| |
| item 25172 |
Anon.
The Fisherman and his Boy, by a clergyman of England. Also, John Pascal; or, Temptation Resisted. Revised by the Committee of Publication of the American S. S. Union. Philadelphia, American Sunday School Union, 1828, small in-8°, frontispiece, 72 pp, green quarter leather, some browning.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25680 |
Anon. - A.E.E. HAHN (translator)
De zomeravonden op Sinai, eene pligt- en zedeleer in Gesprekken en Verhalen, als schoolprys of feestgeschenk voor de leerzame christelyke jeugd bestemd... Tweede, verbeterde en vermeerderde uitgave. Antwerpen, L. Dela Montagne, drukker, 1852, small in-8°, woodengraved frontispiece + 320 pp, contemporary half cloth. A.E.E. Hahn translated the stories from German into Dutch.
price: €36.00 |
| item 1210 |
BERQUIN Arn.
Sandford en Merton of de nadeelige gevolgen eener verkeerde, en de heilrijke uitwerkselen eener verstandige opvoeding. Naar het Fransch van Arn. Berquin . Met platen. Amsterdam, bij G. Portielje, 1832, in-8°, 19 x 11,5 cm, engraved title + 252 pp + (4) nn pp (publisher's list) + 2 engraved plates, contemporary full marbled leather binding, gilt floral fillet on boards, smooth spine (label missing), all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Nice copy.
price: €145.00 |
| item 12185 |
BINCKEN Hubert ( ) (Uitgever - editor)
Korte Tyd-Rekenkundige Geschiedenisse tot Gebruyk der Jonkheyd. Antwerpen, Hub.Bincken, Boek-drukker en Verkooper, op de Katte-vest, s.d. (1781 = privilegium), in-8°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, 87 pp, vanaf pp.39 in cursief gedrukt, doorschoten exemplaar, vollederen band uit de tijd (met slijtage, scharnieren zwak). Ex-libris J.B. Vervliet, manuscript ex-libris van Jacobus Vandermaessen, secretaris van de Kamer van Koophandel te Antwerpen. De eerste 16 pp werden door hem in het Frans vertaald en mee ingebonden tussen de gedrukte Nederlandse tekst.
price: €225.00 |
| item 6816 |
BLUMAUER Karl
Legenden zur religiösen und sittlichen Bildung der reiferen Jugend auswählend bearbeitet und mit einem Vorworte Herders über die Legende, im Auszuge, versehen. Magdeburg, Verlag von Ernst Wagner und Richter, s.d. (ca.1825-1830), in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, 168 pp + 5 lithographic plates in contemporary handcolouring, including the frontispiece, (drawing by J.Boehmer, C.Gaissler, litho by C. Poehlmann). publisher's paper binding (rather worn, interior fine). Rare, not in Wegehaupt. He cites a 1826 Magdeburg edition, with a different title but with similar contents, his number 176).
price: €375.00 |
| item 23439 |
BRAVO VILLASANTE Carmen
Historia de la literatura infantil espanola. (3.a Edicion). Madrid, Doncel, 1969, in-8°, 383 pp, numerous bw ills, several coloured plates h.t., bibliography, index, ed.gilt cloth, binding a bit loose, seriously worn dustwrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 5109 |
BRUSSELS 1973 VICTORIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
(Exhibition catalogue): Brussels, B.R.: 1973 September 29: (Books) selected from the Library of Victoria and Albert Museum. Oblong in-8°, 20 x 23 cm, 108 pp, b/w ill, index, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 9981 |
BUSCH Wilhelm
Dideldum. München, Bassermann, 1909, (51-bis 55tes Tausend), in-8°, 64 pp, orig. Verlagseinband (leicht berieben, aber schönes Exemplar).
price: €35.00 |
| item 35461 |
CASSELL and Company London (editor)
Little Folks. The Young People's Magazine. With about sixty colour pictures and hundrerds of black-and-white illustrations. (Year) 1913. London, New York..., Cassell and Company, 1913, in-8°, 25 cm, iv pp (with coloured frontispiece) + 476 pp + ca. 60 coloured plates and many paginated black/white plates. Publisher's red half cloth with colour illustrated front board. Very nice copy with only some minimal wear at binding. Interior stainless.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29117 |
CRAMER Rie - Jacqueline BURGERS (author)
Rie Cramer leven en werk. Amsterdam, Erven Thomas Rap, 1974, in-8°, 177 pp, b/w and coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography in the notes, oeuvre catalogue, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (with small traces of use but still a fine copy).
price: €16.00 |
| item 32568 |
CRANE Walter
Flora's Feast. A masque of flowers, penned & pictured by Walter Crane. London, Cassell & Company, 1892, in-4°, 40 pp in colour lithography + 8 pp publicity, orignal decorative boards, blue linen spine, tipped on printed ex-libris on the first fly leaf (Bibliothèque Redouteennne A. Lawalrée). Absolutely minimal staining or fingermarks, a very fine copy. The first edition dates from 1889.
price: €225.00 |
| item 37591 |
CRANE Walter
Baby's Opera. A book of old rhymes with new dresses by Walter Crane. Engraved & printed in colours by Edmund Evans. London - New York, George Routledge and Sons, s.d. (1877) , square in-8°, 56 pp, with 11 full page coloured ills., bound in publisher's half cloth, the original printed covers have been skilfully laid down, two small marginal losses of paper have been carefully repaired in matching colours. Fine stainless interior. Fine copy of the first edition.
price: €100.00 |
| item 24290 |
DAUTZENBERG J. M. & Pr. VAN DUYSE
Verhalen uit de geschiedenis van België. Gent, Lebrun-Devigne, 1856, small in-8°, 110 pp, printed paper, handwritten notes by the editor Lebrun-Vigee and by the printer E. Vanderhaeghen concerning official depot certification.
price: €75.00 |
| item 23599 |
DHEIL Myra
Those golden sands. London, s.d. (ca. 1900), Cassell & Company Limited, small in-4°, 21 x 16,5 cm, 80 pages with full-page b/w illustrations on every other page. Original blue half cloth with chromolithographic front cover. Corners a bit used, the brown board showing through, but a fine/good copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 20870 |
DOUGLAS WIGGIN Kate
The birds' Christmas carol. Boston, New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1891, 67 pp, in-8°, ed. decorated half cloth, b.w. illustrations.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34681 |
DUYSE Prudens van ( 1804 - 1859 )
Gedichtjes voor Kinderen. (gebonden met) Nieuwe Kinderdichtjes ( Versjes, Fabelen, Zangstukjes, Zedespreuken en Sprookjes ). Gent, Ter Drukkery Van De Busscher Frères, 1849 , in-12°, 16 x 10,5 cm, (4)nn pp + iv pp + 96 pp ; (tweede titel): (2)nn pp + vi pp + 116 pp +(2)nn pp (inhoud). Gebonden in een halve schaapslederen ban uit de tijd, rug met 4 nerven en goudopdruk, bovenste snede verguld, titelblad van de tweede druk iets gebruind, maar verder een mooi exemplaar. Twee eerste drukken, samengebonden, van Van Duyse's kinderpoëzie.
price: €100.00 |
| item 35152 |
EYTH H.
Bébé Grand Peintre. Esslingen (Allemagne), J.F. Schreiber, s.d. (ca. 1900), small in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, title page + 16 nn pp, all pages (except title leaf) are chromolithographed. Publisher's red half cloth, chromolithographed front cover. With printed dustwrapper. (Title page with some marginal stains, small hole in the dustwrapper, further in excellent condition). Rare German children's book containing nice chromolithographs to illustrate a drawing course at the very elementary level. Text in French.
price: €150.00 |
| item 8880 |
GLATZ Jakob
Die Bilderwelt. Ein unterhaltendes und belehrendes Bilderbuch für die Jugend, mit erklärenden Erzählungen in Deutscher, Französischer und Italienischer Sprache. (2 Teile in einem Band). Wien, Im Verlage der Anton Dollischen Buchhandlung, 1811, 2 vols bound in one, in-4°, 25,5 x 20,5 cm, 151 pp + 17 (of 18) contemporary handcoloured engravings ; 152 pp + 18 cont. handcoloured engravings, text printed in three columns (for the three languages), contemporary half leather, with gilt label, (spine damaged). Handwritten ex-libris: Baronin Chauvelot in Linz. Not in Wegehaupt. A rare nicely illustrated trilingual early 19th-century edition, depicting all sorts of human activities. (unfortunately missing one plate!).
price: €945.00 |
| item 14034 |
GOBINET Karel
Onderwys der Jeugd in de Christelyke Godsvrugtigheyd.... Mechelen, Hanicq, 1820, in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, frontispiece in houtgravure + xxiv + 471 pp + (11)pp, kalfsleder uit de tijd, met gebruikssporen, rug ernstig beschadigd.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25430 |
GRAEVE Rob. De
Letterkundige Jeugdbibliotheek: Felix Timmermans. Gent, Stroobandt, s.d. (ca .1935), in-8°, 100 pp, 1 portrait, sewn, orig. wrapper (backcover with small loss of paper) but still a fine copy, uncut copy.
price: €28.00 |
| item 35428 |
H.T.
A Tour Through England Described in a Series of Letters from a Young Gentleman to his Sister. With a new map and several copper plates. FOURTH Edition, with Additions. Revised and Corrected by T.H. London, William Darton, 1821, in-12°, 14 cm, 212 pp, with 4 full page engraved views including the frontispiece (Cambridge, Exeter, Worcester, and York) + one folding map. Contemporary half roan, binding worn, corners worn, map with a tear.
price: €50.00 |
| item 22810 |
HAUS DER BÜCHER BASEL - Adolf SEEBASS (Editor)
Katalog 636. Alte Kinderbücher und Jugendschriften. Livres de l'enfance. Children's books. Bearbeitet von Adolf Seebass. (Antiquarian sale catalogue). Basel, Haus der Bücher, (1955), in-8°, 240 pp, ca 24 pp b.w. ills h.t., indexes on authors and illustrators, 2112 lots, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Wrapper discoloured).
price: €75.00 |
| item 14267 |
HAUSIUS Carl Gottlob - Johan Gottfried Weber
Neues A, B, C, und Lese-Buch, in Bildern mit Erklärungen aus der Naturgeschichte. Vierte verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, bey Voss und Compagnie, 1795, in-8°, 19,5 x 12 cm, title with engraved vignette + (2) + 20 contemporary handcoloured plates + pp 5-189 + (2); contemporary marbled boards (severe traces of use, paper on back nearly all gone, some thumbing of the coloured plates, mainly at the beginning, in all a very acceptable copy. BOUND WITH: Johann Gottfried Weber: Vorschiften oder Erster Anfang zur Schreibkunst für Landschulen. Im Verlag der Helwingschen Universitäts Buchhandlung zu Duisburg am Rhein, nine engraved folding plates, including the title, 17,5 x 20 cm. Title signed: H. Cöntgen Sculpsit. Convolute of two rare 18th century German children's books. Wegehaupt N°887 (for the 5th edition of 1797) The first edition is from 1790.
price: €1450.00 |
| item 2735 |
HEATH Sidney H. (illustrator)
Aladdin or the Wonderful Lamp. Illustrated by Sidney H. Heath. London, Dent and Co., 1895, in-12°, 15 x 9,5 cm, 61 pp, b/w ills. Publisher's fine red cloth binding with gilt decoration, two ties, decorated end papers, top edge gilt. Tiny oval owner's stamp on the fly-leaf. Fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6394 |
HEEREN Lodewijk
Volksverhalen en Legenden door Lodewijk Heeren. Katholieke onderwijzer Lid van den Bond: ''De Ware Vlamingen'' van Hoogstaede. Te Graesen. Prijs 50 centiemen. Leuven, D.A. Peeters-Ruelens, drukker-uitgever Naamsche Straat 11 en Muntstraat 1, 1882, in-12°, 12,5 x 8 cm, 71 pp, genaaid, originele bedrukte omslag.
price: €32.00 |
| item 6379 |
HEINZEL Joseph Viktorin
Böhmens Geschichte in belehrende und unterhaltenden Erzählungen für die reifere Jugend bearbeit...Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Mit 30 Abbildungen. Prag, Artistisch - typographischen Instituts C.W. Nedau, 1844, in-8°, lithographic frontispiece + title + viii + 377 pp + (1)(bl) + (2)(Inhalt) + (frontispiece included) 30 lithographic illustrations (some signed: Kollarz, Steindruck C.D. Nedau im Prag). Contemporary black half leather, marbled boards, small damage at lower end of spine, but a fine copy. (Not in Wegehaupt).
price: €450.00 |
| item 1279 |
HOFFMANN Dr. Heinrich
Struwelpeter. The English Struwelpeter or Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures. London, George Routledge, s.d. (ca. 1900), small in-4°, original half cloth with illustrated boards, pages with colored illustrations, printed on one side only, interior stapled, staples with some rust, endpapers slightly browned, but still a fine copy with spotless illustrations.
price: €60.00 |
| item 9776 |
HOFFMANN Franz
Franz Hoffmann's neuer Deutscher Jugendfreund für Unterhaltung und Veredlung der Jugend. Jahrgang 1873. Stuttgart, Schmidt & Spring, 1873, in-8°, 572 S. mit Farblithographiën, Stahlstiche etc., Verlagsleinen mit Goldaufdruck. einige Seiten mit Rostflecken .
price: €50.00 |
| item 35271 |
HOFFMANN Hans
Arm und Reich. Eine Erzählung für die Jugend. Stuttgart &Leipzig, Schmidt & Spring, s.d. (ca 1890), in-8°, 2 coloured ills., publisher's half cloth, front cover with colour lithograph , gilt lettering on spine. Bound with: id., Das wahre Glück. Eine Erzählung für die Jugend. ib., 123 pp. Text in German. Very nice copy. (Tadellos erhalten).
price: €75.00 |
| item 9898 |
JAUFFRET L.F. - C.A. SCHMIDING (Übersetzer)
Die Reiße der Kindheit und die Freude der mutterliche Liebe von L.F.Jauffret aus dem Französischen überseßt von C.A.Schmiding. Paris, gedruckt bey Huguin, rue du foin, IX , (1801), 2 vols in-18°, 12,5 x 8 cm, copper engraved frontispiece + xiv + 189 pp ; copper engr. f. + 210pp, uniform half roan, smooth back, gilt title, yellow coloured edges, fine copy. (Not in Wegehaupt).
price: €375.00 |
| item 8905 |
KINDERLAUBE Die - Meinhold & Söhne Verlag
Die Kinderlaube. Illustrierte Monatshefte für die Jugend. Dresden, Meinhold & Söhne Verlag, small in-4°, ca. 285 pp/volume. AVAILABLE: Band 27, 28, 29, original decorated publisher's cloth (nice copies), each volume with 12 full-page colour lithographs. Years 1889, 1890, 1891. Price for the three volumes together.
price: €310.00 |
| item 6419 |
KNUTTEL-FABIUS E. - Rie KOOYMAN (illustraties)
Twee Markiezinnetjes. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1946, originele bedrukte linnen band, band iets bestoft, binnenin als nieuw.
price: €10.00 |
| item 20260 |
KOCH Rosalie - T. Hosemann (Illustrator)
Grüne Ranken. Erzählungen für Knaben und Mädchen von 9-12 Jahren von Rosalie Koch. Mit 8 illuminirten Bildern von Th. Hosemann. Berlin, Winckelmann & Söhne, (ca. 1870), 17 x 12,5 cm, 226 pp, with 6 coloured lithographs, coloured frontispiece and a coloured vignet on the title-page. Contemporary half roan, gilt title on back. (Nice copy, without stains). Brieger 274, Wegehaupt 1819.
price: €150.00 |
| item 37341 |
LANNOY Maria de - Jan Waterschoot - Rie Reinderhoff - Geert van Wanrooij - Nans van Leeuwen ( illustratoren )
Lot van 15 kinderboeken. (exemplaren uit het bezit van de schrijfster). 1) Clara Maria, verschenen bij Callenbach in Nijkerk, s.d. (ca. 1958), in-8°, linnen band met stofwikkel. 2) De Fonteintjes, verschenen by Sheed & Ward, Antwerpen, 1955, in-8°, linnen met stofwikkel. 3) Toen Ireentje kwam, idem, idem. 4) De Kinderen van Torenhof, idem, idem, s.d. 5) Christa, idem, idem, s.d. 6) De Hobbelige Weg, idem, idem, 1956. 7) Marleentje's Tweede etappe, idem, idem, s.d. 7bis) Zelfde boek met manuscript correcties van de auteur (voor tweede druk ?). 8) Marleentje, Sheed & Ward, s.d., linnen met stofwikkel. 9) Marleentje, tweede druk, idem, idem. 10) Marleentje in Huize Astrid, idem, idem, met manuscript correcties. 11) Marleentje's Eindspurt, idem, idem, met manuscript correcties. 12 Miriam Wieland. Callenbach, Nijkerk, s.d. halflinnen, gekleurd kartonnage. 13) In een hoekje met een boekje. Tweede druk, Aug. Bossaerts in Antwerpen, s.d. (ca. 1950), genaaid, stijve kaft. 14) Rozemarie vindt haar ouders, ''De Oogst'' te Antwerpen, s.d., genaaid, stijve kaft. Prijs voor het lot.
price: €200.00 |
| item 7683 |
LARSSON Carl
Das Haus in der Sonne. Mit 16 Aquarell-Reproductionen und etwa 50 Abbildungen nach Zeichnungen des Künstlers. Erste Ausgabe. Düsseldorf/Leipzig, Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag, 1909, in-8°, 26,5 x 19,5 cm; original decorated stiff wrapper, with full color illustrations, nice copy without stains.
price: €200.00 |
| item 30094 |
LOOTS Staf (Editor)
De Engel Bestierder. Bio bibliografie over de Vlaamsche kinder en jeugdliteratuur uit de negentiende eeuw. (Bibliography). Antwerpen, Dedalus, 1983, in-8°, 196 pp, 1108 items, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Bibliography and biographies of Flemish authors of children's books.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36214 |
MARKS Olive
Story Illustration for Children. London, Charles & Dible, s.d. (ca. 1920-1930), small in-4°, 20,5 x 16,5 cm, 43 pp, with two-toned full-page illustrations, publisher's full dark green cloth, Lettering and decoration in white ink on frontcover. Flyleaves a bit browned and with an owner's name in ink, binding very slighrly loose but still a good copy of an unusual book.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35491 |
MENNEKENS Jef ( tekst ) - B. SWERTS ( illustraties )
De Zavelboer. Antwerpen, L. Opdebeek, s.d. (ca. 1910 ?), in-8°, 26,5 cm, 16 nn pp met 8 volblad gekleurde illustraties van B. Swerts, geniet, goed bewaard maar met enkele roestvlekjes ten gevolge van verroeste nietjes. Zeldzaam Vlaams kinderboek met charmante kleurillustraties. Jef Mennekens (1877 - ), was gemeentesecretaris te Sint-Jans Molenbeek, en werd in 1923 benoemd tot voorzitter van de Koninklijke Commissie van het Landjuweel.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23561 |
MEYER Maurits De
De Volks-en Kinderprent in de Nederlanden van de 15e tot de 20e eeuw. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1962, 30,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's half buckram in slipcase, 621 pp, with 184 ill. in the text and 14 plates h.t. (some coloured and folding), index, printed in 600 copies. Apart from some soling at the cream coloured cloth back, a very fine copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 29115 |
MUIR Percy
English children's books 1600 to 1900. London, Batsford, fourth impression, 1985, in-8°, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 256 pp with 107 b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w., index, (first impr. 1954), mint copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32909 |
NN
Neujahrsgeschenk ab dem Musiksaal an die Zürcherische Jugend. Auf das Jahr 1790. (- Auf das Jahr 1812). Zürich, no printer (ab dem Musiksaal), year 1790-1799, gedruckt bey David Bürtli (from year 1800 till 1812), small in-4°, 21,5 x 16 cm, continuous pagination , 184 pp, with 22 full page frontispiece engravings (unpaginated). Convolute of 22 consecutive new year's gifts, each consisting of a frontispiece + 8 pp (title, 2-4 pp with printed music, 6-8 pp text). Bound in contemporary half roan, smooth spine with green leather title label, binding with some minor use, small oval private library stamp on first title leaf (Godefroy Sidler), tiny paper loss at corner of third frontispiece (not in the plate), a nice crisp copy. The custom to donate a new year's gift to the youth by cultural or citizens' societies originated in 17th century Zürich and was taken over by many Swiss and some German towns. Our example contains 22 consecutive printed gifts emanating from the '' Musiksaal'' in Zürich. The first nine years (1790-1798) have as subtitle ''Gesänge zur Befördering Vaterländische Jugend''. From 1799 onwards the subjects change: e.g. 1799 - Freiheit und Gleichheit der Zürcherschen Jugend gewiedmet. 1802 - Johann Caspar Lavater. 1803 - Das gerettete Zürich. 1805 - Das Schiff, eine Parabel. 1807 - 1808 -1809 - Zwingli (Jugend - Mannheit - Tod). 1810 - 1811 - 1812 Luther.
price: €475.00 |
| item 6393 |
NN Jaakje met zijn Fluitje
Kluchtig Leven van het jonge Jaakje met zijn Fluitje dat zijns vaders beesten wachte. Vermeerderd met kluchtige Verhalen. Prijs 25 centiemen. Gent, Snoeck Ducaju & Zoon, Drukkers-Uitgevers, 70, Rietstraat, s.d. (einde 19e eeuw) in-12°, 14,5 x 9,5 cm, 24 pp, enkele z/w ills., genaaid, originele bedrukte omslag. Met stempel in rode inkt op voorste omslag: Prijs 50 centiemen.
price: €32.00 |
| item 24851 |
PETISCUS A. H.
Der Olymp, oder Mythologie der Aegypter, Griechen und Römer, Zum Selbstunterricht für die erwachsene Jugend und angehende Künstler. Berlin, Carl Friedrich Amelang, 1824, engraved frontispiece, 280 pp, index, 40 h/t plates (Lud. Meyer), cont. boards, some use (corners worn), speckled edges. Nice classicist copperplates.
price: €52.00 |
| item 19078 |
PLANTIN - HERMANS Hubert
Meester Plantin. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1952, large in-8°, 139 pp, publisher's board (damaged back), b/w ills, (history for children in fiction).
price: €19.00 |
| item 35423 |
ROSCOE S. - R. A. BRIMMELL
James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow. Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks. Ravelston, Private Libraries Association, 1981, in-8°, 134 pp, ca 50 ills., bibl., index, publisher's cloth, silver lettering and decoration.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23192 |
RYCKAERTS Erik - E. WILLEKENS (Preface) - (Exhibition catalogue)
Vlaamse jeugd literatuur sinds 1832. Tentoonstellingscatalogus. Koninklijke Bibliotheek Brussel. Brussel Antwerpen, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I Archief en Museum voor het Vlaamse Kultuurleven, 1980, large in-8°, 230 pp, 48 b.w. ills, 1 colored frontispiece, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper, good copy. Text in Dutch.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18699 |
SANDERS Maria Johanna Elisabeth
Het Nederlandse kinderlied (van 1770-1940). Een bijdrage tot de kennis van het Nederlandse kunstkinderlied. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris, 1958, in-8°, vii + 185 pp, orig. omslag, gebrocheerd, bibliografie, (dissertatie Leiden).
price: €30.00 |
| item 20942 |
SAUVAGE Elie - Lorenz FRÖLICH (illustr.) - I.M.LUYSTER (transl.)
The little gypsy. Illustrated by Lorenz Fröhlich. Translated from the french by I.M. Luyster. Boston, Roberts, 1868, in-8°, 133 pp, decorated publisher's cloth, b.w. drawings. Back cover a bit waterstained, stains on the half title but still a rather good copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 16847 |
SCHMID C.
Lodewijk, De Jonge Kluizenaar. Een verhaal voor de Jeugd.... met platen. Amsterdam, Ten Brink en De Vries, 1844, small in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, title with colored engraved vignette + 92 pp + 2 full page engraved and colored plates not included in the page numbering, publisher's red cloth with gilt and blindtooled covers. Very fresh and crisp copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 8131 |
SCHMID Christophe
(1) Histoire de Henri D'Eichenfels. Traduit de l'allemand de Christophe Schmid. (2) Cent Petits Contes pour Les Enfants. (Idem) (Two works bound in one volume). (1) Leipsic, Philippe Reclam fils, 1851, in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, coloured woodcut frontispiece, 58 pp. (2) Leipsic, Philippe Reclam, s.d., 108 pp, contemporary marbled boards, used,(part of spine missing, some scribbling on the fly leaf). See Wegehaupt II 2985 ; (2) Not in Wegehaupt. But a 1848 edition by T. Thomas in Leipzig is listed (Wegehaupt I 1944).
price: €200.00 |
| item 28910 |
SCHMID Christoph von ( )
Das Blumenkörbchen. Eine Erzählung, dem blühenden Alter gewidmet von dem Verfasser der Ostereyer. Landshut, Philipp Krüll, 1823, in-8°, engraved frontispiece (A. Weber),182 pp, contemporary marbled boards with gilt decoration, lacks title label on spine, long handwritten dedication in French, dated 1829. The book was presented by canon Oberlé of Strasbourg cathedral on May 16th 1829 to Madame Antoinete Levrault to thank her for a gift of flowers she made on the inauguration of the new bishop.
price: €85.00 |
| item 16849 |
SCHNEIDER J.H. - Benoit LE FRANCQ ( )
NIEUWEN ATLAS der Jeugd, Of duydelyke grondregels om de Géographie gemakkelyk en op korten tyd te leeren. Gevolgt Van eene bequaeme verhandeling over den Werel-Bol, waer in de beweégingen der Gesternten, de verscheyde Saemenstellingen (Systemata) der wereld, en het gebruyk der Bollen uytgelegt worden; Verrykt met XXIV. afgezette Kaerten. Uyt de laeste Fransche uytgaeve van 't jaer 1779 in 't Neder-duytsch overgezet. Brussel, Benoit Le Francq, 1780. In-8°, 16,5 x 10 cm, (6)nn pp including full-page engraved frontispiece + 223 pp +(2)nn pp + 22 folding engraved maps (9.5 x 12 cm) + 2 folding engraved plates, all with contemporary outline hand-colouring. Bound in contemporary leather, red title label, headcaps expertly restored, binding with some wear, some maps with a few false creases (as usual), still a fine copy. Dutch (Flemish) translation of a French children's atlas, composed by J.H. Schneider in 1760. According to the NCC entries, this atlas is a translation of : ''Nouvel atlas des enfans, ou principes clairs pour apprendre facilement et en fort peu de temps la geographie, suivi d'un Tracté méthodique de la sphère, qui explique le mouvement des astres, les divers systêmes du monde, & l'usage des globes''. See Koeman Schn 1A (French edition 1760); NCC lists French editions of 1772 and 1779 and Dutch translations of 1786 and 1787. BN-Paris has a copy of a French edition (Brussels 1791).
price: €900.00 |
| item 8996 |
SCHRANT J.M.
Het Leven van Jezus Christus. Een geschenk aan de Jeugd...Derde Verbeterde Druk. Zaltbommel en Rotterdam, J. Noman en J.J. Thompson, 1824, engraved title with vignet + iv + 264 pp + folding map of the Holy Land + 6 full page engravings. contemporary red half roan, with green leather title label. Title page slightly dusty, some leaves with minor foxing, in all a fine/good copy. (Text in Dutch, illustrated children's book on the life of Christ).
price: €85.00 |
| item 28523 |
SHERWOOD Mrs.
Clara Stephens or, The White Rose. Philadelphia, American Sunday School Ubion, 1827, in-12°, 13,5 x 9 cm, woodengraved frontispiece + 14 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, (binding with some wear, inside a few foxing spots, but still a rather good copy).
price: €40.00 |
| item 15784 |
T'HOEN Pieter
Fabelen en Kleine Gedichten voor Kinderen door Pieter 't Hoen, met kunstplaten. Amsterdam, Jacobus de Ruijter, 1803, in-12°, 16 x 10 cm, gegraveerde handgekleurde titel + (x) + 5-182 pp + 48 handgekleurde platen h.t., blindgekartonneerd band uit de tijd, iets los in de band, band met slijtage, enkele lichte vlekken, toch goed en acceptabel exemplaar.
price: €750.00 |
| item 23729 |
UILENSPIEGEL - EULENSPIEGEL - Georg BARLÖSIUS (Illustrator)
Till Eulenspiegel's Stereiche aus dem alten Volksbuche ausgewählt und zur Ergötzung von Jung und alt aufs neu herausgegeben ... Düsseldorf, Fischer und Franke, Oktober 1903, klein in-4°, 19 x 16,5 cm, Verlagsleinen, 142 pp, mit zahlreichen Holzschnitt Vignetten und Vollblad Illustrationen von Georg Barlösius. Jungbrunne-Bücherei Neue Folge. Band I. (Sehr schönes und frisches Exemplar)
price: €70.00 |
| item 35868 |
VANRIET Jan ( illustrator ) - Dick WALDA ( text )
Sjaantje Drunenkruid. ( Kinderboek - children's book ). Antwerpen, uitgeverij Lotus, 1977, in-4°, 29 cm, 24 pp, met 11 volblad kleurillustraties van Jan Vanriet, geïllustreerde uitgeverscartonnage, mooi exemplaar.
price: €36.00 |
| item 28682 |
VELDE Anton Van de - A. OST (Illustrator)
Lotje. Prettig speelverhaaltje in drie deelen. Antwerpen, N.V. Leeslust, Eindhoven N.V. Lecturis, 1937, in-8°, 64 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, some slight foxing at half title.
price: €13.00 |
| item 17510 |
WEGEHAUPT Heinz
Alte deutsche Kinderbücher. Bibliographie 1507 -1850 (volume 1) - Bibliographie 1851 - 1900 .(volume 2). Hamburg, Dr. Ernst Hauswedell, Der Kinderbuch Verlag, Berlin, 1979, 1985, 2 vols in-8°, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Standard bibliography which describes over 6000 German children's books.
price: €200.00 |
| item 29608 |
WHALLEY Joyce Irene
Cobwebs to Catch Flies, Illustrated Books for the Nursery and Schoolroom 1700-1900. London, Elek, 1974, in-8°, frontispiece + 163 pp, bibl., indexes. 155 ills. of which 16 col. pl. h/t, blue linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. (wrapper with some tears).
price: €18.00 |
| item 4497 |
ZEGGELEN Marie van
Din en Aroe naar het land van beschaving. Met 20 platen. Amsterdam, Scheltema en Holkema's, s.d. (1922), in-8°, 215 pp met 20 z/w ills. Zwarte linnen uitgever's band met rode tekst opdruk. Sneden en schutbladen met lichte roestvlekken maar verder een mooi/goed exemplaar.
price: €18.00 |
| item 24891 |
ZIEGLER K.A. (Antiquarian)
Liste 31. Aus der Wiegezeit der schweizerischer Kinderbücher. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Zürich, Ziegler, s.d., small in-8°, 46 pp, b/w facsimiles, 4 b/w plates h.t., indexes, stapled, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper.
price: €24.00 |
| item 14990 |
1991 VI 06 LONDON Sotheby's
Illustrated Books, Children's Books Conjuring & Circus Related drawings (Book auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 208 pp, 547 lots, coloured & b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15297 |
1998 VI 2 LONDON BONHAMS
Illustrated Books, Children's Books and related drawings. (Book auction sale catalogue). 26 x 21 cm, 132 pp, 680 lots, orig. wrappers. (With b/w ills.)
price: €25.00 |
|
|