| |
| item 24675 |
ALPHONSE P. ()
Origine de la mission des Carmes déchaussés au Malabar par un ancien missionaire. Bruges, F. Claeys, 1883, small in-8°, 22 pp, printed paper wrapper, sewn, some use, ex-library stamp.
price: €42.00 |
| item 21629 |
ANDRE de S. Marie Révérend Père C.D. (Editor)
Dans l'Inde Malabare. Souvenirs & Récits de nos Missionnaires Belges. Ypres, Tyberghen Fraeys, 1905, in-8°, 247 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. ills, 1 map, (wrapper frayed, back and margins of first pages damaged with loss of paper, no loss of text.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 23364 |
ANDRE P. De Ste Marie O.C.D.
Un siècle de l'Histoire des Carmes Déchaussés en Belgique. Leur oeuvre missionnaire 1830 1930. Courtrai, Procure des Missions Carmélitaines, (1932), in-8°, 60 pp, b.w. plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €27.00 |
| item 25638 |
Anon.
Notice sur l'Oeuvre N.-D. de Sion pour la conversion des juifs. Paris, Sagnier et Bray, 1851, in-8°, 20 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper. With an insert (Sint-Truiden 1852) by the provincial of the Franciscans, about the catholic mission in Jerusalem.
price: €45.00 |
| item 31843 |
Anon.
Esame Teologico Contro un Libro ingiurioso intitolato Difesa del Giudizio, Formato dalla S. Sede Apostolica nel di 20. Novembre 1704... Edizione Seconda. S.l. (Roma - Padova ?), s.e., 1710, in-8°, 142 pp, contemporary plain boards, sewn, uncut pages. On the controversy that opposed Jesuits and Dominicans in China. The '' Libro ingiurioso '' was written by Jacques Hyacinthe Serry, a Dominican who taught in Padova.
price: €225.00 |
| item 16695 |
ARNOUDT Pierre Joseph S.J.(1811-1865)
Brief van den Eerw. Heer P.J.Arnoudt jesuiet, geschreven uyt Missouri, in Noord-America, aen den Eerw. Heer P. De Pypere, onderpastor in Couckelaere.. Thourout (Torhout near Bruges, Flanders), uyt de Drukkery van Delplace, 1836, in-8° booklet, 17 x 10 cm, 24 pp, sewn, cont. blind wrappers, some pencil scribbling on fly-leaf but a good copy. Extremely rare travel account written by a jesuit who travelled via Antwerp, New York, Buffalo, Pittsburg, Cincinnati, Saint-Louis, Missouri Saint-Stanislas Chapel. Arnoudt worked with the famous Flemish missionary De Smedt. (Text in Dutch). (De Backer-Sommervogel I 564).
price: €870.00 |
| item 21118 |
BAUNARD Mgr.
Le Cardinal Lavigerie. 2 Volumes. Paris, Librairie Ch. Poussielgue, 1896, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 544 pp ; 694 pp, contemporary black half leather. (Biography of this important French 19th century missiology figure).
price: €65.00 |
| item 24696 |
BAUNARD Mgr.
Le Cardinal Lavigerie. (2 Vols). Paris, De Gigord, 1922, in-8°, XXIV+543 ; 703 pp, 2 b/w portraits + 1 b/w folding + 1 map, sewn, orig.wrappers, unopened.
price: €48.00 |
| item 29406 |
BEDA DANZER P.
Die Benediktinerregel in der Übersee. Kurze Geschichte. Zum Andenken an das 1400jährige Jubelfest der Gründung von Monte Cassini. St. Ottilien, Oberbayern, Missions-Verlag, 1929, in-8°, viii + 275 pp, index, xxiii Karten (ein gefalten), Verlagsleinen mit Goldaufdruck (Leinen teilweise verblasst).
price: €45.00 |
| item 25932 |
BERNARD T. R. B.
Mission du Pole Nord. Adresse de remerciments Leurs Grandeurs NN. SS. les Archevêque et Evêques belges et compte rendu général sur la mission depuis son origine jusqu'au 1er Mars 1869. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1869, in-8°, 59 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29383 |
BERNIER François ( 1620 - 1688 ) - G.B.C. (translator)
Istoria dell' ultima rivoluzione delli stati del Gran Mogor, Con avvenimenti particolari nelle Guerre de cinque Anni, E racconto delle Grandezze dell' Indostan...Prima Parte e Secunda.... Milano, Federico Agnelli, 1675, small in-8°, (viii) + 336 pp, cont. vellum. The two parts are followed by: Lettera al Sig.r Colbert ; Della grandezza dell' Indostan... This and the first work have an index each. Rare Italian translation which appeared 5 years after the original French travel account by Bernier (Histoire de la dernière révolution des Etats du Grand Mogul. Evènemens particuliers ou ce qui s'est passé après la guerrre pendant cinq ans, Paris Chez Claude Barbin 1670). It is considered a major 17th-century Western source on Indian customs and culture. The author spent 10 years at the court of the Mughal as a physician.
price: €950.00 |
| item 24683 |
BERTIUS Abraham - DEELDER C.
Clara relation missionis Hollandicae et provinciarum confoederatarum ad instructionem eorum que in hac missione geruntur... Roterodami, Richard Reisberman, 1891, in-8°, xi + 174 pp, red quarter moroccco, raised and gilt lettered spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, ex-library stamp on title. Abraham Bertius, 1610 - 1683, adopted the name father Petrus à Matre Dei as a Carmelite. He worked with the Walloons at Leiden. According to the editor, C. Deelder, an "Old Catholic" priest, he was rather acerbic against the protestants.
price: €45.00 |
| item 24750 |
BERTRAND J. (editor)
Lettres édificantes et curieuse de la nouvelle mission du Maduré, éditées par le P. J. Bertrand de la Compagnie de Jésus, missionnaire du Maduré. Paris Lyon Toulouse, J.-B. Pélagaud & Ed. Privat, 1865, 2 vols. in-8°, 464 and 480 pp, quarter linen, some foxing on first and last pages, ex-library, with stamps. Interesting observations of this part of Madras. The letters span a period of 1838 - 1859. Authors are e.g.: Bertrand, Martin, Garnier, du Ranquet, Canoz, Sales... The two volumes contain a total of 71 letters. $
price: €175.00 |
| item 16462 |
BESSE Leon S.J.
La Mission du Madure. Historique de ses Pangous. Trichinopoly (India), Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique, 1914, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, xvi + 749 pp, index, 1 folding col. map, contemporary half leather, raised gilt back, marbled edges (folding map with tear).
price: €225.00 |
| item 24033 |
BOTTY Albert P.
Aux Ortos. Pays et mission. Scheut lez Bruxelles, Séminaire des Missions, 1910, in-8°, 58 pp, many bw ills, sewn, orig. wrapper. Library stamp on front cover.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22606 |
BOUHOURS P. s.j. - Franciscus Xaverius
Vie de St François Xavier de la Compagnie de Jésus Apotre des Indes et du Japon. Bruxelles, L.De Wageneer H.Goemaere, 1852, in-8°, 468 pp, frontispiece, b.w. steel engravings, index, contemporary raised gilt halfleather. (Biography, jesuits, japan).
price: €80.00 |
| item 16430 |
BOULOGNE Etienne Antoine de
Instruction Pastorale de Monseigneur L'Evêque de Troyes sur l'existence et l'utilité des Missions considérées dans l'ordre de la religion et de l'état. Louvain, chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1822, in-8°, 59 pp, broché, couverture muette de l'époque, petit cachet de bibliothèque.
price: €38.00 |
| item 24748 |
BOURDIN J.-A.
Vie du vénérable P.-M.-L. Chanel, prêtre de la Société de Marie, proviciaire apostolique et premier martyr de l'Océanie. Paris Lyon, Jacques Lecoffre, 1867, in-8°, frontispiece, xxiv + 624 pp, linen, gilt decorated spine, blind tooled front, ex-library, stamp on title, some foxing, still an acceptable copy. Pierre-Marie-Louis Chanel ( 1802 - 1842 ) died a missionary at Futuna in New Zealand and was beatified in 1867.
price: €56.00 |
| item 34614 |
BRÉMOND Antoninus ( )
De Illustrissimis Viris PP. Petro Martyre Sansio Episcopo Mauricastrensi , et Francisco Serrano Electo Episcopo Tipasitanorum , Deque PP. Johanne Alcobero , Joachimo Royo , et Francisco Diazio oridnes praedicatorum F--chei in Fo-kiena Sinarum Provincia Martyrio perfunctis Commentarius. Romae, Typis Hieronymi Mainardi, 1753, in-8°, (8)nn pp + 376 pp, contemporary half vellum binding, marbled boards, edges painted red. With the ex-libris of the Museum Bollandium tipped on into the left hand upper corner of the first paste down. On the title a contemporary note in ink: '' As usum Fr(a)tis Josephi Riedl Ord. Praedic. Conv. Viene 1753''. Endpapers slightly browned, binding with some shelf wear, but still a fine copy. Narrative of the martyrs' death of three Dominican priests which were executed in China in 1752. One of them; Francisco Serrano was ordained bishop of Tipara by Pope Benedict XIV while in a Chinese prison. According to Charles Louis Richard in his '' Bibliothèque Sacrée ou Dictionnaire Universel Historique...1822''; the author of this book was Jean Thomas de Boxadors, a native of Barcelona who became head of the Dominican order in 1756. He was in fact the direct successor of Bremond. In the same entry C.L. Richard states that Boxadors was killed by the Lisbon earthquake of November 1755, which makes it very contradictory...
price: €1200.00 |
| item 19259 |
BRESSANY R.P.F.-J. - R.P.F. MARTIN
Relation abrégée de quelques missions des Pères de la Compagnie de Jésus dans la Nouvelle-France. Traduit de l'Italien et augmenté d'un avant-propos, de la biographie de l'auteur et d'un grand nombre de notes et de gravures par le R.P.F. Martin. Montréal, Presses à vapeur John Lovell, 1852, in-8°, wood engraved title + 336 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, with b/w illustrations and folding map h.t., wrappers slightly damaged with a marginal loss of paper, but a good uncut copy.
price: €210.00 |
| item 14804 |
BRONSTERING Bernard (editor)
Nippon Acht Selige Inseln. Wien, Mödling, Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, s.d. (ca. 1938), in-8°, 19,5 x 14 cm, 487 pp, b/w ills., publisher's half cloth with d.w. Das Buch ist eine freie Bearbeitung von gedruckten und ungedruckten Berichten der Missionare und Missionsschwestern.
price: €38.00 |
| item 17572 |
BUCK Victor de s.j. ( )
Notice sur la mission Belge de Calcutta ou du Bengale occidental offerte au Révérendissime Père Auguste Van Heule de la compagnie de J.... Bruxelles, J. Greuse-Vandevelde Fils, 1864, in-8°, 55 pp, brochure, couverture papier gauffré. (De Backer-Sommervogel Vol II, pp 323).
price: €38.00 |
| item 33466 |
CAREY Otis - Edwin REISCHAUER ( preface )
A History of Christianity in Japan. Roman Catholic, Greek Orthodox , and Protestant Missions. Two volumes in one. Rutland (Vermont), Charles Tuttle, second printing, 1982, xiii + 431 pp , index , ; 367 pp, index, publisher's red cloth with printed dustwrapper in slipcase. Mint copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 19577 |
CESAR Delannoy & Lessir FLORENT - SINT-MICHIELSWERK
Sint Michielswerk opgericht door de H.H. Studenten van het Groot Seminarie onder de hooge bescherming van Zijne Hoogw. Mgr Mercier etc. en Z.E.H. Kanunnik Mierts etc. tot oprichting van Christene dorpen in Congoland. (Mechelen, Groot Seminarie, 1906), in-8°, 13 pp, 2 b/w ills, (jaarverslag 1906). Annual report in Dutch of this charity society which raised money to built ''christian villages'' in Congo. On page 4 a table which indicates the amount of silver paper (chocalate bar wrappers) which was collected in 1906.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18722 |
CIAMBERLANI Abbé X.
Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1862 jusqu'au 1er Janvier 1865. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1865, in-8°, 57 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25934 |
CIAMBERLANI Abbé X.
Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1860 jusqu'au 1er Octobre 1862. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1862, in-8°, 39 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32549 |
COLLARD Raphaël
Korea. Het verscheurde land. Dinant, bij de schrijver, 1954, in-8°, 70 pp, 50 ills., groen leder met wapen van de kardinaal, gemarbr. schutbladen, met handgeschreven opdracht van de auteur aan kard. Van Roey, ex-bibl. stempels. Text in Dutch. Contemporary catholic view on the war between North and South Korea.
price: €40.00 |
| item 3303 |
Compagnie de Jésus - Jesuit Order of Belgium
Missions Belges de la Compagnies de Jésus. Congo - Bengale - Ceylan. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Scientifique Ch. Bulens, large in-8°, approx. 450 pp/year, with b/w illustrations, some folding maps and tables, index. Bound in half leather, yellow cloth, red buckram, (not uniform). Two volumes lack the separate title page. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: year 1(1899)- year16(1914) discontinued during the First World War, year 21(1919) , year 24(1922)- year 27(1925) in all 21 volumes. (Missing are the year 1920, 1921, 1926 = last published). Rare nearly complete run of this highly informative periodical which deals with the activities of the Jesuits in the former colonies. Apart from articles on the organisation and the ideology of their undertakings much attention is given to local history, geography and culture.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 38382 |
Congragatie van Scheut ( uitgever )
De Missionarissen van Scheut. Beknopt overzicht over het ontstaan, de uitbreiding, de missiën en werken der Congragatie van het Onbevlekt Hart van Maria. Brussel, Scheut-bij-Brussel, Drukkerij van het Missiehuis, 1911, in-8°, 93 pp, met zwart/wit illustraties, half linnen bandje met gemarmerde platten. Ex-bibliotheek exemplaar met enige etiketten op de buitenzijde en twee stempels op de titelpagina.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21563 |
Congregation of the Immaculate Heart of Mary - Scheutveld College - Scheutisten - Scheutistes (editors)
Missions en Chine et au Congo (periodical) . Bruxelles, Scheutveld, 1901-1902, in-8°, 288 pp + iv (index) with some plates ; 286 + (iv)(index) with one folding map of a part of China and some b/w ills. Bound in contemporary half red morocco (some slight use). Two complete years of this periodical bound in one volume. The periodical was started in 1889.
price: €125.00 |
| item 28942 |
Congregation of the Immaculate Heart of Mary - Scheutveld College - Scheutisten - Scheutistes (editors)
Missions en Chine et au Congo (periodical) . Bruxelles, Scheutveld, 1892-1893, in-4°, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, pagination 561 - 576, 1-560, iv (index), issues 36 - 71 with one folding map of Mongolia and some b/w ills. Bound in contemporary quarter brown cloth, wrapper of issue 36 preserved. Fine copy. Three complete years of this periodical bound in one volume: 1892 - 1893 - 1894 . The periodical was started in 1889.
price: €150.00 |
| item 28945 |
Congregation of the Immaculate Heart of Mary - Congrégation du Coeur Immaculé de Marie - Scheutveld College - Scheutisten - Scheutistes (editors)
Missions en Chine au Congo et aux Philippines. (periodical) . 1913. 25e Année. Bruxelles, Scheut-lez-Bruxelles, Scheutveld, 1913, in-8°, pagination 1-292, black/white illustrations, complete year of this periodical (Année 25). Bound in contemporary quarter dark brown cloth. Complete year of this periodical bound in one volume, wrappers not preserved.
price: €150.00 |
| item 35636 |
Congregation of the Immaculate Heart of Mary - Scheutveld College - Scheutisten - Scheutistes (editors)
Missions en Chine et au Congo (periodical) . Seizième Année - 1904. Bruxelles, Scheutveld, 1904, in-8°, 288 pp , black/white illustrations. Bound in contemporary half green cloth. A complete year of this periodical which was started in 1889.
price: €90.00 |
| item 26014 |
COOPER Michael (editor) - João RODRIGUES
João Rodrigues's account of sixteenth century Japan. London, Hakluyt Society, 2001, in-8°, XLI+428 pp, ca 30 b/w ills, bibliography, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, published in the series Hakluyt Third Series No. 7, fine copy.
price: €70.00 |
| item 22925 |
CORMAN Abbé
Annuaire des Missions Catholiques au Congo Belge. Bruxelles, L'Edition Universelle, 1935, in-8°, 442 pp, (some folding) b.w. maps, 9 pp portaits h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper, ex library, stamp on title,good copy. (Missiology, Congo)
price: €45.00 |
| item 18721 |
DAHMEN Pierre S.J.
Un Jésuite Brahme. Robert de Nobili S.J. 1577-1656. Missionnaire au Maduré. Louvain, Museum Lessianum, Bruges, Charles Beyaert, 1924, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 100 pp, index, folding map, sewn, orig. wrappers, ex-library, stamp on title. Biography of the jesuit Robert de Nobili who went as a missionary to India (Maduré) in the early 17th century. Text in French.
price: €50.00 |
| item 21753 |
DECKER De P.
Les missions catholiques introduction a l'histoire des missionnaires belges. Bruxelles, Librairie Catholique Ch. Quarré, 1879, in-8°, 330 pp, red half leather, ex library with stamp on title. (Missiology).
price: €38.00 |
| item 18307 |
DEMIMUID M.
Vita del Beato Francesco-Regis Clet. Prete della Congregazione della Missione martirizzato in Cina il 18 Febbraio 1820. Roma, Fratelli Amoroso, 1900, in-8°, 23 x 14,5 cm, frontispiece portrait + 224 pp, full red roan, gilt & blind fillets on cover, central gilt cross on front cover, blindtooled back with gilt title (some traces of use but still a good copy).
price: €62.00 |
| item 20733 |
DEPELCHIN H. S.J., Ch. CROONENBERGHS S.J.
Trois ans dans L'Afrique Australe. Le pays des Matabélés. Débuts de la mission du Zambèse. Lettres des Pères H.Depelchin et Ch. Croonenbergs. Bruxelles, Polleunis, 1882, in-8°, XVI + 432 pp, modern cloth, orig.printed wrapper preserved (but soiled), 1 folding map. (African exploration, missiology).
price: €105.00 |
| item 24038 |
DESCAMPS Baron (and others)
Histoire générale comparée des missions. Paris Bruxelles Louvain, Plon Edition Uniververselle L'Aucam, 1932, in-8°,760 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €38.00 |
| item 25533 |
DEYNOODT F. (François S.J.)
Le révérend Père P. J. De Smet, missionaire belge aux Etats-Unis... Extrait de la Revue Générale. Braine-le-Comte, Ch. Lelong, 1873, in-8°,engr. frontispiece portrait, 23 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. Separate offprint of an article in ''La Revue Générale''.
price: €75.00 |
| item 23758 |
DOMENECH abbé E.
Journal d'un missionaire au Texas et au Mexique, par l'abbé E. Domenech. 1846-1852. Paris, Gaume Frères, 1857, in-8°, xii + colored folding map + 477 pp, original printed paper wrapper, wrapper with some use and some tiny tears, pages unopened , a fine uncut copy. The large folding 1857 map, drawn after official topographical documents and sketches by J. Cordova, must be one of the first maps of Texas to be published. The observations of Indian life are very impressive indeed. Text in French.
price: €675.00 |
| item 8177 |
DU BOURG Louis Guillaume Valentin (1766 - 1833) ( )
Notice sur l'état actuel de la mission de la Louisiane. (History of Louisiana ) Paris, Adrian Le Clère, Imprimeur de N.S.P. le Pape..., 1820, in-8°, title with wood engraved vignette + 58 pp, uncut, unopened copy, sewn, contemporary brown marbled wrapper, title with some tiny unobtrusive spotting but a fine/good copy. Rare account of missiology activities in early 19th century Louisiana by the second bishop of New Orleans (consecrated in 1815).
price: €600.00 |
| item 17605 |
DUBOIS Pascalis
De opvoeding der jonge Congoleezen in België. Oorsprong stichting gang en vorderingen van dit werk. Luik/Aalst, Dessain, 1893, in-8°, 192 pp, publisher's cased binding, b/w ills, (back slighly damaged). Curious and early treatise on the education of black people in Belgium. Text in Dutch.
price: €70.00 |
| item 15785 |
FAVRE M.
Lettres Edifiantes et curieuses sur la visite apostolique de M. De La Baume Evêque D'Halicarnasse à La Cochinchine en l'année 1740, Ou l'on voit les Voyages & les Travaux de ce zèle Prelat, la conduite des Missionnaires Jésuites & de quelques Autres, avec de nouvelles Observations &c... Venise, Les Frères Barzotti, (= Neuchâtel in Switzerland), 1740, in-4°, 24 x 20 cm, title printed in red & black + viii + 379 pp, contemporary plain boards (used), uncut, interior fine except for some marginal waterstains on the last 10 pp, good copy. Travel account of voyage to Cochin China by a Swiss priest with a rather heavy bias against the Jesuit missionaries there. (Travel, China, Indochina, Jesuits, Missiology).
price: €1125.00 |
| item 39221 |
Franciscaansche Standaard - Belgische Paters Capucijnen - Kapucijnen ( uitgevers )
Missiealmanak der Belgische PP. Capucijnen 1940. 20e Jaar. Tot steun van de Missiën in Punjab en Ubangi. Antwerpen, Franciscaansche Standaard , Korte Winkelstraat 1, 1940, grote in-8°, 26,5 x 17 cm, 80 pp + xxiv pp (advertenties), geniet, met originele gekleurde omslag. Mooi bewaard.
price: €25.00 |
| item 30544 |
GOMEZ Christophorus ( 1610 - 1680)
Elogia Societatis Iesu sive Propugnaculum Pontificum, Conciliorum, Cardinalium, Antistitum, nec non Imperatorum, Regum, Principum, et aliorum Virtute, Religione omniq Literatura illustrium (etiam Hereticorum) Testimoniis. Quà expressis verbo, quà scripto consignatis. Constructum et in tres partes divisum Antverpiae (Antwerpen), apvd Iacobvm Mevrsivm, 1677. In-4° , 27 x 19,5 cm, (40)nn pp with an engraved title-page + 490pp + (38) nn pp (index). Modern half leather, raised spine with gilt title. Small library stamp in margin of the engraved title, some dustsoiling and foxing spots (mostly in the margin) at the first five leaves, but still a good copy with large margins. First edition of this collection of quotations, accounts, testimonies etc. on the history of the Jesuit order. The book is especially important for the information it contains on the South American activities of the Order. The author left Europe for Paraguay in 1632 and died in Cordoba de Tucaman. The title page was designed by Quellinus and engraved by Collin. (Palau, III, 355. De Backer-Sommervogel volume III col. 1552).
price: €600.00 |
| item 32783 |
GOMEZ Christophorus (1610 - 1680)
Elogia Societatis Iesu sive Propugnaculum Pontificum, Conciliorum, Cardinalium, Antistitum, nec non Imperatorum, Regum, Principum, et aliorum Virtute, Religione omniq Literatura illustrium (etiam Hereticorum) Testimoniis. Quà expressis verbo, quà scripto consignatis. Constructum et in tres partes divisum Antverpiae (Antwerpen), apvd Iacobvm Mevrsivm, 1677. In-4° , 27,5 x 21 cm, (40)nn pp with an engraved title-page + 490pp + (38) nn pp (index). 19th century half leather with marbled boards, smooth spine with title label, ex-library copy with small stamp on verso of the engraved title, corner torn at pp. 67 (no loss of text), some unimportant stains, still a good copy. First edition of this collection of quotations, accounts, testimonies etc. on the history of the Jesuit order. The book is especially important for the information it contains on the South American activities of the Order. The author left Europe for Paraguay in 1632 and died in Cordoba de Tucaman. The title page was designed by Quellinus and engraved by Collin. ( Palau, III, 355. De Backer-Sommervogel volume III col. 1552).
price: €425.00 |
| item 32784 |
GOMEZ Christophorus (1610 - 1680)
Elogia Societatis Iesu sive Propugnaculum Pontificum, Conciliorum, Cardinalium, Antistitum, nec non Imperatorum, Regum, Principum, et aliorum Virtute, Religione omniq Literatura illustrium (etiam Hereticorum) Testimoniis. Quà expressis verbo, quà scripto consignatis. Constructum et in tres partes divisum Antverpiae (Antwerpen), apvd Iacobvm Mevrsivm, 1677. In-4° , 27,5 x 21 cm, (40)nn pp with an engraved title-page + 490pp + (38) nn pp (index). 19th century half leather with marbled boards, smooth spine, spine damaged with loss of leather at lower end, joints weak but holding, leather of spine worn, apart from the binding a good copy. First edition of this collection of quotations, accounts, testimonies etc. on the history of the Jesuit order. The book is especially important for the information it contains on the South American activities of the Order. The author left Europe for Paraguay in 1632 and died in Cordoba de Tucaman. The title page was designed by Quellinus and engraved by Collin. ( Palau, III, 355. De Backer-Sommervogel volume III col. 1552).
price: €385.00 |
| item 22561 |
GREGORIUS VAN BRUGGE - ARCHANGELUS - George Duke of Lesley
Wonderbaere ende gelukkige Missie nae Engeland en Schotland, ofte Leven van den Eerweirden P. Archangelus van Schotland, capucyn, missionaris apostolyk; voormaels Georgius Graeve van Lesley...eerst beschreven in het Italiaans door de...de Prins van Ferme, daer naer in het Fransch door den Eerw. P. Franciscus Barraut...en nu in het Vlaemsch door F. Gregorius Van Brugge. Brugge, Joos vander Meulen, s.d. (approbatio 1686), (12) + 226 pp+ (2), full leather binding, top turn in missing, small library stamp on title, nice copy printed on thick paper. Rare account in Dutch of the missiology activities of George duke of Lesley in Scotland.
price: €250.00 |
| item 32841 |
HARTZER Fernand et Léopold
La Révérende Mère Marie-Louise Hartzer. Fondatrice des Filles de Notre-dame du Sacré-Coeur et les Missions d'Océanie. Paris, Desclée de Brouwer, 1913, in-8°, 435 pp, numerous bl/wh ills. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy, with a small stamp on title. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled.Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34768 |
HILDEBRAND
Le martyr Georges de Geel et les débuts de la mission du Congo (1645-1652). Anvers (Antwerpen), Archives des Capucins, 1940, in-8°, 430 pp, 7 maps, 59 pl. h/t, index, publisher's stiff paper wrapper, with many handwritten notes on both fly-leaves.
price: €32.00 |
| item 39004 |
HOUTHAEVE Robert - Constant Lievens S.J. ( )
De Dienaar Gods Constant Lievens S.J. - Documenten. Moorslede (Flanders, Belgium), private edition, 2001, in-4°, 189 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Collection of copies of archival documents, newpaper cuttings etc . on the life of Constant Lievens S.J. , a jesuit missionary active as a missionary in Chota Nagpur (Bengal , India) in the 19th century. Most of the documents are in Dutch.
price: €36.00 |
| item 39005 |
HOUTHAEVE Robert - Constant Lievens S.J. ( )
''Libin Sahib was een heilige''. De Antwerpse Graaf Henri Le Grelle ( 1865 - 1934) was ooggetuige van het werk van Pater Constant Lievens in de Bengaalse Missie , 1888 - 1889. Moorslede (Flanders, Belgium), private edition, 2000, in-4°, 389 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Constant Lievens S.J. , a jesuit missionary actif as a missionary in Chota Nagpur (Bengal , India) in the 19th century. This text , in Dutch, relates the voyage of the Antwerp Count Henri Le Grelle to India in 1888-89 where he visited Lievens.
price: €45.00 |
| item 26761 |
HYGONET Marie Bernard o.f.m.
Een groote Ziel. Een groot Werk. De Zeer Eerwaarde Moeder Maria van de Passie. Stichtster der Franciscanessen Missionarissen van Maria. Naar het Fransch door E. P. Ladislas Kerckhove o.f.m.. Woluwe Brussel, Sint Michiels Drukkerij, 1926, in-8°, 281 pp, several b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper Text in Dutch. (There is also a French edition, not available here).
price: €20.00 |
| item 4285 |
JEAN Auguste R.P. (S.J.)
Le Maduré. La Nouvelle Mission. Lille, Société Saint-Augustin / Desclée-De Brouwer, 1889, in-8°, frontispiece map + v + 268 pp, with b/w ills., contemporary half roan. (History of the Jesuit Mission in the Indian state of Madura).
price: €50.00 |
| item 34930 |
Jesuite Fathers - Les Pères Jesuites
Relations Des Jesuites 1611-1636. Contenant Ce Qui S'est Passé de plus remarquable dans les Missions des Pères de la Compagnie De Jésus dans la Nouvelle-France. 6 Tomes. Montréal, Éditions du Jour, 1972, 6 volumes in-8°, ca. 400 pp/vol., avec index analytique. Broché, couvertures originales. Ré-édition de l'édition de 1859. Imprimé sur deux colonnes. Cette série complète était présentée dans un coffret absent ici. Contient d'importantes informations sur la culture des Amérindiens.
price: €150.00 |
| item 30765 |
JESUITS ROMA 1717
Catalogus Provinciarum, Domorum, Collegiorum, Residentiarum, Seminariorum, & Missionum, Societatis Jesu. Romae ( Roma ), Typis Georgii Plachi, 1717, sm. in-12°, 96 pp, old marbled wrapper, ex-library stamp. Title dustsoiled. Catalogue of the worldwide Jesuit order, with for each province the numbers of members and priests. Rare.
price: €250.00 |
| item 3171 |
JOSET Camille ( general editor ) - CARTON DE WIART - Chanoine WARICHEZ - Chanoine van den GHEYN - Ch. TERLINDEN a.o.
Un siècle de l'Église Catholique en Belgique 1830 - 1930 ( 2 volumes). Courtrai, Éditions Jos. Vermaut, (1930), 2 vols in-4°, 558 pp ; 569 pp, bound in 2 publisher's blindstamped cloth volumes, all pages printed with a woodcut typograpical border. Exhaustive history of the Roman Catholic church in Belgium in the 19th century, with chapters on the history of each diocese, with the history of its (important) educational institutes (e.g. Louvain University). Much attention is also given to the missiological activities (e.g. Congo, United States, Asia).
price: €75.00 |
| item 34446 |
KANTERS G.
S. E. Mgr Gabriel Grison S. C. J. Vicaire apostolique des Stanley-Falls (1860-1942).. Bruxelles, Procure de la Mission du Congo / L'Edition Universelle, (1942), in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 36 pp, 5 ills., stapled, printed paper wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31639 |
KERCKHOVE P. Isidoro van de S.J.
Manuale Missionum. Gandavi (Gent) , C. Poelman, Typographi Episcopatus, 1866, in-8°, viii + 419 pp, contemporary brown half roan, marbled boards, small library stamp on title, some browning at few last pages but still a fine copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30665 |
LALOURCÉ J. Ch. ( )
Mémoire à consulter, et consultation, pour Jean Lioncy, Créancier & Syndic de la Masse de la Raison de Commerce établie à Marseille sous le nom de Lioncy freres , & Gouffre. Contre Le Corps & Société des PP. Jésuites. S.l. (Paris) , P. Alex le Prieur, 1761, in-8°, (4) nn pp + 531 pp, old marbled boards, spine damaged with top of spine missing, gilt title label. The book supports the demand of Lioncy firm that the Jesuits reimburse one and a half million pounds. This refers to the trade actions of Father Antoine de La Valette on the island of Martinique. In 1753 , without the consent of his superiors, he founded a trading company which went bankrupt after its ships were seized by the English. This in turn led to the bankrupcy of the Marseille trading company Lioncy Frères et Gouffre. This company started a lawsuit before the Paris court , not only against Father La Valette and his Martinique Jesuits but also against the Paris Jesuits. Rare, no copy in the BN Paris. (See Gazin pp. 274 , Higgs 2484 , De Backer Sommervogel XI - 1775-11).
price: €475.00 |
| item 26308 |
LAURES Johannes sj
Geschichte der katholischen Kirche in Japan. Kaldenkirchen, Steyler Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1956, in-8°, 196 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, with a tipped in bibliographical description on title, ex libris, good copy.
price: €24.00 |
| item 20821 |
LAVEILLE E. s.j., Godefroid KURTH (preface)
Le P. De Smet. Apotre des Peaux-Rouges (1801-1873). Introduction par Godefroid Kurth. Quatrième édition. Louvain, Museum Lessianum, 1928, in-8°, 480 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 1 b.w. plate, 1 folding map, bibliography in the notes, text in French, back damaged, binding a bit worn and loose, series Museum Lessianum - Section Missiologique N° 9, (on Roman Catholic missionary travels to the Indians in the Western US
price: €87.00 |
| item 21150 |
LAVEILLE R.P. S.J. - G. Kurth - P. De Smet
Le P. De Smet (1801-1873). Introduction par G. Kurth. Liège, Dessain, 1913, in-8°, second edition, engraved frontispiece + xiii + 561 pp + folding map, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. (Biography of the Flemish missionary who was active in the USA). Text in French.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31059 |
Le GOUVÉ Jean Baptiste - Affaire La VALETTE
Plaidoyer pour le syndic des créanciers des sieurs Lioncy Frères, & Gouffre, négociens à Marseille. Contre le Général & la Société des Jésuites. Paris, de l'impr. de D'Houry, 1761, in-8°, 195 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, spinkled edges, small library stamp on title. Binding with some traces of wear, marbled boardpaper partially loose, nevertheless a good copy. In 1753 , Father Antoine de La Valette, without the consent of his superiors, founded a trading company on the island of Martinique.which went bankrupt after its ships were seized by the English. This in turn led to the bankruptcy of the Marseille trading company Lioncy Frères et Gouffre. The company started a lawsuit before the Paris court , not only against Father Antoine de La Valette and his Martinique Jesuits but also against the Paris Jesuits The Court finds only the Martinique Jesuits guilty. (See Carayon N° 3453).
price: €275.00 |
| item 16189 |
LEBROCQUY Auguste S.J.
Vie de R.P. Hélias d'Huddeghem de la Compagnie de Jésus. Le Fondateur des Missions du Missouri Central. Gand, Poelman, 1878, frontispiece portrait (with marginal waterstains) + viii + 324 pp, contemporary red half roan (name on fly-leaf, binding a bit rubbed, but still a good copy of this rare book on the history of Missouri).
price: €162.00 |
| item 34766 |
LECOMPTE S. J.
Les Anciennes Missions de la Compagnie de Jésus dans la Nouvelle-France (1611-1800). Montréal, Imprimerie du Messager, 1925, in-8°, 79 + (1) pp, 28 ills., stapled, publ. stiff paper wrapper wrapper loose and a bit soiled, ex-library copy). Text in French, texte en français.
price: €28.00 |
| item 33182 |
Lettres édifiantes et curieuses - P. PARENNIN - Des ROBERT - de NEUVIALE - BENOIST a.o.
Lettres édifiantes et curieuses écrites par des missionaires de la Compagnie de Jésus... Mémoires de la Chine. Collationnées sur les meilleures éditions et enrichi de nouvelles notes. Tôme trente-cinqième et trente-sixième. Paris, au Bureau et chez Gaume Frères, 1832, in-12°, 284 + (2) and 319 + (2) pp, half leather over marbled boards, ex-library stamps, blue edges. Binding worn, spine completely missing. Tomes 35 and 36 of the famous series of letters written by the jesuits missionaries. This is an early 19th century reprint..
price: €100.00 |
| item 30764 |
LHERMINNIER e.a.
Mémoire à consulter et Consultation sur les Jesuites ( sic Jésuiles ) de France. Paris, s.e., 1761, in-12°, 77 pp, contemporary half vellum, red edges, ex-libris on first paste-down, two library stamps on title. In 1753 , Father La Valette, without the consent of his superiors, founded a trading company on the island of Martinique.which went bankrupt after its ships were seized by the English. This in turn led to the bankrupcy of the Marseille trading company Lioncy Frères et Gouffre. The company started a lawsuit before the Paris court , not only against Father Antoine de La Valette and his Martinique Jesuits but also against the Paris Jesuits The Court finds only the Martinique Jesuits guilty. (See Carayon N° 3453).
price: €275.00 |
| item 38991 |
LOPETEGUI Leon S.J. - Felix ZUBILLAGA S.J.
Historia de la Iglesia en la América Espanola Desde el Descubrimiento hasta comienzos del siglo XIX. Mexico , América Central. Antillas. Madrid, La Editorial Catolica, 1965, in-8°, lix pp + 945 pp + 48 black/white plates (laminas en b/n) , bound in publisher's cloth ( tela editorial) , text in Spanish. Fine copy, printed on thin bible paper. Published in the series : '' Bibliotheca Autores Cristianos''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25633 |
Louis Guillaume du Bourg ( )
Notice sur la mission de la Louisiane. Paris, Leblanc, s.d. (ca 1820), in-4°, 7 pp, loose as issued, no wrapper. With a handwritten note from a Ghent catholic (Le Vicaire général), about the liturgical objects and books that the missionaries in New Orleans needed most. Rare account on the state of the Catholic faith and Church in Louisiana, published in Paris during the voyage made by the newly appointed bisshop Louis Guillaume du Bourg. This copy was distributed by the bishopry of Ghent and sent out to raise support for the church of Louisiana.
price: €375.00 |
| item 32773 |
LOUVET Louis-Eugène
Les Missions Catholiques au XIX me Siècle. Lille, Deslée De Brouwer, 1898, large in -8°, 416 pp, numerous bl/w ills. black half cloth, publisher's decorated and coloured boards. Hand-written title label on plain spine.
price: €56.00 |
| item 24765 |
LOUWYCK Remi s.j.
Brieven van den eerwaarden Pater Remi Louwyck s.j.. Missionnaris in de Belgische Missie van Calcutta in Indië. (2 Vols). Yper (Ieper), Callewaert De Meulenaere, s.d. (ca 1897), in-8°, 2 vols bound in one, 208 pp ; 183 pp, modern blue buckram, leather title label on back, 1 plate (drawing), library stamps on titlepages. Text in Dutch, correspondence of a Flemish jesuit living in India at the end of the 19th century. (Author not in de Backer-Sommervogel).
price: €125.00 |
| item 23196 |
MASETTI Père - Ludovicus FLORES
Histoire de la vie et du martyre du bienheureux Louis Florés d'Anvers. Religieux de l'ordre de St Dominique & l'un des 205 Martyres du Japon etc. etc. Malines, Van Velzen, 1867, in-8°, 76 pp, 1 lithographic frontispiece with a portrait and a view of Antwerp, sewn, orig.wrapper. Nice copy. 19th century hagiography on Louis Flores, a 17th century Antwerp Dominican friar who died in Japan.
price: €100.00 |
| item 25933 |
MISSION du POLE ARCTIQUE
Copie du Rapport adressé aux conseils centraux de Paris et de Lyon. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1859, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Faroe Islands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18942 |
MISSIONARIES IN NORTH AMERICA - Mgr SPALDING
Vies et Travaux des Missionnaires les plus célèbres de L'Amérique Septentrionale. Tirlemont, P.J. Merck, 1852, small in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, 59 pp, sewn, original grey blind wrappers (title & wrappers slightly foxed, wrappers with small tears). Rare regional imprint giving an account of the activities of Belgian RC missionaries in North America, e.g. Charles Nerinckx in Kentucky, the Dominican Friars in Kentucky (1805-1824), Father David in Kentucky. According to the introduction most of the information is derived from a book by Mgr. Spalding on the first missionaries in Kentucky. (Text in French).
price: €300.00 |
| item 32428 |
MULLENDER Père
Lettres Posthumes du Père Mullender. Jésuite-Missionnaire Belge aux Indes Anglaises. Liège, private edition, 1916, in-8°, 320 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ex-library copy with a small stamp on the title. Privately published collection of letters from Joseph Mullender , a Belgian Jesuit born in Verviers 1850, who died in Colombo (Sri Lanka) 1891. He was active in British India for 17 years. Most of the letters are adressed to his mother. Text in French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30890 |
MURATORI
Relation des missions du Paraguai. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1822, in-8°, xvi + 218 pp, marbled blue paper wrapper, uncut margins, small library stamp on title. Text in French. Published by the ''Société Catholique de la Belgique''.
price: €85.00 |
| item 8208 |
N.N. - Bernard - Maesfrancx
Notice sur les missions du Pôle arctique, 1854 - 1860. Bruxelles, H. Goemaere, 1861, in-8° , 48 pp, printed paper. Rare account of the mid-19th century missiology activities by Belgian missionaries in the Arctic region.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30196 |
NATALIS Alexander ( )
Apologie des Dominicains missionaires de la Chine ou Réponse au Livre du Père Le Tellier Jésuite, inititulé Défense des Nouveaux Chrétiens; et à l'Eclaircissement Du P. Le Gobien de la même Compagnie, Sur les honneurs que les Chinois rendent à Confucius & aux Morts. Cologne (Köln), Chez les Héritiers de Corneille d'Egmond, 1699, in-8°, 603 + (7) pp, followed by Documenta controversiam missionariorum apostolicorum imperii Sinici de cultu Philosophi & Progenitorum Defunctorum spectantia ac apologiam dominicanorum Missionis Sinicae ministrum..., 196 + (5) pp, leather, gilt and raised spine, two small 19th century ex-library stamps. Upper joint weak but holding, a small worm gallery in the outer margin of a few leaves, still a good acceptable copy. The Jesuits had founded their teachings in China on Confucianism and the Dominicans wanted to root this out... The author, 1639 - 1724, entered the Dominican Order at Rouen in 1655, and became a well-known historian and theologian. For a time he was accused of gallicanism and his history put on the Index, but later he became provincial of the Dominican province of France.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 25425 |
OLBRECHTS Frans M.
Vlaanderen zendt zijn zonen uit! Leuven, Davidsfonds, (1942), in-8°, 256 pp, b/w ills, b/w plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper (a bit soiled), partly unopened, (Davidsfonds Volksreeks nr 304, tweede van de Jaarreeks 1942).
price: €18.00 |
| item 25869 |
PALINCKX J. - (Missionaris)
Verslag van een togt door de binnenlanden van Bornéo..door den Weleerw. Heer J. Palinckx, Missionaris te Soerabaya, aan een zijner eerw. Vrienden in het Moederland gegeven. Arnhem, Josué Witz, s.d. ( ca 1861) , in-8°, 33 pp, sewn, blind wrapper.
price: €65.00 |
| item 1663 |
PARKMAN Francis
Les Jésuites dans l'Amérique du Nord au XVIIe siècle. Traduction de Mme la Comtesse G. De Clermont-Tonnerre. Paris, Librairie Académique Didier et Cie., 1882, in-8°, 378 pp, contemporary half roan, marbled boards and endpapers, smooth back (discolored by sunlight), ex-library, small stamp on title. Text in French. First French edition.
price: €45.00 |
| item 32119 |
PÉTAVEL William - A.F. LACROIX
Voyage du missionaire A.F. Lacroix au Temple de Jogannath. Traduit de l'anglais et précédé d'une notice sur ce missionaire. Seconde édition, revue et augmentée. Neuchatel, Henri Wolfrath, 1851, in-8°, frontispice, portrait en lithographie + 87 pp + 2 lithographies à pleine page, broché, couverture originale. (Couverture un peu piquée et pouss., intérieur bon). ( Rare work on missiology in India ).
price: €75.00 |
| item 30896 |
PIROTTE Jean
Périodiques missionaires belges d'expression française reflets de cinquante années d'évolution d'une mentalité 1889-1940. Louvain (Leuven), Recueil de Travaux, 1973, lg in-8°, 429 pp, indexes, 25 ills., stiff printed wrapper, unopened pages. Publ. in the series: "Recueil de Travaux d'histoire et de philologie", 6e série, fasc. 2. Thoroughgoing study, bibliography in the notes.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25327 |
POSTULAZIONI del Seminario di Parigi per le Missioni Straniere
I martiri annamiti e cinesi (1798-1856) solennemente beatificati dalla Santità di Papa Leone XIII il 27 Maggio dell'anno santo MDCCCC. Roma, Tipografia Vaticana, 1900, large in-8°, frontispiece, 489 pp, indexes, leather, gilt decorated and blind tooled full leather binding, marbled endpapers, red edges. On the roman catholic missionaries who died in the Far East (China, Viet-Nam) during the first half of the 19th century. Text in Italian.
price: €100.00 |
| item 28987 |
POURIAS
La Chine. Huit ans au Yun-nan. Récit d'un missionnaire, par M. Pourias, de la Société des Missions étrangères de Paris. Deuxième édition. Lille, Société de Saint-Augustin, Desclée, De Brouwer, 1889, in-8°, viii + 188 pp, folding map, 17 pl. h/t, fine colored boards (cartonnage d'éditeur), decorated endpapers, speckled edges, printed with red fillets. Colours of boards a bit faded, one endpaper a bit damaged by the removal of a tipped-in label, but still a fine/good copy. Rare account of a Roman Catholic missionary in Southern China at the end of the 19th century (before the Boxer uprising).
price: €150.00 |
| item 24753 |
PRAT J.-M. s.j.
Histoire du bienheureux Jean de Britto de la Compagnie de Jésus, missionaire du Maduré et martyr de la foi; composé sur des documents authentiques par le R. P. Prat, de la même Compagnie. Bruxelles, L. De Wageneer, 1853, in-8°, frontispiece, xv + 414 pp, half leather binding, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges, ex-library, stamp on fly leaf and verso title. The Portuguese Jean de Britto was martyrized in 1693 and beatified in 1853.
price: €38.00 |
| item 32363 |
PRAT J.-M. s.j.
Histoire du père Ribadeneyra, disciple de Saint Ignace. Paris, Victor Palme, 1862, in-8°, frontispiece, vii + 643 pp, contemporary half leather binding, gilt decorated spine with red label, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges, library, stamp on fly leaf and title. Joijnts weak but holding. Pedro de Ribadeneyra, Toledo 1527- Madrid 1611 ...
price: €54.00 |
| item 4090 |
Prêtres du Coeur de Jésus (editor)
ALMANACH DU CONGO pour 1905 publié par les prêtres du Sacré-Coeur de Jésus. Edition de Luxe. Louvain (Leuven), Prêtres du Coeur de Jésus, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 125 pp, with, orig. chromolithographic wrappers, b/w illustrations.
price: €36.00 |
| item 25783 |
Prêtres du Coeur de Jésus (editor)
ALMANACH DU CONGO pour 1909 publié par les prêtres du Sacré-Coeur de Jésus. Bruges, Société Saint-Augustin, Desclée De Brouwer, Prêtres du Coeur de Jésus, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 96 pp, with, orig. chromolithographic wrappers, b/w illustrations. Spine slightly damaged.
price: €36.00 |
| item 25784 |
Prêtres du Coeur de Jésus (editor)
ALMANACH DU CONGO pour 1912 publié par les prêtres du Sacré-Coeur de Jésus. Bruges, 1912, Société Saint-Augustin, Desclée De Brouwer, Prêtres du Coeur de Jésus, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 112 pp + publicity, with, orig. chromolithographic wrappers, b/w illustrations. Front cover slightly foxed.
price: €36.00 |
| item 18728 |
PRETRES DU DIOCESE DE GAND
Rapport sur la mission au Congo des prêtres du Diocèse de Gand. Gand, Huyshauwer & Scheerder, (1912), in-8°, 64 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper. (missiology).
price: €50.00 |
| item 22077 |
RENNARD J. - French Antilles - Antilles Françaises
Histoire religieuse des Antilles Françaises des origines à 1914 d'après des documents inédits. Paris, Société de l'Histoire des Colonies Françaises, 1954, in-8°, 448 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography in the notes, ex library. (Missiology, church history).
price: €75.00 |
| item 14128 |
REVUE DU CLERGE AFRICAIN (Mayidi Congo Belge)
Revue du Clergé Africain. Tables Générales 1946-1957. Tômes 1 à 12. Mayidi-Inkisi (Congo-Belge), 1959, in-8°, 189 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32090 |
RICCI Mattheo - Pasquale M. D'Elia ( editor )
Storia dell ' introduzione del Christianesimo in Cina. Fonte Ricciane. Edite e Commentate da P. M. D'Elia. ( 3 vols ). Roma, Libreria dello Stato, 1942 - 1949 , 3 vols in-4°, 29 x 22,5 cm. Vol. I : Part I : Libri I-III Da Macao a Nanciam, clxxxvii + 386 pp + 17 plates (some folding) ; Vol.II : Parte II : Libri IV-V Da Nanciam a Pechino, xxxv + 652 pp + 25 plates (some folding, some are maps) ; Vol. III : Parte III Appendici e Indici , xii + 372 pp. Complete, sewn, publisher's stiff wrapper, some dustsoiling and slight foxing of the wrappers and edges, interiors fine, uncut and unopened copies, printed on '' Velina da mano di Pescia'' in 1500 numbered copies. Rare scientific edition of one of the basic texts on the history of world relations : the first profound contact between Western and Chinese civilization.
price: €1600.00 |
| item 24027 |
RUTTEN Joseph R.P.
Les Missionnaires de Scheut et leur Fondateur. Louvain, Editions de l'Aucam, 1930, in-8°, 228 pp, tinted plates h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24026 |
SARGENT Daniel
Sainte Catherine des Iroquois ou nature et grâce dans la forêt indienne. Traduction. Bruges, Desclée De Brouwer, 1941, in-8°, 279 pp, 1 map + 3 bw plates, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, ex library. (Wrapper a bit soiled, dusty)
price: €25.00 |
| item 27606 |
SCHMIDLIN J. Dr
Katholische Missionsgeschichte. Kaldenkirchen, Missionsdruckerei Steyl, 1924, in-8°, 598 pp, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper (discoloured and slightly loose, name on fly leaf).
price: €28.00 |
| item 22664 |
SCHOETERS K. S.J.
P. J. De Nef 1774 1844. Een katholiek van de daad. Een groot vaderlander. Een weldoener van Amerika. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1948, in-8°, 288 pp, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Keurreeks van het Davidsfonds Nr 39 1948.1. (Missiology).
price: €30.00 |
| item 28185 |
SCHÜTTE Johannes P. DR. (S.V.D.)
Die katholische Chinamission im Spiegel der rotchineschen Presse. Versuch missionarischen Deutung. Münster i. W., Aschendorffsche Buchhandlung, 1957, large in-8°, 394 pp, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. (discoloured) wrapper, ex library, stamps on cover and title, text in German, series Missionswissenschaftliche Abhandlungen 21.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30690 |
SEMEDO Alvarez ( Alvaro Semmedo ) - Martin MARTINI
Histoire Universelle de la Chine, par le P. Alvarez Semedo, Portugais, avec l'Histoire de la Guerre des Tartares, contenant les revolutions arrivées en ce grand Royaume, depuis quarante ans : Par le P. Martin Martini. Traduites nouvellement en François. Lyon, chez Hierosme Prost, ruë Merciere, au vase d'or , 1667, in-4°, 22,3 x 16 cm, (2) nn pp (bl) + (1)(halftitle) + (1)(bl) + (1)(title with engraved emblematical vignette) + (1)(bl) + (8)nn pp (table) + 458 pp +(1)(privilege) + (3)(bl) (complete). Rebound in modern full vellum binding with gilt title on smooth spine, original bookblock retained, edges painted red, small cut-out of name on title-page (1 x 4 cm), slightly affecting the corner of the vignette (only 4 x 5 mm), another unimportant cut out on page 1 and 101( top right corner), some old scribbling and pen trials on the blank end-papers, notwithstanding these remarks still a very good copy. Semedo (1586 - 1658) was the Portugese Procurado General for China. Part I is a general description of Chinese society; part II deals with the foreign missions; part III with the Manchu campaigns. Rich observations, as yet unaffected by the later racist or colonialist mythologies. Pelliot, Cordier 24. Morisson II, 235. Pei-t'ang 646. (See John Lust , Western Books on China, item 71 and 443 ). (De Backer Sommervogel VII ,1114). The manucript was written by Semedo in Goa in 1638. It was first published in Spanish in 1642 by Manuel de Faria y Sousa. This French translation is probably by P. Gilbert Girault.
price: €1425.00 |
| item 8391 |
SMET Pierre Jean de
Missions de l'Oregon et Voyages aux Montagnes-Rocheuses, aux sources de la Colombie, de l'Athabasca et du Sascatshawin; pendant l'année 1845-1846. Gand, chez Ve. Vander Schelden, 1848, in-8°, 19 x 11,5 cm, lithograph frontispiece + title with lithograph vignet + ix + folding map + 39pp + frontispiece + subtitle + 41-389 pp + 13 litho. Sewn, original blue printed wrappers, wrappers a little dog eared and with small tears, but interior fine,an uncut copy. First edition in the French language, six months after the American edition. Rare. (Indians, American history, missiology)
price: €800.00 |
| item 21126 |
SMET Pierre Jean de
Missien van den Oregon en Reizen naer de Rotsbergen en de bronnen der Colombia, der Athabasea en Sascatshawin in 1845 - 46. Gent, Boek-en Steendrukkery van Wwe Vander Schelden, 1849, litho.frontisp. & portrait + xv pp + folding map + 423 pp , contemporary half leather, browned throughout, title and portrait soiled. First edition in the Dutch language, one year after the American edition. Rare.
price: €375.00 |
| item 19566 |
SOCIETE DE L'OCEANIE
Société de l'Océanie. Son but.-Son organisation.-Son esprit. Paris, La Société, (ca 1850), in-8°, 23,5 x 16 cm, 16 pp, orig. printed wrapper, sewn, some foxing. (Notes on a shipping company founded to serve the French Roman catholic overseas Missions).
price: €50.00 |
| item 36521 |
STAPPEN J.F. Van Der
Sacra Liturgia. Tomus II. Tractatus de Rubricis Missalis Romani ad usum alumnorum seminarii archiepiscopalis Mechliniensis. Mechlinae, H.Dessain, s.d. ( dedication 1899), in-8°, 361 pp. BINDING full red leather binding with raised gilt spine, all edges gilt. With gilt cardinal's supra libros on front cover (different from De Jonghe d'Ardoye nr 231). Copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens of Mechelen with an autograph ex.dono by the author.
price: €120.00 |
| item 32858 |
Stephanus a S. Joanne Evangelista
Kort verhael van de wreë-felle doot , ende bloedigh martelie...in Oost-Indie-eylandt Svmatra...den V.P. Dyonisius a Nativitate...ende den V.fr. Redemptvs a Cruce...twee bervoetse carmeliten...glorieuse leydts-mannen van noch 58. mede-ghesellen. Brussel, by Martinus van Bossuyt, s.d. (1651) (approbatio pp. 8 ) , in-8°, 301 pp + (3)(bl) , bound in contemporary vellum, with traces of ties, some loss of paper at upper margin of title (no loss of text), small marginal waterstain mostly affecting only the upper and outer edge, still a good/fine copy. Rare account of the martyr's death of two discalsed carmelites and 58 of their compagnons on the island of Sumatra ( Indonesia ) in the empire of Achem ( Atjeh ). Dionysius a Nativitate ( Pierre Berthollet ) from Honfleur ( France ) and Redemptus a Cruce from Paredes ( Portugal). Pierre Berthollet was a carthographer to the Portugese Viceroy and gave up that position to become a Carmelite novice at Goa. They were both killed during an expedition on Sumatra on 28th of November 1638. (Catholic Encyclopedia). Text in Dutch. At the end, included in the pagination , a 9 pp '' Gheestelyck sang-dicht '' ( a spiritual poem in Dutch on the death of the martyrs ). (Bibliotheca Neerlandica impressa n° 10924).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 17542 |
TYCK Charles
Notices historiques sur les congrégations et communautés religieuses et les instituts de missionaires du xixme siècle. Louvain, 1892, in-8°, 415 pp, full red leather binding, many b/w ills; raised gilt back, a.e.g., gilt cardinal's supra libros on front cover (different from De Jonghe d'Ardoye nr 231). Copy from the library of Cardinal Goossens of Mechelen with an autograph ex.dono by the author.
price: €185.00 |
| item 38222 |
Université Saint-Joseph Beyrouth ( éditeur )
Les Jésuites en Syrie - 1831-1931. : -I. Le séminaire oriental, Beyrouth -II. La faculté française de médecine... -III. L'école de droit -IV. L'école d'ingénieurs -V. Le collège et le cercle -VI. Les oeuvres de presse -VII. L'apostolat social -VIII. L'observatoire de Ksara et ...météorologie -IX. L'oeuvre scientifique -X. Dans le bled, le missionnaire ....XI. Les auxiliaires du missionnaire -XII. Les frères coadjuteurs missionnaires . (12 petites volumes). Paris, Les éditions Dillen 1931, 12 vols petit in-4° dans une portefeuille , carton à lacets, d'éditeur, série complète de 12 plaquettes. Typographie et illustrations très soignées. Bel ensemble sans rousseurs ni tâches.
price: €250.00 |
| item 36317 |
VAN DER AA J.B. ( Jesuit author )
Ile de Ceylan. Croquis, Moers & Coutumes. Lettres d'un Missionnaire. 2e Edition. - 6e Mille. Bruxelles, Ch. Bulens, 1900, in-8°, 24 x 16,5 cm, x pp + 330 pp + double page coloured map , with black/white illustrations in the text. Bound in contemporary brown half leather, raised gilt spine, marbled boards, nice copy although some slight foxing at some pages. Second enlarged edition. Text in French. (Texte en français).
price: €75.00 |
| item 19573 |
VERBIST Th.
Lettre de M. Verbist Provicaire Apostolique de Mongolie. Les Missionnaires Belges en Mongolie. Malines, Van Moer, 1866, in-8°, 14 pp, orig. green printed wrapper, sewn.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30535 |
VERHELST Daniël - Hyacint DANIELS
Scheut vroeger en nu 1862 1987. Geschiedenis van de Congregatie van het Onbevlekt Hart van Maria C. I. C. M.. Leuven, Universitaire Pers, 1991, in-8°, 575 pp, indexes, ca 111 b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (with small traces of use but still a good copy). Text in Dutch. History of the Belgian Roman Catholic missionary congregation of Scheut, founded in 1862 and mainly active in China.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35248 |
VERHELST Daniël - Hyacint DANIELS
Scheut vroeger en nu 1862 1987. Geschiedenis van de Congregatie van het Onbevlekt Hart van Maria C. I. C. M.. Leuven, Universitaire Pers, 1991, in-8°, 575 pp, indexes, ca 111 b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. History of the Belgian Roman Catholic missionary congregation of Scheut, founded in 1862 and mainly active in China. Ex-library with label on spine, cover plasticized. Stamp on title.
price: €32.00 |
| item 19528 |
VERJUS Henry Monseigneur - Père Jean VAUDON
Monseigneur Henry Verjus. Evêque titulaire de Limyre de la Société des Missionnaires du Sacré-Coeur. Premier Apôtre de la Nouvelle-Guinée. Sa Vie. Lille, Saint-Augustin & Desclée & De Brouwer, 1924, in-8°, 545 pp, non original blind wrapper, sewn, 1 b/w plate.
price: €28.00 |
| item 37218 |
VRANCKX Franciscus ( François )
Voyages de Bruxelles en Mongolie et travaux des missionnaires de la Congrégation de Scheutveld ( Lez Bruxelles ) . 2 volumes. Bruxelles, Casimir Coomans, 1873-1877, 2 vols in-8°, ( Vol. I) frontispiece portrait + 196 pp + 5 double page ills. ; (Vol. II) 292 pp + 1 large folding map + 1 double page map + 1 double page illustration. Uniformly bound in red half leather, gilt title on spine, ex-library copy with stamps and labels. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €240.00 |
| item 38984 |
VRANCKX Franciscus ( François )
Voyages de Bruxelles en Mongolie et travaux des missionnaires de la Congrégation de Scheutveld ( Lez Bruxelles ) . Bruxelles, Casimir Coomans, 1873, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 196 pp + 5 double page ills. ; half cloth, , gilt title on spine, ex-library copy with stamps and labels. Text in French. Livre en français. With a manuscript ex-dono from the author to l'Abbé Félix (?). A second volume on the same subject appeared in 1877 ( not present here).
price: €100.00 |
| item 21101 |
XAVERIUS Franciscus S.J.
S. Francisci Xaverii e societate Jesu indiarum apostoli epistolarum omnium libri quatuor ex Petro Maffeio Horatio Tursellino Petro Possino et Francisco Cutillas. 4 books in 2 Vols. Bononiae, Josepham Lambertini, 1837, in-8°, cxliv + 351 pp ; 577 pp, contemporary full leather, raised back with red & green labels, edges painted red, very nice copies.
price: €185.00 |
| item 24946 |
ZWIERLEIN Frederick J.
Religion in New Netherland 1623 1664. Rochester N.Y., Smith Printing Company, 1910, in-8°, VII+351 pp, 1 folding b/w map, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, slightly foxed, ex-library, stamps on title; series Université de Louvain... Conférences d'Histoire et de Philologie Deuxième série. 25me Fascicule.
price: €40.00 |
|
|