| |
| item 1335 |
AACHENER KUNSTBLÄTTER
AACHENER KUNSTBLÄTTER. Aachen. Heft 1 ( 1906) Heft 2-3 ( 1908). Aachen, 1906, 1908, 2 Hefte in-4°, Original broschiert (einige gebrauchsspuren, Rücken beschädigt aber sonst gute Exemplaren). Tête de Collection dieses angesehene Kunstzeitschrift.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36519 |
AACHENER KUNSTBLÄTTER
AACHENER KUNSTBLÄTTER. Aachen, Köln, in-4°, Original broschiert (einige gebrauchsspuren, Rücken leicht beschädigt , zwei Hefte mit Bibliotheksetiket am untere Rücken, sonst gute Exemplaren). Verfügbar sind: Heft vom 1957, Heft 21 (1961), Heft 32 (1966), Heft 33 (1966), Band 49 (1980-81). Preis ist gultig per Heft/Band. Bitte spezifizieren Sie bei Bestellung welches Heft bzw. Band Sie haben wollen. Preis gilt pro Heft.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27981 |
ACHTEN Gerard
Das christliche Gebetbuch im Mittelalter. Andachts- und Stundenbücher in Handschrift und Frühdruck. Berlin, Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 1980, in-8°, in-8°, 144 pp, 28 pl., many in color, 105 items, bibl., indexes; stiff printed wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition as "Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz Ausstellungskataloge 13".
price: €20.00 |
| item 19899 |
ACKERMANN F.A.
Der Kunsthandel. Plaudereien von F.A.Ackermann. Leipzig, Gustav Uhl, s.d. (ca. 1897), in-8°, 96 pp, ed. decorated canvas, good copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35801 |
ADELBULNERUS Ioh. Ernestus ( Portrait engraving )
ADELBULNERUS Ioh. Ernestus ( Portrait engraving ) . Copper engraving, portrait 15 x 10 cm in engraved architectural border, 28 x 17 cm. Nuremberg, Frideric Roth-Scholtzius, 1729. Portrait from the series '' Icones Bibliopolarum et Typographorum...'' apud Haeredes John. Daniel Tauber. Loose leaf, margins frayed.
price: €42.00 |
| item 15197 |
ALDEGREVER Heinrich - Herbert Zschelletzschky
Das Graphische Werk Heinrich Aldegrevers. Ein Beitrag zu seinem Stil im Rahmen der Deutschen Stilentwicklung. Strassburg, Heitz, 1933, in-8°, 320 pp + 62 pl. h.t., modern imitation leather, orig. wrappers preserved. Contains the Oeuvre-catalog. Freitag N°88.
price: €105.00 |
| item 35037 |
ANDRIAN Dieter von - Bettina von ANDRAN & Peter GERCKE (text)
Dieter von Andrian 1925-1992. Freie und Angewandte Graphik. Kassel, Staatliche Museen, 1996, sq. in-8°, 130+(1) pp, 69 ills., oeuvre catalogue, bibl., publ. binding. Kataloge der Staatlichen Museen Kassel Nr. 23.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36253 |
ARETIN Johann Adam Baron von ( ) - François BRULLIOT
Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de feu Mr. Le Bar[on] d'Aretin. Tome Premier contenant L'école Allemande et celle des Pays-Bas. Tome Second contenant les Écoles Italienne, Française et Anglaise. (2 vols). Munich ( München ), 1827, de l'imprimerie de Joseph Rösl, 2 vols in-8°, (VI) pp + 450 pp + (1)(errata); (II) pp + 336 pp + (1)(errata); bound in uniform marbled boards, red leather title label on spine. Fine copy. The first copy contains all the prices in a neat handwriting. The second volume doesn't have prices. Catalogue of the rich print collection of Baron von Aretin, a Bavarian politician. The collection was offered for sale en bloc on the base of this catalogue printed in 1827. The first part (using the first volume as auction catalogue) sold in the summer of 1830 at auction. The second part went on the 16th of May 1831and following days. The second part of the catalogue has a tipped-on printed label on the title indicating this second sale.The collection comprised prints from the German school (2030) and Dutch school (2373) in the first volume and Italian (2465), French (1149) and English (91) schools in the second volume; 124 lots of books and reference are to be found at the end.
price: €600.00 |
| item 35764 |
ARNSTIUS Fredericus ( Portrait engraving )
ARNSTIUS Fredericus ( Portrait engraving ) . Copper engraving, portrait 15 x 10 cm in engraved architectural border, 28 x 17 cm. Nuremberg, Frideric Roth-Scholtzius, 1729. Portrait from the series '' Icones Bibliopolarum et Typographorum...'' apud Haeredes John. Daniel Tauber. Loose leaf, margins frayed.
price: €42.00 |
| item 9107 |
ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH
Augsburger Barock. Zwei Jahrhunderte Augsburger Stecherkunst. Liste 193. (Book and print-dealer's catalogue). Zürich, 1973, small in-4°, stapled, ca. 40 nn pp, b/w ills., pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38594 |
ATILA - Galerie Veranneman - Bruxelles
Atila . (exhibition catalogue ) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1970, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 40 pp, with full-page black/white ills., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Gallery in Brussels (from 16-4-1970 - 9-4-1970). Texts in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22653 |
AUER Hildegard - Galerie W. Ketterer - Collection EISENMANN
Hildegard Auer. Ölbilder Verkaufsausstellung. Deutsche Sonntagsmaler. Leihgaben der Sammlung Eisenmann. (Sale catalogue Hildegard Auer and exhibition catalogue of the Eisenmann collection). München, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1979, 30 x 29.5 cm, (12) + 76 pp, 17 + 52 coloured plates, sewn, orig. stiff. wrapper. Title slightly stained.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26295 |
AUER Hildegard - Reinhold HELLER (Author)
Hildegard Auer. Ein Verlangen nach Kunst. Stuttgart Zurich, Belser Verlag, 1987, large in-4°, 30.5 x 29.5 cm, 214 pp, ca 80 coloured plates + 177 mostly b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index, publ. cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23515 |
AUS'M WEERTHS Prof. Dr. - Dr. Fritz WITTE (editor)
Fundgruben der Kunst und Ikonographie in den Elfenbein-Arbeiten des christlichen Altertums und Mittelalters in 35 Tafeln. Leipzig, Karl W. Hiersemann, Bonn Peter Hanstein, 1912, loose as issued in publisher's half cloth portfolio, 60 x 43 cm, (8) nn pp + 35 two toned lithographic plates, fine copy. (On mediaeval ivory sculptures and carvings).
price: €451.00 |
| item 35953 |
BACHEM Bele - GÄRTNER Ulrike Camilla ( text)
Bele Bachem, Werkverzeichnis, 1935-1986. Mit einer Einführung von Rüdiger Maria Kaupmann. München, Verlag Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1986, in-4°, xxiv + 412 pp, hundreds of ills., some in colour, bibl., list of exhibitions, cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind illustration on front. Publisher's black cloth, in cardboard box.
price: €50.00 |
| item 21443 |
BADEN-BADEN 1959 - Deutsche Kunstausstellung I
Deutsche Kunst 1959 , (Exhibition catalogue). Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1959, ca 120 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + some coloured plates, (on contemporary German arts, artists arranged in alphabetical order).
price: €35.00 |
| item 17246 |
BARLACH - Marguerite Devigne (author)
Bulletin du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles - Devigne Marguerite - Ernst Barlach. Sculpteur Allemand. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1935, fascicule No 155 de la Ve année, (3 pp, 4 bl/w ills.). (Article of 3 pp in the periodical of the Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles).
price: €20.00 |
| item 33379 |
BASELITZ Georg - Siegfried GOHR (Preface)
Georg Baselitz. Druckgraphik. Prints. Estampes. (Exhibition catalogue). München, Prestel Verlag, 1984, in-8°, 172 pp, bibliography, numerous bl/wh and colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper (with 2 tiny tears on front cover). Text in German, French and English. The exhibition travelled to Münich, Genève, Trier, Paris and London.
price: €15.00 |
| item 16045 |
BAUMEISTER Willi
Exhibition catalogue, Frankfurter Kunstkabinett, august 4 1961. Willi Baumeister, Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Graphik. Stapled in-8° booklet, 21 x 15 cm, 12 nn pp, b/w ills., orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32779 |
BAUMEISTER Willi - Dietmar J. PONERT
Willi Baumeister. Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen, Gouachen und Collagen. In Zusammenarbeit mit Felicitas Karg-Baumeister. Herausgegeben von der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart mit Unterstützung der Fritz-Thyssen-Stiftung. Köln, Dumont Buchverlag, 1988, in-4°, 808 pp, 2285 ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, text in German.
price: €175.00 |
| item 8955 |
BÄUMER Wilhelm - Julius Schnorr - GEWERBEHALLE
Gewerbehalle, Organ für den Fortschritt in allen Zweigen der Kunstindustrie. Unter Mitwirkung gewährter Fachmänner redigirt von Wilhelm Bäumer und Julius Schnorr. Stuttgart, Verlag von J.Engelhorn, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, monthly periodical, ca. 16 pp/issue, with b/w engraved ills, (1863-1897, vols I -XLVI.) AVAILABLE: year 1=(1863) untill year 6(1868), the six first years bound in two identical halfleather vols.
price: €450.00 |
| item 27356 |
BAUR Johann Wilhelm - Régine BONNEFOIT (Author)
Johann Wilhelm Baur (1607 1642). Ein Wegbereiter der barocken Kunst in Deutschland. Tübingen Berlin, Wasmuth, 1997, small in-4°, 253 pp, 320 b.w. ills and plates h. t., bibliography, indexes, publisher's board.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30639 |
BAUR Johann Wilhelm - Marie KOEFOED (Ed.)
Johann Wilhelm Baur, 1607 - 1642. Maniérisme et baroque en Europe. Paris, Musées de Strasbourg / Adam Biro, 1998, square in-4°, 28 x 26 cm, 191 + (1) pp, softcover , original printed wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Strasbourg (Palais Rohan, 14 III - 7 VI 1998).
price: €42.00 |
| item 36429 |
BECKER Wolfgang
Paris und die deutsche Malerei 1750 - 1840 . München, Prestel Verlag, 1971, small in-4°, 23,5 cm, 507 pp, black/white illustrations, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (dustwrapper a bit damaged with some loss of paper). Text in German. Published in the series: Studien zur Kunst des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts''. Band 10. Good copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 16730 |
BECKMANN Max
Exhibition catalogue, Nijmegen (Holland), Commanderie van Sint Jan. 16 april 1988. Nijmegen, in-8°, 119 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33144 |
BELE BACHEM - Ulrike Camilla Gärtner ( author )
Bele Bachem Werkverzeichnis 1935 - 1986. Mit einer Einführung von Rüdiger Maria Kampmann. München, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1986, in-4°, xxiv + 412 pp, describes and illustrates 1294 of her works. Publisher's black cloth, in a slipcase.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29732 |
BERLIN 1927
Juryfreie Kunstschau Berlin 1927. Malerei Graphik Plastik und Ausstellung religiöser Kunst. (Exhibition catalogue) Landes Ausstellungsgebäude am Lehrter Bahnhof. Berlin, J.K.B., 1927, in-8°, 48 pp, ca 40 pp b/w plates and descriptions h. t., advertisements, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, a bit discoloured and dustsoiled.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22665 |
BERLIN 1971 - (Exhibition catalogue) - Kunst Antikunst 1910 1970
Metamorphose des Dinges. Kunst und Antikunst 1910 1970. Brussel, La Connaissance, 1971, in-8°, 181 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, numerous b.w. + coloured ills, exhibition was in Brussels Rotterdam Berlin Milano Basel. Text in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22195 |
BERLIN 1989 1990 - Ralph JENTSCH (Editor) - Mario VERDONE
Illustrierte Bücher des deutschen Expressionismus. (Exhibition catalogue). (Stuttgart, Edition Cantz, 1989), in-4°, 399 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w + coloured plates, biographies, bibliography, indexes, 168 items, loosely inserted two booklets with the texts in Dutch and French, (on illustrated books on German Expressionism).
price: €50.00 |
| item 20458 |
BERTHOLD Joachim - Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer Gallery
Joachim Berthold. Sculptures. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer, 1980, ca 60 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 25 b/w plates, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16032 |
BEUYS Jozef
Pour la Mort de Jozef Beuys. Nécrologies, Essais, Discours. Bonn, Inter Nationes, 1986, in-8°, 72 pp, orig. wrappers (traduit de l'allemand par O.Mannoni).
price: €20.00 |
| item 15949 |
BIE Oscar
Die Oper. Berlin, Fischer Verlag, 1923 (Achte bis zehnte Auflage), in-4°, 27,5 x 19 cm, 575 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth. Nice copy.
price: €52.00 |
| item 2625 |
BIRCHER M. - BURGER T. (editors)
ALLES MIT BEDACHT, Barockes Fürstenlob auf Herzog August (1579 - 1666) in Wort, Bild und Musik. Wolfenbüttel, 1979, 26 x 17 cm, 215 pp, b/w ill. (Exhibition catalogue on baroque art).
price: €20.00 |
| item 34340 |
BLOCH Peter - Sibylle EINHOLZ - Jutta von SIMSON ( editors )
Ethos und Pathos. Die Berliner Bildhauerschule 1786 - 1914. Ausstellungskatalog. Berlin, Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1990, in-8°, 419 pp, black/white illustrations, publisher's cased binding with dustwrapper. Text in German, published on the occasion of an exhibition. Over 400 sculptures were exhibited, with extensive bibliographical and biographical details.
price: €35.00 |
| item 9388 |
Bocholt 1982 - ANDACHTSBILD SANCTJE
(Exhibition catalogue): Vreden, Kevelaer, Bocholt, April 24 1982: Das Kleine Andachtsbild. Sq. in-4°, 20 x 20 cm, 142 pp, 20 gekleurde volbladills. + z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31398 |
BODE Wilhelm von (editor) - Marcus KAPPEL
Die Gemäldesammlung Marcus Kappel in Berlin herausgegeben von Wilhelm von Bode. Berlin, Julius Bard, Druck der Reichsdruckerei, 1914, in-folio, 45 x 32 cm, 35 pp + 47 full page plates each with a textleaf + 3 plates at the end (miniatures and Della Robbia). Bound in full leather, binding worn at the extremeties, technically still sound. Printed in 125 numbered copies (this is nr. 89). First rate collection of Dutch and Flemish paintings of the 17th century : Rembrandt , Gerard Dou, Cuyp, van Ruysdaal , Hals, Hobbema, Rubens, Teniers... With a long preface in which a few Rembrandt drawings are depicted.
price: €138.00 |
| item 21006 |
BOERNER - GOETHE - C.G. BOERNER (editor)
Goethe Boerner und Künstler ihrer Zeit. Goethe Boerner and the Artists of their Time. (Exhibition catalogue). (Düsseldorf, C.G.Boerner, 1999), in-4°, 286 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + col. ills, bibliographies, mint copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28084 |
BOERNER C. G.
Landschaft und Architektur. (Graphic art sale catalogue.) Düsseldorf, s.e., 2002, in-8°, 88 pp, 83 items, all illustrated. Bibliography., index, stiff printed wrapper. Prints by Dürer, Goya, Feininger...Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16368 |
BOERNER Düsseldorf
Graphik zwischen 1750 und 1850. (Austellung Stuttgart 1972). In-4°, stapled, 12 nn pp, ills.
price: €10.00 |
| item 16442 |
BOERNER Düsseldorf
(Sale Catalogue) Ausgewählte Graphik alter Meister (Stuttgart 1969). In-4°, ca. 20 nn pp, 10 pl.h.t., stapled, with price-annotations in ink.
price: €10.00 |
| item 36287 |
BOGLER Theodor ( Herausgeber )
Sechs Miniaturen zum Kirchenjahr. Maria Laach, Ars Liturgica, s.d. (ca. 1950 ?), in-folio, 4 pp + 6 Miniaturen in Farbe, aufgeklebt, original Papierportfolio.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34070 |
BÖHMER Sylvia ( editor )
Von der Erde zum Himmel. Heiligendarstellungen des Spätmittelalters aus dem Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum. ( Exhibition catalogue 1993).. Aachen, Suermondt-Ludwig Museum, 1993, in-4°, 191 pp, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37335 |
BOLENZ Ulrike - Astrid MARCHAND - Marc RUYTERS (text)
Ulrike Bolenz. Heidelberg, Signum Winfried Heid, 1997, in-4°, 30 pp, 19 ills., many in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Text in German, Dutch and French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26936 |
BONFAND Alain
L'ombre de la nuit. Essai sur la mélancolie et l'angoisse dans les oeuvres de Mario Sironi et de Paul Klee entre 1933 et 1940. Paris, éditions de la Différence, 1993, in-8°, ca 25 b/w plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10942 |
BRAUN Josef
Die Ikonographie des Dreikönigenschreines. Augsburg, s.d. (ca. 1950), in-8°, separate off-print from the ''Jahrbuch der Görres-Gesellschaft, ca. 15 pp + 4 b/w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7285 |
BRAUN Joseph
Tracht und Attribute der Heiligen in der Deutschen Kunst. Stuttgart, 1943, in-4°, 896 Spalten (448 pp), b/w ills., full leather binding., wrapper preserved. (some scratches). First part only, probably all published, from lemma Achahildes to lemma Blende. (Iconography, christian iconography,roman catholic iconography).
price: €80.00 |
| item 35983 |
BRAUNFELS Wolfgang
Barockes Silber aus Rheinischen Sammlungen. Aachen, 1964, in-8°, ca 150 nn pp, ca 100 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. (wrapper slightly soiled). 357 mostly 18th-c. silver pieces. Text in German. Publ. in the series "Aachener Kunstblätter", IV.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35565 |
BRENDEL W. L.
Ölbilder - Bildplastiken - Collagen - Gouachen - Farbabdruckmonotypien und Zeichnungen von 1946 bis 1979. Salzburg, Walter L. Brendel, 1980, in-4°, 13 nn pp, 80 col. pl. h/t, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of exhibitions at Salzburg, 17 Jan.-7 Feb. 1980 and Ludwigshafen, 16 March-27 April 1980. Text in German
price: €35.00 |
| item 3428 |
BREUER C.A. (editor) - WELTKUNST
Weltkunst. Aktuelle Zeitschrift für Kunst und Antiquitäten. Kompletter Jarhrgang 57 ( 1987 ) Weltkunst, OBrosch. , 30 x 22 cm, Jahrgang 57 = 1987, komplett in 24 Original Hefte. Sehr schön erhalten. (Complete year in 24 issues).
price: €45.00 |
| item 30096 |
BREUER C.A. (editor) - WELTKUNST
Weltkunst. Illustrierte Zeitschrift für Kunst . The World-art Review... Kompletter Jahrgang 26 ( 1956 ) Weltkunst, OBrosch. , 30 x 22 cm, Jahrgang 26 = 1956, komplett in 24 Original Hefte. Sehr schön erhalten in original Klemmband. (Complete year in 24 issues).
price: €45.00 |
| item 30097 |
BREUER C.A. (editor) - WELTKUNST
Weltkunst. Illustrierte Zeitschrift für Kunst . The World-art Review... Kompletter Jahrgang 27 ( 1957 ) Weltkunst, OBrosch. , 30 x 22 cm, Jahrgang 27 = 1957, komplett in 24 Original Hefte. Sehr schön erhalten in original Klemmband. (Complete year in 24 issues).
price: €45.00 |
| item 30098 |
BREUER C.A. (editor) - WELTKUNST
Weltkunst. Illustrierte Zeitschrift für Kunst . The World-art Review... Kompletter Jahrgang 28 ( 1958 ) Weltkunst, OBrosch. , 30 x 22 cm, Jahrgang 28 = 1958, komplett in 24 Original Hefte. Sehr schön erhalten in original Klemmband. (Complete year in 24 issues).
price: €45.00 |
| item 1259 |
BRÜNING Max (1887 - 1968)
Original Radierung (original etching). Akt auf dem Rücken gesehen. Original Radierung , Schwarz/Weiss, Papiermass : 44 x 31, Bildmass : 33 x 21 cm, enige kleine marginale Einrisse, Papier gebraunt, sonst gut erhalten. Vom Kunstler mit Bleistift signiert: ''Original-Radierung' - Max Brüning''.
price: €150.00 |
| item 11857 |
BUCHKUNST Dritter Band 1959
Internationale Beiträge zur Buchgestaltung, Buchkunst, herausgegeben vom Institut für Buchgestaltung Leipzig, Dritter Band. Dresden, VEB Verlag der Kunst, 1959, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 272 pp with coloured & b/w ills, woodcuts, etc., publisher's cloth. Richly illustrated and finely produced survey of modern book art. This publication is the third volume in a series of 4. First volume from 1931, last from 1963.
price: €85.00 |
| item 37645 |
BUCHNER Ernst ( Schriftleitung ) - Wallraf-Richartz-Museum ( Herausgeber ) - Hermann BEENKEN
Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Neue Folge Doppelband II/III ( 1933/34). Köln, Wallraf-Richartz Museum, Frankfurt, Prestel-Verlag, 1933/1934, in-4°, 321 pp, with black/white illustrations. Publisher's black cloth. No dustwrapper. Contains 18 articles , in German , on German and Lower Rhine art. We name the two most important articles: Otto Kletzl , Zur Parler-Plastik ( Peter Parler ) . Hermann Beenken , Zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Genter Altars Hubert en Jan van Eyck. (57 pp). This last study initiated a discussion with Panovsky which lasted until 1938.
price: €90.00 |
| item 10343 |
BUCHSER Frank (1828-1890) - Gottfried Wälchli (author)
Frank Buchser , Leben und Werk (Monographien zur Schweizer Kunst, neunter Band). Zürich, Füssli, 1941, in-4°, 30 x 20,5 cm, 288 pp, coloured & b/w ills, orig. cloth; with slipcase. Freitag N°1155
price: €87.00 |
| item 16204 |
BUSCH Harald
Meister des Nordens. Die Altniederdeutsche Malerei 1450 - 1550. Hamburg, Ellermann, 1940, in-4°, 352 pp with 564 b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €90.00 |
| item 19205 |
BUSCH Rudolf
Deutsches Chorgestühl in sechs Jahrhunderten. 500 Chorgestühle. 76 Tafeln. Hildesheim/Leipzig, August Lax, 1928, in-4°, 70 pp, publisher's cloth, b/w ills + 76 b/w plates h.t., (with a dedication of the author).
price: €70.00 |
| item 30216 |
BUSSE Hermann Eris
Offenburg und die Ortenau. Freiburg im Breisgau, Haus Badische Heimat, 1935, lg in-8°, 608 pp, hundreds of ills., 32 pp of ads, printed paper wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use, interior fine). Published as : Badische Heimat, Zeitschrfit für Vokskunde, Heimat-, Natur- und Denkmalschuss, 22. Jahrgang, Jahresheft 1935.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30217 |
BUSSE Hermann Eris
Zwischen Bodensee und Donau. Stockau - Messkirch - Pfullendorf Freiburg im Breisgau, Haus Badische Heimat, 1935, lg in-8°, 390 pp, hundreds of ills., 16 pp of ads, sewn, printed paper wrapper. (wrapper with slight traces of use, interior fine). Published as an issue of : Badische Heimat, Zeitschrfit für Vokskunde, Heimat-, Natur- und Denkmalschuss, 21. Jahrgang, Jahresheft 1934.
price: €38.00 |
| item 36174 |
CALMANN Gerta
Ehret Flower Painter extraordinary. An illustrated biography. London, Phaidon, 1977, in-folio, 160 pp, index, bibliography, coloured and black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €35.00 |
| item 32902 |
CAMES Gérard
Byzance et la Peinture Romane de Germanie. Paris, éditions Picard, 1966, in-4°, xv pp + 360 pp + 84 planches, broché, couverture imprimée originale. Première feuille de garde légèrement souill., néanmoins bel exemplaire.
price: €78.00 |
| item 36286 |
CAMP Maxime Du
Les Beaux-Arts à l'Exposition Universelle de 1855. Peinture Sculpture. Paris, Librairie Nouvelle, 1855, in-8°, 448 pp, index, reliure demi-cuir rouge, dos à 5 nerfs avec titre doré, trnache supérieure dorée. Reliure avec légères traces d'usage mais encore bon exemplaire, interiéur très bon.
price: €250.00 |
| item 26403 |
CEUTERICK Michel - ANTWERPEN 1994
Augsburgs zilver in België. L'orfèvrerie d'Augsbourg en Belgique. Augsburger Goldschmiedekunst in Belgien. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen Deurne, Provinciaal Museum Sterckshof, 1994, in-4°, 161 pp, numerous b/w + coloured plates and ills, 97 items, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, Text in Dutch , but introduction also in French English and German. On silver artefacts fabricated in Augsburg and in Belgian private or public collections.
price: €55.00 |
| item 5524 |
CEZANNE Paul - Hans Graber
Paul Cézanne nach eigenen und fremden Zeugnissen. Basel, 1942, Schwabe-Verlag, 318 pp + 40 pl. h.t. orig. leinen mit orig. Umschlag. Text in German.
price: €40.00 |
| item 10990 |
CHAGALL Marc - K. WITH (author) - Archipenko - E. WIESE
Marc Chagall. Leipzig, Verlag Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1923, 20,5 x 13,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 15 pp + 32 b/w ill. h.t.. Published in the series Junge Kunst (No.38). Bound with No. 32 ( August Macke by Cohen ), No.29 ( Heinrich Nauen by E. Suermondt ), No.28 ( L. Schelfhout by F .Huebner ), No.40 ( A. Archipenko by E. Wiese ).
price: €45.00 |
| item 34910 |
CHODOWIECKI Daniel - Georg Christop LICHTENBERG - Rudolf FOCKE (ed.)
Chodowiecki und Lichtenberg. Daniel Chodowiecki's Monatskupfer zum "Göttinger Taschen Calender" nebst Georg Lichtenberg's Erklärungen... 1778-1783. Leipzig, Dieterich'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1901, lg in-8°, 28 pp, pl. h/t, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. (wrapper a bit soiled).
price: €50.00 |
| item 3253 |
CLAUS Jürgen (editor)
KUNSTREPORT Informationsblatt Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin. Berlin, Deutscher Künstlerbund, 1980-1989, stapled in-4°, format varies slightly, issues of approx. 40 pp. AVAILABLE: 1982(3-4), 1983(4), 1984(1) , (3-4), 1985(1-2), 1986(4), 1987(1), 1989(Winternummer.) Price per issue.
price: €15.00 |
| item 14009 |
COHN Albert Berlin, Katalog 201
Holzschnittwerke des 15. und 16. Jahrh.... Berlin, Albert Cohn Antiquariat, 1891, in-8°, 83 pp, 301 items, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit soiled).
price: €35.00 |
| item 16346 |
COLNAGHI'S (Gallery in London)
Prints of the 17th century from the Netherlands, Germany and England. Stock catalogue N°2 February 1975. London, in-4°, 55 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 37699 |
COO Josef de
In Josephs Hosen Jhesus ghewonden wert. Sonderdruck aus Heft 30 der Aachener Kunstblätter. Aachen, Verlag des Aachener Museumsverein, 1965, in-4°, pp. 144-184, illustrations, sewn, orig. coloured soft wrapper, separate off-print of the 30th yearbook (Heft 30 Aachener Kunstblätter). On the representation of the nativity in medieval Western art.
price: €22.00 |
| item 34913 |
CORINTH Lovis - Horst KELLER u.a. (text)
Lovis Corinth. Gemälde, Aquallen, Zeichnungen und druckgraphische Zyklen. Köln, Museen der Stadt Köln, 1976, in-8°, 92 pp, 61 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, 10 Jan. - 21 March 1976.
price: €22.00 |
| item 34915 |
CORINTH Lovis - Alfred KUHN (text)
Lovis Corinth. Berlin, Im-Propyläen-Verlag, in-8°, 215+(1) pp, 115 ills., publisher's blue linen, gilt lettering.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11373 |
DEWEER ART GALLERY
Four catalogues: Ouverture (1985), Neue Deutsche Skulptur (1986), Bianchi, Ceccobelli, Dessi, Gallo (1987), Berlin 750 (1987). Square in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, cat.one sewn, others stapled, b/w & coloured ills. Four early catalogues of the Deweer Gallery (Zwevegem-Otegem, Flanders)which deals in modern art. Texts in Dutch, English & German.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6020 |
DIETRICH C.W.E. - J.F. Linck (author)
Monographie der von dem vormals K.Poln. und Churfürstl. Sächs. Hofmaler und Professor etc. C.W.E.Dietrich radirten, geschabten und in Holz geschnittenen malerische Vorstellungen. Nebst einem Abrisse der Lebensgeschichte des Künstlers. Berlin, 1846, in-8°, 309 pp, cont. half cloth. (Rare oeuvre catalogue).
price: €162.00 |
| item 11977 |
DILLIS Georges de
Catalogue des Tableaux de la Pinacothèque Royale à Munic. Munic, Finsterlin, 1839, in-12°, 16 x 10,5 cm, 346 pp + folding plan, orig. printed boards, apart from a few lightly foxed pp. a very nice copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 17500 |
DILLIS Johann Georg von ( 1759 - 1841 ) - Christoph Heilmann ( editor )
DILLIS Johann Georg von ( 1759 - 1841 ) - Landschaft und Menschenbild. München , Prestel-Verlag, 1991, in-4°, 319 pp, index, 225 ills. of which 197 coloured, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Neue Pinakothek.
price: €32.00 |
| item 6277 |
DIRX Willy
Holzschnitte, Neujahrswünsche Dr. W.Kohleck. 4 Stück. 1958, 1960, 1961, 1963, (mit leichte Beschädigungen). Radierter Ex-Libris Fritz Poppelreuter (H.O.P. ?), Ex-libris von Dr. Georg Burchard durch G. Poppe (1905), Radierter Neujahrswunsch 1929, durch E. Winkler, Ex Libris von Gerda Knopf durch H. Meschendörfer 1935.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32293 |
DOERNER Max
Malmaterial und seine Verwendung im Bilde. Neu herausgegeben von Toni Roth und Richard Jacobi. Dreizehnte verbesserte Auflage.kundig Erfgoed, Nieuwsbrief. Stuttgart, Enke Verlag, 1971, in-8°, 536 pp + xxvii plates, index, publisher's decorated imitation leather binding.
price: €25.00 |
| item 7492 |
DONATH A.
Psychologie des Kunstsammelns. Zweite vermehrte Auflage. Berlin, 1917, in-8°, 188 pp + xxviii (publicity), index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth. Published in the series: Bibliothek für Kunst-und Antiquitätensammler. Band 9. A short history on art collecting.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26673 |
DORNER Helmut - Ulrich Loock (preface)
Helmut Dorner. (Exhibition catalogue) Kunsthalle Bern - Musée d'Art de Nîmes. Bern, 1990, small in-4°, 87 pp, ca 30 coloured plates, publisher's board. Text in French and German.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33973 |
DORNIK-EGER Hanna
Albrecht Dürer und die Graphik der Reformationszeit. Wien, 1969, Museum für angewandte Kunst, in-8°, 68 S + 68 Tafeln, broschiert, original Umschlag.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37840 |
DRAKE Friedrich - Hermann TROST (text)
Friedrich Drake. Leben und Werk eines Bildhauers aus Pyrmont. Pyrmont, Museum Schloss Bad Pyrmont, 1995, oblong in-8°, 54 pp, bibliogr., bl/wh illustr. Publisher's soft wrapper. Text in German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37845 |
DRAKE Johann Friedrich - Volkmar ESSERS (text)
Johann Friedrich Drake 1805 - 1882. München, Prestel Verlag, 1976, in-8°, 213 pp, bibliogr. bl/wh illustr. Publisher's cloth. Ex-library copy with stamp on title page. Published in the series Materialen zur Kunst des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Band 20. Text in German. Text auf Deutsch.
price: €58.00 |
| item 34514 |
DREGGER Hermann Josef
Erbaut zur Ehre Gottes. Die Pfarrkirche Sankt Pankratius in Möhnesee-Körbecke. Möhnesee-Körbecke, Kath. Kirchengemeeinde St. Pankratius, 1995, in-8°, 39+(1) pp, 33 ills., publisher's boards. Text in German.
price: €16.00 |
| item 11375 |
DREISETTEL (Köln)
Spanische Künstler, Klassische Moderne-Zeitgenossen...1989. XXV Katalog. In-4°, 29 x 21 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, coloured ills., ca. 50 nn pp. (Manolo, Julio Gonzalez, Chillida, Tapiès, a.o).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2576 |
DRESDEN Kunstausstellung 1978 (Exhibition catalogue)
VIII. Kunstausstellung der DDR 1977/78. Dresden. S.l., 1977, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 320 pp, coloured and b/w ill., publisher's board. ( a bit dust soiled). Painting, sculpture, poster and graphic design, etc.
price: €20.00 |
| item 29973 |
DREWES Werner - Ingrid ROSE (author) - Ralph JENTSCH (editor)
Werner Drewes. A Catalogue Raisonné of his prints. Das Graphische Werk. Edited by Ralph Jentsch. München, New York, Verlag Kunstgalerie Esslingen, 1984, in-folio, 456 pp, numerous ill. (some in colour), Parallel texts in English and German, printed in 1000 copies, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Oeuvre catalogue of the prints of Werner Drewes (1899 -1985). This German artist emigrated to the USA in 1930 and became one of the most important propagators of the Bauhaus ideas in America. In 1936-1937 he became one of the founders of the '' American Abstract Artists ''.
price: €200.00 |
| item 15591 |
DÜRER Albrecht
Sketchbook of his Journey tot the Netherlands 1520-21. New York, Praeger, 1971, oblong in-8°, 103 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15592 |
DÜRER Albrecht - Pierre du Colombier (author)
Albert Durer. Paris, Albin Michel, 1927, in-4°, 190 pp + 69 b/w pl. h.t., index, printed in 1650 numbered copies on alfa paper. Sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €35.00 |
| item 15593 |
DÜRER Albrecht
Dürer et son temps. ( Exhibition catalogue, Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1964, October 7). Bruxelles, square in-8°, 34 pp + (300)pp with 150 ills., sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in French.
price: €13.00 |
| item 15594 |
DÜRER Albrecht - Heinrich Wölfflin (author)
Die Kunst Albrecht Dürers. München, Bruckmann, 1926, 5e Auflage, 407 pp with 157 b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €23.00 |
| item 18138 |
DÜRER Albrecht - P.W. Van de Weijer - Ch. RUELENS
La Vie de la Sainte Vierge Marie en vingt gravures sur bois par A.Dürer Nuremberg anno 1511. Décrite en vers Latins par Chelidonius. Réproduction, procédé de P.W. Van de Weijer, imprimeur lithographe avec une introduction de Ch. Ruelens... Utrecht, Van de Weijer, s.d. (ca. 1860), in-folio, 36 x 30 cm, (8) + (80) pp, modern blue cloth, title label on spine. Lihographical facsimiles of this woodcut book by Dürer with a commentary by the curator of the Brussels Royal Library. Printed on high quality paper.
price: €200.00 |
| item 18770 |
DÜRER Albrecht - Giulia BARTRUM
Albrecht Dürer and his legacy. The Graphic Work of a Renaissance Artist. ... with contributions by Günter Grass, Joseph L. Koerner and Ute Kuhlemann. Princeton University Press, 2002, ISBN 0-691-11493-5 , in-4°, 320 pp, bibliography, index, coloured and black/white illustrations, mint hardback copy with original dustjacket. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €40.00 |
| item 21455 |
DÜRER Albrecht - Willibald FRANKE (Editor)
Albrecht Dürers Zeichnungen. Mit einer Einleitung herausgegeben von Willibald Franke. Leipzig Berlin, Verlag Grethlein & Co, s.d., in-4°, 112 pp, stapled, publisher's board, 89 pp b.w. plates, series Commenius-Bücher 4.
price: €15.00 |
| item 32384 |
EGGERS Friedrich
Vier Vorträge aus der neueren Kunstgeschichte. Berlin, Carl Ducker, 1867, in-8°, 107 pp, printed paper wrapper. (wrapper and spine a bit frayed and soiled). About Jacob Asmus Carstens , B. Thorvaldsen, K. F. Schinkel and C. D. Rauch. The author, 1819-1872, taught at the Berlin Royal academy of arts.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25829 |
EHER Franz (Editor)
Kunst im Deutschen Reich (Die) Ausgabe B (mit ''Baukunst'') 7 Jahrgang / Folge 2 Februar 1943.. München, Franz Eher, 1939, in-folio, 7 Jahrgang / Folge 2 Februar 1943. Original Heft.Die Ausgabe B enthalt auch ''Die Baukunst''.
price: €10.00 |
| item 15607 |
EHLERS Karl
Exhibition catalogue. Bochum, Städtische Kunstgalerie, 1964, 18 jan.: Karl Ehlers. Skulpturen-Grafiek. Bochum, 1964, in-4°, (8)pp + ca. 50 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Signed by the artist on the title-page.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32977 |
EISENHOIT Antonius - Christoph Stiegemann ( editor )
Wunderwerk. Göttliche Ordnung und vermessene Welt. Der Golschmied und Kupferstecher Antonius Eisenhoit und die Hofkunst um 1600. ( Exhibition catalogue). Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 2003, in-4°, xx pp + 393 pp, num. coloured & bl/wh. ills. Publisher's cased binding. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the '' Erzbishöflichen Diözedanmuseum '' in Paderborn. Text in German.
price: €35.00 |
| item 31692 |
EISLER Georg - Mannheimer Kunstverein - Michael SCHWARTZKOPFF
Georg Eisler Malerie und Zeichnungen. (Exhibition catalogue Mannheimer Kunstverein 1986). Mannheim, 1986, Mannheimer Kunstverein, in-8°, 52 nn pp with coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33113 |
ELIASBERG Paul - Karl & Faber
Paul Eliasberg. (Verkaufsaustellungskatalog Karl & Faber). München, Karl & Faber, 1979, in-8°, 38 pp, 200 items, a few black.white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 39077 |
ELM K. - P. JOERISSEN - H.J. ROTH ( editors )
Die Zisterzienser Ordensleben zwischen Ideal und Wirklichkeit. Katalog zur Austellung des Landschaftsverbandes Rheinlans, Rheinisches Museumamt , Brauweiler. Köln, Rheinland Verlag, 1981, thick in-8°, 706 pp, publisher's cased binding, nice copy. Text in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33683 |
ELSNER - Godehard LIETZOW ( preface )
Elsner . Körperverletzungen - Körperschnitte. Fragmente und Foto-Sequenzen. Berlin, Galerie Lietzow, 1985, in-4°, ( 36 ) nn pp, bibliography, full page bl/wh and colour ills. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €28.00 |
| item 32984 |
EMMERICH Alfred - Heinz FUCHS (introduction)
Alfred Emmerich. Bilder von 1971 - 1973. (Exhibition catalogue). Mannheim, Kunsthalle Mannheim, 1974, square in-8°, (40) nnpp, bl/wh.and colour ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34129 |
ENDERLE Johann Baptist - Karl BATZ (red.)
Der Donauwörther Rokokomaler Johann Baptist Enderle (1725-1798). Höhepunkte schwäbisch-bayerischer Freskenmalerei. Donauwörth, Stadt Donauwörth, 1998, lg in-8°, 159 pp, ca. 100 ills., many in full color, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Deutschordenshaus, Donauwörth. Text in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33789 |
ENKE Kurt - ( Rudolf von EMS )
Weltchronik des Rudolf von Ems. Bilderhandschrift vom Ende des XIV. Jahrh. Leipzig, Karl W. Hiersemann, s.d. in-4°, 30x23.5 cm, 40 pp, bibl., 12 b/w ills., 2 pl. h/t in full colour, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37486 |
ERBEN Tino - Selma KRASA ( editors )
Traum und Wirklichkeit - Wien 1870 - 1930. ( Austellungskatalog ) . Wien, Historisches Museum Wien, 1985, in-8° , 22 x 21.5 cm, , 808 pp, Ills. OBrosch. Leichte Gebrauchspuren aber gutes Exemplar.
price: €40.00 |
| item 10748 |
ERNST Max
Exhibition catalogue: 1977, Eine Austellung des Instituts für Auslandsbeziehungen: Max Ernst, Bücher und Grafiken. In-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 162 pp, coloured & b/w ills., bibliography.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16035 |
ERNST Max
Exhibition catalogue, Paris, Tuileries, 2 april 1971: Max Ernst. Square in-8°, 163 pp, col. & b/w ills., sewn.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11258 |
ERNST Max - Isy Brachot ( Gallery ) - Louis SCUTENAIRE ( preface )
Max Ernst, Peintures, sculptures, collages, frottages. Exhibition catalogue, Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1977, March 12: Max Ernst, Peintures, sculptures, collages, frottages. Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 24 x 14,5 cm, stapled, in-8°, 32 nn pp, b/w ill. orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33733 |
Ernst Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg Herzog, I. ( 1601-1675 ) - Jakob SANDRART ( engraver ) - Kaspar von STIELER - Heinrich Ernst TREIBERN ( poets )
Wolverdiente Ehren-Seule/ Dem weyland Durchläuchtigsten Fürsten und Herrn/ Herrn Ernst Hertzogen zu Sachsen/ Jülich/ Cleve und Bergk/ Landgrafen in Thüringen/ Marckgrafen zu Meissen/ Gefürsteten Grafen zu Henneberg/ Grafen zu der Marck und Ravensberg/ Herrn zu Ravenstein/ [et]c. Aufgerichtet zum Friedenstein. Gotha, gedruckt durch Christoph Reyhern, (1678) , in-folio, 476 x 340 mm, (6)nn pp (including the frontispiece) + 378 pp (with 10 engravings, including the frontispiece, most of them folding) + 108 pp + (20)nn pp , bound in modern half leather, gilt title on spine, marbled boards, old bookblock retained. Nice copy printed on crisp paper. Only edition of this sumptuous baroque publication. It commemorates and describes the funerary proceedings of the duke Ernst Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg (1601-1675). Some of the plates depict the funeral procession (the first is a fine bird's eye view) and the lying in state. There is also a huge portrait engraving of the deceased, measuring 424 x 552 mm. The frontispiece depicts a bust of the duke and is dated and signed by the engraver Jakob Sandrat (see Thieme/Becker XXIX , 397). The book ends with several funeral orations and a long (20 pp) poem by Kaspar von Stieler (1632-1707) who by some is credited to be the editor of this book. Complete copy with the often missing portrait; some of the copies we could trace bibliographically only had 9 or fewer engravings (instead of 10 , as in our copy). (See Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog Nr. 3111).
price: €1950.00 |
| item 3101 |
FALKE O. v. - A.L. MAYER
Pantheon Monatsschrift für Freunde und Sammler der Kunst vereinigt mit der Zeitschrift Cicerone. München, F. Bruckmann, in-folio, original issues, sewn, original stiff wrapper, ca. 50 pp per issue, with ca. 30 pp publicity. AVAILABLE: Jahrgang 1931 ; Heft 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, Jahrgang 1932 ; Heft 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (Sehr schön erhalten). Price for the lot 130 euro. Price for three issues 40 euro. Price per issue.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30939 |
FALKE O. v. - A.L. MAYER
Pantheon Monatsschrift für Freunde und Sammler der Kunst vereinigt mit der Zeitschrift Cicerone. München, F. Bruckmann, in-folio, original issues, sewn, original stiff wrapper, ca. 50 pp per issue, with ca. 30 pp publicity. AVAILABLE: Jahrgang 1933 ; Heft 1 bis 12 (Kompletter Jahrgang, Umschlag Heft 11 schmutzig). Preis für die 12 Hefte.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20047 |
FEINIGER L. - KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text)
Feiniger L. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik. (Sale Catalogue) Ketterer Gallery Lugano. Campione bei Lugano. Lugano, 1965, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €45.00 |
| item 6082 |
FEINIGER Lyonel - Hans Hess (author)
Lyonel Feiniger. Stuttgart, Kohlhammer Verlag, 1959, in-4°, 30 x 21,5 cm, 353 pp, with coloured & b/w ill., publisher's cloth with d.w. (D.W. slightly damaged). Text in German (See Freitag No.2876 for the U.S.A. edition).
price: €400.00 |
| item 19474 |
FEIST Günter (editor) - Kunst und Künstler
Kunst und Künstler. Aus 32 Jahrgängen einer deutschen Kunstzeitschrift. Unter Mitarbeit von Ursula Feist. (Mainz), Florian Kupferberg, (1971), in-8°, 442 pp, publisher's cloth, sewn, dustwrapper, some col. + many b/w ills, index, (a selection of articles of the German periodical of arts 'Kunst und Künstler' 1902-1933).
price: €38.00 |
| item 25113 |
FELDER O. Cap. Hilarin P. Dr
Geschichte der wissenschaftlichen Studien im Franziskanerorden bis um die Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts. Freiburg im Breisgau, Herdersche, 1904, in-8°, viii + 557 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, original wrapper (slightly soiled), ex library, stamps and labels on cover and 4 pages. Still a good copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 29285 |
FEUCHTMAYER Joseph Anton - Wilhelm BOECK (Author)
Joseph Anton FEUCHTMAYER. Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1948, small in-4°, 368 pp, 581 b/w plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, index, Publisher's half cloth (slightly soiled but still a fine/good copy). Text in German.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34184 |
FEUCHTMAYER Joseph Anton - BOECK Wilhelm (text)
Feuchtmayer Meisterwerke. Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1963, lg in-8°, 31 pp, 120 pl h/t, publisher's yellow linen, orig. d.w. Joseph Anton Feuchtmayer, 1696-1770, rococo sculptor. Text in German.
price: €18.00 |
| item 34127 |
FISCHER Johann Michael - Benno C. GANTNER - Friedrich KAESS (eds.)
Johann Michael Fischer (1717-1801). Ein Barockbildhauer in Schwaben. München / Berlin; Deutscher Kunstverlag, 2001, in-4°, 272 pp, hundreds of ill., many in full color, publisher's boards. Text in German.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34599 |
FOLTZ Friedrich von
Rhein-Album. Gezeichnet u. gestochen von F(riedrich von) Foltz. Frankfurt a. M., Verlag von Carl ( Karl ) Neuland, s.d. ( um 1880 ?). Oblong in-4°, 23 x 32,5 cm. Lithografiertes Titelblatt + 22 Stahlstich-Tafeln von Friedrich von Foltz. Grüner Original-Leinen-Einband mit gold- und schwarzgeprägtem Deckel-Illustration (Wacht am Rhein Denkmal) Goldschnitt. Mit Ansichten von Heidelberg, Frankfurt am Main, Mainz (2), Biebrich, Bingen, Mäusethurm und Ehrenfels, Niederwald-Denkmal, Rheinstein, Bacherach, Caub und die Pfalz, Lurleyfelsen (Loreley), St. Goar, Stolzenfels, Ems, Coblenz, Andernach, Apolinarus-Kirche, Drachenfels, Godesberg, Bonn und Köln. Jede Ansicht mit Beschreibung auf einem einseitig bedruckten Blatt sowie Seidenpapier. Sehr schön erhalten, Einband mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren am Ecken, Eine Tafel lose, Tekst und Ansichten ohne Flecken oder Schmutz.
price: €325.00 |
| item 27618 |
FRIEDLÄNDER Max J. - Rudolf M. HEILBRUNN (Editor)
Erinnerungen und Aufzeichnungen. Aus dem Nachlass herausgegeben... Mainz Berlin, Florian Kupferberg, 1967, in-8°, 27 x 17 cm, 84 pp, 1 portrait, green publisher's boards, slipcase, mint copy.
price: €18.00 |
| item 22690 |
FÜSSLI Johann Heinrich - Kunsthaus - (Exhibition catalogue)
Johann Heinrich Füssli 1741 1825. Gemälde und Zeichnungen. (Exhibition catalogue 1969). Zürich, Kunsthaus Zürich, 1969, 25.5 x 21 cm, 56 pp, 31 pp, 5 coloured + 31 b.w. plates h.t., 307 items, orig. wrapper, text in German, back slightly damaged.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36488 |
FUSSMANN Klaus - Heinz SPIELMANN - Dieter STOLTE (eds.)
Klaus Fussmann. Gemälde, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik 1966-1987. Schleswig, Schlmeswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum, 1988, 192 pp, over 100 ills., many in colour, publ. boards. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, 29 Aug.-25 Oct. 1987 at Schloss Gottorf, Schleswig and 20. Jan.-28 Feb. 1988 in Mainz. 205 items. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36432 |
GALLWITZ Klaus
Die Nazarener in Rom. Ein deutscher Künstlerbund der Romantik. München, Prestel Verlag, 1981, small in-4°, 390 pp with numerous ills. (some coloured), publisher's illustrated boards. Text in German. Important bibliography.
price: €40.00 |
| item 19182 |
GAMPERT Dr. Otto
Verzeichnis der Radierungen von Dr. Otto Gampert. München, Verlag von F.Bruckmann, 1912, in-4°; 28 x 21 cm, frontispiece portrait + 50 pp + 9 full page photo-engravings (Héliogravures), publisher's cloth, printed on Dutch paper.
price: €105.00 |
| item 37834 |
GEORGE Magdalena ( editor )
Festschrift Hans Vollmer. Leipzig, Seemann Verlag, 1957, in-8°, 295 pp, bl/wh and colour illustr. Publisher's cloth. Text in German. Ex-library with some markings, but still a good/fine copy.
price: €22.00 |
| item 16421 |
GESELLSCHAFT FÜR CHRISTLICHE KUNST
Neuer Hauptkatalog. Mit Nachtrag 1911. München, 1911, sm. in-8°, 215 pp, b/w ills., orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 25075 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG Luzern
Meisterwerke der Graphik des 15 - 17 Jahrhunderts - Doubletten der Albertina Wien...Katalog Nr. 38 . Luzern, In-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 86 pp + 46 b/w plates h.t.., 474 items. Stapled, orig. wrappers. (with small stamp on front cover).
price: €40.00 |
| item 22904 |
GILLES Barthel - Adam C. OELLERS - Michael EULER SCMIDT
Barthel Gilles 1891 1977. Leben und Werk. Mit einem Beitrag von Werner Jüttner. Oeuvre der Gemälde und Aquarelle zusammengestellt von Friedhelm Kuhlen Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1987, in-4°, 326 pp, 66 coloured + b.w. plates + b.w. ills + 1188 b.w. ills in oeuvre catalogue, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, slipcase. Fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32983 |
GINEVRA Helga - Thomas KORNBICHLER (intro) - Kuhdamm-Galerie, Berlin
Helga Ginevra. Körper und Köpfe. (Exhibition catalogue). Berlin, WEM-Verlag, 1985, in-8°, 28 pp, num. colour and bl/wh. ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in German. On y joint la transcription en Français de la conversation de Thomas Kornbilcher avec l'artiste, publiée comme introduction dans le catalogue, ainsi que un texte en allemand par le méme auteur, intitulé "Gemalte Erinnerungen an die Mutter", "Mémoires peintes, souvenirs de la mère".
price: €28.00 |
| item 8927 |
GLASER Curt (editor)
Gotische Holzschnitte. Ausgewählt und Eingeleitet von Curt Glaser. Berlin, Propyläen, s.d. (ca.1920), in-folio, 56 pp + 55 vollblad Ills. (wovon 7 koloriert). Orig. Halbleinen.
price: €87.00 |
| item 13421 |
GLUCK Christoph Willibald - Rudolf Gerber author)
C.W. Gluck. Potsdam, Athenaion, 1950, in-8°, 228 pp, index, bibliog., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1145 |
GOETHE
Faust, eine Tragödie von Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Erster Theil. Illustriert in 50 Compositionen von Alexander Liezen Mayer mit Ornamenten von Rudolf Seitz. Ausgeführt in 5 Radirungen, 2 Zincographien und 75 Holzschnitten. München, Theodor Stoefer's Verlag, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-folio, 37 x 28 cm, 128 pp, dekorierter Verlagseinband, Goldschnitte. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €137.00 |
| item 11760 |
GOETHE
Faust, eine Tragödie, erster Theil illustrirt in 50 Compositionen von Alexander Liezen Waner...mit Ornamenten von Rudolf Seitz... München, Theodor Stroefer, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-4°, 32,5 x 24,5 cm, 253 pp mit 9 vollblatt Radirungen von W.Hecht und W.Krauskopf, vollleinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte. (Sehr schön erhalten.)
price: €210.00 |
| item 32968 |
GOLLER Bruno - VIII Bienal de São Paulo - Werner SCHMALENBACH (Comissario )
Bruno Goller. Hamburgo (Hamburg), Herman Eidenbenz (printer), 1965, in-4°, 45 pp, one coloured and several black/white illustrations. With a preface (in Portugese) by Werner Schmalenbach. Published on the occasion of the 8th Biennal of Sao Paulo (Bresil).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34509 |
GOMBERT Hermann
Barock Goldschmiedekunst. Aus den Kirchen der Freiburger Erzdiözese. Freiburg i. Br., Rombach, 1964, in-8°, 84 pp, index, 16 pl h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, Augustinermuseum, Freiburg, 26 July-27 Sept. 1964.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22234 |
GÖTZ Karl Otto - Palais des Beaux Arts - (Exhibition catalogue)
Karl Otto Götz. Palais des Beaux Arts. Bruxelles. 10 26 Avril 1964. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1964, 19 x 19 cm, (12 pp), stapled, orig.stiff wrapper, 4 pp b.w. plates, bibliography, 45 items. Text Giulio Carlo Argan.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33679 |
GRAUBNER Gotthard - Dietrich HELMS ( preface )
Gotthard Graubner. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Hannover, Galerie H, 1965, in-8°, (20) nn pp , 7 bl/wh and coloured hors-textes. Stapled, printed stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21920 |
GRIESHABER Hap - (Exhibition catalogue)
Hap Grieshaber. Gravures sur bois. L'exposition a été organiséée dans le cadre de l'accord culturel belgo-allemand par le "Conseil d'Art d'Allemagne". Bruxelles etc., ca 1965, 20 x 19 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31647 |
GRIESHABER Hap - Wilhelm BOECK ( author )
hap grieshaber Holzschnitte. Pfullingen, Neske Verlag, 1959, square in-8°, 278 pp with coloured and black/white illustrations, yellow publisher's cloth with printed dustjacket, mint copy. First ''Werkverzeichnis'' of Hap Grieshaber's woodcuts up to 1958, lists 314 items.
price: €95.00 |
| item 28528 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther - Erich Stephany (preface)
Der Aachener Domschatz. Mit einer Einführung von Erich Stephany. (Exhibition catalogue). Düsseldorf, L. Schwann, 1973, in-4°, XXII+408 pp, numerous (mostly) b/w plates and ills, 218 items, bibliography, orig. blind stiff wrapper, coloured dustwrapper, series Aachener Kunstblätter Band 42 2. erweiterte und revidierte Auflage 1973, (reworked edition of the 1972 catalogue), handwritten date on endpaper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36512 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther - Aachener Kunstblätter Heft 28
Das Suermondt-Museum . Aachener Kunstblätter Heft 28 . Aachen, Verlag des Aachener Museumsverein, 1963, in-4°, 393 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (wrapper slightly worn).
price: €35.00 |
| item 36513 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther - Aachener Kunstblätter Band 42
Der Aachener Domschatz. Aachener Kunstblätter Band 42. 2. erweiterte und revidierte Auflage 1973 Aachen, Verlag des Aachener Museumsverein, 1973, in-4°, 408 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (wrapper slightly worn). Hardback copy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36514 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther (Schriftleiter) - Peter LUDWIG ( Herausgeber ) - Aachener Kunstblätter Heft 34 (1967)
Aachener Kunstblätter Heft 34 (1967) . Dusseldorf, Schwann Verlag, 1967, in-4°, 290 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (wrapper slightly worn). Hardback copy. With articles e.g. on ivory sculpture from Carolus Magnus period; illustrated manuscript on the life of Saint Hedwig...
price: €30.00 |
| item 36515 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther (Schriftleiter) - Peter LUDWIG ( Herausgeber ) - Aachener Kunstblätter Band 45 (1974) - Saskia Durian-Ress
Aachener Kunstblätter Band 45 (1974) : Köln, Dumont Verlag, 1974, in-4°, 373 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (wrapper slightly worn). Hardback copy. With articles e.g. on the Agrimensoren-Codex and an article on the barock funerary monuments ot the Southern Low Countries by Saskia Durian-Ress...( texts in German).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36516 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther - Aachener Kunstblätter Band 36 ( 1968 )
Grosse Kunst aus Tausend Jahren Kirchenschätze aus dem Bistum Aachen. Aachener Kunstblätter Band 36 ( 1968 ). Aachen/Dusseldorf, Schwann Verlag, 1968, in-4°, 335 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (OBroschur.). Fine but small tear in wrapper repaired with tape.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36517 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther - Aachener Kunstblätter Band 40 ( 1971 )
Aachener Kunstblätter Band 40 ( 1971 ) Aachen/Dusseldorf, Schwann Verlag, 1971, in-4°, 284 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (OBroschur.). Fine but lower end of spine re-inforced with a small strip of adhesive tape.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36518 |
GRIMME Ernst Günther - Aachener Kunstblätter Heft 24/25 ( 1962-63)
Aachener Kunstblätter Heft 24/25 ( 1962-63) : Aachen, Museumverein, 1963, in-4°, 273 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (OBroschur.). Fine but lower end of spine re-inforced with a small strip of adhesive tape. Contains a large article on the Prayerbook of Cardinal Albrecht von Brandenburg. Articles on the sculpture and church decoration in the diocese of Liège (Lüttich). Texts in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32041 |
GRÖPPEL Sammlung - Prof. Ludwig Grote (preface) - Leonie Reygers
Museum am Ostwall Dortmund. Sammlung Gröppel. Mit Werken Expressionistischer Künstler aus dem Museumbesitz. Dortmund, Museum am Ostwall, 1957, in-4°, ca. 120 nn pp with ills. (4 in colour), sewn, orig. wrapper. Inventory and description of the Gröppel collection of expressionist art which ended up in the Dortmund Museum.
price: €22.00 |
| item 34811 |
GROSSE Helmut - Norbert GÖTZ
Die Meistersinger und Richard Wagner. Die Rezeptionsgeschichte einer Oper von 1868 bis heute. Nürnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, 1981, in-4°, 338 pp, over 200 ills., many in colour, index, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Germanisches Nationalmuseum and at the Theatermuseum, Köln.
price: €32.00 |
| item 8127 |
GROSZ George - Ray Marcel (author)
George Grosz. Paris, G.Crès, 1927, in-8°, 19,5 x 15, 70 pp + 30 b/w ills h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (cover loose). Published in the series: ''Peintres et Sculpteurs''. Freitag No. 3995
price: €60.00 |
| item 15304 |
GROSZ George - Italo Tavolato (author)
Grosz. Avec 32 reproductions en phototypie. Rome, Valori PLastici, 1924, in-8°, 19,5 x 14 cm, 13 pp + 32 b/w ills h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published in the series: ''Les Artistes Nouveaux''.
price: €36.00 |
| item 16587 |
GROSZ George - Italo Tavolato (author)
Tavolato Italo: Grosz avec 32 reproductions en phototypie. Rome, Valori Plastici, 1924, sm. in-8°, 19,5 x 14 cm, 14 pp + ca. 30 b/w ills. Sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22393 |
GROSZ George - Palais des Beaux Arts - (Exhibition catalogue)
George Grosz. Aquarelles et dessins. Aquarellen en tekeningen. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1971, 19 x 17 cm, ca 22 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ca b.w. plates, 48 items, (Exhibition in conjunction with the MOMA New York).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34131 |
GROTE Udo
Der Schatz von St. Viktor: mittelalterliche Kostbarkeiten aus dem Xantener Dom. Regensburg, Schnell & Steiner, 1998, 29x24 cm, 199 + 1 pp, ca 50 ills., many in color and full-page, floorplan, bibl., publ. boards. (hardcover). Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition. Mediaeval art treasures of the main church in Xanten (Germany). Text in German.
price: €22.00 |
| item 31402 |
GRÜNEWALD Matthias - Gesellschaft für Zeichnende Künste (Herausgeber)
Matthias Gruenewald. Gesellschaft für Zeichnende Künste. Erster Druck. Handzeichnungen des Matthias Grünewald (Not complete - Unvollständig). Karlsruhe, W.F.Storck, 65 x 47 cm, Gesellschaft für Zeichnende Künste, Erster Druck, 1922, large in-folio, 65 x 47 cm, loose leaves and facsimiles under passe-partout, (4)nn pp + 16(of 17) large facsimiles of drawings. Missing is item IV (Jakobus der Jünger). Special price for incomplete item.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13266 |
GUNZENHAUSER Galerie
(Katalog) Galerie Gunzenhauser. Aus den Beständen der Galerie. Katalog 4 1980. München, 1980, large in-8°, 59 pp, ills. (mostly in color), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. With paintings by Otto Dix, Willy Baumeister, Nolde etc..
price: €30.00 |
| item 3225 |
GYMNASIUM - Franz BÖMER - Ludwig VOIT (editors)
GYMNASIUM. Zeitschrift für Kultur der Antike und Humanistische Bildung. AVAILABLE: year 71(1964) till year 84(1977) 14 complete years in original issues. separate years can be ordered upon request. Price for the lot.
price: €375.00 |
| item 3562 |
HAHNLOSER Hans R.
Das Munsterbuch von Wolfenbüttel mit einem Fragment aus dem Nachlasse Fritz Rückers. Wien, 1929, Sonderabdruck aus den Mitteilungen der Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst, in-folio, 39 x 30 cm, 28 pp with xii and 15 black/white illustrations in the text. Publisher's half cloth, printed text on front cover. With manuscript ex-dono of author. Nice copy. Text in German.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22700 |
HALENZA (editor) - FOLTZ F. (illustrator)
Halenza's Rheinisches Album gezeichnet und gestochen von F. Foltz. Mainz, s.d. (ca. 1870), Verlag von Joseph Halenza, oblong in-4°, 23 x 32 cm, title (printed in violet) + 22 steelengravings 14,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's red embossed cloth (binding damaged, back gone, upper cover and several leaves loose) Some marginal foxing but views generally free of stains. Contains views of Heidelberg, Bonn, Frankfurt, Coblenz, Bad Ems, Cöln etc.
price: €800.00 |
| item 19546 |
HALLE J. - Sales catalogue
Kunst-Katalog XL. Auswahl von schönen seltenen und kostbaren Porträts von Fürstlichkeiten und berühmten Frauen und Männern aller Zeiten und Länder ausgeführt in Farbenstich und Schabkunst Linien- und Punktiermanier Radier und Holzschnitt von den hervorragendsten Meistern des XVI. bis XIX. Jahrhunderts meist in vorzüglichen Drucken und in bester Erhaltung. Portätwerke. Mit 67 Abbildungen in Autotypie. Lager-Katalog No. 40. München, J.Halle Antiquariat, s.d., (ca. 1930?) in-8°, 181 pp, orig.wrapper, 67 b/w plates h.t..(Printcatalogue of German antiquarian bookdealer).
price: €45.00 |
| item 10943 |
HAMANN Richard - Mac Lean
Die Rekonstruktion der Meisener Marienpforte. Beiträge zum Problem des Naumburger Meisters I. Marburg, 1949, in-8°, separate off-print from the ''Marburger Jahrbuch für Kunstwissenschaft XIV'', ca. 40 pp with b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 8985 |
HAMBURG - Stahlstich von J. GRAY - Robert KITTLER (editor)
ANDENKEN AN HAMBURG - Stahlstich von J. GRAY - Robert KITTLER (editor): Hamburg, Verlag von Robert Kittler, s.d. (ca. 1840), steel engraving with a contemporary gouache colouring (gouachierte und eiweissgehöhter Stahlstich). Platesize 19,5 x 26,5 cm, papersize 30 x 43 cm, contains 10 small views of Hamburg arranged around a central view 'Hamburg vom Hafen'. Clockwise from upperleft: Borse, Alster-Arkaden, Hotel de L'Europe, Wall Halle, Ton Halle, Stadt Theater, Alter Jungfernstieg, Post Gebaude, Sankt Michaelis Kirche, Windmühle. An attractive print of very fine quality. The print has been tipped-on to a blue contemporary leaf, there are some brown glue spots shining through but these are marginal and far away from the engraving.
price: €600.00 |
| item 38234 |
HAMBURGER Jeffrey F.
The Rothschild Canticles. Art and Mysticism in Flanders and the Rhineland circa 1300. New Haven and London, Yale U.P., 1990, in-4°, xii + 336 pp, with 225 black/white ills. h.t., publisher's brown canvas binding with dust wrapper. Fine copy.
price: €265.00 |
| item 16423 |
HANFSTAENGL Franz (München)
Katalog Religiöse Bilder. München, s.d. (ca. 1910), sm. in-8°, 116 pp, b/w ills., orig. wrappers. (stamp on title).
price: €20.00 |
| item 16424 |
HANFSTAENGL Franz (München)
Katalog : Landschafte, Seestücke, Jagd, Sport und Tiere (Photogravüren, Lichtdrucke...) München, s.d. (ca. 1910), sm. in-8°, 169 pp, b/w ills., orig. half cloth.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16425 |
HANFSTAENGL Franz (München)
Katalog : Frauen Schönheit. Ihre Darstellung in hervorragenden Werken alter und Moderner Meister; Eine Auswahl. München, 1920, in-8°, 148 pp, b/w ills., index, orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16942 |
HARTUNG Hans
Hans Hartung, Grafik aus der Erker-Presse 1973, Lithografien Holzschnitte Linolschnitte. St.Gallen, Erkerverlag, 1974, oblong, 25 x 33 cm, 32 pp, sewn, many bl/w ills.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26724 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 17, 1973, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26725 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1974. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 18. 1974, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26726 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1975. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 19. 1975, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26727 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1976. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 20. 1976, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26728 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1977. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 21. 1977, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26729 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1978. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 22. 1978, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26730 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1979. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 23. 1979, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26731 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19809. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 24. 1980, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26732 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19819. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 25. 1981, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26733 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19829. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 26. 1982, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 1372 |
HECHT Axel ( Chefredakteur) - Wolf UECKER ( Herausgeber) - ART - Das Kunstmagazin
ART - Das Kunstmagazin (German art periodical). Hamburg, Gruner + Jahr AG & Co, 1983-1986, Original Hefte, in-4°, ca. 140 SS/pro Heft, Original Umschläge. Ins Besitz : Jahr 1983 Heft 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 . Jahr 1986 Heft 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 8 , 9 , 10 , 11 , 12 , Jahr 1987 Heft 6 Preis pro Heft ist 15 Euro. Bitte spezificieren Sie beim Bestellung welches Heft Sie wunschen.
price: €15.00 |
| item 15629 |
HECKEL Erich - Rave Ortwin Paul (Einleitung)
Erich Heckel. Kunst unserer Zeit. Leipzig, Volk und Buch, 1948, in-4°, ca. 40 pp with b/w ills.
price: €19.00 |
| item 36097 |
HEGENBARTH Emanuel (1868 - 1923 ) - Elisabeth FEILEN ( text )
Emanuel Hegenbarth 1868 - 1923. Biographie und Oeuvre zusammengestellt von Franz Hegenbarth. Recklinghausen, Verlag Aurel Bongers, 1984, in-4°, 229 pp with 84 full pages plates (some coloured ) and 468 + 194 small black/white illustrations, original green publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20717 |
HERMSDORF Thomas - Galerie Philippe Guimiot
Thomas Hermsdorf. peintures récentes à l'huile sur toile. 20 mars - 19 avril 1980. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Philippe Guimiot, 1980, 21 x 28 cm, (28 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 7 col. plates, 1 portrait of the artist, 12 items.
price: €23.00 |
| item 34128 |
HERRLEIN Johann Peter - Annette FABER (ed.)
Johann Peter Herrlein (1722-1799). Ein ländlicher Kunstbetrieb in Franken.Mit Beiträgen von Jurgen Emmeert , Norbert Kandler , Andrea Reible und Wolfgang Schneider. Würzburg, Echter, 1996, lg in-8°, 148 pp, more than a hundred ills., many in full color, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: "Kirche, Kunst und Kultur in Franken", Nr. 4. Text in German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 6275 |
HESSE Rudolf
3 Ex-Libris (wovon 1 Stich) und 2 gestochene Neujahrwünsche, Zwischen 1912 und 1931. Ex-Libris Louis Graf, Neujahrwünsche 1931 Dr. J.Klüber, 1927 Fa. Andres.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24169 |
HEUER Wilhelm - Fred SALAMON - Meinhard KNIGGE (Editors) - Rolf MULLER (Preface)
Anmut des Nordens. Wilhelm Heuer und sein graphisches Werk. Neumünster, Wachholtz Verlag, 1996, in-I°, 33 x 24.5 cm, 288 pp, over 600 coloured ills, bibliography, indexes,publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. (Publisher's price 145 DM = 72 Euro).
price: €62.00 |
| item 34183 |
HEUVEL Marga van den
Religiöse Kunst im Verborgenen. St Martinus in Aachen-Richterich. Herzorgenrath-Kohlscheid, Joseph Kicken, 1996, in-8°, 174 + (1) pp, over 100 ills., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 29177 |
HEXGES P. Gregor OFM ( editor)
Ausstattungskunst im Gotteshause Anno Sancto 1933/34. Berlin, Bauwelt-Verlag, ca 1934, in-8°, 191 pp, b/w ills and plates on almost every page, indexes, directory, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, wrapper a bit dustsoiled, lower margin very slightly waterdamaged. On decorative art in Roman Catholic church buildings, with a short printed dedication by Mr Franz Von Papen.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13748 |
HILLIG Hugo
Die Geschichte der Dekorationsmalerei als Gewerbe. Ein Streifzug durch zweitausend Jahre deutscher Kulturgeschichte. Hamburg, Hilligs Verlag, s.d. ca. 1900, in-8°, 22 x 14,5 cm, 271 pp, index, bibliography. publisher's cloth. Published as Band 1: ''Die Bücherei des Malers. Eine Sammlung von Fachschriften für Theorie und Praxis des Malers.''
price: €65.00 |
| item 12608 |
HINZ Paulus
Der Naumburger Meister. Ein protestantischer Mensch des XIII. Jahrhunderts. Mit 81 Abb. Berlin, Evangelischen Verlagsanstalt, (1958), in-8°, 84 pp + 81 b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €13.00 |
| item 35773 |
HÖDICKE K. H. - Achim SOMMER (text)
K. H. Hödicke, havapaintamilkaday. Bilder von der Westküste Irlands 1986-1996. Köln, Wienand,1997, in-4°, 110 pp, 70 ills., mostly in colour, biogr., biogr., list of exhibitions, stiff paper wrapper. Text in German. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in Emden, 1 Feb. - 13 April, 1997.
price: €28.00 |
| item 20250 |
HOELZEL Adolf
Adolf Hoelzel (1853-1934). Katalog der Gedächtnis-Ausstellung zum hundertsten Geburtstag von Adolf Hoelzel veranstaltet vom Stuttgarter Galerieverein in Verbindung mit der Würtembergischen Staatsgalerie in Stuttgart. Exhibition catalogue: (Stuttgart, Kohlhammer), (1953), 24 x 21, ca 70 pp, sewn, publisher's board,many b/w plates and ills, 1 col. plate, 314 items, Text in German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 7903 |
Hoffmann Hans Christoph
Die Theaterbauten von Fellner und Helmer. München, Prestel-Verlag, 1966, small in-4°, 148 pp + 281 black/white ills., index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. small library marking on the verso of the half title but still a fine copy. Text in German. Contains a catalogue of all the theatre designs by these two German architects.
price: €100.00 |
| item 9920 |
HOFFMANN Richard
Bayerische Altarbaukunst. München, Georg Müller, 1923, in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, 307 pp with 275 b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37102 |
HOFMANN Ludwig von ( 1861 - 1945 ) - Shepherd Gallery New York - Elisabeth KASHEY ( cataloguer )
Ludwig von Hofmann 1861 - 1945 Drawings , Watercolours , Pastels , Prints. Winter Exhibition 1992. Shepherd Gallery. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Kashey, Shepherd Gallery, 1992, in-8°, ca (60)nn pp with 60 black/white full page illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 971 |
HOFMANN Samuel - Jacob Reder (author)
Samuel Hofmann, painter from Zürich, pupil of Rubens, a first preface to a rediscovered European Art. New York, 1941, in-4°, orig. wrapp. ca 50 pp + 64 plts h.t. bibliography; published together with: Sir Anthony van Dyck; The portraits of the Brignole-Sale Family in the Palazzo Rosso in Genoa.(ca. 15 pp + 14 plts h.t. bibliography).
price: €70.00 |
| item 3512 |
HÖGGER Andreas Renatus - E. Ziegler - R. HANHART
Andreas Renatus Högger 1808 - 1854. St.Gallen, 1974, 29,5 x 21 cm, 84 pp with col. & b/w ill. orig. wrapper. (114 Neujahrsblatt Historischen Verein Sankt Gallen, contains a catalogue of his works.)
price: €30.00 |
| item 32936 |
HOHL Hanna - Hélène TOUSSAINT (editors)
Ossian. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris Grand Palais. Paris, Editions des Musées Nationaux, 1974, square in-8°, 120 pp, bibliography. Num. bl/wh.ills. Sewn, publisher's printed soft cover.Text in French. This exhibition catalogue gives a survey of the various interpretations of the very popular 18th century Ossian poems (written by James Macpherson) by British, Danish, German and French artists, illustrating the arrival of romantic, neo-classical art. The exhibition travelled from the Paris Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais to the Kunsthalle in Hamburg in 1974.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34460 |
HOHMAMM Karl-Heinz
Bau- und Kunstdenkmäler im Kreis Kleve. Eine kursorische Überblick. Köln, Rheinischer Verein für Denkmalpflege und Landschaftsschutz, 1995, in-8°, 151 pp., 125 ills., many in colou, printed paper wrapper; Publ. in the series: "Rheinische Kunststätten", Heft 419S.
price: €18.00 |
| item 32985 |
HOLBEIN Hans - Mark ROSKILL - John Oliver HAND ( editors )
Hans Holbein: Paintings, Prints , and Reception. Studies in the History of Art (Nr.) 60. Center for Advanced Study in Visual Arts. Symposium Papers XXXVII. New Haven, Yale University Press, National Gallery of Art, Washington, 2001, in-4°, 262 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, black/white and coloured ills., publisher's green cloth with printed dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9001 |
HOLBEIN Hans der Jüngere - Heinrich Alfred Schmid (author)
Hans Holbein der Jüngere, sein Aufstieg zur Meisterschaft und sein Englischer Stil. 3 vols. Basel, Holbein-Verlag, 1945-1948, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 2 texts volumes , 1 plate volume, 271 pp ; (272)-470 ; 47 + 204 pl. h.t., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. with some tears). Freitag N° 4418.
price: €162.00 |
| item 33133 |
HOLBEIN Jean - Chrétien de MECHEL ( graveur )
Oeuvre de Jean Holbein ou Recueil de Gravures d'après les plus beaux ouvrages de ce fameux peintre publié par Chrétien de Mechel graveur et membre de diverses académies. (Complete in 4 parts) Basle ( Basel ) , chez Guillaume Haas, Typographe , 1780 (1790 - 1794), 4 parts in one volume , in-folio, 40 x 30 cm (title page of first part 38 x 26 cm. Première Partie: Le Triomphe de la mort; 14 pp (title page included) with one engraved tail end + 14 engraved plates : the first 12 plates containing in all 47 engravings, the last two plates: one engraving each. Deuxième Partie: La Passion de Jésus-Christ; (2)nn pp (title, blank) + engraved title (dated 1784) + 12 engraved plates. Troisième Partie: Costumes d'Hommes et de Femmes Suisses du XVIe Siècle: (2)nn pp (title, blank) + engraved title (dated 1790) + 13 single page sepia toned engraved costume plates + 2 double page sepia toned double plates (chiaroscuro technique). Quatrième Partie: Portraits d'après des peintures à l'huile...: (2)nn pp (title, blank) + 10 engraved plates. Summerized collation: (20) pp + 51 engraved plates of which two plates double page in chiaroscuro technique. Bound in black half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, some of the textpages a bit foxed, the plates with the usual minor stains and soiling mostly marginal; in all a fine/good , very acceptable copy. Rare complete set of the four parts of Holbein's works published by Chrétien de Mechel. The first part contains the famous Dance of Death engravings (see Graesse III 320).
price: €2500.00 |
| item 32416 |
HOLT Elizabeth Gilmore ( editor )
The Triumph of Art for the Public 1785 - 1848 . The Emerging Role of Exhibitions and Critics. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1983, in-8°, paperback edition ( softcover), 530 pp, index, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33357 |
HOPF Sonja - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher)
Sonja Hopf. 2 Textes. 32 Gravures. (Plaquette 100 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1990, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 56 nn pp, black/white and 1 colour ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 35 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 100 of the collection. No preface .
price: €36.00 |
| item 37505 |
HRDLICKA Alfred - Barbara Hrdlicka - Theodor Scheufele ( editors)
Alfred Hrdlicka Zeichnungen. Dortmund / Wien, Harenberg Edition, 1994, square in-4°, 26 x 24 cm, 307 pp, with colour illustrations, sewn, original softcover. Text in German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32889 |
HUBBUCH Karl (1891 - 1979) - Hans KINKEL (Preface) - Galleria del Levante München
Karl Hubbuch. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgrafik. (Sales catalogue). München, Galleria del Levante, 1971, in-8°, ( 26) nnpp, 12 bl/wh. and colour plates. Publisher's printed stiff cover, stapled. Text in German. This is catalogue no. 52 of the Galleria del Levante, München- Milano.
price: €28.00 |
| item 23676 |
HUBER Wolf - Franz Winzinger
Wolf Huber. Das Gesamtwerk. (2 Vols) Band I. Text Band II. Tafeln. München Zürich, Hirmer Verlag Piper & Co. Verlag, 1979, 30.5 x 25 cm, 3 pp bw watermarks, 223+XV pp, 327+39 bw + coloured plates h.t., publisher's cloth, slipcase, fine copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 8988 |
HUBERTUSBURG - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by F. RIEDEL - designed by PERIGNAN
HUBERTUSBURG - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by F. RIEDEL - designed by PERIGNAN Collection des Prospects, Prospect des Churfurst Sächsischen Lust und Iagd Schloss Hubertusburg wo 1763 des Friede zwischen Oesterreich und Preussen geschlossen worden. Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century, early 19th century)engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in contemporary hand colouring.
price: €425.00 |
| item 32083 |
HÜBNER Julius - H. BÜRKNER ( Illustrator )
Bilder - Brevier der Dresdner Gallerie. Mit Original - Radirungen von H. Bürkner u. A. ( 2 parts in one volume). Dresden, Rudolf Kuntze , s.d. (ca. 1850), in-8°, engraved frontispiece + title + 26 steel engravings, with on the opposite page a poem ; (second part) idem ( Zweite Folge) , frontispiece with 26 engravings, complete, total of 54 engravings. Decorated publisher's binding with large gilt ornamented title on front cover. Spine slightly discolored, some minor foxing stains but still a fine copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 21834 |
HULFTEGGER Adeline
Evolution de la peinture en Allemagne et en Europe centrale des origines à nos jours. Avec 71 gravures commentées. Paris, Horizons de France, (1949), in-8°, 350 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 71 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index.
price: €23.00 |
| item 15991 |
HUNDERTWASSER
Exhibition catalogue. New York, Aberbach Fine Art, 10 october 1973. Glarus, Switserland, Grüner, 1973, sm. in-8°, 76 pp, coloured reproductions printed on black paper, orig. decorated cloth.
price: €62.00 |
| item 15992 |
HUNDERTWASSER
Exhibition catalogue. New Zealand, City of Auckland Art Gallery, 10 october 1973. Glarus, Switzerland, Grüner, 1973, sm. in-8°, 97 pp, coloured reproductions printed on black paper, orig. decorated cloth.
price: €62.00 |
| item 12406 |
HÜPSCH Baron von
Exhibition catalogue: Cologne, Schnüttgen-Museum, 10 august 1964: Die Sammlungen des Baron von Hüpsch, ein Kölner Kunstkabinett um 1800. In-4°, 28 x 22 cm, ca. 140 nn pp with 130 b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit used).
price: €30.00 |
| item 9248 |
HYMAN Henri
Sur le portrait de Bernard van Orley peint par Albert Dürer en 1521. Anvers, J. van Hille-De Backer, 1913, in-8°, stapled, 16 pp, original printed wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 711 |
INSEL BÜCHEREI, Tilman Riemenschneider - Kurt Gerstenberg
Nr. 545: Tilman Riemenschneider im Taubertal, Geleitwort von Kurt Gerstenberg. Leipzig, Inselverlag, 1940, ed. decor. cased binding.,sm. in-8°, 63 pp with 48 ill.
price: €15.00 |
| item 712 |
INSEL BÜCHEREI - Richard Graul (introduction)
Nr. 517: Die Muttergottes, Deutsche Bildwerke; Geleitwort von Richard Graul. Leipzig, Inselverlag, 1941, ed. decor. cased binding.,sm. in-8°, 60 pp with 48 ill.
price: €10.00 |
| item 713 |
INSEL BÜCHEREI
Nr. 495: Der Bordesholmer Altar Meister Brüggemanns. Leipzig, Inselverlag, s.d., ed. decor. cased binding.,sm. in-8°, 55 pp with 48 ill.
price: €13.00 |
| item 5849 |
JAENICKE Anselm & LEGNER Anton
Deutsche Bildwerke: Band 1, Mittelalter. Band 2, Spätgotik, Renaissance, Barock. Krefeld, Scherpe Verlag, 1972-1979, oblong in-8°, 20 x 22 cm, 307 pp ; 295 pp with indices and 446 b/w ill. (Important iconographical source of German sculpture with indices on sculptors, iconographical subjects and place names).
price: €60.00 |
| item 32374 |
JAUMANN Ignaz von ( )
Geschichte einer Gemäldesammlung. Gabe für Freunde und Kunstgenossen. München, J. G. Weiss, 1855, in-8°, lithg. frontispiece portrait, 99 pp, sewn, orig. blue paper wrapper.(Wrapper with some soiling and wear, interior with slight foxing).
price: €100.00 |
| item 20185 |
JAWLENSKY - Clemens WEILER
Jawlensky. München, Südwest, in-4°, 27 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 10 gilt-in col. plates, b/w ills, text in German. (Fly leaf slightly soiled).
price: €20.00 |
| item 35898 |
JEDDING Hermann a.o.
Der Tiermaler Johann Heinrich Roos, 1631-16785, Gemälde - Zeichnungen - Druckgraphik, Zum 300. Todestag. (exhibition catalogue). Kaiserslautern, Pfalzgalerie / Theodor-Zink-Museum, 1985, obl. in-8°, 156 pp, 155 ills., orig. stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the gallery and the museum, 13 Oct.-24 Nov. 1985. 155 items, all represented, some in colour. Text in German.
price: €24.00 |
| item 38648 |
JELINEK Franz Xaver (editor ) - Max GLONNER ( publisher ) - MOZART
Salzburger Mozart-Album. Eine Auswahl von W.A. Mozart's ersten Compositionen und andern, im Archive des Mozarteums zu Salzburg befindlichen, im photographischen Lichtdruck originaltreu wiedergegebenen musikalisch-litterarischen Seltenheiten. Salzburg, Verlag von Max Glonner, s.d. ( 1871), oblong in-4°, 26 x 34 cm, (6)nn pp + (14) pp (numbered 1-11, 15 + (bl) + 5 photographic facsimile plates (complete). Bound in violet coloured publisher's cloth with gilt and blindstamped decoration. Fine copy with minimal soiling and staining. First edition of Mozart's menuets KV 1-5 and the Andante KV 5b. Early example of photographic facsimiles. The plates were made by J. Albert in München ( Munich).
price: €250.00 |
| item 34517 |
KALINOWSKI Konstanty
Barock in Schlesien. Geschichte, Eigenart und heutige Erscheinung. München, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1990, lg in-8°, 160 pp, bibl., indexes, 123 ills., some in color, map, publisher's boards. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 24956 |
KANDINSKY - K.ROETHEL - Jean K.BENJAMIN (Editors)
Kandinsky. Catalogue raissoné de l'oeuvre peint. I. Premier volume 1900 1915. II. Deuxième volume 1916 1944. (complete in 2 Vols). Paris, Karl Finker, 1982, 2 vols large in-4°, 30 x 27 cm, 1118 pp, with 1171 items described and illustrated (some in color), bibliography, indexes, publisher's black cloth with gilt title and dustjacket (spines of dustjacket discolored, one more than the other) nevertheless a fine set. Text in French.
price: €675.00 |
| item 16478 |
KANDINSKY Wassily - Frans MARC - Klaus LANKHEIT (editor)
Der Blaue Reiter, herausgegeben von Wassily Kandinsky und Franz Marc. Dokumentarische Neueausgabe von Klaus Lankheit. München, Piper, 1965, Taschenbuch-Ausgabe, 363 pp.
price: €16.00 |
| item 12234 |
KAPP D. (editor) - ALBUM DES RHEINS
Album des Rheins. Buch-und Kunsthandlung von D.Kapp in Mainz. Mainz, Kapp, 1871, oblong in-4° album 24,5 x 32 cm, chromolithographic title + 20 aquatint engravings, publisher's cloth. (Apart from some light marginal foxing a nice copy). With views of Heidelberg, Frankfurt, Mainz, Bingen, Köln a.o.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 13206 |
KAUKOL Maria Joseph Clement
Christlicher Seelenschatz auserlesener Gebetter. Bonn, 1729, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, 128 [gestochenen Blätter] inkl. Title und 9 Zwischentitel, 1 blattgr. Wappen und zahlr. Initialen und Vignetten. Grüner Maroquinband der Zeit mit reichem floralen Vergoldung auf der Decken, mit Rvg, Goldschnitten, Vorsatzblätter mit farbigem Blumenmotiv, im original zweiteilige Schuber (Schuber mit Gebrauchsspuren, Buchband sehr schön erhalten). Lanck.-Oehler I, 80 ; Faber du Faur 1854 ; Rümann 18.Jh. 504. Ornament-Katalog Berlin N° 2340. Eines der schönsten kalligraphischen Werke des 18. Jahrhunderts. Kaukol war Hofkammerrat und Kabinettssekretär des Kurfürsten Clemens August zu Köln. Einige leichte Gebrauchsspuren aber insgesamt sehr schön erhalten.
price: €945.00 |
| item 34182 |
KESSLER Johann Joseph - Hans-Peter TRENSCHEL (text)
Johann Joseph Kessler, ein Meister der Barockplastik. Bad Königshofen, Stadt Bad Königshofen im Grabfeld, 1991, sq in-8°, 131 pp, 66 ills., bibl., publ. boards, signed by the author. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in 1991. Text in German.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20040 |
KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text)
Moderne Kunst. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1963, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, pricelist loosely inserted. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20041 |
KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text)
Moderne Kunst II. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1965, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20042 |
KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text)
Moderne Kunst III. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1966, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20043 |
KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text)
Moderne Kunst IV. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1967, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 80 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20044 |
KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text)
Moderne Kunst V. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1968, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 80 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20045 |
KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer (text)
Moderne Kunst VI. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1969, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 80 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20046 |
KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer
Moderne Kunst VIII. - Campione bei Lugano, art gallery catalogue. Lugano, 1973, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 185 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20048 |
KIRCHNER E.L. - KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer
E.L. Kirchner. (Sale Catalogue) Ketterer Gallery Lugano. Campione bei Lugano: Lugano, 1963, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, 118 pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20049 |
KIRCHNER E.L. - KETTERER Roman Norbert - Wenzel Nachbauer
E.L. Kirchner. Brücke. (Sale Catalogue) Ketterer Gallery Lugano. Campione bei Lugano. Lugano, 1964, large in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, 133 pp with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Nicely produced catalogue of the modern art dealer Ketterer. Text by Wenzel Nachbauer.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30375 |
KLAPHECK Konrad
(mongg)Konrad Klapheck. (Exhibition catalogue). Boymans van Beuningen Rotterdam, Palais des Beaux Arts Bruxelles, Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf. 1974, in-4°, 203 pp, 90 fully illustrated items (mostly b/w plates), b/w ills, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, text in French , Dutch and German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21866 |
KLASEN Peter - Galerie Mathias Fels - (Exhibition catalogue)
Peter Klasen Juin 1972. Paris, Galerie Mathias Fels, 1972, in-8°, 6 pp, folding leaflet, 6 pp b.w. plates.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21867 |
KLASEN Peter - Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris
(Exhibition catalogue). Peter Klasen. Ensembles et accessoires. Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1971, in-8°, 8 pp, folding leaflet, 8 pp b.w. plates, 26 items, short biography, list of exhibitions.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21869 |
KLASEN Peter - Palais des Beaux Arts Bruxelles
(Exhibition catalogue). Peter Klasen. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaus Arts, 1972, in-8°, ca 16 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 8 pp b.w. plates, 24 items, bibliography, list of exhibitions.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21870 |
KLASEN Peter - Jacques Damase Gallery - (Exhibition catalogue)
Peter Klasen. (Bruxelles, Jacques Damase Gallery, 1975), in-4°, 64 pp, orig. coloured wrapper, ca 45 pp b.w. plates, 59 items, bibliography, list of exhibitions.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21871 |
KLASEN Peter - Gal. Alex. de la Salle - J.L. CHALUMEAU (preface)
(Exhibition catalogue). Peter Klasen. Oeuvres 1980 1985. Préface de Jean Luc Chalumeau. Saint Paul de Vence, Galerie Alexandre de la Salle, (1985), in-4°, ca 20 pp, orig. wrapper, ca 12 pp b.w. + coloured plates, list of exhibitions, (loose pages as issued, slightly water damaged).
price: €25.00 |
| item 21872 |
KLASEN Peter - Centre d'Arts Plastiques d'Angouleme
(Exhibition catalogue). Peter Klasen. Oeuvres 1965 1985. Angouleme, Centre d'Arts Plastiques d'Angouleme Hôtel Saint Simon, 1985, in-I°, ca 38 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, ca 28 pp coloured plates, list of exhibitions, 31 items. Authograph dedication by the artist.
price: €34.00 |
| item 22139 |
KLASEN Peter - Palais des Beaux Arts - Bruxelles
Peter Klasen. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1972, in-4°, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 8 pp b.w. plates, 24 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22387 |
KLEE - KANDINSKY - BRANCUSI - Galerie Europe
Klee Kandinsky Brancusi (Sculptures). (Exhibition catalogue): Paris, Galerie Europe, 1961, in-8°, (20 pp), stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 16 b.w. + coloured plates, 19 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11382 |
KLEE Paul
Panorama de l'Oeuvre de Paul Klee. ( exhibition catalogue ) Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1980, February 9, 1980. Charleroi, 1980, In-4°, 30 x 21 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, b/w & coloured ills., bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers, with dedication in manuscript by the painter's son Felix Klee.
price: €45.00 |
| item 15634 |
KLEE Paul
Paul Klee ( exhibition catalogue) . Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 29 March 1957. Small in-4°, ca. 50 nn pp, b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00 |
| item 15635 |
KLEE Paul
Exhibition catalogue. Köln, Kunsthalle, 11 April 1979: Paul Klee. Das Werk der Jahre 1919-1933. Gemälde, Handzeichnungen, Druckgraphik. In-4°, 424 pp; coloured & b/w ills., extensive bibliography, publisher's cased binding.
price: €55.00 |
| item 15636 |
KLEE Paul
Théorie de l'Art Moderne. Editions Noël, 1964, livre de poche, in-8°, 143 pp + ills. n/b.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24031 |
KLEE Paul
Paul Klee 1879 1940. A retrospective exhibition. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Guggenheim Museum, 1967, in-4°, 143 pp, 192 mostly bw or coloured illustrated, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 22189 |
KLEE Paul - Eberhard W. Kornfeld
Verzeichnis des graphischen Werkes von Paul Klee. Bern, 1963, Verlag Kornfeld und Klipstein, in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, unpaginated, (15) + 150 items described, each on 2 pp including an illustration, some in colour, the oeuvre catalogue of the graphic production of Klee. Riggs 404. Not in Freitag. publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy of the German edition (printed in 1400 copies).
price: €870.00 |
| item 24232 |
KLEE Paul - Hans Friedrich GEIST
Paul Klee. Hamburg, Hauswedell, 1948, in-8°, 46 pp, 12 bw ills + plates, 2 tipped in colored plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (back damaged, printed on low quality paper) , text in German.
price: €18.00 |
| item 6083 |
KLEE Paul - Will Grohmann (author)
Paul Klee. Stuttgart, Kohlhammer Verlag, 1954, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 447 pp, with coloured & b/w ill., index, publisher's cloth with d.w. Text in German (See Freitag No.4842 for the U.S.A. edition).
price: €125.00 |
| item 37992 |
KLEE Paul - Wilhelm HAUSENSTEIN
Kairuan oder eine Geschichte vom Maler Klee und von der Kunst dieses Zeitalters. Mit 43 Tafeln und Bildern im Text. München, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1921, in-8°, 133 pp with 16 ills. of drawings and 27 plates of which 4 coloured and tipped on. First edition. Sewn, with original soft cover and the original dust wrapper. The spine and margins of the original dust wrapper have been restored (at the inside), some browning due to the paper quality used for this first editio ; but a good/fine copy of this fragile publication on Klee.
price: €125.00 |
| item 25815 |
KLINGENBURG Karl Heinz (Editor)
Studien zur Berliner Kunstgeschichte. Leipzig, VEB E.A.Seemann Verlag, 1986, in-8°, 334 pp, 63 mostly b/w ills, b/w maps, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (with some small wear, but still a fine/good copy). With articles by Bruno Flierl, Ernst Badstübner, Peter Goralczyk, Gotthard Brandler, Marlies Lammert a.o.
price: €18.00 |
| item 21337 |
KLINGSPOR Dr. Karl -Wilhelm Lange (Preface)
Festschrift. Karl Klingspor zum achzigsten Geburtstag am 25. Juni 1948. S.l. s.d. (Frankfurt, 1948), in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, 84 pp, with some coloured and tipped-in illustrations, decorated publisher's half cloth, a fine copy.Contributions by Hermann Claudius, Walter Tiemann, Jozef Weiss a.o.
price: €60.00 |
| item 28869 |
KLINKAN Alfred
Alfred Klinkan. Antwerpen 1984. Ölbilder und Aquarelle (Exhibition catalogue). Also: Graz Salzburg Wien etc. Graz, Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, (1984), 24 x 23 cm, ca 50 nn pp, b:w ills, 30 coloured plates and ills, 150 items, orig. coloured stiff wrapper with one corner slightly bumped.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25033 |
KOBELL Wilhelm Von - Monika GOEDL ROTH (Editor)
Wilhelm Von Kobell. Druckgraphik. Kritisches Verzeichnis. München, Bruckmann, 1974, in-4°, 167 pp, 148+14 all b/w illustrated items, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37630 |
KOCH A. ( publisher ) DEUTSCHE KUNST UND DEKORATION
Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatsheft für Moderne Malerei, Plastiek, Architektur, Wohnungs-Kunst und Künstlerische Frauen . Band 60. April 1927 - September 1927. Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, Volume LX, BAND LX , April 1927 - September 1927, original blue publisher's gilt decorated cloth, numerous ills. in the text and plates hors text. Nice copy of this half yearly volume of this leading German Art Nouveau and Art Deco periodical. (Komplette Band in sehr guter Zustand , Original Leinen mit Goldprägung).
price: €100.00 |
| item 37631 |
KOCH A. ( publisher ) DEUTSCHE KUNST UND DEKORATION
Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatsheft für Moderne Malerei, Plastiek, Architektur, Wohnungs-Kunst und Künstlerische Frauen . Band 61. Oktober 1927 - März 1928. Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, Volume LXI , BAND LXI , Oktober 1927 - März 1928, original blue publisher's gilt decorated cloth, numerous ills. in the text and plates hors text. Nice copy of this half yearly volume of this leading German Art Nouveau and Art Deco periodical. (Komplette Band in sehr guter Zustand, Original Leinen mit Goldprägung.).
price: €100.00 |
| item 37632 |
KOCH A. ( publisher ) DEUTSCHE KUNST UND DEKORATION
Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatsheft für Moderne Malerei, Plastiek, Architektur, Wohnungs-Kunst und Künstlerische Frauen . Band 62. April 1928 - September 1928. Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, Volume LXII , BAND LXII ,April 1928 - September 1928, original blue publisher's gilt decorated cloth, numerous ills. in the text and plates hors text. Nice copy of this half yearly volume of this leading German Art Nouveau and Art Deco periodical. (Komplette Band in sehr guter Zustand, Original Leinen mit Goldprägung.).
price: €100.00 |
| item 29156 |
KOCH Willi A.
Musisches Lexikon. Künstler Kunstwerke und Motive aus Dichtung Musik und bildender Kunst. 814 Abbildungen 4 Farbtafeln. Stuttgart, Kröner Verlag, 1956, in-8°, 1043+XXVIII pp, 814 b/w ills+4 coloured plates, publisher's cloth (without dustjacket).
price: €25.00 |
| item 31988 |
KOENIG Fritz - Dietrich Clarenbach (text)
Fritz Koening. Skulpturen. Werkverzeichnis. München, Hirmer Verlag, 2003, lg in-4°, 29.4 x 24 cm, frontispiece + 336 pp, grey linen, black lettering, orig. d.w.; lists over a 1000 works, hundred of ills., many full-page in colour. Introduction by Alselm Riedl. Mint copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 3265 |
Kohlhammer Verlag - Das KUNSTWERK
KUNSTWERK ( Das ) - Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst, seit 1981 : Zeitschrift für Moderne Kunst. 6 issues/year, loose as issued. Stuttgart, Kohlhammer Verlag, in-4°, Original Hefte von ca. 80 S. mit Anzeigen , OBrosch. Schön erhaltenen Exemplaren. ANGEBOTEN - AVAILABLE: Jahrgang 26(1973) komplett bis zum Jahrgang 35(1982). 10 Kompletter Jahrgänge, alles in gut erhaltenen original Hefte.
price: €300.00 |
| item 3739 |
KOKOSCHKA - Hans Heilmaier
Kokoschka. Paris, Editions G.Crès, 1929, dans la série: Les Artistes Nouveaux, 19,5 x 14,5 cm, 15 pp + 32 ill. héliogravure, broché, couverture originale. Early monograph in French on Kokoschka.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31362 |
KOLLWITZ Käthe - Galerie Kornfeld Bern - Lotar NEUMANN Sammlung - 2005 VI 17
(mongg)Galerie Kornfeld Bern. Käthe Kollwitz Sammlung Lotar Neumann. Auktion 17. Juni 2005. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bern, Galerie Kornfeld, 2005, in-8°, ca. 350 nn pp, describing 192 lots. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. With a preface by Eberhard Kornfeld.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20857 |
KÖLN 1972, BRUSSEL 1972, (Exhibition catalogue)
Rijn en Maas. Kunst en Cultuur 800-1400. Een tentoonstelling van het Schnütgen-Museum der Stad Keulen en van de Belgische Ministeries van Nederlandse en Franse Cultuur. Keulen Brussel, 1972, in-4°, 431 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. ills + maps + facsimiles, col.plates h.t., bibliographies.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29076 |
KONINKLIJK MUSEUM VOOR SCHONE KUNSTEN - Jaarboek 1994
Jaarboek 1994. Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1994, in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 238 pp, b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Yearbook of the main fine art museum of Flanders (Belgium) containing articles by specialists in the field on painting and sculpture of the Low Countries, Belgium and the Netherlands. This issue contains e.g.: Dr. D. Martens. Des Flandres au Tyrol : les avatars d'un ''Bildmuster'' de Hans Memling. French, 20 pp. Dr. D. Ewing : Archival Notes : Jan de Beer and Hendrik van Wueluwe (the Master of Frankfurt). English 6 pp. X. Egorova : On early Pieter Aertsen painting in the Pushkin Museum. English, 16 pp. E. Leuschner : Ein unbekanntes Hauptwerk von Jacob de Backer in Meiningen. German, 14 pp. Dr. H.J. Van Miegroet. Framing archaism or who framed the Eland-Van Maeusyenbroeck epitaph by Jan van Ravesteyn. English, 12 pp. Drs. C.J.H.M. Tax - Drs. A.C.M. Tax-Coolen : De portretten van Franciscus Sonnius, eerste bisschop van 's Hertogenbosch en Antwerpen. Dutch, 13 pp. S. Grieten : Een heilig verbeeld. Iconografie en ideologische recuperatie van de heilige Begga. Dutch, 96 pp. Dr. J.P. De Bruyn : Erasmus II Quellin (1607 - 1678). Addenda en corrigenda III. Dutch, 14 pp.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21541 |
KRÖLLER-MÜLLER H. - Henry van de Velde
Die Entwickelung der modernen Malerei. Ein Wegweiser für Laien. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, (1924), large in-8°, 251 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, ca 120 b.w. ills. Bookdesign by Henry Van de Velde. Original green gilt cloth a bit faded, back discoloured.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23665 |
KUBACH WILMSEN Anna & Wolfgang
Kubach Wilmsen Werke 1971 2000. (Exhibition sale catalogue). Wichtrach Bern, Galerie Henze & Ketterer, 2000, 38 pp, 27 x 20 cm, 31 pp coloured plates, 96 lots, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Katalog 60).
price: €30.00 |
| item 699 |
KUHN Charles (editor) - Harvard collection
Catalogue of the German and Netherlandish sculpture 1280 - 1800 (in the Harvard collection). Cambridge, Harvard,1965, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 146 pp + lxxxv plts h.t. with index of sculptors.
price: €87.00 |
| item 36453 |
KÜPPERS Leonhard u.a.
Marienbild in Rheinland und Westfalen. Essen-Bredeney, Villa Hügel, 1968, thick in-8°, 194 pp, over 300 pl. h/t, some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Mostly sculptures, but a few paintings and textiles. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Villa Hügel, Essen, 14 June-22 Sept. 1968.
price: €16.00 |
| item 36964 |
KYSER Hans - Ernst OPPLER ( Illustrator )
Tango Argentino. Berlin, Eigenbrödler Verlag, s.d. (ca. 1925), kleines In-4°, 26 x 19 cm, 32 S + (4)nn S. + 10 signierte vollblatt Originalradierungen von Ernst Oppler. Grüner original Vollledereinband mit Rücken-und Deckelvergoldung sowie Kopfgoldschnitt, nach ein Entwurf von Ernst Nicolas. Exemplar 46 von 100 Ex. der Vorzugsausgabe, Gesamtausgabe war 550 Ex. Der Colophon wurde vom Autor und Künstler signiert. Die Radierungen wurde mit der Hand von der unverstählten Platte abgezogen. Druck der Officin Otto von Holten in Berlin. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €700.00 |
| item 5490 |
LA TOUR - Hermann Erhard ()
(Erhard Hermann): La Tour, der Pastellmaler Ludwigs XV. 89 Nachbildungen von Kunstwerken in St.Quentin. Mit einer Einführung und biographischen Anmerkungen von Hermann Erhard. Zweite Auflage. Bapaume, Korpsverlagsbuchhandlung, 1918, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, xxiv pp + 89 planches n/b ou coloriées hors-texte. Reliure demi-toile d'éditeur. Deuxième édition d'un curieux ouvrage édité par l'armée allemande à Bapaume pendant la première guerre mondiale. Texte en allemand, belle exécution typographique. (Freitag No.5179 pour la première édition de 1917). (Monograph on a French painter edited by the occupying German Army during the First World War).
price: €87.00 |
| item 28606 |
LAXNER GERLACH Uta - Ulrike KÖCKE (Editors) - MUSEUM FOLKWANG - Essen
Katalog der Gemälde des 20. Jahrhunderts. 2e Auflage. (Museum catalogue). 1981, in-8°, ca 200 nn pp, b/w & coloured plates and ills on every page, bibliographies, sewn, original stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19800 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°23 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Max Ernst
Vingtième Siècle No. 23 Un Siècle d'Angoisse (issue 23 of this art periodical). Paris, Mai 1964, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, (back slightly soiled but a good copy, with an original lithograph by Max Ernst as front wrapper. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €124.00 |
| item 19830 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°42 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) Ernst - Tanning
Vingtième Siècle No. 42 Panorama 74* Le Surréalisme I (Issue 42 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1974, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy, with three original lithographs (by Max Ernst, Richard Lindner, Dorothea Tanning). Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €210.00 |
| item 19834 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°27 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Kandinsky
Vingtième Siècle No. 27 Centenaire de Kandinsky (Issue 27 of this art periodical). Paris, 1966, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy, with two original woodcuts by Kandinsky. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €300.00 |
| item 37416 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°19 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Jean ARP
Vingtième Siècle No. 19 Tournants décisifs (issue 19 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1962, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, , with an original lithograph by Jean Arp. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €90.00 |
| item 37417 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°20 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro )
Vingtième Siècle No. 20 L'Art Conscience du Monde (issue 20 of this art periodical). Paris, Noël 1962, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, , with an original lithographs by Manessier, Max Ernst , Enrico Baj. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €200.00 |
| item 37418 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°25 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - ESTÈVE
Vingtième Siècle No. 25. Aux sources de l'Imaginaire (issue 25 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1965, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original illustrated boards, ( top of spine slightly damaged ) but a good copy, with an original lithograph by Estève. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €100.00 |
| item 37419 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°24 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Hand HARTUNG - MIRÓ
Vingtième Siècle No. 24. Permanence du Sacré (issue 24 of this art periodical). Paris, Décembre 1964, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper (which is a lithograph by Bissière), with an original lithograph by Hartung and Miro. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €245.00 |
| item 1200 |
LEHMANN HAUPT Hellmut
An Introduction to the woodcut of the seventeenth century, with a discussion of the German Woodcut Broadsides of the 17th century. New York, Abaris Books, 1977, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 282 pp with b/w ills, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth. With two large chapters on the artists of the Netherlands (many working in relation with Plantin).
price: €112.00 |
| item 646 |
LEHMBRUCK Wilhelm - Werner Hofmann (author)
W. Lehmbruck. München, 1964, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 16 pp + 32 ill. h.t. (from the series: Europäischer Bildhauer ed. Prof. A.M. Hammacher).
price: €18.00 |
| item 1301 |
LEINBERGER Hans - Herbert Wolfgang Keiser (editor)
Hans Leinberger - Monograph in the series - Das Meisterwerk. Berlin, Weise-Verlag, s.d. small in-4°, orig. cut-out wrapp. 10 pp + 19 ill. h.t.
price: €10.00 |
| item 7004 |
LEPORINI Heinrich
Der Kupferstichsammler. Ein Hand-und Nachschlagebuch samt Künstlerverzeichnis für den Sammler Druckgraphischer Kunst. Berlin, R.C.Schmidt & Co., 1924, in-8°, 305 pp with 108 ills., index, bibliography. publisher's cloth. Published as Volume 24 in the series: Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätensammler.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16357 |
LEPORINI Heinrich
Die Kunstlerzeichnung. Ein Handbuch für Sammler und Liebhaber. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1955, in-8°, 404 pp with b/w ills., bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. torn). Published as Volume XXX in the series Bibliothek für Kunst-und Antiquitäten-Freunde
price: €45.00 |
| item 16358 |
LEPORINI Heinrich
Die Stilentwicklung der Handzeichnung XIV. bis XVIII. Jahrhundert Wien-Leipzig, Manz Verlag, 1925, in-4°, 79 pp + 304 photoengraved plates h.t., publisher's cloth.
price: €50.00 |
| item 15643 |
LIEBERMANN Max - Hans Wolff (author)
Zeichnungen von Max Liebermann. (Arnolds Graphische Bücher. Zweite Folge. Band 4). Dresden, Arnold, 1922, in-4°, 29 pp + 100 pl. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19216 |
LINCK Walter - BAUMGARTNER Michael - Verena FURRER
Walter Linck. Das plastische Werk. Text Michael Baumgartner. Werkkatalog Verona Furrer. Bern, Stämpfli, (1994), in-4°, 238 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (slightly torn). 69 b/w plates + 133 b/w ills, bibliography. (Contains the oeuvre catalogue).
price: €87.00 |
| item 32699 |
LINCKE Hartmut - Galerie Isy Brachot Bruxelles
Exposition H. Lincke Oeuvres récentes. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 4 mars 1976, 24 x 14,5 cm stapled in-8° booklet, 12 nn pp, with black/white illustrations. Art exhibition. (50 works).
price: €24.00 |
| item 23613 |
LINDSTRÖM Bengt - Galerie Christian Cheneau
Exhibition catalogue, Paris, Galerie Christian Cheneau: 17 avril - 30 mai 1984. Paris, 1984, in4°, 30 x 21 cm, ca. 30 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills, contains one double page coloured lithograph. Nice copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 15641 |
LOCHNER Stefan - Otto Förster (author)
Stefan Lochner. Ein Maler zu Köln. Bonn, Auer Verlag, 1952, in-4°, 183 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. Neatly written private dedication on fly leaf.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15642 |
LOCHNER Stefan - Otto Förster (author)
Stefan Lochner. Ein Maler zu Köln. München, Prestel Verlag, 1951, in-4°, 188 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w..
price: €30.00 |
| item 20876 |
LOHAUS Bernd - Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels (Exhibition catalogue)
Bernd Lohaus 1973-1985. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1985, in-4°, 112 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + col. plates. (Frontwrapper slightly discoloured).
price: €25.00 |
| item 33799 |
LORENZ Felix (ed.)
Die Kunstwelt. Deutsche Zeitschrift für die bildende Kunst. Jahrgang III, Heft 1, (1. Oktober 1913). Berlin, Kunstwelt-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1913, in-4°, 48 pp + 32 pp ads, ca 50 b/w ills; 5 pl. h/t in colour, printed paper wrapper. Schön erhalten, nur Umschlag am Rand etwas angestaubt. Jahrgang III, Heft 1, 1. Oktober 1913.
price: €24.00 |
| item 21026 |
LUGINBÜHL Bernard
Grafikkatalog 1974. von Bernard Luginbühl. Ergänzte Neuauflage des Austellungskatalogs von 1971. Genf, Musée d'Art, 1974, small ring binder with black board covers, contains ca. 100 perforated leaves which form the catalogue, 17 x 17 cm, (three leaves slightly damaged by mice of which one leaf with small loss of text). Inserted is: Ergänzungskatalog 3 März 1976, Austellung Kunstmuseum Bern, ca. 20 pp.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23660 |
LUGINBÜHL Bernard (exhibition catalogue) Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner
Bernard Luginbühl Eisenplastiken und Zeichnungen aus den Jahren 1960 - 1993.. Bremen / Berlin, Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner 1993, in-4° , ca. 40 nn pp with b/w & coloured ills., one leaf (Druckgraphik) loosely inserted, bound in grey boards held together with 4 copper rivets.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27616 |
LÜTZELER Heinrich (editor)
Jahrbuch für Aesthetik und allgemeine Kunstwissenschaft Band 3 (1955-1957). Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1958, in-8°, 248 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Contains e.g.: H. Lützeler: Bedeutung und Grenze abstrakter Malerei. Joseph Gantner: Erinnerungen an Heinrich Wölfflin und Bernedetto Croce. Georg Kauffmann: Studien zum grossen Malerbuch des Gerard de Lairesse. Florens Deuchler: Diderots Traktat über das Schöne. Bengt Algot Soerensen: Über die Schönheitsauffassung von Georg Brandes. and other articles...
price: €30.00 |
| item 3665 |
LÜTZOW Prof. Dr. Carl von (editor)
Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst mit dem Beiblatt Kunst-Chronik. Achter Band. Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seeman, in-8°, 28,5 x 19 cm, 1873, Jahrgang 8, 384 pp + index, roter halbleder Einband, mit Goldbeschriftung (sehr gut erhalten). Mit sehr vielen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen wie Radierungen, Stiche, Holzschnitte...
price: €110.00 |
| item 25831 |
LÜTZOW Prof. Dr. Carl von (editor)
Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst mit dem Beiblatt Kunst-Chronik. Neunter Band. Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seeman, in-8°, 28,5 x 19 cm, 1874, Jahrgang 9, 387 pp + index, roter halbleder Einband, mit Goldbeschriftung (sehr gut erhalten, nur einige Seiten leicht Stockfleckig). Mit sehr vielen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen wie Radierungen, Stiche, Holzschnitte...
price: €110.00 |
| item 25832 |
LÜTZOW Prof. Dr. Carl von (editor)
Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst mit dem Beiblatt Kunst-Chronik. Zehnter Band. Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seeman, in-8°, 28,5 x 19 cm, 1875, Jahrgang 10, 384 pp + index, roter halbleder Einband, mit Goldbeschriftung (sehr gut erhalten). Mit sehr vielen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen wie Radierungen, Stiche, Holzschnitte...
price: €110.00 |
| item 25835 |
LÜTZOW Prof. Dr. Carl von (editor)
Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst mit dem Beiblatt Kunst-Chronik. Vierundzwanzigsten Band. Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seeman, in-8°, 28,5 x 19 cm, 1889, Jahrgang 24, vi +320 pp , schwarzen halbleder Einband, mit Goldbeschriftung (leicht berieben, sonst sehr gut erhalten). Mit sehr vielen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen wie Radierungen, Stiche, Holzschnitte...BEIGEBUNDEN : Arthur Pabst (editor): Kunstgewerbeblatt. Monatsschrift für Geschichte und Literatur der Kleinkunst, Organ für die Bestrebungen der Kunstgewerbevereins. Fünfter Jahrgang, 1889, 192 S., Illustrationen.
price: €125.00 |
| item 25836 |
LÜTZOW Prof. Dr. Carl von (editor)
Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst mit dem Beiblatt Kunst-Chronik. Dreiundzwanzigster Jahrgang .1888. Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seeman, in-8°, 28,5 x 19 cm, 1888, Jahrgang 23, vi +340 pp , schwarzen halbleder Einband, mit Goldbeschriftung (sehr gut erhalten). Mit sehr vielen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen wie Radierungen, Stiche, Holzschnitte...BEIGEBUNDEN : Arthur Pabst (editor): Kunstgewerbeblatt. Monatsschrift für Geschichte und Literatur der Kleinkunst, Organ für die Bestrebungen der Kunstgewerbevereins. Vierter Jahrgang, 1888, 226 pp, Illustrationen.
price: €125.00 |
| item 25837 |
LÜTZOW Prof. Dr. Carl von (editor)
Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst mit dem Beiblatt Kunst-Chronik. Elfter Band. (Loose in issues). Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seeman, in-8°, 28,5 x 19 cm, 1876, Jahrgang 11, 384 pp + index, loose in issues, with the original printed wrapper (rare). Some issues with very slight foxing inside, wrapper of last issue torn, but a fine set. Lose in original Hefte. Gut erhalten. Mit sehr vielen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen wie Radierungen, Stiche, Holzschnitte...
price: €100.00 |
| item 15638 |
MACKE August - Güse Ernst-Gerhard (editor).
Exhibition catalogue. München 1986. August Macke. Gemälde-Aquarelle-Zeichnungen. München, Bruckmann, lg. in-4°, 527 pp, coloured & b/w ills. publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30943 |
MAENZ Paul (Hrsg./ed.) - Christel SAUER
Die Sammlung Fer - The Fer Collection. Köln, Gerd de Vries, 1983, lg in-8°, 27 x 20.5 cm, 279 pp, ills., 16 pl. h/t in colour, stiff printed wrapper. The collection of Friedrich Erwin Rentschler, with works by LeWitt, Nauman, Serra, a.o. On the occasion of an exhibition at Museum Folkwang, Essen, 9 XII 1983. Text in German and English.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37875 |
MAETHER Christiane - W. Becker (text)
Christiane Maether.Zeichnung und Malerei. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Aachen, Neue Galerie; 1987, in-4°, 72 pp; bibliogr. B/w and colour illustr. Illustr. soft wrapper. Text in German.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34515 |
MAIER-LÖRCHER Barbara
Ulmer Kunst um Ulm herum. Spätgotische Altäre und Einzelbildwerke aus 50 Kirchen. 2. Auflagae. Ulm, Süddeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1996, in-8°, 143 pp, 72 ills., bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. In Heiligkreuztal a Christ-Johannes group is very similar to Mayer van den Bergh's version. Text in German.
price: €16.00 |
| item 20061 |
MALKASTEN Künstlerverein
Aus der Geschichte des Künstlervereins "Malkasten". Zur Jubelfeier seines 50-jährigen Bestehens 1848-1898. Düsseldorf, Bagel, 1898, in-4°, 102 pp, gilt decorated publisher's cloth, some slight soiling but a fine copy, numerous plates h.t. , some coloured.,(Art history of Malkasten: the society of artists and arts in Düsseldorf Germany).
price: €87.00 |
| item 8986 |
MANNHEIM - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by J.F. RIEDEL
Vue de Manheim, Collection des Prospects. Prospect des Parade u. des Promenade Plazes zu Manheim nebst des Mauth-Post-und Würthshauses genannt der Pfälzische Hof. (Perspective view - vue d'optique) Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century, early 19th century)engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in contemporary hand colouring.
price: €575.00 |
| item 17600 |
MARC Franz - Maria Marc - Georg Schmidt
Botschaften an den Prinzen Jussuff. Mit einem Geleitwort von Maria Marc und einem Essay von Georg Schmidt. München, R.Piper & Co, (1954), kl. in-8°, 55 pp, kartonnierter Verlagseinband, 16 achtfarbige Aquarelle und mehrere s/w Vignetten. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24711 |
MARCKS Gerhard
Gerhard Marcks Statuen. Plastiken und Zeichnungen aus dem Gerhard Marcks Haus Bremen. (Exhibition catalogue). Schloss Moyland, 1999, in-8°, 230 pp, 181 b/w plates and items, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37828 |
MARTIN Hans - Elisabeth HERGET ( editors )
Festschrift für Harald Keller. Zum sechzigsten Geburtstag dargebracht von seinen Schülern. Darmstadt, Roether, 1963, 412 pp, in-8°, biblio, bl/w illustr. Publisher's blue cloth. Ex-library copy with label on spine and stamp on title page, still a fine /good copy. Text in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38102 |
MASEREEL Frans - Hans BÜTOW ( Einleitung )
Das Gesicht Hamburgs. 80 Holzschnitte. S.l. (Gütersloh), (Bertelsmann), (1966), Klein in-4°, orig. Pappbnd. Schönes Exemplar. (Ritter Nr. 59, II).
price: €24.00 |
| item 679 |
MEIJT Conrad (ca. 1480 - 1551) - J.Duverger
Conrad Meijt. Gent, 1934, in-4°, orig. wrapp. (discoloured, back-cover gone) 122 pp + 10 ill. h.t. index. (Freitag Nr. 6275).
price: €50.00 |
| item 13740 |
MEISTER Ulrich - Barcelona, exhibition catalogue
Ulrich Meister. Catalogue, published on the occasion of the exhibition of Ulrich Meister at the Mies van der Rohe Pavilion, Barcelona 1997. Barcelona, in-8°, ca. 50 nn pp, coloured ills. Sewn, stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20865 |
MEISTERMANN Georg, Galerie Nathan, (Exhibition catalogue)
Georg Meisterman. Zürich, Galerie Nathan, 1988, in-4°, 65 pp, orig. wrapper, coloured ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15649 |
MENZEL Adolf
Berlin, National Galerie. A.Menzel 1815-1905. Small booklet with 29 ills.
price: €16.00 |
| item 15651 |
MENZEL Adolf von - Georg Wolf (author)
Adolf von Menzel. Der Maler deutschen Wesens. München, Brückmann, s.d., ca. 1910, in-8°, 137 pp with 149 ills., half leather binding.n°6344.
price: €15.00 |
| item 28911 |
MERKL Ulrich
Buchmalerei in Bayern in der ersten Hälfte des 16. Jahrhunderts, Spätblüte und Endzeit einer Gattung. Regensburg, Schnell und Steiner; 1999, in-4°, 29 x 21.5 cm, 589 pp, glossary, bibl., index, 515 ills. on ca. 250 pl. h/t, many (ca. 66) in color, red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Doctoral thesis Regensburg 1998.
price: €150.00 |
| item 38941 |
MESENS E.L.T. ( editor ) - George REAVEY ( assistent editor ) - The LONDON GALLERY Ltd. ( publisher )London Bulletin Monthly. N° 11 - March 1939 ( original issue ) .ççç
London, The London Gallery Ltd, 28 Cork Street London, 1939, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 24 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Wrapper slightly dustsoiled but a very fine copy. This issue contains a contribution on Ben Nicholson by Herbert Read. The publisher lists on one page 47 works of art by F.E. McWilliam, on the verso : 12 works by Paul Klee. Nice copy of the original issue.
price: €350.00 |
| item 14025 |
MESSERER Wilhelm
Frühe Deutsche Miniaturen, eingeleitet und erläutert von W.Messerer. Wiesbaden, Vollmer-Verlag, 1962, portfolio, 34 x 24 cm, 6 pp + X pp with 10 coloured tipped in full page ills., in original paper portfolio. Vollmer-Kunstmappen. Zehn Farbtafeln.
price: €15.00 |
| item 31447 |
MESTROVIC Ivan - Arthur ROESSLER (author) - KOCH A. (editor) Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration
Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatsheft für Moderne Malerei, Plastiek....(Article in this periodical) (original issue - Original Hefte) Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, original decorated wrapper, numerous ills. in the text and plates hors text. Fine copy of the original issue of this German art periodical. Sehr gut erhaltenen Original Hefte. AVAILABLE: Issue Juni 1910 (Heft 10). Contains a well illustrated article of 21 pp by Arthur Roessler on the Kroatian sculptor Ivan Mestrovic.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23519 |
METZ Peter
Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach im Germanischen National-Museum zu Nürnberg. Munich, Prestel, (1956), in folio, 112 pp, 14 color plates h/t, 95 b/w plates h/t, orig. cloth with dust-jacket, in slipcase. The Codex Aureus Epternacensis was written ca 1050 but the jewelled binding dates from ca 990. P. Metz, director of the Staatliche Museen Berlin, covers the cultural and political background of the ms.
price: €75.00 |
| item 16628 |
MICHEL Emile
Les Musées D'Allemagne. Cologne, Munich, Cassel, ouvrage accompagné de 15 Eaux-Fortes et de 80 gravures. Paris, J. Rouam, 1886, large in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 290 pp with ills. index, contemporary dark red half morocco, raised back with gilt title, orig. wrappers preserved, some light scratching at the corners but a very nice copy. (19th century French study on German art collections and museums).
price: €45.00 |
| item 38645 |
MICHEL Fritz
Die Kirchlichen Denkmäler der Stadt Koblenz. (Die Kunstdenkmäler der Rheinprovinz , Band 20 Erste Abteilung). Düsseldorf, L. Schwann Verlag, 1937, in-8°, 332 pp mit 247 Abbildungen, gebunden in grüner halbleinen Band, original Umschläge mit eingebunden, kein Titel auf dem Rücke aber schönes Exemplar.
price: €45.00 |
| item 7752 |
MINNE George - Dirk Van Sina (author)
(Periodical): Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Darmstadt, XXXIV Jrg. Juli 1931. Dirk Van Sina: George Minne - Sint Martens Lathem. In-4°, orig. wrappers. Article of ca. 13 pp with many full page b/w ills.
price: €23.00 |
| item 15644 |
MODERSOHN-BECKER Paula - Otto Stelzer (author)
Paula Modersohn-Becker. Berlin, Rembrandt-Verlag, 1958, in-4°, 119 pp with 16 col. & 64 b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15645 |
MODERSOHN-BECKER Paula - Christa Murken-Altrogge (author)
Paula Modersohn-Becker Leben und Werk. Köln, Dumont, 1980, in-4°, 128 pp with 30 col. & 110 b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €45.00 |
| item 34551 |
MORSBACH Peter - Wilkin SPITTA
Dorfkirchen in der Oberpfalz. Regensburg, Friedrich Pustet, 2001, in-8°, 104 pp, 82 ills., indexes, publ. boards.
price: €20.00 |
| item 840 |
MÜLLER Theodor
Sculpture in the Netherlands, Germany, France, Spain: 1400 - 1500. Harmondsworth, Penguin-Books, 1966, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w. in orig. slip-case. 262 pp + 192 pp with plates , index, bibliography, (from the series: The Pelican History of Art, editor N.Pevsner).
price: €60.00 |
| item 34130 |
MÜLLER Theodor (red.) - Helga Schmidt-Glassner (photography)
Deutsche Plastik von der Frühzeit bis zur Gegenwart. Königstein im Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1963, lg in-8°, 700 pp, index, hundreds of ills., many full-page, publisher's half imitation leather over linen, orig. d.w. Essays by 7 specialists, pictures by Helga Schmidt-Glassner. Text in German. Fine copy in original binding with dustwrapper. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €25.00 |
| item 15657 |
MÜLLER Victor - Evelyn Lehmann (author)
Der Frankfurter Maler Victor Müller (1830-1871). Frankfurt, Kramer, 1976, in-8°, 367 pp, b/w ills., coloured & b/w ills. publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. slightly discoloured). Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €55.00 |
| item 24643 |
MÜNCHEN 1955 - Neuen Münchener Künstlergenossenschaft
Grosse Kunstausstung München 1955 Offizieller Katalog (Exhibition catalogue). München, Haus der Kunst, 1955, in-8°, 215 pp, numerous b/w+tinted plates, 927 items, advertisements, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, fine copy. With a ''Secession'' section.
price: €35.00 |
| item 22288 |
MÜNCHEN 1960 - Collection Günther FRANKE - Städtische Galerie
Sammlung Günther Franke. Gemälde Zeichnungen Druckgraphik. (Exhibition catalogue). München, Städtische Galerie, 1960, in-4°, ca 110 pp, ring binding, orig. stiff wrapper, numerous b.w. + coloured ills, 644 items. (Important collection of German expressionist art).
price: €40.00 |
| item 17416 |
MÜNCHEN 1972
Internationale Plakate 1871 - 1971. (Exhibition catalogue). München, Haus der Kunst, 1972, in-8°, unnumbered, stitched, ca 100 b/w + some col. ills., 734 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22681 |
MÜNCHEN 1988 - Sammlung Lenz SCHÖNBERG - (Exhibition Galerie)
Vision und Bewegung. Werke aus der Sammlung Lenz Schönberg. München, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, 1988, 24 x 22.5 cm, 193 pp, numerous (mostly) coloured plates, orig.wrapper, (contemporary art of ca 45 artists).
price: €42.00 |
| item 34133 |
MUNDORFF Angelika - Eva von SECKENDORFF (eds.)
Inszenierte Pracht. Barocke Kunst im Fürstenfelder Land. Regensburg, Schnell & Steiner, 2000, sq in-8°, 145 pp, almost 100 ills., many in color, bibl., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Fürstenfeldbruck in Bavaria. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38353 |
NAVE DE Francine ( editor )
Leters proeven . La saveur des caractères. Prenten smaken . Le goût des estampes. ( exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Plantin-Moretus Museum, 2004 , in-4°, 191 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Bi-lingual double catalogue - French-Dutch ; on typefaces used by Plantin ; and on printmaking techniques.
price: €38.00 |
| item 29642 |
NAY Ernst Wilhelm - Siegfried GOHR (text)
Retrospektive E. W. Nay, a Retrospective. Köln, DuMont, 1990, in-4°, 210 pp, ca 200 ills., many in colour, stiff paper wrapper, oeuvre catalogue. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Köln, Basel and Edinburgh. Ernst Wilhem Nay, Berlin 1902 - Köln 1968, neo-expressionist painter.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19997 |
NOLDE Emil - Exhibition catalogue Köln - Cologne
Emil Nolde. Gemälde Aquarelle Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik. Köln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum/Stiftung Seebüll Ada und Emil Nolde, 1973, 26 x 21 cm, 74 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 16 b/w + col. ills, 82 b/w + 22 col.plates h.t., biography, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11191 |
NÜCKEL J.
Leichtes Zwischenspiel. Mit Linolschnitten vom Verfasser. S.l.s.d. (privat Ausgabe, ca. 1970-80), in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, 43 S., mit 6 Vollblatt-Linolschnitten (5 davon vom Künstler unterzeichnet), bros. orig. Umschlag.
price: €95.00 |
| item 37504 |
OEHLEN Markus - Galerie Suzanne Tarasiève Paris
Markus Oehlen. Peintures - Papiers - Sculptures . 1er Mars - 19 Avril 2003. ( Catalogue d'exposition - Exhibition Catalogue ) . Paris, Galerie Suzanne Tarasiève, 2003, in-4°, 24 nn pp , coloured illustrations, stapled, original coloured stiff wrapper. Tri-lingual catalogue: French, English, German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32823 |
OELRICHS Jean Charles Conrad - Johann Karl Conrad Oelrichs
Cabinet des Médailles de l'Électorat de Brandenbourg consistant en médailles gravées fidelement en taille douce....par Mr. Jean Charles Conrad Oelrichs...pour la vie d Frédéric Guillaume Le Grand. Traduit de l'Allemand. Berlin, chez George Jacques Decker, imprimeur du Roi, 1778, in-4°, 24 x 20,5 cm, titlepage with engraved vignette (D. Berger fc.) + xviii pp + (8)nn pp (liste des médailles) + LXXXIII leaves each with an engraving depicting the two sides of a medal, the engravings are printed in the text, the reverse side where the engraving is printed is left blank. Bound in contemporary half leather with spickled marbled boards, raised spine with title label. Binding with some slight wear, inside neat crisp copy, printed on heavy paper. Schöne Ausgabe auf Französisch, im gleichen Jahr der Deutschen Ausgabe, mit kraftigen original Kupferabdrücken. Einband leicht berieben, sehr gut erhalten.
price: €600.00 |
| item 16202 |
OPEL Georg von (Editor)
Karolingische und Ottonischer Kunst. Werden - Wesen - Wirkung. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1957, in-8, 442 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. Third volume in the series: Forschungen zur Kunstgeschichte und Christliche Archäologie.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31536 |
ORLOWSKI Hans
Hans Orlowski. Tweede map 1954. Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Ex-libriskring, 1954, in-8° publisher's portfolio, booklet of 12 pp + 14 original small woodcuts mounted each separately on a black paper leaf (loose, as issued). Second portfolio published by the Antwerp Ex-libris club with small graphic designs by the artist. (Zweite Mappe herausgegeben durch die Antwerpener Ex-libris Club mit original Kleingraphik . Enthalt 14 Blätter).
price: €100.00 |
| item 17046 |
OSTBY Leif
Modern Norwegian Painting. Oslo, Mittet & Co., 1949, in-4°, 32 x 24,5 cm, 261 pp, coloured & b/w ills., with two original woodcuts: by Frithjof Tidemand-Johannessen and by Paul René Gauguin, orig. half leather (leather and covers a bit worn), index, biographical notes.
price: €150.00 |
| item 4023 |
PAN (1895 - 1900) - Herausgegeben von O.J.Bierbaum (Later J. MEIER-GRAEFE, C. FLAISCHLEN & R. GRAUL )
PAN (1895 - 1900) - Herausgegeben von O.J.Bierbaum (Later J. MEIER-GRAEFE, C. FLAISCHLEN & R. GRAUL ). AVAILABLE: Jahrgang 1(1895) Heft IV/V , Berlin, 1895, bound in one volume, full leather binding, joints a bit weak and slightly splitting (5 cm), gilt title on front cover, some wear at corners but still a sound binding. With all the plates except the Klinger-etching on pp.275 which is missing. These issues contains original graphics by Peter Halm, O. Gampert, E. Kirchner, O. Ubbelohe, and others.
price: €700.00 |
| item 24307 |
PAN (1895 - 1900) - Herausgegeben von O.J.Bierbaum (Later J. MEIER-GRAEFE, C. FLAISCHLEN & R. GRAUL )
PAN (1895 - 1900) - Herausgegeben von O.J.Bierbaum (Later J. MEIER-GRAEFE, C. FLAISCHLEN & R. GRAUL ): AVAILABLE: Jahrgang 5 (1899) Heft V , (Last issue) Berlin, 1899 , sewn, original stiff wrapper with gilt title on front wrapper. Nice copy. With all the plates, e.g. a lithograph by Max Liebermann, a colored plate by Beardsley (Isolde) etc. This last issue contains an index for the complete set and also an important article by Henry van de Velde: ''Allgemeine Bemerkungen zur einer Synthese der Kunst''.
price: €700.00 |
| item 35890 |
PANKOK Otto
Die Räuber vom Liang Schan Moor. Vierzig zweifarbige Holzschnitte. Darmstadt, Progress Verlag Johann Fladung, 1960, in-4°, 86+(1) pp, ills., cloth, orig. dustwrapper, white lettering on spine and front, orig. d.w. Texts in German and English. Inserted: 5 other woodcuts by Pankok, one of which is a Selfportrait.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37841 |
PAULY E. Charlotte - W. SCHADE (preface)
Charlotte Pauly. Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag. Berlin, Staatliche Museen,, 1986, 96 pp, in-8°, bl/wh and colour illustr., bibliogr. Publisher's soft wrapper. Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German.
price: €28.00 |
| item 4357 |
PAYNE A.H. (editor)
BERLIN und seine Kunstschätze. Die Königlichen Museen in Berlin. Eine Auswahl der vorzüglichsten Kunstschätze der Malerei, Sculptur und Architektur der norddeutschen Metropole, dargestellt in einer Reihe der ausgezeignetsten Stahlstiche mit erläuterndem Texte. Leipzig und Dresden, Payne, Verlag der Englischen Kunstanstalt, ca.1850. steelengraved title , (8)nn pp + iv pp + 260 pp, with 97 (out of 103 announced) steel-engravings. Publisher's full leather binding with large gilt decoration and lettering on the front cover, blindtooling on back cover, gilt decorated spine. Binding with some traces of use, interior with some minor foxing at some pages, in all still a good copy. German text. This copy lacks 6 plates (collated against the printed index). All the 24 Berlin town views are there. Enthält neben Stichen nach berühmten Gemälden zahlr. Ansichten ( 24 ) von Berlin, darunter Alte Museum, Nicolaikirche, Zeughaus, Schloß, Brandenburger Tor, Oper, Universität, Schauspielhaus, Friedrichswerdersche Kirche, Palais des Kronprinzen, Charlottenburg, Bethanien, Bahnhöfe usw.
price: €200.00 |
| item 35434 |
PECHT Friedrich ( Herausgeber ) - Fritz SCHWARTZ - Hugo BRUCKMANN ( Redakteure )
Die Kunst. Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst. Dreissigster Band Angwandte Kunst. Der '' Dekorativen Kunst '' XVII. Jahrgang. München, F. Bruckmann A.G., 1914, in-4°, 28 cm, kompletter Jahrgang, (8)S (Inhaltverzeichnis) + 575 S. mit Farbige Vollblatt Illustrationen, und Schwarz/Weiss Ill. Verlagseinband in Rotleinen, Goldaufdruck mit Jugendstilmotiv auf der vordere Platte. (Einband signiert: Grimm & Bleicher). Tadellos erhalten, wie neu.
price: €110.00 |
| item 35435 |
PECHT Friedrich ( Herausgeber ) - Fritz SCHWARTZ - Hugo BRUCKMANN ( Redakteure )
Die Kunst. Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst. Vierunddreissigster Band Angwandte Kunst. Der '' Dekorativen Kunst '' XIX. Jahrgang. München, F. Bruckmann A.G., 1916, in-4°, 28 cm, kompletter Jahrgang, (8)S (Inhaltverzeichnis) + 411 S. mit Farbige Vollblatt Illustrationen , und Schwarz/Weiss Ill. Verlagseinband in Rotleinen mit Goldaufdruck . (Einband signiert: Grimm & Bleicher). Tadellos erhalten, wie neu.
price: €110.00 |
| item 35436 |
PECHT Friedrich ( Herausgeber ) - Fritz SCHWARTZ - Hugo BRUCKMANN ( Redakteure )
Die Kunst. Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst. Zweiunddreissigster Band Angwandte Kunst. Der '' Dekorativen Kunst '' XVIII. Jahrgang. München, F. Bruckmann A.G., 1915, in-4°, 28 cm, kompletter Jahrgang, (8)S (Inhaltverzeichnis) + 391 S. mit Farbige Vollblatt Illustrationen , und Schwarz/Weiss Ill. Verlagseinband in Rotleinen mit Goldaufdruck . (Einband signiert: Grimm & Bleicher). Tadellos erhalten, wie neu.
price: €110.00 |
| item 34132 |
PÖLLANDT Johann - Eva Christina VOLLMER (text)
Johann Pöllandt. Ein Barockbildhauer in Schongau. Lindenberg, Josef Fink, 1997, in-8°, 160 pp, ca 50 ills., many in color, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Oeuvre catalogue of this Bavarian sculptor (ca 1630 - ca 1710). Publ. in the "Historische Reihe herausgegeben von der Stadt Schongau", Bd. 7. Text in German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33820 |
PREISSLER Johann Daniel
Die durch Theorie erfundene Practic , oder Grundlich-verfasste Reguln deren man sich als einer Anleitung zu berühmter Künstlere Zeichen-Wercken bestens bedienen kan. Erster Theil. (...Anderer Theil ; Dritter und letzter Theil) (3 parts in one volume). Nürnberg, bey ihme ( Preissler ) zu finden, Gedruckt bey Lorenz Bieling (third part), 1728-1730 - 1731, in-folio, 366 x 222 mm, (16)nn pp + 18 leaves each with a full page engraving printed on recto side only + (second part) (8) nn pp + 18 leaves each with a full page engraving printed on recto side only + (third part) + (8)nn pp (last blank) + engraved frontispiece + 18 leaves each with a full page engraving printed on recto side only. Complete. Frontispiece bound in as first plate of the third part. Bound in contemporary full calf, binding with serious abrasion but technically sound. First title page with some marginal thumbing but further a clean inside. Notwithstanding the rather worn binding still a nice complete copy of the first edition of this popular 18th century German drawing manual. There were several expanded re-issues.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 27121 |
PRÜM (Eifel Germany) 1958
I. Ausstellung Europäische Vereinigung Bildender Künstler aus Eifel und Ardennen. Koblenz, 1958, in-8°, 32 nn pp, ca 14 b/w plates, 78 items, stapled, coloured stiff wrapper. Among the Belgian artists which exhibited were George Comhaire, Robert Crommelynck, Jean Donnay, Albert Maurice Lemaitre, Robert Liard...
price: €20.00 |
| item 16965 |
RAMBOUX Johann Anton
Johann Anton Ramboux, Maler und Konservator 1790-1866. Exhibition cataloque Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Köln. Köln, 1967, in-4°, 92 pp + 71 pp bl/w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34173 |
RAMHARTER Johannes
Barocke Skulpturen der Residenzgalerie Salzburg. Betandskatalog. Salzburg, Residenzgalerie, 1999, sq. in-8°, 107 pp, 87 ills., some in colour, 5 col. pl. h/t, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 328 |
RAPP P.Dr. Urban
Das Mysterienbild. Müsterschwarzbach (Germ.), 1952, orig. dec. publisher's cloth, in-4°, 156 pp + 24 pp.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23915 |
REDERER Franz - Arthur ROESSLER
Franz Rederer. Münster, Helios, in-4°, 1938, 43 pp, bw ills, 60 full page plates h.t., publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (wrapper dusty and with some tears, interior fine).
price: €42.00 |
| item 27296 |
REGENBERG Anton - Claudia Hahn-Raabe - Christine Gaspar - Roswitha Meuleman (editors) - Goethe Institut Brüssel (coordination)
Berlin Brüssel 1984. Tag für Tag ein Rückblick. Brüssel, Goethe-Institut, 1984, in-4°, 156 pp, original soft wrapper, b/w ills. Texts in German, French, Dutch. Exhibition catalogue.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20330 |
REME Jörg - Galerie D'EENDT
Jörg Remé. Catalogue by Galerie D'Eendt for the Kunstmesse Basel 1975. (Basel, D'Eendt, 1975), 30 x 21 cm, ca 60 pp, orig.wrapper, ca 26 b/w + col. plates, short biography, list of exhibitions, text in Dutch and German,(Galerie D'Eendt on the Internationale Kunstmesse Art 6'75 in Basel).
price: €30.00 |
| item 20329 |
REME Jörg, Galerie K276, Exhibition folder
Jörg Remé. (Amsterdam, K276, 1971), 28 x 19.5 cm, (6 pp), folder, 5 b/w plates, 1 photography of the artist's atelier (on 2 pp), short biography, list of exhibitions, text in Dutch.
price: €19.00 |
| item 22743 |
RENE Denise & Hans MAYER Galerie -(Art sale catalogue)
Zeichnungen. Gouachen. Grafiken. Düsseldorf, Galerie Denise René & Hans Mayer, 1979, 26 x 21 cm, in-4°, ca 100 nn pp, b.w. ills, 50 coloured plates, 50 lots, orig.wrapper, wrapper with a crease, (Magritte Rodin and others).
price: €35.00 |
| item 18960 |
RHEIN - RUHR - Exhibition catalogue
Werdendes Abendland an Rhein und Ruhr. Ausstellung in Villa Hügel. Essen. (Essen, Telles-Verlag), 1956, large in-8°, 332 pp, orig.wrapper, 64 b/w ills h.t. (back soiled).
price: €23.00 |
| item 30399 |
RIBBE Charles de
Les Livres de raison en Allemagne et le Tagebuch d'Albrecht Durer. Paris, F. Levé, 1886, in-8°, 32 pp, printed paper wrapper (worn), handwritten dedication by the author to ''Baron Ernest van Caloen, dated 3 Avril 1886 ''. Offprint from la Réforme Sociale.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33888 |
RICHTER Gisela und Otmar
Siebenbürgische Flügelaltäre. Im Auftrag des Arbeitskreises für Siebenbürgische Landeskunde herausgegeben von Christoph Machat. Thaur bei Innsbruck, Wort und Welt Verlag, 1992, in-8°, 280 pp, index, bibliography, black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket . German Text. (Verlagseinband).
price: €30.00 |
| item 11761 |
RICHTER Ludwig
Beschauliches und Erbauliches, ein Familien-Bilderbuch. Leipzig, Georg Wiegand, 1879, in-4°, 35 x 27,5 cm, ca. 80 nn pp mit vollblatt und intext Illustrationen, vollleinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Goldprägung. (Sehr schön erhalten, nur kleine Beschädigung am Rücken)
price: €235.00 |
| item 8944 |
RIFKIND Robert Gore -Bruce DAVIS a.o.
The Robert Gore Rifkind Center for German Expressionist Studies. GERMAN EXPRESSIONIST PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Volume I: Essays ; Volume II: Catalogue of the Collection. Los Angeles, L.A. County Museum of Art, 1989, 2 vols, in-4°, 31 x 26 cm, xvi + 211 pp with coloured & b/w ills, index ;ix + 842 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w. Volume I contains essays by S.Barron, W.Dube, A.Dückers, P.Guenther, R.Washton Long, P.Raabe, R.Rifkind, I.Rigby. Volume II is the catalogue of the collection. It depicts and describes 3187 graphics of the German expressionist mouvement, with 5 indices. Scientific catalogue of the most complete collection on the subject.
price: €235.00 |
| item 32795 |
RITSCHL Otto - Wolff MIRUS ( Bearbeiter ) - Kurt Leonhard ( Einführung )
Otto Ritschl. Das Gesamtwerk 1919 -1972. Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer Verlag, 1973, small in-4°, 26,5 x 22.5 cm, xxviii pp + numerous black/white ills. on 345 pp, some coloured tipped-in ills. black publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Fine copy notwithstanding a damaged dustwrapper (transparent coversheet loosening). Oeuvre catalogue of the German abstract painter ''gegenstandsfreien Malerei''. Text in German.
price: €100.00 |
| item 29246 |
ROBBE Wolfgang - Galerie FRIEBE
Wolfgang Robbe "Painted ( s l o w ) light and POOL". (Exhibition catalogue). Südwestfälischen Industrie und Handelskammer zu Hagen. Hagen (Germany), SHIK Galerie Friebe, 1999, in-4°, 79 pp, ca 40 coloured plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in German and English.
price: €24.00 |
| item 34073 |
RÖDEL Volker ( editor )
Mittelalter. Schloss Heidelberg und die Pfalzgrafschaft bei Rhein bis zur Reformationszeit. Begleitpublikation zur Daueraustellung der Staatlichen Schlösser und Gärten Baden-Württemberg. Regensburg, Schnell und Steiner, 2002 (2. veränderte Auflage). in-4°, 271 pp, coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6671 |
RODENBERG Julius - Karl Klingspor
In der Schmiede der Schrift, Karl Klingspor und sein Werk. Berlin, Buchmeister, 1940, large in-8°, 172 pp with examples of type, publisher's cloth (cloth slightly foxed).
price: €60.00 |
| item 30389 |
ROSENBERG Marc
Der Goldschmiede Merkzeichen. Dritte erweiterte und illustrierte Auflage. 4 Vols. Hofheim am Taunus, H. Schmidt und C. Günther, copyright - Frankfurter Verlags Anstalt A.G., 1922 1928, 4 vols in-8°, 305 pp ; 405 pp ; 429 pp ; 821 pp, with ca. 120 b/w plates h.t., numerous b/w facsimiles, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustjackets, (high quality reprint of the most complete orig. edition), fine copies. Contains still valuable information hard to find elsewhere.
price: €550.00 |
| item 11860 |
ROSENTHAL Ludwigs; Katalog No.90
Incunabula, Xylographica et Chalcographica. Katalog N° 90. München, s.d. (1892), in-folio, 39 x 26,5 cm, 61 pp describing 233 items, with numerous b/w ills., original half cloth, with printed boards, index. (covers and cloth worn, interior fine). Certainly one of the largest bookdealers's catalogue in existence.
price: €62.00 |
| item 38343 |
ROSENTHAL Ludwig - Katalog No.135
Katalog 135. Manuskripte - Inkunabeln - Holzschnitt-und Kupferwerke... Teil I (A-L) . Teil II ( M-Z). ( 2 vols). München, s.d. (ca. 1900), 2 vols in-8°, 252 pp + ca. 40 plates ; pp 253-456 pp + 7 pl. ; describing 2599 items, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (Wrappers rather seriously dustsoiled).
price: €65.00 |
| item 33142 |
ROTTMANN Carl - Hugo DECKER ( author )
Rottmann Carl. Berlin, 1957, Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft, in-4°, 190 pp + 4 coloured + 347 black/white ills., publisher's yellow cloth. (Binding a bit dustsoiled, but a fine copy). Contains the catalogue of his works.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37842 |
RUBENS - Nico VAN HOUT(editor)
Copyright Rubens. Rubens en de grafiek. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Gent-Amsterdam, Ludion, 2004, 175 pp, in-4°, bibliogr., numerous bl/wh and colour illustr. Publisher's boards with orig. transparent wrapper. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held both in Antwerp ( June - September 2004 ) and Quebec ( October 2004 - January 2005 ). '' Copyright Rubens ''. Mint copy.Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 34134 |
RUDOLPHI Johann Georg - Anton OCHSENFARTH (ed.)
Johann Georg Rudolphi 1633-1693. Aus dere praktischen Denkmalpflege. Arbeitsberichte und Beiträge. Paderborn, Ferdinand Schöningh, 1979, in-8°, 105 + 3nn pp, ca 50 ills., publ. boards. Contains a scientific analysis of the pigments used. Text in German. On the German painter, born in Brakel in 1633.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15669 |
RUNGE Philipp Otto - Rudolf Bisanz (author)
German Romanticism and Philipp Otto Runge. A study in 19th century art theory and iconography. Northern Illinois U.P., 1970, in-8°, 144 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €55.00 |
| item 35268 |
SACHS Walter ( Text ) - Ottmar PREMSTALLER ( Type design ) - Erich SCHÖNER ( Illustrations )
Die Freude zu blühen. St. Georgen a. d. Gusen, Ottmar Premstaller, 1968, in-8°, nn pp, 12 ills. (of flowers), stiff paper wrapper, ribbon. (Publisher's binding). Ottmar Premstaller was the calligrapher (and printer) of this blockbook , Erich Schöner cut the (handcoloured) illustrations. They and the author signed the 100 numbered copies, this being II.27.
price: €65.00 |
| item 4751 |
SALOMON Dr.Erich
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Royal Library, 1984, September 26: Uit het leven van een fotograaf. In-4°, sewn, orig.wrappers, b/w ill. text in Dutch.
price: €15.00 |
| item 15465 |
SANFTL P.Colomanno
Dissertatio in Aureum, ac pervetustum SS. Evangeliorum Codicem MS. Monasterii S.Emmerami Ratisbonae. (Regensburg), Ionnis Michaelis Englerth, 1786, in-4°, 23,5 x 19 cm, title with wood engraved vignette + frontispiece portrait of Pope Pius VI + (14) + 252 pp + (4)(index) + 3 folding engraved plates, (slightly foxed throughout). Contemporary half calf, marbled covers (rebacked). Rare study (by the librarian of the abbey of Saint Emmeran in Regensburg) of a Carolingian illuminated Missal in a contemporary ornamented binding. This is an early testimony of the nascent interest in medieval art and manuscripts in the 18th century.
price: €1125.00 |
| item 34135 |
SCHAD Martha
Afra. Bilder einer Heiligen. Augsburg, Sankt Ulrich Verlag, lg in-8°, 160 pp, more than 100 ills., many in color, bibl., burgundy linen, white lettering, with orig. d.w.. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38059 |
SCHÄFER Wilhelm (editor) - Die RHEINLANDE
Die Rheinlande . Monatsschrift für Deutsche Kunst. Monatliche Mitteilungen des Verbandes der Kunstfreunden in den Ländern am Rhein. Heft Juni 1906. Düsseldorf, Juni 1906, Originalheft, Seite 201-240, original Umschlag, gut erhalten. Enthält Artikeln über die Deutsche Kunstaustellung zu Köln von u.a. Benno Rüttenauer..
price: €30.00 |
| item 3256 |
SCHEFFLER Karl (editor)
Kunst und Künstler, Illustrierte Monatsschrift für Kunst und Kunstgewerbe. Jahrgang XVI , 1918. Berlin, Verlag von Bruno Cassirer, 1918, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, (8)(index) + 493 pp, in publisher's half vellum binding, with gilt boards, top edge gilt. (some soiling of boards, inner joint weak, spine and interior fine). Nice copy complete copy with all illustrations.
price: €100.00 |
| item 20501 |
SCHEFFLER Karl (editor)
Kunst und Künstler, Illustrierte Monatsschrift für Kunst und Kunstgewerbe. Jahrgang XV , 1917. Berlin, Verlag von Bruno Cassirer, 1917, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, (10)(index) + 597 pp, in publisher's half vellum binding, with gilt boards, top edge gilt. (some soiling of boards, spine and interior fine). Nice copy complete copy with all illustrations. (E.g. three original lithographs of Max Liebermann).
price: €110.00 |
| item 35568 |
SCHELFHOUT Lodewijk - Friedrich Markus HUEBNER (text)
Lodewijk Schelfhout. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1921, in-8°, col. frontispiece, 16 pp, 32 b/w pl. , publ. half cloth with printed boards. Publ. in the series "Junge Kunst", Band 28. Text in German.
price: €38.00 |
| item 35569 |
SCHELFHOUT Lodewijk - M. F. HUEBNER (text)
Lodewijk Schelfhout. Amsterdam, Van Munster, 1921, in-8°, 16 pp, 32 pl. h/t, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Nieuwe kunst", nummer 1. Text in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 37603 |
SCHEUNEMANN Diana
Diana Scheunemann. Bologna , Damiani, 2005, in-4°, ca. 200 nn pp with colour illustrations, publisher's cased binding. Fine copy allthough some of the folding pages have some creases.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26679 |
SCHLIESSER Thomas
Thomas Schliesser. Metamorphose. (Exhibition catalogue). Galerie Adrien Maeght. Paris. Paris, 1989, in-4°, ca 24 nn pp, 9 coloured plates, stapled, orig. wrapper. 64th catalogue of the Maeght gallery.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6271 |
SCHMANDT Hans
10 Holzschnitte - EX LIBRIS. Frankfurt am Main, 1954, Mappe, 21 x 15,5 cm , Nr.90/300, vom Künstler signiert. Mit 10 Holzschnitt Ex-Libris. Beigefügt werden 4 Ex-Libris , Holzschnitte, signiert vom Hans Schmandt.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32044 |
SCHMIDT Ralf - Centre d'Art Plastique Saint Fons
Ralf Schmidt. Visites d'Ateliers 1999. Saint Fons, Centre d'Art Plastiquen 1999, stapled booklet, 16 pp, orig. printed wrapper (a bit dustsoiled).
price: €28.00 |
| item 34436 |
SCHMIDT-ROTTLUFF Karl - Gerhard WIETEK ( text )
Schmidt-Rottluff Plastik und Kunsthandwerk Werkverzeichnis. Herausgegeben von der Karl und Emy Schmidt-Rottluff Stiftung. München, Hirmer Verlag, 2001, in-4°, 584 pp, grey publisher's buckram with printed dustjacket. Nearly mint copy. Text in German. The oeuvre catalogue of his sculptured work.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34187 |
SCHMITZ Karl Joseph
Liborius im Hochstift Paderborn. Seine Verehrung in Werken der Architektur und der bildenden Kunst. Paderborn, Erzbischöfliches Diözesanmuseum, 1986, in-4°, 224 pp, over 100 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31005 |
SCHNACKENBURG Bernhard - Wilhelm BOJESCUL
Kunst der sechziger Jahre in der Neuen Galerie Kassel, 38 Werkinterpretationen. Kassel, Neue Galerie / Staatliche und Städtische Kunstsammlungen, 1982, sq in-8°, 22 x 21 cm, 86 pp, 47 ills., publisher's illustrated boards. Works by Beuys, Broodthaers, Panamarenko, LeWitt, Nauman, Oldenburg, Richter, Warhol...
price: €32.00 |
| item 34512 |
Schnütgen-Museum
Das Schnütgen-Museum. Eine Auswahl. Vierte erweiterte Auflage. Köln, Schnütgen-Museum der Stadt Köln, 1969, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 112 pp, ca 200 pl. h/t, half cloth with stiff paper wrapper. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20538 |
SCHÖFFER, Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, Jean SEAUX
Schöffer. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Beaux-Arts, 1961, in-8°, (7 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, b/w ills. Prices annotated at the end in handwriting.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26834 |
SCHONGAUER Martin - Fedja Anzelewsky - Pantxika Béguerie - Georges Bischoff - Alain Châtelet - Tilman Falk - Fritz Koreny a.o.
Le Beau Martin. Gravures et dessins de Martin Schongauer. Vers 1450 - 1491 . (Exhibition catalogue) Musée d'Unterlinden , Colmar, 1991. Colmar, Musée d'Unterlinden, 1991, large in-4°, 499 pp, b/w and colored illustrations, some folding, indices, bibliography, publisher's cased binding, one folding page creased due to printer's error but a nearly mint copy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of his engravings and describes also 51 drawings. Text in French.
price: €85.00 |
| item 34513 |
SCHREINER Peter - Monika TONTSCH
Die Abteikirche St. Nikolaus und St. Medardus in Brauweiler. Baugeschichte und Ausstattung; Pulheim, Verein für Geschichte und Heimkunde, 1996, in-8°, 90 pp, ca 100 ills., many in color, glossary; bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Pulheimer Beiträge zur Geschichte und Heimkunde", 10. Text in German.
price: €16.00 |
| item 32900 |
SCHULTZE Jürgen ( editor) - Kulturstiftung Ruhr Essen
Prag um 1600. Kunst und Kultur am Hofe Rudolfs II. Austellung Kulturstiftung Ruhr, Villa Hügel. Freren, Luca Verlag, 1988, in-4°, 624 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, fine copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €58.00 |
| item 21571 |
SCHULZ-RUMPOLD Volkmar - Galerie Michael Haas
(Exhibition catalogue) Volkmar Schulz-Rumpold. Neue Bilder 1991. Berlin, Galerie Michael Haas, 1991, in-4°, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 13 col. plates.
price: €20.00 |
| item 24320 |
SEELE Johann Baptist - Hermann MILDENBERGER
Der Maler Johann Baptist Seele. Tübingen, Ernst Wasmuth, 1984, large in-8°, 296 pp, 24 bw+coloured plates h.t., bibliography, index, orig.coloured stiff wrapper, series Tübinger Studien zur Archäologie und Kunstgeschichte Band 5.
price: €50.00 |
| item 21081 |
SEEMANN & Co. Verlag, (Sales catalogue of colour reproductions).
Seemanns farbige Reproductionen. Meister der Farbe in Galerien Europas. 3000 Bilder. Leipzig, Verlag Von Seemann & Co, (1933), in-8°, 439 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, ca 3000 b.w. ills + 8 col. plates h.t., index, (ca 3000 reproductions of old and modern paintings, systematically ordered).
price: €70.00 |
| item 23964 |
SEGALL Lasar
Lasar Segall 1891 1957 (Exhibition catalogue). Sao Paulo, Museu de Arte, 1957, in-8°, 64 pp, numerous bw+coloured plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in spanish.
price: €35.00 |
| item 20541 |
SEIDLER Louise - Hermann UHDE
Erinnerungen der Malerin Louise Seidler. Neue Ausgabe. Berlin, Propyläen, (1922), in-8°, 245 pp, publisher's half cloth, 33 b/w plates h.t., index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 17929 |
Seiler Harald (editor)
NIEDERDEUTSCHE BEITRÄGE ZUR KUNSTGESCHICHTE BAND VI 1967 - Deutscher Kunstverlag München Berlin. In-4°, publisher's cloth, 347 pp with b/w ills. Scholarly articles on German architecture, painting, sculpture etc. In this issue: e.g. J.Büring: Bericht zur Grabung auf dem Domhof zu Hildesheim. R.Fantini: Die Stiftskirche in Bassum. Renate Kroos: Byzanz und Barsinghausen. Gabriele Neitzert: Der Peter-und Pauls-Altar in der St. Lamberti-Kirche zu Hildesheim. F.Thöne: Bemerkungen zu Baurissen, Veduten und Künstlerzeichnungen in den Herzog-August-Bibliothek zu Wolfenbüttel. L. Schreiner: Schloss Rastede bei Oldenburg...
price: €30.00 |
| item 17930 |
Seiler Harald (editor)
NIEDERDEUTSCHE BEITRÄGE ZUR KUNSTGESCHICHTE BAND VII 1968 - Deutscher Kunstverlag München Berlin. In-4°, publisher's cloth, 282 pp with b/w ills. Scholarly articles on German architecture, painting, sculpture etc. In this issue: e.g. Urs Boeck: Neue Funde zur frühen Baugeschichte des Domes von Verden (ca.32 pp). Carl-Heinrich Seebach...(ca. 20 pp). G.André: Die frühgotische Skulpturen in Norden/Ostfriesland.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31168 |
SELLO Katrin
Zwischen Plastik and Malerei. Skulpturen von Johannes Burs, Frank Dornseif, Peter Fishli / David Weiss, Ulla Lauer, Rainier Mang, Gerd Rohling, Henk Visch. Hannover, s.e., 1984, sq in-8°, 85 + (1) pp, ca 50 ills., many in colour, stiff paper cover. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibtion at Kunstverein Hannover, 4.II-18.III.1984 and Haus am Waldsee Berlin, 30.III-13.V.1984.
price: €25.00 |
| item 633 |
SIEMERING Rudolf - Berthold Daun (author)
Siemering (Künstler Monographie Knackfuss). Bielefeld, 1906, in-8°, orig. wrapp. (faded) 123 pp with 110 ill.
price: €16.00 |
| item 34675 |
SIEVERS Johannes - Emiel WALDMANN - ( Max SLEVOGT )
Max Slevogt. Das druckgraphische Werk. The Graphic Work 1890 - 1914 . San Francisco, Alan Wofsy, 1991, in-4°, 72 pp + ca. 100 plates with 816 illustrations, publisher's green imitation leather with dustjacket.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20537 |
SINTENIS Renée - Adolf JANNASCH
Renée Sintenis. Achtundvierzig Bilder mit einem Text von Adolf Jannasch. Potsdam, Stichnote, 1949, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, orig.dustwrapper, 48 b/w plates h.t.
price: €23.00 |
| item 7645 |
SPECK VON STERNBURG - Dr. Felix BECKER
Gemäldegalerie Speck von Sternburg in Lützschena. Separat-Ausgabe der Kunsthistorischen Gesellschaft für Photographische Publikationen. Twietmeyer, 1904, in-folio, 48 x 38 cm, (10) nn pp + 40 plates h.t., ed. gold-decorated cloth, limited edition (No. 27). Ex-library copy with stamp on title-page but a nice copy.
price: €275.00 |
| item 15675 |
SPITZWEG Carl - Manuel Albrecht
Albrecht Manuel: Carl Spitzwegs Malerparadies. Herrsching, Schuler Verlag, 1980, in-4°, 175 pp with 48 col. ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21094 |
SPOERRI Daniel - Galerie Bonnier, (exhibition catalogue)
Daniel Spoerri "Hammer Tische 1978" et "Sidney Tische" embellaidies 1988 et 1989. Genève, Galerie Bonnier, 1990, 21 x 29 pp, (5 pp), stapled, orig.col.wrapper, 8 col.ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32864 |
SPRINGER Ferdinand (1907 - 1998) - Bernard DORIVAL (Preface)
Ferdinand Springer. Malerier - Sculptur - Grafikk. (Exhibition catalogue). Oslo, Holst Halvorsens Kunsthandel, 1966, small in-8°, 19 cm x 15 cm, (8) nnpp, bl/wh ills. Publisher's printed soft wrapper, stapled. Text in Norwegian. This catalogue covers the exhibition held in 1966 at the Holst Halvorsens Kunsthandel.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36213 |
STAATLICHE Museen ZU BERLIN ( editor ) - Paul CASSIRER ( publisher )
Die Gemälde Galerie. 5 Volumes. Die Deutschen und Altniederländischen Meister. Die Italienischen Meister 13. bis 15. Jh. . Die Italienischen Meister 16. bis 18. Jh.. Die Holländischen Meister 17 und 18. Jh. . Die Vlämischen , Französischen , Englishen und Spanischen Meister. Berlin, Paul Cassirer Verlag, 1929-1933, 5 vols in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Catalogues contain no text, only the illustrations of the pictures are given. In all 1724 pictures are illustrated.
price: €60.00 |
| item 19916 |
STADLER Arthur
1914 - ?. 42 Teekeningen van Arthur Stadler. Uitgegeven in het jaar 1932 door N.V. Servire - Den Haag. Den Haag, Servire, 1932, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers, with 42 full page reproductions of his World War I drawings. (Wrapper dust soiled).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36048 |
STÄDTISCHES KUNSTGEWERBE-MUSEUM zu Leipzig - Grassi-Museum ( editor )
Europäisches Kunstgewerbe. Berichte über die Austellung Europäisches Kunstgewerbe 1927 von M.R.J. Brinkgreve, Léon Deshairs , Richard Graul , Karl Herain , H. Kienzle , Harry H. Peach , Günther von Pechmann, August Schestag, Sigurd Schultz, Ernst Schwedeler-Meyer, Henry van de Velde . Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seemann, 1928, small in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 85 pp + 112 black/white plates, bound in publisher's blue cloth, silver lettering on frontcover and spine, no dustwrapper, very fine copy. Loosely inserted is an ex-dono letter from the Museum to (Pierre) de Margerie who was French ambassador at that time in Berlin. Text of the book in German.
price: €325.00 |
| item 35809 |
STANFIELD Clarkson ( lithographer )
Forts Constantine & Alexander, commanding The Moselle & The Rhine. ( Original coloured lithograph ). London, Hodgson & Graves, 1838, an original coloured lithograph taken from the book : '' Sketches on the Moselle, the Rhine and the Meuse ''. On offer here is the print depicting the fortifications of Constantine and Alexander. Nicely coloured lithograph 27,5 x 39 cm, under passe-partout.
price: €160.00 |
| item 19967 |
STANGE Alfred
Malerei der Donauschule. Mit 25 Farbtafeln, 212 Einfarbigen Abbildungen und 23 Illustrationen im Text. München, Bruckmann, 1964, in-4°, 300 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20522 |
STEINER Michael, Galerie André Emmerich, Dominique FOURCADE
Michael Steiner. Neue Skulpturen. New Sculpture. (Exhibition catalogue). Zürich, Emmerich, 1977, 15 x 21 cm, ca 24 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1185 |
STEMPEL D. AG ( editor - Herausgeber ) - Wilhelm CUNZ ( dedicatee - Widmungsträger )
Vom Schriftschaffen der Schriftgieserei D. Stempel A.G. Frankfurt am Main. Frankfurt am Main, Stempel A.G., 1939, in-8°, 68 pp, with many type specimen, bound by the publisher in half vellum, with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. Printed with the '' Humboldt-Fraktur'' letter designed by Hiero Rhode. Very fine copy. Book in German. ( German - lettering - typography ) .
price: €35.00 |
| item 33496 |
STEPPES Edmund - Freien Lehrervereinigung für Kunstpflege ( editor ) - Wilhelm Kotzde
Edmund Steppes. Siebzehn Bilder. Mit einem Geleitworte von Wilhelm Kotzde. Mainz, Scholz, 1910, in-4°, 35 pp, 17 black/white illustrations, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 15209 |
STIMMER Tobias - Max Bendel (author)
Tobias Stimmer. Leben und Werke. Zürich/Berlin, Atlantis Verlag, 1940, in-8°, 279 pp, col. & b/w ills, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. damaged).
price: €70.00 |
| item 24184 |
STOSKOPFF Sebastian - Birgit Hahn-Woernle
Sebastian Stoskopff. Mit einem kritischen Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde. Stuttgart, Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1996, in-4°, 301 pp, colored & b/w ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Nice copy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €110.00 |
| item 34176 |
STRAUB Johann Baptist - Peter VOLK (author)
Johann Baptist Straub. München, Hirmer, 1984, in-4°, 28x22 cm, 217 pp, 60 ills. and more than 100 full-page pl., many in colour, index, bibl., publisher's yellow linen, orig. d.w. Text in German. Johann Baptist Straub, 1704-1784, Bavarian sculptor.
price: €28.00 |
| item 1039 |
STRAUS NEGBAUER Tony - Curt Glaser - Fritz Rumpf
Auction sale catalogue: Sammlung Tony Straus-Negbauer. Japanische Farbenholzschnitte des 17. Bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Eingeleitet von Curt Glaser, beschrieben von Fritz Rumpf. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1928, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, xii + (4) + 120 pp + 4 coloured & 48 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (back slightly damaged), with artist's index.
price: €137.00 |
| item 1041 |
STRAUS NEGBAUER Tony - Curt Glaser - Fritz Rumpf
Auction sale catalogue: Sammlung Tony Straus-Negbauer. ]Japanische Farbenholzschnitte des 17. Bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Eingeleitet von Curt Glaser, beschrieben von Fritz Rumpf. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1928, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, xii + (4) + 120 pp + 4 coloured & 48 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (back slightly damaged, colour plates in laser colour), with artist's index.
price: €87.00 |
| item 15376 |
STREMPEL Horst (1904 -1975) - Gabriele Saure (author) - Jutta HELD (preface)
Nacht über Deutschland. Horst Strempel Leben und Werk 1904 - 1975. Hamburg, Argument-Verlag, 1992, in-4°, 376 pp with 246 iils. of which 32 in color, publisher's cloth with colored dustjacket. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of the artist with 2902 entries. Published as ''Schriften der Guernica-Gesellschaft Nr. 2'' . Text in German. The career of this German painter is a painful illustration of the turmoil and desillusion which German history had in stock for many of its citizens during the 20th century.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38647 |
STRÜTZEL Otto - Horst LUDWIG ( text )
Der Münchner Impressionist Otto Strützel. 1855 - 1930. Monographie und kritisches Verzeichnis seiner Ölgemälde , Ölstudien und Ölskizzen. München, Hirmer Verlag, 1990, in-4°, 30 cm, 212 Seiten, farbige und s/w Abb. , Verlagsleinen mit Schutzumschlag. ISBN 3777451800. Oeuvre Catalogue der Kunstler. So gut wie neu.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36885 |
STURM Leonhard Christoph ( Sturms )
Architectura Militaris Hypothetico-Eclectica, oder Gründliche Anleitung zu der Kriegs=Baukunst / Aus denen Hypothesibus und Efindungen derer meinsten und besten Ingenieurs dargestellt. Nürnberg, Verlegts Peter Conrad, Monath, 1720, small in-4°, 223 x 172 mm , title with engraved vignette + 14 nn pp (Vorrede und Inhalt) + engraved author's portrait + 144 pp + 23 pp (Anhang Tafeln) + (1)(binder's notice) + 30 folding plates containing 79 engraved illustrations numbered 1-79 ; missing are the illustrations 3,4, 14-18, 23, 24, 42-44, 50-52, 55-58, 61, 67-70. Bound in modern full leather, raised spine, leather gilt title label. Very nice copy, unfortunately lacking several plates.
price: €400.00 |
| item 32781 |
TACKE Andreas ( editor )
Der Mahler Ordnung und Gebräuch in Nürnberg. Di Nürnberger Maler(zunft)bücher ergänzt durch weitere Quellen, Genealogien und Viten des 16. , 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts. München, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 2001, thick in-4°, 761 pp, index, bibliography, black/white ills., text in German. Exhaustive study on the painters and graphic artists active in Nürnberg 16.-18th century, based mainly on two important surviving manuscripts. These two documents are fully transcribed.
price: €155.00 |
| item 20411 |
THIEKÖTTER Angelika - Eckhard SIEPMANN
Packeis und Pressglas. Von der Kunstgewerbebewegung zum Deutschen Werkbund. Eine wissenschaftliche Illustrierte. (Giessen), Anabas, (1987), in-4°, 367 pp, orig.wrapper, some col. + numerous b/w ills, index, (on design and ornament in Germany 1851-1914).
price: €25.00 |
| item 37496 |
THIRARD Paul
L'Art Français en Rhénanie pendant L'Occupation 1918 - 1930. Avec les extraits du rapport général de Charles Duvent commissaire... S.l. Haut Commissariat de la Républiqye Française dans les Provinces du Rhin, in-4°, 193 pp, illustrations en noir/blanc, reliure demi-toile, dos lisse avec titre doré, couverture conservée, exemplaire de bibliothèque avec petit cachet sur le titre. Néanmoins bon exemplaire. Livre en français. Book in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37293 |
THOMA Hans - J. T. BERINGER (text)
Hans Thoma. Radierungen - The Complete Etchings. Zweite Auflae. Second edition. San Francisco, Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1991, xli + 103 pp, ca 140 pl. h/t with 294 ills., publisher's cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Facsimile of the 1923 oeuvre catalogue, in German (and Fraktur font, except for the pages with the English translation of the titles). Hans Thoma, 1839-1924.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31601 |
THOMAS Galerie München
Galerie Thoma. Lager/Katalog Herbst 1981. München, Galerie Thomas, ( 1981), small square in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, ills. colored and b/w, sewn, orig. cloth binding, pricelist loosely inserted. (Art trade catalogue).
price: €30.00 |
| item 31602 |
THOMAS Galerie München
Galerie Thoma. (Lager/Katalog ) 1982. München, Galerie Thomas, ( 1982), small square in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, ills. colored and b/w, sewn, orig. cloth binding, pricelist loosely inserted. (Art trade catalogue).
price: €30.00 |
| item 31643 |
THOMAS Galerie München - Gerhard MARCKS
Gerhard MARCKS (Exhibition catalogue nr. 16). München, Galerie Thomas, ( 1982), small square in-8°, ca. 40 nn pp, ills. in b/w, printed publisher's boards. (Exhibition catalogue of sculpture and graphic work). Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €28.00 |
| item 6272 |
TILGNER Leo
5 Holzschnitte Ex-Libris, signiert vom Künstler. Ex-Libris: Hanns Heeren, Berta Heeren, Hanns Heeren, (23 x 15 cm, Abdrücke auf Japan), Hans Laut, Hans & Liesel Laut.
price: €18.00 |
| item 37902 |
TOMBROCK Hans - Bertholt BRECHT
Tombrock. Bertolt Brecht : Leben des Galilei . Stuttgart, s.d. (1965), in-folio, original leinen Portfolio mit 12 Seiten und 20 original Radierungen, signiert und numeriert vom Kunstler (Komplet). Auflage in 130 Exemplaren (Nr. 52). Sehr schön erhalten. Die Mappe nach einem Entwurf von Werner Schloske , mit einer Einleitung von Dr. Alfons Spielhoff. '' Die Herausgabe dieser Mappe wurde durch die grosszügige Unterstützung von Herrn Wilhelm Päusch, Stuttgart, ermöglicht''.
price: €4000.00 |
| item 25217 |
Tony CRAGG - Annelie POHLEN
Tony Cragg. Text by Annelie Pohlen. (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles / Paris, Société des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles / ARC, 1985, in-4°, 104 pp, 35 ills., mainly in color, sewn, stiff printed wrapper, layout by Tony Cragg himself. The artist, born in 1949 in Liverpool, has been living in Germany since 1977.
price: €42.00 |
| item 21934 |
UECKER Günther - Galerie Ronny Van de Velde & Co
(Exhibition catalogue). Uecker. Casino Knokke 24.5.1987 14.6.1987. Knokke, Galerie Ronny Van de Velde, 1987, in-4°, ca 60 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, several b.w. plates. (with autograph dedication by the artist). Texts in Dutch and French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 1183 |
UHDE, Hans Rosenhagen
Rosenhagen Hans: Uhde des Meisters Gemälde in 285 Abbildungen. Stuttgart und Leipzig, 1908, in-8°, 25,5 x 19 cm, 290 pp, index, publ. decorated cloth (nice copy). (Published in the Series Klassiker der Kunst in Gesamtausgaben; Freitag n°9677).
price: €50.00 |
| item 21935 |
UMBERG Günter - Galerij S65 - Ann Gibson - (Exhibition catalogue)
Günter Umberg. With an essay by Ann Gibson: Dealing with desire. Aalst, Galerij S65, (1990), 21 x 21 cm, 23 pp, orig. wrapper, 23 pp with b.w. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15998 |
URSULA
Exhibition catalogue, Düsseldorf, Kunsthalle Grabbeplatz, 9 april 1974. Ursula Werke 1960 - 1974. In-4°, 26,5 x 19,5 cm, ca. 120 pp with coloured & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 33079 |
VIRGIL SOLIS ( Virgilius - Vergilius SOLLIS ) - Dieter BEAUJEAN ( compiler ) - Giulia BARTRUM ( editor )
Virgil Solis Part I - Part II - Part III. Virgil Solis, book illustrations Part I - Part II - Part III ( 6 vols Published in the series) The New Hollstein. German Engravings Etchings and Woodcuts 1400 - 1700. Ouderkerk aan de IJssel - Rotterdam (the Netherlands), Sound & Vision publishers, 2004-2006, 6 volumes, small in-4°, approx. 250 pp/per volume , black/white ills., publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Ex-library copies with a number scribbled on the wrapper and stamps (cancellation stamp included) on title page, bar code label on first paste-down, apart from that nearly mint copies. Stapled errata booklet of xvi pp included. The volumes 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68 of the new German Hollstein. (Another two volumes of Virgil Solis Book illustrations - Part IV and Part V - are in publication). (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €675.00 |
| item 664 |
VISCHER Peter - Louis Reau (author)
P. Vischer et la Sculpture Franconienne du XIVe au XVIe Siècle. Paris, Librairie Plon, (1909), in-8°, publisher's gold decorated cloth, 190 pp with 24 ill. h.t. index. Published in the series Les Maitres de l'Art; Freitag Nr. 10004.
price: €33.00 |
| item 10740 |
VOGELER Heinrich - Hans Hermann Rief (author)
Heinrich Vogeler, Das Graphische Werk. Dritte ergänzte Auflage. Bremen, Schmalfeldt, 1977, in-4°, 27,5 x 21 cm, 195 pp, b/w ills, index, publisher's half cloth, slipcase. The oeuvre catalogue of his graphic work.
price: €62.00 |
| item 34715 |
WAAGEN G. F.
Manuel de l'histoire de la peinture. Écoles allemande, flamande et hollandaise. (3 volumes). Bruxelles / Leipzig / Gand, C. Muquardt, 1864, 3 vols. in-8°, 256 + (7), 310, 356 pp, indexes, text complete but no plates, half leather, raised and gilt decorated back, marbled endpapers (spines discoloured, copy without the plates) The author was director of the Berlin Royal Art Gallery.
price: €100.00 |
| item 8736 |
WAETZOLDT Wilhelm
Deutsche Kunsthistoriker von Sandrart bis Rumohr. 2. unveränderte Auflage. Berlin, Verlag Bruno Hessling, 1965, in-8°, 21,5 x 14,5 cm, 2 parts in 1 vol., 332 pp ; 310 pp, index, publisher's cloth. Reprint of the original edition of1921. Arntzen & Rainwater G28. A history of art history and theory in Germany. Excellent treatment of the pioneer German art historians from the 17th century to the 20th century. (German art history).
price: €87.00 |
| item 40 |
WAGNER Richard - C. RITTER (illustrator) - Jos. ALBERT (Photographer)
Richard Wagner's Parsifal illustrirt von C. Ritter. (Preface) H. von Wolzogen. Bayreuth, Verlag von Heinrich Heuschmann, 1886, oblong publisher's in-folio album in red decorated and gilt cloth, containing title leaf, text leaf and 9 original photographs by Jos. Albert mounted on stiff board, of pictures painted by C. Ritter and illustrating Wagner's Parsival. Photo size: 14,5 x 22 cm, some slight stains on cover but a very nicely preserved album.
price: €350.00 |
| item 4196 |
WALDEN Herwarth (editor) - Der STURM
Der Sturm - Monatsschrift, Herausgeber Herwarth Walden. Berlin Sturm-Verlag, 1925, original Heft. VERFÜGBAR - AVAILABLE: Jahrgang 16(1925) Heft Nummer 1 mit Linoleumschnitte von Oskar Nerlinger und Jozef Peeters. Original Umschlag mit Einrisse, mit Papierbedingte Oxidation, sehr bruchig. Eine Risse (etwa 3 cm) in Rand des ganzes Heft.
price: €250.00 |
| item 4351 |
Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band XLV
Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band XLV. Köln, Dumont, 1984, small in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 375 pp, b/w ills. publisher's half cloth with colored dustjacket. The yearbook contains the following articles: Dieter Jansen: Der Kölner Provinzial des Minoritenordens Heinrich von Werl, der Werl-Altar und Robert Campin. Ingeborg Bähr: Aussagen zur Funktion und zum Stellenwert von Kunstwerken in einem Pariser Reliquienprozeß des Jahres 1410. Hans-Joachim Raupp: Die Illustrationen zu Francesco Petrarca, "Von der Artzney bayder Glueck des guten vnd widerwertigen" (Augsburg 1532). Hans Ost: Tizian: Paul III. und die Nipoten. Mark A. Cheetham: The Taste for Phenomena: Mount Vesuvius and Transformations in the late 18th-century European Landscape Depiction. Ursula Seibold: Zur Figur des Don Quijote in der bildenen Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts. Peter Dittmar: Das Nachwirken Theophile Alexandre Steinlens am Beispiel von Ernst Barlach und Käthe Kollwitz. Jürgen Krause: Melchior Lechters Pallenberg-Saal für das Kölner Kunstgewerbemuseum - ein Kultraum der Jahrhundertwende im Zeichen Nietzsches und Georges. Gerd Bauer: Max Ernsts Gemälde "Au Rendez-vous des Amis". Hans Belting: Das Aachener Münster im 19. Jahrhundert. Zur ersten Krise des Denkmal-Konzepts. Renate Mattick: Choralbuchfragmente aus dem Kölner Kloster St. Klara. Ekkehard Mai: Zu einer "Steinigung der hl. Stephanus" aus Privatbesitz im Wallraf-Richartz-Museum Köln. Kathrin Joppien: Figuren einer großen Chiffrenschrift. Werner Bornheim gen. Schilling: Frühe Werke von August Macke. Matthias Bleyl: Über die ästhetische Evidenz konkreter Kunst
price: €85.00 |
| item 24438 |
Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LI
Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LI. Köln, Dumont, 1990, small in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 396 pp, b/w ills. publisher's half cloth with colored dustjacket. The yearbook contains the following articles: Franz Niehoff: Das Kölner Ostergrab Studien zum Heiligen Grab im hohen Mittelalter. Hermann Kühn: Malmaterial und technischer Aufbau Altkölner Malerei. Hans J. Domstra: Der Dürener Goldschmied Hans Jungh. Günther Schweikhart: Bernardino India und die Idee des Künstlermuseums im 16. Jahrhundert. Kristine Weber & Justus Müller Hofstede: "Non si fa niente contra la verita". Historischer Schauplatz und ikonographische Inszenierung im Vermählungsbild von Rubens' Medici Zyklus. Horst Vey: Neues zu Augustin Braun und einigen Kölner Zeitgenossen. Ilka Stitz: Johann Michael Hambach. Ein Kôlner Stillebenmaler. Hella Robels: Ein Skizzenbuch des Kölner Malers Johann Jacob Schmitz 1724 1801. Dietrich Schubert: Der Kampf um das erste Heine Denkmal. Dusseldorf 1887 1893. Mainz 1893 1894. New York 1899. Ingrid Severin: Wie ein "Donnerwetter". Das Geburtstagbild von Lovis Corinth für seine Frau Charlotte aus dem Jahre 1911. Vom Memento mori zum Memento vivere oder Die Überwindung der Tradition. Eva Schulz: Das Museum als wissenschaftliche Institution. Neue Ideen und tradierte Vorstellungen am Beispiel der Sammlung Boisserée. Erich Thies: Leib und Kreuz Darstellungen Franz Bernhards mit ihren Verbindungen von Figur und Zeichen Holz und und Eisen.
price: €85.00 |
| item 24440 |
Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch . Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LIII
Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LIII. Köln, Dumont, 1992, small in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 400 pp, b/w ills. Publ.'s half cloth with colored dustjacket and slipcase. The yearbook contains the following articles: Brigitte Lymant: Die sogenannte "Folge aus dem Alltagsleben" von Israhel van Meckenem. Ein spätgotischer Kupferstichzyklus zu Liebe und Ehe. Roland Krischel: Ein unbekanntes und einige wenig beachtete Gemälde des Jacopo Tintoretto. Hein Th. Schulze Altcappenberg: Gemalte 'disegni'. Drei Ölskizzen von Pier Francesco Mola im Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf. Barbara Herrmann: Der Kölner Maler Johann Hulsman. Gemälde aus den Jahren 1635 bis 1644. Christiane Stukenbrock: Frans Hals. Zur Gruppe der "Lachenden Fischerkinder". John F. Moffitt: The Meaning of "Christ After The Flagellation" in Siglo de Oro Sevillian Painting. Wolfgang Schöller: Pierre Michel d'Ixnard Antoine François Peyre und der Bau des Koblenzer Residenzschlosses. Neue Forschungen. Angela Ziesche: "Die Verwandlung der sichtbaren Welt". Otto Freundlichs gelbe Frauenbüste von 1910. Hubertus Günther: Die Erstaufführung der futuristischen Oper "Sieg über die Sonne". Donat de Chapeaurouge: Bilder von Max Beckmann die bisher noch nicht auf zeitgenössische Ereignisse bezogen sind. Peter Noelke & Stefanie Lieb: Der Kölner Römerbrunnen von Franz Brantzky 1910 1915 und seine Neugestaltung durch Karl Band 1954 1955. Arta Valstar Verhoff: Präzision und Klarheit konstruktiver Gestaltung. Zu Struktur und Bedeutung der ersten Retrospektive Friedrich Vordemberge Gildewarts im Jahre 1954 in Köln. Susanne Küper: Konraed Lueg und Gerhard Richter "Leben mit Pop eine Demonstration für den kapitalistischen Realismus". Brigitte Kaelbe: Zur Herkunft des Jahreszeitensockels im Kölner Schnütgen Museum. Verena Kessel: Ein Antiphonar in Koblenz. Petra Leser: Gründung und Baugeschichte des Kunsthistorischen Instituts der Universität zu Köln.
price: €85.00 |
| item 21572 |
WEBER Kurt - Galerie Hubert Winter - (Exhibition catalogue)
Kurt Weber 1893-1964. Wien, Galerie Hubert Winter, 1982, 30 x 21 cm, (32 pp), orig.wrapper, ca 18 b.w. + col. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29367 |
WEBER Wilhelm
Geschichte der Lithographie. Von den Anfängen bis 1900 - Von 1900 bis zur Gegenwart (2 VOLS). München, Moos-Verlag, 1961, 2 vols in-4°, 156 pp ; 122 pp, numerous coloured (h.t.) and b/w plates and ills, bibliographies, indexes, publisher's cloth with dustwrappers. Published as Saxa Loquuntur I &II (Steine Reden), dustwrappers with very small traces of use, but good copies. Text in German.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6314 |
WEIGEL Johann Christoph (editor)
Viel nutzende und erfindungen reichende Sinnbild-Kunst, oder Hieroglyphische Bilder vorstellung der Tugenden, Laster, Gemüts-bewegungen, Künste und Wissenschafften wodurch Rednern, Poeten, Mahlern (usw.) ... durch Zeichnungen, und einer kurtzen beschreibung Anlaß ihre Gedancken ferner auszuüben gegeben... Nürnberg, Johann Christoph Weigel, s.d. (ca. 1730), small in-4°, engraved title + 72 pp + 25 engraved plates h.t. containing each 12 small circular emblematic engravings (diameter 36 mm). Contemporary marbled boards with wear especially at the corners and top and end of spine, small stroke of paper cut out at the lower end margin of the title page (not into the plate), some slight foxing, notwithstanding these defects still a reasonably good copy of this rare emblematical book. With a modern ex-lbris pasted on the inside of the front cover: Architekt Sonnehansen. Landwehr 641. Praz 533/34. Faber du Faur 1845.
price: €565.00 |
| item 29006 |
WELTI Albert - Hermann HESSE (Einführung)
Gemälde und Radierungen. Mit einer Einführung von Hermann Hesse. Berlin, Furche Verlag, s.d. (ca 1925), small in-4°, 51 pp, ca 20 tipped in (mostly b/w) plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (with small traces of use but still a fine copy), published in the series ''Liebesgaben deutscher Hochschüler / 7. Kunstgabe''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30717 |
WESENBERG Rudolf
Benwardinische Plastik. Zur Ottonischen Kunst unter Bischof Bernward von Hildesheim. Berlin, 1955, Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft, in-4°, 190 pp, 120 b/w ills drawings and plates, 319 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publisher's brown cloth, with small traces of use, but still a fine copy.
price: €62.00 |
| item 19124 |
WIEN 1997 - Exhibition catalogue; Hermann FILLITZ (editor)
Der Traum vom Glück. Die Kunst des Historismus in Europa. Wien/München, Brandstätter, (1997), 719 pp, 28.5 x 25, publisher's cased, dustwrapper, numourous b/w + col. ills, bibliography, index. (Monumental catalogue).
price: €75.00 |
| item 20071 |
WILBRAND Galerie, Köln Lindenstrasse
Galerie Wilbrand Lagerkatalog 5. (Köln, Galerie Wilbrand, 1971), in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper, 181 pp, with coloured & b/w ills. (Sale catalogue of graphics of art gallery Wilbrand, with work of Bremer, Buthe, Leisler, Marini, Ernst a.o.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 36672 |
WILMSEN Anna Maria -Wolfgang KUBACH
Kubach-Wilmsen. Steinskulpturen. Schwetzingen, K. F. Schimper-Verlag, 1987, in-4°, 111 pp, ca 60 ills., publ. boards (photograph of sculpture on boards and endpapers). Texts German, French and English. Stone sculptures which evocate old books.
price: €54.00 |
| item 14146 |
WINKELMANN Heinrich
Der Bergbau in der Kunst. Essen, Glückauf Verlag, 1958, in-4°, 474 pp with b/w & col. ills., publisher's cloth. Published on the occasion of the centenary of the ''Verein für Bergbaulichen Interesen''. (On German mining).
price: €55.00 |
| item 37872 |
WINKLER R. Arnim (Editor)
Die Frühzeit der deutschen Lithographie. Katalog der Bilddrucke von 1796 1821. (Catalogue of German lithographs). München, Prestel, 1975, 24.5 x 23.5 cm, 467 pp, 107 bw plates, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, slipcase, series Materialien zur Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts. Band 19. (Extensive bibliography of the early German lithographic editions).
price: €125.00 |
| item 22031 |
WINTER Fritz - Werner HAFTMANN (Introduction)
Fritz Winter. 12 reproductions en couleurs. Introduction de Werner Haftmann. Fritz Winter: Fragments de lettres et de journal 1932 1950. Berne, Marbach Editeur, (1951), oblong in-4°, 24.5 x 31 cm, 18 pp, orig.decorated wrapper, 12 tipped in coloured plates h.t..
price: €30.00 |
| item 11380 |
WITTROCK. (Düsseldorf)
Katalog 15, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik. Winterausstellung 1991/92. In-4°, 26 x 21 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, coloured ills., ca 56 nn pp. Schlemmer, Macke, Grosz, Heckel, Kirchner and others.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15756 |
WITZ Konrad - Meng-Koehler Mathilde (author)
Die Bilder des Konrad Witz und Ihre Quellen. Basel, Holbein Verlag, 1947, sm. in-4°, 51 pp + 21 b/w pl. h.t., publisher's half cloth with d.w.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38274 |
WOERMANN Karl
Catalogue de la Galerie Royale de Peinture de Dresde. Dresden, 1908, Imprimerie Artistique Wilhelm Hoffmann, in-12°, 363 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. (Official catalogue of the Dresden Collection, French version).
price: €24.00 |
| item 6273 |
WOLBRAND P. (Krefeld)
7 Holzschnitt Ex-Libris. 7 Holzschnitt Ex-Libris ca. 9 x 7 cm. (Zwischen 1936 und 1950).
price: €15.00 |
| item 37517 |
WOLFF O.L.B. ( Oscar Ludwig Bernhard )
Bilder der Vorzeit und Gegenwart aus Engeland und Wales. Mit 48 Stahlstichen. Leipzig, Kollman, 1843, in-8°, (2)nn pp + vi pp + 374 pp + 48 steel engravings, bound in contemporary green boards, black leather title label on smooth spine, spine with some damage resulting in the loss of the green paper so that grey board shows through. Interior with some foxing, also on some plates. Some plates are also browned. Book in German. Buch auf Deutsch, illustriert mit 48 Stahlstiche. Stellenweise etwas stockfleckig, einzelne Tafeln starker gebraunt.
price: €100.00 |
| item 21762 |
WOLTMANN Alfred - Bruno MEYER - Adolph GÖRLING
Deutschlands Kunstschätze. Eine Sammlung der hervorragendsten Bilder der Berliner Dresdner Münchener Wiener Casseler und Braunschweiger Galerien mit erläuterndem Text von Adolph Görling und eine Reihe von Portraits der bedeutendsten Meister mit biographischen Notizen von Alfred Woltmann und Bruno Meyer. I. BAND (only). Leipzig, A.H.Payne, 1871, in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, iv+160 pp, publisher's decorated red half leather, with 60 steel engravings h.t..(INCOMPLETE: Vol. I of IV only).
price: €150.00 |
| item 10750 |
WORPSWEDE
Exhibition catalogue, Bremen, Kunsthalle, 1980, 1st June: Worpswede, eine Deutsche Künstlerkolonie um 1900. In-8°, 123 pp + ca. 100 pp, coloured & b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16713 |
WOTRUBA - Elias Canetti (author) - Klaus Demus (preface)
Fritz Wotruba, Vorwort von Klaus Demus. Wien, Rosenbaum, (1956), in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 63 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dust jacket (jacket with some tears and small loss of paper at the back).
price: €75.00 |
| item 25606 |
WUNDERLICH Paul - Berggruen Gallerie Paris
Lithographies. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Berggruen, 1972, in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 30 nn pp, ca 11 coloured plates, 1b/w tipped in portrait, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy. The cover is an original lithograph printed by Mourlot.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38600 |
WUNDERLICH Paul - Galerie Veranneman - Bruxelles
Paul Wunderlich peintures gouaches aquarelles dessins sculptures. (exhibition catalogue ) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1976, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 50 nn pp, with full-page black/white and coloured ills., stapled, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Gallery in Brussels (from 2-11-1976 - 8-1-1977). Texts in French and Dutch.
price: €32.00 |
| item 20471 |
ZAPF Hermann - Giovanni MARDERSTEIG
Laudatio auf Hermann Zapf. GUTENBERG-PREIS der Stadt Mainz und der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft verliehen an Hermann Zapf Darmstadt am 24.Juni 1974. S.l., Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1974, 23 x 14 cm, 39 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography. Contains a bibliography from and on the typographer and type designer Zapf.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3432 |
ZEITSCHRIFT DES DEUTSCHEN VEREINS FÜR KUNSTWISSENSCHAFT
ZEITSCHRIFT DES DEUTSCHEN VEREINS FÜR KUNSTWISSENSCHAFT. Berlin, Deutscher Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft, in-4°, Jahrgang 1 (1934) bis Jahrgang 4( 1937 ), in original Hefte mit 4 originale Einbanddecke aus Leinen. (Jahrgang 1 bis 4 komplet, mit beigefügt die Inhaltverzeichnis der Bände 1 bis 3). Einbanddecke ein bischen angestaubt, aber sonst gut. Preis für die 4 Jahrgänge.
price: €50.00 |
| item 32709 |
ZENKER Rudolf
Farbiger Decken - und Wandschmuck im Geiste frühgermanischer Kunst. 22 Tafeln. Herausgegeben von Rudolf Zenker in Plauen. Plauen, Verlag von Christian Stoll, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-folio, 4 nn pp + 22 chromolithographic plates printed on stiff paper. Loose, without a portfolio nor wrapper, titlepage and some margins a bit soiled or dustsoiled. Collection of 22 colour lithographic plates with designs for wall and ceiling decoration based on early German gothic designs (according to the designer) but unmistakingly showing the influence of Jugendstil or Art Nouveau Style.
price: €225.00 |
| item 33961 |
ZÜLCH Walter Karl
Entstehung des Ohrmuschelstiles. Heidelberger Kunstgeschichtliche Abhandlungen Zwölfter Band. Heidelberg, Verlag von Carl Winters, 1932, in-4°, 131 pp + 169 black/white illustrations, index, publisher's half cloth with dustjacket. Text in German, printed in gothic type. Nice copy notwithstanding some wear at the dustwrapper.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36715 |
1876 V 15 KÖLN - Christophe Rhaban RUHL
Catalogue de la collection de tableaux anciens et modernes, estampes, eaux-fortes, manuscrits et objets d'art ... Chr. R. Ruhl à Cologne. Cologne (Köln), J. M. Heberlé, 1876, in-8°, 87 pp, printed paper wrapper. 601 items. Paintings from the 14th tot 17th centuries, incl. several Flemish Primitives.
price: €100.00 |
| item 25920 |
1879 III 17 COLOGNE - Collection Mathieu Neven - F. RAPS (photographer)
Catalogue de tableaux des Ecoles anciennes Flamande Hollandaise Allemande et Française. Porcelaines...forment la précieuse collection de feu Mr. Mathieu Neven...(Art auction sale catalogue). Cologne (Köln), 1879, in-8°, 107 pp, 240 items, with numerous original mounted photographies of art objects made by F. Raps. Modern half cloth, some foxing throughout, some of the photographs more or less faded, slight ink scribbling on two pages, two tears in text leaves repaired with strips of paper, still an interesting document in a fairy good state.
price: €125.00 |
| item 27884 |
1890 XI 26 Bruxelles - Léon SLAES - Galerie J. et A. Le Roy Frères
Catalogue ... de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, aquarelles, dessins ... Léon Slaes... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Coosemans, 1890, lg in-8°, 62 pp, 449 lots, printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Experts: J. and A. Le Roy. Paintings attributed to Rubens, Raphael...
price: €35.00 |
| item 17083 |
1893 BERLIN
Grosse Berliner Kunst-Ausstellung 1893. Berlin, 1893, in-8°, 134 pp + 222 pp bl/w ills, sewn, orig. wrap. (back damaged). (Exhibition catalogue).
price: €45.00 |
| item 37193 |
1897 XI 25 KÖLN W. DOUGLAS'SCHEN Sammlung alter Glasgemälde - F.J. MONE ( preface )
Katalog der gräfl. W. Douglas'schen Sammlung alter Glasgemälde auf Schloss Langenstein. Versteigerung zu Köln den 25 November 1897 (J.M. Heberle - Lempertz). (Auction sale catalogue). Köln, Druck von M. DuMont Schauberg, 1897, in-4°, 32 x 26 cm, iv pp (preface) + (38) pp + 10 black/white photo plates illustrating stained glass panels. Sewn, original wrapper. Interior fine but the spine and the wrapper repaired with a large strip of brown paper. Text in German. Preface by F.J. Mone.
price: €150.00 |
| item 30998 |
1900 V 23 Bruxelles - Ruffo de BONNEVAL de la FARE - J. Fievez
Catalogue des tableaux anciens ... et d'une Tapisserie française, Époque Louis VX...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, J. Fievez, 1900, lg in-4°, frontispiece, 57 + (1) pp, 24 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, slightly dust-soiled. Paintings by Van der Weyden, Memling, Enghelbrecht, Cranach, Van Orley, Rubens, Van Dyck, Velasquez...
price: €60.00 |
| item 26053 |
1900 XI 22 30 Berlin - Sammlung Richard Schweder
Die Sammlung alter und moderner Kunstsachen Möbel ... Gemälde Zeichnungen etc. des Herren... (art auction sale catalogue). Köln, Heberle, 1900, large in-4°, 98 pp, many nice b/w plates h.t., 1498 lots, sewn, orig.wrapper (margin of wrapper a bit frayed and dustsoiled, interior fine).
price: €40.00 |
| item 35470 |
1905 X 17 Amsterdam Fredrik MULLER - Collection Werner DAHL
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens formant la collection de feu Monsieur Werner Dahl à Dusseldorf. ( art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Muller, 1905, in-8°, 28,5 cm, 68 pp, 183 lots, full page b/w ills., half cloth binding, wrapper retained. Ex-library with stamp on title.
price: €50.00 |
| item 17087 |
1907 - MÜNCHEN
Münchener Jahres-Ausstellung 1907. München,1907, in-8°, 198 pp + 151 pp bl/w ills, sewn, (Exhibition cataloque)
price: €45.00 |
| item 38053 |
1907 III 4 - 5 - KÖLN - Lempertz - Gustavo de MAUER - F. HERMESDORFF - HEIMSOETH geb. MERTENS-SCHAAFFHAUSEN
Katalog der nachgelassenen Gemäldesammlungen der Herren Gustavo de Mauer aus Bogota - Kunstmaler F. Hermesdorff - Heimsoeth geb. Mertens-Schaafhausen...( Art auction sale catalogue). Cöln ( Köln ) , Lempertz , 1907, in-4°, 25 pp + 5 plates (ills. each several paintings), 347 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13526 |
1910 BRUXELLES - Paul CLEMEN
Sammlung Deutscher Kunstwerke Brüssel 1910. Ausgewählt und Eingeleitet von Paul Clemen. Siegburg bei Köln, Verlag der Deutschen Photogravur Aktiengesellschaft, 1910, in-4°, 34,5 x 26,5 cm, xxvi + 77 full page photo plates, plates mounted on cloth joints, original full vellum binding with gilt title on the front cover, all edges gilt. Splendid book production.
price: €275.00 |
| item 17082 |
1911 München
Offizieller Katalog der Jubiläums-Ausstellung der Münchener Künstler-Genossenschaft 2.Ausgabe. München, 1911, in-8°, 300 pp + 166 pp bl/w ills. sewn, (Exhibition catalogue).
price: €45.00 |
| item 27396 |
1913 VI 2 Paris - Eugène Kraemer - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des tableaux anciens, Ecole Primites et de la Renaissance ... Objets d'art et d'ameublement (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Georges Petit, 1913, lg in-f°, 222 pp, 64 pl. h/t, stiff wrapper, uncut pages. (Wrapper a bit dustsoiled). With works by Baldung, Hogarth, Van Dyck...Experts: Mannheim, Paulme, Lasquin, Féral.
price: €100.00 |
| item 16412 |
1914 III 12 HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL (Berlin) - Chodowiecki
Sammlung...Kupferstiche...fast vollständiges Werk von Daniel CHODOWIECKI. Kunstauktion V (Print auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 25 x 18 cm, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00 |
| item 16395 |
1914 V 4-9 BOERNER Leipzig - Alfred Ritter von Pfeiffer
Sammlung Alfred Ritter von Pfeiffer Wien. 2 vols. Bibliothek ; Kupferstichsammlung. (Book & Print auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, 217 pp (with index) ; 119 pp + 15 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers. (slightly damaged).
price: €38.00 |
| item 27815 |
1914 VI 13 Bruxelles - V. D. SYLVA - Salle Sainte-Gudule
Catalogue des Estampes du XVIe, XVIIe et XVIII Siècle des Ecoles française, anglaise, allemande, etc., dessins et aquarelles ... collection de M. V. D. Silva... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1914, lg in-8°, 32 pp, 36 pl. h/t, 213 items, printed wrapper, wrapper severely dust-soiled and with frayed margins. Expert: J. Fiévez. Many prices pencilled in.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34908 |
1917 V 24 Berlin - Paul CASSIRER - Hugo HELBING - Sammlung Georg Scharz
Bildwerke des 14.-18. Jahrhunderts aus Frankfurter Privatbesitz. (auction catalogue). Berlin / München, Paul Cassirer / Hugo Helbing, 1917, in-8°, 128 nn pp, 79 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Top of spine with a tear.
price: €35.00 |
| item 10869 |
1920 V 3 Leipzig - Sammlung Paul Davidsohn Berlin
Versteigerungskatalog Nr. CXXIX . Sammlung Paul Davidsohn Grunewald Berlin. Kupferstiche Alter Meister. Erster teil A-F. Katalog CXXX Zweiter Teil G-Ra (Versteigerung 22 XI 1920) . Katalog CXXXII Dritter Teil Rembrandt - Z (Versteigerung 26 IV 1921). (3 Text volumes and 3 plate portfolio's). Leipzig, C.G. Boerner, 1920-1921, 3 in-4° text volumes with three plate portfolio's. Complete set of this graphic art auction catalogue. The catalogue consists of three text volumes, the third catalogue contains an insert of 3 pages, a preface by Max Friedländer. Sewn, original printed wrappers (slightly discolored). The tree plate portfolios, same size as the text volumes, are worn, some of the flaps completely torn loose. Complete with all the plates but in the second portfolio plates 2 ,3, 7, 12, 22 , 25 and 32 are in photostat.
price: €300.00 |
| item 16413 |
1921 XI 18 PRESTEL (Frankfurt)
Gemälde, Handzeichnungen, Aquarelle... Katalog 84 (Print & Drawing auction sale catalogue) In-4°, 25 x 18 cm, with 26 plates, printed on post-war paper, orig. wrappers (a bit worn & dusty).
price: €13.00 |
| item 16387 |
1923 XI 15 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG Wien
Doubletten der Kupferstichsammlung Albertina in Wien... In-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 72 pp + 26 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16386 |
1927 XI 16 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern
Eine kostbare Privat-Sammlung von Kupferstichen und Holzschnitten...Seltenster Ornamentstiche. In-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 111 pp + 24 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27804 |
1927 XI 22 Wien - Viktor und Helene MAUTNER-MARKHOF - Auktionshaus Glückselig
Gemälde moderner und alter Meister, Skulpturen, Mobiliar, Porzelan etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Wien, Christoph Reisser's Söhne, 1927, in-4°, 92 + 37 nn pp, 406 ills., 14 pl. h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Paintings by Bartels, Comte, Makart...The plates of the pre 1800 paintings, announced in the catalogue, were not bound in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27821 |
1929 IV 29 Antwerpen - Salle Wynen
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole Belge, Française, Hollandaise, Allemande, etc... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J.-E. Buschmann, 1929, in-4°, 42 pp, 18 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Expert: Guillaume Campo. Paintings by Gilsoul, Luyten, Opsomer...
price: €30.00 |
| item 16390 |
1929 V 13 BOERNER Leipzig
Sammlung Julius Model. Versteigerung (Print auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 184 pp + 49 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers. (back slightly damaged).
price: €30.00 |
| item 16391 |
1929 XI 5 BOERNER Leipzig
Kupferstiche des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhundets. Versteigerung (Print auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 184 pp + 49 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers. (back slightly damaged).
price: €25.00 |
| item 16392 |
1929 XI 7 BOERNER Leipzig
Handzeichnungs-Sammlung Dr. Curt Otto Leipzig. Versteigerung (Print auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 26 x 19,5 cm, 45 pp + 17 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers. (front wrapper soiled).
price: €15.00 |
| item 33872 |
1930 IV 28 - 29 BERLIN Dr. Leopold SELIGMANN - Paul CLEMEN - Otto von FALKE - Georg SWARZENSKI ( Einleiter )
Die Sammlung Dr. Leopold Seligmann - Köln ( Versteigerungskatalog - Art auction sale catalogue). Berlin, Hermann Ball, Paul Graupe, 1930, in-folio, 40 x 29 cm, 246 lots, ca. 80 nn pp + 83 collotype plates (numbered I-LXXXI, and two bis n°s), sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper, (wrapper and halftitle a bit dustsoiled, edges with foxing spots, interior fine, still a fine copy. Auction sale catalogue of an important collection of late classical and early medieaval European artefacts in wood, metal, ivory, textile, stone , glass etc.
price: €75.00 |
| item 16389 |
1930 XI 11 BOERNER Leipzig
Kupferstiche des XV bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Versteigerung (Auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 158 pp + 32 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers. (back slightly damaged).
price: €30.00 |
| item 16411 |
1930 XI 7 HOLLSTEIN & PUPPEL (Berlin)
Eine berühmte Sammlung Einblatt-Holzschnitte, darunter 41 Unica... Kunstauktion XLIV (Print auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 105 pp + 45 plates h.t.., orig. wrappers.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6351 |
1931 I 28 - Berlin - Lepke's Kunst-Auctions-Haus - Sammlung Max Böhm
Sammlung Max Böhm. Vorwort von Dr. Max Osborn. Katalog No. 2039 (Art Auction sale catalogue). Berlin, 1931, Rudolph Lepke's, in-folio, 42 x 33,5 cm, ca 100 nn pp , each with a tipped-in b/w reproduction of a painting, frontispiece portrait of the collector. Publisher's cloth (back damaged, with a strip of 12 cm cloth missing, interior fine.
price: €45.00 |
| item 15210 |
1931 VI 10 BERLIN - Ball & Graupe - Willy Streit
(Auction sale catalog). Berlin, Ball & Graupe: Die Sammlung Willy Streit Hamburg. Gemälde Französischer Meister des 19. Jahrhunderts. In-4°, ca. 60 nn pp, 103 lots, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (nice copy)
price: €62.00 |
| item 31182 |
1931 VI 10 Paris - Henri de la BROISE - Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des tableaux anciens... Objets d'art et de haute curiosité du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance... Composant la Collection Henri de la Broise... Paris, Drouot, 1931, in-8°, 31 pp, 13 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 110 lots. Paintings by Cranach, Luini, ...
price: €30.00 |
| item 26040 |
1931 XI 27 Berlin - Hermann Ball - Paul Graupe
Sammlung Prinz Friedrich Leopold von Preussen mit Beiträgen aus deutschem Fürsten - und Berliner Privatbesitz... Altes Silber... Katalog Nr. XIV . (Art auction sale catalogue). Berlin, Ball , Graupe, 1931, in-folio, 31 x 23 cm, 100 pp + 29 b/w plates h.t., sewn, original blue wrapper with printed label (a bit discolored, but a fine/good copy).
price: €35.00 |
| item 26041 |
1932 VI 27 Berlin - Hermann Ball - Paul Graupe - Otto von FALKE
Sammlung Victor Hahn Berlin. Gemälde, Skulpturen, Möbel, Bronzestatuetten, Textilien von 15. bis zum 18. Jhd. Beschrieben und eingeleitet von Otto von Falke. Katalog Nr. XVII. (Art auction sale catalogue). Berlin, Ball , Graupe, 1932, in-folio, 31 x 23 cm, 71 pp + 46 b/w plates h.t., sewn, original blue wrapper with printed label (small tear in frontcover, wrapper a bit discolored, but a fine/good copy).
price: €35.00 |
| item 9114 |
1932 XII 6 Berlin - Hermann Ball - Paul Graupe
Neunzig Gemälde Alter Meister aus einer Fürstlichen Sammlung Mitteldeutschlands. Gemälde und Kunstgewerbe aus verschiedenem Besitz. Katalog Nr. XIX . (Art auction sale catalogue). Berlin, Ball , Graupe, 1932, in-folio, 31 x 23 cm, 55 pp + 41 b/w plates h.t., sewn, original blue wrapper with printed label (a bit discolored, but a fine/good copy).
price: €35.00 |
| item 36693 |
1935 XI 27 - LEIPZIG - C. G. Boerner - Geheimrat E. EHLERS
Handzeichnungen aus der Sammlung... Ehlers.... Deutsche Meister des XIX. Jahrhunderts, Deutsche Meister des XVII. and XVIII. Jahrhunderts, Niederländische Schweizer, italienische Meister. (Drawing auction sale catalogue). Leipzig, Boerner, 1935, In-4°, 26 x 19,5 cm, 37 +(1) pp + 16 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.(wrapper slightly soiled). Versteigerungskatalog 190.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16393 |
1938 V 25 BOERNER Leipzig
Deutsche Handzeichnungen der Romantikerzeit. Versteigerung (Drawing auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 26 x 19,5 cm, 56 pp + 38 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 27840 |
1941 XII 21 Bruxelles - Palais des Beaux-Arts
Catalogue d'une importante collection de tableaux anciens et modernes, argenteries, tapisseries, tapis d'Orient, meubles, objets d'art... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Imifi, in-8°, 42 pp, 26 pl. h/t, 173 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: J. De Mul. Paintings by Delaunoy, Brueghel, Stobbaerts ... 16th and 17c. sculpture.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27693 |
1977 V 5 - München - Wolfgang Ketterer
Sonderauktion einer etwas sonderbaren Sammlung. (Art auction sale catalogue). München, Gallerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1977, large in-8°, 28 pp, b/w ills on every page, 357 lots (numbered from 2000 - 2357), orig. colored stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24700 |
1982 VI 4 5 Köln - Asiatic Art
Asiatische Kunst. 21. Kunstversteigerung: Indonesien Indien Burma Tibet China Japan. (Art auction sales catalogue). Köln, Kunsthandel Klefisch, 1982, in-8°, 152 pp, numerous b/w ills, 1066 lots, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €23.00 |
| item 37567 |
1983 XII 6 London - Sotheby Parke Bernet
The Gospels of Henry The Lion Count of Saxony, Duke of Bavaria. Helmarshausen Abbey, c. 1173-1175. ( Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1983, in-4°, 77 pp, colour ills., publisher's cased binding. Special separate catalogue for lot 50 of the auction.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36905 |
1986 XII 1 - AMSTERDAM - Sotheby's
Dutch, Flemish and German Drawings. (Art auction catalogue). Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 1986, lg in-8°, 108 pp, 190 lots, over 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34661 |
1991 XI 25 Christie's Amsterdam - Old Master Drawings
Dutch , Flemish and German Old Master Drawings .( Art auction sale catalogue ). Amsterdam, Christie's, 1991, in-4°, 115 pp, 232 lots, ills. (a few coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34380 |
1994 II 26 - Kunstmesse Düsseldorf
25. Westdeutsche Kunstmesse International Düsseldorf 1994. München, Weltkunst Verlag / Rheinischer Künsthandler-Verband, 1994, in-4°, 314 pp, hundreds of col. ills., glossy publ. boards, green endpapers. Text auf Deutsch. Offizielle Katalog der Austellung.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38907 |
2005 X 5-15 Sotheby's - The Royal House of Hanover
DVD - The Royal House of Hanover - Hannover Volumes I , II , III ( DVD auction sale catalogue ) . (London), Sotheby's, DVD ( not a printed catalogue). DVD pictures the three catalogues ( I , II , III ) . Kept in the original in-4° illustrated slipcase, without any printed text.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38249 |
2010 XI 26 - Berlin Grisebach - Lesser URY
Lesser Ury. Werke aus einer Hamburger Privatsammlung. (Art auction sale catalogue). Berlin, Grisebach, 2010, in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp, with col. ills. (some folding), German art auction sale catalogue, 15 original works of Ury were auctioned.
price: €32.00 |
A u s t r i a n
|
| item 28357 |
AMERLING Friedrich Von - Günther PROBSZT (Author)
Friedrich Von Amerling. Der Altmeister der wiener Porträtmalerei. Zürich, Leipzig , Wien, Amalthea Verlag, 1927, in-4°, 179 pp with 8 coloured and 91 b/w plates h. t., contains a tlist of his works, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's blue and gilt cloth, no dustjacket . Good copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 34181 |
EBERNIGG Max - Leopold SCHMIDT - Elfriede BAUM - Dora HEINZ - Franz WINDISCH-GRAETZ u.a.
Kärnter Kunst des Mittelalters aus dem Diözesanmuseum Klagenfurt. Wien, Österreichische Galerie, 1970, in-8°, 142 pp, 32 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Österreichische Galerie im Oberen Belvedere, Vienna, in 1970, and at the Kärnther Landesgalerie, Klagenfurt, in 1971. Text in German.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37486 |
ERBEN Tino - Selma KRASA ( editors )
Traum und Wirklichkeit - Wien 1870 - 1930. ( Austellungskatalog ) . Wien, Historisches Museum Wien, 1985, in-8° , 22 x 21.5 cm, , 808 pp, Ills. OBrosch. Leichte Gebrauchspuren aber gutes Exemplar.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33803 |
GAUERMANN Friedrich - Ulrike JENNI (text)
Friedrich Gauermann 1807-1862. Ölskizzen und Zeichnungen im Kupferstichkabinett. Zur Arbeitsmethode des Malers, mit einem Beitrag von Robert Wagner. Graz, Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanhalt, 1987, obl. in-8°, 184 pp, bibl., 37 b/w ills., 40 col. ills., publ. boards. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, 8 May to 8 June 1987. Publ. in the series Kataloge des Kupferstichkabinett der Akademie der bildenden Künste, Neue Reihe, Band 2.
price: €58.00 |
| item 29715 |
HAAS TEICHEN Franz de - Marcel Croës ( Text )
Franz de Haas Teichen. Bruxelles, 1990, Éditeurs d'Art Associés, large in-4°, 263 pp, coloured & b/w ills. and plates on almost every page, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy. This painter, born in Austria, worked in Paris and for a long time in Belgium. He mainly made portraits.
price: €55.00 |
| item 34136 |
HOELLER Lydia
Passion. Spätgotische Bestände der Residenzgalerie Salzburg. Salzburg, Residenzgalerie Salzburg. 1998, square in-8°, 131 pp, almost 100 ills., many in color, 9 folding pl. h/t, Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Residenzgalerie. Text in German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38524 |
HRABALEK Ernst - Firma BERMANN Wien
Vienna Bronze. A viennese tradition in artistic perfection. Wiener Bronzen... Bronze de Vienne. ( tri-lingual publication). München, Laterna Magica, 1991, in-4°, 192 pp, colour and black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Nice copy. Tri-lingual publication (English, German, French) , with numerous ills. on the bronze castings of the Viennese company Bermann, founded in 1850.
price: €135.00 |
| item 15991 |
HUNDERTWASSER
Exhibition catalogue. New York, Aberbach Fine Art, 10 october 1973. Glarus, Switserland, Grüner, 1973, sm. in-8°, 76 pp, coloured reproductions printed on black paper, orig. decorated cloth.
price: €62.00 |
| item 15992 |
HUNDERTWASSER
Exhibition catalogue. New Zealand, City of Auckland Art Gallery, 10 october 1973. Glarus, Switzerland, Grüner, 1973, sm. in-8°, 97 pp, coloured reproductions printed on black paper, orig. decorated cloth.
price: €62.00 |
| item 20252 |
HUNDERTWASSER, Galerie Karl FLINKER, Exhibition catalogue
Hundertwasser. Peintures récentes 3-21 mars 1967. Paris, Flinker, 1967, in-8°, ca 65 pp, orig.wrapper, ca 40 col.plates, oeuvre catalogue, list of exhibitions, text in English and German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20253 |
HUNDERTWASSER, STEDELIJK MUSEUM, Exhibition catalogue
Hundertwasser. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1964, 27 x 18, ca 32 pp, orig.wrapper, ca 12 col.plates, bibliography, text in Dutch and German, orig. wrapper loose and discoloured. (Catalogus nr 367).
price: €20.00 |
| item 20254 |
HUNDERTWASSER, KESTNER, Exhibition catalogue
Hundertwasser. Sonderkatalog C. Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1963/64, in-8°, 27 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 2 portraits of the artist, bibliography, text in German, 589 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38648 |
JELINEK Franz Xaver (editor ) - Max GLONNER ( publisher ) - MOZART
Salzburger Mozart-Album. Eine Auswahl von W.A. Mozart's ersten Compositionen und andern, im Archive des Mozarteums zu Salzburg befindlichen, im photographischen Lichtdruck originaltreu wiedergegebenen musikalisch-litterarischen Seltenheiten. Salzburg, Verlag von Max Glonner, s.d. ( 1871), oblong in-4°, 26 x 34 cm, (6)nn pp + (14) pp (numbered 1-11, 15 + (bl) + 5 photographic facsimile plates (complete). Bound in violet coloured publisher's cloth with gilt and blindstamped decoration. Fine copy with minimal soiling and staining. First edition of Mozart's menuets KV 1-5 and the Andante KV 5b. Early example of photographic facsimiles. The plates were made by J. Albert in München ( Munich).
price: €250.00 |
| item 28869 |
KLINKAN Alfred
Alfred Klinkan. Antwerpen 1984. Ölbilder und Aquarelle (Exhibition catalogue). Also: Graz Salzburg Wien etc. Graz, Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, (1984), 24 x 23 cm, ca 50 nn pp, b:w ills, 30 coloured plates and ills, 150 items, orig. coloured stiff wrapper with one corner slightly bumped.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36769 |
KRAFFT Albert
Catalogue de la Galerie des Tableaux Impériale et Royale au Belvédère à Vienne. Vienne ( Wien ), Veuve et fils A. Pichler, 1853, in-8°, xii pp + 274 pp + folding map, publisher's printed boards, some foxing, spine and bookblock broken.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33354 |
KUBIN Alfred - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - Ernst JÜNGER (preface)
Alfred Kubin. Vingt Dessins. (Plaquette 86 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1986, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 52 nn pp, black/white and colour ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 26 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 86 of the collection. Preface in French.
price: €36.00 |
| item 36175 |
KUTZER Ernst (1880 - 1965 ) - Noriko SHINDO
Das Ernst Kutzer Buch. Biographie und annotiertes Verzeichnis der im Druck erschienen Werke des Malers und Illustrators Ernst Kutzer. The Ernst Kutzer Book. Biography and annotated catalogue of printed works of Ernst Kutzer. Paris, Salzburg, Tartin, 2003, in-4°, 511 pp with black/white and coloured ills., indices, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nearly mint copy. Oeuvre catalogue of the Austrian graphic artist and book illustrator Kutzer. Trilingual edition: German, English and Japanese.
price: €125.00 |
| item 20974 |
LASSNIG Maria - Biennale di Venezia, (Exhibition catalogue)
Maria Lassnig. Austria Biennale di Venezia 1980. (Wien, Austrian Federal Ministery of Education and Art), 27 x 21 cm, 77 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b.w. + col. plates.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31957 |
LEHMDEN Anton - Galerie de Paris , 14 Place François Ier
Lehmden. 7 Mai - 28 Mai 1974 ( Catalogue d' exposition). Paris, Galerie de Paris, 1974, in-8° carré, 24 pp nn, qq. ills color. et noir/blanc à pleine page, broché, couverture originale, couverture avec légères traces d'usure mais bon exemplaire. Avec un texte de Gaston Diehl.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6070 |
LONDON 1971 Exhibition catalogue VIENNA SECESSION
Art Nouveau to 1970. Royal Academy of Arts, 1971 January 9. In-4°, publisher's cloth, ca. 40 pp with coloured & b/w ill.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37867 |
MARCHIG Giannino - Ch. GOERG ( preface )
Giannino Marchig 1897 - 1983. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire, 1985, in-8°, 62 pp, bibliogr.,b/w and colour illustr., illustr. publisher's soft cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Geneva Musée , May - June 1985. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4703 |
MASSYS Quinten - Carolina Pichler & Mr. Abbema
Guido Reni et Quinten Metsys ou Revers et Prospérité. Paris, Cherbuliez et Cie, 1838, 18,5 x 11 cm, xii + 238 pp, half cloth. (Rare French translation of the romanticized lifestories of these two painters by the Viennese salon lady Caroline Pichler).
price: €38.00 |
| item 35704 |
MITSUUSHI Kei - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - Pierre BRISSET (preface)
Dessins. (Plaquette 98 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1990, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, black/white and colour ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 25 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 98 of the collection. Preface in French.
price: €36.00 |
| item 23915 |
REDERER Franz - Arthur ROESSLER
Franz Rederer. Münster, Helios, in-4°, 1938, 43 pp, bw ills, 60 full page plates h.t., publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (wrapper dusty and with some tears, interior fine).
price: €42.00 |
| item 33888 |
RICHTER Gisela und Otmar
Siebenbürgische Flügelaltäre. Im Auftrag des Arbeitskreises für Siebenbürgische Landeskunde herausgegeben von Christoph Machat. Thaur bei Innsbruck, Wort und Welt Verlag, 1992, in-8°, 280 pp, index, bibliography, black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket . German Text. (Verlagseinband).
price: €30.00 |
| item 16214 |
ROENAU Ernst
Das Persische Papageienbuch. Wien, Wolf, 1922, in-8°, 100 pp + (2), 8 coloured ills + 1 on the cover, sewn, orig. wrappers. Nice Art-Déco illustrations.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19967 |
STANGE Alfred
Malerei der Donauschule. Mit 25 Farbtafeln, 212 Einfarbigen Abbildungen und 23 Illustrationen im Text. München, Bruckmann, 1964, in-4°, 300 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34689 |
STANGL Heinz - Paris - Galerie du Dragon
Heinz Stangl. Peintures récentes. Exposition du 13 Novembre au 6 Décembre 1969. Paris, Galerie du Dragon, 1969, in-4°, (8)nn pp + 11 full page reproductions of a suite of drawings, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper. Served as the catalogue to the exhibition. With only a one page list of the 15 oil paintings that were exhibited. Text in French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 28995 |
STERLIKE Rudolf
Michel Blümelhuber. Wien, Eckart-Verlag, (ca. 1930), 24 pp, 22 ills., boards, blind stamped ex-libris , handwritten dedication by the artist (to the Rustovs). Blümelhuber, 1865 - 1936, became famous as a master smith (a steel 'carver') thanks to the 1900 and 1902 World Fairs.
price: €24.00 |
| item 32980 |
TRAWÖGER Ernst - Damon Brandt Gallery - Galerie Krinzinger
Ernst Trawöger. New York-Innsbruck, Damon Brandt Gallery, 1984, small in-8°, (38) nnpp, num. colour and bl/wh. ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in German and English.
price: €22.00 |
| item 32793 |
TRNEK Renate
Die Holländischen Gemälde des 17. Jahrhunderts in der Gemäldegalerie der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien. Wien, Böhlau Verlag, 1992, in-4°, xv + 556 pp, black/white and coloured ills., indices, bibliography, describes 185 paintings. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, mint copy. Scientific catalogue of the collection which was published as ''Band I ( volume I) Kataloge der Gemäldegalerie der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Wien''.
price: €110.00 |
| item 21572 |
WEBER Kurt - Galerie Hubert Winter - (Exhibition catalogue)
Kurt Weber 1893-1964. Wien, Galerie Hubert Winter, 1982, 30 x 21 cm, (32 pp), orig.wrapper, ca 18 b.w. + col. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 7212 |
WEIXLGÄRTNER Arpad
August Pettenkofen. 2 volumes. Wien, Gerlach & Wiedling, 1916, lg.in-4°, 33 x 26,5 cm, xiii + 301 pp + liii plates h.t. (some coloured) with 134 b/w ills. in the text ; 302-631 pp. Uniformly bound in decorated publisher's cloth, nice copy. Contains an oeuvre catalogue describing 2908 works, fully indexed.
price: €162.00 |
| item 15849 |
WIEN 1990 - VIENNA 1990 - Peter Pantzer - Johannes Wieniger (conception) - Exhibition catalogue
Österreichisches Museum für Angewandte Kunst, 4 april 1990 :Verborgene Impressionen. Hidden Impressions Japonisme in Vienna 1870 - 1930. Exhibition catalogue: Österreichisches Museum für Angewandte Kunst, 4 april 1990:HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Wien, 1990, Verborgene Impressionen, Japonismus in Wien.1990, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 445 pp, coloured & b/w ills. Publisher's cloth, orig. dustjacket. Text in German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 19124 |
WIEN 1997 - Exhibition catalogue; Hermann FILLITZ (editor)
Der Traum vom Glück. Die Kunst des Historismus in Europa. Wien/München, Brandstätter, (1997), 719 pp, 28.5 x 25, publisher's cased, dustwrapper, numourous b/w + col. ills, bibliography, index. (Monumental catalogue).
price: €75.00 |
| item 16713 |
WOTRUBA - Elias Canetti (author) - Klaus Demus (preface)
Fritz Wotruba, Vorwort von Klaus Demus. Wien, Rosenbaum, (1956), in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 63 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dust jacket (jacket with some tears and small loss of paper at the back).
price: €75.00 |
| item 34835 |
WOTRUBA Fritz - Galerie Im Erker Sankt-Gallen
Fritz Wotruba. St. Gallen, Galerie im Erker, 1969, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 52 pp, 29 ills., list of exhibitions, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Galerie im Erker, St. Gallen, 19 July to 20 Sept. 1969. The artist, 1907-, was born in Vienna.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36271 |
1909 III 3 - 4 Wien - Gilhofer & Ranschburg
XXVIII Kunstauktion - Sammlung W.L. Schreiber. Formschnitte des 15. Jahrhunderts. Blockbücher... (Art and Book auction sale catalogue). Wien, Gilhofer & Ranschburg, 1909, large in-8°, 89 pp + xxxviii black/white plates, 614 lots. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, spine repaired with strip of paper. Strong collection of '' incunabula xylographica ''.
price: €36.00 |
| item 27804 |
1927 XI 22 Wien - Viktor und Helene MAUTNER-MARKHOF - Auktionshaus Glückselig
Gemälde moderner und alter Meister, Skulpturen, Mobiliar, Porzelan etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Wien, Christoph Reisser's Söhne, 1927, in-4°, 92 + 37 nn pp, 406 ills., 14 pl. h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Paintings by Bartels, Comte, Makart...The plates of the pre 1800 paintings, announced in the catalogue, were not bound in.
price: €30.00 |
|
|