Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: October 1, 2009

item 10347 ABSIL Jean Concerto pour piano et orchestra; Opus 30. Partition. S.l.s.d. (ca.1930), in-folio, 72 pp, polycopied manuscript, sewn, blind wrappers (loose). With autograph dedication by the composer to his friend René Tellier.
price: €62.00
item 12448 ALBENIZ Isaac - Lucien Solvay (translator) San Antonio de la Florida. Manuscript score. Parte de apuntar. (Score of the prompter.) ( L'Hermitage fleurie ). S.l.s.d. (Madrid, ca. 1894), oblong in-4°, 21 x 30,5 cm, (6)(blank) + 194 pp (numbered 1-97) + (6)(blank), half cloth, manuscript title on front cover. With the original text in Spanish and a French translation (by Lucien Solvay) underneath. The Spanish text has been crossed out with a blue pencil but is still very readable. On some pages a red circular rubberstamp of the Madrid music editor F.Fiscowisch prohibiting the reproduction of the manuscript. This manuscript was adapted and used for the Brussels'production of the zarzuela San Antoniode la Florida, which took place at the La Monnaie operahouse in January 1905. (see Walter Clark - Isaac Albéniz pp 220 - 221).
price: €1450.00
item 20916 ALDEGONDE de Saint Joseph dite ERREMBAULT (provenance) Messes des Dimanches et des Saints de l'anneé, selon l'usage de l'ordre des FF. Prescheurs. 1710 . A l'usage de Soeur M. Aldegonde de S. Joseph ditte Errembault. S.l. (Southern Belgium, Northern France), 1710, manuscript on paper, (2)(title in red and black) + 360 pp + (11)nn pp + 17 pp (index) + (1)(additions to index) + (6)(blank), bound in contemporary black leather with brass clasps (one clasp missing), pages 10-13 a bit dustsoiled and frayed, but a nicely preserved manuscript. The manuscript contains the music for the Roman Catholic Sunday masses during the year, and also for the Saints. As indicated in the title the book was for the use of a sister of the Dominican order. This is further corroborated by the large title on pp 268 for the feast of Saint Dominique. The manuscript contains 9 staves to the page and is entirely written in black and red. Only p 268 contains a few blue letters and 1 gilt one. The text has been added to the staves in a very careful handwriting. Titles and initials are in red. At the end (unnumbered pages) is added a ''Missa Antverpiensis'' clearly in a later less careful handwriting. This hand made also some additions to the index. We have not been able to identify the original owner of the manuscript. Her name does not figure in the Monasticon Belge. In 1710 there were ca. 30 convents for female Dominicans on the actual Belgian territory. The Errembault family most probably originates from the Hainaut region.
price: €1650.00
item 31890 ANTIPHONALE MONASTICUM Antiphonale Monasticum pro diurnis horis juxta vota RR. DD. Abbatum congregationum confoederatarum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti a Solesmensibus Monachis restitutum. Paris, Tournai, Rome, Typis Societatis S. Joannis Evangelistae, Desclée et Socii, (1934), thick in-8°, 20,5 x 13 cm, title printed in red and black + xxxiv + 1292 pp + 1 pp, index, black imitation leather, title on spine faded, edges painted red, good copy.
price: €75.00
item 31721 Auguste Panseron - Romagnesi - Pilate - Roux-Martin - Albert Grisar - a.o. Manuscript score with song texts (French ca. 1830 ) S.l.s.d. (French, ca. 1830), manuscript on paper, 15 staves on a page, ca. 60 nn pp, in-folio, bound in contemporary green half vellum with marbled boards. No title; the last and first page have been used by a pupil to exercise note writing, nearly all other pages contain carefully written scores of songs with the text written underneath. Only two pages left blank. Nicely preserved although some minor browning. The collection opens with ''Doux espoir berce nous toujours. Paroles de M. Jacquemart, musique de Panseron''. Other songs are ' L'Espérance, romance...Paroles de Barrière, musique de Romagnesi.'' Nocturene à deux voix. paroles d'Alphonse Lamartine , musique d'A Pilate''. '' Le Chateau de la Reine Blanche''. ''L'exilé, paroles et musique d'Edmond Lxxxx''. ''La Fugitive, romance mise en musique par Me De Lahaye''. '' Les Cloches du soir, paroles Mme Desbordes Valmore, musique Me. Roux-Martin''... In all ca. 20 songs.
price: €200.00
item 14164 AUTEUR DE LA MÉGÈRE (L') Jenneval et Körner mort en combattant pour la liberté. Hofer et Palm victimes de l'arbitraire. Par l'Auteur de la Megère. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie Vanderborght et fils, 1831, in-4°, 26 x 21,5 cm, faux-titre et titre lithographié + 52 pp dont 12 pp de musique lithographiée (la Brabançonne, La Marseillaise et la Parisienne), demi-basane rouge, couvertures et pages de garde en papier marbré, tranche sup. dor., couvertures conservées, bel exemplaire. L'auteur compare la vie de Jenneval (Louis Dechez), l'auteur de la Brabançonne, avec la vie de Théodore Körner, poète allemand aussi tombé pour la liberté. En appendice on donne l'analyse des quatre journées de Bruxelles (23 - 26 septembre 1830) par le général Don Juan van Halen (13 pp) avec une liste des officiers de l'état-major du 26 septembre, le texte et la musique de la Brabançonne, la Marseillaise et la Parisienne (12 pp). Très rare publication sur la Révolution Belge qui figure dans Delecourt (n°609) quoique sans identification de l'auteur. (Belgische revolutie).
price: €200.00
item 6092 BACH Johann Sebastian Convolute with five first or early editions. ca. 1810-1820 - BWV Anh.167, BWV 243, BWV 80, BWV Ang.162 , BWV 230 . 1) Messa a 8 voci reali e 4 ripiene coll'accompagnamento di due Orchestre composta da Giov. Sebast. Bach. Partitura copiata dalla partitura autografa dell'Autore. Lipsiae, (Leipzig), presso Breitkopf e Härtel,s.d. (1805), PN 262, engraved title page + 57 pp engraved music with rubberstamp of London music dealer T.Boosey & Co. (upper margin a bit short cut resulting in the partial loss of the page numbering). This is BWV Anh. 167, ascribed to Lotti by Spitta, to Johann Ludwig Bach by Schmieder. 2) Magnificat à Cinque Voci, due Violini, due Oboe, tre Trombi, Tamburi, Basson, Viola e Basso Continuo, del sig. J.S. Bach, Bonn, Simrock, s.d., (1811) PN 770, with a engraved title page + 53 pp with engraved music, Boosey's stamp on title page .BWV 243. (First edition). 3) Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott. Cantate für 4 Singstimmen mit Begleitung des Orchesters in Musik gesetzt von Joh. Sebstian Bach. Partitur nach J.S.Bach's Original-Handschrift. Leipzig, Bey Breitkopf und Härtel, s.d. (1821), PN 3513, engraved title page + 34 pp with engraved music. BWV 80. (Probably first edition). 4 ) Lob und Ehre und Weisheit, Achtstimmige Motette, Musik von J.S.Bach. Partitur, Bey Breitkopf & Härtel in Leipzig, s.d. (1819) PN 3006, engraved title page + 17 pp with engraved music. Boosey's stamp on title page. BWV Anh. 162. Probably by Georg Gottfried Wagner. 5) Der 117te Psalm, für vier Singstimmen in Musik gesetzt von Joh. Sebastian Bach. Breitkopf und Härtel, s.d. (1821) PN 3509, engraved title page + 13 pp with engraved music, Boosey's stamp on title page. BWV 230 (First edition). Bound in contemporary half leather, spine seriously damaged, interior fine although some pages a bit foxed or very slightly browned. in-f°, 33 x 26 cm. With a neat handwritten ex-libris ''Alfred Angel''.
price: €10500.00
item 18718 BACH Johann Sebastian - Carl Czerny Le Clavecin Bien Tempéré ou Préludes et Fugues dans tous les tons et demi-tons sur les Modes majeurs et mineurs...Edition nouvelle, soigneusement revue...par Charles Czerny. 2 Parts in one volume. Leipzig, au Bureau de Musique de C.F.Peters, s.d. (ca. 1850), Plate number 2335-2336, 2 parts in-folio, bound in one vol. (contemporary canvas, gilt back), lithographed title with portrait of Bach + 87 pp of engraved music ; idem + 99 pp engr.music. Edited by Czerny, pupil of Beethoven and teacher of Liszt. Bilinguel preface of 1 pp by Czerny (French-German).
price: €500.00
item 30354 BACH Johann Sebastian - F.A. GEVAERT La Passion de Jésus-Christ selon l'Évangile de saint Matthieu. Version française par G. Antheunis. Adaption du Texte biblique et Réduction au Piano par F.A. Gevaert. Partition Vocale avec Accompagnement de Piano. Paris, Bruxelles, Henri Lemoine, 1897, in-4°, 30 x 22.5 cm, xii + 237 pp + 19 pp (le supplément des pièces omies), reliure demi maroquin noire, dos doré, qq. rousseurs surtout au premières pages. Contient une introduction de 8 pages par Gevaert. Au commencement de la deuxième partie (pp. 106) on a relié une page de musique manuscrite (une prélude d'orgue par Gevaert). Cette édition est suivant une note imprimée sur la page de titre 'strictement conforme aux exécutions qui ont lieu au Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles en Décembre 1896 et Avril 1897'. On joint un programme du Conservatoire de 20 mars 1921 où l'on a exécuté cette version.
price: €50.00
item 30358 BACH Johann Sebastian - Herman ROTH Magnificat von J.S. Bach. Klavierauszug mit Text im Anschluss an die Straubische Einrichtung. Neu bearbeitet von Herman Roth. Leipzig, C.F. Peters, s.d. (after 1950), plate number 9507. Large in-8°, 52 pp., stapled, original stiff wrapper. Edition Peters Nr. 40.
price: €16.00
item 7736 BEAUPLAN, A.de pseud. ( i.e. Amédée Rousseau) :KEEPSAKE MUSICAL, Album de douze Romances, Chansonettes, Ballades, Siciliennes, et Nocturnes mis en musique avec accompagnements de piano. Paris, Janet et Cotelle, s.d. (ca. 1835-1840), in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, with 12 songs (lithographed music) illustrated with 12 lithographs, original decorated half leather binding, covers with double gilt filet and largecentral embossed decoration , all edges gilt, (some light foxing). Romantic song book in a remarkable binding, illustrated with lithographs by Janet Lange, Deveria, M.Alophe, a.o. (Hirsch III, 630)
price: €250.00
item 7735 BEAUPLAN A.de pseud. (i.e. Amédée Rousseau) :KEEPSAKE MUSICAL, Nouvel Album. Douze Romances, Chansonettes, Ballades et Nocturnes mis en musique avec accompagnements de piano. Paris, Janet et Cotelle, s.d. (ca. 1835-1840), in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, with 12 songs (lithographed music) illustrated with 12 lithographs, original decorated half leather binding, covers with double gilt filet and large central embossed decoration ''à la cathedrale'', all edges gilt, (spine slightly damaged, some light foxing). Charming romantic song book in a remarkable binding ... illustrated with lithographs by Janet L, compositions by A. Menut, A. Rouarge a.o.
price: €300.00
item 8047 BEETHOVEN Ludwig van (Variations N.p.155) Variazioni della Thema Quant'e piu bello l'Amor Contadino Nell'Opera La Molinara (per G.Paisiello) per il PianoForte. Bonna, presso N. Simrock, s.d., (1797?), PN 32, oblong folio, engraved title page + 7 pp of engraved music. Reprint 2 years after the original edition. Hirsch III 122.
price: €112.00
item 23010 BEETHOVEN Ludwig van - Franz LISZT Sämmtliche 17 Quartett für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell von Ludwig van Beethoven. Erste vollständige Gesammtausgabe unter Revision von Franz List. Enthaltend 10 Hefte. Partitur. Preis 3 Thlr. (Der Gesammtausgabe XIV. Band). Wolfenbüttel, Druck und Verlag von L. Holle, s.d., general title as frontispiece + title + title opus 18. + 64 pp, title Op.59 + 50 pp, title Op.74 + 14 pp, title Op.95 + 12 pp, title Op.127 + 19 pp, title Op.130 + 19 pp, title Op.131 + 21 pp, title Op.132 + 18 pp, title Grosse Fuge Op. 133 + 12pp, title Op. 135 + 11 pp. Complete. Cloth bound in 1863 with a gilt dedication on the front cover: A. M.P. Vandenheuvel Hommage de reconnaissance, Cercle Musical de Gand 1862-63. (Cloth discoloured, corners and spine ends worn, last 10 pp. with small marginal inkstain, some slight foxing on some pages).
price: €165.00
item 34362 BEETHOVEN Ludwig van Oeuvre XXX N° 3 . ( Trois Sonates pour le Piano-Forte avec l'accompagnement d'un violon composées et dediées à, Sa Majesté Alexandre I....) (Third and last of the violin sonates opus 30). Mayence ( Mainz ), chez Charles Zulehner , s.d. (ca. 1805-1806), in-folio, title page + 16 pp of engraved music, pages numbered 39-54. Plate Number (PN) 62. Bound in a contemporary stiff marbled wrapper. Finely preserved. Early edition of the third and last sonata for piano and violin, opus 30 (which consists of three sonatas).. (Sonate in G-dur für Klavier und Violine). The first edition was published in Vienna in June 1803 (see Kinsky pp. 75 - 76). This edition is mentioned by Kinsky on pp. 76 without a year of publication. The chronology of Zulehner's publications seems to be unclear. The Beethoven Haus in Bonn describes an edition of Beethoven's opus 65 by Zulehner , plate number 150 and dates it ca. 1806-1808.
price: €200.00
item 12423 BELLINI La Sonnambula. Opera seria in due atti. Musica di V.Bellini. Paris, E.Girod, Editeur, s.d., in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, title + 172 pp of lithographed music, contemporary half leather. Published in the series ''Bibliothèque de Choix''. Piano score with the original Italian text.
price: €38.00
item 30831 BERLOT Elisa Fantaisie et Variations pour Le Piano Forte Sur des Thèmes de la Dama Blanche. Bruxelles, Nolot, s.d. (ca. 1820 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 16 pp (2-17) of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 1093, slightly browned throughout. Title in a rather faint impression. Opus 6, "Dédiée à M. A. Boieldieu".
price: €40.00
item 36395 BISHOP Henry Rowley The Campbells are coming. Chorus in Montrose or the Children of the Mist. (1). Let us seek the yellow shore (from the historical opera Maid Marian) (2). Home Sweet Home (3r edition) (from Clari, or the Maid of Milan (3). (Printed music). Convolute of three songs by Bishop. (1) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 3 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (2) London, printed by Goulding, s.d. (ca. 1830), 5 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (3) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 4 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. Convolute of three songs by Bishop, no binding nor wrapper, removed from a larger convolute. Clean sheet music.
price: €45.00
item 30852 ( BOIELDIEU François-Adrien ) Le Calife de Bagdad. Ouverture Pour Piano Avec Accompagnement de Violon. S.l., s.e., s.d., (lacks title-leaf) 33 x 25 cm, 10 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 2, slightly browned throughout.
price: €60.00
item 28264 BORODIN A. P. - Glazounow - Rimsky - Korsakow Knyaz' Igor'. Opera in a prologue and four acts - Prince Igor . S.l. (Leipzig), s.e. (The ouverture is printed by Röder'schen Officin in Leipzig), ca. 1900 (?) , large in-4°, 32.5 x 26 cm, chromolithographic title ( by A. Antinov) + halftitle + woodcut portrait of Borodin + (2) + xvi (Ouverture) + 372 pp, contemporary half , gilt decorated and raised back, some wear, especially the leather at the top of the spine, marbled endpapers, private ex-library stamps, some notes in ink on the third page. Still an acceptable copy. This is the version for piano and voice by F. Blumenfeld a.o., with the Russian text and translations in French and German by A. A. Alexandrov. The opera was unfinished when Borodin died. It was completed by Glazounow and Rimsky-Korsakow.
price: €120.00
item 35176 BRAGARD Anne-Marie Étude bio-bibliographique sur Philippe Verdelot, musicien français de la Renaissance. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1964, in-4°, 197 pp, many musical ills., 2 ills., 7 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Mémoires de la classe des Beaux-Arts, Collection in-4° - 2e série, T. XI - Fascicule 1.
price: €28.00
item 36396 BRAHAM John ( composer - opera singer - tenor 1774 - 1856 ) Vive Le Roi, the favorite Duett, sung with the most unbounded approbation by Mr. Braham & Signora Storace in the Comic opera of the English Fleet composed by Mr. Braham. (1). All's Well, the favorite Duett sung by Mr. Incledon & Mr. Braham in the comic opera of the English Fleet, composed by Mr. Braham. The words by T.Dibdin. (2) 'Tis but Fancy's Sketch...sung by Mr. Braham with universal applause in the favorite operatic romance Devil's Bridge...composed and arranged...for the piano forte...t (1) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 7 pp. of engraved music, (numbered 73-79), no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (2) London, printed by Pearce, s.d. (ca. 1830), 6 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (arranged for the piano by D. Corri.) (3) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 4 pp. of engraved music, (numbered 62-65),no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. Convolute of three songs by Braham, no binding nor wrapper, removed from a larger convolute. Clean sheet music.
price: €65.00
item 29831 BREIDENBACH - Paris 18th century Sonate de Harpe. Oeuvre i par Mr. Breidenbach. S.l. s.d. (Paris, ca. 1780), manuscript musical score on paper, 126 nn pp ( ca. 6 pp left blank or with subtitle), 12 staves to a page, bound in contemporary mottled boards, edges painted red. Nothwithstanding a small marginal inkstain on a few pages, still a nicely preserved manuscript. Contains apart from his opus 1 also other harpe sonates (no opus numbers), a transcription for harp of Monsigny's ouverture to ''La Belle Arsène'' (from 1773) ; a transcription of ''Veillons mes Soeurs'' from ''Zémire et Azor'' by Grétry ; ''Les folies d'Espagne'' by Lully. We could not find any biographical data on the composer. Lesure (Catalogue avant 1800) mentions one imprint of 4 harp sonatas by Breidenbach, published in Paris by J.H. Naderman (ca. 1794). (See Lesure page 76). According to Eitner (Volume II pp.180-181) six harp sonates opus 1 were published in Paris 1781.
price: €450.00
item 27117 BRIFAUT V. (Editor) Chansonnier des Jeunes Gardes Catholiques. Publié par V. Brifaut, President de la Jeune Garde Catholique d'Ixelles - Liederboek der Jonge Katholieke Wachten. Bruxelles, J. B. Katto, (1907), small stapled in-8° booklet, 16 x 12 cm, , 53 pp, b/w ills, sheet music, text in French and Dutch, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, frontwrapper slightly stained, (ca 24 Belgian songs for Roman Catholic Youth. E.g. Le Brabançonne, De Vlaamsche Leeuw, Vers L'Avenir, Lied der Anti-socialisten, El Oudou, En Avant Camerades, L'Alma Mater, Le Drapeau de Saint-Louis (Bruxelles), Notre Dame de La Paix (Namur))....
price: €30.00
item 28820 BRUCH Max - Paul GRAFF ( Dichtung ) Odysseus. Scenen aus der Odyssee. Dichtung van Wilh. Paul Graff. (in's Englische übersetzt von Natalie Macfarren) für Chor, Solostimmen und Orchester. Der Sing-Academie in Bremen zugeeignet. Berlin, N. Simrock, 1872, Lith. Anstalt Röder Leipzig, in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, lithographic title + 207 pp with music. Plate-number 7415, publisher's darkgreen cloth with extensive blindtooling and some gilt, marbled edges. This is the piano reduction of opus 41 by Max Bruch, with the text. Fine, nearly mint copy, of the first edition in publisher's cloth.
price: €90.00
item 35060 BRUNING E.De Middelnederlandse Liederen van het onlangs ontdekte Handschrift van Tongeren (omstreeks 1480).internet2904 Gent, Secretarie der Academie, 1955, in-8°, 58 pp, 10 pl. h/t (some folding), printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde", Reeks VIII, nr. 5.
price: €20.00
item 30856 CARBONEL N. - P. GAVEAUX Ouverture du Bouffe et le Tailleur, musique de P. Gaveaux, Arrangée pour le Piano ou Harpe avec accompagnement de violon ad libitum par N. Carbonel. Nr. 13. La Haye ( Den Haag) , Weygand, s.d., (ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 7 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, no plate number.
price: €40.00
item 30857 CHANCOURTOIS L. - CATEL Ouverture des Artistes par Occasion, Musique de Catel. professeur au conservatoire.. Arrangée pour le Piano Avec le Violon Ad-libitum. Paris, Conservatoire Impérial de Musique, s.d., 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 7 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, no plate number.
price: €50.00
item 30838 CHAULIEU Charles Variations Pour Le Piano sur des Couplets de l'Opéra de Marie Tic Tac dédiées à Mademoiselle Fanny Poissonnier. Opus 42. Paris, J. Meissonier, s.d. (ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 14 pp (2-15) of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number J.M.229, slightly browned throughout. Opus 42, "Dédiées à Mademoiselle Fanny Poissonnier".
price: €50.00
item 30839 CHAULIEU Charles Choeur des Montagnards, Thème Favori de la Dame Blanche, Varié pour le Piano-Forte. Paris, Janet et Cotelle, M[archan]ds de Musique du ROI, s.d.(ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 12 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, numbered 2016 J.C., slightly browned throughout. Opus 38, "Dédié à Mlle Virginie Cartier".
price: €50.00
item 4599 CHERUBINI L. - Binding - Cercle Saint-Josse - Jean Gilbert Third Mass in A (Coronation Mass), composed for the Coronation of King Charles X. London, Novello's Original Octavo edition, s.d., 80 pp, 26 x 17 cm. Binding - Reliure: Plein maroquin rouge avec sur le premier plat la dédicace: La Section Chorale du cercle St.Josse à son Directeur M.Jean Gilbert, Le 24 Juin 1897, avec une double branche d'olive mosaiquée, dos lisse doré, tranches dorées, filet sur les coupes, doublures et premières feuilles de garde en moiré rouge avec la doublure encadrée. Emboitage en carton rouge, reliure signée Joseph de Buyl (étiquette collée dans l'emboitage). (Voyez: Dubois d'Enghien pp.136).
price: €250.00
item 12482 CHOPIN - Louis Köhler - Herrmann Scholtz Scherzos pour Piano de Fr. Chopin. Revues et doigtés par Louis Köhler. (Opus 20. 31. 39. 54. ) Braunschweig, Henry Litolff's Verlag, s.d., in-4°, 13+17+13+17 pp. Bound with: Chopin's Balladen und Impromptus, kritisch revidirt und mit fingersatz versehen von Herrmann Scholtz. Leipzig, C.F.Peters, s.d., includes Opus 23. 38. 47. 52. 29. 36. 51., 73 pp. Binding: contemporary half morocco, gilt title on back, gilt crown and initials (T.S.) on front cover (bound for Baronesse de T'Serclaes).
price: €62.00
item 2094 CLEMENS VIII - URBANUS VIII - BENEDICTUS XIV ( popes) Pontificale Romanum Clementis VIII et Urbani PP. VIII auctoritate recognitum nunc denuo a SS. D. N. Benedicto P. XIV editum et auctum. Antverpiae ( Antwerpen) , Ex Architypographia Plantiniana, 1758, in-folio, 38 x 24 cm, title with large engraved vignette + (6) nn pp + 512 pp + (2)(index) + (1)(privilegium) + (1)(bl), with large wood-engraved printer's mark on page 512, entirely printed in red and black, each page within a double typographical filet , printed with large (32 x 32 mm) woodcut initials, contains many pages of printed music. Bound in contemporary black leather, raised spine, gilt ''shark teeth'' fillets on both covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Binding with some use but still fine, first two leaves a bit browned, other leaves crisp. The Pontificale Romanum is the liturgical book of the Roman Catholic church which contains the rites and ceremonies commonly conducted by bishops. This copy is published by the famous Plantin Press, which held the monopoly for these liturgical books in the17th and 18th centuries. They were the sole providers for the Low Countries, Spain and the whole of South and Central America. Very fine typography executed with the utmost care.
price: €450.00
item 29340 CONCONE Joseph ( Giuseppe ) ( 1810 - 1861 ) Kenilworth 1re série de douze Morceaux , faisant partie de l'ouvrage : Walter Scott Lyrique. Scènes, Airs, Duos, Nocturnes avec Accc. de Piano, sur des sujets tirés des principaux Romans de Walter Scott. Paroles de Bélanger, musique de J. Concone. Dessins de Frédéric Sorrieu. Paris, chez S. Richault, éditeur, Boulevard Poisonnière, s.d. (ca. 1845), large in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, collection of 12 instalments each with a beautifully lithographed title-page with a large central vignette lithographed by E. Sorrieu surrounded by an architectural border printed in green or sepia, each installment contains 12 songs, aria's or duets printed on between 8 and 16 pages of engraved music. In all there are 120 pages of engraved music with a total of 144 compositions. Plate numbers Richault: 9125 R - 9136 R. The publisher announces that the second series (Kenilworth being the first series) will be Ivanhoë. We could not ascertain if this was ever published. Bound in contemporary black half leather, with the gilt supra-libro on the front-cover of Gustave de Senzeille (?). Binding with some slight traces of use, interior with, as usual , some sparse light stains , a fine copy. Finely produced collection of romantic songs presented in a very appropriate manner: vignettes by Frédéric Sorrieu within a border ''à la fanfare''.
price: €250.00
item 34570 CRAPART Nicolas ( éditeur ) Opuscules sacrés et lyriques ou cantiques sur différens sujets de piété. Avec les airs notés. A l'usage de la jeunesse de la Paroisse de S. Sulpice. Première Partie (Deuxième Partie ; Troisième Partie). 3 Volumes. Paris, chez Nicolas Crapart, rue de Vaugirard, 1772, 3 vols in-8°, 17,7 x 11,2 cm, frontispice gravé + titre gravé + xiv pp (avec deux en-têtes gravées) + (2)pp nn + 287 pp + (1)pp nn ; frontispice + titre gravé + 300 pp ; frontispice + titre gravé + xxxvi pp + 300 pp ; (collation complète). Reliure plein veau moucheté de l'époque, dos avec 5 nerfs, doré avec deux étiquettes, tranches marbrées. Légères traces d'usages aux coiffes, pièces de tomaison partiellement illisibles, mais encore une belle série, sans marques de bibliothèque. Musique gravée sur bois.
price: €475.00
item 35523 D'ENNERY ( compositeur à Lille ) - J. De L'ISLE DE SALES ( textes ) Romances et Chants Divers tirés de la Philosophie du Bonheur. Musique de D'Ennery. Paris, sans éditeur, mdccciii , An XI de la République, petit in-4°, 25 cm, 16 feuilles entièrement gravées ; titre, dédicace, musique gravée. Cartonnage en papier marbrées d'époque, usures, dos endomm. et manq. pour le plus part, intérieur bon.
price: €200.00
item 31769 DAVID Félicien César ( 1810-1876) Christophe Colomb ou la découverte du Nouveau Monde. Ode Symphonie en quatre parties. Paroles de MM. Méry , Ch. Chaubet et Sylvain St. Etienne. Musique de Félicien David. Partition Piano et Chant. Paris, chez Meissonnier et Fils, s.d. (1847) , in-4°, title + 1 leaf (Catalogue des morceaux) + 145 pp. of engraved music + 4 full page lithographs which mark the beginning of each of the four parts (drawn by Célestin Nanteuil and A. Mouilleron), bound in dark violet coloured half morocco, gilt title on spine, large paper label with manuscript title tipped on to front cover, some foxing throughout. This is the score for piano and song. The piano reduction has been made by A. de Garaudé. The work is dedicated in print to Madame la Duchesse de Montpensier.
price: €200.00
item 17235 DEBUSSY Claude Préludes pour piano (2me livre). Paris, A.Durand & Fils, (1913), in-4°, 79 pp, broché, dos endom..
price: €50.00
item 25734 DEBUSSY Claude Images, 1re Série pour Piano à 2 mains. Reflets dans l'eau, Hommage à Rameau, Mouvement. Paris, A. Durand et Fils, 1905, lg in-4°, 23 pp, loose leaved, as issued, with original printed paper wrapper, fine copy.
price: €50.00
item 25735 DEBUSSY Claude Images, Deuxième Série pour piano seule. Cloches à travers les feuilles, Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut, Poissons d'or. Paris, A. Durand et Fils, 1908, lg in-4°, 25 pp, loose leaved, as issued, with original printed paper wrapper, fine copy.
price: €35.00
item 28203 DELANNOY Vedastus - Emmanuel DE VRIENDT - Psalterium - Cantuarium Cantuarium continens sub missa, vesperis et laudibus vespertinis... Romae / Tornaci, Desclée, 1913, thin in-8°, 110 + (2) pp, publisher's blind tooled black cloth, gilt lettering on front, red edges, ex-library stamp on title, hand-written ex-libris (L. Vd Wyngaert).
price: €30.00
item 30854 DELLA-MARIA Ouverture de l'opéra comique, Musique de Della-maria, Arrangée Pour Piano Par l'Auteur. (Added in manuscript : Du vieux Chateau). Bruxelles, Terry, s.d., (ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 6 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, numbered 97-8-P, slightly browned throughout. Title corrected by hand into opéra "Du vieux chateau".
price: €50.00
item 8063 DIABELLI Anton (opus 158) Resolution. Sonate (in C.) pour le Piano-Forte à 4 mains, opus 158. Vienne, chez Anton Diabelli et Comp., s.d., PN 4950; in-folio, engraved title-page + 23 pp with engraved music, loose as issued, (slightly dusty).
price: €112.00
item 30832 DROLING Fantaisie et Variations pour le Piano sur des Motifs du comte Ory. Paris, E. Troupenas, s.d., 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 16 pp (2-17) of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 287, slightly browned throughout. Opus 27, "Dédiées à Mademoiselle Corine Thouvenin".
price: €40.00
item 8040 DUSSEK Jan Ladislav (opus 72) Grande Sonate pour le Piano Forte à quatre mains. Oeuvre 72 Munic, chez M.Falter, s.d. (ca.1810), PN 1570, oblong in-f°, title-page + 35 pp with music. BM Cat. printed Music: e.379 (2).
price: €162.00
item 8073 DUSSEK Jan Ladislav (opus 62) La Consolation. Andante pour le Piano Forte. Op 62. Bonn, chez N.Simrock, s.d., PN 1218, oblong in-f°, title-page + 10 pp with music. (wrappers dusty, margins frayed, torn in the fold). Not in Hirsch
price: €112.00
item 29586 DUSSEK Jan Ladislav Grand Overture For Two Performers on One Piano Forte, With the Additional Keys As Performed At Mr Salomon's And other Concerts, by The Author & Madm Dussek... London, sold at Preston's Music Warehouse, 97 Strand. s.d. (ca. 1800), 34 x 24 cm, title + 31 pages with engraved music. Removed from binding. Jan Ladislav Dussek, 1761 - 1812, a Bohemian composer and pianist, the first to place the piano parallel to the scene, and is seen as a forerunner to Chopin.
price: €100.00
item 32247 DUSSEK Jan Ladislav (opus 24) Trois sonates pour clavecin ou forté piano avec violon et violoncelle; oeuvre 24. Paris, chez Sieber Musicien rue honore la Porte cochere entre la rue des Vieilles Etive et D'orleans N°85, s.d. (after 1793), PN 1413 , in-folio, engraved title + 40 pp. of engraved music (numbered 2-41), only the part for the clavecin, sewn, no binding nor wrapper (removed from a convolute binding). Titlepage signed in autograph by Sieber (the publisher). Outer margin a bit frayed due to poor paper quality of some leaves, margins painted red. (Deserves a binding). (See Lesure : Cat. Mus. Impr. avant 1800 pp. 191. B.N. in Paris has also only this part).
price: €200.00
item 32358 DUSSEK Jan Ladislav (Oeuvre 13e) Trois sonates pour clavecin ou forté piano avec accompagnement de violon ad Libitum. Dediés à Mademoiselle J. Jansen. Oeuvre 13e. Paris, chez Boyer, rue de Richelieu, à la Clef d'Or, s.d. (end 18th cent.), in-folio, engraved title + 30 pp. of engraved music (numbered 2-31), sewn, no binding nor wrapper (removed from a convolute binding). Titlepage signed in autograph by Boyer (the publisher). (Deserves a binding). (See Lesure : Cat. Mus. Impr. avant 1800 pp. 190. No copy in a Parisian library. Only one copy of these sonates but printed by Gaveaux).
price: €200.00
item 32359 DUSSEK Jan Ladislav (Oeuvre XXV) Trois sonates pour clavecin ou forté piano , la première et la troisième avec accomt. de flute ou violon. Nota , elles peuvent être exécutés sur le Piano Forté a six octaves. Comp. ét Ded. A Lady Elisabeth Montager. Oeuvre XXV. Paris, chez Sieber Musicien rue honore la Porte cochere entre la rue des Vieilles Etive et D'orleans N°85, s.d. (after 1793), in-folio, engraved title + 38 pp. of engraved music (numbered 2-39), PN 1406 , only the part for the piano-forte, sewn, no binding nor wrapper (removed from a convolute binding). Titlepage signed in autograph by Sieber (the publisher). Margins painted red, small tear in pp. 3-4, no loss of paper. (See Lesure : Cat. Mus. Impr. avant 1800 pp. 191).
price: €150.00
item 35498 DUYSE Florimond van Dit is een suyverlijhck Boecxken inhoudende oude Nederlandsche geestelijke Liederen met klavierbegeleiding. Gent, A. Siffer, 1899, in-8°, frontispiece, viii + 180 pp, red half cloth. Binding stained and a bit worn, margins of title page cut, titlepage mounted and partially loose in binding. 40 Middle Dutch songs with piano score. Both the titlepage and the frontispiece contain col. woodcut illustrations. Publ. as "Uitgave van het Davids-Fonds", nr. 113.
price: €40.00
item 30561 ERNEST Franciscus ( Episcopi Tornacensis ) Processionale Romanum ad normam Missalis & Breviarii ex Decreto S. Concilii Tridentini editorum ...editio nova...ad usum Dioecesis Tornacensis...De mandato Francisci Ernesti , Episcopi Tornacensis... Insulis (Lille), apud Livinum Danel , 1765, in-4°, 22,5 x 18 cm, title + (6)nn pp (index) + 218 pp + lxv pp + (13) nn pp (indices) , rebound in a full vellum binding with the use of a contemporary gilttooled vellum folio cover. The book contains 218 + 65 pp printed with music in red and black, 8 staves to a page.
price: €275.00
item 6515 FAVART Charles-Simon (1710-1792) ISABELLE ET GERTRUDE, ou Les Sylphes Supposés; Comédie en un acte, meslée d'ariettes. La musique est de M.Blaise. Paris, chez la Veuve Duchesne, 1765, in-8°, 19,5 x 12 cm, 56 pp (dont 6 avec musique), cartonnage muette d'époque. Edition originale, Cioranescu 28310
price: €210.00
item 18377 FUCHS G.F. Ordinaire de la Garde Nationale Parisienne Ouverture D'Estelle. Musique du Citoyen Persuia arrangée en harmonie pour quatre clarinettes , deux cors , deux bassons et trompette. Paris, chez Naderman, éditeur, luthier , facteur de Harpe et autres instruments de musique. In-4°, engraved title + 29 pp with engraved music (some left blank). Complete score for the 9 instruments (some instruments only one page of music), plate-number 162. Title-page dusty, right margin with waterstains, not a tidy copy.
price: €75.00
item 23881 GELINECK Mr l'abbé - ( Joseph Gelineck) Sonatine et Variations faciles pour le Piano-Forté avec accompagnement de Flûte, ou Violon. Offenbach sur le Mein, Jean André, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 2581, oblong in-4°, 7 pp engraved music, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, some pages cut with no loss to score. (Rather poor copy)
price: €30.00
item 30840 GELINEK Variations Pour le Piano fforte Sur la marche favorite et Choeur des Chasseurs de l'Opéra de Robin des bois. (der Freischütz.) de Ch. M. de Weber.. Bruxelles, Plouvier, s.d. (ca. 1825), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 13 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 947, slightly browned throughout.
price: €60.00
item 30850 GELINEK l'abbé Variations Sur un Thèmes Favoris, Pour le Piano-forté. Paris, Sieber, s.d. (ca. 1825 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 7 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 93-8-P, slightly browned throughout.
price: €60.00
item 30273 GERARD Gn. By. La Burlesque Sérénade de Ragotin. Divertissement en vers et en musique composé par Gn. By. Gerard d'Aix membre du concert des amateurs des villes d'Aix et de Marseille, dédié à Mr. Gerard son père.datae editio prioribus longe correctior. ( Aix en Provence ), 1807, manuscrit sur papier, oblong in-4°, 23 x 31 cm, (4) nn pp (titre et dédicace) + 158 pp nn avec de la musique manuscrite + (2) pp nn, broché, couverture factice d'époque, marges non coupées, qq. pages avec des légères rousseurs, marges pouss., mais le manuscrit en bon état, avec une écriture soignée et bien lisible. Le fils Gerard écrit dans sa dédicace : '' Mon très cher père, Votre aimable gaité qui s'est conservée malgré les malheurs irréparables d'une longue et pénible révolution, m'a inspiré cette facétie....''. Partition complète avec le texte, et comme instruments: violons, alto, flute, clarinettes, cors, fagotin, violoncels.
price: €1650.00
item 25937 GIESBERT F. J. (Editor) Ein altes Spielbuch aus der Zeit um 1500. Mit 3 4 und 5 Stimmen für Blockflöten oder beliebige andere Instrumente. Pergament Handschrift (Liber Fridolini Sichery) der Stiftsbibliothek zu St. Gallen. Heft I Edition Schott 2439. Heft II Edition Schott 2440. 2 VOLS. Mainz, Schott's Söhne, 1936, 2 vols oblong in-8°, 15 x 23 cm, (total pages) 107 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers.
price: €45.00
item 33329 GIORDANI ( Tommaso ) Six concertos pour le clavecin ou le Forte Piano avec accompagnement de deux violons & Basse.....oeuvre XX Lyon, chez Guerra, Paris, au Bureau du Journal de Musique, s.d. (1780, according Devriés-Lesure), in-folio, engraved title + (1)(catalogue) + 63 pp of engraved music (7 double staves per page), cembalo part only, bound in modern paper cased binding, title on spine. Not in any Parisian library (Lesure). Not in Schnapper.
price: €250.00
item 33327 GIORDANO ( Tommaso ) Six Concerto's for the Piano-forte, or Harpsichord composed by Sigr. Giordani. Op. XIV Humbly dedicated tot the Hon.ble Mis Bertie. London, printed for Longman and Broderip N° 26 Cheapside, s.d. (ca. 1776) , in-folio, engraved titlepage (ornamented column) + 45 pp of engraved music (9 double staves per page), bound in modern cased paperbinding, title on spine. One part only.(See Schnapper Union Cat. pp. 380 bottom entry left column).
price: €175.00
item 8032 GLUCK Christoph Willibald von - I.D. Sander (translator) Iphigenia in Tauris, tragische Oper in vier Acten vom Ritter Gluck, aus dem Fransösischen des Guichard frei übersetzt vom I.D.Sander. Vollständiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem und französischem Texte...von Ludwig Hellwig. Berlin, Schlesinger's Buch-und Musikhandlung, s.d. (1819), PN 50, oblong in-4°, engraved title + 123 pp with engraved music. contemporary half leather with marbled boards, with some light marginal foxing, but a nice copy. Not in the British Library: they have an edition of 1812 by Schlesinger.
price: €250.00
item 12084 GLUCK Christoph Willibald von ( Armide ) Air de Danse de l'Opéra d'Armide varié pour Piano-forte par Wesselij, approprié pour les Eleves. Amsterdam, chez H.C.Steup, sur le Spuy N°22, s.d. (ca. 1800), 2 pp in-folio oblong, on verso of first leave is a large label: ''A La Haye, chez F.J.Weijgand au Grand Magazin de Musique & d'Estampes and two circular tax stamps (Départ. Bouches de la Meuse).''. (one leaf with a few tears, margins dusty and frayed).
price: €75.00
item 28177 GRADUALE ROMANAE...Pope Paulus V Graduale romanum juxta ritum sacrosanctae romanae ecclesiae, cum cantu Pauli V. Pont. Maximi... Editio tertia. Mechliniae, (Mechelen), H. Dessain, 1859, in-8°, 18.5 x 12 cm, 452 + cclxviii + 6 pp, black half leather, (extremities of binding shows some wear, some foxing on the final 5 pages. (Printed music, classical song book for the Roman Catholic liturgy).
price: €45.00
item 30184 GRADUALE ROMANAE... Graduale romanum juxta ritum sacrosanctae romanae ecclesiae, cum cantu Pauli V. Pont. Maximi... Editio Quinta. Mechliniae, (Mechelen), H. Dessain, 1890, in-8°, 18.5 x 12 cm, 462 + ccxcviii + 4 +4 + 8+4+4 pp, black half leather, edges painted red, some slight traces of use but still a good copy. (Printed music, classical song book for the Roman Catholic liturgy).
price: €45.00
item 20523 GRADUALE ROMANUM Graduale Sacrosanctae Romanae Ecclesiae De Tempore et de Sanctis SS. D.N. PII X. Pontificis Maximi... Parisiis, Tornaci, Romae, 1948, Typis Societatis S. Joannis Evangelistae, Desclée & Socii, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, xxiv + 658 pp + (149)pp + 159* pp + 142** pp + (2)(index), original half leather, edges painted red. Corner of one page repaired with adhesive tape, still a good copy. (Printed music, classical song book for the Roman Catholic liturgy).
price: €50.00
item 36397 GREATOREX Thomas (1758 - 1831) - G.F. HÄNDEL O Magnify the Lord, air from the anthem ''O come let us sing'' by Handel arranged by T. Greatorex. (1) Angels ever bright and fair. Recit: and air, from the Oratoria of Theodora by Handel arranged by T. Greatorex. (2) Hush, ye pretty warbling Choir, recitative & air in the serenata of Agis & Galatea by Handel , arr. by Greatorex (3). (1) London, Printed by the Regent's Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), 4 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. With stamp of the Regent's H.I. and a small inkstain on pp.1. (2) London, printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d., 3 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. With stamp of the R.H.I. (3) London, Printed by the Regent's Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), 5 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. With stamp. Convolute of three Handel compositions arranged by Greatorex, no binding nor wrapper, removed from a larger convolute. Clean sheet music.
price: €60.00
item 13797 GRÉTRY André Ernest Modeste L'Amant Jaloux: Partition de L'Amant Jaloux, comédie en trois Actes représentée devant leurs Majestés à Versailles le 20 Novembre 1778....Oeuvre XV. Gravée par Sr. Huguet Musicien de la Cour. Paris, chez Mlle. Jenny Grétry, rue de Helder N°6, s.d. (ca. 1805), in-4°, 32,5 x 25 cm, engraved title + (1)(list of Grétry 11 original lithographs, and masic, contemporary half roan, marbled boards, apart from some light foxing at some pages a nice copy. Third printing of the first edition of this opera by Grétry; first and second printing by Houbaut in (1778) and (1787). This work is generally considered as one of the best French opera's in the second half of the 18th century. - continuation of title: Et à Paris le 23 Décembre de la même année. Dédiée à Monsieur Le Noir, Conseiller d'Etat Lieutenant Général de Police par M.Grétry, Conseiller intime de S.A.C. Mgr. le Prince de Liège, et de l'Académie des Philarmoniques de Bologne, en Italie...Oeuvre XV. Gravée par Sr. Huguet Musicien de la Cour.
price: €625.00
item 30417 GRÉTRY André Ernest Modeste L'ami de la maison. Comédie en trois actes Et en Vers mêlée d'Ariettes, Representée devant sa Majesté à Fontainebleau le 26 octobre 1771... Paris / Lyon, Houbaut / Castaud, s.d. (1772?), in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, (4) nn pp + 169 pp, gravées par J. Dezauche, reliure d'époque en plein velin vert, avec sur les plats les armes du duc Louis de Brancas de Lauraguais (?) (variante de la planche 738 I , II d'Olivier - le toison d'or remplacé par une autre distinction). Tranches rouges. Page de titre légèrement souilliée, reliure avec traces d'usure, mors supérieurepartiellement fendu, mais encore bon aspect général. Les armes sont très probablement de Louis Léon Felicite de Brancas (Paris 1733 - Paris 1824). Il était le fils du duc de Villars-Brancas, le comte de Lauraguais quitta la carrière des armes en 1758 pour se consacrer à la science. Associé de Lavoisier, il étudia la composition du diamant, introduisit des perfectionnements dans la fabrication de la porcelaine, et défendit l'inoculation contre la petite vérole. Il entra à l'Académie des sciences comme associé vétéran (1771). Sa passion pour le théâtre lui fit composer des tragédies, dont Clytemnestre (1764), dédiée à son ami Voltaire. Dépouillé de ses titres et biens sous la Révolution, il fut inscrit sur la première liste des pairs de France à la Restauration, sous le nom du duc de Brancas. Une partie de sa bibliothèque fût vendu en vente publique le 11/06/1770 . (Sources : Voltaire, Correspondance ; Mercure de France, août-sept. 1769 ).
price: €1750.00
item 30462 GRÉTRY André Ernest Modeste La Caravane du Caire. Opera Ballet en trois Actes Reprensenté à Fontainebleau devant leurs Majestés me 30. Octobre 1783. Et pour la prmire fois sur le Théâtre de L'Academie Royale de Musiquez le Lundi 12 Janvier 1784. Oeuvre XXII. Gravé par Huguet...imprimé par Basset. Paris, aux Adresses ordinaire de Musique, à Lyon chez Mr. Costaud, place de la Comédie, s.d. (according the Journal de Paris published 11th March 1784), in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, engraved title + 243 pp of engraved music (16 staves to a page), bound in modern half leather, gilt-tooled spine, marbled covers. Title page and last page dustsoiled and with some foxing spots, throughout with some minor foxing, but still acceptable. First edition of this opera by Grétry. (See Lesure pp. 255).
price: €775.00
item 12467 GRIEG Edvard Pianoscores (8) : Humoresken für das Pianoforte opus 6 (11 pp), Neue Lyrische Stücke für Pianoforte opus 38 (19 pp), Lyrische Stückchen opus 43 (17 pp), Aus dem Volksleben opus 19 (19 pp), Albumblätter opus 28 (15 pp), Walzer Capricen für vier Händen für pianoforte solo opus 37 (15 pp), Norwegischer Brautzug opus 19 n°2 (7 pp), Lyrische Stücke opus 12 (11 pp). Leipzig, C.F.Peters, s.d., lithographic scores, two-coloured title-pages, platenumbers:6237, 7263, 6729, 6954, 5676, 6204, 7151, 6859, scores bound in one volume, contemporary half roan.
price: €50.00
item 12468 GRIEG Edvard Pianoscores (3) : Aus dem Volksleben opus 19 (19 pp), Lyrische Stücke opus 38 (19 pp), Lyrische Stücke opus 43 (17 pp). Leipzig, C.F.Peters, in-folio, two-toned lithographic title with lithographed music, plate numbers 5676, 6729 & 6954. Contemporary half cloth.
price: €25.00
item 32586 HANDEL - W.T. BEST - Mr. E.J. BELLERBY ( dedicatee ) - POTTER & Sons York ( binders ) A collection of the Choruses of Handel selected from all his Oratorios & Anthems arranged from the score for the organ by W.T. Best . Organist of St. Georges Hall Liverpool. London, Robert Cocks & C°, New Burlington Street, s.d. (before 1870), oblong in-folio, 25 x 34,5 cm, (4)nn pp + 360 pp. of lithographed music. Binding : Bound in full black morocco, extensive gilt dedication text on the frontcover within a triple gilt fillet and another fillet with floral corner ornaments. The text: '' To Mr. E.J. Bellerby / The first organist of / Dalton Holme Church / from / The Rector , Churchwardens ,/ & other wellwishers / in the parish./ Easter , 1879. /''. All edges gilt, marbled paste downs within a black morocco frame with straight and floral fillets. Marbled fly leaves. Binding signed on the first paste down : ''Bound by Potter & Sons York''. Finely preserved gift binding.
price: €450.00
item 4365 HÄNDEL Georg Friedrich - John CLARKE JEPHTA, composed by G.F.Händel, arranged for the organ or piano forte by Dr. John Clarke of Cambridge. London, printed for S.J.Button and J.Whitaker, s.d. (ca.1820), in-f° 35 x 26 cm, title-page engraved by J.Beale with a separate smaller engraving by I.Taylor + 210 pp engraved music. Modern half leather binding. John Clarke (1770-1836) became music professor at Cambridge in 1821. He was famous in his time as organist and leader of Trinity and St Johns Colleges. With small biography with bibliographical notes. Fine copy.
price: €310.00
item 29830 HÄNDEL George Frideric (1685 - 1759) Israel in Egypt. A sacred Oratoriain the year 1738 by G.F. Handel. Arnolds's edition N° 92-98. London, (published by Arnold), (ca. 1791), large folio, frontispiece portrait (Apotheosis of Händel) + engraved title + (1)(bl)nn pp + pp.3-281 (engraved musice) + pp.282(contents), contemporary half leather, label on spine, joinsts split but still holding, portrait with margins browned, apart from the usual small stains still a fine interior. (See William Smith 1970 ed. pp. 109 /4 who describes this volume of the collected works, yet with a different frontispiece and with a subscriber's list bound in at the end. Our frontispiece is item 1 of page 1 in his book.)
price: €400.00
item 32035 HÄNDEL George Frideric (1685 - 1759) Theodora : an oratorio in score composed in the year 1750 / Bt G.F. Handel. (Arnolds's edition N° 5-8). London, s.d. (published by Samuel Arnold), (1787), large folio, engraved title + 192 pp (engraved music) , pp.192(contents), modern half leather, label on spine. An old gilt title label (12 x 3 cm) has been retained from the original binding and tipped on to the frontcover. Fine copy in a nice modern binding(See William Smith 1970 ed. Theodora n° 6, RISM A/I H. 1495).
price: €475.00
item 6414 HAYDN Joseph Collection complette des quatuors d'Haydn dédiée au Premier Consul Bonaparte. Gravée par Richehomme. Paris, chez Pleyel auteur et editeur de musique, 5 (of 8) volumes in-4°, the first volume contains a aquatint portrait of Haydn a list of subscribers and a ''catalogue thématique''. The edition comprises 8 volumes: a set of 4 volumes (violino primo, violino secundo, viola, violoncel) for the string quartets N°s 1-42 ; and a set (idem) for the string quartets N°s 43 - 83. Bound in uniform red half roan, smooth back with two green leatehr labels. Very nice set. Unfortunately incomplete. Missing are 3 volumes: for the first set: the second violin and the viola. For the second set: the first violin.
price: €650.00
item 8033 HAYDN Joseph - C.D.Stegmann Six Quatuors arrangées pour le Piano Forte à 4 mains par C.D.STEGMANN. Bonn et Cologne, chez Simrock, s.d., PN 1500, oblong in-4°, engraved title + 25 pp with engraved music ; 23 pp ; 27 pp ; 27 pp ; 27 pp ; 27 pp, (each with a separate title), cont. half leather with marbled boards, leather label on front cover. Nice copy. Not in Hirsch.
price: €350.00
item 8064 HAYDN Joseph Sonaten für Pianoforte allein, Neue Ausgabe 2r Band (volume 2 of 2 only). Offenbach, Joh. André, s.d., PN 7644-7659, in-folio, 141 pp, orig. half cloth. Contains Sonate 19-34, Not in Hirsch.
price: €38.00
item 23872 HAYDN Joseph Thème Favorit Avec Six Variations Faciles et Agreables pour le Pianoforte. Amsterdam, Veuve W. C. Nolting et Fils, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 402, oblong in-4°, 8 pp lithographed, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €35.00
item 8015 HAYDN Joseph (opus 98) Six sinfonies (composées à Londres) arrangées en sonates pour le forte piano avec accompagnement d'un Violon & Violoncelle ad libitum. Oeuvre 98 , Livre I. Bonn, chez Simrock, s.d. (1798), PN 53, oblong in-4°, 3 parts, engraved title + 97 pp with engraved music, cont. half leather with marbled boards (pianoforte) ; 32 pp loose in 2 gatherings (violino) ; 27 pp loose in 2 gatherings (violoncello). Nice copies. Not in Hirsch. British U.Cat.of Early Music: pp 459 , only the British Museum has a copy.
price: €450.00
item 8050 HIMMEL Friedrich Heinrich (opus 16) (Sonate No. 1) Trois Sonates pour le Piano Forte avec Accompagnement de Violon & Violoncelle composées & dédiées à Son Altesse Imperiale Madame Le Grande Duchesse Marie. Opera 16. Leipzig, au Bureau de Musique de C.F.Peters, s.d., PN 320, oblong in-folio , 3 parts, engraved title-page + 19 pp with engraved music...
price: €150.00
item 8078 HUMMEL Johann Nepomuk (opus 55) La Bella Capricciosa. Polonaise brillante pour le Piano Forte, oeuvre 55, Nouvelle Edition. Cologne, chez Eck & Comp., s.d., PN 23, in-folio, engraved title + 13 pp with engraved music, loose as issued in original blue wrappers.
price: €112.00
item 23879 IASPERS G. - (G. JASPERS) Organiste de la ville de Cleve Sonatine pour le Clavecin ou Piano-Forte Accompagnée d'une Flute Composée par G. Iaspers, Organiste dela Ville de Cleve.. Rotterdam, L. Plattner,(label tipped on to title) s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 183, oblong in-4°, 4 pp engraved, no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €30.00
item 31205 JADIN Louis Emmanuel ( 1768 - 1853 ) Convolute of over 50 songs for voice and piano. Most scores engraved, two with lithographic titles printed by G. Engelman (one dated 1820). Onde limpide et pure. Nocturne en canon à 3 voix, avec Accompagnement de Piano ou Harpe. Paris, Lyre Moderne, (ca 1830?), 2 pp, 2 stamps. PN No. 522. La cloche du matin. Nocturne en canon à 3 voix, avec Accompagnement de Piano ou Harpe. Paris, Lyre Moderne, (ca 1830?), 2 pp, 2 stamps. No. 521. La jeune meunière. Nocturne en canon à 3 voix, avec Accompagnement de Piano ou Harpe. Paris, Lyre Moderne, (ca 1830?), 2 pp, 2 stamps. No. 523. With autograph. Trois romances par J. Mées, Paris chez Aug. Leduc (10)pp Aladin ou la lampe merveilleuse, paroles Etienne, Musique posthume Nicolo , arr. Alex. Piccini PN 6, (8)pp, Faudra-t-il donc monstre léger... Jadin , chez Naderman, PN 1690 , (14)pp. Aladin ou la lampe...N° 2 (2) pp Deux Romances et un Nocturne, Jadin, Paris, chez Carli, PN 1634-1635-1636, (10) pp, autograph dedication to Madame d'Henneville. L'orage, nocturne, paroles de Mr. Tiste, Musique de H., Bruxelles, Messemaecker, lithograph signed Williaume , 7 pp engraved music PN 677. Romance tu ne viens pas...Nocturne... Jadin, PN 316, 4 pp. PN 318 4 pp. Le Rêve, Jadin, PN 138 M.G, 2 pp. À L'Oranger, hymne...à l'occasion de la mort de S.A.R. la Princesse douarière de Nassau et la naissance du troisème fils du Prince héréditaire d'Orange...par J.H.Mees. Opus 91. Lithographie de G. Engelman, Bruxelles (dépot), lithograph title + 5 pp engr. music. Trois romances nouvelles...Jadin, chez Bressler, (9)pp, Soirées Musicales, Ie Année. Sans te nommer...Jadin , 9 pp, no PN, (Journal L'Euterpe). Redis le moi... Jadin, Le Printemps, Jadin, La Saison d'Amour, PN 260 S.G. Jeanette PN 122. Gentillesse et Beauté PN 123 . Auprès de Toi, toute ma vie, PN 139 MG. La Bannière Française, PN r 303. Les Inconveniens du Jour de l'An, PN 944... Bound in a contemporary red half leatehr binding, in gilt lettering on front cover: ''the name Mme D'Henneville''. Most of the songs are composed by Jadin, other composers are Romagnesi, Mees , R. Cornu , ...
price: €300.00
item 25888 JENKINS John (1592 1678) - SLEEPER Helen Joy (Editor) Fancies and Ayres. Wellesley Edition N° 1 . Wellesley College, (Massachusetts), 1950, in-4°, 117 pp, sheet music, bibliography in the notes, spiral ringbinder, black imitation leather covers with gilt lettering. Publication Number 1 of the Wellesley Edition.
price: €75.00
item 17814 JUST J.A. Concerto Pour le Clavecin Avec l'Accompagnement des Deux Violons et Basse Deux Hautbois et Cors de Chasse ad Lib. Dediée a M. J.G.Winter, Amateur de Musique à Amsterdam. La Haye, Hummel et Fils, (ca 1800), in-4°, engraved title page + 11 engraved pages of music, (M. Just était Maitre de Musique de S.A.R. Madame la Princesse d'Orange & Nassau &c.), Oeuvre X. Libro I(changed by a contemporary hand in III).
price: €150.00
item 17816 JUST J.A. Six Divertissements pour le Clavecin ou Piano Forte accompagnés d'un violon obligé Très humblement Dediés a sa Maj. la Reine de Prusse. S.L., J.J.Hummel, à Berlin avec Privilége du Roi, à Amsterdam au Grand Magazin de Musique, (ca 1800), in-4°, finely engraved title page with 16 pages of engraved music, plate number 493 . (M. Just était Maitre de Musique de S.A.R. Madame la Pricesse d'Orange & de Nassau). Oevre XIV.
price: €150.00
item 17818 JUST J.A. Six Sonates Pour le Clavecin ou le Piano Forte avec l'Accompagnement d'un Violon Obligé. Dediées A.S.A.S. Madame La Duchesse Regnante de Saxe-Gotha et Altenbourg &c &c. Oeuvre VIIe La Haye, (Den Haag) B.Hummel et Fils, (ca 1800), in-4°, engraved title page + 27 pages of engraved music, added: same engraved title page + 11 pp music (violino part). No plate numbers, loose as issued, no wrapper. (M. Just était Maitre de Musique de S.A.R. Madame la Princesse d'Orange & de Nassau &c.). Oeuvre VIIe.
price: €250.00
item 30065 KALKBRENNER Friedrich - ( Frederic ) God Save the King , with Eight Variations for the Piano Forte , by Frederic Kalkbrenner. Opus 18. London, Clementi, N° 26 Cheapside, s.d. (ca. 1810), in-folio, engraved title + 7 pp with engraved music. No plate number , pages numbered 1-7 , loose, removed from a binding.
price: €45.00
item 30833 KARR Henry Les Souvenirs, fantaisie en forme de scène Pour le Piano-forté. Oeuvre 28. Amsterdam / La Haye ('s Gravenhage), s.d. (ca. 1820 ?) , F.J. Weygand, 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 10 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, slightly browned throughout. Opus 28, "Dédiée à l'Amitié". Publisher's name printed on a strip of paper which is tipped-on to title.
price: €40.00
item 30834 KARR Henry Fantaisie pour le Piano fforte Sur la Cavatine de Semiramis de Rossini. Oeuvre 122. Bruxelles, Terry, s.d. (ca. 1820 ?) , 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 8 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, slightly browned throughout. Opus 122.
price: €40.00
item 9130 KEYSER Ch. De - CARPAY H Hymne au Sacré-Coeur de Jésus pour Solo, Choeur et Orgue. Paroles du R. P. Ch. De Keyser, Musique de H. Carpay. Manuscript score partly written in red and black, lg in-8°, 40 pp, red cloth, signed binding by M. Dasset, (printed label on last pastedown). Gilt lettering on front, decorated endpapers, full page handwritten dedication to cardinal Mercier by the composer and the writer.
price: €80.00
item 36398 KNYVETT William Ye Sacred Priests, a song from the Oratorio of Jepthah, arranged from the Score by Wm. Knyvett. London, Printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 5 pp. disbound, with stamp of R.H.I. , no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page.
price: €30.00
item 27005 KODALY Z. - LAJTHA L. - RAJECZKLY B. - VARGYAS L. (ed.) Studia memoriae Belae Bartók sacra. Editio secunda.. Budapest, Aedes Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae, 1957, in-8°, 535 pp, 7 inserts, 10 ills., music, publisher's green gilt linen, orig. d.w. Dustjacket with some use but a fine copy.
price: €25.00
item 8046 KREUTZER Conradin Ouverture de Lodoiska, arrangée pour le Forte-Piano avec accompagnement de Violon. 2 parts. Bonn, chez N.Simrock, s.d. (1801), PN 182, oblong in-folio & folio, engraved title-page + 7 pp of engraved music + 2 pp. Loose as issued.
price: €112.00
item 36165 KROMMER Franz - ( Frantisek Vincenc KRAMÁR ) Trois Quatuors pour deux violons, alto , et violoncelle composés et dédiés à son Altesse Monseigneur Le Prince Regnant de Lobkowitz. Oeuvre 34. ( the four parts). BOUND WITH Trois quatuors pour deux violons, alto & violoncelle...Oeuvre 53. (the four parts). Oeuvre 34 : Vienne ( Wien ) , Artaria Comp., s.d. (1803 ?), 4 parts (Violino I , Violino II , Viola , Violoncello ), each part ca. 20 pp of engraved music, plate number 1597. Each part bound in contemporary marbled boards (each together with the separate instrument part of oeuvre 53). The violino I part contains also the title page. Oeuvre 53 : Offenbach s/M. , chez Jean André, s.d. (1805 ?), 4 parts ( (Violino primo, Violino secondo , Viola , Violoncello ), each part ca. 16 pp of engraved music, plate number 2101. All the parts have an engraved title page. The parts bound after the parts of the previous (opus34) instrument parts. Apart from some thumbing and minor duststaining a nice set in uniform marbled boards. Each part has a cut out paper label tipped on to the front cover. It reads '' name of the part - Six Quatuor de F. Krommer oeuvres 34 & 53 ''. Rare complete set of scores of 6 of Krommer's string quartets, most probably here in first editions.
price: €425.00
item 23875 KUHLAU Fred. Sonate facile Pour le Pianoforte avec accompagnement de Violon ad libitum. Oeuv. 6 S.l., s.e., s.d. (ca. 1815 ?, label removed from front page), plate no. 1787, oblong in-4°, 11 pp lithographed, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €60.00
item 7634 LABARRE Théodore Bijou Musical 1838: Album composé de Romances, Chansonettes, Nocturnes par Th.Labarre. Paris, Schonenberger, 1838, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, colour printed decorative title-page, 12 large lithographic vignettes, 12 songs with engraved music (each 2 or 3 pp). orig. blue watered silk binding, edges gilt (back damaged with small loss). Nice romantic music album with compositions by Gaverade, Belmonté, Barateau. The lithographs, by Jules David, were printed by Formentin & Cie. Théodore Labarre (1805-1870) was from 1851-1855 director of the private music of Napoleon III. Being a harp virtuoso he also wrote a study: ''Méthode complète pour la harpe.''
price: €300.00
item 32739 LADMIRAULT Paul - Max ELSKAMP Dominical. Suite pour Quatuor vocal et piano. Poème de Max Elskamp. Paris, Jobert, 1951,in-4°, 48 pp of printed music, publisher's stiff wrapper with loose sheets as issued. The set of 5 poems written by Elskamp in 1891celebrates Sundays as they progress from morning till evening. It was set to music in 1911 by Ladmirault and first performed in Paris in 1912.
price: €35.00
item 11944 LANNOY Clémentine-Joséphine-Françoise, Comtesse de Romance (Two songs with engraved music printed from in-folio plates.) Berlin, J.J. Hummel, à Amsterdam, au Grand Magazin de Musique...s.d. (1798), in-folio, (first song): 4 pp ( two printed) ; (second song): 4 pp. Romance, Paroles de Mr.***, musique de Madame la Comtesse de Lannoy née Comtesse de Looz, andante pour piano-forte ou harpe: ''Plaisir d'aimer, besoin d'une âme...''; three couplets on two pp. of engraved -er un coeur sensible et tendre Zul-mé l'a-mour vous remit son pouvoir....''; four couplets on 4 pp of engraved music. Loose as issued. The countess was born in Grez (Brabant) and lost all her property during the French Revolution. She fled to Berlin where she earned a living as a pianist. In 1798 these two songs were published. Afterwards according to Fétis she also lived in Paris. It is quite uncommon to find 18th-century printed music of a woman composer. These romances are rare: not in Schnapper.
price: €350.00
item 17946 LASZLO Varady Der Liebeskrieg. Komische Oper in 3 Akten (9 Bilder). Text von Siegfried Geyer. Musik von Laszlo Varady. (nach Motiven von A.Grétry) Klavierauszug mit Text. Als unverkäufliches Manuscript gedruckt. Budapest, Dr. Lajos Nagel, 1940, in-folio°, 322 pp, spiral binding. (musical score).
price: €100.00
item 29595 LATOUR T. The Copenhagen Waltz, with Variations for the Piano Forte. London, Chappell & C°, s.d., 34 x 24 cm, 5 pp of engraved music, title incorporated in first page, no wrapper, removed from binding. Francis Tatton Latour was one of the founders of the publishing company (with Chappell and the composer Cramer), but the waltz is by Jean, 1766 - 1837.
price: €65.00
item 30830 LATOUR T. L'orage, Rondo Pastoral Pour le Piano-Forte, en imitation du Célèbre Rondo de Steibelt. La Haye ('s Gravenhage), F.J. Weygand, s.d., (ca. 1820 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 12 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, slightly browned throughout. "Dédié à Mademoiselle Gibbings".
price: €45.00
item 29352 LE DUC ( Alphonse ? ) (editor) - Dupré (engraver) Journal de Clavecin . Par les Meilleurs Maitres. Paris, Chez Le Duc, rue Traversière St. Honoré, au Magazin de Musique. A.P.D.R., s.d. ( 1782 ? ), in-4°, 32,5 x 25 cm, engraved title + (2) nn pp (engraved '' Catalogue N°1 de Musique Vocale appartenant à Mons. Le Duc'' + 98 pp of engraved music, title page with engraved number '' 178 ". Bound in contemporary boards covered with green vellum. (Nicely preserved). Rare complete year of this French music periodical. We could not trace this publication in the ''Catalogue Collectif des Périodiques'' neither in Lesure. Each issue consists of 8 pp of engraved music, the page-numbering continues. On top of the first plate of each issue there is an issue-number preceded by ''1782'' (most probably the year of publication). The issues contain music by Dalayrac (arranged by Marchal), Edelmann, Boccherini (arranged by Mr. ***), Kufner (sic) , Hayden (quatre mains) , (Lulli) from the opera Thesée (arranged by Mehul) , idem (arranged by Prati), Abbé le Bugle, Gossec (arranged by Hülmandel) , (Grétry) Colinette à la cour (arranged by Fodor, Bambini, Vion) ; Kuffner , Darondeau, Jarnovik, Charpentier, Sejan, Schrötter, Blin, Couperin, Chartrain, Ditters, Giardini, M(adame)e Le Brun, ...
price: €650.00
item 25389 LEHAR Franz La Veuve Joyeuse, Opérette en 3 actes d'après Meilhac, Livret de MM. Victor Léon et Leo Stein, Adaptation Française de MM. Gaston de Caillavet et Robert Flers, Musique de Franz Lehár. Partition complète pour Piano et Chant... Paris, Max Eschig, 1909, in-4°, 156+1pp, soft cloth cover, handwritten ex-libris (C. Havermans).
price: €32.00
item 25730 LEKEU Guillaume Mélodie, Poésie et Musique. Oeuvre posthume (1893). Liège / Leipzig, Veuve Léopold Muraille / Gebr. Hug, s.d. (after1893) , lg in-4°, 7 pp, loose leaved, as issued, with original printed paper wrapper, fine copy.
price: €60.00
item 25731 LEKEU Guillaume Chanson de Mai. Paroles de Jean Lekeu. Paris, E. Baudoux,1891, lg in-4°, 7 pp, loose leaved, as issued, with original printed paper wrapper, fine copy.
price: €40.00
item 8776 LEMIERE DE CORVAY - Jean Frédérique Auguste (1770 - 1832) Contemporary manuscript of his composition - La Bataille D'Iena gagnée le 14 Octobre 1806 composée pour le Piano-Forté par Mr. F.A. Le Mire. Capitaine aide-de-Camp du Général Thiébault Gouverneur du pays de Fulde, 21 pp. The manuscript contains also : Ouverture de Démophon, Musique de Vogel avec un Violon ad libitum par Jeune Henri. Chasse arrangé pour le Forté Piano avec accompagnement d'une flûte ou violon. Musique de Mr. Méhul, title and 13 pp of music; and 64 pp printed with staves but without notations. In folio, s.d., ca. 1820-1830, contemporary half leather, (back slightly damaged), on front cover a red label with the gilt name: ''M(ademois)elle M.G.Visschers.''. (Musical manuscript)
price: €600.00
item 31528 LEO - HASSE - DURANTE - SCARLATTI - PORPORA - MAZZONI - CAFFARO - J. PEREZ - OTTA a.o. Nouvelle édition des Solfèges d'Italie composés par Leo, Hasse , Durante , Scarlatti , ...gravé par Michot. Paris, Ignace Pleyel, s.d. (ca. 1798), oblong in-4°, engraved title + (1) nn pp + vi pp + 286 pp with engraved music. Bound in modern half leather, gilt title on spine, some pages slightly dustsoiled and thumbed but still a fine copy.
price: €475.00
item 32423 LEVESQUE (P.) - (L.) BECHE - LEO - DURANTE - SCARLATTI - HASSE - PORPORA - MAZZONI - CAFFARO - DAVID PEREZ ( composers ) 5:Solfèges d'Italie avec la basse chiffrée composés par Leo, Durante, Scarlatti, Hasse, Porpora, Mazzoni, Caffaro, David Perez &c. ... Recueillis par les Srs Levesque & Bêche, Ordinaire de la musique de Sa Majesté. Paris, Versailles, Cousineau, s.d. (1772)., oblong in-4°, (6) nn pp (engraved title, Catalogue des livres de musiques appartenants à Mr Cousineau Luthier, 3 pp dedication) + vi pp + 220 pp with engraved music + 68 pp with engraved music, all pages engraved. The fourth part (pp 68) consists of the ''Solfeggi a due voci (par) David Perez''. Bound in contemporary boards (very worn, spine missing), First ten pages rather thumbed and worn, some worming at pp. 29-98. Deserves to be rebound. First edition (1772) of this very popular manual for Italian 18th century music. The book was used at least until 1822 in the '' Conservatoire de Paris''. (see Dictionnaire, Marcelle Benoit pp. 645-646).
price: €475.00
item 36415 LIBON Philippe ( Cadiz 1775 - Paris 1838 ) Trois Grands Duos Concertants pour deux violons dédiés à Madame Larcher..Oeuvre 4e ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, chez Pleyel, s.d. (ca. 1810 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 23 pp (violino primo); title + 23 pp (violino secondo), disbound , removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Plate Number 691. First edition.
price: €125.00
item 36167 LICKL George - ( Johann Georg Lickl ) III Grands Quatuors concertans pour deux violons, alto , et violoncelle composés par George Lickl. Oeuvre 1r. ( the four parts). Offenbach s/M chez Jean André , s.d. ( 1800), 4 parts (Violino Primo 17 pp, Violino Secondo 17 pp, Viola 15 pp, Violoncello 13 pp), plate number 1004. Each part , loose as issued (apart from some small holes in the fold from a previous gathering), each with an engraved titlepage. Finely preserved complete score ( for the four instruments) of the first opus , in first edition , of George Lickl. ( 1769 - 1843). The composer was born in Korneuburg (Austria) and went to Vienna in 1785. He studied under Haydn and later collaborated with Schikaneder on a number of singspiele. From 1807 onwards he composed almost exclusively church music as he had become choirmaster at Pecs' cathedral. This first quartet , in D-minor , was composed around 1790 and has a Haydenesque nature (see Hungaroton HCD32220 75 :02).
price: €300.00
item 36392 LIVIUS BARHAM ( composer ) - R.J. PLANCHE ( text translator ) Days latest Glance. The favorite national Swiss air sung by the Peasants of Brientz, translated from the French by R.J. Planche esq., arranged with an accompinament for the Piano forte, or harp by Barham Livius Esq. London, printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 33,5 cm, title page + 4 pp of engraved music , plate number 1038, title page with oval stamp of ''The Regent's Harmonic Institution''. Loose, as issued, no binding, removed from a convolute. Nice copy.
price: €40.00
item 24868 LOEWE Carl (Composer) - Dr L.BENDA (editor) Loewe Album. Ausgewählte Lieder und Balladen für eine Singstimme mit Pianofortebegleitung. Neu revidiert von Dr. L. Benda. Band I. 26 Lieder und Balladen. Braunschweig, Henry Litolff's Verlag, s.d., in-4°, 159 pp, publisher's half cloth, Collection Litolff N° 2241 a d, fly leaf with a private dedication. Nice copy.
price: €24.00
item 15472 LOUIS N. - MUSARD - Henry LEMOINE CONTRE-DANSE :Contre-Danse: La Ronde des Bergers, Trois Quadrilles Enfantins, Souvenirs du 18e Siècle, Barcarolle...etc. Convolute of 9 quadrille dances for piano edited around 1830 with lithographic title and copper-engraved plate music. 1) Louis N.: La Ronde des Bergers, Schott Mayence, PN 7534. 2) Musard: Trois Quadrilles Enfantins, Croquemitaine, Poucet, Riquet à la houpe. Troupenas Paris, PN 1832. 3) Musard: 1745, Souvenirs du 18e Siècle. Quadrille dansé au Bal Costumé donné par La Reine Victoria dans le Palais Buckingham , Aupenas Paris, PN 1762. 4) Musard: 2 Quadrilles sur les motifs de la Barcarolle, opéra de Auber. Schott, Mayence, PN 8207.2 5) Musard: Le Diableà quatre. Quadrille sur les motifs du ballet de A. Adam. Schott, Mayence, PN 8555. 6) Musard: 2 Quadrilles sur les motifs de La Sirène opéra de Auber. Schott, Mayence, PN 7792.2 7) Musard: idem PN 7791.92 8) LEMOINE Henry: Le Fluxia, quadrille facile composé pour le piano. Schott, Mayence, PN 8506. 9) Musard: Il fantasma de Persiani, quadrille pour le piano. Schott, Mayence, PN 7659. Contemporary red half roan, with green boards, label on front-cover, very nice copy. (Only one score woith some foxing). All scores are copper engraved and consists of between 4 and 6 pages. All except the last two, have a full page figurative lithographic title.
price: €400.00
item 36391 MACDONALD HARRIS Joseph (1789 - 1860) (composer) - Thomas MOORE ( words ) The Evening Song of Lea from the Loves of Angels, written by Thomas Moore esq.. The music by J. Macdonald Harris. London, published by J(ames) Power, 34 Strand, s.d. (ca. 1830), in-folio, 33,5 cm, title page + 4 pp of engraved music (pp numbered 2-5), contains also a full page printed list of vocal music by Thomas Moore published by Power, no platenumber, loose, as issued, no binding, removed from a convolute. Nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 25394 MARMONTEL - D'HELE - GRETRY - CEROU - DUFRESNY Silvain, comédie en un acte, Meslée d'ariettes, Par M. Marmontel, de l'Académie Françoise. La Musique est de M. Grétry...convolute with 5 other similar imprints. Paris, Merlin, 1774, in-8°, 40 pp. (8 pp of wood-engraved music). Bound with: D'Hele, Les fausses apparences, ou L'amant jaloux comédie... Paris, Veuve Duchesne, 1780, 64 pp (2 pp of wood-engraved music). Bound with: Cérou, L'amant, auteur et valet, comédie... nouvelle édition. Paris, Veuve Duchesne, 1786, 48 pp. Bound with Dufresny, L'esprit de contradiction, comédie... nouvelle édition, Paris, Veuve Duchesne, 1786, 48 pp. Bound with Desforges, L'épreuve villageoise, opéra bouffon...musique de Grétry, Paris, Prault, 1785, 53 pp. Bound with (NN) Charlotte Corday, ou la Judith moderne, tragédie en trois actes et en vers, Caen, Imprimerie des Nouveautés, 1797, this imprint smaller size (in-12°, 14 x 8,5 cm), engraved frontispiece + xii + 59 pp. Convolute, contemporary quarter-leather, slight wear but a fine/good copy.
price: €425.00
item 33258 MEHUL - GELINEK Romance de Joseph (A peine au sortir de l'Enfance). Musique de Monsieur Méhul, Variée pour le Piano, Par Gélinek. Paris, Meysenberg, s.d., (ca. 1825) in-4°, 13 pp, contemporary marbled wrapper, the printed publisher's namemade illegible with a printed stroke of paper tipped on mentioning Meysenberg, Fabricadnt de piano-forte. Plate number 614.
price: €32.00
item 35966 MEISSONNIER A. - HEUGEL (ed.) - MUSARD - LE DUC A. - TOLBECQUE J. B. - FESSET A. - Le CARPENTIER Ad. - STRAUSS - LOUIS N. - BAUDOUIN - JULIIEN - DOCHE - ANCESSY - CONCONE J. ;Quadrilles pour flageolet, flûte et violon. Valses. ( Convolute de musique imprimée pour flageolet ) Paris, A. Meissonnier & Heugel / Colombier / Brullé / Alex Grus, s.d. (ca.1830 ?) , in-8°, ca 200 nn pp + 28 pp handwritten score, half vellum over boards, slightly worn. Le Brigand Calabrais, Quadrille pour flageolet seul; L'Orage, id.; Le Lion, id.; Valse de Bürgmuller, arrangée pour flageolet seul; 2 Quadrilles sur la Rose de Péronne d'Ad. Adam; Paris, Quadrille pour flageolet seul; Le Crescendo, Quadrille pour flageolet seul; Souvenir de La Rochelle, id.; Le Rossignol d'Amour, id.; Le vieux chef, id.; La Normande, id.; Les jours de fête, deux Quadrilles pour flageolet seul; Valses de Strauss pour flageolet seul; Quadrille sur l'Opera Richard coeur de lion, de Grétry ... pour flageolet seul;Le naufrage de la Méduse, Quadrille pour flageolet seul; Les Canotiers, id.; La Fête des Rosières, id.; Le Moulin de l'Etang, id.; Les soirées d'été, deux Quadrilles pour flageolet seul; Quadrille sur l'Opéra Lucrèce Borgia de Donizetti; 8 Quadrilles pour Violon seul; Quadrilles pour Flûte et Violon seul; 8 Quadrilles pour Violon seul; Quadrilles pour Flûte et Violon seul. Convolute de ca. 30 partitions de musique gravée, reliées avec (pour la plupart) leurs couvertures. Il s'agit ici sans doute d'une publication périodique. A la fin sont relié qq. partitions pour violon seul.
price: €250.00
item 12480 MENDELSOHN BARTHOLDY Félix Capriccio Brillant pour le Pianoforte avec Accompagnement du Grand Orchestre. Opus 22. Leipzig, chez Breitkopf & Härtel, s.d.(ca. 1860), PN 5286. 9676, title + 19 pp of music, loose, without a binding. (some foxing).
price: €38.00
item 8080 MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY Jacob Ludwig Felix (opus 25) Concert für das Pianoforte mit Begleitung des Orchesters componiert und Fraülein Delphine von Schauroth zugeeignet... 25stes Werk. Partitur für Pianoforte allein. Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, s.d. (1835), PN 3425, in-f°, title + 29 pp with engraved music, loose as issued. (Cover slightly dusty). BM Cat.printed Music: h.1445.cc (5).
price: €150.00
item 8098 MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY Felix (opus 12, 13, 44, 18, 80, 81, 82) (The 7 quartets and the first quintet): Quatuor pour deux violons alto et violoncelle, oeuvre 12, 13. 3 Grands Quatuors pour deux Violons Alto et Violoncelle, composés et dédiés à Son Altesse Royale Monseigneur le Prince Royal de Suède Oeuvre 44. Quintette pour deux violons, deux Altos et Violoncelle. Oeuvre 18. Quatuor pour deux violons, alto et violoncelle. Oeuvre 80. Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio et Fugue. Quatuor pour deux violons, alto et violoncelle. opus 81. Paris, chez Richault, s.d. (1830 for opus 12, 1833 for opus18) PN 2766, 2842, 3970-3972, 3100, and in Paris by Brandus, PN 5087 & 5088 (for opus 81 & 82), in-folio, uniform cont. half-cloth with marbled boards, all the parts bound together per instrument (5 vols), the copy of Thomas Thomassen (?) with his wax seal on the front cover of each volume. Nice set although the part of the first violin is more used and has some marginal waterstaining. BM Cat.printed Music: for opus 12, g 635.p(3) ; for opus 18, h 1445.bb(3)
price: €695.00
item 12471 MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY Romances sans Paroles pour Piano, Recueil 1-7. (an eight recueil was published, not present here). Paris, Brandus et Cie, in-folio, s.d. (ca. 1850-1855), engraved title + music: Premier Recueil opus 19 PN 1937 (17 pp), 2e R. opus 30 PN 1853 (15 + 3 pp), 3e R. opus 38 PN 2516 (17 pp), 4e Cahier opus 53 PN 2515H (21 pp), 5e R. opus 62 PN 4896 (17 pp), 6e R. opus 67 PN 4256 (19 pp), 7e R. opus 85 PN 5411 (16 pp). Some foxing throughout, bound in one half leather volume, ex library Baronesse de Vos van Steenwyck (supra libro).
price: €75.00
item 23891 MOCKWITZ F. - CHERUBINI L. Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, arrangé pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz, composé par L. Cherubini. N° 2. Leipsic, Fr. Kistner, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1171, oblong in-4°, 42 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, slight marginal waterstain.
price: €100.00
item 23884 MOCKWITZ F. - Louis van BEETHOVEN (Opus 70) Trio Oeuv. 70. No. 1. de Louis van Beethoven arrangé à 4 mains Pour le Pianoforte. Leipsic, Breitkopf & Härtel / St Petersbourg, Chez Charles Lissner (printed tipped-on label on title page), s.d. (Nov. 1826), plate no. 4435, oblong in-4°, 34 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, marginal waterstain. (Kinsky Opus 70 pp. 168)
price: €150.00
item 23893 MOCKWITZ F. - W.A. MOZART (KV. 385) Sinfonie de W. A. Mozart. Arrangée pour le Piano-Forte à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz. N° 1. (KV 385) Leipsic, Breitkopf & Härtel, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 4268, oblong in-4°, 31 pp engraved music, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, marginal waterstain.
price: €80.00
item 23890 MOCKWITZ F. CHERUBINI L. Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, arrangé pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz, composé par L. Cherubini. N° 1. Leipsic, Fr. Kistner, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1170, oblong in-4°, 39 pp engraved music, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, marginal waterstain.
price: €90.00
item 27732 MOCQUEREAU Dom - Les Bénédictins de Solesmes (editors) Paléographie Musicale. Les Principaux Manuscrits de Chant Grégorien, Ambrosien, Mozarabe, Gallican publiés en Fac-similés phototypiques. VOLUME XII . Antiphonaire Monastique XIIIe Siècle. Codex F.160 de la Bibliothèque de la Cathédrale de Worcester. Tournai, Société de Saint-Jean L'Evangeliste, 1922, in-4°, 32 x 24,5 cm, 180 pp + (1) nn pp + 224 plates, bound in black cloth, gilt title on spine. Some very slight foxing at some pages but a fine/good copy. Volume XII in the series: ''Paléographie Musicale''.
price: €375.00
item 30545 MONSIGNY Pierre Alexandre (1729-1819) Le Deserteur. Drame en trois actes... Représenté par les comédiens italiens ordinaires du roi le 6 mars 1769. Gravé par Melle Vendôme et le sr. Moria. Paris, chez Claude Hérissant Libraire Imprimeur... (1769), in-folio, 32.5 x 24.5 cm, engraved title page +(1)(dedication) + 267 pp with engraved music . Modern brown half morocco, smooth spine, marbled covers and marbled endpapers. Title page slighty soiled and with some off-setting and some slight browning throughout, but a fine copy. First edition of the main work of this composer. Pierre Monsigny (Fauquemberges 1729 -Paris 1817) was a very successful opera composer who stopped composing altogether after the tremendous success of his opera Félix (1770). His opus 1 - Les aveux indiscrets - was created in 1759. Monsigny is considered as one of the founders of the French comic opera. He lost his patron the Duke of Orléans and his fortune during the French revolution but was nominated in 1813, when he was 84 years old, at the Académie des Beaux-Arts in the seat of Grétry. (Rieman 1961, pp. 242 , Lesure, Catalogue pp.440).
price: €1200.00
item 33533 MONTE Philippi de - Julius Van Nuffel - Carolus Van den Borren - (editors ) Philippi De Monte. Missa sine nomine ( in F ) Quam quatuor vocibus conscriptam ad fidem codicis manu scripti 27089 Bibliothecae Regiae Academiae Musicae Bruxellensis contulit et edidit Carolus Van den Borren. Brugis Flandrorum ( Brugge ), Descléé de Brouwer et Socios, 1927, small in-4°, 35 pp, bound in yellow publisher's imitation leather.
price: €25.00
item 16152 MONVEL - DES AIDES (Music) - GOSSEC (Music) - FAVART Charles-Simon Contemporary convolute of five French 18th century comedies with printed music . (1) Monvel (Musique M.Des Aides): Julie, Comédie en trois actes, mêlée d'ariettes...Paris, Veuve Duchesne, 1778, 69 pp with 2 pp of wood-engraved music. (2) Les Amants inquiets, parodie de Thetis et Pelée...seconde édition. Paris, chez Prault, 1751, 59 pp + 4 pp engraved music. (3) Les Pêcheurs, Comédie en un acte melée d'Ariettes, représentée sur le Théâtre des Comédiens Italiens ordinaires du Roi, le 7 Juin 1766 . (Musique de Gossec) Paris chez Vente, 1766, 43 pp (4 pp with woodengr. music). (4) La Bohémienne, comédie en deux actes et en vers, meslée d'ariettes, traduite de la Zingara; intermede Italien.. Paris, N.B. Duchesne, 1759, 43 pp + (5)nn pp (Catalogue des Théâtres Nouveaux ou nouvelement réimprimées en 1759 , Catalogue des Pièces des Comédies Françoise & Italienne, & Opéra-Comiques qui se vendent détachés.) (5) (Favart) Les Indes Dansantes, parodie des Indes Galantes...seconde édition, Paris, Delormel, 1751, 67 pp + 8pp of engraved music. Contemporary calf, smooth gilt back with label, some title pages slightly waterstained, binding with some wear, but a fine/good copy. The comedies were played by the ''Comédiens Italiens ordinaires du Roi''.
price: €375.00
item 8079 MOSCHELES Ignaz (opus 92) Grand Duo pour deux Pianofortes composé et dédié à Monsieur Charles Czerny... Oeuvre 92. Leipsic, chez Fr.Kistner, s.d., PN 1104, 2 parts, engraved title + 15 pp ; 13 pp , in contemporary blind blue wrappers.
price: €75.00
item 12478 MOSCHELLES Ignace Grand Duo pour deux Pianofortes composé et dédié à Monsieur Charles Czerny. Hommage à Händel. Oeuvre 92. Leipsic, chez Fr. Kistner, s.d.(ca. 1850), PN 1104, engraved title + 13 + 13 pp of music, loose, without a binding. (some foxing and marginal waterstains).
price: €50.00
item 6325 MOURET Jean Joseph Les Festes de Thalie, Ballet en musique par Monsieur Mouret, Ordinaire de la Musique de S.A.S. Madame la Duchesse du Maine...Nouvelle édition. Bound with: La Veuve Coquette, Nouvelle Entrée. Bound with: La Critique des Festes de Thalie, Nouvelle Entrée... Bound with: La Provençale, Nouvelle Entrée ajoutée Aux Festes de Thalie... Paris, de l'Imprimerie de J.B. Christophe Ballard, 1720, oblong in-4°, title with woodcut vignette + (6) + 263 pp of printed music + (1)(privilege) ; Bound with: La Veuve Coquette... no title, 27 pp + (1)(table) ; Bound with: La Critique des Festes de Thalie, nouvelle entrée, Ballard, 1735, title + 33 pp (music) + (1)(privilege) ; Bound with: La Provençale, nouvelle entrée..., Ballard, 1722, halftitle + title + 71 pp (music) + (1)(priv.), modern brown half leather binding, spickled boards, new endpapers, original bookblock preserved, small hole repaired in title, some slight browning and foxing throughout, some faint clear old waterstains at some pages but in the whole a very acceptable copy in a neat modern binding. (See François Lesure pp. 450 and 451: Les Festes in second edition, La Provençale in first edition). ''Les Festes de Thalie, de conception avant-gardiste, font admettre à L'Académie royale de Musique le ton léger, presque burlesque'' - (E. Lemaitre).
price: €1200.00
item 8021 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV593, KV ? , KV590), C.D Stegmann Quintetto No. 3 arrangé pour le Pianoforte à quatre main. Bound with Quintuor No. II arrangé pour le Piano Forté à 4 mains par C.D. Stegmann Bound with: Quatuor No.9 arrangé pour le Piano Forté à quatre main par C.D.Stegmann., contemporary half leather, oblong in-4°, (back severaly worn, slight browning throughout ''Part I'' (Part I): Leipsic, Chez Breitkopf& Härtel, title + 31 pp with engraved music, PN 3177. (Part II) Bonn et Cologne, chez N.Simrock, s.d. engraved title + 31 pp with engraved music, PN 1769. (Part III) Bonn et Cologne, chez N.Simrock, s.d., engraved title + 27 pp with engraved music.
price: €500.00
item 8035 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 550 & 551) Sinfonie (No. 2) arrangée pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains. Bound with: Sinfonie (No.3) arrangée pour le Pianoforte à quatre Main. Leipzig, chez Breitkopf & Härtel, s.d. oblong in-4°, lithographed title + 35 pp with lithographed music, PN 3144 ; title + 49 pp, PN3608. Cont. half-leather with marbled boards.
price: €135.00
item 8055 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 358) = KV 381 Sonate à Quatre Mains No.3 Bonn, chez N.Simrock, s.d., (1803), PN 298, in-folio, engraved title + 19 pp with engraved music, loose as issued, (title-page with a tear and completely torn in the fold, margins dusty).
price: €150.00
item 8058 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 608) Fantasia à quatre Mains. Bonn, chez N.Simrock, s.d., plate-number 530 (ca.1806), in-folio, untrimmed edges, engraved title + 4-15 pp with engraved music, loose as issued.
price: €162.00
item 8060 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 620) - C.F.Ebers Ouverture (Die Zauberflöte), arrangée à quatre Mains pour le Pianoforte par C.F.Ebers. Bonn, N.Simrock, s.d., PN 622, oblong in-4°, engraved title +11 pp with engraved music, loose as issued (frontcover dusty). Not in Hirsch
price: €112.00
item 8069 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 464) - Siehe KV 387 (Quartett N° 5 A Dur) Die Zehn Vorzüglichtsten Quartetten... für das Piano-Forte zu 4 Hände eingerichtet von mehreren Künstlern in Frankfurt a/M. Frankfurt a. M., bei Fr. Ph. Dunst, s.d., PN 355, oblong in-4°, engraved title, + 25 pp with engraved music, loose as issued. Not in Hirsch.
price: €105.00
item 8070 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 458) - Siehe KV 387 (Quartett N° 3 B Dur) Die Zehn Vorzüglichtsten Quartetten... für das Piano-Forte zu 4 Hände eingerichtet von mehreren Künstlern in [Frankfurt a/M].a. M., bei Fr. Ph. Dunst, s.d., PN 191, oblong in-4°, engraved title + 21 pp with engraved music, loose as issued. Not in Hirsch.
price: €62.00
item 8071 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 421b) - Siehe KV 428 (Quartett N° 4 ES Dur) Die Zehn Vorzüglichtsten Quartetten... für das Piano-Forte zu 4 Hände eingerichtet von mehreren Künstlern in Frankfurt a/M. Frankfurt a. M., bei Fr. Ph. Dunst, s.d., PN 217, oblong in-4°, engraved title + 21 pp with engraved music, loose as issued. Not in Hirsch.
price: €62.00
item 12508 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus Three Sonates for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte with an Accompanyment for the Violin composed by Wolfg. Amedee Mozart. Op. 2 London, printed by Muzio Clementi and Co. N° 26 Cheapside and Tottenham Court Road, s.d. (ca. 1805), in-folio, engraved title with a grotesque border + 40 pp of engraved music (numb. 2-41), containing Sonates I-III. Bound with: same title: identical titlepage + 43 pp of engraved music (numb. 42-85), containing Sonates IV-VI. Printed on bluish paper, no plate number, bound in modern green boards, title on frontcover. Nice copy.
price: €350.00
item 14796 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 527) DON GIOVANNI Opera semiseria, in due Atti, musica di A.W. Mozart. Nr. 24 de la Collection. Paris, Au Magasin de Musique de Pacini, Editeur des Operas de Rossini, Blv. des Italiens, N°11, n.d. (ca.1830-1835), in-f°, 33,5 x 25 cm, engraved title page with a lithographed portrait of Mozart (signed A. Menul, lith. de Engelmann) + 221 pp of engraved music, plate numbers 2700(-2726), contemporary half leather, raised back, marbled boards and endpapters, gilt initials LT on front cover. (Both turn-ins gone, small clear marginal waterstain on title and first leave, but a good copy). Vocal score with the Italian text. The editor Pacini (Naples 1778 - Paris 1866), friend and editor of Rossini deployed most of his editing activities between 1820-1835. Not in Hirsch.
price: €500.00
item 29009 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus - G. NEEFE ( KV 527 ) Il Don Giovanni o sia : Il disoluto punito. Dramma giocoso in duo Atti posto in musica W.A. Mozart. Ridotto per il Cembalo da G. Neefe. Prezzo 16 Francs. (KVZ 527). Bonn, (Bonna e Colonia) Presso N. Simrock , s.d. (1797), oblong in-4°, engraved title + 205 pp with engraved music. Plate number 42. Cont. red half roan, gilt title on smooth spine, binding with some wear at extremities, interior crisp and fine. Köchel Verzeichnis 527. See Köchel pp. 676. This is the first (oldest) complete keyboard transcription of the opera. It gives Lorenzo da Ponte's original Italian, with the German translation by Schröder underneath. The Hirsch collection (Hirsch IV 130) contains a similar but most probably later imprint of this edition with obviously a new title page with the title in German and with excerpts from Simrock's catalogue on the verso of page 205. In our copy this verso is blank. Schnapper (B.U.C.) Vol.II pp.702 describes also a copy with a blank p. 205 verso but with a title in German.
price: €4250.00
item 32051 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 387 - 421 - 458 - 428 - 464 - 465 - 499 - 575 -589 - 590 - 157 - 159a (160)) Quartetto 1. 2 . 3 . 4 .( = Cahiers 1-4) ( contains quartetts I-II-III- IV- V - VI - VII - VIII - IX - X - XI -XII ) S.l.s.d. (without title page)(Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel , 1801-1806 ?), 4 vols in-4°, (Four parts : Violino Primo , Violino Secondo , Viola , Violoncello ). Each part contains the 12 quartets numbered I- XII (KV 387 - 421 - 458 - 428 - 464 - 465 - 499 - 575 -589 - 590 - 157 - 159a (160)). The scores have been bound in without a title, at the lower margin left of each first page is printed '' M. Q. I...'' ( Mozart Quatuors I...). The scores are printed in woodcut, bound in contemporary half leather, with green title label on marbled front cover, bindings seriously worn, some slight browning at a few pages. Complete and early edition of Mozart's Haydn quartetts, published by Breitkopf & Härtel (1801 - 1806). (See e.g. Köchel Verzeichniss pp. 214, KV 159a(=160) '' Kammermusikbibliothek... Ebendaselbst, Quatuors, Cah. IV Nr. 12 (1806).''.
price: €400.00
item 34143 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus - (KV366) Idomeneo Rè di Creta Opera in trè Atti da W.A. Mozart . Idomeneus König von Creta eine ernsthafte Oper in drey Aufzuegen mit italienischen und deutschen Texte im Klavierauszuge von A.E. Mueller. Leipzig, bey Breitkopf and Hartel, s.d. (1797), oblong in-4°, 29 x 32 cm, typographical title + 190 pp of typeset music, 12 staves to a page, uncut copy, bound in contemporary half vellum paper with rose coloured marbled boards. extremities of binding seriously worn with loss of marbled paper. Second edition, published shortly after the first. It precedes the complete score edition with 7 years (Complete score: 1805 by Simrock in Bonn). See Hirsch IV, 40, BUC p.703. Lesure pp 453. Haberkamp pp. 163.
price: €850.00
item 36372 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 620) Die Zauberfloete grosse Oper in zwei Akten von W.A. Mozart. Il Flauto magico. Partitur. Bonn, Bei N. Simrock, s.d. (1814), plate number 1092, with the platenumber error ''1095'' on page 5. Two volumes in-4°, 31 cm, lithographed title page with ornamental background printed in blue + 168 pp of engraved music + (2)nn pp (blank) ; (2)nn pp (blank) + pp 169-363 + (1)nn pp (blank), text in German and Italian. Bound in two uniform volumes, 19th century canvas, gilt title on spine, spines damaged with loss of material, corners worn, headcaps gone, interior dustsoiled and sometimes marked by slight offsettings of the opposite page. First edition of the full score of Mozart's opera KV 620 with this imprint made from the original copper plates engraved by Simrock. The title page in lithography indicates that this is the second imprint or a re-issue made of the original plates. The first imprint comprised an engraved title page. On our copy the printed price on the title page has been erased. On one fly leaf a previous owner has written his name '' Carl Schütz , April 1847''. On another blank fly leaf the name '' Hugo Seligmann '' with underneath in blue ink ''Raudi Teglebag ??'' 1947.
price: €4500.00
item 36390 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 626) Requiem: Mozart's celebrated Requiem being the last work of that celebrated composer. London, printed and sold by R(obert) Birchall, s.d. (before 1819), in-folio, 33,5 cm, engraved title page + 61 pp with engraved music, page (1)(blank)(as issued), score for 4 voices with Latin text and 2 piano-forte. No plate number. Sewn, but without binding (removed from a convolute). Finely printed, stainless copy.
price: €450.00
item 30855 MOZIN le jeune Ouverture des deux Savoyards, Arrangée pour le forté piano. ( ''des deux Savoyards '' is added in manuscript). Paris, Sieber, s.d.(ca. 1830 ?), , 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 7 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 241, slightly browned throughout.
price: €40.00
item 25812 MUDARRA Alonso - Emilio PUJOL (Transscription) Tres libros de musica en cifra para vihuela (Sevilla 1546). Transcripcion y estudio por Emilio Pujol. Barcelona, Instituto Espagnol de Musicologia, 1949, in-4°, VIII+99 pp +135 pp, modern blue cloth, bibliography in the notes, 135 pp sheet music, series Monumentos de la Musica Espanola VII, fine copy.
price: €105.00
item 23883 MUELLER A. E. - Luigi van BEETHOVEN (Opus 55) Sinfonia eroica aggiustata per il Pianoforte a quattro mani e dedicata A Sua Altezza Serenissima il Principe di Lobkowitz da A. E. Müller, composta da Luigi van Beethoven. Op. 55. Leipzig, In Lipsia presso C. F. Peters, s.d. (Titelauflage nach 1814), with tipped-on label: 'St. Petersbourg, Chez Charles Lissner...'. Plate no. 520, oblong in-4°, 46 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, handwritten ex-libris (Acheté A. Smirnof). (Kinsky Opus 55, pp.130).
price: €175.00
item 23874 MUELLER E. F. - (E.F. Müller) Thema con Variatione Pour le Pianoforte Composé & Varié par E. F. Müller. Berlin, J. J. Hummel, à Amsterdam au Grand Magasin de Muzique (sic). (ca. 1815 ?), plate no. 1507, oblong in-4°, 7 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €60.00
item 30063 MÜLLER Iwan - (MULLER) - Mr. HEATH Three Waltzes for the Piano Forte and Flute composed & dedicated to Mr. Heath by Iwan Müller inventor of the improved Clarinett... London, Clementi, N° 26 Cheapside, s.d. (ca. 1810), in-folio, engraved title with large ornament circle + 6 pp with engraved music. No plate number. Pages numbered 2-7. Loose, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00
item 11713 MUSIC MANUSCRIPT ON PAPER Collection of roman catholic masses and religious hymns compiled for church use. (18th -early 19th century). S.l.s.d. Oblong in-8°, 15,5 x 23 cm, (2)(blank) + 124 + (2)(table), contemporary boards, (rather worn, margins of leaves partly dusty, first 10 leaves thumbed), thick paper with notated music and text in brown ink on three, four or five staves, heraldic watermark topped by a crown with a crescent moon (total height 140 mm). The index, partly written on the last pastedown, describes ca. 80 items, arranged chronologically. It starts with the ''La Messe des Anges; La Messe Royal en Sol; Messe Royal en Mi; Messe de la Vierge....'' ending with ''Hijmne des Sts Anges Gardien, Custodes hominum; and Hijmne de l'Avent Conditor...
price: €175.00
item 32909 NN Neujahrsgeschenk ab dem Musiksaal an die Zürcherische Jugend. Auf das Jahr 1790. (- Auf das Jahr 1812). Zürich, no printer (ab dem Musiksaal), year 1790-1799, gedruckt bey David Bürtli (from year 1800 till 1812), small in-4°, 21,5 x 16 cm, continuous pagination , 184 pp, with 22 full page frontispiece engravings (unpaginated). Convolute of 22 consecutive new year's gifts, each consisting of a frontispiece + 8 pp (title, 2-4 pp with printed music, 6-8 pp text). Bound in contemporary half roan, smooth spine with green leather title label, binding with some minor use, small oval private library stamp on first title leaf (Godefroy Sidler), tiny paper loss at corner of third frontispiece (not in the plate), a nice crisp copy. The custom to donate a new year's gift to the youth by cultural or citizens' societies originated in 17th century Zürich and was taken over by many Swiss and some German towns. Our example contains 22 consecutive printed gifts emanating from the '' Musiksaal'' in Zürich. The first nine years (1790-1798) have as subtitle ''Gesänge zur Befördering Vaterländische Jugend''. From 1799 onwards the subjects change: e.g. 1799 - Freiheit und Gleichheit der Zürcherschen Jugend gewiedmet. 1802 - Johann Caspar Lavater. 1803 - Das gerettete Zürich. 1805 - Das Schiff, eine Parabel. 1807 - 1808 -1809 - Zwingli (Jugend - Mannheit - Tod). 1810 - 1811 - 1812 Luther.
price: €475.00
item 5703 NN - AMUSEMENT DES COMPAGNIES AMUSEMENT DES COMPAGNIES ou Nouveau recueil de chansons choisis. Tome 1-2. La Haye, Pierre Gosse junior & Nicolas Van Daalen, (1761), 2 vols, in-12°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 10 nn pp + 344 pp ; 8 nn pp + 356 pp, uniform modern half vellum, back gilt, title in red ink. RISM B II, p 86. Bib. Royale Albert Ier Bruxelles (B.Huys: Catalogue des Imprimés Musicaux du XVIIIe Siècle: No. 19)
price: €500.00
item 33696 NN - LIEDBOEKJE - Antwerpen 1830 - H. MADELEYN (zanger ) - (Songbook) Bly-Eyndig treur-gezang, of de gevolgen eener kwaede tong. Stemme : den dragonder te peerd.... Antwerpen, ter Drukkery van J. Thys , s.d. (1830) , in-12°, 17,5 x 10 cm, 8 pp, genaaid, zonder omslag. Bevat ook nog het lied : '' Aengenaem vryagie. Stem : een glasje van bambolie.'' ; en ; ''Wonderbaer geval voorgevallen op 14 Mey 1830 in Contich...'' gezongen door H. Madelyn. Het exemplaar heeft enkele cirkelvormige stempels van '' De Prefecteur van Politie en Waterschout van Antwerpen''. Dit exemplaar bevond zich hoogstwaarschijnlijk in het archief van de Antwerpse politie, nog tijdens de Nederlandse tijd.
price: €50.00
item 33697 NN - LIEDBOEKJE - GENT - H. MADELEYN (zanger ) - (Songbook) Gezang over eene Schrikkelyke Moord. Stemme : van den Handel ....Gezongen door H. Madelyn. Gend ( Gent ) , by L. van Paemel, s.d. (deze drukker was actief van 1817 tot 1845) , in-12°, 17 x 10 cm, 8 pp, gevouwen in-planoblad , zonder omslag. Bevat ook nog twee liederen met als titel '' Nieuw lied''..
price: €35.00
item 8052 NN SCHLACHT UND BESITZNAHME VON PARIS, Schlacht und Besitznahme von Paris durch die verbündeten siegreichen Mächte am 31ten März 1814. Ein charakteristisches Ton Gemählde für das Piano-Forte., Mainz, Bei B.Schott, s.d. (1814), PN 768, oblong in-folio, engraved title-page with a view of the battle-field + 19 pp of engraved music.
price: €300.00
item 23888 ONSLOW Georges. Deuxième Grande Sonate à quatre mains pour Piano Forte, dédiée à M Jaques-Herz par G. Onslow. Oeuvre 22. Vienne, Sauer & Leidesdorf, s.d. (ca. 1840 ?), plate no. S.L. 597, oblong in-4°, 45 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, faint small marginal waterstain,
price: €120.00
item 33255 OSBORNE G. A. Fantaisie Brillante Pour le Piano Sur des Motifs favoris de l'Opéra Le domino noir... Paris, E. Troupenas, s.d. (ca. 1840-1850 ?), in-4°, 12 + (1) pp, sewn, original blue printed paper wrapper, stamp on front page of Ch. Folliot à Verdun, some foxing, corners slightly dogeared. PLate number T.568.
price: €32.00
item 30178 PAISIELLO Giovanni - FRAMERY Le Barbier de Séville, opéra comique en quatre actes, mis en musique sur la traduction italienne...et remis en français d'après la pièce de M. de Beaumarchais et parodié sous la musique par M. Framery...Représenté devant leurs Majestés à Trianon sur le théâtre de la Reine le 14 7bre et à Versailles le 28 8bre 1784... (Paris), Rue Neuve des Petits Champs, et chez Mad. Baillon, s.d. (1785), large in-4°, engraved title + (1)nn pp (dedication) + (1)nn pp (catalogue of music imprints) + 253 pp of engraved music. Contemporary half vellum, marbled boards, some browning throughout, slight stain in the upper margin of the first 10 leaves, binding with some wear, still an acceptable copy. (See F. Lesure pp. 476, Schnapper pp. 755 -obviously a slightly different edition, with Leduc as publisher).
price: €1350.00
item 7615 PANSERON Auguste ALBUM LYRIQUE composé de douze Romances, Chansonettes et Nocturnes mis en musique avec accompagnement de piano et dédié A.S.A.R. La Princesse Clémentine, fille du Roi. Paris, Ph.Petit, 1833, oblong in-4°, 20 x 25 cm, page de titre gravée, 12 titres avec des vignettes lithographiées avec chaque fois 2 pp. de musique, rel. romantique demi-cuir, plats blue décorés en or et à froid, tranches dorées. Joli album de musique romantique avec douze chansons: Au revoir Louise, Le Bal de l'Hôtel voisin, Voici le Soir, J'ai prié, L'Heure du repos..., (Qq petits défauts aux coins de la reliure, qq. pages légèrement tâchées, mais quandmême un bel exemplaire).
price: €225.00
item 7737 PANSERON Auguste A Sa Majesté La Reine Victoria, album d'Aug. Panseron. Paris, La Société Musical, s.d. (ca. 1840), in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, page de titre gravée, ca. 60 nn pp avec 12 lithographies à pleine page, musique gravée, rel. pleine toile d'éditeur, filets sur les plats. (Coins avec légères usage).
price: €250.00
item 13142 PERGOLESE Giovanni Battista (1710-1736) - Pehr Frigel Stabat mater del Sigr. Giovanni Battista Pergolesi. S.l.s.d. (before 1781), in-4°, 26 pp of which 25 with engraved music (numbered 2-26), title consists of a contemporary collage of engraved cutout baroque ornaments with a manuscript title and a Schwedish text: ''Dygden Sar sin Glants medsig och the som henne hijsa.. Liff ett Slagsmaskar Sma, Plär mitr Natten Lijsa.'', contemporary half leather (rubbed). Rare 18th century edition, copy of the Swedish composer Pehr Frigel with his name followed with the inscription 1781 on the title page. The printed latin text (attributed to Jacapone da Todi) has a manuscript interlinear translation in Swedish and some pencil annotations. One is tempted to attribute this translation to Frigel. Pehr Frigel (Kalmar1750 - Stockholm 1842) became in 1795 secretary of the Academy of Music in Stockholm. No Plate-number. There exist several 18th century editions of 26 pp of the Stabat Mater (Schnapper pp.771) e.g. Walsh, London (1749), Wright, London (ca. 1790) but they have apparently all a printer's name.
price: €685.00
item 35691 PETRUCCI Ottaviano - Stanley BOORMAN & Ellen S. BEEBE ( eds. ) Harmonice Musices Odhecaton A. New York, The Broude Trust, 2001, oblong in-8°, xvii + 228 + (5) pp, stiff paper wrapper. Introduction by Stanley Boorman. Published in the series "Critical Facsimiles", no. 7.
price: €50.00
item 31699 PHILIPOT Jules ( composer 1824 - after 1876) Collection of 37 piano scores by Jules Philipot bound in one contemporary binding. (Paris 1850-1870). Collection of 37 piano scores by Jules Philipot, in-folio format, 33 x 24,5 cm, engraved music scores some titles printed in lithograph , different publishers and printers. Bound in fine contemporary brown half morocco binding, all edges gilt, frontcover with embossed and gilt decoration and the large gilt initials J.P. (Jules Philipot ?). Gilt title on spine: ''Philipot, Musique de piano''. Frontcover dusty and a bit worn, corners with traces of use, further a good copy with fine interior. We assume this collection to be formed by the composer himself or someone very close to him. 1) Op. 80 , Sérénade Espagnole, Lemoine éditeur, title + 15 pp. 2) Op. 35, Fantaisie de Concert sur le Juif Errant, Brandus et Cie. title + 15 pp. 3) Op. 12, Gondoline, chez E. Troupenas, title + 9 pp 4) Op. 13, Deux romances sans paroles (à Ary Scheffer), chez Troupenas, title + (pp 7-9)(lacks 1-6) 5) Op. 6, Tarantelle, Lemoine, title + 11 pp 6) Op. 7, Dolorida mélodie dramatique ( à Frantz Listz), Lemoine, title + 7 pp 7) Op. 8, Bolero (à Mme E. Peruzzi), Lemoine, title + 12 pp 8) Op.38, Mathilde, polka mazurka (à Mad. Plestow), Lemoine, title + 5 pp 9) Op.20, Polka Hongroise, Lemoine, title + 5 pp 10) Op.27, Polka Bohême, Lemoine, title + 9 pp (quatre mains). 11) Op.27, idem à deux mains. 12) Op.18 Deux Polka (Elise, Clélie), Lemoine, title + 5 pp, t. + 5 pp (avec tempi en crayon) 13) Op. 31 Geogina, polka russe, Lemoine, title + 5 pp 14) Op.39 Erminia, polka Moldave, Lemoine, title + 5 pp. 15) Op. 28 Redowa, Lemoine, 5 pp. ...further opus 40, 17, 16, 1re grande valse (no opus), 15 (1, 2 and 3), 62, 64, 66, 69, 68, 70, 71, 72, 73, 75, 76, 78, and 5 songs (no opus).
price: €550.00
item 25388 PIERARD Jos. Ant. Psautier paroissial d'après les formules et les règles d'adaptation vaticanes. Sémiographie S 4 6 * 4 x 2 complète et unique pour toutes les formules/ Tamines, (Belgium), Duculot-Roulin, 1914, in-4°, 32x24 cm, 98+ 2 pp, cloth boards, (cloth with some spots and sun faded), large letters.
price: €55.00
item 6412 PITSCH C.F - Romanus GEZOWKY - DONIZETTI Hrob od Salise prelozil Romanus Gezowsky Rektor na Richnonskem Gymnasium, Hudbu slozil C.F. Pitsch. Wlasnost wydawatelowa. - Bound with: Otto Mesi in Due Ore, Melodramma Romantico...(Donnizetti). Convolute of two musical scores: ..Hrob..., Praze (Prague), s.d. (ca. 1850), Marka Berry (Marco Berra), plate number 543, oblong in-4°, engraved title + 7 pages of engraved music. Bound after: Donizetti, Otto Mesi in Due Ore, Melodramma Romantico Musica del Sig. M° Donizetti, ridotto con accomp. di Piano forte. Napoli, Calcografia e Copisteria de Reali Teatri, s.d. (ca. 1850), platenumber 611, engraved title + 16 pp of engraved music. Contains the duet: ''Ciel ! che ascolto !..che discopra...
price: €85.00
item 29591 PLEYEL Ignace Six Sonatas for the Piano Forte, With an Accompaniment for a Flute or Violin and Violoncello, Composed & Dedicated (by Permission) to Her Majesty, The Queen of Great Britian. London / Dublin, Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & C°, s.d., 34 x 24 cm, engraved title + 101 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding. Ignace Joseph Pleyel, 1757 - 1831, was born in Austria but settled in Paris. A pupil of Haydn's, he published Haydn's complete string quartets in 1801. (His publishing house lasted until 1834 but his piano-manufacturing company until 1961 - though it has now been revived.)
price: €200.00
item 24003 RAMEAU Jean Philippe Pigmalion. Acte de Ballet, mis en musique par Monsieur Rameau...(BOUND WITH): Les Festes de L'Hymen et de L'Amour, ou Les Dieux D'Egypte, Ballet Heroïque... Paris, chez l'auteur, la veuve Boivin, M. Leclair, s.d. (exécuté pour la première fois..le 27 Aout 1748), oblong in-4°, 25 x 32 cm, engraved title + 43 pages of engraved music. Bound with: Les Festes de L'Hymen..., Paris, chez L'Auteur, La Veuve Boivin, M. Leclair, s.d. (représenté pour la première fois... le 15 Mars 1747). Typographical title + 144 pp of engraved music. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, smooth gilt back with red leather title label, gilt supralibro on both covers of the coat of arms of Clermont d'Amboise of the Malthezer Order of Knighthood, edges painted red. The joints expertly restored, a fine copy. The two scores here in first editions. François Lesure, pp 527 and pp 526.
price: €2400.00
item 34521 RAMEAU Jean Philippe (1683-1764) Les Indes Galantes Balet ( sic ), reduit à quatre grands concerts : Avec une nouvelle Entrée complette. Paris, chez M. Boivin , M. Leclair, L'Auteur , ruë des Bons-Enfans, à l'Hôtel d' Essiat, s.d. (1735), (privilege 19 7-bre 1733), oblong in-4°, 221 x 307 mm, (4)nn pp (title, preface, table) + 226 pp of engraved music + (1)nn pp (engraved privilege ) + (1)(bl). (Complete). Bound in full contemporary calf, raised gilt spine, red leather title label. Binding with some wear at extremeties, interior with some pages browned or foxed, some offsetting of the printed score on the opposite leaves but in all sitll a good/fine copy in contemporary binding. First edition (with the misprint 'balet' instead of ''ballet''). Announced in the ''Mercure de France'' pp. 2025 of September 1735. RISM E 151. BUC p.871. Les Indes Galantes was already in Rameau's time one of the highlights of the French opéra-ballet genre. It was however completely forgotten for over 150 years after the composer's death. With the revival of 17th-18th century music which set in after the second world war the work regained its popularity. The first performance in modern times occurred, fittingly enough, at Versailles in 1957, in the presence of queen Elisabeth II, who was on a state visit.
price: €6250.00
item 10341 RAVEL Maurice Valses Nobles et Sentimentales pour orchestre. N° D & F 8476. Paris, A.Durand & Fils, s.d., in-folio, sewn, orig. wrappers, 74 pp.
price: €45.00
item 31970 RENARD Maxime Maxime Renard 1907 - 1935 Musique pour piano. S.l.s.d. ( France, ca. 1935), in-4°, 164 pp, bound in red half cloth with marbled covers, polycopied manuscript musical scores (in blue ink, 10 staves to a page). Contains the opus numbers 1 (dated September 1924) - opus 40 (dated 1934). Very carefully edited piano scores by a French composer about whom we could not find any biographical data.
price: €185.00
item 32334 RIES Ferdinand - Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Convolute of 4 early 19th century musical scores by Ludwig van Beethoven and 8 scores by Ferdinand Ries. In-folio album, bound in contemporary red half roan, marbled endpapers, on the frontcover in gilt lettering : '' Mme de Pernety ''. A brown stain in the lower margin of the second half of the binding but , some slight foxing at a few pages, on the whole in fine condition. 1) LvB Sonate pour le piano avec acc. de Cor, Violon ou Basse, Oeuvre 17. Paris, August Le Duc, platenumber 1148, 11 pp. 2) LvB Deux sonates pour le piano forté avec violon obligé..ded. Maurice de Fries, oeuvre XXIII, Paris, A. Le Duc, pn. 206, 35 pp. 3)LvB Grande Sonate pour le forte piano avec accom. de violoncelle obligé, opera 59, Paris, Pleyel, PN 1065, 25 pp. (= opus 69, see Kinsky pp.165, Paris 1828). 4) Grand Quintetto pour Piano-Forte, Hautbois, Clarinette, Cor & Bason, opus 16, Paris, Gambaro, PN141, 22 pp.( this edition not in Kinsky). 5) FR Grand Trio Concertant pour piano, violon et violoncelle ...déd. à Comte de Browne, oeuvre 2, Paris, Richault, PN 118 R. 21 pp. 6) FR Trois Sonates pour le piano avec violon obligé...déd. Cramer de Clauspruch. Oeuvre 16. (Nr. 1 , 2 , 3 , ) Paris Richault, PN 212 R , 13 pp ; 14-25 pp ; 29-39 pp (with three separate titles) 7)FR Grande Sonate pour Piano et Violoncelle...déd. à Bernard Rombery. Oeuvre 20, (and 21) Paris Richault, PN 251 et 252 R. 16 pp ; 19 pp, (pp 3 = list of Ries scores published by Richault). 8)FR Grand Trio pour Piano , Clarinette ou Violon et Violoncelle..déd. M.. Clairette Ludwigs, oeuvre 28, Richault, PN 144 R , 22 pp + 5 pp (clarinetto in B). 9) FR Sonate pour piano & violon obligé. Oeuvre 29, Richault, PN 170 R. 22 pp. 10) FR Rondeau pour le piano, oeuvre 54, Richault, PN 94 et 95 (on title) , PN 151 R (on score), 9 pp. 11)FR Trio pour piano, flute et violoncelle, oeuvre 63, Richault, PN 99 R. 11 pp. 12)FR Di tanti palpiti. Cavatine de Tancrede, musique de Rossini variée à 4 mains...(par Fr.) Pleyel, PN 1501, 17 pp. 12) FR Deuxième Rondoletto..déd. Miss Brohier, oeuvre 78 (nr. 1) Richault, PN 229 R. 9 pp.
price: €1000.00
item 24093 RITUALE ROMANUM Rituale romanum Pauli V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum, et a Benedicto XIV. auctum et castigatum, cum cantu emendato. Mechliniae, H. Dessain, 1873, in-8°, 392 + 172 pp, leather, slightly worn, raised back, marbled endpages, signed by Bogaerts (responsible for Gregorian chant), ex-library, stamp on title.
price: €75.00
item 25485 RITUALE ROMANUM Rituale romanum Pauli V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum, atque a felicis recordationis Benedicto XIV. auctum et castigatum.... Mechliniae, (Mechelen) P. J. Hanicq, 1850, in-8°, 422 pp, sewn printed paper wrapper, wrapper a bit worn and soiled, unopened pages, printed in red and black throughout, some foxing.
price: €75.00
item 26279 RITUALE ROMANUM - Pope Paulus V - Pope Benedictus XIV Rituale Romanum Pauli V. Pontificis Maximi jussu Editum , et a Benedicto XIV. auctum et castigatum. Mechlinae (Mechelen), H. Dessain, sucessor P.J. Hanicq, 1860, in-4°, 24,5 x 18 cm, (6) + 340 pp, entirely printed in red and black, with printed music. Black half cloth, the original printed wrapper pasted down on the boards.
price: €90.00
item 26254 ROCHE Martine (Editor) Pièces pour le violon à quatre parties de differents autheurs. Ballard 1665. Paris, Heugel & Cie, 1971, in-4°, 44 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper, published in the series Société Française de Musicologie, some paperclip rust spots on wrapper and first pages.
price: €55.00
item 7443 ROSSINI ITALIANA IN ALGIERI: Partition de L'Italienne à Alger, Musique de Rossini arrangée pour le Piano-Forte. Paris, Chez Carli, Editeur, Blvd Montmartre No.14, s.d. (ca.1835), in-f°, 33 x 26 cm, engraved title + 224 pp of engraved music, Pl-no. of the titlepage 1188. 19th century half-morocco, nice copy. The complete score consists of 19 parts, which are all present here. Obviously these parts were sometimes sold separately as they have a separate heading with price.
price: €275.00
item 36399 ROSSINI - GREATOREX Cruda sorte ! amor tiranno. Cavatina from the Opera of L'Italiana in Algieri composed by Signor Rossini. (1) Tutto mi ride intorno. The celebrated Duet in the Oratorio of Moses in Egypt, by Gio. Rossini, arranged by T. Greatorex. (2). (1) London, Printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 7 pp. disbound, with stamp of R.H.I., no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (2) London, Printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 6 pp. disbound, with stamp of R.H.I., no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page.
price: €50.00
item 12421 ROSSINI Giacomo Il Barbiere di Siviglia. Melodramma giocoso in 2 Atti di C.Sterbini. Posto in Musica dal Cav. G.Rossini canto in chiave di Sol con accomp. di Piano-Forte]. Milano, F.Lucca, s.d., plate-number 10039, two-coloured engraved title-page + 320 pp with engraved music, with a copy of the contract made out between the Duke Sforza Cesarini in Rome and Rossini on 15th December 1815. blue half morocco, marbled boards and edges.
price: €45.00
item 30114 ROTEN Hervé Les traditions musicales judéo portugaises en France. Paris, Maisonneuve et Larose, 2000, in-8°, 282 pp, ca 8 b/w plates h.t., sheet music, bibliography, discography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ex-dono label tipped on to title page. Text in French.
price: €30.00
item 11229 ROUSSEAU Jean Jacques Le Devin du Village, intermède représenté à Fontainebleau devant leurs Majestés les 18 et 24 octobre 1752 et à Paris par L'Académie royale de musique le 1er mars 1753... Gravé par Melle Vendôme... Paris, Mme Boivin, Le Clerc, Melle Castagnery, (ca.1753), in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, engraved title+ 95 engraved plates, contemporary mottled calf, smooth back (skillfully rebacked, new matching endpapers, small marginal holes in the first 15 leaves, some light stains but in all a good copy.) Lesure pp.550.
price: €895.00
item 8099 RUBINSTEIN Anton Deux Mélodies pour Piano, opus 3. Offenbach a/Main, Johann André, s.d., PN 10205, title + 7 pp with music. Loose as issued, with original cover.
price: €38.00
item 30351 SAINT-SAËNS Camille - Ferdiand LEMAIRE Samson et Dalila. Opéra en 3 Actes et 4 Tableaux de Ferdiand Lemaire. Musique de C. Saint-Saëns. partition Chant et Piano réduite par l'Auteur. Paris, A. Durand et Fils, éditeurs, s.d. (ca. 1892 -1900), grande in-8°, (8) pp nn + 285 pp, demi-toile rouge. Titre doré sur le dos. Cet opéra dédié à la cantatrice Pauline Viardot a connu sa première représentation à Weimar en 1877 à l'initiative de Franz Liszt.
price: €42.00
item 23869 SCHMITT Aloyse Trois Sonatines Pour Piano-Forté dédiées à Mr Bernhard Ehemant. Oeuvre 10 Offenbach s/M, Jean André, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 3264, oblong in-4°, 11 pp lithographed, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €350.00
item 8076 SCHMITT Jacques Polonaise pour le Piano Forté à quatre Mains. Offenbach s/M, chez J.André, s.d., PN 4755, oblong in-folio, lithog. title + 11 pp with music.
price: €75.00
item 27058 SCHNEIDER Hans (Musikantiquariat) Katalog Nr. 128. Musikalische Seltenheiten. (antiquarian sale catalogue). Tutzing, 1967, in-8°, 55 pp, many b/w facsimiles, bibliographies, 55 items (Bach to Weber), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Also exhibition catalogue for the Second Intern. Antiquarian Book Fair (Los Angeles). Text in German. Contains e.g. the autograph manuscript of Bach BWV 1006a.
price: €20.00
item 33941 SMITH Theodore Six Concertos for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte ; with an Accompanyment for Two Violins and a Violoncello composed and dedicated to ... Greenwood by Theodore Smith. Opera XIII. London, engraved printed and sold by Longman and Broderip N° 26 Cheapside, s.d. (ca. 1776) , in-folio, engraved titlepage + 38 pp of engraved music (9 double staves per page), bound in modern cased paperbinding, title on spine. One part only.(See Schnapper Union Cat. pp. 959).
price: €175.00
item 3644 SOUVENIR DES DAMES 1824 Souvenir des Dames 1824. Relié avec: Madame de La Vallière ou Soeur Louise de La Miséricorde. With 2 pp engraved music by M. Vacher Paris, chez Le Fuel libraire, rue St.Jacques, No.54, (1824), 11,5 x 7,5 cm, engraved portrait frontispiece, 50 pp with 4 full page engravings (Seb. Le Roy), 4 pp (2 pp engraved music); engraved frontispiece + 12 nn pp with border engravings, 6 nn pp (almanac), blue publisher's glazed paper binding in matching slipcase, edges gilt. In perfect state of preservation. Rare, not in Grand-Carteret, les Almanach Français. ( Almanac ) .
price: €300.00
item 23876 STEGMANN C. D. - HAYDN J. Haydn's Simphonieen fürs Pianoforte bearbeitet von C. D. Stegmann. N° XV. Bonn, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1015, oblong in-4°, 19 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute. (Waterstain on title)
price: €70.00
item 23892 STEGMANN C. D. - W.A. MOZART (KV. 575) Quatuor de W. A. Mozart. arrangé pour le Piano Forté à quatre mains par C. D. Stegmann. N° 7. (KV. 575) Bonn/Cologne, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1609, oblong in-4°, 27 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €90.00
item 23894 STEGMANN C. D. - W.A. MOZART (KV 465) Quatuor de W. A. Mozart. arrangé pour le Piano Forté à quatre mains par C. D. Stegmann. N° 6. (KV 465) Bonn/Cologne, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1170, oblong in-4°, 35 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute. (Small clear waterstain in left margin of title).
price: €100.00
item 23895 STEGMANN C. D. - W.A. MOZART (KV 589) Quatuor de W. A. Mozart. arrangé pour le Piano Forté à quatre mains par C. D. Stegmann. N° 8. Bonn/Cologne, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1619, oblong in-4°, 24 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €80.00
item 29587 STEIBELT Daniel Gottlieb ( 1765 - 1823) A Grand Concerto for the Piano Forte, as performed by the Author with the utmost applause at the Opera Concerts composed and dedicated to Miss Frances Fitz-Gerald... London / Dublin, printed by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & C°, s.d., (ca. 1810), 34 x 24 cm, title + 29 pp with engraved music., no wrapper, removed from binding. This is Steibelt's Op. 33. Daniel Steibelt, 1765 - 1823, a piano virtuoso - who lost an improvisation contest to Beethoven.
price: €75.00
item 29594 STEIBELT Daniel Gottlieb ( 1765 - 1823) Twelve Waltzes, for the Piano Forte. London / Dublin, Clementi & C°, s.d., 34 x 24 cm, engraved title + 13 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding. Daniel Steibelt, 1765 - 1823, a piano virtuoso - who lost an improvisation contest to Beethoven.
price: €60.00
item 30829 STEIBELT Daniel Gottlieb ( 1765 - 1823) L'orage, Précédé d'un Rondiau Pastoral Pour le Piano Forté. Paris, Janet et Cotelle, M[archan]ds de Musique de leurs Majestés II et RR, s.d., 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 15 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 1101, slightly browned throughout, thumbmarks. "Pièce tirée de mon 3ème Concerto. Vette Pièce servira à l'étude des pédales, et à connaître leurs effets." Daniel Steibelt, 1765 - 1823, a piano virtuoso - who lost an improvisation contest to Beethoven.
price: €40.00
item 6317 STEVENSON Sir John - Thomas MOORE (words) - John Parry A selection of Irish Melodies with symphonies and Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and Characteristic words by Thomas Moore. London, J. Power's Strand; Dublin, W. Power's, s.d. (1808), in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, Bound with (bound at the beginning) Parry John: A selection of Welsh Melodies, with appr. English Words, adapted for the voice, with symphonies and accompaniments for the Piano Forte or Harp by John Parry, London, Bland & Wellers, s.d. (ca. 1820) engraved title (King Cadwalader at an Eisteddvod) + (6)(with list of subscribers) + 64 pp + 6 pp engraved music. Bound with: ...First number. (1)nn pp (printed introduction) + engr. title + engr. dedication (1)(index) + 102 pp (mostly eng. music, some textleaves , one title). Bound with: Idem, idem, A series of Sacred Songs, Duetts and Trios...., engraved title + (4) + 77 pp engr. music. Bound with: Idem, idem, A selection of Popular National Airs..., (2) + engraved title with large engraving by T. Stothard + (4) + 113 pp engr. music. Contemporary half leather, smooth back with simple gilt lines decorations, marbled boards with leather title label on frontcover (''Melodies''). Binding with some light wear, some slight foxing in the Parry part, but a fine copy
price: €425.00
item 8085 STRAUS Oscar Ein Walzertraum. Klavierauszug Zweihändig, mit unterlegtem Text. Leipzig / Wien, Ludwig Doblinger, 1907, in-folio, title + 81 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit dusty)
price: €50.00
item 30352 STRAUSS Richard - Hugo von HOFMANNSTHAL - Otto SINGER Elektra. Tragédie en un Acte de Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Traduction Française de H. Gauthier-Villars (Traduction Italiene de Ottone Schanzer). Musique de Richard Strauss. Opus LVIII. Partition Chant et Piano...réduite par Otto Singer. Berlin, Adolphe Fürstner, (1909), in-folio, 33 x 26,5 cm, 250 pp, black cloth, gilt title on spine, original front wrapper preserved (colour illustration by Lovis Corinth). Opera score with bi-lingual text, French and Italian.
price: €42.00
item 11942 SÜSSMAYR Franz Xaver (1766-1803) - Emanuel SCHIKANEDER - Johann HENNEBERG Der Spiegel von Arkadien. Klavierauszug aus der deutschen heroisch=komischen Oper...von Herrn Emanuel Schikaneder, in Musik gesetzt. Von Herrn Franz Xaver Süssmayr, compositeur der beyden K.K.Hoftheater Für das Klavier, oder Forte-Piano übersezt von Herrn Johann Henneberg, Kapellmeister des K.K. priv.Wiedner Theaters. Wien, bey Hoffmeister, s.d. (1794), oblong folio, title + 2-86 ; 87-147 + (1)(blank), engraved music, no plate number, as issued, gathered in two parts tied with ribbons, kept in a modern red cloth box with leather title label. See Schnapper II 988 (one copy, B.M.). Rare first edition of the main work of Süssmayr who was a pupil of Salieri and Mozart. He is chiefly remembered as the composor who finished Mozart's Requiem. The libretto is by Schikaneder who of course is well known for ''Die Zauberflöte''. According to a note furnished by the previous owner this copy was in the possesion of Princess Flore d'Arenberg (1752-1832), wife of the duke Wolfgang d'Ursel. During the Brabant- and the French Revolution she was separated from her husband and lived in Vienna.
price: €3200.00
item 12479 THALBERG S. Fantaisie pour le Piano sur des Thèmes de l'Opéra Moïse de G.Rossini, opus 33. Leipzig, chez Breitkopf & Härtel, s.d.(ca. 1860), PN 9572, title + 23 pp of music, loose, without a binding. (some foxing).
price: €50.00
item 18670 ULRICH Hugo - Ludwig van Beethoven Symphonien von L. van Beethoven für Pianoforte zu 4 Händen bearbeitet. Band I (Symphony I-V) ; Band II (Symphony VI-IX). Leipzig, Peeters, s.d. (ca. 1915), 2 vols oblong in-4°, 201 pp ; 212 pp, not uniform publisher's cloth & half cloth binding. (Binding a bit loose, corners of one volume a bit worn).
price: €38.00
item 32746 VAN DUYSE Florimond Dit is een suyverlijck boecxken inhoudende oude Nederlandsche geestelijke liederen met klavierbegeleiding door Fl. Van Duyse. Gent, Davidsfonds, 1899, in-8°, 177 pp, with coloured frontispiece, half-morocco binding with raised spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Original soft cover preserved. Some pages slightly damaged in margin, without loss of text. One sheet rather crudely repaired, again without loss of text. Coloured original wrapper soiled. With previous owner's stamp. A collection of old Flemish popular, mainly religious songs.
price: €35.00
item 33698 VELDE Jan-Baptist van de - J. COMPERNOLLE ( zangers ) - LIEDBOEKJE - HALLE - ( liedboekje - songbook) Den Uytleg van het H. Sacrificie van de Misse... Stemme : van den Handel ....Gezongen door Jan-Baptiste van de Velde en J. Compernolle. Halle ( Vlaams Brabant) , by Detrie Tomson , s.d. (ca. 1830-1840) , in-12°, 17 x 10 cm, 8 pp, genaaid, met blauwe onbedrukte omslag uit de tijd. Bevat ook nog drie liederen met als titel '' Nieuw liedeken''.. De drukker Detrie Tomson vestigt zich vanaf ca. 1840 in Brussel en drukt daar o.a . theaterprogramma's.
price: €45.00
item 24932 VERDI Giuseppe Aida. Opéra de G. Verdi. Paris, Léon Escudier, s.d., in-8°, 28 x 21 cm, 313 pp of engraved music, contemporary half leather, text in French, cover with traces of use, some foxing, lacks the separate title.
price: €28.00
item 36091 Vespéral romain - Vesperale Romane Vespéral romain pour les dimanches et les fêtes. Chant Grégorien extrait de l'édition Vaticane et des livres de Solesmes. Paris, Tournai, Rome, Société Saint Jean L'Évangéliste Desclée & Cie, 1926, 20 x 13 cm, xxxii pp + 898 pp + 201* pp (appendice), with index, bound in black publishers cloth, edges painted red, gilt title on spine. Contains printed music.
price: €62.00
item 23009 VIOTTI J.B. - Van de Wiel (owner) Hommage à l'amitié. Trois Duos concertans pour deux Violons dédiés à Monsieur Cary par J.B. Viotti. Paris, Chez Janet et Cotelle. Mtres de Musique ordinaires du Roi et de la Famille Royale, Au Mont d'Or, Rue St. Honoré Nr. 125..., in-4°, 32 cm, lithographed frontispiece portrait by Maurin ainé + engraved title + 19 pp. Platenumber 1000. BOUND WITH: Trois duos pour deux Violons par J.B. Viotti, Oeuvre 29, Offenbach s/M, chez J. André, lithographed music, plate number 3970, title + 13 pp ; BOUND WITH: idem, Oeuvre 30, plate number 5333, title + 13 pp ; BOUND WITH:idem, Six duos concertants pour deux violons par J.B. Viotti, Oeuvre 19, title + 25 pp. Bound in one contemporary red half leather volume. On the frontcover a gilt losange with the name of the owner ''Van de Wiel'' and the partr number (1)(= violino primo). ADDED: the matching volume for the ''violino secondo'' in a uniform binding (back restored). Apart from some foxing and the restored back good copies.
price: €500.00
item 12083 VIOTTO Giovanni Battista (1755 - 1824) (Première) Symphonie Concertante: collection of 25 pp engraved music, forming 9 parts. (stitched together, no title). S.l.s.d., in-folio, 36 x 27 cm, late 18th century engraved music, 13 staves per page, no plate number. The music is put together as follows: Alto (3pp), Basso (3 pp), Violino obligato (6 pp), Violino primo (4 pp), Violino secondo (3 pp), Corno primo (1 pp), Corno secondo (1 pp), Oboe e.do (2 pp) (total 25 pp). Probably published in Paris ca. 1790. Lesure, B.N. Paris,pp 635 describes this edition: ''Première Symphonie concertante en fa, - s.l.s.d. - 9 parties-''; no complete copy in Paris. Not in Schnapper.
price: €550.00
item 17159 WAGNER Richard Les Maitres-Chanteurs de Nürenberg. Poème et Musique de Wagner. Version française de Alfred Ernst. Paris, Ed. Schott, in-4°, 467 pp, demi-toile (dos légèrement endom.). (Partition pour Chant et Piano réduite par R.Kleinmichel.)
price: €50.00
item 30359 WAGNER Richard - Ch. NUITTER ( traducteur) Tannhäuser. Opéra en 3 Actes et 4 Tableaux. Poème et Musique de Richard Wagner. Traduction Française de Ch. Nuitter....(Cette édition ) ...est conforme aux exécutions modèles de Bayreuth (1891). Partition Chant et Piano. Paris, A. Durand et Fils, éditeurs, large in-8°, (10) nn pp (3 ills.) + 386 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 8083 WEBER Carl Maria Friedrich Ernst von Grande Polonaise pour le Piano Forte...arrangée à 4 mains par Ch.D. Steegman. Bonn et Cologne, chez Simrock, s.d. (ca.1810), PN 1884, oblong in-folio, engraved title page + 11 pp with engraved music, loose as issued, (a bit dusty, margins frayed).
price: €112.00
item 8038 WEBER Carl Maria Friedrich Ernst von Thême original varié pour le piano-forté... oeuvre 5 des variations. Offenbach s/M, chez Jean André, s.d. (1817), oblong in-folio , plate-number 3677, engraved title page + 11 pp with engraved music, loose as issued, a bit dusty. (Hirsch M. 649).
price: €38.00
item 8041 WEBER Carl Maria Friedrich Ernst von (opus 39) Grande Sonate pour le Piano-Forte composée et dédiée en marque d'estime et d'amitié à Monsieur François Lauska... Opus 39, Deuxième Sonate. Berlin, chez Adolphe Martin Schlesinger, s.d.(1816), PN (233 ?), lithog. title + 29 pp with lithog. music, loose as issued (large clear waterstain in left hand uppercorner). BM Cat.printed Music: e 1010.c.
price: €185.00
item 8049 WEBER Carl Maria Friedrich Ernst von Capriccio per il Pianoforte. Berlino, presso Ad: Mt. Schlesinger, s.d. , PN 162, engraved. title + 7 pp with engraved music, loose as issued (cover a bit dusty, traces of candle-grease in one corner). Not in Hirsch
price: €112.00
item 8072 WEBER Carl Maria Friedrich Ernst von Preciosa, Schauspiel mit Gesang und Tanz. Musik... in Clavierauszug mit Hinweglassung der Worte. Mainz, B.Schott's Söhne, s.d. , PN 1961, lithog. title + 19 pp with music, loose as issued (cover dusty and torn). Not in Hirsch.
price: €50.00
item 8077 WEBER Carl Maria Friedrich Ernst von Ouverture zu der Oper Der Freischütz... für das Piano-Forte zu 4 Händen eingerichtet und dem genialen Componisten achtungsvoll gewidmet von I.P.Schmidt. Berlin, in der Schlesingerschen Buch und Musikhandlung (a label bearing the imprint "à Bonn chez N. Simrock" has been pasted over the original imprint), s.d., PN 1115, engraved. title + engraved music (cover dusty and torn, margins frayed).
price: €150.00
item 12469 WEBER Carl Maria von Compositionen für das Pianoforte allein. N° 1-22. Braunschweig & New York, Henry Litolff's Verlag, s.d. (ca. 1880), in-folio, 157 pp, contemporary half leather binding.
price: €30.00
item 12470 WEBER Carl Maria von Der Freischütz. Romantische Oper in drei Aufzügen. Vollständiger Clavierauszug für das Pianoforte zu vier Händen. Braunschweig & New York, Henry Litofll's Verlag, in-folio, 99 pp, contemporary cloth.
price: €25.00
item 30835 WEBER Carl Maria Choix d'airs favoris de l'Opéra de Robin des Bois, Composés et arrangés Pour le Piano-Forte. Liège, Ve Terry Mde de Musiquen, de Cartes geographiques..., s.d. (ca. 1830 ?) , 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 10 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 181-11, slightly browned throughout.
price: €40.00
item 24937 WEBER Charles-Marie de - Carl Maria von Weber - MM. NUITTER & BEAUMONT & CHAZOT (Text) - Victor MASSE Oberon. Opéra fantastique en 3 actes et 7 tableaux Imité de Wieland. Paroles de MM. Nuitter, Beaumont et de Chazot. Paris, Mme Cendrier, s.d.,( ca. 1850-1860), in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 189 pp with engraved music. Contemporary red halfleather, spine and cover with some wear. (Partitions de Victor Massé)
price: €32.00
item 36166 WENTH Johann - ( Mr. Went - Wendt ) III Quatuors pour deux violons, alto , et violoncelle composés par Mr. WENT. Oeuvre 1r. ( the four parts). Offenbach sur le Mein chez J. André et aux adresses ordinaires, s.d. ( 1790), 4 parts (Violino Primo 15 pp, Violino Secondo 13 pp, Viola 11 pp, Violoncello 11 pp), plate number 410. Each part bound in contemporary marbled boards , each with a titlepage consisting of a small engraved title vignette. Finely preserved complete score ( for the four instruments) of the first opus , in first edition , of Johann Wenth ( 1745 - 1801). The composer was born in Divice (Middle Bohemia). He fled to Vienna and became a musician in the service of Fürst Schwarzenberg. He is chiefly remembered for his oboe and clarinet compositions and as such inspired Beethoven who composed his trio (opus 87) after hearing a Wenth composition in 1793 (see Thayer, Beethoven). Very rare, only one copy in Worldcat (July 2009) at Ann Arbor (USA).
price: €425.00
item 23868 WESTENHOLZ F. Variations pour le Clavecin ou Piano Forte. Rotterdam, L. Plattner, (tipped on label) s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 247, oblong in-4°, 11 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute. (Title soiled with waterstains)
price: €35.00
item 12477 WIENIAWSKI Joseph (1837-1912) Valse de Concert pour le Piano. Opus 3. Berlin, chez Ed. Bote & G.Bock, s.d.(ca. 1870), PN 2861, engraved title + 11 pp of music, loose, without a binding.
price: €50.00
item 32332 WILMARS Emile (compositeur belge - ca. 1900) - Fernand Séverin Arrière été. Poème de Fernand Séverin. Composition musical autographe de Wilmars (Chanson). S.l. Décembre 1908, Juillet 1909, 8 pp in-folio, en feuille, sans couverture, manuscrit autographe d'une partition pour chant et piano, sur un poème de Fernand Séverin, signée et datée par le compositeur '' Juillet 1909, Em. Wilmars ''.
price: €85.00
item 17234 YUYAMA Akira Sunday sonatina for piano. (Tokyo, 1970), in-4°, 55 pp, sewn, (with autograph dedication).
price: €45.00
item 33517 ZECH et FILS ( publishers) - LIRA KATOLIKA LIRA KATOLIKA. He Mau Himeni ma ka olelo Hawai. Braine-le-Comte (Belgium), Zech et Fils éditeurs pontificaux, 1935, oblong in-8°, 18 x 28 cm, ca. 300 nn pp, bound in black publisher's cloth with gilt title on front cover. Nice copy. Rare song book for the use in Roman Catholic Liturgy in Polynesia. The ''Imprimatur'' is given by Bishop Stepen Alencastre , bischop of Arabissus (Honolulu). It contains 150 songs, with the scores.
price: €95.00
item 30249 1948 V 7 8 Basel - Bibliotheken Dr; Emil Major eines Musikschriftstellers und eines Kunstfreundes.Buch Auktion Nr XI. Bibliotheken Dr. Emil Major eines Musikschriftstellers und eines Kunstfreundes. Musik (u.a. Johannes Brahms) Autografen... Sagen.. Deutsche Barockbücher ..Literatur ...illustrierte Bücher 15 19 Jht. (Book auction sale catalogue).internet200505 Zürich Basel, L'Art Ancien Haus der Bücher, 1948, in-8°, 88 pp, b/w facsimiles, 1120+2 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (a bit dustsoiled). With two original Brahms manuscripts.
price: €30.00
item 26774 1987 XI 9 LONDON Sotheby's Printed Books, Maps, Manuscripts and Music. (Book auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 90 pp, 861 lots, b/w & coloured ills, sewn, orig. wrappers. Results list loosely inserted.
price: €25.00
item 26758 1998 V 21 London - Sotheby's Fine Music and Continental Manuscripts. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, 27 x 21 cm, 194 pp, b/w ills, 409 lots, orig. stiff wrappers.
price: €30.00