Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 39146 20th Century FOX ( publisher ) 20th Century Fox. L'Année Triomphale 1939 -1940. Paris, Les Productions Fox-Europa, 33 Champs-Elysées Paris, 1940, in-folio, 54 nn pp, publisher's spiral ring binding, original gilt embossed cover. Text in French. Livre en français. Sumptuous publication destined for the French-speaking market in Europe to promote the film productions of 20th century Fox for the year 1939-1940. The album describes ca. 25 films. The left hand page gives the title and a short description with names of actors and producer. The right hand page is a photomontage of the actors and some film scenes. Amont the harvest for this year : Peter Lorre in Mysterious Mr. Moto. D. Zanuck's The Three Musketeers. Loretta Young and Henry Fonda in The Story of A.G.Bell. Shirley Temple directed by Walter Lang in '' The little Princess '', also Lady Jane. The rains came with Tyrone Power and Myrna Loy. Sherlock Holmes acted by Basil Rathbone....
price: €100.00
item 39147 20th Century FOX - Société d'Exploitation pour la Suisse ( publisher ) 20th Century Fox. L'Année Triomphale 1942 -1943. Genève, 20th Century Fox - Société d'Exploitation pour la Suisse, 1943, oblong in-folio, 70 nn pp, publisher's spiral ring binding, original stiff red wrapper, corner of the wrapper with slight water damage resulting in some offsetting of colour at the corners of the first and last page. Text in French and German. Livre en français et allemand. Sumptuous publication to promote the film productions of 20th century Fox for the year 1942. The album describes 35 films. The left hand page gives the title and a short description with names of actors and producer. The right hand page is a photomontage of the actors and some film scenes. This publication '' L'Année Triomphale'' is a continuation of the pre-war Paris edition which for obvious reasons is transfered here to Geneva. New in this edition is a German translation for the whole text. Amont the harvest for this year : How green was my valley (John Ford). Sun Valley Serenade with Sonja Henie and Glenn Miller (H.B. Humberstone). A Yank in the R.A.F with Tyrone Power and Betty Grable...
price: €100.00
item 2574 ANGEL Brian (director) - LOS ANGELES Exhibition Catalogue: 1986 December 4: THE INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY ART FAIR , ICAF LA86. Los Angeles, 1986, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 131 pp with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 29424 BACHE Jules S. A catalogue of paintings in the collection of Jules S. Bache. New York, privitaly printed, 1929, in-4°, 120 pp + 60 plates of which one in color, grey gilt publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Fine copy.
price: €75.00
item 32596 BALTAZAR Julius - Simon BLAIS ( Présentation ) Julius Baltazar. Québec, Canada, Les 400 Coups, 2000, in-4°, 156pp, Broché, couverture originale (soft cover). Textes illustrés de e. a, Arrabal, Bélanger, Michel Butor. Biographie, expositions personnelles, expositions collectives, musées et collections publiques. Numerous colour illustr.
price: €36.00
item 19938 BARKER Virgil American Painting. History and Interpretation. Bonanza Books, s.d. (ca. 1960), in-8°, 717 pp, index, bibliography, 100 b/ wills., rose publisher's half cloth, nice copy but without dustwrapper.
price: €20.00
item 23667 BARRERA Y ALVAREZ Gabriel de la Chichen Itza Uxmal y Kabah en el arte Maya. Mexico, Secretaria de Educacion Publica, 1950, 23 x 31 cm, 44 pp, 83 pp tinted (some folding) plates h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper. Printed in 5000 copies.
price: €45.00
item 21904 BARRY X BALL - Isy Brachot (exhibitor) Barry X Ball. Exhibition catalogue, Brussels, Gallery Isy Brachot. Brussels, 1991, large square in-4°, 29,5 x 29,5 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €34.00
item 22072 BARTHELMEH Volker Muurschilderingen. Verenigde Staten - West Europa. (Amsterdam), Meulenhoff Landshoff, (1982), in-4°, 28 x 24 cm, 120 pp, sewn, publisher's decorated wrapper, 110 coloured plates, (on wallpaintings on the exteriors of buildings).
price: €38.00
item 10980 BASLER Adolphe & BRUMMER Ernest L'Art Précolombien. Paris, Librairie de France, 1928, in-4°, 27 x 22 cm, col. frontispiece + 63 pp + 190 b/w plates & 6 col. pl. h.t. + xxii, bibliography, publisher's half cloth, nice copy. Text in French. Texte en français. Bel exemplaire dans sa reliure demi-toile originale.
price: €85.00
item 32973 BELLO Enrique ( editor ) - Instituto de Extension de Artes Plasticas de la Facultad de Bellas Artes de la Univerdad de Chile Revista de Arte. (Numero) 13-14 (1958). Santiago de Chile, s.d. (1958), in-folio, 52 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (as issued), with num. bl/wh. ills. Issue 13-14 of this Chilian peridiocal devoted to modern art, published by the Instituto de Extension de Artes Plasticas de la Facultad de Bellas Artes de la Univerdad de Chile. Contains e.g. an article on tne LXIX Salon officiel de artes plasticas (de Santiago). An article by Mario Carreno on constructivist painting; Francisco Otta on artistic life in Germany (all in Spanish).
price: €35.00
item 15535 BERGGRUEN Heinz Catalogue 5 - Fall 1951. From Dürer to Dufy. Monographs and Illustrated books. (USA bookdealer's catalogue). New York, 1951, stapled in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, 24 nn pp.
price: €16.00
item 15536 BERGGRUEN Heinz Catalogue 7- 1953 Books on trends in contemporary art. (USA bookdealer's catalogue). New York, 1953, stapled tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, 24 nn pp.
price: €16.00
item 37503 BERNHARDT Katherine - Galerie Suzanne Tarasiève Paris Winter Special Crazy Fun. Katherine Bernhardt. 25 février - 22 avril 2006. ( Catalogue d'exposition - Exhibition Catalogue ) . Paris, Galerie Suzanne Tarasiève, 2006, in-4°, 32 pp, coloured illustrations, stapled, original coloured stiff wrapper. Tri-lingual catalogue: French, English, German.
price: €25.00
item 28084 BOERNER C. G. Landschaft und Architektur. (Graphic art sale catalogue.) Düsseldorf, s.e., 2002, in-8°, 88 pp, 83 items, all illustrated. Bibliography., index, stiff printed wrapper. Prints by Dürer, Goya, Feininger...Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €30.00
item 6354 BOSTON - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by François Xav. Habermann Vue de Boston : Vue de la Rue du Roi vers la Porte de la Campagne à Boston (View of King Street in the direction of the Country Gate). Perspective view - vue d'optique. S.l. s.d. (probably Augsburg, end 18th century, early 19th century) engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (perspective view or vue d'optique), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 33 x 44 cm, the margins have been blackened (as is often the case for prints which have been used in a camera), some tiny marginal damage but on the whole a fine print without any stains, with fine coloring.
price: €625.00
item 32701 BRACHOT - Galerie Isy Brachot - Bruxelles Hyperrealisme . Maîtres Américains et Européens. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Galerie Isy Brachot, 14 décembre 1973, stapled in-8° booklet, 20 nn pp, with black/white illustrations. Art exhibition from de Andrea to Wittevrongel, with also Gnoli, Ralph Goings and many others. (100 works).
price: €24.00
item 26772 BRENER Roland - Michel GOULET - Biennale Venezia 1988 Roland Brener. Michel Goulet. (Exhibition catalogue). Canada. Musée d'Art Contemporain de Montréal. Montréal, Musée d'Art Contemporain, 1988, 30 x 21 cm, 72 pp, numerous coloured and b/w plates and ills, bibliography, 6 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Italian French and English. Exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the 1988 Venice Biennale.
price: €32.00
item 3578 BRINTON Christian Modern Artists. New York, The Baker & Taylor Company, 1908, thick in-8°, xii pp + 270 pp, with full page black/white illustrations outside the text. Publishers half cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Binding a bit worn and scruffy, interior fine. Contains monographical studies on European and American painters active in the 19th century and around the turn of the century (19th/20th): Fragonard , Antoine Wiertz , George Watts , Böcklin , Constantin Meunier , Whistler , von Lenbach , Ilya Répin , Sargent , John Lavery , Segantini , Gari Melchers ( - one of the very few articles on this artist active in Holland, Belgium and America - ) , J.J. Shannon , Zuloaga.
price: €50.00
item 34817 BROWN James - Michele BONUOMO (text) James Brown. Oeuvres sur papier. Paris, Galerie Isy Brachot, lg in-4°, 45 pp, 22 ills., list of exhibitions, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian, French, English and Dutch. The artist was born in Los Angeles in 1951 and works in New York.
price: €24.00
item 24497 BRUSSEL 1993 Mobilier funéraire des Zapotèques et Mixtèques. (Exhibition catalogue). Brussel, Europalia, 1993, in-4°, 122 pp, coloured ills, 69 colour illustrated items, 116 items totally, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French.
price: €48.00
item 807 BRUSSELS 1972 Exhibition catalogue Trésors de L'El Dorado, Brussels, Passage 44 , 1 March 1972. Square in-8°, orig. wrapp. ca. 80 nn pp with ca. 50 ill. (some coloured).
price: €13.00
item 27594 BRUXELLES 1948 - Alonzo Lansford (preface) Catalogue de l'exposition d'art américain contemporain. (Exhibition catalogue). - Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux. Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux, 1948, in-8°, 24 x 18 cm, 37 pp, 9 b/w plates h. t., 126 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, paintings of ca 50 artists (with short biographies).
price: €32.00
item 21896 CALDER - Galerie Maurice Keitelman - (Exhibition catalogue) Calder mobiles. (Bruxelles), Keitelman, 1991, 25 x 25 cm, 16 pp loose as issued, orig.wrapper, 12 pp coloured plates, 7 items.
price: €30.00
item 19988 CALIFORNIA PALACE of the Legion of Honor - Lincoln Park Handbook of the Collections. California Palace of the Legion of Honor. Lincoln - Park San Francisco. (San Francisco), March 1960, small in-4°, 109 pp, with tipped in coloured ills. and b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers, (back slightly damaged).
price: €30.00
item 22716 CARPENTER - CHILDRESS - HARDING - KATZ - LUNDBERG -RIFKIN Structure. (Exhibition catalogue). John Gibson Gallery. New York, John Gibson Gallery, 1979, in-4°, (68 nn pp), many b.w. plates, stapled, orig.wrapper, (exhibition by six artists).
price: €25.00
item 35793 CARR Emily - Doris SHADBOLT The art of Emily Carr. Toronto and Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin, 1979, in-4°, 222 pp wih ca. 200 ills. , bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Wrapper with some use but still a fine copy.
price: €45.00
item 21878 CARRUTHERS Roy (Exhibition catalogue). Roy Carruthers . Recent Drawings. Harriet Griffin Gallery: New York, Harriet Griffin Gallery, (ca 1975), in-4°, (12 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 12 b.w. + tinted plates, 16 items.
price: €25.00
item 26687 CASTRO POLO Roberto Castro Polo Roberto. (Exhibition catalogue) - Galeria Enrico Navarra Paris. Paris, 1996, large in-4°, 95 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 34527 CLAERHOUT Adr. Exposition Arts d'Afrique , d'Océanie , d' Amérique. Choix des collections du Musée d'ethnographie de la ville d'Anvers. Catalogue. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1966, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp with numerous black/white illustrations (on every page), sewn, original soft cover, text in French. Exhibition catalogue on African, Pre-Columbian and Asian (mostly New Guinea) art.
price: €32.00
item 12719 COLMAN Samuel original etching.The Olive trees of the Riviera. Original etching. Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 265 x 360 mm, printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €410.00
item 32940 COMTOIS Ulysse - Manon BLANCHETTE (introduction) Ulysse Comtois 1952 - 1982. (Exhibition catalogue) Musée d'Art contemporain Montréal. Montréal, Musée d'Art Contemporain, 1983, in-4°, 138 pp, bibliography, num. bl/wh. and colour ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff cover. Text in French. Corners a bit bumped.
price: €32.00
item 24527 COOKE Edward S Jr. - BOSTON 1990 New American Furniture. The Second Generation of Studio Furnituremakers. (Exhibition catalogue): Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1989, 25 x 25 cm, 131 pp, 100 pp b/w+coloured plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 13739 COPLEY William N. - Kunsthalle Berne (exhibition catalogue) William N. Copley. Exhibition catalogue Kunsthalle Berne 4 october 1980. Bern, 1980, in-4°, 99 pp, b/w & coloured ills., sewn, stiff wrapper. Exhibition was also organised in Centre Pompidou and in Van Abbemuseum in Eindhoven. Text in French, German and English.
price: €30.00
item 33801 CORNELL Joseph - Jean LE GAC (text) Joseph Cornell (1903-1972). Paris, Baudoin Lebon, 1980, obl. in-4°, 24 x 30 cm, 23 pp, 30 ills., some in colour. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in Paris and at Toulon. With a preface by Robert Motherwell ( text in French).
price: €32.00
item 20027 COUTURE Thomas - Maurice LE GARREC (ed.) Thomas Couture (1815-1879). sa vie son oeuvre son caractère ses idées sa méthode par lui-même et par son petit-fils. Préface de Camille Mauclair. Paris, Le Garrec, 1932, large in-8°, 160 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b/w plates, Nr 330 of a 500 copies limited series.
price: €100.00
item 19975 CRAVEN Thomas Modern Art. The Men, The Movements, The Meaning. Revised edition. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1940, in-8°, xxii + 387 pp, index, b/w ills., red. publisher's cloth (slightly soiled, no d.w.).
price: €38.00
item 36303 DANIEL Malcolm Inventing a New Art. Early photographs from the Rubel collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999, in-4°, stapled issue with orig. stiff wrapper, 56 pp, colour illustrations. Special issue of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Spring 1999, Volume LVI , Number 4 .
price: €36.00
item 33490 DANZEL Dr. Theodoor-Wilhelm Mexico I Textteil : Grundzüge der altmexikanischen Geisteskultur. Bildteil : Altmexikanischen Bilderschriften. Mexico II Textteil : Kultur und Leben im alten Mexiko. Bildteil: Mexikanische Plastik. ( 2 vols, the first in 3rd printing, the 2nd in 2nd printing ).dition). Hagen und Darmstadt, Folkwang-Verlag, 1923, 2 vols in-4°. 59 pp + 67 plates (a few folding) ; 32 pp + 76 black/white plates. Both volumes bound in publisher's half cloth, with printed boards. Volume I is '' Band XI'' in the series '' Kulturen der Erde''. Vol. II is Band XII.
price: €45.00
item 20302 DAVIS Ronald Ronald Davis. Paintings 1962-1976. Oakland Museum, Exhibition catalogue: Oakland, Oakland Museum, 1976, 23 x 23 cm, 48 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 20 b/w + col. plates, bibliography, biography, list of exhibitions.
price: €30.00
item 20395 DINE Jim Jime Dine projets de décors et costumes pour décor - en kostuumontwerpen voor "A midsummer night's dream" "The picture of Dorian Gray". Palais des Beaux-Arts, Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Palais, 1970, 19 x 16.5, ca 40 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 8 col. + b/w plates, biography, 77 items.
price: €23.00
item 29973 DREWES Werner - Ingrid ROSE (author) - Ralph JENTSCH (editor) Werner Drewes. A Catalogue Raisonné of his prints. Das Graphische Werk. Edited by Ralph Jentsch. München, New York, Verlag Kunstgalerie Esslingen, 1984, in-folio, 456 pp, numerous ill. (some in colour), Parallel texts in English and German, printed in 1000 copies, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Oeuvre catalogue of the prints of Werner Drewes (1899 -1985). This German artist emigrated to the USA in 1930 and became one of the most important propagators of the Bauhaus ideas in America. In 1936-1937 he became one of the founders of the '' American Abstract Artists ''.
price: €200.00
item 37060 DUBOSCLARD Alain L'action artistique de la France aux États-Unis 1915-1969. Paris, CNRS Editions, 2003, in-8°, 407+(5) pp,index, stiff paper wrapper. Preface by Laurence Bertrand Dorléac. Publ. in the sereis "CNRS Histoire". Text in French, texte en français.
price: €30.00
item 20005 DUPUY Jean (editor) Collective Conciousness. Art Performances in the Seventies. New York, Performing Arts Journal Publications, (1980), in-4°, 245 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous ills and facsimiles, index, some pages loosening.
price: €112.00
item 20294 ECKART Christian, Galerie Philippe KRIWIN, Kirby GOOKIN Christian Eckart 21 Mar. - 25 Apr. (Exhibition catalogue). (Bruxelles), Kriwin, ca 1990, 21 x 21 cm, (20 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 10 col. plates, short biography, list of exhib., text in French and English by Kirby Gookin.
price: €25.00
item 20398 EDDY Don Don Eddy. - Galerie André François Petit, Exhibition catalogue: Paris, Petit, (1973), in-8°, 20 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 6 col. + b/w plates, exhibitions, 7 items.
price: €25.00
item 26872 EDMONDS Francis W. - H. Nichols B. CLARK Francis W. Edmonds. American Master in the Dutch Tradition. (Exhibition catalogue). 1988 Amon Carter Museum (Texas). Washington, Smithsonian, 1988, in-4°, 178 pp, 106 b/w ills + 12 coloured plates, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00
item 6912 EDWARDS CLARKE Isaac Education in the Industrial and Fine Arts in the United States. Art & Industry. 2 vols. Part I: Drawing in Public Schools. Part II b: Appendices and Index. (Missing is Part II a). Washington, Government Printing Office, 1885-1892, in-8°, 2 vols,
price: €62.00
item 38872 ERHARDY Joseph - Galerie Vallois Sculptures Erhardy. Vallois sculptures XXe Siècle. Paris, Galerie Vallois Sculptures, 1990, petit in-4°, ca. 80 pp nn , exposition avec 32 sculptures tous illustrées. Broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €36.00
item 27972 FAGAN Brian M. Ancient North America, The Archaeology of a Continent, Second Edition. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1995, in-8°, 528 pp, 360 ills., stiff printed wrapper (soft cover).
price: €28.00
item 25409 FAHY Everett - Sir Francis WATSON The Wrighsman Collection. Volume V. (ONLY). Paintings & Drawings (by E.Fahy). Sculpture (by F.Watson). (New York), Metropolitain Museum of Art, 1973, 28.5 x 24.5 cm, XII+455 pp, numerous b/w + coloured plates and ills, bibliographies, index, publ.gilt cloth, slipcase, dustwrapper (some signs of wear) but still a fine copy.
price: €68.00
item 31356 FEITELSON Lorser - Peter SELZ (text) - Louis STERN Fine Arts Lorser Feitelson. The Kinetic Series. Works from 1916 - 1923. West Hollywood, Louis Stern Fine Arts, 2005, small in-4°, 104 pp, col. ills., publisher's cased binding (corners slightly bumped).
price: €32.00
item 2700 FIGARI Pedro - Georges Pillement (author) Pedro Figari. Paris, Editions G.Crès, 1930, dans la série: Les Artistes Nouveaux, 19,5 x 14,5 cm, 15 pp + 32 ill. héliogravure, broché, couverture originale.
price: €20.00
item 20019 FLAGG Ernest, Mardges BACON Ernest Flagg. Beaux-Arts Architect and Urban Reformer. New York, Architectural History Foundation, (1986), in-8°, 405 pp, ed.buckram, dustwrapper, 149 b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: €80.00
item 31974 FRANZHEIM Elizabeth - Frederik WIGHT - Henry MARTIN - Daniel MARCHESSEAU (auteurs) Elizabeth Franzheim. Paris, Galerie d'Art International, 1981, small in-4°, 183 pp + bibliography, coloured and b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket, text in French. Nice copy. Monograph on this American paintress born in Chicago in 1923.
price: €38.00
item 31042 FREEMAN Phyllis New Art. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1990, lg in-4°, 205 pp, ills., many in color, stiff paper wrapper. Works dealing with issues engaging the art world, covering mid-1980s to 1990, by Gormley, Kapoor, Koons, ...
price: €35.00
item 16979 FRICK Henry Clay - George Harvey (author) Henry Clay Frick, the Man. New York, (The Frick Collection), 1936, in-4°, 382 pp, cloth. (another copy with library stamp).
price: €25.00
item 35653 FRIEDLAENDER Johnny - Max-Pol FOUCHET ( preface ) Johnny Friedlaender Oeuvre 1961 - 1965. New York, Touchstone publishers, Stuttgart, Manus Presse, s.d. (1965), in-folio, 32 cm, coloured frontispiece + 80 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, loosely inserted is an original aquatint etching signed in the plate by the artist and with a holograph signature in ink by the artist. The title page contains a large holograph dedication by the artist, dated Brussels 16th Febr. 1968 to the belgian art critic (Wim) Toebosch. Trilingual text, German - French - English. 88 works are depicted. Bound in publisher's black cloth with gilt design on frontcover, kept in a half cloth sliding box. Friedlaender (1912 - 1992) of Polish origin was active in Paris.
price: €125.00
item 23291 FRY John Hemming - Goffredo PITOTTI Un Artiste Américain John Hemming FRY. Rome, Revue Latina, 1939, large in-4°, 34,5 x 24 cm, 24 pp + xxvii full page b/w photo illustrations, original bordeaux red cloth, printed in 500 numbered copies. Fine iconography of the works of Fry.
price: €75.00
item 36294 GAINES Charles Charles Gaines. Survey Exhibition 1979 - 1991. Lavignes Bastille Paris. Castelli New York, Weber New York. Goldeen L.A. Paris, Gallery Lavigne Bastille, 1991, small in-4°, 28 cp, 47 pp, some black/white and colour illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in English and French. (by e.g. Kirby Gookin). Joint catalogue by the four galleries mentionned in the title.
price: €35.00
item 32895 GAUTIER E.F. L'Afrique Noire Occidentale. Esquisse des cadres géographiques. Paris, Librairie Larose, 1935, in-8°, 188 pp, broché, couverture originale, avec ills. noir/blanc et cartes, broché, couverture orig., exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert.. Contient des illustrations des objets d'art.
price: €36.00
item 7715 GIGLIO F. DI, Raul Soldi Contrapelo, dibujos coloreados de Raul SOLDI. S.l. (Buenos Aires), 1933, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, ca. 64 nn loose pages bound together in cardboard with two iron rings, with 16 handcoloured stencils by Raul Soldi. Contains 16 short stories by F. di Giglio, manuscript in stencil (by the author or the illustrator ?) and 16 handcoloured stencil illustrations... Grotesco, Mujer alegre, Hoy y manana, Una mujer...
price: €620.00
item 37507 GILOT Françoise - Dina Vierny - Mel Yoakum ( texte ) Françoise Gilot Monographies 1940 - 2000. Préface de Dina Vierny. Textes originaux par l'artiste. Analyses des oeuvres et biographies par Mel Yoakum. Lausanne, éditions Acatos, 2000, in-4°, 444 pp, illustrations en couleurs, cartonnage blanc d'éditeur avec jacquette (sans coffret), bel exemplaire. Livre en français. French edition.
price: €75.00
item 1362 GINSBURG Ralph (editor) AVANT-GARDE (American periodical). Nrs 1-14, New-York 1968-1971, sq.in-4°, ed. Ralph Ginsburg Nr.8 (Picassos erotic gravures), nr.13 (Scott Turner: Photo. of the Amer.People) New York, 1968, square in-4°, stapled, original wrapper. AVAILABLE : Issues 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, Issues 8 is on the erotic engravings by Picasso. Issue 13 contains pictures by Scott Turner on the American People. Price per issue.
price: €20.00
item 33956 GINZBURG Ralph ( editor and publisher ) Eros (periodical ) Issue Summer 1962. Volume One, Number Two. New York, Eros Magazine, 1962, in-4°, publisher's cased binding, 95 pp. Coloured and black/white illustrations.
price: €50.00
item 33957 GINZBURG Ralph ( editor and publisher ) Eros (periodical ) Issue Winter 1962. Volume One , Number Four. New York, Eros Magazine, 1962, in-4°, publisher's cased binding, 96 pp. Coloured and black/white illustrations.
price: €50.00
item 20401 GITLIN Michael Michael Gitlin 1982-1989. Exhibition curated by Elaine A.King with essays by Kenneth Baker and Yigal Zalmona.(exhibition catalogue). Carnegie Mellon Art Gallery, Elaine King: Pittsburgh, Carn. Mellon University Press, 1989, in-4°, 36 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 13 b/w + col. plates, biography, bibliography, ca 30 items.
price: €30.00
item 17290 GORKY Arshile (Exhibition catalogue): Arshile Gorky. Peintures et dessins. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, 1965, in-8°, (40 pp), col. + b/w ills, stitched.
price: €13.00
item 22118 GOTTLIEB Adolph - Whitney Museum - Robert DOTY - Diane WALDMAN Adolph Gottlieb by Robert Doty and Diane Waldman. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, (1968), 24 x 23 cm, 121 pp, sewn, orig.decorated wrapper, ca 78 pp b.w. + coloured plates, bibliography, 127 items, (exhibition also in 3 other museums).
price: €38.00
item 34653 GRAHAM Robert Robert Graham. Works 1963 - 1969. Köln, Buchhandlung Walther König, 1970, oblong in-8°, 17 x 21 cm, ca. 90 nn pp, with 84 illustrations (some in colour). Publisher's cased binding with dustjacket. (Corners of jacket a bit worn).
price: €42.00
item 36319 GRAVES Nancy - E.A. CARMEAN - Linda CATHCART - Robert HUGHES - Michael SHAPIRO ( essays ) The sculpture of Nancy Graves. A Catalogue Raisonné. New York, Hudson Hill Press, 1987, first edition, in-4°, 192 pp, colour illustrations, publisher's cloth with original dustwrapper. Contains the catalogue raisonné. Nice copy.
price: €42.00
item 20422 GROOMS Red Red Grooms à Paris - Galerie Roger d'Amécourt, Exhibition catalogue. (Paris, d'Amécourt, 1977), 28 x 23 cm, (16 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 9 b/w plates, biography.
price: €25.00
item 20403 GROTH Jan Jan Groth Sculptures. - Diane Brown Gallery, Exhibition catalogue: New York, Brown, ca 1990, 25 x 20 cm, (24 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 7 b/w plates, biography, exhibitions.
price: €25.00
item 19998 GUGGENHEIM Museum - Vivian Endicott BARNETT - Museum catalogue Handbook. The Guggenheim Museum Collection 1900-1980. New York, Guggenheim Museum, (1984), 528 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 250 items all with b/w or col. plates, bibliographies and exhibitions, index.
price: €30.00
item 12720 HAAS Mr. F.H. de Fishing boats on the beach at Scheveningen. (Original etching) Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 265 x 360 mm, printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €150.00
item 8151 HANSON Duane - Galerie Neuendorf Frankfurt Duane Hanson, Skulpturen, Sculptures Neuendorf (Exhibition catalogue). Frankfurt, Neuendorf, 1992, large in-4°, 78 pp, coloured full page illustrations.
price: €40.00
item 27736 HARDOY Jorge E. Pre-Columbian Cities. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1973, 1st English ed., 602 pp.; 83 photos; several plans; notes; bibliography, index. publisher's cloth in dustjacket. Fine copy. Covers the Teotihuacan, Aztec, Tenochtitlan, Maya, Chimu & Inca cultures with emphasis on the development of cities.
price: €26.00
item 35971 HAVARD James - Lavigne-Bastille (gallery) James Havard. (exhibition catalogue). Paris, Lavignes-Bastille, 1987, in-4°, 15 nn pp, 14 ills., most in colour, list of exhibitions, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion on an exhibition at the gallery, 14 April - 28 May, 1987. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €28.00
item 20470 HELD Al Al Held. - Galerie Roger d'Amécourt, Exhibition catalogue: Paris, Amécourt, ca 1977, 28 x 23 cm, 12 pp, stapled, b/w plates.
price: €23.00
item 39044 HELD Al - Dore ASHTON ( essay ) Al Held After Paris 1953 - 1955. New York, Robert Millar Gallery, 1990, in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp with 24 full page colour illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Wrapper with some slight traces of use). Published by this gallery on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €30.00
item 17105 HENRY Edward Lamson - Elisabeth McCausland (author) The Life and Work of Edward Lamson Henry N.A. 1841- 1919. New York, 1945, Bulletin N° 339 (New York State Museum), stapled in-8°, 381 pp with 262. b/w ills. Orig. wrappers. (small stamp on front-cover, but good copy). Contains the oeuvre catalogue.
price: €62.00
item 37102 HOFMANN Ludwig von ( 1861 - 1945 ) - Shepherd Gallery New York - Elisabeth KASHEY ( cataloguer ) Ludwig von Hofmann 1861 - 1945 Drawings , Watercolours , Pastels , Prints. Winter Exhibition 1992. Shepherd Gallery. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Kashey, Shepherd Gallery, 1992, in-8°, ca (60)nn pp with 60 black/white full page illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 18423 HYATT-HUNTINGDON A. - SCHAUB-KOCH Emile L'Opera di Anna Hyatt-Huntington e il problema di un nuovo umanesimo commenti di estetica generale. Edizione sotto gli auspici dell'Accademia di Scienze, Lettere e Arti Modena. Pinerolo, 1957, in-8°, 119 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, 45 b/w plates h.t. (Title slightly soiled by a rusty paperclip).
price: €60.00
item 24714 JOHNS Jasper - Mark ROSENTHAL (cataloguer) Jasper Johns. Work Since 1974. Opere dal 1974. 43rd Venice Biennale. (Exhibition catalogue). Phiadelphia Museum of Art, 1988, in-4°, 110 pp, 39 b/w ills + 32 coloured plates, bibliography, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, text in Italian and English, fine copy.
price: €38.00
item 22174 KATZ Alex - Galerie Roger d'Amécourt - Paris Alex Katz. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Galerie Roger d'Amécourt, ca 1979, in-4°, (12 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 9 pp b.w. plates. (Wrapper slightly discoloured).
price: €30.00
item 32865 KATZ Alex - Galerie Marguerite Lamy - Paris Alex Katz. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Galerie Marguerite Lamy, 1975, oblong in-8°, 17 pp, 13 full-page bl/wh. and colour ills. Publisher's printed cover, stapled.Text in English. Added are 7 loose typed A4 pages in French, covering the exhibitions held in 1974 (Galerie Marguerite Lamy) and 1973 (Seattle Art Pavilion) and a conversation with the artist. The present exhibition was held at the Marguerite Lamy Gallery in May - June 1975. This American Pop artist was born in New York, 1927.
price: €32.00
item 20786 KELLER Gerard Amerika in beeld en schrift. Ten Oosten van de Mississippi. Met 126 houtgravuren naar oorspronkelijke teekeningen. Amsterdam, "Elsevier", ca 1880, large in-4°, 192 pp, original green decorated cloth, 126 wood cut engravings, some foxing. (on America East of the Mississippi).
price: €50.00
item 33546 KELLY Alsworth ( 1923 - ) - Barbara ROSE (Preface) Elsworth Kelly. Schilderijen en beelden 1963 - 1979. Paintings and Sculptures 1963 - 1979. (Exhibition catalogue). Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1979, in-4°, 69 pp, bibliography, num. bl/wh and colour ills. Publisher's printed soft wrapper.Text in English and Dutch.
price: €34.00
item 22130 KIENHOLZ Edward Kienholz Ten Tableaux Paris. Une exposition de dix tableaux et onze tableaux concept. (Exhibition catalogue). Centre National d'Art Contemporain Paris: Paris, (C.N.A.C, 1970), in-4°, ca 140 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, numerous (some folding) b.w. + coloured plates, bibliography, front wrapper printed on chalky paper with some fold and loss of a corner, underlying printed wrapper slightly soiled.
price: €38.00
item 36296 KIENHOLZ Edward - Galerie Maeght Paris Ed Kienholz , Nancy Reddin-Kienholz. The Kienholz woman. Préface de Viviane Forrester. Paris, Galerie Maeght, publié comme Cahier N° 3 de la revue repères, cahiers d'art contemporain, 1983 ( ) , in-4°, (24) pp nn , broché, couverture à rabat originale. Illustrations en couleurs.
price: €30.00
item 34083 KIRILI Alain - Galerie Adrien MAEGHT - Philippe SOLLERS - Donald KUSPIT ( text ) Alain Kirili. Paris, Galerie Maeght, 1984, in-4°, 33 x 24,5 cm, 37 pp, coloured and black/white ills., sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €36.00
item 17243 KITAJ R.B. - Marlborough Gallery Fifty drawings and pastels six oil paintings. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Marlborough Gallery, 1977, in-4°, ca 60 pp, stitched, 6 coloured + 50 bl/w ills. Orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 29967 KLAMKIN Marian Old Sheet Music, a pictorial history. New York, Hawthorn Books, 1975, vii + 214 pp, hundreds of b/w ills, 8 col. pl. h/t, index, llight green half linen, lettering on spine, grey endpapers, no dustjacket, a bit loose in binding, still a good copy.
price: €40.00
item 33350 KOVACHEVICH Thomas - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - Henri-Alexis BAATSCH (preface) Thomas Kovachevich. (Plaquette 105 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1994, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 44 nn pp, colour ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 50 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 105 of the collection. Preface in French.
price: €32.00
item 24940 KRIEGHOFF Cornelius - J. RUSSEL HARPER (Author) Krieghoff. Toronto etc., University of Toronto Press, 1979, 25 x25 cm, XVI+204 pp, 164 b/w+coloured plates and ills, bibliography, index, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper, (back discolored), still fine copy.
price: €50.00
item 7784 LAMPRECHT COLLECTION The Lamprecht collection of Cast Iron Art. Birmingham, Alabama, American Cast Iron Pipe Company, 1941, in-8°, 25 x 17,5 cm, 37 pp, b/w ills, dec. publisher's cloth. Gives a short history of the art.
price: €45.00
item 10471 LAVACHERY Henri Les Arts Anciens d'Amérique au Musée Archéologique de Madrid. Anvers, De Sikkel, 1929, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 128 pp + 51 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Printed in 300 numbered copies (14/300).
price: €300.00
item 21924 LAZAROF Eleanore Berman (Exhibition catalogue). Eleanore Berman Lazarof. Recent Paintings & Monoprints. Los Angeles City Hall Gallery: Los Angeles, City Hall Gallery, (1984), 23 x 23 cm, 8 pp, 6 pp coloured plates.
price: €25.00
item 19808 LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°53 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Richard Lindner Vingtième Siècle No. 53 Richard Lindner (issue 53 of this art periodical). Paris, Décembre 1980, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €162.00
item 19813 LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°40 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Jaspar Johns Vingtième Siècle No. 40 Panorama 73* U.S. Art I (issue 40 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1973, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy. Contains an original lithograph by Marino Marini, Johnny Friedlaender, Robert Motherwell and Jasper Johns. With an English summary of 12 pp bound in at the end of the issue. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €620.00
item 19821 LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°37 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Calder Vingtième Siècle No. 37 Panorama 71** (issue 37 of this art periodical). Paris, Décembre 1971, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original editor boards, good copy but top of spine slightly chipped, with an original lithograph by Calder and one by Zao Wou-ki. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €250.00
item 19828 LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°3 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Michaux - Giacometti Vingtième Siècle No. 3 (double) Art et Poésie depuis Apollinaire (issue 3 of this art periodical). Paris, Juin 1952, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original wrapper, good copy, with four original lithographs (by Miro, Calder, Henri Michaux and a double page by Giacometti). Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €695.00
item 19836 LAZZARO Gualtieri di San ( editor ) VINGTIEME SIECLE N°37 ( ed. G. di San Lazzaro ) - Calder Vingtième Siècle No. 37 Panorama 71** (Issue 37 of this art periodical). Paris, Décembre 1971, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, original boards, good copy although back with slight damage, with two original lithographs (Calder, Zao Wou-Ki) and a three page serigraph by Agam. Original edition in French , édition originale en français.
price: €300.00
item 729 LIPCHITZ Jacques Exhibition Catalogue: New-York Buchholz Galery ; 1 May 1951. Small in-8° (120 x 172) orig. wrapp. 16 nn pp with 24 ill. (36 sculptures and 14 drawings were exhibited).
price: €20.00
item 2405 LIPCHITZ Jacques Exhibition Catalogue: London, Tate Gallery: 1959 Nov. 14: Sculpture by Jacques Lipchitz. 21,5 x 14 cm, 24 nn pp, b/w ill. orig. wrappers. 105 Items were exhibited.
price: €15.00
item 19637 LIPCHITZ Jacques Exhibition catalogue, Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, 1959, May 20th: Jacques Lipchitz. Stapled in-8°, 28 nn pp, xii full page b/w ills., orig. wrappers (slightly discoloured).
price: €25.00
item 22353 LOUIS Morris - John ELDERFIELD - Palais des Beaux Arts Morris Louis 7 mars 13 avril 1975. Bruxelles, Société des Expositions du Palais des Beaux Arts, 1975, in-8°, 16 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, bibliography in the notes, (on the occasion of an exhibition in Palais des Beaux Arts).
price: €20.00
item 23181 MADIGEN Mary Jean Steuben Glass An American Tradition in Crystal. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1982 , in-4°, 30 x 26 cml, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, first edition. 320 pp with 2320 illustrations, including 61 plates in full color and 1150 line drawings. Fine copy.
price: €145.00
item 30943 MAENZ Paul (Hrsg./ed.) - Christel SAUER Die Sammlung Fer - The Fer Collection. Köln, Gerd de Vries, 1983, lg in-8°, 27 x 20.5 cm, 279 pp, ills., 16 pl. h/t in colour, stiff printed wrapper. The collection of Friedrich Erwin Rentschler, with works by LeWitt, Nauman, Serra, a.o. On the occasion of an exhibition at Museum Folkwang, Essen, 9 XII 1983. Text in German and English.
price: €35.00
item 18810 MAN RAY - Zabriskie Gallery - Exhibition catalogue Man Ray. Publications & Transformations. New York, Zabriskie Gallery, 1982, 23 x 17,5, 12 pp, orig. wrappers, stapled, col. + b/w ills.
price: €25.00
item 11374 MARISA DEL RE GALLERY (New York) Masterd of the Sixties. From New Realism to Pop Art. November 1984. In-4°, 27 x 23,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, coloured ills., ca. 40 nn pp, introduction by Sam Hunter. (Larry Rivers, Rauschenberg, Warhol, Lichtenstein, Arman, Christo a.o).
price: €45.00
item 22004 MARISOL - Biennale di Venezia - (Exhibition catalogue) Marisol. Venezuela, Instituto Nacional de Cultura y Bellas Artes, (1968), 21 x 21 cm, (38 pp), sewn, orig.(perforated)wrapper, 7 b.w. plates, (24 items), 3 small extra sheets behind the front of the wrapper (2 also perforated).
price: €25.00
item 36619 MATTA - Acquavella contemporary Art inc. Matta. Drawings 1937 - 1946. New York, Acquavella Contemporary Art Inc., 1990, oblong in-8°, 52 pp, coloured illustrations, original soft cover.
price: €32.00
item 29237 Mc CORMICK Harry - Galerie du Centre Paris - New-York Mc Cormick. (Exhibition catalogue) Galerie du Centre Paris. Paris, (1988), in-4°, ca 30 nn pp, ca 16 pp coloured and b/w plates, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, text in French and English.
price: €28.00
item 743 MEDIONI Gilbert Art Maya du Mexique et du Guatémala, Ancien Empire. Paris, ed. de la Cyme, (1950) in-4°, orig. wrapp. 112 pp with 81 ill.
price: €50.00
item 38940 MESENS E.L.T. ( editor ) - Roland PENROSE ( assistent editor ) - The LONDON GALLERY Ltd. ( publisher )London Bulletin Monthly. N° 7 - Dec. 1938 - Jan 1939 ( original issue ) .ççç London, The London Gallery Ltd, 28 Cork Street London, 1939, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 32 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Wrapper a bit discolored but a fine copy. This issue contains contributions on Max Ernst by Benjamin Peret and Paul Eluard. The publisher lists on two pages 51 works of art by Ernst which are for sale in his gallery ; also a contribution on Revolutionary Art by Breton and Diego Rivera. Nice copy of the original issue. Very rare.
price: €350.00
item 21015 MEXICO Centro Cultural Arte Contemporanea Coleccion Arte Contemporaneo, (Mexico) Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo A.C. Coleccion permanente: (Mexico), 1989, in-4° ringbinder with loose leaves, alphabethically arranged according the artists.
price: €55.00
item 12722 MONKS J.A.S. original etching.Twilight. (Original etching). Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 177 x 270 mm, signed & dated in the plate (1883), printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €150.00
item 12727 MORAN Thomas original etching.The Castle of San Juan de Ulua, Vera Cruz. Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 280 x 245 mm, signed & dated in the plate (1884), printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €375.00
item 29322 NADAILLAC le marquis de L' Amérique Préhistorique. Paris, G. Masson, éditeur, 1883, in-8°, 588 pp with 219 b/w ills in the text, index, title printed in red and black with vignette, bound in contemporary red half morocco, marbled endpapers, topedge marbled, some tiny traces of use but a fine copy.
price: €130.00
item 31004 NASGAARD Roald (ed.) 10 Canadian Artists in the 1970s. An exhibition for European Tour. Toronto, Art Gallery of Ontario, 1980, lg in-8°, 110 pp, 57 ills., many in colour. Works by Baxter, Bush, Ewen, Favro, Kennedy, Martin, Molinari, Rabinowitch, Snow. With texts by the artists and lists of exhibitions.
price: €32.00
item 32923 NEUMEIER Marty ( publisher editor ) Critique. The magazine of graphic design thinking. Palo Alto (CA), 1996-2000, in-4° issues of ca. 90 pp + publicity leaves, numerous coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, as issued, mint condition. AVAILABLE: 13 consecutive issues. Starting from issue 2 (Autumn 1996) till issue 14 (Winter 2000). Price for the lot of 13 issues. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €135.00
item 35769 NEVELSON Louise - Galerie Saniel GERVIS Louise Nevelson (exhibition catalogue). Paris, Galerie Daniel Gervis, 1967, in-8°, ca 100 nn pp, 41 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €40.00
item 36301 NEVELSON Louise - Galerie Marwan Hoss - Jeffrey Hoffeld ( texte ) Louise Nevelson. Sculptures et oeuvres sur papier. Paris, Galerie Marwan Hoss, 1996, in-4°, (24) nn pp, coloured and black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Frontcover slightly dustsoiled but a fine copy.
price: €22.00
item 12721 NICOLL J.C. original etching.Harbor Scene. (Original etching). Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 230 x 310 mm, signed & dated in the plate (1884), printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €185.00
item 12723 NIMMO MORAN, Mrs. M. original etching.Gardiner's Bay Long Island seen from Fresh Pond. (Original etching). Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 190 x 281 mm, signed & dated in the plate (1881), printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €300.00
item 36489 NOLAND Kenneth - Terry FENTON a.o. (text) Kenneth Noland - An Important Exhibition of Paintings from 1958 through 1989. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 1989, lg sq in-8°, 176 pp, bibl., 51 col. pl., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €45.00
item 22416 NORDENSKIÖLD Erland Ars America. L'Archéologie du bassin de l'Amazone. Paris, G. Van Oest, 1930, large in-4°, VIII+70 pp, modern cloth, (orig. soiled wrapper bound in at the end), 13 b.w. ills, 56 pp tinted plates + 1 coloured plate h.t., bibliography. (Indians, American archeology)
price: €225.00
item 20335 OPPENHEIM Dennis Dennis Oppenheim 1967-1971. - Gallery Mathias FELS, Exhibition catalogue: Paris, Ed.Cedic, 1972, in-8°, (41 pp), sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 12 pp b/w ills, list of exhibitions, bibliography, on videoart and other projects, text in French.
price: €25.00
item 19974 PACH Walter The Art Museum in America., with 62 illustrations. New York, Pantheon, 1948, tall in-8°, 300 pp, index, blue publisher's cloth, no d.w..
price: €45.00
item 37408 PALACIOS Enrique Juan En los confinos de la selva lacandona. Exploraciones en el estado de Chiapas - Mayo-Agosto 1926. Mexico, Talleres graficos de la nacion, 1928, in-4°, 33 x 23 cm, 215 pp, 132 ills., a few in colour, bibl., stiff paper wrapper, decorated endpapers.
price: €50.00
item 4608 PALLIERE Léon Diario de Viaje por La America del Sud, con una introduccion sobre la vida y la obra del artista... Buenos Aires, 1945, 29 x 22,5 cm, 344 pp with coloured & b/w ill h.t., publisher's cloth with d.w. lim. edition. Léon Pallière (Rio de Janeiro 1823 - Montargis 1887) of French ancestry, his father was born in Bordeaux, received his artistic education in France were he resided from 1830 till 1848, his teacher was François Eduard Picot. He lived and painted for a long time in South America . This book describes a voyage which he made through South America and is illustrated with pages from his sketches. With small biography and bibliographical notes. Text in Spanish.
price: €162.00
item 23018 PARIS Harold Persico - Galerie Withofs Brussels Harold Persico Paris, Galerie Withofs Bruxelles, Exhibition catalogue , 1970 january 15th, with a text by Robert Michael Wurster. (Brussels, 1970), square in-4°, 23 x 23 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, sewn, original wrapper.. The catalogue is perforated in the centre with a hole in the form of an eye (diameter 5 cm), tipped in is a plastic eyelash. The text by Wurster is in English and also translated in French and Dutch.
price: €75.00
item 12728 PARRISH Stephen (Philadelphia 1846-) original etching.The inner harbor Gloucester (Massachusetts). New York, Published by Cassell & Company, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 245 x 340 mm, signed & dated in the plate, accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied by an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €600.00
item 20661 PASMORE Victor - Eduardo PAOLOZZI Victor Pasmore. Eduardo Paolozzi. (Exhibition catalogue). (Paris), Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1961, 21 x 21 cm, (24pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 11 b/w plates, 59 items.
price: €25.00
item 30813 PEALE Raphaelle - NEMEROV Alexander ( author ) The Body of Raphaelle Peale, Still Life and Selfhood, 1812 - 1824. Berkeley / Los Angeles / London, University of California Press, small in-4°, xiv + 260 + (1) pp, 75 b/w ills., 16 h/t pl. with 19 colour ills., bibl., index, green linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w., red endpapers. Raphaelle Peale, 1774 - 1825, American painter. Alexander Nemerov taught at Yale.
price: €32.00
item 12726 PEIRCE Edith Loring original etching.Solitude. Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 144 x 204 mm, printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €200.00
item 35833 PETLIN Irving Irving Petlin Weisswald 12 September - 10 October (1987) . Kent, New York, 1987, small in-4°, 34 pp, coloured ills. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Index, chronology. The romantic paintings of Irving Petlin.
price: €24.00
item 36359 PHELPS STOKES N. - Daniel C. HASKELL American Historical Prints, early views of American cities, etc. From the Phelps Stokes and other Collections. New York, New York Public Library, 1933, small in-4°, 26 cm, xxxiii pp + 235 pp + 118 black/white plates with mostly 2 views per plate. Original dark blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt title. No dustwrapper. Fine copy of the first imprint with minimal traces of use. Hardback.
price: €40.00
item 23365 PITTSBURG 1933 - Carnegie Institute Thirty first annual international exhibition of paintings, Carnegie Institute Pittsburgh October 19 - December 10 1933. Pittsburg, Carnegie Institute, 1933, in-8°, ca 140 nn pp, 81 b.w. plates, 351 items, index, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Wrapper a bit worn).
price: €30.00
item 25106 PLEYNET Marcelin (Editor) Tendances actuelles de la nouvelle peinture americaine. ''De la couleur à la ligne'' (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, ARC2 musée d'art moderne de la ville de paris (sic), square in-4°, 27 x 27 cm, 18 b/w plates of 18 contemporary american artists, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, small spot on cover. Painters include: James Bishop, Mel Bochner, Robert Gosvenor, Marcia Hafif, Jene Highstein, Ethelyn Honig, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden etc.
price: €27.00
item 21567 POMODORO Arnaldo - Stephen Wirtz Gallery Arnaldo Pomodoro. (Exhibition catalogue). San Francisco, Stephen Wirtz Gallery, 1979, 23 x 20.5 cm, 22 pp, plastic ring binding, ca 13 pp b.w. plates, 24 items, (graphics).
price: €30.00
item 3309 PROSPERI Carlo (editor) NEW ART INTERNATIONAL Revue d'Art Contemporain, éditeur Carlo Prosperi à Paris. Text in English. Paris, small in-4°, ca. 90 pp + publicity, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Texts in English. AVAILABLE: Issue 1 (February-March 1988). Contains e.g. an article by Melissa Harris on Bruce Nauman.
price: €32.00
item 20613 PRYCHODKO Prychodko. (Exhibition catalogue) Galerie Nathan, Zürich: Zürich, Nathan, 1987, in-4°, 40 pp, sewn, orig. plastic wrapper, ca 14 b/w + col. plates.
price: €30.00
item 32393 RAVENSWAAY Charles van - Joseph Prestele Drawn from Nature. The botanical art of Joseph Prestele and his sons. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, in-4°, 31 x 23,5 cm, 357 pp, with 95 full page coloured plates, index, hardcover, publisher's cloth with original printed wrapper, two printed ex-libris tipped on to the first paste down, fine copy signed by the author on the half-title.
price: €68.00
item 33680 RECANATI Dina - Ammon BARZEL ( Catalogue ) Dina Recanati. Pilars and Parchments. Works in Wood. ( Exhibition catalogue ). Tel Aviv, Julie M Gallery, 1984, square in-4°, (28) nn pp, bl/wh and colour ills. Stapled, printed stiff wrapper. Text in English and Hebrew.
price: €28.00
item 34535 REIFF Daniel D. Houses from Books. Treatises, Pattern Books, and Catalogs in American Architecture, 1738 - 1950: A History and Guide. Pennsylvania State University Press, 2000, in-4°, xi pp + 412 pp, black/white ills. throughout, bibliography, indices, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Mint copy.
price: €100.00
item 17366 REISCHAUER Haru Matsukata Samurai and Silk. A Japanese and American Heritage. Cambridge (MA), Harvard U.P., 1986, in-8°, 371 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €15.00
item 20312 RICKEY George George Rickey. Mobile Skulpturen. Together with a loose reprint out of the exhibition catalogue "George Rickey Kinetische Objekte Material und Technik Kunsthalle Bielefeld 1976., GIMPEL & HANOVER Galerie, Exhibition catalogue: Zürich, Gimpel & Hanover, 1978, 23 x 20 cm, stapled, orig.wrapper, 4 pp, b/w plates, 22 items, reprint: 25 pp, orig.wrapper, b/w ills on the activities of the artist, text in German.
price: €30.00
item 21543 RIVERS Larry - Carl Haenlein (editor) Larry Rivers. Retrospektive. Zeichnungen. Herausgegeben von Carl Haenlein. - Kestner-Gesellschaft - (Exhibition catalogue): Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1981, 20.5 x 20.5 cm, sewn, orig.wrapper, 144 pp, 75 pp b.w. + coloured plates, bibliography.
price: €30.00
item 38208 RODRIGUE George - John BULLARD ( foreword ) - Susan HOMER ( editor ) George Rodrigue Prints. A catalogue raisonné 1970 - 2007. New York, Harry Abrams, 2007, in-4°, 255 pp, ills., publisher's yellow coloured binding with silver coloured dust jacket. Oeuvre catalogue of the prints. ISBN 13: 978-0-8109-9517-8.
price: €40.00
item 34381 ROMÉ Lucienne & Jésus L'érotisme primitif. Fribourg, Solar, 1994, lg in-8°, frontispiece + 94 pp + (2) pp, numerous full-page col. ills., black linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w., red endpapers. Text in French.
price: €25.00
item 20331 ROSENTHAL Bernhard - Sam HUNTER - Gallery KNOEDLER Rosenthal. Sculptures. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Knoedler, 1968, 21 x 18 cm, 24 pp, orig.wrapper, 2 col. plates + 16 b/w plates, some photographies, biography, list of sculptures in public collections, 26 items.
price: €23.00
item 17109 ROTHKO Mark (Exhibition catalogue): Brussels, 1962, Mark Rothko. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1962, in-4°, 20 pp, sewn, bl/w + coll. ills.
price: €23.00
item 34262 ROUSSELOT Jean-Loup - Bernard ABEL - José Pierre - Catherine BIHL Masques Eskimo d'Alaska. Saint Vit (France), éditions Amez, 1991, in-folio, 32,5 x 21,5 cm, 391 pp, couloured and black/white illustrations, glossery, bibliography, publisher's black cloth with dust wrapper. Mint copy. Text in French.
price: €105.00
item 4927 S4N Magazine (The) - Norman Fitts S4N magazine - editor Norman Fitts, Northampton Massachussets. 15 x 11,5 cm, stapled, ca. 100 pp. AVAILABLE: Issue 26-29 Year 4: May-June-July-August 1923. with an article by Marinetti and an article on Feiniger illustrated with two woodcuts. (Cover a bit worn, one staple rusty)
price: €225.00
item 9202 SAINT PHALLE Niki de Traces, an autobiography remembering 1930 - 1949. Lausanne, Acatos, 1999, small in-4°, 168 pp, publisher's cased binding with coloured dustjacket. Text in English. First part of her autobiography.
price: €48.00
item 34654 SANCHEZ Edgar - Galerie du Dragon - Edouard Glisson ( texte ) Edgar Sanchez. Paris, Galerie du Dragon, 1988, in-8°, 21 x 16 cm, (16)pp nn, qq. illustrations, broché, couverture originale.
price: €30.00
item 747 SANTA E. della La collection de Vases Mochicas des Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Brussels, s.d.,in-8°, orig. wrapp. 246 pp with 32 ill. + lxxxiii plts. (North-Peruvian ceramics)
price: €55.00
item 16364 SCHAB William (Gallery in New York) Catalogue Fifty-Four. Master Prints & Drawings... In-4°, 139 pp, index, 81 items, b/w ills. orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 31005 SCHNACKENBURG Bernhard - Wilhelm BOJESCUL Kunst der sechziger Jahre in der Neuen Galerie Kassel, 38 Werkinterpretationen. Kassel, Neue Galerie / Staatliche und Städtische Kunstsammlungen, 1982, sq in-8°, 22 x 21 cm, 86 pp, 47 ills., publisher's illustrated boards. Works by Beuys, Broodthaers, Panamarenko, LeWitt, Nauman, Oldenburg, Richter, Warhol...
price: €32.00
item 20485 SEGAL George George Segal. 26-6-1989 3-9-1989. Casino Knokke, Exhibition catalogue: Knokke, Casino, 1989, 27 x 22 cm, ca 80 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many col. plates, biography. Exhibition in cooperation with the Sidney Janis Gallery in N.Y. and Elisabeth Franck Gallery Knokke-Le -Zoute. (Text in English, German, French & Dutch).
price: €38.00
item 20548 SEGAL George George Segal neue Skulpturen new sculpture June 14-August 30 1975. Galerie André Emmerich (Exhibition catalogue): Zürich, Emmerich, 1975, in-8°, (36 pp), stapled, 18 b/w plates.
price: €25.00
item 21982 SEGAL George - Walker Art Center - M.FRIEDMAN - G.W.J.BEAL George Walker. Sculptures. By Martin Friedman and Graham W.J.Beal with Commentaries by George Segal. (Exhibition catalogue). Minneapolis, Walker Art Center, (1978), 25 x 25 cm, 99 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + coloured ills, bibliography.
price: €38.00
item 25609 SEIDELMAN Harold - James TURNER The inuit imagination. Arctic Myth and Sculpture. Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, 1993, in-4°, 224 pp, 173 coloured plates and ills, bibliography, indexes, publ.gilt cased, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €75.00
item 35791 SERIAN Martiros - Vera RAZDOLSKAIA (text) Martiros Sarian 1880 - 1972. Bournemouth, Parkstone, 1998, lg. in-folio, 33x25 cm,176 pp, richly illustr., mostly in colour and many full-page, biogr., publisher's board with orig. d.w. Text in French - livre en français.
price: €45.00
item 34641 SEUPHOR Michel - L. ALCOPLEY ( illustrator ) ébauche d'une erreur . A Poem by Michel Seuphor. Translation into Drawings by L. Alcopley. New York, UNA editions, 1981, in-4°, (64) pp , with black/white illustrations by Alcopley. Original softcover.
price: €45.00
item 35047 SINGER W. H. - Camille MAUCLAIR (text) The painter W. H. Singer Jr. Amsterdam, Frans Buffa and Sons, 1937, in-4°, frontispiece (illustration of an etching by Opsomer), 50 nn pp, 40 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 500 copies were printed, for private circulation only. Text in English.
price: €36.00
item 35048 SINGER W. H. - Camille MAUCLAIR (text) Le peintre américain William Henry Singer Jr N.A. Amsterdam, Frans Buffa en Zonen, 1937, in-4°, frontispiece (illustration of an etching by Opsomer), 85 + (3) pp, 40 ills., stiff paper wrapper. 500 copies were printed, of which this is no. 371. Texte en français.
price: €36.00
item 12724 SMILLIE, James (New York 1833-). original etching :At Marblehead Neck. Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 122 x 297 mm, signed & dated in the plate (1883), printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €375.00
item 12725 SMILLIE George (New York 1840-) original etching An Old New England Orchard. Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 202 x 297 mm, signed & dated in the plate (1883), printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €300.00
item 23558 SOUSTELLE Jacques Les Maya. Paris, L'Odyssée Flammarion, 1982, large in-8°, 253 pp, numerous mostly coloured plates, maps, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €45.00
item 34864 STOTT Annette Holland Mania. The unknown Dutch period in American art and culture. Woodstock, The Overlook Press, 1998, lg in-8°, 320 pp, 149 ills., 12 pl. h/t in colour, bibl., index, publ. boards, orig. d.w. About the craze for all things Dutch in the period 1880-1920 in the USA..
price: €32.00
item 21932 TAMAYO Rufino Rufino Tamayo. Oil Paintings 1972 1973. Perl Galleries - (Exhibition catalogue): New York, Perls Galleries, 1973, 24 x 24 cm, stapled, orig.wrapper with tipped-in colour illustration, ca 16 pp coloured plates.
price: €25.00
item 26444 TAMAYO Rufino - Emily GENAUER (Author) Rufino Tamayo. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1974 , in-4°, 27 x 29 cm, 175 b/w + coloured plates and ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, handwritten ex libris on endpaper.
price: €55.00
item 25357 TIMSONET Véronique (editor) - Rafael CORONEL - CHARLEROI 1993 La Terre et le Paradis. Masques Mexicains. (Exhibition catalogue). Palais des Beaux Arts. S.l. (Charleroi), Foundation Europalia International, 1993, in-4°, 397 pp, coloured plates and b/w ills on almost every page, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, fine copy. An exhibition catalogue with masks from the collection of the Museo Rafael Coronel en Zacatecas in Cuernavaca (Mexico). Text in French.
price: €65.00
item 19976 TISSOT Roland L'Amérique et ses peintres 1908-1978. Essai de typologie artistique. Lyon, Presses Universitaire, 1980, in-8°, pocket book edition with stiff wrappers, 390 pp, index, bibliography. (American painting in the 20th century). Text in French.
price: €55.00
item 20615 TOMSHINSKY - Luigi LAMBERTINI Tomshinsky. Sculptures 1961 to 1968. Introduction by Luigi Lambertini. S.l., s.d., (ca. 1970, Milano ?), 25 x 20 cm, ca 90 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 35 b.w. plates. (Frontwrapper dusty).
price: €30.00
item 11765 TOSCANO Salvador Arte Precolombino de Mexico y de la America Central. Segunda Edicion. Mexico, Universidad Nacional, 1952, in-4°, 33 x 23,5 cm, xxvi + 561 pp, with numerous b/w ills. and some coloured, index, bibliography. Second and most complete edition of this standard work on Mexican Pre-Columbian art. See Arntzen & Rainwater N° I 627: ''Large and lavishly illustrated volume describing regional styles in architecture, sculpture, ceramics, mosaics, featherwork and metalwork.''.
price: €162.00
item 806 UBBELOHDE DOERING H. On the Royal Highways of the Inca. Archeological Treasures of Ancient Peru. Tübingen, Wasmuth 1966, in-4°, publisher's cloth, with d.w. 311 pp with 304 ill. with bibliography and index. Inserted is a list of the illustrations.
price: €40.00
item 21974 VALENTIN Hélène Musée de Toulon. Hélène Valentin. - Exhibition catalogue: Toulon, Musée de Toulon, ca 1978, 21 x 21 cm, (24 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, ca 10 pp (mostly) coloured plates, 9 items.
price: €25.00
item 22823 VALLEE LE Thérèse - LEGARE & KEDL (Photographs) - Eskimo Art Povungnituk. Gravures et sculptures du Nouveau Québec. Photos Légaré & Kedl. Montréal, Collection Panorama, 1970, 21 x 18 cm, ca 32 nn pp, ca 15 b.w. plates,orig.wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 21574 VELDE Ronny van de (editor) ANTWERPEN 1990 - (Exhib. catalogue) The Future of the object. A Selection of American Art. Minimalism and After. Antwerpen, Galerie Ronny van de Velde, (1990), 30 x 24 cm, 261 pp, publisher's board, several coloured plates, biographies. End of spine slightly damaged.
price: €38.00
item 33971 VOORSANGER Catherine Hoover - John K. HOWAT ( editors ) Art and the Empire City New York , 1825- 1861 . New Haven, Yale University Press, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000, in-4°, xvi pp + 636 pp, index, bibliography, with numerous coloured illustrations. Hardback copy with dustjecket, mint copy.
price: €200.00
item 20482 WALDBERG Isabelle Isabelle Waldberg. S.l., (ca 1965), 17 x 24 cm, 10 photo plates and textcards printed on stiff paper, loose as issued, orig. wrapper, bibliography, chronology, text in French and English, orig. folded wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 34523 WESSELMANN Tom - Thomas BUCHSTEINER - Otto LETZE ( editors ) Tom Wesselmann 1959 - 1993. Ostfildern (Germany) Cante Verlag, 1994, in-4°, 181 pp, coloured ills. sewn, original softcover. Text in French. Published on the occasion of a European exhibition which started in Tübingen but which went also to Brussels and Nice (hence this French edition).
price: €36.00
item 18507 WHISTLER Whistler. Special issue of the Beaux-Arts Magazine. Paris, Magazine Beaux Arts, (1995), in-4°, 57 pp, orig.wrappers, sewn, many col. ills. (beautifully illustrated).
price: €20.00
item 20412 WHISTLER - HADEN - Berlin 1985 - Sigrid ASCHENBACH Berufskünstler und Amateure Whistler-Haden und die Blüte der Graphik in England. Eine Ausstellung aus den Beständen des Berliner Kupferstichkabinetts. (Berlin), Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 1985, large in-8°, 225 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w plates, bibliography.
price: €20.00
item 32101 WHISTLER - Mervyn LEVY ( compiler ) - Allen STALEY ( essay ) Whistler Lithographs. An illustrated catalogue raisonné compiled and edited by Mervyb Levy. London, Jupiter Books, 1975 , small in-4°, 24 pp + ca. 100 pp with descriptions of 196 prints (most are depicted). publisher's orange cloth with dustwrapper (spine of wrapper discoloured, three manuscript lines made illegible on the first fly-leaf, still a good/fine copy).
price: €33.00
item 17103 WHISTLER James McNeil - Elisabeth Luther Cary (author) The Works of James McNeil Whistler. New York, Moffat, 1907, in-8°, 302 pp, index, b/ w ills., publisher's half cloth, spine worn, especially at lower end. Freitag 10247
price: €55.00
item 17104 WHISTLER James McNeil (Exhibition catalogue). London, The New Gallery, 1905: The International Society of Sculptors, Painters & Gravers. Memorial Exhibition... London, Ballantyne Press, (1905), small in-4°, 125 pp + b/w ills., de luxe copy on Dutch Van Gelder paper, orig. half cloth, t.e.g. (apart from discoloured end-papers, a nice copy).
price: €185.00
item 21442 WHISTLER James - Campbell Dodgson The etchings of James McNeill Whistler by Campbell Dodgson, keeper of the prints and drawings at the British Museum. London, Geoffrey Holme editor, 1922, in-folio, 38 x 29 cm, ix + 35 pp + 96 plates h.t. of which 24 are photo engravings (photogravures) which are printed on special paper and have a protective leaf with printed caption, some are printed with toned ink, special edition printed in 200 numbered copies (nr. 19), publisher's full vellum binding with gilt lettering, kept in a publisher's cloth portfolio. Very fine spotless copy.
price: €750.00
item 37545 WHITE Stephen - Andreas BLÜHM - Van GOGH Museum Amsterdam The Photograph and the American Dream 1840 - 1940. Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum, 2001, in-4°, 223 pp, colour reproductions of photographs, published on the occasion of an exhibition. Preface by Bill Clinton.
price: €35.00
item 20178 WILMINTGON Delaware 1975 Exhibtion Avant-Garde Painting & Sculpture in America 1910-25. (Exhibition catalogue) Delaware Art Museum April 4 1975. In-4°, Delaware Art Museum, 175 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 23562 WOLFF Werner - Dr Edgar Pedro BRUCK (Translator) Déchiffrement de l'écriture Maya et traduction des codices. I.(Texte). II. Planches et codices. (2 Vols). Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1938, 1 volume small in-4° and one paper portfolio (matching size) which contains the plates, 311 pp, 14 folding plates loose as issued, sewn (Vol I), orig.wrappers. Fine copy.
price: €150.00
item 20109 ZENIUK Jerry - Exhibition catalogue - A. Verna Gallery Zürich Jerry Zeniuk Watercolours. New Mexico Summer 1990. (Zürich, Verna Galerie, 1991), 26 x 21 cm, (24 pp), sewn, orig. wrapper, 22 b/w + col. plates.
price: €20.00
item 20108 ZENIUK Jerry, Exhibition catalogue, Bremen Kunsthalle Jerry Zeniuk Bilder Paintings 1971-1989. Bremen, Kunsthalle, 1990, 26 x 21 cm, 118 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 60 col. plates, oeuvrecatalogue, exhibition list, bibliography.
price: €45.00
item 20769 ZIMMER Heinrich, Joseph CAMPBELL (editor) Myths and symbols in Indian art and civilization. Edited by Joseph Campbell. Washington New York, Bollingen Foundation Pantheon Books, 1953, in-8°, publisher's cloth, (no dustwrapper) 248 pp, 70 b.w. ills h.t., index, (reprint of the 1946 print, fine copy).
price: €30.00
item 22686 ZÜRICH 1960 - THOMPSON Collection - (Exhibition catalogue) Thompson Pittsburgh: Aus einer amerikanischen Privatsammlung. From the Thompson collection. Zürich, Kunsthaus Zürich, 1960, 26 x 22.5 cm, (ca 250 pp), ca 80 b.w. + coloured plates, 343 items, orig. wrapper, texts in English French and German.
price: €45.00
item 16600 1939 NEW YORK Gallery of American Art today. New York World's Fair. S.l., National Art Society, (1939), in-4°, publisher's stiff wrappers, 342 pp, with ca. 1200 b/w ills., indices. The American art contribution to the fair.
price: €150.00
item 34638 1960 III 16 New York - Parke-Bernet Galleries - Baroness GOURGAUD a.o. Modern Paintings sculptures drawings collected by the late Baroness Gourgaud and by Harris Masterson , Philip J. Savage and other owners. ( Art auction sale catalogue). New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1960, large in-8°, 27,5 x 19 cm, 100 pp , 98 lots, 5 coloured and many black/white illustrations, soft cover, some slight soiling and some pencil annotations but still a fine copy.
price: €60.00
item 31043 1968 Venezia - GESKE Norman A. (ed.) The Figurative Tradition in Recent American Art. La tradizione figurativa nell'arte americana recente. Washington, National Collection of Fine Arts, 1968, stapled in-8°, lg 80 pp, 20 ills., biogr., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of the XXXIVth International Biennial Exhibition of Art. Texts about 10 recent American artists, in Italian and English.
price: €30.00
item 17747 1974 XII 03 Paris Auction Sale catalogue Binoche - Art Primitif Indien d'Amérique du Nord. (Catalogue de vente aux enchères). Paris, In-8°, stapled, (ca 44 pp), with num. ills, 127 lots.
price: €15.00
item 22183 1981 V 18 NEW YORK Sotheby's John Carter Brown Library Catalogue of Western Illuminated Manuscripts, the Property of The John Carter Brown Library... (Book auctionn sale catalogue). In-4°, 30 x 23 cm, 119 pp + coloured and b/w plates h.t., green publisher's board, 19 lots, with list of results and buyers.
price: €38.00
item 35897 1987 IX 14 - NEW YORK Christie's - John AUDUBON John James Audubon, The Birds of America... The Property of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences. (auction sale catalogue). New York, Christie's, 1987, in-4°, 253+(21) pp, 435 lots, hundreds of ills., index, orig. stiff paper wrapper. 435 engravings of the handcoloured bird plates.
price: €25.00
item 34658 1988 I 13 Sotheby's New York - Old Master Drawings Old Master Drawings ( art auction sale catalogue ). New York, Sotheby's, 1988, in-4°, 128 pp, 295 lots, ills. (some coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 22635 1988 V 2 PARIS Nouveau Drouot - Bill PARKER Bill Parker. (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, Claude Robert, 1988, in-4°, 21 pp, many b.w. + some coloured plates, stapled, printed wrapper, 282 items.
price: €35.00
item 34659 1989 I 13 14 Sotheby's New York - Old Master Drawings Old Master Drawings ( art auction sale catalogue ). New York, Sotheby's, 1989, in-4°, 172 pp, 399 lots, ills. (some coloured). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 37859 1990 X 27 New York - Sotheby's The Jacques Garcia Collection ( Art auction sale catalogue ). New York, Sotheby's, 1990, in-4°, ca 82 nn pp , 93 items, numerous colour illustr. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 2357 1991 VI 19 NEW YORK Sotheby's, Nelson Bunker Hunt Auction Sale Catalogue: New-York, Sotheby's, 1991 June 19: THE NELSON BUNKER HUNT COLLECTION, IMPORTANT GREEK AND ROMAN COINS. 27,5 x 22 cm, ca. 420 nn pp, with 22 coloured plates and numerous b/w ill., publisher's cloth with d.w. (important sale of Roman and Classical coins).
price: €60.00
item 22123 1994 V 6 NEW YORK - Sotheby's - Tribal Art Tribal Art. (Sale 6559). Including Maori house front. Igbo female figure. Mahongwe reliquary guardian figure. Bakota reliquary figure (2x). Tschokwe mask. Kuba anthropomorphic cup. Ovimbundu staff. (Auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1994, in-4°, ca 120 pp, orig. decorated wrapper,197 coloured and b/w illustrations (most items ill.).
price: €38.00
item 38862 1997 V 19-21 Sotheby's New York - Pamela HARRIMAN The Estate of Ambassador Pamela Harriman. ( Art auction sale catalogue ) . New York, Sotheby's, 1997, in-4°, 473 pp, 1164 lots, colour and black/white ills., publisher's green cloth with dust jacket, results list inserted. Nearly mint copy.
price: €50.00
item 22116 1997 XI 18 19 NEW YORK - Christie's - Irwin & Bethea Gethen Contemporary Art from the collection of Irwin and Bethea Green. (auction sale catalogue). New York, Christie's, 1997, in-8°, 73 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 218 items with 218 (some folding) coloured plates, bibliographies, index.
price: €38.00
item 35619 1997 XII 3 - Sotheby's New York. John Singer Sargent Important Paintings by John Singer Sargent. From an American Privatre Collection ( Art auction sale catalogue ) . New York, Sotheby's, 1997, in-4°, 27 cm, 41 pp, illustrations in colour, describes 4 paintings - lots 9-12, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This catalogue is a separate catalogue of the 4 lots which figured in a larger auction.
price: €35.00
item 19927 1998 IV 28 25 New York - Christie's Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints. (Auction sale catalogue). In-4°, orig. wrappers, 213 pp, 610 lots, most of the item illustrated in colour or b/w, index.
price: €20.00
item 22937 1998 VII 16 NEW YORK - Sotheby's - (Art auction sale catalogue) Old Master and 19th Century European Paintings Drawings and Sculpture. New York, Sotheby's, 1998, 93 pp, in-4°, 117 pp, 590 b.w. illustrated lots, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 23126 1999 X 10 NEW YORK - Sotheby's - Eleanore & Daniel SAIDENBERG The collection of Eleanore and Daniel Saidenberg. (Auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby, 1999, in-4°, 135 pp, 46 color illustrated items, b.w. ills, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, dustwrapper, (Picasso, Moore a.o.).
price: €45.00
item 23128 1999 XI 23 NEW YORK - Sotheby's - Latin America Surrealist Art Surrealist Art from Latin America. (Auction sale catalogue): New York, Sotheby, 1999, in-4°, 74 pp, 21 color illustrated items (some folding), sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 23130 1999 XII 13 LOS ANGELES - Christie's- Andy WARHOL Prints by Andy Warhol. From a Private Collection. (Auction sale catalogue): Los Angeles, Christie, 1999, in-4°,75 pp, 98 colour illustrated items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 35748 2003 XI 20 Paris Christie's - Georges Halphen Collection de Monsieur Georges Halphen. ( Art auction sale catalogue - vente publique). Paris, Christie's , 2003, in-4°, 100 pp, 559 lots, many lots illustrated in colour, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. The catalogue contains a large section on South-East Asian sculpture, Near-Eastern and Egyptian archaeological artifacts and pre-columbian Nazca-Huari trophy heads.
price: €36.00
item 33665 2006 V 10 PARIS - Bernard VANIER Atelier Atelier Bernard Vanier. ( Art Auction Sale Catalogue ). Paris, Millon et Associés, 2006, small in-8°, 16 pp, 112 lots, num. colour ills. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in French. Auction sale catalogue of 112 works by this Canadian painter, all in the abstract style.
price: €30.00
item 36332 2007 VIII 1 - New York SWANN Galleries - Nicolas LOWRY ( texts ) Vintage Posters. ( Poster auction sale catalogue ) . New York, Swann Galleries, 2007, in-8°, ca. (120) nn pp, 415 lots, all illustrated in colour, with interesting descriptions of the lots, index of artists, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 34847 2007 XII 03 Paris - Hôtel Drouot - Collection Jean Marchais Arts primitifs. Afrique - Océanie, Indonésie - Asie, Documentation. Paris, Fraysse & Associés, 2007, in-4°, 52 pp, 116 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. 232 items, all illustrated in colour.
price: €32.00
item 36331 2008 V 12 New York SWANN Galleries - Alain WEIL - Nicolas LOWRY ( texts ) Modernist Posters. ( Poster auction sale catalogue ) . New York, Swann Galleries, 2008, in-8°, ca. (120) nn pp, 209 lots, all illustrated in colour, with interesting descriptions of the lots, sewn, with index of artists, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00