Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: March 22, 2011

item 13864 Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique Index Biographique des Membres: 1769-1947. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1948, in-8°, 265 pp, broché. (Biography, Belgian Academy).
price: €30.00
item 34708 ACCUM Fredrick A Practical Treatise on Gas-Light; Exhibiting a Summary Description of the Apparatus and Machinery Best Calculated fot Illuminating Streets, Houses and Manufactories, with Carburetted Hydrogen, or Coal-gas... London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown (a.o.), 1815, in-8°, 186 pp, 7 coloured folding plates, half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, ex-libris label (docteur R. Rickaert). Some pages slightly foxed, but still a fine copy. Pp. 173-176 bound after p. 184. The author, a member of several learned academies, describes himself as an "operative chemist".
price: €1200.00
item 1373 ACEC - Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi (editor) Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi, Bulletin Mensuel.-> Revue publiée par (A.C.E.C.) Charleroi, in-4°, issues of 16 pp, printed on glossy paper, b.w illustrations. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: Année 1(1907 )numéros 1 - 12 , année 2(1908) numéros 13-24 , année 3(1909) numéros 25 - 36, pagination continues (in all 326 pp). Bound in two contemporary half leather volumes.
price: €100.00
item 34980 ACEC - Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi ( publisher - éditeur ) A.C.E.C. - revue publié par les Ateliers de Constructions Electriques de Charleroi . Charleroi, small in-4°, issues of 48 pp, printed on glossy paper, black/white illustrations. Revue, imprimé sur papier satiné, fascicules de 48 pages avec des illustrations en noir/blanc, textes en français. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: Numéro 129 ( Janvier Mars 1931) -> Numéro 160 (Octobre Novembre Décembre 1938). Relié en deux volumes demi-toile noir. Bound in black half cloth.
price: €175.00
item 31892 ADAN H. Ph. Le Microscope. Coup d'oeil discret sur le monde invisible. Bruxelles, C. Muquardt , Henri Merzbach, 1873, in-8°, ii pp + 201 pp + 10 lithographed plates with a total of 95 illustrations. Bound in contemporary dark blue half leather, marbled covers and endpapers, gilt decorated spine, nice spotless copy. First edition of this popular work on microscopy ( microscopie ) .
price: €125.00
item 14278 AERO AMATEUR Aero Amateur. Flying the Why and Wherefore. London, ''The Aero'', s.d. (ca. 1913), in-8°, 96 pp with b/w ills. + one folding plate, orig. illustrated boards, name made illeg. on title. Rare early popular publication on airplanes.
price: €100.00
item 32518 AIR MINISTRY - U.S. Government Dakota IV Pilot's Notes. (Washington), Air Ministry, February 1946, stapled in-12° booklet, 42 pp, 2 ills., 6 folding ills., printed stiff paper wrapper. Air Publication 2445D-P.N.
price: €42.00
item 34040 ALBERTI Giuseppe Antonio (1712 - 1768 ) Istruzioni Pratiche per L'Ingegnero Civile, o sia perito agrimensore , e perito d'acque...Nuovamente ristampate, coll'aggiunta di molte cose utili.... Venezia , appresso Pietro Savioni, 1799, in-4°, viii pp + 264 pp (error 164) + 12 folding plates + 19 folding plates + 6 folding plates. Bound in contemporary grey blind boards. Uncut copy. Some very slight foxing at some pages but a nice copy. Third edition of this influential Italian work on civil engineering (first is from 1748). It illustrates the increasing importance of sophisticated mathematics to the 18th-century development of civil engineering (Dibner Library).
price: €675.00
item 35039 ALBERTKANAAL - CANAL ALBERT 50 Canal Albert Kanaal. S.l., Ministerie van Openbare Werken, Eurosense, 1989, in-4°, 157 pp, over 100 ills., bibl., blue linen, light blue lettering, orig. d.w. Text in Dutch and French.
price: €36.00
item 32591 AMEN Lucien La typographie à la linotype. Deuxième édition. Paris, Société Linotype Française, 1932, in-8°, xii + (2) + 410 pp, 58 ills., publ. blue cloth (reliure toile bleu d'éditeur). The first edition dates from 1923; the author of this complete manual died in 1926. (Text in French, texte en Français).
price: €38.00
item 37432 AMIOT Benjamin Mémoire sur les points singuliers des surfaces. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 48 pp + 1 plate. Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 574).
price: €38.00
item 37897 ANDRIES Pool Fotoconservatie Syllabus. ( dossier 4 ). Antwerpen, Vlaamse museumvereniging, 1999, in-4°, 91 pp, ringband, ex-bibliotheek, met stempel op titelpagina, tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00
item 33850 ANGLO-IRANIAN Oil Co. Ltd. ( editor ) Our Industry. An introduction to the Petroleum Industry for the use of the Members of the Company's Staff. Second edition. London, Central Planning Department ( of the ANGLO-IRANIAN Oil Co. Ltd.), June 1949, second edition, in-8°, 368 pp, with black/white illustration and a folding map, index. Bound in green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Nice copy.
price: €24.00
item 21763 ANGOT Alfred Instructions météorologiques. Quatrième édition, entièrement refondue. Paris, Gauthier Villars, 1903, in-8°, vi+163 pp, contemporary red half morooco, 30 b.w. ills, 4 pp b.w. plates h.t., tables. (Some scratches but a nice copy - quelques traces d'usure mais bel exemplaire).
price: €55.00
item 30523 Anon. Secrets concernans les Arts et Métiers. Nouvelle Edition, revûë, corrigée & considerablement augmentée. 2 vols. (Avec) '' Le Teinturier Parfait ''. Avignon, Claude Delorme, 1737, 2 vols. in-8°, xliv nn + 540 ; xxii + 476 pp, contemporary leather, gilt decorated raised spine, red edges. Binding of vol. 1 scratched with some loss of upper-leather, spines and headcaps of both vols. worn, but still a fine/good set. Avignon imprint of a very popular treatise on the secrets and methods of the applied arts. The first edition we could trace is from Nancy in 1721. The second volume is entirely devoted to the colouring of textiles: ' Le Teinturier Parfait''. Apart de quelques légères fautes à la reliure ceci est un bon exemplaire, impression d'Avignon. Le second volume s'appelle ''Le Teinturier Parfait''.
price: €400.00
item 25664 ANTHOINE R. Contribution à l'étude du Massif cambrien de Rocroi. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1940, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 201 pp, 25 ills., 7 folding maps, 1 lg. folding map in color, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, stamps inside). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XII. - Fascicule 4."
price: €50.00
item 17781 ANTWERPEN 1989 - Plantin Press - Francine De NAVE (editor) (Congresverslag): 'Exacte' wetenschappen rondom Christoffel Plantijn (ca. 1520-1589). Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen, 1990, in-4°, 95 pp, z/w ills, bevat 9 referaten. (Publikaties MPM/PK 17). (9 essays on C. Plantin and the exact sciences,report of the 1989 Plantin days, text in Dutch)
price: €18.00
item 29672 ANTWERPEN 1992 - SPINNING-WHEELS Tentoonstelling van Europese EN andere spinnewielen. (Exhibition catalogue of spinning-wheels) Districtshuis Borgerhout. Borgerhout (Antwerpen), Gemeentebestuur, 1992, in-4°, ca 100 pp, 30 illustrated items, many other b/w plates and ills, bibliography, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper. text in Dutch (on spinning wheels), exhibition on the occasion of the 2e Europese Handspindagen.
price: €24.00
item 9558 ANTWERPEN GEOLOGIE - Paul Cogels - Baron O. Van Ertborn Konvoluut van 20 stuks 19e eeuwse publicaties in één band. in-8°, half-linnen band uit de tijd (rug beschadigd met verlies van linnen). 1) Cogels, P. - Baron O. Van Ertborn : Mélanges Géologiques. Anvers, Van der Wielen, 1880, 12pp + (13-60)pp + (61-88)pp + (89-124)pp + uitvouwbare krt. 2) Idem. La Question de la Carte Géologique, revue de l'année 1881, 36 pp. 3) Idem. Coup d'Oeil rétrospectif...24 pp. 4) Idem. Notes sur les formations géologiques des environs d'Anvers, Soc. de Géog. 1879, 7 pp. 5) Idem. Coup d'Oeil sur les formations quaternaires des environs d'Anvers. 16 pp...... + nog een 10-tal gelijkluidende publicaties o.a. ook door A. Rutot en E. Vanden Broeck en ook E. Hennequin over palaeologie.
price: €50.00
item 6400 ARAGO François - J.A. BARRAL Astronomie Populaire par François Arago..publiée d'après son ordre sous la direction de M. J.-A. Barral .Tome Premier (- Quatrième) 4 vols. Paris Gide et J. Baudry. Leipzig Weigel, 1854 - 1857, 4 vols in-8°, xii + 559 pp ; 554 pp + 2 double plates; 635 pp + 1 double plate ; 854 pp + (2)(avis au relieur) + 6 double plates + 2 single plates ; several plates in the text. (complete). Contemporary half green morocco top edge gilt, raised back with gilt title. Some slight foxing inside, some corners slightly bumped but in all a fine/good set.
price: €400.00
item 37465 ARNTZENIO Hermanno - Hermanno ROYAARDS ( editors ) - Jacobi van Hall Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1820 -1821. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1822, in-8°, xxvii pp + 90 pp + 126 pp + 107 pp + 96 pp + 46 pp + 132 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Jacobi van Hall on the history of the use of torture in legal procedures in Europe. ''Commentatio ad questionem. Duce historia exponatur origo et progressus confessionis per tormenta quaesitae...''
price: €50.00
item 33709 ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH Early Books on Medicine , Natural Sciences , and Alchemy. (comprising bulletins XIII to XVI). Zürich, L'Art Ancien, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, 722 pp, black/white ills., index, red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Reputable descriptions of 1988 scientific books. Nice copy.
price: €200.00
item 33710 ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH Incunabula early illustrated books , music , medicine and natural sciences . Bulletin XVII. Zürich, L'Art Ancien, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 184 pp, black/white ills., index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (distsoiled, interior fine). Reputable descriptions of 400 scientific books.
price: €50.00
item 35142 Association internationale permanente des congrès de la route IIe congrès international de la route, Bruxelles, 1910. Compte rendu des travaux du congrès. Paris, Lahure, 1911, in-8°, 571 pp, 12 pl h/t, cartonnage d'éditeur avec décor en or et noir. Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00
item 36249 ATELIERS LA CONSTRUCTION - Manage Belgique Fabrication de Voitures et Wagons pour Chemins de Fer. Manufacture of Railway Carriages and Wagons ( Catalogue - Trade catalogue ). Manage ( Belgique), Ateliers La Construction, s.d. ( ca. 1910-1911), oblong in-8°, 17,5 x 26,5 cm, 44 pp avec 27 illustrations photographiques à pleine page d'équipement roulante pour chemins de fer et 10 illustrations de l'intérieur de l'usine et des gares. Catalogue agrafé avec couverture originale imprimée. Beau catalogue d'un atelier de construction ferroviaire belge du début 20e siècle Nice trade catalogue of a Belgian construction company for railway equipment, with 44 full page illustrations of which 27 of carriages etc.
price: €125.00
item 36247 ATELIERS MÉTALLURGIQUES S.A. Bruxelles - Ateliers à Nivelles Tubize - La Sambre Voitures et Fourgons pour Chemins de Fer. ( Catalogue - Trade catalogue ). Bruxelles, Les Ateliers Métallurgiques, s.d. ( 1923-1924), oblong in-8°, 17,5 x 26,5 cm, (72) pp nn avec 54 illustrations photographiques à pleine page d'équipement roulante pour chemins de fer : Voitures, voitures-lits pour les compagnies Wagon-Lits, Chemin de Fer de Pékin-Hankow, SNCF , Chemin de Fer Central Brésilien, Sao-Paulo-Rio Grande. Catalogue agrafé avec couverture originale imprimée. Beau catalogue d'un atelier de construction ferroviaire belge des années 1920. Nice trade catalogue of a Belgian construction company for railway equipment, with 54 full page illustrations of carriages etc.
price: €125.00
item 36248 ATELIERS MÉTALLURGIQUES S.A. Bruxelles - Ateliers de Tubize Locomotives à vapeur. Locomotives électriques. ( Catalogue - Trade catalogue ). Bruxelles, Les Ateliers Métallurgiques, s.d. ( 1923-1924), oblong in-8°, 17,5 x 26,5 cm, (74) pp nn avec 27 illustrations photographiques à pleine page de locomotives pour chemins de fer : machines livrées au Chemin de Fer Paris-Orléans, SNCF , Chemin de Fer Central Brésilien, L'état Polonais, ... Catalogue agrafé avec couverture originale imprimée. Beau catalogue d'un atelier de construction ferroviaire belge ( locomotives) des années 1920. Nice trade catalogue of a Belgian construction company for railway locomotives, with 27 full page illustrations of engines with on the opposite page a full technical description in three languages: French, Spanish and English.
price: €175.00
item 7749 AUBUISSON DE VOISIN, Jean François (1769-1841) - Amédée BURAT Traité de Géognosie ou exposé des connaissances actuelles sur la constitution physique et minérale du globe terrestre. (volume I) Contenant le Développement de toutes les applications de ces connaissances, et mis en rapport avec le premier volume...(volume II & III). Paris/Strassbourg, Chez F.G. Levrault, 1828-1835, 3 vols in-8°, 19,5 x 12 cm, xlvii + 524 pp + 1 folding coloured plate + 1 table; vii + 649 pp + 8 folding plates h.t.; 671 pp +table. Nice set, with however some foxing on a few pages. Most complete edition of this ''classic text-book and excellent treatise '' on geology and volcanology. The first edition was from 1819 .(Sotheran First Supplement No. 4027).
price: €695.00
item 19146 AUTOMOBILE CLUB DE BELGIQUE - Annuaire 1906 Annuaire 1906. Bastogne, Hanay-Michel, 1906, in-8°, 399 pp, publisher's cloth, with a folding railwaymap of Belgium!, with nice publicity h.t.. (Cloth slightly soiled).
price: €25.00
item 19147 AUTOMOBILE CLUB DE BELGIQUE - Annuaire 1907 Annuaire 1907. Bruxelles, Vandersypen, 1907, in-8°, 432 pp, publisher's cloth, nice advertisements h.t. , (binding slightly loose at upper inner joint).
price: €25.00
item 20790 AUTOMOBILE CLUBS PROVINCIAUX DE BELGIQUE Fédération Annuaire 1924. Patronnés par le R.A.C.B.. Annuaire de Route 1924. Bruxelles, 1924, in-8°, 236 pp, publisher's board, directories, laws, maps, nice advertisements (some of them coloured). (Yearbook of the Belgian Automobile-Club on Belgium, Europe and North Africa). Early Belgian travel guide for motorists.
price: €30.00
item 32910 AUTOMOBILES BERLIET - Frantz REICHEL ( préface ) Automobiles Berliet Lyon Paris 1914 ( Catalogue) . Paris, Lyon, Usines Automobiles Berliet , 1914, album in-4°, 23,5 x 30,5 cm, 44 pp nn, avec 22 illustrations à pleine page dont 15 en couleurs. Album avec sa couverture originale en carton décoré, relié avec un ruban en soie. Joli et très interssant exemplaire d'un catalogue de vente des voitures de luxe de la marque Berliet. L'exemplaire à été distribué par la Firme Grund à Arnhem (Pays Bas). Ce distributeur a mis quelques cachets, proprement fait, d'indentification, dans le catalogue, en plus il a mis , dans une écriture fine, les prix en florins des différentes modèles. À la page de garde il a collé une liste (une copie au carbone) de quelques clients auxquels il avait déjà vendu des voitures depuis 1907. In English: Very nicely preserved trade catalogue from 1914 with 15 full page coloured plates of the French luxury car producer Berliet. This is a copy from the Dutch dealer, which includes a list of his customers from 1907-1914, among them many barons and some well-known captains of industry.
price: €425.00
item 32695 BABCOCK Printing Press Manufacturing Co. The Babcock Optimus Presses. Parts of the Nos. 5 to 12 Four-roller Optimus Presses. New London (Connecticut), The Babcock Printing Press Manufacturing Co., s.d. (ca. 1930), stapled in-8°, 48 pp, original stiff brown printed wrapper. With detailed illustrations of the spare parts for the Optimus printing press.
price: €45.00
item 21294 BACH C. & R. BAUMANN Festigkeitseigenschaften und Gefügebilder der Konstruktionsmaterialien. Zweite Auflage. Berlin, Springer, 1921, in-4°, 27 x 19 cm, (4) + 190 pp, dark blue editor canvas. On the strength of materials, metallurgy, construction technique, material testing, metallography etc.
price: €38.00
item 24968 BACON François (Francis) - J.A.C. Buchon Oeuvres philosophiques, morales et politiques de François Bacon, baron de Vérulam, vicomte de Saint-Alban, Lord Chancelier d'Angleterre, avec une notice biographique par J.A.C. BUCHON. Paris, A. Desrez, 1836, grande in-8°, 25.5 x 16 cm, xvi + 634 pp, imprimé sur deux colonnes, reliure demi-cuir bleu foncé, dos lisse avec dorure au décor romantique, plats couvert de papier marbré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, un coin légèrement emoussé, sans rousseurs à l'intérieur. Bel exemplaire. Publié dans la série: Panthéon Littéraire. (Complete works of Francis Bacon, mainly in La Salle's translation, in a nicely preserved contemporary binding with a very fine gilt decorated back.)
price: €95.00
item 30864 BACONUS Franciscus - Francis BACON Sylva Sylvarum, Sive Historia naturalis, in decem Centurias distributa, Anglicè olim conscripta ... Nunc Latio transscripta à Iacobo Grutero, P.F., Medicinae Candidato. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium 1648, sm. in-12°, 12.6 x 7 cm, fine engr. title-page, xxxiv nn + 612 + 45 nn pp + 87 pp, index, contemporary overlapping vellum, manuscript title on spine. A compilation of physical experiments. Bound with id., Novus atlas, Opus imperfectum, 87 pp, with a preface by W. Rawley. This is the translation of 'New Atlantis: A Work Unfinished', the last work by Francis Bacon, 1561-1626 ( first edition 1626), the first utopia since More's 1516 book. A practical prescription for a scientific society. (Rahir 1069, Willems 1058).
price: €700.00
item 23797 BALL L. de Nouveaux éléments de l'orbite de la planète (181) Eucharis. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-4°, 29 pp with several tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €85.00
item 24617 BALL L. de Observations des surfaces de Jupiter et de Vénus faites en 1874 et 1785 à l'Institut astronomique annexé à l'Université de Liège. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 11 pp, 4 ill., 1 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €135.00
item 23390 Balth. Van Der Pol and H. Bremmer Operational Calculus Based on the Two-Sided Laplace Integral, Second edition. London: Cambridge University Press, 1955. Second corrected edition. Fine condition. Red publisher's cloth , slightly soiled dustwrapper and some foxing at endpapers, otherwise fine. 415 pages. List of author's quoted. Index. (Mathematics).
price: €35.00
item 32738 BARIQUAND Émile - Charles COMPÈRE - Joseph HIRSCH a.o. ( Comité d'Installation des Classes 19 - 22) Musée Rétrospectif des Classes 19, 20, 21, 22 Mécanique à l'Exposition Universelle Internationale de 1900 à Paris. Rapport du Comité d'Installation. S.l. (Paris), (1900), in-8°, 102 pp, many bl/white ills + 8 full-page plates, original soft wrapper. Interesting account on the history of machine tools and machinery in France. (Text in French).
price: €85.00
item 6376 BARROW Isaac - Euclides - Euclid Euclidis Elementorum Libri XV. breviter demonstrati, opera Is. Barrow, Cantabrigiensis, Coll. Trin. Soc. Londini (London), Excudebat R. Daniel, Impensis Guil. Nealand Bibliopolæ cantabrig. 1659, small in-8°, 15 x 9 cm, title page with woodengraved vignette + (14) nn pp + 399 pp + (1)(bl), with numerous small woodengraved geometrical designs in the text. Contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt title and compartments, upper lower joint split over 2 cm, but a very nice copy with only some very slight browing or staining on the inside. First work by Isaac Barrow, this latin edition published 4 years after the first edition and one year before the english translation.
price: €550.00
item 37347 BATAILLE Georges (editor) DOCUMENTS - Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés, Magazine illustré paraissant dix fois par an. Paris. Numéro 4 de la première année (Septembre 1929). Paris, 106 Bd. Saint-Germain, 1929, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, n° 4 (septembre), fascicule de ca. 60 pp, pagination continue (77-110), nombreuses illustrations et pl. h/t en noir/blanc, broché, avec la couverture originale (comme publiée). Qq. petites tâches sur la couverture (pas grave). Revue d'entre deux guerres avec des tendences surréalistes et avec un intérêt fort dans les cultures non-européennes. E. Nordenskiöld, Le balancier à fardeaux et la balance en Amérique. G. Seurat, Quelques esquisses et dessins. C. T. Seltman, Sculptures archaïques des Cyclades. C. Bataille, Figure humaine. C. Einstein, Gravures d'Hercules Seghers (1585-1645). M. Leiris, Alberto Giacometti.
price: €150.00
item 3401 BAUDET Ing. J.C. - Hosam ELKHADEM ( editors ) - TECHNOLOGIA BRUXELLENSIS Technologia Bruxellensis . European Quarterly Review, History of Science and Technology, Industrial Archeology. (Later called) Technologia , quarterly review devoted to historical and social studies in science , technology and industry. 1(1978) -> Bruxelles, 4 in-8° issues per year, ca. 30-40 pp per issue, stapled, original stiff wrapper, some double or triple issues. Contributions in French, Dutch, English. AVAILABLE: year 2(1979) up till year 5(1982) (four complete years), added year 10, issue 2-3-4 (1987). Price for the lot.
price: €60.00
item 34541 BAUTERS Paul Eeuwen onder wind en wolken. Windmolens in Oost-Vlaanderen. De infrastructuur van eeuwenlang dagelijks, menswaardig overleven. Gent, Bestendige Deputatie van Oost-Vlaanderen, 1985, lg in-4°, 481+ (1) pp, 601 ills., extensive glossary and indices, green linen with silver lettering, orig. d.w. Text in Dutch. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €175.00
item 23778 BEAUPAIN J. Nouvelles recherches sur quelques formules de calcul intégral. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-4°, 40 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €40.00
item 23779 BEAUPAIN J. Mémoire sur quelques formules de calcul intégral. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-4°, 60 pp with several ills and tables, with 1 h/t plate and 1 h/t folding plate, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €60.00
item 23780 BEAUPAIN J. Sur l'intégrale eulérienne de première espèce. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1894, in-4°, 18 pp with several ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LIII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €35.00
item 23781 BEAUPAIN J. Sur quelques produits indéfinis. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1894, in-4°, 8 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LIII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €20.00
item 38030 BEAUPAIN J. Sur les fonctions hypergéométriques de seconde espèce et d'ordre supérieur (Premier Mémoire). Idem : (Deuxième Mémoire). Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, [1] 46 pp + 2 ills. ; [2] 47 pp + 1ills. . Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LIV), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 54 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 770 , 771). On calculus . First editions. Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 38052 BEAUPAIN J. Sur une généralisation de la Fonction zeta (s) de Riemann. (and) Sur la Fonction Gamma Double (same author). Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1907, in-4°, 26 pp ; 25 pp. Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Deuxième Série, Tome I), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme I de la Deuxième série des Mémoire in-4° ; Classe des Sciences de L'Academie Royale de Belgique. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 1144- 1145). Mathematics. Text in French.
price: €45.00
item 29994 BÈDE E. Les chaleurs spécifiques de quelques métaux à différens températures. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1856, in-4°, 20 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €35.00
item 30721 BELL E. T. The development of mathematics. First Edition Third Impression. New York London, McGraw Hill Book Company, 1940, in-8°, XI + 583 pp, bibliography in the notes, publisher's red cloth with traces of use and ex library (label on spine and inside the cover).
price: €50.00
item 37187 BELL TELEPHONE MANUFACTURING Co. Anvers ( editor ) Catalogue Général. ( 1936 ) . Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , Bell Telephone Mfg. Co., 1936, in-4°, blue publisher's cloth with tipped on to the front cover a large printed pictural label. ca. 400 nn pp (pages have a lettering, divided in chapters). Numerous black/white illustrations. Text in French. Livre en français. Main trade catalogue of one of the leading companies in Europe for the development and supply of telephone equipment. The catalogue has 18 subdivisions. Each subdivision opens with a short explanation; in general most of the thousends of items described receive a small explanatory note.
price: €250.00
item 34695 BELLET Paul - Pierre DELAVEAU - Jean DELOURME-HOUDÉ - J.P. FOURNEAU - J.C. GAIGNAULT e.a. Alfred Houdé. Pérennité des alcaloïdes. Ouvrage réalisé à l'occasion du centenaire des Laboratoires Houdé. Paris, Laboratoire Houdé, écitions Louis Pariente, 1985, in-4°, 261 pp, bibliographie, reliure toile décoré de l'éditeur, tranches dorées, un des 50 exemplaires numerotés pour les collaborateurs. Bel exemplaire. Texte en français. (Collection of essays written by phamarcologists on alkaloids, nicely published by the Alfred Houdé laboratories in Paris to commemorate the centennial of the first extraction by Houdé of '' colchicine '' from the Colchicum autumnale '').
price: €100.00
item 35810 BENEDEN Édouard van - A. BRACHET (text) Notice biographique sur Édouard van Beneden. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1923, in-8°, ca. 75 pp with a fine engraved frontispiece portrait by Louis Danse, sewn, orig. wrapper. Uncut, unopened copy. Published as an article of ca. 75 pp in the ''Annuaire de L'Académie Royale ses Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts'', Year 89. Text in French, contains a bibliography of his works.
price: €25.00
item 21136 BENEDEN P.J. van Recherches sur la Faune Littorale de Belgique. - Les Vers Cestoïdes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1850, in-4°, contemporary half cloth, 204 pp + xxiv plates h.t. Published in yearbook vol. XXV ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding.(see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 306).
price: €90.00
item 21146 BENEDEN P.J. van Les Poissons des côtes de Belgique, leurs parasites et leurs commensaux. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1871, in-4°, 100 pp + 6 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XXXVIII (38) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 38 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 402)
price: €100.00
item 32286 BERGERON lL.E. - P. HAMELIN-BERGERON Manuel du Tourneur. Seconde édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par P. Hamelin-Bergeron. ( 4 parts bound in three vols ). Paris, Chez Hamelin Bergeron, à la Flotte d'Angleterre, 1816, 3 vols in-4° , text in two volumes, plates in two parts bound in one volume (as usual, and complete). Vol. I : xxxii pp + 509 pp + (1)(bl) ; Vol. II : xii + 542 pp ; Atlas : engraved title + 39 engraved plates (of which 8 hand coloured) , + 57 engraved plates (in all 96 plates, mostly folding or double page. Bound in contemporary blue marbled boards (probably publisher's binding) with gilt title on spine, very fine copy with only slight marginal foxing on the last 5 leaves of volume I. (See Ogden, Bibliography of Turning item 27). Second edition of this standard publication on the subject and much more complete than the first which dates from 1792. The work is also beautifully illustrated. The first 8 plates in the Atlas depict 72 different kind of wood and are handcoloured (French 18th-century design and architecture ; turning ; lathes ; woodworking ).
price: €2400.00
item 21515 BERNOULLI Johann (1667 - 1748) Opera Omnia in quatuor tomos distributa. Lausanne et Genève, Sumptibus Marci-Michaelis Bousquet & Sociorum, 1742, 4 vols in-4°, 4 title pages printed in red and black with copper engraved vignette. Title + xxiv pp + 563 pp + 23 folding engraved plates numbered I - XXIII ; title + 620 pp + plates XXIII - XL ; title + 563 pp + plates XLI - LXXVI ; title + pp 5-588 + plates LXXVII - XCI. (Fourth volume starts exceptionally with page 3 as the Norman copy). Our copy is complete except for the two portraits which are lacking (portrait of Bernoulli and portrait of Frederic III king of Prussia). Uniform 19th century black cloth with smooth back and red cloth title label, sprinkled edges, ex-library K.K. Génie-Academie-Bibliothek, small oval 19th century stamps on title and on the verso side of the plates, some clear waterstains on pages 120-140 of volume II and on the first 35 pages of volume III. In all a reasonably good and acceptable copy complete but for the two portraits. This first edition of the collective works of Jean Bernoulli comprises 189 of his papers and 59 of his lectures. It was edited by Gabriel Cramer. After Newton and Leibniz Bernoulli was the leading mathematician to work on and to develop the differential and integral calculus. Most of the first volume is devoted to these texts. Volume II and III contain mainly his texts on mechanics. Volume four has the first printing of ''Hydraulica'' on which he worked in competition with his son Daniel. See e.g. Roberts & Trents; Bibliotheca Mechanica pp. 36-37, Poggendorff I 157-59. Norman 217, Honeyman sale item 293.
price: €2650.00
item 26339 BERTHOT P. Projet de programme de physique mathématique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-8°, 76 pp, 12 ills., removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8°, vol. LVIII.
price: €35.00
item 27614 BERZELIUS Jacob - C.G. GMELIN - Dr. F. WÖHLER (translators) Jahres-Bericht über die Fortschritte der physischen Wissenschaften von Jacob Berzelius. Aus dem Schwedischen übersezt von C.G. Gmelin (later) Dr. F. Wöhler. Erster (- Vierter) Jahrgang. In all 4 volumes (Year One-Year Four). Tübingen, bei Heinrich Laupp, 1822 (Erster Jahrgang) - 1825 (Vierter Jahrgang), 4 vols. in-8°, each volume approx. 150 pp, contemporary orange colored boards, spines damaged and partly missing. Tête de collection of this scientific periodical mainly dealing with chemistry. Another 13 years were published (not present here). Price for the set of 4 volumes.
price: €150.00
item 24767 BETH Evert W. Dr Inleiding tot de wijsbegeerte der wiskunde. Tweede druk. Antwerpen Brussel Nijmegen Utrecht, Standaardboekhandel Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1942, in-8°, 269 pp, b/w figures, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Philosophische Bibliotheek.(Philosophy of mathematics, text in Dutch)..
price: €38.00
item 24768 BETH Evert W. Dr De wijsbegeerte der wiskunde van Parmenides tot Bolzano. Antwerpen Nijmegen , Standaard Boekhandel Dekker & Van de Vegt, 1944, in-8°, 204 pp, b/w figures, bibliographie, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Philosophische Bibliotheek. (Philosophy of mathematics, text in Dutch).
price: €36.00
item 13114 BEZOUT - A.A.L. Reynaud Traité d'Arithmétique à l'usage de la marine et de l'artillerie par Bezout; avec des notes et des tables de logarithmes par A.A.L.Reynaud. Septième Edition. Paris, 1813, in-8°, vii + 144 + 108 + tables de logarithmes, broché, couvert. bl. muet. d'époq., (page de titre et marges pouss. et avec qq. rousseurs.)
price: €50.00
item 31922 BIVORT Eugène Les trains rapides européens. Projet d'organisation de services à grande vitesse à travers l'Europe. Bruxelles, Ad. Mertens, 1882, in-8°, 19 + (1) pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper, some foxing. With handwritten dedication by the author: "Hommage de l'auteur / E.B." on the title page. A feasibility study, showing a profit even at a max. speed of 90 km/h.
price: €32.00
item 38235 BLACKBOURN David The conquest of nature. Water, landscape , and the making of Modern Germany. New-York - London, W.W. Norton & Company, 2006, in-8°, xii pp + 466 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's half cloth with dustjacket. Mint copy.
price: €30.00
item 29847 BLANKENSTEIN A. H. G. Zetkunst. Den Haag, Drukkerij Nieuw Leven, 1940, in-8°, 95 pp, printing specimen on every page (some tipped in), publisher's board (with small traces of use), stamp and a handwritten note on endpage, but still a very acceptable copy, text in Dutch.
price: €32.00
item 24823 BLAS C. Contributions à l'étude et à l'analyse des eaux alimentaires et spécialemenrt des eaux de la ville de Louvain et de quelques autres localités de la Belgique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 174 + 1 pp, 3 folding pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVII.
price: €75.00
item 22845 BOHR Niels Atomic Physics and Human Knowledge. New York, Science Editions, 1961, in-8°, 101 pp, b.w. ills, orig.wrapper, (collection of 7 articles 1932 1957).
price: €25.00
item 37329 BOISSE A.A.M. - J. GONOT - Gustave BISCHOF - Th. LEMIELLE - M. MOTTE - M. CAUCHY Des moyens de soustraire l'exploitation des mines de houille aux chances d'explosion. Recueil de mémoires et de rapports publié par l'Académie royale des sciences et belles-lettres de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1840, in-8°, 448+(1) pp, 11 pl. h/t, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, unopened and uncut copy. Text in French. Livre en français. Collection of studies which emanated from a request posted by the Belgian Royal Academy on the safety of underground mining and related problems such as prevention of explosions, installation of adequate lighting equipment.
price: €100.00
item 14448 BOLLETINO CENTRO INTERNAZIONALE DI STORIA DELLO SPAZIO E TEMPO - Gianpiero BOZZOLATO (editor) BOLLETINO CENTRO INTERNAZIONALE DI STORIA DELLO SPAZIO E TEMPO Periodical. (editor Gianpiero Bozzolato). Padova. 1983. AVAILABLE: N° 1 & 2 (in-4°). Padova. 1983. AVAILABLE: N° 1 & 2 (in-4°). Issue 2 contains a bibliography on the history of the telescope and a study on Jacopo & Giovanni Dondi (with a bibliography of their works).
price: €30.00
item 38026 BOMMER Ch. Sclérotes et cordons mycéliens. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, 116 pp + 6 plates ( 2 folding ), published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LIV), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 54 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 764)
price: €80.00
item 8523 BONNAMI Henri Manuel de L'Opérateur au Tachéomètre, suivi d'une note sur l'emploi de l'instrument dans l'application des tracés. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1883, in-8°, 71 pp, ills. n/b., rel. plein toile d'éditeur, bel exempl.
price: €38.00
item 25608 BONNER John Tyler The evolution of development. Three special lectures given at University College London. London, Cambridge University Press, 1958, in-8°, 103 pp, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 30005 BONNET Ossian Mémoire sur la théorié générale des séries. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 116 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €60.00
item 38034 BORDIGA Giovanni ( 1854 - 1933 ) Étude sur la correspondance quadratique. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), Août 1910, (1907), in-4°, 88 pp with 10 ills. Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Deuxième Série, Tome II), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme II de la Deuxième série des Mémoire in-4° ; Classe des Sciences de L'Academie Royale de Belgique. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 1148). Mathematics. The scientist was awarded a goldmedal of the Academy for this study.Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 29420 BOTTING Douglas Dr. Eckener's Dreammachine. The Great Zeppelin and the Dawn of Air Travel. New York, Henry Holt, 2001, in-8°, XVI+331 pp, b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publ. halfcloth, mint copy.
price: €25.00
item 34809 BOTTJER David J. - Walter ETTER - James W. HAGADORN - Carol M. TAND (eds.) Exceptional Fossil Preservation. A Unique View on the Evolution of Marine Life. New York, Columbia University Press, 2002, in-8°, xi + 403 pp, ca 100 ills., index, bibl. in the notes, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: "Critical Moments and Perspectives in Earth History and Palaeonlology".
price: €32.00
item 34856 BOUGHTON Terence The Story of the British Light Aeroplane. London, John Murray, 1963, lg in-8°, xiv + 321 pp, 65 pl. h/t, 8 ills., 9 maps, index, blue linen, red and gilt decorated spine. No dustwrapper, Linen parly discolored. The story covers the period ca 1910-1960.
price: €24.00
item 5790 BOYLE Robert Tentamina quaedam physiologica...conscripta à Roberto BOYLE, nobili Anglo, cum ejusdem historia fluiditatis et firmitatis. Ex anglico in latinum sermonem translata. Amstelodami, (Amsterdam) Apud Danielem Elzevirium, 1667, in-12°, 135 mm, 8 nn pp + 424 pp, contemporary vellum. (Willems No. 1376).
price: €450.00
item 28558 BRARD C. P. Maître Pierre, ou le savant de village. Entretiens sur l'industrie. Paris, F. G. Levrault, 1831, petit in-16°, 13 x 8 cm, vi + 144 pp, index, cartonnage d'imprimeur, ex-libris moderne, publ. dans la série : '' Bibliothèque d'instruction populaire, N° 3. ''. Bon exemplaire.
price: €60.00
item 38307 BRÉGUET Louis L'Aviation d'Hier et de Demain. (Conférence faite par M. Louis Bréguet le 5 Aout 1921 à Rouen , au Congrès annuel de L'Association Française pour le Relèvement des Sciences). Paris, 1921, imprimerie Draeger ( pour le compte des Avions Bréguet ) , petite broschure agrafée, 21 x 13,5 cm, 14 pp + carte à pleine page, couverture originale illustrée avec un avion futuristique (aile volante à trois coques). L'aviateur Bréguet donne une explication assez technique sur l'évolution de l'aeronautique et termine par formuler ces prévisions. Il prévoit des avions qui peuvent effectuer des parcours de plus de 3500 kms avec un confort pour les passagers qui équivale celui des voitures de la Compagnies des Wagons-Lits. Sur la carte mondiale il prévoit quand-même encore une ile flottante en Mi-Atlantique pour le traject Paris - New-York.
price: €160.00
item 24679 BRIART Alph. - F.-L. CORNET Description des fossiles du calcaire grossier de Mons, troisième partie, supplément aux deux premières parties. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 73 pp + 6 plates, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIII première partie, unopened pages, unbound, removed from a binding. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié comme première partie du Tôme 43 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 428 )
price: €100.00
item 30247 BRIEUX Alain (Antiquarian) Histoire des science. Livres , Instruments Autographes. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Paris, s.d., (ca.1975), in-4°, 80 pp, (mostly) b/w facsimiles and plates, 593 lots (nr 7465 till 8057), sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 30248 BRIEUX Alain (Antiquarian) Histoire des science. Livres , Instruments. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Paris, s.d., (1974), in-4°, 125 pp, (mostly) b/w facsimiles and plates, 778 lots (numbered 6678 through 7464), sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31712 BRISSON Barnabé (1777 - 1828) ( editor) - École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées Nouvelle Collection de 530 dessins ou Feuilles de Textes relatifs à l'Art de l'Ingénieur et lithographiés à l'École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées sous la direction de Mr. Brisson de 1821 à 1825. (Incomplet, seulement la première partie avec 270 planches). Paris, Ecole des Ponts et Chaussées, 1821-1825, in-folio, 45 x 30 cm, title + (2)(index) + 268 lithographed leaves (in all 270 lithographed leaves), some leaves printed at both sides. Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards, nice copy with stainless interior. Barnabé Brisson was appointed professor of stereometry at the École des Ponts et Chaussées in 1820; in addition he became secretary of the Conseil Royal des Ponts et Chaussées in 1824. Under his guidance was published this 5-yearly survey of the civil engineering activities which consisted of two parts comprising in all 530 leaves. Only the first part (with 270 leaves) is present here : subtitle '' Première Partie comprenant Les Routes , les Ponts fixes et mobiles, les Passages d'eau, la Navigation et les Dessèchements''. This first part has 5 items on roads, 8 items on wooden bridges, 41 items on stone or brick bridges (e.g. pont projeté sur la Garonne à Pinsaguel ; Pont de Sèvres sur la Seine ; Pont de Roanne sur la Loire...) ; 5 items on iron bridges ( e.g. Porte d'Anderlecht à Bruxelles). 9 items on mobile iron bridges (e.g. à l'embouchure des canaux d'Anvers par Mengin en 1812, pont tournant à Bruxelles près du Chateau de Laken, par Teichmann en 1820). 34 items on canals, locks, docks etc.
price: €1200.00
item 9308 BRISSON Mathurin Jacques (1723-1806) Dictionnaire raisonné de physique. Paris, Hôtel de Thou, 1781, 3 volumes in-4° (2 volumes de texte, un volume de planches). XVI + 708 pp ; (4) pp nn + 769 pp + (1) pp nn ; (4) nn pp + 90 planches gravées, qq. dépliantes. Reliure plein veau d'époque, dos décoré avec des fleurons dorées et deux étiquettes, tranches color. vert, triple fillets sur les plats avec une rosette aux coins, petits traits dorés sur les coupes, pages de gardes marbrées. plats a larges motifs symétriques de carreaux et trèfles. Très bel exemplaire, avec des reliures très bien conservées, intérieur aussi en parfait état.
price: €3000.00
item 32281 BRISSON Mathurin Jacques (1723-1806) Dictionnaire raisonné de physique. Seconde édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée par l'auteur. ( Sans l'Atlas). Paris, Librairie economique, an VIII de la République, 2 volumes in-4° XII + 505 pp ; 491 pp ( il manque l'atlas avec les planches gravées). Reliure plein veau d'époque, dos décoré avec des fleurons dorées et deux étiquettes, tranches jaunes, bel exemplaire incomplet des planches.
price: €300.00
item 34586 BRISTOL AIRCRAFT Limited ( publisher ) Britannia Aircrew Lecture Notes - ( Bristol Type 175 Britannia - 300 Series) . Bristol, Bristol Aircraft Limited, drawn and issued by the Technical Publications department, 1959 - 1960, in-folio, loose leaved, as issued, published in sections each comprising between 4 and 8 pp, with non numbered illustrations, in all ca. 400 pp with many technical drawings of the plane and its structural details. Kept in a publisher's ringmap, black boards with gilt lettering. Rare and interesting technical manual which was only distributed to the flying crew during their training at the Servicing School at Bristol. This aircraft has an interesting place in the history of civil aviation. It was the first jet powered , albeit with turboprop engines, to be used on regular intercontinental service. With some manuscript notes and calculations by the original owner.
price: €200.00
item 34272 BRITTEN F.J. Old Clocks & their makers. An historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks of the past in England and abroad. With a list of over eleven thousand makers. Fourth Edition. ( from 1919). London, B.T. Batsford, 1919, in-8°, 597 pp, index, black/white illustrations, red publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Fine/good copy of the 4th edition.
price: €75.00
item 28215 BROCK William H. The Fontana History of Chemistry. London, Fontana Press, 1992, in-8°, xxiii + 744 pp, bibl., index, 8 pl. h/t, pocket book edition.
price: €18.00
item 24621 BROECK Ernest VAN DEN Mémoire sur les phénomènes d'altération des dépôts superficiels par l'infiltration des eaux météoriques étudiés dans leurs rapports avec la géologie stratigraphique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1882, in-4°, 180 pp, 34 ills., 1 colored folding pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIV, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 44 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 706)
price: €125.00
item 28592 BROKKEN Ann (editor) - SINT NIKLAAS 1994 - Mercator Sterren in Beelden. Astrologie in de eeuw van Mercator. (exhibition catalogue). Sint Niklaas, Stadsbestuur en v.z.w. Mercator, 1994, in-4°, 176 pp, 123 coloured and mostly b/.w ills., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrappers, mint copy. Text in Dutch. Published on the occasion of an exhibition on astrology as subject in 16th-century prints and drawings.
price: €30.00
item 19476 BROWN Gordon S. Prof. - Donald P. CAMPBELL Principles of Servomechanisms. Dynamics and Syntheses of Closed-Loop Control Systems. New York-London, Wiley-Chapman & Hall, (1957), in-8°, 400 pp, buckram, sewn, numerous figures, 31 pp problems (without answers), bibliography, index, table, (seventh printing, corrected, first printing of 1948).
price: €19.00
item 19471 BRUSSELS 1958 - Congress proceedings - TOYS - JOUETS - SPIELWAREN Premier Congrès International du Jouet. First International Toy Congress. Erster Internationaler Spielwarenkongress. 23/28-6-1958. Theme: L'Enfant et le Jouet, instrument d'éducation. Children and Toys, as educational media. Das Kind und das Spielzeug als Erziehungsmittel. Rapports. Bruxelles, Belgian Games and Toys Importers Association, 1958, in-8°, 277 pp, orig.wrapper, 3 b/w plates of the Congress, texts in English, French and German.
price: €30.00
item 23022 BRUSSELS 1986 - HALLEY - NEWTON (Exhibition catalogue) Halley, la comete, Newton et d'autres" (Academie Royale de Belgique). Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Bruxelles, Palais des Academies, 1986, 255 pp, many b.w. ills, coloured plates h.t., bibliographies, index, sewn, coloured wrapper.
price: €36.00
item 30089 BRUXELLES 1938 - TOURNEUR Victor ( preface ) Histoire des sciences en Belgique jusqu'a la fin du XVIIIe siècle. (Exhibition catalogue) Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Ministère de l'Instruction Publique, 1938, in-8°, 160 pp, b/w frontispice, 441 items, bibliographie, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Belgian Library.
price: €18.00
item 8652 BULLETIN DE L'ASSOCIATION DES INGENIEURS ELECTRICIENS - Arthur SADZOT BULLETIN DE L'ASSOCIATION DES INGENIEURS ELECTRICIENS Sadzot, Arthur: Tables du Bulletin... (1889-1913) Bulletin de l'Association des Ingénieurs Electriciens. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1915, in-8°, ca. 40 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.8 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €20.00
item 8650 BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE BELGE D'ASTRONOMIE - August COLLARD Tables du Bulletin... (1895-1909) Bulletin de la Société Belge d'Astronomie. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1910, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.4 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €25.00
item 4899 BURMEISTER Hermann, Christian Ludwig Nitzch System der Pterylographie von Christian Ludwig NITZSCH, nach seinem handschriftlich aufbewahrten Untersuchungen. Halle, 1840, in-4°, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, with 10 engraved plates after Nitzch, xii + 228 pp, modern half-cloth, some pages foxed. The founding work on the positioning of the feathers birds' skins. (Ornithology).
price: €275.00
item 33749 C.A.M. - Chemins de Fer - Aviation - Marine S.P.R.L. Bruxelles ( editor ) CAM. Modèles Réduits de materiel de Chemins de Fer. 1942. (Brussels' trade catalogue for model railway material). Bruxelles, C.A.M. Chemins de Fer. Aviation. Marine, 1942, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 80 pp, black/white illustrations of model trains, locomotives, railway equipment, mostly of Belgian make. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Trade catalogue of a Belgian supplier of model railway equipment. Most of the equipment on offer is based on real (original) Belgian rolling material and equipment. The catalogue includes photographs of real life locomotives etc.. Catalogue de vente du matériel ferroviaire belge sur échelle réduite.
price: €80.00
item 35441 CALANDRELLI Giuseppe - Andrea CONTI Opuscoli Astronomici, e Fisici di Giuseppe Calandrelli e Andrea Conti Pubblici Professori dell'Università Gregoriana nel Collegio Romano. Roma, Presso Il Salomoni, 1803, in-4°, 29 cm, xi pp + (1)nn pp + 152 pp + 2 engraved folding plates (one coloured), title page with handcoloured view : '' Specola Astronomica del Collegio Romano ''. Bound in contemporary colour dyed mottled calf, edges painted red, covers with a floral gilt border, marbled endpapers. The binding is neatly and expertly rebacked with the original spine laid down - label slightly chipped. From the front endpaper have been removed two labels. Internally a fine clean copy. Giuseppe Calandrelli (1749-1827) founded the astronomical observatory of the Collegio Romano during the period (1773-1824) that this institute functioned outside the suppressed Jesuit order. In this publication he sets out to calculate with extreme precision the latitude of the institute (41°53'54, 32).
price: €450.00
item 25665 CALEMBERT Léon Recherches sur le rôle des masses calcaires dans la tectonique de l'Atlas algéro-tunisien. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1941, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 107+1 pp, bibl., 33 ills., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XII. - Fascicule 5."
price: €25.00
item 9118 CALLET M. - Tables de Logarithmes Tables de Logarithmes pour les Sinus & Tangentes de toutes les minutes du Quart de Cercle, & pour tous les nombres naturels depuis 1 jusqu'à 21600. Avec une exposition abrégée de l'usage... Paris, Chez la veuve Desaint, 1792, small in-8°, ca. 200 nn pp (tables) + 53 pp (explanation). Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back. Nice copy.
price: €95.00
item 22437 CANSON & MONTGOLFIER Anciennea Manufacturea Papiers Ingres. (Trade catalogue). Vidalon les Annonay (Ardèche), Canson & Montgolfier, (ca 1930 ?), oblong album 13 x 21 cm, ca 21 pp, riveted binding, orig. stiff wrapper, (with specimen of coloured ingres paper).
price: €32.00
item 35631 CARBURI Marin , Comte de Ceffalonie Monument élevé à la Gloire de Pierre-Le-Grand, ou Relation des Travaux et des Moyens Méchaniques qui ont été employés pour transporter à Pétersbourg un Rocher de trois millions pesant, destiné à servir de base à la Statue équestre de cet Empereur. Paris, chez Nyon, chez Stoupe, 1777, in-folio, 43 cm, 47 pp +(1)(approbatio) + 12 double-page or folding engraved plates. 19th-century half leather binding, binding worn, some soiling and stains but generally a sound copy. First edition of the account of the construction and transportation of the base for the equestrian statue of Tzar Peter the Great in Saint-Petersburg. The monolith weighing 600 tons came from the forest of Karelia. Text in French.
price: €2800.00
item 28928 CARDINAL Catherine Die Zeit an der Kette. Geschichte, Technik und Gehäuseschmuck der tragbaren Uhren vom 15. bis 19. Jahrhundert. Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1985, in-4°, 28 x 24 cm, 241 pp,180 ills., most in color, publisher's yellow cloth, orig. d.w. Nice copy. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €38.00
item 25342 CASIMIR H.B.G. Het toeval van de werkelijkheid. Een halve eeuw natuurkunde. Zesde druk. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2000, in-8°, 415 pp, 8 pp b/w ills h.t., bibliography, index, pocketbook, Dutch translation of the original 1983 American edition.
price: €20.00
item 16151 CASTIAUX Lille (éditeur) Abrégé de toutes les sciences, ou Encyclopédie des Enfans... Edition ornée de 110 sujets gravés. Lille, chez Castiaux, Imprimerie de Blocquel, s.d. (ca. 1817, la restauration), in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, 176 pp with a total of 110 woodcut ills., contemporary half roan, marbled boards (some use at binding, but a good/fine copy).
price: €100.00
item 37189 CASTOR A. Recueil d'appareils à vapeur employés aux travaux de navigation et de chemins de fer par A. Castor, entrepreneur de travaux publics... Deuxième édition. Paris, Typographie de Firmin Didot, 1869, in-folio, 55 x 39 cm, (4)(title) + 89 pp + 27 double-page engraved plates. Presentation copy (to Monsieur Letertre). Manuscript ex-dono on the title page and a holograph letter of the author tipped on to the first fly leaf. Publisher's red half leather binding, blindtooled frontcover with large gilt title. Cloth of binding rather seriously soiled, especially back cover. Some soiling and staining at the first 3 leaves and a heavy stain at page 27, overall still in good condition and an acceptable copy. Rare impressive publication by France's leading civil engineering contractor who played a mayor role in the construction of the French railway system. This is a very early attempt to promote a private company and its achievements by means of a publication which has the looks of an objective scientific description but which was also intended to advertise the company. Nevertheless they executed some projects which were real technological breakthroughs. These are well documented here: the introduction of steam dredgers which could excavate 1500 cubic metres of spoil per day already in 1850; the construction of the Rhine railway bridge at Kehl, a milestone in foundation engineering. Castor used here the compressed air caisson technique on a size and to a depth never used before. Through the whole book emphasis is placed on the efficiency and cost-cutting advantages of the application of the steam-engine in civil engineering projects. Castor was certainly one of the major players on the European continent to realise the transition during the mid -19th century from manpower to machinepower in construction projects. This is the second edition (first in 1860). The number of plates is augmented with 8. New projects described here are e.g. Tubular foundations of a bridge in Argenteuil (Paris-Dieppe railroad). Idem over the Adige river (Padova-Rovigo railroad). Idem over the Rhone in Arles.
price: €2500.00
item 32628 CASTOR A. - A. COUVREUX - H. HERSENT Travaux et appareils de la Regularisation du Danube. Vienne 1869-1875. ( Photograph Album ). Wien, Herman Voigtländer Atelier für Fotografie, 25 photographs (9.5 x 13.5 cm) mounted loosely on boards under gilt -framed passe-partouts, oblong full black leather album (17.5 x 20 cm) with brass corners and the remnant of a brass clasp (bottom half broken off), gilt decorated spine, gilt lettering on front, gilt fillets on front and back, gilt edges, ex-library stamps on endpapers. Ex-librart copy with a stamp and a label on the first paste down and the first fly leaf. Nicely preserved album although some of the photographs are more or less faded. Photo album illustrating the regularization of the Danube river near Vienna, with the construction of a new bridge, dredging equipment, dredging barges, workmen, engineers etc. This civil engineering work was executed by a French company : '' CASTOR A. - A. COUVREUX - H. HERSENT ''. ( Regularisation der Donau in Wien ).
price: €750.00
item 23792 CATALAN Eugène Sur l'addition des fonctions elliptiques de première espèce. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 18 pp with several ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLV, removed from a binding. (some foxing). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 446)
price: €25.00
item 23793 CATALAN Eugène Notes sur la théorie des fractions continues et sur certaines séries. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 82 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLV, removed from a binding. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item449).
price: €65.00
item 23805 CATALAN Eugène Mémoire sur une transformation géométrique et sur la surface des ondes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1871, in-4°, 63 pp with several tables and 1 plate h./t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVIII, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 38 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 404)
price: €60.00
item 24605 CATALAN Eugène Notes d'algèbre et d'analyse. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1878, in-4°, 32 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLII, unopened pages. Followed by: Sur quelques formules relatives aux intégrales eulériennes, 20 pp. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €42.00
item 24607 CATALAN Eugène Quelques théorèmes d'arithmétique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 16 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVI, unopened pages. Followed by: Problèmes et théorèmes de probabilités, 16 pp. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €38.00
item 24609 CATALAN Eugène Sur un développement de l'intégrale elliptique de première espèce et sur une suite de nombres entiers. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 24 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVI, unopened pages. Followed by: "Les fonctions Xn, de Legendre (tropisième mémoire)", 28 pp, and by "Suir quelques intégrales définies", 24 pp. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €42.00
item 24681 CATALAN Eugène Remarques sur la théorie des moindres carrés. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 42 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIII première partie, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié comme la première partie du Tôme 43 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 430) - mathematics .
price: €62.00
item 37011 CATALAN Eugène Sur la quadrature des courbes paraboliques. Sur les fonctions Xn de Legendre. Sur une suite de polynômes entiers et sur quelques intégrales définies. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 9 + 10 + 40 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, items 435 through 437)
price: €35.00
item 38048 CATALAN Eugène Sur la quadrature des courbes paraboliques. Sur les fonctions Xn de Legendre. Sur une suite de polynômes entiers et sur quelques intégrales définies. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 9 + 10 + 40 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, items 435 through 437)
price: €35.00
item 3326 CENTRE Belgo-Luxembourgeois d'Information de l'Acier ( editor ) OSSATURE METALLIQUE - Bulletin de documentation de l'Ossature Métallique. Revue mensuelle des applications de l'acier ->ACIER (from 1955 onwards) Bruxelles, Centre Belgo-Luxembourgeois d'Information de l'Acier, fascicules mensuelle de ca. 50 pp, format petit in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, illustrations en noir/blanc. Chaque année reliée en demi-toile vert, plats marbrés, reliures bien solides. DISPONIBLE: avec le nom ''Ossature Métallique'' Année 17(1952) , 18(1953) , 19 (1954); avec le nouveau nom '' Acier ''. Année 20(1955), 21(1956) , 22(1957) , 23(1958) , 24(1959). Ensemble 9 années consécutives dans une reliure uniforme. Prix pour le lot. Volumes simples sur demande. AVAILABLE: 17(1952)-24(1959) uniform green cloth, with index.
price: €350.00
item 24619 CESARO Ernest Sur l'étude des événements arithmétiques. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 14 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €42.00
item 23782 CESARO G. Des polyèdres qui peuvent occuper dans l'espace plusieurs poisitions identiques en apparence. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1894, in-4°, 34 pp with several ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LIII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €45.00
item 24846 CESARO G. Description de quelques cristaux de calcite belges. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 48 pp, 5 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVIII.
price: €42.00
item 38028 CESARO Giuseppe Sur une méthode simple pour chercher la variation de l'angle d'extinction dans les différentes faces d'une même zone. Application à la zone verticale de l'axinité. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, 66 pp + 3 plates , published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LIV), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 54 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 766)
price: €60.00
item 28929 CEULEMANS Luk Louis Zimmer. Lier, Gilde Heren van Lier, 1980, kleine in-4°, 20 x 20 cm, frontispiece, 156 blz., ca. 100 ills., voorwoord door stadssecretaris K. Roofthooft, voorzitter Zimmertorenkomitee, zwart linnen, goudopdruk rug en voorplat.
price: €30.00
item 34254 CHABRIER J. Essai sur le vol des insectes , et observations sur quelques parties de la mécanique des mouvements progressifs de l'homme et des animaux vertebrés...(published together with:) Mémoire contenant des idées nouvelles sur le système solaire. Paris, chez A. Belin, 1822, in-4°, (4)nn pp + iv pp + 247 pp + XIII copper engraved plates + (1)(blank) + pp (249) - 328 pp + 1 engraved plate ; (1)nn pp (subtitle) + viii pp + 64 pp. Bound in modern half leather, gilt title on spine. Text in French. Interesting copy of this rare study on the flight of insects, published together with a study on stars. On the title page is written in a very neat handwriting by the author an ex-dono to the French marshal le comte Maurice Étienne Gérard (1773 - 1852). The second publication (on stars) contains many corrections in the author's hand.
price: €750.00
item 29273 CHAMBE René Histoire de l'Aviation. Paris / Montreal, Flammarion, 1980, in-4°, 611 pp, b/w plates and ills on every page, ca 20 coloured plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, some traces of use but still a very acceptable copy. Text in French. Well illustrated history of aviation with an emphasis on the French contribution. (Due to larger/size weight of this book , additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €60.00
item 31873 CHANNEL BRIDGE AND RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED ( editor ) Le Pont sur la Manche. Exposé complet de la question avec documents, cartes et planches. London, The Channel Bridge and Railway Company Limited, 1892, in-8°, contemporary green half cloth, original printed wrapper preserved, 185 pp + 13 plates ( 12 folding, 1 coloured), ex-library with some markings at spine and frontcover, but a good copy. From the library of French engineer and railroad builder Paul Decauville, with his engraved ex-libris tipped-in on the first paste-down. He was the designer of the 60cm gauge light railway system.
price: €350.00
item 11573 CHAPUIS Alfred Histoire de la Pendulerie Neuchateloise. (Horlogerie de Gros et de Moyen Volume). Préface de Paul Robert. ENSEMBLE AVEC: Pendules Neuchateloises, Documents nouveaux. Préface du Dr. Lehmann. Paris & Neuchâtel, Attinger Frères, Librairie Reymond, (1917) et 1931, 2 vols gr.in-4°, 29 x 22,5 cm, broché, couvertures originales, x + 489 pp + 21 planches hors texte (color.) et 372 fig. dans le texte, index ; 273 pp + 23 pl.color. h.t. et 290 fig. dans le texte.
price: €600.00
item 35451 CHAUMIÉ Marthe - Jean Paul HARROY Vélins du Museum. Peintures sur vélin de la collection du Museum national d'Histoire naturelle de Paris. (Catalogue d'exposition). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1974, in-8°, 25,5 cm, xxiv pp + 31 pp + 35 planches noir/blanc hors texte. Broché, couverture souple imprimée. Texte en français.
price: €25.00
item 30378 CHOMETTE FAVOR S.A. ( editor) - Anceta Anceta - Catalogue Général 1989 1990. Equipement et service pour l'Hotellerie la Restauration la Collectivité. (Trade catalogue). Orly, 1989, in-4°, 272 pp, coloured plates on every page, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French. (French trade catalogue of hotel and restaurant and kitchen equipment).
price: €32.00
item 37512 CLEEMPOEL Koenraad Van A catalogue Raisonné of the Scientific Instruments from the Louvain School , 1530 - 1600. Turnhout, Brepols, 2002, small in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, xii pp + 284 pp , couloured and black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, gilt lettering on spine and frontcover. Published as volume 65 in the series : '' De Diversis Artibus ''. A Collection of studies from the International Academy of the History of Science. Private dedication on first fly leaf. Fine copy. Theodolites, Astronomical Rings, Astrolabes made by Mercator, Arsenius, Michael Piquer , Adrian Zeelst , Adrian Descrolières... made in 16th-century Louvain.
price: €95.00
item 15867 COIGNET - Ad MESKENS (author) Familia Universalis: Coignet. Een familie tussen wetenschap en kunst. Antwerpen, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, 1998, in-8°, 224 pp, index, bibliografie, tipped in at the front: a 36 pp booklet: ''Dossier tentoonstelling''. Facts about the Antwerp Coignet family: artists, engravers, designers of scientific instruments etc.
price: €34.00
item 38171 COOKE , TROUGHTON & SIMMS Ltd Catalogue of Astronomical Instruments and Observatory Equipment. Publication N° 700 A ( trade catalogue ) . London and York, , Cooke , Troughton & Simms Ltd, s.d. (ca. 1932-1933), in-4° , 64 pp with black/white illustrations. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. ( wrapper stained and soiled, interior fine.) Rare trade catalogue of astronomical instruments and equipment fabricated by Cooke, Troughton & Simms, at that time a subsidiary of Vickers Ltd. Loosely inserted, a quotation dated 13th Oct. 1934 for a telescope.
price: €135.00
item 36972 CORNET Jules Géologie. Tome I (Première partie de l'ouvrage) . Tome II ( chapitres I-XIV de la Deuxième partie) . Tome III (chapitres XIVsuite-XX de la deuxième partie). Mons, Librairie générale Leich-Putsage, 1909-1921, in-8°, 289+(1), 608, 564 pp, 194 ills., half leather, raised and gilt decorated spine. 3 parts bound in one volume (complete, with over 1450 pp) . Also bound in : Max Lohest, Les Grandes Lignes de la Géologie des Terrains primaires de la Belgique, Liège, H. Vaillant-Carmanne, 1904, 16 pp, col. folding map; offprint from the "Annales de la Société géologique de Belgique", t. XXXI, Mémoires. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €90.00
item 20630 COTTEAU M. Description des échinides du calcaire grossier de Mons. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1878, in-4°, 12 pp + 1 plate, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 42 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 697)
price: €30.00
item 27921 COTTEAU M.G. Description des Échinides tertiaires de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 90 pp + vi lithographic plates. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires couronnés de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Text in French. (See Tables générales des Mémoires de l'Académie, item 703.)
price: €80.00
item 23155 COUSIN Jacques Antoine Joseph Traité élémentaire de l'analyse mathématique. Paris, Bernard, 1797, in-8°, viii + 213 + 4 unn pp, roan, gilt decorated back, marbled endpages, sprinkled edges, some foxing. Citoyen Cousin, 1739 - 1800, a member of the "Institut National" and a professor at the "Collège de France", explains all mathematical analysis. A contemporary note reads: "Ce traité est trop fort pour un commenseur. l'instruction n'y est pas convenablement graduée". Fine copy.
price: €200.00
item 38038 CRAHAY J.G. Sur les oscillations diurnes du baromètre. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 15 pp + 2 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 227)
price: €25.00
item 23264 CRAHAY M. Résumé général des observatins météorologiques faites à Louvain, au Collège des Prémontrés, depuis 1836 jusquà 1848 inclusivement. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1842, in-4°, 21 pp with many tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXV, removed from a binding, unopened pages. (Meteorology)
price: €100.00
item 11537 CROIZETTE DESNOYERS, PH. Notice sur les Travaux Publics en Hollande. (Two volumes: text & plates). Paris, Dunod, 1874, 2 vols in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 207 pp ; (4) + xxviii folding lithographic plates (some two-toned), modern light brown cloth , leather labels on spines. Well illustrated contemporary study on some important 19th century civil engineering projects in Holland: Rotterdam seaway, Amsterdam-North Sea canal, railroad through Amsterdam, railroad crossing of Rotterdam, Meusebridge in Dordrecht, Moerdijck bridge, Lek bridge in Kuilenburg. The plates give technical and architectural information. Rare.
price: €450.00
item 36088 D'ANGIO Agnès Schneider & Cie et la naissance de l'ingénierie. Des pratiques Paris, CNRS, 2000, in-8°, 320 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture souple originale.
price: €32.00
item 6999 DAMPIER Wiliam A History of Science, and its relation with philosophy & religion. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1936, lg. in-8°, 514 pp, index. publisher's cloth. (History of science)
price: €38.00
item 37047 DANDELIN G.-P. Sur quelques points de métaphysique géométrique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1844, in-4°, 63 pp, 3 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XVII (17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 17 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 239)
price: €42.00
item 37040 DANDELIN P. G. Sur la détermination géométrique des orbites cométaires. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1840, in-4°, 23 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XIII (13) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 13 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 188)
price: €50.00
item 33053 DARINGS J.H. De strengste winters in de Nederlanden. S.l.s.d. (Antwerpen, 1841), no printer, lithograph frontispiece + 26 pp (no title page), sewn, contemporary marbled wrapper. (wrapper a bit worn).
price: €30.00
item 28226 DAUBEN Joseph Warren Abraham Robinson. The Creation of Nonstandard Analysis. A Personal and Mathematical Odyssey. New York, Princeton Architectual Press, 1995, in-8°, XIX+559 pp, some b/w ills in text, bibliography, index, sewn, softcover edition, mint copy.
price: €36.00
item 4454 DAUMAS Maurice Scientific Instruments of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries and their Makers. (Translated and edited by Dr. Mary Holbrook). London, Portman Books, second edition 1989, in-4°, 24,5 x 19 cm, (vi) + 361 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography.
price: €80.00
item 35157 DAVREUX C.J. Essai sur la constitution géognostique de la province de Liège. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de l'Académie Royale, 1833, in-4°, 297 pp + 9 folding engraved plates of fossils, sewn, contemporary blue grey boards, unopened copy. Text in French.
price: €125.00
item 9211 DAVY Humphry - Jean-Baptiste Van MONS Élémens de philosophie chimique par M. Le Chevalier Homfrede (Humphry) Davy...traduit de L'Anglais par J.B. van Mons. Volume I (...Volume II) (2 vols). Paris, Chez J.E.G. Du Four... et à Amsterdam chez le même libraire (imprimé à Bruxelles chez De Mailly), 1813-1816, 2 vols in-8°, xxxii + 644 pp + (2)nn pp + (2)(bl) + xii line-engraved plates ; (4)nn pp + lvi pp + 770 pp + (2)(table). Bound in uniform modern boards. Leather label on spines. French translation by Jean Baptiste van Mons (1765 - 1842) of Davy's '' Elements of Chemical Philosophy'' which appeared in one part only in 1812. Van Mons became at the restart in 1797 one of the editors of the '' Annales de Chimie'' together with Fourcroy , de Pelletier , de Vauquelin, Prieur a.o.. In 1801 he started in Brussels a similar publication called ''Journal de Chimie et de Physique''. During the period 1780 - 1820, revolutionary advances were made in chemistry. He was at the forefront in collecting data to expand chemical knowledge and was in contact with most of the important European scientists: Brugnatelli, Buchholtz, Traumdorff , Oersted..., also with Volta of whom he published the invention of the battery 2 years before the Royal Society of London. The original text of Davy is nearly doubled here with the commentaries of Van Mons. Volume II contains as introduction a very readable history of chemistry (56 pp) signed A.D.T. Rare, not in KUL library (where Van Mons was a professor).
price: €1200.00
item 33370 DAVY Sir Humphrey Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of lectures for the board of agriculture. London, printed by W. Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-Row ; for Longman, Hurst...1813, in-4°, 323 pp + lxiii pp (appendix) + (4)(index) + (4)(list of works by Longman..) + 10 engraved plates (of which one folding), bound in modern cased paper binding, leather title label on spine. Nice copy. First edition. (Sotheran Vol. I item 971).
price: €425.00
item 38027 De BRUYNE Dr. C. Contribution à l'étude de la phagocytose. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, 66 pp + 3 plates , published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LIV), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 54 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 765)
price: €75.00
item 32264 DE L'ORGERIE-GUÉTRY ( directeur de la Société Concessionnaire ) Chemin de Fer de Malines à L'Escaut (Malines à Schelle, par Boom). Concession du 24 Juin 1847. Bruxelles, Charles Lelong, 1858, in-8°, 58 pp + large folding map , sewn, orig. printed wrapper, (wrapper slightly dustsoiled and discoloured but still a good copy).
price: €65.00
item 9117 DE LA LANDE Jérôme - F.C.M. MARIE - Baron REYNAUD Tables de Logarithmes, par Jérôme De La Lande, étendues à sept décimales, par F.C.M. Marie, précédées d'une instruction...par le Baron Reynaud. Paris, Bachelier, Imprimeur-libraire, 1829, 2e tirage 1835, in-12°, 15,5 x 10 cm, xlii + 204 pp (tables). Bound in at the end: Imprimerie et librairie pour les mathématiques... les sciences... Extrait du Catalogue, pp 1-36, Supplement, pp 37-48. Contemporary brown quarter leather, marbled boards and endpapers, sprinkled edges. Some pages browned but a very fine copy. Interesting catalogue bound in at the end.
price: €125.00
item 23813 DE LA VALLEE POUSSIN Ch. - A. RENARD S.J. Mémoire sur les Caractères Minéralogiques et Stratigraphiques des Roches dites Plutoniennes de La Belgique et de l'Ardenne Française. (Bruxelles, Hayez), 1876, in-4°, x + 264 pp + 9 plates plates hors texte of which 6 chromolithographic. Published as a ''Mémoire couronné'' by the Belgian Academy in volume XL (1876). Modern blue cloth, title label on back.
price: €175.00
item 33447 DE LA VALLEE POUSSIN Ch. - A. RENARD S.J. Mémoire sur les Caractères Minéralogiques et Stratigraphiques des Roches dites Plutoniennes de La Belgique et de l'Ardenne Française. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1876, in-4°, x + 264 pp + 9 plates plates hors texte of which 6 chromolithographic. Published as a ''Mémoire couronné'' by the Belgian Academy in volume XL (1876). bound in half green imitation leather, ex-library copy with some labels and stamps (not on the titlepage).
price: €125.00
item 34374 DE MEY P. Étude sur le régime de la côte de Belgique et sur les moyens d'améliorer les ports de ce littoral. (seulement l'atlas - plate volume only). Bruxelles, Librairie polytechnique de Jules Decq, 1885, in-folio, quarter red leather, raised spine (damaged, spine and front cover loose). with 33 folding plates, including old maps by e.g. Beautemps-Beaupré, some plates show Dover, Portsmouth, Dublin and contemporary dredging ships. (atlas volume only).
price: €300.00
item 36112 DE MEY P. Étude sur l'Amélioration et l'entretien des ports en plage de sable et sur le régime de la côte de Belgique. (Texte). (Text volume only). Paris, Librairie Polytechnique, Baudry, 1894, in-4°, 29 cm, 538 pp, modern binding in imitation half leather, interior with some foxing. (text volume only, text in French)
price: €200.00
item 38191 DEBEVER R. ( author )- Fernand BACKES ( professor mathematician ) Notice ( biographique) sur Fernand Backes (1897 -1985), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1988, in-8°, Annuaire 1988, 154e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper.. Text in French. Article of ca. 25 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a portrait and a bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 33599 DEFORGE Yves - Abraham MOLES ( preface ) Le Graphisme Technique. Son histoire et son enseignement. Seyssel , Champ Vallon, 1981, in-8°, 255 pp, black/white illustrations, bibliography in the notes, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. On the history of technical drawing and the graphical representation of technology.
price: €45.00
item 25659 DEHALU M. - Marie MERKEN Nouvelle carte magnétique de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1931, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 125 pp, 7 large folding maps h.t. of which 1 in color, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome X, fasc. 7."
price: €75.00
item 24412 DEHERAIN P.P. - Pierre Paul Dehérain (editor) Annuaire Scientifique. Les Progrès des Sciences en 1862. (Deuxième année). Paris, Charpentier, 1863, in-8°, 395 pp, index, DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE. Deuxième année, black half morocco, fine copy. With articles by Amédé Guillemin on astronomy, P.P. Demérain: ''sur la composition de l'atmosphère'', L'Eruption du Vésuve en 1861 etc...
price: €75.00
item 25654 DELAHU M. - L. HERMANS Observations astronomiques faites à l'occasion de la mesure d'un arc équatorial de méridien en Afrique. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1926, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 314 pp, 2 ills., many tables, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (back torn), with a note and a stamp on the frontcover, unopened pages. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome VIII, fasc. 4."
price: €75.00
item 31026 DELAMBRE Jean Baptiste Astronomie théorique et pratique. (3 volumes). Paris, Courcier, 1814, 3 vols in-4°, lxiv pp + 586 pp + 11 engraved folding plates ; (4)nn pp + 622 pp + (2)nn pp (errata) + 8 plates ; (4)nn pp + 719 pp +(1)(errata) + 10 plates (complete). Contemporary half leather bindings, marbled covers, two labels on smooth spines. Bindings a bit worn, marbled papers on covers renewed. Interior good, copy with large margins. First edition. This book was published one year after Delambre's ''Abrégé d'Astronomie''. At the Collège de France he succeeded Lalande and this three-volume publication is derived from the astronomy course which he taught at the Collège. (See Houzeau & Lancaster 9274)
price: €2500.00
item 28849 DELBOEUF Joseph ( 1831 - 1896 ) - Friedrich Ueberweg ( 1826 - 1871 ) - A.A.J. MENETRIER Prolégomènes philosophiques de la géométrie et solution des postulats... suivis de la traduction, par le même, d'une dissertation sur les principes de la géométrie par Fréd. Ueberweg... BOUND WITH ; (II) Éléments de Géométrie Descriptive. Deuxième édition augmentée des éléments de la science du dessin. Texte, Atlas (par Menetrier). (I) Liège, J. Desoer, 1860, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, xxi + 308 pp, a few text-illustrations. (II) Mons, E. Byr, 1873, 2 parts, text and plate atlas (bound with the first book in one volume). (2) + 368 pp ; (2) + xxxiv plates (all double page). Contemporary green half cloth. With handwritten dedication by the first author to the philosophy prof. Cartuyvels of Leuven University. Ex-library with small stamp on title. Nice spotless interior. Convolute of two rare 19th-century Belgian mathematical studies.
price: €150.00
item 23799 DELPORTE A. - L. GILLIS Observations astronomiques & magnétiques exécutées sur le territoire de l'Etat indépendant du Congo. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1894, in-4°, 29 pp with many tables and 4 plates h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LIII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €150.00
item 2083 DEMANET Félix Les Horizons Marins du Westphalien de la Belgique et Leurs Faunes. Bruxelles, 1943, Mémoire du Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle, in-4°, 166 pp + 9 plates each containing many photo illustrations, very extensive bibliography. Sewn, orig. soft cover. (paleontology;fossils;molluscs;geology).
price: €55.00
item 25676 DEMOULIN A. Principes de géométrie projective intrinsèque. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1969, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, frontispiece, 31 pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XVII. - Fascicule 5."
price: €25.00
item 9217 DEMUYTER Ernest La Navigation Aérienne et les Randonnées Victorieuses du ''Belgica''. Conquête de la Coupe Gordon-Bennett. Bruxelles, Expansion Belge, 1925, in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, 135 pp, ills n/b, demi-maroquin d'époque, dos passé, avec une dédicace autographe de l'auteur au ministre Adolphe van Glabbeke.
price: €50.00
item 23775 DERUYTS Jacques Sur la généralisation des semi-invariants. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-4°, 20 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €50.00
item 23777 DERUYTS Jacques Sur les transformations linéaires et la théorie des covariants. Sur la loi de formation des fonctions invariantes. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-4°, 22 and 16 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €50.00
item 24616 DERUYTS Jacques Sur certains développements en séries. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 18 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €42.00
item 18715 DESAGULIERS Henri La Science des nombres par rapport au commerce en general, & particulièrement à celui qui se pratique en Hollande. Divisée en deux parties...Première Partie (FIRST PART ONLY). Amsterdam, aux dépens de l'auteur et se vend chez Adrian Braakman & Jacques Desbordes, 1701, in-8°, engraved frontispiece + (18) + 311 pp, contemporary calf, gilt decorated back. Nice copy but unfortunately lacks the second part.
price: €75.00
item 31732 DESART Robert - Arthur HAULOT (preface) Les Moulins à Eau de Belgique. Provinces d'Anvers et du Brabant. Grimbergen, private edition, 1963, small in-4°, 145 pp, with black/white illustrations (ink designs of the mills), sewn, orig. printed wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 15318 DEURNE-ANTWERPEN 1939 Tentoonstellingscatalogus, Sterckshofmuseum, 24 Juni 1939, Molententoonstelling. In-8°, 19 x 13 cm, 64 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €20.00
item 37539 DEWERT Jules Les Moulins du Hainaut. Notes historiques recueillies par Jules Dewert. Tome Premier : Les Généralités. (Tome seconde) Les Moulins du Hainaut. Arrondissement de Mons. . (exemplaire photocopié). Charleroi, Province de Hainaut, 1930, 2 vols in-8°, 170 pp + ills. en noir/blanc ; 202 pp. Exemplaire photocopié sur format DIN A5, relié en toile rouge, étiquette sur le dos. Étude sur les moulins dans la province de Hainaut, publié par la Province dans sa série des Inventaires, avec ''Comité des Correspondants de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites''. Attention, ceci est un exemplaire photocopié. Polygraphed copy of a book.
price: €30.00
item 19376 DICKINSON H.W. James Watt. Craftsman & engineer. Cambridge, Babcock & Wilcox, 1935, in-8°, 207 pp, ed.buckram (back discoloured & stained), 14 drawings + 18 b/w plates, bibliography, index.
price: €25.00
item 6302 DIJKMAN L.G. Computer abc. Deventer, Kluwer, 1968, in-8°, 307 pp, uitgevers imitatie lederen band met stofwikkel, een vroege populaire uiteenzetting over de computer.
price: €30.00
item 36402 DIMMOCK & Co. - John DIMMOCK - Albion Works Hanley Catalogue of Sanitary Earthenware Appliances. (Staffordshire Potteries - J. Dimmock & Co. W.D. Cliff sole proprietor. Sanitary Potters , Albion Works , Hanley ). (TRADECATALOGUE ). Dimmock & Co. Hanley (Stoke on Trent ), s.d. ( after 1893 ), in-4° album, (4)nn pp + 8 pp + 69 leaves (chromolithographies, printed on one side only). Publisher's half cloth with printed boards (view of the pottery works). Boards rather soiled and with an oval trade stamp, interior fine. The catalogue has been in use by a Brussels' representative of Dimmock and contains also a Belgian address. Good copy of a beautifully produced 19th century trade catalogue of sanitary equipment such as pedestal closets, lavatory basins etc. . The chromolithographic plates , some heightened with gold, are printed by Beck & Inchbold from Leeds. The white or cream coloured water-closets are obtainable with a flower decoration in a vast variety of colours and sorts.
price: €450.00
item 19399 DINNENDAHL R.W. S.A. Kunstwerkerhütte près Steele sur Ruhr Ventilateurs Système Capell perfectionné. 1909. Solingen, 1909, 29 x 22,5 cm, 24 pp with photo-ill. stapled, orig. wrappers. Trade catalogue on ventilators for the mining industry.
price: €30.00
item 38204 DOETSCH Gustav Handbuch der Laplace-Transformationen. Volume I : Theorie der Laplace-Transformationen. Volume II : Anwendungen der Laplace-Transformationen. 1e Abeilung. Volume III : Anwendungen der Laplace-Transformationen. 2e Abeilung. (3 vols, complete set of the original edition). Basel, Verlag Birkhäuser, 1950-1956, 3 vols in-8°, 581 pp ; 436 pp ; 300 pp, uniformly bound in green publisher's cloth. Ex-library copies with some wear at bindings and with some labels and stamps, but still an acceptable copy with fine interiors (without notes or underlinings). This a complete set of the original edition.
price: €240.00
item 26143 DONNELLY M. C. Astronomical observatories in the 17th and 18th centuries. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1964, in-8°, 37 pp, 26 b/w plates h. t., sewn, bibliography in the notes, orig. wrapper, series Académie royale de Belgique Classe des Sciences Mémoires Collection in-8°. Deuxième série. Tome XXXIV Fasc. 5.
price: €42.00
item 30024 DONNY F. Mémoire sur les principales sophistications des farines et du pain. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 28 pp, 1 col. pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00
item 37009 DONNY F. Sur la cohésion des liquides et sur leur adhérence aux corps solides. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1845, in-4°, 24 pp, 1 planche. Published in the yearbook volume XVII (17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 17 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 558)
price: €45.00
item 33422 DREDGE James The Works of Messrs. Schneider and Co.... partly reproduced from '' Engineering ''. London, printed at the Bedford Press, 1900, large in-4°, 37 x 27 cm, xviii pp + (2)(halftitle) + 360 pp + 178 full-page illustrations and plans (some folding) + approx. 1000 illustrations in the text (the plate and text illustrations with a continuous numbering). Bound in a contemporary half leather binding, with green cloth covered boards, raised gilt spine, top edge gilt. Leather slightly discoloured and with some minor wear. A fine copy. An impressive and exhaustive study on the French industrial conglomerate firm Schneider et Companie. It is particularly well illustrated and thus should no have failed to raise the interest of the British and German competitors. At the turn of the century Schneider was the leading French artillery constructor and inventor of the one-motion breech opening mechanism. Nearly half of the book is devoted to the military products of Schneider: armour plates, artillery, naval guns, quick-firing guns , mortars, howitzers, naval turrets etc. Other articles deal with their steel plants, ship-building, marine engines, locomotives, civil engineering etc. The last chapter (LI) deals with the Schneider pavilion at the Paris 1900 World Exhibition. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €1450.00
item 38415 DRESDEN Technischen Bildungsanstalt und Baugewerkenschule ( publisher ) Programm für die in April 1841 in der technischen Bildungs-Anstalt und Baugewerken-Schule zu Dresden abzuhaltenden öffentlichen Prüfungen. (und) Idem Programm zu den in April 1844 anzustellenden Prüfungen der Schüler... (idem) März 1845...(idem) April 1846...( idem) März 1847... (idem) April 1848. ( Insgesammt 6 Programme). Dresden, Königl. Hofbuchdruckerei von Meinhold, 1841 - 1848, in-8°, 40 pp ; xxii + 75 pp ; 90 pp + folding plate ; 60 pp ; 69 pp + 1 folding plate ; 32 pp ; 52 pp + 1 folding plate. All items are sewn but without a binding and without a wrapper (they were removed from a binding). Some pages are foxed. Price for the lot.
price: €100.00
item 18176 DU PONT DYESTUFFS The dyeing of Paper. Wilmington, Du Pont, s.d. (ca. 1930-1950), in-8, publisher's half cloth, 200 pp off which 90 pp with each 15 mounted colour swatches illustrating 3 degrees of colours on 5 different papers (technical remarks on the facing page). Nice copy.
price: €124.00
item 34967 DUAN ZIJUN ( editor in chief ) China Today : Aviation Industry. Beijing, 1989, The China Aviation Industry Press, in-4°, 560 pp, coloured & black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Text in English.
price: €36.00
item 32499 DUFOURNY A. - Ingénieur principal des Ponts et Chaussées Guide du Batelier. Ouvrage publié d'après les orderes du gouvernement. Edition de 1889. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-12°, 16 x 10,5 cm, viii + 347 pp + 2 large folding lithographic maps inserted in a special portfolio on the inside of the front cover and back cover + 8 folding lithograph colored maps bound in at the end. Publisher's cloth with lettering on fornt cover and spine. Cloth rather worn and discolored, interior good. Rare 19th century guide and description of the Belgian waterways , also with information on waterways in the surrounding countries. Text in French.
price: €86.00
item 25370 DUGAS René - Louis de BROGLIE (Preface) La Mécanique au XVIIe siècle (des antécédents scolastiques à la pensée classique). Paris/Neuchâtel, Griffon, 1954, in-8°, 620 pp, ca 30 figures, bibliography in the notes, publ. cloth, index, text in French, series Bibliothèque Scientifique 26 (Philosophiqie et Histoire), mint copy.
price: €100.00
item 20274 DUGGAN Terance V. Stress Analysis and Vibrations of Elastic Bodies. London, Heywood, 1964, in-8°, 588 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, figures, index. (dustwrapper soiled).
price: €25.00
item 38029 DUHEM Pierre ( 1861 - 1916 ) Sur les déformations permanentes et l'hysteresis. (Premier Mémoire). Idem : Les modifications permanentes du souffre. (Deuxième Mémoire). Idem : Théorie générale des modifications permanentes. (Troisième Mémoire). Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, [1] 62 pp + 12 ills. ; [2] 86 pp + 40 ills. ; [3] 56 pp. Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LIV), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 54 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 767 , 768 , 769). First editions. Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 35163 DUHR Joseph S. J. Un jésuite en Chine. Adam Schall, astronome et conseiller impérial ('1592-1666). Adaptation de l'ouvrage du Père A. Vaeth, S.J. avec portraits et cartes. Bruxelles / Paris, L'Édition universelle / Desclée De Brouwer, 1936, in-8°, 184 pp, 2 pl. h/t, 1 ill., stiff paper wrapper, some foxing , ex-library with label on spine. Publ. in the series " Museum Lessianum - section missiologique ", no. 23. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €58.00
item 36342 DUJARDIN Albert Vlas-roten. Kortrijk, Westvlaamsche Boekhandel, s.d. (1942 ), kleine in-4°, 24,5 x 19 cm, 255 pp met zwart-wit illustraties, waaronder foto's, genaaid, bibliografie, originele stijve kaft. (Kaft met lichte gebruikssporen en slijtage aan de hoeken). Deze studie bevat naast de geschiedenis en de techniek van het roten ook een zeer komplete oplijsting van de warmwaterroterijen in Vlaanderen. Important study on flax retting in Flanders ( Text in Dutch).
price: €80.00
item 10238 DULEAU A. Essai théorique et expérimental sur la résistance du fer forgé, contenant des expériences sur des barres chargées parallèlement et perpendiculairement à leur longeur; sur un arc placé entre deux appuis fixes, et chargé en un ou plusiers de ses points; sur des barres qu'on essaie de tordre; avec des applications des résultats de ces expériences à l'art des constructions. Paris, Mad. Veuve Courcier, 1820, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, untrimmed, viii + 79 + 4 folding engraved plates, cont. half roan (used). The author was charged in 1812 with a study on the feasibility of an iron bridge over the Dordogne to be built in Cubzac. Eventually a bridge there was built in 1840 by Verges (suspension bridge with cast-iron piers) which served until 1882, when it was replaced by a bridge designed by Eiffel.
price: €600.00
item 37033 DUMONT A. H. Tableaux analytiques des minérais. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 95 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 182)
price: €35.00
item 38040 DUMORTIER - P.J. VAN BENEDEN Histoire naturelle des polypes composés d'eau douce. (and) Idem : IIe Partie Descriptions. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, [Ie partie] 33 pp ; [IIe partie] 96 pp + vi plates. Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) . Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 229 and 238 (= IIe partie, published as a complement).
price: €75.00
item 25663 DUNGEN F.-H. van den Application du principe de Rayleigh au calcul des systèmes acoustiques. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1938, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 106 pp, 20 ills.,sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XII. - Fascicule 1."
price: €50.00
item 37278 DUPONT Édouard Lettres sur le Congo. Récit d'un voyage scientifique entre l'embouchure du fleuve et le confluent du Kasaï. Paris, C. Reinwald, 1889, lg in-8°, viii + 724 pp, 11 pl. h/t, most are folding and col. maps, publ. binding, gilt lettering, uncut pages. Unobtrusive ex-libris stamp ("Jean Ballion, Gand"). Fine copy.
price: €250.00
item 23811 DUPREZ F. Mémoire sur un cas particulier de l'équilibre des liquides. Première Partie & Deuxième Partie Bruxelles, Hayez, 1851- 1854 , in-4°, 42 + 34 pp with 2 plates h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXVI and Vol XXVIII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.(see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 312 and 334)
price: €75.00
item 21363 DUPUIS Charles Traité D'Architecture, comprenant les Cinq Ordres des Anciens,...On y a joint (...) un Cours de Géométrie Pratique, (...) un Traité D'Arithmétique, (...) un Traité de la Mesure des Surfaces, (...) un Cours de Perspective... Paris, L'Auteur, La Veuve Hérissant, et Théophile Barrois, 1782, 3 parts in one volume, in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, xxviii + 100 pp + 175 pp + 61 pp + (2) nn pp, with 83 engraved plates, contemporary full leather binding (some slight wear at binding, head cap missing, three corners worn). Nice crisp copy although three plates have small marginal waterstains. Some quires are printed on bluish paper.
price: €1050.00
item 38228 DUVEEN Denis - Herbert KLICKSTEIN - John FULTON ( preface ) A Bibliography of the Works of Antoine Laurent Lavoisier 1743 - 1794. London, Dawson & Sons, 1954, in-8°, 491 pp, some ills. of title pages, blue publisher's cloth with original dustjacket (some soiling and wear at binding and jacket, but still a clean copy with a fine interior.). First original edition (without a supplement which was published some years later).
price: €150.00
item 10672 ELEKTRIZITÄTS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT vormals SCHÜCKERT & C°. Nürnberg (Trade catalogue): Elektromotoren 1897. Die Verwendung der Elektromotoren in der Industrie, im Gewerbe und im Hause. S.l. (Nürnberg), 1897, in-8°, 19,5 x 14 cm, 181 pp with b/w ills., original decorated imitation vellum and half cloth, very well preserved, edges red coloured. (Early trade catalogue of the Siemens factory).
price: €90.00
item 29626 ENGELMANN Joachim Geheime Waffenschmiede Peenemünde. V2. Wasserfall. Schmetterling. Friedberg, Podzun Pallas Verlag, (1979), in-8° , softcover, (pocketbook), 159 pp, numerous b/w plates ills and drawings, bibliography, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, text in German.
price: €16.00
item 20628 ERTBORN VAN M. le baron Octave Observations de la planete Mars faites pendant L'opposition de 1877. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1879, in-4°, 8 pp + 3 two toned lithographed plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Astronomy, mars) Publié dans le Tôme 42 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Academie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 699).
price: €150.00
item 34574 Établissements AERA 70 Rue Dareau Paris XIV ( Ateliers ) - 29 Avenue de la Grande Armée (Siège Sociale ) Catalogue N° 7. Illustré de 500 Figures ( Année) 1926. (Catalogue de vente d'équipement aéronautique - trade catalogue of aviation equipment). Paris, établissements Aera, 29 Avenue de la Grande-Armée, Paris XVIe., 1926, in-4°, 229 pp, reliure demi-cuir, dos à 4 nerfs, tranche supérieure dorée (bel exemplaire). Catalogue de vente d'équipement aéronautique divisé en 4 parties: Instruments de Bord, Équipements (radio, photographie...) , Appareils de Controle au Sol , Matériaux. Catalogue très soigné, imprimé en deux couleurs (noir et rouge) sur un fond bistre, la pluspart des appareils sont illustrés et ont une description en trois parties: principe (physique) ; description de l'appareil ; emploi. Texte en français. Early and well illustrated trade catalogue for aviation equipment. Divided into 4 parts: Flying instruments , equipment ( radio, cameras ,...); ground control equipment ; tools (with even flying manuals and maps). Fully indexed. This catalogue gives a good idea of the state of aviation technology 25 years after its inception.
price: €275.00
item 27852 EVANS David S. Observation in Modern Astronomy. London, English Universities Press, lg in-8°, xiv + 273 pp, 68 ills., 48 pl. h/t, index, bibl., orig. d.w., black linen with gilt lettering. At the time the author was Chief Assistant at the Royal Cape Observatory.
price: €28.00
item 5884 Exposition Internationale d'Electricité de Paris en 1881 RAPPORTS des Membres du Jury et des Délégués Belges et Documents relatifs à la Paricipation de la Belgique. Bruxelles, F.Hayez, 1883, in-8°, 25 x 16,5 cm, xxvii + 469 pp with folding plates, sewn, orig. wrappers. With chapters on lightning conductors, batteries, cables, railroad signalling, dynamos, electro motors, measuring instruments & &.
price: €87.00
item 10617 EXPOSITION NATIONALE DE 1880 Catalogue Officiel de l'Exposition Nationale de 1880. Cinquantième Anniversaire de l'Indépendance de la Belgique. 4 Parts in 3 vols. \Sections I & II: Enseignement, Arts Décoratifs, Industrie.\Section III: Agriculture, Horticulture, Animaux Domestiques, Fruits et Légumes.\Section IV: Industries d'Art antérieures au XIXe siècle. (second édition) Bruxelles, Ad. Mertens, 3 in-8° volumes, each ca. 600 pp, (complete), uniform full red morocco, gilt text , with central coat of arms and heraldic lions in the four corners,on all three covers, top edges gilt. Text in French: Sections I & II: Enseignement, Arts Décoratifs, Industrie. Section III: Agriculture, Horticulture, Animaux Domestiques, Fruits et Légumes. Section IV: Industries d'Art antérieures au XIXe siècle. (seconde édition).
price: €450.00
item 3493 FEDORENKO Ivan Positions Moyennes pour l'Epoque de 1790 des Etoiles Circompolaires, dont les observations ont été publiées par Jerôme Lalande dans les Mémoires de l'Académie de Paris de 1789 et 1790. St.-Petersburg, 1854, 30 x 23 cm, lxxix pp + 156 pp, cont. buckram. (astronomy).
price: €87.00
item 25113 FELDER O. Cap. Hilarin P. Dr Geschichte der wissenschaftlichen Studien im Franziskanerorden bis um die Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts. Freiburg im Breisgau, Herdersche, 1904, in-8°, viii + 557 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, original wrapper (slightly soiled), ex library, stamps and labels on cover and 4 pages. Still a good copy.
price: €100.00
item 19421 FIERZ-DAVID H.E. Die Entwicklungsgeschichte der Chemie. Eine Studie. Basel, Birkhäuser, 1945, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 425 pp, with some folding tables, index, bibliography, autograph author's dedication.
price: €45.00
item 19481 FISCHER E.J. Drs (editor) Geschiedenis van de techniek. 22 teksten over de geschiedenis van de techniek. Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1980, in-8°, 313 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, bibliography, (Dutch reader about the history of technics, 16 articles, texts in German, Dutch and English).
price: €25.00
item 29042 FOERSTER Max (ed.) Taschenbuch für Bauingenieure. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1911, thick in-8°, xv + 1912 + (8) pp, 333 complex drawings, index, black linen, gilt lettering, matching endpapers, handwritten ex-libris. Binding with some slight wear but still a fine/good copy.
price: €32.00
item 23800 FOLIE F. Théorie des mouvements diurne, annuel et solaire. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 70 pp with several tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLV, removed from a binding.
price: €120.00
item 23774 FOLIE F. - C. Le PAIGE Mémoire sur les courbes du troisième ordre. (Première et Seconde parties). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 43 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 434). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 45 pp with 3 ills., published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLV (45), removed from a binding. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 445).
price: €50.00
item 30684 FORBES Eric G. - A. J. MEADOWS - Derek HOWSE Greenwich Observatory. One set of three volumes by different authors telling the story of Britain's oldest scientific institution The Royal Observatory at Greenwich and Herstmonceux 1675 1835. VOL 1: Origins and Early History (1675 1835). VOL II: Recent History (1836 1975). VOL III: The Buildings and Instruments. London, Taylors & Francis, 1975, 3 volumes in-8°, XV+204 pp ; XI+135 pp ; XIX+178 pp, 14 ,14 , and 130 b/w ills and plates (mostly h.t.), bibliography in the notes, indexes, publisher's gilt in blue cloth, with transparent wrapper, the three volumes in a slipcase (fine copies, slipcase with some traces of use).
price: €475.00
item 34709 FOURCY A. Histoire de l'Ecole Polytechnique. Paris, chez l'auteur, à l'Ecole Polytechnique, 1828, in-8°, 516 pp, indexes, half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, joints weak, top turn-in gone, some foxing (mors partiellement fendues, sans coiffe supérieure). Texte en français. The author, a much-decorated ex-artillery officer, was a librarian at the Ecole.
price: €125.00
item 25333 FOURMARIER P. Le problème de la dérive des continents. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies 1967, in-4°, 318 pp, 47 b/w ills., printed paper, unopened pages Publication of the Royal Academy of Belgium, classe des sciences. An interesting paradigm clash. Our author formulates objections against the theory of the continental drift which was to become generally accepted only a few years later.
price: €50.00
item 38148 FOURMARIER P. - Max Lohest Notice Biographique (sur) Max Lohest (1867 - 1926 ) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1953, in-8°, Annuaire 1953, 119e année, original green cloth binding. (slightly discoloured). Article of ca. 50 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo engraved portrait , and a complete bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €32.00
item 35013 Fourneaux BRIFFAULT Fourneaux Briffault. Fourneaux, cuisinières, chauffage, poterie. (Trade Catalogue - Catalogue de fabriquant de fourneaux ). Paris, Briffault, 1926, in-8°, 88 pp, ca. 100 black/white + 21 colored ills. in chromolithography printed on 8 pp, original stiff paper wrapper. The works were located at Effry, Aisne. Text in French. Trade catalogue of ovens and kitchen heating equipment etc. Catalogue de l'usine Briffault à Effry (Aisne), fabriquant de fourneaux, cuisinières etc. avec 100 illustrations en noir/blanc et 21 coloriées (sur 8 pages en chromolithographie).
price: €60.00
item 12947 FRANCOEUR Louis Benjamin (1773-1849) Uranographie ou Traité Elémentaire d'Astronomie; à l'usage des personnes peu versées dans les mathématiques, accompagné de planisphères; dédié à M.Arago. Cinqième Edition. Paris, Bachelier, 1837, in-8°, 20,5 x 13 cm, xiv + (2) + 512 pp + 8 pl. dépl. (dont 4 planisphères), reliure demi-maroquin ancien, dos décoré (bel exemplaire). (Astronomy).
price: €200.00
item 30022 FRANCOIS Le Solution d'un problème de calcul intégral. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 24 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00
item 1055 FRANCOTTE P. Recherches sur la Maturation, la Fécondation et la Segmentation chez les Polyclades. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1897, in-4°, 72 pp + 3 folding plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LV), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 55 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 777)
price: €30.00
item 38215 FRANKLIN Benjamin - BARBEU DUBOURG ( translator ) Oeuvres de M. Franklin , Docteur ès loix, membre de l'Académie Royale des Sciences de Paris...traduites de l'Anglois sur la quatrième édition, mar M. Barbeu Dubourg. Avec des additions nouvelles et des Figures en Toille douce. Tome Premier ( and Tome Second ) . (two parts bound in one volume). Paris, chez Quillau , Esprit, et l'Auteur, 1773, 2 parts bound in 1 volume, in-4°, 26 cm x 20 cm, (4) nn pp + xxii pp + (2)(errata) + 338 pp + 5 engraved plates ; (4)nn pp + xiii + (2)(errata) + (1)(bl) + 318 pp +(2)(approbation) + 7 engraved plates. Complete but for the frontispiece portrait of Franklin. (Lacks the portrait, exemplaire complet mais sans le portrait de Franklin). Bound in contemporary half leather, boards covered with grey paper, joints partly broken but still holding, leather at headcaps damaged and partly missing. Ex-library copy with a small private stamp on the title, interior with some slight foxing but in all still an acceptable copy of a rare book. This is the first major edition in French of Franklin's work, the result of a long correspondence between the translator and the author . The first part is entirely devoted to his work on electricity and contains also texts which were not previously published in English. The second part contains papers on a variety of subjects and also some texts which never appeared in English editions : notably his thoughts on colonial matters.
price: €750.00
item 35899 FREEMAN Roger A. American Air Museum Duxford. A Tribute to American Air Power. Hinckley, Midland Publishing, 2001, in-4°, 128 pp, over 100 ills., most in colour, publ. boards with dustwrapper, silver lettering on spine and front. With a manuscript ex-dono of the author.
price: €32.00
item 28351 FRIEDERICH F. H. W. Drukpapier onder de loep. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, 1956, in-8°, 111 pp, 46 b/w ills + 20 figures, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Intergrafiareeks nr 12, text in Dutch, (on printing papers).
price: €15.00
item 22142 GAMOW G. Prof. - Prof. C. L. CRITCHFIELD Theory of atomic nucleus and nuclear energy sources. (Being the third edition of Structure of atomic nucleus and nuclear transformations). Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1951), in-8°, VI+344 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, bibliography in the notes, indexes, reprint of the 1949 (first) edition, series The international series of monographs on physics, fine copy. (physics, nuclear energy).
price: €60.00
item 14618 GAUMET F. Traité de Topographie. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1880), E.Lainé, in-4°, 427 pp, demi-chagrin d'époque, (reliure usée avec restaurations au dos, qq. rousseurs). Etude sous forme de dictionnaire, avec ills. gravées sur bois. Publié dans la série: ''Encyclopédie des Connaissances Civiles et Militaires''.
price: €60.00
item 26307 GENT BRUXELLES 1995 Automaten. (Exhibition catalogue). Museum Arnold Vander Haeghen/ Hallepoort. Gent, De Gentenaar and others, 1995, 22 x 22 cm, 84 pp, ca 60 coloured plates, orig. stiff wrapper (with a small crease) but still a good copy. Text in Dutch. Exhibition catalogue on automation, with short biographies of their makers (mainly 19th and 20th century).
price: €35.00
item 27096 GIGOT Daniel - Abbé CAMIER Institutiones philosophicae ad usum seminarii Tullensis illustrissimi ac reverendissimi in Christo Patris DD. Claudii Drouas, episcopi et comitis Tullensis, S.R. I. Principis, jussu et auctorite editae. Tomus Primus (...Tomus Quintus) . 5 Volumes. Spinali (Spinalium = Épinal), apud Claud. Anselm Dumoulin, 1763, 5 vols in-8°, titles with wood engraved vignette, 400 pp + xxxii (introductio) + (4)(index) ; 539 pp + (2)(index) ; 338 pp + (3)(index) ; 420 + (2)(index) + 12 folding engraved plates with 86 illustrations (drawings) ; 474 pp + (4)(index) + (2)(privilege) + 8 folding engraved plates with illustrations numbered 87- 118 (drawings). Contemporary full calf with raised gilt spines with double labels, edges painted red, with the manuscript dated ex-libris of ''Dom Perret'' 1767. With an old circular ex-libris stamp on the title page of a Parisian monastic library and a printed 19th century ex-libris on the first pastedown of "Conventus Sti Bonaventurae Lovanii Fratem Minorum...''. Nice set. Daniel Gigot était recteur de l'Université de Paris. L'Abbé Camier était supérieur du Collège de Laon. Les deux premiers volumes traitent de la philosophie, le troisième de l'éthique et de la morale; le tôme quatre de la physique et le tome cinq de la cosmographie et la physique appliquée.
price: €500.00
item 25653 GILARD P. Recherche sur la constitution des craies du Limbourg. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1926, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 73 pp, 7 ills., 4 pl. h.t., sewn, printed paper wrapper, note on the front, unopened pages. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome VIII, fasc. 1."
price: €40.00
item 20633 GILBERT Ph. Recherches sur le développement de la fonction Tau, sur certaines intégrales définies qui en dépendent. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1873, in-4°, 59 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLI), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Mathematics, calculus).
price: €30.00
item 23794 GILBERT Ph. Recherches sur le développement de la fonction [Gamma], et sur certaines intégrales définies qui en dépendent. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1875, in-4°, 60 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €65.00
item 23806 GILBERT Ph. Sur une propriété des déterminants fonctionnels et son application au développement des fonctions implicites. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1871, in-4°, 12 pp with several tables and 1 plate h./t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVIII, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 38 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 405)
price: €45.00
item 37323 GILLISPIE Charles Coulston Lazare Carnot Savant. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1971, in-4°, xi + 359 pp, ca 100 ills. (many facsimile repr. of Carnot.'s writings), publisher's cloth, gilt label on spine, orig. d.w. (dustwrapper worn with some loss of paper). With an essay by A. P. Youschkevitch.
price: €45.00
item 38154 GODEAUX H.L. ( author ) - Baron Charles -Jean DE LA VALLÉE POUSSIN Notice Biographique (sur) le Baron Charles-Jean de la Vallée Poussin ( 1866 - 1962) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1967, in-8°, Annuaire 1967, 133e année, original green cloth binding. Article of ca. 100 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a complete bibliography. (professor of mathematics). Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on the composor Joseph Ryelandt).
price: €32.00
item 18828 GODIMUS Zéphir-Joseph La Fin du Monde selon Le Plan de Dieu. Ouvrage destiné à calmer les esprits au sujet de l'apparition des comètes. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1857, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, 34 pp, half cloth, orig. printed wrappers preserved. (Catholic theology to calm the fears of comets) (astronomy).
price: €62.00
item 28498 GODIN Ancienne Maison - COLIN & Cie Album général - cuisine, chauffage, bâtiment, plaques indicatives. Janvier 1914. St Etienne, Bruyère, 1914, lg in-8°, 480 pp, hundreds of ills., modern blue cloth, printed frontwrapper preserved in recessed front cover, gilt decorated black endpapers, red edges, fine copy. Trade catalogue of '' Ancienne Maison Godin, Société du Familistère de Guise''. famous French phalanstery.
price: €250.00
item 15803 GOETHALS M.F.V. Lectures relatives à l'Histoire des Sciences, des Arts, des Lettres, des Moeurs et de la Politique en Belgique, et dans les Pays Limitrophes, commencées en 1818 et publiées en 1837. Bruxelles, chez l'auteur, à la Bibliothèque Publique, 1837-1838, 4 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 13 cm, 304 pp + (2)(index) + port. h.t. ; 315 pp + (4)(index) + port. h.t. ; 336 pp + (2)(index) + port. h.t. ; 374 pp + port. h.t., indices pour les quatre vol., demi basane vert, dos à nerfs, tranches marbrées, apart de qq. rousseurs à l'intérieur une belle série.
price: €375.00
item 37429 GOMES TEIXEIRA F. Sur la série de Lagrange et ses applications. Bruxelles, Hayez, Décembre 1907, in-4°, 29 pp. Published in the yearbook volume I (deuxième série) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Sciences...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 1 de la deuxième série des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1141).
price: €36.00
item 3429 GOOSSENAERTS Dr. J. (editor) WETENSCHAP IN VLAANDEREN Wetenschap in Vlaanderen 1(1935/36)-4(1938/39)-> Wetenschappelijke tijdingen 5(1940)-37(1978). Stopped public. between June 44 en Jan. 50 AVAILABLE: Years 1 - 37, (1935 - 1978) missing are the years 1969 and 1977, bound in 20 uniform cloth volumes, gilt titles on back. Long run of this scientific periodical which was started by Prof. J. Goossenaerts.
price: €300.00
item 771 GOURDIN Ch. - Paris Exposition Universelle 1878 Album des Principales Voitures exposées en 1878 au Palais du Champ-De-Mars dessiné et publié par Ch. Gourdin dissinateur en voitures 99 Rue St. Dominique Paris. Paris, private edition by Ch. Gourdin, 1878, oblong in-4° album, 19 x 29,5 cm, title + (4) nn pp (table) + 80 lithographed plates, printed on stiff boards and mounted on a hinge, bound in a red cloth publisher's binding with black lettering and decoration of front cover, cloth a bit worn and dustsoiled, also discolored, first end leaf and title a bit foxed and thumbed, plates fine apart from the very occasional minor stain, still a fine/good copy. Exceedingly rare album illustrating the European art of coachmaking at the end of the era, barely 10 years before the advance of the motorcar. The plates are finely lithographed with great detail and depict all sorts of vehicles : Phaëtons , Breacks (sic) , Coupés , Landauers , Sociables, Calèches , a Shooting Dog-Cart , Mylords , Char à Bancs... Apart from French companies (Paris, Lyon, Vierzon, Grenoble) vehicle builders from all over Europe are represented : Henri Gold from London, Kölber from Budapest , Mülliner from Leamington (UK) , Mc Naught & Schmith (London) , O. De Ruyter (Bruxelles) , Van Aken Frères ( Antwerpen), J. Lohner (Wien)...and also Brewster from New York
price: €1650.00
item 34970 GRÉGOIRE J.M. ir. Autoroutes en Belgique . Origine et réalisation. Bruxelles, Librairie Simon Stevin, 1985, in-4°, 216 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, publishers cased binding. Text in French. The history of motorways in Belgium.
price: €45.00
item 31187 GRÖTZSCH Helmut (Text) - Jürgen KARPINSKI (Fotografie) Dresden. Mathematisch-Physikalischer Salon.. Leipzig, Veb E. A. Seemann, 1979, in-4°, frontispiece, 195 pp, 178 ills., many in colour, bibl., black linen with silver lettering and ornamental front, orig. d.w. Very fine photographs of instruments from the collection in the Zwinger.
price: €35.00
item 33324 GROUEFF Stephane Manhattan Project. The untold story of the making of the atomic bomb. London, Collins, 1967, in-8°, 416 pp, index, bibliography, black/white ills., blue publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy. History of the largest technological project of mankind in the 20th century.
price: €28.00
item 33794 GUÉRIN Urabin - Albert LACOMBE - René FAURE La passion des papetiers. Angoulême, Edition Germa / Musée du papier, 1999, sq. in-8°, 20x20 cm, 117 + 1 pp, 10 b/w ills., 12 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Fumées du Nil", no. 6.
price: €24.00
item 28780 GUGELOT J. F. Scheepsbouw. Leerboek voor Stuurlieden en Machinisten. Amsterdam, Duwaer, 1952, in-8°, VI+311 pp, 367 b/w ills, loosely inserted : 6 folded drawings, publisher's cloth, owner's name in ink on recto title, some pencil scribbling on last fly-leaf.
price: €20.00
item 33037 GÜLERSOY Çelik Caique ( The ) - The Caique . Istanbul, Bosphor Express International ship services, 1991, oblong in-8°, 228 pp, bibliography in the notes, numerous coloured and bl/wh. ills. Publisher's blue cloth with printed wrapper (wrapper slightly damaged, book fine). Illustrated history of the Turkish ship type caique (rowing boat).
price: €30.00
item 19392 GÜNTHER Hans und Heinz RICHTER Schule des Funk-Technikers. 3 Bände. Ein Hilfsbuch für den Beruf mit besondere Berücksichtigung der Rundfunk- und Fernsehtechnik. Stuttgart, Franckh'Sche Verlagshandlung, 1941, Fünfte verbesserte Auflage, 3 vols in-4°, 25 x 17,5 cm, ca. 320 pp/vol., uniform publisher's cloth, index. Nice set. Standard German study and radio and television technology.
price: €55.00
item 33931 GUYE Samuel - Henri MICHEL Mesures du Temps et de l'Espace. horloges, montres et instruments anciens. Paris, Bibliothèque des Arts, Office du Livre, 1970, 290 pp, index, illustrations en noir/blanc et coloriées (ces derniers sont collées dans le livre). Oblong in-4°, toile gris de l'éditeur avec jacquette. Texte en français. Bel exemplaire.
price: €28.00
item 11689 HAACKE Wilhelm Karl Ernst von Baer. Klassiker der Naturwissenschaften Band III. Leipzig, Thomas, (1905), in-8°, 175 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, ex-library with stamps & label on frontwrapper.
price: €25.00
item 19194 HAAS Arthur Ph.D. - L.W. CODD (translator) Wave mechanics and the new quantum theory. Translated from the German edition ("Materiewellen und Quantenmechanik") by L.W.Codd M.A.. London, Constable, 1928, in-8°, 124 pp, publisher's cloth, indexes. (early study on quantum mechanics).
price: €45.00
item 37369 HABERER Albert - Karl EICHHORN Aussentüren in Holz und Metall. Ein Fachbuch für Handwerker und Architekten zur Gestaltung aller Arten von Aussentüren. 234 Lichtbilder und 214 gezeichnete Türbeispiele, zumeist im Massstab 1:10. Stuttgart, Konradin-Verlag, 1952, in-folio, 300 pp, Verlagsleinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, sehr frisches Exemplar.
price: €38.00
item 22434 HAEGHE VAN DER Hilaire (Firma) Machines à laver & Tordeuses (essoreuses) Américaines. Catalogue 1911. Amerikaansche Waschmachienen & Wringers. (Trade catalogue). Antwerpen, Hilaire Van der Haeghe, 1911, oblong 15 x 23 cm, 48 pp, many b.w. ills, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. Bilingual French Dutch.
price: €40.00
item 32403 HALLION Richard P. Taking Flight. Inventing the Aerial Age from Antiquity Through the First World War. Oxford , Oxford University Press, 2003, large in-8°, 531pp. illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and diagrams. Hardcover, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. (hardcover). An original and comprehensive new history of flight, its prehistory, early attempts by pioneers to invent the aeroplane, the impact of air power on the outcome of World War I, the effects of flight on world affairs....
price: €42.00
item 37898 HALWAS Robin American mathematical textbooks 1760 - 1850 List XV (book dealer's catalogue). London, Halwas, 1997, in-8°, 142 pp, bl/w illustr. Index, 484 items listed, sewn, publisher's illustr. soft cover. Full descriptions, indexed.
price: €35.00
item 27780 HARLEZ DE DEULIN Nathalie - Léo ROBBERTS Les ouvrages hydrauliques. (Namur), Ministère de la Region Wallonne, 1997, oblong 21 x 24 cm, 297 pp, 220 b/w + coloured plates and ills, bibliography, glossary, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, series Heritages de Wallonie. On historical watermills in Southern Belgium.
price: €32.00
item 29040 HARRISON Edward Masks of the Universe. New York / London, Macmillan / Collier Macmillan, 1985, in-8°, viii + 306 pp, index, ills., black imitation linen, white lettering, orig. d.w., blue endpapers. The author, a cosmologist, was professor of physics and astronomy at the University of Massachusetts. Fine copy of the 1985 hardback edition.
price: €27.00
item 30432 HARVEY Gideon Archeologia Philosophica Nova or New Principles of Philosophy containing Philosophy in general, Metaphysicks, or Ontology. Dynamilogy, or a discourse of Power. Religio Philosophi or Natural Theology. Physicks, or Natural Philosophy. London, printed by F.H. for Samual Thomson, 1663, small in-4°, 19,5 x 14 cm, halftitle + large folding portrait frontispiece (engr. Pierre Philippe) + title + (46) nn pp + 103 pp ; title + (3) nn pp + 128 pp ; title + (1)(bl) + 441 pp + (1)(errata) with three nearly full-page woodcuts representing ''Chaos''. Contemporary full calf, blindtooled fillets and fleurons on both covers, binding with some wear, first paste-down loose, but still an acceptable copy. Gideon Harvey (ca. 1640 - 1700) was one of the most successful physicians of the 17th century; he was physician to king Charles II. In 1683, as a senior member of the Royal College of Physicians, he classified the physicians of the College into six groups. These comprised the chalybeates, medical ass-drivers, jesuitical doctors, medical water-bailiffs, butcher doctors and muck doctors. Each type, Harvey maintained, cured disease by different means.
price: €1000.00
item 37220 HASQUIN Hervé (Editor) L'Académie Impériale et Royale de Bruxelles, ses Académiciens et leurs réseaux intellectuels au XVIIIe Siècle. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 2009, in-8°, 298 pp, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Book in French. Livre en français. Contains long biographical articles on 18th-century scientists.
price: €45.00
item 28989 HAWKINS Gerald S. Beyond Stonehenge. London, Hutchinson, 1973, lg in-8°, 23 x 18 cm, (xiii) + 319 pp, bibl., 74 ills. grey linen, black lettering, orig. d.w. (first edition, hardcover). The author, a distinguished astronomer, was the man who discovered that Stonehenge was an astronomical observatory ('Nature', 1963). This book also discusses the Nasca lines in Peru.
price: €30.00
item 29929 HEEN P. de De la dilatabilité de quelques liquides organiques et des solutions salines. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 51 pp, 3 folding pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881.
price: €40.00
item 19500 HENNIG Rolf Pistole und Revolver. Ein Leitfaden für den gebrauchsmässigen sportlichen und jagdlichen Umgang mit Faustfeuerwaffen. 133 Abbildungen auf Tafeln. (München), BLV, (1967), in-8°, 206 pp, publisher's cased binding, 133 b/w ills, bibliography.
price: €15.00
item 38149 HENRIOT Émile - Jules Émile VERSCHAFFELT Notice Biographique (sur) Jules Émile Verschaffelt (1829 - 1918), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1957, in-8°, Annuaire 1957, 123e année, original green cloth binding. (slightly discoloured). Article of ca. 100 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with an engraved portrait , and a complete bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on Jean Capart).
price: €32.00
item 21335 HERDER'SCHEN Verlagshandlung (editor) Original-Initialen aus den Vorräthen der Herder'schen Verlagshandlung in Freiburg (Baden), wovon galvanische Kupferablagerungen auf Holzfuss...abgegeben werden. Freiburg, 1881, in-4°, 32 x 22,5 cm, 100 pp. BOUND WITH: Zoologische Originalbilder... 1891, iv (index) + 93 pp, contemporary black half cloth, some browning, staining and thumbing, still a good copy. Rare trade catalogue of 19th century bookillustrations, scientific and typographic.
price: €300.00
item 27707 HERDT R. De (editor) - GENT 1985 Gemengd boeket. Zes tentoonstellingen rond bloemen. (Exhibition catalogue). Plantentuin Rijksuniversiteit Gent. Gent, Stadsbestuur, in-4°, 208 pp, b/w and coloured plates and ills. on almost every page, index3, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Describes 108 flower books. The second part of the catalogue deals with the industrialisation of the flower nurseries in Gent, with illustrations of 19th century warehouses.
price: €32.00
item 33398 HERMANN Jean Frederic Mémoire aptérologique. Strasbourg, Imprimerie de F.G. Levrault, an XII (1804 ) , in-folio, 43 x 30 cm, (8)nn pp + 144 pp + 9 coloured plates depicting several insects (mites) and anatomical details on each plate, bound in 19th century blue half cloth, with marbled boards and endpapers, smooth spine with gilt title. Fine copy notwithstanding the slight soiling of the last three plates due to offsetting of a plant stem which was kept between the leaves. Jean Frédéric Hermann (1768 - 1793) was a French naturalist . His work on the mites was awarded a prize in 1790 by the '' Société d'Histoire Naturelle de Paris''. It was published posthumously by F.L. Hammer. (Rare ouvrage, bien illustré sur les insectes aptères). See Nissen ZBI 1907.
price: €1250.00
item 24530 HERSCHEL John F.W. Sir - Augustin TOURNOT (Translator) Traité d'astronomie. Traduit de l'Anglais et suivi d'une addition sur la distribution des orbites cométaires dans l'espace. Bruxelles, Louis Hauman, 1835, small in-8°, 15 x 10 cm, iv + 599 pp, numerous text illustrations and 1 folding illustration (called plate 1-3), contemporary halfleather, joints split at the top (ca. 3 cm).a few pages sligthly foxed, but still a reasonably good copy.
price: €165.00
item 18450 HERTZKA Adolf Photographische Chemie und Chemikalienkunde. Vier Teile enthaltend Allgemeine Chemie - Photochemie - Chemikalienkunde - Analyse. Mit 65 Figuren. Berlin, Robert Oppenheim (Gustav Schmidt), 1896, in-8°, 611 pp, contemporary half leather (some wear), 65 b/w ills, index.
price: €95.00
item 24608 HIRN G.-A. Recherches expérimentales et analytiques sur les lois de l'écoulement et du choc des gaz en fonction de la température. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 217 pp, 3 folding pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVI, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €85.00
item 24610 HIRN G.-A. La cinétique moderne et le dynamisme de l'avenir. Réponse à diverses critiques faites far M. Clausius aux conclusions de mes Travaux précédents. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 82 pp, 2 plates h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVI, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €75.00
item 37014 HIRN G.-A. Recherches exérimentales sur la relation qui existe entre la résistance de l'air et sa température. Conséquences physiques et philosophiques qui découlent de ces expériences. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 45 pp, 4 planches. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 440)
price: €45.00
item 25031 HOCKEY Thomas Galileo's Planet. Observing Jupiter Before Photography. Bristol and Philadelphia, Institute of Physics Publishing, 1999, in-8°, XVII+217 pp, many b/w ills, 1 coloured plate, bibliography in the notes, index, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €45.00
item 25660 HOGE E. Etude des anomalies de la composante verticale du champ magnétique terrestre dans la région des Hautes Fagnes. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1935, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 40 pp, 1 folding map h.t. in color, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XI. - Fascicule 2."
price: €20.00
item 25662 HOGE E. Résultats d'un levé magnétique détaillé dans la région de Sourbrodt. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1937, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 33 pp, 1 lg. folding map in color, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XI. - Fascicule 7."
price: €20.00
item 21200 HOHOFF Theodor Das Trübwerden des Weines nebst Weinbericht pro 1897-98. Erbach im Rheingau. (Wein - Wine - Vin) Erbach in Rheingau, small stapled booklet, 14,4 x 11 cm, 32 pp. (good copy of this rare wine ephemera).
price: €25.00
item 37822 HOLLESTELLE J. De steenbakkerij in de Nederlanden tot omstreeks 1560. Brickmaking in the Netherlands up to 1560. Arnhem, 1976, Gysbers & Van Loon, ( reprint of the 1961 edition) , in-8°, 336 pp, index, bibliogr, bl/wh illustr. Sewn, original cloth with dust jacket. The 10 chapters of the book are briefly summarised in English in 8 pages. Text in Dutch. Exhaustive study on the subject.
price: €75.00
item 28232 HOLLINGDALE Stuart Makers of Mathematics. London, Penguin Books, in-8° (pocket book edition), 1989, 437 pp, b/w ills. and figures, bibliography, index. Fine.
price: €18.00
item 25109 HON H. LE L'Homme fossile en Europe son industrie ses moeurs ses oeuvres d'art...Période glaciaire ..mammouth ..cavernes...Renne..déluges.. pierre polie.. bronze...fer...Darwinisme. Brussels Paris, C.Muquardt C.Reinwald, 1867, 22 x 15 cm, 360 pp, lithographic frontispiece + several two-toned lithographs and b/w text illustrations, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. BOUND IN at the end: Abrégé de la Théorie de Darwin, traduit de l'Italien du Professeur Omboni, avec prolégomènes par H. Le Hon, ex-library copy with stamp on verso title, original wrappers a bit soiled but still a good copy.
price: €90.00
item 28201 HOOYDONK G. Van - J. MACHIELS Nicolaus Copernicus (1473 - 1543 ). Gent, Rijksuniversiteit, 1973, lg in-8°, 83 pp, 78 items, 15 pl. h/t, bibl., stiff printed wrapper, ex-library stamps. Text in Dutch. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Gent, 18 October - 4 November 1973.
price: €23.00
item 33333 HOSKIN Michael ( editor ) The Cambridge Concise History of Astronomy.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Cambridge, C.U.P., 1999, in-8°, xiv + 362 pp, black/white ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, nice copy.
price: €60.00
item 23801 HOUZEAU J.-C. Considérations sur l'étude des petits mouvements des étoiles. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1871, in-4°, 103 pp with several tables and 1 plate h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVIII, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 38 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 401)
price: €175.00
item 24820 HOUZEAU J.-C. Résumé de quelques observations astronomiques et météorologiques faites dans la zone surtempérée et entre les tropiques. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1875, in-8°, 89 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXV.
price: €80.00
item 38162 HOUZEAU J.C. ( author ) - Philippe VAN DER MAELEN Notice ( biographique) sur Philippe Van Der Maelen (1795-1869), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1873, in-8°, Annuaire 1873, 39e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Text in French. Article of ca. 40 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a nice engraved portrait (by F. De Meersman). Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on Charles Babbage).
price: €38.00
item 21145 HOUZEAU M.J.C. Considérations sur l'étude des petits mouvements des étoiles. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1871, in-4°, sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding, 103 pp + 1 plate. Published in the yearbook volume XXXVIII (38) of the ''Mémoires deL'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''.
price: €60.00
item 38193 HOUZIAUX Léo ( author )- Paul LEDOUX ( astronomer ) Notice ( biographique) sur Paul Ledoux (1914 -1988), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1994, in-8°, Annuaire 1994, 150e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper.. Text in French. Article of ca. 22 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a portrait and a bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 22821 HUYGENS Christiaan - Jean GESSLER (Editor) Le "Journal" de C. Huygens le jeune. Extraits réunis et commentés par Jean Gessler. Bruxelles, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1933, in-8°, 45 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, original wrapper, separate off printof an article from 'Revue belge d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art (1933 fasc. I) printed in 300 copies only.
price: €30.00
item 29206 IMPERIAL CONTINENTAL GAS ASSOCIATION - I.C.G.A. - (Binding) Album presented to Robert W. Wilson by the Imperial Continental Gas Association in 1922. London, 15 April 1922, Imperial Continental Gas Association, in-folio, 44,5 x 36.5 cm, (4) nn pp + 34 album leaves each containing between 3 to 5 original portrait photographs of collaborators of the gas company (7 leaves from the London headoffice, 1 leaf Austria Vienna station, 8 leaves Belgium Antwerp station, 3 Brussels station, 1 Czecho-Slowakia Prague Station, 2 French station, 4 Berlin, 2 Frankfurt, 2 Hanover, 3 Flushing (Vlissingen) , 1 Budapest. The photographs are mounted on stiff board leaves with printed captions and a typographical border. The album is finely preserved but the leaves show nasty and disfiguring foxing spots. Binding: full brown morocco with a large oval embossed design with a human figure and the lettering I.C.G.A. 1872 - 1922. Frontcover with 4 leather studs, further elaborately gold-tooled with finely executed floral ornaments , raised back, edges gilt, endpapers doubled with yellow silk. A truly magnificent binding but unsigned. As the Antwerp station is represented with more pictures than even the London head office we tend to assume that the binding was made in Antwerp . It could well have been made by an Antwerp bookbinder (Laurent Peeters ?) who made similar embossed bindings in brown morocco for commemorative albums during this period. Company history: The Imperial Continental Gas Association was one of the first companies to start gas production on a multinational scale. It arrived for instance in Hannover in 1825 not 10 years after the first commercial exploitation of gas. In 1826 they started gas lighting of the Berlin streets. In 1928 they founded the Belgian company Distrigas, still the main gas distributor in Belgium.
price: €1850.00
item 33007 INDUSTRIAL DIAMOND INFORMATION BUREAU ( editor ) Proceedings of the First International Congress on Diamonds in Industry held at the Centre des Conférences Internationales Paris 28 May - 2 June 1962. Ditchling Press, Hassocks, (UK), 1963, in-4°, (xii)nn pp + 407 pp, index, publisher's blue cloth, printed on glossy paper. Contains 23 contributions in the section ''Technology'' and 15 in ''Science''.
price: €75.00
item 33484 ISAACSON Walter Einstein His Life and Universe. London, Simon & Schuster, 2007, in-8°, 675 pp, black/white ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with printed original dustwrapper. First British hardback edition.
price: €42.00
item 37105 J.B.S.*** Vergelyking van den Republicaenschen met den Gregoriaenschen almanach beginnende...22 september 1792 ...tot...laesten december 1805...door J.B.S.***. Gend ( Gent ) , Drukkerye van J. Houdin, s.d. (ca. 1805), in-12°, 86 pp, halflinnen band met gemarmerde platten. (Niet in Vanderhaeghen).
price: €90.00
item 26303 JACKSON Alan A. London's local railways. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1978, in-8°, 384 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, 64 b/w plates h.t., b/w maps and ills, bibliography, index, fine copy.
price: €20.00
item 4372 JAHNKE EMDE Funktionentafeln mit Formeln und Kurven ; Tables of Functions with Formulae und Curves. Leipzig/Berlin, Teubner, 1933, in-8°, orig. cloth, 330 pp, index.
price: €38.00
item 23420 JAKI Stanley L. Planets and Planetarians: A History of Theories of the Origin of Planetary Systems. Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press, 1978, in-4°, vi + 262 pp, 27 h/t plates with 42 ills, index, orig. paper wrapper, cloth, near true copy. The author, a professor at Seton hall University, N.J., published several works on the history of cosmology.
price: €65.00
item 16540 JAMMES Paul Paris, Catalogue 247 La Nature (catalogue des livres...).HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, Librairie Paul Jammes, s.d. (ca. 1980 ?), In-4°, stapled, ca. 60 pp, 920 items.
price: €20.00
item 29274 JANSEN E. Begrippen over diamantkunde en diamantbewerking. In bundel verzameld door E. Jansen. Aalmoezenier van den Arbeid. Bestuurder der Vakschool voor Diamantbewerkers. Begrippen over diamantkunde en diamantbewerking. Antwerpen, Maatschappij "Voor God en 't Volk", 1923, in-8°, 391 pp, ca. 400 b/w drawings and ills, b/w plates h.t., publisher's raised halfleather, small traces of wear at binding, interior fine, with a handwritten dedication by the author. Text in Dutch. Manual for the diamond trade and cutting.
price: €50.00
item 7132 JANSEN SIEBEN Ria De Natuurkunde van het Geheelal. Een 13de-eeuws middelnederlands leerdicht. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1968, 2 vols in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 430 + 431-740 pp, b/w ills. Index. Exhaustive study and text edition of a mediaeval manuscript in Dutch on the physics of the universe. Published by the Royal Academy in the series: Collections des anciens auteurs Belges, Nouvelle série, Vol.7. (Mediaeval physics).
price: €60.00
item 24371 JARRY DESLOGES Observatoire Observations des surfaces planétaires. La Lune Mars Jupiter Saturne Mercure. Fascicule I. Année 1907. Paris, Gauthier Villars, 1908, in-8°, 123 pp, many b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Describes the Mars observations at Revard during the summer of 1907, an article of 74 pp with b/w illustrations.
price: €240.00
item 38155 JAUMOTTE M.A. ( author ) - Jacques COX Notice Biographique (sur) Jacques COX ( 1898 - 1972) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1985, in-8°, Annuaire 1985, 151e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. Article of ca. 50 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a complete bibliography. (astronomer , dean of Brussels university). Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €35.00
item 33101 JENKINS Ian - Kim SLOAN Vases & Volcanoes. Sir William Hamilton and His Collection. London, British Museum, 1996, in-4°, 320 pp, coloured & bl/wh. uills, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 24019 JOLIOT-CURIE Frédéric et Irène Oeuvres scientifiques complètes, publié avec le concours du C.N.R.S.: Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1961 , in-8° ,viii + 908 pp., b/w illustrations, publisher's cloth, dustjacket. First edition of the complete works. Contains e.g.: Chimie des radioéléments, Techniques de mesure, Recherches sur les rayons du polonium, Nouvelles recherches sur le rayonnement, élétrochimie des éléments, métaux en couche mince, étude des rayons de recul, appareil Wilson à basse pression, propriétés radioactives de quelques éléments, rayonnement du polonium, absorbable, rayon gamma, rayonnement pénétrant excité par les rayons gamma dans les atomes légers. Recherches sur le neutron, sur l'électron positif , radioactivité artificielle , accélérateurs de particules et études de réactions nucléaires, radioéléments produits par les neutrons dans les éléments lourds, thorium et uranium, fission de l'uranium. Fission par la méthode du recul. Recherches biologiques, Stabilité des noyaux, Spectroscopie nucléaire , Autoradiographie, Recherches diverses, Textes généraux sur la recherche scientifique, Fonctions et titres, Bibliographie scientifique.
price: €115.00
item 25710 JONES L. Atlas de Belgique, planche 5. Pesanteur. Bruxelles, Comité national de géographie, commission de l'Atlas national, 1955, in-4°, 16 pp, 10 ills., sewn, original printed stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper, ex-library stamp. This publication gives explanation on the map 5 of the ''Atlas National - Atlas de Belgique''. The maps of the atlas are not present here. Text in French, Dutch summary. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Comité national de géographie, commission de l'Atlas national".
price: €20.00
item 24847 JORISSEN Armand Les phénomènes chimiques de la germination. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 140 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVIII.
price: €32.00
item 3391 JUBELIN Contre-Amiral Pilote d'Hélicoptères. Paris, éditions France Empire, 1956, in-8°, 332 pp, broché, couverture color. originale (quelques légères traces d'usure).
price: €15.00
item 10788 JUNK Wilhelm (1866-1942) Rara Historico-Naturalia et Mathematica. Volumen I. ( 21 partes) Berlin, W. Junk, 1900-1913, facsimile reprint (anonymous), in-4°, 295 pp, blue publisher's cloth.
price: €50.00
item 36915 KAEMTZ L. F. - Ch. MARTINS ( traducteur ) - L. LALANNE ( appendice ) Cours complet de météorologie....avec un appendice contenant la représentation des Tableaux Numériques. Paris, Paulin, 1843, in-8°, col. frontispiece, vii + 523 pp, 6 + 4 pl. h/t., quarter leather over marbled boards, raised and gilt decorated spine, arms (Virtus sola invicta) on front, marbled edges and endpapers. With: LALANNE Léon, Appendice sur la représentation graphique des tableaux météorologiques et des lois naturelles en général, 34 pp, 4 folding pl. h/t. Nice copy. Text in French. (Bel exemplaire de cette traduction française de l'oeuvre classique de Kaemtz, '' Vorlesungen über Meteorologie ''.)
price: €125.00
item 29172 KAISERLICHEN AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN - Wien Verzeichniss sämmtlicher von der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften seit Ihrer Gründung bis letzten October 1868 veröffentlichten DRuckschriften. (In Commission bei Carl Gerold's Sohn Buchändler der Kais....) (Publisher's catalogue). Wien, Verlag von Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1869, in-8°, 300 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper (dustsoiled , some foxing, frontwrapper completely loose).
price: €32.00
item 38417 KARLSRUHE - Grossherzoglich Badischen Polytechnischen Schule ( publisher ) Programm der Grossherzoglich Badischen Polytechnischen Schule zu Karlsruhe für das Jahr 1844 - 1845. Karlsruhe, Buchdruckerei Broos, 1845, in-8°, 70 pp, sewn, no binding, no wrapper ( removed from a convolute). Title page slightly foxed. Text in German.
price: €40.00
item 7705 KAY Anthony L. Junkers Aircraft and Engines 1913 - 1945. ( Junkers Flugmaschinen ) . London, Putnam aeronautical books, 2004, small in-4°, 286 pp with over 400 photos and drawings, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy. A comprehensive history of this major German aviation company with a survey of every airplane and engine built or flown by Junkers. Text in English.
price: €42.00
item 10233 KEMMANN Gustav Die Berliner Elektrizitätswerke bis Ende 1896. Geplant und Erbaut von der Allgemeinen Elektrizitäts-Gesellschaft. Berlin, Springer, 1897, in-4°, 31 x 24,5 cm, viii + 270 pp + xxx plates h.t. of which 8 loosely inserted in a specially made portfolio at the end of the book, decorated publisher's cloth (back cover slightly soiled but a fine copy). (Electricity production and distribution in Berlin, early publication).
price: €185.00
item 33284 KERCKHAERT Noël - Dirk De VLEESCHAUWER Zwart Goud en Wit Licht in de Kempen. Brussel, Electrabel, 1991, in-8°, 292 pp, index, mooi ge-illustreerd met afdrukken van oude postkaarten, zwart linnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel. Beschrijft de geschiedenis van de electrificatie van de Kempen en Limburg.
price: €25.00
item 19468 KERKHOF F. Bouw zelf uw televisie ontvanginstallatie. Volledige handleiding voor amateurs met 13 foto's 30 teekeningen en twee bouwschema's op ware grootte. Amsterdam, s.e., (1937), in-8°, 101 pp, publisher's board, sewn, 13 b/w plates, 30 b/w ills, 2 maps loose as issued. (early amateur handbook for making a television set, text in Dutch).
price: €75.00
item 19469 KERKHOF F. Moderne grofrastertelevisie voor den amateur. Amsterdam, N.V.I.R / Kosmos, (1936), in-8°, 92 pp, publisher's board, 46 b/w ills, (very early handbook for making a Nipkow disc television set, text in Dutch).
price: €60.00
item 28216 KEVLES Daniel J. The Physicists, The History of a Scientific Community in Modern America. Cambridge / London, Harvard University Press, 1987, lg in-8°, xv + 489 pp, indexes, bibl., stiff printed wrapper (soft cover).
price: €20.00
item 28918 KLAMT Johann-Christian Sternwarte und Museum im Zeitalter der Aufklärung, Der Mathematische Turm zu Kremsmünster (1749-1758). Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1999, lg in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, x + 494 pp, 199 ills., publisher's red cloth with d.w., gilt lettering. Observatories and natural history cabinets in the age of Enlightenment, ideological battles.
price: €100.00
item 4157 KOCH BANTELMANN & PAASCH Illustriertes Preisverzeichnis Nr. 505 über SCHIEBER-LUFTPUMPEN KOMPRESSOREN, Koch, Bantelmann & Paasch Maschinen- und Armaturenfabrik , Eisen- und Metallgiesserei (Inhaber: J.Höfert & H.Paasch E.) Magdeburg-Buckau, s.d. (ca. 1910), 20x 13,5 cm, 36 pp with woodcut ill., orig. decorated wrappers, stapled. Katalog Nr. 505. (Trade catalogue on air pumps and compressors).
price: €45.00
item 25661 KOENIGSFELD L. Observations magnétiques faites à Manhay (Belgique) pendant l'année internationale polaire. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1937, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 99 pp, 3 pl. h.t. with graphs, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XI. - Fascicule 4."
price: €40.00
item 21141 KONINCK L. De & H. LE HON Recherches sur les Crinoïdes du Terrain Carbonifère de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1854, in-4°, modern blue cloth, leather label on back, 208 pp + vii plates h.t. Published in the yearbook volume XXVIII (28) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Offprint with separate pagination.
price: €80.00
item 38047 KONINCK L. De Notice sur un nouveau genre de Crinoïdes du terrain carbonifère de l'Angleterre. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1854, in-4°, 8 pp + 1 plates h.t. No binding, loose, removed from the yearbook. Published in the yearbook volume XXVIII (28) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. With separate pagination. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 333).
price: €80.00
item 31413 Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie Gedenkboek van het vijfentwintigjarig Jubileum van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België. 1938 - 1963. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1965, in-8°, 103 pp, gedrukt op van Gelder papier, tweekleurendruk: rood - zwart, gebonden in imitatie perkament, met goudopdruk. (verzorgde typografie). Bevat naast een zeer uitvoerige aanwezigheidslijst ook de toespraken.
price: €42.00
item 34818 KOPERNIKUS Nikolaus - Fritz KUBACH (Hrsg.) Nikolaus Kopernikus Gesamtausgabe. Band I. Opus De Revolutionibus Caelestibus manu propria Faksimile-Wiedergabe. München / Berlin, Verlag R. Oldenbourg, 1944, large in-8°, frontispiece portrait, xiv + ca. 428 facsimile pp. publisher's stiff paper wrapper. Partly unopened copy. Facsimile edition of the manuscript of Copernicus' '' De Revolutionibus Caelestibus '' published in Germany during the war. A fine facsimile notwithstanding the fact that the wartime commentator makes of Copernicus a '' German astronomer ''.
price: €90.00
item 32830 KRANAKIS Eda Constructing a bridge. An exploration of Engineering Culture, Design,and Research in Nineteenth-Century France and America. Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press, 1997, in-8°, 453 pp, bibliography, index, bl/wh ills. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Text in English.
price: €42.00
item 33450 KRANTZ M. - Assemblée Nationale Rapport sur la navigation intérieure, fait au nom de la Commission d'Enquête sur les chemins de fer et les voies de transports. Assemblée Nationale N° 1206->2474 ( 9 Rapports du même sur le même sujet). Versailles, Imprimerie de l' Assemblée Nationale, 1872, in-4°, 46 pp , relié ensemble avec 8 autres rapports en demi-cuir d'époque. Rapport II : Krantz, N° 1402 ; .....sur la situation des voies navigables dans le bassin de la Seine. 90 pp. III : Krantz, N° 1568 ;...sur la situation des voies navigables dans le bassin du Rhône. 1873, 35 pp. IV: Krantz, N° 1965 ; ...Bassin du Loire. 1873 , 117 pp. V : Krantz, N° 2177 ; ...Bassin de la Garonne et du littorazl de la Méditerrannée, 1874 , 75 pp. VI : Krantz, N° 2178; ...Bassin de la Charente et de la Sèvre-Niortaise, 1874 , 24 pp. VII : Krantz, N° 2271;...(examination du) Projet de loi relatif au rétablissement sur le territoire français des voies navigables interceptées par la nouvelle frontière. 1874 , 35 pp, Annexe 8 pp. VIII : Krantz, N° 2417; ...Situation des voies navigables dans les bassins de la Manche et de la Mer du Nord. 1874 , 72 pp. IX : Krantz , N° 2474 Résumé et conclusions. 51 pp. Réunion complète de 9 rapports fait par Monsieur Krantz, membre de l'Assemblée Nationale dans la période 1872 - 1874, qui donnent un aperçu de la situation des voies navigable de toute la France avec en résumé des propositions pour l'amélorisation des voies navigables, avec un calcul des frais.
price: €150.00
item 33099 KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 192 Science... Cat. 192 H.P. Kraus. New York, H.P. Kraus,s.d., in-4°, 112 pp, 187 items, with bl/wh. ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 25712 LACROIX E. (editor) Annales du Génie Civil. Recueil de mémoires sur les mathématiques pures et appliquées, l'astronomie, les ponts et chaussées, les routes et chemins de fer...l'architecture, les mines, la chimie...(Seulement) ATLAS. Paris, Librairie Scientifique, Industrielle et Agricole, 1862, in-8°, yearly atlas with between 20 and 30 engraved plates, some folding, bound in contemporary green half cloth volumes. (The texts of the periodical is not present). AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE: Année 1(1862) - Année 12(1873 = 2me année de la 2me série).
price: €500.00
item 20632 LAGRANGE C. De l'origine de l'établissement des mouvements astronomiques. Première partie-seconde partie Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1877- 1878 , in-4°, 48 pp + 1 plate ; 70 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Astronomy). Both parts are published here together in the yearbook. Publié dans le Tôme 42 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 694 and 695).
price: €125.00
item 24612 LAGRANGE C. Démonstration élémentaire de la loi suprème de Wronski. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 8 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €42.00
item 37015 LAGRANGE C. Recherches sur l'influence de la forme des masses dans le cas d'une loi quelconque d'attraction diminuant indéfiniment quand la distance augmente comme préliminaire de la théorie de la cristallisation. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 33 pp, 3 ills. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 701)
price: €95.00
item 24623 LAGRANGE Ch. Exposition critique de la méthode de Wronski pour la résolution des problèmes de mécanique céleste. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1882, in-4°, 70 pp, 7 ills., published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIV, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 44 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 708)
price: €75.00
item 9213 LALANDE Joseph Jerôme de - Giuseppe TOALDO (traduttore) Compendio d'Astronomia colle Tavole Astronomiche del Signor De La Lande....Prima Edizione Italiana...(Bound with) Tavole Astronomiche del Signor De La Lande...Nuova Edizione coretta ed ampliata. (two parts bound in one vol.). Padova, Nella Stamperia del Seminario, Apresso Giovanni Manfré, 1777, small in-4°, 23,5 x 17,5 cm, xxvi + (2)(bl) + 316 pp. (Bound with) Tavole Astronomiche..., idem, 1777, iv pp + 254 pp + 10 folding plates carrying 132 engraved figures. The vignettes on both titles have been heightened with red and blue colors. Bound in contemporary half leather, smooth spine with two labels, with a small expertly restoration at top of spine spine and folds of plates, a nice copy. Giuseppe Toaldo (1719 - 1797) edited the collected works of Galilei in 1744. He strongly advocated the use of lightning rods of the Franklin system and due to his exertions the cathedral of Siena , Saint Mark's tower in Venice etc. were among the first buildings in Italy to be equipped. He was professor of astronomy at Pavia university. (1762).
price: €1375.00
item 23776 LAMARLE Ernest Notions fondamentales sur plusieurs points élémentaires de géométrie, de dynamique et d'analyse transcendante. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1857, in-4°, 43 pp, with several ills, index, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXX, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €50.00
item 23804 LAMARLE Ernest Sur la stabilité des systèmes liquides en lames minces. (Deuxième et troisième section de la deuxième partie) Bruxelles, Hayez, 1867, in-4°, 160 pp with 71 ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVI, removed from a binding.
price: €95.00
item 24595 LAMARLE Ernest Note sur l'emploi de l'infini dans l'enseignement des mathématiques élémentaires. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 31 pp, 4 ill., published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. Followed by: "Récréation mathématique. Solution d'un coup singulier du jeu de dames, dans la partie: qui perd gagne.", 47 pp, 1 ill. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €75.00
item 35494 LAMBERTY Paul Die Ursache von allem erkannt. Das Ende der Relativitätstheorie. Haag ('s-Gravenhage), Selbstverlags des Verfassers Paul Lamberty, 1925, in-8°, 98+1 pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper. An early attack on Einstein, by an eminently readible crank. Text in German.
price: €40.00
item 19375 LANGLEBERT J. Manuel de Chimie. Rédigé d'après les Programmes officiels des Lycées prescrits pour les examens du Baccalauréat. Vingt-quatrième édition. Paris, Delalain et Fils, (1874), in-8°, 404 pp, brown half roan (basane) leather, raised gilt back, 109 b/w ills. Nice copy.
price: €38.00
item 14106 LANTERNE MAGIQUE (La) La Lanterne Magique Morale et Instructive. Receuil d'historiettes offert aux enfants. Paris, à la librairie de Castel de Courval, 1827, oblong in-4°, 22 x 28 cm, 103 pp with 12 lithographic plates by Engelman, contemporary half leather, marbled boards. (Leather of back damaged, some slight spotting on some pages, tear repaired at last page, but an acceptable copy of a rare book). See Gumuchian N° 3654. who cites a colored copy.
price: €450.00
item 35183 LAUNAY De Mémoire sur l'origine des fossiles accidentels des Provinces Belgique. Précédée d'un discours sur la Théorie de la terre. (lu à la Séance du 10 Février 1778). S.l., s.e., (Bruxelles, Académie des Sciences), 1778, small in-4°, 18 pp ((pp. 512-529). Torn from binding.
price: €80.00
item 20631 LE PAIGE C. Mémoire sur quelques applications de la théorie des formes algébriques à la géometrie. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1878, in-4°, 71 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Mathematics). Publié dans le Tôme 42 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 696).
price: €35.00
item 4945 LE ROUX N. Le Trésor de L'Arithmétique, contenant tout ce qu'il y a de nécaissaire d'utile & de curieux dans cette science, tant pour les gens de guerre, que pour les Finance & le Commerce.... Nouvelle édition. Lyon, chez Jean Thioly, 1693, in-12°, 15,5 x 8,5 cm, 12 pp nn + 202 pp + 2 pp nn (permission), plein veau d'époque. Full contemporary calf. (Some use, leather chafed, but still a fine/good copy). An early popular French textbook on mathematics.
price: €475.00
item 37409 LEAKEY L.S.B. Olduvai Gorge1951-61. Volume I. A preliminary report on the geology and fauna. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1965, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, xiv + 109 pp, folding map, 97 pl. h/t, bibl., index, publ. green cloth with original dust wrapper. Very nice copy, no library markings, only price clipped away at inside flap of the dust wrapper. Also on the problems of climactic sequence and dating by the potassium argon technique.
price: €90.00
item 25589 LEBOWITZ Joel L. (Ed.) Fourth International Conference on Collective Phenomena. New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 1981, in-8°, 233 pp, many formulas and ills., sewn, original printed paper wrapper. Published in the series Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, vol. 373.
price: €40.00
item 7206 LECAT Maurice Bibliographie du Calcul des Variations 1850-1913. Gand/Paris, Maison Hoste, 1913, in-8°, 111 pp, cont. half roan, wrappers preserved. Bibliography on the Calculus of Variations.
price: €40.00
item 20642 LECLERCQ Désiré M. Note sur la formation de la glace dans les eaux courantes. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1844, in-4°, 23 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XVIII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (On the formation of ice in running water).
price: €20.00
item 24876 LECLERE C.T. (Editor) Dictionnaire encyclopédique. Presentant par ordre de matières l'explication détaillée des mots techniques en usage dans les sciences les lettres et les arts. Revu par une société de savans. Paris, Chamerot, 1834, 2 parts in one volume, in-8°, IV+994 pp, contemporary halfleather (spine worn, label unreadable), interior fine.
price: €45.00
item 36970 LEENER G. De - L. WODON - E. WAXWEILER Le Charbon dans le Nord de la Belgique. Bruxelles et Leipzig, Misch et Thron, Instituts Solvay, 1904, in-8°, 217 pp, folding map, graph, tables, bibl., publ. boards, handwritten dedication by L. Wodon. Publ. in "Institut Solvay, Travaux de l'Institut de Sociologie, Actualités sociales". Text in French. Texte en français. Early publication on the coal exploration in Northern Belgium (Limburg).
price: €40.00
item 33147 LEFÈVRE Wolfgang ( editor ) Picturing Machines 1400 - 1700. Cambridge (Ma) , MIT Press, 2004 , small in-4°, 346 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with printed original wrapper. On the graphical representation of machines.
price: €38.00
item 35082 LEFRANC Abel - P. LANGEVIN - P. HAZARD - e.a. Le Collège de France (1530-1930). Livre jubilaire composé à l'occasion de son quatrièe centenaire. Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1932, lg in-8°, frontispiece, 417 pp +(1), 95 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €42.00
item 25652 LEGRAYE Michel Les relations entre le dinantien et le westphalien. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1925, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 40 pp, 3 ills., 1 folding map in color, sewn, original printed wrapper, note on the front cover, unopened pages. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome VI, fasc. 5."
price: €25.00
item 24951 LEHR André De Geschiedenis van het Astronomisch Kunstuurwerk. Zijn techniek en muziek. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1981, in-4°, 472 pp, 325 b/w ills, bibliography, glossary, index, publisher's cloth, no dustjacket, text in Dutch, fine copy.
price: €35.00
item 26993 LEMAIRE J. La Valeur de l'Expérience Scientifique et les Bases de la Cosmologie. (Extrait des Annales de l'Institut Sup....). Louvain, Institut Supérieur de Philosophie, 1912, in-8°, 72 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, with a handwritten dedication by the author to Mgr. Van Roey (later cardinal).
price: €25.00
item 34206 LEMAITRE Georges L'Univers. ( Causeries de l'Université radiophonique internationale - Paris 1950). Louvain ( Leuven ) , E. Nauwelaerts, 1950, in-8°, 72 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper (wrapper slightly discoloured, small library stamp on verso of half title). Text in French. Text of a radio talk by this astonomer, one of the first to conceive the idea of the Big Bang ( astronomy , cosmology ) (théorie de l'atome primitif).
price: €100.00
item 29317 LENNEP Jacques van Alchimie. Contribution de l'Art Alchimique. Deuxième édition revue et augmentée, comportant 1015 illustrations et un Répertoire des signes alchimiques. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, 1985, large in-4°, 502 pp, index, bibliography. Publisher's cloth without dustjacket ( is missing). Text in French. Second enlarged edition of an interesting and well documented study on alchemy, published on the occasion of an exhibition. With an extensive iconography of alchemy in Western (European) art. Grand in-4°, toile grise de l'éditeur, sans jacquette, texte en français. Deuxième édition augmentée de cette étude avec iconographie abondante sur l'alchimie en Europe.
price: €72.00
item 35236 LENTE D. van - O. de WIT e.a. Geschiedenis van de grafische techniek in Nederland in de 19e eeuw. Amstelveen, Koninklijk Verbond van Grafische Ondernemingen, 1993, lg in-4°, 112 pp, 50 ills., quite a few graphs and tables, orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 36389 LEPRINCE Th. - Papier Chimique - ( Carbon Copy Paper ) - Manufacture de Papier à copier sans presse Papier Chimique. Brevet d'Invention pour 15 ans. Médaille à L'Exposition de Londres 1862. 50 Feuilles prix: 40 f. S.l. s.d. (Paris ?, after 1862), Th. Leprince, in-4° album, album contains 50 carbon copy paper leaves each kept between a blue blotting paper leaf. The carbon leaves have a small imprint in red ink with the signature of the inventor. On the first paste down of the album is tipped on an instruction leaf, in French. Bound in publisher's half cloth, covers in black paper with extensive gilt imprint on front cover , joined is a specially made board to use when making the copies. 48 of the 50 carbon papers are still present. Inner joint of album is broken, part of the gilt imprint on the front cover is faded, binding with some use but on the whole still well preserved. Very rare and early specimen of a French carbon paper album (1862). This album served to copy handwritten letters. It was invented quite a few years before the arrival of the typewriter. The typewriter invention (Malling-Hansen 1870 , Remington 1873) made of this carbon paper immediately a world-wide success.
price: €175.00
item 31194 LEROY E. Aviculture. Faisans, perdrix, colins. Initiation à l'élévage par un éleveur. Deuxième édition. Paris, Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1875, in-8°, xxi + 405 pp, ills., contemporary red half roan over burgundy boards, gilt decorated spine. Illustrations by E. Bellecroix. ( interior a bit foxed). Handwritten exlibris (Ph. de Wouters de Bouchout, Château de Roosbeek). Reliure demi-basane rouge de l'époque, intérieur avec légères rousseurs.
price: €58.00
item 37086 LESAGE Pierre-Charles - John SMEATON - Eddystone Lighthouse Deuxième recueil de divers mémoires extraits de la Bibliothèque impériale des Ponts et Chaussées, à l'usage de MM. Les ingénieurs. Publié par P.C. Lesage. (with an article on Eddystone lighthouse ). Paris, d'Hacquart, 1808, in-4°, 28,5 x 21,5 cm, (4)nn pp + (x) pp + 154 pp + 10 engraved plates (7 folding and one on a double page), bound in contemporary half roan, paper covered boards ornated with a gilt floral fillet, binding with some traces of use, margins of some plates slightly frayed and/or dustsoiled. Text in French. Texte en français. Some copies contain a portrait frontispiece, this has been replaced in our copy by a 4 pp leaflet tipped in in lieu of the portr. The leaflet confirms the donation of a diamond ring , received by the author as a gift from the Russian Czar Alexander, to the count de Montalivet, then director of the ''Ponts et Chaussées''. It is dated 26 Aout 1809. Among the articles is an important study on the third Eddystone lighthouse constructed by John Smeaton consisting of a description illustrated with 5 engraved plates and a separate study on his invention of quick drying cement that was used for the construction. According to a note by Trinity House posted on internet the formula is still in use. Voici les titres des mémoires contenus dans l'ouvrage: 1. Lesage, Table lythologique adressée à MM. Les ingénieurs des Ponts et Chaussées - 2. Smeaton J. Phare d'Edystone. Précis historique de la construction du phare d'Edystone. Traduit de l'anglais par A. Pictet. - 3. Smeaton. Recherches expérimentales sur la meilleure composition des cimens propres aux constructions hydrauliques (extraites de son ouvrage sur le phare d'Edystone). - 4. Betancourt. Mémoire sur un nouveau système de navigation intérieure. - 5. Rapport fait à l'institut par la classe des sciences physiques et mathématiques.
price: €800.00
item 33420 LETCHER Owen The Gold Mines of Southern Africa. The History, Technology and Statistics of the Gold Industry. Published to commemorate the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Proclamation of the Witwatersrand and the Jubilee of the City of Johannesburg. Johannesburg, private edition, in conjunction with Waterlow & Sons London, 1936, thick in-4°, xiii pp + 580 pp + 2 folding maps bound in at the end + 30 black/white plates (one folding), index, glossery, bibliography, bound in green publisher's cloth. Gilt title on spine and frontcover. Minimal traces of use at binding, a fine copy.
price: €72.00
item 36848 LEUPOLD Jacob Theatrum pontificiale, oder Schau=Platz der Brücken und Brücken=Baues.... Leipzig, gedruckt bey Christopf Zunkel, 1726, in-folio, 36 x 23,5 cm, (xvi) nn pp + 153 pp + (5) nn pp + 60 full page engraved plates, numbered I-LVII, IIA, XVIA and XLA, bound in contemporary half vellum with marbled boards, edges painted red, plates tipped on with a small inner margin to full blank pages so that when consulting the text the plate can be folded out. Fine copy allthough due to the paper quality there is some slight browing and foxing at some pages, a tear in the vellum at the top of the spine, and a tear in plate XXI have been repaired. Traces of a removed ex-libris at the first paste down. Leupold's treatise is the most comprehensive of all the early bridge books and the first to be published in Germany. It covers masonry, pontoons, floating and military bridges but is is especially interesting for its description of long-span timber bridges. This is the first edition, it was reprinted in 1774. (see item 87 in catalogue 14 of Elton Engineering books).
price: €2350.00
item 38031 LÉVY Lucien Sur les systèmes de surfaces triplement orthogonaux. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, 92 pp . Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LIV), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 54 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 772). The mathematician was awarded the gold medal of the Academy for this study. Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 19241 LEWES Vivian B. F.I.C. F.C.S. &c. Liquid and gaseous fuels and the part they play in modern power production. London, Constable, 1907, in-8°, in-8°, 334 pp, publisher's cloth, 52 b/w ills, bibliography, index.
price: €30.00
item 30007 LIAGRE Sur la détermination de l'heure, de la latitude et de l'azimut, au moyen des doubles passages d'une étoile par différents verticaux. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 44 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00
item 30008 LIAGRE Méthode particulière pour déterminer la collimation d'une lunette méridienne, à l'aide des observations astronomiques. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 10 pp, 1 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00
item 20644 LIAGRE M. Sur les corrections de la lunette méridienne. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1845, in-4°, 71 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XVIII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Astronomy).
price: €60.00
item 23787 LIAGRE M. Problème des crépuscules. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1857, in-4°, 18 pp with several tables and 2 h/t plates, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXX, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €65.00
item 23788 LIAGRE M. De l'influence des phases lunaires sur la pression atmosphérique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1857, in-4°, 20 pp with several tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXX, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €50.00
item 1050 LIMBERGEN Jos van De Almanak der Weetlustigen voor het jaar 1933 (- 1935, 1936, 1937). Antwerpen, Gust Janssens, staple small in-4°, each yearbook approx. 100 pp, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. Popular scientific texts in Dutch, mostly on astronomy. AVAILABLE: Year 1933 , 1935 , 1936, 1937. Price for the 4 issues.
price: €35.00
item 25021 LINKLATER Eric The Voyage of the Challenger. London, Cardinal, 1974, in-8°, 288 pp, b/w + coloured ills and plates on almost every page, bibliography, index, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper (softcover), fine copy.
price: €21.00
item 32694 LINOTYPE & MACHINERY Limited London Book of Parts ( illustrated ) L&M Two-revolution press. London, Altringham, s.d. (ca. 1934), oblong in-8° album, ca. 100 nn pp with detailed photographs of spare parts for this two-revolution press ( presse à deux tours ). Bound in publisher's half cloth, loose leaved, kept together with a silk ribbon (as published). Loosely inserted is a folding leaflet with illustrations of different types of this press (this leaflet in French).
price: €85.00
item 19192 LIVINGSTONE FERBACH R. Glues and Gelatine. A practical treatise on the methods of testing and use. London, Constable, 1907, in-8°, 208 pp, publisher's cloth, b/w ills, index.
price: €30.00
item 30777 LOBELIUS ( de LOBEL - de L'OBEL ) Mathias Nova Stirpium adversaria, perfacilis vestigatio, lvcvlentaqve accessio ad priscorum, praesertim Dioscorides, & recentio-rum, Materiam Medicam: Auctoribus Petro Pena et Matthia De Lobel Medicis. Quibus accessit Appendix cum Indice variarum linguarum locupletissimo. Eodem M. De Lobel avctore. Additis G. Rondelletii aliquot Remediorum formulis... Antverpiæ (Antwerpen), Apud Christophorum Plantinum, Architypographum Regium, 1576, in-folio, 29 x 19 cm, three parts in one volume : (I) title within woodcut-compartment + (verso)(bl) + (2)nn pp + 471 pp + (1)pp(bl) ; (II) Formulæ aliquot remediorum Guillelmi Rondelletii, libro de internis remedis omissæ, heading; 15 pp + (1)(bl) ; (III) In Stirpium Observationes et Adversaria Matthiæ De Lobel , index copiosissimus. 24 pp + (16)nn pp, all pp. on three columns, except last three. Collation identical to Voet - Plantin item 1578 , Variant B (Part II , III , IV), our index bound in as last part. With 276 woodcut illustrations of plants (of which 5 on loose sheets pasted onto the text.). Bound in contemporary full calf, sprinkled edges, raised gilt back with a small coat of arms (crowned lion) and thrice repeated the initials IOIO (French 16th-17th century binding). Small paper restoration at upper margin of the title leaf (no loss of text) , some old waterstains at inner margin of index and appendix leaves, headcaps and upper joint expertly restored, still a good/fine copy. Matthias De Lobel (Rijsel - Lille 1538 - Highgate-London 1616) studied medecine and botany at Montpellier university with Rondelet. There he befriended Petrus Pena. In 1569 he was in England, where he published the first edition of ''Nova Stirpium Adversaria'' in 1571. It was printed by Thomas Purfoot and Christopher Plantin bought 800 copies (received 556) from him for the sum of 1200 Florins. This explains the place and year of the dedicatio : ''London 1570''. Plantin rearranged the Purfoot edition somewhat and added an appendix (presented as a continuation of the English edition), an index and the Formulæae Rondelletti. The work is complete as such although sometimes it is offered together with Lobelius' ''Plantarvm seu Stirpium Historia'', compiled and published 5 years later (1576). In his exhaustive study on De Lobel and the complicated publication history of his Stirpium (see A. Louis: Mathieu de Lobel, épisode de l'histoire botanique) Louis clearly demonstrates that the editions of 1571 (editio princeps), 1576 (Plantin edition, our copy) and a 1605 edition are all the same and derive from the copies printed in 1571 in London by Purfoot (see pp.215).
price: €4800.00
item 30795 LOHBERG Rolf - Theo LUTZ Hoe werkt een computer. Een populaire uiteenzetting over het hoe en waarom van elektronische breinen ofwel computers of rekentuigen. Deventer, Kluwer, 1968, in-8°, 236 pp, uitgevers imitatie lederen band met stofwikkel, een vroege populaire uiteenzetting over de computer, vertaald uit het Duits.
price: €30.00
item 29492 LOHMAN Ton (editor) Oldtimer catalogus 2000. In Kleur. De naoorlogse auto's tot 1985 in woord en beeld. (sixth edition in the series). Rijswijk, Elmar, 2000, in-4°, 404 pp, index, colored ills. Describes 1500 different veteran cars from the period 1944 - 1985. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00
item 25590 LONG Pamela O. (Editor) Science and Technology in Medieval Society. New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 1985, in-8°, 224 pp, many ills., printed paper. Published in the series Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, vol. 441.
price: €50.00
item 23407 LOUVAIN UNIVERSITY - UNIVERSITEIT LEUVEN Elementa Opticae et Perspectivae. Lovanii (Leuven), E Typographia Academica, 1775, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, title + (2)(index) + 199 pp + (30)(blank) + 20 folding engraved plates, contemporary full calf, a bit worn, ends of spine damaged or missing, title with tear repaired (mounted), blue oval library stamp on title, apart from these defects a fine copy. Rare illustrated 18th century printed university course on optics and perspective.
price: €900.00
item 35502 LUCAS J.D. Condition de perfection des silhouettes Röntgen et étude de l'efficacité actinique des diverses régions du tube de Crookes. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1896-97, in-4°, 7 pp + 5 plates , published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. 55 unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 55 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 774)
price: €48.00
item 20626 LUCAS J.D. s.j. - Röntgen Conditions de perfection des silhouettes Röntgen et étude de l'efficacité actinique des diverses régions du tube de Crookes. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, 8 pp + 5 plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LV), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Early publication on X-rays).
price: €30.00
item 37265 LUX Davis S. Patronage and Royal Science in Seventeenth-Century France. The '' Académie de Physique'' in Caen. Ithaca, London, Cornell University Press, 1989, in-8°, 199 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Livre en anglais. Sur l'histoire de l'Académie de Physique à Caen au 17e siècle.
price: €28.00
item 10230 MACH Ernst (1838-1916) La Mécanique. Exposé historique et critique de son développement...ouvrage traduit sur la quatrième édition allemande par Emile Bertrand... avec une introduction de Emile Picard. Paris, Librairie scientifique A.Hermann, 1904, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, ix + 498 pp, cont. halfleather, ex-libris P. Masquelier (Ghent university). First french edition of this fundamental study on mechanics and its history. The first edition:''Die Mechanik in ihrer Entwickelung historisch-kritisch dargestellt'' appeared in Prague in 1883. (see Russo pp125 for the German edition); pp 149 for this French edition.
price: €225.00
item 36003 MACKERSEY Ian The Wright Brothers. The Remarkable Story of the Aviation Pioneers Who changed the World. London, Little Brown, 2003, in-8°, 554 pp, black/white foto illustrations, index, bibliography, blue piblisher's cloth with original dustwrapper. Fine copy of the hardback edition.
price: €24.00
item 33903 MAGNIEN ( Grandpré Jean Charles ) - ( Louis Joseph ) DEU Dictionnaire des productions de la nature et de l'art, qui font l'objet du commerce de la France, soit avec l'étranger, soit avec les colonies ; et des droits auxquels elles sont imposées. Paris, Ant. Bailleul, 1809, 3 vols. in-8°, xxiv + 436 pp ; (4)nn pp + 465 pp ; (4)nn pp + 466- 867 pp, half leather over boards, smooth gilt decorated spine, bindings worn, extremeties damaged, upper joint of volume I split. Inrerios fine. Detailed list of products, production methods, giving a complete overview of the state of technology and of taxes...(See Kress Library 5946).
price: €500.00
item 22493 MAILLY Ed. Tableau de l'astronomie dans l'hémisphère austral et dans l'Inde. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de L'Académie Royale, 1873, in-8°, contemporary half cloth, ex-library, small stamp on verso of title, good copy, 232 pages, published in the series: 'Mémoires Couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés parL'Académie Royale de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXIII. On offer here is the complete volume with several other articles.(ca. 700 pp). (Astronomy). Text in French.
price: €200.00
item 29926 MAILLY Ed. Notice sur Jean-Baptiste de Beunie, membre de l'Académie impériale royale des sciences et belles-lettres de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 22 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881.
price: €30.00
item 34572 MAIRAN Jean Jacques d'Ortous de ( 1678 - 1771 ) Traité physique et historique de l'Aurore Boréale. Suite des Mémoires de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, Année M.DCCXXXI. Seconde Édition, Revûe & augmentée de plusiers E'claircissemens. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1754, in-4°, (12) nn pp + 570 pp + xxii pp (index) + 17 engraved plates with a total of 36 illustrations (complete), bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine, red leather title label on spine, sprinkled edges, marbled endpapers, triple gilt fillet on both covers, fine/good binding but with some restorations at extremeties (headcap, corners), fine crisp interior. Second and best edition of the earliest exhaustive treatise on the aurora borealis, whose height the author estimates as above 100 geographical miles, and which he supposes to be zodiacal light that has come into contact with the atmosphere. (Sotheran N°11308).
price: €1500.00
item 35956 MAJID SHAHN (editor ) - Roger PENROSE- Alain CONNES - Michael HELLER - Andrew TAYLOR a.o. On Space and Time. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2008, in-8°, 287 pp, dozens of ills., index, blue cloth, white lettering, orig. d.w. (hardback copy).
price: €42.00
item 32478 MAJOR Walter Het Vliegveld te Stene-Oostende (1920 - 1945). Een geschiedenis in documenten. Oostende, eigen beheer, 1993, in-4°, 174 pp, kleur en zwart/wit illustraties, blauw linnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel, één van de 500 genummerde exemplaren.
price: €30.00
item 23268 MALAISE Constantin Description du terrain silurien du centre de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1873, in-4°, iv + 122 pp, 8 h/t plates with lots of ills, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVII, taken removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 37 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 675)
price: €80.00
item 36929 MAMERANUS Nicolaus Descriptio aquae-ductus seu navigationis urbis Bruxellanae absoluti anno 1561. Editio tertia. - Lof-Dicht van de Schip-Vaert van Brussel, begonst den 16 Junii 1550 ende volmaekt 1561. Bruxellis, Carolus De Vos, 1750, in-8°, (xi) + 19 nn pp, sewn, contemporary marbled paper wrapper. With: Lof-Dicht van de schip-vaert van Brussel, Begonst den 16. Junii 1550. ende volmaeckt 1561, (vi) + 29 nn pp. 1st part in Latin, second one in Dutch.
price: €175.00
item 9232 MANILIUS - Joseph SCALIGER Astronomicon a Iosepho Scaligero ex vetusto codice Gemblacensi infinitis mendis repurgatum. Eiusdem Iosephi Scaligeri Notae, .... Leiden, apud Christophorum Raphelengium, 1600, small in-4°, 204 x 152 mm, title with Raphelengius' printer's mark + (30)nn pp + 510 pp + (2)(approbatio, colophon), bound in not contemporary full leather, raised spine with gilt title on spine, edges painted red, title page very slightly dustsoiled or thumbed, a few sparse small stains but a fine copy. Adams M. 365. Third edition of the much esteemed Scaliger edition of this ''poem'' by Marcus Manilius. The work was most probably never published during Manilius' lifetime. It appeared first in print in 1472. Scaliger published his first edition in 1579, the second in 1590.
price: €950.00
item 23795 MANSION P. Sur un point de la théorie des séries de Fourier. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 20 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLV, removed from binding.
price: €35.00
item 24819 MANSION Paul Théorie des équations aux dérivées partielles du premier ordre. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1875, in-8°, 289 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXV.
price: €100.00
item 35484 MAQUET Albert L'astronome royal de Turin Giovanni Plana ( 1781 - 1864 ). Un homme, une carrière, un destin. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1965, in-8°, 254 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, unopened copy. Text in French. Biography on the Italian astronomer Giovanni Plana (astronomy).
price: €40.00
item 25670 MARADUDIN A. A. - E.W. MONTROLL - G.H. WEISS Green's functions for monatomic simple cubic lattices. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1960, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 176 pp, 1 ill., bibl., sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XIV. - Fascicule 7."
price: €40.00
item 36575 MARALDI Giacomo Filippo ( Jacques Philippe ) - Giovanni CASSINI Histoire de L'Academie Royale des Sciences. Année 1706. (Containing the following articles) Observations d'une comete qui a commencé de paroitre au mois de Mars. (together with) Observations de la comète faites depuis le 18 Mars qu'on a commence de la voir , jusqu'au 16 d'Avril qu'elle a cessé de paroitre. Amsterdam, Pierre De Coup, 1708, in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, engraved frontispiece + 192 pp + 192 pp + folding plates, bound in contemporary full leather , gilt raised spine, binding with some use but sound copy with a fine interior. This 1706 yearbook of the Royal French Science Academy (in the Amsterdam in-8° edition) contains two articles on the 1706 comet sighting (C/1706F1). They are in the second section of the book: pp 113-118 , pp185-192 + 1 folding plate illustrating the path of the comet. In the same part of this publication also an interesting article by Maraldi on Jupiter and Mars: ''Les Hypotheses du mouvement de Jupiter, Recherche de la parallaxe de Mars'' pp77-86, 86-97, with one in-text illustration and 1 folding plate. (History of Cosmology, planetary system, Mars, Jupiter ). Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €175.00
item 37018 MARESKA J. - F. DONNY Recherches sur l'extraction du potassium. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1851, in-4°, 26 pp, 1 planche. Published in the yearbook volume XXVI (26) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 26 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 313)
price: €55.00
item 26111 MARIOTTI Sara Produttività e Technologie nei secoli XII - XVII . (Congress proceedings) . Firenze, Leo Olschki, 1982, in-4°, 511 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published by the ''Istituto Internazionale di Storia Economica - F. Datini- Prato. Pubblicazioni Serie II volume II. Atti della Terza Settimana di Studio, aprile 1971. With contributions in Italian, French, English on agriculture, textile industry, energy production (mills etc), metallurgy, business methods...
price: €95.00
item 36650 MÄRKLIN & Cie. GMBH ( publisher ) Märklin HO 1990/91F-NL (Catalogue of model trains). Göppingen, Märklin & Cie, 1990, oblong in-4°, 160 pp, colour illustrations of model trains, text in Dutch & French. Trade catalogue from the Märklin company for the Belgian/Dutch market. Added is a 30 pp booklet in the same format, French text, '' Les Nouveautés 1991 ''.
price: €32.00
item 22589 MARNEFFE JAMOULLE (Company) - Namur Machines Agricoles Horticoles & de Ménage. Meubles en Fer. Entrepôt Général de Produits Etrangers & Fabriques du Pays. (Trade catalogue). Namur, 1885, in-8°, 16 pp in one folder, 109 b.w. illustrated items.
price: €25.00
item 37031 MARTENS Martin Sur la pile galvanique, et sur la manière dont elle opère les décompositions des corps. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 47 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 181)
price: €35.00
item 37048 MARTENS Martin Sur les composés décolorants, formés par le chlore avec les oxydes alcalins. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1844, in-4°, 67 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XVII (17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 17 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 240)
price: €30.00
item 38156 MARTIGNY V. ( author ) - Paul BONDUELLE Notice Biographique (sur) Paul Bonduelle ( architecte 1877 - 1955) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1974, in-8°, Annuaire 1974, 140e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. Article of ca. 20 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a bibliography. (architect). Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on the painter Pierre Paulus by Camus).
price: €35.00
item 28930 MARTIN P.-D. - LE MOYNE N. R. D. - DUFOUR G. H. - SEGUIN Marc aîné Convolute of 4 early publications on suspension bridges built on the European continent. (1822-1835). Paris, 1815-1832, in-4°, 24.5 x 20 cm, contemporary green half leather, marbled boards, matching marbled edges. Fine copy from the library of Buhot de Kersers , his stamp on the first fly leaf. 1. Lamandé : Pont en pierre à construire sur la Seine, à Rouen. Deuxième devis des ouvrages... Paris, Goeury, 1815, 135 pp. (lacks the folding plate). 2. P. D. Martin : Description du pont suspendu, construit sur la Garonne, à Langon, département de la Gironde... Paris, Eberhart, 1832, 102 + (1) pp, 8 folding pl. h/t. 3. N.-R.-D. Le-Moyne : Moyens faciles de parvenir à fixer les conditions de l'établissement des ponts suspendus... Paris, Carillan-Goeury, 1825, 42 pp, 1 folding pl. h/t. 4. G.-H. Dufour : Description du pont suspendu en fil de fer, construit à Genève. Genève-Paris, J.-J. Paschoud, 1824, 89 + (1) pp, 3 folding pl. h/t. Dufour's St. Antoine wire-cable bridge built in 1823 in Geneva was the first permanent suspension bridge in Europe. This publication is the first account of the construction and the author builder acknowledges the important contribution made by Marc Séguin (pp.5) - (see next item). 5. Seguin Marc aîné : Des ponts en fil de fer. Seconde édition. Paris, Bachelier, 1826, 115 + (1) pp, 4 folding pl. h/t. Substantially reworked edition of this pioneering work on suspension bridge building. The Seguin company, one of the first private companies in France to receive a concession to build a major public work and built probably more than 80 bridges in France, Spain, Italy. Séguin built the first French suspension bridge in 1822. He advocated the use of wire cables instead of chains. In this second edition he incorporated features of Navier's work, especially his factor of safety studies..(See vol. 6 nos 2 and 3 of the journal History and Technology). Fine copy of a probably unique contemporary convolute of 4 studies on suspension bridges of which two are of the utmost importance for the history of this technology.
price: €4800.00
item 34761 MASAO USUI Japanese Brushes. Introduction and Photographs by Masao Usui. Tokyo / New York / San Francisco, Kodansha International, 1979, in-4°, 80 pp, 87 ills., publisher's stiff printed wrapper, ex-library stamp and label. Publ. in the "Form and Function" series, no. 1. Text in English, with Japanese summaries. Ex-library with some stamps and a label on the first fly-leaf.
price: €25.00
item 27349 MATHET L. Le microscope et son application à la photographie des infiniment petits. Paris, Charles Mendel, s.d. (ca 1900), in-8°, x + 267 pp, index, 29 ills., broché, couverture originale, (complètement débroché, doit être relié) - completely unsewn, in need of a binding.
price: €25.00
item 29297 MAURY L.-F. Alfred L'ancienne Académie des sciences... Deuxième édition. Paris, Didier et Cie, 1864, in-8°, 395 pp, index, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, some foxing, but a fine/good copy, unopened pages.
price: €40.00
item 29963 MAYEVSKI N Mémoire sur les expériences faites à l'établissement de M. Krupp, à Essen, au mois de novembre 1867, pour déterminer les pressions des gaz de la poudre dans l'âme des bouches à feu. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 33 pp, 2 folding pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI 1881. Alfred Krupp, 1812 - 1887. Mayevski was a Russian general-major who, building on Krupps' data, "constructed a mathematical model for the drag deceleration of a standard bullet", upon which Ingalls based his famous table.
price: €75.00
item 29118 MECHELEN 1985 - H. RAU - G. MARNEFF - H. INSTALLÉ (authors) Tentoonstelling luister en rampspoed van Mechelen ten tijde van Rembert Dodoens 1585 1985. Brussel, Vlaamse Gemeenschap, in-8°, 192 pp, many b/w ills and plates, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch, also published as volume LXXXVIIII, issue II of the periodical: ''Handelingen Koninklijke Kring voor Oudheidkunde... Mechelen''.
price: €16.00
item 29936 MELSENS Notice sur le coup de foudre de la gare d'Anvers du 10 juillet 1865. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1875, in-8°, 32 pp, 4 pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXVI Décembre 1875.
price: €40.00
item 30443 MELSENS M. Ville de Bruxelles. Des paratonnerres à pointes , à conducteurs et à raccordements terrestres multiples. Description détaillé des paratonneres établis sur l'Hotel de Ville Bruxelles en 1865. Exposé des motifs des disposions adoptées. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1877, large in-8°, 157 pp, 19 folding plates h.t., sewn, publisher's board (dustsoiled and uncut, but an acceptable copy. Handwritten dedication to Mr Roland by the author , Loosely Inserted : Notice on the occasion of the dead of mr M. Melsens by M. Mascart, Société d'Encouragement pour l'Industrie Nationale (ca 1886), in-4°, 5 pages and a blue blind wrapper, folding. Interesting study with detailled illustrations on protection of the Brussels Town Hall against lightning.
price: €100.00
item 12995 MENNIGER Karl Number Words and Number Symbols. A Cultural History of Numbers. Cambridge (U.S.A.) M.I.T.-Press, 1969, in-8°, 25 x 17,5 cm, 480 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €50.00
item 23803 MENSBRUGGHE G. van der L'électricité statique exerce-t-elle une influence sur la tension superficielle d'un liquide? Bruxelles, Hayez, 1876, in-4°, 28 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLI, removed from a binding.
price: €35.00
item 24682 MENSBRUGGHE G. Van der Etudes sur les variations d'energie potentielle des surfaces liquides. Premier mémoire. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 39 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIII première partie, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00
item 35501 MENSBRUGGHE G. Van der Sur la tension superficielle des liquides, considérée au point de vue de certains mouvements observés à leur surface ( 2e mémoire). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1873, in-4°, 32 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. 37 unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 37 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 677)
price: €38.00
item 23105 MEYER VON Ernst Dr. - History of chemistry Geschichte der Chemie von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig, Von Veit & Comp., 1889, in-8°, 466 pp, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, part of original wrapper preserved, back clumsily re-inforced., (with some handwritten notes in ink). (History of Chemistry, text in German).
price: €85.00
item 25671 MICHOT Jean, Jr Le massif complexe anorthosito-leuconoritique de Haaland-Helleren et la palingenèse basique. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1961, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 95 pp, 22 ills., 17 pl. h.t., 1 folding map, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers, unopened pages). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XV. - Fascicule 1."
price: €35.00
item 37554 MILLIN Aubin-Louis Aegyptiaques ou recueil de quelques monuments aegyptiens inédits. Paris, chez C. Wassermann, 1816, ( De l'Imprimerie de P. Didot l'Ainé), in-4°, 20 pp + XII planches gravées, relié en demi-basane rouge d'époque. Reliure avec des traces d'usage, texte et planches avec des rousseurs et qq. tâches d'eau marginales. Relié dans le même volume : Déodat de Dolomieu : '' Mémoire sur la constitution physique de l'Egypte.'', 60 pp, sans page de titre, aussi avec des rousseurs. (Tiré à part en édition originale du Tôme 42 du '' Journal de Physique de Paris'' - de 1793). Convolute de deux rares publications sur l'Egypte. La deuxlième , de Dolomieu est probablement la première publication qui traite la géologie de l'Egypte. ( Egyptology ; geology ). Rare convolute of two early French works on Egypt in first edition. Dolomieu's text is probably the first text on Egypt's geology. (Some foxing throughout).
price: €575.00
item 37032 MINCKELERS J.-P. - Adolphe QUETELET Observations météorologiques faites à Maestricht pendant les années 1805 à 1812. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 7 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 180)
price: €30.00
item 30408 Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail. OFFICE DU TRAVAIL ET INSPECTION DE L'INDUSTRIE ( editor) Fabrication et travail du verre. (Monographies Industrielles - Groupe IV ) Bruxelles, 1907, Ministère de l'Industrie & du Travail, in-8°, xxiv + 263 pp, b/w ills, 2 coloured transparant plates of stained glass, publisher's gilt cloth with traces of use, paper label on front cover. Statistical and practical data on all aspects of the glass industry and glass craft in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century.
price: €80.00
item 30421 Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail. OFFICE DU TRAVAIL ET INSPECTION DE L'INDUSTRIE ( editor) Fabrication et travail du verre. (Monographies Industrielles - Groupe IV ) Bruxelles, 1907, Ministère de l'Industrie & du Travail, in-8°, xxiv + 263 pp, b/w ills, 2 coloured transparant plates of stained glass, modern blue cloth. Statistical and practical data on all aspects of the glass industry and glass craft in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century. (In the introduction the bookbinder inverted some pages: pp. xiii - xvi bound before pp. vi - xii.)
price: €80.00
item 32579 Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail ( publisher ) Industries connexes de la Typographie. (Tôme I ) La typographie et ses produits. ( Tome II ) (Monographies Industrielles). Bruxelles, J. Lebègue / Société belge de librairie, 1911 & 1913, 2 parts bound in one volume, in-8°, 210 ; 255 pp, more than 100 ills., 4 pl. h/t, many fine typogr. samples in colour, modern red cloth, gilt label on spine. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles, aperçu économique, technologique et commercial, Groupe XV". The first part describes printing presses etc. in Belgium, the second one the finest printed materials.
price: €110.00
item 35210 Ministère de l'Intérieur. Ponts et chaussées. ( France ) Rapports. Projets de lois, de décrets et d'avis concernant les lais et relais de la mer, les dunes, etc. et émanant du Conseil d'Etat de France. Bruxelles, P. Weissenbruch, imprimeur du Roi, 1884, lg in-8°, 26x17 cm, 178 pp, half cloth, marbled boards, ex-libris label (Francis baron Houtart) on first endpapers, some foxing. Comprises all the works of the French Conseil d'Etat under the Consulate and the Empire. Text in French.
price: €85.00
item 32682 Ministère des Affaires Economiques - Belgique ( publisher ) La Lithographie. La gravure et leurs industries annexes. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue , 1920 , in-8°, ( 6 pp ) + 292 pp, numerous bl/white ills. , publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Nice ex-library copy with small label and stamp on title page. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles, aperçu économique, technologique et commercial, Groupe XV". Text in French. Survey of the lithograph printing industry in Belgium, with exhaustive technical details.
price: €62.00
item 28234 MOGENET Joseph L'Introduction à l'Almageste. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, Lamertin, 1956, in-8°, 50 pp, sewn, bibliography in the notes, orig. wrapper (a bit discoloured). Published in the series: Classe des lettres et des sciences morales et politiques Mémoires Collection in-8°, Tome LI Fascicule 2.
price: €26.00
item 36170 MOLLOY E. ( general editor ) - National Trade Press ( publisher ) British Catalogue of Plastics. An Encyclopeaedia of the plastic industry for all users of plastic materials. Design. Applications. Materials. Equipment. Processes. London, The National Trade Press Limited, 1947, in-4°, 27 cm, 704 pp, index, 5 folding charts and 8 colour plates, publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Good/fine copy with minimal shelf wear and a private name in ink on the first fly-leaf. Very interesting survey of the plastics industry in its infancy. With numerous black/white photographs illustrating the household and industrial use of the new materials. Bakelite and phenol-formaldehyde articles are described as well.
price: €100.00
item 10904 MOLLOY Gerald - Abbé HAMARD (translation) Géologie et Révelation ou Histoire ancienne de la Terre considérée à la lumière des faits géologiques et de la religion révélée avec 43 gravures. Quatrième édition. Paris, René Haton, 1881, in-8°, 493 pp with 43 ills. n/b , sewn, original printed wrapper. French translation of 'Geology and Revelation' by the Irish priest and scientist Gerald Molloy. Unopened copy, bookblock broken, needs a binding but interior fine.
price: €45.00
item 26963 MONCHAMP Georges Galilée et la Belgique, essai historique sur les vicissitudes du système de Copernic en Belgique. Saint-Trond, G. Moreau-Schouberechts, 1892, in-8°, 346 + 76 pp, index, sewn, blind wrapper, ex-library stamps on title, title page loose, needs a binding. Contains: Galilée et la Belgique avant les condamnations de 1616 et 1633. Publication en Belgique de la condamnation de 1633. Les deux procès de Martin van Velden. Le Système de Copernic au Séminaire de Liège. (Copernicus, Galileo Galilei.)
price: €70.00
item 10307 MONNET Antoine Grimoald (1734-1817) Traité de l'Exploitation des Mines, Où l'on décrit la situations des Mines, l'art d'entailler la roche & la substance des filons, de former les puits & les galeries, de procurer de l'air aux souterrains, d'en vuider les eaux,... Avec un traité particulier sur la préparation et le lavage des mines. Le tout traduit de l'Allemand par M.Monnet. Paris, chez Didot l'aîné, 1773, in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, xx + 348 pp + 24 folding engraved plates, contemporary mottled calf, raised and gilt back, edges painted red, some wear at extremities but a fine copy. The French chemist Monnet published this important work on mining after an extensive visit to the German mining district. He acknowledges freely that all the information contained in this book is derived from German sources. He quotes e.g. a book publ. by the ''Colleges de Mines à Freyberg'', a study on subterranean geometry by Oppel, general director of the Freyberg Mines... Sotheran, second supplement, volume II item 14171.
price: €1750.00
item 24545 MONTFERRIER A.-S. de (editor) Dictionnaire des sciences mathématiques pures et appliquées, par une société d'anciens élèves de l'Ecole Polytechnique... Bruxelles, à la libraire classique et mathématique d'Alex. De Mat, 1838, 2 vols in-4°, viii + 584 and 616 pp, many ills., 58 h/t plates, printed in two colums, red quarter leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges. The work was given as a prize book at the Ghent Royal Athenaerum in 1867. Official stamp on half title: "Convention du 22 août 1852, Belgique-France". Some slight wear at the bindings but a nice copy.
price: €375.00
item 37440 MONTIGNY M. La cause de la scintillation ne dériverait-elle point de phénomènes de réfraction et de dispersion par l'atmosphère ? Bruxelles, Hayez, Décembre 1856, in-4°, 64 pp + 1 plate. Published in the yearbook volume XXVIII of the ''Mémoires Couronnés de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, ...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 1 de la deuxième série des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 625).
price: €36.00
item 37324 MORAN James Printing Presses. History & Development from the Fifteenth Century to Modern Times. London, Faber & Faber, 1973, lg in-8°, 263 pp, 109 ills., 48 pl. h/t, bibl., index, publ. gold decorated cloth, orig. d.w. . Fine copy of the hardback edition. (also first edition).
price: €120.00
item 6228 MORIN Arthur Résistance des Matériaux. 2 vols. Paris, Hachette, 1862, in-8°, troisième édition, 2 vols, 498 pp + 4 folding plates ; 349 pp + 2 folding plates, cont. half cloth, (with faulty volume labelling)
price: €90.00
item 19115 MOSTHEY CAIN - ROTTERDAM - Perspective view - vue d'optique Optica print - Perspective view - vue d'optique of Rotterdam. A view of the Exchange the South and North Blaak taken from the Gaapers Bridge. Published according to the Act of Parliament, April 10, 1752. Contemporary colouring, 26 x 39 cm. (View of Rotterdam).
price: €185.00
item 28796 MOTOR SHIP The Reference book "The Motor Ship" Reference Book. 21st edition. London, Temple Press Books, 1965, in-4°, VII+176 pp, 51 pp advertisements, numerous b/w ills and drawings (some folding), directory of engine builders, over 40 descriptions of different kind of marine engines, publisher's cloth, illustrated plastified dustwrapper, small spots on first endpaper but still a nice copy.
price: €45.00
item 7257 MOYSON E. - Silversmith - Bruxelles (?) Broadside with a publicity notice for a silver automation which represents the siege of a town - Publiciteit van een zilversmid - Feuille volante avec publicité pour un automate en argent qui joue la siège d'une ville.. S.l.s.d. (Brussel, ca. 1770). 1 pp (21 x 16 cm). (onderste marge iets bevuild). De spiegelmaker Moyson wonende rechtover de Minderbroederskerk kondigt aan dat in zijn winkel een fontein te bezichtigen is en een automaat die de belegering van een stad nabootst.
price: €75.00
item 7207 MÜLLER Felix Führer durch die mathematischen Literatur, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der historisch wichtigen Schriften. Leipzig & Berlin, Teubner, 1909, publisher's cloth, in-8°, 252 pp, index. Published as issue XXVII in the series: ''Abhandlungen zur Geschichte der mathematischen Wissenschaften mit Einschluss Ihrer Anwendungen'', begründet von M. Cantor.
price: €75.00
item 10777 MUSSCHENBROEK Petrus van ( Pierre ) Essai de Physique par Mr. Pierre van Musschenbroek....avec une Description de nouvelles sortes de Machines Pneumatiques, et un Recueil d'expériences par Mr. J.V.M. Traduit du Hollandois par Maitre Pierre Massuet. Tôme I (Tôme II) (2 vols.) Leyden ( Leiden ) , chez Samuel Luchtmans, 1739, 2 vols in - 4°, engraved frontispiece portrait (upper margin shaved by binder) + title printed in red and black + xxv pp + (3)nn pp (table) + 502 pp ; title + (1)(dedication) + (1)(bl) + pp 501 - 914 pp + 29 folding engraved plates + (27)nn pp (index) + (1)(bl) + subtitle (Machines Pneumatiques) + 63 pp + 4 folding engraved plates; bound between pp. 16 and 17: Liste de Diverses machines de Physique...qui se trouvent chez Jean van Musschenbroek à Leyden (8 pp) +( 2)nn pp ( errata) + (2)nn pp (privilage) (complete). Bound in uniform contemporary full mottled calf, gilt raised spines, red leather title label, edges painted red. Binding with some traces of use but still in fine shape. Interior fine although there are some large worm galleries in volume II, affecting however only the margins: ca. 15 lvs , marginally, at the beginning (pp. 507-533) and ca. 20 lvs, tiny worming in upper margin (pp. 747-785) ; ca. 25 lvs, gallery in margin upper right corner (pp. 885-914) ; ca. 40 lvs upper margin, some worming in the text (index), not interfering with legibility however (index pages). Nothwithstanding this worming still a fine/good copy of a rare and interesting book.
price: €1200.00
item 26304 MUTZE Karl - L. FOITZIK - W. KRUG - G. SCHREIBER (Editors) ABC der Optik. Physikalische Optik, Optische Instrumente, Spektroskopie etc. etc. Leipzig Hanau/Main, Edition Leipzig Verlag Werner Dausien, 1961, in-8°, 963 pp, numerous line drawings and photo's, 28 plates h.t. (some colored), loosely inserted at the end: '' special bi-colored glasses''. Publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper.
price: €32.00
item 33598 NAVAILLES Jean-Pierre Le Tunnel sous La Manche. Deux siècles pour sauter le pas 1802 - 1987. Seyssel , Champ Vallon, 1987, in-8°, 275 pp, black/white illustrations, index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. On the history of the Channel tunnel (and bridge).
price: €36.00
item 30229 NAVIER Louis Marie Henri Rapport à Monsieur Becquey....et Mémoire sur les ponts suspendus. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1823, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, xxiv + 228 pp + 13 folding plates , contemporary half roan, marbled boards, smooth gilt spine, binding with some wear at spine and corners, folding plates with some slight foxing and dustsoiled margins, otherwise a fine copy. This is the first design manual on suspension bridges. It is divided into three parts: (1) an historical survey covering bridges built and projected ; (2) a comprehensive treatment of the static and dynamic characteristics of suspension bridges ; (3) the author's two designs, an aquaduct and the Pont des Invalides in Paris. Navier made two journeys to England and had contacts with Samuel Brown and Marc Brunel. This publication is the result of these travels. There was a second enlarged edition in 1830. (See Julia Elton, Weinreb catalogue 45 , item 150).
price: €2000.00
item 16762 NEGRETTI & ZAMBRA London Standard Meteorological Instruments. List M2. London, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, 139 pp, ed. full red cloth.
price: €150.00
item 16714 NELSON (Squadron-Leader H.) (advisory editor) Aero Engineering. A comprehensive work for those engaged in the production, assembly, testing, maintenance and overhaul of aircraft. (3 vols + data-sheet portfolio). London, George Newnes, s.d. (ca. 1937), 3 vols in-8° & in-8° portfolio, viii + 840 pp ; iv + 796 pp ; iv + 844 pp ; portfolio with 39 data sheet of airplanes (including the Spitfire, sheet 22), uniform red cloth, the three volumes deal with ''Principles and Construction'', ''Production'' and ''Maintenance and Overhaul'' respectively. Sydney Cockerell contributes two pieces on aircraft wheel brakes.
price: €150.00
item 3731 NEUMANN A.J. Elektrische Widerstand Schweissung und Erwärmung. Berlin, Springer, 1927, 23 x 16 cm, 193 pp b/w ill., index, publisher's cloth. (Early handbook on electric welding, text in German).
price: €30.00
item 33808 NEWTON John - Charles LAGASSE Notes sur les travaux de Hell Gata par le général Newton du corps des ingénieurs de l'armée des Etats-Unis et M. Charles Lagasse, ingénieur du corps des ponts et chaussées de Belgique. Louvain (Leuven), Chrles Peeters, 1877, in-8°, 20 pp, printed paper wrapper. Offprint from the "Revue des questions scientifiques". With handwritten dedication by the second author, signed and dated. Text in French. On the demolition of some under water rochs which hampered navigation on East River in New York.
price: €40.00
item 10272 NIELSEN Niels Géomètres Français sous la Révolution. Copenhague, Levin et Munksgard, 1929, in-8°, 25 x 17,5 cm, viii + 250 pp, index, half cloth, orig. wrappers preserved. Rare study on French revolutionary cathographers and mathematicians: Légendre, Monge, Laplace, Romme, Cassini, Bossut, Carnot and many others.
price: €185.00
item 23798 NIESTEN L. Démonstration pratique de l'existence de la nutatino diurne. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-4°, 55 pp with many tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €85.00
item 24832 NIESTEN L. De l'influence de la nutation diurne dans la discussion des observations de [gamma] Draconis faites à l'observatoire de Greenwich. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1887, in-8°, 16 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XL.
price: €80.00
item 24840 NIESTEN L. De l'influence de la nutation diurne dans la discussion de [alpha] Lyrae faites à l'observatoire de Washington. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1889, in-8°, 14 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XLIII.
price: €40.00
item 23682 NIR - INR (Belgian Broadcasting Corporation) Bruxelles 1935 Album édité par L'Institut National Belge de Radiodiffusion. Album uitgegeven door het Belgisch Nationaal Instituut voor Radio Omroep. Un peu de documentation. Een beetje documentatie. Bruxelles, NIR INR, 1935, in-8°, 51 pp, numerous bw ills, stapled, orig.wrapper, (on the occasion of the Exposition Universelle Internationale de Bruxelles).
price: €32.00
item 32745 NN - Spoorwegen Gent Relation des fêtes qui ont eu lieu à Gand à l'occasion de l'ouverture du chemin de fer. Gand (Ghent), Vanryckegem - Hovaere, 1837, in-8° (23 cm x 14.5cm ), 55 pp, 1 folding lithographed view. Publisher's printed soft wrapper, sewn. With hand-written ex-dono by the author (?) on cover and some scribbling. (We have not been able to identify the author).
price: €125.00
item 3199 OERLIKON BULLETIN Oerlikon Bulletin, publié par les Ateliers de Construction Oerlikon à Zürich-Oerlikon. Orig. issues, in publisher's binding, 6 issues/year. AVAILABLE: 1945-1948 (issues 253-276), 1952-1954 (issues 291-306) Company periodical with articles on electricity distribution, trains, etc. Price for the lot.
price: €185.00
item 37281 Office du travail et inspection de l'industrie ( Royaume de Belgique - Ministère de l'Industrie ) Monographie Industrielle. ( Volume ) XIV. Industries du papier. Fabrication et mise en oeuvre du papier et du carton. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue / O. Schepens, 1906, in-8°, 199 pp, 20 ills., publ. half cloth, speckled edges. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles. Aperçu économique, technologique et commercial". Text in French. Contains statistical, economical and technological information about the paper industry in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century.
price: €65.00
item 37314 Office du travail et inspection de l'industrie ( Royaume de Belgique - Ministère de l'Industrie ) Monographie Industrielle. ( Groupe ) VI. Industries du Caoutchouc et de l'Amiante. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue / O. Schepens, 1907, in-8°, 237 pp, ills. in the text and outside the text, bound in contemporary half cloth, ex-library copy with a stamp on the title and a label at the spine tail. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles. Aperçu économique, technologique et commercial". Text in French. Contains statistical, economical and technological information about the rubber industry and the asbestos industry in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century. The manufacturing of asbestos products was started very recently in Belgium. The first company began in 1904 in the Antwerp suburb Deurne. With 4 full page illustrations of asbestos treatment such as weaving...The larger part of the book deals with the rubber industry, which started in Belgium in 1852.
price: €75.00
item 10974 OLYMPIC - White Star Line Publicity leaflet for the ''Olympic'', The Mammoth Triple Screw Steamer. New York, White Star Line, s.d. (ca.1910), in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, stapled booklet with orig. stiff wrapper, (16) nn pp with ca. 20 photographs (covers a bit soiled, spine torn in the fold, a few pages with thumbmarks) The Olympic (the sister ship of the famous Titanic), was built in 1910 in Belfast (Harland & Wolff). When she was lauched, just before the Titanic, she was the largest manmade object in the world.
price: €100.00
item 4381 OPPERMANN C.A. ( directeur ) Nouvelles Annales de la construction. Publication rapide et économique des documents les plus récents et les plus intéressants relatifs à la construction Française et étrangère... Paris, Dalmond et Dunod éditeurs, in-folio, 37 x 28 cm, monthly periodical bound in yearly volumes, each year comprising ca. 180 colums of text and ca. 50 fullpage lithographic plates. Bound in uniform brown half cloth with marbled boards, bindings with some use, spines discoloured, interior with some dustsoiling or slight foxing at some pages but generally in good condition, except for volume 1858 which has some marginal waterstains and volume 1859 which is partly disbound. AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE: Run of 29 volumes : Year 1 (1855) - Year 31(1885) , missing only 17 (1871). The years 1876-1883 are called 3ième série tôme 1 - 8, The years 1884-1885 are called 4ième série tôme 1-2. The periodical was published until 1932. It did not appear between August 1914 and 1922. It had subtitles in German and English. Neue Annalen der Baukunst. New Annals of the construction. In the first years much attention is given to railway construction: stations, bridges etc.
price: €2250.00
item 19477 OYE Paul van - George SARTON George Sarton. De mens en zijn werk uit brieven aan vrienden en kennissen. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1965, large in-8°, 166 pp, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, sewn, 15 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, (series Verhandelingen van de Kon. Vlaamse Academie voor wetensch., letteren en schone kunsten. Klasse der wetenschappen, jrg xxvii Nr. 82). (Biography in Dutch of Georges Sarton, history of Science).
price: €30.00
item 32094 PAASCH H. ( Heinrich ) '' From Keel to Truck '' Marine Dictionary in English , French and German amply illustrated by explanatory diagrams of the most important details....Third edition. Antwerp, private edition, David Nutt (agent in London), 1901, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + iii pp + 613 pp + 109 lithographic plates with explanatory text leaf + lxxxviii pp (trilingual index). Decorated gilt blue publisher's cloth, cloth with some wear, especially at extremities but still a good copy. A unique and well illustrated dictionary of naval terms: '' De la quille à la pomme de mat'' - '' Vom Kiel zum Flaggenknopf ''.
price: €125.00
item 37027 PAGANI G.-M. Sur quelques transformations générales de l'équation fondamentale de la mécanique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 19 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 174)
price: €30.00
item 37464 PAREAU Joanne Henrico - Gerardo Moll ( editors ) - Willem Peter van den Ende Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1822 -1823. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1824, in-8°, xxxiii pp + 74 pp + 120 pp + 110 pp + 104 pp + 151 pp + 279 + 68 pp + 108 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of the Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by W.P. van den Ende : '' Ennaratio et comparatio methodorum Plantarum...'' (Pritzel n° 2686).
price: €50.00
item 38253 PASSY Antoine Description Géologique du Département de la Seine-Inférieure. Atlas. ( seulement l'Atlas - only the Atlas, sans texte, without the text volume). Rouen, Imprimerie de Nicétas Periaux, 1832, in-4°, 26,5 x 21,5 cm, (4)nn pp + 16 pp + 20 planches lithographiées et color.( 3 à double page). Reliure demi-cuir vert d'époque, plats marbrées, dos à 5 nerfs avec titre doré, ex-libris manuscrite avec petit cachet sur la page de titre ( Bidard Chimiste). Exemplaire avec les planches plus ou moins défraichies, qq. planches avec des larges mouill. ou rousseurs, complet et texte et reliure sont en ordre.
price: €190.00
item 37297 PASTEUR Louis Études sur le vinaigre , sa fabrication , ses maladies , moyens de les prévenir ; nouvelles observations sur la conservation des vins par la chaleur. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, Victor Masson et Fils, 1868, (édition originale), in-8°, viii pp + 119 pp , illustrations in the text, contemporary half cloth, marbled boards, ex-library copy with label on spine and oval stamp on title page and pp.41, some slight foxing, marginal damp spot on the first 10 leaves. Text in French. Texte en français. First edition, Garrison - Morton n°2480, Norman 1656.
price: €225.00
item 33177 PATIN Guy Lettres choisies de feu Mr. Guy Patin, Docteur en Medecine de la Faculté de Paris, & Professuer au Collège Royal. Dans lesquelles sont contenuës, Plusieurs particularités Historiques, sur la Vie & la Mort des Savans de ce Siécle, sur leurs Ecrits, & sur plusieurs autres choses curieuses depuis l'an 1645, jusqu'en 1672. Seconde edition. Paris, Jean Petit, 1688, sm. in-8°, engr. frontispiece (completely torn , repaired with a tipped on stroke of paper) representing the author in his library, (xvi) nn pp + 432 pp, contemporary calf, raised spine (missing). joints broken, but covers still attached. Apart from the binding and the torn and frayed frontispiece still an acceptable copy. This is the 2nd edition. The letters date from 1645-1672 (at Patin's death in his 70s).
price: €80.00
item 25666 PAUWEN L. J. Détermination de points de Laplace en quelques sommets de la triangulation belge. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1943, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 246 pp, 32 ills., tables, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers.) Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome XIII. - Fascicule 1."
price: €45.00
item 33793 PEAUCELLE Denis Imaginaires d'usines. Esquisses d'une histoire des industries dans le quartier de Saint-Cybard à Angoulême1791-1995. Angoulême, Musée du papier, 2002, sq. in-8°, 20x20 cm, 102 + 3 pp, 87 b/w ills., 12 pl. h/t in colour, printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Fumées du Nil", no. 7.
price: €25.00
item 28171 PELTIER Ath. Essai sur la Coordination des causes qui précèdent, produisent et accompagnent les phénomènes électriques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 69 pp + i lithographic plate. Published in the yearbook volume XIX (19) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. (Sewn, no wrapper, removed from binding.). (history of electricity).
price: €50.00
item 20643 PELTIER Ath. M. Recherches sur la cause des variations barométriques. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1844, in-4°, 173 pp + 3 plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XVIII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Meteorology)
price: €45.00
item 28557 PENOT Achille Maître Pierre, ou le savant de village. Entretiens sur la mécanique. Paris, F. G. Levrault, 1831, petit in-16°, 13 x 8 cm, viii + 152 pp, index, cartonnage d'imprimeur, ex-libris moderne, publ. dans la série : '' Bibliothèque d'instruction populaire, N° 3. ''. Bon exemplaire, malgré dos légèrement abimé..
price: €60.00
item 23807 PERARD Louis Etude sur les procédés suivis pour déterminer les éléments du magnétisme terrestre (déclinaison, inclinaison et intensité). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1873, in-4°, 194 pp with 2 folding plates h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVII, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 37 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 674)
price: €125.00
item 31758 PERRONET Jean-Rodolphe Description des projets et de la constrcution des ponts de Neuilly, de Mantes, d'Orléans, de Louis XVI, etc. On y a ajouté le projet du canal de Bourgogne, pour la communication des deux mers per Dijon; et de celui de la conduite des eaux de l'Yvette et de de la Bievre à Paris, en soixante et treize planches; ... nouv. édition, augm. des ponts de Château-Thierri , de Brunoi..... Paris, de l'imprimerie de François Ambroise Didot, chez Didot fils Aîné = Jombert Jeune, libraire rue Dauphine, 1788. 2 vols. 1 textvol. in-4°, 1 plate volume in-folio (56 x 42 cm). In-4° vol. (4) nn pp + viii pp + 696 pp. Bound in contemporary full calf. Plate volume : engraved frontispiece portrait (engraved by A. de St. Aubin after Cochin) and 75 large (mostly folding) engraved plates numbered I-LXXIII, XXXIV* and XXXIV**, . bound in contemporary half calf, blue marbled boards. First leaves of text volume with a few foxing spots, atlas volume with a tear of ca. 15 cm in the upper joint, some plates a bit dustsoiled or with the usual minor imperfections, in all a good/fine set. Rare second enlarged edition (this edition not in the Bibliothèque Nationale). This publication can be regarded as the pinnacle of masonry bridge building in 18th-century Europe. Perronet , founder of the École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées signed for the Pont de La Concorde (still extant), the Pont de Neuilly, bridges at Orléans, Mantes...This second edition contains in all 76 engravings (8 more than the first edition). The text , first printed in an in-folio volume, is here reduced to an in-4° format. (See Berlin 3564 ).
price: €5850.00
item 24838 PETERMANN A. Recherches de chimie et de physiologie appliquées à l'agriculture. I. Essais sur l'assimilabilité de l'acide phosphorique des scories de déphosphoration. II. Contribution à la chimie et à la physiologie de la betterave à sucre. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1889, in-8°, 32 and 59 pp, graphs, 3 folding pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XLIII.
price: €50.00
item 29914 PETERMANN A. Seconde note sur les gisements de phosphates en Belgique et particulièrement sur celui de Ciply. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, 59 pp, 1 folding plate, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €35.00
item 21166 PEYRE J.M.M. Notions de Statique et de Mécanique Industrielle, adoptées pour l'enseignement de MM. les Elèves de L'Ecole spéciale militaire. 4-ième éd. Paris, Librairie Scientifique et Industrielle, 1843, in-8°, 152 pp + 4 folding plates. contemporary brown half roan, marbled boards and edges, smooth gilt back. (Technology, mechanics).
price: €112.00
item 20222 PHILIPS (Company) Philips boekenreeks over electronenbuizen. 2e Deel. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, (1941), in-8°, 405 pp, publisher's half cloth, numerous tables, graphics and schemes. (radio tubes, radio bulbs)
price: €25.00
item 19419 PIPER TWIN COMANCHE C - PIPER TURBO TWIN COMANCHE C Piper Twin Comanche C... Trade catalogue (Booklet) in French. Piper Aircraft Corporation, Florida, s.d. (ca. 1970), oblong in-4° booklet of 12 nn pp (stapled) with colour ills. (Promotional leaflet in French for the Piper Comanche PA-30).
price: €30.00
item 31656 PIRENNE Maurice ( éditeur - préfaceur ) Les Imprimeurs DEPOUILLE et les bois de leur atelier. Verviers, Administration Communale, 1930, in-folio, 44 x 28 cm, (8)nn pp + 49 pp with specimina of woodcuts printed from the original blocks. Modern red cloth, original stiff wrapper bound in (wrapper with some marginal damage, interior fine). Complete survey of the woodcuts in use by the Verviers printer family De Pouille, active from 1698 until 1860. Many of the woodcuts served to illustrate obituary posters, a custom still in vogue at Verviers (as e.g. in Bruges and Venice). Rare, this album was printed in 250 numbered copies.
price: €200.00
item 31027 PITMAN Alfred - Presentation copy Half a Century of commercial education and publishing. Alfred Pitman Governing director, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. Foreword by Sir Francis Goodenough. Bath, The Pitman Press, s.d. (23rd August 1953), printed for private circulation, in-8°, frontispiece portrait of the author + 154 pp + 4 photo-ills., index. Bound in full dark blue morocco, front and back cover with elaborate gilttooling with fillets and fleurons, the petals of the large fleurons are inlaid with red leather, centerpiece contains the motto Fortiter Agendo. The back cover has as its centerpiece the initials of the author A.P., top edge gilt, raised decorated spine. Kept in box. Very fine unsigned binding but almost certainly made at the Bath workshop Bayntun. Presentation copy from the publisher, the Pitman Company, to the author and former director on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Tipped-in at the second fly-leaf is a typescripted note: ''Presented to Alfred Pitman...''. The history of ''Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.'' written by his son Alfred Pitman. In 1837 Sir Isaac invented a shorthand system called ''Phonography'' which was to become a widely used shorthand system . He founded the company to publish handbooks and periodicals to promote his system. Later on when Remington patented his typewriter (1867), Pitman devised also educational systems for efficient use of the typewriter and office automation in general. His company became a leading provider of commercial education systems during the last quarter of the 19th and first half of the 20th century.
price: €650.00
item 15325 PLANCK Max Physikalische Gesetzlichkeit im Lichte Neuerer Forschung. Vortrag gehalten am 14. Februar 1926 in den Akademischen Kursen von Düsseldorf. Leipzig, Barth, 1926, kl.in-4°, 20,5 x 15 cm, 48 pp, Lnw., Umschlag vorne erhalten.
price: €60.00
item 11243 PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1989 March 18: Christoffel Plantijn en de exacte wetenschappen in zijn tijd. In-4°, Gemeentekrediet, 30 x 21 cm, 191 pp, b/w ills, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 20634 PLATEAU Félix Recherches sur les phénomènes de la digestion chez les insectes. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1874, in-4°, 124 pp + 3 plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLI), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Entomology).
price: €65.00
item 24604 PLATEAU Félix Recherches sur les phénomènes de la digestion et sur la structure de l'appareil digestif chez les myriapodes de Belgique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1878, in-4°, 94 pp, 3 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €85.00
item 24836 PLATEAU Félix Recherches expérimentales sur la vision chez les arthropodes. Quatrième partie: vision à l'aide des yeux composés... Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1889, in-8°, 91 pp, 2 folding pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XLIII. With a comparison between insects and birds.
price: €85.00
item 20636 PLATEAU Joseph Sur un problème curieux de magnétisme. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1864, in-4°, 37 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XXXIV), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from a binding). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 374.)
price: €30.00
item 31085 PLATEAU Joseph (1801-1883) Recherches expérimentales et théoriques sur les figures d'équilibre d'une masse liquide sans pesanteur. (Deuxième série - Onzième série). Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1849-1869, available are the series 2 , 8 , 9, 10 , 11 (last series, with index). A series of articles removed from bindings, published in the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique''. Each article ca. 60 pp. Missing are the the series 1, 3,4, 5 and 7.
price: €70.00
item 35507 PLATEAU Joseph (1801-1883) Mémoire sur l'irradiation. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 112 pp + 1 folding plate, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding, the plate with foxing spots. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 154). Studies in optics by Jospeh Plateau led to the invention of cinematography.
price: €85.00
item 37049 PLATEAU Joseph Analyse des eaux minérales de Spa, faite sur les lieux, pendant l'été de l'année 1830. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1844, in-4°, 31 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XVII (17) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 17 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 241)
price: €45.00
item 38039 PLATEAU Joseph Phénomènes que présente une masse liquide libre et soustraite à l'action de la pesenteur. 1er Partie. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 34 pp + 1 plate. Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) . Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 228)
price: €25.00
item 34909 PLEDGE H. T. Science Since 1500. A Short History of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1939 (reprinted 1946), in-8°, 356+(1) pp, 7 ills., 6 maps, 15 pl. h/t, bibl., 2 indexes, publ. boards. No dustwrapper, spine a bit discoloured, endpapers slightly foxed. Ministry of Education / Science Museum.
price: €28.00
item 37186 PLOIX Charles - Matthew Fontaine MAURY ( ) Météorologie Nautique. Vents et Courants routes générales. Extrait des '' Sailing Directions '' de Maury et des travaux plus récents. Dépot des Cartes et Plans de la Marine. Paris, Typographie et librairie de Firmin Didot Frères, imprimeurs de l'Institut de la Marine, 1863, publication N° 370 du '' Dépot des cartes et plans de la Marine ''. in-4°, viii pp + 248 pp + 13 folding maps and plates. Publisher's half cloth with original printed boards. Nice copy with only minimal shelf wear. With a manuscript ex-dono by the author. Fine copy of the French reworked edition of Maury's Sailing Directions. In his preface the author explains how he adapted Maury's work for the French Navy after he met Maury at the 1853 Brussels conference. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €350.00
item 26844 PLOTNIKOW Johannes Photochemische Versuchstechnik. Leipzig, Akademische Verlagsanstalt 1912, in-8°, xi + (1) + 371 pp, with 189 ills., 50 tables, 3 plates, index, sewn, original printed wrapper (front wrapper nearly completely loose and with some minor damage), interior fine. First edition of this classic account, in German, on photochemistry.
price: €65.00
item 24597 POELMAN C. Recherches d'anatomie comparée sur le tapir indien (tapir indicus farkharie). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 17 + 2 nn pp, 2 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €85.00
item 32327 POLIANSKI Igor Die Kunst, die Natur vorzustellen. Die Ästhetisierung der Pflanzenkunde um 1800. Jena, Verlag Walther König, 2004, in-4°, 383 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, bibliography, published as volume 14 in the series''Minerva, Jenaer Schriften zur Kunstgeschichte''.
price: €60.00
item 25713 PONCELET L. Atlas de Belgique, planches 12, 13 et 14. Climat de la Belgique (climatologie I, II en III). Bruxelles, Comité national de géographie, commission de l'Atlas national, 1956, in-4°, 42 pp, 13 ills. (in part in color), bibl. Stapled, original printed stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper, ex-library stamp. This publication gives explanation on the maps 12, 13, 14, of the ''Atlas National - Atlas de Belgique''. The maps of the atlas are not present here.
price: €25.00
item 3522 PRANDTL Dr.L. (editor) Ergebnisse der Aerodynamischen Versuchsanstalt zu Göttingen. (3 parts). München/Berlin, 1923-1927, Part I & II in one volume, 140 + 80 pp, b/w ill., contemp. half leather. Part III, in orig. wrappers as issued, 164 pp. With an historical description of the wind tunnel. Ludwig Prandtl (1875-1953) was the first researcher to publish a mathematical theory on the lifting capacity of airplane wings. (Aerodynamics, windtunnels).
price: €300.00
item 19512 PREDHUMEAU M.J. Ir Le Stéréotopomètre Prédhumeau. La stéréotopométrie ses origines - ses principes. appareils de terrain. appareils de restitution. Mode d'emploi. avantages et applications. vues aériennes. références. Paris, Etudes & Traveaux Topométriques procédés J.Prédhumeau, (1925), 27 x 21.5 cm, 22 pp, orig.wrapper (slightly damaged by folding), stapled, 17 b/w plates.(topometry).
price: €38.00
item 18929 PREUSZISCHE BIBLIOTHEKEN Instruktionen für die alphabetischen Kataloge der Preuszischen Bibliotheken vom 10. Mai 1899. Zweite Ausgabe in der Fassung vom 10. August 1908. Berlin, Behrend, 1909, large in-8°, 179 pp, publisher's cloth, index.
price: €30.00
item 32190 PRICE Alfred Spitfire a complete fighting history. Leicester, Promotional Reprint company, 1991, in-4°, 301 pp, black/white ills. Cased publisher's binding with dustjacket. This edition combines two books first published in 1974 and 1985.
price: €25.00
item 22553 PROGRES INDUSTRIEL NAMUROIS Le, Saint-Servais Namur Le Progrès Industriel Namurois (Société Anonyme). Outtillage de carrieres. Scieries & Marbreries. (Trade catalogue). Saint Servais Namur, ca 1920, in-4°, ca 140 pp, numerous b.w. ills, bound with a silk ribbon, original two coloured printed wrapper. Trade catalogue of stone working machinery.
price: €60.00
item 37916 PRONY Gaspard Clair Riche de Mécanique Philosophique, ou Analyse Raisonnée des diverses parties de la science de l'équilibre et du mouvement. Paris, Imprimerie de la République, an VIII (1800), title + vii pp + 477 pp + (2)nn pp (errata) + (1)(bl) , bound without half-title. Contemporary marbled boards , uncut and unopened copy. Original printed title label on spine, spine repaired, corners worn. Small stamp of the École Polytechnique on the title. Contemporary label of a Dublin bookseller on upper cover. Prony (1755 - 1839) was professor of mechanics at the École Polytechnique. The present work (in first edition here) is in 3 parts, but it was intended to be in 5 parts; the last 2 parts were never published. In this book the author sets out to systemize mechanics in the same way that Fourcroy had systemised chemistry. See DSB XI 164-165 ; Bibliotheca Mechanica p. 268.
price: €575.00
item 19279 PYFFEROEN O. - Th.VERLOOVE - F.CASIER - J.HUBEAU - VLAEMMINCK - FORNIER Exposition internationale du petit outillage. Gand - Juillet 1904. Rapports publiés sous la direction de O. Pyfferoen. Gand, Van Goethem, 1904, in-8°, 330 pp, publisher's blue half-cloth (inner front joint a bit weakened), 5 b/w portraits + 169 b/w ills. Report on an international exhibition of small mechanical tools and machines (for metal processing, wood working, bakery, motors, meat processing etc.).
price: €112.00
item 21423 QUETELET - THONISSEN - GACHARD - SNELLAERT - POLAIN - FETIS a.o. Histoire des Sciences, Des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts en Belgique. Travaux de L'Académie Royale de Belgique (1772-1872). 2 Tômes. Bruxelles, Mucquardt, 1879, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 114 + 170 + iii + 304 + x + 107 + 22 + 44 + 169 pp ; 208 + 200 + 88 + 90 + 224 + 96 + iv + 85, index of authors, uniform richly decorated and gilt publisher's cloth, fine copies. Published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Royal Belgian Academy. This huge publication (nearly 2000 pp) comprises lenghty contributions, written by eminent specialists, on the history and progress of science and art in Belgium during the period 1772-1872. Quetelet and Thonissen on the history of the Academy, Gachard on history, Snellaert on Flemish literature, Fétis on the Fine Arts, Mailly on astronomy, J-M. De Tilly on mathematics, Duprez on physics, L-G. De Koninck on chemistry, Van Beneden on biology, Edouard Morren on botany, Dewalque on mineralogy. (Second, unbound copy available).
price: €335.00
item 23012 QUETELET Ad. a.o. Observations des Phénomènes Périodiques. Métérologie et physique du globe. Phénomènes périodiques naturels. Collection of 'Observations' as printed in the yearbook of the Acadamy: 'Mémoires de L'Academie Royale de Belgique'. In-4°, 29 cm, each with a separate pagination. AVAILABLE: From Tome XXI, for the year 1847, 98 pp ; Tome XXIII,year 1848, 64 pp ; Tome XXV, year 1849, 77 pp ; Tome XXVI, year 1850, 76 pp, Tome XXVIII, year 1851-1852, 104 pp ; Tome XXX, year 1854-1855, 107 pp ; Tome XXXVI, year 1863, 68 pp ; Tome XXXVI, year 1864, 56 pp ; Tome XXXVII, year 1865, 74 pp ; Tome XXXVII, year 1866, 60 pp ; Tome XXXVIII, year 1867, 80 pp ; Tome XXXVIII, year 1868, 61 pp, Tome XLI, year 1872, 75 pp. All items removed from a binding, no wrapper. Price 75 Euro per year. Price for the lot
price: €600.00
item 10222 QUETELET Adolphe Histoire des Sciences Mathématiques et Physiques chez les Belges.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Bruxelles, Hayez, 1864, in-8°, 473 pp, index, half leather binding, back gilt. some wear and scratches. See Russo: ''Eléments de Bibliographie de l'Histoire des Sciences..pp 25'' (History of science).
price: €335.00
item 17636 QUETELET Adolphe Sciences Mathématique et Physiques chez les Belges au commencement du XIXe siècle. Bruxelles, Thiry-Van Buggenhoudt, 1866, in-8°, iii + 754 pp, index, contemporary half leather (back rather worn).
price: €225.00
item 23261 QUETELET Adolphe Mémoire sur les variations périodiques et non périodiques de la température, d'après les observations faites, pendant vingt ans, à l'Observatoire de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1854, in-4°, 58 pp with several ills and tables, with 1 h/t plate and 1 h/t folding plate, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXVIII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €250.00
item 35504 QUETELET Adolphe De l'influence des saisons sur la mortalité aux différents âges dans la Belgique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 42 pp + 4 plates, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 151)
price: €75.00
item 37028 QUETELET Adolphe Sur la longitude de l'Observatoire de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 16 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 175)
price: €25.00
item 37029 QUETELET Adolphe Sur l'état du magnétisme terrestre à Bruxelles, pendant les douze années de 1827 à 1839. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1839, in-4°, 40 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XII (12) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 12 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 176)
price: €35.00
item 37041 QUETELET Adolphe Sur le magnétisme terrestre en Italie (2e mémoire). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1840, in-4°, 27 pp, 1 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XIII (13) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 13 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 189)
price: €50.00
item 37042 QUETELET Adolphe Sur les variations annuelles de la température de la Terre à différentes profondeurs (2e mémoire). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1840, in-4°, 52 pp + 3 pl. Published in the yearbook volume XIII (13) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 13 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 190)
price: €75.00
item 38158 QUETELET Adolphe ( author) - Sir John Frederik William HERSCHEL Notice ( biographique) sur Sir John Fréd. Will. Herschel (1792-1871), associé de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1872, in-8°, Annuaire 1872, 38e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Article of ca. 39 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, the article contains some letters exchanged between Herschel and Quetelet. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on the painter Henri Leys).
price: €45.00
item 38161 QUETELET Adolphe ( author) - Charles BABBAGE Notice ( biographique) sur Charles Babbage (1792-1871), associé de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1873, in-8°, Annuaire 1873, 39e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Text in French. Article of ca. 16 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on the cartographer Van der Maelen).
price: €38.00
item 20637 QUETELET Ernest Sur le mouvement propre de quelques étoiles. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1864, in-4°, 47 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XXXIV), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Astronomy) (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 373)
price: €38.00
item 23262 QUETELET Ernest Mémoire sur la température de l'air à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1869, in-4°, 102 pp with indexes and errata, many tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €200.00
item 23263 QUETELET Ernest Mémoire sur la température de l'air à Bruxelles, 1833-1872 (supplément). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1874, in-4°, 52 pp with many tables, 1 unn p errata, 1 colored h/t plate, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XLI, removed from binding.
price: €100.00
item 24680 QUETELET Ernest Recherches sur les mouvements de l'aiguille aimantée à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1880, in-4°, 29 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIII première partie, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié comme première partie du Tôme 43 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 429 )
price: €125.00
item 37019 QUETELET Ernest Sur le mouvement propre en ascension droite de quelques étoiles. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1861, in-4°, 30 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XXXII (32) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 32 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 359)
price: €50.00
item 38292 RAEMAEKERS Louis - Comptoir Tuilier de Courtrai ( éditeur ) Et Maintenant...Il était une fois... Histoire authentique et merveilleuse de Droogloods, d'une Fée et du Comptoir Tuilier de Courtrai racontée et enluminée par L. Raemaekers. Courtrai ( Kortrijk ), Comptoir Tuilier, imprimé par Vromant & Cie. à Bruxelles, 1927, in-4°, (26) feuilles, imprimées sur coté seulement, non coupé, avec sur chaque pp. des illustrations en couleurs, broché, dans une couverture détachée. On joint 5 lithographies à pleine page de Raemaekers, sur le même sujet.
price: €24.00
item 21823 RAMBOSSON J. - J. COLLONGE (editors) La Science pour tous. Journal illustré paraissant tous les jeudis. Paris, chèz l'Editeur, Rue Saint-Sulpice, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, 8 pp per issue, with woodcut illustrations, bound in yearly volumes, each year with indices, contemporary half roan, backs discoloured and fragile.. AVAILABLE: year 1(1856) - year 12(1867). A run of the first 12 years. French 19th century popular scientific magazine in the style of Le Magazin Pittoresque. It was started after the first French World exhibition of 1855 which gave rise to a growing popular intrest in science etc.
price: €750.00
item 36386 RAYLEIGH Lord - Professor William RAMSAY Argon a new constituent of the atmosphere. (Published as) Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 1033 Hodgkins Fund. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1896, in-4°, 32 cm, (6)nn pp + 43 pp + (1)nn pp(blanc), some illustrations in the text. Publisher's green coloured cloth with gilt lettering and some blind fillets on the front cover. Fine copy, with stamp on title stating that this copy was sold by the Brooklyn Public Library. First American - and first separate - edition of the report on the discovery of the noble gas argon. (It first appeared as an article in the Transactions of the Royal Society, London, 1895). The authors were awarded the Noble Prize for their discovery in 1904.
price: €115.00
item 6504 REDTENBACHER F. Resultate für den Maschinenbau. Dritte Auflage. Mannheim, Verlag F.Bassermann, 1856, in-8°, xxii + 427 pp + 41 lithog. plates, cont. half leather (used), (first pages very slightly foxed).
price: €210.00
item 32000 REDTENBACHER Ferdinand Die Gesetze des Lokomotiv-Baues... mit 18 lithographirten Figurentafeln. Mannheim, Verlag von Friedrich Bassermann, 1855, in-4°, 28,5 x 21 cm, xiv + (2)(bibliography) + 328 pp + (2)(subtitle) + 18 folding lithographs with 97 illustrations., bound in contemporary dark cloth, smooth spine with gilt title, ex-library copy with stamp of the Austrian Historical Railway Museum (Historisches Museum der Österreichischen Eisenbahnen). Some slight foxing but still a good copy. The author (1809 - 1863 ) taught at the Karlsruhe Technical College and is considered one of the most important 19th-century German figures in the field of technology. It is the only edition of this work on steam locomotives, one of the most important on the subject in any language. (See Poggendorf II, 584. Melzeltin 2976).
price: €750.00
item 32494 REECH Frédéric Mémoire sur les Machines à Vapeur et leur application à la navigation. (relié avec - bound with) Rapport à l'appui du projet des Machines du BRANDON... Paris, Arthus Bertrand, 1844, in-4°, 187 pp ; idem , 1844 ; 119 pp, bound in comtemporary half roan, smooth gilt spine, nice copy. Incomplete, both publications lack the lithographic plates (Ouvrage incomplet, les planches lithographiques manquent). Reech (1805 - 1884) was director of the ''Ecole du Génie at Lorient''. The two works here are first editions. See Poggendorf III , 1098. Rouse & Ince, History of Hydraulics, pp 154-157.
price: €165.00
item 3667 RENIER Armand - François STOCKMANS - Félix DEMANET - Victor Van STRAELEN Flore et Faune Houillères de la Belgique. Introduction à l'étude paléontologique du Terrain Houiller. Bruxelles, Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle, 1938, 2 vols ( text and plates), ( Text vol.) 317 pp with index, sewn, stiff wrapper. (Plate vol.) a booklet of 49 pp + 144 plates (loose) + a large folding map, kept in a publisher's box. Nice complete set.
price: €150.00
item 18399 RENOIR C. Eléments de Géognosie. Besançon, Imprimerie d'Outhenin-Chalandre, 1855, in-8°, 252 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, uncut (wrappers slightly damaged but still a good copy). Rare mid-19th century French study on geology.
price: €70.00
item 19483 REULAUX F. Le Constructeur. Tables Formules Règles Calculs Tracés et Renseignements pour la construction des organes de machines. Aide-memoire à l'usage des Ingénieurs Constructeurs Architectes Mecaniciens etc.. Edition Française publiée sur la troisième édition Allemande. Avec 714 gravures dans le texte. Paris, Savy, 1873, in-8°, 699 pp, halfleather, raised back, sewn. (some pages slightly foxed).
price: €62.00
item 10616 REUSENS Le Chanoine (editor) Catalogue Officiel (de l') Exposition Rétrospective d'Art Industriel organisée par le gouvernement. Bruxelles 1888. Ministère de l'[Agriculture, de l'Industrie et des Travaux publics. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, (1888), in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 562 pp + 1 groundfloor, contemporary half morocco, gilt title on front cover, top edge gilt. Reliure de De Samblancx. Texte en français.
price: €200.00
item 35312 REUSENS Le Chanoine (editor) Catalogue Officiel (de l') Exposition Rétrospective d'Art Industriel organisée par le gouvernement. Bruxelles 1888. Ministère de l'Agriculture, de l'Industrie et des Travaux publics. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, (1888), in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 562 pp + 1 groundfloor, contemporary full red morocco, gilt title on front cover, top edge gilt. Reliure de De Samblancx. Texte en français. The copy of Capitaine van Vinkeroy, with his name in gilt lettering on the front cover. Loosely inserted is an ex-dono letter of the Ministry.
price: €250.00
item 13047 REYNAUD A.A.L. & DELAGRIVE L'Abbé Manuel de Trigonométrie Pratique par L'Abbé Delagrive...revue et augmenté de Tables de Logarithmes...par A.Reynaud. Nouvelle Edition. Paris, Chez Courcier, 1806, in-8°, 21 x 13,5 cm, viii + 182 pp + 48 pp + (2) + (40)pp + (24)nn pp + (8) + 5 pl. dépl. (numér.1-6); broché, non coupé, couvert. bl. muet (sewn, blind blue wrapper).
price: €75.00
item 24620 RIBAUCOUR Albert Etude des élassoïdes ou surfaces à courbure moyenne nulle. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1882, in-4°, vi + 236 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIV, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 44 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 705).
price: €125.00
item 29835 RICHTER , Stadtbauinspektor Der Ausbau des Königsberger Innenhafens. Mit 12 Tafeln. Königsberg, Hartungsche Buchdruckerei, 1907, in-4°, 42 pp + 5 photographs on 3 plates + 9 folding plates depicting civil engineering designs of port constructions, sewn, original wrapper (some dustsoiling and wear, margins of backs of plates with foxing spots.
price: €45.00
item 19990 ROBIN CH. Traité du microscope son mode d'emploi ses applications a l'étude des injections a l'anatomie humaine et comparée a la pathologie medico-chirurgicale a l'histoire naturelle animale et végétale et a l'économie agricole. Avec 317 figures intercalées dans le texte et 3 planches gravées Paris, Baillière et Fils, 1871, in-8°, xx + 1032 pp, publisher's cloth, 317 b/w ills + 3 plates, index, good copy in original green publisher's cloth of this important 19th century work on microscopy. (see Bracegidle p. 47.).
price: €175.00
item 31496 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue September 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue Issue September 1923 , volume XXXIX Number three stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (lower end of spine damaged, wrapper slightly dustsoiled, but still a fine copy). Industrial building reference number.
price: €60.00
item 31509 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Volume LI nearly complete, 11 (of 12) issues , July 1929 - December 1929. (incomplete, missing is Part One, Architectural Design of the month November). New-York, Rogers & Manson, Volume LI nearly complete, 11 (of 12) issues , July 1929 - December 1929. (incomplete, missing is Part One, Architectural Design of the month November).. (issues as published), stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, but still a fine copies). The September issue is '' Industrial Buildings reference number '', the December issue deals with hotels. Price for the 11 issues.
price: €120.00
item 26420 ROLLS-ROYCE Limited Handbook of the Rolls Royce Silver Shadow and Bentley T series. Second edition. Rolls-Royce, Crew, 1968, in-8°, 21,5 x 13,5 cm, 149 pp, 57 ills and plates, publisher's imitation leather, in original plastic portfolio with a press button (back of portfolio soiled). A note in ink on the first flyleaf, some traces of use, the individual car data tipped-in in the appropriate place.
price: €70.00
item 23796 RONKAR E. Sur l'influence du frottement et des actions mutuelles intérieures dans les mouvements périodiques d'un système. Application au sphéroïde terrestre. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1899, in-4°, 55 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. LI, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00
item 34248 RONSE Alfred De Windmolens. Brugge, Desclée De Brouwer, 1934 , in-4°, 178 pp met zwart-wit illustraties, met uitvouwbare platen achteraan los bijgevoegd in een pochette. Gebonden in linnenband, originele omslag bewaard. Studie over de windmolens (Vlaamse en Nederlandse) met veel aandacht voor de technische details, met doorsnedes van de aandrijvingen e.d.
price: €175.00
item 29864 ROSELEUR Alfred Guide pratique du doreur, de l'argenteur et du galvanoplaste. Deuxième édition. Paris, chez l'auteur-éditeur, 1866, in-8°, 511 pp, 207 ills. (some folding), half leather, gilt spine, marbled endpapers, signed by the author, ex-library stamp on title and half-title, title and halftitle a bit soiled but otherwise a fine/good copy.
price: €100.00
item 27317 ROSI Mauro - Paulo PAPALE - Luca LUPI - Marco STOPPATO - Franco Barberi (Preface) Volcanoes. New York, Firefly Books, 2003, in-8°, 335 pp, 490 coloured plates and ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (covers 100 of the most spectacular active vulcanoes).
price: €28.00
item 33853 ROUSE Hunter - Simon INCE History of Hydraulics.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Iowa, Institute of Hydraulic Research, 1957, in-8°, xii pp + 269 pp, index, publisher's brown buckram, blue lettering on spine and front cover. Nice copy.
price: €75.00
item 19498 ROUSSEAU Pierre Histoire de la science. Paris, Fayard, (1945), in-8°, orig.wrapper, sewn, 823 pp, bibliography, index.
price: €23.00
item 24950 RUPERT HALL A. Isaac Newton adventurer in thought. Cambridge USA, University Press, 1992, in-8°, XVI+468 pp, b/w ills, bibliography, index, sewn, softcover (paperback) edition, fine copy.
price: €26.00
item 19333 RUSSELL Bertrand - Ludovico GEYMONAT (translator) I principi della matematica. Traduzioni di Ludovico Geymonat. Milano, Longanesi, (1963), in-8°, 727 pp, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00
item 34906 RUSSELL E. John A History of Agricultural Science in Great Britain, 1620-1954. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1966, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 493 pp, index, green linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Foreword by Sir Bernard Keen, F.R.S.
price: €32.00
item 38032 RUTOT A. Sur l'âge des dépôts connus sous les noms de sable de Moll, d'argile de la Campine, de cailloux de quartz blanc, d'argile d'Andenne et de sable à facies marin noté OM dans la légende de la Carte géologique de la Belgique au 40.000e. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), Août 1910, (1908), in-4°, 47 pp + folding coloured map + 5 ills.. Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Deuxième Série, Tome II), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme II de la Deuxième série des Mémoire in-4° ; Classe des Sciences de L'Academie Royale de Belgique. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires items 1146). Geology of Belgium. Text in French.
price: €60.00
item 37871 SAINT Andrew Architect and engineer. A study in sibling rivalry.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK lezen New Haven, London, Yale University Press, 2007, in-4°, 542 pp, index, bibliogr., colour and b/w illustr. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €72.00
item 10615 SAINT ROBERT P. de Souvenir de L'Exposition Nationale des Arts Industriels 1874. Bruxelles, Vanderauwera, 1875, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, 314 pp, half leather.
price: €150.00
item 31552 SALMSON Société des Moteurs Salmson Société des Moteurs Salmson. Système Canton-Unné. Moteur d'Aviation Type 9 Z m (catalogue). Notice descriptive. Instructions concernant le montage, réglage et l'entretien. Billancourt, Salmson, Octobre 1917, in-8°, 64 pp, broché, couverture originale. (Manual for the Salmson aircraft engine Type 9 Z m). Texte en français.
price: €60.00
item 25804 SANSON André Semaines scientifiques ou exposé critique annuel des progrès de la science et de leurs applications à l'économie sociale agricole industrielle et domestique. Première année. Paris, Furne Jouvet Cie/Gauthier Villars, 1866, small in-8°, XXII+514 pp, b/w meteorological folding map as frontispiece, some b/w engravings, index. Contemporary raised halfleather, fine copy. Discusses all aspects of science, astronomy, chemistry, also flying with engines heavier than air.
price: €100.00
item 30006 SCHAAR Mémoire sur une formule d'analyse. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1850, in-4°, 17 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00
item 30021 SCHAAR Mémoires sur les intégrales eulériennes et sur la convergence d'une certaine classe de séries. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 25 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXII, removed from a binding.
price: €35.00
item 23784 SCHAAR M. Recherches sur la théorie des résidus quadratiques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1851, in-4°, 20 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXV, removed from a binding.
price: €40.00
item 23809 SCHAAR Mathias Sur le mouvement du pendule, en ayant égard au mouvement de rotation de la Terre. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1851, in-4°, 14 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXVI, removed from a binding, unopened pages. (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 311)
price: €50.00
item 27853 SCHLEE Susan A History of Oceanography. London, Robert Hale, 1973, in-8°, 398 pp, about 100 ills., indices, bibl., orig. d.w., blue linen with silver lettering. At the time, the author was an Independent Investigator at the Marine Biological Laboratory at Woods Hole, Mass.
price: €35.00
item 30481 SCHLUGLEIT Dr. Dora Geschiedenis van het Antwerpsche Diamantslijpersambacht (1582-1797). Antwerpen, Drukkerij Jos Guillaume, 1935, in-8°, 206 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper (wrapper a bit soiled and with a label attached on spine with adhesive tape). Published in the series: ''Bibliotheek voor Antwerpsche Ambachtgeschiedenis. B. Niet-geprilivigiëerde Ambachten.''. Text in Dutch. History of the guild of diamond cutters in Antwerp.
price: €70.00
item 27435 SCHNEIDER et Cie - H. HERSENT Pont sur la Manche. Avant-Projets de MM. Schneider et Cie (Usines de Creusot) et H. Hersant (Entrepreneur des Travaux Publics). Sir John Fowlere et Benjamin Baker, ingénieurs en chef du pont de Forth, ingénierus conseils. 2 volumes. Texte ; Planches. Paris, Imprimerie et Librairie Centrales des Chemins de Fer, Imprimerie Chaix, 1889, 2 vols small in-folio, 32 x 23 pp, 97 pp (Text) ; (4)nn pp + 22 plates (mostly folding and double), bound in uniform publisher's dark red cloth with gilt title on front cover and spine. Manuscript ex-dono by Hersant and Schneider on title. Nice copies. The project of Schneider and Hersant was the most realistic bridge project to be presented in the 19th century. It was only rejected because of the hindrance it would cause to shipping traffic. The cantilever bridge was to be built on pillars with a height of ca. 55 m and 500 (300) meters apart. The cantilever lenght was to be approx. 750 meters.
price: €1200.00
item 19400 SCHÜTTE Alfred H. Etaux-Limeurs Américains ''Hendey-Norton'' et ''Cincinnati'' à retour rapide. (Brussels), 1908, 25 x 20 cm, 71 pp with photo-ill. sewn, orig. wrappers. Trade catalogue N° 42 of the European importer of American lathe machines.(Title page slightly soiled).
price: €38.00
item 24651 SCHWEIZERISCHE NATURFORSCHENDEN GESELLSCHAFT (Library) Verzeichniss der in der Bibliothek der schweizerischen Naturforsenden Gesellschaft vorhandenen Bücher. (Library catalogue). Bern, Hallerschen, 1850, in-8°, 172 pp, sewn, no wrapper, no binding (title and last leaf soiled, some foxing)
price: €25.00
item 22162 SCOTT Thomas LL.D. F.L.S. - Andrew SCOTT A.L.S. The British parasitic copepoda. Copepoda parasitic on fishes. (2 Vols). Vol I Text. Vol II Plates. London, The Ray Society, 1913, in-8°, ix+256+xii pp, decorated publisher's cloth, 2 + 72 plates, some of them chromolithographies, bibliography, indexes, ex library but a fine copy.
price: €112.00
item 35995 SCOTTS' Shipbuilding and Engineering Company Greenock ( editor ) Two centuries of shipbuilding by the Scotts at Greenock. Third and Revised Edition. Manchester and Glasgow, W. Hopwood & Company, 1950, small in-4°, 28 cm, photo engraved frontispiece + xix pp + 280 pp + cxxxiii black/white illustrations, index, bound in publisher's green imitation leather, gilt lettering. Fine copy.
price: €115.00
item 28660 SEBAG MONTEFIORE Hugh Enigma. The Battle for the Code. London, Phoenix, 2001, paperback, XVI + 491 pp, b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, paperback of the 2000 Weidenfeld & Nicolson edition.
price: €16.00
item 32558 SEDGWICK Michael The Motor Car 1946 - 56. London, Batsford, 1979, in-8°, 264 pp + (8)(index) + 54 black/white illustr. of cars, publisher's cloth, original dust wrapper.
price: €26.00
item 24598 SELYS-LONGCHAMPS Edm. de - QUETELET e.a. Observations des phénomènes périodiques pour l'année 1851. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 66 pp, many tables, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €200.00
item 33181 SERRÉ Adrien La théorie et la pratique de l'arithmétiques des marchands, Ouvrage utile à ceux qui veulent apprendre cette Science sans le secours des Maîtres. Tournay, Adrien Serré, 1773, in-8°, v nn + 395 + 5 nn pp, plain paper wrapper, worn, uncut pages, ex-library stamps, handwritten ex-libris (Deleroix 10.12.1800) and author's signature. Titlepage thumbed and with a library stamp. (uncut copy, needs a binding). Exemplaire fatigué qui mérite une reliure.
price: €110.00
item 38037 SHEEPSHANKS - Adolphe QUETELET Sur la différence des longitudes des observations royaux de Greenwich et de Bruxelles, déterminée au moyen de chronomètres. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 18 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) . Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 226)
price: €40.00
item 20273 SHEPHERD R., A.G.WITHERS Mechanized Cutting and Loading of Coal. London, Odham, (1960), in-8°, 328 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, many b/w ills, index.
price: €25.00
item 19409 SHIP SURVEYING - Board of Trade Instructions as to the survey of the hull, equipments, and machinery of steam ships carrying passengers. Reprinted by the authority of the Board of Trade. London, Pewtress & Co. 1878, in-8°, xiii + 50 pp. BOUND WITH: ---Survey of Passenger accomodation, crew spaces, lights and fog signals, 1879, vi+ 64 pp + 15 ills. h.t., publisher's cloth.
price: €50.00
item 25032 SHREEVE James The Neanderthal Enigma. Solving the Mystery of Modern Human Origins. New York, William Morrow, 1996, in-8°, X+369 pp, b/w drawings, bibliography, index, orig. stiff wrapper, (softcover), handwritten name on inside cover, but still a fine copy.
price: €22.00
item 33854 SINGER Charles - Derek SPENCE (preface) The earliest chemical industry. An essay in the historical relations of economics & technology illustrated from the Alum Trade. London, the Folio Society, 1948, in-folio, 33 x 22 cm, xviii pp + 337 pp, with 181 coloured and black/white illustrations, index, bibliography in the notes, printed in 1100 numbered copies, this copy 612. Bound in publisher's red cloth with black leather title label on spine. Fine copy although the spine is slightly discoloured and with some shelf wear.
price: €300.00
item 28113 SNYDER Georges S. Oude Hemelkaarten. Hoogtepunten uit tien eeuwen cartografie. (Dutch edition - translation of ''Maps of the Heavens''). Amsterdam, Becht, 1984, in-folio, 38 x 30 cm, 144 pp met 75 afbeeldingen waarvan 50 in kleur. Uitgeverslinnen met stofwikkel. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €36.00
item 36250 Société Anonyme des ATELIERS de SENEFFE - Seneffe ( Belgique ) Matériel Fixe et Roulant ( pour Chemins de Fer ) - Matériel pour Chemins de Fer et Tramways. Catalogue - Trade catalogue ). Seneffe ( Belgique), Société Anonyme des Ateliers de Seneffe, s.d. ( ca. 1910-1911), oblong in-8°, 17,5 x 26,5 cm, 117 pp + (22)pp nn, imprimées sur le recto seulement, avec plus de 50 illustrations photographiques à pleine page d'équipement roulante pour chemins de fer et l'intérieur de l'usine. . Catalogue agrafé avec couverture originale imprimée. Beau catalogue d'un atelier de construction ferroviaire belge du début 20e siècle Nice trade catalogue of a Belgian construction company for railway equipment, with over 50 full page illustrations .
price: €125.00
item 36329 SOETE Antoon - Jan van DOORSLAER 40 Jaar BASF in Antwerpen. Duurzaam ondernemen is een evenwichtsoefening. Antwerpen, BASF (Badische Aniline und Soda Fabriken), 2005, in-4°, 207 pp, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00
item 7226 SOTHERAN Bookdealer's catalogues: Nos 797 (1925), 804(1927), 811(1928), 816(1929) Four cat. bound in one volume. London, in-8°, 72 pp (1465 items) ; 240 pp (3812 items) ; 172 pp (3374 items) ; 160 pp (2841 pp) cont. half roan, orig. wrappers preserved.. Four of the famous Sotheran's Scientific catalogues: Mathematics, Astronomy with Horology etc.. According to the foreword small biography with bibliographical notes. These catalogues never formed part of the Bibliotheca Chemico-Mathematica and were published separately. As such they contain many books which are not represented in the Bibliotheca.
price: €90.00
item 20629 SOUILLART M. Mouvements relatifs de tous les astres du système solaire chaque astre étant considéré individuellement. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1879, in-4°, 86 pp, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume XLII), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Astronomy, solar system). Publié dans le Tôme 42 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 698)
price: €40.00
item 32473 South Kensington Museum - London First World Exhibition 1851 Catalogue of the Collection of Animal Products Belonging to Her Majesty's Commissioners for the Exhibition of 1851, Exhibited in the South Kensington Museum. London, Printed for Her Majesty's Commissioners by W. Clowes and Sons, 1858, in-8°, iv + 117 pp, printed in 2 cols., contemporary boards, title label tipped on to front cover. Animal, vegetable and mineral products, "a lasting memorial of the Exhibition and a record of the state of industry in 1851".
price: €85.00
item 24825 SPRING W. - ROLAND L. Recherches sur les proportions d'acide carbonique contenues dans l'air. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 94 pp, 1 folding pl. h/t, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVII.
price: €125.00
item 37431 STAINIER X. Sur le mode de gisement et l'origine des roches métamorphiques de la région de Bastogne ( Belgique ) . Bruxelles, Hayez, Décembre 1907, in-4°, 162 pp + 3 folding plates of which one is a coloured map of the region. Published in the yearbook volume I (deuxième série) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Sciences...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 1 de la deuxième série des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1143) .
price: €60.00
item 19242 STANDAGE H.C. Agglutinants of all kinds for all purposes. London, Constable, 1907, 267 pp, publisher's cloth, index.
price: €25.00
item 19240 STANSBEE J.H. B.Sc.(LOND.) F.I.C. Iron and steel. London, Constable, 1907, in-8°, 375 pp, publisher's cloth, 85 b/w ills, index, glossary. (edited in the Westminster Series).
price: €30.00
item 21147 STAS J.-S. Nouvelles Recherches sur les lois des proportions chimiques sur les poids atomiques et leurs rapports mutuels. Bruxelles, Hayez, ( ) , 1865, in-4°, sewn, contemporary blue boards, with a modern label on the front cover, 311 pp + 1 folding plate. Published in the yearbook volume XXXV (35) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Item 378 from the Academy's bibliographical list. Text in French. First edition of this important study on atomic weight. It was regarded up till 1900 as the most accurate measurement available, and contributed to the foundations of quantitative chemistry. (Partington's History of Chemistry vol. IV , 876/8. ).
price: €210.00
item 37010 STAS J.-S. De la détermination du rapport proportionnel entre l'argent, les chlorures et les bromures. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 103 pp, 2 planches. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 433)
price: €60.00
item 13008 STEEDS W. A History of Machine Tools 1700 - 1910. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1969, lg in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, xx + 181 pp + 153 b/w plates h.t., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (ex library but a good copy with only a few traces on the first fly leaf). Rare book on this important aspect of the history of technology.
price: €162.00
item 29939 STEICHEN Mémoire sur le calcul des variations. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1862, in-8°, 128 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XIV Décembre 1862.
price: €45.00
item 23810 STEICHEN M. Essai sur quelques questions élémentaires de mécanique physique. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1871, in-4°, 32 + 1 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXXVIII, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 38 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 399)
price: €45.00
item 24815 STEICHEN M. Mémoire sur les cinq polyèdres réguliers. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1859, in-8°, 32 pp, 5 ills., removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. IX.
price: €40.00
item 38051 STERN Moriz Recherches sur la théorie des résidus quadriatiques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1841, in-4°, 38 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Bruxelles", Tome XV des mémoires couronnés, ( première partie). Removed from binding. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 545.). The author received a gold medal for this study.
price: €45.00
item 12390 STEVIN Simon - H. Bosmans (editor) Fac-simile: La ''Thiende'' de Simon Stevin. Fac-similé de l'édition originale plantinienne de 1585. Avec une introduction de H.Bosmans. Anvers - La Haye, Société des Bibliophiles Anversois, 1924, in-8°, 41 + 36 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (outer margin of wrapper slightly damaged, first pages browned due to inferior paper quality of the wrapper, copy printed on high quality paper, uncut and unopened). Fac-simile edition with commentary in French of this 16th century mathematical treatise. The only book in the Dutch language to figure in Carter's ''Printing and the mind of man''.
price: €48.00
item 15313 STEVIN Simon - A. Van de Velde - J. De Smedt - H. Florin (authors) Simon Stevin 1548 - 1948. Brussels, Royal Academy, 1948, in-8°, 112 pp, b/w portrait, sewn, orig. wrappers. Contains a chronological bibliography of works by and about Stevin. (Publication by the Royal Academy).
price: €40.00
item 21811 STEVIN Simon - dr A. ROMEIN VERSCHOOR (preface) Het Burgherlick Leven. Herdrukt naar den eerste uitgaaf van 1590 ingeleid door Annie Romein Verschoor en prof.Dr G.S.Overdiep en met een voorwoord van Prof.Dr C.G.N.de Vooys. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1939, large in-8°, 61 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, 1 facsimile, (original text ca 43 pp).
price: €30.00
item 38151 STOCKMANS H.F. ( author ) - Aimé Louis RUTOT Notice Biographique (sur) Aimé Louis Rutot (1847 - 1933), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1966, in-8°, Annuaire 1966, 132e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. Article of ca. 100 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a complete bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on Henri Buttgenbach).
price: €32.00
item 25332 STRAELEN Victor Van Contribution à l'étude des crustacés décapodes de la période jurassique. Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1925, in-4°, 462 pp, 170 b/w ills., 10 pl. h/t, printed paper, unopened pages. (Back wrapper damaged with some loss of paper). Publication of the Royal Academy of Belgium, classe des sciences.
price: €60.00
item 38416 STUTTGART - Königlichen Polytechnischen Schule ( publisher ) Programm der Königlichen Polytechnischen Schule zu Stuttgart. Stuttgart , Buchhandlung von Paul Neff, 1840, in-8°, 46 pp, sewn, no binding, no wrapper ( removed from a convolute). Title page foxed. Text in German. (History of the Stuttgart Polytechnical Institute, founded under this name in 1840).
price: €40.00
item 26132 SUTTON George P. Rocket propulsion elements. An Introduction to the Engineering of Rockets. Second edition. New York, John Whiley, 1956, in-8°, 483 pp, many drawings graphics and b/w ills, bibliography, index, publ. cloth, no dustwrapper. Fine clean copy of the second edition.
price: €32.00
item 21490 SWAMMERDAM Jan - Dr A. SCHIERBEEK - Dr H. ENGEL Jan Swammerdam. (12 Februari 1637-17 Februari 1680) Zijn leven en zijn werken (1637-1680). Met een hoofdstuk De genealogie van Swammerdam en verdere Archivalia door Dr H. Engel. Met 28 platen. Lochem, De Tijdstroom, (1946), in-8°, 280 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 28 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, series Nederlandsche Monographieën VI.
price: €23.00
item 15058 TAVOLE DI RAGGUAGLIO Tavole di Ragguaglio degli antichi pesi e mesuri degli Stati de S.M. in Terraferma coi pesi e misure del sistema metrico decimale. Torino, dalla Stamperia Reale, 1849, in-4°, 30 x 20,5 cm, 179 pp, contemporary half roan, gilt back, marbled boards. Official conversion tables of the old measures of the Kingdom of Piemont-Savoie and Turin into metric measures.
price: €150.00
item 23013 TERBY F. Ensemble des Observations Physiques de la Planète Mars faites à Louvain, en 1888, à l'équatorial de huit pouces de Grubb. (Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889). In-4°, 29 cm, title + 35 pp + 2 two-toned lithographic plates, sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Published in ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique'' Volume LI (51) from 1889. (Astronomy, Mars)
price: €850.00
item 24615 TERBY F. Etudes sur l'aspect physique de la planète Jupiter. Première partie: description des dessions exécutés ... 1881-1882 ... et observations de la tache rouge. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 64 pp, 4 pL h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €475.00
item 28176 TERBY F. Aspect de la planète Mars pendant l'opposition de 1879 et observations de la tache rouge de Jupiter et des taches de Vénus. (Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880). In-8°, 21 x 13 cm, pp 201- 216 + 5 lithographic plates, contemporary half cloth, marbled boards. Illustrated article of 16 pages published in the ''Bulletin de l'Académie Royale de Belgique'' Quarante-neuvième année. 2me Série Tôme XLIX from 1880. (Astronomy, Mars , Jupiter , venus )
price: €225.00
item 29930 TERBY F. - SCHIAPARELLI Mémoire à l'appui des remarquables observations de M. Schiaparelli sur La Planète Mars. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 29 pp + 1 lithographic plate h.t., removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881.
price: €550.00
item 25134 TERBY François ( comologist ) - P. STROOBANT (author) Notice Biographique (sur) François Terby, membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1935, in-8°, Annuaire 1935 C, sewn, original printed wrapper, unopened copy. Article of ca. 32 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a photo portrait. It contains also a bibliography of his works. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. It contains also three other biographical notices: on Charles Emile Wauters by Lucien Solvay; on J. Lagaë (by Gustave Vanzype); on O. van der Stricht (by P.Gérard).
price: €32.00
item 23011 TERBY M.F. - J.H. SCHROETER de Lilienthal Areographische Fragmente. Manuscrit et dessins originaux et inédits de L'Astronome J.H. Schroeter, de Lilienthal par M.F. Terby. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de l'Académie, 1873. Tome XXXVII, in-4°, 29 cm, title + 30 pp + 1 two toned lithographic plate + (1)(explanation of the plates), separate paginated off-print from the Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique, sewn, no wrapper. ( Astronomy , Observation of Mars). Publié dans le Tôme 37 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 678)
price: €425.00
item 19334 TERRY Hubert L. F.I.C. India-rubber and its manufacture with chapters on gutta-percha and balata. London, Constable, 1907, in-8°, 294 pp, gilt-in buckram, sewn, 18 b/w ills, bibliography, index. (Good copy, published in the Westminster series).
price: €30.00
item 6642 THENARD Louis Jacques (1777-1857) Traité de Chimie Éléméntaire, Théorique et Pratique. Seconde Édition, revue et corrigée. Tome Premier (- Tome Quatrième). 4 vols. Paris, Chez Crochard, 1817 - 1818, 4 vols in-8°, xvi + 648 pp ; xvi + 712 pp ; xvi + 715 pp ; x + 392 pp + 34 engraved plates (numbered 1-33 and 7bis) (some folding). Uniform contemporary marbled boards and spine, paper title labels on spine, blue speckled edges, upper right corner of volume II slightly damaged, a fine/good set. Second edition of this important chemistry textbook. Thenard is also known for his discovery of hydrogen peroxide. The book went through six French editions and was translated in German, Italian, and Spanish.The first edition of Thenard's Traité de chimie élémentaire was published in four volumes in 1813-1816. The work is dedicated to his friend Gay-Lussac. Later editions were constantly updated. The first two volumes deal with inorganic chemistry, the third with organic chemistry (vegetable and animal), the fourth with analytical chemistry. In this second edition a brief treatment of Dalton's theory has been added to volume I. The detailed index included in each volume makes Thenard's book a particularly useful reference work for the chemistry of its period." D. S. B. , XIII, p. 313. The final 58 pages in Vol. IV describe chemical apparatus. (See Cole 1263. Partington, IV, pp. 90-97).
price: €500.00
item 28707 THEUWISSEN J. Dr. Het landbouwvoertuig in de etnogrfie van de Kempen. (Uitgegeven met de steun van de Universitaire Stichting van België). Antwerpen/Utrecht, Standaard Wetenschappelijke Uitgeverij, 1969, in-4°, 349 pp, 209 plates ills and maps, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in Dutch, English summary (the agricultural vehicle in the ethnography of the Campine), mint copy.
price: €50.00
item 34481 THIERSTEIN Daniel Alchemie aus der Bibliothek des Johannes Spar. Bern, Daniel Thierstein Antiquariat, s.d., frontispiece portrait, 98 pp, 24 ills., publ. boards. Describes 127 items. Johannes Spar, 1844-1934, was an alchemist and a healer.
price: €20.00
item 38153 THOREAU H.J. ( author ) - Henri BUTTGENBACH Notice Biographique (sur) Henri Buttgenbach ( 1874 - 1964) , membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1966, in-8°, Annuaire 1966, 132e année, original green cloth binding. Article of ca. 36 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a complete bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on Aimé Louis Rutot).
price: €32.00
item 24831 TILLY J.-M. Recherches sur l'intégration des équations différentielles linéaires du second ordre. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1887, in-8°, 98 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XL.
price: €60.00
item 23790 TIMMERMANS A. Mémoire sur l'intégration des équations linéaires aux dérivées partielles, à coefficients variables. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1854, in-4°, 10 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXVIII, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €20.00
item 23785 TIMMERMANS M. Recherches sur les axes principaux d'inertie. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1848, in-4°, 33 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique", Vol. XXI, removed from a binding, unopened pages.
price: €50.00
item 21293 TJADEN M.E.H. - VAN DER WALLEN - WOLFF - SAMSON (Organisers) International Congress for Testing Materials. Amsterdam 1927. Congrès International pour l'essai des matériaux. 2 vols. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1928, 2 large in-8° volumes, 28 x 19 cm, xvi + 580 pp ; ix + 737 pp, uniform dark blue editor canvas. Congress proceedings. On the strength of materials, metallurgy, construction technique, material testing etc. Volume I is almost entirely devoted to metallography.
price: €210.00
item 33386 TOLBECQUE A. L'Art du Luthier. Niort, Chez l'auteur, 1903, in-4°, 315 pp, num. black/white ills. Publisher's printed stiff boards, sewn. Text in French. The work describes with great precision the various steps, techniques and materials involved in the building of these fine musical instruments: the lute and the violin. Fine copy although the inner margin of three leaves has been neatly repaired. Bel exemplaire, avec une réparation de la marge intérieure de trois feuilles ( pas grave ).
price: €425.00
item 19193 TONGE James Coal. London, Constable, 1907, in-8°, 275 pp, publisher's cloth, 45 b/w ills, maps, index. Published in the ''Westminster Series''. Nice copy.
price: €30.00
item 29832 TOURNAI - Vasseur-Delmée Libraire-Éditeur Album-Souvenir des Fêtes Royales de Tournai. Tournai, Vasseur-Delmée, 1880, pet. in-4°, 27 x 18 cm, 92 pp + 21 planches lithogr. h.t. dont 11 chromolithographies, cartonnage d'éditeur toile rouge, tranches dorées. (publisher's decorated cloth, gilt lettering on front, spine and back, blind tooling on front and back, gilt edges, endpapers new). Bel album relatant les visites royales à Tournai et les fêtes de l'ouverture de la nouvelle gare de Tournai (plusieures planches color. de la gare) en présence du Roi Léopold II (24-25 Août 1879).
price: €250.00
item 38150 TOUSSAINT DE SCHUTTER J.H. - Émile MATHIEU - François RASSE Notice Biographique (sur) Émile Mathieu (1844 - 1932), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. (idem) sur François RASSE (1873-1955) (par) Raymond Moulaert. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1959, in-8°, Annuaire 1959, 125e année, original green cloth binding. (slightly discoloured). Articles of ca. 30 pp published in the Academy's yearbook, with a portrait , and a complete bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (With also an article on Edmond de Bruyn).
price: €32.00
item 29306 TRINDER Barrie The Industrial Revolution in Shropshire. Third edition. Chichester (UK), Phillimore, 2000 (third edition), in-8°, 286 pp, indices, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustjacket.
price: €60.00
item 31727 TURGAN Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Première série. Paris, Librairie Nouvelle, A. Bourdilliat, 1860, in-8°, viii + 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some slight foxing , binding with some wear, but still a good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This first collection contains: Les Gobelins, Les Moulins de Saint-Maur, L'Imprimerie Nationale, Usines de Bougies de Clichy, Papeterie d'Essone, Sèvres, Orfévrerie Christofle. (Reliure demi-basane vert, plats marbrées, qq. traces d'usures, intérieur avec un peu de piqures, néamoins exemplaire acceptable).
price: €65.00
item 31750 TURGAN Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Troisième série. Paris, Michel Lévy, 1863, in-8°, (4)nn pp + 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some foxing , binding with some wear, but still a rather good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This third collection contains: Les Glaces de Saint-Gobain, Les Omnibus de Paris , Charbonnages des Bouches du Rhône , Usine électro-métallique d'Auteuil , Boulangerie Centrale des Hopitaux de Paris , Pépinières d' André Leroy çà Angers , Usines à Gaz , Impression d'étoffes Thierry Mieg à Mulhouse , Aciéries Jackson (ressorts) , Cristallerie de Baccarat.
price: €65.00
item 31751 TURGAN Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Probably fourth series (Lacks title). Paris, ca. 1863, in-8°, lacks title and index, 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some foxing, binding with some wear, but still a rather good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This collection contains: établissements de Dollfus-Mieg , Filature. Manufacture de Tapis et Tapisseries de MM. Requillart , Roussel et Cocqueel , Fabrique d'or, de platine, d'argent..Maison Favrel et Cie. Manufacture de Papiers Peints de Desfossé et Karth . Parfumerie Piver . Orgues Alexandre Père et Fils. Coutellerie Mermilliod Frères à Cenon. Établissement thermal de Vichy .Hauts Fourneaux Petin , Gaudet. Mines et Fonderies de Zinc de la Vieille Montagne (Belgique, Moresnet , Angleur , Tilff..) Faïencerie Signoret à Nevers . Teinturerie de Soie Guinon, Marnas et Bonnet à Lyon . Imprimerie Administrative de Paul Dupont.
price: €65.00
item 37291 TURNER Sylvie - Birgit SKIÖLD Handmade Paper Today. A worldwide survey of mills, papers, techniques and uses. London, Lund Humphries, 1983, in-8°, 280 pp, ca 100 ills., many in colour, indexes, publisher's cloth, silver lettering, orig. d.w. , spine of wrapper slightly discolored. ( paper fabrication, paper industry ).
price: €60.00
item 34871 TYMMS F. Flying for Air Survey Photography, 1926. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, Air Ministry, 1927, in-8°, 46 pp, 3 ills., 4 pl. h/t, many tables, green linen, rounded corners. Fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 24613 UBAGHS P. Formules de la nutation annuelle. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 42 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €85.00
item 24618 UBAGHS P. Détermination de la direction et de la vitesse du transport du système solaire dans l'espace. Première partie. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-4°, 43 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €85.00
item 23374 UNION INTERNATIONALE DES TELECOMMUNICATIONS (editor) Du sémaphore au satellite. Ce volume est publié à l'occasion du centenaire de l'Union internationale des Télécommunications. Genève, Union internationale des télécommunications, 1965, in-4°, 343 pp, 365 tinted + b.w. ills, bibliography, publisher's decorated cloth, dustwrapper, slipcase, good copy.
price: €35.00
item 34891 Union syndicale des maîtres imprimeurs de France Bulletin officiel. Noël 1913. Paris, Union syndicale des maîtres imprimeurs de France, 1913, lg in-4°, 72 pp, ca 100 colour plates or tipped-on ills., many on special papers, stiff printed wrapper, with handwritten thanks (Marie Billoris ?, janvier 1914). Bulletin officiel, XVIIe année, n° XII. A luxurious publication by the French Union of Master Printers to show off their skill ; a typographical delight, with also specimen of paper, ink, illustration techniques etc. A fine copy.
price: €300.00
item 34892 Union syndicale et fédération des syndicats des maîtres imprimeurs de France Bulletin officiel. Numéro de Noël. Paris, Union syndicale et fédération des syndicats des maîtres imprimeurs de France, 1922, lg in-4°, 65+(1) pp, over 100 colour plates or glued-on ills., many on special papers, stiff printed wrapper. Bulletin officiel des maîtres imprimeurs de France, n° de Noël 1922. A luxurious publication by the French Union of Master Printers to show off their skill; a typographical delight, with specimen of paper, ink, illustration techniques etc. A fine copy.
price: €300.00
item 26654 VALLÉE POUSSIN Charles de la - A.F. RENARD Les Tufs Kératophyriques de la Mehaigne. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1896, in-8°, 40 pp + folding plan + 2 plates with 4 ills., sewn, removed from binding, unopened. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. LIV.
price: €25.00
item 38122 VANPAEMEL G. Echo's van een wetenschappelijke revolutie. De mechanistische natuurwetenschap aan de Leuvense Artesfaculteit (1650 - 1797). Brussel, Academie voor Wetenschappen, 1986, in-8°, 202 pp, index, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag. Verhandeling in de Klasse der Wetenschappen, Jaargang 48, Nr. 173.
price: €28.00
item 16453 VELDE A.J.J. van de Hieronymus Cardanus (1501-1576). Herdacht vier en half eeuwen na zijn geboorte. Brussel, 1951, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 24 pp. geniet. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €18.00
item 29747 VENERABLE BEDE - BEDA - BAEDA Venerabilis Bedae Presbyteri Anglo-Saxonis viri sua aetate doctissimi OPERA quotquot reperiri potuerunt omnia. Coloniae Agrippina (Köln) , Sumptibus Joannis Wilhelmi Friesem, 1688, 8 part bound in 4 volumes, in-folio, 39 x 24 cm. Volume I (tomus I and II) : engraved title with view of Cologne (A. Braun), typographical title printed in red and black + (6)nn pp + 322 pp + 64 pp (numbered columns 323-452) , title + (1) nn pp + 238 pp. Volume II (tomus III and IV) : title + (3) nn pp + 250 pp (numbered columns 1-500) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-916) + (3)(bl) nn pp . Volume III (tomus V and VI) : title + (1) nn pp + 408 pp (numbered columns 1-816) , title + (1) nn pp + 426 pp (numbered columns 1-852). Volume IV (tomus VII and VIII) : title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 243 pp (numbered columns 1-486) + (1)(bl) , title + (3)(2 bl) nn pp + 484 pp (numbered columns 1- 968) + (108)(index) nn pp + (2)(bl). (Complete). With many woodcut and copper engraved illustrations and diagrams printed in the text, especially in the first two parts. Bound in 4 uniform full contemporary leather bindings, all volumes uniformly rebacked, gilt raised spines with two labels, endpapers renewed, bookblocks untouched, with edges painted red. Some old waterstains at some pages, most pages a bit browned due to paper quality, but never obtrusively. In all a well preserved set in very sound bindings. Ex-library with only 8 stamps , each time on the verso of the title. There are known three European continental folio editions of the collected works (Opera omnia) of Bede (672 - 735) , the Father of English History. The first was published in Basel 1563, the two others at Cologne in 1612 and 1688. According to Charles Plummer ( Enc. Britt. 11th ed.) all these editions contain works which cannot by any possibility be Bede's. Especially the first two volumes contain many scientific treatises : on cosmology, music, etc.
price: €2750.00
item 31421 VERDONCK J. Notes sur les Fascinages et autres ouvrages employés à l'établissement , à la défense , ou à la conservation des digues de mer. Bruxelles, D. Raes, 1847, in-folio, 51 x 35 pp, (4)nn pp + 59 pp + (4) nn pp (Title lithographs) + 10 lithographical plates, bound in contemporary half leather (binding worn, spine damaged with loss of leather). Name torn out at the title page, leaving a hole , no loss of text, some foxing at the text leaves, plates fine. Rare work on the construction of earthworks , protection for river banks and sea dykes by means of wooden fascines (faggots). Impressively illustrated.
price: €175.00
item 35717 VERHAS Pierre Jean-Charles Houzeau et son temps. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 2002, in-4°, 238 pp , illustrations noir/blanc, bibliographie dans les notes, broché, couverture souple originale. Texte en français. Text in French. Published as a volume II in the series ''Archives et Collections thérésiennes de l'Académie royale de Belgique".
price: €32.00
item 37216 VERMEIREN Jef - Hoger Instituut De Nayer - T.S.M. Mechelen 90 Jaar T.S.M. Kroniek van de Technische Scholen Mechelen en het Hoger Instituut De Nayer. Mechelen, Technische Scholen, Mechelen, 1993, in-4°, 372 pp + (8)nn pp met kleurillustraties, roodlinnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel.
price: €40.00
item 32331 VINCKE N. & Louis DELMER - Bruxelles N. Vincke & Louis Delmer, constructeurs Brevetés. Voitures Automobiles , Bateaux Automobiles Tricycles automobiles. Bicyclette Automobiles... (Feuillet volante de publicité - Publicity leaflet). Bruxelles, s.d. (ca. 1905), feuillet volante de publicité de 4 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Constructeur des voitures automobiles, adresse Rue Royale 210 à Bruxelles, usines à Malines. Sur la dernière page on montre une voiture de promenade à 3.500 Francs.
price: €30.00
item 19867 VINNE VAN DE - Batavia Collection of 3 autograph letters of Van de Vinne as secretary of the ''Société de Science et des Arts de Batavia''. In-4° letters dated 1827 -1829, adressed to M. Jullien, fondateur de la Revue Encyclopédique (2) and one adressed to Chevalier de Kirckhoff.
price: €200.00
item 28128 VOELKEL James R. Johannes Kepler and the New Astronomy. New York - Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1999, in-8°, 141 pp, b/w plates and ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €16.00
item 29791 VOORN H. Iers mos en ossegal. Een tentoonstelling van Papier marmerkunst uit het bezit van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek in het Rijksmuseum Meermanno Westreenianum... Inleiding tot de tentoonstelling. Den Haag, Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1977, in-8°, 12 pp, 1 double b/w plate, stapled, orig. illustrated coloured wrapper.(on the occasion of an exhibition on marbled papers).
price: €20.00
item 15149 VOSSIUS Isaac Variarum Observationum Liber. London, Robert Scott, 1685, in-4°, 23 x 27,5 cm, (6) + 397 pp + (1)(errata), with engraved map of Rome and several woodcut diagrams and illustrations in the text. Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, corners and headcaps expertly restored . First edition of a collection of essays by this Dutch-born Canon of Windsor, one of the great classicists of his time. It contains the notable treatise ''De Trirerium & Liburnicarum constructione'', a short essay on the Dutch search for a Northeast Passage to the Orient , and apart from many other essays on Roman, Egyptian, Chinese history , gunpowder, the phases of the moon also a reprint of his ''De Sibyllinis...''.
price: €1250.00
item 29996 WAGENER A. Notice sur un monument métrologique récemmment découvert en Phrygie. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1856, in-4°, 16 pp, 1 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, removed from a binding.
price: €30.00
item 8581 WALDORF-ASTORIA Zigarettenfabrik - G. ZUBAN AG München Vom Segelwagen zum Achtzylinder. Ein Album für Autobilder. München, Waldorf-Astoria Zigarettenfabrik, s.d. (1930), oblong in-8°, 23,5 x 33 cm, Original Halbleinen, marmorierte Platten mit farbiges Etikett. 35 S. mit aufgeklebte farbige Bilder von Automobilen und einige Schwarz-Weiss Bilder mit technische Einzelheiten. Es fehlen sechs kleine Schwarz/Weiss Bildern. Alle Farbige Bildern sind da. Einband leicht berieben, einige Heftklammern gerostet , im Ganzen schön erhalten.
price: €75.00
item 27314 WALKER Christopher (Editor) - Patrick Moore (Foreword) Astronomy before the Telescope. New York, St. Martin's press, 1996, small in-4°, 352 pp, b/w ills + colored plates h.t., publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €36.00
item 32839 WALLE W.F. vande (Editor) - Kazuhiko Kasaya (Co-editor) Dodonaeus in Japan. Translation and the scientific mind in the Tokugawa period. Leuven, Leuven University Press, 2001, in-8°, 383 pp, index,numerous colour illustrations. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. This collection of essays is the outcome of an international symposium, jointly organised by the International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Kyoto, and the Section of Japanese Studies of the Katholieke Universiteit Leuven in October 1998. Its main interest is the spead of Western scientific thought in Japan.Text in English.
price: €110.00
item 38170 WECKMANN H.E. - Annenieki - Latvija Astronomische Instrumente und Sternwarten-Ausrüstungen. Astronomical Instruments and Observatory Equipments. ( trade catalogue ) . Annenieki (Latvia), H.E. Weckmann, s.d. (ca. 1932-1939), oblong in-8° album, 34 nn pp with some tipped-in small original photographs of equipment . Original stiff wrapper held together by two metal clasps. Rare trade catalogue of astronomical instruments and equipment fabricated by a German engineer working and living in pre-war Latvia. Among the illustrated references in the catalogue : Observatory of Dr. Strebel in Herrsching near Munich, Ceska Astronom near Prague, State Observatory Breslau.
price: €75.00
item 10903 WEIGELT Prof. Curt L'Assainissement et le repeuplement des rivières. Traduction Française de Mons. le Prof. C. Julin. Bruxelles, Hayez, Imprimeur de l'Académie, 1903, in-8°, 668 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper (back wrapper is missing, last leaf with some damage but no loss of text.). Published as a ''Mémoire Couronné de l'Académie Royale des Sciences...de Belgique''. Translation in French of a scientific treatise in German by Prof. Curt Weigelt on water treatment and improvement of the water quality in rivers. The study contains a large numbers of test on the influence of water polluting chemicals on fresh water fishes , mainly trout. Very early study on ecology, environmental protection.
price: €125.00
item 24525 WEISSENBRUCH L. Les appareils de projection de lumière électrique en usage dans les armées. Emploi, histoire et description. Bruxelles, C.Muquardt P.Weissenbruch, 1882, in-8°, 92 pp, 20 b/w ills, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, unopened, faint foxing at some pages. (separate offprint from the periodical: '' Revue militaire belge''. Rare early account of the use of electrical lighting for military purposes and on the battle fields).
price: €80.00
item 36244 WIENER Lionel L'Égypte et ses Chemins de Fer. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Weissenbruch, 1932, thick in-8°, 27 x 19 cm, 664 pp + 272 illustrations (maps, tables, figures, black/white photo ills...), sewn, orig. stiff printed wrapper. Cover slightly soiled but a fine/good copy. Text in French. Monumental study on the history and current (1932) situation of the railroads in Egypt. Text in French. Ouvrage de base sur l'histoire et l'état actuel (1932) du système ferroviaire en Égypte. (Texte en français.)
price: €175.00
item 36594 WINCHESTER Jim The World's Worst Aircraft. From pioneering failures to multimillion dollar disasters. Rochester, Grange Books, 2005 (copyright Amber Books Ltd), ISBN 1-84013-752-5, oblong in-8°, 12 x 16 cm, 320 pp, coloured ills., original cased binding with dustjacket.
price: €24.00
item 37023 WINDT Jean De Sur les distances moyennes à la côte dans les Océans. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1898-1899, in-4°, 14 pp, 3 col. maps (1 folding). Published in the yearbook volume LVII (57) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 57 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 1070)
price: €45.00
item 31944 WOLF A. A History of Science, Technology and Philosophy in the 16th and 17th Centuries. London / New, York, George Allen & Unwin / Macmillan, 1935, lg in-8°, 24.5 x 15 cm, xxvii + 692 pp, index, 316 ills. of which many full-page plates, black imitation linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w., ex-libris stamp. Abraham Wolf, 1876-1948, taught at the University of London. First edition (hardback).
price: €100.00
item 31369 WOLF Jacques Le travail et le façonnage décoratif du verre. Bruxelles, L'édition universelle, (1932), in-8°, 21,5 x 15 cm, 410 pp + 12 b/w plates hors texte, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper with some loss of paper (small, no loss of text), unopened copy. Technical treatise on the shaping and working of glass for decoration purposes. Text in French. Rare.
price: €125.00
item 29027 WOLFS Dries - Jos Van MECHELEN De bewerking van het diamant. Christelijke Belgische Diamantbewerkerscentrale, 1956, in-8°, 24 x 15.5 cm, frontispiece, 272 pp, 152 ills., 20 pl. h/t, red boards, gilt lettering. A thorough study of cleaving, sawing, cutting and polishing diamond. The authors were "Laureaten van de Arbeid" and taught at technical schools. Text in Dutch, manual on diamond-working
price: €48.00
item 31972 WOLGENSINGER Jacques - Pierre DUMONT (llustrations) - Citroën Genealogie Citroën. S.l. (Paris), Mape ( Citroën ) , 1979, oblong in-8°, 139 pp, avec des illustrations en couleurs à pleine page . Broché, couverture originale ( softcover). Descriptions des modèles de voiture Citroën. Texte bilingue ( Français - Anglais). Text in English, description of the different models of the Citroën motorcar from 1919 - 1972.
price: €32.00
item 20534 WOUTERS L. - Cardinal Goossens (Mechelen) Etude des principaux corps du Règne Minéral & de leurs applications industrielles suivie de notions de Géologie. Malines (Mechelen), Raym. van Velsen, 1892, in-8°, 21,5 x 14,5 cm, 174 pp, half red morocco binding, with red cloth covers, top edge gilt, double blind and double gilt fillets on both covers, with a gilt central supra libro of Cardinal Goossens on the front cover: ''Omnia et in Omnibus Christus'', with a holograph dedication by the author. A nice binding from the private library of the cardinal.
price: €150.00
item 22315 WÜLLNER Adolph Lehrbuch der Experimentalphysik. Vier Bände: I. Allgemeine Physik und Akustik. II Die Lehre von der Wärme. III Magnetismus & Elektricität. IV Die Lehre von deer Strahlung. Leipzig, Teubner, 1895-1899, 4 vols large in-8°, each ca. 1000 pp with numerous b/w ills. in the text, some folding plates, contemporary uniform brown half leather, marbled edges. Fifth reworked edition of a classical German textbook on physics. Complete, ex-library with some stamps on title and halftitle but a good set.
price: €300.00
item 27941 YAGLOM I. - B. TRAKHTENBROT - E. VENTSEL - A. SOLODOVNIKOV Nouvelles orientations des mathématiques. Moscou, Editions Mir, 1975, small in-8°, 408 pp, b/w figures, publ. cased binding, text in French, translated from the Russian by O. Smirnow.
price: €38.00
item 38414 YORKSHIRE UNION OF MECHANICS' INSTITUTE ( Publisher ) Report of the Yorkshire Union of Mechanics' Institute read at the Twenty-Fourth annual meeting held in Scarborough 22nd May, 1861... (added) Idem ..Twenty-fifth annual meeting held at Batley and Dewsbury , 23rd April 1862. ( 2 imprints). Leeds, printed by Edward Baines and Sons, 1861, 1862, 2 vols in-8°, 120 pp + folding table ; 132 pp + folding table, sewn, no binding, no wrapper (removed from a convolute). Price for the 2 reports.
price: €40.00
item 5070 ZEEUWS GENOOTSCHAP DER WETENSCHAPPEN Zeeuws Genootschap der Wetenschappen. Programma (der Algemeene Vergadering) voor het jaar 1809 . (Middelburg), in-8°, 21,5 x 12 cm, 12 pp, zonder omslag, genaaid. (Iets bestoft).
price: €25.00
item 27581 ZEEUWS GENOOTSCHAP DER WETENSCHAPPEN Zeeuws Genootschap der Wetenschappen. Programma (der Algemeene Vergadering) voor het jaar 1818 . (Middelburg), 1818, in-8°, 21,5 x 12 cm, 16 pp, zonder omslag, genaaid. (Iets bestoft).
price: €25.00
item 27583 ZEEUWS GENOOTSCHAP DER WETENSCHAPPEN Zeeuws Genootschap der Wetenschappen. Programma (der Algemeene Vergadering) voor het jaar 1819 . (Middelburg), 1819, in-8°, 21,5 x 12 cm, 22 pp, zonder omslag, genaaid. (Iets bestoft).
price: €25.00
item 27584 ZEEUWS GENOOTSCHAP DER WETENSCHAPPEN Zeeuws Genootschap der Wetenschappen. Programma (der Algemeene Vergadering) voor het jaar 1824 . (Middelburg), 1824, in-8°, 21,5 x 12 cm, 15 pp, zonder omslag, genaaid.
price: €25.00
item 4118 ZEISS Carl - MICROSCOPY Optische Werkstätte Jena - Microscopes et Appareils Accessoires. (trade catalogue in French). Jena, 1902, 32ième édition, 27 x 18 cm, 135 pp, with 65 woodcut ill., orig. wrappers. Text in French. Loosely inserted are three leaflets: Statif III (1904), Appareils Ultramicroscopiques (1910), Statif V (s.d.).(microscopy).
price: €175.00
item 4119 ZEISS Carl MICROSCOPY Carl Zeiss, Optische Werkstätte Jena: Microscopes et Appareils Accessoires. Jena, 1902, 32ième édition, 27 x 18 cm, 135 pp, with 65 woodcut ill., publisher's cloth. (partly disbound, corner of front cover lightly soiled) Text in French. (microscopy)
price: €112.00
item 28585 ZEVENBOOM K. M. C. - dr D. A. WITTOP KONING Nederlandsche gewichten. Stelsels IJkwezen vormen makers en merken. Leiden, Rijksmuseum voor de Geschiedenis der Natuurwetenschappen (Mededeling No 86), 1953, in-8°, 247 pp, b/w frontispice and many facsimiles, 16 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper, ex library stamp on title but a good/fine copy.
price: €25.00
item 33262 ZIEGLER Mano Raketenjäger Me 163. Ein Tatsachenbericht vom einem der überlebte. Stuttgart, Motor Presse Verlag, 1961, 220 pp, 16 pl. h/t, publisher's cloth with oriignal coloured dustjacket. Good copy although a name has been cut out on the title page. Text in German.
price: €20.00
item 36577 ZIEGLER Mano Hitler's Jet Plane. The ME 262 Story. London, Greenhill books, 2004, in-8°, 206 pp with black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy. Text in English.
price: €22.00
item 17614 ZUERL Walter Luftfahrt-Verlag (editor) Der Flieger. Älteste Deutsche Luftfahrt-Monatsschrift. 24 e Jahrgang 1950 (Heft 1-12) Erste Nachkriegs Jahrgang. München, Walter Zuerl Verlag, 1950, in-4°, Jahrgang 1950 komplett (12 Hefte), paginierung lauft weiter (255 S.). Erster Nachkriegs Jahrgang, gebunden in halbleinen, Umschläge und Publizität mit eingebunden. Sehr schön erhalten.
price: €80.00
item 26560 ZUERL Walter Luftfahrt-Verlag (editor) Der Flieger. Älteste Deutsche Luftfahrt-Monatsschrift. 25. Jahrgang 1951 (Heft 1-12) Zweite Nachkriegs Jahrgang. München, Walter Zuerl Verlag, 1951, in-4°, Jahrgang 1951 komplett (12 Hefte), paginierung lauft weiter (259 S.). Zweiter Nachkriegs Jahrgang, gebunden in halbleinen, Umschläge und Publizität mit eingebunden. Sehr schön erhalten.
price: €80.00
item 27260 ZWENGER Constantinus - Konstantin - Constantin (Fulda 1814 - 1884) Nonnulla de catechino. Commentatio inauguralis... Gissae (Giessen), typis Lichtenbergeri, 1841, in-8°, 25 x 20.5 cm, 18+1 pp, sewn, no wrapper, marbled strip of paper on spine. Some browning but a fine/good copy. An inaugural lesson about Indian rubber, caoutchouc. (Catechin und Brenzcatechin). But the third and last thesis is: "In primis graviditatis mensibus signa incerta, adeoque in posteribus dubia sunt.-" On the verso of the title page, an Arabic proverb (in Latin), stating that "whoever experiments, increases science, but who believes, increases error." Konstantin Zwenger studied under Liebig in Marburg, he became professor in Kassel in 1844. This dissertation marks one of the important first steps in pharmaceutical chemistry in Germany.
price: €350.00
item 15259 1754 II 4 PARIS - Claude Joseph GEOFFROY Catalogue des livres et estampes de défunts Mrs. Geoffroy, De l'Académie Royale des Sciences...dont la vente se fera en détail le 5 février 1754, et jours suivans, rue Bourtibourg. Paris, chez Gabriel Martin, 1754, in-12°, 16,5 x 10 cm, 100 pp (err. numbered 90) + 18 pp (estampes) + (2). Contemporary full calf, gilt raised back, joints weak. BOUND WITH:Catalogue raisonné des minéraux, coquilles et autres curiosités naturelles contenues dans le Cabinet de feu M. Geoffroy...Paris , Chez H.L. Guérin & L.Fr. Delatour, 1753, viii + 94 pp. Throughout with price annotations in ink in the margin. In the preface it is specified that the collection of minerals is very important. Claude Joseph Geoffroy (Le Jeune, to distinguish him from his older brother) (Paris 1685-1752) became a distinguished member of the Academy at the age of 22. His collection was already famous during his lifetime and can probably be compared from the historical point of view with the collection of the King. Louis Daubenton, curator of the ''Cabinet du Roi'' wrote the preface to the catalogue. (Mineralogy, conchology).
price: €1750.00
item 36586 1766 VI 19 - Gent - Raede in Vlaenderen - Ordonnantie - Placcaert Maria Theresia by der gratie Godts ...Placcaert raeckende de Heirbanen , publicque wegen ende straeten...ondertekent P.L.F.Penneman. Ghendt ( Gent ), by Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 4 pp, waarvan laatste blank, met houtsnede wapenschild op pp. 1, onafgesneden exemplaar, (verwijderd uit een bundel, met enkele koordgaatjes in de kneep). Tekst in het Nederlands. Ordonnantie van 5 artikelen gepubliceerd door de Raad van Vlaanderen betreffende een absoluut verbod op het produceren van salpeter (grondstof voor buskruit).
price: €50.00
item 26587 1806 XI 18 - LEUVEN - Jean Baptiste Kelecom De par Sa Majesté l'Empeur des Français. Adjudication... Certain Moulin à Eau, nommé le Moulin du Parois... Louvain (Leuven), s.e, 1806, in-plano, poster 50 x 36. Compulsory sale of expropriated water mill. Printed form filled in, annotated and signed by town clerk, with stamps of the Dyle Department. The works, the mill and its grounds are described in detail.
price: €75.00
item 26507 1861 - NANTES Revue de l'exposition industrielle de Nantes. Exposition nationale sous le Patronage de Sa Majesté l'Impératrice. Nantes / Paris, E. Dentu, 1861, in-8°, folding frontispiece, 178 pp, index, 4 ills., printed paper, uncut pages.
price: €150.00
item 15179 1880 MELBOURNE - France Ministère des Travaux Publics ( éditeur ) Exposition Universelle à Melbourne en 1880. France: Notices sur les desins, modèles et ouvrages relatifs aux services des ponts et chaussées, des mines, des bâriments civils et palais nationaux réunis par les soins du ministère des Travaux Publics. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale,1880, in-8°, iv pp + 599 pp, with full-page black/white illustrations. Bound in red half morocco, gilt back. ( first and last pages slightly foxed, but still a fine copy). Contains articles on French public civil engineering : Pont d'Andelys, de Claix, de Collonges, de Port-Boulet, le Canal de L'Est, le Port de Bordeaux, de Saint-Nazaire,du Havre, les Phares de Triagoz, Roches-Douvres, d'Ar-Men, Tour-Balize de Lavezzi, du Planier. Les Viaducs pour chemin de Fer de Pompadour, de l'Erdre, sur l'Ain, .... Rapport très étendu sur des projets de construction civile par le Ministère des Travaux publics. Textes en français. Bel exemplaire en demi maroquin rouge.
price: €350.00
item 28322 1885 ANTWERPEN - EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE Esposizione Universale di Anversa del 1885. Catalogo generale, Sezione Industriale Italiana. Roma, Fratelli Centenari, 1885, in-8°, xv + 529 pp, half leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, red edges (leather worn). Bound with: Catalogo delle Belle Arti, Sezione Italiana, ib., 1885, 44 + (3) pp. And with: Notizie sulla Agricoltura in Italia da servire come illustrazione alle raccole inviate dal Ministero di Agricoltura alle Esposizione Universale di Anversa nell'anno 1885, ib., 1885, 141 pp. All three with many very fine vignettes in two colours; some pages in red or red and green; the fine arts part printed in three colors, with decorated margins.
price: €200.00
item 13547 1885 ANVERS - René Corneli René - Pierre Mussely La Galerie des Machines, la Galerie internationale du travail, L'Electricité et le Concours international de Traction Mécanique. Antwerpen, A. Mertens, 1886, in-folio, 41,5 x 30 cm, 170 pp + (1)(table), b/w ills., cont. half leather.
price: €375.00
item 10830 1893 CHICAGO - BANCROFT Hubert Howe The Book of the Fair. An historical and descriptive presentation of the world's science, art and industry as viewed through the Columbian Exposition at Chicago in 1893. Chicago & San Francisco, the Bancroft Company, 1893, 2 in-folio vols, 40 x 30 cm, pp 1-480 ; 481-1000, indexed. Bound in contemporary red half leather, bindings damaged (spine partially loose). Interior fine. Complete 2 volume edition.
price: €425.00
item 15011 1900 PARIS Catalogue d'une collection de cartes géologiques, roches etc, exposéeà l'Exposition Universelle de 1900 dans le Pavillon Finlandais. Helsingfors, 1900, in-8°, stapled, 84 pp, b/w ills., orig. wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 15012 1902 DÜSSELDORF Guide Officiel de l'Exposition Industrielle de Düsseldorf en 1902. Düsseldorf, Schwann, 1902, in-8°, 59 pp, b/w ills., orig. wrapper. (map loosely inserted), text in French.
price: €60.00
item 4114 1910 BRUXELLES Exposition collective Allemande d'Instruments de Précision et d'Optique. S.d.s.l. (Leipzig, 1910), 23,5 x 15 cm, 142 pp, publisher's cloth., with b/w ill. Text in French, with introduction of 10 pp. Collective catalogue of Germany with entries on Microscopy, Astronomy, Optics, Photography etc.
price: €90.00
item 13483 1910 BRUXELLES - DOBSON and BARLOW Limited Bolton Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Bruxelles en 1910. Dobson & Barlow Limited, Bolton , Angleterre (Trade catalogue). Machines pour préparer ...le coton. Bolton, 1910, small in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 96 pp, b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.and illustrations of wool & cotton working machines exhibited by this company in Brussels. (Original stiff wrapper dustsoiled).
price: €60.00
item 6864 1935 BRUXELLES ALBERTEUM Aedes Scientiae. Palais de la Science, Cité de la Radio et du Cinéma. Guide Officiel. Bruxelles, 1935, in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, 220 pp, b/w ills, sewn orig. stiff wrapper (back wrapper missing). Official guide to the science pavilion.
price: €35.00
item 37276 1974 XI 11 - LONDON - Sotheby - H. D. HORBLIT The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit Esq, Removed from Ridgefield, Conneticut. Part 2. Early Science, Navigation & Travel Including Americana, with a few medical books, D-G. London, Sotheby, 1974, lg in-8°, col. frontispiece, 167 nn pp, 75 ills., a few in red in black, 3 indexes, publisher's cloth, silver lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on front, ill. endpapers. (Only part II of this auction sale catalogue).
price: €35.00
item 19407 1975 V 28 Christie's London - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine historical steam engines models and ship models. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp + 35 pl. h.t., 352 lots. (Auction sale catalogue of model cars, model boats, model airplanes, model steam engines etc.)
price: €25.00
item 19403 1976 VII 26 Christie's Brighton & Hove - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine historic steam engines, ship, car and aeroplane models at the Brighton and Hove Engineerum. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp + 49 pl. h.t., 313 lots. (Auction sale catalogue of model cars, model boats, model airplanes, model steam engines etc.)
price: €25.00
item 19402 1976 XI 29 Christie's Brighton & Hove - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine historic steam engines, ship, car and aeroplane models at the Brighton and Hove Engineerum. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 54 pp + 25 pl. h.t., 243 lots. (Auction sale catalogue of model cars, model boats, model airplanes, model steam engines etc
price: €19.00
item 19404 1978 IV 24 Christie's Brighton & Hove - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine historic steam engines, locomotives and ship models at the Brighton and Hove Engineerum. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp + 36 pl. h.t., 289 lots. (Auction sale catalogue of model cars, model boats, model airplanes, model steam engines etc.)
price: €23.00
item 19405 1978 IX 25 Christie's Brighton & Hove - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine historic full size and model steam engines, locomotives and ship at the Brighton and Hove Engineerum. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 59 pp + 39 pl. h.t., 254 lots. (Auction sale catalogue of model cars, model boats, model airplanes, model steam engines etc.)
price: €23.00
item 27385 1978 X 21 New York - Sotheby's - Fine Watches etc. Fine Watches, Clocks, Scientific instruments, English Furniture and Decorations [Art Auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby Park Bernet, 1978, oblong in-8°, v + 98 + 4 nn pp, printed paper, glossy paper, most items ill.. Sale number 4165, 411 lots.
price: €30.00
item 12991 1978 X 30 LONDON Sotheby's - Honeyman Collection HONEYMAN COLLECTION OF SCIENTIFIC BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, complete in 7 vols. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1978-1981, 7 vols, 27,5 x 20 cm, ca. 350 pp per vol., b/w & coloured ill., orig. stiff wrappers, list of results inserted. AVAILABLE. Complete set volumes 1-7. Book auction sale catalogue of one of the largest collections of scientific books ever to come on the market.
price: €65.00
item 19406 1979 X 22 Christie's Brighton & Hove - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Fine steam engines, locomotives , aircraft and ship models at the Brighton and Hove Engineerum. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 78 pp + 28 pl. h.t., 315 lots. (Auction sale catalogue of model cars, model boats, model airplanes, model steam engines etc.)
price: €25.00
item 38143 1981 XI 2 - 3 - London, Sotheby's - R.C. CHESTER Catalogue of valuable printed books relating to science , medicine and natural history. Comprising the Property of R.C. Chester and other owners. (book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1980, small in-4°, 71 pp , 407 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 26713 1983 XI 28 LONDON Sotheby's Printed Books, Natural History, Science and Medecine, Atlases, Maps, Travel and Topogaphy. (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 24,5 x 18 cm, ca. 150 nn pp, b/w ill., 396 lots, orig. green wrapper. (Some prices scribbled in the margins).
price: €20.00
item 2528 1991 X 3 London Sotneby's AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE Important Clocks, Watches, Wristwatches, Barometers and Scientific Instruments. 27 x 21 cm, 170 pp, coloured and b/w ill, 463 lots, index, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 6839 1993 X 7 Sotheby's London Clocks, Watches, Mechanical Music & Instruments of Science & Technology . Sotheby's London: 1993 October 7 (auction sale catalogue). 27 x 21 cm, 172 pp, coloured and b/w ill, 821 lots, index, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €13.00
item 10382 1996 III 14 LONDON Sotheby's, Sören Madsen The Scientific Library of the late Sören Madsen. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, in-4°, 80 pp, indexed, 379 lots, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 34626 1996 III 16 - Sotheby's New York - Russian Space history Russian Space History. ( Auction sale catalogue ) . New York, Sotheby's, 1996, in-4°, ca. 350 nn pp , 399 pp, index, short biographies of consigners, original stiff wrapper, loosely inserted is an addenda list (10)nn pp.
price: €32.00
item 34410 1998 VI 15 16 Christie's New York Haskell F. Norman The Haskell F. Norman Library of Science and Medecine Part II (Book auction sale catalogue). New York, Christie's, 1998, in-4°, 475 pp , describes lots 235-883, many illustrations, publisher's illustrated boards.
price: €65.00
item 36043 2003 III 20 LONDON Sotheby's - James WATT The James Watt Sale. Art & Science ( art and book auction sale catalogue). London, 2003, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 296 pp, 564 lots (ca. 20% are books or prints), coloured ills., original stif wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 33213 2006 X 15 Paris Artcurial - Santos-Dumont Autour de Santos-Dumont Automobilia (French auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Artcurial;2006, in-4°, 64 pp, 282 lots, coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Auction sale of early aviation and car memorabilia such as photographs, posters, prints, drawings etc. With a preface by Olivier Dassault.
price: €32.00
item 33607 2007 VI 16 Bonhams KELMARSH HALL Rolls-Royce and Bentley Cars Rolls-Royce and Bentley Motor Cars and related Automobilia. ( Car auction sale catalogue). London, Bonhams, 2007, in-4°, 60 pp, 329 lots, colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in English.
price: €30.00
item 33604 2007 VIII 1 NEWTON SOLNEY Bonhams Peter MCMANUS Collection The Peter McManus Collection ( of Motorcycles and Motorcycle Memorabilia). (Auction sale catalogue). London, Bonhams, 2007, in-8°,68 pp, 406 lots, colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper.Text in English.
price: €32.00
item 36407 2008 XI 26 LONDON - Sotheby's Continental and Russian Books and Manuscripts, including science and medicine. (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2008, lg in-8°, 158 + (2) pp, almost 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. 139 items, all illustrated, some in detailed photographs.
price: €35.00