| |
| item 28685 |
ABEELE Andries Van den
Emiel Van den Abeele. "een vechter". Tielt Lannoo, 1969, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 303 pp, tipped in coloured frontispiece, many b/w ills, bibliography, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.text in Dutch. Nice copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12125 |
ABEELE Hugo van den
Het Ontstaan der Zijdenijverheid in de Stad Deinze (1847-1862). Gent, Drukkerij Erasmus, in-8°, 134 pp, z/w ills., genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €25.00 |
| item 12672 |
ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE Jacques
La Richesse de la Hollande, ouvrage dans lequel on expose l'origine du commerce & de la puissance des Hollandois...2 vols. Londres (Paris ?), Aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1778, 2 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, xxii + 518 pp + (1)(errata) ; vi + 516 pp, contemporary full calf, red leather label with gilt title on back, red painted edges (nice copy). (Barbier/B IV, 1365.)
price: €450.00 |
| item 16432 |
Act for the Improvement of the Revenue of the Customs and excise
Act for the Improvement of the Revenue of the Customs and excise (Two English 17th century acts on import-and excise duties ). London, printed by Hen:Hills and John Field, printers to His Highness the Lord Protector, 1657, in-folio, 4 pp, with wood engraved seal, contemporary marbled wrappers. Together with: ''An Additional Act for the better improvement and Advancing the Receipts of the Excise and New-Impost'', (pp 1-16) ; (includes) ''A Book of Values of Merchandize imported, According to which, Excize is to be paid by the First Buyer'', (pp 17-61), London: Printed by Henry Hills and John Field, Printers to His Highness. 1657, in-folio, contemporary wrappers with flower decoration. Two early and interesting printed acts on import duties and excises. The second act has an attached list (a Book of Values...) which lists approximately 800 products with their excize rate. Rare, the first act not in Kress, the second = Kress N°949. We could only trace one other copy, in The Brotherton Library (Leeds UK).
price: €1125.00 |
| item 20278 |
ACTION, Société du Commerce d'Asie & d'Afrique, N°1450
Action - Triester Handelsgesellschaft - Société du Commerce d'Asie & d'Afrique. (Share certificate) 1000 Florins d'Allemagne (Gulden). Antwerpen, 1 October 1781, in-plano, 34 x 21,5 cm, printed document with manuscript additions, signed by duke Charles de Proli (General manager of the company) and Guillaume Bolts. The share certificate is written out to Thomas Joseph de Bie. The Triester East India company was the last great colonial enterprise by the Habsburger. The empress Maria Theresia gave permission to Guillaume Bolts to start the company in Trieste, mainly financed by Antwerp bankers. (scripophily).
price: €1350.00 |
| item 36870 |
ADAN Henri Ph.
Loi générale du 26 Aout 1822, concernant La Perception des Droits d'Entrée, de Sortie , de Transit , des Accises, ainsi que du Droit de Tonnage des Navires de Mer, expliquée et commentée. Bruxelles, Société Typographique Belge, Adolphe Wahlen et Cie., 1837, in-8°, 351 pp + 61 pp (formulaires), index, reliure plein cuir d'époque, dos lisse avec titre et décor romantique doré, fillets à froid et doré sur les plats. (Belle reliure d'époque mais avec qq. traces d'usure). Exemplaire de la Bibliothèque du Ministre belge des Finances le Baron D'Huart, avec ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur. (Nice copy of an exhaustive study on a fundamental law promulgated in 1822 in the United Netherlands to regulate customs and excises and maritime toll.
price: €135.00 |
| item 20552 |
AELBROECK J.L. van
L'Agriculture pratique de la Flandre. Paris, Madame Huzard, 1830, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, lv + 352 pp + 16 engraved plates h.t., contemporary full mottled roan, covers with floral fillet, smooth back with two labels, marbled endpapers and edges, very nice copy. (Agriculture, agricultural history of Belgium, of Flanders).
price: €400.00 |
| item 20148 |
ALBERDINGK THIJM Dr. P.P.M.
De Gestichten van Liefdadigheid in België van Karel den Groote tot aan de XVIe Eeuw. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie royale de Belgique, 1882, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 412 pp., index, sewn, no wrapper, needs a binding. Published as a treatise by the Academy in its (XLV) 45th yearly volume. Rare. Text in Dutch : On the history of hospitals and other charitable institutions in the Low Countries.
price: €85.00 |
| item 35039 |
ALBERTKANAAL - CANAL ALBERT
50 Canal Albert Kanaal. S.l., Ministerie van Openbare Werken, Eurosense, 1989, in-4°, 157 pp, over 100 ills., bibl., blue linen, light blue lettering, orig. d.w. Text in Dutch and French.
price: €36.00 |
| item 32434 |
ALLARD Alphonse - Émile de LAVELEYE
Dépréciation des richesses... Mémoire lu à l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques de France. Accompagné des observations de Frédéric Passy - Paul Leroy - Beaulieu Levasseur - Germain Léon Say. Suivi de l'Avis de M. Émile de Laveleye. Bruxelles, presses Alexandre Berqueman, 1889, in-8°, 316 pp, bound in full red morocco with slipcase in red cloth, gold decorated spine, front and back, gilt edges. Extensive gilt lettering on front cover, spine slightly scratched and discolored, still a fine binding. Bound in before the title is a 2-p. long dedication letter to "Conseil fédéral suisse" in the hand of A. Allard, Directeur de la Monnaie [de Bruxelles], and also signed by Emile de Lavelaye [professeur à Liège, membre correspondant de l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques de France]. In this letter to the Swiss authorities the author expresses the hope that his economic analysis will show the way to go to avoid a confrontation between capitalists and workers. He explicitly refers to 1830 and 1848. Ex-library stamp on title page.
price: €475.00 |
| item 33850 |
ANGLO-IRANIAN Oil Co. Ltd. ( editor )
Our Industry. An introduction to the Petroleum Industry for the use of the Members of the Company's Staff. Second edition. London, Central Planning Department ( of the ANGLO-IRANIAN Oil Co. Ltd.), June 1949, second edition, in-8°, 368 pp, with black/white illustration and a folding map, index. Bound in green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Nice copy.
price: €24.00 |
| item 36259 |
ANNUAIRE GENERAL DE LA BELGIQUE INDUSTRIELLE COMMERCIALE & MARITIME - 1961
Annuaire général de la Belgique industrielle commerciale & maritime - 1961 - Algemeen jaarboek van België. Nijverheid, handel en scheepvaart. (industrial yearbook , bottin industriel ) Bruxelles, Annuaire général de la Belgique industrielle, Rue de la Caserne 62, 1961, thick in-4°, cccxvi pp + 1001 pp, bound in red imitation leather, binding still strong but joints start to crack. Yearbook of belgian industry with an exhaustive list of addresses of belgian companies in all fields of industrial and commercial activity. The first section (over 300 pp) contains general and statistical information about Belgium, its ports, its infrastructure, its trade organisations, tourism etc. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 28844 |
Anon. - Brussel - Scheepspaspoort - Shipping certificate - Passport - Safe-conduct
Alderdoorlugtigste, Doorlugtigste, Doorlugtige, Grootmagtige, Hoog ende Wel geboôrene, Wel Edele, Erntfeste, Agtbaere, Wyse, Voorsinnige Heeren... ( Brussel - Scheepspaspoort - Shipping certificate - Passport ). Brussel, s.e., s.d. (ca 1700?), éénbladsdruk op perkament, 22 x 31 cm, met lettrine in houtgravure. Slechts gedeeltelijk ingevuld formulier. Paspoort of vrijgeleide op perkament gedrukt, om schip en goederen "onder Kyserlyke Vlagge" door te laten. Het document heeft niet gediend, de namen van het schip en de kapitein ontbreken, evenals het zegel.
price: €75.00 |
| item 7302 |
ANONYMOUS (?) - L'auteur du Traité des Obligations.
Traité du contrat de constitution de rente. Par L'auteur du Traité des Obligations. (bound with): Traité du contrat de change, de la négotiation qui se fait par la lettre de change; des billets de change, & autres billets de commerce. Paris / Orléans, Debure, Rouzeau-Montaut, 1763, 2 works in one vol., in-8°, viii + 275 pp ; viii + 258 + (1) pp.
price: €450.00 |
| item 5585 |
ANTWERPEN - BREDA - Bredabaan
Mémoire (sur) La Chaussée, que les Etats de Brabant ont résolu de construire pour faciliter la communication de cette Province avec la Hollande... S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, ca.1780), éénblads-folio, tweezijdig bedrukt, 32 x 20 cm. Opsomming van de argumenten pro en contra betreffende de drie voorgestelde trajecten van de ''Bredabaan''. Tekst in het Frans.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27361 |
ANTWERPEN (Gemeindeverwaltung)
Antwerpen. Stützpunkt der deutschen Wirtschaft. Antwerpen, Oekonomisches Amt des Hafens, 1937, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, 32 pp, b/w ills on almost every page, map, stapled, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, text in German, fine copy.
price: €12.00 |
| item 17840 |
ANTWERPEN (PORT)
Notice sur le port d'Anvers. Bruxelles, Guyot Frères, 1905, in-8°, 108 pp, broché, ills + cartes. (dont plus. dépliantes).
price: €30.00 |
| item 19495 |
ANTWERPEN 1973 - Exhibition catalogue
Tentoonstelling 'op de rede' het leven aan de waterkant in europese havens. Stadsfeestzaal 14.7-16.9.1973. Stad Antwerpen, 1973, 23 x 17, 94 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, many b/w + some col. ills, loosely inserted: summaries in French, English and German.
price: €19.00 |
| item 17506 |
ASAERT G.
De Antwerpse scheepvaart in de XVe eeuw (1394 - 1480). Bijdrage tot de ekonomische geschiedenis van de stad Antwerpen. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1973, 26 x 18 cm, 305 pp, index, bibliografie, with English summary, ingenaaid. (Verhandeling Nr. 72 van de Koninklijke Academie van Wetenschap)
price: €75.00 |
| item 35249 |
ASAERT Gustaaf
Documenten voor de geschiedenis van de Antwerpse scheepvaart, voornamelijk de Engelandvaart (1404-1485). Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België, 1985, lg in-8°, 242 pp, index, stiff printed wrapper. Modern Dutch translation. A few documents in Middle Dutch, Latin and 15th-c. French and English. Publ. in the series: "Collectanea Maritima", vol. II.
price: €24.00 |
| item 19588 |
AVENEL - Le Vicomte G. D'AVENEL
Histoire Economique de la Propriété, des salaires, des denrées et de tous les prix en général depuis l'an 1200 jusqu'en l'an 1800. 2 vols. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1894 , 2 vols large in-8°, 28 x 18,5 cm, xxvii + 729 pp ; 916 pp, with folding tables, sewn, orig. wrappers. Rare publication on the history and evolution of prices in France. OCLC (Dec.2000) mentions only one copy in the NYPL. Another two volumes were published by another editor. Vol. I & II deal with the value of money, real estate (vineyards, woodland, houses in Paris etc.), wheat, bread etc.
price: €300.00 |
| item 7061 |
BACON Francis
De Verulamio Sermones Fideles, Ethici, Politici, Oeconomici sive Interiora Rerum. Accedunt Faber Fortunae . Colores boni et mali .... Amstelodami, (Amsterdam) ex officina Elzeviriana, 1662, in-12°, 132 x 73 mm, engraved title page + 404 pp + (3) nn pp (index), old calf (some slight traces of use, leaves a bit wrinkled, but a good/fine copy). Willems No. 1279. The only Elzevier edition of this work.
price: €325.00 |
| item 39065 |
BAETENS Roland ( editor )
Industriële Revoluties in de Provincie Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Weesp, Standaard uitgeverij, 1984, in-4°, ix pp + 467 pp, enkele kleur-en veel zwart/wit ills., index, bibliografie in de noten, groen linnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel. ISBN 90 02 14384 2. Diepgravende studie geschreven door specialisten zoals Paul Bauters, Willem van Craenenbroeck , Cyrille Delvaux, Leo Hermans, Lambert van Looij, André de Naeyer , Albert Himler e.a.
price: €75.00 |
| item 16917 |
BALLOIS Louis
Publisher's Prospectus - Annales de Statistique Française et Etrangères. In-12°, 14 x 11 cm, loose, without wrappers, as issued, 3 + 3 pp. Dated 1er floréal an X (april 21 1802). Prospectus with commentary on the publication of this periodical on statistics, with a recommendation by Chaptal, minister for the Interior. (8 issues were published).
price: €60.00 |
| item 3545 |
BALTISCHER ALMANACH Für das Jahr 1928.
Baltischer Almanach für das Jahr 1928. I. Jahrgang. (all published, see cat.Ned.Bib.). Danzig, 1928, 23,5 x 15,5 cm, 128 pp + xxxvi pp (publicity), orig. wrappers, b/w ill. With geographical and economical information on the Baltic region.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36205 |
BANQUE DU CONGO BELGE ( éditeur ) - Baron BONVOISIN ( préface )
Banque du Congo Belge. 1909 - 1959. Bruxelles, éditions L. Cuypers, (1960), in-4°, 207 pp, avec deux cartes dépliantes, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Reliure en cuir d'imitation d'éditeur.
price: €36.00 |
| item 33206 |
BAVIER Ernest de - ( Ernst von Bavier )
La Sériciculture , Le commerce des soies et des graines et l'industrie de la soie au Japon. Avec une carte du Japon et sept planches. Lyon, H. Georg, Milan , Dumolard, 1874, large in-8°, 273 x 180 mm, viii pp + 157 pp + (1)(errata) + 7 folding plates (numbered A, I, II, III, IV, + 2 unnumbered tables) + 1 large folding map (complete), text in French. Bound in contemporary full red morocco, raised gilt spine, double gilt fillets on both covers, marbled endpapers, binding with some minor scratches, interior with some sparse foxing spots but still a fine copy. Ernst von Bavier ( Ernest de Bavier) was for many years the representative for Bavier und Co. in Yokohama. This company was one of the first in Europe to trade in Japanese silk which it exported to Italy (Brescia) and France (Lyons ). The author was also a member of the jury at the Vienna world exhibition of 1873 were Japan exhibited on a large scale, for the first time in Europe , its silk products. This publication is a primary source for the difficult period of transition which Japan went through at the middle of the 19th century and which completely transformed the silk trade and industry. (see Claudio Zanier : Il Diario di Pompeo Mazzochi).
price: €1125.00 |
| item 36412 |
BAYER Antwerpen - Rosine DE DIJN ( tekst )
Bayer Antwerpen 1965 - 1990. 3 vols in een schuifdoos. Antwerpen, Bayer Antwerpen, 1990, 3 vols in-8° in een schuifdoos, zwart linnen uitgeversband, kleur illustraties. Schets van de firma en zijn omgeving - Lillo en Doel - uitgegeven bij het 25-jarig bestaan.
price: €24.00 |
| item 30550 |
BEEBE Lucius
Mansions on rails. The folklore of the private railway car. Berkeley California, Howell North, 1959, large in-8°, 382 pp, tipped in coloured frontispice, numerous b/w plates, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with small traces of use but still a good copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 14840 |
BELGIAN CONGO TRADE FAIR
4 Photograph albums depicting trade fairs. 4 Albums, oblong in-4°, 24,5 x 32,5 cm, containing orig. photographs 18 x 24 cm.Trade Fair (12-19 September 1954), 8 pictures, added is a report on the belgian participation by F.Quarre.Industrie Austellung (25 sept.-10 Oct.1954), 6 pictures + some reproductions.June 1955, 18 pictures.1955, 5 pictures ; Brussels International Trade fair 1955, 16 pictures.pictures show the stand of the Ministry of Colonial Affairs which participated at these fairs, together with other Belgian private and governamental organisations to promote agricultural products of the Belgian Congo.
price: €200.00 |
| item 25635 |
BERNARDEZ Manuel
Aspectos Ejemplares de la Nueva Bélgica (Páginas de una Memoria). Buenos Aires / Montevideo, L. J. Rosso / Casa A. Barreiro y Ramos, 1928, in-8°, 196 pp, b/w ills, sewn, original printed wrapper (a bit foxed), unopened pages.
price: €48.00 |
| item 8453 |
BERTRAND Louis
Histoire de la Coopération en Belgique. Les Hommes - Les Idées - Les Faits. Préface de Emile Vandervelde. Bruxelles, Dechenne et Cie, 1902, in-8°, 26 x 17,5 cm, x + 480 pp, demi-toile d'époque. (Seulement le premier volume - Volume One only, incomplete work, only volume one)
price: €25.00 |
| item 34449 |
BETHUNE Arm. ( réd.)
Le Katanga, Province Belge. Liège, Association des Licenciés sortis de l'Université de Liège, 1911, in-8°, 154 + (1) pp, 4 maps, large folding map, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. (as issued , wrapper dustsoiled, small corner of frontwrapper missing, no loss of text). Bulletin Trimestriel, 5e année, N° 4.
price: €40.00 |
| item 12705 |
BETHUNE Baron Jean
La Crise Linière et le Pauperisme dans le Courtraisis entre 1823 et 1830. Courtrai, 1960, in-8°, ca. 50 pp. Vollederen maroquin bradelband met vergulde titelopdruk op het voorplat, orig. omslag bewaard. Overdruk uit ''Annales de la Fédération historique et arcs''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 5548 |
BETTANGE
Traité des monoyes, contenant des instructions pour la partie des monoyes, un recueil des espèces d'or & d'argent...avec un traité des règles d'alliage d'or et d'argent & une méthode aisée pour les faire soi-même. Avignon, J.Jouve et J.Challiol, 1760, 2 vols in-12°, 17 x 10 cm, 384 pp ; 392 pp, uniform contemporary full calf, marbled edges, back gilt. (Hinges a bit weak, but in very acceptable condition). Rare, first and only edition of a treatise on minting of gold and siver coins and the rules by which to process these metals. The second volume deals extensively with the calculation of the different alloys. (Not in Einaudi, nor in Kress).
price: €550.00 |
| item 23054 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE SOCIETÉ ÉCONOMIQUE FRIBOURG - W.J.MEYER (Editor)
Catalogue des manuscrits de la Bibliothèque de la Société Economique de Fribourg. (Library catalogue): Fribourg, Fragnière, 1914, in-8°, 83 pp, 4 pp facsimiles h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper, indexes. (Library catalogue, economy)
price: €25.00 |
| item 29170 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE SOCIÉETÉ ÉCONOMIQUE - FRIBOURG
Supplément du Catalogue de la Société Economique de Fribourg. (Library catalogue). Fribourg (Suisse), Schmid, 1858, in-8°, 255 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper, slightly foxing but still a very acceptable copy. (Library catalogue on art and sciences).
price: €25.00 |
| item 16814 |
BILL OF LADING Antwerp 1829
Printed form completed in manuscript. Antwerp, 1829 XII 2, oblong document, 14,5 x 26 cm, George Graham master of the ship Castor ships ten bales of (Flare ?) weighing 1455 pounds to Mrs. Edward Unsworth & Sons in Liverpool on the 2nd of December 1829. (Text in English).
price: €38.00 |
| item 19221 |
BILLIARD Robert
La Collaboration Industrielle et Ouvrière avec l'Occupant. Communication faite à la Section d'Economie Politique de la Chambre de Commerce de Bruxelles etc., (Bruxelles, private edition), 1945, in-8°, 30 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31922 |
BIVORT Eugène
Les trains rapides européens. Projet d'organisation de services à grande vitesse à travers l'Europe. Bruxelles, Ad. Mertens, 1882, in-8°, 19 + (1) pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper, some foxing. With handwritten dedication by the author: "Hommage de l'auteur / E.B." on the title page. A feasibility study, showing a profit even at a max. speed of 90 km/h.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37435 |
BIVORT J.B.
Dissertation raisonnée sur les moyens de fertiliser les Landes de la Campine et les Ardennes, sous le triple point de vue de la création des forêts , de prairies et de terres arables. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 60 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 577) .
price: €40.00 |
| item 38235 |
BLACKBOURN David
The conquest of nature. Water, landscape , and the making of Modern Germany. New-York - London, W.W. Norton & Company, 2006, in-8°, xii pp + 466 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's half cloth with dustjacket. Mint copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13070 |
BOGAERT Pierre Joseph Van Den
Tarif des Réductions de Florins des Pays-Bas en Argent Décimal, Courant et de Change de Brabant, et vice versâ... Anvers, Chez Grangé, 1817, in-8°, 19 pp, broché, couvert. bleu muet. d'époque.
price: €38.00 |
| item 28881 |
BOINDIN Nicolas ( )
Mémoire pour servir à l'histoire des couplets de 1710 attribués faussement à Monsieur Rousseau. Bruxelles, Foppens Eugène - Henry Frickx, 1752, in-8°, 131 pp, 4 pp facsimile, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, gilt fillets on front, marbled edges and endpapers. Small damage due to worming at the lower joint, but still a good/fine copy. The author claims that the couplets attributed to J.-B. Rousseau, 1670-1741, against his enemies were written by themselves (Saurin, Lamotte, Malafer). See De le Court 770. . Bound with: Lettre à M. de Li*** sur la suppression des sous-fermiers, et l'avantage de la simplicité dans la perception des Impôts, Paris, 1755, 23 pp. no printer. Rare pamphlet on the French 18th-century taxation system. Not in the Bibliothèque Nationale, nor Kress or Einaudi.
price: €675.00 |
| item 16924 |
BOLSÉE J.
Une enquete sur les usuriers dans l'ammanie de Bruxelles en 1393. Bruxelles, 1937, brochure, 70 pp.
price: €13.00 |
| item 15877 |
BOLTS W. - DEMEUNIER (translator)
Etat Civil, Politique et Commerçant du Bengale; ou Histoire des Conquêtes & de l'Administration de la Compagnie Angloise dans ce pays. La Haye, Chez Gosse, Fils, 1775, 2 vols in-8°, 19 x 12,5 cm, engraved forntispice (N. de Launay) + title + xlii (préface du traducteur et de l'auteur) + folding map of Bengalen + 222 pp ; engraved frontispiece (Eisen) + 240 pp, uniform contemporary full calf, triple gilt fillets on covers, smooth gilt back with double red leather label, covers with a few minor stains but a nice copy. Chadenat 2791. Willem Bolts was a Dutch adventurer who entered the Bengal civil service and got into trouble with the Company. After being deported to England in 1768, he published this work attacking the government in Bengal (see E.Cox. V.I pp 298).
price: €695.00 |
| item 12031 |
BOSSCHE Melchior Vanden
Rycke Armoede, vercreghen door het inbrenghen van vremde lichte gheschroyde gelden, ende door het opdringhen van het Gout ende Silver gheslagen in de Munten van Sijne Conincklijcke Maiesteyt, strekkende tot gheheele verdruckinghe ende bederffenise der ghemeynte verthoont aen het bedroeft Nederlant.... Antwerpen, by Hieronymus Verdussen, 1645, in-4° pamphlet, 21 x 15,5 cm, 27 pp, sewn, later blind blue wrapper. The author was canon of the Antwerp cathedral. In this pamphlet he attacks, with a multitude of theological arguments, the money changers who with their activities revaluate His Majesty's coinage (and thus create inflation: Gresham's law). Translation of the title: Rich Poverty, obtained by the import of foreign and clipped coins...leads to...the oppression and decay of society demonstrated to the distressed Low Countries...(Not in Kress, nor Eunaudi).
price: €325.00 |
| item 35935 |
BOURGUIGNON Marcel ( 1902 - 1971 ) - HANNICK Pierre - Jean-Claude MULLER ( editeurs )
L' Ère du Fer en Luxembourg (XVe - XIXe siècles). Études relatives à l'ancienne sidérurgie et à d'autres industries au Luxembourg. Luxembourg, Annales de l'Institut Archéologiques du Luxembourg, tomes CXXIV-CXXV, années 1993-1994, in-8°, 720 pp, broché, couverture souple, grand cachet d'ex-libris à la page du faux-titre (assez hideux).
price: €32.00 |
| item 33874 |
BRANDEHOEVE - KRUISLAND ( Noord-Brabant )
BRANDEHOEVE - KRUISLAND ( Noord-Brabant ) . Grande Ferme '' Brandehoeve '' Selection de Pommes de Terre Kruisland ( Hollande ). Roosendaal ( Kruisland ) , Imp. A.F. Immerechts, s.d. ( ca. 1930), oblong in-8° booklet, 12 nn pp, text in French, with black/white illustrations, stapled, original printed wrapper with cut out in front-wrapper (as printed). Trade catalogue for the potatoes grown at the Brandehoeve farm in Kruisland.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27279 |
BRASSERIE DE HION - Marbais à Mons - Duc d'Arenberg - Marquis Botta d' Adorno
Collection de 8 documents (lettres et copies de lettres) sur une brasserie à établir à Hion (Hainaut) . (18ième siècle). Mons, 10 VI 17501, 6 pp, copie, de Marbaix de Mons. Bruxelles, 12 VI 1750, 2 pp, adressé au Duc d'Arenberg, signé par le Marquis Botta Adorno. Enghien, 13 VI 1750, 1 pp Mons, 19 VI 1750, 4 pp + liste, signé Lobies (?) à Son Altesse, avec liste des dépenses. Bruxelles, 1 VIII 1750, 2 pp, adressé au Duc d'Arenberg, signé par le Marquis Botta Adorno. Heverlé, 3 VIII 1750, 2 pp copie au Marquis Botta Adorno par le Duc d'Arenberg Bruxelles, 27 VIII 1750, 1 pp, de Botto Adorno (?), avec corrections probablement de sa main. [Mons], 12 V 1771, 2 pp .
price: €451.00 |
| item 8657 |
BRONNE Carlo
L'Industrie Belge et ses animateurs. (Liège, Desoer), s.d. (1930), in-4°, 179 pp, broché, couverture orig. Ouvrage publié sous la direction artistique de Georges Koister avec des compositions de Jean Donnay.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9478 |
BRULEZ Wilfrid
De Firma DELLA FAILLE en de Internationale Handel van de Vlaamse Firma's in de 16e Eeuw. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1959, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xxvi + 634 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published as treatise of the Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. It describes e.g. the role of Antwerp as a financial centre, the international trade in Flanders (mainly in Bruges & Antwerp) in the16th century. Text in Dutch. With a summary in French.
price: €160.00 |
| item 15950 |
BRUSSELS 1970 Royal Library - Ernest Stevelinck (cataloguer)
De Comptabiliteit door de eeuwen heen. (Exhibition catalogue). In-8°, 247 pp + 6 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Exhibition catalogue on the history of accountancy, describes 137 pre-1800 imprints, bibliography and index. (Text in dutch).
price: €30.00 |
| item 37919 |
BRUYLANT Émile ( éditeur )
Le Recueil Financier. 1946 - 1947. 53e -54e Années. Tome I - Tome VIII ( 8 vols.) Bruxelles, Émile Bruylants, 1947, 8 vols in-4°, 26,5 x19 cm, chaque vol. ca. 500 pp, index par volume. Reliure demi-toile d'éditeur. (Qq. volumes avec des traces d'usage). Ce recueil donne une aperçu quasi complet de l'industrie et commerce belge, avec le relevé du bilan souvent des années 1939 -1945 (période de guerre), avec souvent des commentaires succinctes sur chaque compagnie.
price: €150.00 |
| item 30049 |
BUFFELS Annemie (Editor)
In de ban van het spel. Loterijen in Europa. Brussel, Nationale loterij, 2004, large in-4°, 316 pp, coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. On the history of lottery in Europe and Belgium, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the 70th anniversary of the Belgian National lottery. Text in Dutch.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30050 |
BUFFELS Annemie (Editor)
L'enchantement du jeu. Bruxelles, Loterie Nationale, 2004, large in-4°, 316 pp, coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. On the history of lottery in Europe and Belgium, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the 70th anniversary of the Belgian National lottery. Text in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36025 |
BUREAU VERITAS - Charles BAL ( directeur )
Bureau Veritas. Répertoire Général de la Marine Marchande de tous les pays. Première Partie Navires à Voiles. 1875 - 1876. (General register of merchant sailing ships ). Paris, Bureau Veritas, 1875, thick in-8°, 23 16,5 cm, 24 pp (preliminary notes in French, English, German, Dutch, Spanish... Scandinavian languages) + 1314 pp (register of ships) . Bound in publisher's full cloth. Binding worn and discolored, spine completely loose, binding technically still sound. Preliminary pages with some foxing but still a good copy. Register with the names and data of 57258 merchant sailing ships: name of captains, type of ship, tonnage, flag, construction year, port of builder, sort of timber employed, draught of water, owners name and port of registry. A second register appeared which contained the data of the steam vessels ( not present here). Bureau Veritas was founded in 1828 initially to provide maritime insurance companies with data on the state of ships and their equipment. Only in 1910 it extended its activities into industry. It is still very active in more than 140 countries. These 19th century registers are quite rare. This publication gives an exhaustive survey of the last generation of merchant sailing ships plying the world seas.
price: €1050.00 |
| item 27795 |
BUYTEN Leo Van
De Leuvense Stadsfinanciën onder het Oostenrijks Regiem (1713 1794). (2 volumes) . Leuven, 1982 , 1985, Arca Lovaniensis Jaarboek 11 en 14, in-8°, total of 665 pp, b/w plates and ills, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. (Text in Dutch).
price: €45.00 |
| item 20749 |
CAMERON Rondo - Marianne Berthod (translator)
La France et le développement économique de l'Europe (1800-1914). Traduit de l'Américain par Marianne Berthod. Paris, Editions du Seuil, (1971), in-8°, 430 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (1 folding) maps, bibliography, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26131 |
CAUWENBERG Willy van Dr - C. JUSSIANT (Preface)
Onze nationale koopvaardijvloot. Antwerpen , 's Gravenhage, Standaard , Van Stockum, 1945, in-8°, 203 pp, bibliography, publ. halfcloth, dustwrapper (damaged with some tears and loss of paper), published in the series Economisch Sociale Bibliotheek: Monographieën volume XVIII.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37214 |
CELS Jos - Brouwerij MAES
Het Brouwersgeslacht MAES 1880 - 1990. Antwerpen, uitgeverij De Vlijt, 1990, in-4°, 158 pp, zwart/wit en enkele kleur illustraties, met lijst van intekenaren. Uitgeverslinnen met stofwikkel.
price: €45.00 |
| item 36474 |
CHILVERS Hedley A.
The Story of De Beers. With Some Notes on the Company's Financial, Farming, Railway and Industrial Activities in Africa, and some Introductory Chapters on the River Diggings and Early Kimberley. BOUND IN FULL LEATHER . London / Toronto / Melbourne / Sydney, Cassell, 1939, lg in-8°, xvii + 344 pp, index, frontispiece, 1 col. and 68 b/w plates. The luxe copy bound in claret coloured full morocco leather binding, gilt decorated spine, triple gilt fillets on both covers, supra-libro of George VIth on front cover . All edges gilt. Finely preserved binding but for some very slight foxing of the endpapers. Kept in cloth covered box. First edition with a foreword by Sir Ernest Oppenheimer, chaiman of De Beers.
price: €250.00 |
| item 32826 |
CLAVIER Charles
Histoire des Impôts en Belgique, précédée d'un aperçu général de l'évolution fiscale. Hasselt, Van Langenacker, 1919, in-8°, 241 pp, bibliography, index. Sewn , publisher's printed soft wrapper. Ex-library copy (small stamp on title), with ex-dono by the author. Text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 20025 |
CLERC Nicolas Gabriel, dit
Le Clerc (1726-1798) :Yu le Grand et Confucius, histoire chinoise: Par M.Clerc, ancien Médecin des Armées du Roi, de l'Hetman des Cosaques, Inspecteur... Soissons, De l'Imprimerie de Ponce Courtois, 1769, 4 parts in 1 vol., in-4°, xviii+ 701 pp + (9) + 8 folding tables, contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated back, joints split and restored, notwithstanding the binding faults and four pages with inkstains a good copy. First and only edition, the French author spent a large time of his life in Russia. In this book he gathered important information on commerce, population and ideology of Russia and China. Text in French (History of Russia, history of China, Confucius). (Lust Nr. 1275, Cordier 604. Morrison II, 47).
price: €1700.00 |
| item 39241 |
COCKERILL John
Notice sur les établissements de la Société John Cockerill à Seraing. Seraing, John Cockerill, s.d. (après 1908), in-8°, 94 pp avec plan color. à double page des ills. de bateaux, machines, canons etc. broché, la couverture supérieure a été conservé, la couverture postérieure est remplacée par un carton muet.
price: €24.00 |
| item 30254 |
CODDRON N.J. - P.J. FERRIER - D. DEGUINE - J.F.SEGOYNE
Prix Courant des Effects Publics , Actions et Intérêts. Annexe au Bulletin Officiel N° I - LXXVII (Bruxelles), 3 Janvier 1834 - 7 Janvier 1835, in-8°, reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos lisse sans titre. (reliure pas très correcte, exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert). Réunion de qq 60 prix-courants des actions, emprunts, obligations etc., annexe au Bulletin Officiel. Tête de collection.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6599 |
COLE Henry - R. REDGRAVE - Richard THOMPSON - J. EVELYN DENISON - Digby WYATT - Charles KNIGHT ...and many others
Reports on the Paris Universal Exhibition... presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty. 3 Parts in 3 volumes. London, printed by George Eyre and Wiliam Spottiswoode, 1856, 3 vols in-8°, 525 pp + 1 folding plan ; 405 pp ; 446 pp. Uniformly bound in modern paper covered boards, leather title label on smooth spines. Ex-library copies with minimal markings. Official British reports on the first continental world exhibition organised in Paris in 1855 under the guidance of Napoleon III. Many of the reports were written by specialists in the field ; e.g. William Fairbairn on machinary in general ; Rev. R. Willis on machinery for woven fabric ; naval constructions by Francis Fowke....
price: €350.00 |
| item 38306 |
Comité d'Action des Régions Dévastées. ( éditeur )
L'Oeuvre de Reconstitution et la Solidarité Française dans les Régions dévastées . 2e édition. ( Après la Grande Guerre ) . Paris, Comité d'Action des Régions Dévastées, juin 1925, deuxième édition, grande in-8°, 29 x 21 cm, 405 pp , illustr. avec des centaines de photos qui montrent les destructions de la première guerre mondiale dans le Nord de la France, avec qq. planches artistiques hors texte. Bel exemplaire dans sa reliure pleine toile d'éditeur. Well illustrated publication with many statistical data on the destructions made by the First World War in the North of France, with chapters on the important coal mining activities in that region, railroad infrastructure, monuments , private housing...
price: €150.00 |
| item 35020 |
Commune de Courtrai - ( Gemeente of Stad Kortrijk )
Règlement et tarif Pour la perception d'un Droit d'Octroi-Municipal et de Bienfaisance dans la Commune de Courtray. S.l., s.e., ( Kortrijk, stadsdrukker (?)), 1808, in-12°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, 24 pp, 2 large folding tables h/t, contemporary grey plain paper wrapper. Ex-library with small circular stamp on first page. Text in French. Extensive list with the tariff of taxation on all sorts of products in the Flemish town of Kortrijk during the French occupation. The list was published by the ''Ministre de Finance'' in Paris (Gaudin), and signed by Chauvelin (Préfet du Département de la Lys) and M.J. De Jonghe (Maire de Courtray).
price: €75.00 |
| item 19922 |
COMPAGNIE BELGE DES RENTIERS REUNIES. Société Civile...
Notice sur L'Application des principes d'ordre, d'économie et de prévoyance. (par la) Compagnie Belge des Rentiers Réunies. Société civile d'Associations sur la vie. Etablie à Bruxelles, Rue Royale N°28. S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, 1842), in-8°booklet, sewn, 27 pp, orig. blind wrappers. (On the rules and the working of this life insurance company).
price: €45.00 |
| item 36631 |
CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA (issuer)
One Dollar (Original banknote issued by the Confederate States of America). Richmond, Febr. 1864, original banknote, 139 x 60 mm, fold in the middle, small tear in the upper margin (ca. 1 cm), general aspect a bit dull and dustsoiled.
price: €50.00 |
| item 7464 |
CONSEIL DES FINANCES / CHAMBRES DES COMPTES, 1735
Copie Manuscrite: Lettre de Son Altesse Serenissime nous envoyant copie autentique de la dépêche touchant la réforme du Conseil des Finances et de Chambres des Comptes etc. 7 November 1735, in-folio, 10 pp (dont 1 blanc). (prem. page brunie)
price: €100.00 |
| item 27014 |
Conseil législatif. Conseil des Cinq-cents
Message. Extrait du registre des délibérations du Directoire exécutif. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 19 Fructidor an 5 (1796?), in-8, 10 pp (of which 4 missing), dust-soiled, margins frayed. Financial measures to save the Republic.
price: €10.00 |
| item 19141 |
COORNAERT E.
Anvers et le commerce parisien au XVIe Siècle. Brussel, 1950, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 30 pp. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €13.00 |
| item 1448 |
COPPEJANS DESMEDT
Bijdrage tot de studie van de gegoede burgerij te Gent in de XVIIIe eeuw. Brussel, 1952, verhandeling Nr. 17 van de Vlaamse Academie, in-8°, gebrocheerd, 266 pp ,index. (Study of the Flemish Academy on the economic wealth of the citizens of Ghendt in the 18th century). Loosely inserted is an index. Ex-library with stamp on title (good copy).
price: €50.00 |
| item 11953 |
COPPENS Herman
De financiën van de centrale regering van de Zuidelijke Nederlanden aan het einde van het Spaanse en onder Oostenrijks bewind. (ca. 1680 - 1788). Brussels, Academy, 1992, in-8°, 422 pp, index, bibliography, with french summary. Published as treatise n°142 by the Academy. (Economic history of the Southern Low Countries).
price: €50.00 |
| item 5323 |
CORBET Dr. A. (editor)
De Vlaamse Tapijtkunst (Special issue of the periodical V.E.V-Berichten. Antwerpen, Vlaams Economisch verbond, 1952, in-8°, orig. wrappers, 31 pp. (Economic aspects of modern Flemish tapestry industry).
price: €10.00 |
| item 19600 |
(CORREUR Jean Le - Jean Le COREUR)
Traité de la pratique des billets entre negocians. Seconde édition, revûe & augmentée. Mons, Gaspard Migeot, 1684, in-12°, 14,5 x 7,5 cm, (8) + 345 + (1)(bl) pp , title with woodcut vignette, contemporary leather, rubbed, joints splitting, gilt spine with minor defects, good copy. Rare treatise on usury in the light of new business methods. Goldsmith (BL London) T-521.
price: €375.00 |
| item 9375 |
COYER Gabriel-François (1707-1782)
La Noblesse Commerçante. Développement et Défense du Système de la Noblesse Commerçante. Première partie & Seconde partie. Vol. I: Londres, chez Fletcher & Gyles, 1756, in-12°, 202 pp. Vol. II: Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris chez Duchesne, 1757, 2 parts, in-12°, 152 pp ; 206 pp + (2)(catalogue). Two first editions bound in uniform full calf, back gilt, red coloured edges, nice copies. (Einaudi N°s 1387 & 1383. Kress N° 5503, Goldschmiths N° 9117-fo'. It describes e.g. the role of Antwerp as a financial centre.
price: €795.00 |
| item 24637 |
COYER Gabriel François - Abbé COYER ( 1707 - 1782 ) ( )
La Noblesse Commerçante. Londres ( London ) , et se trouve à Paris chez Duchesne , 1756 , in-8°, frontispice gravée + 151 pp +(1)(catalogue du libraire), broché, couverture muette en papier marbré de l'époque, exemplaire non rogné. Quelques pages et marges poussiér. mais un exemplaire très convenable. Cioranescu N° 21580.
price: €300.00 |
| item 19940 |
CRACCO Dr. W.
Schets eener Geschiedenis der Economie. Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1939, in-8°, 270 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Economic history).
price: €20.00 |
| item 36088 |
D'ANGIO Agnès
Schneider & Cie et la naissance de l'ingénierie. Des pratiques Paris, CNRS, 2000, in-8°, 320 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture souple originale.
price: €32.00 |
| item 12127 |
DAUPHIN MEUNIER, A.
La Banque à Travers les Ages. 2 vols. Paris, Editeur Banque, 1937, 2 vols in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, v + 386 pp ; 409 pp, ills. n/b et qq. planches h.t. en couleurs. Reliure toile décorée de l'éditeur. Importante histoire sur le sujet avec une iconographie très remarq. (Richly illustrated 2 vols publication on the history of banking, very important iconography.
price: €150.00 |
| item 33370 |
DAVY Sir Humphrey
Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of lectures for the board of agriculture. London, printed by W. Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-Row ; for Longman, Hurst...1813, in-4°, 323 pp + lxiii pp (appendix) + (4)(index) + (4)(list of works by Longman..) + 10 engraved plates (of which one folding), bound in modern cased paper binding, leather title label on spine. Nice copy. First edition. (Sotheran Vol. I item 971).
price: €425.00 |
| item 33409 |
DE ROBIANO - F. LANNÉ - C. TOMBELLE - J.U. MISSON e.a. ( Leden van de Raad van Brabant )
Vonnissen Gegeven in den Souverynen Raede van Brabant verclaerende de Pataten vry van Thiende. Als oock Ghedecreteerde Desisteringhen over de selve materie. S.l. (Brussel, Mechelen ?), no printer, 1769, in-folio, 33 x 21 cm, (2)nn pp (title) + 43 pp, sewn, contemporary marbled stiff wrapper. Printed judgements in legal procedures started against farmers and citizens of the Brabant country site by their rulers concerning the payment of tithes on the growing of potatoes. This was in the 1760's a new crop and it was felt by the growers that it should not be included in the old tax rules. Among the plaintiffs we find the abbot of St. Bernardus (Hemiksem), the abbess of Vorst , the Chapter of Saint Gertrudis (Nivelles) , The abbey of Perck & Everboden , the Archbisshop of Mechelen as abbott of Affligem, the dean of Brussels cathedral... Gedrukte vonnissen van processen ingespannen tegen boeren en burgers betreffende de betaling van thiende-belastingen over het telen van aardappelen ( '' Pattotters ofte Aert-appelen'' ) .
price: €135.00 |
| item 3814 |
DE VRIES H.M.
The Importance of Java seen from the air. A book devoted to the interests of the Island of Java. Batavia, printed by G. Kolff & Co., (1928), in-4°, 30 x 24 cm, 332 pp , with a double frontispiece ill., folding map, bound in green publisher's cloth, rebacked with black imitation leather, gilt title on spine, lower corners bumped and worn, with some loss of cloth. Interior fine.
price: €95.00 |
| item 9157 |
DECKER P. De
Études historiques et critiques sur les Monts-de-Piété en Belgique. Bruxelles, Société des Beaux-Arts, 1844, in-8°, (6) + xiii + xxxiii + 416 pp, modern grey half cloth, leather title label on back, frontwrapper preserved, ex-dono label tipped on on first page of the preface. Text in French. On the history of the pawnshop system in the Southern Low Countries (later Belgium). At the end a critical bibliography (28 printed items).
price: €115.00 |
| item 19923 |
DECKERSGENOOTSCHAP - Mechelen
Standregelen (van de) Maatschappij van onderlingen Bijstand gezegd De Deckergenootschap gevestigd te Mechelen. Brussel, Drukkerij van den Moniteur Belge, 1898, in-8°booklet, stapled, 9 pp. (Rules of the society for mutual assistence).
price: €20.00 |
| item 37096 |
DELAHANTE Adrien
Une famille de finance au XVIIIe siècle. Mémoires, correspondance et papiers de famille réinis et mis en ordre par M. Adrien Delahante. ( 2 tomes). Paris, J. Hetzel et Cie., 1880, 2 vols in-8°, 497 pp ; 557 pp; avec 20 photogravures hors-texte. Ouvrage tiré à 200 exemplaires, tous nominatifs et numérotés, au nom de M. Leviez. relié avant le faux-titre est une lettre autographe d'ex-dono de l'auteur. Reliure plein chagrin rouge, dos à 5 nerfs et avec dorure, triple fillet d'encadrement sur les plats, tranche supérieure dorée. Mors faibles, mors fendu du Tome I sur ca. 5 cm , mais encore beaux exemplaires. On joint une lettre du libraire parisien Georges Privat dans laquelle il offre à vendre le livre, datée 10-02-1959.
price: €350.00 |
| item 38992 |
DEMPSEY Bernard W. S.J.
The Frontier Wage. The Economic Organization of Free Agents. With the Text of the Second Part of the Isolated State by Johann Heinrich von Thünen. Chicago, Loyola University Press, 1960, in-8°, 390 pp, blue publisher's cloth. No dustwrapper. First edition. Fine copy of the hardback edition.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35065 |
DENDOOVEN Lucien
Aantekeningen over de Nieuw-Hazegras-Polder te Knokke 1784-1965. Samengesteld op initiatief en met de medewerking van graaf Philippe Lippens. Tielt / Den Haag, Lannoo, 1968, in-8°, 281 + (5) pp, bibl, 4 pl. h/t of which 3 folding, original linen, black lettering, orig. dust jacket. Text in Dutch. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3789 |
DENUCÉ J.
L'Afrique au XVIe Siècle et le Commerce Anversois, avec réproduction de la Carte Murale de Blaeu-Verbiest de 1644. Antwerp, De Sikkel, 1937, edited in the Series: Collection de Documents pour L'Histoire du Commerce, Vol.II, 33 x 26 cm, 120 pp + 8 tipped in ill.+ 18 full page ill. h.t., printed in 250 numbered copies. Blue half leather with gold-decorated back, nice copy. Study on the historical economic relations between the Low Countries and Africa with also important notes on the growth of cartographical kwowledge of the region. Text in French. Nice copy.
price: €124.00 |
| item 33879 |
DENUCÉ J.
L'Afrique au XVIe Siècle et le Commerce Anversois, avec réproduction de la Carte Murale de Blaeu-Verbiest de 1644. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , De Sikkel, 1937, published in the Series: '' Collection de Documents pour L'Histoire du Commerce'' , Vol.II, in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, 120 pp + 8 tipped in ill.+ 18 full page ill. h.t., printed in 250 numbered copies. This is copy n°4. Bound in full blue leather with gold-decorated spine and front cover, nice copy allthough some slight wear at extremeties. Study on the historical economic relations between the Low Countries and Africa with also important notes on the growth of cartographical kwowledge of the region. Text in French.
price: €124.00 |
| item 36940 |
DENUCÉ J.
De Hanze en de Antwerpsche handelscompagnieën op de Oostzeelanden. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1938, lg in-8°, xxxii + 159 pp, 6 ills., 6 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. (corner of backwrapper missing). Publ. in the collection "Dokumenten voor de geschiedenis van de handel", III. Text in Dutch. Mainly cont. documents.
price: €40.00 |
| item 21355 |
DENUCÉ J. - Antwerpen 1930 (Exhibition catalogue)
Catalogue de l'histoire économique d'Anvers par J. Denucé. Exposition Internationale d'Anvers. Pavillon de la ville d'Anvers. Anvers, La ville d'Anvers, (1930), in-8°, 80 pp, sewn, original wrapper, b.w. ills and facsimiles.
price: €23.00 |
| item 18094 |
DENUCÉ J. Dr
Italiaansche koopmansgeslachten te Antwerpen in de XVIe-XVIIIe eeuwen. Mechelen/Amsterdam, Het Kompas/ De Spiegel, (1935), in-8°, 181 pp, halfleder, omslag bewaard, bibliografie.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18095 |
DENUCÉ J. Dr
Italiaansche koopmansgeslachten te Antwerpen in de XVIe-XVIIIe eeuwen. Mechelen/Amsterdam, Het Kompas/ De Spiegel, (1935), in-8°, 181 pp, uitgeverslinnen, bibliografie.
price: €15.00 |
| item 2843 |
DENUCÉ Prof. Dr. Jan
Koopmansleerboeken van de XVIe en XVIIe eeuwen in handschrift. Antwerp/Brussels, 1941, Standaard Boekhandel, 26 x 18 cm, 213 pp, orig. wrappers. (Treatise of the Royal Flemish Academy, text in Dutch).
price: €50.00 |
| item 35709 |
DEPOORTERE Rolande
Le rachat du péage de l' Escaut. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 1991, in-8°, 414 pp, bibliographie, index, broché, couverture souple originale, avec jacquette. Texte en français. Publié comme mémoire dans la Classe des Letrres de l'Académie royale de Belgique.
price: €38.00 |
| item 10217 |
DEPOUHON
De la Conversion de L'Emprunt Belge. Bruxelles, Berthot, Janvier 1836, in-8° pamphlet, 22,5 x 13,5 cm, 46 pp, orig. wrappers. Rare pamphlet on the reconversion of the debt of the Belgian state. (Financial history).
price: €87.00 |
| item 18715 |
DESAGULIERS Henri
La Science des nombres par rapport au commerce en general, & particulièrement à celui qui se pratique en Hollande. Divisée en deux parties...Première Partie (FIRST PART ONLY). Amsterdam, aux dépens de l'auteur et se vend chez Adrian Braakman & Jacques Desbordes, 1701, in-8°, engraved frontispiece + (18) + 311 pp, contemporary calf, gilt decorated back. Nice copy but unfortunately lacks the second part.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31221 |
DESLANDES A.P. - Grand Bazar d'Anvers - Antwerpen Grand Bazar
Historique du Grand Bazar d'Anvers 1885 - 1968 . Anvers ( Antwerpen , Imprimeries Générales Anversoises, 1968, in-4°, 427 pp, met talrijke zwart/wit illustraties, gebonden in rode vollederen band, met goudopdruk op het voorplat, in bijpassende schuifdoos. (getekende band van Beenkens in opdracht van Scheerders-Van Kerckhove te Sint-Niklaas). Een van de 20 genummerde luxe exemplaren gedrukt op ''Vieux papier de Hollande'', met een manuscript opdracht van de auteur. Pracht exemplaar van deze herdenkings- en herinnerings studie over de Grand Bazar van Antwerpen. Dit warenhuis, gelegen in het hart van de stad, aan de Groenplaats, groeide in de 20e eeuw in Antwerpen uit tot een monument en een instelling waaraan niemand in de stad kon voorbij gaan. De firma opende te Antwerpen de eerste zelfbedieningssupermarkt, en even later de eerste hypermarkt te Schoten (nu Carrefour). Tekst van het boek in het Frans. Texte du livre en français.
price: €160.00 |
| item 18796 |
DESMARS J. - J.J.L. GRASLIN
J.J.L. Graslin (1727-1790). Un Précurseur d'Adam Smith en France. Paris, Larose et Forcel, 1900, large in-8°, 257 pp, half leather, index, 1 portrait (ex-library, with stamps and some damage). Cioranescu N° 31945.
price: €50.00 |
| item 39182 |
DESPY-MEYER Andrée - Didier DEVRIESE
Ernest Solvay et son temps. Bruxelles, Archives de L'Université Libre de Bruxelles, 1997, in-8°, 349 pp, some black/white ills., sewn, orignal stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. Biography of Ernest Solvay who developped in 1861 the technique which bears his name to produce sodium carbonate by means of ammonia. The Solvay company is still active in the chemical industry.
price: €40.00 |
| item 22903 |
DEVOS Greta - Guy ELEWOUT - Compagnie Maritime Belge
CMB 100. Een eeuw maritiem ondernemerschap 1895 1995. Tielt, Lannoo, 1995, in-4°, 30 x 28 cm, 325 pp, numerous b.w. + coloured plates, bibliography, index, ed.cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. (History of the Antwerp shipping company Compagnie Maritime Belge, Text in Dutch).
price: €68.00 |
| item 20240 |
DICKINSON Frank G., Solomon FABRICANT
The Changing Position of Philanthropy in the American Economy. With an introduction by Solomon Fabricant. Occasional Paper 110. New York/London, Nat.Bureau Econ. Research/Columbia Press, 1970, in-8°, xiv+222 pp, publisher's board, bibliography in the notes, index. (Philanthropy).
price: €20.00 |
| item 18683 |
DILIS Emile
La question des assurances contre incendie à Anvers au XVIIe Siècle. Antwerp, Van Hille-De Backer, 1911, sewn, orig. wrapp. 50 pp, separate off-print from ''Annales de L'Academie de L'Archéologie''. Study on insuranceagainst fire in Antwerp in the 17th century.
price: €19.00 |
| item 7689 |
DONNET Fernand
Coup d'Oeil sur L'Histoire Financière d'Anvers au cours des siècles. Antwerp, Buschmann, 1927, 38 x 27,5 cm, 299 pp, b/w ills. tipped-in facsimili of documents, bibliography, 1000 numbered copies printed, printed with the material of the Plantin Press. It describes the role of Antwerp as a financial centre in the 16th century. In-f°, sewn, orig. wrappers. A fine publication.(Economical history, history of banking, history of finance)
price: €100.00 |
| item 30024 |
DONNY F.
Mémoire sur les principales sophistications des farines et du pain. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 28 pp, 1 col. pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33422 |
DREDGE James
The Works of Messrs. Schneider and Co.... partly reproduced from '' Engineering ''. London, printed at the Bedford Press, 1900, large in-4°, 37 x 27 cm, xviii pp + (2)(halftitle) + 360 pp + 178 full-page illustrations and plans (some folding) + approx. 1000 illustrations in the text (the plate and text illustrations with a continuous numbering). Bound in a contemporary half leather binding, with green cloth covered boards, raised gilt spine, top edge gilt. Leather slightly discoloured and with some minor wear. A fine copy. An impressive and exhaustive study on the French industrial conglomerate firm Schneider et Companie. It is particularly well illustrated and thus should no have failed to raise the interest of the British and German competitors. At the turn of the century Schneider was the leading French artillery constructor and inventor of the one-motion breech opening mechanism. Nearly half of the book is devoted to the military products of Schneider: armour plates, artillery, naval guns, quick-firing guns , mortars, howitzers, naval turrets etc. Other articles deal with their steel plants, ship-building, marine engines, locomotives, civil engineering etc. The last chapter (LI) deals with the Schneider pavilion at the Paris 1900 World Exhibition. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €1450.00 |
| item 20238 |
DRUCKER Peter - Tony H.BONAPARTE (ed.), John E. FLAHERTY (ed.)
Contributions to Business Enterprise. New York, University Press, 1970, in-8°, 373 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, bibliography, (ca 23 articles on Peter Drucker).
price: €20.00 |
| item 36177 |
DSM Heerlen ( uitgever ) - Martin VERJANS ( samensteller )
Synthese. Twaalf facetten van cultuur en natuur in Zuid-Limburg. Heerlen, Dutch State Mines - DSM, 1977, in-4°, 416 pp, kleurillustraties, groene uitgeversband met stofwikkel en schuifdoos.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37436 |
DU TRIEU DE TERDONCK Ch.
Dissertation sur les meilleurs moyens de fertiliser les Landes de la Campine et les Ardennes, sous le triple point de vue de la création des forêts , de prairies et de terres arables. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 33 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 578) .
price: €40.00 |
| item 34967 |
DUAN ZIJUN ( editor in chief )
China Today : Aviation Industry. Beijing, 1989, The China Aviation Industry Press, in-4°, 560 pp, coloured & black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Text in English.
price: €36.00 |
| item 32499 |
DUFOURNY A. - Ingénieur principal des Ponts et Chaussées
Guide du Batelier. Ouvrage publié d'après les orderes du gouvernement. Edition de 1889. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-12°, 16 x 10,5 cm, viii + 347 pp + 2 large folding lithographic maps inserted in a special portfolio on the inside of the front cover and back cover + 8 folding lithograph colored maps bound in at the end. Publisher's cloth with lettering on fornt cover and spine. Cloth rather worn and discolored, interior good. Rare 19th century guide and description of the Belgian waterways , also with information on waterways in the surrounding countries. Text in French.
price: €86.00 |
| item 36342 |
DUJARDIN Albert
Vlas-roten. Kortrijk, Westvlaamsche Boekhandel, s.d. (1942 ), kleine in-4°, 24,5 x 19 cm, 255 pp met zwart-wit illustraties, waaronder foto's, genaaid, bibliografie, originele stijve kaft. (Kaft met lichte gebruikssporen en slijtage aan de hoeken). Deze studie bevat naast de geschiedenis en de techniek van het roten ook een zeer komplete oplijsting van de warmwaterroterijen in Vlaanderen. Important study on flax retting in Flanders ( Text in Dutch).
price: €80.00 |
| item 4543 |
DUMORTIER
Observations sur le Raccordement des Deux Rail-Voies du Midi et sur la nécessité de rattacher Bruxelles à Lille et à Calais. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de M. Hayez, Août 1842, in-8°, 15 pp, sans couverture, non coupé (come sorti chez l'imprimeur).
price: €20.00 |
| item 3866 |
DUPON J.B. ( drukker-uitgever)
Nederlandschen Draegbaer en Profytigen Tarief-Negociant . Tarif-Négociant des Pays-Bas, économique et portatif calculé d'après un nouveay système. Brussel, J.B. Dupon, Juin 1830, tall in-8°, 20,5 x 8,5 cm, ca. 300 nn pp, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, a bit dogeared, wrapper dustsoiled, uncut margins a bit dustsoiled. Rare bilingual currency converter published in Brussels near the end of the Dutch period.
price: €150.00 |
| item 24378 |
DUPONT FERRIER Gustave
Etudes sur les institutions financières de la France à la fin du moyen âge. (I). Les éléctions et leur personnel. (II). Les finances extraordinaires et leur mécanisme. (2 Vols). Paris, Firmin Didot, 1930 1932, 2 vols in-8°, 303+ folding map ; 454 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, orig. wrappers. (A third volume was published on the same subject by the same author, not present here).
price: €90.00 |
| item 35549 |
DYSON Anthony
Pictures to Print. The nineteenth-century engraving trade. London, Farrand Press, 1984, in-8°, 234 pp, 95 ills., glossary, index, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, orig. d.w.
price: €48.00 |
| item 19101 |
E.P. - Antwerpen
Projet de Société Belge pour L'Exploitation Industrielle et Commerciale des Etats du Centre-Amérique. Anvers, Max Kornicker, Libraire de la Cour, 1863, large in-8°, 19 pp, sewn, original green printed wrapper. (Project for economic relations between Belgium and Central America).
price: €45.00 |
| item 14746 |
ÉCONOMIE POLITIQUE - Louis REYBAUD (préface)
Économie Politique . Recueil de Monographies. Examen des Questions sociales, agricoles, manufacturières et commerciales. (periodical). Bruxelles, au Bureau du Journal des Economistes (1842-1846) later: Méline, Cans et Cie. lg.in-8°, 2 issues per year, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrapper soiled, bookblocks sometimes broken, interiors fine, should be bound ). AVAILABLE: 1842 (1), 1843 (1.2), 1844 (1.2), 1845(1), 1846(2), 1847(2), 1848(1.2), 1849(2), 1850(1.2), 1851(1.2), 1852(1.2, both these last issues lack pages at the end). Brussels' edition partly based on the Parisian periodical ''Journal des Economistes''. It only appeared from 1842-1852. So out of 24 volumes which were published 17 are present here. Among the contributors we find F.Bastiat, Blanqui, M.Chevalier, C.Dunoyer, H.Dussard, Horace Say, Wolowski, Rossi, Louis Reynaud a.o. The preface in the first volume (1842) is by Louis Reybaud. The first article is by Charles Dunoyer: ''Des Objections qu'on a soulevées dans ces derniers temps contre le régime de la concurrence.''. This periodical is quite rare. We assume that at least some French contributors used this Brussels publication to air economic ideas which were not tolerated in Paris, but we have not been able to verify this.
price: €950.00 |
| item 19218 |
EINZIG Paul
The history of foreign exchange. London/New York, MacMillan/St Martin's Press, 1962, in-8°, 319 pp, buckram, bibliography, indexes, ex-library. 1st edition. (Copy of the Institute of Economics and Statistics, Oxford.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 16691 |
EMERIGON Balthazard-Marie
Traité des assurances et des contrats à la grosse. 2 vols. Marseille, chez Jean Mossy, imprimeur du Roi, de la Marine, & Libraire, à la Canebière, 1783, 2 vols in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, title + (6) + xvi pp + 686 pp ; title + (2) + 680 pp + (4)(errata), uniform contemporary half roan, raised back with double labels, marbled boards (headcaps damaged, some browning, good copy). Kress B.573 (calls for a portrait frontispiece).
price: €1050.00 |
| item 28792 |
ERIKSBERG MEKANISKA VERKSTAD
Eriksberg Mekanikska Verkstad 1853 1953. (Shipyard jubilee book - trade catalogue). Gothenburg, 1953, in-4°, 130 pp, (mostly) b/w plates and ills on every page, publisher's halfcloth, dustwrapper (with small traces of use), text in English, good copy. Publication to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the shipyard.
price: €42.00 |
| item 14438 |
EVERAERT John
De Franse Slavenhandel. Organisatie, conjunctuur en sociaal milieu van de driehoekshandel 1763-1793. (avec résumé Français). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1978, in-8°, xxxix + 437 + xxi z/w platen h.t., index, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Text in Dutch, on the French slave-trade in the 18th century).
price: €87.00 |
| item 37934 |
Exposition Franco-Britannique - Canal Maritime de Suez - Compagnie Universelle du Canal Maritime de Suez ( editeur )
Exposition Franco-Britannique, Londres 1908. Le Canal Maritime de Suez, note, tableaux et planches. Paris, Société Anonyme de publications périodiques, 1908, in-4°, 32 x 21,5 cm, 90 pp + 19 tableaux + 12 planches (le frontispice inclus), broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €45.00 |
| item 17106 |
EYSKENS G. Dr
Beschouwingen over de Oorzaken van de Crisis in de Wereldeconomie. Brussel, 1932, in-8°, 69 pp, ingenaaid, (Katholieke Vlaamsche Hoogeschooluitbreiding, Jaargang XXXI Nr 1 Verhandeling 298). Ex bibliotheek.
price: €15.00 |
| item 29504 |
FABBRONI Adam - VALLÉE Alexandre
Instructions élémentaires d"'agriculture, ou Guide nécessaire aux cultivateurs... Augmentée et appropriée au sol et au climat de la France... Paris, Meurant, libraire pour l'Agriculture, 1803, in-8°, engr. frontispiece, xviii + 234 pp, index, sewn, contemporary blind paper wrapper, wrapper discolored and worn, uncut pages, interior fine..
price: €375.00 |
| item 11567 |
FASSOTTE Joris (), LIEDERIK
Vlaanderen's ekonomische zelfstandigheid. Antwerpen, Boekhandel Flandria, (1917), in-8°, 174 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag., exemplaar uit de bibiliotheek van Prof. K.C. Peeters. Merkwaardige studie over de Vlaamse economie.( zie Encyclopedie van de Vl. Bew. pp 497). (Economichistory).
price: €28.00 |
| item 2087 |
FENGLER Heinz
Geschichte der deutschen Notenbanken vor Einführung der Mark-Währung. Papiergeld der altdeutschen Staaten. Regenstauf, Gietl-Verlag, 1992, small in-4°, 163 pp, with numerous ills. of banknotes, publisher's cased binding.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20239 |
FISCHER Gerald C.
American Banking Structure. New York/London, Columbia Univ. Press, 1968, in-8°, 429 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, bibliography, index. (Economic history, banking history).
price: €30.00 |
| item 31034 |
FOHRBECK Karla u.a.
Kunstförderung im internatoinalen Vergleich. Ein Bericht über Förderformen, Kunst-Fonds und Beispiele praktischer Unterstützung der Bildenden Kunst. Köln, DuMont, 1986, in-8°, frontispiece, 196 pp, ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Studien zur Kulturpolitik. German text.
price: €32.00 |
| item 13034 |
FOIRE DE LA VILLE DE LYON
Proces en Reglement de Jurisdiction entre le Prévost des Marchands & Echevins Juges Conservateurs des Privileges des Foires de la Ville de Lyon; et les Officiers de la Senechaussée & Siège Presidial de ladite Ville. JUGE Par Le ROY en Personne le 23 jour de Decembre 1668. Paris, Pierre Le Petit, 1669, in-4°, 24 x 17,5 cm, (16) + 328 + cxxi + (1), plein veau d'ép., dos à 5 nerfs, tr. jasp. Ex-libris gravé de F.Morel d'Epeisses. (Manque aux pages de gardes mais bel exemplaire). (Rules of the commercial fair in Lyon, Lyons).
price: €375.00 |
| item 34219 |
FOUARGE Joseph - G. GÉRARD - E. SACRÉ
Bois du Congo. Bruxelles, Publication de l'Institut National pour l'étude agronomique du Congo Belge, 1953, in-4°, 424 pp, with 41 black/white plates illustrating on each plate 4 microscopic cuts of tropical woods, Sewn, original stiff wrapper. With manuscript ex-dono of the authors on the first fly leaf. Text in French. ''This work gives the botanical and commercial names of about 41 tropical species belonging to 18 families, their general macroscopic and microscopic description, physical, mechanical and technological properties, natural resistence against insects and fungi and uses. The results cannot claim to represent true average values as only a few samples of each species were available However, this publication certainly gives a very useful evaluation of them and should serve as a basis for more detailed studies. The practical experience behind this publication, the microphotos as well as a comprehensive bibliography of related literature make it a valuable guide for all who have to deal with African woods''. (FAO Bibliography).
price: €135.00 |
| item 34275 |
FREDERIX Edmond (Editor) - PARIS 1878
La Belgique à L'Exposition Universelle de 1878. 2 vols. Bruxelles, Office de Publicité, 1878, 2 vols in-8°, xxix pp + 439 pp with index ; xlvii pp + 490 pp , index , sewn, original printed wrappers. (Wrapper slightly damaged, with some loss of paper, unopened copiesà. Text in French.
price: €300.00 |
| item 7764 |
GAND 1913
RELIURE -BINDING :Les Oeuvres de la Ville de Gand contre le chômage. Fonds de chômage, Bourse de Travail, Fonds de Crise. EPHEMERIDES. (Publié à l'Occassion de L'Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand 1913). Gand (Gent), 1913, Association Internationale pour la lutte contre le chômage, in-folio 44 x 33 cm, 23 pp, reliure plein maroquine bleu foncé, dos lisse, plat supérieure avec cadre d'un double filet, grand rectangle en contrebas en maroquin bordeaux, titre complet (7 lignes) et écusson belge au centre du plat. Filets sur les coupes. Tranches dorées. Emboitage non décorée. En bas de la page de titre ''Vanderpoorten Gand'', timbre encré 13 x 3 mm. Livre à figuré à ''L'Exposition urbaine de Lyon'' Collectivités des villes et communes Belges, Ville de Gand No.54 (ticket sur l'emboitage).
price: €300.00 |
| item 30679 |
GANSHOF F.L. Prof.
Het tolwezen in het Frankische Rijk onder de Karolingen. (Avec un résumé français). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1959, in-8°, 55 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, published in the series Mededelingen Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Wetenschappen etc. Belgie Klasse der Schone Kunsten Jaargang XXXI Nr 1, with a manuscript dedication by the author to Prof. E. Strubbe on the title. (Text in Dutch, French summary).
price: €38.00 |
| item 18806 |
GARNIER Joseph
Traité d'économie politique exposé didactique des principes et des applications de cette science et de l'organisation économique de la société. Quatrième édition considérablement augmentée. Paris, Garnier/Guillaumin, 1860, in-8°, 660 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers (covers, especially corners a bit damaged).
price: €45.00 |
| item 31711 |
GAUDIN ( Ministre des Finances )
Administration des Finances de la République Française. An 11. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de la République, Pluviôse an XII (Janvier 1804) , in-4°, 136 pp, cartonnage moderne en papier, qq. tâches d'eau légères et marginales. Le dernier rapport de l'Administration des Finances avant que Napoléon fût empereur. Le ministre Gaudin lui adresse comme ''Citoyen Premier Consul''. Le rapport contient: un compte rendu de l'administration des finances ; un état général des recettes et dépenses de l'administration de l'enregistrement et des domaines pendant l'An 11. Budget de l'An douze....
price: €350.00 |
| item 38422 |
GELDER Roelof van
Naporra's Omweg. Het leven van een VOV-matroos ( 1731 - 1793). Amsterdam, Antwerpen, Atlas, sept. 2003 ( tweede druk ) , in-8°, 525 pp, rood linnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel. Bijna nieuw exemplaar.
price: €22.00 |
| item 10314 |
GENERALE KEIJSERLIJCKE INDISCHE COMPAGNIE - Jean De Pret - Pietro Proli - Marquis de Prié - (Antwerp 1723)
Generaele Keijserlijcke Indische Compagnie. Original share certificate of the famous ''Compagnie d'Ostende''. Antwerpen, 27th August 1723, in-plano, 32 x 20 cm, copper engraved coat of arms, printed text with manuscript additions and signatures. Original sharecerticate of 1.000 Fl of the India trading company of the Southern Low Countries, then under Austrian Habsburg rule. The company was created by leading Antwerp businessmen on the instigation of emperor Charles VI of Vienna, who wanted to get his share of the very lucrative trade with the East and West Indies which had been until then in the hands of England and the Northern Low Countries. It became in fact so successful that the European competitors obtained its liquidation when the succession of the emperor had to be negotiated (Treaty of Vienna in 1731, which brought the empress Maria-Theresia on the throne). The share is autographed by the directors Jean de Pret, Pietro Proli, Louis-François de Cooninck, De Kimpe. As the shares had to be paid in four parts of 250 Fl each they also bear four times the receipt signature of the head-cashier of the company, Jean-Baptiste Cogels Le Jeune. Provenance: The share is issued to the Marquis de Prié (Piémont 1658 - Vienna 1726), who was at that time ''Ministre Plénipotentier". He opposed the creation of the company because he rather preferred to do this India trade business in his own secretive and fraudulent way. He nevertheless subscribed for 150 shares '' to give his subjects the impression that he favored the initiave''. When ''the vilain'', as his surname was, was finally deposed (December 23, 1724) he stayed in Brussels and had to sell his furniture and his shares in order to avoid bankrupcy. This shows in our document as the acknowledgement for the receipt of the last payment of 250 Fl bears the signature of the new owner Johan Baptiste de Foullon. See: Donnet, Histoire financière d'Anvers., and also B.N. XVIII pp 231-243. A truly remarkable document in a perfect state of preservation. (scripophily)
price: €1200.00 |
| item 33695 |
GENT - Heerlijkheid van Sint Baafs - Griffier DE MUNCK - Ambrosius VLAMINCK - 28 V 1777
D'Office (Ordinance) . Gent, Sint-Baafs heerlijkheid, 1777, manuscript op papier, 31 x 38 cm, met het wapen van de heerlijkheid gesdrukt in houtgravure bovenaan het document. Mooi bewaard. Handgeschreven ordonnatie gedateerd 28 Mei 1777, van de hand en ondertekend door de griffier De Munck. De Heer en de ''Weth'' verbieden andermaal aan Ambrosius Vlaminck (hameledonckmaeker ?) , die een ''fabrique'' heeft op de Dampoort in Gent om voor 9.30 's avonds ''onreijnigheden'' te lozen op straffe van 60 gulden per ton, vat of kuip. In de marge wordt vermeld dat dit document gemaakt werd in vier exemplaren met opgave van de ontvangers. Handwritten official ordinance dated May 1777 whereby Ambrosius Vlaminck (textile producer ?) receives the prohibition to discharge waste water from his plant during the day hours. Nicely preserved document, early testimony of industrial pollution.
price: €100.00 |
| item 18010 |
GEORGERIE Augustin Antoine - REGISTER - PAPER - PAPIER
Register. Staat en inventaris van de bezittingen van Augustin Antoine Georgerie ( koffie-handelaar te Antwerpen). Manuscript register op papier, Antwerpen, in-folio, 42 x 28 cm, inventaris opgesteld op 17 augustus 1813 (omvat slechts 3 pp), verder bevat het register ca. 100 pp met aantekeningen over beursverrichtingen uit de jaren 1920 - 1931. De rest van het register (ca. 400 pp) bevat blanco bladeren wel voorzien van een fijne kolomstrepen in inkt (vijf per blad). Gebonden in volle perkamenten band uit de tijd. Enige slijtagesporen aan de band, sommige pp met zéér lichte roest- of stofvlekken maar het geheel in goede staat. Register uit het begin van de 19e eeuw dat een gemengd gebruik gekend heeft, met overwegend (ca. 400) ongebruikte, enkel gerubriceerde, pagina's.
price: €350.00 |
| item 19340 |
GIDE Charles - Charles RIST
Histoire des doctrines économoques depuis les Physiocrates jusqu'a nos jours. Troisième édition. Revue et corrigée. Paris, Recueil Sirey, 1920, in-8°, 806 pp, orig.wrapper, index, (wrapper damaged and torn, slightly yellowed).
price: €34.00 |
| item 21172 |
GIDE Charles & Charles RIST
Histoire des Doctrines Economiques depuis les Physiocrates jusqu'à nos jours. Cinquième Edition. Nouveau tirage de 1929. Paris, Recueil Sirey, 1926, cinquième édition, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, xiv + 814 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper (discoloured). (Economical history, history of economic thought).
price: €45.00 |
| item 32203 |
GIRAUDEAU Pierre
La Banque rendue facile aux principales nations de l'Europe. Troisième édition. Revue, corrigée..augmentée..à la suite de laquelle , On trouve le Traité de l'Achat des Matières & Espéces d'Or & d'Argent , a la manière de tenir les Livres en partie doubles. Lyon, chez Regnault, 1769, in-4°, (viii) pp + (24) pp (lettered A-&) + 478 pp + (6)nn pp + xii pp + (2)nn pp + (pag 13) + (Fol.I) + (Fol 12)(x2) + p.38 + (4)nn pp +(pag 41) + (3)nn pp + (Fol.30)(x 2) + (1)nn pp + (pag.7) + (fol 9)(x2) + pp 26-50. (Complete, but a very complicated collation because the author-printer changed pagination in line with the bookkeeping examples in the second part of the book). Bound in contemporary full leather , raised gilt spine, lower headcap missing, lower joint broken over 3 cm, leather with some seroius old worming markings, interior fine and crisp. General aspect of binding still very acceptable and sound. Text in French. This is the third edition of a very successful work on banking and bookkeeping. The first edition was from 1740 and it was re-edited up till the 19th century. (See Einaudi 2596 for the first edition).
price: €750.00 |
| item 38167 |
GOBLET d'ALVIELLA ( author )- - Edmond Louis Victor de Laveleye
Notice ( biographique) sur Edmond Louis Victor de Laveleye (1822 -1892), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1895, in-8°, Annuaire 1895, 61e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy, some foxing). Text in French. Important article of ca. 200 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a nice engraved portrait (by J. Demannez) . Here the complete yearbook is on offer. ( de Laveleye was president of the Royal Belgian Academy, journalist and economist).
price: €38.00 |
| item 35429 |
GODDIO Frank - Evelyne Jay Guyot de Saint Michel
Griffin une rencontre avec l'histoire. London, Periplus publishing, 1999, in-folio, 34 cm, xv pp + 355 pp, illustrations couleur et noir/blanc, reliure d'éditeur en demi-tolie avec jacquette, emboitage. Texte en français. Ce livre traduit de l'anglais décrit la fouille marine de l'épave Griffin. Ce navire anglais, venant de Chine, faisant partie de la Compagnie des Indes, coulait en 1761 au sud des Philippines.
price: €45.00 |
| item 37640 |
GODEHEU - DAVID - MICHEL - GILLY - MAGON - J. COTTIN - ROFFAY - Directeurs de La Compagnie des Indes ( editors )
Memoire pour La Compagnie des Indes. Contre Le Sieur Dupleix. ( 2 parts in one volume ) ; S.l. no printer's name, 1763, in-4°, 25 x 19,5 cm, 230 pp ( part I ) ; 161 pp ( Pièces Justificatives ) + (1)(errata) ; bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine with red morocco gilt title label, all edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Nice copy with only minimal wear at binding. See Goldsmiths'-Kress no. 09859A. Higgs , H. Bibl. of economics 2944, 2946. Joseph François Dupleix ( 1697 - 1763) was the French colonial administator who defied the British East India Company and who tried to acquire territorial and political control in India. He failed in this policy and upon his forced return to France he claimed 13 millions from the Compagnie des Indes, money which he had advanced from his own pocket to finance the French campaigns against the English in India. He died in 1763, the same year as this defence by the Compagnie des Indes was published. This defence is an answer by the company to a '' Memoire pour le Sieur Dupleix...'' Goldsmiths 9478A, published by Dupleix in 1759. In the second part of the memoire by the Company , called '' Pieces justificatives...''. pp. 71-161 are exclusively devoted to the accounts of the Company in India. The Company's defence seems to be much rarer than Dupleix memoire, possibly because his death in 1763 resolved the matter. ( Compagnie des Indes , Colonial Companies , France , India , Pondicherry ).
price: €1500.00 |
| item 16016 |
GONNARD René
Histoire des doctrines économiques. (Quatrième édition). Paris, Pichon, 1943, in-8°, 22 x 14,5 cm, viii + 727 pp, indices, half cloth, wrappers preserved.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37931 |
GOSCHEN G.J. - Léon SAY ( préface et traduction )
Théorie des Changes Étrangers traduit et prédédé d'une introduction par M. Léon Say. Deuxième édition suivie du rapport...sur le payement de l'Indemnité de Guerre et sur les opérations de change qui en ont été la conséquence par M. Léon Say. Paris, Librairie de Guillaumin et Cie., 1875, in-8°, vii pp + 290 pp + table dépliante, reliure demi-cuir noir d'époque. Page de titre légèrement brunie mais un exemplaire très convenable et bien relié.
price: €40.00 |
| item 29911 |
GOSSE L.-A.
Monographie de l'Erythroxylon Coca. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1862, in-8°, 143 pp, bibliography, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XII 1861.
price: €55.00 |
| item 34279 |
GRAPPERHAUS Ferdiand H.M.
Taxes, Liberty and Property. The role of taxation in democratization and national unity 511 - 1787. Amsterdam, Meijburg & Co. ( Tax consultants ) , Walburg Pers/Kluwer, 1989, large in-8°, 403 pp, ills., index, extensive bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Wrapper with some use bit still a fine copy. Text in English. Translated from the original Dutch by Susan Massotty.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38690 |
GRAPPERHAUS Ferdinand
Alava en de Tiende Penning. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 2de druk, 1984, in-8°, 399 pp, publisher's cloth, ex-library copy with stamps and the binding covered with an adhesive protection sheet (not a good copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34970 |
GRÉGOIRE J.M. ir.
Autoroutes en Belgique . Origine et réalisation. Bruxelles, Librairie Simon Stevin, 1985, in-4°, 216 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, publishers cased binding. Text in French. The history of motorways in Belgium.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35605 |
GRENIER Jean-Baptiste ( banquier à Gand ) - Henry-Charles Chrétien SARTORIUS ( négociant à Paris )
Mémoire , pour le Sieur Jean-Baptiste Grenier, Ancien Echevin , Négociant , Banquier demeurant à Gand, Demandeur & Défendeur. CONTRE le Sieur Henry-Charles Chrétien Sartorius, se disent Négociant à Paris, Défendeur & Demandeur. S.l. ( Paris ) , De l'Imprimerie de G. Lamesle, Imprimeur des Fermes du Roy , au Bureau Général des Aydes, 1750, petit in-4°, 23,5 cm, 48 pp, broché, sans couverture ni reliure, (enlevé d'un convolute). Litige entre un banquier de Gand et de Paris suite à la circulation de l'argent français qui à cause de l'invasion des troupes françaises en Flandre avait fortement augmenté en Flandre dès 1746.
price: €100.00 |
| item 22863 |
GRISARD A.
L'exemption de la classe pauvre, suivie de l'allégement de l'ouvrier. S.l.s.d. (Liège, 1791), in-4°, 12 pp, sewn, removed from binding, no wrapper. De Theux 752.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37289 |
GROOT A. T. de - A.B. MARINKELLE
1866-1916. De waterweg langs Rotterdam naar zee. S.l., Ministerie van Waterstaat, s.d. (na 1916), lg in-8°, xiii + 124 pp, 25 ills., 10 pl., 7 col. folding + 12 col. single pl. h/t, original stiff paper wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20243 |
HALM George N.
Economic Systems. A comparative analysis. third edition. New York etc., Holt Rinehart Winston, (1968), in-8°, 420 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 9979 |
HAMM Wilhelm
Das Weinbuch. Der Wein sein Werden und Wesen; Statistik und Charakteristik Sämmtlicher Weine der Welt; Behandlung der Weine im Keller. Zweite, gänzlich umgearbeitete und bedeutend vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig, J.J.Weber, 1874, in-8°, 19,5 x 13 cm, Stahlstich Portrait + xxvii + 584 pp mit 40 Textholzschnitten, grün. golddekorierter Verlagseinband, sehr schönes Exemplar. (Frischer Einband, innen ohne Flecken). (Very nice copy of this 19th century German book on Wine - history, trade and manufacture).
price: €225.00 |
| item 20237 |
HANSEN W. Lee (editor), Congress proceedings
Education Income and Human Capital. Studies in Income and Wealth. Volume 35 by the Conference. New York/London, National Bureau of Economic Research / Columbia Univ.Press, 1970, 320 pp, publisher's cloth, bibliography in the notes, indexes.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30930 |
HASSERT Kurt
Deutschlands Kolonien. Erwerbungs- und Entwicklungsgeschichte, Geographie und wirtschafliche Bedeutung unserer Schutzgebiete.28-1792). Barokke vroomheid en dechristianisatie ? Leipzig, Verlag von Dr. Seele & Co., 1898 (wrapper), 1899 (title) , in-8°, viii + 332 pp + 6 maps and 8 plates, 31 text ills., modern marbled boards, leather label on spine, original frontwrapper preserved. Text in German. Standard study on the German colonies. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29479 |
HELLEMANS J. (landmeter ) - J. BOURGEOIS (Greffier) - Zoniënwoud - Fôret de Soignies
Verkoopinge Van het ordinaris Groot Hout, gemeten ende geleydt in koopen op Haere Majesteyts Woude van Zonien den 30 Deptember 1772...verkocht op het Broodthuys den 11. Januarius 1773. ter presentie van die Heeren Commissarissen... Brussel, P.J. Lemmens, s.d. (1773), small in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 52 pp, sewn, old blind blue stiff wrapper, backwrapper and last (blank) leaf with some light waterstains, interior fine. Interesting account of the yearly auction sale of wood from the large forest near Brussels (Zoniënwoud - Fôret de Soignies). The catalogue of 52 printed pages gives a detailed description of the lots. In the blank spaces the names of the buyers and results were carefully noted by the official registrar conducting the sale. The document was duly signed at the end. The sale result was 121,472 guilders for the (estimated) 250 lots.
price: €175.00 |
| item 27759 |
HERDT René De
Gentse Floraliën. Sierteelt in Vlaanderen. Gent, Stichting Mens & Kultuur, 1990, large in-4°, 325 pp, coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, publ. cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 28733 |
HEUZÉ Gustave (preface)
Les Primes d'Honneur et les Médailles de Spécialités décernées dans les Concours Régionaux en 1866. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1873, thick in-8°, 26 x 17,5 cm, frontispiece + viii + double-page map of France + 584 pp with numerous ills. in the text and some plates hors-texte (some double page), contemporary red half morocco, marbled endpapers. Extensive description of the results of 12 simultaneous regional competitions to honour the most modern or efficient agricultural exploitation. This well illustrated study offers a very good insight in the agricultural situation in France in the mid-19th century.
price: €300.00 |
| item 37366 |
HEUZÉ Gustave (preface)
Les Primes d'Honneur et les Médailles de Spécialités et les Prix d'Honneur des Fermes-Écoles décernées dans les Concours Régionaux en 1869. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1872, thick in-8°, 26 x 17,5 cm, frontispiece + xiv + double-page map of France + 654 pp with numerous ills. in the text and some plates hors-texte (some double page), contemporary half leather, marbled endpapers. Leather of the binding with a used appearence, flyleaves browned, interior fine. Extensive description of the results of 12 simultaneous regional competitions to honour the most modern or efficient agricultural exploitation. This well illustrated study offers a very good insight in the agricultural situation in France in the mid-19th century. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €200.00 |
| item 33842 |
HOHENBRUCK Arthur Freiherr von - Georg WIENIGER ( Zusammenstellers ) - Josef HOLESOVSKY - Freiherrn von BARATTA-DRAGONO ( co-authors )
Beiträge zur Darstellung der Wirtschafts-Verhältnisse des Kleingrundbesitzes in Österreich...Herausgegeben vom Executiv-Comité für die Österreichische Landwirtschafliche Austellung in Paris 1900. (Beigebunden) Die Fürst Franz Josef Auersperg'sche Domäne ZLEB...Domäne PLOSCHKOWITZ ..... Das Gut GNEIXENDORF....Die Herrschaft BUDISCHAU. Wien, K.K. Hof-und Staatsdruckerei, Executiv-Comité für die Österreichische Landwirtschafliche Austellung in Paris 1900, 1900, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, vi pp + 315 pp with black/white illustrations ; (bound with) Die Fürst Franz Josef Auersperg'sche Domäne ZLEB...(author) Jozef Holesovsky, Wien , 1900, 57 pp + folding chromolithographic map (Domainen Zleb, Tupadl, Zak). (bound with) Die Seiner Majestät Kaiser Franz Joseph I. gehörige Domäne Ploschkowitz , Bezirk Leitmeritz , Böhmen...(idem) 54 pp + 1 map. (bound with) ...Das Gut Gneixendorf bei Krems...15 pp + map (bound with)...Die Herrschaft Budischau in Mähren ...(author) Freiherrn von Baratta-Dragono, 21 pp + folding map. Bound in contemporary olive coloured half cloth. Fine copy. The publication, made for the Paris World Exhibition of 1900 is completely bi-lingual: German-French. It gives important statistical and economical information on small agricultural estates in the former double monarchy Austria-Hungary.
price: €185.00 |
| item 35701 |
HOLINSKI Alexandre ( 1818 -1887 )
La Californie et les routes interocéaniques. Bruxelles, Meline , Cans et Cie., 1853, in-8°, 18 cm, x pp + 414 pp, bound in contemporary green half roan, raised gilt spine, marbled boards and endpapers, binding with traces of use, some small stains at the inside but still a fine/good copy. First and only edition of this study on the possible construction of a canal to link the US east coast with the west coast. The author advocates Panama after considering several alternatives. He travelled extensively in the region and a large part of the book reads like a travel guide. He also goes to great lengths to explain the need of a canal for the further development of California. The author was a US citizen of Polish descent. In 1981 a Polish translation was published in Warzawa ( Bylem przy narodzinach Kalifornii ). See Sabin nr. 32497 ; Howes H586 (rating aa ).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 23050 |
HOUTTE Dr. Hubert van
Documents pour servir à l'histoire des prix de 1381 a 1794. Bruxelles, Kiessling Imbreghts, 1902, in-4°, 60 pp, bibliography in the notes, with 11 folding tables, publisher's printed board, published in the series Académie royale de Belgique Commission royale d'Histoire, ex library, stamp verso title. Boards a bit worn, interior fine.
price: €80.00 |
| item 19324 |
HUPPERT Walter
Grundlagen des Geldes. München/Leipzig, Duncker & Humblot, 1938, in-8°, 57 pp, orig.wrapper. (a bit soiled).
price: €23.00 |
| item 1071 |
INDUSTRIES CERAMIQUES
Royaume de Belgique: Monographie Industrielle, aperçu économique, technologique et commercial. Groupe IV: Industries Céramiques. Bruxelles, Lebègue, 1907, in-8°, 24,5 x 15,5 cm, xvi + 242 pp, ills. n/b, toile blue de l'éditeur. (Ceramics).
price: €40.00 |
| item 7466 |
INVOERRECHTEN - DROIT D'ATTACHE - LASTGELD
Manuscript - Vlaanderen (ca.1600-1650): '' Lyste naerenvolghende de welcke hem sal hebben te reguleren den pachter vant recht van attache geïnt lastgelt... S.l.s.d. (Vlaanderen, aanvang 17 eeuw), manuscript op papier, 21,5 x 16,5 cm, 24 nn pp waarvan 12 beschreven. Bevat een lijst van ca. 60 artikels met de tarieven die op de verschillende, nauwkeurig beschreven goederen, toegepast moeten worden. E.g. : ''Italiaanse ofte geconterfeyte zeepe opde maniere van Spaigne'' : 4000 St(uivers) voor één last.
price: €275.00 |
| item 383 |
JACOBS Jane
The economy of cities. London, J.Cape, 1970, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 268 pp.
price: €15.00 |
| item 22443 |
JANNET Claudio
Le capital la spéculation et la finance au XIXe siècle. Paris, Plon Nourrit et Cie, 1892, in-8°, VI + 607 pp, bibliography in the notes,sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, uncut, ex library good copy, small stamp on verso of title.
price: €80.00 |
| item 15336 |
JANSSENS Valery
Het Geldwezen der Oostenrijkse Nederlanden (avec un résumé français). Brussel, Academie, 1957, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 347 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (boekblok iets vervormd). Gepubliceerd als verhandeling N°29 van de Academie (Klasse der Letteren).
price: €80.00 |
| item 21038 |
JAPAN 1938, (Yearbook), Nippon Dempo TSUSHINSHA (editor)
Japan Illustrated 1938. A Year Book of Japan with official information and stastistical data on all phases of the Empire combined with a comlete Guide Book. Tokyo, Kyo Bun Kwan, 1938, in-4°, 587 pp, decorated editor half leather binding, numerous b.w. ills, 25 pp advertisements h.t.
price: €300.00 |
| item 17808 |
JAPON ET BELGIQUE
JAPON ET BELGIQUE - Revue publiée par la Société d'Etudes Belgo-Japonaise. Yokohama - Bruxelles. AVAILABLE: Ie - IIIe Année, (1906-1907, 1907-1908, 1908-1909), bound in 3 Vols, orig. wrappers preserved, (Monthly periodical on economic & cultural relations between Belgium and Japan, yearly indexes bound in).
price: €375.00 |
| item 37155 |
KAEPPELIN Paul
La Compagnie des Indes Orientales et François Martin. étude sur l'histoire du commerce et des établissements français dans L'Inde sous Louis XIV (1664 - 1719). (Franklin Reprint). New York, Franklin Reprint, 1967, in-8°, xv pp + 673 pp + 1 carte + 1 plan, toile rouge de l'éditeur. Edition facsimile de l'édition parisienne de 1908. Livre en français. Bel exemplaire.
price: €35.00 |
| item 23019 |
KAMER VAN KOOPHANDEL - ANTWERPEN - SEBREGTS 1953
Kamer van Koophandel van Antwerpen. 150e Verjaring (Herinnerings folder - commemorative booklet). (Antwerpen, 1953), in-folio, 32 cm, (4) pp + folding coloured futuristic bird eye's view of Antwerp by Sebregts : ''Antverpiae Anno 1955 Crescentiae Praefiguratio''. original white stiff wrappers with gilt lettering.
price: €28.00 |
| item 18382 |
KAUCH P.
De Nationale Bank van België. 1850-1918. Brussel, Nationale Bank, 1950, large in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 458 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography, one of the luxury copies on Arches paper, bound in half vellum. Text in Dutch.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18787 |
KAUCH P.
La Banque Nationale de Belgique. 1850-1918. (Bruxelles), La Banque Nationale de Belgique, 1950, large in-8°, 432 pp, original half vellum binding. Bibliography, index. (Official history of the Belgian National Bank).
price: €50.00 |
| item 15814 |
KELLY Patrick (1756-1842)
Le Cambiste Universel ou Traité complet des Changes, Monnaies, Poids et Mesures de toutes les nations commerçantes et de leurs colonies; avec un exposé de leurs banques, fonds publics et papiers-monnaies; rédigé par ordre et aux frais du gouvernement anglais... Paris, Bosssange Frères, 1823, 2 vols in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, xxxi + 440 pp ; xxiv + 371 pp, cartonnage imprimé de l'éditeur (coins usés, couvertures légèrement défraichies). Rare French translation of the second English edition of 1821 (See Kress B 5848 which describes the first English edition of 1811).
price: €600.00 |
| item 30548 |
KOENIG E. (Editor)
Illustriertes Eisenbahn Album für das Grossherzogtum Baden und den Bodensee. Strassburg, Strassburger Druckerei und Verlagsanstalt, 1902, in-4°, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, folding railwaymap, publisher's red cloth (with small traces of use but still a fine copy), stamps on endpaper and a handwritten name of a former owner. (Touristic description of the present Baden Würtemberg). Text in German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35250 |
KONINCKX C. (red.)
Nautische en hydrografische kennis in België en Zaïre. Historische bijdragen. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België, 1987, lg in-8°, 176 pp, index, 2 tables, 12 ills., 3 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Dutch text with English summaries. Publ. in the series: "Collectanea Maritima", vol. III.
price: €42.00 |
| item 35251 |
KONINCKX C. (red.)
Bijdragen tot de internationale maritieme geschiedenis. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België, 1988, lg in-8°, 200 pp, index, 2 pl. h/t, 7 maps, bibl. stiff printed wrapper. Dutch text with English summaries. Publ. in the series: "Collectanea Maritima", vol. IV. 7 articles from e.g.. C. Verlinden, C. Koninck, J. Everaert , K. Degryse, G. Devos, R. Smet, A. Lederer.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33450 |
KRANTZ M. - Assemblée Nationale
Rapport sur la navigation intérieure, fait au nom de la Commission d'Enquête sur les chemins de fer et les voies de transports. Assemblée Nationale N° 1206->2474 ( 9 Rapports du même sur le même sujet). Versailles, Imprimerie de l' Assemblée Nationale, 1872, in-4°, 46 pp , relié ensemble avec 8 autres rapports en demi-cuir d'époque. Rapport II : Krantz, N° 1402 ; .....sur la situation des voies navigables dans le bassin de la Seine. 90 pp. III : Krantz, N° 1568 ;...sur la situation des voies navigables dans le bassin du Rhône. 1873, 35 pp. IV: Krantz, N° 1965 ; ...Bassin du Loire. 1873 , 117 pp. V : Krantz, N° 2177 ; ...Bassin de la Garonne et du littorazl de la Méditerrannée, 1874 , 75 pp. VI : Krantz, N° 2178; ...Bassin de la Charente et de la Sèvre-Niortaise, 1874 , 24 pp. VII : Krantz, N° 2271;...(examination du) Projet de loi relatif au rétablissement sur le territoire français des voies navigables interceptées par la nouvelle frontière. 1874 , 35 pp, Annexe 8 pp. VIII : Krantz, N° 2417; ...Situation des voies navigables dans les bassins de la Manche et de la Mer du Nord. 1874 , 72 pp. IX : Krantz , N° 2474 Résumé et conclusions. 51 pp. Réunion complète de 9 rapports fait par Monsieur Krantz, membre de l'Assemblée Nationale dans la période 1872 - 1874, qui donnent un aperçu de la situation des voies navigable de toute la France avec en résumé des propositions pour l'amélorisation des voies navigables, avec un calcul des frais.
price: €150.00 |
| item 18813 |
KREDIETBANK N.V.
Het Belgische Bankwezen ten dienste van de economie. 1935 - 1960. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 25-jarig baestaan van Kredietbank N.V. Kredietbank, 1960, in-8°, 217 pp, één van de 100 exemplaren op Barcham Green, Canterbury papier, in volperkamenten band, met foedraal. (Nominatief exemplaar Richard Declercq).
price: €60.00 |
| item 12512 |
LA LOWA & COMALI s.a.
LA LOWA & COMALI s.a. (Illustrated Album on the company). Antwerp, s.d., (1928), oblong in-4°, 20 x 23,5 cm, 108 pp with b/w ills. + folding map of the Congo, publisher's half cloth. Album to illustrate the activities of this company which was active in the importation and exploitation of colonial products. With views of their Antwerp premises (Place van Ryswijck 7) and their numerous activities all over the Belgian Congo: e.g. ivory, factoring, catering, logging, brewing etc.
price: €100.00 |
| item 4586 |
LANDRY Adolphe
Essai économique sur les mutations des monnaies dans l'ancienne France de Philippe le Bel à Charles VII. Paris, Honoré Champion, 1910, in-8°, xvii + 218 pp, indices, orig. printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Hautes Etudes, sciences historiques et philologiques, 125ième fascicule. Handwritten ex-libris 1946.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20359 |
LAURENT F. Professeur
Les Sociétés Ouvrières de Gand. Deuxième Edition. Se vend au profit de la Société L'Avenir. Gand, Clemm et Hoste; Bruxelles, Bruylant, 1877, in-8°, 399 pp, modern red cloth, leather label, ex-library with stamp on title. (Economical history, history of socialism, Belgian history).
price: €60.00 |
| item 9200 |
LAURENT Henri
La Draperie des Pays-Bas en France et dans les Pays Méditerranéens (XIIe -XVe siècle). Un grand commerce d'exportation au Moyen-Age. Paris, Droz, 1935, in-8°, xxx + 358 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture originale imprimée.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18716 |
LAVERGNE Léonce de
Essai sur L'Economie Rurale de L'Angleterre, De L'Ecosse et de L'Irlande. Troisième Edition. Paris, Guillaumin et Cie., 1858, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, xi + 472 pp, contemporary half leather. (Contemporary French study on 19th-century agriculture and rural economy of England, Ireland and Scotland).
price: €75.00 |
| item 31978 |
LAVERGNE Léonce de
Essai sur L'Economie Rurale de L'Angleterre, De L'Ecosse et de L'Irlande. Deuxième Edition. Paris, Guillaumin et Cie., 1855, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, xiii + 486 pp, contemporary red half roan. Some sparse foxing but a fine copy in neat binding. (Contemporary French study on 19th-century agriculture and rural economy of England, Ireland and Scotland).
price: €75.00 |
| item 31059 |
Le GOUVÉ Jean Baptiste - Affaire La VALETTE
Plaidoyer pour le syndic des créanciers des sieurs Lioncy Frères, & Gouffre, négociens à Marseille. Contre le Général & la Société des Jésuites. Paris, de l'impr. de D'Houry, 1761, in-8°, 195 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, spinkled edges, small library stamp on title. Binding with some traces of wear, marbled boardpaper partially loose, nevertheless a good copy. In 1753 , Father Antoine de La Valette, without the consent of his superiors, founded a trading company on the island of Martinique.which went bankrupt after its ships were seized by the English. This in turn led to the bankruptcy of the Marseille trading company Lioncy Frères et Gouffre. The company started a lawsuit before the Paris court , not only against Father Antoine de La Valette and his Martinique Jesuits but also against the Paris Jesuits The Court finds only the Martinique Jesuits guilty. (See Carayon N° 3453).
price: €275.00 |
| item 36970 |
LEENER G. De - L. WODON - E. WAXWEILER
Le Charbon dans le Nord de la Belgique. Bruxelles et Leipzig, Misch et Thron, Instituts Solvay, 1904, in-8°, 217 pp, folding map, graph, tables, bibl., publ. boards, handwritten dedication by L. Wodon. Publ. in "Institut Solvay, Travaux de l'Institut de Sociologie, Actualités sociales". Text in French. Texte en français. Early publication on the coal exploration in Northern Belgium (Limburg).
price: €40.00 |
| item 22322 |
LEFEVRE Joseph Dr
Etude sur le commerce de la Belgique avec l'Espagne au XVIIIe siècle. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1921, in-8°, 193 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography in the notes, series Mémoires collection in-8° deuxième série tome XVI fascicule III, ex library cpy, stamp on title.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33420 |
LETCHER Owen
The Gold Mines of Southern Africa. The History, Technology and Statistics of the Gold Industry. Published to commemorate the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Proclamation of the Witwatersrand and the Jubilee of the City of Johannesburg. Johannesburg, private edition, in conjunction with Waterlow & Sons London, 1936, thick in-4°, xiii pp + 580 pp + 2 folding maps bound in at the end + 30 black/white plates (one folding), index, glossery, bibliography, bound in green publisher's cloth. Gilt title on spine and frontcover. Minimal traces of use at binding, a fine copy.
price: €72.00 |
| item 19792 |
LEVIS Le Duc de
Considérations morales sur les finances. Paris, Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1816, in-8°, 135 pp, orig. printed wrapper, sewn, some clear old waterstains, contains only a warning (Advertissement) and an introduction to the subject.
price: €38.00 |
| item 8191 |
LICHTENAUER Mr. W.F.
Geschiedenis van de wetenschap van het handelsrecht in Nederland tot 1809. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers, 1956, large in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper, 250 pp, indices, bibliography. (Text in Dutch, on the history of commercial law in the Netherlands).
price: €60.00 |
| item 38618 |
LINGUET Simon Nicolas Henri ( )
Théorie des Loix Civiles ou Principes Fondamentaux de la Société. Tome Premier ( Tome Second ) 2 volumes. Londres ( London ) , no printer , 1767, 2 vols in-12°, (4)nn pp + 496 pp ; (4)nn pp + 528 pp , bound in uniform contemporary full calf, double label on raised spine, marbled end papers, marbled edges. Binding with traces of use at extremities, weak joints, upper joints split but holding. First edition. Kress 6459. Einaudi 3420.
price: €650.00 |
| item 27363 |
LINIÈRE MALINOISE s. a.
Linière Malinoise à Malines Société Anonyme. Statuts. (Approuvés par arrêté royal du 5 juin 1868). Liège, J. Desoer, 1868, in-8°, 23 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper (slightly damaged, some loss of paper, no loss of text),
price: €30.00 |
| item 37307 |
LIPPENS A. - H. MOTTIN ( Mesdemoiselles ) - Ch. BULS - R. OSTERRIETH - C. VERHE a.o. ( Photographers) Compagnie du Chemin de Fer du Congo
Inauguration de la Ligne de Matadi au Stanley-Pool Juin-Aout 1898. ( Compagnie du Chemin de Fer du Congo ). Bruxelles, Imprimerie Charles Bulens, s.d. (after 1898), in-4° album, (6)nn pp (title, map) + (40)nn pp with each pp containing between 4 to 6 photo illustrations + (6)nn pp ( with a list of the participants of the voyage of the SS Albertville Antwerp-Matadi and back). Bound in blue publisher's boards with silver lettering on front cover. Binding a bit worn at the extremeties, interior slightly dustsoiled at some pages, still a good copy. Rare and early album with photo illustrations of the opening of the railway from Matadi (on the Congo River) to Stanley-Pool. The album contains approx. 230 illustrations. At the end a list can be found of the participants of the special excursion made by the SS Albertville from Antwerp to Matadi and back - among them official representatives of neighbouring countries and journalists of major Belgian newspapers but also from Le Tour de Monde and Le Figaro.
price: €280.00 |
| item 10428 |
LIS Catharina
Social Change and the Labouring Poor. Antwerp, 1770 - 1860. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1986, in-8°, 237 pp, index, bibliography, ed/cloth with d.w. (From the introduction: ''This book constitutes the first thorough study of social dislocation in a major European city (Antwerp) during the Industrial Revolution. It presents a penetrating analysis of the processes that caused the growth of a large, segregated impoverished proletariat in 19th century urban centres.''
price: €40.00 |
| item 19136 |
LOWA & COMALI La - Société Anonyme
La Lowa & Comali Sociétés Anonymes. Siège Social 7 Place van Ryswyck Anvers. Oblong in-8°, s.d. (ca. 1925), 108 pp + large folding map of Congo - Zaire, with b/w ills., publisher's half cloth. Illustrated history of the activities of the Antwerp colonial trading company Lowa & Comali, they had plantations of tea, coffee, palm oil, tropical wood etc. in the Belgian Congo. They also traded in ivory.
price: €62.00 |
| item 9215 |
LOYSEAU Charles (sieur de la Noue)
Traicté du degverpissement et delaissement par hypotheque. Edition quatriesme. Reueuë , corrigée & augmentée par l'Autheur. (Bound with) Traicté de la Garantie des Rentes...édition quatriesme. Paris, chez la veuve Abel L'Angelier, 1615, in-4°, title printed in red and black with woodcut vignette + (22) nn pp + 650 pp + (14)nn pp (table) ; title with vignette + (2)nn pp + 94 pp. Contemporary full overlapping vellum, traces of ties, vellum a bit soiled, clear marginal waterstains especially in the second half of the book, waterstains not affecting the quality of the paper. Still an acceptable copy. Charles Loyseau (1564 - 1627) was president of the Parisian Bar and is chiefly remembered for his study '' Traité des ordres et simples dignités'', first published in 1610. His collected works were published in 1666 by Claude Joly, cannon of Notre Dame de Paris. The first edition of the traicté was from 1601. Other editions were published in 1606 and 1614 (3rd edition). This fourth edition not in the BN Paris.
price: €400.00 |
| item 32498 |
LOYSEAU Charles (sieur de la Noue)
Oeuvres de Charles Loyseau , divisées en deux tomes, desquels le premier contient trois traités, & le second deux. (2 vols). Genève, par Estienne Gamonet, 1636 (for the first volume) , Genève, Jean de Tournes , 1636 (for the second volume), 2 vols in-4°, 23,2 x 16 cm. Vol. I : (8)nn pp + 832 pp + (64) nn pp (index) , (2)nn pp + 264 pp + (44)nn pp (index) , (4)nn pp + 186 pp + (26)nn pp (index) . Volume II : (16)nn pp + 432 pp +(12)nn pp (index) + 67 pp + (1)(bl), complete. Bound in contemporary full overlapping vellum, traces of ties, vellum a bit soiled, some leaves very slightly browned, still a fine/good copy. Charles Loyseau (1564 - 1627) was president of the Parisian Bar and is chiefly remembered for his study ''Traité des ordres et simples dignités'', first published in 1610. His collected works are published here for the first time (see Camus : Bibliothèque choisi de livres de droit item 1449.).
price: €750.00 |
| item 32580 |
MADDENS N.
De beden in het graafschap Vlaanderen tijdens de regering vazn keizer Karel V (1515-1550). Heule, UGA, 1978, lg in-8°, lx + 459 pp, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. (spine and cover slightly damaged due to the removal of a large library label). Publ. in the series: Anciens pays et assemblées d'état / Standen en landen", LXXII.
price: €35.00 |
| item 31437 |
MAES Augusta - Michel MAZIERS (cataloguers)
La Fôret de Soignies. Art et Histoire des origines au XVIIIème siècle. (Exhibition catalogue Europalia 87 Autriche - La Royale Belge). Bruxelles, La Royale Belge, (Europalia Autriche 1987), oblong in-8°, 274 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper with some creases), text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. On the ''Fôret de Soignies'', a forest of still over 4000 ha. south of Brussels.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33903 |
MAGNIEN ( Grandpré Jean Charles ) - ( Louis Joseph ) DEU
Dictionnaire des productions de la nature et de l'art, qui font l'objet du commerce de la France, soit avec l'étranger, soit avec les colonies ; et des droits auxquels elles sont imposées. Paris, Ant. Bailleul, 1809, 3 vols. in-8°, xxiv + 436 pp ; (4)nn pp + 465 pp ; (4)nn pp + 466- 867 pp, half leather over boards, smooth gilt decorated spine, bindings worn, extremeties damaged, upper joint of volume I split. Inrerios fine. Detailed list of products, production methods, giving a complete overview of the state of technology and of taxes...(See Kress Library 5946).
price: €500.00 |
| item 15195 |
MALTHUS - Constancio (translator)
Principes d'Economie Politique considérés sous le rapport de leur application pratique...traduit de l'Anglais par M.F.S.Constancio. Paris, J.P. Aillaud, 1820, 2 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, (4) + xxxii + 501 pp : (4) + 452 pp, contemporary half roan, smooth gilt back, marbled covers and marbled edges (top turn-in slightly damaged, some slight foxing, especially at the first and last leaves). First French edition.
price: €895.00 |
| item 15558 |
MARESCHAL Dr. Jos
Geschiedenis van de Brugse beurs. Met 19 afbeeldingen. Brugge, De Anjelier, 1949, in-8°, 26 x 16 cm, 98 pp, met 19 z/w ills., bibliografie, één van de 36 nominatieve exemplaren gedrukt op van Gelder papier bij de Sint-Catherinapers te Brugge, (op naam van de heer R. Vandeputte). Gebonden in een havana-bruine halflederen band, met de platten in bijpassend gemarmerd papier, rug met 5 nerven en vergulde titel op etiket, kopsnede verguld. Enkele bladen licht beschadigd door de afdruk van een boomblad, toch zéér mooi exemplaar.
price: €124.00 |
| item 26111 |
MARIOTTI Sara
Produttività e Technologie nei secoli XII - XVII . (Congress proceedings) . Firenze, Leo Olschki, 1982, in-4°, 511 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published by the ''Istituto Internazionale di Storia Economica - F. Datini- Prato. Pubblicazioni Serie II volume II. Atti della Terza Settimana di Studio, aprile 1971. With contributions in Italian, French, English on agriculture, textile industry, energy production (mills etc), metallurgy, business methods...
price: €95.00 |
| item 30325 |
MAYERS William Frederick
Treaties between the Empire of China and Foreign Powers, together with regulations for the conduct of foreign trade, conventions, agreements, regulations, etc. Fifth edition. Shanghai, North-China Herald, (fifth edition), 1903, xiv + 354 pp, original dark red cloth, spine renewed, gilt lettering on spine and front. Full texts of the treaties since 1842. The first edition dates from 1877. The author was "Chinese secretary to Her Britannic Majesty's legation at Peking". This edition contains also treaties concluded between the US and Japan. (Cloth with some stains, but a fine interior).
price: €125.00 |
| item 17627 |
MECHELEN
Ontwerp van Begroting en Begroting der Stad Mechelen 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906 en 1907. Mechelen, in-4°, half linnen, ca 500 pp.
price: €25.00 |
| item 39032 |
MEER G.V.
Le Port d'Anvers. Transformations et Extensions. Nouveau projet , avec plan. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , Ratinckx Frères, 1906, stapled in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 21 pp + folding plan in photo-engravure, stapled, orig. wrapper. Text in French. Wrapper a bit soiled and with small loss of paper (no text). Still a good copy of a rare project which (already in 1906 !) advanced the Kruisschans and the Boudewijn locks.
price: €50.00 |
| item 15355 |
METALLURGIE HOBOKEN-OVERPELT
Metallurgie Hoboken-Overpelt 1908-1983. Hoboken, 1983, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, publisher's cloth, col. & b/w ills. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20244 |
MICHAELY Michael
The Responsiveness of Demand Policies to Balance of Payments: Postwar Patterns. New York/London, Nat. Bur. Econ. Research/Columbia Univ. Press, 1971, in-8°, 287 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, indexes. (Studies in international economic relations N°5).
price: €20.00 |
| item 19703 |
MICHIELSEN Albert
De Evolutie van de Handelsorganisatie in België sedert het begin der 18de Eeuw. Turnhout, J. van Mierlo-Proost, 1938, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, lxi + 432 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, good ex-library copy. (Economical history of the Southern Low Countries and Belgium).
price: €60.00 |
| item 25805 |
MINGRET Paul
La Croissance Industrielle du Port D'Anvers. Bruxelles, Société Royale Belge de Géographie, 1976, in-8°, 766 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, published as issues 97 - 99, 1973-1975, of the ''Revue Belge de Géographie''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30408 |
Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail. OFFICE DU TRAVAIL ET INSPECTION DE L'INDUSTRIE ( editor)
Fabrication et travail du verre. (Monographies Industrielles - Groupe IV ) Bruxelles, 1907, Ministère de l'Industrie & du Travail, in-8°, xxiv + 263 pp, b/w ills, 2 coloured transparant plates of stained glass, publisher's gilt cloth with traces of use, paper label on front cover. Statistical and practical data on all aspects of the glass industry and glass craft in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century.
price: €80.00 |
| item 30421 |
Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail. OFFICE DU TRAVAIL ET INSPECTION DE L'INDUSTRIE ( editor)
Fabrication et travail du verre. (Monographies Industrielles - Groupe IV ) Bruxelles, 1907, Ministère de l'Industrie & du Travail, in-8°, xxiv + 263 pp, b/w ills, 2 coloured transparant plates of stained glass, modern blue cloth. Statistical and practical data on all aspects of the glass industry and glass craft in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century. (In the introduction the bookbinder inverted some pages: pp. xiii - xvi bound before pp. vi - xii.)
price: €80.00 |
| item 32682 |
Ministère des Affaires Economiques - Belgique ( publisher )
La Lithographie. La gravure et leurs industries annexes. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue , 1920 , in-8°, ( 6 pp ) + 292 pp, numerous bl/white ills. , publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Nice ex-library copy with small label and stamp on title page. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles, aperçu économique, technologique et commercial, Groupe XV". Text in French. Survey of the lithograph printing industry in Belgium, with exhaustive technical details.
price: €62.00 |
| item 8617 |
MINISTERE DES FINANCES
Catalogue Général des Bibliothèques du Ministère des Finances. Première publication. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1858, in-8°, 319 pp, index, br. couvert. orig.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9244 |
MINISTRE DE L'AGRICULTURE ( Belgique ) - (editor)
Statistique de la Belgique. Agriculture. Recensement générale de 1895. ATLAS. (Bruxelles), Ministère de l'Agriculture, 1899, in-folio portfolio, 50 x 38 cm, contains 34 lithographed plates, coloured, with statistical agricultural data, most plates are maps of Belgium filled with the relevant data and colours. Kept in the original half cloth portfolio, this portfolio is very worn and soiled, with severe waterstains. The inside with the plates is correct.
price: €100.00 |
| item 20242 |
MINTZ Ilse
Dating postwar business cycles. Methods and their application to Western Germany 1950-67. Occasional Paper 107. New York/London, Nat. Bureau Economic Research/Columbia Univ. Press, 1969, in-8°, 111 pp, publisher's board, bibliography in the notes, charts, index.
price: €23.00 |
| item 23089 |
MOKE
Mémoire sur la population et la richesse de la France au XIVme siècle. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1857, in-4°, 75 p, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Tome XXX, removed from binding, unopened pages.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36170 |
MOLLOY E. ( general editor ) - National Trade Press ( publisher )
British Catalogue of Plastics. An Encyclopeaedia of the plastic industry for all users of plastic materials. Design. Applications. Materials. Equipment. Processes. London, The National Trade Press Limited, 1947, in-4°, 27 cm, 704 pp, index, 5 folding charts and 8 colour plates, publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Good/fine copy with minimal shelf wear and a private name in ink on the first fly-leaf. Very interesting survey of the plastics industry in its infancy. With numerous black/white photographs illustrating the household and industrial use of the new materials. Bakelite and phenol-formaldehyde articles are described as well.
price: €100.00 |
| item 12729 |
MONTEIL Alexis
Histoire Financière de la France. Depuis les premiers temps de la Monarchie jusq'a nos jours. Introduction C.Louandre. Paris, Bibliothèque Nouvelle, s.d. (1872), in-8°, 360 pp, ills. n/b , toile d'éditeur, (lég. rousseurs). Inconnu à Novotny. Alexis Monteil (Rodez 1769 - Cély 1850) était l'auteur de plusieurs études historique sur la France.
price: €75.00 |
| item 13129 |
MONTORNES Comte de
Essai d'Exploitation agricole sociale dans la propriété Vallesa de Mandor (Valence). Valencia, 1911, Tipografia Moderna, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 22 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34427 |
MOULIN Raymonde
Le Marché de la Peinture en France. Thèse principale présentée pour le Doctorat ès Lettres par Raymonde Moulin. Paris, les Éditions de Minuit, 1967, Université de Paris, in-8°, 610 pp, index, broché, couverture originale (couverture un peu soull. et décoloriée). Avec une dédicace (ex-dono) manuscrite de l'auteur, datée 28 avril 1967 au professeur Marron '' qui est à l'origine de ce livre ''.
price: €70.00 |
| item 19951 |
NAAMREGISTER VAN ALLE DE KOOPLIEDEN - AMSTERDAM 1774
Naamregister van alle de kooplieden voorname handeldryvende of negotiedoende Winkeliers en Fabricanten der Stad Amstelredam, Met aanwyzing van derzelver Woonplaatsen; als meede de naamen en woonplaatsen der Joodsche Kooplieden...voor het jaar MDCCLXXIV (1774). Amsterdam, 1774, Maarten Mageruse, Gerardus Lequien, in-12°, 12,3 x 7,5 cm, 124 pp, sewn, contemporary marbled wrappers. (Economical history, history of Amsterdam, judaica).
price: €225.00 |
| item 35981 |
NECKER Jacques
De l'administration des finances de la France. Sans lieu ( Paris ) , sans éditeur ni imprimeur, 1784, 3 vols. in-8°, vi pp + clix pp (introduction) + 352 pp + tableau dépliant ; vi pp + 536 pp ; iv pp + 468 pp. Reliure veau jaspé, dos à nerfs avec motifs dorés, pièces de titre et de tomaison, tranches rouges, reliures d'époque. Reliures avec usures : coins avec perte de cuir, mors usés et fatigués, coiffes usées avec perte de cuir, reliures encore solide avec l'intérieur sans fautes. Édition à la date de l'originale. (Il y a 7 éditions de 1784).
price: €525.00 |
| item 28807 |
Négocians et Commissionnaires de Louvain ( Leuven )
Projet d'une Requête a Presenter a L:A:Pr: ( Leurs Altesses Princières) Par le Magistrat. Leuven, (tussen 1788 en 1793), manuscript op papier, in folio, 33x 20.5 cm, 4 pp, Verzoekschrift van de Leuvense handelaars aan de Oostenrijkse Landvoogden omdat ze nadeel ondervinden van de nieuwe baan naar s'-Hertogenbosch, vooral in verband met de transit-handel op Luik. Tekst in het Frans.
price: €38.00 |
| item 5071 |
NN - COFFEE TAX
(Petition) Aan hun edel mogende Heeren Staten Generaal der Nederlanden. ; à leurs nobles Puissances Les Etats Généraux des Pays-Bas. S.l.s.d. (Amsterdam, ca. 1820), in-4°, 25 x 21 cm, 8 nn pp, sewn, without wrapprs. Bilingual petition by the Amsterdam coffee-dealers to complain about a proposed new tax on coffee. Signed by e.g.: De Bordes, Drees, Laarman, Jan Ente, Cambier en Danckerts, Casteleyns a.o. Text in Dutch & French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16488 |
NN - Anon.
Manuscrit - Cours de Comptabilité. Manuscrit sur papier, s.d. s.l. (Belgique, ca. 1830-1840), petit in-4°, ca 80 pp nn avec des examples et des explications théoriques (Grand livre, modèle de promesse de vente, livre journal), à la fin le livre à été utilisé pour noter les rentrées de loyer, écriture trrès nette, ca. 20 pp nn, à Bruxelles (?) pour les années 1845-1847. Reliure demi-toile d'époque, étiquette sur la couverture absente, couvert. pouss.
price: €75.00 |
| item 3532 |
NN - B.(?) - TAX LAW
Handleiding van den Schatpligtigen, naar aanleiding der wet van den 28sten Juni 1822, Staatsblad no.15 betreffende de Belasting op het Personeel. gevold (sic) van een aantal beredeneerde modellen van verschillende declaratien, voor alle in de wet voorziene gevallen. (Anoniem, B.?), Brussel, Weissenbruch, (1822), 20,5 x 13 cm, ii + 116 pp + 6 nn pp (charts), modern half vellum.
price: €90.00 |
| item 39197 |
NN - Exposition de 1834
Notice des produits de l'Industrie Française, précédée D'un historique des expositions antérieures et d'un Coup d'oeil général sur L'Expostion actuelle. ( Ouvrage dédié au commerce.) Paris, Éverat , Imprimeur, rue du Cadran n°16., 1834, in-8°, 19,5 x 12,5 cm, (4)nn pp + xxii pp + 260 pp, a few woodcut ills. in the text. Sewn, contemporary blue grey blind wrapper. A few foxing spots, some tiny dog ears, but still an acceptable copy in its original wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. Extensive catalogue of the French industrial products exhibited in Paris (Place de La Concorde ) in 1834. These exhibitions were a forerunner to the World Exhibitions of which the first on French soil took place in 1855. (The first ever was in London 1851).
price: €700.00 |
| item 32745 |
NN - Spoorwegen Gent
Relation des fêtes qui ont eu lieu à Gand à l'occasion de l'ouverture du chemin de fer. Gand (Ghent), Vanryckegem - Hovaere, 1837, in-8° (23 cm x 14.5cm ), 55 pp, 1 folding lithographed view. Publisher's printed soft wrapper, sewn. With hand-written ex-dono by the author (?) on cover and some scribbling. (We have not been able to identify the author).
price: €125.00 |
| item 34039 |
NORDMAN Daniel ( editor ) - Volney - Buache de la Neuville - Mentelle et Vandermonde
L' École Normale de L'An III. Léçons d'Histoire de Géographie d'Économie Politique. Édition annotée des cours de Volney , Buache de la Neuveille , Mentelle et Vandermonde avec introductions et notes. Paris, Dunod, 1994, grande in-8°, 482 pp, index, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Bel exemplaire mais un petit coin coupé de la première page de garde volante.
price: €48.00 |
| item 23287 |
NOVICOW J.
Les gaspillages des sociétés modernes. Contribution à l'étude de la question sociale. Paris, Alcan, 1894, in-8°, 344 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, ed.gilt leather, (binding shows some wear, more so at the back).
price: €100.00 |
| item 7760 |
NOVOTNY Jan Maria
A Library of Public Finance and Economics. New York, Burt Franklin, 1953, in-8°, 383 pp, publisher's cloth. Describes 1633 books up to 1850, arranged chronologically, 2052 books from 1850 onwards and1951 books from 1850 onwards in Czech and Slovak.
price: €40.00 |
| item 16975 |
OBOUSSIER Max
Le Port d'Anvers et la Conférence Economique de Paris. Anvers, 1917, in-8°, 103 pp, sewn.
price: €18.00 |
| item 22876 |
OBOUSSIER Max - Karl Mittler (translator)
Der Antwerpener Hafen und die Pariser Wirtschaftskonferenz. Schriften der Deutsch-flämischen Gesellschaft. II. Aus dem Flämischen übersetzt von Karl Mittler. Berlin - Brüssel, Georg Stilke, sd (1917), in-8°, 112 pp, printed paper wrapper, with bibliography and many tables.
price: €32.00 |
| item 13684 |
OFFELEN Jacques van
Chronique du Plan Marshall. Préface de M.Max-Léo Gerard (ancien Ministre des Finances). Anvers, s.e., 1949, Institut de Documentation Economique, in-8°, 211 pp, demi-cuit, c.c., dédicace.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37281 |
Office du travail et inspection de l'industrie ( Royaume de Belgique - Ministère de l'Industrie )
Monographie Industrielle. ( Volume ) XIV. Industries du papier. Fabrication et mise en oeuvre du papier et du carton. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue / O. Schepens, 1906, in-8°, 199 pp, 20 ills., publ. half cloth, speckled edges. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles. Aperçu économique, technologique et commercial". Text in French. Contains statistical, economical and technological information about the paper industry in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century.
price: €65.00 |
| item 37314 |
Office du travail et inspection de l'industrie ( Royaume de Belgique - Ministère de l'Industrie )
Monographie Industrielle. ( Groupe ) VI. Industries du Caoutchouc et de l'Amiante. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue / O. Schepens, 1907, in-8°, 237 pp, ills. in the text and outside the text, bound in contemporary half cloth, ex-library copy with a stamp on the title and a label at the spine tail. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles. Aperçu économique, technologique et commercial". Text in French. Contains statistical, economical and technological information about the rubber industry and the asbestos industry in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century. The manufacturing of asbestos products was started very recently in Belgium. The first company began in 1904 in the Antwerp suburb Deurne. With 4 full page illustrations of asbestos treatment such as weaving...The larger part of the book deals with the rubber industry, which started in Belgium in 1852.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38590 |
Office du Travail ( Section de la Statistique ) - Ministère de L'Industrie et du Travail - Royaume de Belgique ( editor )
Atlas Statistique du Recensement Général des Industries et des Métiers ( 31 Octobre 1896). Bruxelles , Office du Travail ( Section de la Statistique ) , Ministère de L'Industrie et du Travail , Royaume de Belgique, 1903, elephant in-folio, 66 x 41 cm, 56 pp + 23 lithographed maps with colour coded information. (18 double page maps of Belgium on a scale of 1/400,000 and 5 one-page maps). Bound in publisher's blue cloth with gilt title on front cover. Finely preserved monumental atlas. Published in 1903, 7 years after the census was made, this publication presents by means of maps, economical information on the Kingdom of Belgium. With a surface of ca. 30.000 square km. the country was divided in over 2600 municipalities. Each of the 18 double page maps treats an aspect of the economic activity of the country whereby a colour code is attrributed to each municipality is so far as it is involved in this specific activity. E.g. Plate 7 describes the tobacco industry: cultivation, manufacturing of cigars, cigarettes, tobacco... Plate 9 deals with the cloth industry, in which 16 different activities are distinguished, of course represented by 16 different colours. The presentation of statistical data in this way must have been very innovative at the beginning of the 20th century and follows the lines which in 19th century Belgium had been laid out by the great statistics innovator Quetelet. ( Belgium, economic history , statistical information, statistics ).
price: €450.00 |
| item 12014 |
ORDONNANTIE ALBERTINE 1771 met aanvullingen in druk en manuscript
Gilde van den Ouden Handboog :Ordonnantie Albertine van 15 January 1618 op de Policie ende Administratie van de goederen ende inne-komen der Stadt Antwerpen, ende het ghene daer af dependeert: mitsgaders de voordere Reglementen desaengaende posterieurlyck geëmaneert, hier by gevoeght de Reglementen raeckende het bestier van de Breede-Raeden. Antwerpen, Grangé, 1771, in-4°, 20 x 15 cm, titel +(1)(bl) + (5)+(1)(bl)+147pp halflederen band uit de tijd met kleine beschadigingen. BIJGEBONDEN: 1) Reglement van den 17 Oct. 1654, met reglement van den 24. November1752, 49 pp. 2) Reglement van den 9.December 1755, 12 pp. 3) Eerste Plan van accordt ende Reglement tusschen de Heeren Borgemeesters...der Stadt Antwerpen, ende de Credirentieren ...4) Tweede Plan van accordt...der soo genaemde Casse van Reductie (1740, Wed. Jouret), 3 pp. 5) (Ordonnantie van Keizer Karel, Brussel 2 december 1739) betreffende de Casse van Reductie, Wed. Jouret, 6 pp.Reglement (van keizerin Maria Theresia van 29 mei 1756), betreffende de verplichting van notarissen om hun protocollen, inventarissen en akten te deponeren, Antwerpen, wed. Jouret, 1757,8 pp. Extracten in manuscript van de placaertboeck berustende ter secretarije (van Antwerpen), 65 pp (enkele blank), (ordonnanties, placaeten e.d. van 1757 tot 1773). (Achteraan, na ca. 100 blanke pp ): De gagien van den commis des rentmeesters, in manuscript, 2 pp. Een nota van ca. 1/2 pp betreffende de schulden van de Gilde den oude handboghe. Laat 18e-eeuwse compilatie van juridische teksten die betrekking hebben op het bestuur van Antwerpen. De samenstelling van de teksten wijst op iemand met een bestuurlijke en/of financiële functie (rentmeester) die misschien ook verbonden was met de Gilde van den Ouden Handboog. Op pp40-42 worden ook enkele decreten gekopiëerd van Karel van Lorreinen betreffende de ''Academie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture''.
price: €450.00 |
| item 35986 |
PATTYN Charles Philippe ( 1687 - 1773 )
Carel den VI voorspoedigh regnerende ende Maria Elisabeth Aerts-hertoghinne van Oostenrijk, geluckighlijk het Nederlandt bestierende, De vry zee-bevaeringe uyt de wet der natuur, der volckeren, en der borgeren bevestigt, herstelt, en herlevende... Brugghe, Andreas Wydts, 1727, sm. in-8°, (152 mm), (24) nn pp + 190 pp + (10)nn pp (table, book catalogue), contemporary full leather, raised and gilt-decorated spine, red edges. Binding worn, leather at top turn in damaged. Title with copper engraved vignet. Text in Dutch. Rare. The author was a member of the '' Grote Raad '' at Mechelen and in 1741 he was president of the '' Raad van Vlaanderen ''. This treatise was first published in Latin, without a date (1726) in Mechelen. This is the first and only translation in Dutch. In 1727 an edition in French was published. The treaty of Utrecht which ended the ''War of the Spanish Succession 1701-1714'' contained some very adverse trade arrangements for the Southern Low Countries which had changed from Spanish rule to Austrian rule. The author defends the freedom of the seas and the trade which was seriously hampered in the Southern Low Countries by the treaty. The very succesfull '' Oostendse Compagnie'' founded in 1723 and which handled in 1725 already over 50% of Western European tea import was considered by Great-Britain and Holland to be in breach of the treaty. The book , as a defence of free trade, obviously failed because the '' east india company '' was put on hold by the treaty of Paris in 1727 and finally forbidden in 1731 (treaty of Vienna).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 28798 |
PÊCHERIES IRANIENNES S. A. - Ingenieur F. FARID PAK (Editor)
Société Anonyme des Pècheries Iraniennes. (Trade catalogue - publicity booklet). Teheran, s.d. (ca 1958), oblong in-4°, 20 x 30 cm, 10 pp, 4 coloured plates depicting fishes., orig. coloured stiff wrapper, (description of the Iranian Fishing Company with illustrations and data of its activities, text in French).
price: €40.00 |
| item 35766 |
PENNANT Thomas
The History of the Parishes of Whiteford and Holywell. London, B. and J. White, 1796, small in-4°, (10)nn pp + 328 pp, 24 pl. h/t (copper engravings by different hands after W. Griffith, one hand-coloured), title page with engraved vignet, complete, contemporary mottled calf, blind stamped coat of arms on front and back, smooth gilt spine with title, engraved ex-libris of a Percy tipped in on front paste down (C. F. Northumberland). A few small spots at some pages but a very fine copy. Of particular interest are the genealogies of Welsh aristocracy and descriptions of 18th-c. works and mills.
price: €350.00 |
| item 29914 |
PETERMANN A.
Seconde note sur les gisements de phosphates en Belgique et particulièrement sur celui de Ciply. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, 59 pp, 1 folding plate, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €35.00 |
| item 22415 |
PICARD Émile - Edmond PICARD - Octave MAUS ( rédacteurs )
L'Industrie Moderne. Inventions Brevets et Droit industriel. Année 1887 Tome Ier. Année 1888 Tome II. (2 Vols). Bruxelles, 1887 1888, large in-4°, 36 cm, 288 pp + VII ; 288 pp + V pp, numerous black/white drawings and illustrations, bound in contemporary half leather. First volume loose, with some loose pages, first 4 leaves loose and damaged (needs to be rebound). Well illustrated periodical on industrial development in a broad sense, in Belgium; edited by some of the foremost figures at the end of the 19th century. Picard and Maus worked also together for the famous '' Libre Esthétique ''. Text in French.
price: €450.00 |
| item 33963 |
PICK Albert
Catalogue of European Paper Money since 1900. New York, Sterling Publishing Co., 1971, 320 pp, numerous black/white ills. of banknotes, hardback edition with dustjacket.
price: €35.00 |
| item 24324 |
PICK Albert (Editor)
Papermoney. Catalogue of the Americas. Munich, Battenberg Verlag, 1973, in-8°, 333 pp, many facsimiles, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in English, fine copy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 18776 |
PICTET DE GENEVE Ch.
Traité des assolements ou l'art d'établir les rotations de récolter. Genève, chez J.J.Paschoud, IX (1801), in-8°, title + 284 pp + (1), contemporary half roan, marbled boards, good copy but end of spine damaged. Manuscript ex-libris of Louis-Henry-Edouard Vochelet, fils. (agriculture, economy).
price: €225.00 |
| item 19964 |
PINXTEN Dr. K.
Het Kempisch Steenkolenbekken. Een economische studie. Tweede uitgave, voorwoord Prof. Dr. G.Eyskens. Antwerpen, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1939, large in-8°, 412 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, some foxing. (Economical study on coal mining in Northern Belgium - Kempen - La Campine).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21786 |
PIRENNE J. - P. PETOT - J. GILISSEN - Société Jean Bodin
Les grandes escales. Troisième Partie: Période contemporaine et Synthèses générales. Recueils de la Société Jean Bodin pour L'Histoire comparative des Institutions. Bruxelles, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1974, in-8°, 739 pp, sewn, original wrapper. Volume XXXIV de la série.
price: €38.00 |
| item 25507 |
PLATENBURG Th.
Een moderne staatsleer. Volgens de grondbeginselen van St. Thomas van Aquino. Brugge, "Excelsior", s.d. (1928), in-8°, 110 pp, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (discoloured), but still a good copy, unopened.
price: €26.00 |
| item 30302 |
PLUMIER Guillaume (échevin de la ville de Liège)
Lettre autographe signée. Saint-Maur le 30 décembre 1841. Lettre de 6 pages in-folio, de la main de Plumier avec sa signature. Il envoye à son correspondant une copie d'une longue lettre de projet qu'il a envoyée au ministre de l'agriculture conçernant un projet pour la distillation de l'esprit de pommes de terre.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1239 |
POLIAKOV Léon
Les Banchieri Juifs et le Saint-Siège du XIIIe au XVIIe siècle. Paris, École pratique des Hautes Études, 1961, in-8°, 369 pp, some b/w ills., index and publisher's catalogue, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (spine a bit damaged with small loss of paper). Text in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28999 |
PONTUS Raoul - Raoul WAROCQUÉ
Mission Spéciale Belge en Chine confiée à M. Raoul Warocqué, envoyé extraordinaire de S.M. le Roi des Belges près S.M. L'Empereur de Chine. Bruxelles, LIbrairie Falk, 1911, in-8°, 128 pp + two folding maps , b/w ills., sewn, original red printed wrapper. (Wrapper a bit worn and unfresh, interior with some marginal stains, not a tidy copy but still acceptable). Rare account of a Belgian mission to China to officially announce the succession in the kingdom of Belgium by Albert I upon the death of Leopold II. The mission was headed by one of Belgium's foremost industrialists, which leads to the assumption that this change of kings was only a pretext for a disguised sales tour to promote Belgian industrial products.
price: €100.00 |
| item 3724 |
POURVEUR Georges L' EXPANSION BELGE
EXPANSION BELGE ( L ' ) : Revue Mensuelle illustrée, directeur de la rédaction: Georges Pourveur. Bruxelles, Cercle de l'Expansion Belge, 1908 - 1913 , in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, monthly issues of ca. 60 pp, well illustrated, printed on coated paper, with some publicity leaves. Texts in French. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Year 1(1908) -> Year 6(1913) , bound per year in full cloth bindings, except the year 1909 which is bound in two half leather bindings (leather worn) ; added in loose issues, as published is the seventh year 7(1914) issues 1-7. (Only one more issue - 1914-8-August was published before the war). The publication was restarted after the First World War and continued at least until 1935. This nearly complete pre-war set reports on the most successful period of the belgian international commercial and industrial ventures : in Africa (Congo), Asia (China, India...) , Russia, Spain....etc. (belgian export , economy ).
price: €575.00 |
| item 22243 |
PREVOST Abbé
Historische Beschryving der Reisen... Twintigste Deel. Leven der Gouverneurs Generaal van Nederlands India (with) Aanhangsel tot de Beschryving van Batavia en zyner naburige Posten. Amsterdam, Roman Groot etc. 1765, in-4°, 24,5 x 19,5 cm, (4) + 409 pp + (3) + 13 engraved plates h.t. (11 folding), with 27 portraits in the text, modern half leather binding, marbled boards, label on back. Volume XX of the Dutch edition of Prévosts Histoiredes Voyages, complete in itself describing the life and achievements of the Dutch governors of the East Indies, with portraits and several large folding views and maps of Batavia and its environs, all engraved by Jacob van der Schley. (Landwehr - VOC 267).
price: €525.00 |
| item 16447 |
PRIMS Fl.
De Antwerpse Stadschulden in Duitsland in de XVIe eeuw. Brussel, 1948, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 34 pp. geniet. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €10.00 |
| item 18068 |
PRIMS Fl.
Het herfsttij van het corporatisme te Antwerpen. Antwerpen/Utrecht, Standaard/De Haan, 1945, in-8°, 62 pp, ingenaaid, (Jaargang VII No 4 v.d. Verhandelingen van de Kon. Vlaamsche Academie voor wetensch., lett. en schone kunsten van België, Klasse der letteren).
price: €18.00 |
| item 15918 |
PROCESSUS OFFICII FISCALIS - Gabriel Gerberon - Augustinus Kergé
Processus officii fiscalis curiae ecclesiasticae Mechliniensis contra D. Gabrielem Gerberon...qui è Gallia profugus sub Veste Laïca & Nomine ficto Augustini Kergré.. Bruxellis, Viduae Petri vande Velde, s.d. (ca.1704), in-12°, 70 pp + 36 pp + 43 pp, genaaid, gemarmerde omslag (omslag gescheurd, kleine ezelsoren).
price: €90.00 |
| item 11350 |
PROUDHON P.-J.
Du Principe Fédératif et de la nécessité de reconstituer Le Parti de la Révolution. Paris, Libraire-Editeur E.Dentu, 1863, in-8°, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, xviii + 324 pp, contemporary blue half-leather. First Edition, Einaudi N°4557. (Nice copy though with a few small stains as usual).
price: €150.00 |
| item 10722 |
PROUDHON P.J.
De la Justice dans la révolution et dans l'église. Nouveaux principes de la Philosophie pratique adressés à son Eminence Monseigneur Mathieu Cardinal-Archevêque de Besançon. Paris, Librairie de Garnier Frères, 1858, 3 vols in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 520 pp; 544 pp; 612 pp; uniform green contemporary half-roan, nice copies. First Edition, Einaudi N°4554 (for a later edition).
price: €410.00 |
| item 11500 |
PROUDHON P.J.
De la Justice dans la révolution et dans l'église. Nouveaux principes de la Philosophie pratique adressés à son Eminence Monseigneur Mathieu, Cardinal-Archevêque de Besançon. Paris, Librairie de Garnier Frères, 1858, 3 vols in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 520 pp; 544 pp; 612 pp; uniform contemporary red half-leather, (some foxing and staining as is usual with these editions). First Edition. This work was seized and the author sentenced to three years' imprisonment.
price: €375.00 |
| item 12161 |
PROVINCIE WEST-VLAANDEREN 1824
Jaarlijksch Verslag van Gedeputeerde Staten van West-Vlaanderen aan de Algemeene Vergadering der Provinciale Staten in derzelver Gewone Zitting van 1824. Brugge, Drukkerij E.J.Teirlinck en Zoon in de Breidel-straat, (1824), in-8°, 63 pp, genaaid, blauwe onbedrukte omslag uit de tijd. Behandelt de toestand van het onderwijs, de financiën, het wegennet e.a. in de provincie West-Vlaanderen
price: €38.00 |
| item 39127 |
PUEL DE LOBEL G.E. ( secrétaire ) - E. LOURDELET ( président )
Livret - Souvenir du Comité XXXI ( Section Française ) Commerce - Colonies ( de l') Exposition Internationale Bruxelles 1897. Paris, Comité XXXI , 1898 , in-8°, 281 pp , avec des ills. noir/blanc, index des exposants françaises (114 participants) + deux plans à double page. Toile d'éditeur, décor à froid et titres en or sur le plat supérieure. Donne apart des informations générales sur les Colonies françaises une courte description des 114 firmes et instituts qui participent e.g. Berger-Levrault ( éditeur) , Brasseries de la Méditerranée , Compagnie générale transatlantique , Cornille frères ( tissus d'ameublement) , Oppenheimer Frères (comptoir commerciale à Yohohama et à Kobe au Japon) . D. Thiel (commerce de thé de Chine). ... Short survey of the 114 French participants in this section which dealt with French colonial and overseas commerce (Africa, Japan, China). Text in French.
price: €240.00 |
| item 21194 |
RAEDTS Ir. C.E.P.M.
De Opkomst de Ontwikkeling en de Neergang van de Steenkolenmijnbouw in Limburg. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1974, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. 239 pp, bibliografie.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34697 |
RAIMBAULT Aline - Henri DEUGAS-DARRESPEN ( auteurs ) - François MITTERRAND ( préface )
Crédit Foncier De France. Itinéraire d'Une Institution. ( Exemplaire de luxe ) . Paris, Crédit Foncier de France , Éditions du Regard , 1994, in-4°, 282 pp, index, bibliographie, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Exemplaire de luxe dans une reliure plein maroquin vert foncé, dos à 5 nerfs, pages de garde en soie gris , titre et effigie de Napoléon III (fondateur) estampés à froid sur la couverture supérieure, dans une emboitage avec des bords également en cuir. On joint une lettre ex-dono imprimée , signée à la main par le gouverneur de l'époque ( George Bonin) au président d'honneur de la société Monsieur Charles Delamare, avec son ex-libris manuscrit à la deuxième page de garde.
price: €200.00 |
| item 37434 |
RAINGO G.B.J.
De la fertilisation des Landes dans la Campine et les Ardennes, considéré sur le triple point de vue de la création des forêts , de prairies et de terres arables. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 68 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 576) .
price: €40.00 |
| item 22776 |
RAMPELBERGH M.E. (editor printer) Gemaekte rekeningen
Gemaekte rekeningen tot 't doen of 't ontfangen van betaelingen in Belgisch, Brabandsch, Fransch en Nederlandsch geld en speciën, met deszelfs wederzydsche en vergelykende uytrekeningen, voórgegaen van de wetten op het munt-stelsel van 't Belgisch Koningryk. Gecalculeérd volgens de decreéten van 18 augusti, 12 september 1810, en 30 november 1811, de wet van den 28 september 1816, en eyndelyk volgens 't besluyt van 8 december 1824... elfsten druk, verciert met afbeéldzels van Belgische, Fransche, Brussel, M.-E. Rampelbergh, (ca 1834), in-8°, 10 x 19 cm, x + 83 pp, index, part of publisher's catalogue on wrapper, numerous ills, printed paper wrapper. Nice copy although some dog earing. Ex-library, unobtrusive stamp on title.
price: €65.00 |
| item 29513 |
RAUCOUR de
Digression sur les vrais intérêts des Pays-Bas autrichiens. S.l., s.e., 1787, in-8°, 61 pp, blank paper wrapper, uncut pages, margins a bit dustsoiled but a good copy. Proposal for a "Conseil de Commerce". Not in KUL library, but in University of British Columbia Library (microform).
price: €275.00 |
| item 7195 |
REISCHLE Hermann & SAURE Wilhelm
Der Reichsnährstand. Aufbau, Aufgaben und Bedeutung. Dritte Auflage. Berlin, Reichsnährstands-Verlag, 1940, in-8°, 272 pp, index, orig. Leinen. Mit Witmung H.Zimmmermann, im Stabsambt des Reichsbauernführers.
price: €50.00 |
| item 11890 |
REITLINGER Gerald
The Economics of Taste. The Rise and Fall of Picture Prices 1760 - 1960. (Volume One of three). London, Barrie & Rockliff, 1961, in-8°, 518 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8644 |
REVUE ECONOMIQUE INTERNATIONALE (La) - Henry DOMMARTIN
Tables de la Revue Economique...(1904- 30 Juin 1909). La Revue Economique Internationale. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1909, in-8°, ca. 40 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 2 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8661 |
REVUE ECONOMIQUE INTERNATIONALE (La) - Jules MATON
Tables de la Revue Economique...(juillet 1909 - juillet 1914). La Revue Economique Internationale. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 60 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.16 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 14483 |
REYBAUD Louis
Etudes sur les Réformateurs ou Socialistes Modernes, Saint-Simon, Ch.. Fournier, Robert Owen (Tome I) La Société et le Socialisme Les Communistes, Les Chartistes, Les Utilitaires, Les Humanitaires (Tome II). Bruxelles, Wouters et Cie., 1843, 2 tômes en un vol., in-8°, 276 pp ; 229 pp, rel. demi-cuir d'époque (dos usé, dorure illisible).
price: €100.00 |
| item 32078 |
REYBAUD Louis
Etudes sur les Réformateurs ou Socialistes Modernes, Saint-Simon, Ch.. Fournier, Robert Owen (Tome I) La Société et le Socialisme Les Communistes, Les Chartistes, Les Utilitaires, Les Humanitaires (Tome II). Septième édition. Paris, Guillaumin, 1864, 2 vols in-12°, 472 pp ; 453 pp ; broché, couvertures originales imprimées, qq. légères rousseurs, bon exemplaire.
price: €65.00 |
| item 10677 |
RICARD Samuel & STRUYCK Nicolas
Traité Général du Commerce, contenant les Réductions des Mesures, Poids & Monnoies de la Hollande ou d'Amsterdam, Reduites aux Mesures, Poids & Monnoies des principales Places de l'Europe, comme aussi pour les Escomptes ou Rabais, avec diverses Tables à ce Sujet. Amsterdam, Aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1732, in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, engraved frontispiece + (6) + 760 pp with two folding engraved tables, contemporary calf, gilt back (backlabel missing, binding worn but firm, frontispiece with a tear which has been backed, title a bit soiled, margin of one fly-leaf cut short, some marginal stains) Notwithstanding these defects still an acceptable copy. Kress N°4040 ; notes also the 1706 (2nd) and 1721 (4th) editions.- Cont. title: Pour la Banque, Le Change, rechange, Les Formes....par Samuel Ricard, Cinqième Edition, plus ample qu'aucune des précedentes, & augmentée d'un Nouveau Tarif des Droits d'Entrées & de Sorties, avec les Apréciations des Marchandises....Le tout revû & corrigé avec soin par Nicolas Struyck, le Fils...
price: €650.00 |
| item 31129 |
RICHALD Louis
Histoire des finances publiques de la Belgique depuis 1830. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 772 pp , published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLVI, this study comprises the complete 'Mémoire'' for the year 1884. Sewn, blind blue boards, unopened copy. Important study on the economical situation in Belgium from its founding until 1880, with numerous economical and financial data.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13583 |
RIST Charles
Histoire des doctrines relatives au crédit et à la monnaie, depuis John Law jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Librairie du Recueil Sirey, 1938, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 471 pp, index, half leather, (rather shabby copy, ex-library with some stamps).
price: €38.00 |
| item 19116 |
ROBERTS - LOTTERY
L'Astrologie au service de La Loterie Nationale. Méthode Pratique permettant à toute personne de choisir suivant sa date de naissance les numéros qui lui sont favorable à la Loterie Nationale. Paris, La Diffusion Scientifique, (1946), in-12°, 13,5 x 10,5 cm, 122 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €23.00 |
| item 19325 |
ROBERTSON D.H. M.A. - C.W.GUILLEBAUD M.A.
Money. With an introduction by G.W.Guillebaud. London/Cambridge, Nisbet/ University Press, (1951), in-8°,223 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, (Revised 1948 edition with additional chapters).
price: €25.00 |
| item 26164 |
ROCHETTE Amazan
Rétablissement des Jeux de Hasard en France au profit de la nation qui trouverait dans leur exploitations d'après le système exposé ici une ressorce annuelle de 500 millions. Paris, chez l'auteur, 18, rue d'Angoulême, 1872, in-8° booklet, 16 pp, sewn, no wrapper (as issued).
price: €60.00 |
| item 26548 |
ROGERS James E. Thorold
Travail et salaires en Angleterre depuis le XIIIe siècle. Traduction avec Notes par E. Casteloot. Paris, Guillaumin, 1897, in-8°, xv + 491 + 1 pp, blue linen, gilt, unopened pages, ex-library stamp. Publ. in the Collection d'auteurs étrangers contemporains. The author taught political economy at Oxford. Nice copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 35943 |
ROOVER R. de
L'Evolution de la Lettre de Change, XIV-XVIIIe siècles. Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1953, in-8°, 240 pp, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper, unopened copy. Publ. for the Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, VIe section, Centre de recherches historiques, in the series "Affaires et Gens d'Affaires" Text in French.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20783 |
Roselli Alvaro (director) - VEGA Hernando Gomez (editor)
El Mercado Agricola. Colombia 1953-54. Es una edicion extraordinaria de El Mercado Agricola. Revista de la Corporacion de Defensa de Productos Agricolas. Bogota, "El Mercado Agricola", 1954, in-I°, 382 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. + col. ills., maps, tables, advertisements.
price: €45.00 |
| item 32806 |
ROSER Jacob Heinrich - Esslingen am Neckar
Zur Feier des 100jährigen Bestehens der Firma Jacob Heinrich Roser. 1806 - 1906. (Album geprägter Einband). Esslingen am Neckar, Firma Jacob Heinrich Roser, 1906, in-8°, 60 pp , schwarz/weiss Illustrationen, broschiert, original kolorierter Umschlag. Denkschrift beim 100jahrigen Bestehen der Firma Roser - Lederfabrik. Das Druckwerk ist mittels eine Kordel aus Seide eingebunden in einem geprägter Vollledereinband. Sehr schön erhalten. (Richly blindtooled leather cover, with a coat of arms and other symbols of the company including the date 1806 - 1906, paste downs in brown watery silk).
price: €115.00 |
| item 16982 |
ROTSAERT Achille
Onze zee- en binnenvaartgeschillen met Holland. Antwerpen, De Binnenscheepvaart, (1932), small narrow in-8°, 83 pp + 2 folding maps, stapled booklet.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30364 |
ROTTERDAM 1727
Pryzen van de onderstaende Coopmanschappen van Rotterdam, den (Januarius) Anno 172((7) - 1727. Rotterdam, 1727, printed slip of paper with manuscript additions in ink, 31 x 10 cm, text in Dutch, printed list of the commodities traded at the Rotterdam commodities exchange. The prices obtained during January 1727 are filled out in ink. The list consists of 7 headings with their subdivisions. 1) Peper en Specerye (pepper and spices). 2) Boom oly ( olive oil). 3) Suykeren (Sugars). 4) Saffraan en Cruydenieren (saffron and groceries). 5) Cruydenieren (groceries) . 6) Drogeryen (drugs). 7) Vette Waren (animal fat). Rare early document.
price: €60.00 |
| item 28884 |
ROUX Ainé architecte-ingénieur
Recueil de constructions rurales et communales comprenant : un choix d'exemples des bâtiments nécessaires aux degrés de l'exploitation agricole... le tout présenté en plans, coupes, élévations, détails de constructions, et gravé en soixante planches. Paris, Bance ainé, 1844, in-f°, 42 x 26 cm, (2) + 23 pp, engraved titlepage, 60 pl., sewn, original stiff printed wrapper (spine damaged and repaired with a strip of paper, some slight spotting, otherwise a good copy). The volume was printed in 12 issues, from March 1843 to January 1844; the wrapper says 1843 and the titlepages 1844. A collection of plans, elevations and plans of newly designed farms and similar buildings. Roux built the farm and outbuildings at the Rambouillet castle. The first plates of this album are devoted to this project.
price: €575.00 |
| item 15029 |
ROYALE BELGE
Booklet published on the occasion of the opening of their new headquarters: Boulevard du Souverain 25 Bruxelles. In-4°, 23 x 24 cm, (1970), 30 pp, b/w ills, orig. wrappers.
price: €19.00 |
| item 21285 |
RUELLE Joseph-René , Arithméticien & Teneur de Livres
Opérations des changes des principales places de L'Europe, contenant les noms & la division de leurs différentes monnoies de changes considérées ent'elles....Avec la réduction réciproque des monnoies d'une place à l'autre....Seconde édition, revue et corrigée.... Lyon, Chez les Libraires Associés, 1775, in-8°, (8)nn pp + 444 pp, veau blond époque, dos lisse doré, bel exemplaire. (Voyez Kress 7162 ). 18th-century European currency converter which also gives the values of the different European gold an silver coins. Fine copy.
price: €250.00 |
| item 34906 |
RUSSELL E. John
A History of Agricultural Science in Great Britain, 1620-1954. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1966, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 493 pp, index, green linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Foreword by Sir Bernard Keen, F.R.S.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22993 |
RYSSEL Daniël van
De Gentse huishuren tussen 1500 en 1795. Bijdrage tot de kennis van de konjunctuur van de stad. (Prijs Pro Civitate 1964). S.l., Pro Civitate, 1967, in-8°, 170 pp, b.w. plates, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Historische Uitgaven Reeks in-8° nr 15 1967, ex library, stamp on verso wrapper and page 168.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26877 |
SABBE Etienne Dr.
De Belgische Vlasnijverheid. Deel I: De Zuidnederlandse vlasnijverheid tot het verdrag van Utrecht (1713). Deel II: Van het Verdrag van Utrecht (1713) tot het midden van de XIXe eeuw. (Dissertation: 2 VOLS). Kortrijk, Het Nationaal Vlasmuseum, 1975, 2 vols, in-8°, 392 pp ; 703 pp, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, reworked edition of the 1943 Gent edition.
price: €65.00 |
| item 11829 |
SABBE Maurits
De Plantijnsche Werkstede. Arbeidsregeling, Tucht en Maatschappelijke Voorzorg in de Oude Antwerpsche Drukkerij. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1935, in-8°, 104 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Study (in Dutch) based on the Plantin archives of the work organisation and social situation of the workers at the Plantin printing press.
price: €62.00 |
| item 20241 |
SAMUELSON Paul A. (ed.+ President 1965/68), Congress proceedings
International Economic Relations. Proceedings of The Third Congress of the International Economic Association. (London), MacMillan, (1969), in-8°, 281 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 30206 |
SANFOURCHE-LAPORTE
Tarif par ordre alphabétique des droits de timbre, d'enrégistrement, de greffe, d'hypothèque et de succession ; D'après la Nouvelle Loi du 31 Mai 1824, Celle du 27 Décembre 1817, et la législation antérieure sur ces diverses matières.... Bruxelles, Pinchon-De Broux, 1824, in-8°, 187 + (2) pp, plain paper wrapper, uncut pages. First 30 pages with clear old waterstains.
price: €100.00 |
| item 3777 |
SAY, Adam SMITH, MALTHUS, MILL etc.
Entretiens sur l'Economie Politique ou Eléments d'Economie Politique dégagée de ses abstractions; d'après Adam Smith, Say, Malthus, Mill,. Paris, Boulland et Cie., 1825, 452 pp, index, half leather binding. The text is presented as a series of socratic conversations on diverse economic subjects. (some light foxing).
price: €150.00 |
| item 3791 |
SAY J.B.
Catéchisme d'Economie Politique,... quatrième édition, revue et enriche de nouveaux développemens. Brussels, A.Wahlen, 1826, 15 x 9,5 cm, xii + 244 pp, cont. half roan, marbled boards, (worn, some foxing).
price: €75.00 |
| item 6364 |
SAY Jean Baptiste - Horace SAY
Traite d´économique politique ou simple expostion de la manière dont se forment, se distribuent et se consomment les richesse. Sixième édition entièrement revue par l´auteur, et publiée sur les manuscrits qu´il a laissés, par Horace Say, son fils. Paris, Guillaumin Libraire, 1841, (sixième édition), in-8°, vii + 640 pp, 19th century green half-morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt supralibro on frontcover (Stuttaford Collection), some foxing at first 35 pages but a nice/good copy. First posthumous edition published by the son Horace, the first edition was from 1803.
price: €150.00 |
| item 6365 |
SAY Jean Baptiste
Oeuvres diverses de J.-B. Say, contenant Catéchisme d'Economie Politique, fragments et opuscules inédits, correspondance générale, Olbie, petit volume; mélanges de morale et de littérature; précédées d'une notice historique sur la vie et les travaux de l'auteur, avec des notes par Ch. Comte, E. Daire et Horace Say. Paris, chez Guillaumin et Cie, 1848 ,large in-8°, engraved portrait frontispiece of Say by Hopwood after Descaisne, (4) + xviii + (2) + 748pp, index, 19th century green half-morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt supralibro on frontcover (Stuttaford Collection), binding rubbed and discoloured, inventory number in white ink on lower end of spine, but still a fine/good copy. Rare first collected edition: Einaudi 5116. Not in Kress. It contains several of Say's well known pieces it also includes several of his less well-known and non-economic works. It also includes his correspondence. Other pieces in this volume include Say's academic speeches, and e.g. his writings on McCulloch and Storch.
price: €425.00 |
| item 6366 |
SAY Jean Baptiste
Cours Complet D'Economie Politique Pratique. Ouvrage destiné à mettre sous les yeux des Hommes D'Etat...Seconde édition, entièrment revue par L'Auteur...et augmentée de notes par Horace Say. 2 vols. Paris, Guillaumin, 1840, 2 vols large in-8°, vii + 676 pp ; (4) + 628 pp , index, published in the series: ''Collections des principaux économistes Tome 10 et 11). 19th century green half-morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt supralibro on frontcover (Stuttaford Collection), binding rubbed, coerners slightly bumped, inventory number in white ink on lower end of spine, some pages of second volume foxed (between pp. 65 and 160), nothwithstanding these defects still a fine/good copy. (See Goldsmith 25468 for the first edition of 1829-1833, in 6 vols). Posthumous second edition, published by his son Horace. This is the course Say gave at the Parisian Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers.
price: €300.00 |
| item 14664 |
SAY Jean-Baptiste - A. Blanqui
Cours complet d'economie politique pratique...septième édition entièrement revue par l'auteur...publié par Horace Say son fils. (with): Mélanges et Correspondance d'Economie Politique, ouvrage posthume de Jean-Baptiste Say...publié par Charles Comte, son gendre. (with) Bibliographie Raisonnée de L'Economie Politique par A.Blanqui... Bruxelles, Wahlen, 1844, large in-8°, 28 x 18,5 cm, vii + 778 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrappers partly damaged with marginal loss of paper, no loss of text, uncut copy, in need of a binding).
price: €150.00 |
| item 30481 |
SCHLUGLEIT Dr. Dora
Geschiedenis van het Antwerpsche Diamantslijpersambacht (1582-1797). Antwerpen, Drukkerij Jos Guillaume, 1935, in-8°, 206 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper (wrapper a bit soiled and with a label attached on spine with adhesive tape). Published in the series: ''Bibliotheek voor Antwerpsche Ambachtgeschiedenis. B. Niet-geprilivigiëerde Ambachten.''. Text in Dutch. History of the guild of diamond cutters in Antwerp.
price: €70.00 |
| item 18797 |
SCHLÜTER Hans L. Dr.jur.
Die Bank für Internationalen Zahlungsausgleich. Berlin-Grunewald, Rothschild, 1932, large in-8°, 423 pp, orig. wrappers., bookblock broken. (Published in the series: Internationalrechtliche Abhandlungen. 12. Abhandlung)
price: €45.00 |
| item 23004 |
SCHOONHOVEN Etienne
Anvers son fleuve et son port. Antwerpen, Lloyd Anversois, 1958, in-4°, 300 pp, tinted ills, many b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, publisher's cloth, nr 1678 of 2000, ex library, small stamp and a label, but a good copy. Text in French.
price: €40.00 |
| item 19674 |
SCHRAMM Percy Ernst - Jenckel & Lüss
Gewinn und Verlust. Die Geschichte der Hamburger Senatorenfamilien Jencquel und Lüss (16. bis 19. Jahrhundert). Zwei Beispiele für den wirtschaftlichen und sozialen Wandel in Norddeutschland. (Hamburg), Hans Christian, (1969), in-8°, 204 pp, buckram, dustwrapper, 74 b/w plates h.t.,index.
price: €34.00 |
| item 23131 |
SCHWEIZERISCHES WIRTSCHAFTSARCHIV - Swiss Economical Archives
Katalog des Schweizerischen Wirtschaftsarchivs in Basel. (Systematical library catalogue). Basel, Birkhäuser, 1914, in-8°, 312 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper. (front slightly soiled).
price: €25.00 |
| item 38169 |
SCOTT STOKES H.F. - Clark , Son & Morland , Ltd. - Glastonbury
Centenary Notes & Reminiscences 1925 ( of the company) Clark , Son & Morland , Ltd., Glastonbury. Manufacturers of Sheep skin rugs, Overshoes , ..skin and leather degreasers. Glastonbury, Clark , Son & Morland , 1925, oblong in-8°, 18 x 25 cm, 35 pp with 16 full page ills., sewn, orig. pictural stiff wrapper. First and last leaf slightly foxed but still a fine/good copy. Illustrated history of the company which traded and manufactured sheep skin products.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35995 |
SCOTTS' Shipbuilding and Engineering Company Greenock ( editor )
Two centuries of shipbuilding by the Scotts at Greenock. Third and Revised Edition. Manchester and Glasgow, W. Hopwood & Company, 1950, small in-4°, 28 cm, photo engraved frontispiece + xix pp + 280 pp + cxxxiii black/white illustrations, index, bound in publisher's green imitation leather, gilt lettering. Fine copy.
price: €115.00 |
| item 28579 |
SÉE Henri - Robert SCHNERB (editor)
Histoire économique de la France. Volume I. Le Moyen âge et l'ancien régime. Volume II. Les Temps modernes (1789 - 1914). Paris, Colin, 1939 - 1942, 2 vols large in-8°, xxv (preface A. Rébillon) + 453 pp ; xlix (preface R. Schnerb) + 459 pp, index, exhaustive bibliography. Sewn, original printed stiff wrappers. Ex-library with a small stamp on the title of the first volume but still a fine/good copy.
price: €55.00 |
| item 15808 |
SEGARD Robert
La Pratique des Changes contenante La Facon de Prester et changer licitement. Avec L'Extrait des Decisions de la Rove de Gene, ou il est traitté des changes, promesses, crediteurs, pleiges, debteurs, rompus, navires, navigations, asseurances, & autres negoces des marchans. Lille, de l'imprimerie de Pierre de Rache, imprimeur juré à la Bible d'Or, 1613, in-8°, 14,5 x 9 cm, title with printer's mark + (1)(bl) + (18) + 103 pp + (29) + 324 pp + (31) + (1)(bl)(complete), contemporary full calf, on both covers the gilt coat of Arms of the Duke of Arenberg (see Jonghe d'Ardoye pp 640). Upper joint cracked, top turn in damaged, title-page marginally browned, a few (5) leaves at the beginning of the book with clear old waterstains, apart from these defects a sound copy. Rare work on commercial and financial practice at the beginning of the 17th century written by a priest of Bapaume (France) and published in Lille (Flanders), at that time still the second most important commercial city in the Low Countries (after Antwerp). The Genovese were still the traditional bankers to the Spanish crown, which at this period ruled the Southern Low Countries. The author explains the rules of credit and commerce with numerous practical examples. It deserves to be studied how his ideas are related to these of Doctor Navarrus (Martin de Azpilcueta), one of the main Spanish catholic theologians of the School of Salamanca, uncle of Fransciscus Xaverius, who published a treatise on money changing (Salamanca 1556). It is precisely a translation of a text from this doctor by Segard which is the only book available by him in a British library (Oxford Bodleian).
price: €2975.00 |
| item 33181 |
SERRÉ Adrien
La théorie et la pratique de l'arithmétiques des marchands, Ouvrage utile à ceux qui veulent apprendre cette Science sans le secours des Maîtres. Tournay, Adrien Serré, 1773, in-8°, v nn + 395 + 5 nn pp, plain paper wrapper, worn, uncut pages, ex-library stamps, handwritten ex-libris (Deleroix 10.12.1800) and author's signature. Titlepage thumbed and with a library stamp. (uncut copy, needs a binding). Exemplaire fatigué qui mérite une reliure.
price: €110.00 |
| item 38567 |
SIMENON Guillaume Abbé
L'Organisation économique de L'Abbaye de Saint-Trond depuis la fin du XIIIe Siècle jusqu'au commencement du XVIIe Siècle. Bruxelles, Académie de Belgique, 1912, in-8°, 632 pp , avec 3 cartes (dont 2 dépliantes), reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, titre doré sur le dos. Publié par L'Académie royale de Belgique en 1912 dans le Tôme X de ses Mémoires in-8°. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33854 |
SINGER Charles - Derek SPENCE (preface)
The earliest chemical industry. An essay in the historical relations of economics & technology illustrated from the Alum Trade. London, the Folio Society, 1948, in-folio, 33 x 22 cm, xviii pp + 337 pp, with 181 coloured and black/white illustrations, index, bibliography in the notes, printed in 1100 numbered copies, this copy 612. Bound in publisher's red cloth with black leather title label on spine. Fine copy although the spine is slightly discoloured and with some shelf wear.
price: €300.00 |
| item 17535 |
SINT-NIKLAAS 1985
(Exhibition catalogue): Van muntslag tot muntschat. Twintig eeuwen geldgeschiedenis in het Land van Waas. Sint-Niklaas, Kon. Oudheidk. Kring, 1985, 20 x 20 cm, 363 pp, ingenaaid, 56 soms meerv. z/w + kl. ills., 725 items.
price: €23.00 |
| item 17914 |
SMEDT Oscar de
De Engelse natie te Antwerpen in de 16e eeuw (1496-1582). 2 vols. Antwerpen, 1950, De Sikkel, 2 vols in-8°, 448 pp ; 743 pp ; index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper (spine discolored and browned). The most important study on the subject: on the guild of English traders, the Merchants Adventurers, in Antwerp in the 16th century. Text in Dutch.
price: €135.00 |
| item 28771 |
SMEDT Oscar de
De Engelse natie te Antwerpen in de 16e eeuw (1496-1582). 2 vols. Antwerpen, 1950, De Sikkel, 2 vols in-8°, 448 pp ; 743 pp ; index, bibliography, sewn, bound in uniform full brown morocco, raised spine with gilt title, spines uniformly and only slightly discolored by light, still a nice set. The most important study on the subject: on the guild of English traders, the Merchant Adventurers, in Antwerp in the 16th century. Text in Dutch.
price: €175.00 |
| item 5552 |
SMITH Adam
Recherches sur la nature et les causes de la richesse des nations. Traduit de l'anglais par le citoyen Blavet. Paris, De l'Imprimerie de Laran et Cie, an 9, 1800-1801, 4 vols, green half-roan, flat back with romantic gold-tooling, nice set. First authorized reprint of the first French translation. Blavet was the first translator of Adam Smith's main work which appeared in his translation in the periodical: ''Le Journal de l'Agriculture, des Arts et du Commerce'' between January 1779 and December 1780. The book was then published, against his will, at Yverdun, later in Paris, and also plagiarized by Roucher.
price: €450.00 |
| item 39034 |
SOCIETE D'ELECTRICITE DE L'ESCAUT - S.E.E. ( publisher )
Société d'Électricité de l'Escaut. 1905 - 1955. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) S.E.E. (publisher ) , printed by J.E. Buschmann , 1955, in-4°, 48 pp, coloured map and some b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. On the history and working of the electricity company. Beautyfully produced by the Buschmann printers set in Granjon type with titles and initials in Grotius and Erasmus.
price: €36.00 |
| item 15575 |
SOCIÉTÉ GÉNÉRALE DE BELGIQUE
Société Générale de Belgique 1822-1972. Brussel, S.G., 1972, in-8°, 25 x 19 cm, 264 pp, z/w ills., vollederen band met schuiffoudraal, goud op sneden.
price: €35.00 |
| item 19639 |
SOCIETE GENERALE des PAYS-BAS
Statuten van de naamloze Maatschappij :''Algemeene Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter begustiging van de Volks-Vlijt. - Statuts de la Societé anonyme : ''Société générale des Pays-Bas pour favoriser l'industrie nationale. S.l.s.d. (Brussels, imprimerie de P.M. De Vroom, 1824), in-8°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, bilingual (French-Dutch), 101 + vi pp, interleaved copy, modern paper bradel binding. Statutes of the Belgian-Dutch holding company ''Société Générale'' which was to become the main capitalist enterprise in 19th-20th century Belgium.
price: €112.00 |
| item 36329 |
SOETE Antoon - Jan van DOORSLAER
40 Jaar BASF in Antwerpen. Duurzaam ondernemen is een evenwichtsoefening. Antwerpen, BASF (Badische Aniline und Soda Fabriken), 2005, in-4°, 207 pp, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37855 |
SPOONER Frank
L'Economie Mondiale et les Frappes Monétaires en France 1493 - 1680. Paris, Colin, 1956, in-8°, 545 pp + XXIX plates, bibliogr. notes in text. Colour and bl/wh illustr. Published in the series Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, VIe Section, Centre de Recherches Historiques. Partly uncut copy. Sewn, publisher's soft wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €55.00 |
| item 10232 |
STEFANI Giuseppe
L'Assicurazione a Venezia dalle origini alla fina della Serenissima. 2 vols. Trieste, Assicurazioni Generali, 1956, 2 vols in-4°, 29,5 x 22,5 cm, vii + 318 pp ; 319-627 pp, with numerous coloured & b/w ills, glossary, bibliography, uniform publisher's cloth in slipcase. (History of insurance, history of Venice).
price: €175.00 |
| item 33735 |
STEINBEIS Ferdinand von ( 1807 - 1893 )
Die Elemente der Gewerbeförderung nachgewiesen an den Grundlagen der belgischen Industrie. Stuttgart, Verlag von Ebner & Seubert, 1853, in-8°, vi pp + VIII pp + 288 pp, contemporary green boards, smooth spine with gilt title, some slight wear at extremities, inside with some sporadic foxing spots but still a fine copy. Text in German. First edition of this epoch making study on industrialization. (See Stammhammer "Bibliographie der Social-Politik" Jena 1896 page 498). The author was director of the '' Zentralstelle für Gewerbe u. Handel in Württemberg '' ( Central Agency for Trade and Industry) and is considered to be the father of modern industrialization in Germany. One of its most famous pupils was Gotlieb Daimler.
price: €250.00 |
| item 34277 |
STEVENS Kaerle - M. Ian LIEBAUT ( Charles ESTIENNE - Carolus STEPHANUS )
De Veltbouw ofte Lantwinninghe: inhoudende eene rechte wel bestellinghe eenes hofs te bouwen: Cruydthoven ende fruythoven te maecken: alderhande boomen te planten: Byen te houden: te distilleren: beemden, vijvers ende staende water te maken, ende die te onderhouden: visschen te vangen: ackerlandt te winnen: wijngaerden te oeffenen: medicinale wijnen te bereyden: parck voor wilde beesten te maken, midtsgaders de Wolveiacht. Ende nu vermeerdert door Melchior Sebizius Silesius Amstelredam ( Amsterdam ) , Ghedruckt by Cornelis Claesz. opt Water int Shrijfboeck , 1588, in-folio, 308 x 200 mm, woodcut title page + (1)nn pp (inhout des Boecx) + 259 pp + (3)nn pp (Inhoudt des Boecks) with 24 woodcut illustrations in the text (complete) , printed in two colums. Bound in old vellum, endpapers renewed, titlepage with old colouring but colour nearly completely faded, titlepage dustsoiled and thumbed just like the last three leaves (index) but nevertheless still a good and complete copy of a very rare book. This is the rare Amsterdam first edition of a book which started its career in Paris in 1554 with the Latin title " Praedium Rusticum''. It was constantly reworked and enhanced and became know as '' La Maison Rustique''. The Plantin Press published in 1566 the first Dutch translation (made by Martin Everaert) under the title '' De lantwinninge ende hoeve''.( Voet N°1140). In 1582 an enlarged edition appeared based on the French revised edition from 1570. Plantin considered this to be a companion to the Lobelius' Kruydboeck which appeared one year before. Our Amsterdam edition , receiving an extensive title, was again enlarged by three books: on sundials and on landsurveying, according a text by Melchior Sebizius and on wolf-hunting.( see Bibliotheca Belgica II pp. 1056-1057 ; Moes-Burgers 314 ; not in Adams.).
price: €5800.00 |
| item 37904 |
STOLS Eddy Dr.
De Spaanse Brabanders of de Handelsbetrekkingen der Zuidelijke Nederlanden met de Iberische Wereld 1598 - 1648. 2 vols. Tekst , Bijlagen. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1971, 2 vols in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 421 pp ( tekst) ; 265 pp (bijlagen), index, bibliografie. (Verhandeling Nr. 70 van de Koninklijke Academie van Wetenschap). Genaaid, orig. kaft. Ex-bibliotheek met een stempel en een klein etiket op de kaft. (toch mooi exemplaar).
price: €120.00 |
| item 17760 |
STREMMEL Ralf - Jürgen WEISE ( Herausgeber ) - Stiftung Westfälisches Wirtschaftsarchiv
Bergisch-Märkische Unternehmer der Frühindustrialisierung. Band 18 der Rheinisch-Westfälische Wirtschaftsbiographien. Münster, Aschendorf, 2004, in-8°, 681 pp, index, bibliography, bound in green publisher's cloth. Text in German. Buch auf Deutsch. Contains the exhaustive biographies of Johann Caspar Rumpe , Johan Caspar Engels II , Johan Caspar Harkort IV , Levin und Ludwig von Elverfeldt.....
price: €40.00 |
| item 11392 |
SUYKENS F. - G. ASAERT - A. DE VOS - A. THIJS - K. VERACHTERT
Antwerp a port for all seasons. Antwerp, MIM editions, Ortelius Series, 1986, in-4°, 552 pp, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper, some shelf markings but a fine copy. English language publication on the history of Antwerp and its port. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €30.00 |
| item 20177 |
TANGES HUYGEBAERDT F.J. - F.J. VAN HEERSWYNGHELS
Koninklijken Muntboek of Tafels van Reductie...(bound with) Tafels van vergelyking der nieuwe Nederlandsche Maten en Gewigten met de Oude Maten en Gewigten der Provincie West-Vlaenderen en omgekeerd (door F.J. van Heerswynghels). Brugge, E. De Moor, 1830, in-8°, 71 pp with woodcut images of coins. (Bound with) Tafels van Vergelyking...Brugge, Bogaert-Dumr, s.d. (ca. 1820), (4)+ 88 pp + 3(index), contemporary half roan, marbled boards (dusty), one endpaper with scribbling but a good copy. (Convolute of two publications: on coins & on measures).
price: €175.00 |
| item 15354 |
TENNANT C. Sons & Co. of New York
A Saga of Commerce. Continued through 1961. (New York), 1962, in-4°, 105 pp, ills. by Raymond Lufkin, publisher's cloth.
price: €25.00 |
| item 5526 |
TESSIER M. & DEYEUX M.
Instructions sur la manière de cultiver LA BETTERAVE, (with) Les Procédés à suivre pour l'Extraction du sucre contenu dans cette racine. [Onderrigtingen nopens de manier van de ROODE BEET aen-te-kweeken (with) De handel-wyzen te plegen voor de uyttrekking van het suyker , in dien wortel besloôten. Antwerpen, By de Weezen De Vos, 1811, 21,5 x 14 cm, 64 pp, sewn, without wrappers, as issued. Treatise on the cultivation of sugar-beet and the extraction of sugar. With a short commentary on the implications for the Département des Deux-Nèthes (Antwerp) of the imperial decree of March 25 1811 concerning the sugar-beet. The French under Napoleon were highly motivated to start the cultivation of sugar-beet in order to diminish the continental dependency on imported Caribbean sugar.
price: €70.00 |
| item 27315 |
THAMES & MERSEY Ltd
Thames & Mersey. Marine Insurance Company Limited 1860 1960. (Liverpool, 1960), small in-4°, 24.5 x 20 cm, 80 pp, b/w plates and ills, sewn, orig. colour illustrated stiff wrapper (somel traces of use).
price: €18.00 |
| item 24756 |
THIELEMANS Marie Rose Dr
Bourgogne et Angleterre. Relations politiques et economiques entre les Pay Bas Bourguignons et l'Angleterre 1435 1467. Bruxelles, Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles, 1966, in-8°, 641 pp, 7 b/w maps h.t., bibliography, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Université Libre de Bruxelles Faculté de Philosophie et Lettres Tome XXX.
price: €28.00 |
| item 13604 |
THIJS Alfons
De Zijdenijverheid te Antwerpen in de zeventiende eeuw. Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, Pro Civitate, 1969, in-8°, 140 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Silk industry in 17th century Antwerp, history of textile industry).
price: €20.00 |
| item 36191 |
THOMAS Thérèse - La céramique BOCH
Role des Boch dans la céramique des 18e et 19e siècles. Liège, Université, Institut d'Histoire de l'Art, 1971, Thèse de Doctorat, édité par Villeroy et Boch à Mettlach, 1971, in-8°, 25 x 21 cm, 310 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'éditeur, bibliographie dans les notes.
price: €48.00 |
| item 22450 |
THORENBURG MESTDAGH Contant van
Histoire du commerce des vins à Gand. Précédée d'une notice sur la Maison Ct Van Thorenburg Mestdagh établie à Gand depuis 1829 et siuvi de quelques renseignements sur les ancien vignobles belges. Gand, Edmond Sacré, 1904, in-8°, 62 pp, b.w. ills, many b.w. plates h.t..
price: €42.00 |
| item 29988 |
THURN Hans Peter
Der Kunsthändler. Wandlungen eines Berufes. München, Hirmer Verlag, 1994, in-8°, 296 pp, 93 b/w plates and ills. (mostly portaits), bibliography, index, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37167 |
THUYSBAERT Prosper
Het Land van Waes. Bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis der Landelijke Bevolking in de XIXe eeuw. Met een voorwoord van Dr. Frost. Kortijk, J. Vermaut, 1913, in-8°, xv pp + 328 pp + 4 uitslaande kaarten , met zwart/wit illustraties in de tekst. Gebonden in halve zwart linnen band uit de tijd, met gemarmerde platten. Ex bibliotheek exemplaar met stempel op het titelblad en een etiket op de rug. Enkele zeldzame roestvlekjes. Toch een goed exemplaar.
price: €150.00 |
| item 19193 |
TONGE James
Coal. London, Constable, 1907, in-8°, 275 pp, publisher's cloth, 45 b/w ills, maps, index. Published in the ''Westminster Series''. Nice copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16815 |
TOURNAI Cheque 1834 - Charles DUQUENNE (banquier à Tournai)
Cheque imprimé rempli à la main. Tournai, 1834, oblong, 9 x 23 cm, cheque pour 40,40 Francs de la banque Charles Duquenne à Tournai
price: €30.00 |
| item 25604 |
TOWIM Albert (Director Banque de Commerce St Pétersbourg - Moscou)
Les problèmes économico financiers en rapport avec notre système monétaire. St Pétersbourg, Trenké et Fusnot, 1895, in-8°, 154 pp, contemporary halfleather, text in French, with a handwritten dedication of the author to E. de Pleske (Gouverneur de la Banque de l'Etat), ex library stamp on title, spine with some damage but still a fine/good copy.
price: €175.00 |
| item 20279 |
TRIESTER HANDELSGESELLSCHAFT Antwerpen Aktie (Share) N°1768
Action - Triester Handelsgesellschaft - Société du Commerce d'Asie & d'Afrique. (Share certificate) 1000 Florins d'Allemagne (Gulden). Antwerpen, 1 October 1781, in-plano, 34 x 21,5 cm, printed document with manuscript additions, signed by duke Charles de Proli (General manager of the company) and Guillaume Bolts. The share certificate is written out to Thomas Joseph de Bie. The Triester East India company was the last great colonial enterprise by the Habsburger. Empress Maria Theresia gave Guillaume Bolts permission to start the company in Trieste, mainly financed by Antwerp bankers. (scripophily).
price: €1150.00 |
| item 31727 |
TURGAN
Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Première série. Paris, Librairie Nouvelle, A. Bourdilliat, 1860, in-8°, viii + 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some slight foxing , binding with some wear, but still a good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This first collection contains: Les Gobelins, Les Moulins de Saint-Maur, L'Imprimerie Nationale, Usines de Bougies de Clichy, Papeterie d'Essone, Sèvres, Orfévrerie Christofle. (Reliure demi-basane vert, plats marbrées, qq. traces d'usures, intérieur avec un peu de piqures, néamoins exemplaire acceptable).
price: €65.00 |
| item 31750 |
TURGAN
Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Troisième série. Paris, Michel Lévy, 1863, in-8°, (4)nn pp + 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some foxing , binding with some wear, but still a rather good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This third collection contains: Les Glaces de Saint-Gobain, Les Omnibus de Paris , Charbonnages des Bouches du Rhône , Usine électro-métallique d'Auteuil , Boulangerie Centrale des Hopitaux de Paris , Pépinières d' André Leroy çà Angers , Usines à Gaz , Impression d'étoffes Thierry Mieg à Mulhouse , Aciéries Jackson (ressorts) , Cristallerie de Baccarat.
price: €65.00 |
| item 31751 |
TURGAN
Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Probably fourth series (Lacks title). Paris, ca. 1863, in-8°, lacks title and index, 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some foxing, binding with some wear, but still a rather good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This collection contains: établissements de Dollfus-Mieg , Filature. Manufacture de Tapis et Tapisseries de MM. Requillart , Roussel et Cocqueel , Fabrique d'or, de platine, d'argent..Maison Favrel et Cie. Manufacture de Papiers Peints de Desfossé et Karth . Parfumerie Piver . Orgues Alexandre Père et Fils. Coutellerie Mermilliod Frères à Cenon. Établissement thermal de Vichy .Hauts Fourneaux Petin , Gaudet. Mines et Fonderies de Zinc de la Vieille Montagne (Belgique, Moresnet , Angleur , Tilff..) Faïencerie Signoret à Nevers . Teinturerie de Soie Guinon, Marnas et Bonnet à Lyon . Imprimerie Administrative de Paul Dupont.
price: €65.00 |
| item 6367 |
TURGOT Anne Robert Jacques Baron D'Aulne - Eugène DAIRE - Hippolyte DUSSARD
Oeuvres de Turgot. Nouvelle édition classée par ordre de matières avec les notes de Dupont de Nemours augmentée de lettres inédites des questions sur le commerce, et d'observations et de notes nouvelles par MM. Eugène Daire et Hippolyte Dussard et précédée d'une notice sur la vie et les ouvrages de Turgot par M. Eugène Daire. Paris, Guillaumin, 1844, 2 vols large in-8°, engraved frontispiece portrait + cxviii + 675 pp ; (4) + 844 pp. 19th century green half-morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt supralibro on frontcover (Stuttaford Collection), binding rubbed , corners a bit worn, inventory number in white ink on lower end of spine, but still a good copy. Published as tôme 3 and 4 in the series: '' Collection des Principaux Economistes'' (See Kress C.6500 , Goldsmiths 33121 , Einaudi 5770 ). This is the second publication of the complete works of Turgot. The first collected edition by Dupont in 1811 was considered by Daire, author of the present edition, as totally inadequate.
price: €375.00 |
| item 19601 |
UHL Johan Lodewijk - Johann Ludwig UHL - Isaac Le Long (transl.)
Frankforter Wissel-Responsa of Gewysdens; dewelke door de Hoogloffelyke Juristen-Faculteit aldaar, van tydt tot tydt op Verzoek zyn opgestelt en verleent geworden...uit het Hoogduitsch vertaalt door Isaac Le Long. 2 vols. Amsterdam, J. Ratelband, 1750, 2 vols in-8°, 16 x 11 cm, (24) + 544 pp + (11) ; (4) + 616 pp + (54)(index), cont. limp sprinkled boards (minor defects, a few quires loosening). Title printed in red & black, uncut and unopened copy. Very rare Dutch edition of a German economic handbook on the business practice of the Frankfurt money market. Not in NUC, BL London, BN Paris, nor OCLC.
price: €795.00 |
| item 14793 |
UKERS William H.
All about tea. ( 2 volumes ). Very fine set of the first edition. New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1935, 2 vols in-4°, 26 x 18,5 cm, xiv + 559 pp; viii + 568 pp, index, bibliography of over 1100 entries, b/w ills. Uniform green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, with original dustjackets. Very fine, nearly mint copies notwithstanding some damage at the dustjackets (small tears at top and bottom of spine, spines of wrapper a bit thumbed, cover of vol. 2 slightly soiled), and an unobtrusive tear at pp. 423 of vol.1 No markings whatsoever in the books. Still one of the most important books ever to be published on tea. Extremely rare in this condition.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 9480 |
UYTVEN R. van
Stadsfinanciën en Stadsekonomie te LEUVEN van de XIIe tot het einde der XVIe eeuw. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1961, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xxxii + 723 pp, bibliografie, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. Verschenen als verhandeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. (N° 44, Klasse der Letteren.)
price: €90.00 |
| item 11623 |
VAN DER STRAETEN Ferdinand ( )
De L'Etat Actuel du Royaume des Pays-Bas, et des Moyens de l'Améliorer. (Deux Parties). Bruxelles, A. Wahlen, 1819, in-8°, (4) + iv + 359 + (1)(blank) + 114 pp, sewn, orig. blue blind wrappers, uncut, as issued (first and last leaves a little dogeared, margins a little frayed). This publication was confiscated and the author had to serve one year in prison. (see De Le Court n°404.) (19th century Belgian history).
price: €95.00 |
| item 38351 |
VAN DER VELDE C.A.
De A.N.D.B. een overzicht van zijn ontstaan , zijne ontwikkeling er zijn beteekenis. Uitgegeven in 1925 door den Algemeenen Nederlandschen Diamantwerkersbond. Amsterdam, Drukkerij DICO, 1925, in-4°, vii + 784 pp, gebonden in vollinnen band met goudopdruk. Band met lichte gebruikssporen, schutbladen met enige roestsporen, verder correct exemplaar.
price: €24.00 |
| item 14048 |
VANDENBULCKE Anne
Le Pouvoir et l'Argent sous l'Ancien Régime. Kortijk-Heule, Standen en Landen, 1992, in-8°, 191 pp, couvert. orig.
price: €28.00 |
| item 12416 |
VANDERSTRAETEN Ferdinand ()
De L'Etat Actuel du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles, Auguste Wahlen et Comp., 1819, 2 parties en 1 vol., iv + 359 pp + 114 pp, broché, couverture blue muette, (oreilles d'ânes à la fin, qq.rousseurs). En 1820 parait encore une troisième partie. L'ouvrage est rare, il fut saisi par les autorités. Contient une critique sevère sur la politique économique du gouverment Hollandais.
price: €75.00 |
| item 10300 |
VERDUSSEN Hieronymus ( editor ) - 1633 III BRUSSEL - Ordonnancie ende Instructie voor de wisselaers
Ordonnancie ende Instructie naer de welcke voort-aen hen moeten reguleren die ghesworen Wisselaers ofte Collecteurs vande Goude ende Silveren penningen wesende verboden, gheschroyt, te licht oft te seer versleten.... Antwerpen, Hieronymus Verdussen, Drucker vande Munte van Syne Majesteyt, woonende inde Cammerstraet, inden roode Leeuwe, 1633, slender in-8°, 30 x 10 cm, (248) nn pp, *4,A4-Z4, Aa-Gg4,Hh2 ( complete), title-page with woodcut coat-of-arms, with 3370 woodcut numismatic illustrations, contemporary vellum, some slight stains, some contemporary annotations but a very good copy. Lipsius 298, Bibl.Belg. IV, O 114. The rare Dutch edition of this work (usually in French). Both sides of 1685 coins depicted in life-size woodcuts. Good copies are rare because these books were frequently used by money changers, and often updated. (Economy, numismatics, economical history, coins).
price: €3725.00 |
| item 26046 |
VERDUSSEN Hieronymus (editor) - A. LEURIDAN
Carte ov liste contenant le prix de chacun marcq once estrelin & as poids de Troyes de toutes les espèces d'or et d'argent deffendues legieres ou trop usées & moyennant ce declarées pour billion ...selon l'ordonnance de sa Majesté faicte par les Generaulx des monnoyes au mois de mars 1627. (Facsimile edition) Antwerpen, Ros Beiaard, 1974, facsimile edition of the Antwerp edition of 1627 by H. Verdussen, small in-4°, 19,5 x 15,5 cm, (288) pp, publisher's imitation vellum, with gilt decoration. Bound in at the end of the facsimile is a modern explanation by A. Leuridan on the purpose of this 17th-century publication, 18 nn pp (6 In Dutch, 6 English and 6 French).
price: €60.00 |
| item 33718 |
VERDUSSEN Hieronymus ( editor )
Caerte oft lijste inhoudende den prijs van elck Marck/ Once/ Engel=schen/ ende des Troys ghewicht/ van alle de specien van goudt oft silver zijnde verboden/ te licht/ oft te seer versleten...naer advenat d'Ordinantie ...ghemaeckt by de Generale Meesters' van de Munten in de maendt van Meert 1627. Met de figuren... Antwerpen, by Hieronymus Verdussen, Drucker van de Munte van Sijne Majesteyt, 1627, small in-4°, 20,2 x 15,8 cm, (288) nn pp. Complete. Later (modern) full leather binding, raised spine with gilt title, a small hole (1/2 cm²) repaired in the two first leaves, a nearly uncut copy with only the upper and outside margin slightly trimmed, a fine copy with minimal use or thumbing. Most of these books were extensively used by money changers who carried them during their business, so fine copies are very hard to find. ( numismatics, coins).
price: €2000.00 |
| item 37445 |
VERDUSSEN Hieronymus (editor)
Caerte oft liiste inhoudende den prijs van elck Marck/ Once/ Engel=schen/ ende des Troys ghewicht/ van alle de specien van goudt oft silver zijnde verboden/ te licht/ oft te seer versleten...naer advenat d'Ordinantie ...ghemaeckt by de Generale Meesters' van de Munten in de maendt van Meert 1627. Met de figuren... Antwerpen, by Hieronymus Verdussen, Drucker van de Munte van Sijne Majesteyt, 1627, small in-4°, 19,2 x 15,2 cm, (292) nn pp. Title with woodcut coat of arms and woodcut illustrations of coins. Bound with (after) : Ordonnance & Placcart du Roy sur le faict des Monnoyes, contenant les especes, prix & poidz des monnoyes d'or, d'argent & de cuyure, qui dorenavant pourront seulement avoir cours es pays de sa Majesté. Anvers; Verdussen, 1622, title with woodcut coat of arms vignette , 48 nn pp (A-F4) (French text of the ordinance, with woodcut illustrations of coins. Bound with : Ordonnantie ende placcaet des Conincx inhoudende 't verbodt vande goudt=guldens van Duytschlandt / ende van eenighe andere numten (sic = munten). Antwerpen, by Hieronymus Verdussen, 1627, title with woodcut coat of arms vignette, (72)nn pp, (A4B-E8), woodcut illustrations of coins. Contemporary vellum binding with title label on spine, title pages a bit dustsoiled and thumbed, a waterstain at the outer margin of the last pages of the first imprint, signature E4 printed on a slightly defected leaf with small loss of paper but still a fine/good copy. Most of these books were extensively used by money changers who carried them during their business, so fine copies are very hard to find. Rare convolute of three numismatic works with lists of valid and unvalid currencies in the Southern Netherlands. As Antwerp was still one of the largest commercial towns in Europe at the beginning of the 17th century coins from all over Europe are depicted: e.g. Castile, Aragon, Portugal, Milan, Rome, Mantua, Florence, Savoye, Austria, Tyrole, Hungary, Bohemia, Poland....France, Northern Netherlands, Germany...Some of the illustrations
price: €2000.00 |
| item 39000 |
VERDUSSEN Hieronymus ( editor ) - 1633 III BRUSSEL - Ordonnance et Instruction pour les changeurs
Ordonnance et Instruction Selon laquelle se doivent conduire & regler dorenavant les Changeurs ou Collecteurs des pièces d'or & d'argent deffendues, rognées , legieres ou trop usées..... Anvers, ( Antwerpen ), chez Hierosme Verdussen, Imprimeur des Monnoyes de sa Majesté, demeurant en la ruë dicte Cammerstrate , à l'Enseigne du Lion rouge, 1633, slender in-8°, 32 x 10,5 cm, (248) nn pp, *4,A4-Z4, Aa-Gg4,Hh2 ( complete), title-page with woodcut coat-of-arms, with 3370 woodcut numismatic illustrations, uncut copy bound in modern marbled boards, some slight stains, but a very good copy. Lipsius 298, Bibl.Belg. IV, O 114. French edition. Both sides of 1685 coins depicted in life-size woodcuts. Good copies are rare because these books were frequently used by money changers, and often updated. (Economy, numismatics, economical history, coins).
price: €3200.00 |
| item 35959 |
VERHOEVEN ( )
Analyse du mémoire flamand de M. Verhoeven, Qui a remporté le prix de la Question sur l'État des Manufactures & du Commerce aux Pays-Bas, pendant le treizième et le quatorzième siècles. S.l., s.e., Bruxelles, Imprimerie Académique, 1777, in-4°, 20 pp, sewn, without a wrapper (removed from a binding). Text in French. (Texte en français). A critique on a treatise by Verhoeven on economical history in the Southern Low Countries published by the Academy. (See Goldsmith's Kress no. 11653).
price: €60.00 |
| item 14476 |
VERHOEVEN W.F.
Historische Tyden Oordeelkundige Aenteekeningen met Algemeyne Aenmerkingen op de zelve dienende tot antwoord op de vraege: Hoedaenig was den staet van de hand-werken, en van den koophandel in de Nederlanden, ten tyde van de derthienste en veerthienste eeuwe ? Bruxelles, de l'Imprimerie Académique, 1778, (separate title in French with engraved vignet), in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, 181 pp. BOUND WITH: Analyse du Mémoire Flamand de M. Verhoeven, 20 pp, modern boarsds, leather back label. Early and rare treatise on the economical history of the Low Countries by Willem Verhoeven 1738 -1809, politician and writer from Mechelen. The analysis in French of the treatise is by Jean des Roches, secretary to the Imperial Academy.
price: €210.00 |
| item 26144 |
VERHULST Louis
Entre Senne et Dendre. Contribution à l'étude de la situation des classes agricoles en Belgique pendant le XIXe siècle. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, Lamertin, 1926, in-8°, 361 pp, sewn, bibliography in the notes, index, orig.wrapper, (a bit dustsoiled and frayed). Published in the series: Classe des lettres et des sciences morales et politiques Mémoires Collection in-8°, Tome XXIII Fascicule 1.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30549 |
VERKEHRS BUREAU STRASSBURG i. E.. G. m. b. H. (Editor)
Illustriertes Eisenbahn Album des Reichlandes. Dritte Auflage. Strassburg, Strassburger Druckerei und Verlagsanstalt, 1906, in-4°, b/w plates ills and advertisements on almost every page, folding railwaymap, publisher's gilt dark blue cloth (with small traces of use but still a fine copy), (Touristic description of Alsace-Lorraine). Text in German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 25308 |
VETU J. X.
Exposition claire et précise sur le prêt-à-intérêt par M. L'abbé J. X. Vêtu curé de Chenove-les-Dijon. Seconde édition... Paris / Lyon, Demonville / F. Guyot, 1825, in-8°, 115 + 2p, sewn, original printed wrapper, unopened pages. Wrapper slightly soiled, some foxing, but still an acceptable copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21513 |
VIFQUAIN Jean-Baptiste
Des Voies Navigables en Belgique. Considérations Historiques suivies de propositions diverses ayant pour objet l'amélioration et l'extension de la navigation. Ouvrage rédigé par ordre du Département des Travaux Publics. Bruxelles, Em. Devroye et Cie., successeurs de H. Remy, imprimeur du Roi, 1842, tall in-4°, 31 X 19 cm, (4) + 497 pp, index, contemporary full leather binding, gilt floral ornaments on both covers, all edges gilt, binding a bit soiled and worn, fly leaves and last 10 leaves a bit soiled and with marginal waterstains, other pages fine. Rare, highly interesting methodical account on the history and current state of the Belgian waterways. The author was a mathematician who studied also civil engineering. He contributed to the development of the Belgian railway system, the first on the continent of Europe. He was the father of Jean-Baptiste Victor Vifquain, who became a general during the American Civil War and who is remembered for his book on the plot to kidnap Jefferson Davis.
price: €375.00 |
| item 14811 |
VLAMINCK A. de
Notice Historique sur les Accises Communales de Termonde, suivie des ordonnances de 1392 relatives à ces impositions. Termonde, 1873, in-8°, xv + 43 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38993 |
VLECK George W. Van
The Panic of 1857. An Analytical study. New York, Columbia University Press, 1943, in-8°, ix pp + 126 pp, blue publisher's cloth. No dustwrapper. First edition. Fine copy of the hardback edition.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21844 |
VLIEBERGH E.
Het Hageland. Bijdrage tot zijn ekonomische geschiedenis in de XIXe en in 't begin der XXe eeuw. Brugge, (Davidsfonds), ca 1921, in-8°, 207 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Davidsfonds 203.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21086 |
VLIEBERGH Em. - Dr. Rob. ULENS
Het Hageland. Zijne plattelandsche bevolking in de XIXe eeuw. Bijdrage tot de studie der economische en sociale geschiedenis. (Mémoire couronné par la Classe des lettres et des sciences morales et politiques dans la séance du 4 mai 1914). Bruxelles, Lamertin Hayez, 1921, in-8°, 490 p. Classe des lettres et des sciences morales et politiques Mémoires Collection in-8° Deuxième série Tome XIII Fascicule III, ex library, but good copy. Sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €36.00 |
| item 9659 |
VOORTMAN J.
Les Débuts de l'Industrie Cotonnière et les Crises Economiques. L'Industrie Cotonnière Gantoise sous le Régime Français et le Régime Hollandais d'après les Archives de la Maison A.Voortman.... Gand, 1940, in-8°, 364 pp, ills n/b, rel. demi-toile. (History of cotton industry in Flanders based on the archives of the Voortman company, early 19th century).
price: €62.00 |
| item 26431 |
VRIES Joh. de Prof. Dr
Een eeuw vol effecten. Historische schets van de Vereniging voor de Effectenhandel en de Amsterdamse Effectenbeurs 1876 1976. Amsterdam, Vereniging Effectenhandel, 1976, large in-4°, 327 pp, b/w + tinted plates and ills, facsimiles, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 171 |
VROOM Dr. W.H.
De Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekerk te Antwerpen; De Financiering van de Bouw tot de Beeldenstorm. Antwerp 1983, 167 pp with ill. publisher's cloth with d.w. ,in-8°, (a detailed study on the source material for the financing of this major gothic church building of the Low-Countries from its be architectural and urbanistic development).
price: €45.00 |
| item 18817 |
WEE H. Van Der & K.TAVERNIER
De Nationale Bank van België en het monetaire gebeuren tussen de twee wereldoorlogen. Brussel, Nationale Bank, 1975, large in-8°, 548 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, index, bibliography, (Interbellum history of the Belgian National Bank).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36918 |
WERVEKE Hans van
Bruges & Anvers. Huit siècle de commerce flamand. Edition revue et corrigée sur l'original néerlandais. Bruxelles, Editions de la librairie encyclopédique, 1944, in-8°, 112 +(3) pp, 43 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, orig. d.w. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36244 |
WIENER Lionel
L'Égypte et ses Chemins de Fer. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Weissenbruch, 1932, thick in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 664 pp + 272 illustrations (maps, tables, figures, black/white photo ills...), sewn, orig. stiff printed wrapper. Cover slightly soiled but a fine/good copy. Text in French. Monumental study on the history and current (1932) situation of the railroads in Egypt. Text in French. Ouvrage de base sur l'histoire et l'état actuel (1932) du système ferroviaire en Égypte. (Texte en français.)
price: €175.00 |
| item 34921 |
WINGERDEN G. Van ( Photographer ) - Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V. Rumst.
Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V. Rumst - Foto Album - Fotos van G. Van Wingerden Rumst, Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V, s.d. (ca. 1935-1939), oblong foto-album, 29 x 20 cm, typografisch titelblad, 20 pp. met 40 gemonteerde originele fotos, sommige uitvouwbaar, formaat 175 x 225 mm, album in volleder, met grote vergulde titel en gestyliseerde versiering op het voorplat, lichte gebruikssporen, foto's mooi bewaard. G. van Wingerden, Antwerps (?) fotograaf, actief ca. 1930-1950, maakte dit luxueus fotoalbum met volledige illustraties van het fabricatieproces van de bakstenen uit Boomse Klei: kleiwinning, vormen van de stenen, drogen, transport naar de oven, stapeling, bakken, etc. Uit de foto's blijkt hoe weinig er reeds gemechaniseerd was. Er werden nog paarden ingezet voor het railtransport (naast diesel locomotiefjes). Ook veel vrouwenhanden waren van doen voor het manipuleren van de bakstenen. Interessante documentatie.
price: €350.00 |
| item 28585 |
ZEVENBOOM K. M. C. - dr D. A. WITTOP KONING
Nederlandsche gewichten. Stelsels IJkwezen vormen makers en merken. Leiden, Rijksmuseum voor de Geschiedenis der Natuurwetenschappen (Mededeling No 86), 1953, in-8°, 247 pp, b/w frontispice and many facsimiles, 16 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper, ex library stamp on title but a good/fine copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 21556 |
1576 III 2 Gent - Ordonnantie
Ordonnantie ende Statuyt sConincx ons gheduchts Heeren opt maken, erigeren, repareren...vanden Dijcken van Merlemont en Speyers Polders... Ghendt (Gent), By Jan vanden Steene, woenende op S. Pharahilden plaetse, anno M.D.L.XXVI (1576), small in-4°, 18,5 x 14 cm, title with wood engraved coat of arms + (23) nn pp, 19th century marbled boards. Rare, on the construction and maintenance of dikes and polders. (Belgica Typographica 2869).
price: €200.00 |
| item 21555 |
1579 XII 16 Antwerpen - Gent - Ordonnantie
Placaet ende Ordonnantie opt bringhen ende beweghen al het ALLUYN binnen desen Landen commende binnen der Stede van Antwerpen... Ghendt (Gent), By Jan vanden Steene, wonende op S. Pharahilden plaetse, ano 1580, small in-4°, 18,5 x 14 cm, title with woodengraved coat of arms + (5) nn pp, 19th century marbled boards. (Belgica Typographica 9619).
price: €112.00 |
| item 35265 |
1579 XII 19 - ORDONNANTIE
Een nieuw Ordonnancie ende Placcaet ons Heeren des Coninckx, op t'feyt van der Munte loop hebbende inde landen van herwaertsover... Antwerpen, By Guillame van Parijs op de Lombaerde veste inden gulden Pellicaen, 1579, small in-4°, 11 pp, sewn, without a wrapper. Text in Dutch. With wood engraved coat of arms on title page. Some clear waterstains. The printer is granted an imperial monopoly on publications about the Mint. A list of cont. golden and silver coins with their value at the time is included. (no illustrations, as issued). Belgica Typographica N°2898.
price: €225.00 |
| item 27239 |
1596 IX 2 - ANTWERPEN
Gheboden ende uutgeroepen by mijnen Heeren, Onderschouteth, Borgermeesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der stadt van Antwerpen... (Antwerpen), s.e., 1596, in-f°, 35 x 25.5 cm, 1 p. margins frayed, but good copy with woodcut vignette en-tête. Decree about the cereals market. (Edict over de korenmarkt.)
price: €125.00 |
| item 27240 |
1596 VII 29 - ANTWERPEN
Gheboden ende uutgeroepen by mijnen Heeren, Onderschouteth, Borgermeesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der stadt van Antwerpen... (Antwerpen), s.e., 1596, in-f°, 36 x 26 cm, 1 p. margins frayed, but good copy with woodcut vignette en-tête. Decree about the dockworkers, longshoremen. (Edict over dokwerkers.)
price: €125.00 |
| item 28153 |
1603 VI 25 Gent
Lettre manuscrite à Monsieur de Pecq, Grand Bailly de la Ville de Gand. Brief, manuscript, in-4°, 36 x 22.5 cm, met kleine papierstempel, randen bestoft en met scheurtjes. Ondertekend door Dennez (?) Meyne. Brief betreffende belastingen in de Kasselrij Oudenaerde; vernoemd worden Blangerval en ''Le President Richardot''. Groot-baljuw de Pecq overleed op 11 juni 1617.
price: €40.00 |
| item 7106 |
1616 III 11 BRUSSEL - Official broadside
Ordonnantie ende Placcaet vande Eertshertogen onse Souvereine Princen Hertogen van Brabant, & Ghemaeckt op het stuck van het drucken / vercoopen ende inbrenghen van verscheyden soorten van Boecken Refreynen ende Beelden in de Landen van herwaertsouere. Brussel, by Huybrecht Anthoon, 1616, in-4°, 8 nn pp , los, zoals uitgegeven. (On censorship in the Southern Low Countries, official ordinance)
price: €150.00 |
| item 7469 |
1622 VII 02 LETTRE - Infante Clara Isabella
Copie d'une lettre d' Isabel Clara Eugénie, Infante d'Espaigne. Sur le DROIT DATTACHE OU LASTGELD. (Copie manuscrite contemporaine d'une lettre) (Bruxelles, 1622, in-folio, 4 pp (dont une écrite), signée à Bruxelles le 2 juillet 1622. Copie manuscrite contemporaine.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29901 |
1626 VI 27 Bruxelles
Conditions soubs lesquelles les Chefts, Tresorier general, & Commis des Domaines, & Finances de sa Majesté, passeront au plus offrant.... Chavancy, Bouloigne, Orchimont, Bastoigne, & la Seigneurie de Coninck Macheren... Bruxelles, Hubert Antoine, 1626, in-8°, 16 nn pp, sewn, no wrapper, removed from binding, corners damaged (mice?), without loss of text, last leaf with woodcut printer's mark also damaged, with loss of part of printer's mark.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13214 |
1649 X 8 Antwerpen - Gevogeltemarkt
Geboden-Affiche ter regeling van de handel in gevogelte op de openbare markten met bepaling van de dagen en de plaatsen. Antwerpen, 1649, by Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 50 x 38,5 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Getekend in druk door Ph. van Valckenissen. Officieel document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden. Zeldzaam.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30818 |
1653 VII 29 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende baarkleden
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgher-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, op den 29. Julij, 1653. Antwerpen, s.e., 1653, in-plano, 23.5 x 16 cm, met 2 lettrines in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: baarkleden mogen enkel van de betreffende gilde (de natie vanden uyt-snede) komen. Ordinance forbidding palls to be hung by people outside the guild. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26972 |
1663 VIII 25 - BRUSSEL
Nieuwe liste ofte tarif. Brussel, Anthoon Velpius, 1663, in-4°, 19 pp, sewn, plain paper wrapper, some light red fungoil stains, not affecting the strenght of the paper. New pricelist for tolls, very detailed. Certain products can not be imported or exported.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27042 |
1663 VIII 25 - BRUSSEL
Nieuwe liste ofte tarif. Brussel, Anthoon Velpius, 1663, in-4°, 19 pp, sewn, plain paper wrapper, some light red fungoil stains, not affecting the strenght of the paper. New pricelist for tolls, very detailed. Certain products can not be imported or exported.
price: €80.00 |
| item 16612 |
1668 II 8 ANTWERPEN
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgher-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stad van Antwerpen op den 8 Februarij 1668. S.l., plano, (affiche), 36 x 23 cm, 1 pp, stadswapen in houtgravure, ondertekend in druk door I.B.della Faille. Over de visverkopers en het veilen en verkopen van vis. (marginale scheur)
price: €45.00 |
| item 30819 |
1669 IX 13 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende rietbermen
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, op den 13. 7ber 1669. Antwerpen, s.e., 1669, in-plano, 30 x 16.5 cm, met 2 lettrines in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: schuiten mogen niet bij rietoevers komen vissen of krabben vangen tussen Hoboken en Oosterweel, om de bermen niet te beschadigen. Ordinance forbidding boats to approach shores where reeds grow. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27085 |
1684 X 4 - BRUSSEL
Carel by der gratien Godts Coninck van Castilien... rakende het veerleyden vande obligatien over de betalinghe der Contributien... Brussel, Ian Theodor Anthoon Velpius, 1684, in-plano, 55 x 32.. cm, 2 vignettes, in good condition but for a short tear through the central fold. Charles II of Spain (1661-1700) wanted his taxes.
price: €25.00 |
| item 9818 |
1684 XI 21 LOUVAIN LATHUYT
(Lettre Imprimée) Comme Messieurs les Prélats, Nobles & Deputez des Chef Villes, representans les trois Estats de ce Pays & Duché de Brabant... Bruxelles, Chez Gille Stryckwant, Imprimeur des Estats de Brabant, affiche in plano, 37,5 x 31 cm, avec une écusson en bois gravé, document signé par J.Bouton, le nom de la commune Lathuij a été ajouté en manuscrit. Lettre signée par Le Comptoir des Aydes à Louvain, datée 21.11.1684 exhortant les contribuables de payer dans les huit jours leurs contributions.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30820 |
1688 XI 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende buildragers
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by mijne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borgher-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, op den 9. November 1688. Antwerpen, s.e., 1668, in-plano, 32.5 x 19.5 cm, met 2 lettrines in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: in de haven mag zout enkel door de buildragers van de stad overgeslagen en vervoerd worden. Ordinance forbidding captains to have salt transshipped or transported by people outside the guild. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30821 |
1690 V 11 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende schattingen
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, op den 11. Mey 1690. Antwerpen, s.e., 1690, in-plano, 30.5 x 16.5 cm, met 2 lettrines in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: goederen moeten geschat worden door de 10 klerken van de "oudecleerkoopers". Ordinance stating goods must be assessed by the appropriate 10 clerks. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16614 |
1693 V 5 ANTWERPEN
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stad van Antwerpen op den 5 Maij 1693. S.l., plano, (affiche), 36 x 23 cm, 1 pp, stadswapen in houtgravure, ondertekend in druk door C. de Weert. Gilde der Meerseniers, over de lengte der ''Gaere-Linten''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 16613 |
1693 VII 30 ANTWERPEN
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by mijne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borgher-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stad van Antwerpen op den 30 Junij 1693. S.l., plano, (affiche), 36 x 23 cm, 1 pp, stadswapen in houtgravure, ondertekend in druk door A. van Valckenisse. Over het zoekraken van twee wisselbrieven getrokken te Parijs door Etienne de Meuves ten laste van Jan Fredrik Dunwalt, geëndosseerd aan François van Halde te Amsterdam die verder endosseerde aan Pierre Henriques te London.
price: €62.00 |
| item 28843 |
1693 XI 21 RUPELMONDE
By den Coninck. Comptoior van Rupelmonde. Laet passeren Schipper Geert Verhest va, Themst ... Rupelmonde, 1693, éénbladdruk, 17 x 20 cm, met wapenschild in houtgravure. (rechtermarge bestoft en beschadigd). Gedrukt formulier (als bewijs dat de tol betaald was) met belaste en taksvrije goederen, met de hand ingevuld en ondertekend door Everaert en VdeBerghe.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30822 |
1696 XII 20 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende weefgetouwen
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, op den 11. Mey 1690. Antwerpen, s.e., 1696, in-plano, 37.5 x 18 cm, met 2 lettrines in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: getouwen mogen enkel opgezet worden door het gilde van kaf- en satijnwerkers. Ordinance forbidding looms to be set up by people outside the appropriate guild. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €100.00 |
| item 12840 |
1698 XI 13 Antwerpen-Ordonnantie Graanprijs
Geboden-affiche: Regeling van de graanhandel. Antwerpen, zonder drukker, 1698, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Zande & Valckenisse. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. Wegens de duurte van het graan wordt de handel extra geregeld en aan banden gelegd.
price: €185.00 |
| item 13218 |
1699 VII 16 Antwerpen - Oprichting van het Garen-twijnders
Gheboden-Affiche met het reglement ter oprichting van het garen-twijndersambacht. (Antwerpen), 1699, in-plano affiche, 51 x 42 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure.(wapenschild iets afgesneden). Is ondertekend in druk door A. van Valckenisse, gedrukt in twee kolommen, bevat XVI artikelen.document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden. Zeldzaam.
price: €185.00 |
| item 30823 |
1700 VIII 4 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende schattingen
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen op den 4. Augusti 1700. Antwerpen, s.e., 1700, in-plano, 34.5 x 17.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: goederen van wezen moeten geschat en verkocht voor een van de 10 gezworen schrijvers van de stad. Ordinance stating orphans' goods must be assessed or sold by one of the appropriate 10 clerks. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €80.00 |
| item 5659 |
1702 IX 25 MECHELEN
(Ordonnantie en reglement op de openbare markt). (Mechelen), Andries Jaye, geswooren Stadts Boeck-drucker, 1702, in-f°, 49 x 39,5 cm, met stadswapen 112 x 104 mm en lettrine in houtgravure. (gescheurd in de vouw, zonder tekstverlies.) ondertekend door D.F. Cuypers. Reglement en toewijzing der standplaatsen der openbare markt.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16611 |
1702 VI 1 ANTWERPEN
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 1 Junij 1778. S.l., plano, (affiche), 46 x 29 cm, 1 pp, stadswapen in houtgravure. Over de ontduiking van het zeep-accijns. (marges stoffig)
price: €45.00 |
| item 30824 |
1702 XII 8 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende kleermakers
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen op den 8. December 1702. Antwerpen, s.e., 1702, in-plano, 35 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: alleen kleermakers van de gilde mogen het ambacht uitoefenen. Ordinance forbidding non-guild member to work as tailors. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33815 |
1704 V 28 KORTIJK - CORTRYCK - Reglement - ( Le comte de Bergeyck )
Reglement voor de Stadt van Cortyck gedecreteert by Syne Majesteyt den 28 May 1704. (bound with) Conditien op de welcke men biedt te pachte meest-biedende den naesten van weghen Burghemeester ende Schepenen der Stadt van Cortryck alle de Middelen, Rechten ende Assysen by particulieren staet hier te voeghen. Brussel, by Eugenius Henricus Fricx, 1704, small in-4°, 20,5 x 15 cm, title with woodengraved coat of arms + 53 pp; (bound with) : Liste van de Ghevryde binnen de Stadt van Cortryck, van de respective Rechten op de Wynen ende Bieren, Huys-gelden, Logementen....(16) nn pp + (2)(bl) ; (bound with): Conditien op de welcke... (see title) Brussel, Fricx, 1704, title with copper-engraved coat of arms of Kortrijk + 49 pp. Added in print: Fractie van thien jaeren van de voorschreven Middelen der Stadt van Cortyck : 19 pp. Contemporary full calf with on both covers a supra-libro (gilt coat of arms of the town of Kortijk). Raised gilt spine. Very interesting set of rules (ordinances) pertaining to the government of the city of Kortrijk. Signed in print by de Bergeyck. At the end is printed a 18 pp table which lists exhaustively the town's income from taxes, accises, rents etc. , listed per year for the 10 year period 1694-1703.
price: €650.00 |
| item 5657 |
1704 XI 17 MECHELEN
Ordonnantie: verbod op het houden van varkens binnen de stad... (Mechelen), 1704, Andries laye, stadts Boeck-drucker, in-f°, 40 x 29 cm, met stadswapen 152 x 148 mm en lettrine in houtgravure getekend door D.F.Cuypers.: Alsoo men bevindt dat diversche Persoonen hun gheneirende met Verckenen te hauden... waerdoor grote vuylichheydt ende stanck ghecauseert wordt... (Marges bestoft).
price: €65.00 |
| item 28276 |
1704 XII 16 Brussel
De Verscheydentheydt vanden voet die men tot nu toe inde Gemeynten gebruyckt heeft om te vinden de publique Lasten... Brussel, Eugenius Henricus Frickx, 1704, 41 x 32 cm, Goods will be taxed at their unloading. (?) Common expenses (for wardens, schoolmasters, midwifes and other medical personnel, guards) will be borne according to people's means. Costs for lodging the military will be borne privately.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13219 |
1705 III 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie i.v.m. de Bakkersgilde
Gheboden-Affiche met een reglement betreffende het vervoer van bakkersgraan. (Antwerpen), 1705, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38,5 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Is ondertekend in druk door A.M. van Kessel, gedrukt in twee kolommen. Officieel document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op een geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden. Zeldzaam.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30825 |
1705 V 29 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende stoffen
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, op den 29. Mey 1705. Antwerpen, s.e., 1705, in-plano, 34.5 x 17.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: wollen lakens mogen de stad niet in, tenzij om te verven, om het laken-bereidersambacht niet van werk te beroven. Ordinance forbidding to bring cloth into town, except to dye them. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 12818 |
1705 VI 22 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Loontarief Arbeiders van de Werf (Port of Antwerp)
Gheboden-Affiche: Een komplete overzichtslijst van de vrachttarieven van havengoederen voor de ''Achthien Arbeyders vande Werf''. Antwerpen, 1705, zonder drukker, in-plano affiche, drie bladen samengekleefd, 115 x 38,5 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. (met coupure van 2 x 68 cm in de linkermarge, zonder tekstverlies. Zeer zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. Het document geeft in totaal een opsomming van 323 verschillende soorten vracht die te Antwerpen behandeld werden, afgedrukt in drie kolommen en min of meer geklasseerd volgens aard en afkomst: ''Wolle Manufacturen uyt Engelandt, Irland'. Luycx Yser; Van de Toeback Pijpen; Van den Virginis ende Duytschen Toeback....
price: €375.00 |
| item 30826 |
1705 VI 25 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende loodgieters en tinwerkers
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, op den 25. Junij 1705. Antwerpen, s.e., 1705, in-plano, 43 x 27 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: de meesterproeven voor de ambachten van loodgieter en tinwerker worden gescheiden. Ordinance about plumbers and tinsmiths: the entrance exams are to be separated. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30828 |
1705 VII 16 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende daken
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgermeester, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 16. Julij 1705. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1705, in-plano, 20.5 x 17.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: er mogen geen strooien daken gelegd of hersteld worden. Ordinance forbidding thatched roofs to be built or repaired. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30827 |
1705 VII 8 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende lakenstoffen
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, op den 8. Julij 1705. Antwerpen, s.e., 1705, in-plano, 30.5 x 18.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: lakens moeten een merkteken dragen en worden belast. Ordinance stating that cloth has to be marked and will be taxed. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30906 |
1705 X 27 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende fruitverkoop
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borghermeesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, op den 27. October 1705. Antwerpen, (Petrus Jouret), 1705, in-plano, 42 x 28 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: wie mag het fruit dat in de haven gelost wordt verkopen. Ordinance about who may sell fruit unloaded in the port. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30907 |
1705 XI 13 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende notariaat
Advertentie. Alsoo van weghens mijne Heeren Borgher-meesteren ende Schepenen deser Stadt ... Antwerpen, (Petrus Jouret), 1705, in-plano, 32 x 18 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: de rechten van notarissen. Ordinance about official and unofficial notaries. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €55.00 |
| item 30908 |
1706 II 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende zwartververs
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, den 9. Januarij 1706. Antwerpen, (Petrus Jouret), 1706, in-plano, 42 x 28 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: ook weduwen van zwartververs mogen een leerjongen aannemen. Datum met de hand gecorrigeerd in "Februarij". Ordinance about blackpainters. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30909 |
1706 III 29 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende lijnwaad
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, den 29. Meert 1706. Antwerpen, (Petrus Jouret), 1706, in-plano, 27 x 17.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: lijnwaardwerkers mogen ook zwarte stof verkopen. Ordinance about clothworkers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30911 |
1706 XII 20 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende tarweschepen
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, den 20. Decembre 1706. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1706, in-plano, 33 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: tarweschepen moeten duidelijk de herkomst van hun lading aangeven. Ordinance about wheat boats and wheat quality. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30912 |
1706 XII 20 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende mosselverkoop
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, den 20. Decembre 1706. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1706, in-plano, 38.5 x 27 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: mosselschippers mogen geen prijsafspraken maken. Ordinance about mussel boats, monopolies, sales. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30913 |
1707 I 13 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende logementsgeld
Advertentie. Alsoo men bevindt dat, niet tegenstande de menighvuldige devoiren tot invoorderingh van het Logement-gelt gedaan... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1707, in-plano, 39 x 27 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: logementsgelden moeten door iedereen betaald worden. Ordinance about taxes for lodging (soldiers?). Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30915 |
1707 V 24 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende de poorterij
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 2. Meert 1707. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1707, in-plano, 29 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: briefjes om half poorter te worden moeten na drie maanden binnengebracht worden. Ordinance about tickets to become townspeople. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30916 |
1707 VI 7 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende straatverkoop door vreemdingen
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 2. Meert 1707. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1707, in-plano, 34.5 x 19 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: vreemdelingen mogen geen goederen verkopen op straat en burgers niet van hen kopen of ze behulpzaam zijn. Ordinance about foreigners selling goods in the streets. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30917 |
1707 VII 12 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende tinwerkers en loodgieters
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 2. Meert 1707. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1707, in-plano, 31 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: tinwerkers en loodgieters moeten van de stad zijn. Ordinance about tin and lead plumbing. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12832 |
1707 X 24 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Transporten naar Mechelen
Gheboden-affiche: Regeling van de transporten naar Mechelen. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1707, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Hal & A.M. van Kessel.document in affiche-vorm.
price: €124.00 |
| item 30918 |
1707 X 3 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende accijnzen op bier en wijn
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 2. Meert 1707. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1707, in-plano, 42 x 29 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: in Oosterweel worden accijnzen ontdoken op bier en wijn. Ordinance about accises on beer and wine. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30919 |
1708 I 14 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende accijnzen op tabak
Advertentie. Alsoo by de Ordonnantie ge-emaneert by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt deser Stadt, op den 28. Januarii 1704... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1708, in-plano, 31 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: tabak moet geïnventariseerd worden opdat de accijnzen betaald worden. Ordinance about accises on tobacco. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30920 |
1708 I 16 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het standaardiseren van flessen en pinten
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 16. Januarii 1708. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1708, in-plano, 40.5 x 28 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, twee kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: flessen en pinten moeten geijkt zijn. Ordinance: bottles and pints have to be standardized. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30948 |
1708 V 22 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het lossen in de haven
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borghe-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 22. Mey 1708. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1708, in-plano, 39 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: goederen moeten door de kraankinderen gelost worden. Ordinance: goods have to be unloaded by official crane workers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30949 |
1708 VIII 25 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende de registratie van vreemdelingen
Advertentie. Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borghe-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt deser Stadt... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1708, in-plano, 34 x 19.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: vreemdelingen moeten zich registreren, om Franse spionnen te ontdekken. Ordinance: foreigners have to be registered, so that French spies can be discovered. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30953 |
1708 VIII 25 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende de verlenging van de verplichtingen t.o.v. Frankrijk en Nederland
Advertentie. Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borghe-Meesteren, ende Schepenen deser Stadt... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1708, in-plano, 36 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: de ordonnantie van 1709 V 14 te Philippeville wordt gepubliceerd (Betreffende belasting-overeenkomsten tussen Frankrijk en de bezette Zuid-Nederlandse gebieden). Ordinance: translation of a Philippeville ordinance of 1709 V 14 by Mr. Roujault on a taxation agreement between France and the Southern Low Countries (which are at war). Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12835 |
1708 XI 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Taksen op Brandewijn
Gheboden-affiche: Uitvoerige regeling betreffende het heffen van taksen op brandewijn, gedestilleerde waters e.d. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Lams & A.M. van Kessel.(klein gaatje buiten tekst). (Official broadside on the accises of spirits).
price: €210.00 |
| item 30950 |
1709 I 24 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende accijnzen op tabak
Advertentie. Alsoo by de Ordonnantie ge-emanëert by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt, op den 28. Januarii 1704... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1709, in-plano, 29.5 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: tabaksgoederen moeten elk jaar gedeclareerd worden. Ordinance: tobacconists have to register their goods every year, for the accises. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30952 |
1709 IV 17 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende hoedenmakers
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 17. April 1709. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1709, in-plano, 41 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: nieuwe regels voor hoedenmakers. Ordinance: the guild of hatters get a new set of rules. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30955 |
1709 X 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende granen
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 9. October 1709. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1709, in-plano, 39 x 28 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, twee kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). De publicatiedatum werd door de drukker vergeten en in calligrafie bijgetekend. Onderwerp: reglementering inzake het kopen en verkopen van granen. Ordinance: detailed instructions about buying and selling grain. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30956 |
1709 XII 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende smouten
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 9. December 1709. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1709, in-plano, 40.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering inzake het vervoer van olie (smout). Ordinance: transport of oil. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30978 |
1710 I 2 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende huidevetters
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 2. Januarii 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 33.5 x 18 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: gevette huiden en leer moeten gekeurd worden zodra ze drogen. Ordinance: tanner guild , greased leather must be inspected. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30980 |
1710 I 21 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende biertransport
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 21. Januarii 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 28.5 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: niet bierkruiers maar brouwers mogen bier thuis leveren. Ordinance: transport of beer. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30979 |
1710 I 22 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende leder
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 2. Januarii 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 38.5 x 27.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen; blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering inzake lederbewerking. Ordinance: only the guild of leather workers may work leather. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31008 |
1710 IX 15 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende passementwerkers
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 15. September 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 36 x 18 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering inzake passementwerkers. Ordinance: rules for trimmers and gimpers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31007 |
1710 IX 26 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende scheepvaart in vlieten
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borghe-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 22. September 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 45 x 28.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering inzake schepen in de vlieten; gedetailleerde kostprijzen voor soorten schepen. Ordinance: rules about ships mooring in the Scheldt inlets, with a detailed list of tolls according the type of ship. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30985 |
1710 IX 4 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende kammenmakers
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 4. September 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 41 x 29 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering inzake de gilde van kammenmakers. Ordinance: rules for the guild of comb makers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30986 |
1710 IX 4 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende pruikenmakers
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 4. September 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 38.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering inzake de gilde van pruikenmakers. Ordinance: protective measures for the guild of whig makers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €70.00 |
| item 30981 |
1710 V 12 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende tarwe
Advertentie. Alsoo Myne Heeren den Schouteth Borge-meesteren, ende Schepenen deser Stadt... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 27 x 15 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: er mag geen tarwe te koop aangeboden worden op de Brabantse korenmarkt. Ordinance: wheat may not be sold on the Brabant Corn Exchange. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30983 |
1710 V 26 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende gokkramen
Advertentie. Alsoo men is bevindende dat differente persoonen hun dagelijckx vervoorderen met hunne Craemen van Crabben en Noten... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 26 x 14.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: er mogen geen kramen van krabben en notenverkopers voor poorten opgesteld worden. Ordinance: rules for peddler's stalls. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12834 |
1710 VI 23 Antwerpen-Ordonnantie Transport naar Noord Nederland
Gheboden-affiche: Regeling betreffende het transport naar de ''geunieërde Provincien''. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Lams & A.M. van Kessel. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. ''Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren...willende in alles favoriseren de Commercie van dese Stadt op de gene der geunieërde Provincien''.
price: €162.00 |
| item 30984 |
1710 VI 3 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende stadsboden
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 3. Junii 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 37.5 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: stadsboden mogen hun werk niet doorgeven. Ordinance: city messengers to Brussels may not employ subcontractors. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30987 |
1710 VIII 29 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende brood en meel
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 29. Augusti 1710. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1710, in-plano, 29 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering inzake de verkoop van brood en meel. Ordinance: loaves and flour may not be imported. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31016 |
1711 IX 15 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende de beurs
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 15. September 1711. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1711, in-plano, 36.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: verbod op kaartspel en dobbelen in de beurs. Overtreding wordt bestraft met een boete van 3 fl. en verbeurdverklaring van je hoed. Ordinance: all playing with cards or dice is forbidden in the Exchange. Breaching this rule costs you 3 fl. and the seizure of your hat. (!?) Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €65.00 |
| item 5755 |
1711 VI 11 MECHELEN
Myne Heeren die Schauteth, Commune-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Mechelen: Om te voorcomen aende Geschillen ende [Moyelijckheden, die daer daeghelijckx waeren voorvallen ...over het lossen vande Coop-mans Goederen. (Mechelen), 1711, small in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 30 pp, loose, no cover, (front cover rather worn and dusty). Lacks the title page. Ordinance of the town of Mechelen to regulate the cost of loading and unloading of ships and the ensuing transport. With an elaborate alphabetical price-list (17 pp).
price: €40.00 |
| item 31011 |
1711 VI 22 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende hooi
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 22. Junii 1711. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1711, in-plano, 40 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering van verkoop en transport van hooi. Ordinance: transport and sales of hay. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31012 |
1711 VII 15 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende aanplakbrieven
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borghe-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 15. Julii 1711. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1711, in-plano, 39.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: reglementering van openbare en gewone aanplakbrieven. Ordinance: official and unofficial posters. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €70.00 |
| item 31015 |
1711 VIII 18 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende brouwers
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 18. Augusti 1711. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1711, in-plano, 40 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: plichten van de dekers der brouwers. Ordinance: duties of the deacons of the guild of brewers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31014 |
1711 VIII 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het wegen van vlas, garen, fruit
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 5. Augusti 1711. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1711, in-plano, 42.5 x 28 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: tarief voor het wegen van garen, vlas, fruit. (het recht van den Huyssel). Ordinance: tariff for the weighing of yarn, flax, fruits. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €65.00 |
| item 31013 |
1711 VIII 6 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende accijns op bier
Geboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 6. Augusti 1711. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1711, in-plano, 30 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: accijnzen op bier wegens economische situatie. Ordinance: excise on beer. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31017 |
1711 XI 23 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende de verkoop van mosselen
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 23. November 1711. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1711, in-plano, 39 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: mosselschippers mogen ze niet zelf verkopen. Ordinance: mussels must be sold by the appropriate people. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €55.00 |
| item 31018 |
1712 I 23 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende accijnzen op tabak
Advertentie. Alsoo by de Ordonnantie ge-ëmaneert by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt deser Stadt, op den 28. Januarii 1704... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1712, in-plano, 29.5 x 16.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: jaarlijkse aangifte van tabakswaren, voor accijnzen. Ordinance: excise on tobacco. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31019 |
1712 II 29 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende kooplui en kramers
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren, den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 29. Februarii 1712. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1712, in-plano, 38.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: vreemde kooplieden moeten zich melden, vreemde kramers worden geweerd aan de Oever. Ordinance: foreign merchants must declare their goods, foreign booths are forbidden in the Friday market. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31020 |
1712 VII 12 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende hooi
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 12. Julii 1712. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1712, in-plano, 39 x 27.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: verkoop van hooi. Ordinance: rules for selling hay. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31021 |
1712 VIII 26 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende bakens in de Schelde
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 26. Augusti 1712. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1712, in-plano, 39 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: bakens in de Schelde niet verplaatsen, gestrande goederen aangeven, bijdrage betalen. Joannes van Dam is ''ghesworen Baeck-Meester''. Ordinance: costs for beacons in the river Scheldt. Joannes van Dam is the offical ''Beacon Master''. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31022 |
1712 XI 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende wild en gevogelte
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 5. November 1712. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1712, in-plano, 42 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: verkoop van wild en gevogelte. Ordinance: rules for selling fowl and game. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31023 |
1712 XII 23 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende koetsen en karren
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 23. December 1712. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1712, in-plano, 37 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: koetsen en karren mogen enkel door het gilde van zadel- en gareelmakers verkocht worden. Ordinance: the guild of saddlers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31079 |
17120 II 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende lakenbereiders
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen op den 13. April 1719. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1720, in-plano, 29 x 19.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: laken om te verven moet eerst naar het stadhuis. Ordinance: cloth to be dyed must first be taken to town hall. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31044 |
1713 V 8 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende hooiwerkers
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 8. Mey 1713. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1713, in-plano, 38 x 28 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: hooi mag enkel door de hooiwerkers getransporteerd worden. Ordinance: the guild of hay transporters. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31045 |
1713 VIII 16 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende timmerlieden
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 16. Augusti 1713. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1713, in-plano, 39 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: bijdragen van timmerlieden aan de gilde. Ordinance: the guild of carpenters. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31047 |
1714 III 20 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende kolentransport
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 20. Meert 1714. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 37 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: kolen. Ordinance: coal and peat trade. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31049 |
1714 III 27 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende huidentransport
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 27. Meert 1714. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 33.5 x 19 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: er mogen geen huiden ingevoerd worden uit Holland of Hamburg, wegens ziektegevaar. Ordinance: hides from Holland and Hamburg may be contagious. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31048 |
1714 III 28 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende transport
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 28. Meert 1714. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 32 x 19 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: kruiers moeten meer krijgen als ze buiten de landpoorten of naar de citadel gaan. Ordinance: barrow-men must earn more when going further. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31046 |
1714 III 3 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende Duitse voerlieden
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 3. Meert 1714. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 39 x 29.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: Duitse goederen moeten naar het Hessenhuis gebracht worden. Ordinance: German transporters. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31050 |
1714 V 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende bier en wijn
Advertentie. Alsoo de Borgers der Stadt Antwerpen groot onghelijck ende prejuditie lyden.... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 30.5 x 19.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: neringen en ambachten zijn verboden in de dorpen buiten de stad - behalve cafés die hun drank in de stad halen. Ordinance: shops are forbidden in the countryside, except for pubs which get their drink from the town. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31051 |
1714 VI 4 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende molenaars
Copye van de Apostille gemargeert op de Requste gepresnteerd aen Myne Eerw. Heeren Borge-Meesteren ende Schepenen deser Stadt Antwerpen... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 30 x 16.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: molenaars moeten met twee zijn en delen in de kosten. Ordinance: there must be two equal partners in every mill. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €50.00 |
| item 12833 |
1714 VII 16 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Hoedemakers
Gheboden-affiche: Verbod op het invoeren van hoeden en vilt gemaakt buiten Antwerpen. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Lams & A.M. van Kessel. (enige marginale notities in inkt).document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. Een anti-delocalisatie-ordonnantie avant la lettre.
price: €124.00 |
| item 31052 |
1714 VIII 14 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende vistransport
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 14. Augusti 1714. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 36.5 x 19 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: kaaigasten mogen geen schippers lastigvallen. Ordinance: captains and fish transporters decide who can help them. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31053 |
1714 X 22 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende diamantwerkers
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 22. October 1714. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 38 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: er moeten meer diamantbewerkers opgeleid worden. Ordinance: more diamond cutters must be formed to avoid profitable business leaving Antwerp. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €450.00 |
| item 31062 |
1715 II 25 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende bedelaars
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 25. Februarii 1715. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1715, in-plano, 38 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: bedelaars moeten de stad uit. Ordinance: beggars must leave town. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31054 |
1715 III 11 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende accijnzen op bier
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 11. Meert 1715. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1715, in-plano, 35.5 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: accijnzen op bier moeten dadelijk betaald worden. Ordinance: excise on imported beer to protect local breweries. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €100.00 |
| item 31063 |
1715 III 8 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende visverkoop
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 8. Meert 1715. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1715, in-plano, 34 x 19.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: mensen mogen zelf vis en oesters gaan kopen. Ordinance: fishmongers must allow customers to buy fish and oysters in person at the market. Halibut and turbot are to be sold per piece not per weight. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €100.00 |
| item 31064 |
1715 IV 8 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende stadswachters
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 8. April 1715. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1715, in-plano, 40.5 x 28.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: de geweren van de leden van stadswacht moeten in orde zijn en ze moeten oppassen. Ordinance: the town watch must be well armed yet take care when shooting. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €65.00 |
| item 31065 |
1716 I 8 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende bakkers
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 8. Januarii 1716. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1716, in-plano, 34.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: bakkers moeten volledig eigenaar zijn en de reclameregels respecteren. Ordinance: rules for the guild of bakers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €70.00 |
| item 12838 |
1716 III 14 Antwerpen-Ordonnantie Gilde der Corde-wagen Cruyders
Gheboden-affiche: Reglementen i.v.m. de gilde der Corde-wagen Cruyders (kruiers-vervoerders). Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1716, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Lams & A.M. van Kessel. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Blijkbaar werd er heel wat vervoerd door niet bij de gilde aangesloten lieden en dit werd streng verboden.
price: €185.00 |
| item 31067 |
1716 III 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende brouwers
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren, den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 5. Meert 1716. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1716, in-plano, 39.5 x 28.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels voor brouwers. Ordinance: rules for the guild of brewers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €100.00 |
| item 31066 |
1716 VII 15 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende bakkers
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren, den Schouteth, Borghe-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 15. Julij 1716. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1716, in-plano, 28 x 18 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels voor bakkers. Ordinance: rules for the guild of bakers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12839 |
1716 X 12 Antwerpen-Ordonnantie Gilde der Kleermakers
Geboden-affiche: Regeling der werkuren van de Kleermakers-knechten. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1716, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Lams & J.X.Goos.sociaal document: Enige knechten hadden ''op onbehoorlijcke wijse gecomplotteerd, selfs met dreygementen ende Feytelijckheden'' daarom werd de ordonnantie van 1581 i.v.m. de werkuren nog eens vernieuwd: ''alle Werck-gesellen moeten van Paeschen tot S.Michiels Misse wesen op hun werk soo haest het licht is... tot s'avondts alsoo langhe als sij sien konnen....'' (En in de winter 's avonds tot negen uren ''met de Keirsse'').! Ordonnantie gedrukt in affiche-vorm;met een zeer kleine oplage en dan nog gebruikt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden zodat er meestal slechts enkele exemplaren bewaard zijn. (Working conditions, official broadside, employed tailors are to be on the job in summer time from sunrise until sundown).
price: €300.00 |
| item 31068 |
1718 III 14 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende vreemde schippers
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren Borgher-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen op den 14. Meert 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 29 x 16.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels voor vreemde schippers. Ordinance: rules for foreign captains. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31075 |
1718 IX 2 Brussel - Ordonnantie betreffende de burgerwacht
Advertentie. Raport ghedaen sijnde in den Maendaeghschen Raede gehouden den 16. Augusti 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 33.5 x 20.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: de belastingen van de officieren van de burgerwachten. Ordinance: contributions from officials of the civil guards. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31069 |
1718 V 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende vreemde kooplieden en schippers
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren, den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 9. Meert 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 29 x 16.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels voor vreemde kooplieden en schippers. Ordinance: rules for foreign merchants captains, on the import of merchandise. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31070 |
1718 VI 1 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende burgers die kopen van soldaten
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgher-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen op den 1. Junii 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 29 x 16.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: burgers mogen niets kopen van soldaten. Ordinance: citizens may not buy anything from soldiers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31071 |
1718 VI 1 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het gilde van de vier gekroonden
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgher-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen op den 1. Junii 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 35 x 25.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels voor het gilde van metselaars. Ordinance: rules for the guild of bricklayers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31072 |
1718 VII 1 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het gilde van de kuipers
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 1. Julii 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 38 x 28 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels voor het gilde van kuipers. Ordinance: rules for the guild of coopers. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31074 |
1718 VII 13 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het gilde van timmerlieden
Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 13. Julii 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 33.5 x 20.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels voor het gilde van timmerlieden. Ordinance: rules for the guild of carpenters. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31073 |
1718 VII 4 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende bakkers
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 4. Julii 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 35.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: brood en gebak van buiten de stad mag niet zomaar verkocht worden. Ordinance: loaves and pastries from the countryside may not be sold. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31076 |
1718 XII 6 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende bedelaars
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 6. December 1718. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1718, in-plano, 39.5 x 29.5 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: bedelaars moeten de stad uit. Ordinance: beggars must leave town. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31078 |
1719 IV 9 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende lakenbereiders
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen op den 13. April 1719. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1719, in-plano, 36.5 x 27 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: laken om te verven moet eerst naar het stadhuis. Ordinance: cloth to be dyed must first be taken to town hall. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29905 |
1719 XII 1 Paris
Arrest du Conseil d'Estat du Roy, Concernant les Billets de Banque... Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'Estat. Arras, Urbain-Cédat Duchamp, 1719, small in-4°, 4 pp (3 printed), sewn, no wrapper, removed from binding. Rare northern French ordinance concerning the issue of banknotes.
price: €75.00 |
| item 12825 |
1720 I 22 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Gilde der Garentwijnders
Gheboden-affiche: Reglement betreffende de Gilde der garentwijnders. Antwerpen, zonder drukker, (Petrus Jouret ?), 1720, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door A.M. van Kessel.
price: €124.00 |
| item 31080 |
1720 II 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende graan
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borger-Meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 5. February 1720. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1720, in-plano, 31 x 17 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: regels over graanverkoop. Ordinance: rules for selling grain. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30736 |
1720 X 29 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende '' vremde Bedelaers ''
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen de 29 October 1720.... Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, Stadt-drucker, 1720, in-plano, 36 x 27 cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: strengere maatregelen tegen ''vremde Bedelaers en vremde Ledighgangers''. Ordinance by the Antwerp town council regarding stronger measures against beggars. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on in the 18th century on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30740 |
1720 XII 23 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het gebruik van in Antwerpen gelooid leder door de schoenmakers
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 23 December 1720. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, Stadt-drucker, 1720, in-plano, 36 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: Antwerpse schoenmakers moeten in Antwerpen gelooid leder gebruiken. Ordinance by the Antwerp town council regarding the use of leather by the Antwerp cobblers. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on in the 18th century on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26968 |
1721 II 22 - BRUSSEL
Alsoo by Consent van de dry deseer Stadts Leden ... Brussel, Guillielmus Cawe, 1745, lg in-4°, 4 pp, 1 wood-engraved vignette. Regulations for bakeries.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30742 |
1721 IX 15 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende het behandelen en verladen van wijn in vaten en flessen
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 15 September 1721. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, Stadt-drucker, 1721, in-plano, 37 x 31 cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College , verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: Regels betreffende het behandelen en verladen van wijn in vaten en flessen. Ordinance by the Antwerp town council regulating the transport and shipping of wine in casks and bottles. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on in the 18th century on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €40.00 |
| item 13223 |
1721 X 20 Antwerpen - Ambacht Was-verkopers & Peperkoekbakkers
Geboden-affiche, ordonnantie met 27 artikelen over de organizatie van het ambacht der Was-verkopers en der Peperkoekbakkers. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1721, in-plano affiche 69 x 39 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, coupure door de boekbinder zonder tekstverlies. Ondertekend door Gansacker en Van Kessel. Officieel document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden.
price: €100.00 |
| item 5844 |
1722 I 06 ROÜEN - Rouen
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ETAT DU ROI, portant défenses, sous peine de cinq cens livres d'amende, & de tous dépens, de s'immiscer de délivrer & donner des Déclarations des Marchandises qui arrivent à Roüen, tant par Mer que par Terre, que par la Rivière de Seine, en accordant ledit Privilege à Son Altesse Serenissime Monseigneur le Prince de Bourbon, à l'exclusion de tous autres. Donné à Paris le 26 Août 1721. Rouan, 1721, pamphlet, small in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 4 pp (poussiér, marges avec petit déchirure.).
price: €50.00 |
| item 30741 |
1722 I 21 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende de invoer van kleding in Antwerpen
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 21 Januarii 1722. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, Stadt-drucker, 1722, in-plano, 30 x 19 cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College , verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: Het wordt verboden niet in Antwerpen gemaakte kleding in de stad binnen te brengen. Ordinance by the Antwerp town council regarding the import of clothing . This is stricktly forbidden. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on in the 18th century on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €35.00 |
| item 12836 |
1723 IV 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Taksen op Brandewijn
Gheboden-affiche: Uitvoerige regeling betreffende het heffen van taksen op brandewijn, gedestilleerde waters e.d. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1723, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Knyff & A.M. van Kessel.document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €210.00 |
| item 30739 |
1726 VI 3 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende een belasting voor aanpalende bewoners der grachten (ruien)
Geboden ende uyt-geroepen by myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borge-meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen den 3 Junii 1726. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, Stadt-drucker, 1726, in-plano, 40 x 26.5 cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College , verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: het ruimen der grachten en ruien kostte fl. 5050. Deze som wordt verhaald op de aanpalende bewoners door Jocobus de Winter, Stads-bouwmeester. Ordinance by the Antwerp town council regarding the clearing of canals which cost fl. 5050. This sum has to be paid by the inhabitants. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on in the 18th century on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €35.00 |
| item 12812 |
1728 X 25 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie op het malen van het graan
Geboden-Affiche: Reglement op het malen van het graan (ijken van de weegschalen...) Antwerpen, 1728, by Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Getekend door Hove & A.M. van Kessel. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €100.00 |
| item 13447 |
1729 GENT Caemer van Commercie
Octroy ende Reglement Van de Caemer van Commercie, opgericht binnen der Stede van Ghendt, benevens eenige Memorien in't vervolg van't selve Octroy gedient hebbende. Gand, chez François & Dominique vander Ween, dans la Veltstraete, 1729, in-4°, 24 x 18,5 cm, 12 pp, genaaid, blinde omslag. Bijgebonden: Interpretation sur l'octroi de la Chambre de Commerce de la Villede Gand, capitale de la Province de Flandres], zelfde formaat, s.l. s.d. (1733), 4 pp. (Van der Haeghen N°2527, het door hem beschreven exemplaar bevat ook de vier bijkomende pagina's). (Chamber of Commerce in Gent).
price: €162.00 |
| item 33034 |
1731 VII 16 Ordonnanties betreffende het Kuipers ambacht te Antwerpen - Cooper guild Antwerp
Eedt. Dit sweer ick goet Guldebruer te syne van het Cuypers Ambachte....( Cooper guild Antwerp ) : (Antwerpen), no printer, s.d. (1731), small in-4°, 12 pp, modern half vellum, original marbled wrapper bound in. Broadside of the cooper guild of Antwerp. The first page contains the members' oath. The rest of the pages print all the relevent local decrees and privileges relating to the activities of the cooper guild. Pamflet van het kuipers ambacht van Antwerpen. De eerste pagina bevat de eed van trouw :''....voort gelove ick oft ick vername dat den Heeren oft der Stadt contrarie waere dat ik dat sal goets tydts mynen Dekens ende Gesworen te kennen geven...'' verdere pp. drukken alle vroegere ordonnaties af die betrekking hebben op het kuipers-ambacht ; beginnend met het privilege van 26 September 1580.
price: €150.00 |
| item 4105 |
1732 VI 23 BRUSSEL
Brussels, rules of conduct for the liquor merchant. 1732 June 23. 32 x 19,5 cm, 4 pp, printed by Weduwe van Antonius Claudinot, Stadts-Druckersse, op het Cantersteen, 1732.With wood engraved Coat of Arms of Brussels. This document gives the text of a voluntary oath of good conduct to be taken by the liquor merchants. e.g. no dilutions , no fraudulent buying or sellingetc.Text in Dutch.
price: €62.00 |
| item 12808 |
1733 XI 4 Antwerpen - Hernieuwing van de ordonnantie van 1690
Ordonnantie-Affiche: Alleen de kleerkopers mogen tweede-hands goederen schatten en erin handelen (ook boeken, juwelen, schilderijen etc.) Antwerpen, 1733, by Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Getekend door A.M. van Kessel. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €150.00 |
| item 5803 |
1734 VIII 23 BRUSSEL
ORDONNANTIE op de bedelarij. Brussel, by Georgius Fricx, in-plano (twee bladen aanééngekleefd), 81 x 33 cm, met in hout gegraveerd wapenschild en lettrine. (Ordinance against begging).
price: €87.00 |
| item 26869 |
1735 IV 4 Antwerpen - Vonnis Bakkersambacht
Vonnis en ordonnatie betreffende het bakkersambacht en hun relatie met de molenaars. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret , 1735, in-4°, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, 14 pp, getekend in druk door V. Wellens. Officieel document , elk blad in de 18e eeuw gemonteerd in passe-partout (buitenmaat 27 x 20,5 cm) gebonden in een moderne tabakskleurige papieren band. Mooi.
price: €125.00 |
| item 26200 |
1735 V 20 - Bruxelles
Octroy de Sa Majesté Impériale et Catholique. Bruxelles, s.e., 1735, 4 small in-4°, 10 pp ; 10 pp ; 10 pp ; 7 pp, sewn, no wrappers. 3 tax charters (decrees) and 1 project for another levy with details filled in by hand in ink.
price: €75.00 |
| item 12793 |
1737 VI 14 Antwerpen
Affiche betreffende de rentevoet op de openstaande stadsschuld (large broadside on the intrest rate of the municipal debt). Antwerpen, 1737, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in plano affiche, 50 x 38,5 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Zeldzaam. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in kleine oplage om op de ge-eigende plaatsen uitgehangen te worden.
price: €62.00 |
| item 8837 |
1740 BRUSSEL
EEDT der Wyntaverniers die sy ghehouden syn te doen, ter Tresorye deser Stadt Brussel. Brussel, Franscicus Claudinot, gezworen Stadts-Drucker, 1740, in-folio, 34,5 x 21,5 cm, 1 pp, with woodcut vignette, wine traders and pub owners had to swear not to dilute the wine.
price: €55.00 |
| item 12797 |
1740 I 18 Antwerpen - Tabak
Geboden-Affiche: Er wordt herhaald dat op tabak 10% invoerrechten moet betaald worden. De handelaars krijgen 14 dagen de tijd om hun gesmokkelde waar aan te geven. Antwerpen, 174(0), by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. (Official 18th century poster on contraband tobacco).
price: €150.00 |
| item 12803 |
1740 III 17 Antwerpen - Overslag dranken en eetwaren in vaten
Geboden-Affiche: Strengere controle en bestraffing van diefstal uit vaten, verbod om luiken van onbeheerde schepen open te laten... Antwerpen, 1740, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de daarvoor voorziene plaats aangeplakt te worden.
price: €124.00 |
| item 12804 |
1740 V 10-11 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie tegen oproerkraaiers
Ordonnantie-Affiche: Strenger optreden en bestraffing van oproerkraaiers i.v.m. heersend gebrek aan graan en voedsel. Antwerpen, 1740, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met lettrine in houtgravure.document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €87.00 |
| item 12805 |
1740 V 10-11 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie tegen plunderaars
Keizerlijke Ordonnantie-Affiche: Streng optreden en bestraffing tegen plunderaars en oproerkraaiers i.v.m. heersend gebrek aan graan en voedsel: plunderaars worden met de doodstraf bedreigd. Antwerpen, 1740, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure.document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €124.00 |
| item 13224 |
1740 VIII 22 Antwerpen - Staatsleningen
Leyste van de verst-verachterde Renten ende Chynsen, de welcke betaelt worden uyt de Casse van Reductie... Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, (1740), in-plano affiche 62 x 39 cm, met wapenschild in houtgravure, coupure door de boekbinder in de linkerboven marge, zonder tekstverlies. Officieel document in affiche-vorm. (Financial history, on the payment of state bonds which were long due).
price: €124.00 |
| item 13225 |
1740 VIII 22 Antwerpen - Staatsleningen
(Leyste) Van de verst-verachterde Renten ende Chynsen, de welcke betaelt worden uyt de Casse van Reductie... (Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1740), in-plano affiche 62 x 39 cm, met wapenschild in houtgravure, coupure door de boekbinder in de linkerboven marge, zonder tekstverlies. Officieel document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden. Behandelt renten van 1716 tot 1737. (Financial history, payment of state bonds).
price: €124.00 |
| item 12822 |
1741 III 6 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie over de Tolgelden (Ridder-tol)
Geboden-affiche: Reglement betreffende het innen van tolgelden, het uit-en inklaren van goederen. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1741, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38,5 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Mertens & A.M. van Kessel. document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden, over een strenger reglement i.v.m. het innen van de Ridder-tol. Zo wordt o.a. aan werklieden verboden enig schip te lossen of te laden voordat ze een bericht van het ''comptoir van den Ridder-thol'' hebben voorliggen.
price: €200.00 |
| item 12823 |
1741 XII 11 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie over de fruit-en graanverkoop
Geboden-affiche: Reglement van VIII artikelen om de fruit-en graanverkoop in betere banen te leiden. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1741, in-plano affiche, 51 x 37 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Mertens & Charlé. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsenaangeplakt te worden.
price: €112.00 |
| item 12824 |
1742 III 15 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende vrachtkosten
Gheboden-affiche: Publicatie van een tarief met de vrachtkosten die de voerlieden van ''Seeuwse ende Brabantse Coren-merckt, Rouaense Caeye etc. mogen aanrekenen. Deze ordonnantie is een herdruk van deze van 25 januarie 1705. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1742, in-plano affiche, 51 x 37 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €124.00 |
| item 5808 |
1742 IV 07 BRUSSEL
(ORDONNANTIE op de HANDEL IN WIJN). Brussel, by Fransciscus Claudinot, in-plano (twee bladen aanééngekleefd), 61 x 33 cm, met in hout gegraveerd wapenschild en lettrine. Uitvoerige reglementen voor het Wyn-Taverniers Ambacht. (Rules for the guild of wine traders).
price: €75.00 |
| item 12820 |
1742 IV 16 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Kleermakers-gilde
Geboden-Affiche: Ordonnantie in 16 artikelen over de kleermakers-gilde en de bevoegdheden der ''Nieuwwerckers'' en ''Oud Cleed-copers''. Antwerpen, 1742, zonder drukker (by de Weduwe Petrus Jouret), in-plano affiche, 63,5 x 36 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. (met coupure van 3 x 25 cm in de linkermarge, zonder tekstverlies). Getekend door Mertens& Charlé. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €150.00 |
| item 13229 |
1744 XI 23 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende de wijnconsumptie
Geboden-affiche i.v.m. wijnconsumptie en accijnsheffing daarop. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1744, in-plano affiche, 54 x 43 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, 7 artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Cornelissen en Charlé. (linkse boord met scheurtjes en bestoft).dokument in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden. Zeldzaam.
price: €112.00 |
| item 12826 |
1745 I 4 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Belastingverhogingen
Geboden-affiche: Ordonnantie in XV artikelen i.v.m. de verhoging van allerlei taksen. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1745, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend door Cornelissen en Charlé. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €112.00 |
| item 12799 |
1746 II 7 Antwerpen - Huidevetters Ambacht
Geboden-Affiche: Wegens de slechte financiële toestand van het Ambacht (Gilde) wordt het lidgeld verhoogd. Antwerpen, 1746, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild in houtgravure. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €112.00 |
| item 13232 |
1746 IX 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie op het Schoenmakersambacht
Geboden-affiche: De slechte financiële toestand van het Schoenmakersambacht noopt tot een nieuw reglement met nieuwe inkomsten. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1746, in-plano affiche, 51 x 39 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, 12 artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Wellens en De Baltin. dokument in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden.
price: €124.00 |
| item 13230 |
1746 VI 15 Anvers - Consigne Général
Affiche avec le consigne général pour l'organisation de la garde de la ville. Anvers, Veuve de Pierre Jouret, 1746, in-plano affiche, 51 x 39 cm, met lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, 33 artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Ratel de Chevreville. Officieel dokument in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden. Het Franse leger heeft op 20 mei de stad Antwerpen ingenomen en dicteert met dit ''consigne'' haar richtlijnen voor de bewaking van de stad. De stad zal bezet blijven tot 11 december 1748 (vrede van Aken).
price: €150.00 |
| item 13231 |
1746 VI 27 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie op het ontduiken van accijns
Geboden-affiche i.v.m. het ontduiken van de wijnaccijns, handel in gesmokkeld brood, belenen van gestolen goederen etc. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1746, in-plano affiche, 51 x 39 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, 10 artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Wellens en De Baltin.dokument in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden. Door de Franse bezetting neemt de accijnsontduiking, het zwartwerk en de smokkelarij blijkbaar toe.
price: €124.00 |
| item 1108 |
1747 IX 12 's Gravenhage Ordonnantie
Placaat tot het doen van een liberale gifte tot afweeringe van den Vyand. En om in het aanstaande jaar een halve honderste penning minder te heffen van alle Obligatien, Los-en Lyfrenten, en Actien in de Oostindische Compagnie, dan in de jaaren 1746 en 1747. Gearresteert den 12 September 1747 's Gravenhage, Isaac en Jacobus Scheltus, 1747, in-4°, title with engraved vignet, 23 pp., sewn, contemporary marbled wrapper. (economy, lowering of a tax on share certificates of the East India company)
price: €100.00 |
| item 13233 |
1747 VII 24 Antwerpen - Besluit van de (Franse) Raad van Staten
Affiche: Translaet Uyt de Fransche in de Vlaemsche taele, Extract uyt de Registers van den Raet van Staete. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1747, in-plano affiche, 46 x 39 cm, met lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend in druk door Jean Moreau, Heer van Sechelle, intendant in Vlaenderen, in zijn hoofdkwartier te Hosfeld. Fransen verhogen de accijns op jenever zodat deze nu even hoog belast wordt als de brandewijn. Men wil het gebruik van (uiteraard Franse) brandewijn verhogen ''daar het gebruyck gezonder is'' dixit dhr. de Machault, Controlleur Generael van Financien.
price: €150.00 |
| item 13234 |
1747 XI 20 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie over het Fruitverkopersambacht
Geboden-affiche: Nieuw reglement op het hoveniers-en fruyteniersambacht. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1747, in-plano affiche, 51 x 39 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, 9 artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Wellens en De Baltin.document in affiche-vorm , gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden.
price: €75.00 |
| item 13235 |
1748 I 9 Antwerpen - Versailles - Wet op de ''Dode Hand''
Translaet uyt de Fransche in de Vlaemsche Taele. Extract uyt de registers van de (Franse) Raede van Staete. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1748, in-plano affiche, 97 x 37 cm, met wapenschild (Louis XV) en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, XV artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Jean Moreau, Heer van Sechelle. (linkse boord door de boekbinder gekort over een lengte van ca. 40 cm, geen tekstverlies). document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. Zeer zeldzaam. Frankrijk, dat Vlaanderen en Brabant bezet, vaardigt een nieuw reglement uit tegen de ''dode hand'' (fiscale en successierechten voor onroerende bezittingen van kloosters en kerken).
price: €225.00 |
| item 8838 |
1749 VI 12 BRUSSEL
WAERSCHOUWINGE, (Affiche). Brussel, Franciscus Claudinot, Stadts-Drucker, 1749, in-folio, 42 x 34 cm, 1 pp, met vignet in houtgravure (Sint-Joris in barok-omlijsting). Regels i.v.m. de openbare veiling van: het smout-accijns, het gebruik van ''de craen'', het klein vlees-accijns, het kleine huiden-accijns, het recht van de Rolle, het zeepeaccijns,het weg-geld aan diverse Brusselse poorten (Schaerbeekse, Laecken, Halle en Vaertpoort), het slypmoleken enz.
price: €62.00 |
| item 13239 |
1750 XI 24 Antwerpen
Ambacht der Oude-Kleerkopers :Geboden-affiche: Ordonnantie met regels betreffende het kleerkopersambacht en hun openbare verkopen op de Vrijdagmarkt. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1750, in-plano affiche, 71 x 39 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, 12 artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Mertens en Knyff. (linkse boord over ca. 25 cm ingekort door de boekbinder, geen tekstverlies). Officieel document in affiche-vorm , gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden, zeldzaam.
price: €124.00 |
| item 13241 |
1751 VIII 2 Antwerpen
Ordonnantie Visverkopersambacht.Geboden-affiche: Ordonnantie voor het visverkopersambacht over de zalm en de steur die aangevoerd wordt vanuit Geertruidenberg. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret, 1751, in-plano affiche, 46 x 35 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend in druk door Mertens en Du Bois dit v. den Bossche. Officieel document in affiche-vorm , gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden, zeldzaam. (Geertruidenberg, Visserij geschiedenis).
price: €112.00 |
| item 13245 |
1752 I 17 Antwerpen - Prijslijst van het IJKLOON
Geboden-affiche: Ordonnantie met de prijslijst voor het ijken van gewichten en inhoudsmaten. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1752, in-plano poster, 61 x 34,5 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, (linkse boord over ca. 20 cm gekort door de boekbinder, zonder tekstverlies), met tweevoudige prijslijst, ondertekend in druk door Mertens en Knyff. Officieel dokument gedrukt in affiche-vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. Een gewicht van 50 tot 100 pond kost 10 stuyvers. het ijken van ''eenen Tenne pot'' één oortje.
price: €112.00 |
| item 13246 |
1752 I 31 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie op het tabakaccijns
Geboden-affiche: Vernieuwde en strengere ordonnantie op het tabakaccijns aangezien de opbrengst ''daegelijckx meer ende meer comt te verminderen door de menigvuldige defraudatien... Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1752, in-plano poster, 103 x 34 cm, drie bladen aan een gekleefd, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, (linkse boord over ca. 50 cm gekort door de boekbinder, zonder tekstverlies), omvat 33 artikelen, ondertekend in druk door Mertens en De Baltin. Dokument gedrukt in affiche-vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. Zeldzaam.
price: €210.00 |
| item 5587 |
1752 II 18 BELASTINGEN -IMPOTS
Copie et traduction de deux sentences du 18.Février 1752 touchant les Dîmes & les Moulins... S.l. (Bruxelles), in-f°, 33 x 21 cm, 8 pp, genaaid, zonder omslag. Tweetalig vonnis betreffende de Thiendepenning in de gemeenten Wilrijk, Duffel, Edegem, Sinte Catherine-Waver. Tweetalig vonnis in een fiscale zaak van Peeters Spruyt & Adriaen Meris , molenaars te Duffel en Rymenant.
price: €62.00 |
| item 4621 |
1753 IX 04 GENT
Placcaert: Maria-Theresia by der Gratie Gods... Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1753, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 6 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Loose as issued. Vanderhaeghen Nr. 4020. Publicatie van het plakkaat van 2 mei 1619 met aanvullingen betreffende de lakennijverheid in Vlaanderen. (Ordinance on Flemish cloth industry).
price: €65.00 |
| item 27024 |
1753 IX 15 - BRUSSEL
Placcaet Raeckende De acquisitie van immeubele Goederen by de Doode-Handen. Brussel, Georgius Frickx, 1753, lg in-4°, 11pp, sewn, title with woodengraved double eagle vignette, frayed margins, last page (blank) damaged. Abbeys, monasteries, hospitals, churches, chapels, fraternities and other foundations have to register their assets, and their property rights are restricted.
price: €50.00 |
| item 32808 |
1754 VII 08 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie
Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ...aengaende de hedendaegsche maniere van de administratie van de publiecke saecken...ondertekend P.F.L. Penneman. Ghendt ( Gent ) , by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 8 pp + (1)nn pp (blank), met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 19 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende de bestuurlijke administratie en de inning van de belastingen der verschillende instellingen.
price: €52.00 |
| item 4626 |
1754 VII 08 GENT
Placcaert Maria-Theresia by der Gratie Gods... Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1754, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 8 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. Vanderhaeghen nr.4035.. betreffende de administratie van de publieke zaken en de financiën van de Vlaamse provincie. Belangrijkste en meest succesvolle hervorming onder Maria-Theresia (zie Van Houtte Vol. VIII pp 86). Afgekondigd te Brussel op 5 juli.
price: €55.00 |
| item 27276 |
1754 VII 6 - KOBENHAVN
Le traducteur. Dont la Continuation paroitra le Samedi de châque Semaine. (Copenhagen), Ackerman, 1754, small in-4°, 8 pp. (pagination 239-246). No. 30 of this weekly. An essay about professions. Rare issue of a Danish weekly published in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26194 |
1755 XII 2 BRUXELLES
[Ordonnance] ... Fraude contre l'imposition des Droits d'Entrée & de Sortie... Bruxelles, George Fricx, 1755, 31.5 x 19.5 cm, 8 pp (7 printed, last blank) , loose as issued, browned paper, partly torn in the fold. Ordinance: strict rules to curb smuggling.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30632 |
1755 XII 7 GENT
Reglement de Sa Majesté. Publié au Consistoire du Conseil en Flandre le 23. Octobre 1755. Gand (Gent), Pierre de Goesin, 1755, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 15 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrines in houtgravure, zonder omslag. Franse tekst met Nederlandse vertaling. (Regulations about income tax.)
price: €55.00 |
| item 13256 |
1756 II 16 Antwerpen - Schoolmeestergilde
Geboden-affiche: Ordonnantie betreffende de Heilige Ambrosius ende Cassianusgilde der Schoolmeesters. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1756, in-plano, 176(!) x 38 cm, vier bladen aanéén gekleefd, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, ondertekend in druk door Mertens en De Baltin. (marge ingekort door boekbinder, geen tekstverlies, één blad licht gebruind).dokument gedrukt in affiche-vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. Zeldzaam. 58 artikelen.
price: €225.00 |
| item 13261 |
1757 Antwerpen
Staatsleningen.Twee affiches: met in tabelvorm de koersen van de obligaties.: ''Leyste van de verachterde Renten ende Chynsen, de welcke betaelt worden uyt de cassa van Reductie. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1757, 2 affiches in-plano, 54 x 45 cm, met wapenschild in houtgravure. (Wapenschild kort afgesneden). Officieel dokument gedrukt in affiche-vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. (Repayment of state bonds).
price: €225.00 |
| item 13262 |
1758 Antwerpen
Staatsleningen.Affiches: met in tabelvorm de koersen van de obligaties.: ''Leyste van de verachterde Renten ende Chynsen, de welcke betaelt worden uyt de cassa van Reductie. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1758, affiche in-plano, 54 x 45 cm, met wapenschild in houtgravure. dokument gedrukt in affiche-vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €150.00 |
| item 5611 |
1759 VI 04 BRUSSEL - Ordonnantie
Ordonnantie (op) de Frauduleuse Banquerouten. Brussel, George Fricx, 1759, in-folio, 35 x 21,5 cm, 10 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en grote lettrine in houtgravure. Ordonnantie met xiii artikelen. Mede-afgedrukt wordt een extract uit het Keyserlycke Edict van 4 October 1540.
price: €60.00 |
| item 4627 |
1759 VII 09 GENT
(Placcaert) Maria-Theresia by der Gratie Gods... Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1759, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 10 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure.nr.4110.betreffende de "Banqueroutiers", tekst in het Nederlands. Afgekondigd te Brussel op 4 juni.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36593 |
1764 II 27 Bruxelles - Hooft-Collegie van den Lande van Waes - Decreet
Reglement voor het onderhoudt der Armen binnen den Lande van Waes. Gendt ( Gent ), by Petrus Pierre de Goesin, in-folio, (4) nn pp, onafgesneden exemplaar, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep).
price: €40.00 |
| item 4622 |
1764 III 09 GENT
PLACCAERT Raeckende de HEIRBANEN, PUBLICQUE WEGEN ende STRAETEN, gepubliceert in de Raede van Vlaenderen den 9. Maerte 1764. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1764, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 14 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, los, zonder omslag. Vanderhaeghen. nr.4257.
price: €85.00 |
| item 36581 |
1764 III 9 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie - Placcaert
Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ... Placcaert raeckende de Heirbanen, publicque wegen ende straeten... ondertekent J.P.J. Zoetaert. Ghendt ( Gent ), by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 14 pp , met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar, titelblad los, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 37 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende het onderhoud van de wegen in Vlaanderen.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36582 |
1764 V 18 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie - Placcaert
Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ... Placcaert raeckende de Ervisitatie van de straeten ende wegen.... ondertekent G.J. Hamelinck. Ghendt ( Gent ), by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 6 pp , met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar, titelblad los, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 7 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende het onderhoud van de wegen in Vlaanderen.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36583 |
1764 VIII 30 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie - Placcaert
Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ...Placcaert raeckende het SOUT ( zout ) ....ondertekent P.F.L. Penneman. Ghendt ( Gent ), by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 6 pp , met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar, titelblad los, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 10 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende de kwaliteit en de handel in zout.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36584 |
1765 III 29 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie - Placcaert
Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ...Placcaert raeckende de Straeten ende Wegen....ondertekent P. Michel. Gendt ( Gent ), by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 6 pp, met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 7 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende het onderhoud van de wegen in Vlaanderen.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29263 |
1765 IX 18 - Gent
Reglement raekende de myne, Van den 18. September 1765. Tot Gendt, by Petrus de Goesin, 1765, small in-4°, 18 pp, loose as issued, no wrapper, title page with wood-engraved coat of arms. Municipal ordinance to regulate the Ghendt fishmarket containing 29 articles. Some clear old waterstains but a good/fine copy.
price: €110.00 |
| item 30633 |
1766 IX 17 GENT
Reglement Van den 17. September 1766. Voor de neiringe der goudt-smeden van de stadt Gendt. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1766, in-folio, 35 x 21 cm, 5 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrines in houtgravure, zonder omslag, los zoals gepubliceerd. Franse tekst met Nederlandse vertaling. De titel is ééntalig in het Nederlands. (Regulations about apprentice goldsmiths.)
price: €65.00 |
| item 36585 |
1766 VI 19 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie - Placcaert
Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ...Placcaert raeckende de Heirbanen , publicque wegen ende straeten...ondertekent G.J. Hamelinck. Ghendt ( Gent ), by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 8 pp, met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar, titelblad los, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 14 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende het onderhoud van de wegen in Vlaanderen.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36586 |
1766 VI 19 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie - Placcaert
Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ...Placcaert raeckende de Heirbanen , publicque wegen ende straeten...ondertekent P.L.F.Penneman. Ghendt ( Gent ), by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 4 pp, waarvan laatste blank, met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 5 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende een absoluut verbod op het produceren van salpeter (grondstof voor buskruit).
price: €50.00 |
| item 30623 |
1766 X 18 GENT
Placcaert Raeckende de Frauden, Gepubliceert in den Raede van Vlaenderen den 18. October 1766. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1766, in-folio, 35 x 22 cm, 11 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, los, zonder omslag , zoals gedrukt. Fris exemplaar. (Regulations concerning fraud by merchants, transporters, tax controllers.)
price: €70.00 |
| item 36592 |
1767 X 20 - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie
Ordonnantie van Haere Majesteyt Raeckende het Teecken der Leiren ende Vellen. Gand ( Gent ), by Petrus Pierre de Goesin, in-folio, (4) nn pp, met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, t onafgesneden exemplaar, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Reglement betreffende de handel in vellen en huiden (voor de leerlooierijen en huidevetters).
price: €40.00 |
| item 35203 |
1768 III 26 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. De Weth der Stad Gend.... Gend ( Gent ) , by Jan Meyer, Gezwooren Stadsdrukker , op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1768 ), in-4°, 23 x 18 cm, 3 pp +(1)(blank) , zonder omslag, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Reglement betreffende stadsinvoerrechten op linnen.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38257 |
1768 VII 6 - Raad van Vlaanderen - Plakkaat - Ordonnantie ( Broadside )
De President ende Raeds-Lieden van de Keyserinne Douariere, Koninginne.....raeckende d'abusen die gedaen worden in de Fabrique der Lyne-laekenen...(Placcaert). Gent , 1768, Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 4 pp , zonder omslag, met wapenschild op titelblad. In druk ondertekend door J.J. Bauwens. Verstrenging der (kwaliteits ? ) controle op de lakenweverijen.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35202 |
1768 VIII 31 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. De Weth der Stad Gend.... Gend ( Gent ) , by Jan Meyer, Gezwooren Stadsdrukker , op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1768), in-4°, 23 x 18 cm, 4 pp , 9 artikelen, zonder omslag, met lettrine in houtgravure. De handelaars in Gent mogen niet zelf het transport van hun waren verzorgen. Dit moet gebeuren door de ''Sakke-draegers'' - ''behoeftige Insetene belast met Wyf ende vele Kinderen''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4628 |
1769 XI 15 GENT
Edict Van Haere Majesteyt van den 10. November 1769. Uytbreydende den gene van den 10. Mey lestleden, raeckende de besmettelycke Sieckte onder het Vee. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1769, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 8 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en grote lettrine in houtgravure. nr.4443. Afgekondigd op 11 Nov. 1769. Marges bestoft. (On contagious disease among cattle).
price: €65.00 |
| item 35204 |
1769 XI 21 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. De Weth der Stad Gend.... Gend ( Gent ) , by Jan Meyer, Gezwooren Stadsdrukker , op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1769), in-4°, 23 x 18 cm, 3 pp +(1)(blank) , zonder omslag, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Het wordt de handelaars in tabak verboden hun product te versnijden met gemalen bladeren, noten of stengels. Early ordinance on the use of tobacco. Tobacco merchants are prohibited to aldulturate their tobacco with grinded leaves, nuts or plant stalks.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35205 |
1769 XI 30 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Het Magistraet der Stad Gend onderricht zynde... Gend ( Gent ) , by Jan Meyer, Gezwooren Stadsdrukker , op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1769 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 7 pp +(1)(blank) , zonder omslag, met lettrinne in houtgravure. Strenge regels voor de slachters met het oog op inperking van de besmettelijke veeziekten. Strict rules for butchers to contain contagious cattle diseases.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10994 |
1771 IX 13 ANTWERPEN Pamflet
(Brief van het Magistraet der Stadt Antwerpen): Brief van den Souvereyne Raede van Brabant, met den List...aengaende den Vrydom der personele lasten. Antwerpen, Grangé, 1771, in-quarto, 26,5 x 20,5 cm, 7 pp, (voor-en achterzijde blanco, met als kopvignet stadswapen in houtgravure. Afkondiging door de stad Antwerpen van de lijst der personen die vrijgesteld zijn van personele belasting. Interessant document waaruit we vernemen dat buiten de ''otter-jager en de luitenant der Valkerij van Brabant'' ook nijveraars bij octrooi vrijgesteld zijn: e.g. Jan Vandersmissen te Oelegem, de zes directeurs van de Academie van Schilderkunst...
price: €100.00 |
| item 35206 |
1773 VII 30 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Alzoo men dagelyks ondervind. Gend ( Gent ) , by de Wed. Jan Meyer, op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1773 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 7 pp +(1)(blank), zonder omslag, met stadswapen in houtgravure. On taxation of beer. Over bier accijnzen.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35207 |
1774 VI 16 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. De weth der stad Gend.... Gend ( Gent ), by de Wed. Jan Meyer, op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1774 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 7 pp +(1) + 8 pp (blank), zonder omslag. Herhaling van het edict van 25 augustus 1738 betreffende het zuiverhouden van kanalen en rivieren binnen de stad.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37352 |
1774 VII 02 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Alzoo men door de dagelyksche Frauden... Gend ( Gent ), by de Wed. Jan Meyer, op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1774 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 6 + 2 blank pp, zonder omslag. On taxation of beer from out of town. Over accijnzen op 'vreemde' bieren.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26366 |
1774 VII 9 - MONS
Ordonnance réglant Les Formalités à observer à l'entrée des Vins dans la Province d'Hainaut. Du 9. Juillet 1774. Mons, Léopold Varret, 1774, in-4°, 3 pp, no wrapper .
price: €35.00 |
| item 37353 |
1775 I 13 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
L'Office. Ordonnance de police. Pour les Voitures, à l'entrée & à la sortie de la Comédie. Gand ( Gent ), Chez la Veuve de Jean Meyer, s.d. (1775 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 4 pp, zonder omslag. Rules for circulation of traffic. Verkeersregels.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27025 |
1775 VII 13 - BRUSSEL
Ordonnantie van Hare Majesteyt, Om te hanthaven de Vryheyt der Hoedemaeckers van hun tot de Fabriecke van de Hoeden te bedienen van sulckdanige Wercklieden als het hun gelieft. Brussel, A. D'ours, 1777, 1 sheet in-f°, 3 pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, some waterstains, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Hatters can hire workmen from other cities and even from abroad.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37354 |
1775 VII 13 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Alhoewel by verscheyde Ordonnantien... Gend ( Gent ), by de Wed. Jan Meyer, op d'Hoogpoorte...., s.d. (1775 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 6 + 2 blank pp, zonder omslag. Legislation for grocers, buttersellers and cheesemongers. Kruideniers en zuivelverkopers mogen niet te vroeg op de markt staan.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37355 |
1775 X 21 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
L'Office. Ordonnance de Police pour les Voitures, à l'entrée & à la sortie du Spectacle Gand ( Gent ), Chez J. Begyn, s.d. (1775 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 5 (+ 3 blank) pp, zonder omslag. Rules for circulation of traffic. Verkeersregels.
price: €35.00 |
| item 5612 |
1776 II 05 BRUSSEL
(Ordonnantie) :Ordonnantie raekende het ophouden der Couriers belast met de briefmaele... aen de Barrièren ende bruggen. Brussel, Uyt de Koninglijke Druckerye, A.D'Ours, 1776, in-folio, 35 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp, met vignet in houtgravure. (On hindrances suffered by courriers and postmen at tollgates etc.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 27026 |
1777 I 9 - BRUSSEL
Ordonnantie Tot Erpublicatie van de 24, 25, 26 en 27 artikelen van de Ordonnantie Additioneel van 13 Februarii 1770. Brussel, A. D'ours, 1777, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Regulations against cattle sickness.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27027 |
1777 II 7 - BRUSSEL
Ordonnantie Van de Keyserinne Douairière ende Koninginne ... Om te vernietigen de Rispen op de Boomen, Haeghen, &c. Brussel, A. D'ours, 1777, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Regulations about the destruction of caterpillars. (pest control, entomology).
price: €40.00 |
| item 27028 |
1777 III 29 - BRUSSEL
Ordonnantie Raeckende de inbrenginge van het Vee uyt de uytgestrecktheyt der twee mylen van de Grensen. By de Keyserinne Douairière ende Koninginne. Brussel, Koninglyke Druckerye, 1777, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, some waterstains, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". In order to stop cattle sickness, cattle have to be taken away from the borders after being inspected.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27023 |
1777 V 12
Conditien, Waar op aanbesteed zal worden het onderhoud van Stads Fournitures, in de Barakken en Stallingen... S.l. (Brussel - Antwerpen ?), s.e., 1777, lg in-4°, plain paper, 10 pp, 1 vignette, frayed margins. Tenders are invited to furnish the town garnison's barracks and storehouses with furniture.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5613 |
1777 VII 09 BRUXELLES - Garin et Associés
Ordonnance concernant la recherche et exploitation des Houilles dans quelques Villages du Wallon Brabant. Bruxelles, de L'Imprimerie Royale, A.D'Ours, 1777, in-folio, 35 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp, avec vignette en bois. Ordonnance qui décerne un octroi de dix ans GARIN & Associés pour l'exploitation de la houille à Ronquieres, Fauquez, Ittre, Loupoigne, Liberchies, Celles, Trazeignies, Seneffe, Famillereux, Nivelles, e.a.
price: €75.00 |
| item 37356 |
1777 X 16 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. De wet der Stad Gend geïnformeerd zynde... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1777 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 4 pp, zonder omslag. Pigs should not be marched through the streets. Er mogen geen varkens op straat komen.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37357 |
1777 XII 31 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. De wet der Stad Gend, zig belast vindende... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1777 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 7 (+1 blank) pp, zonder omslag. Illness of cattle. Ziek hoornvee.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37359 |
1778 IX 30 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Alzoo differente Propriëtarissen... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1778), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 4 pp, zonder omslag. Cleaning conduits. Grachten naar blekerijen moeten schoongemaakt worden.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37360 |
1778 IX 30 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Heer ende wet der Stad Gend , belast zynde... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1778), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 6 (+2 blank) pp, zonder omslag. Arsenicum can only be sold by apothecaries. Enkel apothers mogen vergif verkopen.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37358 |
1778 VIII 08 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Heer ende wet der Stad Gend ondervindende... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1778), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 4 pp, zonder omslag. Beggars will be prosecuted. Bedelen buiten de stad is verboden.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27030 |
1778 VIII 27 - BRUSSEL
Edict van de Keyserinne Douairière ende Koninginne, Om te doen cesseren de Misdaeden die begaen worden uyt haet van Pacht. Brussel, Koninglyke Druckerye, 1778, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, woodcut vignette, margins frayed, dust-soiled, some waterstains, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Tenants who refuse to pay rent will be flagellated and banished from the Empire.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37361 |
1778 X 15 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Heer ende wet der Stad Gend, geïnformeerd zynde... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1778), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 6 (+ 2 blank) pp, zonder omslag. River fish. Witvis en paling.
price: €35.00 |
| item 5135 |
1778 X 26 ANTWERPEN
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 26. October 1778. J.Grange, in- plano, (affiche), 50 x 40 cm, 1 pp, stadswapen. Regels voor tin-en loodgieters ambacht (Pewterers and plumbers guild).
price: €45.00 |
| item 27006 |
1779 III 12 - VERSAILLES - DOUAI
Lettre-patentes du Roi, Portant abolition du Droit d'Aubaine entre la France & le Duché de Saxe-Meinungen. Douai, Willerval, 1779, in-8°, 4 pp, with cont. inscriptions, sligthly dust-soiled, margins frayed. Tolls between France and a German duchy are abolished.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37362 |
1779 X 26 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Heer ende weth der Stad Gend ondervindende... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1779), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 4 pp, zonder omslag. Serving drinks to soldiers is prohibited. Drank schenken of verkopen aan militairen is verboden.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37363 |
1780 XII 12 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Omme te voorzien jegens alle Desordres ende Ongelukken... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1780), in-4°, 25 x 20.5 cm, 4 pp, zonder omslag. Regels voor de verkoop van mosselen. Rules on the sale of mussels.
price: €35.00 |
| item 5131 |
1781 I 05 - Antwerpen
Waerschouwinge, getekend: De Wael vt. ; A.du Bois dit v.d. Bossche. J.Grange, plano, 43 x 26, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Regels betreffende de openbare verkopingen ingericht door leden van het Oude-kleerkopers Ambacht. (Old-cloth merchants guild)
price: €45.00 |
| item 5129 |
1781 X 01 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 1. October 1781. J.Grange, plano, 33 x 22 cm, 1 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Betreffende de kwaliteit van de bouwmaterialen. (randen iets ingescheurd) (On the quality of building materials).
price: €30.00 |
| item 5130 |
1781 X 01 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 1. October 1781. J.Grange, plano, 33 x 22 cm, 1 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure, op de aanvangsuren van de vlasmarkt op de Vlas-Markt. (Rules for the flax market).
price: €30.00 |
| item 30628 |
1781 XII 7 GENT
Reglement van den Keyzer Nopende de binnelandsche Scheepvaert in de Nederlanden. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1781, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 4 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, zonder omslag. (Regulations concerning domestic shipping trade.)
price: €75.00 |
| item 26646 |
1782 II 07 ARRAS - Signé Herman
Reglement pour la repartition des centiemes. Vu la résoltution prise par l'Assemblée Générale de 1779... S.l. (Arras), sans éditeur, 1782, affiche in-plano, 52 x 42 cm, imprimé sur deux colonnes avec grande vignette sur bois en tête. Sur la taxation des rentes seigneuriales, moulins à vents, dimes ecclésiastiques, les églises...
price: €40.00 |
| item 5138 |
1782 VII 01 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 1. July 178 J.Grange, plano, 32 x 21 cm, 2 pp (recto-verso), met stadswapen in houtgravure. Betreffende het gieten en verkopen van minderwaardig tin door sommige tin-gieters.(On the quality of pewter).
price: €50.00 |
| item 27010 |
1783 I 23 - VERSAIILES - LILLE
Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roi, Qui maintient & garde les Ecclésiastiques & Nobles de la Flandre Wallone... Lille, C. M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1786, 1 in-folio, 7 pp. The rights of the clergy and nobility are reconfirmed.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5146 |
1783 I 31 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 31. January 1783. J.Grange, in-f°, 42 x 26 cm, 1 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Betreffende de Garen-Twynders Natie (touwslagers). (Rope-makers guild).
price: €45.00 |
| item 5142 |
1783 III 26 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 26. Meert 1783. J.Grange, plano (gevouwen), 32 x 21 cm, 4 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure ; Verbod voor stedelingen om openbare verkopingen te organiseren (met bijbehorende belastingontduiking) buiten de stad Antwerpen. (Ban on inhabitants of Antwerp to auction their goods outside the town).
price: €50.00 |
| item 5145 |
1783 VI 30 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgermeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 30. Junii 1783. J. Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 8 pp, stadswapen. Regels betreffende de liefdadigheidsinstellingen (Kamer der Armen). (Poor relief).
price: €60.00 |
| item 34753 |
1783 VII 09 - BRUSSEL - Edict
Ordonnantie van den Keyser ende Koning... Tot Aenmoediging van de Visscherye des gezouten Visch binnen de Nederlanden. Brussel, Uit de Koninglycke Drukkerye, 1783, 1 folio, 2 pp., with a woodcut vignette, frayed. With handwritten note from the town of Cortryck (Kortrijk) stating that the edict was posted there. Measures to facilitate the distribution of salted fish, if correctly certified. Text in Dutch.
price: €50.00 |
| item 5144 |
1783 XI 10 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 10.November 1783. J.Grange, plano, 50 x 28 cm, 1 pp, (affiche), met stadswapen in houtgravure. Betreffende het verven van laken en ander textiel (camelot). (Rules on the dying of textile).
price: €60.00 |
| item 5115 |
1784 VII 05 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen de 3 Febr. 1707 J.Grange, in-folio, 4 pp, 33 x 21cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure, van de raadsbesluiten van 1707 betreffende de tarieven van de voerlieden. (transport tariffs).
price: €38.00 |
| item 5116 |
1784 VII 05 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 5.July 1784 J.Grange, plano, 33 x 21 cm, stadswapen in houtgravure, voor de ambachten en de naties om hun jaarrekening binnen te dienen.
price: €38.00 |
| item 5117 |
1784 VII 05 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 5.July 1784 J.Grange, plano, 33 x 21cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure, betreffende.de lonen van de huisschilders. (on the wages of housepainters).
price: €30.00 |
| item 5629 |
1784 VIII 23 BRUSSEL - Edict
Edict van de Keyzer...om cours te geven in de Nederlanden aen de Ducaeten van Kremnitz...Keyzerlyke Ducaten.... Brussel, Uyt de Koninglijke Druckerye, A.D'Ours, 1784, in-folio, 35 x 21,5 cm, 8 pp, met keizerlijk wapen in houtgravure en een blad met gegraveerde afbeeldingen van de munten. (Decree in Dutch on coins).
price: €100.00 |
| item 4644 |
1784 X 04 BRUGGE
GROSSE van een brief uitgaande van de Burgemeester van de (Brugse) Vrije om deel te nemen aan een vergadering op 9/12/1784 i.v.m. een aanvraag , door Baron de Cazier, tresorier van Syne Majesteyt, voor een lening van Zestienhondert duijsent guldens Courant. In- folio, 4 pp waarvan twee beschreven, in origineel ondertekend door Sôla. Mooi bewaard.
price: €75.00 |
| item 5120 |
1784 X 18 - Antwerpen
Waerschouwing, getekend: Cornelissen vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, plano, 33 x 21cm , stadswapen in houtgravure. om niet met krediet te verkopen aan soldaten, noch om uitrustingsstukken van hen over te kopen. (it is an offence to grant credit to soldiers).
price: €30.00 |
| item 5121 |
1784 X 25 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 25.October 1784. J.Grange, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 13 pp, stadswapen in houtgravure. Regels voor het malen van het graan en de verschuldigde belasting hierop. (Taxation on flour milling).
price: €80.00 |
| item 5122 |
1784 X 25 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 25.October 1784. J.Grange, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 5 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Regels voor het bakken van brood. : Eene lankduerige ondervindinge geleert hebbende, dat er haest nergens in dese landen duerder en slechter Brood gebakken word, als binnen dese Stad...!! (Rules for the bakers guild).
price: €60.00 |
| item 5123 |
1784 X 25 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 25.October 1784. J.Grange, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 4 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure, betreffende de invoer van brood , gebakken buiten de Antwerpse stadsmuren. (on the import of bread, bakers guild).
price: €40.00 |
| item 5124 |
1784 X 25 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 25.October 1784. J.Grange, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 4 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Regels betreffende de invoer van meel van buiten de Antwerpse stadsmuren.(on the import of flour).
price: €30.00 |
| item 5128 |
1784 X 25 - Antwerpen
UYTKONDINGE, getekend: De Spen. vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, plano, 27 x 22, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Regels betreffende de bijdrage tot de Burgerwacht. (Taxation to finance the Vigilante patrol).
price: €25.00 |
| item 5126 |
1784 XII 10 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 10. December 1784. J.Grange, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 2 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Aanpassing van het Brood-reglement van 25 October 1784. (on the sale of bread).
price: €50.00 |
| item 5127 |
1784 XII 10 - Antwerpen
Waerschouwing, getekend: De Wael vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, plano, 27 x 22, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Verbod om op krediet te verkopen aan het boots-volk van de Keizerlijke Kotters. (It is an offence to grant credit to the boatspeople of the imperial cutters).
price: €30.00 |
| item 4642 |
1785 02 24 BRUGGE
GROSSE van een brief uitgaande van de Burgemeester van het (Brugse) Vrije om deel te nemen aan een vergadering op 8/3/1785 i.v.m. een aanvraag door Baron de Cazier, tresorier van Syne Majesteyt, voor een lening van 1.300.000 gulden. In- folio, 4 pp waarvan drie beschreven, in origineel ondertekend door Sôla. Mooi bewaard.
price: €75.00 |
| item 5148 |
1785 II 14 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 14 February [1785]. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 8 pp, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Regels betreffende de veerdienst op Burcht en Zwijndrecht, overeengekomen met de Heeren van Burght en Swyndrecht. (Rules for the Scheldt ferries).
price: €75.00 |
| item 5155 |
1785 II 14 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 14 February 1785. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 4 pp, stadswapen. Regels betreffende het ambacht van de zadelmakers, samen gedrukt met een WAERSCHOUWING. (Guild of saddlers).
price: €38.00 |
| item 30629 |
1785 IV 30 GENT
Ordonnantie des Keyzers ende Konink Van den 30. April 1785. Aengaende de Visscherye langs de Stranden ende Zee-Kusten. Gent, Petrus de Goesin en Zoonen, 1785, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 5 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, los, zonder omslag. (Regulations concerning fishing: large-mesh nets are to be used as stocks have to be conserved.)
price: €100.00 |
| item 5158 |
1785 VIII 29 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 29 Augusty 1785. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 2 pp, met stadswapen.het malen van graan en het bakken van brood. (on milling).
price: €38.00 |
| item 5152 |
1785 X 01- Antwerpen
WAERSCHOUWINGE , getekend: Della Faille vt. ; A. Du Bois dit v.d. Bossche. J.Grange, plano, 27 x 22 cm , stadswapen. Over het afsluiten van de stadsjaarrekeningen. (Accounts of the town council).
price: €25.00 |
| item 5156 |
1785 XI 14 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 14 November 1785. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 4 pp, zonder stadswapen. Betreffende het ambacht van de molenaars.(Millers guild).
price: €38.00 |
| item 5159 |
1785 XI 14 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 14 November 1785. (J.Grange), in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 4 pp, zonder stadswapen. Over het molenaars-ambacht. (on milling, guild of millers).
price: €45.00 |
| item 27011 |
1786 I 26 - VERSAIILES
Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roi, Qui supprime le droit de péage appellé Waghengeldt... Lille, C. M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1786, in-8, 4 pp, margins slightly frayed. A toll in Gravelines is abolished. Arrest numéroté X. Avec vignette gravée sur bois.
price: €35.00 |
| item 16574 |
1786 III 8 BRUSSEL
Edict van den Keyzer, raekende de verhooginge van den Prys van het Goud. Brussel, Pauwels, 1786, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 4 pp, met kopvignet in houtgravure. Collectie stempel Van Rolleghem Bruxelles. (Official ordinance on the rise of the price of gold).
price: €62.00 |
| item 27012 |
1786 IV 6 - VERSAIILES
Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roi, Qui réduit à Quinze sous par muid... les Droits qui seront perçus sur les Sels.... Lille, C. M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1786, in-8, 3 pp, margins slightly frayed. Taxes on salt from Brittany are lowered. Arrest numéroté XXIX. Avec vignette gravée sur bois.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27007 |
1786 V - VERSAILLES - LILLE
Lettre-patentes du Roi, en forme d'édit, ... la régie & perception des droits des Quatre-Membres... Lille, C. M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1786, in-8°, 4 pp, with woodengraved vignette, slightly dust-soiled, margins frayed. Rents are regulated in Flanders. Lettres-Patentes du Roi N° LXII.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27009 |
1786 VI 2 - VERSAIILES - LILLE
Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roi, Par lequel Sa Majesté accepte l'offre faite par le Clergé de la Flandre Wallone... Lille, C. M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1786, in-8°, 4 pp, dust-soiled, margins frayed. Taxation from Flemish clergy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26346 |
1786 VI 30 - PARIS
Arrêt du Conseil d'état du roi, Portant supporession du Droit local de Cinquante sous par quintal, qui se perçoit sur ls Cires & les Sucres, dans la ville de Rouen... Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1786, in-4°, 4 pp, 2 pp printed. A statute abolishing a tax on sugar and wax.
price: €35.00 |
| item 16897 |
1786 X 30 BRUXELLES
Ordonnance du Conseil des Finances réglant les Droits à l'Entrée des Verres, Glaces de Miroir & autres Ouvrages de Verreries étrangères. du 30 Octobre 1786. Bruxelles, chez Pauwels, (1786), in-folio, 28 x 23 cm, 4 pp, avec vignette de bois, broché ensemble avec: ''Tarif d'appréciation du prix des glaces, en argent courant de Brabant, (même format) 16 pp (1-15), imprimé sous forme de tabelles. Très rare document émanant du Conseil des Finances. (Rare official 18th century price list for window panes).
price: €210.00 |
| item 26349 |
1786 XI 13 - LILLE
Arrest de la Cour des Monnoies, Qui renouvelle très - expressément les défenses de faire le billonnage des Espèces d'or & d'argent. Lille,C.M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1786, in-4°, 4 pp, 3 pp printed. A statute (N° LX) ordering previous statutes (going back to 1557) forbidding the sale of gold and silver coins abroad to be obeyed.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26348 |
1786 XII 30 - LILLE
Arrest de la Cour des Monnoies, Qui ordonne ... concernant la fabrication & le commerce des Matières d'or & d"argent... Lille,C.M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1787, in-4°, 4 pp printed. A statute (N° III) ordering previous statutes (going back to 1308) to be obeyed concerning the making and sales of gold and silver objects.
price: €32.00 |
| item 5162 |
1787 II 22 - Antwerpen
WAERSCHOUWINGE , getekend: Lunden vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 22, 4 pp (2 blanco) met stadswapen. Brief van Maria Christina & Albertus Casimirus betreffende het Graan-edict van 11 December 1786: De oude rechten en belastingen , zoals het Lepelrecht bijv. zijn niet opgeheven. (On corn tax).
price: €30.00 |
| item 5800 |
1787 IV 30 BRUXELLES
REGLEMENT pour la poursuite des Affaires concernant les Douanes. Bruxelles, Chez Pauwels, in-f°, 36 x 23 cm, 8 pp nn, vignette gravée sur bois. (Ordinance regulating the customs service).
price: €100.00 |
| item 27155 |
1787 IX 2 20 - BRUXELLES
[Letter from the Estates of Brabant to the new Governor, Joseph comte de Murray.] Bruxelles, s.e., 1787, in-4°, 1 p. Reply to two letters from the count dated Sept. 1, 1787, promising the taxes (that they had refused) but for a few financial details... Again they protest the general seminary. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5665 |
1787 VI 06 GAND - F.D. D'HOOP
(Lettre) Madame , Monseigneur. Nous avons reçu avec toute la reconnaisance possible ...(Requête des députés ordinaires des Etats de la Province de Flandre à sa Majesté l'Empereur Joseph II) S.l. (Gand), 1787, in-f°, 34 x 22 cm, (1)nn pp (lettre signée par d'Hoop, imprimée en italique) + 16 pp nn + 2 pp nn + 9 pp + 6 pp + 4 pp nn., broché, couverture papier blanc. (couverture fort pouss.). Le document qui réunit et documente tous les griefs du peuple flamand contre la politique de l'empereur éclairé. Après l'exhortation: "AH! combien est il plus glorieux pour un Monarque Philosophe de Gouverner sous l'égide des Loix une Nation composée d'Hommes & de Citoyens, que de régir avec une Verge de fer des Hordes d'Automates & d'Esclaves" (pp.(13)) suit une liste de 20 griefs; signé: F.D.D'HOOP. Le document de 16 pages est suivi de quatre annexes: La lettre du Duc de Marlborough de 7 juin 1706 aux Etats de Flandres. Mémoire pour le Magistrat du Franc de Bruges remis à Messieurs les Députés des Etats de la Province de Flandre, du 21 Mai 1787, 9 pp, signé Sôla. Griefs à Charge des Ingenieurs, notamment du Colonel de Brou, dénoncés à Sa Majesté par les Etats de Flandres, 6 pp. Avec une liste des Payements faits... de 1755 -1786 ... par la Province de Flandre. Vlaams politiek drukschrift waarin alle grieven van de derde stand, zetelend in de Raad van Vlaanderen, opgesomd worden. De aandacht van de koning wordt getrokken op het feit dat uit de bijgevoegde tabel van de belastingsopbrengst blijkt dat Vlaanderen de laatste 30 jaar 75 miljoen gulden afgedragen heeft: ' tandis que tous le produit en a constamment été versé et transporté hors de cette même Province.''
price: €160.00 |
| item 5173 |
1787 VIII 27 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 27 Augustus 1787. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 4 pp, zonder stadswapen. Betreffende de Geboden van 27 November 1682 en 12 Mey 1699 die een verbod inhouden op het verkopen van nieuwe goederen in een publieke verkoop (veiling). (Ban on the auction of newly made goods).
price: €50.00 |
| item 5172 |
1787 X 08 - Antwerpen
BEKENTMAEKINGE: (getekend) Lunden vt.; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, plano, 34 x 21, 1 pp , met stadswapen. Generaal DE MURRAY verbiedt de uitvoer van graan. (Ban on the export of corn).
price: €38.00 |
| item 8402 |
1787 XI 23 BRUXELLES
(Lettre) Aux Etats de Brabant...(par)...Ferdinand Comte du St. Empire Romain de TRAUTTMANSDORFF-WEINSBERG... (Bruxelles), 1787, in-folio, 29,5 x 17,5 cm, 1 pp. Lettre aux Etats de Brabant par le nouveau Ministre Plénipotentiaire où il donne son accord pour la levée des impôts.
price: €35.00 |
| item 5177 |
1787 XII 24 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 24 December 1787. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 8 pp (waarvan 3 blanco), met stadswapen. Verbeteringen op het Broodreglement van 27 Augustus ll. (on the price of bread).
price: €45.00 |
| item 4643 |
1788 10 22 BRUGGE
GROSSE van een brief uitgaande van de Burgemeester van het (Brugse) Vrije om deel te nemen aan een vergadering op 30/10/1788 i.v.m. een aanvraag , door Mons. de Crumpipen, voor een lening van 3.000.000 gulden. In- folio, 4 pp waarvan twee beschreven, in origineel ondertekend door Sôla. Mooi bewaard.
price: €75.00 |
| item 5186 |
1788 IX 17 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 17 November 1788. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 4 pp, zonder stadswapen. Betreffende intrede- en uittredegeld dat door een lid van het ambacht betaald moet worden. De opbrengst wordt gedeeltelijk gebruikt als pensioengeld.
price: €50.00 |
| item 27008 |
1789 XI 18 VERSAILLES - LILLE
Lettre-patentes du Roi, ... tous Titulaires de Bénéfices & tous Supérieurs de Maisons & Etablissements Ecclésiastiques... Lille, C. M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1789, in-8°, 4 pp, with woodengraved vignette, The clergy has to declare their assets.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4835 |
1790 BRUXELLES (DOUANES)
Note remise aux Etats de Brabant par la Commission des Douanes. S.l.(Bruxelles), 1790, 22,5 x 13,5cm, 8 pp, no wrappers.
price: €60.00 |
| item 5743 |
1790 I 31 BRUXELLES
Esquisse Abrégée d'un Plan Général D'Administration des Revenues de la République des Etats-Belgiques-Unis. Bruxelles, 1790, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 10 pp, broché, sans couverture, (pouss. tâches d'eau, marges endommagés).
price: €50.00 |
| item 16818 |
1790 II 05 BRUSSEL
De Dry Staeten Representerende Het Volk van het Hertogdom van Brabant...Ontwerp van eene Vaderlandsche inschrijving... Brussel, P.J. De Haes, Boek-Drukker en Verkooper, op de Kieke-Merkt, in-folio, 3 pp. Uitschrijving van een obligatielening ter financiering van de Brabantse Revolutie.
price: €60.00 |
| item 5214 |
1790 IV 15 (Aprilis 15). Antwerpen
DECREET: Gegeven in den Souverynen Raede van Brabant den 13 April 1790. (getekend) Borrekens vt. ; P.Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21, 2 pp, met wapenschild Brabantse Leeuw. Het octrooi van 2 april 1778 verleend aan Antwerpse voerlieden voor reizen naar Breda, Bergen-op-Zoom, is door de Brabantse omwenteling geenszins buiten werkinggesteld.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30361 |
1790 X 19 - Gent - Staten van Vlaanderen - Joseph F. De BAST
De Staeten van Vlaenderen. De wonderbaere Ontwentelinge dezer Provintien....(Gedrukte brief met manuscript aanvullingen). Gent, 19 October 1790, in-folio, 4 pp waarvan 2 bedrukt. Gedrukte brief in cursief letter, met de hand gedateerd, de naam van de correspondent met de hand ingevuld: ''Aen den Eerwaerde heer Prelaet van d'Abdye tot Enaeme''. Ondertekend in manuscript door Joseph F. De Bast. Randen van het document iets bestoft, maar goed bewaard. Gedrukte brief uitgaande van de Staten van Vlaanderen met een persoonlijk verzoek aan de abt van Eename ter betaling van een rente (heette onder Jozef II: Prima Preces) van 150 gulden (bedrag met inkt ingevuld op de brief).
price: €60.00 |
| item 30412 |
1792 II 28 Gent
D'office [Ordonnantie jegens de Bedelaereye]. Gend, (Gent), Judocus Begyn, 1792, in-8°, 8 pp, loose as issued, with woodcut coat of arms. Strong measures are taken against beggars.
price: €50.00 |
| item 5609 |
1792 XII 24 - Antwerpen - Generaal Marassé
ADVERTENTIE - AVERTISSEMENT: (Ondertekend Herry Vt, P. van Setter.) (J.Grange), in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp, zonder stadswapen. Over de meldingsplicht van de herbergiers en over het verlichten van de openbare weg.
price: €45.00 |
| item 5747 |
1793 V 29 Bruxelles
Second Mémoire remis au Magistrat de la Ville de Bruxelles par les Syndics des NEUF-NATIONS de cette ville pour être adressé à l'Assemblée Générale des Etats de Brabant.1793 (Bruxelles), chez A.J.D. De Braeckenier, in-8°, 24 x 14 cm, 8 pp, sans couverture.
price: €60.00 |
| item 26195 |
1793 XI 23 - Gedeputeerde der Staeten van Vlaenderen
[Petitie aan Oostenrijks keizer] Octroi ... Zegel-recht... belastinge... (Gent), s.e., 1793, in-4°, 8 pp (7 pp printed, last blank), loose, without wrapper, outer pages slightly dust soiled.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6254 |
1793 XII 27 GENT - C. Hopsomere
GELEZEN EN GEAPPROBEERT in generaele Vergaederinge der provisionele Representanten van 't vry Volk der Stad Gend, den 27 February 1793. Ondt. C.Hopsomere, President. S.l. (Gent), 1793, in-f°, 31 x 19 cm, 4 pp. De vergadering verzet zich, met een uitvoerige technische motivatie, tegen het in omloop brengen van Franse Assignaties in Vlaanderen. (The Estates of Ghendt protest against the issue of assignats by the invading French).
price: €80.00 |
| item 5309 |
1794 I 16 - Antwerpen
(Brief vanwege de Staeten van Brabant, tweetalig.) (getekend) Van Gameren vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 8 pp (waarvan 2 blanco), zonder stadswapen. Lening voor de strijd tegen Frankrijk.
price: €50.00 |
| item 5310 |
1794 I 24 - Antwerpen
(Brief vanwege Aerts-Hertog Carel Lodewijk, tweetalig.) (getekend) Van Gameren vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp (waarvan 1 blanco), zonder stadswapen. Over de invoer van vis (aberdaen). (Import of herring).
price: €40.00 |
| item 6097 |
1794 I 28 BRUGES (An 7 le 7 Pluvoise)
République Française: Extrait aux Arrêtés de l'Administration centrale du Département de la Lys. No. 74: Payement définitif de la Contibution Foncière des années 5 et 6. Bruges (Brugge), chez Bogaert et Fils, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 4 pp. Gedrukt in twee kolommen Nederlands en Frans. (Ordinance on the payment of estate taxes).
price: €60.00 |
| item 5307 |
1794 II 03 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren Onder-Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 3 February 1794. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp , met stadswapen. Betreffende het ''roeyen '' van vaten met alcoholische drank (opmeten ter bepaling van de verschuldigde belasting).
price: €50.00 |
| item 5308 |
1794 II 03 - Antwerpen
Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren Onder-Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 3 February 1794. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp , met stadswapen. Betreffende het bieraccijns.
price: €50.00 |
| item 5304 |
1794 IV 03 - Antwerpen
WAERSCHOUWING: (getekend) Van Gameren vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp (waarvan 1 blanco), met stadswapen. Van een lening door Syne Majesteyt van 4,5 miljoen. (A loan by the Austrian emperor).
price: €45.00 |
| item 5303 |
1794 IV 18 - Antwerpen
WAERSCHOUWING: (getekend) Van Gameren vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 1 pp, zonder stadswapen. De burgers worden opgeroepen hun huizen te verlichten met flambouwen ter viering van het feit dat Keizer Franz II te Brussel gehuldigd wordt.
price: €38.00 |
| item 5301 |
1794 IV 29 - Antwerpen
WAERSCHOUWING: (getekend) Van Gameren vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 1 pp, zonder stadswapen.Betreffende het marktreglement. (Market regulations).
price: €30.00 |
| item 5297 |
1794 VII 28 - Antwerpen
Antwerpen: WAERSCHOUWING: (getekend) Van Gameren vt. ; L. Torfs. Antweropen, J.Grange, 1794, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 1 pp , zonder stadswapen, oproep tot inschrijving op een lening door de Representant van de Franse Natie Laurent voor een bedrag van 10 miljoen.
price: €38.00 |
| item 28282 |
1796 II 8 Brugge
Ministère des Finances. Le Directoire Exécutif a autorisé la Trésorerie nationale ... Brugge, Weduwe J. Van Praet en Zoon, 1796, in-plano poster, 44.5 x 36 cm, woodcut arms of the Republic, text in French and Dutch. Fine copy. Metal bonds will be issued, guaranteed by the sale of the national forests.
price: €125.00 |
| item 9490 |
1797 (3 Messidor An 6) BRUXELLES - AFFICHE
FAUSSES MONNOIES, Avis-Berigt. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie d'Emmanuel Floçn, in-plano, 34 x 42 cm, text sur deux colonnes (Français - Néerlandais) (Description des fausses monnaies qu'on a registré à Bruxelles). (Official broadside, poster, on counterfeit coins).
price: €75.00 |
| item 5845 |
1797 IV (Floréal An 5) PARIS
Nouveau Développement des Motifs de la Conservation de la Commission des Contributions de Paris, et réplique aux observations prétendues impartiales, publiées sous le nom des Municipalités de Paris, en réponse à la Lettre de la Commission, au Représentant Bourdon (de l'Oise), du 28 Germinal dernier.1797. Paris, 1797, de l'Imprimerie de J.R. Lottin, in-4°, broché, sans couverture, 24 pp, (premières pages pouss.).
price: €100.00 |
| item 8836 |
17xx BRUSSEL
EEDT van de Brieders die sy syn doende in handen vn de Heeren Tresoriers ende Rent-Meesters deser Stadt Brussele. S.l.s.d. (Brussel, ca. 1750), in-folio, 32 x 19 cm, 1 pp, met vignet in houtgravure (Sint-Joris). Bierbrouwers moesten zweren dat ze de stadstaksen op bier correct zouden betalen, en dat ze niet zouden frauderen.
price: €55.00 |
| item 30040 |
1803 I 24 Paris - C. GUÉRIN
Caisse des employés et des artisans, Etablie, à Paris, rue Sainte-Croix de Bretonnerie, n° 53. Paris, Le Normant, 1803, in-8°, 12 pp, sewn, without wrapper. A prospectus for a savings bank, "une tontine entre quelques amis", was founded in 1801 and was to close in 1803. ( L'Ouverture s'est faite le 9 prairial an IX ) .
price: €55.00 |
| item 8840 |
1806 IV 09 CHIEVRES, Affiche
Extrait du Régistre des Arrêtes de la Préfecture du 9 Avril 1806. Département de Jemmape. Mons, de l'Imprimerie de Monjot, Libraire, rue de la Clef, No.19, 1806, grande affiche in-plano, 115 x 53 cm (trois feuilles collées), text sur deux colonnes, séparé par une bande typographique de 8206 Francs et 46 Centimes obtient l'autorisation du préfet De Coninck de perçer un droit d'octroi pour subvenir ses dépenses: La Bière, 50 Fr. par hectolitre; un boeuf, 4 Fr. par tête, une vache 3 Fr. Grande affiche en bon état quoique qq. petites taches et plis usés.
price: €150.00 |
| item 9489 |
1810 VIII 25 BRUXELLES
AFFICHE - POSTER :DECRETS IMPERIAUX, Préfecture de la Dyle. (Official 19h century poster) Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie Ve. J.L. De Boubers, in-plano, 53 x 43 cm, texte sur deux colonnes avec comme division une longue vignette gravée sur bois (feuilles d'acanthus). (Décret monétair, beau document). (Official broadside, Napoleon).
price: €112.00 |
| item 26593 |
1811 XI 19 - LEUVEN - Maire Plasschaert - Le Préfet La Tour-Dupin
Police. Prix du pain. Louvain (Leuven), J.P.G. Michel, 1811, in-plano, poster 52 x 42. Kinds of bread, weights, prices, taxes. Text in French and Dutch. Some slight foxing but still a fine/good copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9493 |
1812 I 17 BRUXELLES - AFFICHE
MONNAIES Avis (Official poster on monetary rules). Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de la Veuve de F.Hayez, in-plano, 54 x 43 cm, text en français. Préfecture de la Dyle, Extrait des Minutes de la Secrétairerie d'Etat Extrait du Registres des Déliberations. Séance. ''Monnaies d'argent doivent continuer à être admises sans restriction.''
price: €75.00 |
| item 4897 |
1837 II 20 BRUXELLES - Ch. Herry - Servaes - Fierens - Waeffelaer - Nerinckx - De Volck
(Petition) Projet de Loi sur Les Distilleries: Pétition adressée à Messieurs les Membres de la Chambre des Représentans. Bruxelles, 20 Février 1837, in-f°, 28 x 17 cm, 8 pp , br. couverture originale (légères traces d'eau), pétition signé Ch. Herry, Servaes, Fierens, Waeffelaer, Nerinckx, De Volck.
price: €40.00 |
| item 13564 |
1867 PARIS - Eugène LACROIX
Etudes sur L'Exposition de 1867 ou Les Archives de L'Industrie au XIX Siècle... Paris, E.Lacroix, 1867, in-8°, cont. half leather. Only available. 1e series, fascicules 1 à 5 (494 pp + plates) ; 8e series, fascicules 36 à 41 (last volume, 575 pp + plates). Price for the 2 volumes.
price: €200.00 |
| item 28322 |
1885 ANTWERPEN - EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE
Esposizione Universale di Anversa del 1885. Catalogo generale, Sezione Industriale Italiana. Roma, Fratelli Centenari, 1885, in-8°, xv + 529 pp, half leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, red edges (leather worn). Bound with: Catalogo delle Belle Arti, Sezione Italiana, ib., 1885, 44 + (3) pp. And with: Notizie sulla Agricoltura in Italia da servire come illustrazione alle raccole inviate dal Ministero di Agricoltura alle Esposizione Universale di Anversa nell'anno 1885, ib., 1885, 141 pp. All three with many very fine vignettes in two colours; some pages in red or red and green; the fine arts part printed in three colors, with decorated margins.
price: €200.00 |
| item 11980 |
1930 ANTWERPEN - J. Denucé
Catalogus der Antwerpsche Economisch-historische Tentoonstelling, Paviljoen der Stad Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Van Dieren, 1930, sm. in-4°, 79 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Contains a section on the ''Generale Indische Compagnie.'' Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34447 |
1933 VI 23-24
Journées d'agronomie coloniale / Koloniale landbouwdagen...(congress proceedings). Gembloux, J. Duculot, 1933, lg in-8°, frontispiece portrait of the future Leopold III, 538 pp, many ills., stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Front wrapper slightly soiled due to the removal of a library label, partly unopened copy.. Texts in Dutch and French. Scientific proceedings. Organised by the Universities of Gent and Leuven and the Institut agronomique de l'Etat à Gembloux. On soils, plants, crops etc in the former Belgian Congo.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30397 |
1994 XII 8 Antwerpen - Gevaert
Lieven Gevaert 1868-1935. Mortsel, Agfa-Gevaert, 1994, lg in-8°, cassette met het boekje "Lieven Gevaert 1868-1935" (14 blz., 28 ills.) en het speciale nummer van Fotorama (42 blz., 65 ills., bibl.) gewijd aan de tentoonstelling "Het beste merk voor fotowerk, Honderd jaar Gevaert reclame", gehouden in het Museum voor Fotografie, Antwerpen.
price: €20.00 |
|
|