Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 29558 AITKEN Geneviève - Marianne DELAFOND La collection d'estampes japonaises de Claude Monet. Maison de Monet. Giverny. Paris, La Bibliothèque des Arts, 1987, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, frontispiece + 221 pp, index, bibl., 2 tables, colored and b/w ills., 2 maps, 199 items, publisher's cloth with printed dustwraper, kept in a paper slipcase.
price: €42.00
item 34137 AITKEN Geneviève - Marianne DELAFOND La collection d'estampes japonaises de Claude Monet à Giverny. Lausanne, La Bibliothèque des Arts, 2003, in-4°, frontispiece + 159 pp, index, bibl., 2 tables, colored w ills., 2 maps, 199 items, publisher's stiff wrapper. The catalogue raisonné of the Japanese woodcuts in the collection of Claude Monet. Text in French.
price: €45.00
item 28217 AKIMOTO Shunkichi The Lure of Japan. Tokyo, Board of Tourist Industry - Japanese Government Railways, 1934, in-8°, frontispiece + xvi + 371 pp, index, 32 pl. h/t, folding map, green linen, white lettering, blindtooled logo and fillet on back, illustrated endpapers.
price: €30.00
item 24952 ALPHEN Jan van (Editor) Enkù. 1632 1695. Timeless Images from 17th Century Japan. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Etnografisch Museum, 1999, oblong in-4°, 24 x 29 cm, 192 pp, b/w+coloured plates and ills on almost every page, maps, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. softcover, text in English, fine copy.
price: €45.00
item 804 ANAND M.R., C.FABRI , S.KRAMRISCH Homage to Khajuraho. Bombay, 1962, 2nd ed., in-4°, publ. cased bind., 68 pp, 55 pl.
price: €20.00
item 8542 ANDERSSON J. G. (ed.) a.o. The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 2. Stockholm,1930, lg in-8°, 237 pp, 30 ills., 41 pl. h/t, printed paper, ex-library stamp. Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 2. Contains: Bernhard Karlgren: Some Fecundity Symbols in Ancient China (54 pp ). Olov Janse: Notes sur quelques épées anciennes trouvées en Chine. (68 pp + 21 plates). Idem: Quelques antiquités chinoises d'un caractère Hallstattien.).
price: €50.00
item 8544 ANDERSSON J. G. (ed.) a.o. The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 6. Stockholm,1934, lg in-8°, 154 pp, 53 pl. h/t, printed paper, ex-library stamp in upper right corner of the title page.Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 6. Issue entirely devoted to the study of Chinese bronzes. B. Karlgren: Early Chinese Mirror Inscriptions (70 pp). Stockholm 1933 exhibition of Early Chinese Bronzes (with 53 plates). On the date of Piao-bells. A. Koch: Die Frage der Huai-Tal-Funde.
price: €75.00
item 8545 ANDERSSON J. G. (ed.) a.o. The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 9. Stockholm,1937, lg in-8°, 131 pp, 4 ills., 71 pl. h/t, printed paper, ex-library stamp in upper right corner of the title page. Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 9. Contains a study by B. Karlgren: New studies on Chinese Bronzes (117 pp). Vivi Sylwan: Silk from the Yin Dynasty (8 pp). Birgit Vessberg: Un bronze du style Houai découvert à Rome (5 pp).
price: €50.00
item 13773 ANTWERPEN 1960 Exhibition catalogue Stadsfeestzaal, 1960 VII 23: Tentoonstelling West-Zuid-Oost. Kunst buiten Europa. Uit de verzamelingen van het Etnografisch Museum. Antwerpen, s.e., 1960, in-8°, 22 x 15 cm, 64 pp + 24 pp of b/w ills. h.t. From the Collections of the Antwerp Museum with sections on African, Indian and Far Eastern artefacts.
price: €20.00
item 18455 ANTWERPEN 1980 Exhibition catalogue Japanse prenten 1800-1858 uit de Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis te Brussel. Tentoonstelling 14 november 1980. Museum Ridder Smidt van Gelder. Stad Antwerpen, Kunsthistorische Musea, 1980, in-8°, 104 pp, orig.wrappers, b/w ills, bibl..
price: €18.00
item 20193 ARAKAWA - Galerie Isy Brachot Arakawa. (exhibition catalogue). Brussels, Galerie Christine & Isy Brachot, 1988, in-8°, 20 nn pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 6 tinted plates, 1 b/w plate, biography.
price: €25.00
item 23541 ARSENE HENRY Charles Statuettes portraits Japonaises. Roma, Stamperia Romana, 1954, in-8°, 80 pp, 1 portrait, 46 bw plates h.t., index, sewn, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper.
price: €35.00
item 22738 ASAKUSA (Japan) - BRUXELLES - 1991 - (Exhibition catalogue) Asakusa é Orientation 50 Nord. Asakusa, Bruxelles, Ecole Primaire Desaffectee de Kinryu Les Arcades du Palais du Cinquantenaire, 1991, in-4°, 64 pp, many b.w. ills + ca 22 pp coloured plates, orig.wrapper, (Several forms of art of ca 22 contemporary Japanese and Belgian artists).
price: €40.00
item 36980 ATIL Esin - Oliver HOARE The Unity of Islamic Art. Riyadh, King Faisal Foundation, 1985, in-4°, 30.5x21.5 cm, 207+(1) pp, over 100 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper, some slight water damage (slightly ondulating leaves). Publ. on the occasion of the opening exhibition of the King Faisal Center fro Research and Islamic Studies, Riyadh, 1985.
price: €25.00
item 768 AUBERT Louis Les Maitres de l'Estampe Japonaise. Paris, ed. Collin, 1930, 3th ed. in-8°, orig. wrapp. (small tears) 284 pp + lv pl. h.t.
price: €45.00
item 17299 AUBERT Louis Les maîtres de l'estampe japonaise.'Image de ce monde éphémère'. Paris, Armand Colin, 1930, in-8°, 284 pp + 55 pp ills., broché.
price: €25.00
item 36714 AZZAWI - CORNEILLE (préface) - Galerie FARIS Azzawi. Paris, Galérie Faris, 1981, in-8°, 16 pp, 11 col. pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (slightly dustsoiled). Dia Azzawi was born in Baghdad in 1939. His works look like Cobra but are not.
price: €28.00
item 37868 BAKER Colin Qur'an manuscripts. Calligraphy, Illumination, Design. London, British Library, 2007, in-8°, 112 pp, index, bibliogr., colour illustr. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in English.
price: €35.00
item 8229 BALLOT M.J. Les Laques d'Extrême-Orient. Chine et Japon. Paris, Les Editions Van Oest, 1927, in-8°, 21,5 x 16 cm, 38 pp + 32 pl. n/b h.t. , bibliographie, broché, couvert. orig. (lég. rousseurs).
price: €20.00
item 13013 BARY Wm. Theodore de (editor), Ryusaka Tsunoda, Donald Keene Sources of Japanese Tradition; Compiled by Ryusaka Tsunoda, de Bary & Donald Keene. New York, Columbia University, 1965, sixth printing, in-8°, 928 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (nice ex-library copy).
price: €55.00
item 37344 BATAILLE Georges (editor) DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929-1930, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, fascicules de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue, nombreuses illustrations en noir/blanc, broché, avec les couvertures originales (comme publiées). DISPONIBLE : Première année nrs. 1-7 (sauf le numéro 6) Avril-Décembre 1929. Deuxième année numéros 1-8. En tout 15 fascicules furent publiées dont 14 sont présentes ici. On joint l'index pour la première annéé (8 pp. agrafé, sans couverture). Quelques couvertures légèrement souill. ou pouss. 4 dos avec déchirures ou légères pertes de papier. L'ensemble en bon ordre. Rare série quasi complète de cette revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. Parmi les collaborateurs on retrouve M. Leiris, J. Prévert, R. Desnos, E. Queneau, A. Masson, G.H. Rivière, Babelon, Eug. Jolas, C. Einstein, P. Pelliot... Nearly complete run (only issue 6 of the first year is missing) of this French inter-bellum avant-garde periodical with strong surrealist tendencies. The periodical showed also a great interest in non-Western art and culture. Among the contributors we find M. Leiris, J. Prévert, R. Desnos, E. Queneau, A. Masson, G.H. Rivière, Babelon, Eug. Jolas, C. Einstein, P. Pelliot... Apart from some slightly soiled covers and a few damaged spines, this is a good set.
price: €2500.00
item 37345 BATAILLE Georges (editor) DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Numéro 2 de al deuxième année. Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, n° 2, fascicule de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue (77-110), nombreuses illustrations et pl. h/t en noir/blanc, broché, avec la couverture originale (comme publiée). Couverture légèrement salie et détachée. Revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. M. Leiris, Toiles récentes de Picasso. R. Grousset, Un cas de régression vers les arts "barbares". G. Bataille, Les écarts de la nature. M. Elbé, Manet et la critique de son temps. P. Jacobsthal, Les têtes de Roquepertuse. G. Limbour, Éschyle, le carnaval et les civilisés. etc.
price: €125.00
item 37346 BATAILLE Georges (editor) DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Numéro 3 (Juin 1929). Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, n° 3 (juin), fascicule de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue (121-175), nombreuses illustrations et pl. h/t en noir/blanc, broché, avec la couverture originale (comme publiée). Dos de la couverture abimé et débroché. Revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. F. Adama van Scheltema, La trouvaille d'Oseberg. P. Rivet, L'étude des civilisations matérielles. E. Waldmann, Eugène Delacroix: Le roi Rodrigue. G. Bataille, Le langage des fleurs. C. Einstein, Notes sur le cubisme. A. Schaeffner, Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri. E. Unger, Le Sphynx hittite. English supplement, 4 pp.
price: €125.00
item 37347 BATAILLE Georges (editor) DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Numéro 4 de la première année (Septembre 1929). Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, n° 4 (septembre), fascicule de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue (77-110), nombreuses illustrations et pl. h/t en noir/blanc, broché, avec la couverture originale (comme publiée). Qq. petites tâches sur la couverture (pas grave). Revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. E. Nordenskiöld, Le balancier à fardeaux et la balance en Amérique. G. Seurat, Quelques esquisses et dessins. C. T. Seltman, Sculptures archaïques des Cyclades. C. Bataille, Figure humaine. C. Einstein, Gravures d'Hercules Seghers (1585-1645). M. Leiris, Alberto Giacometti.
price: €150.00
item 36821 BERTHIER François e.a. L'homme et son image. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, 1989, in-4°, 386+(3) pp, over 100 col. ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 27 Sep.-26 Nov. 1989 (Europalia 89, Japan in Belgium).
price: €25.00
item 20076 BIENNALE DI VENEZIA 1995, Giappone, JAPAN, Junji ITO Suki. The Sense of Multi-Vernacular. Japan - The 46th Venice Biennale 1995. In-4°, sewn, orig. wrapper, 55 pp with coloured & b/w ills. (Text in English & Italian, catalogue with work by Jae Eun Choi - Katsuhiko Hibino - Hiroshi Senju - Yoishiro Kawaguchi - Kengu Kuma ).
price: €38.00
item 14061 BING Samuel Le Japon Artistique. Documents d'Art et d'Industrie réunis par S.Bing. Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, 1888-1891, 3 vols in-4°, 33 x 25 cm, 36 issues bound in 3 original volumes (blue green half cloth with colour illustration on cover, original wrappers not bound in by the publisher, top edge gilt). Text in French. With 346 illustrations, many printed in colour lithography. Very fine stainless copy with a nearly mint interior. Bindings with minimal shelf wear. Rare in such condition!
price: €950.00
item 29852 BIZALION Brigitte Japan. Erfenis van oude culturen. Alphen aan de Rijn, Atrium, 1983, in-4°, 147 pp, 48 coloured plates and 50 b/w plates and ills, publisher's boards, (Text in Dutch).
price: €20.00
item 15431 BOISSELIER Jean La Sculpture en Thailande. Légendes de J.Beurdeley, Photos de Hans Hinz. Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1974, in-4°, 28,5 x 25 cm, 269 pp, col.ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (nice copy). Text in French. Arntzen & Rainwater K 237. (sculpture, thai sculpture).
price: €185.00
item 33165 BONNEVILLE Patrick La Photographie japonaise sous l'ère Meiji (1868-1912). Paris, Editions de l'Amateur, 2006, sq. in-8°, 189 pp, more than 100 ills., many colored, stiff boards. Western and Japanese photographers, a.o. Kusakabe Kimbei.
price: €42.00
item 28363 BRUSSELS 1971 - Art Japonais contemporain Art Japonais contemporain. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles Palais des Beaux Arts. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1971, 21 x 18 cm, ca 20 nn pp, ca 9 b/w plates, 82 items, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, (back of wrapper and last page with a small tear).
price: €20.00
item 737 BRUSSELS 1977 BOROBUDUR Exhibition catalogue Kunst en religie in het oude Java. In-4°, orig. wrapp. 194 pp with ill. (monochrome and coloured). Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00
item 22202 BRUSSELS 1989 - Japanese prints & books 18th & 19th century Estampes et livres japonais des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles dans les collections de la Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier. Exposition organisé à la Salle des Donations du 9 décembre 1989 au 20 janvier 1990, (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier, 1989, in-8°, 51 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, frontispiece, ca 9 coloured plates, 37 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, glossary, 60 items, text in French, good copy.
price: €30.00
item 28348 BRUXELLES 1972 - Porcelaines Japonaises Porcelaines traditionnelles Japonaises. Traditioneel Japans porcelein. (Exhibition catalogue) Palais des Beaux-Arts. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1972, in-8°, 20 x 20 cm, ca 20 nn pp, ca 8 coloured and b/w plates, 98 items, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French and Dutch.
price: €18.00
item 23505 BUHOT Jean - Henri MASPERO (Preface) Histoire des arts du Japon I. Des origines a 1350. (VOL I only). Paris, Vanoest, 1949, 33 x 23 cm, 270 pp, 28 pp bw plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper (wrapper and back slightly torn and damaged).
price: €100.00
item 38830 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1934) issue 1 , 68 pp.
price: €30.00
item 38831 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 3 (1936-1937) issues 2 and 5 , pp 49-112 ; 241 - 304 pp. Price for the two issues.
price: €36.00
item 38832 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 4 (1938) issues 1 and 2 , pp 1-104. Price for the two issues.
price: €40.00
item 38833 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 15 (1949) issues 1 , 3-4 , 5 , (lacks issue 2). Price for the three physical issues.
price: €50.00
item 38834 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 16 (1950) issues 1.
price: €20.00
item 38835 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 17 (1951) issues 3 , 4-5.
price: €36.00
item 38836 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) issues 1 - 5 (complete year). 460 pp.
price: €75.00
item 38837 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) issues 1 - 5 (complete year). 460 pp. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €75.00
item 38838 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) issue 2-3. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €30.00
item 38839 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 20 (1954) issues 2 , 4-5 (cover of issue 4-5 seriously damaged. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €36.00
item 38840 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 21 (1955) issue 3-4 . (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €36.00
item 38841 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 22 (1956) issue 2-3 , 4-5 (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €40.00
item 38842 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 23 (1957) issues 1-2 , 3-4, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €40.00
item 38843 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 24 (1958) issue 4-5, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €24.00
item 38844 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 25 (1959) issue 1, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €24.00
item 38845 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XVIII - 18 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38846 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XVII - 17 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 17 (1951) complete year , bound in half cloth. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38847 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XXIII - 23 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 23 (1957) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38848 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XXI - 21 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 21 (1955) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38849 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XX - 20 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 20 (1954) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38850 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XIX - 19 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38851 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XIX - 19 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) complete year , bound in half cloth. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 23683 CATHERWOOD Frederick Les Cités Mayas. Un monde perdu et retrouvé. S.l., Bibliothèque de L'Image, 1993, oblong in-4°, 26 x 29 cm, 95 pp, numerous coloured ills, 25 coloured plates, bibliography, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 21110 CELOS Julien Neige - épreuve d'artiste. Julien Célos. Coloured etching. Framed, signed and titled by the artist in pencil. Plate size 45 x 54 cm.
price: €375.00
item 29735 CERNUSCHI - PARIS - Vadime ELISSEEFF (Editor) (Museum catalogue) Musée Cernuschi. Bronzes archaiques Chinois. Archaic Chinese Bronzes. VOL I Tome I . Paris, L'Asiatheque, 1977, in-8°, 188 pp, 58 b/w illustrated item, some coloured plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 23602 CHEWON KIM - Lena KIM LEE - Masakatsu Yamamoto (photographs) Arts of Korea. Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1974, first edition, large in-4°, 34 x 25,5 cm, 365 pp with 284 illustrations, some of them tipped-in coloured plates, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy.
price: €120.00
item 34527 CLAERHOUT Adr. Exposition Arts d'Afrique , d'Océanie , d' Amérique. Choix des collections du Musée d'ethnographie de la ville d'Anvers. Catalogue. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1966, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp with numerous black/white illustrations (on every page), sewn, original soft cover, text in French. Exhibition catalogue on African, Pre-Columbian and Asian (mostly New Guinea) art.
price: €32.00
item 2204 COHN W., Paul Budry (translator) La Sculpture Hindoue (traduction de Paul Budry). Paris, Editions Crès, 25 x 19 cm, 80 pp + 170 plates h.t., editor half cloth with d.w., bibliography, from the series: L'Art de l'Orient.
price: €30.00
item 17620 COHN William Indische Plastik. Mit 170 Tafeln und fünf Textabbildungen. Berlin, Bruno Cassirer Verlag, 1923, in-8°, 92 pp + 170 pp s/w ills., Verlagshalbleinen. (Gebrauchsspuren).
price: €25.00
item 28412 COOMARASWAMY Ananda K. La sculpture de Bodhgaya. Paris, Les éditions d'art et d'histoire, 1935, large in-4°, 72 pp, 15 ills., 60 pl. h/t, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper with gilt lettering. (small damage to spine, but a fine/good copy, Publ. in the series "Ars Asiatica" XVIII. The author was a Fellow of the Boston Museum of Fine Arts.
price: €250.00
item 32378 CRAWFORD Thomas - Robert L. GALE Thomas Crawford. American Sculptor. Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964, in-8°, frontispiece, viii + (2) + 241 pp, 8 pl. h/t, oeuvre catalogue, bibl., index, linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. First biography of Crawford, 1813-1857, one of the few important U.S. sculptors of the time. The author taught at the University of Pittsburgh.
price: €38.00
item 16931 DEBRET'S Peerage Fans from the east. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1978, 25 x 20 cm, 87 pp, orig. wrapper, 29 coloured + 78 bl/w ills.
price: €20.00
item 17623 EDWARDS Robert & Bruce Guerin Aboriginal bark painters. (Adelaide, 1969), in-8°, ca 30 pp, publisher's cased binding, many col. ills.
price: €13.00
item 15779 EHON TAI-KOKI Book of the Tales of the Regent (A pictorial biography of Toyotomi Hideyoshi). Edo, ca. 1850, illustrated with coloured woodcuts by Yoshitora, 178 x 115 mm, orig. wrappers with title strip (slightly damaged), (36) pp (last 10 pp separated).
price: €200.00
item 7529 ELISSEEV S. La Peinture Contemporaine au Japon. Paris, E.de Boccard, 1923, in-8°, 24 x 19 cm, 142 pp + 81 n/b pl., index, bibliogr., broché, couv. orig.
price: €60.00
item 29286 ESSEN 1999 - Jeong-hee Lee-Kalish - Prof. Dr. Roger Goepper (editors) Korea. Die Alten Königreiche. (Exhibition catalogue) Villa Hügel. Essen. Essen, Kulturstiftung Ruhr Essen, 1999, in-4°, 395 pp, b/w+coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, 99 fully illustrated items, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, loosely inserted: some original coloured photographs of exhibited items as they were distributed with the press review copies of the catalogue, mint copy. Text in German.
price: €30.00
item 11543 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE (Japan), Rei Sasaguchi (editor) 300 Years of the Ukiyo-E print (Editor Rei Sasaguchi). (Tokyo ?), 1979, in-8°, 25,5 x 19 cm, 45 pp + 348 ills. (some coloured), sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €40.00
item 14745 FAGIOLI Marco - BRUXELLES - IXELLES 1989 Shunga SHUNGA; images du printemps, l'érotisme dans l'estampe japonaise. Lentebeelden. Erotiek in de Japanse Prentkunst. ( Exhibition catalogue - Musée d'Ixelles, 5 Oct. 1989 - Europalia ). Bruxelles, Musée d'Ixelles, 1989, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, 155 p, some b/w but mostly coloured ills., bilingual text (French & Dutch), index of artists, glossery, bibliography. (one of the most important exhibitions devoted to Japanese erotic art).
price: €48.00
item 805 FLORY Marcel Les Temples de Khajuraho. Lucerne 1965, ed. Delpire , cased publ. binding, oblong in-4°, (in the series: Le génie du lieu), 161 pp with num. ill. (photographs by André Martin)
price: €20.00
item 33948 FOUJITA - Sylvie et Dominique BUISSON ( auteurs ) La vie et l'oeuvre de Léonard-Tsuguharu Foujita. Paris Courbevoie , ACR éditions, 1987, in-4°, 582 pp avec nombr. illustrations noir/blanc et color., index, toile d'éditeur, jacquette. Ouvrage un peu déboité avec les mors à l'intérieur fendus. Catalogue de l'oeuvre de cet artiste '' le plus parisien des peintres japonais''.
price: €125.00
item 759 FÜHRMANN Ernst Tlinkit und Haida, Indianerstämme der Westküste von Nordamerika; Kultische Kunst und Mythen des Kulturkreises. Hagen, Folkwang-Verlag, 1922, in-4°, publ. decorated cased binding, 41 pp + 61 full-page ill. h.t. (in the series: Kulturen der Erde, Material zur Kultur- und Kunstgeschichte aller Völker; Vol. XXII).
price: €87.00
item 23675 GALLOWAY John C. Melanesia. Art of the black islands. (Exhibition catalogue). Rochester Mich., Oakland University, 1969, in-8°, 24 nn pp, many bw ills, stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 14755 GENEVE 1972 Exhibition catalogue, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire Genève, 1972 9th June: Dessins et livres Japonais des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Genève, 1972, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 66 pp + ca. 60 plates h.t. (some tipped in coloured plates), index, bibliography, glossary.
price: €62.00
item 24326 GENEVE 1972 Dessins et livres japonais des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. (Exhibition catalogue). Genève, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire, 1972, in-4°, 66 pp, over 122 b/w and (some coloured tipped in) plates h.t., bibliography, list of auctions, 122 items, text in English, some pencil notes.
price: €50.00
item 785 GOIDSENHOVEN J.P. van La Céramique Chinoise, commentaire sur son évolution. Brussels; Ed. de la Connaissance, 1954, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d. w. (d.w. with small loss of paper at back) 213 pp + civ plts h.t., index, bibliography. printed in 1300 copies.
price: €175.00
item 26447 GOMPERTZ G. St. G. M. Korean pottery and porcelain of the Yi period. London, Faber & Faber, 1968, in-8°, 106 pp, 120 bw + coloured plates h.t., publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, reprint of the 1958 edition. Still a standard study on the subject of Korean pottery and porcelain.
price: €100.00
item 38112 GORER New Bond Street LONDON Collection d'Anciennes Porcelaines de Chine et Pierres Dures exposée à l'Hôtel Astoria Paris 1912. London, Geo. W. Jones , Enseigne du Dauphin, 1912, Gorer Gallery, in-4°, 73 pp , with some full page coloured plates, publisher's cloth with gilt lettering.
price: €75.00
item 15003 GRILLI Elise Japans Goldene Schirme. Hannover, Fackelträger-Verlag, 1961, sq. in-8°, 72 pp with 48 ills. of which 18 in colour, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €19.00
item 34526 GROTTANELLI Le Comte V.L. ( editor ) L'Image de l'Homme dans Les Arts Primitifs. Collections du '' Museo Nazionale Preistorico Etnografico Luigi Pigorini '' Rome. Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 1955, in-8°, 46 pp + 69 black/white illustrations, text in French. sewn, original softcover.
price: €32.00
item 37145 GUTH KANDA Christine Shinzo Hachiman Imagery and its Development. Cambridge MA. Harvard University Press, 1985, large in-8°, 135 pp, with black/white illustrations. Index, hardback edition, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. softcover edition. Harvard East Asia Monographs 119.
price: €30.00
item 23656 HAJEK Lubor - Bedrich FORMAN ( Photographies) Les estampes japonaises. Paris, Pierre Belfond, 1976, in-4°, 39 pp, 113 coloured plates h.t., glossary, publisher's cloth, dust wrapper, fine copy, (French translation of a Czech edition).
price: €25.00
item 7526 HAJEK Lubor & NEUSTUPNY J.V. The Osaka Woodcuts. London, Spring Books, s.d. (ca.1965), in-4°, 99 pp + 53 colour ills. (one folding), bibliography, binding in Japanese style, in original cloth slip case (faded). With a catalogue based on the collection in the Prague National Gallery.
price: €40.00
item 13668 HAJEK Lubor - Werner FORMAN Der Frühe Japanische Holzschnitt. Hanau, Dausien-Verlag, 1957, in-4°, 102 pp + 50 colour ills. h.t., bibliography, binding in Japanese style, in original cloth slipcase.
price: €35.00
item 34258 HANSFORD S. Howard Chinese Carved Jades. London, Faber & Faber, 1968 ( = first edition) , in-8°, 131 pp + 96 black/white plates, publisher's green cloth with printed dustjacket. Nice copy of the first edition.
price: €35.00
item 38244 HAUSER - SCHÄUBLIN Brigitta - Gundolf KRÜGER ( editors ) Siberia and Russian America. Culture and Art from the 1700s. The Asch Collection - Göttingen. Siberien und Russisch-Amerika. Kunst und Kultur. München, New-York, Prestel Verlag, 2007, in-4°, 303 pp, ills., index, bibliography, publisher's boards with dustjacket. Description of the Alaskan artefacts in the collection of Göttingen University since the 18th century. With articles by specialists in the field. Bi-lingual : German and English.
price: €45.00
item 36144 HAVENS Thomas Radicals and Realists in the Japanese Nonverbal Arts. The Avant-Garde Rejection of Modernism. Honolulu, University of Hawai Press, 2006, in-8°, 296 pp, index, bibliography, some b/w and coloured ills., hardback, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €50.00
item 26381 HAYASHIYA Tatsusaburo - Masao NAKAMURA - Seizo HAYASHIYA Japanese Arts and the Tea Ceremony. (Translated and adapted by Joseph P. Macadam). New York Tokyo, Weatherhill/Heibonsha, 1980, in-8°, VIII+186 pp, 200 b/w + coloured ills and plates, 3 foldouts, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €90.00
item 37212 HICKMAN Money - Peter FETCHKO - Peabody Museum of Salem Japan Day by Day. An exhibition honoring Edward Sylvester Morse and commemorating the 100th anniversary of his arrival in Japan in 1877. Salem, MA, Peabody Museum, 1977, in-4°, 198 pp, colour and black/white illustrations, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 757 HIGHWATER Jamake Arts of the Indian Americas, Leaves from the sacred tree. New York, 1983, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 372 pp with ill. index and extensive bibliography.
price: €30.00
item 12777 HILLIER Jack The Art of the Japanese Book. 2 vols. London, Sotheby's, 1987, 2 in-4° vols in box, 1127 pp with 225 colour plates, publisher's cloth with d.w., nice copy. (Reference work, fully indexed and with a bibliography).
price: €195.00
item 24043 HIROSHIGE - BERÈS Huguette Hiroshige 1797 - 1858 dessins, aquarelles, estampes. Exposition du 7 Juin au 15 juillet 1955. Paris, Huguette Berès, 1955, in-4°, ca 60 nn pp, 14 bw ills and 3 coloured lithographs printed by Mourlot, 142 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (spine slightly damaged).
price: €60.00
item 34146 HIROSHIGE - Helena MARKUS (text) Hiroshige Tokaido. Serie delle cinquantatré stazione. Milano, Edizioni di Vanni Scheiwiller, 1978, oblong in-8°, (150) pp, black/white illustrations, printed in 1000 numbered copies, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Galleria Transart in Milano. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €24.00
item 36430 HIROSHIGE - Mikhaïl OUSPENSKI Cent Aspects d'Edo. Série d'estampes par Ando Hiroshige. Bournemouth, Parkstone Auroroa, 1997, in-folio, 31,5 x 24 cm, 263 pp with 118 coloured plates, publisher's illustrated boards with dustjacket. (French edition). Texte en français.
price: €48.00
item 23205 HOKUSAI - Henri Alexis BAATSCH Hokusaï. Paris, Hazan, 1985, 18 x 16.5 cm, 119 pp, numerous (mostly) colored plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, text in French.
price: €30.00
item 23655 HOKUSAÏ - Willy BOLLER Hokusaï. Un maître de l'estampe japonaise. Lausanne, Guilde du Livre, 1955, in-4°, 22 pp, 86 bw + coloured plates (some folding) h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, dustwrapper, nr 4389 of 11000.
price: €25.00
item 25498 HOLSBEKE Mireille (Editor) Het object als bemiddelaar. Over de transcenderende betekenis van kunst in traditionele culturen. Met bijdragen van: Gerard Rooijakkers. Dirk Smit. Jean Loup Rousselot. Harold Blau. Mireille Holsbeke. Pierre Petit. Elze Bruyninx. Anja Veirman. Antwerpen, Etnografisch Museum Stad Antwerpen, 1996, in-4°, 174 pp, (mostly) coloured ills and plates on almost every page, 126 items, bibliography, (on the occasion of an exhibition in Antwerpen in 1997), fine copy. On the religious and transcendental meaning of art objects mainly in non western culture. The objects illustrated and described include sculpture from the Senufo, masks from the Dan (Côte-D'Ivoire), hunting artefacts of the Luba , false faces and husk-face masks of the Onondaga indians, Yupik eskimo masks...Texts in Dutch.
price: €45.00
item 33962 HOWARD David Sanctuary New York and the China Trade. With an essay by Conrad Edick Wright. New York, New York Historical Society, 1984, in-8°, 142 pp, black-white illustrations. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 19069 ILLING Richard (editor) Later Japanese Prints. 65 illustrations, 33 in colour. Selected and introduced by Richard Illing. Oxford, Phaidon, 1978, in-folio, 41,5 x 29 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 64 pp, coloured & b/w ills.
price: €25.00
item 19070 ILLING Richard (editor) Japanse Prenten tussen 1700-1900. 106 reproducties verzameld en ingeleid door Richard Illing. De Haan, Bussum, 1976, in-folio, 41,5 x 29 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 96 pp, coloured & b/w ills. (wrapper loose).
price: €25.00
item 38201 ISLAH Jafar - Galerie Hervé Odermatt ( Paris ) Jafar Islah. Paintings drawings and screen prints. ( exhibition catalogue ). Paris, Galerie Hervé Odermatt, 1976, square in-4°, (40)nn pp with ca. 20 tipped-on coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper with dust jacket, printed on olive coloured paper.
price: €38.00
item 32545 IVES Colta Feller The Great Wave: the Influence of Japanse Woodcuts on French Prints. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974, sq. in-8°, 25x21 cm, 112 pp, 114 ills. of which 24 in colour, yellow linen with black lettering and ornament on front, orig. d.w. Discusses Manet, Degas, Cassatt, Bonnard, Vuillard, Toulouse-Lautrec and Gauguin.
price: €30.00
item 38264 JANSEN Beatrice Chinese ceramiek. (Catalogus van de verzameling in het Haags Gemeentemuseum). Den Haag, Gemeentemuseum, De Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1976, in-8°, 167 pp, colour and b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Describes the 387 items of Chinese ceramics collection in the Gemeentemuseum in Den Haag ( The Hague). Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00
item 29349 JAPAN 1952 - Mainichi Newspapers (editor) The First International Art Exhibition Japan. (America Belgium Brazil England France Italy Japan). (Exhibition catalogue). Travelling exhibition). Tokyo, Mainichi Newspapers, large in-4°, 35 x 25,5 cm, ca 120 nn pp, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, some coloured (tipped in) plates, green publisher's cloth, (with some traces of use and discolored, but still a very acceptable copy) text in English and Japanese. Catalogue of the first post-war exhibition of modern western art in Japan. Belgian painting was exclusively represented by 6 Walloon painters. The French exhibit included Rouault, Braque, VIllon, Lhote, Soulages, Manessier, Pignon, Labisse, Prassinos, Magnelli a.o.
price: €110.00
item 35629 Japanese Photography - Asahi Shimbun ( organizer ) The first International Photographic Salon of Japan, under the Auspices of the All Japan Association of Photographic Societies, in the Asahi Shimbun, Tokyo & Osaka 1927. ( Catalogue ) . Tokyo, Asahi Shimbun, 1927, in-8°, 26 cm, 184 pp + (16)nn pp + 5 two color halftones and numerous black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth. Cloth dustsoiled and worn at margins, inside with some foxing at first and last leaves. Rare catalogue of the first Asahi-Shimbun Salon. This Salon is still organised (69th edition in 2009).
price: €250.00
item 16633 JAPONISM ANTWERP 1894 Exposition d'Anvers 1894. Souvenir de la Verrerie Artistique...Tissage du Verre...de Mr. Leroy de Paris. (Antwerp World Exhibition). La Haye (Hollande), Typ. M. de Hondt, 1894, pre-imprinted poster on japanese crêpe-paper, printed in Japan with two-coloured decoration, the European text added by de Hondt (Tri-lingual: French, German & English). 43 x 32 cm. Specimen of a publicity poster pre-printed in Japan and finished in Europe, early example of Japonism. Rare because very fragile. (some foxing).
price: €425.00
item 34016 JARDINE Lisa - Jerry BROTTON Global Interests. Renaissance Art between East and West. New York, Cornell University Press, 2000, in-8°, 224 pp, index, bibliography, coloured and black/white ills. Hardback with dustjacket.
price: €32.00
item 16352 JENNES Jozef Invloed der Vlaamsche Prentkunst in Indië, China en Japan tijdens de XVIe en XVIIe eeux. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1943, in-8°, 179 pp, 26 b/w pl. h.t., index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. Study on the influence of the graphic art of the Low Countries (Flanders) on Japanese and Chinese artists in the 16th & 17th c. (text in Dutch).
price: €25.00
item 26486 JOE Wanne J. Traditional Korea. A cultural History. Seoul, Chung'ang University Press, 1972, in-8°, XIV+477 pp, 34 b/w ills h.t., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, (dustjacket with slight traces of use).
price: €20.00
item 26505 KIM MAN HEE Korean folklore pictures. Vol. 4. Seoul, Research Institute for Folklore Painting, 1975, in-8°, 51 pp, each page fully (b/w) illustrated, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00
item 23961 KIMURA - Galerie KRIEGER (Paris) Kimura 1975 (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Galerie Kriegel, 1975, in-4°, ca 32 nn pp, ca 14 bw+coloured plates, 30 bw illustrated items, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper. The stiff wrapper and a double plate at the inside are original colour lithographs by the artist printed by Mourlot.
price: €90.00
item 10785 KIYOSHI TAKIZAWA - KANAGAKI ROBUN ( preface ) SENRYÛDÔ GAFU (uo no bu). Tokyo, 1880 (Meiji 13), publisher Matsuzawa Hanzo (?), 1 vol. 153 x 225 mm, 24 pp, japanese binding, original cover. 23 pp with illustrations of fishes, shells, amphibians, corals, turtles, molluscs etc. Orange cover a bit soiled but on the whole in fine condition. (According to Worldcat the publisher was Kyokodo kampon ?).
price: €250.00
item 11433 Kokunimasa - Mijita Toshihide - Mizuno Toshikata - Gekko Ogata - Yosai Nobukazu - Kobayashi Kiyochika WOODCUT ALBUM ON THE CHINO-JAPANESE WAR.(1894) - Album with 20 coloured woodcuts in triptych-form, measuring each ca. 70 x 34.5 cm. Leporello binding, booksize 34,5 x 34,5 cm, woodcuts folded in three, backed-up with paper, end-boards loose, with traces of light blue silk, endpapers goldsprinkled. Binding worn but interior very well preserved (only a small tear in the fold of one plate). The woodcuts depict famous battle scenes in the war and are all signed by the artist. Two plates bear the name of the editor. Among the artists: Kokunimasa (3), Mijita Toshihide (2), Mizuno Toshikata (2), Gekko Ogata (2), Yosai Nobukazu (4), Kobayashi Kiyochika (6) and one unidentified.
price: €4500.00
item 26500 KOREA Ministry of Foreign Affairs Korean Arts. Vol I. Painting and Sculpture. (Vol I ONLY). (Seoul), 1956, in-4°, 219 pp, ca 100 (mostly b/w) plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, spine slightly torn.
price: €40.00
item 20105 KOZYREFF Chantal (Cataloguer) Twee eeuwen japanse boeken. Het Fonds-Hans de Winiwarter. - BRUSSEL 1992, Exhibition catalogue: Brussel, Kon. Bibliotheek, 1992, large in-8°, 164 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 48 pp facsimiles, bibliography, indexes. (Text in Dutch).
price: €25.00
item 36610 KUBOTA Ichiku - Frank VANHAECKE (ed.) Tissus de Lumière, Weefsels van Licht. Itchiku Tsujigahana. Bruxelles/Brussel, Europalia 89, 1989, in-4°, 135 pp, 45 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Botanique in Brussels, 8 Nov.-3 Dec. 1989, and at the Museum voor Volkenkunde in Rotterdam, 16 Dec. 1989-25 Feb. 1990. Bi-lingual: Dutch-French.
price: €35.00
item 14083 KÜMMEL Otto Das Kunstgewerbe in Japan. Berlin, Schmidt & Co., 1922, in-8°, vi + 200 pp + xxiv (publicity), publisher's cloth, b/w ills., index.
price: €23.00
item 23684 LANE Richard Masters of the Japanese Print. London, Thames & Hudson, 1962, in-8°, 319 pp, 90 coloured and 50 bw plates, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €25.00
item 10471 LAVACHERY Henri Les Arts Anciens d'Amérique au Musée Archéologique de Madrid. Anvers, De Sikkel, 1929, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 128 pp + 51 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Printed in 300 numbered copies (14/300).
price: €300.00
item 808 LEESON Francis Kama Shilpa, A study of Indian Sculpture Depicting Love in Action. Bombay, 1963, in-8°, ed. buckram with d.w; 1321 pp with 96 ill.; index.
price: €20.00
item 38247 LEGEZA Ireneus Laszlo A descriptive and illustrated catalogue of the Malcolm Macdonald collection of Chinese Ceramics in the Gulbenkian Museum of Oriental Art and Archeology. School of Oriental Studies, University of Durham. London, Oxford University Press, 1972, in-4°, 112 pp + 146 black/white plates and 6 colour plates. Publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 7287 LIEFTINCK F. - (Auction Sale catalogue) Internationaal Antiquariaat ( M.Hertzberger ) : :Japanese Colour Prints together with some books. (Auction Sale catalogue): Internationaal Antiquariaat (M.Hertzberger): (Year ?) November 22-23. Amsterdam, s.e., (ca.1935), in-8°, 74 pp with b/w ills., 683 lots, index with 168 names. sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 10416 LINK Howard A. The Theatrical Prints of the Torii Masters. A selection of Seventeenth and Eighteenth-century Ukiyo-e. Honolulu, Academy of Arts, 1977, in-4°, 28,5 x 21 cm, 118 pp, coloured & b/w ills, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. Depicts and describes 99 prints.
price: €45.00
item 756 LONDON 1931 (EXHIBITION CATALOGUE), Roger Fry (introduction) An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Persian Art, London Burlington House 1931. In-8°, orig. wrapp. xix + 101 plts h.t. (introduction by Roger Fry).
price: €15.00
item 734 LORM A.J. De & TICHELMAN G.L. Beeldende Kunst der Bataks, verdwijnend cultuurbezit. Leiden, Brill 1941, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 64 pp + xviii plts h.t. (on the art of the Bataks in Indonesia).
price: €55.00
item 33645 LUCKEN Michael L'Art du Japon au Vingtième Siècle. Paris, Hermann,2001, in-8°, 270 pp, index, bibliography, num. bl/wh and colour ills. Publisher's stiff wrapper. Mint condition. Text in French.
price: €38.00
item 34814 MA DESHENG - Galerie Jacques Barrière Paris Ma Desheng. Paris, Jacques Barrière, 2007, lg in-4°, 40 pp, 39 ills., stiff paper wrapper. List of exhibitions etc. Text in French.
price: €27.00
item 9115 MAKI Hisao Shin Girisha ha moyou (Neo Greek Style Patterns). Kyoto, Uchida Bijutsu Shoshi (Uchida Fine Art Bookstore), 1927, japanese binding between brown cloth publisher's boards kept in a fierce green silk covered portfolio. The book contains 25 pages with 42 handcoloured designs (for ornament or textile decoration) in what Gropius called ''Neo Greek style''. A very fine copy.
price: €1000.00
item 33414 MARKUS Helena Utamaro. La poesia della beltà femminile. Firenze (Florence), Mario Luca Giusti, 1981, in-8°, 97 pp, bibliography, numerous bl/wh and colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Front cover slightly dustsoiled. Text in Italian.
price: €20.00
item 34761 MASAO USUI Japanese Brushes. Introduction and Photographs by Masao Usui. Tokyo / New York / San Francisco, Kodansha International, 1979, in-4°, 80 pp, 87 ills., publisher's stiff printed wrapper, ex-library stamp and label. Publ. in the "Form and Function" series, no. 1. Text in English, with Japanese summaries. Ex-library with some stamps and a label on the first fly-leaf.
price: €25.00
item 23467 MASPERO Georges Le Royaume de Champa. Paris Bruxelles, Vanoest, 1928, large in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, VI + 276 pp, 40 pp bw plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, uncut. Nice copy. Text in French.
price: €135.00
item 743 MEDIONI Gilbert Art Maya du Mexique et du Guatémala, Ancien Empire. Paris, ed. de la Cyme, (1950) in-4°, orig. wrapp. 112 pp with 81 ill.
price: €50.00
item 33346 MITSUUSHI Kei - Berggruen Paris ( Galerie - Publisher) - Pierre BRISSET (preface) Kei Mitsuushi. Dessins. (Plaquette 98 de la galerie Berggruen à Paris). Paris, Berggruen, 1990, tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, ca. 40 nn pp, black/white ills., Catalogue of the Parisian art gallery, describes and depicts ca. 15 works by the artist. Nice copy. Catalogue 98 of the collection. Preface in French.
price: €38.00
item 37987 MODY N.H.N. A collection of Nagasaki Colour Prints and Paintings showing the influence of Chinese and European Art on that of Japan. Vermont , Tokyo, Tuttle Company, second printing 1979, in-4°, xxxiv pp (English text) + 250 plates (some folding and/or tipped on coloured) + (14)nn pp (Japanese text), publisher's cloth with dust jacket.
price: €110.00
item 34833 MOGAMI Hisayuki - Tokyo Gallery Hisayuki Mogami. Tokyo, Tokyo Gallery, 1979, sq in-8°, 14 nn pp, 15 ills., list of exhibitions, stiff paper wrapper. Only 6 wood sculptures are illustrated. Text in English and Japanese. The artist was born in Yokosuka in 1936.
price: €20.00
item 36623 MUNAKATA - Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire ( de Belgique) Hommage à Munakata 1903 - 1975 . Peintre et Graveur Japonais. Bruxelles, Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire , 1976, small square in-4°, ca. 50 nn pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, black/white and colour ill., published on the occasion of an exhibition. Text in French (Texte en français).
price: €32.00
item 37150 MURASE Miyeko Iconography of The Tale of Genji. Genji Monogatari Ekotoba. New York / Tokyo, Weatherhill, 1983, first edition, in-8°, 351 pp, index, black/white illustrations and a few in colour, hardback copy, publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Top edge a bit dustsoiled but a fine copy. Text in English.
price: €60.00
item 35468 NETSUKE - Christie's - Sotheby's - London Collection of 14 art auction catalogues of Japanese Netsuke. London, Christie's , Sotheby's , in-8° catalogues, most with black/white illustrations. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Sotheby : 1) 1969 III 11 , Hindson collection Part VI . 2) 1969 VI 23 Hindson collection Part VII 3) 1969 VII 17 various owners 4) 1970 III 25 Soth. various owners. 5) 1970 IV 28 Property of E.E.Simmons. 6) 1970 VI 30 J.E. Jermyn , F. Webb , J.M. Mitchell. 7) 1972 X 23 a Gentleman . 8) 1973 VI 11 Dr. T. Schirre . Part I 9) 1973 X 16 Dr. T. Schirre . Part II. 10) 1976 IV 21 various owners. 11) 1976 VI 23 Torsten Rosengren O.F.Brown . 12) 1985 I 28 (Honolulu), in-4°, wrapper soiled. CHRISTIE'S 13) 1975 VI 24 various sources . 14) 1973 X 9 Duke of Gloucester R.J. Stallard. Most of the catalogues have result lists with name of buyer.
price: €125.00
item 33028 NETTO C. ( Curt ) - Paul BENDER ( Illustrator ) Papier-Schmetterlinge aus Japan... nach Skizzen des Verfassers illustrirt von Paul Bender. Leipzig, T.O. Weigel, 1888, in-folio, 35 x 26,5 cm, XIII pp + 266 pp + 22 plates (of which 2 chromolithographs and 3 etchings), all plates protected with tissue guards, bound in the original decorated publisher's full cloth, with the gilt frontcover containing 4 tipped-on chromolithographic illustrations, all edges gilt, still a fine copy notwithstanding some wear at the binding's extremeties. Curt Netto (Freiburg in Sachsen 1847 - 1909) was one of the leading figures in the Japanese mining - and metalurgical industry in the 19th century. He came to Japan as early as 1873 (Year 6 of the Meiji period). He was connected to the exploitation of the silvermines in Kosake ( Akita prefecture) and became in 1877 professor at Tokyo University. He was also a very able draughtsman, which shows in this fine book which illustrates and describes the pioneering years of modern Japan as seen by an astute Westerner.
price: €600.00
item 23654 NEW YORK 1960 - FORGE Anthony - Raymond CLAUSEN Three regions of Melanesian art. New Guinea and the New Hebrides. (Exhibition catalogue). New York, Museum of Primitive Art, 1960, in-4°, 23 pp, ca 30 bw ills, 2 bw maps, stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 789 NEW YORK 1980 Exhibition catalogue Metropolitan Museum Treasures from the Bronze Age from China. New-York Metropolitan Museum, April 12 1980. In-4°, orig. wrapp. 192 pp with colour ill., describes 105 items.
price: €25.00
item 34278 NOMA Seiroku The Arts of Japan. Volume I : Ancient and Medieval. Volume II : Late Medieval to Modern. (2 vols together). Translated and adapted by John Rosenfield. Tokyo, Kodansha, 1978 , 2 vols in-8°, 25,5 x 18 cm, 305 pp with 198 black/white illustrations, index, bibliography, glossery ; 326 pp with 232 black/white illustrations + 31coloured plates, index. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (fine copies of the hardback edition - the first standard edition). Published in the series '' Japanese Arts Library - Nihon no bijutsu ''. Texts in English.
price: €76.00
item 22416 NORDENSKIÖLD Erland Ars America. L'Archéologie du bassin de l'Amazone. Paris, G. Van Oest, 1930, large in-4°, VIII+70 pp, modern cloth, (orig. soiled wrapper bound in at the end), 13 b.w. ills, 56 pp tinted plates + 1 coloured plate h.t., bibliography. (Indians, American archeology)
price: €225.00
item 34331 NOTT Stanley Charles Chinese Jade throughout the ages. A Review of its Characteristics, Decoration, Folklore, and Symbolism. Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan, 2nd edition, fifth printing, 1968, in-8°, coloured frontispiece + 198 pp + cxlviii plates (some coloured), bibliography, index, red publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Nice copy of the second (best, revised) hardback edition.
price: €38.00
item 38006 Oriental Fascination 1889 - 1915 - Exhibition Brussels Oriental Fascination 1889 - 1915. Le Japonisme en Belgique. Het Japonisme in België. Japonisme in Belgium. REVUE DE PRESSE - PERSOVERZICHT - PRESS REVIEW . Brussels, organisers of the exhibition Oriental Fascination, 2008, in-4°, ca. 150 nn pp , orig. stiff wrapper. Well edited collection of press reviews which appeared in Belgium (in French and Dutch) to comment on this exhibition. Even websites found via Google are reproduced. This is meta-art: ''the reception in Belgium of a Belgian exhibition which illustrates the reception in Belgium of Japanese art''.
price: €50.00
item 26485 OSGOOD Cornelius The Koreans and their culture. Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, 1966, in-8°, 375 pp, 48 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, pocketbook, (with traces of use).
price: €12.00
item 13575 OXFORD 1991 Exhibition catalogue, Ashmolean Museum, 1991, The Dragon King of the Sea. Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the J.Young Collection. Catalogue by Oliver Impey & Malcolm Fairley. Oxford, 1991, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 111 pp with full page coloured ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €18.00
item 35936 PANDELAERS René - A.M. CLAESSENS-PERÉ - Pierre LUNDEN Legaat Pierre Lunden. Catalogus. Provinciaal Museum Sterckshof. Deurne, Provinciaal Museum Sterckxhof, 1977, sq. in-8°, 191 pp, hundreds of ills., bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Catalogue of the Lunden collection - Mostly 18th-c. silver of the Southern Low Countries. Contains also a short history of the Lunden family.
price: €42.00
item 17304 PARIS 1922 Exposition d'Art Japonais.(Exhibition catalogue): Catalogue des ouvrages modernes de peinture, sculpture, arts décoratifs et des oevres anciennes. Paris, Salon de la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, L'Abeille d'or, in-8°, 48 pp + ca 70 pl. h.t., broché, couverture orig.
price: €23.00
item 4576 PARIS 1973 Bibliothèque Nationale Exhibition Catalogue: 1973, Trésors d'Orient. Paris, 1973, in-8°, 24 x 18 cm, 196 pp, coloured & b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Describes manuscripts from Judea, Persia, Arabia, India, Korea, Japan & China).
price: €30.00
item 12636 PEARSON J.D. Oriental Manuscript Collections in the Libraries of Great Britain and Ireland. London, 1954, Royal Asiatic Society, stapled in-8°, 90 pp.
price: €20.00
item 30190 PELLIOT Paul Les influences européennes sur l'art chinois au XVIIe et au XVIIIe siècle. Conférence faite au Musée Guimet le 20 Février 1948. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1927, in-8°, 28 pp, 18 b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00
item 35136 RAPPARD-BOON Ch. van Japanse invloed op Nederlandse kunst. Imitatie en Inspiratie van 1650 tot heden. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1991, obl. in-8°, 155 pp., over 100 ills., bibl.,stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion af an exhibition at the Suntory Museum of Art, Tokyo, 3 Oct.-8 Nov. 1991, and at the Rijksmuseum, 25 April-26 July 1992. Text in Dutch
price: €28.00
item 17366 REISCHAUER Haru Matsukata Samurai and Silk. A Japanese and American Heritage. Cambridge (MA), Harvard U.P., 1986, in-8°, 371 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €15.00
item 763 REVILLIOD DE MURALT COLLECTION Catalogue de la Collection de Porcelaines Anciennes de la Chine et du Japon. Genève, (1901), in-4°, orig. decorated wrappers (small damages) 186 pp. + 40 plts h.t. of which 31 representing porcelain. 2461 Items are listed.
price: €162.00
item 35915 ROBERT Jean Noël - Ken MATSUSHIMA Nara, trésors bouddhiques du Japon ancien. Le temple du Kofukuji ( Catalogue de l'exposition Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, 1996). Paris, Réunion des musées nationaux, 1996, in-4°, 30,5 cm, 214 pp, numer. ills., chronology, glossary, bibliography. Sewn, orig. softcover. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €36.00
item 34381 ROMÉ Lucienne & Jésus L'érotisme primitif. Fribourg, Solar, 1994, lg in-8°, frontispiece + 94 pp + (2) pp, numerous full-page col. ills., black linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w., red endpapers. Text in French.
price: €25.00
item 1346 ROSENFIELD John - Jan FONTAIN - Laurence SICKMAN (Editorial board) ARCHIVES OF ASIAN ART Volume XXVII (1973 - 1974). Large in-4°, available: Vol. XXVII (1973/74). 125 pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig; stiff wrapper . Contains e.g.: Bamboo Paintings of Chin Nung by Chu-tsing Li ; Ch'an portraits in a landscape by Helmut Brinker... (covers dustsoiled).
price: €38.00
item 37136 ROSENFIELD John - Shujiro SHIMADA Traditions of Japanese Art. Selections from the Kimiko and John Powers collection. Harvard University, Fogg Art Museum, 1970, in-4°, 393 pp, black/white illustrations , some folding, a few coloured illustrations, hardback copy, publisher's cloth with original dustwrapper. Edges slightly dusty, lower edge with some minor stains but a fine copy.
price: €55.00
item 32014 ROUX Jean-Paul (commissaire général) L'Islam dans les collections nationales. (Catalogue d'exposition). Paris, 1977, éditions des Musées Nationaux, in-8° carré, 301 pp, bibliographie, broché, couverture originale. Le catalogue décrit plus de 700 objets de l'art islamique (céramique, textile, manuscrits, peintures...).
price: €28.00
item 37708 RUSSELL John-Peter - Hilary Spurling - Jean-Claude Lesage - Claude-Guy Onfray ( texts) John-Peter Russell ( 1858 - 1930). Un impressioniste australien en Bretagne ; dans les collections françaises, autour du dépôt au Musée de Morlaix.... Morlaix, Musée des Jacobins, 1997, in-4°, 56 pp, ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €25.00
item 28362 SAITO - ONOSATO - DOMOTO - TOYOFUKU - Venise Biennale Japon. XXXIIe Exposition biennale internationale des beaux arts Venise. (Exhibition catalogue). Tokyo, s.d. (1964), small in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, 24 nn pp, ca 12 b/w plates and portraits, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. (Catalogue of the Japanese participation at the Venice Biennale Exhibition).
price: €30.00
item 23674 SANTA Elizabeth della Mélanésie. Bruxelles, Editions de la Connaissance, 1954, in-8°, 72 pp, numerous bw plates, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 11502 SAUVAGEOT Claude ( editor) - E. REIBER ( founder) Art pour tous ( l' ) - Encyclopédie de l'Art Industriel et Décoratif. (periodical - revue). Paris, A. Morel et Cie., in-folio, bound in contemporary green half leather, yearly volumes, leather a bit scratched but fine interiors (except for year 4 which is a bit thumbed and dustsoiled). Periodical devoted to the decorative arts with numerous woodcut illustrations and some colour lithographies. The illustrations are printed on the recto-side only, each year has a separate title and an index-leaf bound in. The design examples cover all periods of Western (and sometimes also non-westen) art as was typical in ecclectic mid-19th century France. The periodical existed until 1906 (vol. 45). AVAILABLE: Année 2 (1862) issues 26-61 ; pp numbered 101 - 244. (in this volume, one page torn, no loss). Année 4 (1864) issues 98-133 ; pp numbered 389 - 532. Année 5 (1865-1866) issues 134-157 ; pp numbered 533 - 628. Année 6 (1866-1867) issues 158-181 ; pp numbered 629 - 724. Année 7 (1867-1868) issues 182-205 ; pp numbered 725 - 820. Année 8 (1868-1869) issues 206-229 ; pp numbered 821 - 916. Année 9 (1869-1870) issues 230-253 ; pp numbered 917 - 1012. Année 10 (1870-1871) issues 254-277 ; pp numbered 1013-1108. Price per volume and 20 percent discount when ordering the lot.
price: €90.00
item 36599 SCHAAP Robert (ed.) Meiji. Japanese art in transition. Ceramics, cloisonné, lacquer, prints, illustrated books, drawings and paintings from the Meiji period (1868-1912), organized by the Society for Japanese Art and Crafts. 's-Gravenhage, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1987, in-4°, 167 pp, over 100 ills., many in colour, glossary, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Describes 444 items. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum, 21 March-24 May 1987. Text in English.
price: €28.00
item 33519 SCHIFFER Nancy Japanese Porcelain 1800 -1950. West Chester (Pa) , Schiffer Publishing, 1986, in-4°, 30,5 x 23 cm, 295 pp, index, numerous coloured illustrations, publisher's red cloth binding with illustrated dustwrapper. Nice copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €45.00
item 25609 SEIDELMAN Harold - James TURNER The inuit imagination. Arctic Myth and Sculpture. Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, 1993, in-4°, 224 pp, 173 coloured plates and ills, bibliography, indexes, publ.gilt cased, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €75.00
item 36479 SLAWSON David A. Secret Teachings in the Art of Japanese Gardens. Design principles, aesthetic values. Tokyo / New York / London, Kodansha International, 1991, lg in-8°, 220 pp, 59 ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper, orig. d.w.
price: €30.00
item 37700 SMITH Bradley Japan a History in Art. New York, Doubleday, first printing 1964, in-4°, 295 pp, coloured ills., red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Without a dust jacket. Nice copy.
price: €40.00
item 37290 SMITH Lawrence The Japanse Print Since 1900. Old dreams and new visions. London, British Museum, 1983, in-4°, 144 pp, 140 ills., some in colour, index, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 18369 SOULIE DE MORANT George Histoire de L'Art Chinois de L'Antiquité jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Payot, 1928, in-4°, 300 pp + 80 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (wrappers dusty). Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €25.00
item 27705 SPARKE Penny Japanese Design. London, Michael Joseph (Penguin Group, 1988), 29 x 28 cm, 143 pp, coloured plates and ills on every page, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 750 SPELEERS Louis Les Arts de L'Asie Antérieure Ancienne. Bruxelles, 1926,in-4°, orig. wrapp. 232 pp + 40 ill. + 1 map. index. (Asian art - Asian archaeology).
price: €100.00
item 20549 STERN Philippe Les monuments Khmers du style du Bàyon et Jayavarman VII. Paris, Press Universitaire, in-4°, 1965, 28 x 23 cm, 267 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 211 b/w photos h.t., 15 b/w plans, bibliography, appendix, index, text in French, series Publications du Musée Guimet recherches et documents d'art et d'archéologie tome 11, (a major contribution to Khmer temples and stone sculpture, a study of each monument and transciption of inscriptions, appendices on previous research).
price: €300.00
item 36009 STEWART Basil Subjects portrayed in Japanese Colour-prints. A collector's guide to all subjects illustrated including an exhaustive account of the Chushingura and other famous plays, together with a causerie on the Japanese Theatre. (original edition). London, Paul Keegan, Trench, Trubner, 1922, in-folio, xvi pp + 382 pp + 22 colour plates and 270 black/white illustrations, bound in full modern green cloth with gilt title on spine. Ex-library copy with some small circular stamps on the verso side of the plates. Still a very good copy with minimal wear. Original first edition of the pioneering work on Japanese graphic art.
price: €150.00
item 1039 STRAUS NEGBAUER Tony - Curt Glaser - Fritz Rumpf Auction sale catalogue: Sammlung Tony Straus-Negbauer. Japanische Farbenholzschnitte des 17. Bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Eingeleitet von Curt Glaser, beschrieben von Fritz Rumpf. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1928, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, xii + (4) + 120 pp + 4 coloured & 48 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (back slightly damaged), with artist's index.
price: €137.00
item 1041 STRAUS NEGBAUER Tony - Curt Glaser - Fritz Rumpf Auction sale catalogue: Sammlung Tony Straus-Negbauer. ]Japanische Farbenholzschnitte des 17. Bis 19. Jahrhunderts. Eingeleitet von Curt Glaser, beschrieben von Fritz Rumpf. Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1928, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, xii + (4) + 120 pp + 4 coloured & 48 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (back slightly damaged, colour plates in laser colour), with artist's index.
price: €87.00
item 25738 STRZYGOWSKI Josef Asiens bildende Kunst in Stichproben, ihr Wesen und ihre Entwicklung. Augsburg, Benno Filser Verlag, 1930, large in-4°, xxii + 779 pp, 658 ills., indexes, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper (some traces of wear) , uncut pages, printed in 2 col. on glossy paper. Published in the series "Arbeiten des I. Kunsthistorischen Instituts der Universität Wien (Lehrkanzel Strzygowski)", Band XLV.
price: €175.00
item 20561 SUGAI Sugaï. 29 maggio-18 giugno 1974. (Exhibition catalogue) - Galleria Annunciata, Andrée Pieyre de MANDIARGUES. Milano, Galleria Annunciata, 1974, in-8°, ca 50 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b/w + col. ills.
price: €30.00
item 34807 SYDOW Eckart von Exotische kunst. Afrika und Ozeanien. Leipzig, von Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1921, in-8°, frontispiece (Picasso painting), 38 pp, 2 ills., 44 pl. h/t, publ. boards. (Spine damaged and nearly completely missing.
price: €25.00
item 20622 TAKEOKA Yuji Yuji Takeoka. Standing Sculpture. Galerij S65, (Exhibition catalogue): Aalst, Galerij S65, in-8°, ca 18 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 5 b.w. plates.
price: €25.00
item 27675 TAKEUCHI Melinda TAIGA'S True Views. The Language of Landscape Painting in Eighteenth-Century Japan. Stanford (CA), Stanford University press, 1992, in-4°, 211 pp, colored and b/w ills., index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 949 TATSUI Matsunosuke Japanese Gardens. Tokyo, Maruzen Company, 1934, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 109 pp + 34 ill. (Tourist Library Vol. 4)
price: €15.00
item 36322 TOKYO Gallery - Kensington London Japanese Painting from 15th -19th Century. Muromachi Suiboko - Kano - Zenga - Nanga Schools. London, Tokyo Gallery, 1976, in-4°, ca. 80 nn pp, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Catalogue of the opening exhibition of the newly founded Tokyo Gallery in London. The English director was J. Harding. He was backed by M. Tajima and H. Yanagi from the gallery in Tokyo.
price: €38.00
item 11765 TOSCANO Salvador Arte Precolombino de Mexico y de la America Central. Segunda Edicion. Mexico, Universidad Nacional, 1952, in-4°, 33 x 23,5 cm, xxvi + 561 pp, with numerous b/w ills. and some coloured, index, bibliography. Second and most complete edition of this standard work on Mexican Pre-Columbian art. See Arntzen & Rainwater N° I 627: ''Large and lavishly illustrated volume describing regional styles in architecture, sculpture, ceramics, mosaics, featherwork and metalwork.''.
price: €162.00
item 19741 TOYA Shigeo - Toshiaki Minemura - Satani Gallery Tokyo Toyo Shigeo 1979 - 1984 ; Toya Shigeo 1984 - 1987. 2 vols. Tokyo, Satani Gallery, 1987, 1988, 2 vols in-4°, 60 pp ; 62 pp , with b/w ills. (two catalogues of exhibitions in the Satani Gallery in Tokyo of the work of the Japanese wood sculptor Toya Shigeo).
price: €45.00
item 29365 TREAT PAINE Robert - Alexander SOPER The Art and Architecture of Japan. Harmondsworth, Penguin-Books, 1955, large in-8°, 316 pp, 173 pp b/w plates h.t., b/w drawing and maps, bibliographies, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with small traces of use but still a fine/good copy, (from the series: The Pelican History of Art, hardback edition).
price: €35.00
item 37143 TUCHMANN Mitch Masterpieces from the Shin'enkan collection. Japanese Painting of the Edo Period. (Los Angeles County Museum of Art). Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1986, 139 pp with 133 colour illustrations. Softcover edition.
price: €30.00
item 806 UBBELOHDE DOERING H. On the Royal Highways of the Inca. Archeological Treasures of Ancient Peru. Tübingen, Wasmuth 1966, in-4°, publisher's cloth, with d.w. 311 pp with 304 ill. with bibliography and index. Inserted is a list of the illustrations.
price: €40.00
item 29334 UHLENBECK Chris - HOTEI Hotei - Japanese Prints 15 year. (Art sale catalogue). Leiden, Hotei, 1977, square in-8°, 60 pp, describes 72 items, with colored illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Nicely produced catalogue of 18th and 19th century Japanese woodcut prints by a Dutch art-dealer.
price: €28.00
item 35655 UHLENBECK Chris - François DAULTE La nouvelle vague. L'Estampe japonaise de 1868 à 1939 dans la collection Robert O. Muller. Lausanne, Fondation de L'Hermitage, 1994, in-4°, 79 pp, illustrations color., index, cartonnage illustré de l'éditeur avec jacquette et emboitage.
price: €42.00
item 36952 UYTTERHAEGEN F. a.o. China. Cultuur vroeger en nu. Gent, Stad Gent, 1979, in-8°, 324 pp, hundreds of ills., some in colour, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition of 577 items at St Peter's abbey, 8 Dec. 1979-27 Jan. 1980.
price: €30.00
item 22823 VALLEE LE Thérèse - LEGARE & KEDL (Photographs) - Eskimo Art Povungnituk. Gravures et sculptures du Nouveau Québec. Photos Légaré & Kedl. Montréal, Collection Panorama, 1970, 21 x 18 cm, ca 32 nn pp, ca 15 b.w. plates,orig.wrapper.
price: €28.00
item 33441 VOLPI Charles P. de Québec. Recueil Iconographique , A Pictorial Record. Gravures historiques et illustrations relatives à la ville de Québec...1608 - 1875. Canada, Longman, 1971, in-folio, 188 pp, black/white illustrations, publisher's blue cloth , with printed original dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €45.00
item 37639 WALLE W.F. vande (Editor) - Yoko TAKAGI (advisory editor) - David de COOMAN ( assistant editor )Japan and Belgium. Four centuries of Exchange.internet3009 (Brussels), Belgian Commissioner at the Universal Exposition of Aichi, 2005, in-4°, 423 pp, coloured and black/white ills. Publisher's red cloth with coloured dustwrapper. Text in English. Interesting accounts on the history of the Japanese - Belgian (Southern Netherlandish) relations.
price: €65.00
item 16945 WARD Philip Japanese Capitals, a cultural, historical and artistic guide to Nara, Kyoto and Tokyo, successive capitals of Japan. (Cambridge), The Oleander Press, (1985), in-8°, 220 pp, cloth, bl/w ills.
price: €13.00
item 34926 WICHMANN Siegfried Japonisme. The Japanese influence on Western art since 1858. London, Thames & Hudson, softcover reprint of 2001, in-4°, 30 x 27 cm, 432 pp, index, original softcover. Fine copy.
price: €36.00
item 2779 WILLIAMS C.A.S. Outlines of Chinese Symbolism and Art Motives. Third revised edition, with an introduction by Terence Barrow. Rutland, Vermont, Charles Tuttle, fifth printing 1981, 21 x 15 cm, 472 pp, with 205 b/w ill., index, publisher's cloth with d.w. (Arntzen & Rainwater F71a mentions the 2nd edition).
price: €35.00
item 35276 WINIWARTER H. de Kiyonaga & Chôki, illustrateurs de livres. Liège / Paris, H. Vaillant-Carmanne / Paul Geuthner, 1924, in-8°, 144+(1) pp, 11 pl h/t (of which 1 folding), sewn, original stiff paper wrapper (slightly damaged), handwritten dedication by the author (to Thomas Braun ).
price: €35.00
item 15178 WITH Karl Java. Brahmanische, Buddhistische und Eigenlebige Architektur und Plastik auf Java. Hagen, Folkwang Verlag, 1920, in-4°, 28,5 x 23 cm, 167 pp + 165 b/w pl. h.t. + 13 groundfloors, publisher's half cloth, nice copy.
price: €75.00
item 32459 WITH Karl Java. Brahmanische, Buddhistische und eigenlebige Architektur und Plastik auf Java. Hagen, Folkwang Verlag, 1920, in-4°, 28,5 x 23 cm, 167 pp + 165 b/w pl. h.t. + 13 groundfloors, publisher's half cloth, nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 26501 WON YONG KIM dr (Editor) Korean Arts. Vol III. Architecture. (Vol III ONLY). (Seoul), Ministry of Public Information, 1963, in-4°, 243 pp, ca 120 (mostly b/w) plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (slightly soiled and worn).
price: €40.00
item 23470 YASHIRO Yukio - Judith COTTE (Translation) Deux mille ans d'art japonais. 135 gravures en noir 42 planches en couleurs. S.l., Editions du Pont Royal, ca 1958, 33.5 x 28 cm, 266 pp, 135 bw + 42 tipped in coloured plates, ed. gilt cloth, dustwrapper, good copy. (Text in French)
price: €80.00
item 34565 YONEMURA Ann Yokohama. Prints from Nineteenth-Century Japan. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990, lg in-4°, 32.5 x 22.5 cm, 198 pp, 21 b/w or col. ills., 85 large colour ills., bibliography, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Smithsonian and later in San Francisco and Los Angeles.
price: €45.00
item 10792 YOSHIDA Toshi - Rei YUKI Japanese Print Making. A Handbook of Traditional & Modern Techniques. With a preface by Oliver Statler. Rutland (Vermont), Charles Tuttle Co., 1966, near square in-8°, 20 x 22 cm, woodblock reproduction frontispiece + 175 pp, index, bibliography, 103 illustrations of which several in colour. Publisher's cloth (hardback) with original dustjacket. Nice copy allthough the jacket shows some wear athe extremeties.
price: €85.00
item 35973 ZAO Wou-Ki - Galerie Marwan HOSS Encres récentes. Vagabondages, texte de Philippe Dagen. Paris, Galerie Marwan Hoss, 2000, lg in-8°, 40 pp, 24 ills., biography, list of exhibitions, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion on an exhibition at the gallery, 23 May - 13 July, 2000. The world-famous artist was born in Peking in 1921 and moved to Paris in 1947. Textes en français.
price: €32.00
item 767 ZIMMER Heinrich - J. CAMPBELL The art of Indian Asia, its Mythology and Transformations, completed and edited by J. Campbell; 2 vols (text, plates) Bollingen Series XXXIX New York Pantheon Books, 1955, 2 vols, lrg. in-4°, publisher's cloth, slipcase, xix + 464 pp; xviii + 614 ill. index. (Arntzen/Rainwater I546) superbly illustrated !
price: €150.00
item 7265 1891 IX 10 COLOGNE Auction sale catalogue VINCENT C. & P.N. Katalog der Reichhaltigen Kunst-Sammlung der Herren C. und P.N. VINCENT in Konstanz am Bodensee. Cologne, 1891, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers, xxiii + 133 pp + num. plates h.t. (two coloured), 1263 lots. index, French, English & German summaries. (Lot 1-550 is an important collection of stained glass, lot 600-840 European and Oriental ceramics.) (orig. wrappers worn, first pages sl. foxed)
price: €124.00
item 36290 1891 VIII 05 La HAYE (Pays Bas) - le Docteur Albert F. BAUDUIN Catalogue des Objets d'Art Japonais collectionnés au Japon et laissés après leur décès par Mr. le Docteur A.F. Bauduin et Mr. A.J. Bauduin ex-sécrétaire de la légation du Japon à la Haye. (Art auction sale catalogue). La Haye ( Den Haag) , Van Langenhuysen Frères, 1891, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, vi + 95 pp, INCOMPLETE : lacks the 8 photograph illustrations. Bound in modern tobacco coloured boards, original illustrated wrapper preserved. The rare art auction sale catalogue of the Japanese art collection of Albert Bauduin, one of the first Europeans to enter Japan after 1858. He played an important role in the development of modern ophthalmology in Japan and was also personal physician to the Meji emperor. Seidensticker credits him with the safegarding of Ueno park in Tokio, which some wanted to use as the building ground for a new university. Unfortunately this catalogue lacks the illustrations. In the catalogue no mention is made of the the date of the sale; it was announced several months after the catalogue was published and the exhibtion had opened.
price: €225.00
item 33883 1903 VI 5 - 10 Paris Drouot - collection Paul BRENOT Objets d'art de la Chine et du Japon...formant la collection de feu M. Paul Brenot. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, expert S. Bing, 1903, in-4°, 138 pp, 830 lots, black/white illustrations in the text and a few collotype plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €100.00
item 766 1904 II 8 Paris Durand-Ruel - GILLOT COLLECTION Collection Ch. Gillot Objets d'Art et peintures d'Extrême Orient. (Art Auction Sale Catalogue) 2 vols. Paris 8 febr. 1904 and 15 april 1904. Paris, 1904, 2 vols in-4°, Vol.I: editor hlf-cloth with embossed front-cover, 298 pp with numerous ill. and plts h.t. contains index of artists and a glossary of buddhist terms, 2122 lots. Vol.II: modern buckram, 156 pp with ill. and plts h.t. with artist's-index. 1331 lots. Complete set of the Gillot-sale catalogue. The collection was catalogued by his friend and former co-editor of Le Japon Artistique S. Bing. It comprises sculpture, masks, lacquer-work, ceramics, porcelain, metal-work, netsukés, textiles, paintings; the second catalogue is solely devoted to illustrated books and Japanese engravings.
price: €450.00
item 27909 1908 V 16 Paris - O. HOMBERG - Galerie Georges Petit Catalogue des Objets d'art et de haute curiosité orientaux et européens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Imp. Georges Petit, 1908, lg in-4°, 119 pp, 51 ills, 33 pl. h/t, 747 lots, stiff printed wrapper (seriously dust-soiled and stained, some foxing at the inside). Experts: Mannheim, Arthur Sambon. Fine Middle Eastern ceramics etc. Sculpture mostly medieval, modern by Clodion.
price: €75.00
item 30117 1912 IV 23 26 Amsterdam Muller - Collections G.J.A. Roeters van Lennep and B. Goldbeck and Van Nuffel and Vve de Meeus and Baron C. de Steenhuysen and G.B.Nieuwenhuys and W.... in Amsterdam, YEISHI SATO and an old Society in Harlem etc. Catalogue des tableaux antiquités et objets d'art....Collections G.J.A. Roeters van Lennep and B. Goldbeck and Van Nuffel and Vve de Meeus and Baron C. de Steenhuysen and G.B.Nieuwenhuys and W.... in Amsterdam, YEISHI SATO and an old Society in Harlem etc.. (Art and Antique auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1912, in-4°, 174 pp, ca 50 b/w plates (some folding) h.t., 1640 lots, sewn, orig stiff .wrapper (slightly dustsoiled and traces of use), two last pages and back of the wrapper with a tear of 4 cm, no loss of paper, nor text.)
price: €45.00
item 31174 1914 V 12 Amsterdam - Frederik Muller - De Vries - Hekman - Sletering - Van Wageningen - Kahn Catalogue. Tableaux, antiquités et objets d'art...COllection d'Armes ... Bronzes Japonais. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1914, in-4°, 155 pp, 47 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (dustsoiled). 2112 lots.
price: €45.00
item 25571 1922 XI 30 Paris Drouot - Collection Ch. Haviland Auction Sale Catalogue: Collection Ch. Haviland. Laques du Japon. Première Partie. (Deuxième vente de la collection) Paris, 1922, 32 x 23 cm, 75 pp, b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper (discoloured), 429 lots.
price: €60.00
item 27848 1923 III 19 Bruxelles - GHURÉKIAN - Galerie Georges Giroux Vente ... des collections de feu l'antiquaire Ghurékian ...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1923, in-8°, 46 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 386 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled and foxed.
price: €30.00
item 34041 1923 VI 7 8 Paris, Hotel Drouot - Ch. HAVILAND Collection Ch. Haviland. Laques du Japon des XVIIe, XVIIIe et XIXe Siècles... Catalogue de vente publique. (Deuxième Partie, Onzième Vente). Paris, Hotel Drout, 1923, in-4°, 63 pp, 563 lots, some black/white illustrations. Sewn, original wrapper (binding a bit loosening, unopened pages).
price: €45.00
item 34989 1923 XI 19 20 21 Paris, Hotel Drouot - Ch. HAVILAND Collection Ch. Haviland. Céramique de L'Extrême Orient. Catalogue de vente publique. (Douzième Vente). Paris, Hotel Drout, 1923, in-4°, 85 pp, 487 lots, 12 black/white plates each illustrating several objects. Sewn, original wrapper (binding a bit loosening, unopened pages, upper margin of frontcover soiled and stained, interior fine).
price: €40.00
item 38923 1924 V 11 Paris Drouot - Louis GONSE Collection Louis Gonse. Oeuvres d'Art du Japon. Choix d'estampes et de livres des principaux Maitres d'Ukiyoyé. Peintures...Laques....Poteries Japonaises... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 1924, large in-4°, 187 pp, 964 lots, with 32 plates mostly illustrating several objects, with a frontispiece portrait of Gonse and an introductory article on him by Raymond Koechlin and Gaston Migeon. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, slightly disbound and with lightly soiled wrapper but still a good copy. (Only the first part of his collection, at least another two auctions were organised). Catalogue in French. Livre en français.
price: €80.00
item 27858 1924 XII 15 Bruxelles - L. de METSCHOVSKY - Galerie Georges Giroux Collections ayant appartenu à feu L. de Metschovsky ... Gravures Anciennes, Porcelaines de Chine, Tapisseries et Tapis, et des Meubles Anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1924, in-8°, 46 pp, 14 pl. h/t, 396 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Some prices pencilled in.
price: €30.00
item 18772 1926 XI 15-16 Paris Hôtel Drouot - Collection Paul BLONDEAU Collection Paul Blondeau. Objets d'Art d' Extrême-Orient... (Catalogue de vente publique). Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 1926, in-4°, 35 pp + 20 planches hors-texte, 320 lots, exemplaire dérelié, sans couverture, interieur propre. (Art auction catalogue, without a binding, unsewn).
price: €30.00
item 27865 1928 VI 28 Bruxelles - Galerie Fievez Catalogue d'une très belle collection d'Antiquités, objets d'art d'Extrême-Orient... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1928, in-4°, 81 pp, 703 lots, 8 plates, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (dust soiled). Important collection of ceramics and netsuké. Experts: J. and F. Fievez.
price: €35.00
item 27441 1929 V 18 Bruxelles - Yvan Lamberty - Galerie Georges Giroux Catalogue de la collection Yvan Lambert, seconde partie, Tableaux modernes et anciens, Tapis anciens d'Orient, Meubles anciens, Objets du Japon... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 72 pp, 11 ills., printed stiff wrapper (spine slightly damaged), dust-soiled, glossy paper. Experts: Paul Colin and Jean Decoen. Only second part of the auction catalogue.
price: €32.00
item 27829 1930 XII 17 BRUXELLES - Jules van Goidsenhoven - Galerie Fievez Catalogue des collections de Feu Jules Van Goidsenhoven. Antiquités. Porcelaines de la Chine et du Japon, de Tournai et de Bruxelles... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1930, in-4°, 107 pp, 912 lots, xvi plates, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled and with a tear). Important collection of ceramics.
price: €42.00
item 27861 1934 XII 1 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux Catalogue ... Collections V., d'Anvers et D., de Bruxelles... beaux meubles anciens ...Vente N° 136 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Paragon belge, 1934, in-8°, 30 nn pp, 13 pl. h/t, 407 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Cuyp, Tilborg, Daubigny...
price: €25.00
item 27665 1937 III 13 Gand - le Comte S... - Galerie Jean Charpentier Objets d'art et d'ameublement, Pendules - Bronzes ... Belles gravures anciennes... Bronzes Khmer... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1937, small in-4°, 46pp, 14 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 30121 1956 XII 11 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of Fine Western and Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures comprising the property of ...Marchioness of Reading , Richard Brooke , Eva Short , M. Clifton , David Wacher , Bembridge School... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 29 pp, 18 plates, 72 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper, list of buyers inserted.
price: €30.00
item 30123 1960 VII 11 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of Fine Western and Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures comprising the property of ...Vladimir SImkhovitch , E.G. Millar , A.M. Woodward , G.H. Tolson , W. Mack of Blaricum.. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 57 pp, 16 plates, 165 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 30124 1961 IV 11 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of important Western and Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures comprising the property of ...Michael Radziwill , John M. Stevens , Robert Leighton , A.R.H. Mann , Dyson Perrins , Commander M.E. Wentworth... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 65 pp, 25 plates, 184 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper, list of buyers inserted.
price: €35.00
item 30125 1961 XII 11 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of important Western and Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures comprising the property of ...Anne Lytton , Dr. E.G. Millar , David Huxley of Lenox , Robert Preston , Lord Nunburnholme , Bristo Baptist College , Thomas Marston... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 78 pp, 26 plates, 179 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper, list of buyers inserted.
price: €35.00
item 30129 1964 XII 7 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of Western and Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures comprising the property of the Duke of Northumberland , Earl Bathurst , R.J.R. Arundell , Miles Burkitt , Miss Beatrice Greenough , Eli Moschcowitz... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 48 pp, 7 plates, 173 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper,
price: €30.00
item 30784 1969 XII 1 LONDON Sotheby's - Kevorkian Collection Catalogue of highly important oriental manuscripts and miniatures. The property of the Kevorkian Collection. (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 24,5 x 18 cm, 101 pp, 202 lots, b/w ills. With results neatly pencilled in.
price: €32.00
item 37724 1969 XII 17 - Sotheby's London - Mrs. A. Bergier de Rouville Catalogue of Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures comprising the property of Mrs. A. Bergier de Rouville.... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1969, small in-4°, 58 pp, 291 lots, a few black/white ills. orig. soft cover.
price: €30.00
item 15857 1972 X 5 Sotheby's New York- Hans Popper Auction sale catalogue: The Hans Popper collection of Japanese Prints. Square in-8°, 23,5 x 22 cm, 190 pp with 353 lots, b/w ills. (some folding), small preface by J. Hillier, sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).
price: €35.00
item 17747 1974 XII 03 Paris Auction Sale catalogue Binoche - Art Primitif Indien d'Amérique du Nord. (Catalogue de vente aux enchères). Paris, In-8°, stapled, (ca 44 pp), with num. ills, 127 lots.
price: €15.00
item 31884 1976 IV 12 LONDON Sotheby's - Kevorkian Collection Catalogue of important oriental manuscripts and miniatures. The property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, In-4°, 24,5 x 18 cm, 95 pp, 200 lots, b/w ills. Colured and b/w ills.
price: €32.00
item 7750 1976 XII 16 LONDON - BONHAM'S - W.W. WINKWORTH Collection Japanese and Chinese Works of Art and Ceramics from the W.W. Winkworth Collection. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Bonham's, 1976, small in-4°, 63 pp, 18 black/white plates, 347 lots. Original stiff wrapper.
price: €24.00
item 8295 1980 IV 21 - LONDON Sotheby's - Hagop KEVORKIAN Fund Catalogue of important oriental manuscripts and miniatures. The property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund. (Book and art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1980, small in-4°, 167 pp, 212 items, ills., sewn, orig. soft cover.
price: €35.00
item 18373 1981 XI 22 HONG KONG AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE :Modern and Contemporary Chinese Paintings. Sotheby Parke Bernett Hong Kong. Square stapled in-4°, orig. wrapp., (spotted) with ill., 86 lots.
price: €13.00
item 24700 1982 VI 4 5 Köln - Asiatic Art Asiatische Kunst. 21. Kunstversteigerung: Indonesien Indien Burma Tibet China Japan. (Art auction sales catalogue). Köln, Kunsthandel Klefisch, 1982, in-8°, 152 pp, numerous b/w ills, 1066 lots, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €23.00
item 24882 1982 VII 27 London - Christie's Japanese prints paintings illustrated books and screens. (Art and book auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1982, in-8°, 62 pp , with many mostly b/w ills., 353 lots, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 798 1982 VII 6 London Christie's AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine Japanese Works of Art, London 6 July 1982, Christie's. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 66 pp , ill. (some coloured), 315 lots.
price: €15.00
item 797 1982 XII 7 London Christie's AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine Japanese Works of Art, London 7 december 1982, Christie's. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 41 pp , ill. (some coloured), 162 lots.
price: €15.00
item 32366 1984 VI 27 NEW YORK - Christie's Fine Japanese Prints From various properties. (auction catalogue). New York, Christie's, 1984, 87 pp, 471 items, more than 100 ills., 1 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00
item 32367 1985 IV 11 NEW YORK - Sotheby's Fine Japanese Works of Art. Including Property from the Collection of Gretchen Kroch Kelsch and other owners. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1985, 96 nn pp, 372 items, more than 100 ills., 8 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00
item 33836 1985 VI 3 4 Paris Drouot - Guy LOUDMER - Expert Annie KEVORKIAN Verres Antiques et de l'Islam. Ancienne collection de Monsieur D. Ancient and Islamic Glass... ( Art glass auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Guy Loudmer, 1985, in-4°, xvii pp + 284 pp, describes 662 items, nearly all illustrated in colour. All descriptions are in English and French. Publisher's green cloth, no dustwrapper ( sans jacquette).
price: €70.00
item 32368 1986 II 20 NEW YORK - Sotheby's Netsuke, Inro, Ojime and Kizeruzutsu. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1986, 59 nn pp, 331 items, many ills., 8 ills. in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00
item 38867 1987 X 7 TOKYO - Ader Picard Tajan - Collection DAUM Collection Daum Nancy. 3ème Vente au Japon. Tokyo - Hôtel OKURA. (Art auction sale catalogue) . Tokyo/Paris, Ader Picard Tajan, 1987, oblong in-4°, ca. 300 nn pp , describing and illustrating 200 lots, text in French and Japanese, with a short list in English at the end. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00
item 13875 1989 XI 14 LONDON Christie's Auction sale catalogue: An Important Collection of Fine Japanese Metalwork of the Meiji Period. In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 43 pp, lot 396-429, coloured ills. with a short introduction & a glossary, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €19.00
item 30137 1990 XI 15 18 London Christie's - Property from The Estate of Roman Vishniac and from various sources Fine Japanese Works of Art. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, Manson and Woods, 1990, small in-4°, 319 pp , ca 1000 lots (not every number has been filled), numerous b/w and coloured ills and (some folding) plates, stiff illustrated wrapper. Items include prints by Paul Jacoulet, some highly important ceramics. Some fine Export Lacquer Medallions were auctioned.
price: €35.00
item 1503 1990 XII 04 NEW YORK AUCTION-SALE CATALOGUE - GLASS - 20th Century Christie's New-York: Important European Art Glass, Important 20th century decorative arts. In-4°, orig. wrapp. coloured ill. 430 lots. (In the first part 154 lots of glass, further art nouveau and art deco sculpture and furniture were auctioned.)
price: €25.00
item 32369 1992 VI 04 NEW YORK - Sotheby's Japanese Works of Art. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1992, 70 nn pp, 74 items, many ills., 35 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00
item 34380 1994 II 26 - Kunstmesse Düsseldorf 25. Westdeutsche Kunstmesse International Düsseldorf 1994. München, Weltkunst Verlag / Rheinischer Künsthandler-Verband, 1994, in-4°, 314 pp, hundreds of col. ills., glossy publ. boards, green endpapers. Text auf Deutsch. Offizielle Katalog der Austellung.
price: €20.00
item 36659 1994 IV 28 - LONDON - Sotheby's Islamic and Indian, Himalayan and South-East Asian Art. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1994, in-8°, 172 pp, stiff paper wrapper. 313 items,
price: €24.00
item 36658 1994 VI 6 - PARIS - Ader Tajan Art islamique, tableaux orientalistes. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Tajan, 1994, lg in-8°, (iii)+62 nn pp, many ills., stiff paper wrapper. 350 items, mostly paintings and manuscripts; also weapons, rugs, glass, ceramics...
price: €20.00
item 20235 1994 XI 25 LEMPERTZ Kunsthaus, Auction catalague 710 Ostasiatische Kunst. 25./26.November 1994. China. Japan. Korea. Snuffbottles... No-Masken und Theater-Holzschnitte... Inro... Teekeramik... Köln, Lempertz, 1994, 26 x 20, 176 pp, orig.wrapper, 8 col. + 114 pp b/w plates h.t., 1264 items, some b/w ills in the text.
price: €20.00
item 28937 1995 III 8 Paris - Drouot Richelieu Vente aux enchères publiques ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot Richelieu, 1995, in-4°, 80 pp, almost all ill. in color, stiff paper wrapper. Lists 268 items. Paintings by Vosmaer, Pieter III Brueghel (Le paiement de la dîme), Van de Velde...
price: €30.00
item 20182 1995 V 26 LEMPERTZ Kunsthaus, Auction catalogue Ostasiatische Kunst 26./27. Mai 1995 China. Japan. Korea. Indien/Südostasien.Tibet. Blau/weiss-Porzelan... Kunst aus Thailand... Kozuka... Japanische Keramik... Köln, Lempertz, 1995, large in-8°, 141 pp, orig.wrapper, 88 pp b/w + col. plates h.t., 990 items.
price: €25.00
item 32370 1995 VI 22 NEW YORK - Sotheby's Japanese Prints, Paintings and Works of Art. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1995, 124 pp, 436 items, more than 100 ills., 29 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00
item 20236 1995 XII 01 LEMPERTZ Kunsthaus, Auction catalogue 724 Ostasiatische Kunst. China. Japan. Korea. Japanisches Kunsthandwerk... Satsuma-Keramik. Köln, Lempertz, 1995, 26 x 20, 220 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + some col. plates, 1111 items.
price: €20.00
item 26440 1997 V 13 Amsterdam - Christie's Auction Sale Catalogue: Chinese and Japanese Ceramics and Works of Art. 27 x 21 cm, 122 pp, b/w + coloured ills on almost every page, orig. wrapper, 464 lots.
price: €20.00
item 35046 1999 VI 08 BRUSSEL - BADNEA Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-European Art Badnea 8/6/1999. IX. Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-European Art ( Catalogue ) Brussels, Belgian Association of Dealers in Non-European Art, 1999, in-8°, 116 pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €22.00
item 33624 1999 VI 7 PARIS Piasa Rares manuscrits orientaux Chrétiens et islamiques. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Piasa, expert Pierre Berès, 1999, stapled in-4°, ca 32 pp, lots A - O, colour ills. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00
item 35413 1999 XII 6 PARIS - Drouot-Richelieu - Jean SOUSTIEL Collection Jean Soustiel. (art auction catalogue). Paris, Drouot-Richelieu, 1999, in-4°, 118 pp, 494 lots, ca 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Lists 474 items.
price: €35.00
item 38922 2001 XII 8 Paris Christie's - René GAFFÉ Collection of Rene Gaffe Tribal Art - Collection René Gaffé Art Tribal Succession de Madame René Gaffé. ( Bi-lingual art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Christie's, 2001, in-4°, half cloth with pictural boards, 89 pp , 27 lots, exhaustive descriptions in French and English (Texte du catalogue aussi en français).
price: €35.00
item 35748 2003 XI 20 Paris Christie's - Georges Halphen Collection de Monsieur Georges Halphen. ( Art auction sale catalogue - vente publique). Paris, Christie's , 2003, in-4°, 100 pp, 559 lots, many lots illustrated in colour, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. The catalogue contains a large section on South-East Asian sculpture, Near-Eastern and Egyptian archaeological artifacts and pre-columbian Nazca-Huari trophy heads.
price: €36.00
item 29612 2003 XI 25 Paris - Huguette BERÈS - Sotheby's Collection Huguette Berès, estampes, dessins et livres illustrés japnais (seconde vente). (book and print auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 2003, 29.5 x 23 cm, 287 pp, 252 items, all illustrated in color, glossary, bibl., index. Second part of the famous collection of Japanese books and prints.
price: €45.00
item 32134 2007 X 9 Sotheby's Hong Hong Lost Treasures. Imperial Peking . The last days. Yuanmingyuan. The Garden of Absolute Clarity. (boxed set of two chinese art auction catalogues). Hong Kong, Sotheby's, 2007, boxed set of 2 in-4° catalogues, (1) describes lot 1301- 1318 . (2) 147 pp, describes lot (1319) - 1336. Coloured ills. Publisher's illustrated boards in an illustrated slipcase. Fine copies.
price: €60.00
item 33614 2007 V 17 LONDON Sotheby's Japanese art Japanese works of art, prints & paintings. (Auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2007, in-8°, 154 pp, 413 lots, nos 701 - 1114, colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in English.
price: €32.00
item 34847 2007 XII 03 Paris - Hôtel Drouot - Collection Jean Marchais Arts primitifs. Afrique - Océanie, Indonésie - Asie, Documentation. Paris, Fraysse & Associés, 2007, in-4°, 52 pp, 116 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. 232 items, all illustrated in colour.
price: €32.00
item 38863 2009 X 16 . Piasa Paris Drouot Richelieu Estampes Japonaises. Collections particulières ( Art auction sale catalogue ) . Paris, Piasa, 2009, in-4°, 85 pp, 256 lots, ills. en couleur, broché, couverture d'origine. Bel exemplaire.
price: €32.00
item 37720 2009 X 25 Paris - Atelier Richelieu - Art Aborigène - Gaia Australie - Art Aborigène. ( Catalogue de vente publique) Vente à l'Atelier Richelieu Paris. Paris, Gaia, 2009, in-4°, 45 pp, 79 lots, coloured ills., stapled, orig. soft cover. Text in French.
price: €25.00