| |
| item 27896 |
ADAM Edouard
Le chrysanthème, traité complet des différents modes de culture, 2e édition. Liège, Georges Thone, 1937, in-8°, 104 pp, 4 ills. 3 pl. h/t, printed wrapper (a bit dustsoiled).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32205 |
ADLER Joshua - Albany HANCOCK - John HOPKINSON ( editor )
The British Tunicata. An unfinished monograph. Edited by John Hopkinson. Volumes I , II and III (complete). London, The Ray Society, 1905 - 1912, 3 vols in-8°, with 3 photographic portrait frontispieces, 66 plates of which 49 in colour. Bound in uniform dark blue cloth with gilt and blindtooled decoration on covers and spines, top edges gilt, two spines very slightly damaged (small tear) but a very nice set. Exhaustive study on the British Tunicata, a subspecies of the Mollusc Family.
price: €142.00 |
| item 37860 |
ADRIAENSSEN Diane
Jelena en Robert De Belder. Gul en edelmoedig als de natuur. Brussel, Laconti, 2005, in-8°, 351 pp, zw/w en kleur illustr., geïllustr.uitgeverskaft. ISBN 2-87008-037-9. Text in Dutch.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35638 |
ALDROVANDI ( ALDROVANDUS ) Ulisse ( 1522 - 1605 ? ) - Ioannes Cornelius UTERVERIO - Marco Antonio BERNIA ( editors )
Ulyssis Aldrovandi patricii Bononiensis. De Quadropedibus Solidipedibus Volumen integrum. Bononiae ( Bologna ), apud Nicolau Thebaldinum ( Nicolo Tebaldini ), 1639 (Colophon: Marco Antonio Bernia, printed by Giovanni Battista Ferroni, 1648). In-folio, 36 cm, engraved title-page with the arms of Cardinal Giulio Sacchetti + (4)nn pp + (2)(bl) + 495 pp + (1)(bl) + (26)nn pp (index) + (1)(coloph.) + (1)(bl) (complete) ; with 12 woodcut illustrations : 4 full page and 8 half-page on 10 pages, putti , headpieces, tailpieces and initial letters. Bound in full old leather, sprinkled edges, raised gilt spine, binding worn, upper joint partly split, lower corner of upper board worn with loss of leather, headcap missing, interior fine and crisp. This is the fifth edition of Aldrovandi's illustrated encyclopedia of quadrupeds. The first was published posthumously in 1616. Real animals depicted include a zebra, a rhinoceros and an elephant but as a remnant of mediaeval times also depicted are a two legged centaur and horse-like creatures with a human head or with human hands. In fact most of the work deals with the horse, its history, its mythology and its use in war, transport , hunting and even as food. Krivatsky 184 , Graesse I 65.
price: €1800.00 |
| item 36764 |
ALLARD Charles - ( Carolum - Carolus )
Flora Semperviva sive Florum Selectiorum Icones exactisimae et nitidisimae. Pars Prima. Flore Toujours Vivante ; ou Répresentation, au naturel des Fleurs les plus rares et les plus exquises. Partie I. Amsterdam, chez Charles Allard ( apud Carolum Allard ), s.d. ( ca. 1680-1700 ), suite of 16 flower engravings in portrait format , (title plate unnumbered, flower plates numbered 2-16), paper size 314 x 204 mm, engraving size 240 x 168 mm, plates numbered in lower left corner, all flower plates with engraved borderline. No names of engravers, nor designers, nor flower names. All plates with foliage colouring, only 5 plates with colouring of the flower. Plates are loose (no binding). The title page is rather seriously thumbed and dustsoiled, also with some stains. 3 Plates are waterstained, a few other plates have some smaller stains. (Set should be cleaned). Extremely rare suite of decorative flower engravings. Not in Nissen, neither in Pritzel nor Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog. Charles Allard is known as an Amsterdam publisher of maps and topographical views (e.g. a series of views of '' Paleis Het Loo'' ). We have not been able to trace this publication.
price: €3200.00 |
| item 33040 |
ALLORGE Lucile - Olivier IKOR
La fabuleuse odyssée des plantes. Les botanistes voyageurs, les Jardins des Plantes , les Herbiers. Paris, JC Lattès, 2003, in-8°, 727 pp, index, bibliographie, qq. illustrations color., broché, couverture originale.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29390 |
Anon. - ( Linnaeus )
Korte verhandeling van de boomen, heesters en houtagtige kruid-gewassen, Welke in de Nederlandsche Lugtstreek de winterkoude konnen uitstaan... opgesteld na de Letter-orde der latynse naamen, aanwyzende wat Klas en rang zy hebben in het samenstel der planten van den Heer en Ridder Linnaeus... Mechelen, Petrus-Josephus Hanicq, 1790, in-8°, xii + 237 pp, index, 1 folding table representing Linnaeus' system with 24 ills., contemporary boards, gilt lettering on spine, speckled edges. Boards a bit dustsoiled and discolored but a fine copy. Linnaeus, 1707 - 1778, had started publishing his system in Holland, in 1735, so his theories were known in the Low Countries. The fact Dutch is used for this scientific study is remarkable, and terms like Blad-wyzer for index and Samenstel for system show the author to be language-conscious. Rare, we could not trace the author, neither in Pritzel nor in Johnston (Cleveland collection), nor in the catalogue ''Hortus Belgicus'' where a chapter is devoted to 18th botany in Flanders.
price: €800.00 |
| item 37465 |
ARNTZENIO Hermanno - Hermanno ROYAARDS ( editors ) - Jacobi van Hall
Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1820 -1821. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1822, in-8°, xxvii pp + 90 pp + 126 pp + 107 pp + 96 pp + 46 pp + 132 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Jacobi van Hall on the history of the use of torture in legal procedures in Europe. ''Commentatio ad questionem. Duce historia exponatur origo et progressus confessionis per tormenta quaesitae...''
price: €50.00 |
| item 32685 |
AUDUBON John James
The birds of America. New York, Macmillan, 1946, 5th printing, facsimile edition of the 1827-1838 Audubon publication. in-4° , XII pp + 435 colour plates + XIII - XXVI pp (index of common bird names) . Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt lettering.
price: €48.00 |
| item 18432 |
BACKHAUS Dieter
Beobachtungen an Giraffen in zoologischen Gärten und freier Wildbahn.(Institut des Parcs Nationaux de Congo et du Ruanda-Urundi) Bruxelles, 1961, large-8°, 202 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, b/w , bibliography, index. (on the biology of the giraffe in Congo and in the zoo).
price: €70.00 |
| item 25721 |
BALFOUR-BROWNE J.
Palpicornia. Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1950, lg in-8° 28 x 18 cm, 84 pp, 22 ills., index, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamp. Text in English. Publ. in the series "I'Exploration du Parc National Albert, Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935)", fascicule 63.
price: €28.00 |
| item 23274 |
BAMBEKE Ch. Van
Recherches sur l'embryologie des poissons osseux. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1874, in-4°, iv + 66 pp, 3 h/t plates (of which 1 tinted) with many ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XL, taken removed from a binding, uncut pages. Remarkable table and bibliography.
price: €175.00 |
| item 19522 |
BAU Alexander
Handbuch für Käfer-Sammler. Beschreibung der in Deutschland Oesterreich-Ungarn und der Schweiz vorkommenden Colleopteren. Mit 114 naturgetreuen Zeichnungen im Text. Magdeburg, Creutz, 1888, in-8°, 494 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 144 b/w ills, index, ex-library , title has been cut out and tipped in again, with marginal loss of paper (no loss of text).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38383 |
BAUDOUIN J.C. - Ph. DE SPOELBERCH - J. VAN MEULDER
Bomen in België. Dendrologische Inventaris 1987 - 1992. S.l. (Leuven ?), Fondation Spoelberch-Artois, 1992, in-4°, 508 pp , groen linnen band met stofwikkel. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35017 |
BECKER Léon
Les Arachnides de Belgique. Première Partie : Attidæ , Lycosidæ , Oxypidæ , Sparrasidæ et Thomisidae ( vol. de texte, vol. de planches) ; Deuxième et Troisième Parties : Eresidae , Epeiridæ , Uloboridæ , Theridionidæ, Pholcidæ...- Chernetes , Opiliones. ( vol. de texte, vol. de planches) . (In all 4 vols, complete). Bruxelles, F. Hayez, Imprimeur de L'Académie Royale de Belgique éditeur , 1882-1896, three parts in 4 vols in-folio, 39,5 x 28,5 cm, (6)nn pp + 246 pp (text of the first part) ; (2)nn pp + 27 coloured lithographic plates, each with an explanatory leaf (in French) (plates of the first part) ; (4)nn pp + 378 pp (text of the second and third part) ; (4)nn pp + 43 coloured lithographic plates , each with an explanatory leaf (in French) (plates of the second and third) (complete). Publisher's printed boards ( a bit soiled, interiors fine). Fine copies. Published as Volumes X and XII of the '' Annales du Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique''. Texts in French. Complete and finely illustrated 19th century work on spiders , arachnida . Publié comme Tôme III des Annales du Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique. Textes en français. Ouvrage bien illustré sur les arachnides.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 37262 |
BEEKMAN E.M. ( translator - editor ) - Georgius RUMPHIUS ( original author )
The Ambonese Curiosity Cabinet (by) Georgius Everhardus Rumphius. Translated, edited, annotated, and with an introduction by E.M. Beekman. New Haven, London, Yale University Press, 1999, large in-8°, black/white facsimiles of the plates (shells, etc.), 567 pp, index, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, private inscription on half title, but a fine copy. Scientific edition and translation into English of this classic publication on conchology of the Pacific and the Indian ocean.
price: €75.00 |
| item 6961 |
BEERSMANS (editor)
Velerhande vogelen, volgens alphabetische orde gerangschikt (prent) N° 71 (Volksprent. A.B.C.-prent.) (Beersmans, Turnhout, ca. 1880), Nr.71, in-plano, 24 houtgravures met inkleuring. (Zie Meyer pp.76.) De letters van het alfabet worden voorgesteld door vogels.
price: €95.00 |
| item 34695 |
BELLET Paul - Pierre DELAVEAU - Jean DELOURME-HOUDÉ - J.P. FOURNEAU - J.C. GAIGNAULT e.a.
Alfred Houdé. Pérennité des alcaloïdes. Ouvrage réalisé à l'occasion du centenaire des Laboratoires Houdé. Paris, Laboratoire Houdé, écitions Louis Pariente, 1985, in-4°, 261 pp, bibliographie, reliure toile décoré de l'éditeur, tranches dorées, un des 50 exemplaires numerotés pour les collaborateurs. Bel exemplaire. Texte en français. (Collection of essays written by phamarcologists on alkaloids, nicely published by the Alfred Houdé laboratories in Paris to commemorate the centennial of the first extraction by Houdé of '' colchicine '' from the Colchicum autumnale '').
price: €100.00 |
| item 35810 |
BENEDEN Édouard van - A. BRACHET (text)
Notice biographique sur Édouard van Beneden. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1923, in-8°, ca. 75 pp with a fine engraved frontispiece portrait by Louis Danse, sewn, orig. wrapper. Uncut, unopened copy. Published as an article of ca. 75 pp in the ''Annuaire de L'Académie Royale ses Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts'', Year 89. Text in French, contains a bibliography of his works.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22940 |
BENEDEN P.-J. Van
Recherches sur les bryozoaires fluviatiles de Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 33 + 2 unn pp, 2 two toned plates h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires de l'académie royale de Belgique", Vol. XXI. (marine biology)
price: €40.00 |
| item 22943 |
BENEDEN P.-J. Van
Mémoire sur une balénoptère capturée dans l'Escaut en 1869. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1870, in-4°, 36 pp, 2 plates h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires de l'Académie royale de Belgique", Vol. XXVIII. (on a stranded whale in the river Schelde - Escaut ). Publié dans le Tôme 38 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 403)
price: €85.00 |
| item 22944 |
BENEDEN P.-J. Van
Une baleine fossile de Croatie, appartenant au genre Mésocète. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 28 + 1 unn pp, 2 folding plates h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires de l'académie royale de Belgique", vol. XLV. (Paleontology, whale). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 444).
price: €65.00 |
| item 37020 |
BENEDEN P.-J. Van
Recherches sur la faune littorale de Belgique: Turbellariés. Cétacés. (2 publications). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1861, in-4°, 56 pp + 7 lithographic plates ; 38 pp +2 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XXXII (32) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 32 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, items 360-361)
price: €100.00 |
| item 37037 |
BENEDEN P.-J. Van
Exercices zootomiques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 53 pp, 4 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 186)
price: €65.00 |
| item 37050 |
BENEDEN P.-J. Van
Sur les Campanulaires de la côte d'Ostende, considérés sous le rapport physiologique, embryogénique et zoologique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1844, in-4°, 42 + 3 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XVII (17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 17 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 243)
price: €70.00 |
| item 37051 |
BENEDEN P.-J. Van
Recherches sur l'embryogénie des Tubulaires et l'histoire naturelle des différents genres de cette famille qui habitent la côte d'Ostende. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1844, in-4°, 72 pp + 6 col. pl. Published in the yearbook volume XVII (17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 17 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 244)
price: €75.00 |
| item 36208 |
BENEDEN P.J.
Les Ziphioïdes des Mers d'Europe. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de L'Académie Royale, 1888, in-8°, 119 pp, without binding, removed from the binding of the yearbook, unopened copy, title page a bit soiled (needs a binding). Text in French. Published in the series: "Mémoires Couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par L'Académie Royale de Belgique. Collection in-8°", Tome XXXXI., text in French.
price: €50.00 |
| item 18195 |
BENEDEN P.J. van
Memoire sur les orques observés dans les mers d'Europe. Brussels, Academie Royale des Sciences, 1879, in-4, 29 x 23 cm, 32 pp + 4 lithographic plates of which one coloured, sewn, no wrappers, in need of a binding. (Off-print from volume 43 of the Royal Belgian Academy). Study on the European orcas or killer whales by the Belgian biologist Van Beneden, with a lot of historical information. Publié comme dans la première partie du Tôme 43 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 432) - ichthyology - orca.
price: €100.00 |
| item 35512 |
BENEDEN P.J. van
Anatomie du Pneumodermon Violaceum , D' Orb. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 14 pp + 3 plates, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. The plates are foxed. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 170). ( molluscs ) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 35513 |
BENEDEN P.J. van
Mémoire sur l'Argonaute ( Argonauta argo ). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 24 pp + 6 plates, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. The plates are very slightly foxed. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 171). ( molluscs ) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 35514 |
BENEDEN P.J. van
Mémoire sur le Limneus Glutinosus. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 16 pp + 1 plates , published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. The plate is slightly foxed. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 172). ( molluscs ) .
price: €45.00 |
| item 35673 |
BENEDEN P.J. van
Recherches sur les Crustacés du Littoral de Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1860, in-4°, modern stiff wrapper, 171 pp + xxi lithographed plates. Published in yearbook vol. XXXIII of ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique''. Modern stiff wrapper, unopened copy, removed from the yearbook.
price: €185.00 |
| item 36327 |
BENEDEN P.J. van
Deux Plésiosaures du Lias Inférieur du Luxembourg. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 45 pp, 4 lithographic planches (of which 2 folding). Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 439)
price: €75.00 |
| item 20149 |
BENEDEN P.J van & C.E. HESSE
Recherches sur les Bdellodes (Hirundinées) et les Trématodes Marins. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie royale de Belgique, 1862, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 149 pp. + 15 coloured plates h.t., index, modern full blue cloth with leather label on back. Apart from a small stain on the title: a nice copy. (Published as a treatise by the Academy in its (XXXIV) 34th yearly volume). Rare. (On parasitical worms, parasites). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 387.)
price: €300.00 |
| item 2082 |
BERCE E.
Faune Entomologique Française. Lépidoptères. Description de tous les Papillons qui se trouvent en France. Volume I ( - Volume VI) (Complet). Paris, Chez Deyrolle, Librairie Zoologique, 1867 - 1878, 6 vols in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, Premier Vol. : Rhopalocères, 251 pp + planche A (noir/blanc) + planches 1-18 (color.) Deuxième Vol. : Hétérocères , 270 pp + planche B (noir/blanc) + planches 19-33 (color). Troisième Vol. : Hétérocères Noctuae , Prem. partie , 256 pp + pl. C (n/b) + pl. 34-38 (color.) Quatrième Vol. : Hétérocères Noctuae , Deux. partie , 262 pp + planches 39-46 (color.) Cinqième Vol. : Hétérocères Géometridae , 512 pp + pl. D (noir/blanc) + pl. 45-58 (color) Sixième Vol. : Hétérocères Deltoides , Pyralites, 398 pp + pl. E (noir/blanc) + pl. 1-9 (color). Complet en six volumes avec toutes les planches, 6 vols. brochés, couvertures originales, quelques dos sévèrement endommagés avec perte de papier, petit trou dans la marge de 4 planches dans le vol. IV. Exemplaires ex-bibliothèque avec petit cachet au verso du titre. Néanmoins une belle série avec des intérieurs fraiches et sans rousseurs. (Complete set in the original wrappers, some spines damaged with loss of paper, a small hole in the margin of 4 plates in vol. 4, yet a nice complete set with crisp interiors, without staining).
price: €575.00 |
| item 28371 |
BERGGREN W. A.
Paleogene biostratigraphy and planktonic foraminifera of the SW Soviet Union. An analysis of recent Soviet investigations. Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1960, in-8°, 63 pp (63-125), 2 maps, 6 tables, 2 folding tables, bibl., stiff papoer wrapper, handwritten dedication by the author. Separate offprint from: Stockholm Contributions in Geology, Vol. VI:5.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28372 |
BERGGREN W. A.
Some planktonic foraminifera from the Maestrichtian and type Danian stages of Southern Scandinavia. Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1962, in-8°, 106 pp, 14 ills., 14 pl. h/t, bibl., stiff papoer wrapper, handwritten dedication by the author. Separate offprint from: Stockholm Contributions in Geology, Vol. IX:1.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21144 |
BERTKAU Ph. - Ed. Van Beneden
Verzeichniss der von Prof. Ed. van Beneden auf seiner, im Auftrage der Belgische Regierung unternommenen Wissenschaftlichen Reise nach Brasilien und La Plata I.J. 1872-75 gesammelten Arachniden. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 120 pp + 2 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. (On South American Arachnids , spiders and scorpions ).
price: €70.00 |
| item 37016 |
BERTKAU Ph. - Ed. Van BENEDEN
Verzeichnis der von prof. Ed. Van Beneden auf seiner ... Reise nach Brasilien und La Plata i. J. 1872-73 gesammelten Arachniden. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 120 pp, 2 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 702)
price: €125.00 |
| item 36323 |
BEUNIE M. J.B. De
Mémoire présenté à l'Académie Impériale & Royale de Bruxelles par M.J.B. DE BEUNIE le 24 Juin 1773; '' Sur une maladie produite par des Moules venimeuses. S.l. (Bruxelles, Académie Impériale), (1777), in-4°, (18)pp numérotées pp. 231-245, feuilles libres enlevées d'une reliure, sans couverture ni reliure. A Treatise on an illness caused by toxic mussels. This is the original imprint of the the text as published in the first yearbook of the Academy in Brussels (published in 1777). The text has been removed from the yearbook, is loose leaved, without a binding. It is one of the earliest scientific texts on marine biology and food poisoning in the Southern Low Countries. The author proclaimed that the poisonning was caused by the larvae of the starfish (Asterias Rubens). At the end of the article the author gives a recipe for the safe preparation of a meal of mussels.
price: €50.00 |
| item 27894 |
BIRKENHEAD J.
Ferns and fern culture. Manchester, John Heywood, (ca 1897 ), in-8°, 128 pp, 52 ills., green cloth, gilt and stamped. Period advertisements. Ex-libris Gratien Van Hecke tipped in on first paste down.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23200 |
BLAZE Elzéar
Le Chasseur au Chien Courant. Contenant les habitudes les ruses des bètes etc. etc.. formant avec le Chasseur au Chien d'Arret un cours complet de chasse à tir et à courre. (Vol 1). Mons, Leroux, 1838, small in-8°, contemporary halfleather, some pages foxing but a good copy. SEULEMENT VOLUME UN - ONLY VOLUME ONE.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33210 |
BLUNT Wilfrid - Sandra RAPHAEL
The Illustrated herbal. London, F. Lincoln, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, s.d. (ca 1980 ?), in-4°, 191 pp, black/white and coloured ills., index, bibliography. Publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 31841 |
BLUNT Wilfrid and William T. STEARN
The Art of Botanical Illustration. New Edition revised and enlarged.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK London, Kew Gardens and Antique Collector's Club, 2000 (reprint of the 1994 revised edition), in-4°, 368 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's green cloth with dustjacket, fine copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38516 |
BLUST Geert De - Marc SLOOTMAEKERS
De Kalmthoutse Heide. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1997, in-4°, 142 pp, coloured ills and plates on almost every page, bibliography, indexes, publ. gilt cloth, dustwrapper, text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28373 |
BÖHMERS Johan Christiaan Assien
Bau und Struktur von Schale und Sipho bei Permischen Ammonoidea. Apeldoorn, Universitas, 1936, in-8°, 125 pp, bibl., 67 ills., 2 pl. h/t with 10 ills., stiff printed wrapper, ex-library stamps. Doctoral thesis in physics (the function of the structure of the nautilus shell is discussed); text in German, Dutch abstract.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38267 |
BORREMANS P. - D. SWAERTS
Le Domaine de Bouchout , du Parc Seigneurial au Jardin Botanique. 1939 - 1989. Meise, 1989, Ministère de L'Agriculture, in-8°, 89 pp, ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Traduction F. Billiet. (Texte en français).
price: €24.00 |
| item 30002 |
BOSQUET J.
Description des entomostracés fossiles des terrains tertiaires de la France et de la Belgique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1852, in-4°, 142 pp, 6 pl. h/t, indexes, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIV, removed from a binding.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34809 |
BOTTJER David J. - Walter ETTER - James W. HAGADORN - Carol M. TAND (eds.)
Exceptional Fossil Preservation. A Unique View on the Evolution of Marine Life. New York, Columbia University Press, 2002, in-8°, xi + 403 pp, ca 100 ills., index, bibl. in the notes, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: "Critical Moments and Perspectives in Earth History and Palaeonlology".
price: €32.00 |
| item 18847 |
BOURSEAUX Victor
Guide Pratique du Spécialiste Colombophile inventeur des Elixirs et pilules Bourseaux. Seraing, Pierre Martino, 1914, in-12°, stapled booklet, 72 pp, orig. wrappers. (Treatise in French on the keeping and doping of pigeons). (ornitology, pigeon).
price: €25.00 |
| item 30210 |
BRIART A. - F.-L. CORNET
Description des fossiles du calcaire grossier de Mons, première partie, Gastéropodes, Orde I. - Prosobranches, Section A. - Siphonostomes.. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1871, in-4°, viii + 76 pp, 5 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers, publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXXVI, removed from a binding, no wrapper.
price: €90.00 |
| item 27933 |
BRIART Alph. - F.-L. CORNET
Description des fossiles du calcaire grossier de Mons, SECONDE partie. Gastéropodes. Ordre I : Prosobranches. Section B. Syphonostomes, première partie. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1873, in-4°, 94 pp, 6 pl. h/t. (numbered vi-xii), published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXXVII . Seconde partie. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 37 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 676) - ( paleontology ).
price: €100.00 |
| item 25942 |
BROCA Paul
Sur l'angle orbito occipital. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1877, in-8°, 48 pp, 6 b/w ills, 1 b/w plate h.t., sewn, orig. (discoloured) wrapper, dog's ears, foxing.
price: €35.00 |
| item 33337 |
BULLIARD Pierre
Dictionnaire élémentaire de Botanique ou exposition par ordre alphabétique des préceptes de la botanique , & de tous les termes , tant françois que latins , consacrés à l'étude de cette Science. Paris, chez l'auteur, et chez Didot le jeune, Barrois le jeune , Belin, 1783, in-folio, 35,5 x 23 cm, viii pp + 242 pp + (14)nn pp (plate explanations printed on one side only) + (1)nn pp (errata) + 10 engraved hors texte (9 with handcolouring) (complete). Uncut copy with large margins, bound in contemporary blue marbled boards, with a printed title label tipped on to the front cover. (Most probably the publisher's binding). Marbled paper with some wear, but interior very clean and crisp, a handsome copy. This is the first edition of Bulliard's dictionary intended as an introduction to his famous '' Herbier de la France '' in 6 vols (1780-1793). The finely engraved and coloured plates depict plant details, sometimes a s many as 70 items on a plate. Pritzel 1355 , Hunt 667.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 36174 |
CALMANN Gerta
Ehret Flower Painter extraordinary. An illustrated biography. London, Phaidon, 1977, in-folio, 160 pp, index, bibliography, coloured and black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €35.00 |
| item 29418 |
CALVIN William H. - Derek BICKERTON
Lingua ex Machina. Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the Human Brain. Cambridge, Mass. / London, The MIT Press, 2000, in-8°, 298 pp, b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34221 |
CANNELL H. & Sons ( F.R.H.S. , H.M.C.A.B.)
H. Cannell a Sons' (F.R.H.S. , H.M.C.A.B.) . Complete illustrated Floral Guide for 1885. Swanley (Kent UK), Cannell & Sons, 1885, in-8°, xxviii + 322 pp + (2)nn pp , sewn, half cloth, original green coloured wrapper. Wrapper with some use, first pages slightly dogeared, tear at page 205 (no loss of paper) still a fine/good copy. With numerous woodcut illustrations of flowers and plants, some full page.
price: €250.00 |
| item 37044 |
CANTRAINE F.
Malacologie méditerranéenne et littorale, ou description des mollusques qui vivent dans la Méditerranée ou sur le continent de l'Italie... Bruxelles, Hayez, 1840, in-4°, 173 pp + 6 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XIII (13) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 13 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. This publication is labelled as ''1e partie = first part ''. A second part was never published. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 194)
price: €80.00 |
| item 35509 |
CANTRAINE François
Mémoire sur le Seranno Tinca. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 9 pp + 1 coloured plate, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 161). ( ichtology ) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 28381 |
CASAMIQUELA Rodolfo M.
Nuevo material de "Vieraella herbstii" Reig. Reinterpretacion de la ranita liasica de la Patagonia y consideraciones sobre filogenia y sestemica de los anuros. La Plata, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, 1965, in-8°, 53 pp, 3 ills., 5 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. Reviso del Museo de la Plata (Nueva Serie), Tomo IV, Paleontología N° 27, 30 de agosto 1966: 265-317,
price: €18.00 |
| item 34198 |
CASIER E.
Les Iguanodons de Bernissart. Bruxelles, Institut des Sciences Naturelles, 1960, in-8°, 134 pp, black/white illustrations and 1 coloured folding plate. Sewn, original wrapper, three private library stamps on first fly leaf, lower end of spine repaired with adhesive tape. Text in French.
price: €28.00 |
| item 27893 |
CASTLE Lewis
Les orchidées. Leur Structure, leur Histoire et leur Culture. Gand (Gent), Ad. Hoste, (1889), in-8°, 189 pp, 20 ills., 2 double plates h/t, fine index, green publisher's cloth, gilt and blindtooled. Nice copy. This is a Belgian edition in French, translated from the English by A. de Meulenaere, sécretaire des Orchidophiles belges.
price: €75.00 |
| item 10858 |
CAZIN F. J.
Traité Pratique et Raisonné des Plantes Médicinales indigènes avec un atlas de 200 planches lithographiées. Troisième édition revue et augmentée par le Docteur Henri Cazin. Paris, P. Asselin, successeur de Béchet Jeune et Labé, 1868, thick in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, xxviii + 1189 pp + (2)(Table des planches) + 40 handcolored lithographic plates each containing 5 illustrations of plants. Bound in publisher's red cloth with gilt title on spine, binding with some minor traces of wear, a bit dustsoiled, a few pages with some minor foxing, in all a fine/good copy. (Reliure toile rouge de l'éditeur avec légère traces d'usure, quelques pages avec des légères rousseurs mais un bon exemplaire). Rare French publication on medicinal plants. This is the third edition but not any of them is mentionned either in Nissen or Pritzel.
price: €525.00 |
| item 38990 |
CEULEMANS Nicole - Guido BRAEM - Ronnie VIANE
Jean Linden. Explorateur Père des orchidées. Bruxelles, Fonds Mercator, 2006, in-4°, 237 pp, index, bibliographie, illustrations en couleur et en noir/blanc, cartonnage d'éditeur, (sans jacquette). Texte en français. ISBN 90 6153 630 8 . La seule étude biographique et bibliographique sur Jean Linden, qui fût un des pionniers de l'élevage des orchidées en Belgique au 19e siècle et rédacteur en chef de la revue '' Lindenia ''. Texte de ce livre est en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38983 |
CEUTERICK Albert
Le Comte Oswald de Kerchove de Denterghem. Notes biographiques. Gand ( Gent ) , Imprimerie Ad. Hoste, 1908, small in-4°, 163 pp, some tipped-in black/white illustrations, illustrated publisher's boards. (Covers slightly dustsoiled, interior with a few sparse foxing spots, still a good copy). Count Oswald de Kerchove de Denterghem (1844 - 1906) was apart from being a politician and a lawyer a longtime president and animator of the '' Société royale d'agriculture et de botaniqe " which brought Gent to the European forefront in horticulture.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34254 |
CHABRIER J.
Essai sur le vol des insectes , et observations sur quelques parties de la mécanique des mouvements progressifs de l'homme et des animaux vertebrés...(published together with:) Mémoire contenant des idées nouvelles sur le système solaire. Paris, chez A. Belin, 1822, in-4°, (4)nn pp + iv pp + 247 pp + XIII copper engraved plates + (1)(blank) + pp (249) - 328 pp + 1 engraved plate ; (1)nn pp (subtitle) + viii pp + 64 pp. Bound in modern half leather, gilt title on spine. Text in French. Interesting copy of this rare study on the flight of insects, published together with a study on stars. On the title page is written in a very neat handwriting by the author an ex-dono to the French marshal le comte Maurice Étienne Gérard (1773 - 1852). The second publication (on stars) contains many corrections in the author's hand.
price: €750.00 |
| item 35282 |
CHEMIN E.
Les mollusques d'eau douce. Paris, E. Lechevalier, s.d. (1927), in-8°, 185+(1) pp, 47 ills., 11 b/w pl. h/t and 4 col. pl. h/t, publ. binding. Foreword by L. Joubin, Membre de l'Institut. Publ. in the series "Encyclopédie pratique du naturaliste", XXIV. Texte en français, bel exemplaire quoique petit défaut au premier mors à l'interieur.
price: €42.00 |
| item 25726 |
CHOPARD L. a. o.
Hexapoda. 1. Orthoptera... 2. Hemiptera... 3. Coleoptera... 4. Diptera... 5. Hymenoptera... Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1950, lg in-8° 28 x 18 cm, 29 pp, 3 ills., sewn, printed paper wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamps. Publ. in the series "I'Exploration du Parc National Albert, Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935)", fascicule 70.
price: €18.00 |
| item 10971 |
CLAEYS Anthony (1607-1649) 1987 Exhibition catalogue
Amsterdam, Rai, Fine-Arts Fair, November 1987: Tulips by Abthony Claesz, 56 seventeenth century watercolour drawings. Maastricht, 1987, in-8°, (12) + 56 full-page colour plates of tulips, sewn orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23266 |
COEMANS Eugène
Description de la flore fossile du premier étage du terrain crétacé duHainaut. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1867, in-4°, 20 + 1 unn pp, 3 h/t plates with many ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol.XXXVI, taken removed from a binding. (Paleontologie).
price: €100.00 |
| item 27891 |
COLPIN Maurice
Het reukerwtje, teelt in open lucht en onder glas. Brussel, Koninklijk Verbond der Tuinbouwmaatschappijen van België, 1930, in-8°, 91 + nn pp, 7 pl. h/t, printed wrapper. About sweet peas, in Dutch. The 1st ed. appeared in 1924.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28330 |
CONINCK Jan De
Dinophyceae et acritarcha de l'Yprésien du sondage de Kallo. Bruxelles, Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, 1968, 33 x 25 cm, 67 pp, many ills., 17 pl. h/t, bibl., stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Publ. in the series: Mémoires, N° 161.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11307 |
CORNELISSEN N.
Bouquet offert aux bienfaiteurs de la société royale d'Agriculture et de Botanique à Gand. Gand, chez P.F.Goesin-Verhaeghe, s.d. (October 1816), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 22 pp, sewn, blind wrappers. (Vanderhaeghen N° 7086.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 20630 |
COTTEAU M.
Description des échinides du calcaire grossier de Mons. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1878, in-4°, 12 pp + 1 plate, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 42 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 697)
price: €30.00 |
| item 27921 |
COTTEAU M.G.
Description des Échinides tertiaires de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 90 pp + vi lithographic plates. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires couronnés de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Text in French. (See Tables générales des Mémoires de l'Académie, item 703.)
price: €80.00 |
| item 24816 |
CROCQ Docteur
De la pénétration des particules solides à travers les tissus de l'économie animale. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1859, in-8°, 206 pp,1 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. IX.
price: €85.00 |
| item 29480 |
CURMER L. (editor) - P. BERNARD - L. COUAILHAC (auteurs)
(Prospectus) . Le Jardin des Plantes. Paris, Curmer, s.d. (1842), 4 pp in-8°, with the oval rubber stamp of the bookdealer. Hoste (Gand - Gent). Publisner's prospectus. First leaf seriously creased and a bit soiled (was once crumpled).
price: €45.00 |
| item 32857 |
DAGFINN MOE - James DICKSON - Per Magnus JOERGENSEN (editors )
Garden History. Species, forms and varieties from Pompei to 1800. Symposium held at the European University Centre .... Ravello June 1991. Rixensart; Pact - Council of Europe, 1994, in-4°, 199 pp, bl/wh. ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 42 of the Journal of the European Network of Scientific and Technical Cooperation for the Cultural Heritage. Its contents cover the Symposium of Ravello in 1991.
price: €38.00 |
| item 33938 |
DALLIÈRE Alexis ( publisher ) - Alfred COGNIAUX - Élie MARCHAL ( editors )
Plantes à Feuillage Ornemental (title on frontcovers). Les Plantes Ornementales à Feuillage Panaché et Coloré . Ouvrage édité par Alexis Dallière, Horticulteur à Gand (Belgique) et rédigé par Alfred Cogniaux & Élie Marchal.... Premier Volume Décembre 1873. Second volume Décembre 1874. (2 volumes = all published). Gand ( Gent ), Établissement spécial pour Publications Horticoles de L. Stoobant, Décembre 1873 (volume I), Décembre 1874 (volume II). 2 vols oblong in-4°, 26 x 35 cm, Vol. I : (4)nn pp + (60)nn pp (text) + 30 full page lithographed plates, printed on one side only, (26 are coloured and printed in chromolithography, plates are numbered I-XXX ) ; Vol. II : (6)nn pp + (58)nn pp (text) + 30 full page lithographed plates, printed on one side only, (25 are coloured and printed in chromolithography, plates are numbered XXXI-LX ). Complete, all published. Bound in two uniform publisher's black cloth volumes, large gilt title on front cover : '' Plantes a Feuillage Ornamental '', both covers also blindtooled. Endpapers of volume II renewed, with , as usual, some slight stains und fingermarks throughout, a few brown watermarks at the corner of the first 6 text leaves and 6 plates in volume II, but in all fine copies in well preserved publisher's cloth bindings. (See Nissen 448).
price: €2600.00 |
| item 35515 |
DE KONINCK L.
Description des coquilles fossiles de l'argile de Basele ( Basel ) , Boom , Schelle, etc. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 37pp + 4 plates , published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. The plates are slightly foxed. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 173). ( molluscs ) .
price: €64.00 |
| item 27409 |
DE LA COURT van der VOORT Pieter ( )
Byzondere Aenmerkingen over het aenleggen van pragtige en gemeene Landhuizen, Lusthoven, Plantagien en aenklevende Cieraeden... Leiden, Abraham Kallewier, Jan and Herman Verbeek, and Pieter vander Eyk, 1737, in-4°, 25,5 x 20,5 cm, title + (1)(bl) + (3)nn pp + xii + (1)nn pp + (6)nn pp (index + privilege) + 412 pp + (14)(bladwyzer) + 15 with 15 folding engraved plates and one illustration in text. Contemporary full vellum, contemporary name made illegible on title leaf, but a fine copy. First edition of Pieter de la Court's treatise on gardening, hothouses, and pineapple and citrus fruit cultivation. Pieter de la Court van der Voort, a cloth merchant at Leiden, discusses in this book theoretical aspects of garden design. He published the book in 1737 based on 50 years of experience. He practised his ideas at his estate "Allemansgeest" (today's "Berbice") at Voorschoten near Leiden... Besides a theoretical treatise de la Court also gives much practical information on gardening. He discusses amply the cultivation of the pineapple, one of his favourite subjects. He grew these plants in quantities and kept them during the winter in a heated glasshouse and in summer in the "tan frame". He is considered to have been the first to successfully cultivate the pineapple on a large scale in northern Europe. Nine plates illustrate citrus fruit, pineapples, and a tuberose. Five of these are by Jan Wandelaar. The other four are by J.C. Philips. The remaining six plates comprise one plan and five designs of glasshouses, by J. van der Spyk and F. van Bleyswyck. (See Berlin Catalogue 3406).
price: €2350.00 |
| item 37046 |
DECAISNE J.
Sur le développement du pollen, de l'ovule et sur la structure des tiges du gui (Viscum album). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1840, in-4°, 63 pp, 3 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XIII (13) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 13 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 196)
price: €80.00 |
| item 27321 |
DELAUNOIS Herman
Het Natuurreservaat der Kalmthoutse Heide. Antwerpen, Vereniging voor Natuur en Stedenschoon, 1950, in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 73 pp, 20 b/w plates h. t., 1 coloured map, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, dustwrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2083 |
DEMANET Félix
Les Horizons Marins du Westphalien de la Belgique et Leurs Faunes. Bruxelles, 1943, Mémoire du Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle, in-4°, 166 pp + 9 plates each containing many photo illustrations, very extensive bibliography. Sewn, orig. soft cover. (paleontology;fossils;molluscs;geology).
price: €55.00 |
| item 22100 |
DENBURGH VAN John - Reptiles of Western USA
The reptiles of Western North America. An Account of the Species Known to Inhabit. California and Oregon Washington Idaho Utah Nevada Arizona British Columbia Sonora and Lower California. With One Hundred and Twenty eight Plates. Volume I. Lizards. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1922, in-4°, 611 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 120 b.w. plates h.t., bibliographies,index, (Vol I only, a second volume was published dealing with snakes and turtles).
price: €124.00 |
| item 34009 |
DENNETT Daniel C.
Darwins's Dangerous Idea. Evolution and the meanings of life. London, Allen Lane, Penguin Press, 1995, first English edition, in-8°, 586 pp, index, bibliography, hardback, nice copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33586 |
DENYS DE MONTFORT P.
Histoire Naturele, Générale et Particulière des Mollusques, animaux sans vertèbres et à sang blanc. Ouvrage faisant suite aux Oeuvres de Leclerc de Buffon, et partie du Cours complet d'Histoire naturelle rédigé par C.S. Sonnini... Tome Premier (...Tome Sixième) - Complete in 6 vols. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de F. Dufart, An X - An XIII ( 1802 - 1805), 6 vols in-8°, each volume approx. 400 pp, with a total of 72 copper engraved plates depicting molluscs. Plate 26 depicts the Poupe Colossal attacking a ship. (complete). Bound in uniform contemporary brown half roan with two labels on smooth spine. Some joints weak, upper joint of volume I cracked and restored, some headcaps slightly damaged. In Volume 1 and 2 the plates show a small marginal waterstain not affecting the image. Still a reasonbly good set of this important early work on molluscs. (En Français) Ouvrage complet en 6 tomes avec ses 72 planches finement gravées. Reliure uniforme demi-basane d'époque avec deux étiquettes sur le dos lisse. Quelques mors faibles avec celui de premier volume fendu et recollé. Petis défauts aux coiffes. Les planches du volume 1 et 2 avec une petite mouillure marginale qui n'entre pas dans l'image.
price: €850.00 |
| item 36012 |
DIERKENS Alain - Jean Marie DUVOSQUEL - ( Henri-Joseph Redouté )
Henri-Joseph Redouté et L'Expédition de Bonaparte en Egypte. Saint-Hubert en Ardenne, Crédit Communal, 1993, 151 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc, couverture souple de l'éditeur. Texte en français.
price: €36.00 |
| item 9216 |
DODOENS Rembert - Rembertus DODONAEUS - Charles de L'ESCLUSE ( Ecluse - CLUSIUS )
Histoire des plantes, en laquelle est contenue la descriptions entiere des herbes, c'est à dire, leurs especes, forme, noms, temperament, vertus & operations: non seulement de celles qui croissent en ce païs, mais aussi des autres estrangeres qui viennent en usage de Medecine.... traduite par Charles de l'Escluse. Anvers (Antwerpen), de l'imprimerie de Iean Loë, M.D.LVII (1557), in-folio, title within a large figuratif woodcut border (signed PB), (24) nn pp + 584 pp + (36) nn pp (index), bound in contemporary full calf, with originally gilt edges, rebacked, corners restored, gilt fillet on both covers, central oval fleuron, leather of covers worn but still a firm and solid binding. Interior is fine and crisp, completely ruled, only the first pastedown and the first fly-leaf with some old waterstains. A very fine complete copy with the manuscript ex-libris on the first fly-leaf of A. de Chantelou (?), dated 1645 . First French edition of Dodoens' ''Cruydt boeck'', corrected and enlarged with over 200 descriptions and ca. 100 woodcuts of plants by Charles de L'Escluse. He wrote the supplement, which is published here for the first time with a separate title (after pp.548) ''Petit Recueil, auquel est contenue la description d'aucunes gommes et liqueurs, provenans tant des arbres....'' (See Adams, D-718; Johnston, 78; Pritzel, 2345n; Nissen, BBI, 510. and also Cleveland Collection item 78 with a complete collation, identical to our copy).
price: €12000.00 |
| item 31125 |
DODOENS Rembert - Rembertus DODONAEUS
Stirpium Historia pemptades sex, sive libri XXX ... (1616 edition). Antverpiæ ( Antwerpen ) , ex Officina Plantiniana, apud Balthasarem et Ioannem Moretos, 1616, in-folio, 362 x 233 mm , engraved title page + (1)(bl) + (14) nn pp + 872 pp + (66) nn pp (index , printer's mark). With 1341 woodcuts of plants. Full calf, raised gilt spine, double gilt fillet on both covers (binding with some stains and traces of use, lower headcap missing but still an excellent contemporary binding). With a 19th century manuscript ex-libris written in red ink above and underneath the engraved title : ''Charles Bourqueney à Chatelblanc (Doubs , 1841)''. On the fly-leaf an older note stating that the book belongs to the ''Bibliothèque du petit Pré (?)''. Most of the engravings received an additional latin caption written in a neat 19th (?) century italic hand, in black ink, and referring to the linnaean plant name. Nissen BBI, 517; Hunt 201. This is the most complete Latin edition of Dodoens' '' Cruydtboeck." . He was the first of the great 16th Flemish botanists and made with his herbals an important contribution to the botanical classification system which had begun with Bock's "Neu Kreuterbuch" in 1539. The 1616 Latin edition is his last and most comprehensive botanical work, incorporating material from his earlier publications, and containing also an attempt to explain the different parts of the plants. This is a fine crisp copy with no browning inside and without use, thumbing or wear at any pages, which is a rare condition for such a much used book.
price: €8000.00 |
| item 31533 |
DODOENS Rembert - Rembertus DODONAEUS
Cruydt-boeck, volghens sijne laetste verbeteringhe: Met bijvoeghsels achter elck capitel, uyt verscheyden cruydt-beschrijvers: Item, in 't laetst een beschrijvinghe van de Indiaensche ghewassen, meest getrocken uyt de schriften van C. Clusius. Antwerpen, Balthasar. Moretus, 1644, in-folio, large paper copy, 41 x 26 cm, half title + engraved title + (32)nn pp (dedication and index on the use of plants - '' Ghebruyck der Cruyden '') + 1492 pp + (58) nn pp (indices in four languages) + (1)(printer's mark) + (1)(bl), with 1470 woodcuts in the text. (Complete) . Bound in contemporary full calf, title label on spine, binding technically in fine condtion but leather a bit worn and with burned patches from excessive mottling with the traditional ferrous sulfate. Very fine copy in contemporary handcolouring. (See Nissen II, 518: Bibl. Belgica II, D 121: Pritzel 2345). This is the last and most complete edition of this important botanical publication. The first edition dates from 1556 and was continiously reworked at the end of the 16th and the beginning of the 17th century as botanical knowledge grew with the discovery of the Americas. This edition incorporates all this additional material: the chapter on American plants from the 1608 edition; plants and drugs of the West and East Indies from the 1618 edition. This is a truly magnificent copy on large paper, with fine contemporary handcolouring throughout and without stains, printed on fine paper.
price: €25000.00 |
| item 28676 |
DOROTHEA Ste Hofbouwmaatschappij - Emiel De COCK
Hofbouwmaatschappij Ste Dorothea. Lokaal : Wapen van Zeeland Koornmarkt te Gent. Onder het Eerevoorzitterschap van den Heer Emiel de Cock. Gesticht in 1624. Gent, s.d. ( ca. 1900), in-8°, 8 nn pp, stapled booklet, orig. printed wrapper. Contains the rules and articles of a society of flower-growers in and around Gent.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16143 |
DRAPARNAUD Jacques Philippe Raymond - André Louis Gaspard MICHAUD ( continuation )
Histoire Naturelle des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles de la France, ouvrage postume. (Relié avec) Complément de l'Histoire Naturelle des mollusques...par André Louis Gaspard Michaud...avec planches. 2 volumes. (Les deux textes reliés en un volume, les planches dans l'autre volume). Paris, chez Louis Colas, (An XIII = 1805) , in-4°, (2)(errata) + (6)nn pp + viii pp + 164 pp avec index ; relié avec ''Complement''. Verdun, chez Lippmann, 1831, (xv) pp + (1)(avertissement) + 116 pp + 12 pp (table des 2 ouvrages). Atlas: 13 + 3 planches lithographiées, numerotées I-XIII et XIV-XVI (du supplément). Chaque planches est accompagnée d'une explication de 2 pp. Relié en deux volumes demi-basane d'époque, dos lisse avec étiquette en cuir rouge. Voyez Nissen ZBI 1152. Bel exemplaire d'un ouvrage qu'on trouve rarement complet vu que le supplement fût publié 26 ans après. Fine and complete copy of this rare French publication on molluscs. The complement which is present here was published 26 years after the main work.
price: €750.00 |
| item 27408 |
DU VIVIE Jan (preface) - Johan Arnold LANGERAK (publisher)
De Nieuwe, en Naauw-keurige Nederlandse Hovenier, onderwijsende hoe hier te Lande, onder dit Climaat een tuin, met sijn Parken, Paaden, Glintingen en Heiningen wel sal aangeleid...werden. EN. Op wat wijse men onvrugtbaare Boomen...vrugtbaar maaken. OOK. De regte en seekere manier, om haar Siektens...voor te komen. ALS MEDE EEN. Een beschrijving van alle soort van rijpen en ongediertens...Vierden Druk. Leyden (Leiden), by Joh. Arnold Langerak, 1721, engraved frontispiece (by A. Bleiswyck) representing a formal castle garden were 11 gardeners are seen working + typographical title + (10)nn pp + 286 pp + (10)(index) + 14 engraved plates. BOUND WITH: (Idem) Vermeerdert en vernieuwd register van meest alle de soorten van Peeren en Appelen, met aanteekening, op welke tyd dat yder in hun soort volkoomen regt ryp zyn....strekkende tot saamenhang en byvoegzel aan de Nieuwe en Naauwkeurige Neederlandse Hovenier. Den Tweeden Druk, meer als een derde vermeerdert. Title with copperengraved vignette (Goddess Pomona by F. Bleiswyck) + (6)nn pp + 54 pp + (2)(index). BOUND WITH: (idem) Oeffening en regte behandeling aangaande het bebouwen der Moes-tuynen, onderwyzende de regte Culture van alle de Moes-planten welke tot de keuken behoren...tweeden druk...Title with engraved vignette + (6) + 120 pp (index included), contemporary full vellum, tear at spine expertly restored, some pages slightly browned but generally fine interior. A fine/good copy.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 37034 |
DUMORTIER B.-C.
Sur le Delphinorhynque microptère échoué à Ostende. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 13 pp, 3 pl. (of which 1 coloured and folding). Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 183)
price: €60.00 |
| item 28377 |
ELLERMANN Clara
Foraminiferen aus dem Oligozän des Schachtes Kapellen (Niederrhein) mit Variationsstatistik von Elphidium subnodosum (Roemer). Hannover, Niedersächsisches Landesamt für Bodenforschung, Oktober 1960, in-8°, 66 pp, 10 ills., 4 pl. h/t, 2 folding tables, stiff paper wrapper. Separate offprint from: Geologisches Jahrbuchg, Band 77, S. 645-710.
price: €18.00 |
| item 13663 |
ENGRAMELLE Jacques Louis Florentin (1734 - 1814) - M. ERNST
Papillons d'Europe, peints d'après nature par M.Ernst, gravés et coloriés sous sa direction, décrits par le R.P. Engramelle...Part I.II.III.IV. & V(1) Paris, Delaguette, Basan & Poignant, 1779 (-1786), four complete parts and the fifth part incomplete (of 8 parts published), bound in 2 vols in-4°, 29 x 24 cm, with 3 (of 5) engraved titles (2 colored), engraved dedication leaf with vignette, 3 engraved plates with catching equipment + 189 handcolored copper engraved plates (of 190; missing plate n°133). Contemporary half leather, sprinkled boards. Half-title & title with large cut outs (but apparently no loss of text), some light traces of use and thumbing with some scarce small stains. Horn-Sch. 6051. Nissen 1300. Carefully contemporary handcolored copy, almost without stains of one of the most beautiful butterfly books ever produced. The engravings were made by Juillet, Swebach, Gérardin, Ransonette after drawings by Desfontaines, Engramelle, Kraul a.o.. The book was issued in installments in a very limited edition. (probably only 250 copies)The subscriber's list is printed in Part III and includes apart from royalty and nobility also scientists as Buffon, Bomare, Buchoz, Faujas de Saint-Fond etc. The complete work comprises VIII volumes and contains in all 351 plates. Its publishing history ran right through the French Revolution (from 1779-1792). Our copy runs until Part V page 35. (Exact collation can be provided upon request).
price: €7500.00 |
| item 6422 |
ERRERA Leo
Recueil d''Oeuvres de Leo Errera. 4 works in 5 volumes. Bruxelles, H.. Lamartin, 1908, 5 vols in-8°. Comprising: Vol. I: Botanique Generale, bound in two volumes, with 74 b/w ills. in the text , 319 pp ; 341 pp. Vol. II: Physiologie Generale & Philosophie, 400 pp , with 41 b/w ills. in the text. Vol. III Mélanges, Vers et Prose, 222 pp, Vol. IV Pédagogie, Biographies, 336 pp, this final volume contains an index to the previous volumes and a complete bibliography of the author. Bound in uniform blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. 4 Volumes contain a nice photo-lithographic frontispiece portrait. Fine set. Leo Errera (1858 - 1905) was a Belgian scientist, professor of botany at the Brussels' university. He made important contribution in botany; e.g. on cell live, on alcaloïdes ....
price: €100.00 |
| item 24824 |
ERRERA Léo
Sur le glycogène chez les Basidiomycètes. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 50 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVII.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29504 |
FABBRONI Adam - VALLÉE Alexandre
Instructions élémentaires d"'agriculture, ou Guide nécessaire aux cultivateurs... Augmentée et appropriée au sol et au climat de la France... Paris, Meurant, libraire pour l'Agriculture, 1803, in-8°, engr. frontispiece, xviii + 234 pp, index, sewn, contemporary blind paper wrapper, wrapper discolored and worn, uncut pages, interior fine..
price: €375.00 |
| item 23546 |
FARRER Reginald
The English rock garden. (2 Vols). London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1948 reprint, 2 vols, thick in-8°, LXIV+504 ; VIII+524 pp, 52+50 bw plates h.t., green publisher's cloth with original dustwrapper, dustwrapper with wear and loss of paper but still a fine/good copy in hardback. The 7th edition of this standard work.
price: €75.00 |
| item 28002 |
FÉE Félix
Recherches sur le système latéral du nerf pneumo-gastrique des poissons. Strasbourg, Typographie de G. Silbermann, 1869, in-4°, 27 x 22 cm, (4) + 99 pp + 2 two-toned lithographic plates, contemporary red half leather, marbled covers and endpapers (some wear at binding, first 4 leaves a bit foxed, still a fine/good copy). WIth Emile Blanchard's ex-libris name stamp on title. (ichthyology).
price: €90.00 |
| item 34219 |
FOUARGE Joseph - G. GÉRARD - E. SACRÉ
Bois du Congo. Bruxelles, Publication de l'Institut National pour l'étude agronomique du Congo Belge, 1953, in-4°, 424 pp, with 41 black/white plates illustrating on each plate 4 microscopic cuts of tropical woods, Sewn, original stiff wrapper. With manuscript ex-dono of the authors on the first fly leaf. Text in French. ''This work gives the botanical and commercial names of about 41 tropical species belonging to 18 families, their general macroscopic and microscopic description, physical, mechanical and technological properties, natural resistence against insects and fungi and uses. The results cannot claim to represent true average values as only a few samples of each species were available However, this publication certainly gives a very useful evaluation of them and should serve as a basis for more detailed studies. The practical experience behind this publication, the microphotos as well as a comprehensive bibliography of related literature make it a valuable guide for all who have to deal with African woods''. (FAO Bibliography).
price: €135.00 |
| item 20627 |
FRANCOTTE P.
Contibution l'étude de l'oeil pariétal de l'épiphyse et de la paraphyse chez les lacertiliens. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, 43 pp + 2 plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy ( Volume LV ), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Biology, ophthalmology) Publié dans le Tôme 55 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 775)
price: €30.00 |
| item 4536 |
FREVILLE M.
Les Chiens Célèbres. IIIeme Edition. Paris, chez Roret, s.d.(ca. 1840), in-8°, frontispiece gravé + titre gravé + 337 pp, relié à la fin: ''catalogue de la collection des manuels Roret''(24 pp), broché, couverture blue muette (oreilles d'ânes). On famous dogs, text in French.
price: €70.00 |
| item 33261 |
FUCHS ( Leonard ) - Eloy de MAIGNAN ( ) ( translator - traducteur )
Commentaires tres excellens de l'hystoire des plantes , composez premièrement en latin par Leonarth Fousch , medecin tres renommé : et depuis nouvellement traduictz en langue Françoise , par un homme scavant & bien expert en la matière. Paris, Chez Iacques Gazeau , en la rue Sainct Iehan de Latran devant le college de Cambrai, 1549, in-folio, 300 x 200 mm, 290 lvs , complete, collation identical to Adams F-1105, including leaf Z8 ((blank) which is often missing. Woodcut device on title, with 509 woodcut illustrations in text. Rebound in old vellum, endpapers renewed, bookblock untouched, edges red speckled, old leather title label on spine. Title page slightly soiled and thumbed (as first index leaves), small paper restoration in lower righthand corner of title (3 cm²), some old manuscript notes in ink and in different hands on title, approx. 15 leaves at the end with clear marginal waterstains, in all still a fine copy, with most of the pages crisp and all printed on heavy paper. Provenance: the book must have crossed the Channel at an early date. The first 250 pp contain notes in ink, in an old hand, giving the names of the plants in English, and some translations of french words. On the title page the name '' Edward Davies '' , on pp 8 in the margin the name '' Edward Esterlinge ''. On pp. 14 in the margin '' Edward Esterlinge - Vaughan Davies ''. Leonard Fuchs published in Basel in 1542 his celebrated herbal, which may be considered the start of modern botany. It was as revolutionary in this science as Copernicus' and Vesalius' studies on cosmology and anatomy. By coincidence they were published one year later. This is the first French translation. Nissen BBI 663 , Hunt 60 , Pritzel 3139.
price: €12000.00 |
| item 28339 |
GARCÍA ROJAS A. (ed.)
Congreso Geologico Internacional, XXa Sesión - Ciudad de México, 1956. Seccion VII, Palaeontología, taxonomía y evolución. México, Cultura, 1958, vii + 400 pp, folding maps, stiff printed wrapper. Contributions in French, Russian, English, German, Spanish and Italian.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5933 |
GENT
Congress of Ghendt 1815 - John Quincy Adams :Exposition publique d'Hiver de la Société d'Agriculture et de Botanique de la Ville de Gand, 6 Février 1815. Gand, Imprimerie de P.F. De Goesin Verhaeghe, in-8°, 22 x 13 cm, 10 pp, folded, without cover, as issued. (Small part of frontcover missing, no loss of text). Catalogue of a botanical exhibition in Ghendt, forerunner of the famous Floraliën - Floralies Gantoises. The theme of the exhibition is the peace treaty between the United States of America (XIX) and Great Britain, which was successfully concluded in Ghendt in the previous month. John Quincy Adams, J.A. Bayard & H. Clay participated in the exhibition. The winning rose received the name Congrès de Gand and the winning azalea was renamed Columbia. Rare catalogue which lists 499 items. (Botanical Americana).
price: €600.00 |
| item 29935 |
GILKINET Alfred
Mémoire sur le polymorphisme des champignons. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1875, in-8°, viii + 122 pp, 7 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXVI Décembre 1875.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35722 |
GOETGHEBUER Dr. M.
Études sur les Chironomides de Belgique. (26 pages, 5 planches). Bruxelles, Hayez, Académie royale de Belgique, 1912, in-8°, 26 pp + 5 plates, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Texte en français. Text in French. Published as a treatise (mémoire) in the ''Classe des Sciences de l'Académie royale de Belgique", Deuxième Série, Tome III. Study on the chiromomides in Belgium, an important family of the diptera The larvae are called 'vers de vase' in French. The insect is called 'lake fly' in the U.S.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29911 |
GOSSE L.-A.
Monographie de l'Erythroxylon Coca. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1862, in-8°, 143 pp, bibliography, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XII 1861.
price: €55.00 |
| item 24611 |
GRAVIS A.
Recherches anatomiques sur les organes végétatifs de l'Urtica dioica L. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 256 pp, ills., tables, 23 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €175.00 |
| item 37024 |
GRAVIS A.
Recherches anatomiques et physiologiques sur le Tradescantia virginica L. au point de vue de l'organisation générale des monocotylées et du type commélinées en particulier. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1898-1899, in-4°, 304 pp, 27 plates. Published in the yearbook volume LVII (57) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 57 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1071)
price: €85.00 |
| item 8553 |
HAECKEL Ernst
On our present knowledge of the origin of man. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1900, in-8°, 20 pp, stapled, printed paper wrapper (worn). Offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1898, pp. 461-480, no. 1205.
price: €32.00 |
| item 8554 |
HAECKEL Ernst
Etat actuel de nos connaissances sur l'origine de l'homme. Mémoire présenté au 4e Congrès international de Zoologie à Cambridge, le 26 août 1898, augmenté de remarques et de tables explicatives... Paris, Schleicher Frères, 1900, in-8°, 60 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper. (Wrapper a bit soiled, inside some browning.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16100 |
HAIRS Marie-Louise
Les Peintres flamands de fleurs au XVIIe siècle. Autour de Jan Brueghel de Velours et Daniel Seghers, Roelandt Saverij, Ambrosius Bosschaert l'Ancien, Jan van Kessel, Jacob van Es, Frans Snyders, Joris van Son...et d'une soixantaine d'artistes du XVIIe siècle. Bruxelles, Renaissance du livre, 1998, in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, 356 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, publisher's cloth with d.w. Supersedes the editions of 1955, 1966 & 1985, reworked and augmented.
price: €100.00 |
| item 35681 |
HAMOIR Gabriel
La découverte de la méiose et du centrosome par Édouard Van Beneden. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1994, 128 pp, 5 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Mémoires de la Classe des Sciences", Collection in-8°, 3° série, Tome VIII. Text in French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 24622 |
HANSEN Armauer - Edouard Van BENEDEN
Recherches sur les annélides recueillies par M. le professuer Edouard Van Beneden pendant son voyage au Brésil et à la Plata. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1882, in-4°, 22 pp, 7 plates h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIV, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 44 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 707).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25720 |
HARDY D. Elmo
Dorilaidae (Pipunculidae) (Diptera). Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1950, lg in-8° 28 x 18 cm, 53 pp, 27 ills., index, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamp. Text in English. Publ. in the series "I'Exploration du Parc National Albert, Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935)", fascicule 62.
price: €28.00 |
| item 37430 |
HARTMANN Max Dr.
Untersuchungen über den Generationswechsel der Dicyemiden. Bruxelles, Hayez, Décembre 1907, in-4°, 128 pp + 4 folding plates with 94 ills.. Published in the yearbook volume I (deuxième série) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Sciences...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 1 de la deuxxième série des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1142).
price: €85.00 |
| item 25656 |
HAUMAN Lucien
Les modifications de la flore argentine sous l'action de la civilisation (essai de géobotanique humaine). Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1928, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 100 pp, indexes, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers ). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome IX, fasc. 3."
price: €40.00 |
| item 25725 |
HAUPT H.
Pompilidae (Hymenoptera sphecoidea). Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1950, lg in-8° 28 x 18 cm, 62 pp, 25 ills., index, sewn, printed stiff wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamps. Text in German. Publ. in the series "I'Exploration du Parc National Albert, Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935)", fascicule 34.
price: €28.00 |
| item 14267 |
HAUSIUS Carl Gottlob - Johan Gottfried Weber
Neues A, B, C, und Lese-Buch, in Bildern mit Erklärungen aus der Naturgeschichte. Vierte verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, bey Voss und Compagnie, 1795, in-8°, 19,5 x 12 cm, title with engraved vignette + (2) + 20 contemporary handcoloured plates + pp 5-189 + (2); contemporary marbled boards (severe traces of use, paper on back nearly all gone, some thumbing of the coloured plates, mainly at the beginning, in all a very acceptable copy. BOUND WITH: Johann Gottfried Weber: Vorschiften oder Erster Anfang zur Schreibkunst für Landschulen. Im Verlag der Helwingschen Universitäts Buchhandlung zu Duisburg am Rhein, nine engraved folding plates, including the title, 17,5 x 20 cm. Title signed: H. Cöntgen Sculpsit. Convolute of two rare 18th century German children's books. Wegehaupt N°887 (for the 5th edition of 1797) The first edition is from 1790.
price: €1450.00 |
| item 34939 |
HAVERSCHMIDT François - G.F. MEES
Birds of Suriname. Paramaribo, Vaco Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1994, large in-4°, with numerous colored and black/white illustrations, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Nice copy.
price: €155.00 |
| item 23720 |
HAYMAN R.W. - X. MISONNE - W. VERHEYEN - V. AELLEN (Addenda)
The Bats of the Congo and of Rwanda and Burundi. Tervueren, Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, in-8°, 1966, 105 pp, 20 pp distribution maps h.t., bibliography, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, series: Serie in-8° Sciences zoologiques n° 154. (Text in English)
price: €30.00 |
| item 38964 |
HENREY Blanche
British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800. Comprising a History and Bibliography of Botanical and Horticultural Books printed in England, Scotland and Ireland, from the Earliest Times untill 1800. 3 Volumes. London, Oxford University Press, 1975, 3 vols in-4°, hardcover edition , without a jacket ( as issued), in publisher's original slipcase. Volume I : The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. History and Bibliography. xxiv pp + 290 pp. Volume II : The Eighteenth Century. History. 748 pp with 146 colour plates and numer. b/w ills. Volume III : The Eighteenth Century. Bibliography. xvii pp + 142 pp. Nearly mint set of the original edition.
price: €200.00 |
| item 27707 |
HERDT R. De (editor) - GENT 1985
Gemengd boeket. Zes tentoonstellingen rond bloemen. (Exhibition catalogue). Plantentuin Rijksuniversiteit Gent. Gent, Stadsbestuur, in-4°, 208 pp, b/w and coloured plates and ills. on almost every page, index3, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Describes 108 flower books. The second part of the catalogue deals with the industrialisation of the flower nurseries in Gent, with illustrations of 19th century warehouses.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27759 |
HERDT René De
Gentse Floraliën. Sierteelt in Vlaanderen. Gent, Stichting Mens & Kultuur, 1990, large in-4°, 325 pp, coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, publ. cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 33790 |
HERDT René De - Patricia DE CORTE
Fine fleur. Floralies gantoises & art floral. Tielt, Lannoo, in-4°, 159 pp, hundreds of fine ills., publisher's boards.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33398 |
HERMANN Jean Frederic
Mémoire aptérologique. Strasbourg, Imprimerie de F.G. Levrault, an XII (1804 ) , in-folio, 43 x 30 cm, (8)nn pp + 144 pp + 9 coloured plates depicting several insects (mites) and anatomical details on each plate, bound in 19th century blue half cloth, with marbled boards and endpapers, smooth spine with gilt title. Fine copy notwithstanding the slight soiling of the last three plates due to offsetting of a plant stem which was kept between the leaves. Jean Frédéric Hermann (1768 - 1793) was a French naturalist . His work on the mites was awarded a prize in 1790 by the '' Société d'Histoire Naturelle de Paris''. It was published posthumously by F.L. Hammer. (Rare ouvrage, bien illustré sur les insectes aptères). See Nissen ZBI 1907.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 32756 |
HEURSEL -DE MEESTER V.
Archéologie végetale des Simples d'après Dodonée, Mathioli, C.Clusius etc. Plantes identifiées suivant les principes de Linnée et autres botanistes modernes. Ypres ( Ieper ) , J. Tyberghein-Fraeys, 1912, in-8°, 388 pp + LVII pp + (3) nnpp. 1 coloured folding plate 36 x 54 cm, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. This work covers ca 1,100 plants as described by Dodoens in his Herbarium oft Cruydtboek, Leiden 1608, followed by detailed descriptions and translations of the Latin name in Dutch and French. The research for the work was based on the findings of Linaeus and other botanists.
price: €65.00 |
| item 37466 |
HEUSDE Philippo Gulielmo van - Ioanne Frederico Ludovico SCHRÖDER ( editors ) - Richard van Rees
Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1817-1818. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1819, in-8°, xxx pp + 63 pp + 108 pp + 183 pp + 67 pp + 54 pp + 64 pp + 83 pp +90 pp + 48 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medicine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Richard van Rees : '' Disquisitio de cecompositione acidi carbonici in vegetatione.. (Pritzel N° 7460). ( botany ).
price: €50.00 |
| item 28136 |
HIGGINS A. C. a. o.
Basal Carboniferous Strata in Part of Northern León, NW. Spain: Stratigraphy, Conodont and Goniatite Faunas. Sheffield, University of Sheffield, (1964), 44 pp (205-248), 9 pl. h/t, stapled, paper wrapper. (Stapled off-print from the ''Bulletin de la Société belge de Géologie, de Paléontologie et d'Hydrologie, tôme LXXII).
price: €25.00 |
| item 28037 |
HOFKER Dr. J.
On Foraminafera from the Dutch Cretaceous. Maastricht, C.L. Goffin, 1951, small in-4°, 40 pp, ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Separate offprint from the periodical: ''Publicaties van het Natuurhistorisch Genootschap Limburg, Reeks IV, 1951.''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 39133 |
JACOB-MAKOY L. et Cie. - Liège
Prix-Courant pour 1856 des principales plantes disponible chez L. Jacob-Makoy et Cie , Horticulteurs près de la Station des Guillemins , à Liège ( Belgique). Liège, Imprimerie de J. Desoer, Libraire, 1856, petit in-8°, 38 pp, broché, couverture imprimée originale. (price list - trade catalogue of a garden nursery ).
price: €80.00 |
| item 16540 |
JAMMES Paul Paris, Catalogue 247
La Nature (catalogue des livres...).HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, Librairie Paul Jammes, s.d. (ca. 1980 ?), In-4°, stapled, ca. 60 pp, 920 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28655 |
JOLEAUD L.
Remarques Paléoethonologiques sur l'Homme de Mechta el Arbi (Constantine). Alger, Société Historique Algérienne, 1937, in-8°, 12 pp, brochure agrafée, couverture originale. Tiré à part du ''Troisième Congès de la Fédération des Sociétés Savantes de L'Afrique du nord, revue Africaine nos 372 - 373''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 28132 |
JONET S.
Le Tortonien supérieur (TVII°b) des environs de Fonte da Telha (Peninsule de Setubal) et ses faunes. Lisboa, Serviços Geológicos de Portugal, 1978, in-8°, 39 pp (numbered 13-51), 2 pl. h/t with 47 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper.. Separate offprint from Comunicações dos Serviços Geológicos de Portugal, vol. LXIII.
price: €18.00 |
| item 28333 |
JONET S.
Contribution à l'étude des Vertébrés du Crétacé portugais et spécialement du Cénomanien de l'Estremadure. Lisboa, 19812, lg in-8°, 116 pp (191-306), bibl., 8 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Text in French. Separate offprint from: Comunicações dos Serviços Geólogicos de Portugal, vol. 67, fasc. 2.
price: €18.00 |
| item 10788 |
JUNK Wilhelm (1866-1942)
Rara Historico-Naturalia et Mathematica. Volumen I. ( 21 partes) Berlin, W. Junk, 1900-1913, facsimile reprint (anonymous), in-4°, 295 pp, blue publisher's cloth.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25538 |
KANITZ Auguste
Le Cardinal Haynald, archevêque de Kalosa, considéré comme botaniste par Auguste Kanitz...traduit avec l'autorisation de l'auteur par Edouard Martens, professeur à l'Université catholique de Louvain. Gand (Gent), A. Siffer, 1890, large in-8°, lith. frontispiece portrait, 45 pp, bibl., sewn, original printed paper, unopened pages. Hesitated between fighting Darwin and describing the plants of the Bible.
price: €36.00 |
| item 28376 |
KAR R. K. - M. N. BOSE- Hari K. MAHESHWARI
Palaeozoic sporae dispersae from Congo. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1967, 2 vols in-8°, 124 pp + 116 pp, bibl., ills., graphs, 40 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Annalen van het Museum voor Midden-Afrika, Reeks in 8°, Geologische Wetenschappen, nos. 54 and 60: separate studies 3-6 and 7 on the subject.
price: €40.00 |
| item 28035 |
KEMP Elizabeth M. - W.K. HARRIS
The Palynology of early Tertiary Sediments Ninetyeast Ridge Indian Ocean. Special Papers in Palaeontology Number 19. London, The Palaeontological Association, 1977, small in-4°, 69 pp, + 8 plates, bibliography, sewn, original orange colored stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37045 |
KICKX J. fils
Recherches pour servir à la flore cryptogamique des Flandres (1re centurie - 2e centurie). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1840 and 1844, in-4°, 46 + 46 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XIII and XVII (13 and 17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tômes 13 et 17 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, items 195 et 242)
price: €80.00 |
| item 10785 |
KIYOSHI TAKIZAWA - KANAGAKI ROBUN ( preface )
SENRYÛDÔ GAFU (uo no bu). Tokyo, 1880 (Meiji 13), publisher Matsuzawa Hanzo (?), 1 vol. 153 x 225 mm, 24 pp, japanese binding, original cover. 23 pp with illustrations of fishes, shells, amphibians, corals, turtles, molluscs etc. Orange cover a bit soiled but on the whole in fine condition. (According to Worldcat the publisher was Kyokodo kampon ?).
price: €250.00 |
| item 23436 |
KNOOP Jean Herman - Joannes Herman
Pomologie ou Description des meilleures sortes de Pommes et de Poires, que l'on estime & cultive le plus, soit aux Pais-Bas, soit en Allemagne, en France, en Angleteree, &c. BOUND WITH: Fructologie ou Description des Arbres Fruitiers; ainsi que des fruits... Amsterdam, Chez M. Magérus, 1771, in-folio, 31,5 x 19,5 cm, title + 139 pp (sic 339) + 20 folding handcolored engraved plates (numbered I-XII apples ; I - VIII pears) ; title + (2)(preface) + 205 pp +(1)(table) + 19 folding handcolored engraved plates (complete). Bound in contemporary full red morocco, fine triple gilt fillets on both covers, raised back divided in six panels with gilt floral decorations, double gilt fillets on the edges. Edges of leaves sprinkled, inner dentelle and marbled endpapers. Internally crisp and clean. Very well preserved binding with only two minor expertly executed restorations (one corner and part of the top of the spine). Très bel exemplaire relié en plein maroquin rouge d'époque. Nissen 1077 and 1079. This is the most popular 18th century book on pomology with meticulous descriptions of apples and pears cultivated in the Netherlands and neighbouring Germany, France and England, and rightly famous for the very fine colored illustrations. The second book included in the volume, focuses on soft fruit and has a large section on the grape vines. The French edition which appeared some 12 years after the original Dutch edition (Leeuwarden 1758) is appreciably rarer. A very handsome copy.
price: €9500.00 |
| item 28997 |
KOLB Katharina
Graveurs Artistes et Hommes de Science. Essai sur les Traités de Poissons de la Renaissance. Avec une préface de Michel Pastoureau. S.l., Éditions des Cendres, Institut d'Étude du Livre, 1996, in-8°, 139 pp, colored and b/w ills, publisher's boards with dustjacket. Nice copy, finely published. Study of the illustrations in Renaissance natural history publications describing fish and marine life. (Text in French).
price: €45.00 |
| item 21141 |
KONINCK L. De & H. LE HON
Recherches sur les Crinoïdes du Terrain Carbonifère de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1854, in-4°, modern blue cloth, leather label on back, 208 pp + vii plates h.t. Published in the yearbook volume XXVIII (28) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Offprint with separate pagination.
price: €80.00 |
| item 38047 |
KONINCK L. De
Notice sur un nouveau genre de Crinoïdes du terrain carbonifère de l'Angleterre. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1854, in-4°, 8 pp + 1 plates h.t. No binding, loose, removed from the yearbook. Published in the yearbook volume XXVIII (28) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. With separate pagination. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 333).
price: €80.00 |
| item 1501 |
KRUYFHOOFT Cécile ( editor)
Zoom op Zoo. Antwerp Zoo focusing on Arts and Sciences. Antwerp, Royal Zoological Society of Antwerp, 1985, in-4°, 427 pp, softcover, b/w and coloured ills. Published on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Society's periodical. A collection of articles on the natural sciences written by specialists in the field. Many deal with the relation between art and science. E.g. F. Schrevens on Audabon's Birds of America ; Mary Harvey on the sculptor Bugatti ; C. Rookmaker on the pre 1800 iconography of the rhinoceros ; Kruyfhooft on elephants in Stradanus' '' Venationes ''...Texts in English and Dutch.
price: €52.00 |
| item 28379 |
KUHN Oskar
Paläozoologie in Tabellen. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1940, in-8°, 50 pp, 1 double pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35998 |
LAERE Madame de ( Joséphine-Virginie BOUILLY ) - F. FERTIAULT - M. et Mad. F. de MELLECEY
La Fleuriste des Salons. Première Partie : Traité complet de l'art de faire les fleurs artificiels (par Mme de Laere). Deuxième Partie : Le Langage des Fleurs (par F. Fertiault). Troisième Partie : Le Jardinier des Appartements, des Terrasses, des Balcons et des Fenêtres ( par M. et Mme F. de Mellecey). (Bruxelles), Bruylant-Christophe et Cie. éditeurs, s.d. (ca. 1856), petit in-8°, 17,5 cm, 299 pp avec 12 planches hors texte lithographiées en deux tons, avec nombreuses illustrations en noir/blanc dans le texte, reliure anglaise d'époque en demi-veau rouge, dos doré. (étiquette Folthorp, Brighton). Joli exemplaire avec quelques légères traces d'usage. Réunion en une édition de trois ouvrages sur les fleurs à l'usage des dames et des mademoiselles.
price: €175.00 |
| item 39056 |
LAET Jenny De
De Roodborst dichtbij en ver weg. Vogels rondom ons . Brussel, V.U.B. press, 2003 ( vierde druk ) , in-8°, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. 125 pp.
price: €20.00 |
| item 26055 |
LAMEERE Auguste
Les Ancêtres de l'Espace Humaine. Discours prononcé à l'ouverture solennelle des Cours le 15 octobre 1906. (Address). Liége, Imp. La Meuse, 1906, in-8°, 34 pp, bibliography in the notes, stapled, orig. wrapper, off-print from ''Revue de l'Université de Bruxelles Octobre 1906''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35604 |
LAMOUROUX J.V.F.
Dissertations sur plusieurs espèces de Fucus, peu connues ou nouvelles, avec leur description en Latin et en Français: Ier Fascicule ( all published). Agen, Imprimerie de Raymond Noubel, Paris, Treuttel et Vürtz, An XIII = 1805, in-4°, 29,5 cm, xxiv pp + 83 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(errata) + (1)(bl) + 36 engraved plates, bound in 19th century red half roan with marbled boards, gilt spine, fine copy. Jean Vincent Félix Lamouroux (1779-1825) describes in this work European and some exotic algae. The fine plates are engraved by Sellier. Pritzel 5024. Stafleu & Cowan 4155.
price: €525.00 |
| item 38035 |
LAMS Honoré
Recherches sur l'oeuf d'Arion empiricorum (Fér) ( accroissement , maturation , fécondation, segmentation). Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), Août 1910, (1909), in-4°, 144 pp + 9 plates . Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Deuxième Série, Tome II), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme II de la Deuxième série des Mémoire in-4° ; Classe des Sciences de L'Academie Royale de Belgique. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 1149). Oology of the snail - Arion empiricorum. Text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 23555 |
LANGE Theodor
Allgemeines Gartenbuch. Praktische Anleitung zur Anlage und Pflege des Zier-und Zimmergartens ; des Gemüse und Obstgartens für Gartenfreunde und Gärtner. I. Ziergarten und Topfblumenkultur nebst einer Einleitung "Die Pflanze als lebendes Wesen". II. Gemüsebau und Obstbau. (2 Vols). Leipzig, Spamer, 1895, 2 volumes in-8°, 730+XIX + 582+XXVI pp, 702 + 337 bw ills, 14 + 3 (some folding) groundfloors, decorated gilt cloth. (Nice copies, with minimal wear at bindings).
price: €125.00 |
| item 25649 |
LATHOUWERS V.
Recherches expérimentales sur l'hérédité chez "Campanula Medium L.". Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1922, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 34 pp, tables 3 pl. of which 2 in color, sewn, original printed wrapper, note the frontcover, unopened pages. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome IV, fasc. 8."
price: €30.00 |
| item 25722 |
LAURENT R.
Genres Afrixalus et Hyperolius (amphibia salientia). Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1950, lg in-8° 28 x 18 cm, 120+2 pp, index, 7 pl. h/t of which 5 in color, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamp. Text in French. Publ. in the series "I'Exploration du Parc National Albert, Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935)", fascicule 64.
price: €90.00 |
| item 35425 |
LAWRENCE George H. M. (ed.)
A Catalogue of Redoutéana Exhibited at the Hunt Botanical Library, 21 April to 1 August 1963. Pittsburg, Hunt Botanical Library, 1963, in-8°, frontispiece, 117+(5) pp, 22 b/w ills., 2 col. pl. h/t, index, original stiff paper wrapper. (spine discoloured). Pierre-Joseph Redouté, 1759 Saint Hubert - 1840. Flower painter and teacher of painting to both Napoleon's empresses.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37409 |
LEAKEY L.S.B.
Olduvai Gorge1951-61. Volume I. A preliminary report on the geology and fauna. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1965, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, xiv + 109 pp, folding map, 97 pl. h/t, bibl., index, publ. green cloth with original dust wrapper. Very nice copy, no library markings, only price clipped away at inside flap of the dust wrapper. Also on the problems of climactic sequence and dating by the potassium argon technique.
price: €90.00 |
| item 25668 |
LECLERCQ Suzanne
Etude d'une fructification de Sphenopside à structure conservée du dévonien supérieur. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1957, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 39+1 pp, bibl., long English summary, 7 ills., 5 pl. h.t. with 78 ills., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XIV. - Fascicule 3."
price: €40.00 |
| item 25715 |
LEFEVERE S. - E. LELOUP
Atlas van België, blad 20. Zoögeografie. Brussel, Nationaal comité voor geografie, commissie voor de nationale atlas, 1956, in-4°, 27+1 pp, 55 ills., sewn, original printed stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper, ex-library stamp. This publication gives explanation on the map 20 of the ''Atlas National - Atlas de Belgique''. The maps of the atlas are not present here. Published in the series "Koninglijke Belgische Akademie, Nationaal comité voor geografie, commissie voor de nationale atlas "
price: €16.00 |
| item 35082 |
LEFRANC Abel - P. LANGEVIN - P. HAZARD - e.a.
Le Collège de France (1530-1930). Livre jubilaire composé à l'occasion de son quatrièe centenaire. Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1932, lg in-8°, frontispiece, 417 pp +(1), 95 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €42.00 |
| item 27833 |
LINDEN Lucien
Les Orchidées Exotiques et leur culture en Europe. Bruxelles, chez l'auteur, Paris, Octave Doin, 1894, large in 8°, 1019 pp, 141 b/w plates, publisher's decorated cloth, slightly soiled, some wear at the binding's extremities, name cut out at the half-title, somewhat loose in binding, nevertheless still a very acceptable copy.
price: €275.00 |
| item 24624 |
LUDWIG Hubert - Van BENEDEN
Verzeichniss der von Prof. Dr. Ed. Van Beneden an der Küste von Brasilien gesammelten Echinodermen. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1882, in-4°, 26 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIV, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 44 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 709)
price: €65.00 |
| item 28689 |
MAC LEOD J.
Over de bevruchting der bloemen in het Kempische gedeelte van Vlaanderen. (Résumé en langue française à la fin du travail). Gent, J. Vuylsteke, 1894, in-8°, 693 pp, many b/w illustrations, bibliography in the notes, indexes, contemporary half cloth. summary in French. (Sur la fécondation des fleurs dans la partie campinienne des Flandres)
price: €75.00 |
| item 24216 |
MACOIR Edmond - Jean COPIN (Preface)
Essai de Bibliographie du Hanneton (Melolontha vulgaris L.). Le Hanneton dans le folklore et la dialectologie particulièrement de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Librairie des Academies, 1957, in-8°, X+44 pp, 704 items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €24.00 |
| item 26067 |
MAGITOT E. Dr.
Rapport sur les questions ethnographiques et anthropologiques au congres de Pesth. (Congress proceedings). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1878, in-8°, 51 pp, sewn, loose in orig.wrapper (wrapper and halftitle damaged, name torn out, no loss of text), bibliography in the notes, 3 b/w plates h.t., some foxing.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28326 |
MAGNIEZ-JANNIN Françoise
Les foraminifères de l'Albien de l'Aube: paléontologie, stratigraphie, écologie. Paris, Editions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1975, in-4°, 360 pp, bibl., index, 26 pl. h/t, 139 ills., 4 tables, stiff printed wrapper. Publ. in the series: Cahiers de Paléontologie. (on foraminafera )
price: €38.00 |
| item 23268 |
MALAISE Constantin
Description du terrain silurien du centre de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1873, in-4°, iv + 122 pp, 8 h/t plates with lots of ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVII, taken removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 37 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 675)
price: €80.00 |
| item 37530 |
MALAISE Constantin
Mémoire sur les découvertes paléontologiques faites en Belgique jusqu'à ce jour. Mémoire couronné par la Société Libre d'émulation de Liège au concours de 1858. Liège, F. Renard, 1860, in-8°, 66 pp, bound in modern boards, frontwrapper preserved. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €68.00 |
| item 30109 |
MARQUET R.
De pliocene Gastropodenfauna van Kallo (Oost Vlaanderen België). Antwerpen, Belgische Vereniging voor Paleontologie v.z.w., 1998, in-4°, 246 pp, 147 b/w illustrations, extensive bibliography, index, publisher's board, text in Dutch, mint copy. Scientific catalogue of the pliocene molluscs (Gastropoda) found at Kallo (Antwerp) during the construction of new docks. Excavations were made up to a depth of 30 meters. All finds are finely illustrated and fully identified with numerous bibliographical references. Text in Dutch.
price: €38.00 |
| item 32688 |
MARREY Bernard - Jean-Pierre MONNET
La grande histoire des serres et des jardins d'hiver, France 1780 - 1900. (Paris), éditions Graphite, ISBN 2-86774-002-9 , oblong in-4°,192 pp, numerous ill. in bl/white and colour. Publisher's cloth binding (somewhat loosening) with original dust wrapper. Text in French. On 18th and 19th century greenhouses and conservatories - jardins d'hiver.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29965 |
MASIUS - VANLAIR
Recherches expérimentales sur la régénération anatomique et fonctionnelle de la moelle épinière. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 60 pp, 2 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI 1881. The authors taught at Liège university.
price: €35.00 |
| item 25650 |
MASSART Jean
La coopération et le conflit des réflexes qui déterminent la forme du corps chez Araucaria Excelsa R. Br. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1924, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 33 pp, 10 ills., 12 pl. h/t, sewn, original printed wrapper, note the frontcover, unopened pages. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome V, fasc. 8."
price: €35.00 |
| item 29118 |
MECHELEN 1985 - H. RAU - G. MARNEFF - H. INSTALLÉ (authors)
Tentoonstelling luister en rampspoed van Mechelen ten tijde van Rembert Dodoens 1585 1985. Brussel, Vlaamse Gemeenschap, in-8°, 192 pp, many b/w ills and plates, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch, also published as volume LXXXVIIII, issue II of the periodical: ''Handelingen Koninklijke Kring voor Oudheidkunde... Mechelen''.
price: €16.00 |
| item 28125 |
MEE Margaret - Tony Morrison (editor)
In Search of Flowers of the Amazon Forests. Diaries of an English Artist reveal the beauty of the vanishing rainforest. Edited by Tony Morrison. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. Woodbridge (England), The Nonesuch Expeditions, Press, 1988, in-4°, 303 pp, b/w + coloured ills and plates on every page, bibliography, glossary, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, endpapers illustrated with flowers, nice copy. First edition, hardback.
price: €85.00 |
| item 14758 |
MEUNIER Alphonse
Microplankton de la Mer Flamande 1ère Partie- 4ième Partie (Complete in 4 parts, 4 volumes). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1913-1915, in-4°, 30 x 19 cm, 4 parts bound in 4 uniform brown half cloth volumes. Part 1: Le Genre Chaetoceros. 55 pp, and 7 litho plates. Part 2: Les Diatomacées (suite), 118 pp and 7 litho plates. Part 3: Les Péridiniens. 111 pp and 7 litho plates. Part 4: Les Tintinnides et Coetera. 59 pp + 2 litho plates. All volumes with separate index and bibliography. Nice set.
price: €425.00 |
| item 28924 |
MEUNIER Alphonse
Notice sur la Florule des Neiges et des Glaces de la Mer de Kara. Bruxelles, Charles Bulens, s.d. (ca. 1910), in-4°, 31.5 x 24.5 cm, 14 pp + 1 lithographic pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Campagne arctique du Duc d'Orléans en 1907.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28673 |
MEYER Jan De ( secretaris)
Gentsche Hofbouwbeurs - Het Ontstaan eener Gentsche Hofbouw-Beurs. Verslagen. Sint-Amandsberg, Drukkerij Snoeck-Cools, 1912-1914, 2 brochures, 17 x 10 cm, geniet, met originele oranje bedrukte omslag. 1) 38 pp, Het Ontstaan eener Gentsche Hofbouw-Beurs, Verslagen van 1911 en 9 augustus 1912. 2) 43 pp, Gentsche Hofbouwbeurs, Verslagen 1913 en 16 Februari 1914. (Twee Jaarverslagen van een Gentse vereniging van bloemkwekers).
price: €45.00 |
| item 23272 |
MICHEELS Henri
Recherches sur les jeunes palmiers. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-4°, 124 + 5 unn pp, 4 h/t plates with many ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, taken removed from a binding, unopened pages. (Botany, palm tree).
price: €175.00 |
| item 29200 |
MILLAIS John Guille
The Natural History of British Game Birds. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1909, in-folio, 40,5 x 30,5 cm, xii + 142 pp + 18 full page color plates and 17 photogravures and 2 b/w ills. on one page 'complete), printed in 550 numbered copies (copy 376), red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, binding with minimal traces of wear, interior near spotless, very fine copy.
price: €850.00 |
| item 28375 |
MILLER A. K.
Tertiary Nautiloids of West-Coastal Africa. Tervuren, 1952, lg in-8°, 87 pp, bibl., 18 ills., 1 table, 31 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, uncut pages. Annalen van het Museum van Belgisch Congo, Reeks in 8°, Geologische Wetenschappen, Deel 8. Text in English.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28091 |
MOROZOVA Iraida Pavlova
Devonskie mshanki Minusinskikh i kuznetskoï kotlovin. Moskva, Akademiya Pauk SSSR, 1961, in-8°, 206 + 2 pp, 30 ills., 34 pl. h/t, bibl., printed paper. Publ. of the Paleontological Society, vol. LXXXVI, "Devonian bryozoa of the Minusin and Kuznetsk basins". "Professor Morozova is known around the world as the grande dame of Permian bryozoan paleontology."
price: €30.00 |
| item 35510 |
MORREN Ch.
Recherches physiologiques sur les hydrophytes de la Belgique. 1er mémoire , Histoire d'un genre nouveau de la tribu des confervées nommé par l'auteur Aphanizomènes. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 20 pp + 1 coloured plate, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 162). ( botany ) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 35511 |
MORREN Ch.
Recherches sur le mouvement et l'anatomie du Stylidium Graminifolium. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 22 pp + 1 coloured plate, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 163). ( botany ) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 37036 |
MORREN Ch.
Sur la formation de l'indigo dans les feuilles du Polygonum tinctorium, ou Renouée tinctoriale. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 32 pp, 1 col. pl. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 185). Pritzel 6480.
price: €45.00 |
| item 34479 |
MORREN Edouard
Charles de l'Escluse, sa vie et ses oeuvres. 1526-1609. Liège, Boverie N° 1, 1875, in-8°, 59 pp, sewn, wrapper absent. (First and last page a bit dustsoiled) The author taught at Liège University.
price: €38.00 |
| item 29745 |
MORRIS Beverley R.
British Game Birds and Wildfowl. Third edition. With sixty plates, coloured by hand. London, John. C. Nimmo, 1891, third edition, large in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, (6) nn pp + 272 pp + 60 full page handcoloured lithographs, including the frontispiece. Bound in quarter green morocco, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, handwritten name on title page. A very fine , absolutely spotless copy in an elegant binding.
price: €1950.00 |
| item 28420 |
NAPOLI ALLIATA Enrico di
Microfaune della parte superiore della serie oligocenica del Monte San Vito e del Rio Mazzapiedi - Castellania (Tortona-Alessandria) (I). Milano, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia, 1953, lg in-8°, 74 pp, bibl., 4 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, with a handwritten dedication by the author. Offprint from Memoria VI, Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia, pp 25-98.
price: €22.00 |
| item 25674 |
NEWBERRY Andrew Todd
The structure of the circulatory apparatus of the test and its role in budding in the Polystyelid ascidian Metandrocarpa taylori Huntsman. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1965, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 57 pp, bibl., 10 pl. h.t., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XVI. - Fascicule 5."
price: €40.00 |
| item 24380 |
NORTH Marianne - J.P.M.BRENAN (Preface) - Anthony HUXLEY (Introduction)- Brenda MOON (biographical notes)
A Vision of Eden. The Life and Work of Marianne North. Exeter, Webb & Bower, 1980, small in-4°, 240 pp, numerous coloured ills and plates, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €36.00 |
| item 28328 |
NOTH R.
Foraminiferen aus Unter- und Oberkreide des österreichischen Anteils an Fmyscj, Helvetikum und Vorlandvorkommen. Wien, Geologische Bundesanstalt, 1951, in-8°, 91 pp, bibl., index, 9 pl. h/t, 2 folding tables, stiff printed wrapper. Jahrbuch der Geologischen Bundesanstalt, Sonderband 3. ( on foraminifera).
price: €18.00 |
| item 20657 |
NUEL J.P. Docteur
Recherches microscopiques sur l'anatomie du limaçon des mammifères. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1879, in-4°, 84 pp + 4 folding lithographic plates. Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Biology, microscopy). Publié dans le Tôme 42 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 693)
price: €60.00 |
| item 34988 |
NYST P.-H.
Conchyliologie des Terrains Tertiares de la Belgique. Première Partie : Terrain Pliocène Scaldisien. (2 vols. Texte ; Planches ). Bruxelles, F. Hayez, Imprimeur de L'Académie Royale de Belgique éditeur , 1878-1881, 2 vols in-folio, 39,5 x 28,5 cm, lv pp (avec frontispice portrait en lithographie) + 263 pp ; (4)pp nn + 28 lithographies à pleine ou à double page, chacune avec une feuille d'explication (complet). Cartonnage d'éditeur (dos fanés, cartonnage légèrement souill., légères rousseurs surtout sur les premières et dernières pages, en tout un exemplaire très convenable). Publié comme Tôme III des Annales du Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique. Fine 19th century work on conchology ( molluscs ). Text in French.
price: €250.00 |
| item 36328 |
NYST P.-H.
Description des coquilles et des polypiers fossiles des terrains tertiaires de la Belgique. Bruxelles, F. Hayez, Imprimeur de L'Académie Royale de Belgique éditeur , 1845, in-folio, 39,5 x 28,5 cm, 697 pp + 15 lithographies à pleine page. Cartonnage d'éditeur (dos fanés, cartonnage légèrement souill., exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert. Publié comme Tôme XVII des Mémoires Couronnés de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. (item 556 from the Academy's bibliographical list) Important 19th-century work on conchology ( molluscs ). First edition. Text in French.
price: €180.00 |
| item 25723 |
OLDROYD H.
Genra Haematopota and Hippocentrum (Diptera, Fam. Tabanidae). Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1950, lg in-8° 28 x 18 cm, 11 pp, 4 ills., index, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamps. Text in English. Publ. in the series "I'Exploration du Parc National Albert, Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935)", fascicule 67.
price: €35.00 |
| item 19743 |
ORFILA M.
Leçons de Médecine Légale. Tome Premier- (Tome Second). Paris, Chez Béchet Jeune, 1823, 2 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, xiv + 737 pp ; xviii + 503 pp + 22 plates h.t. (7 coloured), contemporary uniform halfleather , smooth gilt back with two labels, marbled covers and endpapers (paperon covers worn, but a nice set). First edition of a pioneering work on forensic medicine. The author is famous for being one of the founders of toxicology. The plates depict poisonous snakes, plants, fungi etc.
price: €600.00 |
| item 29633 |
PANZER Georg Wolfgang Franz - Dru DRURY
Drury's Abbildungen und Beschreibungen exotischer Insekten mit fein illuminirten Kupfertafeln. Aus dem Englischen übersezt mit vollständiger Synonymie und erläuternden Bemerkungen versehen von Georg Wolfgang Franz Panzer... Nürnberg, 1785, in der Adam Wolfgang Winterschmidtischen Kunsthandlung, in-4°, (4) + 203 pp + (5)(Register) + (4)(Verzeichnis) + 50 handcolored engraved plates, contemporary full mottled calf, egyptian gilt fillet on both covers, raised gilt back, marbled endpapers, very slight foxing spots at some pages but an exceptionally fine copy in a very well preserved contemporary binding. Dru Drury (1725 - 1804), president of the London Society of Entomologists, published his Illustrations of Natural History from 1770 onwards. A second edition in three volumes was published in 1837. This is the first German edition.
price: €7500.00 |
| item 37464 |
PAREAU Joanne Henrico - Gerardo Moll ( editors ) - Willem Peter van den Ende
Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1822 -1823. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1824, in-8°, xxxiii pp + 74 pp + 120 pp + 110 pp + 104 pp + 151 pp + 279 + 68 pp + 108 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of the Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by W.P. van den Ende : '' Ennaratio et comparatio methodorum Plantarum...'' (Pritzel n° 2686).
price: €50.00 |
| item 37531 |
PASQUIER Victor
Monographie du Madi Cultivé , Madia Sativa . Liège, Félix Oudart, 1841, in-8°, 134 pp + 3 lithographic plates, bound in modern boards, front wrapper preserved. Some foxing , also at the plates. (see Pritzel N° 6971). Text in French. Livre en français. With manuscript ex-dono of the author to his father.
price: €90.00 |
| item 37297 |
PASTEUR Louis
Études sur le vinaigre , sa fabrication , ses maladies , moyens de les prévenir ; nouvelles observations sur la conservation des vins par la chaleur. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, Victor Masson et Fils, 1868, (édition originale), in-8°, viii pp + 119 pp , illustrations in the text, contemporary half cloth, marbled boards, ex-library copy with label on spine and oval stamp on title page and pp.41, some slight foxing, marginal damp spot on the first 10 leaves. Text in French. Texte en français. First edition, Garrison - Morton n°2480, Norman 1656.
price: €225.00 |
| item 26062 |
PATTE Etienne
La Préhistoire à l'Université de Poitiers. Poitiers, Université, 1933, in-8°, 15 pp, 5 b/w ills, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, with a handwritten dedication of the author, (off-print from the book ''Demi millénaire de l'Université de Poitiers'').
price: €25.00 |
| item 26066 |
PATTE Etienne
Souvenirs de Voyage en Roumanie. Notes de Préhistoire. Le Mans, Ch. Monnoyer, 1934, in-8°, (62) pp, 111 b/w ills, 1 b/w plate h.t., bibliography, stapled, orig. wrapper, with a handwritten dedication of the author, unopened, (offprint from the periodical '' Bulletin de la Société Préhistorique Française N° 9, 1934'').
price: €85.00 |
| item 34014 |
PAVORD Anna
The Naming of Names. The search for order in the world of plants. London, Bloomsbury, 2005, in-4°, 471 pp, index, bibliography, with 158 coloured ills., publisher's red cloth with dustwrapper. History of nomenclature in botany.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34015 |
PAVORD Anna
The Tulip. London, Bloomsbury, 2004, (paperback softcover edition), in-8°, 440 pp, coloured ills. , index, softcover edition.
price: €32.00 |
| item 28798 |
PÊCHERIES IRANIENNES S. A. - Ingenieur F. FARID PAK (Editor)
Société Anonyme des Pècheries Iraniennes. (Trade catalogue - publicity booklet). Teheran, s.d. (ca 1958), oblong in-4°, 20 x 30 cm, 10 pp, 4 coloured plates depicting fishes., orig. coloured stiff wrapper, (description of the Iranian Fishing Company with illustrations and data of its activities, text in French).
price: €40.00 |
| item 25641 |
PELSENEER Paul
Essai d'Ethologie Zoologique d'après l'études des Mollusques. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1935, lg in-8°, 662 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, (wrapper a bit worn and with some notes in ink and a library stamp, ex library copy. Binding slightly loose) Published in the series Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des sciences Publications de la Fondation Agathon De Potter, N° 1.
price: €42.00 |
| item 35712 |
PELSENEER Paul
Les variations et leur hérédité chez les Mollusques (826 pages, 287 figures). Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 1920, in-8°, 826 pp with 287 ills. in the text, index, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Texte en français. Text in French. Published as a treatise in the ''Classe des Sciences de l'Académie royale de Belgique. Deuxième série, Tome V". ( molluscs).
price: €85.00 |
| item 37025 |
PELSENEER Paul
Recherches morphologiques et phylogénétiques sur les Mollusques archaïques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1898-1899, in-4°, 113 pp, 24 plates with 207 illustrations. Published in the yearbook volume LVII (57) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 57 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1072)
price: €70.00 |
| item 29919 |
PETERMANN A.
Recherches sur les graines originaires des hautes latitudes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, 50 pp, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31661 |
PHILIBERT J.C.
Dictionnaire abrégé de botanique, faisant suite aux exercices de botanique à l'usage des commerçans ; par J.C. Philibert. Orné de 24 planches, contenat 236 Figures. Paris, chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, 1806, in-8°, vi pp + 186 pp + 24 engraved plates with 236 ills., contemporary half vellum with marbled boards, binding with some wear but fine interior. (Reliure demi-velin d'époque avec plats marbrés, quelques traces d'usage mais bon intérieur). This is the second edition of this dictionary. The first was from 1803. (See Stanley Johnston, Cleveland Collections, which lists the first edition but lacks this second edition).
price: €200.00 |
| item 23269 |
PLATEAU Félix
Recherches sur les phénomènes de la digestion chez les insectes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1875, in-4°, 124 pp with many tables, 3 h/t plates with many ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLI, taken removed from a binding. (Entomology).
price: €200.00 |
| item 23270 |
PLATEAU Félix
Recherches sur les mouvements respiratoires des insectes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, vii + 219 pp with 56 b/w ills and many tables, 7 h/t plates with 20 ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LXV, taken removed from a binding. (Entomology). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, items 452).
price: €185.00 |
| item 28138 |
PLATEAU Félix
Recherches expérimentales sur la vision chez les arthropodes. Bruxelles, F. Hayez, 1887-1888, in-8°, 44 pp ; 53 pp ; 69 pp ; 91 pp ; 65 pp with 5 pl. h/t, half cloth, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges. With a handwritten dedication by the author. Offprints from Bulletin de l'Académie royale de Belgique, 3e série, tome XIV-XVI.
price: €125.00 |
| item 30211 |
PLATEAU Félix
Recherches physico-chimiques sur les articulés aquatiques. Première partie. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1871, in-4°, 68 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers, publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXXVI, unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00 |
| item 32251 |
PLESCH Arpad ( )
Mille et Un Livres Botaniques de la Collection Arpad Plesch. Répertoire Bibliographique. Catalogue Raisonné.... Bruxelles, Arcade, 1973, thick in-4°, 520 pp with 34 full page tipped-in coloured ills., and monochrome ills. in the text (mostly facsimiles).¨Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper in an original green cloth slipcase , mint copy. This is the catalogue of Arpad Plesch's collection of botanical books. The collection was auctioned by Sotheby's in 1975-76 (Stiftung für Botanik) but only 863 items were so dispersed. This Plesch catalogue contains many more items and descriptions. Many of the extremely rare books were bought by Robert de Belder, whose collection was also auctioned by Sotheby's in 1987.
price: €275.00 |
| item 30026 |
POEMAN C
Note sur l'organisation de quelques parties de l'appareil digestif du python bivittatus. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 12 pp, 2 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28133 |
POHL E. R.
The Devonian of Wisconsin. Part I. Lamellibranchiata. Milwaukee, Public Museum of the City of Milwaukee, 1929, lg in-8°, 72 pp, 5 ills., 14 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Published as Vol. 11 No. 1 of the Bulletin of the museum.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28393 |
POLAK ELisabeth Frl.
Ueber Torf und Moor in Niederländisch Indien. Amsterdam, N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1933, in-8°, 84 pp, several b/w drawings, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Verhandelingen Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen... Natuurkunde (Tweede sectie) deel XXX ).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32327 |
POLIANSKI Igor
Die Kunst, die Natur vorzustellen. Die Ästhetisierung der Pflanzenkunde um 1800. Jena, Verlag Walther König, 2004, in-4°, 383 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, bibliography, published as volume 14 in the series''Minerva, Jenaer Schriften zur Kunstgeschichte''.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21209 |
PONTOPPIDAN Erich
The Natural History of Norway: containing a particular and accurate Account of the Temperature of the Air, the different soils, Waters...Customs, and manner of living of the Inhabitants...in Two Parts. London, Printed for A. Linde, 1755, in-folio, 36 x 23 cm, xxiii + (1) nn pp +folding map coloured in the outlines + 206 pp + 14 full page engravings h.t. ; vii + (1) nn pp + 291 pp + (12)(index) + 14 full page engravings h.t. (complete). Later half leather binding with dark marbled boards, marbled edges and endpapers, gilt title and decorations on smooth back, apart from the usual sporadic small stains some slight browning at some pages and a small tear in the map a very nice copy. Pontoppidan was the bishop of Bergen in Norway. He was a member of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Copenhagen. Very handsome copy of this well illustrated standard work on Norway.
price: €2650.00 |
| item 36576 |
POUPART François ( 1661 - 1709 )
Histoire de L'Academie Royale des Sciences. Année 1706. (Containing the following article) Remarques sur les coquillages à deux coquilles , et premièrement sur les moules. Amsterdam, Pierre De Coup, 1708, in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, engraved frontispiece + 192 pp + 192 pp + folding plates, bound in contemporary full leather , gilt raised spine, binding with some use but sound copy with a fine interior. This 1706 yearbook of the Royal French Science Academy (in the Amsterdam in-8° edition) contains an article by Poupart. It is in the second section of the book: pp 64-76 + 2 folding plates with 5 illustrations. ( Conchology ,molluscs , moules ). Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €175.00 |
| item 24348 |
PRUVOST Pierre
Introduction à l'étude du terrain houiller du Nord et du Pas de Calais. La faune continentale du terrain houiller du Nord de la France. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1919, in-4°, XXXII+584 pp, 8 folding tables+29 b/w plates h.t., bibliographies, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, printed on laid paper, series Ministère des Traveaux Publics. Mémoires pour servir à l'explication de la carte géologique détaillée de la France, unopened.
price: €240.00 |
| item 24349 |
PRUVOST Pierre
Introduction à l'étude du terrain houiller du Nord et du Pas de Calais. La faune continentale du terrain houiller du Nord de la France. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1919, in-4°, XXXII+584 pp, 8 folding tables+ 29 b/w plates h.t., bibliographies, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Ministère des Traveaux Publics. Mémoires pour servir à l'explication de la carte géologique détaillée de la France.
price: €200.00 |
| item 22496 |
PUTZEYS Félix & H. ROMIEE - Gelsimium
Mémoire sur l'action physiologique de la gelsémine. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de L'Académie Royale, 1878, in-8°, contemporary half cloth, ex-library, small stamp on verso of title, good copy, 80 pages + vii plates (some folding, some coloured), published in the series: 'Mémoires Couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par L'Académie Royale de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII. On offer here is the complete volume with several other articles.(ca. 700 pp). (Pharmacology, botany) Text in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18028 |
PUYDT E. DE - M.Leroy & M.Guibert
Les Orchidées. Histoire Iconographique. Avec une revue descriptive des espèces cultivées en Europe. Ouvrage orné de 244 Vignettes et de 50 Chromolithographies dessinées d'après nature sous la direction de M. Leroy, dans les serres de M.Guibert. Paris, J.Rothschild, 1880, large in-8°, 26,5 x 17 cm, viii + 348 pp + 50 full page coloured lithographs, red half morocco, raised gilt back, marbled covers (not contemporary). With a small unobtrusive circular stamp of the ''Academie de Dijon'' on the title page. Nice copy. Nissen 1572. (plates ''retouchées à la main'').
price: €1360.00 |
| item 15731 |
QUARITCH Catalogue No.972
Natural History. London, 1977, stapled in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 87 pp, 451 items.
price: €18.00 |
| item 15732 |
QUARITCH Catalogue No.966
Natural History. London, 1976, stapled in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 39 pp, 260 items.
price: €18.00 |
| item 15733 |
QUARITCH Catalogue No.1042
Natural History. London, 1984, sewn in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 69 pp, 222 items. Coloured ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15734 |
QUARITCH Catalogue No.1020
Natural History. London, 1981, sewn in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 62 pp, 234 items. Coloured ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15735 |
QUARITCH Catalogue No.1001
Natural History. London, 1979, stapled in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 60 pp, 397 items.
price: €13.00 |
| item 21423 |
QUETELET - THONISSEN - GACHARD - SNELLAERT - POLAIN - FETIS a.o.
Histoire des Sciences, Des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts en Belgique. Travaux de L'Académie Royale de Belgique (1772-1872). 2 Tômes. Bruxelles, Mucquardt, 1879, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 114 + 170 + iii + 304 + x + 107 + 22 + 44 + 169 pp ; 208 + 200 + 88 + 90 + 224 + 96 + iv + 85, index of authors, uniform richly decorated and gilt publisher's cloth, fine copies. Published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Royal Belgian Academy. This huge publication (nearly 2000 pp) comprises lenghty contributions, written by eminent specialists, on the history and progress of science and art in Belgium during the period 1772-1872. Quetelet and Thonissen on the history of the Academy, Gachard on history, Snellaert on Flemish literature, Fétis on the Fine Arts, Mailly on astronomy, J-M. De Tilly on mathematics, Duprez on physics, L-G. De Koninck on chemistry, Van Beneden on biology, Edouard Morren on botany, Dewalque on mineralogy. (Second, unbound copy available).
price: €335.00 |
| item 23012 |
QUETELET Ad. a.o.
Observations des Phénomènes Périodiques. Métérologie et physique du globe. Phénomènes périodiques naturels. Collection of 'Observations' as printed in the yearbook of the Acadamy: 'Mémoires de L'Academie Royale de Belgique'. In-4°, 29 cm, each with a separate pagination. AVAILABLE: From Tome XXI, for the year 1847, 98 pp ; Tome XXIII,year 1848, 64 pp ; Tome XXV, year 1849, 77 pp ; Tome XXVI, year 1850, 76 pp, Tome XXVIII, year 1851-1852, 104 pp ; Tome XXX, year 1854-1855, 107 pp ; Tome XXXVI, year 1863, 68 pp ; Tome XXXVI, year 1864, 56 pp ; Tome XXXVII, year 1865, 74 pp ; Tome XXXVII, year 1866, 60 pp ; Tome XXXVIII, year 1867, 80 pp ; Tome XXXVIII, year 1868, 61 pp, Tome XLI, year 1872, 75 pp. All items removed from a binding, no wrapper. Price 75 Euro per year. Price for the lot
price: €600.00 |
| item 26931 |
QUITTET E.
Les races canines en France. Tome I: Effectifs canins en France. Standards des chiens de chasse. Tome II: Standards des chiens d'utilité et de compagnie. (2 VOLS). Paris, La Maison Rustique, 1971, in-8°, 152+126 pp, many b/w ills, indexes, glosseries, toile rouge d'éditeur, beaux exemplaires. (sur les chiens de chasse, les chiens de compagnie).
price: €60.00 |
| item 26932 |
QUITTET E.
Les races canines en France. Tome I: Effectifs canins en France. Standards des chiens de chasse. (Vol I seulement, mais complet, sur les chiens de chasse) Paris, La Maison Rustique, 1971, in-8°, 152, many b/w ills, index, glosserary, toile d'éditeur, bel exemplaire. (sur les chiens de chasse).
price: €30.00 |
| item 32393 |
RAVENSWAAY Charles van - Joseph Prestele
Drawn from Nature. The botanical art of Joseph Prestele and his sons. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984, in-4°, 31 x 23,5 cm, 357 pp, with 95 full page coloured plates, index, hardcover, publisher's cloth with original printed wrapper, two printed ex-libris tipped on to the first paste down, fine copy signed by the author on the half-title.
price: €68.00 |
| item 25724 |
REICHENSPERGER A.
Paussidae. Bruxelles, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1950, lg in-8° 28 x 18 cm, 12 pp, index, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper, unopened pages, ex-library stamps. Text in German. Publ. in the series "I'Exploration du Parc National Albert, Mission G. F. De Witte (1933-1935)", fascicule 68.
price: €24.00 |
| item 3667 |
RENIER Armand - François STOCKMANS - Félix DEMANET - Victor Van STRAELEN
Flore et Faune Houillères de la Belgique. Introduction à l'étude paléontologique du Terrain Houiller. Bruxelles, Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle, 1938, 2 vols ( text and plates), ( Text vol.) 317 pp with index, sewn, stiff wrapper. (Plate vol.) a booklet of 49 pp + 144 plates (loose) + a large folding map, kept in a publisher's box. Nice complete set.
price: €150.00 |
| item 28069 |
RICHARDSON John - P. J. WHITEHEAD
Report on the Ichthyology of the Seas of China and Japan. (Reprint edition). London, Antiquariaat Junk , Schierenberg, 1972, in-8°, 134 pp (numbered 187-320), blue linen, white lettering, label removed on spine. Offprint from the Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science for 1845. Reprint of the edition by Richard and John E. Taylor, 1846; with a modern 14 pp scientific index by P. J. Whitehead added.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38583 |
RIDDER G. de - Dr. A. van de Perre (presidents) - Amand de Lattin (secretary) - J. Baetes - R. Baseleer - Jozef Muls - O. Delaunois - Cyriel Buysse a.o. (members-contributors)
Maandelijks Bulletijn der Vereeniging tot Behoud van Natuur-en Stedenschoon. Antwerpen, secretariaat Vondelstraat 22, in-8°, normaal 12 afleveringen van ca. 16 pp per jaar (soms maar 6 of 4). Hierna worden de beschikbare jaargangen aangegeven. Tussen haakjes wordt vermeld hoeveel afleveringen ontbreken. BESCHIKBAAR -AVAILABLE: 1928 (-2) , 1929 (-3) , 1930 (-1), 1931(-3), 1938 (-1) , 1939 (-2) , 1940 (1-5), 1947 , 1948 , 1949, 1950 (-1), 1951(-1), 1952 , 1953, 1954(-1), 1970 , 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, Belangrijk lot nummers van de van de publicatie van de Vereniging tot Behoud van Natuur-en Stedenschoon. Oorspronkelijk met veel aandacht voor het behoud en de restauratie van Antwerpse monumenten, gebouwen en landschappen groeit de vereniging uit tot een landelijke interessegroep. Dit weerspiegelt zich in de inhoud van het tijdschrift waar later ook internationale milieuconserverings projecten en problemen aan bod komen.
price: €150.00 |
| item 38718 |
RIGOUTS-VERBERT
Floraison d'un Agave Americana L. au jardin de la Société Royale de Zoologie d'Anvers. Gand ( Gent ) , Imprimerie et Lithographie de C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1861, in-8°, 12 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, spine slightly damaged (removed from a convolute binding).
price: €24.00 |
| item 33260 |
RILEY Karel ( Charles )
De plaag der aardappelen. De Doryphora Decemlineata kever uit Colorado. Getrokken uit het werk van Karel Riley, kerfdierkundige uit den Missouri-staat. Brussel, Drukkerij van Adolf Mertens, 1877, in-8°, 71 + (1) pp, 7 ills., 1 map, sewn, original yellow printed paper wrapper, uncut pages. Publ. by the Ministery of the Interior, "Uitgave van het Ministerie der Binnenlandsche Zaken." . Published one year after the first edition by Riley on the Colorado or Potato beetle. Text in Dutch, for the information of Flemish farmers, published by the Belgian Government.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22583 |
ROBYNS Walter
Flore des Spermatophytes du Parc National Albert (Congo - Zaire). Brussels, Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 1947-1955, 3 vols in-8°, 27 cm, Vol I. Gymnospermes et Choripetales (1948) with a frontispiece in colour, 76 plates with illustrations from drawings, 32 text illustrations from photographs, folding map in colour. Vol II. Sympetales (1947), with 54 plates with illustrations from drawings, 32 text illustrations from photographs, and a folding map in colour. Vol III. Monocotylees (1955), with a frontispiece in colour, 76 plates with illustrations from drawings, 32 ills. form photo., folding map in colour. lvi + 745 pp; 627 pp; 569 pp, publisher's brown rexine boards with gilt lettering. Exhaustive scientific study on the flora of tropical Africa, some 2000 species are described. The National Park covered 8000 square miles and was exceptionally rich in Spermatophyte flora. (Botany).
price: €200.00 |
| item 27210 |
ROCHEFORT Charles de - H. DULLAART (translator)
Natuurlyke en zedelyke Historie van d'Eylanden de Voor-Eylanden van Amerika...met eenen Caraïbaanschen Woordenschat...vertaald in Nederduytsch door H. Dullaart. Rotterdam, Arnout Leers, 1662, small in-4°, 21 x 16 cm, printed title page + (36) nn pp + 475 pp + (11)(index)nn pp + (2)(bl) + 6 engraved folding plates with 37 text-engravings (some full page). (Complete but for the engraved frontispiece). Contemporary overlapping vellum binding. Very nice crisp copy. Expanded Dutch translation of the first French edition (also Leers, 1658). The author, pastor of the French Protestant church at Rotterdam, resided in the West Indies several years. This book is one of the most important descriptions of the Antilles published in the 17th century. The first part deals extensively with the islands' natural history. Most of the folding plates depict local fishes. The second part contains an account of the European colonization of the Antilles and a detailed description of the manners, customs, religion and arts of the Caribs, the Apalachites etc. A vocabulary of the Carib language, compiled by Father R. Breton is found at the end. (See Tiele 926, Sabin 72320).
price: €2000.00 |
| item 27604 |
RODGERS III Andrew Denny
"Noble Fellow" William Starling Sullivant... (Dr Adolph E. Waller: foreword) New York, Putnam's, 1940, in-8°, xix + 361 pp, b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (small hole in backwrapper but a nice copy.)
price: €35.00 |
| item 27897 |
ROEKENS F.
De gladiolen. Brussel, Belgische Gladiolus Vereeniging, 1938, in-8°, 78 pp, 4 ills., stiff printed wrapper. On sword lilies, in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36467 |
ROGER Jacques
Les Sciences de la Vie dans la pensée française du XVIIIe siècle. Paris, Armand Collin, 1963, in-8°, 842 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture imprimée originale. Avec ex-dono manuscrite de l'auteur (au professeur anglais Crombie). Édition originale de cet étude magistrale sur l'histoire intellectuelle du 18ième siècle en France.
price: €38.00 |
| item 22371 |
ROTHSCHILD J. (Editor) - Entomology
Musée Entomologique illustré. Histoire naturelle iconographique des Insects. Tome Premier. Les Coleoptères. Paris, J. Rothschild, 1876, in-4°, 384 pp, with 48 coloured plates h.t. and 335 illustrations in the text. Orig. brown half leather, all edges gilt,(some wear at binding, lower endpaper damaged but still a good copy). (Entomology, coleoptology). Good copy of a rare book. Another two volumes, on butterflies and on other insects, were published in the same series.
price: €750.00 |
| item 25956 |
RUMPH Georg Eberhard - Georgius Everhardus Rumphius (1627 - 1702)
Amboinsche Rariteitkamer (d'), behelzende eene Beschryvinge van allerhande zoo weeke als harde schaalvisschen, te weeten raare krabben, kreeften, en diergelyke Zeedieren, als mede allerhande hoorntjes en schulpen, die men in d' Amboinsche Zee vindt... Amsterdam, François Halma, boekverkoper in Konstantijn de Grote, 1705, (first edition), in-folio, 41,5 cm x 26,8 cm, half title + engraved title + title printed in red & black with engraved vignette + (28)(dedication, preface, table of contents) + engraved portrait + 340 pp + (43)(index), with 5 large engraved vignettes, and 60 full page copper engravings, some of them engraved by Maria Sibylla Merian. Bound in contemporary full vellum, raised back with manuscript title in ink, binding with some slight general soiling, a marginal tear in plate XII and pp.125, plate 29 bound upside down, some small spots in the margin of a few plates at the end but a very fine large paper copy of the first edition of this admirable and epoch making work on conchology. Rumphius a Dutch naturalist born in Hanau (Germany) was employed by the VOC (Dutch East India Company). He spent most of his life on the Island of Amboyna (Ambon). He did not live to see the appearance of his book which met with great difficulties before being published. The author had gone blind and almost all his original notes had been destroyed. He originated most of the names of the common Pacific shells as we know them today and was the first to report on the fatal bites of cone shells. He thus fully deserves the honorary title ''Plinius Indicus'' which adorns the title page of his magnum opus.
price: €10000.00 |
| item 30001 |
RYCKHOLT le Baron P. de
Mélanges paléontologiques. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1852, in-4°, 176 pp., 10 col. pl. h/t, index, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIV, removed from a binding.
price: €100.00 |
| item 26338 |
RYSSELBERGHE Fr. Van
Réaction osmotique des cellules végétales à la concentration du milieu. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-8°, 104 pp, 4 ills., removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8°, vol. LVIII.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34141 |
SANDER F. & Co. St. ALBANS England - Bruges Belgium ( publisher )
F. Sander & Co's. Catalogue for 1896. Orchids & New Plants including novelties now offered for the first time. St. Albans, England, Bruges (Belgium), F. Sander & Co., 1896, in-8°, 25 x 15,5 cm, 87 pp, index, black/white illustrations of flowers and plants (some full page, three folding double page), some illustrations are derived from photographs, stapled, original printed wrapper. Staples a bit corroded, slightly soiling the first leaves. Pages 1-37 are devoted to orchids. Pages 71-87 contain in a double column a general list of orchids (well over 1500 species are listed).
price: €275.00 |
| item 23789 |
SAPORTA G. de - A.-F. MARION
Essai sur l'état de la végétation à l'époque des marnes heersiennes de Gelinden. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1869, in-4°, 94 + 1 pp with index, errata and 12 tinted plates h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVII, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 37 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 679)
price: €80.00 |
| item 21259 |
SCARTH DIXON William
The complete horseman. With nineteen illustrations. London, Methuen & Co, (1913), in-8°, 295 pp, publisher's cloth, 19 b.w. ills, bibliography, index, original green cloth, (some damage, pencil notes and underlinings, some spotting) still a reasonable good copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27567 |
SCHEERLINCK H. - J. BAUMANN - F. De SOMER - A. HAERENS - A. Van LAERE (editors)
Tuinbouw Encyclopedie. Volume I. De Azalea Indica L. (Rhododendron Simsii Planch.). Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1938, small in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, colored frontispiece + ix + 527 pp, bibliography, indices, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. (Wrapper a bit discolored by sunlight). Exhaustive study on the history and the cultivation of azaleas. This cultivation took place in the Flemish region of Ghent (Gent) from the beginning of the 19th century onwards. (Text in Dutch).
price: €150.00 |
| item 35274 |
SCHEIDWEILER M.
Journal d'horticulture pratique ou guide des amateurs et jardiniers. Quatrième année. Bruxelles, F. Parent, 1847, small in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, 388 pp, 11 colored plates of which one folding, and 1 folding b/w plate, index, bound in contemporary full grey clothwith gilt title on spine. Fine/good copy without stains. Rare early horticultural periodical illustrated with chromolithography.
price: €275.00 |
| item 38135 |
SCHIMPER W. Ph.
Traité de Paléontologie végétale, ou la flore du monde primitif dans ses rapports avec les formations géologiques et la flore du monde actuel. Tome Premier - Tome Second. (incomplet il manque le tôme III et l'atlas). (Incomplete - missing is volume 3 and the atlas). Paris, Baillière, 1869, 1870-1872, 2 volumes in-8° (vol. 2 bound in 2). (I) 738 pp ; (II) 522 pp ; 523-968 pp. Bound in three uniform contemporary half leather volumes. INCOMPLETE WORK. Missing is the third text volume and the atlas. ( Nissen BBI, 1757). .
price: €100.00 |
| item 27853 |
SCHLEE Susan
A History of Oceanography. London, Robert Hale, 1973, in-8°, 398 pp, about 100 ills., indices, bibl., orig. d.w., blue linen with silver lettering. At the time, the author was an Independent Investigator at the Marine Biological Laboratory at Woods Hole, Mass.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30027 |
SCHUERMANS T.
Déscription d'un quadrumane de la famille des lémuridés du genre maki (Lemur), ou singes à museau de renard, conservé dans les collections du Musée royal. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 6 pp, 1 col. pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding. Fine lith. by G. Severeyns after a drawing from the Acad.
price: €35.00 |
| item 25675 |
SCHUMACHER-LAMBRY J.
Etude d'un cône de Lepidocarpaceae du houiller belge: Achlamydocarpon belgicum gen. et sp. nov. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1966, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 27 pp, 1 ill., bibl., 5 pl. h.t. with 30 ills., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XVII. - Fascicule 1."
price: €35.00 |
| item 18431 |
SEGHERS Nestor
Les corbeilles parterres. Traité de Mosaïculture. Paris/Gembloux, Librairie agricole/Jules Duculot, 1928, in-8°, 234 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, 232 n/b ills. (mostly of patterns and designs for flower gardens).
price: €50.00 |
| item 23265 |
SELYS-LONGCHAMPS Edm. de - QUETELET
Observations sur les phénomènes périodiques du règle animal, et particulièrement sur les migrations des oiseaux en Belgique, de 1841 à 1846. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 88 pp with many tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXI, taken removed from a binding, unopened pages. The articles describes the habits of bats, butterflies, frogs, fish, and mostly migrating birds; it also contains 2 articles about periodical phenomena by Quetelet.
price: €225.00 |
| item 24598 |
SELYS-LONGCHAMPS Edm. de - QUETELET e.a.
Observations des phénomènes périodiques pour l'année 1851. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 66 pp, many tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €200.00 |
| item 37035 |
SELYS LONGCHAMPS Marc de
Développement postembryonnaire et affinités des phoronis. Bruxelles, Hayez, Décembre 1907, in-4°, 150 pp + 7 plates with 148 illustrations. Published in the yearbook volume I (deuxième série) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Sciences...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 1 de la deuxxième série des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1140) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 28380 |
SLEUMER Bernhard Hans Georg
Devonian stromatoporoids of the Cantabrian mountains (Spain). Leiden, J. J. Groen, 1969, 26.7 x 19.5, 52 pp, bibl., 4 ills., tables, 41 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper. Doctor's thesis; text in English, abstract in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28325 |
SOLLE Gerhard
Die Wald-Fauna der unteren Klerfer Schichten von Greimerath (Unterdevon, Südost-Eifel). Zugleich ein Beitrag zur unterdevonischen Mollusken-Fauna. Wiesbaden, Direktion des Hessischen Landesamtes für Bodenforschung, 1956, in-8°, 47 + (6) pp, bibl., 7 ills, 6 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Separate offprint from: Abhandlungen des Hessischen Landesamtes für Bodenforschung, Heft 17. (on fossile molluscs).
price: €18.00 |
| item 30611 |
SOULSBY Basil ( ) - British Museum (editor)
A Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus (and publications more immediately relating thereto) preserved in teh Libraries of the British Museum... Second edition. London, Trustees of the Museum, 1933, in-4°, 246 pp + 68 pp (addenda) + 7 plates h.t. , publisher's dark green gilt cloth, nice copy although the frontcover has an unobtrusive wrinkle in the cloth. (see Besterman III , 3552). (In 1936 an authors index of 59 pp to this bibliography was published, not available here).
price: €85.00 |
| item 32473 |
South Kensington Museum - London First World Exhibition 1851
Catalogue of the Collection of Animal Products Belonging to Her Majesty's Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851, Exhibited in the South Kensington Museum. London, Printed for Her Majesty's Commissioners by W. Clowes and Sons, 1858, in-8°, iv + 117 pp, printed in 2 cols., contemporary boards, title label tipped on to front cover. Animal, vegetable and mineral products, "a lasting memorial of the Exhibition and a record of the state of industry in 1851".
price: €85.00 |
| item 29840 |
SOWERBY James - James Edward SMITH
The English Botany, or coloured figures of British Plants, with their essential characters, synonyms, and places of growth. First edition. 36 + 4 supplements bound in 22 volumes. London, published by Sowerby, 1790 - 1814 (first series and index) , 1814 - 1849 (supplements), in-8°, 36 + 4 supplements bound in 22 volumes. In all with 2960 handcolored plates. The first series (36 in 18 volumes) bound in uniform contemporary half leather, with two labels on raised spine, all edges painted yellow, the 4 supplements uniformly bound in half leather, smooth spine with gilt title, edges sprinkled. A nice set notwithstanding two volumes with a split joint but holding), one volume rebacked with the original spine retained. Overall fine interior but some slight foxing spots at first and last leaves of most volumes. With steel-engraved armorial ex-libris tipped in on the first paste down ''Fortis et Vigilans'' (?). According to a pencilled note on the fly-leaf of volume I (dating from 1885) the books were in the family library for two generations. Nearly complete set of the first edition of this monumental and celebrated British flora containing 2960 (of 3018) plates. (A rare fifth supplement was published in 1866 containing 38 plates. The De Belder copy (lot 343) contained also an appendix to the supplement containing 20 plates of British Algae). References: Nissen 2225-2226, Great Flower Books p.76. Henrey III, 1366-8.
price: €8200.00 |
| item 34069 |
STAES Jan - Jan VANDYCK e.a.
Hortus Lovaniensis. Vijf eeuwen plantkunde te Leuven. Leuven, Universitaire Pres, 2004, in-4°, 193 pp, coloured frontispiece, black/white ills., indices, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Loosely inserted: Tabula Gratulatoria Prof. dr. Raf Dekeyser (leaflet 4 pp).
price: €32.00 |
| item 28915 |
STAPPERS Louis
Crustacés malacostracés. Campagne Arctique de 1907. Bruxelles, Charles Bulens, 1911, large in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, vi + 152 + xii (bibl.) + xii (index) pp, 7 pl. h/t, each with an explanatory page, 2 maps, sewn, publisher's stiff paper wrapper (wrapper worn and discolored, interior fine). Published in the series: Duc d'Orléans, Campagne arctique de 1907.
price: €80.00 |
| item 32206 |
STEPHENSON T.A.
The British Sea Anemones I-II (2 volumes). London, The Ray Society, 1928 - 1935, 2 vols in-8°, vol I : xiv + 148 pp + 14 plates (of which 11 coloured). Vol. II xii + 426 pp + plates 15-33. Bound in uniform dark blue cloth with gilt and blindtooled decoration on covers and spines, top edges gilt, spines slightly discoloured but still a nice set.
price: €125.00 |
| item 4470 |
STERBEECK Franciscus van (1630-1693)
Theatrum Fungorum oft het Tooneel der Campernoelien, waer inne vertoont wort de gedaente, ken-teeckens, natuere crachten, voetsel, deught ende ondeught; mitsgaders het voorsichtigh schoonmaken ende bereyden van alderhande Fungien...beneffens eene nauwkeurighe beschrijvinghe vande Aerd-buylen, papas, Tarratouffli, Arti-chiocken onder d'aerde... Antwerpen, By Ioseph Iacobs, 1675, in-4°, 20 cm, engraved title plate + (38) + engraved portrait + 396 pp + (20)(index) + 36 copper engraved plates (mostly folding), contemporary full calf, raised back (some small expertly restorations at corners and top of spine, gilt on back completely faded). A fine copy. First edition (of two) of the first important study on mushrooms. The author based this study on an unpublished manucript of Clusius (de l'Ecluse) but included much original material. Of the 349 depicted funghi or plants 130 are made by the author. It is also the first botanical work edited in the Low Countries with copper engraved illustrations. The author published, against strong humanist tradition, this study in the Dutch language. He comments in his preface that he did this because he wanted to be understood by the common people: farmers, kitchen servants, cooks, etc. who prepared mushrooms. In the middle of the 17th century funghi as human food had become popular in Flanders under the influence of mostly Italian merchants who resided in Antwerp. (see Philippen L.: F.v.S. Antwerpsche Mycoloog, Bouwkundige en Historicus). Nissen 1892, Hunt 341, Library Robert de Belder (Sotheby 1987) item 345.
price: €9500.00 |
| item 34277 |
STEVENS Kaerle - M. Ian LIEBAUT ( Charles ESTIENNE - Carolus STEPHANUS )
De Veltbouw ofte Lantwinninghe: inhoudende eene rechte wel bestellinghe eenes hofs te bouwen: Cruydthoven ende fruythoven te maecken: alderhande boomen te planten: Byen te houden: te distilleren: beemden, vijvers ende staende water te maken, ende die te onderhouden: visschen te vangen: ackerlandt te winnen: wijngaerden te oeffenen: medicinale wijnen te bereyden: parck voor wilde beesten te maken, midtsgaders de Wolveiacht. Ende nu vermeerdert door Melchior Sebizius Silesius Amstelredam ( Amsterdam ) , Ghedruckt by Cornelis Claesz. opt Water int Shrijfboeck , 1588, in-folio, 308 x 200 mm, woodcut title page + (1)nn pp (inhout des Boecx) + 259 pp + (3)nn pp (Inhoudt des Boecks) with 24 woodcut illustrations in the text (complete) , printed in two colums. Bound in old vellum, endpapers renewed, titlepage with old colouring but colour nearly completely faded, titlepage dustsoiled and thumbed just like the last three leaves (index) but nevertheless still a good and complete copy of a very rare book. This is the rare Amsterdam first edition of a book which started its career in Paris in 1554 with the Latin title " Praedium Rusticum''. It was constantly reworked and enhanced and became know as '' La Maison Rustique''. The Plantin Press published in 1566 the first Dutch translation (made by Martin Everaert) under the title '' De lantwinninge ende hoeve''.( Voet N°1140). In 1582 an enlarged edition appeared based on the French revised edition from 1570. Plantin considered this to be a companion to the Lobelius' Kruydboeck which appeared one year before. Our Amsterdam edition , receiving an extensive title, was again enlarged by three books: on sundials and on landsurveying, according a text by Melchior Sebizius and on wolf-hunting.( see Bibliotheca Belgica II pp. 1056-1057 ; Moes-Burgers 314 ; not in Adams.).
price: €5800.00 |
| item 6420 |
STEWARD F.C. (editor)
Plant Physiology, a Treatise. 6 parts bound in 10 physical volumes. New York, Academic Press, 1960 - 1971, 10 volumes in-8°, comprising: Volume IA: Cellular Organization And Respiration. Volume 1B, Photosynthesis and Chemosynthesis. Volume II : Plants in Relation to Water and Solutes. Volume III: Inorganic Nutrition of Plants. Volume IV.A: Metabolism: Organic Nutrition and Nitrogen Metabolism. Volume IV.B: Metabolism: Intermediary Metabolism and Pathology. Volume V.A: Analysis of Growth: Behavior of Plants and Their Organs. Volume. V.B: Analysis of Growth: the Responsesof Cells and Tissues in Culture. Volume VIA: Physiology Of Development: Plants And Their Reproduction. Volume VIB: Physiology of Development: The Hormones. Together 6 vols bound in 10 physical volumes, original cloth with dust-wrappers, some tears in d.w. but a fine/good set.
price: €85.00 |
| item 38151 |
STOCKMANS H.F. ( author ) - Aimé Louis RUTOT
Notice Biographique (sur) Aimé Louis Rutot (1847 - 1933), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1966, in-8°, Annuaire 1966, 132e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. Article of ca. 100 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a complete bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on Henri Buttgenbach).
price: €32.00 |
| item 25657 |
STRAELEN Victor Van
Contribution à l'étude des isopodes méso- et cénozoïques. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1928, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 68 pp, 4 ills., 1 pl. h.t., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome IX, fasc. 5."
price: €50.00 |
| item 38033 |
STRICHT O. van der
La structure de l'oeuf des Mammifères ( Chauve-Souris ) Vesperugo noctula. Troisième partie. L'oocyte à la fin du stade d'accroisement au stade de la maturation, au stade de la fécondation et au début de la segmentation. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), Août 1910, (1909), in-4°, 176 pp + 7 plates (4 folding two-toned lithographs ; 3 original photo plates). Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Deuxième Série, Tome II), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme II de la Deuxième série des Mémoire in-4° ; Classe des Sciences de L'Academie Royale de Belgique. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 1147). Oology of the bats - Vesperugo noctula. The scientist was awarded a goldmedal of the Academy for this study.Text in French.
price: €200.00 |
| item 28331 |
SUSANNE Charles
Recherche sur la transmission des caractères mesurables de l'homme. Bruxelles, Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, 1971, 33 x 25 cm, 147 pp, 87 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper (dust-soiled), unopened pages. Publ. in the series: Mémoires, N° 167.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22475 |
SWEET Robert
The Hot-House and Greenhouse Manual, or Botanical Cultivator; giving full instructions for the management and propagation of the Plants cultivated in the Hothouses, Greenhouses, and Borders, in the Gardens of Great Britain...disposed under the Generic Names of the Plants...Third Edition. London, James Ridgway, Piccadilly, 1826, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 574 pp , contemporary half roan, gilt back, marbled edges, joints split but still holding. (Botany, gardening).
price: €165.00 |
| item 28418 |
SWINNERTON H. H.
Outlines of Palaeontology. Third edition. London, Edward Arnold, 1958, in-8°, xii + 393 pp, 366 ills., bibliography, indexes, blue linen, gold lettering, orig. d.w (a bit worn and soiled), ex-libris stamp, endpaper partially browned. The textbook was first published 1923. Henry Hurd Swinnerton, 1875-1966, was professor of geology at the University of Nottingham from 1910 to 1946.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9763 |
TACHIBANA YASUKUNI (1715-1792)
Ehon Noyama-Gusa (Studies of Field- and Mountain Flowers). 4 vols (out of 5 published, missing vol.4). Coloured re-edition of 1883 (Meiji 15), 4 vols, 22,5 x 15 cm, original wrappers. Second coloured edition with a preface signed by Hokkyo-Yasukuni (stamp) Tachibana Harichika. According to Hillier edited in Osaka. Yasukuni was the son and most important pupil of the Kaño painter Morikuni. The flower illustrations in this book enjoy a considerable reputation and were originally designed as a supplement to his father's work Ehon Oshukubai.
price: €450.00 |
| item 28222 |
TAYLOR Gordon Rattray
The great evolution mystery. London, Secker & Warburg, 1983, in-8°, 277 pp, b/w ills in text, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, good copy of the first edition (hardback).
price: €30.00 |
| item 28036 |
TCHERNOV E.
A Preliminary Investigation of the Birds in the Pleistocene Deposits of 'Ubeidiya'. Jerusalem, Israel Academy of Sciences, 1968, in-8°, 38 pp + three plates, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €10.00 |
| item 25651 |
TERBY Jeanne
Etude cytologique et histologique de la reviviscence chez les mousses. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1924, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 64 + 3 pp, 2 pl. with 31 ills., bibl., sewn, original printed wrapper (worn, back damaged), note on the frontcover, unopened pages, good condition. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome V, fasc. 10."
price: €60.00 |
| item 5526 |
TESSIER M. & DEYEUX M.
Instructions sur la manière de cultiver LA BETTERAVE, (with) Les Procédés à suivre pour l'Extraction du sucre contenu dans cette racine. [Onderrigtingen nopens de manier van de ROODE BEET aen-te-kweeken (with) De handel-wyzen te plegen voor de uyttrekking van het suyker , in dien wortel besloôten. Antwerpen, By de Weezen De Vos, 1811, 21,5 x 14 cm, 64 pp, sewn, without wrappers, as issued. Treatise on the cultivation of sugar-beet and the extraction of sugar. With a short commentary on the implications for the Département des Deux-Nèthes (Antwerp) of the imperial decree of March 25 1811 concerning the sugar-beet. The French under Napoleon were highly motivated to start the cultivation of sugar-beet in order to diminish the continental dependency on imported Caribbean sugar.
price: €70.00 |
| item 38153 |
THOREAU H.J. ( author ) - Henri BUTTGENBACH
Notice Biographique (sur) Henri Buttgenbach ( 1874 - 1964) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1966, in-8°, Annuaire 1966, 132e année, original green cloth binding. Article of ca. 36 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a complete bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on Aimé Louis Rutot).
price: €32.00 |
| item 23540 |
TJON SIE FAT L.A. Dr - Dr G.J.C.M. van VLIET - Philipp von Siebold
Philipp von Siebold. Zijn Japanse flora en fauna. Haarlem, Becht, 1990, in-8°, 70 pp, numerous bw + coloured ills, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 1122 |
TREVIRANUS L.C.
Die Anwendung des Holzschnittes zur Bildlichen Darstellung von Pflanzen. Nach Entstehung, Blüthe, Verfall und Restauration. (reprint) Utrecht, W. De Haan, 1949, in-8°, 75 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers. Reprint N° 1 in the series ''Classics of Natural History'' of the Leipzig edition of 1855.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29993 |
UDEKEM Jules d'
Développement du lombric terrestre. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1856, in-4°, 75 pp, 3 col. pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, removed from a binding, unopened pages. The author taught at Liège university.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20638 |
UDEKEM M. J. d'
Description des infusoires de la Belgique. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1864, in-4°, 34 pp + 5 plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (VolumeXXXIV), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Two plates slightly foxed. (Biology, microorganisms, vorticella, epistylis).(see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 372.)
price: €30.00 |
| item 23267 |
UDEKEM M. J. d'
Recherches sur le développement des infusoires. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1857, in-4°, 13 + 1 unn p, 1 h/t tinted plate with 23 drawings, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXX,taken removed from a binding.
price: €100.00 |
| item 28810 |
VALLOT J.N. Docteur (1771 - 1860) - Gabriel PEIGNOT e.a.
Mémoire sur les plantes lumineuses. Mémoire sur le limaçon de la mer Sarmatique. (Vallot). Essai analytique sur l'origine de la langue française.. (Peignot). Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences, Arts et Belles-Lettres de Dijon. Année 1834. Dijon, Victor Lagier, 1834, in-8°, 80 + 158 pp, ills, sewn, oriignal printed stiff wrapper, uncut copy. On offer here is the complete yearbook of the Academy of Dijon : ''Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences, Arts et Belles-Lettres de Dijon. Année 1834.''. Among the articles: M. Vallot, "Mémoire sur les plantes lumineuses mentionnées par les Anciens", 20 pp; M. GABRIEL PEIGNOT, "Essai analytique sur l'origine de la langue française, et sur un recueil de monumens de cette langue...", 82 pp, 1 ill., 1 folding table. Both articles in first edition .
price: €115.00 |
| item 35713 |
VAN MOL Jean Jacques
Étude morphologique et phylogénétique du ganglion cérébroïde des Gastéropodes Pulmonés ( Mollusques ). Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 1967, in-8°, 168 pp + 3 plates, bibliography, sewn, original printed wrapper. Unopened copy. Texte en français. Text in French. Published as a treatise in the ''Classe des Sciences de l'Académie royale de Belgique", Tome XXXVII. ( molluscs).
price: €30.00 |
| item 19170 |
VAN OYE Paul
Anderhalve eeuw biologie aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Gent. Met medewerking van Mevr. B. Moerman-De Meyer. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1968, large in-8°, 194 pp, orig.wrapper, 29 b/w plates, bibliography, (series Verhandelingen Kon. Vlaamse Ac. v. Wet., Lett. en Sch. K. van België, Kl. der Wet. Jrg.XXX nr 104, Auteursexemplaar).
price: €20.00 |
| item 25655 |
VANDENDRIES René
Nouvelles recherches sur le comportement sexuel de "Coprinus micaceus". Idem (deuxième Partie) (2 volumes) Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1928-1929, 2 vols. in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 128 + 117 pp, 1 ill., 3 pl. h.t., 203 tables, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome IX, fasc. 1." and 7.
price: €85.00 |
| item 35879 |
VANDERMAELEN Philippe ( )
Dictionnaire des Hommes de Lettres , des savans et des artistes de la Belgique ; présentant l'énumération de leurs principaux ouvrages ; suivi de la description des principales collections qui renferme L'Établissement Géographique de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Établissement Géographique de Bruxelles, 1837, in-8°, iv pp + 264 pp +6 pp (publisher's catalogue), with index. Bound in contemporary green half leather, smooth gilt spine, marbled endpapers, some pages slightly browned or stained but a good copy. Text in French. Texte en français. Biographical dictionary of Belgian scientists and artists. At the end the author gives a detailed description of his publishing house with a catalogue of his map collection. The author was the most important cartographer and map publisher in 19th-century Belgium.
price: €135.00 |
| item 30025 |
VERHAEGHE Docteur
Recherches sur la cause de la phosphorescence de la mer dans les parages d'Ostende. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 31 pp, 1 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €42.00 |
| item 28179 |
VERHEYEN R.
Les rapaces diurnes et nocturnes de Belgique. Bruxelles, Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique, 1943, in-8°, 248 pp, ca 40 b/w plates and ills, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, partly unopened. (Ornithology, on birds of prey).
price: €40.00 |
| item 25677 |
VERLAINE L.
La vision des formes chez le macaque - syncrétisme analyse et synthèse. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1935, in-8°, 85 pp, 17 ills., bibl., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers). Published in the series "Académie royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-8°. - Tome XIV. - Fascicule 5."
price: €40.00 |
| item 28170 |
VERLOREN M. - ( Verlooren )
Mémoire sur la circulation dans les insectes. Par M. Verloren, Docteur en Sciences à Utrecht. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 96pp + vii lithographic plates , some colored. Published in the yearbook volume XIX (19) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres''. (Sewn, no wrapper, removed from binding.) (entomology).
price: €55.00 |
| item 28042 |
VERNE Jean
Les pigments tégumentaires des crustacés décapodes. Introduction à l'Etude Histochimique des Pigments animaux. Paris, Editions Médicales, 1921, in-8°, 199 pp, 2 coloured plates . Bound in red imitation half leather, marbled covers and endpapers, dedication copy. Text in French, study on the dyes present in marine creatures.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27690 |
VERSCHAFFELT Ambroise (editor)
Nouvelle Iconographie des Camellias contenant les Figures et la Description de plus rares, des plus nouvelles et des plus belles variétés de ce genre. (1857). Gand (Gent), chez l'éditeur Ambroise Verschaffelt, Fils, Horticulteur, rue de Chaume, 1857, large in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, (6)nn pp + 47 (of 48) colored lithographic plates + 47 (of 48) textleaves. Missing is the plate 4 of issue 4, and the text leaf 3 of issue 4 (Targioni Rosea). Bound in contemporary black half leather, top edge gilt. Joints of binding a bit rubbed but still a fine/good copy with a very clean interior. There are only a few foxing spots on the tissue guards, 2 plates are slightly but evenly browned, all the other plates and textleaves are stainless. This is an attractive copy of one of the rarest Belgian 19th century botanical periodicals with chromolithographic plates. The publication served as an, extremely handsome and beautifully printed, catalogue to the camellia nursery which was run by the Verschaffelt family in 19th-century Ghendt. The camellia flower is very well suited to be illustrated by chromolithography which renders well the strong contrasts between the large red colored flower and its heavy dark green foliage. In all 13 years (or volumes) were published. Complete sets are now virtually impossible to find on the market. (Nissen 2056, Pritzel 9743, catalogue Hortus Belgicus, Royal Library Brussels 1962, item 46).
price: €1350.00 |
| item 27692 |
VERSCHAFFELT Ambroise (editor)
Nouvelle Iconographie des Camellias contenant les Figures et la Description de plus rares, des plus nouvelles et des plus belles variétés de ce genre. (1858). Gand (Gent), chez l'éditeur Ambroise Verschaffelt, Fils, Horticulteur, rue de Chaume, 1858, large in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, (6)nn pp + 48 colored lithographic plates + 48 text leaves. (Complete). Bound in contemporary black half leather, top edge gilt, white satin-like endpapers. Joints of binding a bit rubbed but still a fine/good copy with a very clean interior. There are only a few foxing spots on the tissue guards, 4 plates are slightly but evenly browned, all the other plates and text leaves are stainless. This is an attractive complete yearly volume of one of the rarest Belgian 19th century botanical periodicals with chromolithographic plates. The publication served as an, extremely handsome and beautifully printed, catalogue to the camellia nursery which was run by the Verschaffelt family in 19th century Ghendt. The camellia flower is very well suited to be illustrated by chromolithography which renders well the strong contrasts between the large red colored flower and its heavy dark green foliage. In all 13 years (or volumes) were published. Complete sets are now virtually impossible to find on the market. (Nissen 2056, Pritzel 9743, catalogue Hortus Belgicus, Royal Library Brussels 1962, item 46).
price: €1750.00 |
| item 27694 |
VERSCHAFFELT Ambroise (editor)
Nouvelle Iconographie des Camellias contenant les Figures et la Description de plus rares, des plus nouvelles et des plus belles variétés de ce genre. (1859). Gand (Gent), chez l'éditeur Ambroise Verschaffelt, Fils, Horticulteur, rue de Chaume, 1859, large in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, (6)nn pp + 48 colored lithographic plates + 48 text leaves. (Complete). Bound in contemporary black half leather, top edge gilt, white satin-like endpapers. Joints of binding a bit rubbed but still a fine/good copy with a very clean interior. There are only a few foxing spots on the tissue guards, 3 plates are very slightly and evenly browned, all the other plates and text leaves are stainless. This is an attractive complete yearly volume of one of the rarest Belgian 19th century botanical periodicals with chromolithographic plates. The publication served as an, extremely handsome and beautifully printed, catalogue to the camellia nursery which was run by the Verschaffelt family in 19th century Ghendt. The camellia flower is very well suited to be illustrated by chromolithography which renders well the strong contrasts between the large red colored flower and its heavy dark green foliage. In all 13 years (or volumes) were published. Complete sets are now virtually impossible to find on the market. (Nissen 2056, Pritzel 9743, catalogue Hortus Belgicus, Royal Library Brussels 1962, item 46).
price: €1800.00 |
| item 18159 |
VLAANDEREN LANDSCHAPPEN
Beschermde landschappen. (Brussel, 1972, Minister van Nederlandse Cultuur), 22 x 22 cm, gebrocheerd, ca 400 pp, ca 400 z/w ills, (Gids met afb. van alle Vlaamse beschermde landschappen).
price: €30.00 |
| item 25658 |
WAELE A. De
Le sang d'Anodonta cygnea et la formation de la coquille. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1930, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 52 pp, 5 pl. h.t. with 14 ills., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome X, fasc. 3."
price: €45.00 |
| item 10903 |
WEIGELT Prof. Curt
L'Assainissement et le repeuplement des rivières. Traduction Française de Mons. le Prof. C. Julin. Bruxelles, Hayez, Imprimeur de l'Académie, 1903, in-8°, 668 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper (back wrapper is missing, last leaf with some damage but no loss of text.). Published as a ''Mémoire Couronné de l'Académie Royale des Sciences...de Belgique''. Translation in French of a scientific treatise in German by Prof. Curt Weigelt on water treatment and improvement of the water quality in rivers. The study contains a large numbers of test on the influence of water polluting chemicals on fresh water fishes , mainly trout. Very early study on ecology, environmental protection.
price: €125.00 |
| item 1278 |
WEINMANN Joh. Wilhelm - Johannes BURMANNUS
Duidelyke vertoning eeniger Duizend ...Bomen, Bloemen, Vrugten ... Eerste (-vierde) Deel - Taalryk Register der Plaat - ofte Figuur-Beschryvingen der Bloemdragende Gewassen door...J.W. Weinmann...nu in het Nederduitsch door Johannes Burmannus. Eerste Deel (... Vierde). Complete in 8 volumes. Amsterdam, Zacharias Romberg, 1736 - 1748, 8 volumes in -folio, 42,5 x 26,5 cm, all title pages printed in red and black, with an engraved vignette, the first plate volume contains a mezzotint frontispiece and two full-page portraits, with 1025 engraved colored plates illustrating over 4000 plants. Complete, uncut copy. Bound in uniform red half chagrin, marbled boards. Two title labels on the spines. Apart from a clear marginal old waterstain affecting ca. 60 plates (in the margin only) in one volume, and a waterstain slightly affecting ca. 30 plates in another volume is this a set in very fine condition. Nissen BBI nr. 2126. This is the Dutch edition of the famous Phytanthoza Iconographia . The plates of this edition are reputedly much better than those of the Regensburger edition because a higher quality paper was used.
price: €127500.00 |
| item 37076 |
WERY Joséphine Mademoiselle
I. Sur le littoral belge. Deuxième édition revue et complétée. Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin, 1908-1913, 2 vols. in-8°, xii + 223+(4) + 24 black/white plates, half imitation leather over marbled boards, gilt decorated, speckled edges. Original wrapper preserved. Publ. in the series "Excursions scientifiques (géographie, géologie, botanique, zoologie) organisées par l'Extension de l'Université Libre de Bruxelles". Text in French. Sur la géographie dans tous ses aspects de la Côte belge. Souvent les illustrations sont des photos de J. Massart.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37067 |
WERY-SCHOUTEDEN Joséphine
II En Brabant. Deuxième édition revue et complétée. Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin, 1913, in-8°, xii+(ii) + 348+(1) + 32 pl. h/t, half leather over marbled boards, gilt decorated, speckled edges. Original wrapper preserved. Publ. in the series "Excursions scientifiques (géographie, géologie, botanique, zoologie) organisées par l'Extension de l'Université Libre de Bruxelles". Text in French. On geographical aspects of Brabant and especially the botany and fauna of the region in relation to the landscape.
price: €65.00 |
| item 35508 |
WESMAEL C.
Monographie des Braconides de Belgique ( suite ) ( third part). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 167 pp + 1 plate, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. This is the third part of a study by Wesmael on the Braconides.. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 160). ( entomology ) .
price: €85.00 |
| item 37043 |
WESMAEL C.
Notice zoologique sur un Hypéroodon. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1840, in-4°, 13 pp + 2 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XIII (13) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 13 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 193)
price: €45.00 |
| item 28135 |
WHITFIELD R. P.
Observations on some imperfectly known fossils from the Calciferous sandrock of Lake Champion, and descriptions of several new forms. Additional notes on Asaphus canalis, Conrad. Description of a new form of fossil, Balanoid Cirripide... S.l., s.e., separate offprint of 3 articles, March 1889, in-8°, 28 pp (41-68), 8 pl. h/t, paper wrapper..(Off-prints from Bulletin A.M.N.H.).
price: €25.00 |
| item 23273 |
WILDEMAN É. de
Études sur l'attache des cloisons cellulaires. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1894, in-4°, 84 pp with 28 b/w ills, 1 h/t plate (out of 5) with many ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royalede Belgique", Vol. LIII, taken removed from a binding, unopened pages. (botany)
price: €150.00 |
| item 25648 |
WILLEM Victor
Les manoeuvres respiratoires chez les poissons et les amphibiens. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1931, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 194 pp, 75 ills., sewn, original printed wrapper, note and stamps on the frontcover, ex-library stamps, unopened pages. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome X, fasc. 6."
price: €50.00 |
| item 37026 |
WILLEM Victor - Achille MINNE
Recherches expérimentales sur la circulation sanguine chez l'Anodonte. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1898-1899, in-4°, 28 pp, 7 ills., 2 plates. Published in the yearbook volume LVII (57) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 57 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1073)
price: €30.00 |
| item 38036 |
WILLEM Victor
Recherches sur les Néphridies. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), Août 1910, (1909), in-4°, 68 pp + 4 plates . Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Deuxième Série, Tome II), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme II de la Deuxième série des Mémoire in-4° ; Classe des Sciences de L'Academie Royale de Belgique. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 1150). Text in French.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30781 |
WITTE G.F. de
Batraciens et Reptiles. Faune des vertébrés de la Belgique.ç Bruxelles, Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de la Belgique, 1942, in-8°, 123 pp, 138 ills., sewn, orig. wrapper, text in French.
price: €27.00 |
| item 27895 |
ZWETSLOOT Joh. H.
De cultuur der bloembollen. Practische behandeling der voornaamste en meest bekende bolgewassen... kweeken der meest bekende knolgewassen. Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, in-8°, vii + 133 pp, 72 ills., boards. On bulbs and tubers, in Dutch. Handwritten ex-libris (Adrien Van Hecke) and stamp from "Studiekring Interneeringskamp Harderwijk" (Belgian soldiers during World War I).
price: €30.00 |
| item 4628 |
1769 XI 15 GENT
Edict Van Haere Majesteyt van den 10. November 1769. Uytbreydende den gene van den 10. Mey lestleden, raeckende de besmettelycke Sieckte onder het Vee. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1769, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 8 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en grote lettrine in houtgravure. nr.4443. Afgekondigd op 11 Nov. 1769. Marges bestoft. (On contagious disease among cattle).
price: €65.00 |
| item 27027 |
1777 II 7 - BRUSSEL
Ordonnantie Van de Keyserinne Douairière ende Koninginne ... Om te vernietigen de Rispen op de Boomen, Haeghen, &c. Brussel, A. D'ours, 1777, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Regulations about the destruction of caterpillars. (pest control, entomology).
price: €40.00 |
| item 19108 |
1913 - GENT
Annales des planteurs de caoutchouc de l'Indochine. Organe de l'Association des Planteurs de Caoutchouc de l'Indochine. Saigon/Gand, 1913, large in-8°, 110 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn. Historical and statistical data on the rubber industry in Vietnam (Indochina), published on the occasion of the 1913 World fair in Ghent. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34447 |
1933 VI 23-24
Journées d'agronomie coloniale / Koloniale landbouwdagen...(congress proceedings). Gembloux, J. Duculot, 1933, lg in-8°, frontispiece portrait of the future Leopold III, 538 pp, many ills., stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Front wrapper slightly soiled due to the removal of a library label, partly unopened copy.. Texts in Dutch and French. Scientific proceedings. Organised by the Universities of Gent and Leuven and the Institut agronomique de l'Etat à Gembloux. On soils, plants, crops etc in the former Belgian Congo.
price: €45.00 |
| item 5973 |
1975 VI 16 LONDON Sotheby's, Stiftung für Botanik
The Library of the Stiftung für Botanik Liechtenstein. Complete in three volumes. (Book auction sale catalogue). 28,5 x 20,5 cm, publisher's cased bindings, 3 vols, 863 lots, indexed, coloured & b/w ill. ca. 600 pp in all. (Inserted are the lists with results).
price: €150.00 |
| item 5512 |
1987 IV 27 LONDON Sotheby's - Robert De Belder
A Magnificent Collection of Botanical Books, being the finest colour-plate books from the celebrated library formed by Robert De Belder. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, in-4°, 425 pp, coloured & b/w ill., 388 lots, index, red publisher's cloth. A list of results with the buyers names is loosely inserted. One of the finest collections of botanical books ever to be sold at auction.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38233 |
1987 IV 27 LONDON Sotheby's - Robert De Belder - Charles TRAYLEN ( bookdealer )
A Magnificent Collection of Botanical Books, being the finest colour-plate books from the celebrated library formed by Robert De Belder. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby, in-4°, 425 pp, coloured & b/w ill., 388 lots, index, red publisher's cloth. A list of results with the buyers names is loosely inserted. One of the finest collections of botanical books ever to be sold at auction. This is the copy of the legendary Guildford bookdealer Charles Traylen , with his annotations of results and some names of buyers. For some lots he wrote one word commentaries: '' super, ok , bad foxing '', obviously written down during the viewing days. He bought only one book ( lot 5 ) . Here he had noted in code the price he was prepaired to pay. Interesting copy of this botanical book auction catalogue with notes of one of great 20th century leaders of the English bookdealers , famous for his defense of the ''ring''. (See The Times, obituary of November 8 , 2002).
price: €50.00 |
| item 35897 |
1987 IX 14 - NEW YORK Christie's - John AUDUBON
John James Audubon, The Birds of America... The Property of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences. (auction sale catalogue). New York, Christie's, 1987, in-4°, 253+(21) pp, 435 lots, hundreds of ills., index, orig. stiff paper wrapper. 435 engravings of the handcoloured bird plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34844 |
1987 XI 05 - London - Sotheby's
Travel, Atlases, Topographical Prints, and Natural History. (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1987, in-4°, 123+(6) pp, 86 ills., index, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. 265 lots.
price: €30.00 |
|
|