| |
| item 35459 |
ALAERTS J. s.j. (preface) - Albert AMPE - Elly COCKX - Frans HENDRICKX - Jozef ANDRIESSEN - Jan DESCHAMPS e.a
Jan van Ruusbroec 1293 - 138 . Tentoonstellingscatalogus. Met als bijlage een chronologische tabel en drie kaarten. ( 2 vols ). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek,1981, 2 vols in-8°, 25,5 cm, xii + 535 pp, index, gekleurde en zwart/wit illustraties, map met tabel en 3 uitvouwbare kaarten, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31302 |
AMPE Dr. A. (SJ) - Jan PASCHA
Nieuwe belichting van het werk en de persoon van Jan Pascha. Oudenaarde, Drukkerij Sanderus, (Brussel, Academie) , 1964, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 102 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XVIII (yearbook XVIII). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (15th century Flemish carmelite).
price: €32.00 |
| item 31303 |
AMPE Dr. A. (SJ)
Kritische aantekeningen bij de Hortulus Animae in de Nederlanden. Oudenaarde, Drukkerij Sanderus, (Brussel, Academie) , 1961, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 82 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XV (yearbook XV). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €26.00 |
| item 33184 |
APULÉE - ( Apuleus )
Les Métamorphoses ou L'âne d'or d'Apulée, philosophe platonicien, avec Le démon de Socrate. Traduits en François, avec des Remarques. Francfort / Leipzig, Par la Compagnie des Libraires, 1769, 2 vols. in-8°, frontispiece, xiv + 290 and 326 pp, half linen over boards. (very humble binding). Ex-library with stamp on verso title. Included is "Du démon, ou esprit familier de Socrate, par Apulée, philosophe platonicien".
price: €85.00 |
| item 16015 |
ARNAUDIN d' ( 1690 - 1717 )
Refutation par le raisonnement d'un livre intitulé De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures ou Traité dans lequel on prouve la premotion physique par le raisonnement &c... Paris, chez Charles Osmont , 1714, in-12°, (36) nn pp + 347 pp, contemporary full leather, raised gilt back, edges painted red, ex-library with some small stamps. Attribué à d'Arnaudin d'après l'abbé Christophe Coudrette dans la préface historique de : ''Histoire et analyse du livre De l'action de Dieu'' , 1753 et d'après Barbier, suivant l'abbé Goujet. - Publié en réponse à un livre dû à Laurent-François Boursier. ( CG. IV , 305 Barbier).
price: €200.00 |
| item 31207 |
ARNISAEUS ( Henning )
Doctrina Politica in Genuinam Methodum, quae est ARISTOTELIS, reducta, & ex probatissimis quibusque philosophis, oratoribus, Iuris-consultis, historicis, &c. breviter comportata & explicata, ab Henningo Arsinaeo, Halberstad. Editio nova, correctior, & triplici indice, autorum, capitum ac rerum verborumque memorabilium locupletissimo aucta. Amstelodami, ( Amsterdam ), apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1651. in-12 , 13 x 7.5 cm, engraved title+ typographical title + 584 pp + (73)nn pp (index) , bound in full contemporary vellum, edges painted red, vellum a bit soiled, engraved title with some tiny spots (insect soiling), still a fine/good copy. Second Elzevier edition (first in 1606) of this text; this edition with the exhaustive index, absent in the 1606 edition. Willems 1121. Arnisaeus Henning ( Henning Arentsche 1570 -1636 ) became the private physician of the Danish king. In his political writings he opposed Althusius. (see Lohr, Latin Aristotle commentaries pp. 20).
price: €295.00 |
| item 7061 |
BACON Francis
De Verulamio Sermones Fideles, Ethici, Politici, Oeconomici sive Interiora Rerum. Accedunt Faber Fortunae . Colores boni et mali .... Amstelodami, (Amsterdam) ex officina Elzeviriana, 1662, in-12°, 132 x 73 mm, engraved title page + 404 pp + (3) nn pp (index), old calf (some slight traces of use, leaves a bit wrinkled, but a good/fine copy). Willems No. 1279. The only Elzevier edition of this work.
price: €325.00 |
| item 24968 |
BACON François (Francis) - J.A.C. Buchon
Oeuvres philosophiques, morales et politiques de François Bacon, baron de Vérulam, vicomte de Saint-Alban, Lord Chancelier d'Angleterre, avec une notice biographique par J.A.C. BUCHON. Paris, A. Desrez, 1836, grande in-8°, 25.5 x 16 cm, xvi + 634 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, reliure demi-cuir bleu foncé, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, un coin légèrement emoussé, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Bel exemplaire. Publié dans la série: Panthéon Littéraire. (Complete works of Francis Bacon, mainly in La Salle's translation, in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a very fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €95.00 |
| item 30864 |
BACONUS Franciscus - Francis BACON
Sylva Sylvarum, Sive Historia naturalis, in decem Centurias distributa, Anglicè olim conscripta ... Nunc Latio transscripta à Iacobo Grutero, P.F., Medicinae Candidato. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium 1648, sm. in-12°, 12.6 x 7 cm, fine engr. title-page, xxxiv nn + 612 + 45 nn pp + 87 pp, index, contemporary overlapping vellum, manuscript title on spine. A compilation of physical experiments. Bound with id., Novus atlas, Opus imperfectum, 87 pp, with a preface by W. Rawley. This is the translation of 'New Atlantis: A Work Unfinished', the last work by Francis Bacon, 1561-1626 ( first edition 1626), the first utopia since More's 1516 book. A practical prescription for a scientific society. (Rahir 1069, Willems 1058).
price: €700.00 |
| item 32771 |
BADINTER Elisabeth - Robert BADINTER
Condorcet (1743 - 1794). Un intellectuel en politique. (2nd edition). Paris, Fayard, 1988, in-8°, 672 pp, bibliography, index. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Previous owner's stamp on flyleaf. Text in French.
price: €28.00 |
| item 30585 |
BAGUET F.-N.-J.-G.
Notice biographique et littéraire sur André Schott. ( Andreas Schottius ) . Bruxelles, Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 49 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXIII, removed from binding. The Antwerp Jesuit Andreas Schott (1552-1629).
price: €45.00 |
| item 27986 |
BALMÈS Jacques - Adrien de Thuret
Le protestantisme comparé au catholicisme dans ses rapports avec la civilisation européenne. Analyse publiée dand ''Le Correspondant'' par M.R. Adrien de Thuret. Louvain, C. J. Fonteyn, 1845, 2 vols in-8°, frontispiece, 316 + 316 + 360 pp, raised and decorated half leather, marbled boards. Bound with: idem, Pie IX, Pontife et souverain, C. J. Fonteyn, 1848, "Bibliothèque historique, philosophique et littéraire, cinquième année, 1848, 335 pp.
price: €70.00 |
| item 39050 |
BARROW John D. - Frank J. TIPLER
The Anthropic Cosmological Principle. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1987 , in-8°, 706 pp , publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, second reprint of the first edition, hardback.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36689 |
BECK Lewis White ( editor )
Kant Studies Today. La Salle, IL, Open Court library of Philosophy, 1969, in-8°, 507 pp, index, hardback copy with fine dustjacket. Fine copy. Contains over 20 essays on the subject by philosophers such as Scott-Taggart, Paton, Körner, Murphy a.o....
price: €32.00 |
| item 21028 |
BERENGER J.B. () ROUSSEAU J.J. ()
J.J.ROUSSEAU justifié envers sa patrie. Ouvrage dans lequel on a inféré plusieurs Lettres de cet Homme célèbre qui n'ont point encore paru. Londres, 1775, in-8°, title with engraved vignet and typographical border + (8) + 79 pp, contemporary full leather, gilt back. (Binding with some wear but a rather good copy).
price: €137.00 |
| item 33558 |
BERTHIER Guilaume François (1704 - 1782)
Observations sur le contrat social de J.J. Rousseau. Paris, Chez Mérigot le jeune, 1789, in-8°, viii pp + 297 pp + (1)(approbatio) + 6 pp (catalogue des livres...), sewn, blind blue wrapper, uncut copy, frontwrapper completely loose, outer margin dustsoiled, small library stamp on title page. (Needs to be bound, mérite une reliure). First edition, see Cioranescu N° 11595. Commentary on Rousseau's work by an unfrocked Jesuit published in the year of the French Revolution.
price: €145.00 |
| item 24767 |
BETH Evert W. Dr
Inleiding tot de wijsbegeerte der wiskunde. Tweede druk. Antwerpen Brussel Nijmegen Utrecht, Standaardboekhandel Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1942, in-8°, 269 pp, b/w figures, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Philosophische Bibliotheek.(Philosophy of mathematics, text in Dutch)..
price: €38.00 |
| item 24768 |
BETH Evert W. Dr
De wijsbegeerte der wiskunde van Parmenides tot Bolzano. Antwerpen Nijmegen , Standaard Boekhandel Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1944, in-8°, 204 pp, b/w figures, bibliographie, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Philosophische Bibliotheek. (Philosophy of mathematics, text in Dutch).
price: €36.00 |
| item 36190 |
Bibliothèque Nationale à Paris - E. Le Roy Ladurie ( éditeur )
Revue de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Numéro 41 Automne 1991. Articles sur l'Histoire socialiste. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1991, in-4°, numéro d'automne, broché, couverture originale. Contient e.a. 5 articles , en total 50 pp, sur l'histoire du socialisme.
price: €24.00 |
| item 21360 |
BIE J. De - Thomas Aquino
Philosophia Moralis ad mentum S. Thomae Aquinatis. Pars Prior: Philosophia Moralis Generalis. Lovanii (Leuven), Ceuterick, 1908, large in-8°, 274 pp, contemporary brown half leather, wrapper preserved, with autograph dedication by the author.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28527 |
BÖHMEN Iacob - (andersTEUTONICUS genaemt)
Het derde Boek des Auteurs Zynde hooge en diepe Gronden van 't drievoudigh leven des Menschen Door Iacob Böhmen anders Teutonicus genaemt beschreven Anno 1622. Amsterdam, W. N. Schors, s.d. (ca. 1975), in-8°, 424 pp, 1 b/w plate, sewn, publisher's gilt imitation leather, dustwrapper, (modern reprint of the 1622 edition), small spot on subtitle, but still a nice copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 26134 |
BOZZANO Ernest - Dr J. MAXWELL (Preface)
Les Phénomènes de Hantise. Traduit de l'Italien par C. De Vesme. Nouvelle édition. Paris, Félix Alcan, 1929, in-8°, XII + 310 pp, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 2331 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgar de
Het Aesthetisch Beleven. Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, 1942, 23 x 17 cm, 461 pp, orig. stiff wrapper. bibliography. (Art theory, art philosophy). Text in Dutch.
price: €24.00 |
| item 19917 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgard de
Philosophie van de Kunst. Derde druk. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1948, 22 x 16,5 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. worn) , 354 pp. (with some minor marginal annotations).
price: €25.00 |
| item 30489 |
BRUYNE Dr. Edgar de
Geschiedenis van de Aesthetica : de Middeleeuwen. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, Philosophische Bibliotheek, 1955, in-8°, 22 x 16,5 cm, 488 pp, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth. Text in Dutch. Epoch-making study on the history of esthetics. Umberto Eco is known to have been strongly inspired by the ideas developed in this book. (Esthetics, art theory).
price: €85.00 |
| item 24965 |
BUCHON J. A. C.
Choix de monumens primitifs de l'église chétienne, avec notices littéraires... Paris, Desrez, 1837, grande in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, xxiii + 771 + 1 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, reliure demi-cuir beige, dos doré avec trois ornaments mosaïqué, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, deux coins avec très légères traces d'usage, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Bel exemplaire. (Corresponce between Plinius and Trajanus about the christians; religious and philosophical treatises by Tertullianus, Minucius Felix, St. Cyprianus, Lactantius and Maternus. Nicely preserved contemporary binding with a fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €145.00 |
| item 38106 |
CANGIAMILA Francesco Emanuello (1702 - 1763) - J. STAFFORD ( translator )
Kort Begryp van de Embryologia sacra ofte Verhandelinge der plichten van de Priesters , Geneesheeren , Chirurgyns en Vroedvrouwen, jegens de Kinderen, die noch niet geboren zyn... En na den tweeden Franschen Druk vertaeld door J. Stafford,...Chirurgijn in de Legers...van Haere Keyzerlyke...Majesteyt. Antwerpen, Hubertus Bincken, 1780, in-8°, xvii pp + (1)nn pp + 170 pp + (4)nn pp (index), sewn, contemporary grey blind wrapper, spine reinforced with a strip of black cloth. Ex-library copy with two labels on spine and a stamp on the title. Uncut copy. The first edition of this book was published in Palermo in 1745. It met with great success in Southern Europe. The rare dutch translation was made, according the title page, on the second French edition, by J. Stafford a surgeon of the Imperial Austrian Army, stationed in Antwerp.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34353 |
CARCASSONE Manuel - Christophe GUIAS - Malgorzata SMORAG ( textes ) - Witold GOMBROWICZ
Witold Gombrowicz. Vingt ans après. S.l. ( Paris ?), Christian Bourgeois, 1989, in-8°, 340 pp, qq. ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37915 |
CHENG TIEN-HSI - Confucius
La Chine, oeuvre de Confucius. La vie Chinoise vue de L'Occident. Paris, aux éditions de la Colonne Vendôme, s.d. (ca. 1948), in-8°, 416 pp, portrait en frontispice d el'auteur, reliure en demi-toile brun, couverture originale conservée. Titre en or sur le dos.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29469 |
COELESTINUS II - ( C. GUGGER ) - THOMA à JESU
Ethicae Religiosae & Religiosi Ethici sive Conscientiae & Scientiae Moralis Gymnasium Perfectissimum adapertum... Ottoburae (Ottobeuren), Typis Caroli Jos. Wankenmiller, 1793, in-8°, (viii) + 244 + (4), quarter leather, raised back, handwritten ex-libris (1801), small ex-library stamps. Fine/good copy. The author, C. Gugger, was abbot at Sankt Gallen, 1740-1767. Bound with: Thoma à Jesu, Methodus examinandi ac discernendi spiritualem animae profectum, Ottoburae (Ottobüren), Typis Caroli Jos. Wankenmiller, 1793, 56 pp. Kapsner I no. 2674.
price: €240.00 |
| item 10786 |
CONFUCIUS -MENCIUS - G. PAUTHIER ( traducteur )
Confucius et Mencius. Les quatres livres de philosophie morale et politique de la Chine. Traduits du Chinois par M.G. Pauthier. Paris, Charpentier, 1846, in-8°, 513 pp, bound in 19th century brown half-morocco, marbled boards and end papers. Nice copy. Text in French. ( Chinese philosophy translated in French ).
price: €60.00 |
| item 36384 |
COUSIN Victor - Charles de FÉLETZ
Discours prononcés dans ma séance publique tenue par L'Academie Française pour la réception de M. Cousin. Le 5 mai 1831. ( et réponse de Charles de Féletz). Paris, De L'Imprimerie de Firmin Didot, 1831, in-4°, 39 pp, cartonnage muet moderne. Édition originale des discours lors de la réception de Victor Cousin ( 1792 - 1867) à l'Académie Française en 1831.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3284 |
COUTURIAU Paul (founder) - Suzana VANINA - Jacques MERCIER - Daniel DE BRUYCKER - Dominique APPOURCHAUX (editors)
Magie Rouge Magazine ... de l'Etrange et De Ghelderode, trimestriel. 1(1980)-> (later) Le Magazine Belge de l'Etrange, périodique trimestriel. Bruxelles, stapled in-4° issues of ca. 30-40 pp. AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE: Issue 1 (1980) - Issue 21/22 (1989). Missing are issues 2.3.19.20.
price: €275.00 |
| item 24637 |
COYER Gabriel François - Abbé COYER ( 1707 - 1782 ) ( )
La Noblesse Commerçante. Londres ( London ) , et se trouve à Paris chez Duchesne , 1756 , in-8°, frontispice gravée + 151 pp +(1)(catalogue du libraire), broché, couverture muette en papier marbré de l'époque, exemplaire non rogné. Quelques pages et marges poussiér. mais un exemplaire très convenable. Cioranescu N° 21580.
price: €300.00 |
| item 6999 |
DAMPIER Wiliam
A History of Science, and its relation with philosophy & religion. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1936, lg. in-8°, 514 pp, index. publisher's cloth. (History of science)
price: €38.00 |
| item 30868 |
DANIEL Gabriel S.J. ( )
Réponse aux lettres provinciales de L. de Montalte, ou Entretiens de Cléandere et d'Eudoxe. Amsterdam, Donato Donati, 1697, in-8°, (ii) + 414 pp, woodcut vignette and ornaments, cont. calf, raised back, worn, both joints broken. Much admired by the Jesuits. Daniel's reply to Blaise Pascal's Lettrres Provinciales. Gabriel Daniel, 1649 - 1728, historian, theologian and philosopher. Barbier IV 305, cf. Cioranescu 23368.
price: €100.00 |
| item 17066 |
DAUDET Léon
Mes Idées Esthétiques. Paris, Fayard, 1939, in-8°, 303 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 7497 |
DE BAZEL K.P.C.
Godsdienst - Bouwkunst. De verhouding van de Bouwkunst tot de Godsdienst. Amsterdam, s.e., 1915, in-8°, 38 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, (end-papers browned, back slightly damaged). Text of the fourth Architectura lecture in the Amsterdam Art society Architectura et Amicitia. (Fanelli 130a.).
price: €40.00 |
| item 36192 |
DE BRUYNE Edgar ----- Marcel Storme - Carlos Steel - Rajesh Heynickx ( editors )
Ethiek, Esthetiek en Cultuurfilosofie bij Edgar De Bruyne. Brussel, Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, 2004, in-4°, 95 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Texts in Dutch. Report of a symposium on the art critic and philosopher Edgar De Bruyne organised on November 6, 2003. Contains an important bibliography of prime and secondary publications.
price: €38.00 |
| item 33870 |
DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD Vicomte - Pierre GANDON ( illustrations ) - ( Jean Jacques Rousseau )
Ermenonville par le Vicomte de la Rochefoucauld. Gravures au burin de Pierre Gandon. Discours prononcé devant la Société des Amateurs au château d'Ermenonville le 1er Juillet 1929. Paris, 1930, plaquette in-4°, 254 x 185 mm, 34 pages avec 8 gravures au burin de Pierre Gandon ( dont une sur la couverture). Broché, couverture originale imprimée, imprimée sur papier de Rives, un des exemplaires non numérotés, après 150 ex. num. tous imprimés sur papier de Rives. Bel exemplaire. L'illustrateur Pierre Gandon est surtout connu comme dessinateur et graveur de timbres-poste.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33871 |
DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD Vicomte - Pierre GANDON ( illustrations ) - ( Jean Jacques Rousseau )
Ermenonville par le Vicomte de la Rochefoucauld. Gravures au burin de Pierre Gandon. Discours prononcé devant la Société des Amateurs au château d'Ermenonville le 1er Juillet 1929. Paris, 1930, plaquette in-4°, 254 x 185 mm, 34 pages avec 8 gravures au burin de Pierre Gandon ( dont une sur la couverture). Broché, couverture originale imprimée, imprimée sur papier de Rives, un des exemplaires non numérotés, après 150 ex. num. tous imprimés sur papier de Rives. Exemplaire avec qq. infimes rousseurs. L'illustrateur Pierre Gandon est surtout connu comme dessinateur et graveur de timbres-poste.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24893 |
DEBARSEE J.A. - Debarsée
Traité scientifique et philosophique de la doctrine spirite développant: Les rapports du Ciel et de la terre etc; etc.. Communications reçues par J.A.Debarsée. Anvers, Herleyn, 1864, in-8°, 246 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, uncut. (Wrapper dusty and with some loss of paper, no loss of text.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 26069 |
DECHESNE Laurent
L'avenir de notre civilisation. Liberté Solidarité Civisme. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1949, in-8°, 124 pp, sewn, bibliography, orig. wrapper, series Académie royale de Belgique Classe des Sciences Mémoires Collection in-8° Tome XLV Fasc. 3, small ex library stamp on cover and title.
price: €20.00 |
| item 3755 |
DEFOURNY Maurice
REVUE SOCIALE CATHOLIQUE - Louvain, Institut supérieur de Philosophie, secrétaire: Maurice Defourny. Louvain (Leuven), in-8°, bound in green half cloth, ca. 250 pp/yearly volume . AVAILABLE: year 12(1907-1908) ; year 13 (1908-1909).
price: €75.00 |
| item 28849 |
DELBOEUF Joseph ( 1831 - 1896 ) - Friedrich Ueberweg ( 1826 - 1871 ) - A.A.J. MENETRIER
Prolégomènes philosophiques de la géométrie et solution des postulats... suivis de la traduction, par le même, d'une dissertation sur les principes de la géométrie par Fréd. Ueberweg... BOUND WITH ; (II) Éléments de Géométrie Descriptive. Deuxième édition augmentée des éléments de la science du dessin. Texte, Atlas (par Menetrier). (I) Liège, J. Desoer, 1860, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, xxi + 308 pp, a few text-illustrations. (II) Mons, E. Byr, 1873, 2 parts, text and plate atlas (bound with the first book in one volume). (2) + 368 pp ; (2) + xxxiv plates (all double page). Contemporary green half cloth. With handwritten dedication by the first author to the philosophy prof. Cartuyvels of Leuven University. Ex-library with small stamp on title. Nice spotless interior. Convolute of two rare 19th-century Belgian mathematical studies.
price: €150.00 |
| item 34009 |
DENNETT Daniel C.
Darwins's Dangerous Idea. Evolution and the meanings of life. London, Allen Lane, Penguin Press, 1995, first English edition, in-8°, 586 pp, index, bibliography, hardback, nice copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 28004 |
DEONNA W.
Les Lois et les Rythmes dans l'Art. Paris, Flammarion, 1914, petit in-8°, 187 pp, broché, couverture originale.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23922 |
Dialectica Universa[le] - Saint Omer 1730 (Audomari)
Dialectica Universa. 2 single leaves folios with the same 12 propositions, debated in the aula of the Jesuit College at St Omer on 14 August 1730. One copy adds the debaters, the other does not , but bears the handwritten name of one of the participants of the morning session, Jacobus Josephus De Langhe. Extremely rare single leaf imprints which illustrate the high standards of Jesuit teaching in 18th century France. Among the debaters we find students from Veurne, Poperingen etc.
price: €150.00 |
| item 21719 |
DIDEROT - Roland MORTIER - Michèle MAT (Editors) - Bruxelles 1985
Diderot et son temps. Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale 1985. ( Catalogue d'exposition). Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier, 1985, large in-8°, XLII+376 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 32 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, catalogue describes 231 items. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13150 |
DIDEROT Denis
Oeuvres Philosophiques Tôme Premier ( - Tôme Sixième). Bruxelles, Librairie Philosophique, 1829 , 6 vols in-8°, vol. I : (Notice sur l'auteur) . Pensées, Réflexions, Lettres sur les Aveugles, Lettres sur les Sourds. Frontispiece gravée, 352 pp + (1)pp nn. vol.II : Apologie de l'Abbé de Prades , Pensées sur l'interprétation de la nature. Politique des Souverains. 285 pp + (1)pp nn. vol.III : Dialogues, Contes, Morceaux Divers. 288 pp vol. IV: Romans, Contes Philosophiques. 306 pp + (1) pp nn vol. V : Romans, Contes Philosophiques. (Jacques le Fataliste), 438 pp + (1) pp nn vol.VI : Le Neveu de Rameau. Plan d'une Université. Sur l'éducation. Fragments de Lettres. 265 pp. Cartonnage uniforme d'époque en papier vert glacé, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure fragile très bien conservée. Intérieur des livres avec des légères rousseurs, plus fort dans le volume II qui a aussi des pages brunies, surtout à la fin. Plusieurs pages non ouvert.
price: €350.00 |
| item 19863 |
DROZ Joseph - Immanuel KANT
Etudes sur le Beau dans les Arts. (second title in the convolute:) Essai sur le Sentiment du Beau et du Sublime (de Kant). Paris, Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1815, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, 244 pp, with manuscript ex-dono by Droz. BOUND AFTER: Essai sur Le Sentiment du Beau et du Sublime. Traduit de L'Allemand du Célèbre Kant, par M.Veyland. Paris, Dentu, 1823, viii + 226 pp. Two works in one binding, 19th century half cloth.
price: €210.00 |
| item 28251 |
DUERMAEL Gregorius - Aegidius Georgius DE BAUFFE - Boudelo - Baudelo Abbey
Convolute with 18th century philosophical theses of Leuven University, and poems in praise of the new abbot of Baudelo (Gent) . 1) Disputationes XXIV de novi operis nuntiatione, damno infecto et donationibus ...sub praesidio...D. Caroli Antonii Majoye...d; Josephus Guilielmus Antonius D'Amenzaga. Lovanii (Leuven), typis Joannis Baptistæ Vander Haert in Foro, 1728, in-4°, 31 x 19.5 cm, contemporary full leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, speckled edges, handwritten ex-libris of Joes Judocus Duermael 1733( abbott of Baudeloo). This first imprint contains theses by Joannes Josephus Maximilianus Bosscharts, J.F. Faestraets, J.A. Vanden Kerchove, J.B. Vander Haghen (Brugge), J.J. Duermael (Gent), F.J. Vanden Wiele (Mechelen), C.M. Bombaye (Rolduc), G.J. Lenarts (Maastricht), F.M. De Baltin (Antwerpen), J.B. Scheppers (Mechelen), J.J. Neeffs (Mechelen), G.A.J. De Reul (Hervianus), F.J. Parmentier (Tubeke) , N.J. De Lemede (Namen), J.F.J. Du Chesne (Nijvel), J.J. Du Chesne (idem), D.J. Raick (Liège), Petrus Coloma (Mechelen), C. Degheldere (Brugge), P.B. Petit (Valenciennes), A.F.J.Coloma (Mechelen), H.F.J. Litisky van Schenau (Leuven), P.J. Le Huvetier (Hanno-Montanus), H.J.T. Boülle (Leuven), all theses from 1728, each covers one page. 2) Disputationes XII de Acquirendo Rerum Dominio....sub praesidio D. Philippi van Billoen...Lovanii, idem, idem. This second imprint contains theses by J. Goupy (Vertrijk), J.B. Liber Baro (Gent), J. Goes (Leuven), J.A. Lapostole (Mechelen), P.I. Vanden Broucke (Gent), C. C. J. L. de Spoelberch (Lovenjoul), F.J. Kervyn (Gent), J.J. Vander Elst (Gent), A.F. vander Cruycen (Gent), C.J. De Man (Brussel), P.J. Deudon (Hanno-Montanus), P. van Gobbelschroy (Leuven). idem, idem. 3) Dipsutationes (sic) XII de Collatione Bonorum...sub praesidio..D. Caroli Henrici Husmans...idem, idem, ...Streithagen (Leuven), A.C.J. Lemayeur (Hanno-Montanus), J.H. Everard (Mechelen), L.H. Pergens (Mosacensis), J.P. De Zadaleere (Gent),C.F. Bourgeois (Binche), C.J. Cailloux (Hanno-Montanus), J. Cossée (Ath), P.F. L. Penneman (Mariakerke), P.T. Charlé (Antwerpen), all theses from 1727, one page each. 4) Disp. XII..Joanne Baptista Cornelissen...Le Febure (Brussel), De L'Escaille (Thenensis), D. Eeraert (Sint-Amands), Papejans de Morchoven (Gent), U. Crabeels (Brussel), J. Wyts (Brugge), C. van Cutssem (Brussel), C. van Dunne (Breda), P. Michel (Gent), R. Simar (Soiron), N. Nanteuil (Antwerpen), A. Ullens (Antwerpen), theses from 1727, one page each. 5) Different poems praising the new abbot of Baudeloo abbey, Gent: - Versus gratulatorius reverendo admodum ac amplissimo domino D. Gregorio Duermael, In Solemni Inauguratione suâ in Abbatem 36. Celeberrimae Abbatiae B. Mariæ de Baudeloo, ordinis cisterciensis, Gandavi die 27. Julii 1721. Gandavi, vander Ween, 6 pp, with large woodcut coat of arms. - Versus gratulatorius reverendo ....idem, 6 pp, idem (chronicon). - Pinetum Sacrum...idem, 6 pp, idem - Vrede-galm verclaert in vreught...Ieper, François Moerman, 1721, 6 pp 6) Finally there is a philosophical thesis by Aegidius Georgius De Bauffe, defended at Leuven in 1727. Typis Petri Aug. Denique, 1727, title with woodengraved vignette + large folding plate with the coat of arms of archbishop Thomas Philippe + 12 pp. Very interesting convolute which most probably was formed by the abbott himself as indicates his manuscript ex-libris on the first title-page, dated 1733. The poems in his honor are , probably with some false modesty, bound after a few dozen theses.
price: €850.00 |
| item 21615 |
DULAURENS L'Abbé
Le Compère Mathieu, ou les bigarrures de l'esprit humain. Bruxelles, Librairie Philosophique, Petite rue des Moineaux, Mons, Chez Leroux, 1830, 3 vols in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, lithographic frontispiece + 224 pp ;idem + 244 pp; idem + 272 pp, uniform vivid green bradel paperbinding, gilt title on back, (perfectly preserved fragile contemporary binding), interior with some foxing.
price: €225.00 |
| item 38424 |
ERASMUS - Jezan-Claude MARGOLIN
Declamatio de Pueris statim ac liberaliter instituendis. Étude critique , traduction et commentaire. Genève, Droz, 1966, in-4°, 666 pp, publisher's cloth. Published as vol. LXXVII in the series ''Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance''. Text in Latin and French. Livre en latin et français.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6422 |
ERRERA Leo
Recueil d''Oeuvres de Leo Errera. 4 works in 5 volumes. Bruxelles, H.. Lamartin, 1908, 5 vols in-8°. Comprising: Vol. I: Botanique Generale, bound in two volumes, with 74 b/w ills. in the text , 319 pp ; 341 pp. Vol. II: Physiologie Generale & Philosophie, 400 pp , with 41 b/w ills. in the text. Vol. III Mélanges, Vers et Prose, 222 pp, Vol. IV Pédagogie, Biographies, 336 pp, this final volume contains an index to the previous volumes and a complete bibliography of the author. Bound in uniform blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. 4 Volumes contain a nice photo-lithographic frontispiece portrait. Fine set. Leo Errera (1858 - 1905) was a Belgian scientist, professor of botany at the Brussels' university. He made important contribution in botany; e.g. on cell live, on alcaloïdes ....
price: €100.00 |
| item 21114 |
FELLER F.X. de - Abbé Paul du Mont
Catéchisme Philosophique ou recueil d'observations propres à défendre la religion chrétienne contre ses ennemies. Quatrième édition... Liège, Chez la Veuve J.F. Bassompierre, An XIII, 1805, 3 vols small in-8°, 16,5 x 9,5 cm, uniform violet coloured half leather, gilt back, sprinkled edges, marbled boards, first pages slightly browned but nice set. (Fourth edition edited by Abbé Paul du Mont). Copy with autograph signature of the printer Veuve Bassompierre.
price: €250.00 |
| item 22364 |
FONTENELLE M. de
Entretiens sur la pluralité des mondes augmentés des dialogues des morts. Nouvelle édition. Lyon, Leroy, 1800, small in-8°, xii + 407 pp, bradel binding with marbled boards, leather label on back, uncut copy, (modern binding), with one large folding engraved frontispiece representing the solar system.
price: €90.00 |
| item 26159 |
FRANCO J.-J. s.j. - L'Abbé J. Moreau (translator)
L'hypnotisme revenu à la mode, Traité historique, scientifique, hygiénique, moral et théologique. Traduit par l'abbé J. Moreau, curé à Hulsonniaux, sur la troisième édition italienne enrichie de nouvelles observations ...avec un appendice sur les travaux des docteurs Germonprez et Venturoli et sur l'Hypnotisme clairvoyant. St-Amand / Paris, Imprimerie Catholique St-Joseph / Vic et Amat, 1890, small in-8°, 379 pp, quarter leather, some foxing, ex-library stamp on verso title. Text in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27096 |
GIGOT Daniel - Abbé CAMIER
Institutiones philosophicae ad usum seminarii Tullensis illustrissimi ac reverendissimi in Christo Patris DD. Claudii Drouas, episcopi et comitis Tullensis, S.R. I. Principis, jussu et auctorite editae. Tomus Primus (...Tomus Quintus) . 5 Volumes. Spinali (Spinalium = Épinal), apud Claud. Anselm Dumoulin, 1763, 5 vols in-8°, titles with wood engraved vignette, 400 pp + xxxii (introductio) + (4)(index) ; 539 pp + (2)(index) ; 338 pp + (3)(index) ; 420 + (2)(index) + 12 folding engraved plates with 86 illustrations (drawings) ; 474 pp + (4)(index) + (2)(privilege) + 8 folding engraved plates with illustrations numbered 87- 118 (drawings). Contemporary full calf with raised gilt spines with double labels, edges painted red, with the manuscript dated ex-libris of ''Dom Perret'' 1767. With an old circular ex-libris stamp on the title page of a Parisian monastic library and a printed 19th century ex-libris on the first pastedown of "Conventus Sti Bonaventurae Lovanii Fratem Minorum...''. Nice set. Daniel Gigot était recteur de l'Université de Paris. L'Abbé Camier était supérieur du Collège de Laon. Les deux premiers volumes traitent de la philosophie, le troisième de l'éthique et de la morale; le tôme quatre de la physique et le tome cinq de la cosmographie et la physique appliquée.
price: €500.00 |
| item 37710 |
GILLY Carlos
Cimelia Rhodostaurotica. Die Rosenkreuzer im Spiegel der zwischen 1610 und 1660 entstandenen Handschriften und Drucke. (Austellung in Amsterdam und Wolfenbüttel). Amsterdam, In de Pelikaan, 1995, in-4°, 191 pp, ills., index, with 347 ills. of title-pages., sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in German.
price: €40.00 |
| item 19381 |
GOBBERS Walter Dr.
Jean-Jeacques Rousseau in Holland. Een onderzoek naar de invloed van de mens en het werk (ca.1760-1810). (Bekroond door de K.V.A.). Gent, Kon. Vlaamse Academie, 1963, in-8°, 522 pp, orig.wrapper, 1 plate, bibliography, index. (Philosophy, Enlightenment, Rousseau,)
price: €45.00 |
| item 37257 |
GRASSERIE Raoul de la
De L'Hybridité Mentale et Sociale. Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911, in-8°, 43 pp, reliure pleine toile avec titre en or sur le dos lisse. Avec un ex-libris gravé d'un institut anglais. Exemplaire bien propre.
price: €24.00 |
| item 37258 |
GRASSERIE Raoul de la
Parasitisme Paradynamisme Paramorphisme sociologique. (étude de Psychosociologie). Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911, in-8°, 78 pp, reliure pleine toile avec étiquette de titre en cuir sur le dos lisse. Couverture conservé. Avec un ex-libris gravé d'un institut anglais. Exemplaire bien propre.
price: €24.00 |
| item 37259 |
GRASSERIE Raoul de la
De l'instinct Cryptologique et de L'Instinct Phanérique. (étude de Psychosociologie). Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, 1911, in-8°, 51 pp, reliure pleine toile avec étiquette de titre en cuir sur étiquette sur le dos lisse. Couverture conservé. Avec un ex-libris gravé d'un institut anglais. Exemplaire bien propre.
price: €24.00 |
| item 24584 |
GRAVESANDE G. J. 's
Introduction à la philosophie, contenant la métaphysique et la logique... Traduite du Latin. Leide (Leiden), Chez Jean et Herm. Verbeek, 1748, in-8°, vi nn + 472 pp, title with engraved vignette + one other vignette, contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, red edges, with printed ex-libris and ex-libris stamp "Edouard Molroguier, avocat à la Cour Royale". First edition of the French translation, with an approval note by the author.
price: €325.00 |
| item 23771 |
GRUYE M.
Controverse sur l'activité humaine et la formation des idées. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1849, in-4°, 88 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00 |
| item 16933 |
GRUYTERE Jean - Janus Gruterus - Félix van Hulst (author)
Jean Gruytere - (Janus Gruterus). Liége, 1847, brochure, in-8°, 41 pp, (loose printed wrapper).
price: €15.00 |
| item 22469 |
GUGGISBERG Kurt - Philipp Emanuel von Fellenberg
Philipp Emanuel von Fellenberg und sein Erziehungsstaat. 2 vols. Band I. Die Vorbereitung. Band II. Das Werk. Bern, Herbert Lang & Cie, 1953, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 519 pp ; 586 pp, index, coloured frontispieces, uniform brown publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Fine copies. (Swiss history, education, philosophy).
price: €70.00 |
| item 37804 |
GUIBERT Le P. Joseph de , S.J.
La Spiritualité de la Compagnie de Jésus. Esquisse Historique. Roma, Institutum Historicum S.J., 1953, in-8°, 659 pp, index, bibl., sewn, publisher's stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a stamp and a label. Published in the Bibliotheca Instituti Historici S.J. Vol. IV. Text in French, livre en français.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33319 |
HAEGHEN Victor Vander
Geulincx. Étude sur sa vie , sa philosophie et ses ouvrages. Dissertation Inaugurale... Liège, Université de Liège, 1886, in-8°, ii pp + 230 pp + (4)nn pp (theses), contemporary black half cloth, marbled boards (label binder Léon Crollen Hasselt), title page mounted, some foxing. Doctoral dissertation by Victor Vander Haeghen, the head archivist of Ghendt from 1886 - 1916, on the 17th Flemish philosopher Arnold Geulinckx (1624 - 1669).
price: €45.00 |
| item 24827 |
HARLEZ Ch. de
Lao-tze le premier philosophe chinois ou un prédécesseur de Schelling au VIe siècle avant notre ère. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 32 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVII.
price: €35.00 |
| item 24829 |
HARLEZ Ch. de
Le livre du principe lumineux et du principe passif shang thsing tsing king. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 12 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVII. The treatise by Ko-Hiuen dates from the end of the 3rd c. BC.
price: €80.00 |
| item 29040 |
HARRISON Edward
Masks of the Universe. New York / London, Macmillan / Collier Macmillan, 1985, in-8°, viii + 306 pp, index, ills., black imitation linen, white lettering, orig. d.w., blue endpapers. The author, a cosmologist, was professor of physics and astronomy at the University of Massachusetts. Fine copy of the 1985 hardback edition.
price: €27.00 |
| item 30432 |
HARVEY Gideon
Archeologia Philosophica Nova or New Principles of Philosophy containing Philosophy in general, Metaphysicks, or Ontology. Dynamilogy, or a discourse of Power. Religio Philosophi or Natural Theology. Physicks, or Natural Philosophy. London, printed by F.H. for Samual Thomson, 1663, small in-4°, 19,5 x 14 cm, halftitle + large folding portrait frontispiece (engr. Pierre Philippe) + title + (46) nn pp + 103 pp ; title + (3) nn pp + 128 pp ; title + (1)(bl) + 441 pp + (1)(errata) with three nearly full-page woodcuts representing ''Chaos''. Contemporary full calf, blindtooled fillets and fleurons on both covers, binding with some wear, first paste-down loose, but still an acceptable copy. Gideon Harvey (ca. 1640 - 1700) was one of the most successful physicians of the 17th century; he was physician to king Charles II. In 1683, as a senior member of the Royal College of Physicians, he classified the physicians of the College into six groups. These comprised the chalybeates, medical ass-drivers, jesuitical doctors, medical water-bailiffs, butcher doctors and muck doctors. Each type, Harvey maintained, cured disease by different means.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 2321 |
HAUSER Arnold
The Philosophy of Art History. London, Routledge & Kegan, 1959, 428 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w. (First edition.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 35088 |
HÉBREU Léon - T. Anthony PERRY (ed.)
Dialogues d'amour, the French translation attributed to Pontus de Tyard and published in Lyon, 1551, by Jean de Tournes. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1974, in-8°, 328 pp, index, blue linen, gilt lettering. Introduction in English, text and glossary in French. The author, Leone Ebreo (ca1460-ca1530) probably wrote these meditations about 1500 in Genoa. Publ. in the series "University of North Carolina studies in comparative literature".
price: €35.00 |
| item 23693 |
HEINIUS Joh. Philippus
Nova variorum scriptorum Conlectio, tam editorum quam ineditorum rariorum etiam, et recens elaboratorum, quae omnia integra dantur. Fasciculus primus. Halae Magdeb. (Magdeburg), in offic. Rengeriana, 1716, tick in-8°, xxii nn + 346 pp + 13 nn pp (index, errata, contents), 1 ill. (Moses' altar). Bound with: Fasciculus Secundus, ib., 1717, xviii nn + 338 + 17 nn pp, 1 ill (an idol) and Fasciculus Tertius, ib., ib., 1717, 416 + 36 nn pp, contemporary vellum, ex-library, with small stamp on page iii. A handwritten note draws attention to the essays on the coronatian of Roman kings by H. Conringius (I 105), the name Westphalia by Casp. Sagittarius (I 159) and canonical law by Franciscus Florens (I 209). Other essays deal with scriptural, religious and historical matters. The longest is about the philosophy of the Romans, by Paganinus Gaudentius.
price: €200.00 |
| item 11924 |
HEMSTERHUIS François (1721-1790)
Aristée ou de la Divinité. Paris ('s Gravenhage), 1779, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, title with engraved vignet + ii-viii + 208 pp with three engraved vignets, early 19th century full red morocco, triple gilt fillets on both covers, smooth gilt back, all edges gilt. Very nice copy with wide margins and printed on thick laid paper. First edition of this philosophical treatise on the faculties of the soul: imagination, intelligence, desire and moral feeling. Hemsterhuis, born in Franeker (Friesland) is considered a precursor to Novalis, Schiller and Schlegel. As the author was himself a bibliophile, the original editions of his works were printed in small numbers and with the highest typographical care by the The Hague printer Ch.W.F.Dumas.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 14014 |
HENRI BATE DE MALINES (HENDRIK BATEN VAN MECHELEN) - G. Wallerand (editor)
Speculum Divinorum et Quorundam Naturalium. Etude critique et Texte inédit par G.Wallerand. Fasc. I: Etude Bio-Bibliographique. Epistola ad Guidonem Hannoniae-Tabula- Ie et IIe Pars. Louvain, Institut Supérieur de Philosophie de l'Université, 1931, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 238 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (ex library, wrapper damaged, in need of a binding). Published as Volume XI in the series: ''Les Philosophes Belges, Textes et Etudes''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 14015 |
HENRI BATE DE MALINES (HENDRIK BATEN VAN MECHELEN) - G. Wallerand (editor)
Speculum Divinorum et Quorundam Naturalium. Etude critique et Texte inédit par G.Wallerand. ] Fasc. I: Etude Bio-Bibliographique. Epistola ad Guidonem Hannoniae-Tabula- Ie et IIe Pars. Louvain, Institut Supérieur de Philosophie de l'Université, 1931, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 238 pp, loose in quires, orig. wrappers provided. Published as Volume XI in the series: ''Les Philosophes Belges, Textes et Etudes''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 3984 |
HERRINCK Paul (editor) - ENTHOUSIASME
Enthousiasme, Revue de Jeunesse et de Beauté: Rédaction: P.Herrinck Bruxelles. (Brussels 1938), P. Herrinck (editor), in-8°, stapled, original printed stiff wrapper. AVAILABLE: year 1(1938) issues 1-7 (all) + year 2(1939) issues1-4 (all published). Some wrappers dust soiled, especially issue 5. Complete set of this literary and philosophical periodical . The last issue of 1938 contains an essay by Alfred Stern on political philosophy.
price: €125.00 |
| item 32629 |
HOBBES Thomas
Oeuvres philosophiques et politiques. Tôme Premier, Contenant les Elémens du Citoyen, traduits en François, par un de ses amis. Tome Second, Contenant le Corps Politique & la Nature humaine. Neufchâtel, De l'Imprimerie de la Société Typographique, 1787, 2 vols in-8°, xlv + 452 + 15 nn pp (Avertissement du traducteur) + (3) and 292 + iv pp, vol. I half leather over marbled boards, vol. II full leather, both gilt decorated and with marbled endpapers, vol. I uncut pages, vol. II marbled edges.( Not uniform bindings). The frontispiece portrait in volume I is missing. First collective edition of Hobbes in French. The first volume is a translation by Samuel Sorbière and goes back on a Elsevier edition of 1649. The second volume is a translation of Baon d'Holbach which first appeared in 1772.
price: €150.00 |
| item 21626 |
HOLBERG Ludvig - Stewart E. FRASER (Editor)
Ludvig Holberg's memoirs. An eighteenth century danish contribution to international understanding. Edited by Stewart E. Fraser. With 31 illustrations and a portfolio of 33 engravings. Leiden, Brill, 1970, in-8°, XVIII+289 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, ca 40 b.w. ills, ca 40 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, copy as new. (Text only, LACKS the Portfolio of Engravings).
price: €25.00 |
| item 7132 |
JANSEN SIEBEN Ria
De Natuurkunde van het Geheelal. Een 13de-eeuws middelnederlands leerdicht. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1968, 2 vols in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 430 + 431-740 pp, b/w ills. Index. Exhaustive study and text edition of a mediaeval manuscript in Dutch on the physics of the universe. Published by the Royal Academy in the series: Collections des anciens auteurs Belges, Nouvelle série, Vol.7. (Mediaeval physics).
price: €60.00 |
| item 26569 |
JENKINS John I. csc
Knowledge and faith in Thomas Aquinas. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1997, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, XIII + 267 pp, bibiography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. Mint copy. From the introduction: 'This book offers a revisionary account of key epistomological concepts and doctrines of St. Thomas Aquinas, particularly his concept of Scientia and proposes a new interpretation...of the Summa theologiae...(as) a pedagogical work...''
price: €60.00 |
| item 30862 |
JOUVE Joseph-Auguste ( )
De la morale universelle, ramenée à un seul principe par J.A.J. Paris / Dijon, Migneret & Stoupe Veuve Richard / Coquet, 1806, in-8°, (2) + 312 pp, half leather over marbled boards, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, (binding slightly worn).
price: €60.00 |
| item 19497 |
JUNG C.G.
Aufsätze zur Zeitgeschichte. Zürich, Rascher, 1946, in-8°, 147 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, (wrapper slightly tornand with one smal ink spot). Contains 5 essays.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31035 |
KAPPNER Hans-Hartmut
Die Bildungstheorie Adornos als Theorie der Erfahrung von Kultur und Kunst. Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1984, in-8°, 354 pp, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. German text.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34050 |
LACOSTE Edmond
Bayle Nouvelliste & Critique Littéraire suivi d'une nouvelle édition des pamphlets de Bayle contre le Maréchal de Luxembourg. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1929, in-8°, 274 pp + 93 p, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture originale (endommagée avec légères pertes de papier). Exemplaire non ouvert (non coupé).
price: €28.00 |
| item 21277 |
LAMB Charles
The Essays of Elia. By Charles Lamb with biographical introduction. London, Walter Scott, (1890), in-8°, 334 pp, publisher's blue cloth.
price: €20.00 |
| item 11355 |
LAMENNAIS L'Abbé de
Essai sur L'Indifférence en matière de religion. 5 vols. Anvers, chez T.J. Janssens, rue des Tanneurs, 1827-1829, 5 vols in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, uniform contemporary dark blue half roan, smooth gilt decorated back, with the ex-libris of Chanoine Donnet, curé de la paroisse de St.-Jean sur Coudenberg. Nice set.
price: €325.00 |
| item 17560 |
LE SAGE TEN BROEK Mr. J.G.
Défense franche mais moderée des catholiques contre l'auteur anonyme de la brochure hollandoise (Nog iets) Encore un mot sur la destruction des petits séminaires et l'érection du Collège Philosophique. Bois-les-Duc, Les Frères Langenhuysen, 1826, in-8°, 31 pp, sewn, no wrappers, removed from a convolute. (Pamphlet on the education policy in the United Netherlands).
price: €30.00 |
| item 35082 |
LEFRANC Abel - P. LANGEVIN - P. HAZARD - e.a.
Le Collège de France (1530-1930). Livre jubilaire composé à l'occasion de son quatrièe centenaire. Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1932, lg in-8°, frontispiece, 417 pp +(1), 95 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €42.00 |
| item 30003 |
LEGRAND S.-J. - F. TYCHON
Mémoire en réponse à la question suivante: Faire un travail sur Démétrius de Phalère, considéré comme orateur, homme d'état, érudit et philosophe. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1852, in-4°, 190 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIV, removed from a binding.
price: €60.00 |
| item 3129 |
LEJEUNE Claire ( editor)
CAHIERS INTERNATIONAUX DE SYMBOLISME Rédaction C.Lejeune à Havré, (Mons/Belgique). Mons ( Havré Belgique ) , 1963 -1984, in-8°, broché, couvertures imprimées originales, chaque numéro environ 80 pp. DISPONIBLE : Les numéros 2 jusqu'à numero 50, en total 49 numéros consécutives, publiés en 29 fascicules physique - il y a maintes numéros doubles ou triples. Prix pour la série.
price: €400.00 |
| item 31226 |
LEJEUNE Claire ( editor)
CAHIERS INTERNATIONAUX DE SYMBOLISME Rédaction C.Lejeune à Havré, (Mons/Belgique). Mons ( Havré Belgique ) , 1963 -1984, in-8°, broché, couvertures imprimées originales, chaque numéro environ 80 pp. DISPONIBLE : Les numéros 13 , 14 , 15-16 , 19-20 , 24-25 , 27-28 , 29-30 , 31-32 , le prix est pour un numéro simple ou double. Veuillez spécifier lors de votre commande quel numéro(s) Vous désirez.
price: €18.00 |
| item 38618 |
LINGUET Simon Nicolas Henri ( )
Théorie des Loix Civiles ou Principes Fondamentaux de la Société. Tome Premier ( Tome Second ) 2 volumes. Londres ( London ) , no printer , 1767, 2 vols in-12°, (4)nn pp + 496 pp ; (4)nn pp + 528 pp , bound in uniform contemporary full calf, double label on raised spine, marbled end papers, marbled edges. Binding with traces of use at extremities, weak joints, upper joints split but holding. First edition. Kress 6459. Einaudi 3420.
price: €650.00 |
| item 21324 |
LIPSIUS Justus - Andreas Viritius - Leonard FORSTER (editor)
Von der Bestendigkeit (De Constantia). Faksimiledruck der Deutschen Übersetzung des Andreas Viritius nach der zweiten Auflage von c. 1601 Mit den wichtigsten Lesarten der ersten Auflage von 1599. Herausgegeben von Leonard Forster. Stuttgart, Metzlersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1965, in-8°, (26 + 304) + 31 pp, publisher's board, dustwrapper, bibliography in the notes.
price: €34.00 |
| item 23990 |
LOCKE John
Du gouvernement civil, par Mr. Locke. Traduit de l'anglois. Cinquième Edition éxactement revûë & corrigée sur la 5. Edition de Londres & augmentée de quelques Notes, Par L.C.R.D.M.A.D.P. Amsterdam, J. Schreuder & Pierre Mortier le Jeune, 1755, in-8°, title printed in red & black with engraved vignet + xviii + 2 nn + 328 pp, uncut copy in modern roan, gilt and raised back.
price: €200.00 |
| item 29746 |
LOCKE John
De Intellectu Humano. In Quatuor Libris. Editio Quarta Aucta ed Emendata , ed nunc primum Latina reddita. Londini (London), 1701, Aunshami ed Johan Churchill, 1701, in-folio, 32 x 20,5 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait (by Brounover) + (26) nn pp + 317 pp, pagination errors : 65-68 repeated, 165-172 omitted, 232 called 223 ; title page with two 18th century manuscript ex-libris. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised gilt back, red leather title label, edges painted red. Binding with some slight traces of wear, an unobtrusive marginal waterstain in the inner margin at the end of the book but still a very fine copy. This is the first Latin edition of Locke's ''Essay on human understanding'' based on the 4th English edition. The translation is from the hand of Ezekiel Burridge. An important publication because, together with the French translation (from 1700) this made Locke's text known outside England. (See Attig 421).
price: €1450.00 |
| item 34286 |
LOCKE John esq. - J. WALKER ( engraver )
Portrait engraving of John Locke esq. From an original picture now in the possession of the Rgt. Honr. Lord Masham at Oates. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of John Locke, 255 x 155 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €75.00 |
| item 30766 |
LOYOLA Ignatius van - Ignace de Loyola
Geestelycke Oeffeningen vanden H. Vader Ignatius van Loyola, Instelder van de Ordre der Societeyt Iesu... Alles verclaert ende verciert meet schoone kopere printen. Antwerpen, Michiel Cnobbaert, by het Professie-huys, 1673, in-8°, engr. frontispiece portrait (Mic. knobbart exe.), + title with engr. vignette + 251 pp + 13 nn pp, with 56 copper engraved plates, index, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, printed ex-dono label of the Antwerp Jesuits, dated 1910, tipped-in on the first paste-down., handwritten ex-libris (B. Meeus). Some of the plates a bit shaved at the outer margin. First printed in Latin at Rome in 1548 the Exercitia spiritualia, composed by the founder of the Society of Jesus, were used by Ignatius as the primary means of motivating his first disciples. ''There is no understanding the Jesuits without reference to that book'' (O'Malley p.4). This is probably the first illustrated edition translated into Dutch. (See Bibliotheca cath. Neerl. Impr. N° 13049 ; De Backer-Sommervogel Vol. V , col. 68.
price: €700.00 |
| item 32676 |
LOYOLA Ignatius van - Ignace de Loyola
Geestelycke Oeffeningen vanden H. Vader Ignatius van Loyola, Instelder van de Ordre der Societeyt Iesu... Alles verclaert ende verciert meet schoone kopere printen. Antwerpen, Michiel Cnobbaert, by het Professie-huys, 1673, in-8°, engr. frontispiece portrait (Mic. knobbart exe.), + title with engr. vignette + 251 pp + 13 nn pp, with 56 copper engraved plates, index, old leather, ex-library with small stamp on title page, some of the plates a bit shaved at the outer margin. First printed in Latin in Rome, 1548, the Exercitia spiritualia, composed by the founder of the Society of Jesus, were used by Ignatius as the primary means of motivating his first disciples. ''There is no understanding the Jesuits without reference to that book'' (O'Malley p.4). This is probably the first illustrated edition translated into Dutch. (See Bibliotheca cath. Neerl. Impr. N° 13049 ; De Backer-Sommervogel Vol. V , col. 68.
price: €350.00 |
| item 21907 |
M*** (NN).
Penseurs anciens et modernes. Religion. Philosophie. Politique. Caractères etc.. Paris, Chamerot, 1886, large in-8°, xv + 463 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, index, (private edition printed in 350 numbered copies on high quality paper, contains philospohical quotations throughout the ages). Rare, not in the BN in Paris. Only one copy found in the USA (Seattle).
price: €87.00 |
| item 32943 |
MACKAY Thomas ( editor ) - Herbert SPENCER ( introduction )
A plea for liberty. An argument against socialism and socialistic legislation. Consisting of an introduction by Herbert Spencer and essays by various writers. London, John Murray, 1891, xxii pp + 414 pp, publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, binding a bit loose, spine with signs of use, flyleaves browned, small tear in halftitle, notwithstanding these defects still an acceptable copy of the first edition.
price: €48.00 |
| item 21320 |
MARTINET L'Abbé M.
La science sociale au point de vue des faits. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, De Mortier, 1854, in-8°, 304 pp, contemporary half leather. Prize book of the Jesuit College of Aalst (Alost) 1866 (Ex-libris).
price: €38.00 |
| item 28214 |
McGUINNESS Brian
Wittgenstein: a life. Young Ludwig 1889 - 1921. London, Duckworth, 1988, lg in-8°, 322 pp, index, 8 pl. h/t with 18 ills., green linen, gilt lettering, original d.w. (good copy of the hardback edition).
price: €36.00 |
| item 7782 |
MELITON (Claude Pithois) 1596-1676
L'Apocalypse de Meliton ou Revelation des Mysteres Cenobitiques. Saint-Leger, chez Noel & Jacques Chartier, 1665, in-12°, 12,5 x 7,5 cm, engraved title-page, (5) + 205 pp + (3) pp. Contemp. vellum. Partiellement tiré du livre de J.-P. Camus, évêque de Belley: Saint-Augustin, de l'Ouvrage des ..., parfois attribué à l'évêque de Bellay lui-même. Suivant une note de Claude Guérin (cat. Vente Publ. Paris 17.12.1973 lot 123) ce livre aurait été imprimé à Sedan. L'édition originale date de 1662 et fut imprimé à Sedan (Cioranescu 55133).
price: €375.00 |
| item 12995 |
MENNIGER Karl
Number Words and Number Symbols. A Cultural History of Numbers. Cambridge (U.S.A.) M.I.T.-Press, 1969, in-8°, 25 x 17,5 cm, 480 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25131 |
MERCIER Désiré Joseph Cardinal - Maurice De WULF (author); MESTDAGH Karel - Emile MATHIEU (author)
Notices Biographiques (sur) Désiré Joseph Cardinal Mercier & Karel Mestdagh, membres de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1927, in-8°, Annuaire 1927, 93e année. Sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use and slightly discoloured). Articles of ca. 52 and ca 17 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also two other biographical notices: On Jean Massart (by Emile Marchal); on Jean Comte de Lalaing (by Jean Delville).
price: €32.00 |
| item 35331 |
MILLIET ( Jean - Paul )
Une Famille de Républicains Fouriéristes. Les Milliet. ( 2 volumes ). Paris, M. Giard et E. Brière, 1915 -1916 , 2 vols in-4°, 404 pp ; 267 pp, brochés , couvertures imprimées. Chronique d'une famille républicaine durant le XIXe siècle. Deuxième édition en partie originale (le chapitre XII est publié ici pour la première fois), la première illustrée. Contient: I. Jusqu'au seuil de l'exil ; II. Les Adieux ; III. La Maison m'appartient, je le ferai connaître ; IV. Vies parallèles d'un soldat et d'un écolier ; V. Jours heureux ; VI. Mes maîtres et mes amis ; VII. Adrien de Tucé. Cinq ans au Mexique ; VIII. Voyage d'études en Italie, 1868-1869 ; IX. La Guerre de France et le premier siège de Paris, 1870-1871 ; X. La Commune et le second siège de Paris, 1871 ; XI. Un cas de conscience, 1871-1873 ; XII. Début d'un décorateur. Nombreuses illustrations dans le texte et 56 planches hors texte, certaines en couleurs. Del Bo, 95 ; Le Quillec, 1716. (Important French family cronicle of the 19th century).
price: €325.00 |
| item 21718 |
MOLIEN A. - F. DUINE (Editors)
Lamennais sa vie ses idées. Pages Choisies. Lyon, Librairie Génerale Catholique et Classique, 1898, in-8°, 348 pp, brown half cloth, bibliography.
price: €34.00 |
| item 31899 |
MONTESQUIEU Charles Louis de Secondat ( 1689 - 1755 ) Baron de la Brède ( )
Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains et de leur décadence. Nouvelle Edition, A laquelle on a joint un Dialogue de Sylla et d'Eucrate. Lyon, Bruyset aîné et Buynant, An XIII-1805, in-8°, 428 pp, index, contemporary leather, gilt decorated spine and front, labeled "Lycée de Liège", headcaps missing or damaged, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, some clear old waterstains.
price: €42.00 |
| item 38894 |
MONTFLEURY J.P.P. De
Le Mensonge détruit par la vérité ou Réfutation des erreurs politiques et religieuses contenues dans l'ouvrage intitulé Le Jésuitisme, de M. De Pradt. Paris, chez Demonville, 1826, in-8°, viii pp + 152 pp, broché, couverture en papier bleu marbré, exemplaire non coupé, qq. oreilles d'ânes, mais intérieur très frais.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30584 |
NAMECHE A.-J.
Mémoire sur la vie et les écrits de Jean-Louis Vivès... Bruxelles, Hayez, ca 1850, in-4°, 127 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Bruxelles", Tome XV des mémoires couronnés, removed from binding. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 546.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 37301 |
NIETZSCHE - Elisabeth FÖRSTER-NIETZSCHE
Der werdende Nietzsche. Autobiographische Aufzeichnungen herausgegeben von Dr. phil.h.c. Elisabeth Förster-Nietzsche München, Musarion Verlag, 1924, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + viii pp + 455 pp, blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. No dustwrapper. Fine copy. Text in German. First edition.
price: €35.00 |
| item 21430 |
NN - Saint Jean L'EVANGELISTE
Les précurseurs de l'Antichrist. Histoire prophétique des plus fameux impies qui ont paru depuis l'établissement de l'église jusqu'a nos jours ou la Révolution Française prédite par S. Jean L'Evangéliste suivie d'une dissertation sur l'arrivée et le règne futur de l'Antichrist. Sixième édition. Revue et considérablement augmentée. Lyon, Rusand Imprimeur du Roi, 1817, in-8°, 381 pp, contemporary halfleather, ex-library Bibliotheca Antverpiae Capucinorum, (slightly foxed, binding with some wear but still a good copy).
price: €60.00 |
| item 21514 |
NOBILIUS Flaminius
De Hominis Felicitate, libri tres. De vera et falsa Voluptate, libri due. De Honore, liber unus. (Flaminii Nobilii Lucensis, Philosophiae in Pisano Gymnasio Doctoris). Nunc primum in Germania excusi. Marpurgi (Marburg), ex officina typographica Pauli Egenolphi, 1596, in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, title with woodengraved vignette + 395 pp + (11)(index) nn pp + (2)(bl), old supple overlapping vellum , traces of green silk ties, last (blank) flyleaf a bit waterstained and with a tiny wormhole. Last pages with a faint waterstain in the upper margin (hardly noticeable). A nice copy. Adams 317. The author was from Lucca in Tuscany. There exists a Lucca edition of this text (1563). The author dedicates the first book to Pope Pius IV. The 'voluptate'' and the ''honore'' text is dedicated to Franciscus de Medici ruler of Florence and Siena. With the ex-libris ''Nordkirchen'' pasted on the first pastedown. (Adams 317).
price: €675.00 |
| item 3028 |
ONS GEESTELIJK ERF - Ruisbroec Genootschap
ONS GEESTELIJK ERF - Driemaandelijks tijdschrift gewijd aan de studie der Nederlandse Vroomheid vanaf de bekering tot circa 1750. Uitgave van het Ruisbroec Genootschap. Antwerpen, Ruisbroec-genootschap, in-8° issues, original wrapper, starts in 1927. AVAILABLE: year 1928( issue 3), 1929(1,3,4,), 1930 (complete 1,2,3,4), 1931(complete1,2,3,4,) 1932(2,3,4,), 1933(2,3,4,), 1934(complete) , 1935(complete) , 1936 (complete), 1939 (complete) 1942(1,2) 1943(2), 1945(3,4) Price per issue 15 Euro, price per complete year 45 Euro.
price: €15.00 |
| item 27776 |
ORATEUR B...
De Heraut of wat is, wat wil en wat zal de wereldburgerlijke orde? Amsterdam, M. A. Tribels (Voor rekening van den Schrijver), in-12°, 10,5 x 8,5 cm, 336 pp, publisher's halfcloth, (binding partly loose, traces of a white paper label removed from printed front cover).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22300 |
PAPUS
Comment on lit dans la main (Premiers éléments de Chiromancie illustrés de 62 figures originales). Paris, Paul Ollendorff, 1902, in-8°, 228 pp, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, 62 b.w. ills, bibliography. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 4580 |
PARIS 1977 Exhibition catalogue, Spinoza
SPINOZA: Paris, Institut Néerlandais, Mai-Juin 1977. Spinoza, troisième centenaire de la mort du philosophe. In-4°, 28 x 20 cm, 83 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper. Manuscript title on spine.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23284 |
Père de Famille Pétitionnaire (author)
Trois chapitres sur les Deux Arrêtés du 20 juin 1829 relatifs au Collége Philosophique; par un père de famille pétitionnaire. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de J.J. Vanderborght et Fils, septembre 1829, in-8°, vi + 90 pp, black half cloth, green marbled covers. Title slightly foxed but a good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25629 |
PERIN D.
De actibus humanis... Editio aucta et emendata. Lovanii (Leuven), H. Baumans, 1817, in-8°, 322 + 5 nn pp, plain blue paper wrapper, uncut pages, ex-library stamp. First edition 1774.
price: €50.00 |
| item 23307 |
PETIT R. P. François
La spiritualité des Prémontrés aux XIIe et XIIIe siècles. Paris, J. Vrin, 1947, in-8°, 296 pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper, uncut pages.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34455 |
PIRMEZ Octave
Heures de philosophie. Seconde édition. Paris, E. Plon, 1881, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 534 pp, contemporary half leather over marbled boards, gilt decorated raised spine, gilt fillets on front and back, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, handwritten dedication by the author ("au Révérend Père Goffinet...").
price: €35.00 |
| item 25507 |
PLATENBURG Th.
Een moderne staatsleer. Volgens de grondbeginselen van St. Thomas van Aquino. Brugge, "Excelsior", s.d. (1928), in-8°, 110 pp, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (discoloured), but still a good copy, unopened.
price: €26.00 |
| item 11350 |
PROUDHON P.-J.
Du Principe Fédératif et de la nécessité de reconstituer Le Parti de la Révolution. Paris, Libraire-Editeur E.Dentu, 1863, in-8°, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, xviii + 324 pp, contemporary blue half-leather. First Edition, Einaudi N°4557. (Nice copy though with a few small stains as usual).
price: €150.00 |
| item 10722 |
PROUDHON P.J.
De la Justice dans la révolution et dans l'église. Nouveaux principes de la Philosophie pratique adressés à son Eminence Monseigneur Mathieu Cardinal-Archevêque de Besançon. Paris, Librairie de Garnier Frères, 1858, 3 vols in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 520 pp; 544 pp; 612 pp; uniform green contemporary half-roan, nice copies. First Edition, Einaudi N°4554 (for a later edition).
price: €410.00 |
| item 11500 |
PROUDHON P.J.
De la Justice dans la révolution et dans l'église. Nouveaux principes de la Philosophie pratique adressés à son Eminence Monseigneur Mathieu, Cardinal-Archevêque de Besançon. Paris, Librairie de Garnier Frères, 1858, 3 vols in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 520 pp; 544 pp; 612 pp; uniform contemporary red half-leather, (some foxing and staining as is usual with these editions). First Edition. This work was seized and the author sentenced to three years' imprisonment.
price: €375.00 |
| item 9237 |
RAYNAL Abbé Guillaume
Histoire du Stadhouderat depuis son origine jusqu'à present... Quatrième édition. La Haye ('s Gravenhage), s.e., 1748, small in-8°, 18,5, x 9,5 cm, 246 pp + (15)nn pp + (1)(bl), contemporary full mottled calf, raised gilt spine with title label, red edges, blank endpapers, nice copy. (Cioranescu nr. 52375). This edition one year after the first (1747).
price: €185.00 |
| item 13300 |
REDMOND Walter Bernard
Bibliography of the Philosophy in the Iberian Colonies of America. The Hague, Nijhoff, 1972, in-8°, 174 pp, with secondary literature too, publisher's cloth. (endpapers soiled with tape traces).
price: €30.00 |
| item 8665 |
RENAISSANCE (La) Journal des Beaux-Arts - Gaston DEMETER
Tables de la Renaissance. (1839 - 1850). La Renaissance, journal des Beaux Arts. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp ,sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 11 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8664 |
REVUE NEO SCOLASTIQUE DE PHILSOPHIE - J.K. PANSAERTS
Tables de la revue... (1894 - 1913). Revue Neo Scolastique de Philosophie. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1914, in-8°, 67 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.5 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 36467 |
ROGER Jacques
Les Sciences de la Vie dans la pensée française du XVIIIe siècle. Paris, Armand Collin, 1963, in-8°, 842 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture imprimée originale. Avec ex-dono manuscrite de l'auteur (au professeur anglais Crombie). Édition originale de cet étude magistrale sur l'histoire intellectuelle du 18ième siècle en France.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27161 |
ROMANCE de MESMON marquis Germain-Hyacinthe ( )
Oraison funèbre de ma petite chienne. Paris, s.e., 1785, in-8°, 16 pp, out of binding, no wrapper. Republ. in "Magasin encyclopédique", July 1803; and in "Quatre saisons de Parnasse", Winter 1809. Barbien, vol. III; c. 726.
price: €35.00 |
| item 3865 |
ROUSSEAU Jean Jacques
Emile ou de L'Éducation. Par J.J. Rousseau, Citoyen de Geneve...Tome premier (-quatrième). Amsterdam, chez Jean Néaulme, Libraire, 1762, 4 vols in-12°, title printed in red and black + viii + (2)(expl. des planches, errata) + 466 pp + 2 engr. plates (at pp.37 and pp.382) ; (4)nn pp (halftitle and title, verso's blank) + 407 pp +(1)(bl)nn pp + 1 engr. plate (pp.76) ; (4)nn pp (halftitle and title, verso's blank) + 381 pp +(3)(bl)nn pp + 1 engr. plate (pp.128) ; (4)nn pp (halftitle and title, verso's blank) + 455 pp + 112 pp (Supplément A L'Émile...) + 1 engr. plate (pp.304) ; complete with the 5 engraved plates, without a half-title in Volume I, but with half-titles present in Vols. II-IV (as called for). Bound in contemporary mottled calf, decorated gold-tooled smooth spines with two red leather labels, edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Bindings somewhat rubbed, upperjoint of Vol. III damaged over 3 cm by worming, joints of Vol. II a bit weak, interiors fine. Ex dono in pencil on fly-leaf of Vol. I '' à Mme. Desportes''. According to McEachern (Bibliography of the writings of J.J.Rousseau) this in-12° edition was the first printing of Rousseau's Emile but it was issued after the in-8° edition (see pp.16-17.) In September 1761 a contract was signed between the Maréchale de Luxembourg, acting on behalf of Rousseau, and the publisher Nicolas Duchesne. Duchesne made in November 1761 an agreement with the Dutch publisher Jean Néaulme for a parallel edition outside France. Meanwhile Duchesne printed this in-12° edition with the false imprint : ''Amsterdam'' and a re-imposed in-8° edition with the false imprint: ''A La Haye''. The in-8° edition was issued first. (Printing and the mind of man 207).
price: €4750.00 |
| item 19333 |
RUSSELL Bertrand - Ludovico GEYMONAT (translator)
I principi della matematica. Traduzioni di Ludovico Geymonat. Milano, Longanesi, (1963), in-8°, 727 pp, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12045 |
SAINTE CROIX, Guillaume Emmanuel, baron de () (1746-1809)
L'Ezour-Vedam ou Ancien Commentaire du Vedam, contenant l'exposition des opinions religieuses & philosophiques des Indiens. Traduit du Samscretan par un Brame.uit du Yverdon (Avignon), 1778, 2 vols in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, xii + (13-332 pp) ; 264 pp, plein veau d'époque, dos lisse avec étiq., tr. marbrées, (qq. petits déf. à la rel., mais bon ex.). Edition originale, Cioranescu n°59311.
price: €235.00 |
| item 35067 |
SASSEN Ferd.
De reis van Marin Mersenne in de Nederlanden (1630). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1964, lg in-8°, 51 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Dutch text, French summary. Publ. in the series "Mededelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor wetenschappen, letteren en schone kunsten van België", Klasse der Letteren, Jaargang XXVI, 1964, nr. 4.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21433 |
SASSEN Ferd. Dr
Geschiedenis der Patristische en Middeleeuwse wijsbegeerte. Derde opnieuw herziene druk. Antwerpen Nijmegen, Standaard Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1942, in-8°, 323 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliographies, index, series Philosophische Bibliotheek.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3777 |
SAY, Adam SMITH, MALTHUS, MILL etc.
Entretiens sur l'Economie Politique ou Eléments d'Economie Politique dégagée de ses abstractions; d'après Adam Smith, Say, Malthus, Mill,. Paris, Boulland et Cie., 1825, 452 pp, index, half leather binding. The text is presented as a series of socratic conversations on diverse economic subjects. (some light foxing).
price: €150.00 |
| item 8410 |
SCARAMELLI Giovanni Bastita S.J.
Discernimento de Spiriti per il retto regolamento delle azioni proprie, ed altrui... Venezia, Simone Occhi, 1756, (14) + 264 pp, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, contemporary vellum. Ex-library with 19th century oval stamp on title, fine/god copy. See De Backer-Sommervogel. This is the second edition of a treatise on the distinction between and the identification of good and evil spirits.
price: €125.00 |
| item 24088 |
SCARAMELLI Giovanni Battista S.J.
Discernimento de Spiriti per il retto regolamento delle azioni proprie, ed altrui, operetta utile specialmente ai direttori delle anime. Venezia, Apresso Simone Occhi, 1800, small in-4°, 23,5 x 18 cm, 159 pp, contemporary half vellum. Library stamp on title and ex-libris on front pastedown. See De Backer-Sommervogel. This is the third edition of a treatise on the distinction between, and the identification of good and evil spirits (devils). Italian text.
price: €100.00 |
| item 18179 |
SCHAEPMAN Dr. H.J.A.M.
St. Thomas van Aquino. Drie Voorlezingen. Utrecht, Wed. van Rossum, 1898, in-8, 24 x 16 cm, 106 pp, copy printed on Dutch laid paper (Propatria watermark). Bound in half vellum. Copy from the library of cardinal archbisshop Mgr. Goossens of Mechelen (Flanders), with an autograph dedication by the author to the cardinal. (Flanders, Belgium).
price: €75.00 |
| item 35839 |
SCHOPENHAUER Arthur - Dr. H.W.PH.E. van den Bergh van Eysinga
Parerga en paralipomena [toevoegsels en uitlaatsels] ... vertaald en van een inleiding voorzien door dr. H. W. Ph. E. van den Bergh van Eysinga. Amsterdam, Em. Quérido, 1908, 2 vols. in-8°, xv + 368 and ii + 520 pp, glossary, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, handwritten ex-libris. Text in Dutch. Editie in het Nederlands.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29958 |
SCHWARTZ N. J.
Henri de Gand et ses derniers historiens. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1860, in-8°, 65 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. X 1860. Henricus de Gandavo, an important and influential scholasticist; born at Ghent, often taught at Paris university, died 1293.
price: €35.00 |
| item 19894 |
SEITZ Josy - Greith
Der Traktat des ''Unbekannten deutschen Mystikers'' bei Greith. Rudolstadt i. Thür, F.Mitzlaff, 1936, 41 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers (ex-library with small stamps), doctoral thesis of Zürich university.
price: €20.00 |
| item 24977 |
SENECA - M. Nisard
Oeuvres complètes de Sénèque le philosophe, avec la traduction en français, publiées sous la direction de M. Nisard...int200211 foute plaats mei 2010: x foute plaats. Paris, J. J. Dubochet et Compagnie, 1838, grande in-8°, 25.5 x 16 cm, ix + 874 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, texte français avec le texte latin en dessous, reliure demi-cuir rouge, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, les coins avec légères traces d'usure, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. (The stoic philospher's works and letters in a bilingual edition French - Latin bound in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €185.00 |
| item 32462 |
SENECA - SÉNEQUE - Mathieu de CHALUET ( de CHALVET ) ( traducteur )
Les Oeuvres de L. Annaeus Seneca mises en François par Matthieu de Chalvet...( relié avec) Les Controverses et suasoires de M. Annaeus Seneca Rhetur de la traduction de M. Mathieuv de Chalvet... (deux livres relié en un volume). Paris, chez la veuve L'Angelier, 1616, in-folio, 35 x 22 cm, (16) pp nn ( dont titre gravé et portrait gravé ) + (1045)pp( numérotés 1-523) + (31)pp nn (indices + privilege). Relié avec : Les Controverses... Paris, chez Abel L'Angelier, 1605, (4)pp nn (dont page de titre impr. en rouge et noir avec marque d'impr.) + 318 pp. Reliure pleine veau d'époque, dos doré, tranches rouges, légères pertes de cuir aux coiffes, mors post. fendu sur 5 cm. Intérier bon sauf pages de titre du premier livre qui est un peu pouss. et avec petite restauration marginale de papier (sans perte de texte). Mathieu de Chalvet ( Chaluets de Rochemontez - Haute Auvergne 1528 - Toulouse 1607). La première édition fût publié par L'Angelier en 1609. Ici le second livre est en édition originale, le premier livre est la seconde édition et contient hors d'un portrait aussi une notice biographique du traducteur par son fils et des stances prononcées à sa mort par Alexandre Paul de Filère. On apprend que Chalvert avait étudié a Toulouse avec comme compagnon Roaldes et Bodin. Il étudiait aussi à Bologne chez Socinus, à Pavia chez Alciatus...
price: €1250.00 |
| item 38210 |
SENECA Lucius - Marcus SENECA - Justus LIPSIUS ( corrections ) - Andreas SCHOTT ( commentary ) - Contemporary Morocco
L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera Omnia ; ex ult. I. Lipsii emendatione : et M. Annaei Senecae Rhetoris quae extant. Ex And. Schotti recens. Amsterodami ( Amsterdam ) , apud Guililj. I. Ceaseium, ( Willem Janssonius Ceasius ), 1628, two parts in one volume, in-12°, 121 x 68 mm, engraved title + (10)nn pp + 609 pp + (1)(printer's mark) ; title of second part (with wood engraved vignet) + (1)(index) + 221 pp + (1)(fragmentum) + (5)(index) + (1)(printer's mark). Complete. Binding : Contemporary full brown morocco, on both covers a double gilt fillet with floral ornament at the four corners and a large fine floral ornament in the middle, traces of green silk ties, raised gilt spine with manuscript title in black ink, all edges gilt. Very fine copy in a rare contemporary brown morocco binding with contemporary gilt edges. This edition of Seneca's work was used by Elzevier for their first edition in 1640 ( Willems 508) . They copied the text of the title page word for word.
price: €450.00 |
| item 21284 |
SIMON Jules
Le Devoir. Deuxième édition. Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1854, iv + 426 pp, reliure demi-cuir de l'époque, quelques rousseurs au début et à la fin.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21358 |
SIMONDE DE SISMONDI M.
Histoire de la renaissance de la liberté en Italie, de ses progrès, de sa décadence et de sa chute. Bruxelles, Gregoir, Wouters, 1841, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 347 pp, contemporary half leather, inner front joint split but still holding.
price: €34.00 |
| item 37703 |
SIMONS L.
Volkswezen en Volkskracht. Vier herdrukte opstellen. Amsterdam, Maatschappij voor goede en goedkoope lectuur, s.d. (ca. 1902), in-12°, 102 pp, uitgeverskartonnage naar een ontwerp van A.C. Berlage. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €19.00 |
| item 17058 |
SIZERANNE Robert de la
Les Questions esthétiques contemporains. Paris, Hachette, 1904, in-8°, lv + 274 pp, toile décorée d'éditeur.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36446 |
SONG Misook
Art Theories of Charles Blanc 1813-1882. Ann Arbor, UMI Research Press, 1981, in-8°, 145 pp, 14 ills., bibl., index, cloth. Publ. in the series: "Studies in the fine arts. Art theory", no. 10.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32263 |
SOTO Dominic ( Domingo de )
In quartum Sententiarum commentarii. Lovanii ( Leuven ), apud Hieronymum Wellaeum (excud. Ioannes Masius), 1573, in-folio, 31 x 19 cm, title with large woodcut vignette + (bl, verso) + (14)nn pp + 1054 pp + (33)nn pp (index) + (1)(bl), complete, collation identical to Adams S1477. Bound in contemporary full calf over wooden boards, traces of clasps, corners protected with copper fittings, both covers decorated with elaborate blindtooling, raised spine, joints and spine ends expertly restored, still a nice contemporary binding. At the last fly leaf, the restorer mounted two 15th century strokes of manuscript on vellum used by the original binder. The two strokes were neatly cut in two by this binder. Domingo de Soto (Segovia 1494 - Salamanca 1560) was one of the foremost theologians of his time. He was professor of theology at Salamanca University for many years. He also was called by emperor Charles V ( Charles Quint ) to be his private counsellor in theological matters at the Council of Trent, and also his confessor. This edition was the first to be published in the Low Countries. The first edition of the text appeared in Salamanca in 1555-56.
price: €850.00 |
| item 10312 |
STANLEY Thomas
Historische Beschrijving der grieksche en oostersche Wijsgeren, behelsende der selver Daaden, Gevoelens en Gedenkwaardige Spreuken. Waar by gevoegd is, Basilius Kennet... Levensbedrijf der Grieksche Digteren,...beyde uyt de laatste Engelsche Drukken vertaald door Salomon Bor. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1702, in-folio, 38,5 x 24,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + title with engraved vignet + (12) + 432 pp + (8) + 26 full-page portrait engravings + 3 textengravings ; halftitle + title with engraved vignet + (4) + 114 + (2) with 17 full-page portraits and 1 text engraving, contemporary full blindstamped vellum(top of back damaged with loss of vellum, some pages slightly browned but a nice copy). According a contemporary note pasted on the inside of the front cover this copy was sold in a book auction at Bruges on 13th of May 1782, lot n° 1380, Vente Vicomte de Vooght. It fetched ''één pont groot en elf schellingen''. (See also Blogie I,26).
price: €525.00 |
| item 33481 |
STEENBERGHEN Fernand Van - Georges van RIET (préface)
Introduction à l'Etude de la Philosophie Médiévale. Recueil de Travaux offert à l'auteur par ses collègues, ses étudiants et ses amis. (vol I = tome XVIII) . La Bibliothèque du Philosophe Médiéviste. Complément au Tome XVIII (vol II = tome XIX). Louvain , Paris, Nauwelaerts , 1974, 2 vols in-8°, 611 pp ; 540 pp, index, broché, couvertures originales, ex-bibliothèque, avec cachets sur le page de titre et petite étiquette sur le dos. Importante histoire de la philosophie médiévale. Le tome II est une bibliographie raisonnée basée sur les innombrables comptes rendus faites par le professeur van Steenberghen. (history of mediaeval philosophy, the second volume is a descriptive bibliography based on the numerous book reviews made by prof. Van Steenberghen. Text in French).
price: €100.00 |
| item 27619 |
STRZYGOWSKI Josef
Die Krisis der Geisteswissenschaften vorgeführt am Beispiele der Forschung über bildende Kunst. Ein grundsätzlicher Rahmenversuch. Wien, Schroll, 1923, in-8°, publisher's half cloth, index. First edition.
price: €36.00 |
| item 20900 |
SWEDENBORG Emanuel
Emanuels Swedenborghs bemüthiges Danksagungsschreiben an den grossen Mann der die Nonexistenz des Teufels demonstrirt hat. Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1778, in-8°, 45 pp, sewn, blind wrapper, uncut. (esotericism, devil).
price: €124.00 |
| item 24817 |
THONISSEN J.-J.
Quelques considérations sur la théorie du progrès indéfini dans ses rapports avec l'histoire de la civilisation et les dogmes du christianisme. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1859, in-8°, 175 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. IX.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30012 |
TISSOT J.
Nouvelles considérations sur le libre arbitre. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 31 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27755 |
TOYNBEE Arnold J.
A study of history. Abridgement of volumes I-VI by D.C. Somervell. New York, Oxford University Press, 1947, in-8°, xiii+617pages, (some folding) tables, publisher's cloth. (no dustwrapper), index, bibliography in the notes, ex libris tipped in on first paste down, good copy.
price: €15.00 |
| item 25230 |
VERBRUGGE Geo - Prof. Dr Paul De KEYSER (Preface)
Credo van den rechtschapen mensch. Gent, Hussein (published by De Pelikaan), 1937, in-8°, 66 pp, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, nr 195 of 500 numbered copies, with a handwritten dedication of the author to Johan de Maegt. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23993 |
VOLTAIRE (François Marie Arouet, dit)
Nouveaux Mélanges philosophiques, historiques, critiques, &c., &c. Première partie....Neuvième partie (9 volumes). S.l., s.e. (Ch. Damiron ? - cp. Brunet VI n° 3497), 1765-1770, 9 vols, each ca 400 pp, contemporary calf, gilt decorated and raised back, marbled endpapers, red edges, modern owner's stamp on some titles or fly leaves. Vols 1-3 are second editions (the original plan was to publish just these 3), vols 4-9 are probably first editions. Nice uniformly bound set with the bindings in near perfect condition. Crisp interiors. (See Cioranescu 63925, another 10 volumes were edited up till 1776).
price: €750.00 |
| item 30780 |
VREESE Willem de
Bijdragen tot de kennis van het leven en de werken van Jan van Ruusbroec uitgegeven en toegelicht door Dr. W.L. De Vreese. Gent, A. Siffer, 1896, in-8°, 77 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24821 |
WEDDINGEN A. Van
Essai critique sur la philosophie de S. Anselme de Cantorbéry. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1875, in-8°, 408 +1 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXV.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27351 |
WEDDINGEN A. Van
Essai critique sur la philosophie de S. Anselme de Cantorbéry. Bruxelles, F. Hayez, 1875, in-8°, vi + 408 + 1 pp, printed paper, unopened pages, some foxing, with a handwritten dedication by the author to Mr. Nolet de Brauwere van Steelandt de l'Académie Royale.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38608 |
WERDENHAGEN Johann Angelius ( 1581 - 1652 )
Introductio universalis in omnes respublicas , sive politica generalis. Amsterdami ( Amsterdam ) , Guilielmum Blaeu , 1632, in-24°, 109 x 55 mm, (32) nn pp (title with printer's mark) + 376 pp + (16)nn pp. Bound in contemporary vellum with overlapping edges. Manuscript title on smooth spine , manuscript ex-libris in a nice two-coloured calligraphy on the front cover (modern, but in ancient style). Trace of a woodcut ex-libris on the first fly leaf. Nice copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 33168 |
WILL Georg Andreas ( 1727 - 1798 )
Vorlesungen über die Kantische Philosophie. Altdorf, im Monathischen Verlag, 1788, in-8°, 200 pp, contemporary marbled boards, somewhat worn, ex-library label and stamp (Eegenhoven). Some slight uneven browning throughout, still an acceptable, uncut copy of the original edition.
price: €125.00 |
| item 31944 |
WOLF A.
A History of Science, Technology and Philosophy in the 16th and 17th Centuries. London / New, York, George Allen & Unwin / Macmillan, 1935, lg in-8°, 24.5 x 15 cm, xxvii + 692 pp, index, 316 ills. of which many full-page plates, black imitation linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w., ex-libris stamp. Abraham Wolf, 1876-1948, taught at the University of London. First edition (hardback).
price: €100.00 |
| item 35894 |
WOLIN Richard
Heidegger's Children. Hannah Arendt, Karl Löwith, Hans Jonas, and Herbert Marcuse. Princeton / Oxford, Princeton University Press, 2001, in-8°, xvi + 276 pp, 6 ills., index, cloth, gilt and red lettering, orig. d.w. ((hardback edition).
price: €20.00 |
| item 18043 |
WULF Maurice de
Histoire de la Philosophie en Belgique. Bruxelles, A.Dewit, Paris Alcan, 1910, lg.in-8°, x + 376 pp, index, contemporary red half morocco, top edge gilt, orig. wrapper preserved.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27276 |
1754 VII 6 - KOBENHAVN
Le traducteur. Dont la Continuation paroitra le Samedi de châque Semaine. (Copenhagen), Ackerman, 1754, small in-4°, 8 pp. (pagination 239-246). No. 30 of this weekly. An essay about professions. Rare issue of a Danish weekly published in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24915 |
1954 IV 8 Basel - Occulta Bibliothek eines Kriminalisten. Militärkostüme
Auktion XXIII. Occulta Bibliothek eines Kriminalisten. Eine alte Basler Bibliothek. Militärkostüme. (Book auction sale catalogue). Zürich Basel, H. Schumann Haus der Bücher A.G., in-8°, 88 pp, b.w. facsimiles h.t., 723 items, sewn, orig.wrapper. (a bit dusty)
price: €32.00 |
| item 38013 |
1996 IV 26 - 27 KIEFER - MOIRANDAT - Basel ( CH ) - Guido JENNY
Auktion . Deutsche Literatur-und Philosophie aus vier Jahrhunderten 1500 - 1900. Sammlung Guido Jenny. (Book auction sale catalogue). Basel, Pforzheim, Moirandat , Kiefer, in-4°, 475 pp, 2002 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
|
|