| |
| item 16129 |
A.C.W. 1936
Het Accoord V.V.V.-Rex. Samenvatting van de verschillende bedenkingen vooruitgezet op een vergadering ...van't ACW op 14 October 1936. Kortrijk, Vooruitgang, brochure, geniet, in-8°, 19 pp.
price: €10.00 |
| item 32833 |
Académie de Malines - Academie van Mechelen
L'Enseignement artistique à Malines. L'Académie de dessin depuis sa Fondation en 1772 jusqu'en 1830. Malines, Ryckmans, 1893, in-8°, 38 pp, publisher's printed soft wrapper. Texts in French and Dutch. On the history of the Mechlin Academy of Fine Arts.
price: €28.00 |
| item 11041 |
ACCISE
Royaume Uni 1822 :Convolute sur les lois regardant les accises sur le vin, le sucre, la bière, le sel, la mouture, les eaux-de-vie, les droits d'entrée et de sortie. S.l. s.d. (Bruxelles ou La Haye, Ministère des finances, ca. 1822), in-8°, 21 x 11,5 cm, rel. demi-cuir d'époque (usée), convolute. 1) Table analytique de la loi du 27 Juillet 1822, relative à l'impôt sur le vin. 36 pp. 2)---.. relative à l'accise sur le sucre. 27 pp. 3) Table analytique de la loi du 2 Août 1822, relative à l'impôt sur les Boissons distillées à l'étranger. 16 pp. 4) Table Analytique des dispositions, contenues dans la loi sur l'Abattage, du 2 Août 1822. 18 pp. 5)---..sur les BIERES et VINAIGRES brassés et fabriqués dans Le Royaume. 25 pp. 6)---.. à l'impôt sur le sel. 18 pp. 7) Table Analytique des dispositions contenues dans la loi sur LA MOUTURE, en date du 21 Août 1822. 52 pp. 8)Table analytique des dispositions contenues dans la loi du 26 Août, concernant l'accise sur les eaux-de-vies indigènes. 38 pp. Table Analytique des dispositions d'entrée, de sortie, de transit et des accises, ainsi que du droit de tonnage des navires de mer (Loi générale) 274 pp. (economy, taxes, accises).
price: €300.00 |
| item 24419 |
AERTS J. J.
De reddingsboot voor de Jonkheid van stad en dorp of De patronages van Jongelieden in de hedendaagsche samenleving. Antwerpen, L. Beerts, 1886, in-8°, 80 pp, contemporary blue cloth, marbled endpapers. With a handwriten dedication by the author to the archbishop Goossens, ex-library stamp on verso title. Following the encyclical of Leo XIII, Humanum genus, the author, an Antwerp vicar (onderpastoor), strongly supports christian societies for young workers ("patronages").
price: €40.00 |
| item 20148 |
ALBERDINGK THIJM Dr. P.P.M.
De Gestichten van Liefdadigheid in België van Karel den Groote tot aan de XVIe Eeuw. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie royale de Belgique, 1882, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 412 pp., index, sewn, no wrapper, needs a binding. Published as a treatise by the Academy in its (XLV) 45th yearly volume. Rare. Text in Dutch : On the history of hospitals and other charitable institutions in the Low Countries.
price: €85.00 |
| item 13584 |
ALMANACH DES TREPASSES pour l'année 1791
ALMANACH DES TREPASSES pour l'année 1791 contenant des chansons nouvelles sur de vieilles choses & des pièces fugitives sur les affaires du temps passé; enrichi d'estampes en taille-douce rélatives à des circonstances très rudes. Andoy, au quartier général, (1792), in-12°, 14,5 x 9 cm, 100 pp + 6 gravures h.t., cartonnage moderne. (Marges de qq. pages lég. souill.) Deux illustrations montrent l'exécution d'un ennemi politique, une gravure represente H. Vander Noot, portrait sur une cheminée, entouré des candelabres. Bound in at the end: Prière des belges, s.l.s.d., 7 pp. (Brabantse Revolutie).
price: €225.00 |
| item 21739 |
AMERIQUE EN GUERRE - Newpaper dropped over occupied Belgium
Amérique en Guerre. Apporté au Peuple Belge par L'Armée de L'Air Américaine. Le 10 Novembre 1943. (Issue) No. 75 In-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp, photo illustrations. Original newspaper, published by the ''Bureau d'Information de Guerre du Gouvernement des Etats-Unis d'Amérique à sa base européenne''. These newspapers were dropped by US airplanes over German occupied Belgium during World War II. Picking them up and reading was severely punished by the Germans. (World war II newspaper).
price: €25.00 |
| item 21629 |
ANDRE de S. Marie Révérend Père C.D. (Editor)
Dans l'Inde Malabare. Souvenirs & Récits de nos Missionnaires Belges. Ypres, Tyberghen Fraeys, 1905, in-8°, 247 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. ills, 1 map, (wrapper frayed, back and margins of first pages damaged with loss of paper, no loss of text.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 4360 |
ANDRE DE SAINTE MARIE Le Père (Editor)
L'Ordre de Notre-Dame du Mont-Carmel. Etude Historique par le P. André de Sainte Marie. Carme déchaussé de la province de Flandre. Bruges (Brugge), Verbeke-Loys, 1910, small in-8°, 206 pp, original brown gilt cloth (some of the gilt oxidised - sic). Presentation copy by the author, autograph note to Cardinal Mercier of Mechelen.
price: €46.00 |
| item 23364 |
ANDRE P. De Ste Marie O.C.D.
Un siècle de l'Histoire des Carmes Déchaussés en Belgique. Leur oeuvre missionnaire 1830 1930. Courtrai, Procure des Missions Carmélitaines, (1932), in-8°, 60 pp, b.w. plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €27.00 |
| item 20928 |
ANETHAN D' Baron - D'Anethan
Schoolkwestie. Redevoering. Uitgesproken in zitting van den Senaat den 13 Maart 1880 door den achtbaren Heer Senateur Baron D'Anethan. (Sint Nikolaas, Strybol-Vercruyssen), ca 1880, in-8°, 16 pp, no wrapper, loose as issued.
price: €15.00 |
| item 18825 |
ANGE D'ANVERS Le Père
Les Promoteurs de l'Oeuvre des Forains en Belgique. Mons, Rue André Masquelier, 15, 1937, in-8°, 153 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, with two coloured plates and some b/w ills. (History of Roman Catholic priests and organisations which were active among itinerants, gypsies, circus people etc. in Belgium.
price: €70.00 |
| item 14821 |
ANNUAIRE, Jesuites
Annuaire des Anciens Elèves des Pères Jésuites. Province Méridionale De Belgique. 1958 - 1959. Namur, 1958, in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, demi-toile d'éditeur, 636 pp.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36259 |
ANNUAIRE GENERAL DE LA BELGIQUE INDUSTRIELLE COMMERCIALE & MARITIME - 1961
Annuaire général de la Belgique industrielle commerciale & maritime - 1961 - Algemeen jaarboek van België. Nijverheid, handel en scheepvaart. (industrial yearbook , bottin industriel ) Bruxelles, Annuaire général de la Belgique industrielle, Rue de la Caserne 62, 1961, thick in-4°, cccxvi pp + 1001 pp, bound in red imitation leather, binding still strong but joints start to crack. Yearbook of belgian industry with an exhaustive list of addresses of belgian companies in all fields of industrial and commercial activity. The first section (over 300 pp) contains general and statistical information about Belgium, its ports, its infrastructure, its trade organisations, tourism etc. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 26946 |
Anon.
La laterne magique du Brabant. En Brabant, 1787, in-8°, 14p, folded, no wrapper, uncut pages. A political pamplet in the form of a stylistic exercise.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27177 |
Anon.
Remonstrances aux Etats de Brabant. S.l., s.e., 1790, in-8°, 15 pp, sewn, modern marbled wrapper, some waterstains.. The Estates of Brabant have to recognize the sovereignty of the people, and cannot combine executive and legislative power. Vander Noot should return, but contradictions in his views are discussed.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27188 |
Anon.
Les Brabançons de Zumjungen. S.l., s.e., (1787), in-8°, 2 pp. No wrapper. In the heady days of the revolution, "a citizen from Brussels" refers to a historic example of the military saving the city (the more so, as the regiment of Zumjungen is now called Kaunitz Ritberg).
price: €30.00 |
| item 27238 |
Anon.
Acte de contrition d'un patriote à l'article de la mort. Cantique spirituel. S.l., s.e., 1791, in-8°, 4 pp. No wrapper. Imperialist propaganda (for Leopold of Austria).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29514 |
Anon.
Apparition d'Augustin Vanvyve, doyen des bacheliers en théologie en 1688, ou Rêve Sur les Affaires du Tems, en forme de Dialogue entre ledit Vanvyve & le Dormant. S.l., s.e., 1789, in-8°, 68 pp, blank paper wrapper, uncut pages, margins a bit dustsoiled but a good copy. About the general seminary at Leuven. Not in KUL library.
price: €135.00 |
| item 30899 |
Anon.
Vie de Louise d'Orléans, Reine des Belges. Bruxelles, chez tous les libraires, 1851, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, lithographic frontispiece +, 200 pp + 6 litho plates, reliure pleine cuir d'époque, fillets sur les plats, dos à décor romantique (reliure usée, plat post. légèrement endomm. intérieur pouss., qq. pages avec des mouill. claire. Exemplaire pas très jolie mais encore convenable.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27235 |
Anon. - un viel Anacorette (sic)
Au Très-Magnamine, Très-Illustrissime Marquis du Chasteler. S.l., s.e., (ca 1788), in-8°, 3 pp. no wrapper. The marquess of Chasteler and the count of Ursel have won a victory for Brabant. The poem is signed 'Par un viel Anacorette' (two misspellings): an old hermit.
price: €40.00 |
| item 29660 |
Anon - NN
Les Cent Nullités des Édits, Ordonnances, Principes de Législation et Autres Pièges, qui ont paru sous le nom de l'empéreur Joseph II, sur les matières ecclésiastiques et religieuses, jusqu'au 28 Septembre 1784, adressées à l'Empereur lui-même. Amsterdam (fictitious), no printer, small in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, 136 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper.
price: €125.00 |
| item 29515 |
Anon. Ex ore tuo te judico
Recueil de quelques mémoires curieux et intéressans présentés au Gouvernement-Général des Pays-Bas, par l'Université de Louvain... S.l., s.e., 1788, in-8°, 135 pp, sewn, blue blind paper wrapper, spine repaired with strip of yellow paper, uncut pages, margins a bit dustsoiled but a good copy. About the general seminary at Leuven. Copy in KUL library.
price: €160.00 |
| item 14667 |
ANONYME - Oranje Nassau - Abbé MOENS
Le Retour des Nassau. Poème dédié à M. L'Abbé G.Moens Auteur des Considérations sur la révolution belge de 1830. Liège, Jeunehomme frères, 1837, 64 pp, broché, couverture impr. orig.
price: €28.00 |
| item 28311 |
ANSELMO Antonio - ( Antoon Anselmus )
Codex Belgicus seu ius edictale a Principibus Belgarum sancitum, ofte De Nederlandtsche, nieuwe soo gheestlycke als wereltlycke rechten, ghetrocken uyt de vier Placcaet-boecken, tot Gendt, ende Antwerpen uytgegeven. Antwerpen, By Petrus Bellerus, 1649, in-folio, halftitle + title printed in red and black with large copper engraved vignette + (5) + 258 pp + (6) + 182 + (3) + colophon. Indexes. Texts in Dutch, French, bilingual, comments in Latin. The second part is: Placcaeten, Edicten, ende Ordinantien daer van in desen Codex mentie wordt ghemaeckt ende inde voorgaende vier Placcaet-boeken niet bekent en sijn. Edicts 1306-1648. Contemporary full calf, raised and gilt decorated spine with title label, red edges, lower corner a bit bumped, a very fine copy. Ex-libris Bernardin Fostier de Landenbourg 1761, nice engraved heraldic ex-libris, handwritten ex-libris P. C. C... Lovanii 12 xbris 1761. First edition. (see Dekkers pp. 4 item 2).
price: €750.00 |
| item 28309 |
ANSELMO Antonius - ( Antoon Anselmus )
Tribonianus Belgicus sive Dissertationes Forenses, ad Belgarum Principum edicta... Additae sunt Res judicatae in Supremis, & Provincialibus Belgii Conciliis... Bruxellis (Brussel), typis Balthasaris Vivien, sub signo Boni Pastoris, 1663, in-folio, halftitle + title printed in red and black with large copper engraved vignette (P. Clouwet) + (12) + 424 pp + (1) + (1)(bl) + 38 pp (J. Rommelius) + (1)(colophon) + (1)(bl) + (26)(index). Contemporary full blindstamped calf, raised and gilt decorated spine with title label, nice blindtooled covers. Very fine copy. See Dekkers pp. 4 number 4. This is the second edition (first 1662). Britz parag. CXV pp. 184 mentions only this edition. Anselmo translated and commented in Latin the Flemish (Dutch language) edicts and decrees and made them thus available to non-Dutch speaking lawyers and magistrates in the Southern Low Countries. In this book the original Dutch texts of the decrees are also given.
price: €625.00 |
| item 28310 |
ANSELMO Antonius - ( Antoon Anselmus )
Commentaria ad Perpetuum Edictum Serenissimorum Belgii Principum Alberti & Isabellae evulgatum 12. Iulii. M. DC. XI. Antverpia (Antwerpen), apud Petrum Bellerum, 1656, in-folio, halftitle + title printed in red and black with large copper engraved vignette (Abr. a Diepenbeke) + (17) + 232 pp + 153 + (3). Indexes. Texts in Dutch, French, bilingual, comments in Latin. The second part is: Placcaeten, Edicten ende Ordinantien Die t'sedert het uytgheven vande laeste Placcaet-boeken, uyt-ghecomen, ende ghepubliceert sijn, ende vande welcke in dese Commentarien mentie wordt ghemaeckt. Decrees 1648-1655, some in Dutch, some in French. Contemporary full blindstamped calf, raised and gilt decorated spine with title label, nice blindtooled covers. Second edition (first 1652). See Deckers pp.4 item 3.
price: €650.00 |
| item 21780 |
ANTWERPEN 1952 V 24 25 - Koning Boudewijn - Roi Baudoin
Blijde intrede van Zijne Majesteit Koning Boudewijn I te Antwerpen. Antwerpen, De Vlijt, 1952, in-4°, 96 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 88 pp, b.w. plates.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20556 |
ANTWERPEN 1970, (Exhibition catalogue)
Tentoonstelling De fotografie in België 1839-1940 Catalogus. Deurne-Antwerpen, Provinciaal Museum Kunstambachten 'Het Sterckshof', 1970, in-8°, 40 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, bibliography, 344 items, back of wrapper slightly torn.
price: €15.00 |
| item 16465 |
ANTWERPEN 1990 - Francine de NAVE - Marcus DE SCHEPPER
De Geneeskunde in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden (1475-1660). Museum Plantin-Moretus Exhibition catalogue: Antwerpen, 1990, in-4°, gelijmd, 366 pp, z/w ills., index.
price: €22.00 |
| item 18117 |
ANTWERPEN INDUSTRIËLE ARCHEOLOGIE 1984
(Congresverslag): Colloquium industriële archeologie van de Antwerpse haven. Antwerpen, Univ. Faculteiten Sint-Ignatius, 1974, in-4°, 68 pp, sewn, b/w ills, (reprint of the periodical Tijdschrift der Stad Antw., jrg. 21 Nr 1 april 1975).
price: €15.00 |
| item 22866 |
Apologie en racourcy
Apologie en racourcy du presentiment de messieurs du clergé contre l'abus et presomption du conseil ordinaire. S.l. (Liège), 1665, small in-4°, 16 pp, no wrapper, removed from a binding, some use. De Theux 245.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38076 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - Lucienne van MEERBEECK - R. DE KEYSER - R. GASSÉE ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLII - 1971 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1971 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 779 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1971 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. ''Miscellanea Lucienne van Meerbeeck ( Festschrift )''. R. De Keyser: ''Individueel en collectief boekenbezit bij de kannunniken van het Sint-Donaaskapittel'' . R. Gassée : Le fonds de l'Imitation de Jésus Christ à la Bibliothèque Royale''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38089 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. WELLENS-DE DONDER - Robert WELLENS - Gabriel WYMANS ( editors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXV - 1964 - issues 1-2 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1964 , in-8°, 2 issues, 313 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1964 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. F. Remy : ''Un précurseur de la bibliothéconomie moderne: Martin Schrettinger (1772 - 1851).''. E. Vandewoude : '' Lettres de Jules Devaux au Roi Léopold II relatives au Congo ( octobre-novembre 1883).''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 3480 |
ARIAS MONTANO Benito - Bernard Rekers
Benito Arias Montano 1527-1598. Studie over een groep spiritualistische humanisten in Spanje en de Nederlanden... Amsterdam, s.e., 1962, 24 x 16 cm, 380 pp, indexed, bibliography.(Doctoral thesis at the University of Amsterdam.) (Arias Montano was the editor of the Plantin Polyglot Bible).
price: €60.00 |
| item 29013 |
ARNOLD U. - C.G. de DIJN - M. van der EYCKEN - J. MERTENS - L. de REN
Ridders en priesters. Acht eeuwen Duitse Orde in Noordwest Europa. (Exhibition Catalogue): Alden Biesen (Provincie Limburg). (Turnhout), Brepols, in-4°, XVI+299 pp, ca 32 pp coloured plates h.t., numerous b/w ills and plates, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Published on the occasion of an exhibition on the German order of Knights and their settlements in the Low Countries. (Landcommanderij Alden Biesen).
price: €35.00 |
| item 9612 |
Asselberghs - Calberg - Duverger a.o. FLEMISH TAPESTRY
Bloeitijd van de Vlaamse Tapijtkunst (De). L'Age d'Or de la Tapisserie Flamande. Colloque International 23 - 25 Mai 1961. (Congress proceedings). Brussels, Royal Academy, 1969, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 472 pp, b/w ills. (Collection of specialised articles on the history of Flemish Tapestry. Contributors include: J.Asselberghs, L.Beauvois-Fauré, J.Blazkova, M.Calberg, E.Duverger, L.Erkelenz, E.Kalf, S.Schneebalg, J.Steppe, G.van Ysselsteyn, J.Versyp, R.Weigert, W.Wells, R.Wyss. The articles are written in Dutch, French & English). Congress proceedings on the history of Flemish tapestry.
price: €112.00 |
| item 16935 |
ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE (L')
Annales de l'Association Internationale pour le progrès des sciences sociales. Bruxelles, 1863 - 1866, 4 Vols, in-4°, ca 3000 pp, publisher's cased binding. (One binding is loose). Prémiere session, Congrès de Bruxelles. Deuxième session, Congrès de Gand. Troisième session, Congrès d'Amsterdam. Cinquième année, Assemblée Générale de Bruxelles. (Although numbering of vols not consistent, complete, all published).
price: €500.00 |
| item 15357 |
ASSURANCES DU BOERENBOND BELGE (ABB)
ABB 1922 - 1972. Louvain, 1972, in-4°, 26,5 x 21 cm, publisher's cloth; 106 pp, col. & b/w ills. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €25.00 |
| item 14164 |
AUTEUR DE LA MÉGÈRE (L')
Jenneval et Körner mort en combattant pour la liberté. Hofer et Palm victimes de l'arbitraire. Par l'Auteur de la Megère. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie Vanderborght et fils, 1831, in-4°, 26 x 21,5 cm, faux-titre et titre lithographié + 52 pp dont 12 pp de musique lithographiée (la Brabançonne, La Marseillaise et la Parisienne), demi-basane rouge, couvertures et pages de garde en papier marbré, tranche sup. dor., couvertures conservées, bel exemplaire. L'auteur compare la vie de Jenneval (Louis Dechez), l'auteur de la Brabançonne, avec la vie de Théodore Körner, poète allemand aussi tombé pour la liberté. En appendice on donne l'analyse des quatre journées de Bruxelles (23 - 26 septembre 1830) par le général Don Juan van Halen (13 pp) avec une liste des officiers de l'état-major du 26 septembre, le texte et la musique de la Brabançonne, la Marseillaise et la Parisienne (12 pp). Très rare publication sur la Révolution Belge qui figure dans Delecourt (n°609) quoique sans identification de l'auteur. (Belgische revolutie).
price: €200.00 |
| item 24311 |
AVERMAETE Roger - Arthur CORNETTE - Frederic SOHR - François SMOLDEREN - Emma LAMBOTTE - Henri BAELS - Jean BEECKMAN e.a.
La Belgique Active. Monographie des Communes Belges et Biographie des Personnalités. Bruxelles, Les éditions de la Belgique Active, 7 rue Notre-Dame du Sommeil, plus tard ; Henri Willem éditeur, (même adresse), 1933-1932, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, ensemble de 6 fascicules, avec pagination qui continue, (1-320 pp), broché, couvertures imprimées, l'ouvrage se termine à la page 320 avec la notice biographique de Jean Wolf. (incomplet ?). Très intéressante revue contenant une ensemble de biographies des personalités belges actives dans l'industrie, l'art, la politique et le commerce pendant le premier tiers du 20me siècle. Le recueil commence avec un texte de Roger Avermaete sur Anvers. L'idée derrière la publication était certainement d'encourager un redressement économique de la Belgique dans cette période de crise économique. C'est devenu un ''Who is Who'' belge pour cette période.
price: €150.00 |
| item 25255 |
BAARTMANS Jacques J. M.
Hollandse wijsgeren in Brabant en Vlaanderen. Geschriften van Noord Nederlandse patriotten in de Oostenrijkse Nederlanden 1787 1792. Nijmegen, Vantilt, 2001, in-8°, 538 pp, some b/w plates and ills, bibliography, index, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27119 |
BACHA Eugène - Hector de BACKER
Le Journal du Comte Henri De Calenberg pour l'année 1743. Tome premier: Introduction et Texte du Journal. Tome second: Notice et documents. (2 Vols). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 1913 - 1915, 2 vols in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, xxi+238 pp + lx photo engravings ; 222 pp + a few unnumbered photo engravings, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrappers.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34774 |
BAELDE Michel
De Collaterale Raden onder Karel V en Filips II ( 1531 - 1578). Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de centrale instellingen in de zestiende eeuw. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1965, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 353 pp, index, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Gepubliceerd als verhandeling der Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. N° 60, Klasse der Letteren). Text in Dutch, on the history of the central political institutions in the 16th-century Southern Low Countries under Charles V and Philip II. Ex-library copy with small circular stamp on front cover (partly erased). Good copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34366 |
BAERTSOEN Marc
Notes d'un gantois sur la Guerre 1914-1918. Gand, Imprimerie A. Vandeweghe, 1929, in-8°, 376 pp, gedrukte papieren band,genummerd exemplaar 6/100. Gedeeltelijk onopengesneden exemplaar. Verslag van het oorlogsgebeuren in de stad Gent. Tekst in het Frans. De auteur was advocaat bij het hof van beroep en oud-schepen van de stad Gent. 100 copies were printed on Lafuma paper, this being copy 6.
price: €65.00 |
| item 34518 |
BAFCOP M.
500 jaar grote raad 1473-1973, tentoonstelling van karel de stoute tot keizer karel. Mechelen, Stad Mechelen, 1973, lg in-8°, 247 + (3) pp, more than 100 ills., some in color, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Cultureel Centrum A. Spinoy, 16 Sept. - 4 Nov., 1 Text in Dutch.
price: €24.00 |
| item 26997 |
BAKHUIZEN VAN DEN BRINK J. N.
Traditio in de Reformatie en het Katholicisme in de zestiende eeuw. Amsterdam, Noord Hollandse Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1952, in-8°, 45 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Handelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen afd.Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks Deel 15.
price: €15.00 |
| item 2583 |
BALAT Alphonse - Cercle Artistique et Littéraire de Bruxelles - Dero-Becker ( éditeurs )
Souvenirs de la Fête donné le 26 septembre par le Cercle Artistique et Littéraire sous le Patronage du roi, du gouvernement et de la Ville de Bruxelles aux artistes exposants et aux membres de Congrès Agricole. Dessinés et Lithographiés par MM. Billoin , Fourmois , Huart , Lauters , Stroobant, Schubert , W. Le Roy. Bruxelles, Dero-Becker, planches lithographiques imprimées par Simoneau, 1849, in-folio, 60 x 44 cm, (6) nn pp (lithographed title and dedication leaves) + 6 pp + (1)(notes) + 16 tinted lithographed plates by or after Billoin, Fourmois, Huart, Stroobant, Lauters and others, planches 3-16 avec serpente imprimée + (1)(liste des membres). Reliure en demi-cuir rouge d'époque, dos lisse, couvertures conservées. Dos endommagé avec perte de cuir. Les couvertures avec des rousseurs, mais l'intérieur avec les planches sans rousseurs. Exemplaire encore très convenable. (Voyez Van Der Marck pp. 169).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 12638 |
BALAU Abbé Sylvain
Soixante-Dix Ans d'Histoire Contemporaine de Belgique (1815-1884) Quatrième édition. Louvain, Fonteyn, 1890, in-8°, 447 pp, broché, couvert. orig. (dos répar.)
price: €15.00 |
| item 2088 |
BANNING Emile
Origine et phases de la neutralité belge (1830 - 1870). Bruxelles, private edition, (1881-1886), in-8°, ca. 200 nn pp, polycopied handwritten study which according a note on a loosely inserted index was reworked and published in 1927 by A. de Ridder in the series '' Bibliothèque d'histoire contemporaine de Belgique''. (This is confirmed by an entry in the ''Dictonnaire Biographique de De Seyn''). Banning was at a time a staff member of King Leopold II and delivered studies on various political questions .
price: €40.00 |
| item 3719 |
BARTIER John (author) - Odilon Delimal
Odilon Delimal, un journaliste franc-tireur au temps de la première Internationale. Bruxelles, édité et présenté par F.Sartorius, tome LXXXV de la Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Université Libre de Bruxelles., 24 x 16 cm, 226 pp + 23 ill b/b h.t., index, br. couverture orig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34451 |
BARTTELOT Walter George
Journal et correspondance du Major Edmund Musgrave Barttelot, commandant de l'arrière-colonne dans l'expédition Stanley à la recherche et au secours d'Emin Pacha, publiés par son frère. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue, 1891, small in-8°, 361pp, folding map, sewn, printed paper wrapper, uncut pages. (wrapper soiled and with library stamp, book slightly disbound, rather scruffy copy). Text in french. (exemplaire défraichie) In reply to Stanley's book "Dans les ténèbres de l'Afrique".
price: €48.00 |
| item 37526 |
BAST Maarten Jozef de , kanunnik
Redenvoeringe uytgesproken in de Collegiale Kerke van St. Pharaildis in tegenwoordigheid van...Staeten van Vlaenderen , ter gelegenheyd van eene openbaere Boet-processie tot welvaeren van het Vaderland, den 17 October 1790. Gend ( Gent ), by de Weduwe van Petrus De Goesin en Zoon, (1790), in-4°, pamphlet , (2)nn pp + 10 pp, gekartonneerd in modern blauwgrijs bandje. (Vanderhaeghen nr. 13279).
price: €80.00 |
| item 37527 |
BAST Maarten Jozef de , kanunnik
Redenvoeringe uytgesproken in de Cathedrale Kerke van St. Baefs...in tegenwoordigheid van...Staeten van Vlaenderen , ter gelegenheyd van de gedagtenisse der wonderbaere Verlossing dezer stad, de welke geschied is den 17 november 1789, ende plegtig geviert word den 17 november 1790. Gend ( Gent ) , by de Weduwe van Petrus De Goesin en Zoon, (1790), in-4°, pamphlet , 15 pp , laatste bladzijde (blanco) overkleefd , gekartonneerd in modern blauwgrijs bandje. (Vanderhaeghen nr. 4758).
price: €90.00 |
| item 27128 |
BAST Martin Jean de - Maarten Jan de BAST
Recueil d'Antiquités romaines et Gauloises trouvées dans la Flandre proprement dite, avec Désignation des lieux ou elles ont été découvertes. Nouvelle édition augmentée de deux tiers par l'Auteur, avec trois cents gravures, et enrichies de remarques historiques et critiques... Gand, chez A.B. Stéven, 1808, large thick in-4°, 28,5 x 23 cm, title + lxxx + 590 pp + (1)(errata) + 20 engraved plates (by Tiberghien) numbered I-XIX and A. containg approx. 300 illustrations. Contemporary half leather, bindinfg worn, lower cover detached. See Vanderhaeghen N°7773. In 1809 and 1813 supplements to this publication appeared.
price: €350.00 |
| item 9249 |
BASTELAER D.A. van
Le Cimetière Belgo-Romano-Franc de Strée. Rapport sur la fouille, description des objets trouvés... Mons, Hector Manceaux, 1877, in-8°, 332 pp + 13 lithographic plates (numbered 0-XII), sewn, original printed wrapper, ex-library with a small stamp on the title, wrapper a bit frayed but still a good copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 5993 |
BATTY, Lieutenant Colonel
Tour through South Holland with views from the original designs of Lieutenant-Colonel Batty. London, John Murry, 1831, in-12°, 16 x 10 cm, 295 pp with a folding map and 10 steel engravings, publisher's cased binding with a new cloth back. Interesting travel book with a large chapter on Antwerp, Amsterdam, Liège, Brussels, Ghent and Bruges. In an epilogue the author bemoans the destiny of the Southern Netherlands which have fallen under the worst of all tyrannies: the tyranny of the mob (epilogue written in 1831, the voyage was made in 1828).
price: €112.00 |
| item 3401 |
BAUDET Ing. J.C. - Hosam ELKHADEM ( editors ) - TECHNOLOGIA BRUXELLENSIS
Technologia Bruxellensis . European Quarterly Review, History of Science and Technology, Industrial Archeology. (Later called) Technologia , quarterly review devoted to historical and social studies in science , technology and industry. 1(1978) -> Bruxelles, 4 in-8° issues per year, ca. 30-40 pp per issue, stapled, original stiff wrapper, some double or triple issues. Contributions in French, Dutch, English. AVAILABLE: year 2(1979) up till year 5(1982) (four complete years), added year 10, issue 2-3-4 (1987). Price for the lot.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22770 |
BAVEGEM J. B. Van
Het martelaarsboek der Belgische geestelijkheid tijdens den inval en het bestuur der fransche Jacobijnen in ons vaderland van 1792 tot 1802, benevens de marteldood van eenige fransche geestelijken, die eene schuilplaats in België gezocht hadden. Borgerhout, Peeters-Van den Bemden, 1872 1873, in-8°, 13.5 x 21.5 cm, xvi + 98 + 96 + 88 + 104 + 92 + 76 + x pp, bibl., index, quarter-leather binding, raised back with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers. Good copy with some slight foxing. (French revolution, boerenkrijg, religious persecution).
price: €75.00 |
| item 32835 |
BAVEGEM J.B. van
Eene bladzijde uit de kerkelijke geschiedenis van België op het einde der achttiende eeuw. Antwerpen, Van Aarsen, 1872, small in-8°, 98 pp, sewn, marbled wrapper. Text in Dutch. This is the story of the deportation, first to France and then to the French penal settlement Cayenne in French Guiana of Flemish and Walloon priests and members of religious congregations, in the aftermath of the French Revolutionary activitivities on Belgian soil in 1789. With a long list of the victims.
price: €36.00 |
| item 22092 |
BEAVERBROOK Lord
Politicians and the Press. London, Hutchinson & Co., ca 1925, small in-8°, 127 pp, publisher's cloth, b.w. drawings.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15721 |
BECKERS Jean de (Didace de SAINT-ANTOINE)
Description historique, chronologique et géographique du Duché de Brabant. Bruxelles, chez J.J.Boucherie, 1756, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, x + (2)(privilege) + 458 pp, plein veau d'époque, une page de garde un peu souill., mais joli exemplaire. L'auteur, né à Bruxelles en 1681 était membre de l'ordre des Carmes déchaussés. Dans son ouvrage il montre un grand intérêt pour les institutions religieuses du Brabant. (peu commun).
price: €360.00 |
| item 17563 |
BELGE habitant la Suisse (anonymus)
De la réforme électorale en Belgique. Genève, Imprimerie Liénard, 1866, in-8°, 14 pp, sewn booklet, with original printed wrappers. (On voting reform in Belgium).
price: €20.00 |
| item 14236 |
BELGEAMI Adolphe
L'Anti-Balza ou L'Ami de la Constitutiuon Brabançonne. Aux Pays-Bas, à la Joyeuse Entrée, chez les Libraires Constitutionnels, in-8°, 24 x 14 cm, 16 pp, broché, couvert. marb., collection Ed. Ipers avec son ex-libris. (Brabantse revolutie).
price: €50.00 |
| item 11401 |
BELGEN De
Addres van de Belgen aen Zyne Majesteyt Franciscus II. (Brussel, 20 Maart 1793). Brussel, zonder drukker, 1793, 4 nn pp, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, los, zonder omslag, verwijderd uit een convoluut.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27076 |
BELZEBUT - ASTAROTH
Passeport Accordé à son Excellence Messire Vander Noot, Général par adoption de l'Armée Monacale, vagabande, fanatique et ridicule de Brabançons... S.l., s.e., (1790), 1 sheet in-8°, 25 x 12.5 cm, 2 pp., heavy stains, marginal loss of paper, text perfectly legible. An anti-Vander Noot tract, vehemently against Belgian bishops and monks.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37441 |
BEMMEL Eugène van
Notice sur le Baron de Stassart. Bruxelles, M.Hayez Imprimeur de l'Académie Royale, 1856, in-4°, 61 pp, no binding, pas de reliure, removed from the yearbook. (Published in: Tome xxviii of the Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Academie Royale des Sciences de Belgique).
price: €38.00 |
| item 30671 |
BENEDICTUS PP. XIV.
Declaratio SSmi D. N. Benedicti PP. XIV. super matrimoniis Hollandiae et Foederati Belgii. et Acta in Sacra Congregatione... coram SS. D. N. 13. Maii 1741. exhibita. Lovanii (Leuven), Typis Martini van Overbeke, 1742, in-8°, 343 pp, index, contemporary leather, gilt decorated raised spine, blind tooled fillets on front and back, marbled endpapers, red edges, library label on fly-leaf, stamps, a manuscript name cut out on the title page and repaired with a strip of paper (apparently without loss of text). Binding finely preserved. About marriages between protestants or a protestant and a catholic. With contributions from catholic bishops and a few 17th-c. views.
price: €125.00 |
| item 37969 |
BENTIVOGLIO Guido - Henry Earl of MONMOUTH ( translator )
The History of the Wars of Flanders. Written in Italian by that learned and famous Cardianl Bentivoglio. Englished by the Right Honourable Henry Earl of Monmouth.... London, printed for Dorman Newman... sold at his shop at the King's Arms in the Poultry. 1678, in-folio, frontispiece portrait of Bentivoglio + title printed in red & black + (6)nn pp + large folding map + 387 pp +(1)(bl) + (19)nn pp (index) + 57 pp (A Continuation of the History) + (1)(bl). With 23 portraits in the text (some tipped on). Bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine, extremeties and joints of binding restored, with a new title label, tipped on to the first paste down : a circular english heraldic engraved ex-libris. Inside with the usual slight stains and some browning. On the whole still a good copy with the interesting large map of the Netherlands by R. Morden & W. Berry in very fine condition. This is the second edition of Bentivoglio's account of the war in Flanders which led to the independance of the Netherlands (first was from 1654). The Continuation which runs until 1675 is of course here in first edition.
price: €500.00 |
| item 4569 |
BERÈS Catalogue No.71
Pays-Bas anciens. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. (ca. 1980), 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 150 pp, 261 items, xix b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, (wrappers slightly soiled).
price: €30.00 |
| item 26321 |
BERGEN Edward Van
Filips van Marnix van Sint-Aldegonde... Met Voorrede van Dr L. R. Beijnen. Antwerpen, B. J. Mees, 1875, in-8°, viii + 101 pp, printed paper. This short biography is an apology, touching on his literary work, but in the first place an anti-popish treatise.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32918 |
BERGH Frans van den
De Fransche Overheersing in België (van 1792 tot 1815). Gent, A.Siffer, Vlaamsche Academie, 1900, in-8°, 24,5 x 15,5 cm, 525 pp , halflinnen band met lederen etiket op rug, omslag mee ingebonden. Naam weggeknipt in halftitel, eigendomsstempel op voorste omslag, eerste en laatste pp. met lichte roestvlekken, toch nog goed exemplaar. Publicatie van de Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie.
price: €82.00 |
| item 25868 |
BERLO Emmanuel van (O.F.M.)
Ordre des Frères Mineurs en Belgique depuis son rétablissement 1833 1908. Malines, Imprimerie S.François, 1908, in-8°, 497 pp, more than 100 b/w ills, bibliography, contemporary blind halfcloth, ex library, stamps on title but still a good copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38514 |
Bernaert De Jonghe , broeder ( author ) - VLAEMSCHE BIBLIOPHILEN (Maatschappij der) ( publisher )
Het Leven van Philippus Den Stauten , Hertoch van Borgonien ende van Margaita van Male , Gravinne van Vlaenderen. Gent, Drukkerij van C. Annoot-Braeckman, s.d. (ca. 1852),in-8°, 267 pp with frontispiece portrait of the author, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Uncut and unopened copy. Wrapper slightly faded and dustsoiled, still very good copy. One of 100 numbered copies for the trade , signed by the secretary Ph. Blommaert. This text was published by the '' Maetschappy der Vlaemsche Bibliophilen'' in the 2nd Series as publication nr. 12. The author, father Bernard De Jonghe (Gent 1674 - 1749), belonged to the Dominican Order. First edition of this study.
price: €80.00 |
| item 38515 |
Bernaert De Jonghe , broeder ( author ) - VLAEMSCHE BIBLIOPHILEN (Maatschappij der) ( publisher )
Het Leven van Joannes den Onbevreesden. Gent, Drukkerij van C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1852 , in-8°, 80 pp, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Uncut and unopened copy. Front wrapper torn loose along the spine, wrapper slightly faded and dustsoiled, still very good copy. One of 100 numbered copies for the trade , signed by the secretary Ph. Blommaert. This text was published by the '' Maetschappy der Vlaemsche Bibliophilen'' in the 2nd Series as publication nr. 13. The author father Bernard De Jonghe ( Gent 1674 - 1749) belonged to the Dominican Order. First edition of this study.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25932 |
BERNARD T. R. B.
Mission du Pole Nord. Adresse de remerciments Leurs Grandeurs NN. SS. les Archevêque et Evêques belges et compte rendu général sur la mission depuis son origine jusqu'au 1er Mars 1869. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1869, in-8°, 59 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8453 |
BERTRAND Louis
Histoire de la Coopération en Belgique. Les Hommes - Les Idées - Les Faits. Préface de Emile Vandervelde. Bruxelles, Dechenne et Cie, 1902, in-8°, 26 x 17,5 cm, x + 480 pp, demi-toile d'époque. (Seulement le premier volume - Volume One only, incomplete work, only volume one)
price: €25.00 |
| item 34449 |
BETHUNE Arm. ( réd.)
Le Katanga, Province Belge. Liège, Association des Licenciés sortis de l'Université de Liège, 1911, in-8°, 154 + (1) pp, 4 maps, large folding map, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. (as issued , wrapper dustsoiled, small corner of frontwrapper missing, no loss of text). Bulletin Trimestriel, 5e année, N° 4.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36854 |
BEUGEM Isidoor van
Bormsgalerij. De uitbeelders van Dr. Borms en hun werk. Biografische inleiding door A. Mermans. Antwerpen, Volk en Staat, 1943, in-4°, 143 pp + 50 buitentekst platen, halflinnen uitgeversband met originele stofwikkel (stofwikkel beschadigd met licht papierverlies). Met een bizarre inleiding van Cyriel Verschaeve: ''Wat is verraad ?''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 22254 |
BEUGHEM VAN Charles - Cardinal Franckenberg
Unité des catholiques attaquée par deux agresseurs inconnus. Dont l'un se tient caché sous le voile de V.B. l'autre sous celui de A.B.C. et reconnue, soutenue, professée par Charles van Beughem Secrétaire de feu le Cardinal Franckenberg. Bruxelles, P.J. de Haes, (1814), in-8° booklet, iii + 20 pp, stitched, original blind blue wrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24687 |
BIART G. (editor)
Histoire et gestion du livre. Actes ... du congrès ... Herbeumont, 22-25 août 1996. (Congress proceedings) Brussels, Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique, (1996), in-8°, 556 pp, ca 25 b/w ills., printed paper. Contains e.g.: M. Brébart: Hypothèse curieuse sur une singulière filiation bouillonnaise du XVIIe au XXe siècle (Bouillon); Biart: L'inventaire des impressions bouillonnaises du XVIIIe siècle; Vanhulst: Les Weissenbruch..à Bruxelles au début du XXe siècle. Goffin: Les métiers du livre à Namur à la fin du Premier Empire. Casterman: Casterman face à l'histoire...
price: €48.00 |
| item 16137 |
BIBLIOTHECA BELGICA
Trente années de la Littérature Belge. Catalogue Général des principales publications Belges depuis 1830 jusqu'à 1860. Bruxelles, Auguste Schnée, 1861, in-8°, 97 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).
price: €38.00 |
| item 19221 |
BILLIARD Robert
La Collaboration Industrielle et Ouvrière avec l'Occupant. Communication faite à la Section d'Economie Politique de la Chambre de Commerce de Bruxelles etc., (Bruxelles, private edition), 1945, in-8°, 30 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12109 |
BINDOFF S.T.
The Scheldt Question to 1839. London, Allen & Unwin, in-8°, 238 pp, indexed, bibliography, maps, publisher's cloth. (underlinings throughout).
price: €25.00 |
| item 7698 |
BLAES J.B. - Emmanuel De Lalaing Baron de Montigny
Mémoires sur Emmanuel de Lalaing Baron de Montigny avec notice et annotations par feu J.B. Blaes. Bruxelles, Gand, Leipzig, Ch. Muquardt, 1862, in-8°, lviii pp + 43 pp, 19th century half vellum, marbled boards, ex-library, traces of removed labels on smooth spine, interior fine, printed on high quality paper. Published in the series ''Collection des Mémoires relatifs à l'Histoire de Belgique''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3925 |
BLAUWVOET (De) - L. Dejonghe (president) - S.S. (editor)
BLAUWVOET Vliegt als't stormt (de). Officieel orgaan van het Algemeen Vlaamsch Katholiek Studentenverbond. A.V.K.S. Leuven 1920-1941. Leuven, redactie S.S., Minderbroederstraat 24, in-8° , 28 x 18 cm, issues of between 14 and 48 pp, the last three issues are stapled, their size is 20 x 13,5 cm. AVAILABLE - BESCHIKBAAR: JAAR 1(1920-21)nummer 1 t.e.m.4 ; Jaar 2(1921-22)nummer 5-6 ; jaar 3(1922-23)nummer 1-2. Eerste 8 nummers van dit studententijdschrift dat bestond tot december 1941. Vanaf 1923 evolueerde het in Vlaams-Nationalistische richting (zie Ludo Simons Encyclopedie van de Vlaamse Beweging pp.191).
price: €60.00 |
| item 14905 |
BLOCK Prince Edouard de
Armorial des Princes du Sang Royal de Hainaut et de Brabant. 2 vols. (Annexe). Paris, 20 rue Lafitte, (1900), imprimé à Tours (Mâme), 2 vols gr. in-4°, 32,5 x 23 cm, portr. frontispiece + 270 pp ; Annexe: frontispiece portrait + xliv pp, broché, couvert. orig. Ouvrage peu commun.
price: €137.00 |
| item 17507 |
BLOCKMANS W.P.
De volksvertegenwoordiging in Vlaanderen in de overgang van middeleeuwen naar nieuwe tijden (1384 - 1506). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1978, 26 x 18 cm, 671 pp, ingenaaid. Index, bibliografie, summary in English. (Verhandeling Nr 90 van de Konink. Academie v. Wetensch.).
price: €80.00 |
| item 13278 |
BLOMMAERT Ph.
Aloude Geschiedenis der Belgen of Nederduitsers. Gent, Hoste, 1849, in-8°, 450 pp, half-linnen band (kneep iets gelost).
price: €35.00 |
| item 35646 |
BOEYNAEMS-PONTUS H.J.L.
Les Anciennes Dénominations de L'Escaut & les Populations qui occupaient les Terres baignées par ce fleuve. Malines, Godenne, 1911, in-4°, 6 pp + 3 black/white ills. hors texte, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Published on the occasion of XXIInd Congrès Archéologique & Historique de Malines en 1911.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32856 |
BÖHME Horst Wolfgang (Editor)
Die Salier. Siedlungen und Landesausbau zur Salierzeit in den nördlichen Landschaften des Reiches. (Exhibition catalogue, vol. 1). Sigmaringen, Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1992 (2nd ed.) , in-4°, 298 pp, numerous colour and bl/wh ills. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Text in German. This catalogue covers the exhibition "Die Salier und ihr Reich", 1992, Speyer. This volume 1 deals with the northern regions of the Salian tribes, while volume 2 (not available here) covers the southern regions.
price: €42.00 |
| item 29270 |
BOMMEL C. R. A. van ( )
Essai sur le monopole de l'enseignement au Pays-Bas. Anvers (Antwerpen), T. J. Janssens, 1829, in-8°, 174 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper.(dustsoiled, spine torn, partially unbound).
price: €85.00 |
| item 11542 |
BOMMEL Richard Antoine Corneille ( )
Trois Chapitres sur Les Deux Arrêtés du 20 Juin 1829, relatifs au Collège Philosophique; par un père de famille pétitionnaire. Bruxelles, J.J. Vanderborght, Septembre 1829, in-8°, 90 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. some foxing.
price: €60.00 |
| item 4936 |
BOMPARD Fr.
Fr. Bompard au Public, Valet-de-chambre de Mr.de P....fils. S.l.s.d. in-8°, sans couverture, 7 pp. sur l'occupation française des anciens Pays-Bas Autrichiens
price: €40.00 |
| item 37110 |
BOMPARD Mr. - Jean Baptiste' François - Brabantse Revolutie
Ne dépendons que de nous. ou Réflexions rapides sur les intérêts de la France, de l'Angleterre, de la Prusse et de la Hollande, considérés dans leurs rapports politiques avec la révolution consommée en décembre 1789, dans les provinces belgiques, et sur l'organisation d'une force militaire, fondée sur les met les usages des habitans de ces provinces. A la Libertés (Mons), se trouve chez A. Jevenois, imprimeur-libraire, sur la Grand'Place (à Mons), 1790, in-12°, 24 pp, los, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd (verwijderd uit een convoluut). Tekst in het Frans.
price: €100.00 |
| item 17155 |
BONENFANT Paul
La suppression de la Compagnie de Jésus dans les Pays-Bas autrichiens (1773). Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1925, in-8°, 262 pp, nice copy bound in black half morocco, with marbled endpapers, with an engraved ex-libris tipped-in on the first paste down. Published by the Academy as T. XIX, fasc. 3 - Lettres, etc.
price: €48.00 |
| item 38386 |
BONNIER Jean-Baptist ( ) - un curé
Réflexions d'un Curé sur ce qui est relatif à la religion dans la constitution du Royaume des Pays - Bas. Courtrai ( Kortrijk ) , Imprimerie de Gambart, 1819, in-8°, 86 pp + (2)(errata), sewn, blind blue wrapper, uncut and unopened copy, outer margin dustsoiled, ex-library with small stamp on titlepage and two paper labels on spine. Text in French. Livre en français. Anonymous publication which according to the UL Gent copy (scanned by Google Books on 22 juni 2010) was written by Jean-Baptist Bonnier. (?).
price: €125.00 |
| item 11707 |
BORCHGRAVE Daniel de (1550-1590)
Notes Historiques et Généologiques (sur) Daniel de Borchgrave, procureur-général au Conseil de Flndre, premier sécrétaire d'état des Provinces Unies, etc.. (with supplement bound in) Gand/La Haye, Le Siffer/Nijhoff, 1898 - 1911 (supplement), 2 part bound in one volume, large in-8°, 344 pp, index, ; 77 pp , modern green cloth, red label on spine, wrappers bound in, with a manuscript dedication by a Borchgrave (author ?).
price: €60.00 |
| item 23090 |
BORGNET Adolphe
Philippe II et la Belgique. Résumé politique de l'histoire de la révolution belge du XVIe siècle (1555 à 1598). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 167 p, index, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXV, removed from binding, unopened pages. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 308).
price: €60.00 |
| item 28821 |
BORGNET Adolphe
Histoire des Belges à la fin du Dix-Huitième Siècle avec une introduction contenant la partie diplomatique de cette histoire, pendant les règnes de Charles VI et de Marie-Thérèse. Tome Premier (Tome Second). Bruxelles, A. Vandale, 1844, xii + 316 pp ; (4)nn pp + 430 pp. Reliure demi-cuir d'époque, plats, feuilles de garde et tranches marbrées, titre doré sur le dos. Deux coins légèrement émoussés, malgé ça bel exemplaire.
price: €110.00 |
| item 4268 |
BORREN Prof. Dr. Ch. van den
Geschiedenis van de Muziek in de Nederlanden. 2 Vols. Antwerp, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948-1951, 25 x 17 cm, publisher's cloth, two vols. 429 pp + 409 pp, index. (Standard work on the history of music in the Low Countries. Text in Dutch).
price: €90.00 |
| item 26464 |
BORREN Prof. Dr. Ch. van den
Geschiedenis van de Muziek in de Nederlanden. (Volume I ONLY). Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948, 429 pp, 25 x 17 cm, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, incomplete only vol I, (Standard work on the history of music in the Low Countries. Text in Dutch). Nice copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35916 |
BORTIER P.
Le littoral de la Flandre au IXe et au XIXe siècles. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, Typographie Vve Ch. Van Derauwera, 1878, plaquette in-8°, 24 cm, 16 pp avec une carte dépliante (Établissement géographique), reliure en toile bleue, supra libro doré sur le plat supérieur, ex-libris imprimé collé sur le contre plat (Francis baron Houtart). Couvertures conservées (avec un petit trou dans la couverture). Bel exemplaire dans une reliure de Weckesser (avec son étiquette).
price: €60.00 |
| item 17568 |
BOSMANS J.J. Major pensionné.
La force armée pour la Belgique. Gand, G.Jacqmain, s.d., (ca. 1860), in-8°, 48 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers. (on the military organisation of Belgium in the mid 19th century).
price: €20.00 |
| item 14348 |
BOTTELGIER Judocus - Dr. VERVIERS - Bernard COPPENS - C. DIERICX
Dits die excellente Print-Cronike van Vlaenderen, beginnende van Marten Bast...tot... Leopoldus II, altyd Vermeerder des Rycx. Antwerpen, Jan van Ghelen, s.d. (1790), in-8°, 17,5 x 10 cm, (6)(manuscript); scatologische frontispiece (Coene inv.; Kervyn fecit) + titel + viii + 387 pp, volle kalfslederen band uit de tijd (kapitalen beschadigd, gebruikssporen). Het manuscript dat voorin is ingebonden is een copie van het plakkaat van 3 december 1791. Deze politieke satire in de vorm van een kroniek wordt geïllustreerd met talrijke houtsneden in de tekst. Volgens een nota² in het boek is de tekst toe te schrijven aan de Gentse geneesheer Verviers, deze zou ook de illustraties gemaakt hebben. Voor de tekst zou hij bijgestaan zijn door zijn vriend C.Diericx en Bernard Coppens. Het boek werd verboden door de Staten van Vlaanderen. Ex-bibliotheek Anselmi vanden Bogaerde, met zijn notities (²).
price: €500.00 |
| item 22603 |
BOUCQUEAU Jean Baptiste - Pius VII - Pie Sept
Lettre à Sa Sainteté Pie Sept a Paris. Servant de suite au livre intitulé: Application du chapitre sept du Prophète Daniel à la Révolution françoise ou Motif nouveau de crédibilité fourni par la Révolution françoise sur la divinité de l'Ecriture Sainte. Bruxelles, M. Lemaire, 1804, small in-8°, 18 cm, 70 pp, sewn, contemporary blind stiff wrapper, uncut.
price: €80.00 |
| item 35594 |
BOUNAM DE RYCKHOLT Miguel de
Cartes postales anciennes. Chateaux Belgique. Prentbriefkaarten Kastelen België. Postcards Castles Belgium. ( 6 vols ). Bruxelles, Retro édition, 1998, 6 vols in-4°, 30,5 cm, plus de 1200 pp avec environ 2400 illustrations des chateaux de Belgique, classés par commune. Cartonnage d'éditeur.
price: €300.00 |
| item 14141 |
BOUSSE A. - P. GORISSEN (compilers )
Table Générale des Bulletins de la COMMISSION ROYALE D'HISTOIRE TABLE GENERALE. Tomes LXXI à C. Troisième Partie: Table alphabétique des noms de personnes et lieux. Volume I Lettres A-J. Volume II Letrres K-Z ( 2 vols). Bruxelles, Academie, 1951, 2 vols in-8°, 1418 pp ensemble. Broché, couvertures imprimées.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29793 |
BRABANT Dr. J. Van
De Natie van Vlaenderen te Rome. S.l., ca 1976, in-8°, 23 pp, ca 10 b/w ills, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, (off-print from ''Pro Petri Sede''. Kwartaalschrift ... pauselijke zoeaven XXIV 1976 2). (with a dedication by the author to Mr L. de Barsée).
price: €16.00 |
| item 29932 |
BRABANT Firmin s.J.
Etude sur Regnier I au Long Col et la Lotharingie à son époque. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 68 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881.
price: €30.00 |
| item 17576 |
BRAEM Evodius & TEEUWEN Norbertus o.e.s.a.
Augustiniana Belgica illustrata. Septimo exacto saeculo a magna ordinis eremitarum s. Augustini unione MCCLVI - MCMLVI. Louvain, 1956, in-4°, 202 pp, stitched, 150 b/w ills., in French and Dutch, (richly illustrated history of the Augustine order in Belgium).
price: €45.00 |
| item 30473 |
BRAGARD R. - MACOURS G.
La correspondence de Sacré Bastin chargé d'affaires du Gouvernement général des Pays Bas autrichiens auprès du Prince Evêque de Liège (1786 1794). Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1994, in-8°, CXVII+610 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, indexes.
price: €42.00 |
| item 23752 |
BRANDEN Jean-Pierre Vanden
Miscellanea Jean-Pierre Vanden Branden. Erasmus ab Anderlaco. Brussels, 1995, Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgiques, in-8°, 498 pp, Special issue no. 45 of the periodical 'Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgiques'. Contains contributions by J. Somers, A. Vanautgaerden, K. Leys, Alois Gerlo, R. De Smet, Marcus de Schepper, J. Devroe and many others.
price: €36.00 |
| item 27279 |
BRASSERIE DE HION - Marbais à Mons - Duc d'Arenberg - Marquis Botta d' Adorno
Collection de 8 documents (lettres et copies de lettres) sur une brasserie à établir à Hion (Hainaut) . (18ième siècle). Mons, 10 VI 17501, 6 pp, copie, de Marbaix de Mons. Bruxelles, 12 VI 1750, 2 pp, adressé au Duc d'Arenberg, signé par le Marquis Botta Adorno. Enghien, 13 VI 1750, 1 pp Mons, 19 VI 1750, 4 pp + liste, signé Lobies (?) à Son Altesse, avec liste des dépenses. Bruxelles, 1 VIII 1750, 2 pp, adressé au Duc d'Arenberg, signé par le Marquis Botta Adorno. Heverlé, 3 VIII 1750, 2 pp copie au Marquis Botta Adorno par le Duc d'Arenberg Bruxelles, 27 VIII 1750, 1 pp, de Botto Adorno (?), avec corrections probablement de sa main. [Mons], 12 V 1771, 2 pp .
price: €451.00 |
| item 28064 |
BRAZAO Eduardo
Présence du Portugal en Belgique (De Philippe d'Alsace à Léopold I.er). Lisboa, Museu do Dundo, 1970, lg in-4°, viii nn + 198 + 1 pp, 38 pl. h/t, some in color, indexes, stiff printed wrapper, tables printed in black and red. Text in French. Publ. in series: Publicaçoes Culturais da Companhia de diamantes de Angola N° 80.
price: €50.00 |
| item 18091 |
BREUER Jacques
Romeinsch België. Met 6 platen en een uitslaande kaart. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Pantheon/L.J.Veen, 1946, in-8°, 112 pp, uitgevershalflinnen, bibliography;
price: €13.00 |
| item 14523 |
BRIALMONT Alexis
Considérations politiques et militaires sur la Belgique. 3 Tômes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1851-1852, 3 vols in-8°, xlvii + 306 pp ; 336 pp ; 425 pp, avec unce carte dépl., demi-basane d'époque (ex. de bibliothèque avec étiq. coll. sur le dos et qq. cachets.)
price: €120.00 |
| item 27195 |
BRIELS J. Dr
Zuidnederlandse immigratie 1572 1630. Haarlem, Fibula Van Dishoeck, 1978, in-8°, 110 pp, b/w ills and facsimiles, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: €14.00 |
| item 26549 |
BROECK Arthur Van den - WOESTE Charles
Les collectivistes belges, leurs principes et leurs tendances devant la Raison et l'Ordre social. Avec une lettre-préface de M. Charle Woeste. Bruxelles, Société belge de librairie, 1896, in-8°, 84 pp, printed paper, uncut pages. An anti-socialist broadside.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13045 |
BROECK Victor van den
La Constitution et L'Unionisme en Belgique; leurs racines dans notre passé, antérieurement à la Révolution française de 1789. Bruxelles, Korn. Verbruggen, 1859, brosch. in-8°, 20,5 x 13,5 cm, 36 pp, br. couvert. orig.
price: €20.00 |
| item 13869 |
BROGLIE Le Prince Maurice, evêque de Gand
Réclamation Respectueuse adressée par S.A. le Prince Maurice De Broglie...à LL.MM. les Empereurs d'Autriche et de Russie, et à S.M. le Roi de Prusse, relativement à l'état des affaires religieuses en Belgique. Paris, Chez Beaucé-Rusand, 1819, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 166 pp, sans reliure.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18725 |
BROGLIE Maurice Jean Magdaleine de
Instruction Pastorale de Son Altesse Monseigneur L'Evêque de Gand...Relativement au projet de la nouvelle Constitution du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Gand, Chez Bernard Poelman, 1815, 45 pp, sewn, uncut, original blue blind wrappers. Title page in French, text bilingual (Dutch-French). The bisschop opposes e.g. article 196 of the new constitution of the Low Countries. (the right to freedom of religion).
price: €50.00 |
| item 26553 |
BROGLIE Maurice de e.a.
Représentations respectueuses Des Evêques de Gand, de Namur, de Tournai... touchant l'érection des nouvelles Universités dans les Provinces méridionales du Royame. S.l., s.e., 1817, in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, no wrapper, title severely dustsoiled and worn.
price: €40.00 |
| item 22751 |
BROGLIE Mauritius Joannes Magdalena de
Leven van zyne hoogheid Mauritius-Joannes-Magdalena de Broglie, prins van het Heylig Roomsche Ryk, XIXn. bisschop van Gent, bevattende eene beknopte geschiedenis der religie in Vlaenderen van 1807 tot 1821. Gent, J. Rousseau, s.d., in-12°, xvi + 258 + 2 (bookseller's catalogue) pp, notes, lithographed frontispiece, original printed wrapper. Copy with some use.
price: €50.00 |
| item 27082 |
BROGLIE Mauritius Joannes Magdalena de
[Letter to:] De Heeren President en Regters van het Geregtshof van zuyd-Brabant. S.l. (Gent?), s.e., 1817, in-4°, 4 pp with a insert of documents, 3 pp. The letter, dated "Amiens den 26. October 1817", protests the accusation of inciting revolt and adds proof to show papal documents were falsified. (Not in Devolder: Algemene Bibliografie...1800-1829).
price: €60.00 |
| item 8657 |
BRONNE Carlo
L'Industrie Belge et ses animateurs. (Liège, Desoer), s.d. (1930), in-4°, 179 pp, broché, couverture orig. Ouvrage publié sous la direction artistique de Georges Koister avec des compositions de Jean Donnay.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12489 |
BRONNE Carlo
Léopold I et son temps. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1942, in-8°, 24,4 x 16 cm, 366 pp + xx + xxxvi pl. h.t., broché, couverture orig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24021 |
BROUWERS, Dr. L. s.j.
Carolus Scribani s.j. 1561 1629. Een groot man van de Contra Reformatie in de Nederlanden. Antwerpen, Ruusbroec Genootschap, 1961, in-8°, XXI+583 pp, 1 bw portrait, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 24046 |
BROUWERS, Dr. L. s.j.
Brieven van Carolus Scribani (1561 1629 ). Antwerpen, Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen, 1972, in-8°, 272 pp, index, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34630 |
BRUCHET Max
Marguerite d'Autriche Duchesse de Savoie. Ouvrage publié sous les auspices du Comité flamand de France. Lille, Imprimerie L. Danel, 1927, grande in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, frontispiece portrait + 496 pp, bibliographie, 12 ills. hors-texte, ouvrage tiré à 500 exemplaire, un des 300 sur papier d'Arches (numéro 101). Broché, couverture orinale imprimée. Dos un peu bruni. Le conservateur des Archives du Nord (France) fait ici une étude approfondie sur le rôle de Marguerite d'Autriche, tante de Charles Quint, gouvernante des Pays-Bas, en Savoie et plus particulièrement l'érection de l'église de Brou. Avec une bibliographie raisonnée sur Brou de 140 documents, avec des pièces justificatives.
price: €240.00 |
| item 34634 |
BRUCHET Max E. LANCIEN
L' Itinéraire de Marguerite d'Autriche. Gouvernante des Pays-Bas. Introduction de M. Henri Courteault. Lille, Imprimerie L. Danel, 1934, grande in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, viii pp, avec portrait d el'auteur, + 419 pp, index, broché, couverture originale imprimée.
price: €200.00 |
| item 16046 |
BRULEZ L. (Président)
La Question de L'Université flamande exposée aux étudiants. Université Libre de Bruxelles. Cercle des Etudiants progressistes flamands. ''Geen Taal geen vrijheid''. Bruxelles, Hynderykx, s.d. (ca. 1910), brochure agraf. 16 x 11 cm, 16 pp, couvert. orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15836 |
BRULEZ Wilfrid
Correspondance de Martino Alfieri (1634-1639). Bruxelles/Rome, Institut historique Belge de Rome, 1956, in-8°, 212 pp, index, broché, couvert. orig. (Analecto Vaticano-Belgica IIe Série, section B, Nonciature de Cologne I).
price: €13.00 |
| item 14827 |
BRUMMEL Dr. L.
Twee ballingen's lands tijdens onze opstand tegen Spanje. Hugo Blotius (1534-1608); Emanuel van Meteren (1535-1612). 's Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1972, in-8°, 190 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €33.00 |
| item 19130 |
BRUSSELS 1935 - Exhibition catalogue
L'Humanisme et la littérature en Brabant. Exposition. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1935, in-8°, 105 pp, orig.wrapper, b/w plates, index, 469 items.
price: €15.00 |
| item 16546 |
BRUSSELS 1935 Exhibition catalogue
Le Livre, l'estampe, l'édition en Brabant du XVe au XIXe Siècle. (Mémorial de l'Exposition d'art ancien à Bruxelles). Gembloux, Duculot, 1935, in-8°, 252 pp, printed in 1150 copies on featherweight paper. Contains a series of articles on the bookhistory of the ancient duchy of Brabant (with Brussels) e.g. Prosper Verheyden on bookbindings, Paul Faider on manuscripts, A.Vincent on printing in Brussels before 1800, in Louvain before 1800 etc.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18409 |
BRUSSELS 1965 Exhibition catalogue LEOPOLD I en zijn tijd
Nationale tentoonstelling Leopold I en zijn tijd. Koninklijk Paleis, 25 november 1965. Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief, in-8°, 356 pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers, loosely inserted: two additions (With loan items of the USSR items and Elisabeth II of England).
price: €15.00 |
| item 6639 |
BRUSSELS 1991 Exhibition catalogue, JESUITS
Archives Générale du Royaume. Les Jésuites dans les Pays-Bas et la Principauté de Liège (1542-1773). Bruxelles, 1991, 29 x 21 cm, 74 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 21625 |
BRUXELLES 1930 - BELGIQUE INDEPENDANTE
La Belgique indépandante 1830. Exposition de Souvenirs et de Documents historiques et parlementaires. Ouverte du 26 Juillet au 30 Septembre 1930. Catalogue. (Exhibition catalogue): (Bruxelles), Chambre des Représentants, 1930, in-8°, 270 pp, 35 pp b.w. plates h.t., 1177 (described) items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30089 |
BRUXELLES 1938 - TOURNEUR Victor ( preface )
Histoire des sciences en Belgique jusqu'a la fin du XVIIIe siècle. (Exhibition catalogue) Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Ministère de l'Instruction Publique, 1938, in-8°, 160 pp, b/w frontispice, 441 items, bibliographie, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Belgian Library.
price: €18.00 |
| item 14362 |
BRUXELLES 1949 Université Libre
Exhibition catalogue: 1949 VI 4: Quelques livres anciens de droit belge. Catalogue. In-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 84 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21774 |
BRUXELLES 1979 - Archives Générales
Sources de la geographie historique en Belgique. (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles, Archives generales du Royaume, 1979, in-8°, XV + 111 pp, orig.wrapper, 24 pp b.w. ills h.t..
price: €20.00 |
| item 14011 |
BRUYSSEL Ernest van
Table Générale des notices concernant l'histoire de Belgique publiées dans les revues belges de 1830 à 1865. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1869, in-8°, 136 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17572 |
BUCK Victor de s.j. ( )
Notice sur la mission Belge de Calcutta ou du Bengale occidental offerte au Révérendissime Père Auguste Van Heule de la compagnie de J.... Bruxelles, J. Greuse-Vandevelde Fils, 1864, in-8°, 55 pp, brochure, couverture papier gauffré. (De Backer-Sommervogel Vol II, pp 323).
price: €38.00 |
| item 14142 |
BULLETIN DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE...DE BELGIQUE (Bruxelles)
Tables Générales du Recueil des Bulletins de L'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique. 5 vols. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1858-1919, 5 vols in-8°, broché, couvertures originales, cinq volumes qui couvrent les années 1832 - 1910. Première série tome I-XXIII (1832-1856) Deuxième série tome I-XX (1857-1866) Deuxième série tome XXI-L (1867-1880) Troisième série tome I-XXX (1881-1895) Quatrième série 1899-1910. Apparemment il manque une table pour les années 1896-1898 (?).
price: €200.00 |
| item 14134 |
BULLETIN USUEL - E. Brandner
Brandner E. de: Table Générale alphabétique et chronologique du Bulletin Usuel des Lois et Arrêtés concernant l'Administration Générale pour les années 1839 à 1860 inclus. Bruxelles, Bruylant, 1862, in-8°, 86 pp, demi-basane d'époque.
price: €38.00 |
| item 18529 |
BUNTINX J.
De Audientie van de Graven van Vlaanderen. Studie over het centraal grafelijk gerecht (ca. 1330 - ca. 1409). Brussel, Vlaamse Academie, Standaard Boekhandel, 1949, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 458 pp , bibliography, index, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch, published as a treatise of the Royal Flemish Academy - Verhandeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. On the 14th century judicial system in the county of Flanders.
price: €55.00 |
| item 34154 |
BUNTINX J.
De Audientie van de Graven van Vlaanderen. Studie over het centraal grafelijk gerecht (ca. 1330 - ca. 1409). Brussel, Vlaamse Academie, Standaard Boekhandel, 1949, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 458 pp , bibliography, index, publisher's blue cloth with gilt title, no dustwrapper. Text in Dutch, published as a treatise of the Royal Flemish Academy - Verhandeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. On the 14th century judicial system in the county of Flanders.
price: €75.00 |
| item 17958 |
BUSBEQUIUS Augerius Gislenus
Augerius Gislenus Busbequis. 1522-1591 Vlaams humanist en keizerlijk gezant. Hulde bij het vierde eeuwfeest ...( Congress proceedings). Brussel, Kon. Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen en Letteren, 1954, in-8°, 118 pp, 4 black/white ills, 1 map. Proceedings of the commemoration of the fourth centenary of Busbecq's start of his mission to the Near East. With e.g. an article by A. Duman on Busbecq and botany, an article by L. Grootaers on philology...Rare, printed in 400 copies.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11958 |
BUSCHMANN G. Jos.
Brèves Notices sur la Famille et L'Imprimerie J.E.Buschmann. 1842 - 1953. Anvers, 1953, gr. in-4°, 27,5 x 18,5 cm, 24 nn pp, b/w ills. n/b, orig. printed wrappers, bound with a silk ribbon.
price: €40.00 |
| item 12855 |
BUSCHMANN J.E. Antwerpen - MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS
Historische Schets van de firma en catalogus van de tentoonstelling in Museum Plantin Moretus te Antwerpen van 10 tot 22 november 1967. Antwerpen, Buschmann, 1967, tall small in-8°, 23,5 x 11 cm, 32 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20318 |
BUYDENS, Aalmoezenier, Aumonier
Mandement de M.l 'Aumonier Général des Militaires Catholiques Romains du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Pour le Carême de 1823. Bruxelles, Mailly, 1823, in-16°, 12 pp, stitched, no wrapper. (Vastenbrief).
price: €38.00 |
| item 20352 |
BUYDENS Aalmoezenier Generaal - L'Aumônier Général
Herderlijke brief van den Hoogw.Heer Aalmoezenier Generaal voor de Roomsch-Katholijken in de legers van Z.M. Den Koning Der Nederlanden enz enz.enz. Voor de Vasten van het jaar 1826. Mandement de M. L'Aumonier Général pour les Catholiques-Romains dans les Armées de S.M.le Roi des Pays-Bas. Pour le Carême de 1826. Bruxelles, Mailly, 1826, in-8°, 11 + 10 pp, stitched. (Vastenbrief)
price: €38.00 |
| item 20924 |
BYL Adolphe, SLEECKX, VAN DE VELDE
Critique impartiale des dictionaires de MM. Sleeckx et Van de Velde. Alost, Ad. Byl, 1851, in-8°, 36 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (French translation of Dutch original, with commentary on the dictionary edited by Sleeckx).
price: €30.00 |
| item 8144 |
CAENEGEM R.C. Van
Geschiedenis van het Strafrecht in Vlaanderen van de XIe tot de XIVe eeuw. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1954, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xxii + 399 pp, bibliografie, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Verschenen als verhandeling N° 19 van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, uitgeput). (History of criminal law in mediaeval Flanders, text in Dutch).
price: €62.00 |
| item 17470 |
CAENEGEM R.C. Van
Geschiedenis van het Strafprocesrecht in Vlaanderen van de XIe tot de XIVe eeuw. (with a summary in French). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1954, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xxxii + 370 pp, bibliografie, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Verschenen als verhandeling N° 24 van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, uitgeput).
price: €70.00 |
| item 36948 |
CAENEGEM Raoul van e.a.
De moord op Karel de Goede, door Galbert van Brugge. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1999, lg in-8°, 280 pp, 28 ills., bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Translation of Galbert's contemporary account, historical context.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23218 |
CAENEGHEM Pol van - Raf VAN HULZE - Dries BOGAERT - Ward HERMANS
Belgikske nikske? Nederland een! Antwerpen, Were Di, 1968, in-8°, 44 pp, b.w. maps, stapled, orig.wrapper. (5 articles in Dutch).
price: €30.00 |
| item 3951 |
CAHIERS BELGES (Les)
Cahiers Belges (Les). Bruxelles et Paris, G.van Oest & Cie, éditeurs. 1917-1919 , in-12°, 19 x 11,5 cm, broché, couvertures originales. DISPONIBLE: Les Cahiers 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8-9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19-21. 27. 28. 29-31. 32. 35. 36. Publié pendant et juste après la première guerre par Van Oest. Des textes patriotiques sur la politique et l'histoire belge par des auteurs comme Miles , Fernand van Langenhove , De Ryckman De Betz , Baron Beyens , Jules Destrée , Arthur Rotsaert , le Commandant Mamet , Pierre Daye.
price: €120.00 |
| item 24165 |
CALOEN Père Vincent Marie van
Les religieuses Dominicaines de Béthanie. Tiers ordre régulier de Saint Dominique et l'oeuvre des réhabilitées. Louvain, Charpentier & Schoonjans, 1897, 23 pp, bibliography in the notes, stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20698 |
CAMMAERTS Emile
Belgium. From the Roman invasion to the present day. With 36 illustrations and 9 maps. London, Fisher Unwin, (1921), in-8°, 357 pp, publisher's cloth, 36 b.w. plates h.t., 9 maps, index.
price: €18.00 |
| item 6638 |
CAMPEN C.W. & K. Van, PLANTIJN Christoffel - BUSCHMANN
Christoffel Plantin, de grootste Antwerpse drukker der XVI eeuw. Poppenspel in 4 Bedrijven. Antwerp, Buschmann, 1953, in-8°, 27 x 17 cm, 32 nn pp, stapled, orig. wrappers. Program printed by Buschmann of a puppet show (Marionettes), with Plantin in the leading role, to commemorate the centennial of the Buschmann printing house.
price: €34.00 |
| item 15804 |
CANNAERT Joseph Bernard (1768-1848)
Bydragen tot de kennis van het Oude Strafrecht in Vlaenderen verrykt met vele tot dusverre onuitgegeven stukken. Derde vermeerderde druk. Gend (Gent), F. en E.Gyselynck, 1835, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, titel met vignet in houtgravure + (x) + (1)(proloog) + 537 pp, index, halflederen band uit de tijd, rug met nerven en goudopdruk, platten en sneden gemarmerd. Gesigneerde band uit de tijd (Crespin was te Brussel actief van ca.1837-1845).
price: €185.00 |
| item 11391 |
CANS Joannes - Notaris - Brussel
Copye authentiek van het Proces-Verbaal gehouden over de grouweldaden, sacrilegien, heyligschenderijen, dieverijen &tc. bedreven in de Collegiale en Parochiale Kerke van HH.Michaël en Gudula tot Brussel. S.l. (Brussel) P.J. de Haes, Drukker op de Kieke-merkt, 10 April 1793, 4 nn pp, 22 x13,5 cm, no wrapper, nor binding, removed from a convolute.
price: €40.00 |
| item 4529 |
Cardinals de Frankenberg - de Méan
Les deux Ambroises et les deux Chrisostomes. S.l. 1789, in-8°, 28 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. De kerkvaders Ambrosius en Christomos worden vergeleken met de Mechelse aartsbisschoppen de Frankenberg en de Méan.
price: €100.00 |
| item 29726 |
CARRACIOLI Le Marquis de ( )
La Vie de Joseph II empereur d'Allemagne, Roi de Hongrie et de Bohême. Suivie de notes instructives. Liège, à la Société Typographique, 1790, in-8°, 319 + (2) pp (numbered viii-xvii, 20-319), sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper, uncut dustsoiled copy, front wrapper partly loose and damaged, some dog-earing. (Theux de Montjardin cites another edition of this imprint - A Paris et se trouve à Liège chez F.J. Desoer-. col. 747.)
price: €85.00 |
| item 35843 |
CARSON Patricia
James van Artevelde, The Man from Ghent. Gent, E. Story-Scientia, 1980, in-8°, 204 pp, 114 ills., 14 col. ills. on pl. h/t, bibl., orig. cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €45.00 |
| item 7780 |
CASTERMAN
Casterman Deux cents Ans d'Edition et d'Imprimerie. 1780 - 1980. Tournai, Casterman, 1980, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 109 pp, col. & b/w ils, sewn, orig. wrapper, in slipcase.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27939 |
CASTEYNE Oda van de
L'Architecture privée en Belgique dans les centres urbains aux XVIe et XVIIe Siècles. Bruxelles, 1934, in-4,° 29 x 23 cm, 353 pp with b/w ills., bibliography, green half cloth. Published as a ''Mémoire de l'Académie Royale de Belgique'' Volume IV Issue I. (rare).
price: €70.00 |
| item 26131 |
CAUWENBERG Willy van Dr - C. JUSSIANT (Preface)
Onze nationale koopvaardijvloot. Antwerpen , 's Gravenhage, Standaard , Van Stockum, 1945, in-8°, 203 pp, bibliography, publ. halfcloth, dustwrapper (damaged with some tears and loss of paper), published in the series Economisch Sociale Bibliotheek: Monographieën volume XVIII.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19577 |
CESAR Delannoy & Lessir FLORENT - SINT-MICHIELSWERK
Sint Michielswerk opgericht door de H.H. Studenten van het Groot Seminarie onder de hooge bescherming van Zijne Hoogw. Mgr Mercier etc. en Z.E.H. Kanunnik Mierts etc. tot oprichting van Christene dorpen in Congoland. (Mechelen, Groot Seminarie, 1906), in-8°, 13 pp, 2 b/w ills, (jaarverslag 1906). Annual report in Dutch of this charity society which raised money to built ''christian villages'' in Congo. On page 4 a table which indicates the amount of silver paper (chocalate bar wrappers) which was collected in 1906.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35557 |
CEULENEER A. De
Pieter Willems, zijn leven en zijne werken. Gent, A. Siffer, 1909, in-8°, 129 pp, bibl., printed paper wrapper, unopened pages, some foxing. The founder of the Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37022 |
CHALON Renier
Mémoire sur les monnaies des comtes de Namur. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1861, in-4°, 146 pp + 22 lithographic plates. Published in the yearbook volume XXXII (32) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. ( plates are completely loose). Publié dans le Tôme 32 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 364)
price: €100.00 |
| item 14259 |
CHANSON 1789 Révolution Brabançonne
Collection de 5 chansons ou poèmes révolutionnaires. In-8°, feuilles volantes, s.l.s.d., sans nom d'imprimeur. (enlevé d'une reliure). Impromptu au chevalier Bompré, Capitaine de la Compagnie des volontaires aggrégés au Serment de St. Sébastien à Bruxelles. 1 pp. (par A.J.D.D.B)(=Brackenier). Chanson sur la Prise de Bruxelles, air: Calpigi; (avec) Chanson à D'Alton, air: un Militaire. 4 pp. Aux Canons de Bruxelles, à l'entrée triomphante du Comité Belgique dau Comité dans cette ville le 18 Décembre 1789.1 pp . Réponse à la Lettre du 25 Novembre 1789, air: Eh j'y pris bien du plaisir. 3 pp.
price: €35.00 |
| item 9607 |
CHANSONS et COUPLETS REVOLUTIONNAIRES
Collection de 9 chansons et couplets révolutionnaires. S.l.s.d. (Brabant, 1787-1791), collection de feuilles volantes, in-8°, 1 à 4 pp.''Van... en vain s'agitte...WALCKIERS... 01.03.1790, 1 pp. Lessive Perdue; Rondeau, sur la pluie tombée à Bruxelles le 15 juin 1791 (avec) Sonnet à Leurs Altesses Royales...sur leur entrée à Bruxelles, le 15 juin 1791. 2 pp.chantés par des sujets fidèles, le jour de S. Léopold, Fête de S.M. L'Emperuer....Tombeau de la Brigando-Cratie Belgique. L'Anniversaire de Joseph II. 4 pp. Le Chant du Belge, sur l'air, Daer Was eenen Pater Langst, &c. 4 pp. La Trique, chanson. A refrein pour danser en rond. Air: C'est à boire, à boire, à boire. 3 pp. Aux Belges après leur inutile Croisade. 4 pp.Confession Retardée. Couplets sur l'air: Vous m'entendez bien, 2 pp + 5 pp de texte.
price: €100.00 |
| item 38757 |
CHARLES J.L.
La Ville de Saint-Trond au Moyen Age. Des origines à la fin du XIVe siècle. Paris, Société d'édition '' Les Belles Lettres '', 1965, in-8°, 488 pp + 6 folding maps, index, bibliography, publisher's binding in blue imitation leather, gilt title on smooth spine. Text in French. Medieval history of the Flemish town of Sint - Truiden. Published in the series: Bibliothèque de la Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres de l'Université de Liège , Fascicule CLXXIII ''. Bound in at the end a list of 22 pp with all the Liège Univesity publications. Mooi exemplaar. Nice copy. Bel exemplaire.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21484 |
CHARLES V - Louis de Wainne (editor)
Les Actions Heroiques et plaisantes de L'Empereur Charles V. Enrichy de plusieurs Figures, & augmenté de quelques beaux mots de Philippe Second son Fils. Bruxelles, Chez Louis De Wainne, s.d. (approbatio 1674), in-12°, 132 x 74 mm, engraved frontispiece + (12) + 255 pp + (7)(index) + 24 ppono on the inside of the front cover and the ex-libris of Hans Schnabel.wijn), contemporary leather, (back and corners seriously worn with loss of leather).
price: €162.00 |
| item 11384 |
CHÉNEDOLÉ De ( ? )
Le Martyrologue Belgique. L'An de fer 1790. S.l., A La Vérité et à la Postérité, 1791, in-8°, 22 x 13,5, 152 pp. broché, sans couverture, ni reliure ( enlevé d'un convolute). Page de titre légèrement pous. mais intérieur frais. (? auteur suivant note pp. 490 dans Facultas & Theologiae Lovaniensis 1452 - 1797 University Press 1977).
price: €200.00 |
| item 21258 |
CHILDERIC - CLOVIS - (Exhibition catalogue)
Childéric-Clovis. 1500e anniversaire 482-1982. (Archeology) Tournai, (Administration de la ville de Tournai), 1982, 23 x 21 cm, 239 pp, publisher's board, numerous b.w. + col. ills, facsimiles, maps, bibliographies (on Merovigian archeology in the Tournai area, Belgium).
price: €38.00 |
| item 17562 |
CHIMAY Le prince de
La trève des partis en Belgique. Bruxelles, Victor Devaux et Cie, 1866, in-8°, 14 pp, sewn, with orig. printed wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26567 |
CHRISTELIJKE MUTUALITEITEN Landsbond der - Senator J.J. De Clercq
Inhuldiging van het Tehuis der Christelijke Mutualiteiten te Brussel 25 Juni 1933. Brussel, 1933, in-8°, 50 pp, several b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. stiff (discoloured) wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13277 |
Christelijke Volkspartij - CVP - SCHOOLSTRIJD
Fotoalbum van de betoging te Brussel op 26 Maart 1955. Antwerpen, Sheed & Ward, 1956, in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp, z/w foto's van de betoging, uitgeverskartonnage. Reportage van deze woelige betoging te Brussel, bekend gebleven omdat de socialistische minister P.Vermeylen (Pietje de Leugenaar) de nationale radio verbood melding te maken van de betoging en liet omroepen dat er niet betoogd werd. (Onderwijs, schoolstrijd, Belgian political history).
price: €20.00 |
| item 9113 |
CHRISTIJN & FOPPENS ()
Les Délices des Pays-Bas ou Description Géographique et Historique des XVII. Provinces Belgiques. Septième Edition. Paris, et se touve à Anvers, chez C.M.Spanoghe, 1786 - (1788), in-12°, 4 vols (out of 5 vols), with ca. 120 plates (incl. 4 fronts), Half leather, spines gilt, few imperfections. Good copy. Most views and plans show cities in Belgium. Missing is vol. 5. (INCOMPLETE)
price: €895.00 |
| item 18722 |
CIAMBERLANI Abbé X.
Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1862 jusqu'au 1er Janvier 1865. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1865, in-8°, 57 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25934 |
CIAMBERLANI Abbé X.
Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1860 jusqu'au 1er Octobre 1862. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1862, in-8°, 39 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32826 |
CLAVIER Charles
Histoire des Impôts en Belgique, précédée d'un aperçu général de l'évolution fiscale. Hasselt, Van Langenacker, 1919, in-8°, 241 pp, bibliography, index. Sewn , publisher's printed soft wrapper. Ex-library copy (small stamp on title), with ex-dono by the author. Text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 23715 |
CLERCK DE Jan C.A. - Pierre LIERNEUX (Bibliography) - Prof. Claude BRUNEEL (Preface)
Jean François Vonk. Juriste et chef démocrate de la Révolution belgique (1743 1792) suivi d'une Bibliographie de la Révolution belgique (1787 1792). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1992, in-8°, 294 pp, bw plates, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig.wrapper. Series Nouvelles Annales Prince de Ligne Tome III.
price: €33.00 |
| item 14835 |
CLERCQ Carlo de
Jean-Baptiste De Bouge et sa carte des opérations militaires dans la région mosane belge en 1790. (tiré-à-part). Namur, 1960, Annales de la Soc. Archéol., pp.206-268, broché, couvert. muet.
price: €13.00 |
| item 30254 |
CODDRON N.J. - P.J. FERRIER - D. DEGUINE - J.F.SEGOYNE
Prix Courant des Effects Publics , Actions et Intérêts. Annexe au Bulletin Officiel N° I - LXXVII (Bruxelles), 3 Janvier 1834 - 7 Janvier 1835, in-8°, reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos lisse sans titre. (reliure pas très correcte, exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert). Réunion de qq 60 prix-courants des actions, emprunts, obligations etc., annexe au Bulletin Officiel. Tête de collection.
price: €60.00 |
| item 11285 |
CODE DE PROCEDURE CIVILE (NAPOLEON 1806)
Code de procedure civile. Edition parfaitement conforme à l'édition originale et seule officielle (relié avec): Exposés des motifs qui ont amenés la sanction des différentes lois composant le code de procédure civile, présentées au Corps Législatif par les Conseillers d'Etat, Orateurs du Gouvernement Bruxelles, chez Huyghe, 1806, in-8°, 20,5 x 12 cm, 263 pp ; 134 pp, demi basane d'époque (dos endomm. avec perte de cuir, mors part. fendu). (Napoleon's civil law).
price: €124.00 |
| item 21831 |
CODE Lois politiques - Belgique
Code des Lois Politiques et spéciales de la Belgique. 3me édition. Bruxelles, Raes et Labroue, 1850, in-16°, 639 pp, contemporary halfleather, inner joint a bit loose, cover with some wear, but an acceptable copy, (ex library).
price: €38.00 |
| item 29895 |
COLIN C. - A. BONENFANT - Membres du Comité Central du Parti Communiste Belge
La Grève Formidable des 500.000 en Juin 1936. Ses causes - Son développement - Ses résultats. Ou sommes-nous un an plus tard? Bruxelles, Éditions Germinal, (1937), small in-8° pamphlet, stapled, original wrapper, 47 pp.
price: €42.00 |
| item 23178 |
Comité de Défense contre la Mauvaise Presse
Comité de Défense contre la Mauvaise Presse établi rue Glacière, 39, à Seraing. Rapport de 1910. Seraing, Aumôniers du travail, 1911, in-8°, 31 + 1 unn p, printed paper wrapper, stapled, some pages unopened. Report defending catholics in several European countries against attacks in the press, highlighting certain trials.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18192 |
COMITE DES NEUF REGENTES
Mutualites pour Femmes. Comite des neuf regentes sous la presidence de S.A.R. La Princesse Clementine de Belgique. Organisation. Vilvorde, Verelst-Peeters, 1896, in-8, 24 x 17 cm, sewn booklet, 8 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37106 |
Comité Général établi dans la ville de Gand ( editor )
Bulletin Officiel du Comité Général établi dans la Ville de Gand. Gand ( Gent ), chez P.F. de Goesin, 25 november 1789, in-12°, 14 pp, los, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd (verwijderd uit een convoluut). Zie Vanderhaeghen Nr. 6830. Dit is de eerste druk van het eerste bulletin . In totaal verschenen 7 bulletins (92 pp), die nadien nog tweemaal herdrukt werden. Dit eerste nummer bevat een verslag van de inname van Gent door de Patriotten in November 1789. Tekst in het Frans.
price: €65.00 |
| item 37107 |
Comité Général établi dans la ville de Gand ( editor )
Légalité , but , utilité du Comité Général de la Flandre établi dans la Ville de Gand. A la Liberté (Gent) , zonder drukkersnaam, 5 Maart 1790, in-12°, 12 pp, los, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd (verwijderd uit een convoluut). Tekst in het Frans. Getekend in druk door L. van Damme , griffier van het ''Comité''. Uiteenzetting van de politiek van het comite waarin o.a. verwezen wordt naar Washington, Franklin en Adams, ''fameux défenseurs de leur Patrie''.
price: €75.00 |
| item 19225 |
COMITE PRO PACE ET PATRIA
Pro Pace et Patria. Anvers, G.Foets, (1940), in-8°, 30 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled, (wrappers slightly soiled).
price: €20.00 |
| item 28763 |
Commandant X...
La Campagne de 1914 - 1915. Les Pages de Gloire de l'Armée Belge. Deuxième Série. A Dixmude. Paris, Librairie Militaire Berger-Levrault, 1915, petit in-8°, 50 pp, agrafé, couverture originale.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23762 |
COMMUN J. F.
Historisch bewys over het leven van den Heyligen en roemweêrdigen Bonifacius (...) alsook over den geest en zeden der dertiende eeuw, Doór J. F. Commun, Priester. Brussel, We J.-J. Vanderborght, 1837, small in-8°, xi + chronogram + 180 pp, original printed wrapper with errata, wrapper soiled and browned, uncut pages.
price: €65.00 |
| item 19922 |
COMPAGNIE BELGE DES RENTIERS REUNIES. Société Civile...
Notice sur L'Application des principes d'ordre, d'économie et de prévoyance. (par la) Compagnie Belge des Rentiers Réunies. Société civile d'Associations sur la vie. Etablie à Bruxelles, Rue Royale N°28. S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, 1842), in-8°booklet, sewn, 27 pp, orig. blind wrappers. (On the rules and the working of this life insurance company).
price: €45.00 |
| item 14258 |
CONFESSION RETARDEE (La)
La Confession retardée. (Chanson) Couplets sur l'air: Vous m'entendez bien. S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles ?) (1791), sans nom d'imprimeur, in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, 7 pp, br. sans couverture, (enlevé d'une reliure).
price: €22.00 |
| item 21824 |
CONFRERE Un
Vers la Paix. Appel au Clergé Belge par un confrère. Bruxelles, Librairie, P. Hoeben, s.d. (ca. 1915), in-8°, 75 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38382 |
Congragatie van Scheut ( uitgever )
De Missionarissen van Scheut. Beknopt overzicht over het ontstaan, de uitbreiding, de missiën en werken der Congragatie van het Onbevlekt Hart van Maria. Brussel, Scheut-bij-Brussel, Drukkerij van het Missiehuis, 1911, in-8°, 93 pp, met zwart/wit illustraties, half linnen bandje met gemarmerde platten. Ex-bibliotheek exemplaar met enige etiketten op de buitenzijde en twee stempels op de titelpagina.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7464 |
CONSEIL DES FINANCES / CHAMBRES DES COMPTES, 1735
Copie Manuscrite: Lettre de Son Altesse Serenissime nous envoyant copie autentique de la dépêche touchant la réforme du Conseil des Finances et de Chambres des Comptes etc. 7 November 1735, in-folio, 10 pp (dont 1 blanc). (prem. page brunie)
price: €100.00 |
| item 39128 |
CONSEILS PROVINCIAUX DE LA BELGIQUE ( textes )
Adresses des Conseils Provinciaux de la Belgique - Le 21 Juillet 1860 - Vingt-neuvième anniversaire de l'inauguration du roi. Bruxelles, Jules Géruzet, s.d. (1860), petit in-4°, frontispice portrait du roi Léopold I ( lithographie basée sur une photographie ?) + xxii pp, sur papier épais de haute qualité, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Imprimé en rouge et noir. Bel exemplaire. L' adresse de la Province d'Anvers se termine ainsi : ''Sire... nous sommes jusqu'au dernier prêts à tout sacrifier pour notre Roi, sa dynastie et la patrie belge.''
price: €35.00 |
| item 26945 |
COOMANS Jean-Baptiste ()
Episodes de la révolution brabrançonne de 1789-90... Troisième édition revue et augmentée. Troisième volume.. Bruxelles / Paris, Bauvais, 1867, in-8°, 103 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, uncut pages. (wrapper a bit worn). Only the third part. The author lived from 1813 to 1886 and wrote historical works and litterature.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36846 |
COOPMAN Th. en Jan BROECKAERT
Bibliographie van den Vlaamschen Taalstrijd. Eerste Deel (1787-1844) ....Tiende Deel (1885-1886). ( 10 delen). Gent, A. Siffer, uitgave van de Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- & Letterkunde, 1904-1914, 10 delen in-8°, gebonden in 5 uniforme roodlinnen banden met zwart lederen rugetiket, voorste omslagen bewaard. Beredeneerde chronologische bibliografie van de Vlaamse Beweging. Monumentaal werk.
price: €575.00 |
| item 36076 |
Copie. Messieurs. C'est bien au tres grand regret de son Excellence... - (Paraphé = Author ? - VB. Vt )
Copie. Messieurs. C'est bien au tres grand regret de son Excellence, que ceste miserable guerre ...dure si long temps ( lettre imprimée ) S.l.s.d. ( Antwerpen - Brussel - Gent ? 1593). in-4°, (4)nn pp (last page blank), loose as issued, small perforation hole in the middle. Printed copy of an undated letter from the governor of the Low Countries (Peter Ernst von Mansfeld ?), letter signed VB (?). In this letter the governor asks for an acceptance of new taxes to finance the war against the rebels. The Three Estates can send their response to Iaques Bogaert (Jacob Bogaert , voorzitter van de Raad van Vlaanderen) or Conraed Grobendoncq. Bogaert became president in 1589 and died in 1598. This document ends with a note in ink in a contemporary hand whcih reads : '' Le proposition endessous imprimée et collationé et trouvé concorde avec l'originale par moi souscrit J. Bai?rac, 1593 ''.
price: €400.00 |
| item 11953 |
COPPENS Herman
De financiën van de centrale regering van de Zuidelijke Nederlanden aan het einde van het Spaanse en onder Oostenrijks bewind. (ca. 1680 - 1788). Brussels, Academy, 1992, in-8°, 422 pp, index, bibliography, with french summary. Published as treatise n°142 by the Academy. (Economic history of the Southern Low Countries).
price: €50.00 |
| item 36202 |
COPPENS Herman
Bio-bibliografisch Repertorium van het Wetenschappelijk Personeel (van het) Algemeen Rijksarchief - AGR. Brussel, AGR, Algemeen Rijksarchief, 1981, in-8°, 223 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Bijgevoegd. Idem, uitgave van 1969.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3206 |
CORTENBERGH C. Van (editor)
Evénement Illustré L' - l' événement illustré. Bruxelles, C. Van Cortenbergh, in-4°, issues of 20 pp with illustrated wrappers. AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE Complete set bound in 4 uniform half green half morocco leather bindings (nice set). year 1(1915)- year 6(1920)236 (probably all published, this is the same collation as the set in the ''Universiteitsbibliotheek Gent'') Only one issue, nr.161, is missing. Sepia toned photo illustrations of the First World War, published in Brussels with views of the German and Allied sides.
price: €650.00 |
| item 15353 |
CORTI Egon Cäsar
Leopold I von Belgien. Sein Weltgebäude Koburger Familienmacht. ] Nach ungedruckten Geheimkorrespondenzen des Königs und sonstigen meist unveröffentlichen Quellen. Wien, Rikola Verlag, 1922, in-8°, 24 x 16,5 cm, 280 pp + 8 pl. h.t., index, publisher's half cloth, green gilt covers faded. (Belgian history, biography of King Leopold I)
price: €30.00 |
| item 30593 |
COSTERUS Franciscus - Aegidius SCHOONDONCK - Gilles SCHONDONCK - ( SCHONDONCHUS ) ( translator)
Sica tragica comiti Mauritio a Iesuitis ut aiunt Calvinistae Leyde intentatae... Nunc Latinè edita ab Aegidio Schondoncho... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Apud Ioachimum Trognaesium, 1599, in-8°, (16) nn pp + 185 + (6) nn pp, title with copper engraved emblematical vignette, 1 woodcut ill. (on p. 185, of the "sica tragica", a dagger), cont. vellum, ex-library stamp on title, ex-dono label on first paste down (Antwerp Jesuits 1910), manuscript ex-dono by the auhor on title-page: "Francisco Schotte author dd". (Bibliotheca Belgica Tome I pp. 900 , Belgica Typographica 741). Pp. (129)-166 contain: ''Urbium Litterae ac Testimonia de Pedro Panne a Jesuitis ut volunt Calvinistae ad Comitis Mauritii caedem summisso atqua ob id Leydae plexo.'' This a liberal translation with additions by Costerus of ''antwoorde op de hollandtsche sententie tegen Pieter Panne''. Pieter Panne, a native of Ypres, was accused, convicted and beheaded for trying to murder Maurits of Orange at the wedding of Amelie, daughter of Marnix van Sint-Aldegonde. It was alleged that he acted on the instigation of the Jesuits of Douai (Dowaai), hence this defense of the Jesuits by Costerus against the Calvinists. This ex-dono copy belonged to Franciscus Schott (died 1625), brother of Andreas Schott. In 1621 F. Schott was professor of music at the Antwerp Jesuit college (Droeshout, Annales du collège d'Anvers, III , 286).
price: €675.00 |
| item 18456 |
COURRIER DE LA MEUSE - PETITS SEMINAIRES
Articles relatifs a l'instruction publique et a la suppression des petits seminaires insérés dans le Courrier de la Meuse. Liége, P.Kersten, 1826, in-8°, 55 pp, sewn, no wrappers, (removed from a convolute).
price: €50.00 |
| item 14227 |
CRAEYBECKX J. & SCHEELINGS F.
La Revolution Française et La Flandre - De Franse Revolutie en Vlaanderen. De Oostenrijkse Nederlanden tussen oud en nieuw regime. Brussel, VUB, 1988, 318 pp, in-8°, genaaid, orig. omslag. Actes du Coloque du 1 et 2 décembre 1988 à Bruxelles Handelingen van het colloquium. (Brabantse revolutie, Franse revolutie).
price: €30.00 |
| item 25028 |
CRANE Nicholas
Mercator the man who mapped the planet. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002, in-8°, XIII+348 pp, 22 b/w ills, 16 pp coloured plates h.t., bibliographies, index, publ.board, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 9482 |
CROMBRUGGEN H. van - Janus Lernutius
JANUS LERNUTIUS (1545 - 1619) Een biografische Studie. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1956, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xxvi + 209 pp, bibliografie, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Verschenen als verhandeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. N° 23, Klasse der Letteren.)
price: €28.00 |
| item 11414 |
D'ARNAUDERY Commissaire NationalAu Nom de la République Françoise (annullation de L'Administration générale Provisoire de la Flandre) signé D'Arnauderyinternet3103
Gand, 31 janvier 1793 , feuille de 17 x 16 cm, D'arnaudery annonce l'annullation de l'Administration générale provisoire de la Flandre.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26371 |
DABFONTAINE-DEUM
Histoire de Léopold Ier, roi des Belges. Bruxelles, Société des Bonnes Lectures, 1846, in-8°, xxi + 307 pp + folding table, green colored full sheepskin binding, floral fillet on both covers, smooth spine with a very elaborate gilt decoration covering the whole spine and surrounding the gilt title, marbled edges and endpapers. Prizebinding of the Jesuit College of Aalst (Alost, Flanders), with a label tipped on on the first pastedown. Prize awarded to Edmond Meeus in 1849, label signed by the dean of the college A. Matthijs. Meeus' namestamp on the halftitle. Nice and well preserved binding.
price: €125.00 |
| item 20024 |
DANSAERT G. - Prince Louis de Ligne
Le Prince Louis de Ligne. Préface du baron Troostenbergh. (Bruxelles, 1932, Vanden Acker), in-8°, 239 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 8 b/w plates h.t.. (Front wrapper slightly soiled).
price: €23.00 |
| item 24290 |
DAUTZENBERG J. M. & Pr. VAN DUYSE
Verhalen uit de geschiedenis van België. Gent, Lebrun-Devigne, 1856, small in-8°, 110 pp, printed paper, handwritten notes by the editor Lebrun-Vigee and by the printer E. Vanderhaeghen concerning official depot certification.
price: €75.00 |
| item 17133 |
DAYE Pierre
Léopold II. Paris, A. Fayard, (1934), in-8°, 576 pp, toile, bibliogr..
price: €10.00 |
| item 39130 |
DE BAVAY Procureur général à la Cour d'Appel à Bruxelles
La Peine de Mort , au point de vue pratique et historique. Discours prononcé par M. le procureur général De Bavay , à l'audience de rentrée de la Cour d'appel de Bruxelles , le 15 octobre 1862. Bruxelles, Emm. Devroye, imprimeur du Roi, 1862, in-8°, 58 pp, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine (couverture avec perte de papier, sans perte de texte). A passionate defence of the death penalty. The famous case Coeck et Goethals which is mentioned at length does not deter the attorney general.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34374 |
DE MEY P.
Étude sur le régime de la côte de Belgique et sur les moyens d'améliorer les ports de ce littoral. (seulement l'atlas - plate volume only). Bruxelles, Librairie polytechnique de Jules Decq, 1885, in-folio, quarter red leather, raised spine (damaged, spine and front cover loose). with 33 folding plates, including old maps by e.g. Beautemps-Beaupré, some plates show Dover, Portsmouth, Dublin and contemporary dredging ships. (atlas volume only).
price: €300.00 |
| item 36112 |
DE MEY P.
Étude sur l'Amélioration et l'entretien des ports en plage de sable et sur le régime de la côte de Belgique. (Texte). (Text volume only). Paris, Librairie Polytechnique, Baudry, 1894, in-4°, 29 cm, 538 pp, modern binding in imitation half leather, interior with some foxing. (text volume only, text in French)
price: €200.00 |
| item 11395 |
De ROSSIGNOL , B. DE MONDÉSIR
Mon Invocation à Dieu. Mes Conseils au Peuple & aux Armées de France Par un des Gardes-du-Corps du vertueux Louis XVI. Paris, de l'imprimerie des vrais amis de la patrie & de la Royauté. A Bruxelles, chez Le Charlier, Libraire, s.d. (1793 ?), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 8 pp, texte en français. Sans couverture, sortie d'un convolute.
price: €80.00 |
| item 11406 |
DE ROSSIGNOL , B. DE MONDÉSIR
Raed aen het Volk aen de legers van Vrankrijk en aenroepinge tot Godt, door eenen Lyfwagten ...Lodewijk de XVI. Prijs zes Oortjens. S.l. no printer ( Brussel, Gent?), 1793, 8 pp, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, no wrapper, unbound, removed from a convolute. Text in Dutch. Lament of a French royalist on the disasters of the French Revolution.
price: €1.00 |
| item 19231 |
DE STASSART Baron, DUPONT DELPORTE P.N.
Oeuvres complètes du Baron De Stassart () publiées et accompagnées d'une Notice biographique et d'un Examen critique des Ouvrages de l'auteur. Nouvelle édition. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1855, large in-8°, frontispiece portrait + xvi + 1087 pp, indexes, contemporary halfleather,marbled edges. (Biography and complete works of this Belgian politician & literary figure who served Napoleon, King Willem I of Holland and who was one of the founding figures of Belgium).
price: €200.00 |
| item 33127 |
DE WEERDT Denise ( editor ) - Hans MOORS - Luc PEIREN - Paule VERBRUGGEN - Nele BRACKE - Bart DE WILDE - Karen CELIS a.o.
Begeerte heeft ons aangeraakt. Socialisten, sekse en seksualiteit. Bijdragen Museum van de Vlaamse Sociale Strijd Nr. 16. Gent, Bestendige Deputatie van de Provincieraad van Oost-Vlaanderen, 1999, in-4°, 498 pp, coloured and black/white ills., extensive bibliography. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Sex and eroticism and the Flemish manual worker in the 19th and 20th century, the rise of socialism and its relation to the sexuality of its adherents.
price: €38.00 |
| item 26069 |
DECHESNE Laurent
L'avenir de notre civilisation. Liberté Solidarité Civisme. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1949, in-8°, 124 pp, sewn, bibliography, orig. wrapper, series Académie royale de Belgique Classe des Sciences Mémoires Collection in-8° Tome XLV Fasc. 3, small ex library stamp on cover and title.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32512 |
DECKER Alfons de
Geschiedenis der Malkontenten. Antwerpen, P.Kockx, 1882, in-8°, 256 pp, index, titelblad in rood en zwart, zwarte halflinnen band met gemarbreerde schutbladen, ex-libris stempel achteraan (Aug. Van Acker, Temsche), klein papierverlies in de marge van het titleblad (geen tekstverlies). Uittreksel uit het XXXIIIste boekdeel der Bekroonde Memoriën en andere Gedenkschriften, door de Koninklijke Academie van België uitgegeven. Bekroond met de gouden eermedaille door de klas der Letteren der koninklijke Academie van België, in zitting van 9 Mei 1881. (Text in Dutch, on 16th century history of the Low Countries).
price: €35.00 |
| item 37217 |
DECKER Alfons de
Geschiedenis der Malkontenten. Antwerpen, P.Kockx, 1882, in-8°, 256 pp, index, titelblad in rood en zwart, half schaapslederen band met gemarbreerde schutbladen, ex-bibliotheek, met kleine stempel op titelblad. Band met slijtage. Uittreksel uit het XXXIIIste boekdeel der Bekroonde Memoriën en andere Gedenkschriften, door de Koninklijke Academie van België uitgegeven. Bekroond met de gouden eermedaille door de klas der Letteren der koninklijke Academie van België, in zitting van 9 Mei 1881. (Text in Dutch, on 16th century history of the Low Countries).
price: €35.00 |
| item 20380 |
DECKER DE M.
Quelques mots sur la proposition de MM. Du Bus Ainé et Brabant tendante a déclarer l'Université Catholique de Louvain personne civile. Deuxième édition. Suivi du rapport presenté par M. De Decker. Bruxelles, Vanderborght, 1841, in-8°, 60 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Universiteit Leuven, university Louvain).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21753 |
DECKER De P.
Les missions catholiques introduction a l'histoire des missionnaires belges. Bruxelles, Librairie Catholique Ch. Quarré, 1879, in-8°, 330 pp, red half leather, ex library with stamp on title. (Missiology).
price: €38.00 |
| item 9157 |
DECKER P. De
Études historiques et critiques sur les Monts-de-Piété en Belgique. Bruxelles, Société des Beaux-Arts, 1844, in-8°, (6) + xiii + xxxiii + 416 pp, modern grey half cloth, leather title label on back, frontwrapper preserved, ex-dono label tipped on on first page of the preface. Text in French. On the history of the pawnshop system in the Southern Low Countries (later Belgium). At the end a critical bibliography (28 printed items).
price: €115.00 |
| item 32427 |
DECOSTER L.
Trouvaille de monnaies du onzième siècle. Bruxelles, imprimerie d'Emm. Devroye, 1856, 44 pp + 4 lithographic plates depicting the coins, bound in contemporary full cloth. Special off-print from the ''Revue Numismatique Belge, tôme VI, 2ième série). Printed in only 12 copies. Report on a hoard of 11th-century coins mainly from the Liège and Namur area which was found in Maastricht. Bound in at the end is a manuscript transcription, in Dutch, from an article which was published in ''Algemeene Konst- en Letterbode, Jaargang 68 , 1856, 20 december N°51'' on the same subject.
price: €48.00 |
| item 33248 |
Déduction Du Droit
Déduction Du Droit des Abbayes & du Clergé Régulier des Provinces des Pays-Bas Autrichiens, de rentrer immédiatement dans la jouissance de leurs Maisons de Profession... S.l., s.e., (1815), in-8°, 34 pp, sewn, contemporary plain blue paper wrapper, uncut pages, small stamp on first page..
price: €40.00 |
| item 17607 |
DEGIVE M.F.
Mémoire sur l'organisation de l'enseignement en réponse a la question: quel est le système d'organisation qui peut le mieux assurer le succes de l'enseignement... Bruxelles, M.Hayez, 1853, in-8°, LI pp (rapport de concours) + 64 pp, cartonnage moderne, (Collection in-8°, Tome VI des Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers, L'Académie Royale des Sc.,L. et Beaux-Arts de Belgique).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32265 |
DEGRADY Albert - Citoyen CALFF-NOIDAN - L. VERDBOIS - S. BASTIN (sollicitors )
Mémoire de Griefs pour le Citoyen Albert Degrady, appellant , contre le Citoyen Calff-Noidan et la Dame son épouse, intimés. Liège, chez S. Dauvrain, s.d. (1803), in-4°, 92 pp, sewn, no wrapper , uncut copy. (Trial about a succession). De Theux 816.
price: €85.00 |
| item 22858 |
DEGRADY Charles - Marie Elisabeth DE JACQUET - Jeanne DEGRADY
Réplique en cause Mr. Charles-Albert-Joseph Degrady & la Dame Marie-Élisabeth De Jacquet, son Épouse, appellants; contre Dame Jeanne Victoire-Susanne Degrady, en qualité de Mère et Tutrice de Victoire-Josephine Degrady, & le Sieur Haillot, en qualité de Tuteur, ad hoc, de ladite Victoire-Josephine Degrady, intimés. Liège, J. Desoer, s.d. (ca 1805), in-8°, 32 pp, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper in weakened state, disbound. (Trial about a child born in or of wedlock.) Not in De Theux.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24842 |
DELAUNOIS Dr
Entretiens sur l'intempérance. Misère, maladie, crime. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1889, in-8°, 88 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XLIII.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35674 |
DELEN A.J.J. - Maurice SABBE - Auguste VINCENT - Joseph BRASSINE - Paul BERGMANS - Henri LIEBRECHT
HISTOIRE DU LIVRE ET DE L'IMPRIMERIE EN BELGIQUE - Sixième et dernière partie ( seulement volume 6 - only volume 6). Bruxelles, Editions Musée du Livre, 1934, in-4° , sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. Only Vol VI with is devoted to 19th-century publishing & printing. (Seulement le volume 6 qui traite l'imprimerie au 19e siècle. Il manque les autres 5 volumes).
price: €20.00 |
| item 14868 |
DELLOYE Henri
(Publisher's Prospectus );Histoire de l'An VI. (Publisher's Prospectus ; Liège, 1er vendémiaire, an VI (22 september 1797), de L'Imprimerie de la Constitution de l'an trois, in-8° pamphlet, (4) pp, without wrappers, as issued. Publisher's prospectus.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27916 |
DELPLACE L. S.J.
Joseph II et la Révolution Brabançonne. Etude historique. Bruges, Beyaert-Storie, 1891, in-8°, 247 pp, black canvas binding, ex-library with stamp on title, pp.201-247 contain an extensive bibliography of 397 items on the subject.
price: €40.00 |
| item 39154 |
DELVAULX-DIERCXSENS Marianne - Pierre MOURIAU de MEULENACKER - Jan De GRAEVE - Claude VAN LOOCK
Belgica Nostra. Exposition organisée à l'occasion du centenaire de la Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique 1910 -2010. Bruxelles, Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 2010, in-4°, 318 pp, illustrations en couleurs, cartonnage d'éditeur, publié à l'occasion d'une exposition. Décrit 179 livres et reliures.
price: €48.00 |
| item 14121 |
DELVAUX Hendrik ( compiler ) - BULLETIN DE L'INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME
Bulletin de L'Institut Historique Belge de Rome. Delvaux Hendrik: Table Générale ....Fascicules I à XXXV. 1919 à 1963. Bruxelles Rome, 1966, in-8°, 131 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23977 |
DELVENNE M.
Biographie du Royaume des Pays-Bas, ancienne et moderne ... des Belges et des Hollandais qui se sont fait remarquer ... Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1829, 2 vols in-8°, 2 unn + 579 + 612 pp, modern red quarter- morocco, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, (original old bookblock). Nice copies. Rare biographical dictionary edited during the short period when Belgium and the Netherlands were united.
price: €200.00 |
| item 27545 |
DÉMOPHILE - ( Jacques Ferdiand BROGLIA dit Caumartin )
Le Livre Noir de 1866 ou les friefs de la nation Belge, démontrés par les faits, les statistiques, les actes publics et les documents officiels, par Démophile. Bruxelles, 1866, no printer's name, in-8°, 407 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper (white lettering on black), uncut copy, margins of wrapper a bit frayed and slightly damaged but still a fine copy. Interesting very critical account of the political situation in the young Belgian constitutional monarchy, published anonymously by Broglia, editor of the periodical ''La Flambeau'' (Antwerp 1815 - Mons 1877). E.g. ''Charles Rogier, français de naissance, jeta le brandon de discorde entre les Belges (parce qu'il) décreta qu'il n'y aurait en Belgique qu'une langue officielle, le français''. (See Delecourt 708).
price: €125.00 |
| item 11411 |
Den Waeren Vaderlander
Waerschouwinge aen het volk van Brabant . Loven ( Leuven ), zonder drukker, 20 october 1792, 3 pp + (1)(bl), 17,5 x 13 cm, los, zonder omslag. Anti-Vonck.
price: €60.00 |
| item 17119 |
DENIS Valentin
Het volkslied in Vlaanderen tot omstreeks 1600. Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Schoone Kunsten, 1942, in-4°, 27 pp, ingenaaid.....
price: €10.00 |
| item 26003 |
DENUCÉ Dr. Jan
Filips IV, Koning van Spanje, en zijn cenotaphium te Antwerpen in 1665, door Erasmus Quellien. Brussel, Academie, 1942, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, geniet, 13 pp, ills. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €15.00 |
| item 6652 |
DENUCÉ J.
Oud-Nederlandsche Kaartmakers in Betrekking met Plantijn. 2 vols. Antwerpen, 1912, 2 vols in-8°, x + 298 pp + 12 plates h.t. ; vi + 362 pp + 7 plates h.t., index, modern half cloth, orig. wrappers preserved. (nice) Important study on the contacts between the cartographers of the Low Countries and their publisher Plantin. Text in Dutch. With chapters on Ortelius (250 pp), Mylius, Vriendts, Mercator a.o. ORIGINAL IMPRINT.
price: €225.00 |
| item 38105 |
DENUCÉ J.
Oud-Nederlandsche Kaartmakers in Betrekking met Plantijn. 2 vols. Antwerpen, 1912, 2 vols in-8°, x + 298 pp + 12 plates h.t. ; vi + 362 pp + 7 plates h.t., index, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Ex-library copy with labels on spine and on the first fly-leaf, further a fine interior. Original imprint. Important study on the contacts between the cartographers of the Low Countries and their publisher Plantin. Text in Dutch. With chapters on Ortelius (250 pp), Mylius, Vriendts, Mercator a.o. ORIGINAL IMPRINT.
price: €120.00 |
| item 10217 |
DEPOUHON
De la Conversion de L'Emprunt Belge. Bruxelles, Berthot, Janvier 1836, in-8° pamphlet, 22,5 x 13,5 cm, 46 pp, orig. wrappers. Rare pamphlet on the reconversion of the debt of the Belgian state. (Financial history).
price: €87.00 |
| item 37180 |
DEROS M. A. ( éditeur ) - Jules BARTELS (fondateur)
Belgique Communale ( La ). Revue des Intérêts Communaux. Année 1847. Bruxelles, M.A. Deros éditeur, 1847, in-folio, 34 x 24 cm, imprimé sur 2 colonnes, année 1847 complet, 1608 colonnes (= ca. 804 pp), reliure demi toile moderne, plats marbrés, tranches marbrées. Couverture de devant conservée. Bel exemplaire. Cette revue rare n'a été publié que pour un an et demie. Ici on a le premier année complète. C'est une mélange d' informations judiciaires et politiques regardant les communes , lardée avec des articles approfondies sur l'histoire et l'architecture des villes et communes en Belgique. E.g. un article d' Alphonse Wauters sur le bombardement de Bruxelles en 1695, illustrée de 2 lithographies à pleine page, en deux tons, signé Stroobant. Les Bas Fonds de la Rue Royale à Bruxelles, 10 pp + une planche dépliante et un litho. A. Wauters : Notice historique sur les anciens sermens ou gildes d'arbalétriers...avec des planches. Une vue de la Fontaine des Satyres à Bruxelles... Siège de Gand par Louis de Maele....
price: €275.00 |
| item 39182 |
DESPY-MEYER Andrée - Didier DEVRIESE
Ernest Solvay et son temps. Bruxelles, Archives de L'Université Libre de Bruxelles, 1997, in-8°, 349 pp, some black/white ills., sewn, orignal stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. Biography of Ernest Solvay who developped in 1861 the technique which bears his name to produce sodium carbonate by means of ammonia. The Solvay company is still active in the chemical industry.
price: €40.00 |
| item 13701 |
DESTREE Jules - E. van den Berghe (author) - Paul Painlevé (preface)
Jules Destree, préface de Paul Painlevé. Bruxelles et Paris, Van Oest, pt. in-4°, 1933, 159 pp, avec une bibliographie des ouvrages de Destrée.
price: €19.00 |
| item 34354 |
DESTREE Jules - Maurice BOLOGNE ( introduction )
La lettre au Roi. Suivie d'extraits de l'introduction à la vie socialiste et précédée d'une introduction de Maurice Bologne. Nouvelle édition. Gembloux, La Wallonie Libre, s.d (ca. 1980), plaquette agrafée in-8°, 34 pp, couverture originale. Contient le texte de la lettre comme paru pour la première fois dans la Revue de Belgique (15 Août 1912).
price: €20.00 |
| item 37833 |
DEURSEN A.TH. van - H. DE SCHEPPER
Willem van Oranje. Een strijd voor vrijheid en verdraagzaamheid. Weesp, Tielt, Fibula-Van Dishoeck, Lannoo, 1984, in-4°, 160 pp, bibliogr, zw/w en kleurillustr., genaaid met stijve kaft.
price: €20.00 |
| item 22875 |
Deutsch-flämischen Gesellschaft (editor)
Was Jeder von Flandern wissen sollte. Schriften der Deutsch-flämischen Gesellschaft. I. Berlin - Brüssel, Georg Stilke, 1917, in-8°, 32 pp, printed paper wrapper, stapled. First publication of the ''Deutsch-flämischen Gesellschaft''.
price: €50.00 |
| item 23328 |
DEWEZ Michel
Le Paléolithique Supérieur Récent dans les Grottes de Belgique. Publications d'historie de l'art et d'archéologie de l'Université Catholique de Louvain - LVII. Louvain-la-Neuve, Institut Supérieur d'Archéologie et d'Historie de l'Art, Collège Erasme, 1987, in-4°, 466 pp with indices and bibliography, tables, 286 ills, printed paper wrapper.
price: €100.00 |
| item 37177 |
DILLEN Jean
Erlawerk VI Antwerpen-Mortsel 1940-44. Uit het oorlogsdagboek van het vliegveld Deurne. Erpe, Uitgeverij De Krijger, 1993, in-4°, 168 pp, zwart/wit illustraties, gekartonneerde uitgeversband. Ex-bibliotheeksexemplaar, met geplastificeerde band en enkele stempels en etiketten.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37178 |
DILLEN Jean
Antwerp B70 1944-45. Uit het oorlogsdagboek van het vliegveld Deurne. Erpe, Uitgeverij De Krijger, 1994, in-4°, 192 pp, zwart/wit illustraties, gekartonneerde uitgeversband. Ex-bibliotheeksexemplaar, met geplastificeerde band en enkele stempels en etiketten.
price: €32.00 |
| item 26995 |
DION Marie Pierre - Daniel Roche (Preface)
Emmanuel de Croy (1718 1784). Itinéraire intellectuel et réussite nobilaire au siècle des Lumières. Bruxelles, Editions de l'Université, 1987, in-8°, 329 pp, 16 pp b/w and coloured plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, orig. stiff wrapper, published in the series: ''Etudes sur le XVIIIe siècle Volume hors série 5'', mint copy.
price: €31.00 |
| item 11409 |
Directeur van de Academie te Gent ( uitgever )
Beschryving der Zege-Teekenen voor 't Stads Pakhuys, ten koste der Directeurs van de Koninklyke Akademie van Teeken-, Schilder-en Bouwkunden. Opgerecht ter gelegenheyd der plechtige Inkomst van.. Karel-Lodewijk van Oostenrijk...gedaen binnen de Stad Gend op den 13.Meye 1793. P. F. De Goesin, 1793, 8 pp, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, niet gebonden, zonder omslag (verwijderd uit een convoluut) . (Zie Vander Haeghen 6915).
price: €80.00 |
| item 19567 |
DIRECTION DES BEAUX-ARTS - BRUXELLES
Direction des Beaux-Arts. Fonds spécial institué par arrèté royal du 25 Novembre 1839 pour l'encouragement de la peinture historique et de la sculpture Bruxelles, Imprimerie du Moniteur Belge, 1842, in-8°, 19 pp, orig.printed grey wrapper. Establisment of an art fund financed by means of a lottery, with list of contributors and prices, mainly lithographs. The fund should enourage history painting and sculpture.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35714 |
DISCAILLES Ernest - ( Firmin Rogier )
Un diplomate Belge à Paris de 1830 à 1864. (Monarchie de Juillet - Seconde République - Second Empire ). ( Firmin Rogier ) . Bruxelles, Hayez, Académie royale de Belgique, 1908, in-4°, 668 pp , index, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Texte en français. Text in French. Published as a treatise in the ''Classe des Lettres de l'Académie royale de Belgique". Deuxième série Tome III.
price: €60.00 |
| item 4661 |
DIVAEUS Petrus
Rerum Brabanticarum libri XIX. Studio Auberti Miraei. Antwerpen, H.Verdussen, 1610, 26 x 18 cm, met drukkersmerk in houtgravure op titelpagina, perkamentband uit de tijd , 12 nn pp + 248 pp + 16 nn pp (index & censuurbericht). Band iets vervuild, sommige pp met nette inkt-onderlijningen uit de tijd. Verder een goed exemplaar. Eerste druk. Met Ex-libris van Comte Charles D'Oultremont de Wegimont. (Pirenne Nr. 1068 ; geeft foutief jaartal).
price: €335.00 |
| item 36318 |
DONDER Johan De
Herman Suykerbuyk. Ogen op de rug. Kapellen, Uitgeverij Pelckmans, 1998, in-8°, 208 pp, index, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft (pocketbook uitgave).
price: €25.00 |
| item 3699 |
DOREN Eugène van
Les Tribulations du Manager de la Libre Belgique clandestine 1914 - 1918. Bruxelles, L'Edition Universelle, 1947, 22 x 15 cm, 210 pp, broché, couverture orig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 25539 |
DOSFEL Lod.
Vlaamsch Gewetensonderzoek, Feestrede tot de leden van het Thielsch Studentengild... Met de slotrede der voordracht van I. Oerda... Thielt, J. Lannoo-Maes, 1913, in-8°, 32 pp, stapled, original printed wrapper (wrapper a bit soiled, staple rusty).
price: €30.00 |
| item 25861 |
DOSFEL Mr. L.
De Belgische wetten op het gebruik der Nederlandsche taal voor het volk toegelicht. Gent, J. Houdmont Carbonez, 1910, in-8°, 440 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, series Davidsfonds N° 168.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38561 |
DOTREMONT Stanislas ( directeur )
La Revue Latine. Organe Mensuel de Pensée, d'Information et d'Action ...( later on ) Périodique d'Idées paraissant au début de chaque mois. '' Pro Deo Amur et Pro Christian Poblo ''. Paris, (later) Bruges ( Brugge ) , Desclée De Brouwer , monthly issues of approx. 100 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper . (Printed on low quality paper, some wrappers soiled, damaged and/or discoloured). AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1920) - Year 3 (1922) issues 1 - 45 , missing are seven issues 10 , 27 , 31 , 34, 35, 38 , 39. (In all 45 issues were published). Large run of this anti-socialist and anti-revolutionary francophone catholic periodical edited by Stanislas Dotremont (father of the Cobra artist Christian).
price: €300.00 |
| item 38562 |
DOTREMONT Stanislas - Charles MAURRAS
La Question Maurras en Belgique (et) Nationalisme . Numéro spéciale de La Revue Latine. Périodique d'Idées paraissant au début de chaque mois. '' Pro Deo Amur et Pro Christian Poblo ''. (Le numéro XXI Novembre 1921). Bruges ( Brugge ) , Desclée De Brouwer , Tervueren ( Villa St. Paul) . In-8°, broché, couverture originale, pp. 935-1023 (comme sortie de la presse). Avec des articles de Dotremont sur Maurras.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7523 |
DRIESSCHE J.E. (author) - RAPHELINGIUS - Van RAVELINGEN
VAN RAVELINGEN (Raphelingien-Raphelingius) Savant et Maître Typographe (Lannoy 1539 - Leyde 1597). Roubaix, (Syndicat des Maîtres-Imprimeurs), 1939, in-8°, tipped-in portrait, 29 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (End-papers slightly soiled).
price: €30.00 |
| item 15027 |
DRYKONINGEN J.H.
(editeur)Journal de Dom Martin Gouffart (1607-1669) Abbé de Saint-Denis en Broquerois (1646-1669). Manuscrit de la Bibliothèque des Bollandistes. Mons, Société des Bibliophiles Belges séant à Mons, Imp. Editions Duculot, 1955, in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, 199 pp, 12 ills. n/b, index, broché, couverture orig. Tiré à 216 exemplaires. Avec déd. manuscrite de F.Leclercq qui a écrit l'introduction. Publication N° 43 des Bibliophiles Belges.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33259 |
DU BOIS F. - Ernest VANDENPEEREBOOM - Le capitaine STIENNON - P. A. Huybrecht
Système défensif belge, ou Sommaire d'un mémoire adressé à S. M. le roi, en novembre 1847. Bruxelles, Em. Devroye, 1852, in-8°, 79 pp, 1 folding map, green half leather with gilt lettering over marbled boards. Bound with : Ernest Vandenpeereboom, De la réforme du recrutement et des lois de milice, Bruxelles, Librairie polytechnique d'Auguste Decq, 1852, 124 pp. Le capitaine Stiennon, Essai sur l'organisation de la force publique en Belgique, Anvers, L. J. De Cort, 94 pp. P. A. Huybrecht, Considérations sur Le système de défense et sur l'organisation de l'armée en Belgique, Bruxelles, Librairie polytechnique de A. Decq, 1851, 204 pp; P.-A. Huybrecht, Précis d'un nouveau système d'organisation militaire, Bruxelles, Imprimerie du journal Les débats belges, 1848, 116 pp; Thiers, Discours sur la question du remplacement militaire, mis en rapport avec l'organisation des armées de l'Europe, xxviii pp; M. G. Guillaume, Essai sur l'organisation d'une armée de volontaires, Bruxelles, Em. Devroye, 1850, 34 pp; Michel Van Eupen, Réponse à Monsieur Ballon..., Lièege, N. Redouté, 1850, 19 pp; L. Vandevelde, Considérations sur les écrits qui ont paru sur la défense de la Belgique, Bruxelles, G. Stapleaux, x pp; A. Eenens, Considérations dur le travail qui a pour titre: Anvers et la nationalité belge, 1846, 189 + (1) pp, folding maps. In several books there are handwritten dedications to a "Mr van Schoor, Sénateur".
price: €275.00 |
| item 25535 |
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public. Gand (Gent), J. B. De Neve, 1827, in-8°, viii + 111 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (both covers soiled, interior fine), uncut pages. (See Vanderhaeghen 10853: ''L'auteur de cette brochure, dirigée contre quelques articles parus à ce propos dans le Journal de Gand, en 1827, tend à prouver que le gouvernement ne saurait avoir un droit exclusif sur l'instruction publique''.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 29535 |
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public. Gand (Gent), J. B. De Neve, 1827, in-8°, viii + 111 pp, publisher's printed blue boards, rare early example of a publisher's binding, title printed on spine, finely preserved. (See Vanderhaeghen 10853: ''L'auteur de cette brochure, dirigée contre quelques articles parus à ce propos dans le Journal de Gand, en 1827, tend à prouver que le gouvernement ne saurait avoir un droit exclusif sur l'instruction publique''.).
price: €135.00 |
| item 17605 |
DUBOIS Pascalis
De opvoeding der jonge Congoleezen in België. Oorsprong stichting gang en vorderingen van dit werk. Luik/Aalst, Dessain, 1893, in-8°, 192 pp, publisher's cased binding, b/w ills, (back slighly damaged). Curious and early treatise on the education of black people in Belgium. Text in Dutch.
price: €70.00 |
| item 36698 |
DUBOIS Sébastien
La révolution géographique en Belgique. Départementalisation, administration et représentations du territoire de la fin du XVIIIe au début du XIXe siècle. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 2008, in-8°, 335 pp, 6 maps, index, bibl., stiff paper wrapper, orig. d.w. Mémoire de la Classe des Lettres et des sciences morales et politiques, Collection in-8°, 3e série, Tome XLVIII, n° 2056. (Text in French).
price: €32.00 |
| item 39191 |
DUCHESNE Jean-Patrick (commissaire-coordianteur)
Vers la modernité. Le XIXe siècle au Pays de Liège. Liège, Musée de l' Art Wallon, 2001, in-4°, 565 pp, ills. noir/blanc et color., couverture souple d'origine. Avec disque CD-Rom. Publié à l'occasion de l'exposition au même nom. Catalogue intéressant , aussi un témoignage d'une collaboration extraordinaire : à part d'un comité d'honneur de 88 personnes il y a un comité de patronage de 50 personnes, 12 sponsors, 17 commissaires de l'exposition, 24 collaborateurs scientifiques et je m'abstiens de nommer les dizaines de prêteurs et les dizaines de personnes qui sont tous remerciés.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29956 |
DUCPETIAUX Ed.
De l'association dans ses rapports avec l'amélioration du sort de la classe ouvrière. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1860, in-8°, 96 pp, removed from binding, unopened pages. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. X 1860.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27713 |
DUERLOO Luc (editor) - BILZEN 1987
Karel Alexander van Lotharingen. Mens veldheer grootmeester. (Exhibition catalogue). Alden Biesen. Brussel, Europalia, 1987, 21 x 24 cm, 306 pp, numerous b/w+coloured ills and plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 32499 |
DUFOURNY A. - Ingénieur principal des Ponts et Chaussées
Guide du Batelier. Ouvrage publié d'après les orderes du gouvernement. Edition de 1889. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-12°, 16 x 10,5 cm, viii + 347 pp + 2 large folding lithographic maps inserted in a special portfolio on the inside of the front cover and back cover + 8 folding lithograph colored maps bound in at the end. Publisher's cloth with lettering on fornt cover and spine. Cloth rather worn and discolored, interior good. Rare 19th century guide and description of the Belgian waterways , also with information on waterways in the surrounding countries. Text in French.
price: €86.00 |
| item 14020 |
DUMONT Georges (author) - Antoine van BOMBERGHEN
La Vie Aventureuse d'Antoine van Bomberghen, compagnon de lutte de Guillaume le Taciturne. Anvers, Le Papegay, 1952, in-8°, 19 x12 cm, 144 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37064 |
DUMONT Georges-Henri
Marguerite de Parme, bâtarde de Charles Quint (1522-1586). Bruxelles, Le Cri, 1999, in-8°, 326 pp, index, bibl., about 50 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the collection "Les évadés de l'oubli". Texte en français. Text in French.
price: €28.00 |
| item 38691 |
DUMONT Jean (sécretaire fondateur ) - P. VERBAYST - DAVOUST - Louis CARRÉ - Aimé MERCKX - De WAGENAERE - WILMOTTE... (fondateurs )
Le Typographe. Organe Mensuel rédigé exclusivement par des ouvriers. Bruxelles, Association libre des compositeurs typographes ou Association Typographique, 1877 ->, tête de collection de la revue '' Le Typographe '' reliée en un volume demi-toile d'époque. Format in-folio, 34 x 26,5 cm, un numéro se compose de 4 pp. Le premier numéro date du 1 Aout 1877. DISPONIBLE : Année (1) Numéro (1) ( 1 Aout 1877) - Année (12) Numéro (5) ( Décembre 1888). Relié en un volume. (déchirure horizontale dans le premier numéro sans perte de papier). On ajoute : (I) La Fédération Typographique Belge, organe (mensuel) officiel. Relié en un volume demi-toile d'époque. Année (8) Numéro (1) (1 Janvier 1896) - Année (13)(Numéro 12) (1 Décembre 1901) (donc 5 années complètes). On ajoute : (II) De Belgische Boekdrukkersbond officieel orgaan. Vlaamsche uitgave, verschijnende den 15en van iedere maand. Relié en un volume demi-toile. Année (11) Numéro (1)( 15 januari 1899) - Année (13) Numéro 12 (15 december 1901). Donc 3 années complètes. Intéressant lot de revues syndicalistes de l'Association des travailleurs typographiques. Dans l'histoire sociale les typographes avaient un rôle d'avant-garde venant sans doute du fait qu'ils étaient parmi les mieux qualifiés de tous les ouvriers et qu'ils avaient un accès facile à l'imprimé pour répandre leurs idées. La revue '' Le Typographe'' était la première qui réussit à prolonger sa vie d'une longue période: avant on n'avait qu'une publication de circonstance : ''Grève des Typographes'' et deux autres essais de courte durée : '' Le Gutenberg'' et la ''Presse Ouvrière''. (Voyez : Historique de L'Association Libre des Compositeurs (à Bruxelles). Weissenbruch, 1892).
price: €350.00 |
| item 27182 |
DUMONT L.
Avis à la jeunesse bluxelloise, pour l'établissement d'une Ecole Générale Militaire. (bluxelloise sic). Bruxelles, J. J. Jorez, s.d. (1790), in-8°, 8 pp., no wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 4543 |
DUMORTIER
Observations sur le Raccordement des Deux Rail-Voies du Midi et sur la nécessité de rattacher Bruxelles à Lille et à Calais. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de M. Hayez, Août 1842, in-8°, 15 pp, sans couverture, non coupé (come sorti chez l'imprimeur).
price: €20.00 |
| item 13135 |
DUMORTIER Barthelémy () - BELGICUS
Le Belgique en Dix-Huit Cent Cinquante-Deux. Tournay, Blancquart-Masquelier, Février 1852, in-8°, 16 pp, br. couvert. muet d'origine. (Delecourt n°1501).
price: €25.00 |
| item 35077 |
DUMORTIER M.
Projet de loi sur les établissements de bienfaisance. Discours prononcé le 13 mai 1857, à la Chambre des Représentants. Bruxelles, Deltombe, 1857, in-8°, 44 pp, printed paper wrapper, unopened leaves. Text in French.
price: €20.00 |
| item 5723 |
DUMOURIEZ Charles
Mémoires du Général Dumouriez écrits par lui-même. Seconde Edition. Francfort et Leipzig, 1794, in-8°, 19 x 11,5 cm, deux tomes en un volume, xxxii + 150 pp ; 252 pp, reliure plein veau d'époque, mors fendues. Charles Dumouriez (1739-1823), girondin, jouait un rôle important dans la guerre Franco-Autrichienne dans les Pays-Bas .
price: €125.00 |
| item 11393 |
DUMOURIEZ Charles - Citoyen PROLY - P. CEYRA - DUBUISSON
Fameux Proces-Verbal des Conférences tenues avec le Général Dumouriez à Tournay, le mardi & mercredi; & dans la nuit du jeudi au vendredi par les Citoyens Proly, P.Creyra & Dubuisson, commissaires civils. 1793 Prix six liards. S.l. ( Bruxelles ?), sans imprimeur, 1793, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 8 pp, sans reliure, sans couverture.
price: €80.00 |
| item 11410 |
DUMOURIEZ Charles - P. CHEPY
Chepy, Agent de la Nation Française à Gand: ''Declaration-Declaratie'', 2 December 1792. Gent, no printer, 2 december 1792, small poster, 16 x 21 cm; one copy in Dutch, another copy in French. Chépy vehemently confirms that the pamphlet ''L'Adresse aux Belges du Gén. Dumouriez.'' is an authentic declaration from the general.
price: €40.00 |
| item 11413 |
DUMOURIEZ Charles
Waerschouwing, Eenige verraders van het Land....Strooibiljet in verband met de verkiezingen (pro-Dumouriez). '' S.l.s.d. (Gent ?), strooibiljet 18 x 17 cm.
price: €35.00 |
| item 14292 |
DUMOURIEZ Général
Mémoires du Général Dumouriez, écrits par lui-même. 2 vols. Hambourg et Leipzig, 1794, 2 vols in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, xxxii + 150 pp ; 252 pp, cartonnage marbré d'époque. (un dos abim.)
price: €185.00 |
| item 4646 |
DUNQUERQUE (L'Amirauté) - Verrijcken - Spinola
Collection de 5 copies contemporaines des documents sur L'Amirauté de Dunquerque. ( Admiraliteit van Vlaanderen ) : In-folio, 31 x 20 cm, documents manuscrits sur papier. 1) 28 pp dont 13 avec écriture 2) 8 pp dont 6 avec écriture 3) 20 pp dont 19 écrites 4) 24 pp dont 16 écrites 5) 8 pp dont 5 écrites. L'Amirauté de Dunquerque fût établie au début du 17-ième siècle sous l'égide de A.Spinola pour attaquer les navires hollandaises. Les documents sont datés de 1626 et 1627 et contiennent des copies des instructions du gouvernement à Bruxelles, signées par Verrijcken et des décisions prises à Dunquerque et signées par A.Spinola. Contemporary copies of navy instructions emanating from Spinola for the Flemish (Spanish Low Countries) navy harboured in Duinkerken.
price: €1500.00 |
| item 36914 |
DURME M. van
Antoon Perrenot van Granvelle, beschermheer van Christoffel Plantijn. Antwerpen-Brussel-Gent-Leuven, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1948, in-8°, 55 pp, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Publ. in the series "Katholieke Vlaamse Hogeschooluitbreiding", XLII no. 4, verhandeling 399.
price: €16.00 |
| item 29026 |
DURNEZ Gaston
De Standaard, het levensverhaal van een Vlaamse krant, 1914 - 1948. Tielt / Weesp, Lannoo, 1985, lg in-8°, 560 pp, printed in 2 columns, 145 ills., red linen, white lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €32.00 |
| item 24759 |
DURRANT C.S. - Cardinal BOURNE (Preface)
A Link between Flemish mystics and English martyrs. London, Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1925, in-8°, XVI+456 pp, tinted plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, ed.gilt cloth, edges of cover slightly bumpred but a very fine copy. From the library of Cardinal Mercier , with his facsimile autograph stamp on the flyleaf.
price: €42.00 |
| item 22307 |
DUSAR Geert
De Limburgse pers van 1830 tot aan Wereldoorlog II. Hasselt, De Tijdspiegel, 1977, in-8°, 47 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, b.w. plates, (special issue of De Tijdspiegel Cultureel blad voor Limburg, Vol 32, 1+2, 1977).
price: €20.00 |
| item 14746 |
ÉCONOMIE POLITIQUE - Louis REYBAUD (préface)
Économie Politique . Recueil de Monographies. Examen des Questions sociales, agricoles, manufacturières et commerciales. (periodical). Bruxelles, au Bureau du Journal des Economistes (1842-1846) later: Méline, Cans et Cie. lg.in-8°, 2 issues per year, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrapper soiled, bookblocks sometimes broken, interiors fine, should be bound ). AVAILABLE: 1842 (1), 1843 (1.2), 1844 (1.2), 1845(1), 1846(2), 1847(2), 1848(1.2), 1849(2), 1850(1.2), 1851(1.2), 1852(1.2, both these last issues lack pages at the end). Brussels' edition partly based on the Parisian periodical ''Journal des Economistes''. It only appeared from 1842-1852. So out of 24 volumes which were published 17 are present here. Among the contributors we find F.Bastiat, Blanqui, M.Chevalier, C.Dunoyer, H.Dussard, Horace Say, Wolowski, Rossi, Louis Reynaud a.o. The preface in the first volume (1842) is by Louis Reybaud. The first article is by Charles Dunoyer: ''Des Objections qu'on a soulevées dans ces derniers temps contre le régime de la concurrence.''. This periodical is quite rare. We assume that at least some French contributors used this Brussels publication to air economic ideas which were not tolerated in Paris, but we have not been able to verify this.
price: €950.00 |
| item 38103 |
EENENS A.
Les Conspirations Militaires de 1831. Deuxième édition. (2 volumes). Bruxelles, C. Mucquardt, 1875, (deuxième édition), 2 vols in-8°, 264 pp ; 278 pp , reliure uniforme de demi-toile, dos lisse avec titre en or. Exemplaire ex-bibliothèque avec petite étiq. de papier sur le dos et cachet sur page de titre. (Néanmoins bon exemplaire).
price: €50.00 |
| item 31298 |
ELAUT Dr. L. - Jan Baptist VERVIER
Het mollewerk van een Gents geneesheer uit de patriottentijd ( Jan Baptist Vervier ). Brussel, Academie, 1971, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 17 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XXV (yearbook XXV). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00 |
| item 14176 |
ELGIN Thomas Bruce 7th Earl of Elgin (1766-1841)
Autograph letter, undated (1792), adressed to J.Drugman, Pensionnaire de la Ville de Bruxelles. Holograph letter, 2 pp in-4° , written in French, signed Elgin. Thomas Bruce Elgin had a diplomatic function in Brussels in 1792. His correspondent was a member of the Breda Committee, which under the presidency of Van der Noot organised the first overthrow of the Austrian Habsburg regime in the Southern Low Countries. In this undated letter Elgin tells of the different rumours in Flanders concerning the advance of the French troops. He speaks of the lifting of the siege of Ypres by the French. This lifting took place immediately after the capture of Courtrai by the French marshal Luckner (18th June 1792) so one can assume that the letter was written at the end of June 1792. Added is letter by the same in which he tries to organise a meeting with his correspondant. (the ink of this letter is very faded). Interesting letter from the man chiefly remembered for the Elgin Marbles which he brought over from Athens to the British Museum, written to a lawyer who took an active part in the Brabant Revolution and who is reported by Frenchs agents as protesting against the French occupation of Belgium after their victory at Jemappes (6th November 1792). (See E.Cruyplants: Dumouriez... pp.199; on Drugman see e.g. Polasky: Revolution in Brussels pp.229).
price: €650.00 |
| item 14828 |
ERENS Ambr.
Tongerloo en 's Hertogenbosch. De Dotatie der nieuwe bisdommen in Brabant 1559 - 1596. Tongerloo, Abdij, 1925, in-8°, 382 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. Doctorale dissertatie.
price: €34.00 |
| item 17863 |
ERNALSTEEN J.
1830 in de Kempen. Brecht, Gesch. en Oudh.k. Kring Brecht en Omstr., 1904, in-8°, 154 pp, ingenaaid, uitgeversomslag, z/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19142 |
ESSEN Jhr. L. Van Der
Kritische studie over de oorlogsvoering van het Spaans leger in de Nederlanden tijdens de XVIe eeuw. IV. Gedurende het laatste jaar van Don Juan's regentschap (1578). Brussel, 1955, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 20 pp. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €15.00 |
| item 39126 |
État-Major de la Force Publique au Congo-Belge ( éditeur )
Redjaf. 17 Février 1897 - 17 Février 1947. Bulletin Militaire Etat-Major de la Force Publique Leopoldville - Kalina. Léopoldville ( Kinshasa ), 2me Bureau de l'État-major de la force publique, 1947, brochure agrafée, 60 pp, couverture originale. ( Sur la bataille de Redjaf - au nord du lac Albert sur la rive gauche du Nil).
price: €38.00 |
| item 3558 |
EUROPE ILLUSTREE (L')
Europe Illustrée ( L' ) . Gravures en couleurs, Actualités. Bruxelles. (early periodical with colour illustrations) Bruxelles, 1873, in-f°, 41 x 30 cm. AVAILABLE: Vol.1(1873) 1-12, Vol.2(1873) 1-25 (1th Jan.1873 - 21th dec.1873). Bound in one half leather volume (rubbed), . Issues of 8 pp, each issue contains at least two chromolithographic illustrations, printed by Hermann & Marchant Bruxelles. After the first issues the quality declines dramatically. It is clear that the editors, due to the high costs of this colour printing process could not maintain quality. This periodical is certainly one of the very first to have weekly chromolithographic illustrations. Rare.
price: €600.00 |
| item 22655 |
EVEQUES DE FRANCE Les
Mémoire présenté au Roi. Par les Evêques de France au sujet des ordonances du 16 juin 1828 relatives aux Ecoles secondaires Ecclésiastiques. Bruxelles, Mequignon Havard, 1828, in-8°, 18 pp, stitched, contemporary blue blind wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 22656 |
EVEQUES DE FRANCE Les
Mémoire présenté au Roi. Par les Evêques de France au sujet des ordonances du 16 juin 1828 relatives aux Ecoles secondaires Ecclésiastiques Gand, Imprimerie de J.B. De Neve, 1828, in-folio, 38 x 23 cm, 4 pp (folded).
price: €40.00 |
| item 4519 |
EXPULSION DES AUTRICHIENS Des Provinces Belgiques.
Pièce en cinq actes et en vers. Paris, Au magasin de Nouveatés, 1790, in-8°, 22,5 x 13,5 cm, 71 pp, demi velin, plats couverts en papier marbrés, ex-libris manuscrit du Docteur en Chirurgie A. Fr. Caudron à Amiens.
price: €100.00 |
| item 4517 |
EYNDEN Thomas van den ( )
Tegen-Vergift en het zelve versterkt, waer by voor de Oostenryksche Nederlanden, en in't bezonder voor de Provincien van Mechelen en Brabant bewezen word: De rechtveerdigheyd en noodzaekelykheyd van te weygeren alle Aiden en subsidien tot dat de schendingen en infractien aen de Constitutien zullen zyn herstelt.... S.l. (Mechelen), 1790, in-8°, 121 pp, genaaid, blauwe omslag uit de tijd.
price: €120.00 |
| item 4518 |
EYNDEN Thomas van den ( )
Het gezond oordeel over de rechten van de souveryniteyt der nieuwe Vereenigde Provincien der Nederlanden. Quae de novo emergunt,....twee exemplaren samengebonden, eerste en tweede druk. S.l.s.d. (Mechelen, 1790), 13 pp, in-8°, 20,5 x 11,5 cm.(Eerste druk). In't Land der Waerheyd, 1790, Tweeden druk. In-8°, 23 x 14 cm, 28 pp, genaaid, in moderne gemarmerde papieren omslag.
price: €100.00 |
| item 17106 |
EYSKENS G. Dr
Beschouwingen over de Oorzaken van de Crisis in de Wereldeconomie. Brussel, 1932, in-8°, 69 pp, ingenaaid, (Katholieke Vlaamsche Hoogeschooluitbreiding, Jaargang XXXI Nr 1 Verhandeling 298). Ex bibliotheek.
price: €15.00 |
| item 30540 |
FABER Frédéric
Histoire du Théatre Français en Belgique depuis son origine jusqu'à nos jours d'après des documents inédits reposant aux Archives Générales du Royaume. Tome premier (Tome Cinqième) (Complete in 5 vols.). Bruxelles, Olivier, Paris, Maison Tresse, 1878 - 1880, 5 tomes grand. . in-8° reliés en 2 vols toile vert modernes avec étiquette sur le dos. Petits cachets de bibliothèque sur qq. pages de titre. Frontispiece gravé avec plus de 1500 pp. Ouvrage de base sur l'histoire du théatre francophone en Belgique et dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionales. L'étude traite aussi le théâtre des différents collèges organisés par les religieux (Jesuites, Augustins...).
price: €475.00 |
| item 15930 |
FEBRONIUS Justinus
Italus ad Cl. Justinum Febronium ictum pro supplemento ad tentamina theologica tomus alter cui Italicae adduntur vindiciae in larvatum Danielem Bertonum. Tridenti, ex typographia F.M.Battisti, 1774, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, xvii + 367 pp, sewn, cont. blind blue wrappers. (Ex-library, stamp on inside front-wrapper).
price: €62.00 |
| item 11397 |
Feldmarschall Prinz Friedrich Josias von Sachsen-Coburg-Saalfeld (1737 - 1815 ) - General Charles François DUMOURIEZ
Verklaeringe van den Generael Dumouriez aen de Fransche. Proclamatie van den Prins van Coburg, vol Zagtmoedigheyd, en [Wederroepinge van de zelve. Generael Pardon van Z.K. en K.M.. Prys twee Stuyvers. S.l. ( Brussel, Gent ?), 14 April 1793, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 12 pp, loose, as issued, without a wrapper, removed from a convolute. Text in Dutch. Added is a second printed pamphlet, 3 pp, on the same subject: ''Seconde proclamation du Général Dumouriez à la Nation Françoise''.
price: €100.00 |
| item 26949 |
FELLER François de ()
Les réclamations belgiques, Couronnées par la Victoire & la Liberté, par la Triomphe de la Religion & des Loix. XVe volume de cette collection. S.l., imprimerie des Nations, 1790, in-8°, folding engraved frontispiece depicting the ''Seminaire Général'' , xxiii + 296 pp, later red half cloth, gilt spine. (First page with minor marginal waterstain.) Historical source material: extracts from letters and official documents concerning the Brabant Revolution.
price: €100.00 |
| item 18755 |
FELLER L'Abbé F.X. de
Dictionnaire Historique ou Histoire Abrégée des hommes qui se sont fait un nom par le génie, les talens, les vertus, les erreurs, depuis e commencement du monde jusqu'à nos jours. Troisième Edition, dans laquelle on a intercalé les articles du Supplément de la seconde et les additions. lLiège, Lemarié, 1816, 8 vols in-8° (complete), frontispiece portrait + ca. 500 pp/vol., uniform contemporary brown marbled roan, smooth gilt back with two labels. Nice decorative set. Text in French.
price: €400.00 |
| item 23037 |
FERNAND
Les traitres démasqués ou les turpitudes d'officiers de tout rang de ministres et de haut fonctionnaires de la Belgique dans les conspirations orangistes de 1831. Bruxelles, Lelong etc., 1840, in-8°, 37 pp, blind wrapper, some rests of wrapper on title.
price: €75.00 |
| item 4937 |
FERRAND M.( )
Le Rétablissement de la Monarchie Françoise par M.*******, Avocat au Parlement. Seconde Edition. Liège, de l'Imprimerie de F.Lemarié, 1794, in-8°, broché, couverture muette, non rogné, 136 pp. De Theux 778. La première édition est de 1793.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38044 |
FERRARIS (Comte) De (1726 - 1814) - M. GACHARD ( éditeur )
Notice historiques sur la rédaction et la publication de la carte des Pays-Bas autrichiens par M. le général comte de Ferraris , par le même. Avec pièces justificatives. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 57 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 233).
price: €60.00 |
| item 24498 |
FLAMME Jean-Baptiste (author) - HOYOIS Emm. (editor)
Description de la Belgique. Mons, Typographie d'Emm. Hoyois, 1844, in-plano, 60 x 44 cm, printed in three colums, with a handcolored coat of arms of Belgium, a small view of a train with 4 waggons (length 10 cm) and a small map of Belgium, with a large typographical border. This large poster-like imprint contains geographical information on the 9 provinces, the railway system and the political organisation. Well preserved copy of a rare leaf.
price: €175.00 |
| item 30350 |
FLEISCHMAN Theo
L'Expedition Anglaise sur le Continent en 1809. Conquête de l'ile de Walcheren et menace sur Anvers. Bruxelles, Renaissance du Livre, 1973, petit in-8°, 123 pp, broché, couverture originale. (Original study on the British invasion of the Island of Walcheren in the Netherlands in 1809, text in French).
price: €20.00 |
| item 26007 |
FOLKLORE BRABANÇON (Le)
FOLKLORE BRABANÇON (Le) - Organe du service de Recherches Historiques et Folkloriques du Brabant. Numéro 232 (Décembre 1981). Bruxelles, 1981 in-8°, pp 339 - 427, index, broché, couverture originale. Contient: Albert Lousberg: Histoire de Jean Ier de Brabant. L.T. Minette d'Oulhaye: La chapelle sépulcrale de la famille de la Tour et Tassis. article of 45 pp).
price: €16.00 |
| item 4939 |
FONTAINE M.
Vains efforts d'un jureur de Liberté et d'Egalité. Par M.Fontaine, Supérieur du Séminaire Episcopal de Noyon. Bruxelles, Chez Emm. Flon, rue de la Putterie, 1794, 2 pages de titre (avec et sans lieu d'imprimeur), vii + 88 pp, broché, couverture muette, non rogné.
price: €100.00 |
| item 18834 |
FORGEUR J. - MILLE M.L. - WAMESIUS J. ( )
Première Lettre à M.L.Millé, Pléban de Ste Gudule et Archiprêtre du District de Bruxelles au Sujet de sa correspondance avec le M. Vicaire Apostolique du diocése de Malines (J.Forgeur). Liège, chez les Libraires Associés, Décembre 1815, in-8°, sewn, original grey brown blind wrappers, 31 pp., uncut, margins dusty.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38358 |
FOUCHÉ Le Duc D'Otrante - WELLINGTON
Lettres de M. Fouché , Duc d'Otrante au Duc de Wellington. Gand ( Gent ) , Imprimerie de G. De Busscher et Fils, s.d. ( 1815 ?) , in-8°, 16 pp, ex-library with a stamp on the first page, no wrapper and no binding (first and last page loose and dustsoiled, removed from a binding). (see Vander Haeghen 8673).
price: €50.00 |
| item 29508 |
FRANCKENBERG Cardinal de
Déclaration de Son Eminence le Cardinal de Franckenberg, archevêque de Malines, sur l'enseignement su Séminaire-général de Louvain. Strasbourg, s.e., 1789, in-8°, ii + 168 pp, cont. paper wrapper, uncut pages. Jean-Henri de Franckenberg & Schellendorff, 1726 - 1804, opposed Joseph II - and his seminary.
price: €70.00 |
| item 29512 |
FRANCKENBERG Cardinal de
Déclaration de Son Eminence le Cardinal de Franckenberg, archevêque de Malines, sur l'enseignement su Séminaire-général de Louvain. Malines, H. J. Hanicq, 1790, in-8°, viii + 201 + (1) pp, cont. paper wrapper, uncut pages. Jean-Henri de Franckenberg et Schellendorff, 1726 - 1804, opposed Joseph II - and his seminary. This edition is "Suivie de l'approbation du Souverain Pontife, des actes d'adhésion de plusieurs Evêques et Universités, et d'autres pieces relatives." Handwritten authentification by J. H. Du Vivier, general vicar at Tournai.
price: €175.00 |
| item 37529 |
FRANCKENBERG Cardinal de
Déclaration de Son Eminence le Cardinal de Franckenberg, archevêque de Malines, sur l'enseignement su Séminaire-général de Louvain. Malines, H. J. Hanicq, 1790, in-8°, viii + 201 + (1) pp, cont. full mottled calf, raised gilt spine, edges painted red, ex-library with small 19th cent. oval stamp on title. Nice copy. Jean-Henri de Franckenberg et Schellendorff, 1726 - 1804, opposed Joseph II - and his seminary. This edition is "Suivie de l'approbation du Souverain Pontife, des actes d'adhésion de plusieurs Evêques et Universités, et d'autres pieces relatives." Handwritten authentification by J. H. Du Vivier, general vicar at Tournai at the last page.
price: €200.00 |
| item 24866 |
FRANCOIS Luc
De Boerenkrijg. Twee eeuwen feiten en fictie. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1998, in-8°, 200 pp, b/w ills and plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 14228 |
FRANSE REVOLUTIE - Hugo van de Voorde (editor).
Bastille Boerenkrijg en Tricolore. De Franse Revolutie in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1989, 286 pp, index, bibliografie, in-8°, genaaid, orig. omslag. Uitgegeven onder leiding van Hugo van de Voorde. (Franse revolutie).
price: €25.00 |
| item 21616 |
FREDERICQ Dr. Paul
Het Nederlandsch Proza in de Zestiendeeuwsche Pamfletten uit den Tijd der Beroerten met eene Bloemlezing (1566-1600) en een aanhangsel van liedjes en gedichten uit dien tijd. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie, Hayez imprimeur, 1905, in-8°, xliv + 411 pp, gepubliceerd in de reeks: ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique, Collection in-8°, Deuxième Série, Tome III''. Halflinnen band, omslagen op de platten gekleefd.
price: €62.00 |
| item 25974 |
FREDERIX Edmond (Editor) - PARIS 1878
La Belgique à l'Exposition Universelle de 1878. Bruxelles / Londres / Paris / Leipzig, A.-N. Lebègue / Trübner / A. Ghio / F.-A. Brockhaus, 1878, lg in-8°, xlvii + 490 pp, index, green cloth, gilt title on back, some use at binding but still a good/fine copy. Contains detailed information on Belgian participation in the Paris 1878 World Exhibition.
price: €250.00 |
| item 33967 |
FUNCK Jakob - von ILLENGEN ( )
Plans et Journaux des Sièges de la Dernière Guerre de Flandres rassemblés par Deux Capitaines étrangers au service de France. Strasbourg et se vend à La Haye, chez Pierre Gosse Junior, 1750, in-4°, 247 x 190 mm, (8) nn pp + 113 pp + (1)(avis au relieur) + 25 folding plans (numbered 0, 1-24) , bound in modern half leather, marbled boards, title label on raised spine. Fine complete copy of a military report on the sieges of towns and fortifications in the Southern Low Countries by the armies of France during the war of the Austrian Succession (1740 - 1748). The besieged fortifications are Menen , Ieper ( Ypres ) , Knokke , Veurne , Tournai , Oudenaarde , Dendermonde , Oostende , Nieuwpoort , Ath , Brussel , Antwerpen, Mons, Saint-Guislain , Charleroi , Namur , Sluis , Sas van Gent , Philipine , Hulst , Axel , Bergen op Zoom , Lillo and Maastricht. For each of these cities there is a detailed map of the fortifications and yellow coloured indications how the besiegers proceeded to attack. Text in French.
price: €1650.00 |
| item 34442 |
G. Alexis-M.
Le Congo Belge illustré ou l'Etat indépendant du Congo (Afrique Centrale)... d'après les documents officiels et les récits des explorateurs... Deuxième édition. Liège, H. Dessain, 1888, lg in-8°, frontispiece portrait of Leopold II, viii + 357 + (2) pp, tens of b/w ills., col. folding map (showing original frontiers), sewn, original printed paper wrapper, spine repaired with a strip of brown paper, inside with some foxing. This 2nd edition appeared not a year after the 1st.
price: €75.00 |
| item 23095 |
GACHARD
Notice historique et descriptive des archives de l'Abbaye et Principauté de Stavelot, conservées à Dusseldorff. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 52 p, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXI, removed from binding, unopened pages
price: €75.00 |
| item 24600 |
GACHARD
Notice historique et descriptive des archives de la ville de Gand. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 161 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. With the full text of 32 documents dating 1566-1567, many from or to Egmont or the Governess. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €75.00 |
| item 24602 |
GACHARD
Les monuments de la diplomatie vénitienne, considérés sous le point de vue de l'histoire moderne en général; et de l'histoire de la Belgique en particulier. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 112 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. Interesting letters about Charles V. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €75.00 |
| item 21189 |
GACHARD M.
Documents inédits concernant les Troubles de la Belgique sous le règne de L'Empereur Charles VI. publiés avec des Notes ...par M.Gachard. Bruxelles, Société Typographique Belge, A.Wahlen, 1838, 2 vols in-8°, cxi + 372 pp ; xi + 497 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (some foxing). Pirenne3771. The second part is mainly devoted to a transcription of letters by Le Marquis de Prié.
price: €65.00 |
| item 27122 |
GACHARD M.
Voyage de Paul Premier en Belgique en 1782. Bruxelles, M.Hayez, imprimeur de l'Académie, 1872, in-8°, 15 pp, blind blue wrapper (some teras), (notice lue à la séance de l'academie 5 février 1872).
price: €18.00 |
| item 34160 |
GACHARD M. ( editor ) - NN.
Relation des Troubles de Gand sous Charles-Quint, par un anonyme suivie de trois cent trente documents inédit sur cet événement. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, Commission Royale d' Histoire, Hayez, imprimeur, 1846, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, lxxviii pp + 778 pp, index, sewn, original blue stiff wrapper , fine copy notwithstanding the top of spine which has been re-inforced by a strip of adhesive tape, partially unopened copy. Text in French.
price: €160.00 |
| item 21444 |
GACHARD M. (Editor) - Etats Généraux de 1632
Actes des Etats Généraux de 1632. Receuillis et mis en ordre par M. Gachard. (Tome I). Bruxelles, Deltombe, 1853, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, 492 pp, printed publisher's board, (back of spine split ove 6 cm). 156 documents, (series Collection de Documents sur les Anciennes Assemblées nationales de la Belgique publiée par ordre de la Chambre des Représentants).
price: €45.00 |
| item 38043 |
GACHARD P.
Sur la composition et les attributions des anciens États de Brabant Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 44 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 232).
price: €35.00 |
| item 34896 |
GAILLARD Victor
Recherches sur les monnaies des comtes de Flandre, depuis les temps les plus reculées, jusqu'au règne de Robert de Béthune inclusivement. Handzame, Familia et Patria, 1972, in-8°, viii + 144 + 30 pp, many inscriptions, 23 pl. h/t, imitation leather, gilt lettering. Facimile of the 19th-c. edition, Gand (Gent), H. Hoste, 1852.
price: €50.00 |
| item 4952 |
GAND
Discours contenant le vray entendement de la Pacification de Gand... Gand, 1878, Vanderhaeghen, in-8°, 19,5 x 12,5 cm, viii + 117 pp, printed in 110 copies on Dutch paper, cont. buckram (top of spine slightly damaged), unopened pages. Reprint of the original edition of 1579.
price: €90.00 |
| item 7764 |
GAND 1913
RELIURE -BINDING :Les Oeuvres de la Ville de Gand contre le chômage. Fonds de chômage, Bourse de Travail, Fonds de Crise. EPHEMERIDES. (Publié à l'Occassion de L'Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand 1913). Gand (Gent), 1913, Association Internationale pour la lutte contre le chômage, in-folio 44 x 33 cm, 23 pp, reliure plein maroquine bleu foncé, dos lisse, plat supérieure avec cadre d'un double filet, grand rectangle en contrebas en maroquin bordeaux, titre complet (7 lignes) et écusson belge au centre du plat. Filets sur les coupes. Tranches dorées. Emboitage non décorée. En bas de la page de titre ''Vanderpoorten Gand'', timbre encré 13 x 3 mm. Livre à figuré à ''L'Exposition urbaine de Lyon'' Collectivités des villes et communes Belges, Ville de Gand No.54 (ticket sur l'emboitage).
price: €300.00 |
| item 18693 |
GANSHOF F.-L.
Vlaanderen onder de eerste Graven. Antwerpen, Standaard, 1944, in-8°, 124 pp, uitgevers half linnen, z/w ills, uitslaande kaart.
price: €15.00 |
| item 16450 |
GANSHOF F.L.
Het statuut van de vreemdeling in het Frankische rijk. (avec résumé français). Brussel, 1956, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 18 pp. geniet. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €10.00 |
| item 30679 |
GANSHOF F.L. Prof.
Het tolwezen in het Frankische Rijk onder de Karolingen. (Avec un résumé français). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1959, in-8°, 55 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, published in the series Mededelingen Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Wetenschappen etc. Belgie Klasse der Schone Kunsten Jaargang XXXI Nr 1, with a manuscript dedication by the author to Prof. E. Strubbe on the title. (Text in Dutch, French summary).
price: €38.00 |
| item 37283 |
GANTIER Victor
La conquête de la Belgique par Jules César. Bruxelles, Office de Publicité, A.-N. Lebègue, 1882, in-8°, xxxix + 365 +(2) pp, 12 ills., half morocco over cloth boards, raised gilt spine, sllightly worn, marbled endpapers, ex-library (University of London) but a fine/good copy. Text in French (texte en français).
price: €60.00 |
| item 21192 |
GARSOU Jules - Henry van Leynseele - Frère-Orban
Frère-Orban de 1857 à 1878 (vol. I). Frère-Orban Le Crépuscule 1878 - 1896. Bruxelles, Editions L'Avenir, 1946, (vol. I) ; Bruxelles, La Renaissance du Livre, 1954 (vol. II), 2 vols, reliure percaline blue uniforme. (Belgian19th century history & biography).
price: €38.00 |
| item 10314 |
GENERALE KEIJSERLIJCKE INDISCHE COMPAGNIE - Jean De Pret - Pietro Proli - Marquis de Prié - (Antwerp 1723)
Generaele Keijserlijcke Indische Compagnie. Original share certificate of the famous ''Compagnie d'Ostende''. Antwerpen, 27th August 1723, in-plano, 32 x 20 cm, copper engraved coat of arms, printed text with manuscript additions and signatures. Original sharecerticate of 1.000 Fl of the India trading company of the Southern Low Countries, then under Austrian Habsburg rule. The company was created by leading Antwerp businessmen on the instigation of emperor Charles VI of Vienna, who wanted to get his share of the very lucrative trade with the East and West Indies which had been until then in the hands of England and the Northern Low Countries. It became in fact so successful that the European competitors obtained its liquidation when the succession of the emperor had to be negotiated (Treaty of Vienna in 1731, which brought the empress Maria-Theresia on the throne). The share is autographed by the directors Jean de Pret, Pietro Proli, Louis-François de Cooninck, De Kimpe. As the shares had to be paid in four parts of 250 Fl each they also bear four times the receipt signature of the head-cashier of the company, Jean-Baptiste Cogels Le Jeune. Provenance: The share is issued to the Marquis de Prié (Piémont 1658 - Vienna 1726), who was at that time ''Ministre Plénipotentier". He opposed the creation of the company because he rather preferred to do this India trade business in his own secretive and fraudulent way. He nevertheless subscribed for 150 shares '' to give his subjects the impression that he favored the initiave''. When ''the vilain'', as his surname was, was finally deposed (December 23, 1724) he stayed in Brussels and had to sell his furniture and his shares in order to avoid bankrupcy. This shows in our document as the acknowledgement for the receipt of the last payment of 250 Fl bears the signature of the new owner Johan Baptiste de Foullon. See: Donnet, Histoire financière d'Anvers., and also B.N. XVIII pp 231-243. A truly remarkable document in a perfect state of preservation. (scripophily)
price: €1200.00 |
| item 25957 |
GENICOT Léopold (Editor)
Histoire de la Wallonie. Toulouse, Edouard Privat,1973, in-8°, 502 pp, b/w maps and plates h.t., bibliographies, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, n° 5057 of 6000 numbered. copies.
price: €22.00 |
| item 3887 |
GERARD André
Radioscopie de la Presse Belge. Verviers, 1975, 23,5 x 16 cm, 591 pp, importante bibliographie. index. couverture d'éditeur. (Important ouvrage pour l'histoire des journaux en Belgique. Avec un aperçu de toutes les campagnes de presse menées en Belgique avec l'histoire politique de chaque journal belge en publication en 1975).
price: €30.00 |
| item 26172 |
GERARD P.-A.-F.
Manuel des honneurs, rangs et préséances civils, civiques, militaires, ecclésiastiques, judiciaires, maritimes, etc... Deuxième édition... (Bruxelles), Demanet, 1851, in-8°, v + 233 pp, index; followed by: Règlement sur le service intérieur, la police et la discipline de l'infanterie, 63 pp; contemporary half leather, binding worn , upper joint split, spine damaged. After the rules for protocol in imperial France (24 messidor an XII) and Dutch royal decrees, Belgian legislation is given and royal Belgian ceremonies detailed.
price: €55.00 |
| item 28813 |
GÉRARD P.A.F. - Ferdinand Rapédius De Berg
Ferdinand Rapédius De Berg. Mémoires et Documents pour servir à l'histoire de la Révolution Brabançonne. 2 vols. Bruxelles, Demanet, 1842, 2 vols gr. in-8°, portrait-frontispiece + 394 + v ; 478 + iv + carte dépl., cartonnage vert d'époque, dos fortement endommagé et partiellement restauré, mais des reliures encore solides et à l'intérieur propres. Importante source pour l'histoire de la Révolution Brabançonne.(Pirenne N° 3839). (Brabantse Revolutie).
price: €150.00 |
| item 14252 |
GÉRARD Pierre
Essai sur les causes de la Révolution Brabançonne. Anvers, imprimerie de J.Jouan, Place-Verte, 1833, in-8°, 45 pp, broché, sans reliure. (Brabantse revolutie).
price: €25.00 |
| item 19345 |
GERLACHE Baron de
Essais sur les grandes époques de notre histoire nationale et mélanges politiques et littéraires. Nouvelle édition corrigée et considérablement augmenté. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1859, in-8°, 260 pp, contemporary red half roan.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22725 |
GERSTINGER Hans - Anton VANTUCH - Johannes Sambucus
Die Briefe des Johannes Sambucus (Zsamboky) 1554 1584. Mit einem Anhang Die Sambuccusbriefe im Kreisarchiv von Trnava von Anton Vantuch. Wien, Hermann Bölaus Nachf., 1968, in-8°, 367 pp, 31 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, series Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften. Philosophisch historische Klasse. Sitzungsberichte 255. Band, ex library, stamp on title, good copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 22861 |
GHAYE - A.G. De DONCEEL
Note et réflexions du conseiller Ghaye. Servant de Replique à un Mémoire de Mr. l'Avocat A. G. de Doncéel. s.l. (Liège) 1786, in-4°, 21 pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper, some foxing, some wear. De Theux 701.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38667 |
GHELLINCK VAERNEWYCK
L'Ordre de la Toison d'or et l'exposition de Bruges par M. Le vicomte Ghellinck Vaernewyck. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1907, in-8°, ca. 95 pp, broché, couverture originale (détâchée), exemplaire non-ouvert. Article de 95 pp. publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1907, Bulletin nr. V. Ici on offre le numéro entier.
price: €40.00 |
| item 19757 |
GLAY A. Le - Aubertus Miraeus
Revue des Opera Diplomatica de Miraeus sur les titres reposant aux archives départementales de Nord à Lille. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1856, in-8°, orig.printed wrapper, sewn, xvi + 202 pp, (published by the ''Académie Royale des Sciences etc. de Belgique'').
price: €50.00 |
| item 34396 |
GLOTZ Samuel - Léon MARQUET
Une Relation Allemande méconnue (1550) des fêtes données par Marie de Hongrie, à Binche et à Mariemont en Août 1549. Mons, Imprimerie Duculot, Imprimeur de la Société des Bibliohiles Belges séant à Mons, 1991, in-8°, 154 pp, qq. ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale imprimée, un des 65 exemplaires nominatif (tirage total 215). Texte en français.
price: €58.00 |
| item 11412 |
GOBERT P.Strooibrief betreffende de geldigheid vanaf nu van Assignaties.internet3103
S.l. (Gent) 1792, strooibrief 18 x 16 cm. Gobert , lid van het Gents stadsbestuur, deelt mede namens Generaal Bourdonnaye dat de belastingen e.a. met assignaties betaald mogen worden.
price: €36.00 |
| item 20914 |
GODDING Philippe
Le droit privé dans les Pais-Bas méridionaux du 12e au 18e siècle. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, (1987), in-4°, 598 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, dustwrapper, maps, bibliographies, indices, published in the series ''Mémoires de la Classe des Lettres Collection in-4° 2e série T XIV fascicule 1 1987''.
price: €68.00 |
| item 32635 |
GODELAINE C.
Monseigneur Keesen, een groot en populair Limburger, 1841-1923. Maeseyck (Maaseik), Van der Donck-Robyns, 1928, in-8°, 77 pp, 2 ills., printed paper wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 3880 |
GOEMARE Pierre (Istoricos)
Histoire de la Libre Belgique Clandestine. Bruxelles, 1919, in-8°, broché, 162 pp. (Avec une table des articles inédits).
price: €13.00 |
| item 33873 |
GOOVAERTS Alphonse - ( Pierre Phalèse - Phalesius )
Notice Biographique et Bibliographique sur Pierre Phalèse imprimeur de musique à Anvers au XVIe siècle. Suivie du Catalogue Chronologique de ses impressions. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de Toint-Scohier, 1869, in-8° booklet, 82 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper ( only frontwrapper preserved). Text in French. Separate off-print from : '' Bibliophile Belge Tom. III.''. Bibliography of the 16th century music printer and editor in Antwerp.
price: €60.00 |
| item 24310 |
GORIS Jan - Fred STEVENS - Karel VERAGHTERT - Marcel GIELIS
Voor Outer en Heerd. De Boerenkrijg in de Antwerpse Kempen 1798. Turnhout, Brepols, 1998, in-4°, 243 pp, numerous bw+coloured plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, mint copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 18410 |
GORIS Jan-Albert (Marnix Gijsen) - JAMES HILTON
Belgium in Bondage. Introduction by James Hilton. New York, L.B. Fischer, 1943, in-8°, 259 pp, publisher's cloth with original printed d.w. (A contemporary report on the situation in Nazi-occupied Belgium written and published in New York by one of its foremost Dutch writing literary figures).
price: €40.00 |
| item 17610 |
GORISSEN P.
Sigeberti Gemblacensis chronographiae Auctuarium Affligemense. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1952, in-8°, 160 pp, ingenaaid, uitsl. schema, (Verhandeling Nr 15 v.d. Kon. Vl. Ac. v. Wetensch., Klasse der Lett.).(Important study on the manuscripts of this mediaeval chronicle writer).
price: €45.00 |
| item 26653 |
GOSSART Ernest
Charles-Quint et Philippe II. Etude sur les origines de la prépondérance politique de l'Espagne en Europe. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1896, in-8°, xiv + 52 pp, sewn, removed from binding, unopened. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. LIV.
price: €15.00 |
| item 38361 |
GRAHAM Citoyen - Président de l'Administration Centrale du Département de L'Escaut
Discours prononvé à la fête de la fondation de la République et de la réunion des neufs départemens. Le 1.er Vendémiaire an VII ( 22 September 1798). Gand ( Gent ) , chez A.B. Stéven, imprimeur du Département de l'Escaut, (1798), in-8°, 7 pp, no wrapper nor binding, loose as issued, front page dustsoiled and with stripe of glue and paper at the outer margin, margins frayed and dustsoiled.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34279 |
GRAPPERHAUS Ferdiand H.M.
Taxes, Liberty and Property. The role of taxation in democratization and national unity 511 - 1787. Amsterdam, Meijburg & Co. ( Tax consultants ) , Walburg Pers/Kluwer, 1989, large in-8°, 403 pp, ills., index, extensive bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Wrapper with some use bit still a fine copy. Text in English. Translated from the original Dutch by Susan Massotty.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38690 |
GRAPPERHAUS Ferdinand
Alava en de Tiende Penning. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 2de druk, 1984, in-8°, 399 pp, publisher's cloth, ex-library copy with stamps and the binding covered with an adhesive protection sheet (not a good copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22855 |
Gregorius XIV - Benedictus XIII - Georges Louis de Liège
Bullae Gregorii XIV. et Benedicti XIII. Summorum Pontificum Super Immunitate Ecclesiarum, Authoritate Celsissimi & Reverendissimi Domini, Domini Georgii Ludovici, Dei gratia Episcopi & Principis Leodiensis ... Ad uniuscujusque notitiam reimpressae, & in locius consuetis affixae. Juxta exemplar Romae. Leodii (Liège), Guilielmus Barnabé, 1726, small in-4°, 18 pp, sewn, removed from binding, some browning. De Theux 490.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20893 |
GRENADIERS Regiment des
LXXVme Anniversaire de la création du Régiment des Grenadiers. Programme des fêtes anniversaires. Historiques du Régiment. (Bruxelles), 1912, in-8°, (30 pp), bound with silk ribbon, orig.decorated wrapper, b.w. plates and illustrations.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22908 |
GRIETENS J. Dr - Dr E. DE GOEYSE
Het volkslied onder de Brabantsche omwenteling van 1789. (Door de Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie met goud bekroond). Leuven, Vlaamsche Drukkerij, 1940, in-8°, 416 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde Reeks VI Nr 62, (back with some damage).
price: €75.00 |
| item 35240 |
GRIFFIN Joseph A.
The Contribution of Belgium to the Catholic Church in America (1523-1857). A dissertation submitted ... for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Washington, Catholic University of America, 1932, in-8°, xvi + 234+(1) pp, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper, ex-libris stamp (prof. A. De Meyer). Publ. in the series: "Studies in American church history", vol. XIII.
price: €36.00 |
| item 22863 |
GRISARD A.
L'exemption de la classe pauvre, suivie de l'allégement de l'ouvrier. S.l.s.d. (Liège, 1791), in-4°, 12 pp, sewn, removed from binding, no wrapper. De Theux 752.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25384 |
GROESBEECK Gérard prince de
Réformation de la justice au Pays de Liège, du Prince Gérard de Groesbeeck. S.l., s.e., s.d., in-8°, 286 + 4 pp. The book has no title page, only a half title. Bound with: Recueil d'anciennes ordonnances et coutumes belgiques, touchant l'Administration de la Justice, 16 pp contents, contemporary half leather, worn, back completely missing, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. The 1572 reorganisation of legislation in Liège by prince-bishop Gérard de Groesbeeck.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30330 |
GRONDIJS L.-H.
Les Allemands en Belgique (Louvain et Aerschot). Notes d'un témoin hollandais. Paris / Nancy, Librairie militaire Berger-Levrault, 1915, in-8°, 123 + (1) pp, yellow printed paper wrapper, ex-library stamp. Fine copy. Published in the collection. "Pages d'histoire - 1914-1915".
price: €25.00 |
| item 8205 |
GROOTJANS August (drukker - vertaler) - Dendermonde
Wet van den 19 Mei 1867 op het kiesbedrog, uit het fransch vertaald door Aug. Gr....( Dendermonde ) . Dendermonde, Aug. Grootjans, small in-12°, 13,5 x 9 cm, 22 pp, quarter cloth.
price: €45.00 |
| item 21283 |
GRYSE Edward De
Vaderlandsch Recht en Revolutie, verhandelingen over de sociale questien van heden. Rousselare, (Roeselare), Julius Demeester, 1881, in-8°, 506 pp, contemporary red roan (upper joint weak, back slightly damaged).
price: €45.00 |
| item 3654 |
GUICCIARDINI Ludovici
Commentariorum de rebus memorabilibus qua in Europa, maxime vero in Belgio evenerint, R.P.Kerckhovio interprete. Antverpiæ (Antwerpen), Steelsius, 1566, title page + 451 pp + 2 pp (printer's mark), 15 x 10 cm, 18th century boards, with old waterstains. BM Dutch Books 90, Adams G.1536. First Latin edition. Deals with the period 1529-1560.
price: €300.00 |
| item 25585 |
GUILLAUME - ( Willem I )
Loi sur les successions. Gand, (Gent), J.-N. Houdin, 1818, in-8° 39 pp, sewn, plain paper wrapper, some water stains, handwritten notes. Legislation of 27 December 1817. With 8 models of inheritance declarations. The title page has been misbound at the end.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3913 |
HALKIN Léon - Denise van DERVEEGHE
Les Sources de l'Histoire de la Belgique aux Archives et à la Bibliothèque Vaticanes. Rome/Bruxelles, Institut Historique..., 1951, in-8°, 252 pp, index, broché, couverture originale.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33412 |
HANOT Michel
Dr. Jozef Goossenaerts 1882 - 1963. Gent, Stichting Dr. Jozef Goossenaerts, 1982, in-4°, 112 pp, many bl/wh ills, publisher's printed blue stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. This title was published to coincide with the commemorative exhibition at the Archief en Museum voor het Vlaams Cultuurleven, Antwerp, March - April 1982.
price: €24.00 |
| item 17482 |
HARAEUS Franciscus - P.C.J. van der Krogt (author)
Het kartografische werk van de theoloog-historicus Franciscus Haraeus (ca. 1555 - 1631). Sint-Niklaas, 1984, in-8°, (51 pp), sewn, b/w ills, with 1 extra loose map. (seperate off-print from the periodical Annalen v.d. Kon. Oudh. Kring van het Land van Waas).
price: €18.00 |
| item 22284 |
HASQUIN Hervé (Editor)
La Belgique Française 1792 - 1815 . Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, 1993, in-4°, 503 pp, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette, ills. color. et noir/blanc. Tranche supérieure légèrement souilliée. This is an exhaustive study of all aspects of the history of the Southern Low Countries during the French occupation at the end of the 18th century, beginning of the 19th. Among the contributors: Jean-Jacques Heirwegh, Piet Lenders , Etienne Hélin, Luc Dhondt , George Hansotte, Bruno Bernard, Claude Sorgeloos a.o....Texts in French (there exits also an edition in Dutch). Good copy but top edge slightly soiled.
price: €65.00 |
| item 37220 |
HASQUIN Hervé (Editor)
L'Académie Impériale et Royale de Bruxelles, ses Académiciens et leurs réseaux intellectuels au XVIIIe Siècle. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 2009, in-8°, 298 pp, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Book in French. Livre en français. Contains long biographical articles on 18th-century scientists.
price: €45.00 |
| item 16772 |
HAUST Jean
(Festschrift): Mélanges de Linguistique Romane offerts à M. Jean Haust. Liège, Vaillant-Carmanne, 1939, in-8°, 439 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33783 |
HEINSIUS Daniel
Histoire du Siège de Bol Duc et de ce qui s'est passé ès Paisbas Unis l'an MDCXXIX (1629) . Faicte françoise, du latin de Daniel Heinsius. Lugd. Bat. ( Leiden ), ex Officina Elzeviriorum, 1631, in-folio, 296 x 202 mm, engraved titlepage (Cornelis Duysend) + (7)nn pp + 212 pp + (4)nn pp(table) + 10 engravings of which 5 folding maps (complete). Bound in contemporary full vellum with a gilt supralibro ( coat of arms of a member of the Order of the Golden Fleece, with two goats). Binding a bit soiled, tiny oval cut out (of a gilt ornament ?) on the spine, one map uniformy browned, otherwise a fine copy. Willems N°352.
price: €3600.00 |
| item 36373 |
HEINSIUS Daniel
Histoire du Siège de Bol Duc et de ce qui s'est passé ès Paisbas Unis l'an MDCXXIX (1629) . Faicte françoise, du latin de Daniel Heinsius. Lugd. Bat. ( Leiden ), ex Officina Elzeviriorum, 1631, in-folio, 296 x 202 mm, engraved titlepage (Cornelis Duysend) + (7)nn pp + 212 pp + (4)nn pp(table) + 10 engravings of which 5 folding maps (complete). Bound in modern full calf, covers with blindtooled fillets, raised back with gilt title, edges red spickled, original bookblock retained. Very fine copy in a nice modern full leather binding which agrees perfectly with this 17th century Leiden imprint. TEXT IN FRENCH - LIVRE EN FRANÇAIS. Willems N°352. Not in Cockle.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 30809 |
HEIRWEGH Jean-Jacques (ed.)
La vie culturelle dans nos provinces à l'époque française. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, 1989, in-4°, 151 + (1) pp, 83 ills., large folding col. map (copy of the 1807 Chanlaire map), stiff printed wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of a colloquium.
price: €28.00 |
| item 26235 |
HELLEMANS Jacques a.o. - BOLOGNA 1995
Libri in Collegio. Jean Jacobs e il Collegio dei Flamminghi in Bologna tra passato e presente. (Exhibition catalogue). Bologna Bruxelles, Università di Bologna, 1995, in-8°, 95 pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills and plates, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €16.00 |
| item 22852 |
HELLIN A. G. - MAGIS J. P.
En l'Assemblée de Messeigneurs de l'Etat de la Noblesse du Pays de Liege & Comté de Looz, tenue le 27 Mars 1787. S.l. (Liège) in-4°,4 pp (2 copies). Followed by: En l'Assemblée de Messeigneurs de l'Etat de la Nobless du Pays de Liège & Comté de Looz, tenue le 29 Mars 1787, in-4°, 2 pp (1 copy), unbound, edges show some wear. Concerning the sovereignty in police matters claimed by the Prince. De Theux 712.
price: €40.00 |
| item 17911 |
HEMELRIJCK M. van
De Vlaamse Krijgsbouwkunde. Tielt, Lannoo, 1950, in-8°, orig. publisher's cloth (no dust wrappers) pp. 327 pp with ill + 13 plts h.t. , bibliography, two indexes. (Standard study on military architecture in Flanders, text in dutch).
price: €50.00 |
| item 29816 |
HEMMELGHEM Augustijn van - F. Van de PUTTE (ed.)
Nederlandsche Historie. Eerste deel 1572-1583, Tweede deel 1587-1591. Gent, C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1867, lg in-8°, two parts in one volume, (6) nn pp + viii + 277 ; (6)nn pp + 284 pp, modern half calf, gilt decorated and raised back. Original wrapper preserved. Publ. in the series Maetschappy der Vlaemsche Bibliophilen, 3e Serie, Nr 10. Printed in 100 numbered copies, this is copy 22 signed by the secretaty Blommaert. About the author we only know he lived at Ieper in1583. A continuation, unknown at the time of publication of these two parts, was discovered by G. A. F. Van Oudenhove in 1968, according to a handwritten note by himself in our copy, he donated it to Ghendt university library. His ex-libris stamp is on the first blank page. Nice copy.
price: €375.00 |
| item 13123 |
HENDRIK DE ZEEVAARDER
Exhibition catalogue, Antwerp, Osterrieth huis, 11 june 1960. Hendrik de Zeevaarder. In-8°, ca. 50 nn pp + 40 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00 |
| item 30880 |
HENNE Alex. - J.B. BLAES (editors )
Mémoires anonymes sur les troubles des Pays-Bas 1565 - 1580 avec notice et annotations par J.B. Blaes (vols. 1-3) Alex. Henne. (vols. 4-5). 5 volumes. Bruxelles, Société de l'Histoire de Belgique, 1859 - 1866, 5 vols in-8°, approx. 400 pp/volume, fully indexed in the last volume, 19th century half leather, two labels on raised spine, front joint of one volume completely broken, one spine with damage (three holes, with loss of leather), interior fine. printed on high quality paper. Published in the series '' Collection des Mémoires relatifs à l'Histoire de Belgique'' Publication N° 3 , 7, 12 , 20 , 24 . Exemplaires nominatives de J. De Bonne, Printed in a limited number of copies. Complete set of the anonymous recollections on the Dutch Revolt or Eighty Years War for the period 1565 - 1580.
price: €200.00 |
| item 30878 |
HENNE Alex. - Pontus Payen
Mémoires de Pontus Payen avec notice et annotations par Alex. Henne. 2 vols. Bruxelles, Société de l'Histoire de Belgique, 1860, 2 vols in-8°, xxviii pp + 368 pp ; 280 pp, index, 19th century half vellum, marbled boards, ex-library, traces of removed labels on smooth spine, interior fine, printed on high quality paper. Published in the series ''Collection des Mémoires relatifs à l'Histoire de Belgique'', Publication N° 10. Exemplaire nominatif de Backhuysen vanden Brinck. Sociétaire.
price: €85.00 |
| item 30879 |
HENRARD Paul - Henri IV - Princesse de Condé - PERQUIUS
Henri IV et la Princesse de Condé 1609 - 1610. Précis historique suivi de la correspondance diplomatique de Pecquius et d'autres documents inédits. Bruxelles, Société de l'Histoire de Belgique, 1870, in-8°, 473 pp, 19th century half leather, ex-libris de Bonne, front cover completely loose, interior fine, printed on high quality paper. Published in the series ''Collection des Mémoires relatifs à l'Histoire de Belgique'', Publication N° 33. Exemplaire nominatif de J. De Bonne.
price: €45.00 |
| item 14014 |
HENRI BATE DE MALINES (HENDRIK BATEN VAN MECHELEN) - G. Wallerand (editor)
Speculum Divinorum et Quorundam Naturalium. Etude critique et Texte inédit par G.Wallerand. Fasc. I: Etude Bio-Bibliographique. Epistola ad Guidonem Hannoniae-Tabula- Ie et IIe Pars. Louvain, Institut Supérieur de Philosophie de l'Université, 1931, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 238 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (ex library, wrapper damaged, in need of a binding). Published as Volume XI in the series: ''Les Philosophes Belges, Textes et Etudes''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 14015 |
HENRI BATE DE MALINES (HENDRIK BATEN VAN MECHELEN) - G. Wallerand (editor)
Speculum Divinorum et Quorundam Naturalium. Etude critique et Texte inédit par G.Wallerand. ] Fasc. I: Etude Bio-Bibliographique. Epistola ad Guidonem Hannoniae-Tabula- Ie et IIe Pars. Louvain, Institut Supérieur de Philosophie de l'Université, 1931, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 238 pp, loose in quires, orig. wrappers provided. Published as Volume XI in the series: ''Les Philosophes Belges, Textes et Etudes''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22348 |
HENRY Victor - Cardinal Sterckx - J.B. Van Hemel - P. Claessens
Le Cardinal Sterckx Archevêque de Malines. Primat de Belgique. BOUND WITH: Vie et Travaux de Mgr. Jean-Baptiste VAN HEMEL par P. CLAESSENS Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1868, in-8°, 77 pp. Malines, Libraire de E.F. van Velsen, 1866, 66 pp, contemporary halfleather, raised gilt back, ex library, good copy. (Biographies of 19th century Belgian Roman catholic churchleaders).
price: €50.00 |
| item 38384 |
HERMANS Ward
Nationaal Solidarisme. De weg en het middel naar Vlaanderen's politieke, sociale en economische bevrijding. Lier, Drukk. Gebr. De Bie, October 1931, broschure, geniet, in-12°, 18 x 11 cm, 16 pp, orig. bedrukte omslag. Ex-bibliotheek exemplaar met enkele stempels. (Toch nog goed exemplaar).
price: €38.00 |
| item 38513 |
HERMELGHEL Augustijn van ( author ) - VLAEMSCHE BIBLIOPHILEN (Maatschappij der) ( publisher )
Nederlandsche Historie Eerste Deel 1572 - 1583 ; Tweede Deel 1587 - 1591. Complete in 2 vols. Gent, Drukkerij van C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1864, 2 vols in-8°, 280 pp ; 286 pp , sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Uncut and unopened copy. Wrapper slightly faded and dustsoiled, still very good copies. One of 100 numbered copies for the trade , signed by the secretary Ph. Blommaert. This text was published by the '' Maetschappy der Vlaemsche Bibliophilen'' in the 3nd Series as publication nr. 10.
price: €150.00 |
| item 1250 |
HEUTER Pontus - Heuterus - De Huyter
Opera Historica Omnia; Bvrgvndica, Avstriaca, Belgica... Lovanii (Leuven), Ivdoci Coppenii, 1651, in-folio, 31,5 x 20 cm, title with engraved vignet, printed in red & bl. + (14)+263+(bl)+(10)+(22)+460+147pp, contemporary full overlapping vellum binding, with gilt supralibro of the Duke of Arenberg. Vellum slightly soiled but a nice copy. (History of the Low Countries, Netherlands, armorial binding).
price: €870.00 |
| item 16749 |
HEUTER Pontus - Pontus Heuterus - De Huyter
(Ponti Heuteri Delfii praeposito Arnhemensis). Opera historica omnia; Burgundica, Austriaca, Belgica...Insertus est ejusdem De Vetustate et Nobilitate familiae Habspurgicae et Austriacae liber singularis. Accesserunt De Veterum ac sui saeculi Belgio libri duo; aliaque...Editio ultima & auctior. Lovanii (Leuven), Typis ac Sumptibus Iudoci Coppenii, Bibliop. & Typogr. Iurati, 1649, in-folio, 30,5 x 19,5 cm, three parts in one volume, (16) + 263 + (1)(bl) + (10)(index) ; (1) + (1)(bl) + (19) + (1)(bl) + 372 pp + (12)(index) ; 147 pp + (1)(bl) + one folding table, contemporary full calf, raised back with manuscript title on spine, with finely preserved intricate blindtooling on both covers, a few pages slightly browned, one leaf loose (binder's fault) but a fine copy. De Huyter (Delft 1535 - Sint-Truiden 1602).
price: €850.00 |
| item 17567 |
HILARION Eugène
Aux apologistes de l'université libre. Un mot de réplique. Bruxelles, Ve J.J. Vanderborght, 1839, in-8°, 16 pp, brochure, couvert. orig..
price: €25.00 |
| item 35388 |
HIMPE Anne
De Beweging in Huis. Vlaamse huizen tijdens het Interbellum. Gent, Provinciebestuur Oost-Vlaanderen, 1992, in-4°, 29 cm, 271 pp met 142 illustraties (sommige in kleur). Genaaid, originele bedrukte kaft. Gepubliceerd als volume 8 in de serie : Bijdragen Museum van de Vlaamse sociale strijd''. Beschrijft per provincie en gemeente de Vlaamse ontmoetingsplaatsen die qua functie te situeren waren naast de parochiecentra en de volkshuizen.
price: €36.00 |
| item 23067 |
Historie des Trappistes
Historie des Trappistes du Val-Sainte-Marie, diocèse de Besançon, avec des notices intéressantes sur les autres monastères de la Trappe en France, en Belgique, en Angleterre, en Irlande, et sur plusieirs religieux trappistes; ouvrage utile a MM. les ecclésiastiques et aux chrétiens du monde, qui désirent avoir une juste idée du genre de vie des Trappistes. 3e édition considérablement augmentée... Bruxelles, Ve J.-J. Vanderborght, 1841, in-8°, frontispiece, xx + 496 p, orig. printed paper, wrapper damaged with paper loss at upper corner, some dog earing, ex-library, stamp with cancellation at verso of title.
price: €65.00 |
| item 14177 |
HOLLANTS Betsie (editor) - Bemiddelings-centrum - VANDAAG
Vandaag. Weekblad uitgegeven door het Bemiddelingscentrum . Brussel. In-4°, 24 pp/week. geniet , originele geïllustreerde omslagen. BESCHIKBAAR: jaar 1(1940)nummer 1.(31/10/40) tot en met nummer 53(1941)(30/10/41), originele omslagen, ex-bibliotheek, sommige nrs beschadigd. Weekblad uitgegeven door het Bemiddelings-Centrum. Het laatste nummer verscheen op 8 januari 1942 waarna het een publicatieverbod kreeg opgelegd. Medewerkers waren o.a.. K.C.Peeters, Jan Boon, Hubert Colleye, Frans Olbrechts, Jan Yoors. (zie ook artikel in Ex-Officina, Jaargang 13/2, September 2000)
price: €175.00 |
| item 37822 |
HOLLESTELLE J.
De steenbakkerij in de Nederlanden tot omstreeks 1560. Brickmaking in the Netherlands up to 1560. Arnhem, 1976, Gysbers & Van Loon, ( reprint of the 1961 edition) , in-8°, 336 pp, index, bibliogr, bl/wh illustr. Sewn, original cloth with dust jacket. The 10 chapters of the book are briefly summarised in English in 8 pages. Text in Dutch. Exhaustive study on the subject.
price: €75.00 |
| item 23158 |
HOMME un - de rien (M. De Loménie) - M. Baugniet (illustrator)
Galerie des contemporains illustres, par un homme de rien; avec une lettre-préface par M. de Chateaubriand. Ornée de magnifiques portraits dessinés par M. Baugniet. Bruxelles, Charles Hen, 1840 and Bruxelles, Meline, Cans et Cie, 1848, 2 vols large in-8°, iv+487 and 648 p, half leather,gilt decorated raised back, marbled endpages and edges, more than 100 fine lithograph portraits h/t by Baugniet. Biographies of 19th-century politicians and generals with some scientists and authors, the majority French. Fine stainless copies notwithstanding some wear at the binding joints. (Romantic book illustration in Belgium).
price: €500.00 |
| item 19161 |
HOMMEL Luc
Marie de Bourgogne ou le grand heritage. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1945, grand in-8°, 368 pp, n/b ills, carte plié, bibliographie. Broché.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28759 |
HOMMEL Luc
Paul van Zeeland. Premier ministre de Belgique. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1937, in-8°, 93 pp, broché, couverture originale, petite déchirure au dos.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25343 |
HONIG Elizabeth Alice
Painting and the Market in Early Modern Antwerp. New Haven London, Yale University Press, 1998, small in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, 100 b/w ills + 24 coloured ills, bibliography, index, publ.board, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 39222 |
HOORENS Vera
Een ketterse arts voor heksen. Jan Wier ( 1515 - 1588 ) . Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2011, in-8°, 633 pp, publisher's cased binding. Index, bibliography; text in Dutch. Scientific study on witchcraft in the 16th century Low Countries with a biography of Jan Wier.
price: €55.00 |
| item 16109 |
HOUTMAN-DE SMEDT H.
Charles Proli. Antwerps zakenman en bankier. 1712-1786. Een biografische en bedrijfshistorische studie. Brussels, treatise of the Royal Belgian Acadamy, 1983, 26 x 18 cm, 299 pp, index, bibliography.on the 18th-century Antwerp business man who was involved in insurance and banking but mainly in the East-India trade. (Text in Dutch).
price: €50.00 |
| item 23050 |
HOUTTE Dr. Hubert van
Documents pour servir à l'histoire des prix de 1381 a 1794. Bruxelles, Kiessling Imbreghts, 1902, in-4°, 60 pp, bibliography in the notes, with 11 folding tables, publisher's printed board, published in the series Académie royale de Belgique Commission royale d'Histoire, ex library, stamp verso title. Boards a bit worn, interior fine.
price: €80.00 |
| item 8487 |
HOUTTE Prof. Dr. J. Van - J. NIERMEYER - J. PRESSER - J. ROMEIN - H. VAN WERVEKE (editors)
Algemene Geschiedenis der Nederlanden in 12 delen. (12 vols). Utrecht, De Haan, Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, 1949, 12 vols in-8°, publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt spines, index loosely inserted at the end of vol. 12 (as planned by publisher). Standard history of the Low Countries, over 6000 pages. (Holland, Flanders).
price: €175.00 |
| item 12207 |
HUBERT Eugène
Le Comte de Mercy-Argenteau et Blumendorf. Dépêches inédites tirées des Archives impériales de Vienne. 5 janvier - 23 septembre 1792. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1919, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 219 pp, bibliographie, index, broché, couverture orig. Publié comme Mémoire de l'Académie Royale de Belgique, tôme VII,broché, couverture orig. (couverture usée et déchirée).
price: €50.00 |
| item 15413 |
HUBERT Eugène
Les Pays-Bas Espagnols et La République des Provinces-Unies depuis la Paix de Munster jusqu'au Traité d'Utrecht. La Question Religieuse et les Relations Diplomatiques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1907, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 481 pp, bibliographie, index, broché, couverture orig. Publié comme Mémoire de l'Académie Royale de Belgique, tôme II, Deuxième série, 1907.
price: €70.00 |
| item 20151 |
HUBERT Eugène
La Torture aux Pays-Bas Autrichiens pendant le XVIIIe Siècle. Son application, ses partisans et ses adversaires, son abolition. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1896, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 176 pp, index, modern full blue cloth with leather label on back. (Edited as a treatise by the Academy in its (LV) 55th yearly volume). Rare. (On the application of torture in judicial proceedings in 18th-century Southern Low Countries - the present Belgium).
price: €112.00 |
| item 27115 |
HUBERT Eugène
Les préliminaires de la Révolution brabançonne. Un complot politique à Bruxelles, octobre 1789. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1920, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 70 pp, index, broché, couverture orig. Publié comme Mémoire de l'Académie Royale de Belgique, tôme VII, Deuxième série, 1920. Couverture usée, débroché.
price: €50.00 |
| item 28543 |
HUBERT Eugène
La Torture aux Pays-Bas Autrichiens pendant le XVIIIe Siècle. Son application, ses partisans et ses adversaires, son abolition. Bruxelles, Royal Academy, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1897, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 176 pp, index, sewn, no wrapper, (removed from a binding) (Published as a treatise by the Academy in its (LV) 55th yearly volume). Rare. (On the application of torture in judicial proceedings in 18th-century Southern Low Countries - the present Belgium).
price: €75.00 |
| item 31058 |
HUBERT Eugène
Les Pays-Bas Espagnols et La République des Provinces-Unies depuis la Paix de Munster jusqu'au Traité d'Utrecht. (1648 - 1713). La Question Religieuse et les Relations Diplomatiques. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue, 1907, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 481 pp, bibliographie, index, broché, couverture orig. Publié comme extrait des ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique - tôme II, Deuxième série, 1907''. Couverture légèrement abimée, avec une dédicace ex-dono de l'auteur, le nom effacé.
price: €58.00 |
| item 35503 |
HUBERT Eugène
La Torture aux Pays-Bas Autrichiens pendant le XVIIIe Siècle. Son application, ses partisans et ses adversaires, son abolition. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1896, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 176 pp, index, Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume 55), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 55 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 776) On the application of torture in judicial proceedings in 18th-century Southern Low Countries - the present Belgium.
price: €60.00 |
| item 28190 |
Hugo d'Eernegem ( )
Nécrologie des Frères Mineurs Capucins de la Province Belge (ad Sacra Stigmata) du 1 Mars 1882 au 1 Mars 1932 classés selon la date de leur décès. Ekeren, Van Hoof, 1932, in-8°, 89 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, index, ex library, stamps on title.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35453 |
HULTHEM Charles van (1764-1832)
Karel van Hulthem 1764 - 1832. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus). Brussels, Exhibition catalogue Royal Library. 1964 September 5: Charles van Hulthem. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1964, In-8°, 331 pp + xvi plates h.t., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled.
price: €30.00 |
| item 39239 |
HUYSMANS Daniël ( )
Stichtende Leven en deugden van de Waerdige Joanna van Randenraedt. Geestelyke dochter onder Bestiering van het genootschap van Jesus door eenen priester van hetzelfde genootschap (D. Huysmans). Nieuwe verbeterde uitgave. Doornik, H. Casterman uitgever, 1857, in-8°, frontispiece portret + xiv pp + 344 pp , halflederen band uit de tijd, gemarmerde platten en schutbladen. Band met enige gebruiksporen, binnenin met enige roestvlekken. Gebonden met : Een Engel in den Hemel of Leven en dood van Louise-Marie... de eerste Koningin der Belgen, door Th. Schellinck, Gent drukkerij Vander Schelden, s.d. (met frontispiece portret en één uitvouwbare plaat) 186 pp, er ontbreekt waarschijnlijk één prent, en misschien ook tekst. Ex-bibliotheek, met stempel op titelblad. De eerste tekst (Randenraedt) is een zeldzame 19e eeuwse Doornikse herdruk van de biografie die in 1690 te Antwerpen werd gepubliceerd. (Deze druk niet in De Backer Sommervogel).
price: €100.00 |
| item 18408 |
HYMANS Louis
Histoire Populaire du Règne de Léopold Ier Roi des Belges. Bruxelles, Office de Publicité, 1864, in-8°, vii + 465 pp, index, half cloth. (First three leaves with restorations from a cut away of the upper margin (width ca. 5 cm, no loss of text).
price: €20.00 |
| item 15261 |
IANEGESIO BELSESANO Equite D.I.
Rerum Belgicarum Politica Consideratio, in qua tutissimum atque unicum ad quietum iter Hollandis esse ostenditur, si Regi suo, Regi Catholico ( a quo defecerunt) Fide, & obsequio iterum sese subijciant... S.l., 1641, in-4°, 18,5 x 14,5 cm, (20)pp + 296 pp, contemporary full vellum with overlapping edges, nice copy. Very rare treatise on the history of the separation between the Southern and Northern Netherlands.
price: €695.00 |
| item 14836 |
IMPE Eliane van
Marie-Christine van Oostenrijk Gouvernante-Generaal van de Zuidelijke Nederlanden 1781-1789 ; 1790-1792. Kortrijk, U.G.A., 1979, in-8°, 202 pp, ills., index, genaaid, orig. omslag. Verschenen als deel LXXVII in de reeks Standen en Landen.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35910 |
IMPRIMERIES RÉUNIES ( Les ) - C. van CORTENBERGH & Co. ( éditeurs )
1914 Illustré. Revue hebdomadaire illustrée des actualités Universelles. Bruxelles, Les Imprimeries Réunies, C. van Cortenbergh & Co., éditeurs, 1914-1918, in-folio, fascicules de 8 pp, avec nombreuses photos. DISPONIBLE . Une série sans lacunes du numéro un (Aout 1914) au numéro 183 (Mars 1918 ) (sans doute presque tout ce qui a paru), relié en 3 vols uniformes, toile jaune, étiquette en cuir sur le dos. Très bel état. Revue illustrée de la première guerre mondiale publié à Bruxelles. Au début (Aout 1914) la revue belge montre les exploits des troupes belges avec par exemple des prisonniers de guerre allemands. Après la conquête du territoire par les Allemands (Octobre 1914) la revue continue, bien sûr sous la censure allemande, sa publication et donne encore en 1914 beaucoup de photos intéressantes qui montrent les dévastations de la guerre sur le sol belge. En 1915 et années suivantes les réportages s'étendent sur tous les fronts de la guerre et aussi sur d'autres sujets non guerriers. Iconographie intéressante de la première guerre mondiale. (Texte en français.) Description in English: Nearly complete run consisting of 183 consecutive issues of 8 pp each of this Brussels' periodical which illustrates the first world war. The publication started when Belgium was attacked by Germany. The first issues are very patriotic and deal with the exploits of the Belgian army operating against the German invaders. When nearly all of Belgium, Brussels included, was occupied, the periodical continued to publish under German censorship, its main subject still being to illustrate the war on all fronts. In this period, from 1915 onwards, other subjects were treated as well. Nice set bound in three uniform yellow canvas bindings. Text is in French. A unique iconography of the first world war.
price: €360.00 |
| item 34 |
Instituut voor Rijksgediplomeerde architecten - IVRA ( publisher ) - YEARBOOK
JAARBOEK 1943 INSTITUUT VOOR RIJKSGEDIPLOMEERDE ARCHITECTEN. Antwerpen, 1943, in-4°, sewn, publisher's stiff wrap. 61 pp, black/white ills. . (wrapper soiled). Second yearbook published on the occasion of the promotion of the "IVRA" architects; with an introduction by chairman J. Gysen, with design examples of students and members of the I.V.R.A., which stands for "Institute for state chartered architects'', founded in1941 in German-occupied Belgium. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €65.00 |
| item 7466 |
INVOERRECHTEN - DROIT D'ATTACHE - LASTGELD
Manuscript - Vlaanderen (ca.1600-1650): '' Lyste naerenvolghende de welcke hem sal hebben te reguleren den pachter vant recht van attache geïnt lastgelt... S.l.s.d. (Vlaanderen, aanvang 17 eeuw), manuscript op papier, 21,5 x 16,5 cm, 24 nn pp waarvan 12 beschreven. Bevat een lijst van ca. 60 artikels met de tarieven die op de verschillende, nauwkeurig beschreven goederen, toegepast moeten worden. E.g. : ''Italiaanse ofte geconterfeyte zeepe opde maniere van Spaigne'' : 4000 St(uivers) voor één last.
price: €275.00 |
| item 37105 |
J.B.S.***
Vergelyking van den Republicaenschen met den Gregoriaenschen almanach beginnende...22 september 1792 ...tot...laesten december 1805...door J.B.S.***. Gend ( Gent ) , Drukkerye van J. Houdin, s.d. (ca. 1805), in-12°, 86 pp, halflinnen band met gemarmerde platten. (Niet in Vanderhaeghen).
price: €90.00 |
| item 21278 |
JANNE Henri
L'Antialcibiade ou La Révolution des Faits. Les problèmes de leurs nouvelles perspectives sur le Monde d'après-guerre. Bruxelles, Office de Publicité, 1946, in-8°, 302 pp, blue half leather, wrappers preserved, with long autograph dedication by the author.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15336 |
JANSSENS Valery
Het Geldwezen der Oostenrijkse Nederlanden (avec un résumé français). Brussel, Academie, 1957, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 347 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (boekblok iets vervormd). Gepubliceerd als verhandeling N°29 van de Academie (Klasse der Letteren).
price: €80.00 |
| item 12035 |
JESUITEN-KOST
Vervolg op de Jesuiten-Kost of de Maaltyd der Jesuiten; bestaande in eene Uitlegging van de 663 Stellingen, of Leerstukken van hunne Religie, Waar onder de meeste ten hoogsten verfoylijk en seer Godloos sijn. Seer dienstig en noodig, .... Vertaalt uit de Latynsche en Fransche taal. Antwerpen, voor Pieter de Wilde, 1727, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, gegraveerde frontispiece + title + (1)(bl) + (3) + (1)(bl) + 376 pp, met gegraveerd vignet op pp.1, volle perkamenten band uit de tijd. Mooi exemplaar van deze aanval op de Jezuïeten-orde. De auteur heeft één jaar vroeger ook reeds een eerste dergelijk boek gepubliceerd. Dit vervolg is erg zeldzaam: er wordt alleen een exemplaar vermeld in de UFSIA-bibliotheek te Antwerpen. (Jesuit,Jesuits).
price: €210.00 |
| item 17152 |
JESUITES les - Alain Deneef - Xavier Dusausoit - Christophe Evers
Les Jésuites belges 1542 - 1922. 450 ans de Compagnie de Jésus dans les Provinces belgiques. (Bruxelles, 1992), AESM éditions, in-4°, 377 pp, indices, cartonnage d'éditeur avec jacquette, nombr. ills. Étude étendue et bien illustrée sur l'histoire des Jésuites dans les Pays-Bas Mériodionales (actuellement Belgique).
price: €60.00 |
| item 13396 |
JOANNES CUSTOS BRECHTANUS (1475-1525) - Jos Ernalsteen (author)
De Humanist Joannes Custos Brechtanus. Brecht, Braeckmans, 1925, in-8°, liv + 136 pp, with some two-coloured facsimiles of title-pages, index, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed in 300 numbered copies. Bio-bibliography of the humanist scholar (teacher of Despauterius) who founded a Latin school at Brecht (near Antwerp). Rare.
price: €70.00 |
| item 31332 |
JONGHE D'ARDOYE Vicomte de - Joseph HAVENITH - George DANSAERT
ARMORIAL BELGE DU BIBLIOPHILE ( 3 vols ). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 1930, 3 vols in-4°, xii + 384 pp ; (385)-629 pp ; (630)-947 pp + 38 plates h.t., with numerous b/w ills in the text, indices, loose in three orig. wrappers (as issued). Indispensible tool for the study of armorial bindings of the Southern Low Countries. This is copy 29 of 50 numbered copies printed on ''papier de Hollande Pannekoek''. Cream coloured covers very slightly dustsoiled but a fine copy. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €250.00 |
| item 38359 |
Joseph II Holy Roman Emperor
Plan de Réforme de sa Majesté L'Empereur Roi, concernant le nouvel Impôt de 1785. Vienne ( Wien , fictitious ? - Bruxelles ? ) , 1784, no printer, in-8°, 15 pp, sewn, printed wrapper (half title printed on front wrapper).
price: €60.00 |
| item 3171 |
JOSET Camille ( general editor ) - CARTON DE WIART - Chanoine WARICHEZ - Chanoine van den GHEYN - Ch. TERLINDEN a.o.
Un siècle de l'Église Catholique en Belgique 1830 - 1930 ( 2 volumes). Courtrai, Éditions Jos. Vermaut, (1930), 2 vols in-4°, 558 pp ; 569 pp, bound in 2 publisher's blindstamped cloth volumes, all pages printed with a woodcut typograpical border. Exhaustive history of the Roman Catholic church in Belgium in the 19th century, with chapters on the history of each diocese, with the history of its (important) educational institutes (e.g. Louvain University). Much attention is also given to the missiological activities (e.g. Congo, United States, Asia).
price: €75.00 |
| item 11399 |
JOURGNIAC SAINT-MÉARD François ( 1745 - 1827 )
Mon Agonie de Trent-Huit Heures ou Récit de ce qui m'est arrivé, de ce que j'ai vue et entendu pendant ma détention dans la prison de l'Abbaye St. Germain depuis le 22 Août jusqu'au 4 Septembre 1792. Paris, chez Desenne, et se trouve à Bruxelles, chez B. Le Francq, 1793, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 38 pp, broché, sans couverture, sorti d'un convolute, exemplaire très frais.
price: €100.00 |
| item 13654 |
JOURNAL GENERAL DE L'EUROPE (Liège)
Journal General de l'Europe (Liège) - Journal du 18e siècle: Numéro XVIII du Mardi 12 Juillet 1785 & Numéro 56 du Samedi 10 Mai 1788. (deux n°s) In-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, 20 pp (pagination 66-84), couverure factice du 19 s. (Hattin P.79.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 22997 |
JUSTE Théodore
La Pacification de Gand & le Sac d'Anvers 1576. Orné d'un portrait de Guillaume le Taciturne. Bruxelles, Muquardt, 1876, in-8°, 90+XLVIII pp, bibliography, frontispiece, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 14206 |
KALKEN Frans van
Madame de Bellem. La ''Pompadour des Pays-Bas''. Bruxelles, Legègue, 1923, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, 92 pp, broché, couvert. orig. (couverture avec déchirures). (Brabantse Revolutie).
price: €30.00 |
| item 13633 |
KAMEN Henry
Philip of Spain. Yale University Press, 1997, 384 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €34.00 |
| item 18382 |
KAUCH P.
De Nationale Bank van België. 1850-1918. Brussel, Nationale Bank, 1950, large in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 458 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography, one of the luxury copies on Arches paper, bound in half vellum. Text in Dutch.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18787 |
KAUCH P.
La Banque Nationale de Belgique. 1850-1918. (Bruxelles), La Banque Nationale de Belgique, 1950, large in-8°, 432 pp, original half vellum binding. Bibliography, index. (Official history of the Belgian National Bank).
price: €50.00 |
| item 32915 |
KERREMANS Charles
Étude sur les circonscriptions judiciaires & administratives du Brabant & les officiers placés à leur tête par les ducs antérieurement à l'avènement de la Maison de Bourgogne (1406). Bruxelles, Academie Royale de Belgique, 1949, in-8°, 435 pp + 2 folding coloured maps, index, bibliography, text in French, sewn, orig. wrapper. Published by the Royal Belgian Academy in the series : ''Mémoires in-8°, Classe des Lettres, tôme 44''.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12189 |
KERSTEN Pierre (1789-1865) ( )
De Rebus Belgicis Libri Quindecem ab ortu gentis ad haec tempora. In usum Gymnasiorum et Academiarum. Leodii, (Liège) excudebat Kersten, cancellariae episcopalis typographus et bibliopola, 1828, in-8°, 19 x 10,5 cm, 376 pp, index, br. couverture impr. originale (part. débroché). Livre scolaire en latin donnant l'histoire de la Belgique en 15 livres; se termine par un éloge de Guillaume I. L'auteur fût longtemps journaliste et un des créateurs avec Paul Delvaux, Joseph Lebeau et Charles Rogier de L'Association Constitutionelle qui amenait à l'indépendance de la Belgique. (Biographie Nationale vol.X pp.662-665, De Theux: col.903).
price: €95.00 |
| item 31859 |
KERSTEN Pierre (1789-1865)
De Rebus Belgicis Libri Quindecem ab ortu gentis ad ineuntem annum 1830.. In usum Gymnasiorum et seminariorum. Editio altera, priore auctior et emendatior. Leodii (Liège), excudebat auctor, Cancellariae Episcopalis typographus, 1830, in-8°, 14,5 x 8,5 cm, iii nn + 341 pp, index, br. couverture blue muette d'époque (traces d'usage), sur la page de garde en ms. : "habent sua fata libelli". Livre scolaire en latin donnant l'histoire de la Belgique en 15 livres; se termine (encore dans cette édition!) par un éloge de Guillaume I. L'auteur fût longtemps journaliste et un des créateurs avec Paul Delvaux, Joseph Lebeau et Charles Rogier de L'Association Constitutionelle qui amenait à l'indépendance de la Belgique. (Biographie Nationale vol.X pp.662-665).
price: €60.00 |
| item 16132 |
KERVYN DE LETTENHOVE M.
Etudes sur les Historiens du XVme Siècle.: Philippe de Commines. Notice. Bruxelles, Hayez, (ca. 1870), in-8°, 39 pp. broché, couvert. jaune muette. Tiré-à-part Bulletin de L'Académie Royale de Belgique.
price: €15.00 |
| item 23092 |
KERVYN DE LETTENHOVE
Notice sur un manuscrit de l'Abbaye des Dunes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 56 p, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXV, removed from binding, unopened pages. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 310).
price: €60.00 |
| item 23100 |
KERVYN DE LETTENHOVE
Etudes sur l'histoire du XIIIe siècle. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1854, in-4°, 105 p, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXVIII, no binding ( pas de reliure), removed from binding, unopened pages. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12614 |
KNAP Willem
Prins Willem I (De Zwijger). Fragmentarische schetsen uit het leven van de groote historische figuur uit den door onze voorouders gevoerden onafhankelijkheidsstrijd tegen de Spaansche overheersching door Willem Knap, directeur-hoofdredacteur der Arnhemsche Courant. Arnhem, Uitgeverij De Vlijt, 1933, in-8°, 22,5 x 15 cm, 557 pp met z.w ills, bibliografie. Uitgeverslinnen met goudopdruk.
price: €20.00 |
| item 3725 |
KNIPPING John B.
Iconography of the Counter Reformation in the Netherlands, Heaven on Earth. 2 vols. Nieuwkoop, de Graaf, 1974, 2 vols square in-4°, 25,5 x 25 cm, publisher's gold decorated olive green cloth, 2 vols, 539 pp , index, bibliography. (Due to larger/size weight of this book , additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €485.00 |
| item 29757 |
KOEMAN Cornelis Prof.
Kwalitatieve en Kwantitatieve aspekten van de Atlaskartografie in de Nederlanden (1570 - 1880). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1969, in-8°, 17 pp, geniet, originele bedrukte omslag, gepubliceerd als mededeling (Jaargang XXXI No 1 v.d. Mededelingen v.d. Kon. Vlaamsche Academie voor wetensch., letteren en schone kunsten van België, Klasse der letteren). Text in Dutch.
price: €16.00 |
| item 37829 |
KOK H. de - G. LANDUYT
Liber Amicorum E. Van Autenboer. Turnhout, Taxandria, 1985, in-8°, 428 pp, bibliogr, zw/w illustr., genaaid met stijve kaft en stofwikkel. Ex-bibliotheekex. met stempel op titelblad en vignet op rug. Uitgave in de reeks " Jaarboek van de Koninklijke geschied-en oudheidkundige kring v.d. Antwerpse Kempen" 1985 - Nieuwe reeks LVII.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33974 |
KONINKLIJKE BIBLIOTHEEK ALBERT I
De Verliching in de Oostenrijkse Nederlanden en het Prinsbisdom Luik. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1983, in-8°, 228 pp, published on the occasion of an exhibition. Texts written by specialists in the field. Texts in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 21088 |
Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie Gent
Gedenkboek van de feestviering van haar vijf en twintigjarig bestaan 1886 1911 Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie. (Congress proceedings). Gent, Siffer, 1911, large in-8°, 388 pp, brown publisher's cloth with gilt title on cover, 19 b.w. plates h.t., indexes, cover dusty and slightly soiled but still a good copy. Contains extensive bibliographical information.
price: €70.00 |
| item 32521 |
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België - J. DUVERGER ( editor ) - NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK
NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK. Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België. Deel 1 ( volume 1) Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1964 , in-8°, red publisher's cloth. Contains approx. 150 biographies. Text in Dutch. Only volume 1. (Still in publication, up till 2005 17 volumes have been published).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32524 |
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België - J. DUVERGER ( editor ) - NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK
NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK. Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België. Deel 3 ( volume 3) Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1968 , in-8°, red publisher's cloth. Contains approx. 150 biographies. Text in Dutch. Only volume 3. (Still in publication, up till 2005 17 volumes have been published).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32525 |
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België - J. DUVERGER ( editor ) - NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK
NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK. Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België. Deel 4 ( volume 4) Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1970 , in-8°, red publisher's cloth. Contains approx. 150 biographies. Text in Dutch. Only volume 4. (Still in publication, up till 2005 17 volumes have been published).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32526 |
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België - J. DUVERGER ( editor ) - NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK
NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK. Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België. Deel 5 ( volume 5) Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1972 , in-8°, red publisher's cloth. Contains approx. 150 biographies. Text in Dutch. Only volume 5. (Still in publication, up till 2005 17 volumes have been published).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32527 |
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België - J. DUVERGER ( editor ) - NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK
NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK. Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België. Deel 6 ( volume 6) Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1974 , in-8°, red publisher's cloth. Contains approx. 150 biographies. Text in Dutch. Only volume 6. (Still in publication, up till 2005 17 volumes have been published).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32528 |
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België - J. DUVERGER ( editor ) - NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK
NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK. Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België. Deel 7 ( volume 7) Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1977 , in-8°, red publisher's cloth. Contains approx. 150 biographies. Text in Dutch. Only volume 7. (Still in publication, up till 2005 17 volumes have been published).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32529 |
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België - J. DUVERGER ( editor ) - NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK
NATIONAAL BIOGRAFISCH WOORDENBOEK. Koninklijke Vlaamse Academiën van België. Deel 8 ( volume 8) Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1979 , in-8°, red publisher's cloth. Contains approx. 150 biographies. Text in Dutch. Only volume 8. (Still in publication, up till 2005 17 volumes have been published).
price: €20.00 |
| item 3230 |
KONINKLIJKE ZUIDNEDERLANDSE MAATSCHAPPIJ voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis. (editor)
HANDELINGEN (der Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis). (Brussel, Academie), in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. AVAILABLE: Volume (Yearbook) , XVII- 1963 , XXIII - 1969 , XXVI-1972 , XXVIII - 1974 , Price per volume - prijs per deel. Please specify when ordering.
price: €12.00 |
| item 29511 |
KOOPMAN van G. - Pastoor van L. e.a.
Brieven Waer in verhandelt worden verscheyde Geschillen, zoo nopens de oprechtinge van het Seminarie-Generael tot Loven, als raekende de ontplaetsing der dry Faculteyten naer Brussel, en andere souvereyne Schikkingen. S.l., s.e., 1789, in-8°, 18,5 x 11 cm, 251 pp, blank paper wrapper, uncut pages, margins and wrapper a bit dustsoiled but a good copy. Not in KUL library.
price: €225.00 |
| item 18813 |
KREDIETBANK N.V.
Het Belgische Bankwezen ten dienste van de economie. 1935 - 1960. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 25-jarig baestaan van Kredietbank N.V. Kredietbank, 1960, in-8°, 217 pp, één van de 100 exemplaren op Barcham Green, Canterbury papier, in volperkamenten band, met foedraal. (Nominatief exemplaar Richard Declercq).
price: €60.00 |
| item 33226 |
KROGT Peter van der - Joan BLAEU
Belgica Regia & Belgica Foederata . De Lage Landen - Les Pays-Bas et La Belgique - The Netherlands and Belgium. Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665. Hongkong, Köln, Taschen Verlag, s.d. (ca. 2000), in-folio, 207 pp, coloured facsimiles of maps, publisher's cloth with printed dust wrapper. Facsimile edition with commentary by P. Van der Krogt of the part of the Atlas Maior of Joan Blaeu devoted to the (17th cent.) Netherlands, comprising the actual Netherlands, Belgium and a part of northern France. Texts in Dutch, French and English.
price: €70.00 |
| item 29934 |
KURTH Godefroid
La loi de Beaumont en Belgique. Etude sur le renouvellement annuel des justices locales. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 50 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881. The author taught at Liège university.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33303 |
KURTH Godefroid
Clovis. Deuxième édition. Revue, corrigée et augmentée. (2 tomes). Paris, Victor Retaux, 1901, 2 vols in-8°, xxix pp + 355 pp ; 328 pp, index, reliure uniforme en demi-chagrin rouge, dos à 5 nerfs avec titre doré, tranche supérieure dorée, bel exemplaire. Nice copy in bound in uniform red half leather.
price: €50.00 |
| item 12204 |
KUYPERS Julien
Bergop. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Ontwikkeling, 1957, in-8°, 207 pp, z/w ills., uitgeverslinnen. Geschiedenis van de arbeidersbeweging in België van 1800 tot 1950. (Sociology).
price: €19.00 |
| item 30289 |
L' AVIATION BELGE - O. BOUTE (editor)
L'Aviation Belge. Hebdomadaire Illustré. Organe indépendant de propagande aéronautique et de défense contre le péril aérien. (periodical). Bruxelles, Anderlecht, in-folio, 36 x 26 cm, weekly issues of 16 pp, illustrated with blue toned photo illustrations. Bound in yearly volumes, contemporary red half cloth, title on spine. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Quatrième Année (1936) numéros 147 - 196 (année complète sauf le numéro 197) ; Cinquième année (1937) numéros 198 - 248 (année complète sauf le numéro 249) ; Sixième année (1938) numéros 250- 302. Prix par année - prize per yearly volume.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36113 |
L' AVIATION BELGE - O. BOUTE (editor)
L'Aviation Belge. Hebdomadaire Illustré. Organe indépendant de propagande aéronautique et de défense contre le péril aérien. (periodical). Bruxelles, Anderlecht, in-folio, 36 x 26 cm, weekly issues of 16 pp, illustrated with blue toned photo illustrations. Bound in contemporary blue half cloth, title on spine. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Quatrième - Cinquième Année (1936-1937) numéros 186 (10 Oct. 36) - 240 (23 Oct. 1937) sauf le numéro 197.
price: €85.00 |
| item 36114 |
L' AVIATION BELGE - O. BOUTE (editor)
L'Aviation Belge. Hebdomadaire Illustré. Organe indépendant de propagande aéronautique et de défense contre le péril aérien. (periodical). Bruxelles, Anderlecht, in-folio, 36 x 26 cm, weekly issues of 16 pp, illustrated with blue toned photo illustrations. Bound in contemporary blue half cloth, title on spine. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Cinqième Année - Sixième Année (1937-1938) numéros 241 (30 Oct. 37) - 293 (29 Oct. 1938) .
price: €95.00 |
| item 32557 |
L'ÉTOILE BELGE - Denis MADOUX - Alfred MADOUX - Amedée LYNEN - Albert GIRAUD
Album unique offert au directeur Madoux de l'Étoile Belge lors de la fête du cinquantenaire du journal L'Étoile Belge. (Bruxelles), 1900, thick (10 cm) in-folio, 34 x 26 cm, album containing as frontispiece an original design in ink by Amedée Lynen + a holograph poem by Albert Giraud ( dedication) + 25 original photograph portraits, each separately mounted on thick board. Binding : Bound in full brown morocco, front cover blindtooled, with gilt and leather inlaid decoration, with the initials A.M. and the date 1850 - 1900. The blindtooled frame in art nouveau style. Paste down and fly-leaves in matching watery silk, paste down within a leather frame with gilt and inlaid floral decoration in art nouveau style. Smooth spine without decoration, All edges gilt. Binding in fine condition although one upper corner is slightly bumped and scratched. (binding signed P. Claessens fils). Unique and remarkable gift album presented to the director Madoux of the Belgian newspaper l'Étoile Belge at its fiftieth anniversary. L'Étoile Belge existed until 1940 and was in the 19th century a leading newspaper with strong liberal tendencies. The poet Albert Giraud (1860 -1929) was one of the founding members of ''La Jeune Belgique'' . Arnold Schönberg used a German translation of his ''Pierrot Lunaire'' for one his compositions. Giraud was the literary critic for the journal. His photographic portrait is also among the 25 of the album. The other photographs are portraits of leading journalists and employees of the journal, some are identified with a pencil written caption on the mount, others remain to be identified.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 20350 |
L.V, sur le Journal de GAND
Quelques observations critiques sur le Journal de Gand Par L.V. (Deuxième Tirage). Courtrai, Beyaert-Feys, 1825, in-8°, 16 pp, stitched, orig.wrapper, uncut. (Pamphlet to defend the jesuits against attacks in the press - Journal de Gand).
price: €38.00 |
| item 28765 |
LADEUZE Monseigneur P.
Nos espoirs et Nos craintes un an après la guerre. Discours prononcé au Grand Auditoire du Collège du Pape...le 18 Novembre 1919. Louvain, Imprimerie Nova et Vetera, 25 Novembre 1919, in-8°, 35 pp, agrafé, couverture originale.
price: €18.00 |
| item 38380 |
LAENEN L'Abbé Joseph
Etude sur la suppression des Couvents par l'Empereur Joseph II dans les Pays-Bas Autrichiens et plus spécialement dans le Brabant ( 1783 - 1794). Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , Van Hille-De Backer , 1905, in-8°, 125 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (slightly soiled), ex-library with a stamp on the title. Text in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 18326 |
LALLEMAND Léon
De L'Organisation du Travail dans les prisons cellulaires Belges. Paris, A.Picard, 1889, brochure in-8°, 18 pp, couvert. orig. (Extrait du Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences morales et politiques par M. Ch. Vergé).
price: €38.00 |
| item 37909 |
LAMBERT Charles - Christian Frain de la Gaulayrie (illustrations )
Ronces d'Exil. Poèmes. (Liège) éditions Libris , imprimerie Maison Desoer à Liège, s.d. (1943), petite in-4°, 93 pp avec 15 ill. à pleine page h.t., broché, couverture orig. (dernières feuilles un peu ondulées à cause d'humidité). Collection de poésie d'un prisonnier belge dans les camps allemands, publiée à Liège pendant la guerre.
price: €35.00 |
| item 6646 |
LAMBINET P.
Recherches Historiques, Littéraires et critiques sur l'origine de l'imprimerie; particulièrement sur les premiers établissemens, au XVme siècle, dans la Belgique, maintenant réunie à la République française. Orné des portraits des premiers Imprimeurs belges. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Flon, Vendémiaire, an VII de l'Ere Française (1798), in-8°, 500 pp + 2 engraved portraits, 19th century half leather (upper joint split, but still firm). Rare work on the origins of printing in the Southern Low Countries, Bigmore p. 418.
price: €210.00 |
| item 21757 |
LAMBRETTE Denise
Le Journal ''La Meuse'' 1855 - 1955. Leuven, Paris, Editions Nauwelaerts, 1969, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrapper, 133 pp, index. Publication No.55 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23719 |
LANLEY William - L'Abbé V.... (Translation and Preface)
Lettres sur des sujets religieux ou correspondance entre un ministre dissident à Birmingham et un catholique romain (Laique). Bruxelles, Demengeot et Ad. Weissenbruch, 1829, in-8°, 138 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, some foxing.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22368 |
LANTERNE La Bruxelles - Auguste Decq
Une Lanterne pour chercher le Soleil en plein midi par un ancien allumeur. Un soir des fameuses journées de mai 1857. Bruxelles, Aug. Decq, 1857, in-8°, 38 pp, sewn, original printed wrappers.
price: €45.00 |
| item 37223 |
LARCIER Ferd. Maison ( éditeur )
Le livre bleu. Recueil biographique donnant les : Noms, adresses, profession des personnalités qui se sont fait un nom en Belgique... Bruxelles, Maison Larcier, 1950, in-8°, 530 pp, broché, exemplaire de bibliothèque avec une couverture factice, sans la couverture originale. Probablement le premier ''Who is who'' de Belgique avec une préface de l'éditeur ou il explique le but de son ouvrage et le compare avec des initiatives à l'étranger. Contient environ 1200 biographies assez étendues.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20359 |
LAURENT F. Professeur
Les Sociétés Ouvrières de Gand. Deuxième Edition. Se vend au profit de la Société L'Avenir. Gand, Clemm et Hoste; Bruxelles, Bruylant, 1877, in-8°, 399 pp, modern red cloth, leather label, ex-library with stamp on title. (Economical history, history of socialism, Belgian history).
price: €60.00 |
| item 9200 |
LAURENT Henri
La Draperie des Pays-Bas en France et dans les Pays Méditerranéens (XIIe -XVe siècle). Un grand commerce d'exportation au Moyen-Age. Paris, Droz, 1935, in-8°, xxx + 358 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture originale imprimée.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22599 |
LAUREYS Dirk
De Mindere Broeders van Franciscus 1842 1992. 150 jaar minderbroeders in Vlaanderen. Mechelen, Minderbroeders provincie van Sint Jozef, 1992, in-4°, 256 pp, numerous b.w. ills, bibliography, indexes, sewn, stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29316 |
LAVELEYE Emile de
L'Afrique Centrale et la Conférence Géographique de Bruxelles. Lettres et Découvertes de Stanley. Les Egyptiens dans l'Afrique Equatoriale. (par BUJAC) . Avec deux cartes. Bruxelles, Librairie Européenne C. Muquardt, 1878, small in-8°, 219 pp + double-page map + one large folding map with colored outlines. Sewn, original printed wrapper, wrapper a bit soiled, interior with some slight stains (as usual), small tear in the margin of the folding map, but still a good copy.
price: €165.00 |
| item 23227 |
LE NOBLE Eustache (baron de Saint-Georges et de Tennelière)
La Pierre de touche politique. Dialogue(s). (Issue) 12: La Clef du Cabinet, Heidelberg, N. Palatino, 1690, in-12°, 47 pp. 13: Le Triomphe, Fleurus, Valdekin-bien-battu, 1690, 48 pp. 14: Les ombres de Schomberg et de Lorraine, Dublin, Le Vieux Belle-Montagne, 48 pp. 15: La lanterne de Diogène, Whitehall, Vve Guillemot, 1690, 48 pp. 16: Les Mercures, ou La tabatière des Etats d'Hollande, Hermstat, Em. Hospodar, 1690, 54 p 17: Le roy des fleurs, Bude, Leopold la Dupe, 1690, 48 pp. 18: Les estrennes d'Esope, Bruxelles, Jean Gobbin, 1691, frontispiece + 47 pp. 19: L'ombre du duc d'Albe, Anvers, Antoine Mangouver, 1691, frontispiece + 47 pp, 1 ill h/t. 20: Le carnival de La Haye, La Haye, Guill. l'Emballeur, 1691, frontispiece + 47 pp, 1 ill h/t. 21: Le tabouret des électeurs, Honslardiik, Guillemin Tabouret, 1691, frontisp. + 72 pp, 1 ill h/t. 22: Le réveille-matin des alliez, Monts, Guillaume le Chasseur, 1691, frontsipiece + 48 pp, 1 ill h/t, roan, raised gilt decorated back, marbled endpages, sprinkled edges. Rare convolute of issues of a French periodical, all with fictituous imprints.
price: €1500.00 |
| item 32361 |
LE NOBLE Eustache (baron de Saint-Georges et de Tennelière)
La Pierre de Touche Politique. Dialogue(s). 2 of 4 volumes, incomplete set. Serie incomplète, il manque le vol. I et vol. III. (Paris), 1690, 2 vols. in-12°, contemporary half leather, raised gilt decorated backs with labels. Labelled 'Pasquin' on both volumes, and Tome II ; Tome IV (so missing from the set are volumes I and III, sprinkled edges. Volume II contains : 6. La bibliothèque du roy Guillemot, Londres, Jean Benn, 1690, frontispiece + 47 pp. 7. La Fable du Renard, Leyde, William Newking, 1690, 47 pp. 8. La Diète d'Augsbourg, Vienne, Peter Hansgood, Mars 1690, 48 pp. 9. La lotterie de Pasquin, Basle, Eugène Tyrannomastyx, Avril 1690 46 pp. 10. L'ombre de Montmouth, Oxford, James Goodking, May 1690, 48 pp. 11. Les médailles, Amsterdam, Eugène Philalèthe, Juin 1690, 48 pp. Volume IV contains 18: Les estrennes d'Esope, Bruxelles, Jean Gobbin, Janvier 1691, frontispiece + 48 pp. 19: L'ombre du duc d'Albe, Anvers, Antoine Mangouverne, Février 1691, frontisp. + 48 pp. 20: Le carnival de La Haye, La Haye, Guill. l'Emballeur, Mars 1691, double fr. + 48 pp. 21: Le tabouret des électeurs, Honslardiik, Guillemin Tabouret, Av. 1691, double fr. + 48 pp. 22: Le réveille-matin des alliez, Monts, Guillaume le Chasseur, May 1691, double fr + 48 pp. 23: Les lunettes pour les Quinze-vingts, Turin, Jean sans Terre, juin 1691, double fr + 48 pp. Rare convolute of issues of a French satirical periodical, all with fictituous imprints. The 6th Dialogue has a preface about the author's intentions. On the verso of title XXIII a list of the dialogues is printed.
price: €1600.00 |
| item 27277 |
Le nouvelliste anversois politique et littéraire
Le nouvelliste anversois politique et littéraire. Anvers (Antwerpen), L. Barbe (?), 1899, in-8°, 4 pp, Issue No. 1 of a 1794 political magazine, in reality from October 1899.
price: €18.00 |
| item 17560 |
LE SAGE TEN BROEK Mr. J.G.
Défense franche mais moderée des catholiques contre l'auteur anonyme de la brochure hollandoise (Nog iets) Encore un mot sur la destruction des petits séminaires et l'érection du Collège Philosophique. Bois-les-Duc, Les Frères Langenhuysen, 1826, in-8°, 31 pp, sewn, no wrappers, removed from a convolute. (Pamphlet on the education policy in the United Netherlands).
price: €30.00 |
| item 3607 |
LE TENNEUR Jacobus Alexander - Jacques CHIFFLET
Veritas Vindicata adversus Joann. Iac. Chifletii vindicias Hispanicas, Lumina Noua, & Lampades Historicas. [Qua, retectis variis arcanis Salicis, Historicis, Geneologicis: Christianissimorum Regum iura, dignitas, praerogativae demonstrantur. Paris, Ioannem Billaine, 1651, 30,5 x 19,5cm, title page in red and black with engraved vignette, 30 nn pp + 387 pp, contemporary full calf (hinges weak, corners bumped, turn in damaged). Historical and genealogical study to demonstrate the errors of J.J. Chifflet's polemical book against France: Vindicae Hispanicae (Antwerp, Plantin press, 1643) concerning the heriditary rights of the Spanish Habsburgs over the French Bourbons, especially in the Low Countries.
price: €500.00 |
| item 8876 |
LEBON Léon
Histoire de L'Enseignement Populaire, 4e Edition. Bruxelles, Mucquardt, 1871, in-8°, ii + 422 pp, avec 20 gravures sur bois, demi-cuir d'époque. Some slight foxing but a nice copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 16189 |
LEBROCQUY Auguste S.J.
Vie de R.P. Hélias d'Huddeghem de la Compagnie de Jésus. Le Fondateur des Missions du Missouri Central. Gand, Poelman, 1878, frontispiece portrait (with marginal waterstains) + viii + 324 pp, contemporary red half roan (name on fly-leaf, binding a bit rubbed, but still a good copy of this rare book on the history of Missouri).
price: €162.00 |
| item 4544 |
LEBROCQUY G.
Les Libéraux peints par Eux-Mêmes. Bruxelles, Lebrocquy, Société Générale de Librairie Catholique (Ancienne Maison V. Palmé, éditeur des Bollandistes), 1876, in-8°, xviii + 479 pp, broché, couverture impr. orig. (dos déchiré, mais livre encore en bonne état). Véhéments commentaires anti-libéraux.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29255 |
LEBROCQUY P.
Analogies linguistiques du flamand dans ses rapports avec les autres idiomes d'origine teutonique. Bruxelles, A. Van Dale, 1845, in-8°, 21.5 x 13 cm, vii + 479 + (1) pp, contemporary half leather, gilt decorated raised spine, marbled endpapers. (binding with slight wear, spine discolored). The author claims that French-speaking Belgians should learn Flemish in order to be able to study the other Germanic languages more easily. He refutes those who want to separate Flemish from Dutch.
price: €75.00 |
| item 21342 |
LECLERCQ Jacques Chanoine
Saints de Belgique. (Bruxelles), Cité Chrétienne, 1942, in-8°, 225 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, index, back is slightly damaged. (Belgian hagiography).
price: €20.00 |
| item 24601 |
LECLERCQ M. N.-J.
Un chapitre du droit constitutionnel des Belges. Le pouvoir judiciaire. Première étude. - Nature, étendue et limites. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 38 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38985 |
LEENAERTS Remy J.
Algemeen Genealogisch-Heraldisch Repertorium voor de Zuidelijke Nederlanden. Répertoire général Généalogique et Héraldique des Pays-Bas Mériodionaux. General Genealogical and Heraldic Index of the Southern-Netherlands. Handzame ( Belgium), Familia et Patria, 1969 - 1979, 5 vols in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 408 pp ; 424 pp ; 380 pp ; 310 pp ; 386 pp ; uniform gebonden in rood linnen uitgeversband met zwart rugetiket. Mooie set. Eerste vijf delen met in totaal een bibliografische beschrijving van 26242 items. Dit is het eerste serie van dit omvangrijke werk, met in volume 5 een index over de vijf eerste delen. Tot 1985 verschenen er nog aanvullingen (in totaal werden 9 volumes gepubliceerd). Los bijgevoegd, broschure, geniet, 15 pp, met addenda en corrigenda.
price: €100.00 |
| item 13275 |
LEFEVRE Joseph
Le Conseil du Gouvernement Général institué par Joseph II. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, Lamertin, 1928, in-8°, 229 pp, index. broché, couverture orig.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21087 |
LEFEVRE Joseph
Documents sur le personnel supérieur des Conseils Collatéraux du Gouvernement des Pays Bas pendant le dix huitième siècle. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1941, in-8°, 473 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, index, series Académie Royale de Belgique Commission Royale d'Histoire, ex library with stamp on title but a good copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 22322 |
LEFEVRE Joseph Dr
Etude sur le commerce de la Belgique avec l'Espagne au XVIIIe siècle. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1921, in-8°, 193 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography in the notes, series Mémoires collection in-8° deuxième série tome XVI fascicule III, ex library cpy, stamp on title.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38679 |
LEFÈVRE Placide
Arnould de Leefdael , abbé d'Averbode à l'époque des troubles religieux du XVIe siècle. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1923, in-8°, ca. 48 pp, broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. Publication de 48 pp publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1923, Bulletin nr.I. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French. On the abbot of Averbode Arnould van Leefdael and the 16th-century religious wars in the Netherlands).
price: €36.00 |
| item 16003 |
LEGENDE DES FLAMENS (La)
LEGENDE DES FLAMENS (La) Chronique abregee, en laquelle est faict succinct recueil de l'origine des peuples & estatz de Flandres, Arthois, Haynault & Bourgogne, & des guerres par eulx faictes à leurs Princes & à leurs voisins: Avec plaisante comemoration de plusiers choses faictes & avenuës en France Angleterre& Alemaigne... Paris, Galliot du Pré, 1558, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, (16)pp + (304)pp (numbered 1-152) + (1)(printer's mark), completely ruled throughout, contemporary full leather, gilt filet and five floral ornements on both covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Handsome and crisp copy of the second edition of this legend which deals with the history of the County of Flanders and its relation with its French kings. The first edition dates from 1522 (Graesse IV 147). Our edition was printed by Galliot du Pré, rightly famous for his beautiful typography, which is even enhanced here by the fine ruling. Rare in this condition. Not in Adams, see Galliot du Pré in Tilley Arthur: Studies in the French. Renaissance, Cambridge1922.
price: €2850.00 |
| item 38192 |
LEGROS Robert ( author )- Walter Ganshof van der Meersch
Notice ( biographique) sur Walter Ganshof van der Meersch (1900 -1993), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1995, in-8°, Annuaire 1995, 161e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper.. Text in French. Article of ca. 18 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a portrait and a bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00 |
| item 1061 |
LELEUX Fernand
Charles van Hulthem 1764 - 1832. Bruxelles, Académie, 1965, in-8°, frontispiece portrait , 573 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, original printed wrapper. Published as ''Mémoire in-8° (de la ) Académie royale de Belgique, Tome LVIII''. Detailed biography of this Belgian politician and bibliophile. He amassed one of the largest collections of books and manuscripts which ever existed in the Low Countries. This collection was bought in block by the Belgian government and forms the core of the Royal Belgian Library. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 35078 |
LELONG M.
Les écoles ménagères. Conférence donnée à l'Association des patrons crétiens de Charleroi. Charleroi, Imprimerie du Pays Wallon, 1893, in-8°, 17 pp. Broché, couverture originale.
price: €20.00 |
| item 27712 |
LEMAIRE Claudine (editor) - BRUSSEL 1987
Karel Alexander van Lotharingen. Gouverneur generaal van de Oostenrijkse Nederlanden. (Exhibition catalogue). Koninklijke Bibliotheek Brussel. Brussel, Europalia, 1987, 21 x 24 cm, 359 pp, numerous b/w+coloured ills and plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 38569 |
LEMAIRE Claudine - Michèle HENRY
Isabelle van Portugal. Hertogin van Bourgondië , 1397 - 1471. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1991, kleine in-4°, 218 pp, kleur - en zwart/wit illustraties. Genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. Gepubliceerd naar aanleiding van een tentoonstelling.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18067 |
LEMAIRE R. - D. Roggen - S. LEURS
Bij het ontstaan der Brabantsche Hooggotiek. Antwerpen/Utrecht, Standaard/De Haan, 1944, in-8°, 52 pp, sewn, 22 b/w ills, (Jaargang VI No 3 v.d. Verhandelingen v.d. Kon. Vlaamsche Academie voor wet., letteren en schone kunsten van België, Klasse der schone kunsten). (omslag iets bevuild).
price: €20.00 |
| item 28526 |
LENDERS P.
Vilain XIIII. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1995, in-8°, 127 pp, b/w ills and plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, text in Dutch, series Historische reeks nr 22, mint copy.
price: €28.00 |
| item 24913 |
LEOPOLD - ASTRID - Souvenir du Mariage
Souvenir du Mariage. Huwelijksaandenken. Stockholm Vlissingen Antwerpen Brussel. (Photographical illustrations album). Antwerpen, Uitgeverij "Patria", s.d., oblong in-4°, 25 x 32 cm, 16 nn b/w plates, half cloth binding, orig. coloured stiff wrapper preserved.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37946 |
LEOPOLD III - Roi des Belges
Pour l'Histoire. Sur quelques épisodes de mon règne. Bruxelles, éditions Racine, 2001, in-8°, 246 pp, cartonnage d'éditeur avec jacquette. Le roi des Belges sur son comportement pendant la deuxième guerre mondiale.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21758 |
LEROY Marie
La Presse Belge en Belgique Libre et à L'Etranger en 1918. Leuven, Paris, Editions Nauwelaerts, 1971, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrapper, 274 pp, index. Publication No.63 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33720 |
LEUVEN - LOUVAIN EN RUINE ( Photography album First Wold War )
Louvain en Ruine 1914 . Photography album with 36 original photographs. S.l. ( Leuven ), s.d. (1914) , photography album, oblong in-4°, 25 x 33,5 cm, containg 36 original photographs tipped on to 18 album leaves, photo size 125 x 175 mm, with printed captions in French tipped on to the album leaves. The album tied together with a silk ribbon. The tile printed in gilt on the front cover. The front cover slightly soiled, the gilt title faded, interior fine. The pictures give a vivid illustrations of the ruins left behind by the German army after entering the town in August 1914. One of the pictures shows the university library of which only some outer walls are still standing. The historical library of the oldest university of the Low Countries was competely destroyed.
price: €450.00 |
| item 14878 |
LEUVEN Groot Seminarie 18de eeuw - H.C.N. Van Der NOOT - J.F. Vandevelde - Dedieudonné - J. BAX
Verzameling originele documenten betreffende de oprichting van een '' Algemeen Seminarie '' te Leuven. Verzameling originele stukken betreffende de oprichting van het Algemeen Seminarie te Leuven. De stukken zijn afkomstig uit het archief van H.C.N. Van der Noot. 1) Brief, in-folio, 4 pp, (met watervlekken). Leuven, 12 Mei 1787, ondertekend door 51 theologanten en seminaristen van het Algemeen seminarie binnen Leuven. De heren Dedieudonné (priester van het Arras College) en Brabant bekomen de opdracht om in Brussel een advocaat te zoeken en hem te gelasten de beledigingen aan de seminaristen aangedaan te ''erstellen''. 2) Brief, in-folio, 4 pp, één p. beschreven, (met watervlekken). Leuven, 13 Mei 1787, geadresseerd aan Vandernoodt, ondertekend door Dedieudonné. De advocaat ontvangt argumenten om zijn aanklacht i.v.m. het Seminarie-generaal te stofferen: o.a. het gedrag van een zekere Stoger (Stoegar ?). 3) Brief, in-4°, 4 pp, één p. beschreven, Leuven, 15 Mei 1787, waarschijnlijk ook geadresseerd aan Vandernoodt, ondertekend door Dedieudonné. De advocaat ontvangt nog wat informatie i.v.m. de aanklacht tegen het Seminarie-generaal... 4) Brief, in-4°, 4 pp (één beschreven), met poststempel, met sporen lakzegel, Leuven 25 juni 1787, geadresseerd aan M; Vandernoodt junior, advocaat van de heeren Staeten van Brabant: Priester Dedieudonné en Gobert vragen het document (1) terug aangezien : ''de plus-serieuses affaires vous occupent''. 5) Copie van een akte op gezegeld papier, in-folio, 4 pp, waarvan twee beschreven, zegel van 8 S, (1788), akte opgesteld door notaris Bisschop, 22 maart 1788. De ''Coll. maj. praesis'' J.F. Vandevelde benoemt J.Bax tot procurator van het Groot Collegie en o.a. ook tot adminstrator van de Universiteitsbibliotheek. 6) Copie van een akte op gezegeld papier, in-folio, 4 pp, waarvan twee beschreven, zegel van 8 S, (1788), akte opgesteld door notaris Bisschop, 6 april 1788. J.F. Vandevelde geeft J. Bax alsook Notaris Bisschops procuratie om in rechte op te treden tegen ''feijtelijkheden of troebels'' veroorzaakt aan het Groot Collegie. 7) Copie van een akte op gezegeld papier, in-folio, 8 pp, waarvan zeven beschreven, zegel van 4 S, (1788), (tweemaal) akte opgesteld door notaris Bisschop, 14 april 1788. Verslag door J.L. Bax, P.Jansens, G. Gielen ...procurator en theologanten van het Groot Collegie over het optreden van Doctor van Leempoel, dhr. Stassart, dhr. D'houck van het Ieperse Seminarie en de koninklijke commissaris De Laveilleuse. Deze heren komen Bax afzetten en D'Houck aanstellen tot nieuwe procurator. Ze eisen ''met geweld ende drijgementen'' de sleutels, en de verwijdering van Bax en de zijnen.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 28758 |
LEVAUX Léopold
Devant le Rexisme. Bruxelles, Centrale d'Edition et de Propagande, 1937, grande in-8°, 52 pp, agrafé, couverture originale. L'auteur était président ''d'Unitas Catholica''. Il cite le Cardinal Van Roey : ''Rex constitue un danger pour le pays et pour l'église.''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17561 |
LEYNEN L. L'Abbé
L'avenir ou résultats probables des élections du 11 Aout 1864. Essai politique. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de J. Vandereydt, s.d., petit in-8°, 46 pp, broché.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24814 |
LIAGRE M.
Recherches sur les pensions militaires. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1859, in-8°, 57 pp, 3 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. IX.
price: €60.00 |
| item 18457 |
LIBERALISME - LIBERALEN
De liberalen alleene meester in Belgie! Wie dat wil? en Hoe men dit wil? Uitgaef ten dienste der volksboekzalen. Brussel, F. Vromont, 1863, in-8°, 14 pp, orig.omslag, ingenaaid.
price: €38.00 |
| item 18458 |
LIBERALISME - LIBERAUX
Les vrais & les faux Libéraux par un catholique libéral. Deuxième édition. Modifiée et considérablement augmentée. Bruxelles, G. Adriaens, 1863, in-8°, 35 pp, couv. orig., broché.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27236 |
LICHTENBERG Jean
Prédiction de Jean Lichtenberg, celebre Astronome d'Allemagne, écrite en 1484... S.l., s.e., (1787), in-8°, 8 pp. Text in French and Latin. An attack on Joseph II.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11408 |
LIEBEHERR Bogislaus Fréderic von
A Son Excellence, Florimond Comte de Mercy d'Argenteau. Ambassadeur de sa Majesté Impériale... (18 Juin 1791). S.l. (Gent) , geen drukker, 1791, 16 pp, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm. Bogislaus von Liebeherr, Hollandse vluchteling, verblijvend te Langerbrugge weerlegt beschuldigingen van opstand tegen het Oostenrijkse gezag en vraagt om een eerlijk proces. Ook ene Ondaatje is betrokken in deze zaak. Los, zonder omslag, verwijderd uit een convoluut.
price: €100.00 |
| item 17132 |
LIEBRECHTS Lieutenant-Colonel
Léopold II. Bruxelles, Office de Publicité, 1932, in-8°, toile, couv. cons..
price: €15.00 |
| item 22851 |
Liège, le Très-Illustre Chapitre Cathédral de
Brieve Exposition & Exhortation adressée à tous les Membres du Clergé Sécondaire, par le Très-Illustre Chapitre Cathédral de Liege. Liège, 1761, in-fol., dated 7. Septembre 1761, unbound, some browning and some slight wear. De Theux 587.
price: €40.00 |
| item 9167 |
LIGNE La Princesse Charles de
Les Lettres de Catherine II au Prince de Ligne. (1780 - 1796) publiées avec quelques notes par La princesse Charles de Ligne. Bruxelles, Paris, Van Oest, 1924, 236 pp, index, broché, couverture originale. Exemplaire non-coupé.
price: €35.00 |
| item 6946 |
LIGUE DES FAMILLES NOMBREUSES DE BELGIQUE (editor)
La Population Belge et son avenir. Bruxelles, Ligue des Familles Nombreuses de Belgique, 1934, in-4°, 41 pp, b/w ills and graphs. Popular demographical treatise on the decline of the belgian population by the ''League of the large families''. If this problem is not addressed Miss Tilla Vulhopp (sic, for Dutch readers) concludes that in 2030 there will be only 3.700.000 Belgians left (pp.19). The black cover is embellished with a design of the Grim Reaper. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26897 |
Ligue Nationale pour l'Unité Belge
Aperçu Historique sur l'Activisme. Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet / H. Lamertin, 1928, in-8°, 148 + iv pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper, ex-library stamps on front and back but a good copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33523 |
LIGUE NATIONALE POUR L'UNITÉ BELGE ( editor ) - Jules Bordet (president)
Aperçu Historique sur l'Activisme. Bruxelles, Dewarichet , Lamertin, 1928, in-8°, 148 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper, uncut and unopened copy. Extracts from the archives of the ''Raad van Vlaanderen'', active during the German occupation of Belgium 1914-1918 ( Archives du Conseil de Flandres).
price: €30.00 |
| item 24137 |
LINDEN Fred van der
Soixante cinq ans de la vie mouvementée d'un journaliste. Des faits marquants d'une époque troublée. Des souvenirs pittoresques. Bruxelles, Lielens, 1970, in-8°, 362 pp, bw plates h.t., bibliography, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37108 |
LINGUET M.
Extrait des annales de M. Linguet. Numéro 139. Concernant les Provinces Belgique. S.l., 1790, in-12°, 18 pp, los, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd (verwijderd uit een convoluut). Tekst in het Frans. (Commentaar en informatie door Linguet over de Brabantse Revolutie).
price: €65.00 |
| item 4368 |
LLOYD ROYAL BELGE (Great Britain) Ltd - (Late BRYS and GYLSEN) Shipbuilders WHITEINCH Glasgow
LLOYD ROYAL BELGE (Great Britain) Ltd - (Late BRYS and GYLSEN) Shipbuilders WHITEINCH Glasgow - Photo Album. LLoyd Royal Belge Ltd, Glasgow (editor), s.d. (1920), large oblong in-4° album, 30 x 38 cm, bound in black half morocco, blue cloth covers with gilt ornaments, top edge gilt. Contains 1 portrait (Henry Gylsen) + 40 original photographs, mounted on 20 thick board leaves, photo size 23 x 28 cm, depicting the shipyard and the steamship Londonier under construction. Very well preserved photography album. The shipyard Lloyd Royal Belge in Glasgow (originally called Brys and Gylsen) was used during the First World War by the Belgians. The company was taken over during the shipping crises in 1930 by CMB (Compagnie Maritime Belge). The SS Londonier, as seen on the pictures was originally built as WWI Standard ship called War Kochia, 5582 Tons. It was completed as Londonier and came in 1930 under the CMB flag, 1939 Illenao, Agencia Maritima Colon (Panama). 1940 Syoto Maru, later Shoto Maru, Matsuoka Kisen KK, Ashiya (Japan). It was torpedoed and sunk by the USS Seawolff on August 31st 1943 at 28.27 N 128.03 E. (East China Sea, Ryukyu Islands).(With thanks to Mariners-I.co.UK for this information).
price: €625.00 |
| item 17957 |
LOE Baron de
Notions d'Archéologie préhistorique belgo-romaine et franque à l'usage des Touristes. Bruxelles, Touring Club de Belgique, s.d. (ca. 1925), 24 x 12.5 cm, demi-cuir, 199 n/b ills. (bel exemplaire, couvert. conserv.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 20099 |
LOË Baron de
Belgique Ancienne: Catalogue Descriptif et Raisonné. Volume IV. La Période Franque. Brussels, Musées Royaux d'Art et D'Histoire à Bruxelles, in-4°, orig. wrapp. Vols IV only (another 3 vols were published) 1939, 217 pp; numerous ill. index. (Catalogue of the archaeological holdings of the Brussels museum).
price: €25.00 |
| item 36471 |
LOMAS S.C. ( introduction ) - Peregrine BERTIE - Lord WILLOUGHBY ( subject )
Report on the Manuscripts of the Earl of Ancaster preserved at Grimsthorpe. ( Published by the ) Historical Manuscripts Commission. Dublin, printed for His Majesty's Stationary Office by John Falconer, 1907, xl pp + 594 pp + viii (catalogue of the Commission), index. Contemporary half leather with marbled boards. Binding worn by technically sound, interior good but with some foxing at first leaves. Very interesting catalogue of Grimsthorpe's archive. The main part of the publication - over 400 pp - deals with the activity of Peregrine Bertie also called Lord Willoughby de Eresby ( 1555 - 1601 ). He came to Antwerp in 1582 in the company of the ''Duc d'Anjou'' and later served with the expedition of the Duke of Leicester in the Netherlands . When Leicester left the Netherlands he became commander in chief of the English troops, which he stationed in Geertruidenberg. He was also governor of Bergen op Zoom in 1586. Willoughby's letters and dispatches during this period are neatly summarized and fully indexed. The most important items, such as letters to queen Elisabeth or the States General are reproduced verbatim.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27417 |
LOOY Guido Van
S.O.S. Leuven: politieke kartoens. Antwerpen, Studiegroep der Katolieke Hoogstudenten, 1966, in-8°, 47 pp, 45 b/w cartoons, orig. stiff wrapper. (Cartoons on the split up of Leuven University).
price: €18.00 |
| item 37111 |
LOSSON - Révolution du Hainau - Brabantse Revolutie
Journal Historique de la Révolution du Hainau. Mons, de l'imprimerie de N.J. Bocquet, Libraire , imprimeur de messeigneurs des états & de Messieurs les Magistrats, rue de la Clef à Mons, s.d. (1789-1790), in-12°, 20 pp, débroché, sans couverture, comme publié. Texte en français. On joint : Extrait du Registre des Résolutions du Corps d'Officiers des Volontaires de Mons légalement établi... 4 pp, signé en imprimé Jacquier de Virelles. (Idem) Tribut de Reconnoissance des citoyens de la Ville d'Ath, aux Etats du pays & Comté de Hainau... 3 pp.
price: €100.00 |
| item 15518 |
LOTH L.G.
Réflexions sur l'Etat actuel de L'Education Publique, dans les Provinces Méridionales du royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles, Chez Weissenbruch, Imprimeur du Roi, rue du Musée, s.d. (ca. 1825), in-12°, 15 x 10 cm, 39 pp, cartonnage gauffré de l'époque, ex-libris Bibliothèque Ligue Antimaçonnique.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38365 |
LOUIS XVIII Bourbon
Manifeste du Roi de France adressé à la Nation Française. ( Gand 24 Avril 1815 ) Gand ( Gent ) ,sans imprimeur, s.d. (1815) , in-8°, 15 pp + (1)(bl) , ex-bibliothèque avec cachet sur le première page, broché , sans couverture ni reliure, la première et dernière page complètement détachée , marges un peu pouss. et éraillées. Manifeste publié à Gand ou le roi résidait pendant les Cents Jours de Napoléon.
price: €120.00 |
| item 17758 |
LOUVANISTE
Observations d'un Louvaniste sur une brochure ayant pour titre: Quelques Mots sur la demande de subside adressée au Conseil Provincial de Brabant par L'Université de Bruxelles et par la Ville de Louvain; par un ami de L'université de Bruxelles. 15 Juillet 1840. Louvain, Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1840, in-8°, 12 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24139 |
LUYCKX Theo
Een halve eeuw zegelbelasting op de Belgische pers (sept. 1797 mei 1848). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1956, in-8°, 29 pp, bibliography in the notes, stapled, orig.wrapper, series Medelingen Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen etc. Klasse der Lettteren Jrg. XVIII 1956 nr 4.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36354 |
LUYCKX Theo
Johanna van Constantinopel, Gravin van Vlaanderen en Henegouwen. Haar leven (1199/1200 - 1244). Haar regering (1205-1244), vooral in Vlaanderen. Antwerpen, Utrecht, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1946, in-8°, 674 pp, index, bibliografie, gebonden in originele blauw linnen uitgeversband. Band geplastificeerd, linnen verkleurd, band technisch in orde en binnenin proper. Gepubliceerd als verhandeling der Vlaamsche Academie, Klasse der Letteren, Jaargang VIII. N°5.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38440 |
LUYCKX Theo
De Grafelijke Financiële Bestuurs-Instellingen en het Grafelijk Patrimonium in Vlaanderen tijdens de regering van Margareta van Constantinopel. (1244 - 1278). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1961, in-8°, 494 pp, index, genaaid, met originele stijve kaft. Gepubliceerd als verhandeling Nr. 39 der Vlaamsche Academie, Klasse der Letteren.
price: €85.00 |
| item 30929 |
LUYKX Dr. Theo
De Graven van Vlaanderen en de Kruisvaarten. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1947, small in-8°, 247 pp, with maps and ills., bibliography in the notes, publisher's half cloth. Published as vol. Nr. 38 in the series : '' Keurreeks van het Davidsfonds ''. Text in Dutch (history of the Crusades).
price: €20.00 |
| item 15033 |
M.B.L.E.- BRUXELLES
Progres. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Wellens, 1966, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, ca. 80 pp nn, ills. col. & n/b, toile d'éditeur.
price: €13.00 |
| item 32580 |
MADDENS N.
De beden in het graafschap Vlaanderen tijdens de regering vazn keizer Karel V (1515-1550). Heule, UGA, 1978, lg in-8°, lx + 459 pp, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. (spine and cover slightly damaged due to the removal of a large library label). Publ. in the series: Anciens pays et assemblées d'état / Standen en landen", LXXII.
price: €35.00 |
| item 883 |
MAEYER Dr. Marcel de
Albrecht en Isabella en de Schilderkunst, bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis van de XVIIe-eeuwse Schilderkunst in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie, 1955, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapp. (spine discoloured) , 496 pp + xxxix plts h.t. bibliography, indices. Treatise on the fine arts No. 9 of the Royal Flemish Academy. A study on the relation between the Governor and Governess of the Southern Low-Countries, well-known maecenases at the beginning of the 17th century, andthe painters working in Flanders at that time: Otto Venius, Rubens, Bruegel, De Momper, G. De Crayer, F. Snyders, Van Dyck, Pourbus, Jordaens, and many other less well-known figures. Text in Dutch
price: €125.00 |
| item 28783 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 508 (1928)
Bibliotheca Nautica Part I. Maggs Bros. No 508 (bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1928, in-4°, 500 items, b/w ils., indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36572 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 508 and 534 (1928-1930)
Bibliotheca Nautica Part I. Maggs Bros. No 508 (bookdealer's catalogue). (and) Bibliotheca Nautica Part II. Maggs Bros. No 534. London, 1928, 1930, 2 vols small in-4°, ca. 1200 items, b/w ils., indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper. Chronologically arranged.
price: €60.00 |
| item 18180 |
MAHAIM Ernest
Les Abonnements d'Ouvriers sur les lignes de Chemins de Fer Belges et leurs effets sociaux. Bruxelles & Leipzig, Misch & Thron, 1910, large in-8, 27,5 x 18 cm, xv + 259 pp + 28 folding maps + folding tables, publ. cloth. Published as vol. n° 11 (Notes et Mémoires) by the Solvay Institute (Travaux de L'Institut de Sociologie). A monumental study on the influence of railway development and season tickets on the employment of blue collar workers in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century. At one glance at the map or the table one knows how many workers at any railway station were travelling to an industrial destination.
price: €250.00 |
| item 24833 |
MAILLY Ed.
Etude pour servir à l'histoire de la culture intellectuelle à Bruxelles pendant la réunion de la Belgique à la France. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1887, in-8°, 46 + 1 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XL.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18452 |
MAN Hendrik de
Herinneringen. Antwerpen/Arnhem, De Sikkel/Van Loghum Slaterus, 1941, groot in-8°, 265 pp, halflinnen. (band en rug verkleurd).
price: €15.00 |
| item 33002 |
MAN Hendrik de
Herinneringen van Hendrik de Man. Tweede uitgave. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1941, in-8°, genaaid, originele bedrukte kaft. Ongeopend exemplaar.
price: €16.00 |
| item 18900 |
MANNING Olivia - STANLEY - EMIN PASHA
The remarkable expidition. The Story of Stanley's Rescue of Emin Pasha from Equatorial Africa. London/Toronto, William Heinemann, (1947), in-8°, 273 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrappers, 1 map, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21322 |
MAREZ des Guillaume - H.PIRENNE - B. DELANNE
Etudes inédites. Publiées par un groupe de ses anciens élèves précédées d'une notice sur Guillaume des Marez par H.Pirenne et de la bibliographie de Guillaume des Marez par B.Delanne. Bruxelles, Falk Fils, 1936, in-8°, 178 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 7 b.w. plates.
price: €13.00 |
| item 25516 |
MARGOT Georges
Le Flamand à l'Université. Louvain (Leuven), Charles Peeters, 1910, in-8°, 105 pp, printed paper, some use, unopened pages. The Walloon author declares himself to be favour of Dutch at Louvain University.
price: €42.00 |
| item 4915 |
MARNIX van Sint-Aldegonde - Alois Gerlo
The Correspondence of Philip of Marnix, Lord of Saint-Aldegonde, An Inventory. Nieuwkoop, B.De Graaf, 1982, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 126 pp. (Published as Volume XIV in the series Bibliotheca Bibliographica Neerlandica).
price: €25.00 |
| item 17771 |
MARNIX van Sint-Aldegonde - Alois GERLO (editor)
De onuitgegeven briefwisseling van Marnix van Sint-Aldegonde. The unpublished correspondence of M.v.St.-Aldegonde. Brussels, University Press, 1985, in-4°, 249 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30745 |
MARNIX van Sint-Aldegonde - Ph. de Marnix de Sainte Aldegonde - Albert LACROIX (editors)
Oeuvres de Ph. de Marnix de Sainte Aldegonde. Correspondances et Mélanges. Précéd. d'une introduction d' Albert Lacroix. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de François van Meenen, 1860, in-8°, portrait + xv + 510 pp. Volume 6 des oeuvres complètes de Marnix de Sainte Aldegonde, publiées en Français en 6 volumes. Reliure demi-chagrin rouge.
price: €65.00 |
| item 38725 |
MARSCHOUW Philibert
Apologues par Philibert Marschouw; ancien élève de l'école du Génie Civil, premier régent, chargé de l'enseignement des mathématiques et des sciences, à l'école moyenne de l'état à Wavre. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, B.J. Van Dooren, 1854, in-8°, x + 60 pp, collé au faux titre : une feuille dépliante '' Ode à son Altesse Royale le Duc de Brabant à l'occasion de son marriage avec...Marie-Henriette'' (daté 20 aout 1855). Sans couverture ni reliure.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29249 |
MARSHALL Edouard - Félix BOGAERTS
Bibliothèque des antiquités belgiques. Tome premier - ( Tome Deuxième) (2 Volumes bound together). Anvers (Antwerpen), chez J.E.Rysheuvels, 2 vols bound in one volume in-8°, 1833 - 1834, 326 pp ;160 pp, 1 portrait (lithography by M. Ropoll Fils) , contemporary halfleather, raised back with gilt title, foxing , especially the first leaves. Complete run of this periodical (only two volumes were published). With articles on numismatics, the siege of Louvain in 1635, the navigation on the Scheldt ( Schelde) river....
price: €100.00 |
| item 17149 |
MARTENS Wilfried (ed.)
Algemeen kongres van de Vlaamse Volksbeweging. Mechelen 9 oktober '60. Gentbrugge, De Vlaamsche Volksbeweging, 1960, in-8°, 73 pp, brochure.
price: €15.00 |
| item 36945 |
MARTINY Victor-G. a. o.
Rubens diplomate. Au Chateau Rubens - Elewijt . S.l., Service de recherches historiques et folkloriques de la province de Brabant, 1962, in-8°, 181+(2) pp, 2 col. and 60 b/w ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Rubens's castle, Elewijt, 1 July-15 Sept. 1962.
price: €28.00 |
| item 3702 |
MASSART Jean
La Presse Clandestine dans la Belgique occupée. Paris-Nancy, Berger-Levrault, 1917, 25 x 16 cm, 314 pp, + xxv planches h.t., br. couverture orig., index. (partiellement débroché)
price: €30.00 |
| item 14521 |
MAT Alex. De (editor), MANUEL DU CITOYEN BELGE
Manuel du Citoyen Belge contenant une notice biographique sur Léopold Ier; la constitution, la loi électorale et les dispositions législatives sur le jury, avec notes et commentaires, le traité de paix imposé par la Conférence de Londres... Bruxelles, A.De Mat, 1838, petit in-8°, 15 x 10 cm, xxxii + 33-264 pp , 105 pp, 78 pp, 52 pp, demi-toile (usé, qq. mouill. claires). Rare, seulement un exemplaire répertorié à la K.U.L. (Belgian history, Belgian law).
price: €40.00 |
| item 14218 |
MATHOT Lodewijk (Van Ruckelingen)
De Troebele Tijd. België onder de Fransche Republiek 1792-1799. Antwerpen, De Koninckx, 1889, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, 193 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Franse revolutie).
price: €38.00 |
| item 37305 |
MATHOT Lodewijk ( L. Van Ruckelingen ) a.o.
Nederduitsch Overzicht. Geschied-en letterkundig tydschrift. God en ons regt! Antwerpen, by den uitgever, J.F.Beerts, en ter drukkery van F. Lamot-Jacobs in het Hopland, 1853- November1855, 2 vols in-8°, 384 pp ; 388 pp, gebonden in twee uniforme halve schaapslederen banden uit de tijd, gladde rug met titel in goudopdruk. Ex-bibliotheek exemplaar met een kleine stempel op het titelblad. Goed exemplaar. Alles wat gepubliceerd werd. Katholiek flamingantisch tijdschrift met politieke en algemeen-culturele bijdragen waarvan het niveau veelal te wensen overliet. (Encyclopedie van de Vlaamse Beweging).
price: €100.00 |
| item 22960 |
MEAN - MÉAN
Annuente summo numine et auspiciis celsissimi domini Principis de Méan, archiepiscopi Mechliniensis habebunter exercitationes scolasticae in aula collegii archiepiscopalis, Die 17. Aug. 1825. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P.-J. Hanicq, s.d. (1825), in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, blind paper. - Description of school syllabus for different subjects, with examination order.
price: €75.00 |
| item 5951 |
MECHELEN - Kardinaal De Franckenberg
A son Eminence Monseigneur Le Cardinal de Franckenberg, Archevêque de Malines, primat des Pays-Bas & & &. (Lofdicht in het Frans). Malines, P.J.Hanicq, s.d., in-4°, 25 x 20,5 cm, 4 pp, met typografische boord. ''Vous dont les Vertus à la Pourpre Romaine prêtent le seul éclat, qui puisse l'embellir...''.
price: €50.00 |
| item 18226 |
MECHELEN Johan van
Vlaamse begijnhoven. In schemelheyt der maechtlijckheydt. S.L., (Kredietbank, 1973), in-4°, 44 pp, originele omslag, z/w + kleuren ills. (omslag met gebruikssporen).
price: €15.00 |
| item 19035 |
MEERSCH P.C. van der - Antonius Mathias d'Anvers -
Recherches sur la vie et les travaux de quelques imprimeurs belges établis à l'étranger pendant les xve et xvie siècles. II. Antonius Mathias D'Anvers, imprimeur à Mondovi en Piemont de 1472-1473. Gand, Imprimerie L.Hebbelynck, 1844 , in-8°, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, ca. 16 pp (obviously a separate off-print, but not indicated).
price: €34.00 |
| item 33549 |
MEESTER DE RAVESTEIN Bernard de
Lettres de Philippe et de Jean-Jacques Chifflet sur les affaires des Pays -Bas (1627 -1639). Bruxelles, Palias des Académies, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1943, in-8°, 229 pp, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Nice unopened copy printed on Arches paper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 4434 |
MENS Alcantara
Oorsprong en Betekenis van de Nederlandse Begijnen en Begardenbeweging, vergelijkende studie: XIIde- XIIIde eeuw. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1947, 26 x 18 cm, originele uitgeversband in bordeaux-linnen, xxx + 451 pp, index, bibliografie. Standaardstudie over het ontstaan van de Begijnen-beweging, uitgegeven door de Vlaamse Academie als verhandeling n° 7. Standard study on the beguinage movement in the Low Countries - text in Dutch.
price: €80.00 |
| item 10878 |
MERCATOR Gerard (1512-1594)
Gerard Mercator Cartograaf 1512-1594 (exhibition catalogue). Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1994, in-4°, 157 pp, col. & b/.w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in the Royal Library (Brussels), The Plantin Museum (Antwerp) and the Mercator Museum (Sint-Niklaas). Text in Dutch.
price: €24.00 |
| item 19581 |
MERCIER Cardinal
Patriotisme et Endurance. Lettre pastorale de S.E.le Cardinal Mercier Archevèque de Malines au clergé et aux fidèles de son diocèse. (Malines, Noël 1914), in-8°, 27 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn. (Famous letter against the German agression of the First World War by the Roman Catholic cardinal, archbischop of Mechelen).
price: €38.00 |
| item 28760 |
MERCIER Cardinal - Épiscopat Belge
Lettre de L'Épiscopat Belge aux Cardinaux et aux Évêques d'Allemagne, de Bavière et d'Autriche. (24 Novembre 1915). Texte Officiel. Paris, Imprimerie Levé, 1915, petit in-8°, 61 pp, agrafé, couverture originale.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28761 |
MERCIER Cardinal
La leçon des événements. Paris, maison de la Bonne Presse, s.d. (1918), petit in-8°, 62 pp, broché, couverture originale.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28764 |
MERCIER Cardinal
Lettre adressée par le cardinal Mercier à ses diocésains de Malines à son retour de Rome (Mars 1916). Paris, Maison de la Bonne Presse, s.d. (1916), petit in-8°, 16 pp, broché, couverture originale.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8392 |
MERCIER Kardinaal Cardinal
1915 I 21 : Herderlijke Brief van Zijne Eminentie Kardinaal Mercier Primaat van België. De Panne, Drukkerij Fl. Daele & Zoon, in-f° (krantenpagina), Bijvoegsel aan ''De Belgische Standaard'', (met klein gaatje in de vouw.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 29505 |
MERLIN Ph.-Ant. e.a.
Recueil des discours, Sur la question de la réunion de la Belgique à la France, imprimés par ordre de la Convention nationale. Paris, Laran et Ant. Bailleul, 1797, in-8°, viii + 175 + (1) pp, cont. printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, margins and title dustsoiled but still a good copy.
price: €135.00 |
| item 3300 |
MESSAGE - P.H. SPAAK - Camille HUYSMANS - Paul WEYENBERG (editors)
Message. Belgian review, London 1(1941)-6(1946)55 (all published). London, 1941-1946, in-8° issues, stiff wrapper, complete series, loose as issued, one issue in photostat (No.52). Directed by Paul Weyenberg, published by the Belgian Government in exile during W.W.II . Collaborators include: Camille Huysmans , J. Tschoffen, P.H. Spaak , R. Gillon.
price: €250.00 |
| item 22850 |
Messeigneurs de l'Etat-Tiers
Messeigneurs de l'Etat-Tiers du Pays de Liége & Comté de Looz, &c. On auroit volontiers caché aux yeux du Public les violences inouïes ... S.l.n.d. (Liège, 1756), in-4°, 12 pp, contemporary marbled wrapper, edges worn and soiled. De Theux 570.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23435 |
MESSEM VAN Chanoine
Traitements et pensions du clergé catholique. Commentaire pratique sur la législation. Malines, Dessain, ca 1900, in-8°, 23 pp, decorated red cloth with gilt supra libro of the cardinal, with a handwritten dedication of the author to Cardinal Goossens.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15355 |
METALLURGIE HOBOKEN-OVERPELT
Metallurgie Hoboken-Overpelt 1908-1983. Hoboken, 1983, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, publisher's cloth, col. & b/w ills. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6337 |
MEY J. de - G. PAUWELS
Les Monnaies de Belgiques (1790 - 1977). Edition 1978 - 1979. Wetteren, Editions Cultura, 1978, in-8°, 84 pp, with b/w ills. Catalogue of Belgian coins.
price: €15.00 |
| item 23412 |
MEYNDERS G.J.N.B. a.o.
Monument historique et littéraire à l'auguste mémoire de S.M. Louise-Marie-Charlotte-Isabelle d'Orléans, décédée reine des Belges. Pièces choisies, en prose et en vers; avec son portrait. Bruxelles, J.-J. Jorez, 18.., in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 20 pp. Followed by: Discours sur la vie et la mort de la reine des Belges, 16 pp, orig. printed paper, stamped with the seal of abbé Meynders.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38728 |
MEYNDERS L'Abbé ( ) - Un vrai patriot belge
La Vérité au Cabaret par un vrai patriote belge. Bruxelles, imprimerie de la veuve Verteneuil, Décembre 1857, in-8°, 24 pp, broché, sans couverture ni reliure. Voyez De Le Court nr. 1286 pp. (956).
price: €36.00 |
| item 17994 |
MICHEL Edouard
Abbayes et Monastères de Belgique; Leur importance et leur rôle dans le développement du pays. Bruxelles/Paris, G; Van Oest & Cie, 1923, petit in-8°, 269 pp, demi-cuir, 48 n/b ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19703 |
MICHIELSEN Albert
De Evolutie van de Handelsorganisatie in België sedert het begin der 18de Eeuw. Turnhout, J. van Mierlo-Proost, 1938, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, lxi + 432 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, good ex-library copy. (Economical history of the Southern Low Countries and Belgium).
price: €60.00 |
| item 25524 |
MILLE Laurentius
Adhortation ad clerum per reverendum admodûm dominum Laurentium Millé, districtûs Bruxellensis archipresbyterum in visitatione rcclesiarum; annô 1812. Bruxellis (Brussel), A.J.D. De Braeckenier, 1813, in-8° 8 pp, printed paper, no wrapper, as issued.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24212 |
MILLIET Et. (text) - DEROY & FICHOT (lithographs)
Album de L'Eglise de Brou érigée à Bourg-en Bresse de 1506 à 1536. Bourg, au Bureau du Journal de l'Ain, 1863, large in-4° portfolio, text and plates loose, (as issued), 10 pp + 6 full page lithographs, kept on a modern full cloth portfolio, original printed cover pasted down on frontcover of the portfolio. Nice copy, with a holograph dedication by the author to Louis Enault. Inserted and printed on the same format: Procès-Verbal de la reconnaissance des sépultures de 1° Marguerite de Bourbon, 2° Philibert-Le-Beau, 3° Marguerite d'Autriche. Bourg-en Bresse, Milliet-Bottier, 1861, 8 nn pp.
price: €85.00 |
| item 9244 |
MINISTRE DE L'AGRICULTURE ( Belgique ) - (editor)
Statistique de la Belgique. Agriculture. Recensement générale de 1895. ATLAS. (Bruxelles), Ministère de l'Agriculture, 1899, in-folio portfolio, 50 x 38 cm, contains 34 lithographed plates, coloured, with statistical agricultural data, most plates are maps of Belgium filled with the relevant data and colours. Kept in the original half cloth portfolio, this portfolio is very worn and soiled, with severe waterstains. The inside with the plates is correct.
price: €100.00 |
| item 20949 |
MIRAEUS Aubertus
Elogia Belgica sive Illustrium Belgii... vitae breviter commemoratae. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Apud Davidem Martinium, 1609, in-4°, 25 x 17 cm, (8) + 210 pp + (6)pp, contemporary vellum with traces of ties. With a manuscript ex libris: ''Bibliotheca S. Sepulchri Cameraci''. Small tear in pp. 143 but a good copy.
price: €451.00 |
| item 14601 |
MIREAUS Aubertus
Origines Coenobiorum Benedictinorum in Belgio: quibus antiquae religionis ortus progressusque deducitur. Antwerpen, Hieronymus Verdussen, 1605, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, (20) + 199 pp + (8)(index), velijnen band uit de tijd. (eerste en laatste pp. met heldere watervlekken, achterste schutblad met sterke waterschade, randen van de velijnenband beschadigd met materiaalverlies).
price: €225.00 |
| item 22763 |
MOERE P. I. Vander s.J. - Cardinal Franckenberg
De jonge leviten van het seminarie van Gent te Wezel, te Parys, enz., met eene voorafgaende levensschets van den Cardinael Franckenberg en een overzigt der kerkelyke gebeurtenissen van het jaer 1801 tot 1814. Versierd met eene op stael gesnedene print, voorstellende den H. Joseph, Patroon van Belgiën. Brussel, H. Goemaere, 1856, in-8°, frontispiece, clviii + 126 pp, 1 ill., indices, quarter-cloth binding, ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €75.00 |
| item 23096 |
MOKE Henri-G.
Mémoire sur la bataille de Courtrai, dite aussi de Groeninghe et des Eperons. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1851, in-4°, 63 p, 5 ills h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXVI, removed from binding, unopened pages. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 26 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 315)
price: €75.00 |
| item 26963 |
MONCHAMP Georges
Galilée et la Belgique, essai historique sur les vicissitudes du système de Copernic en Belgique. Saint-Trond, G. Moreau-Schouberechts, 1892, in-8°, 346 + 76 pp, index, sewn, blind wrapper, ex-library stamps on title, title page loose, needs a binding. Contains: Galilée et la Belgique avant les condamnations de 1616 et 1633. Publication en Belgique de la condamnation de 1633. Les deux procès de Martin van Velden. Le Système de Copernic au Séminaire de Liège. (Copernicus, Galileo Galilei.)
price: €70.00 |
| item 20912 |
MONIN C.V. - A.R.FREMIN - BENARD (engraver)
Petit atlas de la Belgique dressé par Mrs. C.V.Monin & A.R.Fremin gravé par Bénard. Paris, Binez, 1836, oblong in-4°, 25 x 30 cm, sewn, modern green half cloth with leather label on front cover, with 10 maps with coloured outlines. Nice copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 27074 |
MONNIKENLEVEN BELGIE - BELGIQUE MONASTIQUE
La Belgique Monastique. Het Monnikenleven in België. Sottegem, "De Beiaard", ca 1955, large in-4°, 288 pp, b/w photographs on almost every page, publisher's cloth, text in Dutch and French, (description of the ca 150 Belgian monasteries and nunneries).
price: €32.00 |
| item 28181 |
MOREAU Edouard de S.J.
Saint Amand. Apôtre de la Belgique et du Nord de la France. Louvain, Museum Lessianum, 1927, in-8°, 367 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, bibliography in the notes, index, text in French, spot and stamp on cover, published in the series Museum Lessianum - Section Missiologique etc. Volume 7.
price: €55.00 |
| item 6297 |
MOROY Dr. R. - Prof. J. Van Den WEGHE
Het Leven en de Werken van Kanunnik J.B. David , Hoogleeraar bij de Katholieke Hoogeschool. Lier, Joseph van In, s.d. (ca. 1885), in-8°, 298 pp, genaaid, orig. bedrukte omslag. Gepubliceerd in de reeks: ''Schriften door het Davidsfonds uitgegeven N°31''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38366 |
MORTIER Roland
Le ''Hochepot ou Salmigondi des Folz '' (1596). Étude historique et linguistique suivie d'une édition du texte. Un pamphlet jésuite '' Rabelaisant ''. Bruxelles, Académie, 1959, in-8°, 131 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32116 |
MOTLEY John Lothrop
The Rise of the Dutch Republic , a history. A New edition in 3 vols. London, Bickers & son, 1884, 3 vols, in-8°, contemporary blue cloth, index, cont. (discolored) printed title label on smooth spine.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22860 |
MOULIN Melchior Du
Motifs de la Sentence des Seigneurs Vingt-Deux, dans la cause De Mr Melchior Du Moulin, Impetrant, contre le Magistrat de Liege. s.l.n.d. (Liège, 1752), in-4°, 23 pp, dated 3 April, sewn, no wrapper, some bronwing and some wear. De Theux 560.
price: €60.00 |
| item 19610 |
MUSEE DU LIVRE Bruxelles (editor)
Histoire du livre et de l'imprimerie en Belgique des origines à nos jours. Complete in 6 parts and one index. Brussels, Musée du Livre, 1923-1934, 6 vols in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, index is stapled booklet of 23 pp.. Part I: the manuscript book, before the invention of printing. Part II the book illustration before 1800, Part III 16th century printing (Antwerp, Plantin), Part IV 17th & 18th c. printing in Brussels & Antwerp., Part V Printing in Liège, musical imprints. Part VI 19th c. printing.
price: €210.00 |
| item 8449 |
MUSEUM PLANTIN MORETUS - Emmanuel de BOM
(Exhibition catalogue): Antwerp, 1904, Museum Plantijn-Moretus: Tentoonstelling: Het Moderne Boek. (text by E. de Bom). BOOK ART Antwerp, Buschmann, 1904, in-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, viii + 209 pp., sewn, orig. wrappers (back with small repair). Belangrijke catalogus die 1067 boeken beschrijft uit België en de ons omringende landen. Zeldzaam
price: €45.00 |
| item 26204 |
N. N. 5 Avril
Lettre Consolatoire aux très-dévoués amis du grand Van der Noot, par un de leurs compatriotes. S.l., s.e., s.d., in-8°, 2 pp. Ironical letter about the expulsion of the Brabant revolutionaries from Breda.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23689 |
N.N.
Augusty en September of Voor Tijdens en Na den Opstand van Brussel door ****. Antwerpen, G. van Merlen, 1834, in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, 36 pp, sewn, orig. blind wrapper, title page soiled (satyrical play about King William I of the Netherlands about the Belgian political situation of 1830).
price: €50.00 |
| item 25475 |
N.N.
Le Procès des Assassins du Gouverneur Galopin. S.L., (Bruxelles), 1947, in-8°, 23 pp, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper (with some use), ex libris L. Fabry Curé Villerot, ex library (stamp on back of titlepage) but still a good copy. (Galopin was governor of Société Générale, he was liquidated by German collaboraters on 28th February 1944).
price: €28.00 |
| item 26181 |
N.N. Un Unioniste
Considérations sur la liberté religieuse, par un unioniste. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1830, in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, original blue printed wrapper ( a bit frayed), unopened pages, ex-library stamp on title, small circular label on front wrapper..
price: €30.00 |
| item 21624 |
NAND
Solution ? (Essai d'organisation sociale). Bruxelles, Oscar Lamberty, (1919), in-12°, 60 pp, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16459 |
NANNIUS Petrus (1500-1557) - Amédée POLET
Une gloire de l'humanisme belge Petrus Nannius 1500-1557. Louvain, Université, 1936, in-8°, 350 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture orig. Publié comme vol. 5 dans la série: Humanistica Lovaniensia.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33459 |
NAPOLEON et ANVERS ( Antwerpen ) - Vice-Amiral ROSILY
Renseignements divers sur la ville d'Anvers. (Rapport manuscrit 20 Février 1797 signé par Rosily). Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , 2 Ventose An 5 ( 20 Février 1797 ), manuscrit sur papier, in-folio, 16 pp dont 12 écrites. Rapport sur l'état de la fleuve , ses rivages et ses bassins à Anvers, avec des informations assez détaillées sur l'architecture et les manières de construction à Anvers. Le but de ce rapport est sans doute d'informer sur les possibilités de transformer la ville en port important. L'auteur (signé Rosily , David en forfait) mentionne déjà à la première page Monsieur Blom, architecte de la ville à qui il doit des ''renseignements précieux''. Le rapport se termine avec quelques chiffres sur la marée à l'hauteur de la ville a différentes époques.
price: €650.00 |
| item 28807 |
Négocians et Commissionnaires de Louvain ( Leuven )
Projet d'une Requête a Presenter a L:A:Pr: ( Leurs Altesses Princières) Par le Magistrat. Leuven, (tussen 1788 en 1793), manuscript op papier, in folio, 33x 20.5 cm, 4 pp, Verzoekschrift van de Leuvense handelaars aan de Oostenrijkse Landvoogden omdat ze nadeel ondervinden van de nieuwe baan naar s'-Hertogenbosch, vooral in verband met de transit-handel op Luik. Tekst in het Frans.
price: €38.00 |
| item 22316 |
NEUT Amand - Ed. Ducpetiaux
M. Ed. Ducpetiaux. Notice biographique. (Extrait de la Revue Générale. Liv. d'août 1868). Bruxelles, Victor Devaux et Cie, 1868, in-8°, 34 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, bibliography in the notes, (with a signed dedication by the author).
price: €25.00 |
| item 34172 |
NÈVE Joseph E.
Gand sous l'occupation de Louis XIV, 1678-1679, 1701-1706, 1708. Gand (Gent), E. Claeys-Verheughe, 1929, lg in-8°, 370 + (1) pp, index, bibliography.printed paper, unopened pages. Mint copy. Text in French. Georges Bouchelet de Vendegies and Robert Schoorman collaborated on this project.
price: €40.00 |
| item 17581 |
NICOLAÏ René Bureau Technique
(Trade Catalogue): Bureau Technique René Nicolaï Liége (Belgique) 1915-1936. in-4°, stapled, (32 pp), 1936, some b/w ills.. The company was active in the field of civil engineering, especially metal constructions.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18187 |
NICOTRA Sebastien
Le Socialisme. Traduit de l'Italien par L.J. Lalieu curé de Saint-Nicolas en Havré à Mons. Bruxelles, Societe Belge de Librairie, 1890, in-8, xxxi + 424 pp, index, copy printed on laid paper, bound in full carmine red watered silk, triple gilt fillet on both covers, a.e.g., copy from the library of cardinal archbishopGoossens of Mechelen (Flanders, Belgium), with an autograph dedication to him by the translator. Apart from a tiny defect at the front joint, a very nice copy in a delicate binding.
price: €150.00 |
| item 11385 |
NN
Den Vriend van den Prins en van het Volk. Of verhandeling over negen belangende grondbeginsels der Nederlandsche Constitutien. S.l., 1791, in-8°, 22 x 13,5, 121 pp. No wrapper, nor binding, removed from a convolute. Nice crisp interior. Text in Dutch. ( Brabant revolution, on a new constitution for the Southern Low Countries ).
price: €200.00 |
| item 11396 |
NN
Observations particulières sur les instructions générales pour les Commissaires Nationaux nommés par le Pouvoir Exécutif en conformité du Décrét de la Convention Nationale du 15 decembre 1792.. Liège, chez les marchands des nouveautés. s.d. (1793 ), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 28 pp, sans reliure, ni couverture (sorti d'un convolute).
price: €80.00 |
| item 11400 |
NN
Laesten Adieu van de Nederlanders aen de Fransche ende vierige wenschen tot onze onverwinnelyken Keyzer Franciscus II....Uyt genegentheyd opgedraegen aen ale waere Vaderlanders. S.l. ( Brussel, Gent ?) s.d., (1793 ?), vignet in houtgravure op titelblad, 10 nn pp, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, los, zonder omslag, verwijderd uit een convoluut.
price: €50.00 |
| item 11405 |
NN
Cantique Royaliste, Air De La Marche de M.Ermel ''Belgique sortez de l'abîme''. S.l.s.d. (Brussel, 1793?), 4 nn pp, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, los, zonder omslag of band, verwijderd uit een convoluut.
price: €45.00 |
| item 27411 |
NN
Relation fidelle des troubles arrivés au Séminaire de Louvain, en 1786 et 1787, dressée par un témoin oculaire, traduite du Flamand, d'après l'Edition de Gand. Louvain (Leuven), de l'Imprimerie de l'Université, 1787, in-8°, 56 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper, uncut.
price: €100.00 |
| item 32710 |
NN
Un mot sur l'Intervention étrangère et sur l'indépendance de la Belgique. Gand ( Gent ), P.J. Vanryckegem, 1830, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, blind red-grey wrapper. Vanderhaeghen N°9629.
price: €32.00 |
| item 38237 |
NN
Correspondance politique , pour servir de suite à l'ouvrage intitulé, ''Les Prussiens dénoncés à l'Europe, etc.''. Paris, Chez Gueffier, rue du Hurepoix, 1790, in-8°, 148 pp, sewn, contemporary blind grey wrapper, uncut copy. Text in French. (livre en français). On the Brabant Revolution in the Southern Netherlands. The author writes in favour of general Van Der Mersch.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34631 |
NN. - Nouvelle description des Pays -Bas
Nouvelle description des Pays-Bas, et de toutes les villes des dix-sept provinces , leurs situations , fortifications , rivières , escluses , et autres choses rares et curieuses , avec l'estat présent de chaque place de Flandre. Cologne ( Köln ), chez Adolf vanden Boom ( Philippe Vleugart à Bruxelles ) , 1669, in-12°, 124 x 66 mm, 290 pp + (2)nn pp (index), bound in modern blue half morocco, smooth spine with gilt title, marbled covers and endpapers, title page with small cut out at corner (no loss of text). Willems Nr. 2049. According to Willems this book was printed by Ph. Vleugart in Brussels : '' Nous avons sous les yeux la troisième édition, avec le nom de l'imprimeur... Philippe Vleugart.... 1673... c'est la réimpression ligne pour ligne d'édition de 1669...''
price: €110.00 |
| item 4527 |
NN - AGTER-DEURE DES WERELDS (De)
De Agter-Deure des Werelds. S.l. 1791, in-8°, 20,5 x 11,5 cm, 54 pp, genaaid. (Satyrical conversation with the abbott of Sint-Bernardus abbey (Antwerpen) (see KBR Brabantse Omwenteling CL 9572 XIV 1791 Pièces diverses I).
price: €75.00 |
| item 14613 |
NN - Anonymous
Statera Belli et Pacis. Pars Prima (Pars II) . Bruxelles, 1684, no printer, in-8°, 2 parts in one volume, 147 pp ; 192 pp, modern paper binding. Text in Latin with numerous footnotes in German, Latin, Italian & French. On the politics of the Low Countries at the end of the Eighty Years War.
price: €350.00 |
| item 3532 |
NN - B.(?) - TAX LAW
Handleiding van den Schatpligtigen, naar aanleiding der wet van den 28sten Juni 1822, Staatsblad no.15 betreffende de Belasting op het Personeel. gevold (sic) van een aantal beredeneerde modellen van verschillende declaratien, voor alle in de wet voorziene gevallen. (Anoniem, B.?), Brussel, Weissenbruch, (1822), 20,5 x 13 cm, ii + 116 pp + 6 nn pp (charts), modern half vellum.
price: €90.00 |
| item 11386 |
NN - Brabant Revolution
Voyage de Sainte Dymphne à Bruxelles, ou Histoire véritable de la conversion de nos Seigneurs les Etats de Brabant. (with) Suite du Voyage de Sainte Dymphne à Bruxelles, Histoire véritable de la conversion des Doyens, & de plusiers patriotes fanatiques. (with) Troisième Partie du Voyage de Ste. Dymphne à Bruxelles, ou Histoire véritable des abus qui existent en brabant, & des Coutumes des Brabançons. Breda, de l'imprimerie du défunt Comité Insurgent, 1791-1792, in-8°, 21 x 13,5, 64 pp ; 59 pp ; 88 pp. ( three parts, each with a separate title). Removed from a convolute, without wrapper, still a fine copy. Rare disgruntled publication on some of the inner workings of the Brabant Revolution.
price: €275.00 |
| item 11389 |
NN - Brabant Revolution - Newspaper
Kronyke van den Dag, N° 1, Donderdag den 7 Maerte 1793. Kronyke van den Dag, N° 2, Zondag den 10 Maerte 1793. ( first two issues). S.l. (Gent), 1793, 8 pp, 22 x 13,5 cm, printed on light green paper, continuous pagination, no wrapper, nor binding, removed from a convolute.
price: €75.00 |
| item 37109 |
NN - Brabantse Revolutie
Plaintes de la Nation Belgique, adressées à toutes les Cours & à tous les Peuples de l'Europe. S.l., s.d. (1790) , in-12°, 8 pp, (genummered 2-7, laatste pp blank), los, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd (verwijderd uit een convoluut). Tekst in het Frans.
price: €65.00 |
| item 14191 |
NN - Julius Vuylsteke Fonds
Activisten. Gent, Hoste, 1919, Julius Vuylsteke-Fonds, publicatie n°11, in-8°, 228 pp., genaaid, orig. omslag (hoekje 4 x 4 cm afgescheurd).studie over de Vlaamse Beweging tijdens W.O.I.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22608 |
NN - L'EGLISE de BELGIQUE 1817
L'Autel et le Trône ou les droits et les devoirs des deux puissances eu égard à la situation de l'Eglise Belgique, Au Commencement de 1817. S.l. (Bruxelles), 1817, in-8°, 263 pp, sewn, uncut copy, no binding. (Belgian history, church history).
price: €80.00 |
| item 2804 |
NN - Siège d'Anvers
Précis Historique du Siège de la Citadelle d'Anvers (1832), par L'Armée Française sous le Commandement du Maréchal Gérard. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de J.F. De Greef-Laduron, 1833, in-8°, xvi + 304 pp + one folding map and two lithographed portraits (Chassé and Gérard). Contemporary half leather, marbled boards, joints split but holding, large part of spine missing, interior fine.
price: €120.00 |
| item 29427 |
NN - UK Naval Intelligence Division - H.C. DARBY ( general editor)
Belgium. Geographical Handbook Series February 1944 . (Cambridge), Naval Intelligence Division, February 1944, in-8°, 679 pp, with numerous maps and graphics, some folding, with a large colored map of Belgium in a purposely made pouch at rear of book, huge index of over 40 pp, publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering (some slight wear and discoloring). Published by the Royal Navy in the series ''Geographical Handbooks, B.R. 521'' for official use only, (restricted). In an appendix of 12 pp (pp. 545 -557) information is given about the German occupation of Belgium during the period 1940 - 1943.
price: €75.00 |
| item 11402 |
NN - Vier SPECIAELEN
Vesperey-Praet. Saemenspraek tusschen vier speciaelen. Maerte 1793 . S.l. (Brussel - Gent ?), 1793, 44 pp ( fout genummerd 52 ), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, genaaid, zonder omslag, verwijderd uit een convoluut. Moraliserende gespreken over de politieke situatie tussen Stoffel, Burger-Vr. , Theolog en Pastor.
price: €150.00 |
| item 20977 |
NN. LOI FONDAMENTALE - GRONDWET - BELGIUM 1815
Courtes Dissertations sur Quelques Intérêts religieux politiques sociaux et individuels et Examen De la garantie qu'on peut attendre à leur égard du Projet de Loi fondamentale Rejetté par les Belges le Août 1815. S.l., 1816, in-8°, 163 pp, sewn, blue blind wrapper, uncut, (wrapper torn).(Political history of Belgium in the 19th century).
price: €100.00 |
| item 29495 |
NN Pro Aris et Focis
Nauwkeurig Verhael van den Gelukkigen Inval der Brabantsche Vlugtelingen ofte Patriotten in hun Vaderland.... S.l. In het Land der Vryheyd , 1789, in-8°, 144 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper, uncut copy, margins a bit dustsoiled, spine with loss of paper but a good copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 28762 |
NOTHOMB Pierre
La Belgique Martyre. Dixième Mille. Paris, Librairie Académique Perrin et Cie., 1915, petit in-8°, 72 pp, broché, couverture originale.
price: €20.00 |
| item 17569 |
NÜSE H.
Memoriale inlichting en waarheidlievende ontleding wegens de oprigting van het Collegium Philosophicum. 's Gravenhage, Gebr.Langenhuysen, 1826, in-8°, x pp + 62 pp, gebrocheerd, zonder omslag (verwijderd uit konvoluut).
price: €30.00 |
| item 13170 |
OCCUPANTS OCCUPES 1792-1815
Occupants Occupés 1792-1815. Actes du Colloque de Bruxelles du 29 et 30 janvier 1968. Bruxelles, ULB, in-8°, 402 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Met bijdragen over België, Luik, Nederland, Spanje, Pruissen, Vendée... (Brabantse Revolutie).
price: €25.00 |
| item 7315 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue Général - Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire (2 vols). Bruxelles/Paris, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, Catalogue Général 1er Octobre 1930, 152 pp, index. Catalogue Général 1904-1936, 54 pp. Set of two catalogues, the first one a bit foxed inside.
price: €65.00 |
| item 30613 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue de quelques éditions de luxe tirées à petit nombre. Bruxelles , Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, G. Van Oest, 1912, small stapled booklet, in-12°, 15,5 x 11,5 cm, 16 nn pp, stapled, original stiff wrapper, (staples slightly corroded), printed in red and black, (some items crossed out with a blue pencil stroke).
price: €30.00 |
| item 30614 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue Général des publications de la Librairie Nationale d'Art et D'istoire G. van Oest et Cie. 1909 Bruxelles ,Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, G. Van Oest, 1909 , 40 pp, b/w ills, loosely inserted a supplement of 12 pp (published in Décembre 1908,).
price: €32.00 |
| item 30615 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue 1904 - 1929 - Les éditions G. Van OEST. Bruxelles/Paris, in-8°, xxxii pp + 135 pp + 32 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Impressive catalogue of the Franco-Belgian art publisher G. van Oest. This catalogue contains a ''Notice historique'' on the publisher G. Van Oest . Fully indexed.
price: €50.00 |
| item 13684 |
OFFELEN Jacques van
Chronique du Plan Marshall. Préface de M.Max-Léo Gerard (ancien Ministre des Finances). Anvers, s.e., 1949, Institut de Documentation Economique, in-8°, 211 pp, demi-cuit, c.c., dédicace.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25425 |
OLBRECHTS Frans M.
Vlaanderen zendt zijn zonen uit! Leuven, Davidsfonds, (1942), in-8°, 256 pp, b/w ills, b/w plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper (a bit soiled), partly unopened, (Davidsfonds Volksreeks nr 304, tweede van de Jaarreeks 1942).
price: €18.00 |
| item 22958 |
OLIVIER J.-B.
Verzameling van aanspraken, gedichten en jaarschriften, uitdrukkende het algemeen genoegen der inwoners, ter gelegenheid van de plegtige instelling van den edelen achbaeren heer J.-B. Olivier, ridder der Orde van den Nederlandschen Leeuw, als burgemeester der stad Mechelen, den 10den april 1826. Mechelen, Van Velsen-Van der Elst, s.d. (1826), in-8°, 48 pp, sewn, blind paper, shows some use.
price: €75.00 |
| item 13707 |
OLYFF François
La Question des langues en Belgique. Etude historique à la recherche d'une solution saine et définitive. Hasselt, Editions du Moulin, 1944, in-8°, 178 pp, un des 350 ex. sur vergé, demi-cuir, couverture conservée, exemplaire dédicacé par l'auteur.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21848 |
ONGHENA M.J. - Philips de Schone
De iconografie van Philips de Schone. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1959, in-8°, 435 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography, index, series Classe des Beaux-arts Mémoires Collection in-8° Tome X Fascicule 5 et dernier, (INCOMPLETE lacks the plate volume).
price: €25.00 |
| item 35721 |
ONGHENA M.J. - Philips de Schone
De iconografie van Philips de Schone. ( 2 vols.) . Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1959, 2 vols in-8°, 435 pp (text) ; original paper portfolio with 47 plates, loose as issued, text vol. is sewn with orig.wrapper, (unopened copy), bibliography, index, published in the series "Classe des Beaux-arts Mémoires Collection in-8°" Tome X, Fascicule 5 et dernier.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22593 |
OOSTENDE 1906 - OSTENDE (Exhibition catalogue)
Exposition du Livre Belge d'art et de littérature organisée par le Musée du Livre. Catalogue. Ostende Centre d'art. 14 Juillet 1906 Ostende, Musée du Livre, 1906, 24 x 12 cm, 106 pp, many tinted portraits h.t., (on several books of ca 100 Belgian authors). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (back worn).
price: €25.00 |
| item 27587 |
ORANJE Willem Van - Albert Verwey (voorwoord)
Apologie ofte verantwoordinge van den Prince Van Orangien. Antwerpen Santpoort, 'De Sikkel' C.A.Mees, 1923, in-8°, 124 pp, glossary, publisher's cloth , preface Albert Verwey, fine copy.
price: €26.00 |
| item 3314 |
ORIENTALIA GANDENSIA
ORIENTALIA GANDENSIA - Jaarboek van het Hoger Instituut voor Oosterse, Oosteuropese en Afrikaanse Taalkunde en Geschiedenis. 1(1964) -> AVAILABLE: Year 1(1964) Year 2(1965) Year3(1966) Year 6(1969). Small in-4° volumes, sewn, original wrapper, as issued, approx. 300 pp/year. Price per volume:
price: €22.00 |
| item 24269 |
OTTE Marcel
Le Paléolithique supérieur ancien en Belgique. Bruxelles, 1979, thick in-4°, 684 pp, b/w ills., index, extensive bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Standard study on the subject).
price: €62.00 |
| item 12381 |
OUD EN NIEUW
Oud en nieuw. Historische , Letterkundige en Wetenschappelijke Bijdragen. Gent, Boekhandel Vyt, 1867, in-8°, 574 pp, halflinnen. Letterkundige en geschiedkundige bijdragen over Gent en Vlaanderen. Waarschijnlijk derde Jaargang. Zeldzaam. R.U.G. heeft alleen Jrg. 1 (1865).
price: €75.00 |
| item 33759 |
OUDEGERST ( Oudegerste ) Pierre d'
Les Chroniques et annales de Flandres contenantes les Heroicques et tresvictorieux exploits des Forestiers, & Comtes de Flandres..... Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , chez Christophle Plantin, Imprimeur du Roy, 1571, in-4°, 217 x 145 mm, (16)nn pp + 340 pp +(1)(bl) + (24) nn pp ( 20 indices, 2 errata, 2 bl.), complete, collation identical to Voet nr. 1841. Bound in contemporary full vellum, traces of ties, vellum a bit soiled and with some brown stains, interior clean. Good copy of the rare first edition of Pierre d'Oudegerst's chronicle of Flanders, written and published in french. The book is published by the Plantin Press but printed by an Antwerp collegue of Plantin , as indicated on page ****4 and as explained in the commentary by prof. Voet (item 1841). This collegue was Iehan Withage ( or Jan Withagen or Verwithagen). The Plantin Press was at this time engaged in the publication of the Polyglot Bible.
price: €2400.00 |
| item 4532 |
OUDFORT J.
Eene handvol gebeurtenissen uit het Wonderjaar 1789. Antwerpen, Vorsterman-Van Oyen, (1889), in-8°, 20 x 14 cm, 60 pp, cartonnage, orig. omslag bijgebonden. Vehement anti-clericale anecdotische geschiedenis van de Brabantse Omwenteling.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30321 |
OVERSTRAETEN Daniel Van - Wim DEVOS (éd.)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Volume LXXI - year 2000 - congress proceedings. Bruxelles, Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique, 2001, lg in-8°, 384 pp, printed paper wrapper. Actes de la section archivistique du 6e congrès de l'Association des cercles francophones d'"histoire et d'archéologie de Belgique et LIIIe congrès de la Fédération des cercles d'archéologie et d'histoire de Belgique, Mons, 25-27 août 2000..(Volume LXXI issue 1-4 , year 2000).
price: €35.00 |
| item 12032 |
PAGE Jacobus () (1708-1785)
Lessus Gallicus ofte Fransche Treur-Klagt op den dag van hun vertrek gestiert tot de Nederlanders, ontlit, breed uytgeleyt, ende door eenen Nederlandschen Poët het Fransch Volk opgedragen, ... uyt het Latyn in de Nederlandsche Taele: daer by gevoegt Nederlandsche Bly-Gedichten, Gelukwenschen, &c. S.l. s.d. (Antwerpen, 1748), in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 32 pp., genaaid, gemarmerde omslag uit de tijd. Jacobus Page werd in 1732 priester gewijd in de Augustijner-orde. Hij was leraar filosofie in de abdij te Sint-Truiden en in het Augustijnerklooster te Leuven. Hij schreef zijn '' Lessus Gallicus'' oorspronkelijk in het Latijn. Deze zeldzame Nederlandse vertaling werd in Antwerpen uitgegeven (zie J.Smeyers, 1959, Vlaams volksbewustzijn in het Zuidnederlands geestesleven van de 18e eeuw.)
price: €100.00 |
| item 22497 |
PAILLARD Charles - Pierre Brully
Huit mois de la vie d'un peuple. Les Pays-Bas du 1 janvier 1566 au 1 Septembre 1566, d'après les mémoires et les correspondances du temps. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de L'Académie Royale, 1878, in-8°, contemporary half cloth, ex-library, small stamp on verso of title, good copy, 261 pages, published in the series: 'Mémoires Couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par L'Académie Royale de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII. On offer here is the complete volume with several other articles: off which one is an article by the same author: ''Une page de l'histoire religieuse des Pays-Bas. Le procès de Pierre Brully, successeur de Calvin comme ministre de l'Eglise française réformée de Strasbourg...(Tournay 1544 - 1545)'' 96 pp. (History of the Low Countries in the 16th century, protestantism,) Text in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29915 |
PAILLARD Charles
Une page de l'histoire religieuse des Pays-Bas. Le procès de Pierre Brully, successeur de Calvin comme ministre de l'église française réformée de Strasbourg.... Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, 96 pp, with many documents, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €50.00 |
| item 29920 |
PAILLARD Charles
Huit mois de la vie d'un peuple, les Pays-Bas du premier janiver au premier septembre 1566. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, 261 pp, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27081 |
PANGAERT VAN DER STEGEN DE PUTTE - Eugène de ROBIANO
Adresse du peuple belge à la nation anglaise. Bruxelles, s.e., 1815, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 4 pp, loose as issued, inserted 2 pp, : Copies des letters d'accompagnement de l'adresse du peuple belge à la nation anglaise. Dustsoiled, margins a bit frayed. A solemn warning against the proposed union of Holland and Belgium, addressed to Wellington, Castleragh, Blücher, Metternich, the British Parliament and the Dutch king Willem I. Rare. J. Devolder (Algemene Bibliografie..1800-1829) mentions only a similar document adressed to ''la nation française'' pp. 1009 n°27.
price: €125.00 |
| item 29496 |
PAPE Messire N. de - Leo Joannes de Pape (1610 - 1685)
Traité de la Joyeuse Entrée (halftitle) - Traité, Dans lequel on voit à quoi le Souverain s'oblige par sa Joyeuse Entrée en Brabant... Malines (Mechelen), P. J. Hanicq, 1787, in-8°, xx + 204 pp, contemporary blind paper wrapper, uncut pages, margins a bit dustsoiled, spine with loss of paper , some clear waterstains at first pages but still a good copy. The title-page describes the author as "Messire N. de Pape du Conseil d'Etat, & Chef Président du Conseil Privé de S. M. I. & C." - yet he lived at the end of the 17th century under Philip IV, the essay dating from about 1680 (so "I. & C." must be a copyist's error, the introduction says). Dekkers pp. 130 Item 1 - first edition and only imprint by this author.
price: €135.00 |
| item 22408 |
PAQUOT Joannis Natalis - George GALOPINI
Historiae Flandricae synopsis ab anonymo scriptore Flandriae Generosae Titulo circa annum MCLXII exhibita: anno MDCXLIII cum brevissimis Georgii Galopini scholiis primum edita: Cum iisdem nunc, aliisque amplioribus, & perpetuo usque ad annum MCCCCLXXXII supplemento luci reddita studio J.N. Paquot. Bruxellae (Brussels), Typis Josephi Ermens, 1781, small in-4°, 136pp + printed catalogue of publisher & bookdealer Ermens (8 pp), modern green paper bradel binding, leather title label on back.
price: €185.00 |
| item 20755 |
PARKER Geoffrey, Lesley M. SMITH (editors)
De algemene crisis van de zeventiende eeuw. Haarlem, Fibula Van Dishoeck, (1978), in-8°, 220 pp, 220 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 17107 |
PASCHAL Léon
Het historisch en politiek noodlot van België. Met een voorrede van Jhr. A.F.De Savornin Lohman. Amsterdam, 1924, in-4°, 238 pp, halflinnen band.
price: €23.00 |
| item 22856 |
Patentes ratione Leodiensis et Lossensis..
Patentes ratione Leodiensis et Lossensis jurisdictionis civilis, ac revisionis modi in causis non appellabilibus. Leodii (Liège), J. Bertrand, s.d. (1711), in-4°, 10 pp, sewn, removed from binding, lower margin of title cut short, some browning. dated 16 June. De Theux 445.
price: €40.00 |
| item 14243 |
PATER NOSTER
Pater Noster In zeden Rym opgedragen aen Josephus den Tweeden. ''Hoe veéle zynder niet die maer uytwendig schynen, te zyn in't waer geloof S.l. s.d. (ca. 1787), in-4°, 23 x 18 cm, (4)pp, zonder omslag. (Brabantse revolutie).
price: €15.00 |
| item 35986 |
PATTYN Charles Philippe ( 1687 - 1773 )
Carel den VI voorspoedigh regnerende ende Maria Elisabeth Aerts-hertoghinne van Oostenrijk, geluckighlijk het Nederlandt bestierende, De vry zee-bevaeringe uyt de wet der natuur, der volckeren, en der borgeren bevestigt, herstelt, en herlevende... Brugghe, Andreas Wydts, 1727, sm. in-8°, (152 mm), (24) nn pp + 190 pp + (10)nn pp (table, book catalogue), contemporary full leather, raised and gilt-decorated spine, red edges. Binding worn, leather at top turn in damaged. Title with copper engraved vignet. Text in Dutch. Rare. The author was a member of the '' Grote Raad '' at Mechelen and in 1741 he was president of the '' Raad van Vlaanderen ''. This treatise was first published in Latin, without a date (1726) in Mechelen. This is the first and only translation in Dutch. In 1727 an edition in French was published. The treaty of Utrecht which ended the ''War of the Spanish Succession 1701-1714'' contained some very adverse trade arrangements for the Southern Low Countries which had changed from Spanish rule to Austrian rule. The author defends the freedom of the seas and the trade which was seriously hampered in the Southern Low Countries by the treaty. The very succesfull '' Oostendse Compagnie'' founded in 1723 and which handled in 1725 already over 50% of Western European tea import was considered by Great-Britain and Holland to be in breach of the treaty. The book , as a defence of free trade, obviously failed because the '' east india company '' was put on hold by the treaty of Paris in 1727 and finally forbidden in 1731 (treaty of Vienna).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 28465 |
PAUW M. de - M. van OVERLOOP
Une hache marteau en pierre de l'age du bronze. (Présentée... la séance du 24 novembre 1884). Bruxelles, Extrait du Bulletin de la Société d'Anthropologie de Bruxelles, in-8°, 4 pp, 1 coloured plate h.t., stitched, orig. wrapper. (Tome III. 1884 1885).
price: €16.00 |
| item 12978 |
PEARS Steuart - Philip Sidney - Hubert Languet
The Correspondence of Sir Philip Sidney and Hubert Languet. Now first collected and translated from the Latin with notes and a memoir of Sidney. London, William Pickering, 1845, in-8°, 21 x 13,5 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait + lxxxii + 240 pp, index, contemporary full calf, gilt and blind-tooled fillets on the covers, gilt back, marbled edges, apart from some foxing on the first pages a handsome copy, with a prize-book ex-libris of Harrow, dated 1852 (to A.A. de Bourbel by the author). Contains some important refererences to the political situation of the Southern Low Countries in the 16th century. Languet ended his career as adviser to William the Silent, prince of Orange and died in Antwerp on the 3th of September 1581.
price: €150.00 |
| item 23284 |
Père de Famille Pétitionnaire (author)
Trois chapitres sur les Deux Arrêtés du 20 juin 1829 relatifs au Collége Philosophique; par un père de famille pétitionnaire. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de J.J. Vanderborght et Fils, septembre 1829, in-8°, vi + 90 pp, black half cloth, green marbled covers. Title slightly foxed but a good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22803 |
PERGAMENI Charles Dr
L'Avouerie ecclésiastique belge. Des origines à la période bourguignonne. (Etude d'histoire ecclésiastique). Gand, "Volksdrukkerij", 1907, in-8°, IX+226 pp, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, (thesis of the Université libre in Brussels).
price: €40.00 |
| item 21190 |
PETRIE Sir Charles
Philip II of Spain. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963, in-8°, 318 pp, index, orange publisher's cloth (no dustwrapper).
price: €28.00 |
| item 12429 |
Petrus, A. Renson - G. Vautier (Boum)
La Gazette, La Cambre par Pétrus. La Ville par Boum. Revue, Bruxelles, A.Lebègue, in-8°, 368 pp, rel. bradel d'époque. Rare revue politique bruxelloise. N° 1 (7-XI-1871) - N°23 (9-XII-1871), éditée par Petrus (A.Renson) et Boum (G. Vautier) (voyez Delecourt 467).
price: €125.00 |
| item 3337 |
PEUT ON DIRE
PEUT ON DIRE. Bruxelles, Pamphlet Hebdomadaire, (politique-satirique avec des caricatures) 1922 (no.1-24) all published according the Brussels Royal Library. AVAILABLE: Issues 1-24 ( near complete set, only issue 8 is missing.) In-8°, stapled, original printed wrapper, as issued.
price: €250.00 |
| item 33900 |
PHILIP II - POTTELSBERGHE e.a.
Ordinantie ende nieuwe declaratie onss heeren des Conincx / op de onderhoudenisse vande Pacificatie van Ghendt / ende naghevolchde versekeringhe / metten vyandt niet te handelen... T'Antwerpen, By Christoffel Plantijn / Drucker der Con. Maiesteyt, 1578, in-8°, 19.5 x 14 cm, 40 nn pp, (A-E4) marbled boards over half leather (18th century binding), clear waterstains throughout but still an acceptable copy. Voet N° 2017 (or 2018).
price: €575.00 |
| item 6974 |
PHILIP II of Spain (1527-1598) - Charles Bandequiny - Philip II
Document on parchment with his signature: YO EL REY, Naples, 26 May 1579. Parchment, 56 x 47 cm, with trace of red wax seal. The king appoints Charles Bandequiny as head of his hotel in Lille: au lieu du feu Guillaume Vinckensloot,... en donnant Charles Bandequiny plain pouvoir, autorité et mandement spécial...Signed and dated at Naples (Napoli) on the 26th of May 1579.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 18204 |
PHILIPPEN L.J.M. pr
Beknopte methodiek der geschiedvorsching. Leidraad voor de leden der oudheidkundige kringen. Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1942, in-8°, 217 pp, halflinnen, index, uitslaande tabellen.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18751 |
PHILIPPSON Martin
La Contre-Révolution religieuse au XVIe Siècle. Les Origines du Catholicisme Moderne. Bruxelles, Muquardt, 1884, in-8°, 21,5 x 14 cm, xv + 618 pp, contemporary brown half morocco, ex-library with stamp on title. Nice copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 19171 |
PHOLIEN Joseph
La répression. Méditations sur la nécessité d'une politique dans la répression pour faits de guerre. Bruxelles, Editions Lumière, (1944), in-8, 40 pp, couvert. orig., broché.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38758 |
Photographische Abteilung der Kommandantur Gent - Deutsche Armee - ( Publisher )
Kriegsalbum von Gent. Herausgegeben von der Photographische Abteilung der Kommandantur Gent 1916. Gent, Photographische Abteilung der Kommandantur Gent, Druck der Graphischen Kunstanstalt Peter Luhn in Barmen, 1916, small in-4°, 24 x 20 cm, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. XXX pp + 249 pp with 484 photo illustrations. High-quality photo reproductions printed on coated paper. Fine copy. Rich iconography of the Flemish town of Gent ( Ghendt ) during the First World War. Gent was the capital of the so-called '' Etappen Gebiet '' and served as a logistic centre for the 4th German Army stationed at the Yser. With also pictures of Bruges, Ostend, Zeebruges , Thielt, Afsnee, Lokeren...The quality of the pictures and of the book in general is outstanding and was certainly intended to show that the war, now entering its third year, had not yet dented German supremacy in matters of art , publishing or whatever.
price: €250.00 |
| item 4256 |
PHOTOGRAPHY IN BELGIUM 1940-1980 (Exhib. catalogue Antwerp 1980)
De Fotografie in België 1940 - 1980 ; La Photographie Belge 1940 - 1980 ; Photography in Belgium 1940-1980 ; Die Fotografie in Belgien. Antwerpen, Sterkcxhof, 1980, 24 x 24 cm, 155 pp with coloured & b/w ill , publisher's cased binding with d.w. Illustrated survey, text in four languages, on Belgian photography 1940-1980. Sterckxhof Museum 1980.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8953 |
PICARD Edmond - H.CARTON DE WIART - E. VERHAEREN - Thomas BRAUN - Camille LEMONNIER - Henri HYMANS - Octave MAUS e.a.
Notre Pays. La Race et Le Milieu Belge (Tome I) ; Les Arts, Les Lettres et La Vie Belge (Tome II) . Bruxelles, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1909 (Vol.I) & 1919 (Vol.II), in-folio, 42 x 32 cm, xv + 389 pp + 22 planches h.t. ; xii + 461 pp + 23 planches h.t. et avec nombr. ills. dans le texte, reliure uniforme demi-maroquin rouge bordeaux, bel exemplaire. Monument de la typographie Belge avec 14 gravures originales à pleine page de L. Le Nain, Emile Berchmans, Rodolphe Wytsman, H. Meunier, Rassenfosse, V.Mignot, F.Charlet, F.Gaillard. Les autres planches hors-texte ainsi que les nombreuses illustrations dans le texte sont en photogravure ou en héliogravure. Presque tout le monde qui avait une réputation artistique au début du 20ième siècle a participé pour illustrer un chapitre de ce livre monumental: X.Mellery, C.Montald, C.Michel, A.Levêque, W.Degouve de Nuncques, R.Wytsman, A. van Holsbeeck, A.Delaunois, F.Khnopff, E. van Offel, De Groux, V.Gilsoul, F.Stroobant, F. van Leemputten, E.Claus, Baertsoen,J.Smits, E. van Doren, E.Farasyn, A.Colleye, L.Frédéric, C.Meunier, R.Janssens,C.Kufferath, Privat-Livemont, A.Ciamberlani, Abatucci, G.Verraert, G.Gombaz, A.Heins, Berthe Art, J.Wytsman, J.Gouweloos, Fl. van Acker, L.Wollès, M.Langaskens, C.Doudelet, S.Detilleux, L.Dardenne, G.Flasschoen, M.Boulanger, L.Danse, A.Donnay, G.-M. Stevens, L.Moreels, A. van Neste, A.Lynen, E.Laermans, N.Outer, F.Gailard, A. de Vriendt,... Les illustrations sont imprimées avec une technique et un soin pour la qualité qui était sans doute sans égal au moment de l'exécution. Les textes de ce livre qui traitent tout les aspects de la Belgique: histoire, géographie, économie, justice, littérature, peinture, arts appliqués, etc. sont de la main de Dumont-Wilden, E.Picard, H.Carton de Wiart, E.Verhaeren, T.Braun, C.Buysse, P.Saintenoy, C.Lemonnier, H.Hymans, O.Maus, P.Spaak, P. van Langendonck, P.Spaak, C.Huysmans, G.Eekhoud, M.des Ombiaux e.a.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 3716 |
PICARD Mr. Edmond
Mémoires d'un Polémiste, Quatorze ans de Plume, articles parus dans "Le Peuple" 1893-1907. Bruxelles, éd. Larcier, 1907, 21 x 14 cm, portrait + x pp + 18 pp, demi toile. Contient une liste de tous les articles parus dans Le Peuple. (Couverture avec des traces d'eau).
price: €20.00 |
| item 22873 |
PIEPER Wilhelm - Deutsch-flämische Gesellschaft
Erinnerungsschrift zum deutsch-flämischen Künstlerabend im Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus am 11. Mai 1918. Düsseldorf, Verlag des deutsch-flämischen Buchversands, sd (1918), in-8°, 64 pp, index, with numerous ills, original printed wrapper (stained).
price: €50.00 |
| item 11407 |
PIER-LA-LA ( ? )
Den Conscientieusen Pier-La-La, refuserende den Eed van Vryheid en Gelykheid ende Souveyniteit des Volks...volgens de Clubsen van Brussel, Loven Luyk, Bergen, Gend, etc. (prijs 10 Oorden). S.l. (Gent, Brussel?), zonder drukker, Mey 1793, 12 pp, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, los, zonder omslag, verwijderd uit een convoluut. Tirade van een katholiek tegen de door de Franse revolutionairen verlangde eed van de Republiek.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37783 |
PIERAERTS C. - Chanoine C.G. Van Crombrugghe
Vie et Oeuvres du chanoine Van Crombrugghe, fondateur des Joséphites, des Dames de Marie.... Louvain, Ch. Peeters, 1878, in-8°, lithgraphic portrait frontispice + 200 pp, bound in conte'"mporary black half roan with marbled boards. Ex-library with a label on the spine and a small stamp on the title, still a good copy though first page with some slight foxing. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30011 |
PINCHART Alexandre
Seconde notice sur des antiquités gallo-romaines trouvées dans le Hainaut. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 14 pp, 1 folding map of Rouveroy, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30029 |
PINCHART Alexandre
Notice sur des antiquités gallo-romaines trouvées dans le Hainaut. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 12 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24288 |
PIOT G. J. Ch.
Le règne de Marie-Thérèse dans les Pays-Bas autrichiens. Louvain, Vve Charles Fonteyn, 1874, i nn + 319 pp, sewn, stiff printed paper wrapper,( worn, some loss of paer, back damaged), uncut pages, some foxing, library stamp. (Not an attractive copy). The author was "archiviste-adjoint aux archives générales du Royaume".
price: €28.00 |
| item 21781 |
PIRENNE J. - P. PETOT - J. GILISSEN - Société Jean Bodin
Gouvernés et Gouvernants. Cinqième Partie: Periode Contemporaine (I). Volume XXVI. Recueils de la Société Jean Bodin pour L'Histoire comparative des Institutions. Bruxelles, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1965, in-8°, 584 pp, sewn, original wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21783 |
PIRENNE J. - P. PETOT - J. GILISSEN - Société Jean Bodin
Gouvernés et Gouvernants. Sixième Partie: Periode Contemporaine (II) (Europe Orientale et Chine) Recueils de la Société Jean Bodin pour L'Histoire comparative des Institutions. Bruxelles, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1966, in-8°, 395 pp, sewn, original wrapper. Volume XXVII de la série.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21784 |
PIRENNE J. - P. PETOT - J. GILISSEN - Société Jean Bodin
Gouvernés et Gouvernants. Première Partie: Synthèse générale. Civilisations archaïques, islamiques et orientales. Recueils de la Société Jean Bodin pour L'Histoire comparative des Institutions. Bruxelles, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1966, in-8°, 395 pp, sewn, original wrapper. Volume XXII de la série.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21786 |
PIRENNE J. - P. PETOT - J. GILISSEN - Société Jean Bodin
Les grandes escales. Troisième Partie: Période contemporaine et Synthèses générales. Recueils de la Société Jean Bodin pour L'Histoire comparative des Institutions. Bruxelles, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1974, in-8°, 739 pp, sewn, original wrapper. Volume XXXIV de la série.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21788 |
PIRENNE J. - P. PETOT - J. GILISSEN - Société Jean Bodin
La Monocratie. Première partie. Recueils de la Société Jean Bodin pour L'Histoire comparative des Institutions. Bruxelles, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1970, in-8°, 824 pp, sewn, original wrapper. Volume XX de la série.
price: €45.00 |
| item 5614 |
PIRON C.F.A.
MANUEL DE LA POLICE, ou Guide des Bourgmestres, Echevins, Commissaires de Police, Gardes Champêtres et Gardes Forestiers... Bruxelles, 1849, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, 192 pp, demi-basane d'époque, (qq. feuilles avec déchirures réparées).
price: €30.00 |
| item 4557 |
PLANCKE Prof. Dr. R.L.
De Historische Paedagogiek van België. Overzicht en Bibliographie. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, in-8°, 135 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as ''Bijdragen tot de Paedagogiek N°2 ''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11243 |
PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus
Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1989 March 18: Christoffel Plantijn en de exacte wetenschappen in zijn tijd. In-4°, Gemeentekrediet, 30 x 21 cm, 191 pp, b/w ills, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11244 |
PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus
Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1990 September 1: De Geneeskunde in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden (1475 - 1660). In-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 366 pp, b/w ills, index, orig. wrappers. History of medicine in the Southern Low Countries in the 15-17th centuries.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38272 |
PLUMON Eugène
Guide Militaire Français-Flamand. Guides Plumon. Paris, Berger-Levrault éditeurs, 1915, small in-12°, 94 pp, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. (wrapper worn, interior slightly foxed). French-Dutch military pocket dictionary published during the First World War. Words are ordered according to subjects. The Dutch words also have a phonetical transcription. E.g. '' Eau trouble = vuil water = voeil ouâtère ''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20963 |
POELHEKKE J.J.
Het verraad van de Pistoletten? Amsterdam Londen, Noord Hollandse Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1975, large in-8°, 77 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Verhandelingen der Konklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen afd. Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks Deel 88.
price: €13.00 |
| item 38318 |
POELMAN Bernardus ( uitgever )
Samenspraeke tusschen zyne majesteyt den keyzer Josephus den II. ende zyne majesteyt Ludovicus XVI., koning van Vrankryk. Gent, Bernardus Poelman, s.d. (1789) , in-8°, 18 pp, genaaid, gemarmerde omslag uit de tijd, (omslag met overkleefde rug en etiket, stempel op titel). (Vanderhaeghen Nr. 7414). Tirade tegen de Oostenrijkse maatregelen opgelegd in België. Het volk zal de Oostenrijkers verdrijven.
price: €60.00 |
| item 17121 |
POLS André M.
Uit Vlaanderen's muzikaal verleden. Davidsfonds, 1936, in-8°, 163 pp + 12 pp ills. (voorblad met roestvlekken).
price: €10.00 |
| item 18088 |
PONCELET Alfred Père
La Compagnie de Jésus en Belgique. Aperçu historique. A l'occasion du 75e anniversaire de l'érection de la Province Belge (3 Décembre 1832- 3 Décembre 1907). S.l., (1907), grand in-8°, iv + 215 pp, demi-cuir, ills. n/b. (jesuits)
price: €45.00 |
| item 18729 |
PONCELET Alfred
Het Gezelschap van Jezus in België. Historisch Overzicht (Jezuïeten). (Brussel), Karel Bulens, 1907, grote in-8°, 27 x 18 cm, 216 pp, z/w ills., genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18730 |
PONCELET Alfred
La Compagnie de Jésus en Belgique. Aperçu Historique. (Bruxelles), Charles Bulens, 1907, gr.in-8°, 27 x 18 cm, 216 pp, ills. n/b, demi-tolie, couverture orig. conservée.
price: €45.00 |
| item 28999 |
PONTUS Raoul - Raoul WAROCQUÉ
Mission Spéciale Belge en Chine confiée à M. Raoul Warocqué, envoyé extraordinaire de S.M. le Roi des Belges près S.M. L'Empereur de Chine. Bruxelles, LIbrairie Falk, 1911, in-8°, 128 pp + two folding maps , b/w ills., sewn, original red printed wrapper. (Wrapper a bit worn and unfresh, interior with some marginal stains, not a tidy copy but still acceptable). Rare account of a Belgian mission to China to officially announce the succession in the kingdom of Belgium by Albert I upon the death of Leopold II. The mission was headed by one of Belgium's foremost industrialists, which leads to the assumption that this change of kings was only a pretext for a disguised sales tour to promote Belgian industrial products.
price: €100.00 |
| item 28766 |
Pope Pius XII - PIe XII - Cardinal van ROEY
Message de Noël 24 Décembre 1941. Discours Radiophonique de Sa Sainteté Pie XII précédé d'une Lettre Pastorale de S. E. Le Cardinal van Roey. Malines, Ixelles, Novissima, 1942, petit in-8°, 32 pp, agrafé.
price: €18.00 |
| item 30778 |
POTTER, Louis de (1786 - 1859)
Lettre à mes Concitoyens. Prix 50 Cents. Au profit des blessés. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de Ode et Wodon, 1830, in-8°, 22 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (wrapper browned).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29931 |
POTTER Frans De
Geschiedenis van Jacoba van Beieren (1401-1436). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 188 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881.
price: €45.00 |
| item 12736 |
POTTER M. De
Lettre de M. De Potter à M. Sylvain van de Weyer. Précédée d'un avant-propos de l'Editeur. Prix 25 cents, au profit des détenus pour dette aux Petits-Carmes. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de J.F. De Greef-Laduron, 1830, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, viii + 15 pp, pamphlet broché, sans couverture (dern. page avec déchirure) (Belgische revolutie).
price: €30.00 |
| item 23159 |
POTTIER abbé
Exposé de la ligue des patrons et réponse de l'abbé Pottier. Rome, A. Befani, 1895, in-8°, 48 p, blind wrapper. This confidential document from the Vatican contains 2 conflicting views from Belgian catholics, one the capitalists', the other the "democratic" one from Liège, on social struggle after Rerum Novarum.
price: €75.00 |
| item 37805 |
POUILLARD Véronique
La Publicité en Belgique 1850-1975. Des courtiers aux agences internationales. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 2005, in-8°, 509 pp, index, bibl, sewn, stiff wrapper with dust jacket. Published in the series Mémoire de la Classe des Lettres, Tome XXXVI. Text in French, livre en français.
price: €55.00 |
| item 22219 |
PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac
De La Belgique depuis 1789 jusqu'en 1794. Bruxelles, Lecharlier, 1820, in-8°, 159 pp, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper, ex library (stamp on verso title), uncut (margins dusty).
price: €60.00 |
| item 37154 |
PRAET Jules van
De l'origine des communes flamandes, et de l'époque de leur établissement. Gand ( Gent ) , chez Le Roux, libraire, et à Mons chez le même, 1829, in-8°, (8)nn pp + 114 pp, cartonnage en papier marbré, étiquette de cuir sur le dos, couverture conservée. Livre en français.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24170 |
PRESSE BELGE Association
Association de la Presse Belge 1885 1892 (Directory etc.). Anvers, Buschmann, ca 1892, in-8°, 150 pp, ed.gilt cloth. (History and rules of the Belgian Press Association: ''Association de la Presse Belge'').
price: €75.00 |
| item 21744 |
PRESSER J. Dr
Napoleon. Historie en legende. Bekroond met de Wijnaends Frankenprijs. Tweede druk. Amsterdam Brussel, Elsevier, 1950, in-8°, 596 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, bibliography, index, (text in Dutch).
price: €20.00 |
| item 13863 |
PRESSER Prof. J.
De Tachtigjarige Oorlog. Vijfde Druk. Amsterdam/Brussel, Elsevier, 1975, in-8°, 378 p, index, uitgeverslinnen, stofwikkel.
price: €23.00 |
| item 32130 |
PREVENIER W.
Oorkonden van de Graven van Vlaanderen (1191 - aanvang 1206). Volume I . Diplomatische Inleiding Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, Koninklijke Commissie voor Geschiedenis, 1966, in-4°, 30,5 x 23,5 cm, xxiii pp + 630 pp, grijslinnen uitgeversband. Ongeopend exemplaar, band licht bevuild, kartons lichtjes verbogen. Volume I of the '' Charters of the Counts of Flanders - Diplomatic Introduction '' Text in Dutch. Binding a bit soiled and warped, interior fine, unopened copy.
price: €125.00 |
| item 36034 |
PREVENIER W.
Oorkonden van de Graven van Vlaanderen (1191 - aanvang 1206). II Uitgave ( = Volume II ) . Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, Koninklijke Commissie voor Geschiedenis, 1966, in-4°, 30,5 x 23,5 cm, lxvi pp + 654 pp + 32 zwart/wit platen, grijslinnen uitgeversband. Ongeopend exemplaar, band bevuild. Volume II of the ''Charters of the Counts of Flanders - Describes the period 1191 - 1206''. Text in Dutch. Binding a bit soiled, interior fine, unopened copy.
price: €125.00 |
| item 36035 |
PREVENIER W.
Oorkonden van de Graven van Vlaanderen (1191 - aanvang 1206). ( Volume III ) . Documentatie en Indices. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, Koninklijke Commissie voor Geschiedenis, 1971, in-4°, 30,5 x 23,5 cm, 308 pp, grijslinnen uitgeversband. Ongeopend exemplaar, band licht bevuild. Volume III of the '' Charters of the Counts of Flanders - Describes the period 1191 - 1206''. This volume contains the notes, bibliography and indices. Text in Dutch. Binding a bit soiled, interior fine, unopened copy.
price: €125.00 |
| item 26242 |
PRICE W. J. H.
Corneille François de Nelis 18e et dernier évéque d'Anvers (1785 1798). Un évéque humaniste et homme d'action à la fin de l'ancien régime. (Dissertation). Louvain, Publications Universitaires, s.d., (ca. 1960), in-8°, XLII+381 pp, some tinted plates, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers.
price: €65.00 |
| item 19140 |
PRIMS Floris
Humanisme en Socialiteit in het historisch onderwijs. Brussel, 1940, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 16 pp. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. (wrappers dusty).
price: €13.00 |
| item 36579 |
PRIMS Floris ( stichter) - Alfons Van De PERRE - Jules CALLEWAERT e.a. ( medewerkers )
De Stem uit België. Voor God en Vaderland. London, 55 Russell Square, ( stichter Floris Prims ), weekblad op krantenformaat uitgegeven voor de Belgische (Vlaamse) vluchtelingen van de 1e Wereldoorlog verblijvend in Groot-Brittannië. Formaat 41,5 x 28 cm, vanaf nr. 17 (1918) iets kleiner formaat. Aantal bladzijden per nummer wisselt tussen 6 en 12. BESCHIKBAAR: Bijna komplete reeks van 4 jaargangen gebonden in 4 volumes. Van nummer 1 (25 september 1914) tot Nummer 52 (13 september 1918) . Ontbreekt alleen nr. 22 van de eerste jaargang en de nummers van de vijfde (onvolledige) jaargang. Het tijdschrift publiceerde zijn laatste nummer op 14 februari 1919. In totaal aanwezig hier 207 nummers gepagineerd : pp. 1 - 2090. Van de tweede en derde jaargang is tevens een index méé ingebonden. Banden met enkele slijtage sporen maar het geheel in goede staat, Slechts in één nummer is er klein papierverlies met het verlies van enkele woorden. Zeer zeldzame bijna complete set van dit Vlaamse tijdschrift. Het werd opgericht onmiddellijk bij het begin van Wereldoorlog I, in de eerste plaats als contactblad voor het opsporen van de vluchtelingen. Later groeide het uit tot een strijdend Vlaams orgaan dat meermaals verboden werd aan het front.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 15918 |
PROCESSUS OFFICII FISCALIS - Gabriel Gerberon - Augustinus Kergé
Processus officii fiscalis curiae ecclesiasticae Mechliniensis contra D. Gabrielem Gerberon...qui è Gallia profugus sub Veste Laïca & Nomine ficto Augustini Kergré.. Bruxellis, Viduae Petri vande Velde, s.d. (ca.1704), in-12°, 70 pp + 36 pp + 43 pp, genaaid, gemarmerde omslag (omslag gescheurd, kleine ezelsoren).
price: €90.00 |
| item 38265 |
PROVINCIAAL MUSEUM STERCKSHOF Deurne Antwerpen ( publisher )
De Mode in Rubens' Tijd. 1977 Het Sterckshof Deurne Antwerpen. Deurne Antwerpen, Museum Sterckshof, 1977, in-8°, 124 pp + ca. 40 pp with bl./wh. ills. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition: fashion, dress and costume in Rubens' time. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20261 |
PUBLICISTE EN RETRAITE (un)
L'Internationale remplacée. Lettre aux Chambres Législatives Belges sur L'Intervention des pouvoirs publics dans la question ouvrière. Bruxelles, Victor Devaux, 1872, in-8°, 55 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. (Tract on the international socialist movement).
price: €80.00 |
| item 33752 |
PUTEANUS Erycius - ( Erycius van den Putten - Henri DUPUY )
Purpura Austriaca hierobasilica, sacram et regiam serenissimi Principis Ferdiandi , Hispaniarum infantis, S.R.E. cardinalis, imagem colore panegyrico representans. Antverpiae ( Antwerpen ) , typis Ioannis Cnobbari , 1635, in-4°, 19,5 x 14.5 cm, (10)nn pp ,engraved frontispiece + typographical title printed in red and black + engraved coat of arms + full page engraving (Cor. Galle) + 159 pp + (1)(privilegium), bound in contemporary full vellum, inner joint of binding slightly loosening, title page and some other pages slightly browned but still a fine copy in a good contemporary vellum binding. From the library of Th. de Jonghe, his armorial bookplate tipped on to the first paste down.
price: €575.00 |
| item 14669 |
PUTTEMANS André
Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Belgique de 1715 à 1789. Travaux parus entre 1930 et 1940. Paris, Alcan, 1940, in-8°, ca. 54 pp, broché, couvert. orig. extrait de la revue d'Histoire Moderne.
price: €10.00 |
| item 16980 |
PUYVELDE Dr. Leo van
L'Orientation nouvelle du Mouvement Flamand. Amsterdam, 1917, in-4°, 20 pp, brochure.
price: €15.00 |
| item 35574 |
QUAGHEBEUR Patricia e.a. (red.)
Les 100 ans du Boerenbond belge part l'image, 1890-1990. S.l., Boerenbond, 1990, in-4°, 199 pp, over 100 ills., sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32495 |
QUERTENMOND André Bernard de ( 1750-1835)
Recueil des Portraits de Nosseigneurs Les Etats de Brabant qui ont assisté à l'Assemblée Générale , tenue à Bruxelles depuis le 17 Avril 1787....contenant les portraits de Mrs. Les Abbés.... Anvers ( Antwerpen ), Aux dépens de l'Auteur, 1790, in-folio album, 40 x 28,5 cm, engraved title + engraved dedication + 32 engraved plates (all but one portraits) + (1)lf (manuscript index) + 3 portraits loosely inserted. Bound in contemporary brown half roan, marbled covers, smooth spine with very simple gilt decoration. Upper inner joint a bit weak, with the usual slight stains and some thumbmarks, but a fine copy. Rare portrait album of the leading figures of the Brabant Revolution of 1787; the Southern Low Countries rising against the Austrian Habsburg empire. This collection of portraits is the masterpiece of the director of the Antwerp Academy of Fine Arts, the Antwerp painter André Bernard de Quertenmond. Due to the breathtaking succession of political regimes at the end of the 18th century in present-day Belgium the projected number of portraits (80) was never realised. Our copy contains 31 portraits, many of them avant-la-lettre. Among the engravers were Augustin de Saint-Aubin , J. Chevillet , P.J. Rutten, Nicolas Dandeleau, Ernst Karl Thelott. The names of the sitters as bound in: Frankenberg , Nelis , van Eupen , d'Ognies Grimberghe , Wouters abbé de Parck , Jean Joseph comte van der Noot , Maras abbé de Grimberghe , duc d'Ursel , Marquis de Chasteler , Abbaye de Villers (vacante) , Cloquet abbé de Villers , Charles Bernard Comte van de Werve , Egide de Jonghe , Charles comte de Nassau , Louis Englebert d'Arenberg , Corneille Mens , Antoine van Wamel , Hermans Abbas Tongerloënsis , Henri de Locquenghien , Honoré de Visscher baron d'Hove , Philippe comte de Limminghe , Robert d'Udekem , Henri Verassel , Marquis de Wemmel , Baron de Baudequin , Jean Vanderlinden d'Hoogvorst, Philippe comte van der Meere , abbé d' Heylissem , le marquis d'Ittre , Jean Coloma , Abbé Feller , Josephus Garnier. The portraits of Wouters , Van de Werve and baron de Baudequin are, among others, avant la lettre. Loosely inserted are three imprints of these portraits ''après la lettre'' with a very noticeable difference of imprint quality. (See article on Quertenmond in the ''Biographie Nationale''. See at length article of Prof. Jan Rogiers - KUL - in Ex Officina 1988).
price: €2625.00 |
| item 10222 |
QUETELET Adolphe
Histoire des Sciences Mathématiques et Physiques chez les Belges.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Bruxelles, Hayez, 1864, in-8°, 473 pp, index, half leather binding, back gilt. some wear and scratches. See Russo: ''Eléments de Bibliographie de l'Histoire des Sciences..pp 25'' (History of science).
price: €335.00 |
| item 17636 |
QUETELET Adolphe
Sciences Mathématique et Physiques chez les Belges au commencement du XIXe siècle. Bruxelles, Thiry-Van Buggenhoudt, 1866, in-8°, iii + 754 pp, index, contemporary half leather (back rather worn).
price: €225.00 |
| item 29917 |
QUOIDBACH Théophile
Mémoire historique sur la persistance du caractère national des Belges. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, x + 156 pp, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35652 |
RADOUX ( Photographe ) - NN ( texte )
Inauguration de la Colonne de la Constitution et du Congès. Septembre 1859. Bruxelles, Bruylant-Christophe, 1859, in-8°, 27 cm, original photograph as frontispiece (Radoux, imprimerie photographique) + 56 pp, bound in 19th-century green half cloth, gilt title on smooth spine. Nice copy but photograph a bit faded.
price: €125.00 |
| item 30538 |
RAEMDONCK Dr. J. van - MERCATOR
Gérard Mercator. Sa vie et ses oeuvres. St. Nicolas ( Sint - Niklaas ) , chez Dalschaert-Praet, 1869, in-8°, (6)nn pp + xxxxii pp + frontispiece portrait + 375 pp + large folding table. Bound in cotnemporary half roan with marbled boards, manuscript ex-dono of the author, some slight foxing at some pages but still a fine/good copy. First modern study on this cartographer. Rare.
price: €225.00 |
| item 14498 |
RAEPSAET J.J.
Notice nécrologique et historique sur J.J.Raepsaet. Gand, Chez C.Annoot-Braeckman, 1841, in-8°, fontispice portrait + lxii pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. (geen fraai exemplaar, omslag beschadigd en los, doorlopend met roestvlekken).
price: €13.00 |
| item 15529 |
RAET Lodewijk de
De Vervlaamsching der Hoogeschool van Gent. (Over Vlaamsche Volkskracht I). Brussel, De Vlaamsche Boekhandel, 1906, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 321 pp, half linnen band. Goed exemplaar van deze, voor de Vlaamse ontvoogding, belangrijke tekst. (zie Encyclopedie van de Vlaamse Beweging).
price: €23.00 |
| item 22325 |
RAM Chanoine M. de
Opinion des théologiens de Louvain sur la Répression Administrative de la Mendicité en 1562 et 1565. (Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique), s.d., in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, blind wrapper, off print of Tome XXII n° 3 des Bulletins de L'Académie.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20932 |
RAM DE P.F.X. Recteur de l'Université de Louvain
Pétition adressér à MM. les Membres du Sénat concernant le nouveau projet de Loi sur L'Enseignement Supérieur (Juillet 1849). Bruxelles, Vanderborght, ca 1849, pamphlet in-8°, 11 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38041 |
RAM P. F. X. De
Disquisitio historica de iis quae contra Lutherum lovanineses theologi egerunt , anno MDXIX. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 28 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 230).
price: €35.00 |
| item 38050 |
RAM P.F.X. De - Adriaan HEYLEN
Adriani Heylen, commentarius de origine Tertii Status populum repraesentantis in comitiis ordinum ducatus Brabantiae, quem edidit et illustravit. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1841, in-4°, 76 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Bruxelles", Tome XV des mémoires couronnés, (première partie). Removed from binding. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 547.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 38719 |
RAM P.F.X. De (editor) - Laevinus TORRENTIUS
Lettres de Laevinus Torrentius évêque d'Anvers relatives à sa nomination a l'Archevêché de Malines ( 1593 - 1594). S.l. s.d. (Bruxelles), Tiré à part Commission royale d'Histoire, in-8°, 22 pp, broché, sans couverture.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32920 |
RAMPELBERGH M.E. (editor printer) Tarif Général ou Comptes faits
Tarif Général ou Comptes faits pour faire et recevoir des paiemens en monnaies et espèces de Belgique, de Brabant, de Liège, de Luxembourg, de France , de Hollande, des Pays-Bas, d'Allemagne et d'Angleterre. Précédé des lois sur les monnaies en Belgique. Septième édition. Bruxelles, Rampelbergh, 1838, in-8°, 276 pp + 6 nn pp (publisher's catalogue), printed publisher's cased binding, spine missing, format of binding 19 x 15 cm (format of book : 19 x 11 cm), the binding being wider to contain a neat series of small signets tipped on to the outer margin. Catalogue of coins of different currencies circulating in the new state of Belgium. In its first years Belgium did not have its own coins. Money from all the neighbouring countries and from previous regimes was used. These coins are listed and illustrated (in woodcut).
price: €175.00 |
| item 14260 |
RAPEDIUS DE BERG - Manuscript
Manuscrit concernant les Troubles des Pays-Bas. Anecdotes des Mois de 9bre et Xbre 1789. (Manuscript gedateerd 13 December 1791). Manuscript op papier, tekst in het Frans, in-folio, 31,5 x 20,5 cm, (4)(titels) + (2)(voorwoord) + 76 pp, genaaid, in originele gemarmerde omslag met een etiket op het voorplat. Zéér goed bewaard. Belangrijk en interessant manuscript waarin het toenmalige hoofd van politie en minister van binnenlandse zaken (Intendant van Brabant), verslag uitbrengt aan de Landvoogdes over de politieke toestand in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden. De gebeurtenissen hier beschreven leidden voor de eerste maal naar het machtsverlies van de Habsburgers. Vooraan is bijgevoegd een brief van Ferdinand Rapedius De Berg gericht aan de Landvoogden, Bruxelles, ce 13 Xbre 1791, ook de laatste pp is getekend door de auteur. Betreffende de tribulaties van Rapedius' manuscripten: zie Cuvelier in Biog. Nat. Vol.18 col.711-728. Volgens deze auteur berust een copie van dit manuscript in het Staatsarchief te Wenen. (Manuscrit original et secret de la main du ministre de l'intérieur, chef de la police à Bruxelles, concernant les troubles dans cette ville qui mèneraient à la chute du pouvoir des Autrichiens (Révolution Brabançonne). Original and secret manuscript report by the home secretary, head of the police, on the political troubles in Brussels which led to the fall of the Austrian regime at the end of the 18th century (The Brabant Revolution).
price: €4000.00 |
| item 29513 |
RAUCOUR de
Digression sur les vrais intérêts des Pays-Bas autrichiens. S.l., s.e., 1787, in-8°, 61 pp, blank paper wrapper, uncut pages, margins a bit dustsoiled but a good copy. Proposal for a "Conseil de Commerce". Not in KUL library, but in University of British Columbia Library (microform).
price: €275.00 |
| item 14534 |
RECUEIL DES REPRESENTATIONS, PROTESTATIONS ET RECLAMATIONS...
RECUEIL DES REPRESENTATIONS, PROTESTATIONS ET RECLAMATIONS...faites à Sa Majesté I. par les Représentants & Etats des Provinces des Pays-Bas Autrichiens.... (Bruxelles), Imprimerie de la Nation, 1787-1788, in-8°, COLLATION: (18 tômes en 9 vols, XI recueil = Table de matière; XII-XIV= suppléments; XV-XVIII: Nouv. titre= Les Réclamations Belgique...) AVAILABLE: : Second Recueil, Sixième Recueil, uncut copies, sewn, blind blue wrappers. Onzième Recueil (index !), sewn, modern blind wrapper, serious waterstains. (Incomplete, only three volumes). Price for the three volumes:
price: €60.00 |
| item 37017 |
REDELICHHUYSEN Nicolo ( editor ) - Cardinal BENTIVOGLIO
Opere del Cardinal Bentivoglio, cio è , Le Relationi di Fiandra , e di Francia , L'Historia della Guerra di Fiandra , e Le lettere scritte nel tempo delle sue Nuntiature. Nuovamente Raccolte insieme. Parigi ( Paris ) , appresso Giovanni Iost , 1648, in-folio, 34,5 x 23 cm, title with large copper engraved vignet + (10)nn pp + 172 pp + (4)nn pp (index) + (2)(subtitle) + 673 pp + (2)(tavola) + (1)(bl), complete, Bound in contemporary vellum, smooth spine with manuscript title. Binding slightly soiled, vellum spine with a transverse tear and some small loss of vellum, first fly leaf with a small loss of paper, first 100 pp with a small marginal clear waterstain, notwithstanding these defects still a good copy. First edition of the collected works of cardinal Guido Bentivoglio ( 1579 - 1644 ) . He served as papal nuncio to Flanders and afterwards to France. He was a respected diplomat and his observations on the history of Flanders and the Netherlands are highly esteemed. Text in Italian.
price: €580.00 |
| item 15034 |
REGIE DES TELEGRAPHES ET DES TELEPHONES DE BELGIQUE - R.T.T. ( Belgian state owned telephone company )
Régie des Télégraphes et des Téléphones de Belgique 1930-1955. (commemorative album ). Bruxelles ( Ministry of Telecommunications), printed in Anvers by Blondé, 1955, oblong in-4°, 23 x 31,5 cm, ca. 80 pp nn, ills.in black/white, graphs and tables in colour, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. On the history and development during the period 1930-1955 of the only telephone company in Belgium ( a government monopoly and run by the state). Very well illustrated whith a chapter on the destruction brought on by the Second World War. Livre en français.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37191 |
REIFFENBERG Frédéric baron de
Correspondance de Marguerite d'Autriche Duchesse de Parme avec Philippe II, suivie des interrogatoires du Comte D'Egmont et de quelques autres pièces, publiés pour la première fois par le Baron de Reiffenberg. Bruxelles, Delevingne et Callewaert, Imprimeurs de la Société des Bibliophiles de Belgique, 1842, in-8°, xvii pp + 372 pp + folding plate (facsimile) , bound in modern grey cloth, smooth spine with leather title label. Some slight foxing, especially at the first pages. Text in French. Livre en français. Published in 200 copies. First publication of the '' Société des Bibliophiles de Belgique ''. Interesting rare book. This copy was used to prepare a second (?) edition of the letters. Most of the printed letters here have extensive corrections and marginal notes. It seems as if a methodical hand collated this printed text with the originals to weed out the many transcription mistakes (never less than 20 per page).
price: €175.00 |
| item 8516 |
REVOLUTION BRABANCONNE
Collection de 36 pamphlets 1787-1790 les plusparts imprimées à Bruxelles. In-8°, 21,5 x 13 cm, rel. demi-toile 19-ième, dos doré, bien conservé. Description complète sur demande. Collection of 36 pamphlets mostly edited in Brussels, all relating to the Brabant Revolution. Detailed description upon request. (file T/8516)
price: €750.00 |
| item 7527 |
REVUE BELGE D'ARCHEOLOGIE ET D'HISTOIRE DE L'ART
(s2)Revue Belge d'Archéologie et d'Histoire de l'Art. 1(1931) -> still in publication, one issue/year RBAHA. AVAILABLE (s2): uniformly bound set in red half cloth, 1931 up to 1956. Arntzen & Rainwater Q 293 . Scholarly articles on painting, sculpture, architecture & archaeology, mostly on the Southern Low-Countries (Flanders and Walloon Country). Articles in French and Dutch.
price: €795.00 |
| item 4274 |
REYNAERT Karel ( editor ) - Les CROQUIGNOLES
Croquignoles ( Les ) Reynaert Karel (edit) .Bruxelles, 15 x 9,5 cm, orig. wrapper, (in de stijl van Les Guepes). Bruxelles, J. Géruzet Libraire, 1848 -1849, petit in-12°, broché, couverture imprim. originale, ca. 40 pp par fascicule. Petite revue satirique et politique dans le style des ''Guepes'' de Alphonse Karr. DISPONIBLE : LES FASCICULES 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 10. 11. 12. (de Nov.1848-Sept.1849). Prix pour le lot.
price: €175.00 |
| item 31129 |
RICHALD Louis
Histoire des finances publiques de la Belgique depuis 1830. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 772 pp , published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLVI, this study comprises the complete 'Mémoire'' for the year 1884. Sewn, blind blue boards, unopened copy. Important study on the economical situation in Belgium from its founding until 1880, with numerous economical and financial data.
price: €60.00 |
| item 11018 |
RIDDER Hugo de
De Srijd om de 16. Van Martens naar Dehaene. Tielt, Lannoo, 1993, derde druk, in-8°, 246 pp, uitgeverslinnen met stofwikkel.
price: €19.00 |
| item 33260 |
RILEY Karel ( Charles )
De plaag der aardappelen. De Doryphora Decemlineata kever uit Colorado. Getrokken uit het werk van Karel Riley, kerfdierkundige uit den Missouri-staat. Brussel, Drukkerij van Adolf Mertens, 1877, in-8°, 71 + (1) pp, 7 ills., 1 map, sewn, original yellow printed paper wrapper, uncut pages. Publ. by the Ministery of the Interior, "Uitgave van het Ministerie der Binnenlandsche Zaken." . Published one year after the first edition by Riley on the Colorado or Potato beetle. Text in Dutch, for the information of Flemish farmers, published by the Belgian Government.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31801 |
ROBAULX DE SOUMOY A.L.P de (editor) - FERY DE GUYON
Mémoires de Fery de Guyon, écuyer, bailly général d'Anchin et de Pesquencourt.... Bruxelles, Société de l'Histoire de Belgique, 1858, vol. in-8°, xxviii pp + 192 pp , sewn, original printed wrapper, wrapper a bit browned and dust soiled, first and last leaf also a bit browned, further on with fine interior, printed on high quality paper. Published in the series ''Collection des Mémoires relatifs à l'Histoire de Belgique''.
price: €62.00 |
| item 35277 |
ROBBERECHTS Fons - Jan van der STRAETEN
De kwestie. Geïllustreerde generiek van de Vlaamse Beweging. Hasselt, Heideland, 1969, kleine in-4°, 201+(7) pp, over 100 ills., groen linnen uitgeversband, zonder stofwikkel.
price: €42.00 |
| item 16049 |
ROBIANO DE BORSBEEK L.F. de
Lettre au comte de Senft-Pilsach, envoyé extraordinaire et ministre plénipotentiaire d'Autriche à La Haye et à la conférence de Londres. Bruxelles, Société Nationale (de Mat), 1839, in-8°, 21 x 12,5 cm, 45 pp, cartonnage de l'époque, ex-libris Caroli de Hoffmann.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18329 |
ROBIANO DE BORSBEEK Les Comtes L.F.M.J.
Réflexions sur la Constitution des Pays-Bas Catholiques. Bruxelles, P.J. De Haes, 1814, brochure in-8°, 10 pp, non rogné, mouill. claires marginales, couvert. bleu muet.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26370 |
ROBIANO DE BORSBEEK Louis Fr. de
La Vérité défendue et prouvée par les faits; d'après l'édition de 1812. La présente édition est augmentée d'extraits et d'une préface par de Robiano de Borsbeek. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout & Vandenzande, 1825, in-8°, xlii + 277 pp, violet colored full sheepskin binding, floral fillet on both covers, smooth spine with a very elaborate gilt decoration covering the whole spine and surrounding the gilt title, marbled edges and endpapers. Prizebinding of the Jesuit College of Aalst (Alost, Flanders), with a label tipped on on the first pastedown. Prize awarded to Edmond Meeus in 1850, label signed by the dean of the college A. Matthijs. Meeus's name stamp on title. Nice and well preserved binding.
price: €125.00 |
| item 29267 |
ROETS Jean
Proclamation de la Baronne Vaughan au Peuple Belge. Bruxelles, Jean Roets, (ca 1910), small booklet, in-12°, 11 pp, printed paper wrapper. A cry for pity with Caroline (or Blanche) Delacroix, 1883-1948, a prostitute made baroness by Leopold II, who had 2 children by her (and married her on 15 December 1909, two days before he died).
price: €30.00 |
| item 14666 |
ROEY J.E. van
Lettre Pastorale à propos des bombardements aériens. Herderlijke brief betrekkelijk de Luchtbombardementen. 15 Mei 1944. (Mechelen, 1944), pamflet 21 x 13 cm, 8 nn pp, tweetalig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 9941 |
ROGIER Charles (1800-1885)
Lettre autographe, Liège 16 Mars 1824. In-4°, 4 pp dont 2 écrites, adressée à Mons. Henri Jannesh. (petit trou, sans perte de texte). Il se présente à son ami comme le nouvel rédacteur du journal Mathieu Laensbergh.
price: €150.00 |
| item 36675 |
ROGIER Charles - L'Archevêque de Malines Englebert
Le Ministère et le Clergé dans la question de l'Enseignement Moyen. Observations et Documents. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de J.B. De Mortier, août 1851, in-8°, 138 pp, broché, couverture originale imprimée (couverture pouss. et souill.). Contient une correspondance entre le ministre de l'intérieur Rogier et l'archevêque Englebert.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9940 |
ROGIER Firmin François (1791-1875)
Lettre autographe, Paris 14 Juillet 1832. In-4°, 4 pp dont 1 écrite, sur papier de la Légation Belge, adressée à Mons. Cordier, membre de la chambre des députés. Il envoye à son correspondent une lettre d'introduction pour le ministre belge de Méry. Firmin Rogier, frère de Charles était entre autre le premier ambassadeur belge à Paris.
price: €62.00 |
| item 24707 |
ROGIER L. J.
Geschiedenis van het Katholicisme in Noord Nederland in de 16e en de 17e eeuw. (3 Vols). Band III: Register en kaarten. Tweede druk. Amsterdam, Urbi et Orbi, 1947, 3 volumes large in-8°, 650 ; 832 ;76 pp, ca 40 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, indexes, 3 coloured folding maps, uniform pulisher's gilt cloth. Second edition with the separately publ. volume III with the indexes and maps. Nice copies notwithstanding some slight foxing at the edges.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16062 |
ROMBAUTS Dr. Edward - Richard Verstegen
Richard Verstegen. Een polemist der contra-reformatie. Brussel, Vlaamse Academie, 1933, in-8°, 360 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €36.00 |
| item 14833 |
ROMBAUTS Dr. W.
De Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal-en Letterkunde (1886-1914). Haar geschiedenis en haar rol in het Vlaamse cultuurleven. 3 delen in 2 vols. Gent, Academie, 1979, 2 vols in-8°, 240 pp; 241-462 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (History of the Royal Flemish Academy).
price: €45.00 |
| item 14437 |
ROMPAEY Jan van
De Grote Raad van de Hertogen van Boergondië en het Parlement van Mechelen. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1973, in-8°, genaaid, orig. omslag, 576 pp, index, bibliografie. Academie-verhandeling N°73 (Klasse der Letteren).
price: €90.00 |
| item 21221 |
ROMPAEY Jan van
Het Grafelijk Baljuwsambt in Vlaanderen tijdens de Boergondische Periode. Brussel, Academie, 1967, large in-8°, xxvi + 701 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published as treatise nr. 62 by the KoninklijkeVlaamse Academie. (History of law in 14th-century Flanders, Burgundy).
price: €80.00 |
| item 22813 |
ROOIJEN VAN Henri Dr - Koos VAN DER HORST Jr. (Illustrator)
Theodorus van Celles. Een tijds en levensbeeld. Verlucht met penteekeningen van Koos vean der Horst Jr en een aantal photo's. Cuyck, Van Lindert's Drukkerij en Boekhandel, 1936, in-4°, 247 pp, b.w. ills, several b.w. plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €52.00 |
| item 36335 |
ROOSBROECK Dr. Robert van
Filips II. Koning van Spanje , soeverein der Nederlanden. Den Haag, Kruseman's, 1983, in-8°, 208 pp + index, uitgeverskartonnage met kleuropdruk. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €18.00 |
| item 35066 |
ROOSENS Heli - René LEFÈVE
Houten VIIe-eeuwse grafkamer met vrouwensieraden te Beerlegem ; Onderzoek van de Merovingische textielresten uit Beerlegem. Archaeologia Belgica. N° 44. Brussel, Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium, 1959, in-8°, 20 pp, 20 ills., offprint from Bulletin van het Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium. Issue no. 44 of Archaeologia Belgica Dutch text, French summaries. Heli Roosens, "Houten VIIe-eeuwse grafkamer met vrouwensieraden te Beerlegem"; René Lefevre, "Onderzoek van de Merovingische textielresten uit Beerlegem".
price: €20.00 |
| item 12551 |
ROPPE Dr.L. & PANHUYSEN & NUYENS
De Decadaire, respectievelijk Maandelijkse Rapporten van de Commissarissen van het Directoire Exécutif in het Departement van de Nedermaas 1797-1800. Leuven, Nauwelaerts, 1955, in-8°, 252 pp, z/w ills. + uitslaande krt, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (ex-bibliotheek met stempel op titel). Gepubliceerd als volume X in de reeks ''Standen en Landen''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21193 |
ROPPE L.
Een omstreden huwelijk. Koning Willem Frederik Graaf van Nassau en de Gravin van Nassau geboren Henriette d'Oultremont de Wégimont. Kasterlee, De Vroente, 1962, in-8°, 346 pp, index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. B/w ills. (Belgian Dutch 19th century history & biography).
price: €23.00 |
| item 27971 |
RORIVE Jean-Pierre
La guerre de siège sous Louis XIV en Europe et à Huy. Bruxelles, Éditions Racine, 1998, lg in-4°, 299+4 pp, 314 ills., mostly in color, bibl., glossary, blue linen, orig. d.w. Text French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33469 |
ROSILI Vice Amiral - DAVID - FORFAIT
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Projet de distribution Pour un Arsenal & Marine Militiaire que le Gouvernement se propose d'établir à Anvers. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Anvers, 17 Pluviose an 5 ( 5 Février 1797), 31x20 cm, 28 pp (dont 22 écrites). Broché, sans couverture, avec le titre calligraphié sur la première page . Copie du projet signé par François-Etienne comte de Rosily, Brest 1748-1832; David et Forfait.
price: €850.00 |
| item 33460 |
ROSILY Vice-Amiral - Antwerpen - Anvers
Grosse d'une lettre autographe du vice-amiral Rosily au vice-amiral Laurent Truguet , Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , 13 Pluviose an 5 ( 1 Février 1797), lettre manuscrite de 4 pages in-folio (dont 3 écrites), sur papier bluâtre, belle écriture bien lisible : une grosse vraisemblablement de la main de Rosily. Il informe le ministre sur les possibilités de la port d'Anvers en vu de recevoir des bateaux de ligne françaises. Il remarque que l'abbaye Saint-Michel vient sur le marché et que cette abbaye, située au bord de la fleuve, est singulièrement bien placée pour devenir un dépôt pour l'artillerie de guerre et de la marine
price: €400.00 |
| item 16982 |
ROTSAERT Achille
Onze zee- en binnenvaartgeschillen met Holland. Antwerpen, De Binnenscheepvaart, (1932), small narrow in-8°, 83 pp + 2 folding maps, stapled booklet.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23772 |
ROULEZ J.
Les légats propréteurs et les procurateurs des provinces de Belgique et de la Germanie Inférieure. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1876, in-4°, 74 pp, index, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLI, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37052 |
ROULEZ J. E. G.
Sur les magistrats romains de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1844, in-4°, 55 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XVII (17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 17 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 244)
price: €36.00 |
| item 24599 |
ROULEZ J.-E.G.
Du contingent fourni par les peuples de la Belgique aux armées de l'Empire roman. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 25 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. The amazing conclusion is that Belgium can be deservedly proud to have contributed to the Roman conquest of Britanny. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00 |
| item 7221 |
ROUZET Anne
Adresses d'Imprimeurs Libraires et Editeurs Belges des XVème et XVIème Siècles. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1962, in-8°, ca.54 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Off-print from ''De Gulden Passer''Vol.40 (1962).
price: €15.00 |
| item 16922 |
ROYALE BELGE (LA)
La Royale Belge, Société d'Assurances, 1853-1953. (Bruxelles), 1953, in-4°, 88 pp, several coloured ills., orig. wrapp.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21882 |
RUBENS Peter Pauwel - Rubenskasteel Elewijt
(Exhibition catalogue). Rubens Diplomaat. Tentoonstelling ingericht door de Dienst voor geschiedkundige en folkloristische opzoekingen van de Provincie Brabant met medewerking van de Stad Antwerpen. S.l., 1962, in-8°, 182 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, 32 b.w. + 2 tipped in coloured plates, biographies, 166 items described.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2201 |
RUTTIENS Raoul ( auteur) - Georges EEKHOUD
Le Geste Action et Politique. Georges Eekhoud au Pilori. Conférence de Combat par Raoul Ruttiens. Numéro Spécial. Bruxelles, Le Geste, Mars 1920, petite in-4°, 21,5 x 15,5 cm, 32 pp, agrafé, couverture originale (couverture complètement détachée, poussiéreuse). Numéro spécial de cette revue faite à la défense de Georges Eekhoud, écrivain Anversois et francophone, qui fut écarte de toutes ses fonctions après la première guerre mondiale parce qu'il s'était prononcé pour une université qui enseignerait en langue néerlandaise en Flandre.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23217 |
RUYS Manu
Valt België uiteen? Antwerpen, Keesing, 1969, in-8°, 24 pp, b.w. ills + maps, stapled, orig.wrapper, series Reflectorreeks 4.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11838 |
SABBE Dr. Maurits
La Vie des Livres à Anvers aux XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles. Bruxelles, Musée du Livre, 1926, in-4°, 30 x 22,5 cm, 136 pp with b/w ill., sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).
price: €35.00 |
| item 26877 |
SABBE Etienne Dr.
De Belgische Vlasnijverheid. Deel I: De Zuidnederlandse vlasnijverheid tot het verdrag van Utrecht (1713). Deel II: Van het Verdrag van Utrecht (1713) tot het midden van de XIXe eeuw. (Dissertation: 2 VOLS). Kortrijk, Het Nationaal Vlasmuseum, 1975, 2 vols, in-8°, 392 pp ; 703 pp, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, reworked edition of the 1943 Gent edition.
price: €65.00 |
| item 9243 |
SABBE Maurits
Brabant in 't Verweer. Bijdrage tot de studie der Zuid-Nederlandsche Strijdliteratuur in de Eerste Helft der 17e eeuw. Antwerpen, V.Resseler, 1933, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 467 pp, index, gedrukt op 500 genummerde exemplaren, met 58 illustraties. Moderne vollinnen band. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €100.00 |
| item 11829 |
SABBE Maurits
De Plantijnsche Werkstede. Arbeidsregeling, Tucht en Maatschappelijke Voorzorg in de Oude Antwerpsche Drukkerij. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1935, in-8°, 104 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Study (in Dutch) based on the Plantin archives of the work organisation and social situation of the workers at the Plantin printing press.
price: €62.00 |
| item 14776 |
SABBE Maurits
Brabant in 't Verweer. Bijdrage tot de studie der Zuid-Nederlandsche Strijdliteratuur in de Eerste Helft der 17e eeuw. Antwerpen, V.Resseler, 1933, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 467 pp, index, gedrukt op 500 genummerde exemplaren, met 58 illustraties. Moderne rode imitatie lederen band. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €100.00 |
| item 37302 |
SAINT-GENOIS baron Jules de
Inventaire analytique des Chartes des Comtes de Flandres, avant l'Avènement des Princes de la Maison de Bourgogne...aux Archives de la Flandre-Orientale; précédé d'une notice historique sur l'ancienne Trésorerie des Chartes de Rupelmonde... Gand ( Gent ), imprimerie de Vanryckegem-Hovaere, 1843-1846 , in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, xliv pp + 578 pp + (2)nn pp + 3 lithographic plates, indices, glossary, bound in modern blue cloth, leather title label on spine.
price: €275.00 |
| item 12439 |
SALLUSTIUS - Revolutionary provenance
Sallustius. Recensuit et Emendavit F.G.Pottier. Paris, Malepeyre, 1823, in-8°, 286 pp, toile avec étiquette. Sur le faux-titre se trouve la mention suivante: ''Ce livre a été trouvé le 26 d'août (1830) devant la maison de Libri Bagerano pillée à Bruxelles, rue de la Madeleine, le 25 du dit mois de l'an 1830. principe de la révolution Belgique. Le tout premier début de la Révolution Belge. Piqures, reliure toile modeste. Silent witness of the Belgian Revolution and the disorders which took place in Brussels in 1830.
price: €125.00 |
| item 38385 |
SCHAEPDRIJVER Karel de - Julius CHARPENTIER ( Korporaals bij 't Belgisch Leger )
Vlaanderens Weezang aan den IJzer. IJzer -Reeks Nr. 3 - (2de Verbeterde Uitgave). Brussel, West-Vlaamsche drukkerij Brussel, s.d. (1918), broschure, geniet, 18,5 x 13 cm, 87 pp, originele gedrukte omslag, met enkele illustraties (zorgvuldig opgehoogd met kleurpotlood). Ex-biblioteek exempaar met klein etiket en stempel. Zeldzame publicatie over de situatie der Vlaamse soldaten aan het IJzerfront door deze twee leden van de Frontbeweging.
price: €75.00 |
| item 24168 |
SCHAMA Simon
Patriots and Liberators. Revolution in the Netherlands 1780 1813. New York, Knopf, 1977, in-8°, XVI+745 pp, 4 bw maps, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine hardbound copy of the first edition ).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36026 |
SCHAMA Simon
Patriots and Liberators. Revolution in the Netherlands 1780 - 1813. London, Collins, 1977, in-8°, ix pp + 745 pp, index, bibliography. Hardback with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly damaged but still a good copy of the first edition.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16291 |
SCHMITZ Yves
Guillaume Ier et la Belgique. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1945, in-8°, 367 pp, broché, couverture orig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 25702 |
SCHMITZ Yves
Bergeyck le Colbert belge. Préface de Pierre Nothomb. Nivelles, Les Archers, 1961, in-8°, 234+1 pp, 4 pl. h/t., bibl., sewn, printed paper wrapper, author's handwritten dedication to viscount Terlinden. Jean de Bergeyck, 1644 - 1725, the first child of Hélène Fourment's second marriage, became Lord of the Exchequer.
price: €38.00 |
| item 1176 |
SCHOENFELD Baron de ( )
Mémoire pour servir à la Justification de Monsieur Le Général Baron de Schoenfeld. Valenciennes, 1791, in-8°, 31 pp, modern grey boards.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18977 |
SCHOLLAERT François
La Religion Catholique vengée des attaques de la Société des Etudians de l'Université Libre. Troisième Edition. Louvain, Chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1841, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, 95 pp, genaaid, orig. bedrukte omslag.
price: €38.00 |
| item 38723 |
SCHOLLAERT François ( texte ) - A. TENNSTEDT ( musique )
Vive le roi ! Cantate exécutée à Louvain le 12 Septembre 1852 à l'occasion de la visite de sa majesté Léopold Ier.... Louvain, Typographie de C.J. Fonteyn, 1852, in-8°, 7 pp, sans couverture, ni reliure.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37894 |
SCHOUTENS P.Fr. Stephanus - Aubain HEYSSE
Martyrologium Minoritico - Belgicum sive breves biographiae virorum illustrium. (Bound with) Tabulae capitulares Almae provinciae sancti Joseph in comitatu Flandriae, ordinis Fratrum minorum Recollectorum (1629 - 1796 ) . Hoogstraten, Van Hoof - Roelans, 1901, in-4°, 226 pp + IX pp (index). Latin text. Ex-library copy with stamp on title page. Bound with " Tabulae capitulares Almae provinciae sancti Joseph in comitatu Flandriae, ordinis Fratrum minorum Recollectorum (1629 - 1796 ) ", published in Bruges, Plancke, 1910, in-4°, 169 pp. Index. Bound in contemporary half vellum, lower end of joints slightly split, technical still a sound binding. Latin text with introduction in French. Source books for the history of this religious order in Flanders and the Southern Low Countries ( Belgium).
price: €100.00 |
| item 16737 |
SCHRANT Joannes Mathias
Redevoering van Joannes Mathias Schrant over het beoefenenswaardige der Nederlandsche Tale, zoo om haar zelve, als om hare voortbrengselen. Gehouden, ter aanvaarding van het Hoogleeraar-ambt in de Nederlandsche Taal-en Letter-kunde, aan de Hoogeschool te Gend. Den derden van Louwmaand 1818. Gend (Gent), bij J.N. Houdin, 1818, in-8°, (8) + 92 pp + (1)(corr.) + (1)(bl)., genaaid. Inaugurale redevoering van Professor Schrant die hier voor de eerste maal in de moderne geschiedenis in Vlaanderen onze taal- en letterkunde op universitair niveau zal doceren. Onder zijn studenten waren G.Bergman, P. van Duyse, Ph. Blommaert. In 1820 werd hij rector van de Gentse universiteit. (zeldzaam).
price: €90.00 |
| item 31940 |
SCHUERMANS H.
Objets étrusques découverts en Belgique. Bruxelles, J. Baertsoen, 1872, in-8°, 90 pp, 5 pl. h/t heightened in gold, original printed paper wrapper (back wrapper missing, some damage with small paper loss at margin of frontwrapper), handwritten dedication by the author on cover, library stamp on half-title. Separate offprint from Bulletiin des Commissions royales d'art et d'archéologie, XI.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37299 |
SCOTT KELTIE J. - AFRICA
The partition of Africa. With twenty-four maps. Second edition. London, Edward Stanford, 1895, in-8°, xv+(i) + 564 pp, green publisher's cloth, with gilt lettering, 24 folding maps, bibl., index. 1 insert map from 1899: "le partage politique de l'Afrique". Fine copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 6206 |
SELIGMANN Jacques (editor)
Illuminated Manuscripts (11th century through the 16th century) from the Bibliothèque of Their Highnesses the Dukes d'Arenberg. 1952. New York, 1952, in-4°, 94 pp, b/w ills, describing 89 manuscript, publisher's imitation leather binding.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3180 |
SENAEVE Herman (editor) - Karel DILLEN - Wim ROELANTS - A. DE BRUYNE - Roeland RAES (contributors)
DIETSLAND EUROPA Maandblad uitgegeven door de Jong-Nederlandse Gemeenschap, vanaf jaar 9(1964) voortzetting van Ter Waarheid en Dietsland-Europa, vanaf jaar 14(1969) subtitle : Verbond van Nederlandse Werkgemeenschappen Were Di . Antwerpen, in-8°, afleveringen van ca. 30 pp, meestal geniet, met originele bedrukte omslagen. BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE : 2e Jaargang (1957) tot en met 30e jaargang (1985). Er zijn volgende lacunes: Jrg. 1 (1956), Jrg. 2(1957) (nrs. 1-6, 8-10), Jrg.5 (1960)(Nov.- Dec.), Jrg. 12(1967)(Sept. - Dec.), Jrg.13 (1968)(1.2.3.4.), Jrg. 18-20 (1972-1975), Jrg.24 (1979)(7.), Jrg.30 (1985)(6-12) en de jaargangen die nog volgden. In totaal 26 jaargangen, waarvan 20 komplete. Belangrijke serie van dit ultra Vlaams-nationalistisch tijdschrift. Karel Dillen, latere oprichter en eerste voorzitter van het Vlaams Blok was een medewerker van het eerste uur. Er verschenen enkele thema-nummers zoals: Wies Moens, Stracke, Jean Marie Gantois..
price: €350.00 |
| item 21876 |
SERRURE C.P. - A. VOISIN - Baudoyn Conte de Flandre
Le livre de Baudoyn conte de Flandre suivi de fragments du Roman de Trasignyes. Bruxelles, Berthot et Périchon, 1836, title with neogothic border printed in red, xxxiv + 227 pp, contemporary half leather, some b/w in text ills
| |