| |
| item 20187 |
AGUILAR Sergi - Galerie Joan Prats - Barcelona
Sergi Aguilar. Escultures en ferro 1979-1982. (Exhibition catalogue). Barcelona, Galeria Joan Prats, (1982), 20 x 20 cm, 40 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 18 pp b/w plates, chronology, list of exhibitions, (on sculpture).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34420 |
ALBAREDA Dom Anselm - SUÑOL Dom Gregori - ANALECTA MONTSERRATENSIA
Analecta Montserratensia. Volum II - Any 1918. La Imprenta de Monserrat ( Segles XVè - XVIè). La Liturgia dels nostres impresos ( segle XVè - XVIè ). Montserrat , Monestir de Montserrat, 1919, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 493 pp, with facsimile illustrations (some two-coloured: black/red), index, publisher's cloth with decorated front cover, printed wrapper bound in, a few sparse foxing spots but still a fine/good copy. Second yearbook ( Analecta ) of the monastery of Montserrat near Barcelona. It contains two important contributions on the printing history of this medieval cloister: ''La imprenta de Monserrat '' by Anselm Albareda (166 pp); ''La Liturgia dels nostres impresos'' by Gregori Suñol (ca. 160 pp). Text in Catalan.
price: €225.00 |
| item 24501 |
ALVAR - Francesc MIRALLES - Miquel ALZUETA (authors)
Alvar. Barcelona, Columna, 1992, large in-4°, 359 pp, b/w ills, 213 pp coloured plates, publisher's cloth, with colored dustjacket, with a transparant extra wrapper, text in Spanish, the dustjacket is an original lithograph. Fine copy.
price: €107.00 |
| item 35392 |
AMADES Joan
Xilografies Gironines. Girona ( Cataluyna ), Editorial J.M. Gironella, 1947, 2 vols in-folio, 34 cm, 336 pp with 451 woodcuts; 326 pp with 464 woodcuts, some full page and even double page, some coloured. Bound in uniform half vellum, raised gilt spine, very fine copies notwithstanding some tiny spots at some endpapers. Printed in 490 copies. This is copy 295. Well illustrated study on the woodblocks used and created in Girona from the 17th -19th century, mostly of Roman Catholic nature. The illustrations comprise initials, symbols, borders, vignettes, portraits, coat of arms, fleurons. The woodcuts were used by the Girona printers Carreras and this study is a fine survey of the art of woodcut illustration in Catalonia (Spain).
price: €1100.00 |
| item 20192 |
AMEAL - Gallery Philippe Guimiot - Exhibition catalogue
Ameal. (Bruxelles, Philippe Guimiot Gallery, 1983), 27 x 21 cm, ca 30 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 14 b/w plates.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34839 |
ARNAIZ José Manuel
El álbum de Vicente Camarón y otros dibujos españoles inéditos. Madrid, Real Academia de Bellas Artes, 1988, in-8°, 114 pp, 102 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Separate offprint from "Academia. Boletín de la Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernarndo", Núm. 67 (1988).
price: €28.00 |
| item 33145 |
ARNALL Josefa - Joaquin Yarza LUACES
Libro de Horas de la reina Maria de Navarra. Barcelona, Moleiro Editor, (1996), in-4°, 600 pp, publisher's cloth with printed original dustwrapper. Codicological study on the Book of Hours for queen Maria de Navarra, kept in the Bibliotheca Marciana in Venice (Ms Lat I 104/12640). It was made in the Catalonian studio of Ferrer Bassa ca. 1340. This study contains a codicological analysis and a complete transcription. With summaries in German and English.
price: €250.00 |
| item 20165 |
ARROYO - Pierre GOLENDORF
Crane Kalman Gallery Galerie Claude Levin Galeria Biosca presentan las pinturas recientes de Arroyo. (Exhibition catalogue): Genova, Galeria Biosca, 1963, 27 x 21 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 12 b/w + col. plates, text in French and Spanish. (Wrapper slightly soiled).
price: €25.00 |
| item 20167 |
ARROYO Eduardo, Jorge SEMPRUN, Exhibition catalogue
Georges Detais et André Schoeller présentent les peintures d'Eduardo Arroyo. 25 ans de Paix (à la Galerie Schoeller & Toiles récentes à la Galerie Bernheim Jeune. Paris, 1965, 27 x 21 cm, (14 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 9 b/w + col. plates, text in French, exhibition catalogue.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33353 |
ARROYO Eduardo - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - Joseph SIMAS (preface)
Eduardo Arroyo. Lithographies. Gravures et Sculptures. (Plaquette 93 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1989, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 26 nn pp, black/white and colour ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 20 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 93 of the collection. Preface in French and English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36268 |
ARROYO Eduardo - Galerie Louis Carré & Cie Paris - Exhibition catalogue
Eduardo Arroyo. Paris, Galerie Louis Carré & Cie, 2003, in-4°, 30 cm, 79 pp, ills. in colour and black/white, texts in French, Spanish and English, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Contains a bibliography of the books illustrated by Arroyo.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34115 |
AURELIANO DE BERUETE ( 1845 - 1912 ) - E. LAFUENTE FERRARI - Maria del CARMEN PENA - J. DE LA PUENTE - F. CALVO SERRALLER ( texts )
Aureliano De Beruete ( 1845 - 1912 ) ( exhibition catalogue ) . Madrid, Sala de Exposiciones de la Caja de Pensiones, 1983, in-4°, 161 pp, coloured and black/white ills. Contains an oeuvre catalogue describing 164 paintings. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 924 |
BAUTIER Pierre
Tableaux de L'Ecole Espagnole en Belgique. Brussels, Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 21 pp + 21 plts h.t. (Lecture given in the museum during the season 1942 -1943).
price: €10.00 |
| item 33929 |
BÉDAT Claude
L' Académie des Beaux-Arts de Madrid 1744 - 1808. Prologue d'Enrique Lafuente-Ferrari Toulouse, Université - Le Mirail, s.d. (ca. 1973), in-8°, xxiii + 478 pp + 96 planches noir/blanc sur 107 pp, bibliographie, index, broché, couverture originale. (Exemplaire avec qq. traces d'usage, mais encore très convenable).
price: €85.00 |
| item 34429 |
BELTRAN-MASSES Frederico - Camille MAUCLAIR - Louis VAUXCELLES ( textes )
L'Oeuvre de Frederico Beltran-Masses. Paris, éditions d'art Vizzavona, 1921, in-8°, ca. 20 nn pp + ca. 30 illls. noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33548 |
BERNAD Enrique - Raimon RODRIGUEZ CULEBRAS
Enrique Bernad. (exhibition catalogue Paris Ambassade d'Espagne ). S.L.(Paris), 1984, in-8°, 32 pp, num.bl/wh. and colour ills. Publisher's printed soft cover. Text in French. With holograph dedication by the artist.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21095 |
BERROCAL
Romeo e Giulietta. Instrucciones para el montage. Instructions for take to pieces (sic), Montageanweisung. Verona, 1967, large stapled in-4°, 16 nn pp with b/w and toned illustrations, numbered copy. Original printed stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 28084 |
BOERNER C. G.
Landschaft und Architektur. (Graphic art sale catalogue.) Düsseldorf, s.e., 2002, in-8°, 88 pp, 83 items, all illustrated. Bibliography., index, stiff printed wrapper. Prints by Dürer, Goya, Feininger...Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25227 |
BOSQUE A. de
Artistes italiens en Espagne du XIVe siècle aux Rois Catholiques. Paris, Editions du Temps, 1965, large in-4°, 493 pp, bibl., numerous full-page b/w and color plates, many fine close-ups, orig. dustjacket, grey linen, slipcase.
price: €68.00 |
| item 904 |
BRANS Dr. Jan V.L.
Vlaamse Schilders in dienst der Koningen van Spanje. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1959, in-8°, publisher's green cloth, 218 pp + 40 plts h.t. index. A study on the Flemish painters who worked for the Spanish kings in the 16th and 17th centuries.
price: €25.00 |
| item 13746 |
BRANS Jan
Vlaamse Schilders in Dienst der Koningen van Spanje. Leuven, Davidsfonds, Keurreeks N° 76, kl. in-8°, 218 pp + 40 b/w ills. h.t., index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €19.00 |
| item 36185 |
BRIOT Marie-Odile ( introduction) - Galerie Thessa Herold Paris
Confrontation - Convergence. César Domela / Gerardo Rueda. Lignes courbes et angles droits. La géometrie en liberté. Paris, Galerie Thessa Herold, 1994, petit in-4°, 93 pp, illustrations en couleurs, broché, couverture souple originale. Confrontation de l'art abstrait de l'hollandais Domela (1900 - 1992) et de l'espagnol Rueda .
price: €32.00 |
| item 24712 |
BRUXELLES 1985
Instruments de musique espagnols du XVIe au XIXe siecle. (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles, Banque Générale, 1985, 24 x 21 cm, 205 pp, numerous b/w and coloured plates and ills, bibliography, sewn, orig.coloured stiff wrapper, with a phonodisc.
price: €42.00 |
| item 21873 |
CARDENAS Juan
Juan Cardenas. Peintures et Dessins. Exhibition catalogue. Galerie Claude Bernard - Paris: Paris, Galerie Claude Bernard, (1989), 28 x 24.5 cm, ca 36 pp, sewn, orig.coloured wrapper, ca 16 pp b.w. + coloured plates, 47 items.
price: €34.00 |
| item 34744 |
CASARIEGO Rafael ( editor )
Catalogo General de la Calcografia Nacional ( Madrid 1987 ) . Madrid, Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, 1987, thick in-8°, xvii + 374 pp + 480 illustrations, publisher's green cloth with slipcase. Text in Spanish.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20212 |
CASTILLO Jorge
Jorge Castillo. Recente schilderijen. Peintures Récentes. - Stichting VERANNEMAN, Exhibition catalogue: Kruishoutem, Veranneman, 1988, 27 x 21, ca 26 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 9 col.plates, biography, list of exhibitions, 14 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33010 |
CATTANI Giorgio - Windsor Kulturgintza ( Gallery)
Giorgio Cattani Febrero 1991. Bilbao, Windsor Kulturgintza, 1991, small in-8°, 28 nn pp , with black/white and coloured ills, publisher's cased binding (brown paper boards). Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Preface by Joan Abello.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10473 |
CHILLIDA
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Musée d'Art Moderne, 1985 September 26: Chillida , Europalia 1985. In-4°, 28 x 24 cm, 141 pp, b/w ills. text in Dutch & French. 52 works were exhibited, with a choice from the artist's texts.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31621 |
CORONADO Manuel
Manuel Coronado. la pintura di un humanista. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Banco Central, s.d. (ca. 1977), square in-8°, 28 pp with black/white and coloured ills., stapled, original printed stiff wrapper. Text in Spanish and French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6475 |
CUALLADO Gabriel
Gabriel Cuallado, Fotografias, Bilbao, Museo de Bellas Artes, 1985. (exhibition catalogue). Large in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 95 pp, b/w ill., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15605 |
DALI Salvador - Félix Labisse (cataloguer)
Exhibition catalogue, Knokke (Belgium), Casino, 1956 July 1: Salvador Dali. Bruxelles, La Connaissance, 1956, in-8°, 44 pp, b.w ills., orig. wrappers. Catalogue by the Belgian painter Félix Labisse.
price: €23.00 |
| item 32250 |
DALI Salvador - DAWN ADES ( éditeur )
Salvador Dali. Paris, Flammarion, 2004, in-4°, 607 pp, colured and b.w ills., bibliography, list of his expositions, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Venice (Palazzo Grassi) and Philadelphia.
price: €75.00 |
| item 37423 |
DALI Salvator - G. Di San LAZZARO ( editor )
Homage to Dali . Special Issue of the art periodical XXe Siècle. Secaucus (NJ), Chartwell Books, 1980, in-4°, publisher's red cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Nice copy. Text in English. With 65 plates in colour and 112 reproductions in black/white.
price: €40.00 |
| item 11375 |
DREISETTEL (Köln)
Spanische Künstler, Klassische Moderne-Zeitgenossen...1989. XXV Katalog. In-4°, 29 x 21 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, coloured ills., ca. 50 nn pp. (Manolo, Julio Gonzalez, Chillida, Tapiès, a.o).
price: €30.00 |
| item 37844 |
EYCK Jan van - Cesar PEMAN Y PEMARTIN (text)
Juan van Eyck y España. Cadiz, Museo provincial de Bellas Artes de Cadiz, 1969, in-8°, 126 pp + (40) nnpp, bibliogr. , bl/wh illustr. Original blue cloth. Ex-librabry copy with 1 stamp on title page. Text in Spanish.
price: €36.00 |
| item 25890 |
FENOSA Apel.les - Nicole FENOSA - Bertrand TILLIER (Editors)
Apel.les Fenosa. Catalogue raissonné de l'oeuvre sculpté. Paris, Flammarion, 2002, in-4°, 685 pp, b/w ills and plates on almost every page, bibliography, index , publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, text in French, Spanish, English and Catalan.
price: €125.00 |
| item 35777 |
GARGALLO - Jean ANGUERRA (text)
Gargallo. Paris, Carmen Martinez, 1979, obl. in-8°, 240 pp, ca 200 ills. (b/w pictures by Jean Bescos), red publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper (pas de jacquette). Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €35.00 |
| item 32604 |
GARGALLO Pablo (1881 - 1934) - GARGALLO - ANGUERA Pierette
Pablo Gargallo Catalogue Raisonné. Paris, Ed. de l'Amateur,1998, in-4°, 262pp, expositions, bibliographie, ill. en bl/noir, cartonnage de l'editeur avec jacquette, (catalogue raisonné of Gargallo, text in French).
price: €150.00 |
| item 26292 |
GIRALT MIRACLE Daniel - Fernando MARZA - Gaudi
Espai Gaudi Guide. La Pedrera Barcelona. (Museum catalogue). Barcelona, Caixa Catalunya, 1998, in-8°, 24 x 13 cm, 60 pp, b/w + coloured ills and plates on almost every page, 1 folding map, spiral binding, orig. stiff wrapper, updated reprint of the 1997 edition, text in English.
price: €15.00 |
| item 33400 |
GOYA - Enrique LAFUENTE FERRARI
Antecedentes, coincidencias e influencias del arte de Goya. Catalogo illustrado de la Exposicion celebrada por los Amigos del Arte. (Exhibition catalogue). Madrid, Sociedad Española de Amigos del Arte, 1947 (reprint edition 1987), in-4°, 378 pp + XXXVIII pp, num. bl/wh.ills. h.t. accompanying the introductory text by E. Lafuente Ferrari and 38 full-page bl/wh plates, illustrating the 1932 exhibition, which was the starting point for the 1947 publication of this work. Publisher's printed stiff boards with maroon cloth on spine, gilt lettering. Text in Spanish. Fine copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 1182 |
GOYA - Paris 1961 Exhibition catalogue
Musée Jacquemart-André, December 1961: F.Goya y Lucientes 1746-1828. Rétrospective. In-8°, 95 pp + ca. 50 col. & b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrapp.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15612 |
GOYA - Agustin de la Herran (author)
Libro del Oro y del Mensaje de Goya. Bilbao, 1959, in-4°, 260 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €38.00 |
| item 29571 |
GOYA - Alfonso E. Pérez Sachez - Eleanor A. Sayre (Editors)
Goya and the Spirit of Enlightment. (Exhibition catalogue). Madrid Boston New York. Boston Toronto London, Bulfinch Press Little Brown and Company, 1989, large in-4°, 407 pp, numerous b/w plates and ills, glossary, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. ( Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €55.00 |
| item 17147 |
GOYA - André Malraux
Saturne. Essai sur Goya. (edition originale). La Galerie de la Pléade, (1950), in-4°, publisher's cased binding, (179) pp, many bl/w ills. First edition.
price: €70.00 |
| item 15619 |
GOYA - Galerie Gaveau - Paris
Les Eaux-Fortes de Goya. ( exhibition catalogue - Paris - Galerie Gaveau, October 1960.) Stapled in-8°, 50 pp. b/w ills.
price: €15.00 |
| item 35215 |
GOYA - José Luis ONA GONZALEZ
Goya y su familia en Zaragoza. Nuevas noticias biográficas. Zaragopza, Institución Fernando el Católico, 1997, 321 pp, bibl., over 100 ills., several folding plans, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Spanish.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33336 |
GOYA - SAMBRICIO Valentin de ( Author )
Tapices De Goya. Madrid, Patrimonio Nacional, Archivo General de Palacio, 1946, in-4°, 31 x 24,5 cm, viii pp + 303 pp + cxcix pp (documents) + CXCIII plates (some tipped-in coloured), publisher's buckram, no distjacket, fine copy, printed on high quality paper. Printed in 1000 numbered copies, this being copy 922. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €350.00 |
| item 28399 |
GOYA Francisco - Loys DELTEIL
Le Peintre Graveur Illustré (XIXe et XXe Siècles). Tome Quatorzième (Première Partie) - Tome Quinzième (Seconde Partie). Complete, two parts bound in one volume. Paris, Chez l'Auteur, 1922, in-4°, 2 parts bound in one volume, ca. 500 nn pp, describes and illustrates 289 engravings by Goya, with a frontispiece portrait of the artist and bound after the title : an original engraving by Goya (Delteil N° 30 Aveugle Assis, Chantant). Smooth brown leather spine with gilt title, cloth covers (covers slightly stained and thumbed, still a fine/good copy of the original imprint.)
price: €595.00 |
| item 34424 |
GRAU-GARRIGA - Arnau PUIG ( texte)
Grau-Garriga. Introduction de José Maria Valverde. Traduction française de Robert Marrast. Paris, éditions Cercle d'Art, 1986, in-4°, 379 pp, illustrations noir/blanc et coloriées, reliure toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Mors supérieur un peut fendu à l'intérieur, pour le reste bel exemplaire.
price: €32.00 |
| item 15625 |
GRECO El - Antonina Vallentin (author)
El Greco. Paris, Club des Libraires de France (Albin Michel), s.d. (1955), oblong in-8°, 181 pp, b/w ills. publisher's cloth.
price: €15.00 |
| item 15623 |
GRECO El - Domenico Theotocopuli (author)
Theotocopuli Domenico: (Exhibition catalogue). Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1937: El Greco. In-8°, ca. 150 nn pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21447 |
GRECO El - Hugo KEHRER
Die Kunst des Greco. Mit fünfundfünfzig Tafeln. Zweite Auflage. München, Hugo Schmidt Verlag, (1914), large in-8°, 97 pp, modern halfcloth, top edge gilt, 54 pp b.w. plates h.t., index.
price: €18.00 |
| item 8294 |
GRECO EL Domenico - Camon Aznar, José (author)
Domenico Greco (Segunda Edicion), 2 vols. Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, 1970, 2 vols in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, coloured frontispiece + 690 pp ; coloured frontispiece + 691-1466 pp with 1063 b/w ills in the text + 39 coloured ills. hors text, indices, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper (dust wrapper with some tears and some loss of paper). The oeuvre catalogue, Freitag No. 3880.
price: €375.00 |
| item 32981 |
GUERRERO Jose - Galeria Juana MORDO
Jose Guerrero. Pinturas Recientes. (Exhibition catalogue). Madrid, Galeria Juana Mordo, 1975, in-8°, (40) nnpp, num.coloour and bl/wh. illus. Sewn, publisher's printed stiuff wrapper. Text in Spanish.
price: €26.00 |
| item 26140 |
GUINARD Paul - Elisa BERMEJO - Matias Diaz PADRON - BENSON -RUBENS
España Flandres y Francia en el siglo XVII. Las Sibilas zurbaranescas y sus fuentes grabadas. (12 pp) - Nuevas obras de Benson en España. (14 pp) - La Caceria de venados de Rubens para el Ochavo del Alcázar en Méjico. (20 pp) (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1970, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 170.
price: €35.00 |
| item 33011 |
HAMEN Y LÉON Juan van der ( 1591 - 1631 ) - William B. Jordan
Juan van der Hamen y Léon & the court of Madrid. New Haven (USA) & London, Yale University Press, 2006, in-4°, 333 pp, numerous coloured illustrations, index, bibliography, black publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Mint copy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organised first in Madrid, later in Dallas in 2006.
price: €48.00 |
| item 6461 |
HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA, Gue Trapier Elisabeth du
Gué Trapier Elisabeth du: Catalogue of the paintings (14th & 15th century) in the collection of the Hispanic Society of America. New York, 1930, small in-8°, 256 pp with 84 b/w plates. Index, bibliography, publisher's cloth, nice copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20384 |
HUGUET Jaime - Juan Ainaud DE LASARTE (author)
Jaime Huguet. Madrid, Instituto Diego Velazquez, 1955, in-8°, 45 pp, publisher's board, 48 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography, text in Spanish.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26141 |
IÑIGUEZ Diego Angulo - Alfonso E. PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ - MURILLO - Diego POLO
Las pinturas de Murillo de Santa Maria la Blanca. (30 pp) - Diego Polo. (12 pp) (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1969, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 165.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34434 |
JAMET Etienne ( Esteban JAMETE ) - André TURCAT ( text )
Etienne Jamet alias Esteban Jamete. Sculpteur français de la Renaissance en Espagne, condamné par l'Inquisition. Paris, Picard, 1994, in-4°, 396 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21569 |
JEREZ Concha
Concha Jerez. "En el umbral de la mirada". Intervencion sonora de Concha Jerez y José Iges. - Museo Pablo Gargallo - (Exhibition catalogue): Zaragoza, Ayuntamiento de Zaragoza, 1997, 24 x 22 cm, 45 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, b.w. + coloured plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32982 |
JIMÉNEZ - BALAGUER - Alain MACAIRE (introduction) - Galerie Vienner
Jiménez - Balaguer. Paris, Galerie Vienner, 1980, in-8°, 12 nnpp, bl/wh and colour ills. Stapled, publisher's printed stiff cover. Text in French.
price: €22.00 |
| item 23385 |
LAHUERTA Genard - Pedro de VALENCIA - Jean Cassou - L. VENTURI - Robert GUIETTE - Paul FIERENS
Genard Lahuerta y Pedro de Valencia avec des textes de J.Cassou L. Venturi, P. Fierens R. Guitte et trente reproductions en phototypie. Paris, (ca 1936), small in-8°, 25 pp, bw ills, 15 bw plates h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper, with tipped on original photograph on front cover, printed in 500 numbered copies, this is copy 80, loosely inserted: a folder of 4 nn pp of an exhibition in Madrid 1936 'En la Sociedad Espanola de Amigos del Arte'' and a silver printed postcard edited in Paris in 1935 with a map of Europe without Spain and a quote from André Salmon, obviously from a Parisian exhibition catalogue.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20971 |
LAMAZARES Anton
Anton Lamazares; Grand Palais Paris Octobre 1984. - Elisab. Franck Gallery, (Exhibition catalogue): Paris, Elisabeth Franck Gallery FIAC 84, 1984, 21 x 21 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 4 col.plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20936 |
LAMBERT Elie
L'art gothique en Espagne aux XIIe et XIIIe siècles. Quarante huit planches hors texte. 125 dessins dans le texte. Paris, Laurens, 1931, in-4°, 313 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 125 drawings, 88 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22235 |
LARDERA Berto - Galerie Charles Kriwin - (Exhibition catalogue)
Berto Lardera. (Bruxelles), Galerie Charles Kriwin, 1976, 22.5 x 22.5 cm, (40 pp), stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, corners rounded, ca 22 b.w. plates, 11 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19798 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°31 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Miro - Poliakoff
Vingtième Siècle No. 31 Panorama 68** (issue 31 of this art periodical). Paris, Décembre 1968, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original editor boards, good copy, with a three page folding original lithograph by Miro and one by Poliakoff. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €300.00 |
| item 19802 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°16 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Miro - César
Vingtième Siècle No. 16 Renouveau du Relierf (issue 16 of this art periodical). Paris, Mai 1961, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with an original lithograph by Miro, one by Vedova and one by César. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €240.00 |
| item 19807 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°46 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Joan Miro
Vingtième Siècle No. 46 Panorama 76* Special Japon (issue 46 of this art periodical). Paris, Septembre 1976, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy. Contains an original lithograph by Miro. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €162.00 |
| item 19812 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°28 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Miro - Marini
Vingtième Siècle No. 28 Bilan de L'Art Abstrait dans le Monde (issue 28 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1967, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy. Contains an original lithograph by Miro and one by Marino Marini. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €210.00 |
| item 19824 |
LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°8 (ed. G. di San Lazzaro) - Miro
Vingtième Siècle No. 8 (double) Art et Humour au XXe Siècle. (issue 8 of this art periodical). Paris, Janvier 1957, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrappers, good copy, with an original lithograph by Miro, a pochoir by Miro and two pochoirs by Arp.
price: €450.00 |
| item 20970 |
LEIRO Francisco
Sculptures polychromes. Esculturas policromadas. Ces sculptures ont été taillées dans des bois de Galice chatigner chêne noyer if et poirier a Cambados 1984. Elisab. Franck Gallery, (Exhibitition catalogue): Paris, Elisabeth Franck Gallery FIAC 84, 1984, 21 x 21 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 4 col.plates, (wood sculptures).
price: €25.00 |
| item 38271 |
LEIRO Francisco - Elisabeth Franck Gallery Knokke (B) - Madrid (Es)
Francisco Leiro. Grand Palais Paris Octobre 1984. Knokke-Madrid, Elisabeth Franck Gallery, 1984, stapled booklet, square in-8°, (16)nn pp, orig. stiff wrapper. with a few coloured ills. (wooden sculptures). (Texts in French and Spanish).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22137 |
LOBO Baltasar - Galerie Natan - (Exhibition catalogue)
Baltasar Lobo. Marmor Stein Bronzen Zeichnungen. Zürich, Galerie Nathan, 1976, in-4°, 34 pp, orig.decorated wrapper, ca 17 pp b.w. plates, 52 illustrated items, 19 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22138 |
LOBO Baltasar - Galerie Natan - (Exhibition catalogue)
Lobo Skulpturen. Baltasar Lobo. Texte von Peter Baum Gaston Diehl Verena Bollmann Müller. Zürich, Galerie Nathan, 1976, in-4°, 30 x 25 cm, 44 pp, orig.decorated wrapper, ca 13 pp b.w. + coloured plates, 49 illustrated items, 19 items.
price: €45.00 |
| item 26104 |
LOZOYA El Marques De - Alfonso Rodriguez G. De CEBALLOS
Nicolás, el ''Greco segoviano'' (10 pp) - El arquitecto hermano Pedro Sánchez. (32 pp) (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1970, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 169.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33335 |
LUCAS Eugenio - José Manuel ARNAIZ ( author ) - Pierre Gassier ( preface )
Eugenio Lucas Su Vida y su Obra. Colección Monografias de Arte Hispanico N° 1. Madrid, M. Montal, Editor , 1981, large in-4°, 34 x 24 cm, 593 pp with 1146 illustrations of which 146 coloured, index, bibliography, publishers cloth with coloured dustjacket , with a manuscript dated ex-dono to Professor Pierre Gassier, signed by (most probably) the author. Jacket damaged and with some tears, interior and binding fine. Oeuvre catalogue of the Spanish painter Eugenio Lucas ( 1817-1870) describing 516 of his works. He worked in the style of Goya. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €500.00 |
| item 21091 |
LUGAN Luis, XII Sao Paulo Bienal, (Exhibition catalogue)
Lugan. (Madrid, Vandrés Gallery, 1973), in-8°, ca 30 pp, orig.wrapper, many b.w. ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37415 |
MALLO Cristino - Galeria THEO - Madrid - Manuel CONDE ( preface )
Cristion Mallo. ( Exhibition catalogue ) . Madrid, Galeria Theo, 1973, in-8°, 16 nn pp, black/white ills., sewn, original printed wrapper with a tipped on illustration. Published by the gallery on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36157 |
MANOLO (Manuel Martinez Hugue) - Monserrat Blanch ( texte )
Manolo. Sculptures Peintures Dessins. Paris, éditions Cercle d'Art, 1974, in-4° carré, 336 pp, toile d'éditeur, jacquette. Contient le catalogue de son oeuvre. Édition française, traduit de l'espagnol par Robert Marrast.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22004 |
MARISOL - Biennale di Venezia - (Exhibition catalogue)
Marisol. Venezuela, Instituto Nacional de Cultura y Bellas Artes, (1968), 21 x 21 cm, (38 pp), sewn, orig.(perforated)wrapper, 7 b.w. plates, (24 items), 3 small extra sheets behind the front of the wrapper (2 also perforated).
price: €25.00 |
| item 32774 |
MARTI Joan - Isy Brachot ( Gallery )
Exposition Joan Marti. Peintures recentes. Exhibition catalogue, Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1975, septembre 18 . Catalogue N° 8 1975. Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 24 x 14,5 cm, stapled, in-8°, 16 nn pp, b/w ill. orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €26.00 |
| item 34117 |
MARTI Joan - Isy Brachot ( Gallery ) - Pierre Mertens (preface)
Marti. Rétrospective. ( Exhibition catalogue, Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1987, septembre 2). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1987, in-folio, 30,5 x 22 cm, ca. 32 nn pp , coloured and b/w ill. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26142 |
MARTIN GONZALEZ J. J.
Precisiones sobre Gaspar Becerra. (30 pp) (article in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1969, in-4°, article published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 168.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15549 |
MIRO Joan
Exhibition catalogue, Knokke, Casino, June 1971, Joan Miro. In-4°, 24 x 19 cm, 109 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 32530 |
MIRO Joan - Raymond QUENEAU ( preface )
Joan Miro. Lithographe II 1953 - 1963. (volume II of a set of VI). Paris, éditions Maeght , 1975, in-4°, 248 pp with 321 colour illustrations and 11 original lithographs printed by Mourlot. Text in French. Publisher's cloth with printed wrapper and plain slipcase. (near mint). Fine copy of the the original French édition with 11 original lithographs.
price: €500.00 |
| item 12360 |
MIRO Joan - Jacques Dupin (author)
MIRO. London, Thames and Hudson, 1962, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 596 pp, with tipped-in colour ills. & monochrome ills., index, publisher's cloth with d.w. Freitag No.6565. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of his painted works.
price: €250.00 |
| item 10530 |
MIRO Juan - Jacques Lassaigne (author)
Miro. Genève, Skira, 1963, in-8° carré, 17,5 x 17,5 cm, 141 pp, avec ills. color., index, bibliographe, toile d'éditeur avec jacq. Publié dans la série: ''Monographies, le goût de notre temps'', Freitag. N° 6572 (English edition).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2759 |
MIRO Juan - Michel Chilo (author)
MIRO, l'Artiste, l'Oeuvre, archives Maeght. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1971, 22 x 21,5 cm, 118 pp avec ill. color. at n/b, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette.
price: €30.00 |
| item 840 |
MÜLLER Theodor
Sculpture in the Netherlands, Germany, France, Spain: 1400 - 1500. Harmondsworth, Penguin-Books, 1966, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w. in orig. slip-case. 262 pp + 192 pp with plates , index, bibliography, (from the series: The Pelican History of Art, editor N.Pevsner).
price: €60.00 |
| item 37490 |
MUÑOZ Juan - Tate Modern London
Juan Muñoz. Double Bind at the Tate Modern. London, Tate Publishing, 2001, in-4°, 217 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, publisher's black boards with printed dustwrapper. Publication sponsored by Unilever.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37727 |
NADAL Guillem - Caja de Valencia
Guillem Nadal. Valencia, Centro Cultural, Febrero 1991, in-4°, ca. 50 nn pp, coloured ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (small marginal stain on front wrapper, but a good copy).
price: €26.00 |
| item 30546 |
NEUSS Wilhelm Dr.
Die katalanische Bibelillustration um die Wende des ersten Jahrtausends und die altspanische Buchmalerei. Eine neue Quelle zur Geschichte des Auslebens der altchristlichen Kunst in Spanien und zur frühmittelalterlichen Stilgeschichte. Mit 209 Abbildungen. Bonn Leipzig, Kurt Schroeder Verlag, 1922, in-4°, VIII+156 pp, 64 b/w plates with 209 ills, bibliography in the notes, publisher's half vellum binding, boards and binding slightly soiled, ex library with stamp on verso title, but still a fine/good copy. Copy nr 713 of 900 numbered . Published in the series Veröffentlichen des romanischen Auslandsinstituts der rheinischen Friedrich Wilhelms Universität Bonn. Band 3.
price: €175.00 |
| item 35456 |
NN - Koninklijke Bibliotheek Brussel
Spaanse en Vlaamse Miniaturen uit Spanje. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1964, in-8°, 25,5 cm, xv pp + 95 pp + 48 zwart-wit platen + 7 kleurplaten. Genaaid, originele stijve kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29675 |
NONELL i MONTURIOL Isidre - Maria Josep Barri i Ragu - Christina Mendoza i Garriga - Cecilia Vidal i Maynou (authors)
Nonell. (Exhibition catalogue). Barcelona, Palau de la Virreina, 1981. Barcelona, Ajuntament de Barcelona, Serveis de Cultura, 1981, in-4°, 118 pp, 221 illustration, some coloured , bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, a folder loosely inserted.
price: €32.00 |
| item 9852 |
OLIVEIRA MARTINS, Francesco Ernesto de
Arte Flamenco nos Açores. Açores, Governo Regional, 1991, in-4°, 28 x 19 cm, 131 pp, coloured & b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Text in Portuguese. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of Flemish art on the Açores, with a catalogue and essays on the origin and importance of the art objects found on the islands (mostly 15-16th century sculpture and some paintings).
price: €38.00 |
| item 32935 |
PADILLA Diaz - Kevin POWER (text) - Galeria LEYENDECKER
Diaz Padilla. Horts. (Exhibition Catalogue). Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Galeria Leyendecker, 1983, square in-8°, 48 pp, num. bl/wh. and colour ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in Spanish.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22320 |
PALMERO Saga
Saga Palmero. Barcelona, Museo Palmero, ca 1995, in-8°, (12 pp), stapled, orig. wrapper, 18 pp (mostly) coloured plates. Loosely inserted: invitation, 1 pp for an exhibition in Alfican Art Gallery Brussels, November 1997, portrait of Queen Fabiola.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3049 |
PAZ Octavio - Max JACOB - Paul VALERY - ORBE (literary periodical)
Orbe. Revista Latina De Cultura General. Revue Latine de Culture Général. Mexico, 23 x 17 cm, issues of ca. 80 pp, orig. wrappers, collaborators: R.Choquette, M.Mespoulet, Octavio Paz, Miguel Torga, Paul Valery, Jules Supervielle, E.Noulet, Max Jacob (unpublished poems), a.o. AVAILABLE; Nrs. 1-6 (July1945 - May 1946) = all published. Rare.
price: €600.00 |
| item 35158 |
PICASSO - Berggruen Gallery
Picasso. 85 gravures présentées à l'occasion de son 85e anniversaire , le 25 octobre 1966. (Exhibition catalogue nr. 44 of the Berggruen collection). Paris, Berggruen & Cie, 1966, tall in-8°, 22 x 11.5 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, b/w and coloured plates, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper. Plaquette n° 44 de la collection Berggruen. (Couverture très légèrement défraichie dans la marge (environ sur 5 cm).
price: €45.00 |
| item 10060 |
PICASSO - Palau i Fabre, Josep (author)
Picasso en Cataluna. Barcelona, Ediciones Poligrafa, 1966, in-4°, 26,5 x 26,5 cm, 255 pp, b/w & coloured ills, text in 4 languages (Spanish, French, German & English). publisher's cloth with d.w. Freitag N° 7477.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22343 |
PICASSO Pablo - E.L.T. MESENS (cataloguer)
Picasso. 15 Juillet 27 Aout 1950. (Exhibition catalogue). Text by E.L.T. Mesens - Knokke Le Zoute Albert Plage: Bruxelles, Editions de la Connaissance, 1950, in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 16 b.w. plates, 60 items. This exhibition was organised and the catalogue written by the Belgian surrealist E.L.T. Mesens.
price: €50.00 |
| item 28086 |
PICASSO Pablo - HORODISCH Abraham
Pablo Picasso als Buchkünstler. Mit einer Bibliographie und 50 Abbildungen. Frankfurt am Main, Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen,1957, in-8°, 82 pp, 2 ills., 48 pl h/t, orange linen, gilt label, orig. d.w. with index, black endpapers. Printed in 1000 numbered copies. With list of books Picasso illustrated.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37713 |
PRENTICE Andrew N. - Harold W. BOOTON
Renaissance architecture and ornament in Spain. Arquitectura y ornamentacion del renacimiento en España. A series of examples selected from the purest works executed between the years 1500-1560...new edition...by Harold W. Booton. London, Alec Tiranti, 1970, in-4°, 63 pp + 132 plates, red publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Spine of d.w with some damage and loss of paper but still a fine/good copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10892 |
PUIGMARTI Xavier
Xavier Puigmarti - Juliol-Agost 1990. 4 Gats Galeria d'art. (Exhibition catalogue). Palma de Mallorca, Galeria 4 Gats, 1990, oblong in-4°, 27,5 x 32 cm, ca. 50 nn pp, colored ills., publisher's cased binding.
price: €32.00 |
| item 26663 |
QUERO Hernandez
Hernandez Quero. (Exhibition catalogue). Galerie Azahar - Paris. Paris, 2000, in-8°, ca 40 pp, ca 20 coloured plates, sewn, orig. stiff coloured wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36014 |
REGOYOS Dario de - Castaño Antonia - Valeriano BOZAL - Iñaki Moreno RUIZ DE EGUINO a.o.
Dario de Regoyos 1857 - 1913 . (Exhibition catalogue, 2002-2003 Fundacion Cultural Mapfre Vida). Madrid, Fundacion Cultural Mapfre Vida, 2002, square in-4°, 265 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, bibliography, text in Spanish. Publisher's stiff wrapper.
price: €36.00 |
| item 33274 |
REGUERA Alberto - Galerie Olivier NOUVELLET Paris
Alberto Reguera. L' Escapade malouine. Mars 1998. Paris, Galerie Olivier Nouvellet, 1998, oblong in-4°, 21 x 29,5 cm, 32 pp nn , illustrations en couleurs, broché, couverture originale. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37870 |
RIBAS A. (introduction)
Arte en el dinero. Dinero en el arte. Exposicion conmemorativa del 125 aniversario de Caja Duero. ( Exhibition catalogue). Salamanca, Casa Duero , 2006, in-4°, 295 pp, colour illustr., publisher's illustrated boards. Ex-library copy with stamp on title page and label on spine. Exhibition held from Dec. 2006-Febr. 2007. Text in Spanish. Fine copy
price: €48.00 |
| item 28022 |
RIBERA - Georges Pillement (author)
Ribera. Paris, Les Editions Rieder, 1929, in-8°, 19,5 x 15 cm, 63 pp + 60 héliogravures hors texte, reliure plein toile d'éditeur, dos légèrement souillée, mais bel exemplaire. Publié dans la série ''Maitres de l'Art Ancien''.
price: €28.00 |
| item 26137 |
SALAS Xavier de - Nina Ayala MALLORY - Enrique Pardo CANALIS
Sobre un retrato ecuestre de Goddoy. (18 pp) - El Transparente de la catedral de Toledo (1721 1732) (34 pp) - Escultores olvidados del siglo XIX (8 pp). (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1969, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 167.
price: €32.00 |
| item 20545 |
SANCHEZ José-Luis, Galery Artcurial, (Exhibition catalogue)
José-Luis Sanchez. (Paris, Articurial, 1978), 20 x 20 cm, (24 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 15 pp b/w plates, (sculptures).
price: €25.00 |
| item 14935 |
SANTA MARIA Marceliano - Joaquin de la Puente (author)
Marceliano Santa Maria, Pintor de Castilla. Burgos, Conf. Esp. de Cajas de Ahorro, 1976, lg.in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, 287 pp with col. & b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €118.00 |
| item 26427 |
SANTIAGO de Santiago
Santiago de Santiago. Avila (Spain), Caja d'Ahorras d Avila, 1987, in-4°, ca 160 nn pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills and plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Spain, mint copy. Poetical commentary in Spanish by the sculptor on his sculptures.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37461 |
SANTOS Francisco de los
Descripcion del Real Monasterio de San Lorenzo de El Escorial, unica maravilla del mundo. Fabrica de el prudentissimo Rey Filipo Segundo, coronada por el catolico Rey Filipo IV. el Grande, con la magestuosa obra del Pantheon, y traslacion de los cuerpos reales, Reedificada por nuestro Rey, y Señor Carlos II. despues del incendio, y nuevamente exhortada con las excelentes pinturas de Lucas Jordan. Madrid, Juan Garcia Infançon, 1698, in-folio, (12)nn pp + 356 pp (numbered 1-178) + (8)nn pp ( index) + 10 (of 11) engravings (9 folding). Incomplete, lacks the portrait of Philips IV. Bound in contemporary supple vellum, traces of ties, large manuscript title in contemporary hand on spine. Unobtrusive blue coloured library stamp in lower left of title page. Very fine copy but without the portrait. Palau 300353; Bonet Correa 1495.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 26138 |
SCHLUNK Helmut - Teresa Ruiz ALCON - Alicia Gonzalez DIAZ - Alice Wilson FROTHINGHAM
Estudios iconograficos en la iglesia de San Pedrode la Nave. (24 pp) - Grabadores de la fabrica de cristales de La Granja. (10 pp) - El cementerio espagnol en los siglos XVIII y XIX. (32 pp) - Vicente Alvaro pintor de porcelana en Alcora. (10 pp) - (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1970, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 171.
price: €35.00 |
| item 21926 |
SEGOVIA - Findley Galleries
Segovia february 27 march 16. (Exhibition catalogue): New York, Findley Galleries, (1974), in-4°, ca 14 pp, 11 pp coloured + b.w. plates
price: €25.00 |
| item 20487 |
SEGUI Antonio
Antonio Segui. - Elisabeth Franck Gallery, Exhibition catalogue: (Knokke), Franck Gal., 1989, 26 x 21 cm, 38 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 15 col. plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33220 |
SERT Jose Maria - María del Mar Arnús (ed.)
Jose Maria Sert 1874-1945. Barcelona, 1988, in-4°, 29x24 cm, 301+1 pp, many ills., most in color, bibl., sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper. Text in Catalan and Spanish. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Reials Drassanes, Barcelona, 1 March - 30 April 1988.
price: €62.00 |
| item 21891 |
SORIA S. - Alexandre CIRICI PELLICER - Rubén VELA
S. Soria. (Valencia, Movimiento Artistico del Mediterraneo, 1960), 20 x 20 cm, ca 45 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 10 b.w. plates, biography, bibliography, series Cuadernos del Movimiento artistico del Mediterraneo 3.
price: €33.00 |
| item 21927 |
SORIA S. - Biosca Galeria de Arte
S. Soria. Del 14 al 30 de Abril de 1964 - (Exhibition catalogue): Madrid, Biosca, 1964, 16 x 22 cm, ca 22 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 10 b.w. plates, 19 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20543 |
SOTO
Soto 1988. Elisabeth Franck Gallery, (Exhibition catalogue): (Knokke), Franck, 1988, 26 x 21 cm, 39 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 14 col. plates, with dedication.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20540 |
SUBERO Oswaldo
Oswaldo Subero. "una riflessione sulle arti visive dell'ultimo decennio". Biennale di Venezia 1980. Caracas, Consejo Nacional de la Cultura, 1980, 30 x 21 cm, 14 pp, stapled, orig. wrapper, col. + b/w plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29239 |
TAULÉ Antoni - Galerie du Centre Paris - New-York
Antoni Taulé. (Exhibition catalogue) Galerie du Centre Paris. Paris, s.d. (1989), in-4°, ca 32 nn pp, ca 15 pp coloured and b/w plates, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, text in French and English.
price: €28.00 |
| item 29601 |
THOMAS Henry
Early Spanish Bookbindings, XI-XV Centuries. London, Bibliographical Society, 1939, in-4°, 27.5 x 22 cm, 65 pp, xlvi + detailed descriptions of 100 items, 100 plates h/t, 3 indexes, publisher's half linen. Some slight soiling of the publisher's boards but still a fine copy. Publ. in the series: Illustrated monographs, No. XXIII.
price: €225.00 |
| item 38592 |
URCULO Eduardo - Galerie Veranneman - Bruxelles
Eduardo Urculo . (exhibition catalogue ) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1973, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 47 pp, b/w and coloured illustrations, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Gallery in Brussels (from 24-5-1973 - 16-6-1973). Texts in Spanish, English, Dutch and French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32877 |
VALDES M.a Luisa - Galeria Nicanor Piñole
M.a Luisa Valdes. Pinturas. (Exhibition catalogue). Gijon, Galeria Nicanor Piñole, 1983, in-4°, (16) nnpp, 7 colour and bl/wh.ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper, stapled. Text in Spanish.
price: €28.00 |
| item 22294 |
VALDIVIESO Raul - Galeria Vandrés - (Exhibition catalogue)
Raul Valdivieso. Esculturas. Madrid, Galeria Vandrés, (1973), in-8°, (24 pp), stapled, orig.stiff wrapper, ca 12 (some tipped in) b.w + colour plates.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10937 |
VAZQUEZ DE PARGA Luis
El Claustro de la Catedral de Pamplona. Pamplona, (1946), in-8°, separate off-print from the periodical ''Principe de Viana'', (1946, n°xxv), 7 pp + 18 b/w ills. On romanesque sculptures in Pamplona cathedral.
price: €18.00 |
| item 34091 |
WALKER Rose
Views of Transition. Liturgy and Illumination in Medieval Spain. London, British Library, Toronto University Press, 1998, in-8°, 2364 pp, 10 coloured and 65 black/white illustrations, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Published in the series: ''The British Library studies in Medieval Culture''.
price: €65.00 |
| item 26139 |
WETHEY Harold E. - Fernando CHUECA - Joaquin Yarza LUACES
Los retratos de Felipe II por Tiziano. (10 pp) - El protobarroco andaluz. Interpretacion y sintesis. (16 pp) - Las miniaturas de la Biblia de Burgos. (20 pp). (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1969, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 166.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34900 |
WILLIAMS John
The Illustrated Beatus. A Corpus of the Illustrations of the Commentary on the Apocalypse. Volume Three. The Tenth and Eleventh Centuries. S.l., Harvey Miller, 388 pp, lg in-4°, 480 b/w ills., maps on endpapers, tables, index, green linen,gilt lettering, orig. d.w. This vol. decribes the Ugell, San Millán, Escorial, Facundus, Fanlo and Saint-Séver mss. Every ill. in each ms. is illustrated.
price: €95.00 |
| item 32887 |
YBAÑEZ Miguel - Maarten JAGER (preface) - Wiegerma Fine Art Paris
Miguel Ybañez. (Exhibition catalogue). Utrecht, Galerie Quintessens, 1988, in-4°, 28 pp, 8 colour plates and 1 bl/wh.ill. Printed publisher's stiff wrapper, stapled. Text in Dutch and French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32955 |
YBAÑEZ Miguel - Galleria Zarathustra Arte Incontro Milano
Miguel Ybañez. (Exhibition catalogue). Milano, Milan, Galleria Zarathustra Arte Incontro, 1982, in-4°, 72 pp, num.bl/wh. and colour ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff cover. Text in Italian, Spanish, English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 30998 |
1900 V 23 Bruxelles - Ruffo de BONNEVAL de la FARE - J. Fievez
Catalogue des tableaux anciens ... et d'une Tapisserie française, Époque Louis VX...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, J. Fievez, 1900, lg in-4°, frontispiece, 57 + (1) pp, 24 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, slightly dust-soiled. Paintings by Van der Weyden, Memling, Enghelbrecht, Cranach, Van Orley, Rubens, Van Dyck, Velasquez...
price: €60.00 |
| item 27761 |
1904 VI 17 Paris - Collection Mme la Baronne de H*** - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des tableaux anciens et modernes, objets d'art et d'ameublement du XVIIIe siècle. Collection Madame la Baronne de H*** (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Impr. Georges Petit, 1904, large in-4°, 54 pp + 28 black/white photo engraved plates, 66 lots, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Experts: Jules Féral, Mannheim. Paintings by Mierevelt, Moro, Murillo, Rubens.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27720 |
1904 III 26 Bruxelles - Edmond PICARD - Galerie J. et A. Le Roy Frères
Catalogue de Tableaux anciens et modernes, Aquarelles, Dessins, eaux-Fortes, Lithographies... Edmond Picard... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Coosemans, 1904, in-4°, 69pp, 7 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper slightly dust-soiled. Top of spine torn. Experts: J. and A. Le Roy. Paintings by Géricault, Goya, Jordaens, Jan Tooprop , Ary Scheffer......
price: €45.00 |
| item 34908 |
1917 V 24 Berlin - Paul CASSIRER - Hugo HELBING - Sammlung Georg Scharz
Bildwerke des 14.-18. Jahrhunderts aus Frankfurter Privatbesitz. (auction catalogue). Berlin / München, Paul Cassirer / Hugo Helbing, 1917, in-8°, 128 nn pp, 79 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Top of spine with a tear.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27906 |
1927 XI 19 - I. RIESNER - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 49 pp, 137 lots, 16 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled, with a stain). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by met de Bles, Van Cleve, Bosch, Moro, Jordaens... Sketches by Daumier, Ensor, Pissarro...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27905 |
1931 VI 16 - M. N. G. - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux des Ecole allemande, anglaise, espagnole, flamande, française, hollandaise et italienne du XVe au XIXe siècle... Bois sculptés ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 55 pp, 152 lots, 20 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (wrapper dust soiled, spine damaged). Expert: F. Fievez. Paintings by Breughel, David, Ghirlandajo...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27840 |
1941 XII 21 Bruxelles - Palais des Beaux-Arts
Catalogue d'une importante collection de tableaux anciens et modernes, argenteries, tapisseries, tapis d'Orient, meubles, objets d'art... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Imifi, in-8°, 42 pp, 26 pl. h/t, 173 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: J. De Mul. Paintings by Delaunoy, Brueghel, Stobbaerts ... 16th and 17c. sculpture.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36665 |
1991 VI 19 - PARIS - Drouot Richelieu
Surréalisme: éditions originales - livres illustrés... Livres illustrés modernes... (art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Arcole, 1991, in-8°, 71 nn pp, 77 ills., stiff paper wrapper. 272 lots. Graphic work by Arp, Braque, Miroó, Picasso... Loosely inserted is a copy of the '' Bordereau d'Adjudication'' to a belgian art gallery. (5 lots for 160.000 FFr.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 23127 |
1999 XII 7 NEW YORK - Sotheby's - Gianni VERSACE - PICASSO
Works by Pablo Picasso from the collection of Gianni Versace. (Auction sale catalogue): New York, Sotheby, 1999, in-4°, 82 pp, 25 color illustrated items, b.w. ills, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33613 |
2007 II 5 LONDON Sotheby's Surrealist art
Surrealist art. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2007, in-8°, 104 pp, 21 lots, nos 78 - 98, colour ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in English. The items on offer include work by Dali, Delvaux, Duchamp, Magritte, Man Ray, Picabia, Tanguy a.o.
price: €32.00 |
|
|