Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: October 1, 2009

item 24564 ARENTS Prosper De Vlaamse schrijvers in het Engels vertaald. 1481 1949. (Bibliography): Gent, Drukkerij Erasmus, 1950, in-8°, 466 pp, bibliographies, indexen, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, series Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde, (Bibliography of Flemish authors translated into the English language), uncut copy.
price: €45.00
item 12401 ARNOLD Matthew - Gilbert James (illustrator) Poems by Matthew Arnold with Photogravures after Gilbert James. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1905, in-8°, 21 x 14,5 cm, 148 pp, publisher's decorated two coloured cloth with gilt illustration and title, nice copy.
price: €150.00
item 20306 AUDEN W.H. Epistle to a Godson. London, Faber & Faber, (1972), in-8°, 72 pp, publisher's half cloth with dustwrapper, fine copy of the first edition.
price: €38.00
item 20307 AUDEN W.H. Thank you, fog. Last Poems by W.H.Auden. London, Faber & Faber, (1974), in-8°, 57 pp, publisher's half cloth with orig. dustwrapper, nice copy of the first edition.
price: €50.00
item 30531 AYTOUN Willian Edmondstoune Lays of The Scottish Cavaliers and other poems. Twenty-seventh edition. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and sons, 1879 , in-8°, 359 pp, bound in polished red calf, raised back with gilt ornaments and green leather label, marbled endpapers and marbled edges. Some small traces of wear especially at spine, spine also a tiny bit faded, in all still an attractive copy, with spotless interior.
price: €32.00
item 24968 BACON François (Francis) - J.A.C. Buchon Oeuvres philosophiques, morales et politiques de François Bacon, baron de Vérulam, vicomte de Saint-Alban, Lord Chancelier d'Angleterre, avec une notice biographique par J.A.C. BUCHON. Paris, A. Desrez, 1836, grande in-8°, 25.5 x 16 cm, xvi + 634 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, reliure demi-cuir bleu foncé, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, un coin légèrement emoussé, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Bel exemplaire. Publié dans la série: Panthéon Littéraire. (Complete works of Francis Bacon, mainly in La Salle's translation, in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a very fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €95.00
item 30864 BACONUS Franciscus - Francis BACON Sylva Sylvarum, Sive Historia naturalis, in decem Centurias distributa, Anglicè olim conscripta ... Nunc Latio transscripta à Iacobo Grutero, P.F., Medicinae Candidato. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium 1648, sm. in-12°, 12.6 x 7 cm, fine engr. title-page, xxxiv nn + 612 + 45 nn pp + 87 pp, index, contemporary overlapping vellum, manuscript title on spine. A compilation of physical experiments. Bound with id., Novus atlas, Opus imperfectum, 87 pp, with a preface by W. Rawley. This is the translation of 'New Atlantis: A Work Unfinished', the last work by Francis Bacon, 1561-1626 ( first edition 1626), the first utopia since More's 1516 book. A practical prescription for a scientific society. (Rahir 1069, Willems 1058).
price: €700.00
item 18853 BARCLAY John Euphormionis Lusmini sive Ionnis Barclaii Satyricon partes quinque cum clavi. Accessit Conspiratione Anglicana. Amstelodami, (Amsterdam) ex officina Elizei Weyerstraeten, 1664, in-12°, 135 x 72 mm, engraved title + (8) + 573 pp, 19th century full brown morocco, covers with blind tooling, raised back with gilt title, good copy. A satire on the Jesuits in the form of a picaresque novel. The first edition dates from 1603. At the end an account of the gun powder plot.
price: €162.00
item 34712 BARRON W. R. J. - S. C. WEINBERG Layamon's Arthur. The Arthurian section of Layamon's Brut (Lines 9229-14297). Edition and Translation with Introduction, Textual Notes and Commentary. London, Longman, 1989, in-8°, lviii + 282 pp, bibl., imitation leather, silver lettering, orig. d.w. The early Middle English poem was written at the very beginning of the 13th century. The editors were lecturers at the University of Manchester.
price: €36.00
item 17596 BATESON F.W. A Guide to English Literature. Second Edition. (London), Longmans, (1967), in-8°, 260 pp, cloth with d.w., index.
price: €20.00
item 34140 BECKETT Samuel All that Fall. London, Faber and Faber, 1957, in-8°, 36 pp, sewn, publisher's stiff wrapper (wrapper designed by Peter Snow), first edition. Fine copy without any wear, only some slight yellowing of spine and left margin of frontwrapper.
price: €85.00
item 34209 BEERBOHM Max - Henry JAMES - Ella D'ARCY - Aubrey BEARDSLEY a.o. The Yellow Book. An illustrated Quarterly. Volume II July 1894. London, Bodley Head, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894, small in-4°, 360 pp + (14)pp (publicity), bound in the original yellow publisher's cloth. (Cloth dustsoiled and discoloured). Contains e.g. 6 illustrations by Beardsley and a contribution by Ella D'Arcy: ''Poor Cousin Louis''. According to a pencil annotation on the first fly leaf the author herself made a few pencil corrections to her printed text. E.g. she changed '' solitary person'' to ''single person''. On page 45 line 10 the name of a character is changed.
price: €100.00
item 30194 BELLAMY Daniel - FÉNÉLON - François de Salignac de La Motte Fénélon Ethic Amusements by Mr. Bellamy formerly of St. Johns College Oxford. Revised by his son D. Bellamy, M. A. Chaplain of Kew in Surry. (Bound with) Aesop at Court or the Labyrinth of Versailles...engraved by G. Bickham. (Bound with) Ethic Tales and Fables invented for the Education of a Prince. By François de Salignac de La Motte Fénélon. London, printed by W. Faden for the author, 1768, in-4°, engraved frontispiece + engraved title-page + typographical title + (20)nn pp + (8)(numbered iii-ix) + (2) nn pp + 260 pp + 50 engraved plates (including the frontispiece and 6 vignettes printed in the text. (Bound with) Tales and Fables...by Fenelon ; (8)nnpp (with 2 vignettes) +86 pp with 27 engraved vignettes (complete). Uncut copy bound in contemporary full calf with raised gilt back (rebacked, blank fly-leaves and title label renewed). Some sparse stains but still a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the subscription prospectus (with one corner torn). The plates in the first part illustrate the Versailles labyrinth. The guidebook to this Labyrinth was first published in Paris 1677; written by Charles Perrault, it was illustrated with engravings by Sébastian Le Clerc.The garden was designed by Le Nôtre and for the 39 lead fountains in the form of animals, nicely rendered here in copper engravings, he was inspired by Aesop's Fables. The fountains were installed in 1672 and were considered among Le Nôtre's most original designs.
price: €1150.00
item 32567 BLAKE N.F. William Caxton and English literary culture . London and Rio Grande, Hambledon press, 1991, in-8°, XI + 315pp, index of manuscripts, index of names, publisher's cloth with original dust wrapper.
price: €36.00
item 28317 BONNELL Thornton ( ) - Busby BIRCH City Latin, or, Critical and Political Remarks on the Latin Inscription on Laying the first stone of the intended new bridge at Black-Fryars.... By the Rev. Busby Birch... Third Edition, with Additions and Corrections. London, R. Stevens, at Pope's-Head in Paternoster-Row, 1761, in-8°, 36 pp, plain modern wrapper (small tear, 1 cm, in the margin of the title, no loss of paper). The author proves the Latin text utterly erroneous, in most elegant phrasing, and proposes a "true Virtuoso" alternative. Thornton Bonnell, 1724 - 1768, left more satirical pieces and a translation of Plautus.
price: €100.00
item 32493 BOOK COLLECTOR ( The ) - Ian FLEMING - John HAYWARD - Percy MUIR - John CARTER (editors -contributors) Bookcollector ( The ) . London, 1953 -> , in-8° issues, sewn, original stiff wrapper. We have most of the issues in stock. Please contact us by e-mail if you are looking for a particular issue(s). Prices start from 12 Euro.
price: €12.00
item 6086 BRANGWYN Frank & PRESTON Hayter WINDMILLS. London, The Bodley Head, 1923, in-4°, 126 pp with 16 coloured wood cut illustrations of windmills in Belgium, Holland and Great Britain. Ed. yellow cloth (slightly stained).
price: €105.00
item 25088 BROWNING Elisabeth Aurora Leigh, in one volume. Volume 1248 in the Collection of British and American Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1872, (September 1914, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 334 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, unopenend. Volume 1248 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper a bit dusty, with a rubber stamp annoucing a price-rise, but still a fine copy)
price: €25.00
item 7669 BULWER LYTTON E. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. (First Edition). London, Saunders & Otley, 1834, in-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, engr. title-page, engr. frontispiece, 12 engraved vignettes, 13 full-page steel-engravings, (1) + xxxvi + 341 pp, 19th century full green morocco, triple fillets on both covers, back gilt. Apart from a few minor stains at the back cover and marginal old waterstains on the frontispieces, a very nice copy.
price: €200.00
item 25087 BULWER LYTTON Sir Edward Rienzi, the Last of the Roman Tribunes, in one volume. Volume 25 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1842, (March 1901, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 543 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 25 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper a bit dusty, but still a good copy)
price: €25.00
item 34297 BUNYAN John - ( Richard Houston after Thomas Sadler ) Portrait engraving of John Bunyan. S.l., s.d., original mezzotint, portrait of John Bunyan, 245 x 200 mm, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . See National Portrait Gallery item D914. Our copy severely cropped, without the engraved caption underneath, Upper part cut unto the hair of the sitter.
price: €60.00
item 21280 BURNS Robert The poetical works of Robert Burns. Reprinted from the best editions. With Explanatoy Glossary Notes Memoirs Etc. London, Frederick Warne and Co., s.d., in-8°, 614 pp, decorated red half leather, marbled edges (some wear). Series The "Chandos Classics".
price: €19.00
item 21271 CALDECOTT Randolph - Henry BLACKBURN Randolph Caldecott's Sketches. With an Introduction by Henry Blackburn Editor of 'Academy Notes' etc. etc.. Second edition. London, Sampson Low Marston & Cy, (1912), small in-4°, 24.5 x 19 cm, 125 pp, decorated red publisher's cloth, ca. 115 drawings, some quires loose, bothcovers with waterstains which results in discolouring.
price: €30.00
item 29024 CATS Jacob - Robert FARLIE - Richard PIGOT (ed.) Emblems, with Aphorisms, Adages, and Proverbs, of All Ages and Nations, from Jacob Cats and Robert Farlie, with illustrations freely rendered, from design found in their works, by John Leighton...m London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, lg in-8°, 26.5 x 18 cm, frontispiece, xvi + 239 pp, ca 200 woodcut engravings, all pages with 4 aphorisms between fillets in the margins, title page in two colors, maroon leather, some slight wear at corners, raised spine, gilt title, tooled front, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Fine copy. Jacob Cats, 1577-1660, was a Dutch poet. Robert Farlie, Scottish, published emblems in 1638. John Leighton, 1822-1912, was an English illustrator and publisher. Richard Pigot later published another work on emblems.
price: €375.00
item 21319 CHAMBERS Robert (editor) Cyclopaedia of English literature. A history critical and biographical of British authors from the earliest to the present times. In Two Volumes. London, William and Robert Chambers, 1858 1860, in-8°, 809 + 816 pp, modern cloth, b.w. drawings, general index. First pages of volume I slightly foxed.
price: €62.00
item 17023 CHAUCER Geoffrey - George Philip Krapp Troiles and Cressida. Rendered into modern English verse by George Philip Krapp. London, The Limited Editions Club, 1939, 309 pp, Small folio, cloth-backed illus. boards. One of 1500 numbered copies, and signed by George W.Jones, designer of the type. (Back and one endpaper very slightly stained, original slipcase worn).
price: €75.00
item 21281 COLERIDGE S.T. The poetical works of S.T.Coleridge. Reprinted from the early editions with memoir notes etc.. London, Frederick Warne & Co., s.d., in-8°, 680 pp, decorated red half leather (some wear), series The "Chandos Classics".
price: €20.00
item 21129 CONAN DOYLE A. Strange Secrets. Told by A. Conan Doyle and others. New York, R.F.Fenno & Company, s.d. (copyright 1895), small in-8°, 287 pp + (3)(publicity), publisher's dark blue cloth with title in white on frontcover together with a veiled lady, back a bit faded but still a rather good copy.
price: €55.00
item 18948 CONNOLY Joseph Collecting Modern First Editions. London, Studio Vista, (1977), large in-8°, 175 pp, buckram, dustwrappers, b/w + col. ills.
price: €25.00
item 26750 CONRAD Joseph Tales of Unrest, in one volume. Volume 3300 in the Collection of British and American Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1898, small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 279 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Owner's name in ink in upper right corner, first leaves slightly foxed). Volume 3300 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Bound in at the end is the ''Tauchnitz List of publications'', edition August 1925, 32 pp.
price: €25.00
item 1102 CORRAL Luis Diez del, H.V.Livermore (translator) The Rape of Europe. Translated from the Spanish by H.V.Livermore. London, Allen & Unwin, 1959, in-8°, 310 pp, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €20.00
item 27145 CRAWFORD Marion F. Marietta, a maid of Venice. Volume 1 (of 2). In the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition volume 3545. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1902, small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 295 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volumes 3545 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Incomplete, only the first of two volumes.
price: €15.00
item 12773 CRAWHALL Joseph Impresses Quaint. Newcastle upon Tine, Mawson, Swan & Morgan, MDCCCLXXXIX (1889), in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, publisher's half cloth with printed covers, (worn and used), (200) pp, numbered 1-100, printed on one side only, printed in 300 copies. (Charming collection of woodcuts in the style of the early chapbooks. At the inside of the backcover a leaf is pasted with a list of all the books printed by Crawhall).
price: €210.00
item 31000 DARWIN Bernard (ed.) The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Second Edition. London / New York / Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1959, in-8°, xx + 1003 pp, index, publ. cloth, gilt lettered spine, orig. d.w. Nice copy.
price: €45.00
item 23858 DECOSTER Ph. Leesonderrigt naer Dr Beneke's Zielleer, lessen van methodologie gegeven in 's Ryks Normaelschool van Lier, door Ph. Decoster, directeur, R. K. P. Lier, Joseph Van In & Cie, 1856, in-8°, folding frontispiece (conceptual scheme), 96 pp, boards, spine loose, marbled endpages, ex-libary stamp, handwritten dedication by the author. Text in Dutch. Bound with: La nouvelle psychologie du Dr Beneke exposée et jugée, par un ancien instituteur belge, [C.], 41 + 1 nn pp; and with D. Van DIEST, L'enseignement primaire, Bruxelles, B. Lansdrien, 1859, 80 pp; with Ph. DE COSTER, Eerste leesboek, Tweede leesboek, Derde leesboek; with Premier livre de lecture graduée ...; with M. l'abbé Ch. Du VIVIER, Le syllabaire chrétien, Namur, A. Wesmael-Legros, 1854; Cours d'instruction primaire dédié à S. M. la Reine des Belges, (Liège 1840); with Nouvel abécédaire chrétien...(and other booklets) , Bruxelles, B. Landrien, 1861... Unique convolute of twelve 19th century instruction books and schoolbooks on the methodology of learning to read. Text in French and Dutch. Especially the first school reading books, dating from the mid 19th century are very rare.
price: €200.00
item 19540 DEVEREUX E.J. - Erasmus Bibliography Renaissance English Translations of Erasmus. A Bibliography to 1700. Toronto/Buffalo/London, University of Toronto Press, (1983), in-8°, 211 pp, publisher's cloth, sewn, indexes.
price: €35.00
item 20309 DICKENS Charles Sketches by Boz. Illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. With eight illustrations. (By G.Cruikshank). London, Chapman and Hall, ca 1880, in-8°, 292 pp, contemporary half calf, marbled edges (joints and corners with some wear)
price: €50.00
item 21282 DICKENS Charles De Nieuwjaars-Klokken door Charles Dickens. Eene Geestverschijning. Met Platen. Naar het Engelsch door den vertaler van het Kersgeschenk. Nieuwe Diep, bij C. Bakker, 1845, in-8°, litho frontispiece + iv + 160 pp + lithographic plates h.t., original printed boards (back damaged, front board dusty and a bit worn, backboard missing, frontispiece with a marginal waterstain). Rare early translation of Dickens in the Dutch language.
price: €50.00
item 25092 DICKENS Charles The personal history of David Copperfield, in three volumes. Volume 175, 176, 177, in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1850, (May 1912, according publicity on the backwrapper), 3 vols small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, sewn, vol. II and III unopened, original printed wrapper. Volumes 175, 176, 177, in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper of volume I dusty and stained, with a printed stamp tipped on in the right upper corner - portrait of Dickens )
price: €35.00
item 27144 DICKENS Charles A Christmas Carol in prose. The Chimes. The Cricket on the Hearth. Volumes 91 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1846, (April 1925 according publicity on the back wrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 318 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volumes 91 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper slightly foxed, but still a fine/good copy). Added at the end is the publisher's catalogue dated November 1925, 32 pp.
price: €25.00
item 33139 DIGBY Kenelm - Vittorio GABRIELI Loose Fantasies , edited by Vittorio Gabrieli. Roma, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1968, in-8°, xxxvii + 216 pp + 5 black/white ills., sewn, orig. wrapper (wrapper a bit worn and soiled).
price: €30.00
item 12344 DOUGTHY Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an introduction by T.E. Lawrence . ( 2 volumes). London, Jonathan Cape, 1936 (new and definitive edition in two volumes, reprinted December 1943). 2 vols in-4°, Vol. I. 674 pp + 9 plates + large coloured folding map mounted at the end ; Vol.II 696 pp + another arge coloured folding map mounted at the end, with appendix, index, glossary of Arabic words, preface to the second and preface to the third edition, bound in two brown canvas publisher's bindings, gilt title on smooth spine, frontcover of volume I with some soiling but still a fine/good set.
price: €165.00
item 21728 DRABBLE Margaret The realms of gold. A novel. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1975), in-8°, 326 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €25.00
item 24099 ENGEL Claire - Eliane La littérature alpestre en France et en Angleterre aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. (Doctoral dissertation, text in French). Chambery, Librairie Dardel, 1930, in-8°, xi + 278 pp + 12 plates (complete), index, bibliography, unopened copy, sewn, original stiff wrapper, cover and spine printed in red and black, paper label pasted down on front wrapper "Editions Victor Attinger". A descriptive bibliography (600 titles from 1685 - 1868) on mountaineering and related travel narratives and art works from 18th and 19th c. France and England, with a discussion of English Romanticism.
price: €60.00
item 21276 FERRIER Kathleen - Winifred Ferrier The life of Kathleen Ferrier. By her sister Winifred Ferrier. London, Hamish Hamilton, (1955), in-8°, 191 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (some small tears), b/w illustrations.
price: €25.00
item 35690 FIELDING Henry - Philippe Florent de Puisieux Amélie, histoire angloise. Traduite fidèlement de l'Anglois de M. Fielding. Complet en 4 vols. Londres (London), Et se vend à Paris, Chez Charpentier, 1762, 4 vols. small in-8°, 16,5 cm, xii + 250 ; (4)nn pp 234 ; (4)nn pp 276 ; (4)nn pp 254 pp. Contemporary full mottled calf, marbled endpapers, all edges red, gilt decorated smooth spines. Binding worn at extremeties - headcaps and corner. Copy from the library of La Rochefoucauld. Both covers are bindstamped with the arms of La Rochefoucauld. On the verso of the second fly leaf is a red stamp with the arms 55 x 43 mm. On the verso of the first fly leaf is an engraved rectangular ex-libris from '' Le Vicomte de la Rochefoucauld '', text within a groteske border and finally on the first paste down is a 19th century steel engraved ex-libris ''C'est Mon Plaisir ''. Rare, probably the first edition of a French translation of this novel by Henry Fielding. (See Cioranescu 51642 , who erroniously describes the format as in-12°). Probablement la première édition de la traduction par Puisieux de ce roman de Henri Fielding. Exemplaire de la bibliothèque de La Rochefoucauld avec ses armes frappées à froid aux plats de la reliure et avec cachet et deux ex-libris différentes. Exemplaire dans une reliure plein veau moucheté d'époque avec traces d'usure et qq. coiffes manquantes.
price: €475.00
item 33915 FRESNOY Charles Alphonse du - Sir Josuah REYNOLDS - William MASON ( translator ) The Art of Painting of Charles Alphonse du Fresnoy. Translated into English Verse by William Mason, M.A., With Annotations by Sir Joshua Reynolds, Knt., President of the Royal Academy. York, A. Ward, 1783, in-4°, 26.3 x 20.6 cm, xix + 213 + (2) pp, with in the appendix :Gray's historical table of painters from Cimabue to Poussin. Bound in contemporary mottled calf , with floral fillet on both boards and gilt decorations on spine, marbled endpapers, handwritten ex-libris on title page (James Croome) and pencilled on verso. First edition, fine copy allthough the binding extremities show some wear and there is a faint waterstain in the margin of the last leaves.
price: €500.00
item 15135 GARTH Dr. Samuel The Dispensary, A Poem. In Six Canto's. The Ninth Edition. With several Descriptions and Episodes never before printed. London: Printed for J.T. and Sold by Tho.Astley..., 1726, in-12°, (24) + 84 pp with an engraved frontispiece and 6 other engraved plates . Bound with: Compleat key to the Dispensary. London, T. Wotton, ..1726, 35 pp. 2 parts in one volume. Contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt title and ornaments, red leather title label, marbled endpapers. (Nice copy). Samuel Garth (1661-1719), physician in ordinary to George I, first published his famous and popular poem in 1699. The sixth edition (1706) was the first to claim ''descriptions and episodes never before printed''.
price: €125.00
item 31423 GEORGIE Leyla The Establishment of Madame Antonia. Paris, The Vendôme Press, 1938, in-8°, 358 pp, sewn, publisher's plain grey-brown wrapper. The author, at one time a Broadway actress, relates in this story the histories of the different girls in Mad. Antonia's brothel. Openly published in New York in 1932, this would be an illicit Paris edition; aims at a different European public.
price: €32.00
item 31401 GIBBON Edward - J.B. BURY Autobiography of Edward Gibbon as originally edited by Lord Sheffield. London, O.U.P., 1972, in-12°, publisher's cloth with d.w. Published in the series ' the World 's Classics''.
price: €12.00
item 26865 GLEESON WHITE Children's books and their illustrators. The Studio Special Winter-Number 1897-8. London, The Studio, 1897, in-8°, 68 pp + 4 plates, b/w ills., bound in modern blind green boards, publicity leaves preserved, original wrapper not preserved, notwithstanding a few light foxing spots on one of the hors texte plates a fine copy, elegantly bound.
price: €65.00
item 1407 GODWIN Thomas () An English Exposition of the Roman Antiquities wherin many Roman and English Offices are parallel'd, and divers obscure Phrases explain'd. For the use of Abingdon School. London, printed by R.W. for Peter Parker, 1674, small in-4°, original bookblock retained, skilfully rebacked, modern paper-binding, imitation vellum, endpapers renewed, nice copy.
price: €250.00
item 25522 Grace and Remembrance Grace and Remembrance be to you. A Shakespeare Calendar for the Year 1911. London / New York Ernest Nister / E. P. Dutton, (1910), in-12°, 15 x 11 cm, 22 pp, printed in 3 colors and gilt + 8 chromolithographies., half leather binding with decorated imitation leatehr boards, ex-dono with company stamp on first fly-leaf (Hooper's Educational Agents), corners of binding with some slight wear but still a fine copy with bright colors. On the last leaf is marked: ''Designed in England - Printed in Bavaria''. Very nice specimen of a calender entirely printed in chromolithography. The calender leaves, in contrast to the illustrations, have a distinctive Art Nouveau outlook.
price: €300.00
item 21313 GREEN Samuel G. D.D. Scottish pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil. Illustrated by eminent artists. London, Religious Tract Society, s.d. (ca 1870) , 28 x 20 cm, xv + 208 pp, decorated red leather, (corners and turn ins bumped and worn, front cover spotted), numerous b.w. drawings (some h.t.).
price: €38.00
item 11866 GROLIER CLUB, Robert Louis Stevenson Robert Louis Stevenson: A Lodging for the Night. A Story of Mediaeval Paris. New York, the Grolier Club, 1923, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, illustrated frontispiece and title + 50 pp, printed on laid paper, publisher's red half cloth, printed in 300 copies by Carl Purington Rollins. One of 6 books done by eminent American printers at the invitation of the Grolier club.
price: €30.00
item 21727 HEMINGWAY Ernest Men without women. Cleveland New York, World Publishing Company, s.d., in-8°, 232 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, dustwrapper, corners of d.w with some wear but still a good copy. (First printing 1944).
price: €50.00
item 32936 HOHL Hanna - Hélène TOUSSAINT (editors) Ossian. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris Grand Palais. Paris, Editions des Musées Nationaux, 1974, square in-8°, 120 pp, bibliography. Num. bl/wh.ills. Sewn, publisher's printed soft cover.Text in French. This exhibition catalogue gives a survey of the various interpretations of the very popular 18th century Ossian poems (written by James Macpherson) by British, Danish, German and French artists, illustrating the arrival of romantic, neo-classical art. The exhibition travelled from the Paris Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais to the Kunsthalle in Hamburg in 1974.
price: €30.00
item 5350 HOMES OF AMERICAN AUTHORS; Homes of American Authors comprising Anecdotical, Personal and Descriptive Sketches by various writers. Illustrated with views of their residences from original drawings and fac-similes of their manuscripts. New York, D.Appleton & Company, 1857, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 374 pp, ed. blindstamped full-morocco, edges gilt. (some rubbings) with engraved title-page and 20 steel-engravings + 15 wood-engravings in the text and with 16 fac-similes of manuscripts. (with clear old damp stains only affecting the engraved plates.( Cooper, Emerson, Longfellow, Hawthorne a.o.. The contributors are G.Curtis, H.Tuckerman, G.Greene, C.Briggs, G.Hillard, W.Bryant, P.Godwin a.o.).
price: €162.00
item 27141 HUNGERFORD Mrs. (Margaret Wolfe Hamilton) The professor's experiment by the author of ''Molly Bown''. Volumes 3102 and 3103 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (2 vols). Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1896, (May 1897, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 270 pp ; 256 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volumes 3102 and 3103 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition.(wrapper a bit dusty, but still fine/good copies). The second volume contains a publisher's catalogue dated May 1896.
price: €40.00
item 21312 JERROLD Douglas - Charles Keene, John Leech, Richard Doyle Mrs. Caudle's Curtain Lectures. With all the illustrations by Charles Keene John Leech Richard Doyle From the Original Blocks. London, Brimley Johnson, ca 1890, in-8°, XXII + 210 pp, decorated orange publisher's cloth (some soiling, back with traces of wear), 89 b.w. drawings of the orig. blocks, bibliography of the author, (first published in parts in Punch during 1845).
price: €25.00
item 14347 JOHNSON Merle American First Editions. Fourth Edition. Revised and enlarged by Jacob Blanck. New York, Bowker, 1947, second printing of the 1942 edition, with drawn copy with editor stamp, 553 pp, publisher's cloth (cloth soiled). Last and most complete edition.
price: €62.00
item 7274 JOYCE James - August Morel - Stuart Gilbert - Valéry Larbaud (translators) ULYSSE. Traduit de l'anglais par August Morel assisté par Stuart Gilbert. Traduction entièrement revue par Valéry Larbaud avec la collaboration de l'auteur. Paris, La Maison des Amis des Livres, Adrienne Monnier, 1929, in-4°, 23,5 x 18,2 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, partially non opened, 1000 copies printed, copy 279/875 on alfa vergé. In a blue half calf slipcase with matching chemise, (Masui). Perfectly preserved copy. First French edition, and only translation on which the writer himself cooperated.
price: €1125.00
item 25313 JUNIUS Philo Junius. Stat nominis umbra. A new editon. Edinburgh, James Ballantyne, 1807, large in-8°, frontispiece, xxxi + 380 pp, 12 fine engr. portraits, conteporary full leather binding, lower cover completely detached, gilt decorated spine and front, marbled endpapers and matching edges, fine ex-libris (William Howard of Hartley House in Devon) some slight foxing. (deserves a restoration) Junius was the pen-name of a military man, a partisan of Lord Chatham.
price: €38.00
item 4515 KALIDASA (CALIDAS), Sir William Jones Sacontala; or, The Fatal Ring: an Indian Drama. Translated from the original Sanscrit and Pracrit (by Sir William Jones). Edinburgh, Mundall & Co., 1796, in-12°, 17,5 x 10,5 cm, ca. 150 nn pp, sewn, marbled wrappers (last five leaves and backwrapper partially slightly singed). Second edition of the first translation of an Indian play in a Western language.
price: €87.00
item 16685 KING JESSIE M. The City of the West. Edinburgh and London, Foulis, 1911, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, unpaginated, illustrated by King with 26 small black and white plates, including title and table of contents, tipped onto the pages. Original cased binding, illustrated front board. (Two or three tiny spots but a fine copy).
price: €135.00
item 20257 KNEBWORTH Antony Viscount - EARL of LYTTON Antony (Viscount Knebworth). A record of youth by his father the Earl of Lytton with a foreword by J.M.Barrie. London, Davies, 1936, in-8°, 368 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (dusty), b/w plates, Fifth Large Printing.
price: €20.00
item 21277 LAMB Charles The Essays of Elia. By Charles Lamb with biographical introduction. London, Walter Scott, (1890), in-8°, 334 pp, publisher's blue cloth.
price: €20.00
item 6913 LEMON Mark - Joseph HATTON (author) Reminiscences of Mark Lemon: With a show in the North. Together with Mark Lemon's revised text of Falstaff. London, Allen, 1871, in-8°, publisher's decorated cloth, 284 pp. First edition in bookform. Mark Lemon was the founder of Punch, and a very good Shakespeare interpreter.
price: €30.00
item 2335 LEWIS Wyndham The Demon of Progress in the Arts. London, Methuen, 1954, 20,5 x 14,5 cm, 97 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. 1th ed. (wrapper foxed).
price: €30.00
item 34786 LICHT Fred - Simona TOSINA PIZZETTI - David H. WEINGLASS Füssli pittore di Shakespeare. Pittura e teatro 1775-1825. Milano, Electa, 1997, lg in-4°, 239 pp, more than 100 ills., many in colour, bibl., sewn, original stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 23990 LOCKE John Du gouvernement civil, par Mr. Locke. Traduit de l'anglois. Cinquième Edition éxactement revûë & corrigée sur la 5. Edition de Londres & augmentée de quelques Notes, Par L.C.R.D.M.A.D.P. Amsterdam, J. Schreuder & Pierre Mortier le Jeune, 1755, in-8°, title printed in red & black with engraved vignet + xviii + 2 nn + 328 pp, uncut copy in modern roan, gilt and raised back.
price: €200.00
item 31697 LOISEAU Jean - ( Abraham Cowley ) Abraham Cowley, sa vie et son oeuvre par Jean Loiseau. Paris, Henri Didier, 1931, thick in-8°, xviii + 715 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper with some use). Study in French on the English author Abraham Cowley (1618 - 1667) .
price: €62.00
item 21273 LONGFELLOW Henry Wadsworth - Humphrey Milford (editor) The poetical works of Longfellow. London, Oxford University Press, 1925, in-8°, 885 pp, red publisher's cloth, notes, index.
price: €19.00
item 29562 LONGFELLOW Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's Poetical Works. London, Georges Routledge and Sons, 1878, 11 vols small in-8°, 13 x 8 cm, boxed set of 11 vols. of more than 200 pp each, full red morocco, gilt and raised spine, gilt fillets on front and back, gilt edges, very fine copies, preserved in an original red leather box; on the inside of the box lid, in gilt lettering, the 11 volume titles. The box is discoloured and shows wear but the volumes are in very fine condition. "The author's pocket-volume edition", 5 years before the Author's Copyright Edition and 17 years before the Cambridge Edition from the same publisher. Longfellow, 1807 - 1882, was celebrated around the country in 1877.
price: €1000.00
item 25079 LUBBOCK Sir John , Bart The pleasures of life. Volume 2588 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1889, (September 1904, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 295 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 2588 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition.(wrapper a bit dusty, but still a fine copy).
price: €25.00
item 23394 Macdonald, Robert H. (Editor) - DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN THE LIBRARY OF DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN: Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Edinburgh University Press, 1971 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 28.5cm x 22cm. ISBN:0 85224 019 8. xii, [ii], 245pp. 38 illustrations. Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Edited and with introduction by R H Macdonald. The main part of the book is a catalogue of a private library collected in the first quarter of the 17th century by Drummond . Slight rubbing to extremities of dustwrapper.
price: €50.00
item 34001 MACPHERSON James The Poems of Ossian, Translated by James Macpherson, Esq., in three volumes. The Engravings by James Fittler, A.R.A., from pictures by Henry Singleton. London, William Miller / John Murray / John Harding, 1805, 3 vols small in-8°, 16 x 9.5 cm, frontispiece portrait, 243 pp ; 306 pp ; 359 pp, many engr. plates h/t, handwritten ex-libris on title page (M.E.H. Gillibrand) and ex-libris label pasted in : '' C'est mon Plaisir '' = de la Rochefoucauld. Uniform green russian leather, raised gilt-decorated spine, front and back, gilt on all edges. Some very slight wear at binding extremeties, some browning due to offsetting of frontispiece on title.
price: €125.00
item 34004 MACPHERSON James The Poems of Ossian, Translated by James Macpherson, Esq., To which are prefixed a preliminary discourse, and dissertations on the aera and poems of Ossian. London, J. Walker a.o., 1819, sm. in-12°, 14 x 7 cm, xxxvi + 489 pp, with steel-engraved frontispiece and engraved titlepage, fine raised gilt-decorated full leather binding signed by Simier, joints a bit weak but still a good binding, gilt edges, with printed ex-libris label on first paste-down ; '' C'est mon Plaisir '' = de la Rochefoucauld.
price: €50.00
item 28785 MAGGS BROS. No 443 English Literature of the 19th and 20th Centuries. Part I . Maggs Bros. No 443 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1923, small in-4°, 336 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Part I, literature from A to K).
price: €35.00
item 28786 MAGGS BROS. No 415 English Literature of the 19th and 20th Centuries. Part II First Editions L to Z with a Supplement ''Sport and Pastimes''. Maggs Bros. No 415 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1921, small in-4°, 212 pp , sewn, orig. wrapper. (Part II, literature from L to Z).
price: €35.00
item 28787 MAGGS BROS. No 640 Three Centuries of English Literature. Part II The Seventeenth Century. A - L . Maggs Bros. No 640 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1937, in-4°, 147 pp , sewn, orig. wrapper ( a bit worn).
price: €35.00
item 28788 MAGGS BROS. No 1041 First editions of English Literature 1816 - 1971 . Maggs Bros. No 1041 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1983, in-8°, 45 pp , stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00
item 28789 MAGGS BROS. No 979 First editions of English 19th and 20th centuries. Maggs Bros. No 979 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1977, in-4°, 42 pp , stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00
item 19072 MAGGS BROS catalogue 284 and 287 Old Time Literature. First or early editions of English and foreign authors prior to 1800 - Incunabula - 15th and 16th century books with woodcuts - illuminated manuscripts Etc. Etc.. MAGGS BROS catalogue 284 and 287 . London, Maggs Bros., 1912, 2 vols in-8°, 188 pp ; 192 pp, orig. wrapper, facsimiles, 2287 items.
price: €60.00
item 1173 MAGGS BROS.No 531 English Literature of the 19th & 20th centuries...esteemed Authors & Book illustrators together with Books on Sports and Pastimes London, 1930, 24 x 18,5 cm, 400 pp, orig. wrappers, 2266 lots. (bookseller's catalogue).
price: €45.00
item 32492 MALORY Sir Thomas - Eugène VINAVER ( editor ) The tale of the death of King Arthur by Sir Thomas Malory edited by Eugène Vinaver. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1955, in-8°, 146 pp, with index . Publisher's cloth with dustjacket, with a long holograph dedication by the author to Professor René Guiette (of Ghendt University). Very nice copy.
price: €60.00
item 19526 MARTIN Robert Bernard - Tennyson Tennyson. The unquiet heart. Oxford, Clarendon, 1983, in-8°, 643 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 24 b/w plates, bibliography, index, family tree, wrapper slightly damaged. (stiff wrapper with cracks).
price: €20.00
item 33518 MASUCCIO - W.G. WATERS ( translator ) - E.R. HUGHES ( Illustrator ) The Novellino of Masuccio now first translated into English by W.G. Waters. Illustrated by E.R. Hughes R.W.S. Volume I (Volume II) - 2 vols. London, Lawrence and Bullen, 1895, 2 vols in-4°, 28,5 x 21 cm, Vol. I: xxxi pp + 294 pp + 8 plates ; Vol. II: x pp + 352 pp + 12 plates, large paper copy, one of 210 copies on Japanese vellum paper , this is copy 43. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Bound in black half morocco, raised spines with gilt title. Tipped in at the first fly leaf of volume 1 is a holograph letter by the illustrator E.R. Hughes. A fine set. The Novellino by Masuccio (ca. 1420-1500) is a collection of stories set in Renaissance Italy and resembling in certain ways its mediaeval precursor Boccacio's Decamerone. It contains e.g. one of the sources for the Romeo and Juliet Legend.
price: €165.00
item 16106 MERCURIUS RUSTICUS - Bruno Ryves () - John Barwick () - George Wharton () Mercurius Rusticus, or the countries complaint of the barbarious outrages...; Mercurius Rusticus, ...complaints of the sacrileges...[Querela Cantabrigensis...; Mercurius Belgicus..., brief chronology of the battles...with a catalogue of the persons...slain (4 parts in one vol.); (Cambridge) for Richard Green in Cambridge, 1685, engraved frontispiece + (14) + 216 pp + (84) nn pp, 19th century full leather, gilt fillet and ornement on both covers, marbled edges (bound by Instanley, Manchester), ex-libris Rufus King. Small restorations at joints, slight browning, a good copy).
price: €375.00
item 20256 MILNE Alexander Taylor A centenary guide to the publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the former Camden Society 1838-1897. London, Royal Hist. Soc., 1968, in-8°, 249 pp, publisher's cloth, gilt decorated, bibliographies, index.
price: €23.00
item 24136 MILTON John - Jan Jacob Lodewijk TEN KATE (Translation) - Gustave DORE (Illustrations) Het Verloren Paradijs. Heldendicht in twaalf zangen. In nederduitsche verzen overgebracht. Leiden, Albertus Willem Sijthoff, (ca 1880) in-folio, 34 x 27 cm, , 329 pp + 28 illustrations by Doré, publisher's decorated cloth, all edges gilt ,back skilfully renewed, old front cover (a bit faded) pasted down on new cover. In all still a fine copy.
price: €85.00
item 20275 MONTGOMERY The memoirs of the Field-Marshall the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein K.G.. London, Collins, 1958, in-8°, 576 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b/w plates, maps, index. (Fine copy).
price: €30.00
item 22872 MORLEY Henry Shorter Works in English Prose, selected, edited and arranged by Henry Morley. London - Paris - New York, Cassell - Petter - Galpin, sd (after 1880), in-4°, 440 pp, indexes, with numerous ills, quarter-leather, back with gilt decoration and label, printed ex-libris (Isaac Latimer) and manuscript ex libris (S. Debruge).
price: €30.00
item 13928 MORRIS William Prose, Verse, Lectures and Essays. London, The Nonesuch Press, 1948, in-8°, 671 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. nice copy, second edition (first 1934).
price: €45.00
item 23259 MOTION Andrew Philip Larkin. A Writer's Life. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, sa (1993), in-4°, xx + 570 pp, 55 b/w photos, original jacket, quarter cloth, gilt.
price: €25.00
item 25094 NORRIS W.E. A Bachelor's Blunder, in two volumes. Volumes 2459 and 2460 in the Collection of British and American Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1887, 2 vols small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 310 pp ; 295 pp, olive green (publisher's ?) cloth, front cover with gilt fillets and central ornament, back cover with blindtooled fillets, gilt title on back. Volumes 2459 and 2460 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Fine copies.
price: €50.00
item 20231 O'NEILL Eugene Strange interlude. A Play. New York, Boni & Liveright, 1928, 352 pp, publisher's cloth. (no dustwrapper).
price: €50.00
item 25093 OUIDA Bimbi stories, in one volume. Volume 2069 in the Collection of British and American Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1882, small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 302 pp, olive green (publisher's ?) cloth, front cover with gilt fillets and central ornament, back cover with blindtooled fillets, gilt title on back. Volume 2069 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (small grease stain on halftitle, but still a fine copy)
price: €35.00
item 32630 PARSONS Nicholas T. The Joy of Bad Verse. London, Collins, 1988, in-8°, 351 pp, publ. boards, gilt lettering, orig. d.w., ex-libris label pasted on first fly-leaf (Norman and Janey Buchan). Mostly 19th English verse, some 18th-c. and 20th-c., some German and American.
price: €28.00
item 29863 PICHOT Amedée Voyage Historique et Littéraire en Angleterre et en Écosse Par M. Amedée Pichot D. M. Paris, Ladvocat et Charles Gosselin, 1825, 3 vols. in-8°, 21.5 x 13 cm, xix + 487 pp ; (4)+484 pp ; (4)+ 522 pp, with three engraved title-pages (Schroeder 1825) and 21 illustrations h/t : 7 portraits, 88 handwriting facsimiles, 2 steelengraved views and 2 lithographs of statues, contemporary green half leather with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt and raised spine, uncut pages, blindstamped monogram on flyleaves and titles. Very fine set. Amédée Pichot, 1795-1877, a bibliophile and translator of English literature (Arles still has a translators' prize named after him).
price: €775.00
item 28826 QUENNELL Peter Alexander Pope. The education of genius 1688 1728. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968, in-8°, 278 pp, b/w plates h. t., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (with very small traces of use), bibliography, index. Good/nice copy of the hardback edition.
price: €28.00
item 20308 REDGROVE Peter At the White Monument and other Poems. London, Routledge, (1963), in-8°, 57 pp, publisher's board, dustwrapper (ex-library with stamp and cancelled name on the first flyleaf but nevertheless a nice copy of the first edition).
price: €30.00
item 30677 REIFFENBERG Frédéric baron de Archives philologiques. Tome premier (- Tome second). Paris / Bruxelles, Dondey-Dupré / H. Tarlier, 1827, in-8°, 360 + 4 nn pp and 285 + 3 nn pp, brown half leather over marbled boards, gilt and raised spine , lacks title-label, marbled endpapers. Essays on French and classical Dutch literature, but also about e.g. Scott, Byron, Goethe; and on old and modern problems. Complete as published under this title ( 2 years). It was continued for another two years under the title: ' Archives pour servir à l'histoire civile et littéraire des Pays-Bas''. Frédéric baron de Reiffenberg, 1795 - 1850, historian and poet; professor at Leuven and Liège, first Keeper of Belgium's Royal Library.
price: €100.00
item 14302 REINAERT DE VOS - E.W. Holloway - H. Leuteman (illustrator) Reynard the Fox, a poem in twelve Cantos, translated from the German by E.W.Holloway, with 37 Steel-engravings by H.Leutemann. London Dresden Leipzig, W.French / H.Payne, (1852), 27 x 21 cm, 81 pp + 37 full-page steel engravings by H.Leutemann. Contemporary full russian leather, covers decorated with floral gilt fillets, gilt title in centre of front cover, all edges gilt, some light foxing or staining at a some leaves but an attractive copy.
price: €335.00
item 7548 REYNAERT DE VOS - John Masefield Reynard the Fox, with sixteen plates by G.D.Armour and many illustrations by Carton Moorepark. New York, the Macmillan Company, 1921, in-4°, 24,5 x 19 cm, xx + 339 pp + 16 plates, publisher's cloth with gold decoration. (slightly splitted in the innerjoint, but a good copy).
price: €65.00
item 22624 REYNARD THE FOX - Samuel Phillips DAY The rare romance of Reynard the Fox. The crafty courtier: together withe Shifts of his son Reynardine in words of one syllable. With Coloured Illustrations, Third edition. London etc., Cassel Petter & Galpin, s.d., 17 x 13.5 cm, 221 pp, 5 coloured plates (1 loose), ed. decorated gilt cloth. (Lacks probably a frontispiece ?)
price: €25.00
item 35423 ROSCOE S. - R. A. BRIMMELL James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow. Their Juvenile Books and Chapbooks. Ravelston, Private Libraries Association, 1981, in-8°, 134 pp, ca 50 ills., bibl., index, publisher's cloth, silver lettering and decoration.
price: €25.00
item 31701 SACKVILLE-WEST Victoria Knole and the Sackvilles. New York, George H. Doran Company, s.d. (1922), xvi + 230 pp, index, in-8°, publisher's decorated cloth (no dustjacket), fine copy. The history of the Knole estate and its inhabitants from 1450 - 1815. (First American edition, printed in the UK).
price: €68.00
item 21798 SALINGER J.D. - BARROWS R.M. (editor) The Kit Book for Soldiers, Sailors and Marines. Chicago, Consolidated Book Publishers, 1943, 1st Edition, publisher's illustrated boards, some wear at top and end of spine but an acceptable copy. (Salinger's first book appearance, it includes his story, ''The Hang of it''.
price: €45.00
item 21259 SCARTH DIXON William The complete horseman. With nineteen illustrations. London, Methuen & Co, (1913), in-8°, 295 pp, publisher's cloth, 19 b.w. ills, bibliography, index, original green cloth, (some damage, pencil notes and underlinings, some spotting) still a reasonable good copy.
price: €30.00
item 21167 SCOTT Walter Le Pirate. (Oeuvres de Sir Walter Scott). Five parts bound in two volumes. Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen, Lib.-Imp. de la Cour, 1828, 2 volumes in-16°, 11 x 7 cm,5 parts bound in 2 volumes. contemporary blue half roan, smooth backwith gilt decoration and title (some wear of binding but still good copies) Binding signed Prudent Bruxelles. Brussels reprint.
price: €45.00
item 25085 SCOTT Walter The Antiquary, in one volume. Volume 76 in the Collection of British and American Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1845, (January 1918, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 454 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, unopenend. Volume 76 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper a bit dusty, but still a fine copy)
price: €25.00
item 25086 SCOTT Walter The Bride of Lammermoor, in one volume. Volume 442 in the Collection of British and American Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1858, (July 1914, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 368 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 442 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper a bit dusty, but still a fine copy)
price: €25.00
item 24437 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - P.Z. ROUND (introduction) Pericles by William Shakspere and others. The First Quarto; 1609. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1886, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, (xiv) (notice) + 70 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24439 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - P.A. DANIEL (introduction) Richard The Third by William Shakespeare. The Third Quarto; 1602. A Facsimile in Photo-Lithography by Charles Praetorius. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1888, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, (iii) (notice) + 92 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24441 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - P.A. DANIEL (introduction) M. William Shake-speare's King Lear: The second quarto, 1608. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1885, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, (2) (notice) + 87 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24443 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - P.Z. ROUND (introduction) Pericles by William Shakspere and others. The Second Quarto; 1609. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1886, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, (xii) (notice) + 70 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24463 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - Thomas TYLER (introduction) The True Tragedy.The First Quarto; 1595 From the unique copy in the Bodleian Library Oxford. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1891, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xviii (notice) + 79 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €60.00
item 24466 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - Frederick J. FURNIVALL (introduction) Shakspere's Lucrece.The First Quarto; 1594. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, s.d., small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xxvi (notice) + 93 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24472 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - P.A. DANIEL (introduction) The Life and Death of King Richard the Second. Qo. 5 1634. A Facsimile in photo-lithography. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1887, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, iv (notice) + 80 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24473 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - P.A. DANIEL (introduction) Much adoe about Nothing. The Quarto Edition. 1600. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1886, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xii (notice) + 72 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine rubbed, title slightly foxed.
price: €42.00
item 24474 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - P.A. DANIEL (introduction) M. William Shak Speare's King Lear.The First Quarto. 1608. A Facsimile with an appendix. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1885, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xxii (notice) + 74 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24476 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - W. A. HARRISON Rev. (introduction) King Richard the Second. The Third Quarto. 1608. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1888, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, iv (notice) + 78 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24477 SHAKESPEARE - Charles PRAETORIUS (Photographer) - W. A. HARRISON Rev. (introduction) King Richard the Second. The First Quarto. 1597. A Facsimile. London, published by C. Praetorius, 1888, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, iv (notice) + 75 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €42.00
item 24448 SHAKESPEARE - MARLOW - BARNFIELD - GRIFFIN -William GRIGGS (Photo-lithographer) - Edward DOWDEN (introduction) The Passionate Pilgrim. The first quarto, 1599: A fac-simile in Photo-lithography. London, W. Griggs, (1883), small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xx (introduction) + 30 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed, top of spine also damaged.
price: €50.00
item 24442 SHAKESPEARE - William GRIGGS (Photo-lithographer) - P.A. DANIEL (introduction) Shakespeare's Merry wives of Windsor.The first quarto, 1602: A fac-simile in Photo-lithography. London, W. Griggs, 1888, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xix (introduction) + 53 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €40.00
item 24450 SHAKESPEARE - William GRIGGS (Photo-lithographer) - Herbert A. EVANS (introduction) Shakspere's King Henry The Fourth. Part I: The first quarto, 1598: A fac-simile in Photo-lithography. London, W. Griggs, (1881), small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xiii (introduction) + 79 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €40.00
item 24451 SHAKESPEARE - William GRIGGS (Photo-lithographer) - J. W. EBSWORTH (introduction) Shakespeare's Midsummer Nichts Dream: The first quarto, 1600: A fac-simile in Photo-lithography. London, W. Griggs, 1880, small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xxii (introduction) + 63 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed, front cover with some creases.
price: €35.00
item 24454 SHAKESPEARE - William GRIGGS (Photo-lithographer) - Frederick J. FURNIVALL (introduction) Shakspere's Loves Labors Lost: The first quarto, 1598: A fac-simile in Photo-lithography. London, W. Griggs, s.d., (ca. 1885), small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xvi (introduction) + 75 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €40.00
item 24456 SHAKESPEARE - William GRIGGS (Photo-lithographer) - Frederick J. FURNIVALL (introduction) Shakspere's Merchant of Venice: The first (tho worse) quarto, 1600: A fac-simile in Photo-lithography. London, W. Griggs, s.d., (ca. 1885), small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xii (introduction) + 78 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine rubbed.
price: €40.00
item 24457 SHAKESPEARE - William GRIGGS (Photo-lithographer) - Herbert A. EVANS (introduction) Shakspere's King Henry the Fourth. Part II: The quarto of 1600, A fac-simile in Photo-lithography. London, W. Griggs, s.d.,(ca. 1885), small in-4°, 21,5 x 15 cm, xii (introduction) + 85 pp (facsimile), publisher's red halfleather binding, gilt title on back. Top and end of spine slightly rubbed.
price: €40.00
item 31877 SHAKSPEARE - ( Shakespeare ) - August Wilhelm von SCHLEGEL - Ludwig TIECK ( translator ) Shakspeare's Dramatische Werke überseßt von August Wilhelm von Schlegel und Ludwig Tieck. (Komplet in 9 Volumen). Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1853-1855, 9 vols in-12°, 15 x 11 cm, unoformly bound in black half leather with violet coloured boards, marbled edges , gilt raised spine, some light foxing, one spine (vol. 3) with a 2 cm. long damage (unobtrusive). Nice complete set of the complete works of Shakespeare in German in the famous translation by Schlegel and Tieck. This is the second edition of the first translation of Shakespeare into German. Schlegel started it in 1825 and it was completed by Tieck in 1832.
price: €150.00
item 25080 SHAW Bernhard Getting Married and the Shewing-up of Blanco Posnet. in one volume. Volume 4488 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1914, (Autumn 1920, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 350 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 4488 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition.(wrapper a bit dusty, but still a fine copy).
price: €25.00
item 25081 SHAW Bernhard Saint Joan, in one volume. Volume 4657 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1924, (August 1925, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 254 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 4657 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Stapled in at the end, a catalogue of 32 pp, Tauchnitz editions. (wrapper a bit dusty, but still a fine copy).
price: €25.00
item 25082 SHAW Bernhard Fanny's First Play, contents: Fanny's first play - Great Catherine Annajanska - Overruled, in one volume. Volume 4555 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1921, (July 1921, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 253 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 4555 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Stapled in at the end, a catalogue of 32 pp, Tauchnitz editions. (wrapper a bit dusty, tiny marginal tears but still a good copy).
price: €25.00
item 12987 SMITH William George (compiler) The Oxford Dictionary of English Proverbs, with an introduction by J.Heseltine. Second Edition revised by Sir Paul Harvey. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1948, xxvii + 740 pp, orig. blue publisher's cloth. Nice copy of an uncommon dictionary.
price: €70.00
item 25089 SMOLLETT T. The Adventures of Roderick Random, with a life of the author, in one volume. Volume 88 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1845, (May 1913, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 475 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 88 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper a bit dusty and stained, with a rubber stamp annoucing a price-rise, but still a good copy)
price: €25.00
item 19232 SNOW C.P. A coat of varnish. (London, MacMillan, 1979), in-8°, 349 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy of the first edition.
price: €30.00
item 33305 SOKOLOFF Boris - Frantisek BILEK - A. LABLOT ( illustrators ) Silhouettes Tchèques. Collection '' Les Cahiers Blancs '' Paris. Paris, Collection '' Les Cahiers Blancs, s.d. (1921-1922), in-8°, ca. 50 nn pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, printed in 200 copies (this is an unnumbered copy), The cover is ornated with a woodcut by Frantisek Bilek, in the text are 4 vignettes by A. Lamblot. Nice copy, with two small stains on frontcover. Boris Sokoloff, a member of the First Soviet, fled soon after the revolution with the wife of Kerensky. He settled in the USA, where he published on psychiatry. This is one of his rare literary publications, he writes here in praise of Thomas Masaryk.
price: €40.00
item 31671 STERNE Laurence Oeuvres Complètes de Sterne , traduites de l'Anglais ; par une Société de Gens de Lettres. Nouvelle édition, ornée de neuf gravures. s 1940 - 1959 (monograph). Paris, Ledoux et Tenré, Libraires, 1818, 6 vols in-12°, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, with 9 full-page engravings (of which one portrait of the author), bound in uniform red half roan with a double green label on the smooth gilt decorated spine, edges painted yellow, some minor foxing spots, some light shelve marks but still a fine set. (Les oeuvres complètes de Sterne joliment reliées dans une série de 6 vols en demi-basane rouge).
price: €375.00
item 34000 STERNE Laurence - Douglas Grant ( editor ) Memoirs of Mr. Laurence Sterne. The Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy. A Sentimental Journey. Selected Sermons and Letters. Edited by Douglas Grant. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1950, in-8°, 20x12 cm, 751+(1) pp, printed on fine bible paper. Bound in a master binding ( unsigned). Full brown morocco, each cover decorated with 5 large suns (two blindtooled and 3 gilt) placed under each other between blindtooled horizontal fillets, smooth spine decorated with 4 blindtooled suns and a gilt title (author's name only). Very fine binding.
price: €325.00
item 34529 SWIFT Jonathan ( ) - Abbé DESFONTAINES ( translator ) Voyages de Gulliver, Traduits par M. l'Abbé Desfontaines. Nouvelle Édition . Tome Premier ( Tome Second) . (2 vols). Paris, chez H.L. Guerin & L.F. Delatour, 1762 , 2 vols in-12°, 143 x 80 mm , xxxvi pp + 322 pp ; (2) nn pp + 380 pp, with 4 full page engraved plates (unsigned). Bound in contemporary mottled calf, smooth gilt decorated spine, double labels on spine, edges painted red. Binding with some wear at the extremities, especially at the headcaps, interior fine. Still fine copies. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €450.00
item 33738 TACKERAY W.M. - Edouard SCHEFFTER ( translator ) Histoire de Pendennis. Roman Anglais traduit avec l'autorisation de l'auteur. Tome Premier (- Tome troisième). Complete in three volumes. Paris, Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1858, 3 in-8° parts bound in oine volume, 18 x 12 cm, iv pp + 335 pp + (1) ; (4) + 340 pp + (2) ; (4) + 354 + (2) , bound in somewhat later red half morocco, top edge gilt, smooth spine with gilt title, all wrappers preserved, apart from a small corner missing at frontcover of volume 3 (no loss of text) and two tiny spots on the spine is this a near perfect copy of the first edition of the first French translation. Very fine.
price: €225.00
item 25466 TENNYSON - Paul THUMANN (Illustrations) Tennyson's Enoch Arden. Illustrirt. Vierte Auflage. Berlin, Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1886, in-4°, 71 pp, many b/w drawings, publ.gilt and silver decorated cloth, a fine copy, text in German.
price: €40.00
item 20310 THOMSON James - Patrick M. MURDOCH - J. AIKIN The seasons. To which is prefixed the life of the author by Patrick Murdoch D.D.F.R.S. and an essay on the plan and manner of the poem by J. Aikin M.D.. London, Strahan (printer), 1799, in-8°, lxiii + 238 pp + 4 engraved plates by Corbould, contemporary marbled calf, gilt and floral fillets on both covers, marbled edges, some tiny wear at the binding, but a reasonable good copy.
price: €87.00
item 20320 THOMSON James The Seasons with engraved illustrations from designs drawn on wood by John Bell Sculptor C.W.Cope Thomas Creswick J.C.Horsley J.P.Knight A. R.A. R.Redgrave A.R.A. Frank Stone C.Stonhouse Frederick Tayler H.J.Townsend and Thomas Webster A.R.A. and with the life of the author by Patrick Murdoch D.D. F.R.S.. Edited by Bolton Corney Esq.. London, Longman Brown etc., 1842, in-8°, 320 pp, contemporary red polished calf, marbled edges and endpapers, raised back with label, manuscript dedication on title, some rubbing at joints but still a fine copy.
price: €112.00
item 21589 THOMSON James (1700-1748) Winter, a Poem...To which is added...A Hymn on the Seasons. To the Memory of Sir Isaac Newton. And Britannia / Poems. Viz. Spring. Summer. Autumn. Winter. A Hymn on the Seasons.../ SUMMER. A poem. Inscrib'd to the Right Honourable Mr. Dodington./ Autumn. A Poem. Convolute of 4 early imprints by James Thomson all printed in Dublin. (I) Dublin, S. Powell, for George Risk at the Shakespear's Head, George Ewing...William Smith, 1730, 70 pp; (II) Dublin, Printed by S. Powell...1730, 54 pp; (III) Dublin, Printed by S. Powell, 1740 (sic), 58 pp. (IV) Dublin, printed by S. Powell...1730, 60 pp, Bound at the end: (Bookseller's catalogue) (4) nn pp. In-8°, full contempôrary leather, double gilt fillet on both covers, raised gilt back, some wear at binding but a good copy. RARE convolute of four very early imprints. The poems on Newton and Britannia are probably first editions, or edited in the same year as the first editions.
price: €600.00
item 35649 TWAIN Mark - Samuel Clemens The Gilded Age. A tale of To-day... fully illustrated from new designs by Hoppin, Stephens , Williams, White, etc. etc. Hartford, American Publishing Company, 1874, in-8°, 21 cm, frontispiece + xvi pp + 574 pp + (2)(appendix), bound in modern red half leather, marbled boards, top edge gilt, raised gilt spine, slight traces of use at the joints but still a fine copy.
price: €125.00
item 14839 UILENSPIEGEL - Kenneth Mackenzie - Owlglass The Marvellous Adventures and rare conceits of Master Tyll Owlglass, newly collected, chronicled, and set forth in our English Tongue...a new edition. London, Trübner, 1890, in-12°, 16 x 11,5 cm, xxxv + 319 pp with some small woodcut ills., ed. decorated cloth, a.e.g. (back discoloured).
price: €50.00
item 21816 WALLACE Edgar - W.O.G.LOFTS & Derek ADLEY (Editors) (Bibliography). The British bibliography of Edgar Wallace. London, Howard Baker, (1969), in-8°, 246 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €30.00
item 27143 WARD Humphry Mrs. Helbeck of Bannisdale. Volumes 3297 and 3298 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (2 vols). Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1898, (January 1901, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 303 pp ; 270 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volumes 3297 and 3298 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition.(wrapper a bit dusty, one wrapper with a stain). The second volume contains a publisher's catalogue dated January 1901, 32 pp.
price: €40.00
item 17593 WATSON George (ed.) The concise Cambridge bibliography of English literature 600-1950. Cambridge, University Press, 1958, in-8°, 272 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. (a bit worn).
price: €20.00
item 25387 WAUTERS Alphonse - M. CORREMANS - M. GACHARD - Alexandre HENNE - FAIDER - SCHAEYS - QUETELET (Contributors) Trésor national. Recueil historique, littéraire, scientifique, artistique commercial et industriel. (Periodical, all published) Bruxelles, Wouters, Raspoet et C°, 1842-1844, four parts in two vols. 2 vols in-8°, 335 + 311pp ; 287 + 296 pp, quarter leather, gilt decorated raised back, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. These 4 issues contain e.g. A. Quetelet, "Etudes sur l'homme", Gachard, "Particularités et documents inédits sur Rubens", Alf. Michiels, "Samuel Johnson", Auguste Scheler, "Origines du français, influence germanique". Rare complete set of this shortliving Belgian periodical with historical and sociological interests. (See Dr. Wille, Centrale Tijdschriftencatalogus R.U.G. Vol.II pp.924).
price: €225.00
item 25090 WELLS H.G. New Worlds for Old, in one volume. Volume 4048 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1908, (December 1909, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 303 pp, sewn, partly unopened, original printed wrapper. Volume 4048 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. (wrapper a bit dusty and stained, back wrapper with some loss of paper - a corner - but still a good copy)
price: €25.00
item 18571 WEST Mrs. Letters addressed to a young man, on his first entering into life and adapted to the peculiar circumstances of the present day. Sixth ed. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees..., 1818, 3 vols in-8°, vii + 339 pp ; vii + 398 pp ; viii + 395 pp , uniform full violet coloured leather bindings, triple gilt fillets with corner ornements on the covers, marbled edges, raised gilt back with two labels (back rather seriously worn and scratched, some minor browning, still a good set). Each vol. with a manuscript ex-libris: ''Henry Edmund Watson - The gift of his God mother Mrs. Brownell 1828''.
price: €137.00
item 20247 WIGGIN Kate Douglas - Charles E. BROCK (ills) Penelope's Irish Experiences. London, Gay & Bird, 1902, in-8°, 335 pp, publisher's cloth, gilt title on back, blind decoration on front cover, b/w drawings. Fine copy.
price: €34.00
item 25084 WILDE Oscar The Picture of Dorian Gray, in one volume. Volume 4049 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1908, (November 1911, according publicity on the backwrapper), small in-4°, 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 287 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Volume 4049 in the Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz edition. Bound in at the end, a catalogue of 32 pp, Tauchnitz editions. (wrapper soiled and dusty).
price: €20.00
item 20539 WOLLSTONECRAFT Mary - Elizabeth ROBINS PENNELL The Rights of Woman. A Vindication of the Rights of Woman. By Mary Wollstonecraft. With an Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. London, Scott, (1891), in-8°, xxxvii + 282 pp, publisher's cloth, gilt decorated, series The Scott Library.
price: €19.00
item 35443 WRIGHT Louis B. Louis B. Wright. A Bibliography and an Appreciation. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, for the Folger Shakespeare Library, 1968, in-8°, 21,5 cm, (viii) + 137 pp, index, publisher's half cloth. Holograph ex-dono by Wright to the British bookdealer S.W.. Loosely inserted is a typescript letter of condolence by Wright to the sons of S. Wheeler and a long holograph letter from Elizabeth Niemayer, staff member of Folger Library, thanking bookdealer W. for his letter of condolence at the death of Louis Wright.
price: €40.00
item 32502 YOUNG Edward ( 1683 - 1765 ) - Pierre LE TOURNEUR ( tranducteur ) - Alexandre-Guillaume Mouslier de MOISSY Oeuvres complettes d'Young , traduites de l'Anglois , par M. Le Tourneur. Augmentées du Triomphe de la Religion , des Vérités Philosophiques , la Fille Séduite , les Jours d'Young , pour servir de Correctif aux Nuits. ( 5 vols in-12°). Paris, chez Lejay, et se vends à Avignon chez Joseph Roberty ( au verso du faux titre : se vends à Lille chez J.B. Henry ), 1770, 5 vols in-12°, 17,5 x 10,5 cm, vol.I : (4) pp nn (frontispice gravé) + liv pp + 120 pp ; vol.II (2) pp nn + 176 pp. Vol.III : (4) pp nn (titre inclus) + 152 pp + (2)pp nn (table). Vol IV : (6) pp nn ( frontispice et titre inclus) + 152 pp + (2)pp nn (table). Vol. V : (2) pp nn ( faux titre) + viii + 167 pp + (1)pp nn (approbation). Reliure demi-cuir vert d'époque avec des couvertures en papier bleu marbré, dos lisse sans titre. petit cachet ovale de collection en encre rouge (J.DEF ?) sur qq. pages, petit cachet circulaire de bibliothèque sur les versos des pages de titre. Série en bon état. Édition très rare de la traduction des oeuvres d' Edward Young par Pierre Le Tourneur. On connait deux éditions de 1769 à Paris des Nuits d'Young ( 2 vols in-12°) . Les deux gravures de notre édition ont très probablement servi pour cettes éditions. La première édition des oeuvres complètes répertoriée par Cioranesco et aussi la Bibliothèque Nationale (Paris) et le Bodleian (Oxford) est de 1796 (Cioranescu 39990). Dans notre édition les Nuits de Young remplissent les trois premiers volumes et 16 pp. du quatrième volume. Le 4ième vol. contient encore Le Jugement Dernier , Le Triomphe de la Religion sur l'Amour , Paraphrase du Livre de Job, Épitre à Voltaire et Pensées. Le volume 5 est un texte de Moissy : ''Vérités philosophiques d'Young. Traduction de M. Le Tourneur, mise en Vers libres par M. De Moissy pour servir de suite aux Nuits d'Young''. Cette édition est également inconnue à Cioranescu et la BN. (voyez Cioranescu 45776 pour une édition de Paris-Rouan de la même année).
price: €450.00
item 30122 1958 VI 23 LONDON Sotheby's - George GOYDER Catalogue of A collection of Early Bibles (mostly English) The property of George Goyder. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 24 pp, 5 plates, 25 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper, list of buyers inserted.
price: €30.00
item 29530 1959 II 23 London - Sotheby Catalogue of valuable printed books, medieval manuscripts and autograph letters... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, 1959, in-8°, 106 pp, 20 b/w pl. and 2 col. pl. h/t, 497 lots, stiff paper wrapper. Insert: price list. The Brudenell codex of Chaucer (and Lydgate) was the most expensive item.
price: €40.00
item 11808 1980 X 27 LONDON Sotheby's Autograph Letters, Literary Manuscripts and Historical Documents. (Book auction sale catalogue). In-8°, 168 pp, 897 lots, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €24.00
item 2512 1987 V 6 LONDON Sotheby's Printed Books, Maps and Ephemera. (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 123 pp, b/w ill., 1276 lots, orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 2510 1987 XII 15 LONDON Sotheby's English Literature and History (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 177 pp, b/w ill., 327 lots, index, orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 10381 1993 VII 20 LONDON Sotheby's, Cavanagh Theatre Collection Books, Prints and Drawings from the Cavanagh Theatre Collection. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, in-4°, 115 pp, indexed, 519 lots, coloured & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 15293 1997 VII 17 LONDON SOTHEBY'S English Literature and History. (Book auction sale catalogue). 26 x 21 cm, 214 pp, 534 lots, orig. wrappers.(list with results included).
price: €25.00
item 15292 1998 VI 15 LONDON SOTHEBY'S English Literature and History. (Book auction sale catalogue). 26 x 21 cm, 224 pp, 634 lots, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 33504 2006 VII 13 LONDON Sotheby's - The Shakespeare First Folio, 1623 The Shakespeare First Folio, 1623. The Dr. Williams's Library Copy. (Book auction sale catalogue) London,Sotheby's, 2006, in -4°, 60pp, coloured ills. on every page. Lot 95 in the sale of English Literature, History, Fine Bindings, Private Press and Children's Books. Illustrated red cloth with d.w. Special catalogue entirely devoted to this very important book.
price: €32.00
item 32448 2006 VII 13 LONDON - Sotheby's English literature, history, fine bindings, private press and children's books, including the Dr Williams's copy of the Shakespeare First Folio. London, Sotheby's, 2006, 27 x 21 cm, 366 pp, index, bibl., more than 100 color ills., 515 items, stiff paper wrapper. Apart from the famous First Folio of Shakespeare also 20th-c. major works, letters by famous authors and fine bindings.
price: €45.00