| |
| item 36551 |
ABOUT Edmond
Salon de 1866. Paris, Librairie de L. Hachette, 1867, in-8°, 17,5 cm, 313 pp, reliure demi-cuir noir d'époque. Quelques pages avec des fortes rousseurs. Some pages rather seriously foxed.
price: €75.00 |
| item 16350 |
AGNEW Thos. & Sons (Gallery in London)
Master Drawings and Prints 11th March - 25th April 1975. (Exhibition catalogue with prices). In-4°, 60 pp, b/w ills., 143 items.
price: €15.00 |
| item 30335 |
ALEXANDRIAN Sarane
Surrealist Art. London, Thames and Hudson, 1975, in-8°, 356 pp, 231 ills. of which 50 in colour, biogr., index, stiff paper wrapper. The French original dates from 1969. The author played an important role in the surrealist movement.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31001 |
ALEXANDRIAN Sarane
Surrealismus. München, Praeger, 1973, in-8°, 253 + (2) pp, 233 ills. of which many in colour, biogr., index, soft cover , text in German. The French original dates from 1969. The author played an important role in the surrealist movement.
price: €22.00 |
| item 2574 |
ANGEL Brian (director) - LOS ANGELES
Exhibition Catalogue: 1986 December 4: THE INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ART FAIR , ICAF LA86. Los Angeles, 1986, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 131 pp with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00 |
| item 33363 |
ARIKHA ( Avigdor ) - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - A.A. (Preface)
Avigdor Arikha. Dessins et gravures. (Plaquette 68 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1980, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 90 nn pp, black/white ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 78 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 68 of the collection. Introduction in French .
price: €40.00 |
| item 28859 |
ARNOULT Léon - William ABLETT ( 1877 - 1937 illustrator)
La variabilité du goût dans les arts. Les phases ornamentales de la mode. Paris, A l'Enseigne du Masque d'Or , chez Devambez, 1921, in-4°, 87 pp + 7 plate illustrations, printed in 303 numbered copies. Sewn, original printed stiff wrapper over blind wrapper. Printed wrapper dustsoiled and slightly foxed, interior fine, uncut and unopened copy. Two of the illustrations are mixed technique plates by William Ablett, one is signed in pencil by the artist: a circular engraving with a lithographic image printed on it and heightened with gold.
price: €175.00 |
| item 37792 |
Art Finlandais - M. ENCKELL ( preface )
Catalogue illustré de l'exposition d'art Finlandais. - 1908 Salon D'Automne (Paris). Paris, Salon d'Automne, 1908, (imprimerie G. Kadar Paris), small stapled booklet, 26 pp + ca. 25 black/white ills. Original tw-coloured lithographed cover. With a preface in French by M. Enckell. Very nicely preserved. Nearly mint copy. Other artists include Hugo Simberg , Juho Rissanen , Eero Järnefelt , Axel Gallén-Kalléla a.o.
price: €150.00 |
| item 38594 |
ATILA - Galerie Veranneman - Bruxelles
Atila . (exhibition catalogue ) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1970, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 40 pp, with full-page black/white ills., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the Veranneman Gallery in Brussels (from 16-4-1970 - 9-4-1970). Texts in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33778 |
AUDRAN Girard
Les Proportions du Corps Humain , Mesurées sur les plus belles Figures de l'Antiquité. Paris, Chez Girard Audran, Graveur du Roy, rue S. Jacques aux deux Piliers d'or. 1683, in-folio, 400 x 252 mm, (8) nn pp + 30 engraved plates, sewn, old marbled wrapper, uncut copy. Margins a bit dustsoiled but a fine copy printed on strong paper Girard (or Gérard) Audran ( Lyon 1640 - Paris 1703 ) resided some time in Rome. He studied classical sculpture there and published this book with engravings on the proportions of the human body. The engravings depict statues which he studied in Rome and with exact measures added to the different parts of the body.
price: €1500.00 |
| item 4997 |
AVERMAETE Roger
La Gravure sur Bois Moderne de l'Occident. Paris, Dorbon Ainé, 1928, 27,5 x 20,5 cm, 330 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. (a bit soiled), printed in 1000 copies. Illustrated with 239 woodcuts of which 177 from the original blocks. Standard study on the revival of woodcut illustration in Western Europe in the first quarter of the 20th century. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €500.00 |
| item 17239 |
AVERMAETE Roger
Variations sur les gouts et les couleurs. Ills. de l'auteur. Bruxelles/Amiens, (1967), in-8°, 274 pp, broché.
price: €16.00 |
| item 17219 |
BACKER Hector De
L'Exercitium Super Pater Noster. Contribution à l'histoire des xylotypes. Mons, Léon Desquesnes, 1924, lg in-4°, ix + 83 pp + 19 plates h/t, sewn, orig. printed paper. (Published in the series: Société des Bibliophiles Belges, Publications in-4°, N° 1).
price: €75.00 |
| item 25009 |
BACKHAUSE Janet (Editor)
The Illuminated Page. Ten centuries of manuscript painting in the British Library. London, British Library, 1997, in-4°, 240 pp, 215 all colour illustrated (many full page) items, bibliography, index, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 36712 |
BAER Joseph - Frankfurt - Katalog 580
Das Buch. Handschriftkunde und Miniaturmalerei - Buchdruck and Buchhandel - Graphische Künste - Buchausstattung - Bibliographie. Antiquariats-Katalog 580. Frankfurt, Joseph Baer, 1910, in-8°, 234 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers, 3639 items listed and priced.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37838 |
BAIER Johann Jacob - Erhard REUSCH
Gemmarum Affabre Sculptarum Thesaurus quem suis sumptibus haud exigius nec parvo studio collegit Io. Mart. Ab Ebermayer,... recensuit Io. Iacobus Baierus. (bound with) Erhard Reusch : Capita Deorum et illustrium Hominum... Norimbergae (Nürnberg) , in Aedibus Ebermayerianus, 1720, in-folio, 39,5 x 24 cm, title printed in red & black + large folding portrait (with tear repaired) + (2)nn pp (praefatio) + 46 pp + large folding plate of the cabinet + (4)nn pp (index)(with engravings [tabulae] IX-XXX in the text). BOUND WITH : REUSCH , Erhard : Capita Deorum et illustrium Hominum...nec non Hieroglypica , Abraxea et Amuleta quaedam in Gemmis antiqua partim, partim recenti manu, affabre incisa...Io. Martinus ab Ebermayer...title in red & black + (10)nn pp + 226 pp + 17 engraved plates containing 450 illustrations of gems (bound before the numbered pp ) + 22 nn pp (index rerum). BOUND WITH : (Baier , 2nd , 3rd , 4th part). (Nürnberg, 1722). (Zweites Teil) : Effigies Regum Franciae a Pharamundo usque ad Ludovicum XV in gemmis... (Drittes Teil): Icones Ducum Venetorum... (Viertes Teil) : Imperatorum a Iulio Caesare ad Carolum VI.... (12)nn pp + 8 engraved plates (numbered I-VIII, these plates belonging to the first part) + 4 engraved plates (depicting cxi Venetian doges) + 2 plates of the cabinet + 3 plates (with lxv effigies of French kings) + 7 plates ( clxiii Roman emperors). An absolutely complete copy of the two works , bound together here, with the three last parts of Baier's work, together with the gems plates bound after Reusch's work. Binding : Large paper copy in an Amsterdam prize binding. Full vellum, with traces of silk ties, both covers with the gilt arms of Amsterdam (size 135 x 95 mm) within a two broad gilt floral fillets. The engraved prize is bound in after the second fly leaf : awarded to Iano Loosjes on September 19th by R. van Ommeren ( Gymnasii Amstelaedamensis Rector). Finely preserved binding allthough the gilt on the outer half of the front cover is faded at some parts. An exceptionally fine copy of these two works which describe a large collection of pictural gems and cameos illustrating famous figures from antiquity to (modern) times.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 30975 |
BARTOLI Pietro Santo - Giovanni Pietro BELLORI - Henri TESTELIN - Johann Jacob von SANDRART (publisher)
Übrig gebliebene Merckzeichen von den Römischen Antiquitäten und der Bild-hauer-Kunst der Alten in Bassorelievo nach Marmorsteinern Originalien so zu Rom... beigefüget Anmerckungen der fürtreflichsten Mahlern unserer Zeit ...von Henrico Testelino... Nürnberg, Johann Jacob von Sandrart, 1692, in-folio, 36,5 x 25 cm, engraved title with large ornamental border + halftitle + 8 pp with three engraved vignettes + 79 numbered engraved plates (many double page) + 20 pp with two engraved vignettes and one engraved drawing in the text (complete). Some occasional light soiling and spotting. Bound in 19th-century half calf with marbled sides and endpapers; later reback with old backstrip laid down, a bit rubbed along edgfes, headcap damaged, otherwise good. With a manuscript note on the first fly-leaf stating that the book was bought at Benjamins, Alter Walle, Hamburg, on Oct. 3 1879, for 19 Mark ; with heraldic ex-libris stamp on fly-leaf. First German edition of these engravings depicting Roman antiquities. The theoretical text on painting by the French Académicien Henri Testelin ( Paris 1616 - The Hague 1695) appears here also for the first time in German and is a translation of ''Sentiments des plus habiles peintres'', published in Paris in 1680. Testelin, being a Calvinist, was excluded from the Academy n 1681 and fled to the Netherlands.
price: €1650.00 |
| item 37528 |
BAST Maarten Jozef de , kanunnik
Redenvoeringe uytgesproken op de groote zaele van het Stadhuys der stad Gend den 13 Meye 1788, tergelegeheid van de uytdeylinge der twee-jaerige Prijzen in de Koninglyke Academie van Teeken , Schilder ende Bouw-kunde der zelve stad... Gend ( Gent ), by de Weduwe van Petrus De Goesin en Zoon, (1788), in-4°, pamphlet , 16 pp , gekartonneerd in modern blauwgrijs bandje. Kleine 19e eeuwse bibliotheeksstempel op titelblad. Text in Dutch. Art theory of a conservative 18th-century Roman catholic canon. (Vanderhaeghen nr. 4754).
price: €150.00 |
| item 18207 |
BATTERSBY Martin
Art Nouveau. (Colour library of art, editor Paul Hamlyn). (Feltham, Hamlin, 1969), in-4°, 40 pp, publisher's cloth, no dust wrapper, 53 col. plates h.t..
price: €19.00 |
| item 3099 |
BAUDOUIN Fr. - Lode CRAEYBECKX - Mathilde SCHROYENS - H.B. COOLS (prefaces)
BIENNALE MIDDELHEIM ANTWERPEN Collection of the first 18 exhibition catalogues. (Open air sculpture exhibition). Antwerpen, in-8° and square in-8°, 1950 (first biennale exhibition) - 1985 (18th biennale exhibition), sewn, orig. wrappers, catalogues of between 50 and 200 pp, with b/w ills. Collection of the first 18 catalogues of the two-yearly exhibition of modern sculpture in the Antwerp open air museum. The catalogues cover nearly the whole second half of the 20th century and offer a fine overview of the evolution of sculpture during this period. (Some of the catalogues can be had seperately, please ask).
price: €250.00 |
| item 11797 |
BAUWENS Jan
Exhibition Catalogue: Brussels, Royal Library, December 1969: Maktub Bilyad, arabische handschriften in de Albert I-Bibliotheek. 24,5 x 16 cm, 67 pp + 24 plates h.t., bibliography, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16495 |
BAYARD Emile
L'Art de reconnaitre les gravures anciennes. Paris, Gründ, 1925, in-8°, ed. decorated cloth, 326 pp. b/w ils. (a bit loose in binding).
price: €30.00 |
| item 26575 |
BAYET C.
L'Art Byzantin. Nouvelle édition. Paris, A. Quantin, in-8°, s.d. (ca. 1890), 320 pp, illustrations en noir et blanc, toile brun d'éditeur avec décoration en noir et or sur le plat supérieur. Publié dans : ''la Bibliothèque de l'Enseignement des Beaux-Arts". Bel exemplaire.
price: €15.00 |
| item 7691 |
BEATON Cecil
Cecil Beaton: series: I Grandi Fotografi, serie Argento. Milano, Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1982, in-4°, 61 pp, b/w ills. Sewn, orig. wrappers. Monograph in Italian.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24914 |
BECKE J.B. von der. (Antiquarian)
Fifty sets of prints from the sixteenth to the nineteenth centuries. Including twelve months four seasons etc....ornaments. (Antiquarian print sale catalogue). London, Von der Becke, 1969, 20 x 18 cm, 36 nn pp, with 50 all b/w illustrations, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. Collection of 50 engraved suites 16th - 19th century on the seasons, the 12 months, the five senses, the four elements etc.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6548 |
BEETS Mr. N. - Jan Swart - Lucas van Leyden
De Houtsneden in Vorsterman's Bijbel van 1528. Afbeeldingen der prenten van Jan Swart, Lucas van Leyden, E.A. Amsterdam, Koninklijk Oudheidkundig Genootschap, 1915, in-8°, 98 + 27 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed on laid paper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 27318 |
BEGISCHE BOND VOOR ESTHETIEK - Pierre Grosjean - Henri Vermeulen - Aimé Vlémincq
Manifest van de Belgische Bond voor Esthetiek. Brussel, 1953, in-8°, 26 pp, ca 24 b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 14147 |
BEISSEL Stephan
Geschichte der Verehrung Marias in Deutschland während des Mittelalters. Ein Beitrag zur Religionswissenschaft und Kunstgeschichte. Freiburg, Herdersche, 1909, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, 677 pp with 292 b/w ills., sewn, original wrapper (back and wrappers with damage).
price: €100.00 |
| item 31032 |
BELOW Irene (Hrsg.)
Kunstwissenschaft und Kunstvermittlung. Giessen, Anabas, 1975, in-8°, 247 pp, ills., stifft paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Kunstwissenschaftliche Untersuchungen des Ulmer Vereinst, Band V. German text.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38438 |
BENJAMIN Brent R. ( foreword ) - Philip PRODGER ( introduction)
Impressionist Camera. Pictorial Photography in Europe, 1888 - 1918. London, New York, Merrell, ( for the Saint Louis Art Museum ) , 2006, in-4°, 343 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Mint copy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €55.00 |
| item 8987 |
BERLIN - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by J.F. RIEDEL - peint par J. ROSENBERG
BERLIN - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by J.F. RIEDEL - peint par J. ROSENBERG: Collection des Prospects, Prospect des Waysenhauses in Berlin, nebst der Gegend ausser dem Stralowezr Thor. Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century, early 19th century)engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in contemporary hand colouring.
price: €750.00 |
| item 2318 |
BERNARD Charles
Les pompiers en délire. Brussels, L.J. Kryn, 1929, 17 x 12,5 cm, 150 pp, orig. wrapper designed by Jules Marie Carneel (spotted, backcover soiled). Contains a collection of articles in defence of modern art, against the attacks of Camille Mauclair.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29850 |
BIE J. De (Editor) - F. BAUDOUIN - N. DE PAEPE - R.B. LENAERTS - J. NUCHELMANS - A. WESTERLINCK e.a
Griekse mythologie en Europese cultuur. Antwerpen, Nederlands Klassiek Verbond, 1978, in-4°, 236 pp, numerous b/w and coloured plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, indexes, brown publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 12922 |
BINYON Laurence a.o.
Persian Miniature Painting. Including a critical and descriptive catalogue of the miniatures exhibited at Burlington House January 1931. New York, Dover Publications, 1971 reprint, in-8°, col. & b/w ills., index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37585 |
BLUM André
La Crise des Arts Industriels en France. Les causes - Les Remèdes. Paris, édition privée, imprimerie Frazier-Soye, 1911, in-8°, 11 pp, broché, couverture originale. Texte d'une conférence à l'Ecole du Travail le 10 février 1911.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33392 |
BOARDMAN John
Engraved Gems. The Ionides Collection. London, Thames and Hudson, 1968, small in-4°, 114 pp, index, coloured frontispiece andf black/white illustration, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Second front flyleaf slightly browned but still a fine copy. (hardback).
price: €20.00 |
| item 31029 |
BOCOLA Sandro
Die Erfahrung des Ungewissen in der Kunst der Gegenwart. Zürich, Waser, 1987, in-8°, 112 pp, 50 ills., bibl. stiff paper wrapper. First edition 1981.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20743 |
BON Dr. Gustave Le
La Civilisation des Arabes. ouvrage illustré de 10 Chromolithographies, 4 cartes et 366 gravures dont 70 grandes planches. Paris, Librairie de Firmin Didot, 1884, grande in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, xv + 705 pp + 10 chromolitho h.t., demi-cuir décoré d'éditeur, tranches dorées, très bel exemplaire quoi que les pages de garde sont un peu piquées. Bel exemplaire d'un ouvrage classique sur l'art des Arabes. Nice copy of an important work on the art of the Arabs.
price: €795.00 |
| item 36648 |
BONDROIT Th.
Pour l'embellissmenet de notre vie. Analyses d'OEuvres d'Art... Montignies-le-Tilleul, Librairie Artistique et Religieuse, s.d. (ca 1910?), lg in-8°, 144 pp, 34 pl. h/t, many in colour (pasted in), quarter leather, gilt and raised spine, marbled endpapers, ex-libris glued on endpaper (J. Van Steenweghen). Text in French, preface by Baron G. de Montenach. A complete chapter is devoted to the work of Constantin Meunier : '' L'Industrie ''.
price: €42.00 |
| item 34094 |
BOSSE Abraham - Marianne Le BLANC ( text )
D'Acide et D'Encre. Abraham Bosse (1604? - 1676) et son siècle en perspectives. Paris, CNRS éditions, 2004, in-8°, 317 pp, 38 figures en noir/blanc, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture imprimée originale.
price: €42.00 |
| item 32276 |
BOUTET Claude ( )
Ecole de la mignature, dans laquelle on peut aisément apprendre à peindre sans Maître. Avec Le secret de faire les plus belles Couleurs; l'Or bruni & l'Or en Coquille. Nouvelle Edition, augmentée. Lyon, François du Chesne, 1679, sm. in-8°, xi +(1) + 164 +(2) pp, 1 woodcut (pantograph), contemporary leather, raised gilt decorated spine, red edges, marbled endpapers, binding with some wear and weak hinges weak but still a good copy, printed ex-libris of the '' Bibliotheca Caproni '' on the first paste down. The book contains a printed dedication to Mademoiselle Foucquet.
price: €485.00 |
| item 38212 |
BOUVIER Pierre Louis (1766 - 1836)
Manuel des jeunes artistes et amateurs en peinture. 2 édition augmentée de l'art de restaurer les vieux tableaux. Paris, chez F.G. Lerrault, 1832, in-8°, lithographed title page + lii pp + 656 pp + 7 folding lithographed plates, bound in somewhat later brown half leather, marbled boards and end papers, gilt title on raised spine. Text in French. Livre en français. The author Pierre Louis Bouvier was a native of Geneva but studied in Paris (under M. Vestier). When young he temporarily resided in Hamburg but he ended his career as director of the ''Ecole de la Figure'' in Geneva. His manual was allmost immediately translated into English and German and was based on his 40 years experience as a painter. He aimed to write a book which would enable a young painter to develop his art without any other help than this publication. (J.J. Rigaud ,, Des Beaux-Arts à Genève , pp.77).
price: €450.00 |
| item 32701 |
BRACHOT - Galerie Isy Brachot - Bruxelles
Hyperrealisme . Maîtres Américains et Européens. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 14 décembre 1973, stapled in-8° booklet, 20 nn pp, with black/white illustrations. Art exhibition from de Andrea to Wittevrongel, with also Gnoli, Ralph Goings and many others. (100 works).
price: €24.00 |
| item 36293 |
BRANCUSI
Hommage à Brancusi de la sculpture Roumaine contemporaine. Paris, Musée Galliera, Les Presses Artistiques, 1976, Oblong in-4°, (32)nn pp, illustrations en noir/blanc sur presque chaque page, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition.
price: €32.00 |
| item 19118 |
BRANGWYN Frank - original lithograph
Breaking up the Caledonia. Auto-Lithography by Frank Brangwyn. Printed a s supplement to the ''The Studio'' February 1914. London, Printed a s supplement to the ''The Studio'' February 1914. 260 x 360 mm. The fold in the middle is hardly noticeable.
price: €162.00 |
| item 35700 |
BRIELE Luc Van den - Christian F. VERBEKE ( introduction )
Boek en exlibris. Het boek als inspiratiebron in de hedendaagse exlibriskunst. Leuven, Ceuterick, 1986, in-4°, 90+(1) pp, 252 ills. of exlibris, index of artists, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Introduction by Christian F. Verbeke, transl. in French and English.
price: €38.00 |
| item 38061 |
BROERMAN Eugène
L'Art appliqué à la Rue et aux Objets d'utilité Publique. Bruxelles, Alfred Castaigne, 1895, in-8°, 48 pp , sewn, orig. printed wrapper. (Unsewn, wrapper completely torn in the fold). Eugène Broerman was the inspirator of a society for the esthetical improvement of the human environment. This idealistic and typical end of the 19th century movement was founded by him in Brussels. From 1905 onwards he published a periodical called '' L'Art Publique''. He also published several proceedings of international congresses which he organised in Belgium (Brussels, Liège) on his favorite theme.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38062 |
BROERMAN Eugène - Exposition Universelle de Liège 1905
IIIe Congrès International de l'Art Publique. Liège 15-21 Septembre 1905, tenu dans le Palais des Fêtes de L'Exposition Universelle... S.l. (Bruxelles, Liège), 1905, in-4°, ca. 450 pp, unsewn, disbound, orig. wrapper preserved (but not the spine). Eugène Broerman was the inspirator of a society for the esthetical improvement of the human environment. This idealistic and typical end of the 19th century movement was founded by him in Brussels. From 1905 onwards he published a periodical called '' L'Art Publique''. He also published several proceedings of international congresses which he organised in Belgium (Brussels, Liège) on his favorite theme. This third congres may be considered as one of the major events which he managed to realise. Apart from leading belgian politicians which had honorary functions at this congres he had also engaged architects such as Victor Horta, Winders, Paul Saintenoy, literary figures such as Pol de Mont , Iwan Gilkin, Henry Hymans etc.
price: €150.00 |
| item 38069 |
BROERMAN Eugène - Bruxelles 1898
Oeuvre de l'Art Public. Premier Congrès International Bruxelles 1898. Liège, Imprimerie Aug. Bénard, 1898, in-4°, 172 pp + (28) nn pp, unsewn, disbound, orig. wrapper preserved (but with some small marginal tears). Eugène Broerman was the inspirator of a society for the esthetical improvement of the human environment. This idealistic and typical end of the 19th century movement was founded by him in Brussels. From 1905 onwards he published a periodical called '' L'Art Publique''. He also published several proceedings of international congresses which he organised in Belgium (Brussels, Liège) on his favorite theme. This is the report of the first congres.
price: €150.00 |
| item 19987 |
BROOKLYN MUSEUM - American Paintings
The Brooklyn Museum American Paintings. A complete illustrated listing of works in the Museum's collection. Brooklyn, 1979, in-4°, 133 pp, all paintings illustrated in b/w, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24107 |
BRUSSEL 1961 - KBR (Royal Library) -- Herman LIEBAERS (preface)
HET PRENTENKABINET 1930 - 1960 Dertig jaar aanwinsten. ( Exhibition catalogue ) Brussel, 1960, large in-8°, 119 pp + 64 plates,index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper wrapper a bit dusty and foxed. Text in Dutch. Describes the most important acquisitions of the Brussels Royal Library print room.
price: €28.00 |
| item 19934 |
BRUXELLES - Dévotion aux Sacrés Coeurs de ... Jesus-Christ
Dévotion aux Sacrés Coeurs de notre Seigneur Jesus-Christ et de la Très-Dainte et Bienheureuse Vierge Marie, nouvelle édition corrigée... Bruxelles, Chez P.J. De Haes, Imprimeur-Libraire, Marché aux Poulets, s.d., appob. 1731, in-8°, engraved frontispiece (heart) + xii + 456 pp, contemporary full calf, raised gilt decorated back with title label, nice copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 2324 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgar de
Geschiedenis van de Aesthetica : de Renaissance. Antwerp, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1951, 22 x 16,5 cm, publisher's cloth, bibliography. (Esthetics, art theory).
price: €38.00 |
| item 2325 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgar de
Geschiedenis van de Aesthetica : de Griekse Oudheid. Antwerp, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1952, 22 x 16,5 cm, publisher's cloth. (Greek antiquity, esthetics, art theory).
price: €25.00 |
| item 2330 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgar de
Philosophie van de Kunst. Phaenomenologie van het Kunstwerk. Tweede herziene druk. Antwerp, Standaard Boekhandel, 1942, 23 x 17 cm, 353 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 2331 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgar de
Het Aesthetisch Beleven. Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, 1942, 23 x 17 cm, 461 pp, orig. stiff wrapper. bibliography. (Art theory, art philosophy). Text in Dutch.
price: €24.00 |
| item 19917 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgard de
Philosophie van de Kunst. Derde druk. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1948, 22 x 16,5 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. worn) , 354 pp. (with some minor marginal annotations).
price: €25.00 |
| item 30489 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgar de
Geschiedenis van de Aesthetica : de Middeleeuwen. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, Philosophische Bibliotheek, 1955, in-8°, 22 x 16,5 cm, 488 pp, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth. Text in Dutch. Epoch-making study on the history of esthetics. Umberto Eco is known to have been strongly inspired by the ideas developed in this book. (Esthetics, art theory).
price: €85.00 |
| item 34500 |
BRUYNE Edg. De
Hoe de menschen der Middeleeuwen de schilderkunst aanvoelden. Anterpen / Utrecht, De Sikkel / W. De Haan, 1944, in-8°, 52 pp, linen over printed boards, orig. d.w. Publ. in de series "Maerlantbibliotheek", XV. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 2782 |
BULLETIN de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Paul COREMANS - Jacqueline FOLIE (editors)
Bulletin de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Bulletin ( van het) Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium. Volume 1 - Volume 25 (25 volumes). Brussel, Bruxelles, Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper, b/w & coloured ills. Issues of between 200 and 500 pp. This scholarly yearbook (Bulletin) is devoted to the science of restoration of art objects: paintings, sculpture, furniture, tapestry, glass etc. It contains articles by specialists on identification and restoration procedures of important art objects, mainly from the historical Netherlands. Texts are in Dutch, French and English. The volumes 1->8, 11->16 and 18 are all out of print. ( situation summer 2011). The issues 26-32 which are not on offer here can be had from the Institute in Brussels. I can offer out of print issues upon request at a price of 45 Euro/volume ( please request by e-mail). AVAILABLE here : Volumes 1 (1958) - 25 (1993) . Price for the set .
price: €650.00 |
| item 39115 |
BULLETIN de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Paul COREMANS - Jacqueline FOLIE (editors)
Bulletin de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Bulletin ( van het) Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium. Volume 1 - Volume 17 (17 volumes). Brussel, Bruxelles, Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper, b/w & coloured ills. Issues of between 200 and 500 pp. This scholarly yearbook (Bulletin) is devoted to the science of restoration of art objects: paintings, sculpture, furniture, tapestry, glass etc. It contains articles by specialists on identification and restoration procedures of important art objects, mainly from the historical Netherlands. Texts are in Dutch, French and English. The volumes 1->8, 11->16 and 18 are all out of print. ( situation summer 2011). The issues 19-32 which are not on offer here can be had from the Institute in Brussels. I can offer out of print issues upon request at a price of 45 Euro/volume ( please request by e-mail). AVAILABLE here : Volumes 1 (1958) - 17 (1979) . Price for the set .
price: €240.00 |
| item 31767 |
BURTIN François Xavier de
Traité Théorique et Pratique des connaissances qui sont nécessaire à tout amateur de tableaux....suivi d'observations sur les collections publiques et particulières qui existaient en 1808, et de la description des tableaux qui formaient la galerie de l'auteur. 2e édition. Valenciennes, Lemaitre, 1846, 2e edition (second edition), in-8°, lithographed portrait frontispiece + viii pp + 569 pp, index, bound in contemporary half leather, two labels on raised spine, some slight foxing but a fine copy. Rare second edition printed in an unspecified small number. The first edition was published in Brussels in 1808 in two volumes. The author (Maastricht 1743-1818) chose a medical career and became a member of the Académie de Bruxelles. In this long study he deals with the formation of a painting collection and its technical aspects such as cleaning , restoration, safeguarding against deterioration etc. He also discusses the merits of different schools of paintings and e.g. the system that ''de Piles'' had devised to judge the quality of paintings. He was one of the first to rehabilitate the 17th century Dutch School of painting which was all but forgotten in the 18th century. (See Éveline Koolhaas-Grosfeld in Septentrion 1987 issue 3, pp 29-39).
price: €285.00 |
| item 31778 |
BURTIN François Xavier de
Traité Théorique et Pratique des connaissances qui sont nécessaire à tout amateur de tableaux....suivi d'observations sur les collections publiques et particulières qui existaient en 1808, et de la description des tableaux qui formaient la galerie de l'auteur. 2e édition. Valenciennes, Lemaitre, 1846, 2e edition (second edition), in-8°, lithographed portrait frontispiece + viii pp + 569 pp, index, sewn, original printed wrapper, uncut copy, fine. Rare second edition printed in an unspecified small number. The first edition was published in Brussels in 1808 in two volumes. The author (Maastricht 1743-1818) chose a medical career and became a member of the Académie de Bruxelles. In this long study he deals with the formation of a painting collection and its technical aspects such as cleaning , restoration , safeguarding against deterioration etc. He also discusses the merits of different schools of paintings and e.g. the system that '' de Piles'' had devised to judge the quality of paintings. He was one of the first to rehabilitate the 17th century Dutch School of painting which was all but forgotten in the 18th century. (See Éveline Koolhaas-Grosfeld in Septentrion 1987 issue 3, pp 29-39).
price: €250.00 |
| item 21887 |
BUSTANOBY J.H.
Priciples of Color and Color Mixing. First edition. Third impression. New York London, McGraw Hill, 1947, large in-8°, 131 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, 11 coloured plates h.t., glossary, index.
price: €45.00 |
| item 32902 |
CAMES Gérard
Byzance et la Peinture Romane de Germanie. Paris, éditions Picard, 1966, in-4°, xv pp + 360 pp + 84 planches, broché, couverture imprimée originale. Première feuille de garde légèrement souill., néanmoins bel exemplaire.
price: €78.00 |
| item 36553 |
CAMP Maxime du
Le Salon de 1857. Peinture - Sculpture. ( relié avec) Le Salon de 1859. (relié avec) Le Salon de 1861. (Trois ouvrages reliés ensemble). Paris, Librairie Nouvelle A. Bourdilliat, 1857-1859-1861, 3 ouvrages in-8°, 17,5 cm, 186 pp ; 210 pp ; 210 pp, chaque ouvrage avec index des artistes, reliure demi-cuir noir d'époque. Quelques pages avec des rousseurs. Some pages foxed.
price: €225.00 |
| item 37866 |
CAMPBELL Julian
The Irish Impressionists. Irish artists in France and Belgium, 1850 - 1914. (Exhibition catalogue ). Dublin, National Gallery of Ireland, 1984, in-8°, 288 pp, index, bibliography, bw and colour illustr., illustr. publisher's soft cover. Ex-library copy with label on spine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Nat. Gallery of Ireland, Oct. - Nov. 1984 and the Ulster Museum, Belfast, Febr. - March 1985.
price: €32.00 |
| item 15451 |
CAMUS DE MÉZIÈRES Nicolas Le (1721-1793) - Robin Middleton
The Genius of Architecture; or, the analogy of that art with our sensations. Introduction by Robin Middleton. Santa Monica CA, The Getty Center for the History of Art, 1992, lg in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, 222 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published in the series Texts & Documents (with the University of Chicago Press).
price: €55.00 |
| item 35631 |
CARBURI Marin , Comte de Ceffalonie
Monument élevé à la Gloire de Pierre-Le-Grand, ou Relation des Travaux et des Moyens Méchaniques qui ont été employés pour transporter à Pétersbourg un Rocher de trois millions pesant, destiné à servir de base à la Statue équestre de cet Empereur. Paris, chez Nyon, chez Stoupe, 1777, in-folio, 43 cm, 47 pp +(1)(approbatio) + 12 double-page or folding engraved plates. 19th-century half leather binding, binding worn, some soiling and stains but generally a sound copy. First edition of the account of the construction and transportation of the base for the equestrian statue of Tzar Peter the Great in Saint-Petersburg. The monolith weighing 600 tons came from the forest of Karelia. Text in French.
price: €2800.00 |
| item 18359 |
CARRA Massimo
Elfenbein. München, Schuler Verlag, 1974, small in-4°, 160 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €15.00 |
| item 29438 |
CARTER Joseph Coleman B.A. Ph.D.
The Sculpture of the Sanctuary of Athena Polias at Priene. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No XLII). London, British Museum and The Society of Antiquaries, 1983, in-4°, 367 pp, 48 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 2580 |
CAVALLINA Massimo (editor)
Bologna - Exhibition Catalogue: REGESTO 70, Percorsi della ricerca artistica in Emilia-Romagna 1970/1980, L'opêratività artistica negli anni'70 un'indagine informativa. Bologna, Ente Bolognese Manifestazioni Artistiche, 1981, in-4°, 22 x 24 cm, 344 pp, with b/w ill. sewn, orig. wrappers. With an alphabetical list of the artists and art critics.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33666 |
CAVALLO Ricardo - Pierre BRULLÉ ( preface )
Ricardo Cavallo. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Paris, Galerie Pierre Brullé, 2006, oblong in-8°, 39 pp, bibliography, all 35 pictures in the exhibition illustrated in colour. Green printed stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 32937 |
CENTENO Sobral - Fatima LAMBERT (introduction)
Sobral Centeno. (exhibition catalogue). Galeria Fernando Santos - Porto - Portugal. Porto, Galeria Fernando Santos, 1994, in-8°, 36 nnpp, 1 bl/wh and num.colour plates. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff cover. Text in Portuguese.
price: €28.00 |
| item 32956 |
CENTENO Sobral - Maria JOÃO FERNANDES (introduction)
Sobral Centeno. Magic Boxes (exhibition catalogue). Galeria da Praça - Porto - Portugal. Porto, Galeria da Praça, 1991, in-4°, 22 pp, num. tipped-on colour ills, 1 bl/wh.ill. Sewn, publisher's stiff wrapper. Text in Portuguese and English.
price: €28.00 |
| item 32873 |
CERREDO Fabian - Galerie d'Art International Chicago Paris
Fabian Cerredo. L'Oeuvre Récente - Recent Work (Exhibition catalogue); Paris, Galeries d'Art International, 1983, square in-8°, (20) nnpp, 12 bl/wh. and colour plates. Publisher's stiff wrapper, stapled. Text in French and English.
price: €22.00 |
| item 37424 |
CHAGALL - G. Di San LAZZARO ( editor )
Homage to Chagall. Special Issue of the art periodical XXe Siècle. New York, Leon Amiel, 1982, in-4°, publisher's blue cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Nice copy. Text in English.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36054 |
CIOCCI Argante
Luca Pacioli tra Piero della Francesca e Leonardo. Sansepolcro (Tuscany), Aboca, 2009, in-8°, 270 pp, bibliography, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34861 |
CLEMENS J. F. - Leo SWANE (text)
J. F. Clemens, graveur. Biographie et catalogue de son oeuvre. Biografi samt fortegnelse over hans kobberstik. Kobenhavn, Henrik Hoppel, 1929, large in-8°, 345 pp, ills., 7 pl. h/t, index, quarter cloth, gilt lettering on spine, orig. stiff paper wrapper present. Printed in 500 copies. Nice copy. Oeuvre catalogue, 402 items. Text in Danish, summary in French. Johann Friderich Clemens, born 1748 near Stettin (Germany), died 1831.
price: €42.00 |
| item 22129 |
COBRA - Galerie Nova Spectra - (Exhibition catalogue)
Cobra. (Den Haag, Galerie Nova Spectra), 1981, in-8°, (28 pp), stapled, orig.decorated wrapper, 24 b.w. + coloured plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38423 |
COLDING Torben Holck
Aspects of Miniature Painting. Its Origins and Development. Copenhagen, Munksgaard, 1953, in-4°, 218 pp + 219 ills., blue imitation leather binding, the printed front of the dustwrapper has been tipped on to the first fly leaf. Nice/good copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 16351 |
COLNAGHI P. & D
(Gallery in London) :Loan Exhibition of Drawings by Old Masters from the collection of Mr. Geoffrey Gathorne-Hardy. London, Old Bond Street, 1972 November 20. In-8°, stapled, ca. 60 nn pp, b/w ills., 69 items.
price: €15.00 |
| item 30936 |
CONRARDY Charles
Prêche de l'heure. Essais. Bruxelles, l'Édition , 24 rue Grétry, 1923, in-8°, 54 pp, broché , couverture originale impr., tiré à 17 exemplaires, un de 15 (le n° 8) sur papier de Hollande, signé par l'auteur. Marges de la couverture un peu abimées, quelques témoins un peu poussiér..
price: €22.00 |
| item 26246 |
COO Jozef de
Fritz Mayer van den Bergh. The Collector. The Collection. Schoten (Antwerpen), C. Govaerts, 1979, in-4°, 319 pp, 139 coloured plates, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's half cloth with printed dustjacket, fine copy. Description of the history and main holdings of the Mayer van den Bergh Museum in Antwerp. This collection which consists mainly of mediaeval ,14th and 15th century european art was formed at the end of the 19th century and contains some first class objects such as paintings by Brueghel and the famous Flemish breviary which bears his name. This publication is of particular interest because it details the way in which this enlightened and rich collector proceeded in forming his collection. Text in English.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30402 |
COO Jozef de
Fritz Mayer van den Bergh. De verzamelaar, de verzameling. Schoten (Antwerpen), C. Govaerts, 1979, in-4°, 319 pp, 139 kleur illustraties, bibliografie in de noten, index, uitgevers half linnenband met stofwikkel, mooi exemplaar. Beschrijving van de geschiedenis en de collectie van het Mayer van den Bergh Museum in Antwerpen. De verzameling die hoofdzakelijk bestaat uit middeleeuwse,14e and 15e-eeuwse Europese kunst werd gevormd op het einde van de 19e eeuw en bevat enkele topstukken zoals de Dulle Griet van Brueghel en het vlaamse brevarium dat zijn naam draagt. Dit boek is bijzonder omdat het ook in detail beschrijft hoe deze verlichte verzamelaar te werk ging bij het opzetten van zijn collectie. Tekst in het Nederlands (exists also in English and French).
price: €35.00 |
| item 37515 |
COO Jozef de
Fritz Mayer van den Bergh. De verzamelaar, de verzameling. Schoten (Antwerpen), C. Govaerts, 1979, in-4°, 319 pp, 139 kleur illustraties, bibliografie in de noten, index, uitgevers half linnenband , zonder stofwikkel, mooi exemplaar. Beschrijving van de geschiedenis en de collectie van het Mayer van den Bergh Museum in Antwerpen. De verzameling die hoofdzakelijk bestaat uit middeleeuwse,14e and 15e-eeuwse Europese kunst werd gevormd op het einde van de 19e eeuw en bevat enkele topstukken zoals de Dulle Griet van Brueghel en het vlaamse brevarium dat zijn naam draagt. Dit boek is bijzonder omdat het ook in detail beschrijft hoe deze verlichte verzamelaar te werk ging bij het opzetten van zijn collectie. Tekst in het Nederlands (exists also in English and French).
price: €30.00 |
| item 19183 |
COPPENOLLE Maurits van
Westvlaamsche bedevaart-vaantjes. Brugge, Walleyndruk, 1942, in-folio, 31 x 21 cm, 79 pp + 5 facsimili van vaantjes, met vele z/w ills. in de tekst, index, gedrukt op 500 expl., genaaid, orig. omslag. mooi exemplaar.
price: €120.00 |
| item 22790 |
CORNELIS Bernd Bernt
Original multicoloured lithograph. Original multicoloured abstract lithograph signed and numbered in pencil by the artist (copy 39 of 60). 35 x 50 cm,
price: €100.00 |
| item 16419 |
COURTNEY LEWIS C.T.
The Baxter Book 1919. London, Sampson Low.., 1919, sm. in-8°, 231 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth. Complete catalogue of the Baxter prints.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35340 |
CREUZ Serge
Les Couleurs de la Vie. Serge Creuz. Paris , Bruxelles, Duculot, 1986, in-4°, 31 cm, 304 pp, illustrations en quadrichromie et noir/blanc, pleine toile d'éditeur avec jacquette imprimée. Collé à la première page volante est un chevalet en carton pour présenter le livre. Serge Creuz (1924-1996). Avec des textes de Norges, Delvaux, Strebelle, Somville, Caso...
price: €52.00 |
| item 26682 |
CROFT José Pedro
José Pedro Croft. desenho escultura dessin sculpture. (Exhibition catalogue). Instituto Camões Paris. Paris, 1999, oblong in-8°, 21 x 24 cm, 47 pp, 11 full page colour illustrated items, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33927 |
CROISSANT Francis
Les Protomés Féminines Archaïques. Recherches sur les représentations du visage dans la plastique Grecque de 550 à 480 avant J.C. . 2 volumes. Texte - Planches. Paris, diffusion de Boccard ( pour École Française d'Athènes), 1983, 2 vols in-4°, Texte: 398 pp ; Planches: 144 plates in black/white. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Mint unopened copies. Text in French. On the iconography of the female face in antique Greece.
price: €75.00 |
| item 24867 |
CUMONT Franz (Editor) - MUSEES ROYAUX du CINQUANTENAIRE
Catalogue des sculptures & inscriptions antiques (Monuments Lapidaires) des Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire. IIe édition refondue. (Museum catalogue). Bruxelles, Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire, 1913, in-8°, XII+268 pp, 217 mostly illustrated (b/w)items, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, nice copy.
price: €52.00 |
| item 35608 |
CUTLER Anthony
The Aristocratic Psalters in Byzantium. Préface par André Grabar. Paris, Picard, 1984, in-4°, 30,5 cm, 254 pp, 413 black/white ills. on 58 plates, publisher's cased binding (cartonnage illustré d'éditeur). Text in English.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34359 |
D'HENNEZEL Henri
Le décor des soieries d'art anciennes et modernes. Documents originaux en couleurs de Musée historique des tissus de Lyon. Paris, Nilsson, s.d., (ca. 1925) , ii pp + (13) nn pp + 56 col. pl. mounted on grey boards, half leather, raised spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers. Fine copy. Exemplaire relié en demi-cuir, dos à 3 nerfs avec titre doré.
price: €175.00 |
| item 31850 |
DANDRÉ BARDON Michel François
Traité de peinture, suivi d'un essai sur la sculpture. Pour servir d'Introduction à une Histoire Universelle, relative à ces Beaux-Arts. Paris, Claude-Antoine Jombert, 1765, 2 vols. in-8°, lx + 325 ; viii +253 + (7) pp, index contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated back, marbled endpapers, red edges, stamp on title page. binding with some wear at extremities Michel-François Dandré Bardon, 1700-1783, French painter, born in Aix-en-Province. He became secretary of the Academy in Paris.
price: €475.00 |
| item 30996 |
DARDEL Nils - Karl ASPLUND (author)
Nils Dardel. Vol. I Ungdomstiden. Vol. II De senare åren. (2 vols). Stockholm, Sveriges Allmänna Konstförenings, Publikation LXVI and LXVII , 1957, 1958, 2 vols in-4°, 224 pp ; 279 pp, index, b/w ills.. Sewn, orig. wrapper. Important monograph on the Swedish painter (1888 - 1893) who spent some time in Paris in the 1920's.
price: €45.00 |
| item 28061 |
DARMSTADT 1985 - Bernd KRIMMEL (editor)
Tschechische Kunst 1878 1914 auf dem Weg in die Moderne.(Exhibition catalogue). Darmstadt, Mathildenhöhe, 1985, 22 x 24 cm, 430 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on every page, 692 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, nice copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €36.00 |
| item 36192 |
DE BRUYNE Edgar ----- Marcel Storme - Carlos Steel - Rajesh Heynickx ( editors )
Ethiek, Esthetiek en Cultuurfilosofie bij Edgar De Bruyne. Brussel, Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, 2004, in-4°, 95 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Texts in Dutch. Report of a symposium on the art critic and philosopher Edgar De Bruyne organised on November 6, 2003. Contains an important bibliography of prime and secondary publications.
price: €38.00 |
| item 35402 |
DE RIDDER A.
Catalogue des Vases Peints de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Première Partie: Vases primitifs et vases à figures noires. Deuxième Partie: Vases à figures rouges et de décadence. (bound in 2 volumes). Paris, Ernest Leroux éditeur, 1901 - 1902, 2 vols in-folio, Première partie : (4)nn pp + 249 pp + 11 plates ; Deuxième partie : xvi pp + pp (250) - 710 + plates 12-34 (complete). bound in uniform blue half cloth , ex-library with label on spine and on paste down. Still fine/good copies. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €600.00 |
| item 38929 |
DELACROIX Eugène
Oeuvres Littéraires. Volume I : Études esthétiques . Volume II : Essais sur les artistes célèbres. Paris, Bibliothèque Dionysienne, Les éditions G. Crès & Cie. 1923, 2 vols. in-8°, 151 pp ; 235 pp , Reliure demi-cuir bleue à coins, doubles fillets sur les plats, dos lisse richement orné de fleurons, avec titre doré, tranche supérieure dorée, couverture originale et dos conservées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €62.00 |
| item 32338 |
DELAMARE François - Tony HACKENS - Bruno HELLY ( editors)
Datation - Caractérisation des peintures pariétales et murales. PACT 17 1987 4 European Postgraduate Course. - Cours postgradué européen. Ravello (Italy), European University Centre for Cultural Heritage, Centre Universitaire Européen pour les biens culturels, 1987, in-8°, 428 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 17 of PACT, Journal of the European Study Group on Physical, Chemical, Biological and Mathematical Techniques applied to archaeology. It deals with the technical aspects of old paintings on walls, marble, cave art etc. Contributions are in French and English and were written by specialists in the field.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25346 |
DELLI Bertrun (Editor) - S.J.GLECKNER - E.C.GOODMAN - S.D.GRABSTEIN - R.M.LUCIANNA (Indexers)
Art Index. (Volume 32). November 1983 to October 1984. (Periodical index on ca 200 art periodicals). New York, H. W. Wilson Company, 1985, large in-8°, 907 pp, bibliography, publ. cloth, fine copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28004 |
DEONNA W.
Les Lois et les Rythmes dans l'Art. Paris, Flammarion, 1914, petit in-8°, 187 pp, broché, couverture originale.
price: €32.00 |
| item 6408 |
DF ( engraver )
Novvs David. Poenitentia secunda tabula post naufragium. (Suite of copper engravings). S.l.s.d., suite of 18 copper engravings, 122 x 80 mm, printed on paper size 245 x 180 mm, 19th century imprints, portrait format with engraved captions above and underneath the illustrations, sewn, marbled wrapper. Some of the engravings are signed in the plate DF. (We have not identified the engraver yet; it looks like the Antwerp school, 17th-18th century.)
price: €600.00 |
| item 17654 |
DIEPENBEECK Abraham van (1596 - 1675)
Vita Seraphicae Virginis S.Mariae Magdalenae de Pazzis Florentinae Ordinus B.V.Mariae de monte Carmelo regularibus observantiae Iconibus Expressa. S.l.s.d. (Antwerpen, 18th century ?), in-4°, 26 x 22 cm, engraved title + 48 engraved plates, 19th century half leather. Suite of 48 engravings and a title made after drawings by van Diepenbeeck and engraved by F.Bouttats, P. van Lisbetten, A.Lommelin, Gaspar Bouttats, Martin Bouche. The plates have captions in Latin, French and Dutch. The suite depicts the life of the Florentine nun Maria de Pazzis. This edition is in all probability a 19th century reprint. We could not trace where this or the first edition were published (Antwerp ca. 1700 ?).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 25573 |
DODWELL C. R.
The pictural Arts of the West 800 1200. New Haven London, Yale University Press, 1993, in-4°, 28.5 x 21 cm, 403 pp, 403 b/w + coloured ills and plates, bibliography, index, sewn, original soft cover, fine copy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 32293 |
DOERNER Max
Malmaterial und seine Verwendung im Bilde. Neu herausgegeben von Toni Roth und Richard Jacobi. Dreizehnte verbesserte Auflage.kundig Erfgoed, Nieuwsbrief. Stuttgart, Enke Verlag, 1971, in-8°, 536 pp + xxvii plates, index, publisher's decorated imitation leather binding.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38250 |
DOTREMONT Christian - Uffe HARDER - Georgina OLIVER ( prefaces )
Christian Dotremont. Copenhagen, Borgen, 1982, oblong in-4°, 21 x 29 cm, 64 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Texts in French, Danish and English. Contains 60 pp of photographs with the artist as a subject.
price: €42.00 |
| item 27631 |
DRESDNER Albert
Die Kunstkritik. Ihre Geschichte und Theorie. Erster Teil: Die Entstehung der Kunstkritik in Zusammenhang der Geschichte des europäischen Kunstlebens. (VOL. I ONLY). München, Bruckmann, 1915, in-8°, 359 pp , bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (slightly dustsoiled). First edition, all published. Describes the history of art critique until the end of the 18th century. (See Arntzen and Rainwater G.5).
price: €35.00 |
| item 13015 |
DRÖGE Kurt
Sprüche zur Konfirmation. Bilder zur Erstkommunion. Detmold, Westfälisches Freilichtmuseum, 1985, in-4°, 27,5 x 20,5 cm, 344 pp mit ca. 400 kol. & s/w Abb., Verlagseinband.
price: €70.00 |
| item 29048 |
DROULERS Eug.
Dictionnaire des Attributs, Allégories Emblèmes et Symboles. Turnhout, Brepols, s.d. (ca. 1950), in-8°, viii + 280 pp, bibliography, maroon publisher's cloth, gilt title on front cover.
price: €45.00 |
| item 6154 |
DUBROEUCQ DE MONS Jacques - H. Hedicke (author) - Emil Dony (translator)
Jacques Dubroeucq de Mons, traduit de L'Allemand par Emile Dony. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1912, in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, xviii + 449 pp + 8 ill. h.t. of which one folding, sewn, orig. wrappers. Dubroeucq sculptor & architect of the Low Countries (Mons, ca.1510 - 1584) was one of the first artists to be influenced by the Italian Renaissance and also visited Italy.
price: €375.00 |
| item 37413 |
DUCAT Jean
Les kouroi du Ptoion, le sanctuaire d'Apollon Ptoieus à l'époque archaïque. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1971, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, xi + 498 pp, 2 maps (1 folding), 156 pl. h/t, publisher's cloth with lettering in brown ink. Publ. in the series "Bibliothèque des École françaises d'Athènes et de Rome", 219. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €160.00 |
| item 36552 |
DUMAS Alexandre
L'Art et les Artistes Contemporains au Salon de 1859. Paris, Librairie Nouvelle A. Bourdilliat, 1859, in-8°, 17 cm, 188 pp, index, reliure demi-cuir noir d'époque. Quelques pages avec des légères rousseurs. Some pages with a slight foxing. Cet ouvrage est relié avec : Jules Claretie, Le Champ de Bataille de Sedan, Paris, Lemerre, 1871, 57 pp, rousseurs.
price: €250.00 |
| item 26400 |
ECKSTEIN Felix - Herbert BECK (Editors)
Antike Plastik im Liebighaus. Frankfurt am Main, Liebighaus, 1973, in-8°, ca 140 nn pp, 96 numbered b/w plates, 96 items, bibliographies, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper.
price: €12.00 |
| item 32384 |
EGGERS Friedrich
Vier Vorträge aus der neueren Kunstgeschichte. Berlin, Carl Ducker, 1867, in-8°, 107 pp, printed paper wrapper. (wrapper and spine a bit frayed and soiled). About Jacob Asmus Carstens , B. Thorvaldsen, K. F. Schinkel and C. D. Rauch. The author, 1819-1872, taught at the Berlin Royal academy of arts.
price: €60.00 |
| item 2327 |
EICHLER R.W. a.o.
Kunst of Kunstverval. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Walter Soethoudt, 1971, 43 pp, 19 x 12,5 cm, orig. wrappers. (reactionary modern art critic).
price: €15.00 |
| item 19117 |
ELISABETH Reine de Belgique (Wittelsbach) - Samuel de Vriendt
Oeuvres de S.M. la Reine - Aveugles de la Guerre. Werken van H.M. de Koningin - Oorlogsblinden. Boitsfort, Institut des Aveugles de Guerre, 1920, orig. paper portfolio with (4) pp + 12 lithographs by Samuel de Vriendt, loose as issued. Printed by Buschmann. 44,5 x 34 cm, (Original lithograph portraits of War blinds by Samuel de Vriendt).
price: €95.00 |
| item 23608 |
ELSKAMP Max
Les Sept Notre-Dame des plus beaux métiers. Anvers (Antwerpen), Albert de Tavernier éditeur, 1923, gr. in-4°, 33,5 x 25 cm, 48 pp, avec 32 bois différents dont 7 à pleine page, imprimé en noir et jaune, tirage à 156 ex., un des 150 exemplaires sur papier Hollande Van Gelder (le n° 68), imprimé par Buschmann. Exemplaire non rogné dans sa couverture orignale. Apart d'un petit trou (moins d'un centimètre) dans la couverture inférieure un exemplaire en parfait état sans tâches ou rousseurs. (Near mint copy, uncut, in its original wrapper with only a small tear (not exceeding 1 cm) in the backwrapper).
price: €775.00 |
| item 31411 |
ÉMÉRIC DAVID Toussaint Bernard - P. GIRAUD ( réponse)
Recherches sur l'art statuaire, considéré chez les anciens et chez les modernes...(convolute of 10 contemporary works relating to this subject bound in 3 vols). Paris, chez La Veuve Nyon, ainé, an XIII , 1805, in-8°, xvi pp + (2)nn pp + 544 pp. (first volume) . (Together with) : Appendice à l'Ouvrage intitulé: Recherches sur l'art statuaire des Grecs; ou seconde lettre de M. Giraud à M. Émeric David, Paris, chez l'auteur, 1806, (2)(titre) + 43 pp. (Together with): (Premier) Appendice à l'ouvrage intitulé: Recherches sur l'Art Statuaire des Grecs... Paris chez l'auteur, an XIII 1085 (pour 1805). 59 pp. (with): Réponse au libelle intitulé : Lettre de M. Giraud à M. E.David, 52 pp, s.l.s.d. (Paris, ca. 1806). (with): E.-David : Discours Historiques sur La Peinture Moderne, Paris, Sajou 1812, 244 pp. (with): (idem) : Choix de Notices sur les Tableaux du Musée Napoléon. P. 1812, 58 pp (err. 66). (second volume). (with)(idem) Réponse de M. É. David à une note insérée par M. Raoul Rochette...sur l'emploi de la peinture qui ornait les édifices sacrés chez les Anciens. S.d. (Paris), Firmin -Didot, 8 pp. (with)(idem). Examen des inculpations dirigées contre Phidias..24 pp (extr. Annales Encyclopédique, 1817). (with)(idem) Essai sur le classement chronologique des sculpteurs Grecs les plus célèbres. S.d. (Paris), Firmin -Didot, 38 pp. (with)(idem) Quelques remarques sur un ouvrage de M. Le Comte Cicognara..ou Essai Historique sur la sculpture Française. Impr. Baudouin, (1819), 111 pp (Extrait de la Revue Encyclopédique Août 1819, et mois suivant). (with)(idem) Mémoire sur la Dénomination et sur les règles de l'Architecture dite Gothique. Caen, Hardel, 1839, 22 pp (extrait du Bulletin Monumental, Paris). (third volume). Contemporary uniform half leather, ex-library ''École Ste-Geneviève''. Nice copies, although joints very weak (one broken).
price: €850.00 |
| item 31443 |
ÉMÉRIC DAVID Toussaint Bernard
Recherches sur l'art statuaire, considéré chez les anciens et chez les modernes.. Paris, chez La Veuve Nyon, ainé, an XIII, 1805, in-8°, xvi pp + (2)nn pp + 544 pp. Bound in modern half cloth with marbled boards, printed ex-libris Bruno Durand on the first paste down.
price: €240.00 |
| item 15609 |
ENGELMAN Jan
Torso. Utrecht, De Gemeenschap, 1930, sm. in-4°, 152 pp + 64 b/w ills. h.t. publisher's cloth. Critical essays on Dutch architecture, modern painting (Chagall, Picasso..) and modern Dutch painting.
price: €35.00 |
| item 17430 |
ERREMES H. - R. Mels - M. Lemaire
GRAFISCHE TECHNIEK :Erremes H.: De Linogravure, met 50 platen (samengebonden met): Erremes & R.Mels: Graveeren en etsen. (samen met): Lemaire M.: Miniatuur en Verluchten van Handschriften. Leuven, uitgeverij Reekmans, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, convoluut van drie werken, ieder ca. 100 pp.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36005 |
ETIENNE Robert - Georges FABRE - Pierre et Monique LÉVÊQUE
Fouilles de Conimbriga. Volume II , Épigraphie et Sculpture. Paris, De Boccard, 1976, publié par la Mission Archéologique Française au Portugal, in-4°, 274 pp + 46 black/white plates. Publisher's red cloth. Text in French. Texte en français. Au total 7 volumes fûrent publiés sur le fouilles romaines de Conimbriga.
price: €85.00 |
| item 35968 |
FABRI Marcello
1925 et notre art, essai de mise en ordre théorique et critique. Paris, Editions de l"époque, 1925, in-8°, 138 pp, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Modernist lay-out. Texte en français. livre broché non-ouvert.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29189 |
FABRICIUS M.P.
Le Kremlin de Moscou, esquisses et tableaux. Autrefois et aujourd'hui. Ouvrage orné de 76 dessins sur zinc d'après nature et de 14 photogravures. Moscou, W.G. Gautier , Th. J. Hagen, 1883, large 24 x 16,5 cm, in-8°, (4) + vi + 335 pp + 72 b/w illustrations and 14 photo-engravings (some folding), black half morocco, raised back with gilt title. Some pages slightly foxed , some stamps on a blank fly-leaf, but a nice copy. Loosely inserted an ex-dono card with a manuscript note by Paul Faider, curator of the Mariemont Museum, dated 15 november 1935.
price: €300.00 |
| item 36490 |
FARÈS Bishr
Art islamique, tome II. Le livre de la Thériaque, manuscrit arabe à peintures de la fin de XIIe siècle conservé à la Bibliothèque Nationale de Paris. Le Caire, Imprimerie de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale, 1953, in-4°, 56 pp, 13 fig., 21 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Text in French with summary (and many phrases) in Arabic. Publ. in the series "Publicatons de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale du Caire".
price: €35.00 |
| item 16496 |
FICHER Julien
Le Lino à L'Ecole. Illustré de nombreuse vignettes linos et bois gravés originaux. Bruxelles, De Boeck, 1934, in-8°, 46 pp, broché, couvert. orig. (chaque page illustré avec des vignettes ou figures).
price: €32.00 |
| item 32597 |
FLANDREYSY de Jeanne - Le peintre Elie RUZAN
Vers le Beau . Paris, Lemerre, 1904 (MCMIV), small in-4°, (2)nnpp+ 100pp + (1)table + some bl/white plates hors text; printed in 265 numbered copies; this is copy 23 on Van Gelder. Collection of art essays:on the painter Elie Ruzan, on the "Artistes Drômois": Adrien Didier and M.A.Chabre-Biny a.o .essays. (Texte en français).
price: €65.00 |
| item 31034 |
FOHRBECK Karla u.a.
Kunstförderung im internatoinalen Vergleich. Ein Bericht über Förderformen, Kunst-Fonds und Beispiele praktischer Unterstützung der Bildenden Kunst. Köln, DuMont, 1986, in-8°, frontispiece, 196 pp, ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Studien zur Kulturpolitik. German text.
price: €32.00 |
| item 19966 |
FRAIPONT Marcel
Propos décousus sur l'art. Dans un Salon de peinture. Liège, Imprimerie Bénard, in-4°, 69 p, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35796 |
FRANÇOIS Jean
Paysage et Architecture. Essai de définition des normes esthétiques applicables au milieu rural Condroz-Ardenne. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, Chantiers dans le monde, éditions Art et Technique. 1965, deuxième édition, petit in-4°, 20,5 cm, 68 pp avec ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture imprimée originale, (couverture légèrement souill.). Publié comme Cahier d'Urbanisme n°s 40 et 41.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33551 |
FREEDBERG David - Jan De VRIES ( editors )
Art in history. History in art. Studies in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Culture. Issues & Debates. Ca. Getty Center for the History of Art and Humanities, University of Chicago Press, 1991, small in-4°, 444 pp, black and white and toned illustrations, index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 31042 |
FREEMAN Phyllis
New Art. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1990, lg in-4°, 205 pp, ills., many in color, stiff paper wrapper. Works dealing with issues engaging the art world, covering mid-1980s to 1990, by Gormley, Kapoor, Koons, ...
price: €35.00 |
| item 15215 |
FROLICH Lorenz
(Exhibition catalogue), Copenhagen, Thorvaldsen Museum, 28 March 1968. Lorenz Frolich, Tegninger og Illustrationer. Stapled oblong in-8°, 17,5 x 21 cm, 41 pp, z/w ills.
price: €13.00 |
| item 27747 |
GALASSI Peter (Editor)
Before photography. Painting and the Invention of Photography. (Exhibition catalogue). New York Nebraska Los Angeles and New York. New York, Museum of Modern Art, (1981), oblong (21.5 x 25 cm), 151 pp, numerous b/w + coloured plates and ills, 77 items, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (traces of wear but still a good copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 26855 |
GAMBER Ortwin
Waffe und Rüstung eurasiens. Frühzeit und Antike. Braunschweig, Berlin, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1978, in-8°, 431 pp, 400 b/w ills, 12 coloured plates h.t., bibliography, glossary, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, series Bibliothek Kunst und Antiquitätenfreunde Band LI, Nice copy. Text in German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36435 |
GAUTIER Théophile - Robert SNELL (author)
Théophile Gautier, A Romantic Critic of the Visual Arts. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1982, in-8°, xiii + (ii) + 273 pp, 8 pl. h/t with 12 ills., index, publ. boards, orig. d.w. Hardback copy with dustjacket.
price: €25.00 |
| item 12997 |
Geeraerdt van Wolsschaeten (editor)
POENITENCE DELINEE de l'Evangélique David. - AF-BEELDINGHE Der Penitentie van den Evangelischen David. Bound with: Communion Delinieé - Onbevleckte Communie... Antwerpen, by Geeraerdt van Wolsschaeten, 1629, in-12°, 14,5 x 9,5 cm, (1)(title) + 89 nn pp + (1)(approb.) + (3)(bl), with 20 full page copper engravings, all but the first printed with blank versos, bilingual French-Dutch text, 8 plates are signed Ioan van Mechelen, the other unsigned. Bound with: COMMUNION Delinieé. Chant des Vierges Illustres. Hymne...ONBEVLECKTE COMMUNIE, sangh van de Doorluchtichste Maeghden, Lof-sangh... Antwerpen, by Geeraerdt van Wolsschaten, 1629, (1)(title) + (1)(bl) + 35 nn pp + (1)(approb.) with 6 full page copper engravings printed with blank versos, all plates signed Ioan van Mechelen, later vellum binding, back titled. Rare illustrated Antwerp devotional imprint. Funck pp.379-380 (with erronous collation), B.C.N.I. N°s 8138 & 8067 (only in U.B. Amsterdam and the dispersed 19th century collection of Serrure). About Ioan van Mechelen: see Wurzbach II 127.
price: €850.00 |
| item 23329 |
GEORGES André
Le pèlerinage à Compostelle en Belgique et dans le Nord de la France, suivi d'une étude sur l'Iconographie de saint Jacques en Belgique. Koninklijke Academie van België, Klasse der Schone Kunsten, Verhandelingen, Verzameling in-4° Tweede reeks, Boek XIII. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1971, in-4°, viii + 266 pp, ca 200 h/t plates with 214 ills, 1 colored folding map, sewn, stiff printed paper wrapper.
price: €125.00 |
| item 21007 |
GETTE Paul Armand, (Exhibition catalogue)
Paul Armand Gette. Paris, ARC Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1972, in-8°, 7 pp loose as issued, orig.wrapper, 7 items, (Exhibition january february 1972).
price: €20.00 |
| item 37973 |
GEVAERT F.A.
Histoire et Théorie de la Musique de l'Antiquité. Gand, Typographie C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1875, 2 vols in-8°, xvi pp + 450 pp + 2 folding plates ; xxiii pp + 652 pp. Bound in uniform claret coloured half leather, Marbled covers and end papers , top edge gilt. Fine set with only minimal wear at the bindings and a spotless interior. Text in French. Livre en français. Fine copy of the original imprint of this standard work on the music of the Antiquity.
price: €250.00 |
| item 2322 |
GILBERT K. & KUHN H.
A History of Esthetics. Revised and enlarged edition. London, Thames and Hudson, 1956, 22 x 14,5 cm, 613 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16371 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog VII
Original etchings, engravings and woodcuts by the Old Masters of the XVth-XVIIth Century...... Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled)
price: €15.00 |
| item 16373 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XI
Wertvolle Kupferstiche und Holzschnitte Alter Meister... Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled)
price: €15.00 |
| item 16374 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XII
Kupferstiche der berühmten französischen Porträtstecher des XVII. und XVIII. Jahrhunderts... Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled)
price: €15.00 |
| item 16375 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern Lagerkatalog XVII
Katalog XVII einer ...Alten Sammlung von Porträts des XVI. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, with numerous b/w ills., stapled, orig. wrappers (wrapper a bit dusty or soiled), indexed.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18424 |
GILL Eric
The Engraved Work of ERIC GILL. ( Victoria and Albert Museum ). London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1963, small in-4°, 94 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, 205 b/w ills.
price: €36.00 |
| item 4924 |
GILL Eric - D. Steven Corey & Julia Mackenzie - Evan Gill
Bibliography of Eric Gill. Second edition revised by D.Steven Corey and Julia MacKenzie. Winchester, 1991, in-8°, xv + 368 pp, frontispiece, ill., publisher's cloth with d.w.. (A considerably enlarged work, one third larger than the 1953 original).
price: €80.00 |
| item 32851 |
GILLET L. (preface) - Carlo JEANNERAT
Miniatures and Enamels from the D.David-Weill Collection. Paris, Editions Les Beaux - Arts, 1957, in-4°, 595 pp, bibliography, index, each of the 434 items illustrated in bl/wh. Publisher's vellum binding with gilt lettering and decorative elements on cover and spine, with slipcase. Text in English. Preface in French. This catalogue describes half of the David-Weill collection, sold to Messrs Wildenstein in 1936. It focuses on the art of 18th-century European portrait miniatures and enamels.
price: €185.00 |
| item 23604 |
GIUSTINIANI Vincenzo - Claude Mellan - Abraham Bloemaert - Duquesnoy - Lanfranco - Sandrart - Romanelli - Giovanni Andrea Podestà - Josse de Pape - PietroTesta - Natalis a.o.
Galleria Giustiniana del Marchese Giustiniana - Parte Prima Tavole CLIII (Parte Secunda Tavole CLXVII). S.l.s.d. (Rome, 1636), private edition of Vincenzo Giustiniani, two in-folio albums with engravings, 54,5 x 37 cm. Album I: title + engraved introduction text (non numbered plate) + portrait of Vincenzo (numbered plate 2) + 150 plates numbered 3 - 152 + 8 plates (by Bloemaert, interpretations of paintings by Titian, Del Sarto a.o.). Album II: title + engraved introduction text (n.n.p.) + portrait of Iosephus G. (plate numbered 3) + 165 plates numbered 4-168 (some folding). Complete. Modern half leather with eggshell marbled boards, title pages a bit soiled and foxed, all other plates fine, untrimmed copy. Fine copy of an extraordinary important book in the history of European art. It is a collection of engraved plates illustrating the art collection of the Giustiniani family kept in their still extant palace in Rome. They amassed over 600 Roman & Greek statues, bas reliefs etc. It was the foremost collection in early baroque Europe and it was Vincenzo's idea to illustrate this collection with this ''catalogue'' - the first illustrated art collection catalogue ever . The German artist Sandrart was commissioned to supervise the undertaking for which he engaged the foremost artists of his time, many of them non-Italian (see those mentioned in the title). When in 1983 a large part of the original plates were rediscovered in Genoa it was decided to place them in a purposely founded institute in Rome . This gave an enormous impulse to the study of t his collection whose remains were dispersed in the 18th and 19th century and found a place in all the main art collections of the world.
price: €22500.00 |
| item 37899 |
GOLDSCHMIDT E.P.
Catalogue 171. (book dealer's catalogue). London, Goldschmidt, oblong in-8°, 250 items, b/w illustr., sewn, publisher's illustr. soft cover.
price: €28.00 |
| item 2341 |
GOMBRICH E.H.
The Story of Art, 13th edition. London, Phaidon, 24 x 17 cm, 506 pp, colour and b/w ill., orig. wrappers, index.
price: €15.00 |
| item 30756 |
GRAPPE Georges ( Conservateur du Musée RODIN )
Lettre autographe signée. Lettre autographe signée, sur papier du Musée Rodin (Hotel Biron), daté Biron, 7 mars 1936, 4 pp d'une écriture très fine mais bien lisible. Receveur inconnu. Marge supérieure avec des plies, pages extérieures un peu souill. Il parle entre autre de l'engagement que Rodin avait pris pour la défense des Ballets Russes qu'on voulait interdire et donne les noms de tous ceux qui se pronoçaient contre Rodin ... longue lettre intéressante qui ne parle de Rodin.
price: €45.00 |
| item 11534 |
GREGOR - FÜLOP MILLER
Das russische Theater. Sein Wesen und seine Geschichte mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Revolutionsperiode. Zürich, Amalthea, 1927, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, 137 pp + 48 coloured + 357 b/w ills. h.t., ed. gold-decorated cloth. (Russian Theater)
price: €300.00 |
| item 18353 |
GREGOR Joseph
Kulturgeschichte des Ballets. Seine Gestaltung und Wirksamkeit in der Geschichte und unter den Künsten. Zürich, Scientia, s.d. (ca. 1950), in-8°, 356 pp + 261 b/w plates h.t., index, publisher's cloth with d.w. (wrappers worn). Text in German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 36232 |
GRINTEN E.F. van der
On the composition of the medallions in the interiors of Greek black- and red-figured kylixes. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche U.M., 1966, in-8°, 69 pp, index, with 144 + xxi black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €12.00 |
| item 22789 |
GROMAIRE Marcel
Original engraving. Seated naked girl putting on her stockings. NU au Bas . Original engraving, papersize 50 x 32,5 cm, print size 9,5 x 12,5 cm, published in an art map in Antwerp by the art society 'Kunst van Heden - L'Art Contemporain' in 1926. . See Oeuvre catalogue Gromaire volume I pp. 80 item 70.
price: €220.00 |
| item 34092 |
GROMORT Georges
Essai sur la théorie de l'architecture. Cours professé à l'École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de 1937 à 1940. Deuxième édition. Paris, Vincent, Fréal & Cie., 1946, in-8°, 410 pp, 118 planches hors-texte et 227 figures dans le texte, index, bibliographie. Reliure demi maroquin bordeaux, dos à 4 nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée, dans un emboitage en carton. Dos avec qq. petites éraflures, pp. 394 avec des déchirures (sans perte de papier), mais un exemplaire très convenable et très bien relié.
price: €62.00 |
| item 7295 |
GRONDIJS L.H.
L'Iconographie Byzantine du Crucifié mort sur la croix. Brussels, Edition de Byzantion, s.d. (ca.1940), in-8°, 191 pp + xvii plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, index, bibliography. Published as vol.1 in the series: Bibliotheca Byzantina Bruxellensis. (with some notes on the fly leaf and a few underlinings).
price: €45.00 |
| item 28441 |
GUARIENTI Pietro - Pelegrino ORLANDI
Abecedario Pittorico del M.R.P. Pelegrino Antonio Orlandi Bolognese continente le Notizie de Professori de Pittura, Scoltura, ed Architetturra in questa edizione corretto....accresciuto... Venezia, Apresso Giambatista Pasquali, 1753, in-4°, 22,5 x 16,5 cm, titlepage printed in red and black with woodengraved vignettte + (10) nn pp + 583 pp + 3 engraved plates, indices, bibliography, contemporary half leather (some wear at the extremities), raised back with title label, red sprinkled edges, manuscript ex-libris at last fly-leaf: ''Venezia 12-11-1840 G.W. Salm''. Apart from the dictionary the book contains also at the end a 14 pp glossary on painting technique and a 27 pp bibliography on books on painting and drawing. The author was director of the Dresdener Gallery under King Fredrick August III.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 24669 |
GUASCO Octavien de, comte de Clavières ()
De l'usage des statues chez les anciens. Essai historique. Bruxelles, J. L. de Boubers, 1768, in-4°, xxiii + 504 + 2 nn pp, 14 pl. engraved plates (numbered I-V,V,V, VI-XII) some folding, contemporary leather binding, raised and gilt decorated back, marbled endpapers, red edges. Top of spine and headcap have been expertly restored. Lower margin of first 4 leaves have a faint brown stain, but a fine/good copy. The functions of religious and civil statues in Egypt, Greece and Rome, with all kinds of interesting and amusing asides (e.g. on Russia, the Incas, the Rome prize...). His avowed subjects are the importance of ancient statues and the links between their origin and progress on the one hand and the creation, progress and customs of different cultures. Rare book of which only one edition is known. (Text in French.)
price: €680.00 |
| item 1060 |
GUILLOU André - Raymond BLOCH (editor)
La Civilization Byzantine. Collections les Grandes Civilisations. Paris, Arthaud, 1974, grande in-8°, 619 pp, avec 206 héliogravures, 8 planches en couleurs et 42 cartes et plans, bibliographie, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette (bel exemplaire).
price: €55.00 |
| item 20434 |
GUIMARAES DE José - Palais des Beaux-Arts - Bruxelles ( Exhibition catalogue )
José De Guimaraes. Palais des Beaux-Arts - Bruxelles ( Exhibition catalogue ) Bruxelles, Palais, 1984, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, (12 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 6 pp col. + 2 b/w plates, 61 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20437 |
GUIMARAES DE José - Fondation Veranneman - Exhibition catalogue
José De Guimaraes. Kruishoutem, Veranneman, 1984, 27 x 21 cm, (24 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 15 pp col. plates.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33239 |
GUIMARAES DE José - Instituto Camões Paris ( Exhibition catalogue )
José De Guimarães novos relicários. nouveaux reliquaires. Paris, Instituto Camões , 2000, square in-8°, 24 x 21 cm, 49 pp, coloured ills., text in French. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34265 |
GUIMARÃES DE José - Alain BONFAND
José De Guimarães. Paris, éditions de la Différence, 2003, oblong in-4°, 27,5 x 29 cm, 405 pp with approx. 300 coloured ills., illustrated publisher's cased binding, in original slipcase. Text in French. Published in the series : ''Mains et Merveilles, dirigée par Joaquim Vital.''
price: €100.00 |
| item 22147 |
GURNEY BENHAM W.
Playing cards. History of the pack and explanations of its many secrets. With 242 Illustrations. By W. Gurney Benham F.S.A. F.R.Hist.S..Author of "Benham's Book of Quotations". London Melbourne, Ward Lock & Co., 1931, in-8°, 195 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (tiny damages at the corners of the d.w.), 242 b.w. + coloured ills, indexes, good copy of the first edition.
price: €95.00 |
| item 32698 |
GUTT Tom - Galerie Isy Brachot Bruxelles
Exposition Tom Gutt. Boites, Boites à Rothschilds , Boites à Ministère , Boites à Bijou...1976 - 1978. Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 7 septembre 1978, 24 x 14,5 cm stapled in-8° booklet, 20 nn pp, with black/white illustrations. Art exhibition. (129 works).
price: €36.00 |
| item 33960 |
HABOLDT & Co. New York - Paris
Northern European Old Master Drawings and Oil Sketches. ( Sale Catalogue) 2001 - 2002. Paris, New York, Haboldt, 2001, in-4°, 195 pp, describes ca. 95 drawings and some oil paintings, all illustrated, publisher's full cloth.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33045 |
HACKENS Tony - André V. MUNAUT - Claudine TILL ( editors)
Wood and Archaeology - Bois et Archéologie. PACT 22 1988 . Acts (Proceedings) of the European Symposium held at Louvain-la-Neuve October 1987. Strasbourg, Council of Europe, Rixensart (Belgium), PACT, 1988, in-8°, 400 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 22 of PACT, Journal of the European Study Group on Physical, Chemical , Biological and Mathematical Techniques applied to archaeology. It deals with the technical aspects of old paintings on wood. Contributions are in French and English and were written by specialists in the field.
price: €65.00 |
| item 32829 |
HAINAUX René
Le décor de théâtre dans le monde depuis 1960. Scènographie. Bruxelles, Meddens, 1973, in-4°, 239 pp, bibliography, index. Numerous ills, some coloured. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, printed dust jacket. Text in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34400 |
HAJDU Etienne
Etienne Hajdu esculturas e desenhos. (Exhibition catalogue). Lisboa, Fundação Arpad Szenes, Vieira da Silva, 2001, square in-8°, 62 pp, black/white and coloured illustrations, biography, chronology, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in Portuguese and French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34585 |
HAMEL Christopher de
A History of Illuminated Manuscripts. Second edition. London, Phaidon Press, reprinted in paperback 2005, in-4°, 272 pp, coloured and bl/wh. ills. softcover, original illustrated wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36171 |
HAMEL Christopher de
A History of Illuminated Manuscripts. Second edition. London, Phaidon Press, BCA publication, 1994, in-4°, 272 pp, coloured and black/white ills. Publisher's cloth with printed dust wrapper. Nice copy of the hardback edition. One of the best surveys on the subject.
price: €60.00 |
| item 26247 |
HANA Herman
De schoonheid in de schilderkunst. Inleiding tot het zien van schilderijen. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, ca 1930, 16 x 17 cm, 34 pp, 14 b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, handwritten name (Joh. De Maegt) on cover. Text in Dutch.
price: €22.00 |
| item 37153 |
HARCLERODE Peter - Brendan PITTAWAY
The Lost Masters. The looting of Europe's treasurehouses. London, Victor Gollancz, 1999, in-8°, 402 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's green cloth with dust jacket. Fine copy of the first edition. Hardback.
price: €25.00 |
| item 13802 |
HARDING J.D.
Lessons on Trees. London, s.d., Day and Son, Lithographers to the Queen, in-folio, 37,5 x 27 cm, (8) + 30 lithographic plates, publisher's decorated cloth (plates slightly foxed, plates loose in binding.
price: €375.00 |
| item 13803 |
HARDING J.D.
Harding's Elementary Art. Or the use of chalk and lead pencil advocated and explained. Fourth edition. London, s.d., Day and Son, Lithographers to the Queen, in-folio, 37,5 x 27 cm, 97 pp + 24 lithographic plates, publisher's decorated cloth (plates slightly foxed, plates partly loose in binding).
price: €450.00 |
| item 38436 |
HASKELL Francis
History and its Images. Art and the interpretation of the past. New Haven, London, Yale University Press, 1993, in-4°, 558 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Fine copy of the hardback edition. (ISBN 0-300-05540-4).
price: €55.00 |
| item 3490 |
HAUSER Arnold
Sozialgeschichte der Kunst und Literatur. München, C.H. Beck's, 1953, 2 vols, 536 pp; 586 pp, indexed, publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. (Nice copy of the first German edition).
price: €45.00 |
| item 19204 |
HEATH John - James & Charles & Frederick & Alfred HEATH
The Heath Family Engravers 1779-1878. Vol 1: James Heath A.R.A. (1757-1834). Vol 2: Charles Heath (1785-1848). Frederick Heath (1810-78). Alfred Heath (1812-96). Aldershot, Scolar Press, (1993), 2 vols, in-4°, 242 + 351 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b/w ills h.t., exhaustive catalogues, bibliographies, indexes.
price: €124.00 |
| item 26261 |
HENDRIKSEN Rikard VEDBAEK (DK) 1974
Basel art 5'74. (Exhibition catalogue). Galerie Mark - Rikard Hendriksen. Vedbaek, Galerie Mark, 1974, in-8°, ca 60 nn pp, ca 30 tipped in coloured plates, sewn, orig. wrapper. The Gallery's entry for the Basel Art Fair for 1974 includes work by Cobra artists such as Carl-Henning Pedersen, Asgar Jorn, Else Alfelt, but also abstract artists as Jean Dewasme, Jean Deyrolle a.o.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33360 |
HENICH Micaëla - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - Jacques ROUBAUD (Preface)
Micaëla Henich. Dessins. (Plaquette 88 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1987, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, black/white ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 20 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 88 of the collection. Preface in French .
price: €32.00 |
| item 33550 |
HEROLD Jacques - Patrick WALDBERG - Galleria Annunciata
Jacques Herold ayx frontières de l'extramonde. Galleria Annunciata (exhibition catalogue). Milano, ( Milan), Galleria Annunciata, 1974, in-8°, ca. 60 pp, illustrated in bl/wh or colour. Publisher's printed soft wrapper. This is nr 34/3 in the Centro Annunciata series. Text in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36279 |
HEURGON Jacques
Le Trésor de Ténès. Paris, Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1958, petit in-4°, 27 cm, 82 pp (texte) + 40 planches sur feuilles libres, sous chemise à rabats (complet et le tout comme publié). Chemise un peu poussiér..
price: €35.00 |
| item 14062 |
HEYD Dr. W. von
Die Historischen Handschriften der Königlichen öffentlichen Bibliothek zu Stuttgart. 2 vols. Stuttgart, Verlag von W.Kohlhammer, 1891, in-8°, 28 x 18,5 cm, xv + 325 pp ; 236 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers (unsewn, orig. wrappers damaged, in need of a binding). Band I: Die Handschrifen in Folio; Band II: Die Handschriften in Quarto und Oktavo.
price: €40.00 |
| item 39036 |
HILBERT Jaro ( 1897 - 1995 ) - Émile De BOGNIE - Robert BARRET
Jaro Hilbert. 60 Années de Peinture. S. l. ( Paris ?) , éditions Blanchard, Mai 1977 , petit in-4° carré, 134 pp, illustrations color. et noir/blanc, toile bleu d'éditeur avec titres en or. Sans jacquette, avec une dédicace manuscrite de Lydia de Nagy sur le faux-titre.
price: €40.00 |
| item 19479 |
HILDESHEIMER Wolfgang
Mozart. (Frankfurt a.M., 1990), Insel, in-8°, 416 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, sewn, chronology, index.
price: €15.00 |
| item 22280 |
HIND Arthur M.
A history of engraving & etching from the 15th century to the year 1914. Being the third and fully revised edition of "A short History of engraving and etching". With frontispiece and 110 illustrations in the text. New York, Dover Publications, (1963), in-8°, IX+487 pp, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, bibliography, indexes, (unabridged reprint of the third edition published by Houghton Mifflin Company 1923).
price: €32.00 |
| item 31037 |
HOFFMANN Klaus
Kunst-im-Kopf. Aspekte der Realkunst. Expasion - Reduktion - Natur-Kunst - Destruktion - Ich-Kunst - Kunst-im-Kopf. Köln, DuMont Schauberg, 1972, in-8°, frontispiece, 200 pp, ca 100 ills.bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series DuMont-Aktuell. German text.
price: €28.00 |
| item 32416 |
HOLT Elizabeth Gilmore ( editor )
The Triumph of Art for the Public 1785 - 1848 . The Emerging Role of Exhibitions and Critics. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1983, in-8°, paperback edition ( softcover), 530 pp, index, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38263 |
HORLER Miklos
The Bakócz Chapel of Esztergom Cathedral. Budapest, Miklos Horler, Corvina, Helikon, 1987, small in-4°, 115 pp with colour and b/w ills., publisher's boards with dust jacket. Text in English (translated from the Hungarian by Lili Halapy).
price: €28.00 |
| item 19977 |
HOWE Winifred E.
A History of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. With a chapter on early institutions of Art in New York. New York, Metropolitan Museum, 1913, in-8°, xvi + 360 pp, b/w ills., indices, printed in 1000 copies by the Gilliss Press, with folding plan of the museum, publisher's half cloth, no d.w. Fine copy.
price: €124.00 |
| item 1267 |
HOYER Michael
Flammulae Amoris S.P. Augustini Veribus et Iconibus Exornatae. (Suite of 30 engravings on japan paper). Antverpiae, (Antwerpen) Apud Henricum & Cornel. Verdussen, 1708, suite of 30 engravings on japan paper (modern impressions). These emblematical illustrations were first issued in 1628 by H.Aertssens. In this first edition most of the plates were signed by G.Collaert (MPM A 3980). A second edition followed in 1639 (MPM A 4012). For this third edition obviously a new set of plates was made. They are all unsigned and have received a thin frameline. (MPM A 2802, B.C.N.I. n°16672,FUNCK pp. 338). Funck notes that ''l'édition de 1708 (a) de très mauvaises figures. Quelques figures n'avaient pas paru dans l'édition de 1629, mais sont mal gravées. After collation we can ascertain that the plates 4, 6, 14, 18, have indeed been added to the third edition, and that they appear in a slightly different style. Our overall judgment on the quality of the suite is however much less harsh than Funck. This is a nice set of emblematical engravings printed on thick japan paper. The set is kept in red cloth box.
price: €325.00 |
| item 29542 |
HUBER Paul
Bild und Botschaft. Byzantinische und venezianische Miniaturen zum Alten und Neuen Testament. Zürich Freiburg in B. Atlantisverlag, 1973, in-4°, b/w and coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, good copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27360 |
HUYGHE René
René Huyghe (de l'Académie Française) : Les puissances de l'image. Bilan d'une psychologie de l'art. (Paris), Flammarion, 1960, in-8° , 21 x 12 cm, 278 pp, softcover paperback, many b/w ills and plates, index.
price: €15.00 |
| item 31033 |
IMDAHL Max (Hrsg.)
Wie eindeutig ist ein Kunstwerk? Köln, DuMont, 1986, in-8°, 360 pp, ills., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. On Holbein; Goya, Manet, Cy Twombly, Philip Johnson, Joseph Beuys. German text.
price: €32.00 |
| item 15116 |
INSITA - BULLETIN OF INSITE ART
INSITA - Bulletin of Insite Art - Bulletin de L'Art Insitic - Bulletin Insitného Umenia. Bratislava 1971, oblong in-8°. Sewn, original printed wrappers, b/w illustrations, issues of between 120 and 210 pp. AVAILABLE: issues Nrs. 1. 3. 4. 5. 6. The ''insite art'' as defined by this periodical is rather the art of ''Naive painting''.
price: €125.00 |
| item 33924 |
International Fine Arts Expositions Sewall's Point Florida ( organizers )
Palm Beach International Art & Antique Fair January30 - February 9 2003. (Catalogue). Palm Beach Florida, 2003, in-4°, 198 pp, numerous coloured ills., publisher's cased binding with dustjacket. Official catalogue of the 2003 Palm Beach antique fair.
price: €24.00 |
| item 20757 |
ISNARD Guy
Les pirates de la peinture. Paris, Flammaron, (1955), in-8°, 185 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. plates h.t., bibliography in the notes.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34416 |
IVANOFF Vassil - Jean FAVIERE ( préface )
Vassil Ivanoff 1897 - 1973 Grès. Thonon-les-Bains, L'Albaron, Société Présence du Livre, 1990, in-8° carré, 130 pp, illustrations noir/blanc et coloriées, broché, couverture originale. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition à Bourges, Roanne, Chauvigny (Vienne),Tours....
price: €25.00 |
| item 13014 |
JACKSON Christine
Bird Etchings. The Illustrators and Their Books, 1655 - 1855. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1989, (paperback re-edition of the 1985 edition), in-8°, 25,5 x 17,5 cm, 292 pp, index, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21881 |
JACOBSEN Robert - Galerie Asbaek - (Exhibition catalogue)
Robert Jacobsen. Skupturer Farveraderinger Collager Akvareller. S.l. (Copenhagen), Galerie Asbaek, 1976, 20 x 21 cm, (40 pp), sewn, publisher's board, 32 pp b.w. + coloured plates, list of exhibitions.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21895 |
JACOBSEN Robert - Galerie Edeling - Copenhagen
Robert Jacobsen. (Exhibition catalogue). Copenhagen, Galerie Edeling, 1987, in-4°, 79 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 78 b.w. + coloured plates.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35553 |
JACQUES Annie - Catherine BRICE - François Charles UGINET ( editor )
Roma Antiqua. "Envois" degli architetti francesi (1788-1924). L'area archeologica centrale. (exhibition catalogue). Roma , Parigi, Académie de France à Rome, Ecole française de Rome, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts, 1985, 23 x 21.5 cm, xxxvi + 369 pp, ca 200 ills., many in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in Rome (Curia and Villa Medici, 29 March-27 May, 1985) and Paris (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts, 7 May-13 July, 1986). Text in Italian.
price: €42.00 |
| item 1180 |
JANSEN Ad. & HERCK, Ch. van (editors)
Kerkelijke Kunstschatten. Een rijk geïllustreerd documentatie-en herdenkingsalbum, samengesteld en uitgegeven naar aanleiding van de tentoonstelling ''Kerkelijke Kunst'' gehouden te Antwerpen van 16 October tot 15 November 1948., met een afzonderlijke bijdrage van Kan.Prims Antwerpen, Helicon, 1949, in-4°, 32 x 24,5 cm, coloured frontispiece + 101 pp + 3t and ills h.t., bibliography, publisher's cased binding (upper joint loose, spine missing). Important iconography for the religious art of the Southern Low Countries published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €55.00 |
| item 29349 |
JAPAN 1952 - Mainichi Newspapers (editor)
The First International Art Exhibition Japan. (America Belgium Brazil England France Italy Japan). (Exhibition catalogue). Travelling exhibition). Tokyo, Mainichi Newspapers, large in-4°, 35 x 25,5 cm, ca 120 nn pp, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, some coloured (tipped in) plates, green publisher's cloth, (with some traces of use and discolored, but still a very acceptable copy) text in English and Japanese. Catalogue of the first post-war exhibition of modern western art in Japan. Belgian painting was exclusively represented by 6 Walloon painters. The French exhibit included Rouault, Braque, VIllon, Lhote, Soulages, Manessier, Pignon, Labisse, Prassinos, Magnelli a.o.
price: €110.00 |
| item 34016 |
JARDINE Lisa - Jerry BROTTON
Global Interests. Renaissance Art between East and West. New York, Cornell University Press, 2000, in-8°, 224 pp, index, bibliography, coloured and black/white ills. Hardback with dustjacket.
price: €32.00 |
| item 34046 |
JEAURAT M. Edme-Sébastien ( 1725 - 1803)
Traité de Perspective à l'Usage des Artistes. Ou on démontre Géométriquement toutes les pratiques de cette Science, & ou l'on enseigne, selon la Méthode de M. le Clerc, à mettre toutes sortes d'objets en perspective, leur reverbérations dand l'eau, & leurs ombres, tant au Soleil qu'au flambeau. Paris, Quay des Augustins, chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1750, in-4°, 25,5 x 19 cm, vi pp + (2)(approbation) + 240 pp + (1)(errata) + (1)(bl) with 129 engraved plates (all but 9 included in the pagination, numbered 1-110, pl. 1, 2, 6, 9, 14, 15, 20, 21, 23, 26, 35, 44, 45, 69, 76, 97, 98, 99, 100 repeated). With engraved head- and tailpieces (Pierre Soubeyran and P.E. Babel). Bound in contemporary mottled calf, with raised gilt spine with red leather title label. all edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Nice copy although with some slight wear at the extremities and an upper joint which starts to weaken. Berlin Cat. 4735. Guilmard pp. 174. Fowler 157.
price: €1500.00 |
| item 11235 |
JOUBERT F.E.
Manuel de l'Amateur d'Estampes, faisant suite au manuel du libraire et dans lequel on trouvera, depuis l'origine de la gravure: 1°. Les remarques qui déterminent le mérite et la priorité des épreuves. 2° Les caractères auxquels on distingue les originaux d'avec les copies. 3°. Les prix....4° Des Tableaux... Paris, 1821, chez l'auteur, 3 vols in-8°, 19,5 x 13 cm, 448 + 12 pp + (1) ; 431 + 17 ; 303 pp + 29 folding tables + 8 + (12) (list of subscribers), contemporary uniform marbled boards, smooth back with label , some wear at binding but still a fine/nice copy. Due to a printer's error pages 2-3 & 6-7 of the index in volume 2 were left blank, their contents are provided in manuscript.
price: €500.00 |
| item 25518 |
JOUVE abbé E.-G.
Du réalisme dans la littérature et dans les arts. Discours prononcé en séance publique dans la grande salle de l'Hôtel-de-ville à Troyes, Le 5 Août 1864... Valence, Jules Céas et fils, 1864, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, green printed paper, with a handwritten dedication by the author to the Cardinal Herte (?).
price: €25.00 |
| item 26008 |
JUNIUS Franciscus (1589-1677)
De Pictura veterum libri tres, tot in locis emendati, & tam multis accessionibus aucti , ut plane novi possint videri: accidit catalogus, adhuc ineditus, architectorum, mechanicorum, sed praecipue pictorum, statuariorum, caelatorum, tornatorum, aliorumque artificum, & operum quae fecerunt, secundum seriem litteram digestus. Roterodami (Rotterdam), Regneri Leers, 1694, 2 parts in one volume, in-folio, 36 x 22,5 cm, engraved frontispiece (Vander Werff - Mulder), title with wood-engraved vignette + (28)pp with one copper-engraved vignette (S. le Clerc) + facsimile of the copper-engraved portrait of the author + 296 pp + (20) ; title + (30) + 236 pp + (16)pp, contemporary full mottled calf, raised back with gilt decorations, a few small imperfections at the binding but and crisp copy, with two small circular stamps (ex-library) on the title (Bibliothèque d'Epinal). The portrait and pages 99-101 are neatly bound in in facsimile made on matching paper. The most useful Latin edition of this important source of antiquarian erudition on the arts. See Arntzen & Rainwater H64: ''An early work by a member of the circle of Rubens. According to Schlosser it is even today a rich source of antiquarian erudition.'' . Graesse III 499.
price: €500.00 |
| item 31040 |
KAAL Ron
Hiëroglyfen, autobiografische essays. Amsterdam, De Harmonie, 1977, in-8°, 223 pp, 35 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Dutch text.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37420 |
KANDINSKY Wassily - Jacques LASSAIGNE ( text ) - G. Di San LAZZARO ( editor )
Homage to Wassily Kandinsky . Special Issue of the art periodical XXe Siècle. With four woodcuts ( 2nd edition). London, Ebeling Publishing, 1976, in-4°, publisher's red cloth with dust jacket. Nice copy. Text in English.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37421 |
KANDINSKY Wassily - Jacques LASSAIGNE ( text ) - G. Di San LAZZARO ( editor )
Homage to Wassily Kandinsky . Special Issue of the art periodical XXe Siècle. With four woodcuts ( 2nd edition). New York, Leon Amiel, 1976, in-4°, publisher's light brown cloth with dust jacket. Nice copy. Text in English.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31035 |
KAPPNER Hans-Hartmut
Die Bildungstheorie Adornos als Theorie der Erfahrung von Kultur und Kunst. Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1984, in-8°, 354 pp, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. German text.
price: €28.00 |
| item 36995 |
KARELLA Marina - Michel de Grèce - Vincent Katz - Angelos Delivorias ( texts )
Marina Karella. Athens, Fereniki Publications, 2005, in-4°, 28.5x23.5 cm, 286 pp, over 100 ills., bibl., publisher's turquoise cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w., handwritten dedication ( ex dono ) by the artist, b. 1940. Text in English and Greek.
price: €120.00 |
| item 32595 |
KATZOURAKIS Michalis - Gallerie Denise René
Michalis Katzourakis. ( Exhibition Catalogue 1999 ) . Paris, Galerie Denise René, 1999, in-4°, 40pp,full page colour illustr., sewn, soft cover, short introduction in French by Vassia Karkayanni - Karabelia.
price: €32.00 |
| item 19979 |
KEEN Geraldine
The Sale of Works of Art. A study based on the Times-Sotheby Index. London, Thomas Nelson, 1971, small in-4°, 286 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00 |
| item 19980 |
KEEN Geraldine
The Sale of Works of Art. A study based on the Times-Sotheby Index. London, Thomas Nelson, 1971, small in-4°, 286 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth no d.w. (covers and upper margin soiled)
price: €30.00 |
| item 22136 |
KIM Tschang Yeul - Modern Art Gallery - Seoul - Alain Bosquet
Tschang Yeul Kim. 21th 30th May 1976. (Exhibition catalogue) Seoul (Korea), Modern Art Gallery, 1976, 25 x 23 cm, ca 38 pp, orig.decorated wrapper, ca 23 b.w.+coloured plates, text in Korean and French language, (with a signed dedication to Mr. Stal by the artist).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38218 |
KOKOSCHKA Oscar - Ernest RATHENAU ( editor )
Oscar Kokoschka. Handzeichnungen 1906 - 1969. New York, Ernest Rathenau (vormals Euphorion Verlag Berlin), 1971, in-4°, 23 pp + 162 full page ills., publisher's green cloth in slipcase. Printed in 600 numbered copy, this is a copy without the lithograph, which was only present in the first 100 copies.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32872 |
KOPAC - Galerie d'Art International Chicago Paris
Slavko Kopac. Oeuvre Récente - Recent Work (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Galerie d'Art International - Paris - Chicago, 1982. Square in-8°, (28) nnpp, 22 bl/wh. and colour plates. Publisher's printed stiff cover, stapled. Text in French and English.
price: €24.00 |
| item 34522 |
KOPAC Slavko - Association pour la Promotion des Arts à l'Hôtel de Ville de Paris
Kopac. (Catalogue d'exposition, Paris 18 avril 1996). Paris, Association pour la Promotion des Arts à l'Hôtel de Ville de Paris, 1996, in-4°, ca. 160 nn pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, sewn, original softcover. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37508 |
KREMEGNE ( Krémègne ) - René Huyghe - J.P. Crespelle - Gaston Diehl ( textes)
Krémègne 1890 - 1981. Paris, Paris-Musées, 1993, grande in-4°, 142 pp, illustrations en couleur, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Livre en français. Book in French.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38403 |
KROFTA Jan
Les Primitifs de Bohême. L'Art Gothique en Tchécoslovaquie 1350 - 1420 . ( Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1966, square in-8°, ca. 250 nn pp, coloured & black/white ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. 63 Items were exhibited. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €40.00 |
| item 32881 |
KULMER Ferdinand - Gilles PLAZY (Preface)
Ferdinand Kulmer. L'Oeuvre 1975 - 1983. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Paris Art center, 1983, in-8°, (40) nnpp, numerous colour and bl/wh ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper, stapled, but 4 pages loosely inserted. Text in French.
price: €28.00 |
| item 32425 |
KÜNSTLE Dr. Karl
Ikonographie der Heiligen. Mit 284 Bildern. Freiburg, Herder, 1926, in-8°, xiv + 606 pp, index, black/white ills. in the text. Publisher's brown cloth, (a bit dustsoiled, corners slightly bumped, ex-library copy with 2 small stamps on the title, still a good copy).
price: €75.00 |
| item 7602 |
KÜSEL Johanna Sibylla
Simsonischer Lebenslauf, La Vie de Samson... (Johanna Sibijlla Krausin eine geborne Küslen sculpsit). Augsburg (Augusta Vindelicorum), Johann Ulrich Krauss, (ca.1700), oblong in-4°, 19,5 x 31,5 cm, engraved title-page, (2) pp + 39 engravings. Modern half-vellum binding, spickled boards, titlepage soiled, with contemporary handwritten notes, ex-libris Bibliotheca Renessiana. Hollstein XIX, 90, 8-46. Rare suite of 39 engravings illustrating the life of Samson. The etchings were inspired by a similar French project of 1698 by François Verdier.The plates have an engraved caption in three languages: French, Latin and German.
price: €992.00 |
| item 33539 |
KYLBERG Carl - Ulf LILJEDAHL ( preface )
Carl Kylberg 1878 - 1982 Oljemålningar, akvareller och teckningar. Paintings, Water colours and Drawings. (Exhibition catalogue). Malmö, Konsthall, 1977, small oblong in-8°, 120 pp, num. bl/w and colour ills. Publisher's printed soft wrapper Colour ills on front and backcover. Text in Swedish and English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 1280 |
LAMPUGNANI V.M.
Architecture of the 20th Century in Drawings, Utopia and Reality. New York, Rizzoli, 1982, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 195 pp with 168 ill. index.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35989 |
LARIONOV Michel
Larionov dessins et peintures. 7 juin - 30 septembre 1973 ( catalogue d'exposition). Saint-Etienne, Maison de la Culture et des Loisirs, 1973, sq. in-8°, 53 nn pp, over 100 ills., list of works, of exhibitions, short bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Michel Larionov, 1881-1964, born in Russia, emigrated to France. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Maison de la Culture et des Loisirs, Saint-Etienne, 7 June - 30 Sept. 1973. Texte en français. Text in French.
price: €36.00 |
| item 39189 |
LARIONOV Michel - François DAULTE ( préface )
Michel Larionov. Musée de Lyon 1967. Lyon, Musée de Lyon, 1967, petit in-4°, 24 x 18,5 cm, ca. 40 pp nn + 21 ills. (dont une en couleurs), broché, couverture souple d'origine ( légèrement décolor.).
price: €32.00 |
| item 2573 |
LATOS-VALLIER Paula - Elizabeth WESTWATER (compilers)
- SYDNEY 1982 Exhibition catalogue :SYDNEY 1982 Exhibition catalogue 1982 April 7 - BIENNALE OF SYDNEY 1982 (the fourth). Sydney, 1982, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 223 pp with coloured and b/w ill., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37642 |
LAURIE Arthur Pillans
The Pigments and Mediums of the Old Masters. With a special chapter on the microphotographic study of brushwork...With thirty-four plates. London, MacMillan, 1914, xiv pp + 192 pp + 34 plts , blue publisher's cloth, top edge gilt, front cover with some minor stains, no dustwrapper. still a fine/god copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 32386 |
LAVONEN Ahti - Erik KRUSKOPF
Ahti Lavonen 1928-1970. Helsinki, Amos Andersonin taidemuseo, 1986, 25 x 21 cm, 79 pp, 36 b/w and 32 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Finnish, Swedish and English. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Amos Anderson art museum.
price: €28.00 |
| item 16780 |
LE COMTE Florentyn - (Florent Le Comte)
Het Konst-Cabinet der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding tot de Kennis dier fraaije Weetenschappen, vervat in de Schilderyen, Standbeelden en Prenten... 2 delen. Dordrecht, by Abraham Blussé, 1761, 2 vols in-8° in één band, gegraveerde frontispiece + titel + (16) + 328 pp + (8) pp + 3 platen h.t. ; idem + 506 pp + (8)(index) + 2 platen h.t. . Halflederen band uit de tijd, kapitaal licht beschadigd met verlies van leder, rugetiketten vernieuwd, verder mooi exermplaar. Nederlandse vertaling van ''Cabinet des singularitez d'Architecture, peinture, sculpture...''. De eerste Franse druk verscheen te Parijs in 1699. Dit is de tweede Nederlandse druk (eerste te Utrecht bij A. Lobedianus in 1745). Deze tweede editie bevat een lijst van intekenaren (veel kunstenaars, ook Zuid-Nederlanders).
price: €650.00 |
| item 34207 |
LEBENSTEIN Jan - Galerie LACLOCHE Paris
Créatures abominables de Jan Lebenstein et '' Carnet Intime ''. Paris, Galerie Lacloche, 1964, oblong in-8°, 15,5 x 21,5 cm, (12) nn pp, black/white illustrations, stapled original stiff wrapper. (staples corroded).
price: €24.00 |
| item 3243 |
LECLERC Sébastien
Figures d'Academie pour aprendre à désiner (sic) Gravées par Sebastien LeClerc. Paris, chez Ch. Ant. Jombart, Libraire du Roy, rue Dauphine, 1751, in-12°, 16 x 9.5 cm, allegorical engraved frontisp. + engraved title + (8) nn pp + 96 pp + 20 engraved plates (numbered 1-20, two plates misbound) + 30 unnumbered plates, contemporary full mottled calf, raised gilt spine, marbled endpapers, red edges. Joints cracked but still holding, extremities of binding worn.
price: €575.00 |
| item 33147 |
LEFÈVRE Wolfgang ( editor )
Picturing Machines 1400 - 1700. Cambridge (Ma) , MIT Press, 2004 , small in-4°, 346 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with printed original wrapper. On the graphical representation of machines.
price: €38.00 |
| item 28609 |
LEGG Alicia - (Editor) - THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART - New York
Painting and scupture in the Museum of Modern Art. With selected works on paper. Catalog of the collection January 1 1977. (Museum catalogue). 1977, in-4°, 110 pp, bibliographies, 289 items, sewn, original stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33247 |
LEITCH R. P.
A Course of Sepia Painting. With twenty-four Plates, from designs by R. P. Leitch. London / Paris / New York, Cassell Petter & Galpin, s.d. (ca 1850 ?), oblong in-8°, 18x24 cm, 24 lithographic pl. h/t, green linen, gilt lettering and blind fillets on front. Some slight foxing, binding slightly loose, notwithstanding a good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25768 |
LENORMANT Ch. - M. LETRONNE
Introduction à l'étude des vases peints. Première partie. (Bound with) M. Letronne: Observations philologiques et archéologiques sur les noms des vases grecs. (Bound with) Idem: Fragments inédits d'anciens poëtes Grecs... Paris Librarie de Leleux, 1845, in-4°, iv + 88 pp, some woodcut ills. Bound with: M. Letronne : Observations philologiques et archéologiques sur les noms des vases grecs... (Paris), Imprimerie royale, 1833, 82 pp, folding plate with 40 ills. Bound with: Idem: Fragments inédits d'anciens poëtes Grecs, tirés d'un papyrus appartenant au Musée Royal, avec la copie entière de ce papyrus...Paris, Firmin Didot, 1838, in-8°, folding facsimile frontispiece + 34 pp, printed in two colums.Quarter red morocco, gilt decorated and raised back, marbled endpapers. Ex-library copy, with small stamp on title of first work, small waterstain on first two pages, but still a good/fine copy.
price: €160.00 |
| item 36455 |
LEVEY Michael
The Painter Depicted. Painters as a Subject in Painting. London, Thames and Hudson, 1981, in-8°, 72 pp, 60 ills., blue cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. (hardback). Publ. in the series "Walter Neurath Memorial Lectures", 13.
price: €16.00 |
| item 35308 |
LEYTENS Frans
De nieuwe Richting. Antwerpen, Katholieke Vlaamsche Hoogeschooluitbreiding, 1929, in-8°, 65 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Verhandelingen van de K. V. Hoogeschooluitbreiding", nr. 272-273. Text in Dutch. On modern art and avant garde .
price: €20.00 |
| item 36926 |
LIBERAKI - Robert ROUSSEAU - René de SOLIER (texts)
Liberaki. Charleroi Palais des Beaux-Arts. Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1980, obl. in-8°, 34 nn pp, ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, 8 March-7 April 1980.
price: €24.00 |
| item 28920 |
LINDSTRÖM - Galerie Veranneman
Lindström. (exhibition catalog) - Galerie Veranneman. Brussel, Galerie Veranneman, 1973, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 47 pp, 18 b/w ills., 7 coloured illustrations, some double, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Bengt Lindström was born in 1925 in Sweden and has often lived in Paris since 1948; he is associated with the Cobra group.
price: €32.00 |
| item 18714 |
LINDSTRÖM Bengt - Anne TRONCHE
Bengt Lindström. Un bruit d'avant l'image. (Article in the periodical OPUS) Article in an issue of the periodical Opus international, Hiver 1980 No 75, large in-8°, 8 pp, b/w + col. ills.
price: €19.00 |
| item 14907 |
LIPSHITZ Lippy - Bruce ARNOTT (author)
Lippy Lipshitz. A biographical commentary and documentation of the years 1903-1968 with a catalogue raisonné of (his) sculpture. Capetown, Balkema (for the Trustees of the South African National Gallery), 1969, in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, vi + 246 pp, b/w ills, index, orig. publisher's cloth.
price: €35.00 |
| item 31737 |
LISSIM Simon - Raymond COGNIAT - Georges LECHAVALLIER-CHEVIGNARD - Louis RÉAU (authors) - Paul Léon (preface)
Simon LISSIM. Paris, éditions du Cygne, 1933, small in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 112 pp + 40 plates (some stencil-coloured), printed in 108 numbered copies, this is number 82, bound in quarter cloth, small neat library stamp on title-page , but a very fine copy. Rare monograph on this Russian born Art Déco artist.
price: €325.00 |
| item 36309 |
LOFTIE W.J.
Lessons in the art of Illuminating. A series of examples from works in the British Museum, Lambeth Plalca Library, and the South Kensington Museum, Lambeth Palace Library, and the South Kensington Museum. With pratical instructions and a sketch of the history of the art. London, Blackie & Son, s.d. (ca. 1890), small in-4°, 25,5 cm, xviii pp + 34 pp + 9 high quality tipped on chromolithographic plates, publisher's green cloth with gilt decoration, cloth with some use and a few small stains, interior fine with only very sparse foxing spots.
price: €100.00 |
| item 26942 |
LONDON 1972
Treasures of Tutankhamun. (Exhibition catalogue). British Museum 1972. London, British Museum, 1972, 24 x 21 cm, ca 130 pp, b/w + coloured ills and plates on almost every page, 50 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 21495 |
LONDON 1973 - Fischer Fine Art Limited
Universe of Art III. Important 19th and 20th Century Paintings Drawings and Sculptures. (Exhibition and sales catalogue). London, Fischer Fine Art Limited, 1973, in-4°, ca 132 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 66 items all illustrated in colour or b.w., bibliographies, series Universe of Art III Fischer 1973 no 10.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33799 |
LORENZ Felix (ed.)
Die Kunstwelt. Deutsche Zeitschrift für die bildende Kunst. Jahrgang III, Heft 1, (1. Oktober 1913). Berlin, Kunstwelt-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1913, in-4°, 48 pp + 32 pp ads, ca 50 b/w ills; 5 pl. h/t in colour, printed paper wrapper. Schön erhalten, nur Umschlag am Rand etwas angestaubt. Jahrgang III, Heft 1, 1. Oktober 1913.
price: €24.00 |
| item 16494 |
LOSTALOT A. de
Les Procédés de la Gravure. Paris, Quantin, s.d (ca. 1900), in-8°, ed. decorated cloth, 257 pp.
price: €34.00 |
| item 22691 |
LOUISIANA Museum Denmark - (Museum catalogue)
Louisiana. Samling og bygninger. The Collection and Buildings. Humlebaek (Denmark), Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, 1982, in-4°, 192 pp, numerous (mostly) coloured plates, 472 items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 25112 |
LOUMYER G.
Les traditions techniques de la peinture médiévale. Bruxelles/Paris, Van Oest, 1920 (on cover) 1914 (on titlepage), large in-8°, 230 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper (a bit dusty and with slight foxing, interior fine)
price: €40.00 |
| item 31150 |
LOUMYER G.
Les traditions techniques de la peinture médiévale. Liège, éditions Dynamo, Pierre Aelberts, 1943, large in-8°, 230 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper (wrapper a bit dusty and stained, especially backwrapper, interior fine)
price: €55.00 |
| item 33277 |
LUIZ Eduardo - Centre Culturel Portugais de la Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian
Eduardo Luiz 1932 - 1988. Paris, Centre Culturel Portugais de la Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian, 1990, in-4°, ca. 50 nn pp , illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition.
price: €36.00 |
| item 27616 |
LÜTZELER Heinrich (editor)
Jahrbuch für Aesthetik und allgemeine Kunstwissenschaft Band 3 (1955-1957). Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1958, in-8°, 248 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Contains e.g.: H. Lützeler: Bedeutung und Grenze abstrakter Malerei. Joseph Gantner: Erinnerungen an Heinrich Wölfflin und Bernedetto Croce. Georg Kauffmann: Studien zum grossen Malerbuch des Gerard de Lairesse. Florens Deuchler: Diderots Traktat über das Schöne. Bengt Algot Soerensen: Über die Schönheitsauffassung von Georg Brandes. and other articles...
price: €30.00 |
| item 8026 |
MAGGS BROS.No 273 and No 279
Books on Art & Allied Subject. (Part I : A-J ; Part II : K-Z) (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1911/1912, 2 vols in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 216 pp + ca.30 plates h.t. ; 176 pp + ca.30 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. 1962 lots. With sections on the Arundal Society, bookbindings (130 lots, some ills), engravings, emblems, etc.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8028 |
MAGGS BROS.No 383
Choice Engravings & Etchings. (Printdealer's catalogue). London, 1919, 21 x 16 cm, 104 pp + 34 b/w pl. h.t., orig. wrappers. 592 lots. (wrappers a bit crumpled)
price: €20.00 |
| item 8027 |
MAGGS BROS.No 447
Engravings & Etchings. Maggs Bros. No 447 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, (1923), 21 x 16,5 cm, 240 pp with 107 b/w pl., orig. wrappers. 241 lots.
price: €25.00 |
| item 9115 |
MAKI Hisao
Shin Girisha ha moyou (Neo Greek Style Patterns). Kyoto, Uchida Bijutsu Shoshi (Uchida Fine Art Bookstore), 1927, japanese binding between brown cloth publisher's boards kept in a fierce green silk covered portfolio. The book contains 25 pages with 42 handcoloured designs (for ornament or textile decoration) in what Gropius called ''Neo Greek style''. A very fine copy.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 5996 |
MALEWICZ Kazimir - Andrei NAKOV ( author)
Kazimir Malewicz 1878 - 1935. Catalogue Raisonné. Paris, Adam Biro, 2002, in-4°, 30cm , 448pp, with 1500 ills (of which 400 col). Publisher's cloth with slipcase. The catalogue raisonne of Malewicz's work, including the graphic work and sculpture. Text in English and French.
price: €155.00 |
| item 37933 |
MARANGONI Matteo
Apprendre à voir. Neuchatel, éditions du Griffon, 1947, gr. in-8°, 283 pp avec des ills. en noir/blanc, reliure demi-cuir bleu, plats et papiers de garde marbrées. Tranche supérieure dorée. Exemplaire bien relié.
price: €28.00 |
| item 35018 |
MARIJNISSEN R.H.
Schilderijen - Echt - Fraude - Vals . Moderne onderzoekingsmethoden van de schilderijenexpertise. Brussel, Elsevier, 1985, in-8°, 415 pp, coloured & b/w ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (on forgery, painting). Text in Dutch. Text in het Nederlands.
price: €62.00 |
| item 32050 |
MATÊJCEK Antoine - Zdenek WIRTH
L' Art Tchèque Contemporain. Prague, Jan Stenc, 1920, small in-4°, 69 pp + 194 black/white illustrations, publisher's gilt decorated cloth (cloth with some finger markings, but a fine copy), text in French.
price: €50.00 |
| item 22719 |
MATHES Barbara Gallery - (Paintings sale catalogue)
Selections. Fall 1990. (Prices upon request). New York, Barbara Mathes Gallery, 1990, in-8°, 52 nn pp, 26 items with coloured plates, orig.wrapper, (Degas Picasso Van Doesburg and others).
price: €20.00 |
| item 26317 |
MATRE DEI Sebastiano a
Firmamentum Symbolicum, in quo Deiparae elogia, Quibus, velut firmamentum stellis, est exornata, symbolicè depinguntur... Lublini, (Lublin), sumptibus Georgii Försteri, 1652, in-4°, 19.5 x 15.3 cm, xiv nn + 265 + 5 nn pp, index, with 50 half-page oval emblems, contemporary calf, gilt decorated raised spine, speckled edges. Top of spine with some worming but still a fine copy. Rare and only edition of this work with fine emblems (illustrating the Dutch countryside and interiors as well as allegorical situations), and in the introduction a linguistic offering, a chronogram and a poem. The author was a Polish carmelite. The engravings are designed by Jan Thomas (1617-1678), born Ieper, perhaps pupil of Rubens, became court painter at Mainz and Vienna and engraved by Arnold Loemans. Loemans became a master in Antwerp in 1632-33 (See B. Linnig: La Gravure en Belgique pp 125). Praz pp. 495. Cicognara, 1919. Note: We assume that the book is complete, unless it should contain a frontispiece engraving, which is lacking . We could not compare with another copy. The printer made some mistakes in the designation of the preliminaries. There are 8 preliminary leaves, which is obvious for an in-4°. They are designated as follows: (title) + (a3) + (a4) + (a5) ; (permissio) + (blank) + (text) + (text). So only three leaves have a designation and the sixth leaf was left completely blank. In the proper text at the first quire he makes another mistake. Designation is : A + A2 + A2 + ( ). The second A2 has been corrected in ink in a contemporary hand in A3.
price: €1800.00 |
| item 29972 |
MAURER Emil
Manierismus. Figura serpentinata und andere Figurenideale. Verlag, Neue Zürcher Zeitung, 2001, in-4°, publisher's cased binding, 292 pp, b/w ills.. German text. Mint copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 4308 |
MEREDITH OWENS, G.M.
Persian Illustrated Manuscripts. (British Museum). London, B.M., 1973, in-8°, 32 pp + 24 ills. (one coloured), sewn, orig. wrapprs.
price: €15.00 |
| item 35169 |
MÉROT Alain (Editor)
Les Conférences de l'Académie Royale de peinture et de sculpture au XVIIe siècle. Paris, Ecole nationale supérieure des Beaux Arts, 1996, in-8°, 531 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff coloured wrapper (softcover) , publ. in the series " Collection Beaux-Arts Histoire", fine copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 31447 |
MESTROVIC Ivan - Arthur ROESSLER (author) - KOCH A. (editor) Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration
Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatsheft für Moderne Malerei, Plastiek....(Article in this periodical) (original issue - Original Hefte) Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, original decorated wrapper, numerous ills. in the text and plates hors text. Fine copy of the original issue of this German art periodical. Sehr gut erhaltenen Original Hefte. AVAILABLE: Issue Juni 1910 (Heft 10). Contains a well illustrated article of 21 pp by Arthur Roessler on the Kroatian sculptor Ivan Mestrovic.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37987 |
MODY N.H.N.
A collection of Nagasaki Colour Prints and Paintings showing the influence of Chinese and European Art on that of Japan. Vermont , Tokyo, Tuttle Company, second printing 1979, in-4°, xxxiv pp (English text) + 250 plates (some folding and/or tipped on coloured) + (14)nn pp (Japanese text), publisher's cloth with dust jacket.
price: €110.00 |
| item 2052 |
MONT Pol de
La Peinture Ancienne au Musée Royal des Beaux-Arts d'Anvers. Brussels/Paris, Van Oest, 1914, 28 x 22,5 cm, 58 pp + 98 ill. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35395 |
MOORSEL Paul van
Les Peintures du Monastère de Saint-Antoine près de la Mer Rouge. 2 volumes ( Texte , Planches). Caire ( Cairo ) , Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, 1995, 2 vols in-folio, 35,5 cm, text: xi pp + 194 pp ; 115 plates (some coloured), sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library with some stamps and a label on the spine. Published as volume III in a series called '' Les peintures murales chez les Coptes ''.
price: €100.00 |
| item 36184 |
MOSCATI Sabatino ( Coordination ) - Comité des Amis du Palazzo Grassi ( éditeur )
Les Celtes. Venezia Palazzo Grassi 1991. (Catalogue d'exposition). Paris, EDDL, 2001, in°, 30 cm, 711 pp, index, bibliographie, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Édition française du catalogue de l'exposition à Venise. Importante étude sur la civilisation celtique en Europe. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 35496 |
MUCHA Alfons - Bernd KRIMMEL a.o. (red.)
Alfons Mucha 1860-1939. München, Prestel-Verlag, 1980, square in-8°, 22 cm, 419 pp, ca 400 ills., many in colour, index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Mathildenhöhe, Darmstadt, 8 June-3 Aug. 1980. Text in German.
price: €35.00 |
| item 10482 |
MUNCH Edvard - Arve Moen (author)
Edvard Munch, age and milieu. Graphic art and paintings. Oslo, Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, 1956, in-4°, 31 x 24,5 cm, 109 pp, b/w & coloured ills, ed. half morocco. (incomplete: volume 1 of 3 only). Freitag N° 6889 for the three volumes.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33351 |
MUNCH Edvard - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - Jean CASSOU - William S.LIEBERMAN (preface)
Munch. Lithographies, eaux-fortes et gravures sur bois. (Plaquette 75 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1983, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 50 nn pp, black/whiteand colour ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 54 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 75 of the collection. Preface in French.
price: €42.00 |
| item 31036 |
MURKEN-ALTROGGE Christa - Axel Hinrich MURKEN
"Prozesse der Freiheit". Vom Expressionismus bis zur Soul und Body Art. Moderne Malerei für Einsteiger. Köln, DuMont, 1986, in-8°, frontispiece, 384 pp, 136 ills., 5 + 16 pl. h/t in colour, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. German text.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32520 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Exposition des arts de la femme. Guide-livret illustré. Paris, A. Warmont, 1895, in-8°, 75 pp, index, printed paper wrapper. Catalogue for an exhibition at the Musée des arts décoratifs, Palais de l'industrie, from 27 April tot 10 June 1895.
price: €42.00 |
| item 32329 |
MYLONAS George E.
Mycenae and the Mycenaean Age. Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1966, in-4°, xvi pp + 251 pp + 153 black/white ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket (fine hardback copy).
price: €48.00 |
| item 30334 |
NADEAU Maurice
The History of Surrealism. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1979, in-8°, 383 pp, bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. (Pocket book edition). Introduction by Roger Shattuck. The French original dates from 1964.
price: €18.00 |
| item 23818 |
NAVRATIL Josef - Jaromir Pecirka
Josef Navratil. Uvodni studii napsal Jaromir Pecirka. Prague, S.V.U. Manes - Melantrich, 1940, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 76 pp + 325 illustrations(some tipped in coloured plates), publisher's half vellum binding, no dustjacket. (Standard study on the Czech painter and interior decorator born in 1798.)
price: €125.00 |
| item 13785 |
NEW YORK 1983 Exhibition catalogue - DONNA STEIN (cataloguer)
Franklin Furnace Foundation, Cubist Prints / Cubist Books. New York, F. Furnace, 1983, square in-8°, 23 x 20 cm, 129 pp, index, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Essays by Stein, Ron Padgett and George Peck. Drawn largely from the collection of Sanford and Vicki Weiss. ''Flue'' Vol. 4 nos. 1-2 (Fall 1983).
price: €24.00 |
| item 32868 |
NIELSEN Hjorth (1901 - 1983) - Troels ANDERSEN (Preface)
Hjorth Nielsen.Travaux graphiques pendant 50 ans. (Exhibition catalogue). Silkeborg Kunstmuseum,1977, in-8°, (32) nnpp, 27 bl/wh plates. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper, sewn. Text in French. Some minor smudges on front and back cover. The exhibition was held at the Maison du Danemark, Paris in 1977.
price: €28.00 |
| item 36713 |
NIJHOFF Martinus - Catalogue N° 246
Livres anciens et modernes en vente aux prix marqués... Ouvrages de Bibliographie...Cartographie et D'Iconographie No. 246. La Haye, Martinus Nijhoff, 1894, in-8°, 101 pp, printed paper wrapper. 1627 items listed and priced.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32622 |
NN
Des musées nouveaux et à naître en France. Paris, Dentu, 1838, in-8°, (4)nn pp + 107pp, publisher's original green paper wrapper, sewn, text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 35832 |
NOLAN Sidney - Marlborough Fine art - London
Sidney Nolan. Selected Works. May - June 1979 (Exhibition catalogue). London, Marlborough Fine Art, 1979, in-4°, 28 pp, black/white ills. and one coloured, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Loosely inserted is a folded double page: Nolan Ned Kelly II, a series of 10 screenprints, all illustrated in colour.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21814 |
OEGEMA VAN DER WAL Th.
Proeve ener theoretische kleurenpsychologie. Amsterdam Antwerpen, Wereld Bibliotheek, 1956, in-8°, 176 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b.w. ills, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25881 |
ÖRN Gunnar - XLIII Biennale Venezia - Edward F. FRY (Preface)
Gunnar Örn (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Achim Moeller Fine Art, 1988, 23 x 21 cm, ca 32 pp, 18 items with 18 coloured plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Italian and English.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37627 |
PAPER - PAPIER - PAGNY LA VILLE
Register with 370 pages , ( approx. 310 blank leaves) , mesuring 350 x 225 mm. French, first half of the 19th century, bound in full calf with elaborate blindtooling. The book served in the small village of Pagny la Ville ( Dept. Côte d'Or), account entries are dated around 1840-1850. Approx. 45 pp. are with manuscript entries, other pages are blank. Registre avec ca. 310 pp. de papier blanc, 350 x 225 mm , ayant servi dans la commune de Pagny la Ville dans les années 1840-1850. Reliure plein veau d'époque.
price: €750.00 |
| item 37628 |
PAPER - PAPIER - Comte Ferdinand de Liedekerke Baron de Surlet - Chateau de Lexhy
Registre 18ième siècle, avec ca. 350 pp. 320 x 210 mm, dont ca. 250 pp blanches. Horion-Hozémont , Grâce-Hollogne, Chateau de Lexhy , in-folio, 320 x 210 mm, reliure plein velin d'époque, registre contenant ca. 350 pp, les 22 premières pages font défaut, les pages 23 - 105 contiennent des notes sur la vie au chateau pendant la période 1754 - 1793, le paiement des employés, jardiniers, cuisiniers etc.; mais aussi des remarques sur les contacts avec les autres membres de la famille du comte Ferdinand. Les pages 106...(350) sont restées blanches.
price: €750.00 |
| item 35401 |
PASCIN - Marie Claire ADÈS - Yves KOBRY ( auteurs )
Pascin 1885 - 1930. (Catalogue d'exposition). Paris, Musée de la SEITA, 1994, in-4°, 29 cm, 166 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple imprimée.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24121 |
PEARSON J. - Autograph letters of the world's greatest painters - (Antiquarian book sale catalogue)
A unique and extremely important collection of Autograph letters of the world's greatest painters of the XVth, XVIth, XVIIth and XVIIIth centuries. London, J. Pearson & Co, s.d. (ca. 1930 ?), in-8°, 48 pp, folding b.w. facsimiles, 118 lots , sewn, orig.wrapper. (Wrapper dusty and soiled).
price: €50.00 |
| item 22272 |
PEDERSEN Carl Henning - Galerie Mark
Carl Henning Pedersen. (Exhibition catalogue) Zürich, Galerie Mark, (1975), in-8°, ca 36 pp, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 22 coloured plates.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34568 |
PEDERSEN Carl Henning ( illustrator ) - Michael SICARD ( text )
Vivre Oiseau. Paris, Lydie et Robert Dutrou , 1995, in-plano ( 50 x 38 cm), 44 nn pp (11 folded leaves), with 9 full page coloured copper engravings, including the frontispiece. Printed on ''vélin d'arches'' paper, kept in the original blue cloth publisher's box. The engravings are all signed and numbered by the artist. In all 105 copies were printed. This is a copy from the series '' E.A. '' comprising 10 copies intended for the artist and the author. This is copy '' X '' , signed in the colophon by the artist and the author. It is a bilingual publication: French and Danish. Copy in perfect state of preservation.
price: €4250.00 |
| item 34929 |
PEDERSEN Carl-Henning - Jean Clarence Lambert ( text )
Carl Henning Pedersen. L'Oeil à l'état sauvage. (volume I). Aquarelles et Dessins Écrits et Poèmes (volume II). Paris, éditions Cercle d'Art, 2003, 2 vols in-4° dans un coffret en carton, vol. I. 330 pp. nombreuses ills. en couleurs. Vol. II 205 pp, reliure toile d'éditeur avec jacquette, dans un coffret en carton (coffret légèrement abimé, livres en état neuf). Textes en français.
price: €120.00 |
| item 33297 |
PEDRETTI Carlo
Leonardo Da Vinci on painting. A lost book ( Libro A). Reassembled from the Codex Vaticanus Urbinas 1270 and from the Codex Leicester. Foreword by Sir Kenneth Clark. London, Peter Owen, 1965, in-8°, xvi pp + 301 pp + 32 black/white ills. , publisher's blue cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy of the hardback edition with minimal wear.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21109 |
PEISER Kurt
Gamins de Pêcheurs. Original coloured etching. Kurt Peiser. Framed, signed in the plate and signed and titled by the artist. Plate size 30 x 40 cm.
price: €451.00 |
| item 9417 |
PELLENS Eduard
Courrier d'Anvers (Le): Numéro de Noël (1911). In-folio, orig. wrapper (soiled), b/w ills. with publicity for cars etc. Contains two original full page woodcuts by Pellens. One of the woodcuts is printed in blue and very similar to the impressionist work of Henri Rivière.
price: €87.00 |
| item 11472 |
PELLENS Eduard
Originele houtsnede :Kempische hoeve, 30 x 32 cm, tweekleuren. Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat, gesigneerd door de kunstenaar in potlood.Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academievan Antwerpen. Naast originele grafiek maakte hij ook interpretatie-gravures naar ontwerpen van bijv. Karel Doudelet (Beatrijs). (Original woodcut by Eduard Pellens)
price: €30.00 |
| item 11475 |
PELLENS Eduard - Originele houtsnede
Een Zeilschip, 25 x 17 cm, tweekleuren (rood en grijs). Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat, gesigneerd door de kunstenaar in potlood.Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academievan Antwerpen. Naast originele grafiek maakte hij ook interpretatie-gravures naar ontwerpen van bijv. Karel Doudelet (Beatrijs).
price: €45.00 |
| item 11476 |
PELLENS Eduard
Originele houtsnede :Scheldezicht, 20 x 16 cm, tweekleuren (zwart en grijs). Houtsnede gemonogrammeerd in de plaat, gemonogrammeerd door de kunstenaar in potlood. Edward Pellens (1872- ) was leraar houtgravure-kunst aan de Academie te Antwerpen. (Original woodcut by Edouard Pellens).
price: €80.00 |
| item 35753 |
PENLEY Aaron
A system of water colour painting being a complete exposition of the present advanced state of the art..... Fifty-second edition. London, Winsor & Newton, s.d. (1890), small in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, iv + 64 pp. ( Sewn in at the end) : Winsor & Newton's Catalogue of Colours and Materials for Water Colour Painting...& &, 1890, 40 pp. (Illustrated trade catalogue of painting equipment and materials). Sewn, original yellow stiff wrapper. Bookblock broken resulting in damage to the tiny spine, interior fine.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34578 |
PERRIER François ( draughtsman ) - Cornelis van DALEN ( engraver ) - Nicolaes VISSCHER ( publisher )
Eigentlyke Afbeeldinge van Hondert der Aldervermaerdste Statuen of Antique-Beelden Staande binnen Romen. Afgetekent door ...Francisco PERRIER...nu in Cooper gesneden door Cornelis van Dalen de Oude ende de Ionge. Dienstigh en vermakelijk voor alle Edelluij en Studenten die tot Romen geweest zijn. Ook voor alle oeffenaers en Liefhebbers der Teicken-Const... Amsterdam, Nicolaes Visscher, s.d. (ca. 1650 , after 1638), in-folio, 363 x 220 mm , 101 copper engraved plates (title and 100 numbered plates), bound in contemporary vellum. Vellum a bit soiled and stained, interior fine. The last plate, numbered 100, is mounted. Fine copy of the first Dutch edition of the famous Perrier collection of Roman classical sculpture. Perrier's work appeared in Rome for the first time in 1638 and was many times reprinted until the 18th century. It served as an example and a course for draughtsmen. (See Bolten, Dutch and Flemish Drawing books , pp. 258 and note 307 on pp.320).
price: €3500.00 |
| item 8340 |
PERUGINI Mark Edward
A Pageant of the Dance & Ballet. London, Jarrolds, 1935, in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, frontispiece portrait + 318 pp, b/w ills., index, orig. cloth. With handwritten dedication by the author to ''Maître Ambroziny (Théâtre de la Monnaie, Brussels)''; insert: a business cart of Perugini's.
price: €40.00 |
| item 32119 |
PÉTAVEL William - A.F. LACROIX
Voyage du missionaire A.F. Lacroix au Temple de Jogannath. Traduit de l'anglais et précédé d'une notice sur ce missionaire. Seconde édition, revue et augmentée. Neuchatel, Henri Wolfrath, 1851, in-8°, frontispice, portrait en lithographie + 87 pp + 2 lithographies à pleine page, broché, couverture originale. (Couverture un peu piquée et pouss., intérieur bon). ( Rare work on missiology in India ).
price: €75.00 |
| item 31038 |
PFAFF Konrad
Kunst für die Zukunft. Eine soziologische Untersuchung der Produktiv- und Emanzipationskraft Kunst. Köln, DuMont Schauberg, 1972, in-8°, frontispiece, 139 pp, 28 ills. on pl. h/t, bibl., glossary, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series DuMont-Aktuell. Grman text.
price: €28.00 |
| item 33725 |
PHILOSTRATUS the LEMNIAN ( III ) - Blaise de VIGNERE ( translator )
Les Images ou Tableaux de platte peinture des deux Philostrates Sophistes Grecs et les statues de Callistrate Mis en Francois par Blaise de Vigenere Bourbonnois. Revues et corrigez ...et representez en taille douce en cette nouvelle edition. Avec des epigrammes sur chacun d'iceux par Artus Thomas Sieur d'Embry. Paris, Chez Mathieu Guillemot, rue Sainct Jaques a la bibliotecque, 1637, in-folio, engraved title page + (16)nn pp + 921 pp + (47) nn pp with 67 large engravings (65 in the first part, 2 in second part = La Suite de Philostrate). Bound in contemporary full leather, rebacked, raised spine with gilt title, ex-library Brooklyn Library, James Bell collection, with green label on front cover and another label on the first paste-down, also on the first paste down an 18th century engraved ex-libris of D.F. Du Meiz , Praepositi B.M.V. Erfordiae. The words '' Brooklyn Public Library '' neatly perforated on the title and pp. 97, marginal loss of paper on pp. 15, 19, 547, no loss of text, clear old waterstains in the margin of the index pages. Notwithstandings these defects still a fine/good and complete copy with fine impressions of the plates. These plates were engraved by Leonard Gaultier and Thomas de Leu after designs by Antoine Caron and Jasper Isac. Third illustrated edition of Blaise de Vigenère's French translation of the Imagines of the Philostrati. The Imagines of the elder Philostratus is a description of sixty-four pictures in a gallery at Naples, the continuation by Philostratus III describes 17 pictures. Goethe, Welcker and Brunn among others have held that the descriptions are of actually existing works, Heyne and Friedrichs deny this. Vigenère's French translation with commentary was first published in 1578. It was an important iconographical source book in the 17th century. See Hofer, Baroque Book Illustration, 23. The Bibliothèque Nationale list 5 editions of this book each with a different date but with the same collation: 1614 , 1615, 1629, 1630, 1637. It should be ascertained that these are really different editions. We notice that the printer's name and date of publication are engraved on a small oval vignette which fits into the engraved title page.
price: €2400.00 |
| item 36554 |
PLANCHE Gustave
Études sur L'École Française ( 1831 - 1852 ) Peinture et Sculpture. Tome Premier - (Tome Deuxième). Deux tômes reliés ensemble. Paris, Michel Lévy, 1855 , 2 tomes in-8° reliés ensemble, 17 cm, 357 pp ; 322 pp , reliure demi-cuir noir d'époque. Quelques pages avec des rousseurs. Some pages foxed. Édition originale. First imprint. Rare ouvrage de critique sur l'art au Salon Parisien de 1831;1833;1836;1837;1838;1846;1847 et 1852.
price: €125.00 |
| item 26293 |
PLEITHNER Franz Xaver Dr.
Aelteste Geschichte des Breviergebetes oder Entwicklung des kirchlichen Stundengebetes bis in das fünfte Jahrhundert. Nach den Quellen kritisch bearbeitet... Kempten, Jos. Kösel'schen Buchhandlung, 1887, in-8°, V+315 pp, bibliography, contemporary half leather, raised gilt spine (top of spine damaged, joint torn over 2 cm, leather rubbed , still an acceptable copy).
price: €65.00 |
| item 33686 |
POMAR Julio - José Sommer RIBEIRO ( preface )
Pomar / Anos 80. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Lisboa, 1993, in-4°, (48) nn pp, every item ill. in bl/wh. or colour. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in Portuguese.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32010 |
POUGNY Jean ( Ivan ) - Jean Louis ANDRAL - Jean-Claude MARCADÉ - Marie-Anne CHAMBOST ( catalogue)
Jean Pougny . Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1993, small in-4°, 210 pp, coloured and b/w ills., bibliographie, publisher's printed boards. Text in French, published on the occasion of an exhibition which ranin Berlin as well.
price: €36.00 |
| item 3522 |
PRANDTL Dr.L. (editor)
Ergebnisse der Aerodynamischen Versuchsanstalt zu Göttingen. (3 parts). München/Berlin, 1923-1927, Part I & II in one volume, 140 + 80 pp, b/w ill., contemp. half leather. Part III, in orig. wrappers as issued, 164 pp. With an historical description of the wind tunnel. Ludwig Prandtl (1875-1953) was the first researcher to publish a mathematical theory on the lifting capacity of airplane wings. (Aerodynamics, windtunnels).
price: €300.00 |
| item 2494 |
PRANGE J.M.
De God Hai-Hai en rabarber, met het kapmes door de jungle der moderne kunst. Zaandijk, Uitgeverij J.Heijnis, 1957, derde druk, 19 x 12 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w., 96 pp with b/w ill. (art critic)
price: €18.00 |
| item 34592 |
PRAZ Mario
Studies in Seventeenth-Century Imagery, second edition considerably increased. ( 2 vols, with the supplement) Rome, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1964, 2 vols, in-8°, 607 pp ;indices, hardback, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. One corner slightly bumped but a good copy of the original imprint of the second edition.In 1974 a supplement of 108 pp. appeared, his is present here as it was published: sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, non opened, uncut. Price for the two volumes.
price: €110.00 |
| item 36291 |
PRAZ Mario
Studies in Seventeenth-Century Imagery, second edition considerably increased. 2 volumes (Part II is the supplement). Rome, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1964, in-8°, 607 pp ;indices, hardback, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Ex-library with notes and stamps on first fly leaf and three stamps on verso o title. Still a good working copy. In 1974 a supplement of 108 pp. was published. This supplement is included here. Price for the two volumes.
price: €80.00 |
| item 34969 |
PROBST Joseph - Joseph-Émile Muller ( texte )
Joseph Probst. Luxembourg, Galerie-Éditions Kutter , 1979, in-4°, 148 pp, ca. 65 planches noir/blanc. Toile d'éditeur avec jacquette (hardback). Texts in French and German (Textes en français et allemand). Exemplaire signé par l'artiste.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20606 |
PROUVEUR Guy - Claude LYR
Introduction à l'Art Royal. illustrations de Claude Lyr. Bruxelles, Nardon, 1977, in-8°, 88 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, (Alchemy, with a glossary in French). With a dedication by the illustrator.This copy has number 106.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38287 |
PUELMA Herman
escultura sculpture sculture Herman Puelma . Chile ( Madecal), s.d. (ca. 1970-1980), stapled booklet, square in-8°, ca. 50 nn pp , black/white illustrations. Presentation booklet of the Chilean sculptor Herman Puelma with many illustrations of his work.
price: €24.00 |
| item 37548 |
PUTTFARKEN Thomas - Roger de Piles
Roger de Piles' Theory of Art. New Haven , London, Yale University Press , 1985, in-8°, 144 pp, black/white illustrations, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with orig. dustwrapper. Fine copy. (Not ex-library).
price: €95.00 |
| item 33680 |
RECANATI Dina - Ammon BARZEL ( Catalogue )
Dina Recanati. Pilars and Parchments. Works in Wood. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Tel Aviv, Julie M Gallery, 1984, square in-4°, (28) nn pp, bl/wh and colour ills. Stapled, printed stiff wrapper. Text in English and Hebrew.
price: €28.00 |
| item 20355 |
REITLINGER Gerard
The Economics of Taste. Volume III. The Art Market in the 1960's. London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1970, in-8°, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. 695 pp. (Volume III out of series of III). (Art market).
price: €45.00 |
| item 928 |
RENDERS Emile
Une Opération chirurgicale. Lettre ouverte à Leo van Puyvelde. Leo van Puyvelde se dégonfle tragiquement, sous le poids de sa pédante suffisance . (2 pamphlets). Bruges, 1936, 2 booklets, in-8°, stapled, original coloured wrappers, each 14 pp, (some slight foxing). Two vehement pamphlets by the art critique Emile Renders against the curator of the Brussels Museum of Fine Arts concerning attributions of paintings to Rogier van der Weyden - Roger de la Pasture. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22744 |
RENE Denise & Hans MAYER Galerie -(Art sale catalogue)
Zeitgenössische Kunst 2. Contemporary Art 2. Düsseldorf, Galerie Denise René & Hans Mayer, 1979, 26 x 21 cm, in-4°, ca 110 nn pp, b.w. ills, ca 54 coloured plates, 54 lots, orig.wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 21361 |
RENOIR H.
Collection Complète de Chiffres et Monogrammes par H. Renoir élève de S. Daniel, graveur Paris. Paris, Imprimerie Lemercier, s.d. (ca. 1865), in-4°, 30,5 x 24 cm, engraved title printed in red + 66 engraved plates + (6) engraved plates, publisher's brown half morocco with large gilt lettering on front cover, some slight foxing at some plates but a good copy. Rare album, entirely engraved with all sorts of monograms, at the end are bound in 6 plates with crowns etc.
price: €300.00 |
| item 34826 |
REUTER CHRISTIANSEN Ursula - Hanne ABILDGAARD & Troels ANDERSEN (text)
Rêves rouges. Paris, Maison du Danemark, 1989, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 30 nn pp, 20 ills., list of exhibitions, stiff paper wrapper. Originam black/white photograph of a work of art inserted. Publ. on the occasion of a travelling exhibition at Silkeborg, Maribo, Kastrup and Paris in 1988-1989. The artist was born in Germany in 1943 but has lived in Denmark since 1969
price: €20.00 |
| item 37070 |
ROBERT Karl
Traité pratique du modelage et de la sculpture... Leçons écrites d'après les maîtres. (édition originale). Paris, Henri Laurens, 1889, in-8°, frontispiece, 138 pp, qq. dizaines d'ills., 2 pl. h/t, broché, couverture originale. Légèrement débroché et avec le dos cassé, interieur bon. Édition originale de ce traité important qui a connu au moins 6 éditions.
price: €60.00 |
| item 11731 |
ROBINSON B.W.
Persian Paintings in the John Rylands Library. A descriptive catalogue. London, Sotheby Parke Bernett, 1980, in-4°, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 362 pp + 16 coloured plates h.t. with numerous b/w ills. in the text, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.. 1584 Items are catalogued and discussed.
price: €75.00 |
| item 17392 |
RODDAZ Camille de (editor)
L'Art Ancien à L'Exposition Nationale Belge. Bruxelles/Paris, Rozez/Didot, 1882, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, coloured frontispiece + 396 pp + 5 chromolitho plates h.t. + 6 engraved plates h.t. + 16 photoplates h.t., printed on japan paper, sewn, orig. vellum imitation printed wrappers (wrappers a bit torn, back damaged). The engravings printed on vellum, with an extra suite printed in sepia. Sumptuous and well illustrated catalog of an exhibition of medieval and renaissance artifacts mainly from private collections. The articles were written by specialists in the field: e.g. on silver and goldsmith's work Chanoine Reusens; on tapestry and textiles Alphonse Wauters; on weapons Captain E. van Vinkeroy; on ceramics Léon Dommartin; on manuscripts C.Ruelens; on medals Camille Picqué; on musical instruments Maurice Kufferath etc...
price: €300.00 |
| item 25449 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - P. Lambrechts - H.F. Bouchery - D. Roggen a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XV. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1954, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 245 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (80 pp). P. Lambrechts, Augustus en Apollo (50 pp). H.F. Bouchery, Plato en de beeldende kunst (36 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 29889 |
ROME - Perspective view - vue d'optique - nn - anon
Rome - Perspective view - vue d'optique - The New Gallery of the Vatican Library at Rome - La Gallerie Nouvelle dela Bibliothèque Vaticane à Rome. S.l.s.d. (end 18th century, early 19th century) engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 26,5 x 41.5 cm, paper size: 29 x 43 cm, fine print without stains or any damage, in contemporary hand colouring. Contains an engraved number in the upper right corner (13). Interior view of the Vatican library.
price: €85.00 |
| item 2568 |
ROME, Fratelli Alinari
Exhibition catalogue: Roma una capitale in Europa 1870 - 1871. 30 x 24,5 cm, Fratelli Alinari, 1990, publisher's cloth with d.w., 173 pp, b/w photo illustrations. Rome in Fin du Siècle photography.
price: €40.00 |
| item 9239 |
ROTH Cecil B.
Die Kunst der Juden. Band II (nür Band II , only volume II) Frankfurt , Ner-Tamid-Verlag, 1964, in-4°, 232 pp, s/w und farbige Ills. Grüner Verlagsleinen, Original Umschlag sehr beschädigt mit Papierverlust, Indexseiten fingerfleckig sonst innen sauber. Nur Band II. (Band I fehlt).
price: €22.00 |
| item 38042 |
ROULEZ
Mémoire pour servir à expliquer les peintures d'une coupe de Vulci. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 29 pp + 3 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) . Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 231).
price: €35.00 |
| item 38066 |
ROYAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS COPENHAGEN ( publisher )
Catalogue of old foreign paintings. (of the) Royal Museum of Fine Arts Copenhagen. Copenhagen, Museum, 1951, in-8°, 429 pp, black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18038 |
RUBENS - VAN DYCK ENGRAVINGS
Album with engravings after Rubens. Contains 2 old engravings and 4 chalcographical engravings. In-folio, modern half cloth: 1) Albertus et Isabella Clara Evgenia Avstriaci Brabantiae Dvces (Chalco graphia Royal Library Brussels) (2 copies). 2)P. Decivm. Mvrem. Trib. Mil. Praesidiarus, Vienna, Andreas et Jos Schmuzer (old). 3) Sleeping Silenius S. a Bolswert sculpsit, Nicolaus Lauwers excudit (old). 4) Rubens: Et erat subditus illis... S. a Bolswert fecit, Gilles Hendrickx ex. (modern). 5) Portrait of Rubens by Paulus Pontius (1630) (modern).
price: €800.00 |
| item 16666 |
RUHEMANN Helmut
The Cleaning of Paintings. Problems and Potentialities, with a bibliography and supplementary material by Joyce Plesters. New York, Hacker, 1982, in-8°, 508 pp, b/w ills., index, publisher's cased binding.
price: €60.00 |
| item 4929 |
RUSKIN - Robert de la Sizeranne
RUSKIN et la religion de la beauté. Troisième édition. Paris, Hachette, 1898, in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, frontispiece 360 pp, demi-cuir d'époque, dos à quatre nerfs.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32686 |
SABAR Shalom
Ketubbah. The Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract. Illuminated Jewish Marriage Contracts from the Israel Museum Collection. New York, Rizolli, 2000, in-4°, 200 pp, numerous full-page coloured ills., publisher's cloth with printed dust wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 33787 |
SACOPOULO Marina
La Theotokos à la mandorle de Lythrankomi. Paris, G.-P. Maisonneuve, 1975, in-8°,112 + 1 pp, 32 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "La peinture paléochrétienne de Chypre", with the support of the C.N.R.S. Surprisingly, the Mother of God is represented within the mandorlaIn this 6th-c. mosaic,.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38668 |
SAINTENOY Paul - Seroux d' Agincourt
Le Manuscrit de l'histoire de l'art de Seroux d'Agincourt par M. Paul Saintenoy. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1907, in-8°, ca. 24 pp, broché, couverture originale, exemplaire non-ouvert. Article de 24 pp. publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1907, Bulletin nr. I. Ici on offre le numéro entier.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32819 |
SANDORFI Etienne
Exposition Sandorfi peintures. (Exhibition catalogue) Bruxelles0 Galerie Isy Brachot, 1977 11 13 , gallery catalogue n°10 Bruxelles, 1977, in-8°, 24 x 14 cm, 16 nn pp with and black/white ill., orig. wrapper. 20 items exhibited. (Gallery Catalogue N° 10, 1977). With a 2 page preface by Alain Jouffroy - in French
price: €26.00 |
| item 36994 |
SAVIN Maurice - Armand LANOUX ( text )
Maurice Savin ou l'Age d'Or. Genève, Pierre Cailler, 1968, in-4°, 31x23 cm, 47 pp, 187 b/w pl. h/t, 29 col. pl. h/t, publisher's linen, orig. d.w. Text in French. Texte en français. Maurice Savin, 1894-1973.
price: €42.00 |
| item 16343 |
SCHAB William (Gallery in New York)
Master Drawings & Prints 1500 - 1960 Catalogue Forty Eight. New York, (ca.1970), in-4°, 220 pp , col. & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16344 |
SCHAB William (Gallery in New York)
Master Prints and Drawings 15th to 20th Centuries. Catalogue Fifty-Two. New York, (ca.1970), in-4°, 137 pp , col. & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 12863 |
SCHATBORN Peter & Istvan SZENASSY
Iconographie du Notariat. Documentation de la Fondation pour le progrès de la science notariale. Groningen/Haarlem, Tjeen-Willink, 1971, in-4°, 132 pp + 82 fig. h.t., index, publisher's cloth + d.w., indexed. (historical iconography of the notary).
price: €60.00 |
| item 23709 |
SCHILD F.X.
Manuale Liturgicum sive Explicatio Sacrorum Rituum juxta Rubricas, complectens rubricas generales missalis, ritum servandum in celebratione missae... Stuttgardtiae (Stuttgart), In Libraria Scheitliniana, 1859, in-8°, xii + 452 pp, index, contemporary full brown roan with marbled boards (roots), black raised back with blue title label, marbled endpapers and edges. Nice copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38446 |
SCHLOSSER Julius
Histoire du portrait en cire. Postface de Thomas Medicus. Paris, Macula, 1997, in-8°, 234 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. (at the end) G.E. Lessing : '' Des Portraits d'ancêtres chez les Romains'' (1768), traduit de l'allemand par Valérie Le Vot.
price: €36.00 |
| item 33122 |
SCHLOSSER MAGNINO Julius - Filippo ROSSI ( traductore)
La Litteratura Artistica. Manuale delle Fonti della storia dell'arte moderna. Traduzione di Filippo Rossi. Terza edizione italiana aggiornata da Otto Kurz. Firenze, La Nuova Italia, 1964, in-8° volumes , xi + 792 pp, publisher's claret coloured cloth with gilt lettering. (Arntzen & Rainwater A.49) Third Italian edition of this classical book on the history of art literature.
price: €75.00 |
| item 2485 |
SCHMUTZLER Robert
Art Nouveau. New York, Abrams, 1978, 29 x 22 cm, 224 pp, 31 coloured plates & b/w ill, orig. wrappers, short bibliography, index. (Illustrated general survey of the subject).
price: €25.00 |
| item 20600 |
SCHOONBAERT Lydia M.A., Dorine CARDYN OOMEN
Tekeningen aquarellen en prenten 19de en 20ste eeuw.(Museum-library catalogue). Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, (1981), 19,5 x 19,5 cm, 459 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 2600 b/w ills, bibliography, ca 2600 items.(Catalogue of the collection of 19th & 20th century drawings, engravings and works on paper of the Antwerp museum).
price: €30.00 |
| item 7003 |
SCHOTTMÜLLER Frida
Bronze, Statuetten und Geräte. 2nd edition. Berlin, R.C.Schmidt & Co., 1921, in-8°, 204 pp with 142 ills., index, bibliography. publisher's half cloth. (small tear in spine, otherwise fine). Published as Volume 12 in the series: Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätensammler.
price: €38.00 |
| item 33044 |
SCHOUTE Roger van - Hélène VEROUGSTRAETE-MARCQ ( editors )
Art History and Laboratary. Scientific Examination of Easel Paintings. PACT 13 1986 Strasbourg Conseil de L'Europe. Strasbourg , Conseil de L'Europe. 1986, in-8°, 242 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 13 of PACT, Journal of the European Study Group on Physical, Chemical , Biological and Mathematical Techniques applied to archaeology. It deals with the technical aspects of old paintings . Contributions in are in French and English and were written by specialists in the field.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34711 |
SECREST Meryle
Being Bernard Berenson. A Biography. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980, in-8°, 473 pp, 16 pl. h/t, index, publisher's black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w., red endpapers.
price: €22.00 |
| item 16418 |
SEDELMEYER Ch. (Paris)
Catalogue Illustré des Gravures publiées par Ch. Sedelmeyer Editeur. Tableaux anciens et modernes. Paris, 1894, sm. in-4°, 22 x 16 pp, 78 pp with ca. 80 b/w ills. h.t., printed on laid paper, publisher's cloth with gilt text on cover.
price: €55.00 |
| item 2602 |
SELZ P. & CONSTANTINE M. (editors)
ART NOUVEAU, Art and design at the turn of the century. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1959, 24,5 x 22 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w. 192 pp, b/w ill., bibliography, index. (Exhibition catalogue with an extensive introduction to the subject).
price: €62.00 |
| item 35791 |
SERIAN Martiros - Vera RAZDOLSKAIA (text)
Martiros Sarian 1880 - 1972. Bournemouth, Parkstone, 1998, lg. in-folio, 33x25 cm,176 pp, richly illustr., mostly in colour and many full-page, biogr., publisher's board with orig. d.w. Text in French - livre en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1187 |
SEROUX D'AGINCOURT Jean Baptiste Louis George - Leopoldo CICOGNARA
Storia dell'arte col mezzo dei monumenti dalla sua decadenza nel IV secolo fino al suo risorgimento nel XVI....con aggiunte Italiane. Vol. I (- Vol VI) . (Bound in 5 vols.) Milano, per Ranieri Fanfani, 1824 - 1825 , 6 text volumes in-folio and 325 engraved plates bound in 5 volumes (3 text-volumes and 2 plate volumes). (Vol. I Quadro Storico, Architettura) xlviii + 187 pp + (1)(bl) + (2)nn pp + 244 pp +(1)nn pp +(3)(bl) , (Vol II Contenente le Tavola di Architettura) 163 pp + (1)(bl) + XXI (Tavola). (Vol. III Scultura - Testo ) 195 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (3)(bl) + XIV (Tavola) , (Vol.IV Contenente le Tavola di Scultura) 87 pp + (3)(bl) . (Vol. V Pittura ) 357 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (1)(bl) , (Vol.VI Contenente le Tavola di Pittura ) 268 pp + XXIV pp. (Plate volume I) 204 full page engraved plates (numbered I-CCIV). (Plate volume II) 121 plates (numbered I-LXXIII , architettura ; I-XLVIII , scultura). Uniformly bound, together with Cigonara's ''Storia della scultura...editione secunda'' in 6 modern half-leather volumes, with smooth spine with gilt ornaments and title-label, marbled boards and end-papers. A nice handsomely bound set ,notwithstanding some marginal worming and waterstains in volume 4 and some small ex-library stamps on some pages. The plates and the 5 other text volumes are nearly stainless. Complete first edition, in-folio, of the Italian translation of this art history of the modern western world describing the architecture, painting and sculpture of Western Europe from the 4th until the 16th century. It was published nearly simultaneously with the French edition. It was the author's plan to imitate Winckelmann's study on ancient, classical art with this study on Christian Art but he lacked Winkelmann's critical acumen and he died before finishing it. In 1822 Cicognara published his famous bibliography on art books (Catalogo dei libri d'arte). Seroux-d'Agincourt's work receives here the honour to be mentioned as the first art book (item nr.1) but with the critical note that his illustrations are too small. Cicognara himself tried to remedy this by publishing a continuation to the work of Winckelmann and Seroux d'Agincourt. Here the second edition of the plate album, in-folio, with 185 plates (published in Prato, Giachetti, 1823) is added, uniformly bound with the Seroux volumes.
price: €3850.00 |
| item 37414 |
SIEBERT Gérard
Recherches sur les ateliers de bols à reliefs du Pélopennèse à l'époque hellénistique. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1978, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 441 pp, 99 pl. h/t, publisher's cloth with lettering in brown ink. Publ. in the series "Bibliothèque des École françaises d'Athènes et de Rome", 233. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9250 |
SIRET Adolphe
Notes d'un Amateur sur quelques Tableaux du Musée de Peinture de Bruwelles, pour servir à la rédaction d'un livret. Gand (Gent) , L. Hebbelynck, 1853, in-8°, 45 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper ( a bit dustsoiled). Mid-19th century view on early Netherlandish painting and also 16th and 17th century masters in the Brussels Museum of Fine Arts.
price: €27.00 |
| item 13856 |
SNIEDERS August - Dr. Julius PERSYN
Over Tentoonstellingen. Uit het Handelsblad, samengelezen door J.Persyn. Antwerpen, Voor God en 't Volk, 1925, in-8°, 219 pp, indices. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Collection of newpaper articles on art exhibitions by Snieders which appeared in the Antwerp newspaper ''Het Handelsblad'' between 1849 and 1859. (mostly on painting in Antwerp, Ghent and Brussels).
price: €42.00 |
| item 37629 |
Société BRAVARD-FAURE Père et Fils - Allègre - Mayet
Registre début 19ième siècle, contenant ca. 300 pp, dont ca. 200 blanches, mesurant 345 x 240 mm. Allègre, 1809, in-folio, 345 x 245 mm, registre plein velin contenant ca. 300 pp, les 77 premières pages contiennent le livre suivant : '' Livre de Caisse concernant la Société de Bravard Faure pere et fils , Vacheer , Torrilhon, Favier pour l'acquisition de Allégre et du Mayet, commencé le 1er janvier 1809. Recette et dépense...''. Le livre est tenu jusqu'à le 30 avril 1813. Les 30 pages suivantes sont règlées au crayon, les 200 pages suivantes sont blanches.
price: €750.00 |
| item 36446 |
SONG Misook
Art Theories of Charles Blanc 1813-1882. Ann Arbor, UMI Research Press, 1981, in-8°, 145 pp, 14 ills., bibl., index, cloth. Publ. in the series: "Studies in the fine arts. Art theory", no. 10.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34952 |
STCHOUKINE Ivan
La Peinture Indienne à l'époque des Grands Moghols. Paris, Librairie Ernest Leroux, 1929, in-4°, 214 pp + 100 planches noir/blanc hors texte. Reliure pleine toile grise, étiquette sur le dos, couverture originale conservée.
price: €120.00 |
| item 31383 |
STEVENS Alfred
Impressions sur la peinture. Paris, Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1886, in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, 96 pp, index, impr. sur papier d'Hollande. Broché, couverture originale.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36267 |
STEWART Alison G.
Before Bruegel. Sebald Beham and the origins of Peasant Festival Imagery. Aldershot, Ashgate, 2008, in-8°, 358 pp, black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 978-0-7546-3308-2.
price: €54.00 |
| item 22791 |
STRATEN Henry van
Original linocut. Linocut, 20 x 15 cm, with engraved caption: 'déroule sa misère humaine et son impénétrable apparance. Elle compte vingt-quatre femmes. (Linocut from ''Fresque'', 1924 reprinted in 1979, see Raskin pp. 125).
price: €50.00 |
| item 36338 |
STRONG Donald
Roman Art. Prepared for the press by J.M.C. Toynbee. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1976, large in-8°, 25,5 cm, xxvii pp + 197 pp + 263 black/white illustrations. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket in an illustrated slipcase. Published in the series: The Pelican History of Art. Fine copy of the first edition (hardback) with an intact dustwrapper and slipcase.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27619 |
STRZYGOWSKI Josef
Die Krisis der Geisteswissenschaften vorgeführt am Beispiele der Forschung über bildende Kunst. Ein grundsätzlicher Rahmenversuch. Wien, Schroll, 1923, in-8°, publisher's half cloth, index. First edition.
price: €36.00 |
| item 4097 |
SUCEAVA, Roumanie, FRESCOS, Prof. Vasile Dragut (editor)
Colloque sur la Conservation et la Restauration des Peintures Murales. SUCEAVA Roumanie, Juillet 1977. 28 x 21,5 cm, 129 pp, coloured & b/w ill, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32696 |
SULLY PRUDHOMME
L' Expression dans les Beaux-Arts. Application de la psychologie à l'étude de l'artiste et des Beaux-Arts. Paris, Alphonse Lemerre, 1883, in-8°, 424 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper , wrapper foxed and a bit frayed, interior fine. (livre broché, couverture originale, couverture avec des rousseurs et un peu abîmée, intérieur bon). Texte en français.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34764 |
SURVAGE Léopold - Hélène SEYRÈS
Écrits sur la peinture, suivi de Survage au regard de la critique. Paris rue Chapon, l'Archipel, 1992, in-8°, 203 + (2) pp, 8 b/w and 19 col. pl. h/t, bibliography, publisher's stiff paper wrapper. (broché, softcover). Texte en français. The painter was born in Moscow in 1879 and worked in Paris until his death in 1969.
price: €36.00 |
| item 32004 |
SUTTER David ( Jean David )
Philosophie des Beaux-Arts appliquée à la Peinture. Contenant l'esthétique, ses applications, la loi des opposants harmonieux des couleurs et des milieux colorants, la perspective... Paris, Jules Tardieu, 1858, in-8°, (6)nn pp + 355 pp + (1)(bl) + 4 pp (prospectus), bound in contemporary red half morocco, sprinkled edges, gilt title on spine (fine copy). Text in French. (Bel exemplaire de cette édition unique de David Sutter. Cet ouvrage exerçait une grande influence sur le peintre Seurat et sa manière de peindre).
price: €155.00 |
| item 21930 |
SZAJNA Jozef - Galeria Studio - (Exhibition catalogue)
Jozef Szajna. (Warszava, Galeria Studio, 1979), 28 x 17 cm, (40 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 32 pp b.w. plates, bibliography, text in English and Polish.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27777 |
TAPIÉ Michel
Pour un haut devenir du comportement artistique. Paris, Rudolphe Stadler, 1964, grande in-4°, ca 8 nn pp, agrafé, couverture imprimée originale (couverture à l'intérieur brunie).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32476 |
THIBAULT Jean Thomas ( 1757 - 1826 )
Application de la perspective linéaire aux arts du dessin. Paris, Mesdames Thibault / Jules Renouard / Bance ainé / Carillan-Goeury, 1827, folio, 36.5 x 27 cm, portrait by Fs Girard (drawing 1808, engr. 1822), xv + 168 pp, frontispiece portrait (by Dormier), 53 pl. h/t, contemporary red boards, black label with gilt lettering, uncut pages. Original edition, some foxing on the text leaves, the plates ,printed on better quality paper, are free of spots. Jean ThomasThibault, 1757-1826, lived in Italy during the Revolution (as you can see from the plates), later member of the Académie and the Institut. The work was published posthumously by his pupil Chapuis.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 29988 |
THURN Hans Peter
Der Kunsthändler. Wandlungen eines Berufes. München, Hirmer Verlag, 1994, in-8°, 296 pp, 93 b/w plates and ills. (mostly portaits), bibliography, index, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32871 |
TOMISLAV - Galerie d'Art International - Paris - Chicago
Tomislav. Oeuvre Récente - Recent Work.(Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Galerie d'Art International, 1982, square in-8°, (24) nnpp, 14 bl/wh. and colour plates. Publisher's stiff wrapper, stapled. Text in French and English.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37537 |
TÖRÖK László
After the Pharaohs. Treasures of Coptic art from Egyptian Collections. Museum of Fine Arts Budapest . March 2005. Budapest , Vince Kiodo (editor) , Museum of Fine Arts, 2005, in-4°, 278 pp , coloured illustrations, bibliography, orange coloured cloth with dustwrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Budapest.
price: €28.00 |
| item 20342 |
TOWNSEND William (editor)
Canadian art today. London/New York, Studio International, 1970, in-4°, 114 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, bibliography, 13 articles, advertisements h.t.. (Corners slightly bumped, but a good copy).
price: €25.00 |
| item 20616 |
TREMLETT David, (Exhibition catalogue)
David Tremlett. Written form. (Exhibition, Brussels, 1990). Bruxelles, Les Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1990, oblong in-4°, 22 x 30 cm, 49 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b/w + col. plates (some folding), text in French and Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34341 |
TREMONT Auguste - George SCHMITT ( text )
Auguste Trémont. Luxembourg, Institut Grand-Ducal, 1980, in-4°, 141 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. A small library label on spine of dustwraper but a fine copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 36442 |
TSIGAKOU Fani-Maria
La Grèce retrouvée. Artistes et voyageurs des années romantiques. Tours, Mame, Seghers, 1984, lg in-8°, 208 pp, 77 b/w ills., 30 col. pl. h/t, index, blue cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Introducton by Jacques Lacarrière. Publ. in the series: "Albums étonnants voyageurs". Texte en français. (Text in French).
price: €20.00 |
| item 26458 |
TYMMS W. R. - M. DIGBY WYATT
The Art Of Illuminating as practised in Europe From the Earliest Times. Illustrated by Borders Initial Letters and Alphabets. Selected & Chromolithographed by...... London, Studio Editions, 1987, in-4°, 104 pp, 99 coloured plates h.t., publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, (reprint of the 1860 edition published by Day and Son Lithographers to the Queen.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 3228 |
University of Copenhagen - Institute of Art History (editor) - Karin KRYGER - Patrick KRAGELUND - Marianne MARCUSSEN - Marianne WIRENFELDT ASMUSSEN - Rolf LAESSOE
/HAFNIA Copenhagen Papers in the History of Art. Issue No. 9 1983. Copenhagen, 1983, Rosenkilde and Bagger, large in-8°, 130 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. AVAILABLE: Issue No. 9 1983. Contains e.g. Karin Kryger: Der Philosoph, ein raffaelisches Motiv in Wiedewelts Werk. Patrick Kragelund. The Church, the Revolution, and the 'Peintre Philosophe'. Marianne Marcussen: Perspective, science et sens. L'Art, la loi et l'ordre. Marianne Wirenfeldt Asmussen. Hack Kampmann und die ''Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek''. Rolf Læssøe : Francis Bacon and T.S. Eliot.
price: €36.00 |
| item 34823 |
URDIN Kiro - Ratimir PAVLOVIC (text)
Kiro Urdin. Paris, Kiro Urdin, 1986, sq in-8°, 20 pp, 20 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in 8 languages. The author was born in Yugoslav Macedonia but lives at the Place du Tertre, Montmartre. This copy signed by the artist and dated Paris 1986.
price: €24.00 |
| item 33785 |
URSINUS Fulvius - Ioannis FABRI - ( Johannes FABER ) Theodore GALLE ( engraver )
Illvtrivm Imagines, Ex antiquis marmoribus nomismatibus, et gemmis expressae : Quae exstant Romae, maior pars apud FVLVIVM VRSINVM. Editio Altera, aliquot Imaginibus et I. Fabri ad singulas Commentario , auctior atque illustrior. (Engraved title ) - In Imagines Illvstrivm Ex Fvlvii Vrsini Bibliotheca , Antuerpiae à Theodoro Galleo expressas , Commentarius. ( typographical title). Antverpiae , Ex Officina Plantiniana , Apud Ioannem Moretum , 1605, small in-4°, 200 x 155 mm , engraved title + typographical title (with engraved printer's mark) + (6)nn pp (dedication to cardinal Aldobrandino) + 88 pp + (4)nn pp (index) + pp 3-8 + (4)pp(index) + 151 portrait engravings printed on one side only + (2)(blank) + (1)(subtitle , appendix) + (1)(bl) + 22 portrait engravings (numbered A-I,K-R). Complete, engraved title of the second part bound before the title of the first part. Bound in full contemporary red morocco in the style of '' Du Seuil ''. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Very nice copy nothwithstanding a small light brown stain on the engraved title.
price: €3250.00 |
| item 13612 |
VACHON Marius
Pour devenir un Artiste. Maximes , conseils , et exemples d'après les maitres Français contemporains. 50 Illustrations par A. Hottin. Paris, Delagrave, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-8°, 288 pp, broché, couverture originale, (couverture légèment souillée, intérieur bon).
price: €35.00 |
| item 19387 |
VAECK Marc van - Toon VAN HOUDT
One in a thousand. Ephemeral Emblems in the Mechelen Seminarium Archiepiscopale in Honour of its President Petrus Dens (1765). Leuven, Peeters, 1996, 30 x 21, 100 pp, orig.wrapper, 15 b/w ills, 23 b/w plates, bibliography, edited on occasion of an exhibition. (Study on a manuscript emblem book of the Mechelen Seminary).
price: €30.00 |
| item 11578 |
VALLÉE Louis Léger ( 1784- 1864 )
Traité de la Science du Dessin ; contenant la théorie générale des ombres , la perspective linéaire , la théorie générale des images d'optique, et la perspective aérienne appliquée au lavis : pour faire suite à la Géométrie Descriptive, par L.L. Vallée....(Bound with) Planches Gravées par Jean Adam (pour le) Traité de la Science du Dessin ( 2 books in one volume). Paris, Mme Ve Courcier, Librairie pour les Sciences, 1821, in-4°, xii pp (with title and half-title) + 456 pp + (2)nn pp (errata). (Bound with) : '' Planches Gravées par Jean Adam pour le Traité de la Science du Dessin. Paris, Mme Veuve Courcier, 1821, engraved title + 7 pp (index) + (1)nn pp (avis au relieur) + 55 engraved plates. Bound in modern half leather with marbled boards, gilt title on spine. Nice copy. This is a rare copy of the first edition, complete with the atlas (missing in the BN Paris) of Vallée's treatise on perspective and the mechanism of vision. In 1844 the author expounded his ideas on vision in a separate work (Théorie de l'oeil). See Poggendorff II , 1168; also Kemp p. 231 and Vagnetti Flb 24.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 34893 |
VAN BESTEN
La ligne plastique. Bruxelles, Ch. Bulens, 1948, in-8°, 30+(3) pp, 78 pl h/t, publ. linen ( two light stains on frontcover). Text in Dutch, French and English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37695 |
VANDERVELDE Émile
Essais Socialistes. L'Alcoolisme - La Religion - L'Art. Paris, Félix Alcan, 1906, in-8°, 263 pp + 32 pp ( catalogue de l'éditeur), reliure pleine toile blue d'éditeur. Bel exemplaire, mais avec petite étiquette en papier blanc sur le queu du dos. Première édition. Émile Vandervelde (1866 - 1938), monstre sacré du marxisme belge, auteur de la Charte de Quaregnon.
price: €50.00 |
| item 2323 |
VANDEWALLE Adriaan
Ontspoorde Kunst. Leuven/Zaandijk, Visie-Boeken, 1974, 21 x 13,5 cm, 147 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21468 |
VANE Ethel Le - J.Paul GETTY
J. Paul Getty. Collector's Choice. The chronicle of an artistic odessey through Europe. London, W.H.Allen, (1956), in-8°, 360 pp, publisher's cloth, (no dustwrapper) b.w. plates, (a cultural journey through Europe, Le Vane 286 pp Getty 64 pp).
price: €25.00 |
| item 32547 |
VÉDER E. - Encyclopédie Roret
Le Peintre de Lettres. Attributs - armoires - chiffres. Encyclopédie Roret. Paris, L. Mulo, (ca1910), in-8°, i + 8 + (1) pp, 80 pl. h/t, sewn, printed paper wrapper. Published in the series Encyclopédie Roret. Text in French (texte en français).
price: €45.00 |
| item 30268 |
VELDE Ronny van de - Jan CEULEERS (bookdealers)
19th and 20th Century Art and Literature - (bookdealer's catalogue). Antwerpen, Ronny van de Velde en Jan Ceuleers, 1998, in-4°, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, ca. 80 nn pp, describing 537 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 22733 |
VENICE 1993 - 45th BIENNALE - John Cheim, D. Cortez, K. Kertess
Drawing the Line Against aids. Amfar International 1993. Exhibition and sale catalogue. USA, American Foundation for Aids Research, 1993, in-4°, ca 150 nn pp, ca 120 coloured plates of different artists, sewn, orig.wrapper, with a separate pricelist.
price: €45.00 |
| item 7823 |
VENTE Dr. M.A.
Die Brabanter Orgel im Zeitalter der Gotik und der Renaissance. Zur Geschichte der Orgelkunst in Belgien und Holland. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris, 1963, in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 275 pp, b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w., indices, bibliography, sources. (Endpapers soiled but a good copy).
price: €32.00 |
| item 2334 |
VENTURI Lionello - Juliette Bertrand (translator)
Histoire de la Critique d'Art. Traduit de l'Italien par Juliette Bertrand. Bruxelles, Editions de la Connaissance, 1938, 20 x 14,5 cm, 383 pp, index, bibliography.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16677 |
VERDIER François (1651-1730)
Histoire de Samson dediée à Messire Edouard Colbert Chevalier Marquis de Villacerf... (suite of engravings). Paris, chez F.Chereau, graveur du roi, s.d. (ca. 1700), oblong in-folio album, 24,5 x 32,5 cm, half vellum with marbled boards, album with 35 engravings by Verdier (title engraving & a final engraving and 33 plates numbered 1-38, missing are n°s 10, 20, 21, 31, 32. title plate soiled and with a marginal tear, plate 26 also with a marginal tear.
price: €400.00 |
| item 37807 |
VEROUGSTRAETE-MARCQ Hélène - Roger VAN SCHOUTE ( editors )
Le Dessin sous-jacent dans la peinture. Infrarouge et autres techniques d'examen.(Congress proceedings). Louvain-la-Neuve, 1987, in-8°, 197 pp and 77 bl/wh ill., bibliogr. notes in the text. Sewn with publisher's stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with label on spine and stamp on title page. Published by the '' Institut supérieur d'Archeologie et d'Histoire de l' Art '' , Document de Travail n° 23, on the occasion of the Colloque VI. Articles in English and French. Textes en anglais et français.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20883 |
VIEIRA DA SILVA, Galerie Jeanne Bucher, (Exhibition catalogue)
Vieira Da Silva. (Paris), Galerie Jeanne Bucher, 1960, 18 x 19 cm, ca 34 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 28 pp b.w. plates.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32978 |
VIGNE Félix de
Vade-Mecum du peintre, ou recueil de costumes du Moyen-âge, pour servir à l'histoire de la Belgique et pays circonvoisins, par Félix de Vigne, peintre, professeur à l'academie Royale, et à l'Athénée, directeur de la Société Royale des Beaux-Arts et de Littérature de Gand... Deuxième édition. Tome Premier (- Tome Second). Gand ( Gent ) , Imprimerie De Busscher, frères à Gand, 1844, 2 volumes bound in one, in-4°, 28,5 x 21,5 cm, (4) nn pp + 29 pp + 84 engraved plates ; (4) nn pp + 49 pp + 121 engraved plates (numbered 1-111, A-I,K), some of the plates are neatly coloured in a contemporary hand. Bound a contemporary half leather binding with a raised gilt spine. Top of spine slightly damaged but apart from that a very nice copy without stains which usually occur in these books. Text in French. Félix de Vigne (1806-1862), painter and writer (in Dutch and French), compiled this well illustrated manual on historical, mainly mediaeval, costume and weaponry to instruct his fellow history painters in the art of history painting. Over 200 plates give examples of dress and costumes taken from contemporary mediaeval illustrations. This book fits in with the neogothical revival of history painting which sought more authenticity in the depiction of historical subjects.
price: €850.00 |
| item 21777 |
VIS A.
Schildersgereedschappen en technieken. Rotterdam 's Gravenhage, Nijgh & Van Dithmar, 1947, in-8°, 247 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper (dusty and discoloured), 125 b.w. ills, bibliography, series De Ambachtsschool No. 6.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16366 |
VOSMAER Carel Mr. - J.F. HEIJBROEK ( editor )
De Verzameling mr. Carel Vosmaer (1826-1888). (in het Rijksprentencabinet te Amsterdam). Amsterdam, s.e.,1898, in-4°, 205 pp, b/w ills., index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21752 |
VUYLSTEKE Julius (Editor)
Overzicht der algemeene kunstgeschiedenis. Bouwkunst beeldhouwkunst schilderkunst en toonkunst. Met 135 houtsneeplaten. Naar de derde uitgave van het Duitsche werk "Leitfaden für den Unterricht in der Kunstgeschichte" en andere bronnen vertaald en omgewerkt door Julius Vuylsteke. Gent, Rogghé opvolger Todt, 1875, in-8°, 337 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, 135 gravures, indexes. Good copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20794 |
WALDBERG Patrick
Surrealism. London, Thames and Hudson, (1965), in-8°, 127 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 8 col. + 144 b.w. ills h.t., biographies, bibliography, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20840 |
WALDBERG Patrick
Chemins du Surréalisme. Bruxelles, la Connaissance, (1965), in-8°, 144 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. drawings, many col. + b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, biographies.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36388 |
WARNER George F.
Illuminated Manuscripts in the British Museum. Minatures, Borders, and Initials reproduced in Gold and Colours. Series I.-IV Sixty Plates. London, printed by order of the Trustees of the British Museum, 1903, in-folio, 36,5 x 27,5 cm, (2)nn pp (title) + xii pp + (2)nn pp (list) + 60 chromolithographic plates each with an explanatory leaf. Bound in green half morocco with raised gilt spine with gilt title, all edges marbled, endpapers marbled. Very fine copy with only some scratches at one of the leather corners of the binding. Spotless interior. Beautifully produced facsimiles of Western manuscripts miniatures. Most of the plates are heightened with gold and some are also embossed. Printed in 500 copies.
price: €800.00 |
| item 31985 |
WARREN Michael - Galerie der Spiegel Köln
Michael Warren. Places. Dublin, Gandon Books, 1993, square in-8°, ca. 50 nn pp, coloured ills. softcover.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16142 |
WATELET Claude Henri ( 1718 - 1786) - LEVEQUE P.C.
Dictionnaire des Arts de Peinture, Sculpture et Gravure. Paris, chez L.F. Prault, 1792, 5 vols in-8°, (4)nn pp + lii pp + 656 pp ; (4)nn pp + 648 pp ; (4)nn pp + 780 pp ; (4)nn pp + 675 pp ; (4)nn pp + 834 pp + folding table. (Complete). Bound in uniform dark half blue leather with marbled boards and endpapers, smooth spines with gilt titles. Nice set. First edition of this 18th century French dictionary on the Fine Arts begun by Watelet and after his death in 1786 finished by Pierre Charles Leveque. Most of the articles by Watelet were written for Diderot's Encyclopedia. The work opens with a preface by Leveque and a long eulogy of Watelet by Vicq d'Azyr.
price: €545.00 |
| item 20389 |
WATSON Peter
Sotheby's. Inside Story. London, Bloomsbury, (1997), in-8°, 326 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b/w plates, facsimiles.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18568 |
WEBER W.
Geschichte der Lithographie. Von den Anfängen bis 1900 - Von 1900 bis zur Gegenwart (2 vols in one binding). München, Moos-Verlag, 1964, in-4°, 2 vols in one, coloured & b/w ills. 156 pp ; 122 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrappers. Published as Saxa Loquuntur I &II (Steine Reden).
price: €50.00 |
| item 29367 |
WEBER Wilhelm
Geschichte der Lithographie. Von den Anfängen bis 1900 - Von 1900 bis zur Gegenwart (2 VOLS). München, Moos-Verlag, 1961, 2 vols in-4°, 156 pp ; 122 pp, numerous coloured (h.t.) and b/w plates and ills, bibliographies, indexes, publisher's cloth with dustwrappers. Published as Saxa Loquuntur I &II (Steine Reden), dustwrappers with very small traces of use, but good copies. Text in German.
price: €50.00 |
| item 14352 |
WEISBACH Werner
Trionfi. Berlin, Grote, 1919, in-8°, 28 x 19 cm, 162 pp, b/w ills., index, publisher's half cloth.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36448 |
WEISBERG Gabriel P. (ed.)
The European Realist Tradition. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1982, lg in-8°, ix + 324 pp, index, linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. First edition, hardback. Fine copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 36447 |
WEISBERG Yvonne M.L. and Gabriel P.
The Realist Debate. A Bibliography of French Realist Painting, 1830-1885. New York / London, Garland, 1984, in-8°, xvi + 213 pp, indexes, publ. cloth. Discusses 504 books. Published as volume 473 in the Garland reference library of the Humanities. Fine copy.
price: €135.00 |
| item 26913 |
WELLEN G. A. Dr
Theotokos. Eine ikonographische Abhandlung über das Gottesmutterbild in frühchristlicher Zeit. Utrecht Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1961, in-8°, 46 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in German, (dustwrapper with traces of use but still a fine copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34926 |
WICHMANN Siegfried
Japonisme. The Japanese influence on Western art since 1858. London, Thames & Hudson, softcover reprint of 2001, in-4°, 30 x 27 cm, 432 pp, index, original softcover. Fine copy.
price: €36.00 |
| item 22892 |
WILLE - MEERTENS - PEPERMANS - OOSTERLYNCK - WASSENBERG - GEES
Post movement art. S.l., PMA Editions, 1980, 14.5 x 11.5 cm, ca 130 nn pp, numerous b.w. plates, 1 tipped in plate, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22144 |
WILLSHIRE, William Hughes - British Museum - Playing cards
A descriptive catalogue of playing and other cards in the British Museum accompanied by a concise general history of the subject and remarks on cards of divination and of a politico historical character. (London), British Museum, 1975, in-8°, vi+360+vi+80 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 23 b.w. + coloured plates h.t., indexes, (unchanged reprint by Emmering Amsterdam of the original edition 1876), dustwrapper slightly torn, but a fine copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 35023 |
WINCKELMANN - ADDISON - SULZER
De l'allégorie, ou Traités sur cette matière; par Winckelmann, Addison, Sulzer, etc. Recueil utile aux Gens de lettres, et nécessaire aux Artistes. Paris, H. J. Jansen, an VII, 2 vols. in-8°, 428+(1) and 474 +(1) pp, index, contemporary green half roan, r, raised and gilt decorated over marbled boards. Nice copies allthough some pages at the outer margin of vol. II have a small hole - outside the text. The first vol. is a translation of Winckelmann's 1766 essay, with comments; the second contains a translation of Addison's Dialogues on the use of ancient medals, with Gibbon's comments, and Sulzer's Discours sur l'allégorie.
price: €150.00 |
| item 29354 |
WIND Edgar
Pagan mysteries of the Renaissance. London, Faber and Faber, 1958, in-8°, 230 pp, 77 b/w plates h.t., blue publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with small traces of use, good copy of the first hardbound edition.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36595 |
WRIGHT Frank Lloyd
The future of architecture. New York, Horizon Press, (1953), in-4, 326 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, ca 30 b.w. plates. Original cloth a bit dustsoiled, top and end of spine bumped, fine interior.
price: €36.00 |
| item 33926 |
YON Marguerite - Vassos KARAGEORGHIS ( preface )
Salamine de Chypre. V . Un Dépôt de sculptures Archïques ( Ayios Varnavas , site A). Paris, éditions E. De Boccard ( pour Université Lyon II - Institut F. Courby ) , 1974, in-folio, 162 pp + 40 plates (some coloured), publisher's marroon cloth, no dustwrapper. Text in French. On antique sculpture found on the island of Chyprus.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38216 |
YOUSSOUPOFF Félix - Galerie arc-en-seine ( Christian Boutonnet - Rafael Ortiz )
Sept Dessins par Le Prince Félix Youssoupoff. Exposition du 9 Avril au 31 Mai 2010. Paris, Galerie arc-en-seine, 2010, in-4°, 38 nn pp with 7 full page colour ills., publisher's cased binding, entirely printed in gold on black paper.
price: €36.00 |
| item 30486 |
ZADKINE Ossip - Original lithograph - André de RIDDER
Original lithograph . Published in the Belgian art periodical 'La Revue d'Art' Volume XLVI issue 6. June 1929. Anvers (Antwerpen), large in-8°, 29 x 21 cm, sewn, original wrapper, the lithograph is the frontispiece to this issue, with a protective leaf with a printed caption: '' Ossip Zadkine, lithographie originale. It accompanies an article by André de Ridder on Ossip Zadkine. On offer is the complete issue of the periodical with the full-page lithograph in fine condition (printed on one side only). This item belongs to a limited unnumbered run of this periodical issue (so called ''édition de luxe''), printed on high quality paper and with an original graphic illustration. The initial price for such an issue was five times as high as an ordinary issue.
price: €650.00 |
| item 24907 |
ZIMMER F. (editor)
Die griechische Klassik. Idee oder Wirklichkeit. Antikensammlung Berlin. Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. (Exhibition catalogue Berlin - Bonn 2002): Mainz, Von Zabern, 2002, XV+784 pp, numerous mostly coloured plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, 693 items, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25530 |
ZIMMER F. (editor)
Die griechische Klassik. Idee oder Wirklichkeit. Antikensammlung Berlin. Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. (Exhibition catalogue Berlin - Bonn 2002): Mainz, Von Zabern, 2002, XV+784 pp, numerous mostly coloured plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, 693 items, sewn, original stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €43.00 |
| item 29283 |
ZORN Anders - Axel L. ROMDAHL (Author)
Anders Zorn. Aquafortiste. Paris, H. Floury, 1923, in-4°, 30 pp, b/w frontispiece and 119 plates h.t., sewn, illustrated publisher's stiff wrapper, unopened copy, left margin of front-wrapper with some foxing spots but a fine/good copy.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34908 |
1917 V 24 Berlin - Paul CASSIRER - Hugo HELBING - Sammlung Georg Scharz
Bildwerke des 14.-18. Jahrhunderts aus Frankfurter Privatbesitz. (auction catalogue). Berlin / München, Paul Cassirer / Hugo Helbing, 1917, in-8°, 128 nn pp, 79 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Top of spine with a tear.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27848 |
1923 III 19 Bruxelles - GHURÉKIAN - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente ... des collections de feu l'antiquaire Ghurékian ...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1923, in-8°, 46 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 386 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled and foxed.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31182 |
1931 VI 10 Paris - Henri de la BROISE - Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des tableaux anciens... Objets d'art et de haute curiosité du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance... Composant la Collection Henri de la Broise... Paris, Drouot, 1931, in-8°, 31 pp, 13 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 110 lots. Paintings by Cranach, Luini, ...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27667 |
1932 V 2 Bruxelles - Docteur BOUGARD - Breckpot
Catalogue des Tableaux - Faïences - Porcelaine, Argenterie - Bijoux - Meubles, Vases grecs de la collection du Doctuer Bougard... (Art auction sale catalogue). Forest-Bruxelles, Ch. De Bruycker, 1932, in-4°, frontispiece, 25pp, 5 pl., printed stiff wrapper, some foxing. Expert: Jef Dillen. Paintings by Jordaens... Red-figured vases.
price: €32.00 |
| item 26019 |
1960 VI 16 Genève - Icônes russes en grande partie décrites dans l'ouvrage de Helge Kjellin
Icônes russes en grande partie décrites dans l'ouvrage de Helge Kjellin ... Gravures anglaises et françaises. Gravures et aquarelles suisses. Cadres anciens. (Art auction sale catalogue). Genève, Nicolas Rauch, 1960, large in-8°, 32 pp, 39 b/w + coloured plates h. t., 168 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 29533 |
1967 III 14 London - Sotheby
Catalogue of Twenty-Three important Armenian illuminated manuscripts. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1967, in-8°, 58 pp, 17 b/w pl. and 3 colored plates. 23 lots, printed boards.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23552 |
1969 XII 15 16 LONDON - Sotheby
Décor and Costume Designs from the Diaghilev period ...Collection of Boris Kniaseff (Part I)... Collection of the late Max Reinhardt (Part II). London, Sotheby, 1969, thick in-8°, 305 pp, 323 mostly illustrated (b/w) lots, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, loosely inserted, list of results.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3872 |
1970 IV 16 - Sotheby's London - Arthur SEGAL
Catalogue of Twenty-Five Works by Arthur Segal. Between the Years 1911 and 1944. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 1970, sewn, original soft cover, b/w and coloured ills. Results list inserted.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28932 |
1973 XI 19 Sydney - William DOBELL - Sotheby
Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings from the studio of Sir William Dobel... (art auction sale catalog). Sydney, Sotheby, 1973, in-8°, 126 nn pp, 126 items, all ill., some in color, stiff paper wrapper. Foreword by A. P. Clune.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23686 |
1978 VI 29 London - Christie's
Important Old Master and Modern Prints. (Auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1978, in-8°, 83 pp, numerous bw ills h.t., orig. wrapper. Results list loosely inserted.
price: €24.00 |
| item 23678 |
1978 XII 14 London - Sotheby
Important nineteenth century and modern prints. (Auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1978, in-8°, 221 pp, numerous bw ills, 383 lots, orig. wrapper, title page with scribbling. Results annotated in ink.
price: €24.00 |
| item 29444 |
1982 III 30 Sotheby's LONDON
Catalogue of highly important Twentieth Century Paintings. The property of a European Collector. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1982, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, 49 lots, green publisher's cloth with colored dustjacket. Paintings by Chagall, Picasso, Van Dongen, Braque, Kandinsky...
price: €32.00 |
| item 34021 |
1983 IV 25 Sotheby's London - Daniel Burckhardt-Wildt
Catalogue of single leaves and miniatures from western illuminated manuscripts. (manuscript auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1983 , in-4°, 295 pp, describing and illustrating a total of 223 lots of leaves and cuttings from western illustrated manuscripts. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €100.00 |
| item 31041 |
1985 III 28 Lisboa - SCHNEIDER Angela (ed.) - BEEREN W. A. L. (foreword)
First Exhibition-Dialogue on Contemporary Art in Europe.Primeira Exposição-Diálogo sobre a Arte Contemporânea na Europa. Lisbon, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian Centro de Arte Moderna, 1985, in-4°, 394 +(2) pp, hundreds of ills., many in colour, stiff paper wrapper. (Spine slightly torn).
price: €35.00 |
| item 33836 |
1985 VI 3 4 Paris Drouot - Guy LOUDMER - Expert Annie KEVORKIAN
Verres Antiques et de l'Islam. Ancienne collection de Monsieur D. Ancient and Islamic Glass... ( Art glass auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Guy Loudmer, 1985, in-4°, xvii pp + 284 pp, describes 662 items, nearly all illustrated in colour. All descriptions are in English and French. Publisher's green cloth, no dustwrapper ( sans jacquette).
price: €70.00 |
| item 23970 |
1986 XI 17 NEW YORK - Sotheby's - John Gaines
The John R.Gaines Collection (Art auction sale catalogue): New York, Sotheby's, 1986, in-4°, ca 120 nn pp, 46 full page colour illustrated items, bibliographies, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper. Results loosely inserted.
price: €45.00 |
| item 34658 |
1988 I 13 Sotheby's New York - Old Master Drawings
Old Master Drawings ( art auction sale catalogue ). New York, Sotheby's, 1988, in-4°, 128 pp, 295 lots, ills. (some coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34659 |
1989 I 13 14 Sotheby's New York - Old Master Drawings
Old Master Drawings ( art auction sale catalogue ). New York, Sotheby's, 1989, in-4°, 172 pp, 399 lots, ills. (some coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34660 |
1990 VII 2 Sotheby's London - Old Master Drawings - British Rail Pension Fund
Old Master Drawings Property from the Collection of the British Rail Pension Fund. ( Art auction sale catalogue ). London, Sotheby's, 1990, in-4°, 135 pp, 167 lots, ills. (some coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31173 |
1991 IX 28 Gent - Europalia
Triptico. Gent, Stad Gent, 1991, 184 pp, ill., many in colour, boards. Publ. on the occasion of an Europalia exhibition at Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Gent. Foreword by Jan Hoet, prefaces by Manuel Castro Caldas and Alexandre Melo.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35976 |
1993 X 18 - PARIS - Drouot-Richelieu - BERNADSKY Valentin
Charmes Russes présente Valentin Bernadsky. (french art auction catalogue). Paris, Artus Associés, 1993, lg in-8°, 15 nn pp, 14 ills., original stiff paper wrapper. Texts in French and English. Describes 12 lots.
price: €22.00 |
| item 26063 |
1993 XI 25 PARIS - Mihail Chemiakine
Mihail Chemiakine: Exceptionel ensemble de 84 oeuvres (lot n° 1 à 84). (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Christian de Quay à Drouot Richelieu, 1993, in-4°, 45 pp, 84 lots, all illustrated , orig. black stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 13898 |
1995 XII 5 LONDON Sotheby's
Western Manuscripts and Miniatures (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 103 pp., 55 lots, with b/w plates, sewn, orig. wrappers. Thirteenth century bibles, miniatures from a 13th century missal...
price: €30.00 |
| item 33602 |
1997 XI 20 NEW YORK Sotheby's KEIR Collection
The Keir Collection of Medieval Works of Art. (Art auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1997, in-4°, 257 pp, bibliography, 126 lots, every item illustrated in colour, with 4 fold-out plates. Publisher's cloth binding , dust wrapper. Text in English.
price: €58.00 |
| item 34030 |
2000 XII 5 LONDON Sotheby's
Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. (Book auction sale catalogue).HANDBIBLIOTHEEK London, 2000, in-4°, 115 pp, coloured ills., 65 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31685 |
2003 I 21 Sotheby's New York - The Pouncey Collection
The Pouncey collection . Old master drawings from the collection of Philip and Myril Pouncey. (Art auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 2003, in-4°, 102 pp, drawings catalogued as lots 1 -16, paintings catalogued as lots 63-68, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Sotheby's catalogue number N07870A.
price: €32.00 |
| item 34848 |
2007 X 08 Paris - Drouot-Richelieu
Dragos Morarescu (Bucarest 1923-2005). Paris, Millon & Associés, 2007, obl. in-8°, 29 pp, 50 col. ills., stapled, stiff paper wrapper. 250 items. with coloured ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35828 |
2008 VI 24 London - Christie's - Irwin and Xenia S. MILLER - Simon SAINSBURY
Impressionist/Modern. Property from a distinguished European Collection. Property from the Estate of J. Irwin and Xenia S. Miller. (Boxed set of three art auction sale catalogues Christie's numbers 7599 , 7599A, 7599B). London, Christie's, 2008, boxed set of 3 catalogues, everything in mint condition. The main catalogue (290 pp, 81 lots) describes and illustrates all the lots. The two other catalogues are separate off-prints. The Monet painting from the Miller collection sold for $80.4 million.
price: €65.00 |
|
|