Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 19578 A.M.D.G. - V.J. - INQUISITION Inquisition. Traduit de l'Italien d'après la dernière édition. Rome, 1807, in-8°, 76 pp, orig. blind wrappers, sewn, uncut copy. (Anonymous pamphlet on the Roman catholic Inquisition).
price: €50.00
item 16094 A.R. Tollembeek. Oude en Nieuwe Kerk. Sint-Pieterskapelle, Oudheidkundige kring Het Oude Land van Edingen, 1976, in-8° , geniet, 39 pp, z/w ills., met kunstinventaris.
price: €18.00
item 37666 ALBOUY M. L'Abbé A. ( editeur ) - Reliure aux armes de Henri V La Terre Sainte. Journal bi-mensuel des Lieux-Saints , Jeruzalem, Rome et les principaux sanctuaires du monde catholique. ( Année I et II complet dans un volume). Paris, Abbé A. Albouy, rédacteur-gérant, 1875-1877, 42 fascicules (N° 1 du 15 juillet 1875 au N° 42 du 1er avril 1877), pagination continue (1-404), illustrations sur bois, qq. à pleine page. RELIURE AUX ARMES DE HENRI V . In-4°, 31 x 22 cm, reliure en plein maroquin noir, sur les plats, filet, filet et roulette à figures, aux angles une fleuron à l'extérieure et une Lys de France à l'intérieur, rectangle contient le supra libro d'Henri V (Comte de Chambord). Olivier N°2500 (très semblable mais pas identique). Doublures en papier avec un décor doré encadrées de roulettes, feuilles de garde avec le même papier, dos à 5 nerfs avec décor doré. Tranches dorées. Reliure bien conservée à part de qq. infimes dégradations aux coins et à la coupe. Intérieur avec légères roussuers sur qq. pages.
price: €425.00
item 24884 ALLARD Paul Les esclaves chrétiens. Depuis les premiers temps de l'église jusq'a la fin de la domination Romaine en Occident. Deuxième édition. Paris, Didier et Cie, 1876, in-8°, XVI+490 pp, bibliography in the notes, contemporary half cloth, fine copy.
price: €44.00
item 27047 ALLIES Thomas William The Church of England cleared from the charge of Schism upon testimonies of councils and Fathers of the first six centuries. London, James Burns, 1846, VI+204 pp, bibliography in the notes, contemporary cloth with a label on spine (traces of use), some foxing, with a nice engraved circular ex-libris pasted on the first pastedown: ''Alaredi Newdigate'', this pastedown is soiled with old glue but the ex-libris is clean.
price: €75.00
item 24690 ALLONG Louis - Mgr LAVALLEE (Preface) Vie du Cardinal Sevin 1852 1916.. Lyon Paris, Librairie Catholique Emmanuel Vitte, 1931, in-8°, XVI+485 pp, 1 portrait, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, uncut.
price: €32.00
item 22052 Ami des Béguinages ( auteur ) - BEGUINAGES Belges - Begijnhoven Cinq pièces intéressantes concernant l'existence légale des Béguinages Belges et l'emploi de leurs revenus. Recueillies et annotées par un Bruxelles, Polack Duvivier, 1848, in-8°, 52 pp, sans couverture ni reliure.
price: €60.00
item 37084 AMSDORFF Nikolaus von Wie sichs mit des // durchleuchtigsten Hochgebornen // Fu(e)rsten...Johans Fri-IIderichs | des Eldern | weiland Hertzogen // zu Sachssen | und gebornem Churfu(e)rs //...Christlichem abschied zugetragen hat. // Sampt einer Leichpredigt| uber dem // Begrabnis zu Weimar| | Montag nach // Letare gethan | Anno 1554. // Durch Niclas von Amsdorff. Jena, Christian Rödinger, 1554, small in-4°, 19 x 13,5 cm, (38) nn pp , (last leaf blank), contemporary inscription at lower margin of the title page made illegible, clear old waterstains at last 12 leaves, bound in an unassuming 19th-century half cloth binding with marbled boards. (Complete, see VD 16 A2413).
price: €650.00
item 26890 Anon. Bewys dat de bul Unigenitus Geensins is aen-genomen van de H. Kerke. Kan dienen tot Antwoordt op de Vraeg-stukken, voor-gestelt aen den Heer Kanonik Ricquaert, enz. Delft, Hendrik van Rhyn, 1719-1720, in-8°, vi nn + 41 + 114 + 84 + 58 + 46 + 41pp, ( six parts), contemporary leather, raised and gilt back, handwritten ex-libris (Nic. De Wolff) and ex-library stamps. The bulla was dated 8 September 1713. First part only (label on spine mentions I. part).
price: €50.00
item 28318 Anon. Kort Begryp van verscheyde Placaerten ende Ordonnantien Soo Geestelijcke als Werelijcke, met Vele Vonnissen ende Reglementen, over de Administratie vand e Kercke ende Aerme-Goederen... Brussel, Simon t'Serstevens, 1734, in-8°, (vii) + 349 pp, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine (binding a bit worn, lower joint split over 5 cm) with handwritten ex-libris "Joannis Norberti Nijs pastoris in Lovenjoul, 1745." Decrees from 1608 on.
price: €275.00
item 30515 Anon. Les jésuites criminels de leze majesté dans la théorie et dans la pratique. Amsterdam, Pour le bien public, 1760, in-8°, xxvi + (i) + 424 pp, index with succinct encyclopedic entries, contemporary full leather, raised gilt back (worn) , marbled endpapers, red edges, traces of an ex-libris partially removed from the first paste-down. This edition not in the Bibliothèque Nationale, which has 5 editions all published by Le Vaillant in the Hague, the first in 1758. The jesuits are accused of assassinating kings (and Ignatius of having wanted to kill a Moor he was unable to convert, so earning his election - see p. 85).
price: €375.00
item 31843 Anon. Esame Teologico Contro un Libro ingiurioso intitolato Difesa del Giudizio, Formato dalla S. Sede Apostolica nel di 20. Novembre 1704... Edizione Seconda. S.l. (Roma - Padova ?), s.e., 1710, in-8°, 142 pp, contemporary plain boards, sewn, uncut pages. On the controversy that opposed Jesuits and Dominicans in China. The '' Libro ingiurioso '' was written by Jacques Hyacinthe Serry, a Dominican who taught in Padova.
price: €225.00
item 18364 Anonymous - John Wood (illustrator) Le Christ les Apotres et Les Profètes, Principaux fragments de l'Histoire de la Religion. Avec Collection de Portraits gravés par les meilleurs artistes. Epreuves avant la lettre. Paris, Garnier Frères, 1851, large in-8°, 188 pp with 18 steel engraved plates h.t. (signed by John Wood), publisher's black cloth, gilt and decorated with a large neogothic ornament, back richly gilt, all edges gilt. Notwithstanding some minor traces of use and a few minor stains at the interior, a very good preserved copy, without the usual foxing.
price: €87.00
item 28193 ANTONELLI F. (editor) Aquisgranen. Confirmationis cultus ab immemorabili tempore praestiti servo Dei Hermanno Ioseph sacerdoti Ord. Praem. beato vel sancto nuncupato (+ an. 1241 vel 1252). (Roma), Typis Polyglotis Vaticanis, 1955, 2 vols in-4°, li + 193 pp + x b/w plates (Positio) ; 23 pp (Relazione) , unopened pages. Stiff printed wrapper, dust-soiled, interior fine. Publishing the book (Positio) is the first step. The introduction and the commentaries are in Italian, the documents in Latin. Curious 20th century document on the canonization of a 13th century priest from Aachen (Germany).
price: €70.00
item 26450 ANTWERPEN 1985 - Congres Proceedings Religieuze stromingen te Antwerpen voor en na 1585. (Congress Proceedings in the periodical ''Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis bijzonderlijk van het Oud Hertogdom Brabant'', Congress proceedings). Antwerpen, 1987, in-8°, 160 pp, (issue of the periodical ''Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis bijzonderlijk van het Oud Hertogdom Brabant''; Vol. 70 Afl. 1 & 2), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, dustwrapper.
price: €25.00
item 10738 ANTWERPEN Art-Inventory De Onze-Lieve-Vrouwkathedraal van Antwerpen. (Inventaris van het Kunstpatrimonium van de Provincie Antwerpen Deel 3) Antwerpen, Provinciebestuur / Brepols, 1996, in-8°, 558 pp with 45 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, indices, bibliography. (Art inventory).
price: €55.00
item 18124 ANTWERPEN SINT AUGUSTINUS Inventaris van de kunstvoorwerpen het meubilair en ander roerend bezit van de kerkfabriek van Sint-Augustinus. Stad Antwerpen, (ca 1975), in-4°, (85 pp), gebrocheerd, gestencild.
price: €10.00
item 34355 ARCHIVES NATIONALES ( éditeur ) Les Huguenots. Exposition nationale organisée part la direction des Archives de France...à l'occasion du Tricentenaire de la Révocation de l'Édit de Nantes 1685 -1985. Paris, Archives Nationales, 1985, in-8° carré, 223 pp, index, ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €32.00
item 15744 ARS BELGICA Deel IX ANTWERPEN - Stan Leurs Leurs Stan: De kathedrale Kerk van Onze Lieve Vrouw te Antwerpen. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1938, in-4°, half-lederen uitgeversband, beperkte genummerde oplage (250 ex.), mooie foto-illustraties.
price: €124.00
item 20316 B.R.P. Brief aen den weledelen en hooggeboren Ridder*** over den eygendom der kerkgebouwen. Antwerpen, Heirstraeten, 1826, 17 x 10 cm, 38 pp, stitched, orig. printed wrapper (on pink paper), uncut, the back wrapper contains a publisher's list with 18 items. (letter on the property rights of Roman catholic church buildings).
price: €38.00
item 26997 BAKHUIZEN VAN DEN BRINK J. N. Traditio in de Reformatie en het Katholicisme in de zestiende eeuw. Amsterdam, Noord Hollandse Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1952, in-8°, 45 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Handelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen afd.Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks Deel 15.
price: €15.00
item 23156 BALDUINUS Fr. - VRICENSIS Victor Delibatio Africanae historiae ecclesiasticae, sive Optati Milevitani libri VII. ad Parmenianum de Schismate Donatistarum. Victoris Vricensis libri III. de Persecutione Vandalica in Africa, Cum annotationibus ex Fr. Balduini I.C. Commentariis rerum Ecclesiasticarum Parisiis (Paris), Claudius Fremy, 1569, in-8°, xxiii unn + 343 pp (paginated 1 through 170) and 109 pp (paginated 1 through 55), full leather binding (most probably French 17th century), gilt decorated raised back, lower end of spine expertly restored, marbled endpages, red edges, handwritten ex-libris (Abrahami Girard 1665). (apart from the restoration a fine copy in a nice pre-1800 binding)
price: €725.00
item 23315 BALUZE Etienne ( 1630 - 1718 ) - Stephanus Baluzius - VINCENTIUS Lirinensis - SALVIANUS Sanctorum Presbyterorum Salviani Massiliensis et Vincentii Lirinensis Opera. Stephanus Baluzius Tutelensis ad fidem veterum codicum MSS. emendavit, Notisque illustravit. Editio secunda. Parisiis (Paris), Franciscus Muguet, 1669, in-8°, 8 unn + 452 pp + 32 unn pp index, contemporary leather, gilt decorated raised back, leather on covers worn, speckled edges. Salonius Salvianus, bishop of Marseilles, wrote De gubernatione Dei, letters, and Adversus Avaritiam. Vincentius, a French priest, wrote Peregrini adversum haereticos. The book contains extensive notes, an appendix about people mentioned in the notes, and a detailed index. Text in Latin.
price: €85.00
item 27684 BALUZE Etienne ( 1630 - 1718 ) - Stephanus Baluzius - VINCENTIUS Lirinensis - SALVIANUS Sanctorum Presbyterorum Salviani Massiliensis et Vincentii Lirinensis Opera. Stephanus Baluzius Tutelensis ad fidem veterum codicum MSS. emendavit, Notisque illustravit. Editio Tertia. Parisiis (Paris), Franciscus Muguet, 1684, in-8°, (16) nn pp + 454 pp + (34)nn pp index, contemporary leather, gilt decorated spine, edges painted red, fine copy. Salonius Salvianus, bishop of Marseilles, wrote De gubernatione Dei, letters, and Adversus Avaritiam. Vincentius, a French priest, wrote Peregrini adversum haereticos. The book contains extensive notes, an appendix about people mentioned in the notes, and a detailed index. Text in Latin.
price: €150.00
item 10941 BARCELONA Frontals Romanics Catalans del Museu d'Art de Catalunya. Barcelona, Junta de Museus, 1934, oblong in-8°, 21 x 28 cm, ca. 20 nn pp + 14 tipped-in coloured ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €20.00
item 32431 BAUNARD Abbé Théodulfe, évêque d'Orléans et abbé de Fleury-sur-Loire. Paris/Orléans, Charles Douniol e.a., 1860, in-8°, xxi + (i) + 352 pp, printed paper wrapper, unopened pages, some foxing. Theodulf, ca 760 - 821, a Goth from Spain who rose at Charlemagne's court and became an important poet and religious author.
price: €68.00
item 21118 BAUNARD Mgr. Le Cardinal Lavigerie. 2 Volumes. Paris, Librairie Ch. Poussielgue, 1896, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 544 pp ; 694 pp, contemporary black half leather. (Biography of this important French 19th century missiology figure).
price: €65.00
item 24696 BAUNARD Mgr. Le Cardinal Lavigerie. (2 Vols). Paris, De Gigord, 1922, in-8°, XXIV+543 ; 703 pp, 2 b/w portraits + 1 b/w folding + 1 map, sewn, orig.wrappers, unopened.
price: €48.00
item 22770 BAVEGEM J. B. Van Het martelaarsboek der Belgische geestelijkheid tijdens den inval en het bestuur der fransche Jacobijnen in ons vaderland van 1792 tot 1802, benevens de marteldood van eenige fransche geestelijken, die eene schuilplaats in België gezocht hadden. Borgerhout, Peeters-Van den Bemden, 1872 1873, in-8°, 13.5 x 21.5 cm, xvi + 98 + 96 + 88 + 104 + 92 + 76 + x pp, bibl., index, quarter-leather binding, raised back with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers. Good copy with some slight foxing. (French revolution, boerenkrijg, religious persecution).
price: €75.00
item 32835 BAVEGEM J.B. van Eene bladzijde uit de kerkelijke geschiedenis van België op het einde der achttiende eeuw. Antwerpen, Van Aarsen, 1872, small in-8°, 98 pp, sewn, marbled wrapper. Text in Dutch. This is the story of the deportation, first to France and then to the French penal settlement Cayenne in French Guiana of Flemish and Walloon priests and members of religious congregations, in the aftermath of the French Revolutionary activitivities on Belgian soil in 1789. With a long list of the victims.
price: €36.00
item 28162 BAVIÈRE Paul Vanden - Jan ROEGIERS Joannes Baptista De Smet (Lokeren, 1674 - Gent, 1741), de Lokerse bisschop van Ieper en Gent. Lokeren, Heemkring De Souvereinen, in-8°, 68 pp, 23 ills., stiif printed wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 2093 BEAULIEU De Sébastien-Joseph du CAMBOUT DE PONTCHÂTEAU (1624 - 1690 ) La Vie de St Thomas Archevesque de Cantorbery et Martyr. Tirée des quatre auteurs contemporains qui l'ont écrite, & des historiens d'Angleterre qui en ont parlé, des lettres du Saint, du Pape Alexandre III, & de plusieurs grands Personages du même temps; & des annales du Cardinal Baronius. Paris, chez Antoine Dezaillier, 1679, in-4°, title with engraved vignette + (38) nn pp + 455 pp + (12)nn pp (table de matières) + (1)(bl) , with engraved headpiece and initial on pp (3) , small printed errata-leaf pasted down on penultimate page, bound in contemporary full leather, raised gilt spine, corners a bit bumped and worn but still a good binding, small part of lower corner of title page missing, also of leaf 2 and 3 a stroke of paper of ca. 1 cm is missing at the lower margin (no loss of text). Still a good complete copy. With the manuscript ex-libris of '' Dames Religieuses de Berlaijmont'' (Brussels convent now in the heart of the European quarter). Although nowhere mentioned this is the second edition; the first was published by Le Petit in 1674. The work is dedicated to King Louis XIV.
price: €375.00
item 26904 BECKER Clemens Historia ecclesiastica practica trium primorum seculorum. Liber I. Monasterii Westphaliae (Münster), Ant. Wilh. Aschendorf, 1782, in-8°, xxx nn + 455 pp, leather, raised back, binding worn, ex-liibrary stamps.
price: €25.00
item 26907 BECKER prof. C. Varii indices in septem libros Historiae ecclesiasticae practicae... F. X. Brosius et F. Haacke... Monasterii Westphaliae (Münster), Ant. Wilh. Aschendorf, 1790, in-8°, 233 pp. modern boards, ex-library stamps and labels, some foxing. Title page browned.
price: €35.00
item 25586 BEECKMAN B. Nieuwjaer-gift aen de Hooge Geestelykheyd van Vlaenderen, voor 1846, bevattende onder andere de Lotgevallen van ... Monseigneur Morel... Tweede uytgaef... Brugge, Alphonse Bogaert, 1846, small in-8°, 52 pp, printed paper. By a R.C. priest critical of his bishop.
price: €50.00
item 14147 BEISSEL Stephan Geschichte der Verehrung Marias in Deutschland während des Mittelalters. Ein Beitrag zur Religionswissenschaft und Kunstgeschichte. Freiburg, Herdersche, 1909, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, 677 pp with 292 b/w ills., sewn, original wrapper (back and wrappers with damage).
price: €100.00
item 21024 BELLEMARE M. Les Trois procès dans un, ou la Religion et la Royauté poursuivies dans les Jésuites. BOUND WITH: Le Conseiller des Jésuites (same author). Paris, Dentu, 1828, troisième édition, in-12°, 13 x 8,5 cm, ix + 224 pp. SECOND WORK: Paris, Dentu, 1828, deuxième édition, x pp + 252 pp. Contemporary marbled bradel binding, gilt leather label on back. Nice copy.(Jesuits).
price: €150.00
item 19598 BENEDICTUS PAPA XIII - Hoogstraten Concilium Romanum in Sacrosancta Lateranensi Basilica celebratum, anno universalis jubilaei MDCCXXV a sanctissimo patre et domino nostro Benedicto Papa XIII...Benedicto Papa XIII... Bruxellis, Typis Francisci Foppens, 1726, in-8°, 15 x 9,5 cm, engraved frontispece portrait + (22) + 428 pp + (25)(index), contemporary full calf, ex-library, small stamp on title, prize-book of Hoogstraten college with manuscript text on fly leaf, awarded to Gijsbrecht van Nieuwkuijk (Geertruidenberg) in 1772.
price: €105.00
item 23005 BERLAGE H.P. - W.M.DUDOK - Jan GRATEMA - A.R. HULSHOFF a.o. Moderne bouwkunst in Nederland. Volume N° 15 KERKEN. Rotterdam, ed. W.L. & J. Brusse, 1932, small in-4°, 25 cm., original half cloth, 54 pp of which 48 b/w illustrations and groundfloors.
price: €32.00
item 25932 BERNARD T. R. B. Mission du Pole Nord. Adresse de remerciments Leurs Grandeurs NN. SS. les Archevêque et Evêques belges et compte rendu général sur la mission depuis son origine jusqu'au 1er Mars 1869. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1869, in-8°, 59 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00
item 10864 BERTI Joannis Laurentius Breviarum Historiae Ecclesiasticae. Editio in Germania Novissima. Antea ab auctore ipso recognita, pluribus in locis emendata...ad nostra usque tempora continuata...Pars Prima (Pars Secunda). Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg), Sumptibus Matthaei Rieger & Filiorum, 1775, 2 vols in-8°, title + (14)nn pp + 480 pp + (12)(index) ; title + (2) + 422 pp + (93)(viii indices), uniform contemporary red half roan, gilt spine with title label, printed ex-libris in first paste-down (Bibliotheca Dom. Neomag.), two modern stamps on fly-leaf. Ex-library but still a nice/good copy with only some slight browning at some pages.
price: €135.00
item 16462 BESSE Leon S.J. La Mission du Madure. Historique de ses Pangous. Trichinopoly (India), Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique, 1914, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, xvi + 749 pp, index, 1 folding col. map, contemporary half leather, raised gilt back, marbled edges (folding map with tear).
price: €225.00
item 22254 BEUGHEM VAN Charles - Cardinal Franckenberg Unité des catholiques attaquée par deux agresseurs inconnus. Dont l'un se tient caché sous le voile de V.B. l'autre sous celui de A.B.C. et reconnue, soutenue, professée par Charles van Beughem Secrétaire de feu le Cardinal Franckenberg. Bruxelles, P.J. de Haes, (1814), in-8° booklet, iii + 20 pp, stitched, original blind blue wrapper.
price: €50.00
item 15921 BEYER Guilelmo Tractatus de auctoritate ac necessitate episcoporum; cui adjuncti, Tractatus de Missionibus... Bruxellis (Amsterdam ?), typis Joachimi à Metelen, 1669, in-8°, (48) + 384 pp, perkamenten band uit de tijd, titelblad iets gelost. B.C.N.I. N°12567. (Our copy is the copy mentionned in this bibliography as MstrSJ).
price: €200.00
item 27932 BEZERRA Guillaume Antoine Joseph de ( Antwerpen + 1750 ) Modus Dandi Habitum Religionis et Recipiendi Vota Solennia quem ad usum Religiosarum de Nazareth ex Waelwijck ( Waalwijk) Antverpiae Refugarum. Conscribi Curavit R. admo. Ds. Guil. Ant. Joseph De Bezerra...Decanus Districtus Antverpiensis . Anno 1738 (Manuscript). Antwerpen, 1738, manuscript op papier, in-8°, 23 x 14,5 cm, 54 nn pp, waarvan 50 beschreven, ca. 24 lijnen per blad, latijnse drukletters, gebonden in eigentijds volleder, met gemarmerde schutbladen (band versleten, rug beschadigd met verlies van leder). Regels en gebeden , hoofdzakelijk in het Latijn, voor de zusters van het klooster Nazareth uit Waalwijk (Nederland) opgesteld door kanunnik Joseph de Bezerra te Antwerpen in 1738. Deze nonnen , reguliere kanunnikessen van Sint-Augustinus, waren in 1730 door de protestanten verdreven uit hun eeuwenoud klooster te Waalwijk. Na enige omzwervingen, o.a. te Korsendonck en Brecht belandden ze uiteindelijk in Antwerpen, waar ze een huis kregen van een weldoener genaamd Claudius Roelant. In 1736 hadden ze hun kloostergemeenschap weer opgericht onder leiding van Joannes van der Staack. Dit manuscript ontstond twee jaar later en werd opgesteld door Bezerra. (Over Bezerra: zie o.a. Gulden Passer jaargang 80 - 2002 artikel over de verkoop van zijn bibliotheek).
price: €450.00
item 32260 BÖCKEN - BOECKEN -BÖCKHN Placidus ( 1690 - 1752 ) Commentarium in Jus Canonicum Universum sive quinque libros ac titulos Decretalium Gregorii IX Pontif. Max.... Paris, C. Doré, 1776, 4 parts in folio bound in three volumes. xxvi pp + 498 (error 540) pp + 514 + (14) nn pp (index) ; xxii pp + 614 pp + (1)(errata) ; xxii pp +426 pp + 145 pp + (26)nn pp (index), uniform contemporary mottled calf with gilt raised spines, two labels on spine, edges painted red. Fine set. A German Benedictine, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Salzburg, b. at Munich, in Bavaria, 13 July 1690, d. at Salzburg, 9 February, 1752. He made his religious profession at the Abbey of St. Peter, Salzburg, in 1706, and was ordained to the priesthood in 1713. Having been made a Doctor of Canon and Civil Law (1715), in 1721 he succeeded Benedict Schmier, as professor of canon law at the Benedictine University of Salzburg, where he remained for a period of twenty years. In 1729 he was appointed vice-chancellor of the university. The "Commentarius in Jus Canonicum universum" which Bocken published at Salzburg (1735-39), is his most important work. He had previously (1722-28) issued a number of treatises on the five books of the Decretals, these, now thoroughly revised and supplemented, were incorporated in his larger work, to the third volume of which, in an appendix, he also added a lengthy disquisition "De praescriptionibus". A reprint of the "Commentarius" appeared at Paris in 1776. Bocken's work, like that of the Salzburg canonists generally, is one of definite value. (Catholic Encyclopedia).
price: €475.00
item 22953 BOËRO Josephus s.J. Leven van den gelukzaligen martelaer Joannes de Britto, priester des Sociëteit Jesu. Naer het italiaensch van P. Josephus Boëro S. J. Antwerpen, J. P. Van Dieren, 1854, in-12°, 15.3 x 9.8 cm, frontispiece, 94 pp, printed paper wrapper. Ex-library, small stamp on verso title.
price: €58.00
item 14101 BONDE Sheila Fortress-Churches of Languedoc. Architecture, Religion, and Conflict in the High Middle Ages. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1994, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, xv + 270 pp with 104 b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00
item 15198 BONI Armand Antwerpens Roem. St. Jacobskerk. Een kultuur-historische schets van Antwerpen en Sint-Jacobskerk in de 15e, 16e en 17e eeuw. Antwerpen, Helicon, (1954), kl.in-4°, 182 pp, index, uitgeverslinnen met stofwikkel.
price: €30.00
item 674 BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA - Thibaut de Maisières (Periodical): Des caractères de la sculpture Brabançonne vers 1500: Vol. 38.(1934) Annales de la Société Royale d'Archéologie de Bruxelles. In-8°, 214 pp with ill. orig. wrappers. Contains an important article by Borchgrave d'Altena: Des caractères de la sculpture Brabançonne vers 1500, ca. 35 pp with 85 ill. h.t. ; also: Thibaut de Maisières: Les Eglises Brabançonnes à tour centrale with 9 ill.
price: €38.00
item 13137 BOUCLON Adolphe de Histoire d'Abulcher Bisciarah. Paris, Debécourt, 1842, in-12°, 17,5 x 10,5 cm, 249 pp, demi-cuir. (ex-bib. avec cachets, rousseurs). Biscariah (Egypte 1714 - Rome 1738) était un Egyptien converti qui étudiait à L'Institut de la Propagande. (Egyptology).
price: €30.00
item 22603 BOUCQUEAU Jean Baptiste - Pius VII - Pie Sept Lettre à Sa Sainteté Pie Sept a Paris. Servant de suite au livre intitulé: Application du chapitre sept du Prophète Daniel à la Révolution françoise ou Motif nouveau de crédibilité fourni par la Révolution françoise sur la divinité de l'Ecriture Sainte. Bruxelles, M. Lemaire, 1804, small in-8°, 18 cm, 70 pp, sewn, contemporary blind stiff wrapper, uncut.
price: €80.00
item 16430 BOULOGNE Etienne Antoine de Instruction Pastorale de Monseigneur L'Evêque de Troyes sur l'existence et l'utilité des Missions considérées dans l'ordre de la religion et de l'état. Louvain, chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1822, in-8°, 59 pp, broché, couverture muette de l'époque, petit cachet de bibliothèque.
price: €38.00
item 18339 BOURASSE Abbé J.J. Les Apotres. Histoire de L'Etablissement de L'Eglise d'après les textes contemporains... Tours, Alfred Mame et fils, 1869, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, frontispiece gravé + viii + 464 pp, demi maroquin vert foncé, dos décor., tr.dor. (bel exempl., sans auc. rousseurs).
price: €45.00
item 18340 BOURASSE Abbé J.J. Histoire de Jésus-Christ d'après les Evangiles et la Tradition... Tours, Mame et Cie, 1872, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, frontispiece gravé + 580 pp, demi maroquin vert foncé, dos décor., tr.dor. (bel exempl., sans auc. rousseurs).
price: €60.00
item 24695 BOURG Dom du Monseigneur du Bourg. Evèque de Limoges 1751 1822. Paris, Perrin et Cie, 1907, 2 b/w portraits h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, unopened.
price: €32.00
item 32303 BOURSIER Laurent-François ( 1679 - 1749 ) ( ) Les hexaples ou les six colomnes sur la constitution Unigenitus... Nouvelle Edition... Avec la Préface Historique. Amsterdam, Gerard Kuiper, 1717, in-8°, ii nn + 96 + 396 pp, title page in red and black, contemporary leather, raised spine, marbled endpapers and edges, extremeties worn, upper joint slightly split, technically sound binding. small burn mark on first paste down, unobtrusive ex-library stamp. Second edition, first in 1714.
price: €175.00
item 36656 BRABANT J. Van - (Editor) Oud Antwerps Kerkarchief in het Rijksarchief, het Stadsarchief het archief der Commissie van Openbare Onderstand te Antwerpen.En in andere instellingen en archieffondsen. Inventarissen en synoptische lijsten. S.l., 1972, in-4°, xxx + 94+(2), pp, 4 ills., stapled, polycopied, printed wrapper. Oud Antwerps Kerkarchief, III. Publ. in the series "Kapittelschriften", 11. Text in Dutch.
price: €28.00
item 7285 BRAUN Joseph Tracht und Attribute der Heiligen in der Deutschen Kunst. Stuttgart, 1943, in-4°, 896 Spalten (448 pp), b/w ills., full leather binding., wrapper preserved. (some scratches). First part only, probably all published, from lemma Achahildes to lemma Blende. (Iconography, christian iconography,roman catholic iconography).
price: €80.00
item 38971 BREMME Hans Joachim Buchdrucker und Buchhändler zur Zeit der Glaubenskämpfe. Studien zur Genfer Druckgeschichte 1565 - 1580. Genève, Libraire Droz, 1969, in-8°, 268 pp ; index, bibliography. Bound in red publisher's cloth. Copy from the library of T.A. Birrell (Nijmegen University) with his small stamp on the title page.
price: €80.00
item 18114 BRIGODE Simon Les Eglises romanes de Belgique. Bruxelles, Cercle d'Art, 1942, small in-4°, 30 pp, sewn, 32 b/w plates h.t., bibl..
price: €13.00
item 37688 BRIGODE Simon L'Architecture Religieuse dans le Sud-Ouest de la Belgique. Tome I. Des origines à la Fin du XVe siècle. Bruxelles, C.R.M.S., 1950, small in-4°, 276 pp, 178 ills. en noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple avec jacquette.
price: €50.00
item 23957 BRODRICK James s.j. - Joseph LECLER (Preface) - J.BOULANGER - A. NOCHE (Translation) Saint Pierre Canisius. (2 Vols). Paris, Editions Spes, 1956, in-8°, XVI+512+509 pp, 2+3 folding maps, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrappers, ex library (small stamp on verso title). Nice copies..
price: €45.00
item 13869 BROGLIE Le Prince Maurice, evêque de Gand Réclamation Respectueuse adressée par S.A. le Prince Maurice De Broglie...à LL.MM. les Empereurs d'Autriche et de Russie, et à S.M. le Roi de Prusse, relativement à l'état des affaires religieuses en Belgique. Paris, Chez Beaucé-Rusand, 1819, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 166 pp, sans reliure.
price: €30.00
item 18725 BROGLIE Maurice Jean Magdaleine de Instruction Pastorale de Son Altesse Monseigneur L'Evêque de Gand...Relativement au projet de la nouvelle Constitution du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Gand, Chez Bernard Poelman, 1815, 45 pp, sewn, uncut, original blue blind wrappers. Title page in French, text bilingual (Dutch-French). The bisschop opposes e.g. article 196 of the new constitution of the Low Countries. (the right to freedom of religion).
price: €50.00
item 27256 BROGLIE Maurice de a.o. Jugement doctrinal Des Evêques du Royaume des Pays Bas, sur le serment prescrit par la nouvelle Constitution. S.l., s.e., (ca 1815), small in-8°, 11 pp, sewn. No wrapper. Against religious freedom.
price: €35.00
item 22751 BROGLIE Mauritius Joannes Magdalena de Leven van zyne hoogheid Mauritius-Joannes-Magdalena de Broglie, prins van het Heylig Roomsche Ryk, XIXn. bisschop van Gent, bevattende eene beknopte geschiedenis der religie in Vlaenderen van 1807 tot 1821. Gent, J. Rousseau, s.d., in-12°, xvi + 258 + 2 (bookseller's catalogue) pp, notes, lithographed frontispiece, original printed wrapper. Copy with some use.
price: €50.00
item 27082 BROGLIE Mauritius Joannes Magdalena de [Letter to:] De Heeren President en Regters van het Geregtshof van zuyd-Brabant. S.l. (Gent?), s.e., 1817, in-4°, 4 pp with a insert of documents, 3 pp. The letter, dated "Amiens den 26. October 1817", protests the accusation of inciting revolt and adds proof to show papal documents were falsified. (Not in Devolder: Algemene Bibliografie...1800-1829).
price: €60.00
item 14804 BRONSTERING Bernard (editor) Nippon Acht Selige Inseln. Wien, Mödling, Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, s.d. (ca. 1938), in-8°, 19,5 x 14 cm, 487 pp, b/w ills., publisher's half cloth with d.w. Das Buch ist eine freie Bearbeitung von gedruckten und ungedruckten Berichten der Missionare und Missionsschwestern.
price: €38.00
item 9889 BROUWER, J. De In hoever bevestigt de officialiteit van Antwerpen de besluiten getrokken uit die van Mechelen ? Langemark, N.V. Vonksteen, 1967, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 56 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XXI (yearbook XXI). Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 31297 BROUWER, J. De De officialiteit van Gent. Langemark, N.V. Vonksteen, 1968, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 88 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XXII (yearbook XXII). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 15836 BRULEZ Wilfrid Correspondance de Martino Alfieri (1634-1639). Bruxelles/Rome, Institut historique Belge de Rome, 1956, in-8°, 212 pp, index, broché, couvert. orig. (Analecto Vaticano-Belgica IIe Série, section B, Nonciature de Cologne I).
price: €13.00
item 27958 BRUSCH Kaspar - Daniel de NESSEL (ed.) Supplementum Bruschianum, sive, Gasparis Bruschii... monasteriorum et episcopatuum Germaniae ... Chronicon, sive, Centuria Secunda .... Vindobona (Wien, Vienna), Joannes Jacobus Mann, 1692, small in-4°, (8) nn pp + 238 pp, full contemporary vellum, handwritten ex-libris, ex-library stamps on first fly leaf, with index in ink written on this same page. Standard work with histories of the German monasteries. The poet and historian Kaspar Brusch, b. 1518, was crowned poet laureate and made Count Palatine by Charles V in 1541; d. 1557 or 1559. "He vacillated between Catholicism and Protestantism and was murdered in1559 near Rothenburg a.d. Tauber".
price: €375.00
item 21819 BRUSSELS 1975 - Saint MICHEL - (Exhibition catalogue) La Cathedrale Saint Michel. Tresors d'art et d'histoire. (Catalogue d'exposition). Bruxelles, La Société Royale d'Archéologie, 1975, in-8°, 208 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, b.w. ills, 137 b.w. plates h.t., 181 items.
price: €23.00
item 6639 BRUSSELS 1991 Exhibition catalogue, JESUITS Archives Générale du Royaume. Les Jésuites dans les Pays-Bas et la Principauté de Liège (1542-1773). Bruxelles, 1991, 29 x 21 cm, 74 pp, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 24106 BRUXELLES 1980 - KBR (Royal Library) -- E.M. BRAEKMAN - L.A. ROCTEUR (preface) Le Protestantisme à Bruxelles des origines à la mort de Léopold I. ( Exhibition catalogue ) Bruxelles, 1980, large in-8°, 126 pp , index, bibliography, some b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Exhibition catalogue with a long preface on the history of protestantism in Brussels.
price: €28.00
item 18835 BRUYN J.J.A. De - Pastoor Carolus Borromeus Merkwaardige Byzonderheden aengaende dn Zeer eerweêrden Heer J.J.A. De Bruyn, Pastoor der parochiaele Kerk van den heyligen Carolus Borromoeus te Antwerpen. (Uyttreksel van het Belgisch Chronykje, III. Deel) S.l.s.d. (Antwerpen, 1848), in-12°, genaaid, 18 pp, orig. blinde blauwe omslag.
price: €25.00
item 26335 BUELENS J. B. - F.C. VERHEYLEWEGEN Samen-spraeken waer in de geloofs-stukken der Catholyke Kerk en de gevoelens der godsgeleerden, welke in den zegenprael van het kruys van Jesus-Christus...gepredikt door F.C. Verheylewegen...- Antwerpen, Janssens en Van Merlen, 1821, in-8°, 80 pp (contains three ''Samen-spraeken). Added: idem, 92 pp, (''Vierde Samen-spraek). 2 vols sewn, plain blue wrapper, uncut or unopened pages. Several dialogues by Buelens attacking Verheylewegen's tolerant sermons.
price: €60.00
item 3122 BULLETIN DE L' INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME BULLETIN DE L'INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME (journal - periodical ) -> still in publication. Rome, Paris, Bruxelles, publié par l' Institut Historique Belge, yearbook, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper (as issued), volumes of between 250 and 600 pp. AVAILABLE : 1919 (year 1, volume 1) - 1996 (year 66, volume 66) , a run of the first 66 years except volumes 35 (1962) , 41 , 44 , 46 , 47 , 50 , 55, 56, 59 , 61, 63, 64, which are missing. This periodical (yearbook) contains scholarly articles on the cultural and historical ties which exists between the Low Countries (Southern Low Countries, present-day Belgium) and Italy (Rome) e.g. on Flemish artists visiting Rome, on papal politics pertaining to the Low Countries, archaeology, literature etc... Some volumes cover a single subject. Articles are mainly in French but also in Dutch or Italian. An exhaustive index, covering issues 1-35 is added. Price is for the series but many volumes can be purchased separately, please enquire.
price: €1700.00
item 20318 BUYDENS, Aalmoezenier, Aumonier Mandement de M.l 'Aumonier Général des Militaires Catholiques Romains du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Pour le Carême de 1823. Bruxelles, Mailly, 1823, in-16°, 12 pp, stitched, no wrapper. (Vastenbrief).
price: €38.00
item 20352 BUYDENS Aalmoezenier Generaal - L'Aumônier Général Herderlijke brief van den Hoogw.Heer Aalmoezenier Generaal voor de Roomsch-Katholijken in de legers van Z.M. Den Koning Der Nederlanden enz enz.enz. Voor de Vasten van het jaar 1826. Mandement de M. L'Aumonier Général pour les Catholiques-Romains dans les Armées de S.M.le Roi des Pays-Bas. Pour le Carême de 1826. Bruxelles, Mailly, 1826, in-8°, 11 + 10 pp, stitched. (Vastenbrief)
price: €38.00
item 24528 BUYLE Marjan - Christine VANTHILLO - Oswald PAUWELS (Photographies) Vlaamse en Brabantse retabels in Belgische monumenten. Brussel, Ministerie van de Vlaamse Gemeenschap, 2000, in-4°, 255 pp, coloured plates and ills on every page, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (M&L Cahier 4).
price: €38.00
item 19313 CAEREMONIALE EPISCOPORUM - CLEMENTIS VIII Caeremoniale Episcoporum, Clementis VIII. Primum, nunc denuo Innocentii Papae X. Auctoritate Recognitum, Omnibus Ecclesijs, praecipué autem Patriarchalibus Metropolitanis, Cathedralibus, & Collegiatis perutile, & neceesarium. Editio Prima in Belgio, multis Figuris Aeneis exornata... Antwerpen, Apud Henricum & Cornelium Verdussen, 1713, in-folio, 36 x 24 cm, title with large engraved printer's mark + (8) + 367 pp (err.397), all pages printed in red & black with a typographical border consisting of a pair of fillets, with 68 copper-engravings 13 x 18 cm printed in the text, with wood-engraved initials. Contemporary full calf, raised back, some wear at top turn in but a solid binding. Apart from a marginal waterstain at the last 80 pp a good and clean copy. First edition in the Low Countries of an extremely rare illustrated liturgical manual for bishops. As there were at any given moment only a handfull of bishops in the Low Countries, one can imagine that this book was only printed in very low numbers. Nevertheless the publishers saw to it that the typographical execution and illustrations were up to the important use of this book.Three copper engravings are signed ''L.Cause sculpsit''.
price: €1335.00
item 13578 CALVIN Joannis (FAC SIMILE) Calvin Joannis: Een zeer Schon ende Profitelick Travtaet... Amsterdam, Jan Evertz, 1598, in-8°, 96 pp, genaaid. (Facsimile edition).
price: €25.00
item 22950 CAMBRY Jeanne de Abrégé de la vie de Jeanne de Cambry, réligieuse de l'abbaye des Pretz, à Tournai, Puis Récluse à Lille en Flandres, Sous le nom de Soeur Jeanne-Marie de la Présentation, Morte en odeur de Sainteté, le 19 Juillet de l'an 1639. On y a joint l'analyse de ses Ouvrages & son Oraison funèbre. Tournai, et se trouve Chez tous les Libraires de Lille, 1785, in-8°, 16.5 x 9.5 cm, quarter roan (19th century binding), engraved frontispiece, 184 + 32 pp. Some slight browning and foxing, but a good copy.
price: €125.00
item 33446 CANTELLI BERARDUCCI Silvia HRABANI MAURI Opera Exegetica. Repertorium Fontium. Vol. I Rabano Mauro Esegeta , Le Fonti , I Commentari. Vol. II Apparatus Fontium ( in Genesim - in libros Macchabeorum ) . Vol. III Apparatus Fontium ( in Mattheum - Homiliae in Evangelia et Epistolas Indici. ( in all 3 volumes). Turnhout, Brepols, 2006, 3 vols in-8°, each over 400 pp, publisher's cased binding. Published as volume 38 , 38A and 38 B in the series '' Instrumenta Patristica et Mediaevalia, Research on the Inheritance of Early and Medieval Christiany ''. Mint copies.
price: €180.00
item 4529 Cardinals de Frankenberg - de Méan Les deux Ambroises et les deux Chrisostomes. S.l. 1789, in-8°, 28 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. De kerkvaders Ambrosius en Christomos worden vergeleken met de Mechelse aartsbisschoppen de Frankenberg en de Méan.
price: €100.00
item 22955 Catálogo de los eclesiásticos - Santiago de Chile Catálogo de los eclesiásticos de ambos cleros y casas relijiosas del arzobispado de Santiago de Chile, al principar el año de 1850. Followed by: id. de 1851. Santiago, Imprenta de la Sociedad, 1850 and 1851, small in-4°, 19.8 x 13.8 cm, 48 and 44 pp, quarter-cloth binding, gilt on back. Some slight browning.
price: €80.00
item 37104 CATECHISMUS Liège ca. 1780 Catéchisme ou Instructions Chrétiennes pour le Diocese de Liège... Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée, & mise en meilleur ordre. Liège, chez D. de Boubers, Imprimeur-Libraire, rue du Pont, s.d. (ca. 1780), in-12°, 80 pp , titre avec vignette sur bois, verso du titre avec une gravure sur bois pleine page (Christ à la croix), broché, couverture en papier marbré de l'époque, dos et coins usé, couverture un peu souill., intérieur bon. L'approbation est de 1672, Boubers était actif vers la fin du 18ième siècle.
price: €85.00
item 37821 CATECHISMUS of CHRISTELYKE LEERING.. Catechismus of Christelyke Leering, verdeeld in 5 deelen en 41 lessen, Voor de Katholyke Jongheyd van het Aerts-Bisdom en alle andere Bisdommen der provintie van Mechelen. Turnhout, Brepols en Dierckx, 1839, kleine in-8°, 160 pp, 1 zw/w ill, genaaid ex. met originele omslag, bevuild, rug beschadigd met papierverlies, met kleine ezelsoren.
price: €38.00
item 11241 CAVE William - Salomon Bor (translator) Het Eerste Christendom, of de Godsdienst der Oude Christenen in de eerste Eeuwen des Evangeliums, door William Cave; weleer vertaalt door Salomon Bor, Predikant te Zeyst, vyfde druk, nu van nieuws overzien, en in styl en taal verbetert...met nieuwe Konst-Platen. 2 vols. Dordrecht, by A.Blussé en zoon, 1778, 2 vols in-8°, 32 + (8) + 376 pp with 8 engravings on 4 plates h.t. ; (2) + pp 377-773 + (30)(index) + 8 pp (list of Blussé's publications), contemporary full roan, binding worn, smooth back with label (corners slightly bumped, joints of vol. 2 weak).
price: €185.00
item 22767 CEPARI P. Virgile - Saint Louis de Gonzague - Stanislas Kostska Vie de Saint Louis de Gonzague, de la Compagnie de Jésus. Nouvelle édition, Corrigée par A. M. D. G***. Paris, Société typographique, 1816, in 8°, 16.7 cm, engraved frontispiece, xiv + 343 pp. BOUND WITH: (same author) Vie de Saint Stanislas Kostska, de la Compagnie de Jésus, Bruxelles, Le Charlier, 1816, engraved frontispiece, 114 pp, full roan binding, back with gilt decoration and label, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Good clean copy. (Hagiography, jesuits)
price: €75.00
item 19577 CESAR Delannoy & Lessir FLORENT - SINT-MICHIELSWERK Sint Michielswerk opgericht door de H.H. Studenten van het Groot Seminarie onder de hooge bescherming van Zijne Hoogw. Mgr Mercier etc. en Z.E.H. Kanunnik Mierts etc. tot oprichting van Christene dorpen in Congoland. (Mechelen, Groot Seminarie, 1906), in-8°, 13 pp, 2 b/w ills, (jaarverslag 1906). Annual report in Dutch of this charity society which raised money to built ''christian villages'' in Congo. On page 4 a table which indicates the amount of silver paper (chocalate bar wrappers) which was collected in 1906.
price: €45.00
item 37985 CHAPONNEL D' ANTESCOURT Raymond ( ) - Petrus GOVARTS ( provenance ) Histoire des chanoines , ou recherches historiques-critiques sur l'ordre canonique. Paris, Chez Charles Osmont , 1699 , in-12°, 16,5 x 9,5 cm, (40) pp nn + 408 pp + (2)(bl) , reliure pleine veau d'époque, dos doré à 5 nerfs, coiffe supér. légèrement endomm. ainsi que les coins, mais pour le reste en bon état. Sur la prem. feuille de garde: une longue note manuscrite contemporaine en encre qui dit que c'était l'exemplaire de Petrus Govarts, décédé à Malines le 17 Sept. 1726, conseiller du Grand Conseil de Malines , trois fois recteur de l'Université de Louvain et quelq'un qui a maintenu l'indépendence en matières juridiques de l'église catholique contre les ''sentimens inspectes'' de Zegerus van Espen. Petrus Govaerts a souligné à qq. endroits le texte ; ainsi il y a de sa main qq. notes marginales.
price: €185.00
item 23314 CHARLES J. ( ) - Philibert Bouttats - Theodor van Merlen Het Leven Van de seer Edele Doorluchtighste en H. Begga hertoginne van Brabant, Stightersse der Beggynnen. Met Een Cort Begryp van de Levens der Salige, Godtvruchtige en Lof-weerdige Beggyntjens Der Vermaerde en Hoogh-gepresen Beggyn-Hoven, by een vergadert door eenen onbekenden Dienaer Godts. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jacobs, 1712, in-8°, 535 + 24 unn pp, 3 engraved portraits h/t , contemporary full calf, gilt decorated raised back, title label missing, a few light stains, some wear at binding but a nice copy. Hand-written nun's ex-libris from 1763. (Soeur Françoise De Ro, Religieuse de la Cambre, 1763). History of the Flemish beguinages and many devout tales about individual beguines. Contains a portrait of Begga (Van Merlen), Ioanna Dedemaecker and Anna vanSchrieck (P. Bouttats).
price: €500.00
item 18320 CHARLES Jean Gaspard Benoit Comptes des Constitutions et de la doctrine de La Société se disant de Jesus, rendus au Parlement de Normandie...Janvier 1762. S.l. 1762, in-8°, 282 pp + (3)(errata) + (1)(bl). RELIE AVEC: (FREY DE NEUVILLE Charles): Observations sur L'Institut des Jésuites. Avignon, chez Alexandre Giroud, 1761, (2) + 108 pp. reliure plein veau de l'époque, dos lisse doré avec étiquette rouge (manque à la coiffe supérieure, mais bel exemplaire).
price: €210.00
item 21115 CHARLEVOIX Le R.P. de Histoire du Christianisme au Japon. 2 volumes. Liège, H.Dessain éditeur, 2 vols in-8°, title with lithographed vignette + xxii + 336 pp ; 334 pp, uniform brown half buckram, ex-library with manuscript number on title page and some stamps, apart from this good copies. (Rare Belgian 19th c. edition of this classic Roman Catholic history of Japan).
price: €451.00
item 30468 CHARLEVOIX Le R.P. de Histoire de l'établissement, des progrès et de la décadence du Christianisme dans l'empire du Japon... Tome premier (tome second). Louvain ( Leuven ), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1828-1829, 2 vols in-8°, (6) nn pp + xxivt + 410 pp + (4)nn pp ; (4)nn pp + 540 pp. Uniform contemporary brown half leather, smooth spines with 2 coloured labels, small ex-library stamp on title, nice copies. Belgian 19th-c. edition of this classic Roman Catholic history of Japan, published in the series: ''Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique''.
price: €185.00
item 33942 CHAUNCY Mauritio Historia Aliquot Martyrum Anglorum maxime octodecim Cartusianorum sub rege Henrico Octavo...nunc as exemplar primae editionis Moguntinae anno 1550 excusae a Monachis Cartusae S. Hugonis in Anglia denuo edita. Monstrolli, Typis Cartusiae S. Mariae De Pratis, 1888, in-4°, xxxii + 151 pp + some black/white plates protected by a serpente with printed captions, bound in half brown crushed morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, original printed wrapper bound in (binding signed Canape). Fine copy printed on high quality paper. The binding in perfect shape.
price: €300.00
item 24414 CHEVALIER Ulysse Poésie liturgique traditionnelle de l'Eglise catholique en Occident ou Recueil d'hymnes et de proses usitées au moyen âge et distribuées suivant l'ordre du Bréviaire et du Missel. Tournai, Société S. Jean l'Evangéliste, Desclée, Lefèbvre, 1894, in-8°, lxviii + 286 + 2 nn pp, many fine neogothic b/w ills., cont. red quarter-roan, marbled endpages, some browning, embossed ex-libris stamp (Bishop Van der Stappen).
price: €75.00
item 26424 CHICAGO 1926 XXVIII International Eucharistic Congress. June 20 24 1926 Chicago Ill.. in-4°, 59 pp, numerous ills and plates, publisher illustrated cased binding, spine slightly damaged, hand written ex dono on title but still a fine copy. Finely printed and illustrated, with a short history of Roman Catholicism in Chicago and the history of Quigley Memorial seminary.
price: €28.00
item 8158 CHYTREUS David - (Chytraeus) Histoire de la confession d'Avxpovrg, contenante les principauls Traittez & Ordonnances, faittes pour la Religion, quand l'Electeur Iehan, Duc de Saxe avec Les Citez & autres Princes Protestants presenterent leur confession de foy (icy inserée) a l'Empereur Charles V, es Estats generauls de l'Empire, tenus a Auxpourg, 1530. Anvers (Antwerpen), Chez Arnould Coninx, 1582., in-4°, title with large woodcut vignette +(7) + 835 pp + (5) pp, full 18th century marbled calf , raised gilt back with title label, edges painted red, marbled endpapers, with an engraved ex-libris of the Bauffremont family with the caption: ''Dieu ayde au premier chretien et plus bas : Plus de Deuil que de Joye'' pasted on the first pastedown fly leaf. Minimal damage at the headcap and at three corners of the binding, upper margin a bit shaved (never in the text), a fine copy. Belgica Typographica n°620, Graesse II, 154, not in Adams. French translation of ''Historia Confessionis Augustanae'' first published in Rostock in 1576. This work includes many texts on the history and the organisation of the Reformation by Luther, Melanchton, Erasmus, etc. David Chytreus (or Chytraeus)(1530-1600) studied in Tübingen and in Wittenberg with Melanchton. His real name was Kochhafe. He became professor at Rostock university and was also involved in the foundation of the Helmstedt university. This edition, published in Antwerp during the short period (1581-1585) when the reformists were in control of the town, is very rare. In 1585 the town was besieged and taken by the catholic Spanish troops. All protestants fled and the ensuing counter-reformation wiped out all traces of protestantism.
price: €2250.00
item 18722 CIAMBERLANI Abbé X. Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1862 jusqu'au 1er Janvier 1865. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1865, in-8°, 57 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €50.00
item 25934 CIAMBERLANI Abbé X. Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1860 jusqu'au 1er Octobre 1862. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1862, in-8°, 39 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00
item 22975 CLAEYS BOUUART F. Le diocèse de Gand pendant la première occupation Allemande. 1914 1918. Bruxelles Wetteren, L'Edition Universelle Editions Scaldis, 1949, in-8°, 246 pp, bibliography, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper, uncut.
price: €30.00
item 17543 CLAIR P.Ch. S.J. La vénérable mère Julie Billiart. Fondatrice et première supérieure générale de l'Institut des Soeurs de Notre-Dame a Namur. Paris, 1895, in-8°, 413 pp, full red leather binding, raised gilt back, triple gilt fillet on cover, a.e.g., lily decorated endpapers, copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens with manuscript dedication to him.
price: €185.00
item 3144 CLAIRLIEU CLAIRLIEU - Tijdschrift gewijd aan de geschiedenis der Kruisheren. Diest (Lichtland) , Achel (Clairlieu), in-8°, genaaid, originele omslagen, gedrukt op goede papierkwaliteit. Verschijnt tweemaal per jaar. Alle afleveringen in originele omslagen , geen bibliotheekstempels. BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE: Jaargang 1(1943)- tot en met jaargang 41(1983), ontbreekt enkel (only missing) jaargang 4(1946), jaargang 5(1947) en jaargang 10(1952.1) . Prijs voor het lot.
price: €380.00
item 31198 CLEMENS XIII Constitution de notre Saint-Père le Pape Clément XIII. Par laquelle est approuvé l'institut de la Compagnie de Jésus. (Bound with) Avvertimento e annotazioni sopra la bolla Apostolicum Pubblilcata in favore de R.R. P.P. Gesuiti. Rome, Imprimerie de la Chambre apostolique, 1765, in-8°, 13 pp, 19th century half cloth with marbled boards, uncut . Bound with: Avvertimento e annotazioni sopra la bolla Apostolicum Pubblilcata in favore de R.R. P.P. Gesuiti, Parigi (Paris), s.e., 1765, xxxii pp. Convolute of an italian imprint from Paris and a french imprint from Rome on the papal bull (decree) concerning the Jesuits. (First imprint with some old waterstains).
price: €115.00
item 22835 CLEMENT DE RIS L. Cte Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Augustin. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 15 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux N° 19.
price: €25.00
item 22836 CLEMENT DE RIS L. Cte Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Nicolas du Chardonnet. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 16 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part de, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts etdes Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux N° 10.
price: €25.00
item 39049 CLERCQ Carlo de Uit het Mechelsch Seminarie-archief. Mechelen, H. Dierickx-Beke Zonen, 1930 , in-8°, 34 pp, genaaid, orig. bedrukte omslag. Overdruk uit het tijdschrift '' Mechlinia ''.
price: €22.00
item 14220 CLERCQ Carlo de De achttiende eeuwse verslagen der Antwerpse Bisschoppen aan de Heilige Stoel over de staat van hun bisdom. Turnhout, Crols-Verwilt, 1952, in-8°, 101 pp, genaaid. Overdruk uit ''Taxandria'' 1952 n°3-4.
price: €13.00
item 18969 CLERCQ DE C. Prof. Dr. Het Bisdom Antwerpen 1559-1962. Antwerpen, "De Vlijt", 1962, in-8°, 63 pp, orig.wrapper, many b/w ills (portraits).
price: €16.00
item 38421 CLICHTOVEUS Judocus ( 1472 ? - 1543 ) Antilutherus / Iudoci Clichtovei Neoportuensis./...tres libros complectens...Insunt & primo...libro, dissolutiones quaedam, contra Erasmum Roterodamum... ( Bound with) (idem) Propugnaculi / Ecclesie. adversus Lutheranos : per / Judocum Clichtoveum Neoportuensem....tres libros continens Colonia ( Köln ) , in officina Petri Quentell, 1525 , mense Augusto 1526 (for second title) , in-4°, 205 x 152 mm , (24) nn pp (pp24=bl) + 215 leaves (numbered I-CCXV) + (1)nn pp (bl) + (1)nn pp (2 woodcuts) (complete) ; (32) nn pp + 231 leaves (numbered I-CCXXXI) (complete). Bound in a very well preserved German old full leather binding with two brass clasps, elaborate blindstamping on both covers, raised spine (finely rebacked). Early 19th-century small circular library stamp on title. A very fine copy without staining or browning. (See Adams C 2179 and C 2213 ) Convolute of two famous early Roman Catholic texts which criticise Luther. The first text appeared first in Paris one year earlier as this Köln edition. The second text was published in the same year as the Parisian first edition. Clichtoveus was born in 1472 in Nieuwpoort , a flemish fisher's port and seaside resort. He became a professor at the Sorbonne university where he supported in the beginning the reformation ideas of Luther. After the ''Determinatio '' of 1521 in which the university condemned Luher's ideas Clichtoveus became one of his fiercest opponents. He was called Luther's maul ( le maillet de Luther).
price: €2800.00
item 25319 COLONIA Dominique de ( ) Bibliothèque janséniste, ou Catalogue alphabétique des principaux livres jansénistes ou suspects de jansénisme, Qui ont paru depuis la naissance de cette Hérésie... S.l. (Lyon ?), s.e., 1722, in-8°, lxiv nn + 307 + 1pp, full contemporary leather, gilt decorated raised back, red edges, old ex-libris on front paste down ( ?? - le curé de Magny-les Jussieu). Dominique de Colonia (1658 - 1751) fut mis à l'Index en 1749. (See De Backer-Sommervogel II, 1328 36). Rare edition printed in the same year as the first edition. This copy differs from the first edition at least in the title which omits the words ''Quenellistes, Baianistes...'' . Neither the first edition, nor this one in the Bibliothèque Nationale Paris.
price: €650.00
item 23178 Comité de Défense contre la Mauvaise Presse Comité de Défense contre la Mauvaise Presse établi rue Glacière, 39, à Seraing. Rapport de 1910. Seraing, Aumôniers du travail, 1911, in-8°, 31 + 1 unn p, printed paper wrapper, stapled, some pages unopened. Report defending catholics in several European countries against attacks in the press, highlighting certain trials.
price: €20.00
item 23762 COMMUN J. F. Historisch bewys over het leven van den Heyligen en roemweêrdigen Bonifacius (...) alsook over den geest en zeden der dertiende eeuw, Doór J. F. Commun, Priester. Brussel, We J.-J. Vanderborght, 1837, small in-8°, xi + chronogram + 180 pp, original printed wrapper with errata, wrapper soiled and browned, uncut pages.
price: €65.00
item 21824 CONFRERE Un Vers la Paix. Appel au Clergé Belge par un confrère. Bruxelles, Librairie, P. Hoeben, s.d. (ca. 1915), in-8°, 75 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 20317 CONSEILS à la Jeunesse Conseils sur le choix d'un état de vie présentés à la Jeunesse. Nouvelle édition. Revue corrigée et augmentée. Malines, Hanicq, 1825, in-16°, 24 pp, stitched, orig.blind wrapper, small library stamp on verso of title. (Little pamphlet to exhort the youth to follow their religious vocation).
price: €38.00
item 14911 CONTZEN Adam S.J. Disceptatio de Secretis Societatis Iesu inter D.Ioannem Canonicum Vratislaviensem, D. Ludovicum Iurisconsultum Brandeburgicum, P. Adamum Contzen S.J. habita. Moguntiae (Mainz), apud Ioannem Volmari, sumptibus Bernardi Gualtheri, 1617, in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, 190 pp, cont. vellum. (De Backer-Sommervogel II col. 1400: ''Relatif aux Monita Secreta'')(Jesuit, Jesuits). Adam Contzen, 1575 - 1635.
price: €210.00
item 21245 COPPENS J.A. - A. van Gils Nieuwe beschrijving van het Bisdom van 's Hertogenbosch, naar aanleiding van het Katholijk Meijersch Memorieboek van A. van Gils. 4 delen in 5 volumes. 's Hertogenbosch, Demelinne, 1840-1844, 4 delen in 5 volumes, in-8°, (2) + 420 pp met uitklapbare prent ; (2) + 350 pp + (5) ; (2) + 434 + 11 pp + (2) ; (2) + 396 pp + (2) ; (2) + 367 + (2). Genaaid, met originele bedrukte kartonnen omslag, sommige boekblokken gebroken en los (moet ingebonden worden). Beschrijft ook de geschiedenis van de dekenijen Bommel, Eindhoven, Geertruidenberg, Helmond, Heusden, Hilvarenbeek, Orthen en Oss.
price: €175.00
item 18740 CORRIERIS Alexandre de (ascribed to) De sessorianis praecipuis passionis D.N.J.C. reliquiis commentarius. Rome, Bourlie, 1830, in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, xviii + 294 pp +(1) + 2 folding lithographic plates + 1 engraved plate h.t., 19th century full red morocco with floral fillets and an inlaid gilt cross on both covers, some wear at top andend of spine, all edges gilt, white satin paper endleaves. Study on the presumed original relics of the Holy Cross kept in the Sessorian Library in Rome. Text in Latin, at the end a philological analysis of ca. 60 pp in French.
price: €225.00
item 25056 CRAHAY Roland - Marie Thérèse ISAAC - Marie Thérèse LENGER (Editors) Bibliograhie critique des éditions anciennes de Jean Bodin.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1991, in-8°, XVIII+356 pp, numerous b/w facsimiles (plates), bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, dustwrapper, text in French, fine copy.
price: €60.00
item 22769 CRÉTINEAU JOLY J(acques) Histoire du Sonderbund. Bruxelles, Vanderborght, 1850, 2 vols in-8°, 288 ; 292 pp, indices, original printed wrapper. Uncut copies, with some slight browning, wrapper shows some wear. Brussels edition in the same year as the Parisian first edition (Plon). Rare contemporary catholic commentary on the 'Sonderbund'. It was by the General of the Jesuits Roothan that the author was inspired to write this fanatical and extatic defense. The pope Pius IX supported him and the jesuit P. Hartmann of Fribourg supplied him with the necessary material. (See Barth 7965, only the Fribourg and Geneva edition).
price: €100.00
item 32081 CRÉTINEAU JOLY J(acques) Polémique sur le Pape Clément XIV. Lettres au Père Augustin Theiner, prêtre de l'Oratoire...édition soigneusement revue, corrigée et augmentée par l'auteur lui-même. Liège, Verhoven-Debeur, 1853, in-8°, xvi + 267 pp, modeern half cloth, marbled covers, smooth spine with gilt title, text in French.
price: €36.00
item 30609 CREUSEN J. - F. van EYEN S.J. Tabulae Fontium Traditionis Christianae ad annum 1926. Editio Altera. Louvain ( Leuven ) , éditions du Museum Lessianum, 1926, small folio, 17 pp + 11 folding tables and maps, contemporary brown half morocco, gilt title on spine.
price: €36.00
item 26943 CROESE Gerard - Croesius (1642 - 1710) Historia Quakeriana, Sive De vulgo dictis Quakeris, Ab ortu illorum usque ad recens natum schisma, Libri III. Amsterdam, apud Henricum & Viduam Theodori Boom, 1695, in-8°, 19,5 x 9,5 cm, title printed in red and black and with woodcut printer's mark + (16) nn pp + 581 pp + (1)(errata), contemporary full vellum, manuscript title on spine, ex-library stamp on fly-leaf and on recto title (not on title), small wormhole in the last fly-leaf, vellum slightly soiled, notwithstanding a very fine copy. Text in Latin, first edition of this history of the Quaker Society. Book I gives an account of George Fox, founder of the Society. Books II and III cover the actions of William Penn; George Keith and Robert Barclay are also mentioned. (Sabin 17583).
price: €575.00
item 36344 CROUZET Denis La nuit de la Saint-Barthélemy. Un rêve perdu de la Renaissance. Paris, Fayard, 1994, in-8°, 656 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Texte en français. (Couverture blanche légèrement défraichie).
price: €35.00
item 37809 D'HAINAUT-ZVENY Brigitte Les retables d'autel gothiques sculptés dans les anciens Pays-Bas. Raisons, formes et usages. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 2008, in-8°, 437 pp, index, colour illustr., bibl, sewn, original soft wrapper. Published in the series Mémoire de la Classe des Beaux Arts, Tome XXVI, n°2053.Text in French . Texte en français.
price: €45.00
item 22962 DAELEMANS J. Uccle, Maria's dorp, bewezen uit echte oorkonden, gevolgd van eenige geschiedkundige verhalen die plaats betreffende. Brussel, G. Adriaens, 1858, in-8°, frontispiece, xii + 145 pp + 9 b/w ills h/t, printed paper wrapper, shows some use.
price: €75.00
item 29752 DAGUIN Arthur Les évêques de Langres, étude épigraphique, sigillographique et héraldique. Langres, Au Musée, place Saint-Didier, (1880), in-4°, 188 + (4) pp, 2 col. pl. h/t, 85 ills., indexes, modern red half morocco, red marbled boards, gilt and raised back, red endpapers. (Nice binding). Tiré-à-part (extrait) des Mémoires de la Société historique et archéologique de Langres, tome III. Bel exemplaire dans une reliure demi-maroquin rouge moderne.
price: €125.00
item 18721 DAHMEN Pierre S.J. Un Jésuite Brahme. Robert de Nobili S.J. 1577-1656. Missionnaire au Maduré. Louvain, Museum Lessianum, Bruges, Charles Beyaert, 1924, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 100 pp, index, folding map, sewn, orig. wrappers, ex-library, stamp on title. Biography of the jesuit Robert de Nobili who went as a missionary to India (Maduré) in the early 17th century. Text in French.
price: €50.00
item 31781 DANES P.L. - Joanne Natale PAQUOT Generalis Temporum Notio Brevissime exhibens Vicissitudinem rerum humanarum: Ab orbe condto usque ad aetatem nostram, annum nempé MDCCXXXVI (1736 ) deducta...nunc as annum M DCC LXXII...suppletu ab Joanne Natale Paquot. Leuven, Joann. Franc. van Overbeke, Sub signo Lampadis Aureæ , 1773, in-8°, xxxii + 603 pp + (29)nn pp (index), contemporary full calf, raised gilt back with title label, other label missing, some slight traces of use, one small library stamp on title, still a fine copy. P.L. Danes (Cassel 1684 - Leuven 1736), a one time minister to St James church in Antwerp, later canon at Ypres and head of the Roman Catholic Seminary, became a professor at Louvain university. This second edition of his world chronology was reworked and continued up till 1772 by Paquot.
price: €100.00
item 3582 DANTOINE J.B. Les Règles du Droit Civil, dans le même ordre qu'elles sont disposées au dernier Titre du Digeste. (Volume I). Les Règles du Droit Canon, dans le même ordre qu'elles sont disposées au dernier Titre du cinqième Livre du Sexte, & au dernier Titre du cinquième Livres des Décrétales (Volume II). Liège, chez J.Dessain, 1772, 2 in-4° vols, 25,5 x 20 cm, 502 + xxxii pp ; 468 + 36 nn pp (index). Uniform mottled calf, raised back with gilt sections,very nice set in a contemporary binding. Theux de Montjardin 627 (mentions only vol.1) Camus No.658.
price: €400.00
item 34023 DE RAM Petrus Franciscus Xaverius - Joannes Franciscus VAN DE VELDE Nova et Absoluta Collectio Synodorum tam provincialium quam dioecesanarum Archiepiscopatus Mechliniensis... Pars Prima . Pars Secunda. Mechlinae ( Mechelen ) , P.J. Hanicq , 1828, 1829, 2 vols in-4°, lithographed portrait frontispiece (Archipisc. De Méan) + xxxv pp + 659 pp, index ; lithographed portrait frontispiece (Joannis Van de Velde) + vi pp + 555 pp , index. Bound in uniform contemporary half roan, spine nicely decorated and with two labels, marbled boards, small library stamp on title. Some slight foxing but still good copies. Incomplete, only the 2 first volumes (out of 4) on the history of the archdiocese of Mechelen started by J. Van de Velde and edited by Petrus de Ram. The first two volumes of this work, more or less chronologically arranged, deal with the 16th-18th century.
price: €150.00
item 29748 DEBS Joseph (Mgr) Summa confutationum contra assertiones sacerdotis Joseph David... Beryti (Beyrouth), Ex typographica catholica sumptibus Rezcalla Micaelis Khadra, 1874, in-8°, 352 pp, index, printed paper wrapper (worn and dustsoiled), ex-library stamp, small circular label tipped on cover. Text in Arab and Latin, printed backwards. The author and the translator (H. Nematallah Dahdah, into Latin) were Maronite priests. Rare Beyrouth bi-lingual (French - Arab) imprint.
price: €225.00
item 23960 DECLEVES C.L. abbé Saint Ursmer sa vie ses compagnons ses miracles et son culte. Braine le Comte, Lelong, (1885), 370 pp, with some tipped in original photographs, contemporary half cloth, ex library with small stamp on half title. Interesting pictures which illustrate the goldsmith's work in which the relics of the Saint are kept, also the Brotherhood of Saint Ursmer of Binche.
price: €120.00
item 33248 Déduction Du Droit Déduction Du Droit des Abbayes & du Clergé Régulier des Provinces des Pays-Bas Autrichiens, de rentrer immédiatement dans la jouissance de leurs Maisons de Profession... S.l., s.e., (1815), in-8°, 34 pp, sewn, contemporary plain blue paper wrapper, uncut pages, small stamp on first page..
price: €40.00
item 34387 DEHIO Georg - Ruth SCHMITZ-EHMK Handbuch der Deutschen Kunstdenkmäler, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Erster Band, Rheinland. Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1967, in-8°, (iv) + 677 + 10 pp maps + 4 pp maps on the inside covers, numerous floorplans, imitation linen. Text auf Deutsch, Verlagseinband, ohne Schutzumschlag.
price: €20.00
item 18849 DELVAULX Nicolas Notice sur feu le Très-Révérend Monsieur Nicolas Delvaulx, chanoine titulaire du Chapitre Métropolitain et doyen rural du district de Malines, suivie de quelques discussions y relatives servant d'appendice. Anvers, Chez G. van Merlen, et chez J.C.Beke Libraire à Malines. In-8°, 40 pp, sewn, no wrappers.
price: €40.00
item 14121 DELVAUX Hendrik ( compiler ) - BULLETIN DE L'INSTITUT HISTORIQUE BELGE DE ROME Bulletin de L'Institut Historique Belge de Rome. Delvaux Hendrik: Table Générale ....Fascicules I à XXXV. 1919 à 1963. Bruxelles Rome, 1966, in-8°, 131 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €30.00
item 29780 DELVIGNE Ad. Un artiste chrétien Le Baron Béthune. Discours prononcé à la distributuion des prix aux élèves de l'École Saint-Luc (Bruxelles) le 6 Aout 1894. Bruxelles, Société Belge de Librairie, 1894, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, original wrapper missing, with an autograph dedication by the author to Mgr. Vanderstappen.
price: €18.00
item 29781 DELVIGNE Ad. Les Nouvelles Académies de Saint-Luc et leur enseignement rationnel. Allocution prononcée le 20 Aout 1883 à la distributuion des prix de l'Académie de Saint-Luc à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Lambert-Stevelinck, 1883, in-8°, 14 pp, sewn, original wrapper missing, with an autograph dedication by the author to Mgr. Goossens (the future cardinal).
price: €18.00
item 29782 DELVIGNE Ad. La Renaissance de l'Art Religieux au XIXe Siècle. Allocution prononcée le 16 Novembre 1884 à la distributuion des prix aux élèves des écoles de Saint-Luc et de Saint-Grégoire à Tournay ( Tournai ). Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (Bruxelles) , Imprimerie Lambert-Stevelinck, 1884, in-8°, 19 pp, sewn, original wrapper missing, with an autograph dedication by the author to ''L'Archeveque de Malines''.
price: €18.00
item 18307 DEMIMUID M. Vita del Beato Francesco-Regis Clet. Prete della Congregazione della Missione martirizzato in Cina il 18 Febbraio 1820. Roma, Fratelli Amoroso, 1900, in-8°, 23 x 14,5 cm, frontispiece portrait + 224 pp, full red roan, gilt & blind fillets on cover, central gilt cross on front cover, blindtooled back with gilt title (some traces of use but still a good copy).
price: €62.00
item 16761 DENIS Philippe Les Eglises d'Etrangers en Pays Rhénans (1538 - 1564). Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1984, in-8°, 689 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as vol. CCXLII by Liège University.
price: €45.00
item 34368 DERVEAUX-VAN USSEL G. Het apostelenretabel uit de voormalige begijnhofkerk van Tongeren. Brussel, Koninklijke Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis, 1972, in-8°, 67+(1) pp, 47 zw./w. ills., gekartonneerd. Résumé en français. Gepubl. in de reeks "Artes Belgicae", nr. 1. Inbegr. interessante kritische brief van Piet Baudouin over dit boek en een reactie van de auteur.
price: €36.00
item 24038 DESCAMPS Baron (and others) Histoire générale comparée des missions. Paris Bruxelles Louvain, Plon Edition Uniververselle L'Aucam, 1932, in-8°,760 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 9804 DESPRIET Ph. De Zuidwestvlaamse Parochiekerken, een duizendjarige geschiedenis. Kortrijk, Archeologische Stichting, 1982, in-8°, 200 pp, z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €23.00
item 38327 DHANENS Dr. Elisabeth Academiae Analecta. Bijdragen door Elisabeth Dhanens. Medeling Academie Jaargang 50 , 1989 Nr. 2. ( over Jan en Hubert van Eyck - Hans Memling ) . Brussel, Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten, 1989, , in-8°, 122 pp + 17 ills. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Texts in Dutch , with an English summary . Contains six articles by Dhanens on Flemish mediaeval and 16th century art. E.g. Hubert en Jan van Eyck : De fontein op het Lam Gods retabel. Het portret van kardinaal Nicolo Albergati door Jan van Eyck 1438. Het Aanschijn van Christus door Jan van Eyck. De beweening van Christus door Hans Memling. Vittoria Colonna en Michelangelo over de Vlaamse Schilderkunst. De Florentijnse Pietà van Michelangelo en de Flemalleske Triniteit.
price: €45.00
item 21262 DIERCXSENS Joannes Carolus Antverpia Christo Nascens et Crescens seu Acta Ecclesiam Antverpiensem ejusque Apostolos ac Viros pietate...usque ad seculum XVIII (7 vols) Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Apud Ioannem Henricum van Soest, 1773, 7 vols in-8°, title with engraved frontispiece, uniform contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt back with red and green leather label, marbled endpapers and edges. Nice and well preserved set.
price: €500.00
item 19730 DOBBELAERE Emile August - Martinus Steyaert Leven van Martinus Steyaert. Primus van Leuven. Bestryder van het Jansenistendom. Gent, Hemelsoet, (approbatie 1850), small in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 67 pp, orig.wrapper (slightly damaged), sewn. (19th century biography of annti-jansenist)
price: €65.00
item 25962 DONNAY Frédérique Inventaire analytique de documents relatifs à l'histoire du diocèse de Liège sous le régime des nonces de Cologne Giuseppe Maria Sanfelice (1652 1659). Bruxelles, Institut Historique Belge de Rome, 1991, in-8°, 426 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, series Deuxième série section B: VII.
price: €32.00
item 38561 DOTREMONT Stanislas ( directeur ) La Revue Latine. Organe Mensuel de Pensée, d'Information et d'Action ...( later on ) Périodique d'Idées paraissant au début de chaque mois. '' Pro Deo Amur et Pro Christian Poblo ''. Paris, (later) Bruges ( Brugge ) , Desclée De Brouwer , monthly issues of approx. 100 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper . (Printed on low quality paper, some wrappers soiled, damaged and/or discoloured). AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1920) - Year 3 (1922) issues 1 - 45 , missing are seven issues 10 , 27 , 31 , 34, 35, 38 , 39. (In all 45 issues were published). Large run of this anti-socialist and anti-revolutionary francophone catholic periodical edited by Stanislas Dotremont (father of the Cobra artist Christian).
price: €300.00
item 38562 DOTREMONT Stanislas - Charles MAURRAS La Question Maurras en Belgique (et) Nationalisme . Numéro spéciale de La Revue Latine. Périodique d'Idées paraissant au début de chaque mois. '' Pro Deo Amur et Pro Christian Poblo ''. (Le numéro XXI Novembre 1921). Bruges ( Brugge ) , Desclée De Brouwer , Tervueren ( Villa St. Paul) . In-8°, broché, couverture originale, pp. 935-1023 (comme sortie de la presse). Avec des articles de Dotremont sur Maurras.
price: €30.00
item 30274 DOUAREN François ( 1509 - 1559) - Claude de L'ESPINE De sacris ecclesiae ministeriis ac beneficiis libri VIII : In quibus quicquid ad plenam iuris pontificij cognitionem necessarium est, breviter ac dilucidè explicatum continentur. Item pro libertate ecclesiae Gallicae adversus Romanum....Authore Francisco Duareno...( bound with Claude L'Espine's :) Oratio Ad Sacram Synodum Metropolitanae Ecclesiae Rothmagen: Subscriptos locos accurate perstringens... Convolute of two16th-century Parisian imprints, bound in old vellum, vellum soiled and with traces of use, inner hinges weak but still holding, manucript title on spine. Old manuscript name in ink on title page, 19th-century printed ex-libris on fly leaf. Some neat underlinings in the text. On the whole still a fine/good copy. 1) Douaren : Paris, apud Andream Wechelum, 1557, in-8°, title with printer's mark + (1)(privilege) + (360) pp(numbered 1-180). complete. 2) L'Espine : Paris , Ex Officina Ionnis Foucherij, 1559, in-8°, title + (1)pp(blank) + (68) pp (numbered 2-35) + (1)pp (printer's mark) + (1)(blank) , complete. Title continues , ... de necessitate conciliorum ac synodorum, de vocatione pastorum, de abroganda sacerdotiorum... On the problems in the diocese of Rouen. (Not in Adams).
price: €650.00
item 30702 DRIVAL E. Van L'Exposition de Lille, Etudes sur les objets d'art religieux Réunis à Lille en 1874 à l'Hôtel de l'ancienne Préfecture du Nord, siége actuel de l'Université Catholique. Arras, Imprimerie de la Société du Pas-de-Calais, 1876, in-8°, 186 + (1) pp, 20 pl. (with tipped in original photos) h./t, contemporary red half leather, gilt decorated and raised spine, some traces of wear , tooled and decorated front, tooled back, marbled endpapers and matching edges, some slight foxing. Catalogue of an exhibition of first-class medieval works, illustrated with original photographs.
price: €100.00
item 12844 DUERM Charles van (S.J.) Vicissitudes Politiques du pouvoir Temporel des Papes de 1790 à nos Jours. Lille, Société de Saint-Augustin, Desclée De Brouwer, (1890), in-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, 456 pp, rel. demi-cuir d'époque (traces d'usure, prem. pp. avec des légères piq.)
price: €22.00
item 30607 DUFOUR Auguste - Henri (1798-1865) Atlas Géographique dressé pour L'Histoire Universelle de l'Église Catholique de l'Abbé Rohrbacher par A.H. Dufour. Paris, Gaume Frères, 1864, in-folio, 43 x 30 cm, (4) nn pp (title and halftitle with list of maps) + 24 engraved colored double page maps. Contemporary brown half leather, marbled endppapers, binding with worn extremeties, interior fine, with a handwritten ex-libris on the first fly-leaf : '' Ed. Molhant prêtre, Warneton 28 Oct. 1869''. The atlas contains 24 handcolored maps : 1. Planisphère physique. ---2. Carte de la dispersion des enfants de Noé. ---3. Carte de la route suivie par les Hébreux. ---4. Carte des tribus d'Israel. ---5. Royaume Assyrio-Babyloniens. ---6. Empire de Cyrus. ---7. Syrie sous les Machabées. ---8. Palestine. ---9. Carte des pays où les Apôtres ont prêché l'Évangile. ---10. Empire Romain ( partie orientale ). de l'an 100 à 410. ---11. Empire Romain ( partie occidentale ), de l'an 100 à 410. ---12. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 410 à 519 ). ---13. Empire Romain d'orient ( de l'an 410 ère chrétienne à 636 ). ---14. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 519 à 771 ). ---15. Empire d'occident sous Charlemagne ( de l'an 771 à 814 ). ---16. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 962 à 1492 ). ---17. Carte générale des Croisades ( de l'an 1095 à 1270 ). ---18. Empire des Mongols ( de l'an 1215 à 1267 ). ---19. Carte de l'orient ( de l'an 636 à 1453 ). ---20. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 1492 à 1519 ). ---21. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 1519 à 1780 ). ---22. Afrique. ---23. Asie. ---24. Amérique.
price: €300.00
item 37663 DUMONT G.H. - Pierre MAES - S. BRIGODE Trésors des Béguinages au Musée des Beaux-Arts...à Gand . (Numéro Spécial de la revue ) Les Beaux-Arts, hebdomadaire d'information artistique publié par le Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles. ( Numéro spécial 1961). Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, directeur Lionel Giraud-Mangin, (1961), in-folio, 46,5 x 32 cm, (format journal), 18 pp, avec couverture imprimée en couleurs, . Fascicule originale, pliée au milieu. Original issue with a fold in the middle. Special issue of this periodical devoted to the exhibition on the Beguinages of the Southern Low Countries ( actual Belgium) at the Ghendt Museum of Fine Arts in 1961.
price: €30.00
item 37572 DUMOULIN Heinrich S.J. Kamo Mabuchi (1697 - 1769). Ein Beitrag zur japanischen Religions- und Geistesgeschichte. Erster Band. Die überwinding des Synkretismus. Tokyo, Sophia University, 1943, in-8°, 25,5 x 18,2 cm, 317 pp, hardback, endpapers browned but a good/fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 31199 DUPAC De BELLEGARDE Gabriel ( ) ( 1717 - 1789 ) Mémoires historiques. Sur l'affaire de la bulle Unigenitus, dans les Pays-Bas Autrichiens; principalement depuis son arrivée en 1713 jusqu'en 1730... Bruxelles, no publisher, 1755, 4 vols. in-8°, lx + 624 , xxvi + 650, xv + 509 + 24 , viii + 566 + (2) pp, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spines, marbled endpapers, red edges. Top turn in of volume II slightly damaged with loss of leather but still a rather nice set. First important publication by this French church historian (Narbonne 1717 - Utrecht 1789), whose main work is the publication in 44 volumes of the writings of Antoine Arnauld and who is also remembered for his study on the History of the Metropolitan Church of Utrecht..
price: €400.00
item 29870 DYCK Martinus Van Oratio funebris in exequiis Reverendi admodum, Amplissimi Domini, D: Alexandri Adriaenssens... Die 2. Mensis Januarii 1741. (Antwerpen), s.e., 1741, lg in-8°, 13 pp, 2 plates. h/t with engraved arms of abbots, chronogram, cont. blind blue wrapper (some wear at edges, some pages slightly foxed). Funeral oration for the burial of abbot Alexander Adriaenssens at St Bernardusabdij, Hemiksem.
price: €85.00
item 23912 EERENBEEMT Van den H.F.J.M. - A.F.MANNING - P.H.WINKELMAN (Editors) Voor Rogier. Een bundel opstellen van oud leerlingen de Hoogleraar bij zijn afscheid aangeboden. (Liber Amicorum Prof. dr L.J.Rogier). Hiversum Antwerpen, Paul Brand, 1964, in-8°, 327 pp, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, (17 articles on dutch history), good copy.
price: €25.00
item 27111 Électeur Néerlandais un Mémoire sur la situation des catholiques dans les Pays Bas depuis leur émancipation en 1798 jusq'a nos jours. Bruxelles, C.J.A. Greuse, 1849, small in-8°, 85 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper (margins of wrapper slightly frayed with loss of paper), uncut.
price: €60.00
item 14828 ERENS Ambr. Tongerloo en 's Hertogenbosch. De Dotatie der nieuwe bisdommen in Brabant 1559 - 1596. Tongerloo, Abdij, 1925, in-8°, 382 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. Doctorale dissertatie.
price: €34.00
item 23976 EUSEBIUS D. D. Eusebii Emiseni episcopi Homiliae ad populum eloquentissimae & religiosissimae. Lovanii (Leuven), Apud Petrum Sangrium Tiletanum, 1560, in-8°, ii unn + (496)pp numbered 1-248 + 2 unn pp, vellum, in fine condition, handwritten note on flyleaf (... Lutetia ... xiii Kal. Julii 1607) and another old one before the titlepage (... N° 201 ...). The contemporary blurb says: "Eusebius, bishop of Emisa (?), was very learned in divine Scripture, and in his time second to none in preaching homilies to the people (...) He went to heaven in the reign of Constantine and his brothers, A.D. 350." Eusebius was born in Edessa and became bishop of Emisa in Syria, after refusing the see of Alexandria. Whether these homilies are really by him remains to be seen. (Belgica Typographica 5748)
price: €451.00
item 22655 EVEQUES DE FRANCE Les Mémoire présenté au Roi. Par les Evêques de France au sujet des ordonances du 16 juin 1828 relatives aux Ecoles secondaires Ecclésiastiques. Bruxelles, Mequignon Havard, 1828, in-8°, 18 pp, stitched, contemporary blue blind wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 22656 EVEQUES DE FRANCE Les Mémoire présenté au Roi. Par les Evêques de France au sujet des ordonances du 16 juin 1828 relatives aux Ecoles secondaires Ecclésiastiques Gand, Imprimerie de J.B. De Neve, 1828, in-folio, 38 x 23 cm, 4 pp (folded).
price: €40.00
item 25583 EYNDEN E.H. van den () Aenteekeningen betrekkelyk tot de kerkelyke geschiedenis van Antwerpen op het eynde der XVIIIe, en het begin der XIXe eeuw. Na een onuytgegeven handschrift van eenen tydgenoot. Antwerpen, s.e., s.d., lg in-8°, boards, 28 pp, vergé paper. Inserted: Jaergetyden, memoriën en fondatiën die in de Cathedrale Kerk van O.-L.-Vrouwe te Anterpen gecelebreerd wierden, voor de fransche omwenteling getrokken uyt het Directorium van het Bisdom van Antwerpen, van het jaer 1796. Antwerpen, s.d., in-8°, 4 pp, plain paper, sewn, only 32 copies printed, ex-libris stamp Edw. Ipers.
price: €36.00
item 22723 FACCHINETTI P. Vittorino San Francesco d'Assisi. Nella storia. Nella leggenda. Nell'arte. Opera illustrata. Milano, Casa Editrice S. Lega Eucaristica, 1921, in-4°, 26.5 x 21.5 cm, XLVII + 542 pp, frontispiece, numerous b.w. plates, bibliography in the notes, decorated red publisher's cloth, ex library, small stamp on verso title, good copy.
price: €100.00
item 4589 FANK Pius a.o. Canonicorum regularuim sodalitates, decimo sexto revoluto saeculo ab ortu Sancti Augustini episcopi Hipponensis. Vorau, Ed. Canonia, 1954, in-8°, col. frontispiece, 208 pp, 136 h/t plates with 228 ills, orig. paper cover rather worn, gilt maroon linen. A survey of different congregations following Augustine's rule. Text in Italian, French, English and German, blurb in Latin.
price: €40.00
item 15930 FEBRONIUS Justinus Italus ad Cl. Justinum Febronium ictum pro supplemento ad tentamina theologica tomus alter cui Italicae adduntur vindiciae in larvatum Danielem Bertonum. Tridenti, ex typographia F.M.Battisti, 1774, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, xvii + 367 pp, sewn, cont. blind blue wrappers. (Ex-library, stamp on inside front-wrapper).
price: €62.00
item 21531 FERRARIS Lucius - J.P. MIGNE Prompta Bibliotheca canonica, juridica, moralis, theologica nec non ascetica, polemica, rubricistica, historica. Editio novissima mendis expurgata...Opera et Studio Monachorum Ord. S. Benedicti Abbatia Montes Casini...locupletante J.P.Migne Bibliothecae Cleri Universae. (8 volumes). Lutetiae Parisiorum (Paris), apud J.P. Migne editorem, 1866, 8 volumes in-4°, 27,5 x 17,5 cm, printed in two columns, each volume ca. 1500 col., the last volume contains the sextuple index. Uniformly bound in brown polished calf, raised back with a green and a red label, edges sprinkled, fourfold gilt fillet and bindstamped floral ornaments on both covers, ex-library stamp and numbers on half title, some foxing, mostly on the first and last leaves of each volume, bindings with some minor wear or scratches but a very nice and decorative set. Excellent 19th-century edition of this dictionary on Roman Catholic canonical law and theology. The first edition dates from 1746 (Bologna 3 vols). It was several times reprinted and re-edited. The author used for this compilation the texts of over 700 authors. This edition by J.P.Migne, published in his series ''Bibliothecae Cleri Universae'' was based on the reworked text made by the monks of Monte Casini under the auspices of cardinal Luigi Lambruschini. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shippring charges may apply, depending on customer location).
price: €850.00
item 32861 FISEN Barthelemi ( 1591 - 1649 ) Bartholomaei Fisen Leodiensis e Societate Jesu Sancta Legia Romanae Ecclesiae Filia, sive Historiarum Ecclesiae Leodiensis Partes Duae, quarum Prima ab ipso Autore aucta fuit, atquae recognita & secunda nunc primum in lucem prodit. Leodii ( Liège ) , apud Guilielmum Henricum Streel, 1696, in-folio, 36 x 21,5 cm, (22) nn pp (title printed in red and black and with woodcut vignette) + 334 pp + (49)nn pp (chronological table) + (24) nn pp (index) + (1)(bl) ; title + (1)(bl) + (6)nn pp + 408 pp + (25)nn pp (chronological table) + (20) nn pp (index) + (1)(colophon). Ccomplete but for the printer's mark which has been cut out in the last leaf (with as result also loss of text in the last indax page). Bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine with title label, joints and top and end of spine expertly restored., small library stamp on title, still a good copy notwithstanding the cut out in the last leaf. (See De Backer-Sommervogel vol. III col. 758). En Français : Livre complet dans une reliure pleine veau d'époque, dos doré à 5 nerfs avec étiquette en cuir. Petites restaurations aux mors et coiffes. Découpage à la dernière feuille (marque d'imprimeur et qq. lignes de texte de l'index), sinon bel exemplaire.
price: €750.00
item 17675 FLEURY M. Petit Catéchisme historique contenant en abrégé l'Histoire Sainte et la Doctrine Chrétienne. Malines, P.J.Hanicq, 1836, 11 x 6 cm, frontispiece grav. sur bois, 192 pp, veau raciné, dos lisse, avec cachet de bibliothèque au verso du titre, avec cachet à froid sur le page de titre de la convention Belgo-Française de 1852.
price: €30.00
item 24345 FOGGINIUS Petrus Franciscus De Romano Divi Petri itinere et episcopatu eiusque antiquissimis imiginibus exercitationes historico-criticae... Florentiae, Ex Typographio Manniano, 1741, in-4°, xxviii + 521 pp, lengthy index, a few copper engraved ills. and folding plates, contemporary full calf, gilt and decorated raised back, marbled endpapers, red edges. A fine crisp copy with only some slight wear at ther lower corners of the binding and traces of a removed ex-libris on the marbled paste down inside the frontcover.
price: €495.00
item 19599 FOPPENS J.F. ( ) Historia episcopatus Antverpiensis, continens episcoporum seriem, et capitulorum, abbatiarum, et monasteriorum fundationes. BOUND WITH: (FOPPENS J.F.): Historia episcopatus Silvaeducensis... Bruxellis, (Brussel),Foppens, 1717, (6) + 210 + (6) pp , engr. frontispiece + 8 folding plates by Harrewijn and 15 text vignettes ; idem, 1721, (6) + 333 + (11) pp, engr. frontispiece (same as supra) + 3 folding plates and 18 armorial vignettes, contemporary full vellum, very nice copy. (See de le Court p.448).
price: €600.00
item 18827 FORGEUR J. - MILLE L. Correspondance entre Le Très-Révérend Mr. J. Forgeur, comme Vicaire-Général, Capitulaire de L'Archevêché de Malines...et Mr. L. Millé, pléban de l'Eglise paroissiale de Sainte Gudule à Bruxelles... Bruxelles, Adolphe Stapleaux, 1815, in-8°, 41 pp, stitched, no wrappers, title dusty.
price: €40.00
item 18834 FORGEUR J. - MILLE M.L. - WAMESIUS J. ( ) Première Lettre à M.L.Millé, Pléban de Ste Gudule et Archiprêtre du District de Bruxelles au Sujet de sa correspondance avec le M. Vicaire Apostolique du diocése de Malines (J.Forgeur). Liège, chez les Libraires Associés, Décembre 1815, in-8°, sewn, original grey brown blind wrappers, 31 pp., uncut, margins dusty.
price: €45.00
item 22601 FOULON J.A. Mgr. - Georges Darboy Histoire de la vie et des oeuvres de Mgr. Darboy. Archevêque de Paris. Paris, Poussielgue Frères, 1889, in-8°, V + 644 pp, frontispiece, folding facsimile, contemporary raised gilt half morocco (back discoloured), ex-library, stamp on title page, but a nice copy.
price: €30.00
item 22849 Franciscus Carolus - Henri PIERET Franciscus-Carolus Dei gratia Episcopus & Princeps Leodiensis, Sacri Romani Imperii Princeps... Dilecto Nobis in Christo Magistro Henrico Pieret Diocesis nostra Leodiensis presbytero... pro parachia Loci de Netinne... Leodii (Liège), S. Bourguignon, 1773, in-4°, 16 pp, unbound, some small stains, with a paper seal. Printed document with manuscript additions. Appointment of Henri Pieret as a priest in the parish of Lois de Netinne (Liège). Dated in manuscript 11th june 1776.
price: €60.00
item 20926 FRANCKENBERG DE Cardinal Déclaration de son éminence le cardinal De Franckenberg archevêque de Malines sur l'enseignement du séminaire-général de Louvain. Strasbourg, 1789, in-8°, 168 pp, contemporary brown roan, ex-library with circular modern stamp on title page.
price: €70.00
item 39187 FRANKLIN Alfred Journal du Siége de Paris en 1590 rédige par un des Assiégés. Publié d'après le manuscrit de la Bibliothèque Mazarine et précédé d'une étude sur les Moeurs et Coutumes des Parisiens au XVIe siècle. Paris, Léon Willem éditeur, 1876, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, xv pp + 325 pp + (2)p nn + (8)nn pp (article de Baudry), belle reliure en demi-chagrin rouge, dos à 5 nerfs avec décoration dorée, tranche supérieure dorée, reliure contemporaine non signée de première qualité. Un des 320 exemplaires numér. sur papier d'Hollande. A la fin on a relié un article de Baudry paru dans le Journal des Débats , le 22 Octobre 1876.
price: €150.00
item 24854 FRAYSSINOUS D. - J. DAVID (Translator in Dutch) Verdediging van het Christendom, of gesprekken over den godsdienst... vertaeld door J. David... Mechelen, P.-J. Hanicq, 1825, 4 vols. small in-8°, xii + 386 pp, 357, 368 and 376 pp, contemporary roan, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. The author was first chaplain to the King.
price: €134.00
item 31844 FRIZON Nicolas S.J. La vie du cardinal Bellarmin, de la Compagnie de Jésus... Nancy, Barbier, 1708, in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, (vi) + 14 + 553 + (14) pp, incomplete, lacks the frontispiece portrait; clever index, fine vignettes, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, speckled edges, stamp on flyleaf (Grand séminaire de Dijon), handwritten ex-libris (de witte) on title page. Roberto Bellarmino, 1542-1621, jesuit, cardinal since 1599. author of the Catechism, influential theologian and first Jesuit professor to teach at Louvain university. (Exemplaire très convenable, mais sans le portrait).
price: €125.00
item 26870 FRUTAZ Amato Pietro (editor) Colonien. Confirmationis cultus ab immemorabili tempore praestiti servae Dei Adelheidi Virgini, O.S.B. Abbatissae Monasterii de Vilich ''Sanctae'' Nuncupatae (1015) . Positio super casu excepto ex Officio Compilata. (Roma), Typis Polyglotis Vaticanis, 1962, in-4°, frontispiece portrait + xlviii + 173 pp + ix b/w plates. Cream colored publisher's cloth, no dustjacket (cloth soiled, cancellation stamp of library on title page, interior fine). Loosely inserted is a typescript letter with the holograph signature of the archbischop of Cologne, Cardinal Frings, in which he asks another cardinal for support for the canonization procedure of the abbess Adelheid of Vilich. Publishing the book (Positio) is the first step. The introduction of the book is in Italian, some of the documents published are in Latin , German or Italian. Much attention is given to the material relics which are present at e.g. the Adelheid chapel at Pützchen near Köln. A summary in German is loosely inserted. Curious 20th century document on the canonization of a 10th century German nun.
price: €150.00
item 22775 G. J. V. Pr. Historie van het mirakuleus beeld van de allerheiligste maagd Maria, geëerd in de kerk van O.L.V. van Finisterra te Brussel, onder den titel van O.L.V. van Goed-succes, door J. V. G. Pr. Brussel, H. Goemaere, 1854, in-8°, 10 x 16 cm, frontispiece, 56 pp, list, printed paper wrapper,cover sligthly soiled.
price: €60.00
item 34160 GACHARD M. ( editor ) - NN. Relation des Troubles de Gand sous Charles-Quint, par un anonyme suivie de trois cent trente documents inédit sur cet événement. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, Commission Royale d' Histoire, Hayez, imprimeur, 1846, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, lxxviii pp + 778 pp, index, sewn, original blue stiff wrapper , fine copy notwithstanding the top of spine which has been re-inforced by a strip of adhesive tape, partially unopened copy. Text in French.
price: €160.00
item 21093 GAMS Pius Bonifacius o.s.b. Die Kirchengeschichte von Spanien. (3 Vols in 5 parts). Erster Band. Die drei ersten Jahrhunderte. Zweiter Band. Vom vierten bis Ende des elften Jahrhunderts. Jahr 305 bis 1085. Regensburg, Georg Joseph Manz, 1862 - 1879: Erste Abtheilung. Vom Jahr 305 bis 589. Mit einer Karte. Zweite Abtheilung. Vom Jahre 589 bis 1085. Dritter Band. Vom Ende des eilften Jahrhunderts bis zur Gegenwart. Erste Abtheilung. Jahr 1085 1492. Zweite Abtheilung. Jahr 1492 1879. 422+492+480+482+572 pp, uniform contemporary halfcloth, bibliography in the notes, indexes, 1 folding b.w. map. Good copy notwithstanding some slight foxing.
price: €225.00
item 38641 GATZ Erwin ( Herausgeber ) Die Bischöfe Der Deutschsprachigen Länder 1785/1803 Bis 1945. Ein biographisches Lexikon. Nerlin, Duncker & Humblot , 1983, in-8°, 910 pp, red publisher's cloth, without a dust jacket, some manuscript notes in ink on the first fly leaf but a fine copy. Text in German. Buch auf Deutsch.
price: €80.00
item 25642 GAU Andreas Preces quotidianae in usum semiarii archiepiscopalis Coloniensis, omniumque clericorum et sacerdotum. Coloniae (Köln), M. Dumont-Schauberg, 1839, in-8°, 270 pp, quarter leather, gilt decorated spine, ex-library stamp, handwritten ex-libris (1843),
price: €42.00
item 37467 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique. Tome XL ( 1944-1945 ) ( Bibliography included ). Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1945, 1 vol. in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 398 pp + 197 pp (bibliography).
price: €45.00
item 37468 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Tome XXXIX ( 1943 ) ( Bibliography included ). Complete year . Louvain ( Leuven ), Université Catholique de Louvain, 1943, 2 vols. in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 307 pp + 142* pp (bibliography). (Part 1-2) ; pp 308-576 + pp 143*-309* (Part 3-4).
price: €55.00
item 37469 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Tome XLVII ( 1952 ) ( Bibliography included ). Complete year . 4 parts in 2 vols. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1952, 2 vols. in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 484 pp + 244* pp (bibliography). (Part 1-2) ; pp 485-894 + pp 245*-497* (Part 3-4). Unopened copies, spines discolored.
price: €65.00
item 37470 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Tome LIV ( 1959 ) ( Bibliography included ). Complete year . 4 parts in 3 vols. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1959, 3 vols. in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 382 pp + 180* pp (bibliography). (Part 1) ; pp 383-764 + pp 181*-384* (Part 2-3) ; pp 765-1172 + 385*-621* (Part 4). Unopened copies.
price: €65.00
item 37471 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Tome XLIX ( 1954 ) ( Bibliography included ). Complete year . 4 parts in 3 vols. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1954, 3 vols. in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 342 pp + 174* pp (bibliography). (Part 1) ; pp 343-742 + pp 175*-333* (Part 2-3) ; pp 743-1152 + 334*-525* (Part 4). Unopened copies.
price: €65.00
item 37472 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Tome LV ( 1960 ) ( Bibliography included ). Complete year . 4 parts in 3 vols. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1960, 3 vols. in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 400 pp + 196* pp (bibliography). (Part 1) ; pp 401-796 + pp 197*-392* (Part 2-3) ; pp 797-1224 + 393*-639* (Part 4).
price: €70.00
item 37473 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Tome XLVIII ( 1953 ) ( Bibliography included ). Complete year . 4 parts in 2 vols. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1953, 2 vols. in-8°, sewn, original printed wrapper, 571 pp + 227* pp (bibliography). (Part 1-2) ; pp 572-1166 + pp 228*-493* (Part 3-4) ; unopened copies.
price: €70.00
item 37474 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Tome VII ( 1906 ) . Complete year . Part I (Articles...) Part II (Bibliography). Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1906, 2 vols. in-8°, bound in half cloth, original printed wrapper tipped on to the boards, 989 pp ; 599* pp.
price: €70.00
item 37476 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique. Loose volumes - incomplete years. Louvain ( Leuven ), Université Catholique de Louvain, loose volumes, bound in half cloth, original wrapper tipped on to the boards. AVAILABLE : Volume IV (1903) (only text part ). Volume V (1904)(only bibliography part). Vol. VI (1905) (only bibliography part). Volume VIII (1908) (only bibliography part). Volume X (1909) (only bibliography part). Volumes in themselves are complete and good copies. Please specify when ordering which volume you want. Price per volume.
price: €25.00
item 37477 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Loose volumes - incomplete years. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, loose volumes, sewn, original wrapper, as issued. AVAILABLE : Vol. XI issue 4 (Oct. 1910) . Vol. XII issue 2 (Avril 1911). , Vol. XII issue 3 (Juill. 1911). Vol. XIII issue 1 (Janv. 1912). Vol. XIII issue 2 (Avril 1912). Vol. XIII issue 4 (Oct. 1912). Vol. XIV issue 3 (Juill. 1913). Vol. XIV issue 4 (Oct. 1913). Vol. XV issue 1 (Janv. 1914). Vol. XV issue 2 (Avril 1914). Volumes in themselves are complete and good copies, except for the first, which is partially disbound. Please specify when ordering which volume you want. Price per volume.
price: €25.00
item 37478 GAUCHIE A. - P. LADEUZE ( fondateurs ) Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique . Loose volumes - incomplete years. Louvain ( Leuven ), Université Catholique de Louvain, loose volumes, sewn, original wrapper, as issued. AVAILABLE : Vol. 46 issue 1-2 (1951) . Vol. 51 issue 2-3 (1956). Vol. 53 issue 4 (1958). Vol. 58 issue 1 (1962). Vol. 59 issue 2 (1964). Vol. 62 issue 1 (1967). Vol. 62 issue 2 (1967). Vol. 64 issue 1 (1969). Vol. 69 issue 3-4 (1969). Vol. 66 issue 1 (1971). Vol. 66 issue 2 (1971). Vol. 84 issue 2 (1989). Volumes in themselves are complete and good copies. Please specify when ordering which volume you want. Price per volume.
price: €25.00
item 13745 GENT - BISDOM, Bisschop Joannes Van de Velde Mandemant(s) de M. L'Evêque de Gand. Bevel-Brieven van de bisschop van Gent: Verzameling van 11 bevel-brieven van bisschop Joannes-Franciscus Van de Velde, gedateerd ca. 1830, betreffende religieuze en wereldlijke zaken, in-4°-drukken. Gedrukt bij J.Poelman te Gent.
price: €50.00
item 19312 GLEN Iean Baptiste de - Jean de Glen Histoire Pontificale, ov plvstost demonstration de la vraye eglise, fondée par Iesvs-Christ, & ses Apostres, contenante sommairement les faicts plus signalez aduenus en icelle...par F. Iean Baptiste de Glen Doct. en Theologie, & Prieur des Augustins lez Liege. Auec les pourtraicts naturels des papes, taillez par Iean de Glen Liegeois. Liège, chez Arnoult de Coersvvarem Imprim. iuré, demourat sur le marché, au Sampson, 1600, in-4°, 21 x 15,5cm, title within border with engraved vignets + (2) + engraved coat of arms + (12) + 889 pp (for 865) with 235 half page wood engraved portraits of the popes +(43)(indices), old supple vellum with yabbed edges and leather ties. Very nice copy. (Not in Adams, Theux de Montjardin column 35).
price: €1190.00
item 32105 GLUECK Nelson Deities and Dolphins. The story of the Nabataeans. London, Cassell, 1966, first British edition, large in-8°, xii pp + 650 pp, with 220 b/w plates and plans numbered A-H + 6 nn pp with maps, index, (complete), blue publisher's buckram with dustwrapper.
price: €75.00
item 32635 GODELAINE C. Monseigneur Keesen, een groot en populair Limburger, 1841-1923. Maeseyck (Maaseik), Van der Donck-Robyns, 1928, in-8°, 77 pp, 2 ills., printed paper wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00
item 17217 GOETSCHALCKX P.J. & PRIMS Floris Geschiedenis der Kanunniken van O.L.V. Kapittel te Antwerpen (1585 - 1700) door wijlen P.J. Goetschalckx met een in memoriam door Fl. Prims. Antwerpen, Mij 'Voor GOD en 't Volk', (ca 1925), in-8°, 324 pp, ingenaaid.
price: €30.00
item 25889 GOETZINGER Nikolaus (Editor) - Josef PHILIPPE - Dr. Nikolaus MARQUE (Prefaces) Willibrordus. Echternacher Festschrift zur XX. Jahrhundertsfeier des Todes des heiligen Willibrord. Luxemburg, Sankt-Paulus Druckerei, 1940, in-4°, 420+XXIII pp + 75 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, publisher's illustrated cloth, no dustwrapper. Printed with the ''Libra'' letter designed by S.H. de Roos ; binding designed by Emil Probst. Texts in French and German. Nice copy but cloth a bit dustsoiled.
price: €75.00
item 25885 GOOSSENS Cardinaal (Aartbisschop van Mechelen) Herderlijke brief over den eeredienst van den Heiligen Rumuldus. Mechelen, H.Dessain, 1902, in-8°, 15 pp, chromolithographic frontispiece, sewn, original vellum paper wrapper (wrapper a bit stained).
price: €32.00
item 17610 GORISSEN P. Sigeberti Gemblacensis chronographiae Auctuarium Affligemense. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1952, in-8°, 160 pp, ingenaaid, uitsl. schema, (Verhandeling Nr 15 v.d. Kon. Vl. Ac. v. Wetensch., Klasse der Lett.).(Important study on the manuscripts of this mediaeval chronicle writer).
price: €45.00
item 22591 GÖRRES Joseph. - Kölner Kirchenstreit Athanasius. (Kölner Kirchensstreit). Regensburg, 1838, Manz, in-8°, 156 pp, contemporary leather, edges gilt, first edition, Erste Ausgabe. (small label and penwriting on titelpage, binding with some wear).
price: €85.00
item 38420 GREGORIUS IX Papa - Raymundus de PEÑAFORTI ( ) Decretales D. Gregorii Papæ IX. suæ integritati una cum glossis restitutæ. Ad exemplar Romanum diligenter recognita. Venetiis ( Venezia ) , Apud Iuntas, 1595, in-4°, (64) nn pp + 702 pp +(2)nn pp (bl) + pp. 703-1388 pp, with two full page woodcut ills., entirely printed in black/red , printed in two colums , small text surrounded by large glosses. Bound in a near contemporary dutch full vellum binding. Ex-library with two small circular stamps on title page of the Conv. Uraemundae. The library of this convent (in the Netherlands) was sold in auction October 1970 in Amsterdam. Binding slightly soiled, interior with the usual (minor) stains and soiling, but in all still a fine copy.
price: €750.00
item 22507 GREGORIUS XIII - URBANUS VIII - CLEMENTIS X - Caesar BARONIUS Martyrologium Romanum Gregorii XIII. jussu editum, Urbani VIII et Clementis X. auctoritate recognitum ac deinde anno MDCCXLIX Benedicti XIV labore et studio auctum et castigatum. Editio Novissima, juxta exempar Romae impressum MDCCCXLV, SS D.N. Gregorio XVI Pont. Max.... Mechliniae (Mechelen), P.J. Hanicq, 1846, in-4°, 26 x 18,5 cm, lxxx + 586 pp, index, entirely printed in red & black, with some wood engraved capitals. Contains in the introduction the treatise on Roman Martyriology by Caesar Baronius. (In Latin). Contemporary black sheepskin, all edges gilt, smooth gilt decorated back. Binding with slight wear but a nice copy.
price: €175.00
item 22855 Gregorius XIV - Benedictus XIII - Georges Louis de Liège Bullae Gregorii XIV. et Benedicti XIII. Summorum Pontificum Super Immunitate Ecclesiarum, Authoritate Celsissimi & Reverendissimi Domini, Domini Georgii Ludovici, Dei gratia Episcopi & Principis Leodiensis ... Ad uniuscujusque notitiam reimpressae, & in locius consuetis affixae. Juxta exemplar Romae. Leodii (Liège), Guilielmus Barnabé, 1726, small in-4°, 18 pp, sewn, removed from binding, some browning. De Theux 490.
price: €50.00
item 31658 GRENADE Luis de Grenade Catéchisme et introduction au Symbole de la foy : traittant de l'Oeuvre .. de la création du monde, de l'excellence de nostre foy et religion chrétienne, du mystère de nostre rédemption et de la certitude de la venue de Jésus-Christ, contre l'opinion des infidèles : divisée... en quatre parties ; Augmentée et enrichie par l'autheur... d'un second livre faisant la cinquiesme partie d'icelle... plus d'un traitté .. d'enseigner les mystères de nostre foy... aux infidèles... Paris, Robert Foüet, 1613, in-folio, 34 x 22 cm, xiv nn + 949 pp, printed in 2 columns (1898 col.), many fine woodcut initials, 1 ill. on p. 209 (a whale); 19-th green half roan, smooth gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, small loss of paper on p. 701 without loss of text. The first catechism was published in 1566 after 20 years of preparation by the Council of Trent. Up till Saint Thomas in the 13th century the transmission of christian belief was entirely oral. The first French translation of Luis de Grenade's (a dominican monk, 1504-1588) catechism was published in Paris (1587), in Lyons in 1592. In all 35 French editions of this catechism were published.
price: €575.00
item 35240 GRIFFIN Joseph A. The Contribution of Belgium to the Catholic Church in America (1523-1857). A dissertation submitted ... for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. Washington, Catholic University of America, 1932, in-8°, xvi + 234+(1) pp, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper, ex-libris stamp (prof. A. De Meyer). Publ. in the series: "Studies in American church history", vol. XIII.
price: €36.00
item 27883 GUELPHE François ( ) Relation de la Retraite de M. Arnauld dans les Pays-Bas en 1679, Avec quelques Anecdotes qui ont précédé son départ de France. Mons, Migeot, 1733, in-12°, 15 x 10 cm, (4) nn pp + 71 pp, old boards, with small ex-llibrary stamp on title. About Antoine Arnauld, b. 1612, leader of the Jansenists, d. 1694 in Brussels as told in this book. See De le Court 1081 who gives err. 171 pp.
price: €62.00
item 37804 GUIBERT Le P. Joseph de , S.J. La Spiritualité de la Compagnie de Jésus. Esquisse Historique. Roma, Institutum Historicum S.J., 1953, in-8°, 659 pp, index, bibl., sewn, publisher's stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a stamp and a label. Published in the Bibliotheca Instituti Historici S.J. Vol. IV. Text in French, livre en français.
price: €75.00
item 8201 HAHN August (ed.) Bibliothek der Symbole und Glaubensregeln der alten Kirche... Dritte vielfach veränderte und vermehrte Auflage... Mit einem Anhang von Dr. Adolph Harnack... Breslau, E. Morgenstern, 1897, lg in-8°, xvi + 412 pp, sewn, original printed paper, uncut pages, ex-library stamp. Wrapper and spine damaged and soiled, interior fine/good. Creeds etc. in Greek, Latin, Old English, Old German...
price: €75.00
item 23152 HAINE Ant. Jos. Jac. Franc. - DAMENIUS Hermannus De Hermanni Damenii vita et meritis oratio quam die XV mensis Julii MDCCCLXVII habuit Ant. Jos. Jac. Franc. Haine ... quum more majorum ad gradum doctoris in S. Theol. promoveretur vir erudissimus Joannes Baptista Abbeloos ... accedunt annotationes et appendix exhibens Hermanni Damenii nonnullas orationes academicas nunc primum collectas. Lovanii (Leuven), Vanlinthout, 1867, in-8°, 163 p, index, printed paper wrapper, sewn, some pages unopened. Doctoral thesis on Hermannus Damen, born ca 1657. As a theologian he took part in the Jansenist discussion.
price: €75.00
item 18749 HANON DE LOUVET R. & HALFLANTS P. En marge du Missel Romain. Commentaire historico-liturgique du Propre du Temps. Préface de M. Le Chanoine P.Halflants. Wetteren, Jules de Meesters, 1929, large in-8°, x + 348 pp, half morocco binding. (History of the Roman Missal).
price: €75.00
item 31304 HAP Claudine - Olivier de Lange Middelnederlandse heiligenlegenden bewerkt door Olivier de Lange. Brussel, Academie, 1973, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 48 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XXVII (yearbook XXVII). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 32841 HARTZER Fernand et Léopold La Révérende Mère Marie-Louise Hartzer. Fondatrice des Filles de Notre-dame du Sacré-Coeur et les Missions d'Océanie. Paris, Desclée de Brouwer, 1913, in-8°, 435 pp, numerous bl/wh ills. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy, with a small stamp on title. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled.Text in French.
price: €38.00
item 27947 HAY Romanus Astrum Inextinctum, sive Ius Agendi Antiquorum Religiosorum Ordininum pro recipiendis suis Monasteriis (...) et Bonis Ecclesiasticis... Colonia (Köln), Petrus Hennigius, 1636, in-8°, engraved title + typographical title + 44 nn pp + 425 pp + 19 nn pp (index), printed in 2 columns, indices, full contemporary vellum, blind-tooled fillets on covers, traces of ties, blue edges, some pages browned, handwritten ex-libris (Collegii Hospitalensis). First edition. The author, a benedictine at Ochsenhausen monastery, Suevia, defends the monasteries' finances against the emperor. The very fine frontispiece was engraved by Abraham Hogenberg.
price: €375.00
item 21590 HEBERLE J.M. - H. LEMPERTZ - Theologischer Lager-Catalog LXIX Lager-Catalog von J.M. Heberle (H. Lempertz) in Cöln... Theologie, Kirchengeschichte...Kunst- & Kupferwerke, Kupferstiche, Gemälde... (Köln), Heberle, 1868, in-8°, (6) + 182 pp (4064 lots); (2) + 226 pp (5412 lots); (2) + 144 pp (2714 lots); (2) + 120 pp (1520 lots). publisher's printed boards. (19th century bookdealer's catalogue with over 13,000 entries).
price: €95.00
item 23693 HEINIUS Joh. Philippus Nova variorum scriptorum Conlectio, tam editorum quam ineditorum rariorum etiam, et recens elaboratorum, quae omnia integra dantur. Fasciculus primus. Halae Magdeb. (Magdeburg), in offic. Rengeriana, 1716, tick in-8°, xxii nn + 346 pp + 13 nn pp (index, errata, contents), 1 ill. (Moses' altar). Bound with: Fasciculus Secundus, ib., 1717, xviii nn + 338 + 17 nn pp, 1 ill (an idol) and Fasciculus Tertius, ib., ib., 1717, 416 + 36 nn pp, contemporary vellum, ex-library, with small stamp on page iii. A handwritten note draws attention to the essays on the coronatian of Roman kings by H. Conringius (I 105), the name Westphalia by Casp. Sagittarius (I 159) and canonical law by Franciscus Florens (I 209). Other essays deal with scriptural, religious and historical matters. The longest is about the philosophy of the Romans, by Paganinus Gaudentius.
price: €200.00
item 4154 HENNIN Quintus Oorsprongh van de Kercke van Laken... Brussel, Aegidius Dams, (1694), 15 x 9 cm, 12 nn pp + 131 pp, 19th century half leather. BCNI 15332 (lacks probably an illustration).
price: €100.00
item 22348 HENRY Victor - Cardinal Sterckx - J.B. Van Hemel - P. Claessens Le Cardinal Sterckx Archevêque de Malines. Primat de Belgique. BOUND WITH: Vie et Travaux de Mgr. Jean-Baptiste VAN HEMEL par P. CLAESSENS Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1868, in-8°, 77 pp. Malines, Libraire de E.F. van Velsen, 1866, 66 pp, contemporary halfleather, raised gilt back, ex library, good copy. (Biographies of 19th century Belgian Roman catholic churchleaders).
price: €50.00
item 29177 HEXGES P. Gregor OFM ( editor) Ausstattungskunst im Gotteshause Anno Sancto 1933/34. Berlin, Bauwelt-Verlag, ca 1934, in-8°, 191 pp, b/w ills and plates on almost every page, indexes, directory, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, wrapper a bit dustsoiled, lower margin very slightly waterdamaged. On decorative art in Roman Catholic church buildings, with a short printed dedication by Mr Franz Von Papen.
price: €30.00
item 25637 HEYMANS A., S.T.L. De ecclesiastica librorum aliorumque scriptorum in Belgio prohibitione disquisitio... Bruxelles, Alph. Greuse, 1849, in-8°, 411 pp, half roan, marbled boards, joints split, but still holding, marbled edges, ex-library stamps, handwritten dedication by the author. Latin text. Rare belgian study on the forbidden books published in the Southern Low Countries or dealing with this country (the actual Belgium). (Censorship, Roman Catholic Index of forbidden books).
price: €125.00
item 14958 HIERONYMUS (Saint Jerome) Divi Hieronymi in vitas / patrum percelebre opus oculos mortalibus ce / lumes aperiens: cuius lectura peccatoris etia sa-/xeum cor emolit. deos hunc peractis criminibus... Lugduni (Lyon), Jacques Huguetan, M.cccccxij. die xx mêsis Octobris (1512), in-4°, 24 x 17,5 cm, title page printed in two colours, with a woodcut depicting a lectern + (10)(tabula) + (1)(bl) + 179 leaves (numbered fo.i-clxxix) + (1)(bl) + (1)(printer's mark) in 61 sections. Some slight stains, title initial and vignette lightly coloured, but a very good copy. Ex-libris Bibliotheca Del Seminario di Pinerolo.(label on inside front cover). Other owner's entries on flyleaf and one on title page. Old vellum binding (velum wrinkled). (Baudrier Volume XI pp.287-288. Not in Adams).
price: €1600.00
item 34051 HOGG James - Alain GIRARD - Daniel Le BLÉVEC ( editors ) L'Ordre des chartreux au XIIIe Siècle. Actes du colloque international d'histoire et de spiritualité cartusienne. VIIIe centenaire de la fondation de la chartreuse de Valbonne. 11-13 juin 2004. Salzburg, Universität, 2006, in-4°, 145 pp, published as volume 234 in the series: '' Analecta Cartusiana ''.
price: €25.00
item 39222 HOORENS Vera Een ketterse arts voor heksen. Jan Wier ( 1515 - 1588 ) . Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2011, in-8°, 633 pp, publisher's cased binding. Index, bibliography; text in Dutch. Scientific study on witchcraft in the 16th century Low Countries with a biography of Jan Wier.
price: €55.00
item 30885 HOVIUS Joannes Mathias Historiae Leodiensis universae compendium in annos digestum. Editio altera emendata, & auctior? Leodii, ( Liège ) , Typis Joannis Mathiae Hovii, 1656, sm. in-12°, 11.5 x 6.5 cm, xxii nn + 239 + 12 nn pp, indexes, woodcut printer's vignette on title page, half leather over marbled boards, spine damaged, red edges, handwritten ex-lirbis and ex-library stamp on title page.
price: €100.00
item 23235 HOVIUS Matthias Decreta et statuta synodi provincialis Mechliniensis: Die vigesima sexta mensis Iunii anni millesimi sexcentesimi septimi... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Ioannes Moretus, 1609, in-8°, 127 p, BOUND WITH: Decreta et statuta dioecesanae Mechliniensis, ib.,1609, 76 + 2 unn pp, contemporary vellum binding with leather ties, ties partly gone, vellum a bit wrinkled, binding a bit loose, handwritten ex-libris 1632 (Benedictus). Matthias Hovius was archbishop of Mechelen from 1595 to 1620. The Decreta recapitulate Catholic doctrine during the the Twelve Years' Armistice in the Eighty Years' War.
price: €185.00
item 31058 HUBERT Eugène Les Pays-Bas Espagnols et La République des Provinces-Unies depuis la Paix de Munster jusqu'au Traité d'Utrecht. (1648 - 1713). La Question Religieuse et les Relations Diplomatiques. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue, 1907, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 481 pp, bibliographie, index, broché, couverture orig. Publié comme extrait des ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique - tôme II, Deuxième série, 1907''. Couverture légèrement abimée, avec une dédicace ex-dono de l'auteur, le nom effacé.
price: €58.00
item 31669 INDEX - Pope PIUS XI - Cardinal MERRY DEL VAL ( preface ) Index des livres prohibés revu et publié par ordre de Sa Sainteté le Pape Pie XI. Nouvelle édition. (Roma) Imprimerie polyglotte Vaticane, 1930, in-8°, xxxi pp + 563 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, wrapper dustsoiled , and completely torn loose from spine, with two library stamps an a manuscript note. This is a rare 20th-century edition in French of the ''Index Librorum Prohibitorum'' with a very readable history and motivation of the index by Cardinal Merry del Val.
price: €90.00
item 27208 INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum - Pope Pius VI Index Librorum Prohibitorum Sanctissimi Domini Nostri Pii Sexti Pontificis Maximi jussu editus; et sub Pio Septimo ad annum usque MDCCCVI (1806) continuatus. Romae (Rome) MDCCCVI (1806), Ex Typographia Rev. Camerae Apostolicae, in-8°, xilv + 340 pp, bound in contemporary brown leather, smooth back with red title label, sprinkled edges, marbled endpapers, manuscript ex-libris on first fly leaf ''Urbain Beaucarne''. Nice copy.
price: €250.00
item 24580 ISAAC Louis () - Jean BARBIER d'AUCOURT () - Antoine ARNAULD Les enluminures du fameux Almanach des PP. Jésuites, intitulé, La Déroute, et la Confusion des Jansénistes. Ou Triomphe de Molina Jésuite sur S. Augustin. Avec l'Onguant pour la brulûre. Ou Le secret d'empescher aux Jesuites de Bruler des Livres. Liège, Jacques Le Noir, 1683, in-8°, folding engraved frontispiece, xxvi nn + 164 + 112 pp, 1 ill., roan, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, red edges, some slight damage at end of spine but a fine copy, handwritten ex-libris (J. M. Chedeviller). Very rare. An vehement jansenist attack against the jesuits, of which an earlier version was published on the occasion of their 1654 almanac. The second part is by Jean Barbier d'Aucourt, a lawyer and member of the Académie Française, 1664. Antoine Arnauld wrote the last part: Réponse à la Lettre d'une Personne de condition: Touchant les regles de la conduite des Saint Pères dans la composition de leurs ouvrages, pour la deffense des Veritez combattuës, ou de l'Innocence calomniée.
price: €600.00
item 4014 JAGER M. L'Abbé Histoire de Photius, Patriarche de Constantinople, auteur du Schisme des Grecs, d'après les monuments originaux, la plupart encore inconnus , accompagnée d'une introduction, de notes historiques et de pièces justificatives. Louvain, chez C.J.Fonteyn, 1845, in-8°, xxxii + 436 pp, contemporary green half roan, smooth gilt back, printed frontwrapper bound in. Text in French, contains a Greek text pp.398-431.
price: €75.00
item 6373 JAKOB G Die Kunst im Dienste der Kirche. Ein Handbuch für Freunde der kirchlichen Kunst...Fünfte verbesserte Auflage. Nebst Titelbild und zwanzig Tafeln. Landshut, Joz. Thomann'schen Buchhandlung, 1901, large in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, engraved frontispiece (Dom Regensburg) + xvi pp + 535 pp + 20 lithographic plates, index, contemporary red half morocco, gilt decorated back, ex-library, with a blind stamp on the title of bischop Van Der Stappen, a fine copy. Deals with all aspects of Roman Catholic art: church architecture, goldsmith's work, music, dress etc.
price: €100.00
item 37519 JANS Alois Dekenale Visitaties in het Mechelse 1559 - 1598. Leuven, K.U.L., 1955-1956, private uitgave, in-4°, 166 pp + 1 uitvouwbare kaart, geniet, met slappe kaft. Licentiaatsverhandeling van de latere voorzitter van de Mechelse Oudheidkundige kring, uitgegeven in zéér kleine oplage. Het betreft hier een doorslag in typo-script.
price: €40.00
item 35130 JEGHERS Albert (red.) Millénaire de la collégiale Saint-Jean de Liège. Exposition d'art et d'histoire. Liège, Ministère de la Communauté française, 1982, in-4°, 282 pp, over 300 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion af an exhibition at the church itself, 17 Sept.-29 Oct. 1982. Text in French.
price: €30.00
item 12035 JESUITEN-KOST Vervolg op de Jesuiten-Kost of de Maaltyd der Jesuiten; bestaande in eene Uitlegging van de 663 Stellingen, of Leerstukken van hunne Religie, Waar onder de meeste ten hoogsten verfoylijk en seer Godloos sijn. Seer dienstig en noodig, .... Vertaalt uit de Latynsche en Fransche taal. Antwerpen, voor Pieter de Wilde, 1727, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, gegraveerde frontispiece + title + (1)(bl) + (3) + (1)(bl) + 376 pp, met gegraveerd vignet op pp.1, volle perkamenten band uit de tijd. Mooi exemplaar van deze aanval op de Jezuïeten-orde. De auteur heeft één jaar vroeger ook reeds een eerste dergelijk boek gepubliceerd. Dit vervolg is erg zeldzaam: er wordt alleen een exemplaar vermeld in de UFSIA-bibliotheek te Antwerpen. (Jesuit,Jesuits).
price: €210.00
item 27563 JONES Frederick M. C.SS.R. Alphonsus de Liguori. The Saint of Bourbon Naples 1696 -1787. Dublin, Gill and MacMillan, 1992, in-8°, xii + 532 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with original dustjacket. Nice hardback copy of the first edition.
price: €32.00
item 12920 JONGH H. De L'Ancienne Faculté de Théologie de Louvain au premier siècle de son existence (1432-1540). Ses débuts, son organisation, son enseignement sa lutte contre Erasme et Luther. Louvain, Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique, 1911, in-8°, index, bibliography, 268 pp + 89* + xlvii pp, modern cloth,orig. wrappers preserved. With ex-libris of Rheims Seminary (Gift of Belgian School-Children after WWI). (Pirenne 2277). The role of the theology faculty at Louvain University during the rise of protestantism.
price: €38.00
item 3171 JOSET Camille ( general editor ) - CARTON DE WIART - Chanoine WARICHEZ - Chanoine van den GHEYN - Ch. TERLINDEN a.o. Un siècle de l'Église Catholique en Belgique 1830 - 1930 ( 2 volumes). Courtrai, Éditions Jos. Vermaut, (1930), 2 vols in-4°, 558 pp ; 569 pp, bound in 2 publisher's blindstamped cloth volumes, all pages printed with a woodcut typograpical border. Exhaustive history of the Roman Catholic church in Belgium in the 19th century, with chapters on the history of each diocese, with the history of its (important) educational institutes (e.g. Louvain University). Much attention is also given to the missiological activities (e.g. Congo, United States, Asia).
price: €75.00
item 12911 JOSSELIN Petrus Godefridus Taxae Concellariae Apostolicae...dat is, Schattingen van de Apostolische Cancellarie ende der H.Apostolische Poenitentie-Kamer door Leo den X. Paus van Romen in train gebragt... Leiden, Jurriaan Wishoff, 1744, gr.in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, (22) nn pp + 524 + (26)(index) + (1)(errata), contemporary vellum.
price: €225.00
item 22131 KAEKEBEKE Hugo - Jules MOENS - Piet HAEMELS - Guido NOTELE 125 jaar Sint Catharinaparochie !... Antwerpen, Jef Van Dongen, 1988, in-4°, 131 pp, orig. decorated wrapper with tipped on coloured ill., numerous b.w. ills facsimiles and maps.
price: €25.00
item 24797 Kanonik van 't Kapittel van Brugge Leven van den weleerweerden heer Petrus-Franciscus Valcke, Pastoor van Rumbeke en Deken der christenheid van Rousselaere, met eene voorafgaende beschryving van Rumbeke, door eenen kanonik van 't kapittel van Brugge. Rousselaere (Roeselaere), David Vanhee, 1852, in-12°, 14 x 8,5 cm, 106 pp, quarter linen, some use, binding a bit loosening, ex-library, stamp on title. Bound with: De Pauselyke Zouaef, Gedenkschriften van eenen Vlaming in dienst by het leger van zyne Heiligheid Pius IX, tot na den slag van Castelfidardo, Rousselaere, David Vanhee, 1863, 107 pp and with Het Pauselyk Zouavenleven na den slag van Castelfidardo, Gedenkschriften van eenen Vlaming in dienst by het leger van zyne heiligheid Pius IX, Rousselaere, David Vanhee, 1863, 213 pp. The three works were published in the series: ''Kleine Catholyke Bibliotheek, onder de bestiering van zyne Hoogweerdigheid Joannes-Baptista Malou...Brugge''
price: €90.00
item 26898 Kanonik van 't Kapittel van Brugge Leven van den weleerweerden heer Petrus-Franciscus Valcke, Pastoor van Rumbeke en Deken der christenheid van Rousselaere, met eene voorafgaende beschryving van Rumbeke, door eenen kanonik van 't kapittel van Brugge. Rousselaere (Roeselaere), David Vanhee, 1852, in-12°, 14 x 8,5 cm, 106 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, stamp taken off from title. Published in the series : ''Kleine Catholyke Bibliotheek, vol. 20, 1852''.
price: €45.00
item 24292 Katholyk Meyerysch Memorieboek Katholyk Meyerysch Memorieboek, behelzende de oprigting van het bisdom van 's Hertogenbosch... 's Bosch ('s Hertogenbosch), J. J. Arkesteyn, 1819, in-8°, 577 + xix + 6 nn pp, later quarter leather, gilt lettering, spine shows some use but interior fine. The book details the religious history of the region of 's Hertogenbosch and lists all kinds of clergy throughout the ages.
price: €85.00
item 18736 KAYSER Dr. Joh. Beiträge zur Geschichte und Erklärung der ältesten Kirchenhymnen. Mit besonderer Rücksicht auf das römische Brevier. (Volume I). ---...der alten Kirchenhymnen, worin die Sequenzen des Röm. Missale besonders berücksichtigt sind (Volume II), second edition. Paderborn, Schöningh,1881-1886, 2 vols in-8°, xiv + 477 pp ; xiii + 330 pp, uniform contemporary brown half morocco, orig. wrappers preserved.
price: €100.00
item 18461 KELLNER Dr.K.A.Heinrich Heortologie oder die geschichtliche Entwickelung des Kirchenjahres und der Heiligenfeste von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Zweite, vollständig neu bearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Freiburg im Br., Herdersche Verl., 1906, in-8°, 300 pp, Verlagsleinen, marmorierter Schnitte, Bibliography, index.
price: €105.00
item 18735 KERLER Dietrich Heinrich Die Patronate der Heiligen. Ein alphabetisches Nachschlagebuch für Kirchen-, Kultur- und Kunsthistoriker, sowie für den praktischen Gebrauch des Geistlichen. Ulm, Kerler, 1905, in-8°, title + v + 498 pp, orig. decorated green cloth. Nice copy of the original imprint. Dictionnary of the Saints of the Roman Catholic Church.
price: €80.00
item 22551 KESSEL J.H. Dr - G. Beetemé (Translation) - Saint Ursula Sainte Ursule et ses onze milles vierges ou l'Europe occidentale au milieu du Ve siècle. Monographie historique et critique. Bruxelles, Victor Devaux, 1870, in-8°, XXXI + 448 pp, frontispiece, 1 folding map, list of relics, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, book block broken, some light foxing. (Hagiography, translated from the German edition).
price: €65.00
item 19671 KÖLN 1956 - exhibition catalogue Der Kölner Dom. Bau- und Geistesgeschichte. Köln, Historisches Museum, 1956, in-8°, 145 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, b/w ills, 1 folding b/w plate, 80 pp b/w plates h.t., 482 items.
price: €25.00
item 9129 KONINCK Lodewijk De Lauwerkrans op het graf van kardinaal Lavigerie, in diepe vereering nedergelegd door Lodewijk De Koninck. Mechelen, Raym. Van Velsen, s.d., (after 1892) lg in-8°, 10 pp, red leather, decorated endpapers, printed in red and black. The poet had this copy especially bound with a dedication to cardinal Goossens in gilt lettering on the front. Titlepage slightly spotted but a fine copy.
price: €60.00
item 29511 KOOPMAN van G. - Pastoor van L. e.a. Brieven Waer in verhandelt worden verscheyde Geschillen, zoo nopens de oprechtinge van het Seminarie-Generael tot Loven, als raekende de ontplaetsing der dry Faculteyten naer Brussel, en andere souvereyne Schikkingen. S.l., s.e., 1789, in-8°, 18,5 x 11 cm, 251 pp, blank paper wrapper, uncut pages, margins and wrapper a bit dustsoiled but a good copy. Not in KUL library.
price: €225.00
item 31976 KRINSKY Carol Herselle Synagogues of Europe, architecture , history , meaning. Mineola New York, Dover publications, 1996, in-4°, 460 pp, ills., index, bibliography, softcover.
price: €32.00
item 26331 KULCZYCKI Ladislas L'organisation de l'Eglise de Pologne avant le XIIIe siècle, d'après les résultats acquis par les travaux de la science Polonaise. Grenoble, J. Aubert, 1928, in-8°, 254 pp, bibl., large folding map in colors, sewn, original wrapper (some use, a bit frayed and discolored), ex-library stamp in front and back, handwritten dedication by the author.
price: €55.00
item 28765 LADEUZE Monseigneur P. Nos espoirs et Nos craintes un an après la guerre. Discours prononcé au Grand Auditoire du Collège du Pape...le 18 Novembre 1919. Louvain, Imprimerie Nova et Vetera, 25 Novembre 1919, in-8°, 35 pp, agrafé, couverture originale.
price: €18.00
item 7886 LAENEN Chanoine J. Introduction à l'Histoire Paroissiale du Diocèse de Malines. Les Institutions. Bruxelles, Librairie Albert Dewit, 1924, 23,5 x 16 cm, 469 + viii pp, half-linnen band, verguld. titel.
price: €45.00
item 22995 LAENEN J. Dr Kan. Geschiedenis van het Seminarie van Mechelen. Mechelen, Aartsbisdom, 1930, large in-8°, 393 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 17882 LAENEN Joseph L'abbé Notes sur l'organisation ecclesiastique du Brabant a l'époque de l'érection des nouveaux évêchés (1559). Anvers, De Backer, 1904, in-8°, 124 pp, broché.
price: €25.00
item 36830 LAENEN Kan. Dr J. Heksenprocessen. Antwerpen, Algem. Katholieke Boekhandel Veritas, 1914, in-8°, 77+(1) pp, boards, orig. stiff paper wrapper bound in. Text in Dutch, on witch trials.
price: €45.00
item 14151 LAMB Carl, Dominikus Zimmerman Die Wies. München, Prestel Verlag, 1948, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, 72 pp + 92 b/w ills. h.t., bibliography, publisher's half cloth with d.w. Monograph on the Bavarian Rococo church by architect Dominikus Zimmerman.
price: €25.00
item 30603 LAMBERT Bernard (1738 - 1813) ( ) Apologie de l'état religieux; Dans laquelle on prouve que les Ordres & les Congrégations régulières sont très-utiles à la Religion & à la Société.... S.l., (1778), in-8°, 303 pp, half cloth with worn marbled boards, uncut pages. handwritten ex-libris (Allard), library copy with a stamp on the title and on the verso of the title. Title page dustsoiled. Bernard Lambert O.P., 1738-1813, French Dominican priest.
price: €75.00
item 10939 LAMBERT Elie La Catedral de Pamplona. Pamplona, 1951, in-8°, separate off-print from the periodical ''Principe de Viana'', (1951, n° xlii & xliii), 29 pp + 15 b/w ills + folding plans.
price: €10.00
item 13148 LAMBRECHT D. De parochiale synode in het oude bisdom Doornik gesitueerd in de Europese ontwikkeling 11de eeuw-1559. Brussel, Academie, 1984, in-8°, 328 pp, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag. Verhandeling van de Kon. Academie (Jrg. 46 nr. 113). Studie over de strafrechterlijke macht die de kerk bij middel van de bisschop uitoefende over de leken tijdens de Middeleeuwen.
price: €30.00
item 27110 LAMBRECHTS Comte - ancien professeur de droit canonique à L'Université de Louvain Quelques réflexions à l'occasion du livre de M. l'Abbé Frayssinous intitulé: Des vrais principes de l'église Gallicane. Paris, Alexis Eymery / Delaunay, 1818, in-8°, 103 pp, bibliography in the notes, stitched, contemporary blue blind wrapper, uncut, foxing, slightly dampstained, ex library, stamp on verso titlepage.
price: €45.00
item 23719 LANLEY William - L'Abbé V.... (Translation and Preface) Lettres sur des sujets religieux ou correspondance entre un ministre dissident à Birmingham et un catholique romain (Laique). Bruxelles, Demengeot et Ad. Weissenbruch, 1829, in-8°, 138 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, some foxing.
price: €25.00
item 18183 LATOMUS Ioannes - ( Jan Steenhouwer ?) Corsendonca sive coenobii canonicorvm regvlarivm ordinis S. Avgvstini de Corsendoncq origo et progressvs... Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), apud Hieronymvm Verdvssiv, 1644, small in-8, (16)pp + 180 pp + (28)pp, contemp. vellum, a.e.g. (loose in binding), manuscript ex-libris on title ''J.F. Usselickx Septem Fontium (Zevenborren)''. Only edition , posthumously published edition of this study on the history of Corsendonk, an Augustinian priory near Turnhout (Belgium, Flanders)
price: €451.00
item 26308 LAURES Johannes sj Geschichte der katholischen Kirche in Japan. Kaldenkirchen, Steyler Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1956, in-8°, 196 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, with a tipped in bibliographical description on title, ex libris, good copy.
price: €24.00
item 17560 LE SAGE TEN BROEK Mr. J.G. Défense franche mais moderée des catholiques contre l'auteur anonyme de la brochure hollandoise (Nog iets) Encore un mot sur la destruction des petits séminaires et l'érection du Collège Philosophique. Bois-les-Duc, Les Frères Langenhuysen, 1826, in-8°, 31 pp, sewn, no wrappers, removed from a convolute. (Pamphlet on the education policy in the United Netherlands).
price: €30.00
item 33264 LEBLANC Augustinus - pseudonym Hyacinthe SERRY O.P. Historiae Congregationum de Auxiliis Divinae Gratiae, sub Summis Pontificibus Clemente VIII. et Paulo V. libri quatuor. Moguntiae (Mainz); Typis Heredum Joannis Baptistae Schönwetteri, 1699, large in-4°, 30x19 cm, lii + (16) + 8 double-spread tables + 775 + 528 columns + (1) pp, indexes, several fine engraved head pieces. Bound in contemporary full leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, unobtrusive stamp on title page. Binding worn, lower joint split over 15 cm, corners and headcaps with some loss of leather, some browning, notwithstanding these defects still an acceptable copy of a rare book. Most pages are printed in 2 columns, some even in 3. The indexes are remarkable. About the theological controversy between the Jesuits and the Dominicans, 1581-1611, by the Dominican Hyacinthe Serry under a pseudonym (the Inquisition had forbidden discussion of efficacious grace). The '' Congragatio de Auxiliis '' was a commission established by Pope Clement VIII to settle the controversy. This edition is rare. The usual bibliographies (e.g. Catholic Encyclopedia) refer to a Leuven edition of 1700.
price: €400.00
item 16929 Lefèvre Pl. O.P. Les statuts de la Collégiale de Saint Jean-Baptiste à Diest au Moyen -Age. Anvers, 1924, in-8°, brochure.
price: €13.00
item 29576 LETI Gregorio (1630-1701) - Jean Baptiste RENOULT (translator) - Abbé GUALDI Histoire de Donna Olimpia Maldachini ; Traduite de l'Italien de l'Abbé Gualdi. Leyde (Leiden) (fictitious = Amsterdam), Jean Dv Val (= Abraham Wolfgang ), aux armes de Liège, 1666, in-12°, 213 +(1) pp , contemporary full vellum, small unidentifiable manuscript ex-libris note on title, fine copy. Sphere woodcut device on title , headpiece (Rahir 257). This is the first edition with "DV'' instead of "DU" in the imprint. Willems attributes this imprint to Abraham Wolfgang (see Willems 1755) and this is corroborated by Rahir, who attributes the headpiece also to A. Wolfgang (see Rahir 3149). Gregorio Leti (1630-1701) wrote a number of anti-Catholic works, "...The fact that his uncle was a prelate and Leti lived in his household...explains Leti's intimate knowledge of the abuses and intrigues which were present in the papal court." Krivatsy "Maldacini was the alleged power behind Innocent X. This Italian tale describes how she neglected her family to assist her brother-in-law until he was eventually elected pope. Leti claims they were lovers. '' Smith & Cardinale, Women and the Literature of the 17th Century'', p. 217. Krivatsy, Leti, 246. Willems 1755. Berghman 1942 (for the Du Val variant, printed by Foppens in Brussels), Rahir 3149.
price: €350.00
item 14878 LEUVEN Groot Seminarie 18de eeuw - H.C.N. Van Der NOOT - J.F. Vandevelde - Dedieudonné - J. BAX Verzameling originele documenten betreffende de oprichting van een '' Algemeen Seminarie '' te Leuven. Verzameling originele stukken betreffende de oprichting van het Algemeen Seminarie te Leuven. De stukken zijn afkomstig uit het archief van H.C.N. Van der Noot. 1) Brief, in-folio, 4 pp, (met watervlekken). Leuven, 12 Mei 1787, ondertekend door 51 theologanten en seminaristen van het Algemeen seminarie binnen Leuven. De heren Dedieudonné (priester van het Arras College) en Brabant bekomen de opdracht om in Brussel een advocaat te zoeken en hem te gelasten de beledigingen aan de seminaristen aangedaan te ''erstellen''. 2) Brief, in-folio, 4 pp, één p. beschreven, (met watervlekken). Leuven, 13 Mei 1787, geadresseerd aan Vandernoodt, ondertekend door Dedieudonné. De advocaat ontvangt argumenten om zijn aanklacht i.v.m. het Seminarie-generaal te stofferen: o.a. het gedrag van een zekere Stoger (Stoegar ?). 3) Brief, in-4°, 4 pp, één p. beschreven, Leuven, 15 Mei 1787, waarschijnlijk ook geadresseerd aan Vandernoodt, ondertekend door Dedieudonné. De advocaat ontvangt nog wat informatie i.v.m. de aanklacht tegen het Seminarie-generaal... 4) Brief, in-4°, 4 pp (één beschreven), met poststempel, met sporen lakzegel, Leuven 25 juni 1787, geadresseerd aan M; Vandernoodt junior, advocaat van de heeren Staeten van Brabant: Priester Dedieudonné en Gobert vragen het document (1) terug aangezien : ''de plus-serieuses affaires vous occupent''. 5) Copie van een akte op gezegeld papier, in-folio, 4 pp, waarvan twee beschreven, zegel van 8 S, (1788), akte opgesteld door notaris Bisschop, 22 maart 1788. De ''Coll. maj. praesis'' J.F. Vandevelde benoemt J.Bax tot procurator van het Groot Collegie en o.a. ook tot adminstrator van de Universiteitsbibliotheek. 6) Copie van een akte op gezegeld papier, in-folio, 4 pp, waarvan twee beschreven, zegel van 8 S, (1788), akte opgesteld door notaris Bisschop, 6 april 1788. J.F. Vandevelde geeft J. Bax alsook Notaris Bisschops procuratie om in rechte op te treden tegen ''feijtelijkheden of troebels'' veroorzaakt aan het Groot Collegie. 7) Copie van een akte op gezegeld papier, in-folio, 8 pp, waarvan zeven beschreven, zegel van 4 S, (1788), (tweemaal) akte opgesteld door notaris Bisschop, 14 april 1788. Verslag door J.L. Bax, P.Jansens, G. Gielen ...procurator en theologanten van het Groot Collegie over het optreden van Doctor van Leempoel, dhr. Stassart, dhr. D'houck van het Ieperse Seminarie en de koninklijke commissaris De Laveilleuse. Deze heren komen Bax afzetten en D'Houck aanstellen tot nieuwe procurator. Ze eisen ''met geweld ende drijgementen'' de sleutels, en de verwijdering van Bax en de zijnen.
price: €2250.00
item 31861 LEVI Ben Samuël Nouvelles besicles offertes à ceux qui ont la berlue, ou Eclaircissements de certains points qu'on veut embrouiller de nos jours. Bruxelles, H. Goemaere, 1858, in-8°, iv + 251 pp, printed paper wrapper (wrapper soiled, spine damaged) A catholic work.
price: €32.00
item 14150 LIEB Norbert Barockkirchen zwischen Donau und Alpen. München, Hirmer Verlag, 1953, in-4°, 27 x 19,5 cm, 174 pp + 172 b/w ills., 3 indices, publisher's cloth.
price: €25.00
item 22851 Liège, le Très-Illustre Chapitre Cathédral de Brieve Exposition & Exhortation adressée à tous les Membres du Clergé Sécondaire, par le Très-Illustre Chapitre Cathédral de Liege. Liège, 1761, in-fol., dated 7. Septembre 1761, unbound, some browning and some slight wear. De Theux 587.
price: €40.00
item 12555 LOKEREN A. van Histoire de L'Abbaye de Saint-Bavon et de la Crypte de Saint-Jean, à Gand. Deux parties en un volume. Gand, L.Hebbelynck, imprimeur et lithographe, 1855, in-4°, 26,5 x 20,5 cm, titre avec vignette en chromolithographie + xvi + 257 pp + 38 planches h.t. lithographiées et gravées, la plupart dépliante, qq. à deux tons ( planches numérot. 1-24, 24, 26-35, avec 31bis, 31ter, 31quat. ; 173 + (1)(errata). Reliure demi basane d'époque, titre doré au dos. Exemplaire ex-bibliothèque avec petite étiquette en papier sur le dos et 2 cachets sur la page de titre.
price: €250.00
item 38991 LOPETEGUI Leon S.J. - Felix ZUBILLAGA S.J. Historia de la Iglesia en la América Espanola Desde el Descubrimiento hasta comienzos del siglo XIX. Mexico , América Central. Antillas. Madrid, La Editorial Catolica, 1965, in-8°, lix pp + 945 pp + 48 black/white plates (laminas en b/n) , bound in publisher's cloth ( tela editorial) , text in Spanish. Fine copy, printed on thin bible paper. Published in the series : '' Bibliotheca Autores Cristianos''.
price: €30.00
item 25317 M.D.B. Dilucidatio principiorum, quibus praecipue nititur Resolutio Capituli Ecclesiae Cathedralis Gandavensis S. Bavonis, 22 Julii 1813. Prima Pars (- Secunda Pars). Gandavi (Gent), E Prelo Vidae A. B. Stéven, 1813, in-8°, 72 pp ; 81 pp. Bound with: Amico defensio vicariatus ecclesiae gandavensis, Canonicè et Legitimè Electi, 22 Julii 1813, 14 pp, sewn, brown marbled wrapper, ex-library stamp on verso title. About the resignation of the bishop of Ghent.
price: €65.00
item 13212 M.D.S.B. (?) Actes de L'Assemblée Générale du Clergé de France de M.DC.LXXXV (1685) concernant la religion avec des réflexions sur ces Actes par S.B. Paris, chez Fréderic Léonard, 1685, in-8°, 13 x 8 cm, 109 pp + 222 pp, contemporary vellum, nice crisp copy. Not in Goldschmidt. (Church history). Subtitle: Pleinte de L'Assemblée...109 pp ; Réflexions sur les actes...222 pp.
price: €225.00
item 22428 MAAKEN German Hubert Christian Geschichte der Pfarreien des Dekanates Königswinter. Köln, J.P.Bachum, 1890, in-8°, XI + 568 pp, bibliography, index, contemporary gilt halfleather (some wear), series Geschichte der Pfarreien der Erzdiöcese Köln etc. Band XXVIII.
price: €150.00
item 23313 MAISTRE (Joseph) Comte de De l'églice gallicane dans son rapport avec le Souverain Pontife, pour servir de suite à l'ouvrage intitulé Du Pape. Bois-le-Duc ('s-Hertogenbosch), Société catholique, 1821, in-8°, 4 unn + 272 pp, quarter-roan, speckled edges. Count de Maistre (1753-1821) took part in diplomatic tasks, especially in 1816. He was a minister of the king of Sardinia. Nice copy of this edition which appeared in the same year as the anonymous first edition (Lyon, Rusand, 1821).
price: €135.00
item 30510 MAISTRE Isaac Louis de () - Jean BARBIER d'AUCOURT () Les enluminures du fameux Almanach des PP. Jésuites, intitulé, La Déroute, et la Confusion des Jansénistes. Ou Triomphe de Molina Jésuite sur S. Augustin. Avec l'Onguant pour la brulûre. Ou Le secret d'empescher aux Jesuites de Bruler des Livres. Liège, Jacques Le Noir, 1683, in-8°, folding engraved frontispiece, xxvi nn + 164 ill., contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, red edges, some slight damage at ends of spine but a fine copy, two old ex-libris labels. Very rare. An vehement jansenist attack against the jesuits, of which an earlier version was published on the occasion of their 1654 almanac. The author was Isaac Louis Le Maistre, 1613-1684, a priest from Port-Royal, translator and author. The second part is by Jean Barbier d'Aucourt, a lawyer and member of the Académie Française, 1664. A third part of 112 pp : Réponse à la Lettre d'une Personne de condition: Touchant les regles de la conduite des Saint Pères dans la composition de leurs ouvrages, pour la deffense des Veritez combattuës, ou de l'Innocence calomniée , written by Antoine Arnauld is missing here and was never bound in in this copy.
price: €240.00
item 23566 MAISTRE Joseph Comte de Du Pape. Louvain, chez Vanlinthout & Vandenzande, 1821, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + XXXIII+580 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, contemporary dark blue marbled wrapper, uncut copy, margins dusty, portrait a bit foxed.
price: €75.00
item 34475 MAISTRE Joseph De Du Pape suivi de L'église gallicane dans son rapport avec le Souverain Pontife...Tôme Premier (livre I, II , III) Tôme Second (livre IV). (2 tomes dans un volume). Bruxelles, H. Goemaere, (1837), in-8°, 352 + 310pp, red half roan over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, some wear. Newspaper cuttings on the author included (in French).
price: €30.00
item 35310 MAJÉRUS Pascal Ces femmes qu'on dit béguines... Guide des béguinages de Belgique. Bibliographie et sources d'archives. Volume I . Bruxelles, Archives générales du Royame, 1997, lg in-8°, 436 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Only volume I. Text in French.
price: €25.00
item 19618 MÄKELT Dr. Ing. Arthur Mittelalterliche Landkirchen aus dem Entstehungsgebiete der Gotik. Berlin, Wasmuth, 1906, in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrappers torn and loose), 128 pp, b/w ills. Published as Issue 7 (Heft 7) in the series ''Beiträge zur Bauwissenschaft edited by Corneliuys Gurlitt.
price: €38.00
item 19707 MALLIE L. La Maçonnerie Belge d'après les documents maçonniques. Son évolution anti-religieuse. Son action politique. Ses Visées. Bruxelles, private edition, 1906, 23 x 13 cm, 244 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, glossary. A copy printed on high quality paper, with a manuscript dedication of the author to Cardinal Mercier, archbisschop of Belgium.
price: €124.00
item 7635 MALLINCKROT Bernardus von De Archicancellariis sacri Romani Imperii ac Cancellariis Imperialis aulae. Quibus accesserunt Summi Pontifices et Sacrae Romanae Ecclesiae Cardinales Germanici, aliaque seqenti pagina recensita. Monasteri Westphaliae (Münster), Bernardi Raesfeldi, 1640, sm. in-4°, (16) pp + 244 pp + (18) pp, 19th century half-cloth wrappers. (shabby binding). Bernardus von Mallinckrot's aim was to become bishop of Münster. In 1657 he was arrested by the bishop of Münster and jailed in the castle of Ottenstein.
price: €185.00
item 26900 MALOU J. B. La lecture de la Sainte Bible en langue vulgaire jugée d'après l'Ecriture, la tradition et la saine raison... Louvain (Leuven), Fonteyn, 1846, 2 vols. in-8°, xiv + 374 ; (4) nn pp + 550 pp, folding table, red quarter leather, gilt decorated and raised spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges, bindings with some wear but still good.
price: €40.00
item 22569 MARCHETTI J. - Claude FLEURY - MUZZARELLI Alfonse Critique de L'Histoire Ecclésiastique de Claude Fleury avec une addition sur son continuateur, par le Docteur J. Marchetti. T(ôme) I-II Traduit de l'Italien d'après la quatrième édition à Venise 1794. S.L., no printer, 1803, 2 parts in one volume, in-8°, 17,5 cm, xv + 184 pp , xxvii + 181 pp (title of second part mounted). BOUND WITH: Remarques sur L'Histoire Ecclésiastique, spécialement contre les discours de Fleury, traduit de l'Italien d'après la quatrième édition. Rome 1807, no printer, 139 pp, contemporary full leather, smooth back with gilt ornaments and two red labels. (Church history).
price: €175.00
item 35278 MARINUS Marie Juliette Laevinus Torrentius als tweede bisschop van Antwerpen (1587-1595). Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, 1989, in-8°, 251 pp, bibl., index, ingenaaid, (Klasse der Letteren, Jrg. 51, Nr. 131). Text in Dutch with French summary.
price: €32.00
item 21116 MARNAS Francisque La Religion de Jésus (Yaso Ja-Kyo) ressuscitée au Japon dans la seconde moitié du XIXe siècle. 2 volumes. Clermont-Ferrand, Imprimerie Générale, Paris, Seminaire des Missions Etrangères, 1931, 2 vols in-8°, xxxiv + 689 pp ; 590 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. (19th century Roman Catholic History of Japan). The second volume bears no date and was published by Delhomme et Briguet in Paris. Manuscript ex-libris of Cardinal Mercier on fly leaf of the second volume.
price: €300.00
item 29060 MARTIN David - Jan LUYKEN ( illustrator) - Bible Histoire de la Bible, contenant le vieux et le nouveau Testament par feu Mr. D. Martin Ministre du Sr. Evangile à Utecht, enrichie de plus de trois cens cinquante Figures en Taille-Douce. Amsterdam, Chez Marten Schagen, Libraire sur le Nieuwendyk, à l'Enseigne d'Erasme, 1724, 2 parts in one volume, large in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, engraved frontispiece + title printed in red and black with engraved vignette + (6)nn pp (with dedication to Lieve Geelvinck, burgomaster of Amsterdam, with engraved vignette) + 310 pp (some pagination errors) ; engraved frontispiece + title printed in red and black with engraved vignette + (6) nn pp (preface) + 198 pp (some pagination errors 277-284 for 177-184), with index and world chronology, with 367 half-pages engraved vignettes in the text (151 after Jan Luiken , or Luyken ). Contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt compartments and red leather title label, binding with some expertly small restorations, but still a fine/good copy with a fine interior. David Martin (Revel en Languedoc 1639 - Utrecht 1721) was a French protestant who fled his country after the revocation of the ''Edict de Nantes''. He was the author of the French text of this so-called ''print bible'' which was a running commentary to the numerous illustrations. The text was translated in Dutch and used already in 1700 by the publisher Pieter Mortier for his ''Large Mortier Bible''; in 1703 he published the text, with illustrations again in a smaller format, '' the small Mortier Bible'', also called the ''Jan Luyken bible''. Our French edition is similar to this 1703 edition and contains 367 engravings. Many of these were made after designs made by Otto Elliger and 151 were designed and engraved by Luyken.
price: €900.00
item 6236 MARTINY V.G. - H. JANSE - L. DEVLIEGHER Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen. Bulletin Vol. XIII 1962 Brussel, 1962 , kl.in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 380 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Bevat volgende artikelen: Martigny V.G.: Etude historique et archéologique de l'église Notre-Dame au-dela de la Dyle à Malines. (298 pp met ca. 150 zwart/wit illustraties, tekst in het Frans). Janse H. & Devliegher L. : Middeleeuwse bekappingen in het vroegere graafschap Vlaanderen.
price: €48.00
item 9072 MARUCCHI Horace Basiliques et Eglises de Rome. Paris, Desclée Lefebre, 1902, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, xxxix + 528 pp, b/w ills (some folding), half vellum binding.
price: €45.00
item 22887 MARUCCHI Orazio Manuale di archeologia cristiana. Terza editione, migliorata secondo i più recenti studi. Roma, Desclée & C. Editori pontifici, 1923, in-4°, viii + 411 pp, modern blue quarter simili, numerous bw ills, tables, indexes. mauscript ex libris(H. Van Roy)
price: €32.00
item 32408 MATTHYS A. - G. HOSSEY L'Église disparue de Saint-Martin à Lorcy (Arville). ( Archaeologia Belgica Nr. 130). Bruxelles, 1971, in-4°, 37 pp + 3 folding plans inserted at the end, and 14 b/w ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Published in the series: ''Archaeologia Belgica''. Issue 130.
price: €30.00
item 5951 MECHELEN - Kardinaal De Franckenberg A son Eminence Monseigneur Le Cardinal de Franckenberg, Archevêque de Malines, primat des Pays-Bas & & &. (Lofdicht in het Frans). Malines, P.J.Hanicq, s.d., in-4°, 25 x 20,5 cm, 4 pp, met typografische boord. ''Vous dont les Vertus à la Pourpre Romaine prêtent le seul éclat, qui puisse l'embellir...''.
price: €50.00
item 13965 MECHELEN 1961 Catalogue d'Exposition, Malines, Centre Culturel, 1961 28 Juillet: Malines 4 siècle Cité Archipiscopale. In-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 202 pp + ills. n/b, broché, couv. orig. Texte en français.
price: €15.00
item 22053 MEERBERGEN J. Pr. - Sint Gummarus Sint Gummarus' leven. Tongerloo, Sint Norbertus Drukkerij, large in-8°, xiii + 284 pp, sewn, orig.decorated wrapper, bibliography, ex library, with stamp on title. (Hagiography).
price: €38.00
item 33294 Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - F.I.DARCY - Ch. SALMON Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XVIII - 1861 . (Tome VIII de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Lemer , 1861, in-8°, 478 pp + 3 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce dixhuitième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude de Ch. Salmon sur les Actes inédits des saints martyrs Fuscien , Victoric , et Gentien (ca. 42 pp). Une notice historique sur l'abbaye de Sery au diocèse d'Amines par M. Darcy ( ca. 140 pp)...
price: €75.00
item 28760 MERCIER Cardinal - Épiscopat Belge Lettre de L'Épiscopat Belge aux Cardinaux et aux Évêques d'Allemagne, de Bavière et d'Autriche. (24 Novembre 1915). Texte Officiel. Paris, Imprimerie Levé, 1915, petit in-8°, 61 pp, agrafé, couverture originale.
price: €20.00
item 28761 MERCIER Cardinal La leçon des événements. Paris, maison de la Bonne Presse, s.d. (1918), petit in-8°, 62 pp, broché, couverture originale.
price: €20.00
item 28764 MERCIER Cardinal Lettre adressée par le cardinal Mercier à ses diocésains de Malines à son retour de Rome (Mars 1916). Paris, Maison de la Bonne Presse, s.d. (1916), petit in-8°, 16 pp, broché, couverture originale.
price: €15.00
item 25131 MERCIER Désiré Joseph Cardinal - Maurice De WULF (author); MESTDAGH Karel - Emile MATHIEU (author) Notices Biographiques (sur) Désiré Joseph Cardinal Mercier & Karel Mestdagh, membres de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1927, in-8°, Annuaire 1927, 93e année. Sewn, original printed wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use and slightly discoloured). Articles of ca. 52 and ca 17 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also two other biographical notices: On Jean Massart (by Emile Marchal); on Jean Comte de Lalaing (by Jean Delville).
price: €32.00
item 8392 MERCIER Kardinaal Cardinal 1915 I 21 : Herderlijke Brief van Zijne Eminentie Kardinaal Mercier Primaat van België. De Panne, Drukkerij Fl. Daele & Zoon, in-f° (krantenpagina), Bijvoegsel aan ''De Belgische Standaard'', (met klein gaatje in de vouw.)
price: €20.00
item 19570 MERCIER Mgr. Désiré - Cardinal Pierre Lambert GOOSSENS Oraison funèbre de Son Eminence Pierre Lambert Goossens Archevêque de Malines Cardinal-prêtre etc. Prononcée dans l'église métropolitaine le 30 Janvier 1906. Louvain, Institut Supéreur de Philosophie, 1906, in-8°, 20 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn.
price: €25.00
item 32407 MERTENS Joseph - A. MATTHYS Tavigny Saint-Martin. Lieu de Culte Romain et Médéval. ( Archaeologia Belgica Nr. 126). Bruxelles, 1971, in-4°, 68 pp + folding plans loosely inserted at the end, and 42 b/w ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Published in the series: ''Archaeologia Belgica''. Issue 126.
price: €30.00
item 30708 MERZ Aloysius S.J. Frag, Warum Augsburg, ja ganz Deutschland nach so überzeugenden Streitreden och nicht katholisch seye. Augsburg / Innsbruck, Joseph Wolff, 1764, in-8°, 48 pp, plain blue paper wrapper, ex-library copy with stamps, title-page worn and rebacked with some loss of paper but only with the name of the printer as text loss, uncut pages. With: Frag, Ob der Verfasser der Schrift Gebt dem Kaiser was des Kaisers ist..., 1766, 70 + (1) pp, Frag, Was die Kiser von dem Luther, dessen Lehre, und hingegen der Würde..., 1767, 47 pp, Frag, Ob die pabstliche Verordnung, wegen Lesung der Bibel..., 1767, 48 pp, Frag, Ob das Gebeth und Opfer für die Abgestorbene..., 1767, 43 + 1 pp, Frag, Ob der lutherisch-evangelische Glaube älter say, als Luther..., 1767, 64 pp, Frag, Ob das päbstliche Amt eine erst in spätern Zeiten und ganz neu aufgebrachte Sache sey..., 1767, 40 pp. All title-pages have a woodcut vignette. Alois Merz, 1727-1792, jesuit, well-known adversary of protestantism, was Dom preacher from 1763 to 1768. This book deserves a binding; apart from the damaged first title-page, and the soiled margins of the first title with the usual slight browning due to the paper quality still a reasonably good copy.
price: €100.00
item 23435 MESSEM VAN Chanoine Traitements et pensions du clergé catholique. Commentaire pratique sur la législation. Malines, Dessain, ca 1900, in-8°, 23 pp, decorated red cloth with gilt supra libro of the cardinal, with a handwritten dedication of the author to Cardinal Goossens.
price: €30.00
item 18738 MEULEMEESTER Maurice De C.ss.R. - Mère Marie-Xavier Mère Marie-Xavier première Supérieure Générale des Soeurs de la Providence de Champion (1809-1853). Namur, Wesmael-Charlier, 1927, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 387 pp. Full contemporary black leather, jansenist binding with blindtooled rectangles on both covers, raised back with small gilt title, all edges gilt, black paper with multiple gilt lilies as fly leaves. Nice binding in good condition. Orig. wrappers preserved, ex-library with stamp on front cover and title-page.
price: €50.00
item 38728 MEYNDERS L'Abbé ( ) - Un vrai patriot belge La Vérité au Cabaret par un vrai patriote belge. Bruxelles, imprimerie de la veuve Verteneuil, Décembre 1857, in-8°, 24 pp, broché, sans couverture ni reliure. Voyez De Le Court nr. 1286 pp. (956).
price: €36.00
item 22834 MICHAUX L. Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Louis en l'Ile. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 52 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux III N° 20.
price: €32.00
item 22837 MICHAUX L. Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Denis de la Chapelle. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 7 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et desCultes, Paris Monuments religieux III N° 3.
price: €25.00
item 22838 MICHAUX L. Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Julien le Pauvre. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 7 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux III N° 12.
price: €25.00
item 22839 MICHAUX L. Histoire et description de l'église de la Trinité. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 14 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series ''Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux N° 27.''
price: €28.00
item 18844 MICHI Paulus - Joannis Soan SEV de Goto - Jacobus CHISAI S.J. Bulla Canonizationis Sanctorum Martyrum Japonesium Pauli Michi, Joannis Soan Seu de Goto et Jacobi Chisai e Societate Jesu. Romae, MDCCCLXII (1862), Ex typographia Reverendae Camerae Apostolicae, in-folio, title with three wood engraved vignets + 16 pp, sewn, orig. blue blind wrappers. Ex-library with cancellation stamp on verso of title. Official papal canonisation bull of three Jesuit priest who were put to death in Japan in the 16th century. Text in Latin.
price: €275.00
item 25524 MILLE Laurentius Adhortation ad clerum per reverendum admodûm dominum Laurentium Millé, districtûs Bruxellensis archipresbyterum in visitatione rcclesiarum; annô 1812. Bruxellis (Brussel), A.J.D. De Braeckenier, 1813, in-8° 8 pp, printed paper, no wrapper, as issued.
price: €25.00
item 18246 MODESTIA CUM LIBERTATE (ZÜRICH) Die Weihe der Freimaurerei in XIX. Jahrhundert. Zum Andenken an die der Vereinigung der Schweizer. Bauhütten im Jahre 1844....Der Loge Modestia cum Libertate am Orient von Zürich..gewidmet von Dr. P.H. (Zürich), 1844, Drell, Füssli und Comp., stitched in-8° booklet with blind wrappers, (16) pp. (On the freemasonry mouvement in Zürich).
price: €34.00
item 18247 MODESTIA CUM LIBERTATE (ZÜRICH) Bericht über das Wirken un die Leistingen des Schwesternvereins Modestia cum Libertate...vorgetragen beim Schwesternfeste des 5.April 1851. Zürich, 1851, Drell, Füssli und Comp., stitched in-8° booklet with blind wrappers, 19 pp. (On the freemasonry mouvement in Zürich).
price: €38.00
item 22763 MOERE P. I. Vander s.J. - Cardinal Franckenberg De jonge leviten van het seminarie van Gent te Wezel, te Parys, enz., met eene voorafgaende levensschets van den Cardinael Franckenberg en een overzigt der kerkelyke gebeurtenissen van het jaer 1801 tot 1814. Versierd met eene op stael gesnedene print, voorstellende den H. Joseph, Patroon van Belgiën. Brussel, H. Goemaere, 1856, in-8°, frontispiece, clviii + 126 pp, 1 ill., indices, quarter-cloth binding, ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €75.00
item 21734 MOERE P. J. Vander S.J. De jonge Leviten van het Seminarie van Gent te Wezel te Parys enz. met eene voorafgaende levensschets van den Cardinael Franckenberg en een overzigt der kerkelijke gebeurtenissen van het jaer 1801 tot 1814. Versierd met eene op stael gesnedene print voorstellende den H. Joseph Patroon van Belgiën. Brussel, Goemaere, 1856, in-8°, 126 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 1 b.w. plate, namelists.
price: €45.00
item 21718 MOLIEN A. - F. DUINE (Editors) Lamennais sa vie ses idées. Pages Choisies. Lyon, Librairie Génerale Catholique et Classique, 1898, in-8°, 348 pp, brown half cloth, bibliography.
price: €34.00
item 23163 MOLINA C. - Andreas Essenius Den oprechten Schriftuerlyken Rooms-catholyken Mond-stopper, Aen alle tegenwoordige Oncatholyke Leeraers, en Nieuw-Gesinde Leeringen, Bysonderlyk Aen Andreas Essenius Calvino-Gommarist Predikant tot Utrecht. Antwerpen, Franciscus Ignatius Vinck, s.d.(1766), in-8°, 236 + 3 unn p, roan, sewn, ex-library stamp. Binding a bit loosening, paperstrip repairs at back.
price: €90.00
item 22545 MÖN VON E. Dr Von der Ehe und der Stellung der katholischen Kirche in Deutschland rücksichtlich dieses Punktes ihrer Disciplin. Mit einem Anhange über das Verhältniss der Kirche zum Staate und einer tabellarischen Uebersicht der in den bedeutendsten deutschen Bundesstaaten aufgestellten Ehegesetze. Landshut, Philipp Krüll, 1830, in-8°, 142 pp, 3 folding tables, contemporary board. (Marital law and the Church in Germany).
price: €150.00
item 9158 MONACELLI Franciscus Eugubino Formularium Legale Practicum Fori Ecclesiastici opus episcopis, vicariis generalibus aliisque iurisdictionem quasi episcopalem exercentibus...Editio Tertio Romana cum supplemento novissimo. Indicibus locupletissimis secundum ordinem materiarum. Pars I. (II., III, IV). 4 parts bound in 3 volumes. Romae, Ex Typographia Reverendae Camerae Apostolicae, 1844, in-folio, four parts bound in 3 volumes, (8) + 513 pp ; (8) + 531 pp ; (8) + 343 pp , (8) + 285 pp. Uniform contemporary brown quarter leather, marbled boards, raised back with two labels, binding and interior in good shape but labels worn and difficult to read.
price: €285.00
item 26963 MONCHAMP Georges Galilée et la Belgique, essai historique sur les vicissitudes du système de Copernic en Belgique. Saint-Trond, G. Moreau-Schouberechts, 1892, in-8°, 346 + 76 pp, index, sewn, blind wrapper, ex-library stamps on title, title page loose, needs a binding. Contains: Galilée et la Belgique avant les condamnations de 1616 et 1633. Publication en Belgique de la condamnation de 1633. Les deux procès de Martin van Velden. Le Système de Copernic au Séminaire de Liège. (Copernicus, Galileo Galilei.)
price: €70.00
item 9932 MONTIGNY Fernand de Etude sur la Crypte Romane de l'Eglise Notre-Dame de Huy. (Découverte en 1906). (Huy), (édition privée), 1911, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, agraf., 22 pp + viii pl. n/b h.t., couvert. orig.
price: €20.00
item 25765 MONTLOSIER Comte de Mémoire à consulter sur un système religieux et politique tendant à renverser la religion, la société et le trône... troisième édition. Bruxelles, Avransart, G. Gastebois / Lejeune Fils et Galaud, 1826, in-8°, 312pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (browned), unopened pages. A tract against congregations, jesuits, ultramontanism.
price: €60.00
item 32786 MONTLOSIER Comte de Mémoire à consulter sur un système religieux et politique tendant à renverser la religion, la société et le trône... Paris, Ambroise Dupont et Roret, 1826, in-8°, 339pp, broché, couverture originale imprimée, exemplaire non coupé, tranches et couverture pouss., dos endommagé, exemplaire pas très propre. Un livre contre la Société des Jésuites.
price: €40.00
item 25195 MONTLOSIER Le Comte de Dénonciation aux Cours Royales, relativement au système religieux et politique signalé Dans le Mémoire à Consulter... par M. le comte de Montlosier. Paris, Ambroise Dupont et Cie & Baudouin Frères, 1826, in-8°, lxiv + 336 pp, full roan, gilt decorated smooth back. (Binding with some wear). A denunciation of the exaggerated claims of the priesthood: in favour of gallicanism, against ultramontanism.
price: €125.00
item 28181 MOREAU Edouard de S.J. Saint Amand. Apôtre de la Belgique et du Nord de la France. Louvain, Museum Lessianum, 1927, in-8°, 367 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, bibliography in the notes, index, text in French, spot and stamp on cover, published in the series Museum Lessianum - Section Missiologique etc. Volume 7.
price: €55.00
item 19883 MORETUS H. S.J. - Baronius L'Edition Plantinienne des Annales Ecclesiastici du Cardinal Baronius. S.l.s.d. (Namur, ca. 1930 ?) large in-4°, 31 x 22,5 cm, 27 pp + xv pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. The first part (27 pp) is an off-print of an article in the ''Musée du Livre''. (foxing throughout).
price: €20.00
item 30892 MORNAY Philippe de ( 1549 - 1623 ) ( ) Advertissement sur l'intention et but de Messieurs de Guise en la prise des armes. S.l., sans nom d'éditeur, 1585, in-8°, 32 pp , page de titre (dans une bordure typographique gravée sur bois) , verso A1 blanc , verso D4 blanc. Reliure originale en velin souple ancien. Quelques notes marginales en encre d'époque (devenue illisible, qq. légères tâches d'eau. Petites manques de souris au velin dans la marge inférieure). Une des premières éditions de ce pamphlet important (sinon la première ?), ici encore publiée sans le nom de l'auteur.
price: €300.00
item 37121 MOZLEY T. Rector of Plymtree Henry VII , Prince Arthur and Cardinal Morton , From a Group representing the Adoration of the Three Kings on the Chancel Screen of Plymtree Church in the County of Devon....and an appendix... London, printed for T. Mozley, rector of Plymtree , by R. Clay, Sons and Taylor,1878, in-folio, 52 x 35 cm, typographical title + lithographed title + 39 pp + 2 lithographs + 4 colour lithographs mounted on stiff boards (complete). Bound in green publisher's cloth, frontcover with gilt lettering and blindtooling , all edges gilt. Binding with small traces of use, interior fine and nearly spotless. Fine copy of a rare book on some 16th-century royal portraits kept in Plymtree church.
price: €250.00
item 9128 MOZZI Louis Histoire des révolutions de l'église d'Utrecht, par le comte Louis Mozzi, chanoîne de la cathédrale de Bergame, traduite de l'italien. Gand (Gent), P. J. Van Ryckegem, 1828, 3 vols. in-8°, xii + 345 ; 354 pp ; iv + 240 pp, contemporary quarter leather, slightly worn, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €100.00
item 21343 MÜLLER Michael Franz Joseph Namenliste verschiedener Kapitularen des Domstiftes zu Trier welche theils im Mittelalter theils in neueren Zeiten bis 1795 gelebt haben. Trier, Blattau, 1831, in-8°, 23 pp, sewn, no wrapper, with manuscript additions at the end.
price: €20.00
item 590 MUNIER A. Un Projet d'Eglise au XXe Siècle. Paris, Desclée de Brouwer, (1933) in-8°, orig. wrapp. (back damaged) 326 pp with 192 ill. indexed.
price: €35.00
item 30890 MURATORI Relation des missions du Paraguai. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1822, in-8°, xvi + 218 pp, marbled blue paper wrapper, uncut margins, small library stamp on title. Text in French. Published by the ''Société Catholique de la Belgique''.
price: €85.00
item 22566 N.N. Breviculus Modernarum controversarium, de Ecclesiae Catholicae Hierarchia. Editio Nova, emendata. Gandavi (Gent), Typis A.I. Vander Schelden, 1825, in-8°, 16,5 cm, x + 293 pp + (2), contemporary full roan, smooth back with title label and gilt ornaments, marbled edges and endpapers. Nice copy. Small ex-library stamp on versotitle.
price: €60.00
item 26181 N.N. Un Unioniste Considérations sur la liberté religieuse, par un unioniste. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1830, in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, original blue printed wrapper ( a bit frayed), unopened pages, ex-library stamp on title, small circular label on front wrapper..
price: €30.00
item 26957 NEST J. VAN DEN Notice historique et descriptive de la mémorable fête célébrée à Anvers, le 4 Mars 1855 à l'occasion de la proclamation du dogme de l'Immaculée Conception de la Très-Sainte Vierge. Anvers (Antwerpen), J. P. Van Dieren, 1855, in-8°, 62+1pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, backwrapper loose.
price: €30.00
item 28180 NICOLAS Auguste Du Protestantisme et de toutes les Hérésies dans leur rapport avec le Socialisme précédé de l'examen d'un écrit de M. Guizot. Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1852, in-8°, 394 pp, bibliography in the notes, contemporary board, ex library, stamp on endpaper, original wrapper tipped on the frontcover board, with handwritten dedication to the president of the Mechelen Seminary ''Monsieur Lauwers''.
price: €45.00
item 36655 NIEUWENHUIZEN VAN DEN J. Dr - (Editor) De Archieven van het Bisdom Antwerpen 1559-1801. S.l., ca 1970, in-4°, xiii + 97 pp, 5 ills., stapled, polycopied, printed wrapper. Oud Antwerps Kerkarchief, II. Publ. in the series "Kapittelschriften", 10. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00
item 19153 NIMAL H. Rédemptoriste - Mgr SCHEPPERS Mgr Scheppers. Fondateur des Frères et des Soers de Notre-Dame de Miséricorde. Liége/Malines, Dessain, 1906, large in-8°, 429 pp, orig.wrapper (slightly damaged), sewn, (ex libris Octavii le Maire Mechliniensis).
price: €40.00
item 24431 NN Prières et Cérémonies de la Consécration ou Dédicace d'une Eglise et d'un Autel, selon le Pontifical Romain. Malines (Mechelen), H. Dessain, 1896, in-8°, vii + 166 pp, quarter leather, raised and gilt labelled spine, marbled endpapers, printed in black and red in the neogothic style, ex-libris of cardinal Mercier (facsimile signature stamp). Text in French. The liturgy of church consecration in the Roman catholic rite
price: €75.00
item 24436 NN Gebeden en Ceremonieën der Kerk- en Autaarwijding, volgens het Romeinsch Pontificaal. Mechelen, H. Dessain, 1896, in-8°, vii + 172 pp, red leather with chequered blindtooling, gilt supralibro, raised and gilt labelled spine, silk endpapers, gilt edges, printed in black and red in the neogothic style, ex-library stamp on verso title. Text in Dutch. The liturgy of church consecration in the Roman catholic rite.
price: €75.00
item 35524 NN Réponse d'un séminariste à ces messieurs, au sujet du Collège Philosophique. Bruxelles, Galaud et Lejeune Fils, imprimerie de Ch. Versé, 1826, in-8°, 21,5 cm, lithographic frontispiece + 48 pp, modern boards, the original printed wrapper has been preserved by being tipped on to both boards. Text in French. Contains three letters, the first dated 01-03-1826, written at Louvain ( Leuven ) .
price: €60.00
item 34501 NN - Een nieu liedeken t'welck ghecomen is uyt Hollandt.... Een nieu liedeken t'welck ghecomen is uyt Hollandt, ghemaeckt tot groote lasteringhe van die cloecke Zeeuwen. Antwoorde opt zelve twist-ghierich Hol-landtsch-Liedt. S.l. - Ghedruct buyten Amsterdam-, no printer, 1612, pamphlet small in-4°, 8 nn pp, signature A4, loose as issued, spine re-inforced with a small strip of old marbled paper (width 1 cm). Title page with large ornamental woodcut vignette. 26 stanzas, printed in two colums: left '' het nieu Liedeken''; right the answers of the counter-remonstrants. Rare; we were not able to locate a copy in a Dutch library. Listed are two copies of the 1613 Amsterdam imprint by Marten Janz Brant . (see Knuttel 2078; Tiele 1098).
price: €350.00
item 22608 NN - L'EGLISE de BELGIQUE 1817 L'Autel et le Trône ou les droits et les devoirs des deux puissances eu égard à la situation de l'Eglise Belgique, Au Commencement de 1817. S.l. (Bruxelles), 1817, in-8°, 263 pp, sewn, uncut copy, no binding. (Belgian history, church history).
price: €80.00
item 18836 NN - VERTALER De H.Kerke geschiedkundig beschouwd in haren oorsprong en ingevoerde nieuwigheden. Uit het Fransch vertaald. Voor rekening van den vertaler. Te St. Nicolaas by E.Dorey, s.d. (ca. 1840), in-12°, 17 x 10,5 cm, genaaid, 55 pp, met originele bedrukte omslag, onafgesneden, marges iets beschadigd. (Zeldzame vroege druk uit Sint-Niklaas).
price: €38.00
item 24857 NN Anon. Prières et cérémonies de la dédicace ou consécration d'une église, selon le Pontifical romain. Gand (Gent), C. Poelman, 1865, in-8°, 151 pp, 1 ill., with Gregorian music, sewn, printed paper wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamp. Latin, French and Dutch explanations.
price: €38.00
item 20348 NN Bisdom Gent Saemen-spraek. Tussschen eenen Pastor en zynen Parochianen over den tegenwoordigen Staet van het Bisdom van Gend tot Onderwyzing der Geloovige van het zelve Bisdom. S.l., ca 1813, in-8°, 47 pp, stitched, orig.blind wrapper, uncut.
price: €30.00
item 22926 Notice sur la Cathédrale de S. Bavon à Gand Notice sur la Cathédrale de S. Bavon à Gand par un membre du clergé de cette église. Gand, Vanryckegem Lepère, 1853, in-8°, 107 pp, frontispiece, sewn, orig.wrapper (with a small light spot).
price: €60.00
item 22954 Nouveaux élus Les nouveaux élus, ou vies de saint Alphonse Marie de Liguori, saint François de Hyéronime, saint Jean Joseph de la Croix, saint Pacifique et sainte Véronique de Juliane, précédées de la relation des cérémonies qui ont eu lieu à Rome, le 26 mai 1839, au sujet de leur canonisation. Tournay (Tournai), J. Casterman, 1839, in-12°, 15.6 x 9.8 cm, 60 pp, printed paper wrapper. Ex-library, small stamp on verso title.
price: €50.00
item 23705 Nova Collectio Synodorum Mechliniensium...Thomas Philippus (Cardinal) Nova Collectio Synodorum Mechliniensium, epistolarum pastoralium ac variorum decretorum Archiepiscoporum Mechliniensium. Leodii (Liège), Apud Le Marié, Bibliopolam, 1783, in-8°, vi + 450 pp, texts in Dutch and Latin, contemporary full leather (some use).
price: €90.00
item 18012 NUTTINCK Michel La Vie et L'Oeuvre de Zeger-Bernard van Espen. Un canoniste janséniste, gallican et régalien à l'Université de Louvain (1646-1728). Louvain, Publications Universitaires, 1969, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 715 pp, index, contains a complete bibliography of Van Espen.
price: €40.00
item 25214 OFFICIA PROPRIA Officia Propria Sanctorum S.R.E. Summorum Pontificum... Mechliniae (Mechelen) / Edinburgh, E typographia Hanicquiana / J. Marshall, 1845, small in-8°, 70 pp (Hiemalis) + 80 (Hiemalis S. Lazari) etc. bound with other Propria (Officia Propria pro missionariis congregationis S. Lazari, Officia Propria Societatis Jesu, Officia Sanctorum Angliae, Officia Propria quorundam Hiberniae sanctorum), quarter leather, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €65.00
item 3028 ONS GEESTELIJK ERF - Ruisbroec Genootschap ONS GEESTELIJK ERF - Driemaandelijks tijdschrift gewijd aan de studie der Nederlandse Vroomheid vanaf de bekering tot circa 1750. Uitgave van het Ruisbroec Genootschap. Antwerpen, Ruisbroec-genootschap, in-8° issues, original wrapper, starts in 1927. AVAILABLE: year 1928( issue 3), 1929(1,3,4,), 1930 (complete 1,2,3,4), 1931(complete1,2,3,4,) 1932(2,3,4,), 1933(2,3,4,), 1934(complete) , 1935(complete) , 1936 (complete), 1939 (complete) 1942(1,2) 1943(2), 1945(3,4) Price per issue 15 Euro, price per complete year 45 Euro.
price: €15.00
item 25622 ORDINIS PRAEMONSTRATENSIS Circaria Brabantina Catalogus sacri candidi ac canonici Praemonstratensis Ordinis in Circaria Brabantina Anno Domini 1920. Tongerloo (Tongerlo), Prodiit E. Prelo Abbatiae, 1919, in-12°, 60 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. (On cover 1920 !).
price: €30.00
item 31366 ORLEANS Pierre Joseph d' - Pierre COTON La vie du Père Pierre Coton, de la compagnie de Jesus ; confesseur des Roys Henry IV et Louis XIII par le Père Pierre Joseph D'Orleans de la mesme Compagnie. Paris, chez Estienne Michallet, 1688, in-4°, 25,5 x 19 cm, title with engraved vignette + (10)nn pp + 361 pp, first page with a small portrait vignette , signed C. Vermeulen. Bound in contemporary vull leather, raised gilt spine, binding with some wear: headcaps gone, corners worn, title page a bit soiled and with 4 circular library stamps in blue ink. The celebrated French jesuit Pierre Coton (1564 - 1626) made friendship with king Henry IV and became also confessor to Louis XIII. His enemies tried to make him suspicious at the court for upholding the doctrine of regicide and for being involved with Ravaillac. They could never substantiate this. He remained confessor to Louis XIII until 1617. It seems he gained his influence by the sublime manner in which he preached.
price: €205.00
item 18031 OSIMO P. Agostino da Storia dei Diciannove Martiri Gorcomiesi dei quali undici appartenenti all'ordine de Minori Osservanti di S.Francesco...scritta per la circostanza della loro solenne canonizzazione... Roma Tipografia Monaldi, 1867, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, steel engraved frontispiece + (8) pp + 217 pp + (2)(indice), loosely inserted:''Official Decretum of canonisation, Rome 1865, Jan.VIII''. Contemporary full brown roan, covers decorated with central blind losange and gilt floral fillets, a.e.g. (back faded, larger scratch on back cover, but still an attractive copy). Original story of the lives and deaths of the 19 martyrs of Gorcum (Gorinchem) written by a Vatican professor, on the occasion of their canonisation nearly 300 years after their ordeal. The killing of 19 priests and friars at Gorinchem (Holland) during the Eighty Years War remained an important event which continued to influence the relations between the independent northern protestant Netherlands and the catholic and Habsburg dependant Southern Low Countries.
price: €185.00
item 31792 OSMONT DU SELLIER ( ) ( connu sous le nom du P. Tranquiile de Bayeux ) Justification des Discours et de l'Histoire Ecclésiastique de M. l'abbé Fleuri. Contre les reproches & les Calomnies de quelques Religieux Flamans contre cet Historien. Nancy, Joseph Nicolai, 1736, sm. in-8°, xxvi + 356 + (2) pp, leather, gilt and raised spine, speckled edges. "Principalement au sujet de la Doctrine du Clergé de France & de plusieurs abus introduits dans l'Eglise."
price: €165.00
item 30517 P.D.B. Lettre d'un ecclésiastique à un de ses amis, Touchant le Livre qui a pour titre "Réponse à la perpétuité de la foy, sur l'Eucharistie". Paris, Charles Savreux, 1669, in-12°, 15 x 8 cm, (ii) + 189 pp, cont. vellum, one small ex-library stamp on title and verso title. The author is called "M. de B. Prestre" in the approbation. The Bibliothèque Nationale has no more information on the author. "La perpétuïté de la foi de l'Eglise Catholique touchant l'Eurcharistie" was written in 1664 by Pierre Nicole , 1625-1695, from Port-Royal, and Antoine Arnauld.
price: €275.00
item 8206 P.D.K. - Onderpastor Eenige aenmerkingen over Oude en Huidige Gotische Autaren, door P. D. K., Onderpastor. Antwerpen, L. dela Montagne, 1858, in-8°, 32 pp, boards, sewn.
price: €38.00
item 29915 PAILLARD Charles Une page de l'histoire religieuse des Pays-Bas. Le procès de Pierre Brully, successeur de Calvin comme ministre de l'église française réformée de Strasbourg.... Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, 96 pp, with many documents, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €50.00
item 11923 PALLADIUS (Bishop of Aspona) - Hervet (translator) ( HISTORIA LAUSIACA ) Palladii Divi Evagrii Discipuli Lausiaca quae dicitur historia, et Theodoreti Episcopi Cyri Theophilus (Gr.), est religiosa historia. Quorum utérque continet instituta, res gestas, & miracula piorum virorum sui temporis. Gentiano Hervete Aurelio interprete. Parisiis (Paris), Apud Martinum Iuuenem, sub insigni D.Christophori è regione gymnasii Cameracensium, 1555, in-4°, 22 x 15 cm, title with woodengraved printer's mark + (19) + 477pp + (1)(blank), old vellum, with a two large woodengraved grotesque initials, a very nice copy with no stains or browning. (Adams P.103) . Palladius (368 - 430 A.D.), bisschop of Helenopolis, translated in Latin by the French scholar Hervet (Orléans ? - Reims 1584) who studied with Reuchlin and Erasmus in Orléans and who took an active part in the Council of Trent (1545-1562). He made this translation in Rome where he accompagnied cardinal Pole (son of the Duchess of Salisbury). This is probably the first edition; the privilege dating from the19 January 1555. A first edition in Greek appeared in Leiden (1616).
price: €795.00
item 34386 PASSAVANTI Wilhelm ( Hrsg.) Bonner Kirchen und Kapellen. Geschichte und Kunst der Katholischen Gotteshäuser und Pfarreien. Bonn, Dümmler Verlag, 1988, in-8°, xi + 243 pp, 133 bl./w. ills., 55 col. ills., 74 floorplans, sewn, softcover. Text in German.
price: €20.00
item 8765 PEETERS, Ferd. L'Eglise Saint-Augustin à Anvers. Anvers, Veritas, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 259 pp, half-linnen band, omslag bewaard, één van de 75 ex. op ''papier gothic''.
price: €25.00
item 11964 PEETERS Ferdinand S.J. Souvenirs de la Maison Professe d'Anvers. Anvers, Van Nylen, 1913, brochure in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, 15 pp + 8 pl. h.t., genaaid, orig. omslag. Geschiedenis van het professiehuis der Jesuieten te Antwerpen (C. Borromeuskerk met bijbehorende gebouwen, nu gedeeltelijk in gebruik als stadsbibliotheek). (History of the training college of the Jesuits in Antwerp).
price: €15.00
item 18617 PEETERS P. S.J. L'Oeuvre des Bollandistes. Brussels, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1942, in-8°, 127 pp, copy on arches paper.
price: €30.00
item 9188 Pèlerin Belge en Terre-Sainte (un) - A.T. Jérusalem et ses principaux sanctuaires par un pélerin Belge en Terre-Sainte. Diest, Aimé Marteleur, 1895, oblong in-4°, 35 pp + ca. 100 pp with ca. 50 full-page photoplates. Bound in original olive green boards with gilt title on front cover. White silky fly leaves, tipped in on the first pastedown: a printed ex-libris of the ''Pensionnat de Notre Dame à Ixelles, Bruxelles'' (Prize label). Nice copy.
price: €65.00
item 25537 PELLICCIA Alexius Aurel. De christianae ecclesiae primae, mediae et novissimae aetatis Politia libri sex duobus tomis comprehensi... Editio nova ... cura Jos. Ignatii Ritteri... Coloniae ad Rhenum (Köln) / Vindobonae, Ioannes Petrus Bachemius / I. B. Wallishausserus, 1829, 2 vols. in-8°, viii + 520, 1 folding plan, iv + 511 pp, uniform full marbled brown leather binding, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers and edges, ex-library stamp on verso title, some slight foxing, but a very nice binding.
price: €95.00
item 22531 PELLICIA Alexius Aurelius - Jos. Ignatius RITTER (editor) De Christianae Ecclesiae primae, mediae et novissimae aetatis politia. Libris sex duobus Tomis comprehensi...Editia nova ad primam venetam diligenter expressa cura Jos. Ignatii Ritteri. Tomus I et II...Tomi III Pars I et II, Novae Editionis Tomus II. Coloniae ad Rhenum (Köln), Bachemii, 1829, thick in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, viii + 520 pp + one folding groundfloor, iv + 511 pp, index, contemporary half calf, corners slightly bumped. (Theology, Church history).
price: €75.00
item 22803 PERGAMENI Charles Dr L'Avouerie ecclésiastique belge. Des origines à la période bourguignonne. (Etude d'histoire ecclésiastique). Gand, "Volksdrukkerij", 1907, in-8°, IX+226 pp, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, (thesis of the Université libre in Brussels).
price: €40.00
item 34905 PERRY Elisabeth Israels From Theology to History: French Religious Controversy and the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1973, in-8°, x + 254, bibl., index, publisher's green linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series "International Archives of the History of Ideas", no. 67.
price: €20.00
item 23307 PETIT R. P. François La spiritualité des Prémontrés aux XIIe et XIIIe siècles. Paris, J. Vrin, 1947, in-8°, 296 pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper, uncut pages.
price: €40.00
item 18751 PHILIPPSON Martin La Contre-Révolution religieuse au XVIe Siècle. Les Origines du Catholicisme Moderne. Bruxelles, Muquardt, 1884, in-8°, 21,5 x 14 cm, xv + 618 pp, contemporary brown half morocco, ex-library with stamp on title. Nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 28207 PICOT Jean Tablettes chronologiques de l'histoire universelle, sacrée et profane, ecclésiastique et ciivile, Depuis la création du monde jusqu'à l'année 1808. Ouvrage Rédigé d'après celui de l'abbé Lenclet de Fresnoy, Par Jean Picot... Genève, Cherbuliez, 1808, 3 vols. in-8°, xxvi + (i) + 589 pp ; 605 pp ; 501 pp, index for the 3 vols. (105 pp long), sewn, cont. marbled paper wrapper, uncut copies, (some wear), printed labels on spine.
price: €125.00
item 4358 PICOT Michel Joseph Pierre Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire écclésiastique pendant le XVIIIe siècle. (4 volumes). Paris, imprimerie de Adrien Le Clère, 1815-1816, 2e édition, 4 volumes in-8°, comprend: I.: 1701-1724 ; II.: 1725 - 1779 ; III.: 1780 - 1815 ; IV.: Liste chronologique des écrivains du XVIIIe siècle considérés sous le rapport religieux. Bound in 4 uniform full leather bindings, smooth gilt back with 2 labels, blue marbled endpapers, ex-library with stamp on verso title. Some slight wear at the back, but a very nice set with finely decorated backs.
price: €225.00
item 18733 PICOT Michel Joseph Pierre Essai historique sur l'influence de la religion en France pendant le dix-septième siècle, ou Tableau des établissemens religieux formés à cette époque, et des exemples de piété, de zèle et de charité qui ont brillé dans le même intervalle. 2 vols. Louvain, Chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, 2 vols in-8°, (8) + xvi + 472 pp ; 536 pp, uniform contemporary fullleather bindings, smooth backs elaborately gilt decorated with a green and a red label, triple gilt fillets on both covers, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, very handsome bindings in perfect shape, library stamp on recto of title (library of ''Mechelen Seminary''). Published as volume II for 1824 in the series: ''Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique.''.
price: €200.00
item 32810 PICOT Michel Joseph Pierre ( ) Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire ecclésiastique pendant le dix-huitième siècle. Nouvelle édition. Bruges ( Brugge ) , de l'imprimerie de Felix de Pachtere, 1825, 4 vols in-8°, uniformly bound in contemporary half roan, smooth spine with title label, spine of volume 2 damaged with loss of leather, ex-library with 19th-century stamp on title, some foxing. Incomplete, another 5th volume was published - not present here. This work gives in the 4th volume an extensive chronological bibliography of religious writings in the 18th century.
price: €125.00
item 30891 PIE VI - Pope Pius VI Bref du pape Pie VI, à S. E. M. le Cardinal de la Rochefoucault, M. l'Archevêque d'Aix, & les autres Archevêques & Evêques de l'Assemblmée Nationale de France, au sujet de la Constitution civile du Clergé, décrétée par l'Assemblée Nationale. S.l., s.e., 1791, in-8°, 94 pp ; 88 pp, contemporary half leather over spickeld boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, woodcut vignette (with the 3 lilies) on title page, library stamp on verso title. Text in French and with the Latin version (88 pp) bound in .
price: €150.00
item 26330 PIE X - GASTOUE Amédée Motu Proprio de S. S. Pie X en forme d'instruction sur la musique sacrrée, traduction et commentaire par Amédée Gastoué... 2e édition. Paris, Schola Cantorum, 1910, lg. in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, (some use, discolored).
price: €25.00
item 20921 PISCE F.J. Essai sur la théorie du calendrier comput ecclésiastique. Malines, Dessain, 1887, in-8°, 94 pp, contemporary half cloth, ex-library with small stamp on verso of title, Ex-dono of the author. (On the Roman Catholic calendar, heortology).
price: €50.00
item 18747 PITRA J.B. Histoire de Saint Léger, évêque d'Autun et martyr, et de l'Eglise des Francs au Septième Siècle. Paris, Waille, 1846, in-8°, xv + cxxi + 573 pp + 1 folding plate, contemporary blindstamped leather, gilt title & back (binding with some wear, interior with some foxing).
price: €75.00
item 29536 PITZIPIOS Jacques G. L'Église Orientale. Exposé historique de sa séparation et de sa réunion avec celle de Rome... 4 parts in one volume. Rome, Imprimerie de la Propagande, 1855, in-8°, 4 parts bound in one volume, xiv + 144 pp ; 78 pp ; 79-150 pp ; 88 pp, contemporary red half leather, fine/good copy.
price: €85.00
item 23153 PIUS IX Sanctissimi domini nostri Pii divina providentia Papae IX. litterae apostolicae quibus maioris excommunicationis poena infligitur invasoribus et usurpatoribus aliquot provinciarum pontificiae ditionis. Lettere pontificie che pronunziano la scomunica maggiore contro gli usurpatori d'une parte degli stati della chiesa. Roma, Civiltà Cattolica, 1860, in-8° booklet, 13 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Latin text with Italian translation, about the invasion of the Papal States by the Piemont army.
price: €75.00
item 6399 PIUS VI (Pope) Den Lydenden en stervenden apostolieken Vremdeling ofte het Ballingschap en Dood van Pius den Zesden, zaliger gedagtenisse, Paus van Roomen. S.l. (Brussel, Mechelen ?), 1802, in-8°, 103 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue grey wrapper, uncut copy, margins soiled and dogeared, some slight waterstains. Text in Dutch. Roman catholic report on the arrest of Pope Pius VI by the French and his forced travel through Italy and his death in Valence (France) on 29th of August 1799.
price: €50.00
item 26293 PLEITHNER Franz Xaver Dr. Aelteste Geschichte des Breviergebetes oder Entwicklung des kirchlichen Stundengebetes bis in das fünfte Jahrhundert. Nach den Quellen kritisch bearbeitet... Kempten, Jos. Kösel'schen Buchhandlung, 1887, in-8°, V+315 pp, bibliography, contemporary half leather, raised gilt spine (top of spine damaged, joint torn over 2 cm, leather rubbed , still an acceptable copy).
price: €65.00
item 9850 POLUS Reginaldus Manuscript copy of absolution by Cardinal Richard / Reginald de la Pole. Manuscript, in-folio, 12 pp of which 4 blank, written in Latin, very regular handwriting, dated 1555. Later copy of ''Commissio domini Reginaldi Poli, Legati de Latere, decano et capitulo Cantuar. facta ad dispensandum, cum clericis, et absolvend. eos, ac Laicos, sus nomine''. Followed by: ''Instructiones praecedenti commissioni a Cardinale Polo annexae ibidem.'', "Facultas curatis, ete aliis ecclesiasticis personis per ipsos idoneis cognitis et nominatis, per dominum Legatum concessa est infra scripta. Ex Harmer L.C.P. 191'' and by "Formula absolutionis''. Pole, 1500 - 1558, a cardinal since 1536, had to absolve people, parliament, clergy, from the guilt of schism right after his return to England - though he became a priest only in 1556 (and archbishop two days later).
price: €600.00
item 30514 POMBAL Sebastião de - SALDANHA DA GAMA Francisco - Pierre Olivier PINAULT (translator) Histoire de la dernière conjuration de Lisbonne. A laquelle on a joint deux piéces instructives... Francfort (Frankfurt), Amsterdam, s.e. / Marc Michel Rey / s.e., 1759, in-8°, 60 + 16 + 64 pp, contemporary spickled boards, gilt lettered spine (spine damaged due to worming, first four pages with some small wormholes not affecting text). Bound with B : Decret du Card. Saldanha pour la Réforme des Jésuites de Portugal et des Domaines qui en dépendent. Du 15 Mai 1758. Amsterdam, chez Marc Michel Rey, 1759, 16 pp. Bound with C : La Republique des Jesuites ou Paraquay renversee, contenant une relation authentique de la guerre que ces Religieux ont osé soutenir contre les Monarques d'Espagne et de Portugal en Amerique...Amsterdam, Aux Depens de la Compagnie, 1759, 64 pp. A. A conspiration (allegedly) made an assassination attempt on king Joseph I of Portugal on 3 Sept. 1758. This gave the marquis de Pombal the opportunity to eliminate the Távora family and expel the Jesuit order. B and C. There was a war on between Portugal and Spain on the one hand and the Indians and the Jesuits on the other. C. was originally written in Portugese by Sebastião Jose de Caravalho e Melo de Pombal, (Marquis of Pombal 1699 - 1782), Portugese minister of Foreign Affairs under King José I . The translation is by Pierre Olivier Pinault.
price: €875.00
item 18729 PONCELET Alfred Het Gezelschap van Jezus in België. Historisch Overzicht (Jezuïeten). (Brussel), Karel Bulens, 1907, grote in-8°, 27 x 18 cm, 216 pp, z/w ills., genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €45.00
item 18730 PONCELET Alfred La Compagnie de Jésus en Belgique. Aperçu Historique. (Bruxelles), Charles Bulens, 1907, gr.in-8°, 27 x 18 cm, 216 pp, ills. n/b, demi-tolie, couverture orig. conservée.
price: €45.00
item 28766 Pope Pius XII - PIe XII - Cardinal van ROEY Message de Noël 24 Décembre 1941. Discours Radiophonique de Sa Sainteté Pie XII précédé d'une Lettre Pastorale de S. E. Le Cardinal van Roey. Malines, Ixelles, Novissima, 1942, petit in-8°, 32 pp, agrafé.
price: €18.00
item 25327 POSTULAZIONI del Seminario di Parigi per le Missioni Straniere I martiri annamiti e cinesi (1798-1856) solennemente beatificati dalla Santità di Papa Leone XIII il 27 Maggio dell'anno santo MDCCCC. Roma, Tipografia Vaticana, 1900, large in-8°, frontispiece, 489 pp, indexes, leather, gilt decorated and blind tooled full leather binding, marbled endpapers, red edges. On the roman catholic missionaries who died in the Far East (China, Viet-Nam) during the first half of the 19th century. Text in Italian.
price: €100.00
item 18306 POTTER De Considérations sur L'Histoire des Principaux Conciles, depuis les apôtres jusq'au grand schisme d'occident, sous l'empire de Charlemagne. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de P.J. De Mat, 1816, 2 vols in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, xxxv + 425 pp ; 437 pp, reliure en cuir d'époque uniforme, double filet doré sur les plats, dos lisse avec doule étiquette en rouge et vert et décor doré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, qq. traces d'usure mais encore beaux exemplaires. (Nicely bound early 19th century Brussels imprint on the history of the Roman Catholic church councils.)
price: €112.00
item 23159 POTTIER abbé Exposé de la ligue des patrons et réponse de l'abbé Pottier. Rome, A. Befani, 1895, in-8°, 48 p, blind wrapper. This confidential document from the Vatican contains 2 conflicting views from Belgian catholics, one the capitalists', the other the "democratic" one from Liège, on social struggle after Rerum Novarum.
price: €75.00
item 12704 PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac De L'Affaire de la Loi des Elections; par... Ancien Archevêque de Malines. Faisant suite au Petit Catéchisme du même auteur. Seconde édition, revue corrigée et augmentée par l'auteur. Paris & Rouen, Béchet, 1820, in-8°, cviii + 308 pp, cartonnage d'époque, papiers marbrés, dos étiq. (endomm.), légères mouill. claires sur qq. pages. Pamphletiste infatigable, protégé de Napoléon qui le fît Archêveque de Malines, Ambassadeur à Pologne et Maître des Cérémonies lors du couronnement de l'empereur à Paris.
price: €87.00
item 19714 PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac Procès complet de M. De Pradt ancien Archevêque de Malines. Auteur de l'Ouvrage intitulé : De l'affaire de la loi des élections... Paris/Rouen, Béchet Ainé/Béchet Fils, 1820, in-8°, 224 pp, sewn, orig. blind wrappers, uncut copy, some slight foxing.
price: €124.00
item 18728 PRETRES DU DIOCESE DE GAND Rapport sur la mission au Congo des prêtres du Diocèse de Gand. Gand, Huyshauwer & Scheerder, (1912), in-8°, 64 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper. (missiology).
price: €50.00
item 26242 PRICE W. J. H. Corneille François de Nelis 18e et dernier évéque d'Anvers (1785 1798). Un évéque humaniste et homme d'action à la fin de l'ancien régime. (Dissertation). Louvain, Publications Universitaires, s.d., (ca. 1960), in-8°, XLII+381 pp, some tinted plates, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers.
price: €65.00
item 1178 PRICK Dr. W. Bisschop Nelis. Vriend van Brabants Katholieken 1736-1798. Utrecht/Brussel, Het Spectrum, 1948, small in-8°, 108 pp, pocket book edition, orig. wrappers. (Last bishop of Antwerp of the Ancien Regime).
price: €15.00
item 30658 PRICK W. J. H. Corneille-François de Nelis, 18e et dernier évêque d'Anvers (1785-1798)... Louvain (Leuven), Publications universitaires de Louvain, s.d. (ca 1970 ?), in-8°, frontispiece + xlii + 381 pp, extensive bibl., index, 6 pl. h/t, 3 ills., sewn, original stiff printed paper wrapper. Doctoral thesis without year of publication. C.-F. de Nelis, 1736-1798, philosopher, librarian of Leuven University, bishop of Antwerp (which he fled in 1794), one of the founders of the Brussels Academy, started the project Scriptorum rerum Belgicarum.
price: €70.00
item 26358 PRIMAT Claude-François-Marie Lettre pastorale de Mr. l'Évêque du Département du Nord. Paris, s.e., 1791, in-8°, 11 pp, loose, no wrapper. On the laity electing their bishops.
price: €32.00
item 12112 PRIMS Fl. Kerkelijk Antwerpen in de XVIIIe eeuw. Brussel, 1951, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 29 pp. stapled, orig. wrappers. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €10.00
item 16799 PRIMS Floris ''Prêtres Insoumis''? De kerk van Antwerpen onder het Directoire (April 1797 - November 1799). Antwerpen, Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis, 1935, in-8°, 332 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €23.00
item 15918 PROCESSUS OFFICII FISCALIS - Gabriel Gerberon - Augustinus Kergé Processus officii fiscalis curiae ecclesiasticae Mechliniensis contra D. Gabrielem Gerberon...qui è Gallia profugus sub Veste Laïca & Nomine ficto Augustini Kergré.. Bruxellis, Viduae Petri vande Velde, s.d. (ca.1704), in-12°, 70 pp + 36 pp + 43 pp, genaaid, gemarmerde omslag (omslag gescheurd, kleine ezelsoren).
price: €90.00
item 25547 Professeur de Théologie Dissertation sur la réhabilitation des mariages nuls, où l'on traite en particulier des dispenses in radice...suivie des instructions de Benoit XIV et du Cardinal Caprara sur la même matière... Paris, Méquignon Junior, 1828 in-8°, 92 pp, sewn, plain rose paper wrapper, uncut pages.
price: €35.00
item 37325 PULLAN Brian Gli Ebrei d'Europa e l'Inquisizione a Venezia dal 1550 al 1670. Roma, Il Veltro Editrice, 1985, in-8°, 522 pp, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian, libro in Italiano. Tradotto dal Inglese.
price: €25.00
item 18528 PUT Eddy - Bisschop Wellens Onrust in de zielzorg. J.T.J. Wellens 17de bisschop van Antwerpen en zijn pastoraal beleid. (1776-1784). Brussels, treatise of the Royal Belgian Acadamy, 1983, 26 x 18 cm, 214 pp , bibliography, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 32362 RACINE La religion. Poëme. Sixième édition, revûe & augmentée. Paris, Desaint & Saillant / Durand / Le Prieur, 1751, in-12°, xxviii + 245 pp, sewn, blind rose coloured paper wrapper, uncut pages, wrapper soiled and with dogears, interesting handwritten ex-libris (De Schietere, Lophem) , printed 18th century ex-libris label on verso frontcover : '' Madame van Huerne de Puyenbeke Nee De Schietere de Lophem.. The work ends with a letter to Rousseau and correspondence with Ramsay and with Pope (including the English text).
price: €50.00
item 38719 RAM P.F.X. De (editor) - Laevinus TORRENTIUS Lettres de Laevinus Torrentius évêque d'Anvers relatives à sa nomination a l'Archevêché de Malines ( 1593 - 1594). S.l. s.d. (Bruxelles), Tiré à part Commission royale d'Histoire, in-8°, 22 pp, broché, sans couverture.
price: €20.00
item 26160 RÉAUME abbé curé de Mitry Le guide du jeune prêtre, Dans une partie de sa Vie privée et dans ses différents rapports avec le monde... Edition Revue et Appropriée Pour la Belgique. Liége, J.-G. Lardinois, 1845, in-8°, 228 pp, green quarter leather, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers. Nice copy.
price: €70.00
item 15944 (REES K.F. de) K.F.D.R. Verhandelingen en besluiten van de kerkvergaaderinge der Roomskatolijke klérezije van het Uittrégtse en onderhoorige Bisdommen in de Kapelle der parochie kerke van de heilige Gertrudis te Uittrégt in Herfstmaand, des jaars 1763 gehouden. S.l.s.n. 1765, (4) + xl + 328 pp + (20) + (4) pp. Bound with. Brief uit naame van geheele de Roomsch katolijke kerke van Holland aan onzen allerheiligsten heere den Roomschen Paus Klemens den XIII geschreven door de bisschoppen...(uit het latijn vertaald door I.B. Pr.). S.l.s.n., 1765, 163 pp, half lederen band, (ex biliotheek, bovenste kapitaal verdwenen, etiket op voorste platten).
price: €75.00
item 24030 REISSENBERGER Louis L'Eglise du monastère épiscopal de Kurtea d'Argis en Valachie. Traduit de l'Allemand. Vienne (Wien), Charles Gerold Fils, 1867, in-4°, 48 pp, 4 steel engraved full page plates, 25 bw ills, bibliography in the notes, contemporary half leather. Special Offprint from the Fourth volume of: ''L'Annuaire de la Commission Centrale autrichienne des Monuments historiques'', edited and translated on the occasion of the Paris World Exhibition of 1867. (Architectural monograph on the church of Curtea d'Ardgèche).
price: €75.00
item 24521 REMBRY Ernest l'Abbé Saint Gilles sa vie ses reliques son culte en Belgique et dans le Nord de la France. Essai d'hagiographie. (2 Vols). Bruges, Gaillard, 1881,2 vols large in-8°, lxx +533 ; 792 pp, with 7 b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig.wrappers. Fine/good copies.
price: €225.00
item 22077 RENNARD J. - French Antilles - Antilles Françaises Histoire religieuse des Antilles Françaises des origines à 1914 d'après des documents inédits. Paris, Société de l'Histoire des Colonies Françaises, 1954, in-8°, 448 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography in the notes, ex library. (Missiology, church history).
price: €75.00
item 30859 RENOULT Jean-Baptiste ( ) Taxe de la Chancellerie romaine, et la Banque du Pape, Où l'absolution des crimes les plus énormes se donne pour de l'argent. Londres, s.e., 1701, in-8°, xiv nn + 155 pp + 3 nn pp, leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, some wear, speckled edges. Subtitled: "Ouvrage qui fait voir l'ambition & l'avarice des Papes. Traduit de l'ancienne Edition Latine; avec des Remarques. Augmenté d'une nouvelle préface." Handwritten ex-libris on title-page: "Inferno Bibl. Coll. Bruxell. Societatis Iesu. 1740" . This edition is based on the 1564 one printed at Lyon, but the original list is older than the protestant editions. The book was placed on the Roman Catholic index of forbidden books and was subsequently kept in the case of the forbidden books at the Jesuit College of Brussels, the ''inferno''. (See Barbier IV 670-671 n° 3683 ).
price: €275.00
item 26554 Rescrit du conseil aulique Rescrit du conseil aulique de l'Empereur, Emané sur les plaintes des Métropolitains contre les Nonces du Saint-Siège. Dusseldorff, Pierre Kaufmann, 1787, in-8°, 14 pp, printed paper, worn and foxed.. The Reichshofrat was the highest tribunal in the Empire.
price: €55.00
item 14131 REVUE D'HISTOIRE ECCLESIASTIQUE - A. VERSTEYLEN Revue d'Histoire Ecclesiastique Tables générales des Tômes I (1900) - XXII (1926). Louvain, Bureaux de la Revue, 1928, in-8°, 389 pp. broché, couvert. orig.
price: €35.00
item 14128 REVUE DU CLERGE AFRICAIN (Mayidi Congo Belge) Revue du Clergé Africain. Tables Générales 1946-1957. Tômes 1 à 12. Mayidi-Inkisi (Congo-Belge), 1959, in-8°, 189 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €25.00
item 30616 RIBADENEYRA Pedro VITA P. / IGNATII LOIOLAE / Qui religionem Clericorum / Societatis IESV instituit; / autore R.P. / PETRO RIBADENEIRA / Eiusdem Societat. Sacerdote / Nunc denuo recognita & locupletata ... Coloniae Agrippinae (Köln) , In officina Birckmannica sumptibus Arnoldi Mylij. ,1602 , in-12°, 123 x 69 mm, (title) + 689 pp + (40) nn pp (index) + (1)(bl), old half leather, top of spine missing, binding worn, title page dustsoiled and with 2 old circular ex-library stamps, binding sound and apart from the soiled title a good copy; with manuscript ex-libris on first fly-leaf ''Martini Josephi Loumage (or Louwage) Leodii S.J. The classic biography by Pedro de Ribadeneyra, the founder's close friend and disciple, first published in Naples in 1576.
price: €250.00
item 8915 RINNE Juhanni Åbo Domkyrka till sjuhundraårsminnet. Helsingfors, Otava, 1929, in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 120 pp of which 109 photo-ills., orig. cloth (covers with some soiling). Text in Swedish with an English summary. Architectural study on the gothic cathedral of Turku (Åbo) in Finland.
price: €35.00
item 14666 ROEY J.E. van Lettre Pastorale à propos des bombardements aériens. Herderlijke brief betrekkelijk de Luchtbombardementen. 15 Mei 1944. (Mechelen, 1944), pamflet 21 x 13 cm, 8 nn pp, tweetalig.
price: €15.00
item 31489 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue April 1924 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue April 1924 , volume XL Number four. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. The Church reference number.
price: €45.00
item 36675 ROGIER Charles - L'Archevêque de Malines Englebert Le Ministère et le Clergé dans la question de l'Enseignement Moyen. Observations et Documents. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de J.B. De Mortier, août 1851, in-8°, 138 pp, broché, couverture originale imprimée (couverture pouss. et souill.). Contient une correspondance entre le ministre de l'intérieur Rogier et l'archevêque Englebert.
price: €30.00
item 24707 ROGIER L. J. Geschiedenis van het Katholicisme in Noord Nederland in de 16e en de 17e eeuw. (3 Vols). Band III: Register en kaarten. Tweede druk. Amsterdam, Urbi et Orbi, 1947, 3 volumes large in-8°, 650 ; 832 ;76 pp, ca 40 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, indexes, 3 coloured folding maps, uniform pulisher's gilt cloth. Second edition with the separately publ. volume III with the indexes and maps. Nice copies notwithstanding some slight foxing at the edges.
price: €60.00
item 25775 ROLLAND Paul L'Eglise Saint Brice à Tournai aux époques Préromane, Romane et Gothique. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1943, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 52 pp, b/w illustrations sewn, original printed wrapper. Published as vol. V in the series: Recueil des travaux du centre des recherches archéologique...''.
price: €28.00
item 23165 ROMANUS VERONENSIS Ars mentiendi calvinista cum vero commentario Romani Veronensis. Moguntiae (Mainz), no printer, (Sumptibus ipsiusmet Authoris), 1602, in-8°, vi unn + 200 + 6 unn p, quarter-leather, ex-library, stamps on fly leaf and one on title. Inexpensive edition magnificently presented by the author, who defends his fellow jesuits against calvinist calumnies. (Jesuit, jesuits, calvin, calvinism, protestantism).
price: €235.00
item 37784 ROMMENS R. - F.-X. FRYDAL Geschiedenis der Apostolische Zending en Marteling van den zaligen Ludovicus Flores ( Ludovicus Frarijn ) , predikheer, geboortig van Antwerpen en van zijne gezellen, martelaren van Japan, zaligverklaard...in 1867. Leuven, Karel Peeters, 1868, in-8°, xvi pp + 312 pp, bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards. Ex-library with small label on spine and small stamp on title. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands. (Bound with) FRYDAL Franciscus Xaverius : Leven van de Heilige Maria-Francisca der vijf wonden van Onzen Heer J.C...heilig verklaard op 29 juni 1867... Gent, Drukker Hemelsoet, 1868, 125 pp.
price: €85.00
item 29179 ROOMSCH-CATHOLYKEN PRIESTER - A.M.D.G. - Virgilius CEPARI Leven van den H. Aloysius Gonzaga van de Societeyt Jesu, in het Italiaans geschreven door P. Virgilius Cepari...en naer de verbeterde fransche uytgave van A.M.D.G. in het vlaamsche vertaeld door eenen Rooms-catholyken priester. Rousselaere (Roeselare), by David van Hee, boekdrukker, Iperstraat, 1827, in-8°, viii + 364 pp, genaaid, blauw gemarmerde gekartonneerde omslag uit de tijd, onafgesneden. Zeldzame druk uit Roeselare, in goed staat.
price: €95.00
item 25315 ROQUELAURE Joannes-Armandus de ( ) Decretum Erectionis et Circumscriptionis ecclerarum parochialium et succursalium archidioecesis mechliniensis. Mechliniae (Mechelen), Apud P. J. Hanicq, XI (1803), in-8°, 33 pp, plain blue wrapper, sewn, some browning, some marginal waterstains, interleaved copy. Twenty-one new parochies were created in the Department of the Two Nethes.
price: €48.00
item 8007 ROSENTHAL Jacques; Katalog No. X, XII, XIV, XV, XVI, XVII, XX Bibliotheca Catholico-Theologica. Librorum universa Catholicarum et Literum et Rerum Studia. München, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-8°, 20,5 x 13 cm, (4) pp + 86 pp + 96 pp + 55 pp + 98 pp + 178 pp + 56 pp, sewn, orig. publisher's cased binding (soiled). Convolute of 6 catalogues on Catholic theology, history, liturgy etc, with a total of over 7000 books described.
price: €38.00
item 22618 RUINART Theodore Acta Martyrum. Opera ac studio collecta selecta atque illustrata. Accedunt praeterea in hac editione acta SS. Firmi et Rustici ex optimis codicibus veronensibus. Ratisbonae (Regensburg), Joseph Manz, 1859, in-8°, XVI + 676 pp, contemporary half vellum, marbled edges and endpapers, with large engraved ex-libris of a cardinal pasted down on inside cover (Adolphe Perraud or Henri Perreyve ?). (Hagiography).
price: €90.00
item 23585 RUINART Theodore Acta primorum martyrum sincera et selecta Exlibris cum editis, tum manu scriptis collecta, eruta vel emendata...Opera & studio Domini T. Ruinart Presbytere & Monachi Benedictini è Congregatione Sancti Mauri. His praemittitur Praefatio Generalis, in qua resellitur Dissertatio XI Cyprianica Henrici Dodwelli de paucitate Martyrum. Parisiis (Paris), Excudebat Franciscus Muguet, 1689, in-4°, title with copper-engraved vignette + (6) + lxxiv + (10) + 710 pp + (21)(index) + (1)(bl). Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, some expertly restorations at the extremities. With the manuscript ex-libris in the upper margin of the title: ''Ex libris Monastii S(anc)ti Mauritii de Belloloco Ord. Sti Bened. Congreg. ... 1693'', modern ex-library stamp on verso title. This is the first scientific text edition of the lives of the early Roman Catholic martyrs. Many entries contain also the Greek transciption of the original text, printed in two colums, next to the Latin translation. This is the first edition, compiled by the French Benedictine monk Theodore Ruinart.
price: €685.00
item 30875 RUINART Theodore Acta primorum martyrum sincera et selecta Exlibris cum editis, tum manu scriptis collecta, eruta vel emendata...Opera & studio Domini T. Ruinart Presbytere & Monachi Benedictini è Congregatione Sancti Mauri. His praemittitur Praefatio Generalis, in qua resellitur Dissertatio XI Cyprianica Henrici Dodwelli de paucitate Martyrum. Parisiis (Paris), Excudebat Franciscus Muguet, 1689, in-4°, title with copper-engraved vignette + (6) + lxxiv + (10) + 710 pp + (21)(index) + (1)(bl). Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, corners of binding with some loss of leather, joints partially split but still holding firmly. Ex-library with a small oval stamp on the title : ''Société des Prêtres de Saint Irénée'', old printed ex-libris on the first pastedown. This is the first scientific text edition of the lives of the early Roman Catholic martyrs. Many entries contain also the Greek transciption of the original text, printed in two colums, next to the Latin translation. This is the first edition, compiled by the French Benedictine monk Theodore Ruinart.
price: €400.00
item 24027 RUTTEN Joseph R.P. Les Missionnaires de Scheut et leur Fondateur. Louvain, Editions de l'Aucam, 1930, in-8°, 228 pp, tinted plates h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 33787 SACOPOULO Marina La Theotokos à la mandorle de Lythrankomi. Paris, G.-P. Maisonneuve, 1975, in-8°,112 + 1 pp, 32 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "La peinture paléochrétienne de Chypre", with the support of the C.N.R.S. Surprisingly, the Mother of God is represented within the mandorlaIn this 6th-c. mosaic,.
price: €30.00
item 24887 SACRED MISSION Society of Kelhem Chapel. Kelhem, Sacred Mission, s.d. ca 1930, in-8°, 20 nn pp, 15 b/w plates, stapled, orig.illustrated wrapper, ex library (stamp on inside wrapper), with a private dedication. Short description with illustrations of the new chapel built by Charles Clayton Thompson in 1928.
price: €18.00
item 18822 SAINT-OMER E.P. & MIEVIS E.P. (vertaler) - Gerardus Majella De Wonderdoener der XVIIIe Eeuw of Leven, Deugden en mirakelen van den Gelukzaligen Geradus Majella... (Brugge-Doornik), Drukkerij van Sint-Augustinus, Desclée De Brouwer, 1893, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, 169 pp, contemporary full red morocco, raised back with gilt decoration, front cover with central coat of arms of cardfinal Goossensof Mechelen within a fine gilt fillet with floral corner decoration and large double blind tooled fillets, all edges gilt, white satin paper end papers, with manuscript ex-dono of the author to the cardinal. (One corner slightly damaged but a very attractive copy).
price: €150.00
item 23657 SANDERS L. Vie de Sainte Godelieve de Ghistelles. Brugge, Desclée de Brouwer, 1948, in-8°, 92 pp, bw plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper, with a signed dedication by the author.
price: €22.00
item 34310 SANDERSON Robert - W. DOTTE ( engraver ) Portrait engraving of the reverend Robert Sanderson Lincolniensis Episcopi Aet. 76 1662. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Robert Sanderson, 222 x 147 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Robert Sandesrson (1587- 1663) theologian ands casuist, bishop of Lincoln.
price: €100.00
item 14960 SANZ Manuel S.J. Tratado breve contra la Secta Mahometana. En el qual por razones demostrativas se les convence manifiestamente à los Turcos, sin que lo puedan negar en manera alguna, serfalsa la ley de Mohameto, y verdadera la de los Christianos. Con otros dos dialogos...contra qualesquiera Sectas de Infieles, y particularmente contra la de los Judios, y Hereges... Sevilla, Lucas Martin, 1693, sm. in-4°, 20 x 14,5 cm, title printed in two colours within typographical border + (36) + 265 pp + (6)(indices), contemporary vellum (inside ofupper joint slightly loose, but a good copy). De Backer-Sommervogel vol.VII col.619. Sanz (Sicily 1646 - Malta 1719) was the dean of the Maltese Jesuits and most probably made this translation himself. (Islam, Judaica, Jesuits, religious history).
price: €895.00
item 15971 SARDAGNA Carolus S.J. Indiculus Patrum, ac veterum scriptorum ecclesiasticorum, qui a primordiis christinae religionis ad tempora usque BB. Thomae Aquinatis et Bonaventurae ecclesiam scriptis suis illustrarunt... Ratisbonae, Zunkeliana, 1772, in-8°, title with engraved vignet + xxxvi + 418 pp + (2), contemporary boards, some browning, ex-library, good copy.
price: €60.00
item 24026 SARGENT Daniel Sainte Catherine des Iroquois ou nature et grâce dans la forêt indienne. Traduction. Bruges, Desclée De Brouwer, 1941, in-8°, 279 pp, 1 map + 3 bw plates, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, ex library. (Wrapper a bit soiled, dusty)
price: €25.00
item 38953 SCHAEFFER J. ( Eccl. Metrop. Can. Tit. Archiepiscopatus Archivarius ) Consecrationes Pontificiae peractae ab ill....ac rever.... Belgii Primatibus Archiepiscopis Mecheliniensibus ; quas ex variis monumentis collectas ordine disponebat. Mechlinae ( Mechelen ) , Typ. E.F. Van Velsen , 1852, in-folio, 31,5 x 24 cm, 21 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards and paste downs, ex-library copy with some stamps on the title page, waterstains at the last 4 pp, binding a bit worn with some loss of marbled paper. Text in Latin. Biographical data on the archbishops of the diocese of Mechelen ( Mechlin ) and on the bishops which were consecrated by them. A lithographed coat of arms, printed on chinese paper and laid on, heads the entry for each cardinal. Not in the LIBIS catalogue (checked 09-06-2011).
price: €100.00
item 37097 SCHELSTRATE Emanuel De Disciplina Arcani contra disputationem Ernesti Tentzlii Dissertatio Apologetica per D. Emanuelem A Schelstrate S.T.D. Bibliothecae Vaticanae Praefectum, Ecclesiae Antverpiensis canonicum. Roma, Typis Sac. Congragat. de Propagandâ Fide, 1685, in-4°, 21,5 cm, (18)nn pp + 160 pp + (8)nn pp (last blank), bound in contemporary full vellum, inkstain on first (blank) fly leaf, printed ex-libris on first paste-down, nice engraved 18th century ex-libris tipped in at verso title page. Fine copy. E. Schelstrate (Antwerp 1649 - Rome 1692) was a librarian to the Vatican Library, he was highly esteemed by Pope Innocentius XI for whom he wrote the ''Oratio in Funere''. He gained a reputation as one of the first scholars to study church history in a modern scientific way. In this treatise the author refutes the German protestant Ernest Tentzel's ideas about Transsubstantiation (the change of bread and wine into the body and blood of Christ in the Eucharist.)
price: €300.00
item 37894 SCHOUTENS P.Fr. Stephanus - Aubain HEYSSE Martyrologium Minoritico - Belgicum sive breves biographiae virorum illustrium. (Bound with) Tabulae capitulares Almae provinciae sancti Joseph in comitatu Flandriae, ordinis Fratrum minorum Recollectorum (1629 - 1796 ) . Hoogstraten, Van Hoof - Roelans, 1901, in-4°, 226 pp + IX pp (index). Latin text. Ex-library copy with stamp on title page. Bound with " Tabulae capitulares Almae provinciae sancti Joseph in comitatu Flandriae, ordinis Fratrum minorum Recollectorum (1629 - 1796 ) ", published in Bruges, Plancke, 1910, in-4°, 169 pp. Index. Bound in contemporary half vellum, lower end of joints slightly split, technical still a sound binding. Latin text with introduction in French. Source books for the history of this religious order in Flanders and the Southern Low Countries ( Belgium).
price: €100.00
item 28809 SCHULTZ Georg Adam Neuer und von allem eygennutzigen Absehen gantz reiner Spiegel der Uhralten Apostolischen Vollkommenheit. Oder Lebens- und Tugend-Beschreibung des Verehrungs-Würdigen Diener Gottes Vincens .von Paul... Wien, Christoph Lercher, 1710, small in-4°, xxvi nn + 355 + (1) pp + engraved coat of arms, contemporary leather, gilt and raised spine, speckled edges, with handwritten ex-libris on cover (1740) and title-page (1729). Extremities of binding damaged, with loss of leather, joints partly broken but still holding, some browning.
price: €100.00
item 24760 SCHULZE Victor (Liber amicorum) Von der Antike zum Christentum. Untersuchungen als Festgabe für Victor Schulze zum 80. Geburtstag am 13. Dezember 1931. Dargebracht von Greifswalder Kollegen. Stettin, Fischer & Schmidt, 1931, in-4°, 213 pp, frontispice, 18 b/w ills h.t., b/w ills, folding groundfloor, bibliographies, ed.gilt cloth, edges of cover slightly bumped, but still a fine copy, ex library , small stamp on title.
price: €35.00
item 24697 SERRE de la Mgr. Le Cardinal Petit de Julleville. Paris, Plon,1955, in-8°, 339 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €22.00
item 34311 SHELDON Gilbert - S. Harding ( delineat ) - R. Clamp ( engraver ) Portrait engraving of Gilbert Sheldon Archbishop of Canterbury. S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of Gilbert Sheldon, 198 x 150 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Lower margin cropped just into the letters ''Canterbury''.
price: €60.00
item 38657 SHER TINSLEY Barbara History and Polemics in the French Reformation. Florimond de Raemond : Defender of the Church. London, Toronto, Susquehanna University Press, 1992, in-8°, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0-945636-29-6.
price: €32.00
item 660 SILVESTRE Hubert Le Chronicon Sancti Laurentii Leodiensis dit de Rupert de Deutz. Étude critique. Louvain, Université de Louvainn 1952, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (soiled and with some use). 422 pp, bibliography and index. Text in French.
price: €32.00
item 20945 SIMON A. Le Cardinal Sterckx et son temps (1792-1867). Vol I. L'Eglise et l' Etat. Vol II. L'Eglise dans l'Etat. Wetteren, Scaldis, 1950, in-8°, XIX + 622 + 480 pp, halfcloth, bibliography, index.
price: €60.00
item 10405 SIMSON Otto von Die Gotische Kathedrale. Beiträge zu Ihrer Entstehung und Bedeutung. Darmstadt, Wissenschafliche Buchgemeinschaft, 1968, in-8°, 19,5 x 12,5 cm, viii + 371 pp + 48 plates h.t, publisner's plastic wrapper, index, bibliography. Translation in German of the 2nd revised American edition of 1962 (Bollingen Foundation).
price: €28.00
item 11190 SINT LAURENTIUSPAROCHIE Antwerpen Tentoonstellingscatalogus: Derde Eeuwfeest 1659 - 1959. Laus Laurentio, feestzaal Arthur Goemarelei, 18 October 1959. In-8°, 52 pp, z/w ills., genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €15.00
item 13970 SINT MICHIEL & PIETER (KERK) Antwerpen - C. De Clercq a.o. Gedenkboek S.S. Michiel & Pieter Antwerpen 1884-1934.Twee Dagboeken van Corenlius Franciscus Nelis, Laatste Bisschop Antwerpen, Vlaamsche Boekcentrale, 1934, in-8°, 23 x 18 cm, 103 pp, z/w ills. genaaid, orig. omslag. Geschiedenis van de parochie met een hoofdstuk over de bouw van de kerk.
price: €19.00
item 28573 Sint-Michielskerk Kortijk Plechtige Octaaf ter eere van Onse Lieve Vrouw van Groeninghe en tot Eerboet der Goddeloosheden van 1798, wanneer deze Kerk door de sans-culotten geplunderd wierd.... Kortrijk, drukkerij van Ed. Nuytten, (1898), éénbladdruk, 29,5 x 22,5 cm, op de keerzijde een illustratie uit het boek van Fr. De Potter ''Onder het Schrikbewind 1798''.
price: €18.00
item 14091 SINT-RUMOLDUS Jubilé - Mechelen Prael-Treyn verrykt door Ry-benden, Prael-Wagens Zinne-Beelden en andere Oppronkingen toegeschikt aen het Duyzend-Jaerig Jubilé van den Heldmoedigen Martelaer, Bisschop..van Mechelen, den Heyligen Rumoldus... Mechelen, Joannes-Franciscus Vander Elst, (1773), small in-folio, 30 x 24 cm, title + (8) + 34 pp + 14 copper engraved plates (12 folding) +2 copper engraved vignettes in the text. The plates were engraved by W.Herrijns. Modern quarter leather binding, gilt title on back, uncut copy, some margins a bit dusty, title page a bit dusty and with two small stains, some plates with light staining but in all a good/fine copy. Some of the plates depict large coaches with baroque ornaments. (Not in Watanabe-O'Kelly & Simon).
price: €600.00
item 22442 SMEDT P. Carolo de S.J. Dissertationes Selectae in Primam Aetatem Historiae Ecclesiasticae. Gandavi (Gent), C. Poelman, 1876, in-8°, vii + 326 pp + 100 (appendix); contemporary full red morocco, gilt back, all edges gilt (some wear), ex-libris Cardinal Deschamps (Mechelen).
price: €75.00
item 24294 SMET C. De Roomsch-Catholyke Religie, begonst, uytgebreyd, vastgestelt ende bewaert in Brabant, Tusschen menigvuldige aenstooten, vervolgingen ende verwoestingen. Kerkelyke Historie van Brussel... Leven van den H. Bonifacius... Brussel, P.-J. De Haes, 1807, in-8°, iv nn + 392 pp, contemporary full roan, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, some loss of leather at front cover but still a fine/good copy.
price: €110.00
item 28462 SMET C. Heylige en roemweerdige persoonen, De welke in de tien eerste Eeuwen bezonderlyk medegewerkt hebben om de Roomsch Catholyke religie in geheel Nederland, Uyt te breyden vast te stellen en te bewaeren Als ook de Vyanden en Vervolgers der zelve Religie. (volume I). ..Idem... in de acht laetste Eeuwen ...(volume II). Brussel, P.-J. De Haes, 1808 - 1809, 2 vols in-8°, iv nn + 508 pp ; iv nn + 659 pp , bibliography in the notes, index, contemporary half leather, smooth gilt spine, with two library paper labels, ex library, with circular stamp on fly-leaf and title, but still an acceptable copy.
price: €100.00
item 24853 SMET J. J. De Coup d'oeil sur l'histoire ecclésiastique dans les premières années du XIX siècle, et en particulier sur l'assemblée des évêques à Paris, en 1811... Gand, Vanryckegem-Hovaere, 1836, lithograph frontispiece portrait, large in-8°, xiii + 473 +1nn pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, ex-library, stamp on verso title. With partly unpublished contemporary documents. (Wrapper seriously worn, interior fine).
price: €62.00
item 25997 SMIDT Dr. Firmin de Modelle van de Kataloog van de ''Confrerie van de Berechtinge'' in de Sint-Niklaaskerk te Gent. Brussel, Academie, 1968, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 23 pp. geniet. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €15.00
item 19566 SOCIETE DE L'OCEANIE Société de l'Océanie. Son but.-Son organisation.-Son esprit. Paris, La Société, (ca 1850), in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 16 pp, orig. printed wrapper, sewn, some foxing. (Notes on a shipping company founded to serve the French Roman catholic overseas Missions).
price: €50.00
item 23177 Somme politique du Journal... de Liége - ancien Professeur Somme politique du Journal historique et littéraire de Liége. Observations pacifiques touochant l'origine, les formes, le respect et l'indépendance du pouvoir; le principe et les libertés de la Constitution belge; l'Encyclique de Grégoire XVI; S. Thomas; et le récent Décret de la Congrégation de l'Index, etc. Par un ancien Professeur. Liége, J.-G. Lardinois, 1858, in-8°, vii + 198 p, printed paper wrapper, sewn (worn), uncut and some unopened pages.
price: €40.00
item 14904 SONNIUS Franciscus (F. Van den Velde) Goossens Dr. Th.: Franciscus Sonnius in de Pamfletten. Bijdragen tot zijne Biografie. 's Hertogenbosch, Mosmans, 1917, in-8°, 233 pp + 88 + vii (index), genaaid, orig. omslag. (omslag en rug met sporen van een verwijderd etiket). Sonnius was de eerste bisschop van 's Hertogenbosch en ook van Antwerpen, en was ook rector van de Leuvense Universiteit .
price: €55.00
item 34385 SPIES Gerhard (ed.) Gemeinsam unterwegs. Kirchen und Pfarreien im Landkreis Roth und in der Stadt Schwabach. Schwabach, Evangelisch-Lutherische und Katholische Dekanate des Landkreises Roth und der Stadt Schwabach, 2000, in-8°, 217 pp, hundreds of col. ills., publ. boards. Text auf Deutsch, Verlagspappband.
price: €20.00
item 36521 STAPPEN J.F. Van Der Sacra Liturgia. Tomus II. Tractatus de Rubricis Missalis Romani ad usum alumnorum seminarii archiepiscopalis Mechliniensis. Mechlinae, H.Dessain, s.d. ( dedication 1899), in-8°, 361 pp. BINDING full red leather binding with raised gilt spine, all edges gilt. With gilt cardinal's supra libros on front cover (different from De Jonghe d'Ardoye nr 231). Copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens of Mechelen with an autograph ex.dono by the author.
price: €120.00
item 18196 STATUTA RENOVATA ORDINIS PRAEMONSTRATENSIS Statuta renovata ordines praemonstratensis sacri candidi et canonici ordinis praemonstratensis statuta renovata a capitulo generali anni 1947 Romae celebrato recognita... Tongerloo (Flanders, Belgium), typis Abbatiae B.M.V., 1947, in-8, 284 pp, index, publisher's cloth. The rules and statutes of the monastic order of Premontre (Premonstratensians, also called Norbertines, White Canons), text in Latin.
price: €40.00
item 15943 STENIUS Nicolaus (N.S.P.A.) De Reghels en Besluyten van het alderheylighste ende alghemeyn concilie van Trenten... Antwerpen, voor Fredrick van Metelen, 1709, engraved frontispiece (Balthasar Moretus) + 436 pp + (18) pp, half cloth (not contemporary), loose in binding, last leaves waterstained. (rather shabby copy). B.C.N.I. 11370 (for the 1657 edition).
price: €75.00
item 7622 (STEVERSLOOT L.) Papekost, opgedist in Geuse schotelen, handelende van de Pausselyke opkomst, afgodery, en beeldendienst, mis, mitsgaders hun val en einde. Blokziel, (Leyden, J. du Vivie), 1720, in-8°, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + (6)nn pp + 172 pp with 26 engraved satirical text-engravings. Title printed in red and black. Contemporary full calf, some use, top turn in gone, joints weak and partly splitting. Label on spine unreadable, interior fine. Illustrated satire in rhyme on the Roman Catholic Church by the protestant minister Steversloot (1672- Leiden 1736). Some of the engravings are quite libidinous. Knuttel: Verboden boeken 299. Text in Dutch.
price: €425.00
item 11114 STOCKMANS J.B., J.Hendrickx Antwerpen's Sint-Willibrordskerk sedert hare stichting tot heden. Met eene beschrijving der nieuwe kerk door J.Hendrickx, kerkmeester. Antwerpen, P.Delrue, 1895, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, 248 pp, genaaid, (boekblok los, moet ingebonden worden), orig. omslag. Met een beschrijving (ca. 45 pp.) van de nieuwe kerk (arch. Blomme).
price: €45.00
item 25331 STROOBANTS Marcel (editor) - Benedictines of Ramsgate (compilers) Dix mille saints, Dictionnaire hagiographique rédigé par les Bénédictins de Ramsgate, traduit de l'anglais et adapté par Marcel Stroobants. S.l., (Turnhout), Brepols, 1991, in-8°, 601+1 pp, numerous indexes, many small vignettes, orig. d.w., black linen with silver lettering.
price: €75.00
item 1168 SWEERTS Robertus - Robert Sweertius -Heribert ROSWEYDUS De Fide Haereticis servanda. Dissertatio Roberti Sweerti Antuerpiensis, Theologi & Plebani Silueducensis, Aduersis Elenchum Danielis Planci, Delphensis Scholae Moderatoris. Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex officina Plantininana, Apud Viduam & Filios Io. Moreti, 1611, in-8°, title with wood engraved printer's mark + (14) pp + 71 pp. BOUND WITH : De Fide Haereticis Servanda ex decreto Concilij Constantiensis Dissertatio. Cum Daniele Plancio Scholae Delphensis Moderatore. In qua, quae de Hvsso historia est, excutitur. Antverpiae, idem, 1610, title + (22) + 236 pp + (1)approb. + (1)(printer's mark). contemporary calf, gilt back, (some wear at binding but interior fine). Pre 1800 engraved ex-libris: Friedrich August H.z.B.O.
price: €325.00
item 19882 TERDIE A. Pastoor van H.Jacobus te Leuven Korte Beschryving der Plechtigheyd en Luysterryke Viering, die plaetsgehad hebben te Loven, op zondag 2 december 1827, ter gelegenheyd van de uytkondiging van het verdrag gesloôten door zyne Majesteyt Willem I...en Leo XII, paus... Loven (Leuven), (1827), Vanlinthout en Vandenzande, brochure in-8°, 32 pp, met originele bedrukte blauwe omslag, onafgesneden.
price: €45.00
item 38859 TERTULLIAN Quintus Septimus Florens - Beatus RHENANUS ( editor ) - Pantaleon BLASIUS - Jakob GLOCKNER [ GLOCCERI ] - ( provenance ) Opera...per Beatum Rhenanum Selestadiensem e tenebris eruta.... Basilaea ( Basel ) , in Officina Frobeniana, An. M.D. XXVIII (1528 ), Mense Martio, in-folio, 315 x 208 mm, (20) nn pp + 692 pp + (24)nn pp (complete, collation identical to Adams T.406). Bound in contemporary blindtooled pigskin over wooden boards, clasps are missing, manuscript author's name on outer edge and top edge, some sparse worm holes in the binding and in some quires (with no damage to the binding and limited damage to the pages, never interfering with the legibility). A very fine copy in its original German binding. Provenance : The book contains some manucript entries on the title page which allows it to allocate it to reformatory circles in Strassburg. Underneath the printer's date is a manuscript ex-libris of Jakob Glockner : '' Sum ex libris M[agister] Iacobi Gloccerij''. (Magister Jakob Glockner from Strassburg is several times mentioned by Melanchton in his correspondance - See Melanchtons Briefwechsel: Regesten 5708-6690, pp. 55 , 83 ...). J. Glockner was the parish priest of the Sankt-Nikolaus Kirche in Strasburg from 1557 - 1566 (see Georg Calaminus , Sämtliche Werke. 3. pp.1648). On top of the title page : '' Pantaleon Blasius dedit Ioanni Lechdino (?) propter officium Testamentarium'' added in another hand : '' An. 1542 Quinto Idus Junij '' . Pantaleon Blasius studied in Strassburg and was appointed in1545, parish priest in Pfaffenhoven and became in 1559 ''Superintendent'' in Heidelberg. (See T.W. Röhrich ''Mittheilungen aus der Geschichte der evangelische Kirch des Elsasses Volume 2 pp. 70-71, 232). In the lower right corner another two manuscript ex-libris: '' Sum Pancratij Kefelij '' . The name Kefelij deleted in red ink and changed into '' Schillingij ''. Pancratius Kefel is mentioned as one of the signatories of the Strassburger Kirchenordnung ( See Kirchenordnung wie es in der Kirche zu Strassburg gehalten werden soll, Strassburg, Jost Martin, 1598, pp. 370 '' Pancratius Kesel, Pfarrer zum alte[n] S. Peter ''.) It is very rare to find three 16th century identifiable ex-libris. This edition of the works of Tertullian by Beatus Rhenanus is the second edition. (first in 1521). For bibliographical information see the internet site in the care of Roger Pearse. (Tertullian/org).
price: €2150.00
item 23764 THEODOTUS Salomon - pseud. of Aegidius Afhacker Enotikon Dissecti Belgii, in quo historica relatio originis & progressus eorum dissidiorum continetur, quae in foederatis Belgij Prouincijs Remonstrantes & contra-Remonstrantes per annos aliquot exagitarunt... Ursellis (Oberursel), Wendelinus Iunghen, 1618, in-8°, xv unn + 312 + 7 unn pp, index, errata, contemporary vellum, traces of ties, some quires browned. Cut out corner in the title rather clumsily restored (no loss of text), but still a good copy. The author, Aegidius Afhacker, tells about the religious struggle in the Low Countries from 1597 to 1617, contrasts the two sides, and defends the Catholic point of view. (Rare work, not in K.U.L. Library)
price: €250.00
item 32581 THIELENS Jacques Le Placet royal et la Bulle Unigenitus. Un aspect des rapports entre l'Eglise et l'Etat dans les Pays-Bas au début du XVIIIe siècle. Heule, UGA, 1975, lg in-8°, 135 + (1) pp, 1 pl. h/t, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Ex-library copy with stamps and damaged spine due to the removal of a label. Publ. in the series: Anciens pays et assemblées d'état / Standen en landen", LXVIII.
price: €28.00
item 22024 THOMAM DU JARDIN F. De Officio Sacerdotis qua Judicis et Medeci in Sacramento Poenitentiae Instructio Brevis, in gratiam & commodum Tyronis Theologi....Editio Ultima. Lugduni (Lyon), Apud Pet. Bruyset, 1756, in-8°, 14 x 8 cm, title + (22) nn pp + 353 pp + (7)(index) + 23 pp (Canones). contemporary full vellum, smooth gilt back, edges painted red, good copy.
price: €60.00
item 23075 THYRION Père Fulgence Histoire de l'Ordre Franciscain de l'Immaculée Conception (ou des religieuses conceptionistes) en Belgique, précédée d'un Aperçu sur les Travaux des Frères Mineurs pour la défense de la conception immaculée de la Vierge Marie. Namur, Ad. Wesmael-Charlier, 1909, 303 p, 21 ills, index, printed paper wrapper, ex-library, stamp on wrapper and title..
price: €45.00
item 37497 THYS Ch. M.T. Histoire du Béguinage de Ste Catherine à Tongres. Tongres, Imprimerie de M. Collée, 1881, in-8°, 707 pp, index, bound in contemporary black half cloth, marbled boards, ex-library copy with a small oval stamp on the title, some slight foxing but still a fine/good copy. Text in French. ( Livre en français). Extensive history of the beguinage in Tongeren (Flanders-Belgium).
price: €175.00
item 13620 THYSSEN A. Geschiedkundige Notas (sic) betreffende het ontstaan en de ontwikkeling van St. Jorisparochie te Antwerpen. Tongerloo, St. Norbertus Drukkerij, 1935, in-8°, 20 x 16 cm, 62 pp + 10 z/w ills. h.t. , genaaid, orig. omslag. (met bibliotheekstempel op titel, goed exemplaar).
price: €20.00
item 18434 THYSSEN A.L. De Kapel en de Broederschap van O.L.-Vrouw van Goed Succès in de voormalige Burchtkerk en nu in de St. Antoniuskerk te Antwerpen. Antwerpen, J.-E. Buschmann, 1920, in-8°, 73 pp, orig. omslag, 2 z/w ills.
price: €20.00
item 10940 TORRES BALBAS Leopoldo Filiacion arquitectonica de la Catedral de Pamplona. Pamplona, (1948), in-8°, separate off-print from the periodical ''Principe de Viana'', (1948, n°xxiv), 40 pp + 9 b/w ills + folding plans.
price: €16.00
item 33701 TOUSSAINT Joseph S.J Les relations diplomatiques de Philippe le Bon avec le Concile de Bâle (1431-1449) . Louvain ( Leuven ) , Bibliothèque de l'Université 1942 , in-8°, . xxi + 358pp., sewn, original wrapper, unopened and uncut copy, spine re-inforced with adhesive tape, text in French, published in the series "Université de Louvain, Recueil de Travaux d'Histoire et de Philologie" 3e série fasc.9.
price: €28.00
item 34043 TREMP Ernst - Johannes HUBER - Karl SCHMUKI Stiftsbibliothek St. Gallen. Ein Rundgang durch Geschichte , Räumlichkeiten und Sammlungen. St. Gallen, Verlag am Klosterhof, 2003, 128 pp, coloured ills. Text in German. Softcover.
price: €25.00
item 30706 TRIOLLOT F. J. Baptiste Table historique et chronologique de tous les conciles generaux où l'on voit en abbregè les particularitès des villes, et des lieux ou ils ètè assemblés.... Rennes, 1740-1775, in-8°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, manuscrit sur papier. donnant pour chaque concile jusqu'à Trente: Etat de la ville; Les papes, empereurs et rois; Les évêques, Dogmes de foi (pp1-150), une liste des papes. jusqu'à Pius VI (pp 151-222), ordres religieux (225-6), papes et cardinaux de l'ordre des dominicains (227-233), manuscript on paper, cont. vellum, raised spine, handwritten ex-libris ("ex libris F. Jacobi Ripert ord. praed. Conventus Avenionensis ab anno 1740"). Dédicace à "Monseigneur frère du gros dauphin", par l'auteur, "de l'ordre des FF pred., Bachelier en Teol. de la Faculte de Paris, et Professeur de Theolo. au couvent des dominicains de Rennes.
price: €175.00
item 17542 TYCK Charles Notices historiques sur les congrégations et communautés religieuses et les instituts de missionaires du xixme siècle. Louvain, 1892, in-8°, 415 pp, full red leather binding, many b/w ills; raised gilt back, a.e.g., gilt cardinal's supra libros on front cover (different from De Jonghe d'Ardoye nr 231). Copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens of Mechelen with an autograph ex.dono by the author.
price: €185.00
item 25517 Un catholique belge Réfutation des observations sur les libertés de l'Eglise Belgique. Alost (Aalst), C. Spitaels, (ca 1830), small in-8°, x + 116 + 3 nn pp, sewn, original printed paper, uncut pages.
price: €60.00
item 34166 URSULINIS Ignatius ( Ignazio Orsolini ) Inclytae nationis Florentinae familiae, suprema Romani pontificatus ac sacra cardinalatus dignitate illustrae. Opus ex variis auctoribus qui summorum pontificum ac S.R.E. cardinalium vitas edidere, depromptum ac multiplici eruditione ditatum per ignatum Ursulinum... Romae, Typis Ioannis Francisci Buagni, 1706, in-8°, two parts and an addendum in one volume, engraved title-page (Carolus Allet) + typographical title + 10 lvs + 320 pp + (4)nn pp (of which one is an engraving) + pp 321- 639 +(1)nn pp (complete), page 556 is also an engraving, bound in contemporary full vellum, manuscript title on spine, edges painted blue-grey. With the circular engraved ex-libris ''M.A. Principis Burghesii'' tipped on to the first paste down. Vellum very slightly soiled, some pages very lightly browned but a fine copy. ( Christian biography , popes , cardinals , Florence ). Rare , only two copies in OCLC-USA, of which the Newberry Library copy is incomplete.
price: €425.00
item 19261 V.D.B. (?) - COUVENTS Solution amiable de la question des Couvents. Bruxelles, Vromant, 1863, in-8°, 59 pp, blind wrapper, sewn.
price: €45.00
item 26956 VAES M. - August Bruynseels (preface) - B.H. Molkenboer (translator) De eer en de onschuld der Belgtische priesters gehandhaafd. Bussum, Paul Brand, 1915, in-8°, 71+1 pp, printed paper, ex-library stamp of cardinal Mercier and stamped ex-libris cancellation. On the attitude of Belgian priests during the German conquest of Belgium in 1914.
price: €35.00
item 4588 VALVEKENS J.B. e.a AUGUSTINUS, Bij het zestiende eeuwfeest van zijn geboorte, 354 - 1954. Averbode, "Pro Nostris", Brabantse Circarie der Norbertijnen, in-8°, 116 pp, orig. printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. Augustine studies, Augustinus as a Father of the Church and as a monk.
price: €28.00
item 19082 VAN DURME M.Dr. - Granvelle - Plantin Antoon Perrenot van Granvelle. Beschermheer van Christoffel Plantijn. Antwerpen, Standaard, 1948, in-8°, 54 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, (Kath. Vlaamse Hogeschooluitbreiding, jrg.XLII Nr 4 Verhandeling 399).
price: €13.00
item 24795 VANDERSPEETEN H. P. Vie du B. Jean Berchmans, de la Compagnie de Jésus. Louvain (Leuven), C.-J. Fonteyn, 1865, in-8°, iii nn + 470, bibl., app., tables, notes, errata, red quarter roan, gilt spine with romantic floral decorations (open), gilt decorated front, marbled endpapers, publisher's stamp, ex-library, stamp on title. Upper joint split, but cover still holding. Berchmans lived from 1599 to 1621 and was beatified in 1865.
price: €50.00
item 10937 VAZQUEZ DE PARGA Luis El Claustro de la Catedral de Pamplona. Pamplona, (1946), in-8°, separate off-print from the periodical ''Principe de Viana'', (1946, n°xxv), 7 pp + 18 b/w ills. On romanesque sculptures in Pamplona cathedral.
price: €18.00
item 24303 VEITH Laurentius Edmundi Richerii doctoris Parisini systema de ecclesiastica et politica potestate singulari dissertatione confutatum.... Nova editio... Mechliniae (Mechelen), Typis P.-J. Hanicq, 1825, in-8°, xxxi + 360 pp, contemporary marbled roan, marbled endpapers and edges, ex-library stamp, nice copy. A refutation of the 17th-century French "heretical" priest, Edmond Richer, a doctor of theology from Paris university. (De Backer-Sommervogel Veith 536.2).
price: €70.00
item 8150 VELDE Johannes Franciscus Van De Synopsis Monumentorum Collectionis proxime edendae conciliorum omnium Archiepiscopatus Mechliniensis... Tomus I - Tomus III (all). Gandavi (Gent), typis Bernardi Poelman, 1821, 3 vols in-8°, ccii + 258 pp ; (259)-739 pp ; (740)-1128 pp + (5)(errata), uniform contemporary half roan, with smooth back and double labels, all edges marbled. (Vander Haeghen Nr.7374).
price: €185.00
item 29747 VENERABLE BEDE - BEDA - BAEDA Venerabilis Bedae Presbyteri Anglo-Saxonis viri sua aetate doctissimi OPERA quotquot reperiri potuerunt omnia. Coloniae Agrippina (Köln) , Sumptibus Joannis Wilhelmi Friesem, 1688, 8 part bound in 4 volumes, in-folio, 39 x 24 cm. Volume I (tomus I and II) : engraved title with view of Cologne (A. Braun), typographical title printed in red and black + (6)nn pp + 322 pp + 64 pp (numbered columns 323-452) , title + (1) nn pp + 238 pp. Volume II (tomus III and IV) : title + (3) nn pp + 250 pp (numbered columns 1-500) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-916) + (3)(bl) nn pp . Volume III (tomus V and VI) : title + (1) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-816) , title + (1) nn pp + 426 pp (numbered columns 1-852). Volume IV (tomus VII and VIII) : title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 243 pp (numbered columns 1-486) + (1)(bl) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 484 pp (numbered columns 1- 968) + (108)(index) nn pp + (2)(bl). (Complete). With many woodcut and copper engraved illustrations and diagrams printed in the text, especially in the first two parts. Bound in 4 uniform full contemporary leather bindings, all volumes uniformly rebacked, gilt raised spines with two labels, endpapers renewed, bookblocks untouched, with edges painted red. Some old waterstains at some pages, most pages a bit browned due to paper quality, but never obtrusively. In all a well preserved set in very sound bindings. Ex-library with only 8 stamps , each time on the verso of the title. There are known three European continental folio editions of the collected works (Opera omnia) of Bede (672 - 735) , the Father of English History. The first was published in Basel 1563, the two others at Cologne in 1612 and 1688. According to Charles Plummer ( Enc. Britt. 11th ed.) all these editions contain works which cannot by any possibility be Bede's. Especially the first two volumes contain many scientific treatises : on cosmology, music, etc.
price: €2750.00
item 21042 VERBIST Gabriël H. C.J. Dr Saint Willibrord. Apôtre des Pays Bas et fondateur d'Echternach. (avec) dix planches hors texte. S.l. Desclée de Brouwer, (1938), in-8°, xxxiv + 352 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 10 b.w. plates h.t., 3 maps, bibliography, index, ex library. (Wrapper a bit thumbed and worn).
price: €40.00
item 24740 VERBIST Gabriël H. C.J. Dr Saint Willibrord. Apôtre des Pays Bas et fondateur d'Echternach. (avec) dix planches hors texte. S.l. Desclée De Brouwer, (1938), in-8°, xxxiv + 352 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 10 b.w. plates h.t., 3 maps, bibliography, index, ex library with two stamps on title.. (Wrapper a bit soiled, small label in right upper corner).
price: €35.00
item 19573 VERBIST Th. Lettre de M. Verbist Provicaire Apostolique de Mongolie. Les Missionnaires Belges en Mongolie. Malines, Van Moer, 1866, in-8°, 14 pp, orig. green printed wrapper, sewn.
price: €30.00
item 24297 Verhael van de gelukkige wederkomst Verhael van de gelukkige wederkomst van zyne Heyligheyd, Pius VII., tot zyne hoofdstad. Diest, D. Clerinx, 1815, in-8°, i nn + 52 pp, plain blue paper wrapper, worn and back wrapper missing, uncut pages, in Dutch. The anonymous author lived at Mol.
price: €70.00
item 34456 VERHEYDEN A. L. E. Het Brugsch Martyrologium (12 October 1527 - 7 Augustus 1573). Brussel, Wilco, 1944, in-8°, 89 + (1) pp, bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Preface by prof. F. L. Ganshof. Text in Dutch.
price: €35.00
item 7844 VERHEYDEN Prosper Een boekband van ''Den Regulieren in Onser Vrowen Polder'' op Walcheren- en de mirakuleuze Lievevrouwe aldaar. Separate off-print from the periodical ''Ons Geestelijk Erf'' 1946 1 & 2 . Tielt (1946), in-8°, 32 pp with 1 ill. h.t., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 19528 VERJUS Henry Monseigneur - Père Jean VAUDON Monseigneur Henry Verjus. Evêque titulaire de Limyre de la Société des Missionnaires du Sacré-Coeur. Premier Apôtre de la Nouvelle-Guinée. Sa Vie. Lille, Saint-Augustin & Desclée & De Brouwer, 1924, in-8°, 545 pp, non original blind wrapper, sewn, 1 b/w plate.
price: €28.00
item 11011 VERMEYLEN Edmond (Photographer) Onze-Lieve-Vrouw kathedraal Antwerpen. Box containing 30 mounted original photographs showing the inside and some decorative features of the church (Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp), photo-size: 19,5 x 16,5 cm. The photographs bear on the verso a typed caption. The name of the photographer is calligraphed on the outside of the box together with the name of the church. (Photography, art inventory).
price: €375.00
item 14072 VERMUYTEN F. Het begijnhof van Mechelen en zijn kerk. Tweede herziene druk. Antwerpen, Zuid-Nederlandse Uitgeverij, 1973, in-8°, 141 pp, z.w ills., uitgeverslinnen. (Begijn, Begijnhof, Beguinage)
price: €25.00
item 37475 VERSTEYLEN A. O. Praem Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique. Tables Générales des Tomes I (1900) - XXII (1926 ) . Louvain ( Leuven ) , Université Catholique de Louvain, 1928, in-8°, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. 389 pp.
price: €40.00
item 24658 VINCENT H. - F.-M. ABEL O.P. Bethléem, Le Sanctuaire de la Nativité, Ouvrage publié avec le concours de l'Académie des Inscriptions & Belles-Lettres. Paris, J. Gabalda, 1914, in-4°, xi + 216 pp, 47 b/w ills., 22 pl. h/t, some double or colored, many groundfloors, indexes, quarter linen, ex-library copy, with stamp on title. Original printed wrapper tipped on at the frontcover. The full history of the Nativity basilica.
price: €275.00
item 21771 VITRY Paul - Gaston BRIERE L'Eglise Abbatiale de Saint Denis et Ses Tombeaux. Notice historique et archéologique. Paris, Longuet, 1908, small in-8°, 179 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper (dusty), 18 b.w. plates h.t., 1 folding plate, indexes.
price: €23.00
item 35279 VLEESCHOUWERS-VAN MELKEBEEK M. De officialiteit van Doornik. Oorsprong en vroege ontwikkeling (1192-1300). Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, 1985, in-8°, 210 pp, bibl., ingenaaid, (Klasse der Letteren, Jrg. 47, Nr. 117). Text in Dutch with French summary.
price: €32.00
item 23078 VOLGSBERGHE Surmont de - GERLACHE - SAGE ten BROEK Verzameling der Redevoeringen uytgesproken in de zittingen der Tweede Kamer der Staten Generael, betrekkelyk het Collegium Philosophicum, te Loven opgerigt By Koninglyk Decret van 14 juny 1825. Antwerpen, J. B. Heirstraeten, sd (1826), in-8°, 39 + 48 p. Followed by : Uittreksels uit het zeer geachte dagblad Le Courrier de la Meuse, betrekkelijk het wettige bestaander 'Kleine Seminarien (naar het Fransch), 's Hertogenbosch, Langenhuysen, 1826, 76 p. Followed by: J. G. Le Sage ten Broek, Vrijmoedige en bescheidene Verdediging van den staat en de vrijheden der Catholijke Kerk..., 's Gravenhage, Langenhuysen, 1826, 30 p. Followed by: Eerbiedig vertoog der Bisschoppen van Gend... betrekkelijk de oprigting van nieuwe Universiteiten in de zuidelijke provinciën des Rijks..., De la violation des cimétières..., Mag men van religie veranderen?..., Révélations d'un Franc-maçon. Contmporary quarter-roan binding, ex-library (small stamp on verso title). Convolute of 7 imprints dealing with the establishment of a Roman Catholic Seminary in the southern part of the Low Countries and with the relation between the state and the church.
price: €225.00
item 37218 VRANCKX Franciscus ( François ) Voyages de Bruxelles en Mongolie et travaux des missionnaires de la Congrégation de Scheutveld ( Lez Bruxelles ) . 2 volumes. Bruxelles, Casimir Coomans, 1873-1877, 2 vols in-8°, ( Vol. I) frontispiece portrait + 196 pp + 5 double page ills. ; (Vol. II) 292 pp + 1 large folding map + 1 double page map + 1 double page illustration. Uniformly bound in red half leather, gilt title on spine, ex-library copy with stamps and labels. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €240.00
item 38984 VRANCKX Franciscus ( François ) Voyages de Bruxelles en Mongolie et travaux des missionnaires de la Congrégation de Scheutveld ( Lez Bruxelles ) . Bruxelles, Casimir Coomans, 1873, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 196 pp + 5 double page ills. ; half cloth, , gilt title on spine, ex-library copy with stamps and labels. Text in French. Livre en français. With a manuscript ex-dono from the author to l'Abbé Félix (?). A second volume on the same subject appeared in 1877 ( not present here).
price: €100.00
item 38574 VRIES Theun de Ketters . Veertien eeuwen ketterij , volksbeweging en kettergericht. Amsterdam, Querido, 1983, (tweede druk), in-8°, 699 pp, index, bibliografie, uitgever's linnen met stofwikkel (klein scheurtje in de stofwikkel, maar mooi exemplaar van de gebonden of hardback editie.
price: €30.00
item 37234 VROEDE Dr. M.de ''Kwezels '' en '' Zusters ''. De geestelijke dochters in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden, 17de en 18de eeuw. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie, 1994, in-8°, 322 pp, index, bibliografie, genaaid, originele stijve kaft.
price: €32.00
item 31517 VRY Volker de - Liborius Liborius Brückenbauer Europas. Die mittelalterlichen Viten und Translationberichte. Mit einem Anhang der Manuscripta Liboriana. Paderborn, Ferdinand Schöningh Verlag, 1997, small in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, 381 pp, b/w ills, (also some colored), index, bibliography, publisher's cloth, gilt title on spine. The German town of Paderborn, seat of an archbishopric, received in 836 A.D. some relics of the second bishop of Le Mans : Liborius, who died around 400 A.D. Liborius is the patron saint of Paderborn. This gift of relics was marked by a contract of ''Eternal fraternity and love'' between the churches of Le Mans and Paderborn. It is the oldest contract still extant in Europe and reference was made to it during the negociations for the Treaty of Westfalia (Münster) in 1648. It served also after the second world war, when Paderborn aid came to Le Mans for the reconstruction. In 1977 , at the first European parlementary elections, the archbishop of Paderborn made the Liborius devotion a symbol for European unity by the creation of the Liborius medal, awarded to a deserving European. This is a scientific study in German on the surviving mediaeval manuscripts related to Liborius.
price: €55.00
item 26319 W... de R. Notice sur les libertés de l'Eglise belgique, par Mr W.... de R., Écuyer, ancien jurisconsulte... (Convolute). Bruxelles, P. J. de Mat, 1816, in-8°, 30 pp. Bound with: Observations sur les libertés de l'Eglise belgique, Bruxelles, Th. Lejeune, 1827, 102 pp; Réfutation des Observations sur les libertés de l'Eglise belgique, Alost, C. Spitaels, x + 116 + 3 nn pp; Exposition sur les droits de la puissance spirituelle opposée aux prétendues libertés de l'Eglise belgique, Bruxelles, J.-J. Vanderborght, 1827, 31 pp. cont. boards.
price: €100.00
item 20454 WAMPACH Camille Sankt Willibrord. Sein Leben und Lebenswerk. Luxemburg, Sankt-Paulus-Druckerei, 1953, in-8°, 435 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b/w ills, facsimiles, , bibliography in the notes, the back of the stiff wrapper is loose and has been repaired on the inside with adhesive tape, nevertheless a good copy.
price: €60.00
item 22090 WARICHEZ J. Chanoine - Tournai La Cathédrale de Tournai et son chapitre. Wetteren, De Meester, 1934, in-8°, 386 pp, 56 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, wrapper worn, back clumsily repaired with tape.
price: €25.00
item 37213 WERBROUCK Joseph Anselmo - Pierre Balthazar BOUTTATS ( illustrator ) Illustrissimo ac reverendissimo domino D. Josepho Anselmo Werbrouck ex antistite Ruraemundensium XIV. Antverpiensium Episcopo in solemni ad cathedram suam adventu gratulatur & applaudit cu suo Gymnasio Societas Jesu. Antverpiae ( Antwerpen ), apud Viduam Jacobi Bernardi Jouret, 1746, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, (40) pp (numbered 5-35), last page blank, with full page engraving: coat of arms of bishop Werbrouck and 10 half page emblematical engravings, all but one signed in print by P.B. Bouttats. (One by Ertinger being the exception). Sewn, with a modern blind wrapper. Title page and last page dustsoiled, an old vertical fold in the middle of the page. Emblematical booklet to commemorate the solemn entrance of bishop Werbrouck (1692-1747) in Antwerp as 14th bishop. In line with the Jesuit tradition in the Southern Low Countries to illustrate some of their publications with elaborate emblematical engravings, this booklet contains 6 emblemata with lion figures. This alludes to the bishop's coat of arms, which contains no less than 6 lions. The first engraving depicts a view of Antwerp with a firework display which towers over Our Lady's cathedral. Rare; the copy in the Antwerp municipal library (Hendrik Conscience) lacks the last leaf.
price: €625.00
item 20820 WHITE Gleeson The cathedral church of Salisbury a description of its fabric and brief history of the See of Sarum. With fifty illustrations. London, Bell and Sons, 1911, in-8°, 123 pp, ed. decorated cloth, 50 b.w. ills, index, Third Edition 1908, Reprinted 1911. (Very nice copy).
price: €20.00
item 15485 WIEL Constant van de Acta Vicariatus in het Aartsbisschoppelijk Archief te Mechelen 1380-1900. Brussel/Rome, Bibliothèque de L'Institut Historique Belge de Rome, 1996, in-8°, 148 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Volume XL van de Bibliotheek.
price: €15.00
item 35556 WISEMAN Nicolas Conférences sur les doctrines et les pratiques les plus importantes de l'Eglise catholique... traduites de l'anglais et précédées d'un essai sur les progrès et la situation du catholicisme en Angleterre par M. Alfred Nettement. Bruxelles, Société nationale pour le propagation des bons livres, 1839, 2 vols. in-8°, 290 + 304+(1) pp, decorated publ. boards (cartonnage en papier azur et avec un médaillon doré au centre des plats ). Text in French.
price: €48.00
item 14325 WITTE M.G. De ( ) ( Deken van O.L.Vrouw over de Dijle) Apologia Panegyreos Jansenianæ ad Theologum Lovaniensem ; ubi Janseniani Facti assertationem Formulario ineluctabiliter contineri ostenditur;... Gratianopoli (?), s.e., 1699, in-4°, 36 pp, sewn, old blue blind wrapper, title-page a bit soiled, ex-library with stamp on verso title. See Willaert Nr. 6331. M.G. De Witte parish priest and deacon in Mechelen wrote this jansenist pamphlet against L.C.D. (?). On de Witte see also (Le Clerc J.) Idée de la vie et des écrits de M.G. De Witte, Rome (Amsterdam, Utrecht ?), 1756.
price: €150.00
item 14637 WOHLWILL Adolf Die Anfänge der landständischen Verfassung im Bisthum Lüttich. Leipzig, Hirzel, 1867, in-8°, 212 pp, broché, couverture orig. (plat sup. détaché, mérite une reliure). (Histoire de Liège).
price: €25.00
item 37433 ZESTERMAN Augusti-Christiani-Adolphi De Basilicis Libri Tres. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 179 pp + 7 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 575) .
price: €120.00
item 29658 ZIJPE F. vanden (secretary ) - Johannes MIRAEUS (bishop) Decreta Synodi Dioecesanae Antverpiensis, Mense Maio anni M.DC.X celebratae Praesidente in ea Rome in Christo Patre et Domine Ioanne Miraeo Episcopo Antverpiensi. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Ioannem Moretum, 1610, in-8°, title with copper engraved vignette + 154 pp + (4) (privilegium, woodcut printer's mark), contemporary full ivory vellum with remnants of green silk ties, small neat cut at lower margin of title page, some fine contemporary underlinings in ink, a very nice and crisp copy. Contains apart from the resolutions of the Antwerp Synod also several ordinances emanating from Pope and King bearing on religious matters: e.g. King Philip II, Brussels 1592, against superstition and magic (text in French).
price: €375.00
item 24946 ZWIERLEIN Frederick J. Religion in New Netherland 1623 1664. Rochester N.Y., Smith Printing Company, 1910, in-8°, VII+351 pp, 1 folding b/w map, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, slightly foxed, ex-library, stamps on title; series Université de Louvain... Conférences d'Histoire et de Philologie Deuxième série. 25me Fascicule.
price: €40.00
item 26543 1603 VII 23 - ROMA S.mi D. N. Clementis PP. VIII Praescriptio normae dandi licentiam ab Ordinariis ad aedificanda in posterum Regularium Monasteria. Romae, Ex Typographia Camera Apostolica, 1603, in-plano, poster, 40.5 x 26.5 cm. With wod engraved papal vignette. (used copy, some tears repaired with strips of paper at blank verso side). Where to build monasteries.
price: €45.00
item 27024 1753 IX 15 - BRUSSEL Placcaet Raeckende De acquisitie van immeubele Goederen by de Doode-Handen. Brussel, Georgius Frickx, 1753, lg in-4°, 11pp, sewn, title with woodengraved double eagle vignette, frayed margins, last page (blank) damaged. Abbeys, monasteries, hospitals, churches, chapels, fraternities and other foundations have to register their assets, and their property rights are restricted.
price: €50.00
item 4623 1769 IX 25 GENT Edict Van Haere Majesteyt van den 25.September 1769. Raeckende de obligatie van het onderhouden, repareren, ofte herstellen der [Parochiale Kerken ten Platten-Lande, mitsgaders de Presbyterien ofte Pastoraele Huysen.] Gend, Petrus de Goesin, 1769, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 8 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en grote lettrine in houtgravure. Vanderhaeghen nr.4440. Gepubliceerd op 14 Oct. 1769.
price: €50.00
item 26545 1770 I 23 - BRUGGE Burgmeesters ende Schepenen 's Landts van den Vryen ... Belesers, professie maeckende van te Lande te gaen... Brugge, Joseph van Praet, 1770, in-plano, poster 44 x 37 cm. (folded). Ordinance against laymen exorcists. Text in Dutch.
price: €75.00
item 27084 1779 X 18 - BRUGGE J.B. Lebègue Fidem facimus, et attestamur, Nos die datae harum, Dilectum nobis in Christo... Brugge, 1779, oblong in 8°, 19.5 x 24.5 cm, 1 p, filled in, signed by the bishop's secretary, J. B. Le Bègue, with a fine paper seal (the episcopal chancery) glued on. Under bishop "Felix Guilielmus Brenart, Dei apostolicae sedis gratiâ episcopus Brugensis" it is declared that Carolus Albertus de Gheldere of Bruges, a deacon, is promoted to the priesthood.
price: €50.00
item 16575 1782 IV 3 BRUSSEL Verklaringhe van den Keyzer, raekende de invloeyinghe ende oeffeninghe van de Bisschoplycke Overheydt op de Gheestelycke Ordens.... Brussel, Pauwels, 1782, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 4 pp (waarvan drie bedrukt), met kopvignet in houtgravure.
price: €38.00
item 10669 1782 VIENNE (Louvain ?) - Josse LEPLAT Lettre sur les Biens Ecclésiastiques, adressée à M. Le P...T, docteur en l'Université de Louvain; par l'auteur de la lettre servant de Réponse à celle du Cardinal Bathani à S.M. Impériale & Royale.''Vienne'' Vienne (Leuven ?), 1782, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, 52 pp, genaaid, kartonnen omslag. De anonieme auteur bepleit de opheffing van de kloosters als sociaal nutteloos en zelfs schadelijk. Josse Leplat (een door de regering benoemde professor werd ervan verdacht de auteur te zijn. Van Eupen publiceerde als ''avocat de Hollande'' een (tweede) pamflet hiertegen. (zie K.U.L. Brabant in Revolutie, item 21.)
price: €60.00
item 27032 1786 V 29 - BRUXELLES Ordonnance de l'Empereur. Pour préparer une nouvelle Distribution générale des Paroisses au Plat-Païs. Bruxelles, Pauwels, 1786, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, stamp from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Local civil and ecclesiastical authorities have to inform central government about their position, resp. extent, so that parishes can be more wisely distributed (Joseph II's nickname was the emperor-sexton).
price: €35.00
item 8802 1786 X 16 MECHELEN EDICT VAN DEN KEYZER, Raekende de Stigtinge van het Seminarie generael in de Universiteyt van Loven, en van het Seminarie Filiael in de Stad Luxembourg, voor de Studenten in de Godsgeleertheyd. Mechelen, J.F. van der Elst, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, 11 pp, titelpagina met wapenschild in houtgravure. (Inmenging van Jozef II inzake de Universiteit te Leuven).
price: €45.00
item 26556 1787 V 15 - Remonstrance des Etats de Brabant Remonstrance des Etats de Brabant à leurs Altesses royales, suivie De 14 Articles... S.l., s.e., (Bruxelles), 1787, in-8°, 16 pp, printed paper. Documents about the mistake of suppressing monasteries. Lower margin cut short, small loss of text at pages 3, 4, and 13 and 15.
price: €20.00
item 27089 1787 X 22 - BRUXELLES Letter by the Three Estates of Brabant to the Austrian viceroy of the Southern Low Countries . Bruxelles, s.e., 1787, in-4°, 30 x 17 pp, in folio, 2 pp. margins cut and frayed. The representatives of the nobility, the clergy and the town communicate the concern of the cardinal archbishop and of the bishop of Antwerp about the foundation of a general seminary.
price: €25.00
item 29772 1788 Antwerpen Advies van de Zeer Eerw. en Edele Heeren Canoniken der Cathedraele Kerke van O. L. Vrouwe binnen Antwerpen, voorgedraegen aen zyne Doorl. Hoogweérdigheyd Hunnen Biischop, over de zaek van het Seminarie Generael. S.l., s.e., 1788, in-8°, 20 pp, cont. marbled paper wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 9954 1789 LIEGE-MALINES Recueil de Lettres pour servir à L'Histoire de Monseigneur Le Cardinal-Archevêque de Malines. Liège, Bassompière, 1789, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 38 pp., sewn, blind blue contemporary wrapper.Theux col. 724.
price: €70.00
item 27248 1790 ? - Anon. Justes Alarmes D'un Citoyen Belge. S.l., s.e., (1790), in-8°, 4 pp. Marbled wrapper. An anticatholic tract.
price: €30.00
item 5748 1790 I 30 Lettre d'un Ecclésiastique Sexagénaire aux Doyens ruraux & curés de la Belgique. Traduite du Flamand. S.l (Bruxelles), 1790, in-8°, 22 x 13 cm, 15 pp, sans couverture. Zondadari 443.
price: €60.00
item 27135 1790 III 29 - BRUSSEL Ordonnantie van de dry Staeten representerende het volk van het hertogdom van Brabant... Aengaende de wederroepinge van eenige Paccaerten, Edicten ende Ordonnantien. Brussel, Pauwels, 1790, in-4°, 3 pp, dust-soiled. With woodengraved vignette. From the "Collection Van Rolleghem, Bruxelles" (his stamp). Tens of decrees, mostly concerning religious matters (but also about finances, notaries, the mint, seaferers) are revoked. Pauwels calls himself "Drukker van den Souverynen Raede van Brabant". Text in Dutch. Rare ordinance emanating from the revolutionary authorities.
price: €125.00
item 27077 1791 II 23 - PIE VI Traduction fidèle et littérale Du Bref du Pape, à Monseigneur l'Archevêque de Sens Etienne Charles de Lomenie de Brienne. Rome, s.e. 1791, 1 folded sheet in-8°, 7 pp. No wrapper Etienne-Charles de Loménie de Brienne (1727 - 1794), an atheist schemer, recently made a cardinal by the pope, is rebuked.
price: €30.00
item 10665 1800 XI GENT De Bischoppen en andere overheden der Nederlandsche Kerk verdedigt tegen den Herderlyken Brief van het Vicariaet des openstaende Bisdoms van Gend, van 12 October 1800. S.l. (Gent), November 1800, Pamflet in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 41 pp, zonder omslag. (Verwijderd uit convoluut).
price: €40.00
item 5840 1801 XII 12 GENT Echte VERTALING van't Apostolyk Rescript, van wegens Zyne Heyligheid, Pius den VI, ter beslissing der Geschillen, onststaen over den Eed, voorgeschreven in de Wet van 19 Fructidor vyfde Jaer, (5 Sept. 1797).] (Gent 1801), pamphlet, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, uncut copy.
price: €25.00
item 5949 1801 XII 19 GENT - J.B. Caprara HERDERLYKEN BRIEF van het Vicariaet van het openstaende Bisdom van Gend, behelzende Het Oordeel van zyne Heyligheyd Pius VII over den Eed van Haet aen het Koningsdom, aen het zelve toegezonden door zynen Apostolyken Legaet J.B.Caprara... (Mechelen) P.J.Hanicq, in-4°, 25,5 x 20,5 cm, 7 pp, tekst in twee kolommen: Latijn en Nederlands.
price: €60.00
item 27258 1802 IV 9 - PARIS - CAPRARA J. B. Rescript Van den Cardinael Caprapra, raekende de nieuwe stigting der Aerts-bisdommen en Bisdommen in Vrankryk. S.l. (Brugge ?), s.e., 1802, in-8°, 14 pp. Text in two columns, Latin and Dutch. According a manuscript note in pencil this pamphlet was printed in Bruges by Fr. Van Hese. (Not in Devolder).
price: €45.00
item 7827 1803 MECHELEN Reglement pour les Fabriques des Eglises paroissiales et Succursales de notre Diocèse de Malines (en vertû de l'arrêté du 7 Thermidor An 11), Reglement voor de Fabriken der Parochiale en Succursaele Kerken.... Mechelen, (1803), P.J. Hanicq, in-4°, 26 x 20,5 cm, 12 pp, tweetalige tekst, gedrukt in twee kolommen, blauwe omslag met titel in handschrift op wit opgekleefd papier. Bevat o.a. een lijst met de prijzen van de begrafenismis (4 klassen), etc.
price: €75.00
item 33655 1804 06 11 BREDA -MECHELEN Cardinal FRANKENVBERG Affiche: (Overlijdensaankondiging van Priester-Cardinaal Van FRANCKENBERG en SCHELLENDORFF). S.l. (Mechelen ? Breda ?), in-plano, twee bladen aan elkaar gekleefd, 100 x 43,5 cm, met typografische boord. Affiche, tekst in het Latijn, gepubliceerd naar aanleiding van het overlijden van kardinaal de Frankenberg te Breda. Met een zeer lange tekst (ca. 6000 woorden), die het leven en de daden van de kardinaal schetst. (niet getekend, geen drukkersnaam, zonder watermerk).
price: €125.00
item 5584 1810 II 16 - ARDENNES Epistola Primarii in Arduenna Pastoris, quam 16 Februarii 1810, scribebat ad sui Districtus in Vinea Domini Coöperatores. S.l. (Liège ?), in-12°, 18 x 10,5 cm, broché, couverture bleue muette, 40 pp. Lettre pastoral sur la situation politique dans les Ardennes. (Écrit en latin).
price: €50.00
item 19579 1810 IX 26 Mechelen - NAPOLEON - Kerkfabriek Décret Imperial concernant les Fabriques. Au palais des Tuileries le 30 décembre 1809. Kyzerlyk decreet aengaende de Fabrieken of Kerke-inkomsten. In het paleys der Tuileries den 30 december 1809. Malines, Hanicq, 1810, in-8°, 43 pp, orig. blind wrappers, stitched, wrapper dusty and wrinkled, (in French and Dutch language).
price: €45.00
item 6055 1812 IV 3 MALINES ( Mechelen) (Lettre) du Ministère des Cultes,... (concernant) le budget pour 1813 des Conseils de fabrique. Malines, 1812, in-4°, 4 nn pp , 25 x 20 pp, signé par J. Forgeur & J.G. Huleu Vic.-gén.
price: €30.00
item 27158 1814 X 8 - BRUXELLES Mémoire Adressé le 8 October 1814, aux Hautes Puissances, assemblées dans le Congrès de Vienne... Gand (Gent), Bernard Poelman, 1814, in-8°, 20 pp, sewn. no wrapper. Letter from the 'general vicars' of Gent, in absence of the bisshop Prince de Broglie to the Vienna Congress protesting the idea of making a protestant King of Belgium without sure guarantees, asking for the University to be reopened and the jesuits to come back. Signed in print by F. Boussen.
price: €50.00
item 6132 1815 X 20 - Évêques du Royaume APOLOGIE des Evêques du Royaume en réponse à un Libelle intitulé: Réflexions sur l'intérêt général de tous les Belges. S.l. (Brussel), 1815, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 34 pp, broché, sans couverture.
price: €65.00
item 6258 1815 BRUXELLES De L'Etat Futur des Seminaires et des petits seminaires diocesains dans la Belgique. Bruxelles, s.d., chez tous les Marchands de Nouveautés, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 23 pp, sans couverture. Ce pamphlet fait allusion à l'arrêté du 23 août dernier relatif à l'instruction publique dans les provinces septentrionales.
price: €60.00
item 13046 1815 BRUXELLES MALINES, J. Forgeur, L. Millé Correspondance entre T.R. Mr. J.FORGEUR, comme Vi; Génér. Capitulaire de l'Archevêché de Malines, pendant la vacance du Siège, ET Le T.R. Mr. L. Millé, Pléban de l'Eglise Paroissiale de S.Gudule à Bruxelles... S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, 1815), pamflet in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, sans couverture.
price: €38.00
item 6172 1815 GAND - Maurice de Broglie Instruction Pastorale de Son Altesse Monseigneur L'Evêque de Gand, prince du Saint Empire Romain, relativement au projet de la nouvelle Constitution du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Gand (Gent), 1815, chez Bernard Poelman, in-8°, broché, sans couverture, avec une vignette des armoiries de l'évêque sur la page de titre. (enlevé d'une reliure), 43 pp. Ne figure pas dans Vanderhaeghen.
price: €75.00
item 9570 1815 IX 18 BRUSSEL-MECHELEN Correspondance entre Mr. J. Forgeur, comme Vicaire-Général Capitulaire de L'Archevéché de Malines, pendant la vacance du Siège et Mr. L.Millé pléban de l'Eglise Paroissiale de Sainte-Gudule à Bruxelles... Bruxelles, chez Adolphe Stapleaux, 1815, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, 41 pp, sewn, blind brown wrapper (wrapper soiled).
price: €60.00
item 6116 1815 S.l. Jugement Doctrinal des Evêques du Royaume des Pays-Bas, sur le serment prescrit par la nouvelle Constitution / Onderwyzende uytspraek der Bischoppen van het Koningryk der Nederlanden, nopens den eed, voorgeschreven door de nieuwe Constitutie. in-8°, 15 x 23 cm, 27 pp, gebrocheerd, met blanco omslag. Tweetalige tekst (Nederlands-Frans).
price: €45.00
item 5939 1815 VII (S.l. Bruxelles ?) Avis aux notables de la Belgique, choisie par sa Majesté, pour voter le rejet, ou l'acceptation de la nouvelle Constitution, au nom des Belges. S.l. (Brussel), Juillet 1815, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 12 pp, broché, sans couverture (enlevé d'une reliure). Opposition catholique contre la nouvelle constitution qui entamera la liberté religieuse.
price: €45.00
item 5942 1815 VII 28 s.l. Représentations Respectueuses des Evêques de Gand, de Namur et de Tournai, ainsi que des Vicaires-Généraux de Malines et de Liège relativement au projet de la nouvelle Constitution. S.l. (Bruxelles?) , 1815, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 8 pp, broché, sans couverture. (débroché, enlevé d'une reliure).
price: €40.00
item 6094 1816 V 01 Gent - Pope Pius VII Egte Vertaelinge, (brief van) PIUS VII. PAUS. S.l.s.d. (Gent 1816), in-8°, 4 nn pp, 20 x 12 cm.
price: €35.00
item 5842 1817 X 26 GENT (Amiens) - Mauritius De Broglie Protestatie van Zyne Hoogweerdigheyd den Bisschop van Gend. M.J.M. De Broglie... aen De Heeren President en Regters van het Geregtshof van zuyd-Brabant. (Gent 1817), pamphlet, small in-4°, 4 nn pp, 23 x 19 cm.
price: €30.00
item 6636 1817 II 1 GENT - Maurice de Broglie bisschop Mandement de s.a. Monseigneur L'Evêque de Gand pour le Carême. Bevelbrief van zyne Hoogheyd den Prins de Broglie, Bisschop van Gend wegens den Vasten. Gend, Bernard Poelman, 1817, in-4°, 23 x 20,5 cm, 12 pp, zonder omslag, gedrukt in twee kolommen in het Nederlands en het Frans. Niet in Vanderhaeghen.
price: €50.00
item 10701 1817 XII 31 (S.L.) Extrait du Bref Authentique de sa Sainteté Pie VII...Deuxième Edition. S.l., in-12°, 17 x 9 cm, 4 nn pp, zonder omslag.
price: €20.00
item 5941 1818 V 01 GAND - J. Le SURRE Chanoine - Maurice de Broglie evêque Réclamation Respectueuse adressée A.S.M. Le Roi des Pays-Bas par Monsieur J.Le Surre, Chanoine, Président du Chapitre cathédral, premier Vicaire-Général de S.A. Monseigneur le Prince Maurice de Broglie, Evêque de Gand; contre l'Arrêté de S.M. du 16 Mai, par lequel il lui est enjoint de quitter le Royaume S.l. (Gent), 1818, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 22 pp, broché, sans couverture, (enlevé d'une reliure).
price: €45.00
item 5843 1820 XI 18 (GENT) - LILLE REMARQUES sur l'arrêté de son excellence le Gouverneur de la Flandre Orientale, du 18 novembre 1820 portant suspension de dix Curés ou Desservans. Lille en Flandre (Gand ?), 1820, pamphlet, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 8 pp. (without wrapper).
price: €35.00
item 24915 1954 IV 8 Basel - Occulta Bibliothek eines Kriminalisten. Militärkostüme Auktion XXIII. Occulta Bibliothek eines Kriminalisten. Eine alte Basler Bibliothek. Militärkostüme. (Book auction sale catalogue). Zürich Basel, H. Schumann Haus der Bücher A.G., in-8°, 88 pp, b.w. facsimiles h.t., 723 items, sewn, orig.wrapper. (a bit dusty)
price: €32.00
item 25708 1974 PARIS - BUIJTENEN M. P. van Deux siècles de Jansémisme à travers les documents du fonds Port-Royal d'Utrecht. Paris, Archives Nationales, 1974, in-8°, frontispiece, 89 + 1 pp, printed paper. Lists 228 items.
price: €35.00