| |
| item 20372 |
ANTWERPEN 1949, Comité voor Artistieke Werking. Exhibion catalogue
Tentoonstelling van de Hedendaagsche Koloniale Kunst van 29 januari tot 13 februari 1949 Stadsfeestzaal Meir Antwerpen. Exposition d'Art Colonial Contemporain etc.. Antwerpen, Comité voor Artistieke Werking, in-8°, 95 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 20 b/w plates, text in French and Dutch. (Exhibition catalogue on contemporary african art).
price: €25.00 |
| item 13773 |
ANTWERPEN 1960 Exhibition catalogue
Stadsfeestzaal, 1960 VII 23: Tentoonstelling West-Zuid-Oost. Kunst buiten Europa. Uit de verzamelingen van het Etnografisch Museum. Antwerpen, s.e., 1960, in-8°, 22 x 15 cm, 64 pp + 24 pp of b/w ills. h.t. From the Collections of the Antwerp Museum with sections on African, Indian and Far Eastern artefacts.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33243 |
ARNAUD Jean-Robert
Art Negre, présence universelle - Negro art , universal presence. Paris, Cimaise, s.d., in-4°, 16 pp, with black/white and coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Bi-lingual : French , English. Separate off-print of the French art periodical Cimaise, issue 180. Article on negro art.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31561 |
BASSANI Ezio
Gli Antichi Strulenti Musicali dell' Africa Nera dalle antiche fonti cinquecentesche al Gabinetto Armonico del Padre Filippo Bonanni. Padova, Zanibon, 1978, in-4°, 65 pp + 61 b/w ills. h.t., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian. (on musical instruments in Black Africa). Some cover wear but still a good copy.
price: €36.00 |
| item 1579 |
BIESBROECK J. van (1873 - 1965), F. Arnaudies (author)
Arnaudies F.: J. van Biesbroeck peintre et sculpteur. Algers, Les Editions Guiauchan, 1931, 23 x 18 cm, sewn, original stiff wrapper, printed in 500 copies, xxxi pp + 66 plts h.t.
price: €75.00 |
| item 35038 |
BRAL J. (red.)
Mongo Cultuur. De Mongo: bewoners van het Evenaarswoud in Zaïre. Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1984, in-4°, 175 pp, ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, 26 Aug.-21 Oct. 1984. Text in Dutch.
price: €35.00 |
| item 16048 |
BRUSSELS CA. 1965 Exhibition catalogue Art africain Art moderne. Sobepa - Phil Mertens - Danièle Giraudy
Brussels, Sobepa (Crédit Communal de Belgique), s.l.s.d. (ca. 1965). In-4°, 28 x 21 cm, ca. 80 nn pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Exposition placée sous la présidence d'honneur de monsieur Léopold Sedar Senghor.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12841 |
CLAERHOUT Adr.
Afrikaanse Kunst. Een gezamenlijke uitgave van de Nederlandse Stichting Openbaar Kunstbezit en Openbaar Kunstbezit in Vlaanderen... S.l., 1971, in-4°, 27,5 x 24 cm, 87 pp, kl. & z/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34527 |
CLAERHOUT Adr.
Exposition Arts d'Afrique , d'Océanie , d' Amérique. Choix des collections du Musée d'ethnographie de la ville d'Anvers. Catalogue. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1966, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp with numerous black/white illustrations (on every page), sewn, original soft cover, text in French. Exhibition catalogue on African, Pre-Columbian and Asian (mostly New Guinea) art.
price: €32.00 |
| item 25427 |
Colette NOLL - Henri Marchal - Catherine Bouché - Michel Hignette
MUSEE NATIONAL des ARTS AFRICAINS et OCEANIENS Guide. Histoire Aquarium et Afrique. (Museum catalogue). Paris, Editions Réunion musées nationaux, 1987, in-8°, 136 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, 100 items, sewn, orig. coloured wrapper, articles by Henri Marchal, Catharine Bouché, Michel Hignette and Colette Noll.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36629 |
DECKER Vincent de - J.M. JADOT - L. van den BOSSCHE - G.D. PERIER - A. STORMS ( contributeurs ) - Éditions Grands Lacs Namur
Dans la Boucle du Congo : la sculpture africaine et son destin. Namur, Éditions Grands Lacs , s.d. (ca. 1955-1958), petit in-4°, broschure agrafée, 64 pp, nombreuses illustrations noir/blanc, couverture originale. Réunion de 5 articles sur la sculpture congolaise. (5 articles on African sculpture, texts in French).
price: €60.00 |
| item 18132 |
EINSTEIN Carl
Afrikanische Plastik. Orbis Pictus / Weltkunst-Bücherei Band 7. Berlin, Wasmuth, s.d. (ca. 1922), small in-4°, 25,5 x 18 cm, cased publisher's paper binding, 32 pp + 48 ill h.t. (The tiny paper back damaged and partly gone, endpapers slightly foxed).
price: €60.00 |
| item 13424 |
FAGG W.P.
Vergessene Negerkunst. Afro-Portogiesisches Elfenbein. Text von W.Fagg, stellvertretender Leiter der Ethnographischen Abteilung im Britischem Museum, Photographien van W. & U. Forman. Prague, Artia-Verlag, 1959, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, xxiv + (98) nn pp, with 46 full-page b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €55.00 |
| item 31910 |
FRAMPTON Michael
Night in Ninetyfour. For Ed and Irish. Rivonia (South Africa), Chalkham Hill Press, 1994, large in-8°, ca. 60 nn pp with on each page a reproduction of a drawing by Frampton, each leaf with a transparent guard, bound in a green publisher's boards, on the cover : '' '94 ''. Signed and handnumbered by the artist (copy 6/30). Fine copy. All drawings made during a six hour period after an enchanting night in 1994.
price: €42.00 |
| item 739 |
FROBENIUS Leo
Kulturgeschichte Afrikas, Prolegomena zu einer historischen Gestaltlehre. Zürich, 1933, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 648 pp with 164 plates index .(nice copy).
price: €112.00 |
| item 12871 |
FRÖHLICH Willy
Die Benin-Sammlung des Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums in Köln. Köln, 1966, in-8°, 25 x 19 cm, 82 pp + 29 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (small marginal name-cuttting in title).
price: €35.00 |
| item 5397 |
FROMENTIN Eugène - Louis Gonse (author)
Eugène Fromentin, peintre et écrivain, ouvrage augmenté d'un Voyage en Egypte et d'autres notes et morceaux inédits... Paris, Quantin, 1881, 29,5 x 20, 363 pp, ill. avec 12 eaux-fortes par Lalanne e.a. + ill. n/b. broché, couvert. orig. (dos brisé, qq. lég. rousseurs). Freitag mentionne la trad. américaine de 1883 (No.3177).
price: €150.00 |
| item 5463 |
FROMENTIN Eugène - Louis Gonse (author)
Eugène Fromentin, peintre et écrivain, ouvrage augmenté d'un Voyage en Egypte et d'autres notes et morceaux inédits... Paris, Quantin, 1881, 29,5 x 20, 363 pp, ill. avec 12 eaux-fortes par Lalanne e.a. + ill. n/b. reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos doré. Freitag mentionne la trad. américaine de 1883 (No.3177).
price: €200.00 |
| item 5488 |
FROMENTIN Eugène Louis Gonse (author)
Eugène Fromentin, peintre et écrivain, ouvrage augmenté d'un Voyage en Egypte et d'autres notes et morceaux inédits... Paris, Quantin, 1881, 29,5 x 20, 363 pp, ill. avec 12 eaux-fortes par Lalanne e.a. + ill. n/b. reliure demi cuir, (sans dos, grossièrement réparé). Rousseurs. (Freitag mentionne la trad. américaine de 1883 (No.3177)).
price: €62.00 |
| item 11217 |
GALERIE STUDION 44 - BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue - Catalogue d'Exposition
Arts Premier d'Afrique Noire - Oerkunsten van Zwart Afrika. (Exposition dans la Galerie Studio 44 à Bruxelles). Brussel, 1977, In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 165 pp, numer. b/w & some coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Exhibition of 122 african sculptered objects out of Belgian private collections. All sculptures are illustrated. Bi-lingual text (Dutch & French). (African art). Catalogue of the exhibition of 1977 at the Studio 44 galery in Brussels.
price: €48.00 |
| item 38759 |
GEORGES Emile-Alexandre
Les Lega et leur art , sur les traces d'un rêveur égaré au Congoland. Tervuren, Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 2005, in-4°, 317 pp, black/white and colour ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. ISBN 90-75894-64-3.
price: €80.00 |
| item 31551 |
GRIGSON Sir Wilfrid - J.H. HUTTON ( introduction ) - Verrier ELWIN ( supplement )
The Maria Gonds of Bastar. Reissue 1949 with a supplement containing comments and notes, and 39 illustrations by the author and Verrier Elwin. Oxford, Geoffrey Cumberlege, O.U.P., 1949, in-8°, 427 pp, b/w photo-ills., index, red publisher's cloth with dustjacket (jacket a bit dustsoiled and with traces of use but a good copy of the original second enhanced edition).
price: €65.00 |
| item 33705 |
GRUNNE Bernard de
Rêves de Beauté. Sculptures Africaines de la Collection Blanpain. Luxembourg, Banque Générale, Fonds Mercator, 2005. In-4°, 28.8 x 24 cm, 168 pp with 110 colour plates. With an introduction to the collection, published on the occasion of an exhibition. African works of art in ceramics, metal, wood and ivory. Includes a map showing the type of sculpture produced in each region. Text in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 7976 |
HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) s3
ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 1-6 (1947-1953-54) (all published). Bruxelles, in-8°, 1947-1954 , unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. complete in six series (exact collation provided on request). This periodical was the precursor to '' Quadrum ''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl . With articles on pre-1800 painting but also on the actual art scene such as the Biennale of Venice, special issues were devoted to James Ensor, L'Art au Congo Belge (art in Congo ,Sculpture) , the art film ( two issues).
price: €350.00 |
| item 38732 |
HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) s1
ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 1-6 (1947-1953-54) ( together with) Les Carnets du Seminaire des Arts, Bulletin Mensuel Série 1 : Nos 1-6 (all published). Bruxelles, 1945, small in-4°, 17 x 12 cm, (Les Carnets du Seminaire des Arts) issues 1-6 (missing is issue 6); some issues have a dustsoiled cover. (Les Arts Plastiques), in-8°, 1947-1954 unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. Added are 2 special issues which were published outside the series numbering: Le Fantastique dans L'Art Belge de Bosch à Magritte. Numéro spécial (de la revue) Les Arts Plastiques. Juin 1954. La XXVIIe Biennale de Venise et L'Art Chinois, October 1954 (the ultimate issue). Complete set of this periodical (except one issue of the precursor). This periodical was the precursor to ''Quadrum''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl . With articles on pre-1800 painting but also on the actual art scene such as the Venice Biennale, special issues were devoted to James Ensor, L'Art au Congo Belge (art in Congo, Sculpture) , the art film (two issues).
price: €675.00 |
| item 37066 |
HAHNER-HERZOG Iris - Maria KECSKÉZI - László VAJDA
L'autre visage. Masques africains de la collection Barbier-Mueller. Paris, Adam Biro, 1997, in-4°, 30.5x24 cm, 287 pp, hundreds of ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of the exhibition held at Luxembourg, Tervuren and Paris. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €72.00 |
| item 8088 |
HARDY Georges
L'Art Nègre. L'Art Animiste des Noirs d'Afrique. Paris, Henri Laurens, 1927, in-8°, 21,5 x 16 cm, 168 pp + 24 b/w ills h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €150.00 |
| item 20800 |
HEUSCH DE Luc, (congress proceedings)
Art et mythologie en Afrique. S.l., Instituto Nacional de Investigaçaon Cientifica, ca 1988, in 8°, (22 pp), orig.wrapper, 20 b.w. ills, bibliography, (congress of the 5th section de l'Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes à Paris, 24.11.1988).
price: €20.00 |
| item 744 |
HOLAS B.
Les Masques Kono (Haut-Guinée Française) Leur Rôle dans la vie religieuse et politique. Paris, ed. P.Geuthner, 1952, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 200 pp with 35 ill. + 12 plts + folding map h.t.
price: €80.00 |
| item 33553 |
KAMER Henri
Haute-Volta, à l'occasion de la Quinzaine Africaine Haite-Volta, exposition réalisée par SOBEPA avec le concours de la '' Commission des Communautés Européennes '' et du Crédit Communal de Belgique. Studio 44 - Passage 44. Bruxelles 1973. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, 1973, in-4°, 179 pp, black/white ills. on allmost every page, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Bi-lingual catalogue of the famous exhibition of masks and figures of Upper-Volta ( Haute-Volta , Burkina Faso) , text in English and French. Fine copy.
price: €150.00 |
| item 33072 |
LAURENTY Jean Sébastien
L'Organologie du Zaïre. Tome I : Introduction et bibliographie. Tome II : Les Danza - Les Xylophones - Les Tambours à fente. Tome III :Les Membranophones. Tome IV: Les Cordophones. (4 vols). Tervuren ( Bruxelles), Musée Royal de L'Afrique Centrale, 1995-1997, 4 vols in-4°, 137 pp ; 163 pp ; 140 pp ; 100 pp, with numer. black/white ills., sewn, original stiff wrappers. Fine copies. Exhaustive study on the musical instruments in use in Central Africa ( Congo - Zaïre ).
price: €100.00 |
| item 745 |
LAVACHERY Henri
Statuaire de l'Afrique Noire. Brussels, 1954, sm. in-8°, orig. wrapp. 157 pp, + 28 ill. index.
price: €18.00 |
| item 30329 |
LEUZINGER Elsy
Afrique, l'art des peuples noirs. Paris, Albin Michel, 1983, in-8°, 252 pp, 143 b/w ills., 63 pl., most in color, 4 maps of which 3 in color, bibl., glossary, index, stiff paper wrapper. Coll. "L'art dans le monde". The German original dates from 1961 (this is the French edition).
price: €28.00 |
| item 14907 |
LIPSHITZ Lippy - Bruce ARNOTT (author)
Lippy Lipshitz. A biographical commentary and documentation of the years 1903-1968 with a catalogue raisonné of (his) sculpture. Capetown, Balkema (for the Trustees of the South African National Gallery), 1969, in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, vi + 246 pp, b/w ills, index, orig. publisher's cloth.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30804 |
LORMIAN Henri
L'art malgache Paris, E. de Boccard, s.d. (ca. 1930), 51 pp, ills. printed in red and black, 16 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, uncut pages. (broché, couverture orig.). Publ. in the series: Les arts coloniaux.
price: €32.00 |
| item 26579 |
MAES Dr. J.
Les Appuis-tête du Congo Belge. Bruxelles, Tervueren, Mai 1929, Musée du Congo Belge, in-4° portfolio with printed wrapper, 48 pp (numbered 2-38) + folding colored map + 8 plates (numbered i -viii) depicting each between 20 and 30 items. Complete . Published in the series ''Annales du Musée du Congo belge. Ethnographie Série VI Tôme I Fascule 1''. Very slight wear at the paper portfolio, interior fine. (out of publication).
price: €150.00 |
| item 26582 |
MAES Dr. J.
Les Trépieds et Appuis-dos du Congo Belge. Bruxelles, Tervueren, September 1930, Musée du Congo Belge, in-4° portfolio with printed wrapper, 40 pp (numbered 46-78) + folding colored map + 7 plates (numbered ix -xvi). Complete . Published in the series ''Annales du Musée du Congo belge. D. Ethongraphie Série VI Tôme I Fascule 2''. Some slight wear at the paper portfolio, interior fine, Ex-library with one label in upper right corner and a faint stamp. (out of publication).
price: €125.00 |
| item 26584 |
MAES Dr. J.
Kabila - en Grafbeelden uit Kongo - Addenda. 2) Moedereerebeelden uit Kongo. Bruxelles, Tervueren, Decembre 1939, Musée du Congo Belge, in-4° portfolio with printed wrapper, 70 pp (numbered 149-220) + 7 plates (numbered xxxi-xxxvii) depicting each between 8 and 25 items, complete . Published in the series ''Annales du Musée du Congo Belge. Ethnographie Série VI Tôme II Fascule 3''. Some wear at the paper portfolio, two ex-library label tipped on to the front wrapper, two ex-library stamps and some manuscript numbering, all on the front wrapper and one on the half title, interior fine and without stamps or labels. (out of publication). Text in Dutch. Describes and illustrates the sculptures used by different Congolese tribes fur funerary services and mother devotion.
price: €200.00 |
| item 34445 |
MAES J. - H. LAVACHERY
L'art nègre. A l'exposition du Palais des Beaux-Arts du 15 novembre au 31 décembre 1930. Bruxelles / Paris, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1930, 31 + (1) pp, 48 pl. h/t, green half linen with gilt lettering on spine, original wrapper not bound in, library stamp on verso title page. Fine/good copy, Sculpture from Congo and West Africa. Text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 35964 |
MAESEN A. - UMBANGU
Umbangu. Art du Congo au Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale. Bruxelles, Cultura, 1969, in-4°, 20 nn pp, 50 coloured plates, loose in map ( as issued). Publ. in the series "L'art en Belgique", III. The highlights of African sculpture in the Tervueren Museum, with descriptions by A. Maesen. Text in French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36313 |
MAESEN Albert ( Text ) - SABENA REVUE 1974 Issue N° 1
Arts d'Afrique Noire - Kunst uit Zwart Afrika - Arts of Black Africa. (Special issue of the periodical Sabena-Revue, 1974, issue 1). Brussels, Sabena Airlines, 1974, in-4°, 96 pp of text and mostly of colour illustrations of African artefacts + publicity leaves (as issued), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Well illustrated issue on African arts with tri-lingual (Dutch, English, French) commentary by Albert Maesen.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23492 |
MAGNELLI - Daniel Abadie (editor)
MAGNELLI publié dans la série: Classique du XXe Siècle. Paris, Centre George Pompidou , Musée National d'Art Moderne, large square in-4°, 290 pp with many full page coloured ills., bibliography, chronology, with a chapter on his African Art collection. publisher's cloth with d.w. fine copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 33795 |
MAUNY R.
Gravures, peintures et inscriptions rupestres de l'Ouest africain. Dakar, I.F.A.N., 1954, in-8°, 91 pp, 20 b/w ills., 7 maps; printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Initiations africaines", no. XI by the Institut français d'Afrique noire.
price: €28.00 |
| item 11652 |
NA TSE
Is negerkunst werkelijk iets? (article in the periodical '' Kunst '' Gent 1931). Gent, André Vyncke, uitgever, 1931, in-4°, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, article of 9 pp with 10 large b/w ills. of African sculptures. Published in the November issue (N°11) of 1931. Here the complete issue is on offer. (Text in Dutch).
price: €36.00 |
| item 31560 |
NUOFFER Otto
Afrikanische Plastik in der Gestaltung von Mutter und Kind. Mit 75 Bildern. Dresden, Carl Reinssner Verlag, s.d. (ca. 1936), in-8°, publisher's cloth, 80 pp with 75 ills. (45 h.t.).
price: €28.00 |
| item 736 |
OLBRECHTS Frans
Ethnologie, Inleiding tot de Studie der primitieve beschaving. Antwerp, s.e.,1936, in-8°, orig. wrapp. (waterstained, corner of wrapper missing) 342 pp. + 20 plts h.t. with important bibliography and index.
price: €50.00 |
| item 5334 |
OLBRECHTS Frans
Westersche Invloed op de Inheemsche Kunst in Afrika ?. Brussel, 1942, published in the series: Voordrachten 1940-41 (van de) Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van België, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 24 pp + 16 b/w ill. h.t. sewn, orig. wrappers. (Text in Dutch - Western influence on native art in Africa).
price: €13.00 |
| item 19342 |
OLBRECHTS Frans
Ethnologie, Inleiding tot de Studie der primitieve beschaving. Zutphen, Thieme, 1936, in-8°, orig. blue publisher's cloth, (front edge foxed), 342 pp. + 20 plts h.t. with important bibliography and index. (Text in Dutch, early study on ethnology, especially African).
price: €50.00 |
| item 20258 |
OLBRECHTS Frans M. Dr.
Kunst van Vroeg en van Verre. S.l., Davidsfonds, 1929, in-8°, 190 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper (a bit soiled), with 32 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, uncut, (Davidsfonds Keurboeken Nr 2). Text in Dutch.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34440 |
OLBRECHTS Frans M. e.a.
Les arts au Congo belge et au Ruanda-Urundi. Bruxelles, Centre d'information et de documentation du Congo belge et du Ruanda-Urundi, 1950, in-8°, 89 pp, 98 ills. h/t, printed paper wrapper, ex-library label and stamp on title page. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Vatican.
price: €50.00 |
| item 23486 |
PARIS 1997 - Joseph Cornet, François Neyt, Marie-Louise Bastin, Jean-Paul Notué, Michael Gibson a.o.
Réceptacles. (Exhibition catalogue). Musée Dapper, 23 Octobre 1997. Paris, Musée Dapper, 1997, 32 x 25 cm, 343 pp, numerous (mostly) coloured plates, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. (several contributors, on the art of the Kuba, Luluwa, Tshokwe, Dogon, Cote d'Ivoire etc.).
price: €80.00 |
| item 13419 |
PERIER G. & JADOT PJ. ()
Native Arts & Craftmanship in Belgian Congo. Stapled booklet, in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, 31 pp, b/w ills. text in English, orig. wrappers. (ca. 1950).
price: €25.00 |
| item 31918 |
PETRIDES Constantijn ( chief editor )
Frans M. Olbrechts ( 1899 - 1958 ) . Op zoek naar kunst in Afrika. Antwerpen, Etnografisch Museum, 2001, large in-8°, 327 pp, numerous b/w and coloured ills., large bibliography. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket.Text in Dutch, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Antwerp ''Etnografisch Museum''. 11 Essays on Olbrechts, one of the first Western European art historians to study African art and sculpture.
price: €65.00 |
| item 37127 |
PLANKENSTEINER Barbara ( editor )
Benin Kings and Rituals. Court Arts from Nigeria. (Hardback copy ). Chicago, The Art Institute, 2008, 535 pp with 301 coloured illustrations. Publisheer's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Hardback. Text in English. Contains 22 essays, published on the occasion of an exhibition organised in Chicago, Vienna and Paris.
price: €45.00 |
| item 26737 |
PROEHL Paul (editor in chief) - John POVEY (Managing editor) - Jean Decock (French editor)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1970-1971. Volume 4, issues 1 to 4. (complete fourth volume). In-4°, issues of 80 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €75.00 |
| item 26738 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1971-1972. Volume 5, issues 1 to 4. (complete fifth volume). In-4°, issues of 80 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €75.00 |
| item 26739 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1972-1973. Volume 6, issues 1 to 4. (complete sixth volume). In-4°, issues of 88 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €75.00 |
| item 26740 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1973-1974. Volume 7, issues 1 to 4. (complete seventh volume). In-4°, issues of 92 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €75.00 |
| item 26741 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1975. Volume 7, issue 2. In-4°, issue of 82 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26742 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1979. Volume XII, issue 3. In-4°, issue of 96 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26743 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1979. Volume XII, issue 4. In-4°, issue of 92 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26744 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1980. Volume XIII, issue 2. In-4°, issue of 88 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26745 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1980. Volume XIII, issue 3. In-4°, issue of 88 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26746 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1980. Volume XIII, issue 4. In-4°, issue of 88 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26747 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1980. Volume XIV, issue 1. In-4°, issue of 88 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26748 |
PROEHL Paul (founding editor) - John POVEY (editor) - Alice MacGaughey (art director)
African arts. A quarterly devoted to the graphic, plastic, performing, and literary arts of Africa. Los Angeles, University of California, 1981. Volume XIV, issue 2. In-4°, issue of 85 pp each, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With colored and b/w ills.
price: €18.00 |
| item 20354 |
RADIN Paul - Elinore Marvel - James Johnson Sweeny
African Folktales & Sculpture. Bollingen Series XXXII. Folktales selected by Paul Radin, sculpture selected by James Sweeney. New York, Pantheon Books, Bollingen Series, XXXII, 1952 (original edition), large in-4°, xxi + 349 pp + 165 full page b/w ills. h.t., editor half cloth with canvas covered boards. Good copy of the original edition.
price: €55.00 |
| item 10840 |
RASMUSSEN René (editor)
Art Nègre. Ou le salut par les sauvages. Paris, 1951, Presses du Livre Français, in-12°, 19 x 12 cm, 23 pp + 32 pl. h.t., br. couv. orig. Publié dans la série le Soleil Noir.
price: €124.00 |
| item 32453 |
RICHEMOND Stéphane
Les Salons des artistes coloniaux, suivi d'un Dictionaire des sculpteurs. Paris, Les Editions de l'Amateur, 2003, in-8°, 286 pp, bibl., index, 24 pl. h/t in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Dictionary of 700 French sculptors who chose colonial subjects and study of organizations, prizes, exhibitions. Preface by Michèle Lefrançois.
price: €32.00 |
| item 7323 |
ROBERT ACARIN Germaine
Peintures, Bois brûlés, Sculptures...Symbolisations inspirées par L'Afrique. Bruxelles, 1958, in-8°-portfolio, 8 nn pp + 17 b/w ills. tipped on boards. Dedicated by the artist, printed in 300 copies.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34381 |
ROMÉ Lucienne & Jésus
L'érotisme primitif. Fribourg, Solar, 1994, lg in-8°, frontispiece + 94 pp + (2) pp, numerous full-page col. ills., black linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w., red endpapers. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 25060 |
SANNES G.W. Dr
Afrikaanse primitieven. Fascinerend! Amsterdam, Rodopi N.V., 1978, in-8°, 95 pp, 50 b/w plates, sewn, original wrapper, text in Dutch.
price: €19.00 |
| item 28672 |
SCHUYLENBERGH Patricia Van - Françoise MORIMONT
Rencontres artistiques Belgique Congo 1920 1950. (série) Enquêtes et Documents d'Histoire Africaine 12 (1995). Louvain la Neuve, Centre de l'histoire de l'Afrique (de l') Université Catholique, 1995, in-8°, 7 planches broché, couverture orig., publié dans la série Enquêtes et Documents d'Histoire Africaine 12 (1995).
price: €32.00 |
| item 7912 |
SCHWEEGER HEFEL Annemarie
Afrikanische Bronzen. Vienna, Kunstverlag Wolfrum, 1948, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 32 pp + 48 b/w ills, publisher's cased paper binding with d.w..
price: €25.00 |
| item 29152 |
SINT NIKLAAS 1984 - Jan BRAL (editor)
Mongocultuur. De Mongo: bewoners van het evenaarswoud in Zaïre. (Exhibition catalogue). Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1984, in-4°, 175 pp, col. & many b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers, bibliography, small handwritten note on title but still a fine copy, (on the Mongo culture in the jungle of Zaïre). Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 15444 |
STEVENS Phillips Jr.
The Stone Images of Esie, Nigeria. Ibadan (Nigeria), Ibadan University Press (Hoffmann, Buffalo New York), 1978, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 398 pp, b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w. (minimal wear).
price: €95.00 |
| item 36360 |
STRELCYN S.
Catalogue of Ethiopian Manuscripts in the British Library acquired since the year 1877. London, British Library, 1978, small in-4°, 24,5 cm, xvi pp + 183 pp + (16)nn pp (black/white illustrations), publisher's dark cloth with printed dustwrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 34807 |
SYDOW Eckart von
Exotische kunst. Afrika und Ozeanien. Leipzig, von Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1921, in-8°, frontispiece (Picasso painting), 38 pp, 2 ills., 44 pl. h/t, publ. boards. (Spine damaged and nearly completely missing.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17804 |
VANDENBROECK Paul
Vols d'âmes. Traditions de transe afro-européennes. S.l., Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon, s.d. (1997), 27 x 21 cm, 298 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Study on the relations between dance, possession and art, published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Museum of Fine Arts (Antwerp, 1997). (Dance, exorcism, possession). The text is in French (le livre est en Français).
price: €45.00 |
| item 34557 |
WASSENHOVE Donatienne Van
Sièges de l'Afrique centrale. Photos d'archives du musée de Tervuren. Tervueren, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, 1996, in-4°, 94 pp, 73 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper, orig d.w. Publ. in the series "Annales sciences humaines", vol. 152 (F).
price: €32.00 |
| item 4723 |
1894 II 27 - Stanislas TOEPLITZ
Book Auction Sale: Brussels, Salle Bluff: Catalogue de livres ancien et modernes, Armes et Curiosités du Congo. Brussels, Librairie Ancienne A.Bluff, Stanislas Toeplitz, 22 x 14 cm, 104 pp , sewn, orig. wrappers, 2528 lots. Blogie 259
price: €50.00 |
| item 11161 |
1928 XII 10 ANTWERP Collection Henry Pareyn
Auction Sale Catalogue: Grand Hotel Antwerp, Experts F. & V. Claes: Catalogue de la remarquable collection de feu Monsieur HENRY PAREYN d'Anvers de l'Art Nègre du Congo. Antwerpen, 1928, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 114 pp, 1997 lots, no illustrations, stapled, orig. printed wrapper. The title and the preface ( 4 pp) are in photostat and loosely inserted. ( Important early auction sale of African art objects).
price: €100.00 |
| item 22123 |
1994 V 6 NEW YORK - Sotheby's - Tribal Art
Tribal Art. (Sale 6559). Including Maori house front. Igbo female figure. Mahongwe reliquary guardian figure. Bakota reliquary figure (2x). Tschokwe mask. Kuba anthropomorphic cup. Ovimbundu staff. (Auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1994, in-4°, ca 120 pp, orig. decorated wrapper,197 coloured and b/w illustrations (most items ill.).
price: €38.00 |
| item 35046 |
1999 VI 08 BRUSSEL - BADNEA Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-European Art
Badnea 8/6/1999. IX. Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-European Art ( Catalogue ) Brussels, Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-European Art, 1999, in-8°, 116 pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
|
|