Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 17131 ACKERE van J. Muziek van onze eeuw 1900-1950. Een inleiding tot de hedendaagse toonkunst. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1954, in 8°, 304 pp, linnen band, geïll..(band vergeeld).
price: €13.00
item 7593 ADLER Guido (editor) Handbuch der Musikgeschichte. 2 vols. Tutzing, Hans Schneider, 1961, 2 vols in-8°, 24 x 17,5 cm, reprint of the 1929 edition (Vienna), 633 pp ; 634-1294, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth.
price: €62.00
item 12064 ADRIAENSSENS Emanuel (1554-1604), G. Spiessens Spiessens G.: Leven en werk van de Antwerpse Luitkomponist Emanuel Adriaenssen (ca. 1554 - 1604). Two vols.: Text ; Florilegium of his Music. Brussels, 1974, 1 vol. in-8° (text) 479 pp with b/w ills, index, bibliography ; 1 vol. in-folio (Muzikale Bloemlezing), 274 pp of printed music (60 pieces of lute music) , orig. wrapp. with d.w. Published as an essay in the Fine Arts series of the Royal Belgian Academy (n°28).(out of print)
price: €112.00
item 24134 AERDE Raymond van Les Tuerlinckx. Luthiers à Malines. (bound with) Ménestrels communaux & instrumentistes divers établis ou de passage à Malines de 1311 à 1790. Malines, Godenne, 1914, in-8°, 197 pp, some black/white plates h.t., rare, printed in 65 numbered copies only. The second work is an offprint from vol. XXI (1911) Bulletin du Cerecle Archéologique. Bound in a rather simple half cloth binding with marbled boards, no title on spine. (history of musical instrument builders).
price: €125.00
item 16843 ALAMIRE Petrus - Herbert Kellman (editor) The Treasury of Petrus Alamire. Music and art in Flemish court manuscripts 1500 -1535. Ghendt/Chicago, Ludion, C.U.P., 1999, in-4°, 179 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. Published on the occasion on the exhibition ''Alamire's Treasury'' at Louvain .
price: €50.00
item 29713 ALEMBERT d' Elémens de musique théorique et pratique, suivant les principes de M. Rameau, éclaircis, développés et simplifiés... Nouvelle édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée. Lyon, Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1779, in-8°, xxxvi + 236 + (4) pp, 10 folding plates h/t with engraved musical illustrations, contemporary leather, gilt decorated smooth spine,marbled endpapers, red edges. Jean d'Alembert, 1717 - 1783, the mathematician and 'encyclopédiste'. In 1760 Rameau published his "Lettre à M. d'Alembert." The present work was first published in 1762. This is the second edition. Rameau died 2 years later.
price: €550.00
item 37249 ALPAERTS Flor - Alfred Van DEUREN - Maurits SABBE ( editors ) Vlaamsche Muziek. Een muziekuitgave voor iederen. 4 nummers. (Nrs. 9 , 10 , 19 , 22 ) Antwerpen, s.d. (ca. 1935), in-4°, genaaide nummers, met originele geïllustreerde omslag. ca. 8 pp tekst en ca. 16 pp met gedrukte muziek. Omslagen iets bestoft. Beschikbaar : Nr. 9 Parisina van Edward Keurvels. Nr. 10 Hendrik Waelput album. Nr. 19 Peter Benoit , De Schelde. Nr. 22 . Karel Candael album. Prijs voor de 4 albums.
price: €60.00
item 14272 AMIS DE LA MUSIQUE (Les) - Bruxelles Librairie Musicale. Les Amis de la musique. Catalogue. (bookdealer's catalogue). Catalogue N°244 (Janvier 1971); N°245 (Février 1971); N° 251 (Octobre 1971); N° 256 (Mars 1972); N° 257 (Avril 1972), oblong in-8°, agraf. Prix pour le lot:
price: €25.00
item 38469 AMSTERDAM - Roomsch-Katholyke Weezenschool Geestelyke Harpgezangen voor elken dag van de week, die in gebruik zyn in de Roomsch-Katholyke Weezenschool te Amsterdam. Amsterdam, uit de Drukkery van Beyaert-Feys, 1819, in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 20 pp, genaaid, blinde omslag.
price: €30.00
item 13702 ANDRIES Jean Précis de l'Histoire de la Musique depuis le temps les plus reculés... Gand, De Busscher, 1862, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + ix + 311 pp, modern half cloth binding.
price: €34.00
item 23690 Andriessen Pieter Carel Hacquart (ca 1640 1701?). Een biografische bijdrage. Het werk. Brussel, Paleis der Academïen, 1974, large in-8°, 258 pp, bw plates and facsimiles, printed music, sewn, original wrapper, dustwrapper, series Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen etc. Klasse der Schone Kunsten XXXVI 1974 nr 26.
price: €42.00
item 27159 Anon. Den uytleg van het H. Sacrificie Van de H. Misse, dienstig voor alle geloovige katholyke menschen. Halle, Detrie Tomson, s.d. (ca 1840?), small in-8°, 4 pp, uncut margins, no wrapper. 4 songs sung by Jan-Baptiste van de Velde and J. Compernelle: Christene zielen al gelyk, Sa jongheyd schept nu vreugden en behaegen, 'k Was lest verslagen in myn wyf, Vrienden ik wensch u altemael. (Teksten van Vlaamse volksliedjes door straatzangers).
price: €30.00
item 27160 Anon. Liedeken van de Blauwe Zwaen. Stem; hoe lig ik hier in deés ellende. Antwerpen, H. Saeyens, s.d. (ca 1840), in-8°, 4 pp, frayed margins. 4 songs sung by J. Puttemans: Komt vrienden die hier staen in 't ronde, Samenspraek tussen den Jongman en zyn Lief Rosalien, Den Lof van 't Neerlands bier, Wat is een zee al zonder baren. (Teksten van vlaamse volksliedjes door straatzangers).
price: €25.00
item 28284 Anon. Liedeken. Op eenen Vader welken zyn Bloed voor zyne kinders ten besten geeft. Leuven, Massar Meyer, (c. 1830), in-8°, 8 pp, plain blue wrapper. 5 volksliedjes "Gezongen door E. Vlaminck Componist".
price: €55.00
item 1161 ANTIPHONARIUM SINT TRUIDEN Een Antiphonarium van de Abdij van Sint-Truiden. Hasselt, Provinciale Bibliotheek, 1964, oblong stapled booklet, 8 nn pp, one coloured ills., orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 7762 ANTWERP VLEESHUIS MUSEUM - J. Lambrechts-Douillez Catalogus van de Muziekinstrumenten uit de verzameling van het Museum Vleeshuis. Antwerp, Ruckers Genootschap, 1981, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapprs, 189 pp with coloured & b/w ills. Catalogue of the musical instruments in the Vleeshuis Museum. Describes 475 items , most of them illustrated, with an index of the makers, bibliography.
price: €35.00
item 24259 APPEL Willi - Jean Philippe NAVARRE (Translation) La notation de la musique polyphonique 900 1600. Sprimont (Belgium), Mardaga, 1998, in-4°, 425 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, French translation of this classical text on polyphonic musical notation. (Texte en Français, traduction de l'édition americaine).
price: €68.00
item 38088 ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. WELLENS-DE DONDER - Robert WELLENS - Gabriel WYMANS ( editors) Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXIV - 1963 - issues 1-2 ( 1 physical issue). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1963 , in-8°, 1 issue, 242 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1963 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. P. Becquart : '' Matheo Romero ou Matthieu Rosmarin (1575 - 1647), maitre de Chapelle et compositeur de Philippe III...''. G. Wymans : '' Un témoinage inédit sur la quatorzième chapitre de La Toison d'Or ( Bois-le-duc, mai 1481).
price: €30.00
item 33710 ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH Incunabula early illustrated books , music , medicine and natural sciences . Bulletin XVII. Zürich, L'Art Ancien, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 184 pp, black/white ills., index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (distsoiled, interior fine). Reputable descriptions of 400 scientific books.
price: €50.00
item 2253 Association des Concerts Lamoureux ( éditeur) Association des Concerts Lamoureux. Programme Gratuit. 7me Concert 1er Décembre 1912. Paris, 1912,grande in-8°, agrafé, couverture imprimée (Edouard Bourgeois), 16 pp (la plupart publicité). Sur le programme: Brahms, Gailhard , Beethoven et Henri Duparc.
price: €25.00
item 31721 Auguste Panseron - Romagnesi - Pilate - Roux-Martin - Albert Grisar - a.o. Manuscript score with song texts (French ca. 1830 ) S.l.s.d. (French, ca. 1830), manuscript on paper, 15 staves on a page, ca. 60 nn pp, in-folio, bound in contemporary green half vellum with marbled boards. No title; the last and first page have been used by a pupil to exercise note writing, nearly all other pages contain carefully written scores of songs with the text written underneath. Only two pages left blank. Nicely preserved although some minor browning. The collection opens with ''Doux espoir berce nous toujours. Paroles de M. Jacquemart, musique de Panseron''. Other songs are ' L'Espérance, romance...Paroles de Barrière, musique de Romagnesi.'' Nocturene à deux voix. paroles d'Alphonse Lamartine , musique d'A Pilate''. '' Le Chateau de la Reine Blanche''. ''L'exilé, paroles et musique d'Edmond Lxxxx''. ''La Fugitive, romance mise en musique par Me De Lahaye''. '' Les Cloches du soir, paroles Mme Desbordes Valmore, musique Me. Roux-Martin''... In all ca. 20 songs.
price: €200.00
item 35299 BAECK-SCHILDERS Hedwige Emile Wambach (1854-1924) en het Antwerpse muziekleven. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, 1986, in-8°, 178+(1) pp, bibl., index, ingenaaid, (Klasse der Schone Kunsten Jrg. 48, Nr. 44). Text in Dutch with English summary.
price: €32.00
item 38379 BAECKER Louis de Chants Historiques de la Flandre 400 - 1650. Lille, Ernest Vanackere, 1855, in-8°, xxv pp + 371 pp, bound in contemporary half cloth with marbled boards and endpapers, ex-library copy with a small label on the spine and 1 stamp on the title (still a good copy). Text in French but the song texts in Dutch (Flemish).
price: €60.00
item 35603 BAETEN H. - M. HALSTED - G. HUYBENS - Godelieve SPIESSENS - A. LEHR Jaarboek van het Vlaams Centrum voor oude muziek. Jaargang I - 1985. Bijdragen rond de uitgave van een Vlaams beiaardboek van 1728 Peer, VZW Musica, 1985, in-8°, 24 cm, 224 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. 4 Articles in Dutch pertaining to carillion music (Beiaardmuziek) and the publication in 1728 of a book on this subject.
price: €28.00
item 21821 BARBIER Rina Van Operaballet naar Ballet van Vlaanderen. (Antwerpen, Ballet van Vlaanderen), ca 1975, in-4°, orig.wrapper, 235 pp, numerous b.w. plates, bibliography, index, summaries in French, English and German.
price: €25.00
item 22286 BARLATIER Pierre - Jacques BREL - André BERNARD (Photo editor) Jacques Brel. S.l., Solar, 1978, in-8°, 80 pp, editor cased binding, numerous b.w. plates, discography.
price: €30.00
item 31561 BASSANI Ezio Gli Antichi Strulenti Musicali dell' Africa Nera dalle antiche fonti cinquecentesche al Gabinetto Armonico del Padre Filippo Bonanni. Padova, Zanibon, 1978, in-4°, 65 pp + 61 b/w ills. h.t., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian. (on musical instruments in Black Africa). Some cover wear but still a good copy.
price: €36.00
item 37346 BATAILLE Georges (editor) DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Numéro 3 (Juin 1929). Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, n° 3 (juin), fascicule de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue (121-175), nombreuses illustrations et pl. h/t en noir/blanc, broché, avec la couverture originale (comme publiée). Dos de la couverture abimé et débroché. Revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. F. Adama van Scheltema, La trouvaille d'Oseberg. P. Rivet, L'étude des civilisations matérielles. E. Waldmann, Eugène Delacroix: Le roi Rodrigue. G. Bataille, Le langage des fleurs. C. Einstein, Notes sur le cubisme. A. Schaeffner, Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri. E. Unger, Le Sphynx hittite. English supplement, 4 pp.
price: €125.00
item 35888 BAUMONT Olivier La musique à Versailles Versailles, Actes Sud / Château de Versailles / Centre de musique baroque de Versailles, 2007, in-4°, 28x22 cm, 427+(2) pp, hundreds of ills., bibl., index, publ. boards, orig. d.w.
price: €60.00
item 39292 BEEDELL A.V. The Decline of The English Musician 1788 - 1888. A Family of English Musicians in Ireland , England, Mauritius and Australia. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1992, in-8°, 329 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, ISBN 0-19-816294-4.
price: €20.00
item 20828 BEERS VAN Jan - Peter Benoit De Oorlog. Gedicht van Jan Van Beers. Getoonzet door Peter Benoit. Antwerpen, L.Beerts, 1873, in-8°, 38 + 24 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, text in Dutch and French, with a complete list of persons who sang the oratorium, some foxing.
price: €30.00
item 35418 BEMETZRIEDER Leçons de clavecin et principes d'harmonie. Paris, Bluet, 1771, small in-4°, 24 cm, viii pp + 362 pp + (1)(privilege) + (1)(bl) ,with numerous musical examples in the text, rebound in somewhat later vellum. Fine/good copy. The author taught Diderot's daughter and wrote his book to assist her in her lessons. First edition.
price: €1800.00
item 4511 BENOIT Peter - RUBENS - Julius de GEYTER Vlaanderens Kunstroem. Cantate op verzoek der Stedelijke Regeering gedicht door Julius de Geyter, getoonzet door Peter Benoit, uitgevoerd door 1200 Zangers en Spelers, voor Rubens Standbeeld op de Groenplaats, den Zaterdag 18, en den Maandag 27. Augusti 1877. (PROGRAMMABOEKJE) Vlaamsch en Fransch. Antwerpen, Dela Montagne, in-8°, 36 pp, genaaid, blinde omslag.
price: €25.00
item 38410 BENOIT Peter - Emanuel HIEL Lucifer Oratorium in drie deelen. ( Uitgave van het Peter Benoit Fonds ). Derde Jaarfeest 16 Oogst 1905. Antwerpen, drukkerij F. Janssens-Anthonis, 1905, broschure, geniet, 43 pp, orig. omslag. Bevat de tekst en de namen der solisten en koorleden (enige honderden !).
price: €28.00
item 38478 BENOIT Peter - Julius de GEYTER De Muze der Geschiedenis. Oratorio. 1880 Cantate op verzoek der Regeering van Antwerpen. Gedicht door Julius de Geyter, getoonzet door Peter Benoit. Eerste uitvoering op de Groenplaats den 21n Augusti 1880. 1500 Uitvoerders. Antwerpen, Dela Montagne, in-8°, 1880, 48 pp, 36 pp, genaaid, bedrukte omslag. Tweetalig : links Nederlands, rechts Frans. Met de namen der 1500 deelnemers.
price: €30.00
item 23671 BERLIOZ Hector - Charles GOUNOD (Preface) Lettres intimes. (avec une preface par Charles Gounod). Paris, Calmann Lévy, 1882, in-8°, 319 pp, sewn, orig. (loose) wrapper, foxing.(most probably first edition).
price: €30.00
item 38190 BERNIER R. ( author )- Léopold SAMUEL ( composer ) Notice ( biographique) sur Léopold Samuel (1883 -1975), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1979, in-8°, Annuaire 1979, 145e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper.. Text in French. Article of ca. 14 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a portrait . Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 16552 BEST Terence Handel collections and their history. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993, 252 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00
item 15949 BIE Oscar Die Oper. Berlin, Fischer Verlag, 1923 (Achte bis zehnte Auflage), in-4°, 27,5 x 19 cm, 575 pp, col. & b/w ills., publisher's cloth. Nice copy.
price: €52.00
item 2625 BIRCHER M. - BURGER T. (editors) ALLES MIT BEDACHT, Barockes Fürstenlob auf Herzog August (1579 - 1666) in Wort, Bild und Musik. Wolfenbüttel, 1979, 26 x 17 cm, 215 pp, b/w ill. (Exhibition catalogue on baroque art).
price: €20.00
item 25577 BLAREAU Ludovic Histoire de la création et du developpement du drame musical particulièrement en Italie depuis l'Euridice de Peri jusqu'a l'Orfeo de Gluck. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1921, in-8°, 290 pp, written music, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography in the notes, series Mémoires collection in-8° tome I fascicule III, ex library, stamp on cover. (Wrapper seriously soiled, part of spine missing, interior fine, unopened).
price: €60.00
item 25148 BLOCKX Jan - Lucien SOLVAY (author) Notice Biographique (sur) Jan Blockx, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1921, in-8°, Annuaire 1921, 87e année, sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use and slightly discoloured). Article of ca. 61 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also four other biographical notices: On le Baron Limnander de Nieuwenhove (by Paul Bergmans); on Charles Piot (by J. Cuvelier); on le chevalier Edmond Marchal (by Lucien Solvay); on Charles Potvin (by Maurice Wilmotte).
price: €32.00
item 17237 BLOCKX Jan - Raf Verhulst Officieele lijkreden uitgesproken bij het stoffelijk overschot van Meester Jan Blockx. Lofrede den 1en Juli uitgesproken. (1912) ... Antwerpen, Koninklijk Vlaamsch Conservatorium, ongedateerd, (1912), 21 pp, brochure.
price: €13.00
item 39275 BLUM Klaus Musikfreunde und Musici. Musikleben in Bremen seit der Aufklärung. Veröffentlicht anlässlich des 150. Jubiläums der Zusammenarbeit zwischen Philarmonischer Gesellschaft und Philharmonischem Statsorchester. Tutzing, Hans Schneider, 1975, in-8°, 685 pp, index, bibliography, blacl/white ills. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Upper edge a bit soiled but a nice copy. Text in German. (Buch auf Deutsch, schönes Exemplar jedoch obere Schnitt etwas fleckig).
price: €20.00
item 10798 BLUME Friedrich Protestant Church Music. A History. London, Victor Gollancz, 1975, in-8°, xv + 831 pp,index, bibliography, black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, first edition. (The major portion originally published in Germany as '' Geschichte der Evangelischen Kirchenmusik - Bärenreiter 1964 '').
price: €75.00
item 19756 BOEK DER PSALMEN Het Boek der Psalmen nevens de Gezangen bij de Hervormde Kerk van Nederland in gebruik.... Amsterdam, Nederlandsche Bijbel-Compagnie, Brandt en Proost te Haarlem, J. Enschedé & Zonen, 1854, in-12°, 14 x 8 cm, 423 pp. BOUND WITH: Evangelische gezangen om nevens Het Boek der Psalmen gebruikt te worden....Amsterdam, J. Brandt & Zoon, 1849, 320 pp. BOUND WITH : Uitgezochte Liederen voor de openbare en huisselijke Godsdienst. Amsterdam, J.Müller, s.d., x + 335 pp . BOUND WITH: Catechismus (no title) 102 pp, contemporary velvet binding (a bit worn and discoloured), all edges gilt.
price: €36.00
item 36371 BOIELDIEU A. ( François Adrien ) - Augustin Eugène SCRIBE ( libtretto ) La Dame Blanche opéra comique en trois actes, paroles de Mr. Scribe musique de Mr. A. Boieldieu..dédié à Son Altesse Royale Madame, Duchesse de Berry. Partition réduite pour le piano-forte. Paris, chez Janet et Cotelle, s.d. (1826), in-4°, 32,5 cm, (4)nn pp (avec page de titre gravée) + 261 pp (musique gravée) . Numéro de planche 2170 J.C. . Reliure d'époque en veau vert, décoration à froid et fillets dorés sur les plats, initiales A.S. au milieu, tranches dorées, belle reliure très bien conservée avec seulement qq. légères traces d'usure aux extrémités. Intérieur avec des rousseurs . Édition originale de la partition réduite au piano. Chef d'oeuvre de ce compositeur. L'opéra fut présenté pour la première fois à Paris le 10décembre 1825. Scribe se laissait inspirer par Walter Scott ; l'histoire se déroule en Écosse. Cet ouvrage est une des premières tentatives d'introduire le fantastique dans l'opéra et eût une influence sur Lucia di Lammermoor, I Puritani et La jolie fille de Perth.
price: €450.00
item 25141 BOIS Léon Du Notice Biographique (sur) F.A. Gevaert, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1930, in-8°, Annuaire 1930, 96e année, sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper slightly discoloured). Article of ca. 50 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €32.00
item 29041 BONNET Jacques - abbé Pierre BOURDELOT ( ) Histoire de la Musique, et de ses Effets, Depuis son origine jusqu'à présent: & en quoi consiste sa beauté. (4 tômes en deux volumes). Amsterdam, Charles le Cene, 1725, 4 parts in two vols. in-8°, (6) + 333 pp , (2) + 175 pp ; (2) + 322 pp , (2) + 230 pp, cont. calf (part of lower hinge of vol. 1 cracked but still firm), spines raised and gilt decorated, stamped "Bond" on fly in both vols., speckled edges, still a fine set.. The 2nd edition of the very first French history of music. Bourdelot, 1610-1685, was a physician (with an amazingly interesting biography). Jacques Bonnet, 1644-1723, completed the work, later (1743) published under his own name. The first edition from 1715 consisted of only one volume (488 pp). This second edition is more than double in size. A lively story with information on French, other European, Hebrew, Persian and Chinese music - even on automata and mechanical music - which defends French against Italian music. Cioranescu 12744.
price: €800.00
item 36676 BONOLDI Fr. Étude complète et progressive de vocalisation en six tableaux dédiée à ses elèves par Fr. Bonoldi. Mayence ( Mainz ), Anvers et Bruxelles, chez les fils de B. Schott, s.d. (ca. 1850), in-4°, 13 pp of engraved music, with a lithographed title page which has been heightened with some colouring, Plate number 10864. Disbound, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00
item 36977 BORREN Ch. van den Études sur le XVe siècle musical. La fin du Gothique et les débuts de l'école néerlandaise. Anvers (Antwerpen), De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1941, 281+ (9) pp, numerous musical ills., original stiff paper wrapper, handwritten ex-libris on title page ("Louis Baroen. Bruxelles.") and stamp further on. On Ockeghem, Dufay and others. Text in French, texte en français. Fine copy.
price: €25.00
item 14788 BORREN Charles van den Liber Amicorum Charles Van den Borren. Anvers, Lloyd Anversois, 1964, in-8°, 223 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, (slightly soiled wrappers).by Igino Angles, B.Becherini, P.Collaer, E.Dent, R.Hoppin, W.Landowska, H.Osthoff, A.Einstein a.o.
price: €30.00
item 35148 BORREN Charles Van Den Guillaume Dufay. Son importance dans l'évolution de la musique au XVe siècle. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1926 ( anastatic reprint - réimpression anastatique), in-8°, 370 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. Published as '' Mémoire Classe des Beaux-Arts - Académie Royale de Belgique''.
price: €40.00
item 4268 BORREN Prof. Dr. Ch. van den Geschiedenis van de Muziek in de Nederlanden. 2 Vols. Antwerp, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948-1951, 25 x 17 cm, publisher's cloth, two vols. 429 pp + 409 pp, index. (Standard work on the history of music in the Low Countries. Text in Dutch).
price: €90.00
item 26464 BORREN Prof. Dr. Ch. van den Geschiedenis van de Muziek in de Nederlanden. (Volume I ONLY). Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948, 429 pp, 25 x 17 cm, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, incomplete only vol I, (Standard work on the history of music in the Low Countries. Text in Dutch). Nice copy.
price: €25.00
item 32727 BOSSUYT Ignace Adriaan Willaert, Vlaams musicus te Venetië. (Exhibition catalogue). Leuven, K.U.L. Faculteit Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, 1985, in-4°, 23 pp, original soft cover. This catalogue covers the exhibition organised from 28/09/85 till 29/10/85 at the Louvain University Arts Faculty, to coincide with the annual Flanders Music Festval. It is a partial reprint of the article published in the periodical Vlaanderen, issue no 206, June 1985. It was also published in the Festival van Vlaanderen brochure, 1985.
price: €18.00
item 36052 BOSSUYT Ignace Jacobus De Kerle ( 1531 - 1591 ), Europese componist uit Ieper. Leuven, Postuniversitair Centrum, KULAK, s. d. (ca. 1990-2000), stapled booklet in-8°, 24 pp, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €22.00
item 17145 BOWERS Faubion The New Scriabin. Enigma and Answers. London, (1974), in-8°, 204 pp, publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €18.00
item 35176 BRAGARD Anne-Marie Étude bio-bibliographique sur Philippe Verdelot, musicien français de la Renaissance. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1964, in-4°, 197 pp, many musical ills., 2 ills., 7 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Mémoires de la classe des Beaux-Arts, Collection in-4° - 2e série, T. XI - Fascicule 1.
price: €28.00
item 9851 BREITKOPF & HÄRTEL Pasticcio auf das 250 jährige Bestehens des Verlages Breitkopf & Härtel. Beiträge zur Geschichte des Hauses. Leipzig, VEB Breitkopf & Härtel, (1968), in-8°, 186 pp, publisher's half-vellum binding.
price: €30.00
item 35710 BREMT Fr. Van Den - ( Willem De Fesch ) Willem De Fesch ( 1687 - 1757 ?) Nederlands Componist en Virtuoos. Leven en Werk. Brussel, Académie royale de Belgique, 1949, in-8°, 348 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, original printed wrapper, unopened copy.Text in Dutch. Published as a ''Mémoire dans la Classe des Letrres de l'Académie royale de Belgique. Tome V''. A monograph with a catalogue of the compositions by this Dutch composer.
price: €55.00
item 22498 BRENET Michel - Grétry Grétry, sa vie et ses oeuvres. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de L'Académie Royale, 1884, in-8°, contemporary half cloth, ex-library, small stamp on verso of title, good copy, 287 pages, published in the series: 'Mémoires Couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par L'Académie Royale de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXXVI. On offer here is the complete volume with several other articles (ca. 800 pp) Text in French, with a bibliography.
price: €75.00
item 11450 BRESLAUER Martin Documente frühen deutschen Lebens. Erste Reihe. Das Deutsche Lied, geislich und weltlich bis zum 18ten Jahrhudert. Katalog III. Berlin, Breslauer, 1908, in-8°, 581 pp, indices, bibliography, describes 556 items, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Important catalogue of antiquarian books on the German music and the song, with complete collations and interesting notes) Original imprint.
price: €55.00
item 14970 BRUIJN J. de - HEIJTING W. (editors) Psalmzingen in de Nederlanden van de zestiende eeuw tot heden. (also exhibition catalogue). Kampen, Kok, 1991, in-8°, 325 pp., index, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers.the catalogue of the exhibition and several essay on the subject.
price: €30.00
item 35060 BRUNING E. De Middelnederlandse Liederen van het onlangs ontdekte Handschrift van Tongeren (omstreeks 1480). Gent, Secretarie der Academie, 1955, in-8°, 58 pp, 10 pl. h/t (some folding), printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde", Reeks VIII, nr. 5.
price: €20.00
item 36859 BRUXELLES - EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE 1958 - U.S.S.R. - SOWJET UNION ( RUSSIA ) Bruxelles - Exposition Universelle 1958 - U.S.S.R. - SOWJET UNION ( RUSSIA ) - Collection of 5 leaflets published on the occasion of the exhibition.: 1) A guide to the pavilion of the U.S.S.R. tall folding leaflet. 2) Vedettes du Cirque Soviétique, stapled booklet of 16 pp with b/w ills. 3) Éminents chanteurs soviétiques, stapled booklet of 16 pp with b/w ills. (on Nadejda Oboukhova, Alexandre Pirogov, ...) 4) Galina Ulanova (ballet dancer), stapled booklet, 8 pp, exclusively devoted to Ulanova, with colour portrait. 5) Televiseurs Rubine-102, folding leaflet on this televison set, specifications in German, French and English. Price for the five items.
price: €50.00
item 24712 BRUXELLES 1985 Instruments de musique espagnols du XVIe au XIXe siecle. (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles, Banque Générale, 1985, 24 x 21 cm, 205 pp, numerous b/w and coloured plates and ills, bibliography, sewn, orig.coloured stiff wrapper, with a phonodisc.
price: €42.00
item 35813 BRUYCKER Jules de - Adolphe Samuel ( composer) Original portrait engraving. Original portrait engraving from Adolphe Samuel by Jules de Bruycker. Size 146 x 111 mm, signed in the plate, name of the sitter engraved in writing in the plate. Samuel is shown in profile. Adolphe Samuel (Liège 1824 - Gent 1898) Belgian composer , became director of the conservatory at Ghent. He was a pupil of Fétis and studied with Mendelssohn in Leipzig. He was a fierce adherent of cosmopolitism in music and as such an opponent of the leading Flemish composer of that period, Peter Benoit. Samuel's nomination in Ghent met with severe opposition in Flanders. (Corbet, Muziek Encyclopedie). Nice portrait engraving, originally loosely inserted in the '' Annuaire de l'Académie royale de Belgique, année 1923'', was intended as an illustration to the biographical article on Samuel which appeared in the yearbook of 1922 but apparently the engraving was not ready in 1922.
price: €95.00
item 15169 BURBURE Chevalier Léon de Etude sur un manuscrit du XVIe siècle contenant des chants à quatre et à trois voix, suivie d'un Post-Scriptum sur le Bellum Musicale de Cl. Sebastiani. (1882), separate off-print of ''Le Bulletin de l'Academie Royale, tome xxxiii'' stapled, blind wrappers, 21,5 x 14 cm, 44 pp + 6 plates.
price: €28.00
item 13381 BURBURE Léon de Deux virtuoses français à Anvers. Episode des Moeurs Musicales au XVIe siècle. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880, in-12°, 20 x 14 cm, 40 pp, broché, couverture orig. (non coupé, avec témoins). Discours prononcé à L'Académie Royale le 25 septembre 1879. Il s'agit de Jean Hobreau et Georges Lohoys.
price: €32.00
item 28950 BUYTEN Dr. L. van - Jan Crab (editors) - W. LOURDAUX - E. PERSOONS - G. HUYBENS - P.V. MAES ( authors) Religieus Leven (Jaarboek 1976, volume 5). Leuven, de vrienden van de Leuvense stedelijke musea, 1976, in-8°, 347 pp, genaaid, originele bedrukte kaft, artikelen en studies gepubliceerd in het jaarboek: Arca Lovaniensis...Jaarboek 1976, volume 5. Text in Dutch. W. Lourdaux : Sint-Maartensdal te Leuven. M. Smeyers, E. Persoons, M. Haverals: Windesheimse kloosters in Brabant. Bijdrage tot de bouwgeschiedenis. E. Persoons: De bewoners van de kloosters Bethlehem te Herent en Ten Troon te Grobbendonk. L. van Buyten: Kwantitatieve bijdrage tot kloosterdemografie in het Leuvense. G. Huybens: Over oude geestelijke liederen. Lijst van te Leuven gedrukte geestelijke liedboekjes.
price: €35.00
item 32563 CABUS Peter - Benjamin-Joseph STEENS Peter Cabus Biografie en oevrecatalogus (sic). Mechelen, 1998, eigen beheer, in-8°, (3)nnpp + 329pp +(1 )nnpp + (1) bibliografie +(1) nnpp, gelijmde band met plastic cover, op voorplat foto van tekening met componist annoterend aan de piano.
price: €45.00
item 33503 CASTIL-BLAZE M. - J.H. MEES (editor) Dictionnaire de Musique Moderne. Abrégé Historique sur la Musique Moderne depuis le Quatrième Siècle et spécialement relatif à l'École Flamande...cet ouvrage se termine par une instruction...sur l'organisation et la consuite d'une école de musique..par J.H. Mees ...(two parts in one volume). Bruxelles (Brussel), 1828, in-8°, XVI + (6) + 66 pp ; 281 pp +15 pp black/white plates (one folding). Contemporary green half-leather with 4 raised bands, gilt lettering on spine. Small marginal loss of paper on 1st flyleaf. Text in French. Rare Belgian edition of this biographical dictionary of music. The book consists of two separate parts (the second part misbound between the introduction of the first part and the actual dictionary): Part I is a general biographical dictionary of European composers, with an introduction by the editor J.H. Mees and one by Castil-Blaze (16 pp), followed by the Castil-Blaze dictionary. Part II is a dictionary of Flemish composers , especially the Polyphonic School preceded by a 40 pp article on the history of Western music 14th - 16th century and a study on the organisation of an academy of music. Part II was written by J. H. Mees, who was also the editor of Grétry's Memoirs published one year after this dictionary.
price: €185.00
item 33022 CELLIER Alexandre - Henri BACHELIN L'Orgue. Ses éléments - Son histoire - Son esthétique. Paris, Librairie Delagrave, 1933, in-4°, 254 pp, bibliography, num. bl/wh. ills. Maroon, half-cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Original publisher's printed soft cover preserved. Text in French. Très bon exemplaire de l'édition originale.
price: €250.00
item 10634 CHABANNES Le Marquis de Tableaux exposés au Palais-Royal; Accusations Scandaleuses du Ministère Public; Plaidoyer...(Receuil des chansons révolutionnaires). Paris, Aux Bureau du Régénérateur, 1831, in-16°, 71 pp (texte), pp 49-60, 37-48, 121-132, 145-158, 167-180 (chansons), 1-24 (chants révolutionnaires de 1789 à 1795), 1-17 (A troistion.ois sous, la police, chanson nouvelle), 1-17 (Le Ministère.. hommage au roi, 2e série, 12e livraison), 25-90 (chansons), 91-108 (biographie des chanss.), 120-309 (chansons), 311-315 (table), demi cuir d'époque (usé, un peu déboit., rousseurs). Ex-libris gravé de Ed.M.Mahé (Sens ?) avec l'image d'un ane.
price: €75.00
item 22615 CHANNSONNIER DES GRACES, Le Le Chansonnier des Graces. Avec la Musique gravée des Airs Nouveaux. Paris, F.Louis, 1812, small in-8°, 13,5 cm, xiii + 312 (text) + 52 (printed music) pp, index, 2 engravings, contemporary gilt halfleather. (Binding worn, pages browned and slightly foxed - reliure usé, pages brunies et légèrement piquées).
price: €35.00
item 24414 CHEVALIER Ulysse Poésie liturgique traditionnelle de l'Eglise catholique en Occident ou Recueil d'hymnes et de proses usitées au moyen âge et distribuées suivant l'ordre du Bréviaire et du Missel. Tournai, Société S. Jean l'Evangéliste, Desclée, Lefèbvre, 1894, in-8°, lxviii + 286 + 2 nn pp, many fine neogothic b/w ills., cont. red quarter-roan, marbled endpages, some browning, embossed ex-libris stamp (Bishop Van der Stappen).
price: €75.00
item 22161 CLARK Walter Aaron - Isaac Albeniz Isaac Albéniz. Portrait of a Romantic. New York / Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1999, in-8°, vii + 321 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 29 b.w.plates h.t., musical facsimiles, 1 b.w. map, bibliography, index of works, index, new copy.
price: €65.00
item 14583 CLERCX Suzanne Johannes Ciconia Johannes Ciconia. Un musicien liégeois et son temps (Vers 1335 - 1411). 2 vols. Brussels, Royal Academy, 1960, 2 vols in-4°, 29,5 x 23,5 cm, 144 pp ; 198 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. Published as a treatise of the Royal Academy. Anastatic reprint of the 1954 edition.
price: €75.00
item 32506 CLERCX Suzanne Pierre van Maldere, virtuose et maître des concerts de Charles de Lorraine (1729-1768). Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1948, in-8°, 184, 12 pl. h/t, printed paper. Publ. Académie royale de Belgique, Classe des beaux-arts, Mémoires Collection in-8°, Tome V, Fascicule 1. (Ex-library copy, Wrapper seriously soiled and with old label.)
price: €50.00
item 34170 CLOSSON Ernest La Facture des Instruments de Musique en Belgique. S.l., s.e., (Huy, Presses Degrace), 1935, in-8°, 108 + (1) pp, bibl. index, 10 pl. h/t, sewn, original stiff printed wrapper. (Wrappeer a bit soiled and foxed, interior fine). Text in French. The author was conservator at the Brussels Royal Music Academy. On the manufacturing of musical instruments in Belgium ; meaning here the Southern Low Countries , because most of the book deals with the period before 1830.
price: €25.00
item 36899 CLOSSON Ernest - Société Philharmonique de Bruxelles - Les Concerts PRO ARTE Les Concerts Pro Arte. Xe Anniversaire 1921 - 1931. Bruxelles, Société Philharmonique de Bruxelles ( éditeur), 1931, broschure agrafée, format in-8°, 44 pp, avec introduction de E. Closson et un répertoire des oeuvres exécutées aux concerts de Pro Arte de 1921 - 1931. Intéressant document sur la vie musicale à Bruxelles pendant l'interbellum.
price: €30.00
item 2067 CLOT E. et Fils éditeur à Lyon Répertoire favori du pianiste , du chanteur , et du violiniste. Lyon, Cloth, éditeur à Lyon, in-4°, (2) + 34 pp + (2) , broché, relié avec un ruban en soie, ( dernier cahier de quatre pages est libre), contient la liste des publications musicales (partitions) de Clot et Fils. Les deux premières pages contiennent une belle publicité pour les Pianos Érard. Clot était son distributeur dans la région lyonnaise.
price: €35.00
item 29676 COHEN Friedrich (Antiquarian) - Collection Alexander Posonyi Friedrich Cohen. Antiquariat in Bonn ; Autographen Sammlung Alexander Posony in Wien; VOL II ; Musiker Meist kostbare Briefe und Musikmanuskripte der berühmtesten Komponisten Virtuosen und Musikschriftsteller aller Zeiten und Völker.... Werken zur Musikliteratur. Catalog 98. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Bonn, 1900, in-8°, 144 pp, some b/w facsimiles, 1661 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (slightly dustsoiled).
price: €35.00
item 34853 COLLAER Paul La musique moderne. 1905-1955. Paris/Bruxelles, Elsevier, 1955, lg in-8°, iii + 303 + (3) pp, index, 32 pl. h/t, 48 pp sheet music, blue linen, gold lettering on spine and decoration on front. No dustwrapper. Preface by Claude Rostand. Good/fine hardback copy of the first edition. (Text in French).
price: €36.00
item 34932 COLLAER Paul La musique moderne. 1905-1955. Paris/Bruxelles, Elsevier, 1955, lg in-8°, iii + 303 + (3) pp, index, 32 pl. h/t, 48 pp sheet music, blue linen, gold lettering on spine and decoration on front. With dustwrapper. Preface by Claude Rostand. Fine hardback copy of the first edition, dustwrapper with some minimal wear. (Text in French).
price: €40.00
item 17233 COMMISSARIS Hubert Viooltechniek en Aesthetiek. Technique et esthétique du violon. Bruxelles, Georges Vriamont, (1936), in-4°, 42 pp, sewn.
price: €20.00
item 37678 CONCONE J. 15 Vocalises pour Soprano ou Mezzo-Soprano avec accompag. de Piano servant d'études de perfectionnement. Mayence ( Mainz ), Anvers et Bruxelles, chez les fils de B. Schott, s.d. (ca. 1850), in-4°, lithographic title + 43 pp of engraved music, Plate number 8868. Disbound, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00
item 37679 CONCONE J. - BÉLANGER ( paroles) - Walter SCOTT Walter Scott Lyrique 6me série: Le Connétable de Chester. Walter Scott Lyrique. Ivanhoë 2me Série. Paris, S. Richault, s.d.. (ca. 1850), in-4°, lithographic title in neo-gothic style ; first title contains 11 pp of engraved music + a catalogue leaf, plate number 9930 R ; second title , 11 pp of engraved music, Plate number 9271. ( 2 items), disbound, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00
item 11362 CORNELISSEN N. Récit succinct et patriotique du Triomphe remporté par La Société Cécilienne de L'Harmonie de Gand au Grand Concours de Musique à Bruxelles. Gand, Chez L. de Busscher, 1827, pamphlet in-8°, 17 pp.
price: €30.00
item 32657 CORRETTE Michel ( 1709 - 1795 ) Le maître de clavecin pour l'accompagnement, méthode théorique et pratique, qui conduit en très peu de tems à accompagner à livre ouvert avec des leçons chantantes où les accords sont notés pour faciliter l'étude des commençants. Ouvrage utile à ceux qui veulent parvenir à l'excellence de la composition. Le tout selon la règle de l'octave et de la basse fondamentale. Paris, chez L'auteur, chez Bayard, chez Le Clerc, chez Mlle. Castagnere, 1753, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, engraved frontispiece ( Aveline ) + engraved title + (3)pp (lettering ABC) + (1)nn pp (Catalogue des ouvrages de Corrette) + 94 pp. (all pages are engraved), bound in contemporary blue boards, spine missing and corners worn, still a fine copy with a crisp and stainless interior. Michel Corrette, son of Gaspar Corrette was born in Rouan, he made a fine career as composer and musician in the highest Parisian circles. He is also famous for his pedagogical music publications, of which this is a fine example in its original edition. (Rare).
price: €3000.00
item 23537 COUESNON & Cie Couesnon & Cie. Manufacture Générale d'Instruments de Musique... (Trade catalogue). Paris, Couesnon, 1915, in-8°, 206 pp, numerous bw ills, some coloured plates, index, with music and texts of national hymnes, ed. gilt cloth, back and covers with some wear. ( Extensively illustrated catalogue of musical instruments, trade catalogue of musical instruments).
price: €185.00
item 29338 CROSSE John An account of the Grand Musical Festival held in September 1823 in the cathedral church of York...to which is prefixed, a sketch of the rise and progress of Musical Festivals in Great Britain ; with biographical and historical notes. York, printed and sold by John Wolstenholme, 1825, large in-4°, 30,5 x 24 cm, coloured frontispiece plate + vii + 436 pp + xxvi (appendix and index) + (2)nn pp + 3 further coloured plates , of which one double-page + a folding plan of a new concert room. (complete). Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, spine skilfully renewed. Rare account on the development of the music festival in Great Britain. Nearly 125 pages (of over 450 pp) are devoted to the history of festivals up till 1823. Handel and travelling Italian soprano's seemed to be the main ingredients in the second half of the 18th century. Festivals were organised to raise money, in many cases to finance health care and or hospitals.
price: €585.00
item 36261 CROTCH William Elements of Musical Composition comprehending the rules of Thorough Bass and the Theory of Tuning. London, printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees , Orme & Brown, by Nathaniel Bliss in Oxford, 1812, in-4°, 28 cm, xii pp + 136 pp +59 pp of copper engraved music + 6 plates (Plate II serves as frontispiece), modern paper covered boards with leather title label on spine. Textleaves a bit soiled and spotted due to poor paper quality, further a fine copy of the original imprint of the first edition.
price: €225.00
item 11569 D'HOOGHE Clement - Luc Wouters Repertorium van de werken van Clement D'Hooghe. Temse, Huldecomité, 1995, in-4°, 269 pp, z/w ills. genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €30.00
item 32837 DANDOIS Alex Adda, het herderinnetje. operette in één bedrijf. Yper (Ypres Ieper ), Deweerdt, 1867, small in-8°, 27 pp, half cloth with marbled boards, ex-library some labels on front cover. Text in Dutch. ( Theater ).
price: €28.00
item 38939 DECLÈVE Jules - Roland De Lassus Roland de Lassus. Sa vie & ses oeuvres. 1520 - 1594. Mons, Typographie de Léopold Loret, 1894, Publication spéciale de la Société des Sciences, des Arts & des Lettres du Hainaut, in-4°, 24 x 16,2 cm, ix pp + 244 pp, frontispice gravé (portrait de Lassus), avec planches h.t. dont une facsimile dépliante. Reliure demi toile brun. Titre en or sur le dos lisse. Édition originale.
price: €48.00
item 36308 DELARUE Th. ( lithographe ) L' Amalgame. Album De Luxe pour l'Année 1844. (Paris), Th. Delarue, lithographe de La Banque de France, 1844, in-folio, 33,5 cm, (58) pp nn, cartonnage janséniste couvert avec papier noir avec décor à froid de fleurs. Reliure d'époque. Quelques rousseurs à l'intérieur. Album factice. Des 34 sujets ou illustrations annoncé dans l'index il manque 9. Il y a encore l'article sur l'esclavage des noirs, plusieurs pièces de musique, lithos de Cicéri, etc...Il y a aussi, non annoncé dans l'index, un bel almanack en chromolithographie. Rare, nous n'avons pas trouvé une référence bibliographique. Vu le fait que dans la reliure on n'a pas enlevé des feuilles il est bien possible que cet album factice est publié par Delarue avec les feuilles qui lui restaient.
price: €150.00
item 4230 DENIS Valentin De Muziekinstrumenten in de Nederlanden en in Italië naar hun afbeelding in de 15e - Eeuwsche Kunst. Hun Vorm, Hun Ontwikkeling. Antwerp/Utrecht, Standaardboekhandel, 1944, 26 x 18 cm, 352 pp with 234 b/w ill. in the text + 20 plates h.t., publisher's half cloth, (covers slightly spotted), indices, bibliography. Iconographical and morphological study on the musical instruments in 15th century Italy and the Low Countries. Published as a treatise of the the Royal Flemish Academy. Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00
item 17119 DENIS Valentin Het volkslied in Vlaanderen tot omstreeks 1600. Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Schoone Kunsten, 1942, in-4°, 27 pp, ingenaaid.....
price: €10.00
item 17118 DENYN Jef Beiaardconcerten te Mechelen 1912. Programma. Mechelen, 1912, 30 pp, ingenaaid, ills.
price: €15.00
item 38676 DILIS Émile L'Ancien carillon et la vieille horloge de Saint-Jacques à Anvers. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1911, in-8°, ca. 40 pp, broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. ( Couverture postérieure manque). Publication de 40 pp publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1911, Bulletin nr. IV. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French. On the original carillon of the Sint-Jakob (St. James) church in Antwerpen).
price: €36.00
item 38677 DOORSELAER Dr. G. van - George de la Hèle George de la Hele , maitre de chapelle , compositeur 1457 - 1587. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique; 1924, in-8°, ca. 32 pp, broché, couverture originale , exemplaire non-ouvert. Publication de 32 pp publié dans le Bulletin de l' Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, année 1924, Bulletin nr. I. Ici on offre le numéro entier. (Text in French. On the Flemish polyphonic composer George de la Hele. Christopher Plantin famously published a mass of this composer.
price: €36.00
item 39033 DOORSLAER, Dr. G. van - Jef DENYN - Prosper VERHEYDEN - A. VAN WERVEKE - William Wooding STARMER a.o. Beiaardkunst. Handelingen van het Eerste Congres Mechelen 1922. ( Carillon congress proceedings). Mechelen, Godenne, 1922, in-8°, 188 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper ( wrapper dustsoiled). Texts in Dutch. Carillon congress proceedings with contributions on the history of the carillon in Flanders and e.g. the carillon music of Joannes de Gruytters.
price: €40.00
item 10787 DOORSLAER Dr. G. van - ( Jacobus Peetrinus ) Jacobus Peetrinus compositeur malinois ( ca. 1553 - ca. 1591 ) . Malines ( Mechelen ) , L. Godenne, 1922, in-8° booklet, 18 pp, stapled, orig. printed wrapper, bibliography. Text in French. Separate off-print from : '' Bull. du Cercle Archéologique...de Malines, volume 27''. Biographical notes and bibliography of this late polyphonic composer of the Low Countries whose work was published in Rome.
price: €32.00
item 29397 DOORSLAER Dr. G. van La Vie et les Oeuvres de Philippe de Monte. Bruxelles, Académie, Lamertin, Hayez, 1921, in-8°, 310 pp avec 3 fig. et une planche, broché, couverture originale. Publié dans la série: Mémoires de l'Academie, in-8°, Classe des Beaux-Arts. Tome I. Contient une bibliographie des oeuvres imprimés de P. de Monte.
price: €80.00
item 3370 DOTREMONT Stanislas - Jean ABSIL - Charles LEIRENS ( editors ) - REVUE INTERNATIONALE DE MUSIQUE (s1) Revue Internationale de Musique. R.I.M. Bruxelles, complete series. 1(1938)-13(1952) all pub. (13 Nrs. in 12 issues). Bruxelles, R.I.M., small in-4° issues of between 100 and 300 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French (livre en français). In all 12 physical issues were published between 1938 and 1952. AVAILABLE: 1(1938)-13(1952) all pub. (13 Nrs. in 12 issues). Complete set in original issues. (separate issues also available upon request).
price: €225.00
item 15441 DUGGAN Mary Kay Italian Music Incunabula. Printers and Type. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1992, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 323 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w., glossary, index. Contains a bibliography of 156 Italian incunabula with printed music.
price: €90.00
item 19921 DUVAL Edmond - Chanoine Bogaerts - F.J.Fétis Un article de la Biographie Universelle des Musiciens par M.F.J.Fétis... Lettre d'Edmond Duval à M.Le Chanoine Bogaerts. Malines, Dessain, 1862, gr. in-8°, 18 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers. (Printed letter of complaint by Duval about his lemma in the famous Fétis' dictionary).
price: €25.00
item 20536 DUVAL Edmond - Cardinal STERCKX - Pollender (bookbinder) L'Organiste grégorien ou Accompagnement d'orgue d'après les vrais principes du chant grégorien... ouvrage dédié à son Eminance...Le Cardinal Archévêque. Malines (Mechelen), P.J.Hanicq, 1845, in-folio, 34 x 26 cm, 84 pp, full red leather binding, 9 gilt and black fillets on both covers, intricate baroque decoration on both covers with colums, angels, angus dei and rocaille, with a gilt central supra libro of Cardinal Sterckx on both covers: ''Pax Vobis'', binding signed by Pollender, a German binder who worked Brussels from 1840. In 1841 he worked in Mechelen for the publisher Hanicq. A superb signed binding from the private library of the cardinal.
price: €1800.00
item 25267 DUYSE Florimond van Het eenstemmig Fransch en Nederlandsch wereldlijk lied in de Belgische gewesten van de XIe eeuw tot heden, uit een muzikaal oogpunt beschouwd. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de L'Académie Royale, 1896, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper, ex-library, (partly unsewn, bookblock broken), small stamp on verso of title, (still a good copy), 440 pages, index, published in the series: 'Mémoires Couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par L'Académie Royale de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XLIX. On offer here is the complete volume with several other articles. (Musicology, music of the the Dutch songs).
price: €78.00
item 33537 EDGE Ruth - Leonard PETTS A guide to collecting His Master's Voice 'Nipper' souvenirs. Harrow, the Kingswood Press, 1984, in-8°, 311 pp, num. bl/w ills. Publisher's printed soft wrapper. The book commemorates the 100th anniversary of the birth of the famous His Master's Voice Dog 'Nipper'. Commissioned by the EMI Music archives, it lists and illustrates the many pieces of 'Nipperie': ephemeria available to the collector. Text in English.
price: €25.00
item 11552 ENCYCLOPEDIE - MUSIC Musique contenant Planches Doubles 14, qui font Planches Simples 28. (Partie) VI. S.l.s.d. (France, fin 18-ième), in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, page de titre avec bordure typografique + 39 pp + 14 double pl. gravées h.t., imprimé sur papier très épais, non rogné, broché, sans couverture. Partie complète sur la technique de la musique d'une encyclopédie systématique du 18-ième siècle (Diderot & D'Alembert ou Pancoucke)
price: €225.00
item 31563 ESTREICHER Zygmunt La Musique des Esquimaux-Caribous. ( Collection Gabus ). ( Off-print from Bulletin de la Société Neuchâteloise de Géographie). Neuchâtel, 1948, in-8°, 53 pp, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, separate off-print from the ''Bulletin de la Société Neuchâteloise de Géographie). Issue 1, Tome 54. (1948). Text in French.
price: €32.00
item 14555 FAVART Charles-Simon (1710-1792) L'Ecole des Amours Grivois, opéra-comique-ballet, divertissement flamand en un acte par Mrs F. D(e) L(a) G(arde) & L(e) S(ueur). Paris, chez Prault, s.d. (1744), in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 44 pp + 12 + 4 pp (engraved music), 19th century cased binding with marbled boards. First edition (?), Cioranescu n°28258. (an edition with 28 pp).
price: €300.00
item 14573 FAVART Charles-Simon (1710-1792) - Adolphe BLAISE - Egidio DUNI (composers) Annette et Lubin, comédie en un acte et en vers mêlée d'ariettes et de vaudevilles par Mme Favart, & Mr.*** (Marmontel et Lourdet de Santerre). Paris chez Duchesne, 1762, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, 64 pp + 100 pages with engraved music. Bound with: Le Caprice Amoureux, ou Ninette à la cour, comédie en deux actes, mêlée d'ariettes, parodiées de Bertolde à la Cour. Paris, chez Duchesne, 1759, engraved frontispiece + 82 pp + 83-86 (catalogue des Pièces de Comédie) + (2)(catalogue des Théâtres) + 44 pp + 42 pp + 44 pp + 42 pp (act I -> IV).(engraved music). Bound in contemporary full calf, gilt & decorated back with label, marbled endpapers, on the covers the gilt arms of Jean Bouhier, président du parlement de Bourgogne. Some wear at extremities, upper joint split over 2 cm, but still a fine/good copy. (Olivier n°2423/2). Item I Cioranescu n°28303 , Quérard III, 78 , first edition. Item II Quérard III, 75 , second edition. The music of item I is by Adolphe Blaise (see F.Lesure, cat. pp.52). Item II was composed by Egidio Duni (see also F.Lesure).
price: €1000.00
item 26948 FELIBIEN DES AVAUX André Les Plans et les Descriptions de deux des plus belles maisons de campagne de Pline 1e Consul. Avec des remarques sur tous ses bâtimens, et une dissertations touchant l'architecture antique & l'architecture gothique. (Bound with) Conférences de l'Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture. Amsterdam, Estienne Roger, 1706, in-8°, 112 + 8 nn pp, index, 2 ill., 4 folding plans, title page in red and black, leather, gilt and raised spine, speckled edges, several conemporary handwritten ex-libris on the first fly-leaf. Bound with: id., Conférences de l'Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture, Amsterdam, Estienne Roger, 1706, 205 pp. Bound with: Catalogue des Livres de Musique nouvellement imprimez à Amsterdam chez Estienne Roger...22 pp. Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back with title label, sprinkled edges, spine and some worming at the lower cover of the binding expertly restored, one of the folding plates with a tear, but on the whole a fine/good copy. The author (1619 - 1695), an architect, was historiographer to the French King. The second book on the Academy was first published in Paris in 1669. It is famous for being the first account of a school for painting where for the first time in western art live models were used. The early 18th-century music catalogue printed at the end of these lectures is very remarkable because it is so extensive. It mentions approx. 360 music publications.
price: €800.00
item 35575 FENLON Iain - Patrizia Dalla VECCHIA Venezia 1501, Petrucci et la Stampa Musicale (exhibition catalogue). Venezia, Edizioni della Laguna, 2001, in-4°, 132 + (2) pp, almost 100 ills., sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian. On the first printer of musical scores (Venice 1501).
price: €45.00
item 23297 FERRARD Jean Orgues de Belgique en cartes postales anciennes / Belgische orgels in oude postkaarten. Bruxelles, Sauvegarde des Instrument de musique à Claiver, 1982, in-8°, 60 pp, 25 ills, printed paper wrapper.
price: €15.00
item 21276 FERRIER Kathleen - Winifred Ferrier The life of Kathleen Ferrier. By her sister Winifred Ferrier. London, Hamish Hamilton, (1955), in-8°, 191 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (some small tears), b/w illustrations.
price: €25.00
item 35811 FÉTIS Édouard - Lucien Solvay (text) Notice biographique sur Édouard Fétis. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1923, in-8°, 39 pp with a fine engraved frontispiece portrait by A. Danse, sewn, orig. wrapper. Uncut, unopened copy. Published as an article of 39 pp in the ''Annuaire de L'Académie Royale ses Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts''. Year 89. Text in French, contains a bibliography of his works.
price: €20.00
item 38510 FISSE August ( Maitre de danse ) - La REDOUTE - Opera - Gent - Dlle. St. Flour , Buraliste du Théâtre Projet d'Abonnement pour la Redoute. (1779 ) Les directeurs du Spectacle ont l'honneur de proposer à Messieurs & Dames ce projet d'Abonnement pour la Redoute. S.l. ( Gent ) , no printer, 1779, one leaf imprint ( broadside), in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, printed on recto side only. Publicity leaf to announce the start of a series of 8 dance parties. Maitre de Ballet is Sr. Fisse ( Auguste Fisse was Maitre de Danse in Gent from 1778 until 1786). The leaflet contains IX articles. The first '' Redoute'' is on Monday 29th November 1779. Enrolments are taken by Dlle. St. Flour, Buraliste du Théâtre. Rare 18th century document illustrating musical life in Gent ( history of the opera ).
price: €225.00
item 34174 FISSORE Robert Les Maîtres Luthiers. Nouvelle côte des violons. Paris, Robert Dupuich, s.d., in-8°, 133 + (1) pp, half leather over marbled boards, gilt and raised spine, marbled endpapers, ex-libris label tipped in (Alexandre Rombaut). Original printed wrapper preserved. Binding with some use but still a good/fine copy. Text in French.
price: €95.00
item 31387 FLÉ George - Theo Van Rysselberghe (illustrator) Poésies mises en Musique par George Flé. Pour chant & piano. Édition du '' Mercure de France ''. Paris, Mercure de France, des presses Vanderauwera et Vve Monnom à Bruxelles, 1898, in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 47 pp, vignettes et typography '' Art Nouveau '' de Theo van Rysselberghe. Broché, couverture originale, exemplaire non coupé. Contient des poèmes de Th. de Banville , T. Gautier , Victor Hugo , Leconte de Lisle , A. Glatigny , Cte Villiers de l'Isle-Adam, Paul Verlaine. (Voyez Adrienne Fontainas, T. van Rysselberghe. Nr. 13).
price: €400.00
item 29247 FRAENKEL Gottfried (editor) Pictorial and Decorative Title Pages from music courses. 201 Examples from 1500 to 1800. New York, Dover Publications, 1968, in-4°, 230 pp, index, softcover paperback edition. Good/fine copy.
price: €20.00
item 38493 FRANCIS DE LA FONTAINE - J.F. VAN DEN KERCKHOVE Zaira dogter van Luzignan laesten koning van Jeruzalem...Treurspel...verciert met verscheyde Uytwerkingen, Beschouwingen ende Danssen gemaekt door Sr. Du Plouis, in de welke de vermaerde Jouffrouw Renaud zal tragten de eere te bekomen van uw toe-juyging. ...vertoont (door) Mater-Bloem ....(volgt) een vermaekelyke Kluchte van Arlequin Deserteur (door) Van den Kerckhove. Brussel, Weduwe G. Jacobs, tegen de Baert-brugge in de Druckerye, 1740, in-folio, (4) nn pp, losbladig, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd. Met wapenschild in kopergravure op het eerste blad (S. Catoir sculpsit). Marges beschadigd en bestoft, met slijtagesporen in de vouw. Theater programma voor een voorstelling van de Rederijkers Kamer '' Mater-Bloem '' van Brussel op het groot Tooneel binnen dese stad Brussel op den 8. , 18. , en 25. Januarii 1740. Zeldzaam.
price: €225.00
item 20704 FRANCIS Jean - Jean CABRERA La chanson des rues d'Uccle. images de Jean Cabrera. Préface de Jacques Van Offelen. (Bruxelles, 1975), Louis Musin, in-8°, 142 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. drawings + photographies.
price: €15.00
item 35962 FUX ( Johann Joseph Fuchs ) - Pietro DENIS ( translator ) Traité de Composition Musicale Fait par le Célèbre Fux....traduit en français par le Sr. Pietro Denis. Paris, Chez Louis, s.d. (1773), in-8°, titlepage + 272 pp, entirely engraved, contains engraved music, bound in contemporary leather, gilt decorated spine, binding worn and with bumped corners, headcaps missing, some quires slightly loose in binding. The name of the original printer on the title page has been tipped over with a printed slip of paper indicating that the work is sold now by Louis in Paris, marchand de Musique in the Rue du Roule n°6. This dates obviously from after the Revolution as the slip speaks of '' Départemens ''. The composer Fuchs, 1660-1741, was Kapellmeister to the Austrian emperors Leopold I, Joseph I, Charles VI. This is his only and very influential theoretical work, unfortunately in a worn binding (reliure usée).
price: €1200.00
item 37089 GASPARINI Alexandre - Maison FOUCHER-GASPARINI - LIMONAIRE Frères Convolute of two and a halve trade catalogues of mechanical organ manufacturer. ( Parisian Band Organ ) (1) Manufacture d'orgues à cartons et à cylindres.. Maison Alexandre Gasparini, Foucher-Gasparini gendre et successeur.. Nouveau Catalogue...nouveau système d'orgues à cartons... Paris, s.d. (after 1902), in-4°, 27,5 x 20.5 cm, 20 pp, with black/white illustrations of mechanical organs. Bound in modern marbled boards, title page dustsoiled, loss of paper at lower corner of all leaves, no loss of text or illustration. (Bound with). (2) Orchestrophones..., Limonaire Frères, Paris, s.d. ( after 1905), 24 pp, with black/white illustrations of organs, lacks most probably the original wrapper, all pages rather soiled and with a tear of ca. 3 cm in the outer margin, traces of corroded staples. (Bound with) (3) Limonaire Frères, 166 Avenue Daumesnil, Paris, s.d. (before 1900 ?), remnant of a trade catalogue of organs with prices ( Harmonipans , orgues à trompettes en bois , quatuors pour salons , orgues orchestre à trompettes de cuivre). 24 pp but lacking are pages 1-4 and 13-16, remaining pages seriously stained and with some small tears, lower corner missing (triangle of ca. 2 x 4 cm) resulting in some loss of text (mostly prices). The illustrations of the organs are rendered here in lithography. In regard of the rarety of these catalogue we had them bound together in attractive modern boards, even when some of them show considerable faults. Sold with all faults, not subject to return.
price: €350.00
item 37637 GENT - Opera - Theater Verzameling van 6 programma's ( éénbladsdrukken) van opera en theater voorstellingen te Gent . 1862 en 1863. Gand ( Gent ) , 6 éénbladsdrukken, éénzijdig bedrukt, 21 x 15 cm, met o.a. '' La Juive '' d' Halévy ( 24 maart 1863). Le Pardon de Ploërmel de Meyerbeer ( 4 februari 1863 ).
price: €35.00
item 8787 GENT SOCIÉTÉ DE SAINTE-CECILE (1810-1840) Paul Claeys ( Clays ) :Verzameling originele brieven gericht aan Dhr. Paul Claeys, capitaine de Musique de la Société de Ste-Cécile. 1) Bruges, 01.07.1823, in-4°, 1 pp beschreven, met lakstempel, afzender: A.Deserre, sécrétaire de la Société Philharmonique de Bruges. Uitnodiging om aanwezig te zijn op hun eerste concert op Jeudi 11 Septembre (1823). 2)Bruges, 24.01.1824, in-4°, 1 pp beschreven, afzender:Thomers & Deserre, membres de la direction de la Société Philharmonique de Bruges. Claeys (en dhr. Marhilde Botte) worden op hun concert van 07.02.1824 uitgenodigd doch zullen niet mogen optreden.3) Ostende, 03.07.1822, in-4°, 1 pp Schabens & Verpoorten, membres de la Confrèrie Royale des Arquebusiers du corps d'Harmonie (d'Ostende). Uitnodiging voor een muziekwedstrijd. 4) Dunkerque, 05.08 1823 Le Consul des Pays Bas, (B.Moser), op officieel briefpapier, met aanhef: Mon cher ami. Enthousiaste brief van de Nederlandse Consul om het officiele bezoek af te spreken van de ''Garde Nationale de Dunquerque'' onder leiding van Bigorgne aan Gent.''adieu, je n'ai plus la tête à moi, la lyre d'Apollon a fait merveille''. Dunquerque, 05.08.1823, in-4°, 2 pp beschreven, afzender: Bigorgne, Comm. de la Garde Nationale de Dunquerque. Afspraken i.v.m. zijn bezoek aan Gent. (In een p.s. vraagt de commandant of Clays hem in Gent geen paard ter beschikking stellen kan aangezien hij als "burger'' komt . Bijgevoegd: een gedrukte uitnodiging met programma, geadresseerd aan P.Clays voor een concert de ''L'Académie de Musique (de Gand)'' op 16 Febr. 1824, getekend in druk door J.B.F.De Bast. Op het programma staat naast een symphonie van Beethoven ook een compositie van P.Clays.
price: €400.00
item 37707 GÉTREAU Florence ( editor ) Les Collections d'instruments de musique. 1re Partie. Paris, CNRS, 2006, large in-8°, 249 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Special issue of the French musical periodical : '' Musique - Images - Instruments '', Revue française d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale. Issue 8. Text in French. Livre en français. Description of historical collections of musical instruments.
price: €24.00
item 30812 GEUDENS Edmond Les cloches de Pulderbosch et Wyshagen et le carillon de Hasselt. Anvers, Veuve De Backer, 1903, in-8°, 15 pp, sewn (broché), stiff printed wrapper. Separate offprint from "Annales de l'Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique"..
price: €24.00
item 37973 GEVAERT F.A. Histoire et Théorie de la Musique de l'Antiquité. Gand, Typographie C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1875, 2 vols in-8°, xvi pp + 450 pp + 2 folding plates ; xxiii pp + 652 pp. Bound in uniform claret coloured half leather, Marbled covers and end papers , top edge gilt. Fine set with only minimal wear at the bindings and a spotless interior. Text in French. Livre en français. Fine copy of the original imprint of this standard work on the music of the Antiquity.
price: €250.00
item 35294 GEYSEN Lode Lode Geysen 1903-1938. Herdenkingsalbum. Merksem, Lode Geysen-Comité, 1940, in-4°, 101+(3) pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Ex-library with some labels.
price: €28.00
item 32484 GIRARD J. & Cie. successeur de E. GIRARD et A. BOITTE Paris Catalogue Général des Instruments de Musique. J. Girard & Cie. 46 rue de l'Échiquier Paris. Paris, J. Girard, s.d. (ca. 1900-1910), stapled in-8°, 24 pp, original stiff wrapper (slightly dustsoiled, smal loss of paper (1 cm²), no loss of text, interior fine, depicting all sorts of musical instruments. (Musical instrumentstrade catalogue).
price: €48.00
item 32608 GLATTAUER Annie Dictionnaire du Répertoire de la Harpe. Paris, CNRS Editions, 2003, in-8°, 727pp + (5)nnpp, bibliographie, contient un dictionnaire des partitions de musique pour harpe avec des notices biographiques, (contains a dictionary of musical scores for harp with biographical data, text in French, publisher's soft cover) broché, couverture originale imprimée.
price: €45.00
item 13421 GLUCK Christoph Willibald - Rudolf Gerber author) C.W. Gluck. Potsdam, Athenaion, 1950, in-8°, 228 pp, index, bibliog., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €20.00
item 38764 GOEYVAERTS Karel - Mark Delaere ( editor ) The artistic legacy of Karel Goeyvaerts. A collection of Essays. ( Published as volume XLVIII (1994) of the - Revue Belger de Musicologie -). Bruxelles, Revue Belge de Musicologie, 1994, in-8°, 222 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. An issue of this periocal entirely devoted to Karel Goeyvaerts. It contains 10 essays most of them in English.
price: €36.00
item 33873 GOOVAERTS Alphonse - ( Pierre Phalèse - Phalesius ) Notice Biographique et Bibliographique sur Pierre Phalèse imprimeur de musique à Anvers au XVIe siècle. Suivie du Catalogue Chronologique de ses impressions. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de Toint-Scohier, 1869, in-8° booklet, 82 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper ( only frontwrapper preserved). Text in French. Separate off-print from : '' Bibliophile Belge Tom. III.''. Bibliography of the 16th century music printer and editor in Antwerp.
price: €60.00
item 17092 GOSSEC F.J. - Fernand Tonnard F.J. Gossec. Musicien hennuyer de la Révolution française. Illustrations de René Dehalu. Bruxelles, Vanderlinden, 1938, in-8°, broché, couvert. orig. 120 pp, ills. n/b.
price: €20.00
item 24495 GREGOIR Ed. G. J. Notice historique sur les sociétés et écoles de musique d'Anvers depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'à nos jours, suivie de notices biographiques d'artistes-musiciesns anversois. Anvers (Antwerpen), Jos. Janssens, 1869, in-8°, iv + 99 pp, original printed wrapper, unopened pages. (Wrapper with some soiling, margins frayed, some tiny dogears)
price: €45.00
item 23986 GRÉTRY André Ernest Modeste Grétry en famille; ou Anecdotes littéraires et musicales, relatives à ce célèbre compositeur; Précédées de son Oraison funèbre par M. Bouilly; rédigées et publiées par A. Grétry, neveu... Paris, Chaumerot jeune, 1814, in-8°, xxii + 211 pp, contemporary boards with blue quarter paper back, slightly used, uncut copy. (Reminiscences of the composer by his nephew, published a year after his death).
price: €110.00
item 22908 GRIETENS J. Dr - Dr E. DE GOEYSE Het volkslied onder de Brabantsche omwenteling van 1789. (Door de Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie met goud bekroond). Leuven, Vlaamsche Drukkerij, 1940, in-8°, 416 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde Reeks VI Nr 62, (back with some damage).
price: €75.00
item 36408 HABERKAMP Gertraut Die Erstdrucke der Werke von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 2 Vol. Textband. Bildband. Tutzing, Hans Schneider, 1986, 2 vols large in-8°, green publisher's cloth.
price: €275.00
item 1241 HADER Karl Aus der Werkstatt eines Notenstechers. Wien, Waldheim-Eberle Verlag, 1948, in-8°, 78 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €20.00
item 26990 HAINE Malou Les instruments de musique dans les collections belges. Musical instruments in Belgian collections. Muziekinstrumenten in Belgische verzamelingen. Liège, Mardaga, 1989, 27 x 24.5 cm, 214 pp, numerous coloured plates and ills, ca 90 items, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, (published with the sponsoring of IBM), text in French, English and Dutch.
price: €55.00
item 13007 HÄNDEL - William C. SMITH A descriptive Catalogue of the Early Editions. Oxford, Blackwell, 1970, in-8°, 378 pp, indices, publisher's cloth with d.w. (ex-library but a good copy).
price: €95.00
item 11891 HÄNDEL, R.A. Streatfield Streatfield R.A.: Handel. London, Methuen, 1909, in-8°, xiii + 365 pp + 12 plates h.t., index, publisher's cloth.
price: €19.00
item 27781 HARLEZ DE DEULIN Nathalie Les kiosques à musique. (Namur), Ministère de la Region Wallonne, 1992, oblong in-8°, 21 x 24 cm, 117 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, published in the series ''Heritages de Wallonie''. On 19th and early 20th century bandstands in Southern Belgium.
price: €22.00
item 2508 HAUCHIN Joannes - Jacques BOONEN - Engelbertus STERCKX - Pastorale Rituali Romano Pastorale Rituali Romano accommodatum, Canones et Ritus Ecclesiasticos...complectens Joannis Hauchini, Archiepiscopi Mechliniensis jussu editum, Jacobi Boonen, ejusdem provinciae Archiepiscopi auctoritate...Archiepiscopo Engelberto... Mechliniae (Mechelen), E Typographia Hanicquiana, 1838, in-4°, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, steelengraved frontispiece + title printed in blue, red & black + 285 pp, entirely printed in red in red & black, some printed music. Full black leather binding, blind & gilt fillets on both covers, large gilt cross in the centre of both covers, all edges gilt, gilt decorated raised back, light blue endpapers, some light wear and small spotting but still a fine copy. Ex-library with small stamp on verso title.
price: €275.00
item 31734 HAUPT Leopold - Johann Ernst SCHMALER Volkslieder der Wenden in der Ober- und Nieder- Lausitz. Aus Volksmunde aufgezeichnet.... Erster Theil. Volkslieder der Wenden in der Oberlausitz. (Nür erster angeboten). Grimma, bei J.M. Gebhardt, 1841, in-4°, (11)nn pp + pp VI-XVI + pp (5)-392, sewn, blind stiff wrapper, wrapper worn and dusty, spine damaged with loss of paper, foxed throughout. Text in German and Polish. First part only. (Umschlag berieben und schmutzig, Rücken mit Papierverlust, durchgehend Stockfleckig, Nur erster Teil).
price: €50.00
item 19322 HEADINGTON Christopher - Roy WESTBROOK - Terry BARFOOT Opera a history. London, Bodley Head, (1987), in-8°, 399 pp, buckram, sewn, dustwrapper, 43 b/w ills, bibliography, index.
price: €19.00
item 34698 HÉDIN Bernard - Étienne DELAHAYE - Luc WEEGER Orgues en Flandre . Arrondissement de Dunkerque ( Nord ) . Cahiers du Patrimoine 63. Inventaire national des orgues. Monum, éditions du patrimoine, septembre 2002, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, 343 pp, index, bibliographie, illustrations en noir/blanc, small English summary, broché, couverture souple de l'éditeur. Avec CD-Rom.
price: €45.00
item 38472 HEIJE J.P. - G.F.HÄNDEL Het Alexander-Feest. ( De Magt der Toonkunst ) . Cantante van G.F.Händel. Metrisch vertolkt door J.P.Heije. Amsterdam, J.H.& G. Van Heteren, s.d. (1866), in-12°, 16,5 x 10 cm, 20 pp, genaaid, geel papieren blinde omslag .
price: €30.00
item 25528 HIEL Emanuel a.o. Groot muziekfeest op 13, 14 en 15 augustus 1876 iingericht door de "Société de Musique" (Antwerpen)... Antwerpen, Mees & Cie, 1876, in-8°, 76 pp, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper with some damage and los of paper). Texts by Hiel, Schiller, Karel Versnaeyen, J. Van Beers, Wagner and Van Oye, and one Bach cantata. The conductor was Peter Benoît.
price: €32.00
item 19479 HILDESHEIMER Wolfgang Mozart. (Frankfurt a.M., 1990), Insel, in-8°, 416 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, sewn, chronology, index.
price: €15.00
item 5693 HODGES A., BUCOMP British Union Catalogue of Music Periodicals. Compiled by A.Hodges. London, Library Association, 1985, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 145 pp, publisher's cloth, d.w. Contains some 3000 titles from nearly 400 libraries.
price: €30.00
item 15705 HOOF Jef van Jef van Hoof en het Spokenhof. Boechout, 1986, in-4°, 96 pp, z/w ills., genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €32.00
item 21809 HOROWICZ Bronislaw Le théatre d'Opéra. Histoire. Réalisations scéniques. Possibilités. (Paris), Editions de Flore, 1946, in-8°, 270 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index.
price: €30.00
item 25422 HOTTOIS Isabelle (Editor) L'iconographie musicale dans les manuscrits de la Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier, 1982, large in-8°, XIV+173 pp, 88 b/w ills and plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, corner slightly bumped but still a fine copy. Text in French.
price: €30.00
item 21613 HOVIUS Matthias - Cardinal Engelbert STERCKX - Edmond DUVAL Processionale Ritibus Romanae Ecclesiae accommodatum, responsoria, hymos, antiphonas...Matthiae Hovii...jussi editum, nunc vero...Engelberto Cardinali Sterckx jubente, recensitum et auctum cum cantu emendato. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P.J. Hanicq, 1851, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, (14)nn pp + 256 pp + ccxxviii pp, contemporary full black morocco, triple gilt fillets on covers, raised gilt back, all edges gilt, hinges weak but still holding.
price: €70.00
item 25525 HOVIUS Matthias - Cardinal Engelbert STERCKX Processionale Matthiae Hovii archiep. Mechl. jussu editum, jubente emin. ac rev. Cardinali Sterckx recensitum et auctum cum cantu emendato... Editio sexta. Mechliniae (Mechelen), H. Dessain, 1901, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, (i) nn+ 324 pp, contemporary black half morocco, raised back, all edges red, handwritten ex-libris (Hofmans 65).
price: €70.00
item 32992 HUGHES Andrew Medieval Music. The sixth liberal art. Revised (second) edition. London, Ernest Benn, 1980, in-8°, xiii + 360 pp, index, extensive bibliography (subject of the book), publisher's cloth with printed original dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy. Revised edition with a much expanded bibliography.
price: €32.00
item 8090 HULLEBROECK E. Beiaarden, met eene inleiding van J.Denyn. Brussel, Standaard-Boekhandel, s.d. (ca. 1925), in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 132 pp met ingekleefde z/w foto's, genaaid, orig. omslag, 'omslag iets onfris). Gedrukt op 525 genummerde exemplaren bij Buschmann te Antwerpen in de reeks ''Eigen Schoon''.
price: €60.00
item 35795 HULLEBROECK Emiel - Floris van der Mueren ( inleiding) Zang en Strijd. Levensherinneringen. Antwerpen, Amsterdam, P. Vink, 1952, kleine in-4°, 24 cm, xiv pp + 208 pp + (31)pp , zwart/wit illustraties, frontispice foto-illustratie getekend in inkt door Hullebroeck, bijgevoegd : twee éénblads uittreksels uit concertprogramma met portret van Hullebroeck en portret van Preud'homme, beide ook in inkt gesigneerd. Uitgeverslinnen met stofwikkel. (wikkel licht beschadigd). Het boek werd gedrukt op de persen van Henri Bergmans N.V. te Tilburg.
price: €38.00
item 29607 HUYS Jozef (editor) Van Paus Gregorius tot Stockhausen, twaalf eeuwen muzieknotatie (exhibition catalogue). 1966 IX 10 Brussel . Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1966, in-8°, 173 pp, bibl., index, 48 ills. of musical notation, 16 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Text in Dutch. On the occasion of an exhibition at the Albert I Library.
price: €25.00
item 21133 INDEX & CENSORSHIP Tractatus de Censuris, Casibus Reservatis, Irregularitatibus et Liber Prohibitus ad usum Alumnorum Seminarii Archiepiscopalis. Edit. Altera Mechliniae, H.Dessain, 1898, in-8°, 239 pp. Bound with: Tractatus de Indulgentis..., Dessain, 1897, 185 pp. Bound with: Tractatus de Cantu Ecclesiastico, 157 pp, contemporary brown half morocco. First book with numerous pencil underlinings.
price: €50.00
item 35298 JAEKEN Riet Evolutie van de speeltechniek en van de methoden voor piano van Mozart tot Varró (ca. 1770-ca. 1930). Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, 1990, in-8°, 178+(1) pp, ills., musical ills., bibl., index, ingenaaid, (Klasse der Schone Kunsten Jrg. 52, Nr. 50). Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00
item 6373 JAKOB G Die Kunst im Dienste der Kirche. Ein Handbuch für Freunde der kirchlichen Kunst...Fünfte verbesserte Auflage. Nebst Titelbild und zwanzig Tafeln. Landshut, Joz. Thomann'schen Buchhandlung, 1901, large in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, engraved frontispiece (Dom Regensburg) + xvi pp + 535 pp + 20 lithographic plates, index, contemporary red half morocco, gilt decorated back, ex-library, with a blind stamp on the title of bischop Van Der Stappen, a fine copy. Deals with all aspects of Roman Catholic art: church architecture, goldsmith's work, music, dress etc.
price: €100.00
item 33129 JAMES Philip Early Keyboard Instruments from their beginnings to the year 1820. London, The Holland Press, 1960, (reprint of the 1930 edition), in-4°, 153 pp , black/white illustrations, index, publisher's red cloth with a printed dustjacket. Small owner's stamp on paste down and fly-leaf, wrapper with some slight wear, still a nice copy.
price: €42.00
item 30418 JOIN-DIÉTERLE Cathérine Les décors de scène de l'Opéra de Paris à l'époque romantique. Paris, Picard, 1988, lg obl. in-8°, 23 x 28 cm, 295 pp, 154 ills., index, bibl., grey linen, burgundy lettering, orig. d.w..
price: €110.00
item 32395 JONES David Wyn ( editor ) Music in Eighteenth-Century Britain. Aldershot (UK), Ashgate, 2000, in-8°, xiii + 317 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (hardcover). Collection of essays written by specialists in the field.
price: €55.00
item 23513 JULLIEN Adolphe - Richard Wagner - Fantin Latour (illustrator) Richard Wagner sa vie et ses oeuvres. Ouvrage orné de quatorze lithographies originales par M.Fantin-Latour... Paris, Jules Rouam, 1886, in-4°, 32 x 22,5 cm, xvi + 346 pp + 14 lithographes de Fantin-Latour + 4 planches h.t. et nomb.ills n/b dans le texte, demi-maroquin brun moderne, dos à cinq nerfs, très bel exemplaire sans piqûres , couverture conservée. - With 14 original lithographs by Fantin Latour. Very nice copy in a modern half morocco binding, wrapper preserved, without any stains or soiling.
price: €900.00
item 29470 Katholisches Gesang-Büchlein Katholisches Gesang-Büchlein; das ist: Andächtige Geistliche Gesänger für Unterschiedliche Zeiten, und Festtäge des Jahres, von den heiligen Geheimnissen des Glaubens, in gründlichen Tugends-Uebungen, zum geistlichen Nutzen besonders des Landvolks. Neue, und verbesserte Auflage. St. Gallen, Gedruckt, und zu finden im Fürstlichen Gotteshause, 1782, small in-8°, 292 + (9) pp, contemporary marbled boards, small ex-library stamp on verso title. Nice copy.
price: €125.00
item 18736 KAYSER Dr. Joh. Beiträge zur Geschichte und Erklärung der ältesten Kirchenhymnen. Mit besonderer Rücksicht auf das römische Brevier. (Volume I). ---...der alten Kirchenhymnen, worin die Sequenzen des Röm. Missale besonders berücksichtigt sind (Volume II), second edition. Paderborn, Schöningh,1881-1886, 2 vols in-8°, xiv + 477 pp ; xiii + 330 pp, uniform contemporary brown half morocco, orig. wrappers preserved.
price: €100.00
item 29967 KLAMKIN Marian Old Sheet Music, a pictorial history. New York, Hawthorn Books, 1975, vii + 214 pp, hundreds of b/w ills, 8 col. pl. h/t, index, llight green half linen, lettering on spine, grey endpapers, no dustjacket, a bit loose in binding, still a good copy.
price: €40.00
item 29156 KOCH Willi A. Musisches Lexikon. Künstler Kunstwerke und Motive aus Dichtung Musik und bildender Kunst. 814 Abbildungen 4 Farbtafeln. Stuttgart, Kröner Verlag, 1956, in-8°, 1043+XXVIII pp, 814 b/w ills+4 coloured plates, publisher's cloth (without dustjacket).
price: €25.00
item 27005 KODALY Z. - LAJTHA L. - RAJECZKLY B. - VARGYAS L. (ed.) Studia memoriae Belae Bartók sacra. Editio secunda.. Budapest, Aedes Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae, 1957, in-8°, 535 pp, 7 inserts, 10 ills., music, publisher's green gilt linen, orig. d.w. Dustjacket with some use but a fine copy.
price: €25.00
item 25211 KOEPP Johannes Untersuchungen über das Antwerpener Liederbuch vom Jahre 1544. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, s.d. (ca 1927), lg in-8°, 332 pp, bibl., printed paper, many unopened pages. A study and edition of the 1544 Antwerp Songbook: ''een schoon Liedekensboeck...''.
price: €60.00
item 23188 KONINKLIJK VLAAMSCH CONSERVATORIUM Concertvereeniging van het Koninklijk Vlaamsch Conservatorium te Antwerpen. 13 programma's. periode 1935 - 1942. Antwerpen, in-8° stapled booklets, each ca. 10-12 pp, contains e.g. Beethoven Festival 1939-1940, Mozart Festival, Bach Festival, Peter Benoit Festival 1935...
price: €45.00
item 27114 KONINKLIJKE HARMONIE SINTE CECILIA DUFFEL Feestprogramma ter gelegenheid van den grooten Internationalen Muziekwedstrijd te Duffel op 14, 21 en 28 juni 1925. Aangeboden door de Koninklijke harmonie Sinte Cecilia Duffel. Duffel, 1925, 32 pp, in-8° brochure, geniet, originele bedrukte omslag, bevat naast het feestprogramma ook een korte geschiedenis van Duffel.
price: €16.00
item 38502 Konst-liefhebbers der Princelyke Parochie van Zele ( uitvoerders ) Dien grouwelycken ende ellendigen uytgang van de vreede Drahomira , De Luczko onder wiens ...vraek-zuchtigheyt de schoon Martelie...verwerft den Heyligen Wenceslaus , Eersten Koning van Bohemen...gehult by ..Otto den Eersten...opgeluystert met Vlieg-Werk, Tusschen-spel , Maet-zang en Balletten.......(opgevoerd) ...8, 14, 21 , 28 April.....e.v.....1776. S.l. ( Gent ?) , zonder drukker, 1776 , in-4°, (4) nn pp, losbladig, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd. Met wapenschild in kopergravure op pagina 2. Buitenste paginas bestoft, met slijtagesporen in de vouw. Programma voor een theater voorstelling. De opvoeringen vonden plaats te Zele in de wijk Hoek '' ten huyse van Sr. Marinus de Waele , Tavernier in St. Ambrosius...''. Het stuk wordt opgevoerd door de '' Konst-liefhebbers der Princelyke Parochie van Zele''. Zeldzaam.
price: €150.00
item 33418 KOYEN A. Tielen Mijne Vriend. ( Dorpsmonografie). Kasterlee, Gemeentebestuur, 1980, in-8°, 563 pp, zwart/wit illustraties, gebonden in een witte imitatie-velijnen band met opdruk in goud op het voorplat. (Kleine beschadiging aan de voorste bovenhoek). Geschenkexemplaar aan ereburger Flor Peeters, die ook in het boek uitvoerig vermeld wordt. (Handgeschreven ex-dono door de cultuurschepen, gedateerd 21-01-1981).
price: €55.00
item 33784 KRUL Jan Hermansz ( 1602 - 1646 ) Pampiere Wereld Ofte Werlesche Oeffeninge , Waer in begrepen zijn meest alle de Rijmen , en Werken , van I.H. Krul. Al te zamen merkelijk door hem verbetert , en met veel nieuwe Rijmen verrijkt , doorgaens met schoone kopere platen verciert, Afgezondert in Vier Deelen. Amsteldam ( Amsterdam ), no printer, 1644, in-folio, 295 x 182 mm, (16) nn pp (includes an engraved title page) + 320 pp + 374 pp + 1-88(89)pp + (3)nn )) (index), with 92 text engravings, the fourth engraving in Part II is printed upside down (complete). Bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine, marbled endpapers , extremeties of binding restored, engraved title mounted, first 25 leaves with mostly marginal clear waterstains, with the usual small stains, a marginal tear at pp. 207 of the first part. Still a good/fine complete copy of the rare first edition. In all there were three editions of Jan Hermans Krul's collected works. The first engraving after the title page (on pp.11) was for a long time ascribed to Rembrandt but now consensus attributes it to Ferdiand Bol.
price: €2250.00
item 35680 KÜMMERLING Harald Paradisus musicus. Muziek en samenleving in Rubens' tijd. (exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen / Rubenshuis, 1977, in-8°, 115 pp, 50 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Rubenshuis, Antwerpen, 31 Aug. - 31 Oct. 1977. Text in Dutch, with summaries in German, French and English.
price: €24.00
item 36944 KÜMMERLING Harald Paradisus Musicus. Muziek en Samenleving in Rubens' Tijd. Antwerpen, Rubenshuis, 1977, in-8°, 115 pp, 54 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch, with German, French and English translations of the introduction. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Rubenshuis, 31 Aug.-16 Oct. 1977. Music in the Southern Low Countries late 16th, early 17th century.
price: €28.00
item 24289 L.D.S. Le chant de la Sainte Eglise, Historie - théorie - pratique. Namur, Ad. Wesmael-Charlier, 1913, 294 pp, numerous musical illustrations, index, green quarter cloth, gilt lettering on spine, speckled edges, ex-library copy with stamp on title.
price: €54.00
item 35878 LA BORDE ( Laborde ) Jean Benjamin de - Jean-François MARMONTEL ( libretto ) Annette et Lubin , pastorale mise en musique par Monsieur D.L.B. avec les paries séparées. Les parolles sont de M. Marmontel. Gravée par Melle Vendôme. Paris, chez M. Moria, Mtre de Musique près la Comédie Françoise, s.d. (ca. 1762) , petit in-folio (24 x 26 cm), titre gravé + 113 pages de musique gravée. Reliure plein veau blond, triple filet sur les plats, dos orné, tranches dorées. Fente au mors supérieur (ca. 7 cm), usures aux extrémités, intérieur très frais. Bon exemplaire. Édition originale. Partition complète de cette pastorale de La Borde. Le texte est de Marmontel. (Voyez Lesure pp.354).
price: €800.00
item 31370 LACHEVRE Frédéric Charles de Lespine Parisien et sa ''Brève description de plusieurs royaumes et provinces étrangères....précédée de l'Histoire du Luth et d'une notice bio-bibliographique de Lespine suivie de ses vers de ballet, chansons et pièces diverses... Paris, Giraud-Badin, 1935, in-8°, 216 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, printed in 250 copies. Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 436 LAENEN Dr. J. - C. JOOSEN La Tour et le Carillon à Malines, Toren en Beiaard te Mechelen, Foto's van C.Joosen, tekst door Kanunnik Dr. J.Laenen. Mechelen, W. Godenne, 1930, publ. dec. hlf. cloth, in-4°, 30 pp + ca. 75 photo-pls (bilingual: French, Dutch introduction to the famous carillon (with the school) of the Saint Rombout cathedral, with large photo section, nicely produced).
price: €35.00
item 28775 LATTIN Amand de Antwerpse muziek Ephemera 1860 1920. Antwerpen, "De Vlijt", 1960, in-8°, 85 pp, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, 1 b/w frontispiece portrait. Printed in 350 numbered copies.
price: €28.00
item 33072 LAURENTY Jean Sébastien L'Organologie du Zaïre. Tome I : Introduction et bibliographie. Tome II : Les Danza - Les Xylophones - Les Tambours à fente. Tome III :Les Membranophones. Tome IV: Les Cordophones. (4 vols). Tervuren ( Bruxelles), Musée Royal de L'Afrique Centrale, 1995-1997, 4 vols in-4°, 137 pp ; 163 pp ; 140 pp ; 100 pp, with numer. black/white ills., sewn, original stiff wrappers. Fine copies. Exhaustive study on the musical instruments in use in Central Africa ( Congo - Zaïre ).
price: €100.00
item 21164 LEHR André - Wim Truyen - Gilbert Huybens Beiaardkunst in de Lage Landen. Tielt, Lannoo, Tirion, 1991, in-4°, 319 pp, b/w & coloured ills., index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in Dutch. (On Carillons, carillon music and bell foundries in the Low Countries).
price: €62.00
item 6520 LEMAIRE - L. DEVLIEGHER - Van LIEFFERINGE - DESCHREVEL Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen Bulletijn, Vol. XVI (1965-66) Brussel, kl. in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 269 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Bevat artikelen van Lemaire e.a. L'Infirmerie du Grand Béguinage de Louvain.(belangrijke studie van 178 pp, met z/w ills.) Van Liefferinge : De muurschilderingen in het koor van de Zavelkerk. Deschrevel : Het orgelmeubel in de Sint-Germanuskerk te Tienen. Devliegher : Een West-Vlaams (kunst)-inventaris uit 1824, aflevering 1-4.
price: €38.00
item 4969 LIBAU J.F. (editor) DILETTANTE (Le) chez J.F.Libau, lithographe, rue de l'Escalier, Bruxelles. Bruxelles, chez J.F. Libau, s.d. (ca 1850), in-f°, 52 issues bound in one volume.issues of musical compositions. Each issue comprises at least 4 pp with a title-page with a lithographed scene or portrait in the romantic style. Composers include: Jules de Glimes, F.Masini, H.Monpou, Le Comte d'Adhémar, E.Déjazet, L.Puget, V.Cabussi, V.Bellini, G.Donizetti, Th.Döhler, Grétry, T.Labarre, F.Halévy. In all there are 40 issues (some issues have a double-no.) Issue 23-24 is unnumbered and contains a composition by P.J. Schelfhout dedicated to Leopold I of Belgium. Contemporary half-leather with severe traces of use, some slight foxing, but interior acceptable.Rare specimen of a periodical which catered for the musical tastes of the bourgeoisie during the romantic period.
price: €225.00
item 30320 LIEPMANNSSOHN Leo Antiquariat Seltenheiten aus allen Gebieten der Musikliteratur vom 14. bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts, nebst einer Sammlung kostbarerTabulaturen. Berlin, Leo Liepmannssohn, s.d. (ca. 1920-1930) , 154 pp, 9 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. Katalog 221, 931 items, careful descriptions.
price: €60.00
item 13940 LOUIS Rudolf (editor) Schlüssel zur Harmonielehre von Louis und Thuille. Stuttgart, Grüninger, (1912), in-8°, 460 pp, Halbleinen.
price: €30.00
item 34714 LYON Clément Jean Guyot de Châtelet, illustre musicien wallon du XVIe siècle, premier maître de chapelle de S. M. l'emepeur d'Allemagne Ferdinand 1er. Sa vie et ses oeuvres... Charleroi, Louis Delacre, 1875, lg in-8°, 257 + (1) pp, 2 two-toned lithographic plates, of which one folding, modern half leather over marbled boards, original wrapper preserved, back wrapper restored with loss of text. (Text in French, texte en français.) Complete, all published.
price: €100.00
item 36391 MACDONALD HARRIS Joseph (1789 - 1860) (composer) - Thomas MOORE ( words ) The Evening Song of Lea from the Loves of Angels, written by Thomas Moore esq.. The music by J. Macdonald Harris. London, published by J(ames) Power, 34 Strand, s.d. (ca. 1830), in-folio, 33,5 cm, title page + 4 pp of engraved music (pp numbered 2-5), contains also a full page printed list of vocal music by Thomas Moore published by Power, no platenumber, loose, as issued, no binding, removed from a convolute. Nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 34363 MAHÉ J. Chanoine de la cathédrale de Vannes Essai sur les Antiquités du Département du Morbihan. Vannes, Galles Ainé, imprimeur du roi, 1825, in-8°, (6)pp nn + IV pp + 500 pp + 5 planches + 7 planches de musique gravée, avec index (complet), reliure demi-velin d'époque, dos lisse, plats marbrés, reliure avec légères traces d'usure, faux-titre restauré avec un bout de papier collé, exemplaire très convenable. Étude remarquable sur les antiquités pré-historiques et historiques du Morbihan, avec aussi l'attention pour le folklore (e.g. le loup) et la musique populaire.
price: €300.00
item 8852 MAK J.J. Dit is een suuerlijc boecxken. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1957, in-8°, 119 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag met stofwikkel. Herdruk met commentaar van het oudst bekende geestelijk liedboek (Antwerpen 1508) naar het enig exemplaar uit de K.B. te Den Haag.
price: €25.00
item 14582 MALM William Japanese Music and Musical Instruments. Rutland/Tokyo, Charles Tuttle, 1959 (third printing 1965), in-8°, 299 pp with b/w ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w; slightly damaged).
price: €52.00
item 36016 MAMY Sylvie La Musique à Venise et l'imaginaire français des Lumières. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1996, in-8°, 463 pp, index, bibliographie, couverture souple de l'éditeur. Texte en français.
price: €58.00
item 10747 MANGON Johannes - Rudolf Pohl (author) Die Messen des Johannes Mangon. Aachen, W.Metz, 1960, in-8°, 108 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 24417 MANUALE CHORI - Edmond DUVAL (editor) Manuale chori ad decantandes parvas horas. Mechliniae, (Mechelen) P. J. Hanicq, 1850, in-8°, xiii + 308 + lxxviii pp, lots of gregorian melodies, sewn, original stiff printed paper wrapper, unopened pages.
price: €90.00
item 18498 MECHELEN 1922 (Exhibition catalogue) Tentoonstelling voor Beiaardkunst Mechelen 1922. Mechelen, Stadsbestuur, 1922, in-8°, 48 pp, orig.omslag, geniet, 293 items, bibl., div. lijsten.
price: €20.00
item 26685 MECHELEN 1980 Festival van Vlaanderen: de muziek ten tijde en aan het hof van Margareta van Oostenrijk. (Program and exhibition catalogue). Mechelen, Festival van Vlaanderen, 1980, large in-8°, 108 pp, ca 14 pp b/w + coloured plates, 91 items, some advertisements, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 33814 MEJERCHOL'D - GOLOVIN - Sylvia VIDOVICH and Gennady CUGUNOV (text) Mejerchol'd & Golovin. In due spettacoli prima della Rivoluzione. Firenze, Ponte alle grazie, 1992, in-4°, 31x21 cm, 2 frontispieces + 117 pp, 22 b/w ills., 45 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €30.00
item 24901 MELIS Huibrecht - Jan BLOCKX (Composer) - CAIN - SOLVAY Thijl Uilenspiegel. Zangspel in 3 bedrijven en 4 taferelen door Cain en Solvay... Antwerpen, De Vos & Van der Groen, s.d., (ca 1900), small in-8°, 71 pp, stapled, orig. wrapper, (damaged due to poor paper quality). series Nederlandsch Lyrisch Tooneel: Bestuurder Karel Van Walle.
price: €16.00
item 21297 MERCIER DUPATY Emmanuel (1775-1851) - Mme RIGAUT PALLARD Discours prononcé à la séance publique de la Société Académique DES ENFANS D'APOLLON, le jeudi 31 Mai, quatre-vingtième année de sa fondation (1821). Paris, Imprimerie de Plassan, s.d. (1821), in-8°, 24 pp, reliure pleine basane rouge. Sur la couverture ex-dono doré : ''Offert par l'auteur à Mme. Rigaut Pallard". Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 18415 METZ Louis - Eduard van Beinum Het Orkest onder de loupe. Met een voorwoord van Eduard van Beinum. Amsterdam, Broekmans en van Poppel, 1951, in-8°, halve roodlinnen uitgeversband.72 pp.
price: €10.00
item 11568 MEULEMANS Arthur (Hulde Album) Arthur Meulemans. Antwerpen, Arthur-Meulemans Fonds, 1964, in-4°, 30 x 26 pp, 171 pp, z/w ills., uitgeverslinnen in schuifdoos, gedrukt op 475 gen. exemplaren.
price: €32.00
item 16455 MEULEMANS Arthur Muzieknotities. Brussel, 1963, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 57 pp. genaaid. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €15.00
item 22198 MILLER Edward Musical Doctor - Rev. George Hay Drummond The Psalms of David for the use of Parish Churches. The words selected from the version of Tate & Brady by the Rev. Georges Hay Drummond The music adapted & composed By Edward Miller Mus. Doct. London, W. Miller, 1790, small in-folio, 27 x 18,5 cm, engraved title with vignet + engraved dedication + xlvii pp (with list of approx. 3000 subscribers) + 142 pp with copper engraved music, contemporary full leather, expertly rebacked, ex-libris John Deacon, nice copy. (Schnapper II pp.676 - edition without the addenda).
price: €600.00
item 28664 MIRANDOLLE Willem De violoncel. Haar bouw geschiedenis en ontwikkelingsgang. Met vele illustraties en portretten. Den Haag, Kruseman, s.d. (ca1950), in-8°, 142 pp, b/w ills, b/w plates h.t., bibliographies, publisher's halfcloth (discoloured, interior fine), dustwrapper. Text in Dutch, original work on the history of the cello.
price: €32.00
item 18756 MISSALE ROMANUM Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum, S. PII Quinti jussu editum, Clementis VIII. et Urbani VIII. Papae auctoritate recognitum, et novis missis ex indulto apostolico hugusque concessis auctum.. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P.J.Hanicq, 1846, in-folio, 38 x 26,5 cm, (54)(title and calender printed in red & black , title with woodengraved vignette) + full page copper engraving (annonciation) + engraved subtitle + 496 pp + cxciv pp + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 pp, with 7 full page unnumbered copperengravings and 7 engraved subtitles (some engravings signed in the plate : ''Picquet pinxit, Benoist sculpsit''), all pages printed in red and black and within triple typographicals fillets. BOUND WITH: Missae Propriae Sanctorum fratibus et monialibus Carmelitis Discalceatis congregationis Sancti Eliae ordinis Beatissimae Virginis Mariae de Monte Carmelo...Romae, (Roma), Ex typographia Contedini, 1835, viii + 52 + 4 + (24)(blank). Both works contain printed music and some later added leaves. Contemporary full red morocco, large elaborate gilt tooling on both covers, with central cross, with underneath the motto: ''In hoc signo vinces'', surrounded by 4 winged putti. Raised back with gilt ornaments, all edges gilt, white satin paper endleaves, fine binding but with some wear at corners and extremities, interior fine. Some of the naked putti of the engraved plates have been covered by a bluegray wash by a prudish carmelite. In all a well preserved monumental liturgical book. A nice typographical specimen of a 19th century missal illustrated, printed and bound with fine craftmanship by the famous Hanicq press in Mechelen. The missal belonged to the discalced Carmelites of Ypres (Ieper). (Liturgical typography, missal)
price: €850.00
item 30694 MISSALE ROMANUM - Pope Urbanus VIII Missale Romanum ex decreto sacrosancti concilii Tridentini restitutum, S. PII Quinti jussu editum, Clementis VIII. et Urbani VIII. Papae auctoritate recognitum, et novis missis ex indulto apostolico hucusque concessis auctum.. Mechliniae (Mechelen), H. Dessain, successor P.J. Hanicq, 1866, large in-4°, 38 x 26,5 cm, xxxviii pp(title and calender printed in red & black , title with woodengraved vignette) + full page copper engraving + 528 pp + cxlviii pp + (1) + (2) + 6 (from 1883) + 2 (5 times)pp + 10 + 2 + 2, with 5 full page unnumbered copperengravings (some engravings signed in the plate : ''Militor inv., Keller sculpsit''), all pages printed in red and black and within typographicals fillets. Some later inserts of 1 or 2 leaves printed on a smaller paper format, (with browning due to offsetting of the lesser paper quality of the inserts). Full red morocco, raised spine with gilt title and ornamentation, both covers decorated with 56 small gilt losanges around a large gilt mandorla, the losanges are filled with a french lily and the name Jesus, alternately Maria, endpapers in red and gilt satin paper, all edges gilt with ciselled paterns, two large gilt bronze clasps decorated with stars and initials. Spectacular binding in very fine condition with hardly any traces of use, which is rare because these missals were in daily use during mass service in the Roman Catholic church.
price: €850.00
item 14549 MOLINE Pierre Louis Orphée et Euridice, Drame-Héroique, en trois actes; paroles de M.Moline, la Musique de M.Le Chevalier Gluck. Représenté pour la première fois au Théâtre Français à la Haye, Samedi le premier May 1779. La Haye, chez H.Constapel, libraire à la Grande Salle de la Cour d'Hollande, 1779, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 24 pp, 19th century cased paper binding. Rare, Cioranescu cites the Parisian edition of 1774 (n°45809). The opera Orfeo ed Euridice with the famous Calzabigi libretto was first performed in Vienna in October 1762. In his introduction the author writes: ''M.Calzabigi est l'Auteur du Poëme Italien. On a suivi aussi littéralement qu'il étoit possible l'originale...
price: €150.00
item 38448 MONTAGU Jeremy The World of Baroque & Classical Musical Instruments. Newton Abbot , London, David & Charles, 1979, square in-8°, 136 pp, ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Nice copy.
price: €30.00
item 83 MOURET Jean Joseph - Renée VIOLLIER Jean-Joseph Mouret. Le Musicien des Graces. Paris, Librairie Floury, 1950, petit in-4°, 234 pp, bibliographie, ills. noir/blanc, exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert, broché, couverture originale.
price: €22.00
item 9675 MOZART- Bernhard Paumgartner (author) Mozart. Freiburg, Atlantis-Verlag, (1945), 4e Auflage, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 555 pp, index.
price: €20.00
item 17089 MOZART - Erich Schenk (author) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Eine Biographie. Festausgabe 1756 - 1956. Zürich, Amalthea-Verlag, (1956), in-8°, 830 pp, index, Orig. Leinen. Ills.
price: €20.00
item 17137 MOZART - Otto KELLER (author) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Sein Lebensgang nach den neuesten Quellen geschildert. Berlin, Gebr.Paetel, 1926, in-8°, 240 pp, broschiert.
price: €13.00
item 34143 MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus - (KV366) Idomeneo Rè di Creta Opera in trè Atti da W.A. Mozart . Idomeneus König von Creta eine ernsthafte Oper in drey Aufzuegen mit italienischen und deutschen Texte im Klavierauszuge von A.E. Mueller. Leipzig, bey Breitkopf and Hartel, s.d. (1797), oblong in-4°, 29 x 32 cm, typographical title + 190 pp of typeset music, 12 staves to a page, uncut copy, bound in contemporary half vellum paper with rose coloured marbled boards. extremities of binding seriously worn with loss of marbled paper. Second edition, published shortly after the first. It precedes the complete score edition with 7 years (Complete score: 1805 by Simrock in Bonn). See Hirsch IV, 40, BUC p.703. Lesure pp 453. Haberkamp pp. 163.
price: €850.00
item 16456 MUEREN Floris vander Over constanten in de muziekgeschiedenis. Brussel, 1953, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 102 pp. genaaid. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €18.00
item 18335 MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS Vijftigste Verjaring van de Opening van het Museum. Drie-Honderd-Vijftigste Verjaring van Rubens' Geboorte. Concert Chorale Caecelia. Antwerpen, Drukkerij de Vos-van Kleef, 1927, oblong in-4°, 12 nn pp, geniet, orig. omslag (nietjes gecorrodeerd). Programmabrochure van een concert op 30 juni 1927 op de binnenkoer van het museum.
price: €19.00
item 8202 N. Th. Abbé Que faut-il penser des nouveaux livres de chant liturgique de Ratisbonne? Réponse à cette question par l'abbé Th. N., Curé d'A.-J. Deuxième édition. Rennes, H. Vatar, 1880, in-8°, viii + 92 pp, printed paper. A withering criticism of the Regensburg editions of Gregorian chant, with extracts from the scores.
price: €32.00
item 34536 NEIGHBOUR O.W. - Festschrift - Chris BANKS - Arthur SEARLE - Malcolm TURNER ( editors ) Sundry sorts of music books. Essays on the British Library Collections. London, The British Library, 1993, in-8°, 400 pp, index, hardback with dustjacket. Contains 29 contributions.
price: €56.00
item 36986 NICHOLS Roger The Harlequin Years. Music in Paris 1917-1929. London, Thames & Hudson, 2002, in-8°, 288 pp, 69 ills., index, select bibliography, publisher's grey cloth, silver lettering, blindtooled front, orig. d.w. (Sur la vie musicale à Paris entre les deux guerres, texte en Anglais).
price: €30.00
item 33429 NIESSEN Carl ( editor ) Deutsche Oper der Gegenwart. Mit Unterstützung der Stadt Duisburg herausgeben von Carl Niessen. Regensburg, Gustav Bosse Verlag, 1944, large in-8°, 363 pp + 395 + 4 illustrations and facsimiles and 9 colour illustrations, index, blue publisher's cloth , binding with some use , joints start loosening over a few centimeters at top and end of spine. Text in German. Survey of opera productions in Nazi Germany with many illustrations of the scenery and stage. The composers are represented with a portrait and a facsimile of their own handwritten biographical presentation.
price: €48.00
item 35913 NN - Chansonnier de la République Chansonnier de la République pour l'an 3e. Dédié aux Amis de la Liberté. Orné des portraits de Brutus, Mutius Scévola , Guillaume Tell et Rousseau... Bordeaux, chez Chapuy Libraire à la Bourse, Paris chez Barba, l'an 3 ( 1795), in-12°, 12 x 8 cm, frontispice gravée avec quatre petits portraits + page de titre gravée + 144 pp, reliure demi-chagrin rouge 19ième, dos à 5 nerfs avec titre dorée, plats et pages de garde marbrées. ( chansons de la révolution française ).
price: €200.00
item 34501 NN - Een nieu liedeken t'welck ghecomen is uyt Hollandt.... Een nieu liedeken t'welck ghecomen is uyt Hollandt, ghemaeckt tot groote lasteringhe van die cloecke Zeeuwen. Antwoorde opt zelve twist-ghierich Hol-landtsch-Liedt. S.l. - Ghedruct buyten Amsterdam-, no printer, 1612, pamphlet small in-4°, 8 nn pp, signature A4, loose as issued, spine re-inforced with a small strip of old marbled paper (width 1 cm). Title page with large ornamental woodcut vignette. 26 stanzas, printed in two colums: left '' het nieu Liedeken''; right the answers of the counter-remonstrants. Rare; we were not able to locate a copy in a Dutch library. Listed are two copies of the 1613 Amsterdam imprint by Marten Janz Brant . (see Knuttel 2078; Tiele 1098).
price: €350.00
item 27572 NN - Jährliche Pilgerfahrt zur Ehre der heiligen Anna... Jährliche Pilgerfahrt zur Ehre der heiligen Anna, Mutter des jungfraulichen Gebährerinn Gottes Maria, und Grossmutter unseres Heilandes Jesu Christi... Aachen, bey Thomas Blier, Buchdrucker in Gross-Kölnstrasse, Nro 1005, s.d. (ca. 1820-1850) , in-12°, 15,5 x 10 cm, 123 pp + 3 nn pp (Register der Gesänge). Contemporary quarter leather, marbled boards (binding with some use). Rare songbook, with only texts, no music, for the use of Roman catholic pilgrims.
price: €100.00
item 24857 NN Anon. Prières et cérémonies de la dédicace ou consécration d'une église, selon le Pontifical romain. Gand (Gent), C. Poelman, 1865, in-8°, 151 pp, 1 ill., with Gregorian music, sewn, printed paper wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamp. Latin, French and Dutch explanations.
price: €38.00
item 9477 NUTEN Dr.P. De ''Madrigali Spirituali'' van Filip de Monte (1521-1603). (Three Volumes): Brussels, Paleis der Academiën, 1958, 3 vols in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 360 pp ; 238 pp ; 182 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Published as treatise of the ''Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie'' N° 14, Klasse der Schone Kunsten).
price: €124.00
item 24747 Officia propria Sanctorum Officia propria Sanctorum regni Angliae et Hiberniae pro vesperali. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P. J. Hanciq, 1853, in-8°, 67 pp, with gregorian music, sewn, original yellow printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. (Wrapper a bit discoloured and dusty).This selection of church music contains only English and Irish saints.
price: €45.00
item 19620 OFFICIUM cum Missa proprium - Saint Wivina Officium cum Missa proprium in utraque Festivitate Sanctae Wivinae Virg. pro Clero Ecclesiae Parochialis B.Mariae V. in Sabulone, Bruxellis Romae-Tornaci (Tournai), Typis Societatis S. Joannis Evangelistae Desclée, Lefebvre et Soc. 1903, in-folio, 31 x 20 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrappers dust soiled), 90 pp, with printed music, printed in red & black. (liturgy, Saint Wivina).
price: €60.00
item 24342 Ordinarium Missae e graduali Romano Ordinarium Missae e graduali Romano, typis plantinianis anno 1599 edito depromptum. Editio altera. Accesserunt hymni et cantica maxime usitata. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P. J. Hanicq, 1845, in-8°, 107 pp, quarter linen, (some wear), music printed in red and black, ex-library stamp on half title. The frequently sung Gregorian melodies.
price: €100.00
item 24394 OSBORNE Charles The complete operas of Puccini. A critical guide. London, Gollancz Ltd, 1981, in-8°, 279 pp, b/w plates h.t., much printed music, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, a few (8) pages with ink underlinings but still a good copy.
price: €27.00
item 14580 PARRISH Carl The notation of medieval music. London, Faber & Faber, 1957, in-8°, 228 pp + 62 plates h.t., publisher's cloth.
price: €40.00
item 28090 PARTOUCHE Marc (ed.) Sgraffite. (periodical , issue 5/6 1980 II ). Marseilles, A.R.P.A., 1980, large in-8°, 159 pp, lots of ill., many in color (some glued in as if they were photographs), also fine b/w photography, full-page, stiff printed wrapper. Insert: 45 t. record. Avant-garde lay-out. Issue no. 5/6.
price: €70.00
item 9134 PASTOU J.B. École de la Lyre Harmonique. Cours de Musique Vocale ou Recueil Méthodique des Leçons de J.B. Pastou, ancien artiste du Théâtre royal Italien... Paris, chez l'auteur, 1822, in-8°, viii + 93 pp, contemporary dark blue boards (bradel binding), smooth back with red title label, title signed by the author. (Early 19th century book on singing and singing technique, text in French).
price: €175.00
item 8117 PEETERS Flor - Maarten Albert VENTE De Orgelkunst in de Nederlanden. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 1971, in-4°, 33 x 30 cm, 341 pp met ingekleefde gekleurde ills., half-perkamenten uitgeversband met stofwikkel. Mooi exemplaar. (De bijbehorende langspeelplaat ontbreekt)
price: €112.00
item 16532 PELS Adriaan (?) De Schilder door Liefde. Blyspel. De Twéde Druk vanderd en veel verbéterd. Amsterdam, Kunstgenootschap, en erven van J.Lescailje, 1716, in-8°, gegraveerde frontispiece + titel met gegraveerd vignet + 64 pp met 1 bldz muziek, genaaid, gemarmerde omslag (met scheuren).
price: €100.00
item 17236 PIANO - R.I.M. Piano - Numéro spécial de la Revue Internationale de Musique (avril 1939). Paris, 1939, in-4°, ca 350 pp, broché, couverture orig. (special issue on piano music).
price: €30.00
item 26330 PIE X - GASTOUE Amédée Motu Proprio de S. S. Pie X en forme d'instruction sur la musique sacrrée, traduction et commentaire par Amédée Gastoué... 2e édition. Paris, Schola Cantorum, 1910, lg. in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, (some use, discolored).
price: €25.00
item 21986 POLS André - MOESSORGSKIE Modest Petrowietsj Modest Petrowietsj Moessorgskie de grote zanger van Rusland. Antwerpen, Ernest Sele, 1924, in-8°, 173 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 1 drawing, chronology, bibliography, copy No. 19 of 20 copies on special paper, signed by the author (with a dedication to Emiel van Rompaey 11 Junie 1924). Halftitle discoloured
price: €30.00
item 17121 POLS André M. Uit Vlaanderen's muzikaal verleden. Davidsfonds, 1936, in-8°, 163 pp + 12 pp ills. (voorblad met roestvlekken).
price: €10.00
item 23300 POTVLIEGHE Ghislain Het historisch orgel in Vlaanderen, Deel I Oost-Vlaanderen. Brussel, Ministerie van Nationale Opvoeding en Nederlandse Cultuur & Rijksdienst voor Monumenten- en Landschapszorg, 1974, square in-8°, 639 + iil pp, more than 100 b/w ills, printed stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00
item 26720 POUGIN Arthur Le Violon. Les Violonistes et la Musique de Violon du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle. Paris, Librairie Fischbacher, 1924, large in-8°, 358 pp + 36 illustrations, extensive bibliography, index.. Chapters on: Préface historique; Ce qu'est le violon; Le Violon: ses origines et sa naissance, le violin en Italie, Le violon en France, Le violon en Allemagne; Notes d'agrément: les femmes violonistes, les amateurs de violon, les prix atteints par les chef-d'oeuvre de la grande lutherie italienne...Contemporary full cloth, label with title on spine, wrapper not bound in, owner's name on title. Still a fine/good copy of a rare book.
price: €215.00
item 24743 Processio, dominica prima Julii - Mechelen Processio, dominica prima Julii, in festo S. Rumoldi. Lovanii (Leuven), F. Michel, 1823, in-8°, 20 pp, with Gregorian music, printed paper, some use, sewn, original printed boards, (browned and with some use), printed on thick paper, ex-library, unobtrusive stamp at verso title.
price: €43.00
item 13002 PROCESSIONALE PRO ECCLESIIS RURALIBUS, Processionale pro ecclesiis ruralibus Ritibus Romanae Ecclesiae accomodatum, Responsoria, Hymnos, Antiphonas, Psalmos, aliaque in Processionibus dicenda complectens Additis sub finem Laudibus Vespertinis de SS. Sacramento, & de beata Maria virgine. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), ex Archetypographia Plantiniana, M.D.CCC.XIX (1819), in-4°, 22,5 x 17 cm, printed throughout in red & black, title with vignet + (6) + 124 pp + lxxxiii pp + (1)(bl), contemporary mottled roan, smooth back, nice copy with a stamp of the Antwerp Carm. Convent on the fly-leaf. (Rare late specimen of a liturgical music imprint of the Plantin-Press. Goovaerts N°1291).
price: €375.00
item 26105 PROCESSIONALE PRO ECCLESIIS RURALIBUS... Processionale pro ecclesiis ruralibus, Ritibus Romanae Ecclesiae accomodatum, Responsoria, Hymnos, Antiphonas, Psalmos, aliaque in Processionibus dicenda complectens Additis sub finem Laudibus Vespertinis de SS. Sacramento, & de beata Maria virgine. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), ex Archetypographia Plantiniana, M.D.CCC.XIX (1819), in-4°, 22,5 x 17 cm, printed throughout in red & black, title with vignet + (6) + 124 pp + lxxxiii pp + (1)(bl), contemporary mottled roan, raised back, with a 19th century stamp of the Mechelen Seminary on the first blank fly-leaf, thumb marks at some pages at the end, these pages are also slightly loose in binding, nevertheless a nice copy. (Late specimen of a liturgical music imprint of the Plantin-Press. Goovaerts N°1291).
price: €375.00
item 10883 PROD'HOMME J.G. - E. de CRAUZAT Les Menus Plaisirs du Roi. L'Ecole Royale et le Conservatoire de Musique. Paris qui disparaît. (Avec) 17 Portraits, Vues et Plans, d'après les documents de l'époque. Paris, Librairie Delagrave, 1929, in-8°, 143 pp, red half cloth. On the history of the Parisian Music Academy and musical life in Paris in the 18th century. Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 30326 QUARTI Guido Antonio La battaglia di Lepanto nei canti popolari dell'epoca. Milano, Istituto editoriale avio-navale, VIII (), in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, ix + 318 pp, 64 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (wrapper a bit dustsoiled), fine typography, handwritten ex-libris "+ (Gualtero Venier, Agosto del 1934").
price: €70.00
item 21423 QUETELET - THONISSEN - GACHARD - SNELLAERT - POLAIN - FETIS a.o. Histoire des Sciences, Des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts en Belgique. Travaux de L'Académie Royale de Belgique (1772-1872). 2 Tômes. Bruxelles, Mucquardt, 1879, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 114 + 170 + iii + 304 + x + 107 + 22 + 44 + 169 pp ; 208 + 200 + 88 + 90 + 224 + 96 + iv + 85, index of authors, uniform richly decorated and gilt publisher's cloth, fine copies. Published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Royal Belgian Academy. This huge publication (nearly 2000 pp) comprises lenghty contributions, written by eminent specialists, on the history and progress of science and art in Belgium during the period 1772-1872. Quetelet and Thonissen on the history of the Academy, Gachard on history, Snellaert on Flemish literature, Fétis on the Fine Arts, Mailly on astronomy, J-M. De Tilly on mathematics, Duprez on physics, L-G. De Koninck on chemistry, Van Beneden on biology, Edouard Morren on botany, Dewalque on mineralogy. (Second, unbound copy available).
price: €335.00
item 38509 Rederijkers te Sinaai - Judocus de Kinder ( uitbater van de schouwburg ) Cloeckmoedige extra wonderwercken ...uytgewezen in Samson , als hun ..leven van d'arglistige Dalila , onder dwanck en wreetheyt van...koning Phanor.... S.l. ( Gent ) , Judocus Begyn in den Engel, zonder jaartal (zit verstopt in de typografie) ( ca. 1770-1800) , in-4°, 28 x 23 (4) nn pp, losbladig, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd. Slijtagesporen in de vouw, licht paperverlies aan de hoeken, met gekribbelde geld berekeningen op de binnen bldz.. Programma voor een theater voorstelling . De opvoeringen vonden plaats te Sinaai, bij Sr. Judocus De Kinder, by Hant-bogen , '' woondsig nu vlack op 't dorp, oost-zyd van Sinay kerck, welk schouwborg heevt gesteld gedekt al digt en sterk'' ; op 22 en 29 April e.v. (jaar ?). Zeldzaam, niet in de Bibliographie Gantoise van Vander Haeghen.
price: €175.00
item 24369 REESER Eduard Een eeuw Nederlandse muziek 1815 1915. Amsterdam, Querido, 1986, in-8°, 263 pp, 40 bw ills and plates, 192 staffs, bibliography, discography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: €30.00
item 18412 REGENSBURGER Liederkranz REGENSBURGER Liederkranz Sammlung ausgewählter vierstimmiger Lieder. Partitur. Regensburg, 1866, Verlag von Alfred Coppenrath, oblong in-8°, 193 p (contains 101 songs with printed music). Contemporary half leather binding. (Frontpage torn, no loss of text, stained and thumbed throughout, unattractive copy).
price: €30.00
item 8089 RICE William Gorham - J. Van Klooster Beiaarden in de Nederlanden. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis en de kennis van klokkenspellen en klokketorens in Noord-Frankrijk, België, en Nederland, Hollandsche bewerking door Dr. J.H. van Klooster, met teekeningen en bandontwerp van N.Ch. Dekker, architect. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1927, gr. in-4°, 33 x 25 cm, 128 pp, z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €45.00
item 8779 RICHTER Friedrich Traité d'Harmonie théorique et pratique. Traduit de l'Allemand par Gustave Sandré. Leipzig & Bruxelles, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1914, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 200 pp.
price: €25.00
item 38508 RIEMS Livinus - Rederijker te Wetteren Den Alderheyligsten , Alderkostelyksten....Schat van Heylig Bloed van Jesus Christus , vergunt door Baudewyn, vermaerden Koning van Jeruzalem ..aen...Theodoricus van Elzatien...voor de overwinningen behaeld over ...Norradyn, Koning der Sarrasynen.... Gend ( Gent ) , Judocus Begyn op d'Appel-Brugge in den Engel, zonder jaartal (zit verstopt in de typografie) ( ca. 1770-1800) , in-4°, (4) nn pp, losbladig, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd. Programma voor een theater voorstelling . De opvoeringen vonden plaats te Wetteren, bij de Kapel '' Ten Eede '' in de tuin van J. Braekman'' op 20 en 27 Augustus e.v. (jaar ?). Zeldzaam, niet in de Bibliographie Gantoise van Vander Haeghen.
price: €175.00
item 35869 RITUALE ROMANUM - Pope Paulus V Rituale Romanum Pauli V. Pont. Max. Jussu Editum. Addita formula pro benedicendis populo & Agris à S. Rituum Congregatione approbata. Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Architypographia Plantiniana, 1826, in-8°, 19 x 11,5 cm, (8)nn pp + 383 pp , entirely printed in red & black, with printed music, bound in 19th century red cloth. Ex-library copy with stamp on title page, bookblock rather loose in binding, interior fine.
price: €85.00
item 25027 ROBBINS LANDON H.C. - Donald MITCHELL (Editors) The Mozart Companion. London, Rockliff, 1956, in-8°, XV+397 pp, much written music, 8 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, indexes, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. (11 articles written by 11 Mozart specialists).
price: €25.00
item 36462 ROBBINS LANDON H.C. ( editor ) - Roger CHAPMAN ( collaborator ) Studies in Eighteenth-Century Music. A Tribute to Karl Geiringer on his seventieth birthday. ( Festschrift ) . London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1970, in-8°, 425 pp, index, green publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy. Contains 37 contributions.
price: €20.00
item 18398 ROBYNS Jozef - Pierre de la Rue. Pierre de la Rue (circa 1460-1518). Een Bio-Bibliographische Studie. Brussel, Academie, 1954, in-8°, 258 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers, published as a treatise by the Royal Belgian Academy. Text in Dutch.
price: €55.00
item 25443 ROGGEN D. - A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors) F. van der Mueren - E. Bontinck - Is. Leyssens - D. Roggen - J. Duverger a.o. (authors).Gentsche Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel VIII 1942. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1942, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 219 pp, 68 b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with sometimes a summary in French or German. Van der Mueren, Renaissance in de muziek (30 pp). Bontinck, chemische analyse in dienst der schilderkunst (12 pp). Leyssens, apostelbeelden St.-Romboutskathedraal Mechelen (11 pp). Casteels, orgel St. Baafskerk Gent (14 pp). Roggen & Withof, Cornelis Floris (54 pp). Duverger & Onghena, W. Van den Broecke (32 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00
item 17093 ROLANDUS LASSUS - Ch. van den Borren Roland de Lassus. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1945, in-8°, 120 pp, halflinnen liefhebbersband.
price: €13.00
item 32082 ROLANDUS LASSUS - ville de Mons Ville de Mons. Programme Officiel des Fêtes du troisième centanaire de Roland de Lassus. 23 Juin 1894. Mons, Dequesne Masquillier, 1894, brochure in-12°, 62 pp, couverture imprimée, (couverture endommag. avec perte de papier).
price: €26.00
item 32893 ROSE Gilbert Metz et la musique au XVIIIe siècle. Metz, éditions Serpenoise, 1992, in-8°, 247 pp, ills. noir/blanc , bibliographie, liste biographique, broché, couverture originale.
price: €36.00
item 30114 ROTEN Hervé Les traditions musicales judéo portugaises en France. Paris, Maisonneuve et Larose, 2000, in-8°, 282 pp, ca 8 b/w plates h.t., sheet music, bibliography, discography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ex-dono label tipped on to title page. Text in French.
price: €30.00
item 23154 ROUSSIER (Pierre-Joseph) L'harmonie pratique, ou exemples pour le traité des accords, par M. Roussier, Chanoine d'Ecouis. Mis au jour par M. Bailleux. Paris, L'Éditeur Marchand de Musique, (1775), in-8°, xvi + 111 + 3 unn pp, contemporary calf, smooth decorated back, slightly worn. A treatise about harmony with almost 100 extensive engraved musical illustrations.
price: €975.00
item 916 RUBENS - Peter Benoit (composer) Rubensherdenking 1940, Stad Antwerpen, programma: Uitvoering van Peter Benoit's Rubenscantate (Vlaanderens Kunstroem) 16 November 1940. Antwerpen, 1940, small in-4°, orig. wrapper, typ. J.E.Buschmann, 6 nn pp + 10 pp with woodcut-ill., printed on hand-made paper. (Program for the concert given in the official town party-hall to commemorate the 300th anniversay of Rubens' death, with the text of the Benoit-cantata.
price: €22.00
item 17139 RUE Pierre de la - Jozef Robijns (author) Pierre de la Rue. (Circa 1460-1518) Een bio-bibliografische studie (dissertation). (Gembloux), Kon. Belg. Acad., (1952), 258 pp, in-8°, ingenaaid, index, bibliografie.
price: €45.00
item 17589 RUEGER Christoph Musikinstrument und Dekor. Kostbarkeiten europäischer Kulturgeschichte. Gütersloh, (1982), kl. in-4°, 166 pp, Verlagsleinen mit Schutzumschlag, viele Farb + s/w ills.. Index.
price: €20.00
item 36598 RUEGER Christoph Les instruments de musique et leur décoration. Trésors de la culture européenne. Leipzig, 1985, Mondialo, square in-8° , 167 pp, 109 pl. h/t, most in colour, index, cloth, orig. d.w. Texte en français. Traduit de l'allemand.
price: €20.00
item 23574 RUSCONI Angelo - Guido d'Arezzo Guido D'Arezzo Monaco Pompsiano. Atti dei Convegni di Studio. Codigoro (Ferrara) 3 ottobre 1997. Arezzo, 29-30 maggio 1998. (Congress proceedings). Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 2000, in-8°, sewn, stiff wrapper with printed dust wrapper, 290 pp, indices, published as Volume 34 in the series: ''Quaderni Della Rivista Italiana di Musicologia...''. With contributions by Glauco Cantarella, Mauro Ronzani, Antonio Manfredi, Alberto Fatucchi, Antonio Samaritani, Maria Barezzani, Cesarino Ruini, Giacomo Baroffio, Alberto Brunelli, Michele Manganelli, a.o.
price: €60.00
item 32399 RUSSELL Raymond F.S.A. The harpsichord and clavicord. An Introductory Study. London, Faber and Faber, 1979, small in-4°, 208 pp + 103 illustrations, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy. Reprint of 2nd, Revised Edition. This edition has been revised by Howard Schott.
price: €58.00
item 38507 Rym-dorstige Iverraeren der Tooneel , Dicht en Redenkunde van omstreks Beirvelde ( Beervelde ) - Destelbergen - Bartolomeus Baes ( uitbater van de ad hoc toneelzaal ) Dien onverwinbaeren liefde yver van Corbonus , in Pecavia , Kroonprins des Konings van Spagnien. Hier zy ingsgelyks vertoont den vreeden oorlog van engelant , iegens spagnien wegens zyne dochters trouw... (opgevoerd op ) ... 24 , 25 en 30 Germinal...e.v. van 'T Agste Frans Jaer. ( 14 April 1800 e.v.). Gend ( Gent ) , Weduwe Michiel de Goesin, 1801, in-4°, 24 x 20 cm, (4) nn pp, los, zonder omslag of band, programma van een toneelvoorstelling op 14 april 1800 en volgende dagen in de herberg van Bartholomeus Baes, herbergier in St. Daniël, Commune Destelbergen, Departement van de Schelde, by de Capelle van (Beirvelde ?). Delen van de tekst zijn in geheimschrift en/of als rebus opgesteld. De namen der opvoerders worden vermeld. Op het einde van het Oostenrijks tijdvak was er een verbod ingesteld op de Rederijker-kamers. Dit verbod werd opgeheven tijdens de Franse bezetting. (zie Vanderhaeghen Bibliographie Gantoise, nr. 13079).
price: €175.00
item 26722 SACHS Curt Handbuch der Musikinstrumentenkunde. (= Kleine Handbücher der Musikgeschichte nach Gattungen. Bd XII). 2., durchgesehene Auflage. Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1930, in-8°, XI, 419 pp. Mit 156 Abbildungen. Index. Voll Leinen, Liebhabereinband, Besitzvermerk auf Titelblatt. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €35.00
item 7766 SAMMLUNG Von SCHWEIZER KÜHREIHEN UND VOLKSLIEDERN. Sammlung von Schweizer Kühreihen und Volksliedern. Dritte vermehrte und verbesserte Ausgabe. Bern, J.J. Bürgdorfer, 1818, oblong in-8°, 20,5 x 26 cm, grav. frontisp. + Titel mit grav. Vign. + xx + 136 pp, brosch. im orig. Umschlag, Titelseite leicht verschmutzt, mit marginalen Wasserflecken.
price: €185.00
item 18699 SANDERS Maria Johanna Elisabeth Het Nederlandse kinderlied (van 1770-1940). Een bijdrage tot de kennis van het Nederlandse kunstkinderlied. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris, 1958, in-8°, vii + 185 pp, orig. omslag, gebrocheerd, bibliografie, (dissertatie Leiden).
price: €30.00
item 35944 SARTORI Claudio Bibliografia delle opere musicali stampate da Ottaviano Petrucci. Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1948, in-8°, 217 pp, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana", XVIII.
price: €32.00
item 32065 SCHAAL Richard Quellen und Forschungen zur Wiener Musiksammlung von Aloys Fuchs. Wien, Hermann Böhlaus Nachfolger, 1966, in-8°, 150 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ex-library with stamp on title. Published by the ''Österreichischen Akademie...'' Musikforschung Heft 5.
price: €38.00
item 10175 SCHIDROWITZ Leo (editor) Das Schamlose Volkslied. Wien, Gloriettes-Verlag, 1921, oblong in-8°, 18,5 x 27 cm, 221 pp, with original woodcuts by Victor Leyrer, ed. halfcloth, n° 271 of the C-edition.
price: €55.00
item 22438 SCHILDKNECHT Joseph Organum comitans ad Graduale Romanum quod curavit S. Rituum Congregatio. Gradualia, Versus allelujatici, Tractus et Sequentiae ex Proprio de Tempore... Ratisbonae, Neo Eboraci & Cincinnatii, Pustet, 1894, oblong in-4°, 21,5 x 28,5 cm, (4) + 156 pp of printed organ music. Bound with: idem...ex Communi Sanctorum et Missis Votivis per annum...1892, vi + 218 pp, with index, contemporary black half morocco, gilt back. Good copy.
price: €165.00
item 27058 SCHNEIDER Hans (Musikantiquariat) Katalog Nr. 128. Musikalische Seltenheiten. (antiquarian sale catalogue). Tutzing, 1967, in-8°, 55 pp, many b/w facsimiles, bibliographies, 55 items (Bach to Weber), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Also exhibition catalogue for the Second Intern. Antiquarian Book Fair (Los Angeles). Text in German. Contains e.g. the autograph manuscript of Bach BWV 1006a.
price: €20.00
item 16764 SCHOTT Frères Catalogue de Musique de la Maison Schott Frères, Editeurs de Musique....à Bruxelles. Bruxelles/Leipzig, 1908, in-8°, 107 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (back damaged), with a supplement printed on red paper for the years 1908-1910.
price: €75.00
item 16436 SCHUBINGER Anselm Die Sängerschule St.Gallens vom achten bis zwölften Jahrhundert. Ein Beitrag zur Gesanggeschichte des Mittelalters. Einsiedeln und New York, Karl und Nikolaus Benzinger, 1858, in-4°, 29 x 21,5 cm, (8) + 96 pp + 8 chromolithographic plates + 60 pp with music, modern full cloth with leather backlabel.
price: €210.00
item 14277 SCHULTZ Alwin Das Höfischen Leben zur Zeit der Minnesinger. 2 Vol. in 1 Band. Leipzig, S.Hirzel, 1879, xviii + 520 pp ; vii + 463 pp, mit über 250 s/w ill. im Text, Hlbleder der Zeit. (Band leicht berieben, jedoch schönes Exemplar).
price: €124.00
item 17232 SCHÜTZ Heinrich Heinrich Schütz 1672 - 1972. Festival van Vlaanderen Brussel - Leuven 1972. Brussel - Leuven, Festival of Flanders, (1972), in-8°, 101 pp, stitched, bl/w ills., nr 145 of a limited series of 600 ex. The program is signed in autograph by the participants; e.g.: Roger Norrington, Vic Mees, Herman Roelstrate, Felicity Palmer and Peter Pears.
price: €40.00
item 37139 SEDAINE Michel Jean (1719-1786) - François PHILIDOR Le Jardinier et son Seigneur, opéra comique, en un Acte, en Prose, mêlé de morceaux de Musique, représenté sur le Théâtre de la Foire Saint-Germain le Mercredi 18 Février 1761. ( 2 parts : text; music). Paris, chez Claude Herissant, 1761, in-8°, 48 pp ( text) + 30 pp (music), sewn, modern marbled wrapper, title page with some marginal spots, the music part with some clear old waterstains. First edition, see Cioranescu 59749.
price: €185.00
item 38490 Sieur PRÉVOT de Lessines ( compositeur ) - La Jeunesse de la Franche Ville de Lessines ( interprétateurs ) Polyeucte Martyr , tragédie Chrétienne , dédié à Monsieur , Monsieur Le Comte De La Roche-Palier....représentée par la Jeunesse de la Franche Ville de Lessines , le 29 & 30 Juin....1777.... Mons, De l'Imprimerie de H. Hoyois, 1777 , in-4°, (8)pp nn , sans couverture, sans reliure ( comme publié ) . Programme d'une production d'une pièce de théâtre par les élèves du collège de Lessinnes ( Hainaut ) - dans la tradition des productions chez les collèges jesuites. À la fin il y a ''une petite pièce '' : Sganarelle ou le Cocu Imaginaire, comédie. Entrelacée de quelques Danses de caractere , & suivie d'un Balet. Le tout de la composition du Sieur Prévot de Lessines.
price: €200.00
item 34171 SIGTENHORST MEYER B. van den Jan P. Sweelinck en zijn instrumentale muziek. De vocale muziek van Jan P. Sweelinck. (2 vols). Den Haag, Servire, 1946, 2 vols. in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 303 pp ; 200 pp + (1) pp, numerous musical ills., maps and other ills., red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, Dutch composer, 1562-1621.
price: €36.00
item 18002 STEHLIN Sebastian Tonarten des Choralgesanges nach alten Urkunden durch beigefügte Uebersetzung in Figuralnoten erklärt, und als eine Anleitung zum Selbst- unterrichte nebst drei vollständigen Messen aus dem römischen Graduale zusammengestellt...Vorrede Simon Sechter. Wien, Peter Rohrmann, 1842, in-folio, 31 x 23,5 vm, (6)pp + viii pp + 15 pp + 3 engraved leaves h.t. + 64 pp of engraved music. Contemporary full red roan, both covers with romantic gilt floral ornaments, smooth back with gilt title, a.e.g., apart from a split endpaper at the end a very attractive copy in a fine binding.
price: €450.00
item 19179 STELLFELD Christiane - Les Fiocco Les Fiocco une Famille de musiciens belges aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. Brussels, Royal Academy, 1941, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 170 pp, index. Published as a dissertation of the Académie Royale de Belgique.
price: €50.00
item 19385 STELLFELD J.A. Bibliographie des editions musicales plantiniennes. Mémoire couronné le novembre 1947. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1949, in-8°, 228 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 21 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, (Ac. royale de Belgique, Classe des beaux-arts, Mémoires, coll. in-8°. - Tome V Fascicule 3), wrapper slightly torn. (Bibliography of the musical imprints of the Antwerp printing house of Plantin-Plantijn, edited by the Belgian Royal Academy).
price: €105.00
item 25625 STERCKX Engelbert Brevis conspectus eorum quae ad emendandos libros cantuales mechlinlae nuper editos suspecta atque peracta sunt auspciis ... Mechliniae (Mechelen), Hanicq, 1851, in-8°, 12 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, text in Latin.
price: €25.00
item 29561 STOWELL Robin (ed.) The Cambridge Companion to the String Quartet. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2003, lg in-8°, 373 pp, index, bibl., 25 ills., stiff printed wrapper.
price: €26.00
item 36866 STRAUSS Richard - Ariadne auf Naxos - Bruxelles - La Monnaie Ariadne auf Naxos, program book published by the '' La Monnaie '' opera company for their 1997 production. Bruxelles, La Monnaie, 1997, in-folio, 134 pp, contains the text in French and German, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, other texts are in French and/or translated into French.
price: €25.00
item 23670 STRIELS G. - Floris PRIMS (Preface) De Zangkapel van de Kathedraal van Antwerpen. (Antwerpen), ca 1953, in-8°, 30 pp, bw plates, half cloth. (orig.wrapper preserved).
price: €22.00
item 27065 STRIELS G. - L. LEYTENS - G. PERSOONS - M. VROMAN - GASPART - John GEBRUERS (authors) Muziekcultuur in de Onze Lieve Vrouw Kathedraal van Antwerpen. Kapittelschriften nummer 7. Antwerpen, 1968, in-4°, 114 pp, typescript, offset, printed on one side of the leaf only, some b/w photographs, orig. wrapper, published in the series "Kapittelschriften" Volume 7. (Musical history of Antwerp cathedral).
price: €35.00
item 12131 STUYVAERT Victor Treize Chansons Populaires de France, illustrées de bois de Victor Stuyvaert. Anvers, Edition de la Fourmi, J.E.Buschmann, 1922, in-8°, 16,5 x 13 cm, ca. 80 nn pp, avec des bois imprimés en noir et en vert, tirée à 500 ex. numér. (37/500), broché, couverture originale. Bel exemplaire.
price: €70.00
item 37280 SUÑOL Dom Grégoire Introduction à la paléographie musicale grégorienne. Paris / Tournai / Rome, Société de Saint Jean l'Évangéliste, Desclée, 1935, thick in-8°, frontispiece, xiv+660 pp, 154 ills., bibl., 10 indexes, 5 lg folding musical ills., sturdy green cloth binding, ex-library, with some labels and markings but still a fine/good copy. Paléographie grégorienne N° 709.
price: €100.00
item 4821 SWELINGH - J.J.Viotta (editor) Swelingh. Jaarboekje aan de Toonkunst in Nederland gewijd, onder redactie van Dr. J.J. Viotta. 1859-60 (alles wat verscheen). Amsterdam, gebroeders Binger, 1859-1860, oblong, 15 x 24 cm, clxvi + 32 pp + 66 pp (muziek), uitgeverslinnen met goudopdruk (band met lichte waterschade).
price: €65.00
item 35042 TAS Filip - Hilde SERNEELS (red.) Filip Tas, fotograaf. Kunstenaars in Antwerpen 1960-1970. Antwerpen, Bestendige Deputatie, 1993, in-4°, 121+(1) pp, over 100 portrait ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition (of artists' portraits) at the Provinciezaal, Antwerpen, 30 April-26 May 1993.
price: €38.00
item 27867 TERQUEM Emile Exposition franco-britannique de Londres 1908, section française, classes 13 et 14, rapport... Paris, Comité français des expositions à l'étranger, 1909, in-4°, 106 pp, 9 ills., 14 b/w pl., 1 col. pl, 1 col. map, 1 sheet music, supple leather binding, joints partly split but still holding, decorated flyleaves, gilt top edge. Spine of binding with traces of wear, interior fine. Official catalogue of sections 13 and 14 (Librairie, Reliure, Journaux, Cartes - Booktrade, Binding, Newspaper publishing and Maps) of the French participation in the 1908 Franco-Brittanique Exhibition in London. At the end there is also a chapter on the British contribution in the same field at the same exhibition.
price: €70.00
item 5823 THEATRE - Barthe - Fielding -Desforges -Ducis - De Monvel - Marquis de Bièvre Théâtre - Receuil factice 18e Siècle, de 8 pièce de théâtre de la collection du Chevalier Baron de Leuze de Bourbecq, veau ancien avec défauts . La Mère Jalouse. Comédie en trois actes et en vers, par M.Barthe. Paris , chez la Veuve Duchesne, 1777, 80 pp. Ariane, Abondonnée: Mélodrame, imité de l'Allemand. (J.B.D.B.) Musique de G.Benda. Paris, Thomas Brunet, 1781,33 pp. Les Jumeaux de Bergame, Comédie en un acte et en prose. Nouvelle édition. Paris ,chez Brunet, 1783, 31 pp. Tom Jones à Londres. Comédie en cinq actes, en vers, tirée du roman de Fielding par M. Desforges. Paris, chez F.J.Baudouin, 1783, 87 pp. Oedipe chez Admete, Tragédie en cinq actes, par M.Ducis. Paris, chez Didot l'aîné, 1781. 47 pp (sans approbation) Blaise et Babet ou la suite des trois fermiers, Comédie en deux actes, mêlée d'ariettes; par M.Monvel. Paris, chez Brunet, 1783, 75 pp. Le Séducteur, comédie en cinq actes et en vers, par Mr. Le Marquis de Bievre. Paris, chez Prault, 1783, 135 pp + errata. Aristote amoureux, ou le philosophe bridé, Opéra comique, en un acte & en vaudevilles, nouvelle édition.Paris, chez Vente, 1782, 24 pp, (sans approbation). De la bibliothèque du Chevalier Baron de Leuze de Bourbecq, 22me volume, avec un index manuscrit. Rééditons à Paris dans le même année que l'édition originale pour le 1.4.5.6.7. (Cioranescu: 9861, 23412, 25809, 13709, 11868, ) . Le 2.3. & 8 ne figurent pas dans Cioranescu).
price: €350.00
item 5824 THEATRE - Mercier - Otway - de la Harpe - Beaumarchais - Saurin - Fenouillot de Falbaire Théâtre - Receuil factice 18e Siècle, de 8 pièce de théâtre de la collection du Chevalier Baron de Leuze Bourbecq, veau ancien avec défauts (mors fendues). Jenneval ou le Barnevelt François. Drame en cinq actes en prose, par M.Mercier. Paris , et se trouve à Basle, chez Jean Schweighauser, 1770, 112 pp. La Partie de Chasse de Henri IV. Comédie en trois actes & en prose, avec quatre estampes ... de M.Gravelot, par M.Collé. Paris , la veuve Duchesne, 1766, 100 pp. avec 4 grav. (tâches marginales). Venise Sauvée, Tragédie imitée de langlois d'Otway. Paris, chez Jacques Clousier, 1747, 70 pp (manque l'approbation). Mélanie, drame en trois actes, et en vers, (par Mr. de la Harpe). Paris, chez Merlin, 1770, 48 pp (sans approbation). Eugénie, drame en cinq actes en prose, par M.de Beaumarchais. Paris, chez la veuve Duchesne, 1768, 80 pp. Beverlei, tragédie Bourgeoise, imitée de L'Anglois. En cinq actes et en vers libre; par M.Saurin. Paris, chez la V.Duchesne, 1768, viii + 94 pp (sans approbation). L'Honnête Criminel. Drame en cinq actes & en vers, par M.Fenouillot de Falbaire. Amsterdam et se trouve à Paris, chez Merlin, 1768; 109 pp. De la bibliothèque du Chevalier Baron de Leuze de Bourbecq, 5me volume, avec un index manuscrit. In-8°, plein cuir d'époque avec traces d'usure, mors fendu, tâches marginales, ex-libris manuscrits du baron. Rééditons à Paris dans la même année que l'édition originale pour le 1.2.4.5.6. (Cioranescu: 44516, 20080, 35913, 10386, 59511, ) . Le 7. édition originale (Cioranescu 28480) ; 3 ne figure pas dans Cioranescu.
price: €350.00
item 38511 Théâtre de la Confrérie de St. Sebastien - Opera - Gent - Dlle. St. Flour , Buraliste du Théâtre 18th century printed leaflet to announce an opera performance in Gent at the Théâtre de la Confrérie de St. Sebastien S.l. ( Gent ) , no printer, 1778, one leaf imprint ( broadside) , in-4°, 21 x 16,5 cm, printed on recto side only. Righthand margin seriously soiled and with some waterstains. Publicity leaf to announce the performance of '' Tableau Parlant '' suivi des '' Deux Chasseurs et la Laitière'', '' Ces deux Opera Bouffons sont au Bénéfice de Mr. Gretry, leur Maitre de Musique. ''. Prices as usual, reservations can be made with Dlle. St. Flour. Rare 18th century document illustrating musical life in Gent ( history of the opera ).
price: €125.00
item 4521 THEUNISSENS, L. Aanteekeningen van Jan Peter van Dyck kerksluiter en opperluider der kathedraal van Antwerpen... Antwerpen, L.Beerts, 1892, in-8°, 125 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag (boekblok gelost, omslag met kleine scheurtjes).
price: €25.00
item 31962 THOMPSON Emily The Soundscape of Modernity. Architectural Acoustics and the Culture of Listening in America 1900 - 1933. Cambridge (MA), M.I.T., 2002, square in-8°, 500 pp, ills., index, bibliography, publisher's blue cloth with printed dustwrapper. Fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 21134 TINEL Edgar Le Chant grégorien. Théorie sommaire de son exécution. Troisième édition. Malines, Dessain, 1895. Bound with: Tractatus de Censuris, Casibus Reservatis, Irregulatatibus et Liber Prohibitus ad usum Alumnorum Seminarii Archiepiscopalis. Mechliniae, H.Dessain, 1898, in-8°, 239 pp. Bound with: Tractatus de Indulgentis...Dessain, 1897, 185 pp. Bound with: Tractatus de Cantu Ecclesiastico, 157 pp, contemporary brown half morocco. Second title with numerous pencil underlinings.
price: €50.00
item 33386 TOLBECQUE A. L'Art du Luthier. Niort, Chez l'auteur, 1903, in-4°, 315 pp, num. black/white ills. Publisher's printed stiff boards, sewn. Text in French. The work describes with great precision the various steps, techniques and materials involved in the building of these fine musical instruments: the lute and the violin. Fine copy although the inner margin of three leaves has been neatly repaired. Bel exemplaire, avec une réparation de la marge intérieure de trois feuilles ( pas grave ).
price: €425.00
item 37787 ULLMANN Ch. & J. Manufacture d'instruments de musique Manufacture d'instruments de musique. Anciennes Maison A. Lecomte & Cie. - Charles Mathieu. Ch. & J. Ulmman Paris. ( Catalogue ). Paris, Ch. & J. Ullmann, 11 , Faubourg Poissonnière, s.d. (1907), in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, 360 pp, bound in publisher's imitation crocodile leather, gilt title on front cover, silky endpapers. Trade catalogue of the Parisian manufacturer of musical instruments Ch. & Jacques Ullmann , formerly '' Anciennes Maison A. Lecomte & Cie. - Charles Mathieu ''. The catalogue covers the whole trade in musical instruments : from violins to mechanical pianos. Text in French. Most instuments are illustrated.
price: €480.00
item 18426 UTENDAL Alexander - Ignace BOSSUYT De componist Alexander Utendal (ca 1543/1545-1581). Een bijdrage tot de studie van de Nederlandse polyfonie in de tweede helft van de zestiende eeuw. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1983, large in-8°, 200 pp, orig. wrappers, b/w ills, index, bibl..(Verhandelingen van de Kon. Academie van Wetenschappen, Lett. en Schone Kunsten van België, Klasse der Sch. K. jrg. 45 nr. 36).(Treatise of the Belgian Academy).
price: €48.00
item 18489 VALERIUS Adriaen Nederlandtsche Gedenck-clanck. Herdrukt naar de oorspronkelijke uitgaaf van 1626. Ingeleid en voorzien van biografische taalkundige historische en musicologische aanteekeningen door Dr P.J.Mertens, Prof; Dr N.B.Tenhaeff en Mevr.A.Komter-Kuipers. Bandversiering van Georg Rueter. Derde druk. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Wereldbibliotheek, 288 pp, 28 x 20, uitgeverslinnen.
price: €30.00
item 21526 VAN BEVER - DE LAEKEN-AMIENS - Jean Pierre FELIX Inventaire descriptif des archives des facteurs d'orgues Van Bever - De Laeken-Amiens (1885-1916). Bruxelles, Musée Instrumental, Archives Centrales de l'Orgue, 1980, in-4°, 181 pp + ca. 10 ill., offset printed, on one side of leaf only, stapled.
price: €30.00
item 3978 VAN DE WATTIJNE Kann. - Kann. VAN NUFFEL - Joseph KREPS (editors) - MUSICA SACRA Musica Sacra. Revue Trimestrielle de chant d'Eglise et de Musique Sacrée. Malines (Mechelen) , École interdiocésaine de Musique religieuse, fascicules in-8°, ca. 40 pp / numéro, broché, couverture orig. (qq. couvertures pouss.) DISPONIBLE : Année 34(1927)1.2.3.4. Année 35(1928)1.2.3.4. Année 36(1929)1.2.2.3.4. Année 37(1930)1.2.3.4.4. Année 38(1931)1.2.3.3.4. Année 39(1932)1.2.3.4. Année 40(1933)1.2.3.4. Année 41(1934)1.2.3.4. Année 42(1935)1.2.3.4. Année 43(1936)1. Prix pour le lot.
price: €50.00
item 26719 VAN DER STRAETEN Edmund The History of the Violin. Its Ancestors and Collateral Instruments. London, Cassell, 1933, 2 volumes, large 8vo. , blue cloth. Some shelf wear but a fine/good copy. Small ex-library stamp partly erased from title. First Edition. 416 pp ; 473 pp, index, 48 plates and numerous text illustrations. A chronologic history of the violin from the very earliest times to 1933 with explanations of the mechanics of the violin and its predecessors and biographies of the makers and performers on the instrument
price: €90.00
item 36759 VAN DUYSE Florimond - Paul BERGMANS ( text ) Notice Biographique (sur) Florimond Van Duyse ( compositeur musicologue 1843 - 1910) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1915-1919, in-8°, Annuaire 1915-1919, 81e-85e année, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Long article of 120 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With an engraved portrait (by Louis Greuze). With an exhaustive bibliography of his works. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also seven other biographical notices. Text in French.
price: €36.00
item 37991 VAN SYNGHEL L'Art musical simplifié au moyen d'une boussole qui indique toutes les combinaisons de l'Harmonie. S.l. (Paris, Bruxelles ?), sans nom d'imprimeur, 1824, in-8°, 14 pp + 4 tableaux avec de la musique gravée , le recto du premier tableau contient une boussole mobile. L'exemplaire est signé par l'auteur au verso du titre. Bel exemplaire non coupé. Relié avec une dizaine des airs d'opéra avec musique gravée, chaque air gravé sur 4 à 12 pp. Ces airs sont publiées par Plouvier , Montagne de la Cour à Bruxelles, ou par son successeur Mme Nolot. Un autre éditeur est J.B. Stevens à Mons , lui même guitariste. Tous les airs sont arrangés pour la guitare. On a '' La Dame Blanche'' de Boieldieu (8 pp , 7 pp , 12 pp). ''Le Maçon'' de Auber (2 pp, 2 pp) , ''Marie '' de Herold, arrangement de Meissonnier (2 pp , 7 pp) ; '' Robin des Bois'' de C.M. von Weber (2 pp, 2 pp, 4 pp). Le Rossignol, nocturne à deux voix, musique de VAN SYNGHEL ..etc. ..et encore qq. titres qui semblent incomplet. Reliure demi-cuir d'éoque.. Qq traces d'usure mais encore bel exemplaire.
price: €300.00
item 32451 VANDENBREEDEN Jos - Robert WANGERMÉE Studio4, Maison de la Radio, Flagey 1933 - 2002. Joseph Diongre, Philippe Samyn, Architectes. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique / CIVA, 2004, in-8°, 176 pp, more than 100 ills., mostly in colour, many arch. groundplans, stiff paper wrapper. Study by two Belgian professors, an architect and a musicologist.
price: €32.00
item 21460 VANDERMUEREN Prof. Flor. - Peter Benoit Benoit man van zijn volk. S.l., Davidsfonds, 1935, in-8°, 167 pp, yellow decorated publisher's cloth, b/w ills. h.t., series Volksreeks Nr 253.
price: €18.00
item 21966 VANDERVELLEN Pascale Le piano de style en Europe. Des origines à 1850. Etude des éléménts décoratifs et mécaniques. (Etude couronnée par la Classe des Beaux Arts de l'Académie royale de Belgique). (Liège), Mardaga, (1994), in-8°, 166 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 57 b.w. ills, bibliography, indexes. (Musical instruments, piano, history of the piano).
price: €38.00
item 35386 VANSCHEEUWIJCK Marc The Cappella Musicale of San Petronio in Bologna under Giovanni Paolo Colonna ( 1674 - 95). Brussels - Rome , Belgisch Historisch Instituut te Rome, 2003, in-8°, 25,5 cm, 422 pp, index, bibliography, compact disc inserted at the end, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Published as volume VIII in the series '' Études d'histoire de l'art '' by the '' Institut Historique Belge de Rome ''.
price: €48.00
item 29747 VENERABLE BEDE - BEDA - BAEDA Venerabilis Bedae Presbyteri Anglo-Saxonis viri sua aetate doctissimi OPERA quotquot reperiri potuerunt omnia. Coloniae Agrippina (Köln) , Sumptibus Joannis Wilhelmi Friesem, 1688, 8 part bound in 4 volumes, in-folio, 39 x 24 cm. Volume I (tomus I and II) : engraved title with view of Cologne (A. Braun), typographical title printed in red and black + (6)nn pp + 322 pp + 64 pp (numbered columns 323-452) , title + (1) nn pp + 238 pp. Volume II (tomus III and IV) : title + (3) nn pp + 250 pp (numbered columns 1-500) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-916) + (3)(bl) nn pp . Volume III (tomus V and VI) : title + (1) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-816) , title + (1) nn pp + 426 pp (numbered columns 1-852). Volume IV (tomus VII and VIII) : title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 243 pp (numbered columns 1-486) + (1)(bl) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 484 pp (numbered columns 1- 968) + (108)(index) nn pp + (2)(bl). (Complete). With many woodcut and copper engraved illustrations and diagrams printed in the text, especially in the first two parts. Bound in 4 uniform full contemporary leather bindings, all volumes uniformly rebacked, gilt raised spines with two labels, endpapers renewed, bookblocks untouched, with edges painted red. Some old waterstains at some pages, most pages a bit browned due to paper quality, but never obtrusively. In all a well preserved set in very sound bindings. Ex-library with only 8 stamps , each time on the verso of the title. There are known three European continental folio editions of the collected works (Opera omnia) of Bede (672 - 735) , the Father of English History. The first was published in Basel 1563, the two others at Cologne in 1612 and 1688. According to Charles Plummer ( Enc. Britt. 11th ed.) all these editions contain works which cannot by any possibility be Bede's. Especially the first two volumes contain many scientific treatises : on cosmology, music, etc.
price: €2750.00
item 7823 VENTE Dr. M.A. Die Brabanter Orgel im Zeitalter der Gotik und der Renaissance. Zur Geschichte der Orgelkunst in Belgien und Holland. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris, 1963, in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 275 pp, b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w., indices, bibliography, sources. (Endpapers soiled but a good copy).
price: €32.00
item 27429 VERMEULEN Matthijs De eene grondtoon. Antwerpen, " De Vrije Bladen", ca 1932, in-8°, 82 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (slightly discoloured), issue of ''De Vrije Bladen, Jaargang 9 Schrift IV and V. (Articles, published in the Dutch journal De Telegraaf a. o., about music).
price: €18.00
item 37566 VERMOTE Gwenny - Christel BAETEN Harmonies , fanfares en brassbands in de Provincie Antwerpen. Gent, Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon, 1992, ISBN 90-5349-030-2, in-4°, 248 pp, genaaid, soft cover.
price: €24.00
item 39298 VERRIEST Guy Het Lyrisch Toneel te Gent van de oorsprong af tot heden.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Gent, Provinciebestuur, 1966, in-8°, 284 pp, some black/white ills., with a list of lyrical works performed in Gent. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands. Describes the history of the opera in Gent form the beginning (17th century) till modern times. (Off-print from the ''Cultureel Jaarboek der Provincie'' 1964).
price: €45.00
item 23076 Vespéral romain - Vesperale Romane Vespéral romain, noté sur un manuscrit du XIIIe siècle. Approuvé par Mgr l'Archevêque de Paris. Deuxième édition. Paris, Jacques Lecoffre, 1849, small in-8°, xvi + 491 + cxxviii pp, half leather, raised and gilt decorated back, marbled endpapers, ssprinkled edges, ex-library, stamp on verso title. Contains printed music.
price: €70.00
item 18084 VLAAMS NATIONAAL ZANGFEEST Verzameling programmaboekjes van het Vlaams Nationaal zangfeest. Formaten in-4° en in-8°, geniet met de originele omslagen. AANWEZIG: 5(1937) , 26-27-28 (1963-64-65) , 32-33 (1970-71) , 35-36-37 (1973-74-75) , 39(1976) en 45(1982). (samen 11 programma's)
price: €50.00
item 9171 VOCHT Lodewijk de - Chorale Caecilia Chorale Caecilia, verzameling van drie concert programma's. 1) Jubelconcert, 1916-1951, Koninklijke Chorale Caecilia, brochure, geniet, in-8°, 12 nn pp, ills., nietje geroest. 2) Hulde-Concert Lodewijk De Vocht, 24 November 1962, brochure, geniet, 24 nn pp. 3) Concert van oude Vlaamsche Muziek aangeboden door de Stad Antwerpen...ter gelegenheid van het bezoek..van Lord Mayor van London Sir William Waterlow...ten Stadhuize op 25 mei 1930., in-8°, 20 pp, gebonden met zijden koordje, gedrukt bij Buschmann, op mooi papier. Prijs voor de drie programma's samen.
price: €35.00
item 25552 VOGHT P. F. De Vesperale romanum. Edition de Malines. Réponse Au sujet d'une dissertation sur les mélodies grégoriennes... Malines (Mechelen), s.e. 1849, lg in-8°, 12p, pamphlet, unopened pages, no wrapper. The author reacts against articles in the Journal historique: was Gregorian chant corrupted over the course of the centuries?
price: €22.00
item 38494 VOLCKERIECK Josephus Emanuël - ZELE - DURMEN De Twelf Artikelen van't H. Roomsch Catholiek Geloov' , behelsende de almogendheyd van Godt den Hemelschen Vader....opgeluystert met extra schoone vertooningen, musicaele gezangen, illuminatien, konstige Vlieg-werken.....(opgevoerd) ...19 en 25 April.....e.v.....1802. S.l. ( Gent ?) , zonder drukker, 1802 , in-folio, (4) nn pp, losbladig, zonder omslag, zoals gepubliceerd. Programma voor een theater voorstelling met als thema de Twaalf Artikelen des Geloofs. De opvoeringen vonden plaats te Zele wijk Durmen '' ten Hove ende Byvang van Joannes Famaey hostelier in de Vlasch-Blomme binnen het voornoemt Zelewij-durmen''. Het stuk wordt opgevoerd door de ''Konst-hongerige en Rym-dorstige Iver-jeugd van de commune van Zelewyck-durme''. Zeldzaam.
price: €200.00
item 40 WAGNER Richard - C. RITTER (illustrator) - Jos. ALBERT (Photographer) Richard Wagner's Parsifal illustrirt von C. Ritter. (Preface) H. von Wolzogen. Bayreuth, Verlag von Heinrich Heuschmann, 1886, oblong publisher's in-folio album in red decorated and gilt cloth, containing title leaf, text leaf and 9 original photographs by Jos. Albert mounted on stiff board, of pictures painted by C. Ritter and illustrating Wagner's Parsival. Photo size: 14,5 x 22 cm, some slight stains on cover but a very nicely preserved album.
price: €350.00
item 22660 WAGNER Richard - Alfred ERNST (Translation) Les maîtres chanteurs de Nürenberg. Traduction française en prose rythmée exactement adaptée à la musique. Paris, Editions Schott, ca 1896, in-8°, XVI + 135 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 1 quire loose.
price: €20.00
item 23535 WAGNER Richard - CORVINUS PRESS (editor) The Flying Dutchman. S.l., Corvinus Press, October 1938, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, ca. 120 nn pp, printed in red & black, one of 130 numbered copies printed on Barcham Green ''Medway'' paper (copy 27), bound in a supple full vellum binding decorated with a small gilt fillet, with a smooth back with gilt title (publisher's binding). Mint copy.
price: €250.00
item 3374 WANGERMÉE Robert - Henri VANHULST ( editors ) REVUE BELGE DE MUSICOLOGIE - BELGISCH TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR MUZIEKWETENSCHAP. Bruxelles, Société belge de musicologie, 1947 -> , three monthly magazine , later on a yearly publication , also with some two year and/or three year volumes. In-8°, between 200 and 300 pp. per year. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Covers the whole history of music (Western Medieaval until 20th century, also non-western music). Texts in French, Dutch and some in English. AVAILABLE.de : Vol.7 (1953) . 8 (1954) . 17(1963). 19 (1965) . 28-29-30 (triple issue 1974-1976) 34-35 (double issue 1980-1981) .36-37-38 ( triple issue 1982-1984) , 39-40 (double issue 1985-1986) .41 (1987) .42 (1988) .43 (1989) .44 (1990). Price per year is 32 Euro, double issues are 42 Euro, triple issues are 52 Euro. Please specify in your order which issue(s) are wanted.
price: €32.00
item 14658 WANGERMÉE Robert François Joseph Fétis Musicologue et Compositeur. Contribution à l'Etude du Goût Musical au XIXe Siècle. Bruxelles, Académie, 1951, in-8°, 355 pp, bibliog. index, broché, couvert. originale, publié dans la série: Mémoires in-8° de l'Académie (épuisé). Broché, couverture originale. Exemplaire non ouvert. Texte en français.
price: €65.00
item 17096 WANGERMEE Robert Les Maitres de Chant des XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles à la Collégiale des SS. Michel et Gudule à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Académie, 1950, in-8°, 308 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couvert. orig. Publié comme mémoire de l'Académie (Tôme VI, Fas. 1).
price: €30.00
item 26033 WANGERMÉE Robert Les Maîtres de Chant des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles à la Collégiale des SS. Michel et Gudule à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Académie, 1943, in-8°, 308 pp, bibliog. index, broché, couvert. originale, publié dans la série: Mémoires in-8° de l'Académie (épuisé). Couverture gravement endommagée, manque la partie du dos.
price: €35.00
item 38788 WANGERMÉE Robert - Henri VANHULST ( editors ) REVUE BELGE DE MUSICOLOGIE - BELGISCH TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR MUZIEKWETENSCHAP. Triple issue Vol. 28 - 30 ( 1974 -1976). Bruxelles, Société belge de musicologie, 1976, a three year volume. In-8°,277 pp . Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Specialized articles in Dutch, French or English on history of music (Western Mediaeval until 20th century, also non-western music).
price: €36.00
item 38789 WANGERMÉE Robert - Henri VANHULST ( editors ) REVUE BELGE DE MUSICOLOGIE - BELGISCH TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR MUZIEKWETENSCHAP. Triple issue Vol. 36-37-38 ( 1982-1984). Bruxelles, Société belge de musicologie, 1984, a three year volume. In-8°,280 pp . Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Specialized articles in Dutch, French or English on history of music (Western Medieaval until 20th century, also non-western music).
price: €36.00
item 38790 WANGERMÉE Robert - Henri VANHULST ( editors ) REVUE BELGE DE MUSICOLOGIE - BELGISCH TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR MUZIEKWETENSCHAP. Double issue Vol. 34-35( 1980-1981). - Festschrift Roger Bragard . Bruxelles, Société belge de musicologie, 1981, a double year volume. In-8°,306 pp . Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Specialized articles in Dutch, French or English on history of music (Western Medieaval until 20th century, also non-western music). Contains the Liber Amicorum '' Roger Bragard ''.
price: €36.00
item 38791 WANGERMÉE Robert - Henri VANHULST ( editors ) REVUE BELGE DE MUSICOLOGIE - BELGISCH TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR MUZIEKWETENSCHAP. Double issue Vol. 43 ( 1989). - Festschrift Henri Pousseur . Bruxelles, Société belge de musicologie, 1989, a double year volume. In-8°,276 pp . Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Specialized articles in Dutch, French or English on history of music (Western Medieaval until 20th century, also non-western music). Contains the Liber Amicorum '' Henri Pousseur ''.
price: €36.00
item 4313 WASIELEWSKI Wilhelm Joseph von Geschichte der Instrumentalmusik im XVI. Jahrhundert, mit Abbildungen von Instrumenten und Musikbeilagen. Berlin, J.Guttentag, 1878, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, vii + 170 pp + 10 lithog.pl. + 95 pp (music), sewn, orig. wrappers, back restored.
price: €50.00
item 6037 WEBER Charles-Marie de - Carl Maria von Weber - H. Barbedette Barbedette H.: Ch.M. de Weber, sa vie et ses oeuvres. Paris, Au Menestrel, 1874, in-8°, 27 x 18 cm, 143 pp, avec en frontispiece un portrait lithographié par A. Lemoisne. broché, couverture orig. sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €75.00
item 32398 WEIGEL WILLIAMS Hermine Francesco Bartolomeo Conti. His life and music. Aldershot (UK), Ashgate, 1999, in-8°, xiv + 281 pp, index, bibliography , publishers's cloth with dustwrapper (hardcover). Standard study on the Florentine born composer who dominated at the Habsburg court in Vienna at the beginning of the 18th century (1682- 1732).
price: €60.00
item 20037 WEILL Alain (ed.) - Exhibition catalogue Chaumont Affiches 1999 "Musiques" dixièmes rencontres internationales des arts graphiques. Exhibition catalogue Chaumont Affiches 1999: Chaumont, Ville, (1999), 24 x 21 cm, 110 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous col. ills, (exhibition of posters with a musical theme).
price: €30.00
item 18516 WERT Giaches de - Irene BOGAERT (author) Giaches de Wert. Vlaams polyfonist 1536-1596. Tekstbewerking en Verantwoording door prof.dr. Joris Taels. Leuven, Uitg. Peeters, 1988, groot in-8°, 378 pp, orig.omslag, ingenaaid, z/w ills, bibl., index.
price: €30.00
item 12770 WILLEMS Jan-Frans (Snellaert F.A.) Oude Vlaemsche Liederen ten deele met de melodiën uitgegeven door Jan Frans Willems. Gent, F.& E. Gyselinck, 1848, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, officiële prijsband in donkerrode maroccain, met opdruk van het Belgische staatswapen (sterkere slijtage sporen in de knepen, gelithografieerd titelblad met enkele roestvlekken. Eerste druk van de posthume, door Snellaert bezorgde, uitgave van de oude Vlaamse liederen.
price: €200.00
item 5990 WITS C.J. Stigtelyke Bedenkinge, Onledige Ledigheid, Stigtelyke Tydkortinge. Bestaande in Aandagtige Gezangen, Leerlyke Historie Zangs-Gedigten, en Zedige Bruylofts Liederen. Op nieuws verbeetert / vermeerdert / en verrijkt / met Muziek-Verssen. Amstelredam, (Amsterdam) Hendrik vander Putte, (1762 = privilegium), titel-pagina met houtgravure, 461 pp + 2 nn pp (index), twee delen in één band. Velijnen band uit de tijd. Cat. B.R. Huys No. 720 (met als drukker Isaac Vander Putte); met opgave van alle incipits die voorzien zijn van een muzieknotatie. Ex-libris Mary Bancker.
price: €300.00
item 11448 WOLFFHEIM Dr.Werner 1928 VI 16 Berlin (Auction Sale Catalogue), Breslauer & Liepmannssohn Berlin, 1928, June 16. Versteigerung der Musikbibliothek des Herrn Dr. W.W.... Berlin, 1928, 4 vols sm. in-4°, Textband Teil I (287 pp); Textband Teil II (576 pp); and two small plate volumes (Tafelband I & II, 48 & 41 pl.), sewn, orig. wrappers, loosely inserted: two lists of estimates and an index to volume II. Complete set of the famous Wolffheim music collection.
price: €400.00
item 22091 WYTYNCK J. - K. MIRY (music) De gezusters Kwik. Bekroond blijspel met zang in één bedrijf. Muziek van K. Miry. Gent, Vanderpoorten, 1884, small in-8°, 52 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 16 folding pp h.t. (with music).
price: €25.00
item 17228 ZANETTI Emilia (editor) La Biennale di Venezia, XVIII Festival Internationale di Musica Contemporanea. Venezia 1955. Venezia, 1955, in-8°, ca. 120 nn pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrapper, texts in Italian e.g. Massimo Mila on Bartok, Rotislav Hofmann an opera by Prokofiev ''Angelo di Fuoco''.
price: €25.00
item 31768 1862 I 29 Paris - Bibliothèque musicale de M. Gaetano Gaspari Catalogue des livres rares en partie des xve et xvi siècles composant la bibliothèque musicale de M. Gaetano Gaspari. (book auction sale catalogue). Paris, L. Potier, 1862, in-8°, vii + 54 pp , 515 lots, with a short (3 pp) anonymous preface on Gaspari's library, with results neatly written in the margin. Contemporary red half roan. Binding with some traces of use but still a fine copy.
price: €250.00
item 16554 1913 I 21 Gand - F. Van Duyse Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de feu M.Florim. Van Duyse, musicographe... Gand, C.Vyt, 1913, in-8°, 46 pp, 716 lots, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00
item 35851 1914 - Beiaardspel - Antwerpen - Jef DENYN - Gustaaf BREES Beiaardspel t'Antwerpen - Carillon d'Anvers. Antwerpen, Stedelijk inlichtingsbureel, 1914, in-8°, 36 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Carillon recital programme for June-September 1914, printed in black and red - of course interrupted by the War. The front wrapper show the nightly cathedral tower in a woodcut by Eduard Pellens. Texts in Dutch, French, English and German. Gustaaf Brees and Jef Denyn were performers. Wrapper slightly dustsoiled.
price: €38.00
item 28934 1937 IV 12 Antwerpen - Gustave BUYLE - Salle Van Herck - N° 99 Vente publique des tableaux anciens et modernes, armes - instruments de musique, objets d'art - céramique - folklore etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1937, in-4°, 38pp, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 469 items.
price: €22.00
item 27272 1941 XII 20 - ANTWERPEN - Plantin-Moretus Museum Vier concerten van oude muziek door het Collegium Musicum Antverpiense...Eerste concert op Zaterdag 20 Decembere 1941. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1941, in-8° leaflet of 4 pp, printed on laid paper. The program for a Christmas concert, printed on the old Plantin presses. Maëstro al cembalo: Jef Alpaerts.
price: €25.00
item 9105 1959 X 26 Drout Paris - Frédéric CHOPIN - George SAND Frédéric Chopin, George Sand et sa fille Solange Clésinger. Lettres Autographes. (Book and autograph auction sale catalogue). Paris, Alain Brieux, expert, 1959, small in-8°, stapled, original stiff wrapper. 31 pp, 20 lots, 4 ills. Contains e.g. 18 letters by Chopin to Solange.
price: €28.00
item 30128 1963 VI 11 LONDON Sotheby's - SAVONAROLA Catalogue of valuable printed books , autograph letters , literary and musical manuscripts comprising the property of Earl of Ilchester, John Murray , Westminster School , Prince Montenuevo , Louis Koch...... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 116 pp, 15 plates, 170 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper, lots 1 to 104 are titles by Savonarola, list of buyers inserted.
price: €60.00
item 31218 1977 VI 20 Paris Drouot Autographes Musicaux. manuscrits et lettres de compositeurs. Paul Dukas - Ricardo Vinès ( Book auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Expert Berès, 1977, in-4°, 179 lots, ca. 80 nn pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. With manuscripts and scores by Paul Dukas and Ricardo Vinès.
price: €35.00
item 31217 1978 XI 30 Paris Drouot - Comte de Toulouse - Philidor Livres de Musique du Comte de Toulouse. Manuscrits de Philidor. ( Book auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Expert Berès, 1978, in-4°, 85 lots, ca. 80 nn pp, coloured and b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Strong in 17th and 18th century French opera (Lully , Moret...).
price: €35.00
item 15962 1982 V 21 NEW YORK Christie's Musical Manuscripts, autograph letters & printed books. (Book auction sale catalogue). New York, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 51 pp, 17 lots, b/w ill., orig. cased binding, result list included. Tiny spot on front cover but still fine copy. Contains as highlight the autograph score of Debussy's 'Péleas et Mélisande'.
price: €40.00
item 28120 1983 XII 14 London - Sotheby's - Stravinsky Fine Books and Manuscripts. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, 23.5 x 22 cm, 48 nn pp, b/w ills, 128 lots, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. This auction contained important Stravinsky autograph manuscript scores.
price: €30.00
item 22029 1985 VI 19 NEW YORK Sotheby's, Important Musical Instruments Important Musical Instruments. (auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, ca. 70 pp, 215 lots, b/w ill., stapled, orig. wrappers. (auction sale catalogue)
price: €25.00
item 15505 1987 IX 21 LONDON Sotheby's Printed Books, Manuscripts and Music. (Book auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 93 pp, 1160 lots, b/w & col.ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €18.00
item 17602 1988 XI 23 LONDON Sotheby's Musical Instruments. (Auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 329 pp, 795 lots, b/w + col. ills., orig. wrappers, index.
price: €30.00
item 11801 1990 IV 16 LONDON Christie's Literary Autographs, Historical Documents and Important Music Manuscripts. (Book auction sale catalogue). 24 x 18 cm, 86 pp, with 7 ills., 202 lots, indexed, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 2515 1990 V 17 LONDON Sotheby's Fine printed and manuscript music. (Book auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 169 pp, 312 lots, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, index.
price: €25.00
item 11519 1991 V 17 LONDON Sotheby's Music and Continental Manuscripts, including the manuscript of Mahler's Tenth Symphony. (Book auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 319 pp, 516 lots, b/w ill., orig. wrappers (fold in front wrapper), index.
price: €25.00
item 10376 1992 XII 03 LONDON Sotheby's Continental Printed Books, Manuscripts and Music. (Book auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 351 pp, 684 lots (of which 276 concerning music), b/w ill., orig. wrappers, index.
price: €25.00
item 31216 1993 V 26 -> Paris Nouveau Drouot - Geneviève THIBAULT, comtesse de Chambure Bibliothèque Musicale de la Comtesse de Chambure. (Première Partie) Théorie Musicale..arts du spectacle. (Deuxième partie , quatrième partie) (3 vols) Book auction sale catalogue. Paris, Nouveau Drouot, 1993, 1995, 1997, 3 vols in-4°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, each vol ca. 100 nn pp, in all nearly 1400 lots. Three (of four) auction sale catalogues of the collection of music books of the comtesse de Chambure, Madame Geneviève Thibault. In 1980 part of her collection arrived in the Bibliothèque Nationale to pay for death duty. There exists a separate catalogue of these books and musical instruments. INCOMPLETE - Lacks the third sale catalogue. (Incomplet du troisième catalogue).
price: €50.00
item 9231 1993 V 26 - Paris Nouveau Drouot - Geneviève THIBAULT, comtesse de Chambure Bibliothèque Musicale de la Comtesse de Chambure. (Première Partie) Théorie Musicale..arts du spectacle. (Deuxième partie , troisième partie , quatrième partie) (4 vols) Book auction sale catalogue. Paris, Nouveau Drouot, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 4 vols in-4°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, each vol ca. 100 nn pp, in all nearly 1400 lots. The four consecutive auction sale catalogues of the collection of music books of the comtesse de Chambure, Madame Geneviève Thibault. In 1980 part of her collection arrived in the Bibliothèque Nationale to pay for death duty. There exists a separate catalogue of these books and musical instruments.
price: €110.00
item 31219 1993 V 26 Paris Drouot Cinq manuscrits Beethoven , Chopin , Schubert. ( Manuscript Book auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Expert Berès, 1993, in-4°, 3 lots, ca. 30 nn pp, colored and b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 6839 1993 X 7 Sotheby's London Clocks, Watches, Mechanical Music & Instruments of Science & Technology . Sotheby's London: 1993 October 7 (auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 172 pp, coloured and b/w ill, 821 lots, index, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €13.00
item 10377 1993 XII 01 LONDON Sotheby's Continental Printed Books, Manuscripts and Music. (book auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 233 pp, 564 lots (of which 272 concerning music), b/w ill., orig. wrappers, index.
price: €20.00
item 33623 1995 IV 5 PARIS Comtesse de Chambure Deuxième Vente Bibliothèque Musicale de la Comtesse de Chambure. Deuxième Vente. Musique instrumentale, Opéra, Chants Profanes, Musique religieuse - Cantates. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Expert Pierre Berès, 1995, in-4°, ca 132 pp, 407 lots, bl/wh ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Part 2 of this auction sale. Text in French.
price: €25.00
item 34665 1997 III 25 PARIS Comtesse de Chambure Quatrième Vente Bibliothèque Musicale de la Comtesse de Chambure. Quatrième Vente. Musique instrumentale et vocale, Opéra, Ballets, Danse , Musique religieuse - Cantates.... (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Expert Pierre Berès, 1997, in-4°, ca 100 pp, 436 lots, bl/wh ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Part 4 of this auction sale. Text in French.
price: €25.00
item 31220 1997 IV 30 Paris Drouot - Docteur BARBIER - Jean MONGRÉDIEN Collection musicales du Docteur Barbier et du Professeur de Musicologie en Sorbonne Jean Mongrédien. ( Book auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Expert Berès, 1997, in-4°, 317 lots, b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 22642 1999 XII 9 LONDON Sotheby's Printed and manuscript music. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, 27 x 21 cm, 168 pp, 267 lots, b/w ill., orig. stiff wrapper, index.
price: €30.00
item 33619 2000 V 26 LONDON Sotheby's Printed and manuscript music. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's; 2000, in-4°, 176 pp, 285 lots.bl/wh ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in English.
price: €30.00
item 39186 2000 XII 8 LONDON Sotheby's Printed and manuscript music. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2000, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 200 pp, 272 lots, b/w ill., orig. stiff wrapper, index. Separate catalogue for lots 269-272 inserted at the end.
price: €45.00
item 33617 2002 XII 6 LONDON Sotheby's - Serge Lifar Music and Ballet including the papers of Serge Lifar. (Book Auction sale catalogue).haNDBIBLIOTHEEK London, Sotheby's, 2002, in-4°, 182 pp, 212 lots, colour ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in English.
price: €30.00
item 33616 2003 XII 5 LONDON Sotheby's Music Music, including important autographs by Beethoven and Wagner. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2003, in-4°, 178 pp, 200 lots, colour ills. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in English.
price: €28.00
item 31686 2005 XII 04 Sotheby's London - Ludwig von Beethoven Ludwig van Beethoven. The lost autograph manuscript pf the Grosse Fuge in B flat major for piano four-hands, opus 134.(auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2005, oblong in-8°, 16 pp, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. Lot 11 in the Sotheby's sale catalogue number L05412.
price: €32.00
item 32183 2006 V 19 LONDON Sotheby's Music. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 27 x 21 cm, 158 pp, 173 lots col. ill., orig. wrapper, index.
price: €35.00
item 38998 2010 XII 9 - Paris - ALDE - André JOLIVET Musique André Jolivet. (Catalogue de vente aux enchères publiques). Paris, Alde Maison de Ventes aux Enchères, 2010, in-4°, broché, couverture souple d'origine. 85 pp, 337 lots (dont plus de 200 de Jolivet ou sur Jolivet). Petit note manuscrite sur le faux titre mais bon exemplaire.
price: €36.00