Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 32649 AELIANUS Claudius ( 170 - 240 ) - Abraham GRONOVIUS ( 1695 - 1775 ) a.o. Aeliani varia historia cum notis integris Conradi Gesneri , Johannis Schefferi , Tanaquilli Fabri , Joachimi Kuhnii, Jacobi Perizonii, & interpretatione Latina Justi Vulteji...Curante Abrahamo Gronovio qui et suas adnotationes adjecit (Pars Prima )... Pars Altera . Two parts in one volume. Lugduni Batavorum ( Leiden ) , Luchtmans et J.A. Langerak, 1731, in-4°, 2 parts in one volume, halftitle + engraved frontispiece + title printed in red and black + (92)nn pp (praefationes ed dedicationes) + 680 pp ; titlepage (pars altera) + pp 681-1056 pp + (80)pp(index). Bound in contemporary full calf, smooth decorated spine with red leather title label, both covers with the coat of arms of the Dutch town Zwolle ( Zwollae ) within a triple gilt fillet border, one fillet being a floral one. Traces of green silk ties. Prizebinding of the town of Zwolle (without the prize). Nicely preserved although the front hinge was expertly repaired.
price: €425.00
item 38771 AFRO BASALDELLA ( lithographer ) - Ennio FLAIANO - Carlo Emilio GADDA - Goffredo PARISE - Neri POZZA - Mario SOLDATI Antologia del Campiello Millenovecentosettanta - 1970 . Venezia , printed by the Fondazione Giorgio Cini, 1970, in-folio, 35 x 25 cm, 140 pp, with 5 original full page lithographs of Afro Basaldella. Sewn, original stiff printed wrapper. Fine copy. Printed in 1000 numbered copies. This is copy 389 printed on paper of the Cartiera Favini S.P.A. Very fine book production illustrated with Afro's lithographs.
price: €240.00
item 22594 AGELLUS Aulus - DE CHAUMONT - FLAMBART - BUISSON (Translators) Oeuvres complètes d'Aulu Gelle. Traduction française de MM.... Nouvelle édition revue avec le plus grand soin par M. Charpentier et M. Blanchet. (2 Vols). Paris, Garnier Frères, 1863, in-8°, VII+471+511 pp, contemporary raised gilt halfleather, ex library, some foxing pages.
price: €70.00
item 30724 Alexander DONATUS - Bernardinus STEPHONIUS SABINUS - Carolus MALAPERTIUS - SEDECIAS - Dionysius PETAVIUS - LIBENUS - CELLOTIUS ... Selectae PP. Soc. Iesu Tragoediae. Pars I. Pars II ( 2 volumes). Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Apud Ioan Cnobbarum, 1634, 2 volumes in-16°, 10.7 x 6 cm, engraved title + 367 pp + 17 nn pp ; engraved title + 348 pp, index, cont. velllum, ( not quite uniform, one volume being approx. 5 mm taller), second volume a bit loose in binding and with damage to the engraved title, library copies with 19th-century stamp on verso of the engraved title. Rare compilation of theatre plays by Jesuit authors: Alexander Donatus, Suevia; Bernardinus Stephonius Sabinus, Crispus, Flavia; Carolus Malapertius, Sedecias; Dionysius Petavius, Sisaras, Carthaginienses, Usthazanes; Iacobus Libenus, Ioseph; Ludovicus Cellotius, S. Adrianus Martyr, Sapor admonitus, Chosroes.
price: €400.00
item 32862 ALLMER A. - P. DISSARD Musée de Lyon. Inscriptions Antiques. Tome Premier (- Tome Cinquième). ( Complete in 5 vols.) Lyon, Imprimerie Léon Delaroche, (pour la ville de Lyon), 1888-1893, 5 vols grand27 x 17,5 cm, complet avec plus de 2200 pages + 2 planches h.t. dont une dépliante, nombreuses figures épigraphiques in-texte. Imprimé sur papier de haute qualité. Reliure uniforme demi-chagrin rouge, dos doré à 5 nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée, pages de garde marbrés, couvertures et dos conservées, reliure signée '' L. Guétant''. Bel exemplaire complet de ce monumental ouvrage historique d'épigraphie latine publié par la ville de Lyon. Le dernier tome comprends des additions et un index. In English. Complete and nicely bound set of this monumental study on the Latin inscriptions to be found in Lyon ( France).
price: €550.00
item 30512 Anon. Eklekta tôn Ellènikôn Grapheôn. Selecta ex Graecis scriptoribus. Romae (Roma), Apud Jo: Laurentii Barbiellini, 1757, in-12°, 118 + (1) pp, cont. vellum, handwritten ex-libris, unobtrusive stamp on verso title-page. A schoolbook in clear print. Introduction (to philhellene young people) in Latin, extracts in Greek - from Loukianos, Isokratès, Dèmosthenès, Thoukydidès, epigrammatists, Anakreôn, Pindaros, Theokritros.
price: €300.00
item 10863 APOLLONIUS DE RHODES - A. PONS (notes) - MÉAULLE (illustrations) Jason et Médée. Gravures de Méaulle. Traduction et notices de A. Pons. Paris, A. Quantin, 1882, petit in-8°, 14,3 x 9,5 cm, (6) + 119 pp + (3) + (1). Reliure en plein maroquin blue foncé, dos à 5 nerfs avec décoration dorée et titre doré, tranche supérieure dorée. Triple fillets sur les plats, double fillet sur les coupes, pages de garde marbrés, dans un étui en papier marbré. Reliure signé par L. Claessens. Très belle reliure en parfait était. Claessens était un de premiers relieurs à Bruxelles à la fin du 19ième siècle.
price: €450.00
item 33184 APULÉE - ( Apuleus ) Les Métamorphoses ou L'âne d'or d'Apulée, philosophe platonicien, avec Le démon de Socrate. Traduits en François, avec des Remarques. Francfort / Leipzig, Par la Compagnie des Libraires, 1769, 2 vols. in-8°, frontispiece, xiv + 290 and 326 pp, half linen over boards. (very humble binding). Ex-library with stamp on verso title. Included is "Du démon, ou esprit familier de Socrate, par Apulée, philosophe platonicien".
price: €85.00
item 16741 AUSONIUS - SCALIGER Opera: D. Magni Ausonii Bvrdig. Viri consvla-ris, Opera. A Iosephgo Scaligero, & Elia Vineto denuo recognita, di-sposita & variorum notis il-lustrata, quod Epistola ad lectorum docebi. (Geneva), Typis Iacobi Stoer, 1588, in-12°, 12,2 x 8 cm, title with large woodcut border + (30) + 350pp + (2)(bl). Bound with: SCALIGER Joseph: Scaligeri Ivl. Caes. F. Ausonianarum lectionvm libri duo. Adiectis praeterea, Doctissimorum id genus authorum, Ha-driani Iunij, Guilelmi Canteri, Iusti Lypsij, & Eliae Vineti notis. (Geneva) Iacobus Stoer, 1588, 247 pp + (1)(bl) + (12)(index) +(2)(bl), contemporary vellum, with renewed ties, one endpaper renewed, some clear waterstaining at the end, a few pages with small worming, not affecting the readability, in all a very acceptable copy. A2285. UB Leiden 755 H26.
price: €685.00
item 5945 AUSONIUS - Robert Etienne - Sesto Preste - Louis Desgraves Ausone , Humaniste Aquitain. Préface de Jacques Fontaine. Bordeaux , Société des Bibliophiles de Guyenne, 1986, in-8°, 250 pp, indices, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. Lists 171 editions of his works and 246 manuscripts.
price: €35.00
item 23438 AVIENUS - WOESTIJNE, Paul van de (Editor) De vroegste uitgaven van Avienus' Descriptio orbis terrae (1488 1515). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1959, large in-8°, 63 pp, 3 pp fasimiles h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, series Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen... Klasse der Letteren Verhandeling nr. 33, ex library copy with two stamps on the title.
price: €25.00
item 22402 BAATH A.U. - Swedish poetry Ungmön fran Antwerpen och andra dikter. Stockholm, Hugo Gebers, (1900), small in-8°, 202 pp, ed. gilt cloth. (Swedish poems on Antwerp and Flemish history).
price: €30.00
item 30864 BACONUS Franciscus - Francis BACON Sylva Sylvarum, Sive Historia naturalis, in decem Centurias distributa, Anglicè olim conscripta ... Nunc Latio transscripta à Iacobo Grutero, P.F., Medicinae Candidato. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium 1648, sm. in-12°, 12.6 x 7 cm, fine engr. title-page, xxxiv nn + 612 + 45 nn pp + 87 pp, index, contemporary overlapping vellum, manuscript title on spine. A compilation of physical experiments. Bound with id., Novus atlas, Opus imperfectum, 87 pp, with a preface by W. Rawley. This is the translation of 'New Atlantis: A Work Unfinished', the last work by Francis Bacon, 1561-1626 ( first edition 1626), the first utopia since More's 1516 book. A practical prescription for a scientific society. (Rahir 1069, Willems 1058).
price: €700.00
item 23101 BAGUET - Andreas SCHOTTIUS - SCHOTT Notice biographique et littéraire sur André Schott. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1849, published as a 'Mémoire in the yearbook of the Académie Royale de Belgique', volume XXIII, in-4°, 49 pp, removed from the binding.
price: €60.00
item 30585 BAGUET F.-N.-J.-G. Notice biographique et littéraire sur André Schott. ( Andreas Schottius ) . Bruxelles, Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 49 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXIII, removed from binding. The Antwerp Jesuit Andreas Schott (1552-1629).
price: €45.00
item 36763 BARBERINI Maphaei - Pope URBANUS VIII Maphaei S.R.E. Card. Barberini, nunc Urbani PP. VIII Poemata. (incomplete book ) . Antverpiae ( Antwerpen ), ex officina Plantiniana, Balthasaris Moreti, 1634, small in-4°, 21,5 x 17 cm, incomplete book, lacks the title page which was designed by Rubens, 290 pp, bound but both boards and the spine are missing. We catalogue and offer this book for sale because it was once a prizebook from the Jesuit College at Mechelen. A contemporary manuscript note on the first fly leaf reads: "Ex Classe Humanitatis ad Eloquentia Gradum facienti Septimo. Deodato Raijmond Namurcensi. In Gijmnasio Societatis Jesu. Mechlinia 11 Septembris 1698."
price: €150.00
item 36507 BASKERVILLE - Catullus - Tibullus - Propertius Catulli, Tibulli et Propertii Opera. Birmingham , Joannis Baskerville, 1772, in-4°, 296 x 230 mm , 372 pp . Bound in contemporary full red morocco (French binding), boards with a triple gilt ruling, raised gilt spine with floral ornaments, board edges with double gilt ruling, inner dentelles with elaborate gilt tooling, marbled endpapers, al edges gilt. Finely preserved high quality French full morocco binding with minimal and only slight traces of shelf wear, with a small chipping at one of the board edges. Fine interior but first and last leaf very slightly browned. The contemporary deluxe French binding on this Baskerville imprint is a proof of the high regard in which French bibliophiles held the English printer and publisher John Baskerville (1706 - 1775).
price: €2500.00
item 19931 BAUHUIS , Van Bauhuysen Bernard (1575 -1619) - CABILLIAU Boudewijn (1568 -1652) Bernhardi Bauhusii Antverpiani è Societate Iesu Epigrammatum Libri V. Edition altera, auctior. (Bound with) : Balduini Cabillaui Yprensis è Societate Iesu Epigrammata Selecta. Antverpiæ (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Balthasarem Moretum, & Viduam Ioannes Moreti, & Io. Meursium, 1620, small in-8°, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, title with copper engraved vignette + 135 pp + (4)(including printer's mark) + (3)(bl). (Bound with) : Balduini Cabillaui...(idem) + 78 pp + (3)(including printer's mark) + (3)(bl), with contemporary manuscript ex-libris on title: ''Coll. Soc. Iesu Mech(lienesis) ex Bib. Maj.''. Contemporary vellum. Nice copy. See De Backer Sommervogel: Volume I, col. 1051-1 ; Volume II, col. 485-2 (first edition for Cabilliau).
price: €250.00
item 35854 BEAL Peter - Jeremy GRIFFITHS (eds.) English Manuscript Studies 1100-1700, Volume Seven. London, The British Library, 1998, lg in-8°, vi + 304 pp, dozens of ills., indexes, cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €25.00
item 29766 BERNARD Ph. - HERMOGENES Rapport à M. Le Ministre de l'Intérieur sur divers manuscrits Grecs contenant la rhétorique d'Hermogène et autres ouvrages analogues déposés à la Bibliothèque Royale.. Bruxelles, imprimerie du Moniteur Belge, 1844 , in-8°, 29 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, ex-library with stamp on title, wrapper partly loose and damaged, no loss of text.
price: €20.00
item 35080 BEZA Theodorus Emblemata. Uit het Latijn vertaald door Drs. C. L. J. Kooman. Dordrecht, J. P. van den Tol, 1980, in-8°, vii nn + 88 nn pp, 44 ills., stiff paper wrapper. The Emblemata were first published in Geneva in 1580. The author, 1519-1605, was a friend of Calvin's. This is the first Dutch translation.
price: €22.00
item 29850 BIE J. De (Editor) - F. BAUDOUIN - N. DE PAEPE - R.B. LENAERTS - J. NUCHELMANS - A. WESTERLINCK e.a Griekse mythologie en Europese cultuur. Antwerpen, Nederlands Klassiek Verbond, 1978, in-4°, 236 pp, numerous b/w and coloured plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, indexes, brown publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper.
price: €20.00
item 27375 BLACKWELL B. H. Ltd. (Editor) - J.A. NAIRN J. A. Nairn's Classical Hand list. Third Edition. Revised and Enlarged. Oxford, Blackwell, 1953, in-8°, 164 pp, bibliographies, indices, publisher's cloth (slightly soiled but still a good copy). No dustwrapper.
price: €25.00
item 38101 BLANC Theodorus du ( alias ) Theodorus CANDIDUS Altera Clavis Coeli sive Eleemosyna.... Ruraemundae ( Roermond ), Leonardus Ophovius, 1676 , in-8°, 14,2 x 9 cm, (16) nn pp + 456 pp + (4)nn pp + 2 folding tables between pp. 384-385, contemporary full calf, binding with traces of use, top turn in damaged with loss of leather, ex-library copy with small paper label on lower end of spine and two stamps on the verso of the title. Still a good copy. Theodorus du Blanc (Huy 1613 or 1614 - Kuik 1692) was a friar who published three collections of neo latin poetry. The second part of this book (pp. 177 - 456) contains (with a separate subtitle): '' Selectoria Poemata Miscellanea, Quà sacra , quà profana...''.
price: €275.00
item 16846 BOCCALINI Traiano (1556-1613) De Ragguagli di Parnaso. Aggiuntovi cinquanta ragguagli del Signor Girolamo Briani Modanense, intitolati Parte Terza. Venetia, Guerigli, 1680, in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, three parts in one volume, title with woodengraved vignette + (62) pp with full-page engraved portrait of the author + 312 pp ; title with woodengraved vignette + (30) + 270 pp + (2)(blank); title with wood engraved vignette +(18)nn pp + 92 pp + (2)(bl), +contemporary full vellum, two clasps, sprinkled edges, fine copy. Main work of this Italian satirist. Graesse I 456.
price: €775.00
item 23754 BONNEAU Georges - Kaneko Genshin Introduction au Kokinshû. Volume Premier: Préface de Ki No Tsurayuki. Volume Deuxième: Chefs-d'Oeuvres. Volume Troisième: Texte Intégral d'après Kaneko Genshin, Edition de Shôwa. Tokyo, 1933, 12, Sambanchi Nichôme..., thick in-8°, three parts in one volume; 93 pp ; 91 pp; 483 pp, with the three titles printed in red & black, publisher's half cloth with a printed front cover (slightly used, ex-library with a stamp on the first fly-leaf). Printed in 400 copies. Publ. as Volume V Number 4: ''Bulletin de la Maison Franco-Japonaise. Section Française.
price: €300.00
item 25705 BOR Joseph Requiem Theresienstadt. ( Wereld Bibliotheek Vereniging ) Amsterdam / Antwerpen, Wereldbibliohteekvereniging, 1965, in-8°, woodcut frontispiece, 87 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, with woodcut by Pal G. Rueter. Written in 1963, translated from Czech.
price: €16.00
item 39003 BROWNE Edward G. The Press and Poetry of Modern Persia partly based on the manuscript work of Mirza Muhammad 'Ali Khan '' Tarbiyat '' of Tabriz. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1914, in-8°, xl pp ( translator's preface) + 357 pp , index, some facsimile ills., red publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Fine copy of the first edition ( hardback ) .
price: €120.00
item 19130 BRUSSELS 1935 - Exhibition catalogue L'Humanisme et la littérature en Brabant. Exposition. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1935, in-8°, 105 pp, orig.wrapper, b/w plates, index, 469 items.
price: €15.00
item 31893 BUCHLER Johann ( 1570 - 1640) - Nicaise BAX - ( Nicasius Bacx ) ( 1581 - 1652 ) (Convolute) Elegantiarum Centvm et vndesexaginta Regulæ, Lectissimis scriptorum , maximè Ciceronis exemplis illustratæ...( bound with) Amplificandi Formvlæ Oratoriæ, et Figuræ aliquot Rhetoricæ ex M.T. Cic. concinnatæ operâ... Antverpiae ( Antwerpen), apud Arnoldum à Brakel , in platea dicta Wijngaert-brugghe, 1666, in-12°, 12.8 x 7.5 cm, title with wood-engraved vignette + 111 pp + (1)(colophon, dated 1653). Bound with : Amplificandi Formvlæ...; Antverpiae ( Antwerpen), apud Arnoldvm à Brakel , M.DC.LIII (1653), title with wood-engraved vignette + 104 pp + (15)(index) + (1)(colophon, dated 1653). Contemporary vellum, binding warped and worn, some clear waterstains mainly at the end of the second work, two old manuscript ex-libris on fly-leaf : '' Kramers ; de Schrijnmakers ''. Rare 17th century Latin schoolbook. On April 16th 2006 not a copy in the STVC (Short title catalogue Flanders).
price: €550.00
item 24965 BUCHON J. A. C. Choix de monumens primitifs de l'église chétienne, avec notices littéraires... Paris, Desrez, 1837, grande in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, xxiii + 771 + 1 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, reliure demi-cuir beige, dos doré avec trois ornaments mosaïqué, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, deux coins avec très légères traces d'usage, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Bel exemplaire. (Corresponce between Plinius and Trajanus about the christians; religious and philosophical treatises by Tertullianus, Minucius Felix, St. Cyprianus, Lactantius and Maternus. Nicely preserved contemporary binding with a fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €145.00
item 3122 BULLETIN DE L' INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME BULLETIN DE L'INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME (journal - periodical ) -> still in publication. Rome, Paris, Bruxelles, publié par l' Institut Historique Belge, yearbook, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper (as issued), volumes of between 250 and 600 pp. AVAILABLE : 1919 (year 1, volume 1) - 1996 (year 66, volume 66) , a run of the first 66 years except volumes 35 (1962) , 41 , 44 , 46 , 47 , 50 , 55, 56, 59 , 61, 63, 64, which are missing. This periodical (yearbook) contains scholarly articles on the cultural and historical ties which exists between the Low Countries (Southern Low Countries, present-day Belgium) and Italy (Rome) e.g. on Flemish artists visiting Rome, on papal politics pertaining to the Low Countries, archaeology, literature etc... Some volumes cover a single subject. Articles are mainly in French but also in Dutch or Italian. An exhaustive index, covering issues 1-35 is added. Price is for the series but many volumes can be purchased separately, please enquire.
price: €1700.00
item 3112 BULLETIN DE L'ASSOCIATION GUILLAUME BUDÉ Bulletin de L'Association Guillaume Budé. Paraissant tous les trois mois. 1946-1947-1948 Paris, Société d'Edition Les Belles Lettres, Association Guillaume Budé, fascicules de ca. 100 pp, in-8°. DISPONIBLE: Nouvelle série Numéro 1 (Juillet 1946) jusqu'à la fin de 1948 (trois années complètes, relié en un volume). Reliure demi-toile noire, seulement la couverture du premier numéro conservée. Prix pour le volume.
price: €60.00
item 32072 BURMAN Pieter - ( Petrus Burmannus Secundus ) Petri Bvrmanni Secvndi Poëmatvm Libri Qvatvor. Lugduni Batavorum ( Leiden ), Corn. van Hoogeveen, 1774, in-4°, title with engraved vignette (N. v.d. Meer J.) + (24)nn pp (dedications) + 502 pp, contemporary half leather with marbled boards, headcap damaged, corners bumped and worn, boards a bit soiled and worn, ex-library copy with small stamp on title. On the first paste down a nice engraved ex-libris of '' Charles van Hulthem '', with an inventory date or number in ink underneath (1819). On verso title small cancellation stamp of the Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique (dated 1861). Interesting provenance. Van Hulthem's library of over 30.000 volumes was bought en bloc by the young Belgian Royal Library. This book was sold in 1861as a double.
price: €325.00
item 37088 CAESAR Julius - Elzevier edition C. Iulii Caesaris quae extant ex emendatione Ios. Scaligeri. - Elzevier edition. Amsterdam, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1635, in-12°, 128 mm, (24) nn pp + 561 pp + (70)nn pp, with engraved title-page, 5 full page woodcuts, portrait and three folding engraved maps. Bound in contemporary full overlapping vellum, small stain on spine, some old marginal notes in ink with some neat underlinings, title and portrait with slight traces of old colouring, notwithstanding these remarks a very fine and tall copy. Willems 420. First edition, second impression with a sirene in woodcut at the head of the second leaf and page 238 misnumbered (248 instead). Willems writes very laudatory remarks on this edition and considers it to be the finest of all the Elzevier productions. He explicitly writes on our edition : '' cette réimpression (de la première édition) est admirablement exécutée (et) copie ligne pour ligne l'édition originale ''.
price: €480.00
item 2627 CAMBRIDGE (MA) Exhibition catalogue 1986 DANISH LITERATURE Saxo Grammaticus to Isak Dinesen , Exhibition catalogue: Houghton Library, 1986 October 16, Harvard, Massachusetts. 28 x 21,5 cm, 74 pp with b/w ill, orig. wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 35460 CAMÕES - De vrienden van Portugal VZW ( editor ) Vierhonderste Verjaring van Os Lysiades van Camões 1572 /1972 Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1972, in-8°, 25,5 cm, 239 pp, zwart/wit illustraties. Genaaid, originele stijve kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €25.00
item 34353 CARCASSONE Manuel - Christophe GUIAS - Malgorzata SMORAG ( textes ) - Witold GOMBROWICZ Witold Gombrowicz. Vingt ans après. S.l. ( Paris ?), Christian Bourgeois, 1989, in-8°, 340 pp, qq. ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €25.00
item 30400 CARMI T. - Zvi JAGENDORF - Frand De HAES Poésies Hébraiques ( de) T. Carmi . (Numéro 166 de la revue) Courrier du Centre international d'études poétiques (Périodique bimestriel des Archives et Musée de la Littérature.) Centre d'Études poétiques Bibliothèque Royale (Bruxelles). Schaerbeek, Bruxelles, Maison Internationale de la Poésie, Archives et Musée de la Littérature, 1987, fascicule agrafé in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, 92 pp. (le numéro 166). Poèmes en hébraïque du 3e au 16e siècles, et modernes par T. Carmi, trad. par F. De Haes.
price: €20.00
item 32053 CATULLUS - Cornelius GALLUS - Héguin de GUERLE - Jules GENOUILLE - PAULINIER ( traduction ) Poésies de C. V. Catulle. Traduction nouvelle par Ch. Héguin de Guerle. Paris, C. L. F. Pancoucke, 1837, in-8°, 278 pp, leather over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Bound with: Poésies de Cornelius Gallus, traduction nouvelle par M. Jules Genouille, ibid., 1836, xxv+145 pp; Les noces de Thétis et de Pélée, poëme de Catulle, traduit en vers français par N. L[arroy], Rouen, I.-S. Lefèvre, 1839, 25 pp; Traduction complète en vers français des poésies érotiques et épigrammatiques de Catulle, par Louis-Théodore Paulinier, Paris/Montpellier, L. Hachette / Sevalle, 1839, xix 207 pp. Texts in Latin and French. Published by Pancoucke in the ''Bibliothèque Latine-Française''
price: €100.00
item 23070 CAVALCANTI Bartolomeo La retorica di M. Bartolomeo Cavalcanti, gentil'huomo fiorentino. Divisa in sette libri: dove si contiene tutto quello, che appartiene all'arte oratoria. Con le postille di M. Pio Portinaio Giureconsulto, che dimostrano sommariamente tutto quello, che ui si tratta. Et con la Tavola dei capi principali contenuti nelle presente opera. All'illustriss. et reverendissimo signore, il cardinale di Ferrara. Pesaro, Bartolemeo Cesano, 1559, in-4°, 10 unn + 563 p, old vellum binding, wrinkled, a hole in the vellum at the back repaired, some old clear marginal water stains at a few pages, first fly leaves not original, but in all still a good/fine copy with the ex-libris of Rob. de Billy. This edition is deemed better than the Venice 1558 one.
price: €650.00
item 35297 CELAKOVSKI Frantisek Ladislav Rusti bohatyri. Bohatyr Muromec. Curila Plenkovic. Ilja Volzanin. S.l.( Hranicich) , s.e., 1937, in-8°, 41 pp, 4 hand-coloured ills., publisher half vellum with paper covered boards, top edge gilt. 100 copies were printed on Holland paper, this being no. 52, and signed by the artist, K. Fedora. Finely preserved allthough the first paste down contains the remains of an ex-libris which one has tried to remove.
price: €100.00
item 37083 CERVANTES - Jacob Campo WEYERMAN ( Dutch translator ) - PICART - BOUCHER - COCHIN - COYPEL - LEBAS - TREMOLIÈRES ( Illustrators) De voornaamste gevallen van den wonderlyken Don Quichot , door den beroemden Picart den Romein, en andere voornaame Meesters , in XXXI Kunstplaten, na de uitmuntende Schilderyen van Coypel in 't koper gebragt.... 's Hage (Den Haag), Pieter de Hondt, 1746, in-4°, 29 x 22,5 cm , (2) nn pp + xxvi pp + 420 pp + 31 full page engravings with the verso side left blank, title printed in red and black and with an engraved vignette. Plates numbered and with captions in French. Designs by Coypel, J.P. le Bas, Trémolières... engraved by Picart (12), Van Schley (13), Tanjé (5).... Bound in contemporary dutch full vellum with blindtooling. Very nicely preserved copy. Text in Dutch. Dutch edition which appeared simultaneously with the French edition, '' Les principales avantures de l'amirable Don Quichotte...'', by the same publishers and with the same illustrations which therefore have French captions. See Cohen pp.216/217 : '' Superbes illustrations, livre très recherché - pour l'édition en français''. '' L'éditeur publia en même temps une édition en néerlandais, avec les mêmes figures, et qui est moins recherchée en France''.
price: €1250.00
item 28607 CERVANTES Michel - Florian (traduction) Don Quichotte de la Manche. Nouvelle édition, Abrégée à l'usage de la Jeunesse d'après la traduction de Florian. Paris, Emile Guérin, s.d. (ca. 1880-1890), in-8°, portrait frontispiece + 298 pp + 20 figures à pleine page h.t.. Cartonnage en toile rouge de l'éditeur, le premier plat et le dos richement décoré en or et noir, tranches dorées, reliure signée Engel. Livre dans un état impeccable.
price: €150.00
item 23767 CHAMPOLLION A. Paléographie des classiques latins, d'après des plus beaux manuscrits de la Bibliothèque Royale de Paris. Recueil de fac-simile fidèlement exécuté sur les originaux et accompagnés de notices ... par M. A. Champollion, ... de la Bib. Roy. avec une introduction par M. Champollion-Figeac. Paris, Ernest Panckoucke, 1839, folio, xvi + 106 + 1 unn pp, 12 colored facsimile pages (lithographs printed on chine appliqué paper), modern red paper binding, some slight foxing but a goods/fine copy. Champollion-Figeac discusses Indoeuropean, alphabets, Latin inscriptions, and finally the older text samples in this generously presented work. Champollion lovingly describes each plate in detail and fills in the background.
price: €185.00
item 38214 CHEVIGNÉ Louis de ( 1793 - 1876 ) Ad Comitem de Chevigné, jocularium auctorem poematum, quibus titulus '' Les Contes rémois '' , quum duas ex suis ei fabulis, latino sermone translatas, mitteret in Academia Parisiensi Professor Emeritus Chappuyzi. Sparnaci ( Épernay ) , Victor Fiévet , 1864, in-12°, 39 pp , reliure demi-maroquin rouge, dos à 5 nerfs avec titre doré, tranche supérieure dorée (Quinet). Coins de la reliure avec traces d'usage. Poésie française avec une traduction en latin juxtaposée.
price: €125.00
item 12843 CICERO - JESUIT Edition Orationes Selectae, opera, et studio Christophori Wahl, Societatis Jesu Sacerdotis.] Interpretationes, ac notis ad usum Scholarum illustratae. Tomulus Primus (-Secundus). 2 vols. (Tyrnau, Hungary), Typis Academicis Societatis Jesu, 1754, 2 vols in-8°, title in red & bl. with woodengraved vignet + (12) + 445 pp + (11)(index) ; title + 444 pp + (8)(index), contemporary full leather (rather severely worn, joints of volume I weak), with the manuscript ex-libris of Joannes Henricus Bormans, Trudonopolitanus, 1822. (Lacks probably a third volume, but each vol. complete and indexed as such). Schoolbook published by the Jesuit order at their printing press in Turgau (Presburg, Hungary). The Jesuits established a printing press in Vienna in 1551 which was closed 4 years later. In 1577 the equipment was transferred to Turgau where it was intermittently used by the Jesuits until 1775 when it was finally acquired by the university of Turgau. Very rare. We could not find a copy via WorldCat.
price: €400.00
item 31668 CICERO - Philibert QUARTIER M.T. Ciceronis Epistolæ. Interpretatione & Notis illustravit Philibertus Quatier, è S. J. jussu Christianissimi Regis , in usum Serenissimi Delphini. Paris, apud Dionysium Thierry... et Viduam Simonis Bernard, 1685, in-4°, title with engraved vignette + (6)nn pp + xxxiv pp + (2)nn pp (privilage) + 614 pp, with 2 engraved vignettes, bound in contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt spine, with red leather title label, edges painted red, small printed ex-library label on the first paste-down, binding with some wear, especially at spine, top headcap damaged with loss of leather, interior fine. Collection of letters by Cicero published with notes by the French Jesuit Philibert Quartier for the use of the French crown prince, with 5 indices. (See De Backer-Sommervogel Vol. VI col. 1332).
price: €375.00
item 9256 CICERO - PLATO - Petrus LAGNERIUS SENTENTIARUM/illustrium, Apophthegmatum, Pa/rabolarum, sive Similium,/ nonnullarum item pia-/rum Sententiaru / collectio, / à / Petro LAGNERIO / Compendiensu in lucem edita /... Lyon, apud Ioan Tornaesium, & Gulielmum Gazeium, 1555, in-16°, 123 x 70 mm, title with woodengraved border + 553 pp + printer's mark + (16)(index) + (6)(blank). BOUND WITH: Plato, Divinis Platonis Gnomologia...Nicolao Liburnio Veneto collectore, Tornaesium, & Gulielmum Gazeium, 1555, title with woodengraved border + 227 pp +(3)(index). (First title not in Adams, second title Adams P. 1455) BINDING: Panel-stamped binding, full calf over wooden boards with traces of clasps. On the front cover ''DAVIT.SLET.GOLIAS.DEN.FIL''; on the back cover:''DAVIT.BRIC.DIE.EHE.PER''. Panels-stamps 78 x 45 mm placed centrally on the covers, with on the corners acorn decoration. Hinges weak, lower end of spine with old restoration, replacing loss of leather, panels somewhat faded (esp. back panel), some ink scribbling on pp 552-3, but in all a good copy in an interesting panel binding which we could not identify (Nor Goldschmidt or Fogelmark).
price: €3850.00
item 33557 CLAUDIANUS , CLAUDIUS ( ca. 375 - ca. 404 ) Cl. Clavdiani quæ exstant, ex emendatione virorum doctorum. Leiden, Ex officina Plantiniana Raphelengii, 1603, in-16°, 11 x 5,5 cm, 263 pp, bound in contemporary vellum with traces of ties, contemporary manuscript ex-libris on title page, binding and book warped, paper label partly removed from spine.
price: €225.00
item 33796 COCK Alfons De Studiën en essays over oude volksvertelsels. Anterpen / Deventer / Gent, De Sikkel / AE. E. Kluwer / Ad. Hoste, 1919, i + 343 + 1 pp, index, printed paper wrapper, somewhat worn, top and lower end of spine neatly repaired with adhesive tape , uncut pages. Still a good copy.
price: €30.00
item 10786 CONFUCIUS -MENCIUS - G. PAUTHIER ( traducteur ) Confucius et Mencius. Les quatres livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine. Traduits du Chinois par M.G. Pauthier. Paris, Charpentier, 1846, in-8°, 513 pp, bound in 19th century brown half-morocco, marbled boards and end papers. Nice copy. Text in French. ( Chinese philosophy translated in French ).
price: €60.00
item 36487 CORNELIS F. Lijst van pseudoniemen. Vijfde, herziene en aangevulde uitgave. Den Haag, Nederlands Bibliotheek en Lektuur Centrum, 1976, in-8°, 34 pp, stapled, stiff paper wrapper. Dutch and Flemish auntors but also some from all over Europe.
price: €18.00
item 28248 CUMONT Franz - Jean POMMIER Conférences de Franz Cumont (et) Jean Pommier. Virgile et les morts prématurés. Questions de critique et d'historie littéraire.. Paris, E. Droz, 1945, in-8°, 152 + (1) pp, stiff printed wrapper, unopened pages, ex-libris label and stamp. Publications de l'École Normale Supérieure, Section des Lettres, II. Pommier's lectures date from 1942.
price: €28.00
item 32914 DESANTIS Carla - Folchini de BORFONIBUS Folchini de Borfonibus. Opera Omnia. Pars I Cremonina. (published in the series '' Corpus Christianorum - Continuatio Mediaeualis 201 ''). Turnhout, Brepols Publishers, 2003, in-8°, 178* pp + 338 pp + 2 bl/wh. plates, bibliography, indices, orange coloured publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, mint copy.
price: €100.00
item 37879 DESMET- GOETHALS M.J. Levinius Crucius en zijn Threnodia (1548). Bijdrage tot de studie van het humanisme in de Nederlanden. Brussel, AWLSK, 1985, in-8°, 224 pp, index, bibliogr.. Uitgeversband. Bibliotheekex. met stempel op 1e blz. Gepubliceerd in de reeks Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke AWLSK van België, Klasse der letteren, Jrg. 47, 1985, nr 116.
price: €24.00
item 38610 DICTYS Cretensis - Phyrgius DARES Dictys Cretensis de Bello Troiano et Dares Phyrgius de excidio Troiæ. Amsterodami ( Amsterdam ), Guilielmum Blaeuw , 1630, in-24°, 109 x 57 mm, engraved title (with an image of the Trojan Horse) + (10)nn pp + 196 pp, complete. Bound in contemporary vellum with overlapping edges. Manuscript title on smooth spine, manuscript ex-libris in a nice two-coloured calligraphy on the front cover (modern, but in ancient style). With woodcut ex-lbris on the first paste down, title page with a clear marginal waterstain but still a nice copy.
price: €150.00
item 13061 DORN SEIFFEN G. Lexicon propriorum et inde derivatorum nominum principum poëtarum Latinorum. Traiectum ad Rhenum, (Utrecht), Van der Monde, 1842, in-8°, 21,5 x 12 cm, contemp. decorated gilt vellum with gilt arms of Utrecht on both covers, within a gilt fillet, traces of ties. Prizebinding, nice copy but without the prize.
price: €165.00
item 31453 DUCHARTRE Pierre Louis La Comedie Italienne. L'Impovisation , les Canevas , Vies Caractères , Portraits , Masques des illustres personnages de la Commedia dell' Arte. Paris, Librairie de France, 1924, in-4°, (4)nn pp + 328 pp , numer. ills , of which two stencil coloured plates , bibliography. bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €85.00
item 3316 DUNE Edmond - Franco PRETE (animateurs) ORIGINE Revue Franco-Italienne de Poésie, parution saisonnière, Luxembourg, Edmond Dune, Franco Prete. printed in 200 copies. Luxembourg, 1966, petit in-4°, 21 x 16 cm, ca. 24 nn pp, avec quatre gravures originales (de Frantz Kinnen, Lydia Schoeller , Herrad Prete. DISPONIBLE: Le numéro 1 (Printemps 1966). Tiré à 200 exemplaires (celle-ci numéroté 151). Avec quatre gravures originales (de Frantz Kinnen, Lydia Schoeller , Herrad Prete ). Textes de Raimbaut de Vaquieras , Andrée Chedid , Franz Hellens...e.a.
price: €75.00
item 25456 EBERT Adolf Allgemeine Geschichte der Literatur des Mittelalters im Abendlande... Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1889, 2 vol. in-8°, xiv + 667 + viii + 404 pp, quarter-leather, gilt decorated and raised back, speckled edges, ex-library stamps on verso title. Binding with some wear, but technically sound.
price: €85.00
item 39001 ENGAMMARE Max Le Cantique des Cantiques à la Renaissance. Étude et bibliographie. Qu'il me baise des Baisiers de sa Bouche. Genève, Librairie Droz, 1993, thick in-8°, 792 pp, red publisher's cloth. Text in French. Livre en français. Published in the series : '' Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance - Tome N° CCLXXVII ''.
price: €95.00
item 7657 ERASMUS Colloquia, ex doctorum Virorum emendationes, cum notis selectis. Amstelaedami, (Amsterdam), 1754, apud Jac. à Wetstein, in-16°, engraved title + 524 pp + (4) pp. Binding: contemporary vellum binding, on the front cover a gilt coat of arms, 48 x 34 mm, a crenellated castle in an oval, with large calligraphic author's name on the back. Not in Armorial Belge du Bibliophile, though it resembles, rather slightly, the illustration II on pp 617. Very nice copy.
price: €335.00
item 38424 ERASMUS - Jezan-Claude MARGOLIN Declamatio de Pueris statim ac liberaliter instituendis. Étude critique , traduction et commentaire. Genève, Droz, 1966, in-4°, 666 pp, publisher's cloth. Published as vol. LXXVII in the series ''Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance''. Text in Latin and French. Livre en latin et français.
price: €50.00
item 36709 ERASMUSHAUS - Katalog 925 Barock bis Biedermeier. Bücher des 17. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Katalog 925. Basel, Erasmushaus, s.d., in-8°, 340+(4) pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in German, index bilingual German-English. Katalog 925, 503 books.
price: €25.00
item 16451 ESSEN L. van der & BOUCHERY H.F. Waarom Justus Lipsius gevierd ? Brussel, 1949, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 70 pp. genaaid. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €19.00
item 35634 FABRICIUS Johann Albert ( 1668 - 1736 ) Joh. Alberti Fabricii bibliotheca Latina : sive notitia autorum veterum Latinorum quorumcunque scripta ad nos pervenerunt. Accessit duplex appendix,... Adjecta praeterea ad calcem Procli philosophi Platonici vita a Marino Neapolitano Graece scripta, altera parte auctior, & nunc primum integra. Edente eodem J.A. Fabricio...cum versione Latina, brevibus notis, &c. Londini ( London ), impensis T. Leigh, & D. Midwater, 1703, in-8°, 19 cm, (6)nn pp (with engraved frontispiece) + 320 pp + 25 pp (index) + (1)(bl) ; (4)nn pp + xxviii pp + 94 pp + (2)nn pp. The final leaf is an advertisement. ''Procli philosophi Platonici Vita'' has a separate titlepage and register. Bound in contemporary vellum, spine a bit dustsoiled, some contemporary notes in ink on first flyleaf but a fine copy.
price: €175.00
item 35977 FARAUT Léon - Jean de VALJOIE Le Général Nogi Poète. La Mentalité japonaise à propos du "Harakiri". S.l., s.e., s.d. (Paris, ca. 1925?), in-8°, 11 pp (68-78), 4 ills., plain paper wrapper. Offprint from a periodical. Text in French.
price: €24.00
item 19074 FEHRLE Eugen Dr. - TACITUS Cornelius Germania. herausgegeben übersetzt und Erläuterungen versehen von Dr. Eugen Fehrle. Lateinischer und deutscher Text gegenübergestellt mit 42 Abbildungen auf 16 Tafeln und im Text und einer Karte. Dritte verbesserte Auflage. München/Berlin, Lehmann, 1939, in-8°, 126 pp, halfcloth, 42 b/w ills, 1 map, index.
price: €18.00
item 8574 FIUMI Lionello (managing director) MISURA Rivista Internazionale di Lettere e Arti. Diretta da Lionello Fiumi. Bergamo, small in-4°, 23 x 17 cm, isues of approx. 80 pp. AVAILABLE : Anno primo (Giugno 1946) Issue 1 - Anno secondo (Settembre-Ottobre 1947) Issue 10. First 10 issues, bound in two half cloth volumes, original wrappers and publicity retained. Pagination continues for each volume (1946: 400 pp ; 1947 400 pp, publicity has separate pagination). Italian literary and poetry periodical with articles on and or contributions from Paul Valéry, Max Jacob, Paul Eluard, Stephen Spender, Frederico Garcia Lorca, Alberico Sala, D.H. Lawrence.
price: €200.00
item 23111 FLORES e PATRIBUS ET SCRIPTORIBUS - T.A. Van Campenhout - P. CLAESSENS Flores e patribus et scriptoribus ecclesiae latina selecti ad usum juventutis humaniorum litterarum studiosae. Mechliniae (Mechelen), Van Velzen Van der Elst, 1848, in-8°, XI + 379 pp, publisher's printed board, preface and notes in French, ex library, stamp in verso title. Published anonymously, it contains a handwritten ex dono signed by T. A. Van Campenhout and P. Claessens, professors at the Mechlin Seminary. They were most probably the compilers of this book.
price: €58.00
item 12044 FLORUS Lucius Annaeus Lucius Annaeus Florus. Cui subjungitur Lucii Ampelii Liber Memorialis. London, ex officina Jacobi Tonson & Johannis Watts, 1715, engraved frontispiece + (8) + 141 + (5)(2 bl), contemporary calf, hinges split, (some browning throughout).
price: €62.00
item 35531 FLORUS LUCIUS ANNAEUS Lucii Annaei Flori Rerum Romanorum Libri IV. Cadomi ( Caen ) , apud Joannem Cavelier, 1698, small in-8° (irregular), 124 x 74 mm, title + (1)(bl) + 160 pp + (17)nn pp (index + (1)(bl). Bound in contemporary full vellum. With manuscript ex-libris on title page : '' Carolus Drouin humanista. ''. Nice copy.
price: €235.00
item 19531 FOCK Gustav Catalogus dissertationum phililogicarum classicarum. Verzeichnis von etwa 18300 Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Klassischen Philologie u. Altertumskunde zusammengesellt von der Zentralstelle für Dissertatationen und Programme von Gustav Fock in Leipzig. Leipzig, Gustav Fock, 1894, in-8°, (540 pp), orig.wrapper, (ca 18300 titles of dissertations in the field of classical philology and history), wrappers slightly torn, ex-library.
price: €70.00
item 36233 FORTIA D'URBAN Le Marquis de Essai sur l'origine de l'écriture, sur son introduction dans la Grèce et son usage jusqu'au tems d'Homère, c'est à dire jusqu'à l'An 1000 avant notre ère. Paris, chez H. Fournier Jeune, 1832, 306 pp + 4 planches dépliantes dont une color., broché, couverture originale imprimée, (petite perte de papier, sans perte de texte), quelques rousseurs. Cachet de bibliothèque sur le faux titre. Exemplaire non coupé.
price: €95.00
item 38803 FRANCK Simon ( Jemmapes 1741 - 1772) - Guillaume LE BLANC - Guillaume SOUQUET DE LATOUR (Craménil 1766 - Paris 1850 ) ( translator ) Poëmes Latins sur les Apotres de la Pologne et du Japon (half title ) . La Xavériade ou l'établissement du Christianisme au Japon , poëme de Simon Franck...précédé d'une notice sur la vie de l'auteur et sur le recueil intitulé Musae Leodiensis. ( bound after ) Hyacinthe , poëme de Guillaume Le Blanc...traduit pour la première fois...par le traducteur de poëmes De Vida....( de Latour). Bound in is an autograph letter from de Latour. Paris, Auguste Vaton, 1846, in-8°, two works in one volume. (I) (Le Blanc), lxxxvi pp ( title, lithograph portrait, preface by the translator) + 106 pp ; (II)( Franck), (2)nn pp (title) + lxxxviii pp (preface) + 105 pp. Bound in after the half title is an autograph letter of the translator , 1 pp + 1 pp (envelope). Bound in contemporary blue half cloth, smooth spine with gilt lettering, marbled boards, some foxing inside but still a fine copy. Edition of 2 neo latin poems translated by Guillaume Souquet de Latour , curé de Saint-Thomas d'Aquin à Paris ( Craménil 1766 - Paris 1850). The original Latin text occupies the lower half of each page while the French translation is at the top . Bound in is an interesting letter of the translator Souquet de Latour, dated 02 - IX - 1846 (envelope preserved) adressed to Monsieur Van Hulst, rédacteur de la revue de Liège. In this letter the translator complains about the fact that his correspondent could not give him more information about the author of ''La Xavériade'' , a former student at the Jesuit college in Liège. Latour holds his poem in very high esteem. He would have liked to incorporate this information in the laudatory preface which he published together with the translation. For the author Simon Franck : see De Feller's Biographie Universelle. For the translator : see Biographie Universelle (Michaud) ancienne et moderne, Volume 39 pp. 693-694. ( neo latin poetry , history of japan , missiology , Xaveriana. ).
price: €350.00
item 32067 FRISON Léonard ( 1628 - 1700 ) - ( FRIZON ) Leonardi Frizon e Societ. Jesu Opera Poetica Libri XXIV. Cum Orationibus Panegyricis III. Paris, apud Simonem Benard, 1675, 2 vols in-8°, bound in one volume, title with engraved vignette (Vallet) + (11)nn pp (dedication) + (36)nn pp (ad eruditem lectorem) with engraved headpiece (L.Cossin) + 439 pp ; 490 pp, frontispiece in facsimile. Bound in contemporary ful calf, binding worn, headcap missing, joints broken but still holding, ex-library with small stamp on title, title a bit dustsoiled, extensive handwritten note on first fly leaf, interior good. See De Backer-Sommervogel vol.III col. 1010, item 23. First edition of the collected poetry of Léonard Frizon, a popular French jesuit neo-latin poet, now all but forgotten.
price: €285.00
item 32625 FRISON Leoonardus S.J. ( Frison ) Opera Poetica, Libri XXIV. Cum Orationibus Panegyricis III. Parisiis (Paris), Apud Simonem Benard, 1675, in-8°, engr. title-plate, engr. printer's mark on title page, (L) + 439 + (1) pp, 19 engr. ills., cont. leather, raised gilt decorated spine, slightly worn at upper edges, speckled edges, handwritten ex-libris and stamp. Contains Heroicon, Theandricon, Parthenicon, Panegyricus. Bound with: id., Orationes Panegyricae III, 64 pp, 1 engr.; id., Opera Poetica, Libri XXIV. Tomus Posterior, Parisiis (Paris), Apud Simonem Benard, 1675, 490 + (3) pp, 18 engr. See De Backer-Sommervogel vol.III col. 1010, item 23. First edition of the collected poetry of Léonard Frizon, a popular French jesuit neo-latin poet, now all but forgotten.
price: €300.00
item 37115 GELLIUS Aulus Noctes Atticae. Nunc denuo ab infinitis, quibus scate-bant mendis, summa ac diligenti cura repurgatae atque pristine integritati restitutae. Venetiis ( Venezia ), apud Io. Gryphium, 1573, in-8°, title with woodcut printer's mark + (47)nn pp + 591 pp + (1)(printer's mark), bound in old supple vellum, old owner's name in ink on title page, some minor stains as usual but still a good/fine copy. Small modern woodcut ex-libris on inside frontcover, paste down partially removed. Born and educated in Rome Aulus Gellius (125 AD- after 180 AD) spent some time in Greece. This work (Attic Nights) is his only work known.
price: €380.00
item 35472 GERLO Aloïs - Anne ROUZET - Jozef IJSEWIJN e.a. Erasmus en België ( Interuniversitair Centrum voor Geschiedenis van het Humanisme). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1969, kleine in-8°, 22,5 cm, 101 pp + 4 zwart/wit ill., index, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €28.00
item 22725 GERSTINGER Hans - Anton VANTUCH - Johannes Sambucus Die Briefe des Johannes Sambucus (Zsamboky) 1554 1584. Mit einem Anhang Die Sambuccusbriefe im Kreisarchiv von Trnava von Anton Vantuch. Wien, Hermann Bölaus Nachf., 1968, in-8°, 367 pp, 31 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, series Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften. Philosophisch historische Klasse. Sitzungsberichte 255. Band, ex library, stamp on title, good copy.
price: €40.00
item 11096 GEVAERTIUS - Marcel HOC Etude sur Jean-Gaspard GEVARTIUS. Le déclin de l'humanisme belge. Philologue et Poète (1593-1666). Bruxelles, Editions R.Sand, 1922, in-8°, 240 pp, publisher's cloth, (ex-library K.U.L. but a nice copy).
price: €35.00
item 4468 GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS - Giraldus de Barri De Instructione Principum. Libri III . Londini, (London), Impensis Societas, 1846, in-8°, xxxi + 208 pp, contemporary half leather (binding with some wear, especially at corners and headcap).
price: €40.00
item 1407 GODWIN Thomas () An English Exposition of the Roman Antiquities wherin many Roman and English Offices are parallel'd, and divers obscure Phrases explain'd. For the use of Abingdon School. London, printed by R.W. for Peter Parker, 1674, small in-4°, original bookblock retained, skilfully rebacked, modern paper-binding, imitation vellum, endpapers renewed, nice copy.
price: €250.00
item 26070 GOSSART E. Charles Quint et Philippe II dans l'ancien drame historique Espagnol. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, Lamertin, 1923, in-8°, 63 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, published in the series: Classe des lettres et des sciences morales et politiques Mémoires Collection in-8° Tome XVIII Fascicule 4, unopened.
price: €20.00
item 23992 GOTHOFREDUS Dionysius I.C. Auctores Latinae Linguae in Unum Redacti Corpus: Quorum Auctorum Veterum et Neotericorum Elenchum sequens pagina docebit... Editio postrema : emendatior & nonnullis auctior. Genevae (Genève), Alexandere Pernet, 1622, large in-8°, 24.8 x 16 cm, iii nn pp + 1924 cols + 98 nn pp + 106 cols: notes, glossaries, indices, distinctions... , contemporary overlapping vellum, a handwritten ex-libris from 1829. (D. Fassin, Magister). A very fine copy. The book contains works by Varro, Flaccus, Festus, Nonius, Fulgentius, Isidorus, a.o., apart from the author's own contributions. The first edition dates from 1585.
price: €425.00
item 16785 GRACIAN Baltasar S.J.(1601-1658) Obras de Lorenzo Gracian, divididas en dos tomos. En el primero contiene El Criticon...El Discreto, El Politico Fernando el Catholico, El Heroe. En el segundo: La Agudeza y Arte de Ingenio. Oranculo manuel y arte de prudencia. En el fin anadimos, El Comulgatore de varias Meditaciones de la sagrada Comunion... Amberes (Antwerpen), En casa de Juan Bautista Verdussen, Impressor y Mercader de Libros, 1725, 2 vols in-4°, 23 x 17 cm, title printed in red & black, with woodcut printer's mark + subtitle + (3) + 502 pp ; halftitle + subtitle + (4) + 372 pp + (4)(index), contemporary full calf, raised back with 2 labels, edges painted red (bindings worn, joints partially split, headcaps and corners damaged, interiors fine). Peeters-Fontainas 605. The author used the name of his brother Lorenzo as a pseudonym. The first edition of his collected works appeared in Madrid in 1664.
price: €1050.00
item 35842 GRAF Georg Geschichte der christlichen arabischen Literatur. IV. Vierter Band ( Volume IV) Die Schrifdtsteller von der Mitte des 15. bis zum Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts. Syrer, Armenier, Kopten. Missionsliteratur, Profanliteratur. Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1951, anastatic reprint from 1964, in-8°, xxxvi + 342, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Publ. in the series "Studi e testi", 147. This is only volume IV. Text in German.
price: €36.00
item 27754 GREEN Miranda J. Dictionary of Celtic Myth and Legend. London, Thames and Hudson, 1992, in-8° , 228 pp, 243 b/w ills, bibliography, publ. cloth, dustwrapper, fine hardback copy.
price: €30.00
item 36780 GRÉGOIRE Henry - Ch. DELVOYE ( text ) Notice Biographique (sur) Henry Grégoire ( philologist - hellenist 1881 -1964 ) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1990, in-8°, Annuaire CLVIe année, sewn, original printed wrapper. Article of 70 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a photo portrait, and a bibliography of his publications. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also three other biographical notices. Text in French.
price: €25.00
item 32829 HAINAUX René Le décor de théâtre dans le monde depuis 1960. Scènographie. Bruxelles, Meddens, 1973, in-4°, 239 pp, bibliography, index. Numerous ills, some coloured. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, printed dust jacket. Text in French.
price: €75.00
item 31734 HAUPT Leopold - Johann Ernst SCHMALER Volkslieder der Wenden in der Ober- und Nieder- Lausitz. Aus Volksmunde aufgezeichnet.... Erster Theil. Volkslieder der Wenden in der Oberlausitz. (Nür erster angeboten). Grimma, bei J.M. Gebhardt, 1841, in-4°, (11)nn pp + pp VI-XVI + pp (5)-392, sewn, blind stiff wrapper, wrapper worn and dusty, spine damaged with loss of paper, foxed throughout. Text in German and Polish. First part only. (Umschlag berieben und schmutzig, Rücken mit Papierverlust, durchgehend Stockfleckig, Nur erster Teil).
price: €50.00
item 23693 HEINIUS Joh. Philippus Nova variorum scriptorum Conlectio, tam editorum quam ineditorum rariorum etiam, et recens elaboratorum, quae omnia integra dantur. Fasciculus primus. Halae Magdeb. (Magdeburg), in offic. Rengeriana, 1716, tick in-8°, xxii nn + 346 pp + 13 nn pp (index, errata, contents), 1 ill. (Moses' altar). Bound with: Fasciculus Secundus, ib., 1717, xviii nn + 338 + 17 nn pp, 1 ill (an idol) and Fasciculus Tertius, ib., ib., 1717, 416 + 36 nn pp, contemporary vellum, ex-library, with small stamp on page iii. A handwritten note draws attention to the essays on the coronatian of Roman kings by H. Conringius (I 105), the name Westphalia by Casp. Sagittarius (I 159) and canonical law by Franciscus Florens (I 209). Other essays deal with scriptural, religious and historical matters. The longest is about the philosophy of the Romans, by Paganinus Gaudentius.
price: €200.00
item 6416 HOMER - HOMERUS Illias, Odyssea. 4 parts bound in 2 volumes. Illias: Qui, quid sit pulchrum, quid turpe, quid utile, quid non Planius ac Melius Chrysippo et Crantore dicit. Odyssea : Rursus, quid virtus et quid sapientia possit, utile proposuit nobis exemplar Ulyssem. Glasguae (Glasgow), in Aedibus Academicis, excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis Academiae Typographi, 1756 - 1758 , bound in 2 folio volumes, 36,5 x 235 cm, half tiltle + title + xi p + 312 pp , half title + title + 336 pp ; half title + title + (4)(2 blank) + 297 pp , halftitle + title + 336 pp (including 2 pp with index scriptorum). Uniform dark green long grain morocco, raised back decorated with thin and thick gilt fillets, gilt title, both covers with gilt rectangle consisting of 8 gilt fillets, all edges gilt, binding signed and dated: ''bound by Zaehnsdorf 1899'', gilt signature on the doublure margin. With the printed ex-libris of C.S. Acherson. Some corners very slightly bumped, a few inappreciable scratches on the covers but a truly magnificent copy in a signed master binding. A stunning book and certainly the highlight of Scottish 18th century typography. (Gaskell 319).
price: €9500.00
item 4509 HORATIUS - Pierre Daru (translator) Oeuvres d'Horace, traduites en vers par Pierre Daru...nouvelle édition. Troisième Partie. Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Cie, (An) XIII - 1805, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, titre avec vignette + 250 pp. Tipped in on the front paste down: a prize awarded to Jacobus Jacobs in 1819 by the Athenée Royal de la Ville d'Anvers. ''Jacobus Jacobs Antverpiensis, Primum praemium Orationis Gallice in Latinam Versa, 18/8/1819 ''. Full contemporary leather, smooth gilt back, edges painted blue, supralibro of the Athenée on the frontcover, some traces of use and wear, flyleaves with waterstains.
price: €100.00
item 29180 HOSSCHIUS Sidronius S.J.- Guilielmus BECANUS Sidronii Hosschii è societate Jesu, Elegiarum libri sex. Item Guilielmi Becani, ex eadem societate, Idyllia et Elegiae... Editio novissima. Alosti (Aalst), J. Sacré, 1822, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, xxxiii + 384 + 12 pp, original green printed boards, a bit dustsoiled and discoloured, especially the spine, but still a good/fine copy. The elegies are about the royal family, Flemish citizens, fellow jesuits, religious subjects; Becanus' idylls have religious subject matter. Van Hossche (1596 - 1653) was born near Diksmuide in Flanders, Verbeecke was born at Ieper in 1608 and died at Leuven in 1683.. (Rare 19th century Alost imprint, in its original publisher's board).
price: €100.00
item 30587 HUGO Hermannus De prima scribendi origine et universa rei litterariae antiquitate... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Balthasarem & Ioannem Moretos, 1617, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, 227 + (3) pp, engraving on title-page, fine woodcut initials, 2 ills. (p. 83: the directions of writing; p. 85: stylus) and 1 table (p. 123: material supports), woodcut printer's mark at the end, cont. limp overlapping vellum with traces of ties, 19th century library stamp on title, printed ex-dono from the Antwerp Jesuits in 1910 tipped-on to the first past-down, bookblock a bit loose in binding but still a fine copy. The author, 1588 - 1629, signed this fascinating enclyclopia of literary matters at Brussels, 1 June 1616 (so this is the first edition) and dedicated it to Carolus Scribani, the jesuit provincial (so to speak because of his name). It must have been well read as it was republished in 1738.
price: €750.00
item 33170 HUGO Hermanus S.J. Pia desideria, tribus libris comprehensa. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Joannes Baptista Verdussen, 1740, sm. in-8°, 416 pp, 45 copper engravings, modern half leather, marbled boards, gilt title on smooth spine, small circular library stamp ( St-Joseph, Lille) on title. Uncut copy. 18th century edition of this very popular emblematical work of poetry. The engravings are by Boetius à Bolswert. The first edition was from 1624. Lacks the copperengraved frontispiece.
price: €175.00
item 27750 HUIZINGA J. Erasmus of Rotterdam. With a selection from the letters of Erasmus. London, Phaidon, 1952, small in-8°, 32 b/w plates h. t., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Standard biography on the life of Erasmus.
price: €16.00
item 24984 HULTMANN Jan Andreas - Jodocus Schomaker (editor) Jurisconsulti miscellaneorum epigraphicorum liber singularis. Zutphaniae (Zutphen), Apud Henricum van Bulderen, 1758, in-8°, 21.5 x 12 cm, xxvi nn + 497 + 2 nn pp, index, contemporary red half leather, gilt decorated smooth back, marbled endpapers, uncut pages. Carefully edited and annotated Latin (and some Greek) grave inscriptions from all over Europe.
price: €270.00
item 27205 IBSEN Henrik - I. ENGEROFF (Translation) Ein Puppenheim. Schauspiel in drei Aufzügen. Halle Saale, Otto Hendel, ca 1908, small in-8°, 82 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in German, series Bibliothek der Gesamtliteratur No. 597, stamp on cover, but still a good copy.
price: €12.00
item 31942 JENSEN P. Das Gilgamesch-Epos in der Weltliteratur. Strassburg, Karl J. Trübner, 1906 / Marburg a.L., Adolf Ebel, 1928, 2 vols. in-8°, xviii +1030 pp, 3 double maps in colour, and xiv +730 pp, blue imitation leather, gilt lettering, sprinkled edges. (Original imprints). Peter C. A. Jensen, 1861-1936, who taught at Marburg University, explained Bible stories as variants of the Gilgamesh epic (part I), and studied variants in many other cultures as well (part II).
price: €300.00
item 13396 JOANNES CUSTOS BRECHTANUS (1475-1525) - Jos Ernalsteen (author) De Humanist Joannes Custos Brechtanus. Brecht, Braeckmans, 1925, in-8°, liv + 136 pp, with some two-coloured facsimiles of title-pages, index, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed in 300 numbered copies. Bio-bibliography of the humanist scholar (teacher of Despauterius) who founded a Latin school at Brecht (near Antwerp). Rare.
price: €70.00
item 25518 JOUVE abbé E.-G. Du réalisme dans la littérature et dans les arts. Discours prononcé en séance publique dans la grande salle de l'Hôtel-de-ville à Troyes, Le 5 Août 1864... Valence, Jules Céas et fils, 1864, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, green printed paper, with a handwritten dedication by the author to the Cardinal Herte (?).
price: €25.00
item 26008 JUNIUS Franciscus (1589-1677) De Pictura veterum libri tres, tot in locis emendati, & tam multis accessionibus aucti , ut plane novi possint videri: accidit catalogus, adhuc ineditus, architectorum, mechanicorum, sed praecipue pictorum, statuariorum, caelatorum, tornatorum, aliorumque artificum, & operum quae fecerunt, secundum seriem litteram digestus. Roterodami (Rotterdam), Regneri Leers, 1694, 2 parts in one volume, in-folio, 36 x 22,5 cm, engraved frontispiece (Vander Werff - Mulder), title with wood-engraved vignette + (28)pp with one copper-engraved vignette (S. le Clerc) + facsimile of the copper-engraved portrait of the author + 296 pp + (20) ; title + (30) + 236 pp + (16)pp, contemporary full mottled calf, raised back with gilt decorations, a few small imperfections at the binding but and crisp copy, with two small circular stamps (ex-library) on the title (Bibliothèque d'Epinal). The portrait and pages 99-101 are neatly bound in in facsimile made on matching paper. The most useful Latin edition of this important source of antiquarian erudition on the arts. See Arntzen & Rainwater H64: ''An early work by a member of the circle of Rubens. According to Schlosser it is even today a rich source of antiquarian erudition.'' . Graesse III 499.
price: €500.00
item 19648 JUVENALIS Decimus Junius - Juvenal - Domizio Calderino Decii Ivnii Ivvenalis Aqvinatis Satyrae, commentariis Domitii Calderini Veronensis Secretarij Apostolici, illustratae. Cum eivsdem svorvm n Martialem commentariorvm defensione et recriminatione, aduersus Brotheum Grammaticum... Parisiis (Paris) Apud Robertvm Foüet via Iacobaea, 1614, in-4°, 23 x 15,5 cm, title with woodengraved vignet + (6) + 290pp , title + (6) + 273 pp , title + (44)pp (index). Three parts in one vol. Contemporary full calf, gilt, raised back (some wear and damage to back, 3 cm split in upper joint, but a good copy).
price: €451.00
item 37943 LABOULAYE Édouard Abdallah ou le trèfle à quatre feuilles. Conte Arabe suivi de Aziz et Aziza Contes des Mille et Une Nuits. Dixième édition ornée du portrait de l'auteur. Paris, G. Charpentier, 1887, in-8°, frintispice + iv pp + 350 pp, reliure demi-toile vert moderne. Exemplaire très convenable.
price: €20.00
item 33065 LANCELOT Claude ( ) ( 1615-1695 ) Le Iardin des Racines Greques, mises en vers Francois. Avec un Traité des Prépositions, & autres Particules indeclinables , et un Recueil alphabetiques des mots Francois tirez de la langue Grecque , soit par allusion , soit par étymologie. Seconde édition revue & corrigée de nouveau. Paris, chez Pierre Le Petit...à la Croix d'Or, 1666, small in-8°, 15 x 9 cm, (24)nn pp (title, preface to 1st, preface to 2nd edition) + 387 pp +(1)nn pp (privilege), includes an index. Bound in modern boards with leather title label on smooth spine, (old bookblock retained) . Ex-library copy with stamps on title and on the blank verso of title. Claude Lancelot (Paris 1615 - Quimperlé 1695) was a staunch jansenist at Port Royal. This Greek textbook is his main work and was in use in France until far into the 19th century. Consequently it had many editions. This is the second edition with a an added new preface of 12 pp. The first edition was from 1657. The book is highly praised for its didactical clarity.
price: €185.00
item 37947 LAVELEYE Emile de La Saga des Nibelungen dans les Eddas et dans le Nord Scandinave. Traduction précédée d'une étude sur la formation des épopées nationales. Nouvelle édition. Paris, C. Marpon et E. Flammarion, s.d. (ca. 1880 ?), in-8°, 390 pp, reliure demi-cuir brun d'époque, relure avec des traces d'usure, intérieur bon.
price: €28.00
item 32800 LE JAY Gabriel François S.J. Bibliotheca Rhetorum praecepta et exempla complectens, quae tam ad oratoriam facultatem quam ad poeticam pertinent. Discipulis pariter ac magistris perutilis. Opus bipartitum ( - pars Posterior). (2 vols). Paris, apud Gregorium Dupuis, 1725, 2 vols in-4°, xiv pp + (4) nn pp (approbatio) + 804 pp + (2)nn pp (1 pp errata) ; (Pars Posterior) x pp + 898 pp + (2)nn pp (1 pp errata) ; bound in uniform full contemporary calf, binding worn , with some loss of leather at the extremeties, joints cracked but still holding, raised spine with labels (one label missing), edges painted red, first 10 pp of the first volume with large marginal brown stain. (See De Backer Sommervogel vol. IV col. 778). Gabriel Le Jay (1657 - 1734) was the ebullient professor of Rhetoric at the Parisian Jesuit college for 19 years. This is the first edition of the main collection of his works. A complete list of the contents can be found in De Backer Sommervogel. The second volume contains some ballets written exclusively in French.
price: €275.00
item 30003 LEGRAND S.-J. - F. TYCHON Mémoire en réponse à la question suivante: Faire un travail sur Démétrius de Phalère, considéré comme orateur, homme d'état, érudit et philosophe. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1852, in-4°, 190 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIV, removed from a binding.
price: €60.00
item 27271 LENNEP D. J. Van Ad socios Academiae regiae scientiarum et litterarum Bruxellensis. Bruxellis (Brussel), P. J. De Mat, 1818, in-4°, 4 pp, ex-library stamp.. A classical ode by Van Lennep on the occasion of his entry into the Royal Academy of Science and Art.
price: €20.00
item 16675 LIPSIUS Justus & SCRIBANI C. PUTEANUS, Balthasar MORETUS a.o. - Paulo De Rycke Iusti Lipsi sapientiae et litterarum antistitis Fama postuma. Editio secunda, varie aucta & correcta. Antverpiae, (Antwerpen) ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Viduam & Filios Ioannis Moreti, 1613, small in-folio, 25,5 x 17 cm, title with copper engraved printer's mark + full page copp.engr. portrait of Lipsius + (12) nn pp + 337 pp + (1)(censura) + (1)(printer's mark) + (1)(bl), contemporary full calf, back restored, prize book for Paulo de Rycke (inscription of fly-leaf), two other manuscript ex-libri on title, a small worming gallery in first 7 lvs. Second, completely reworked edition of a compilation of texts to honour the deceased Justus Lipsius. Contributors were Miraeus, Corselius, Rivius, Puteanus, Van de Wouwere and Scribani. Balthasar Moretus was the compiler (see Lipsius & Leuven, KUL exhibition catalogue 1997 n°97.)
price: €695.00
item 29938 LOISE Ferdinand De l'influence de la civilisation sur la poésie, ou Histoire de la poésie, en rapport avec la civilisation. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1862, in-8°, 704 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XIV Décembre 1862.
price: €60.00
item 24969 LUCAIN - SILIUS ITALICUS - CLAUDIEN - M. Nisard LUCAIN - SILIUS ITALICUS - CLAUDIEN , Oeuvres complètes avec la traduction en français, publiées sous la direction de M. Nisard... Paris, J. J. Dubochet et Compagnie, 1837, grande in-8°, 25.5 x 16 cm, (6) i + 749 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, texte français avec le texte latin en dessous, reliure demi-cuir bleu foncé, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, les coins un peu emoussés, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Bel exemplaire. (Complete works of these Roman historians, in a bilingual edition French - Latin bound in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a very fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €125.00
item 3569 Lucius Caecilius Firmianus LACTANTIUS - Antonius THYSIUS (notes) Opera, quae extant, omnia. Cum Notiis Antonii Thysii, J.C. Leiden, ex Officina P.Leffen, 1652, small in-8°, 15 x 10 cm, engraved frontispiece, titlepage with vignette, 12 nn pp + 670 pp + (29) pp (index) + (3)(bl). 19th-century full leather binding, decorated covers, marbled edges, ex libris L. de Ronchaud. Lactantius was called sometimes the Christian Cicero because of the beauty of his style. His main work: ''Divinarum Institutionum Libri VII'' (The divine institutions) is considered to be the first attempt at a systematic exposition of Christian theology in Latin. The author was also at one time tutor to Crispus, emperor Constantine's son. Antonius Thysius (1603 - 1665) was professor at Leiden university.
price: €425.00
item 6404 MAITTAIRE Michel ( ) Opera et Fragmenta veterum poetarum latinorum profanorum & ecclesiasticorum. Duobus voluminibus comprehensa. Londini (London) apud J. Nicholson, B. Tooke, & J. Tonson, 1713 , 2 vols in-folio, 35,5 x 22 cm, (10) nn pp + 803 pp, with two copperengraved vignettes in the text ; (804) - 1752 pp + (12)(index) + 7 pp (omissa). Bound in two volumes, contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, joints partialy split, top and end of spines clumsily repaired with tipped on stripes of leather, leather on boards generally rather worn, interior sound but a bit browned on some pages. (Binding in need of restoration).
price: €425.00
item 29282 MANUTIUS Paulus - Paolo MANUZIO (1512 - 1574) Adagia Optimorum Vtrivsque Linguae Scriptorum Omnia, Qvæcvnqve Ad Hanc Vsqve diem exierunt / Pavli Manvti stvdio. Ursellis (Oberursel), Ex Officina Cornelii Sutorii, impensis Lazari Zerzneri, Bibliop. (Cornelius Sutor , Lazarus Zetzner ), 1603, in-8°, title printed in red and black with woodengraved vignette, (8) + 1414 pp + (106)nn pp, contemporary vellum, ex-library with small stamp on title-page and ex-dono label on first paste-down, nice copy.
price: €550.00
item 3375 MAROUZEAU J. - Marcel DURRY (editors) - REVUE DES ETUDES LATINES REVUE DES ETUDES LATINES: Paris, édité par La Société des Etudes Latines. Paris, thick in-8° volumes, sewn, orig. wrappers. AVAILABLE: volume 21(1943)- 49(1971) missing Vol.31(1953) Separate volumes can be had upon request but the price is valid for the (incomplete )series.
price: €400.00
item 36069 MARTIALIS Marcus Valerius - first Aldine imprint Epigrammata. In Amphitheatrum Caesaris. Venice ( Venezia ) , Aedibus Aldi , mense Decembri. 1501, in-8°, 155 mm, unpaginated, (192 lvs), {A-Z,&8}, &8 blank, bound in dark brown full morocco, both covers richly decorated with gilt fillets and floral borders, raised gitl spine, all edges gilt, 19th century unsigned binding with owner's name in gilt lettering in the lower margin of the front cover : '' CAROLI WEHRLINI ET AMICORUM ''. Hinges a bit rubbed but still a fine binding. Tipped in on the first paste down is a modern printed ex-libris. Initials and some lines of the first three pages and the last page are heightened in brown ink. Three first initials (left open by the printer) filled out in manuscript, in colour. Some sparse minor stains but on the whole an attractive copy. Complete (Adams 689). BM STC Italian Books p.420. Gay p. 73. This is the first Aldine edition. In 1501 the Aldine press published four classical texts in the new in-8° format (pocketbook size). The others were Horatius, Vergilius and Juvenalis. The well known Aldine printers mark : dolphin and anchor is missing here. It was not yet used. These '' pocketbook '' editions became very popular. It is said that Jean Grolier had no fewer than 6 copies of the 1501 Martialis, of which 2 printed on vellum.
price: €6000.00
item 33518 MASUCCIO - W.G. WATERS ( translator ) - E.R. HUGHES ( Illustrator ) The Novellino of Masuccio now first translated into English by W.G. Waters. Illustrated by E.R. Hughes R.W.S. Volume I (Volume II) - 2 vols. London, Lawrence and Bullen, 1895, 2 vols in-4°, 28,5 x 21 cm, Vol. I: xxxi pp + 294 pp + 8 plates ; Vol. II: x pp + 352 pp + 12 plates, large paper copy, one of 210 copies on Japanese vellum paper , this is copy 43. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Bound in black half morocco, raised spines with gilt title. Tipped in at the first fly leaf of volume 1 is a holograph letter by the illustrator E.R. Hughes. A fine set. The Novellino by Masuccio (ca. 1420-1500) is a collection of stories set in Renaissance Italy and resembling in certain ways its mediaeval precursor Boccacio's Decamerone. It contains e.g. one of the sources for the Romeo and Juliet Legend.
price: €165.00
item 26461 MEYIER K. A. de (Editor) - Bibliotheca Universitatis Leidensis Bibliotheca Universitatis Leidensis. Codices manuscripti VIII: Codices Bibliothecae Publicae Graeci. ... adiuvante E. Hulshoff Pol. (Library catalogue). Leiden, 1965, in-8°, 225 pp, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 37158 MUND-DOPCHIE Monique La survie d'Eschyle à la Renaissance. Éditions, traductions, commentaires et imitations. Lovanii ( Leuven ) , Peeters, 1984, in-8°, lvii pp + 425 pp , black.white illustrations, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Livre en français. French book. Detailed bibliographical study on the appearance in print and further publication history of the works of Aeschylus and Renaissance imitators, starting with the editio princeps by Aldus in 1518.
price: €32.00
item 37150 MURASE Miyeko Iconography of The Tale of Genji. Genji Monogatari Ekotoba. New York / Tokyo, Weatherhill, 1983, first edition, in-8°, 351 pp, index, black/white illustrations and a few in colour, hardback copy, publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Top edge a bit dustsoiled but a fine copy. Text in English.
price: €60.00
item 30584 NAMECHE A.-J. Mémoire sur la vie et les écrits de Jean-Louis Vivès... Bruxelles, Hayez, ca 1850, in-4°, 127 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Bruxelles", Tome XV des mémoires couronnés, removed from binding. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 546.)
price: €45.00
item 16459 NANNIUS Petrus (1500-1557) - Amédée POLET Une gloire de l'humanisme belge Petrus Nannius 1500-1557. Louvain, Université, 1936, in-8°, 350 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture orig. Publié comme vol. 5 dans la série: Humanistica Lovaniensia.
price: €45.00
item 37397 NATOIRE - SÉBASTIANI Odile Picard - KROTOFF Marie-Henriette (text) Don Quichotte vu par un peintre du XVIIIe siècle: Natoire. Paris, Editions des musées nationaux, 1977, obl. in-8°, 80 pp, 1 col. ill., 66 b/w ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Compiègne, 14 May-10 July 1977 and at Aix-en-Provence, 20 July-21 Sept. 1977.
price: €22.00
item 23757 NEPOS Cornelius - Quinte-Curce - Justin - Valère Maxime - Julius Obsequens OEuvres complètes avec la traduction en français, publiées sous la direction de M. Nisard de l'Académie Française, inspecteur général de l'enseignement supérieur. Paris, Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1889, in-4°, iii + 856 pp, half red morocco binding (L. T. Hoffmann, Brussels), gilt and raised spine, blind tooled front with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, ex-library stamp. Bilingual edition (French/Latin) with new translations except for Q.C. (where the Vaugelas translation is followed). The common point of these 5 authors is that they discuss Greek or world history, "and Rome only appears in the background".
price: €100.00
item 30716 NEVE Félix Le Collège des Trois-Langues à l'Université de Louvain. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-4°, 428 pp, index, half leather over marbled boards, decorated endpapers. Part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique. Collection in-4°, Tome XXVIII, library stamp on verso title, joints split but still holding.
price: €85.00
item 21169 NICANDER - NICANDRE - Jacques Grévin Les Oeuvres de Nicandre medecin et poete Grec, traduites en vers François. Ensemble, deux livres des Venins, ausquels il est amplement discouru des bestes venimeuses, theriaques & contrepoisons. Par Iaques Gréuin de Clermont en Beauuaisis, medecin à Paris. Anvers (Antwerpen), De L'Imprimerie de Christophle Plantin, M.D.LXVII (1567), in-4°, 90 + (2) pp, 17th century polished calf, spine gilt (neatly rebacked). Voet 1730, Adams G1245. French translation by J. Grévin of Nicander's Theriaca and Alexipharmaca (on animal and vegetable poisons and their antidotes). This edition rarely found as a separate item, usually bound together with the works of Grevin also published by Plantin (see note Voet 1730).
price: €2232.00
item 27270 NIEUPORT C. F. de Socio clarissimo D. J. Van Lennep Batavo, Socii Belgae Responsum ad versus ... die dec. 28, MDCCCXVIII. Bruxellis (Brussel), P. J. De Mat, 1818, in-4°, 4 pp, ex-library stamp. A classical ode to Van Lennep, who had addressed the Academy of Science and Art.
price: €15.00
item 24535 OLSCHKI Leo S. Librairie ancienne Néolatins. Avec 19 figures. Catalogue CIV. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Florence, Olschki, ca 1925, in-8°, (284 pp), 19 b/w ills, (981items), orig.wrapper, sewn, orig.wrapper (discolored), marginal wrinkles from water damage (not serious).
price: €40.00
item 23150 OVENUS Joannes (John Owen) - Ines Albertus S.J. Epigrammatum Joannis Oveni Cambro Britanni Oxoniensis, et Alberti Ines e societate Jesu, acroamatum epigrammaticorum Editio postrema & postumis quibusdam adaucta. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Elsevier, 1679, in-8°, 14.2 x 8 cm, ii unn + 402 p + 2 unn p errata, contemporary marbled paper wrapper, sewn, uncut copy, wrapper severely worn, margins dusty and soiled, contemporary (?) handwritten ex-libris (Marini Tuvache). Rare uncut false Elzevier edition. (See Willems 2158, Berghman 883).
price: €200.00
item 8936 OVIDIUS - OVIDE - Abbé Banier (commentary) Gedaanteverwisselingen van P.Ovidius Naso en derzelver verklaring door Abt Banier. Vercierd met CXL. Prentverbeeldingen, zeer keurig naar de Tekeningen van Eisen, Gravelot, Moreau, en anderen, in het Koper gebragt, door de beroemde Kunstgraveerders Le Mire, Longueil, &c. (Two volumes). Amsterdam, D.J. Changuion en G. Warnars, 1779, 2 vols in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, engraved frontispiece, two coloured title-page with engraved vignette + (10) + 279 pp + 80 copper engraved plates h.t. ; two coloured title page with engr. vign. + 308 pp +(10) pp + 61 copp. engr. plates (includ. endplate). Contemporary half leather with richly decorated smooth back with double labels in green and red leather. Very handsome copy. Attractive 18th century illustrated translation in Dutch of the Metamorphoses of Ovidius. The two volumes comprise a total of 141 full-page engravings by the most famous contemporary illustrators like Boucher, Eisen, Gravelot, Leprince, Monnet, Moreau, Parizeau et Saint-Gois. The illustrations in this work were originally used for a French edition (by de Prault, Paris, 1767-1771) of which Cohen (pp. 769-772) says: ''Superbe ouvrage...c'est un des plus galamment illustrés de tout le siècle''. See also: Exhibition catalogue, The Hague, Museum Meermanno Westranium, 1980, Ovidius herschapen, item 44.
price: €2275.00
item 38419 OVIDIUS - SANCHEZ DE VIANA Las Tranformaciones de Ovidio : Traduzidas del verso Latino , en tercetos , y octavas rimas , Por el Lice[n]ciado Viana. En le[n]gua vulage Catallana. {BOUND WITH} Anotaciones sobre los quinze libros de la Tra[n]sformaciones de Ovidio....Por...de Viana. (2 parts in one binding) Valladolid, por Diego Fernandez de Cordova, impressor del Rey, 1589, 2 vols in-4° bound in one. (40)nn pp (Title , dedication, censura, soneto, prologo, catalogo de los autores) + (358) pp (leaves numbered 1-179) + (3)nn pp (bl) (complete) ; (4)nn pp (title , dedication) + (629)pp (leaves 1-4 not numbered, further numbered 5- 314, with nuerous errors. ) + (8)nn pp (tabula). Signatures A-Nni/viii(Complete). Text of the first book printed in two columns, illustrated with some wood-engravings in the text. Bound in 19th century full red leather with gilt fillets and a supra-libro (Biblioteca de Salvá) on both covers, all edges gilt. On the first paste down an ex-libris with the initials R.I. ( Ricardo Heredia). Binding with some wear at the extremeties, inside with the usual (but still minimal) stains at some pages : still a very beautiful complete copy of a rare book. This is the first edition of Ovidius works in the Spanish language in the translation of Sanchez de Viana, with as a separate publication his commentaries. This copy from the famous library of Salva which was sold in 1872 en bloc to Heredia. His library was dispersed at the end of the 19th century. (see also Palau 207496 & 207497).
price: €11800.00
item 38205 PAQUOT Jean Noël - Natalis () Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire littéraire des dix-septs provinces des Pays-Bas, de la principauté de Liège et de quelques contrées voisines. Tome Premier ( and Tome II , Tome III ). ((complete in 3 vols). Louvain, de l'Imprimerie Académique, 1765 ( facsimile edition by Gregg, Farnborough, 1970, S.B.N. N° 0.576.72862.4), 3 vols in-folio, each over 600 pp, uniformly bound in green publishers cloth. Fine copies allthough the books carry a faint whiff of mould.
price: €175.00
item 33448 PEERLKAMP Petrus Hofman ( 1786 - 1865 ) De vita ac doctrina omnium Belgarum qui Latina carmina composuerunt , servato temporis ordine , additoque de facultate singulorum poetica judico. ( Expositio quastionis ab Academia Bruxellensi ) . Bruxelles, P.J. De Mat, imprimeur de l'Académie... et de L'Université de Louvain, 1822, in-4°, (4)nn pp + 520 pp, 19th century cloth with marbled boards, upper joint weak, ex-library with circular stamp on verso title, uncut copy, some clear waterstains at the last pages, still a good copy. Printed ex-libris of E. Rembry tipped-on to the first paste down. Text in Latin. Short biographies and quotations of neo latin authors active or born in the Low Countries. Rare publication.
price: €135.00
item 23234 PERIONIUS Joachimus - Henricus STEPHANUS - Jobus VERATIUS Conciones et Orationes Ex Historicis Latinis Excerptae. Argumenta singulis praefixa sunt, quae causam cujusque & summam ex rei gestae occasione explicant. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Danielis Elsevirius, 1672, in-8°, 13.2 x 7.5 cm, frontispiece, viii unn + 382 pp + 9 unn pp index, full contemporary leather, worn. Excerpts from ancient authors, meant as a contribution to political science, for the young Republic's politicians.
price: €100.00
item 5330 PICTOR Petrus - L. van Acker Petri Pictoris Carmina, nec non Petri Avdemaro Librum de coloribus faciendis. Turnhout, Brepols, 1972, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers. clxx + 246 pp, indices.edition with commentary of the Flemish medieval Latin poet Petrus Pictor (Sant-Omer ca. 1100). Loosely inserted is a Dutch summary.
price: €45.00
item 19704 PITISCUS Samuel Lexicon Antiquitatum Romanorum: in quo ritus et antiquitates cum Graecis ac Romanis communes, tum Romanis peculiares... 2 vols. Leovardiae (Leeuwarden), Franciscus Halma, 1713, 2 vols in-folio, 38,5 x 25 cm, (86) + 1008 pp ; (2) + 1133 pp, with engraved allegorical titles, title pages with engraved vignets, engraved portrait of emperor Carolus VI, a double page engraved plate and a few text-engravings, contemporary full vellum (overlapping of one cover a bit short and loosening, but nice copies).(Apart from the Carolus VI portrait some copies seem to have been published also with a portrait of the author. This is not present here). (Dictionary, Rome, philology, classical antiquity)
price: €620.00
item 5991 PLAUTUS Titus Maccius, Sambucas Comoediae viginti, (ed. Ioannes Sambucas), Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), ex Officina Christophori Plantini, 1566, in-16°, 116 x 79 mm, title within woodcut compartment, 847 pp, old calf.(slightly rubbed, top turn in missing, interior fine). Voet No. 2077 (with identical collation); Only Plautus edition in Antwerp of the Plantin-Press.
price: €600.00
item 35019 PLUTARCHUS Selecta Loca e Vitis illustrium Romanorum a Plutarcho scriptis, A usum Scholarum, Accuratè ad meliorum codicum fidem emendata. Lutetia-Parisiorum (Paris), Apud Vidum Brocas, 1754, small in-8°, viii + 136 pp, contemporary leather, worn, spine with loss of leather and rather clumsily restored with glue, red edges. Contents in Latin, imprimatur in French, text in Greek. Rare 18th century schoolbook published in Paris. Livre d'école, imprimé en caractères grecques, publié à Paris en 1754, reliure d'époque mais abimée.
price: €100.00
item 24971 PLUTARQUE - (Plutarchus) - Dominique Ricard (translator) Les vies des hommes illustres par Plutarque, traduites en français par Ricard. Paris, Desrez, 1837, 2 vols. grande in-8°, 25.5 x 16 cm,614+1 et 618+2 pp, indexes, imprimé sur deux colonnes, reliure uniforme demi-cuir bleu, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, quelques avec légères traces d'usage, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Bel exemplaire. (Plutarch in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a fine gilt decorated back. Domique Ricard, 1741 - 1803, needed more than 10 years to translate and annotate the Lives.)
price: €240.00
item 12362 PLUTARQUE - Plutarchus - Dominique Ricard (translator) Les Vies des Hommes Illustres par Plutarque, traduites en Français par Ricard. Deux volumes. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1843, 2 vols gr. in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, 614 pp ; 606 pp, index.uniforme en pleine basane violet, sur les plats double fillet en bordure, au centre, armoiries du Royaume de Belgique, avec sur le plat supérieur du volume I : ''ENSEIGNEMENT MOYEN / Concours de 1851 / Quatrième / 3me Prix par(tagé) Charles Pittoors / Elève de l'Athenée d'Anvers ''. Gardes en papier marbré, tranches marbrées, dos sans nerfs orné dans le style rocaille et avec le double L couronné. Un livre de présent offert par le gouvernement belge. Apart de qq. petits éraflures, notamment sur le mot ''Par(tage)'', en très bon état. (Schoolprize binding).
price: €400.00
item 28428 POTIER L. 1854 Paris ( Bookseller's catalogue) Catalogue des livres en partie rares et précieux composant la bibliothèque d'un amateur (M. L. T.) et qui seront à vendre à la librairie de L. Potier. (Bookseller's catalogue). Paris, L. Potier, 1854, small in-8°, v + 182 + (2) pp, 1023 lots, contemporary half cloth, marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, printed on high quality paper. Quite a few items are precisely described; the longest section is about literary works in several languages. Many prices finely written in ink in the margin, sometimes a price reduction has been applied. This is probably a copy of Potier himself in which he recorded the progress of his sales.
price: €175.00
item 30662 POTTIER Cornelius Panegyris sanctorum. In singulos anni dies distributa. Morali è sanctis Patribus de prompto conclusa. Montibus, (Mons) Laurentius Preud'homme, 1713, in-8°, woodcut printer's mark on title page, xxvi nn + 439 + 10 nn pp, index, plain old paper wrapper, ex-library stamp copy with a stamp on title, last and first pages soiled and browned, some dogearing. Latin poetry for every saint of the liturgical year.
price: €75.00
item 12775 PRUDENTIUS Aurelius Clemens Opera: commentarijs Aelij Antonij Nebressis atq(ue) Ioannis Sichardi scholijs illustrata. Antverpiæ (Antwerpen), typis Aegid. Diesth (Gillis van Diest), 1546, in-8°, 9,5 x 15 cm, title with large typographical border consisting of grotesque + (522)pp (numbered 2-262) + (4)(index) + (1)(bl), later full calf, rebacked with original spine, repairs to foot of spine, top margins a bit cut close but never affecting text. Attractive Antwerp edition of the works of '' the Horace and Vergil of the Christians'', the Roman poet Prudentius (348 - ca. 410). The commentary is by the Spanish historian Antonio de Lebrixa and first appeared in 1512. Some of the naked grotesque figures of the title have faint faded ink stains, traces of a former prudish owner. On the fly leaf is noted in old hand: ''La manière dont les figures sont mutilés indique que ce livre vient de la vente de Mons. Houdet, curé de Mouroux, ...H.D. Adams ''.P 2183. Palau 239824 .
price: €875.00
item 10978 PUTEANUS, SCRIBANI, LIPSIUS, HEINSIUS, BARLEAUS, DOUSA e.o. Admiranda rerum admirabilium encomia. (Neo-latin anthology). Noviomagi Batavorum (Nijmegen), Typographia Reineri Smetii, 1677, in-12°, 13 x 7,5 cm, engraved title-page + (10) + (1)(plate) + 660 pp + 9 engr. h.t., modern vellum , endpapers renewed, old bookblock left untouched, old label on smooth spine. Some pp browned, but still a good copy. Unfortunately incomplete, It lacks the last 6 leaves (the index). Contains neolatin texts by Flemish and Dutch humanists: e.g. Erycus Puteanus, Franciscus Scribanus, Justus Lipsius, Daniel Heinsius, Caspar Barleaus, Janus Dousa a.o.
price: €150.00
item 12929 PUTEANUS Erycius Historiae insubricae sive barbaricae ab origines gentis ad Othonem Magn. Imp. Libri VI. qui irruptiones barbarorum in Italiam continent. Plenis commentariis illustrati. Fax barbarici temporis. Lovanii typis, manu, sumptu Philippi Dormalii anno 1620, editio secunda, correctior, & additione...curante Rudolpho Gothofredo Knichenio.. Francfurti & Lipsiae, (Frankfurt) Johannis Grossii et Socii, litteris Viduae C. Uhmanni, 1678, sm.in-4°, 19 x 15,5 cm, title in red & black + (1) + (36) + 477 pp + (26) + (1)(bl), modern half vellum, endpapers renewed, small repair at titlepage, sprinkled edges. 17th century German edition after the second Louvain edition of one of Puteanus' most popular works, on the history of Milan and its inhabitants from the earlier days until 973 A.D. Before he succeeded Lipsius in Louvain he was for 6 years professor in Milan.
price: €360.00
item 33752 PUTEANUS Erycius - ( Erycius van den Putten - Henri DUPUY ) Purpura Austriaca hierobasilica, sacram et regiam serenissimi Principis Ferdiandi , Hispaniarum infantis, S.R.E. cardinalis, imagem colore panegyrico representans. Antverpiae ( Antwerpen ) , typis Ioannis Cnobbari , 1635, in-4°, 19,5 x 14.5 cm, (10)nn pp ,engraved frontispiece + typographical title printed in red and black + engraved coat of arms + full page engraving (Cor. Galle) + 159 pp + (1)(privilegium), bound in contemporary full vellum, inner joint of binding slightly loosening, title page and some other pages slightly browned but still a fine copy in a good contemporary vellum binding. From the library of Th. de Jonghe, his armorial bookplate tipped on to the first paste down.
price: €575.00
item 30326 QUARTI Guido Antonio La battaglia di Lepanto nei canti popolari dell'epoca. Milano, Istituto editoriale avio-navale, VIII (), in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, ix + 318 pp, 64 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (wrapper a bit dustsoiled), fine typography, handwritten ex-libris "+ (Gualtero Venier, Agosto del 1934").
price: €70.00
item 16839 QUINTUS CALABER (Smyrnaeus) Derelictorum ab Homero il. XIV Jod. Valaraeo interpr. etc. Antverpiæ (Antwerpen), Ioannem Steelsium (Joannes Steels), 1539, small in-8°, (8) + 414 pp (numbered Fol.ii-ccvii), last pp blank, with engraved ex-libris at the end of M.A Giacomellus, old half leather, edges painted red. (binding worn, head cap missing, still a good copy. (Nijhoff-Kronenberg n°1776).
price: €945.00
item 21241 QUINTUS CURTIUS RUFUS Q. Curtii Rufi. De Rebus Gestis Alexandri Magni Libri Decem In usum Scholarum Belgicae. Bruxellis (Brussel), Typis Regiae Academiae, 1778, in-8°, 16 x 9,5 cm, xii + lxxviii + 273 pp, contemporary grey boards, binding a bit loose, boards worn, some pencil scribbling at last fly leaf.
price: €75.00
item 20354 RADIN Paul - Elinore Marvel - James Johnson Sweeny African Folktales & Sculpture. Bollingen Series XXXII. Folktales selected by Paul Radin, sculpture selected by James Sweeney. New York, Pantheon Books, Bollingen Series, XXXII, 1952 (original edition), large in-4°, xxi + 349 pp + 165 full page b/w ills. h.t., editor half cloth with canvas covered boards. Good copy of the original edition.
price: €55.00
item 14350 RAPINI Renati - Gabriel BROTIER Renati Rapini Hortorum Libri IV, et Cultura Hortensis. Hortorum Historiam addidit Gabriel Brotier. Paris, Typis J.Barbou, 1780, in-8°, 15,5 x 9 cm, engraved frontispiece (Prévost), title with wood engraved vignette + xxxvi + 319 pp + (1)(publisher's catalogue) with copper engraved vignette on pp.4, contemporary full calf, double gilt fillet on covers, decorated back, all edges gilt, minor traces of use on the binding, interior very crisp. Very nice copy. With a commentary on the poem and a history of the classical garden by the French jesuit Brotier (1723-1789)
price: €451.00
item 3362 REVUE DES ÉTUDES GRECQUES Revue des Etudes Grecques. AVAILABLE: Year 44(1931), Years 47. 48. 50. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57(1944). 58. 61(1948). 63. 65. 66. Price per year. Please specify when ordering which year(s) you want.
price: €38.00
item 25864 RUDLER Gustave (Editor) Bibliographie critique des oeuvres de Benjamin Constant. Avec Documents inédits et Fac simile. Paris, Armand Colin, 1909, in-8°, 108 pp, facsimiles, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig. wrapper with small kinds of use, but still a fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 1493 RUE Charles de la , S.J. Carminum Libri Quator, editio quinta. Lutetiae Parisiorum (Paris), 1688, apud Viduam Simonis Benard, small in-8°, 15,5 x 9 cm, titlepage with engraved vignette, 233 pp with 32 small engraved text vignettes of which 27 emblematical devices, contemporary vellum, with the printed ex-libris of J. Casterman (19th century). Nice copy. See Praz pp. 396 ; De Backer-Sommervogel, T.VII, col. 291, n 10.
price: €295.00
item 31057 RUE Charles de la , S.J. Carminum Libri Quator, editio quinta. Lutetiae Parisiorum (Paris), 1688, apud Viduam Simonis Benard, small in-8°, 15,5 x 9 cm, titlepage with engraved vignette, 233 pp with 32 small engraved text vignettes of which 27 emblematical devices, contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine, binding with some unobtrusive wear, headcap missing. Two small 19th century circular library stamps on title, but still an acceptable copy. See Praz pp. 396 ; De Backer-Sommervogel, T.VII, col. 291, n 10.
price: €225.00
item 12045 SAINTE CROIX, Guillaume Emmanuel, baron de () (1746-1809) L'Ezour-Vedam ou Ancien Commentaire du Vedam, contenant l'exposition des opinions religieuses & philosophiques des Indiens. Traduit du Samscretan par un Brame.uit du Yverdon (Avignon), 1778, 2 vols in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, xii + (13-332 pp) ; 264 pp, plein veau d'époque, dos lisse avec étiq., tr. marbrées, (qq. petits déf. à la rel., mais bon ex.). Edition originale, Cioranescu n°59311.
price: €235.00
item 12439 SALLUSTIUS - Revolutionary provenance Sallustius. Recensuit et Emendavit F.G.Pottier. Paris, Malepeyre, 1823, in-8°, 286 pp, toile avec étiquette. Sur le faux-titre se trouve la mention suivante: ''Ce livre a été trouvé le 26 d'août (1830) devant la maison de Libri Bagerano pillée à Bruxelles, rue de la Madeleine, le 25 du dit mois de l'an 1830. principe de la révolution Belgique. Le tout premier début de la Révolution Belge. Piqures, reliure toile modeste. Silent witness of the Belgian Revolution and the disorders which took place in Brussels in 1830.
price: €125.00
item 32723 SANADON s.j. Natalis Stephani Sanadonis e Societate Jesu Carminum Libri Quatuor. Lutetiae Parisiorum (Paris), Apud Johannem Barbou, 1715, in-8°, (12) nnpp + 278 pp + (12) nnpp , including the index, red boards, with black title label on smooth spine. This volume contains 5 parts: Liber Primus:Lyrica, text in Latin; Liber Secundus: Elegiae, text in Latin; Liber Tertius: Epigrammata, text in Latin; Liber Quartus: Miscellanea, text in Latin; Appendix sive Liber Adventitius: texts in French, Latin and Greek.
price: €60.00
item 33183 SANTE Aegid. Ann. Xaverius de la, S.J. Orationes. Secunda Editio. Tomus Prior (- Tomus Alter). 2 vols. Lutetia Parisiorum (Paris), Apud Ludovicum-Hippolytum Guerin a Jacobum Guerin, 1741, 2 vols in-8°, xxvi + 250 and 327 + (3) pp, 1 lithogr., several vignettes, texts in Latin with 1 funeral oration and one long literary essay translated into French ("Si les François peuvent, en fait de littérature, prétendre à la supériorité sur tous les autres Peuples de l'Europe"), contemporary calf, gilt decorated spines, marbled endpapers, red edges, one corner slightly damaged but still fine copies. handwritten ex-libris (1846), ex-library stamps (Liège),
price: €85.00
item 26427 SANTIAGO de Santiago Santiago de Santiago. Avila (Spain), Caja d'Ahorras d Avila, 1987, in-4°, ca 160 nn pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills and plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Spain, mint copy. Poetical commentary in Spanish by the sculptor on his sculptures.
price: €35.00
item 12001 SCALIGER - Julis Caesar - Aldus MANUTIUS - Ludovico CARRIONE - Rodolphus GOCLENIUS De causis linguae Latinae libri tredecim. (Bound with) Epitome Orthographiae Aldi Manutii. (Bound with) Problemata Rhetorica... CONVOLUTE 3 Imprints: 1)SCALIGER: De causis linguae Latinae libri tredecim. In Bibliopolio Commeliniano (Heidelberg), 1609, in-8°, 16,2 x 10,2 cm, title with printer's mark in woodcut + (28) + (2)(blank) + 451 + (1)(blank), old vellum, manuscript title on back, old owner's name in ink erased on title, nice copy. 2) Bound with: MANUTIUS Aldus & Paulus: Epitome Orthographiae Aldi Manutii Pavlli F. Aldi N. Reliqua altera pagella indicabit. Seorsum Excusvs Magni Avreli Cassiodori De Orthographia Libellus, edente & emendate Ludovico Carrione. Antverpiae, Ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1579, title with printer's mark + (14) + (1)(blank, here with old notes) + 167 pp + (1)(blank) (Voet n° 1630). 3) Bound with: GOCLENIUS Rodolphus: Problemata rhetorica. (Frankfurt am Main), prostant in Nundinus Francofurtensibus, in officina Paltheniana, 1596, title with printer's mark + (6) + (1)(blank, here with some manuscript notes).( Adams G.794) Contemporary vellum with overlapping edges. Manuscript title on back. Nice convolute of three philological humanist works with a manuscript ex-libris: ''Ex-libris Scholae Grijpeswaldensis''. on the front pastedown, together with a modern oval stamp of the same institute. Old name made illegible on the first titleleaf.
price: €1475.00
item 31994 SCALIGER Ioseph - Michel de MAROLLES - VILLELOIN Catalectes, ou Pièces choisies des anciens, recueillies en deux livres par Ioseph Scaliger. Traduction en vers par Michel de Marolles, abbé de Villeloin. Paris, s.e., 1667, in-8°, xvi + 256 pp, contemporary full calf, rather worn, extremeties damaged, headcaps missing, joints cracked but holding, interior fine apart from a tiny worm gallery in the inner margin of the last work. 16 Pages containing the notes, are bound before the title page. Followed by other translations by Villeloin: Le livre des spectacles et le premier livre des Epigrammes de Martial, 100 pp; Les estreines et les apophorettes ou les présens de Martial, qui composent les deux derniers livres des Epigrammes de ce Poëte, ib., 110 pp; Lettre de M. l'abbé de Villeloin à Monsieur l'abbé de la Victoire, Touchant quelques Traductions de l'Eneïde de Virgile, 1667., 24 pp; L'histoire auguste des six autheurs anciens..., Paris, 1667, 32 nn pp; notes, 48 pp, with a 17th-c. score for two songs from Antiquity. Joseph-Juste Scaliger, 1540-1609, philologist and historian. Michel de Marolles, 1600-1681, neither a good translator nor a good priest, but whose collection of engravings is the nucleus of the Cabinet des Estampes.
price: €275.00
item 30416 SCHEPENS Oscar Catalogue méthodique et raisonné d'un Choix de plus de 2700 ouvragtes en vente aux prix marqués. Bouillon, Monastère des PP. Trappistes de Cordemois, 1914, in-8°, viii + 359 + (1) pp, printed paper wrapper. The abbey was founded in 1903 and closed in 1922; 30000 books remained. This is the catalogue of 2700 books from the collection which are for sale for a fixed price.
price: €125.00
item 15206 SCHOTT Andreas S.J. Beati Ennodii Ticinensis Opera. Quae reperiri potuerunt, omnia: in auersa pagina recensita. Partim edita nunc primum, partim emendata, Notisq. illustrata, opera. (Tournai), Apud Nicolaum Laurentium, 1611, in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, (16) + 557 pp + (11)(A.Schotti Notationes) + 79 pp (B.Ennodii Hymni et Epigrammata) + (13)(not.) + (39)(indices), contemporary full overlapping vellum, slightly loose in binding. Incomplete. Lacks probably some pages at the beginning: title is ++(1) - ++(8), A(1)-A(8), B(1).... Tournai imprint by the Antwerp Jesuit Andreas Schott (1552-1629). Magnus Felix Ennodius (473 - Padua 521) one of the Roman Catholic Church Fathers became bischop of Padua. He is chiefly remembered for his panegyric on King Theodoric of the Ostrogoths.
price: €450.00
item 19065 SCHOTT Andreas S.J. Adagia sive Proverbia Graecorum ex Zenobio sue Zenodoto, Diogeniano & Svidae collectaneis. Partim edita nunc primum, partim Latinè reddita, Scholliisqve parallelis illustrata, ab Andrea Schotto Antuerpiano, Soc. Iesu Presbytereo. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Viduam & Filios Ioannis Moreti, 1612, small in-folio, 26 x 17,5 cm, title with copper engraved printer's mark + (18) + 702 pp + (1)(woodengraved printer's mark) + (1)(bl), contemporary vellum, endpapers renewed. (Greek proverbs, Zenobius, Diogenes). (De Backer & Sommervogel VII, 885, 33). Fine copy.
price: €600.00
item 38959 SCRIPTORES REI RUSTICA - ( CATO Marcus Porcius - VARRO Marcus Terentius - PALLADIUS Rutilius Taurus - COLUMELLA Lucius Junius )Libri de re rustica , M. Catonis Marci Terentii Varronis , L. Iunii Moderati Columellae , Palladii Rutill , quorum summam pagina seque[n]ti reperies. (Scriptores Rei Rusticæ).ççç Parisiis ( Paris ) , apud Ioannem Parvum sub Flore Lilio , Via ad sanctum Iacobum, in-folio, 326 x 220 mm, (56) nn pp with large printer's mark of Iehan Petit on the title page + 506 pp +(4)nn pp (colophon and 3 bl.) (Complete, collation identical to Adams S810). The colophon reads : '' Impressum Lutetiae praelo Antonii Augerelli , Impensis autem Ioannis Parvi, & Galeoti à Prato. Mense Februario Anno M.D.XXXIII ''. Bound in old blindtooled calf, skilfully rebacked , upper board with some leather restorations, lower board nearly intact. Margin of first fly leaf with some paper restoration , title page with a few old unobtusive stains . The only mark of provenance is a number in ink on the first paste down : '' 174 ''. Fine copy of this rare edition, with a crisp , near stainless interior in a finely restored - most probabably - first binding.
price: €2500.00
item 4581 SENECA L. Aennaei SENECAE et aliorum Tragoediae serio emendatae editio prioribus longe correctior. Amstelodami, (Amsterdam) Sumptibus Societas, 1668, in-12°, 11 x 6 cm, engraved title + 284 pp, contemporary vellum (binding slightly loose, some light waterstains). (Looks like an Elsevier edition, but not in Willems).
price: €125.00
item 24977 SENECA - M. Nisard Oeuvres complètes de Sénèque le philosophe, avec la traduction en français, publiées sous la direction de M. Nisard...int200211 foute plaats mei 2010: x foute plaats. Paris, J. J. Dubochet et Compagnie, 1838, grande in-8°, 25.5 x 16 cm, ix + 874 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, texte français avec le texte latin en dessous, reliure demi-cuir rouge, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, les coins avec légères traces d'usure, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. (The stoic philospher's works and letters in a bilingual edition French - Latin bound in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €185.00
item 32462 SENECA - SÉNEQUE - Mathieu de CHALUET ( de CHALVET ) ( traducteur ) Les Oeuvres de L. Annaeus Seneca mises en François par Matthieu de Chalvet...( relié avec) Les Controverses et suasoires de M. Annaeus Seneca Rhetur de la traduction de M. Mathieuv de Chalvet... (deux livres relié en un volume). Paris, chez la veuve L'Angelier, 1616, in-folio, 35 x 22 cm, (16) pp nn ( dont titre gravé et portrait gravé ) + (1045)pp( numérotés 1-523) + (31)pp nn (indices + privilege). Relié avec : Les Controverses... Paris, chez Abel L'Angelier, 1605, (4)pp nn (dont page de titre impr. en rouge et noir avec marque d'impr.) + 318 pp. Reliure pleine veau d'époque, dos doré, tranches rouges, légères pertes de cuir aux coiffes, mors post. fendu sur 5 cm. Intérier bon sauf pages de titre du premier livre qui est un peu pouss. et avec petite restauration marginale de papier (sans perte de texte). Mathieu de Chalvet ( Chaluets de Rochemontez - Haute Auvergne 1528 - Toulouse 1607). La première édition fût publié par L'Angelier en 1609. Ici le second livre est en édition originale, le premier livre est la seconde édition et contient hors d'un portrait aussi une notice biographique du traducteur par son fils et des stances prononcées à sa mort par Alexandre Paul de Filère. On apprend que Chalvert avait étudié a Toulouse avec comme compagnon Roaldes et Bodin. Il étudiait aussi à Bologne chez Socinus, à Pavia chez Alciatus...
price: €1250.00
item 38210 SENECA Lucius - Marcus SENECA - Justus LIPSIUS ( corrections ) - Andreas SCHOTT ( commentary ) - Contemporary Morocco L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera Omnia ; ex ult. I. Lipsii emendatione : et M. Annaei Senecae Rhetoris quae extant. Ex And. Schotti recens. Amsterodami ( Amsterdam ) , apud Guililj. I. Ceaseium, ( Willem Janssonius Ceasius ), 1628, two parts in one volume, in-12°, 121 x 68 mm, engraved title + (10)nn pp + 609 pp + (1)(printer's mark) ; title of second part (with wood engraved vignet) + (1)(index) + 221 pp + (1)(fragmentum) + (5)(index) + (1)(printer's mark). Complete. Binding : Contemporary full brown morocco, on both covers a double gilt fillet with floral ornament at the four corners and a large fine floral ornament in the middle, traces of green silk ties, raised gilt spine with manuscript title in black ink, all edges gilt. Very fine copy in a rare contemporary brown morocco binding with contemporary gilt edges. This edition of Seneca's work was used by Elzevier for their first edition in 1640 ( Willems 508) . They copied the text of the title page word for word.
price: €450.00
item 38606 SLEIDANUS Johannes ( 1506 ? - 1556 ) De Quator Summis Imperiis Libri Tres : Postrema editione hac accurate recogniti. Lugd. Batavorum ( Leiden ) , Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1631 , in-24°, 110 x 56 mm , engraved title + 309 pp + (23)nn pp (index) + (3)nn pp (blank) , complete, bound in contemporary vellum with overlapping edges. Manuscript title on smooth spine, manuscript ex-libris in a nice two-coloured calligraphy on the front cover (modern, but in ancient style). Woodcut ex-libris on the first paste-down. Nice copy. Willems n° 358.
price: €150.00
item 30697 SMETIUS Henricus Prosodia in novam formam digesta... Editio novissima, prioribus emendatior. Leodii (Liège), Joan. Mathhiae Hovii, 1665, in-8°, engr. frontispiece (Apollo and the muses), xii nn + 560 pp, printer's vignette on title page. Contemporary leather, gilt decorated and raised spine, binding worn at extremeties, blindtooled front and back. Alphabetical word listing with for each word a quotation and its author, and sometimes the metre.
price: €85.00
item 38115 SMIDTS Petrus ( uitgever ) - Lukas de VRIESE ( auteur ) Metamorphosis Angelica Mariana in ter mille figuris transformata. Brugge, Juleus De Cesar , 1711, in-8°, 15.5 x 9 cm, (6) nn pp + 100 pp + (2)(errata) , contemporary full leather, binding worn, top turn in missing, corners of binding with loss of leather. Ex-library copy. With contemorary manuscript ex-libris of the convent of the FF. Min. Recoll. at Diksmuide, also two later stamps on title. The author, Lukas de Vriese, abbot of Ter Duinen abbey wrote these 3000 refrains on the words '' Ave Maria , gratia plena , Dominus tecum '' (anagrams). They were published by Petrus Smidts, MD of Bruges.
price: €200.00
item 31637 SMITS Wilhelmus, minderbroeder Sapientia Vulgatae Editionis Versione Belgica, Notis Grammaticalibus, literalibus, criticis &c.... Antverpiae (Antwerpen) , apud Alexander Everaerts ; Amstelodami ( Amsterdam ) Apud Gerardum Tielenburg, 1749, in-8°, engraved frontispiece + (26) nn pp (with engraved coat of arms of bishop Maximilian Van der Noot (Gent) + lxxviii + 186 pp, contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine. A fine copy.
price: €155.00
item 27431 SOLZHENITSYN Alexander Lenin in Zürich. Chapters. (Translated by H. T. Willetts). London/Sydney/Toronto, Bodley Head, 1976, in-8°, 255 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, glossary, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €28.00
item 28341 SOULIÉ Georges Essai sur la Littérature Chinoise. Paris, Mercure de France, 1912, in-8°, 391 pp, cartonnage marbré, couverture originale conservée, ex-libris stamp (G. M. Baltus ... 1931). History of Chinese literature up to the 20th century, with quotations.
price: €18.00
item 10312 STANLEY Thomas Historische Beschrijving der grieksche en oostersche Wijsgeren, behelsende der selver Daaden, Gevoelens en Gedenkwaardige Spreuken. Waar by gevoegd is, Basilius Kennet... Levensbedrijf der Grieksche Digteren,...beyde uyt de laatste Engelsche Drukken vertaald door Salomon Bor. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1702, in-folio, 38,5 x 24,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + title with engraved vignet + (12) + 432 pp + (8) + 26 full-page portrait engravings + 3 textengravings ; halftitle + title with engraved vignet + (4) + 114 + (2) with 17 full-page portraits and 1 text engraving, contemporary full blindstamped vellum(top of back damaged with loss of vellum, some pages slightly browned but a nice copy). According a contemporary note pasted on the inside of the front cover this copy was sold in a book auction at Bruges on 13th of May 1782, lot n° 1380, Vente Vicomte de Vooght. It fetched ''één pont groot en elf schellingen''. (See also Blogie I,26).
price: €525.00
item 12771 STATIUS P. Papinius Sylvarum Libri V. Thebaidos Lib. XII Achilleidos Lib. II. Lyon, S. Gryphius, 1547, in-12°, 524 pp, old vellum, manuscript ex-libris: ''George Francis Grey, Rome 1821''. This edition not in Adams, Graesse VI480.
price: €450.00
item 36009 STEWART Basil Subjects portrayed in Japanese Colour-prints. A collector's guide to all subjects illustrated including an exhaustive account of the Chushingura and other famous plays, together with a causerie on the Japanese Theatre. (original edition). London, Paul Keegan, Trench, Trubner, 1922, in-folio, xvi pp + 382 pp + 22 colour plates and 270 black/white illustrations, bound in full modern green cloth with gilt title on spine. Ex-library copy with some small circular stamps on the verso side of the plates. Still a very good copy with minimal wear. Original first edition of the pioneering work on Japanese graphic art.
price: €150.00
item 25393 SUETONIUS - NISARD Suétone, les écrivains de l'histoire auguste, Eutrope, Sextus Rufus, avec la traduction en français, publiés sous la direction de M. Nisard... Paris, J. J. Dubochet et Compagnie, 1845, grande in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, viii + 907 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, texte français avec le latin en dessous, reliure demi-cuir brun, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. (tête du dos endommagée avec perte de cuir, dos fané). (Roman historians' works in a contemporary binding.)
price: €45.00
item 4756 SUETONIUS Tranquillius Caius Collectanea de Vita ed Scriptis. Amsterdam, Sumptibus Societas, 1700, cont. calf (worn,back and extremities damaged), engraved title-page + 367 pp + 12 nn pp (index).
price: €60.00
item 24974 TACITE (Tacitus) - M. Nisard Oeuvres complètes de Tacite, avec la traduction en français, publiées sous la direction de M. Nisard... Paris, J. J. Dubochet et Compagnie, 1838, grande in-8°, 26 x 16 cm, xxxii + 365 + 1 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, texte français avec le texte latin en dessous, reliure demi-cuir brun, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Reliure avec légères traces d'usage. (Tacitus' silver prose in a bilingual French-Latin edition bound in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €95.00
item 13062 TACITUS Cornelius (Opera) Cornelius Tacitus ab ILipsio IFGronovio NHeinsio IAErnestio FAWolfio emendatus et illustratus. Ab Immanuele Bekkero ad codices antiquissimos recognitus. Tomus Prior (-Tomus Alter) Lipsiae (Leipzig) , apud Weidmannos, 1831, 2 parts in one volume, thick in-8°, 21 x 12,5 cm, xlviii + 806 pp ; 684 pp + 183 pp (index), contemporary decorated gilt vellum with gilt arms of Utrecht on both covers, within a gilt fillet, traces of ties, browning throughout, a prizebinding but without the prize.
price: €165.00
item 26659 TAINE H. Essai sur Tite Live. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie Française. Deuxième édition. Paris, Hachette, 1860, in-8°, 348 pp, bibliographie dans les notes, demi-cuir rouge, dos lisse, avec titre doré. Livre de prix de l'Athénée royal d'Anvers. Deuxième prix pour la langue grècque, obtenu par Clemant Schollaert. Etiquette collé sur la première page.
price: €35.00
item 1211 TASSO Torquato - P.M. Baour-Lormian (translator) La Jérusalem délivrée. Traduite en vers français par PL.M. Baour-Lormian de l'Académie Française, troisième édition. 3 vols. Paris, chez Ambroise Tardieu, 1822, 3 vols in-16°, 15 x 9,5 cm, portrait gravé en frontispiece + titre gravé + 251 + 7 pl.gr. h.t. ; titre gravé + 287 pp + 7 pl.gr.h.t. ; titre gravé + 304 pp + 7 pl.gr.h.t., rel. plein blue veau glacé avec simple fillet sur les plats, dos lisse avec tomaison et titre doré, tranches dorées, apart de qq. petites traces d'usure (pas grave) et qq. rousseurs: un bel exemplaire. Les gravures sont après des dessins de Colin.
price: €185.00
item 16767 TASSO Torquato (1544 - 1595) - Guido CASONI La Gerusalemme Liberata di Torquato Tasso Con la Vita di lui e con gli Argomenti dell' opera del Cav. Guido Casoni. Venetia, dal Sarzina, 1625, in-4°, 23,5 x 17 cm, copper engraved title page + (21) pp + 255 pp with 20 full page coper engravings printed on recto only, contemporary full vellum binding. Nice copy. Early edition of one of the most famous epic poems in European literature, entirely printed in italic. The plates are by Iacomo and Francesco Valegio, some are signed in the plate. (Not in Graesse, who notes a 1611 edition with only 6 engravings). Ex-libris Nordkirchen (Duke of Arenberg).
price: €2425.00
item 11792 TEGNER Esaias, Jens Christiansen, Knut Ekwall Frithjof-Sage übersetzt von Jens Christensen mit zwölf Vollbildern nach Knut Ekwall. München, Bruckmann, s.d. (ca. 1880), in-4°, Portrait-frontispiece + 118 pp + 12 Vollblattbildern, reich dekorierter Voll-Leinenband mit Goldprägung, Goldschnitte, tadellos erhalten.
price: €87.00
item 12418 TERTULLIANUS, Abbé de Courcy L'Apologétique et les Prescriptions de Tertullien. Traduction de Mr. L'Abbé de Courcy. Louvain, Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1825, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, (4) + xx + 189 pp , reliure demi cuir, dos lisse avec étiquette, (mors usées), reliure de prix avec l'ex-praemio de A. Rietstap (Hagocomitanus), in Gymnasio Catvicensi, 8-8-1843.
price: €75.00
item 26163 Thesaurus documentorum moralium Thesaurus documentorum moralium Ex variis tum sacris, tum profanis Autoribus collectorum. Schat van zedespreuken en lessen... Trésor de sentences et de maximes morales... Bruxellis (Brussel), Apud Franciscum t' Serstevens, 1755, in-8°, viii nn + 348 pp, contemporary full leather, red edges. Binding worn, joints split but still holding. Handwritten ex-liibris (1.3.47) and a handwritten note by the previous owner Isidoor Teirlinck stating that another volume covering the letters M-Z was also published. Latin moralistic quotations translated into Dutch and French verse. This volume covers half the collection (A-L).
price: €60.00
item 1414 TOMASINI Jacopo Filippo De tesseris hospitalitatis, liber singularis. Bound with: Titus Livius Patavinus (Vita). Amsterdam, sumptibus Andreae Frisii, 1660, in-12°, 8 x 13,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + title with engraved vignette + (8) + 227 pp + (25)(index,) with 9 text engravings and two folding plates. BOUND WITH: (Idem) Titus Livius Patavinus Vita, sumptibus Andreae Frisii, 1670, title with engraved vignette + 125 pp + (17)(index) + folding engraved portrait of Titus Livius + 1 other folding plate. Contemporary full vellum, (vellum dusty, interior very fine). The first work is a second edition (first in 1647) of a treatise on the art of hospitality in the classical world. It is ilustrated, apart from some text engravings by 2 folding plates: one illustrating Christ's Last Supper (as an example of an orderly meal), the other: a classical or pagan meal which resembles a brawl. (Bibliotheca Gastronomica 1466).
price: €325.00
item 19851 UNDSET Sigrid - Jules van Ael - H.J. Smeding (vertaler) Jenny. Roman door Sigrid Undset...met een ets van Jules van Ael. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij De Magneet, (ca. 1944), in-8°, half lederen uitgeversband (met lichte slijtagesporen). Frontispiece is een ets van Jules van Ael, gedrukt op 210 genummerde exemplaren.
price: €19.00
item 5793 VALERIUS FLACCUS - Ludovicus Carrio Argonauticon libri VIII (ed. Ludovicus Carrio). (bound with) CARRIO Ludovicus: In Valerii Flacci Setini Balbi Argonauticon libros octo castigationes. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Christoph. Plantini, 1566, title-page with woodcut ornament, in-12°, 117 x 80 mm, (1) + title + (2) + (3-8) + 9-205 + (206-208). Title with printer's mark + (1-96 pp) with (91-96) blank, contemporary vellum with traces of ties, small hole in the center of the upper cover. With annotations in ink in the first volume. On the title page manuscript ex-libris of Heuvicireus and of Petrus Rens 1739. Apart from the defects mentioned, a nice copy. Voet nos. 2409 & 921.
price: €710.00
item 8524 VALERIUS FLACCUS BALBUS SETINUS, C. - Ludovicus CARRION (editor) Argonauticon libri VIII (ed. Ludovicus Carrio). Antverpiae, (Antwerpen) ex Officina Christophori Plantini, 1565, in-8°, (16,5 x 10 cm), title-page with wood engraved border, 303 pp +(1)pp, old calf binding, covers with floral fillets, gilt back (back slightly worn and labels difficult to read, but a good copy). Plantin edition of this classical text, with commentary by the Bruges philologist Ludovicus Carrion. Voet number 2408.
price: €650.00
item 6360 VALLA (Vallensis) Laurentius - Lorenzo della VALLE (1405 - 1457) - Petrus de Fonte - Jodocus Badius Ascensius - Antonius Mancinellus (co-authors) Laurentii Vallae de Linguae Latinae elegantia libri sex. Eiusdem in Antonium Raudensem annotationes. Eiusdem Apologus in Pogium Florentinum. Eiusdem epistola ad Ferdinandum Neopolitanum Regem. Antonii Mancinelli in Laurentii Vallae Lima. Iodoci Badii Ascensii Epit. in sex de linguae Latinae... Venetia, 1526, Augustinum Bendonû, in-folio, 30 x 21 cm, title printed in red & black within a large woodcut ornamental border + (23)nn pp + (282)pp numbered I-CXLI, later (17th-18th century) full vellum binding, leather title label on back, edges painted red, some wormholes mostly at lower margin, a small gallery at 10 leaves (31-41), resulting in the loss of approx. 1 cm² of text in leaves 33 - 36, these pages have also a marginal dampstain, a few pages sligthly browned, notwithstanding these defects a fine/good copy. This is a rare edition of this text by L. Valla. (Not in Adams, no copy in a German library, there is a copy in the Bodlian).
price: €1600.00
item 28072 VÁZQUEZ Anna Teatre auri: manuscrits i impresos dels segles XVI i XVII de la Biblioteca de l'Institut del Teatre. Barcelona, Diputació de Barcelona, 2001, in-8°, 146 pp, 48 col. ills., stiff printed wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in Sept. 2001, at Barcelona. Catalog in Catalan, with transl. in Spanish, English and French.
price: €30.00
item 29747 VENERABLE BEDE - BEDA - BAEDA Venerabilis Bedae Presbyteri Anglo-Saxonis viri sua aetate doctissimi OPERA quotquot reperiri potuerunt omnia. Coloniae Agrippina (Köln) , Sumptibus Joannis Wilhelmi Friesem, 1688, 8 part bound in 4 volumes, in-folio, 39 x 24 cm. Volume I (tomus I and II) : engraved title with view of Cologne (A. Braun), typographical title printed in red and black + (6)nn pp + 322 pp + 64 pp (numbered columns 323-452) , title + (1) nn pp + 238 pp. Volume II (tomus III and IV) : title + (3) nn pp + 250 pp (numbered columns 1-500) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-916) + (3)(bl) nn pp . Volume III (tomus V and VI) : title + (1) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-816) , title + (1) nn pp + 426 pp (numbered columns 1-852). Volume IV (tomus VII and VIII) : title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 243 pp (numbered columns 1-486) + (1)(bl) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 484 pp (numbered columns 1- 968) + (108)(index) nn pp + (2)(bl). (Complete). With many woodcut and copper engraved illustrations and diagrams printed in the text, especially in the first two parts. Bound in 4 uniform full contemporary leather bindings, all volumes uniformly rebacked, gilt raised spines with two labels, endpapers renewed, bookblocks untouched, with edges painted red. Some old waterstains at some pages, most pages a bit browned due to paper quality, but never obtrusively. In all a well preserved set in very sound bindings. Ex-library with only 8 stamps , each time on the verso of the title. There are known three European continental folio editions of the collected works (Opera omnia) of Bede (672 - 735) , the Father of English History. The first was published in Basel 1563, the two others at Cologne in 1612 and 1688. According to Charles Plummer ( Enc. Britt. 11th ed.) all these editions contain works which cannot by any possibility be Bede's. Especially the first two volumes contain many scientific treatises : on cosmology, music, etc.
price: €2750.00
item 31866 VEREPAEUS Simon Latinae Grammatices Etymologia, Ad faciliorem quàm prius redacta methodum... Editio postrema, cui summa nunc manus addita... In usum studiosae Juventutis. Gandavi (Gent), Bernardus Poelman, (ca 1780), 224 pp with many blank pages interleaved, a few with pupil's notes. Late edition of this popular Latin schoolbook. The approbatio is dated 14 Dec. 1771. The author, Simon Verrept, 1522-1598, finished the work at 's-Hertogenbosch in 1596.
price: €100.00
item 30105 VORONCA Ilarie Pater Noster suivi de Ebauches d'un Poème. Verviers, Avant-Poste, 1937, cahier broché, petite in-4°, 18 x 14 cm, 89 pp
price: €60.00
item 15149 VOSSIUS Isaac Variarum Observationum Liber. London, Robert Scott, 1685, in-4°, 23 x 27,5 cm, (6) + 397 pp + (1)(errata), with engraved map of Rome and several woodcut diagrams and illustrations in the text. Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, corners and headcaps expertly restored . First edition of a collection of essays by this Dutch-born Canon of Windsor, one of the great classicists of his time. It contains the notable treatise ''De Trirerium & Liburnicarum constructione'', a short essay on the Dutch search for a Northeast Passage to the Orient , and apart from many other essays on Roman, Egyptian, Chinese history , gunpowder, the phases of the moon also a reprint of his ''De Sibyllinis...''.
price: €1150.00
item 38973 WAQUET Françoise - John HOWE ( translator ) Latin or the Empire of a Sign. From the sixteenth to the twentieth centuries. London, Verso , New Left Books, 2001, in-8°, 346 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 4846 WILLICH Jodocus Experimenta P.Virgilii explicata. Commentariolus de verborum copia, praefertim ex Aristotele & Cicerone conscriptus. Francoforti ad Viadrum, (Frankfurt), Ioan Eichorn , 1551 Mense Octobris, in-8°, 127 x 85 mm, 8 nn pp + 135 pp numbered 1-68 (A-K8) with printer's mark on last leaf. Modern paper binding. (B.M.S.T.Cat. pp 916, not in Adams).
price: €325.00
item 4847 WILLICH Jodocus Chronologia in Aeneida Virgilii. Francoforti ad Viadrum, (Frankfurt), Ioan Eichorn , 1551 Mense Februarii, in-8°, 127 x 85 mm, 16 nn pp + 144 pp numbered 1-71 (A-K8)(-K8). Modern paper-binding. (Not in B.M.S.T.Cat. , Adams.Vol. II pp 344/189. The Cambridge copy also misses leaf K8.
price: €210.00
item 9214 WILSON Horace Hayman - A. LANGLOIS (translator) Chefs-D'Oeuvre du Théâtre Indien traduits de l'original Sanscrit en Anglais par M.H.H. Wilson...et de L'Anglais en Français par M. A. Langlois. Tome premier (Tome Seconde) . 2 vols. Paris, Librairie Orientale de Dondey-Dupré, 1828, 2 vols in-8°, engraved frontispiece + lxxxvii pp + 376 pp ; engr. front + 482 pp, sewn, original blue printed wrapper, nice copies. (Broché, couvertures imprimées originale, très bien conservées). First French translation of Wilson's ''Select Specimens of the Theatre of the Hindus'', published in Calcutta one year earlier (1827).
price: €165.00
item 37981 XENOPHON - M.J. ( Jourdan de Marseille - traducteur ) Les Amours d'Abrocome et d'Anthia , histoire éphésienne traduite de Xénophon par M.J. , enrichie de figures en taille douce avec des notes sur la géographie, les moers et différents usages des anciens. S.l. ( Paris ), sans nom d'imprimeur, 1748, in-8°, frontispice + (2)(titre) + xxviii pp + 208 pp + 5 planches gravées (dessinés par Humblot et gravés par Maisonneuve) avec 5 vignettes non signées. Reliure plein veau d'époque, dos doré, pages de garde marbrées. Qq. petites traces d'usage à la reliure mais en tout un bel exemplaire. (Cohen Nr. 1069).
price: €185.00
item 38141 1980 XI 17 - London, Sotheby's - Dr. Yeshayahu SHACHAR Catalogue of the well-known collection of Hebrew books. The property of the late Dr. Yeshayahu Shachar. (book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1980, small in-4°, 90 pp , 757 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 38144 1981 XI 23 - London, Sotheby's - P.C. LANDRY Catalogue of Russian printed books comprising the Property of Mr. P.C. Landry and other owners. (book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1980, small in-4°, 69 pp , 518 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 29526 2002 VI 26 Paris - Pierre LEROY - Sotheby's Collection littéraire Pierre Leory, grands écrivains surréalistes et de l'après-guerre (book auction catalogue). Paris, Sotheby, 2002, 27 x 20.5 cm,372 pp, indexes, 307 items, almost all illustrated, stiff paper cover with transparent wrapper. All kinds of letters, notes, books etc. by Louis Aragon, George Bataille, André Breton, Albert Camus, René Char, Paul Éluard, Jean Genet, Henri Michaux a.o..
price: €42.00
item 34863 2004 X 27 New York - Sotheby's - Montefiore Endowment Important Hebrew Manuscripts from the Montefiore Endowment. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 2004, lg in-8°, 508 pp, over 300 ills., stiff paper wrapper. 431 items from Moses Montefiore's collection, 1784-1885.
price: €35.00