| |
| item 15399 |
ADAMI - Hubert Damisch & Henry Martin (author)
Adami. München, Bruckmann, 1974, sq. in-4°, ca. 180 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills., with 3 original lithographs, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €150.00 |
| item 38771 |
AFRO BASALDELLA ( lithographer ) - Ennio FLAIANO - Carlo Emilio GADDA - Goffredo PARISE - Neri POZZA - Mario SOLDATI
Antologia del Campiello Millenovecentosettanta - 1970 . Venezia , printed by the Fondazione Giorgio Cini, 1970, in-folio, 35 x 25 cm, 140 pp, with 5 original full page lithographs of Afro Basaldella. Sewn, original stiff printed wrapper. Fine copy. Printed in 1000 numbered copies. This is copy 389 printed on paper of the Cartiera Favini S.P.A. Very fine book production illustrated with Afro's lithographs.
price: €240.00 |
| item 33844 |
AGOSTI Giovanni - Vincenzo FARINELLA - Giorgio SIMONCINI
La Colonna Traiana e gli artisti francesi da Luigi XIV a Napoleone I. Roma, Edizioni Carte Segrete, square in-8°, 309 pp with numerous black/white illustrations and 5 coloured, bibliography in the notes. Sewxn, original stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Villa Medici in Rome.
price: €36.00 |
| item 28887 |
AIKEMA Bernard - Boudewijn BAKKER
Schilders van Venetië, oorsprong en bloei van de Venetiaanse vedute. Amsterdam/'s Gravenhage, Rijksmuseum/Gary Schwarz|SDU, 1990, lg oblong in-8°, 22 x 25 cm, 270 pp, bibl., meer dan 100 ills., vele in kleur. Rood linnen, goudopdruk, orig. wikkel. N.a.v. de gelijknamige tentoonstelling gehouden van 15.12.1990 tot 10.3.1991 in het Rijksmuseum te Amsterdam. (Exhibition of the great Venitian vedute painters Canaletto, Bellotto, Guardi).
price: €35.00 |
| item 33822 |
ALBERTOLLI Giocondo ( designer ) - Giacomo Mercoli Luganese ( engraver )
Ornamenti Diversi inventati disegnati ed eseguiti da Giocondo Albertolli professore d'Ornati nella Reale Accademia de Belli Arti in Milano incisi da Giacomo Mercoli Luganese. Milano, si vendono dallo stesso Albertolli in Milano, s.d., (dedication from 1782) , in-folio edition but bound in-4°, leaf size 48.5 x 36.5 cm, all plates folded and mounted on guards, 26 leaves, (title leaf, dedication leaf, 24 leaves with ornamental designs). Bound in 20th century red half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, red painted and edges. Title leaf a bit dustsoiled and with one corner cut away (no loss of image). Ornament prints fine and clear impressions. A nice series of engravings by the Milanese designer Giocondo Albertolli (1742 - 1839). See Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog Item 595 (with collation: 24 plates on 22 leaves).
price: €1750.00 |
| item 26402 |
ALEXANDER J.J.G.
Italian Renaissance illuminations. London, Chatto & Windus, 1977, large in-8°, 119 pp, 40 coloured plates, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38225 |
ALEXANDER Jonathan J.G.
The Painted Page. Italian Renaissance Book illumination 1450 - 1550. Munich, Prestel Verlag, 1995, in-4°, 272 pp + index leaves, coloured ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Pierpont Morgan Library and The Royal Academy in London.
price: €60.00 |
| item 3287 |
ALFIERI Bruno - Giulio Carlo ARGAN - Gillo DORFLES
METRO an International review of Contemporary Art - Revue internationale d'art contemporain - Rivista internationale dell'arte. Alfiere, Venezia, 2 nrs/year, Oblong, ed. cloth Venezia, 1968, two issues/per year, oblong in-8°, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. AVAILABLE: Nuovo Seria: Issues 14 (Summer 1968) 15 (Winter 1968) 16-17 (Summer 1970, a special double issue). Price per issue.
price: €70.00 |
| item 15406 |
ANGELICO Fra da Fiesole - Dr. Frida Schottmüller (author)
Fra Angelico da Fiesole, des Meisters Gemälde in 327 Abbildungen. Stuttgart, Deutsche-Verlagsanstalt, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 248 pp, publisher's cloth. Edited in the series ''Klassiker der Kunst''. Freitag N°176.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15407 |
ANGELICO Fra da Fiesole - Edouard Schneider (author)
Fra Angelico da Fiesole (1387-1455). Paris, Albin Michel, 1933, in-4°, 170 pp + 103 b/w pl. h.t., index, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Not in Freitag.)
price: €62.00 |
| item 31122 |
ANTONELLI Giacomo (editor) - Pietro PARBONI - Achille PARBONI - Pietro RUGA - Gaetano COTTAFAVI ( engravers)
Nuova raccolta delle principali vedute antiche e moderne dell ' alma citta di Roma e sue vicinanze. Roma, Giacomo Antonelli, s.d. (ca. 1830), oblong in-folio, 40,5 x 55,5 cm, engraved title-page printed on green stiff board + 51 large engraved views of Rome (not including the titlepage), plates numbered 1-7, 9-11, nn, nn, 13, nn, 15-24, nn, 26-49, nn, nn., bound in contemporary half leather, red leather title label on front cover, extremities of binding worn, endpapers renewed, some very minor spotting of some plates, but a fine copy. Splendid album with very large views of Rome, the engravings measure ca. 270 x 345 mm, margins are between 60 and 90 mm. Sharp imprints. See Rossetti, Rome, a bibliography item Nr. 7854. (describing the same album with 50 plates). The Kissner sale - Christie's London, 1990: item. 916 also with 50 plates.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 29153 |
ANTWERPEN 2003 2004 - Margherita PRIARONE - CLaudia BOVIS - Hans DEVISSCHER (editors)
Anversa & Genova. Een hoogtepunt in de barokschilderkunst. (Exhibition catalogue) Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Brussel Gent, Europalia Italia Snoeck Ducaju, 2003, large in-4°, 167 pp, numerous coloured plates and ills, 63 full illustrated items, bibliography, text in Dutch, mint copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15398 |
ARCIMBOLDO Giuseppe - Legrand & Sluys (authors)
Arcimboldo et les arcimboldesques. Aalter, De Rache, 1955, in-4°, 272 pp , b/w & col. ills., publisher's cloth + d.w.. Freitag n°226.
price: €45.00 |
| item 24909 |
ARMODIO - Giorgi SOAVI (Author)
Il viaggiatore incantato. Itinerari del pittore Armodio. S.l., Umberto Allemandi & C., 1992, in-8°, 16 pp, 38 coloured plates h.t., ed. board, dustjacket, fine copy.
price: €24.00 |
| item 29424 |
BACHE Jules S.
A catalogue of paintings in the collection of Jules S. Bache. New York, privitaly printed, 1929, in-4°, 120 pp + 60 plates of which one in color, grey gilt publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 10080 |
BAJ Enrico - BERGGRUEN (Galerie à Paris) - Raymond Queneau (text)
Queneau présente les meubles de Baj. Paris, 1962, in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, 28 pp nn, brpché, couverture orig. Dos légèrement abimé. Catalogue N° 36 de la collection.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21451 |
BAJ Enrico - Galerie Creuzevault - (Exhibition catalogue)
Baj chez Picasso. Paris, Galerie Creuzevault, (1969), oblong in-8°, 19 x 27 cm, (20 pp), stapled, orig.coloured wrapper, 18 b.w. ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27835 |
BALDINUCCI Filippo
Notizie de' professori del disegno da Cimabue in que Che contengono tre Decennali, Dal 1580. al 1610. Opera postuma di Filippo Baldinucci Fiorentino. Firenze, Giuseppe Manni, 1702, in-4°, viii + 426 pp, index, vellum, water stains on first few pages, ex-library stamps on half-title, fine ex-libris (Gianni Boccoli). Survey of mostly Italian 17th-c. painters, but Flemish and Dutch painters are discussed as well. Baldinucci, artistic advisor to the Medici, was born in Firenze in 1624 and died 1699.
price: €750.00 |
| item 37319 |
BANDINI Sirio - Dino CARLESI (text)
Sirio Bandini. Pisa, Giardini, 1975, in-4°, xxix + (ii) pp, 5 ills., 27 col. + 24 b/w pl. h/t, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Collana d'arte contemporanea", Numero 40. Text in Italian.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10749 |
BARBIERI called Il GUERCINO (1591-1666) - Denis Mahon (author)
VII Mostra Biennale D'Arte Antica, Bologna. Il Guercino, G.F.Barbieri, 1591-1666. Catalogo Critico dei dipinti a cura di Denis Mahon, Expositione, Palazzo dell'Archiginnasio, 1 sett.-18 nov. 1968. Bologna, 1969, in-8°, secunda ed. corr., 233 pp + 106 plates h.t., bibliography. (Freitag N°389.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 22388 |
BARI 1956 - Castello Svevo - CARELLI
Vi mostra nazionale di pittura contemporanea. Retrospettiva dei Carelli. Bari, Maggio di Bari, 1956, small in-8°, 72 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 35 b.w. plates h.t., 332 items
price: €38.00 |
| item 30975 |
BARTOLI Pietro Santo - Giovanni Pietro BELLORI - Henri TESTELIN - Johann Jacob von SANDRART (publisher)
Übrig gebliebene Merckzeichen von den Römischen Antiquitäten und der Bild-hauer-Kunst der Alten in Bassorelievo nach Marmorsteinern Originalien so zu Rom... beigefüget Anmerckungen der fürtreflichsten Mahlern unserer Zeit ...von Henrico Testelino... Nürnberg, Johann Jacob von Sandrart, 1692, in-folio, 36,5 x 25 cm, engraved title with large ornamental border + halftitle + 8 pp with three engraved vignettes + 79 numbered engraved plates (many double page) + 20 pp with two engraved vignettes and one engraved drawing in the text (complete). Some occasional light soiling and spotting. Bound in 19th-century half calf with marbled sides and endpapers; later reback with old backstrip laid down, a bit rubbed along edgfes, headcap damaged, otherwise good. With a manuscript note on the first fly-leaf stating that the book was bought at Benjamins, Alter Walle, Hamburg, on Oct. 3 1879, for 19 Mark ; with heraldic ex-libris stamp on fly-leaf. First German edition of these engravings depicting Roman antiquities. The theoretical text on painting by the French Académicien Henri Testelin ( Paris 1616 - The Hague 1695) appears here also for the first time in German and is a translation of ''Sentiments des plus habiles peintres'', published in Paris in 1680. Testelin, being a Calvinist, was excluded from the Academy n 1681 and fled to the Netherlands.
price: €1650.00 |
| item 34034 |
BARTOLI Pietro Santi ( 1635 - 1700 ) - Giovanni Pietri BELLORI ( 1615? - 1696 )
Sigismundi Augusti Mantuam adeuntis profectio ac triumphus ...anno MCCCCXXXII. Opus ex archetypo Julii Romani a Francisco Primaticio Mantuae in ducali palatio quod det T. nuncupatur ...Cum notis J.P.Bellori , a P.S.B. ex veteri exemplari traductum aerique incisum. Roma , cura sumptibus, ac typis Jo. Jacobi de Rubeis, s. d. (1680 is year of dedication), oblong in-folio, 36 x 48 cm, , engraved title + engraved dedication + 24 engraved plates (engravings continuously numbered 1-26). Complete. Bound in later marbled boards. Notwithstanding a crease in the title page a very nice copy with clear strong imprints on strong paper. The engravings by P.S. Bartoli consist of an illustrated dedication by Angelus Conticellus (dated XIII March 1680) and including a small portrait (engraved by Jacques Blondeau) of the dedicacee the holy Roman emperor Leopold I and 24 views of bas-reliefs depicting a triumph in the Roman manner. This triumph was designed by Giulio Romano and erected in the Palazzo del Te (Mantua). It commemorated the appointment of Gianfrancesco Gonzaga in 1432 as marquess of Mantua by the holy roman emperor Sigismund. In 1630 the complete interiors of the Palazzo were destroyed. (See Grässe I. 303 , Cicognara 3367).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 37347 |
BATAILLE Georges (editor)
DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Numéro 4 de la première année (Septembre 1929). Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, n° 4 (septembre), fascicule de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue (77-110), nombreuses illustrations et pl. h/t en noir/blanc, broché, avec la couverture originale (comme publiée). Qq. petites tâches sur la couverture (pas grave). Revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. E. Nordenskiöld, Le balancier à fardeaux et la balance en Amérique. G. Seurat, Quelques esquisses et dessins. C. T. Seltman, Sculptures archaïques des Cyclades. C. Bataille, Figure humaine. C. Einstein, Gravures d'Hercules Seghers (1585-1645). M. Leiris, Alberto Giacometti.
price: €150.00 |
| item 39179 |
BATONI Pompeo - Edgar Peters BOWRON - Peter Björn KERBER ( compilers )
Pompeo Batoni. Prince of Painters in Eighteenth-Century Rome. New Haven , London, Yale University Press, 2008, in-4°, 230 pp, coloured ills., original stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Houston and London.
price: €42.00 |
| item 39022 |
BATTISTELLI Franco
Bibliotheca Federiciana. Fano. Fiesole, Nardini Editore, 1994, in-4°, 237 pp, bibliography , glossery (in Italian) , coloured ills., publisher's imitation leather with gilt lettering and a dustjacket. Text in Italian.
price: €75.00 |
| item 35747 |
BAUER J.H. Galerie ( editor ) - Rafaele - Volpato - Ottaviani - Rainaldi - Michelangelo Meastri - Piroli ....
Loggie di Rafaele nel Vaticano und andere Folgen. Katalog 38. ( Catalogue of the German antiquarian and art dealer J.H. Bauer Hannover ). Hannover, Galerie Bauer, 1994, in-4°, 47 pp, coloured ills., with a text by Dr. Wolfgang Müller. Text in German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22457 |
BAZZI Giovan-Antonio - Le SODOMA - L. GIELLY (author)
Giovan-Antonio Bazzi dit Le Sodoma. Paris, Plon, s.d. (1911), in-8°, 183 pp, index, b/w ills., contemporary half vellum (Torrini - Siena), wrapper preserved. Freitag Nr.9052.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38268 |
BEATO ANGELICO - I.B. SUPINO ( auteur italien ) - M.J. DE CROZALS ( traducteur en français )
Beato Angelico. ( Fra Angelico ) Traduit de l'Italien par M.J. De Crozals. Florence, Alinari Frères, 1898, in-8°, 197 pp, toile d'éditeur en toile vert olive, texte en français.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31704 |
BECCAFUMI Domenico - Pascale DUBUS ( author )
Domenico Beccafumi. Paris, Adam Biro, 1999, in-4°, 205 pp, coloured and b/w ills., index, bibliography, text in French. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket, in pictural slipcase.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34534 |
BELL III Malcolm ( editor ) - American Academy in Rome - John E. MOORE
Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome. Volume XLIII/XLIV 1998/1999. Rome, American Academy in Rome, 2000, large in-8°, 28 x 20 cm, (8)nn pp + 343 pp, black/white ills., publisher's cloth, fine copy. Contains 8 articles of which we cite the two longest: John E. Moore ; Building Set Pieces in Eighteenth-Century Rome: The Case of the Chinea. Helena Fracchia and Maurizio Gualtieri ; Roman Lucania and the Upper Bradano Valley (recent work in Archaeology). Further articles by William Courtenay on the University of Paris in 1365....Brian Curran on Hieroglyphic Studies in the Renaissance by Pierio Valeriano and Annius de Viterbo....
price: €48.00 |
| item 15587 |
BELLINI Giovanni - Carlo Gamba (author)
Giovanni Bellini. (en Français). Paris, Gallimard, s.d. (ca. 1965), in-8°, 223 pp + 200 b/w ills. h.t., ed. blue cloth. (Published in the series Le Musée de la Pleiade, text in French).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32780 |
BENEDETTO DA MAIANO - Doris CARL
Benedetto da Maiano. A florentine sculptor at the treshold of the High Renaissance. Turnhout, Brepols, 2006, 2 vols in-4°, (text and plates), 539 pp, index, ; 308 pp (with 282 ills.), publisher's green cloth with dustwrapper. Monograph on the Italian Renaissance sculptor, teacher of Michelangelo. The study appeared first in German, this is the complete English translation.
price: €150.00 |
| item 931 |
BERRUGUETE Pedro - Hulin de Loo (author) - Festschrift
Pedro Berruguete et les Portraits d'Urbin. Brussels, Librairie Encyclopédique, 1942, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 68 pp + xvi plts h.t. printed in 500 copies. This book was published by the friends and students of the art critic Hulin de Loo, for his 80th birthday; it also contains a complete bibliography of his works in the field of art history.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30265 |
BERTARELLI Achille
Imagerie Populaire Italienne. Paris, Duchartre et van Buggenhoudt, s.d. (1929), in-4°, 105 pp avec des illustrations noir/blanc collées et 6 planches color. h.t.. Un des 100 exemplaires numér. sur papier Hollande (14/100), contient à la fin une suite supplémentaire des planches color. Broché, couverture originale, bel exemplaire.
price: €128.00 |
| item 20457 |
BERTINI Gianni - Daniele PALAZZOLI
Gianni Bertini. Immagini della memoria. Mostra personale. Milano, C.I.D.A., 1975, in-8°, ca 60 pp, many b/w + col. ills, biography, (series Edizioni Annunciata Anno 35/2).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21576 |
BERTINI Gianni - Brussels 1963 Palais des Beaux Arts
Bertini. Exhibition catalogue, Brussels 1963 Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1963, in-8°, ca 40 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, many b.w. ills, 47 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22739 |
BETTINA - BIANCO - NANDO - Galleria d' Arte Palmieri
Bettina Bianco Nando. (Exhibition catalogue): Milano, Galleria d' Arte Palmieri, 1976, 22 x 22.5 cm, 24 nn pp, numerous b.w. ills, text in Italian, French summary, stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 3193 |
BIANCHI G. & Cie. (editors)
Journal officiel pour l'Exposition Vaticane illustrée. Rome, Commission promotrice, G.Bianchi & C. éditeurs, 1887. AVAILABLE: No.1-40 (1887-1888), half cloth binding, in-f°, woodcut illustrians. Gives a description of the exhibition of art treasures of the Roman Catholic Church. At the end of issue 40 a second series is announced but we have not been able to verify if it was ever issued. Very fine illustrations.
price: €162.00 |
| item 37318 |
BIBIENNA Family - Hazlitt , Gooden and Fox ( galery ) - LONDON 1991
Drawings by the Bibiena Family and their Followers. London, Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, 1991, in-8°, 43 pp, 19 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, 30 April - 31 May 1991.
price: €32.00 |
| item 31398 |
BODE Wilhelm von (editor) - Marcus KAPPEL
Die Gemäldesammlung Marcus Kappel in Berlin herausgegeben von Wilhelm von Bode. Berlin, Julius Bard, Druck der Reichsdruckerei, 1914, in-folio, 45 x 32 cm, 35 pp + 47 full page plates each with a textleaf + 3 plates at the end (miniatures and Della Robbia). Bound in full leather, binding worn at the extremeties, technically still sound. Printed in 125 numbered copies (this is nr. 89). First rate collection of Dutch and Flemish paintings of the 17th century : Rembrandt , Gerard Dou, Cuyp, van Ruysdaal , Hals, Hobbema, Rubens, Teniers... With a long preface in which a few Rembrandt drawings are depicted.
price: €138.00 |
| item 28084 |
BOERNER C. G.
Landschaft und Architektur. (Graphic art sale catalogue.) Düsseldorf, s.e., 2002, in-8°, 88 pp, 83 items, all illustrated. Bibliography., index, stiff printed wrapper. Prints by Dürer, Goya, Feininger...Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31622 |
BOLDINI - Enrico PICENI - Mme BOLDINI ( authors )
Boldini ( 1842 - 1931 ) Exposition... Mars Avril Mai 1963. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Musée Jacquemart-Andrée, 1963, in-8°, 56 pp + numerous full-page coloured and b/w ills., sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36648 |
BONDROIT Th.
Pour l'embellissmenet de notre vie. Analyses d'OEuvres d'Art... Montignies-le-Tilleul, Librairie Artistique et Religieuse, s.d. (ca 1910?), lg in-8°, 144 pp, 34 pl. h/t, many in colour (pasted in), quarter leather, gilt and raised spine, marbled endpapers, ex-libris glued on endpaper (J. Van Steenweghen). Text in French, preface by Baron G. de Montenach. A complete chapter is devoted to the work of Constantin Meunier : '' L'Industrie ''.
price: €42.00 |
| item 26936 |
BONFAND Alain
L'ombre de la nuit. Essai sur la mélancolie et l'angoisse dans les oeuvres de Mario Sironi et de Paul Klee entre 1933 et 1940. Paris, éditions de la Différence, 1993, in-8°, ca 25 b/w plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36831 |
BOSCHLOO Anton W. A.
The Prints of the Remondinis. An Attempt to Reconstruct an Eighteenth-Century World of Pictures. Amsterdam, Amsterdam University Press, 1998, lg in-8°, 26x21 cm, frontispiece, xi + 347 pp, 180 ills., bibl., indexes, publ. boards.
price: €56.00 |
| item 24098 |
BOSIO Antonio - Paolo ARINGHI (translator)
Roma subterranea novissima. Rome, Vitale Mascardi for Blasio Diversini & Zanobio Masotti, 1651, large folio. 2 vols: 2 pp + [14] + 626 + [29] pp. ; 2 pp + [6] + 718 + [24] pp., Engraved title, 1 double engraved plate, 91 full-page engraved text illustrations ; engraved title, 6 double engraved plates of which 1 is folding , 125 full-page engraved text illustrations; title in red and black, each with large engraved vignette, numerous woodcut text illustrations, head- and tail-pieces, some of printer's fleurons and some woodcut, decorative woodcut initials. Contemporary leather, backs gilt, large gilt ornament on front covers (rebacked, original backstrips laid down, corners and headcaps mended). First edition in Latin, translated and edited by Paolo Aringhi, under whose name it is sometimes catalogued. Bosio (1576-1629), "father of Christian archaeology", spent nearly his whole life exploring the catacombs of Rome. Three years after his death, the present work, in Italian, was first published under the patronage of the Knights of Malta. It is profusely illustrated with depictions of Roman tombs, coffins, and catacombs, as well as their mural and mosaic decorations, many of which have since deteriorated or been destroyed. The plates are identical with those of the 1632 edition. Fine copy of this monumental work, with numerous detailed illustrations. Berlin Cat. 1859 (under Aringhi); Cicognara 3634 (1632 ed.) & 3585 (this ed. under Aringhi).
price: €4500.00 |
| item 25227 |
BOSQUE A. de
Artistes italiens en Espagne du XIVe siècle aux Rois Catholiques. Paris, Editions du Temps, 1965, large in-4°, 493 pp, bibl., numerous full-page b/w and color plates, many fine close-ups, orig. dustjacket, grey linen, slipcase.
price: €68.00 |
| item 15584 |
BOTTICELLI - Lionelli Venturi (author)
Kunst in Kleur: Botticelli. 48 reprodukties in kleur met tekst van L.Venturi. Amsterdam, Elzevier, 1976, in-4°, 15 pp + 48 coloured reproductions, publisher's cloth with d.w. Text in Dutch.
price: €13.00 |
| item 35433 |
BOTTICELLI Sandro - Yukio YASHIRO ( author )
Sandro Botticelli Volume I (and Volume II - Volume III). Complete in 3 vols. London and Boston, The Medici Society , 1925, 3 vols in-folio, 35,5 cm, couloured frontispiece + xxvii pp + 267 pp ; vii pp + plates ; viii pp + plates, in all 291 black/white plates with tissue guards. Bound in uniform cream couloured linen, title labels on spine, top edge gilt, with printed original wrapper protected by transparant plastic, printed in 630 copies. This copy 180 (handnumbered). Exceptionally fine set complete with the original dustwrappers. Yukio Yashiro (1890 - 1975) was the founder of the Yamato Bunkakan Museum in the old imperial town of Nara. He surprised the art world with this highly acclaimed study of a Western painter. Not in Freitag. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €500.00 |
| item 35011 |
BRANDI Cesare
La regia pinacoteca di Siena. (catalogue). Roma, La libreria dello stato, 1933, in-8°, frontispiece, 383 pp, almost 100 ills., floorplan, index, bibl., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €20.00 |
| item 14506 |
BREGNO Giambattista & Lorenzo - Anne Markham Schulz (author)
Giambattista and Lorenzo Bregno. Venetian Sculpture in the High Renaissance. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1991, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 564 pp with 252 b/w ills, indices, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (out of print).
price: €150.00 |
| item 16122 |
BRIGANTI Giuliano - Ludovica TREZZANI - Laura LAUREATI
I Bamboccianti. Pittori della vita quotidiana a Roma nel Seicento. (The Painters of Everyday Life in Seventeenth Century Rome.) (Italian edition). Roma, Ugo Bozzi, 1983, in-4°, 403 pp, index, bibliography, illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour, publisher's cloth, dust jacket. Includes a catalogue of the paintings by Pieter van Laer and chapters on Jan Miel, Michelangelo Cerquozzi, Andries and Jan Both , Thomas Wijck , Sebastien Bourdon , Johannes Lingelbachach , Karel Dujardin , Anton Goubau , Michael Sweerts , Willem Reuter , Jacob van Staveren and Theodor Helmbreker. (Text in Italian).
price: €265.00 |
| item 39014 |
BROGLIO Dante - Associazione Amici di Dante Broglio ( editor )
La grafica di Dante Broglio. ( Espozisione a Colgnola ai Colli, Villa Fano , 6-21 ottobre 1984 ) Colognola ai Colli, Associazione Amici di Dante Broglio , 1984, in-4°, 55 pp, bibliography, illustrated description of 43 engravings by Broglio, published on the occasion of an exhibition. Text in Italian. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 38262 |
BROTCHIE T.C.F. - Glasgow Art Galleries
Catalogue ( illustrated ) of the Old Masters Dutch - Flemish - Italian ( at the) Glasgow Art Galleries. Glasgow, Corporation of Glasgow Art Galleries and Museums Kelvingrove, s.d. (after 1921), in-8°, x pp + 139 pp with some b/w ills. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Contains an article by Brotchie : '' Art Progress in Glasgow''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34384 |
BRUNOD Edoardo - Noémi GABRIELI
Art sacré en Valle d'Aoste. Guide de l'exposition. Aosta, Marguerettaz-Musumeci, 1969, 83 pp, bibl., 63 b/w ills., 16 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper, plasticized. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the bishop's palace at Aosta, 21 June - 21 Sept. 1969.
price: €20.00 |
| item 22293 |
BRUSSELS 1950 - Giuseppe RAIMONDI - (Exhibition catalogue)
Art italien contemporain. Campigli. Carra. Casorati. De Chirico. De Pisis. Marini. Martini. Modigliani. Morandi. Scipione. Severini. Sironi. Introduction de Giuseppe Raimondi. (Bruxelles), Edition de la Connaissance, (1950), in-8°, ca 26 pp, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, many b.w. plates, 109 items, loose wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36799 |
BURCKHARDT Jacob
The Civilisation of the Renaissance in Italy. Vienna / London, The Phaidon Press / George Allen & Unwin, lg in-8°, 640 pp, 421 ills., indexes, half vellum over marbled boards, gilt-lettered label on spine. Fine hardback copy in a nice binding of the English translation of this standard work on the subject.
price: €32.00 |
| item 6532 |
BUSUOLI Giuseppe - Elmo Diegoli (author)
Giuseppe Busuoli Artista Mistico. Note biografiche e diario dell'artista. Milan, 1967, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 207 pp with ca. 20 b/w ill. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, indices. Text in Italian.
price: €20.00 |
| item 927 |
CALVART Denis (1545 - 1619) - Simone Bergmans (author)
Denis Calvart, Peintre Anversois, Fondateur de l'Ecole Bolonaise. Brussels, Académie Royale de Belgique,1934, in-4°, sewn, orig. printed wrapp. 78 pp + 13 plts h.t.
price: €75.00 |
| item 32565 |
CALVI DI BERGOLO - CLAIR Jean (author)
Gregorio Calvi di Bergolo. Dipinti - Acquarelli - Disegni 1928 - 1984. Torino, Galleria Documenta, 1985, in-4°, text in Italian and French, (8)nnpp + 12 colour illustr. + 5 black/white illustr., publisher's soft cover with additional tipped on colour illustr..
price: €28.00 |
| item 38401 |
CAMILLA E BERTOLLERO (publisher ) - Enrico THOVEZ ( editor in chief )
L ' Arte Decorativa Moderna. Rivista di Architettura e decorazione della casa e della via. Anno I Numero 1. Torino, Camilla e Bertollero, Gennaio 1902, in-4°, 32 pp , sewn, original decorated wrapper. First issue of this Italian Art Nouveau periodical. (Spine damaged, front cover dustsoiled ). Contains an introductory article on the scope of the periodical by Leonardi Bistolfi , Davide Calandra , Giorgio Ceragioli and G.A. Reycend.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22404 |
CÄMMERER GEORGE Monika
Die Rahmung der Toskanischen Altarbilder im Trecento. Strasbourg, P.H.Heitz, 1966, large in-8°, 288 pp + 37 pp with b/w plates, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, bibliography, published in the series Zur Kunstgeschichte des Auslands, Volume 139.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20421 |
CANALETTO - Alessandro BETTAGNO
Canaletto designi dipinti incisioni a cura di Alessandro Bettagno scritti di (16 athors). Presentazione di Bruno Visentini. (Vicenza), Neri Pozza, (1982), 31 x 24 cm, 104 pp, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper with blue dustwrapper, 174 b/w plates h.t., bibliography.
price: €24.00 |
| item 39020 |
CANINI Giovanni Angelo ( ) - Etienne PICART - Giovanni TESTANA - Jean VALLET ( engravers )
Iconografia Cioé Disegni d'Imagini da Famosissimi Monarchi , Regi , Poeti ed Oratori dell Antichità..... ( ) . Album containing 114 original engraved portraits belonging to this publication. Roma ( ) , Ignatio de Lazari ( ) , 1669 ( ) , large in-4° album , 30 x 24 cm, bound in old boards, both covers with marbled paper, binding worn and with traces of use, corners bumped, interior fine but with the usual small stains and some finger markings. The album contains 114 portrait engravings printed on strong laid paper without a watermark. Portrait size ca. 125 x 91 mm. The portraits are numbered in roman numbers ( I - CXIV) in the centre at the top and have a name caption in the centre at the bottom. All engravings are signed at bottem left in the plate : Plates 11 , 13 , 43 , 45 , 46 , 57 , 58 , 77 , 94 , 97 , and 102 ( in all 11 plates) are signed '' Ioseph Testana sculps.'' ; 53 plates signed ''E. Picart sculps. '' and 50 plates signed Vallée. (Plates 28 is signed Vallée but this name seems to be added at a later stage). According to Cicognara (note at item 2792) this album was published in Rome in 1669 with an allegorical frontispiece and some annotations by the compiler's brother Antonio (this frontispiece and the annotations are lacking here). This original edition comprised 114 plates ( as our album). The original project of Giovanni Canini comprised only 60 portraits, 54 were added by his brother.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 22342 |
CANOVA - M. REVEIL (Engravings) - M.H. DE LATOUCHE
Oeuvre de Canova, Recueil de gravures d'après ses statues et ses bas reliefs exécutées Par M. Réveil accompagné d'un texte explicatif de chacune de ses compositions et d'un essai sur sa vie et ses ouvrages Par M.H. De Latouche. Paris, Audot, 1825, large in-8°, ii + ca unpaginated 340 pp, contemporary brown half leather, raised gilt back, over 180 (some folding) engravings by M. Reveil. The satin paper endpapers are soiled, a name has been cut out in one fly leaf, but in all this is a fine copy of a rare book on Canova.
price: €500.00 |
| item 35873 |
CAPACCI Bruno - Galleria SCHETTINI - Milano - Franco Passoni ( preface )
Bruno Capacci, pitture dal 1925 al 1974 ( exhibition catalogue). Milano, Galleria Schettini , 1974, square in-8°, 21 x 20 cm, 75 pp , with coloured and black/white ills., sewn, original stiff wrapper. Preface by Franco Passoni. Text in Italian.
price: €42.00 |
| item 39017 |
CAPELLA Francesco ( 1714 - 1784 ) - Ugo RUGGERI ( text )
Francesco Capella detto Daggiù. Dipinti e Disegni. Bergamo, Monumenta Bergomensia , 1977 , in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 196 pp, with 244 ills. (many coloured) Bound in publisher's cloth, with dustwrapper. Published as volume XLVII in the series : '' Monumenta Bergomensia ''. Text in Italian. Fine copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 23199 |
CARAVAGGIO a.o.- (Exhibition catalogue)
Caravaggio en de Nederlanden. Catalogus. Utrecht Centraal Museum. Antwerpen Museum voor Schone Kunsten. Utrecht Antwerpen, Gemeentebesturen, 1952, small in-8°, XXXVII+98 pp, 79 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography (357 titles), 115 items, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, with 2 supplements 16+6 pp, text in Dutch, (on Caravaggio and ca 40 contemporary painters).
price: €32.00 |
| item 32882 |
CARBONI Luigi - Studio LA CITTÀ 1 - Vittoria COEN
Luigi Carboni. Verona, Studio La Città 1, 1990, oblong in-8°, (24) nnpp, bibliography, num. colour and bl/wh ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper, stapled. Text in Italian and English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 39013 |
CARIANI Giovanni ( c. 1490 - 1547 ) - Rodolfo PALLUCCHINI - Francesco ROSSI ( authors )
Giovanni Cariani. Milano , Amilcare Pizzi, Cinisello Balsamo, 1983, square in-4°, 399 pp with 283 ills. (of which 45 coloured). Publisher's cloth with illustrated dustwrapper. Fully illustrated catalogue of the paintings and drawings of Cariani. Published as volume LXIII in the series : '' Monumenta Bergomensia ''.
price: €80.00 |
| item 10035 |
CARLI Enzo
Bois Sculptés Polychromes du XIIe au XVIe Siècle en Italie. Paris, Hachette, 1963, in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, 119 pp with 129 b/w ills + 90 tipped in coloured ills, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. damaged). Arntzen & Rainwater K151 (for the Italian edition)
price: €150.00 |
| item 9071 |
CARPACCIO - Giuseppe Fiocco (author)
Carpaccio. Paris, Les Editions Crès, 1931, in-8°, 28 x 19 cm, 115 pp + 197 full page ills h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper . Freitag N°1389.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34850 |
CARPACCIO Vittore - Pietro ZAMPETTI ( text )
Vittore Carpaccio. Catalogo della Mostra (Venezia Palazzo Ducale 1963). Venezia, Edizioni Alfieri, 1963, in-8°, 362 pp, black/white illustrations, bibliography, text in Italian. Sewn, orig stiff wrapper. Freitag 1396.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34851 |
CARPACCIO Vittore - Pietro ZAMPETTI ( text )
Vittore Carpaccio. Catalogo della Mostra (Venezia Palazzo Ducale 1963). Venezia, Edizioni Alfieri, 1963, in-8°, 362 pp, black/white illustrations, bibliography, text in Italian. Hardcover, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Freitag 1396.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27752 |
CARY M. D.Litt. - H. H. SCULLARD F.B.A.
A history of Rome down to the reign of Constantine. Third edition. New York, MacMillan, 1979, large in-8°, 694 pp, numerous b/w plates ills and maps, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8132 |
CASANOVA Francis - Francis Dumonthier (author)
Beauvais Tapestries after the Cartoons of Francis Casanova. (1727-1805) Paris, Morancé, 1921, small half-cloth in-4° portfolio with 6 textleaves + 56 loose plates , some stencil coloured (as issued). Casanova was the brother of the famous author (Tapestry designs).
price: €124.00 |
| item 2732 |
CASCELLA Michele - Galerie 23
Le Peintre Michele Cascella. Extraits de la Presse Parisienne, S.l., Janvier 1931, 17 x 12,5 cm, 16 pp, couverture originale. (Réunie de commentaires de presse à l'occasion de son exposition dans la galerie 23).
price: €15.00 |
| item 37494 |
CASORATI Felice - Maria Mimita Lamberti - Paolo Fossati ( texts)
Felice Casorati 1883 - 1963 (Exhibition catalogue Torino Accademia ). Torino, Accademia Albertina di Belle Arti, 1985, square in-8°, 22,5 x 23 cm, 312 pp , coloured and black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. soft cover, (back cover slightly creased), Text in Italian. Libro nel Italiano.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23910 |
CASSANI Nino
La pietra di Nino Cassani. (Exhibition catalogue). Intra, Galleria Corsini, 1975, in-4°, 24 nn pp, many bw ills, 24 items, stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 35258 |
CASTIGNOLI Piero a.o.
Il Duomo di Piacenza (1122-1972). Atti del Convegno di studi storici in occasione dell'850° anniversario della fondazione della Cattedrale di Piacenza. Piacenza, Deputatioze di storia patria di Piacenza, 1975, in-4°, xvi + 263 pp, 144 ills., 24 col. pl. h/t, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €32.00 |
| item 20225 |
CATTANEO Stefano, Gallery Studio LA CITTA, Exhibition catalogue
Stefano Cattaneo Limina. Studio La Citta, Verona. Verona, La Citta, 1989, in-8°, 16 nn pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 6 col. plates, b/w ills, list of exhibitions, text in Italian.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33010 |
CATTANI Giorgio - Windsor Kulturgintza ( Gallery)
Giorgio Cattani Febrero 1991. Bilbao, Windsor Kulturgintza, 1991, small in-8°, 28 nn pp , with black/white and coloured ills, publisher's cased binding (brown paper boards). Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Preface by Joan Abello.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2580 |
CAVALLINA Massimo (editor)
Bologna - Exhibition Catalogue: REGESTO 70, Percorsi della ricerca artistica in Emilia-Romagna 1970/1980, L'opêratività artistica negli anni'70 un'indagine informativa. Bologna, Ente Bolognese Manifestazioni Artistiche, 1981, in-4°, 22 x 24 cm, 344 pp, with b/w ill. sewn, orig. wrappers. With an alphabetical list of the artists and art critics.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34467 |
CAVALLINI - Massimo di VOLO ( preface )
Cavallini Mostra Antologica Palozzo Strozzi Firenze. 8 Maggio 1971. Firenze, Palazzo Strozzi , 1971, square in-8°, 23 x 21 cm, ca. 35 nn pp with black and white illustrations and one tipped-in coloured illustration. Sewn, original wrapper. (Wrapper slightly soiled, interior fine). Text in Italian.
price: €24.00 |
| item 20219 |
CAVELLINI Guglielmo Achille
Cimeli. (Brescia), Nuovi Strumenti, (1974), in-4°, 37 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 33 b/w plates, text in Italian French English and German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21892 |
CAVELLINI Guglielmo Achille
25 Lettere. (Brescia), Edizioni Nuovi Strumenti, (1974), in-4°, ca 60 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. plates, 25 facsimiles, text in Italian English French and German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32967 |
CELANT Germano - XX Rassegna Internationale d'arte di Acireale
Periodi di Marmo arte verso l'inespressionismo - XX Rassegna Internationale d'arte di Acireale. Milano, Electa, 1989, square in-8°, 172 pp with coloured and bl/wh. illustrations, text in Italian, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Catalogue published on the occasion of the 20th international art exhibition at Acireale (Sicily) with work by Haim Steinbach , Marco Bagnoli , Thomas Schütte , Bertrand Lavier , Remo Salvadori , Jan Vercruysse , Ettore Spalletti .
price: €36.00 |
| item 39016 |
CERESA Carlo ( 1609 - 1679 ) - Ugo RUGGERI ( text )
Carlo Ceresa. Dipinti e Disegni. Bergamo, Monumenta Bergomensia , 1979 , in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 235 pp, with 315 ills. (some coloured) Bound in publisher's cloth, with dustwrapper. Published as volume LIII in the series : '' Monumenta Bergomensia ''. Text in Italian. Private manuscript dedication on the first fly leaf but still a fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33935 |
CESARE Francesco de
Le piu belle fabbriche del millecinquecento ed altri monumenti di architectura esistenti in Napoli misurati, disegnati e descritti per Francesco de Cesare. Napoli, s.e., 1845, small in-4°, 40 pp + 26 line-engraved architectural plates. Bound in contemporary mottle calf, neatly rebacked, with the printed ex-libris from the Right Honorable William Hutt.
price: €275.00 |
| item 31394 |
CHENNEVIÈRES Henry de
Les Dessins du Louvre. 1882 (2 vols) . 1883 (3 vols). ( all published). Paris, L. Baschet Éditeur, Ch. Gillot Graveur, 1882 - 1883, in-folio, 40 x 31,5 cm, 5 uniform green half leather volumes, with nearly 400 plates, unpaginated text , printed within a red border. Complete but allmost impossible to collate e.g. plate 1-4 of Michelangelo has to be found in vol. 1, the rest of the plates of this artist is in volume 5. Two plates by Dürer are to be found next to two plates by the Swiss Liotard, because these Dürer drawings were also made in Switzerland. Binding with some scratches, but a fine set without foxing.
price: €500.00 |
| item 2724 |
CHIRICO Georgio de - Galerie Isy Brachot
Giorgio de Chirico, peintures, sculptures, aquarelles. Catalogue d'Exposition - Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1976, Avril 22. Bruxelles, Isy Brachot, in-8°, stapled booklet, orig. stiff wrapper, 24 x 14,5 cm, 54 pp nn avec ill. n/b , plaquette, couverture orig. 60 works exhibited. Loosely inserted: 4 original photographs, black/white of paintings by de Chirico and an invitation for the vernissage.
price: €35.00 |
| item 35823 |
CHIRICO Georgio de - Galerie Isy Brachot
Giorgio de Chirico, peintures, sculptures, aquarelles. Catalogue d'Exposition - Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1976, Avril 22. Bruxelles, Isy Brachot, in-8°, stapled booklet, orig. stiff wrapper, 24 x 14,5 cm, 54 pp nn avec ill. n/b , plaquette, couverture orig. 60 works exhibited.
price: €28.00 |
| item 10876 |
CIAMPINI Joannis Romani - ( Giovanni Giustino CIAMPINI )
Opera in tres tomos distributa, editio novissima (halftitle). Vetera Monumenta, in quibus praecipue musiva opera, sacrarum, profanarumque aedium structura, ac nonnulli antiqui Ritus Dissertationibus, Iconibusque illustrantur. Prima Pars (Secunda Pars) (title volume 1 and 2)...De Sacris Aedificio a Constantino Magno constructis Synopsis Historica (title volume 3). Roma, sumptibus Caroli Giannini Librorum Summi Pontificiis, ex typographia Komarek, 1747, 3 volumes small in-folio, 33 x 23,5 cm. Volume I : halftitle + engraved frontispiece portrait + title printed in red and black with large engraved vignette (church interior) + v-xxxvi pp + 276 pp +(14)(index rerum) + 77 engraved plates (numbered I - LXXVII)(some folding and or doublepage, one plate printed in the text). Volume II: halftitle + engraved allegorical frontispiece (Arnold van Westerhout) + title printed in red and black with large engraved vignette (church interior) + v-xvi pp + 194 pp + 35 engraved plates (some folding) + 1 text-engraving (plate 25, counted twice). Volume III: halftitle + title printed in red and black with large engraved vignette (church interior) + v-xvi + 258 pp + 57 engravings (numbered I-LV), two plates printed in the text, + two folding letterpress tables. Plate XXV of the third volume erroneously bound in at volume II but complete. Bound in three uniform contemporary half leather bindings, spine with two leather labels and a 19th-c. paper label, marbled paper covers, red sprinkled edges, bindings worn but technically sound, headcaps missing. Ex-library stamps on first fly-leaves, small modern ink written number on title page, inside of books crisp and clean, only a small marginal water stain on the first two leaves of volume II. Still a fine/good and complete copy. The index to the plates of volume II and III have been mixed up by the editor. (This probably leads Cicognara to write :''Opera piena di dottrina, ma con tavole mal eseguite - his number 3671). Giovanni Giustino Ciampini (Rome 1633 - 1698) became, after his law studies ''Magister'' at the Apostolic Chancery, which left him time to pursue his lifelong interest in Roman and Early Christian antiquity. This edition of his collected works followed nearly fifty years after his death and contains apart from four smaller tracts (one on magnetism) his two mains works: Vetera monimenta (on early Christian monuments and mosaics) and his important work on the churches built in East and West by Constantine the Great ::''De Sacris Aedificiis''. ...Many of the described buildings and artefacts have since perished or suffered change (Catholic Encyclopaedia). See Sergio Rossetti item 1911 - describes only two of the three volumes.
price: €4850.00 |
| item 38924 |
CIMA DA CONEGLIANO - Luigi COLETTI (author )
Cima Da Conegliano ( Vol. 2 della Seria '' Saggi e studi di storia dell'arte '' ). Venezia, Neri Pozza, 1959, in-4°, 114 pp + 159 plates + 14 tipped-in colour plates, publisher's green cloth with dustwrapper ( wrapper slightly damaged). Still a fine copy. Text in Italian. Libro nell'Italiano.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36054 |
CIOCCI Argante
Luca Pacioli tra Piero della Francesca e Leonardo. Sansepolcro (Tuscany), Aboca, 2009, in-8°, 270 pp, bibliography, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €40.00 |
| item 17442 |
CIPOLLA Salvatore
(Exhibition catalogue): Salvatore Cipolla. Antwerpen, Galerij "Paulus", ca 1997, in-4°, (10 pp), stapled, 8 col. ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 37286 |
CLOVIO Giorgio Giulio - Maria GIONONI-VISANI - Grgo GAMULIN (text )
Clovio, Miniaturist of the Renaissance. London, Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1993, 30x26 cm, 111 pp, ca. 100 ills, most in colour, many full-page, cloth, silver lettering, orig. d.w. Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €36.00 |
| item 28634 |
CLOVIO Giulio - MONTERCHI Francesco - Webster Smith (editor)
Getijdenboek voor Farnese. Inleiding en toelichting van Webster Smith. Utrecht / Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1976, in-8°, 17 x 10.5 cm, 168 pp, 62 full-page colored ills., 1 b/w, tan linen with gilt lettering on spine and ill. on front, in terracotta colored slipcase with reproduction on front. Miniatures from ms. 69 from the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York: the Hours of Cardinal Alessandro Farnese, 1546.
price: €32.00 |
| item 39015 |
COMMODI Andrea ( 1560 - 1648) - Gianni PAPI
Andrea Commodi. Firenze, Edifir, 1994, in-4°, 245 pp 9 coloured ills. and 131 b/w ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22296 |
CONDOPOULOS Alécos - Venise 1960 - (Exhibition catalogue)
Alecos Condopoulos. Venise 1960. S.l., 1960, 17 x 24 cm, (4 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 10 b.w. plates.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34824 |
CONSAGRA Pietro - André KUENZI (text)
Pietro Consagra. Zürich, Galerie Charles Lienhard, 1961, 16 nn pp, 10 ills., catalogue of the exhibition, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34610 |
COPIOLI Rosita
Adolphe Noël des Vergers ( 1804-1867). Un classicista eclettico e la sua dimora a Rimini. Rimini, Associazione Noël des Vergers, 1996, in-4°, 549 pp, bibliography, softcover. Text in Italian.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37264 |
CORREGIO - Carolyn SMITH ( text )
Correggio's Frescoes in Parma Cathedral. Princeton N.J., Princeton University Press, 1997, in-8°, 158 pp + 141 black/white illustrations, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. (italian;art;painting;fresco;history;parma;italy;architecture;church;)
price: €48.00 |
| item 11525 |
CORTESI BOSCO Francesca
il coro intarsiato di Lotto e Capoferri per Santa Maria Maggiore in Bergamo. Bergamo, Credito Bergamasco, 1987, in-4°, 511 pp, illustrations in colour and black/white, bibliography, publisher's brown cloth with printed dust jacket in slipcase. Text in Italian.
price: €110.00 |
| item 33630 |
CREMA Giovan Battista - Egidio Maria ELEUTERI
Giovan Battista Crema 1883 - 1964. (Exhibition catalogue). Roma , Edizioni La Forma della Spada, 1981, square in-8°, 80 pages, bibliography, num.black/white ills. Colour printed stiff wrapper. Cover very slightly smudged. Text in Italian.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20886 |
CRIPPA Roberto - Gallery One, A.JOUFFROY, (Exhibition catalogue)
Roberto Crippa. March 1962. London, Gallery One, 1962, 28 x 24 cm, 12 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 7 b.w + col. plates, 17 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34837 |
CUNIBERTI Pirro - Fabrizio D'Amico
Pirro Cuniberti. Bologna, Forni Tendenze, 1989, in-8°, 24 pp, 9 ills., list of exhibitions, stapled, original stiff paper wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 310 |
CURTIUS L. & NAWRATH A. (Photographer)
Das Antike Rom. Vienna, 1944, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 70 pp + 203 ill. h.t. + 1 fld. plan.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35452 |
DANEU LATTANZI Angela - Marguerite DEBAE
Italiaanse Miniaturen van de 10de tot de 16e eeuw. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1969, in-8°, 25,5 cm, viii + 93 pp + 32 zwart/wit illustraties hors texte; Genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26306 |
DAVIES Martin - Dilian GORDON (Revision)
The Early Italian Schools before 1400. National Gallery Catalogue. London, National Gallery, 1988, in-8°, XV+249 pp, 83 + 23 b/w plates and figures, bibliography in the notes, indices, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26776 |
DE LUIGI Ludovico - Pierre Restany - Paolo Rizzi - Sandro Sandrelli (texts)
Ludovico De Luigi. Le Venezie fantatiche/L'immaginazione al computer. Testi Pierre Restany Paolo Rizzi Sandro Sandrelli. (Exhibition catalogue) Milano. Firenze, Silvana Editoriale, 1983, square in-8°, 23 x 22 cm, 59 pp, numerous coloured + b/w plates and ills., sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French and Italian, a printed Dutch translation loosely inserted (on the occasion of a 1984 exhibition in the Oostende Casino).
price: €30.00 |
| item 11428 |
DELABORDE Henri Le Vicomte
La Gravure en Italie avant Marc-Antoine (1452 - 1505). (Publié dans la série) Bibliothèque Internationale de l'Art. Paris London, Librairie de l'Art, s.d. (ca. 1880), in-4°, 32 x 26 cm, 287 pp with b/w ills in the text and 5 engravings h/t, one of 25 numbered copies on Hollande paper (copy number 1). Bound in modern brown half cloth with marbled covers, leather title label on spine.
price: €225.00 |
| item 37896 |
DELL'ORTO Uberto - Franco MONTEFORTE (editor)
Uberto dell' Orto e il realismo Lombardo del secondo ottocento. ( exhibition catalogue). Roma, Leonardo - De Lucca, , 1992, in-4°, 218 pp, bibliogr. Colour and b/w illustr. Publisher's illustrated cover, sewn. Text in Italian. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Milano Museo della Permanente.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20748 |
DI SALVATORE
Di Salvatore. oeuvres récentes du 23 mai au 3 juin 1964. Galerie de la Madeleine, (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles, Madeleine, 1964, in-8°, (16 pp), stapled, 1 col. + 2 b.w. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36624 |
DICROLA Gerardo - Ville de Châteaumeillant - Emanuela Belloni ( rédaction )
Dicrola. Châteaumeillant, Ville de Châteaumeillant, 1997, grande in-8°, 85 pp, illustrations en couleur et en noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition dans le cadre des Vièmes Rencontres d' Art Contemporain.
price: €36.00 |
| item 7628 |
DOGLIANI Gianfranco - Teresa RICASOLI (compilers)
Biennale di Venezia Catalogo generale XXXIX Biennale di Venezia, 1980; (General Catalogue). ARTI VISIVI 80 Venezia, 1980, sewn, orig. stif wrapper, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, approx. 250 pp with b/w ill.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15606 |
DONATELLO - Arduino Colasanti (author)
Donatello. Paris, Crès, 1931, in-8°, 146 pp + 240 ills. h.t., sewn, o. wrappers. (text in French).
price: €30.00 |
| item 16336 |
DONATI Lamberto
Incisioni Fiorentine del Quattrocento. Bergamo, IIAG, 1944, in-4°, 18 pp + 60 b/w plates in photo-engraving h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published by R. Palluchini in the series: ''Disegnatori et Incisori Italiani''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20295 |
DOVA Gianni - Galleria Arte Borgogna Milano
Gianni Dova 1967-1968. (Milano), Severgnini Stampa, (1968), 25 x 20 cm, ca 80 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 30 tipped-in col. plates, biography, bibliography, text in Italian.
price: €33.00 |
| item 27056 |
DUBOIS Michel Chateleraux - Marzio DALL'ACQUA (author)
Michel Dubois. Graveur et directeur de la Monnaie à Parme (1720 1776). Parma, 1981, in-4°, 79+v pp, b/w plates (facsimiles) h. t., bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Contains also the facsimile edition of Chateleraux Michel Dubois: Gravures réprésentant les differents Machines servant à la Fabrication des monnoyes au Balancier...Parme, Antoine Gozzi, 1762.
price: €42.00 |
| item 31453 |
DUCHARTRE Pierre Louis
La Comedie Italienne. L'Impovisation , les Canevas , Vies Caractères , Portraits , Masques des illustres personnages de la Commedia dell' Arte. Paris, Librairie de France, 1924, in-4°, (4)nn pp + 328 pp , numer. ills , of which two stencil coloured plates , bibliography. bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €85.00 |
| item 29434 |
EHRLICH Tracy L.
Landscape and Identity in Early Modern Rome. Villa Culture at Frascati in the Borghese Era. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2002, in-4°, ca 155 b/w plates and ills, 12 coloured plates+ ills+ maps, important bibliography, index, Publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €115.00 |
| item 33818 |
ERNST Jos. ( text ) - H.F. PERRIER ( illustrator)
Abbildungen der vorzüglichsten alten Statuen und Grouppen, die sich theils in Rom theils in Paris befinden. Nach den Zeichnungen des H.F. Perrier. Mit erklärende Texte von Jos. Ernst. Wien, gedruckt bey Anton Pichler, k.k. privil. Buchdrucker, 1797, in-folio, 327 x 218 mm, frontispiece engraved title + typographical title with engraved vignette (view of Capitol) + 128 pp + (2)pp (Verzeichnis, errata) + 61 engraved plates of sculptures (complete). Bound in contemporary half cloth with blue marbled boards, red leather title label on smooth spine. Nice near spotless copy. The engravings are by Stöber und Blaschke.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 31756 |
F. D'ATRI - ( DATRI ) - ( editor ) - MOREL - ACQUARONI - PARBONI ( engravers )
Raccolta de N. 40 Vedute Antiche e Moderne della Citta di Roma et sue Vicinanze. Incise de Morel , Acquaroni , Parboni ed altri celebri bulini. Roma, Presso F. D'Atri, via Condotti N°82..., 1867, oblong in-folio , 34,5 x 47 cm, engraved title-page + engraved plan (vestigie di Roma antica - A. Parboni) + 40 engraved views, bound in brown half leather with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, some very slight marginal foxing spots at some pages but a finely preserved album. Nice collection of views of Rome and its surroundings. The etchings measure 19 x 23 cm and are printed on leaves measuring 34 x 47 cm. Not in Sergio Rosetti's 'Rome...'. He gives with n° 11381 an album with the same title but dated 1820. Our printer is also unknown to him. He mentions a Pietro Datri (a family member ?) who prints around 1850. In the Kissner Sale (London 1990) lot 104 was also printed by a Pietro D'Atri.
price: €725.00 |
| item 22723 |
FACCHINETTI P. Vittorino
San Francesco d'Assisi. Nella storia. Nella leggenda. Nell'arte. Opera illustrata. Milano, Casa Editrice S. Lega Eucaristica, 1921, in-4°, 26.5 x 21.5 cm, XLVII + 542 pp, frontispiece, numerous b.w. plates, bibliography in the notes, decorated red publisher's cloth, ex library, small stamp on verso title, good copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34700 |
FERRAZZA Roberta
Palazzo Davanzati e le collezioni di Elio Volpi. Firenze, Cassa di Risparmio, Centro Di, 1993, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 301 pp, index, coloured and black/white illustrations, publisher's brown cloth with original illustrated dustjackert. Text in Italian.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38925 |
FINIGUERRA Maso - Lorenza MELLI (author )
Maso Finiguerra. I disegni ( della seria '' Artisti Toscani dal Trecento al Settecento'' ). Firenze, Edifir, 1995, in-4°, 234 pp, with colour and black/white ills., publisher's stiff wrapper. Text in Italian. Libro nell'Italiano.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33671 |
FIORONI Giosetta - Marisa VOLPI ( preface )
Giosetta Fioroni. Bologna, Forni Tendenze, 1989, stapled large in-8°, 22 pp, bibliography, 7 hors-textes in colour. Stapled, printed stiff wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €22.00 |
| item 15449 |
FONTANA Carlo (1638-1714) - Allan Braham & Hellmut Hager (author)
Carlo Fontana. The Drawings at Windsor Castle. London, Zwemmer, 1977, in-4°, 30 x 22,5 cm, 222 pp + 570 b/w ills. h.t., index, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. Published in the series Studies in Architecture, editor A. Blunt. Volume XVIII.
price: €150.00 |
| item 10107 |
FONTANESI Antonio - Carlo Carrà (author)
Antonio Fontanesi. Rome, Editions de Valori Plastici, 1924, 19,5 x 14 cm, 16 pp + 32 ill. b/n h.t., broché, couverture orig. Collection ''Les Artistes Nouveaux''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16953 |
FRA ANGELICO - Etienne Beissel s.j. (author)
Fra Angelico de Fiesole sa Vie et ses Traveaux.ouvrage trad. de l'allem., introduct. par Jules Helbig. Desclée, Soc. de Saint-Augustin, 1898, in-4°,xi + 144 pp, half cloth, ca 50 ills.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36314 |
FRANCIA Francesco - Emilio NEGRO - Nicosetta ROIO ( text )
Francesco Francia e la sua scuola. Appendice documentaria di Carlo Giovannini. Modena, Artioli Editore, 1998, in-4°, 352 pp, numerous colour and black/white illustrations, indices, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, nice copy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of the painter. Text in Italian (Edizione Italiana).
price: €100.00 |
| item 22152 |
FRANCIABIGIO - Susan Regan McKILLOP
Franciabigio. Berkeley etc., University of California Press, (1974), in-8°, XVII+322 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w., 322 pp with 112 b.w. plates h.t., catalogue raisonné (118 pp), bibliography, indexes, series California studies in the history of art. Ex-library copy, with some library stamps (not on the title), good copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 34647 |
FROMANGER Gerard - Galerie Isy Brachot
Gerard Fromanger Chimères. 100 Petits Formats. Paris, Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1985, in-4°, ca. 40 pp nn , 100 coloured and/or black/white ills., contains a biography and a bibliography, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Paris and later in Brussels (8-01-1986).
price: €32.00 |
| item 33734 |
GALLERIA degli UFFIZI - I.D. CAMPIGLIO - Giov. FERRATTI - G. MENABONI ( delineat ) - M.A. CORSI - G.M.PREISSLER - P.A. PAZZI - Silvio POMAREDE - Girolamo ROSSI ( engravers )
Ritratti de' più celebri professori di pittura dipinti di propria mano esistenti nell' Imperial Galleria di Firenze. Alla Sacra Cesarea Maesta del augustissimo Francesco I. Imperadore de Romani... Firenze, Nella Stamperia di Francesco Moücke, 1748, in-folio, 460 x 342 mm , (4) nn pp (title with engraved vignette, portrait index) + 50 engraved self-portaits of painters, bound in modern half leather, marbled boards, gilt spine. A few plates with some finger markings of minor stains, but a very fine copy. Complete collection of self-portraits of painters extant in the Uffizi collection in Florence. The 50 portrait engravings are printed on extra strong paper with wide margins (portrait size approx. 250 x 175 mm). Rare publication which most certainly ranks among the more expensive publications to be brought home from '' the Grand Tour ''. We could trace only one copy in OCLC (Oxford Sackler SAC).
price: €3600.00 |
| item 34821 |
GALLI Luigi - Daniela FONTI (text)
"La scandalosa noja del mondo". Un quadro e quaranta disegni di Luigi Galii (1822-1900). Roma, Galleria Carlo Virgilio, 1980, in-8°, 33 pp, 2 ills., one in colour, 10 pl. h/t with 38 ills., stapled, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €30.00 |
| item 268 |
GENOVA Sepulchral Architecture
Camposanto di Genova. Genova s.d. (ca. 1920) oblong in-4°, decorated publisher's wrapp. 40 full-page ill. with interleaved captions in 6 languages. (popular description of Genova's famous cemetery).
price: €30.00 |
| item 31695 |
GIACOMETTI Alberto - ( Galeria Barcena y Berggruen - Madrid )
Alberto Giacometti. Trenta Dibujos inéditos. (Exhibition catalogue Galeria Barcena y Berggruen - Madrid). Madrid, Galerie Berggruen, 1990, in-4°, 41 pp with full page b/w ills. text in Spanish. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 32348 |
GIACOMETTI Alberto - Peter SELZ (text)
Alberto Giacometti. New York, Doubleday, 1965, lg in-8°, 119 pp, bibl., chronology, ca. 100 ills., many in colour, double-toned grey publisher's linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art. Fine copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38597 |
GILIOLI Emile - Galerie Veranneman - Bruxelles
Gilioli (exhibition catalogue ) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1971, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 130 pp, with full-page black/white ills., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Gallery in Brussels (from 7-5-1971 - 29-05-1971). Texts in French and Dutch.
price: €42.00 |
| item 20038 |
GINEX Giovanna - Sergio REBORA
Scoperta del mare. Pittori lombardi in Liguria tra '800 e '900. (Milano), Mazzotta, (1999), large in 8°, 258 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, biographies, bibliography. (paintings from the Ligurian coast in Italy).
price: €38.00 |
| item 9069 |
GIOTTO - Carlo Carra (author)
Giotto. Paris, Les Editions G.Crès, 1924, in-8°, 28 x 19 cm, 102 pp + 192 full page ills h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit soiled).
price: €38.00 |
| item 15622 |
GIOTTO - Richard Seewald (author)
Giotto. Eine Apologie des Klassischen. Olten Otto Walter, 1950, sm. in-8°, 159 pp, publisher's cloth. (text in German).
price: €10.00 |
| item 33102 |
GIRALAMO ROMANINO - Gaetano PANAZZA ( author - editor )
Mostra di Girolamo Romanino Catalogo ( Comune di Brescia 1965). Brescia, Comune di Brescia, 1965, thick in-8°, 280 pp + 265 black/white plates + liv pp (bibliography), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Backwrapper with some creases but still a good copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 23604 |
GIUSTINIANI Vincenzo - Claude Mellan - Abraham Bloemaert - Duquesnoy - Lanfranco - Sandrart - Romanelli - Giovanni Andrea Podestà - Josse de Pape - PietroTesta - Natalis a.o.
Galleria Giustiniana del Marchese Giustiniana - Parte Prima Tavole CLIII (Parte Secunda Tavole CLXVII). S.l.s.d. (Rome, 1636), private edition of Vincenzo Giustiniani, two in-folio albums with engravings, 54,5 x 37 cm. Album I: title + engraved introduction text (non numbered plate) + portrait of Vincenzo (numbered plate 2) + 150 plates numbered 3 - 152 + 8 plates (by Bloemaert, interpretations of paintings by Titian, Del Sarto a.o.). Album II: title + engraved introduction text (n.n.p.) + portrait of Iosephus G. (plate numbered 3) + 165 plates numbered 4-168 (some folding). Complete. Modern half leather with eggshell marbled boards, title pages a bit soiled and foxed, all other plates fine, untrimmed copy. Fine copy of an extraordinary important book in the history of European art. It is a collection of engraved plates illustrating the art collection of the Giustiniani family kept in their still extant palace in Rome. They amassed over 600 Roman & Greek statues, bas reliefs etc. It was the foremost collection in early baroque Europe and it was Vincenzo's idea to illustrate this collection with this ''catalogue'' - the first illustrated art collection catalogue ever . The German artist Sandrart was commissioned to supervise the undertaking for which he engaged the foremost artists of his time, many of them non-Italian (see those mentioned in the title). When in 1983 a large part of the original plates were rediscovered in Genoa it was decided to place them in a purposely founded institute in Rome . This gave an enormous impulse to the study of t his collection whose remains were dispersed in the 18th and 19th century and found a place in all the main art collections of the world.
price: €22500.00 |
| item 19217 |
GLASS Dorothy F.
Romanesque sculpture in Campania. Patrons programs and style. University Park, Pennsylvania State University Press, (1991), in-4°, 252 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 231 b/w ills, bibliography, index, nice copy. (First comprehensive study in English of Romanesque sculpture in Campania places the material in the context of South Italian medieval culture).
price: €70.00 |
| item 21985 |
GNOLI Domenico
Domenico Gnoli. Galleria Giulia Roma 1981. - Galleria Giulia - (Exhibition catalogue): Roma, Galleria Giulia, 1981, 21 x 21 cm, 72 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + coloured ills, 147 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1188 |
GOZZOLI Benozzo - Marcelle Lagaisse (author)
Benozzo Gozzoli. Les Traditions Trecentistes et les Tendances Nouvelles chez un peintre Florentin du Quattrocento. Paris, Henri Laurens, 1934, in-8°, 246 pp + 54 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrapp. (Freitag n°3851).
price: €80.00 |
| item 33675 |
GRECO Emilio ( 1913 - 1995 ) - Rolando ANZILOTTI
Mostra antologica dell'opera grafica di Emilio Greco. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Pistoia, Pescia , Ente Provinciale per il Turismo, 1968, in-8°, (16) nn pp, bl/wh ills. Stapled, printed stiff wrapper. Text in Italian and English.
price: €20.00 |
| item 4112 |
GREGOTTI Vittorio (editor) - RASSEGNA
RASSEGNA - Themes in Architecture. Bologna (periodical, quarterly) . Bologna, Gregotti, in-4°, 120 pp, with a summary in German and French. Text in English. AVAILABLE: issue number 43 (year XIII) (1991) 2 (June), titled: PATENT AND DESIGN.
price: €42.00 |
| item 28441 |
GUARIENTI Pietro - Pelegrino ORLANDI
Abecedario Pittorico del M.R.P. Pelegrino Antonio Orlandi Bolognese continente le Notizie de Professori de Pittura, Scoltura, ed Architetturra in questa edizione corretto....accresciuto... Venezia, Apresso Giambatista Pasquali, 1753, in-4°, 22,5 x 16,5 cm, titlepage printed in red and black with woodengraved vignettte + (10) nn pp + 583 pp + 3 engraved plates, indices, bibliography, contemporary half leather (some wear at the extremities), raised back with title label, red sprinkled edges, manuscript ex-libris at last fly-leaf: ''Venezia 12-11-1840 G.W. Salm''. Apart from the dictionary the book contains also at the end a 14 pp glossary on painting technique and a 27 pp bibliography on books on painting and drawing. The author was director of the Dresdener Gallery under King Fredrick August III.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 36045 |
HILL George
Dessins de Pisanello. Choisis et reproduits avec introduction et notices par Georges F. Hill. Paris, G. Van Oest, 1929, in-folio, 38 cm, 69 pp + 71 tipped-in plates, sewn, original printed wrapper. Spine and small margin of frontwrapper with a waterstain, endpapers slightly foxed but on the whole still an acceptable copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €48.00 |
| item 32416 |
HOLT Elizabeth Gilmore ( editor )
The Triumph of Art for the Public 1785 - 1848 . The Emerging Role of Exhibitions and Critics. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1983, in-8°, paperback edition ( softcover), 530 pp, index, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11102 |
HOOGEWERFF, Dr. G.J.
Vlaamsche Kunst en Italiaansche Renaissance. Machelen/Amsterdam, Het Kompas, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 267 pp + 42 b/w ills. h.t., index, bibliography. Sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €19.00 |
| item 29542 |
HUBER Paul
Bild und Botschaft. Byzantinische und venezianische Miniaturen zum Alten und Neuen Testament. Zürich Freiburg in B. Atlantisverlag, 1973, in-4°, b/w and coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, good copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 39012 |
IACOPO DA BALSEMO ( 1425 - 1503 ) - Luigi CORTESI - Gabriele MANDEL ( authors )
Iacopo da Balsemo. Miniatore ( ca. 1425 - c. 1503). Prima edizione con 183 tavole a colori e oro e 231 figure in bianconero. Bergamo, Monumenta Bergomensia , 1972 , in-folio, 34 x 24,3 cm, 71 pp, with 183 coloured ills. Bound in publisher's imitation leather, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Published as volume XXXIII in the series : '' Monumenta Bergomensia ''.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38281 |
JAFFÉ David ( editor) - Charles Hope - Jennifer Fletcher - Jill Dunkerton - Miguel Falomir ( contributors)
Titian. London, National Gallery (and Yale U.P.), 2003, in-4°, 192 pp, colour ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published to accompany an exhibition in the National Gallery in London.
price: €24.00 |
| item 698 |
JULLIAN René
La Sculpture Romane dans l'Italie du Nord; Thèse principale presentée à la Faculté de Paris en vue du doctorat ès lettres. Paris, Van Oest, 1945, in-4°, orig. wrapp. (worn), 336 pp + 4 ill. with bibliography and 3 indices.
price: €112.00 |
| item 22170 |
JUNG Simonetta
Simonetta Jung. - BP Gallery - (Exhibition catalogue): Antwerpen, BP Gallery, 1990, in-4°, (16 pp), stapled, orig. coloured wrapper, ca 30 b.w. + coloured plates, 75 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38599 |
JUNG Simonetta - Galerie Veranneman - Bruxelles
Simonetta Jung (exhibition catalogue ) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1970, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 50 nn pp, with full-page black/white ills., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Gallery in Brussels (from 5-3-1970 - 28-3-1972). Texts in French and Dutch.
price: €36.00 |
| item 930 |
JUSTUS VAN GENT - Juste de Gand - Jacques Lavalleye (author)
Juste de Gand, Peintre de Frédéric de Montefeltre. Louvain, Bibliothèque de l'Université, 1936, in-8°, sew, orig.stiff wrapp. 207 pp + xl plts h.t. , bibliography. Text in French. Partly unopened copy. Nice. (Flemish painter - ca. 1435 - after 1475, who worked in Urbino).
price: €42.00 |
| item 14978 |
KANTER Laurence (editor) New York 1994 exhibition catalogue
Painting and Illumination in early renaissance Florence 1300 - 1450. New York, Abrams, in-4°, 29 x 25 cm, 394 pp, coloured & b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w., index, bibliography. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York (November 1994 - February 1995).
price: €80.00 |
| item 34364 |
KEISERMANN François - D. AGASSIZ (ed.)
François Keisermann. Un paysagiste suisse à Rome, 1765-1833, notice biographique... Lausanne, Société Vaudoise des Beaux-Arts, 1930, in-8°, 29 pp, 9 pl. h/t. (photo engravings). Oeuvre catalog. Separate offprint from the "Revue historique vaudoise", 1930. Ex-library copy with some small stamps and a small label on the frontcover.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22387 |
KLEE - KANDINSKY - BRANCUSI - Galerie Europe
Klee Kandinsky Brancusi (Sculptures). (Exhibition catalogue): Paris, Galerie Europe, 1961, in-8°, (20 pp), stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 16 b.w. + coloured plates, 19 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18391 |
LARDERA Berto
Exhibition Catalogue, Duisburg Lehmbruck Museum - Antwerpen K.M.S.K.: Lardera Plastiken - Collagen - Graphiken. Mai 1976. Duisburg, in-8°, 159 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, b/w ills, texts in German & Dutch, contribution by Salzmann, Seuphor, Güse and Lardera himself.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22235 |
LARDERA Berto - Galerie Charles Kriwin - (Exhibition catalogue)
Berto Lardera. (Bruxelles), Galerie Charles Kriwin, 1976, 22.5 x 22.5 cm, (40 pp), stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, corners rounded, ca 22 b.w. plates, 11 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27357 |
LAURANA Francesco - Hanno Walter KRUFT
Francesco Laurana. Ein Bildhauer der Frührenaissance. München, Verlag C. H. Beck, 1995, in-4°, 423 pp, 140 b/w plates, b/w ills, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €110.00 |
| item 19799 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°35 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Mario Marini
Vingtième Siècle No. 35 Panorama 70** (issue 35 of this art periodical). Paris, Décembre 1970, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original editor boards, good copy, with an original lithograph by Mario Marini and one by Anna-Eva Bergman. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €124.00 |
| item 19810 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°44 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Enrico Baj
Vingtième Siècle No. 44 Panorama 75** - Le Réel Imaginaire: Du Corps à L'Objet (issue 44 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1975, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy. Contains an original lithograph by Enrico Baj and one by James Rosenquist. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €185.00 |
| item 19812 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°28 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Miro - Marini
Vingtième Siècle No. 28 Bilan de L'Art Abstrait dans le Monde (issue 28 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1967, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy. Contains an original lithograph by Miro and one by Marino Marini. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €210.00 |
| item 19817 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°50 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Gentilini
Vingtième Siècle No. 50 Panorama 78*. Italie 78 (issue 50 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1978, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original editor boards, good copy, with an original lithograph by Gentilini. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €124.00 |
| item 19826 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°1 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Arp - Henry Moore
Vingtième Siècle No. 1 Nouveaux Destins de L'Art (issue 1 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1951, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with four original lithographs (by Laurens, Henry Moore, Arp and Marino Marini). Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €500.00 |
| item 19827 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°2 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Leger - Magnelli
Vingtième Siècle No. 2 (double) Nouvelles Conceptions de l'Espace (issue 2 of this art periodical). Paris, Janvier 1952, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with three original lithographs (by Léger, Lapicque & Magnelli) and an original etching by Villon. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €600.00 |
| item 11675 |
LEONI Leone & LEONI Pompeo - Eugène Plon (author)
Leone Leoni, sculpteur de Charles-Quint et Pompeo Leoni, sculpteur de Philippe II. Les Maitres Italien au service de la Maison d'Autriche. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1887, in-4, 32 x 23 cm, iv + 439 pp + 59 pl. h.t. (of which 7 engravings by P.Le Rat), index, publisher's decorated cloth, very nice copy. Text in French.
price: €375.00 |
| item 35313 |
LEONI Leone - LEONI Pompeo - Eugène Plon (author)
Leone Leoni, sculpteur de Charles-Quint et Pompeo Leoni, sculpteur de Philippe II. Les Maitres Italien au service de la Maison d'Autriche. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1887, in-4° , 32 x 23 cm, iv + 439 pp + 59 plates h.t. (of which 7 engravings by P.Le Rat), index, half brown morocco , publisher's decorated cloth covers, all edges gilt . Binding by Lenègre. very nice copy . Text in French. Très bel exemplaire dans une reliure signée de Lenègre.
price: €275.00 |
| item 19384 |
LEVEY Michael - Françoise Falcou
La peinture a Venise au XVIIIe siècle. Avec 115 illustrations. Traduit de l'anglais par Françoise Falcou. Paris, Julliard, (1964), in-8°, 242 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 115 b/w + col. ills, bibliography. (Venice, painting in Venice, 18th century painting in Venice).
price: €38.00 |
| item 34652 |
LEVINI Felice - Renato BARILLI ( text )
Felice Levini. Geometrie del disordine. Géométries du désordre. Aosta, Fabbri Editori , Regione Automoma Valle D'Aosta , 1988, in-8°, 22 x 24,5 cm, 77 pp, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Bi-lingual: French-Italian.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37321 |
LICINI Osvaldo - Mario de MICHELI (text)
Osvaldo Licini. Pisa, Giardini, 1974 , in-4°, 67 pp, 2 col. + 35 b/w ills., original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Collana d'arte di pittori contemporanei", Numero 35. Text in Italian.
price: €58.00 |
| item 31325 |
LIPPI Fra Filippo - C.F.B. (author)
Delle Pitture di Fra Filippo Lippi nel coro della Cattedrale di Prato e de loro restauri. Relazione compilata dal C.F.B. Prato, per i Fr. Giachetti, 1835, lithog. frontispiece portrait + 59 pp + (1)(indice) + 4 folding lithographs., contemporary boards, (rather shabby copy with some foxing on the plates). Rare early monograph on the Italian painter Fra Lippi and his work in Prato cathedral.
price: €175.00 |
| item 29392 |
LOEW E. A.
The Beneventan Script, a history of the South Italian minuscule. Oxford, Sandpiper Books, 1999, lg in-8°, xx + 384 pp, indexes, 2 ills., 9 pl. h/t, black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Reprint of the Clarendon Press 1914 edition of this important scientific work. Loew, 1879 - 1969, taught paleography at Oxford from 1913 to 1948; he also was professor of paleography at Princeton University.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22409 |
LOGO Oto - XXXIV Biennale Venezia - (Exhibition catalogue)
Oto Logo. (Beograd, Plastika), 1968, 20 x 20 cm, 6 pp, leaflet, 5 b.w. plates, the other side is a poster 60 x 40 cm (with 1 b.w. plate).
price: €25.00 |
| item 33972 |
LONGHI Pietro - Terisio Pignatti ( author )
Pietro Longhi paintings and drawings. Complete edition. London, Phaidon, 1969, translated from the Italian edition by Pamela Waley, in-4°, 419 pp with 493 ills. (Coloured ills. are tipped in), indices, bibliography, blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Fine copy. Text in English. Oeuvre catalogue of Longhi.
price: €110.00 |
| item 7668 |
LUCA DI TOMME - Sherwood A. Fehm jr. (author)
Luca di Tommè, a Sienese Fourteenth-Century Painter. Carbondale (USA), Southern Illinois University Press, in-4°, 26,5 x 21,5 cm, xiii + 221 pp, b/w ills, index, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. Contains an oeuvre catalogue.
price: €87.00 |
| item 34399 |
MACCARI Mino - Giuseppe APPELLA e Lorenza TRUCCHI ( editors )
Mino Maccari 1898 - 1989. ( Exhibition catalogue ) . Roma, Palazzo Ruspoli, Fondazione Memmo, 1993, in-4°, 274 pp, black/white and coloured ills., chronology, extensive bibliography, sewn, original softcover, text in Italian. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33541 |
MAINOLFI Luigi - Nico ORENGO (editor)
La pelle del mondo è ruvida. La peau du monde est rude. (Exhibition catalogue). Sonzogno, Fabbri Editori, 1987, square in-4°, 81 pp, bibliography, every item in the exhibition is illustrated in bl/w or colour. Publisher's printed soft wrapper with colour ill. on cover. This is nr 5 of the Valle d'Aosta Cultura series, covering the exhibition held at the Tour Fromage, Aosta. Text in Italian and French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34076 |
MAJOR Isaak (Frankfurt ca. 1576 - Vienna ca. 1645) - Marco SADELER ( editor )
Oiginal engraving - gravure originale ; The Deluge ; Aeneas and Anchises ( two engravings). Die Sintflut ; Aeneas and Anchises. 2 leaves , engravings , Marco Sadeler excudit. Size of engraving 17.7 x 27.7 and 17.7 x 29.7 cm. Old number written in ink in the white upper margin. Margin with a few minor stains an thumbing. Fine imprints . (See Hollstein 2 and 30).
price: €250.00 |
| item 15655 |
MALESCI Giovanni - Nicodemi G. (introduzione)
Giovani Malesci. Milano, Allegranza, 1949, in-8°, 80 pp, b/w ills., publisher's half cloth.
price: €23.00 |
| item 34246 |
MANNINI Maria Pia ( text ) - MORETTI ( editor )
Moretti . Da Bernardo Daddi a Giorgio Vasari. Firenze, Edizioni Polistampa, 1999, in-4°, 205 pp with coloured ills., publisher's decorated cloth, nice copy. Art sale catalogue published by the art gallery Moretti on the occasion of the opening of a new gallery in Florence : description of Italian primitive paintings ( early Italian painting).
price: €35.00 |
| item 37867 |
MARCHIG Giannino - Ch. GOERG ( preface )
Giannino Marchig 1897 - 1983. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Genève, Musée d'art et d'histoire, 1985, in-8°, 62 pp, bibliogr.,b/w and colour illustr., illustr. publisher's soft cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Geneva Musée , May - June 1985. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32185 |
MARIANI Pompeo - Franco Enrico ( author )
Taccuini di viaggio e opera grafica di Pompeo Mariani. L'arte de Pompeo Mariani narrata attraverso i suoi taccuibni di viaggio e catalogazione dell'opera grafica proveniente dallo Studio di Bordighera. Milano, Enrico Gallerie d'Arte, 1997, in-4°, 34 x 25 cm, 542 pp, numerous (ca. 3000) b/w and coloured ills., publisher's cloth with coloured dustwrapper. Some shelf wear but a fine copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €200.00 |
| item 37422 |
MARINI Marino - Wade STEVENSON ( translator ) - G. Di San LAZZARO ( editor )
Homage to Marino Marini . Special Issue of the art periodical XXe Siècle. With an original lithograph by Marini. New York, Tudor Publishing Company, (1973), in-4°, publisher's blue cloth with dust jacket. Nice copy. Text in English. Contains an original lithograph.
price: €100.00 |
| item 24897 |
MARZOTTO Prix 1960
Prix Marzotto 1960. Exposition de peinture contemporaine Communauté Européenne. (Exhibition catalogue). Florence, Vallecchi, 1960, in-8°, 122 pp, 92 coloured plates h.t., 276 items, biographies of 92 contemporary painters, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (discoloured, manuscript title on back). Belgian participants include Alechinsky, Jan Burssens, Pol Mara, Victor Servranckx, H. Wolvens a.o. The first prize went to Renato Guttoso.
price: €32.00 |
| item 9070 |
MASACCIO - Mario Salmi (author)
Masaccio. Paris, Les Editions Weber, 1935, in-8°, 28 x 19 cm, 154 pp + 240 full page ills h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers . See Freitag N°6108 for the Italian edition.
price: €38.00 |
| item 38769 |
MASELLI Titina - Marco GOLDIN ( text )
Maselli opere 1947 - 1997. Venezia, Marsilio, 1997, in-4°, 216 pp, illustrations in black/white and colour, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, text in Italian. Libro in Italiano.
price: €36.00 |
| item 33331 |
MATTEINI Teodoro ( 1754 - 1831 ) - Nina Gori BUCCI ( author )
Il Pittore Teodoro Matteini ( 1754 - 1831 ) . Venezia, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, 2006, in-8°, 454 pp, black/white ills + 16 coloured plates, bibliography, index, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 29972 |
MAURER Emil
Manierismus. Figura serpentinata und andere Figurenideale. Verlag, Neue Zürcher Zeitung, 2001, in-4°, publisher's cased binding, 292 pp, b/w ills.. German text. Mint copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 21092 |
McKENNA Stephen, Orchard Gallery, Arts Council Gallery
Stephen McKenna. Subjects scenes and stories. Paintings and Drawings.(exhibition catalogue). Londonderry, Belfast, Orchard Gallery Arts Council Gallery, 1981, 20 x 25 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.col.wrapper, (7 b.w. + 1 col. plates), 27 items, (Arts Council of Northern Ireland).
price: €25.00 |
| item 10084 |
MEI Bernardino (Siena 1612-1676) - Fabio Bisogni, Marco CIAMPOLINI (authors)
Bernardino Mei and Baroque Paintings in Siena. Siena, Palazzo Chigi Saracini, 1988, in-4°, 29 x 20 cm, 246 pp with b/w ills + 45 coloured plates h.t., bibliog., publisher's half cloth. Text in English, published as vol. 2 in the series: ''Monte dei Paschi of Siena: The collection of CHIGI SARACINI''. Published on the occasion of an exhibition on the art of baroque painting in Siena, contains important biographical information on Mei and his contemporaries: A. Petrazzi, R. Vanni, D. Manetti, D. Burbarini, G.N. Nasini.
price: €80.00 |
| item 20868 |
MELOTTI Fausto
Fausto Melotti. - Marlborough Galerie, (Exhibition catalogue): Zürich Roma London, Marlborough, (1973), in-4°, ca 80 pp, orig.wrapper, ca 70 pp b.w. + col. ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32375 |
MENZIO Francesco - Gianni TINTO ( editor )
Francesco Menzio - Edizioni '' La Bussola '' Torino. Torino, Edizione La Bussola, 1971, in-4°, xxv + 238 pp with 344 illustrations of which 52 in colour, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, tear in dustwrapper repaired with adhesive tape, interior very fine. Printed in 2000 numbered copies.
price: €50.00 |
| item 15650 |
MESSINA Antonella da - Jan Lauts (author)
Antonella da Maddina. Wien, Schroll, 1940, Dritte Auflage, 40 pp + 59 b/w & 3 colour ills.,publisher's half cloth.
price: €15.00 |
| item 20760 |
METELLI Orneore - Libero BIGIARETTI
Orneore Metelli. Ivrea, Centro Culturale Olivetti, 1957, in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, 15 col. + b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, copy 753 of a series of 1000.
price: €25.00 |
| item 7054 |
MICHELANGELO - Maurice Delacre (author)
Delacre Maurice: Le Dessin de Michel-Ange. Brussels, Royal Academy, 1938, in-4°, 558 pp b/w ills., index, modern cloth, (orig. wrappers preserved). Important study on the drawings of Michelangelo, Freitag No. 6410.
price: €95.00 |
| item 10366 |
MICHELANGELO - Charles de Tolnay (author)
Michel-Ange. Paris, Pierre Tisné, 1951, in-4, 24 x 17 cm, 299 pp + 401 ills h.t., publisher's cloth with d.w. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21536 |
MICHELANGELO - E.H.RAMSDEN (Editor)
The letters of Michelangelo. Translated from the original Tuscan Edited & Annotated in Two Volumes. Volume One 1496-1534. Volume Two 1537-1563. London, Peter Owen Limited, 1963, in-4°, XX+317+LXV+338 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, no dustwrapper, slipcase, 30+30 pp b.w. plates, bibliography (also in the notes), indexes, (nice copies).
price: €100.00 |
| item 27522 |
MICHELANGELO - Maurice Delacre (author)
Delacre Maurice: Le Dessin de Michel-Ange. Bruxelles, Royal Academy, 1938, in-4°, 558 pp b/w ills., index, sewn, non original stiff wrapper, central part of the original front wrapper tipped on to the non original wrapper. Important study on the drawings of Michelangelo, Freitag No. 6410.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22736 |
MILANO 1991 - Nuova Brerarte S.p.A. - (Exhibition catalogue)
Per incanto un'asta diversa. Milano, Nuova Brerarte, 1991, in-4°, ca 66 nn pp, 111 coloured plates, 111 items of 111 artists, sewn, orig. wrapper, (contemporary paintings sculptures).
price: €35.00 |
| item 20663 |
MINASSIAN Leone
XVI mostra personale di Leone Minassian forme a striscie e altre. (Exhibition catalogue - Galleria il Traghetto N.1:) Venezia, Galleria Traghetto, 1972, 24 x 19 cm, (12 pp), stapled, 3 col. plates.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16631 |
MOLINIER Emile
Venise. Ses arts décoratifs, ses Musées et ses collections. Paris, Librairie de L'Art, 1889, lrg in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 299 pp with 207 b/w ills. in the text and some engravings h.t., contemporary dark red half morocco, raised back with gilt title, orig. wrappers preserved, some scratching at the corners but a good copy. (19th century French study on the decorative arts and art collections in Venice).
price: €50.00 |
| item 37403 |
MORANDI Giorgio - Maria CORRAL
Giorgio Morandi 1890-1964. Marseille, Direction des Musées de Marseille, 1985, sq. in-8°, 181+(2) pp, over 100 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Musée Cantini, 13 April-18 June 1985. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34759 |
MURANO Michelangelo - Paolo MARTON
Venetiaanse villa's. Keulen, Könemann, 1999, sq in-8°, 358+(1) pp, more than 100 coloured ills., index, publ.boards, red lettering, original d.w., text in Dutch.
price: €22.00 |
| item 2421 |
MURATOFF Paolo
La Pittura Bizantina. Roma, Valori Plastici, s.d. (around 1930), 27,5 x 20 cm, ed. decorated boards, 182 pp + 256 plates h.t.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21674 |
NICHOLSON Benedict (editor) - BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
BURLINGTON MAGAZINE. Volume CXX Number 903 June 1978 Burlington Magazine, London, 1978, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, b/w & coloured illustration, stapled, original wrappers as issued. (A special price can be made when ordering 3 or more issues). Special issue Italian Quattro Cento.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34077 |
NN. - SADELER (?) ( editor ) - MAGGI (?) ( engraver)
Oiginal engraving - gravure originale ; mountainous landscape with a large ruined castle and a boar hunt in the foreground. Gebirgslandschaft mit grosser zntraler Ruine und Bärenjagd im Vordergrund, in der Ferne Stadsilhouette. Copper engraving, most probably edited by Sadeler, engraved by Maggi (?), ca. 1620. Size of engraving 22,3 x 30.7. Engraving before the lettering. Old number written in ink in the white upper margin. Margin with a few minor stains an thumbing, a crease in the lower margin.
price: €400.00 |
| item 32875 |
NOVALI Rinaldo - Studio La Città 1 Verona
Rinaldo Novali . "Os" . Opere Recenti. Verona, Studio La Città 1, 1989, in-8°, (16) nnpp, 5 colour plates, 1 bl/wh ill. Grey publisher's printed stiff wrapper, stapled. Front cover marginally faded, fold in backcover. Texts in English and Italian.
price: €26.00 |
| item 30555 |
ORLANDI Pellegrino Antonio ( )
L' Abecedario Pittorico dall' Autore Ristampato , Corretto ed Accresciuto di molti professori, e di altre Notizie spettanti alla Pittura.... Napoli, Nicolo e Vincenzo Rispoli , 1733, in-4°, 23 x 16 cm, (18) nn pp + 473 pp + 5 engraved plates with initials + (98) nn pp (indices), contemporary full leather binding, rebacked, endpapers renewed with modern stiff paper, seriously waterstained throughout with discolouring of the paper.
price: €300.00 |
| item 1130 |
ORLOFF Le comte Grégoire
Essai sur l'histoire de la peinture en Italie depuis les temps les plus anciens jusqu'à nos jours ; par M. Le comte Grégoire Orloff, sénateur de l'empire de Russie. Tome Premier (-Second). (2 vols). Paris, Galerie de Bossange Père, 1823, 2 vols in-8°, vi + 332 pp + (2) with index ; (4) + 521 pp + (3) with index, uniform brown polished half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, some slight foxing but still fine copies. (Universal Catalogue of Books on Art, South Kensington pp 1503).
price: €400.00 |
| item 36315 |
ORSI Lelio - Elio MONDUCCI - Massimo PIRONDINI ( curators ) - Nora CLERICI BAGOZZI - Fiorella FRISONI a.o. ( texts )
Lelio Orsi ( exhibition catalogue) . Milano, Edizioni Amilcare Pizzi, 1987, in-4°, 318 pp with 209 illustrations, select bibliography, with list of exhibitions, softcover, text in Italian.
price: €48.00 |
| item 23319 |
OS H. W. van
Marias Demut und Verherrlichung in der sienesischen Malerei 1300 - 1450. Kunsthistorische Studiën van het Nederlands Historisch Instituut te Rome Deel I. 's Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1969, in-4°, frontispiece, xi + 228 pp, 59 h/t b/w plates with 134 ills, printed paper cover. (Iconography of the Virgin Mary in Sienese paintings of the 14th-15th c.).
price: €60.00 |
| item 25164 |
OS H. W. van - Marian PRAKKEN (Editors)
The Florentine paintings in Holland 1300 1500. Maarssen (Netherlands), Gary Schwarz, 1974, in-4°, 120 pp, 64 b/w plates h.t., 20 b/w ils, bibliographies, indexes, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, (Published for the Netherlands Institute for Art History).
price: €15.00 |
| item 32015 |
PAGLIARA Rocco
Biblioteca Rocco Pagliara. Un caleidoscopio napoletano di fine Ottocento. Roma, Biblioteca di archeologia e storia dell'arte, 2002, in-8°, 61 pp, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36062 |
PALLADIO Andrea - Ottavio BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI
Le Terme dei Romani disegnate da Andrea Palladio e ripubblicate con la giunta di alcune osservazioni da Ottavio Bertotti Scamozzi giusta l'esemplare del Lord Conte di Burlingthon impresso in Londra l'anno 1732. Vicenza, Da Tommaso Parise, 1810, small in-4°, 23.5 cm, engraved frontispiece with the bust of Palladio within aedicule + title (verso blank) + pp 3-48 + 18 folding engraved plates, bound in contemporary supple vellum over boards, vellum with minor soiling, a handsome copy. This is the fourth edition. The first edition appeared also in Vicenza , by Francis Modena in 1785. The plates in our in-4° edition are drawn and engraved by Mugnon. The second edition ( Vicenza, Rossi, 1797) is considered as the 5th volume to Scamozzi's '' Le fabbriche e i disegni di Andrea Palladio....''. In our edition plates 18-25 are not present. Allthough they are still mentioned in the text and were included in previous editions they were omitted here. These 7 plates depict capitals to be found in other works of Palladio and have as such nothing to do with the subject of this book.
price: €625.00 |
| item 15519 |
PALMA Il Giovane Jacopo (Bergamo 1544-1628)
Palma Il Giovane. Desegni Inediti. (Monumenta Bergomensia vol. X) Bergamo, Edizioni Monumenta Bergomensia, 1964, in-4°, 32 x 22 cm, 27 pp + 121 pl. h.t. (some coloured), publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20661 |
PASMORE Victor - Eduardo PAOLOZZI
Victor Pasmore. Eduardo Paolozzi. (Exhibition catalogue). (Paris), Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1961, 21 x 21 cm, (24pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 11 b/w plates, 59 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20669 |
PASOTTI Bernardo
10 paesaggi di Bernardo Pasotti. Milano, Edizioni Fism, s.d., 21 x 16 cm, 10 col. plates loose as issued.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20560 |
PASSERI Giambattista (de Pésaro), Henri Delange (translator)
Histoire des peintures sur Majoliques faites à Pesaro et dans les lieux circonvoisins décrite par Giambattista Passeri (de Pésaro). Traduite de l'Italien et suivi d'un appendice. Par Henri Delange. Paris, Chez l'Auteur, 1853, in-8°, 120 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, facsimiles. (Ceramics, majolica, Pesaro, Italian majolica).
price: €45.00 |
| item 22600 |
PAULI Gustav - Venice - Venedig
Venedig. Fünfte Auflage mit 185 Abbildungen. Leipzig, Seemann, 1926, small in-8°, 19 x 12.5 cm, 185 b.w. plates, index, gilt publisher's cloth, series Berühmte Kunststätten Band 72. Nice copy.
price: €22.00 |
| item 33297 |
PEDRETTI Carlo
Leonardo Da Vinci on painting. A lost book ( Libro A). Reassembled from the Codex Vaticanus Urbinas 1270 and from the Codex Leicester. Foreword by Sir Kenneth Clark. London, Peter Owen, 1965, in-8°, xvi pp + 301 pp + 32 black/white ills. , publisher's blue cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy of the hardback edition with minimal wear.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32903 |
PELITI Federico - Italian Photographer
Federico Peliti ( 1844 - 1914 ). An Italian photographer in India at the time of Queen Victoria. Manchester, Cornerhouse - Pelitiassociati, 1994, square in-4°, 293 pp, with numerous ills. , bound in publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 39019 |
PELLEGRI Marco
L'Accademia Parmense di Belle Arti. Comune di Parme. Istituto d'Arte '' Paolo Toschi ''. Saggi dei Concorsi di pittura , architettura e scultura 1752 - 1796. Parma, Accademia, 1979, in-8°, 133 pp, with 20 pp. with illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. On the academic '' concorsi'' at the 18th century Parma Academy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33780 |
PERRIER François ( Franciscus Perier )
Ill[ustrissi]mo. D. D. Rogerio Du Plesseis d[omi]no. de Liancourt Marchioni de Montfort, Comiti de la Rocheguion e.a. vtrlus que ordinis Christianissimæ maiestatis equiti regiis a cubiculis primario. ... Segmenta nobilium signorum e[t] statuaru[m], quæ temporis dentem inuidium euasere vrbis æternæ ruinis erepta typis æneis ab se commissa perpetuæ uenerationis monumentum. Franciscus Perrier. D.D.D.. MDCXXXVIII Romae superiorum permissu..... Romae ( Roma ) s.n. ; Paris chez la veufue du defunt Perier, rue des fossez, Ste Germain vis à vis l'Hotel de Sourdy, 1638 (ca. 1650), in-folio, 382 x 256 mm, (1) leaf + 100 leaves of plates (2 folded) + (2) leaves: all ill. (engravings ) . Notes:Engraved title with dedication and title as above, mounted (see note about size below) ; 100 engraved plates without letterpress; two leaves of index engraved. For various issues of this collection cf. Brunet. Many of the plates are signed 'P.B.' There are 5 states of the engraved title--cf. Robert-Dumesnil. Peintre-Graveur T.VI p.177 The first plate "Laocoon" (foliated in bottom right hand corner) has "Franciscus Perrier Burgund. delin. et sculp. Romae superior. licentia 1638." With colophon on last index leaf "Romae superiorum licentia. An. M.D.CXXXVIII." The images vary in reversal which, together with other variations, encourage the conclusion that the work was printed and reworked over a period of time to meet public demand and that possibly other variations exist in copies held elsewhere. Engraved t.p. (also refered to as the frontispiece) impression 24 x 15.5; other plate marks vary somewhat according to shape of sculpture depicted. The two folded plates are ca. 24 x 38 cm and 32 x 25 cm. Bound in an unassuming old half leather binding with marbled boards. Allthough dated 1638 this is most probably a re-issue of c. 1650 (death of Perrier). Other issues exist with added to the first plate: ''chez la v(euve) de F. Chereau''. These appear to be of ca. 1730. (With thanks to the Bodleian and Durham-Routh entries in the Copac catalogue).
price: €4800.00 |
| item 34578 |
PERRIER François ( draughtsman ) - Cornelis van DALEN ( engraver ) - Nicolaes VISSCHER ( publisher )
Eigentlyke Afbeeldinge van Hondert der Aldervermaerdste Statuen of Antique-Beelden Staande binnen Romen. Afgetekent door ...Francisco PERRIER...nu in Cooper gesneden door Cornelis van Dalen de Oude ende de Ionge. Dienstigh en vermakelijk voor alle Edelluij en Studenten die tot Romen geweest zijn. Ook voor alle oeffenaers en Liefhebbers der Teicken-Const... Amsterdam, Nicolaes Visscher, s.d. (ca. 1650 , after 1638), in-folio, 363 x 220 mm , 101 copper engraved plates (title and 100 numbered plates), bound in contemporary vellum. Vellum a bit soiled and stained, interior fine. The last plate, numbered 100, is mounted. Fine copy of the first Dutch edition of the famous Perrier collection of Roman classical sculpture. Perrier's work appeared in Rome for the first time in 1638 and was many times reprinted until the 18th century. It served as an example and a course for draughtsmen. (See Bolten, Dutch and Flemish Drawing books , pp. 258 and note 307 on pp.320).
price: €3500.00 |
| item 21530 |
PETRUCCI Antonio (editor) - Maurice BERNE (editor French edition)
Vingt ans de Cinéma à Venise. 1932 - 1952. Biennale de Venise. Exposition Internationale Cinématographique. Rome, Editions de L'Ateneo, 1952, in-8°, 25,5 x 17,5 cm, 698 pp, avec 336 illustrations noir/blanc à demi-page, 5 indices, cartonnage de l'éditeur avec jacquette imprimée (qq. petites déchirures mais en général très bien conservé).
price: €50.00 |
| item 15730 |
PEVERELLI Cesare
Exhibition catalogue, Rome, Galleria La Nuova Pesa, 20 november 1968: Peverelli. In-12°, 17 x 12 cm, ca. 50 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20567 |
PEZZO Lucio Del
Exhibition catalogue, Marlborough Gallerie Rome. 1971 July. Marlborough Roma: Stapled in-4°, b/w ills. 28 nn pp.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26667 |
PIACENTINO - Achille Bonito OLIVA (preface)
Piacentino. (Exhibition catalogue) Galerie di Meo - Paris. Paris, 1991, in-4°, 63 pp, 16 full page coloured illustrated items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36274 |
PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA - Anna Maria Maetzke ( text )
Piero della Francesca. Milano, Silvana Editoriale, 1998, in-4°, 33 cm, 301 pp, colour illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37338 |
PINA Alfred - D. ACHELLE (text)
La sculpture contemporaine et l'oeuvre d'Alfred Pina. Entretiens par D. Achelle. L'Art. S.l. s. d. (ca. 1920), (Imprimerie Charaire, Sceaux) , 79 pp avec 17 planches hors-texte, débroché, avec couverture imprimée originale (la couverture porte , hors du titre les mots '' L'ART.'') . Qq. légères rousseurs, débroché, étiquette de bibliothèque sur le dos. Curieux ouvrage sur le sculpteur italien Alfred Pina.
price: €45.00 |
| item 15666 |
PINTURICCHIO - Ernst Steinmann (author)
Pinturicchio. Bielefeld, Velhagen & Klasing, 1898, in-8°, 142 pp, b/ wills., t.e.g., sewn, orig. wrapp. (Knackfuss-Ausgabe).
price: €18.00 |
| item 33151 |
PINTURICCHIO - E. SBORGI Editore Firenze
Storia di Pio II. Affreschi del Pinturicchio nella Cattedrale di Siena. Firenze, E. Sborgi, in-8°, 1910 , 16 nn pp, loose leaves kept together by a silk tie, printed on thick vellum lile paper, cover and 10 pages printed in chromolithography, cover is also embossed, last printed page is a calender for the year 1911. Apart from the silk tie which is a bit defrayed a very fine copy. With a private ex-dono on title, dated Noël 1910. Remarkable choice of paper and printing process.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37254 |
PIRANESI - Silvio Gavuzzo-Stewart ( text )
Nelle Carceri di G.B. Piranesi. Leeds, Northern Universities Press, 1999, in-8°, 160 pp, black/white illustrations, index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €28.00 |
| item 38768 |
PIRANESI Giambattista- Allessandro BETTAGNO ( editor )
Piranesi. Incisioni - Rami - Legature Architecture. Venezia, Neri Pozza Editore, seconda edizione, ottobre 1978, in-4°, 373 pp, index, bibliography, 483 black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. dustjacket. Published in the series: '' Graphica Veneta'' Vol. 2. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Milano and later in Venezia. (1978).
price: €80.00 |
| item 7627 |
PIROVANI Carlo - Gail SWERLING (compilers)
Exhibition Catalogue: XL Biennale di Venezia, 1982; (General Catalogue). VISUAL ARTS 82 Venice, 1982, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 249 pp with b/w ill. sewn, orig. wrappers. (endpapers slightly soiled, plastic tape offsetting on endpapers). Text in English.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15662 |
PISANELLO - A.H. Martinie (author)
Pisanello. Paris, Editions Rieder, 1930, in-8°, 60 pp + 60 ills. h.t., br. couverture orig.
price: €13.00 |
| item 21031 |
PISTOLETTO Michelangelo - Jan FONCE
Michelangelo Pistoletto. (Bruxelles, Xavier Hufkens, 1989), small in-8°, ca 48 pp, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, ca 6 b.w. ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32954 |
PIZZINATO - Giulio Carlo ARGAN - Guiseppe MARCHIORI - Toninelli Arte Moderna
Pizzinato. (Exhibition catalogue). Milano, Milan, Toninelli Arte Moderna, 1975, in-4°, 91 pp, bibliography, num. colour and bl/wh. ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff cover. Text in Italian.
price: €35.00 |
| item 17439 |
PLESSI Fabrizio
(Exhibition catalogue): Plessi water art. Antwerpen, ICC, 1975, in-4°, (ca 36 pp), sewn, many b/w ills..
price: €13.00 |
| item 32867 |
PLESSI Fabrizio - Galleria d'Arte Vinciana
Plessi. (Exhibition catalogue). Milano, Galleria d'Arte Vinciana, 1971, in-8°, (8) nnpp, 10 bl/wh plates. Publisher's printed cover, stapled. Text in Italian.
price: €24.00 |
| item 35639 |
POIRIER Pierre
Esthétique de la gravure Italienne. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1964, in-4°, 239 pp with 99 full page black/white illustrations, loosely inserted is plate 33: an original imprint of a copperplate by G.J. Caraglio depicting Neptune and Pluto. Sewn, original stiff wraper with a dustjacket, unopened copy. Published as a treatise of the Royal Academy (Tôme XI). Text in French.
price: €125.00 |
| item 21567 |
POMODORO Arnaldo - Stephen Wirtz Gallery
Arnaldo Pomodoro. (Exhibition catalogue). San Francisco, Stephen Wirtz Gallery, 1979, 23 x 20.5 cm, 22 pp, plastic ring binding, ca 13 pp b.w. plates, 24 items, (graphics).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21470 |
POMODORO Gio' - Fondation Veranneman
Gio' Pomodoro. skulpturen akwarellen sculptures aquarelles sculptures watercolours. (Exhibition catalogue): Kruishoutem, Stichting Veranneman Fondation, in-4°, ca 40 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 22 pp (nice) col. + b.w. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21766 |
POMODORO Gio
Gio Pomodoro. Sculptures. Galerie Faber - (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles, Galerie Faber, 1974, in-8°, 16 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 6 b.w. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32752 |
PON Lisa
Raphaël, Dürer and Marcantonio Raimondi. Copying and the Italian Renaissance Print. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2004, small in-4°, 216 pp, bibliography, index, numerous bl/white and colour ills. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dust wrapper. Mint copy.Text in English.
price: €65.00 |
| item 16686 |
PONTORMO - Philippe COSTAMAGNA (author)
Pontormo. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint. Paris, Gallimard/Electa, 1994, in-4°, 383 pp, colored and b/w ills., index, bibliography, text in French (there also exists an Italian edition). Publisher's cloth with dustjacket, in slipcase. Mint copy. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of this Florentine painter (1494 - 1556), also named Jacopo Carucci .
price: €110.00 |
| item 32883 |
PONTREMOLI Enrico (1914- 1968) - Jean-Claude PASSERON (Preface)
Pontremoli. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Speed Edition, 1993, in-8°, 36 pp, num. bl/wh. and colour ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper, sewn. Text in French. The exhibition was organised in 1994 by the Institut Méditerranéen de Recherche et de Création, Marseille.
price: €28.00 |
| item 33543 |
PONTREMOLI Enrico (1914- 1968) - Frank ELGAR (Preface)
Exposition Pontremoli. (Exhibition catalogue). Galerie Vendôme. Paris. Paris, Vendome, 1945, stapled in-8°, 8 pp, 1 bl/wh ill. pasted in, stapled, publisher's printed soft wrapper. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32472 |
POPHAM A. E.
Italian Drawings in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. Artists working in Parma in the sixteenth century (Museum catalogue). 2 Vols. (Catalogue & plates), London, British Museum, 1967, 2 vols. small in-4°, xiii pp + 139 pp ( text volume) ; xii pp + 154 black/white pl. (plate volume) , blue publisher's cloth, bronze lettering, orig. d.w., a littlet water damage to the plate volume resulting is a very slight warping of the lower margin (never reaching the images, and only warping, no paper damage of staining). Upper cover of vol. I with some light stains. Still a very acceptable set. Correggio, Anselmi, Rondani, Gatti, Gambara, Orsi, Parmigianino, Bedoli, Bertoja.
price: €50.00 |
| item 8319 |
POPP A.E.
Die Medici-Kapelle Michelangelos. München, O.C. Recht Verlag, 1922, in-4°, 31 x 24,5 cm, 179 pp + 80 plates h.t. ed. half leather binding.
price: €150.00 |
| item 16781 |
PORCACCHI Thomaso
Funerali antichi di diversi popoli et nationi; forma, ordine et pompa di sepolture, di essequie, di consecrationi antiche et d'altro...Con le figure in Rame di Giraloamo Porro Padovano. Venetia (Venezia), Simon Galignani, 1574, small in-folio, 27 x 20 cm, engraved title with architectural ornements + (6)(dedication & index) + 109 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(incipit & printer's mark) + (1)(bl) with 22 halfpage engravings in the text. Full leather binding (probably 18th century), raised gilt back with gilt title (some wear at corners and end of spine, two marginal wormgalleries not affecting the text, in all a good copy printed on strong paper.) Adams P1903.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 20014 |
POUZYNA I. V.
La Chine l'Italie et les débuts de la Renaissance (XIIIe-XIVe siècles). Paris, Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire, 1935, in-4°, 102 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 16 b/w plates h.t.. (On the influences of Chinese culture on the Italian Renaissance).
price: €105.00 |
| item 21100 |
POZZATI Concetto - Edouard JAGUER (author)
Concetto Pozzati. (Bologna, Edizioni ALFA, 1966), in-4°, 126 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b.w. + col. ills, bibliography, text in Italian French and English, series Incontri e Testimonianze nr 7.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36477 |
POZZO Cassiano dal - Francesco SOLINAS (ed.)
Cassiano dal Pozzo. Atti del Seminario Internazionale di Studi. Roma, De Luca Edizioni d'arte, 1989, lg in-8°, 260 pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. 14 essays by international specialists and a catalogue. Cassiano dal Pozzo was a 17th-c. collector. Texts in Italian and English. Copy with some traces of use but still very acceptable.
price: €40.00 |
| item 21767 |
PUTATTI Sergio - Franco TORRIANI
Sergio Putatti. Analisi di Franco Torriani. (Torino, Edizione Galleria LP220, 1974), 20 x 20 cm, 23 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, 45 b.w. plates h.t., summary in English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 969 |
PUYVELDE Leo van
La Peinture Flamande à Rome. Brussels, 1950, 28 x 22 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w. 239 pp + 95 plts h.t. index. (Flemish painting in Rome).
price: €60.00 |
| item 38174 |
QUARTA Giuseppe ( director)
Arte e Società . Dicembre 1972 - Febbraio 1973 (Numero 6-7). - Periodical Issue . Roma, Giuseppe Quarta (direttore), 1973, in-4°, 80 pp, bl/white ills., text in Italian, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (as issued). Issue 6-7 of February 1973 of this Italian periodical devoted to modern art. With an article on Mauro Reggiani (by Nello Ponente ) a.o.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23564 |
RAFFAEL - Corinna HÖPER - Wolfgang BRÜCKLE - Udo FELBINGER
Raffael und die Folgen. Das Kunstwerk in Zeitaltern seiner graphischen Reproduzierbarkeit . Ostfilderen Ruit, Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2001, large in-4°, 607 pp, 550 mostly bw plates, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, good copy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition, detailed scholarly catalogue of the reproductions made of Raffael's graphic works, spanning a period of the 16th to the 19th century.
price: €116.00 |
| item 33287 |
RAFFAELLO Sanzio ( 1483-1520 ) - Giovanni Giacomo de ROSSI ( 1627-1691 ) ( editor )
Imagines veteris ac novi Testamenti a Raphaële Sanctis Urbinate in Vaticani Palatii xystis mira picturae cheyantia expressae Jo. Jacobi de Rubeis cura, ac sumptibus delineatae incisae ac typis editae Romae ( Roma ) , de Rubeis , s.d. (1674) , oblong in-folio, 365 x 480 mm , engraved title (with portrait of queen Christana of Sweden) + 52 full page copper engravings. Bound in contemporary supple vellum. Vellum soiled and warped, titlepage thumbed and dustsoiled, engravings with minor and marginal stains, printed on strong paper. Notwithstanding the soiled binding and titlepage a fine/good copy with strong prints of the engravings. Cicognara 2051. The Cicognara copy contained also a portrait of Raphael and a plate of Raphael's fresco of the prophet Isaiah at S. Agostino, Rome. (not present in our copy). The plates were engraved by the Fantetti and Pietro Aquila.
price: €1600.00 |
| item 15120 |
RAGGHIANTI Carlo (editor) - SELE ARTE
Sele Arte - Architettura Scultura Pittura Grafica. Arti decorativi e industriali. Arti della visione. Dir. Carlo Ragghianti. ( art periodical ). Firenze, 1952-1966, small in-4°, original wrapper. Chamberlin 2338. Prauze p.522. AVAILABLE.de : issues 12.14.16->21.23.24.25.27.29->38.40.42.44.45.47.48.49.51.52.56. Price is per issue. If you order more than one issue we can make you a better price. Please send your requests per e-mail.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16627 |
RAIMONDI Marc-Antoine (ca. 1480-1530) - Henri Delaborde (author)
Marc-Antoine Raimondi. Etude Historique et critique suivie d'un catalogue raisonné des oeuvres du maitre. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1888, lrg in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 318 pp with ca. 70 b/w ills. in the text, index, contemporary dark red half morocco, raised back with gilt title, orig. wrappers preserved, some light scratching at the corners but a very nice copy. Freitag N°7839. Contains the catalogue raisonné.
price: €451.00 |
| item 32038 |
RAMPAZZI - Galleria d'Arte La Cupola - Padova
Rampazzi. (Exhibition catalogue 1974). Padova, 1974, stapled in-8° booklet, 8 pp, small introduction by Carlo Munari, with 3 colour ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33148 |
RAMSDEN E.H.
Come, take this lute. A quest for identities in Italian Renaissance Portraiture. Salisbury, Nadder Book, 1983, in-8°, 219 pp, black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Spine a bit discolored, private ex-dono in ink on first fly leaf.
price: €22.00 |
| item 10106 |
RANZONI - Carlo Carrà (author)
Daniele Ranzoni. Rome, Editions de Valori Plastici, 1924, 19,5 x 14 cm, 14 pp + 32 ill. b/n h.t., broché, couverture orig. Publié dans la série: Les Artistes Nouveaux.
price: €38.00 |
| item 36385 |
RENI Guido - Cesare GNUDI e Giancarlo CAVALLI ( texts )
Guido Reni. Saggio introduttivo di C. Gnudi. Cronologia della vita e delle opere, catalogo ragionato, antologia critica et bibliografia a cura di G. Cavalli. Con 20 tavole a colori e 205 in b/n. Firenze, Vallechi editore, 1955, in-4°, 173 pp + viii (index) + 225 plates, publisher's red boards with original printed wrapper . Ex-library with a few unobtrusive stamps and some damage at the wrapper (traces of adhesive tape, spine discolored). In all still a good/fine copy with a clean interior.
price: €50.00 |
| item 12946 |
RIDOLFI Carlo - Carlo RIDOLPHI
Le maraviglie dell'arte, overo le vite de gl'illustri pittori veneti, e dello stato. Que sono raccolte le opera insigni, i costumi, & i ritratti loro, con la narratione delle Historie, delle Favole, e delle Moralità da quelli dipinte. (Parte Prima, Parte Secunda). Venezia, Giovanni Battista Sgava, 1648, 2 parts in one volume, in-4°, 23 x 16,5 cm, engraved title (Rodulphius-Picinus) + title with wood-engraved vignet + (1)(bl) + (author's portrait - Romiti-Picinus]) + (52) + 406 pp + 19 full-page portrait engravings ; (2)(bl) + engraved title + (60) + 324 pp + 16 full page portrait engravings. Contemporary full overlapping vellum (ties missing), a few pages slightly browned but a very nice copy.With the engraved ex-libris of Jean-Baptiste Maes, seigneur de Steenkercke (1586-1667), afterwards in the library of the Antwerp Jesuits: ''Musei SS Soc.Iesu Antverpiae'' (17th century note) and the Jesuits at Louvain. Nice copy of the first edition of this primary source for the history of painting in Venice in the 16th & 17th century. Arntzen & Rainwater H.73. Cocognara 2359 , Schlosser (1924) pp 469.
price: €2750.00 |
| item 36072 |
RIDOLFI Carlo - Carlo RIDOLPHI
Le Maraviglie dell'arte, ovvero le vite degli illustri pittori veneti e dello stato. Edizione Seconda . Volume I ( and Volume II) . Padova, Tipografia e Fonderia Cartallier, 1835, 2 vols in-8°, 22 cm, frontispiece portrait of Ridolfi + 385 pp ; 591 pp , with numerous engraved portraits , bound in uniform half calf, smooth decorated spines with double labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Binding with minor traces of use, still fine copies. Tipped in on the first paste down a 19th-century bookdealer's label, '' W. Brown, High Holborn (London) '' . Nice copy of the second edition of this primary source for the history of painting in Venice in the 16th & 17th century. See Arntzen & Rainwater H.73. Cocognara 2359 , Schlosser (1924) pp 469. ( for the first edition).
price: €325.00 |
| item 36482 |
RIZZI Paolo - Enzo DI MARTINO
Storia della Biennale 1895-1982. Milano, Electa, 1982, sq. in-8°, 117 pp, over 50 ills., detailed surveys, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian. Study on the history of the '' Biennale di Venezia ''.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37219 |
ROCCA Luigi - Società Promotrice delle Belle Arti in Torino
Album della Pubblica Esposizione del 1867. Compilato da Luigi Rocca. Torino, a spese della Societa, Ducembre 1867, oblong in-4°, 63 pp + 6 original photographs of paintings, publisher's cloth. Binding severaly discoloured and soiled, endpapers browned and with some offsetting to first and last leaf, interior good. Early Italian Salon catalogue illustrated with original photographs by Pietro Michis , Enrico Gamba , Vincenzo Vela , Angelo Beccaria , Enrico Ghisolphi, Constantino Sereno....
price: €150.00 |
| item 7733 |
ROLFS Wilhelm
Geschichte der Malerei NEAPELS. Leipzig, E.Seemann, 1910, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 440 pp + 138 b/w ills on 112 plates h.t., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. (History of painting in Napoli, Naples).
price: €124.00 |
| item 33540 |
ROMANELLI Giandomenico ( editor)
Ottant'anni di allestimenti alla Biennale. (exhibition catalogue). Venezia 1977. Venezia, (Venice), Archivio storico della Arti contemporanee, 1977, in-8°, bibliography, 112 pp of which 54 pp bl/wh full page ills. Publisher's printed soft wrapper. History of the Venice Biennale, the exhibition e.g. illustrated the buildings and rooms in which the Biennale has been organized between 1887 - 1977 and the accompanying posters. Text in Italian.
price: €40.00 |
| item 2568 |
ROME, Fratelli Alinari
Exhibition catalogue: Roma una capitale in Europa 1870 - 1871. 30 x 24,5 cm, Fratelli Alinari, 1990, publisher's cloth with d.w., 173 pp, b/w photo illustrations. Rome in Fin du Siècle photography.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20313 |
ROSELLO Mario - Franco Russoli (author)
Rosello 1964-1971. (Milano, Naviglio, 1971), 25 x 20 cm, 167 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, numerous col. + b/w plates, biography, text in Italian, French and English.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37059 |
ROSSI Luigi - Rossana BOSSAGLIA - Matteo BIANCHI (text)
Luigi Rossi 1853-1923. Busto Arsizio, Bramante, 1979, in-4°, 30x21 cm, 342 pp, hundreds of ills., many in colour, index, publ. boards, plain box, handwritten dedication by the second author. Text in Italian. Fine copy. Only 2000 copies were printed, of which this is no. 1591. Contains the catalogue of his works.
price: €120.00 |
| item 38280 |
ROSSI Raffaele - Boris BROLLO ( text )
Raffaele Rossi. Padova, Facto Edizioni, (1995), in-4°, stapled booklet, (16)nn pp with colour ills. Presentation booklet of the Italian abstract painter R. Rossi.
price: €24.00 |
| item 31837 |
ROWE Colin - Leon SATKOWSKI
Italian Architecture of the 16th century. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 2002, in-8°, (xx) pp + 331 pp , b/w ills., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €42.00 |
| item 35937 |
SABLET François et frère - SANDT Anne Van de ( text)
Les frères Sablet (1775-1815). peintures, dessins, gravures. Catalogue de l'exposition. Rome (Roma), Edizioni Carte Segrete, 1985, sq. in-8°, 186 pp, over 100 b/w ills., 24 col. pl. h/t, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Nantes, 4 Jan.-10 March 1985, Lausanne 21 March-12 May, Rome, Palazzo Braschi, 21 May-30 June.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34056 |
SADELER Aegidius
Dante and Vergil, the descent in the cave (original engraving - gravure originale). Dantes und Vergils Abstieg in die Hölle, Kupferstich von Aegidius Sadeler nach Jacopo Ligozzi. Size of engraving 21,9 x 27,7 on paper 27.5 x 38 cm. A small hole in the white left margin repaired, old number written in ink in the white upper margin. Fine imprint. (See Hollstein 389).
price: €500.00 |
| item 35255 |
SALMI Mario
Paolo Uccello. Andrea del Castagno. Domenico Veneziano. Avec 273 reproductions. Traduction de Jean Chuzeville. Paris, Gallimard, s.d., in-8°, 213+(1), 224 pl. h/t, publ. cloth, gilt lettering. French translation of the 1938 Italian original.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31568 |
SALVIATI Francesco - MONBEIG GOGUEL Catherine (editor )
Francesco Salviati ou la Bella Maniera. Paris, Réunion des Musées Nationaux, Louvre, 1998, in-4°, 387 pp, b/w and coloured ills., index, bibliography, softcover, text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Paris Louvre Museum and the Roman Villa Médici.
price: €78.00 |
| item 3741 |
SARTO Andrea del, H.Guinness
Guinness H.: Andrea del Sarto. London, Bell & Sons, 1899, 20 x 13 cm, 111 pp with b/w ill., green publisher's gilt decorated cloth, index. (Freitag No. 8665)
price: €30.00 |
| item 23939 |
SAVINIO Alberto
Alberto Savinio. Comune di Milano. Milano Palazzo Reale. Giugno Luglio 1976. (Exhibition catalogue). Milano, Electa Editrice, 1976, 24 x 22 cm, 155 pp, 185 bw illustrated items, bibliography, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00 |
| item 33689 |
SCHIFANO Mario - Gian Piero VINCENZO ( preface )
Mario Schifano. Vero Amore. (Exhibition catalogue). Verona, Studio la Citta 2, 1990, in-4°, 48 pp, bl/wh. and full page colour ills. Black, printed stiff wrapper. Text in Italian. Covers somewhat smudged.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31940 |
SCHUERMANS H.
Objets étrusques découverts en Belgique. Bruxelles, J. Baertsoen, 1872, in-8°, 90 pp, 5 pl. h/t heightened in gold, original printed paper wrapper (back wrapper missing, some damage with small paper loss at margin of frontwrapper), handwritten dedication by the author on cover, library stamp on half-title. Separate offprint from Bulletiin des Commissions royales d'art et d'archéologie, XI.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37863 |
SCHULTING To
Sant' Agata Morosina, an Argosy. An episode in the commercial, diplomatic and artistic relations between Venice, Amsterdam and London, 1595 - 1609. Firenze, Centro Di, 2005, in-8°, 82 pp. Bibliography in the notes.Text in English.
price: €24.00 |
| item 34075 |
SCHUPPEN Hans van ( ) Monogrammist ''HVS'' - Justus SADELER ( editor )
Oiginal engraving - gravure originale ; mountainous landscape with a bridge over a stream, a ruined castle and a church. Gebirgslandschaft mit Flussbrücke, grosser Ruine und Kirche, Kupferstich nach Giovanni Magni, bei Justus Sadeler. Size of engraving 21,6 x 31 on paper 27.5 x 36 cm. Old number written in ink in the white upper margin. Margin with a few very minor stains. Fine imprint . Very Rare. (See Nagler, Volume 3 , 1561).
price: €350.00 |
| item 22403 |
SECCHI Giampietro P. S.J.
La Cattedra Alessandrina di S. Marco evangelista e martire conservata in Venezia entro il Tesoro Marciano delle reliquie riconosciuta e dimostrata dal P. Giampietro Secchi ... Venezia, P. Naratovich, in-4°, 32 x 23,5 cm, large folding lithographic frontispiece + (4)nn pp + 390 pp, contemporary half cloth, index, ex library, good copy. (Venice, Venetian art treasure, Egyptology, Egyptian sculpture).
price: €275.00 |
| item 34711 |
SECREST Meryle
Being Bernard Berenson. A Biography. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980, in-8°, 473 pp, 16 pl. h/t, index, publisher's black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w., red endpapers.
price: €22.00 |
| item 7756 |
SEGANTINI Giovanni
Segantini Gottardo (preface): Giovanni Segantini, sein Leben und seine Werke. München, Photographische Union, 1913, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, frontispiece portrait in phototype, 23 pp + 52 plates h.t. coloured or in phototype, decorated publisher's cloth.
price: €80.00 |
| item 21538 |
SEGANTINI Giovanni - Gottardo SEGANTINI
Giovanni Seagantini. Mit 16 mehrfarbigen und 48 einfarbigen Tafeln und 99 Bildern im Text. Text und anordnung von Gottardo Segantini. Zürich, Rascher Verlag, 1949, large in-4°, 91 pp, publisher's cloth, 99 b.w. ills, 16 coloured + 48 b.w. plates h.t., indexes.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27352 |
SEIDEL Wolfgang
Salustio Peruzzi (1511/12 1572) : Vita und zeichnerisches Oeuvre des römischen Architekten, eine Spurensuche. München, Akademischer Verlag, 2002, softcover (pocketbook) , 355 pp, 59 b/w ills and plates h.t., bibliography.
price: €50.00 |
| item 1187 |
SEROUX D'AGINCOURT Jean Baptiste Louis George - Leopoldo CICOGNARA
Storia dell'arte col mezzo dei monumenti dalla sua decadenza nel IV secolo fino al suo risorgimento nel XVI....con aggiunte Italiane. Vol. I (- Vol VI) . (Bound in 5 vols.) Milano, per Ranieri Fanfani, 1824 - 1825 , 6 text volumes in-folio and 325 engraved plates bound in 5 volumes (3 text-volumes and 2 plate volumes). (Vol. I Quadro Storico, Architettura) xlviii + 187 pp + (1)(bl) + (2)nn pp + 244 pp +(1)nn pp +(3)(bl) , (Vol II Contenente le Tavola di Architettura) 163 pp + (1)(bl) + XXI (Tavola). (Vol. III Scultura - Testo ) 195 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (3)(bl) + XIV (Tavola) , (Vol.IV Contenente le Tavola di Scultura) 87 pp + (3)(bl) . (Vol. V Pittura ) 357 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (1)(bl) , (Vol.VI Contenente le Tavola di Pittura ) 268 pp + XXIV pp. (Plate volume I) 204 full page engraved plates (numbered I-CCIV). (Plate volume II) 121 plates (numbered I-LXXIII , architettura ; I-XLVIII , scultura). Uniformly bound, together with Cigonara's ''Storia della scultura...editione secunda'' in 6 modern half-leather volumes, with smooth spine with gilt ornaments and title-label, marbled boards and end-papers. A nice handsomely bound set ,notwithstanding some marginal worming and waterstains in volume 4 and some small ex-library stamps on some pages. The plates and the 5 other text volumes are nearly stainless. Complete first edition, in-folio, of the Italian translation of this art history of the modern western world describing the architecture, painting and sculpture of Western Europe from the 4th until the 16th century. It was published nearly simultaneously with the French edition. It was the author's plan to imitate Winckelmann's study on ancient, classical art with this study on Christian Art but he lacked Winkelmann's critical acumen and he died before finishing it. In 1822 Cicognara published his famous bibliography on art books (Catalogo dei libri d'arte). Seroux-d'Agincourt's work receives here the honour to be mentioned as the first art book (item nr.1) but with the critical note that his illustrations are too small. Cicognara himself tried to remedy this by publishing a continuation to the work of Winckelmann and Seroux d'Agincourt. Here the second edition of the plate album, in-folio, with 185 plates (published in Prato, Giachetti, 1823) is added, uniformly bound with the Seroux volumes.
price: €3850.00 |
| item 20491 |
SERRA Dario - Paul Tabet
Poudre de crayon. texte de Paul Tabet. (Exhibition catalogue - Maurice Keitelman Gallery). (Bruxelles), Keitelman, (1990), 27.5 x 27.5 cm, ca 26 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, 14 b/w plates, biography, text in French loose as issued (3 pp).
price: €25.00 |
| item 17438 |
SERRATO Ruggiero
(Exhibition catalogue): Ruggiero Serrato. Een Europees schilder. Antwerpen, Campo, 1962, 21 x 21 cm, (14 pp), sewn, col. ills., (with 1 extra col. postcard).
price: €13.00 |
| item 32364 |
SETTIGNANO Desiderio da - Leo PLANISCIG (text)
Desiderio da Settignano. Wien, Anton Schroll, 1942, in-8°, 50 pp, ca 80 pl. h/t, publisher's red half linen over red boards, gilt lettering. 15th-c. Florentine sculptor.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23743 |
SEVERINI Gino - Serge FAUCHEREAU (Préface)
Ecrits sur l'art. Paris, Diagonales Edition Cercle d'Art, 1987, in-8°, 414 pp, 63 bw plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35844 |
SEVERINI Gino - Anne Coffin HANSON (Introduction)
The Life on a Painter. The Autobiography of Gino Severini; translated by Jennifer Franchina. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1995, in-8°, xv + 310 pp, index, 32 pl. h/t with 54 b/w ills., publ. boards, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Severini, 1883-1966, was a futurist painter who worked in Paris most of the time.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21805 |
SHAW James Byam - LUGT Frits Collection - (Collection catalogue)
The Italian drawings of the Frits Lugt collection (3 vols). Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1983, in-4°, publisher's cloth, dustwrappers, (Volume I): Text xvi+499 pp 117 b.w. ills. ; (Volume II): Polidoro Album 258 pp with 71 b.w. plates + 16 plates of watermarks ; (Volume III) Plates, 512 pp b.w. plates, bibliography, indexes, over 443 items described.
price: €430.00 |
| item 37774 |
SIREN Osvald
Léonard de Vinci : l'Artiste et l'Homme. Édition entièrement refondue et mise à jour. Traduction française de Jean Buhot. 1 Vol. de Texte , 2 Vols. de Planches ( 3 vols). Paris et Bruxelles, G. Van Oest, 1928, 3 vols in-4°, 32 x 25 cm. Vol. I : (Texte) , viii + 211 pp ; Vol. II : Planches 1-99 ; Vol. III : Planches 100 -204 (complet). Uniformement relié en demi-cuir brun, dos décoré et avec 2 étiquettes, plats et pages de garde marbrés, tranches supérieures dorées, chaque volume dans une emboitage en carton couvert de papier marbré. Couvertures originales conservées. Bel exemplaire avec seulement qq. très légeres rousseurs sur les tranches. Reliure signée ' Vandendriessche Bruges ' . Livre en français. Book in French. NICE BOUND SET .
price: €265.00 |
| item 31932 |
SIRÉN Oswald
Toskanische Maler im XIII. Jahrhundert. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1922, lg in-8°, 340 pp, 130 pl. h/t, rose colored cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front. (Spine discolored, some foxing at fly leaves).
price: €30.00 |
| item 28709 |
SMAN Gert Jan Van der
De eeuw van Titiaan. Venetiaanse prenten uit de Renaissance. (Exhibition catalogue). Groeningemuseum Brugge en Bonnefantenmuseum Maastricht. Zwolle, Waanders, 2002, in-4°, 216 pp, numerous b/w and coloured plates and ills, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €34.00 |
| item 34271 |
SMITH Gil R.
Architerctural Diplomacy. Rome and Paris in the late Baroque. New York, The architectural history foundation, MIT Press, 1993, in-8°, 367 pp, bibliography in the notes, black/white illustrations, publisher's brown cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy of the hardback edition.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20488 |
SOMAINI Francesco, Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts
Francesco Somaini. Skulpturen und Zeichnungen 1948-1976. (Exhibition catalogue). Wien, Museum, 1976, 22 x 22 cm, ca 200 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 150 pp b/w plates, text in German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33723 |
SOPRANI Raffaello - Carlo Giuseppe RATTI
Vite de pittori , scultori ed architetti Genovesi di Raffaello Soprani patrizio Genovese. In questa seconda Edizione rivedute, accresciure ed arricchite di note da Carlo Giuseppe Ratti. Tome Primo (...Tome Secondo). 2 vols. Genova, Stamperia Casamara , Dalle Cinque Lampadi, 1768 - 1769, 2 vols in-4°, 24,5 x 19,5 cm. Vol. I : Engraved frontispiece (Piola invenit) + engraved title (Ratti inv.) + typographical title with engraved vignette + viii pp (with engraved vignette and initial) + 482 pp with 67 engraved portraits in the text + (1)(errata) ; Vol. II : title with engraved vignette + (2)nn pp + 395 pp + 26 engraved portraits in the text, index, this volume contains (pp 313-384) '' Notizie de pittori, scultori ed architetti forestieri che in Genova dal 1688...hanno operato''. Bound in two uniform half leather bindings, with smooth spines, gilt title on spine, marbled boards, bindings with some slight shelf wear but fine copies with crisp interiors. Cicognara 2372.
price: €1800.00 |
| item 22178 |
SOSNO Alexandre - Galleria Beniamino - Sosnowsky
Sosno. (Sanremo), Galleria d'Arte Beniamino, (1972), 17 x 11 cm, (8 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 3 b.w. plates.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30466 |
SOULIER Gustave
Les influences orientales dans la peinture toscane. Paris, Henri Laurens, 1924, in-4°, 26.5 x 20 cm, 132 ills., 48 pl. h/t, bibl., index, sewn, orig.printed paper. The author was directeur adjoint de l'Institut français de Florence. (Not in Arntzen & Rainwater).
price: €125.00 |
| item 21928 |
SPACAL L. - Galerie Rive Gauche - R.A. Augustinci
SPACAL - R.A. Augustinci présente la premierè exposition à Paris du peintre L. Spacal. Paris, Rive Gauche, 1957, 21 x 19 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 13 pp b.w. + coloured plates.
price: €40.00 |
| item 39021 |
SPINI Ugo
Editori e incisori a Brescia nei secoli XVII e XVIII . Brescia, Fondazione Civiltà Bresciana, 1987, in-8°, 114 pp, 50 black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €40.00 |
| item 14832 |
STAGLIENO-PATOCCHI Mucci - Brutaru Jacques Adelin ( text )
Mucci Staglieno-Patocchi. Paris, Mayer, 1982, in-4°, 25 x 21 cm, 172 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w., with autograph dedication.
price: €28.00 |
| item 28073 |
STEFANO DELLA BELLA - Françoise VIATTE
Dessins Italiens du Musée du Louvre . Inventaire général des dessins italiens II. Dessins de Stefano della Bella 1610-1664. Paris, Éditons des musées nationaux, 1974, in-4°, 272 + 1 pp, ca 296 ills, some full-page, bibl., indexes, turquoise linen, gilt lettering, ex-library stamp on first paste-down, fine/good copy. Musée du Louvre, Cabinet des Dessins.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36338 |
STRONG Donald
Roman Art. Prepared for the press by J.M.C. Toynbee. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1976, large in-8°, 25,5 cm, xxvii pp + 197 pp + 263 black/white illustrations. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket in an illustrated slipcase. Published in the series: The Pelican History of Art. Fine copy of the first edition (hardback) with an intact dustwrapper and slipcase.
price: €32.00 |
| item 20540 |
SUBERO Oswaldo
Oswaldo Subero. "una riflessione sulle arti visive dell'ultimo decennio". Biennale di Venezia 1980. Caracas, Consejo Nacional de la Cultura, 1980, 30 x 21 cm, 14 pp, stapled, orig. wrapper, col. + b/w plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 10268 |
SURFANTA - Alessandri
SURFANTA Periodico Illustrato degli Artisti ''Surfanta'' di Torino. 1(Jan-March 1964) - 10(July-December 1968). All published.(?) Torino, In-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 10 issues in original wrappers. Complete set (?) of this art periodical on contemporary surrealistic painting. The artists represented include Abacuc, Alessandri, Camerini, Colombotto Rosso, Macciotta, Molinari, Ponte Corvo. Added are three typescript letters by Alessandri.
price: €410.00 |
| item 16362 |
SZABO George
Exhibition catalogue, New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: Masterpieces of Italian Drawing in the Robert Lehman Collection. 1983. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1983, in-4°, xii + 243 pp, each drawing reproduced in the original colours (80 items), bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38571 |
TABARRINI Marisa
Giuseppe Piermarini I desegni di Foligno. Il volto piermariniano della Scala. Milano, Electa, 1998, in-4°, 301 pp, black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. It contains the catalogue raisonné of Piermarini's designs .
price: €45.00 |
| item 37890 |
TAKANASHI Mitsumasa ( editor )
Vixerunt omnes. Romani ex imginibus. Ritratti romani dai Musei Vaticani. (exhibition catalogue). (2 vol.). Tokyo, National museum of Western art, 2004, in-8°, vol.1, 276 pp, bibliogr. in Japanese and Italian with illustr. and text in Japanese. Publisher's boards. Vol. 2, 111pp, catalogue text in Italian. Publisher's soft cover.
price: €42.00 |
| item 20614 |
TEANA DI Marino, Galerie des Amis des Arts, Neuchâtel
Marino di Teana. Sculptures et Peintures. Neuchâtel, Amis des Arts, 1990, 21 x 21 cm, ca 13 pp, orig. coloured wrapper, b/w plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28909 |
THIEM Christel
Florentiner Zeichner des Frühbarock. München, Bruckmann, 1977, in-4°, 28 x 23.5 cm, 422 pp, 26 b/w + 1 col. + 308 b/w ills., publisher's blue linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. In the series: Italienische Forschungen herausgegeven vom Kunsthistorischen Institut in Florenz, Dritte Folge, Band X. Contains a short biography, notes and description of known drawings of over 50 Florentine draughtsmen, half of these were fairly unknown before the publication of this book.
price: €150.00 |
| item 21803 |
TIETZE Hans - Erica TIETZE-CONRAT
The drawings of the Venetian painters in the 15th and 16th centuries. (2 vols). (New York, 1969), Collectors Editions, in-4°, XIV+398+200 pp, ed. buckram cloth, 200 b.w. plates, catalogue of 2267 drawings, indexes, Chamberlin 1117 'A scholarly corpus of Venetian drawings arranged alphabetically by artist', (Reprint of the 660 series of 1944, Augustin, New York).
price: €225.00 |
| item 33437 |
TOESCA Pietro
La Pittura e la Miniatura nella Lombardia dai piu antichi monumenti alla meta del Quattrocento. Milano, Hoepli, 1982 (facsimile edition - reprint from the 1912 edition), in-4°, 594 pp, 481 black/white illustrations in the text, publisher's illustrated cased binding (boards). Fine copy of the high quality reprint.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31607 |
TOGLIANI Mario - Miklos Varga (presentazione)
Eroi Viventi di Mario Togliani. Milano, Mario Togliani, 1961, small in-4°, ca. 40 nn pp, with coloured and b/w ills., publisher's half imitation leather binding, printed boards.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31620 |
TOGLIANI Mario - Francesco MEZZANOTTE (presentazione)
Paesaggi di Mario Togliani. Milano, Edizeione APE, s.d. (ca. 1958), small in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp, with tipped-in coloured illustrations, sewn, original printed wrapper (wrapper a bit dustsoiled and discoloured, interior fine).
price: €32.00 |
| item 34233 |
TOMMASINI Carmelo - Galerie Septrention Marcq-en -Baroeul ( editor )
Carmelo Tommasini . Marcq-en -Baroeul , Galerie Septrention, 1985, small in-4°, 42 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €28.00 |
| item 20615 |
TOMSHINSKY - Luigi LAMBERTINI
Tomshinsky. Sculptures 1961 to 1968. Introduction by Luigi Lambertini. S.l., s.d., (ca. 1970, Milano ?), 25 x 20 cm, ca 90 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 35 b.w. plates. (Frontwrapper dusty).
price: €30.00 |
| item 33112 |
TONGIANI Vito - Preface Jean CLAIR
documenta arte varia. Vito Tongiani. Maggio-Giugno 1977. Torino, Palazzo Villanis, 1977, in-8°, ca. 25 nn pp, a few black/white and coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occassion of an exhibition, preface in Italian and French by Jean Clair.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33988 |
TOPPI Bernardino
B. Toppi. Tivoli, La Tipografica San Paolo, 1980, obl. in-8°, 23.5 x 25.5 cm, frontispiece portrait, 11 nn pp, exhibition catalog, 3 b/w ills., 18 col. pl. h/t, white linen, gilt signature on front, orig. d.w., with a handwritten dedication by the artist.
price: €32.00 |
| item 30381 |
TOZZI Mario
La peinture Italienne d'aujourd'hui. Mario Tozzi. Paris, 1932, Editions des Chroniques du Jour, in-4°, 47 pp + 31 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, n° 172/700, small handwritten number on first endpaper, good copy.
price: €95.00 |
| item 34862 |
TUOHY Thomas
Herculean Ferrara. Ercole d'Este (1471-1505) and the invention of a ducal capital. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996, in-4°, xxxii + 534 pp, 60 ills., 3 plans, bibl., index, publisher's black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series: "Cambridge Studies in Italian History and Culture", no. 6. Groundbreaking work about a Renaissance court.
price: €75.00 |
| item 32744 |
TURNER Nicholas
Roman Baroque Drawings c.1620 to c.1700 . Italian drawings in the British Musueum. (2 vols in slipcase). London, British Museum Press, 1999, 2 vols small in-4°, volume 1: Catalogue, 294 pp, index, bibliography, volume 2: Plates, 370 nos, in all 592 bl/white ills. Black publisher's cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dust wrapper, with slipcase. Mint copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 33785 |
URSINUS Fulvius - Ioannis FABRI - ( Johannes FABER ) Theodore GALLE ( engraver )
Illvtrivm Imagines, Ex antiquis marmoribus nomismatibus, et gemmis expressae : Quae exstant Romae, maior pars apud FVLVIVM VRSINVM. Editio Altera, aliquot Imaginibus et I. Fabri ad singulas Commentario , auctior atque illustrior. (Engraved title ) - In Imagines Illvstrivm Ex Fvlvii Vrsini Bibliotheca , Antuerpiae à Theodoro Galleo expressas , Commentarius. ( typographical title). Antverpiae , Ex Officina Plantiniana , Apud Ioannem Moretum , 1605, small in-4°, 200 x 155 mm , engraved title + typographical title (with engraved printer's mark) + (6)nn pp (dedication to cardinal Aldobrandino) + 88 pp + (4)nn pp (index) + pp 3-8 + (4)pp(index) + 151 portrait engravings printed on one side only + (2)(blank) + (1)(subtitle , appendix) + (1)(bl) + 22 portrait engravings (numbered A-I,K-R). Complete, engraved title of the second part bound before the title of the first part. Bound in full contemporary red morocco in the style of '' Du Seuil ''. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Very nice copy nothwithstanding a small light brown stain on the engraved title.
price: €3250.00 |
| item 10967 |
UTRECHT 1965 Exhibition catalogue
Centraal Museum, 1965, 10 March: Nederlandse 17e eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapsschilders. In-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, 254 pp + 169 b/w ills.n sewn, orig. wrappers. (Exhibition catalogue of Dutch 17th century landscape painters).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34096 |
VALLARDI Giuseppe ( ) ( 1784 - 1861 )
Il Duomo di Milano rappresentato in sessanta tavole e illustrato da cenni storici e descrittivi. Milano, Antica Ditta Pietro e Giuseppe Vallardi., 1863, in-folio, 47 x 33 cm, engraved frontispiece + 33 pp + (3)nn pp + 60 engraved plates printed on one side only, (of which 31 are double-page plates). Bound in publisher's cloth with gilt title and decoration on front cover. Binding with traces of use and a bit discoloured, interior fine notwithstanding some slight foxing at some pages (always marginal). In all still a fine/good copy. Rare study on the gothic cathedral of Milan illustrated with the fine engravings by Vallardi. Many of his drawings are preserved in the Ambrosiana library. Vallardi not only made description drawings of the cathedral but he was also involved in proposing new designs for the façade. (See Amico Ricci; Storia dell'Architettura in Italia...Vol. II note 64 - Modena 1858).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 35386 |
VANSCHEEUWIJCK Marc
The Cappella Musicale of San Petronio in Bologna under Giovanni Paolo Colonna ( 1674 - 95). Brussels - Rome , Belgisch Historisch Instituut te Rome, 2003, in-8°, 25,5 cm, 422 pp, index, bibliography, compact disc inserted at the end, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Published as volume VIII in the series '' Études d'histoire de l'art '' by the '' Institut Historique Belge de Rome ''.
price: €48.00 |
| item 26078 |
VANVITELLI Luigi - Jörg GARMS (Editor)
Disegni di Luigi Vanvitelli. Nelle collezioni pubbliche di Napoli e di Caserta. (Exhibition catalogue). Napoli, Palazzo Reale, 1973, in-8°, 143 pp, ca 80 pp b/w plates, 169 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 14882 |
VASARI Giorgi
Les Vies des plus excellents Peintres, Sculpteurs et Architectes. Traduction de Charles Weiss. Quatrième édition revue, corrigée et augmentée d'un supplément. 2 Vols. Paris, Dorbon-Ainé, 1926, impr. par M.Darantière à Lyon, 2 vols gr. in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, 989 pp, broché, couv. orig. ILLS. n/b.
price: €87.00 |
| item 22390 |
VECCHIONE Roberto - E.PONTIGGIA - B.MUNARI - Gal. Vismara Arte
Roberto Vecchione. La colonna impossibile. Presentazione di Elena Pontiggia. Testo di Bruno Munari. (Exhibition catalogue). (Milano, Galeria Vismara Arte, 1991), 21 x 21 cm, (20 pp), stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, 12 pp b.w. plates, series Edizione Vismara Arte nr 13, (sculptures).
price: €30.00 |
| item 28059 |
VENET Bernar
Bernar Venet. Mobilier 1970 1990. Furniture 1970 1990. (Exhibition catalogue) - Galerie Mostra 1990. Galerie Eric van de Weghe. Paris, Bruxelles, in-4°, 36 pp, ca 14 b/w and coloured plates, sewn, orig. wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition held in Galerie Mostra 20 IX - 10 XI 1990 and in Galerie Eric van de Weghe 29 III - 12 V 1991.
price: €28.00 |
| item 4168 |
VENICE - VENEZIA Biennale
Exhibition Catalogue: XXVII Biennale di Venezia, 1954.(General Catalogue). Venezia, Lombroso editore, sewn, small in-8°, 17 x 12 cm, 431 pp + 131 b/w ill; indices. sewn original wrapper, (a bit worn).
price: €35.00 |
| item 4173 |
VENICE - VENEZIA Biennale
Exhibition Catalogue: XXXI Biennale Internazionale d'Arte, Venezia 1962. (General Catalogue). Venezia, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, xxxvi pp + 254 pp + 208 b/w ill.+ lxvi pp (indices) . orig. half cloth .
price: €38.00 |
| item 22735 |
VERONA 1990 - Studio la Citta 2 - (Exhibition catalogue)
Studio la Citta 2. "Mise en Abîme". T.Badiola. C.Bart. L.Carboni. S.Cattaneo. C.Eckart. M.Folci. H.Rehnberg. F.Schroder. Verona, Studio la Citta 2, 1990, in-4°, ca 50 nn pp, ca 40 pp b.w. + coloured plates, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 12290 |
VERONESE - Charles Yriarte (author)
Paul Véronese. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1888, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 78 pp with 43 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (broché, couverture originale). Freitag N° 9933, published in the series: ''Les Artistes Célèbres''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3671 |
VERONESE Paolo - G.K. Loukomski ( text )
Les Fresques de Paul Véronèse et de ses disciples, préface de Paul Valéry. Paris, éditions Marcel Seheur, 1928, 25 x 19 cm, 283 pp, b/w ill. sewn, orig. wrappers (back stained and with small loss of paper). (Freitag No.9925)
price: €60.00 |
| item 33307 |
VIGNOLA Giacomo Barozzio da - Michelangelo BUONAROTI
Regola delli cinque Ordini. Con la nuova aggionta di Michel-Angelo Buonaroti. (title in Dutch). Regel van de vijf Ordens der Architecture...(title in French) Reigle des cincq Ordres d'Architecture...(title in German) Regel der fünff orden von Architectur... Amsterdam , Ghedruckt by Willem Ianssz. Blaeuw, woonende op't Water inde gulden Sonnewyser, 1631, in-folio, 418 x 273 mm, (2)nn pp (typographical title) + (2)(frontispiece portrait) + pp 5-95 with 42 fullpage copper engravings + (1)(bl) , complete. Bound in old vellum over boards, spine damaged with some small loss of vellum. Title and some of the first leaves thumbed and with some dustsoiling, marginal tear repaired in leaf A5, verso of leaf A6 repaired with loss of a few letters in the Italian text, plate XXXV printed upside down. In all still a fine/good copy. Manuscript ex-libris on title page '' Leuneschlos ''. Rare quadrilingual edition of Vignola's classical text on Architecture. Text in Italian, Dutch, French and German. The first edition appeared in Rome in 1562. This edition has been augmented with a text and illustrations by Michelangelo Buonarotti (plates 35 - 42). Three centuries before the European Union the clever Amsterdam printer Willem Blaeu published this edition in 4 languages to cover the European market. See Millard '' Northern European Books '' item 132, pp. 375-376. They also refer to a first edition by Jansz in 1617, according to a note by Casotti, but this edition has been elusive until now. Berlin Catalogue 2584. Fowler 357 (variant).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 37349 |
VISCONTI Ennio Quirino - Musée Napoléon - Musée du Louvre
Notice des statues, bustes et bas-reliefs, de la Galerie des antiques du Musée Napoléon, ouverte pour la première foix le 18 Brumaire an 9. (Relié avec 4 catalogues similaires ) 5 catalogues reliés ensemble. Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, an XI, in-8°, 180 pp, manque le faux-titre), relié en veau d'époque, dos lisse décoré, pages de garde marbrée, reliure avec les coins émoussés, à l'intérieur qq. pages souill., ex-libris moderne imprimél (C. de Jonge, Scy-Chazelles). Relié avec : (2) Notice de plusieurs précieux tableaux, recueillis à Venise, Florence, Naples, Turin et Bologne... exposés le 27 Thermidor an XI, 72 pp. (même éditeur). (3) Notice des tableaux des écoles française et flamande exposés dans la grande galerie... ouverture le 18 Germinal an VII ; et des tableaux des écoles de Lombardie et de Bologna ...exposition 25 Messidor an IX, 152 pp. (même éditeur ) . (4) Notice des dessins originaux... émaux, miniatures et vases étrusques. Exposés au Musée central des Arts dans la Galerie d'Apollon, en Messidor de l'an X. Seconde partie. An X (1802), 124 pp. Explication des tableaux, statues, bustes, etc. composant La Galerie du Palais du Sénat. Paris, P. Didot, an XI (1803), 57 pp. Réunion complète des catalogues des premières expositions du butin de Napoléon. Il ne manque que le faux-titre du premier catalogue.
price: €480.00 |
| item 24870 |
WASHINGTON 1963 (and others) - Drawings Correr Museum - Terisio PIGNATTI (Introduction)
Eighteenth Century Venetian Drawings from the Correr Museum. Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1963 1964. (Exhibition catalogue). Washington, Smithsonian, 1963, small in-4°, 58 pp, 118 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27529 |
WATSON Peter - Veronese
Wisdom and strength. The Biography of a Renaissance Masterpiece. London ..., Hutchinson, 1990, in-8°, 395 pp, ca 10 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. Monograph on the history of Veronese's master painting Allegory of Wisdom and Strength, now in the Frick collection.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26913 |
WELLEN G. A. Dr
Theotokos. Eine ikonographische Abhandlung über das Gottesmutterbild in frühchristlicher Zeit. Utrecht Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1961, in-8°, 46 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in German, (dustwrapper with traces of use but still a fine copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29354 |
WIND Edgar
Pagan mysteries of the Renaissance. London, Faber and Faber, 1958, in-8°, 230 pp, 77 b/w plates h.t., blue publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with small traces of use, good copy of the first hardbound edition.
price: €60.00 |
| item 3311 |
WITTEL Gaspar van - Giulano BRIGANTI ( author )
Gaspar van Wittel . L'Opera Completa. Nuova edizione a cura di Laura Laureati e Ludovica Trezzani . Milano, Electa, 1996, square in-4°, 25 x 29 cm, 464 pp with 850 ills. of which 145 colored, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper and colored slipcase. Mint copy. This is the reworked and enhanced edition of the 1966 Ugo Bozzi edition. Gaspard van Wittel (Van Vitelli , Gasparo degli Occhiali ) was born in Utrecht around 1652. He went to Italy in early age and became one of the most famous ''Vedute'' painters of his age.
price: €225.00 |
| item 33439 |
ZANDOMENEGHI Federico - Edmondo SACERDOTI - Tulliola SPARAGNI ( editors )
Federico ZANDOMENEGHI Impressionista veneziano. (Exhibition catalogue). Milano, Mazzotta, 2004, in-4°, 179 pp, black/white and coloured illustrations, bibliography, text in Italian. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €48.00 |
| item 31723 |
ZORZI Ludovico
Carpaccio et la représentation de Sainte Ursule. Paris, Hazan, 1991, large in-8°, 271 pp, colored and b/w ills., index, sewn, original soft cover , slipcase, text in French (translated from the 1988 Italian edition).
price: €48.00 |
| item 24158 |
ZWOLLO An
Hollandse en Vlaamse veduteschilders te Rome 1675 1725. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1973, in-4°, 245 pp, 249 bw ills, bibliography, indexes, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper (wrapper with some small tears).
price: €75.00 |
| item 28322 |
1885 ANTWERPEN - EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE
Esposizione Universale di Anversa del 1885. Catalogo generale, Sezione Industriale Italiana. Roma, Fratelli Centenari, 1885, in-8°, xv + 529 pp, half leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, red edges (leather worn). Bound with: Catalogo delle Belle Arti, Sezione Italiana, ib., 1885, 44 + (3) pp. And with: Notizie sulla Agricoltura in Italia da servire come illustrazione alle raccole inviate dal Ministero di Agricoltura alle Esposizione Universale di Anversa nell'anno 1885, ib., 1885, 141 pp. All three with many very fine vignettes in two colours; some pages in red or red and green; the fine arts part printed in three colors, with decorated margins.
price: €200.00 |
| item 27884 |
1890 XI 26 Bruxelles - Léon SLAES - Galerie J. et A. Le Roy Frères
Catalogue ... de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, aquarelles, dessins ... Léon Slaes... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Coosemans, 1890, lg in-8°, 62 pp, 449 lots, printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Experts: J. and A. Le Roy. Paintings attributed to Rubens, Raphael...
price: €35.00 |
| item 38279 |
1902 III 19 Paris Hotel Drouot - Collection E.D.
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Haute Curiosité.. Anciennes Faiences Italiennes...Composant la Collection E.D. ( Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Hotel Drouot, 1902, grande in-8°, 55 pp, 410 lots avec qq. planches h.t., broché, couverture originale (couverture déchirée, manque le dos, intérieur bon.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27721 |
1913 XI 3 Anvers - Pierre VLEESHUYS - Salle Wynen
Catalogue de l'importante collection d'antiquités et objets d'art, grès, faïences, meubles, etc. délaissée par feu Monsieur Pierre Vleeshuys... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Ratinckx, 1913, in-8°, 92pp, 9 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, dust-soiled, some foxing. Experts: F. and V. Claes. Preface by F. and V. Claes.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34908 |
1917 V 24 Berlin - Paul CASSIRER - Hugo HELBING - Sammlung Georg Scharz
Bildwerke des 14.-18. Jahrhunderts aus Frankfurter Privatbesitz. (auction catalogue). Berlin / München, Paul Cassirer / Hugo Helbing, 1917, in-8°, 128 nn pp, 79 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Top of spine with a tear.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27876 |
1924 VI 25 Bruxelles - BROUSSE - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens et quelques modernes ... Livres d'art, Dessins, Meubels et Objets d'art ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 44 pp, 214 lots, 14 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Rubens, Raphael, Tiepolo, de Bray...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27874 |
1927 VII 8 Dijon - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des Meubles Anciens, Objets d'Art et de grande décoration provenant du château de Vantoux ... et des Tableaux Anciens provenant ... d'un château de la Loire Inférieure ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Odry-Mommens, 1927, in-4°, 84 pp, 34 pl., 121 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Experts: Paul Colin, Jean Decoen. Paintings by Canaletto, Hals, Watteau...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27906 |
1927 XI 19 - I. RIESNER - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 49 pp, 137 lots, 16 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled, with a stain). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by met de Bles, Van Cleve, Bosch, Moro, Jordaens... Sketches by Daumier, Ensor, Pissarro...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27663 |
1928 II 21 Bruxelles - J.-E. FLECHE-MARTIN - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens ... du XVIe au XXe siècle... Collections de M. Flèche-Martin et autres provenances. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1928, in-4°, 47pp, 8 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Greuze, Carracci, Van Haansbergen...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27898 |
1929 IV 11 - Comte MORE - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Peintures décoratives et de tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 82 pp, 248 lots, 16 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper ( dust soiled). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Hogarth, Joos de Momper, Abraham Storck, De Bruyn...
price: €40.00 |
| item 27444 |
1929 V 13 Bruxelles - Joseph Borsu - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des Tableaux et Dessions de la collection M. Joseph Borsu ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 54 pp, 20 ills., printed stiff wrapper (dust-soiled), printed on glossy paper. Expert: Paul Colin. Sketches by Rembrandt...
price: €20.00 |
| item 27719 |
1930 V 26 Bruxelles - L. S. de Bruxelles - Galerie Fiévez
Catalogue des Tableaux anciens... Tapisseries de Bruxelles... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1930, in-f°, 47pp, 40 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Expert: F. Fiévez. Paintings by Benson, Brouwer, Veronese, Goya, Tintoretto...
price: €38.00 |
| item 27905 |
1931 VI 16 - M. N. G. - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 55 pp, 152 lots, 20 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (wrapper dust soiled, spine damaged). Expert: F. Fievez. Paintings by Breughel, David, Ghirlandajo...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27643 |
1941 XII 16 Bruxelles - Renaissance
Grande vente du 16 Décembre 1941... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, S.A.D.I., 1941, in-4°, 78pp, 40 ills., printed stiff wrapper. Paintings by Breughel, Rubens, Veronese, Turner ... and also books.
price: €40.00 |
| item 29529 |
1958 V 19 London - Sotheby
Catalogue of important Western and Oriental manuscripts and miniatures... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1958, in-8°, 65 pp, 20 b/w pl. and 2 col. pl. h/t, 138 lots, stiff paper wrapper. Insert: price list. The the Lisle Hours (York ca 1320) were the most expensive item.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27651 |
1959 III 6 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 367 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1959, in-4°, 120pp, 20 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly soiled). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel, Ambrosius Benson...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27652 |
1960 III 4 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 376 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1960, in-4°, 91pp, 23 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly discolored). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel...
price: €32.00 |
| item 29532 |
1965 VI 14 London - Sotheby - Lord TOLLEMACHE - David G. BARNES
Catalogue of medieval manuscripts and valuable printed books...Helmingham Hall...Lord Tollemache...David Barnes...John Robertson... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1965, in-8°, 115 pp, 7 b/w pl. 242 lots, stiff paper wrapper. Insert: price list. The Shakespeare folio sold for 30.000 £. ( the most expensive item).
price: €32.00 |
| item 13881 |
1973 VI 13 ROME, CHRISTIE'S
Auction sale catalogue: Una Raccolta di Libri sulla Città di Roma ed altri soggetti. (Book auction sale catalogue). Roma, in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, 61 pp, 301 lots, 2 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. List with result included.
price: €24.00 |
| item 6692 |
1981 VI 10 LONDON Christie's, John Saks
Venetian Illustrated Books of the Eighteenth Century, Collection of John A.Saks. (Book auction sale catalogue). 24 x 18 cm, 85 pp, with b/w ill., 281 lots, orig. wrappers. With list of results.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27806 |
1985 IV 24 New York - Florence J. GOULD - Sotheby's
Impressionist Paintings and Drawings from the Estate of Florence J. Gould. (Art auction sale catalogue). New York, Sothebys's, 1985, in-4°, 50 nn pp, 56 colored pl. h/t, gilt linen, orig. d.w., in slipcase. Experts: David J. Nash, John L. Tancock. Foreword by Peter Wilson. Paintings by Van Gogh, Matisse, Manet, Monet, etc. With: Old Master and 19th and 20th Century Paintings and Drawings from the Estate of Florence J. Gould, 98 nn pp, 180 ills mostly in color, printed paper. Experts: David J. Nash, John L. Tancock. Foreword by Peter Wilson. Paintings by Fragonard, Lawrence, Robert...
price: €40.00 |
| item 35693 |
1986 VI 30 - LONDON - Sotheby's - Giovanni Battista LUSIERI
Old Master Drawings including a Collection of Watercolours by Giovanni Battista Lusieri. (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1986, sm. in-4°, 74 pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Lists 183 items.
price: €36.00 |
| item 36797 |
1987 I 14 - NEW YORK - Sotheby's
Old Master Drawings (Art auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1987, in-4°, 85 pp, dozens of ills., some colour, stiff paper wrapper. 219 items.
price: €22.00 |
| item 34649 |
1989 VII 3 - London Sotheby's - Timothy CLIFFORD ( collector ) - Godfrey BARKER ( preface )
The Clifford Collection . (Art auction sale catalogue , Italian drawings ). London, Sotheby's, 1989, in-4°, 82 pp, 57 lots, all illustrated, mostly in colour, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper with dustjacket.
price: €45.00 |
| item 13901 |
1991 XII 17 LONDON Sotheby's
Western Manuscripts and Miniatures (Book auction sale catalogue).HANDBIBLIOTHEEK London, Sotheby's, In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 187 pp., 93 lots, with coloured & b/w plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Book of Hours, Calvi Missal (Milan 1440).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36909 |
1993 VI 12 - PARIS - Hôtel Drouot - Francesco ALUNNO
Francesco Alunno, Calligraphies, Venise 1539-1540. (art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Tajan, 1993, lg in-8°, 18 nn pp, 16 pl. with 32 ills., 45 lots, original stiff paper wrapper. Alunno, b. Ferrara 1485, d. Venice 1556.
price: €24.00 |
| item 36906 |
1993 VII 6 - LONDON - Phillips
Fine Old Master Paintings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, 1993, lg in-8°, 205+(2) pp, 267 lots, over 100 ills., many in colour, index, stiff paper wrapper. Insert with prices realised.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36657 |
1993 XII 7 - LONDON - Phillips
Fine Old Master Paintings. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, Son & Neale, 1993, lg in-8°, 225 pp, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. 274 works, most of them Dutch, some Flemish, Italian, etc.; all illustrated, mostly in colour.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28854 |
1994 XII 16 PARIS - Drouot-Richelieu
Tableaux modernes et contemporains ... importants tableaux anciens ... (art auction catalog). Paris, s.e., 1994, lg in-8°, 27 x 21 cm, 132 pp, 196 items, most ill., most in color, stiff printed wrapper. Works by Dufy, Picabia, Bourdelle...
price: €25.00 |
| item 28937 |
1995 III 8 Paris - Drouot Richelieu
Vente aux enchères publiques ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot Richelieu, 1995, in-4°, 80 pp, almost all ill. in color, stiff paper wrapper. Lists 268 items. Paintings by Vosmaer, Pieter III Brueghel (Le paiement de la dîme), Van de Velde...
price: €30.00 |
| item 35620 |
1997 XII 9 - Sotheby's London . Giorgio MORANDI
Giorgio Morandi Paintings from the José Luis and Beatriz Plaza Collection ( Art auction sale catalogue ) . London, Sotheby's, 1997, in-4°, 27 cm, 73 pp, illustrations in colour, describes 26 paintings - lots 303-329, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This catalogue is a separate catalogue of the 26 lots which figured in a larger auction.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27807 |
1998 XI 16 London - Christie's
Important Old Master Pictures. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1998, in-4°, 266 pp, more than 200 ills., mostly in color, some folding, printed paper. Paintings by Soreau, Van Wittel, Bellotto, Vernet...
price: €25.00 |
| item 23129 |
1999 X 23 MILANO - Sotheby's - Modern & Contemporary Art
Arte Moderna e Contemporanea. (Auction sale catalogue): Milano, Sotheby, 1999, in-4°, 122 pp, 271 colour illustrated items, index, sewn, orig. wrapper. Lacks the title page, but a fine copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34494 |
2002 XII 10 London - Sotheby's
Old Master Paintings (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2002, in-8°, 138 pp, stiff paper wrapper. 110 items, all of them illustrated.
price: €24.00 |
| item 34418 |
2007 V 22 Sotheby's Milano - Jef VERHEYEN - Dani FRANQUE
Opere dalla collezione Jef Verheyen e Dani Francque dai precursori ai protagonisti del Gruppo Zero. Milano, Sotheby's, 2007, in-4°, 99 pp, 277 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
|
|