| |
| item 34288 |
ADDISON Joseph esq. - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of Joseph Addison. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Joseph Addison, 210 x 160 mm, with engraved caption placed above the portrait , this caption cropped , oval portrait within a rectangular frame, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €60.00 |
| item 39196 |
ALDIN Cecil (illustrator ) - Lawrence & Jellicoe Ltd. ( publisher )
The Cecil Aldin Calendars. An entirely new idea in calendars for 1910.. Hand Printed... ( Trade Catalogue ) . London, Lawrence & Jellicoe, 1910, stapled booklet, small in-4°, 24,5 x 19 cm, 24 pp, black/white illustrations. Illustrated price-list of the calendars for 1910 illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Stapled , original wrapper. (Wrapper a bit dust soiled and with a small marginal tear.
price: €75.00 |
| item 35651 |
ALLINGTON Edward - Ramon Tio BELLIDO ( text ) - Galerie Adrien MAEGHT
Edward Allington. Texte de Ramon Tio Bellido. Paris, Galerie Maeght, 1986, plaquette in-folio, 33 cm, 20 nn pp, loose as issued, comprises 2 pp with black/white illustrations, 2 leaves with a coulour illustration, one double page lithograph and 2 one-page lithographs, kept in original stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38223 |
ANDERSON R.G.W. - M.L. CAYGILL - A.G. MACGREGOR - L. SYSON ( editors )
Enlightening the British. Knowledge, discovery and the museum in the eighteenth century. London, The British Museum Press, 2003, in-4°, 195 pp, with 89 black/white ills., sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 1153 |
Artist Publishing Company 97 Jermyn Street London (editor)
Art Review. A survey of British art in all its branches during the year 1934. London, 1934, in-4°, 79 pp + xix pp (advertisements), sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, with colored & b/w ills. (cover a bit soiled and loose, slightly dogeared). Contains articles by Herbert Furst, Hesketh Hubbard, Cecil Wade, F.V. Seymour, Gregory Brown (on book jackets) etc.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26428 |
Artist Publishing Company 97 Jermyn Street London (editor)
Art Review. A survey of British art in all its branches during the year 1936. London, 1936, in-4°, 75 pp + xxi pp (advertisements), sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, with colored & b/w ills. (cover a bit soiled , spine damaged). Contains articles by Herbert Grimditsch, Hesketh Hubbard, Cecil Wade (The year's best posters), Herold Sawkins etc.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26429 |
Artist Publishing Company 97 Jermyn Street London (editor)
Art Review. A survey of British art in all its branches during the year 1938. London, 1938, in-4°, 69 pp + xv pp (advertisements), sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, with colored & b/w ills. (cover with some spots). Contains articles by Herbert Grimditsch, Douglas Percy Bliss, Alan Rogers, F.G. Mories (on book jackets).
price: €40.00 |
| item 34875 |
ARTMONSKY Ruth
Art for Everyone. Contemporary Lithographs Ltd. London, Artmonsky Art, (2007), obl. in-8°, 118 pp, 39 ills., most in colour, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34291 |
AUBREY William - J. CAULFIELD ( publisher)
Portrait engraving of William Aubrey Doctor of Laws. S.l., 1797, original dated copper engraving, portrait of William Aubrey235 x 145 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €75.00 |
| item 37320 |
BACKHOUSE Janet - Christopher de HAMEL
The Becket Leaves. London, The British Library, 1988, in-4°, 32 pp, 25 ills., half in colour, stiff paper wrapper, handwritten dedication, signed by both authors. The 4 leaves, ca. 1230, stayed in Kortrijk ( Flanders) for most of their history.
price: €35.00 |
| item 31755 |
BASTIEN-LEPAGE Jules - Marie BASHKIRTSEFF - George CLAUSEN - W. SICKERT - Mathilde BLIND - André THEURIET ( authors )
Jules Bastien-Lepage and his art. A memoire by André Theuriet Bastien-Lepage as artist by George Clausen . Walter Sickert (on modern realism). A study of Marie Bashkirtseff by Mathilde Blind. London, Fisher-Unwin, 1892, in-8°, 190 pp, with photo engravings hors texte, decorated publisher's cloth. Fine copy.
price: €150.00 |
| item 35854 |
BEAL Peter - Jeremy GRIFFITHS (eds.)
English Manuscript Studies 1100-1700, Volume Seven. London, The British Library, 1998, lg in-8°, vi + 304 pp, dozens of ills., indexes, cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34877 |
BEATTIE William
The Danube: its History, Scenery, and Topography, by William Beattie, M. D. Splendidly llustrated, From Sketches taken on the Spot, by Abresch, and Drawn by W. H. Bartlett, Esq. London / New York, Virtue & Cie, s.d. (ca. 1830-1840), in-4°, iv + (2) + 236 pp, ills., 82 steel-engraved pl. h/t, contemporary green leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, ornamented front and back, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, corners rubbed, some marginal browning but still a fine/good copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 34306 |
BEAUMONT Joseph - R. WHITE (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of the Revd. Dr. Joseph Beaumont late the Kings Professor of Divinity ; and Master of St. Peters College in Cambridge. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Joseph Beaumont, 222 x 128 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Small number written in ink in the upper margin of the portrait oval.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36991 |
BÉGUIN GILLES (ed.)
Pagodes et dragons. Exotisme et fantaisie dans l'Europe rococo 1720-1770. Paris, Paris musées, 2007, lg in-8°, 27x21 cm, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Musée Cernuschi, 24 Feb.-17 June 2007. Text in French, texte en français.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34319 |
BELASISE Thomas ( Belasyse - Bellasis ) - Robert WHITE ( engraver )
Portrait engraving of Thomas Belasise : '' Viscount Falconbergh of Henknowle Baron Falconbergh of Yarum. Ld. Lieutenant of the North rideing of Yorkshire....''. S.l. s.d. , original engraving, portrait of Thomas Belasise, 280 x 170 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . (not in National Portrait Gallery).
price: €150.00 |
| item 37876 |
BELL Vanessa - J. LUKACH
Vanessa Bell 1879 - 1961. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Poughkeepsie, Vassar College Art Gallery, 1984, 47 pp, in-8°, colour and b/w illustr. Illustrated soft cover. Ex-library copy with label on cover. Text in English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21894 |
BLACKER Kate - John Hansard Gallery and others
Kate Blacker. (Southhampton, University of Southhampton, ca 1993), in-4°, ca 40 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 26 coloured ills, text in French and English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15583 |
BLAKE William - Geoffrey Keynes (author)
A study of the illuminated books of William Blake. Poet, Printer, Prophet. New York, Orion Press, 1964, in-4°, 57 pp + coloured reproductions, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19936 |
BOASE T.S.R. (editor)
English Art 1100 - 1216. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1953, in-8°, 331 pp, index, bibliography, 96 b/w plates h.t., ed. canvas with orig. dustwrapper (wrappers with traces of use, fly leaf with numerous dedications in ink).
price: €28.00 |
| item 33215 |
BOMBERG David - Richard CORK ( introduction )
David Bomberg Spirit in the Mass. (Exhibition catalogue Abbott Hall Art gallery Kendal ). Kendal, UK, Abbott Hal Art Gallery, 2006, in-4°, 96 pp, with coloured ills. , sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18826 |
BOOTH-CLIBBORN Edward (editor)
British Design and Art Direction 1985. Basle, Polygon Editions, 1985, large in-8°, (no title ?) 448 pp with coloured & b/w ills., index, publisher's imitation leather binding, neither dust jacket nor video cassette published together with the book.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34282 |
BOYLE Richard First earl of Cork - (no engraver)
Portrait engraving of Richard Boyle , First earl of Cork, Lord High Treasurer of Ireland &c. &c. Obt.. 1643 aet. 77. From the original picture at Chatsworth. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Richard Boyle, 188 x 140 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Cropped along the engraved borderlines.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22175 |
BRADLEY Martin - Galerie Rive Gauche - R.A.Augustinci
Martin Bradley peintures aquarelles et totems. Mai Juin 1970. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Galerie Rive Gauche, 1970, 21 x 18 cm, (16 pp), stapled, original coloured wrapper, 7 b.w. plates, 21 + 12 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29441 |
BRANGWYN Frank - Herbert FURST ( author)
The decorative art of Frank BRANGWYN. London , John Lane, The Bodley head, 1924 , in-4°, 231pp + 33 color plates+ 150 monochrome plates. Original publisher's. cloth. First edition of this important study on architectural decoration, stained-glass windows and applied art by Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956). See Freitag Number1020.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34295 |
BRIDGEMAN Orlandus - R. White ( sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Orlandus Bridgeman Miles et Baronettus Custos Magni Sigilli Angliae. S.l., s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Orlandus Bridgeman, 240 x 155 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . A small tear in the lower margin (1 cm).
price: €75.00 |
| item 34297 |
BUNYAN John - ( Richard Houston after Thomas Sadler )
Portrait engraving of John Bunyan. S.l., s.d., original mezzotint, portrait of John Bunyan, 245 x 200 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . See National Portrait Gallery item D914. Our copy severely cropped, without the engraved caption underneath, Upper part cut unto the hair of the sitter.
price: €60.00 |
| item 17111 |
BURNE-JONES Edward - M. Hasenclever
Hasenclever M. Galerie: Sir Edward Coley Burne-Jones. Galerie M.Hasenclever: Studien Zeichnungen und Bilder. München, 1974, in-8°, (48 pp), sewn, 37 bl/w + coll. ills. (Exhibition catalogue).
price: €13.00 |
| item 34236 |
BUTCHER Richard Antiquarian - Harding (delineat ) - Clamp (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Richard Butcher Antiquarian. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Richard Butcher, 225 x 162 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf (measuring 46 x 35,5 cm), portrait cropped along the engraved borderlines.
price: €60.00 |
| item 10622 |
CAFFIN Charles
Photography as a fine art. Facsimile edition. New-York, Morgan & Morgan, 1971, in-4°, 25,5 x 20 cm, 191 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. Facsimile edition of the copy in the Eastman House Museum in Rochester.
price: €35.00 |
| item 21271 |
CALDECOTT Randolph - Henry BLACKBURN
Randolph Caldecott's Sketches. With an Introduction by Henry Blackburn Editor of 'Academy Notes' etc. etc.. Second edition. London, Sampson Low Marston & Cy, (1912), small in-4°, 24.5 x 19 cm, 125 pp, decorated red publisher's cloth, ca. 115 drawings, some quires loose, bothcovers with waterstains which results in discolouring.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32110 |
CAMERON David Young (1865 - 1945) - Frank RINDER
D.Y. Cameron, an illustrated catalogue of his etched work. With introductory essay and descriptive notes on each plate by Frank Rinder. Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, 1912, in-4°, xlix pp + (3) nn pp + 259 pp + (3) nn pp, plates included in the page numbering (complete), bound in original half-vellum with gilt title on smooth spine, uncut pages, (binding a bit dustsoiled and with some light shelf wear, some foxing on the free endpapers (only there), still a fine copy. One of 200 numbered copies on hand made paper with the illustrations on japan paper and with an original etching as frontispiece, signed by Cameron : '' The Lion and the Unicorn''.
price: €475.00 |
| item 32409 |
CAMERON David Young (1865 - 1945) - Arthur M. HIND
The etchings of D.Y. Cameron. London, Halton and Truscott Smith, 1924, in-4°, frontispiece + 43 pp + 95 plates hors-texte ; of which 16 handprinted photo-engravings. Bound in dark blue publisher's cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on frontcover and spine, top edge gilt. Only a slight discolouring of the first fly leaf, otherwise an exceptionally fine spotless copy with a near mint decorated publisher's binding.
price: €200.00 |
| item 36178 |
CAMERON David Young (1865 - 1945) - Arthur M. HIND ( text )
The Etchings of D.Y. Cameron. London, Halton and Truscott Smith, 1924, in-folio, 38 x 28,5 cm , vii pp + 43 pp + 95 plates of which 16 handprinted photo engravings each with a guard sheet with descriptive letterpress. Bound in publisher's half calf with gilt lettering and decoration of front cover and spine. Printed in 240 numbered copies. Ex-library copy with cancellation stamp on verso of title and some discrete small stamps at some pages. Leather of binding a bit rubbed and with an inventory number in white ink at tail of spine, cloth of binding with some fingermarks but on the whole still a very decent copy of the large-paper edition.
price: €150.00 |
| item 20229 |
CARO Anthony, ELIASABETH FRANCK Gallery, Exhibition catalogue
Anthony Caro. Knokke, Elisabeth Franck Gallery, (1988), 26 x 21, 39 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 15 b/w + col. plates, list of exhibitions, text in Dutch and French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20204 |
CARO Anthony, Galerie André EMMERICH, Zürich
Anthony Caro. New Sculpture. Zürich, Galerie André Emmerich, 1978, 16 x 23 cm, (28 nn pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 13 b/w plates, list of exhibitions, text in German and English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3416 |
CARRINGTON John Bodman - George RAVENSWORTH HUGHES
The Plate of the Worshipful Company Of Goldsmith. London, Goldsmiths Company, printed by John Johnson at the O.U.P., 1926, 1st edition, large in-4°, xi pp + 158 pp + 83 black/white photo plates each protected with a serpente leaf. Binding: luxuriously bound gift copy. Bound by the Clarendon Press in Oxford ( signed on the inside of the front cover). Full red crushed morocco, on the front cover a panel stamp with the large coat of arms of the Goldsmiths Company with their motto Justitia, Virtutum, Regine, all gold tooled within a seven fold gilt filleted frame, the backcover has a similar decoration but with a crowned lion's head instead of the arms, top edge gilt, raised gilt spine gilt title and year. Doublure with gold tooled leather border, binding signed at the lower end of the doublure '' bound at Clarendon Press Oxford ''. Tipped in on the inside of the frontcover : a printed ex-dono of the Company with the name of the receiver added in ink, '' Bertrand Joseph Jennings Tyledesley''. A superb binding in a near perfect condition (but for the slight offsetting of the leather doublure on the fly leaf).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 3790 |
CASSELL and Company London (editor)
MAGAZINE OF ART - Complete year 1887. London, Cassell, 1887, in-4°, with b/w ills. and plates, complete year with title + 432 pp + general index. contains an original engravings by David Law and on by Francis Walker. Contemporary green half cloth, ex-library with some marginal stamps and stamps on the verso of some plates. First plate a bit dustsoiled, notwithstanding this a good copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 29024 |
CATS Jacob - Robert FARLIE - Richard PIGOT (ed.)
Emblems, with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of All Ages and Nations, from Jacob Cats and Robert Farlie, with illustrations freely rendered, from design found in their works, by John Leighton...m London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, lg in-8°, 26.5 x 18 cm, frontispiece, xvi + 239 pp, ca 200 woodcut engravings, all pages with 4 aphorisms between fillets in the margins, title page in two colors, maroon leather, some slight wear at corners, raised spine, gilt title, tooled front, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Fine copy. Jacob Cats, 1577-1660, was a Dutch poet. Robert Farlie, Scottish, published emblems in 1638. John Leighton, 1822-1912, was an English illustrator and publisher. Richard Pigot later published another work on emblems.
price: €375.00 |
| item 31946 |
CAW James ( cataloguer ) - John REID ( owner )
Catalogue of the Collection of Pictures of the British , French & Dutch Schools belonging to John Reed, with notes by James L. Caw. Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, 1912, in-folio, 39 x 28 cm, title printed in red and black with tipped on vignette + xvii pp + 239 pp with 83 photolithographic plates of paintings, bound in publisher's half vellum, top edge gilt, printed in 230 numbered copies on high quality paper, binding and inner edge a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy with a stainless interior. The collection was particularly strong on Dutch 19th century painting - Jozef Israëls, Jacob Maris , Anton Mauve , Willem Maris , Bernardus Blommers, but contained also 7 Corot paintings and the finished pastel study for the famous Angelus painting by Millet as well.
price: €425.00 |
| item 20210 |
CHADWICK, MARLBOROUGH FINE ART, Exhibition catalogue
Chadwick. Recent Sculpture. London/Zürich, Marlborough, 1978, in-4°, 20 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 30 b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20207 |
CHADWICK Lynn, Galerie WITHOFS, Exhibition catalogue
Lynn Chadwick. Bruxelles, Withofs, (1969), 23 x 23, ca 24 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b/w plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20213 |
CHADWICK Lynn, Gallery MARLBOROUGH, Exhibition catalogue
Chadwick. Recent Sculpture. London, Marlborough, 1974, in-4°, 43 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, 40 b/w plates, list of exhibitions.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20205 |
CHARLTON Alan
Alan Charlton - Galerij S65, Exhibition catalogue. (Aalst, S65), s.d., 21 x 21, ca 18 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 9 b/w plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20227 |
CHARLTON Alan, Exhibition catalogue Charleroi 1988
Alan Charlton. One man Exhibitions. Invitation cards and installation photographs. (Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1988), 27 x 24, ca 80 pp, publisher's cased, ca 80 pp col. + b/w plates.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34303 |
CHARNOCK White - R. WHITE (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of the late Learned Divine Stephen Charnock B.D.. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Stephen Charnock, 264 x 175 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Portrait a bit dustsoiled and with a marinal tear (no loss of image).
price: €60.00 |
| item 36063 |
CHAUCER Geoffrey - F.N. ROBINSON
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Second edition. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1968, small in-4°, xliv pp + 1002 pp, blue publisher's cloth, hardback copy with dustjacket (dj damaged, repaired with tape).
price: €48.00 |
| item 34293 |
COKE Edward - ( Robert White ? engraver )
Portrait engraving of Edouard Coke : '' Vera Effigies Viri clariss. Edoardi Coke Equitis aurati nuper Capitalis Iusticiarij....''. S.l., s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Eduard Coke, 210 x 140 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Some slight inkstains from a manuscript note on the verso of the engraving shining through. (see NPG item D20441, nearly identical to our print, but signed by White in the lower right corner).
price: €100.00 |
| item 6599 |
COLE Henry - R. REDGRAVE - Richard THOMPSON - J. EVELYN DENISON - Digby WYATT - Charles KNIGHT ...and many others
Reports on the Paris Universal Exhibition... presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty. 3 Parts in 3 volumes. London, printed by George Eyre and Wiliam Spottiswoode, 1856, 3 vols in-8°, 525 pp + 1 folding plan ; 405 pp ; 446 pp. Uniformly bound in modern paper covered boards, leather title label on smooth spines. Ex-library copies with minimal markings. Official British reports on the first continental world exhibition organised in Paris in 1855 under the guidance of Napoleon III. Many of the reports were written by specialists in the field ; e.g. William Fairbairn on machinary in general ; Rev. R. Willis on machinery for woven fabric ; naval constructions by Francis Fowke....
price: €350.00 |
| item 25482 |
COLNAGHI P. & D - (Gallery in London)
Master Prints. Fifteenth to Nineteenth Century. (18th November to 5th December 1987). (Print sale catalogue). London, 1987, large In-8°, ca 100 nn pp, 167 all b/w illustrated items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, separate price list loosely inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16346 |
COLNAGHI'S (Gallery in London)
Prints of the 17th century from the Netherlands, Germany and England. Stock catalogue N°2 February 1975. London, in-4°, 55 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 37723 |
COLVILLE Alex - Fisher Fine Art Limited London
Alex Colville. Paintings and Drawings 1970-1977 - Bilder und Zeichnungen. London, Fisher Fine Art Limited, 1977, small in-4°, 32 pp, ills. (some coloured), 43 items exhibited. Text in English and German. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in London and Düsseldorf.
price: €28.00 |
| item 14145 |
COSTELLO Dudley - Bartlett - Brockedon (illustrators)
Piedmont and Italy from the Alps to the Tiber. With a descriptive & historical narrative by Dudley Costello. 2 vols. London New York, James Virtue, 1861, 2 vols in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, engraved portrait frontispiece + engraved title + 148 pp + 66 steel engraved views + 2 double-page colourlithographed maps + 1 steel engraved portrait ; engraved portrait + engraved title + 146 pp + (2)(binder's directions) + 57 steel engraved views + 4 double-page coloured maps + 3 steel engraved portraits. publisher's decorated cloth (faded), as usual some light foxing on a few pages but a good copy. Complete. Good copy of one of the rarer 19th century steel engraved illustrated travel books. The engravings were made by such artists as Bartlett, Brockedon, a.o.
price: €1700.00 |
| item 32568 |
CRANE Walter
Flora's Feast. A masque of flowers, penned & pictured by Walter Crane. London, Cassell & Company, 1892, in-4°, 40 pp in colour lithography + 8 pp publicity, orignal decorative boards, blue linen spine, tipped on printed ex-libris on the first fly leaf (Bibliothèque Redouteennne A. Lawalrée). Absolutely minimal staining or fingermarks, a very fine copy. The first edition dates from 1889.
price: €225.00 |
| item 36880 |
CRANE Walter ( Illustrator )
Queen Summer : Or the Journey of the Lily & the Rose. London, Paris & Melbourne, Cassell & Co. Ltd. , 1891, slim in-4°, 40 pages printed on one side only on French fold sheets + (1)(bl) + (1)(publicity) + 8 pp (publisher's catalogue). Bound in the original cream coloured cloth over pictorial paper covered boards, with salmon coloured patterned endleaves. Fine copy with stainless interior and only minimal wear at the edges of the cover boards and some slight dustsoiling of the cover.
price: €225.00 |
| item 12773 |
CRAWHALL Joseph
Impresses Quaint. Newcastle upon Tine, Mawson, Swan & Morgan, MDCCCLXXXIX (1889), in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, publisher's half cloth with printed covers, (worn and used), (200) pp, numbered 1-100, printed on one side only, printed in 300 copies. (Charming collection of woodcuts in the style of the early chapbooks. At the inside of the backcover a leaf is pasted with a list of all the books printed by Crawhall).
price: €210.00 |
| item 25006 |
CRISTALL Joshua - John TISDALL
Joshua Cristall 1768 1847. In Search of Arcadia. Hereford (UK), Lapridge Publications, 1996, in-8°, 111 pp, 21 b/w ills, 16 coloured plates h.t., bibliography, index, publ. cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €36.00 |
| item 35551 |
CURL James Stevens
The Life and Works of Henry Roberts, 1803-1876. The Evangelical Conscience and the Campaign for Model Housing and Healthy Nations. Chichester, Phillimore, 1983, lg in-8°, 273+(1) pp, 42 ills., 32 pl. h/t with numerous ills., bibl., index, cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29388 |
CUTTS Edward L..
A Manual for the Study of The Sepulchral Slabs and Crosses of the Middle Ages. London, John Henry Parker, 1849, in-8°, frontispiece, (iii) + 93 pp, 4 ills., 83 pl. h/t, grey boards, gilt lettering, blind tooled, yellow endpapers, cloth a bit spotted, lower innerhinge weak but still holding. A very fine study, clear plates with carvings and inscriptions. The author, 1814 - 1901, an Anglican minister, was an antiquarian and ecclesiastical historian.
price: €95.00 |
| item 34827 |
DALWOOD Hubert - Gimpel Fils Gallery London
Hubert Dalwood. London, Gimpel Fils, 1964, in-4°, 8 nn pp, 7 ills., stiff paper wrapper. List of exhibitions etc. The artist was born in Bristol in 1924.
price: €24.00 |
| item 33128 |
DAY Harald
The Norwich School of Painters. Incorporating : East Anglian Painters Volume II and East Anglian Painters Volume III. Eastbourne, Fine Art Publisher's, 1979, in-4°, 351 pp, numerous coloured and black/white ills., index, publisher's red cloth with printed dustwrapper.
price: €55.00 |
| item 39180 |
DILWORTH Norman - Dominique SZYMUSIAK - Emilie OVAERE ( commisioners of the exhibition)
Norman Dilworth. Une évolution naturelle. Le Cateau-Cambrésis, Musée départemental Matisse, 2007, in-4°, 27 x 24 cm, 101 pp, black/white and coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Bi-lingual publication: French , English.
price: €28.00 |
| item 36824 |
DOULTON Royal Potteries
Pictures in Pottery. A note on some hospital wall decorations recently exectued by Doulton & Co., Limited, Lambeth, London, S.E. London, Royal Doulton Potteries, 1904, small in-8°, coloured frontispiece, 45 pp, 31 ills., publ. boards. Wall tiles for 3 London hospitals, most with fairytale subjects. Nice copy, allthough some very faint foxing spots at the first pages.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34312 |
DRAKE Francis - ( Jacobus Houbraken - J. and P. Knapton )
Portrait engraving of Sir Francis Drake. S.l. published by J. and P. Knapton, s.d. (ca. 1746) , original engraving, portrait of Francis Drake, 248 x 194 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Cropped on all sides, especially lower margin. The engraving by Houbraken in the NPG (item D20289) measures 365 x 232 mm. Our portrait is identical but mirrored.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31420 |
DRAWING & DESIGN (periodical)
DRAWING & DESIGN (periodical). London, 44 Leicester Square, original issues, large in-8°, stapled (staples corroded), ca. 40 pp/per issue (Studio like periodical devoted to the graphic arts). AVAILABLE : Issue 5 of Volume 1 (November 1926) , Issue 7 of volume 2 (January 1927) , issue 9 of volume 2 (March 1927). Price per issue. Please specify which issue when ordering.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34281 |
DUGDALE Mr. Stephen. - R. WHITE (delineat et sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Mr. Stephen Dugdale. Discoverer of the horrid plot. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Stephen Dugdale, 224 x 145 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €60.00 |
| item 16333 |
DYCK Anthony van - Millat Oliver (author)
Exhibition catalogue: London, National Portrait Gallery, 1982 November 19: Van Dyck in England. 25 x 19 cm, 120 pp, b/w ills., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 35549 |
DYSON Anthony
Pictures to Print. The nineteenth-century engraving trade. London, Farrand Press, 1984, in-8°, 234 pp, 95 ills., glossary, index, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, orig. d.w.
price: €48.00 |
| item 34302 |
ECHARD Laurence - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of Laurence Echard A.M. Arch-Deacon of Stowe. S.l.s.d. original copper engraving, portrait of Laurence Echard, 260 x 182 mm, engraved caption and coat of arms underneath. Mounted on a large thick 19th-century paper leaf . Laurence Echard (circa 1670 - 1730), apart from being known as archdeacon of Stowe, is also remembered as the historian who wrote ''the History of England''.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34308 |
ELPHINSTON William - Harding (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of William Elphinston bishop of Aberdeen. From an original Painting in the University of Aberdeen. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of William Elphinston, 222 x 137 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €60.00 |
| item 33389 |
EPHREM
Les murs s'affichent. 200 affiches de la Belle Epoque au Musée d'Ixelles. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Alice Editions, 2005, in-8°, 128 pp, bibliography, num.bl/wh and colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Mint copy. Text in French. ( Poster exhibition ).
price: €25.00 |
| item 37316 |
FAIRCLOUGH Wilfred - Ian LOWE (text)
The Etchings of Wilfred Fairclough. Aldershot, Ashgate Editions, 1990, small in-4°, 112 pp, over 100 ills., publisher's cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Catalogue raisonné.
price: €62.00 |
| item 36367 |
FELMINGHAM Michael
The illustrated gift book 1880 - 1930 . With a checklist of 2500 titles. Aldershot, Wildwood House, 1989, in-4°, 26,5 cm, 185 pp, coloured frontispiece and black/white ills., original stiff wrapper (softcover edition).
price: €35.00 |
| item 33816 |
FORSTER Edward
The British Gallery of Engravings , from Pictures of the Italian , Flemish , Dutch and English Schools now in the possesison of the King and several Noblemen and Gentlemen of the United Kingdoms , with some account of each picture. London, published by William Miller, printed by James Moyes, 1807, elephant in-folio, 56 x 41,5 cm (22 x 16.1/3 inches) , (10)nn pp + (1)(index) + (1)(bl) + (10)nn pp + (1)(index) + (1)(bl) + 52 full page engravings each preceded by a text leaf with explanation on the painting represented by the engraving. Bound in full red Russian leather, both covers with intricate gilt and blind large floral fillets, coat of arms supra libro with the device '' Sub tegmine fagi '', raised gilt spine with the title and the remark : '' PROOFS '', all edges gilt. Binding with some minor scratches and signs of wear, interior fine allthough a few text leaves and plates show minor foxing but allmost never affecting the picture. Fine large paper copy in a well preserved impressive binding .
price: €3600.00 |
| item 31042 |
FREEMAN Phyllis
New Art. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1990, lg in-4°, 205 pp, ills., many in color, stiff paper wrapper. Works dealing with issues engaging the art world, covering mid-1980s to 1990, by Gormley, Kapoor, Koons, ...
price: €35.00 |
| item 33915 |
FRESNOY Charles Alphonse du - Sir Josuah REYNOLDS - William MASON ( translator )
The Art of Painting of Charles Alphonse du Fresnoy. Translated into English Verse by William Mason, M.A., With Annotations by Sir Joshua Reynolds, Knt., President of the Royal Academy. York, A. Ward, 1783, in-4°, 26.3 x 20.6 cm, xix + 213 + (2) pp, with in the appendix :Gray's historical table of painters from Cimabue to Poussin. Bound in contemporary mottled calf , with floral fillet on both boards and gilt decorations on spine, marbled endpapers, handwritten ex-libris on title page (James Croome) and pencilled on verso. First edition, fine copy allthough the binding extremities show some wear and there is a faint waterstain in the margin of the last leaves.
price: €500.00 |
| item 32401 |
GILBERT Alfred - Richard DORMENT
Alfred Gilbert (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art). New Haven (USA) , Yale University Press, 1985. In-8°, x pp + 350 pp , with 9 colour and 200 b/w illus. Index , publisher's cloth in original dustwrapper (hardcover). Fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29976 |
GLADWELL and CO. LTD
The "Homelovers" Catalogue of etchings engravings and colour prints .Twenty first Edition. (Graphic art sale catalogue.). London, s.d. (ca. 1935), in-4°, 143 pp, coloured and b/w plates on every page, publisher's half cloth , nice copy. Trade catalogue of this London print dealer with prints by Montague Dawson, Sutton Palmer , Hamilton Crawford , handcoloured mezzotint engravings etc.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27691 |
GOHM D. C.
Maps and prints, for pleasure and investment. London, John Gifford, 1978, in-8°, 203 pp, 78 (mostly b/w) plates, glossary, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 22870 |
GRAIG Edward Gordon - NASH George
Edward Gordon Craig, 1872 - 1966. London, HM Stationer's Office, 1967, Second impression (amended) 1971, in-4°, frontispiece, 30 pp + 36 pp with 63 ills (photos, theater designs, woodcuts). Victoria and Albert Museum, Large Picture Book No. 35, stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper. -Edward Gordon Craig (1872 - 1966). His mother, Ellen Terry, was to become the leading lady of English theatre. He received an exceptional education and became first an actor under Sir Henry Irving and then a very influential theater designer and graphic artist; he worked for Eleanora Duse, Isadora Duncan (they even had a child), Stanislavsky and also Yeats and Lady Gregory.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38889 |
GREEN RICHARD - ( art gallery London )
The Christmas Trilogy. 1988 : (1) Exhibition of Victorian Paintings. (2) Exhibition of XIX and XX Century European Painings. (3) Exhibition of Old Master Paintings. London, Richard Green, 1988, 3 vols. in-4°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, kept in a red cloth slipcase. All paintings are repoduced in colour (some on double page).
price: €36.00 |
| item 38890 |
GREEN RICHARD - ( art gallery London )
A Summer Trilogy. (1) Exhibition of Victorian Paintings. (2) Exhibition of XIX and XX Century European Painings. (3) Exhibition of Old Master Paintings. London, Richard Green, s.d. ( 1988 ? ) , 3 vols. in-4°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, kept in a green cloth slipcase. (slipcase slightly bumped). All paintings are repoduced in colour (some on double page).
price: €36.00 |
| item 21313 |
GREEN Samuel G. D.D.
Scottish pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil. Illustrated by eminent artists. London, Religious Tract Society, s.d. (ca 1870) , 28 x 20 cm, xv + 208 pp, decorated red leather, (corners and turn ins bumped and worn, front cover spotted), numerous b.w. drawings (some h.t.).
price: €38.00 |
| item 16112 |
GREENAWAY Kate - Spielmann M.H. - Layard G.S. (authors)
Kate Greenaway. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1905, in-8°, 22 x 16 cm, coloured frontispiece + xix + 300 pp with coloured & b/w plates h.t., indexed, blue half morocco binding, t.e.g., decorated endpapers (nice copy).
price: €150.00 |
| item 34294 |
GUILFORD Lord Francis - D. LOGGAN ad vivum delineat - G. VERTUE (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Francis Lord Guilford Lord Keeper of the Great Seal of England & Privy Counsellor. S.l., s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Francis Guilford, 210 x 155 mm, with engraved coat of arms underneath, caption in the oval frame. Mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . A small tear with some loss of paper (ca. 1 cm²) outside the portrait.
price: €75.00 |
| item 32698 |
GUTT Tom - Galerie Isy Brachot Bruxelles
Exposition Tom Gutt. Boites, Boites à Rothschilds , Boites à Ministère , Boites à Bijou...1976 - 1978. Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 7 septembre 1978, 24 x 14,5 cm stapled in-8° booklet, 20 nn pp, with black/white illustrations. Art exhibition. (129 works).
price: €36.00 |
| item 35550 |
HARDEN John - Daphne FOSKETT (text)
John Harden of Brathay Hall 1772-1847. Kendal, Abbott Hall Art Gallery, 1974, in-4°, 66 + (6) pp, 33 pl. h/t with numerous ills., index, green linen, white lettering.
price: €36.00 |
| item 21105 |
HARDIE Martin
Water-Colour Painting in Britain. 3-Volume set. (1) The Eighteenth Century; (2) The Romantic Period. (3) The Victorian Period. London, Batsford, (1) 2nd edition 1967, (2) first edition 1967, (3) first edition 1968, 3 volumes publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, 243 + 244 + 398 pp, 30 x 23 cm, with 758 ills., index, index of artists, bibliography.
price: €225.00 |
| item 11845 |
HARRISON J.A.C. - Brian North Lee (author)
J.A.C.Harrison, Artist & Engraver. Fredrikshavn (Dk), Bookplate Society, 1983, large in-8°, 87 pp + 50 plates h.t., with an original engraved bookplate, sewn, orig. wrappers. Oeuvre catalogue of this engraver who worked mostly on small objects (postage stamps, ex-libris etc.). Printed in 500 numbered copies.
price: €55.00 |
| item 20469 |
HEAD Tim, Venice Biennale 1980
Tim Head. British Pavilion Venice Biennale 1980. June 1 - September 28. (Exhibition catalogue). (London, British Council), 1980, 24 x 22 cm, 20 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, b/w + col. ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23048 |
HEATH
Heath's Gallery of British Engravings. Volume I & Volume II (Bound in one volume). London, Longman Rees Orme etc., 1836, in-8°, 24 cm, engraved title + ca 110 nn pp + 55 steel engravings ; engraved title + ca. 110 nn pp + 54 engraved plates, contemporary half leather binding, with smooth flat gilt back, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, joint weak but holding, interior fine and stainless, without the usual foxing.
price: €200.00 |
| item 38595 |
HEBBORN Eric
Drawn to trouble. The forging of an artist. An autobiography of Eric Hebborn. Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1991, in-8°, 380 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. First edition. Fine copy of the hardback edition.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33635 |
HERRINGHAM Christiana - Mary LAGO
Christiana Herringham and the Edwardian Art Scene. London, Lund Humphries Publishers, 1996, in-8°,323 pp, bibliography, index, b/w ills. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Text in English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36028 |
HERRMANN Frank
The English as Collectors. A Documentary Sourcebook. London, John Murray, Oak Knoll Press, 1999, in-8°, 461 pp, index, bibliography, black/white illustrations, blue cloth with dustwrapper. Second expanded and revised edition.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37978 |
HIATT Alfred
The Making of Medieval Forgeries. False documents in fifteenth-century England. London, British Library and Toronto U.P., 2004, in-8°, 226 pp, some b/w ills., index, bibliography. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Mint copy. ISBN 0 7123 4815 8.
price: €65.00 |
| item 35729 |
HILL Adrian
Original engraving : Small cattage surrounded by a few trees in the foreground. original engraving, 16,2 x 24 cm , signed and dated by the artist in pencil : '' AdrianHill / 21''.
price: €75.00 |
| item 17110 |
HILLIARD Nicholas - John Pope Hennessy (author)
A lecture on Nicholas Hilliard. London, 1949, in-8°, 29 pp + 32 bl/w ills, publisher's cloth, (binding a bit loose).
price: €15.00 |
| item 34596 |
HIND Arthur M. ( Margery Corbett and Michael Norton )
Engraving in England in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries : A Descriptive Catalogue with Introductions. 3 volumes. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1952, 1955 , 1964, 3 vols small in-4°, 247 x 181 mm, Volume I: The Tudor Period, 333 pp. + 156 plates (319 illus.) + photogravure frontispiece; Volume II: The Reign of James I, 413 pp. + 252 plates (617 illus.) + frontispiece; Volume III: The Reign of Charles I, compiled from the Notes of the Late A. M. Hind by Margery Corbett and Michael Norton, 397 pp. + 214 plates (466 illus.). Bound in red coloured publisher's canvass, only volume three has still the original dustjacket (in fine condition). Fine set with minimal traces of use and no library markings.
price: €650.00 |
| item 21657 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 910 January 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21658 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 911 February 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21659 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 912 March 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21660 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 913 April 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €20.00 |
| item 21661 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 914 May 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21663 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 916 July 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21664 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 917 August 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21665 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 918 September 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21666 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 919 October 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21667 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXI Number 920 November 1979 Burlington Magazine, London, 1979, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21681 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 923 February 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21682 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 924 March 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21684 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 926 May 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21685 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 927 June 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21686 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 928 July 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21689 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 931 October 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21690 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 932 November 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21691 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXII Number 933 December 1980 Burlington Magazine, London, 1980, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21692 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 934 January 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21693 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 935 February 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21696 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 938 May 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21697 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 939 June 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21698 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 940 July 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21699 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 941 August 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21700 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 942 September 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21701 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 943 October 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21702 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 944 November 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21703 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIII Number 945 December 1981 Burlington Magazine, London, 1981, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21705 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 948 March 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21706 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 946 January 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21707 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 949 April 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21708 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 950 May 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21710 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 952 July 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21711 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 953 August 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21712 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 955 October 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21713 |
HODGKINSON Terence (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXXIV Number 956 November 1982 Burlington Magazine, London, 1982, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 4016 |
HODNETT Edward
English Woodcuts 1480 - 1535. (bound with) Idem: Additions & Corrections. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1973, 27 x 21,5 cm, xv + 483 pp with 233 woodcut ill. ; xvii + 82 pp with 18 woodcut ill., orig. publisher's cloth. Artnzen & Rainwater N109 : A scholarly study and catalogue of woodcuts used to illustrate English printed books of the period 1480-1535. Includes a comprehensive bibliography of illustrated books of the period woodcuts, a list of facsimiles, and an index of woodcuts by size.
price: €137.00 |
| item 32060 |
HOGARTH William - Joseph BURKE - Colin CALDWELL (eds.)
Hogarth. The Complete Engravings. London, Thames and Hudson, 1968, large in-4°, 30 pp + (29) pp + 267 ills. on ca. 200 pl. h/t, brown linen with gilt lettering and logo on front, orig. d.w. For some engravings the original painting or different variants are illustrated.
price: €100.00 |
| item 32936 |
HOHL Hanna - Hélène TOUSSAINT (editors)
Ossian. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris Grand Palais. Paris, Editions des Musées Nationaux, 1974, square in-8°, 120 pp, bibliography. Num. bl/wh.ills. Sewn, publisher's printed soft cover.Text in French. This exhibition catalogue gives a survey of the various interpretations of the very popular 18th century Ossian poems (written by James Macpherson) by British, Danish, German and French artists, illustrating the arrival of romantic, neo-classical art. The exhibition travelled from the Paris Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais to the Kunsthalle in Hamburg in 1974.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32985 |
HOLBEIN Hans - Mark ROSKILL - John Oliver HAND ( editors )
Hans Holbein: Paintings, Prints , and Reception. Studies in the History of Art (Nr.) 60. Center for Advanced Study in Visual Arts. Symposium Papers XXXVII. New Haven, Yale University Press, National Gallery of Art, Washington, 2001, in-4°, 262 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, black/white and coloured ills., publisher's green cloth with printed dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 37612 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volume 42. (issues 175 , 176 , 177 , 178 ). ( year 1907-1908 ). London, C. Holmes editor, 1907, 4 issues, large in-8°, total of 338 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, as issued, all issues contain a French translation. On offer is the complete volume 42 ( 4 issues). Oct. 1907, Nov. 1907, Dec. 1907, Jan. 1908. Covers a bit dustsoiled but fine/god copies.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37613 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volume 59. (issues 243 , 244 , 245 , 246 ). ( year 1913 ). London, C. Holmes editor, 1913, 4 issues, large in-8°, total of 336 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, as issued, all issues contain a French translation. On offer is the complete volume 59 ( 4 issues). June 1913, July, August, September. Fine copies.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37614 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volumes 1 to 7 (1893 - 1896). London, C. Holmes editor, 1893-1896, 7 volumes, large in-8°, bound in original green publisher's cloth, complete with all illustrations. Spines a bit discoloured and stained, small traces of use, interiors fine, allthough at some places a few foxing spots (notably the Whistler lithographs). Still fine/good copies. Tête de collection of this important English art periodical which led the Art Nouveau avant-garde in Great Britain.
price: €750.00 |
| item 37616 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volume 13 Thirteen (1898). London, C. Holmes editor, 1898, large in-8°, bound in original green publisher's cloth, complete with all illustrations. Spine a bit discoloured and stained, small traces of use, front fly leaf loose, small stamp on verso of half-title, but still a fine/good copy.
price: €70.00 |
| item 37618 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volume Twenty-Five ( 25 ) (1902 ). London, C. Holmes editor, 1902, large in-8°, bound in original green publisher's cloth, top edge gilt, complete with all illustrations. Small traces of use at binding, some sparse foxing at the inside, but still a fine/good copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37619 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volume Twenty-Three ( 23 ) (1901). London, C. Holmes editor, 1901, large in-8°, bound in original green publisher's cloth with gilt title, complete with all illustrations. Spine a bit faded, some spots on the cloth cover, but still a fine/good copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37620 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volume Eleven ( 11 ) (1898). London, C. Holmes editor, 1898, large in-8°, bound in original green publisher's cloth with gilt title, complete with all illustrations. Spine a bit faded, some spots on the cloth cover, small stamp on verso of title, but still a fine/good copy. Contains as original graphics e.g. a colour woodcut by Nicholson, an auto-lithograph by Fernand Khnopff.
price: €100.00 |
| item 37621 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Volume Seventeen ( 17 ) (1899). London, C. Holmes editor, 1899, large in-8°, bound in original green publisher's cloth with gilt title, complete with all illustrations. Spine a bit faded and stained, outer margin of front-cover with an orange coloured stain, but still a fine/good copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37622 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
The Studio. An illustrated Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Loose issues from the period 1907 - 1925. Price per issue. London, C. Holmes editor, 1907-1925, large in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, as issued, all issues contain a French translation. Issues are in good /fine condition and complete. AVAILALBLE : N° 166 (Jan. 1907) ; 167 (Febr. 1907 ) ; 168 ( March 1907) ; 179 ( Febr. 1908) ; 180 ( March 1908) ; 216 ( March 1911 ) ; 235 ( Oct. 1912 ) ; 237 (Dec. 1912) ; 238 ( Jan. 1913 ) ; 239 ( Febr. 1913) ; 241 ( April 1913) ; 242 ( May 1913) ; 247 ( Oct. 1913 ) ; 248 ( Nov. 1913) ; 252 ( March 1914 ) ; 253 ( April 1914 ) ; 254 ( May 1914 ) ; 384 ( March 1925 ) ; 385 ( April 1925 ) ; 388 ( July 1925 ) ; 389 ( Aug. 1925 ) ; 390 ( Sept. 1925 ). Price is per issue. Please specify which issue you want when ordering.
price: €32.00 |
| item 18774 |
HOWES Frank - A.E.F. DICKINSON - ( Raph Vaughan Williams )
The Musical Pilgrim. (1) An introduction to the Music of R. Vaughan Williams . (2) The Dramatic Works of R.V.W. (3) The Later Works of R.V.W. ( 3 volumes). London, Oxford University Press, 1928, 1937, 1937, 3 vols in-12°, 16,5 x 10 cm, sewn, original soft cover (paperback edition). Spines discoloured.
price: €36.00 |
| item 30577 |
HUBBARD E. Hesketh (ed.)
66 Etchings, being full page reproductions of etchings drypoints aquatints and mezzotints and a few reproductions of wood-block prints and lithographs by members of the Print Society... Woordgreen Common - Breamore, Print Society, 1923, in-4°, 23 + 7 nn pp, 66 pl. h/t with facing descriptions, ivory half cloth, with dove grey boards, orig. d.w . (D.w. a bit foxed and with some marginal small tears, interior fine).
price: €32.00 |
| item 17080 |
HUBBARD Hesketh
A hundred years of British Painting 1851-1951. London, Longmans, (1951), in-4°, 325pp + 126 bl/w ills, publisher's cloth with dustjacket (dj with some wear).
price: €25.00 |
| item 33965 |
HUDSON Derek - Kenneth W. LUCKHURST
The Royal Society of Arts 1754 - 1954. London, John Murray, 1954, in-8°, 411 pp, 40 black/white ills., index, list of publications by the Society, publisher's blue cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy of the first hardback edition.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35529 |
HUNT William Henry ( 1790 - 1864 ) - John WITT ( author )
William Henry Hunt ( 1790 - 1864 ). Life and Work, with a Catalogue. London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1982, in-4°, 27 cm, 264 pp, index, black/white and some coloured ills., publisher's blue cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 32995 |
HUNT William Holman - Judith BRONKHURST ( author )
William Holman Hunt. A catalogue raisonné. Volume I Paintings. Volume II Drawings and Watercolours. ( two volumes). London, New Haven, Yale University Press, Paul Mellon Centre for the Studies in British Art, 2006, 2 vols in-4°, 298 pp ; 373 pp, index, bibliography, numerous b/w and coloured ills. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of William Holman Hunt (1827 - 1910), one of the most eminent pre-raphaelites.
price: €205.00 |
| item 33101 |
JENKINS Ian - Kim SLOAN
Vases & Volcanoes. Sir William Hamilton and His Collection. London, British Museum, 1996, in-4°, 320 pp, coloured & bl/wh. uills, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25097 |
JOHN Augustus - Michael HOLROYD
Augustus John. A Biography. Revised edition. Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1976, in-8°, 828 pp, b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, pocketbook in slipcase, top and end of spine reinoforced with tape but still a fine/good copy.
price: €14.00 |
| item 35852 |
JOSLIN Mary Coker - Carolyn Coker Joslin WATSON
The Egerton Genesis. London / Toronto, The British Library / University of Toronto Press, 2001, lg in-8°, xxvii + 312 pp, 96 ills., 42 pl. h/t, bibl., glossary, indexes, cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series "The British Library Studies in Medieval Culture". This 14th-c. book, of which every page is described here, may have been illustrated by Michiel van der Borch from Ghent, who had also worked in The Hague and was influenced by Sienese painters.
price: €54.00 |
| item 34318 |
King James II STUART ( unknown engraver )
Portrait engraving of James II : '' His Royall Highness James Duke of Yorke and Albany...sole brother to his sacred Maj. King Charles the 2nd &.''. S.l. s.d. , published 1679, original engraving, portrait of James II, 258 x 151mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . (see NPG item D18571 and D18572). Plate rounded at upper left corner .
price: €150.00 |
| item 25181 |
L.E.L.
Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1834. With Poetical Illustrations, &c., by L.E.L. London, H. Fisher, R. Fisher, & P. Jackson, 1833, in-4°, 56 pp, b/w ills., 36 steel engravings (20 of Indian architecture and 16 others: romantic English landscapes, many in the Lake District), publisher's half roan, gilt decorated spine, embossed front, gilt edges. Some slight foxing but a good/fine copy.
price: €165.00 |
| item 35525 |
LACEY Robert
Sotheby's Bidding for Class. London, Little, Brown and Company, 1998, in-8°, 23 cm, 354 pp, black/white ills., index, publisher's boards with dustjacket.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37156 |
LAMB Henry - Keith CLEMENTS
Henry Lamb. The artist and his friends. Bristol, Redcliffe, 1985, in-8°, xiv pp + 305 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Wrapper slightly discoloured but still a good copy of the first edition. No ex-library markings.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36037 |
LAWSON Alexander
Anatomy of a Typeface. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1990, first English hardback edition, in-8°, 428 pp, title printed in red and black, publisher's red cloth with dustjacket. Mint copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19815 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°49 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Henry Moore
Vingtième Siècle No. 49 Panorama 77** Les Métamorphoses de L'Abstrait. (issue 49 of this art periodical). Paris, Décembre 1977, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy. Contains an original lithograph by Henry Moore. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €300.00 |
| item 19822 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°36 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Henry Moore
Vingtième Siècle No. 36 Panorama 71* (issue 36 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1971, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original editor boards, good copy, with an original lithograph by Henry Moore. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €300.00 |
| item 19826 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°1 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Arp - Henry Moore
Vingtième Siècle No. 1 Nouveaux Destins de L'Art (issue 1 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1951, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with four original lithographs (by Laurens, Henry Moore, Arp and Marino Marini). Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €500.00 |
| item 31700 |
LEAR Edward - Vivien NOAKES (author)
Edward Lear 1812 - 1888. (published on the occasion of an exhibition). London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985, in-4°, 216 pp, index, bibliography, published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Royal Academy London, sewn, original red stiff wrapper with black and gilt lettering on cover.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37208 |
LEIGHTON Frederic - Stephen Jones - Christopher Newall - Leonée Ormond a.o. ( text )
Frederic , Lord Leighton. Eminent Victorian Artist. New York, Abrams with the Royal Academy of Arts in London, 1996, in-4°, 256 pp, index, colour illustrations, hardback copy with dust jacket. Fine copy. Published on the occasion of the 1996 exhibition in London.
price: €55.00 |
| item 33247 |
LEITCH R. P.
A Course of Sepia Painting. With twenty-four Plates, from designs by R. P. Leitch. London / Paris / New York, Cassell Petter & Galpin, s.d. (ca 1850 ?), oblong in-8°, 18x24 cm, 24 lithographic pl. h/t, green linen, gilt lettering and blind fillets on front. Some slight foxing, binding slightly loose, notwithstanding a good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34289 |
LENTHAL W. - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of W. Lenthal , speaker of the House of Commons. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of William Lenthal, 155 x 118 mm, with engraved caption underneath. The engraving has been carefully cut out along the profile of the face, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €60.00 |
| item 34292 |
LEVINZ Sr. Creswell Knt. - G. Knetter (pinxit) - R. White (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Sr. Creswell Levinz. Late one of the Judges of the Court of Comon Pleas. S.l., s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Creswell Levinz, 222 x 140 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Lower and higher end of engraving cropped unto the margin.
price: €75.00 |
| item 2335 |
LEWIS Wyndham
The Demon of Progress in the Arts. London, Methuen, 1954, 20,5 x 14,5 cm, 97 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. 1th ed. (wrapper foxed).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2405 |
LIPCHITZ Jacques
Exhibition Catalogue: London, Tate Gallery: 1959 Nov. 14: Sculpture by Jacques Lipchitz. 21,5 x 14 cm, 24 nn pp, b/w ill. orig. wrappers. 105 Items were exhibited.
price: €15.00 |
| item 14907 |
LIPSHITZ Lippy - Bruce ARNOTT (author)
Lippy Lipshitz. A biographical commentary and documentation of the years 1903-1968 with a catalogue raisonné of (his) sculpture. Capetown, Balkema (for the Trustees of the South African National Gallery), 1969, in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, vi + 246 pp, b/w ills, index, orig. publisher's cloth.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27609 |
LITTLEJOHN David
The fate of the English country house. New York, Oxford University Press, 1997. in-8°, xvi + 344 pages, with over fifty photographs, publisher's cloth with dust jacket . Index, bibliography in the notes. Drawing upon extensive interviews with owners and managers, the author discusses the history, present conditions, and future of the English country house.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34286 |
LOCKE John esq. - J. WALKER ( engraver )
Portrait engraving of John Locke esq. From an original picture now in the possession of the Rgt. Honr. Lord Masham at Oates. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of John Locke, 255 x 155 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €75.00 |
| item 2255 |
LONDON 1952 Exhibition Catalogue
1952, Winter Exhibition: Royal Academy of Arts: DUTCH PICTURES 1450 - 1750. 21,5 x 14 cm, 130 pp, index, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 6070 |
LONDON 1971 Exhibition catalogue VIENNA SECESSION
Art Nouveau to 1970. Royal Academy of Arts, 1971 January 9. In-4°, publisher's cloth, ca. 40 pp with coloured & b/w ill.
price: €20.00 |
| item 17050 |
LONDON 1979-1980
Exhibition catalogue, Royal Academy, 1979: Post-Impressionism. Cross-Currents in European Painting. In-4°, 303 pp, coloured & b/w ills., artists index, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 23384 |
London 1982 - HAYWARD ANNUAL
Hayward annual 1982: British drawing. Selected from an open submission by K. Armitage G.Ayres Fr. Carey M. Francis and E. Uglow. (Exhibition catalogue). London, Arts Council, 1982, in-8°, 173 pp, 150 pp bw plates, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3371 |
LOWE Robson
The British Postage Stamp of the nineteenth century. (second edition). London, the National Postal Museum, 1979, ( 2nd edition), in-8°, 272 pp, coloured and black/white ills., orange coloured publisher's cloth with printed dustjacket. Fine copy. Description of the collection of Mr. Reginald Phillips of Brighton.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26393 |
LOWRY - Michael HOWARD (Author)
Lowry. Lowry A Visionary Artist. Lowry, Salford Quays, Lowry Press, 2000, in-4°, 29 x 24.5 cm, 255 pp, (mostly) coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34290 |
LUTWYCHE Sr. Edward Knt. - T. Murray (pinxit) - R. White (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Sr. Edward Lutwyche Knt. Serjeant at Law. S.l., 1703, original dated copper engraving, portrait of Edward Lutwyche, 225 x 142 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €100.00 |
| item 18627 |
MacConnal-Mason
Forty selected paintings. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (ca. 1980), stapled in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, ca. 40 pp with coloured ills., orig. green covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of the London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18628 |
MacConnal-Mason
Fine paintings. Wild Africa, paintings by Donald Grant. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, 1979, stapled in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, ca. 30 pp with coloured ills., orig. green covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale & exhibition catalogue of the London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18629 |
MacConnal-Mason
Fine paintings. Autumn '80. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, 1980, stapled in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, ca. 30 pp with coloured ills., orig. green covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18630 |
MacConnal-Mason
Fine paintings. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (Spring 1979), stapled in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, ca. 40 pp with coloured ills., orig. green covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18631 |
MacConnal-Mason
Fine paintings. A Collection of 19th Century European and Cont. British Paintings.MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (1977), stapled in-4°, 26,5 x 21 cm, ca. 40 pp with coloured ills., orig. green covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18632 |
MacConnal-Mason
MacConnal_Mason Gallery London.MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (1986), stapled in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 52 pp with coloured ills., orig. illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18633 |
MacConnal-Mason
MacConnal-Mason Gallery London.MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (1987), stapled in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 64 pp with coloured ills., orig. illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18634 |
MacConnal-Mason
MacConnal-Mason Gallery London.MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (1988), stapled in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 64 pp with coloured ills., orig. illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18635 |
MacConnal-Mason
MacConnal-Mason Gallery London. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (1988), stapled in-4°, 25,5 x 21 cm, 56 pp with coloured ills., orig. illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18636 |
MacConnal-Mason
The English Scene. MacConnal-Mason Gallery London. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (ca.1975), stapled oblong in-4°, 21 x 29,5 cm, 42 pp with coloured ills., orig. green covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18637 |
MacConnal-Mason
Celebrate Ninety years in Paintings. MacConnal-Mason Gallery London. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (1983), stapled oblong in-4°, 21 x 29,5 cm, ca.42 pp with coloured ills., orig. green illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18638 |
MacConnal-Mason
MacConnal-Mason Gallery London. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 20th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (ca.1985), stapled oblong in-4°, 21 x 29,5 cm, ca.42 pp with coloured ills., orig.illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 18639 |
MacConnal-Mason
Autumn Exhibition. MacConnal-Mason Gallery London. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (ca.1985), stapled oblong in-4°, 21 x 29,5 cm, ca.20 pp with coloured ills., orig.illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €13.00 |
| item 18640 |
MacConnal-Mason
Nineteenth Century Masters. MacConnal-Mason Gallery London. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (ca.1983), stapled oblong in-4°, 21 x 29,5 cm, ca.50 pp with coloured ills., orig.illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery. (Paintings by Carabain, Koekkoek, Verboeckhoven etc.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 18641 |
MacConnal-Mason
Spring '85. MacConnal-Mason Gallery London. MacConnal-Mason, sale catalogue of 19th century paintings. London, MacConnal-Mason, s.d. (ca.1983), stapled oblong in-4°, 21 x 29,5 cm, ca.50 pp with coloured ills., orig.illustrated covers with gilt lettering. Illustrated sale catalogue of this London picture gallery.
price: €18.00 |
| item 16340 |
MAGGS BROS.No 475
Engravings, Etchings and Drawings (Sale catalogue). London, 1926, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 132 pp + 64 b/w pl. h.t., orig. wrappers. 341 items. (some foxing).
price: €15.00 |
| item 38283 |
MARKHAM (J. ?)
19th century album with miscellanious travel drawings, some made in Italy. Oblong in-4° album, 22,5 x 30 cm, ( oldest entry 1833), ca. 60 unnumbered leaves, bound in contemporary russian leather, with intricate blindstamped decoration, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, kept in slipcase covered with marbled paper. The album , which has been used starting from both sides opens with a full page drawing, directly made on the first album leaf of the Temple of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus (in Rome). The drawing is signed (J?) Markham, dated March 14th 1833. The second leaf has a drawing showing the Ponte and the Castle St. Angelo, also signed : ''(I ?) Markham, March 18th 1833. Both drawings show a skilled hand. The third leaf depicts the Ponte Seraglia ( Ponte a Serraglio) at Bagni di Lucca. The drawing is signed by Elisa Maria Wood (probably Elisa Maria Stisted Wood ; 1810 -Florence August 15th 1855). The next leaf is a watercolour of a young man on a donkey with a wife and child on foot. (unsigned). (5) Watercolour , Italian, view of fortification. (6) Small stone bridge, signed E. Cox, Rome April 1833. (7) Tipped in pencil portrait of Sig. Passantini , dated April 23rd 1834. (8) watercolour : flowers and butterflies. (9) A poor mother with two girls, signed B.E. Cox, Rome 1833 . (10) Hunting dogs , signed F. Harding. The rest of the album contains some drawings of a lesser quality and also some 24 two-toned English steel -engraved views printed on coated paper. The last page (the first and only one used from the opposite side) contains a text from the Countess of Blessington : '' Lines written on the portrait of the Hon. Mrs George (unreadable) by the Countess of Blessington''. Interesting album containing some high quality drawings . The album belonged probably to Markham (?) who moved in English circles in Italy during the second quarter of the 19th century.
price: €650.00 |
| item 36214 |
MARKS Olive
Story Illustration for Children. London, Charles & Dible, s.d. (ca. 1920-1930), small in-4°, 20,5 x 16,5 cm, 43 pp, with two-toned full-page illustrations, publisher's full dark green cloth, Lettering and decoration in white ink on frontcover. Flyleaves a bit browned and with an owner's name in ink, binding very slighrly loose but still a good copy of an unusual book.
price: €50.00 |
| item 11377 |
MARLBOROUGH (London)
Masters of the 19th and 20th Centuries. May 1983. In-4°, 30 x 21 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 51 coloured ills., ca. 100 nn pp. (Feiniger, Klee, Kokoschka, Picasso, Pechstein, Utrillo and many others).
price: €45.00 |
| item 34323 |
MARY Duchess of Richmond - Sir Anthony van Dyck (pinxit ) - W. Holler ( engraver)
Portrait engraving of Mary Duchess of Richmond. (Elizabeth Villiers duchess of Lennox and Richmond). S.l.s.d., (mid 17th century), original engraving by Wenceslaus Hollar after a painting by Sir Anthony van Dyck, portrait of Mary duchess of Richmond, daughter of Buckingham , 254 x 185 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . A signature in the plate , in the lower righthand corner, has been partially erased: rests only ''.....Antverpiae''. (see NPG item D9918).
price: €225.00 |
| item 29966 |
MASQUERIER John James - SÉE R. R. M. ( author )
Masquerier and his circle. With an Introduction and a Chapter on the Engravings after Masquerier by C. Reginald Grundy. London, The Connoisseur, 1922, in-4°, 28.5 x 22 cm, col. frontispiece + xv + 270 pp, oeuvre catalogue, 57 pl. h/t, some in colour, dark green linen, gilt lettering on spine and front, spine discolored.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33310 |
McBEY James ( engraver) - Malcolm C. SALAMAN ( author )
The Etchings of James McBey. London, Halton & Truscott Smith Ltd. , 1929, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, vii pp (with a frontispiece plate ''Barcarolle'' printed on bluish paper) + 32 pp + 96 plates, bound in black publisher's cloth with elaborate gilt decoration on the front cover, gilt title on spine, top edge gilt. Fine copy notwithstanding some minor wear at top and end of spine and two browned flyleaves.
price: €115.00 |
| item 21034 |
MEADOWS Bernhard
Bernhard Meadows. S.l., ca 1965, 17 x 24 cm, orig.wrapper, 5 pp + 7 b.w. plates loose as issued, bibliography, text in French and English, 13 items, (sculptures and pictoral art).
price: €20.00 |
| item 38940 |
MESENS E.L.T. ( editor ) - Roland PENROSE ( assistent editor ) - The LONDON GALLERY Ltd. ( publisher )London Bulletin Monthly. N° 7 - Dec. 1938 - Jan 1939 ( original issue ) .ççç
London, The London Gallery Ltd, 28 Cork Street London, 1939, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 32 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Wrapper a bit discolored but a fine copy. This issue contains contributions on Max Ernst by Benjamin Peret and Paul Eluard. The publisher lists on two pages 51 works of art by Ernst which are for sale in his gallery ; also a contribution on Revolutionary Art by Breton and Diego Rivera. Nice copy of the original issue. Very rare.
price: €350.00 |
| item 38941 |
MESENS E.L.T. ( editor ) - George REAVEY ( assistent editor ) - The LONDON GALLERY Ltd. ( publisher )London Bulletin Monthly. N° 11 - March 1939 ( original issue ) .ççç
London, The London Gallery Ltd, 28 Cork Street London, 1939, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 24 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Wrapper slightly dustsoiled but a very fine copy. This issue contains a contribution on Ben Nicholson by Herbert Read. The publisher lists on one page 47 works of art by F.E. McWilliam, on the verso : 12 works by Paul Klee. Nice copy of the original issue.
price: €350.00 |
| item 38942 |
MESENS E.L.T. ( editor ) - Roland PENROSE ( assistent editor ) - The LONDON GALLERY Ltd. ( publisher )London Bulletin Monthly. N° 13 - April 1939 ( original issue ) .ççç
London, The London Gallery Ltd, 28 Cork Street London, 1939, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 24 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Wrapper slightly dustsoiled , some water damage at the lower margin but still a good/fine copy. This issue contains a contribution on Louis Marcoussis by Adrien Miatlev (text in French). The publisher lists on one page 20 works of art by Marcoussis, on the verso : 19 works by Juan Miro (from the collection of Mad. Paul Eluard).
price: €250.00 |
| item 38943 |
MESENS E.L.T. ( editor ) - Roland PENROSE ( assistent editor ) - The LONDON GALLERY Ltd. ( publisher )London Bulletin Monthly. N° 14 - May 1939 ( original issue ) .ççç
London, The London Gallery Ltd, 28 Cork Street London, 1939, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 24 pp, with 17 illustrations, sewn, original printed wrapper. Very fine copy. This issue contains biographical notes and catalogue for an exhibition on abstract art in the London Gallery. Among the artists : Hans Arp, Baumeister, Calder , van Doesburg, Naum Gabo , Hans Hartung , Barbara Hepworth, Henghes, Kandinsky and Piet Mondrian.
price: €350.00 |
| item 34313 |
MONCK George - ( no engraver)
Portrait engraving of George Monck. Duc d'Albemarle. S.l. s.d. , original engraving, portrait of Charles Monck, 260 x 176 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Cropped at the lower margin.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34314 |
MONCK George - Edward Davis ( Le Davis ) ( engraver )
Portrait engraving of George Monck. 1st. Duke of Albemarle. S.l. s.d. (published 1679) , original engraving, portrait of Charles Monck, 275 x 170 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Coat of arms and engraved text underneath the portrait. Tiny damage in the lower left corner where the engraving is tipped on the mount.
price: €150.00 |
| item 631 |
MOORE Henry - Gerald Cramer - Alistair Grant - D.Mitchinson (authors)
Henry Moore Catalogue of the Graphic Work 1931 - 1972. Geneva 1973, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w., in slipcase, 450 pp with 210 plts in colour and monochrome. The first volume of the catalogue raisonné of Moore's graphic work. The text is in English French and German. (Freitag 6699).
price: €175.00 |
| item 34287 |
MORICE Sir William - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of Sir William Morice , secretary of state to King Charles the Second. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of William Morice, 210 x 160 mm, with engraved caption placed above the portrait (oval portrait within a rectangular frame)., mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €50.00 |
| item 29745 |
MORRIS Beverley R.
British Game Birds and Wildfowl. Third edition. With sixty plates, coloured by hand. London, John. C. Nimmo, 1891, third edition, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, (6) nn pp + 272 pp + 60 full page handcoloured lithographs, including the frontispiece. Bound in quarter green morocco, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, handwritten name on title page. A very fine , absolutely spotless copy in an elegant binding.
price: €1950.00 |
| item 23968 |
MORRIS Desmond - Philip Oakes (Preface)
The Secret Surrealist. The Paintings of Desmond Morris. Oxford, Phaidon, 1987, in-4°, 112 pp, 112 bw+coloured plates and ills, oeuvre catalogue, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, with a handwritten dedication to Thomas Owen by the artist.Nice copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1117 |
MORRIS William - Ray Watkinson
William Morris as designer. London, Studio Vista, 1967, in-4°, 81 pp + 9 ills. h.t. , some coloured, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 13928 |
MORRIS William
Prose, Verse, Lectures and Essays. London, The Nonesuch Press, 1948, in-8°, 671 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. nice copy, second edition (first 1934).
price: €45.00 |
| item 13929 |
MORRIS William - G. Vidalenc (author)
William Morris. Paris, Alcan, 1920, in-8°, 166 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 37121 |
MOZLEY T. Rector of Plymtree
Henry VII , Prince Arthur and Cardinal Morton , From a Group representing the Adoration of the Three Kings on the Chancel Screen of Plymtree Church in the County of Devon....and an appendix... London, printed for T. Mozley, rector of Plymtree , by R. Clay, Sons and Taylor,1878, in-folio, 52 x 35 cm, typographical title + lithographed title + 39 pp + 2 lithographs + 4 colour lithographs mounted on stiff boards (complete). Bound in green publisher's cloth, frontcover with gilt lettering and blindtooling , all edges gilt. Binding with small traces of use, interior fine and nearly spotless. Fine copy of a rare book on some 16th-century royal portraits kept in Plymtree church.
price: €250.00 |
| item 20337 |
NASH David
Tree to Vessel. David Nash Sculpture. 17 April 1986. (Exhibition catalogue) - Juda Rowan Gallery London: London, stapled oblong in-8°, approx. 30 nn pp, b/w ills. orig. stiff wrapper. (slight trace of a fold).
price: €25.00 |
| item 35853 |
NASH Susie
Between France and Flanders. Manuscript Illumination in Amiens in the Fifteenth Century. London / Toronto, The British Library / University of Toronto Press, 1999, lg in-8°, 421 pp, over 200 ills., 32 col. pl., bibl., glossary, indexes, cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series "The British Library Studies in Medieval Culture".
price: €60.00 |
| item 22479 |
NATIONAL GALLERY - GALERIE NATIONALE - J.F. GERARD (translator)
Galerie Nationale de Tableaux des Grands Maîtres qui ont été achetés par le parlement Britannique, pour le compte de la nation... Londres, chez Jones et Comp., Finsbury Square, s.d. (ca. 1835 ?), 2 vols in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, Vol. I: 58 steel engraved plates + ca. 120 nn pp ; Vol.II: steel engraved plates 59-114 (complete) + ca. 120 nn pp, uniform contemporary red half leather, smooth back gilt title and ornements, marbled boards and endpapers, binding signed at lower end of spine One ''Schultes Rel. du Roi''. Apart from some light wear at the corners and ends of spine of the binding still a good copy with no foxing. This is the rare French edition of a work on the National Gallery in London which was first published in English. Our copy with the French text contains in Volume I the original engraved English title.
price: €325.00 |
| item 16361 |
NEW YORK Pierpont Morgan Library 1972
Exhibition catalogue, English Drawings and Watercolours 1550-1850 in the Mellon Collection. In-4°, 107 pp + 150 pl.h.t. (some coloured), sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit used).
price: €30.00 |
| item 3192 |
NEWMAN-WOLSEY (editor)
EIDOS A journal of painting, sculpture and design, bi-monthly, 1950. AVAILABLE: Issue No.1 (May-June 1950). small in-4°, 60 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. Contributors include R. Wittkower, Herbert Read a.o. (Covers slightly dustsoiled, top of spine damaged). In all three issues were published.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21637 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXVII NUmber 871 October 1975. Burlington Magazine, London, 1975, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21638 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 886 January 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21639 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 887 February 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21640 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 888 March 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21642 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 890 May 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21643 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXVIII Number 878 May 1976. Burlington Magazine, London, 1976, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21645 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXVIII Number 880 July 1976. Burlington Magazine, London, 1976, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21649 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXVIII Number 884 November 1976. Burlington Magazine, London, 1976, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues). Back slightly damaged.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21650 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXVIII Number 885 December 1976. Burlington Magazine, London, 1976, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21651 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 891 June 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues). Issue devoted to silver work, goldsmithwork.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21652 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 893 August 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues). Issue devoted to silver work, goldsmithwork.
price: €18.00 |
| item 21655 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 896 November 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21656 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXIX Number 897 December 1977. Burlington Magazine, London, 1977, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21669 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 898 January 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21672 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 901 April 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21673 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 902 May 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues). Special issue Victoria And Albert Museum.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21674 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 903 June 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues). Special issue Italian Quattro Cento.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21675 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 904 July 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21676 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 905 August 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21677 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 906 September 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21679 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 908 November 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 21680 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 909 December 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues).
price: €18.00 |
| item 35832 |
NOLAN Sidney - Marlborough Fine art - London
Sidney Nolan. Selected Works. May - June 1979 (Exhibition catalogue). London, Marlborough Fine Art, 1979, in-4°, 28 pp, black/white ills. and one coloured, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Loosely inserted is a folded double page: Nolan Ned Kelly II, a series of 10 screenprints, all illustrated in colour.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34299 |
OATES Titus D.D. - ( no engraver)
Portrait engraving of Titus Oates , the first discoverer of the Plott. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Titus Oates, 225 x 145 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €60.00 |
| item 37583 |
OWEN Orlando Mostyn - polad-hardouin paris (sic)
Orlando Mostyn Owen. Back door arcadia. (exhibition catalogue). Paris, Gallerie polad-hardouin art contemporain (sic), 2010, in-8°, 63 pp, colour ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, texts in French and English. Exhibition dates corrected by hand.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28663 |
PALEY F.A.
Illustrations of Baptismal Fonts with an introduction by F.A. Paley M.A. London, John van Voorst, 1844 , in-8°, 32 pp + ca. 200 full-page illustrations each with accompanying text leaf, contemporary blindtooled full cloth, cloth a bit faded, skillfully rebacked, fine interior.
price: €115.00 |
| item 36891 |
PASMORE Victor - Marlborough Galerie A.G. Zürich
Victor Pasmore . Das Abbild auf des Suche nach seinem Selbst. Neue Werke 1965 - 1973. (Exhibition catalogue). Zürich, Marlborough Gallery, 1973, in-4°, 56 pp, sewn, coloured and bl/w ills. Orig. stiff wrapper with transparent cover.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37221 |
PATON Hugh - MARGARET PATTERSON ( ? )
Colour Etching. A practical treatise. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1909, in-8°, 23 pp + 2 plates ( original colour etchings ), publisher's cased illustrated binding, spine slightly damaged, corners with some wear, interior with some faint foxing spots. Tipped on to the first paste down is a printed ex-libris of Margaret Redmond , which we think is the same M.R. who exhibited stained glass windows at Wellesby College (MA) in November 1923. Loosely inserted is an undated autograph letter of 4 pp on paper of '' Fenway Studios '' (Boston). The letter is written from Chesham (New Hampshire) and signed by Margaret ( Patterson?). In the letter she advises ''Dear Cecilia'' on technical and esthetic details about painting and printmaking. She remarks that her canvas Nassau Palins (?) is nearly finished , in time for the Independent exhibition. An interesting letter in a beautiful handwriting, however with an uncertain attribution.
price: €200.00 |
| item 23616 |
PENNELL Joseph
Early Evening Effect, Paris Exhibition. An auto-lithograph by Joseph Pennell. (London, ca. 1900). The Studio, 28,5 x 20 cm, blindstamped by the editor, removed from an original issue of the art periodical 'The Studio'. The protective leaf with the printed caption is added.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34802 |
PETLEY Roy
Roy Petley 2003. An exhibition of New Paintings. From the artist's Studio. (exhibition catalogue). London, Petley Fine Art, 2003, obl. in-8°, 12 b/w and 51 colour ills., publ. boards.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38807 |
PINCHES John Harvey
Medals by John Pinches. A catalogue of works struck by the company from 1840 to 1969. London, Heraldry Today, 1987, in-4°, 271 pp, index, black/white illustrations of medals, green publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Printed in 500 unnumbered copies.
price: €70.00 |
| item 34305 |
PLOT Dr. Robert - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of Dr. Robert Plot. From an original in the Bodleian Gallery Oxford. S.l.s.d. original copper engraving, portrait of Robert Plot, 220 x 145 mm, engraved caption underneath. Mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €75.00 |
| item 21445 |
POPE Nicholas - Venice Biennale - (Exhibition catalogue)
Nicholas Pope. British Pavilion. Venice Biennale 1980. (London, The British Council), 1980, 24 x 22 cm, 20 pp, stapled, orig.blind wrapper, dustwrapper, b.w; + coloured ills, 5 items, (sculptures).
price: €25.00 |
| item 18717 |
PRINT SOCIETY Breamore
66 Etchings. Publication N°2 (of the) Print Society. Breamore (Hampshire), s.d. (ca. 1925), in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, ca. 120 nn pp with b/w full page ills., loosely inserted is a stapled pricelist of (8)pp. Contributing artists include Tondl, Appleby, Blaylock, Braithwaite, Broutelle, Brown, Charlton, Dale, Duff, Gascoyne..a.o.. publisher's half cloth, front cover discoulered, printed on high quality paper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8130 |
PROUT Samuel (1783-1852) - Richard Lockett (author)
Samuel Prout 1783 - 1852. London, Batsford / Victoria & Albert Museum, 1985, in-8°, 25 x 19 cm, 192 pp, b/w ills, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. With a catalogue of all his drawings in the V. & A. museum and a checklist of his publications.
price: €45.00 |
| item 37292 |
PUGIN A.W.N. - Paul ATTERBURY (ed.)
A.W.N. Pugin, Master of Gothic Revival. New Haven / London, Yale University Press, 1995, in-4°, 415 pp, hundreds of ills., many in colour, bibl., index, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at The Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, 9 Nov. 1995 to 25 Feb. 1996. Fine copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 15956 |
RADNOR COLLECTION - Helen Matilda - William Barclay - Jacob Earl of Radnor (preface)
Catalogue of the pictures in the collection of the Earl of Radnor, by Helen Matilda, countess of Radnor, and William Barclay squire, with a preface by Jacob, sixth Earl of Radnor. London, privately printed at the Chiswick Press, 1909, 2 large in- 4° vols, 37 x 29 cm, title in red & black + x + 127 pp + 63 photo engraved plates not included in the page numbering. ; title + vi + 132 pp + 38 photo plates not included ion the page numbering, privately printed in 200 numbered copies (number 5) on handmade paper, bound in 2 uniform full red morocco bindings, gilt fillets and ornements on both covers, raised back with gilt ornaments, top edge gilt, endpapers lined with watered silk within a gilt tooled morocco rectangle, binding signed and dated: ''Zaehnsdorf 1909'' (some slight scratches, upper corners of vol.II a bit more damaged with slight loss of leather, but still a magnificent set.
price: €992.00 |
| item 21032 |
RAMOUS Carlo
Carlo Ramous. S.l., ca 1965, 17 x 24 cm, 6 pp + 6 b.w. plates loose as issued, text in French and English, bibliography, (sculptures).
price: €20.00 |
| item 21253 |
READ Herbert
Contemporary British Art. Penguin Books, (1951), in-8°, 48 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 64 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, series Pelican books A 250. (Good copy).
price: €15.00 |
| item 17072 |
REDGRAVE Richard and Samuel
A Century of British Painters. London, Phaidon Press ltd, 1947, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 485 pp + 100 pp bl/w ills., bibliogr., index.
price: €18.00 |
| item 24999 |
REDGRAVE Richard - Susan P.CASTERAS - Ronald PARKINSON (Editors)
Richard Redgrave 1804 1888. (Exhibition catalogue). New Haven, Yale University Press, 1988, in-4°, 175 pp, 36 b/ w ills, 172 partly (colored and b/w) illustrated items, bibliographies, index, publ.cloth, dustwrappers, nice copy.
price: €22.00 |
| item 18497 |
REID Forrest
Illustrators of the eighteen sixtees. An Illustrated Survey of the Work of 58 British Artists. New York, Dover Publications, (1975), in-8°, 295 pp, orig.wrappers, 94 full-page ills, index, bibl..
price: €25.00 |
| item 32963 |
RENDALL H. - 10 Grosvenor Place Bath ( UK )
Pencil Sketches 1835-6. South Devon , Coleshill. (Sketchbook by H. Rendall - 10 Grosvenor Place in Bath). Bath, 1835, H. Rendal, 10 Grosvenor Place (name inscribed in ink of first paste down), 18 x 26 cm, oblong album bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards, title label in upper right hand corner of front cover, with title in ink. (binding rather worn, some leaves loose, others evidently removed). The album still contains 23 leaves all with at least one original pencil drawing. 18 of the drawings are full page and include a small caption underneath identifying the view, some are also dated. Glastonbury (1835), Bishopsteignton , Teignmouth (fine view), Denbury, Ogwell, Babbacombe, The Ness , Spechley (1835) , Worcester, Worcester Severn (cathedral view) , Over Whitacre (1836 - 5 miles N.E. of Coleshill) , Whitacre 1836 , Coleshill 1836, Cuttle Bridge (Coleshill), Maxlock (3 miles S.E. from Coleshill) , Kenilworth (2 views) , Bradford. Other half-page views include, Bath (near suspension Bridge), Merton, Combe down. The drawings are made by a fine hand.
price: €475.00 |
| item 33387 |
REYNOLDS Joshua - Ian Mc INTYRE
Joshua Reynolds. The Life and Times of the First President of the Royal Academy. London, Allen Lane, Penguin Press, 2003, in-8°, 608 pp, index, bibliography, num. bl/wh and colour ills. publisher's cloth binding with d.w..( hardback ). Mint copy. text in English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 25010 |
ROGERS Claude - Jenny PERY
The Affectionate Eye. The life of Claude Rogers. Bristol, Sansom, 1995, in-8°, 208 pp, 30 coloured + 63 b/w ills h. t., publ. cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31766 |
Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours ( editor )
Exhibition of the works of the English Humourists in Art. Illustrated catalogue. The English Humourists in art. A catalogue of the exhibition containing 100 pages of illustrations. London, Piccadilly, Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours, June 1889, in-8°, (16)n pp (publicity) + 44 pp + 96 pp(illustrations) + vi (advertisements) + (6)(advertisements) , contemporary red half morocco binding, gilt raised spine, original stiff wrapper bound in, top edge gilt, one joint of binding with some traces of wear but still a fine copy. With the printed ex-libris of Sir William Augustus Fraser tipped on to the first paste down.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34284 |
RUSTAT Tobias - S. Harding (delineat) - Gardiner (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Tobias Rustat. From an original picture by Sr. P. Lely in the Hall of Jesus College Cambridge. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Tobias Rustat, 230 x 170 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €60.00 |
| item 4801 |
SACKVILLE GALLERY LTD. (Futurism)
Exhibition of Works by the Italian Futurist Painters, March 1912. London, 1912, 15 x 12 cm, 36 pp with b/w ill., orig. wrappers, stapled, nice copy. Catalogue of the first futurist exhibition in Great-Britain with texts by Marinetti, Boccioni, Carra, Russolo, Balla, Severini. (Futurism).
price: €375.00 |
| item 22204 |
SANDBY Paul & Thomas - Johnson BALL
Paul & Thomas Sandby. Royal Academicians. An Anglo Danish Saga of Art Love and War in Georgian England. (Cheddar, Somerset), Charles Skilton Ltd, (1985), in-4°, XXII+414 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 128 b.w. + 17 coloured plates, catalogue of the oeuvre in the Nottingham Castle Art Collection (124 items), 9 pedigree tables, bibliography, index, (dustwrapper slightly soiled), good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34310 |
SANDERSON Robert - W. DOTTE ( engraver )
Portrait engraving of the reverend Robert Sanderson Lincolniensis Episcopi Aet. 76 1662. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Robert Sanderson, 222 x 147 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Robert Sandesrson (1587- 1663) theologian ands casuist, bishop of Lincoln.
price: €100.00 |
| item 25005 |
SANDYS Fredrick - Betty ELZEA (Editor) - Douglas E. SCHOENHERR (Preface and introduction)
Frederick Sandys 1829 1904. A catalogue raissonné. Woodbridge (UK), Antique Collectors' Club, 2001, in-4°, 365 pp, b/w+coloured ills and plates on almost every page, bibliography, 6 indices, publ.gilt cloth, dustwrapper, text in English, fine copy
price: €70.00 |
| item 34322 |
SAVILE George - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of George Savile Marquis of Hallifax. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of George Savile, 215 x 165 mm, with engraved caption placed above the portrait , this caption cropped , oval portrait within a rectangular frame, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €60.00 |
| item 26821 |
SAXL F. (author) - Hanns SWARZENSKI (editor)
English sculptures of the twelfth century. London, Faber & Faber, (1952), large in-8°, 183 pp, 100 bw plates, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. Dustjacket with minor wear but a fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 32244 |
SCARISBRICK Diana
Jewellery in Britain 1066 - 1837 . A documentary, social, literary and artistic survey. Norwich, Micael Russell, 1994, in-4°, xxiii pp + 431 pp, index, bibliography, with 52 coloured plates and 133 b/w pl., publisher's cloth with coloured dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €68.00 |
| item 34317 |
SCOTT James Duke of Monmouth and Buccleuch - (engraver Etienne Jehandir Desrochers - Desroches after Sir Peter Lely )
Portrait engraving of James Scott - Jacques Scot Duc de Monmouth Fils naturel de Charles II. Roy d'Angleterre. S.l. s.d. , published 1697, original engraving, portrait of James Scott, 295 x 172 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Some tiny indentations in the right margin resulting in a small of paper. (see NPG item D16773)
price: €100.00 |
| item 34547 |
SCOTT Kathleen L.
Tradition and Innovation in Later Medieval English Manuscripts. London, The British Library, 2007, in-8°, xiii + 194 pp, 112 col. ills., index of mss., black linen with silver lettering, orig. d.w. A ground-breaking study of 15th- and 16th-c. English mss.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34285 |
SEYMOUR Edouard - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of Edouard Seymour. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Edouard Seymour, 265 x 170 mm, with engraved caption with only the name underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . The duke is represented on a picture which is placed against a column in a landscape. The top of the column bears his sculptured coat of arms. Edouard Seymour (1500 -1552), first duke of Somerset, executed in 1552. Lower margin slightly cropped into the engraved caption.
price: €100.00 |
| item 36179 |
SEYMPOUR HADEN Francis - Malcolm C. SALAMAN ( text )
The Etchings of Sir Francis Seymour Haden P.R.E. London, Halton and Truscott Smith, 1923, in-folio, 38 x 28,5 cm , vii pp + 35 pp + 96 plates of which 16 handprinted photo engravings each with a guard sheet with descriptive letterpress. Bound in publisher's half calf with gilt lettering and decoration of front cover and spine. Printed in 200 numbered copies. Ex-library copy with cancellation stamp on verso of title and some discrete small stamps at some pages. Leather of binding a bit rubbed and with an inventory number in white ink at tail of spine, cloth of binding with some fingermarks, one corner bumped, first fly leaf a bit browned, but on the whole still a very decent copy of the large-paper edition.
price: €150.00 |
| item 37394 |
SHA Richard C.
Perverse Romanticism. Aesthetics and Sexuality in Britain, 1750-1832. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009, in-8°, 359 pp, bibl., index, cloth, orig. d.w.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36400 |
SHAW Henry F.S.A. - Sir Frederic MADDEN ( text )
Illuminated Ornaments selected from manuscripts and early printed books from the 6th to the 17th Centuries. With Descriptions by Sir Frederic Madden. London, William Pickering, 1833, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, (4)nn pp (title + handcoloured title page) + 16 pp + 59 etched or lithographed plates some handcoloured and/or heightened with gold, together with 40 descriptions by Madden on (88)nn pp + (4)nn pp (list, addendum). Complete. Bound in contemporary half leather, covers and fly leaves marbled, all edges gilt, gilt decorated spine, binding with minor traces of use ( some rubbing to surfaces and extremeties ), a fine copy with stainless interior. The copy of Dawson Turner, with his holograph name on the first fly leaf. First edition. A beautifully produced book on the mediaeval illuminated manuscripts.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 19973 |
SHAW SPARROW Walter
British Sporting Artists from Barlow to Herring. London, Spring Books, 1965 (re-edition from the 1922 ed.), in-4°, 249 pp, b/w ills., brown publisher's cloth (covered with plastic adhesive sheeting).
price: €45.00 |
| item 34321 |
SHEFFIELD John , first Duke of Buckingham and Normandy - George Vertue (engraver) after Sir Godfrey Kneller
Portrait engraving of John Sheffield. ''His Grace John Duke of Buckingham''. S.l. 1722., original dated engraved portrait of John Sheffield, 222 x 155 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf. (see NPG D20436).
price: €125.00 |
| item 34311 |
SHELDON Gilbert - S. Harding ( delineat ) - R. Clamp ( engraver )
Portrait engraving of Gilbert Sheldon Archbishop of Canterbury. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Gilbert Sheldon, 198 x 150 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Lower margin cropped just into the letters ''Canterbury''.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34309 |
SHIRLEY Robert - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of Sir Robert Shirley Bar(one)t , Earl Ferrers, Viscount Tamworth &c. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Robert Shirley, oval 170 x 155 on leaf 255 x 190 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Engraved date of death (Nov. 27 1756) corrected with pencil in 1656. Engraving a bit dustsoiled. Sir Robert Shirley, fourth baronet (1629 - 1656) died in the Tower while imprisoned for supporting the Royalist cause in the civil war.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34280 |
SHOWER Sir Bartholomew Kngt. - Jos. NUTTING (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Sir Bartholomew Shower. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Bartholomew Shower, 224 x 145 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf , lower margin of portrait cropped along the engraved borderline.
price: €60.00 |
| item 18769 |
SIDEY Tessa - David Alan Mellor ( preface ) - Editions ALECTO
Editions Alecto. Original Graphics , Multiple Originals 1960 -1981. Aldershot (Hampshire), Lund Humfries, 2003, square in-8°, 272 pp, coulored and black/white illustrations, contains the catalogue of Alecto's prints. publisher's black cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 35857 |
SIMON Thomas - Alan J. NATHANSON (text)
Thomas Simon: His life and work 1618-1668. London, Seaby Publications, 1975, in-8°, frontispiece, 60 pp, 49 ills., bibl., index, cloth, gilt lettering. orig. d.w. .
price: €25.00 |
| item 33135 |
SLOAN Kim
A Noble Art. Amateur Artists and drawing masters c. 1600 - 1800. London, British Museum Press, 2000, in-4°, 256 pp, index, bibliography, numerous coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 17026 |
SMITH John Raphael - Julia Frankau (author)
John Raphael Smith His life and Works An Eighteenth Century Artist & Engraver. London, MacMillan and Co., 1902, in-8°, 259 pp, ed. decorated cloth, 30 bl/w ills. Contains the oeuvre catalogue. Some foxing, especially the endpapers.
price: €62.00 |
| item 34316 |
SOMERS John - ( no engraver )
Portrait engraving of John Lord Somers. S.l. s.d. , original engraving, portrait of John Somers, 305 x 212 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Upper and lower part of engraving cropped. The sitter is represented at a faily young age. (Not in National Portrait Gallery).
price: €100.00 |
| item 26671 |
SPHERE (The)
The Sphere (English illustrated periodical). Royal Marriage Number . Vol. CXCI Issue No. 2495 November 29 1947. London, 1947, Royal Marriage Number . Vol. CXCI Issue No. 2495 November 29 1947.., original issue, in-4°, ca. 30 pp, stapled, original colored wrapper. (Staples corroded but a fine copy.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 34320 |
STAFFORD Edward - John FABER ( engraver)
Portrait engraving of Edward Stafford duke of Buckingham ( founder of Magdalen College). S.l. 1714., original dated mezzotint portrait of Edvardus Stafford, 265 x 205 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . (see NPG D902 ).
price: €125.00 |
| item 36366 |
STANFIELD Clarkson ( lithographer ) - Pieter van der MERWE ( text and catalogue )
The spectacular career of Clarkson Stanfield 1793 - 1867. Seaman , Scene-painter , Royal Academician. Tyne and Wear County Council Museum, 1979, in-4°, 26 cm, 184 pp, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €24.00 |
| item 32353 |
STEVENS Alfred - BEATTIE Susan (text)
Catalogue of the Drawings Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Alfred Stevens. Farnborough, Gregg International, 1975, 32.5 x 24 cm, 63 pp, index, ca 50 pl. h/t with 119 ills., imitation leather, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Detailed catalogue of drawings by Alfred Stevens, 1817-1876, held in the Royal Institute of British Architects, London.
price: €70.00 |
| item 20088 |
STOTHARD Thomas - Shelley M.BENNETT
Thomas Stothard. The Mechanisms of Art Patronage in England circa 1800. Columbia, Missouri Press, 1988, in-8°, 112 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 57 b/w figures, bibliography, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10916 |
STUDIO (The)
The Studio. Year 1952 complete, loose in 12 issues. London, 1952, small in-4°, original issues, (some wrappers with a bit of use). AVAILABLE: year 1952 complete. This means: Volume 143 issues 706-711. Volume 144 issues 712-717. Price for the complete year.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26610 |
STUDIO (The)
The Studio . Year 1946 complete, loose in 12 issues. London, 1946, small in-4°, original issues, (some wrappers with a slight bit of use). AVAILABLE: year 1946 complete. This means: Volume 131 issues 634-639. Volume 132 issues 640-645. Price for the complete year.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26611 |
STUDIO (The)
The Studio . Year 1947 complete, loose in 12 issues. London, 1947, small in-4°, original issues, (some wrappers with a slight bit of use). AVAILABLE: year 1947 complete. This means: Volume 133 issues 646-651. Volume 134 issues 652-657. Price for the complete year.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26612 |
STUDIO (The)
The Studio . Year 1949 complete, loose in 12 issues. London, 1949, small in-4°, original issues, (some wrappers with a slight bit of use). AVAILABLE: year 1949 complete. This means: Volume 137 issues 670-675. Volume 138 issues 676-681. Price for the complete year.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26613 |
STUDIO (The)
The Studio . Year 1950 complete, loose in 12 issues. London, 1950, small in-4°, original issues, (some wrappers with a slight bit of use). AVAILABLE: year 1950 complete. This means: Volume 139 issues 682-687. Volume 140 issues 688-693. Price for the complete year.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26614 |
STUDIO (The)
The Studio . Year 1951 complete, loose in 12 issues. London, 1951, small in-4°, original issues, (some wrappers with a slight bit of use). AVAILABLE: year 1951 complete. This means: Volume 141 issues 694-699. Volume 142 issues 700-705. Price for the complete year.
price: €50.00 |
| item 29991 |
SYMS F. Printseller - Salisbury
Catalogue of the Medici Prints. (Graphic art sale catalogue.). Salisbury, s.d. (ca. 1935), in-4°, 100 pp, coloured and b/w plates on every page, publisher's cased binding. Trade catalogue of a print dealer.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30465 |
TALBOT BURY T.
Remains of Ecclesiastical Woodwork. London, John Weale, 1847, in-4°, 30.5 x 23.5 cm, fine engraved title-page and 20 engraved plates of gothic woodwork printed on heavy boards, half leather spine (worn) and linen boards. Most plates contain draughtsmen's sections, so the plans can be used. Notwithstanding the worn spine a good copy with stainless plates.
price: €125.00 |
| item 19985 |
The Studio Summer Number 1899 - HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Beauty's Awakening a masque of winter and spring. Presented by the members of the Art Workers Guild. The Studio Summer Number. Special summer issue of the Studio. London, 1899, tall in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 44 pp + a plate section containing reproductions and auto-lithographs by T.R.Way, Joseph Pennell, Henry Wilson, costume plates designed by Walter Crane (some coloured), a.o.. good copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 19986 |
The Studio Summer Number 1899 - HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Beauty's Awakening a masque of winter and spring. Presented by the members of the Art Workers Guild. The Studio Summer Number. Special summer issue of the Studio. London, 1899, tall in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 44 pp + a plate section containing reproductions and auto-lithographs by T.R.Way, Joseph Pennell, Henry Wilson, costume plates designed by Walter Crane (some coloured), a.o.. Copy of the edition destined for France, with a summary translation in French, back wrapper missing, removed from a convolute, slightly cropped.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11379 |
THOMAS GIBSON FINE ART Ltd.(London)
19th and 20th Century Masters and selected Old Masters. Summer Exhibition. June 1988. In-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, coloured ills., 56 pp. Corot, Monnet, Gauguin, Giacometti and others.
price: €34.00 |
| item 19984 |
THOMAS GIBSON Fine Art Ltd.
Thomas Gibson Fine Art Limited. (Catalogue). London, 1975, small in-4°, 24 high quality colour repoductions of works of art printed on strong paper, with an explanation leaf , orig. publisher's cloth in havanna brown wrappers. (Collection of 24 cards which the company sent to its customers from June 1974 until July 1975).
price: €38.00 |
| item 35864 |
THOMSON John of Duddingston - William BAIRD ( text )
John Thomson of Duddingston pastor and painter. A memoir with a catalogue of his paintings and a critical review of his works. Edinburgh, printed by T. and A. Constable for Andrew Elliot, 1895, in-4°, 33cm, frontispiece portrait + (xx) pp + 267 pp + 13 plates, with black/white ills. in the text, index, list of subscribers. Copy 80 of a limited edition of 110 signed by the author, uncut copy printed on high quality laid paper. Bound in a brown publisher's canvas binding with gilt decoration and lettering, top edge gilt. Binding with only slight traces of use and only endpapers browned, interior very fine.
price: €225.00 |
| item 34296 |
THURLOW Edward - S. Collings ( pinxit) - J. Condé ( sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of the Right Honorable Edward Lord Thurlow Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain. S.l., s.d., original sepia coloured stipple engraving, portrait of Edward Thurlow, 245 x 172 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Edward Thurlow (1731 - 1806), Lord Chancellor, ardent opponent of American independence.
price: €120.00 |
| item 34876 |
TOMLINSON Richard
The Athens of Alma Tadema. Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1991, lg in-8°, frontispiece portrait, viii + 178 pp, 13 ills., 8 colour reproductions of paintings, 93 b/w ills. of photographs from the painter's collection, index, black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €24.00 |
| item 25217 |
Tony CRAGG - Annelie POHLEN
Tony Cragg. Text by Annelie Pohlen. (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles / Paris, Société des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles / ARC, 1985, in-4°, 104 pp, 35 ills., mainly in color, sewn, stiff printed wrapper, layout by Tony Cragg himself. The artist, born in 1949 in Liverpool, has been living in Germany since 1977.
price: €42.00 |
| item 34315 |
TRUMBIL William - Otto Vaenius (pinxit) - G. VERTUE ( engraver )
Portrait engraving of the Honourable William Trumbil Esq. Envoy to the Court of Brussels from K. James I & Charles I. S.l. 1720 , original dated engraving, portrait of William Trumbil, 292 x 175 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Engraved text underneath the portrait. ( see Leon Kolb collection item 1484).
price: €150.00 |
| item 23532 |
TURNER - HERRMANN Luke
TURNER PRINTS, The Engraved Work of J. M. W. Turner. Oxford: Phaidon Press, (1990). 4to, 288pp, illustrated. Orig. red cloth, dust jacket, fine copy. First Edition of the definitive catalogue, including all of the topographical subjects, the Liber Studiorum and later mezzotints, book illustration and the Annuals, and posthumous prints after Turner, with biography, bibliographies, glossary, etc. Between 1794 and his death in 1851 Turner was involved in the production of over 800 prints based on his watercolours, paintings, and drawings.
price: €75.00 |
| item 4907 |
TWYMANN Michael
Lithography 1800 - 1850 The techniques of drawing on stone in England and France and their application in works of topography. London, Oxford University Press, 1970, 27 x 19 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w., xv + 302 pp + 159 b/w ill. h.t., index, bibliography. Contains an important bibliography.
price: €150.00 |
| item 33797 |
WARD James - C. Reginald Grundy (text)
James Ward, R.A. His Life and Works. With a Catalogue of his Engravings and Pictures. London, Otto Limited, 1909, frontipiece + lv + 75 pp, 36 pl. h/t with b/w ills., 13 pl. h/t in colour, printed paper wrapper, 16 pp. with ads. Published as an Extra Number of the '' Connoisseur ''.
price: €22.00 |
| item 34298 |
WATSON John - Leg.Vinic. P.F. Fecit - W. Williams (fecit)
Portrait engraving of the Rev. John Watson A.M. F.S.A. S.l., s.d., original engraving, portrait of John Watson, 235 x 157 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . With engraved title and coat of arms underneath.
price: €125.00 |
| item 10249 |
WEBB Daniel - Claude François Bergier (translator)
Recherches sur les beautés de la peinture et sur le mérite des plus celèbres Peintres anciens et modernes,...., ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois par M.B.***. Paris, chez Briasson, 1765, in-8°, 16 x 10,5 cm, xxiv + 223 +(1)= errata, 19th century half roan (headcap in damaged), small namestamp on title page, unassuming binding but with a fine interior. First French translation of this text which first appeared in London in 1760.
price: €200.00 |
| item 33522 |
WEBB Daniel - Claude François Bergier ( translator - traducteur )
Recherches sur les beautés de la peinture et sur le mérite des plus celèbres Peintres anciens et modernes,...., ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois par M.B.***. Paris, chez Briasson, 1765, in-8°, 16 x 10,5 cm, xxiv + 223 +(1)= errata, 19th century full dark blue morocco, all edges gilt, raised spine with gilt title, marbled endpapers, very fine copy printed on thick paper, stainless interior. Binding with some slight traces of wear at extremeties and one small abrasion at corner of the backcover. First French translation of this text, which first appeared in London in 1760.
price: €225.00 |
| item 34283 |
WEDELL Georg Wolefgang Doct. Medicus. - Schaffer d(elineat)
Portrait engraving of Georg Wolefgang Wedell Med. Professor Publicus, Med. Ducalis. S.l.s.d., original copper engraving, medallion portrait of Georg Wolfgand Wedel, 190 x 150 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Upper and lower margin cropped. The caption quotes a short poem by Philip Müller. (Medical Doctor in Jena und Gotha).
price: €75.00 |
| item 20412 |
WHISTLER - HADEN - Berlin 1985 - Sigrid ASCHENBACH
Berufskünstler und Amateure Whistler-Haden und die Blüte der Graphik in England. Eine Ausstellung aus den Beständen des Berliner Kupferstichkabinetts. (Berlin), Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 1985, large in-8°, 225 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w plates, bibliography.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10539 |
WHISTLER James - Galerie Ketterer
(Auction Sale catalogue), Munich, Galerie Ketterer, 15e Auktion, 1975 12 03: 19.Jahrhundert, Deutsch, English. In-8°, ca. 30 pp, separate catalogue with ca. 60 items by Whistler, b/w ills.
price: €13.00 |
| item 18533 |
WHO'S WHO IN ART 1927 edited by Bernard Doman
Who's who in art 1927. Being a series of alphabetically arranged biographies of the leading Men and Women in the world of art to-day. Vol.I London, The Art Trade Press, edited by Bernard Dolman, in-8°, 279 pp, half cloth, some annotations and some minor stains.
price: €45.00 |
| item 34300 |
WIGHTWICK Richard - John FABER ( engraver)
Portrait engraving of Richard Wightwick (1547 - 1629) (co-founder of Pembroke College in 1624). S.l.s.d., original mezzotint portrait of Richard Wightwick, 257 x 200 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . (see NPG D4786).
price: €150.00 |
| item 2369 |
WILLIAMS Jonathan
Portrait Photographs. London, Coracle Press, 1979, 21 x 19 cm., orig. wrappers with d.w., ca. 40 nn pp + 30 tipped in colour reproductions, slipcase.
price: €45.00 |
| item 34940 |
WOOD Margaret - Sir Mortimer WHEELER ( preface )
The English Mediaeval House. With frontispiece, 60 pages of half-tone plates, 32 pages of engravings and 117 illustrations in the text. London, Bracken Books, 1983, (reprint of the 1965 edition), in-4°, 448 pp, index, glossary, bibliography, publisher's half cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34304 |
WOODLARK Robert - John FABER ( engraver)
Portrait engraving of Robert Woodlark (chancellor of Cambridge University ,founder of St. Catherine's College). S.l. 1714., original dated mezzotint portrait of Robertus Woodlark, 265 x 205 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . (not in NPG ).
price: €200.00 |
| item 32372 |
WOODWARD A. M.
The Roman Fort at Ilkley. (York), 1925, in-8°, 188 pp (137-325), index, 57 ills., 34 pl. h/t, many folding, sewn, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Offprint from the Jounal of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32706 |
WORMALD Francis
The Winchester Psalter. With 134 Illustrations. London, Harvey Miller & Medcalf, 1973, in-folio, 127 pp with 134 ills. of which 8 coloured, tipped-in coloured frontispiece, publisher's blue cloth (slightly discoloured), no dustwrapper. Ex-library copy with cancellation stamp on verso title, still a good copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34307 |
WREN Christopher - G(erard) Vander Gucht (sculpsit)
Portrait engraving of Christopher Wren D.D. Dean of Windsor. S.l.s.d. (1750), original copper line engraving, portrait of Christopher Wren, 207 x 150 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, title in oval frame of portrait, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Christopher Wren (1589 - 1658) dean of Windsor. (see NPG D26767).
price: €100.00 |
| item 10237 |
WRIGHT Joseph (1734-1797) - Benedict Nicholson (author)
Joseph Wright of Derby, painter of light. 2 vols. London, Routledge & Keegan, 1968, 2 vols in-4°, 32 x 26 cm, xvi + 292 pp ; 221 pp, with 355 ills (some coloured), publisher's cloth with d.w., index, bibliography. Freitag N° 10416. Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €185.00 |
| item 33805 |
1832 (?) VI 6 - GENT - Salle de St. George
Catalogue d'une superbe et belle collection d'estampes anglaises en feuilles, la plus grande partie avant la lettre...( print auction sale catalogue) . Gand (Gent), P. F. De Goesin-Verhaeghe, (ca 1830), in-8°, (8)nn pp (folded sheet) 83 items, 2 duty stamps ("Timbre extraordinaire, 3.c." and "Timbre Belgique"). Year of sale is not indicated. Probably 1832-1833 ?.
price: €35.00 |
| item 17409 |
1896 May. Vol.7 No.38 The Studio - E.W. CHARLTON
Studio; issue of the periodical, orig wrapper. with original etching by E.W.Charlton,A.R.E. London, lg in-8°, as issued, nice copy, with original etching by E.W. Charlton, A.R.E.
price: €62.00 |
| item 17410 |
1896 Oct. Vol.9 No.43 The Studio - C.J.Watson R.E
Studio; issue of the periodical, orig wrapper. With an auto-lithograph by C.J.Watson R.E. London, lg in-8°, as issued, with a water-colour drawing reproduced in colours, and an auto-lithograph by C.J.Watson R.E..
price: €62.00 |
| item 6865 |
1897 BRUXELLES
Catalogue of the British Fine Art Section. London, William Clowes, 1897, in-12°, 16 x 13 cm, 100 pp, index, full leather binding, covers gilt. Edges gilt.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34801 |
1899 LONDON - The International Society of Sculptors , Painters and Gravers
A Catalogue of the Pictures, Drawings, Prints and Sculptures at the Second Exhibition of the International Society of Sculptors, Painters, & Gravers held at Knightsbridge May-July. London, Wm. H. Ward, 1899, in-12°, 14 x 11 cm, 61+(2) pp, 62 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Frontcover slightly soiled but still a fine copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27396 |
1913 VI 2 Paris - Eugène Kraemer - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des tableaux anciens, Ecole Primites et de la Renaissance ... Objets d'art et d'ameublement (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Georges Petit, 1913, lg in-f°, 222 pp, 64 pl. h/t, stiff wrapper, uncut pages. (Wrapper a bit dustsoiled). With works by Baldung, Hogarth, Van Dyck...Experts: Mannheim, Paulme, Lasquin, Féral.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27815 |
1914 VI 13 Bruxelles - V. D. SYLVA - Salle Sainte-Gudule
Catalogue des Estampes du XVIe, XVIIe et XVIII Siècle des Ecoles française, anglaise, allemande, etc., dessins et aquarelles ... collection de M. V. D. Silva... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1914, lg in-8°, 32 pp, 36 pl. h/t, 213 items, printed wrapper, wrapper severely dust-soiled and with frayed margins. Expert: J. Fiévez. Many prices pencilled in.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27668 |
1923 XII 17 Bruxelles - SARENS - Breckpot - Galerie Royale
Catalogue des Tableaux , Aquarelles, Objets d'Art provenant de la collection Sarens..... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, De Bruycker, 1923, in-4°, 56pp, 28 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: Jef Dillen. Preface. Paintings by Lawrence, Laermans, Stevens.... Prices pencilled in. Insert: newspaper cutting with results. First part of the auction.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27858 |
1924 XII 15 Bruxelles - L. de METSCHOVSKY - Galerie Georges Giroux
Collections ayant appartenu à feu L. de Metschovsky ... Gravures Anciennes, Porcelaines de Chine, Tapisseries et Tapis, et des Meubles Anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1924, in-8°, 46 pp, 14 pl. h/t, 396 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Some prices pencilled in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27911 |
1926 III 15 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableauxs anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Odry-Mommens, 1926, in-4°, 61 pp, 57 pl. h/t, 57 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled, spine damaged. Expert: Jean Decoen. Paintings by Brueghel, Metsys, Rubens, Rembrandt...
price: €60.00 |
| item 27906 |
1927 XI 19 - I. RIESNER - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 49 pp, 137 lots, 16 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled, with a stain). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by met de Bles, Van Cleve, Bosch, Moro, Jordaens... Sketches by Daumier, Ensor, Pissarro...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27663 |
1928 II 21 Bruxelles - J.-E. FLECHE-MARTIN - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens ... du XVIe au XXe siècle... Collections de M. Flèche-Martin et autres provenances. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1928, in-4°, 47pp, 8 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Greuze, Carracci, Van Haansbergen...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27817 |
1928 VI 11 Paris - Madame de V. - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des Estampes en couleurs du XVIII Siècle ... Objets d'art et d'ameublement ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Imprimerie Vendôme, 1928, in-4°, 72 nn pp, 27 pl. h/t, 313 items, stiff printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled and foxed. Experts: Robert Schneider, Mannheim. Insert: entry card. Engravings by Bonnet, de Bucourt, Demarteau, Lavreince, Northcote...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27442 |
1929 II 4 Bruxelles - Madame G. C. - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la collection de madame G. C. ... Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, Tapisseries des XVIe et XVIIe siècles, Meubles anciens, Objets d'art, Argenteries... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 68 pp, 24 ills., printed stiff wrapper ( dust-soiled), printed on glossy paper. Experts: Jean Decoen and Paul Colin. Insert: concise catalog.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27898 |
1929 IV 11 - Comte MORE - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Peintures décoratives et de tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 82 pp, 248 lots, 16 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper ( dust soiled). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Hogarth, Joos de Momper, Abraham Storck, De Bruyn...
price: €40.00 |
| item 27905 |
1931 VI 16 - M. N. G. - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 55 pp, 152 lots, 20 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (wrapper dust soiled, spine damaged). Expert: F. Fievez. Paintings by Breughel, David, Ghirlandajo...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27860 |
1934 V 12 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente ... de Tableaux des écoles belge et française des XIX et XXe siècles.... Vente N° 131 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Paragon belge, 1934, in-8°, 54 nn pp, 14 pl. h/t, 322 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Claus, Smits, Evenepoel...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27859 |
1934 V 5 Bruxelles - A. S. - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente ... d'Importants Tableaux anciens provenant de la collecion A. S. ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Odry-Mommens, 1933, in-8°, 12 nn pp, 16 pl. h/t, 69 items, stiff paper wrapper, rather seriously dust-soiled. Paintings by Reynolds, Lawrence, Watteau...Prices pencilled in.
price: €20.00 |
| item 27660 |
1936 IV 1 Bruxelles - Veuve Charles KREGLINGER - Galerie Le Roy
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens ..... Succession de Madame Veuve Charles Kreglinger... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1936, in-f°, 33 pp, 9 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper (dust-soiled). Expert: Georges Le Roy. Paintings by Coxcie, Suttermans, Teniers... (second part of auction)
price: €30.00 |
| item 27816 |
1936 VI 25 Paris - Baron de SCHWEIZER - Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des Très Belles Estampes imprimées en couleurs des écoles française et anglaise du XVIII Siècle ... Collection du Baron de Schweitzer... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Moderne imprimerie, 1936, lg in-8°, 22 nn pp, 10 pl. h/t, 151 items, stiff printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Expert: Jean Cailac.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27819 |
1938 IV 7 Zürich - Emile LAFFON - Savoy-Hôtel
Dessins du XVIIIe Siècle ... Gravures anciennes des écoles française et anglaise du XVIII siècle ... Estampes des XIXe et XXe siècles... Collection de Mr et Mme Emile Laffon. (Art auction sale catalogue). Genève, A. Kundig, 1938, lg in-8°, 79 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 518 items, stiff printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Two inserts. Experts: W.-S. Kundig, Paul Prouté. Foreword by François Fosca.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27846 |
1953 X 31 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... des Antiquités et des tableaux anciens... Vente N° 303 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1953, in-8°, 54 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 431 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Vermeer (?!), Raeburn, Van Valckenborch...
price: €30.00 |
| item 38697 |
1955 XI 14 Sotheby London - Andre de COPPET - Napoleon
Catalogue of the Andre de Coppet Collection Part V Letters of Napoleon , Nelson and their contemporaries... ( Unillustrated catalogue). (Art & Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1955, small in-4°, 96 pp, describes lots 1022 - 1445, unillustrated ( Their exists an illustrated catalogue with 16 plates, not present here). Stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. (Catalogue de vente aux enchères des autographes de Napoleon, sans illustrations).
price: €36.00 |
| item 29529 |
1958 V 19 London - Sotheby
Catalogue of important Western and Oriental manuscripts and miniatures... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1958, in-8°, 65 pp, 20 b/w pl. and 2 col. pl. h/t, 138 lots, stiff paper wrapper. Insert: price list. The the Lisle Hours (York ca 1320) were the most expensive item.
price: €40.00 |
| item 29530 |
1959 II 23 London - Sotheby
Catalogue of valuable printed books, medieval manuscripts and autograph letters... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1959, in-8°, 106 pp, 20 b/w pl. and 2 col. pl. h/t, 497 lots, stiff paper wrapper. Insert: price list. The Brudenell codex of Chaucer (and Lydgate) was the most expensive item.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26019 |
1960 VI 16 Genève - Icônes russes en grande partie décrites dans l'ouvrage de Helge Kjellin
Icônes russes en grande partie décrites dans l'ouvrage de Helge Kjellin ... Gravures anglaises et françaises. Gravures et aquarelles suisses. Cadres anciens. (Art auction sale catalogue). Genève, Nicolas Rauch, 1960, large in-8°, 32 pp, 39 b/w + coloured plates h. t., 168 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27664 |
1963 V 13 Gand - Albert HEYSE - Ancienne Abbaye Saint-Pierre
Collection Heyse, Meubles anciens, Tableaux, Gravures, Dessins, Miniatures... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles-Gand, Snoeck-Ducaju, 1963, in-8°, 138pp, 21 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: M.A.M. Dragonetti. Intr. G. Van Severen and Paul Eeckhoudt. Paintings by Gainsboroough, Key, Lawrence, Zoffany...
price: €32.00 |
| item 29532 |
1965 VI 14 London - Sotheby - Lord TOLLEMACHE - David G. BARNES
Catalogue of medieval manuscripts and valuable printed books...Helmingham Hall...Lord Tollemache...David Barnes...John Robertson... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1965, in-8°, 115 pp, 7 b/w pl. 242 lots, stiff paper wrapper. Insert: price list. The Shakespeare folio sold for 30.000 £. ( the most expensive item).
price: €32.00 |
| item 32711 |
1965 V 28 Christie's London - Northwick Park Collection
Northwick Park Collection . Important Pictures by Old Masters c. 1400 - c. 1600. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1965, in-8°, 72 pp, 65 lots, all pictures illustrated, publisher's blue boards. (This was the first of a series of 8 catalogues of the Northwick estate.)
price: €25.00 |
| item 28932 |
1973 XI 19 Sydney - William DOBELL - Sotheby
Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings from the studio of Sir William Dobel... (art auction sale catalog). Sydney, Sotheby, 1973, in-8°, 126 nn pp, 126 items, all ill., some in color, stiff paper wrapper. Foreword by A. P. Clune.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23483 |
1978 XII 5 LONDON - Christie's
Impressionist and Modern Drawings Watercolours and Sculpture. Properties of Gerd Brodersen. Mark's Trust. Barnett Shine and Lord Weidenfeld. (Art auction catalogue). London, Christie's, 1978, in-8°, 134 pp, 199 bw or coloured illustrated items, index, orig.wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33611 |
1979 XII 13 14 LONDON Christie's NEWALL Collection
The Newall Collection. Highly important English Drawings & Watercolours. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1979, in-8°, 157 pp, 250 lots, bl/w and colour ills. Publisher's cloth binding with dust wrapper. Text in English.
price: €24.00 |
| item 38136 |
1979 VII 16 - 17 London, Sotheby's - Jack COLE - John David GRAY
Catalogue of the Jack Cole Collection of Books and Pictures on the Dance. Part I ( only part I). (book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1979, small in-4°, 124 pp , 542 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29444 |
1982 III 30 Sotheby's LONDON
Catalogue of highly important Twentieth Century Paintings. The property of a European Collector. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1982, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, 49 lots, green publisher's cloth with colored dustjacket. Paintings by Chagall, Picasso, Van Dongen, Braque, Kandinsky...
price: €32.00 |
| item 38067 |
1983 XII 12 -Christies's London - Tom KEATING
Paintings , Watercolours and drawings by Tom Keating. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1983, square in-8°, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. 35 pp, 137 lots, ills.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38131 |
1985 VII 4 - Sotheby's London
Old Master Drawings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1985, in-4°, 94 lots, index, 40 plates , mostly with more than one illustration. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29718 |
1987 I 26 LONDON - Sotheby's - Early English Drawings and Victorian Watercolours
Early English Drawings etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, In-4°, 1987, ca 90 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills and plates on almost every page, 401 lots, index, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35887 |
1987 IX 24 Sotheby's - TYNINGHAME
The Contents opf Tyninghame, East Lothian, Scotland, including English and Continental Furniture, Gothic Tapestries, English and Scopttish Silver, European and Oriental Ceramics and Paintings... (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1987, lg in-8°, 223 pp, ca 200 ills., publ. boards with dustwrapper, gilt lettering on spine and front and lettering and arms on front. The paintings inclode works by Reynolds, Gainsborough and Lawrence, and fine portraits of James I and his queen by John de Critz.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33150 |
1987 VII 22 London Christie's JAMES O'BYRNE
Nineteenth century art and architecture. The library of James O'Byrne. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1987, small stapled in-4°, 56 pp, 235 lots, orig. stiff wrapper. Results list included.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28851 |
1987 X 22 LONDON - Sotheby's
Post War and Contemporary Art (art auction catalog). London, Sotheby's, 1987, lg in-8°, 27 x 21.5 cm, 70 pp, ills., many in color, stiff printed wrapper. Works by Vasarely, Calder, Fontana, Christo...
price: €25.00 |
| item 28852 |
1987 XI 11 LONDON - Sotheby's
Modern British Paintings, Drawings and Sculptures (art auction catalog). London, Sotheby's, 1987, lg in-8°, 27 x 21.5 cm, 134 pp, 136 items, all ill., almost all in color, stiff printed wrapper. Loosely inserted, results list. Works by Pissarro, Fry, Spencer...
price: €25.00 |
| item 19507 |
1987 XII 17 LONDON Sotheby's
Important Clocks Watches Wristwatches and Barometers. (Auction sale catalogue) London, (Auction sale catalogue). 27,5 x 21 cm, 71 pp, coloured & b/w ill., 278 lots, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38261 |
1988 VII 12 Christie's London - John Constable
Drawings by John Constable R.A. ( art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1988, small in-4°, 54 pp, 36 lots, ills., orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 15042 |
1988 X 20 LONDON Christie's
Auction sale catalogue: Modern Belgian Paintings Drawings and Sculpture. In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 214 pp, coloured & b/w ill., 161 lots, index, orig. wrappers.
price: €23.00 |
| item 17602 |
1988 XI 23 LONDON Sotheby's
Musical Instruments. (Auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 329 pp, 795 lots, b/w + col. ills., orig. wrappers, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29720 |
1988 XII 5 LONDON - Phillips - Old Master Drawings
Fine old master drawings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, 25.5 x 20 cm, 90 pp, coloured & b/w plates and ills on almost every page, 246 lots, index, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, list of realised prices loosely inserted.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19515 |
1989 V 5 LONDON Sotheby's - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE - Wheatstone
Sotheby's: Fine Instruments of Science and Technology 1500-1900. Including The Wheatstone Laboratory Collection. 27 x 21 cm, 64 pp, 247 lots, numerous coloured + b/w illustrations.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15986 |
1989 VI 20 LONDON Sotheby's
Western Manuscripts and Miniatures.(Book auction sale catalalogue). London, 1989, in-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, 143 pp, coloured & b/w ill, 78 lots. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (with some annotations).
price: €32.00 |
| item 17800 |
1989 X 19 LONDON Sotheby's
(Auction sale catalogue): Modern Belgian paintings drawings and sculpture. 27 x 21 cm, 202 pp, 131 col. ills, orig. wrappers. (small clipping at corner of front wrapper).
price: €30.00 |
| item 30438 |
1989 X 24 LONDON - Phillips - Old Master Paintings
Old master paintings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, 25.5 x 20 cm, 100 pp, coloured & b/w plates and ills on almost every page, 112 lots, index, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, results list loosely inserted.
price: €28.00 |
| item 30444 |
1990 IV 10 11, LONDON - Phillips - Fine Old Master Paintings
Fine Old master paintings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, 25.5 x 20 cm, ca 100 nn pp, coloured & b/w plates and ills on almost every page, 212 lots, index, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy, results list loosely inserted.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34660 |
1990 VII 2 Sotheby's London - Old Master Drawings - British Rail Pension Fund
Old Master Drawings Property from the Collection of the British Rail Pension Fund. ( Art auction sale catalogue ). London, Sotheby's, 1990, in-4°, 135 pp, 167 lots, ills. (some coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 18065 |
1990 X 16 LONDON
Auction Sale Catalogue: London Christie's: Modern Belgian Paintings. 27 x 21 cm, 121 pp, col.ills., orig. wrappers, 72 lots, indexed. Most of the paintings reproduced. (Brusselmans, Claus, De Smet, Magritte, Permeke etc.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 35262 |
1991 IV 24 PARIS - Collection of J. Landwehr
Livres d'emblèmes & recueils de fables illustrés...( de la collection of John Landwehr ). (Book auction sale catalogue).HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, Pierre Berès expert, 1991, in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp , 141 lots, a few bl/wh. ill. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4852 |
1992 XI 15 Christie's London - PICTURE FRAMES - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE
Christies London: 1992 December 15. Fine Picture Frames. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, in-4°, 26,5 x 21 cm, 46 pp, coloured ill, 186 lots, orig. wrappers. Most of the frames are illustrated.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28836 |
1994 XII 6 LONDON - Phillips - Old Paintings
Fine old master paintings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, 27 x 20 cm, 249 pp, 322 all colour or b/w illustrated lots, index, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, list of prices realised loosely inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19224 |
1995 X 31 London Christie's, JAPANESE MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART
Christies London: 1995 October 31. Japanese Modern and Contemporary Art. 26,5 x 21 cm, 71 pp, 38 coloured ills, 38 lots, orig. wrappers. (Auction sale catalogue).
price: €25.00 |
| item 27424 |
1998 XII 11 London - Sotheby's
Old Master 19th & 20th Century & Contemporary Prints (Art auction sale catalogue). London, 27 x 21 cm, 192 pp, b/w + coloured plates and on every page, ills, 413 lots, index, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22119 |
1999 X 13 LONDON - Sotheby's - Mediterranean & The Middle East
The Travel Sale. Mediterranean and The Middle East. (Paintings books and maps auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1999, in-4°, 165 pp, sewn, orig.decorated wrapper, 173 b.w + coloured illustrated items (paintings etc.), 301 some (b.w.) illustrated items (books and maps).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29734 |
1999 XII 9 London - Christie's
Impressionist and Twentieth Century Works on paper. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1999, in-4°, 177 pp, (152) colour illustrations, index, drawings by Appel, Chagall ....
price: €24.00 |
| item 34650 |
2001 II 6 London CHRISTIE'S - Surrealism
The Art of the Surreal ( Art auction sale catalogue ) . London, Christie's, 2001, in-4°, 157 pp, 93 lots, colour illustrations, with short biographies of the artists each illustrated with a youth portait ( Picabia, Magritte, Ernst, Masson, Miro, Tanguy, Picasso...), sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33835 |
2001 VI 26 27 28 Sotheby's - The Leverhulme Collection - William Hesketh Lever
The Leverhulme Collection Thornton Manor Wirral , Merseyside. Volume One (...and Volume Two). 2 vols. Art auction sale catalogue. London, Sotheby's, 2001, 2 vols in-4°, 430 pp ; (431) - 732 pp, describing in all 1287 lots. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Fine copies although frontwrapper of volume 1 has a small crease. Sotheby's sale code number L01703. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €38.00 |
| item 33848 |
2005 V 17 - 19 Sotheby's - Fermor-Hesketh - Easton Neston
Easton Neston Towcester , Northamptonshire. Selected contents sold on the instructions of The Lord & Lady Hesketh.... Volume One (...and Volume Two). 2 vols. Art auction sale catalogue. London, Sotheby's, 2005, 2 vols in-4°, 364 pp ; 366 pp, describing in all 1574 lots. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Fine copies. Sotheby's sale code number L05500. Contains a long introduction on the history of the estate by James Miller. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €65.00 |
| item 33857 |
2005 VII 6 Sotheby's London - Arthur Feldmann Collection
Old Master Drawings including property from the Arthur Feldmann Collection. ( Art auction sale catalogue ). London, Sotheby's, 2005, in-4°, 278 pp with 243 lots nearly all illustrated in colour. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Sotheby's sale number L05040.
price: €28.00 |
| item 38219 |
2010 IX 14 - London Sotheby's - CHESNEY'S fireplaces
Chesney's Chimneypieces and fire furniture. ( Auction sale catalogue ) . London, Sotheby's, 2010, in-4°, 116 pp, 202 lots, original stiff wrapper. (Auction sale catalogue of fireplaces, chimney pieces etc.
price: €32.00 |
|
|