Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 32649 AELIANUS Claudius ( 170 - 240 ) - Abraham GRONOVIUS ( 1695 - 1775 ) a.o. Aeliani varia historia cum notis integris Conradi Gesneri , Johannis Schefferi , Tanaquilli Fabri , Joachimi Kuhnii, Jacobi Perizonii, & interpretatione Latina Justi Vulteji...Curante Abrahamo Gronovio qui et suas adnotationes adjecit (Pars Prima )... Pars Altera . Two parts in one volume. Lugduni Batavorum ( Leiden ) , Luchtmans et J.A. Langerak, 1731, in-4°, 2 parts in one volume, halftitle + engraved frontispiece + title printed in red and black + (92)nn pp (praefationes ed dedicationes) + 680 pp ; titlepage (pars altera) + pp 681-1056 pp + (80)pp(index). Bound in contemporary full calf, smooth decorated spine with red leather title label, both covers with the coat of arms of the Dutch town Zwolle ( Zwollae ) within a triple gilt fillet border, one fillet being a floral one. Traces of green silk ties. Prizebinding of the town of Zwolle (without the prize). Nicely preserved although the front hinge was expertly repaired.
price: €425.00
item 24209 AGENCE DECHENNE Bruxelles (editor) Bibliomania 1913. Catalogue des livres en éditions de luxe en vente à la libraire... Bruxelles, 1913, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, 40 pp, 160 items, some folding plates of bindings, one colored, stapled (loose in wrapper). Handnumbered by the editor (copy 52), printed on high quality paper. The colored plate is a Meunier binding on Les Fleurs du Mal.
price: €30.00
item 37666 ALBOUY M. L'Abbé A. ( editeur ) - Reliure aux armes de Henri V La Terre Sainte. Journal bi-mensuel des Lieux-Saints , Jeruzalem, Rome et les principaux sanctuaires du monde catholique. ( Année I et II complet dans un volume). Paris, Abbé A. Albouy, rédacteur-gérant, 1875-1877, 42 fascicules (N° 1 du 15 juillet 1875 au N° 42 du 1er avril 1877), pagination continue (1-404), illustrations sur bois, qq. à pleine page. RELIURE AUX ARMES DE HENRI V . In-4°, 31 x 22 cm, reliure en plein maroquin noir, sur les plats, filet, filet et roulette à figures, aux angles une fleuron à l'extérieure et une Lys de France à l'intérieur, rectangle contient le supra libro d'Henri V (Comte de Chambord). Olivier N°2500 (très semblable mais pas identique). Doublures en papier avec un décor doré encadrées de roulettes, feuilles de garde avec le même papier, dos à 5 nerfs avec décor doré. Tranches dorées. Reliure bien conservée à part de qq. infimes dégradations aux coins et à la coupe. Intérieur avec légères roussuers sur qq. pages.
price: €425.00
item 22113 ALBUM ROMANTIQUE -ROMANTIC BINDING Album Romantique Album A.D.P. - Romantic Binding. Oblong in-4° album, 24 x 30 cm, full green morocco, both covers with large gilt romantic decoration with floral and grotesk ornaments within a fine gilt and large blindtooled fillet, smooth gilt back, all edges gilt, inside ca. 100 blank leaves (a few show traces of removed illustrations). Fine and well preserved French romantic binding of around 1850.
price: €250.00
item 32434 ALLARD Alphonse - Émile de LAVELEYE Dépréciation des richesses... Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques de France. Accompagné des observations de Frédéric Passy - Paul Leroy - Beaulieu Levasseur - Germain Léon Say. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye. Bruxelles, presses Alexandre Berqueman, 1889, in-8°, 316 pp, bound in full red morocco with slipcase in red cloth, gold decorated spine, front and back, gilt edges. Extensive gilt lettering on front cover, spine slightly scratched and discolored, still a fine binding. Bound in before the title is a 2-p. long dedication letter to "Conseil fédéral suisse" in the hand of A. Allard, Directeur de la Monnaie [de Bruxelles], and also signed by Emile de Lavelaye [professeur à Liège, membre correspondant de l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques de France]. In this letter to the Swiss authorities the author expresses the hope that his economic analysis will show the way to go to avoid a confrontation between capitalists and workers. He explicitly refers to 1830 and 1848. Ex-library stamp on title page.
price: €475.00
item 2669 ALLOSERY P. - C. CALLEWAERT - A. DE POORTERR - A. PARMENTIER e.a. - M. ENGLISH ( preface ) - BRUGES 1927 Tentoonstelling van Miniaturen en Boekbanden te Brugge. 2 vols. (Bijvoegsel). Exhibition Catalogue: Townhall, July 1927: Brugge, 1927, 2 vols, (catalogus en bijvoegsel), In-8°, 20,5 x 13 cm, 159 pp + 25 plates h.t. ; 79 pp., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 5776 ALMANACH 1762 - reliure - binding Almanach 1762. Reliure d'époque plein maroquin rouge. Reliure d'époque plein maroquin rouge , 112 x 60 mm, plats bordés d'un filet floral et d'un filet cernant des volutes florales, au centre deux anges qui s'embrassent avec au-dessous la devise: Il Vous Cherche Depuis Longtems, dos à 5 nerfs, pages de garde en soie bleue. Coins légèrement émoussés, il manque une page de garde et les 3 ou 4 premières pages. Un almanach parisien de 1762 vendu comme reliure.
price: €200.00
item 31997 AMELINE Paule (bookbinding) Paule Ameline. Dix ans de Reliures 1992 - 2002. Paris, Bibliothèque historique de la Ville de Paris, 2003, in-4°, ca. 40 nn pp, describes 69 bookbindings, all illustrated in colour, sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. (Exposition de reliures, 69 reliures ills. en couleurs).
price: €24.00
item 3643 ANNUAIRE GENEALOGIQUE et HISTORIQUE 1819 Annuaire Généalogiques et Historique renformants des détails sur toutes les maisons souveraines d'Europe. 1819. Paris, A La Librairie Grecque-Latine-Allemande, in-12°, 13 x 8 cm, engraved title page, xxiv + 412 pp + 14 nn pp (almanac). Publisher's binding in green honeycombed paper, edges gilt, rose colored endpapers, in original slipcase in the same green material (some fingermarks but nice copy). According to a note in the preface this is the first year this almanac was published. It resembles the famous Gotha almanacs. (See Grand-Carteret, Almanach Français item 1859, another 3 years, by a different publisher). ( Almanac ) .
price: €150.00
item 18364 Anonymous - John Wood (illustrator) Le Christ les Apotres et Les Profètes, Principaux fragments de l'Histoire de la Religion. Avec Collection de Portraits gravés par les meilleurs artistes. Epreuves avant la lettre. Paris, Garnier Frères, 1851, large in-8°, 188 pp with 18 steel engraved plates h.t. (signed by John Wood), publisher's black cloth, gilt and decorated with a large neogothic ornament, back richly gilt, all edges gilt. Notwithstanding some minor traces of use and a few minor stains at the interior, a very good preserved copy, without the usual foxing.
price: €87.00
item 8668 ANTWERPEN 1993 Tentoonstellingscatalogus INGEBONDEN :INGEBONDEN Hedendaagse Antwerpse kunstboekbinders. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus, Antwerpen, Stadsbibliotheek, 1993) Antwerpen, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 129 pp, z/w ills., gelijmd, orig. omslag.
price: €15.00
item 21122 ANVERS 1930 A. Cornette - Hulin de Loo - E. de Bruyn - P. Verheyden Trésor de L'Art Flamand du Moyen Age au XVIIIme Siècle. Mémorial de L'Exposition d'Art Flamand Ancien à Anvers 1930. T.I Peintures ; T.II Dessins. Bruxelles, Librairie Nationaler d'Art et D'Histoire, 1932, 2 vols in-4°, 147 pp + 54 plates h.t. ; 194 pp + plates 55-120, uniform havana coloured half morocco, marbled boards, top edge gilt, signed binding by Laurent Peeters (nice). With articles written by specialists in the field: e.g. M. Devigne, A. Cornette, Hulin de Loo, P. Verheyden a.o.
price: €300.00
item 10863 APOLLONIUS DE RHODES - A. PONS (notes) - MÉAULLE (illustrations) Jason et Médée. Gravures de Méaulle. Traduction et notices de A. Pons. Paris, A. Quantin, 1882, petit in-8°, 14,3 x 9,5 cm, (6) + 119 pp + (3) + (1). Reliure en plein maroquin blue foncé, dos à 5 nerfs avec décoration dorée et titre doré, tranche supérieure dorée. Triple fillets sur les plats, double fillet sur les coupes, pages de garde marbrés, dans un étui en papier marbré. Reliure signé par L. Claessens. Très belle reliure en parfait était. Claessens était un de premiers relieurs à Bruxelles à la fin du 19ième siècle.
price: €450.00
item 12401 ARNOLD Matthew - Gilbert James (illustrator) Poems by Matthew Arnold with Photogravures after Gilbert James. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1905, in-8°, 21 x 14,5 cm, 148 pp, publisher's decorated two coloured cloth with gilt illustration and title, nice copy.
price: €150.00
item 32304 ASTEN Gerardus Jan van - empress MARIA THERESA of Habsburg - Count Corneille de NÉNY Lettres - patentes de concession de noblesse à Gerard-Jan van Asten. Patent of Nobility of Gerard Jan van Asten , original manuscript made in Wien ( Vienna) dated 4th june 1755. Wien (Vienna ) 1755 , original vellum document, in-folio, 8 pp , 34,5 x 23 cm, French text, with the registration on the heraldry roll in Brussels, dated June 28th, 1755. with on page 4 a watercolored design of the coat of arms ( 10.5 x 18 cm), heightened with gold. Bound in contemporary red velvet , traces of green silk ties on both covers, paste downs are made of gilt tinsel paper. The red wax seal of the empress is kept in a metal box (diameter ca. 14 cm). Nicely preserved original Patent of Nobility with the autograph signatures of the empress Maria Theresa of Habsburg and her secretary Count Corneille de Neny in Vienna, other co-signatories in Brussels are De Grez , B.D. Sanchez de Aguilar , Swerts , Le Comte de Fraula... Gerardus van Asten son of Theodorus van Asten - notary at 's Hertogenbosch ( Brabant ) 1698-1721 and Geertruyt Coninghs. He was buried in Hoogstraten 16th of january 1769. (see ANB 1855 pp. 46 ; on his coat of arms see EPN , 1984 , I p. 124).
price: €1500.00
item 17688 ATTACHEMENT Attachement à L'Eglise Catholique, Nouvelle Edition. Gand, Vanryckegem-Hovaere, 1833, in-16°, 10 x 7 cm, 88 pp, demi-cuir, plats en papier raciné. Bel exemplaire.
price: €20.00
item 13461 BAER Joseph Frankfurt Bucheinbände - Bookbindings Historical and Decorative - Livres dans de riches Reliures. Catalog 690. Frankfurt, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, stapled, orig. wrappers (dusty), 97 pp, 330 lots, 49 plates h.t.
price: €38.00
item 13462 BAER Joseph Frankfurt Bucheinbände - Bookbindings Historical and Decorative - Livres dans de riches Reliures. Catalog 740. Frankfurt, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, stapled, orig. wrappers (dusty), 128 pp, 412 lots, 48 plates h.t.
price: €45.00
item 37838 BAIER Johann Jacob - Erhard REUSCH Gemmarum Affabre Sculptarum Thesaurus quem suis sumptibus haud exigius nec parvo studio collegit Io. Mart. Ab Ebermayer,... recensuit Io. Iacobus Baierus. (bound with) Erhard Reusch : Capita Deorum et illustrium Hominum... Norimbergae (Nürnberg) , in Aedibus Ebermayerianus, 1720, in-folio, 39,5 x 24 cm, title printed in red & black + large folding portrait (with tear repaired) + (2)nn pp (praefatio) + 46 pp + large folding plate of the cabinet + (4)nn pp (index)(with engravings [tabulae] IX-XXX in the text). BOUND WITH : REUSCH , Erhard : Capita Deorum et illustrium Hominum...nec non Hieroglypica , Abraxea et Amuleta quaedam in Gemmis antiqua partim, partim recenti manu, affabre incisa...Io. Martinus ab Ebermayer...title in red & black + (10)nn pp + 226 pp + 17 engraved plates containing 450 illustrations of gems (bound before the numbered pp ) + 22 nn pp (index rerum). BOUND WITH : (Baier , 2nd , 3rd , 4th part). (Nürnberg, 1722). (Zweites Teil) : Effigies Regum Franciae a Pharamundo usque ad Ludovicum XV in gemmis... (Drittes Teil): Icones Ducum Venetorum... (Viertes Teil) : Imperatorum a Iulio Caesare ad Carolum VI.... (12)nn pp + 8 engraved plates (numbered I-VIII, these plates belonging to the first part) + 4 engraved plates (depicting cxi Venetian doges) + 2 plates of the cabinet + 3 plates (with lxv effigies of French kings) + 7 plates ( clxiii Roman emperors). An absolutely complete copy of the two works , bound together here, with the three last parts of Baier's work, together with the gems plates bound after Reusch's work. Binding : Large paper copy in an Amsterdam prize binding. Full vellum, with traces of silk ties, both covers with the gilt arms of Amsterdam (size 135 x 95 mm) within a two broad gilt floral fillets. The engraved prize is bound in after the second fly leaf : awarded to Iano Loosjes on September 19th by R. van Ommeren ( Gymnasii Amstelaedamensis Rector). Finely preserved binding allthough the gilt on the outer half of the front cover is faded at some parts. An exceptionally fine copy of these two works which describe a large collection of pictural gems and cameos illustrating famous figures from antiquity to (modern) times.
price: €1250.00
item 3663 BARRUEL L'Abbé - Jesuit Prize Binding Du Pape et de ses droit religieux à l'occasion du Concordat. Paris , Crapart, An XII (1803), two volumes in-8°. Binding: 2 volumes in uniform purple roan, front cover with gilt leave shaped roll-stamp and oval gilt center piece with the text: Collegium Soc. Jesu Antverpiae/ Praemium, centered in a rectangular blindtooled cartouche, back cover with same roll-stamp and rectangular central blindtooled cartouche with a cross motif. Marbled edges. Praemio: printed form with typografical border with handwritten remarks. For the binding see: Coppens C.: De prijs is het bewijs (Exhibition catalogue Leuven, 1991) pp. 135-139 with an illustration of the same binding; Culot P.: Quatre siècles de reliure en Belgique, Brussels 1988, pp 216-217 item 96, also illustrated. Some very minor scratches but very nice copies.
price: €600.00
item 35576 BARYE A. L. - Arsène ALEXANDRE (text) A. L. Barye. Paris, Librairie de l'art, s.d. (ca. 1900), 112 pp, 33 ills., publisher's red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front, all edges gilt. Publ. in the series "Les artistes célèbres". Belle cartonnage d'éditeur bien conservée.
price: €50.00
item 36720 BASCHET Rémy ( directeur ) - George Cretté Arts et métiers du livre. Revue internationale de la reliure d'art. N° 132 4e trimestre 1984. Paris, Technorama, décembre 1984, numéro 132, (issue 132) , 58 pp, 81 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Avec un article sur le relieur Georges CRETTÉ .
price: €20.00
item 36507 BASKERVILLE - Catullus - Tibullus - Propertius Catulli, Tibulli et Propertii Opera. Birmingham , Joannis Baskerville, 1772, in-4°, 296 x 230 mm , 372 pp . Bound in contemporary full red morocco (French binding), boards with a triple gilt ruling, raised gilt spine with floral ornaments, board edges with double gilt ruling, inner dentelles with elaborate gilt tooling, marbled endpapers, al edges gilt. Finely preserved high quality French full morocco binding with minimal and only slight traces of shelf wear, with a small chipping at one of the board edges. Fine interior but first and last leaf very slightly browned. The contemporary deluxe French binding on this Baskerville imprint is a proof of the high regard in which French bibliophiles held the English printer and publisher John Baskerville (1706 - 1775).
price: €2500.00
item 14626 BAUDRAND L'Abbé L'Ame affermie dans la foi et prémunie contre la séduction de l'erreur... Lyon, Paris, Librairie Catholique, 1844, in-8°, reliure plein maroquin noir, encadrement de 6 filets sur les plats, avec au premier plat motif central néo-gothique avec deux coeurs et les mots '' Maison des Oiseaux''. Tranches dorées, qq. usures, coins émoussés. Légères rousseurs, marges des premières pages un peu endomm., pages de garde en papier de soie blanc (oxidé), sinon reliure intéressant avec un décor dans le style à la fanfare.
price: €75.00
item 29838 BAYARD Émile L'Art Appliqué Français d'Aujourd'hui. Meuble, Ferronnerie, Céramique, Verrerie , Tissus etc. (Reliure). Ouvrage illustré de 213 gravures. Paris, Ernest Gründ, s.d. (après 1924), in-4°, 317 pp, broché, couverture originale, ex-bibliothèque, petit cachet sur le faux titre, couverture pouss. et petit trace d'enlèvement d'une étiquette, intérieur bon. Livre qui traite les arts décoratifs françaises des années 1920 (Art Déco), publié sans date mais à la page 297 figure une réproduction de l'affiche de Jean Dupas pour le XVme Salon des Artistes Décorateurs (dessin de 1924).
price: €100.00
item 28353 BAYNES COPE A. D. Caring for Books and Documents. (With line illustrations by Sture Akerstrôm). London, published for the Trustees of the British Museum,1981, 32 pp, large in-8°, many b/w ills and photographs, bibliography, publ. cased binding.
price: €20.00
item 7736 BEAUPLAN, A.de pseud. ( i.e. Amédée Rousseau) :KEEPSAKE MUSICAL, Album de douze Romances, Chansonettes, Ballades, Siciliennes, et Nocturnes mis en musique avec accompagnements de piano. Paris, Janet et Cotelle, s.d. (ca. 1835-1840), in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, with 12 songs (lithographed music) illustrated with 12 lithographs, original decorated half leather binding, covers with double gilt filet and largecentral embossed decoration , all edges gilt, (some light foxing). Romantic song book in a remarkable binding, illustrated with lithographs by Janet Lange, Deveria, M.Alophe, a.o. (Hirsch III, 630)
price: €250.00
item 7735 BEAUPLAN A.de pseud. (i.e. Amédée Rousseau) :KEEPSAKE MUSICAL, Nouvel Album. Douze Romances, Chansonettes, Ballades et Nocturnes mis en musique avec accompagnements de piano. Paris, Janet et Cotelle, s.d. (ca. 1835-1840), in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, with 12 songs (lithographed music) illustrated with 12 lithographs, original decorated half leather binding, covers with double gilt filet and large central embossed decoration ''à la cathedrale'', all edges gilt, (spine slightly damaged, some light foxing). Charming romantic song book in a remarkable binding ... illustrated with lithographs by Janet L, compositions by A. Menut, A. Rouarge a.o.
price: €300.00
item 4429 BEAUREGARD, La Comtesse Costa de Vie de la Sainte Vierge. Paris/Lille, 1896, 13 x 7 cm, 444 pp. Reliure plein cuir tabac, sur les plats lis décoré à froid dans le centre et lis mosaiqué dans les quatre coins, cadre de filet à froid. Dos à cinq nerfs avec dans les compartiments lis à froid, trois tranches dorées, pages de garde marbrés. Tranches dorées. (Quelques très légères épidermures).
price: €200.00
item 18777 BECANUS Martinus S.J. Analogia veteris ac novi Testamenti, authore Martino Becano, Societatis Jesu. Editio Nova in Locis innumeris emendata. Mechliniae (Mechelen), Typis P.-J. Hanicq, 1831, in-8°, xxxii + 432 pp + 1 folding plate, index. Contemporary full green leather binding, covers with large blind tooled floral ornament between gilt fillets, raised back with nice gilt ornamentation, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. (De Backer Sommervogel I 1006). The last 19th-century edition of this classical text by Becanus, in a very attractive binding.
price: €175.00
item 11682 BELIN Théophile Livres des XVe & XVIe Siècles dans leurs Reliures Originales. Paris, Belin, 1914, in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, 142 pp + 92 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (slightly disbound, but a good copy). Sale catalogue whichdescribes 390 bindings.
price: €210.00
item 12941 BELIN Théophile Catalogue d'un joli choix de livres rares & précieux, manuscrits avec miniatures, livres d'heures imprimés, belles reliures anciennes.. Paris, 1906, in-8°, orig. wrappers (back damaged), 1164 descriptions of which 50 manuscripts, 47 printed books of hours and 40 16th century bindings (5 ills.).
price: €35.00
item 18872 BELIN Théophile (Paris) Livres Anciens de provenances historiques. Riches Reliures. 1914 (Book sale catalgoue). Paris, Librairie Théophile Belin, 1910, in-8°, 116 pp + ca. 100 b/w plates of bindings h.t. (some folding or double page), bound in modern red cloth, leather label on spine. Rare well illustrated catalogue.
price: €185.00
item 28294 BELIN Théophile (Paris) Livres avec riches reliures historiques des XVIe XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. ( Bookdealer's catalogue ). Paris, Librairie Théophile Belin, 1912, in-4°, 331 items, 62 pp + ca. 80 b/w plates with 131 illustrations of bindings, modest green half cloth binding, some slight foxing (not on the plates), label fixed with adhesive tape on spine, still an acceptable copy of a rare bookdealer's catalogue on fine bookbindings.
price: €175.00
item 37725 BELLEFROID Micheline de - Liliane GÉRARD - Librairie Auguste BLAIZOT Micheline de Bellefroid - Liliane Gérard. Exposition du 18 au 29 octobre 1972. Librairie Auguste Blaizot. Paris, Blaizot, 1972, oblong in-8°, plaquette agrafée, (12) pp nn avec 3 ills. d'une reliure (dont une sur la couverture).
price: €20.00
item 19598 BENEDICTUS PAPA XIII - Hoogstraten Concilium Romanum in Sacrosancta Lateranensi Basilica celebratum, anno universalis jubilaei MDCCXXV a sanctissimo patre et domino nostro Benedicto Papa XIII...Benedicto Papa XIII... Bruxellis, Typis Francisci Foppens, 1726, in-8°, 15 x 9,5 cm, engraved frontispece portrait + (22) + 428 pp + (25)(index), contemporary full calf, ex-library, small stamp on title, prize-book of Hoogstraten college with manuscript text on fly leaf, awarded to Gijsbrecht van Nieuwkuijk (Geertruidenberg) in 1772.
price: €105.00
item 4564 BERÈS Catalogue No.70 (1979) Editions originales, Reliures, Autographes. Paris, Pierre Berès, 1979, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 150 pp, 925 items, b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 4568 BERÈS Catalogue No.64 350 Livres Illustrés, Illustratifs ou Illustres du dix-septième au dix-neuvième siècle. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. (ca 1975), 25 x 18 cm, ca. 250 pp + coloured & b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Describes 350 items.
price: €38.00
item 4572 BERÈS Catalogue No.57 Livres et Manuscrits. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. (ca. 1955), 25 x 18 cm, ca. 200 pp + coloured & b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Describes 345 Items).
price: €25.00
item 8005 BERÈS Catalogue No.15 Livres, Reliures et Autographes. Paris, Pierre Berès, 1937, 22,5 x 15 cm, ca. 50 pp + 4 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 8958 BERÈS Catalogue No.48 Beaux Livres Anciens. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. (ca. 1950), 25 x 18 cm, ca. 100 pp + b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 24123 BERÈS Catalogue No.17 - 1937 Livres, Reliures et Autographes. Paris, Pierre Berès, 1937, 22,5 x 15 cm, ca. 60 pp + 5 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. 410 Items, facsimile illustrations of autographs.
price: €20.00
item 26836 BERÈS Catalogue No.14 Livres, Reliures et Autographes. Paris, Pierre Berès, 1936, 22,5 x 15 cm, ca. 50 pp + 5 planches h.t., broché, couverture originale (légèrement débroché et souillé). Le lot 227 est le fameux Album ''Les confidences de salon'' rempli par Marcel Proust.
price: €25.00
item 28891 BERÈS Catalogue No.66 Manuscrits et Enluminures du onzième au dix-huitième siècle. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. (ca. 1974), 25 x 18 cm, ca. 155 pp + coloured & b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Describes 49 Items). Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €35.00
item 31084 BERÈS Catalogue No. 93 (2004) Catalogue 93 Livres rares. Six siècles de reliures. Paris, Pierre Berès, 2005, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 350 pp, 283 items, coloured plates of bindings h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper, indexed.
price: €50.00
item 33431 BERÈS Catalogue No. 87 Catalogue 87 Livres modernes et contemporains. Textes, images et reliures. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. ca. 1998, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 150 pp, 208 items, b/w & coloured plates h.t., (mostly of bindings), sewn, orig. wrapper. Indexed.
price: €28.00
item 18930 BERN Gewerbe Museum 1926 Exhibition catalogue Buchbinderei Ausstellung. Bern, Gewerbe-Museum, 1926, in-8°, 60 pp, orig.wrappers, b/w plates + cover specimen, publicity, tipped in b/w ills. of modern bindings.
price: €30.00
item 11438 BERNARD Georges - Elly Cockx Indestege - Storm van Leeuwen - E. van der Vekene (introduction) La Reliure d'Art dans le Benelux / Kunstboekbinden in de Benelux. ( Exhibition catalogue ), Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1988, October: In-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 143 pp, coloured & b/w ills., sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 11441 BERNARD Georges (cataloguer) - Paul CULOT (Historical introduction) La Reliure en Belgique aux XIXe et XXe Siècles. De Boekband in België in de 19e en 20e eeuw. Exhibition catalogue; Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1985, March 16: Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1985, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, 294 pp, index, describes 168 Belgian 19th & 20th century bindings most of them illustrated in b/w., sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in Dutch & French with a summary in English.
price: €70.00
item 18200 BERSANJE J. Madame du Bourg, Mere Marie de Jesus, fondatrice de la congregation des soeurs du Sauveur et de la Sainte Vierge. Paris/Lyon, Delhomme & Briguet, s.d.(1897), in-8, xxviii + 372 pp, full red morocco binding, raised back, all edges gilt, watered silk end papers, copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens of Mechelen with his gilt coat of arms on the front cover. (Back a bit faded).
price: €112.00
item 17666 BERSET J. Méditations pour Le Mois de Mai sur les Grandeurs de la Mère de Dieu et sur la Confiance que nous devons avoir en Elle. Liège, Dessain, 1853, frontispiece gravé + xxxii + 510 pp, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 28516 BIBLE - M.J.B. L'ECUY La Bible de la Jeunesse ou Abrégé de l'Histoire de la Bible contenant l'Ancien et le Nouveau Testament....Tome Premier (Tome Second). Paris, chez Desray, de L'imprimerie de Crapelet, 1810, 2 volumes in-8°, 20 x 12,3 cm, engraved frontispiece + xxxiv + 380 pp + 28 engraved plates each depicting two scenes from the bible ; engr. frontispiece + 433 pp + 20 engraved plates, bound in uniform contemporary full brown mottled calf, richly gilt decorated smooth spine with double leather label, floral gilt fillet on both covers, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges, a fine nicely preserved binding (jolies reliures, très bien conservées). Not in Gumuchian.
price: €650.00
item 3168 BIBLE du Chanoine CRAMPON La Sainte Bible du Chanoine CRAMPON. Paris, Cercle du Bibliophile, Tournai , Desclée et Co., 1961, grande in-4°, 29 x 21,3 cm, 1027 pp + 267 pp + 13 cartes de la bible, avec 88 reproductions des peintures classiques illustrant la bible, imprimées par Joh. Enschedé en Zonen à Haarlem. Reliure plein chagrin rouge, dos doré, tranches dorées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €85.00
item 34573 BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE DE FRANCE ( éditeur) - Émile DACIER ( préface ) Les plus belles reliures de la réunion des Bibliothèques Nationales. Paris, éditions des Bibliothèques Nationales de France, s.d. (ca. 1950), in-folio portefeuille, 12 pp nn + XLII planches dont 10 en couleurs, planches détachées comme publié, avec serpentes. Dans une portefeuille de l'éditeur, en carton . Avec une dédicace d'émile Dacier datée 13 Juillet 1950... au Docteur de ....(nom effacé). À part de qq. légères souill. de la portefeuille: bel exemplaire.
price: €225.00
item 16746 BIJBEL in het Nederlands, Dutch Bible Bijbel dat is de gansche Heilige Schrift bevattende al de kanonieke boeken van het Oude en het Nieuwe Testament. Door last van de Hoog-Moogende Heeren van de Staten Generaal der Vereenigde Nederlanden... Amsterdam, Haarlem, De Nederlandsche Bijbel-Compagnie, Brandt & Zoon, Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-8°, 850 + 285 pp, gedrukt op bijbelpapier, goud op snee, vol perkamenten band met blind versiering op voor-en achterplatten, goudversiering op voorplat. (Bible, Dutch Bible, Bijbel in nice full vellum binding ).
price: €75.00
item 9440 BILDERDIJK Willem Dichterlijke Uitspanning van Mr. W.Bilderdijk, in zes luimige brieven aan zijne eenige zuster, nu wijlen Vrouwe Izabella Dorothea Wenthoff geb; Bilderdijk, in de jaren 1778 en 1779 geschreven. Uitgegeven door Jonkhr. Mr. J.F. van Breugel. Nijmegen, J.F.Thieme, 1835, in-8°, 21,5 x 13,5 cm, titel met vignet + 58 pp, bedrukte gekartonneerde uitgeversband, mooi bewaard. Zeldzaam goed bewaarde vroege gekartonneerde uitgeversband.
price: €70.00
item 36504 BINDING with Olive wood boards Binding with Olive Wood boards. S.d.s.l. (probably English, Victorian period). Binding of olive wooden boards, 22 x 15 cm, front board with elaborated copper ornaments with floral designs - a centre piece and 4 large corner pieces. Boards kept together with a leather spine, pastedowns of modern marbled paper.
price: €250.00
item 21287 BISDOM MECHELEN - Binding Kleine Kartabel of beknopte kerkelijke Dagwijzer van het Bisdom Mechelen voor het jaar Onzes Heeren 1898. 11e Jaargang. Mechelen, Drukkerij Paul Ryckmans, 1898, 16,5 x 11 cm, 96 pp, interleaved, contemporary full red russia, both covers with central gilt supra libro coat of arms of a bisshop with the dictum: ''Gressus meos dirige''. All edges gilt, marbled end-papers.
price: €210.00
item 20500 BISHOP Maria Catherine Memoir of Mrs. Augustus Craven (Pauline de la Ferronnays) with extracts from her diaries and correspondence. Second edition. In two Volumes (Two parts in one binding). London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1895, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + vi + 383 pp , frontispiece portrait + 403 pp, index. Binding: bound in full dark blue polished calf, front cover with a central gilt supralibro of the Convent of Notre Dame Northampton, within blind and gilt fillets, raised back with red title label and gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Prize binding with the manuscript note on the fly leaf: ''Prize for Painting awarded to Miss Faut (?), July 28th 1897. S(iste)r Mary of the Angels. A beautiful prizebinding of the Convent of Notre Dame of Northhampton in really perfect condition. The supralibro shows the façade of the sadly demolished building in Abington Street. The binding is signed.
price: €275.00
item 8009 BLAIZOT Catalogue No.313 Beaux Livres.... Paris, Librairie Auguste Blaizot, (1958), in-8°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 78 pp + 19 b/w plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 8010 BLAIZOT Catalogue No.314 Beaux Livres, Belles Reliures. Paris, Librairie Auguste Blaizot, (1959), in-8°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 104 pp + 8 b/w plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 8011 BLAIZOT Catalogue No.315 Beaux Livres, Belles Reliures. Paris, Librairie Auguste Blaizot, (1959), in-8°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 79 pp + 1 coloured + 11 b/w plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 24205 BLAIZOT Catalogue No.316 Livres anciens romantiques et modernes. Belles reliures.. Paris, Librairie Auguste Blaizot, (1961), in-8°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 124 pp + 4 b/w plates mostly of bindings, colored frontispiece, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 24207 BLAIZOT Catalogue No.320 Editions originales, Livres illustrés, autographes et manuscrits, Belles reliures.. Paris, Librairie Auguste Blaizot, (1964), in-8°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 124 pp + 3 b/w plates of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 24208 BLAIZOT Catalogue No.300 Livres anciens - Belles reliures. Livres illustrés & Editions originales, ... Paris, Librairie Auguste Blaizot, (1950), in-8°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 92 pp , colored frontispiece + 36 b/w plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 6081 BLAIZOT Claude Hedendaagse Franse boekbindkunst. Enkele stromingen. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus , Brussel Koninklijke Bibliotheek) Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1976, in-4°, 73 pp, z/w ill., gebrocheerd, met orig. omslag. (sewn, stiff wrapper; text in Dutch)
price: €18.00
item 11865 BLAIZOT Claude Reliures françaises contemporaines. (Catalogue d'Exposition). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1976, in-4°, 73 pp, z/w ill., broch., couverture orig.
price: €23.00
item 15940 BLANC Charles - BISSON Frères (Photographers) L'Oeuvre de Rembrandt reproduit par la Photographie, décrit et commenté par M.Charles Blanc, ancien directeur des Beaux-Arts. Paris, Gide et J.Baudry, Libraires-Editeurs, 1853. in-folio, 43 x 31 cm, 6 nn pp (title) + 24 pp + 100 mounted albumen prints + ca. 200 nn pp (explanatory notes) + 4 nn pp (table). Full olive green morocco, both covers with gilt filets and blindtooling, gilt title on front cover, a.e.g., apart from some minor scratches and a few usual spots inside an extremely attractive copy. Roosens/Salu: History of Photography; a bibliography of books: No. 905. E.A.McCauley: Commercial Photography in Paris pp.272. A very fine copy of an important book in the history of photography. This is the first time (1853) a book is published with the photographs reproduced from albumen-on-glass negatives. The photographers were [Bisson & Frères] and the photographs were printed by Lemercier. The commentary was written by Charles Blanc, former French minister of Fine Arts.
price: €6250.00
item 38178 BLANKENSTEIN J.C. - J. van KLAVEREN - J.A. REINDS ( redactie ) Boekbinden Uitgaafbinden en brocheren. Deel I , Deel II ( 2 vols). Leergang voor het grafisch bedrijf. S.l. s.d. (ca. 1960-1970), uitgave van de Vereniging tot bevordering van de vakopleiding in het Boekbinders ) , Papierwaren- en enveloppenbedrijf. 2 vols in-8°, 183 pp ; 247 pp , uniform gebonden in bruin linnen uitgeversband. Mooie exemplaren.
price: €50.00
item 29979 BODLEIAN LIBRARY - Giles BARBER (Preface) Textile and embroidered bindings. Oxford, 1971, in-8°, ca 44 nn pp, 30 b/w plates, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, series Bodleian Picture Books Special Series No. 2, mint copy.
price: €20.00
item 29981 BODLEIAN LIBRARY - I. G. PHILIP (Preface) Gold tooled book bindings. Oxford, 1951, in-8°, ca 32 nn pp, 24 b/w plates, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, series Bodleian Picture Books No. 2.
price: €18.00
item 20743 BON Dr. Gustave Le La Civilisation des Arabes. ouvrage illustré de 10 Chromolithographies, 4 cartes et 366 gravures dont 70 grandes planches. Paris, Librairie de Firmin Didot, 1884, grande in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, xv + 705 pp + 10 chromolitho h.t., demi-cuir décoré d'éditeur, tranches dorées, très bel exemplaire quoi que les pages de garde sont un peu piquées. Bel exemplaire d'un ouvrage classique sur l'art des Arabes. Nice copy of an important work on the art of the Arabs.
price: €795.00
item 16471 BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER - Oxford, printed at the University Press. Oxford, Samuel Collingwood, M.DCCC.XXXIX. (1839), in-12°, (bound with ''A new version of the psalms of David'') same printer, 1840, full violet colored morocco, both covers with intricate filets with stylized flowers, raised gilt back, with small bookseller's label: ''J. MacLehose & R. Nelson 83 Buchanan street, Glasgow"), with owner's name in pencil on flyleaf (William Brown, winter 1842, Glasgow). Charming binding in perfect condition.
price: €210.00
item 30290 BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de Trésors d'art du Hainaut. Catalogue d'exposition. Mons 1953. Mons, 1953, in-8°, 252 pp + 54 planches h.t. Reliure: reliure plein maroquin brun havanne, dos à cinq nerfs, titre en or sur le dos, tranche supérieure dorée, doublures en soie vert avec cadre en cuir avec 4 fillets dorés, fillet sur les coupes, en étui assorti, reliure signée J. Nicodème.
price: €125.00
item 7811 BORZEK Wilhelm Die Messe des katholischen Kirchen-Jahres. Ein Andachtsbuch für katholische Christen... Landshut, Vogel'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1842, small in-4°, 13 x 10 cm, xx + 944 pp, mit typographischer Bordüre und Vollblatt Holzschnitte. EINBAND: Volles violet-schwarzes Schafsleder Einband mit reicher Versierung. Platten mit grossem Kreuz und Blumenornament. Goldschnitt. Mit Pappschachtel. Sehr schön erhalten, obwohl ein kleines Ornament am Rückenseite verbleicht ist, und einige Seiten sehr leicht stockfleckig sind..
price: €300.00
item 18339 BOURASSE Abbé J.J. Les Apotres. Histoire de L'Etablissement de L'Eglise d'après les textes contemporains... Tours, Alfred Mame et fils, 1869, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, frontispiece gravé + viii + 464 pp, demi maroquin vert foncé, dos décor., tr.dor. (bel exempl., sans auc. rousseurs).
price: €45.00
item 18340 BOURASSE Abbé J.J. Histoire de Jésus-Christ d'après les Evangiles et la Tradition... Tours, Mame et Cie, 1872, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, frontispiece gravé + 580 pp, demi maroquin vert foncé, dos décor., tr.dor. (bel exempl., sans auc. rousseurs).
price: €60.00
item 38000 BOURDEREAU L. ( texte ) - Le CORBEILLER ( Musique ) - Isabelle II Marie Louise de Bourbon , Reine d'Espagne ( provenance ) Le marriage de Rosine. Opera comique en un acte. Paroles de Mr. Bourdereau. Musique de Le Corbeiller. Partition Chant et Piano arrangée par l'auteur. ( pour une production au) '' Théatre de Salon ''. Manuscrit. S.l. s.d. ( Paris, ca. 1870) , manuscrit sur papier, in-8°, 26,5 x 17 cm, 198 pp, page de dédication (un dessin sous forme de médaillon à la mine de plomb) , titre + 198 pp de musique avec texte. Reliure en maroquin rouge, dos à 4 nerfs, plats supérieure avec les armes de la Reine Isabelle II d'Espagne entourés d'encadrements à froid et doré . Tranches dorées, dentele intérieure, garde de soie moirée. Précieux manuscrit dans une belle reliure. Isabelle II, reine d'Espagne de 1833 à 1868 se réfugia en France en 1870 ou elle fréquentait dans les salons et les théatres les artistes lyriques. Sur l'auteur il y a peu connu. On a de lui e.a. '' L'Amour Charlatan '' avec F. De Lange , musique de Cellot. (Paris, Morris, 1864) ; Les Bohémiens de Paris (avec Michel Masson).
price: €1600.00
item 36451 BRACHES Ernst Het boek als Nieuwe Kunst. Een studie in Art Nouveau. Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1973, in-8°, 555 pp, almost 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. Original paperback edition, edges and covers a bit soiled.
price: €50.00
item 24010 BRAND & PROOST Twee eeuwen Brandt en Proost. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de Boekbinderij de Uitgeverij van Bijbels en Kerkboeken en den Papierhandel in Nederland naar gegevens uit de archieven J.Brandt & Zoon sinds 1742 en P.Proost & Zoon sinds 1842. Amsterdam J.Brandt & Zoon In 't Wapen van Amsterdam, 1942, large in-8°, XV+288 pp, coloured plates h.t., bw ills and plates, publisher's half cloth, slightly soiled but still a good/fine copy. Text in Dutch..
price: €40.00
item 36209 BREPOLS EN DIERICKX ZOON (publisher) Ave Maria ! Livre de Prières contenant de pieux exercices. Nouvelle édition. Turnhout, Brepols & Dierckx zoon, s.d. (1911), in-16°, 116 x 64 mm, 380 pp, all pages with a red printed ruling. Bound in full red calf, both covers gilt tooled and with intricate blindtooling with a central panel of 32 small losenges, all edges gilt, endpapers in cream coloured silk. Binding finely preserved in a cloth box.
price: €115.00
item 16012 BRESLAUER B.H. Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1986 ; Historic & artistic bookbindings from the Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana. Brussels, 1986, in-4°, 167 pp, b/w ills., indices, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 11134 BREVARIUM ROMANUM (Pars Estiva) Brevarium Romanum Ex decreto Sacrosancti Concilij Tridentini restitutum, Pii V. Pont. Max. jussu editum, et Clementis VIII. primum, nunc denuo Urbani PP. VIII auctoritate recognitum. In quo omnia suis locis ad longum posita sunt, pro majori recitantium commoditate. ONLY Pars Aestiva. Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Bathasaris Moreti, 1688, in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, engraved frontispiece, title printed in red and black with engraved vignet, (59) + 716 pp + ccv pp + (3) + 3 + (1)blank + 3 + (1)blank + 4 full page copper engravings, printed throughout in red and black. Full contemporary red morocco, fine triple fillet on covers, raised gilt back, lower end of back tooled with 5 small crowned circles containing alternately a dolphin and the French lilly, marbled endpapers. (Apart from slightly bumped corners and some scratching and staining of the covers, a nicely preserved binding), manuscript ex-dono on fly-leave: ''Ex-dono D.Domini mei Episcopi (erased) 1717, nunc ad usum Jacob Sirmond, archid (erased). (First six leaves with a tiny hole). Nice specimen of a liturgical Plantin imprint in a rich morocca binding, lacks unfortunately the ''Pars Hiemalis''.
price: €450.00
item 15053 BREVARIUM ROMANUM 1733 BREVARIUM ROMANUM 1733 Ex decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum. Pii V. Pontificis Max. jussu editum et Clementis VIII Primum nunc denuo Urbani Papae VIII...4 volum. Pars Hiemalis, Pars Autumnalis, Pars Verna, Pars Aestiva Antverpiae (Antwerpen), ex Architypographia Plantiniana, M DCC XXXIII (1733), 4 vols in-4°, 23,5 x 17,5 cm, title pages with engraved vignette + ca. 800 pp per volume, printed throughout in red & black, bound in at the end: ''Officia Propria Sanctorum...Leodiensis'' (Liège, Dessain, 1859), late 19th century red leather bindings with copper clasps (one missing), on the front cover: a gilt cross. Apart from the not contemporary binding a neat example of a late religious edition of the Plantin Press.
price: €620.00
item 21286 BREVARIUM ROMANUM Horae Diurnae Brevarii Romani ex decreto Sancti Concilii Tridentini Restituti S. Pii V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editi, Clementis VIII et Urbanus VIII... Mechlinae (Mechelen), H.Dessain, 1883, large in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, xviii + (2) + 400 pp + 178 pp + 10 pp + (40)(additions), contemporary full red morocco, both covers with central and corner embossed gilt figures, illustrations of mythical animals and bible figures, within elaborate floral gilt ornaments, raised gilt back, all edges gilt, red watered silk enpapers, back cover with the supra libro coat of arms of a bisshop with the dictum: ''Gressus meos dirige''. Ex-library with a small cancellation stamp on half title. Binding with some traces of handling. Sturdy yet fine and elegant binding which shows, not too ostentably, the years of handling by a pious bishop.
price: €992.00
item 18859 BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne) Catalogue Beaux Livres et Belles Reliures du XVe au XIXe siècle (Book sale catalogue N°12). (Swiss bookdealer's catalogue). Lausanne, 1952, in-8°, ca. 120 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €15.00
item 18282 BROEDERSCHAP O.L.V. van Scherpenheuvel Kerk J.Baptist Mechelen Beknoopt onderrigt voor de Deelgenooten van het Lofweerdig Broederschap van O.L.V. van Scherpenheuvel, met de goedkeuring van Zyne Hoogweerdigheyd Engelbertus, aertsbisschop van mechelen en primaet der Nederlanden, plegtiglyk ingesteld den 27 Julii 1834, in de parochiale kerk van de" HH. Joannes Baptist en de Evangelist binnen Mechelen... Antwerpen, uyt de Drukkery van T.J. Janssens, s.d. (1835), in-12°, 14,5 x 9 cm, 56 pp, exemplaar van de aartsbisschop Engelbertus, gebonden in volle lederen band, met teksten in vergulde letters op voor-en achterplatten. Voorplatte:''Ilustrissimo ac reverendissimo Domino Engelberto Mecheliensium Archiepiscopo et Primati Belgii''. Achterplatte: ''Grata Cofraternitas B.M.V. Aspricollensis Anno Reparatae Salutis MDCCCXXXV''. beide platten afgeboord met een fillet. Goud op alle sneden.
price: €175.00
item 2572 BRUSSELS 1930 Exhibition catalogue BOOKBINDINGS Bibliothèque Royale: 1930 April 5: Exposition de Reliures, 2 vols: I: Du XIIe à la fin du XVIe Siècle; II: Du XVIIe à la fin du XIXe Siècle. Bruxelles, 1930-1931, 2 vols in-8°, 23,5 x 15,5 cm, 251 pp + 14 plates h.t.; 312 pp + 13 plates h.t.; with bibliography and 4 indices. (Catalogue describing a total of more than 1000 bindings.)
price: €60.00
item 16546 BRUSSELS 1935 Exhibition catalogue Le Livre, l'estampe, l'édition en Brabant du XVe au XIXe Siècle. (Mémorial de l'Exposition d'art ancien à Bruxelles). Gembloux, Duculot, 1935, in-8°, 252 pp, printed in 1150 copies on featherweight paper. Contains a series of articles on the bookhistory of the ancient duchy of Brabant (with Brussels) e.g. Prosper Verheyden on bookbindings, Paul Faider on manuscripts, A.Vincent on printing in Brussels before 1800, in Louvain before 1800 etc.
price: €40.00
item 10461 BRUSSELS 1985 - BIBLIOTHECA WITTOCKIANA BRUXELLES Huit siècles de reliure en Espagne , Ocho siglos de encuarder espanola. Spaanse boekbanden uit acht eeuwen. (Exhibition catalogue 1985). Bruxelles, 1985, In-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 171 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Exhibition catalogue on Spanish bookbindings).
price: €30.00
item 27097 BRUXELLES - SALON 1839 Exhibition catalogue 1839 IX 1 - Exposition Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, gravure, dessin et lithographie des artistes vivans, exposés au salon de 1839. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de Demortier Frères, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, 73 pp + (74)-82 pp (supplément). Reliure plein cuir vert avec décor doré sur les plats, au milieu l'armoirie belge avec la devise: ''L'union fait la force''. Tranches dorées, pages de garde en papier blanc moiré, pages de garde avec des tâches d'eau, pour le reste une reliure bien conservée avec l'ex-libris collé à l'interieur du chateau de Marchienne.
price: €175.00
item 29169 CAIN Georges - Charles JOUAS (illustrateur) - P. NOULHAC (relieur) - A. MAYLANDER (doreur) La Seine du Point-du-Jour à Bercy. Paris, Aux dépens de deux Amateurs (Charles Miguet et Jean Borderet), 1927, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, 108 pp + 44 eaux-fortes originales de Charles Jouas. Édition originale tirée à 130 exemplaires, exemplaire numérot. sur vélin de Rives. Un des 30 exemplaires de tête (nr. 16) contenant les eaux-fortes dans le texte et 2 suites des ces eaux-fortes en 1er et 2e état (avant effaçage). Ces épreuves à pleine page ayant entraîné la suppression du pourtour des cuivres, soit un tiers du sujet de chaque planche. Reliure en plein maroquin havane, dos à 5 nerfs et plats ornés d'un décor de listels et de filets dorés courbes simulant les méandres de la Seine. Double filet doré sur les coupes, doublure de maroquin bleu sertie d'un filet doré et ornée d'un double filet doré d'encadrement, gardes de moire beige et de papier, tranches dorées sur témoins, non rogné, couverture et dos conservées, étui gainé et bordé de maroquin. Reliure signée par P. de Noulhac, et A. et R. Maylander pour la dorure (en bas de la première doublure). Superbe reliure dans un état parfait.
price: €4800.00
item 15804 CANNAERT Joseph Bernard (1768-1848) Bydragen tot de kennis van het Oude Strafrecht in Vlaenderen verrykt met vele tot dusverre onuitgegeven stukken. Derde vermeerderde druk. Gend (Gent), F. en E.Gyselynck, 1835, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, titel met vignet in houtgravure + (x) + (1)(proloog) + 537 pp, index, halflederen band uit de tijd, rug met nerven en goudopdruk, platten en sneden gemarmerd. Gesigneerde band uit de tijd (Crespin was te Brussel actief van ca.1837-1845).
price: €185.00
item 37443 CARLOCHRISTI ( pseudonyme d' Arthur CHRISTIAN ) - LECHAUDEL Louis ( enlumineur ) - La Belle Maguelonne La Belle Maguelonne. Paris , Imprimerie Nationale , (1901) , grande in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, 15 pp , avec deux enluminures à pleine page (200 x 120 mm) , deux enluminures dans le texte ( 75 x 110 mm) et un cul de lampe enluminé. Exemplaire unique imprimé sur Japon. Avec l'ex-libris imprimé de l'auteur collé au verso de la deuxième feuille de garde. Avec la notice autographe de l'auteur sur la troisième feuille de garde : '' Exemplaire unique enluminé à la main par L. Lechaudel , A.Christian (Carlochristi) 1901''. Reliure: une reliure signée ''Imprimerie Nationale'' sur la marge inférieure du bord en cuir de la doublure. Reliure bradel en plein maroquin beu avec un décor mosaiqué et doré dans le style renaissance. Doublure en soie jaune avec une bordure en maroquin bleu. Présenté dans une emboitage en toile bleu. L'emboitage avec des traces d'usage. Le livre en parfait état. Arthur Christian était le directeur de L'Imprimerie National de 1895 à 1906. Sa participation à l' Exposition Universelle de Paris 1900 contribuait à la renommée de sa production typographique. Vers cette période Christian faisait connaissance avec l'éditeur Edouard Pelletan, étant membre de la société '' Les Parisiens de Paris ''. Pelletan lui prêtait les caractères : '' grand Garamont Italique '' qu'il utilisait pour imprimer ce livre. Ces caractères seraient utilisés par Pelletan pour toute une série d'éditions de luxe dont notamment en 1911 d'Anatole France '' La Rôtisserie de la Reine Pédauque ''. (Voyez Linda Ritson; Arthur Christian, directeur de l'Imprimerie Nationale).
price: €2000.00
item 37444 CARLOCHRISTI ( pseudonyme d' Arthur CHRISTIAN ) - LECHAUDEL Louis ( enlumineur ) - Le Guarrisseur de Mensonges Le Guarrisseur de Mensonges Paris , Imprimerie Nationale , (1900) , grande in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, 11 pp , avec deux enluminures à pleine page (200 x 120 mm) , une enluminure dans le texte ( 75 x 110 mm) . Exemplaire unique imprimé sur Japon. Avec l'ex-libris imprimé de l'auteur collé au verso de la deuxième feuille de garde. Avec la notice autographe de l'auteur sur la troisième feuille de garde : '' Exemplaire unique enluminé à la main par L. Lechaudel , A.Christian (Carlochristi) 1900''. Reliure: une reliure signée '' Imprimerie Nationale'' en marge inférieure de la doublure. Reliure en plein maroquin brun avec un décor mosaiqué et doré dans le style renaissance. Doublure en maroquin brun avec décor à fillets dorés et à froid. Page de garde en soie olive. Présenté dans une emboitage en toile vert olive. L'emboitage avec des traces d'usage. Le livre en parfait état. Arthur Christian était le directeur de L'Imprimerie National de 1895 à 1906. Sa participation à l' Exposition Universelle de Paris 1900 contribuait à la renommée de sa production typographique. Vers cette période Christian faisait connaissance avec l'éditeur Edouard Pelletan, étant membre de la société '' Les Parisiens de Paris ''. Pelletan lui prêtait les caractères : '' grand Garamont Italique '' qu'il utilisait pour imprimer ce livre. Ces caractères seraient utilisés par Pelletan pour toute une série d'éditions de luxe dont notamment en 1911 '' La Rôtisserie de la Reine Pédauque '' d'Anatole France. (Voyez Linda Ritson; Arthur Christian, directeur de l'Imprimerie Nationale).
price: €2000.00
item 7780 CASTERMAN Casterman Deux cents Ans d'Edition et d'Imprimerie. 1780 - 1980. Tournai, Casterman, 1980, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 109 pp, col. & b/w ils, sewn, orig. wrapper, in slipcase.
price: €40.00
item 4028 CATS Jacob Alle de Werken, bezorgd door Dr. J.van Vloten. 2 volumes. Zwolle, Erven J.J.Tijl, 1862, 37 x 28,5 cm, met 400 staalgravures van [J.W.Kaiser] 2 delen gebonden in 2 volumes, frontispiece + xv + 946 pp ; frontispiece + xv + 897 pp + aantekeningen + lijst van intekenaren. Gebonden in twee uniforme groene half-marokijn banden, ruggen met opmerkelijke goudversiering, bovensnede verguld, band getekend door L.Claessens, Brussel. Zéér mooi exemplaar van deze klassieke 19-eeuwse Cats uitgave. Betreffende de boekbinder: zie Dubois d'Enghien: Reliure en Belgique: pp 125-128.
price: €600.00
item 22187 CERVANTES - Louis Viardot (translator) - Tony Johannot (illustrator) L'Ingénieux Hidalgo Don Quichotte de la Manche, traduit et annoté par Louis Viardot. Vignettes de Tony Johannot. Paris, Dubochet, 1836-1837, 2 vols large in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, 758 pp, with 2 frontispieces printed on china, 800 wood engraved vignets in the text and2 engraved half-titles, uniform green half calf bindings, raised back with 2 red labels, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, very nice near stainless copies. This is the most important work by the book illustrator Tony Johannot. (description in French available).
price: €451.00
item 22188 CERVANTES - Louis Viardot (translator) - Tony Johannot (illustrator) L'Ingénieux Hidalgo Don Quichotte de la Manche, traduit et annoté par Louis Viardot. Vignettes de Tony Johannot. Paris, Dubochet, 1836-1837, 2 vols grande in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, 758 pp, avec 2 frontispieces imprimés sur chine, 800 vignettes gravés sur bois dans le text et deux faux-titres également gravés. Reliure uniforme demi-veau verte, dos à 5 nerfs avec deux étiquettes rouges, tranches supérieures dorées, pages de garde marbrés, très beaux exemplaires presque sans tâches. C'est l'ouvrage le plus important de Tony Johannot. (description en anglais disponible).
price: €430.00
item 28607 CERVANTES Michel - Florian (traduction) Don Quichotte de la Manche. Nouvelle édition, Abrégée à l'usage de la Jeunesse d'après la traduction de Florian. Paris, Emile Guérin, s.d. (ca. 1880-1890), in-8°, portrait frontispiece + 298 pp + 20 figures à pleine page h.t.. Cartonnage en toile rouge de l'éditeur, le premier plat et le dos richement décoré en or et noir, tranches dorées, reliure signée Engel. Livre dans un état impeccable.
price: €150.00
item 34231 Chambre Syndicale Nationale de la Reliure Brochure Dorure ( éditeur ) - Hôtel de Sens - Bibliothèque Forney Un Demi-Siècle de Reliures d'Art Contemporain en France et dans le Monde. Exposition Internationale organisée par La Chambre Syndicale Nationale de la Reliure Brochure Dorure...( exhibition catalogue of modern bookbindings). Paris, Chambre Syndicale Nationale de la Reliure Brochure Dorure , 1984, in-4°, ca. 120 pp nn, avec des illustrations noir/blanc et en couleurs, broché, couverture originale. Décrit plus de 300 reliures modernes. (Illustrated exhibition catalogue of modern bookbindings).
price: €58.00
item 33942 CHAUNCY Mauritio Historia Aliquot Martyrum Anglorum maxime octodecim Cartusianorum sub rege Henrico Octavo...nunc as exemplar primae editionis Moguntinae anno 1550 excusae a Monachis Cartusae S. Hugonis in Anglia denuo edita. Monstrolli, Typis Cartusiae S. Mariae De Pratis, 1888, in-4°, xxxii + 151 pp + some black/white plates protected by a serpente with printed captions, bound in half brown crushed morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, original printed wrapper bound in (binding signed Canape). Fine copy printed on high quality paper. The binding in perfect shape.
price: €300.00
item 4599 CHERUBINI L. - Binding - Cercle Saint-Josse - Jean Gilbert Third Mass in A (Coronation Mass), composed for the Coronation of King Charles X. London, Novello's Original Octavo edition, s.d., 80 pp, 26 x 17 cm. Binding - Reliure: Plein maroquin rouge avec sur le premier plat la dédicace: La Section Chorale du cercle St.Josse à son Directeur M.Jean Gilbert, Le 24 Juin 1897, avec une double branche d'olive mosaiquée, dos lisse doré, tranches dorées, filet sur les coupes, doublures et premières feuilles de garde en moiré rouge avec la doublure encadrée. Emboitage en carton rouge, reliure signée Joseph de Buyl (étiquette collée dans l'emboitage). (Voyez: Dubois d'Enghien pp.136).
price: €250.00
item 12482 CHOPIN - Louis Köhler - Herrmann Scholtz Scherzos pour Piano de Fr. Chopin. Revues et doigtés par Louis Köhler. (Opus 20. 31. 39. 54. ) Braunschweig, Henry Litolff's Verlag, s.d., in-4°, 13+17+13+17 pp. Bound with: Chopin's Balladen und Impromptus, kritisch revidirt und mit fingersatz versehen von Herrmann Scholtz. Leipzig, C.F.Peters, s.d., includes Opus 23. 38. 47. 52. 29. 36. 51., 73 pp. Binding: contemporary half morocco, gilt title on back, gilt crown and initials (T.S.) on front cover (bound for Baronesse de T'Serclaes).
price: €62.00
item 9256 CICERO - PLATO - Petrus LAGNERIUS SENTENTIARUM/illustrium, Apophthegmatum, Pa/rabolarum, sive Similium,/ nonnullarum item pia-/rum Sententiaru / collectio, / à / Petro LAGNERIO / Compendiensu in lucem edita /... Lyon, apud Ioan Tornaesium, & Gulielmum Gazeium, 1555, in-16°, 123 x 70 mm, title with woodengraved border + 553 pp + printer's mark + (16)(index) + (6)(blank). BOUND WITH: Plato, Divinis Platonis Gnomologia...Nicolao Liburnio Veneto collectore, Tornaesium, & Gulielmum Gazeium, 1555, title with woodengraved border + 227 pp +(3)(index). (First title not in Adams, second title Adams P. 1455) BINDING: Panel-stamped binding, full calf over wooden boards with traces of clasps. On the front cover ''DAVIT.SLET.GOLIAS.DEN.FIL''; on the back cover:''DAVIT.BRIC.DIE.EHE.PER''. Panels-stamps 78 x 45 mm placed centrally on the covers, with on the corners acorn decoration. Hinges weak, lower end of spine with old restoration, replacing loss of leather, panels somewhat faded (esp. back panel), some ink scribbling on pp 552-3, but in all a good copy in an interesting panel binding which we could not identify (Nor Goldschmidt or Fogelmark).
price: €3850.00
item 17543 CLAIR P.Ch. S.J. La vénérable mère Julie Billiart. Fondatrice et première supérieure générale de l'Institut des Soeurs de Notre-Dame a Namur. Paris, 1895, in-8°, 413 pp, full red leather binding, raised gilt back, triple gilt fillet on cover, a.e.g., lily decorated endpapers, copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens with manuscript dedication to him.
price: €185.00
item 29362 CLERCQ René de Terwe. Een verhaal in verzen. Boekversiering van J.B. Heukelom. Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1916, kleine in-4°, 17 x 14,5 cm, 126 pp, met vignetten gedrukt in zwart en sepia door J.B. Heukelom. Sepia-kleurige linnen uitgeversband. mooi exemplaar.
price: €32.00
item 33405 COCKX -INDESTEGE Elly - Jan STORM VAN LEEUWEN - Dirk IMHOF Estampes et Dorures. Six siècles de reliure au musée Plantin-Moretus. (Exhibition catalogue). Anvers,( Antwerpen ), Musée Plantin-Moretus, 2005, in-4°, 312 pp, bibliography, index, every item in the catalogue with colour ills., publisher's printed soft wrapper. Mint condition. Text in French. Catalogue of an exhibition of bookbindings from the collection of the museum.
price: €60.00
item 9955 COLIN Georges Une reliure de Christophe Plantin. Bruxelles, B.R., 1973, in-8°, 11 + ca. 100 pp, publisher's cased binding. Fac-simile edition of: El Cavallero Determinado...Anvers, Steelsius, 1553, the copy of the Duke the Croy in a Plantin binding. The cased binding (boards) is also a facsimile of the original decorated binding. With a bilingual commentary (Dutch & French).
price: €33.00
item 10491 COLOGNE BINDING WITH SILVER CLASPS - KÖLNER BUCHEINBAND Mit Silber Silver bookbinding, in-folio. 18th century, 30 nn blank pp. (Signed silver binding) In-folio, 33 x 21 cm, full black leather, on the covers decoration with floral fillets, and four corner pieces in silver, two silver clasps. The clasps are stamped with the Cologne town stamp and the stamp of Wilhelm Sittmann (Köln 1725 -1778) (Signed silver binding, Köln). Only a binding, no text.
price: €620.00
item 18740 CORRIERIS Alexandre de (ascribed to) De sessorianis praecipuis passionis D.N.J.C. reliquiis commentarius. Rome, Bourlie, 1830, in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, xviii + 294 pp +(1) + 2 folding lithographic plates + 1 engraved plate h.t., 19th century full red morocco with floral fillets and an inlaid gilt cross on both covers, some wear at top andend of spine, all edges gilt, white satin paper endleaves. Study on the presumed original relics of the Holy Cross kept in the Sessorian Library in Rome. Text in Latin, at the end a philological analysis of ca. 60 pp in French.
price: €225.00
item 22987 CULOT P. Relieurs et reliures décorées en France à l'époque romantique. Supplément. (I) Onze ateliers en onze reliures de la Bibliotheca Wittockiana (II) Dix neuf ateliers en cinquante reliures romantiques et post romantiques conservées à la Bibliothèque historique de la Ville de Paris. (III) Neuf reliures romaniques de la Fondation Fürstenberg Beaumesnil.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, Bibliothèque historique de la Ville de Paris, 1997, 30,5 x 22 cm, ca 60 nn pp, numerous b.w. + coloured plates, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 28750 CULOT P. - E. ROUIR (eds.) - Mirjam M. FOOT- ROMME Onzième Congrès international de bibliophile, Bruxelles 21-27 septembre 1979. Communications. Contains: Influence from the Netherlands on bookbinding in England during the late fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries. Bruxelles, Association internationale de bibliophilie, 1981, in-8°, 107 pp, 24 ills., stiff printed wrapper. Imprimé sur 650 ex. Other contributions par L. Hellinga, M. M. Foot-Romme, C. Dima-Dragan et A. Avramescu, R. Mortier, J. Toulet. Texts in English or French. The article on bookbinding by Foot-Romme is well illustrated and covers ca. 30 pp. The other article on bookbinding is: Jean Toulet, La reliure de Sonia Delaunay (text in French, 14 pp).
price: €40.00
item 11439 CULOT Paul (cataloguer) - Eric Speeckaert (editor) Quatre Siècles de Reliure en Belgique, 1500 - 1900. Brussels, Speeckaert, 1988, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, 315 pp, index, describes 144 Belgian bindings all illustrated in colour or b/w., sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 35587 CURMER L. ( editor) Livre de Mariage contenant les cérémonies et la messe du marriage. Les cérémonies du baptême.... Paris, L. Curmer, rue Richelieu, 49. Belin-Leprieur et Morizot. S;d. (1851 ?), in-12°, 132 x 97 mm , (24) pp nn + 364 pp, avec une page de titre en chromolithographie, neuf chromolithographies et 6 photographies. Reliure en plein marocain brun avec des compartiments en creux ( caissons) , protégés par des clous fines, chaque plats comporte 48 clous, avec deux fermoirs argentés qui protègent également les coins des coupes, coiffes protégées en argent. Tranches dorées avec des petits croix de Malte blues, pages de garde en soie bleu foncé avec des croix de Malte. Reliure extraordinaire en très bel état.
price: €850.00
item 30300 CURMER L. (editor) - Reliure - Binding Livre du Mariage contenant les cérémonies et la Messe du Marriage... Paris, L. Curmer, s.d. (approbatio 1838), in-12°, 13.5 x 9.2 cm, engraved frontispiece + engraved colored title (H. Robinson sc.) + title + (34) nn pp + 364 pp + 1 other full page engraving, several vignettes, all pages within a typographical floral border. Bound in green watery silk, romantic floral gilt ornaments within a double gilt fillet on both covers, smooth spine with gilt floral decoration, all edges gilt, cream coloured silk endpapers, kept in a paper chemise and slipcase. Apart from a few foxing spots on the engraving (and only there) a perfectly preserved book in a charming binding of great freshness, which is remarkable in view of the delicate material used.
price: €450.00
item 26371 DABFONTAINE-DEUM Histoire de Léopold Ier, roi des Belges. Bruxelles, Société des Bonnes Lectures, 1846, in-8°, xxi + 307 pp + folding table, green colored full sheepskin binding, floral fillet on both covers, smooth spine with a very elaborate gilt decoration covering the whole spine and surrounding the gilt title, marbled edges and endpapers. Prizebinding of the Jesuit College of Aalst (Alost, Flanders), with a label tipped on on the first pastedown. Prize awarded to Edmond Meeus in 1849, label signed by the dean of the college A. Matthijs. Meeus' namestamp on the halftitle. Nice and well preserved binding.
price: €125.00
item 37786 DELAUNAY l'Abbé (editor ) - Léon CURMER ( publisher ) Evangiles des Dimanches et Fêtes de l'année ( Les ) . Texte revu par l'Abbé Delaunay. 3 volumes. Paris, Léon Curmer, 1864, ( title leaf ) ; réimprimés par la Maison Bachelin Deflorenne, (half title leaf) , 1872 , 3 vols in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, Vol. I : (6) nn pp + (38) plates ( numbered III-XL) + 170 plates + IV plates (index) , complete, all plates in chromolithography. Vol. II : (4) nn pp + pp 171 - 362 (containing 200 plates) + (V) plates (index), all plates in chromolithography. (Page numbering erratic as some plates are counted double: recto ; verso. Other plates are unnumbered. (complete). Vol.III : (6) nn pp + xxxii pp + (172) nn pp + 154 pp + (6) nn pp + 255 pp + (3) nn pp (complete), with 79 original photographs, mounted within large typgraphical borders with floral motifs. Binding: uniformly bound in full bright red leather with a large renaissance style decoration on both covers consisting of dark green inlaid leather borded with ciselled gilt lines and patches. Raised gilt spine also with inlaid decorations, all edges gilt. Bindings signed at lower end of spine '' A. Ségouin, Paris''. A stunning binding in a near perfect state of preservation. This edition by Léon Curmer (1801-1870) is one of the highlights of French bookillustration in the 19th century before the advance of modern reproduction techniques such as photo engraving and zincography. Curmer had gained success with e.g. the publication in 1838 of '' Paul et Virginie '' illustrated by Meissonier. In his '' Evangiles'' he collected specimen of western medieaval book illustration from all the important manuscripts still extant in France, Italy, Great Britain... He rendered them in chromolithography. In the third volume of this work he extensively explains the origine of the illustrations used in volume I and II. The third volume contains also original photographs of 16th century copper engravings. A very fine copy of an extraordinary and beautifully produced book which will never be surpassed for the quality of its chromolithographies. It is in a way the culmination of the ever growing interest during the 19th century in the art of mediaeval illustrated manuscripts, which started at the beginning of the century and gave us e.g. in 1833 Henry Shaw's Illuminated Ornaments.
price: €5450.00
item 39154 DELVAULX-DIERCXSENS Marianne - Pierre MOURIAU de MEULENACKER - Jan De GRAEVE - Claude VAN LOOCK Belgica Nostra. Exposition organisée à l'occasion du centenaire de la Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique 1910 -2010. Bruxelles, Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 2010, in-4°, 318 pp, illustrations en couleurs, cartonnage d'éditeur, publié à l'occasion d'une exposition. Décrit 179 livres et reliures.
price: €48.00
item 29983 DEN HAAG 1975 - Martin JAEGLE - Edwin HEIM - Mary HORSTSCHULZE - Nicole SIMON BELIN Boekbanden uit het Centro del bel Libro Ascona. (Exhibition catalogue). Den Haag, Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1973, in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 40 pp, 10b/w plates, stapled, orig. illustrated coloured wrapper.(on the occasion of an exhibition of Ancona bookbindings).
price: €20.00
item 4692 DESTOUCHES P.N. (1680-1754), reliure Bozérian Oeuvres Dramatiques, Nouvelle édition, précédée d'une notice sur la vie et les ouvrages de cet Auteur. Paris, Lefèvre, 1811, 6 vols in-8°, 21,5 x 13,5 cm, portrait et figures en taille-douce d'après Lafitte. RELIURE: 6 Volumes, relié uniformement enveau blond glacé, quatre encadrements dorés sur les plats à l'ornamentation florale. Doublures en papier marbrés encadré d'un filet à la grecque. Dos lisses décorés , tranches dorées. En queue du dos du premier volume : Bozérian Jeune. Apart de quelques petites traces de manipulation, bel ensemble dans une reliure d'époque. Le relieur Bozérian jeune fût actif de 1805 à 1820.
price: €1125.00
item 32036 DIGBY Noel Digby House and Papers compiled by Noël Digby. Branksome House , Gadley Lane Buxton , Digby House Rutland . S.l. s.d. ( Branksome House , Gadley Lane Buxton), around 1925, large in-4°, 36 x 28 cm, private edition consisting of 70 nn pp, typescript text on heavy paper, text on recto side only, with tipped on 15 original photographs, two designs of the exterior of Branksome House taken from '' The Builder '' (December 2 , 1899), bound in full dark blue morocco, all edges gilt, front cover nicely decorated in gilt with the title (Digby House and Papers) and a large central coat of arms '' Dea Non Fortuna '', ( 70 x 65 mm), four different large floral ornaments at the corners, raised gilt spine, binding signed J. & E. Bumpus. Finely preserved, only some minor offsetting at the margins of the first flyleaf. Luxuriously bound private edition of the history and houses of the Digby Family, certainly published in only very few numbers, compiled by Noël Digby, grandson of Sir admiral Henry Digby. Among his ancestors is Kenelm Digby, a friend of Sir Anthony Van Dyck's. The genealogical data comprise ca. 15 pp. The rest of the book is devoted to the houses: Branksome House near Buxton and Digby House in Rutland.
price: €800.00
item 36450 DIJK L. van - H. RELLEKE Handboekbinden. Bindtechnieken, versieringen, kartonnage. Veenendaal, Grafisch Opleidingscentrum, 1986, in-4°, 187 pp, index, over 100 ills., some in colour, publ. boards.
price: €35.00
item 13061 DORN SEIFFEN G. Lexicon propriorum et inde derivatorum nominum principum poëtarum Latinorum. Traiectum ad Rhenum, (Utrecht), Van der Monde, 1842, in-8°, 21,5 x 12 cm, contemp. decorated gilt vellum with gilt arms of Utrecht on both covers, within a gilt fillet, traces of ties. Prizebinding, nice copy but without the prize.
price: €165.00
item 29535 Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public. Gand (Gent), J. B. De Neve, 1827, in-8°, viii + 111 pp, publisher's printed blue boards, rare early example of a publisher's binding, title printed on spine, finely preserved. (See Vanderhaeghen 10853: ''L'auteur de cette brochure, dirigée contre quelques articles parus à ce propos dans le Journal de Gand, en 1827, tend à prouver que le gouvernement ne saurait avoir un droit exclusif sur l'instruction publique''.).
price: €135.00
item 21615 DULAURENS L'Abbé Le Compère Mathieu, ou les bigarrures de l'esprit humain. Bruxelles, Librairie Philosophique, Petite rue des Moineaux, Mons, Chez Leroux, 1830, 3 vols in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, lithographic frontispiece + 224 pp ;idem + 244 pp; idem + 272 pp, uniform vivid green bradel paperbinding, gilt title on back, (perfectly preserved fragile contemporary binding), interior with some foxing.
price: €225.00
item 20536 DUVAL Edmond - Cardinal STERCKX - Pollender (bookbinder) L'Organiste grégorien ou Accompagnement d'orgue d'après les vrais principes du chant grégorien... ouvrage dédié à son Eminance...Le Cardinal Archévêque. Malines (Mechelen), P.J.Hanicq, 1845, in-folio, 34 x 26 cm, 84 pp, full red leather binding, 9 gilt and black fillets on both covers, intricate baroque decoration on both covers with colums, angels, angus dei and rocaille, with a gilt central supra libro of Cardinal Sterckx on both covers: ''Pax Vobis'', binding signed by Pollender, a German binder who worked Brussels from 1840. In 1841 he worked in Mechelen for the publisher Hanicq. A superb signed binding from the private library of the cardinal.
price: €1800.00
item 2527 DYCK Anthony van - Max ROOSES Cinquante Chefs-D'Oeuvres de Antoine van Dyck, reproductions en photogravure des tableaux exposés à Anvers en 1899, accompagnées d'un texte explicatif et historiques et d'une notice biographique de l'artiste, publiées sous le patronage de la commission de l'exposition. Anvers (Antwerpen), La Librairie Néerlandaise, printed by Buschmann, 1900, 32,5 x 25 cm, 112 pp + 50 photogravures h.t., printed on Van Gelder paper. Contemporary full brown morocco, raised back with gilt decoration, top edge gilt, seven gilt and blind fillets on both covers, marbled endpapers. Signed binding (Sauer) signed at lower end of spine. Beautiful book.
price: €250.00
item 31812 DYMKOWSKA Krystyna ( editor) - Jacques GUIGNARD - Howard NIXON - Sten LINDBERG - Paul CULOT ( contributors ) VIIIe Congrès International des Bibliophiles. Varsovie, 23 - 29 juillet 1973. Warschau, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1973, in-8°, 172 pp + 68 b/w plates, bound in publisher's brown imitation leather. Report of the Bibliophiles' congress in Warschau with articles by Guignard, Nixon, Lindberg a.o. on bookbinding (with illustrations) and other bibliographical subjects.
price: €60.00
item 19857 EBERLEIN A.R.D. Michaelis Leontii Marianisches Herz-Hauslein dess Herzens Jesu. Das ist: tägliche Andachts-Ubungen zu dem Verwundten und Schmerzhaften Herzen Jesu.... Augspurg (Augsburg), Matth. Rieger, 1755, in-8°, 16,5 x 10 cm, engraved frontispiece (heart) + title (printed in red and black) + (12) + 296 pp + (6)(index), contemporary full green leather binding, all edges gilt, both covers with intricate gilt rocaille ornaments, nice copy.
price: €185.00
item 35623 ÉDITIONS ARTISANALES SEFER - Le Chant des Sphères Catalogue 1970 (des) Éditions artisanales Sefer - Éditions le Chant des Sphères. Nice, Éditions le Chant des Sphères, 1970, in-4°, 27 cm, ca. 20 pp nn + double page avec des ills. color. des reliures + (10)pp nn (textes) insérées à la fin (comme publié). Catalogue de l'éditeur avec présentation de ces éditions et 8 illustrations en couleur des reliures.
price: €32.00
item 11872 EGGER Hanna Das Handwerk des Buchbindens in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. Wien, Österreichisches Museum für angewandte Kunst, 1980, in-8°, 103 pp, with b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition for the meeting of the World Crafts Council in Vienna in July-August 1980.
price: €40.00
item 37082 ELSKAMP Max - Henry VAN DE VELDE ( illustrateur ) - Pierre-Lucien MARTIN ( relieur ) Dominical, propitiatoirement orné par Henry Van de Velde. (édition originale - first edition). Anvers ( Antwerpen ), J.E. Buschmann, 1892, in-8°, reliure demi-maroquin gris souris à coins, dos à 5 nerfs, dos avec titre, auteur et triple filet doré en carré entre les nerfs, filet doré de séparation sur les plats, plats et étui en papier veiné et caillouté, contreplats et gardes en papier peigné, tête dorée sur témoins, couvertures et dos conservés, étui gainé et bordé de même, ex-libris doré moderne. Reliure de Pierre Lucien Martin. Édition originale du premier ouvrage d'Elskamp ornée de 2 bois de Van de Velde sur la couverture, tirage limité à 103 exemplaires, un des 100 ex. sur Hollande. Superb copy of the first edition of this collection of poems by the Antwerp poet Max Elskamp. Both covers contains a woodcut illustration by his friend, the great Art Nouveau designer and architect Henry Van de Velde. These illustrations rank among the first designs by Van de Velde and represent one of the first deliberately asymmetrical typographical layouts in the history of book design (see e.g. cat. item 79 in the Rice University, Houston TX, exhibition catalogue ''Art Nouveau Belgium France'', 1976.). This copy bound by the outstanding French master bookbinder Pierre-Lucien Martin (1913-1985) in half morocco with a matching case.
price: €7800.00
item 18753 EPISTOLAE ET EVANGELIA TOTIUS ANNI - Roman Missal - Evangelarium Epistolae et Euangelia totius anni ex praescripto Missalis Romani, sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini decreto restituti, S.PII Quinti jussu editi, Clementis VIII. et Urbani VIII. Papae.. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P.J.Hanicq, 1846, in-folio, 40 x 26,5 cm, (8)(title printed in red & black andwith engraved vignet) + full page wood engraving (canon plate, printed by Buschmann, engraved by Brown, designed by Van Lerius) + 350 pp + lxxxiii + xviii + iipp, with wood engraved initials (40 x 40 mm), all pages printed within triple typographicals fillets, contemporary full red morocco, large floral ornament on both covers, with central floral cross, within fine double fillet and thick blindtooled fillet, raised back with gilt ornaments, all edges gilt, white satin paper endleaves, very fine binding with only some traces of wear at corners and someunimportant scratches, interior spotless. Superb copy of this monumental edition from the famous Hanicq press in Mechelen. (Liturgical typography, missal, evangelarium)
price: €750.00
item 7657 ERASMUS Colloquia, ex doctorum Virorum emendationes, cum notis selectis. Amstelaedami, (Amsterdam), 1754, apud Jac. à Wetstein, in-16°, engraved title + 524 pp + (4) pp. Binding: contemporary vellum binding, on the front cover a gilt coat of arms, 48 x 34 mm, a crenellated castle in an oval, with large calligraphic author's name on the back. Not in Armorial Belge du Bibliophile, though it resembles, rather slightly, the illustration II on pp 617. Very nice copy.
price: €335.00
item 5654 ESTRY Stéphen d' Histoire d'Alger, de son territoire et de ses habitants, de ses pirateries, de son commerce et de ses guerres, de ses moeurs et usages... Bruxelles, Sociétés des Bonnes Lectures, 1844, two parts in one volume, lithographed frontispiece + 232 pp + 236 pp. Binding: contemporary full mottled roan with gilt floral filet on the covers, flat gilt back with red label, marbled edges, prizebook with ex-dono: Collège de la Compagnie I.H.S. à Alost, à Edmond Meeus, le 16 Août 1850, signé: Matthys S.J. Very well preserved.
price: €250.00
item 10617 EXPOSITION NATIONALE DE 1880 Catalogue Officiel de l'Exposition Nationale de 1880. Cinquantième Anniversaire de l'Indépendance de la Belgique. 4 Parts in 3 vols. \Sections I & II: Enseignement, Arts Décoratifs, Industrie.\Section III: Agriculture, Horticulture, Animaux Domestiques, Fruits et Légumes.\Section IV: Industries d'Art antérieures au XIXe siècle. (second édition) Bruxelles, Ad. Mertens, 3 in-8° volumes, each ca. 600 pp, (complete), uniform full red morocco, gilt text , with central coat of arms and heraldic lions in the four corners,on all three covers, top edges gilt. Text in French: Sections I & II: Enseignement, Arts Décoratifs, Industrie. Section III: Agriculture, Horticulture, Animaux Domestiques, Fruits et Légumes. Section IV: Industries d'Art antérieures au XIXe siècle. (seconde édition).
price: €450.00
item 30141 FAIDER-FEYTMANS G. - Musée de MARIEMONT Prestige de la Bibliothèque II . (Exhibition catalogue). Musée de Mariemont. Mariemont, 1967, in-8°, 50 pp, 25 b/w and coloured plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, series Trésors inconnus du Musée de Mariemont. Volume II.
price: €30.00
item 18311 FALLOT DE BEAUMONT Stephane (editor) Proprium Sanctorum cathedralis ecclesiae S.Bavonis et Dioecesis Gandavensis... Gandavi (Gent), Ex Typographia Poelman, 1805, in-8°, 16 x 9 cm, title with woodcut vignet + xxii + 179 pp, entirely printed in red & black, approbatio signed in autograph by A.F. van Beveren, bound in full red roan, floral gilt fillets on both covers, decorated and gilt smooth back (decorated with two gilt mitres), blue marbled endpapers, marbled edges, very attractive copy.
price: €150.00
item 29025 FAUSSET Bryan - SMITH Charles Roach (ed.) Inventorium Sepulchrale: an account of some antiquities dug up at Gilton, Kingston... in the country of Kent from A.D. 1757 to A.D. 1773... London, s.e., 1856, 27.5 x 21 cm, frontsipiece + lvi + 230 + (6) pp, indexes, map (facing p. liii), ills., 20 pl. h/t of with 10 are lithos and 7 hand-colored, full maroon leather, raised spine, gilt lettering, front and back finely tooled, marbled endpapers, gilt and tooled edges. The first and last few pages are foxed. Binding with some small wear but still a fine copy. The book - describing hundreds of Kentish graves, Celtic and Anglo-Saxon, excavated by the Rev. Bryan Fausset, d. 1776 - though finished in 1773, was only published after a Liverpool jeweller and goldsmith, Joseph Mayer, bought the collection and the manuscript and had the journal printed. The 7 very fine hand-colored plates show Anglo-Saxon jewellery.
price: €600.00
item 14573 FAVART Charles-Simon (1710-1792) - Adolphe BLAISE - Egidio DUNI (composers) Annette et Lubin, comédie en un acte et en vers mêlée d'ariettes et de vaudevilles par Mme Favart, & Mr.*** (Marmontel et Lourdet de Santerre). Paris chez Duchesne, 1762, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, 64 pp + 100 pages with engraved music. Bound with: Le Caprice Amoureux, ou Ninette à la cour, comédie en deux actes, mêlée d'ariettes, parodiées de Bertolde à la Cour. Paris, chez Duchesne, 1759, engraved frontispiece + 82 pp + 83-86 (catalogue des Pièces de Comédie) + (2)(catalogue des Théâtres) + 44 pp + 42 pp + 44 pp + 42 pp (act I -> IV).(engraved music). Bound in contemporary full calf, gilt & decorated back with label, marbled endpapers, on the covers the gilt arms of Jean Bouhier, président du parlement de Bourgogne. Some wear at extremities, upper joint split over 2 cm, but still a fine/good copy. (Olivier n°2423/2). Item I Cioranescu n°28303 , Quérard III, 78 , first edition. Item II Quérard III, 75 , second edition. The music of item I is by Adolphe Blaise (see F.Lesure, cat. pp.52). Item II was composed by Egidio Duni (see also F.Lesure).
price: €1000.00
item 34024 FAVREL M. Vicaire général d'Arras Paroissien Romain contenant les Offices de tous les Dimanches et des Principales Fêtes de l'Année en Latin et en Français. Traduction Nouvelle. Chatillon-sur-Seine, Ch. Cornillac, Imprimeur-Éditeur, 1855, in-12°, 111 x 71 mm , 736 pp, with a steel-engraved frontispiece and a chromolithographic title + 3 steel-engraved plates. Binding: Bound in contemporary (most probably publisher's binding) dark green velvet, with silver clasp and silver frame work around both covers, tail and top of spine also with a silver lining, all edges gilt, title (Paroissien) in silver letters mounted on smooth spine, kept in a simple board box. Exceptionally fine preserved velvet binding on a French mid 19th century devotional book.
price: €350.00
item 4138 FÉNÉLON - François Salignac de la Motte - Jules JANIN - Tony JOHANNOT (illustrator) Les Aventures de Télémaque. Suivies des Aventures d'Aristonoüs, précédées d'un essai sur la vie et les ouvrages de Fénélon par M.J.Janin. Edition illustrée par MM.Tony Johannot, Emile Signol, Séguin, Daibigny e.a. Paris, Ernest Bourdin, s.d. (1840), in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, portrait de Fénélon gravé sur acier comme frontispice + xvi pp + 459 pp + 20 planches h.t. + 150 vignettes dans le texte. Reliure romantique signée BOUTIGNY (petite étiquette sur la page de garde) en plein chagrin noir-violet doré avec des ornements spéciaux sur les plats et le dos, tranches dorées. Malavieille donne une planche en couleurs (IV) du même livre relié par Boutigny en chagrin rouge avec un décor différent. À l'intérieur quelques rousseurs, mais une reliure très bien conservée.
price: €750.00
item 37777 FIERENS GEVAERT Les Très Belles Heures de Jean de France Duc de Berry. (Etude sur le manuscrit de la bibliothèque royale de Belgique). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, (avec), Oeuvre Nationale pour la Réproduction des Manuscrits à miniatures, 1924, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, 66 pp ( texte) + 23 planches color. et montées + 23 planches de décomposition + 14 planches en noir/blanc. Tiré à 710 exemplaires, un des 42 exemplaires num. sur papier d'Arches fort. Cartonnage à la Bradel couvert avec une feuille en velin, manuscrite, sortant d'un antiphonaire ancien, avec une notation musicale en noir et rouge. Fermoirs en cuir tissé avec des petites boules en ivoire . Belle reliure pastiche quoique les mors du velin (pas du carton) sont partiellement fendus, dos à l'interieur légèrement atteint par l'humidité, néanmoins encore bel exemplaire dans une reliure intéressante.
price: €150.00
item 17675 FLEURY M. Petit Catéchisme historique contenant en abrégé l'Histoire Sainte et la Doctrine Chrétienne. Malines, P.J.Hanicq, 1836, 11 x 6 cm, frontispiece grav. sur bois, 192 pp, veau raciné, dos lisse, avec cachet de bibliothèque au verso du titre, avec cachet à froid sur le page de titre de la convention Belgo-Française de 1852.
price: €30.00
item 4191 FOGALMARK Staffan Flemish and related Panel-Stamped Bindings, evidence and principles. New York, Bibliographical Society of American, 1990, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, 252 pp + 42 plates h.t., publisher's cloth. Index.
price: €150.00
item 31725 FOOT Miriam ( Festschrift ) - David PEARSON ( editor ) For the Love of Binding. Studies in Bookbinding History to Miriam Foot. London, British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2000, in-4°, xiv pp + 378 pp, black/white ills. and 42 colour ills., index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's half cloth with transparent dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €120.00
item 33816 FORSTER Edward The British Gallery of Engravings , from Pictures of the Italian , Flemish , Dutch and English Schools now in the possesison of the King and several Noblemen and Gentlemen of the United Kingdoms , with some account of each picture. London, published by William Miller, printed by James Moyes, 1807, elephant in-folio, 56 x 41,5 cm (22 x 16.1/3 inches) , (10)nn pp + (1)(index) + (1)(bl) + (10)nn pp + (1)(index) + (1)(bl) + 52 full page engravings each preceded by a text leaf with explanation on the painting represented by the engraving. Bound in full red Russian leather, both covers with intricate gilt and blind large floral fillets, coat of arms supra libro with the device '' Sub tegmine fagi '', raised gilt spine with the title and the remark : '' PROOFS '', all edges gilt. Binding with some minor scratches and signs of wear, interior fine allthough a few text leaves and plates show minor foxing but allmost never affecting the picture. Fine large paper copy in a well preserved impressive binding .
price: €3600.00
item 18239 FOURNEL Victor Les Artistes Français Contemporains. Peintres - Sculpteurs. illustré de 10 eaux-fortes et de 176 gravures dans le texte. Deuxième édition. Tours, Mâme, 1885, large in-8°, engraved frontisp. + 552 pp + 10 engravings and 176 text illustrations, index, publisher's decorated binding with gilt and black allegorical image and lettering, all edges gilt. Apart from a name written in ink on the fly-leaf and some insignificant shelfwear a very fine copy with no stains and the gilt edges still with the appearence of a solid block of gold. Second edition of this publication on the most popular French 19th century painters, caricaturists and sculptors of the 19th century. Some artists : Barye , Bellangé , Léon Belly , Biard , Brascasset , Carpeaux , Cham , Charlet , Clésinger , Léon Cogniet , Corot , Courbet , Thomas Couture , Daubigny , Daumier....
price: €250.00
item 10842 FRANCE, Photography ALBUM Album with 25 leaves and 26 mounted photographs (24 pp empty), ca. 1890 -1880. Oblong album, 26 x 35,5 cm, full black morocco, gilt text on front cover, with white metal clasp, edges gilt, binding signed L.Couplet, Bruxelles, (corners slightly bumped). The photographs include 6 pictures from the Eglise de Brou (Bourgogne), 4 pictures Lyon (21 x 27,5 cm), signed in the plate N.D. (Neurdain) n°s 205, 216, 222, 223; Orange (3), Avignon (2), Nîmes (3), Pont du Gard (1), Montpellier (2) , one signed N.D. in the plate, n°s 212, Arles (3)...Very well preserved album with a gilt title on the cover: ''Souvenirs de Voyages France''.
price: €300.00
item 38931 FRANCE Anatole - SIMÉON ( illustrateur ) - WECKESSER ( relieur ) Marguerite. Trente-cinq bois originaux de Siméon. Paris, chez André Coq, imprimé par J. Daigrement à Loches, 1920, in-4°, 29 x 20,8 cm, tiré à 550 exemplaires, exemplaire sur japon impériale avec une suite des bois sur chine, (numéroté et signé par l'éditeur dans le colophon , il s'est trompé et a mis le numéro XLI ce qui ne corresponds pas avec la numérotation du colophon). Reliure demi-cuir rouge à coins, simple fillets sur les plats, dos à 5 nerfs avec des fleurons et le titre en or, tranche supérieure dorée, couverture originale et dos conservées. Reliure signée (Weckesser ). Bel exemplaire.
price: €400.00
item 37081 FROMENTIN Eugène Dominique. Paris, Librairie de L. Hachette, 1863, in-8°, reliure plein maroquin bordeaux, dos à 5 nerfs, dos doré avec auteur et titre dorés, carré doré entre les nerfs, double filet doré d'encadrement sur les plats, double filet sur les coupes et les coiffes, contreplats en soie moirée bordée d'une large dentelle dorée, gardes en soie de même, tranches dorées sur témoins, couvertures et dos conservés, étui gainé et bordé de même, petit trace d'un ancien ex-libris, pour le reste en parfait état. Catalogue de la librairie Hachette de 4 pages relié en fin de" volume. (reliure de Georges Huser). Édition originale. Exemplaire du tirage courant (après quelques ex. réimposés sur Hollande). La page 177 contient la faute ''en sueur'' au lieu de ''censeur''. First edition of this French novel , bound in full red morocco, binding signed by the French master binder George Huser (1879-1961). This is the only novel written by the painter. The work is dedicated to George Sand, who had written very favourably about his paintings.
price: €3000.00
item 17659 GABRIEL P.J. Columba in arbore vitae meditabunda suspirans seu piae consedirationes... Bruxellis, Goemare, 1861, in-8°, 150 pp, reliure plein cuir rouge, triple fillets sur les plats, tranches dorées. (pages de garde décoloriés).
price: €23.00
item 11867 GALLERIA DEL BEL LIBRO (Ascona), Germaine de Coster (Exhibition catalogue), 1968, Germaine de Coster, Paris & Hélène Dumas, Paris. Square stapled in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 20 nn pp, 3 b/w ills. of bindings, orig. coloured wrappers. Added is an invitation to the opening of the exhibition.
price: €15.00
item 11868 GALLERIA DEL BEL LIBRO (Ascona) (Exhibition catalogue), 1968/69, Centro del Bel Libro. Square stapled in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 32 nn pp, b/w ills. of which 7 of bindings, orig. coloured wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 11869 GALLERIA DEL BEL LIBRO (Ascona) - Micheline de Bellefroid (Exhibition catalogue), 1968, Micheline de Bellefroid, Brüssel. Square stapled in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 16 nn pp, b/w ills. of which 3 of bindings, orig. coloured wrappers. Added is an invitation to the opening of the exhibition.
price: €20.00
item 7764 GAND 1913 RELIURE -BINDING :Les Oeuvres de la Ville de Gand contre le chômage. Fonds de chômage, Bourse de Travail, Fonds de Crise. EPHEMERIDES. (Publié à l'Occassion de L'Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand 1913). Gand (Gent), 1913, Association Internationale pour la lutte contre le chômage, in-folio 44 x 33 cm, 23 pp, reliure plein maroquine bleu foncé, dos lisse, plat supérieure avec cadre d'un double filet, grand rectangle en contrebas en maroquin bordeaux, titre complet (7 lignes) et écusson belge au centre du plat. Filets sur les coupes. Tranches dorées. Emboitage non décorée. En bas de la page de titre ''Vanderpoorten Gand'', timbre encré 13 x 3 mm. Livre à figuré à ''L'Exposition urbaine de Lyon'' Collectivités des villes et communes Belges, Ville de Gand No.54 (ticket sur l'emboitage).
price: €300.00
item 6591 GANTOIS M.A.F. - A.F.F. De ZUALART Partage des biens dépendant des successions de M.A.F.Gantois et sa femme A.F.F.De Zualart, passé devant Maitre J.Barbé, notaire à Bruxelles, le 14 Juillet 1884.Plein maroquin noir, avec un filet et une bordure florale sur le plat supérieur, encadrent une titre de 13 lignes, in-4°, Reliure signée, Ch. Debonnaire, 1884, sur un document notariel: Partage des biens dépendant des successions de M.A.F.Gantois et sa femme A.F.F.De Zualart, passé devant Maitre J.Barbé, notaire à Bruxelles, le 14 Juillet 1884. 30 x 21,5 cm, 82 pp nn manuscrites sur papier timbré.Reliure plein maroquin noir, avec un filet et une bordure florale sur le plat supérieur, encadrent une titre de 13 lignes, in-4°, ( quelques légères traces d'usure). Sur Debonnaire voyez Dubois d'Enghien pp. 135. (Signed 19th century Belgian bookbinding on a notary document - last will).
price: €145.00
item 7765 GARNIER E. Voyages dans L'Asie Méridionale. Tours, Mâme, 1845, in-12°, cartonnage percaline bleue, plats et dos orn. de fers spéciaux. (Cartonnage d'éditeur). Titre gravé avec vignette et 3 planches hors-texte. Le premier plat du cartonnage est décoré d'un chasseur à cheval attaquant un tigre. Voyez Gumuchian 2676 qui ment. une édition de 1851. Publié dans la Série: ''Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse Chrétienne''.
price: €90.00
item 19181 GAULT DE SAINT-GERMAIN P.M. - Nicolas POUSSIN Vie de Nicolas Poussin considéré comme chef de L'Ecole Françoise suivie de notes inédites et authentiques sur sa vie et ses ouvrages... Paris, P.Didot L'Ainé - A.A. Renouard, 1806, large in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, 84 pp + 2 engraved plates h.t.; 78 pp + 35 engraved plates h.t. (last plate unnumbered), copy on Dutch paper, bound in 19th century blue half morocco, raised back with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt (very handsome copy,bound by Belz succ. Niedrée). Freitag n° 7705.
price: €550.00
item 16105 GAUTIER Mme. & GRAVEZ R.P. - Louis Titz (illustrator) Le Livre de ma première communion: avant-pendant-après. Illustrations de Louis Titz. Bruxelles, Vromant, 1900, in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, 398 pp, all pages with typographical border printed in light olive green, numerous vignets, initials and culs-de-lampe by Louis Titz all printed in red, bound in full dark red morocco, all edges gilt, endpapers with printed gilt flower decoration in art nouveau style. (some pages of the book thumbed, but a good copy.. Roman catholic devotional book for the youth with art nouveau decoration by the Brussels artist Louis Titz.
price: €100.00
item 17687 GERAMB Marie-Joseph de Une Journée consacrée à Marie. Paris, Adrien Leclerc et Compagnie, 1836, in-8°, 13,5 x 9 cm, 210 pp, reliure pleine cuir vert, filets à froid et dorés sur les plats, croix central, dos lisse doré, tranches marbrées, bel exemplaire.
price: €100.00
item 18566 GERLACH Martin (editor) Das Alte Buch und seine Ausstattung vom XV. bis zum XIX. Jahrhundert. Buchdruck, Buchschmuck und Einbände. Vorwort Dr. H. Röttinger. Wien/Leipzig, Gerlach & Wiedling, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, half cloth portfolio with (10) pp + 74 loose leaves with b/w ills (148 pp), loose as issued.
price: €62.00
item 33234 GEURTS A.J. (editor) In de ban van de band. Enkele notities over boekbanden en boekbinden geïllustreerd met voorbeelden uit Zutpense collecties. Gent, Vlaamse Handboekbindersgilde VZW, 1987, in-4° booklet with stiff wrapper, 22 pp, with black/white ills. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in ''Stedelijk Museum Zutphen''.
price: €25.00
item 22255 GHELLINCK VAERNEWYCK Le Vicomte de La Reliure Flamande au XVe siècle. Discours prononcé à la séance d'installation du Bureau de l'Académie (royale d'archéologie de Belgique) pour l'année 1901. Anvers, Veuve de Backer, 1902, in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, 3 b.w. plates h.t..
price: €30.00
item 32436 GHELLINCK VAERNEWYCK vicomte de La reliure flamande au XVe siècle. Discours prononcé à la séance d'installation du bureau de l'Académie pour l'année 1901. Anvers, Veuve De Backer, 1902, in-8°, 30 pp, 3 pl. h/t, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. The author was President of the Royal Belgian Archaeological Academy.
price: €32.00
item 7751 GID Denise Catalogue des Reliures Françaises estampées à froid (XVe - XVIe siècle) de la Bibliothèque Mazarine. 2 Tomes. Paris, Editions du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique, 1984, 2 vols in-4°, br. couv. orig., ills n/b, 563 pp ; 564 -725 pp. Répertoire de 466 reliures avec indices et illustrations.
price: €150.00
item 35309 GILISSEN Léon La reliure occidentale antérieure à 1400 d'après les manuscrits de la Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier à Bruxelles. Turnhout, Brepols, in-4°, 1983, 181 pp, 17+ 75 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Bibliologia. Elementa ad librorum studia pertinenta", Vol. 1. Text in French. Interesting and well illustrated study on pre 1400 Western bookbindings.
price: €40.00
item 11837 GODENNE Willy Les Reliures de Plantin. Bruxelles, Godenne, 1965, in-8° booklet, 26 pp + 5 folding plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (On the bindings of the Plantin press).
price: €30.00
item 11419 GODSVRUCHTIGEN LANDSMAN (Den) Den Godsvruchtigen Landsman ofte Gebede-Boek bezonderlyk ten dienste van Lands=Lieden... nieuwen druk met platen. Gent, bij J. Snoeck-Ducaju, 1821, in-12°, 16,5 x 10 cm, viii + (8) + 444 + volbladhoutgravure h.t. (de frontispiece ontbreekt).Korte Bemerkingen op de Vier Uyterste, afgebeeld door vier printen met hunne uytlegginge, 1821, 32 pp + 4 vollbladhoutgravuren h.t.. Groene schaapslederen band met dubble fillet-versiering op de platten, centraal een Angus Dei motief, gladde goudversierde rug met dubbele herhaling van het Agnus Dei motief , alle sneden verguld. Afgezien van de ontbrekende frontispiece in zéér goede toestand. Dit godsvruchtig boekje beleefde in de 18e-en 19e eeuw vele edities. Goed bewaarde exemplaren in luxe-band zijn echter zeldzaam.
price: €185.00
item 14027 GODSVRUCHTIGEN LANDSMAN (Den) Den Godsvruchtigen Landsman Verzameling van onderwyzingen en gebeden byzonderlyk ten dienste der Landslieden. Nieuwe verbeterde uytgaef. Mechelen, Hanicq, 1845, in-8°, gegrav. frontispiece + 426 pp + 30 pp, bruine vollederen band met op de platten een groot kruis in binddruk omringd door een raam met vergulde filetten en florale versieringen, alle sneden verguld (gebruikssporen). Bijgebonden op het einde: Korte Bemerkingen op de Uytersten des Menschs, met vier volbladgravures.
price: €60.00
item 1145 GOETHE Faust, eine Tragödie von Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Erster Theil. Illustriert in 50 Compositionen von Alexander Liezen Mayer mit Ornamenten von Rudolf Seitz. Ausgeführt in 5 Radirungen, 2 Zincographien und 75 Holzschnitten. München, Theodor Stoefer's Verlag, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-folio, 37 x 28 cm, 128 pp, dekorierter Verlagseinband, Goldschnitte. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €137.00
item 11760 GOETHE Faust, eine Tragödie, erster Theil illustrirt in 50 Compositionen von Alexander Liezen Waner...mit Ornamenten von Rudolf Seitz... München, Theodor Stroefer, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-4°, 32,5 x 24,5 cm, 253 pp mit 9 vollblatt Radirungen von W.Hecht und W.Krauskopf, vollleinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte. (Sehr schön erhalten.)
price: €210.00
item 10424 GOETHE, Edwin Redslob, Max von Boehn (preface) FAUST, Hundertjahrs-Ausgabe, mit einem Vorwort von Edwin Redslob und einer Einleitung Faust und die Kunst von Max von Boehn. Berlin, Askanischen Verlag, 1932, in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, xvi + 221 + 449 pp, mit eingeklebten Ills., Verlagseinband aus vollem Pergament mit Goldaufdruck, nominativ Exemplar (Thomas J.R. Atkinson), unterzeichnet vom ersten Besitzer.
price: €210.00
item 38809 GOETSTOUWERS A. ( author ) - Hugo PUYLAERT ( bookbinder ) - Paul MEYERS Hasselt ( provenance ) De Oorkonden der Abdij Rozendaal der Orde van Cîteaux. Tekstpublicatie door A. Goetstouwers Pastoor te Walem. 1ste Deel. Tongerloo, St-Norbertusdrukkerij, 1956, in-4°, 30 x 23,5 cm, xix pp + 448 pp, index, bound in before the half title : a printed ex-dono leaf to M. P(aul) Meyers, Minister van Volksgezondheid, dated 17 march 1960, on the occasion of his visit to the new waterworks at Walem. Signed by the F. Morrens and V. Van den Eynde (Mayors of Walem, Sint Katelijne Waver). Binding : bound in full claret red morocco, raised spine with gilt title , top edge gilt, marbled gilt sprinkled endpapers, kept in a matching slipcase of board covered with marbled paper. The binding is signed on the lower leather margin of the first paste down page '' H. Puylaert''. A nice and perfectly preserved binding. The Antwerp bookbinder Hugo Puylaert was one of the finest craftsman of his generation. In 1944 he acquired the tools and the equipment of that other famous Antwerp binder Laurent Peeters. Puylaert is also known for the exquisite use he made of marbled paper , often gilt sprinkled. This binding offers a fine example of that art.
price: €400.00
item 38393 GOLDSCHMIDT E.Ph. Gothic and Renaissance Bookbindings, exemplified and illustrated from the author's collection. Second unchanged edition. Volume I Text - Volume II Plates . Nieuwkoop, B. De Graaf, N. Israel, Amsterdam, 1967, 2 volumes small in-4°, (4) + 369 pp ; (viii) + 110 plates + (2) + 50 plates. Second unchanged edition, printed in 600 copies. The 50 photographic illustrations reproduced on the last plates were only published in a very limited number in a special series of the original 1928 edition. Publisher's brown cloth, nice copies.
price: €240.00
item 38928 GONZALES Emmanuel - Paul LACROIX ( préface ) - H. GUÉRARD ( illustrateur ) - L. CLAESSENS ( relieur ) Les Caravanes de Scaramouche suivies de Giangurolo & de Maitre Ragueneau. Paris, chez Dentu, 1881, in-8°, 18,5 x 13,8 cm, 279 pp , avec 3 eaux-fortes de Guérard en deux états, le deuxième état sur papier chine, avant la lettre. Culs de lampe et fleurons par le même. Imprimé sur papier Hollande van Gelder.Reliure demi-cuir brun à coins, doubles fillets sur les plats, dos à 5 nerfs, perles dorés, caissons richement ornés de masques de théâtre. Tranche supérieure dorée. Reliure signée de L. Claessens . Dos uniformement insolé.
price: €200.00
item 32392 GORDON DUFF E. A Century of the English Book Trade. London, Bibliographical Society, 1905, in-8°, xxxv + (1) + 200 pp, quarter leather over marbled boards, uncut pages. (brown morocco, top of spine and joints with some wear, bound by Gray & Son Cambridge). "Short notices of all printers, stationers, book-binders, and others connected with it from the issue of the first dated book in 1457 to the incorporation of the Company of Stationers in 1557."
price: €110.00
item 3662 GOSSELIN L'Abbé - Jesuit Prize binding Le Pouvoir du Pape au Moyen-Age. (2 volumes) Louvain, Chez C.J.Fonteyn, 1845, two volumes in-8°. Binding: 2 volumes in uniform purple roan, front cover with gilt leave shaped roll-stamp and oval gilt center piece with the text: Collegium Soc. Jesu Antverpiae/Praemium, centered in a rhombic blindtooled cartouche, back-cover with the same roll stamp and rectangular cartouche with an Agnus Dei motive. Marbled edges. Praemio: printed form with typografical border with handwritten remarks: pupil = Jacques Jacobs de Louvain, date 17 August 1849, signed by P.Hessels s.j. (first school principal of the Notre-Dame college, founded in 1840). For the binding see: Coppens C.: De prijs is het bewijs (Exhibition catalogue Leuven, 1991) pp. 135-139 with an illustration of the same binding; Culot P.: Quatre siècles de reliure en Belgique, Brussels 1988, pp 216-217 item 96, also illustrated. Some very minor scratches, nice copies.
price: €350.00
item 2346 GRENILLE E.G. de la, E.Bernard (editor) 1899 PARIS SALON Paris Salon 1899, Nouvelle Série en couleurs, publié sous la direction de E.Bernard, texte de E.G.de la Grenille; Première Année. Paris, E.Bernard, 1899, 28 x 21,5 cm, 43 pp + 100 coloured photo engravings, publisher's cloth. Elaborate publisher's binding with a cut out front cover, gold decorated ornamental border, inside a colour picture.
price: €225.00
item 30417 GRÉTRY André Ernest Modeste L'ami de la maison. Comédie en trois actes Et en Vers mêlée d'Ariettes, Representée devant sa Majesté à Fontainebleau le 26 octobre 1771... Paris / Lyon, Houbaut / Castaud, s.d. (1772?), in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, (4) nn pp + 169 pp, gravées par J. Dezauche, reliure d'époque en plein velin vert, avec sur les plats les armes du duc Louis de Brancas de Lauraguais (?) (variante de la planche 738 I , II d'Olivier - le toison d'or remplacé par une autre distinction). Tranches rouges. Page de titre légèrement souilliée, reliure avec traces d'usure, mors supérieure partiellement fendu, mais encore bon aspect général. Les armes sont très probablement de Louis Léon Felicite de Brancas (Paris 1733 - Paris 1824). Il était le fils du duc de Villars-Brancas, le comte de Lauraguais quitta la carrière des armes en 1758 pour se consacrer à la science. Associé de Lavoisier, il étudia la composition du diamant, introduisit des perfectionnements dans la fabrication de la porcelaine, et défendit l'inoculation contre la petite vérole. Il entra à l'Académie des sciences comme associé vétéran (1771). Sa passion pour le théâtre lui fit composer des tragédies, dont Clytemnestre (1764), dédiée à son ami Voltaire. Dépouillé de ses titres et biens sous la Révolution, il fut inscrit sur la première liste des pairs de France à la Restauration, sous le nom du duc de Brancas. Une partie de sa bibliothèque fut vendu en vente publique le 11/06/1770. (Sources : Voltaire, Correspondance ; Mercure de France, août-sept. 1769 ).
price: €1750.00
item 2544 GROLIER Jean, British Museum 1965 Bookbindings from the Library of Jean Grolier, a loan exhibition in the British Museum, 1965 September 23. London, 22 x 14,5 cm, xx pp + 75 pp + 128 b/w plates h.t., publisher's buckram with gold decoration. (137 bookbindings were on exhibition, practically all bindings are reproduced).
price: €50.00
item 30179 GRUEL - ENGELMANN (Éditeur) - GRUEL (Binder) - Paroissien Elzevier Rite Romain Paroissien Elzevir Rite Romain. Paris, Gruel-Engelmann, 1889, tall in-12°, 16 x 8 cm, chromolithographic frontispiece + 649 pp, with b/w illustrations. Bound in full brown morocco, both covers intricate blindtooling around a central embossed panel representing '' The Last Supper '' , all edges gilt , raised spine with blindtooled ornaments, gilt binder's name on tail, in a red cloth chemise with a silk covered inside, kept in a similar cloth slipcase. Perfectly preserved binding signed by Gruel.
price: €475.00
item 32849 GRUEL - ENGELMANN ( Editeur ) Heures du Moyen Age . Paris, Gruel-Engelmann , Rue Boissy d'Anglas 35, 1862, small in-4°, 15,5 x 12 cm, all pages printed in chromolithography, frontispiece (a jewel with the initials MC) + title + cxcii pp + 20 nn pp (souvenirs de famille) . Binding: full red morocco, on the front cover inlaid in nielo the initials MC, two silver clasps with nielo IHS lettering, raised spine, signed ( Gruel ) at lower end of spine, all edges gilt and with fine floral blindtooling of the edges, double gilt fillets on the cover edges, paste downs in matching watery silk within an intricate gilt border, flyleaves doubled in matching watery silk, kept in a chemise and a matching slipcase in claret coloured cloth. A supurb Gruel binding in flawless condition around a neo gothic book of hours, all pages chromolithographed after mediaeval examples by the finest craftman of this period.
price: €1200.00
item 38308 GUIGNARD Jacques - Erwana BRIN La Reliure Originale. Catalogue de l'Exposition de la Société de la Reliure Originale. (Bibliothèque Nationale 1947). Paris, Société de la Reliure Originale, imprimé par Aulard pour la Bibliothèque Nationale, 1947, petit in-4°, 22,5 x 16,5 cm, 194 pp, avec 40 planches h.t. en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €38.00
item 3629 GUILBERT Aristide Histoire des villes de France . 6 Volumes. (complet) . Paris, Furnes & Perrotin & Fournier, 1845-1848, 6 vols avec en total ca.4000 pages avec 88 planches gravées en acier h.t. + 12 pl. chromolithogr. h.t. + carte pl. coloriée h.t., reliure plein maroquin vert foncé, uniforme pour les 6 volumes. Série uniformement relié en maroquin vert. Sur les deux plats: filet gras à froid en bordure, encadrement de trois filets fins doré, deux filets à froid et encore trois filets dorés d'épaisseur alternante, dos à 5 nerfs , les entre-nerfs ornés avec des encadrements de filets dorés et à froid, tranches dorées, double filet sur les coupes. Les illustrations sont gravées sur acier par Rouarges frères et traitent surtout les monuments des villes, scènes de rue, églises, etc. Apart de quelques rousseurs sur les pages une très belle série.
price: €1600.00
item 4601 GUILBERT Aristide - Ch. CARON - H. DELPORTE - GONDRECOURT - DOPIGUEZ e.a. L'Algérie, Landscape Africain, promenades pittoresques et Chroniques Algériennes orné de six belles vues de L'Algérie Française. Paris, Louis Janet, (1840), 14,5 x 9 cm, 293 pp + 6 gravures en acier h.t. (Rouarges). Avec des textes de Aristide Guilbert, Ch. Caron, H. Delporte,Gondrecourt, Dopiguez e.a.. RELIURE: Reliure plein cuir vert d'époque avec sur les plats dans un cadre d'un filet doré: deux filets épais à froid avec motifs floraux, plaque centrale dorée. Dos sans nerfs avec décor floral doré. Tranches dorées. Doublures en papier satin. Page de titre avec légères rousseurs, mais la relure dans un état impeccable. (Early publication on Algeria in a very fine binding).
price: €800.00
item 29755 GUILBERT Aristide Histoire des villes de France avec une introduction générale pour chaque province. 6 Volumes. Paris, Furnes & Perrotin & Fournier, 1844 -1848, 6 vols avec en total ca.4000 pages avec 88 planches gravées en acier h.t. + 12 pl. chromolithogr. h.t. + carte pl. coloriée h.t., reliure uniforme demi-maroquin d'époque. Tranches supér. dorées. Les illustrations sont gravées sur acier par Rouarges frères et traitent surtout les monuments des villes, scènes de rue, églises, etc. Apart de quelques rousseurs habituelles une belle série.
price: €600.00
item 17662 GUILLOU L'Abbé C.M. Le La Lyre de Marie, ou Vie glorifiée de la Sainte Vierge... Paris, Jeanthon et Mazuyer, 1836, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 34577 GUMUCHIAN Belles Reliures. Catalogue XI Gumuchian & Cie. Paris, Gumuchian, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, vi pp + 182 pp + 135 planches hors-texte dont 11 en couleurs. Reliure demi-cuir, couverture conservée, Dos fané, qq. petites éraflures, intérieur bon. Exemplaire du libraire Privat. En marge de qq. descriptions il a noté la provenance, parfois avec les noms de plusieurs propriétaires précédents.
price: €175.00
item 8012 GUMUCHIAN Catalogue No.XIV Livres Rares: Manuscrits, Incunables, Beaux Livres en tous genres. Paris, Gumuchian, s.d. (1930), in-4°, 25,5 x 19 cm, 300 pp + 48 b/w plates h.t. , with text ills., sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit dusty), indexed.
price: €75.00
item 38275 GUMUCHIAN Catalogue 10 Livres Rares Catalogue X Gumuchian & Cie. Paris, Gumuchian, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 123 pp + 20 planches hors-texte . Broché, couverture originale. (Couverture souill., une coupure à la page 55, le lot 112 n'existe plus).
price: €30.00
item 11757 HAMERLING Robert - Paul Thumann (illustrator) Amor und Psyche, eine Dichtung in sechs Gesängen illustriert von Paul THUMANN. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig, Titze, 1882, in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 142 pp mit 9 vollblatt Zinkographien, vollleinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Goldprägung, reich dekorierter Vorsatzblätter, Goldschnitte. (Sehr schön erhalten).
price: €87.00
item 32586 HANDEL - W.T. BEST - Mr. E.J. BELLERBY ( dedicatee ) - POTTER & Sons York ( binders ) A collection of the Choruses of Handel selected from all his Oratorios & Anthems arranged from the score for the organ by W.T. Best . Organist of St. Georges Hall Liverpool. London, Robert Cocks & C°, New Burlington Street, s.d. (before 1870), oblong in-folio, 25 x 34,5 cm, (4)nn pp + 360 pp. of lithographed music. Binding : Bound in full black morocco, extensive gilt dedication text on the frontcover within a triple gilt fillet and another fillet with floral corner ornaments. The text: '' To Mr. E.J. Bellerby / The first organist of / Dalton Holme Church / from / The Rector , Churchwardens ,/ & other wellwishers / in the parish./ Easter , 1879. /''. All edges gilt, marbled paste downs within a black morocco frame with straight and floral fillets. Marbled fly leaves. Binding signed on the first paste down : ''Bound by Potter & Sons York''. Finely preserved gift binding.
price: €450.00
item 31802 HARDY André - Frédéric BARBIER - Henri-Jean MARTIN ( preface ) L'Art de la Reliure à travers les collections Valenciennoises. Préface de Monsieur Henri Jean Martin... Valenciennes, Bibliothèque Municipale, 1978, stapled in-8° booklet of 30 pp, original printed wrapper with 5 b/w plates depicting each several bindings. Text in French, published on the occasion of an exhibition in the municipal library of Valenciennes.
price: €28.00
item 25017 HARTHAN John Bookbindings. Victoria and Albert Museum. London, V.& A. Museum, H.M.S.O., 1961, in-8°, 33 pp, 79 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, green publisher's cloth, with gilt and black decoration. Nice copy.
price: €30.00
item 29357 HARTHAN John P. Victoria and Albert Museum - Bookbindings. John P. Hathan. (Former Keeper of the Library Victoria and Albert Museum). London, Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1984, in-8°, 152 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, 91 b/w plates and 8 coloured plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 2508 HAUCHIN Joannes - Jacques BOONEN - Engelbertus STERCKX - Pastorale Rituali Romano Pastorale Rituali Romano accommodatum, Canones et Ritus Ecclesiasticos...complectens Joannis Hauchini, Archiepiscopi Mechliniensis jussu editum, Jacobi Boonen, ejusdem provinciae Archiepiscopi auctoritate...Archiepiscopo Engelberto... Mechliniae (Mechelen), E Typographia Hanicquiana, 1838, in-4°, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, steelengraved frontispiece + title printed in blue, red & black + 285 pp, entirely printed in red in red & black, some printed music. Full black leather binding, blind & gilt fillets on both covers, large gilt cross in the centre of both covers, all edges gilt, gilt decorated raised back, light blue endpapers, some light wear and small spotting but still a fine copy. Ex-library with small stamp on verso title.
price: €275.00
item 24344 HAUCHIN Joannes - Jacques BOONEN - Engelbertus STERCKX - Pastorale Rituali Romano Pastorale Mechliniense Rituali Romano accommodatum, Canones et Ritus Ecclesiasticos...complectens Joannis Hauchini, Archiepiscopi Mechliniensis jussu editum, Jacobi Boonen, ejusdem provinciae Archiepiscopi auctoritate...Archiepiscopo Engelberto... Mechliniae (Mechelen), P. J. Hanicq, 1852, in-8°, steelengraved frontispiece, 316 pp, some printed music. Full red leather binding, blind & gilt fillets on both covers, large gilt cross surrounded by rocaille ornaments in the centre of both covers, all edges gilt, gilt decorated raised back, white silky endpapers, endpapers slightly oxidised but a fine copy in a very nice binding. Ex-library with small stamp on verso title.
price: €275.00
item 24015 HELWIG Hellmuth Bandversierders. Over vervalsers van historische boekbanden hun voorbeelden en slachtoffers. Zutphen, Wöhrman & Zonen, 1967, 20.5 x 20.5 cm, 95 pp, 12 bw plates, bibliography, publisher's cloth. Text in Dutch. Rare text on the forgery of old bookbindings, edited by a bookbinding company..
price: €60.00
item 11924 HEMSTERHUIS François (1721-1790) Aristée ou de la Divinité. Paris ('s Gravenhage), 1779, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, title with engraved vignet + ii-viii + 208 pp with three engraved vignets, early 19th century full red morocco, triple gilt fillets on both covers, smooth gilt back, all edges gilt. Very nice copy with wide margins and printed on thick laid paper. First edition of this philosophical treatise on the faculties of the soul: imagination, intelligence, desire and moral feeling. Hemsterhuis, born in Franeker (Friesland) is considered a precursor to Novalis, Schiller and Schlegel. As the author was himself a bibliophile, the original editions of his works were printed in small numbers and with the highest typographical care by the The Hague printer Ch.W.F.Dumas.
price: €1250.00
item 20533 HERDT P.J.B. De - Cardinal Deschamps (Mechelen) Praxis Liturgica Ritualis Romani. Lovanii (Leuven), Vanlinthout Frates, 1874, in-8°, 20 x 14 cm, 238 pp, text in Latin, full red morocco binding, all edges gilt, intricate triple gilt fillets on both covers with floral ornaments in the corners, with a large gilt central supra libro of Cardinal Deschamps on both covers, with his ex-lbris on the paste down, with a holograph dedication by the author, ex library copy with cancellation stamp on title. Some light traces of use but still a nice binding from the private library of the cardinal.
price: €225.00
item 14186 HERLA Franz - Armand HEINZ (ills.) - M. FUSSEN ( photography) - BRUXELLES 1880 Album Commémoratif (de l') Exposition Nationale 1830-1880. Photographies de M.Fussen, Dessins de M. Armand Heins, Texte de M. Franz Herla. Bruxelles, Cie de Publicité et d'Emission, s.d. (1882), in-folio, 44 x 35 cm, ca. 200 nn pp with 20 full page photo-illustrations, green colored cloth with blindtooling and gilt title on cover (Schildknecht), some slight foxing . Album of the National Exhibition in Brussels, with a description of the different sections, views of the exhibition and an index of the exhibitors. Sections include: education, industry (heavy industry, mining, textile, brewery, applied arts etc), agriculture, horticulture, art...
price: €300.00
item 31395 HERLA Franz - Armand HEINZ (ills.) - M. FUSSEN ( photography) - BRUXELLES 1880 Album Commémoratif (de l') Exposition Nationale 1830-1880. Photographies de M.Fussen, Dessins de M. Armand Heins, Texte de M. Franz Herla. Bruxelles, Cie de Publicité et d'Emission, s.d. (1882), in-folio, 44 x 35 cm, ca. 200 nn pp with 20 full page photo-illustrations, violet colored cloth with blindtooling and gilt title on cover (Schildknecht), spine damùaged and torn, inside very nice . Album of the National Exhibition in Brussels, with a description of the different sections, views of the exhibition and an index of the exhibitors. Sections include: education, industry (heavy industry, mining, textile, brewery, applied arts etc), agriculture, horticulture, art...
price: €225.00
item 22807 HESS G. - Incunabula - (Antiquarian sale catalogue) Manuscripte XI. XV. S. Incunabeln Holzschnittbücher Einbände Varia. Katalog 33. München, Antiquariat G.Hess, s.d., (ca 1930), in-8°, 66 pp, many b.w. facsimiles, 8 pp b.w. plates h.t., indexes, 175 lots, sewn, orig.wrapper. (margins of front wrapper dusty).
price: €45.00
item 11750 HEURES DU FIDELE - SPITAELS (editor) HEURES DU FIDELE Receuil de Prières, Nouvelle Edition. Anvers, D.Spitaels, Chausséee de Borgerhout 258, s.d. (after 1848), in-16°, 11,5 x 7,5 cm, steel engraved frontispiece + chromolithographic title + 384 pp + 2 steel engravings, black leather binding, both covers with silver lining, smooth back with silver label , silver monogram on the frontcover, with sliver clasps (with silversmith's markings), all edges gilt. Some wear but a good copy.
price: €150.00
item 1250 HEUTER Pontus - Heuterus - De Huyter Opera Historica Omnia; Bvrgvndica, Avstriaca, Belgica... Lovanii (Leuven), Ivdoci Coppenii, 1651, in-folio, 31,5 x 20 cm, title with engraved vignet, printed in red & bl. + (14)+263+(bl)+(10)+(22)+460+147pp, contemporary full overlapping vellum binding, with gilt supralibro of the Duke of Arenberg. Vellum slightly soiled but a nice copy. (History of the Low Countries, Netherlands, armorial binding).
price: €870.00
item 38341 HIERSEMANN Karl - Katalog 300 Choice Collection of Rare and Valuable Books. Manuscripts , Early Printed and Illustrated Books, Fine Bindings.... Leipzig, Karl Hiersemann, 1904, in-8°, 400 pp, 1590 items described. Text in English. Indexed. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00
item 8006 HIRSCH Emil Katalog No.15 Buch-Einbände: Literatur und Alte Originale. München, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-8°, 23 x 15,5 cm, 12 pp + 12 b/w plates of bindings h.t. sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 13883 HOEPLI Milano 1955 Manuscrits & Autographes, Incunables, Livres Illustrés, Livres Precieux, Reliures. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Milano, 1955, in-4°, 24 x 20 cm, 169 pp, with 56 pl. h.t. , of which 10 tipped in coloured plates, publisher's cased binding. Contains e.g. 21 manuscripts and some incunables.
price: €65.00
item 6416 HOMER - HOMERUS Illias, Odyssea. 4 parts bound in 2 volumes. Illias: Qui, quid sit pulchrum, quid turpe, quid utile, quid non Planius ac Melius Chrysippo et Crantore dicit. Odyssea : Rursus, quid virtus et quid sapientia possit, utile proposuit nobis exemplar Ulyssem. Glasguae (Glasgow), in Aedibus Academicis, excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis Academiae Typographi, 1756 - 1758 , bound in 2 folio volumes, 36,5 x 235 cm, half tiltle + title + xi p + 312 pp , half title + title + 336 pp ; half title + title + (4)(2 blank) + 297 pp , halftitle + title + 336 pp (including 2 pp with index scriptorum). Uniform dark green long grain morocco, raised back decorated with thin and thick gilt fillets, gilt title, both covers with gilt rectangle consisting of 8 gilt fillets, all edges gilt, binding signed and dated: ''bound by Zaehnsdorf 1899'', gilt signature on the doublure margin. With the printed ex-libris of C.S. Acherson. Some corners very slightly bumped, a few inappreciable scratches on the covers but a truly magnificent copy in a signed master binding. A stunning book and certainly the highlight of Scottish 18th century typography. (Gaskell 319).
price: €9500.00
item 4509 HORATIUS - Pierre Daru (translator) Oeuvres d'Horace, traduites en vers par Pierre Daru...nouvelle édition. Troisième Partie. Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Cie, (An) XIII - 1805, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, titre avec vignette + 250 pp. Tipped in on the front paste down: a prize awarded to Jacobus Jacobs in 1819 by the Athenée Royal de la Ville d'Anvers. ''Jacobus Jacobs Antverpiensis, Primum praemium Orationis Gallice in Latinam Versa, 18/8/1819 ''. Full contemporary leather, smooth gilt back, edges painted blue, supralibro of the Athenée on the frontcover, some traces of use and wear, flyleaves with waterstains.
price: €100.00
item 30031 HÜBEL und DENCK Leipzig Moderne Künstlerische Handeinbände aus der Werkstätte von Hübel & Denck Leipzig, Königlich Bayerische und Königlich Rumänische Hofbuchbinderei.. Leipzig, Von Hübel & Denck, 1914, in-8°, small in-4°, 23.7 x 17 cm, frontispiece + 54 nn pp, 23 b/w and 3 tipped-in col. plates, fine publisher's boards with gilt HD monogram, goldish brown typographical fillets border on every page. Ex-library, with small circular stamp on title page (made illegible with small white label) , handwritten label on spine, nothwithstanding these defects still a rather fine copy .
price: €45.00
item 33082 HULSHOF Dr. A. - Mr. M.J.SCHRETLEN De Kunst der Oude Boekbinders. XVde en XVIde Eeuwsche Boekbanden in de Utrechtse Universiteitsbibliotheek, beschreven en afgebeeld. Utrecht, Nederlandsche Vereeniging van Bibliothecarissen en Bibliotheekambtenaren, 1921, in-8°, 59 pp + xl black/white plates, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper (some stains on wrapper, interior fine).
price: €85.00
item 27950 HUTSCHENREITER Joannes Baptista Azarias, Der getreue Begleitsmann Tobiae, auf dem Weeg der acht-tägigen Geistlichen Exercitien, Oder Acht-tägige Exercitia... Regensburg, Johann Gastel, 1745, in-8°, (16)nn pp + 660 + (27)(indexes), contemporary full pigskin, raised and gilt decorated spine (the lettering contains a few cute mistakes), blind tooled covers, marbled edges, ex-library stamp on verso title. Well preserved and nice binding.
price: €200.00
item 3848 HUYSMANS Joris Karl En Rade. Paris, Blaizot, Kieffer, 1911, in-4°, 18 eaux-fortes en couleur et bois originaux h.t., et 12 motifs décoratifs, 12 entêtes et 12 culs-de-lampe de Paul Guignebault, tiré à 250 ex. sur Arches. Reliure époque mar. olive, plats estampés à froid d'un décor floral, couvertures conservées, (René Kieffer) (légères traces d'usage).
price: €500.00
item 25392 IANSENIUS Cornelius Commentarii in Ecclesiasticum... Authore Cornelio Iansenio Hulstensi, sacrae Theologiae Professore, primo Episcopo Gandavensi... Lovanii (Leuven), Apud Petrum Zangrium Tiletanum, 1569, small in-4°, vi nn + 347 + 22nn pp, index, somewhat later leather binding with raised back, on both covers the gilt supra libro of the coat of arms of the Antwerp Augustines' Gymnasium, (Coat of arms of the town of Antwerp within a burning heart, surrounded by the words ''S.P.Q.A. Gymnasy Augustiniaei.. Ac Perpetui'' 2 pages missing (leaf A1), several handwritten ex-libris (J.P. Vankessel 1746), ex-library stamp. Binding with some traces of wear but still in fine shape.
price: €575.00
item 28401 IGONETTE T. Le Valmont de la Jeunesse ou le Triomphe des vertus sur les égaremens de la raison. (Seiulement volume II - only the second volume). Paris, Librairie d'Education de Belin-Mandar, s.d. (ca.1835), in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, frontispiece gravée + titre gravé + 296 pp + 1 grav. h.t. Reliure veau vert; filet à froid sur les plats entouré d'un filet doré, supralibro central sur le plat supérieur avec autour le texte: ''Ecole primaire établie à Anvers sous le Patronage d'une réunion de chefs de famille. Fondée en 1835. PRIX DÉCERNÉ AU MÉRITE. (Prize binding). Quelques rousseurs à l'intérieur mais une reliure en parfait état. Malheureusement seulement le volume 2.
price: €50.00
item 11870 INDESTEGE Dr. Luc Middeleeuwse Bandstempels met Tekst in de Volkstaal. Brussel, Hesens, 1961, in-8°, geniet, 17 pp + 4 pp. z/w ills. Overdruk uit het Album Dr. Jan Lindemans. (Off print).
price: €20.00
item 2588 INDESTEGE Luc (editor) BOEKBANDEN UIT VIJF EEUWEN, catalogus van de tentoonstelling. Exhibition catalogue: 1961:(Gent, University Library). Gent, 1961, 24,5 x 16 cm, 143 pp + 40 plates h.t., orig. wrappers, with several indices. (Informative catalogue on the early Flemish bookbindings with 40 illustrations of early or mediaeval bindings.).
price: €38.00
item 22948 JAMET abbé Trésor de patience, caché dans les plaies de Jésus-Christ, traduit du portugais du P. Alméida. Tournai, J. Casterman, 1846, in-12°, 14 x 8.5 cm, viii + 180 pp, sewn, orig. gilt embossed paper wrapper. (typical contemporary publisher's decorated wrapper)
price: €50.00
item 11294 JAUFFRET J.-F. Géographie Dramatique de la Jeunesse, ou nouvelle méthode amusante pour apprendre la géographie mise en dialogue & en scène...2ième éd. Paris, Père Maummus (?), 1830, in-8°, 16,5 x 9,5 cm, engraved frontispiece, engraved title with vignet, xii + 350 + (1) + 9 engraved plates h.t. (of which 4 small maps), contemporary sheepskin, with a dated (1835) gilt supralibro of ''Collège Royal de Rheims'', a school prize ticket pasted on the fly-leaf. (Not in Gumuchian, nor in Bibliothèque Joyeuse). Some very slight wear at the binding's extremities but a fine copy.
price: €400.00
item 24434 Jean Baptiste Min. Prov. Minor. Capuc.() Léon XIII et le Tiers Ordre, principaux actes de Sa Sainteté Léon XIII sur le Troisièe Ordre de Saint-François. Bruges (Brugge), A. Fockenier-Saelens, 1897, in-8°, 96 pp, full leather binding, gilt decorated front cover with gilt title, silk endpages, gilt edges, with a handwritten dedication from "P. Jean Baptiste, Min. Prov. des FF. Min. Capucins" to cardinal Goossens. A fine copy.
price: €100.00
item 6977 JENSEN Hans Die Schrift in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. 2e Neubearbeitete und Erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Veb Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1958, lg in-8°, 26,5 x 18,5 cm, 583 pp, b/w ills., one of 100 copies (No.40) signed by the author and bound in full vellum. (history of writing).
price: €162.00
item 31332 JONGHE D'ARDOYE Vicomte de - Joseph HAVENITH - George DANSAERT ARMORIAL BELGE DU BIBLIOPHILE ( 3 vols ). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 1930, 3 vols in-4°, xii + 384 pp ; (385)-629 pp ; (630)-947 pp + 38 plates h.t., with numerous b/w ills in the text, indices, loose in three orig. wrappers (as issued). Indispensible tool for the study of armorial bindings of the Southern Low Countries. This is copy 29 of 50 numbered copies printed on ''papier de Hollande Pannekoek''. Cream coloured covers very slightly dustsoiled but a fine copy. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €250.00
item 16783 JUSTINIANUS (Constantinopel 483-565) Digestum Vetus. Digestorum seu Pa(n)dectarum iuris civilis Tomus primus / quod vulgo Digestum vetus apellant: ad vetustorum exemplarium fidem / doctissimorimus virorum adnotationes accuratissimere. Parisiis, (Paris), Apud Yolandam Bonhomme / viduam Thielmanni Kerver. In vico Sancti Jacobi, Ad signum Unicornis. Et in eodem vico apud Jacobu Kerver. Sub signo duorum gallulorum, 1538, in-4° , 21,5 x 16,5 cm, printed in red & black throughout, title with large woodcut printer's mark of Thielman Kerver + (48)(indices) pp with at the end a full page woodengraving of Justinianus on his throne + 1392 pp (numbered fo. i ccccccxcvi), on folio xxxviib a fullpage woodcut of the ''Arbor Jurisdictionum'', contemporary blindtooled pigskin over wooden boards, apart from a small split (ca. 3 cm) at the upper joint a beautifully preserved 16th century binding decorated with small (20 x 35 mm) panel stamps representing e.g Adam & Eve with the apple, the Virgin Mary with child, manuscript ex libri on title: ''Conrad Kessler, Curia Sax. Gothana Advocati & Joh. Fried. Breithaupt, on verso of title an old library stamp made illegible. Some contemporary or near contemporary annotations in the beginning of the book, last five lvs with some marginal browning, lower margin of one introductory leaf restored, nice crisp copy. Very well preserved early Parisian edition of the most remarkable law book that the world has seen. (Enc.Britt. 11th V.15/597). Although the book dates from 1538 (at the end is falsely written 1508), the typography is still based on the manuscript tradition: the glosses are neatly printed around a central text part.
price: €4500.00
item 21770 KADEN Woldemar - A. CLOSS (engravings) Das Schweizerland. Eine Sommerfahrt durch Gebirg und Thal. In Schilderungen von Woldemar Kaden. Mit Bildern von G.Bauernfeind, Alexander Calame, Arthur Calame, B. Vautier... (and 25 others). Holzschnitte von A.Closs. Stuttgart, J. Engelhorn, ca 1877, in-4°, 39 x 28 cm, vii+421 pp, decorated green half leather binding, raised back with rich gilt ornaments, title and gilt floral ornaments on front cover, all edges gilt. (Binding signed L.Claessens - famous Brussels binder). With 90 wood engravings h.t., numerous b.w. ills, nice copy although with some foxing at some pages.
price: €600.00
item 13206 KAUKOL Maria Joseph Clement Christlicher Seelenschatz auserlesener Gebetter. Bonn, 1729, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, 128 [gestochenen Blätter] inkl. Title und 9 Zwischentitel, 1 blattgr. Wappen und zahlr. Initialen und Vignetten. Grüner Maroquinband der Zeit mit reichem floralen Vergoldung auf der Decken, mit Rvg, Goldschnitten, Vorsatzblätter mit farbigem Blumenmotiv, im original zweiteilige Schuber (Schuber mit Gebrauchsspuren, Buchband sehr schön erhalten). Lanck.-Oehler I, 80 ; Faber du Faur 1854 ; Rümann 18.Jh. 504. Ornament-Katalog Berlin N° 2340. Eines der schönsten kalligraphischen Werke des 18. Jahrhunderts. Kaukol war Hofkammerrat und Kabinettssekretär des Kurfürsten Clemens August zu Köln. Einige leichte Gebrauchsspuren aber insgesamt sehr schön erhalten.
price: €945.00
item 22399 KLEIST Heinrich von Der zerbrochne Krug. Ein Lustspiel von Heinrich Von Kleist. Berlin, Reichdruckerei, Verlag Ernst Ohle, s.d., in-8°, 120 pp, full blue morocc binding with raised back and gilt top edge (signed Enders, Leipzig), one of 50 copies on Imperial Japanese paper, (number 17) of a total edition of 150 copies. Nice copy.
price: €175.00
item 24055 KNUF Fritz Catalogue 154. 1988. Some Interesting and remarkable bookbindings. Buren (The Netherlands), 1988, oblong in-8°, ca. 60 nn pp describing 153 bindings (mostly illustrated, with index of binders).
price: €20.00
item 37371 Koningin WILHELMINA - President van Frankrijk Armand FALLIÈRES - Prise d'Armes à SATORY ( Yvelines ) Prise d'Armes à Satory le 3 juin 1912. ( Luxueus ingebonden gelegenheids drukwerk). Satory ( Departement Yvelines), President van Frankrijk, 1913, in-8° portefeuille, vouwblad van 4 pp, met afbeelding van een stafkaart van het oefengebied en lijst der deelnemende bevelhebbers met hun legerkorpsen. Band in vol zwart maroquin leder, drievoudig fillet in goud op het voor- en achter plat, titel in goud op voorplat, in linker bovenhoek de initiaalletter 'W' met kroon, op de keerzijde het officiële wapenschild van Nederland ''Je Maintiendrai''. Binnenzijde van het voorplat is bekleed met oranje gekleurde zijde (zijde iets beschadigd en met lijmsporen, verder in mooie toestand). Luxueus ingebonden herinneringsplaquette gemaakt ter gelegenheid van het bezoek van koningin Wilhelmina aan Frankrijk in Juni 1912. Op 3 juni bezocht ze, met als gastheer Armand Fallières, Satory in de omgeving van Versailles, waar het Franse leger ter harer ere een grote legeroefening organiseerde. Bijna 100 jaar later vonden we dit unieke drukwerk bij een Franse boekhandelaar. We vermoeden dat deze plaquette bedoeld was om haar aangeboden te worden. De reden dat dit niet gebeurde was wellicht een te laat opgemerkte spellingsfout in het Nederlandse Wapenschild. Tweemaal wordt de N van 'Je Maintiendrai'' in spiegelschrift geschreven!
price: €250.00
item 9894 KOOLWIJK T.F. van Nederlandse Boekkunst in de Jaren 1890-1910. Catalogus van de exemplaren aanwezig in het Instituut Nederlands van de K.U. te Nijmegen. Nijmegen, Instituur Nederlands, 1969, in-8°, 92 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, sewn, orig; wrappers. Describes 415 items.
price: €30.00
item 20737 KORSMIT George Vijandige Schetsen, Hostile Sketches. George Korsmit, private edition, 1984, edited in 65 copies only (copy 18/65), signed and numbered by the artist. stapled in-4° booklet, ca. 40 nn ppwith b/w ills of paintings. The front wrapper of the book is an original oil on canvas painting by the artist, 21 x 17 cm, mounted on a wooden frame.
price: €300.00
item 36149 KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 98 A selection of choice French books. Most of them recenty acquired from two distinguished European private collections. Catalogue 98. New York, H.P. Kraus, s.d. (ca. 1960 ?), in-4°, 30,5 cm, 124 pp, with 78 items described, publisher's green colored boards. No price list inserted. Highly informative sale catalogue of very rare books.
price: €65.00
item 34603 KULCHE August ( relieur - bookbinder ) - Alain FOURNIER Le Grand Meaulnes. Illustrations de Marianne Clouzot. Relié par August Kulche. Paris, Marcel Lubineau, 1949, imprimé par Dominique Viglino, tiré à 575 exemplaires numérotés, avec une frontispice gravée et des gravures dans le texte de Marianne Clouzot. Reliure en plein maroquin à long grains, couleur tabac, dos à 4 nerfs, avec titre, auteur, millésime en or. Tranche supérieure dorée, couverture conservée, dans un emboitage assorti en cuir et papier tabac. Reliure signée A. Kulche. En parfait état.
price: €800.00
item 19032 KÜNDIG William S. Autographes, Livres anciens et modernes, riches reliures....Catalogue N°78 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 63 pp. b/w ills.
price: €10.00
item 10889 KYRISS Ernst - SANDBERGS Bokhandel Old and Rare Books - Prints Broadsides including Gothic Bindings and a few autographs. Catalogue VIII. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Stockholm, Sandbergs Bokhandel, s.d. (1953), small in-8°, 94 pp, index, b/w & 2 colored ills. Contains an small article by Ernst Kyriss on gothic bookbindings, illustrated with 5 plates.
price: €28.00
item 31354 KYRISS Ernst Festschrift Ernst Kyriss. Dem Bucheinbandforscher Dr. Ernst Kyriss in Stuttgart-Bad Canstatt zu seinem 80. Geburtstag am 2.Juni 1961 gewidmet von seinen Freunden. Stuttgart, Max Hettler Verlag, 1961, in-8°, 493 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. Contains 28 contributions in German, English and French by the foremost researchers in the field: e.g.Helmut Presser , Jacques Guignard on Grolier , Luc Indestege, Abraham Horodisch , Howard Nixon, A.R.A. Hobson a.o.
price: €135.00
item 32557 L'ÉTOILE BELGE - Denis MADOUX - Alfred MADOUX - Amedée LYNEN - Albert GIRAUD Album unique offert au directeur Madoux de l'Étoile Belge lors de la fête du cinquantenaire du journal L'Étoile Belge. (Bruxelles), 1900, thick (10 cm) in-folio, 34 x 26 cm, album containing as frontispiece an original design in ink by Amedée Lynen + a holograph poem by Albert Giraud ( dedication) + 25 original photograph portraits, each separately mounted on thick board. Binding : Bound in full brown morocco, front cover blindtooled, with gilt and leather inlaid decoration, with the initials A.M. and the date 1850 - 1900. The blindtooled frame in art nouveau style. Paste down and fly-leaves in matching watery silk, paste down within a leather frame with gilt and inlaid floral decoration in art nouveau style. Smooth spine without decoration, All edges gilt. Binding in fine condition although one upper corner is slightly bumped and scratched. (binding signed P. Claessens fils). Unique and remarkable gift album presented to the director Madoux of the Belgian newspaper l'Étoile Belge at its fiftieth anniversary. L'Étoile Belge existed until 1940 and was in the 19th century a leading newspaper with strong liberal tendencies. The poet Albert Giraud (1860 -1929) was one of the founding members of ''La Jeune Belgique'' . Arnold Schönberg used a German translation of his ''Pierrot Lunaire'' for one his compositions. Giraud was the literary critic for the journal. His photographic portrait is also among the 25 of the album. The other photographs are portraits of leading journalists and employees of the journal, some are identified with a pencil written caption on the mount, others remain to be identified.
price: €1350.00
item 7634 LABARRE Théodore Bijou Musical 1838: Album composé de Romances, Chansonettes, Nocturnes par Th.Labarre. Paris, Schonenberger, 1838, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, colour printed decorative title-page, 12 large lithographic vignettes, 12 songs with engraved music (each 2 or 3 pp). orig. blue watered silk binding, edges gilt (back damaged with small loss). Nice romantic music album with compositions by Gaverade, Belmonté, Barateau. The lithographs, by Jules David, were printed by Formentin & Cie. Théodore Labarre (1805-1870) was from 1851-1855 director of the private music of Napoleon III. Being a harp virtuoso he also wrote a study: ''Méthode complète pour la harpe.''
price: €300.00
item 26620 LAMBRUSCHINI Louis Sur l'Immaculée conception de Marie, dissertation polémique par le cardinal Louis Lambruschini, évêque de Sabine... Tournai, Typographie de J. Casterman, 1843, petit in-8°, 14 x 9 cm, 144 pp, reliure en basane raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert doré avec un décor romantique, pages de garde marbrés, tranches marbrés, bel exemplaire. Relié avec deux autres ouvrages. Manuel de la pieuse croyance à l'immaculée conception, Paris Julien Lanier, 1849, 258 pp. (et) L'Immaculée Vierge Marie, excerecices de trois, neuf et trente jours..par un Prêtre Oblat. Lyon, Pélagaud, 1849.
price: €60.00
item 32365 LARSEN Sofus - Anker KYSTER Danish Eighteenth Century Bindings 1730-1780. Copenhagen, Lavin & Munksgaard, 1930, large in-4°, 30.5 x 23.5 cm, frontispiece + 54 + (6) pp, 101 pl. h/t, half linen over marbled boards, grey endpapers. English text with Danish summary.
price: €118.00
item 29821 LIEBAERS Herman (editor) Treasures of Belgian Libraries. (exhibition catalogue). Edinburgh 1963. Edinburgh, National Library of Scotland, 1963, lg in-8°, 136 pp, 32 pl. h/t, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. List 230 items. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the National Library of Scotland and the Royal Library at Brussels.
price: €25.00
item 13862 LIÈGE 1940 Reliures d'Art Exhibition catalogue, Rue Soeurs-de-Hasque, Liège, 1940 jan.: Exposition de Reliures d'Art et de spécimens de Belle Typographie. Catalogue. Liège, aux dépens de Société, in-8°, ix + 23 pp, printed on one side only, 400 copies, sewn, orig. wrappers, no illustrations.
price: €18.00
item 27915 LIGORIO Alfonso de (1696 - 1787) Homo Apostolicus instructus in sua vocatione ad audiendas confessiones, sive praxis, et instructio confessariorum...editio septima...Tomus Primus (Secundus, Tertius) . Mechliniae (Mechelen), Typis P.J. Hanicq, 1824, 3 vols in-8°, each volume ca. 600 pp, the first volume with an engraved frontispiece portrait. Bound in uniform contemporary green halfleather with plain green colored paper covered boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, raised gilt back with title; a finely preserved and attractive set. Ex -library with only a small 19th-century stamp on the verso of the title.
price: €165.00
item 28254 LINDEN Fons van der - Albert STRUIK In Linnen gebonden. Nederlandse uitgeversbanden van 1890 tot 1940. Veenendaal, Gaade, 1987, in-8°, 170 pp, originele bruin linnen uitgeversband met goudopdruk. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €20.00
item 2531 LIVRES ANCIENS S.A. LAUSANNE Catalogue de très beaux livres du XVIIIe Siècle et du début du XIXe Siècle, imprimés entre les années 1700-1819. Lausanne/Paris, Livres anciens s.a./Georg s.a., 1931, 27 x 22 cm, 81 pp + ca. 60 plates h.t., 175 items, contemporary leather (hinges weak), wrappers bound in. (Luxurious sale catalogue with 48 full page ill. of bindings of which two in colour).
price: €75.00
item 30777 LOBELIUS ( de LOBEL - de L'OBEL ) Mathias Nova Stirpium adversaria, perfacilis vestigatio, lvcvlentaqve accessio ad priscorum, praesertim Dioscorides, & recentio-rum, Materiam Medicam: Auctoribus Petro Pena et Matthia De Lobel Medicis. Quibus accessit Appendix cum Indice variarum linguarum locupletissimo. Eodem M. De Lobel avctore. Additis G. Rondelletii aliquot Remediorum formulis... Antverpiæ (Antwerpen), Apud Christophorum Plantinum, Architypographum Regium, 1576, in-folio, 29 x 19 cm, three parts in one volume : (I) title within woodcut-compartment + (verso)(bl) + (2)nn pp + 471 pp + (1)pp(bl) ; (II) Formulæ aliquot remediorum Guillelmi Rondelletii, libro de internis remedis omissæ, heading; 15 pp + (1)(bl) ; (III) In Stirpium Observationes et Adversaria Matthiæ De Lobel , index copiosissimus. 24 pp + (16)nn pp, all pp. on three columns, except last three. Collation identical to Voet - Plantin item 1578 , Variant B (Part II , III , IV), our index bound in as last part. With 276 woodcut illustrations of plants (of which 5 on loose sheets pasted onto the text.). Bound in contemporary full calf, sprinkled edges, raised gilt back with a small coat of arms (crowned lion) and thrice repeated the initials IOIO (French 16th-17th century binding). Small paper restoration at upper margin of the title leaf (no loss of text) , some old waterstains at inner margin of index and appendix leaves, headcaps and upper joint expertly restored, still a good/fine copy. Matthias De Lobel (Rijsel - Lille 1538 - Highgate-London 1616) studied medecine and botany at Montpellier university with Rondelet. There he befriended Petrus Pena. In 1569 he was in England, where he published the first edition of ''Nova Stirpium Adversaria'' in 1571. It was printed by Thomas Purfoot and Christopher Plantin bought 800 copies (received 556) from him for the sum of 1200 Florins. This explains the place and year of the dedicatio : ''London 1570''. Plantin rearranged the Purfoot edition somewhat and added an appendix (presented as a continuation of the English edition), an index and the Formulæae Rondelletti. The work is complete as such although sometimes it is offered together with Lobelius' ''Plantarvm seu Stirpium Historia'', compiled and published 5 years later (1576). In his exhaustive study on De Lobel and the complicated publication history of his Stirpium (see A. Louis: Mathieu de Lobel, épisode de l'histoire botanique) Louis clearly demonstrates that the editions of 1571 (editio princeps), 1576 (Plantin edition, our copy) and a 1605 edition are all the same and derive from the copies printed in 1571 in London by Purfoot (see pp.215).
price: €4800.00
item 37260 LONDON 1862 - Michel CHEVALIER ( éditeur ) Exposition Universelle de Londres de 1862. Rapports des membres de la section française du Jury International sur l'ensemble de l'Exposition. Tome Cinquième. (Classe XX -XXVIII) (Seulement volume V). Paris, Imprimerie Napoleon Chaix, 1862, in-8°, 468 pp, reliure demi-cuir noir d'époque, titre en or sur le dos lisse. plats et feuilles de garde en papier marbré. Tôme V du rapport officiel français sur les classes XX à XXVIII.: (20) Soies, Soieries ; (21) fils et tissus de laine ; (22) tapisseries et tapis, toiles cirées ; (23) teintures et impressions ; (24) dentelles, broderies...; (25) fourrures , plumes...; (26) cuirs et peaux ; (27) articles de vêtements, lingerie; (28) typographie, impressions; papeterie et reliure.. Volume 5 of the official French Report on the 1862 world exhibition in London. It describes the ''Classes XX-XXVIII'', which includes textile in all its aspects (lace, tapestry, silk...) and typography with stationary and bookbinding. (Text in French).
price: €125.00
item 29562 LONGFELLOW Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's Poetical Works. London, Georges Routledge and Sons, 1878, 11 vols small in-8°, 13 x 8 cm, boxed set of 11 vols. of more than 200 pp each, full red morocco, gilt and raised spine, gilt fillets on front and back, gilt edges, very fine copies, preserved in an original red leather box; on the inside of the box lid, in gilt lettering, the 11 volume titles. The box is discoloured and shows wear but the volumes are in very fine condition. "The author's pocket-volume edition", 5 years before the Author's Copyright Edition and 17 years before the Cambridge Edition from the same publisher. Longfellow, 1807 - 1882, was celebrated around the country in 1877.
price: €1000.00
item 11874 LOUBIER Hans Die Neue Deutsche Buchkunst. Mit 157 Abbildungen. Stuttgart, Felix Krais, 1921, lg. in-8°, 122 pp + 157 plates h.t. (some coloured), bound in full leather, gilt title on front cover, one of 100 numbered copies bound in this way, (unfortunately with discoloured and scratched spine).
price: €112.00
item 21025 LUGINBÜHL Bernard - (exhibition catalogue) Nationalgalerie Berlin Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. Bernard Luginbühl Plastiken 21 Juni 1972. (Zürich, 29 März 1972). Berlin, 1972, exhibition catalogue, small ring binder with iron metal covers, name painted on cover, contains ca. 200 perforated leaves which form the catalogue, 17 x 17 cm, (some slight rust, but a good copy).
price: €85.00
item 34635 LUNDY D' ARC I. ( Enlumineur - paleographe ) - PIERSON ( relieur ) Ordinaire de la Messe. (Manuscrit enluminé sur velin fait pour Madame Auguste D' Angicourt en 1877 ). Paris, 1877, manuscrit sur velin, (30)pp nn, faux titre , frontispice à pleine page (Agnus Dei) , titre avec bordure néo-gothique ( Ordinaire de la Messe, Mme. Aug. d'Angicourt, mdccclxxvij) , verso titre enl. d'une croix, (16) pp de texte, la première page avec une enluminure à pleine page, les autres pages avec des larges bordures enluminées, colophon signé par l'artiste , verso blanc , (10) pp avec des souvenirs de famille, dont seulement 4 rempli . Manuscrit enluminé d'une grande finesse, toutes les pages rehaussées en or et avec toutes les couleurs de la palette. Reliure en plein maroquin rouge signée Pierson. Sur les plats les initialles AB repétées 143 fois, dos doré à 5 nerfs, doubles fillets en or sur les compartiments du dos, sur les plats, sur les coupes et sur les contre-plats, pages de garde en soie rouge. Tranches dorées. Dans une emboitage à charnières en velours et soie bleu à l'intérieur, cuir bordeaux à l'extérieur, également signé par le relieur. Le tout en parfait état sauf l'emboitage qui porte des traces d'usage. Manuscrit néo-gothique daté , de la plus haute qualité, dans une reliure raffinée d'époque. Le manuscrit est fait par I. Lundy d'Arc. Dans le colophon il se décrit comme : '' le paleographe I. Lundy D'Arc, héraldiste du sceau de France''. Le manuscrit a été commandé par madame Auguste d'Angicourt , son nom de fille est Thérèse Hortense Louise Boiron. Elle s'est mariée dans l'église de la Trinité à Paris le 19 novembre 1872. Le couple habitait rue d'Amsterdam 72, Paris IX.
price: €3200.00
item 11351 LUTHER Martin - Nibelungenpress Die Bergpredigt Deutsch, Wittemberg 1522. ( Bibliophile Re-edition ). Berlin, Nibelungenpress, Brandusche Verlagsbuchhandlung, (1918), small in-4°, 16 nn pp, printed in red & black, one of 50 numbered copies printed onvellum (21/50), with coloured initials by Emil König, printed in Leipzig by Drugulin. Bound in full red morocco, with gilt title on front cover and back, both covers with gilt fillet decoration, signed on the lower inside of the frontcover (H.Fikenster, Leipzig, 1918). (Apart from some discolouring of the endpapers, a nice copy). First edition of the Nibelungen Press. From the collection of Eugen Vögler, with his ex-libris.
price: €1250.00
item 18136 LYON 1925 (Exhibition catalogue) - Henry JOLY (cataloguer). Bibliothèque de Lyon. Exposition de Reliures. Bibl. Lugd. Amicor. Impensis. Lyon, Novembre MCMXXV. Organisée par Henry Joly, conservateur. Large in-8°, 39 pp + 31 pl. h.t., modern cased paper binding, orig. wrappers preserved. Illustrated catalogue of an exhibition of bindings in the Municipal Library of Lyons, organised by the curator Henry Joly.
price: €124.00
item 34004 MACPHERSON James The Poems of Ossian, Translated by James Macpherson, Esq., To which are prefixed a preliminary discourse, and dissertations on the aera and poems of Ossian. London, J. Walker a.o., 1819, sm. in-12°, 14 x 7 cm, xxxvi + 489 pp, with steel-engraved frontispiece and engraved titlepage, fine raised gilt-decorated full leather binding signed by Simier, joints a bit weak but still a good binding, gilt edges, with printed ex-libris label on first paste-down ; '' C'est mon Plaisir '' = de la Rochefoucauld.
price: €50.00
item 31090 MAGGS BROS. Catalogue N° 661 Très Beaux Livres , Empire - Restauration - Époque Romantique - Éditions originales. (Bookdealer's catalogue). London/Paris, (1938), in-4°, 28 x 22.5 cm, 104 pp + 111 plates of which 8 coloured, with 358 items, with index of binders, sewn, orig. wrapper. Nearly mint copy. The plates depict in all 159 bindings of the French Romantic period bound by great names such as Simier, Bozérian , Thouvenin , Boutigny, Lenègre...According the introduction by Maggs Ltd. this collection of bindings was only surpassed by the Descamps-Scrive and Beraldi libraries. The 6 coloured plates depicting bindings, printed in relief , have their decomposed colour and relief plates sewn in at the end.
price: €125.00
item 36156 MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 509 (1928) Bibliotheca Typographica. Part I Books on Printing, Bibliography, Illuminated Manuscripts and Bookbinding. Part II. Books from famous presses. ( Two parts in one catalogue). Maggs Bros. No 509 (bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1928, small in-4°, 2100 items, 425 pp, b/w ils., indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 33288 MAGGS BROS. No 500 Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Autograph Letters. Catalogue number 500. (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1928, 31 x 24 cm, 357 pp + ca. 300 plates h.t., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (spine slightly damaged, wrapper dustsoiledf and a bit discoloured). (The Five Hundredth Catalogue of Maggs with a selection of manuscripts, incunabula, illustrated books etc.)
price: €70.00
item 33289 MAGGS BROS. No 555 Books, Manuscripts, Bindings and autograph letters remarkable for their interest & rarity... Catalogue number Five Hundred and FiftyFifith . ( 555 ). (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1931, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 230 pp + 104 plates h.t., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (spine slightly soiled). The Five Hundredth and Fiftyfifth Catalogue of Maggs with a selection of manuscripts, incunabula, illustrated books etc..
price: €60.00
item 8026 MAGGS BROS.No 273 and No 279 Books on Art & Allied Subject. (Part I : A-J ; Part II : K-Z) (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1911/1912, 2 vols in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 216 pp + ca.30 plates h.t. ; 176 pp + ca.30 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. 1962 lots. With sections on the Arundal Society, bookbindings (130 lots, some ills), engravings, emblems, etc.
price: €45.00
item 2543 MAGGS BROS.No 489 BOOK BINDINGS, Historical & Decorative. Catalogue Number 489. London, 1927, 24 x 18,5 cm, 208 pp + 106 plates h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €112.00
item 4996 MAGGS BROS.No 407 BOOK BINDINGS: Historical and Decorative. London, 1921, 21 x 17 cm, 366 pp + 132 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.(a bit worn, manuscript title on spine) (Bookdealer's catalogue of bookbindings).
price: €112.00
item 5639 MAGGS BROS.No 456 BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS & BINDINGS remarkable for their Rarity, Beauty and Interest. Maggs Bros. No 456 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1924, 21 x 17 cm, 320 pp + 88 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Bookdealer's catalogue).
price: €60.00
item 2552 MAGGS BROS.No 500 Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Autograph Letters. Catalogue number 500. London, 1928, 31 x 24 cm, 357 pp + ca. 300 plates h.t., half buckram, orig. wrappers preserved, index. (The Five Hundredth Catalogue of Maggs with a selection of manuscripts, incunabula, illustrated books etc.)
price: €162.00
item 30181 MALAVIEILLE Sophie Reliures et cartonnages d'éditeur en France au XIXe siècle. (1815 - 1865). Paris, éditions Promodis, 1985, in-4°, 253 pp, b/w and colored ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, text in French. On French decorated publisher's bindings in the 19th century.
price: €125.00
item 12516 Marchet, Roux et Cie. Dijon. (éditeurs) - MISSAL DE LA TERRE SAINTE MISSAL DE LA TERRE SAINTE - Marchet, Roux et Cie. Dijon. Dijon, imprimé par Firmin-Didot, 1906, pet. in-4°, 15 x 11,5 cm, 511 pp, chaque page avec des encadrements gravés, reliure pleine maroquin violet foncé,simple fillet sur les plats avec au centre un octagonale en creux avec un chardon doré, dos à 5 nerfs et une rose dorée dans les compartiments, tranches dorées et marbrées, double fillet sur les coupes, feuilles de garde en soie (légèrement piquées).reliure, les larges encadrements representent des vues de la Terre Sainte.
price: €300.00
item 15558 MARESCHAL Dr. Jos Geschiedenis van de Brugse beurs. Met 19 afbeeldingen. Brugge, De Anjelier, 1949, in-8°, 26 x 16 cm, 98 pp, met 19 z/w ills., bibliografie, één van de 36 nominatieve exemplaren gedrukt op van Gelder papier bij de Sint-Catherinapers te Brugge, (op naam van de heer R. Vandeputte). Gebonden in een havana-bruine halflederen band, met de platten in bijpassend gemarmerd papier, rug met 5 nerven en vergulde titel op etiket, kopsnede verguld. Enkele bladen licht beschadigd door de afdruk van een boomblad, toch zéér mooi exemplaar.
price: €124.00
item 33740 MAROT Clément - P. Lacroix ( ) Oeuvres complètes de Clément Marot. Nouvelle edition, ornée d'un beau portrait, et augmentée d'un essai sur la vie et les ouvrages de Cl. Marot, de notes historiques et critiques, et d'un glossaire. (par P. Lacroix ) . Paris, Rapilly libraire-éditeur, 1824, 3 vols in-8°, lxxvj pp + 576 pp ; (4) + 566 pp ; (4) + 605 pp, orne' d'un portrait de l'auteur grave' par Dequevauviller d'apres Laguiche. Relié en trois volumes; relure uniforme en demi-chagrin rouge, dos doré à quatre nerfs, plats et pages de garde marbrés, tranches mouchetées. Reliure 19ième très bien conservée. Bel exemplaire avec de très légères rousseurs éparses.
price: €485.00
item 17676 MARTIN Abbé Nouveau Manuel de la Sainte Vierge, contenant les exercices pour chaque jour de mois de Marie. Bruxelles, Vanderborght, 1846, 13 x 8 cm, vii + 300 pp, veau raciné, dos lisse, bel exemplaire.
price: €38.00
item 29188 MAURIAC François - Vladimir TCHÉKÉROUL ( relieur ) Le Mystère Frontenac. Paris, Grasset, ''Pour mon Plasir'', 1932, in-4°. 22,5 x 17 cm, édition originale, un des 16 exemplaires réimposé numér. sur papier Montval (le numéro 5), deuxième papier après 13 Japon. Ex-libris Firmijn van der Loo collé au verso de la première page de garde. Reliure: Demi-maroquin bleu nuit à bandes, dos lisse, titre doré, tête dorée, non rogné, couverture et dos conservé, étui assorti gainé et bordé de maroquin, reliure signée Tchékéroul au bas de la doublure supérieure. Superbe exemplaire dans une reliure de Vlademir Tchékéroul, un maitre de la reliure janséniste au 20-ième siècle qui a publié un livre sur la reliure (Paris 1997, La reliure, une approche spirituelle). Voyez aussi: ''La reliure en Belgique aux XIXe et XXe siècle'', catalogue Crédit Communal, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1985, avec trois illustrations des reliures de V.T.
price: €2500.00
item 32279 MAURIAC François - Hermine DAVID ( illustrateur ) - DEVAUCELLE ( relieur ) Fabien. Récit orné de six images hors-texte dessinées et gravées par Hermine David. Paris, Au Sans Pareil, 1926, in-8°, 88 pp + (1)(colophon) + 2 x 6 gravures à pleine page de Hermine David (double suite) , édition originale, un des 20 exemplaires ( n°18) du tirage de tête, sur vélin de cuve avec une double suite. Exemplaire de Raoul Simonson (bibliophile et libraire Bruxellois) avec son ex-libris imprimé collé sur le verso du plat supérieur, avec l'ex-libris imprimé de F. van Antwerpen collé sur la deuxième page de garde. Reliure signée de Devauchelle en demi-maroquin bleu à longs grains, tranche supérieure dorée, dos à cinq nerfs, dans une emboitage dans le mëme style que la reliure, emboitage également avec dos en maroquin bleu, à cinq nerfs et avec titre doré. Le dos du livre est légèrement, mais uniformement, passé, mais l'emboitage qui présente le même dos que le livre est de toute fraîcheur.
price: €400.00
item 14881 MAUROIS André - Laurent Peeters ( relieur - bookbinder ) Les Anglais. Paris, Editions des Cahiers Libres, 1927, in-8°, frontispiece gravée (eau-forte d'Alexeieff) + 69 pp, rel. pleine maroquin bord., dos à 5 nerfs, tranche supérieur dorée, couverture conservée. (Laurent Peeters), signé avec petit cachet circulaire à froid. Exemplaire avec une dédicace de l'auteur:''Pour M. Le Comte de Curzon...André Maurois''. Avec l'ex-libris de Alfred et Blanche de Curzon, ce qui fait preuve que le comte accorde sa pratique à L.P.
price: €175.00
item 29978 McLEAN Ruari Victorian publisher's book bindings in paper. London, Gordon Frazer, 1983, in-4°, 112 pp, coloured + b/w plates and ills on every page, indexes, publisher's half cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €75.00
item 19162 MECHELEN - BRUSSEL 1954 - Exhibition catalogue Exposition anciennes industries d'art de Malines. Bruxelles, Musées Royaux d'Art, 1954, large in-8°, 84 pp, orig.wrapper, 27 b/w ills h.t., bibliography. (On sculpture, lace - article of 6 p by Risselin-Steenbruggen with 5 ills. - bookbinding -article of 5 pp by E. Courtmans with 4 ills., text in French).
price: €30.00
item 29039 MEERSCH P.C. van der Recherches sur la vie et les travaux de quelques imprimeurs belges et néerlandais établis à l'étranger ...précédée d'une introduction historique....Tôme Premier (all published). Gand (Gent), Imprimerie L. Hebbelynck, 1856 , in-8°, 492 pp, violet colored half roan binding, marbled boards and endpapers, smooth gilt spine, (blindstamp signature of Laurent Peeters), nice binding, original wrappers preserved, some perpendicular wormholes in first leaves, still a fine copy in a fine binding, with the ex-libris of Alberto van der Meersch.
price: €250.00
item 21297 MERCIER DUPATY Emmanuel (1775-1851) - Mme RIGAUT PALLARD Discours prononcé à la séance publique de la Société Académique DES ENFANS D'APOLLON, le jeudi 31 Mai, quatre-vingtième année de sa fondation (1821). Paris, Imprimerie de Plassan, s.d. (1821), in-8°, 24 pp, reliure pleine basane rouge. Sur la couverture ex-dono doré : ''Offert par l'auteur à Mme. Rigaut Pallard". Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 16106 MERCURIUS RUSTICUS - Bruno Ryves () - John Barwick () - George Wharton () Mercurius Rusticus, or the countries complaint of the barbarious outrages...; Mercurius Rusticus, ...complaints of the sacrileges...[Querela Cantabrigensis...; Mercurius Belgicus..., brief chronology of the battles...with a catalogue of the persons...slain (4 parts in one vol.); (Cambridge) for Richard Green in Cambridge, 1685, engraved frontispiece + (14) + 216 pp + (84) nn pp, 19th century full leather, gilt fillet and ornement on both covers, marbled edges (bound by Instanley, Manchester), ex-libris Rufus King. (tipped in to the first paste down). Small restorations at joints, slight browning, a good copy).
price: €375.00
item 18738 MEULEMEESTER Maurice De C.ss.R. - Mère Marie-Xavier Mère Marie-Xavier première Supérieure Générale des Soeurs de la Providence de Champion (1809-1853). Namur, Wesmael-Charlier, 1927, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 387 pp. Full contemporary black leather, jansenist binding with blindtooled rectangles on both covers, raised back with small gilt title, all edges gilt, black paper with multiple gilt lilies as fly leaves. Nice binding in good condition. Orig. wrappers preserved, ex-library with stamp on front cover and title-page.
price: €50.00
item 16176 MIDDLETON Bernard The Restoration of Leather Bindings. Chicago, American Library Association, 1972, in-4°, xv + 201 pp, ills., index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €45.00
item 28296 MIDDLETON Bernard C. A History of English Craft Bookbinding Technique. (Foreword by Howard M. Nixon). London, Holland Press, 1978, in-8°, 326 pp, ca 100 b/w figures, coloured frontispice, 11 b/w plates h.t., index, publ. cloth, dustwrapper, first printing was from 1963, fine copy.
price: €50.00
item 39162 MINARD VAN HOOREBEKE Louis - Josse SCHAVYE ( relieur ) - Joseph GERICKE van HERWIJNEN - ( d' HERWIJNEN ) ( Provenance ) Recueil Descriptif des Antiquités et curiosités du Treizième au Dix-Neuvième Siècle formant la collection de Louis Minard-Van Hoorebeke, architecte à Gand. Gand ( Gent ) , Imprimerie de I.S. Van Doosselaere, 1866, in-folio, 34,5 x 26 cm, portrait en frontispice + (6) pp nn ( titre, dédication) + iv pp ( préface) + 372 pp + 12 pl. hors-texte ( marq. A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,K,L,Suppl.) + 42 pl. hors-texte (numm. I-XLII) (complet). Exemplaire sur papier vergé, les planches numm. à la romaine sur papier appliq. sur chine. Reliure exécutée par Josse Schavye * (signée en tête de la garde inférieure avec son cachet **). Maroquin rouge vif, plats décorés avec des filets d'encadrement et des filets croisés ''à froid'', les losanges avec au centre une étoile dorée, roulettes sur les bords des plats, les coupes, les chasses, les contre-plats. tranches dorées, les coins sont recouvert d' ornements en bronze doré, deux fermoirs. Le plat supérieur est décoré d'une armoirie *** en bronze doré avec la devise de Joseph Gericke '' Labore , Constantia , Integritate '' ( 72 x 100 mm). Avec son emboitage d'origine. La reliure est en bel état mais un fermoir est cassé - la partie mobile est encore présent-. L'emboitage montre des fortes traces d'usage et est partiellement défaite. La reliure a gardée toute sa fraicheur. *Josse Schavye ( 1821 - 1905) fût un des premiers relieurs belges au 19s. (Dubois d'Enghien pp. 218-222). ** cachet en forme d'écusson . Voyez : E. Speeckaert, Quatre siècle de reliure en Belgique , Tome II , N° 170. *** Le client et premier propriétaire était Joseph Gericke van Herwijnen (Dillenburg 1814 - Bruxelles 1899), il était deux fois ministre des affaires étrangères aux Pays-Bas (1871-1874). Son armoirie figure dans Janssens et Duerloo, vol. IV planche 476. Le numéro 2371.
price: €2500.00
item 22263 MIRAEUS Aubertus - LE MIRE - Theodorus GALLE Illustrium Galliae Belgicae sciptorum icones et elogia. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Apud Theodorum Galle, 1608, in-4°, 23,5 x 17 cm, engraved title + engraved coat of arms + 2 engraved text leaves + 57 pages with full page engraved portraits + 1 supplementary portrait. 19th century full brown leather binding with elaborate gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt (Dewatines). The joints have been expertly restored. Funck 362; Hollstein VIII 82, 735-786. First edition of this portrait gallery of which 52 portaits were engraved by Philippe Galle. At the end is bound in the portrait of Plantin engraved by Hubert Goltzius. The portraits are numbered 1-51, further 6b, 12b, 30b, 35b,+ 3 nn at the end. They include pictures of Agricola, Canisius, Josse de Damhoudere, Gemma Frisius, Abraham Ortelius, Andreas Vesalius, Thomas à Kempis,Justus Lipsius...Apart from one tiny hole in plate 3 a very nice near spotless copy of a rare early 17th century portrait gallery or iconography of famous scientist and writers of the Low Countries.
price: €5625.00
item 8475 MISSALE ROMANUM - Pope PIUS V Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, Pii V. Pont. Max. Ivssv editvm, et Clementis VIII Primum, nvnc denvo Urbani Papae Octavi Avctoritate Recognitvm... Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti, 1650, in-folio, 34,5 x 23 cm, title with engraved vignette + (65) + 648 + cxvii + (4) + (2) + (2) with 10 full page copper engraved plates (C.Galle) and 10 half-titles with large engraved border, with large wood engraved printer's mark at the end, entirely printed in red and black, with numerous woodcut ornamental initials. Bound at the end: Missa propriae Sanctorum Hispanorum, B.Moretus, 1634, 8 + 28 + (4) pp ; Missae Novae in Missali Romano, Ulyssipone Occidentali (Lisboa) , typis Emmanuelis Fernandes a Costa, 1739, in-4°, 24 x 16 cm, 43 pp (copy with extra margins fitted on) ; 3 + (2) + 3 + 3 pp (miscellaneous missel addenda). Margins of pp 279-290 repaired, pp.285/6 replaced with leaf of another (in-4°) edition, endpapers not original. Binding: contemporary red morocco, both sides with identical gilt tooling consisting of a large rectangular centrepiece filled with a circular design which is repeated in the corners in a fan-like form. Border with intricate roll-stamp design and a fan-pattern in the corners. Border and centrepiece connected with a tassel pattern, edges gilt & ciselled, with two copper clasps mounted on leather. Some old restaurations, margin of frontcover and some parts of the canon text with thumb-marking, margins of 6 leaves (pp. 279-292 ) rather clumsily restored, but still a fine/good binding probably of Portuguese origin in view of the Lisbon additions.
price: €1600.00
item 18756 MISSALE ROMANUM Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum, S. PII Quinti jussu editum, Clementis VIII. et Urbani VIII. Papae auctoritate recognitum, et novis missis ex indulto apostolico hugusque concessis auctum.. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P.J.Hanicq, 1846, in-folio, 38 x 26,5 cm, (54)(title and calender printed in red & black , title with woodengraved vignette) + full page copper engraving (annonciation) + engraved subtitle + 496 pp + cxciv pp + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 pp, with 7 full page unnumbered copperengravings and 7 engraved subtitles (some engravings signed in the plate : ''Picquet pinxit, Benoist sculpsit''), all pages printed in red and black and within triple typographicals fillets. BOUND WITH: Missae Propriae Sanctorum fratibus et monialibus Carmelitis Discalceatis congregationis Sancti Eliae ordinis Beatissimae Virginis Mariae de Monte Carmelo...Romae, (Roma), Ex typographia Contedini, 1835, viii + 52 + 4 + (24)(blank). Both works contain printed music and some later added leaves. Contemporary full red morocco, large elaborate gilt tooling on both covers, with central cross, with underneath the motto: ''In hoc signo vinces'', surrounded by 4 winged putti. Raised back with gilt ornaments, all edges gilt, white satin paper endleaves, fine binding but with some wear at corners and extremities, interior fine. Some of the naked putti of the engraved plates have been covered by a bluegray wash by a prudish carmelite. In all a well preserved monumental liturgical book. A nice typographical specimen of a 19th century missal illustrated, printed and bound with fine craftmanship by the famous Hanicq press in Mechelen. The missal belonged to the discalced Carmelites of Ypres (Ieper). (Liturgical typography, missal)
price: €850.00
item 30694 MISSALE ROMANUM - Pope Urbanus VIII Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum, S. PII Quinti jussu editum, Clementis VIII. et Urbani VIII. Papae auctoritate recognitum, et novis missis ex indulto apostolico hucusque concessis auctum.. Mechliniae (Mechelen), H. Dessain, successor P.J. Hanicq, 1866, large in-4°, 38 x 26,5 cm, xxxviii pp(title and calender printed in red & black , title with woodengraved vignette) + full page copper engraving + 528 pp + cxlviii pp + (1) + (2) + 6 (from 1883) + 2 (5 times)pp + 10 + 2 + 2, with 5 full page unnumbered copperengravings (some engravings signed in the plate : ''Militor inv., Keller sculpsit''), all pages printed in red and black and within typographicals fillets. Some later inserts of 1 or 2 leaves printed on a smaller paper format, (with browning due to offsetting of the lesser paper quality of the inserts). Full red morocco, raised spine with gilt title and ornamentation, both covers decorated with 56 small gilt losanges around a large gilt mandorla, the losanges are filled with a french lily and the name Jesus, alternately Maria, endpapers in red and gilt satin paper, all edges gilt with ciselled paterns, two large gilt bronze clasps decorated with stars and initials. Spectacular binding in very fine condition with hardly any traces of use, which is rare because these missals were in daily use during mass service in the Roman Catholic church.
price: €850.00
item 31854 MISSALE ROMANUM - Pope PIUS V - Clemens VIII - Urbanus Octavi Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. Pii V. Ivssv editvm, et Clementis VIII et Urbani Papae Octavi Avctoritate Recognitvm... Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Architypographia Plantiniana , 1765, in-folio, 36 x 22.5 cm, title with engraved vignette + (64) nn pp + 624 pp + ccxxviii pp + (4)(index) + 8 pp + (10)(several blank) + with 7 full page copper engraved plates, with large wood engraved printer's mark at the end, entirely printed in red and black, with numerous woodcut ornamental initials. Bound at the end: Missa propriae Sanctorum et Aliarum festivitatum ordinis Carmelitarum, pro Fratibus Discalceatis...., s.l.s.d. (approbatio 1605) . Binding: contemporary full red morocco, both sides with identical gilt tooling consisting of a twofold triple fillet with flower ornaments at the corners of the inner fillets, fine raised gilt spine with green leather title label, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. The binding in the very best French red morocco leather is very well preserved with only tiny traces of use and discoloring.
price: €2500.00
item 33756 MISSALE ROMANUM - Pope PIUS V - Clemens VIII - Urbanus Octavi in SILVER BINDING Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. Pii V. jussu editum, Clementis VIII et Urbani Papae Octavi Auctoritate Recognitum... Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Architypographia Plantiniana , 1738 , in-folio, 35.5 x 23 cm, title with engraved vignette + (66) nn pp + 624 pp + cxxiiii pp + (4)(index) , inserted at some pages and bound at the end some later additions pertaining to the diocese of Gent , with 7 full page copper engraved plates, entirely printed in red and black, with numerous woodcut ornamental initials. Fine interior allthough there is a tiny hole in the title, without loss of text. Silver Binding: late18th or early 19th century full red morocco, both sides with identical gilt tooling consisting of a large floral fillet : width 28 mm, edges gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With important silver central cartouches on both covers and 4 large cornerpieces, with two clasps mounted on silver strips which completely cover the board edges. Binding in late baroque style, with illegible silver marks. Finely preserved.
price: €3250.00
item 36503 MISSALE ROMANUM - Pope PIUS V - Clemens VIII - Urbanus Octavi in SILVER BINDING Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. Pii V. jussu editum, Clementis VIII et Urbani Papae Octavi Auctoritate Recognitum... Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Architypographia Plantiniana , 1765 , in-folio, 35.x 22 cm, title with engraved vignette + (66) nn pp + 624 pp + cxxiiii pp + (4)(index) + 10 pp (additions) + 28 pp (Additions , Missa Propria, Plantin imprint 1766) with 7 full page copper engraved plates, entirely printed in red and black, with numerous woodcut ornamental initials. Silver Binding: contemporary full red morocco, both sides with gilt tooling. With important silver central cartouches on both covers and 4 large cornerpieces, with two silver clasps. The silver cartouche on the front represents Saint-Laurentius, on the back: Madonna with child. The silver ornaments are dated 1771 with the silvermark of Antwerpen, made by Gerardus Verhoeven (Ekeren 1745 - died after 1784) . The silversmith worked in Antwerp under Van Opperveldt, he married his daughter and became master in 1768. The missel once served in a church of a village which disappeared in the expansion of the port of Antwerp. Finely preserved binding allthough one of the clasps is damaged. A signed and dated Flemish silverbinding is very rare.
price: €6250.00
item 37799 MISSALE ROMANUM - Pope PIUS V - Clemens VIII - Urbanus Octavi Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum. Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, S. Pii V. jussu editum, Clementis VIII et Urbani Papae Octavi Auctoritate Recognitum... Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Architypographia Plantiniana , 1737 , in-folio, 38 x 27 cm, title with engraved vignette + (60) nn pp + 628 pp + cxxviii pp + (4)(index) , bound in at the end (2)nn pp (Missa Aloysii Gonzagae , with 10 full page copper engraved plates (by C. Galle) placed in frontispiece to 10 half titles with large engraved borders, entirely printed in red and black, with numerous woodcut ornamental initials which are also printed in red and black.. Fine interior allthough there are some waterstains at the inner margin at the beginning and the end of the book (never affecting the text) Binding : 18th century full black leather over wooden boards, endpapers and fly leaves renewed in the 19th century ; both sides with identical gilt tooling consisting of a large floral fillet within two fillets, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With the remains of a large central silver clasp on the front cover. (the moveble part of the clasp, as half the clasp on the back cover are gone). Still a nice impressive book. A good specimen of the important liturgical books produced by the Plantin Press in Antwerp. The company had already in the preceding century acquired the monopoly for producing these missals for the Netherlands , Spain and the whole of South America.
price: €525.00
item 33521 MISSEL Missel de la vie de Jésus-Christ mis en harmonie avec les prescriptions pontificales les plus récentes. Turnhout, établissements Brepols, s.d. (approbatio 1948), in-12°, 13 x 8 cm, 320 pp, all pages printed with an elaborately illustrated border, bound in cream coloured imitation ivory, large supra-libro (a cross and a gilt dove). All edges gilt. Nicely preserved copy of a liturgical book which served to attend the Roman Catholic Mass. Text in French.
price: €45.00
item 4730 MISSEL - J. L. BEUZON ( illustrateur ) Missel du Saint Tabernacle. Illustré par J. et L. Beuzon. Turnhout, Brepols, s.d. (ca. 1905), 394 pp, chaque page avec des ill. photographiques en bordure. 13 x 10 cm.plein cuir avec sur les plats des filets dorés autour une plaque centrale travaillée à froid et creusée. Tranches dorées. Doublures en soie vert encadrées d'un filet au motif floral. Petites décolorations sur le plat supérieur, mais bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 16765 MISSEL 1902 - Edmond van Offel (illustrator) - Abbé Edm. v. N. curé emérite (author) Missel Nouveau Formulaire des plus belles Prières à l'usage des personnes du monde par l'Abbé Edm. v. N. curé emérite. Anvers, (Antwerpen) (1902), Alfred Van den Eynden & Cie, small in-8°, 15,5 x 8 cm, frontispiece + 381 pp + 3 full page plates and each page with a decorative border all designed by Edmond van Offel, bound in a jansenist light blue full morocco binding, raised back, single gilt fillet on covers, blue silk endpapers, all edges gilt and marbled, kept in a large box with satin lining.
price: €325.00
item 31667 MISSEL DU CREDO - R.P. Berthold Carme ( illustrateur ) Missel du Credo contenant les prières usuelles, les principales pratiques de piété, le propre du temps et le propre des Saints illustré par le R.P. Berthold Carme. Turnhout, Brepols, s.d. (ca. 1925), in-12°, 15,5 x 9 cm, xiii pp + (3)nn pp + 380 pp with coloured frontispiece and some coloured ills., all pages illustrated in the Western medieaval style with large coloured floral border, heightened with gold, bound in full brown calf, with gilt and blindstamped decoration on both covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Very nice copy and a beautiful example of fine colourprinting.
price: €125.00
item 27686 Missel du Sacré-Coeur Missel du Sacré-Coeur Nr. 105 . Braine Le Comte, Zech et Fils, s.d. (ca. 1895), petit in-4°, 16,5 x 12,5 cm, 552 pp, chaque page avec une bordure figurative en gravure de bois, frontispice en sépia. Reliure en plein maroquin brun foncé, avec sur le plats supérieur un grand décor ornamental sous forme d'un L inversé avec des bandes en cuir rouge et des petits ronds en cuir vert le tout encadré des fillets à fleurons, un filet doré sur les coupes, tranches dorées. Doublures en soie vert olive. Reliure typique très bien conservée.
price: €125.00
item 4142 MISSEL ROMAIN Missel Romain contenant les Offices des Dimanches et des principales fêtes de l'année. Limoges, J. Depelley et Cie., s.d. (1910), in-12°, 12 x 8,5 cm, 534 pp + qq. planches h.t. en sépia, toutes les pages avec une bordure typographique. Reliure plein maroquin blue, avec initiales dorées sur le plat supérieur (M.D.) Tranches dorées, double filet doré sur les coupes. Qq légères rousseurs sur peu de pages, première page de garde endommagée à cause de l'enlèvement d'un ex-libris; sinon bel exemplaire.
price: €40.00
item 21224 MM. D. et B. Année de Marie ou Pélerinages aux sanctuaires de la Mère de Dieu, suivis de Méditations sur des principales vérités de la Religion. 2 vols. Tours, Mame et Cie, 1842, deux volumes petits in-8°, 17 x 10,5 cm, xxiii + 396 pp ; 380 pp, avec nombreuses lithographies h.t., reliure uniforme en cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec un décor doré romantique, pages de garde et tranches dorées, bel exemplaire.
price: €225.00
item 18301 MM. H***** et L***** Prêtres Mois de Marie des Ames Intérieures, ou la vie de la Sainte Vierge proposée pour modèle aux âmes intérieures. ... Toulouse, Delsol, 1844, in-8°, 13,5 x 9 cm, 349 pp, reliure en veau raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert doré avec un décor romantique, pages de garde marbrés, tranches marbrés, bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 22758 MOHREN Joannes - Joannes Lamb. Severin WEITZ (editor) Compendium rituum ac caerimoniarum missae. Opus posthumum. Edidit Joann. Lamb. Severin. Weitz... Coloniae ad Rhenum (Köln), Bachemius, 1844, in-8°, viii + 445 pp, index, 2 unn pp (bookdealer's catalogue), marbled brown roan binding, double gilt fillets on covers, smooth green leather back with gilt ornamentation, marbled endpapers and edges. Nice clean copy, small ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €80.00
item 37836 Monastère Sainte Ursule de Saint Chamond (dép. Loire ) Livre pour servir d'annalles tant des religieuses receües en ce Monastere St. Ursule de St. Chamond , que de l'establissement d'icelle & le Nombre des professes & religieuses deffunctes audict Monastere commancé déz 1616. Manuscrit sur papier, Saint Chamond (Loire), 1616, in-folio, 34 x 24,5 cm, papier chiffon avec filigrane au raisins, 215 feuilles , dont 69 écrites , 99 blanc , 47 écrites ( au coté inverse du livre). Reliure : belle reliure registre originale en plein parchemin avec un grand rabat avec une lanière en cuir pour fermer, ( reliure à la portefeuille) , le dos est renforcé de trois grandes bandes à cuir qui se prolongent sur les plats et qui sont attachées à la reliure avec un beau travail de tressage à motif de lozange. Reliure très bien conservée avec seulement qq. légèrs tâches et traces d'usage aux extrémités. Manuscrit : Le manuscrit se compose de deux parties. Le livre est écrit de deux cotés. La partie principale sont les annales qui décrivent d'une manière succincte les carrières des soeurs ( environ 80 de 1613 à 1670) et les faits principaux de la vie du monastère : e.g. visite du cardinal Richelieu le 15 novembre 1630, une inondation en 1692 et sur la même page une incendie le 18 septembre 1744. Ici la période de l'ancien regime se termine. Sur la page suivante on relate l'achat , le 1juin 1820, d'une maison qui sera transformée en monstère avec une église. La dernière contribution est une supplique à la Notre-Dame, datée 24 Mars 1848 pour demander la protection contre la fureur révolutionnaire de 1848 : '' lorsque toute la France frémissait de craintes....'' . La seconde partie du manuscrit (47/48 feuilles) contient des contracts (professions) des filles entrant dans le couvent. A la fin (2 juin 1672) il y a une note indiquant qu'on continuera dans un autre livre. On a apparament enlevé une feuille. On joint une lettre autographe, signée par le seigneur de St. Chamond, datée Paris, le 31 Sept. 1631, ou il fait don d'orfèvrerie pour le monastère avec une valeur de 392 livres. La lettre est remise par le marquis de St. Priest. avec deux sceaux. Document intéressant, très bien conservé, dans une reliure registre impressionante.
price: €4800.00
item 39058 MONT Pol De - ( Robert Burns ) - Elias P. van BOMMEL ( binder ) Zaterdagavond op het land. Vrij bewerkt naar Robert Burns door Pol De Mont. Amsterdam, S. Warendorf Jr., s.d. (after 1888), in-8°, 28 nn pp, bound in green cloth with gilt and blindtooled ornamentation, all edges gilt. (binding signed with a rubberstamp ''Elias P. van Bommel, relieur artistique Amsterdam). Original wrapper in chromolithography bound in. First and last leaves very slightly foxed, bookblock a bit loose in its binding but on the whole still a good copy. All pages are lithographed. Translation of Robert Burns' '' The Cottar's Saturday Night ''.
price: €60.00
item 11722 MONTROSIER Eugène (editor) Les Chefs-d'Oeuvres d'Art au Luxembourg. Paris, Librairie d'Art Baschet, 1881, in-folio, 43,5 x 33 cm, xxxix + 196 pp + 45 h.t. photo engravings printed on chine appliquée, one of 500 numbered copies on dutch laid paper, contemparary half red morocco, top edge gilt, signed binding (Claessens, Brux.) (slightly rubbed). Nice copy of a well illustrated important book on the painting collection in the 19th century Luxembourg museum in Paris.
price: €450.00
item 1392 MORETUS Johannes Jakobus (editor) Het Roomsch Misboek, volgens het besluit van 'T H. Concilie van Trenten. Herstelt op bevel van Den Paus Pius V...en met de nieuwe missen...tot op dezen tijdt toe... Antwerpen, bij Johannes Jakobus Moretus, 1767, gr.in-8°, impression rouge et noir, avec 10 gravures pleine page, 506 + lxxxviii. Reliure plein cuir d'époque, plats bordés de filets brisés, avec cadre central aux filets brisés orné d'une fleur à l'extérieur des coins et avec une inscription aux deux plats: "M: OTHO ANNO.1779.". Dos à 5 nerfs, avec les entre-nerfs ornés. Printed in red & black, with an eighteenth-century binding with a supra libre: M: Otho Anno 1779
price: €265.00
item 26068 MORVAN Jean Jacques - Librairie Pierre-Adrien Yvinec Livres illustres et manuscrits 1957 2000. Catalogue N° 7 - (Antiquarian bookseller's catalogue). Paris, Librairie Pierre Adrien Yvinec, (2000), in-8°, ca 40 nn pp, 35 lots,coloured ills on every page, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, (Catalogue N° 7). Bindings and book illustrations designed by Jean Jacques Morvan.
price: €30.00
item 29807 MUMMENDEY Richard Von Büchern und Bibliotheken. Bonn, Verlag der Buchgemeide, 1950, lg in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, frontispiece + 348 pp, 53 ills. and 17 initials (descr. on p. 332), indexes, tan linen with gilt label on spine and tooled fillets and "M" on front, orig. d.w. The author was "Bibliotheksrat der Peuss. Staatsbibliothek". Publ. in the series: "Belehrende Schriftenreihe der Buchgemeinde Bonn". Fine copy.
price: €65.00
item 22564 NAKATENUS S.J. () Hemelsch Palmhof, versierd met oefeningen en gebeden. Nieuwen Druk. Mechelen, P.J.Hanicq, s.d. (approbatio 1848), in-12°, 14,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + engraved title page + title + 478 pp, violet full roan, smooth back with gilt ornament and title, both covers with large blindtooled plaquette within a thin gilt fillet, all edges gilt;, binding with some light wear but still a good copy.
price: €40.00
item 14496 NAKATENUS Wilhelm S.J. Himmlisches Palmgärtlein. Gebet-und Andachtsbuch für katholische Christen. Einsiedeln & Walshut, Benzinger und C°, s.d., (ca. 1885), in-12°, 10 x 7 cm, chromolithographic frontispiece & title, 400 pp, full brown morocco binding, with embossed floral decorations on both covers, with a gilt inscription on the front-cover: ''Andenken an Trier 1891'', with a representation of the Rock, all edges gilt, copper clasp.
price: €100.00
item 22186 NICOLE Pierre (pseud) de DAMVILLIERS Les imaginaires, ou lettres sur l'hérésie imaginaire. 2 vols. Liège, A. Beyers (Amsterdam, Daniel Elzevier), 1667, 2 vols in-12°, (28) + 430 pp + (2)(bl) ; 495 pp + (2)(bl), uniform brown 19th century full polished calf, triple gilt fillet on both covers, raised back with gilt ornaments and two labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ex-libris L. Veydt, nice copies. Willems 1377, Cioranescu III, 51251, Berghmann Supplement 364. As in most copies without an index leaf covering both volumes. The author was together with Arnaut and Pascal one of the main figures in the Jansenist movement at Port-Royal and a vehement opponent of the Jesuits.
price: €430.00
item 18187 NICOTRA Sebastien Le Socialisme. Traduit de l'Italien par L.J. Lalieu curé de Saint-Nicolas en Havré à Mons. Bruxelles, Societe Belge de Librairie, 1890, in-8, xxxi + 424 pp, index, copy printed on laid paper, bound in full carmine red watered silk, triple gilt fillet on both covers, a.e.g., copy from the library of cardinal archbishopGoossens of Mechelen (Flanders, Belgium), with an autograph dedication to him by the translator. Apart from a tiny defect at the front joint, a very nice copy in a delicate binding.
price: €150.00
item 30331 NIXON Howard M. English Restoration Bookbindings. Samuel Mearne and his contemporaries. London, The British Library, 1974, in-8°, col. frontispiece, 48 pp, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the British Library. The catalogue lists 126 items and discusses the bookbinders.
price: €30.00
item 20060 NN - BALTIMORE 1958 - Exhibition catalogue - Bookbinding - Walters Art Gallery The history of bookbinding 525-1950 A.D. An exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art. Walter Art Gallery. Baltimore, Walter Art Gallery, 1957, in-4°, 275 pp, 56 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, 718 items, sewn, orig. pictorial boards. (Boards with traces of use, corners slightly bumped, interior fine). A valuable reference book on bookbindings.
price: €65.00
item 24485 NN - CASTERMAN - TOURNAI ( imprimeur ) Visites à Saint Joseph pour chaque jour du mois, dédiées aux fervents dévots de ce grand saint. S.l. (Tournai), J. Casterman, 1846, small in-8°, viii + 149 pp, index, marbled roan (root wood design), gilt green leather decorated spine, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Fine binding.
price: €60.00
item 5777 NN - ÉTRENNES MIGNONES - Reliure Étrennes mignones curieuses et utiles pour l'année 1785. Paris, 1785, Chez Crapart & C.J.C Durand, in-16°, 90 x 60 mm, ca. 60 pp nn, avec deux cartes dépliantes, (manque importante à la deuxième carte, qui est également fournie en copie laser). Reliure - Binding : Reliure d'époque, maroquin rouge, plats bordés d'un double filet cernant une volute florale, au centre un médaillon florale avec au milieu e.a. une bouteille, un fauchet, une bêche. Tranches dorées. Incomplet de la moitié de la carte de la région parisienne, vendu comme reliure.
price: €275.00
item 11506 NN - LAURENT PEETERS (Book binder) Recueil Généologique des Familles originaires des Pays-Bas. (Deel 1). Rotterdam, 1775, in-8°, 411 pp, met tientallen oudgekleurde gegraveerde wapenschildjes in de tekst. BAND: Vollederen band in oranjebruin maroquin, rug met 5 nerven, met goudversiering, op de platten vierdubbele filletlijnen met in de hoeken bloemversieringen rondom een wapenschild, centraal op de platten: een wapenschild van de familie Vandermeersch, met hun spreuk: Door Meersch en Walle), gesigneerd L.Peeters, Boekb. Antw.. Zéér mooi uitgevoerde wapenband in de stijl van de 18e eeuw. perfect bewaard. (Very fine full leather signed binding executed by the best Antwerp bookbinder of the 20th century: Laurent Peeters).
price: €870.00
item 11143 NOLTE Clementina Mlle. Les Crusoés Rivaux ou le Naufrage; Histoire amusante et morale, traduite de l'anglais, Par Mll. Clementina Nolte. Paris, chez M.Constant Letellier, fils, 1834, in-12°, 16,5 x 10 cm, 243 pp, with woodcut view as frontispiece, title with woodcut vignet, contemporary full sheepskin, frontcover with gilt floral fillet and a gilt supralibro ''Institution Savouré'', inside some browning, especially at the first page but binding nicely preserved. (Robinson Crusoe theme).
price: €175.00
item 38455 NORTHAMPTON - Victoria Road Church - Rev. H.J.L. MATSON - BIRDSALL ( binder ) Presentation Album bound in full blue morocco, text in manuscript and illuminated. 1881 - 1906 Presented ot the Revd. H.J.L. Matson... Northhampton , Members of the Victoria Road Church & Congregation, July 1906, in-folio album, 37 x 32 cm, contains 6 calligraphed leaves with the first 3 leaves elaborately ornated with initials and borders, (leaves only written on recto side and each mounted in a thick passe-partout (4 mm thick). The album was presented to Watson on the occasion of his 25 years of service at the church. The last three leaves bear the names of the members of the congregation. BINDING : Bound in full blue morocco, front cover with an elaborate floral border and extra floral ornaments on the inside at the corners, paste downs within a leather gilt frame match the fly leaves and consist of flowers upon a curved line background, all printed in gilt. All edges gilt. Kept in blue cloth box. Binding signed on the inside '' Birdsall Northampton''. Finely preserved binding notwithstanding some unobtrusive damage by flaking of two gilt corner ornaments. The illuminations and calligraphy attest to a very high craftmanship. This attractive book is a fine specimen of a late Victorian gift book and it would be difficult in the 21st century to find the craftsmen who could replicate such an object.
price: €850.00
item 34646 Nouveau petit paroissien - velvet binding - reliure en velours Nouveau petit paroissien contenant L'Office des dimanches , les messes et les vêpres des principales fêtes de l'année...traduction nouvelle...3ième édition. Tours, Mame et Cie., 1852, 10,5 x 6,5 cm, double frontispiece: gravé en acier, et chromolithografié, 508 pp, avec qq. gravures sur acier. Reliure en velours bordeaux foncé, les plats avec un encadrement en argent, fermoir en argent , dos lisse avec petite plaquette en argent avec le titre, coiffe supérieure renforné avec argent (celui d'en bas absent), tranches dorées. Belle reliure dans un état presque impeccable (sauf l'argent au queue du dos qui semble manquer). (Fine claret coloured velvet binding with silver clasps, and silver lining of the covers).
price: €250.00
item 37294 OLDHAM J. Basil English Blind-Stamped Bindings. The Sandars lectures 1949. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1952, in-folio, 37.5 x 25 cm, xiii + 73 pp, 61 pl. h/t, a few ills., cloth, glossary, index, original cloth, orig. d.w. preserved though with some loss of paper. The Sandars Lectures, 1949. Only 750 copies were printed. Ex-library copy with minimal traces of labels at the end-papers, no stamps, flawless title page.
price: €150.00
item 4731 ORDINAIRE DE LA MESSE L'Ordinaire de la Messe suivi des Vêpres... Lille / Paris, Lefort, s.d. (ca. 1900), 75 pp, chaque page avec une bordure typografique gravée en bois. 11 x 6 cm.plein soie vert dans un portefeuille en maroquin brun foncé. Sur le plat supérieure un monogram en metal argenté. Petite emboitage. Tranches dorées.
price: €40.00
item 7615 PANSERON Auguste ALBUM LYRIQUE composé de douze Romances, Chansonettes et Nocturnes mis en musique avec accompagnement de piano et dédié A.S.A.R. La Princesse Clémentine, fille du Roi. Paris, Ph.Petit, 1833, oblong in-4°, 20 x 25 cm, page de titre gravée, 12 titres avec des vignettes lithographiées avec chaque fois 2 pp. de musique, rel. romantique demi-cuir, plats blue décorés en or et à froid, tranches dorées. Joli album de musique romantique avec douze chansons: Au revoir Louise, Le Bal de l'Hôtel voisin, Voici le Soir, J'ai prié, L'Heure du repos..., (Qq petits défauts aux coins de la reliure, qq. pages légèrement tâchées, mais quandmême un bel exemplaire).
price: €225.00
item 7737 PANSERON Auguste A Sa Majesté La Reine Victoria, album d'Aug. Panseron. Paris, La Société Musical, s.d. (ca. 1840), in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, page de titre gravée, ca. 60 nn pp avec 12 lithographies à pleine page, musique gravée, rel. pleine toile d'éditeur, filets sur les plats. (Coins avec légères usage).
price: €250.00
item 1492 PAPER Paper binding with 61 pages (132 pp) of white paper 204 x 160 mm. S.d. (around 1800), apart from one design in ink on one page, all the pages are blank.
price: €175.00
item 11853 PARIS 1929 BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE Exhibition catalogue, Janvier-Mars 1929: Les Plus belles reliures de la Réunion des Bibliothèques Nationales. In-8°, 23 x 17,5 cm, xii + 81 pp + 16 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (back slightly damaged).
price: €55.00
item 13414 PARIS 1950 Exhibition catalogue, Bibliothèque Nationale, Trésors des Bibliothèques D'Italie IVe - XVIe Siècles. Paris, 1950, in-8°, ca. 250 nn pp + 24 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit soiled).
price: €23.00
item 5992 PARNASSE DES DAMES Le Parnasse des Dames (Avec un calendrier dépliant, à la fin, pour l'an 1813). Paris, Janet, (1813), in-12°, 12 x 8 cm, engraved frontispiece + engraved title (woman reading) + 184 pp with 6 full page engravings (interpretations of paintings), publisher's cased blue glazed and decorated paper binding, edges gilt, with original slipcase. Apart from some very minor foxing on some pages a very nice copy. See Grand-Carteret, Les Almanach Français, item 1866. The Grand-Carteret copy had an almanac of 1819 inserted. ( Almanac ) .
price: €250.00
item 12515 PAROISSIEN ROMAIN - special binding Le Paroissien Romain contenant les offices de tous les dimanches et des principales fêtes de l'année. Tours, Mâme et Fils, 1883, pet. in-8°, 12 x 8,5 cm, 543 pp + 4 pl. h.t., chaque page avec des encadrements gravés, reliure pleine maroquin violet foncé,double fillet sur les plats avec au centre les initiales [L.C.], dos à 5 nerfs,tranches dorées et marbrées, double fillet sur les coupes.''Ce livre ou l'on a essayé de faire revivre l'art du xve siècle a été imprimé par Mâme et Fils Typographes, à Tours. M. Ciappori est l'auteur des encradements et des frises ou il s'est inspiré des plus beaux manuscrits Français de cette époque. La gravure est de M.Méauville. L'Art Italien du même temps est représenté par quatre compositions de Fra Angelico qui ont été gravées par M. Léon Rousseau.''. Très bel exemplaire. Very nice copy.
price: €150.00
item 14451 PAROISSIEN ROMAIN Le PAROISSIEN ROMAIN, contenant Les offices de tous les Dimanches et des principales fêtes de l'année. Paris, Morizot, rue Pavée Saint-André, s.d. (approbatio 1853), 13,5 x 9 cm, double-page color lithographic frontispiece (Lambert pinx. , Engelman & Graf impr.), each page with a decorative border. 667 pp., with 3 full page chromolithographs of which two printed by Moulin, three full page steelengravings (Rouargues), num. vignettes.Contemporary full brown morroco, both covers with an intricate pattern initials in blindtooling in the central recess, gilt metal clasps and corner protections, all edges gilt and marbled, endpapers in red watered silk decorated with gilt fillet. Perfectly preserved luxurious mid 19th century French binding on a rather rare devotional edition, kept in the original silk lined box (with the same initials).
price: €750.00
item 16985 PAROISSIEN ROMAIN Paroissien Romain complèt à l'usage du diocèse de Laval contenant l'office de tous les dimanches et de toutes les fêtes de l'année. Tours, Mâme, 1879, pet. in-8°, 14 x 8,5 cm, xi + 780 + (8)pp, reliure en plein maroquin blue, plats richement décorés avec filets dorés et ornaments ainsi que deux initiales (E.H.), tranches peints en blue avec un décor de petits étoiles en or. (bel exemplaire).
price: €225.00
item 32175 PAROISSIEN ROMAIN - Librairie L. CURMER ( editor ) Paroissien Romain contenant les offices de tous les dimanches et des principales fêtes. Paris, Librairie L. Curmer, 1877, pet. in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, (14) pp nn + 360 pp, avec qq. pages impriméés en chromolithographie, reliure janséniste en plein maroquin violet, deux initiales à froid (F.D.) sur la couverture supérieure, tranches dorées, pages de garde en soie bleu , bel exemplaire dans son emboitage originale en toile rouge (emboitage un peu fanée).
price: €145.00
item 14877 PENSEURS ANCIENS ET MODERNES - M*** Penseurs anciens et modernes. Religion - Philosophie - Politique -Caractères, etc. par M.*** Paris, Typographie Georges Chamerot, 1886, gr. in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, xvi + 468 pp, tiré à 350 ex. numéroté. (87/350) sur papier vergé. Reliure plein cuir rouge, dos à 5 nerfs, doré et avec titre, plats avec fillets et bandes à fleurons dorés et à froid., tranches dorées. (reliure signé Thierry, succ. de Petit-Simier). Joints légèrement usés mais pour le reste en parfait état. Nous n'avons pas identifié l'auteur.
price: €450.00
item 10370 PETIT Adelbert de - Empress Maria Theresia of Habsburg Patent of Nobility of Captain-Lieutenant Adelbert de Petit. Dated 2nd July 1774, Wien (Vienna) , with authentic signature of empress Maria-Theresia of Austria. (Vienna, 1774), original vellum document, German text, 15 pp + 1 pp with the registration on the heraldry roll in Brussels and Mechelen , dated 1775. 36 x 31 cm, with a full page watercolored design of the coat of arms, heightened with gold, first three page printed with an engraved border ( signed ''Fransciscus Mayer fecit 1757''), in the text the begin sentences are calligraphed. Bound in a red damask binding with yellow and black silk ties. The seal kept in a wooden turned box (diameter ca. 15 cm), the complete document is kept in the original purpose made metal box. Adelbert Petit was a captain-lieutenant in the 3rd Field-artillary regiment under command of Colonel Bärenkopp, stationed in Mechelen (Flanders). Added are 10 original letters and documents send and received by Le Petit which illustrate the process of acquiring his Patent of Nobility and the price he had to pay for it (admistrative costs, bookbinder's invoice, calligrapher etc.). Le Petit had at least one son (Pierre, born in Mechelen 1769), this son, according to a letter added was also serving in the Austrian army and stationed in Venice in 1834. Due to the fact that the document is kept in this metal box it is beautifully preserved. In our opinion a collection of the original patent of nobility with the added letters illustrating the acquisition process is not only rare but also very interesting.
price: €4500.00
item 8952 PEY Abbé La Loi de Nature développée et perfectionnée par la loi évangélique. Louvain, chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1826, iv + 403 pp.contemporary full mottled roan with a double gilt filet on the covers, in the center an oval gilt stamp: ''Praemium, SHJ Collegium S.Barbarae Gandae'', flat gilt back with red label, marbled edges, (no prize). Very well preserved binding (only one corner slightly bumped). See Culot / Speeckaert : Quatre Siècles de Reliure en Belgique (Volume I 1988) item 97 for a similar binding.
price: €250.00
item 4320 PICALAUSA Louis Les Aubes Sauvages, illustrations de l'auteur. S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, 1932), in-8° carré, 16,5 x 16,5 cm, 198 pp avec des gravures sur bois de l'auteur. Reliure demi maroquin en rouge et noir avec sur les plats les protections des coins en forme carré au lieu de triangle, couverture conservée (couvertures légèr. souill.). Exemplaire dans une reliure très typique. (Curious half morocco binding).
price: €65.00
item 18733 PICOT Michel Joseph Pierre Essai historique sur l'influence de la religion en France pendant le dix-septième siècle, ou Tableau des établissemens religieux formés à cette époque, et des exemples de piété, de zèle et de charité qui ont brillé dans le même intervalle. 2 vols. Louvain, Chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, 2 vols in-8°, (8) + xvi + 472 pp ; 536 pp, uniform contemporary fullleather bindings, smooth backs elaborately gilt decorated with a green and a red label, triple gilt fillets on both covers, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, very handsome bindings in perfect shape, library stamp on recto of title (library of ''Mechelen Seminary''). Published as volume II for 1824 in the series: ''Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique.''.
price: €200.00
item 31027 PITMAN Alfred - Presentation copy Half a Century of commercial education and publishing. Alfred Pitman Governing director, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. Foreword by Sir Francis Goodenough. Bath, The Pitman Press, s.d. (23rd August 1953), printed for private circulation, in-8°, frontispiece portrait of the author + 154 pp + 4 photo-ills., index. Bound in full dark blue morocco, front and back cover with elaborate gilttooling with fillets and fleurons, the petals of the large fleurons are inlaid with red leather, centerpiece contains the motto Fortiter Agendo. The back cover has as its centerpiece the initials of the author A.P., top edge gilt, raised decorated spine. Kept in box. Very fine unsigned binding but almost certainly made at the Bath workshop Bayntun. Presentation copy from the publisher, the Pitman Company, to the author and former director on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Tipped-in at the second fly-leaf is a typescripted note: ''Presented to Alfred Pitman...''. The history of ''Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.'' written by his son Alfred Pitman. In 1837 Sir Isaac invented a shorthand system called ''Phonography'' which was to become a widely used shorthand system . He founded the company to publish handbooks and periodicals to promote his system. Later on when Remington patented his typewriter (1867), Pitman devised also educational systems for efficient use of the typewriter and office automation in general. His company became a leading provider of commercial education systems during the last quarter of the 19th and first half of the 20th century.
price: €650.00
item 12022 PIUS II (Pope) - SILVIUS Aeneas De Bohemorum origine ac gestis historia, variarum rerum narrationem complectens. Cui nunc primum copiosus accessit index, quo facilius studioso lectori sit obuiam , quicquid de una quaquaere, cuius in hoc libello fit mentio, sare desiderat. Colonia (Köln), apud Heronem Alopeaum, Anno M.D.XXIIII, Mense Octobri, in-8°, 135 x 90 mm, title with illustrated woodcut border + (13) + (2)(bl) + 189 + (1) (lacks pp.177-78), rubricated and unterlined throughout in contemporary red ink. (British Museum STC pp. 701 ; Adams P.1338). 17th century prize-binding of the Antwerp Augustine Gymnasium, full calf, gilt fillet on covers, on both covers the gilt arms of the college (43 x 36 mm) with the text: ''S.P.Q.A. Gymnasy Augustinianei Maec: Perp.'', traces of green silk ties, apart from some leather missing at the lower end of the spine: a well preserved binding. On the fly-leave is written: ''Ex Rhetorica ad Logicam Gradum facit Nonsca Petrus Bomberge Antverpiae in Lycceo Augustiniano, D(ie) XI Sept. 1696 J.G.R.''. Notwithstanding the defects mentionned a rare and well-preserved copy of a prize-binding. It is curious to note how an obviously used copy of an early 16th century book is used as prize-book as late as 1696. The prize book was then over 170 years old.
price: €1350.00
item 18966 PLENDERLEITH H.J. The preservation of leather bookbindings. S.l., British Museum, (1967), 16.5 x 9.5, 32 pp, publisher's half cloth.
price: €20.00
item 12362 PLUTARQUE - Plutarchus - Dominique Ricard (translator) Les Vies des Hommes Illustres par Plutarque, traduites en Français par Ricard. Deux volumes. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1843, 2 vols gr. in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, 614 pp ; 606 pp, index.uniforme en pleine basane violet, sur les plats double fillet en bordure, au centre, armoiries du Royaume de Belgique, avec sur le plat supérieur du volume I : ''ENSEIGNEMENT MOYEN / Concours de 1851 / Quatrième / 3me Prix par(tagé) Charles Pittoors / Elève de l'Athenée d'Anvers ''. Gardes en papier marbré, tranches marbrées, dos sans nerfs orné dans le style rocaille et avec le double L couronné. Un livre de présent offert par le gouvernement belge. Apart de qq. petits éraflures, notamment sur le mot ''Par(tage)'', en très bon état. (Schoolprize binding).
price: €400.00
item 4880 POETRY ALBUM - TOURNAI RACHEL Tournai 1895-1900. (Tournai), In-8°, 24 x 16,5 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, all pages with text and some with coloured flower-designs. (designed and written between 1895-1900). Full red morocco, front-cover with large inlaid border in light-brown leather with intricate gilt floral fillet, with several fillets and roll-stamps with flowers all edges gilt. Kept in red paper slipcase. A nicely bound and written poetry album.
price: €200.00
item 4411 PORTRAIT ALBUM with original photographs Oblong album, 25 x 34 cm, with 56 leaves containing 117 mounted photographs mostly in the size 14 x 10 cm, or slightly larger. Portraits: The portraits depict members of a wealthy Belgian-French family around the end of the 19th century. On one of the pictures one deciphers the names of Baron Joseph de Zegwaard, Knight Schouthede, Legrelle (-Borrekens).These names are written on a ribbon attached to a birth-gift bouquet. Binding: Full blue morocco binding, on the front-cover in large blind-tooled letters:raits. Back with 6 raised bands. Endpapers in blue watered silk, first and last endpaper mounted in a gilt ornamental border. Signed on the second leaf: Giraudon, Paris, rue Thérèse, Avenue de l'Opéra. Apart from a small restauration at one of the hinge a nice binding. Photograph portrait album of a rich family of Belgian-French nobility. Although none of the pictures are signed some of them have a real artistic merit. Quite a number of the photographs offer also a great interest for the elaborate costumes worn by the sitters.
price: €795.00
item 10789 PRIDEAUX S.T. - E. GORDON DUFF An Hisrorical Sketch of Bookbinding...with a chapter on early stamped bindings by E. Gordon Duff. London, Lawrence & Bullen, 1893, in-8°, 303 pp, index, bibliography, frontispiece photo-engraving, publisher's green cloth (binding a bit dustsoiled and discolored). Unopened copy.
price: €62.00
item 33235 PRO ARTE ( Swiss art periodical) Pro Arte . Revue Internationale d'Art Ancien et Contemporain. Issue N° 80 (8e Année), 1949. Dix Siècles de livres Français. Genève, Pro Arte, J.P. Burgin, 1949, in-4°, pp 238-273 + publicity pp., sewn, orig. wrapper (as issued). Special issue devoted to the exhibition of ''Dix Siècles de livres Français'' in Lausanne. With an article by Jacques Guignard. With many illustrations of bookbindings.
price: €20.00
item 17691 PROPRIUM SANCTORUM HISPANORUM Proprium Sanctorum Hispanorum qui generaliter in Hispania Celebrantur, ex apostolica concessione, et auctoritate S. Pii V. Gregorii XIII. Sixti V, Clementis VIII et Urbani VIII summorum Pontificum. (Four parts in one volume: Pars Hiemalis, Verna, Aestiva, Autumnalis). (Mechliniae) E Typographia Hanicquiana, 1841, in-12°, 13 x 7,5 cm, 88 pp; 96 pp; 114pp; 67 pp. Four parts in one vol. (orig. wrappers bound in), cont. half leather. Printed in red & black. (Late example of a liturgical imprint made in the Southern Netherlands for the Spanish market).
price: €45.00
item 3485 QUARITCH Ltd (editor) A catalogue of English and Foreign Bookbindings offered for sale by Bernard Quaritch Ltd. London, 1921, 31 x 25 cm, publisher's wrappers, 76 pp + 79 plates h.t. (some coloured), indices. (Well illustrated catalogue which describes in all 329 bindings of which 90 English and 210 French).
price: €210.00
item 4597 QUEYROY A. (illustrator) - A. GUSMAN (engraver) HEURES ROMAINES avec figures par A. Queyroy gravés par A.Gusman. Tours, Mâme, (1874), 15,5 x 12 cm, printed in red and black on laid paper, each page with a decorative wood-cut border. 516 pp. Binding: contemporary jansenist binding in full black leather with on the front cover an unidentified silver coat of arms (7 x 5 cm) decorated with chiselling, engraving and niello. All edges gilt, lining and mounted endpaper in purple watered silk. The lining mounted in a lace-like gilt border, top and bottom turn in in green and yellow silk. Back with 5 raised bands and blind-tooled title. In contemporary box. Very fine binding.
price: €400.00
item 6346 QUEYROY A. (illustrator) - A. GUSMAN (engraver) HEURES ROMAINES avec figures par A. Queyroy gravés par A.Gusman. Tours, Alfred Mâme et Fils, s.d. (1874), 15,5 x 12 cm, printed in red and black on laid paper, each page with a decorative wood-cut border. 516 pp. Binding: contemporary full dark blue morocco, raised back with gilt ornamental compartments, intricate gilt fillets on both covers (teeth fillet, three fine straight fillets and a very large floral fillet at the inside of the rectangular). All edges gilt, lining and mounted endpaper in purple watered silk. The lining mounted in a lace-like gilt border, top and bottom head caps in green and yellow silk. Large gilt initials of the owner on the silk lining : ''M.Z. 9 Juin 1877''. Binding signed at bottem of spine : ''Lesort''. Very fine binding in a perfect state of preservation, kept in a modern blue cloth box.
price: €525.00
item 23694 RACINE Louis La Religion, poëme. Suivie du Poëme sur la Grace et autres Pièces. Par M. Louis Racine, De l'Académie Royale des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres de Paris &c. Nouvelle édition, enrichie de Notes intéressantes. Louvain, (Leuven), J.P.G. Michel, 1817, in-8°, 294 + xix + typographical frontispiece + 84 pp, contemporary full green leather, gilt fillets on both covers, gilt ornamented spine with red leather label, marbled endpages, gilt edges. Ex-libris Adelin Devos Ronse (1946). Classical typography, nice copy.
price: €150.00
item 15956 RADNOR COLLECTION - Helen Matilda - William Barclay - Jacob Earl of Radnor (preface) Catalogue of the pictures in the collection of the Earl of Radnor, by Helen Matilda, countess of Radnor, and William Barclay squire, with a preface by Jacob, sixth Earl of Radnor. London, privately printed at the Chiswick Press, 1909, 2 large in- 4° vols, 37 x 29 cm, title in red & black + x + 127 pp + 63 photo engraved plates not included in the page numbering. ; title + vi + 132 pp + 38 photo plates not included ion the page numbering, privately printed in 200 numbered copies (number 5) on handmade paper, bound in 2 uniform full red morocco bindings, gilt fillets and ornements on both covers, raised back with gilt ornaments, top edge gilt, endpapers lined with watered silk within a gilt tooled morocco rectangle, binding signed and dated: ''Zaehnsdorf 1909'' (some slight scratches, upper corners of vol.II a bit more damaged with slight loss of leather, but still a magnificent set.
price: €992.00
item 38681 RAEYMAEKERS Dr. - Pierre SCRIBS Fer de reliure aux armes de Pierre Scribs. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1920, in-8°, ca. 6 pp + 2 ills., broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. Publication de 6 pp publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1920, n° IV. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French. On a bookbinding from the library of Pierre Scribs, abbot of Vlierbeek.
price: €30.00
item 18861 RAUCH NICOLAS S.A. - COTTET HÖHN (Genève) Editions Originales - Livres Illustrés - Riches Reliures (Book sale catalogue N°2 of the new series). Genève, 1964, in-8°, ca. 70 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €13.00
item 35269 RÉGNIER Math. Oeuvres ... revues sur les éditions originales avec notes extraties de tous les commentateurs. Paris, imprimé par Émile Martinet pour Delarue, s.d. (ca. 1875), 255+(1) pp, reliure demi maroquin vert, plats marbrés, dos décoré à 5 nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée, reliure signée (Alexandre Meyer, 1834-1905), bel exemplaire.
price: €115.00
item 14783 RELIURE en velours avec décor, titre et fermoir en argent - Velvet binding Le Paroissien Romain. Contenant les offices de tous les dimanches... Tours, Mâme, 1861, 12 x 8 cm, frontispiece gravé sur acier, titre chromolithografié, 812 pp, reliure en velours blue foncé avec les plats bordés d'un cadre en argent, fermoir en argent en forme de croix, dos lisse avec titre en argent, tranches dorées.reliure dans un état impeccable, ce qui est rare pour les reliures en étoffe, avec emboitage moderne en toile blue.
price: €400.00
item 10616 REUSENS Le Chanoine (editor) Catalogue Officiel (de l') Exposition Rétrospective d'Art Industriel organisée par le gouvernement. Bruxelles 1888. Ministère de l'[Agriculture, de l'Industrie et des Travaux publics. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, (1888), in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 562 pp + 1 groundfloor, contemporary half morocco, gilt title on front cover, top edge gilt. Reliure de De Samblancx. Texte en français.
price: €200.00
item 35312 REUSENS Le Chanoine (editor) Catalogue Officiel (de l') Exposition Rétrospective d'Art Industriel organisée par le gouvernement. Bruxelles 1888. Ministère de l'Agriculture, de l'Industrie et des Travaux publics. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, (1888), in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 562 pp + 1 groundfloor, contemporary full red morocco, gilt title on front cover, top edge gilt. Reliure de De Samblancx. Texte en français. The copy of Capitaine van Vinkeroy, with his name in gilt lettering on the front cover. Loosely inserted is an ex-dono letter of the Ministry.
price: €250.00
item 11793 REUTER Fritz, F. Hiddeman, H. Lüders Illustrationen zu Fritz Reuter's Werken von F.Hiddeman und H.Lüders, in Holzschnitt ausgeführt von R.Brend'amour...dritte Auflage. Berlin, Grote, 1881, in-4°, xxiv pp + 35 pp mit Holzschnitten, reich dekorierter Voll-Leinenband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte, (kleine Beschädigungen am Rücken, sonst tadellos erhalten.)
price: €75.00
item 6377 REYRE L'Abbé Joseph (1735 - 1812) L'Ecole des Jeunes Demoiselles ou lettres d'une mère vertueuse à sa fille avec les réponses de la fille à sa mère. Tôme premier (- deuxième). Paris, Boisle, 1825, 2 vols in-12°, 17 x 10 cm, demi-maroquin vert à long grain, dos très ornés de filets, rosaces etc, plats pap. gaufré imitant à s'y méprendre le maroquin vert à long grain, guirlande dorée, tranches jaspées. En parfait état . (reliure identique à l'exemplaire de Gumuchian). Gumuchian Nr. 4738.
price: €475.00
item 26370 ROBIANO DE BORSBEEK Louis Fr. de La Vérité défendue et prouvée par les faits; d'après l'édition de 1812. La présente édition est augmentée d'extraits et d'une préface par de Robiano de Borsbeek. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout & Vandenzande, 1825, in-8°, xlii + 277 pp, violet colored full sheepskin binding, floral fillet on both covers, smooth spine with a very elaborate gilt decoration covering the whole spine and surrounding the gilt title, marbled edges and endpapers. Prizebinding of the Jesuit College of Aalst (Alost, Flanders), with a label tipped on on the first pastedown. Prize awarded to Edmond Meeus in 1850, label signed by the dean of the college A. Matthijs. Meeus's name stamp on title. Nice and well preserved binding.
price: €125.00
item 9975 ROBIDA A. La Vieille France, texte, dessins et lithographes: La TOURAINE. Paris, Librairie Illustrée, s.d. (1890), gr. in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, 336 pp avec 40 lithographies h.t. et ills. dans le texte, demi-maroquin bleu, tr. sup. dorée, dos à 5 nerfs, couverture cons. dans son entier, (Durvand), bel exemplaire sans rousseurs.
price: €210.00
item 22515 ROEY J.E. Kardinaal van (editor) Directorium ad rite legendas horas canonicas missasque celebrandas juxta normas brevarii et missalis romani pro anno domini MCMXXXVIII... Mechliniae (Mechelen), H. Dessain, 1938, small in-8°, 135 pp, full red morocco binding, all edges gilt, supra libro bishop's coat of arms with the motto:'' In verbo Tuo''. Ex-library with stamp and number on title.
price: €75.00
item 7298 ROME 1977 VATICAN LIBRARY - BINDINGS (Exhibition catalogue) Bibliotheca Vaticana :Legature Papali da Eugenio IV a Paolo VI. Catalogo della Mostra. (Exhibition catalogue): Bibliotheca Vaticana, 1977, In-8°, 24 x 17 cm, xviii + 168 pp + 211 plates h.t. (of which 35 coloured), index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €112.00
item 31806 ROME 1977 VATICAN LIBRARY - BINDINGS (Exhibition catalogue) Bibliotheca Vaticana :Legature Papali da Eugenio IV a Paolo VI. Catalogo della Mostra. (Exhibition catalogue): Bibliotheca Vaticana, 1977, Vatican (Roma), 1977, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, xviii + 168 pp + 211 plates h.t. (of which 35 coloured), index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Manuscript private ex-dono in ink on title.
price: €90.00
item 2053 ROOSES Max Geschiedenis der Antwerpsche Schilderschool. Gent, 1880, 3 vols, viii + 210 pp; 310 pp; 194 pp; 26 x 17 cm, uniform blind tooled and gold decorated cloth (signed Schildknecht), one cover slightly soiled. Important synthesis, the study was awarded a first prize following a competition organised by the Antwerp city administration. (History of painting in Antwerp).
price: €90.00
item 15470 ROSENTHAL Jacques - Konrad HAEBLER (Preface) Katalog Nr. 87. Seltene Drucke des XV. und XVI. Jahrhunderts. Frühe Inkunabeln, Holzschnittbücher, Schöne Einbände, Kleine Pressen. Mit einem Beitrag von Konrad Haebler München, 1927, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled), coloured frontispiece + vi + 177 pp, col. & b/w pl. h.t., index.
price: €75.00
item 32806 ROSER Jacob Heinrich - Esslingen am Neckar Zur Feier des 100jährigen Bestehens der Firma Jacob Heinrich Roser. 1806 - 1906. (Album geprägter Einband). Esslingen am Neckar, Firma Jacob Heinrich Roser, 1906, in-8°, 60 pp , schwarz/weiss Illustrationen, broschiert, original kolorierter Umschlag. Denkschrift beim 100jahrigen Bestehen der Firma Roser - Lederfabrik. Das Druckwerk ist mittels eine Kordel aus Seide eingebunden in einem geprägter Vollledereinband. Sehr schön erhalten. (Richly blindtooled leather cover, with a coat of arms and other symbols of the company including the date 1806 - 1906, paste downs in brown watery silk).
price: €115.00
item 27771 ROUGIER et PLÉ Paris Reliure Dorure Rougier et Plé, Paris . Outillage et Fournitures pour la reliure-dorure. (trade catalogue bookbinding material) Paris, s.d. (ca. 1950-1960), in-8°, 32 pp, stapled, original stiff wrapper, with many tipped in samples of bookbinding papers. Loosely inserted: two printed price lists (Tarif 160, Tarif Reliure 1521).
price: €45.00
item 32208 RUDBECK Johannes Svenska Bokband under nyare tiden. Bidrag till svensk bokbinderihistoria. En serie afbildingar af konstnärliga bokband samlade och beskrifna af Johannes Rudbeck. ( 3 parts in 2 volumes). Stockholm, Föreningen för Bokhandtverk, 1910 -1913, 2 vols large in-8°, vol. I : xxx pp + 156 pp with 80 black/white illustrations of bookbindings ; vol.II : xxvii pp + 86 pp with 45 ills. , xxvii pp + 82 pp with 41 iils.. Bound in uniform half vellum bindings, green marbled covers, smooth gilt spine, spickeld edges, oriignal wrappers bound in, nice bindings, very well preserved. Chronological study of Swedish bookbinding, three parts : (I) 1521 - 1718 , (II) 1718 - 1809 , (III) 1809 - 1880) , text in Swedish, fully indexed.
price: €240.00
item 8432 RYSWYCK Theodoor van - Domien Sleeckx - P. van Kerkhoven Muzen-Album , Muzen Album , Letterkundig Jaerboekje voor 1(1843) -> 6(1848), Eerste (tot) Zesde Jaergang. (Alles wat verscheen). Antwerpen, J.P.van Dieren en Cie., 1843-1848, 6 vols in-12°, uniforme half-bezaan banden (A. van der Voort), ca. 150 pp/vol. Komplete serie van dit letterkundig tijdschrift, aarzelende getuigenis van een Vlaamse literaire heropstandig, uitgegeven onder redactie van D.Sleeckx, T. van Rijswijk & K.Nijs. Met o.a. bijdragen van Conscience, P. van Kerkhoven, Snieders, Ecrevisse e.a.
price: €365.00
item 8612 Sabbe M. - Prosper Verheyden - Louis Lebeer Le Livre, L'Estampe, L'Edition en Brabant du XVe au XIXe Siècle. (Catalogue d'Exposition), Mémorial de L'Exposition d'Art Ancien à Bruxelles. Bruxelles (1935), in-8°, 28 x 20 cm, 252 pp + xvi pl. h.t., br. couvert. orig., un des 250 ex. nominatifs sur Hollande. Avec des articles de A.Vincent sur l'Imprimerie à Bruxelles, à Louvain, de A. Roersch sur l'Humanisme, de M.S abbe sur la littérature, de Verheyden sur la Reliure, de Lebeer sur la Gravure...
price: €50.00
item 17663 SAINT ANTOINE Manuel de dévotion à Saint Antoine de Padoue. Accompagné d'un album. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, succ. de Vanderborght, 1851, xx + 299 pp, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire. (On est incertain de ce que veut dire: ''Accompagné d'un Album ?'').
price: €75.00
item 18302 SAINT LOUIS DE GONZAGUE Manuel de Dévotion à Saint Louis de Gonzague contenant: Une pratique pour six dimanches; une excercice spirituel pour trois jours.... Liège, L.Grandmont-Donders, s.d. (approbation de 1843), in-8°, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, 248 pp, reliure en basane raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert doré avec un décor romantique, pages de garde marbrés, tranches marbrés, bel exemplaire.
price: €60.00
item 17678 SAINT MARIE Le Manuel des Enfants de Marie ou livre de prières à l'usage des jeunes personnes et des dames qui prennent surtout La Sainte Vierge Marie pour modèle... Malines, Dessain, 1862, 14 x 9 cm, frontispiece grav. + viii + 946 pp, demi cuir violet, plats damasqués, avec simple filet et croix au milieu, dos lisse doré. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 12953 SAINT MAURICE CABANY E. - Reliure aux armes de Henri V Etude Historique sur la Capitulation de Baylen, renfermant des documents authentiques et inédits, comprenant une narration détaillée de la Campagne de 1808, en Andalousie, et précédée d'une notice biographique sur le Lieutenant Général Comte Dupont. Troisième Edition Paris, 1846, Extrait du Nécrologie Universel du XIXe Siècle, in-8°, 23 x 14,5 cm, 288 pp + carte dépl., avec une dédicace manuscrite de l'auteur : ''A Son Altesse Royale Monseigneur Le Comte de Chambord, Hommage Respectueux de l'auteur'', 12 avril 1847. Reliure d'époque en maroquin violet, double fillets dorés et à froid sur les plats, aux armes royales du Comte de Chambord (Henri V), dos lisse avec décors dor., coupes dorées à la roulette, tranches dorées, pages de garde en papier moiré citron, avec l'ex-libris de Maggs Bros. et Paul Pouperon.
price: €1200.00
item 18822 SAINT-OMER E.P. & MIEVIS E.P. (vertaler) - Gerardus Majella De Wonderdoener der XVIIIe Eeuw of Leven, Deugden en mirakelen van den Gelukzaligen Geradus Majella... (Brugge-Doornik), Drukkerij van Sint-Augustinus, Desclée De Brouwer, 1893, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, 169 pp, contemporary full red morocco, raised back with gilt decoration, front cover with central coat of arms of cardfinal Goossensof Mechelen within a fine gilt fillet with floral corner decoration and large double blind tooled fillets, all edges gilt, white satin paper end papers, with manuscript ex-dono of the author to the cardinal. (One corner slightly damaged but a very attractive copy).
price: €150.00
item 18856 SAINT-PIERRE Abbé Castel de Annales politiques. Londres, no printer, 1757, 2 vols in-8°, xxiv + 438 pp ; 439-876 pp, contemporary supple marbled boards, very good condition, manuscript title on back. These political annals go from 1658 to 1739. Cioranescu 58720. (Nice copy in a remarkebly well preserved delicate contemporary paper binding, uncut copies.)
price: €451.00
item 17670 SAINTE MARIE Pietas Quotidiana erga beatissimam Virginem Mariam DD. Soladibus congregationis virgines deiparae oblata.... Lugduni/Parisis, Perisse Frates, 1838, 11 x 7 cm, 367 pp, rel. veau raciné, double filets sur les plats, dos lisse en cuir vert foncé, avec dorures,tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 17673 SAINTE MARIE Jésus parlant au coeur des enfants de Marie, ou La Vierge Mère, considérations pour chaque jour du mois, par un directeur de Séminaire. Bruxelles, Vanderborght, 1844, troisième édition, 1844, 11 x 7 cm, xii + 228 pp, rel. veau raciné, dos lisse avec dorures, tranches marbr., bel exemplaire.
price: €25.00
item 17661 SAINTE VIERGE Convolute: Litanies de la Sainte Vierge pour la moi de Mai (Liège, chez Spée-Zélis, s.d. ca. 1850) relié avec Les Matinées du mois de Marie ; avec: Les Veillés du mois de Marie; avec L'Enfant de Marie en Vacances ou L'Abeille de Marie sur les Fleurs du Mois d'Aout. Lille, Lefort, 1843-1846, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées.
price: €90.00
item 17664 SAINTE VIERGE Visites, Neuvaines et choix de prières en l'honneur de la Sainte Vierge.... Liège, Imprimerie de L.Grandmont-Donders, s.d. (approbatio 1848), 288 pp, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 17668 SAINTE VIERGE Le Beau Mois de Marie ou suite de lectures pieuses et touchantes sur les différens titres que l'église donne à la Sainte Vierge. Amiens, Caron-Vitet, 1832, frontispiece gravé, xv + 405 pp, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert foncé, avec dorures, tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 21080 SAINTRAIN Henri Père - Jean Corneille Martin Lambertz Jean Corneille Martin Lambertz. Curé de Thildonck en Brabant. Fondateur de la Congrégation des Ursulines dites De Thildonck. Mort en odeur de sainteté en 1869. Tournai, Casterman, (1892), in-8°, 277 pp, with original photograph frontispiece. Full red morocco binding, elaborate gilt lacework on both covers, raised gilt back, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, very attractive binding in perfect condition.
price: €400.00
item 15465 SANFTL P.Colomanno Dissertatio in Aureum, ac pervetustum SS. Evangeliorum Codicem MS. Monasterii S.Emmerami Ratisbonae. (Regensburg), Ionnis Michaelis Englerth, 1786, in-4°, 23,5 x 19 cm, title with wood engraved vignette + frontispiece portrait of Pope Pius VI + (14) + 252 pp + (4)(index) + 3 folding engraved plates, (slightly foxed throughout). Contemporary half calf, marbled covers (rebacked). Rare study (by the librarian of the abbey of Saint Emmeran in Regensburg) of a Carolingian illuminated Missal in a contemporary ornamented binding. This is an early testimony of the nascent interest in medieval art and manuscripts in the 18th century.
price: €1125.00
item 36968 SARTRE Jean-Paul Le diable et le bon Dieu, trois actes et onze tableaux. Paris, Gallimard, 1951, in-8°, 282+(1)pp, coloured imitation leather binding, on "vélin labeur" paper. 1540 copies were printed, of which only 1000 have this modernist binding designed by Mario Prassionos - this is copy no. 1300. Text in French, texte en français. Nice copy. Sartre's play was first acted on 7 June 1951.
price: €48.00
item 29980 SAWYER Chas. J. Fine Bindings. Catalogue 273. (Antiquarian book sale cataloque). London, 1967, in-8°, 72 pp, ca. 84 b/w ills and plates, 105 items, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, nicely illustrated catalogue of interesting bookbindings.
price: €35.00
item 29982 SCHAUWERS Franz La reliure romantique. (Exhibition catalogue). Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier. Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier, 1961, in-8°, 87 pp, 32 b/w plates h.t., 215 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, (Exhibition of the Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique on bookbindings).
price: €28.00
item 20145 SCHENDEL Arthur van, Verlaine Verlaine. Het leven van een dichter. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1927, in-8°, 21 x 15,5 cm, 184 pp, zwarte linnenband met titel en groot vignet in goud op rug en voorplat, gesigneerd ontwerp ((A.H.?) (mooi exemplaar).
price: €25.00
item 11791 SCHILLER Schiller's Gedichte illustriert von ersten deutschen Künstlern. Stuttgart/Leipzig, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, in-4°, s.d. (ca. 1880), 198 pp mit Vollblatt-Illustrationen von F.Keller, L.Burger, H.Götz, W.Volz u.a., voll-leinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Gold-und Silberprägung, Goldschnitte, tadellos erhalten.
price: €100.00
item 17557 SCHOENHAUPT Louis & MEINIGER E. L'Hotel de Ville de Mulhouse. Mulhouse, Imprimerie Veuve Bader & Cie, 1892, in-folio, 38 x 29 cm, coloured title + 366 + (2) pp with 87 full page chromolithographed plates, dark brown leather binding with gilt decorated and embossed frontcover, a.e.g., (exceptionally fine and crisp copy, beautiful illustrations, joli exemplaire).
price: €1125.00
item 14915 SEDULIUS Henricus - dated 18th century binding Historia Seraphica Vitae B.P.Francisci Assisiatis, illustriumq. Virorum et Feminarum, qui ed tribus eius ordinibus relati sunt inter Sanctos. Item illustria Martyria FF. Minorum Provinciae inferioris Germaniae,... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Sumptibus Haeredum Marini Nutij, 1613 , in-folio, 30,5 x 19 cm, engraved title (14 small portraits by C. de Mallery) + (12) + 696 pp + (38)(index) + (1)(printer's name) + (1)(bl), lacks probably half-title, last 15 pages with a light brown stain, full calf binding, raised back with 4 bands, on both covers the dated (1712) coat of arms of Gent. (100 x 80 mm). See de Jonghe d'Ardoye II pp.555 . (some expertly restorations at top of spine and corners) Really nice large dated folio binding with the arms of the town of Gent. A work of the the ecclesiastical author Henry De Vroom (Kleve 1547 - Antwerp 1621), apart from the biography of Franciscus of Assises and Saint Louis of Toulouse it also gives details on the martyrs of Gorcum. ( B.C.N.I. N° 5952).
price: €850.00
item 15808 SEGARD Robert La Pratique des Changes contenante La Facon de Prester et changer licitement. Avec L'Extrait des Decisions de la Rove de Gene, ou il est traitté des changes, promesses, crediteurs, pleiges, debteurs, rompus, navires, navigations, asseurances, & autres negoces des marchans. Lille, de l'imprimerie de Pierre de Rache, imprimeur juré à la Bible d'Or, 1613, in-8°, 14,5 x 9 cm, title with printer's mark + (1)(bl) + (18) + 103 pp + (29) + 324 pp + (31) + (1)(bl)(complete), contemporary full calf, on both covers the gilt coat of Arms of the Duke of Arenberg (see Jonghe d'Ardoye pp 640). Upper joint cracked, top turn in damaged, title-page marginally browned, a few (5) leaves at the beginning of the book with clear old waterstains, apart from these defects a sound copy. Rare work on commercial and financial practice at the beginning of the 17th century written by a priest of Bapaume (France) and published in Lille (Flanders), at that time still the second most important commercial city in the Low Countries (after Antwerp). The Genovese were still the traditional bankers to the Spanish crown, which at this period ruled the Southern Low Countries. The author explains the rules of credit and commerce with numerous practical examples. It deserves to be studied how his ideas are related to these of Doctor Navarrus (Martin de Azpilcueta), one of the main Spanish catholic theologians of the School of Salamanca, uncle of Fransciscus Xaverius, who published a treatise on money changing (Salamanca 1556). It is precisely a translation of a text from this doctor by Segard which is the only book available by him in a British library (Oxford Bodleian).
price: €2975.00
item 38210 SENECA Lucius - Marcus SENECA - Justus LIPSIUS ( corrections ) - Andreas SCHOTT ( commentary ) - Contemporary Morocco L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera Omnia ; ex ult. I. Lipsii emendatione : et M. Annaei Senecae Rhetoris quae extant. Ex And. Schotti recens. Amsterodami ( Amsterdam ) , apud Guililj. I. Ceaseium, ( Willem Janssonius Ceasius ), 1628, two parts in one volume, in-12°, 121 x 68 mm, engraved title + (10)nn pp + 609 pp + (1)(printer's mark) ; title of second part (with wood engraved vignet) + (1)(index) + 221 pp + (1)(fragmentum) + (5)(index) + (1)(printer's mark). Complete. Binding : Contemporary full brown morocco, on both covers a double gilt fillet with floral ornament at the four corners and a large fine floral ornament in the middle, traces of green silk ties, raised gilt spine with manuscript title in black ink, all edges gilt. Very fine copy in a rare contemporary brown morocco binding with contemporary gilt edges. This edition of Seneca's work was used by Elzevier for their first edition in 1640 ( Willems 508) . They copied the text of the title page word for word.
price: €450.00
item 12913 Seventeenth Century Binding in Cordoba leather signed with the initials I.F. - Goudleder-boekband getekend I.F. Cordoba leather binding on a note book . 17th century. Manuscript on paper, ca. 124 unumbered pp, size 160 x 132 mm. Binding: Bound in full Cordoba leather (provenance Mechelen, Germany ?), dyed in rich maroon colour, completely gilded, both covers with intricate embossed grotesque decoration . In the centre two hands twined in a handshake underneath a flaming heart . The heart at the back cover is surrounded by the initials I.F. which presumably refer to the binder. From the way the manuscript was used it is clear that this notebook was bought by its first owner in a pristine blank state and was intended to record the important family events. The binding is very well preserved with only a tiny damage at one corner of the back cover. Extremely rare and well preserved binding. (We never have seen a similar binding). Contents: The manuscript opens with two large coloured coat of arms (on pp. 2 and 3) with underneath a caption in German referring to Louisa Catherine Löwen. On pp. 6 the son notes that his mother (L.C. von Löwen) has died on this day January 3rd 1659. Further on much information is given on the family which occupies the castle of Loenhout ( de heer van Loenhout - Noorderkempen , near Antwerp), this information dates from the end of 17th and first half of the 18th century. Information is given on marriages, death and births, entries into convents of family members etc. Other information includes small genealogies etc. At a later date the book fell into the hands of children who haphazardly filled the remaining blank pages with writing exercises: it doesnot look good but they did not damage either the binding or the manuscript contents. A picture can be provided upon request.
price: €3500.00
item 38172 SILVER BINDING - Richard BAXTER ( author ) - Harriet HAMILTON ( provenance ) The Saints' Everlasting Rest : or, a Treatise of the Blessed state of the Saints... ( silver binding ) . London, George Virtue, 1846, in-8°, 21,5 x 13,5 cm, (12)nn pp (title, engraved portait, manuscript ex-libris leaves) + 672 pp. Binding : Silver binding over black velvet with large silver supra libro with the initials HH (130 x 80 mm), silver decoration and silver title label on spine. Both covers completely bordered with an elaborate silver frame with two large clasps. All edges gilt and decorated with a blindtooled pattern. The binding is in very good shape. Only a tiny fragment of one of the spine ornaments is missing. Provenance: Bound before the title are two vellum paper leaves containing quotes from the bible and the opening sentence : '' Harriet Hamilton, her book, june 1854''. Also the initials HH on the front cover refer to Harriet Hamilton. Most probably (*) this book belonged to Lady Harriet Hamilton (*6.7.1834 , +23.4.1913) daughter of James Hamilton 1st Duke of Abercom. She is depicted as a baby in a famous painting by Landeer. There exists a picture by Roger Fenton of her which would have been taken during the time when she purchased this book : 12 May 1854 ; Lady Harriet Hamilton as Mary Queen of Scots, for Countess Walewska's Ball. In this picture she is portrayed with one book on her lap and two books on a nearby table (Royal Collection RCIN 2906578). Fenton depicted her also as Lady Jane Grey in the same year, in a similar pose, also surrounded by books (San Francisco AMICA library ID FASF.6065). (*)We can not ascribe this book with absolute certainty to the library of Lady Harriet Hamilton because several persons with her name lived in England around 1854. However the luxurious execution of the binding which would have been very expensive, together with the fact that she was in her prime in 1854 and socially very active makes her the most likely candidate.
price: €2000.00
item 5910 SIMMONS & Co. New Bedford (editor - photographer) Gem Tintype album - Minature photo album published by Simmons & Co. New Bedford (Ma. U.S.A.). New Bedford (Ma USA) Album size 45 x 40 mm, contemporary full red morocco, back gilt, 12 album leaves with oval cut-outs and a typographical border, edges gilt, with brass clasp. The album contains 13 tintype portraits (collodion positives), size ca. 20 x 15 mm. (Some leaves are without photographs).This technique to produce photographs on black enamelled sheet iron was used from ca. 1860 onwards.
price: €350.00
item 11656 SLUYTERMAN K. Intérieurs anciens en Belgique. Anvers, Librairie Forst, 1912, in-4°, 41,5 x 34 cm, (6) + 30 + 100 plates in phototypie, contemp. half leather, top edge gilt, nice copy. (binding signed L. Peeters).
price: €150.00
item 26372 SMET C. - Abbé TIRON (translator) Histoire de la Religion Catholique en Brabant, et en particulier à Bruxelles...ouvrage composé en Flamnd par le père C. Smet S.J....traduit, mis dans un nouvel ordre...par M. L'Abbé Tiron. Bruxelles, Société des Bonnes Lectures, 1839, in-8°, xi + 387 pp , green colored full sheepskin binding, floral fillet on both covers, smooth spine with a very elaborate gilt decoration covering the whole spine and surrounding the gilt title, marbled edges and endpapers. Prizebinding of the Jesuit College of Aalst (Alost, Flanders), with a label tipped on on the first pastedown. Prize awarded to Edmond Meeus in 1850, label signed by the dean of the college A. Matthijs. Meeus' namestamp on the halftitle. Nice and well preserved binding.
price: €125.00
item 32785 SMET C. - Abbé TIRON (translator) Histoire de la Religion Catholique en Brabant, et en particulier à Bruxelles...ouvrage composé en Flamand par le père C. Smet S.J....traduit, mis dans un nouvel ordre...par M. L'Abbé Tiron. Bruxelles, Société nationale pour la propagation des bons livres, 1839, in-8°, xi + 387 pp , half-leather binding with marbled boards. Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 17667 SMET J. de prêtre Six semaines en l'honneur de Saint Louis de Gonzague ouvrage recueilli de plusieurs Auteurs ascétiques. Bruges, imprimerie de C. De Moor et Neveu, 1845, xiv + 286 pp, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €87.00
item 17660 SMET J.J. de Nouveau Mois de Saint Joseph patron de la Belgique. Gand, Vanryckegem-Lepère, 1851, frontispiece grav. + viii + 280 pp, reliure veau raciné, filets sur les plats, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées.
price: €75.00
item 17665 SMET J.J. De Nouveau Mois de Marie dédié aux fidèles des Flandres. Seconde édition revue et augmentée. Gand, Vanryckegem-Lepère, 1850, frontispiece gravé + 402 pp, reliure cuir raciné, dos lisse en cuir vert avec dorures, tranches marbrées. Bel exemplaire.
price: €100.00
item 32942 Société d'Encouragement aux Métiers d'Art ( éditeur) La Reliure. (Numéro spécial de la revue) Métiers d'Art. Septembre 1986. Paris, Société d'Encouragement aux Métiers d'Art, Septembre 1986, in-4°, revue de 98 pp, nombreuses ills. color. et noir/bl., broché, couverture originale imprimée (comme publié). Numéro 31 de septembre 1986 de cette revue. Avec des articles sur les peaux, les fers à dorer, les papiers marbrés, le battage de l'or.
price: €25.00
item 7713 Société des Bibliophiles et Iconphiles de Belgique (editor) Reliures du Moyen Age au Ier Empire. 16 Avril 1955. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, In-8°, 88 pp + 38 b/w plates h.t., bibliography. sewn, orig. wrappers. (Catalogue of a bookbinding exhibition in the Royal Library Brussels, 1955).
price: €25.00
item 11135 SOCIETE ROYALE DES BEAUX-ARTS DE GAND - REGISTRE - J. DE POORTER (bookbinder) Régistre in-folio, 1808. In-folio, 42,5 x 27 cm, 148 pp (blanc, filigrane de grappe de raisin), reliure demi-basane d'époque, dos à 6 nerfs, avec étiquette rouge, avec mention de date (1808), papiers de garde marbr., tranches marbr. Reliure signé J. De Poorter, successeur de J.F.Louis, Relieur de la Bibliothèque de l'Université, rue St-Jean, N° 8 à Gand (étiquette collée à l'intérieur de la couverture supérieure). Mors avec traces d'usure, qq. feuilles enlevées. Reliure datée et signée d'un relieur Gantois, début 19-ième siècle. Dubois d'Enghien ne connait qu'un relieur de ce même nom à Gand qui était né seulement en 1808. Il signale quand-même un autre relieur de ce même nom et de la bonne période qui est mentionné dans ''French signed Bindings in the Schiff Collection... IV, 69.''.
price: €375.00
item 32582 SORGELOOS Claude Les Deflinne. Quatre générations de libraires et relieurs à Tournai aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Bruxelles, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1997, in-4°, 269 pp + (11)nn pp , with 147 b/w ills., sewn, original colored stiff wrapper. This is the catalogue of the exhibition with the same name which ran at the Bibliotheca Wittockiana . At the same time an exhaustive study (625 pp ) by the same author on the same subject was published by the Bibliotheca.
price: €120.00
item 38646 SORGELOOS Claude Les Deflinne. Quatre générations de libraires et relieurs à Tournai aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Bruxelles, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1997, in-4°, 30,5 x 22 cm, 625 pp with ca. 150 black/white ills., bound in green publisher's cloth. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. This is the exhaustive study published separately from the catalogue of the exhibition. Text in French.
price: €145.00
item 3644 SOUVENIR DES DAMES 1824 Souvenir des Dames 1824. Relié avec: Madame de La Vallière ou Soeur Louise de La Miséricorde. With 2 pp engraved music by M. Vacher Paris, chez Le Fuel libraire, rue St.Jacques, No. 54, (1824), 11,5 x 7,5 cm, engraved portrait frontispiece, 50 pp with 4 full page engravings (Seb. Le Roy), 4 pp (2 pp engraved music); engraved frontispiece + 12 nn pp with border engravings, 6 nn pp (almanac), blue publisher's glazed paper binding in matching slipcase, edges gilt. In perfect state of preservation. Rare, not in Grand-Carteret, les Almanach Français. ( Almanac ) .
price: €300.00
item 15156 SPAAK Paul - Bracke (Relieur) Malgré ceux qui tombent!... Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1919, in-8°, 158 pp, reliure plein veau, avec une plaque estampée au froid sur le plat supérieur (Des hommes au bûcher,une exécution judiciaire), tranche supérieure dorée, reliure signée sur le plat inférieur: ''Bracke'', dans une emboitage à toile. Dos fané. (Signed binding with large blindtooled image on front cover).
price: €150.00
item 30972 SPALDING John Tricks - Nottingham Lace Collection Manuscript Album with original photographs made on the occasion of the gift of the lace collection owned by John Tricks Spalding to the City of Nottingham in 1923.t Nottingham, March 5th 1923, in-folio album, 35 x 28 cm, 42 leaves of stiff grey board, first two leaves contain a manuscript vellum leaf (framed in the board) describing the gift procedure, finely calligraphed, coloured and illustrated in the mediaeval style, the following 39 leaves contain the mounted photographs of the lace pieces, each with a manuscript caption written unto the board, some leaves contain two (smaller) photographs, many photographs contain more than one item, last leaf left blank. Bound in full red morocco, both covers decorated with fine gilt fillets and some floral ornaments, front cover center with the large initials J.T.S., smooth flat spine, all edges gilt, binding signed O. & J. Abbott Nottingham. The album is in near mint condition. Unique and finely made album presented by the city of Nottingham (Mayor Manning) on the fifth of March 1923 to John Tricks Spalding on the occasion of the official acceptance by the City and County of Nottingham of a collection of 156 pieces of lace, donated by the same JTS to the city. The collection had been on display for some time at the Textile Gallery in the Castle Museum. The two manuscript leaves are very finely written, illustrated and coloured in the mediaeval style, containing e.g. an initial with a bird, the coat of arms of the city of Nottingham, a view of the castle, the common red seal of the city, signed by the mayor and the town clerk. The photographs, bright lace on a dark background, depict e.g. ca. 50 pieces of Italian lace (Venice , Milan), ca. 19 pieces of Point d'Alençon , 11 pieces of Mechelen Lace (Flanders) .... J.T.S. was born in Exeter in 1844 and died at Nottingham in 1924. From Exeter his family moved to London, where he married in St. Martin in the Fields in 1868. The Spaldings were glove, lace and hosiery merchants. JTS moved to Nottingham where he became mayor in 1907-1908.
price: €1500.00
item 9235 SPITAELS D. (editor - publisher) Délices de l'Ame Fidèle ou receuil de pieux excercices. Nouvelle édition. Anvers (Antwerpen), D. Spitaels, chaussée de Borgerhout 66, s.d. (ca. 1880), in-12°, 12 x 8 cm, frontispiece en chromolithographie (L. Dopter, Paris) + titre en chromo. + titre typogr. + 448 pp, avec en total 5 chromolith. , chaque page avec bordure typographique imprimée en rouge. Reliure pleine chagrin bordeaux foncé à la janséniste, dos à 5 nerfs avec le titre doré, deux grandes fermoirs en metal chromé, tranches dorées, pages de garde en soie, avec petit étiquette de la librairie D. Cormaux , Liège. Très bien conservé.
price: €100.00
item 4600 SPITZ L'Abbé - velvet binding - reliure en velours Le Fervant Chrétien ou Recueil de Prières. Anvers, D.Spitaels, Canal St.Pierre, s.d. (ca.1850), 13,5 x 8,5 cm, double frontispiece: gravé en acier, et chromolithografié, 384 pp, toutes les pages avec une bordure typographique coloriée, avec qq. grravées sur bois; reliure en velours blue foncé avec un décor sur les plats à double filets avec 6 fleurons en argent, fermoir en argent monogrammé M.E., dos lisse sans décoration, tranches dorées. Belle reliure dans un état impeccable. (Fine velvet binding with silver clasps, all pages with pastel coloured typographical border).
price: €300.00
item 22261 STAAL Madame de - Mademoiselle DELAUNAY - THOUVENIN (relieur) Oeuvres de Madame de Staal - Mademoiselle Delaunay, Tome premier (Tome Second). 2 vols in a uniform binding by Thouvenin. Paris, chez Antoine Augustin Renouard, 1821, 2 vols in-8°, veau poli rouge, sur les plats une plaque Restauration dans un cadre de multiples fers etfilets à froid. Dos à quatre nerfs plats. Contreplats et gardes de papier marbré, filets sur les coupes, tranches dorées. THOUVENIN, signature en queue du dos (222 x 140 x 36mm). Ex-libris contemporain de noblesse non-identifiée.
price: €1125.00
item 36521 STAPPEN J.F. Van Der Sacra Liturgia. Tomus II. Tractatus de Rubricis Missalis Romani ad usum alumnorum seminarii archiepiscopalis Mechliniensis. Mechlinae, H.Dessain, s.d. ( dedication 1899), in-8°, 361 pp. BINDING full red leather binding with raised gilt spine, all edges gilt. With gilt cardinal's supra libros on front cover (different from De Jonghe d'Ardoye nr 231). Copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens of Mechelen with an autograph ex.dono by the author.
price: €120.00
item 32924 STAUFFACHER J(ohannes) Studienreisen. Freimüthige Äusserungen über Kunst und Leben und speciell über das künstlerische und kunstgewerbliche Bildungswesen. Geschrieben, illustriert und herausgegeben von J(ohannes) Stauffacher. ( 2 vols). Sankt Gallen, ohne Verlag, 1897. 2 Vols gr. in-8°, (1 Tekstband - 1 Tafelband) , (8) nn pp , 278 pp., mit zahlreichen Tafeln und Textillustrationen ; Portfolio: 20 + 26 Blätter in Lichtdruck. Original Leinen. Hellgrüner Original-Leineneinband mit farbiger Deckelillustration, goldgeprägtem Deckel- und Rückentitel und gemusterten Vorsatzpapieren; hellgrüner, fadenmarmorierter Schnitt. Tadellos erhalten. Reisebericht eines Sankt Galler Textilzeichners über seine Reisen nach München, Dresden, Leipzig, Wien und andere Textilzentren.
price: €95.00
item 4503 STECHER J. Histoire de la Littérature Néerlandaise en Belgique. Bruxelles, Lebègue, (1886), in-8°, 21,5 x 15 cm, viii + 370 pp, reliure de prix en pleine maroquin rouge avec les armoiries belges en or sur le plat supérieur, tranches dorées.
price: €60.00
item 18002 STEHLIN Sebastian Tonarten des Choralgesanges nach alten Urkunden durch beigefügte Uebersetzung in Figuralnoten erklärt, und als eine Anleitung zum Selbst- unterrichte nebst drei vollständigen Messen aus dem römischen Graduale zusammengestellt...Vorrede Simon Sechter. Wien, Peter Rohrmann, 1842, in-folio, 31 x 23,5 vm, (6)pp + viii pp + 15 pp + 3 engraved leaves h.t. + 64 pp of engraved music. Contemporary full red roan, both covers with romantic gilt floral ornaments, smooth back with gilt title, a.e.g., apart from a split endpaper at the end a very attractive copy in a fine binding.
price: €450.00
item 23430 STENZ Joseph (editor) - Mainz (Germany) Maria. Katholisches Andachtsbuch für Gebildete des Weiblichen Geschlechtes. Mit Bischöflicher Gutheissung. Ausgabe mit vier Kupfern. Mainz, Joseph Stenz, 1830, small in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, engraved frontispiece + x + (2) + 395 pp + 3 full page engravings, contemporary richly blindtooled green leather binding, both covers with gilt fillet border around blindtooled losange decoration, raised decorated gilt back, all edges gilt, some slight wear at corners of binding, interior with some foxing but still a very nice decorated binding.
price: €175.00
item 34000 STERNE Laurence - Douglas Grant ( editor ) Memoirs of Mr. Laurence Sterne. The Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy. A Sentimental Journey. Selected Sermons and Letters. Edited by Douglas Grant. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1950, in-8°, 20x12 cm, 751+(1) pp, printed on fine bible paper. Bound in a master binding ( unsigned). Full brown morocco, each cover decorated with 5 large suns (two blindtooled and 3 gilt) placed under each other between blindtooled horizontal fillets, smooth spine decorated with 4 blindtooled suns and a gilt title (author's name only). Very fine binding.
price: €325.00
item 26463 STEURS Fr. De toren van Sint Rombautskerk te Mechelen. Mechelen, Dierickx-Beke, s.d.,ca. 1870), in-8°, 305 pp, contemporary red half morocco, end of spine signed ''J. van de Wiele''. All edges gilt, Title in gilt on spine and on the front cover, frontcover with gilt fillets and blindtooling, white endpapers oxydised, but still a nice binding.
price: €75.00
item 32410 STEWART E.C. ( valuer ) - MAPLE & Co. - A. BELLINGHAM Esq. ( Copford Place) Inventory and Valuation ( of ) Copford Place near Colchester. (by) Maple and Co. Ltd. Valuers and Assessors London (bound typescript manuscript). London, Maple and Co. Ltd., May 1907, in-folio, 32 x 20,5 cm, (14)nn pp + (242) pp (numbered 1-141) + (14)nn pp (13 blank). Typescript manuscript, typed in blue on high quality paper. Bound in crimson Russian leather, large title within blind and double gilt fillet on front cover, smooth spine with gilt ornaments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, very fine binding although with some very slight wear at some extremities and some dents in the back cover. Interesting complete valuation, made for insurance purposes of the inventory of Copford Place near Colchester ( Essex ) , a 10 bedroom Manor House. The estimated value of the assets is £5454. Apart from furniture and household effects, the books of the library and the jewellery, wines etc. are extensively described and listed. The typescript is signed by E.C. Stewart of Maples and Co. A nice and interesting item.
price: €450.00
item 7712 STORM VAN LEEUWEN Jan (Exhibition catalogue). Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 's Gravenhage, 14 september 1983: De meest opmerkelijke boekbanden uit eigen bezit. The Hague, 1983, in-4°, 27 x 19,5 cm, 171 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. 167 bindings were exhibited, all of them are depicted in b/w ills in the catalogue.
price: €30.00
item 23951 STORM VAN LEEUWEN Jan De achttiende eeuwse Haagse boekband in de Koninklijke Bibliotheek en het Rijksmuseum Meermanno Westreenianum. Den Haag, Staatsdrukkerij, 1976, large in-8°, XII+497 pp, 89 pp bw plates, 341 items, bibliography, indexes, ed.gilt cloth, no dustjacket, English summary, fine copy.
price: €85.00
item 23433 SURSUM CORDA Sursum corda. Recueil de Prières Usuelles. Nouvelle édition. D. S. Anvers, Spitaels, 1896, in-12°, 10 x 5.5 cm, 288 pp, engraved frontispiece, imitation ivory binding, gilt edges.
price: €40.00
item 13062 TACITUS Cornelius (Opera) Cornelius Tacitus ab ILipsio IFGronovio NHeinsio IAErnestio FAWolfio emendatus et illustratus. Ab Immanuele Bekkero ad codices antiquissimos recognitus. Tomus Prior (-Tomus Alter) Lipsiae (Leipzig) , apud Weidmannos, 1831, 2 parts in one volume, thick in-8°, 21 x 12,5 cm, xlviii + 806 pp ; 684 pp + 183 pp (index), contemporary decorated gilt vellum with gilt arms of Utrecht on both covers, within a gilt fillet, traces of ties, browning throughout, a prizebinding but without the prize.
price: €165.00
item 26659 TAINE H. Essai sur Tite Live. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie Française. Deuxième édition. Paris, Hachette, 1860, in-8°, 348 pp, bibliographie dans les notes, demi-cuir rouge, dos lisse, avec titre doré. Livre de prix de l'Athénée royal d'Anvers. Deuxième prix pour la langue grècque, obtenu par Clemant Schollaert. Etiquette collé sur la première page.
price: €35.00
item 3796 TARLIER H. (editor) - Binding Huit codes en miniature. Les Huit codes en vigueur en Belgique. Code Politique, Code Civil, Code de Procédure Civil, Code de Commerce, Code d'Instruction Criminelle, Code Pénal, Code des Eaux et Fôrets, Code Rural. Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1833, in-12°, 12,5 x 8 cm, (4) pp + 43 pp + 827 pp. Reliure veau poli vert. Plats bordés de filets noirs. Aux coins petites rosettes dorées en forme de trefle, plaque centrale romantique ''à froid''; coupes ornées d'une roulette à perles. Dos à trois nerfs, les entrenerfs ornés d'un fer "à froid". Doublures et gardes de papier marbré. Tranchefiles de soie blanche et rouge. Tranches marbrées. Très bel reliure.
price: €400.00
item 1211 TASSO Torquato - P.M. Baour-Lormian (translator) La Jérusalem délivrée. Traduite en vers français par PL.M. Baour-Lormian de l'Académie Française, troisième édition. 3 vols. Paris, chez Ambroise Tardieu, 1822, 3 vols in-16°, 15 x 9,5 cm, portrait gravé en frontispiece + titre gravé + 251 + 7 pl.gr. h.t. ; titre gravé + 287 pp + 7 pl.gr.h.t. ; titre gravé + 304 pp + 7 pl.gr.h.t., rel. plein blue veau glacé avec simple fillet sur les plats, dos lisse avec tomaison et titre doré, tranches dorées, apart de qq. petites traces d'usure (pas grave) et qq. rousseurs: un bel exemplaire. Les gravures sont après des dessins de Colin.
price: €185.00
item 20144 TAZELAAR Drs. C. - W.HESKES (Binding designer) Moderne Romankunst. Amsterdam, Uitgeversmaatschappij Holland, 1922, kleine in-4°, 20,5 x 16 cm, 258 pp, donkerblauwe linnenband met titel en groot vignet in goud op rug en voorplat naar een ontwerp van W.Heskes (zéér fris exemplaar).
price: €38.00
item 38760 TCHÉKÉROUL Vladimir La Reliure. Une Approche Spirituelle. Paris, Arts et Métiers du Livre, 1997, in-8°, 318 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €58.00
item 11792 TEGNER Esaias, Jens Christiansen, Knut Ekwall Frithjof-Sage übersetzt von Jens Christensen mit zwölf Vollbildern nach Knut Ekwall. München, Bruckmann, s.d. (ca. 1880), in-4°, Portrait-frontispiece + 118 pp + 12 Vollblattbildern, reich dekorierter Voll-Leinenband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte, tadellos erhalten.
price: €87.00
item 39117 TEMPLE Bookbinders of Oxford TEMPLE Bookbinders of Oxford - Quality Bookbinders and Restorers. Oxford, Temple Bookbinders, designed by Rivendale Press, s.d. ( ca. 2010 ), in-8°, 64 pp, printed on recto side only, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. with many colour ills. of bindings. (Tradecatalogue of a quality bookbinder ).
price: €30.00
item 25466 TENNYSON - Paul THUMANN (Illustrations) Tennyson's Enoch Arden. Illustrirt. Vierte Auflage. Berlin, Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1886, in-4°, 71 pp, many b/w drawings, publ.gilt and silver decorated cloth, a fine copy, text in German.
price: €40.00
item 32292 TENSCHERT Heribert Schöne Einbände zu wichtigen Büchern. Katalog XIX . (Bookdealer's catalogue of bindings). Rotthalmünster (Germany), 1987, in-4°, 251 pp, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Describes 128 bookbindings, most of them illustrated full page in colour, pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €68.00
item 27867 TERQUEM Emile Exposition franco-britannique de Londres 1908, section française, classes 13 et 14, rapport... Paris, Comité français des expositions à l'étranger, 1909, in-4°, 106 pp, 9 ills., 14 b/w pl., 1 col. pl, 1 col. map, 1 sheet music, supple leather binding, joints partly split but still holding, decorated flyleaves, gilt top edge. Spine of binding with traces of wear, interior fine. Official catalogue of sections 13 and 14 (Librairie, Reliure, Journaux, Cartes - Booktrade, Binding, Newspaper publishing and Maps) of the French participation in the 1908 Franco-Brittanique Exhibition in London. At the end there is also a chapter on the British contribution in the same field at the same exhibition.
price: €70.00
item 12418 TERTULLIANUS, Abbé de Courcy L'Apologétique et les Prescriptions de Tertullien. Traduction de Mr. L'Abbé de Courcy. Louvain, Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1825, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, (4) + xx + 189 pp , reliure demi cuir, dos lisse avec étiquette, (mors usées), reliure de prix avec l'ex-praemio de A. Rietstap (Hagocomitanus), in Gymnasio Catvicensi, 8-8-1843.
price: €75.00
item 12142 THARAUD Jerôme et Jean La Rose de Sâron. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1927, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, 288 pp, édition originale sur papier de fil. Reliure: Plein maroquin brun, dos à cinq nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée, contreplats avec papier marbré dans un cadre de maroquin brun avec double fillet à froid, avec une étui assortie, signé en bas du premier contreplat: ''L.Peeters Boekb.Antw.''. En parfait état de conservation.
price: €175.00
item 1144 THOMAS A KEMPIS, Abbé Dassance, Tony Johannot et Cavalier (ills) L'Imitation de Jésus Christ, traduction nouvelle de M. L'Abbé Dassance...illustrée par MM. Tony Johannot et Cavelier. Paris, L.Curmer, 1836, grande in-8°, 25 x 16,5 cm, frontispiece gravé + page de titre lithographiée en deux couleurs, titre avec vignette color. + viii + 454 pp + 9 gravures h.t., chaque page avec une bordure gravée sur bois. Reliure plein cuir violet, plats avec décor à froid néo-gothique et triple fillet dorés, tranches dorées (bel exemplaire).
price: €450.00
item 2791 THOMAS à KEMPIS - Abbé DASSANCE - T.Johannot - Cavelier (ills.) - ROCAILLE-BINDING L'Imitation de Jésus-Christ, traduction nouvelle de l'Abbé Dassance... illustrée par T.JOHANNOT et CAVELIER. Paris, 1836, Curmer, chromolithographic frontispiece, viii + 454 pp + 10 steelengraved plates h.t.(Johannot), all pages with woodengraved ornated typographical border (engravers Cavalier and Chenavard), 26 x 17 cm. Binding: full dark blue leather, with important gilt shell like design (décor à la rocaille), smooth back decorated in the same manner, all edges gilt, gilt roll-stamped borders and turn ins. This contemporary binding is unsigned. According to Malavieille: Reliures d'Editeur en France, pp 28, Curmer worked together with Blaise for a different binding on this book, and later also with Boutigny whose work is very similar to our copy.
price: €750.00
item 6396 THOMAS à KEMPIS, M.R.G.A. - L. CURMER (editor) L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ. Qu'aucuns attribuent à Iessen d'autres à Gerson, & d'autres à Thomas à Kempis...par .M.R.G.A.... Paris, 1857, in-4°, 27 cm, editor L. Curmer, Chromolithography Lemercier, Typography J. Claye, (10)nn pp + xii + (4) + 399 pp + (3) + xiv pp, all pages colourlithographed. Somewhat later full dark blue morocco binding, triple gilt fillet on both covers, raised gilt back, all edges gilt, double endpapers: in matching dark blue watered silk, and marbled, kept in slipcase with marbled covers, slipcase slightly damaged, book and binding in perfect condition. First edition, one of the pinnacles of chromolithography and one of the finest books produced in France in the 19th century (see Gordon Ray : The art of French Illustrated Book 1700 to 1914 pp. 357). Over 900 lithograph stones were used to produce the book. In all there are 428 chromolithographic plates. In 1858 another volume, less lavish, and serving as an appendix to this first volume was published (This supplement book is not present here, but it can be delivered together with the chromolithographic book for an extra charge of 850 Euro, also in contemporary full leather binding, however bound in brown calf not at all uniform with the beautiful blue morocco).
price: €2250.00
item 16984 THOMAS à KEMPIS - Père GONNELIEU L'Imitation de Jésus-Christ. Traduction du Père Gonnelieu de la Compagnie de Jésus. Nouvelle édition... Paris, Dupuy, s.d. (ca. 1860), in-12°, 12 x 7,5 cm, 224 pp, chaque page avec une bordure typographique en lithographie, avec 3 gravures sur acier ettrois chromolithographies à pleine page (incl. les deux frontispieces). Reliure en plein maroquin violet, plats décorés, ( Auguste - Petit ).
price: €150.00
item 17007 THOMAS à KEMPIS, Abbé F. De Lamennais L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ par L'Abbé F. De Lamennais. Dijon, Pellion et Marchet éditeurs, imprimé par Damangeot et Cie à Dijon, (1886) in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, 616 pp, chaque page avec une bordure typographique élaborée gravée par Gallieni, plusieurs illustrations à pleine page suivant Pessani. Reliure janséniste en plein maroquin rouge bordeaux foncé, plat supérieur décoré avec des initiales EdS (Elisabeth de Guenisey ?), dos à 5 nerfs, doublures en soie. Reliure en parfait état sur une très belle édition, dans une emboitage signée Lesort. (L'emboitage est fanée).
price: €451.00
item 20323 THOMAS à KEMPIS, F. De Lamennais, Gustave Doré Imitation de Jesus-Christ. Avec des réflexions à la fin de chaque chapitre par L'Abbé F. de Lamennais. 16 gravures...de G.Doré. Tours, Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, s.d. (ca. 1880 ?), in-8°, 14 x 10 cm, frontispiece gravé + 466 pp + 16 planches h.t., vignettes et ornamentation de H. Giacomelli. Reliure plein veau brun, triple fillets sur les plats, dos lisse. Filets sur coupes, tranches dorées et marbrées (signée Lesort).
price: €100.00
item 20683 THOMAS à KEMPIS - Abbé de Lamennais L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ. Traduction Nouvelle avec des Réflexions par L'Abbé De Lamennais, .... Limoges, (1918), J. Depelley, in-16°, 10 x 7 cm, 315 pp, frontispiece gravée. Reliure janséniste en plein maroquin brun noir foncée, dos à 5 nerfs, tranches dorées.
price: €45.00
item 21154 THOMAS à KEMPIS, Abbé de Lamennais L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ par l'Abbé de Lamennais. Dijon, Pellion & Marchet, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-12°, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, 484 pp, chaque page avec une bordure typographique imprimée en orange, avec une frontispiece et page de titre en chromolithographie. Reliure janséniste en plein maroquin noir, plat supérieur décoré avec les initiales HB (est. en froid), dos à 5 nerfs, doublures en soie décorée, large bordure aux filets, tranches dorées.
price: €70.00
item 27685 THOMAS à KEMPIS - Abbé de Lamennais L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ. Traduction nouvelle par L'Abbé De Lamennais, suivie des prières durant la S. Messe et des Vêpres du Dimanche. Turnhout, établissements Brepols, s.d. (après 1905), in-12°, 11 x 7 cm, 538 pp. Reliure en plein cuir brun, grand décor en creux et travaillé à froid sur le plat supérieur, dos à 4 nerfs, tranches dorées.
price: €35.00
item 36101 THOMAS à KEMPIS - Abbé de BELLEGARDE - Gruel (relieur ) L'Imitation de Jesus-Christ. Traduction de L'Abbé de Bellegarde revue et corrigée , suivie des prières pour la Confession et la Communion... Tournay, Société Saint-Jean L'Evang. , Desclée , Lefebvre et Cie., 1886, in-12°, 13,5 x 8.5 cm, ix pp + 535 pp, double frontispiece, chaque page avec fillet typographique imprimée en rouge, typographie néo-gothique . Reliure en plein maroquin brun foncée, dos à 5 nerfs, tranches dorées. Pages de garde en soie brun. Grande croix dorée sur les plats. Reliure signée (Gruel). Protégée avec une chemise et emboitage en carton. Bel exemplaire.
price: €275.00
item 29601 THOMAS Henry Early Spanish Bookbindings, XI-XV Centuries. London, Bibliographical Society, 1939, in-4°, 27.5 x 22 cm, 65 pp, xlvi + detailed descriptions of 100 items, 100 plates h/t, 3 indexes, publisher's half linen. Some slight soiling of the publisher's boards but still a fine copy. Publ. in the series: Illustrated monographs, No. XXIII.
price: €225.00
item 11873 TOLDO Vittorio de L'Art Italien de la Reliure du Livre (XVe - XVIe Siècle). Milano, Bottega di Poesia, 1924, in-8°, 31 pp + 37 pl. h.t. (some coloured), publisher's cased binding (back damaged). Text in French.
price: €38.00
item 31888 TORRIANI & C. - Milano ( publisher ) Almanacco Torriani . I Libri del Tempo I - IV . 1956 . 1957 . 1958 . 1959 . ( 4 Vol.) Milano, Turati Lombardi, 1956-1959, 4 vols, small in-4°, 25,5 x 19 cm, ca. 60 pp, with illustrations, each vol. bound in half morocco, raised spine with small gilt fillet, supra-libro in gilt on the frontcover, top edge gilt, printed in 600 numbered copies, our copies unnumbered but with the name in manuscript ''Achile''. Fine copies. Series of 4 uniformly bound almanacs (though with different colours) published by the Italian printing firm Torriani & C. (Milano-Roma). We quote the colophon of the first (1956) almanac: '' Ideato da Angela Ponti, questa volume de '' I Libri del tempo '' è stato lagato nello Stabilimento della Torriani...con l'assistenza del directore tecnico Eliseao Tealdi. La Stampa in edizione unica di seicento esemplari...è stata eseguita nelle officine Turati Lombardi...Progetto grafico di Enrico Bona''. The four titles are: 1) 1956 Serenata a Milano. Testi di Arnaldo Fraccaroli. Disegni di Attilio Rossi. 2) 1957 Simpatia di Roma . Testi di Antonio Baldini . Disegni di Arnoldo Ciarrocchi. 3) 1958 Verona Avgvsta . Prefazione di Diego Valeri . ( 12 ) Acqueforti di Renzo Sommaruga . 4) 1959 Torino D'Italia . Testo di Filippo Sacchi . 12 tavole di Giulio da Milano. The 1958 almanac was printed by Giovanni Mardersteig dalla Stamperia Valdonega di Verona. Price for the 4 volumes.
price: €445.00
item 30112 TOULET Jean (catalogue) - HONNELAITRE Claude - Alain et Paule LOBSTEIN - Renaud VERNIER - Ecole ESTIENNE (relieurs) Reliures contemporaines. (Exhibition catalogue) - Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale de France, 1980, 20 x 21 cm, 69 pp, 111 items, numerous b/w plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French. (Catalogue d'exposition de reliures).
price: €32.00
item 20832 TOWNSHEND Frank - Jo VAN DER LAAN (translator), Wynand Phielix Aarde. Bosch en Duin, 'De Driehoek', ca 1935, in-8°, 147 pp, decorated publisher's cloth, (aforismen). (Mooi exemplaar met bandontwerp van Wynand Phielix)
price: €25.00
item 14575 TROBAS Karl Papierrestaurierung in Archiven, Bibliotheken und Sammlungen. Graz, Akademische Verlagsanstalt, in-8°, 307 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €87.00
item 17542 TYCK Charles Notices historiques sur les congrégations et communautés religieuses et les instituts de missionaires du xixme siècle. Louvain, 1892, in-8°, 415 pp, full red leather binding, many b/w ills; raised gilt back, a.e.g., gilt cardinal's supra libros on front cover (different from De Jonghe d'Ardoye nr 231). Copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens of Mechelen with an autograph ex.dono by the author.
price: €185.00
item 11725 ULLIAC-TREMADEURE Madame L. Contes aux Jeunes Agronomes. Ouvrage instructif et moral à l'usage de la jeunesse. 4me Edition. Paris, Didier, 1837, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, frontispiece gravée + titre avec bordure de bois gravé + 406 pp + 2 grav. h.t. Reliure veau brun; filet à froid sur les plats entouré d'un filet doré, supralibro central sur le plat supérieur avec autour le texte: ''Ecole primaire établie à Anvers sous le Patronage d'une réunion de chefs de famille. Fondée en 1835. PRIX DÉCERNÉ AU MÉRITE. (Prize binding, prize removed).
price: €150.00
item 15924 URIEN Carlos Geografia Argentina. Estudio historico, fisico, politico, social y economico de la Republica Argentina. Con una carta de los ferrocarriles en 1904 y una mapa etnologico de las razas que habitan el territorio. Buenos Aires, Taller, 1905, lg. in-8°, 26,5 x 17,5 cm, xxxi pp + 688 pp + 2 folding maps (one coloured), full red morocco binding, triple gilt filets on bothcovers, raised gilt back, a.e.g., endpapers doubled with red silk, binding signed Gruel. Handsome copy in near perfect condition (front endpapers slightly soiled with small stains, large folding map torn in the folds). Bound by one of the foremost Parisian binders: Paul Gruel, son of Léon Gruel. He took over the family bindery in 1901. Ex-libris Darier.
price: €451.00
item 33785 URSINUS Fulvius - Ioannis FABRI - ( Johannes FABER ) Theodore GALLE ( engraver ) Illvtrivm Imagines, Ex antiquis marmoribus nomismatibus, et gemmis expressae : Quae exstant Romae, maior pars apud FVLVIVM VRSINVM. Editio Altera, aliquot Imaginibus et I. Fabri ad singulas Commentario , auctior atque illustrior. (Engraved title ) - In Imagines Illvstrivm Ex Fvlvii Vrsini Bibliotheca , Antuerpiae à Theodoro Galleo expressas , Commentarius. ( typographical title). Antverpiae , Ex Officina Plantiniana , Apud Ioannem Moretum , 1605, small in-4°, 200 x 155 mm , engraved title + typographical title (with engraved printer's mark) + (6)nn pp (dedication to cardinal Aldobrandino) + 88 pp + (4)nn pp (index) + pp 3-8 + (4)pp(index) + 151 portrait engravings printed on one side only + (2)(blank) + (1)(subtitle , appendix) + (1)(bl) + 22 portrait engravings (numbered A-I,K-R). Complete, engraved title of the second part bound before the title of the first part. Bound in full contemporary red morocco in the style of '' Du Seuil ''. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Very nice copy nothwithstanding a small light brown stain on the engraved title.
price: €3250.00
item 13426 UTRECHT University Library - K. VAN DER HORST - L.C. KUIPER-BRUSSEN - P.N.G. PESCH (texts) Handschriften en Oude Drukken van de Utrechtse Universiteitsbibliotheek. Samengesteld bij het 400-jarig Bestaan van de Bibliotheek der Rijksuniversiteit 1584-1984. Tweede druk. Utrecht, R.U., 1984, in-8°, 392 pp, b/w ills, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, text in Dutch. A fine copy.
price: €33.00
item 36044 UZANNE Octave La Reliure Moderne artistique et fantaisiste. Illustrations reproduites d'après les originaux par P. Albert-Dujardin et Dessins allégoriques de J. Adeline, G. Fraipont, A. Giraldon. Frontispice de Albert Lynch, gravé par Manesse. Paris, Édouard Rouveyre, 1887, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, frontispice gravée + 263 pp + viii pp + 72 planches hors-texte avec serpente (une serpente mal placée). Complet. Tirage limité à 1500 exemplaires. Reliure demi-chagrin brun, tranche supérieure dorée, dos à cinq nerfs, couvertures conservées (reliure moderne). Bel exemplaire, en parfait état.
price: €325.00
item 35647 VARELA HERVIAS Eulogio Casa de la Villa de Madrid. Madrid, Ayuntamiento de Madrid, Comision de Cultura, 1951, in-4°, 31 cm, 29 pp + 53 láminas a toda página (alguna plegadas). Encuadernación plena marroquin marron con nervios y gofrados. Encuad. de lujo con gofrados en planos, en estuche. Muy buen estado.
price: €175.00
item 24016 VEKENE VAN DER Emile (Editor) Reliures d'art du XXe siècle. Collection de la Bibliothèque Nationale de Luxembourg. (Exhibition catalogue) Luxembourg, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1994, 164 pp, ca 70 coloured plates, bibliography, index, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €45.00
item 35281 VEREIN DEURSCH BUCHKÜNSTLER Internationale Buchkunstausstellung Leipzig 1927. Amtlicher Katalog. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1927, in-8°, 353+(2) pp, pp of ads, ca 40 ills., 86 publisher's cloth, ex-libris label (Albert Collart). Text in German. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €35.00
item 4418 VERHEYDEN Prosper Limburgsche Boekbanden. Separate Off-print from the periodical Limburg Vol. 31 (1947), in-8°, 39 pp with 9 ill. h.t., orig. wrappers. (On Flemish bookbindings, Limburg)
price: €18.00
item 7844 VERHEYDEN Prosper Een boekband van ''Den Regulieren in Onser Vrowen Polder'' op Walcheren- en de mirakuleuze Lievevrouwe aldaar. Separate off-print from the periodical ''Ons Geestelijk Erf'' 1946 1 & 2 . Tielt (1946), in-8°, 32 pp with 1 ill. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 8867 VERHEYDEN Prosper Noord-Hollandse Boekbanden. Separate Off-print from the periodical ''Het Boek'' Vol. 31 (1954), in-8°, 42 pp + 15 ill. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €23.00
item 35243 VERHEYDEN Prosper Boekbanden met Blinddruk. Mechelse Boekbinders. Boekhandelaars te Mechelen. Mechelen, L. & A. Godenne, 1905, in-8°, 113 pp, 3 plates of bookbindings h/t, printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, ex-library stamps. Spine repaired with large strip of paper. Separate offprint from "Bulletin du Cercle Archéologique, Littéraire & Artistique de Malines", XV (1905). Text in Dutch.
price: €40.00
item 11852 VERHEYEN Prosper ( ) Catalogus, Afdeeling der Oud-Vlaamsche Kunst. Deel V, Boekbanden. (Exhibition catalogue on bookbindings Antwerp 1930 World exhibition ). Antwerpen, 1930, sm. in-8°, 18,5 x 12,5 cm, (4)+ 208 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers. The rare catalogue on Flemish bindings made on the occasion of the 1930 world exhibition in Antwerp. Text in Dutch.
price: €80.00
item 29335 VERSCHAEVE Abbé - Courtrai - Kortijk Souvenir du 25me Anniversaire de professorat de monsieur l'Abbé Verschaeve, econome du collège Saint-Amand, à Courtrai, célébré le 19 Août 1886 , par ses Anciens Elèves et Amis. Courtrai (Kortrijk) , Typographie d'Eugène Beyaert, (1886), in-8°, chromolithographic frontispiece + (40) nn pp , with the names of the participants, bound in full red russian leather with blind floral ornamentation on both covers, within triple blindtooled fillets, and the word ''Souvenir'' in gilt on the frontcover, all edges gilt, binding beautifully preserved although an inner joint is loosening.
price: €135.00
item 23954 VIENNA 2000 2001 Restaurierte Kostbarkeiten. Zehn Jahre "Aktion Buchpatenschaft". Ausstellung im Prunksaal. Ein Leistungsprotokoll. (Exhibition catalogue). Wien, Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, 2000, in-4°, 111 pp, many bw +coloured ills, index,orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €24.00
item 9123 VISSCHERS P. Reis naer Loretten. Mechelen, P.J. Hanicq, 1843, in-8°, 166 pp, publisher's cased binding with dark violet colored boards with large gilt architectural design surrounding the title text on the front cover, with a manuscript dedication by the author. Notwithstanding some minor wear at the top and end of spine a very well preserved copy in a remarkable publisher's binding and with a stainless interior.
price: €100.00
item 17692 VISSCHERS P. Geschenk aen de R.C. Jeugd op den dag van den H.Aloysius de Gonzaga,... Antwerpen, H.Saeyens, s.d. (approbatio van 1831), in-8°, 15 x 9 cm, frontispiece in kopergravure + 152 pp. Vollederen band uit de tijd.
price: €25.00
item 29791 VOORN H. Iers mos en ossegal. Een tentoonstelling van Papier marmerkunst uit het bezit van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek in het Rijksmuseum Meermanno Westreenianum... Inleiding tot de tentoonstelling. Den Haag, Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1977, in-8°, 12 pp, 1 double b/w plate, stapled, orig. illustrated coloured wrapper.(on the occasion of an exhibition on marbled papers).
price: €20.00
item 23535 WAGNER Richard - CORVINUS PRESS (editor) The Flying Dutchman. S.l., Corvinus Press, October 1938, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, ca. 120 nn pp, printed in red & black, one of 130 numbered copies printed on Barcham Green ''Medway'' paper (copy 27), bound in a supple full vellum binding decorated with a small gilt fillet, with a smooth back with gilt title (publisher's binding). Mint copy.
price: €250.00
item 18347 WALLON H. Saint Louis. Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils, 1878, grande in-8°, 28 x 19 cm, frontispiece en chromolithographie + xviii + 554 pp, nombr. ills. n/b, cartonnage rouge doré et décoré de l'éditeur, avec le dos en maroquin rouge, tranches dorées. Apart de qq. légères rousseurs un bel exemplair. (history France, hagiography)
price: €162.00
item 28349 WARDLE D. B. Document repair. London, Society of Archivists, 1971, in-8°, 84 pp, 8 b/w plates h. t., index, red publisher's cloth, mint copy.
price: €20.00
item 30537 WATELET Claude Henri (1718 - 1786) L'Art de Peindre. Poëme avec des réflexions sur les différentes parties de la peinture. Par. M. Watelet associé libre de L'Academie royale de Peinture et Sculpture. Paris, De L'Imprimerie de H.L. Guérin & L.F. Delatour, 1760, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, faux-titre + frontispice gravé + titre (avec fleuron gravé) + xix pp + 144 pp + 2 planches h.t. , avec 5 vignettes , 8 médaillons avec portraits et 6 culs-de-lampe (complet collation identique à Cohen-De Ricci 6-éd. col.1051). Reliure plein maroquin rouge de l'époque, avec triple fillet doré sur les plats, petits fleurons dans les quatres coins, dos à 5 nerfs avec décor doré, tranches dorées, beau papier dominoté avec petits carreaux en or. Restauration habile à la coiffe supérieure, quelques griffes sur les plats, deux coins avec des traces d'usure ; néanmoins encore bel exemplaire sur grand papier dans une reliure de luxe de l'époque. Édition originale in-4°.
price: €1200.00
item 35184 WEALE James W.H. Bruges et ses environs. Description des monuments, objets d'art et antiquités précédée d'une notice historique. ..ornée de deux plans. Bruges (Brugge), Beyaert-Defoort, Londres, Barthés & Lowell, ix + 224 pp, blue linen, gilt lettering, gilt arms on front and ex-libris label of Francis baron Houtart, binding by J. Weckesser et ses Fils (small binder's label).
price: €75.00
item 25212 WEBER F. W. Dreizehnlinden. Neunundsechzigste Auflage. Paderborn, Ferdinand Schöningh, 1895, in-8°, 382 pp, romantic vignettes, publisher's gilt decorated binding, large pictoral gilt and colored illustration on front cover, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Nicely preserved binding. (Schöner dekorierter Verlagseinband, sehr gut erhalten).
price: €40.00
item 35059 WEGENER Dr. - Un BOLLANDISTE ( traducteur ) Vie de Charles-le-Bon, dissertation du Dr Wegener, traduite du danois par un bollandiste. Bruges (Brugge), Vandecasteele-Werbrouck, 192 pp, blue linen, gilt lettering, gilt arms on front and ex-libris label of Francis baron Houtart, binding by J. Weckesser et ses Fils (small binder's label). Bound with: Biographie de Charles le Bon, comte de Flandre, Bruges (Brugge), Vandecasteele-Werbrouck, 1847, 27 pp. Nice copy.
price: €175.00
item 23571 WEST J.K. Van Mémoires d'un Relieur. Professeur à l'école Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture et des Arts Décoratifs de Bruxelles, Conservateur à Beloeil. S.l. s.d. (private edition, ca. 1950), in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, 50 pages printed in offset on one side only, loose (as issued), needs to be bound. In original blind paper wrapper (wrapper worn, without interest), first page slightly dustsoiled otherwise fine. Text in French. Ideas on bookbinding by a distinguished Belgian binder.
price: €60.00
item 28295 WHETTON Harry - R. B. FISHENDEN (Editors) Practical printing and binding. A complete guide to to the latest developments in all branches of the printer's craft. London, Odhams Press, (1948), in-8°, 448 pp, numerous (mostly) b/w plates and ills, index, publisher's red cloth (slightly discoloured but a very acceptable copy).
price: €40.00
item 6674 WILLEMS ( préface -éditeur) - BRABANT - Prosper Verheyden Le Livre, L'Estampe, L'Edition en Brabant du XVe au XIXe Siècle. Gembloux, Duculot, 1935, large in-8°, 252 pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Contains 10 essays on the history of printing in Brabant (Brussels, Louvain), also an article by P.Verheyden on old book bindings (16 ills.)
price: €45.00
item 36865 WILMOTTE-DUPONT Th. ( Bourgmestre de Huy ) - Ch. BEAUJOT ( Calligraphe de la maison du Roi ) A Th. Wilmotte-Dupont témoignage de sympathie et de reconnaissance de ses concitoyens et amis. ( album manuscrite calligraphique ) . Huy, décembre 1895, album entièrement calligraphié par Ch. Beaujot, calligraphe de la maison du Roi, in-folio, 45 x 35 cm, 35 feuilles de papier épais, chaque feuille manuscrite sur la page recto seulement, chaque page décorée avec des images de fleurs coloriées et des branches vertes qui couvrent toute la page. Reliure de luxe en plein maroquin rouge, titre doré sur la couverture supérieure dans un cadre floral doré. (Quelques légères traces d'usure). Magnifique album calligraphique offert à monsieur Wilmotte-Dupont qui exerçait la fonction de bourgmestre de Huy de 1879 à 1887 et de 1891 à 1895. En 1895 il avait inopinément perdu les élections communales à cause d'un changement de la législation des élections (Répresentation proportionelle). Cet album contient quatre discours de remerciement et une liste de 750 souscripteurs, habitants de Huy.
price: €500.00
item 32570 WOOSTER MATTHIES Annie ( prepared for ) - BINDING Wooster, Putnam and allied families. Genealogical and Biographical. Prepared for Annie Wooster Mathhies ( Mrs. George E. Mathhies) by the American Historical Society. New York, private edition (prepared by the American Historical Society), 1927, handcolored title + handcolored dedication leaf + (54) leaves numbered 9-107 , printed on one side only, printed on japan paper, with 7 plates (3 coat of arms, 4 portraits). loosely inserted a typescript leaf with (tipped on with adhesive tape) a small portrait photograph of Silas Putnam (died battle of Fredericksburg , Virginia May 4th , 1863), tipped-on to the second fly leaf a printed note pertaining to the Wooster family, the printed ex-libris of Delores Lance Dupuis tipped on to the verso of the first fly-leaf. With the blind stamp of the DLD library on the title page. Binding: bound in full dark blue morocco, front cover with a large coat of arms of the Worcester Wooster family in gilt and inlaid white and red leather, within an intricate rectangular border consisting of 5 gilt fillets and a frame in red inlaid leather, the back cover with a similar decoration with the coat of arms of the Putnam family. Raised gilt spine, doublures of red morocco within a frame of dark blue morocco with 4 gilt fillets, in the centre of the doublures two large gilt twigs with 5 roses, the roses gilt and with white inlaid leather petals. Recto of first and verso of last fly leaf made of cream colored watery silk. A really stunning master binding , unsigned, perfectly preserved. The related families to which the title refers are : Matthies , Beebe , Hathaway , Hampden and Chatfield.
price: €1600.00
item 20534 WOUTERS L. - Cardinal Goossens (Mechelen) Etude des principaux corps du Règne Minéral & de leurs applications industrielles suivie de notions de Géologie. Malines (Mechelen), Raym. van Velsen, 1892, in-8°, 21,5 x 14,5 cm, 174 pp, half red morocco binding, with red cloth covers, top edge gilt, double blind and double gilt fillets on both covers, with a gilt central supra libro of Cardinal Goossens on the front cover: ''Omnia et in Omnibus Christus'', with a holograph dedication by the author. A nice binding from the private library of the cardinal.
price: €150.00
item 32435 WYTSMAN Juliette - TOURNEUR Victor (text) Reliures exécutées par Juliette Wytsman et Editions d'art de la bibliothèque de celle-ci. Exposition. (exhibition cattalogue) Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale de Belgique, 1936, frontispiece, 26 pp, index, 2 pl. h/t, stapled, original stiff printed wrapper. 57 items in this catalogue on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Library, 2-15 June 1936. Juliette Wytsman, 1860-1925, worked in the Art Nouveau style.
price: €36.00
item 23184 ZACCARIA F.A. S.J. Anti-Febronius. Febronius Abbreviatus cum notis, adversus neotericos theologos et canonistas, etc... nova editio, emendata et vita auctoris aucta. Tomus I - Tomus V. Bruxellis (Bruxelles) / Lovanii (Leuven), Apud X. Renaudière, Typis Vanlinthout et Vandenzande. 1829, 5 volumes bound in four. In-8°, 21 cm, 4 volumes uniform green leather bindings with a neo gothical central blind embossed plate (plaque à la fanfare). The central plaque witin blindstamped decorations and double gilt rectangle, raised decorated and gilt back, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Very nice bindings, all four very well preserved with no faults. (Only some slight foxing at some pages). Superb bindings!
price: €2000.00
item 9698 ZAEHNSDORF - Frank Broomhead (author) The Zaehnsdorfs (1842-1947) Craft Bookbinders. London, Private Libraries Association, 1986, in-8°, 25 x 15,5 cm, 109 pp, b/w ills, index, publisher's cloth.
price: €33.00
item 30946 ZANETTINUS Hieronymus (1457-1493) - Antonius NICELLUS Contrarietates seu diuersitates inter ius ciuile et canonicum.....(bound with) Co[n]corda[n]tie glosa[rum] iuris canonici [et] ciuilis per dominum Antonium nicellum...(Flemish gothic panel-stamped binding). Convolute of two Lyonese imprints, dated 1515, in a Flemish panel-stamped binding. 1) Contrarietates seu diuersitates inter ius ciuile et canonicum sparse per totu[m] corpus vtriusq[ue] iuris que sunt numero. cclxxvij. Jtem casus penitentiales positi in repetitione. cj. de accusationibus. per eximium ... iuris vtriusq[ue] doctorem ... Hieronymum de zanetinis in ... studio Bononien[si]. publice legentem decisi ... Jtem quid sit indulgentia: et que requira[n]tur ad hoc vt indulgentie valeant: [et] quis potest eas dare. Lyon, Fradin, Myt , s.d. (ca.1515), in-8°, 175 x 120 mm, lxix lvs + (7)lvs. Title printed in red and black with Jacques Myt's printer's mark. (see Gültlingen Jacques Myt-32 , Adams Z63). (BOUND WITH) 2) Co[n]corda[n]tie glosa[rum] iuris canonici [et] ciuilis per dominum Antonium nicellum place[n]tinu[m] iuris vtriusq[ue] ... interpretem aggregate: ex quibus vnusquisq[ue] lector magna[m] poterit commoditatem reportare ... et specialiter in materia appellationum [et] citationum/ ac etiam contractibus principum. Extant autem numero. cxxj. Jtem regule ac fallentie ... cxxi. Repertoriu[m] alphabeticu[m] ... Lyon, Fradin, Myt ,1515, in-8°, xcvi + xi lvs , title printed in red and black with Jacques Myt's printer's mark. (see Baudrier, XI, S. 120; Gültlingen Jacques Myt-31, Adams N215). Binding: superbly preserved Flemish panel-stamped binding with on both covers twice the ''Deus Dedit'' panel , two rows of three animals, separated by a frieze very much like OP.3, lozenges with flowers in the centers (Plate XV in Fogelmark). For the panel, see article by Luc Indestege in Gutenberg Jahrbuch 1958, p. 279, panel 22. Lower end of upper joint expertly restored (over 6 cm), ties missing, lower margin of first five leaves restored with no loss of text, some marginal waterstains at lower margin. The binding is exceptionally well preserved and the leather still very good; the impressions of the panels are very sharp and don't show traces of wear. Kept in a modern halfleather box.
price: €6500.00
item 13287 1785 BRUGGE -Almanac Den Grooten Brugschen Comptoir Almanach voor het Jaer MDCC.LXXXV Benevens het Hof van hunne Koninklyke Hoogheden Marie Christina Josepha, Arts-Hertoginne van Oostenryk en Albertus Casimirus... Brugge, Joseph de Busscher, 1785, (16) + 276 + (32) pp, kalender geïnterfolieerd. Bijgebonden: :Der Gouden en Zilveren Specien met hunne Evaluatien volgens de laatste placaeten. Brugge, idem, 1783, 43 pp met tientallen afbeeldingen van munten in houtgravure. Kalfslederen band uit de tijd, met op de platten in een verguld kader van een dubbel fillet een supra libro : een geschoeide hand die een bisschopsstaf vasthoudt, alle sneden verguld, met zijden sluitlinten (verkleurd en nog slechts ten dele aanwezig). Waarschijnlijk een band die toebehoord heeft aan een kerkelijk hoogwaardigheidsbekleder. Niet in De Jonghe d'Ardoye.
price: €1250.00
item 12539 1816 XI 18 PARIS - A. Pérignon Catalogue des Tableaux des Trois Ecoles composant le Cabinet et Fonds de Commerce de feu M.Constantin; rédigé par A.Pérignon, peintre et commissaire-expert des Musées Royaux... Paris, chez Constantin, Pérignon, Chariot, 1816, in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 96 pp (435 lots). Bound in red Russian leather, on both covers an intricate gilt fillet frame, in the centre a gilt royal coat of arms, smooth back with gilt title and ornaments, all edges gilt. Royal binding with the coat of arms of Louis XVIII (Olivier vol. xxv pl.2497). Auction sale catalogue of the remains of the stock of the Parisian art dealer Constantin in a royal binding.
price: €2400.00
item 7893 1821 PARIS Etrennes Royales de la Cour. Paris, Chez Louis Janet, 1821, in-16°, 10,5 x 5,5 cm, ca. 60 nn pp. Reliure pleine basane rouge, dos lisse, filet et cadre fleurie doré sur les plats. Tranches dorées.(Reliure d'époque)
price: €112.00
item 32534 1867 PARIS Exposition de 1867. Délégation des ouvriers relieurs. Première partie. La reliure aux Expositions de l'Industrie (1798-1862). Paris, Au siège de la Commission chez M. Clémence, relieur, 1868, in-8°, xxvii + 278 pp, extensive manuscript index (6 pp), half linen over marbled boards, label on spine, uncut pages. This copy belonged to the binder Hector Dubois D' Enghien, whose monogram can be seen on the verso of the front cover. Text in French. Interesting details on the history of the bookbinding as exhibited from 1798 onwards . The first exhibition was '' Première Exposition des Produits de l'industrie française , 1798''.
price: €185.00
item 19649 1869 XI 2 GENT - Jean de Meyer Catalogue des Livres et manuscrits formant la bibliothèque de Feu M.Jean de Meyer. (Book auction sale catalogue). Gand, Camille Vyt, 1869, lithog. frontispiece portrait, title in red & black + (4) + 177 pp + 16 pp ; 1265 lots (printed list of results with buyer's names). BOUND WITH: Catalogue de monnaies et médailles....La vente aura lieu àGand le 25 Oct...catalogue de la collection des Tableaux, dessins,...Jean de Meyer...6 Décembre 1869, title + 14 pp, all cat. printed on high quality paper, contemporary red half morocco, gilt back, top edge gilt (Duquesne Fonteyn). Front cover discoloured. (Blogie 174). Descriptions made by F. vander Haeghen.
price: €250.00
item 4451 1878 PARIS Exposition Universelle de Paris 1878 Section Belge: Catalogue Officiel des Oeuvres d'Art, des Produits de l'Industrie et de l'Agriculture. Bruxelles, Typographie Vanderauwera, 1878, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, lxxxix pp + 346 pp + 2 plans dépliantes, reliure plein mar. rouge, sur le plat sup. titre doré avec les armoiries officielles du Royaume, dans les coins quatre lions, dos décoré avec 5 nerfs et des lions, tranches dorées avec la tranche principale coloriée comme drapeau belge (E.Bosquet).
price: €375.00
item 14291 1878 PARIS - Georges BIRDWOOD Manuel de la Section des Indes Brittaniques. Londres / Paris, Bureaux de la Commission Royale, 1878, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, woodengraved frontispiece + 144 pp + 2 x 5 plates h.t. (double suite of plates: with French and English captions), full brown crushed morocco, gilt indian ornaments on both covers, raised back, edges painted red. Nice copy bound by Stocker.
price: €350.00
item 6892 1885 ANTWERPEN Recueil des Rapports des Ouvriers délégués par la Ville de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Bartsoen, 1885, in-8°, ca. 50 parts,each between 12 and 40 pp, bound in one vol., bound i,n contemporary halfleather (upper joint partly split). The city of Brussels delegated someone from each profession to visit the exhibition and to write a report, whith small biographies and bibliographical notes. It contains e.g. reports on bookbinding, bronze casting, coach building, cabinet making etc.
price: €225.00
item 11723 1889 PARIS Figaro-Exposition 1889. Paris, Goupil, 1889, in-folio, 41,5 x 31,5 cm, 143 pp, coloured & b/w ills, publisher's gilt and decorated cloth (bound by Magnier & ses Fils) , depicting the Eiffel Tower. Slightly thumped, but a nice copy.
price: €200.00
item 38443 1890 VI 2-3-4 Paris - Charles PORQUET Libraire Catalogue d'un joli choix de Livres Rares et Précieux reliés en maroquin ancien et moderne. (book auction sale catalogue ) . Paris, Charles Porquetr Libraire, 1890, in-4°, 89 pp , 325 lots, 11 full page plates of bindings, bound in contemporary red half chagrin. Very nice copy. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €80.00
item 33767 1903 III 30 PARIS - DROUOT - M. Méric - 1909 IV 1 - Maitre G.L. Convolute of book auction catalogues, some with prices added. (Convolute de catalogues de ventes publique des livres - reliures). Paris, Drouot, 1903-1909, lg in-8°, quarter cloth over marbled boards, spine with gilt label, marbled endpapers. Original covers preserved (Couvertures originales préservées). Contents: Catalogue d'un choix de très beaux livres modernes recouverts de riches reliures par les principaux Maîtres Ès-Reliures d'Art Contemporains..., 1903 III 30, 59 pp, 17 pl. h/t. Catalogue de très beaux livres modernes en éditions de grand luxe Recouverts de très belles reliures en maroquin..., 1909 IV 1, 36 pp, 14 pl. h/t. Catalogue d'une précieuse collection d'Almanachs Royaux Nationaux et Impériaux en anciennes reliures en amorquin, la plupart avec Armoiries, 1909 IV 3, 31 pp, 26 pl. h/t.
price: €125.00
item 2664 1905 LIEGE Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Liège 1905: Catalogue spécial officiel de la section Française. Paris, M.Vermot Editeur, in-8°, 20,5 x 13,5 cm, xxviii pp + 872 pp + folding map, index, printed on vellum paper, binding signed by Richardot, full long grain red morocco, raised gilt spine , top edge gitl, some slight foxing at first and last leaves, some small wear at extremities but still a fine binding, orig. wrapper preserved. Text in French. Official catalogue of the French entry to this 1905 world exhibition.
price: €200.00
item 2622 1913 I 22 BRUSSELS Deman - Chevalier Santi Mattei Catalogue des livres, dessins & estampes... de feu M. le Chevalier SANTI MATTEI. (première partie). (Book auction sale catalogue) 24,5 x 16,5 cm, 138 pp, with b/w plates h.t., half buckram, wrappers preserved, two other sales were held in 1913.
price: €38.00
item 35982 1923 IV 23 - MILANO HOEPLI Manoscritti, incunabili, iibri figurati, libri rari, opere daz biblioteca, edizioni di lusso, legature. ( Italian book auction sale catalogue ). Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, 1923, in-8°, 197 pp, ca 50 ills., 37 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 425 items. (Wrapper with some foxing). Text in Italian.
price: €36.00
item 9109 1925 III 16 Sotheby and Co. LONDON - Library of Edward Gordon DUFF Catalogue of the Library of the late Edward Gordon Duff, Esq. The First Portion. The collection of Early Stamped Bindings. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1925, small in-4°, 80 pp, 185 lots, with 11 coloured full page plates of bindings, prices and some names of buyers noted in pencil, sewn, orig. wrapper (a bit loose in binding, spine damaged, wrappers slightly worn).
price: €65.00
item 2540 1925 III 21 Paris, Descamps Scrive Bibliothèque Descamps-Scrive ( Catalogue de Vente Publique - Auction Sale Catalogue ) three parts in three volumes. Paris, Carteret, Lille, Raoust-Leleu, 1925, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, vi pp + 98 pp, 203 pp, 247 pp, 233, 575, 738 lots. with numerous plates of bindings h.t. Vol. I bound in half buckram, wrappers preserved, Vol. II and III in original wrappers. results lists included. Famous collection with illustrated books of the XVth-XVIIth century, costumes, bindings. With prices in pencil in the margin.
price: €225.00
item 12924 1925 XI 30 MILANO, Libreria Hoepli, De Marinis Book auction sale: Libreria Antiquaria Hoepli: Vendita..libreria DE MARINIS: Seconda Parte (Incunabuli, Libri Figurati) ; Terza Parte (Incunabuli, Legature, Libri Figurati dei Secoli XVI & XVIII...). Milano, 1925-1926, two parts in one in-4° vol (not present is part I, part III bound before part II), 155 pp + 42 B/w pl. h.t. ; 147 pp + 48 b/w pl., half cloth, wrappers preserved. Second and third part of the liquidation sale of the book shop.
price: €75.00
item 16890 1925 XI 30 MILANO Hoepli Book auction catalogue: Vendita all'Asta della preziosa collezione proveniente dalla cessata Libreria De Marinis (seconda Parte- Terza P.) Milano, Hoepli, 1925-1926, lg in-8°, two part of three (missing part I, part three bound before part two), 42 & 48 b/w plates. Famous auction unfortunately misssing part I, describes manuscripts, incunables, bindings etc.
price: €75.00
item 6204 1925 XII 16 PARIS Vente Georges Emmanuel Lang Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Giraud-Badin: Bibliothèque de M.GEORGES EMMANUEL LANG, 2 parts in one volume + plate-portfolio. Paris, In-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 2 vols bound on one red cloth binding and a plate portfoilio in orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled and a bit worn)( complete catalogue). 1423 lots, the separate plate portfolio to the first volume contains 35 plates mostly of bindings.
price: €75.00
item 13437 1926 IV 22 PARIS - M.H. de V. Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Comm. Priseur E.Giard: Catalogue de Livres Rares et Précieux, gravures, dessins composant la Bibliothèque de feu M.H. de V. In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 2 vols, 527 lots, with a separate plate volume (50 b/w plates), sewn, orig. wrapper. (slightly soiled).
price: €45.00
item 25510 1926 V 10 12 Paris - Bibliothèque d'un Provincial Bibliothèque d'un Provincial. Impressions gothiques. Editions originales... reliures..livres à figures.(Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Giard Andrieux Drouot, 1926, in-4°, 77 pp, ca 10 b/w plates h.t., 2 ills. h.t., 418 lots, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 6203 1927 XII 24 PARIS Vente Georges Lemaillier Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Giraud-Badin: Bibliothèque de M.GEORGES LEMALLIER, 3 vols + Plate-portfolio. In-8°, 28 x 19 cm, 3 vols, 2074 lots, with a separate plate portfolio to the first volume containing 16 plates of 32 bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers.( wrapper of vol. 2 damaged) With annotated prices in the first volume.
price: €62.00
item 3863 1930 XI 14 - Georges Andrieux - Bibliothèque Édouard KAHN Livres Rares ou Documentaires. Précieuses Reliures aux Arrmes... Catalogue ( de la ) Bibliothèque Édouard Kahn. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Lair Dubreuil (Commissaire-priseur), 1930, in-4°, 135 pp, 377 lots, 36 black/white plates of bindings. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper somewhat dustsoiled, spine slightly damaged, interior fine). Avec 36 planches noir/blanc de reliures, broché, couverture originale un peu pouss., dos légèrement abimé, intérieur bon.
price: €60.00
item 24773 1930 XI 17 18 19 20 Paris - Giard - Andrieux (expert) Livres Anciens Rares et Curieux... Romantiques Modernes... Belles Reliures d'Epoque. (Books auction sale catalogue). Paris, Andrieux Drouot, 1930, 27 x 19 cm, 189 pp, b/w facsimiles, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (dusty, back damaged with some loss of paper), with price annotations in pencil.
price: €24.00
item 21551 1931 V 11 PARIS, Franz Bemelmans Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Auguste Blaizot: Bibliothèque de M.FRANZ BEMELMANS. In-4° , 28 x 23 cm, 350 lots, with 23 plates h.t., some in colour, sewn, orig. wrappers. Modern French books in unique copies enriched with original watercolours and illustrations.
price: €50.00
item 13995 1932 VI 13 PARIS - Giraud-Badin, L.A. Barbet Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de feu M. L.-A. BARBET (Première-Deuxième Partie). (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, 2 volumes in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 74 pp + 22 photo-plates of bindings h.t., 200 lots; 136 pp, lots 201-790, sewn, orig. wrappers. (small coloured pencil ann. on cover).
price: €87.00
item 13436 1934 III 5 PARIS, Lucien Goucy Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraires Bezombes, Blaizot & Giraud-Badin: Bibliothèque de M.LUCIEN GOUGY, 2 vols (Première partie , deuxième partie). In-4°, 28 x 19 cm, 2 vols, 1010 lots, with 50 plates of bindings in vol. I & 20 in vol.II. With a preface by Louis Barthou. Another 3 catalogues appeared. Sewn, orig. wrappers. Deuxième partie was sold on November 7 1934 .
price: €38.00
item 38010 1934 V 7-8 Paris Drouot - Emmanuel RODOCANACHI Bibliothèque de Feu M. Emmanuel Rodocanachi, ... très précieux livres anciens... reliures aux armes. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Georges Andrieux, 1934, large in-8°, 103 pp , 349 lots, some b/w plates of bindings, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €35.00
item 2553 1934 VI 29 Paris - Henri Beraldi Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Galerie Charpentier, E.Ader, L.Carteret: Bibliothèque HENRI BERALDI Volume 1 and 2 (of 5), 27 x 22 cm, v pp + 39 pp; 150 pp; with numerous coloured and b/w plates h.t., index., two volumes bound in one, half buckram,orig. wrappers preserved. Many fine bindings, well illustrated. (INCOMPLETE only 2 of 5 volumes), illustrated copies.
price: €124.00
item 6186 1934 VI 29 PARIS Vente Henri BERALDI Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Galerie Charpentier, E.Ader, L.Carteret: Bibliothèque HENRI BERALDI. Volumes 1 - 5 (Complete) - Auction Sale Catalogue - Paris, Galerie Charpentier, E.Ader, L.Carteret: Paris, In-4°, 27 x 22 cm, 5 vols, with numerous coloured and b/w plates h.t., index., sewn, orig. wrapper. Complete illustrated set of auctions sale catalogues of one of the finest collections of bindings to be sold in the 20th century with over 400 bindings illustrated (some in colour). A fine set with only very minor dustsoiling of the covers. En français. Catalogue complète en 5 tomes de la bibliothèque Henri Beraldi, une des collections de reliures des plus importantes vendues au 20ième siècle; plus de 400 reliures illustrées. Bel exemplaire, broché, avec seulement qq. traces de poussière (minimal).
price: €350.00
item 24356 1934 X 30 Paris - Bibliothèque B***. Bibliothèque B***. Livres anciens rares et précieux. Riches reliures anciennes armoriées. (Books auction sale catalogue). Paris, Giraud Badin, 1934, in-4°, 56 pp, ca 15 b/w plates of bindings, 124 lots, index, sewn, orig. wrapper, back slightly torn, wrapper dusty.
price: €35.00
item 21553 1935 III 25 Paris, Louis Barthou Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, A.Blaizot: Bibliothèque de Monsieur LOUIS BARTHOU. 4 volumes (missing is the index volume). 28 x 22,5 cm, 5 vols: xv + 276 pp, xi + 312 pp, xi + 212 pp, 158 pp, 40pp, with 85 plates of bindings h.t., orig. wrappers, 2143 lots. One of the finest French libraries to be dispersed in the 20th century. Missing is the index and results volume, which appeared in 1937.
price: €375.00
item 21587 1935 III 25 Paris, Louis Barthou Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, A.Blaizot: Bibliothèque de Monsieur LOUIS BARTHOU. Première volume. (First volume only). In-4°, 27,5 x 22,5 cm, xv + 276 pp, with b/w plates of bindings h.t., blue half cloth, orig. wrappers, preserved. One of the finest French libraries to be dispersed in the 20th century. (First part only).
price: €50.00
item 6205 1936 II 19 PARIS Vente Madame Th. Belin Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Giraud-Badin: Bibliothèque de Mme.TH.BELIN ( 3 vols) In-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 3 vol.: 1423 lots + LXX plates ; 530 lots + XLIII plates; 951 lots + XII pl. mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers. (one volume loose). The first part contains the description of many illuminated manuscripts and French illustrated books of the 16-18th century. The second part armorial bindings.
price: €124.00
item 21585 1936 II 19 PARIS Vente Madame Th. Belin Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Giraud-Badin: Bibliothèque de Mme.TH.BELIN (Première Partie) FIRST PART ONLY (I of III vols). In-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 1423 lots + LXX plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers. (wrapper a bit soiled). The first part only, it contains the description of many illuminated manuscripts and French illustrated books of the 16-18th centuries.
price: €45.00
item 20475 1936 III 2 Paris, Louis Barthou Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, A.Blaizot: Bibliothèque de Monsieur LOUIS BARTHOU. Troisième Partie (Third part only of a series of 4). In-4°, 28 x 22,5 cm, 212 pp, with b/w plates of bindings h.t., orig. wrappers. One of the finest French libraries to be dispersed in the 20th century. ONLY volume III (out of 4 volumes).
price: €45.00
item 21586 1937 III 9 PARIS Vente Madame Th. Belin Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Giraud-Badin: Bibliothèque de Mme.TH.BELIN Troisième partie. Vol. III (one of 3 vols). In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 951 lots + XII pl. mostly of bindings, sewn, half cloth, orig. wrapper preserved (margins cut away for about 1 cm).
price: €25.00
item 6215 1938 II 21 PARIS Vente Jean Borderel Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Carteret: Bibliothèque JEAN BORDEREL. 2 vols. In-4° , 28 x 22,5 cm, 2 vols, 1031 lots, with 50 b/w h.t. plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers. With annotated prices. (also available: vol.1 only, first part)
price: €80.00
item 21584 1938 II 21 PARIS Vente Jean Borderel Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Carteret: Bibliothèque JEAN BORDEREL. Première Partie - FIRST PART ONLY: In-4° , 28 x 22,5 cm, 1 of 2 vols, 565 lots, with b/w h.t. plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers. With annotated prices.
price: €38.00
item 25504 1938 VI 23 24 Bern - Bibliothek Dr Sch... Bibliothek Dr Sch...Basel / und anderer Besitz kostbare alte und moderne Bücher. (Book auction sale catalogue). Bern, Gutekunst & Klipstein, large in-8°, 73 pp, 4 b/w plates h.t., 671 lots, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit discoloured),
price: €30.00
item 30252 1949 VI 16 Genève - KUNDIG - Livres de grand luxe... Reliures Livres de grand luxe contemporains en très riches reliures. Catalogue 102 (Book auction sale catalogue). Genève, Kundig, 1949, in-4°, 39 pp, 20 b/w plates h.t., 216 lots, sewn, orig. wrapper (slightly dustsoiled).
price: €30.00
item 23844 1950 III 3 BRUXELLES - Palais des Beaux Arts - Paul van de Perre Livres illustrés revêtus de très belles reliures. Editions oriignales, Beuax-Arts - Histoire et Divers. (Book auction sale catalogue) Bruxelles, Paul van de Perre, 1950, in-8°, 60 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper,2 b.w. plates h.t., 597 items.
price: €18.00
item 6214 1952 V 19 PARIS Vente Gabriel Cognacq Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Giraud-Badin: Bibliothèque GABRIEL COGNACQ. 4 vols. In-4° , 27 x 21 cm, 4 vols, 1746 lots, with 12 + 8 b/w h.t. plates mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €50.00
item 14315 1955 VII 6 LONDON Sotheby's - Count Obrendorff Catalogue of the collection of valuable printed books, manuscripts and fine bindings. Property of Count Oberndorff. (Book auction sale). In-4°, 25 x 18 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers, 48 pp with 12 b/w plates of bindings h.t., with index of previous owners, heavy pencil annotations.
price: €25.00
item 38017 1956 IV 16 - 20 - Paris - Hotel Drouot Importante bibliothèque d'un amateur. Beaux livres illustrés modernes... (book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Coulet-Faure, 1956. in-8°, 133 pp, 792 lots , b/w ills. of bindings, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper rather foxed and dustsoiled, . Interior clean. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00
item 37684 1960 XI 21 Paris Hôtel Drouot - Pierre CRÉTIEN ( Expert ) Très beaux livres anciens la plupart armoriés. Incunables et Gothiques à gravures sur bois. Éditions originales du XVIIe siècle. Illustrés du XVIIIe siècle en ancien maroquin. Importante réunion de reliures du Premier Empire. (book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Pierre Chrétien, 1960, petit in-4°, 53 pp, 170 lots, avec 7 ill. à pleine pages de reliures (dont une en couleurs). Broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €32.00
item 12942 1961 XII 6 PARIS - Jean Davray Collection J.D. Manuscrits et Livres Précieux du quinzième au vingtième siècle, Autographes....Experts Bérès, Castaing, de Nobele... Paris, 1961, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrapper, tipped-in ills., 315 lots.
price: €38.00
item 24231 1962 III 1 Paris - Louis Cartier Livres précieux provenant de la bibliothèque Louis Cartier. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot, 1962, in-4°, ca 100 nn pp, 18 b/w plates , mostly of bindings, 288 lots, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 24576 1962 III 14 Paris - Bibliothèque M. et Mme Antoine Girard Bibliothèque M. et Mme Antoine Girard Livres Modernes Illustrés dans de très belles reliures.. Canape Carayon Cuzin Kieffer Marius Michel Meunier Noulhac Ruban. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot, 1962, in-4°, ca 100 nn pp, 18 b/w plates of bindings, index, 378 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (slightly dusty).
price: €40.00
item 25502 1962 V 3 4 Paris - Bibliothèque A. Bellanger Oeuvres littéraires des XIXe et XXe siècles. Editions originales la plupart en grand papier avec dédicaces autographes bien reliées. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Rheims Laurin Drouot, 1962, in-8°, ca 80 nn pp, 317 lots, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €25.00
item 24197 1963 III 22 PARIS - Couturier Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Drouot : Riches Reliures Romantiques la plupart de THOUVENIN recouvrant les livres de madame la comtesse x... In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 117 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, two color plates.
price: €25.00
item 24574 1963 X 30 Paris - Bibliothèque Paul Villeboeuf Bibliothèque Paul Villeboeuf - Livres anciens ...romantiques ..illustrés... originales, très riches Reliures principalement d' Emile et Georges Mercier. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot, 1963, in-4°, 127 pp, ca. 10 b/w plates of bindings, 366 items, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €34.00
item 11538 1965 VI 21 (until 1978 VI 20) LONDON Sotheby's - Major Abbey Catalogue of valuable printed books and fine bindings from the celebrated collection of Major ABBEY (Book auction sale catalogue). Complete set in 10 parts. London, in-4° (two sizes), 10 parts, indexed, illustrated, with result lists, orig. cased bindings. Complete set of the illustrated catalogue of theAbbey collection which was one of the finest libraries to be auctioned in London in the '60-'70s. It was very strong in exceptional bindings (Part I-IV contain 147 plates of bindings h.t.) and mediaeval manuscripts. Major Abbey owned almost all the manuscripts of the former Hornby collection (Part 8 & 9 comprise 68 manuscripts of this collection).
price: €500.00
item 30371 1966 V 24 25 Paris - Drouot - Très beaux livres Très beaux livres à figures des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Editions originales reliures aux armes.(Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Librairie Giraud-Badin, Lefèvre et Guérin experts, 1966, sewn, orig. wrapper, in-4°, 182 lots, many b/w plates mostly of bindings.
price: €32.00
item 6201 1967 V 30 PARIS Vente Roudinesco Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Georges Blaizot: Bibliothèque du Docteur A.ROUDINESCO, 2 vols (complete) In-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 2 vols, 413 lots, with 16 plates h.t. b/w mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers. Important collection of 19th & 20th century French books in contemporary bindings.
price: €30.00
item 13454 1967 X 21 Bruxelles - De Samblanx Catalogue de Vente Publique de livres, Galerie Falmagne, Comm. Priseur Simonson, Bibliothèque de M.J.L. de Samblanx. Bruxelles, in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, ca. 50 pp nn, 6 ills. n/b de reliures, 81 lots, broché, couverture orig.
price: €20.00
item 6200 1967 XI 29 PARIS Vente George Riviere Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Libraire Georges Blaizot: Bibliothèque GEORGES RIVIERE, 2 vols (complete). In-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 2 vols, 303 lots, with 18 plates h.t. b/w mostly of bindings, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Book auction sale catalogue of the collection of the French bookbinder Georges Rivière).
price: €45.00
item 38018 1969 III 20-21 - Paris - Bibliothèque A.M.S. Livres et manuscrits... (book auction sale catalogue - catalogue de vente publique). Paris, Rheims et Laurin, 1969. Pet. in-4°, ca. 160 pp nn , 299 lots , ills. noir/blanc de reliures, broché, couverture souple d'origine (papier crême un peu sal.) Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €35.00
item 6949 1972 IV 23 VERSAILLES Book Auction Sale Catalogue: Versailles, Expert Guérin: Très beaux livres anciens, reliures armoriées. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, in-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, 197 lots, with ca. 20 plates, sewn, orig. wrappers. Armorial bindings and goldtooled leather portfolios and caskets.
price: €28.00
item 39199 1974 XII 1 VERSAILLES Livres Anciens Armoriés. (Book auction sale catalogue). Expert Claude Guérin. Versailles, 1974, in-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, 184 lots, with ca. 18 plates of bindings, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Armorial bindings .
price: €25.00
item 6945 1975 VI 10 PARIS - Bibliothèque de Sir A. ( Vol. 1 et Vol. 2) Bibliothèque de Sir A. (Book Auction Sale Catalogue ) Paris, Palais Galliera, Expert Guérin: Bibliothèque de Sir A. (Idem) Deuxième partie ( 2 vols). Paris, Palais Galliera, in-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, 350 lots, with 48 plates, some coloured and tipped in, publisher's gold decorated cloth. Sale of vellum printed books, architecture, decoration, armorial bindings...On ajoute : idem , deuxième partie (vente de 29-30 avril 1976), 288 lots, broché, couverture originale. (We add also the catalogue of the second sale of the collection of Sir. A.). Price for the two catalogues.
price: €50.00
item 2557 1979 X 18 Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, G.Loudmer & H.Poulain, expert C.Blaizot; LIVRES ILLUSTREES MODERNES. 27 x 21 cm, 74 pp, 117 lots, with index of illustrators and of binders, with coloured and b/w ill., orig. wrappers. 35 bindings are illustrated of which 6 in colour, bindings of Bonet, Cretté a.o.
price: €23.00
item 11917 1985 V 10 LONDON Sotheby's Silver and Enamel Bindings. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, 1985, Sotheby's, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 100 nn pp, coloured & b/w ill., 58 lots, orig. stiff wrapper. (Book auction sale of silver and enamel bindings).
price: €30.00
item 15300 1985 XI 20 PARIS DROUOT Bibliothèque d'un Amateur, deuxième partie. Livres ill. des XVe et XVIe S. à figures sur bois.... (Book auction sale catalogue). 28 x 21 cm, ca. 200 pp, 179 lots, orig. wrappers. (With coloured and b/w ills.).Auctionneers Laurin-Guilloux-Buffetand-Tailleur.
price: €35.00
item 36904 1986 XI 24 PARIS - Hôtel Drouot - Bibliothèque G.T. Bibliothèque G. T. Livres et autographes. (book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Picard Tajan, 1986, lg in-8°, 89 nn pp, 36 ills., stiff paper wrapper. 198 items, mostly French literature.
price: €24.00
item 30403 1987 XI 27 - Paris Drouot Livres anciens précieuses reliures, provenant de bibliothèques célèbres, (Book Auction Sale Catalogue). Paris, expert Galantaris, in-4°, ca. 80 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills, 73 lots, orig. stiff wrapper, list with estimates loosely inserted and a tipped in list of the most important results.
price: €28.00
item 29525 1988 IV 21 New York - Jaime ORTIZ-PATINO - Sotheby's The Jaime Ortiz-Patiño Collection of Important Books and Manuscripts (book auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby, 1988, 27 x 20 cm, ca. 340 pp, indexes, 266 items, almost all illustrated, stiff paper wrapper. All kinds of mss., books, splendid bindings. There are many pl. of the Northumberland Hours and the Hours of Saint-Lô (both Normandy ca 1470), the Arenberg Missal (Antwerp c. 1524), etc.
price: €50.00
item 36617 1988 VI 3 PARIS - Hotel Drouot - Guy LOUDMER - Bibliothèque Léon Givaudin Bibliothèque Léon Givaudan. Livres Illustrés Modernes Reliures 1900 - 1950. (Catalogue de vente publique). Paris, Guy Loudmer (Priseur), 1988, in-4°, ca. 80 pp nn avec 166 lots, illustrations en couleurs, broché, couverture imprimée originale. Avec un index des relieurs.
price: €32.00
item 36665 1991 VI 19 - PARIS - Drouot Richelieu Surréalisme: éditions originales - livres illustrés... Livres illustrés modernes... (art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Arcole, 1991, in-8°, 71 nn pp, 77 ills., stiff paper wrapper. 272 lots. Graphic work by Arp, Braque, Miroó, Picasso... Loosely inserted is a copy of the '' Bordereau d'Adjudication'' to a belgian art gallery. (5 lots for 160.000 FFr.).
price: €30.00
item 5577 1992 V 18 GENEVA Christie's Modern Illustrated Books and 20th Century Decorative Arts. (Book auction sale catalogue). Geneva, 27 x 21 cm, 191 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, coloured & b/w ill. 182 lots of books. With Index of illustrators and binders.
price: €25.00
item 24198 1993 VI 04 PARIS - Drouot Richelieu - (Book auction sale catalogue) Bibliothèque d'un amateur. Très beaux livres anciens, manuscrits à peinture, reliures du XVIe siècle provenant des Grands ateliers parisiens.... Paris, Ader Tajan, 1993, in-4°, ca 100 nn pp, many b.w. + coloured plates, 130 lots, sewn, orig. red stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00
item 13908 1993 VI 22 LONDON Sotheby's - Alan Thomas Fine Books and Manuscripts from the Library of the late Alan Thomas (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 285 pp., 474 lots, with coloured & b/w plates, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00
item 15294 1994 XII 7 NEW YORK SOTHEBY'S - Arnold Miriam ELKIND Fine Books and Manuscripts, including the Arnold and Miriam Elkind Library. (Book auction sale catalogue). 26 x 21 cm, ca. 200 nn pp, 448 lots, orig. wrappers.(With coloured ills. of bindings; with a census of jewelled bindings by Sangorski...Riviere, by Wieder Elkind.).
price: €40.00
item 11914 1995 XI 21 LONDON Sotheby's The Book as Art. Modern Illustrated Books and Fine Bindings, Part II. (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, 292 pp, coloured & b/w ill, publisher's cloth, index. 469 lots. collection with many coloured illustrations of bindings. The estimates and results loosely inserted.
price: €25.00
item 34018 1997 V 15 London Sotheby's Bibliothèque d'un amateur. Fine French Books and Bindings. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1997, in-4°, 114 pp describing 157 lots (many illustrated in colour).
price: €35.00
item 15299 1997 XII 1 PARIS DROUOT Livres précieux, anciens, romantiques et Livres illustrés modernes. Reliures.... (Book auction sale catalogue). 289 x 21 cm, ca. 66 pp, 75 lots, orig. wrappers. (With coloured ills.). Auctioneers Laurin-Guilloux-Buffetand.
price: €20.00
item 29526 2002 VI 26 Paris - Pierre LEROY - Sotheby's Collection littéraire Pierre Leory, grands écrivains surréalistes et de l'après-guerre (book auction catalogue). Paris, Sotheby, 2002, 27 x 20.5 cm,372 pp, indexes, 307 items, almost all illustrated, stiff paper cover with transparent wrapper. All kinds of letters, notes, books etc. by Louis Aragon, George Bataille, André Breton, Albert Camus, René Char, Paul Éluard, Jean Genet, Henri Michaux a.o..
price: €42.00
item 28081 2002 XII 10 Paris - Gérard SANGNIER - Piasa Bibliothèque Gérard Sangnier, Bibliothèque algérienne... Bibliothèque littéraire (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Claude Blaizot, 2002, lg in-8°, 146 pp, 733 items, 32 ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 33703 2003 V 13 , 14 Paris Tajan - Blaizot - Francois RAGAZZONI Bibliothèque François Ragazonni. 1ière Partie....2ième Partie...3ième Partie ( 3 volumes ). Book auction sale catalogues Paris, Tajan, expert Claude Blaizot , 3 vols in-4°, ca. 100 pp/vol., 52 lots (old books), 53-199 lots (éditions originales - bindings) , 200-335 lots (illustrated boks). Sewn, original stiff wrappers.
price: €75.00
item 28142 2003 X 29 Paris - Jacques FOUGEROLLE - Piasa Bibliothèque Jacques Fougerolle... (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Claude Blaizot, 2003, small in-4°, 78 pp, 213 items, 55 ills., almost all in color, stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper.
price: €25.00
item 29527 2003 XII 11 Paris - LEOPOLD III - Sotheby's Livres et manuscrits incluant des livres de la bibliothèque du roi Léopold III au Château d'Argenteuil (book auction catalogue). Paris, Sotheby, 2003, 27 x 20 cm, 232 pp, ills., 325 items, original stiff paper wrapper. Part of the library of Argenteuil.
price: €35.00
item 28078 2003 XII 18 Paris - Jean-Marie MOULIN - Artcurial-Briest-Poulain-Le Fur Bibliothèque Jean-Marie Moulin, Première partie, Editions originales dédicacés, 1821-1935. Seconde partie, Livres du XXe siècle, Editions originales et livres illustrés, Reliures décorées; Ouvrages de documentation (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Claude Blaizot, 2003, lg in-8°, 178 pp, 536 items, indexes, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 36283 2004 V 25 Paris Drouot - Choppin De Janvry - BRADEL - DEROME Le JEUNE Première partie de la Bibliothèque du vicomte E. de B.-B. reliée par Bradel-Derome Le Jeune ( Antoine Louis François & par son atelier). (Book auction sale catalogue - Catalogue de vente publique de livre). Paris, Choppin de Janvry , Roch de Coligny, 2004, in-4°, 62 pp, 607 lots, sans illustrations (4 illustrations en couleur sur la couverture), agrafé, couverture originale.
price: €36.00
item 32448 2006 VII 13 LONDON - Sotheby's English literature, history, fine bindings, private press and children's books, including the Dr Williams's copy of the Shakespeare First Folio. London, Sotheby's, 2006, 27 x 21 cm, 366 pp, index, bibl., more than 100 color ills., 515 items, stiff paper wrapper. Apart from the famous First Folio of Shakespeare also 20th-c. major works, letters by famous authors and fine bindings.
price: €45.00
item 34671 2007 XI 26 Paris ARTCURIAL - Bibliothèque Jan van der Marck Bibliothèque Jan van der Marck (book auction sale catalgoue). Paris, Artcurial, 2007, in-4°, ca 150 pp nn , 120 lots, illustrations en couleur , broché, couverture originale souple. Catalogue de vente publique de livres de la bibliothèque de Jan van der Marck. Avec une longue préface de Michel Wittock . Reliures modernes à décor. Book auction sale catalogue of the private collection of Jan van der Marck, mostly French texts in fine modern decorated bookbindings.
price: €50.00
item 36494 2008 XI 18 - PARIS - Drouot - Thierry de MAIGRET Manuscrits & Livres Précieux. (auction catalogue). Paris, Thierry de Maigret, 2008, sm. in-4°, 109 pp, over 100 col. ills., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. 159 items, most of them ill., some in several pictures.
price: €30.00
item 36483 2008 XII 16 PARIS Sotheby's Livres, Manuscrits et Livres de Photographies. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Sotheby, 2008, sm. in-4°, 240 pp, original stiff paper wraper. 174 items, all of them ill.
price: €30.00
item 36495 2009 VI 23 PARIS - Drouot Richelieu - Pierre BERGE Livres illustrés modernes. Livres anciens et manuscrits. ( Book auction sale catalogue ) . Paris, Pierre Bergé, 2009, in-4°, 143 pp, about 100 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper. 165 items, most of them illustrated.
price: €30.00
item 36481 2009 VI 8 LONDON - BLOOMSBURY - Jan van der Marck Catalogue of Distinguished Typography from the Library of Jan van der Marck (auction catalogue). London, Bloomsbury Auctions, 2009, sm. in-4°, 77 pp, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. 220 items, most of them ill. in col.
price: €30.00