA - avant-garde periodical) . Eeckeren Anvers (Antwerpen), Ça Ira, 1920 , stapled in-4° issue , as published, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 30 pp, (numbered 162-176). . A nice copy of this rare issue of one of the only avant-garde periodicals published in Belgium / Flanders. It contains e.g. an article (in French) by H. Roland-Holst '' Communisme et Art Dramatique.''.
price: €200.00 |
| item 19536 |
NICOLAS Joep - N.R.A. VROOM
Tussen gisteren en morgen. Rede uitgesproken op vrijdag 15 december 1967 bij gelegenheid van de opening ener dubbeltentoonstelling te Utrecht en Amsterdam. Gewijd aan het levenswerk van Joep Nicolas ter herinnering aan zijn 70ste verjaardag door N.R.A. Vroom. S.l., 1967, 23 x 18 cm, 5 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled, 1 col. plate.
price: €15.00 |
| item 29892 |
NN - Anon (uitgever) - Volksprent
Volksprent. Nr. 64 (bezoek buitenplaats). S.l. s.d. (Amsterdam , ca. 1850), prent nr. 64, 12 houtgravures met inkleuring. (Komt kind'ren gaat ge meê mijn buitenplaats eens zien, ik zal zoveel ik kan genoegens u daar bien).
price: €65.00 |
| item 4007 |
NOORDSTAR (De) - (literary periodical)
De Noordstar. Tydschrift voor Letteren, Kunsten en Wetenschappen, Antwerpen, Drukkerij P.van Bouwel, Grootemarkt. 1840-1842 (Jrg.1-3) Antwerpen, Drukkerij P.van Bouwel, Grootemarkt. 1840-1842 (Jrg.1-3), alles wat verscheen. 6 delen in 3 vols, uniforme half-lederen banden uit de tijd, ruggen met goudopdruk. Iedere jrg.: 2 delen met ca.280 pp, Jrg.2 en 3 ieder met 11 etsen, met bijdragen van H.Conscience, J.A.De Laet, P.van Duyse, Th.van Rijswijck, E.Rosseels, S.Blereau, D.Sleecks, K.Ledeganck. Met geëtste illustraties van H. van der Poorten, E.de Block, Fanny Geefs, F.Bovie, P.Lauters,H.Grégoir. Deze etsen luidden een hernieuwing in van de etskunst. (zie Van der Marck: Romantische Boekillustratrie in België).
price: €600.00 |
| item 24082 |
NUFFEL Dr. N.G. (editor)
OUDE KUNST Jaargang IV (Dutch art periodical, complete year). Haarlem, J.A. Boom, in-4°, 330 pp; b/w ills., index, decorated publisher's cloth. (Complete year of this Dutch art periodical covering the period from October 1918 - September 1919, year 4).
price: €50.00 |
| item 24083 |
NUFFEL Dr. N.G. (editor)
OUDE KUNST Jaargang V (Dutch art periodical, complete year). Haarlem, J.A. Boom, in-4°, 288 pp; b/w ills., index, decorated publisher's cloth. (Complete year of this Dutch art periodical covering the period from October 1919 - September 1920, year 5).
price: €50.00 |
| item 941 |
OEVER Hendrick ten - J. Verbeeck & J.W.Schotman (authors)
Verbeeck J. & Schotman J.W.: Hendrick ten Oever, een vergeten Overijssels Meester uit de zeventiende eeuw. Zwolle, 1957, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. (a bit used) 44 pp + 37 ill. h.t. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the painter at the : Provinciaal Museum te Zwolle, contains a list of his works.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4323 |
OEVER Hendrick ten - J. Verbeek & J.W. Schotman (authors)
Hendrick ten Oever, een vergeten Overijssels meester uit de zeventiende eeuw. Zwolle, 1957, in-8°, 19 x 14 cm, 44 pp + 36 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the ''Provinciaal geschiedkundig Museum te Zwolle ''. With a list of his paintings).
price: €25.00 |
| item 1005 |
OFFEL Edmond van
Antwerpen 1900. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, in-8°, 183 pp, één van 500 genummerde exemplaren op 'Featherweight'. Moderne rode halflinnen band. Omslag bewaard.
price: €22.00 |
| item 6329 |
OFFEL Edmond van
De Beproeving, met teekeningen van den schrijver. XIIIe Jaarboek van de Scalden. Antwerpen, De Scalden, printed by Buschmann, small nearly square in-8°, 16 x 17,5 cm, 64 pp, printed in red and black, all pages with an intricate floral border printed in red, text and illustrations by Edmond van Offel. Original gold colored cloth. Binding slightly dusty, two or three pages with a faint marginal stain, but a fine copy.
price: €110.00 |
| item 24566 |
OFFEL Edmond van - J. de COO - M. GILLIAMS - PHIL. MERTENS - J. MOORKENS - R. van OS - E.WILLEKENS - R. JANSSEN (Editor of the bibliography)
De wereld van Edmond van Offel. Met illustraties van de artiest een reproduktie in kleuren van een zelfportret en een bibliografie door Ronny Janssen. S.l., De Rode Beuk, 1968, in-8°, 391 pp, 1 tipped in coloured frontispice, 8 b/w plates and facsimiles, sewn, original stiff wrapper, numbered copy ( 202/300).
price: €56.00 |
| item 26406 |
OFFEL Edmond van - Edward PELLENS - Emiel van Averbeke - Karel Collens -Eugène Van MIEGHEM (illustrators)
3de JAARBOEK der Scalden Kalender voor 't Jaar Negentienhonderd (1900). Antwerpen, De Scalden, Drukkerij de Vos, 1899, small oblong in-4°, 18 x 19 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, printed in black, with woodcut illustrations and woodcut borders by E. van Averbeke, Edmond van Offel, Eugène van Mieghem, Karel Collens , Fritz Hanno, Alfried Van Neste a.o. Contains some poems by Lodewijk Verhees, Prosper van Langendonck, Guide Gezelle, Pol de Mont, Edmond van Offel. M. Rudelsheim. Original publisher's full vellum with on the frontcover a blind stamp of the Scalden. Some remains of silk ties. Some pages slightly foxed but still a fine/good copy.
price: €175.00 |
| item 6328 |
OFFEL Edmond van
Spreekwoorden. De Scalden XIe Jaarboek 1908. Antwerpen, De Scalden, printed by Buschmann, small square in-8°, 15,5 x 15,5 cm, 71 pp, printed in red and black, text and illustrations (some two toned woodcuts) by Edmond van Offel. Original decorated cloth. Half title slightly soiled but a fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25164 |
OS H. W. van - Marian PRAKKEN (Editors)
The Florentine paintings in Holland 1300 1500. Maarssen (Netherlands), Gary Schwarz, 1974, in-4°, 120 pp, 64 b/w plates h.t., 20 b/w ils, bibliographies, indexes, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, (Published for the Netherlands Institute for Art History).
price: €15.00 |
| item 37869 |
OS Ton van - H. PAALMAN ( inleiding )
Ton van Os. Schilderijen / Paintings 1987 - 1989. (Exhibition catalogue). Schiedam, Stedelijk Museum, 1989, oblong in-4°, 16 pp, bibliogr., colour illustr; with illustr. soft cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, Febr.- March 1989. Bilingual text Dutch-English. Ex-library with small label on spine.
price: €25.00 |
| item 9857 |
OSTADE Adriaen & Isaac - Marguerite van de Wiele (author)
Les Frères van Ostade. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1893, in-4°, 110 pp, ills. b/w, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published in the series: Les Artistes Célèbres. Freitag N° 7177
price: €30.00 |
| item 2320 |
OSTAIJEN Paul van - Paul Hadermann
Paul van Ostaijens Kunstopvattingen in het licht van de Europese Avant-Garde. Het Vuur in de Verte. Antwerp, Ontwikkeling, 1970, 348 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (Analysis of his role as an art critic).
price: €33.00 |
| item 26252 |
OXENAAR R.W.D. (preface) - CHARLEROI 1971 - Europalia 71
Cent Dessins du Rijksmuseum Kröller Müller. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, La Connaissance, 15 x 22 cm, ca 130 pp, 100 items, all illustrated in b/w, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Catalogue of an exhibition organised by Europalia 71 in Charleroi.
price: €18.00 |
| item 38009 |
OXENAAR R.W.D. (preface) - Rijksmuseum Kröller - Müller
Schilderijen van het Rijksmuseum Kröller - Müller Otterloo , Rijksmuseum Kröller - Müller , 1970, square in-8°, 308 pp + ca. 80 b/w plates at the end. Publisher's cased binding. Text in Dutch. Nederlandse editie.
price: €24.00 |
| item 30501 |
PAERELS Willem - William - Original lithograph - Jan GRESHOFF
Original lithograph - Trois-Mâts dans le port. Specially made and published in the Belgian art periodical 'La Revue d'Art' Volume XLV issue 4. October 1928. Anvers (Antwerpen), large in-8°, 29 x 21 cm, sewn, original wrapper, the lithograph is the frontispiece to this issue, with a protective leaf with a printed caption: ' Willem Paerels, Trois-Mâts dans le port, lithographie exécutée spécialement pour La Revue d'Art'. Signed in pencil by the artist. It accompanies an article by Jan Greshoff on William (sic) Paerels. On offer is the complete issue of the periodical with the lithograph, in fine condition. This item belongs to a limited unnumbered run of this periodical issue (so called ''édition de luxe''), printed on high quality paper and with an original graphic illustration. The initial price for such an issue was the five-fold of an ordinary issue.
price: €150.00 |
| item 32578 |
PAERELS Willem
Eere-tentoonstelling ter gelegenheid van den 60sten verjaardag van den schilder Willem Paerels. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1938, obl. in-8°, 7 nn pp, 8 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. (wrapper foxed). Willem Paerels, Delft 1878 - Braine l'Alleud 1962,
price: €25.00 |
| item 3510 |
PALET SERIE
Palet Serie. Een reeks monografieën over de Hollandsche en Vlaamsche schilders. (complete set.) Amsterdam, Becht, s.d., 6 vols., publisher's cloth, each vol. with 6 monographs of ca. 60 pp each, with b/w ill. Part 1: 15th & 16th century (vol.1 & 2); Part 2: 17th & 18th century , these monographs are written by specialists in the field. Some are valuable sources on the artist. (see Freitag 9876), C.Troost (Freitag 9585) etc.
price: €60.00 |
| item 2063 |
PASSEL Fr. van
Het tijdschrift Ruimte (1920-1921) als brandpunt van het humanitair Expressionisme. Antwerp, De Sikkel, 1958, 22,5 x 15,5 cm, 162 pp, b/w ill. publisher's cloth with d.w. (The history of the Flemish avant-garde periodical: Ruimte)
price: €30.00 |
| item 38582 |
PATINIR Joachim - G.J. HOOGEWERFF (author)
Joachim Patinir in Italië. Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1926, in-4°, artikel van 25 pp in het nummer 1 (Januari 1926) van het tijdschrift Onze Kunst., met ingeplakte zwart/wit ills. Luxe nummer, gedrukt op hoogwaardig papier. Hier wordt het volledige tijdschrift nummer aangeboden. Genaaid, met orig. bedrukte omslag. (Omslag iets bestoft en bevlekt, binnen in zuiver).
price: €38.00 |
| item 16532 |
PELS Adriaan (?)
De Schilder door Liefde. Blyspel. De Twéde Druk vanderd en veel verbéterd. Amsterdam, Kunstgenootschap, en erven van J.Lescailje, 1716, in-8°, gegraveerde frontispiece + titel met gegraveerd vignet + 64 pp met 1 bldz muziek, genaaid, gemarmerde omslag (met scheuren).
price: €100.00 |
| item 34578 |
PERRIER François ( draughtsman ) - Cornelis van DALEN ( engraver ) - Nicolaes VISSCHER ( publisher )
Eigentlyke Afbeeldinge van Hondert der Aldervermaerdste Statuen of Antique-Beelden Staande binnen Romen. Afgetekent door ...Francisco PERRIER...nu in Cooper gesneden door Cornelis van Dalen de Oude ende de Ionge. Dienstigh en vermakelijk voor alle Edelluij en Studenten die tot Romen geweest zijn. Ook voor alle oeffenaers en Liefhebbers der Teicken-Const... Amsterdam, Nicolaes Visscher, s.d. (ca. 1650 , after 1638), in-folio, 363 x 220 mm , 101 copper engraved plates (title and 100 numbered plates), bound in contemporary vellum. Vellum a bit soiled and stained, interior fine. The last plate, numbered 100, is mounted. Fine copy of the first Dutch edition of the famous Perrier collection of Roman classical sculpture. Perrier's work appeared in Rome for the first time in 1638 and was many times reprinted until the 18th century. It served as an example and a course for draughtsmen. (See Bolten, Dutch and Flemish Drawing books , pp. 258 and note 307 on pp.320).
price: €3500.00 |
| item 13786 |
PHILIPPI Adolf
Die Blüte der Malerei in Belgien. Rubens und die flamländer. (bound with:) Die Blüte der Malerei in Holland. Leipzig, Seemann, 1900-1901, in-8°, xii + 230 pp ; ix + 449 pp, with 151 + 299 b/w ills. in the text, with an index covering both volumes. Half leather binding (worn, interior fine). Edited as vol. V & VI in the series ''Kunstgeschichtliche Einzeldarstellungen''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36240 |
PIJZEL- DOMMISSE Jet
't Is poppe goet en anders niet. Het poppenhuis in het Frans Halsmuseum. Haarlem, De Haan, 1980, Unieboek, Bussem, in-8°, 112 pp, zwart/wit en kleurillustraties. Genaaid, orig. stijve kaft.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36578 |
PILES Roger de - Joannes VERHOEK ( translator )
Beknopt verhaal van het leven der vermaardste Schilders, met Aanmerkingen over hunne Werken... in't Frans beschreven door den Heer de Piles. En nu in't Nederduits vertaalt door J. Verhoek. Amsterdam, by Balthasar Lakeman, 1725, in-8°, engraved frontispiece, title printed in red and black, (28) nn pp + 531 pp + (4)nn pp, Very fine copy in contemporary vellum boards, early manuscript title on spine. Text in Dutch ( Boek in het Nederlands). First Dutch edition of de Piles' Abrégée de la vie des peintres which appeared in 1699, with a life of the author, technical explanations and short biographies of a great many painters.
price: €400.00 |
| item 23905 |
PRINT ROOM - LEIDEN - Prentenkabinet - J. BOLTEN - E. THOLEN - R.J.A. te Rijdt a.o.
Het Leidse Prentenkabinet. De geschiedenis van de verzamelingen. Baarn, de Prom, 1994, in-8°, 386 pp, numerous bw ills, bibliography, index, english summary, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, series Leids kunsthistorisch jaarboek 9.
price: €40.00 |
| item 21423 |
QUETELET - THONISSEN - GACHARD - SNELLAERT - POLAIN - FETIS a.o.
Histoire des Sciences, Des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts en Belgique. Travaux de L'Académie Royale de Belgique (1772-1872). 2 Tômes. Bruxelles, Mucquardt, 1879, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 114 + 170 + iii + 304 + x + 107 + 22 + 44 + 169 pp ; 208 + 200 + 88 + 90 + 224 + 96 + iv + 85, index of authors, uniform richly decorated and gilt publisher's cloth, fine copies. Published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Royal Belgian Academy. This huge publication (nearly 2000 pp) comprises lenghty contributions, written by eminent specialists, on the history and progress of science and art in Belgium during the period 1772-1872. Quetelet and Thonissen on the history of the Academy, Gachard on history, Snellaert on Flemish literature, Fétis on the Fine Arts, Mailly on astronomy, J-M. De Tilly on mathematics, Duprez on physics, L-G. De Koninck on chemistry, Van Beneden on biology, Edouard Morren on botany, Dewalque on mineralogy. (Second, unbound copy available).
price: €335.00 |
| item 15658 |
RÄDECKER John
Tentoonstelling John Rädecker. ( exhibition catalogue - Amsterdam - Huinck & Scherjon NV. 1946 27 Mei ). Amsterdfam, small stapled booklet, 20 pp, black/white ills., orig. wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15956 |
RADNOR COLLECTION - Helen Matilda - William Barclay - Jacob Earl of Radnor (preface)
Catalogue of the pictures in the collection of the Earl of Radnor, by Helen Matilda, countess of Radnor, and William Barclay squire, with a preface by Jacob, sixth Earl of Radnor. London, privately printed at the Chiswick Press, 1909, 2 large in- 4° vols, 37 x 29 cm, title in red & black + x + 127 pp + 63 photo engraved plates not included in the page numbering. ; title + vi + 132 pp + 38 photo plates not included ion the page numbering, privately printed in 200 numbered copies (number 5) on handmade paper, bound in 2 uniform full red morocco bindings, gilt fillets and ornements on both covers, raised back with gilt ornaments, top edge gilt, endpapers lined with watered silk within a gilt tooled morocco rectangle, binding signed and dated: ''Zaehnsdorf 1909'' (some slight scratches, upper corners of vol.II a bit more damaged with slight loss of leather, but still a magnificent set.
price: €992.00 |
| item 13755 |
RAPPARD Anthon van - Jaap Brouwer, Jan Siesling, Jacques Vis (authors)
Anthon van Rappard companion & correspondent of Vincent van Gogh. His life & his works. Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum, 1974, in-4°, 155 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35136 |
RAPPARD-BOON Ch. van
Japanse invloed op Nederlandse kunst. Imitatie en Inspiratie van 1650 tot heden. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1991, obl. in-8°, 155 pp., over 100 ills., bibl.,stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion af an exhibition at the Suntory Museum of Art, Tokyo, 3 Oct.-8 Nov. 1991, and at the Rijksmuseum, 25 April-26 July 1992. Text in Dutch
price: €28.00 |
| item 26383 |
RAUPP H. J. Dr.
Wort und BIld. Buchkunst und Druckgraphik in den Niederlanden im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. (Exhibition catalogue). Belgisches Haus. Köln, Belgisches Haus, 1981, in-8°, 214 pp, numerous b/w plates and ills, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15671 |
REMBRANDT
Exhibition catalogue. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 13 September 1969: Rembrandt 1669-1969. In-4°, 270 pp, col. & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15673 |
REMBRANDT
Insel-Bücherei Nr. 108: Rembrandt Handzeichnungen. 48 Bildtafeln. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, s.d., ed. boards.
price: €10.00 |
| item 15391 |
REMBRANDT - Bob HAAK (author)
Rembrandt, His life, Work and Times, with 612 illustrations, including 109 tipped-in colour plates. London, Thames & Hudson, 1969, in-f°, 348 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €120.00 |
| item 15672 |
REMBRANDT - Bredius (author)
Rembrandt Gemälde. 630 Abbildungen. Kupferdruck-Ausgabe. Vienna, Phaidon-Verlag, s.d. (1936), in-4°, (16) + 630 pl. h.t. + 31 pp (index), publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21441 |
REMBRANDT - COPPIER André-Charles
Les Eaux-Fortes authentiques de Rembrandt. La vie et l'oeuvre du maître...Catalogue chronologique des eaux-fortes authentiques de Rembrandt Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1929, 2 vols large in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, one text volume: 114 pp with b/w ills, loose as issued in orig. printed wrapper. One plate volume, in original matching paper portfolio containing 128 loose photo plates (as issued). A copy printed on Alpha Teinté paper. Nice set.
price: €150.00 |
| item 1166 |
REMBRANDT - Frits Lugt
Rembrandt Dessins: ses Elèves, ses Imitateurs, ses Copistes. (Inventaire Général des Dessins des Ecoles du Nord: Tôme III). Paris, Louvre, 1933, in-4°, xxiii + 69 pp + 101 pl. h.t., index, half cloth with d.w. (endpapers foxed, interior fine).
price: €90.00 |
| item 27219 |
REMBRANDT - GELDER H. E. van Dr
Rembrandt. Schilder van de Nachtwacht. (Palet Serie. Een reeks monografieën over de Hollandsche en Vlaamsche schilders). Amsterdam, Becht, s.d.(ca 1930), in-8°, 60 pp, many b/w ills and plates, orig. printed wrapper.
price: €12.00 |
| item 21438 |
REMBRANDT - H. Knackfuss (editor)
Rembrandt Künstler-Monographie von H.Knackfuss. Bielefeld 1904, in-8°, orig. publisher's cloth, top edge gilt, 156 pp with 157 ill. (8th edition, Liebhaber-Ausgabe Nr. 3). Nice copy
price: €13.00 |
| item 15392 |
REMBRANDT - Horst GERSON (author)
Rembrandt Paintings. New York, Harrison House, 1968, in-f°, 527 pp, b/w & col. ills., index. publisher's cloth with d.w. Freitag n°8000. Contains the Catalogue Raisonné.
price: €200.00 |
| item 21456 |
REMBRANDT - Karl NEUMANN (Editor)
Rembrandt Handzeichnungen herausgegeben von Karl Neumann. Mit vierundneunzig Abbildungen. München, R. Piper & Co., 1918, in-4°, 26+87+10 pp, publisher's half cloth, 87 b.w. plates, (nice copy).
price: €15.00 |
| item 23367 |
REMBRANDT - Marcel BRION
Rembrandt génie et destinée. Paris, Albin Michel, 1946, in-8°, 323 pp, 32 b.w. plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 21457 |
REMBRANDT - Max EISLER
Rembrandt als Landschafter. München, F.Bruckmann, 1918, 21 x 18 cm, 272 pp, one of 300 numbered the Luxe copies, publisher's full vellum binding with dustwrapper, 140 b.w. ills, bibliography in the notes, nice copy although the binding is slightly discoloured at some places.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37552 |
REMBRANDT - Sophie Renouard de Bussière
Rembrandt Eaux-fortes. Paris, Paris musées, 2007, in-4°, 400 pp, illustrations, bibliography, inventory. Publisher's cased binding (cartonnage), livre en français. Book in French. Extensive catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Petit Palais in Paris of the very important collection of Rembrandt etching formed by Eugène Dutuit.
price: €32.00 |
| item 19228 |
REMBRANDT- Kurt FREISE - Karl LILIENFELD - Heinrich WICHMANN
Rembrandts Handzeichnungen I.Band: Rijksprentenkabinet zu Amsterdam. Parchim i.M., Hermann Freise, 1912, in-4°, 15 pp, halfleather, 56 tipped-in plates, ex-library.
price: €30.00 |
| item 934 |
REMBRANDT- Slive Seymour (author)
Slive Seymour: Rembrandt and his critics 1630-1730. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1953, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 240 pp + 45 ill. h.t. index. (published as Vol. II from : Utrechtse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis). (Freitag 8044).
price: €40.00 |
| item 29957 |
RENOUVIER Jules
Historie de l'origine et des progrès de la gravure dans les Pays-Bas, jusqu'à la fin du quinzième siècle. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1860, in-8°, 244+ (2) pp, 1 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. X 1860. (Mémoire couronné le 23 septembre 1859.)
price: €75.00 |
| item 34493 |
RENSCH Th. J. van
De Sint-Lambertuskerk te Horst. Horst, Stichting Het Gelders Overkwartier, 1986, sq. in-8°, 48 pp, 52 ills., bibl. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 24652 |
REUTLINGEN 1999 ULM 1999 JENA 1999 - Sammlung Christoph Müller - Achim RIETHER (catalogue)
Schwarzweiss im Goldenen Zeitalter. Niederländische Druckgraphik des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung Christoph Müller. (Exhibition catalogue). Reutlingen Städtisches Kunstmuseum, 1999, in-4°, 167 pp, 85 ample b/w illustrated items, bibliography, indexes, publisher's board, fine copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35045 |
RICHTERS Marius - Jos. DE GRUYER (text)
Marius Richters. Een beeld van zijn werk in vijftien reproducties... Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, (ca 1935), 8 pp, 15 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Libellen-serie", no. 149.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33846 |
ROBELS Hella
Niederländische Zeichnungen vom 15.bis 19. Jahrhundert im Wallraf-Richartz Museum Köln. Köln , Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, 1983, in-4°, 279 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Describes 849 drawings, all illustrated.
price: €18.00 |
| item 36493 |
ROELOFS Albert - Jan JUFFERMANS ( text) - Joop BREESCHOTEN - Tineke SCHEEN ( samenstellers )
Albert Roelofs 1877-1920. Den Haag, P.A. Scheen, 1982, in-4°, 215 pp, ca 50 ills. and 124 reproductions, many in colour, blue cloth, silver lettering, orig. d.w. (wrapper slightly damaged, but still a fine copy). Dutch text with English summary.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25450 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - J.K. Steppe - D. Roggen - A. De Schrijver a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XVI 1955-1956. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1956, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 308 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (50 pp). J.K. Steppe, schrijn van Eginhard te Maastricht (28 pp). D. Roggen, Sluteriaanse Nederlandse sculptuur (82 pp). A. De Schrijver, van der Goes (20 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 9697 |
ROOSES Max (editor) - ZILCKEN (Illustrator)
Les Peintres Néerlandais du XIXème Siècle, (vols I-IV) ; Les Peintres Flamands du XIXème Siècle (1 vol). Publié sous la direction de Max Rooses, traduction de Georges Eekhoud. Anvers, La Librarie Néerlandaise, s.d. (ca. 1897), 5 vols in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, each vol. ca. 275 pp, with b/wills & 6 original etchings by Zilcken, uniform decorated cloth, top edges gilt.This important survey consists of a series of articles by various well-known writers on the life and works of the most celebrated Dutch & Flemish painters of the 19th century, with a summary of the entire schools by Max Rooses. Each volume contains the essays and reproductions of 12 artists. Their names are listed on the spines of the volumes. Each essay is illustrated with b/w text ills, full page photo engravings and a total of 30 original engravings, these interpretation etchings are works of graphic art in themselves and constitute very good examples of the art of engraving in Holland at the end of the 19th century. See Arntzen & Rainwater M 427. (Text in French, very fine set).
price: €750.00 |
| item 17432 |
ROOSES Max (editor)
Les Peintres Néerlandais du XIXème Siècle, traduction de Georges Eeckhoud. Anvers, La Librarie Néerlandaise, s.d. (ca. 1897), 1 vol in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, 238 pp with b/w ills & 6 original etchings by Zilcken, contemp. red morocco. Consists of a series of 12 articles by various well-known writers on the life and works of the most celebrated Dutch painters of the 19th century: Jacob Maris, Willem Maris, J.C.Klinkenberg, L.Apol, Blommers, T.Schwartze,J.H.L.De Haas, F.H.Kaemmerer a.o... (This is volume II of the series, another 3 volumes, not present here, were published).
price: €62.00 |
| item 17433 |
ROOSES Max (editor)
Les Peintres Néerlandais du XIXème Siècle, traduction de Georges Eeckhoud. Anvers, La Librarie Néerlandaise, s.d. (ca. 1897), 1 vol in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, 238 pp with b/w ills & 6 original etchings by Zilcken, orig. green decorated cloth in aet nouveau style. (This survey consists of a series of 12 articles by various well-known writers on the life and works of the most celebrated Dutch painters of the 19th century: Bosboom, Rochussen, Bles, Roelofs, Israëls, Ronner, Weissenbruch, Alma Tadema, Stortenbeker, Bisschop, Gabriël, G.J. van den Sande Bakhuijzen. (another 3 volumes, not present here, were published).
price: €62.00 |
| item 17434 |
ROOSES Max (editor)
Les Peintres Néerlandais du XIXème Siècle, traduction de Georges Eeckhoud. Paris, Société Française d'Editions d'Art, s.d. (ca. 1897), 1 vol in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, xvi + 253 pp with b/w ills & 6 original etchings by Zilcken, sewn, imitation vellum wrappers (a bit soiled and wrinkled). (This survey consists of a series of 12 articles by various well-known writers on the life and works of the most celebrated Dutch painters of the 19th century: Bosboom, Rochussen,Bles, Roelofs, Israëls, Ronner, Weissenbruch, Alma Tadema, Stortenbeker, Bisschop, Gabriël, G.J. van den Sande Bakhuijzen. (another 3 volumes, not present here, were published).
price: €62.00 |
| item 35836 |
ROOSES Max (editor) - ZILCKEN (Illustrator)
Les Peintres Néerlandais du XIXème Siècle, (vols I-IV) . Publié sous la direction de Max Rooses, traduction de Georges Eekhoud. Anvers, La Librarie Néerlandaise, s.d. (ca. 1897), 4 vols in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, each vol. ca. 275 pp, with photogravures and 6 original etchings by Zilcken, uniform decorated cloth with Art Nouveau design, top edges gilt. This important survey consists of a series of articles by various well-known writers on the life and works of the most celebrated Dutch painters of the 19th century, with a summary of the entire school by Max Rooses. Each volume contains the essays and reproductions of 12 artists. Their names are listed on the spines of the volumes. Each essay is illustrated with b/w text ills, full page photo engravings and a total of 24 original engravings, these interpretation etchings are works of graphic art in themselves and constitute very good examples of the art of engraving in Holland at the end of the 19th century. See Arntzen & Rainwater M 427. (Text in French, fine set).
price: €360.00 |
| item 19144 |
ROTTERDAM 1913 - De Tien - Galerij de Protector
Expositie van Werken der Gooische Schildersclub "De Tien". Rotterdam, Kunst-Galerij "De Protector", 1913, in-8°, (12 pp), orig.wrapper, stapled, 5 b/w plates, 30 items. (Krabbé, W.Jansen, Polvliet, Heijenbroek, G. De Boer, Bottema, W.v. Nieuwenhoven, O.v. Tussenbroek, Toon de Jong, Mej.C. v.d. Willigen.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 17070 |
ROTTERDAM 1971 - Zegepralende Kerk (exhibition catalogue)
Museum Boymans Van Beuningen, 1971, Prentenkabinet: ''De Zegepralende Kerk''. In-8°, 47 pp + 30 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. 16th & 17th century iconography of the saints of the Roman Catholic Church. (Contra-reformation).
price: €20.00 |
| item 25100 |
ROTTERDAM 1971
Museum Boymans Van Beuningen. De metamorfose van het object. Kunst en Anti Kunst 1910 1970.(Exhibition catalogue). (Bruxelles, Laconti, 1970), In-8°, 159 pp, numerous b/w ills, 230 items, sewn, orig. wrapper, (Exhibition also in Brussels Berlin Milano Bazel and Paris). Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38672 |
RUBENS - Emile Dilis
Le Caveau sépulcral de Rubens. Relation de son ouverture en 1855, d'après des documents authentiques inédits ( avec planche). Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1913, in-8°, ca. 34 pp + 1 planche , broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. Article de 34 pp + 1 planche publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1913, Bulletin nr. II. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French, on the opening of Rubens's tomb in 1855).
price: €36.00 |
| item 36892 |
RUBENS - Roger Avermaete
Rubens et son temps. Avec seize illustrations hors texte. Turnhout, éditions Brepols, 1964, in-8°, toile rouge de l'éditeur, 241 pp. Text in French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 33054 |
RUBENS - Sir Anthony van DYCK - Messire DEL-MARMOL
Catalogue de la plus précieuse collection d'estampes, de P.P. Rubens et d'A. van Dyck , qui ait jamais existée...recueilli...par Messire Del-Marmol, en son vivant Conseiller au Conseil Souverain de Brabant ; précédé du Catalogue des Tableaux, dessins, sculptures et autres objets rares, lesquels ont été trouvés à la Mortuaire du fameux Peintre, le chevalier P.P.Rubens.... S.l., no printer nor publisher, 1794, in-8°, engraved frontispiece portrait + 180 pp, describes 2224 items, sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper, uncut copy, margins and wrapper dustsoiled, spine with some loss of paper, some tiny wormholes in the inner margin of the first 30 leaves, still a good copy. See Prosper Arents pp. 391.
price: €275.00 |
| item 1030 |
RUBENS Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard - Svetlana ALPERS ( text )
Corpus Rubenianum Ludwig Burchard: Part IX: The Decoration of the Torre de la Parada. London, Phaidon, 1971, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., in slip-case, x + 386 pp + 200 ill. h.t. indices. Freitag No. 8464, an illustrated catalogue raisonné of the work of Peter Paul Rubens based on the material assembled by the late Dr. Ludwig Burchard in 26 parts. Mint copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 19576 |
RUBENS P.P. - OLYFTAK
Bekroonde stukken door de Antwerpsche Rederykkamer De Olyftak. Ter gelegenheid van de plegtige inhuldiging van het standbeeld van P.P.Rubens den 15 Augustus 1840. Antwerpen, Jos.M.Jacobs, 1840, in-8°, 60 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, ex-library, wrapper dusty and wrinkled. Some dogears. (Dutch poetry composed on the erection of Rubens' statue in Antwerp 1840).
price: €45.00 |
| item 9642 |
RUISDAAL Jacob van - Seymour Slive, H. Hoetink (authors)
Jacob van Ruisdaal. 1982 Mauritshuis The Hague, Fogg Art Museum Cambridge (Ma). (exhibition catalogue). Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1982, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w., 271 pp, coloured & b/w ills. (Dutch edition). Freitag N°8552 (for the American edition).
price: €38.00 |
| item 5050 |
'S HERTOGENBOSCH - Salon - 1828
Programma eener Prijsuitloving en tentoonstelling van voortbrengsels van Schilder- en Teekenkunst door Levende Meesters binnen de stad. 'S Hertogenbosch, Palier en Zoon, 1828, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 8 pp, no wrappers. (last leaf a bit dustsoiled and torn).
price: €50.00 |
| item 7144 |
SAENREDAM Pieter
Catalogue raisonné van de werken van Pieter Jansz. Saenredam. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 15th Sept.-19th Nov. 1961. in-8°, 296 pp + 237 ills. sewn, orig. wrappers (back slightly damaged). Catalogue made for the exhibition on P.J.Saenredam. (Riggs 686).
price: €50.00 |
| item 21203 |
SCHAMA Simon
The Emabarrassment of Riches. An interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age. London, Collins, 1988, (reprint of the first edition), 698 pp, b/w ills. index, publisher's cloth with printed d.w. (good copy).
price: €38.00 |
| item 24260 |
SCHAPELHOUMAN Marijn - Peter SCHATBORN - Michael HOYLE (Translation)
Dutch Drawings of the Seventeenth Century in the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. Artists born between 1580 and 1600. I. Text. II. Plates. (2Vols). Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1998, 2 volumes in-4°, viiI+248 ; 256 pp with 481 bw illustrated items,174 watermarks, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrappers, slipcase, fine copies.
price: €250.00 |
| item 29565 |
SCHATBORN Peter
Figuurstudies. Nederlandse tekeningen uit de 17de eeuw. Amsterdam, 's Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1981, in-4°, tinted ills and plates on almost every page, short catalogue with 100 items, indices, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, mint copy, (on the occasion of exhibitions in Amsterdam and Washington on the human figure drawings of ca 45 Dutch artists).
price: €35.00 |
| item 17586 |
SCHELFHOUT Lodewijk
Dienende Kunst. Eindhoven, Uitg. Mij 'De Pelgrim', 1947, in-8°, 216 pp, publisher's cloth, many b/w + col. ills.. (some foxing).
price: €15.00 |
| item 7136 |
SCHILSTRA J.J.
Koekplanken. Bussem, Van Dishoeck, 2de druk, 1964, 21 x 13,5 cm, 104 pp, 92 b/w ill., publisher's cased binding.
price: €16.00 |
| item 24410 |
SCHIPPERIJN Jo
HOLLANDE dix bois de Jo Schipperijn. Bruxelles, Editions des Quatre, s.d. (ca. 1930), square in-4°, 28 x 25,5 cm, title + 10 woodcuts + colophon, bound with a silk tie in original printed velvet like boards. This is the first publication in the series ''Paysages'' by the publisher ''Editions des Quatres''. Rare, printed in 50 numbered copies only. This is copy 17. The woodcuts depict Dutch landscapes: Loosdrecht, Utrecht, The Hague, Amsterdam, Rotterdam. This artist was a pupil of the Flemish woodcut artist Joris Minne.
price: €300.00 |
| item 38012 |
SCHMIDT- DEGENER F. ( preface ) - Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
Catalogus der Schilderijen Pastels - Miniaturen - Aquarellen tentoongesteld in het Rijksmuseum te Amsterdam. Amsterdam, uitgeverij de Bussy , 1934, in-8°; xxxiv + 394 pp , with b/w ills. , sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11453 |
SCHÖNBERG Rodolphe ( Rudolf ) - Louis Lebeer (author)
Rodolphe Schönberg, Peintre-Graveur. Etude critique et catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé. Rotterdam, Ad. Donker, 1949, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 40 pp + 203 ills., lists 210 works. publisher's cloth with d.w. Rare, printed in 560 copies.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31212 |
SCHÖNBERG Rodolphe ( Rudolf ) - Geert AAber (preface)
Schepen op Rivier en Zee met de etsnaald vastgelegd door Rudolf Schönberg. Rotterdam, Ad. Donker, 1949, in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, 10 pp + ca. 70 ills of which one tipped-in and coloureed., publisher's decorated boards. The artist mainly engraved marine views. He was a pupil of Kurt Peiser. He was executed in 1943 by the Nazis.
price: €48.00 |
| item 8960 |
SCHUHMACHER W. - Kaspar Niehaus (author)
W.Schuhmacher. Amsterdam, Elzevier, 1940, in-4°, 42 pp + ca/ 30 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published in the Series: ''Nederlandsche Schilders van dezen tijd''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6160 |
SCOREL Jan van - G.J. Hoogewerff (author)
Jan van Scorel, Peintre de la Renaissance Hollandaise. La Haye, M.Nijhoff, 1923, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 151 pp + 66 b/w plates h.t., publisher's cloth (some pages with slight foxing). Freitag No. 8801.
price: €137.00 |
| item 27868 |
SCOREL Jan van - 1977 V 18 Douai
Jan van Scorel d'Utrecht, Retables et tableaux de son atelier, Documents, Examen scientifique. Utrecht, Van Rossum, 1977, in-4°, 136 pp, 105 ills., bibl. glossary, stiff printed wrapper. On the occasion of an exhibition at Utrecht and Musée de la Chartreuse, Douai. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15542 |
SCUTENAIRE Louis
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Royal Library, 1997 February 14th: Verzamelingen en verzamelaars: De bibliotheek van surrealist Louis Scutenaire. Een halve eeuw Vlaamse literatuur. Geschiedenis van de prent in een privéverzameling. Brussels, 1997, in-8°, 113 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 37261 |
SERRE Jean-Claude - Jacques LEEGENHOEK - Denis COECKELBERGHS - Galerie D'ARENBERG
Maitres Anciens du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle. Exposition (Catalogue d'exposition). Paris, Société Labutut, 1990, in-4°, 93 pp, illustrations en noir/blanc et couleurs, broché, couverture souple de l'éditeur. Description exhaustive de 20 peintures à l'occasion d'une exposition, with a summary in English. Works of Hans von Aachen , Nicolo dell'Abate , Denis van Alsloot , Jacob Backer , Jan Wildens , Gerard de Lairesse, Gerard Seghers....
price: €40.00 |
| item 2967 |
SIBERECHTS Jan - T.H. Fokker (author)
Jan Siberechts, peintre de la paysanne Flamande. Bruxelles / Paris, 1931, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, large in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper29,5 x 23 cm, 127 pp + 48 plates h.t.printed on rectos only, sewn, orig. wrapper, spine repaired with a brown adhesive tape, interior fine. Contains a catalogue of his oeuvre and a bibliography.
price: €115.00 |
| item 34171 |
SIGTENHORST MEYER B. van den
Jan P. Sweelinck en zijn instrumentale muziek. De vocale muziek van Jan P. Sweelinck. (2 vols). Den Haag, Servire, 1946, 2 vols. in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 303 pp ; 200 pp + (1) pp, numerous musical ills., maps and other ills., red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Dutch composer, 1562-1621.
price: €36.00 |
| item 15395 |
SINGER W.H. Jr. - R. De Vries (author)
Singer de mens en de kunstenaar. Bussem, Kroonder, s.d., (ca. 1950), in-4°, col. & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers, 64 pp.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13011 |
SINT LUKASGILDE Antwerpen, J.L.D.SLEECKX ()
De Gilde van St-Lukas en Tael en Kunst. Open Brief aen de Maetschappyen, deelgenooten van de feesten op 21 en 22 Augusty 1854 te Antwerpen Antwerpen, L.Schotmans, 1854, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, 36 pp, orig. omslag (achterflap beschadigd). (Pamflet getekend door ''Een ex-Gildebroeder''(Sleeckx), waarin de politiek-klerikale annexatie van de Gilde bekritiseerd wordt; zie J. de le Court N°488 (pp.444).
price: €38.00 |
| item 9416 |
SLATTER Eugene - LONDON, Slatter Gallery
(Exhibition Catalogue): E.Slatter, Old Bond Street, 1957 March 30: 1957 Exhibition of Dutch and Flemish Masters. In-4°, 42 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers, with tipped-in coloured & b/w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 29370 |
SLUIJTERS Jan - Dominique COLEN - Jacqueline de RAAD (editors)
Jan Sluijters. Schilder met verve. Zwolle, Waanders, Singer Museum Laren, 1999, in-4°, 207 pp, (mostly coloured) plates and ills on almost every page, orig. stiff wrapper, (on the occasion of an exhibition in the Singermuseum with a short list of the 105 items), loosely inserted folder of this exhibition and some photographs and press cuttings.
price: €32.00 |
| item 3590 |
SLUYTER G.
De moderne grafiek in Nederland en Vlaanderen. Inleiding E.Wichman. Amsterdam, Nederlandsche Uitgevers-Maatschap, 1928, 31,5 x 24,5 cm, 57 pp + 70 plates h.t. of which 11 original wood engravings. Orig. gilt cloth.
price: €105.00 |
| item 35004 |
SMITS Jakob - Wim PAS e.a.
Jakob Smits, etser & lithograaf. Antwerpen, De Gulden Roos, 1997, in-4°, frontispiece self-portrait, 259 pp, describes 89 etchings and 8 lithographs. Red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Text in Dutch.
price: €50.00 |
| item 17423 |
SNIEDERS August Dr - Jules Persijn (editor)
Over tentoonstellingen. (artikelen uit Het Handelsblad). Antwerpen, 1925, in-8°, 219 pp, ingenaaid, omslag licht besch..
price: €15.00 |
| item 25373 |
SPIER Jo - R. N. ROLAND HOLST (Preface)
Jo Spier. Teekeningen. Amsterdam, Andries Blitz, 1933, in-4°, ca 130 nn pp, ca 65 b/w plates (drawings, cartoons), publ. cloth (slightly soiled), dustwrapper (marginal tears), one endpaper with a crease in all still a good copy.
price: €28.00 |
| item 16360 |
STAMPFLE Felice
Exhibition catalogue, Paris-Antwerp-London-New York: De Eeuw van Rubens en Rembrandt. 17e eeuwse Vlaamse en Hollandsche tekeningen uit de Pierpont Morgan Library... (Antwerp), 1979, in-4°, 198 pp + 130 ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (text in Dutch, this catalogue also exists in French & English).
price: €30.00 |
| item 33981 |
STAMPFLE Felice
De eeuw van Rubens en Rembrandt. 17e Eeuwse Vlaamse en Hollandse Tekeningen uit de Pierpont Morgan Library te New York. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, in-4°, 198 pp + 129 plates, index, text in Dutch. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Paris, New York, Antwerp and London. TEXT IN DUTCH. (some small perpendicular wormholes at the end, affecing the last 20 plates).
price: €20.00 |
| item 37754 |
STEEN Jan - W. MARTIN ( text )
Jan Steen et L'Exposition de ses oeuvres à Londres. Illustré de 23 reproductions dans le texte et hors texte. (Special issue of the belgian art periodical L'Art Flamand & Hollandais, 6e année - N° 11 - Novembre 1909 ) Paris-Bruxelles, Van Oest , 1909, large in-8°, special issue of over 30 pp. with 23 ills. . Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, as published. Text in French. This November issue of 1909 is completely devoted to the Jan Steen Exhibition in London organised by art dealers Dowdeswell & Dowdeswell.
price: €36.00 |
| item 36267 |
STEWART Alison G.
Before Bruegel. Sebald Beham and the origins of Peasant Festival Imagery. Aldershot, Ashgate, 2008, in-8°, 358 pp, black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 978-0-7546-3308-2.
price: €54.00 |
| item 29070 |
STIGHELEN Katlijne van der - Mirjam WESTEN
À chacun sa grâce. Femmes Artistes en Belgique et aux Pays-Bas 1500 - 1950. Gent-Paris, Ludion, Flammarion, 1999, in-4°, 399 pp, b/w and coloured illustrations, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Antwerp Museum of Fine Arts and the Museum voor Modern Kunst at Arnhem. (Woman painters in the Low Countries from 1500 till 1950, text in French).
price: €42.00 |
| item 25259 |
STOBBAERTS Marcel - Jan Greshoff (Author)
Marcel Stobbaerts. Antwerpen, Flor Burton, ca 1928, in-4°, 13 pp, 7 b/w ills and plates, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, separate offprint of an article in the periodical "Onze Kunst" November 1928, series Studies over Hedendaagsche Kunst, unopened, nice copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38674 |
STOCKMANS J.B. - Gozewijn van der Weyden (1492 -1500)
Lyrana. A) Aantekeningen over de Liersche Schilder Gozewijn van der Weyden. B) Onderzoek over den toestand der Beeldende Kunsten te Lier in de XVe eeuw. C) De Tryptiek-Colibrant en haren schenker. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1908, in-8°, ca. 45 pp + 5 planches hors-texte , broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. ( Couverture légèrement abimée). Publication de 45 pp + 5 planches hors-texte publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1908, Bulletin nr. IV. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in Dutch, on art scene at Lier -near Antwerp, at the turn of the 15th century ).
price: €45.00 |
| item 34864 |
STOTT Annette
Holland Mania. The unknown Dutch period in American art and culture. Woodstock, The Overlook Press, 1998, lg in-8°, 320 pp, 149 ills., 12 pl. h/t in colour, bibl., index, publ. boards, orig. d.w. About the craze for all things Dutch in the period 1880-1920 in the USA..
price: €32.00 |
| item 37116 |
SUTTON Peter C.
Dutch & Flemish Paintings. The Collection of Willem Baron van Dedem. London, Frances Lincoln, 2002, in-4°, 28,5 cm, 294 pp, colour illustrations, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 26974 |
SUYDERHOEF Jonas - M. J. Wussin (Editor) - H. Hymans (Translation)
Jonas Suyderhoef son oeuvre classé et décrit. Bruxelles, Labroue et Mertens, 1862, in-8°, 83 pp, ca 130 items with bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. wrapper, unopened copy, some foxing at the first pages. Contains an oeuvre catalogue which describes 130 engravings.
price: €60.00 |
| item 977 |
SWEERTS Michael (1624 -1664)
Exhibition Catalogue: Michael Sweerts en zijn tijdgenoten ; Museum Boymans, Rotterdam 1958. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 82 pp + 84 ill. h.t. with short introduction and biographical notes.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24334 |
TANIS James - Daniel HORST
Images of Discord. A Graphic Interpretation of the Opening Decades of the Eighty Years' War. Grand Rapids, Bryn Mawr College (Pennsylvania), Bryn Mawr College Library, 1993, oblong in-8°, 22 x 28 cm, XI+123 pp, numerous b/w ills+plates, 29 items, bibliography, index, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29570 |
TAVENRAAT Johannes (Painter) - J.M. de Groot - Th. van Velzen - Guido de Werd (Authors)
Johannes Tavenraat 1809 1881. (Exhibition catalogue) Museum Hans Koekkoek Kleve and Dordrechts Museum Dordrecht and Pulchri StudioThe Haque. Dordrecht, 1981, in-4°, 141 pp, b/w and coloured plates and ills on almost every page, 231 items, bibliography, very small traces of use. Bilingual: text in Dutch and German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 7696 |
TER BORCH Gerard - Eduard Plietzsch (author)
Gerard Ter Borch. Wien, Anton Schroll, 1944, in-8°, 24,5 x 18 cm, 56 pp + 114 ills of which 2 in colour, half cloth. Freitag No. 9317
price: €30.00 |
| item 38344 |
TER WAARHEID - Hoste - W.Moens - A.Mussche - J.van Severen. (contributors)
TER WAARHEID met het Gedachteleven in Vlaanderen en de Wereld. Maandschrift. Nummer 1 van de Eerste Jaargang. Gent, drukkerij Erasmus, Januari 1921, oblong in-8°, 76 pp, genaaid met originele omslag (naam uitgeknipt uit eerste blad, zonder tekstsverlies).
price: €50.00 |
| item 38345 |
TER WAARHEID - Hoste - W.Moens - A.Mussche - J.van Severen. (contributors)
TER WAARHEID met het Gedachteleven in Vlaanderen en de Wereld. Maandschrift. Nummer 2 van de Eerste Jaargang. Gent, drukkerij Erasmus, Februari 1921, oblong in-8°, pp 77 - 143 pp, genaaid met originele omslag .
price: €50.00 |
| item 38346 |
TER WAARHEID - Hoste - W.Moens - A.Mussche - J.van Severen. (contributors)
TER WAARHEID met het Gedachteleven in Vlaanderen en de Wereld. Maandschrift. Nummer 3 van de Eerste Jaargang. Gent, drukkerij Erasmus, Maart 1921, oblong in-8°, pp 145 - 203 pp, genaaid met originele omslag .
price: €50.00 |
| item 38347 |
TER WAARHEID - Hoste - W.Moens - A.Mussche - J.van Severen. (contributors)
TER WAARHEID met het Gedachteleven in Vlaanderen en de Wereld. Maandschrift. Nummer 5 van de Eerste Jaargang. Gent, drukkerij Erasmus, Mei 1921, oblong in-8°, pp 265 - 316 pp, genaaid met originele omslag .
price: €50.00 |
| item 38348 |
TER WAARHEID - Hoste - W.Moens - A.Mussche - J.van Severen. (contributors)
TER WAARHEID met het Gedachteleven in Vlaanderen en de Wereld. Maandschrift. Nummer 6 van de Eerste Jaargang. Gent, drukkerij Erasmus, Juni 1921, oblong in-8°, pp 317-356 pp, genaaid met originele omslag .
price: €50.00 |
| item 38349 |
TER WAARHEID - Hoste - W.Moens - A.Mussche - J.van Severen. (contributors)
TER WAARHEID met het Gedachteleven in Vlaanderen en de Wereld. Maandschrift. Nummer 7 van de Eerste Jaargang. Gent, drukkerij Erasmus, Juli 1921, oblong in-8°, pp 357-396 pp, genaaid met originele omslag . Bevat een artikel van Joris van Severen.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38350 |
TER WAARHEID - Huib Hoste - W.Moens - A.Mussche - J.van Severen. (contributors)
TER WAARHEID met het Gedachteleven in Vlaanderen en de Wereld. Maandschrift. Nummer 11 van de Eerste Jaargang. Gent, drukkerij Erasmus, November 1921, oblong in-8°, pp 489-526 pp, genaaid met originele omslag . Bevat een gedicht van Wies Moens.
price: €50.00 |
| item 17440 |
TERAA Piet
(Exhibition catalogue): Piet Teraa. Venlo, Museum Van Bommel-Van Dam, 1983, 18 x 16 cm, (8 pp), stapled, col. ills..
price: €16.00 |
| item 35257 |
TERBROCH Gerard - Franz HELLENS (text)
Gérard Terborch. Bruxelles, G. Van Oest, 1911, in-8°, 132+(1) pp, 32 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: "Collection des grands artistes des Pays-Bas". Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19677 |
THYS Dr. Walter - P.L.TAK - De Kroniek
De Kroniek van P. L. Tak. Brandpunt van Nederlandse cultuur in de jaren negentig van de vorige eeuw. - De KRONIEK - Amsterdam. Gent, Secretarie der Academie, 1955, large in-8°, 360 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, indices, index of the periodical ''De Kroniek 1895-1907'', bibliography, (published by the Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde, Reeks VI, nr 73). Study on the journalist P.L.Tak and his periodical ''De Kroniek", published in Amsterdam from 1895-1907 - Art Nouveau mouvement in the Netherlands.
price: €24.00 |
| item 35757 |
TILBURG R. van
No title. Vernis mou etching - suikerets. S. l. 1977 , original vernis mou etching, 49 x 39,5 cm, signed by the artist and dated in pencil. This is copy 2 of 5 (numbered underneath). The engraving represents the head of an elderly man surrounded by a nude winged female, a saxophone playing dressed pig...
price: €285.00 |
| item 34459 |
TIMMERS J. J. M.
Oude schoonheid in Limburg. Maasbree, Corrie Zelen, (1976), in-8°, 198 pp, ca 50 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €16.00 |
| item 10148 |
TOLMAN Ronald - Nico Brederoo (author)
Ronald Tolman. Schelderode, Kunstforum Wiemeersch, 1984, 22,5 x 14 cm, 64 pp, b/w & col.ill. h.t., sewn (text in Dutch). Dutch painter.
price: €13.00 |
| item 32477 |
TOOROP Charley - A.M. Hammacher (preface)
Charley Toorop. ('s Gravenhage), Gemeentemuseum, 1951, in-8°, 15 nn pp, 24 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of a travelling exhibition, 's Gravenhage-Amsterdam-Eindhoven, with 146 works, listed here. Charley Toorop, 1891-1955, was the only daughter of Jan Toorop, 1858-1928, and worked with a.o. Mondriaan and Zadkine. (Preface in Dutch by A.M. Hammacher).
price: €24.00 |
| item 26233 |
TOOROP Jan - A. STRUYS (author) - J.J. Van Hauwaert (translation)
Jan Toorop. Article of 12 pp in the periodical Gand Artistique. Art et Esthétique. Gand, (Gent), 1927, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, article of 12 pp, with b/w illustrations , stapled, original wrapper. Article in the periodical Gand Artistique. Art et Esthétique.. (Année 6, numéro 4, Avril 1927). Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12643 |
TRALBAUT M.E.
Vincent van Gogh en de Vlamingen. Lier, Colibrant, 1955, in-12°, 78 pp, sewn, stiff wrapper. (Text in Dutch, on the relation between the artist and Flanders).
price: €35.00 |
| item 30299 |
TRALBAUT Marc Edo - BULLETIN DES ARCHIVES INTERNATIONALES DE VAN GOGH
Bulletin des Archives Internationales de Van Gogh . ( Bulletin I ) . Comment identifier Van Gogh ? Antwerpen, Archives Internationales de Van Gogh, 1967, 26 x 18 cm, orig. wrappers, 47 pp, coloured & b/w ill., bibliography. Bulletin I: Comment identifier Van Gogh ?
price: €36.00 |
| item 723 |
TRALBAUT Mark Edo
Van Goghiana - II . Henry van de Velde et Vincent Van Gogh. Vincent van Gogh en de Duitse Kunst. Antwerpen, privately published by P. Peré, 1964, 17,5 x 12,5 cm, publisher's cased binding, 111 pp with ill. (Contains two studies: Henry van de Velde et Vincent Van Gogh, 26 pp, (text in French); Vincent van Gogh en de Duitse Kunst, ca. 80 pp (text in Dutch).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32793 |
TRNEK Renate
Die Holländischen Gemälde des 17. Jahrhunderts in der Gemäldegalerie der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien. Wien, Böhlau Verlag, 1992, in-4°, xv + 556 pp, black/white and coloured ills., indices, bibliography, describes 185 paintings. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, mint copy. Scientific catalogue of the collection which was published as ''Band I ( volume I) Kataloge der Gemäldegalerie der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien''.
price: €110.00 |
| item 19851 |
UNDSET Sigrid - Jules van Ael - H.J. Smeding (vertaler)
Jenny. Roman door Sigrid Undset...met een ets van Jules van Ael. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij De Magneet, (ca. 1944), in-8°, half lederen uitgeversband (met lichte slijtagesporen). Frontispiece is een ets van Jules van Ael, gedrukt op 210 genummerde exemplaren.
price: €19.00 |
| item 695 |
UTRECHT 1963 Exhibition catalogue
Het beeld in de Nederlandse Barok, 6 sept. 1963. Utrecht, Aartsbisschoppelijk Museum. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 44 pp + ca. 40 ill. h.t. (100 sculptures are exhibited).
price: €15.00 |
| item 10967 |
UTRECHT 1965 Exhibition catalogue
Centraal Museum, 1965, 10 March: Nederlandse 17e eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapsschilders. In-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, 254 pp + 169 b/w ills.n sewn, orig. wrappers. (Exhibition catalogue of Dutch 17th century landscape painters).
price: €30.00 |
| item 39070 |
VAN DE VECHT N.J. ( editor - typographer )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1923-1924. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1925, small in-4°, 78 + 79 pp with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper soiled and completely loose from bookblock. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 19852 |
VÄRING Astrid - Jules van Ael - N. Basenau-Goemans (vertaler)
Marja. Roman door Astrid Väring...met een ets van Jules van Ael. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij De Magneet, (ca. 1944), in-8°, half lederen uitgeversband (met lichte slijtagesporen). Frontispiece is een ets van Jules van Ael, gedrukt op 210 genummerde exemplaren.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1225 |
VELDE Bram van
Original lithograph. Original lithograph, printed on heavy high quality paper, 78 x 58 cm, picture 56 x 29 cm, unsigned , unnumbered, signature in the lithograph (inversed V)VV, abstract, with two hues of blue and three of rosa.
price: €200.00 |
| item 21000 |
VELDE Bram van
Suites, Bram van Velde, premier Cahier... entièrement composé de lithographies originales de Bram van Velde... Galerie Krugier & Cie Genève: Genève, Galerie Krugier, Nr. 1, Octobre 1962, in-4°, 32 x 24,5 cm, loose as issued, 7 original lithographs of Bram van Velde (5 printed on double page, of which two in colour). Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Galery Krugier. First issue of a periodical called ''Suites''. Printed in France by Maurice Beaudet. Fine copy.
price: €500.00 |
| item 36289 |
VELDE Bram van - Charles Juliet ( texte )
Rencontres avec Bram van Velde. S.l.( France), Éditions Fata Morgana, 1978, in-8°, 106 pp, quelques illustrations en noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'origine, exemplaire non-ouvert, tiré à 1000 exemplaires. Texte en français.
price: €36.00 |
| item 885 |
VELDE Willem van de, the elder & the Younger - E.Michel (author)
Les Van de Velde. Paris, Allison, (1892) in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapp. 129 pp with ill. + 3 ill. h.t.(some stains). (Freitag No. 9877). Published in the series: '' Les artistes célèbres ''. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27221 |
VENEMA Adriaan
Verleden Tijd. memoires. Amsterdam, Balans, 1994, in-8°, 352 pp, some b/w portraits, index, soft cover edition.
price: €18.00 |
| item 29022 |
VER HUELL Alexander - Jan BERVOETS (author)
Alexander Ver Huell (1822 - 1897), een levensbeschrijving. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1992, in-4°, 270 pp, more than 100 b/w ills, index, bibliography, French summary, blue linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w. Dissertation.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38605 |
VERANNEMAN Fondation ( Stichting )
Exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the opening of the gallery at Kruishoutem - Fondation Veranneman. (15 -11- 1974). Kruishoutem, Fondation Veranneman, 1974, in-4°, ca. 80 nn pp with some coloured and mostly black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of the opening of the Veranneman Thrust in Kruishoutem. Texts in Dutch and French. Added: a similar catalogue of an exhibition at Kruishoutem (11 March - 17 May 1975), joint catalogue with works of Aillaud, Kosta Alex, Botero, César, D'Haese.... Price for the two catalogues.
price: €36.00 |
| item 38591 |
Veranneman Galerie - Bruxelles - Brussel
Collection of 3 exhibition catalogues of the Galerie Veranneman . Bruxelles , Venlo, Galerie Veranneman, s.d. , 1972, 1973, 3 vols in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, black/white ills. 1) Exhibition catalogue devoted to different artists, no date, works of Vasarely, Leroy, Fini, Gentils, Lismonde , Permeke... 2) Joint catalogue of artists such as Atila, Bram Bogart, Caille, Dodeigne , Gentils, ( exhibition from 9 -3 -1972 - 8 -4 - 1972). 3) Galerie Veranneman te gast in Museum van Bommel-van Dam te Venlo (Nl). Price for the three catalogues.
price: €36.00 |
| item 37994 |
VERHEGGEN Evelyne
Beelden voor Passie en Hartstocht. Bid- en devotieprenten in de Noordelijke Nederlanden, in de 17de en 18de eeuw. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 2006, in-4°, 368 pp, kleur en z/w ills. Uitgever's kartonnage. ISBN 90.5730.389.2 .
price: €58.00 |
| item 11099 |
VERHOEVEN Petrus (1729 - 1816), Exhibition catalogue
Uden, Museum voor Religieuse Kunst, 1976, 4 June: Petrus Verhoeven, beeldhouwer uit de laatste periode van de schuurkerken. Uden, 1976, in-4°, 54 pp with 82 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15755 |
VERMEER - A.B. de Vries (author)
Jan Vermeer van Delft. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1948 (tweede herziene druk), in-8°, 120 pp + 70 b/w ills. h.t., index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 868 |
VERMEER Jan
Exhibition Catalogue: Amsterdam 1935. Rijksmuseum. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 30 pp + 32 ill. h.t.
price: €10.00 |
| item 6438 |
VERMEER Jan - André BLUM ( text )
Vermeer et Thoré-Bürger. Genève, Editions du Mont-Blanc, 1945, in-8°, 205 pp with b/w plates h.t., ed. cloth with d.w. Freitag No. 9888.
price: €90.00 |
| item 6016 |
VERMEER Johannes - Albert Blankert (author)
Vermeer of Delft, complete edition of the paintings. Oxford, Phaidon, 1978, in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, 176 pp, b/w + coloured ill., publisher's cloth with d.w. Freitag No. 9887.
price: €70.00 |
| item 24509 |
VERMEER Johannes - Albert BLANKERT - John Michael MONTIAS - Gilles AILLAUD
Vermeer. (2e druk). Amsterdam, Meulenhoff,1992, large in-4°, 232 pp, 127 b/w+coloured ills, 33 coloured plates, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in Dutch, second edition (first was from 1987), fine copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 31538 |
VETH Cornelis - A.J.J. DELEN - S.H. de ROOS (typography)
De wereld van het wit en zwart. Amsterdam, Ex-libris kring der Wereldbibliotheek, 1949, in-8°, 71 pp, zwart-wit illustraties (sommige van originele blokken gedrukt), los bijgevoegd : een originele houtsnede van Luc Dejaegher - Nieuwjaarsgroet der WB Ex-libris kring voor 1950. Genaaid, orig. bedrukte omslag. Mooi exemplaar in een typografie van S.H. de Roos.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27970 |
VETH Jan - Fusien BIJL de VROE
De schilder Jan Veth, 1864-1925, Chroniqueur van een bewogen tijdperk. Amsterdam/Brussel, Thomas Rap, 1987, in-4°, 220 pp, 194 ills., stiff printed wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 4809 |
VINCKBOONS David - Corneel GOOSSENS
David Vinckboons. Antwerpen / The Hague, Ars Patriae - Martinis Nijhoff, 1954, small in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 158 pp, black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. An English summary of 15 pp is loosely inserted.
price: €75.00 |
| item 10066 |
VINKENOOG Simon - Karel Appel
Karel Appel. Het Verhaal van Karel Appel, een proeve van waarneming. Utrecht, Bruna, Grote Beer N° 9, 1963, in-8°, pocketbook, 176 pp, b.w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 17192 |
VLAANDEREN - Adiel van Daele (compiler)
Register op 'Vlaanderen' voorheen 'West-Vlaanderen' 1952-1987. Samenstelling: Adiel van Daele. Tielt, C.V.K.V., 1988, in-8°, gebrocheerd, 143 pp. (Index on the art and literature periodical ''Vlaanderen'').
price: €19.00 |
| item 36921 |
VOOGD J.J.
Ontwerpen voor een monument ter nagedachtenis van Hannie Schaft. Haarlem, s.e., 1980, in-8°, 14 nn pp, 118 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10921 |
VORM Willem van der (Rotterdam)
Kunstverzameling Stichting Willem van der Vorm, beschrijvende Catalogus van de schilderijen, Westersingel 66, Rotterdam, tweede druk. (Rotterdam), 1962, in-8°, 24,5 x 17,5 cm, publisher's cloth, 60 pp + 59 b/w ills. h.t. (Catalogue of the art collection Willem van der Vorm).
price: €25.00 |
| item 35154 |
VORSTMAN Robert - Irene De GROOT
Zeilschepen. Prenten van de Nederlandse meesters van de zestiende tot de negentiende eeuw. Maarssen (Nederland), Gary Schwartz, Rijksprentenkabinet Amsterdam, 1980, 285 pp, zwart/wit illustraties, vierkante in-4°, gebonden exemplaar met stofwikkel. Goed exemplaar.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31396 |
VOSMAER Carel Mr.
Onze Hedendaagsche Schilders. Met Bijschriften van Mr. C. Vosmaer. (24 issues bound in two volumes, all published). Amsterdam, Van Holkema , (other volume) ' Gravenhage Henri Stemberg, s.d. (1881-1885), 2 vols in-folio, 45 x 32,5 cm, each volume : (4)nn pp (title) + 12 issues of ca. 8 -12 pp, illustrated with at least two plates (mostly lithographs) and a frontispiece portrait of the artist (a photogravure by Goupil & Cie). Bound in contemporary red leather, binding worn especially at spine and corners, interior fine, except for a few sparse slight foxing spots. Still a good set. Rare complete set of 24 illustrated essays on contemporary Dutch painters, each accompanied by a fine photogravure portrait. In all the two volumes count 69 plates and 24 photogravures. The following artists are represented : In volume A. : Ph. Sadéé , J. Van de Sande Bakhuyzen , H.J. Scholten , J.W. van Borseleb, Aug. Allenbe , P. Stortenbeker , C. Bisschop , C. Springer , J.H. Weissenbruch , J.A.B. Stroebel , W. Maris , Ph. Koelman . In volume B : Jozef Israels , David Bles , J. Bosboom , L. Alma Tadema , H.W. Mesdag , H.F.C. Ten Kate , J.W. Bilders , A.H. Bakker Korff , Ch. Rochussen, W. Roelofs , H.A. Van Trigt , J.H.L. De Haas.
price: €675.00 |
| item 29062 |
VREDEMAN DE VRIES Hans - H. Borggrefe - V. Lüpkes - P. Huvenne - B. van Beneden (editors) - T. Fusenig - B. Uppenkamp (authors)
Hans Vredeman de Vries en de Renaissance. Tussen Stadspaleizen en Luchtkastelen. Gent-Amsterdam, Ludion, 2002, in-4°, 400 pp, index, bibliography, 298 colored and 280 b/w illustrations, publisher's cased binding. Mint copy. First catalogue raisonné on this Dutch artist (1526 -1609), born in Leeuwarden and working for some time in Antwerp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen in 2002. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €42.00 |
| item 16337 |
VRIES R.W.P. De
Nederlandsche Grafische Kunstenaars uit het einde der negentiende en het begin van de twintigste eeuw. Den Haag, Oceanus, 1943, in-8°, 145 pp + 86 b/w plates h.t., ed. red cloth.
price: €15.00 |
| item 38570 |
VROOM N.R.A.
A Modest Message as intimated by the painters of the ' Monochrome Banketje'. ( Incomplete only Part II of the book). Schiedam, Interbook, 1980, in-4°, 148 pp, with 763 paintings described and illustrated (small black/white pictures), publisher's green cloth. This is only volume II of a set of 2. It contains the list of all the paintings falling into the category of the Monochrome Banketje. Text in English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18800 |
VROOM Nicolaas Rudolph Alexander
De schilders van het monochrome banketje. Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1945, large in-8°, 226 pp, orig. wrappers, sewn, 179 b/w ills + 4 col. plates, bibliography, 307 items, (dissertation Nijmegen Netherlands).
price: €90.00 |
| item 34715 |
WAAGEN G. F.
Manuel de l'histoire de la peinture. Écoles allemande, flamande et hollandaise. (3 volumes). Bruxelles / Leipzig / Gand, C. Muquardt, 1864, 3 vols. in-8°, 256 + (7), 310, 356 pp, indexes, text complete but no plates, half leather, raised and gilt decorated back, marbled endpapers (spines discoloured, copy without the plates) The author was director of the Berlin Royal Art Gallery.
price: €100.00 |
| item 26788 |
WAALS Jan van der
De Prentschat van Michiel Hinloopen. Een reconstructie van de eerste openbare papierkunstverzameling in Nederland. Amsterdam, SDU, Rijksprentenkabinet, 1988, in-4°, 212 pp, index, b/w illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €16.00 |
| item 34840 |
WAGEMAKER Jaap - Wim A. L. BEEREN (text)
Jaap Wagemaker. Amsterdam, Stedelijk museum, 1967, in-8°, 39 pp., 26 ills., bibl., list of exhibitions, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasino of an exhibition at the museum, 11 May-18 June 1967. The artist was born at Haarlem in 1906.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9212 |
WALLER F.G.
Biographisch Woordenboek van Noord Nederlandsche Graveurs. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1938, in-4°, xix + 551 pp + 61 monochrome plates, bibliography, index, publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Apart from some shelf marks a nice copy.
price: €125.00 |
| item 13821 |
WESTERIK Co - W. Meewis (author)
Co Westerik. Schelderode, Kunstforum A. van Wiemeersch, 1979, in-8°, 22,5 x 14 cm, 40 pp + 16 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Published as ''Kunstpocket Serie 2 N°9.)
price: €18.00 |
| item 702 |
WIJNANTS Ernest - R. Avermaete, M. Bilcke, Marnix Gijsen (authors)
Ernest Wijnants ; Commemorative album published on the occasion of his 85th birthday. Dit boek werd uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van de meester. S.l. (Mechelen), 1964, in-4°, publisher's cloth, with dustwrapper. Ca. 120 nn pp with ill. h.t. Printed in 500 copies only, with short articles by J. Kuyper, R. Avermaete, M. Bilcke, A. van Hoogenbemt, Marnix Gijsen a.o. Text in Dutch. Ex-library Dieleman Gallery, with stamp on title page.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37989 |
WILDE E. de ( preface ) - Stedelijk Van Abbe-Museum Eindhoven
verzameling stedelijk van abbe-museum eindhoven. begijnhof hasselt 11 april - 3 mei 1959 (sic). S.l. s.d. (Eindhoven, 1959), in-4°, 100 pp with some coloured and bl/wh. illustrations. Sewn, orig.stiff wrapper. Exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the opening of the new museum wing of the Hasselt Beguinage. Fine copy although the front wrapper is a bit dustsoiled.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15757 |
WILLINK - Kramer Walter (editor)
Willink. Den Haag, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973, in-4°, 217 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €23.00 |
| item 29693 |
WILLINK Carel - Walter KRAMER (author)
Willink. Samenstelling Walter Kramer met een interview door Marja Roscam Abbing. 's Gravenhage Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973, in-4°, 224 pp, 235 b/w+coloured plates, orig. stiff wrapper, some pages are loosening from the glued binding (softcover edition, wrapper a bit worn). text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 4058 |
WILMS J. - AUSLOOS Eddy (illustrator)
De Parochie van de Miserie, een lino-map. Antwerpen, Ksylos, 1974, 45 x 32 cm, orig. wrappers (vlekken), met 8 linos. Gedrukt op 75 exemplaren. (8 original linographs by Eddy Ausloos).
price: €300.00 |
| item 37993 |
WINGEN Ed ( editor ) - COBRA
De A van Cobra in Woord en Beeld. 50 jaar Cobra. Amsterdam, Jasky Art Gallery; 1998, in-4°, 192 pp, fully illustrated with coloured and b/w plates, some tipped in. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23907 |
WINGENS Marc
Over de grens. De bedevaart van katholieke Nederlanders in de zeventiende en achttiende eeuw. Nijmegen, SUN, 1994, in-8°, 304 pp, bw ills and maps, bibliography, index, sewn, orig.wrapper. Text in Dutch. (On Roman Catholic pelgrimages in the Netherlands in the 17th and 18th century ).
price: €22.00 |
| item 507 |
WITSEN ELIAS Dr. J.S.
De Nederlandsche Koorbanken tijdens Gothiek en Renaissance. Amsterdam, s.e., 1937, in-8°, orig.wrapp. 144 pp + 16 ill.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3311 |
WITTEL Gaspar van - Giulano BRIGANTI ( author )
Gaspar van Wittel . L'Opera Completa. Nuova edizione a cura di Laura Laureati e Ludovica Trezzani . Milano, Electa, 1996, square in-4°, 25 x 29 cm, 464 pp with 850 ills. of which 145 colored, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper and colored slipcase. Mint copy. This is the reworked and enhanced edition of the 1966 Ugo Bozzi edition. Gaspard van Wittel (Van Vitelli , Gasparo degli Occhiali ) was born in Utrecht around 1652. He went to Italy in early age and became one of the most famous ''Vedute'' painters of his age.
price: €225.00 |
| item 2931 |
WOESTIJNE Gustaaf van de - Karel van de Woestijne (author)
Gustave van de Woestyne. Brussels, éditions Cahiers de Belgique, 1931, 19 x 14,5 cm, 16 pp + 31 ill. h.t., orig. wrappers. vol. 5 in the series: Collection Peintres et Sculpteurs Belges.
price: €38.00 |
| item 6544 |
WOESTIJNE Karel van de - J. Gorus (illustrator)
VERHALEN. Versierd met 4 droge-naaldetsen door P.(sic) Gorus. (Antwerpen), Standaard-Boekhandel, 1944, in-4°, 27,5 x 19,5 cm, (2) + 91 pp + (7) + 4 volblad gravures h.t. Genaaid, originele omslag. Eén van de 300 exemplaren (Nr. 288) op geschept Van Gelder papier, met de vier originele etsen. De etser is niet P.Gorus doch J.Gorus (een gedrukt errata-briefje los bijgevoegd). Zie Catalogus Vlaamse Bibliofiele Uitgaven (K.B.Brussel 1980).
price: €175.00 |
| item 37850 |
WOLTER Hendrik Jan - H.A.W. (text) - Kunsthandel Gebr. DOUWES
H.J. Wolter. Tentoonstelling van werken door de Hollandse impressionist. 1873 -1952. ( Sales catalogue ). Amsterdam, Kunsthandel Gebr. Douwes, 1972, in-8°, 27 pp, bl/wh illustr. Stapled, illustrated soft wrapper. Ex-library copy, with stamp on title page and small label on cover. Text in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 15433 |
WTEWAEL Joachim Antonisz ( UTEWAEL ) - Dr. C.M.A.A. Lindeman (author)
Joachim Anthonisz Wtewael. Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1929, in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 278 pp + 72 pl. h.t., index, sewn, orig. wrappers.N° 10148 .
price: €175.00 |
| item 34925 |
WURZBACH VON Alfred Dr.
Niederländisches Künstler Lexicon. Auf Grund archivalischer Forschungen bearbeitet. Mit mehr als 3000 Monogrammen. (2 Vols). Wien und Leipzig, Halm und Goldman, 1906-1910, in two volumes, in-8°, IV+778pp; 910pp ( without the supplement of 294 pp published in 1911), contemporary half leather, (a bit chafed and worn). With bibliographies, over 3000 monograms, index.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37194 |
ZILCKEN Charles Louis Philippe (The Hague 1857 - Villefranche 1930) - Léonce BÉNÉDITE ( provenance and preface )
Impressions d'Algérie. édition ornée de quinze pointes-sèches originales par Philippe Zilcken. Préface par Léonce Bénédite Paris, H. Floury, 1910, in-4°, 33 x 25,5 cm, XI pp + 119 pp + (5)nn pp + 15 dry point etchings, each one protected with a serpente with a printed caption, bound in modern green half leather, gilt title on smooth spine, original covers preserved and bound in at the end. Fine copy allthough the original front cover and the half title have some stains , lower margin of title sligthly discolored and with one tiny stain. Still a fine uncut, nearly stainless (apart from stains mentioned) copy. This is an unnumbered copy of a a total of 120. It is dedicated in manuscript by the artist to Léonce Bénédite, curator of the Luxembourg Museum in Paris and author of the preface of this album. All the dry points are signed in the margin by the artist with a stamp signature. The artist, at one time secretary to the first wife of the Dutch king Willem III, travelled several times to Algeria and Egypt and gained some fame as an ''orientalist ''. He was one of the very few dutch artists who gained entry into the French avant-garde at the start of the impressionist and the symbolist movement. He was befriended with Paul Verlaine who stayed at his home during his visit to Holland in 1892. In 1900 the Parisian art editor Floury published the first volume of his mémoires : '' Souvenirs I ''. (see also Thieme-Becker XXXVI, 499).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 38011 |
ZILCKEN Philippe ( voorwoord ) - Museum MESDAG
Museum Mesdag. Catalogus der schilderijen , teekeningen , etsen en kunstvoorwerpen. Den Haag, Mouton, Museum Mesdag, 1905, in-8°, 134 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24158 |
ZWOLLO An
Hollandse en Vlaamse veduteschilders te Rome 1675 1725. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1973, in-4°, 245 pp, 249 bw ills, bibliography, indexes, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper (wrapper with some small tears).
price: €75.00 |
| item 36715 |
1876 V 15 KÖLN - Christophe Rhaban RUHL
Catalogue de la collection de tableaux anciens et modernes, estampes, eaux-fortes, manuscrits et objets d'art ... Chr. R. Ruhl à Cologne. Cologne (Köln), J. M. Heberlé, 1876, in-8°, 87 pp, printed paper wrapper. 601 items. Paintings from the 14th tot 17th centuries, incl. several Flemish Primitives.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27884 |
1890 XI 26 Bruxelles - Léon SLAES - Galerie J. et A. Le Roy Frères
Catalogue ... de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, aquarelles, dessins ... Léon Slaes... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Coosemans, 1890, lg in-8°, 62 pp, 449 lots, printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Experts: J. and A. Le Roy. Paintings attributed to Rubens, Raphael...
price: €35.00 |
| item 36290 |
1891 VIII 05 La HAYE (Pays Bas) - le Docteur Albert F. BAUDUIN
Catalogue des Objets d'Art Japonais collectionnés au Japon et laissés après leur décès par Mr. le Docteur A.F. Bauduin et Mr. A.J. Bauduin ex-sécrétaire de la légation du Japon à la Haye. (Art auction sale catalogue). La Haye ( Den Haag) , Van Langenhuysen Frères, 1891, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, vi + 95 pp, INCOMPLETE : lacks the 8 photograph illustrations. Bound in modern tobacco coloured boards, original illustrated wrapper preserved. The rare art auction sale catalogue of the Japanese art collection of Albert Bauduin, one of the first Europeans to enter Japan after 1858. He played an important role in the development of modern ophthalmology in Japan and was also personal physician to the Meji emperor. Seidensticker credits him with the safegarding of Ueno park in Tokio, which some wanted to use as the building ground for a new university. Unfortunately this catalogue lacks the illustrations. In the catalogue no mention is made of the the date of the sale; it was announced several months after the catalogue was published and the exhibtion had opened.
price: €225.00 |
| item 27397 |
1898 V 17 Antwerpen - Edouard KUMS
Musée Kums Anvers. Catalogue des tableaux de maîtres anciens et modernes des écoles Flamande, Française, Hollandaise, etc. et des tapisseries etc... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J.-E. Buschmann, 1898, lg in-f°, xvi + 170 pp, 57 fine photo lithograph. pl. h/t, sewn, original stiff wrapper, uncut pages, printed with red borders. (Wrapper a bit dustsoiled, book partly unsewn). Preface by Max Rooses, paintings by Delacroix, Goya, Hals, Rembrandt, Rubens, Vermeer, Watteau...Loosely insert: catalogue short list with some price annotations in pencil. The description of lot 48, a painting by Alma Tadema is not free of eroticism.
price: €125.00 |
| item 30998 |
1900 V 23 Bruxelles - Ruffo de BONNEVAL de la FARE - J. Fievez
Catalogue des tableaux anciens ... et d'une Tapisserie française, Époque Louis VX...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, J. Fievez, 1900, lg in-4°, frontispiece, 57 + (1) pp, 24 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, slightly dust-soiled. Paintings by Van der Weyden, Memling, Enghelbrecht, Cranach, Van Orley, Rubens, Van Dyck, Velasquez...
price: €60.00 |
| item 31025 |
1901 XI 26 Amsterdam - VAN VERSCHUER-BRANTS - HESHUYSEN-GERLINGS - RUYSSENAERS - Frederik Muller
Tableaux anciens sculptures meubles bronzes argenterie porcelaines de la Chine, du japon, de Saxe, bijoux en vieux saxe... Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1901, in-4°, frontispiece, 81 pp, 15 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, slightly dust-soiled , spine damaged. Paintings by Floris, Ruysdael, Steen, Tintoretto...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27395 |
1904 VI 1 Antwerpen - J.-L. Menke - Galerie Le Roy
Catalogue des tableaux de maîtres anciens et modernes des écoles Flamande, Française, Hollandaise, etc. ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J.-E. Buschmann, 1904, lg in-f°, 56 pp, 35 pl. h/t., stiff wrapper (spine some use), marbled endpapers. Breughel (many), Pourbus, Rubens, Van Dyck, Van Ostade... the experts: J. & A. Le Roy and F. Delehaye and son.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27391 |
1904 VI 6 Antwerpen - François Delehaye - Salle Verlat
Catalogue des tableaux de maîtres anciens et modernes des écoles Flamande, Française, Hollandaise, etc. Groupe en marbre par J. B. Carpeaux... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Bellemans, 1904, in-4°, 44 pp, original printed paper wrapper (slightly soiled), 7 pl. h/t. Breughel, Teniers, Meunier...the expert was the son of the deceased, Louis Delehaye.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28337 |
1905 VII 12 Bruxelles - Salle Sainte-Gudule
Catalogue de tableaux anciens et modernes ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Lhoest, 1905, 32 x 25 cm, 52 pp, 23 pl. h/t, 165 items, stiff printed wrapper, dust-soiled, partly disbound. Expert: Jos. Fievez. Prices pencilled in. Paintings by Drouais, Rigaud, Verelst, Boucher, Canaletto, ...
price: €60.00 |
| item 29162 |
1907 IV 16 20 Amsterdam Frederik Muller - Collection Joseph Monchen
Catalogue de la collection d'antiquités formée par M. Joseph Monchen a la Haye. (Art and Antique auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1907, in-8°, 30 pp, 11 b/w plates h.t., 259 lots, sewn, orig.wrapper (slightly soiled), good copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27810 |
1907 VI 10 Paris - THIRION - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens, oeuvres remarquables de P.P. Rubens... anciennes tapisseries... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Georges Petit, 1907, lg in-4°, 29 pp, 9 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, unopened pages. Insert: entry card. Experts: Jules Féral, Mannheim. Paintings by Dou, Rubens, Ruisdael...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27387 |
1907 VI 4 Amsterdam - H.C. du Bois - Frederik Muller
Tableaux modernes collection ... H. C. du Bois à La Haye. Album de planches (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1907, lg in-8°, 1 p, 27 pl. h/t, stiff wrapper. Bosboom, Bouguereau, Calame, Landelle, Claeys...The plate album ONLY .
price: €30.00 |
| item 27388 |
1907 XI 26 Amsterdam - Frederik Muller
Catalogue II . Tableaux anciens et modernes et d'aquarelles ... Collection J.M., Collection K. et d'une ancienne église à Enkhuizen (this information on an invitation card). (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1907, lg in-8°, 29 pp, 2 pl. h/t (Jozef Israels, B. C. Koekkoek), sewn, printed wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30117 |
1912 IV 23 26 Amsterdam Muller - Collections G.J.A. Roeters van Lennep and B. Goldbeck and Van Nuffel and Vve de Meeus and Baron C. de Steenhuysen and G.B.Nieuwenhuys and W.... in Amsterdam, YEISHI SATO and an old Society in Harlem etc.
Catalogue des tableaux antiquités et objets d'art....Collections G.J.A. Roeters van Lennep and B. Goldbeck and Van Nuffel and Vve de Meeus and Baron C. de Steenhuysen and G.B.Nieuwenhuys and W.... in Amsterdam, YEISHI SATO and an old Society in Harlem etc.. (Art and Antique auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1912, in-4°, 174 pp, ca 50 b/w plates (some folding) h.t., 1640 lots, sewn, orig stiff .wrapper (slightly dustsoiled and traces of use), two last pages and back of the wrapper with a tear of 4 cm, no loss of paper, nor text.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 30995 |
1912 V 14 Amsterdam - Frederik Muller - Baron van ITTERSUM
Catalogue d'importans tableaux anciens dépendant de la Collection *** de S.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1912, in-4°, 33 pp, stiff paper wrapper, slightly dust-soiled. 184 paintings by Avercamp, Steen, Van Ostade...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27762 |
1913 VI 19 Amsterdam - Collection PETIT - Galerie Frederik Muller
Catalogue des tableaux anciens formant la Collection Petit (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Amst. Boek- en Steendrukkeriij, 1913, large in-4°, 30+8 pp + 28 black/white photo engraved plates, 104 lots, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled, with water stain and small tears, interior still fine). Insert with additional paintings. Paintings by De Hoogh, Steen, Teniers, Van den Tempel...
price: €55.00 |
| item 30610 |
1913 V 27 - 28 Amsterdam Frederik Muller - Dessins Anciens E.A. des collections HESELTINE et RICHTER de Londres
Dessins Anciens E.A. des collections HESELTINE et RICHTER de Londres . (Auction sale catalogue of drawings). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1913, in-4°, 68 pp, 63 b/w plates h.t., 421 lots, sewn, orig stiff .wrapper (slightly dustsoiled and traces of use, spine re-inforced with transparant adhesive tape).
price: €72.00 |
| item 27389 |
1913 VI 19 Amsterdam - Mme Vve H. S.- Frederik Muller
Catalogue des tableaux de maîtres anciens et modernes ... feue Madame Vve H. S. à Bruxelles (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1913, in-f°, 24 pp, 11 full page photo engravings, stiff wrapper (spine damaged); inserted: 1pl. and 1 catalog without the plates. Hobbema, van den Tempel, Wouwermans...
price: €40.00 |
| item 30118 |
1913 XI 25 26 Amsterdam Frederik Muller - Collections Dou. Jhr A. W. Witsen Baron Straalman born Schimmel and E.J.M. Nolet and Vve E.C. Mijsberg Van Doorn and the Collection Molenaar.
Catalogue des antiquités et objets d'art.... Amsterdam Frederik Muller - Collections Dou. Jhr A. W. Witsen Baron Straalman born Schimmel and E.J.M. Nolet and Vve E.C. Mijsberg Van Doorn and the Collection Molenaar. (Art and Antique auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1913, in-4°, 111 pp, ca 50 b/w plates (some folding) h.t., 1682 lots, sewn, orig stiff .wrapper (slightly dustsoiled and traces of use).
price: €45.00 |
| item 38008 |
1914 III 24-25 Dordrecht - Firma A. MAK
Antiquiteiten-Veiling Dordrecht. Catalogus van de Antiquiteiten.... uit de 18de eeuwsche villa '' Belle Vue '' te Dordrecht.... (art auction sale catalogue). Dordrecht, A. Mak, 1914, large in-8°, 86 pp + ca. 20 b/w plates, 905 los, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Wrapper soiled and with some foxing.). Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27452 |
1914 V 18 Antwerpen - E. Parmentier - Salle Wynen
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens, Argenterie, Meubles et Porcelaines... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Ratinckx / G. Hermans, 1914, in-f°, 44 pp, 11 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, red frames. Paintings by Teniers, Venius, Jordaens...Mons. Parmentier était un descendant des peintres Teniers.
price: €32.00 |
| item 34792 |
1919 VI 26 LONDON - Christie, Manson & Woods - George DRUMMOND
Catalogue of the well-known collection of choice modern pictures and drawings chiefly of the Barbizon and Dutch schools and works by old masters, of the late Sir George A. Drummond... London, Christie, in-8°, 47 pp, 20 pl. h/t, publ. boards (spine soiled by old strip of adhesive tape). Names of buyers and prices inked in. The heliogravures show Degas, Hals, De Hoogh, Van Dyck...
price: €40.00 |
| item 28267 |
1920 XI 30 Amsterdam - F. DE WILDT - Frederik Muller
Catalogue d'une vente importante de tableaux anciens. I - Ancienne succession F. De Wildt, Amsterdam. II - Diverses provenances... (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Amst. Boek- en Steendrukkerij, 1920, lg in-4°, 32 pp, 7 pl. h/t, 100 lots, stiff paper wrapper, Paintings by Bol, Palamedesz, De Keijser...
price: €25.00 |
| item 27644 |
1923 VII 10 Amsterdam - SIX VAN VROMADE - WIDENER - Frederik Müller
Catalogue d'une vente importante de Tableaux Anciens provenant des collections Jonkheer J. W. Six van Vromade... (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Amst. Boek- en Steendrukkerij, 1923, in-4°, 20pp, 22 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Paintings by de Bray, Dou, Hals ...
price: €40.00 |
| item 28335 |
1924 I 31 Antwerpen - Salle Wynen
Catalogue des tableaux modernes des Ecoles Belge, Hollandaise, etc... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J. E. Buschmann, 1924, in-4°, 44 pp, 12 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Expert: Guillaume Campo. Preface by the same. Paintings by Cabaillot, Verlat, Van Beers , Col, Lamorinière, ...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27876 |
1924 VI 25 Bruxelles - BROUSSE - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens et quelques modernes ... Livres d'art, Dessins, Meubels et Objets d'art ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 44 pp, 214 lots, 14 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Rubens, Raphael, Tiepolo, de Bray...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27858 |
1924 XII 15 Bruxelles - L. de METSCHOVSKY - Galerie Georges Giroux
Collections ayant appartenu à feu L. de Metschovsky ... Gravures Anciennes, Porcelaines de Chine, Tapisseries et Tapis, et des Meubles Anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1924, in-8°, 46 pp, 14 pl. h/t, 396 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Some prices pencilled in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4264 |
1925 PARIS Art Deco
REPORTS on the Present Position and Tendencies of the INDUSTRIAL ARTS as indicated at the International Exhibition of Modern Decorative and Industrial Arts, Paris 1925 London, 1926, Department of Overseas Trade, 27 x 22 cm, 206 pp + numerous black/white and coloured ill. h.t. Full cloth with leather label on spine. Some dustsoiling of cloth, paper label removed from spine, title label with some wear. Introductory survey by Sir. Hubert Llewellyn Smith and 15 articles from 14 hands: on architecture, mural decoration, furniture, textiles, metal work, glass, books & printing, posters, theatre, gardens, lighting.
price: €120.00 |
| item 27394 |
1925 XI 23 Antwerpen - Roland Bauduin
Collection Roland Bauduin. Vente publique ... tableaux de Maîtres Anciens et Modernes de feu l'Expert Roland Bauduin... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Cercle Royal Artistique, 1925, in-4°, 39 pp, 122 items, 16 pl. h/t, Stapled, original printed wrapper. Some slight foxing. Paintings by Devos, Key, Rubens, Van Dyck, ...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27638 |
1925 XII 21 Bruxelles - J.-E. WEBER - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens et de quelques modernes... Collection J.-E. Weber..(Première vente). (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1925, lg in-8°, 47pp, 36 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Breughel, Chardin, De Bruyn... (First part of the Weber sale).
price: €32.00 |
| item 27911 |
1926 III 15 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableauxs anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Odry-Mommens, 1926, in-4°, 61 pp, 57 pl. h/t, 57 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled, spine damaged. Expert: Jean Decoen. Paintings by Brueghel, Metsys, Rubens, Rembrandt...
price: €60.00 |
| item 27672 |
1926 III 23 Bruxelles - H. DRUGMAN
Catalogue des Meubles - Faïences, Porcelaines - Tableaux - Sculptures... provenant de la collection de Madame H. Drugman... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, De Bruycker, 1923, in-4°, frontispiece, 59pp, 18 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Jef Dillen. Paintings by Stevens, Van den Tempel, Van Ravenstein...
price: €32.00 |
| item 28336 |
1926 X 25 Antwerpen - Salle Wynen
Catalogue des tableaux modernes et eaux-fortes... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J. E. Buschmann, 1926, in-4°, 32 pp, stiff printed wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: Guillaume Campo. Paintings by Van Beers, Linnig, Wiertz ...
price: €40.00 |
| item 27874 |
1927 VII 8 Dijon - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des Meubles Anciens, Objets d'Art et de grande décoration provenant du château de Vantoux ... et des Tableaux Anciens provenant ... d'un château de la Loire Inférieure ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Odry-Mommens, 1927, in-4°, 84 pp, 34 pl., 121 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Experts: Paul Colin, Jean Decoen. Paintings by Canaletto, Hals, Watteau...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27906 |
1927 XI 19 - I. RIESNER - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 49 pp, 137 lots, 16 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled, with a stain). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by met de Bles, Van Cleve, Bosch, Moro, Jordaens... Sketches by Daumier, Ensor, Pissarro...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27663 |
1928 II 21 Bruxelles - J.-E. FLECHE-MARTIN - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens ... du XVIe au XXe siècle... Collections de M. Flèche-Martin et autres provenances. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1928, in-4°, 47pp, 8 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Greuze, Carracci, Van Haansbergen...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27875 |
1928 III 5 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des très beaux Tableaux Anciens appartenant à plusieurs amateurs ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Odry-Mommens, 1928, in-4°, 139 pp, 64 pl. h/t, 76+ items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: Jean Decoen. Paintings by Steen, Teniers, Van Dyck...
price: €35.00 |
| item 30947 |
1928 XII 3 Bruxelles - Mme Gustave de SAVOYE - Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la belle collection de Madame Gustave de Savoye... Meubles des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, sièges recouverts de tapisserie, tableaux anciens, tapisseries et objets de décortation, porcelaines de Chine, etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Georges Giroux, 1928, in-4°, 103 pp, 59 ills., 12 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Paintings by Greuze, Van Utrecht, Boucher... 227 lots
price: €40.00 |
| item 27443 |
1929 III 11 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des très beaux Tableaux Anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 91 pp, 51 ills., printed stiff wrapper ( dust-soiled) , printed on glossy paper. Expert: Jean Decoen. Paintings by Pourbus, Teniers, Steen, Van Ostade... studies by Rubens, Van Dyck...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27898 |
1929 IV 11 - Comte MORE - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Peintures décoratives et de tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 82 pp, 248 lots, 16 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper ( dust soiled). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Hogarth, Joos de Momper, Abraham Storck, De Bruyn...
price: €40.00 |
| item 27821 |
1929 IV 29 Antwerpen - Salle Wynen
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole Belge, Française, Hollandaise, Allemande, etc... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J.-E. Buschmann, 1929, in-4°, 42 pp, 18 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Expert: Guillaume Campo. Paintings by Gilsoul, Luyten, Opsomer...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27444 |
1929 V 13 Bruxelles - Joseph Borsu - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des Tableaux et Dessions de la collection M. Joseph Borsu ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 54 pp, 20 ills., printed stiff wrapper (dust-soiled), printed on glossy paper. Expert: Paul Colin. Sketches by Rembrandt...
price: €20.00 |
| item 30989 |
1929 V 13 Bruxelles - Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableaux et dessins de la collection de M. Joseph Borsu et des Tableaux Modernes, Etains, Céramiques, Objets de Décoration et Meubles Anciens...(Art auction sale catalogue). (Bruxelles), s.e., 1929, in-4°, 54 pp, 18 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. 169 lots. Paintings by Flinck, Maes, Rembrandt (?) ...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27445 |
1930 II 4 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des beaux tableaux anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1930, in-4°, 69 pp, 53 pl., printed stiff wrapper, (dust-soiled). insert: concise catalog. Paintings by Ledoux, Maes, Rottenhammer..., studies by Rubens, Van Dyck...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27446 |
1930 V 5 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableaux modernes ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1930, in-4°, 76 pp, 39 pl., printed stiff wrapper, ( dust-soiled, spine damaged, partly unsewn), printed on glossy paper. insert: concise catalog. Paintings by Delaunois, Evenepoel, Meunier, Smits...Sculpture by Minne, Rodin, Rousseau.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27905 |
1931 VI 16 - M. N. G. - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 55 pp, 152 lots, 20 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (wrapper dust soiled, spine damaged). Expert: F. Fievez. Paintings by Breughel, David, Ghirlandajo...
price: €35.00 |
| item 38054 |
1931 VII 8 Amsterdam - Mensing - SNOUCK HURGRONJE
Collection Snouck Hurgronje de la Haye. Faïence de Delft - Porcelaine de la Chine....(Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Mensing & Fils, 1931, in-4°, 16 pp + 8 bl/wh. plates , describes lots 730-963 of the auction, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 38699 |
1932 XI 15 - 16 Dordrecht - Firma A. MAK
Catalogus veiling 15 en 16 november 1932. Antiquiteiten en oude schilderijen. Dordrecht, Mak, 1932, large in-8°, 27 x 19,5 cm, 676 lots, 78 pp, some black/white plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30993 |
1933 XI 21 Dordrecht - S. GRATAMA - A. Mak
Catalogus van eene zeer belangrijke en kostbare verzameling antiquiteiten en oude schilderenen waarbij zijn opgenomen de Antiquiteiten, behoorende tot de nalatenschap Mr S. Gratama, in leven president van het gerechtshof te 's-Gravenhage...(Art auction sale catalogue). Dordrecht, A. Mak, 1933, in-8°, 76 + 2 nn pp, 6 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 786 lots. Paintings by Jan Brueghel II, Flinck, de Largillière...
price: €25.00 |
| item 27861 |
1934 XII 1 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... Collections V., d'Anvers et D., de Bruxelles... beaux meubles anciens ...Vente N° 136 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Paragon belge, 1934, in-8°, 30 nn pp, 13 pl. h/t, 407 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Cuyp, Tilborg, Daubigny...
price: €25.00 |
| item 27908 |
1936 III 4 Bruxelles - Charles KREGLINGER - Galerie Le Roy
Catalogue ... de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, aquarelles, dessins ... Madame Veuve Charles Kreglinger... Première Vente. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1936, lg in-4°, 42 pp, 31 pl. h/t, 248 lots, printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Expert: Georges. Le Roy. Paintings by Rubens, Bruegel, Pauwels, ...
price: €35.00 |
| item 38057 |
1937 XII 14 - 15 Amsterdam - Mensing - M. S.C. KLATTE
Tableaux et Aquarelles Modernes, Tableaux anciens, antiquités. Collections...M.-S.S. KLatte, Baarn - M.-B. et M.-M. , Amsterdam....(Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Mensing & Fils, 1937, in-4°, 35 pp + 13 bl/wh. plates , describes 339 lots , sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 39242 |
1950 IX 5 - 6 Paul Brandt Amsterdam - H.A. Van MEEGEREN
Catalogus van de hoogst belangrijke Kunst , Antiek en inboedelveiling...van wijlen de Kunstschilder H.A. Van Meegeren in zijn huis aan de Keizersgracht N° 321... ( Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Paul Brandt, 1950, in-4°, 31,5 x 24 cm, 48 pp , describing 732 lots, with a frontispiece portait of Van Meegeren and two views of the interior of his studio. Auction sale catalogue of the contents of the studio and the house of Han van Meegeren, famous forger of Vermeer paintings.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27846 |
1953 X 31 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... des Antiquités et des tableaux anciens... Vente N° 303 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1953, in-8°, 54 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 431 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Vermeer (?!), Raeburn, Van Valckenborch...
price: €30.00 |
| item 30990 |
1954 V 17 Bruxelles - Albert HOTTAT - Palais des Beaux-Arts
Catalogue ds tableaux modernes, aquarelles et dessins des Ecoles belge en française contemporaines ...(Art auction sale catalogue). (Bruxelles), s.e., 1954, in-8°, 34 nn pp, 24 pl. h/t., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. 257 lots. Prices of the painting pencilled in. Paintings by De Saedeleer, De Vlaminck, Laermans ... Sculptures by G. Minne. (With b/w ills, of which an interior view of the Galerie Hottat, Avenue Tervueren.)
price: €30.00 |
| item 27451 |
1958 III 14 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente N° 357 ... tableaux modernes ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1958, in-4°, 144 pp, 36 pl., printed stiff wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Cuyp, Teniers, Van Thulden...some prices noted in pen scribbling.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27648 |
1958 III 14 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 357 ... Antiquités... Tableaux anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 144pp, 36 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Coffermans, Gobert, Teniers...African masks.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27650 |
1958 XII 19 Bruxelles - Madame van den ABEELE- CASTELEIN - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 365 ... Tableaux anciens et d'Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 135pp, 42 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bernard, Neefs, Montluçon, Gerards David...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27879 |
1959 III 5 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes et des Antiquités ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1959, in-4°, 125 pp, 47 pl., 621 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Breughel, de Saedeleer, Stevens... Medieval sculpture.. Some prices pencilled in. Newspaper price list.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27651 |
1959 III 6 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 367 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1959, in-4°, 120pp, 20 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly soiled). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel, Ambrosius Benson...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27652 |
1960 III 4 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 376 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1960, in-4°, 91pp, 23 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly discolored). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel...
price: €32.00 |
| item 34797 |
1967 III 30 LONDON - Vanderkar Gallery
Exhibition Dutch and Flemish Old Masters ... ( Sale catalogue for old master paintings ). London, Dennis Vanderkar, 1967, lg in-4°, 54 nn pp, 51 ills. of which 14 in colour, publ. boards, gilt lettering.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31043 |
1968 Venezia - GESKE Norman A. (ed.)
The Figurative Tradition in Recent American Art. La tradizione figurativa nell'arte americana recente. Washington, National Collection of Fine Arts, 1968, stapled in-8°, lg 80 pp, 20 ills., biogr., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of the XXXIVth International Biennial Exhibition of Art. Texts about 10 recent American artists, in Italian and English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27856 |
1973 V 19 Bruxelles - Galerie de Paris
Catalogue ... de Tableaux de Maîtres ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1973, in-8°, 245 pp, 120 pl., 120 items, stiff paper wrapper. Paintings by Teniers, Ensor, Ernst...
price: €20.00 |
| item 27857 |
1973 XI 24 Bruxelles - Galerie de Paris
Catalogue ... de Tableaux de Maîtres ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1973, in-8°, 18 pp, 152 pl. h/t, 152 items, stiff paper wrapper. Paintings by Claus, Delvaux, Ensor, t...
price: €20.00 |
| item 27917 |
1974 XI 23 Bruxelles - Galerie de Paris
Catalogue ... de Tableaux de Maîtres ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1974, in-8°, 22 pp, 181 pl. h/t, 190 items, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37718 |
1976 IV 26-27 Amsterdam Sotheby Max van Waay - De Geus van den Heuvel Colection
The B. DE GEUS VAN DEN HEUVEL Collection. Catalogue 258. ( Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam , Sotheby Max Van Waay, 1976, small in-4°, 208 pp, 382 lots, black/white ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 27809 |
1977 V 31 Amsterdam - Hans WETZLAR - Sotheby Mak Van Waay
Catalogus van de kunstveiling 277. The collection of the late Dr. Hans Wetzlar. (Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Sotheby Mak Van Waay, 1977, lg in-8°, 137 pp, 134 pl. h/t, about half in color, printed stiff wrapper. Foreword by J. C. Ebbinge Wubben. Paintings by Terborch, Van Orley, Provoost, Mabuse...
price: €40.00 |
| item 36662 |
1985 XI 18 - AMSTERDAM - Sotheby's
Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. (Art auction catalogue). Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 1985, in-8°, 109 pp, 8 col. ills., 92 b/w ills., stiff paper wrapper. 201 lots. Price list inserted. A small Gotlzius drawing sold for over 1.000.000 DfL ( ca. 500.000 Euro).
price: €30.00 |
| item 36796 |
1985 XI 18 - AMSTERDAM - Christie's
Fine Dutch and Flemish Drawings. (auction catalogue). Amsterdam,Christie's Amsterdam, 1985, in-4°, 27 pp, 195 lots, 61 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 195 items. Insert with prices realized.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36905 |
1986 XII 1 - AMSTERDAM - Sotheby's
Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. (Art auction catalogue). Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 1986, lg in-8°, 108 pp, 190 lots, over 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35262 |
1991 IV 24 PARIS - Collection of J. Landwehr
Livres d'emblèmes & recueils de fables illustrés...( de la collection of John Landwehr ). (Book auction sale catalogue).HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, Pierre Berès expert, 1991, in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp , 141 lots, a few bl/wh. ill. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34661 |
1991 XI 25 Christie's Amsterdam - Old Master Drawings
Dutch , Flemish and German Old Master Drawings .( Art auction sale catalogue ). Amsterdam, Christie's, 1991, in-4°, 115 pp, 232 lots, ills. (a few coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 36906 |
1993 VII 6 - LONDON - Phillips
Fine Old Master Paintings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, 1993, lg in-8°, 205+(2) pp, 267 lots, over 100 ills., many in colour, index, stiff paper wrapper. Insert with prices realised.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36657 |
1993 XII 7 - LONDON - Phillips
Fine Old Master Paintings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, Son & Neale, 1993, lg in-8°, 225 pp, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. 274 works, most of them Dutch, some Flemish, Italian, etc.; all illustrated, mostly in colour.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28854 |
1994 XII 16 PARIS - Drouot-Richelieu
Tableaux modernes et contemporains ... importants tableaux anciens ... (art auction catalog). Paris, s.e., 1994, lg in-8°, 27 x 21 cm, 132 pp, 196 items, most ill., most in color, stiff printed wrapper. Works by Dufy, Picabia, Bourdelle...
price: €25.00 |
| item 28937 |
1995 III 8 Paris - Drouot Richelieu
Vente aux enchères publiques ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot Richelieu, 1995, in-4°, 80 pp, almost all ill. in color, stiff paper wrapper. Lists 268 items. Paintings by Vosmaer, Pieter III Brueghel (Le paiement de la dîme), Van de Velde...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27807 |
1998 XI 16 London - Christie's
Important Old Master Pictures. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1998, in-4°, 266 pp, more than 200 ills., mostly in color, some folding, printed paper. Paintings by Soreau, Van Wittel, Bellotto, Vernet...
price: €25.00 |
| item 34494 |
2002 XII 10 London - Sotheby's
Old Master Paintings (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2002, in-8°, 138 pp, stiff paper wrapper. 110 items, all of them illustrated.
price: €24.00 |
| item 34791 |
2006 III 29 LONDON - Christie's - G.A.H. Buisman
A Collector's Vision: The Private Property of G. A. H. Buisman Jzn. (1930-2005). London, Chrisite's, 2006, in-8°, 84 pp, stiff paper wrapper. 55 Rembrandt etchings, all illustrated.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34672 |
2007 XII 17 18 Sotheby's Amsterdam - Noortman Collection
Robert & Angelique Noortman Collection ( Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 2007, in-4°, 263 pp, 633 lots, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Auction sale catalogue of the collection of the Maastricht art dealer Robert Noortman which was housed in his castle '' De Groote Mot '' in Borgloon (Limburg- Belgium).
price: €45.00 |
| item 34800 |
2008 II 27 AMSTERDAM - Christie's
Topographical Observations: Picture Your Wolrd. (auction catalogue). Amsterdam, Christie's, 2008, in-8°, 115 pp, 190 ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35837 |
2008 IV 14 Amsterdam Sotheby's
19th century European paintings. ( Art auction sale catalogue). Sotheby's reference AM1049 Amsterdam, 2008, Sotheby's, in-4°, 224 pp, 258 lots, colour ills. index of painters, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Mainly landscape paintings of the Dutch and Belgian School of the 19th century: Breitner, Dommersen, Eversen, Isaac Israels, Lodewijk Kleijn, Koekkoek, Mesdag, Morgenstjerne, Roelofs, Henriette Ronner, Cornelis Springer , Weissenbruch, ...
price: €36.00 |
|
|