Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: March 22, 2011

item 11688 ARENS Eduard - Schulte KEMMINGHAUSEN - Annette von DROSTE Droste-Bibliographie. Münster, 1932, in-8°, 294 pp, Halbleinen, Verlagseinband. Veröffentlichungen der Annette von Droste-Gesellschaft. 2. Band.
price: €36.00
item 28603 ARNOLD Robert F. - Herbert JACOB (Editor) Allgemeine Bücherkunde zur neueren deutschen Literaturgeschichte. Vierte Auflage. Neu bearbeitet von... Berlin, Walter De Gruyter, 1966, in-8°, 395 pp, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (with small traces of use, handwritten name on title, but still a good copy).
price: €20.00
item 37910 BASCHET Armand Les origines de Werther d'après des documents authentiques. - Avec une lettre autographe de l'auteur . Paris, Librairie d'Amyot, 1855, in-8°, viii pp + 62 pp + 2 pp nn , avec une longue lettre autographe d' Armand Baschet, montée après la page de titre. Reliure demi cuir d'époque, supra libro du Comte Charles de Mandre sur le plat supérieur. Avec son ex-libris gravé collé à l'intérieur. Reliure avec traces d'usage, dos fané. Lettre datée 19 novembre 18?? (illisible), écrite de Venise. L'auteur semble un peu agité et déprimé. Il remercie son adressé (un très, très cher ami) pour le fait que celui a remis au ministre un de ses oeuvres ; quoique le ministre a besoin de mes notes, pas d'un oeuvre achevé pour que lui même puisse écrire un livre.
price: €185.00
item 2625 BIRCHER M. - BURGER T. (editors) ALLES MIT BEDACHT, Barockes Fürstenlob auf Herzog August (1579 - 1666) in Wort, Bild und Musik. Wolfenbüttel, 1979, 26 x 17 cm, 215 pp, b/w ill. (Exhibition catalogue on baroque art).
price: €20.00
item 11966 BLUMAUER Johann Aloys - Virgilius Virgils Aeneis travestirt von Blumauer. (3 Teile in einem Band) Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1802, in-8°, 83 pp ; 81 pp ; 84 pp, Pappband der Zeit (4 S. fehl gebunden; Rücken berieben, durchgehend leicht stockfleckig). Jeder Titel mit gestoch. Vign.
price: €75.00
item 21006 BOERNER - GOETHE - C.G. BOERNER (editor) Goethe Boerner und Künstler ihrer Zeit. Goethe Boerner and the Artists of their Time. (Exhibition catalogue). (Düsseldorf, C.G.Boerner, 1999), in-4°, 286 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + col. ills, bibliographies, mint copy.
price: €30.00
item 4878 BUCHNER Eberhard LIEBE: Kulturhistorisch interessante Dokumente aus alten deutsche Zeitungen, vom Ende des 17. bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts. München, Albert Langen, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, publisher's cloth, (binding a bit loose), 276 pp, index.
price: €15.00
item 7669 BULWER LYTTON E. The Pilgrims of the Rhine. (First Edition). London, Saunders & Otley, 1834, in-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, engr. title-page, engr. frontispiece, 12 engraved vignettes, 13 full-page steel-engravings, (1) + xxxvi + 341 pp, 19th century full green morocco, triple fillets on both covers, back gilt. Apart from a few minor stains at the back cover and marginal old waterstains on the frontispieces, a very nice copy.
price: €200.00
item 38407 CANETTI Elias - Catherine Geoffroy - Gerald Stieg Elias Canetti. Paris, Centre Georges Pomidou, 1995, in-4°, 151 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. Pubished on the occasion of an exhibition on this Austrian author of jewish descend who fled to Switzerland and Great Britain to escape the Nazi terror.
price: €30.00
item 18750 CARLOWITZ La Baronne Aloyse De - HERDER Histoire de la Poesie des Hébreux par Herder. Trad. de L'Allemand pour la première fois et précédée d'une notice sur Herder par..Carlowitz. Paris, Didier, 1846, in-8°, xxxi + 575 pp, contemporary half leather (back discoloured, some foxing inside).
price: €75.00
item 34910 CHODOWIECKI Daniel - Georg Christop LICHTENBERG - Rudolf FOCKE (ed.) Chodowiecki und Lichtenberg. Daniel Chodowiecki's Monatskupfer zum "Göttinger Taschen Calender" nebst Georg Lichtenberg's Erklärungen... 1778-1783. Leipzig, Dieterich'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1901, lg in-8°, 28 pp, pl. h/t, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. (wrapper a bit soiled).
price: €50.00
item 18939 CLAUREN H. - Vergissmeinnicht Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1824. von H.Clauren. Leipzig, bei Friedrich August Leo, (1824), in-12°, 13 x 9 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait + 582 pp, with several engraved plates h.t., contemporary half roan, smooth back with blue title label, marbled covers, edges painted yellow, some slight foxing but a good copy.
price: €75.00
item 18940 CLAUREN H. - Vergissmeinnicht Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1827. von H.Clauren. Leipzig, bei Friedrich August Leo, (1827), in-12°, 13 x 9 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait + 534 pp, with several engraved plates h.t., contemporary half roan, smooth back with blue title label, marbled covers, edges painted green, some very slight foxing but a good copy.
price: €75.00
item 31813 COSTER Charles de - Frans MASEREEL ( Illustrator ) Die Geschichte von Ulenspiegel und Lamme Goedzak und ihren heldenmäßigen n fröhlichen und glorreichen Abenteuern im Lande Flanden und anderwärts. (Zwei Bänden). Deutsch von Karl Wolfskehl. Mit Holzschnitten von Frans Masereel. München, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1926, 2 vols large in-8°, 25,5 x 17,5 cm, illustrated with 150 woodcut illustrations by Frans Masereel. Bound in uniform publisher's cloth. No dustjackets. Fine copies notwithstanding a slight uniform yellowing of the spines. Stainless interiors. The woodcuts were printed from the original blocks. First edition, printed in 1600 copies. This is one of 1500 unnumbered copies. (Vorms - Von der Gabelentz Nr. 33).
price: €450.00
item 7174 CSOKOR Franz Theodor Als Zivilist im Polnischen Krieg. Amsterdam, Allert De Lange, 1940, in-8°, orig. Umschlag. Sternfeld-Tiedemann 1962, S.57.
price: €62.00
item 22587 EICHENDORFF VON Joseph Freiherr Aus dem Leben eines Taugenichts. Novelle. Leipzig, C.F.Amelangs Verlag, (ca 1907), 15 x 10 cm, 112 pp, green supple leather binding with gilt title on back, gilt edges. (Dünndruckausgabe, Orignal Ganzleder Einband). Some slight wear but a nice copy.
price: €28.00
item 33789 ENKE Kurt - ( Rudolf von EMS ) Weltchronik des Rudolf von Ems. Bilderhandschrift vom Ende des XIV. Jahrh. Leipzig, Karl W. Hiersemann, s.d. in-4°, 30x23.5 cm, 40 pp, bibl., 12 b/w ills., 2 pl. h/t in full colour, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 22724 ENZINGER Moriz - Adalbert Stifter Adalbert Stifter im Urteil seiner Zeit. Festgabe zum 28. Jänner 1968. Wien, Hermann Bölaus Nachf., 1968, in-8°, 440 pp, coloured frontispiece, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften. Philosophisch historische Klasse. Sitzungsberichte 256. Band, ex-library stamp on title, but a good copy.
price: €48.00
item 36709 ERASMUSHAUS - Katalog 925 Barock bis Biedermeier. Bücher des 17. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Katalog 925. Basel, Erasmushaus, s.d., in-8°, 340+(4) pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in German, index bilingual German-English. Katalog 925, 503 books.
price: €25.00
item 33733 Ernst Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg Herzog, I. ( 1601-1675 ) - Jakob SANDRART ( engraver ) - Kaspar von STIELER - Heinrich Ernst TREIBERN ( poets ) Wolverdiente Ehren-Seule/ Dem weyland Durchläuchtigsten Fürsten und Herrn/ Herrn Ernst Hertzogen zu Sachsen/ Jülich/ Cleve und Bergk/ Landgrafen in Thüringen/ Marckgrafen zu Meissen/ Gefürsteten Grafen zu Henneberg/ Grafen zu der Marck und Ravensberg/ Herrn zu Ravenstein/ [et]c. Aufgerichtet zum Friedenstein. Gotha, gedruckt durch Christoph Reyhern, (1678) , in-folio, 476 x 340 mm, (6)nn pp (including the frontispiece) + 378 pp (with 10 engravings, including the frontispiece, most of them folding) + 108 pp + (20)nn pp , bound in modern half leather, gilt title on spine, marbled boards, old bookblock retained. Nice copy printed on crisp paper. Only edition of this sumptuous baroque publication. It commemorates and describes the funerary proceedings of the duke Ernst Sachsen-Gotha-Altenburg (1601-1675). Some of the plates depict the funeral procession (the first is a fine bird's eye view) and the lying in state. There is also a huge portrait engraving of the deceased, measuring 424 x 552 mm. The frontispiece depicts a bust of the duke and is dated and signed by the engraver Jakob Sandrat (see Thieme/Becker XXIX , 397). The book ends with several funeral orations and a long (20 pp) poem by Kaspar von Stieler (1632-1707) who by some is credited to be the editor of this book. Complete copy with the often missing portrait; some of the copies we could trace bibliographically only had 9 or fewer engravings (instead of 10 , as in our copy). (See Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog Nr. 3111).
price: €1950.00
item 14596 FELNER Ignas Neue Allemannische Gedichte. Basel, Samuel Flick, 1803, in-8°, 14,5 x 9,5 cm, 224 S., Halbleder der Zeit. Leicht fleckig aber gutes Exemplar.
price: €150.00
item 19154 FRAUENZIMMER - Einem der die Frauenzimmer aus dem JJ kennt Die Frauenzimmer sind doch possirliche Dinger. Geschrieben von Einem der die Frauenzimmer aus dem JJ kennt. Mit 27 Illustrationen. Nur für Männer! Vor Nässe und vor Frauenzimmer zu bewahren! Siebente vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Chemnitz, Hager, s.d., (ca. 1870), in-8°, 48 pp, orig. printed wrappers + extra blind wrapper, 27 b/w ills.
price: €38.00
item 1145 GOETHE Faust, eine Tragödie von Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Erster Theil. Illustriert in 50 Compositionen von Alexander Liezen Mayer mit Ornamenten von Rudolf Seitz. Ausgeführt in 5 Radirungen, 2 Zincographien und 75 Holzschnitten. München, Theodor Stoefer's Verlag, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-folio, 37 x 28 cm, 128 pp, dekorierter Verlagseinband, Goldschnitte. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €137.00
item 11760 GOETHE Faust, eine Tragödie, erster Theil illustrirt in 50 Compositionen von Alexander Liezen Waner...mit Ornamenten von Rudolf Seitz... München, Theodor Stroefer, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-4°, 32,5 x 24,5 cm, 253 pp mit 9 vollblatt Radirungen von W.Hecht und W.Krauskopf, vollleinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte. (Sehr schön erhalten.)
price: €210.00
item 18345 GOETHE - Edouard GRENIER (translator) - Kaulbach (illustrator) Le Renard (Reineke Fuchs) Traduction de Edouard Grenier, illustré par Kaulbach. Paris, J.Hetzel, 1867, large in-8°, 27 x 18 cm, 148 pp, with numerous woodcut illustration by Kaulbach in the text. Brown half morocco binding, nice copy without any foxing.
price: €150.00
item 10424 GOETHE, Edwin Redslob, Max von Boehn (preface) FAUST, Hundertjahrs-Ausgabe, mit einem Vorwort von Edwin Redslob und einer Einleitung Faust und die Kunst von Max von Boehn. Berlin, Askanischen Verlag, 1932, in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, xvi + 221 + 449 pp, mit eingeklebten Ills., Verlagseinband aus vollem Pergament mit Goldaufdruck, nominativ Exemplar (Thomas J.R. Atkinson), unterzeichnet vom ersten Besitzer.
price: €210.00
item 1154 GOETHE, Hans Meid (Illustrator) Die Wahlverwandschaften. Ein Roman von Wolfgang von Goethe mit Originalradierungen von Hans Meid. Nachwort von Thomas Mann. Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, s.d. (1932), in-8°, 331 pp + 6 Original Radierungen von Hans Meid, orig. halbleder Einband. (leichte Gebrauchsspuren).
price: €185.00
item 22591 GÖRRES Joseph. - Kölner Kirchenstreit Athanasius. (Kölner Kirchensstreit). Regensburg, 1838, Manz, in-8°, 156 pp, contemporary leather, edges gilt, first edition, Erste Ausgabe. (small label and penwriting on titelpage, binding with some wear).
price: €85.00
item 7263 GRILLPARZER Franz Der Arme Spielmann. Wien, K.K. Hof-und Staatsdruckerei, 1915, kl.in-4°, 90 S. Buchschmuck von Hoffmann, Halb-Maroquin band. (Einband geringfügig berieben, innen sauber).
price: €620.00
item 34811 GROSSE Helmut - Norbert GÖTZ Die Meistersinger und Richard Wagner. Die Rezeptionsgeschichte einer Oper von 1868 bis heute. Nürnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, 1981, in-4°, 338 pp, over 200 ills., many in colour, index, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Germanisches Nationalmuseum and at the Theatermuseum, Köln.
price: €32.00
item 3225 GYMNASIUM - Franz BÖMER - Ludwig VOIT (editors) GYMNASIUM. Zeitschrift für Kultur der Antike und Humanistische Bildung. AVAILABLE: year 71(1964) till year 84(1977) 14 complete years in original issues. separate years can be ordered upon request. Price for the lot.
price: €375.00
item 22588 HAECKEL Ernst Indische Reisebriefe. Zweite vermehrte Auflage. Mit einem Titelbilde und einer Karte der Insel Ceylon. Berlin, Gebrüder Baetel, 1884, in-8°, XI+379 pp, frontispiece, 1 map, contemporary halfleather, marbled boards, joints with some wear, top of spine damaged, interior fine.
price: €70.00
item 10166 HAIN Ulrich & SCHILLING Jörg Katalog der Sammlung ''Trivialliteratur des 19.Jahrhunderts'' in der Univ. Bibl. Giessen. Giessen, Universitätsbibliothek, 1970, in-8°, 376 pp,
price: €25.00
item 11757 HAMERLING Robert - Paul Thumann (illustrator) Amor und Psyche, eine Dichtung in sechs Gesängen illustriert von Paul THUMANN. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig, Titze, 1882, in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 142 pp mit 9 vollblatt Zinkographien, vollleinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Goldprägung, reich dekorierter Vorsatzblätter, Goldschnitte. (Sehr schön erhalten).
price: €87.00
item 31734 HAUPT Leopold - Johann Ernst SCHMALER Volkslieder der Wenden in der Ober- und Nieder- Lausitz. Aus Volksmunde aufgezeichnet.... Erster Theil. Volkslieder der Wenden in der Oberlausitz. (Nür erster angeboten). Grimma, bei J.M. Gebhardt, 1841, in-4°, (11)nn pp + pp VI-XVI + pp (5)-392, sewn, blind stiff wrapper, wrapper worn and dusty, spine damaged with loss of paper, foxed throughout. Text in German and Polish. First part only. (Umschlag berieben und schmutzig, Rücken mit Papierverlust, durchgehend Stockfleckig, Nur erster Teil).
price: €50.00
item 24774 HAUS DER BÜCHER BASEL - M. EDELMANN (editors) Katalog 707. Deutsche Literatur der Barockzeit. Zweiter Teil. Kr...Z. (Antiquarian books sale catalogue). (Part II only). Basel, Haus der Bücher, ca 1955, in-8°, 278 pp, many b/w facsimiles, index on titles, (667 lots), sewn, orig.wrapper, (slightly soiled with a red stripe).
price: €25.00
item 14597 HEBEL Johann Peter Allemanische Gedichte. Für Freunde ländlicher Natur und Sitten. Achte vollständige Original Auflage. Aarau, Sauerländer, 1842, in-8°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, frontispiece (Hebeldenkmal in Karlsruhe) + 217 S., Halbleinen der Zeit. (Etwas fleckig, Titel und Frontispiece angestaubt)
price: €38.00
item 37311 HEIDEN Konrad Adolf Hitler. Het leven van een dictator. De Triomf der onverantwoordelijkheid. Geautoriseerde vertaling uit het Duitsch van Jan van Reeuwijk. Amsterdam, Uitgeversmij. Contact. 1936, in-8°, 383 pp, halfledern band, titel in gouddruk op de rug (leder met slijtagesporen, omslag niet méé ingebonden). Boek in het Nederlands. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00
item 4396 HEINE Heinrich Chroniques de la Gazette d'Augsbourg et Lettres Confidentielles. Préface d'Henry Frichet. Paris, A.Delpeuch, 1927, 17,5 x 14 cm , 175 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. One of 25 copies on Vergé paper.
price: €30.00
item 11133 HEINE Heinrich - Wilhelm Wagner (illustrator). Florentinische Nächte, mit Lithographien von Wilhelm Wagner. Berlin, Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, 1920, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, 76 pp mit 10 Vollblatt Lithog. von Wagner, N°99/1000, Halbleder, marmorierter Platten (leichtlädiert, mit leichte Gebrauchsspuren).
price: €210.00
item 20448 HENCKE K.L. Die Citadelle von Antwerpen. Kriegsroman aus dem Jahre 1832. Leipzig, 1841, Verlag von Eduard Meissner, in-8°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, iv + 354 pp, 19th century black buckram, fine gilt fillet on both covers, all edges gilt. Some foxing throughout but a nice binding. Rare first edition of an historical novel on the siege of the Antwerp citadel in 1832, attacked by the French and defended by the Dutch. (Antwerp history, geschiedenis Antwerpen).
price: €75.00
item 35272 HESSE Hermann Flötentraum. ( Arethusa pers). Baarn, Arethusa Pers Herber Blokland, 1969, in-8°, 15+(1) pp, 2 ills., publisher's boards. Text in German. Copper engravings by Cyril Bouda, binding by J. Proost; 8th publication of Arethusa Pers (first edition Suhrkamp 1955); 100 numbered copies, of which this is no. 26.
price: €60.00
item 35326 HESSE Hermann - Ludmila JIRINCOVA ( Illustr.) Der Dichter. ( Arethusa pers). Baarn, Arethusa Pers, 1969, in-8°, 14+(1) pp, with 2 original engravings by Ludmila Jirincova, publisher's boards. Text in German. Binding by J. Proost; 7th publication of Arethusa Pers (first edition Suhrkamp 1955); 100 numbered copies, of which this is no. 26.
price: €110.00
item 25813 HOFFMANN E. Th. Mademoiselle de Scuderi. Vertelling uit het tijdperk van Lodewijk XIV. Amsterdam / Antwerpen, Wereldbibliotheekvereniging, 1962, in-8°, 94 pp, b/w drawings, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €16.00
item 32083 HÜBNER Julius - H. BÜRKNER ( Illustrator ) Bilder - Brevier der Dresdner Gallerie. Mit Original - Radirungen von H. Bürkner u. A. ( 2 parts in one volume). Dresden, Rudolf Kuntze , s.d. (ca. 1850), in-8°, engraved frontispiece + title + 26 steel engravings, with on the opposite page a poem ; (second part) idem ( Zweite Folge) , frontispiece with 26 engravings, complete, total of 54 engravings. Decorated publisher's binding with large gilt ornamented title on front cover. Spine slightly discolored, some minor foxing stains but still a fine copy.
price: €100.00
item 29470 Katholisches Gesang-Büchlein Katholisches Gesang-Büchlein; das ist: Andächtige Geistliche Gesänger für Unterschiedliche Zeiten, und Festtäge des Jahres, von den heiligen Geheimnissen des Glaubens, in gründlichen Tugends-Uebungen, zum geistlichen Nutzen besonders des Landvolks. Neue, und verbesserte Auflage. St. Gallen, Gedruckt, und zu finden im Fürstlichen Gotteshause, 1782, small in-8°, 292 + (9) pp, contemporary marbled boards, small ex-library stamp on verso title. Nice copy.
price: €125.00
item 11769 KIRCHNER Joachim Germanische Handschriftenpraxis. Ein Lehrbuch für die Studierenden der deutschen Philologie. München, Beck, 1950, in-8°, 130 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 22399 KLEIST Heinrich von Der zerbrochne Krug. Ein Lustspiel von Heinrich Von Kleist. Berlin, Reichdruckerei, Verlag Ernst Ohle, s.d., in-8°, 120 pp, full blue morocc binding with raised back and gilt top edge (signed Enders, Leipzig), one of 50 copies on Imperial Japanese paper, (number 17) of a total edition of 150 copies. Nice copy.
price: €175.00
item 21128 KLOPSTOCK Friedrich - La Baronne A. de Carlowitz (translator) La Messiade poème en vingt chants par Klopstock. Traduction Nouvelle précédée d'une notice sur l'auteur par Mad. La Baronne A. de Carlowitz Paris, Charpentier, 1842, in-8°, vii + 484 pp, contemporarary brown half leather, marbled boards and edges, some light browning but a nice copy.
price: €45.00
item 35450 KLUNCKER Karlhans - Stefan GEORGE Castrum Peregrini. Een uitgeverij in het teken van Stefan George. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1979, in-8°, 25,5 cm, 177 pp, zwart/wit illustraties, index, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €20.00
item 3271 KNEIPP Sebastian Wörishofener KNEIPP-Kalender für das Jahr 1891 (1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897). 7 Kalenders in einem Einband. Kempten, Herausgegeben von Sebastian Kneipp Pfarrer in Wörishofen, small in-8°, 7 calenders bound in one volume, each calendar ca. 100 pp, contemporary half leather (some wear at binding). AVAILABLE : Year 1(1891)-7(1897), missing Part 1 of 1892 (pages 1- 30). Kalender 1891, 101 pp, Kalender 1892, pages 31-104. Kalender 1893, 103 pp, Kalender 1894, 104 pp. Kalender 1895, 105 pp, Kalender 1896, 112 pp, Kalender 1897, 104 pp. (Original wrappers and publicity are not bound in).
price: €100.00
item 14595 KNIGGE Freyherrn von Ueber Eigennuss und Undank...Ein Gegenstük zu dem Buche: Ueber den Umgang mit Menschen. Frankfurt und Leipzig, (ohne Angabe des Druckers), 1796, in-8°, 16,5 x 10 cm, 295 S., Titel mit unidentifiz. Sammlersstempel, marmorierter Pappband der Zeit, schönes Exemplar. Im gleichen Jahr des Erstdrucks erschienen.
price: €300.00
item 29156 KOCH Willi A. Musisches Lexikon. Künstler Kunstwerke und Motive aus Dichtung Musik und bildender Kunst. 814 Abbildungen 4 Farbtafeln. Stuttgart, Kröner Verlag, 1956, in-8°, 1043+XXVIII pp, 814 b/w ills+4 coloured plates, publisher's cloth (without dustjacket).
price: €25.00
item 25211 KOEPP Johannes Untersuchungen über das Antwerpener Liederbuch vom Jahre 1544. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, s.d. (ca 1927), lg in-8°, 332 pp, bibl., printed paper, many unopened pages. A study and edition of the 1544 Antwerp Songbook: ''een schoon Liedekensboeck...''.
price: €60.00
item 9175 KÖRNER Theodor - Karl STRECKFUSS (Vorwort) Theodor Körner's Sämmtliche Werke. Im Auftrage der Mutter des Dichters herausgegeben und mit einem Vorworte begleitet von Karl Streckfuss. Zweite rechtmässige Gesammt-Ausgabe in einem Bande. Berlin, in der Nicolai'schen Buchhandlung, 1835, in-8°, 25,5 x 17,5 cm, Frontispiece Bildnisse des Dichters, Titelblatt mit grüner Ton + xx (Vorwort) + 384 pp, grüner Pappband der Zeit (Stark berieben und bestossen, mit Verlust der grüne Farbe, Innen sauber).
price: €100.00
item 17194 KUHLL Ferdinand Die Geschichte des Scalden Egil Skallagrimslon. Ein germanisches Dichterleben aus dem zehnten Jahrhunderte. Zweite unveränderte Auflage. Wien, Karl Graefer, 1898, in-8°, 184 pp, Halbleder. (leichte Rostflecke).
price: €30.00
item 32306 LAYA - KOTZEBU - Fabre d'Églantine - Francis et Moreau L'ami des loix, comédie en cinq actes, en vers. Representée par les Comédiens de la Nation, le 2 janvier 1793. - Misantropie et repentir - Les précepteurs - Les chevilles de maître Adam . Paris, Maradan / Lepetit, 1793, in-8°, 118 pp, contemporary half leather over boards, gilt decorated spine. (some water damage). Convolute de quatre pièces de théâtre - Convolute of 4 theatre plays printed in Paris. L. J. Laya, 1761-1833, dedicated this play to the Delegates of the Nation. "La comédie politique est un genre qui nous manquoit", disait La Chronique de Paris. Bound with: Kotz-büe, Misantropie et repentir, drame en cinq actes, en prose, Paris, Libraire au Théâtre du Vaudeville, an VII, 123 pp, P. F. N. Fabre d'Églantine, Les précepteurs, comédie en cinq actes et en vers, Paris, De l'Imprimerie de la République, an VII, 133 pp, Francis et Moreau, Les chevilles de maître Adam, menuisier de Nevers, ou Les poètes artisans, comédie en un acte, en prose, mélée de vaudevilles, Paris, Barba, 1806, 38 pp.
price: €85.00
item 7163 LEHMANN RUSSBÜLDT Otto Landesverteidigung ohne Profit, mit einem Geleitwort von P.Noel-Baker, M.P. London, Internationale Verlags-Anstalt, 1936, 95 pp, mit orig. Umschlag (kleiner Risse rechts oben. Sternfeld-Tiedemann 1962, S.194.
price: €50.00
item 11351 LUTHER Martin - Nibelungenpress Die Bergpredigt Deutsch, Wittemberg 1522. ( Bibliophile Re-edition ). Berlin, Nibelungenpress, Brandusche Verlagsbuchhandlung, (1918), small in-4°, 16 nn pp, printed in red & black, one of 50 numbered copies printed onvellum (21/50), with coloured initials by Emil König, printed in Leipzig by Drugulin. Bound in full red morocco, with gilt title on front cover and back, both covers with gilt fillet decoration, signed on the lower inside of the frontcover (H.Fikenster, Leipzig, 1918). (Apart from some discolouring of the endpapers, a nice copy). First edition of the Nibelungen Press. From the collection of Eugen Vögler, with his ex-libris.
price: €1250.00
item 34029 LUTHER Martin - BIBLIA Die Propheten alle Deudsch. Doct. Mart. Luther. Wittemberg. Wittemberg, gedruckt durch Hans Lufft, 1558, in-folio, 338 x 210 mm, 774 pp (numbered {1}, 2-387 ) +(2)(blank), title page printed in red and black with woodengraved ''Canon'' vignette with Martin Luther as one of the sitters. With numerous woodcut initials and 66 half-page woodcuts, some dated (1549) and most signed with the initials HB ( Hans Brosamer). On verso of leaf 112: a map of the old world (Europe, Asia and Africa). Signature A-Z6, a-z6, As-Ss6, Tt4 (Ttiiii being blank).(complete). Bound in 18th-century full leather, with raised spine, marbled pastedowns, with intricate blindtooling on both covers, edges gilt, painted and blindtooled. The fore-edge shows two red painted hearts with the initials VDMIE amid flower garlands. Extraordinarely well preserved copy with the only negative quality remark being some unobtrusive marginal worming on the title page. Once the copy of John Redman Coxe: his manuscript ex-libris written on the inner margin of the titlepage. Rare and very fine illustrated edition of the Prophets (of the Old Testament) and the complete New Testament in German, in Martin Luther's translation. (See Schmidt, Die Illustrationen der Lutherbibel, pp 223-234).
price: €8000.00
item 17600 MARC Franz - Maria Marc - Georg Schmidt Botschaften an den Prinzen Jussuff. Mit einem Geleitwort von Maria Marc und einem Essay von Georg Schmidt. München, R.Piper & Co, (1954), kl. in-8°, 55 pp, kartonnierter Verlagseinband, 16 achtfarbige Aquarelle und mehrere s/w Vignetten. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €15.00
item 4703 MASSYS Quinten - Carolina Pichler & Mr. Abbema Guido Reni et Quinten Metsys ou Revers et Prospérité. Paris, Cherbuliez et Cie, 1838, 18,5 x 11 cm, xii + 238 pp, half cloth. (Rare French translation of the romanticized lifestories of these two painters by the Viennese salon lady Caroline Pichler).
price: €38.00
item 37974 MEYRINK Gustav Der Golem. Roman. Mit acht Litographien von Hugo Steiner-Prag. 141stes bis 150stes Tausend der Gesamt-Auflage. Leipzig, Kurt Wolff, 1915, in-4°, 343 S. mit 8 Lithographien von Hugo Steiner. Original Pappband mit Ornamentalversierung auf beiden Decken und Rücken , gefarbter Kopfschnitt. Schönes Exemplar mit nur sehr geringe Gebrauchsspuren. Innen sehr sauber, lediglich der Frontispice mit einigen sehr leichten marginalen Stockflecken. Ein sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
price: €150.00
item 22549 MIRIS V. (Pseud.) BONN F. Lustige Naturgeschichte oder Zoologia comica. Das ist eine genaue Beschreibung aller in diesem Buche vorkommenden lebendigen Tiere der Welt mit 86 naturgetreuen Abbildungen. Wissenschaftlich bearbeitet. Siebente Auflage. München, Braun & Schneider, s.d. (ca. 1890) in-8°, 18 cm, 88 pp, 86b.w. ills, publisher's board.
price: €55.00
item 35635 MITTLER Elmar - Wilfrief WERNER ( editors ) Codex Manesse die Grosse Heidelberger Liederhandschrift. Texte - Bilder - Sachen. Katalog zur Austellung1988 Universitätsbibliotheek Heidelberg. Heidelberg, Heidelberger Bibliothekschriften 30), 1988, in-4°, 27,5 cm, xii + 688 pp with numerous ill., some coloured. Original publisher's cased binding. Text in German.
price: €48.00
item 4329 MONT Pol de - Heinrich Lemmich (translator) Aus Flandren und Brabant, Episches und Lyrisches von Pol de Mont, übertragen aus dem Flämischen von Heinrich Lemmich. Freiburg, Adolf Kiepert, 1888, in-8°, 19 x 12,5 cm, portret-frontispiece + xvi + 220 pp, uitgeverslinnen met goudopdruk. Zeldzame Duitse vertaling met poëzie van Pol de Mont.
price: €70.00
item 31432 Münchener Fliegende Blätter Kalender Münchener Fliegende Blätter Kalender 1889 - 1902 ( Folge von 14 Kalender in 3 Bände). München, Braun & Schneider, in-12°, 19,5 x 14 cm, VI Jahrgang (1889) bis XIX Jahrgang (1902), gebunden , ohne Umschläge, in drei Bände (Rot Leinen), die Bände sind schmutzig, ein hat Wasserschade, innen sauber. Preis für die 3 Volumen (14 Kalender).
price: €120.00
item 33254 NEUMANN Uwe "Ruhe gibt es nicht, biss zum Schluss". Klaus Mann (1906-1949). Bilder und Dokumente. Reinbek, Rowohlt, 1999, in-4°, 31x23 cm, 350 + (1) pp, bibl., index, hundreds of ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 37301 NIETZSCHE - Elisabeth FÖRSTER-NIETZSCHE Der werdende Nietzsche. Autobiographische Aufzeichnungen herausgegeben von Dr. phil.h.c. Elisabeth Förster-Nietzsche München, Musarion Verlag, 1924, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + viii pp + 455 pp, blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. No dustwrapper. Fine copy. Text in German. First edition.
price: €35.00
item 22685 NN Einige Zusätzen zur mittleren Geschichte des Reichs (1411 1730). Manuscript on paper (18th - early 19th century). Manuscript on paper written in German, probably end 18th or beginning 19th century, in-8°, 18 cm, ca. 200 nn pp, sewn, contemporary blind grey wrapper, label on back indicating a provenance: Schloss Dyck. The text begins: ''Nachdem Sigismund am 21. July 1411...''.
price: €250.00
item 22627 NN - Schiller Kleine Schwärmer über die neueste deutsche Literatur. Eine Xeniengabe für 1827. Mit den Xenien des Schillerischen Musen Almanachs von 1797. Frankfurt a. M., Heinr. Ludw. Brönner, 1827, small in-8°, 261 pp, contemporary blind board, part of back missing, some light foxing, ex library with small stamp on title.
price: €45.00
item 11191 NÜCKEL J. Leichtes Zwischenspiel. Mit Linolschnitten vom Verfasser. S.l.s.d. (privat Ausgabe, ca. 1970-80), in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, 43 S., mit 6 Vollblatt-Linolschnitten (5 davon vom Künstler unterzeichnet), bros. orig. Umschlag.
price: €95.00
item 29574 Oberammergau - Passionsspiel im Oberammergau 1870 - STEIGENBERGER (Photographer) Oberammergau - Passionsspiel im Oberammergau 1870 - Album with original photographs. Oberammergau, Passionsspiel im Oberammergau, 1870, Private souvenir album, thick in-8°, 18 x 14 cm, 22 thick white board-like mounts containing each (recto and verso) 38 original portrait photographs of the actors, 4 views and an original admission ticket. Album in full brown leather, blindstamped, with large metal clasp, nicely gilt edges, white satin paper endpapers, the boards with white coated papers, absolutely stainless interior, binding finely preserved with only very minor traces of wear at some extremeties. Very nice. Among the portraits: Johann Diemer - Chorführer ; Joseph Maier - Christus ; Jakob Hett - Petrus ; Maria -Franziska Flunger ; Johannes -Johann Zwink ; Judas -Gregor Lechner ; Joseph von Arimathäa -Thomas Rendl ; Pilatus -Tobias Flunger ; Herodes - Franz Paul Lang ; Kaiphas -Johann Lang...The portraits are themselves mounted on cards which have a printed caption and the photographer's lithographed address on the backside (Steigenberger in Weilheim Oberbayern).
price: €275.00
item 33812 OFFEL Edmond van ( ) ( illustrator ) - Ridder Mayer van den Bergh ( editor ) Rhijnsche Legenden Naar het Duitsch. Antwerpen, Bellemans, 1902, in-4°, 32x25 cm, 105 + 2 pp, all pages in different ornamental borders, 15 full-page illustrations by Edmond van Offel. Sewn, original printed wrapper. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled, lower end of spine with a tear, without loss of paper, interior fine. Printed in 100 copies; 20 copies were printed on Japan and 80 on velin, of which this is no. 61.
price: €150.00
item 27296 REGENBERG Anton - Claudia Hahn-Raabe - Christine Gaspar - Roswitha Meuleman (editors) - Goethe Institut Brüssel (coordination) Berlin Brüssel 1984. Tag für Tag ein Rückblick. Brüssel, Goethe-Institut, 1984, in-4°, 156 pp, original soft wrapper, b/w ills. Texts in German, French, Dutch. Exhibition catalogue.
price: €30.00
item 11793 REUTER Fritz, F. Hiddeman, H. Lüders Illustrationen zu Fritz Reuter's Werken von F.Hiddeman und H.Lüders, in Holzschnitt ausgeführt von R.Brend'amour...dritte Auflage. Berlin, Grote, 1881, in-4°, xxiv pp + 35 pp mit Holzschnitten, reich dekorierter Voll-Leinenband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte, (kleine Beschädigungen am Rücken, sonst tadellos erhalten.)
price: €75.00
item 11761 RICHTER Ludwig Beschauliches und Erbauliches, ein Familien-Bilderbuch. Leipzig, Georg Wiegand, 1879, in-4°, 35 x 27,5 cm, ca. 80 nn pp mit vollblatt und intext Illustrationen, vollleinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Goldprägung. (Sehr schön erhalten, nur kleine Beschädigung am Rücken)
price: €235.00
item 16214 ROENAU Ernst Das Persische Papageienbuch. Wien, Wolf, 1922, in-8°, 100 pp + (2), 8 coloured ills + 1 on the cover, sewn, orig. wrappers. Nice Art-Déco illustrations.
price: €30.00
item 20246 ROSENTHAL Ludwig N° 149, Antiquarian Sales catalogue No. 149 Catalogue Raisonné de Livres Anciens Français. Munich, Ludwig Rosenthal's Antiquariat, s.d., in-8°, 468 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, modern cloth, 6800 items.
price: €60.00
item 35268 SACHS Walter ( Text ) - Ottmar PREMSTALLER ( Type design ) - Erich SCHÖNER ( Illustrations ) Die Freude zu blühen. St. Georgen a. d. Gusen, Ottmar Premstaller, 1968, in-8°, nn pp, 12 ills. (of flowers), stiff paper wrapper, ribbon. (Publisher's binding). Ottmar Premstaller was the calligrapher (and printer) of this blockbook , Erich Schöner cut the (handcoloured) illustrations. They and the author signed the 100 numbered copies, this being II.27.
price: €65.00
item 33750 SCHAEFFER Louis-Edouard - Frans MASEREEL ( ex - dono ) Die Ostender Symphonie. Srassburg-Grandfontaine, 1940, kleines in-8°, 38 S., Kartonnierter Verlagseinband, gedruckt auf 100 numerierte Exemplaren. Dies ist Nummer 8. Handschriftliches Ex-dono des Schriftsteller: ' dem Meister Frans Masereel.. 1 Mai 1950 (oder 1958 ?)''. Mit eine ganzseitliche handschriftliche Auseinandersetzung des Schriftsteller: '' Die Ostender Symphonie ist ein Versuch die Elemente des Wortes, der Musik und der Malerei in einem Werk zu vereinen...''. Exemplar aus der Bibliothek Frans Masereel der selbst geburtig war aus Blankenberge, eine Stadt in unmittelbare Nähe Ostende.
price: €125.00
item 11791 SCHILLER Schiller's Gedichte illustriert von ersten deutschen Künstlern. Stuttgart/Leipzig, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, in-4°, s.d. (ca. 1880), 198 pp mit Vollblatt-Illustrationen von F.Keller, L.Burger, H.Götz, W.Volz u.a., voll-leinen dekorierter Verlagseinband mit Gold-und Silberprägung, Goldschnitte, tadellos erhalten.
price: €100.00
item 24215 SCHLAWE Fritz (Editor) Literarische Zeitschriften I.1885 1910 II. 1910 1933. (2 Vols). (Bibliography on German literary periodicals) Stuttgart, Metzlersche, 1961-1962, 2 vols small in-8°, 93 pp ; 113 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. (Pocket book edition). Text in German. Bibliography of German literary periodicals during the period 1885 - 1933 .
price: €40.00
item 14277 SCHULTZ Alwin Das Höfischen Leben zur Zeit der Minnesinger. 2 Vol. in 1 Band. Leipzig, S.Hirzel, 1879, xviii + 520 pp ; vii + 463 pp, mit über 250 s/w ill. im Text, Hlbleder der Zeit. (Band leicht berieben, jedoch schönes Exemplar).
price: €124.00
item 31877 SHAKSPEARE - ( Shakespeare ) - August Wilhelm von SCHLEGEL - Ludwig TIECK ( translator ) Shakspeare's Dramatische Werke überseßt von August Wilhelm von Schlegel und Ludwig Tieck. (Komplet in 9 Volumen). Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1853-1855, 9 vols in-12°, 15 x 11 cm, unoformly bound in black half leather with violet coloured boards, marbled edges , gilt raised spine, some light foxing, one spine (vol. 3) with a 2 cm. long damage (unobtrusive). Nice complete set of the complete works of Shakespeare in German in the famous translation by Schlegel and Tieck. This is the second edition of the first translation of Shakespeare into German. Schlegel started it in 1825 and it was completed by Tieck in 1832.
price: €150.00
item 19908 STADLER Dr. Edmund - Friedrich Schiller - Wilhelm Tell Friedrich Schillers ''Wilhelm Tell'' und die Schweiz. (Mit 20 Abbildungen). Bern, März 1961, in-8°, approx. 45 pp, article in the periodical Schweizerisches Gutenbergmuseum, issue nr. 1 of year 17 (March 1961). Original issue.
price: €15.00
item 37236 STRAUSS Dieter - Dominique L. MIERMONT - ( Klaus Mann ) Klaus Mann et la France. Un destin d'exil. Paris, édition bilingue Goethe Institut / Seghers, 2002, in-4°, 195 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, zweisprachige Ausgabe Französisch-Deutsch.
price: €30.00
item 11792 TEGNER Esaias, Jens Christiansen, Knut Ekwall Frithjof-Sage übersetzt von Jens Christensen mit zwölf Vollbildern nach Knut Ekwall. München, Bruckmann, s.d. (ca. 1880), in-4°, Portrait-frontispiece + 118 pp + 12 Vollblattbildern, reich dekorierter Voll-Leinenband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte, tadellos erhalten.
price: €87.00
item 25466 TENNYSON - Paul THUMANN (Illustrations) Tennyson's Enoch Arden. Illustrirt. Vierte Auflage. Berlin, Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1886, in-4°, 71 pp, many b/w drawings, publ.gilt and silver decorated cloth, a fine copy, text in German.
price: €40.00
item 17197 THOMA Ludwig - Olaf Gulbransson (illustrator) Tante Frieda. Neue Lausbubengeschichten. Mit Zeichnungen von Olaf Gulbransson. München, Albert Langen, 1907, in-8°, 152 pp, Verlagsleinen, ills..
price: €20.00
item 17198 THOMA Paul Agricola. Bauerngeschichten. Mit Zeichnungen von Adolf Hölzel und Bruno Paul. Elftes und zwölftes Tausend. München, Albert Langen, 1910, in-8°, 124 pp, Verlagsleinen. (Schönes Exemplar).
price: €50.00
item 9224 TIECK Ludwig - Gotthold Ludwig KLEE (editor) Tiecks Werke. Kritisch durchgesehene und erläuterte Ausgabe. 3 Bände. Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut, s.d. (1892), 3 vols in-8°, together ca. 1420 pp. with portrait frontispiece and 1 facsimile handwriting. Uniform publisher's olive green cloth, small traces of shelf wear, interiors fine, a fine set. (Sarkowski 242).
price: €32.00
item 22000 TIMMERMANS Felix - Anton KIPPENBERG (Translator) Das Triptychon von den heiligen drei Königen. Übertragen von Anton Kippenberg. Basel, Verlag Gute Schriften, s.d., in-8°, 46 pp, publisher's board (cover thumbed, back damaged with some loss of paper); off print of the series Inselbücherei Nr. 362.
price: €15.00
item 37902 TOMBROCK Hans - Bertholt BRECHT Tombrock. Bertolt Brecht : Leben des Galilei . Stuttgart, s.d. (1965), in-folio, original leinen Portfolio mit 12 Seiten und 20 original Radierungen, signiert und numeriert vom Kunstler (Komplet). Auflage in 130 Exemplaren (Nr. 52). Sehr schön erhalten. Die Mappe nach einem Entwurf von Werner Schloske , mit einer Einleitung von Dr. Alfons Spielhoff. '' Die Herausgabe dieser Mappe wurde durch die grosszügige Unterstützung von Herrn Wilhelm Päusch, Stuttgart, ermöglicht''.
price: €4000.00
item 28093 TRÜMPER Herbert a. o. Schulbühnen- und Puppenspiel. Berlin, Rembrandt-Verlag, 1958, 192 pp, 124 ills, of which 3 in color, index, bibl., brown linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €28.00
item 12146 UILENSPIEGEL, Julius Wolff Wolff, Julius: Till Eulenspiegel redivivus, ein Schelmenlied von Julius Wolff. Berlin, Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911, in-12°, 196 pp, uitgeverslinnen (versierd). (Uilenspiegel, Owlglass).
price: €34.00
item 19560 WACHTER Johann Georg Glossarium Germanicum, continens Origines & Antiquitates totius Linguae Germanicae, et omnium pene vocabulorum, vigentium et desitorum. Leipzig, Johann Frid. Gleditschii B. Filium, 1737, 2 vols in one binding, in-folio, 36 x 22,5 cm, title with engraved vignet + (86)pp + (503)pp with1006 colums ; halftitle (part II) + (1015-1999) colums & pages + (1) + (16)(index), with three engraved vignets (complete), bound in contemporary full vellum, raised back, blindtooling on covers, nice copy. (German philology, ethymology, dictionary.)
price: €550.00
item 40 WAGNER Richard - C. RITTER (illustrator) - Jos. ALBERT (Photographer) Richard Wagner's Parsifal illustrirt von C. Ritter. (Preface) H. von Wolzogen. Bayreuth, Verlag von Heinrich Heuschmann, 1886, oblong publisher's in-folio album in red decorated and gilt cloth, containing title leaf, text leaf and 9 original photographs by Jos. Albert mounted on stiff board, of pictures painted by C. Ritter and illustrating Wagner's Parsival. Photo size: 14,5 x 22 cm, some slight stains on cover but a very nicely preserved album.
price: €350.00
item 25212 WEBER F. W. Dreizehnlinden. Neunundsechzigste Auflage. Paderborn, Ferdinand Schöningh, 1895, in-8°, 382 pp, romantic vignettes, publisher's gilt decorated binding, large pictoral gilt and colored illustration on front cover, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Nicely preserved binding. (Schöner dekorierter Verlagseinband, sehr gut erhalten).
price: €40.00
item 29006 WELTI Albert - Hermann HESSE (Einführung) Gemälde und Radierungen. Mit einer Einführung von Hermann Hesse. Berlin, Furche Verlag, s.d. (ca 1925), small in-4°, 51 pp, ca 20 tipped in (mostly b/w) plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (with small traces of use but still a fine copy), published in the series ''Liebesgaben deutscher Hochschüler / 7. Kunstgabe''.
price: €20.00
item 27696 WERFEL Franz Gesänge aus den drei Reichen. Ausgewählte Gedichte. Leipzig, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1917, in-8°, 110 pp, publisher's halfleather (with some wear and traces of use), some pencil marks and a small penmark on the subtitle but still a good copy.
price: €25.00
item 18601 WESSELY Hartwig (Naphtali Herz Wesel) Die Mosaide (Schiretipheres) Original Ausgabe. Prag, Druck und Verlag des M.I.Landau, 1829, in-8°, xv + 68 leaves, uncut, sewn, orig blind wrappers (soiled), dog eared, some browning (in need of a binding). (Text in Hebrew).
price: €112.00
item 16713 WOTRUBA - Elias Canetti (author) - Klaus Demus (preface) Fritz Wotruba, Vorwort von Klaus Demus. Wien, Rosenbaum, (1956), in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 63 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dust jacket (jacket with some tears and small loss of paper at the back).
price: €75.00
item 11896 1912 XI 11 Frankfurt - Goethe Faust, Kurt Wolff Auction Sale catalogue; J.Baer & Co.; Deutsche Literatur, Goethe, Werther, Faust-Sammlung, Schiller, Heine, die Moderne &&, aus der Bibliothek Kurt Wolff in Leipzig. In-4°, 24 x 18,5 cm, iv + 293 pp + 7 pl. h.t., index, 1697 lots, sewn, orig. wrappers. (wrapp. a bit dusty and discoloured). With a preface by Kurt Wolff.
price: €75.00
item 24532 1925 VI 8 Wien - Bibliothek Gottfried Eissler Bibliothek Gottfried Eissler... Erstausgaben 16. bis 20. Jahrhunderts.. Umfangreiche Goethe Sammlung... (Book auction sale catalogue): Wien, Gilhofer & Ranschburg Ignaz Schwarz, large in-8°, 255 pp, b/w plates h.t., 2108 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Most pages wrinkled due to waterdamage.
price: €25.00
item 24404 1932 IV 28 Basel - Bibliothek Dr. Theodor Engelmann (Basel). Sammlung eines Schweizer Bibliophilen. Illustrierte Bücher des 18. und 19; Jahrhunderts... Deutsche und Schweizer Literatur... Ansichten und Trachtenwerke... Bibliothek Dr. Theodor Engelmann. Katalog Nr. 425. (Book auction sale catalogue). Basel, Henning Oppermann vorm. Rudolf Geering, in-4°, 123 pp, 16 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, indexes, 1336 items, loose list of estimated prices, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 24668 1935 I 29 31 Berlin - Deutsche Literatur der Goethezeit Kunstliteratur. Luxus und Pressendrucke. Verschiedenes. (Book auction sales catalogue). Berlin, Paul Graupe, 1935, in-8°, 184 pp, 4 b/w plates h.t., 2016 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (cover soiled, dusty)
price: €30.00
item 33802 1937 XI 16 LUZERN Gilhofer & Ranschburg - Graf Sprinzenstein Bibliothek Graf Sprinzenstein...( Book auction sale catalogue ) . Luzern, H. Gilhofer & H. Ranschburg, 1937, lg in-8°, 28 pp, 2 ills., 4 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €22.00
item 38013 1996 IV 26 - 27 KIEFER - MOIRANDAT - Basel ( CH ) - Guido JENNY Auktion . Deutsche Literatur-und Philosophie aus vier Jahrhunderten 1500 - 1900. Sammlung Guido Jenny. (Book auction sale catalogue). Basel, Pforzheim, Moirandat , Kiefer, in-4°, 475 pp, 2002 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00