Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 11041 ACCISE Royaume Uni 1822 :Convolute sur les lois regardant les accises sur le vin, le sucre, la bière, le sel, la mouture, les eaux-de-vie, les droits d'entrée et de sortie. S.l. s.d. (Bruxelles ou La Haye, Ministère des finances, ca. 1822), in-8°, 21 x 11,5 cm, rel. demi-cuir d'époque (usée), convolute. 1) Table analytique de la loi du 27 Juillet 1822, relative à l'impôt sur le vin. 36 pp. 2)---.. relative à l'accise sur le sucre. 27 pp. 3) Table analytique de la loi du 2 Août 1822, relative à l'impôt sur les Boissons distillées à l'étranger. 16 pp. 4) Table Analytique des dispositions, contenues dans la loi sur l'Abattage, du 2 Août 1822. 18 pp. 5)---..sur les BIERES et VINAIGRES brassés et fabriqués dans Le Royaume. 25 pp. 6)---.. à l'impôt sur le sel. 18 pp. 7) Table Analytique des dispositions contenues dans la loi sur LA MOUTURE, en date du 21 Août 1822. 52 pp. 8)Table analytique des dispositions contenues dans la loi du 26 Août, concernant l'accise sur les eaux-de-vies indigènes. 38 pp. Table Analytique des dispositions d'entrée, de sortie, de transit et des accises, ainsi que du droit de tonnage des navires de mer (Loi générale) 274 pp. (economy, taxes, accises).
price: €300.00
item 36870 ADAN Henri Ph. Loi générale du 26 Aout 1822, concernant La Perception des Droits d'Entrée, de Sortie , de Transit , des Accises, ainsi que du Droit de Tonnage des Navires de Mer, expliquée et commentée. Bruxelles, Société Typographique Belge, Adolphe Wahlen et Cie., 1837, in-8°, 351 pp + 61 pp (formulaires), index, reliure plein cuir d'époque, dos lisse avec titre et décor romantique doré, fillets à froid et doré sur les plats. (Belle reliure d'époque mais avec qq. traces d'usure). Exemplaire de la Bibliothèque du Ministre belge des Finances le Baron D'Huart, avec ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur. (Nice copy of an exhaustive study on a fundamental law promulgated in 1822 in the United Netherlands to regulate customs and excises and maritime toll.
price: €135.00
item 24362 ALBITIUS Franciscus - Francesco Albizzi (1593 - 1684) De inconstantia in iure admittenda, vel non. Opus in varios tractatus divisum... Amstelaedami, (Amsterdam = fictuous, probably Rome). Sumptibus Ioannis Antonij Huguetan, 1683, in folio, iv nn + 707 pp, cont. vellum, raised back, ex-library stamps, handwritten note on fly leaf "Spectat ad Sanctum Officium". Francesco Albizzi (1593 - 1684), cardinal since 1654, very important figure in the Holy Inquisition of his days. Studied law, married with several children, but took up holy orders after the early death of this wife. Mainly worked for the Curia, managed daily business in the Holy Office, and was sent on a diplomatic mission to Cologne. In Germany he saw many witches burnt, which marked him for life. Back in Rome he climbed in the church hierarchy, fought jansenism, became a full member of the Holy Office, and did his best to curb the excesses of witch hunting: witches' flights and sabbaths occurred but rarely and all instances of witchcraft had to be carefully proved. The Holy Office had his instructions printed in 1657 and the present volume had to be sent to fanatic witch hunters. Nice copy of a rare book with only two unobtrusive 19th century library stamps on the title.
price: €950.00
item 37112 Alexandre HELMAN frères et soeurs <- > François SASSE - Jean LOSSY - Alexandre LE TELLIER Précis de l'affaire pendante au tribunal civil des Deux-Nèthes à Anvers pour Les citoyens Helman...héritiers de Marie Scorion...contre...François-Xavier Sasse...Jean Lossy...et Marie Lossy, veuve d'Albert de Ferrare...et...Alexandre Le Tellier.... Bruxelles, De l'Imprimerie d'Emmanuel Flon, s.d. (ca. 1800), in-4°, 36 pp . (relié avec) : Mémoire pour Les citoyens Alexandre-Joseph-Grégoire Helman...frères et soeurs...contre F.X.Sasse...et contre...Marie-Elisabeth Lossy...devant le Tribunal d'Appel séant à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Flon, An 10, 82 pp + grande planche généalogique dépliante de la famille Scorion, Sasse...partiellement remplie à la main. (relié avec): Ajoute au mémoire des citoyens Helman, intimés; contre Sasse et consors, appelans; par le Cit. Joseph Helman, l'un des intimés. Bruxelles, Flon. An 11 (1803), 18 pp. (relié avec): Précis pour les citoyens Helman, frères et soeurs, intimés contre les citoyens Sasse, Lossy et consors, appelans devant le Tribunal d'Appel, séant à Bruxelles. (par Jos. A.A.Helman) Bruxelles, Flon, s.d. 43 pp. (relié avec): Dissertation..d'un Pacte de Famille mutuel... ( par Barthelemy) Bruxelles, chez Lemaire, s.d. 23 pp. Réunion de 5 pièces juridiques d'un procès qui se déroulait à Bruxelles concernent la succession de Marie-Antoinette-Josephine Scorion décédée célibataire à Malines en 1792. Cartonnage moderne, étiquette en cuir sur le dos lisse.
price: €150.00
item 12105 ALPHEN Willem van Nieuw verbeterde en vermeerderde Papegay ofte Formumier-Boeck van alderhande Requesten, Mandamenten, Conclusien, Schriftuyren &c...ghelyck die ghebruyckt ende gepractiseert werden voor de respective Hoven van Iustitie in Holland. 's Gravenhage, Ioannes Verhoeve, 1658, small in-4°, 20 x 15 cm, halftitle + engraved title + (32)(register) + 726 pp, contemporary overlapping vellum, some stains on vellum but a nice copy. Third edition of this legal compendium. The first edition was also published in the Hague in 1642. See Dekkers pp. 3. There were editions up till 1740.
price: €450.00
item 33048 ANNALES DE LA SOCIETE ROYALE D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE BRUXELLES Annales de la Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles. Tome soixante-quatre. Bruxelles pendant la période française. Quelques aspects de la vie politique et judiciaire entre 1794 et 1814. Bruxelles, Societe royale d'archeologie , 2002, in-8°, 386 pp, bibliographie, broché, couverture originale.
price: €45.00
item 28318 Anon. Kort Begryp van verscheyde Placaerten ende Ordonnantien Soo Geestelijcke als Werelijcke, met Vele Vonnissen ende Reglementen, over de Administratie vand e Kercke ende Aerme-Goederen... Brussel, Simon t'Serstevens, 1734, in-8°, (vii) + 349 pp, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine (binding a bit worn, lower joint split over 5 cm) with handwritten ex-libris "Joannis Norberti Nijs pastoris in Lovenjoul, 1745." Decrees from 1608 on.
price: €275.00
item 28311 ANSELMO Antonio - ( Antoon Anselmus ) Codex Belgicus seu ius edictale a Principibus Belgarum sancitum, ofte De Nederlandtsche, nieuwe soo gheestlycke als wereltlycke rechten, ghetrocken uyt de vier Placcaet-boecken, tot Gendt, ende Antwerpen uytgegeven. Antwerpen, By Petrus Bellerus, 1649, in-folio, halftitle + title printed in red and black with large copper engraved vignette + (5) + 258 pp + (6) + 182 + (3) + colophon. Indexes. Texts in Dutch, French, bilingual, comments in Latin. The second part is: Placcaeten, Edicten, ende Ordinantien daer van in desen Codex mentie wordt ghemaeckt ende inde voorgaende vier Placcaet-boeken niet bekent en sijn. Edicts 1306-1648. Contemporary full calf, raised and gilt decorated spine with title label, red edges, lower corner a bit bumped, a very fine copy. Ex-libris Bernardin Fostier de Landenbourg 1761, nice engraved heraldic ex-libris, handwritten ex-libris P. C. C... Lovanii 12 xbris 1761. First edition. (see Dekkers pp. 4 item 2).
price: €750.00
item 10877 ANSELMO Antonius - ( Antoon Anselmus ) Tribonianus Belgicus sive Dissertationes Forenses, ad Belgarum Principum edicta... Additae sunt Res judicatae in Supremis, & Provincialibus Belgii Conciliis... Bruxellis (Brussel), typis Balthasaris Vivien, sub signo Boni Pastoris, 1663, in-folio, halftitle + title printed in red and black with large copper engraved vignette (P. Clouwet) + (12) + 424 pp + (1) + (1)(bl) + 38 pp(J. Rommelius) + (1)(colophon) + (1)(bl) + (26)(index). Contemporary full blindstamped calf, spine nearly completely but expertly restored. The original title label preserved, the nice blindtooled covers also preserved, endpapers slightly browned, still an attractive copy. See Dekkers pp. 4 number 4. This is the second edition (first 1662). Britz parag. CXV pp. 184 mentions only this edition. Anselmo translated and commented in Latin the Flemish (Dutch) edicts and decrees and made them thus available to non-Dutch speaking lawyers and magistrates in the Southern Low Countries. In this book the original Dutch texts of the decrees are also given.
price: €525.00
item 28309 ANSELMO Antonius - ( Antoon Anselmus ) Tribonianus Belgicus sive Dissertationes Forenses, ad Belgarum Principum edicta... Additae sunt Res judicatae in Supremis, & Provincialibus Belgii Conciliis... Bruxellis (Brussel), typis Balthasaris Vivien, sub signo Boni Pastoris, 1663, in-folio, halftitle + title printed in red and black with large copper engraved vignette (P. Clouwet) + (12) + 424 pp + (1) + (1)(bl) + 38 pp (J. Rommelius) + (1)(colophon) + (1)(bl) + (26)(index). Contemporary full blindstamped calf, raised and gilt decorated spine with title label, nice blindtooled covers. Very fine copy. See Dekkers pp. 4 number 4. This is the second edition (first 1662). Britz parag. CXV pp. 184 mentions only this edition. Anselmo translated and commented in Latin the Flemish (Dutch language) edicts and decrees and made them thus available to non-Dutch speaking lawyers and magistrates in the Southern Low Countries. In this book the original Dutch texts of the decrees are also given.
price: €625.00
item 28310 ANSELMO Antonius - ( Antoon Anselmus ) Commentaria ad Perpetuum Edictum Serenissimorum Belgii Principum Alberti & Isabellae evulgatum 12. Iulii. M. DC. XI. Antverpia (Antwerpen), apud Petrum Bellerum, 1656, in-folio, halftitle + title printed in red and black with large copper engraved vignette (Abr. a Diepenbeke) + (17) + 232 pp + 153 + (3). Indexes. Texts in Dutch, French, bilingual, comments in Latin. The second part is: Placcaeten, Edicten ende Ordinantien Die t'sedert het uytgheven vande laeste Placcaet-boeken, uyt-ghecomen, ende ghepubliceert sijn, ende vande welcke in dese Commentarien mentie wordt ghemaeckt. Decrees 1648-1655, some in Dutch, some in French. Contemporary full blindstamped calf, raised and gilt decorated spine with title label, nice blindtooled covers. Second edition (first 1652). See Deckers pp.4 item 3.
price: €650.00
item 7463 ANTWERPEN MANUSCRIPT Reglement voor d'Heeren van het Magistraet der stad Antwerpen. (18e eeuws manuscript). In-4°, 4 pp waarvan 3 beschreven, half-perkamenten band.manuscript, vermeld door E.Poffé in ''Antwerpen in de 18e eeuw'', pp.60. Uit de Bibliotheek van Fernand Donnet.
price: €125.00
item 9310 ARBEG DE VALLANGIN, Comte Nicolas (Arberg de Vallangin) Procès contre Ferdinand Charles Baron d'EYNATTEN. S.l. (Bruxelles/Namur?), s.d. (ca. 1700 ?), in-4°, 19 x 15 cm, 23 pp + (5)(blanco). Gedrukte aanklacht tegen een vonnis van 17 October 1680 betreffende de overerving van de heerlijkheid Heppigny. De aanklacht is opgesteld door A.H. Cuypers.
price: €45.00
item 37465 ARNTZENIO Hermanno - Hermanno ROYAARDS ( editors ) - Jacobi van Hall Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1820 -1821. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1822, in-8°, xxvii pp + 90 pp + 126 pp + 107 pp + 96 pp + 46 pp + 132 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Jacobi van Hall on the history of the use of torture in legal procedures in Europe. ''Commentatio ad questionem. Duce historia exponatur origo et progressus confessionis per tormenta quaesitae...''
price: €50.00
item 34291 AUBREY William - J. CAULFIELD ( publisher) Portrait engraving of William Aubrey Doctor of Laws. S.l., 1797, original dated copper engraving, portrait of William Aubrey235 x 145 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €75.00
item 18869 AUVERMANN Detlev KG. (Glashütten im Taunus) Europäische Rechtsgeschichte. Teil II: Juristen des 17. und 18. Jahrhunders unter besondere Berücksichtigung des Staatsphilosophie...Nr.23 Glashütten, 1974, in-8°, 124 pp, sewn, orig. publisher's boards (slightly discoulered).
price: €38.00
item 34774 BAELDE Michel De Collaterale Raden onder Karel V en Filips II ( 1531 - 1578). Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de centrale instellingen in de zestiende eeuw. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1965, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 353 pp, index, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Gepubliceerd als verhandeling der Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. N° 60, Klasse der Letteren). Text in Dutch, on the history of the central political institutions in the 16th-century Southern Low Countries under Charles V and Philip II. Ex-library copy with small circular stamp on front cover (partly erased). Good copy.
price: €50.00
item 32320 Baron Vanderlinden Bruxelles Letter to the mayor of Louvain. Bruxelles, 27 Avril 1814, lettre avec entête imprimée et des notes manuscrites et signées, demande d'arrestation d'un commissaire des troupes suédoises. Signée en holographe par Baron Vanderlinden. Avec cachet postal '' Bruxelles''.
price: €30.00
item 21024 BELLEMARE M. Les Trois procès dans un, ou la Religion et la Royauté poursuivies dans les Jésuites. BOUND WITH: Le Conseiller des Jésuites (same author). Paris, Dentu, 1828, troisième édition, in-12°, 13 x 8,5 cm, ix + 224 pp. SECOND WORK: Paris, Dentu, 1828, deuxième édition, x pp + 252 pp. Contemporary marbled bradel binding, gilt leather label on back. Nice copy.(Jesuits).
price: €150.00
item 30671 BENEDICTUS PP. XIV. Declaratio SSmi D. N. Benedicti PP. XIV. super matrimoniis Hollandiae et Foederati Belgii. et Acta in Sacra Congregatione... coram SS. D. N. 13. Maii 1741. exhibita. Lovanii (Leuven), Typis Martini van Overbeke, 1742, in-8°, 343 pp, index, contemporary leather, gilt decorated raised spine, blind tooled fillets on front and back, marbled endpapers, red edges, library label on fly-leaf, stamps, a manuscript name cut out on the title page and repaired with a strip of paper (apparently without loss of text). Binding finely preserved. About marriages between protestants or a protestant and a catholic. With contributions from catholic bishops and a few 17th-c. views.
price: €125.00
item 28662 BERLIN REICHS-DRUCKEREI Die Verfassung des Deutschen Reichs. Vom 11. August 1919. (Den Schülern und Schülerinnen zur Schulentlassung). Die Änderungen bis zum 1. August 1931 sind berücksichtigt. Berlin, s.d., in -8°, 64 pp, index, sewn, orig. stiff illustrated wrapper (a bit discoloured and soiled).
price: €18.00
item 18896 BIEDERMANN F. von Einführung in die Rechtskunde des Buchhändlers. Zweite, verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig, Gustav Uhl, s.d., in-8°, 104 pp, Verlagsleinen.
price: €23.00
item 32260 BÖCKEN - BOECKEN -BÖCKHN Placidus ( 1690 - 1752 ) Commentarium in Jus Canonicum Universum sive quinque libros ac titulos Decretalium Gregorii IX Pontif. Max.... Paris, C. Doré, 1776, 4 parts in folio bound in three volumes. xxvi pp + 498 (error 540) pp + 514 + (14) nn pp (index) ; xxii pp + 614 pp + (1)(errata) ; xxii pp +426 pp + 145 pp + (26)nn pp (index), uniform contemporary mottled calf with gilt raised spines, two labels on spine, edges painted red. Fine set. A German Benedictine, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Salzburg, b. at Munich, in Bavaria, 13 July 1690, d. at Salzburg, 9 February, 1752. He made his religious profession at the Abbey of St. Peter, Salzburg, in 1706, and was ordained to the priesthood in 1713. Having been made a Doctor of Canon and Civil Law (1715), in 1721 he succeeded Benedict Schmier, as professor of canon law at the Benedictine University of Salzburg, where he remained for a period of twenty years. In 1729 he was appointed vice-chancellor of the university. The "Commentarius in Jus Canonicum universum" which Bocken published at Salzburg (1735-39), is his most important work. He had previously (1722-28) issued a number of treatises on the five books of the Decretals, these, now thoroughly revised and supplemented, were incorporated in his larger work, to the third volume of which, in an appendix, he also added a lengthy disquisition "De praescriptionibus". A reprint of the "Commentarius" appeared at Paris in 1776. Bocken's work, like that of the Salzburg canonists generally, is one of definite value. (Catholic Encyclopedia).
price: €475.00
item 23457 BOHIER Nicolas ( 1469 - 1539 ) (editor) D.N. Boerii Decisiones Burdegalensis summa diligentia et eruditione collectae et explicatae....collatis vetustissimis exemplaribus omnia recognita, à Guill. Nepote in Curia Lugdunensi Advocato... Genève, Phillipus Albert, 1620, in-folio, 34 x 21 cm, title with large woodcut printer's mark + (1)(bl) + (8) nn pp + 1020 pp + (45)nn pp (index), contemporary full calf, raised back (spine restored), binding with some wear and use but technically sound, interior with some stains and marginal browning, manuscript ex-libris on title: ''ad usum Lamberti a Jecova Canonici S(anc)ti (?)romisij , 1628''. Nicolas de Bohier, president of the Bordeaux Parliament edited this collection of sentences of the Bordeaux courts in the first half of the 16th century. It was much esteemed and reprinted many times in the 16th and well into the 17th century.
price: €475.00
item 8568 BONE August Hypoliti Königlich-Preussisches See-Recht nebst Beylagen in einer Sammlung dahin gehöriger Landesherrschaftlicher Verordnungen bestehend, und einem ausführlichen Register , auch A.H. Bone Historischem Bericht sowohl von dem vormaligen alten, als auch im Jahr 1727 publicirten neuen See-Recht de Königreichs Preussen. Königsberg (Preussen) , 1770, bey Joh. Dan. Zeisens Wittwe und Joh. Heinr. Hartungs Erben, small in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, title + (8)nn pp + 229 pp + (31)(index) + 18 pp , contemporary full leather binding, smooth gilt back with red leather title label, some small expertly restorations at top and end of spine, nice copy.
price: €800.00
item 23120 BRANDIS Werner Dr.jur. Rechtsschutz der Zeitungs und Bücher Titel. Ein Beitrag zur ungenügenden Bekämpfung des unlauteren Wettbewerbs durch die Gerichte. Berlin, Lipperheide, 1898, in-8°, 88 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 18725 BROGLIE Maurice Jean Magdaleine de Instruction Pastorale de Son Altesse Monseigneur L'Evêque de Gand...Relativement au projet de la nouvelle Constitution du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Gand, Chez Bernard Poelman, 1815, 45 pp, sewn, uncut, original blue blind wrappers. Title page in French, text bilingual (Dutch-French). The bisschop opposes e.g. article 196 of the new constitution of the Low Countries. (the right to freedom of religion).
price: €50.00
item 9889 BROUWER, J. De In hoever bevestigt de officialiteit van Antwerpen de besluiten getrokken uit die van Mechelen ? Langemark, N.V. Vonksteen, 1967, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 56 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XXI (yearbook XXI). Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 31297 BROUWER, J. De De officialiteit van Gent. Langemark, N.V. Vonksteen, 1968, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 88 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XXII (yearbook XXII). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 31301 BROUWER, J. De De bestraffing bij de overtreding van de kerkelijke wetten gedurende de 17e en de 18e eeuw, in het aartsbisdom Mechelen in het bijzonder in het Land van Aalst. Langemark, N.V. Vonksteen, ( Brussel, Academie) , 1966, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 48 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XX (yearbook XX). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 14362 BRUXELLES 1949 Université Libre Exhibition catalogue: 1949 VI 4: Quelques livres anciens de droit belge. Catalogue. In-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 84 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 14134 BULLETIN USUEL - E. Brandner Brandner E. de: Table Générale alphabétique et chronologique du Bulletin Usuel des Lois et Arrêtés concernant l'Administration Générale pour les années 1839 à 1860 inclus. Bruxelles, Bruylant, 1862, in-8°, 86 pp, demi-basane d'époque.
price: €38.00
item 18529 BUNTINX J. De Audientie van de Graven van Vlaanderen. Studie over het centraal grafelijk gerecht (ca. 1330 - ca. 1409). Brussel, Vlaamse Academie, Standaard Boekhandel, 1949, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 458 pp , bibliography, index, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch, published as a treatise of the Royal Flemish Academy - Verhandeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. On the 14th century judicial system in the county of Flanders.
price: €55.00
item 34154 BUNTINX J. De Audientie van de Graven van Vlaanderen. Studie over het centraal grafelijk gerecht (ca. 1330 - ca. 1409). Brussel, Vlaamse Academie, Standaard Boekhandel, 1949, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, 458 pp , bibliography, index, publisher's blue cloth with gilt title, no dustwrapper. Text in Dutch, published as a treatise of the Royal Flemish Academy - Verhandeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie. On the 14th century judicial system in the county of Flanders.
price: €75.00
item 38240 BURLAMAQUI Jean Jacques ( ) Principes du Droit Politique. 2 vols. Amsterdam, Zacharie Chatelain, 1751, 2 vols in-8°, (vi)nn pp (titre, table) + 303 pp + (1)(bl) ; (ii)nn pp + 220 pp + (3)nn pp (table) + (1)(bl) ( complete). Bound in uniform polished brown calf, raised gilt spines, triple gilt fillets on both covers, edges painted red., marbled endpapers, extremities of binding with some wear and small loss of leather at corners, on one cover a name written in ink, interior crisp and stainless, still fine copies. First edition of the second chief work by Jean Jacques Burlamaqui (1694 - 1748), the first being his ''Principe du droit naturel''. This Amsterdam edition was published against the wish of the heirs of the author.
price: €350.00
item 8144 CAENEGEM R.C. Van Geschiedenis van het Strafrecht in Vlaanderen van de XIe tot de XIVe eeuw. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1954, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xxii + 399 pp, bibliografie, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Verschenen als verhandeling N° 19 van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, uitgeput). (History of criminal law in mediaeval Flanders, text in Dutch).
price: €62.00
item 17470 CAENEGEM R.C. Van Geschiedenis van het Strafprocesrecht in Vlaanderen van de XIe tot de XIVe eeuw. (with a summary in French). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1954, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xxxii + 370 pp, bibliografie, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. (Verschenen als verhandeling N° 24 van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, uitgeput).
price: €70.00
item 9838 CALLARDIRE Marie Claire - Libraire - Charles Cornelis Chesneux à Liège 1820 Expédition d'une décision du Tribunal civil du 1er Arrondissement de la Province de Liège en date du 3 mai 1820. Manuscrit, in-folio, 8 pp, avec cachet en papier. (poussier.). Marie Claire Joséphine Callardire, marchande libraire, épouse séparée de Charles Cornelis Chesneux, présumé absent, reçoit la succession de son père. (Liège bookdealer's inheritance).
price: €62.00
item 8310 CALVIMONT Saint Martial Le Comte de - PARIS - REVOLUTION DE 1830 PARIS - REVOLUTION DE 1830 - Charles X - (Réunion de 4 ouvrages). Procès du Service Funèbre célébré le 14 Février 1831 à Saint-Germain-L'Auxerrois. Accusation contre MM. Valerius, Durouchoux fils, Boblet, Quinel et de Balthazar. Paris, chez, G.A.Dentu, 1831, xxi + 128 pp. Relié avec : CALVIMONT-St-MARTIAL : Appel au Patriotisme Français. Paris, Juillet 1830, Imprimerie Ad. Moessard, 136 pp. Relié avec : CALVIMONT Le Comte Louis de : Charles V détrôné, ou la politique de l'Europe, jugée par l'abondon de la Légimité Espagnole. Paris, Dentu, 1840, xxix + 142 pp. Relié avec : Un Garde-du-Corps : Relation fidèle du Voyage du Roi Charles X depuis son départ de Saint-Cloud, jusqu'à son embarquement. Par un garde-du-corps, seconde édition. Paris, Dentu, 1830, 58 pp. In-8°, reliure demi-cuir rouge d'époque, dos lisse doré, tranches marbrés, ex-libris (cachet) Charles Henneguier.Coiffe supérieure légèrement abimée. Bel exemplaire.
price: €275.00
item 38106 CANGIAMILA Francesco Emanuello (1702 - 1763) - J. STAFFORD ( translator ) Kort Begryp van de Embryologia sacra ofte Verhandelinge der plichten van de Priesters , Geneesheeren , Chirurgyns en Vroedvrouwen, jegens de Kinderen, die noch niet geboren zyn... En na den tweeden Franschen Druk vertaeld door J. Stafford,...Chirurgijn in de Legers...van Haere Keyzerlyke...Majesteyt. Antwerpen, Hubertus Bincken, 1780, in-8°, xvii pp + (1)nn pp + 170 pp + (4)nn pp (index), sewn, contemporary grey blind wrapper, spine reinforced with a strip of black cloth. Ex-library copy with two labels on spine and a stamp on the title. Uncut copy. The first edition of this book was published in Palermo in 1745. It met with great success in Southern Europe. The rare dutch translation was made, according the title page, on the second French edition, by J. Stafford a surgeon of the Imperial Austrian Army, stationed in Antwerp.
price: €125.00
item 15804 CANNAERT Joseph Bernard (1768-1848) Bydragen tot de kennis van het Oude Strafrecht in Vlaenderen verrykt met vele tot dusverre onuitgegeven stukken. Derde vermeerderde druk. Gend (Gent), F. en E.Gyselynck, 1835, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, titel met vignet in houtgravure + (x) + (1)(proloog) + 537 pp, index, halflederen band uit de tijd, rug met nerven en goudopdruk, platten en sneden gemarmerd. Gesigneerde band uit de tijd (Crespin was te Brussel actief van ca.1837-1845).
price: €185.00
item 35806 CAROLUS JOSEPHUS VERMERSCH Stegrensis - AFFICHE DE THESE DE DOCTORAT CAROLUS JOSEPHUS VERMERSCH Stegrensis - Philosophia Rationalis ...Propugnabit in Collegio Coenobii Aquincinctini Duaci 26 Martii (1735) Douai, 25 Mars 1735, Apud Albertum Tossanus, ex typographia Belleriana, In plano, 73 x 50,5 cm, avec une gravure sur cuivre 30 x 37 cm représentant une scène biblique, planche non signé. La thèse imprimée sur trois colonnes : Prima mentis operatio, Secunda..., Tertia... Affiche légèrement bruni , quelques petits trous dans les marges, avec légèr perte de papier, aussi un petit trou dans la gravure. Moyen état de conservation générale. Rare document universitaire. L'Assessor était Jacobo Le Febvre S.J. (Rare university doctoral poster).
price: €350.00
item 35807 CAROLUS LUDOVICUS BEGHEIN Insulensis - AFFICHE DE THESE DE DOCTORAT CAROLUS LUDOVICUS BEGHEIN Insulensis - Philosophia Universi ...Propugnabit in Collegio Coenobii Aquincinctini Duaci 15 Martii (1735) Douai, 15 Mars 1735, Apud Albertum Tossanus, ex typographia Belleriana, In plano, 73 x 50,5 cm, avec une gravure sur cuivre 30 x 37 cm représentant une scène biblique, (Apparition de Dieu devant des soldats), planche signé : à Paris chez Picart. La thèse imprimée sur trois colonnes : Mundus, Coelum, Anima. Affiche légèrement bruni , quelques petits trous dans les marges, avec légèr perte de papier. Moyen état de conservation générale. Rare document universitaire. L'Assessor était Gregorio Laurent S.J. (Rare university doctoral poster).
price: €350.00
item 5062 CASTEELS Maurice La Proprieté Artistique, Droits et Devoirs des Artistes Belges. Bruxelles, J.Rozez, 1947, 23,5 x 16,5 cm, 176 pp , sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 37985 CHAPONNEL D' ANTESCOURT Raymond ( ) - Petrus GOVARTS ( provenance ) Histoire des chanoines , ou recherches historiques-critiques sur l'ordre canonique. Paris, Chez Charles Osmont , 1699 , in-12°, 16,5 x 9,5 cm, (40) pp nn + 408 pp + (2)(bl) , reliure pleine veau d'époque, dos doré à 5 nerfs, coiffe supér. légèrement endomm. ainsi que les coins, mais pour le reste en bon état. Sur la prem. feuille de garde: une longue note manuscrite contemporaine en encre qui dit que c'était l'exemplaire de Petrus Govarts, décédé à Malines le 17 Sept. 1726, conseiller du Grand Conseil de Malines , trois fois recteur de l'Université de Louvain et quelq'un qui a maintenu l'indépendence en matières juridiques de l'église catholique contre les ''sentimens inspectes'' de Zegerus van Espen. Petrus Govaerts a souligné à qq. endroits le texte ; ainsi il y a de sa main qq. notes marginales.
price: €185.00
item 8216 CHEDEVILLE P. J. - BARBIER - LOISEL Gabriel La patine des silex. Louviers, Eug. Izambart, 1908, in-8°, 32 pp, printed paper. Offprint from "Bulletin de la Société normande d'Etudes Préhistoriques", vol. XV, 1907.
price: €20.00
item 28320 CHRISTINAEUS Paulus - Paul van CHRISTYNEN ( 1543 - 1631) In leges municipales eiusdem [Mechliniensis] civitatis ac provinciae commentaria ac notae.. Editio secunda... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Apud Hieronymum Verdussium ( Verdussen ) , 1642, in-folio, (xivi) + 776 + (42 pp), index. Title printed in red and black with woodcut vignette, printed in two columns, law texts in Dutch, commentary in Latin. Contemporary vellum, raised spine, ornate blindtooling on front and back , very fine copy in a nicely preserved binding. Paul de Christynen, 1543 - 1641, Dominus of Beyssem, Bueken et Assent, studied ancient Belgian law. This edition of the laws of Mechelen is the first folio edition; it was edited by his son Sebastien van Christynen and followed 17 years after the first edition (Antwerpen, 1625). (See Dekkers pp. 36).
price: €1000.00
item 11285 CODE DE PROCEDURE CIVILE (NAPOLEON 1806) Code de procedure civile. Edition parfaitement conforme à l'édition originale et seule officielle (relié avec): Exposés des motifs qui ont amenés la sanction des différentes lois composant le code de procédure civile, présentées au Corps Législatif par les Conseillers d'Etat, Orateurs du Gouvernement Bruxelles, chez Huyghe, 1806, in-8°, 20,5 x 12 cm, 263 pp ; 134 pp, demi basane d'époque (dos endomm. avec perte de cuir, mors part. fendu). (Napoleon's civil law).
price: €124.00
item 21831 CODE Lois politiques - Belgique Code des Lois Politiques et spéciales de la Belgique. 3me édition. Bruxelles, Raes et Labroue, 1850, in-16°, 639 pp, contemporary halfleather, inner joint a bit loose, cover with some wear, but an acceptable copy, (ex library).
price: €38.00
item 7674 COISSIN ( ) Tableau des Prisons de Paris sous le Regne de Robespierre. (2 tômes en un volume). Paris, Chez l'Editeur, rue de la Monnoie, No.24, au coin de la rue Baillet, 1797, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, frontispiece gravé + (4) + 222 pp ; (2) + 271 pp, reliure à la bradel papier rouge 19ième, qq pages légèrement brunis. Ex-libris de William Bell Jones (imprimé & collé page de garde). Suivant une notice de la BN. l'auteur serait Coissin.
price: €200.00
item 34293 COKE Edward - ( Robert White ? engraver ) Portrait engraving of Edouard Coke : '' Vera Effigies Viri clariss. Edoardi Coke Equitis aurati nuper Capitalis Iusticiarij....''. S.l., s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Eduard Coke, 210 x 140 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Some slight inkstains from a manuscript note on the verso of the engraving shining through. (see NPG item D20441, nearly identical to our print, but signed by White in the lower right corner).
price: €100.00
item 11671 COLOMIEZ Raymond, Toulouse Arrests du Conseil Prive du Roy, et de la Cour de Parlement de Dijon, donnez au proffit de Monseigneur le Prince, pour raison de l'érection de sa terre de Chateauroux en Duché & Prairie, Contre divers opposans. Tolose (Toulouse) , Raymond Colomiez, 1628, in-8°, 17 x 11,5 cm, title with woodengraved coat of arms + 124 pp, cont. vellum, nice copy.
price: €185.00
item 35301 CONRAD Hermann Deutsche Rechtsgeschichte. Band I. Frühzeit und Mittelalter. 2., neubearbeitete Auflage. Karlsruhe, C. F. Müller, 1962, in-8°, frontispiece, xxvii + 496 pp, indexes, cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front. Ex-library copy with a small stamp on the verso of the title leaf and traces of a removed label on the spine.
price: €60.00
item 10662 CONSTITUTION DE LA REPUBLIQUE FRANCAISE, Cambacéres GROND-WET DER FRANSCHE REPUBLIEK. Constitution de la république Française. Paris Parijs, de l'Imprimerie de la République / Uyt de Drukkerye der Republiek, s.d. (22 Frimaire an 8 = Novembre 1799), pamphlet in-8°, 43 pp, br. sans couverture. Edition bilingue de la constitution (français-néerlandais) avec la signature imprimée du Ministre de la Justice: Cambacérès. (Rare official bilingual edition of the revolutionary constitution printed in Paris in French & Dutch). (French revolution).
price: €150.00
item 10871 COREN - COOREN - KOORN Jacob Gerritz. Observationes rerum in eodem senatu judicatarum. Item Consilia quaedam. Auctiora et emendatoria. Amstelaedami, apud Joannem Ravesteinium, 1661, small in-4°, engraved title representing a court in session + printed title with wood engraved vignette + (4)nn pp + 274 pp + (6)nn pp . Bound with: In Supremo Senatu Hollandiae, Zee-landiae et Frisiae, dum viveret Assessoris Consilia quaedam. Title with wood engraved vignette + 104 pp + (15)(index) + (1)(bl). Manuscript ex-libris on fly leaf: ''Nanteuil de *****, 1730. Contemporary full vellum. Nice copy. See Dekkers pp. 39. Only Amsterdam edition.
price: €350.00
item 38612 CORVINUS Johannes Arnoldi ( Corvinus à Belderen - Ravens ) ( + 1650 ) Arnoldi Corvini à Belderen I.C. Batavi Digesta per Aphorismos Strictem explicata. Editio postrema multo auctior & emendatior. Amsterodami ( Amsterdam ) , ex officina Elzeviriana, 1664, in-12°, 130 x 74 mm, engraved title + (14)nn pp + 631 pp, bound in later half leather, marbled boards, leather very worn, part of spine missing, lower margin of title cut away (no loss of text). Not a nice copy but good interior.
price: €80.00
item 26038 CUYPERS Peeter Tractaet van Grondt-Proceduren, ofte van de Uyt-werckinghe vande Actie Hypothecaire, verdeelt in Acht Deelen, begonst door wylen Peeter Cuypers.. met additien door Guilliam Cuypers synen Broeder. Mechelen, Jan Jaye, 1681, title printed in red and black with woodcut vignette + (1)(woodengraved coat of arms of Mechelen) + (30)nn pp + 744 pp + (42)(index), contemporary full calf, raised back , binding with some wear at corners and headcaps, both joints broken but still holding, first 30 pages with some waterstains, modern manuscript name in ink on title. (See Dekkers pp.43, second edition, legal study on mortgages begun by Peeter Cuypers (Roosendaal 1620 - 1669) and completed by his brother Willem (1632 - 1669). Text in Dutch.
price: €250.00
item 33694 D'HANE Jan - Baptiste - Maria Theresa D'HANE (daughter) - François RYM ( son in law) (versus) Theodor de FOURNEAU Trial document dated 1615. Manuscript on paper. S.l. (most probably Gent ) , s.d. (1615 ?) , in-folio manuscript on paper, ca. 400 nn pp, first leaf with an engraved stamp (coat of arms of Flanders), bound in contemporary full vellum, with traces of leather ties. Very elaborate conclusion (or statement of claim) in the trial of Mr. Jan Baptiste d'Hane against François Rym. The manuscript consists of no less than 1486 paragraphs taking in all over 400 pp. Some of the paragraphs are quotations from judicial books or documents and are quoted in Latin or French. The title annouces the case in dutch as follows : ''In de zaecke van M'here Jan Baptiste D'Hane , ridder here van Niculant , Paridain etc. raadt ordinaire vanden rade in Vlaandern, soo oock syn --- ter --- van syn recht van (bylebyughe ?) , als by procuratie - machtich over vrauwe Maria Theresa D'Hane syne dochter, douarière van M'here François Rym in synen leven Baron van Bellem , Schuerveldt etc. JEGHENS (versus) M'here --- Theodor de Fourneau (died 14 Feb. 1634) Grave van Cruyqichburgh , Ter nat , Lombeke en Wanbeke, Baron van Chapelle et du St. Empire , here van Berchem , Ranst , Milleghem , Campsant , Wodecq....mitsgaders Maistre de camp gereformeert van het regiment voetvolck ten dienste van Syne Maj. '' In the margin of the title is written in contemporary hand that both parties have been heard in court, with a date added (April 1615 ?).
price: €1200.00
item 34960 DAMPIERRE Jacques De Les Publications officielles des Pouvoirs publics. Étude critique et administrative. Paris, Éditions A. Picard , 1942, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, 632 pp, avec 32 planches dans le texte et 5 planches hors-texte. Broché, couverture originale.
price: €75.00
item 3582 DANTOINE J.B. Les Règles du Droit Civil, dans le même ordre qu'elles sont disposées au dernier Titre du Digeste. (Volume I). Les Règles du Droit Canon, dans le même ordre qu'elles sont disposées au dernier Titre du cinqième Livre du Sexte, & au dernier Titre du cinquième Livres des Décrétales (Volume II). Liège, chez J.Dessain, 1772, 2 in-4° vols, 25,5 x 20 cm, 502 + xxxii pp ; 468 + 36 nn pp (index). Uniform mottled calf, raised back with gilt sections,very nice set in a contemporary binding. Theux de Montjardin 627 (mentions only vol.1) Camus No.658.
price: €400.00
item 39130 DE BAVAY Procureur général à la Cour d'Appel à Bruxelles La Peine de Mort , au point de vue pratique et historique. Discours prononcé par M. le procureur général De Bavay , à l'audience de rentrée de la Cour d'appel de Bruxelles , le 15 octobre 1862. Bruxelles, Emm. Devroye, imprimeur du Roi, 1862, in-8°, 58 pp, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine (couverture avec perte de papier, sans perte de texte). A passionate defence of the death penalty. The famous case Coeck et Goethals which is mentioned at length does not deter the attorney general.
price: €38.00
item 33409 DE ROBIANO - F. LANNÉ - C. TOMBELLE - J.U. MISSON e.a. ( Leden van de Raad van Brabant ) Vonnissen Gegeven in den Souverynen Raede van Brabant verclaerende de Pataten vry van Thiende. Als oock Ghedecreteerde Desisteringhen over de selve materie. S.l. (Brussel, Mechelen ?), no printer, 1769, in-folio, 33 x 21 cm, (2)nn pp (title) + 43 pp, sewn, contemporary marbled stiff wrapper. Printed judgements in legal procedures started against farmers and citizens of the Brabant country site by their rulers concerning the payment of tithes on the growing of potatoes. This was in the 1760's a new crop and it was felt by the growers that it should not be included in the old tax rules. Among the plaintiffs we find the abbot of St. Bernardus (Hemiksem), the abbess of Vorst , the Chapter of Saint Gertrudis (Nivelles) , The abbey of Perck & Everboden , the Archbisshop of Mechelen as abbott of Affligem, the dean of Brussels cathedral... Gedrukte vonnissen van processen ingespannen tegen boeren en burgers betreffende de betaling van thiende-belastingen over het telen van aardappelen ( '' Pattotters ofte Aert-appelen'' ) .
price: €135.00
item 20380 DECKER DE M. Quelques mots sur la proposition de MM. Du Bus Ainé et Brabant tendante a déclarer l'Université Catholique de Louvain personne civile. Deuxième édition. Suivi du rapport presenté par M. De Decker. Bruxelles, Vanderborght, 1841, in-8°, 60 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Universiteit Leuven, university Louvain).
price: €30.00
item 32265 DEGRADY Albert - Citoyen CALFF-NOIDAN - L. VERDBOIS - S. BASTIN (sollicitors ) Mémoire de Griefs pour le Citoyen Albert Degrady, appellant , contre le Citoyen Calff-Noidan et la Dame son épouse, intimés. Liège, chez S. Dauvrain, s.d. (1803), in-4°, 92 pp, sewn, no wrapper , uncut copy. (Trial about a succession). De Theux 816.
price: €85.00
item 22858 DEGRADY Charles - Marie Elisabeth DE JACQUET - Jeanne DEGRADY Réplique en cause Mr. Charles-Albert-Joseph Degrady & la Dame Marie-Élisabeth De Jacquet, son Épouse, appellants; contre Dame Jeanne Victoire-Susanne Degrady, en qualité de Mère et Tutrice de Victoire-Josephine Degrady, & le Sieur Haillot, en qualité de Tuteur, ad hoc, de ladite Victoire-Josephine Degrady, intimés. Liège, J. Desoer, s.d. (ca 1805), in-8°, 32 pp, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper in weakened state, disbound. (Trial about a child born in or of wedlock.) Not in De Theux.
price: €50.00
item 22073 DENS Petro S.T.L. Tractatus de jure et justitia ad usum s. theologiae alumnorum auctore Petro Dens S.T.L. Seminarii Archiepiscopalis Mechliniensis Praeside etc. Pars Prima. Bruxellis, P. Vleminckx, 1817, small in-8°, 181 pp, contemporary halfleather, ex library. (Only first part).
price: €33.00
item 10322 DISSERTATIO INAUGURALIS JURIDICA - IEPER BERGHMAN, Ludovicus-Augustinus-Henricus (Yprensis): De Pariete Communi, secundum jus civile hodiernum,... Gandavi (Gent), Typis H. Vandekerckhove, 1823, 25 july, in-4°, 26 pp, sewn, with orig. blind wrappers. (Printed law dissertation at Gent university by a student from Ieper).
price: €50.00
item 28319 DONEAU Hugues - Hugo DONELLUS Hug. Donelli ... Commentarii absolutissimi ad II. III. IV. VI. et VIII. libros Codicis Justinianei, & Lib. Dig. XLV. De Verb. Obligat. Francofurti (Frankfurt), Iona Rhodius, 1599, thick in folio, (viii) + 790 + (1) pp, index. Bound with: Commentarii absolutissimi, Ad titulum digestorum re verborum obligationibus..., ib., 1599, (vi) + 416 + (26) pp, index. Bound with: Commentariorum sive Recitationum ad librum quartum Codicis Justinianei..., ib., 1602, 415 + (27) pp, index. Title page of the first and the second book printed in black and red, large woodcut vignettes on the three title pages. Contemporary vellum, raised spine with manuscript title, ornate blindtooling on front and back, red edges, traces of ties. Some pages a bit browned but a very fine and impressive book. Hugues Doneau (1507 - 1591) studied law at Toulouse, specialized in Roman law and became rector of Heidelberg University. He also taught at Leiden University.
price: €1750.00
item 19941 DOSFEL Mr. L. Kern van ons Burgerlijk Wetboek. Eene poging tot verspreiding der Nederlandsche Rechtstaal. Gent, A.Siffer, 1905, Academie-uitgave, in-8°, 376 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €33.00
item 25861 DOSFEL Mr. L. De Belgische wetten op het gebruik der Nederlandsche taal voor het volk toegelicht. Gent, J. Houdmont Carbonez, 1910, in-8°, 440 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, series Davidsfonds N° 168.
price: €32.00
item 28251 DUERMAEL Gregorius - Aegidius Georgius DE BAUFFE - Boudelo - Baudelo Abbey Convolute with 18th century philosophical theses of Leuven University, and poems in praise of the new abbot of Baudelo (Gent) . 1) Disputationes XXIV de novi operis nuntiatione, damno infecto et donationibus ...sub praesidio...D. Caroli Antonii Majoye...d; Josephus Guilielmus Antonius D'Amenzaga. Lovanii (Leuven), typis Joannis Baptistæ Vander Haert in Foro, 1728, in-4°, 31 x 19.5 cm, contemporary full leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, speckled edges, handwritten ex-libris of Joes Judocus Duermael 1733( abbott of Baudeloo). This first imprint contains theses by Joannes Josephus Maximilianus Bosscharts, J.F. Faestraets, J.A. Vanden Kerchove, J.B. Vander Haghen (Brugge), J.J. Duermael (Gent), F.J. Vanden Wiele (Mechelen), C.M. Bombaye (Rolduc), G.J. Lenarts (Maastricht), F.M. De Baltin (Antwerpen), J.B. Scheppers (Mechelen), J.J. Neeffs (Mechelen), G.A.J. De Reul (Hervianus), F.J. Parmentier (Tubeke) , N.J. De Lemede (Namen), J.F.J. Du Chesne (Nijvel), J.J. Du Chesne (idem), D.J. Raick (Liège), Petrus Coloma (Mechelen), C. Degheldere (Brugge), P.B. Petit (Valenciennes), A.F.J.Coloma (Mechelen), H.F.J. Litisky van Schenau (Leuven), P.J. Le Huvetier (Hanno-Montanus), H.J.T. Boülle (Leuven), all theses from 1728, each covers one page. 2) Disputationes XII de Acquirendo Rerum Dominio....sub praesidio D. Philippi van Billoen...Lovanii, idem, idem. This second imprint contains theses by J. Goupy (Vertrijk), J.B. Liber Baro (Gent), J. Goes (Leuven), J.A. Lapostole (Mechelen), P.I. Vanden Broucke (Gent), C. C. J. L. de Spoelberch (Lovenjoul), F.J. Kervyn (Gent), J.J. Vander Elst (Gent), A.F. vander Cruycen (Gent), C.J. De Man (Brussel), P.J. Deudon (Hanno-Montanus), P. van Gobbelschroy (Leuven). idem, idem. 3) Dipsutationes (sic) XII de Collatione Bonorum...sub praesidio..D. Caroli Henrici Husmans...idem, idem, ...Streithagen (Leuven), A.C.J. Lemayeur (Hanno-Montanus), J.H. Everard (Mechelen), L.H. Pergens (Mosacensis), J.P. De Zadaleere (Gent),C.F. Bourgeois (Binche), C.J. Cailloux (Hanno-Montanus), J. Cossée (Ath), P.F. L. Penneman (Mariakerke), P.T. Charlé (Antwerpen), all theses from 1727, one page each. 4) Disp. XII..Joanne Baptista Cornelissen...Le Febure (Brussel), De L'Escaille (Thenensis), D. Eeraert (Sint-Amands), Papejans de Morchoven (Gent), U. Crabeels (Brussel), J. Wyts (Brugge), C. van Cutssem (Brussel), C. van Dunne (Breda), P. Michel (Gent), R. Simar (Soiron), N. Nanteuil (Antwerpen), A. Ullens (Antwerpen), theses from 1727, one page each. 5) Different poems praising the new abbot of Baudeloo abbey, Gent: - Versus gratulatorius reverendo admodum ac amplissimo domino D. Gregorio Duermael, In Solemni Inauguratione suâ in Abbatem 36. Celeberrimae Abbatiae B. Mariæ de Baudeloo, ordinis cisterciensis, Gandavi die 27. Julii 1721. Gandavi, vander Ween, 6 pp, with large woodcut coat of arms. - Versus gratulatorius reverendo ....idem, 6 pp, idem (chronicon). - Pinetum Sacrum...idem, 6 pp, idem - Vrede-galm verclaert in vreught...Ieper, François Moerman, 1721, 6 pp 6) Finally there is a philosophical thesis by Aegidius Georgius De Bauffe, defended at Leuven in 1727. Typis Petri Aug. Denique, 1727, title with woodengraved vignette + large folding plate with the coat of arms of archbishop Thomas Philippe + 12 pp. Very interesting convolute which most probably was formed by the abbott himself as indicates his manuscript ex-libris on the first title-page, dated 1733. The poems in his honor are , probably with some false modesty, bound after a few dozen theses.
price: €850.00
item 37326 DUMERCY Charles ( preface) - Max ELSKAMP (illustrateur ) - Walter SCHMALZIGAUG ( provenance ) Catalogue. Exposition du document judiciaire. (publié par la ) Conférence du Jeune Barreau. Anvers (Antwerpen), Conférence du Jeune Barreau, Novembre 1911, lg in-8°, x + 115+(1) pp, 81 ills. Broché, couverture originale, un des 60 exemplaires sur Papier van Gelder, exemplaire non numéroté, exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert. Avec une dédicace manuscrite au peintre anversois Walter Schmalzigaug par ...(illisible), datée 20 décembre 1911: '' en affectueux témoinage de son active et utile collaboration''. Bel exemplaire quoi qu'il y a des pages légèrement bruni à cause de la qualité du papier utilisé pour monter les illustrations. Hors d'un bois de Max Elskamp sur la couverture il y a encore 4 autres illustrations de lui dont Les 7 oeuvres de miséricorde (voyez De Sadeleer, Max Elskamp, nr. 100).
price: €375.00
item 35077 DUMORTIER M. Projet de loi sur les établissements de bienfaisance. Discours prononcé le 13 mai 1857, à la Chambre des Représentants. Bruxelles, Deltombe, 1857, in-8°, 44 pp, printed paper wrapper, unopened leaves. Text in French.
price: €20.00
item 36604 ELDERS J.L.M. a.o. - ( Hugo Grotius ) Hugo Grotius: 1583-1983. Maastricht Hugo Grotius Colloquium, March 31, 1988. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1984, in-8°, ix + 62 pp, stiff paper wrapper. The colloquium was organised by the Faculty of Law of the University of Limburg.
price: €20.00
item 24981 ENGEL Ludovicus Collegium Universi Juris Canonici, Antehac Juxta triplex Juris Objectum partitum... Editio tertia, Cui accessit Eiusdem Authoris Tractatum de privilegiis monasteriorum... Salisburgi (Salzburg), Sumpt. & Typis Joannis Baptistae Mayr, 1688, small in-4°, 20,5 x 16 cm, engraved emblematic titlepage, titlepage printed in red & black with woodcut vignette + xviii nn + 1254 + 39 nn pp of indexes; 71 + 2 pp, contemporary vellum with a renewed back (in modern brown leather), some browning, handwritten 17th-c. ex-libris and ex-library stamps. The author was a Benedictine monk at Melk.
price: €100.00
item 21422 ESPEN Zeger Bernard van - P.X.F. DE RAM - Tileman Willem Backhus Acta Zegeri Bernardi VAN ESPEN, in Universitate Lovaniensi J.U. Doctoris.., Paschasii item Quesnellii et Christiani Erkelii circa Missionem Hollandicam, variaque huc spectantia, magnum partem anecdota, ab anno 1703 ad 1731. Auctore Tilemanno Wilhelmo Backhusio. Mechelen, Hanicq, 1827, in-8°, viii + 140 pp ; bound with: De Gemino opusculo circa jura Belgarum quod Viro Clarissimo Petro Stockmans adscribitur, disquisitio historico - critica...pp. (141) - 172 , contemporary half roan, marbled boards and endpapers and edges.
price: €65.00
item 28166 ESPEN Zeger Bernard van De Simonia circa Beneficia, Administrationem Sacramentorum, & Celebrationem Missarum, item de Pensionibus Ecclesiasticis. Lovanii (Leuven), Apud Aegidium Denique, 1686, in-8°, (6) + 392 pp + (10)(index), contemporary full leather, raised gilt spine, sprinkled edges, outer margin a bit crooked by the binder's knife but a fine/good copy. First edition of this text on simony (text in Latin).
price: €175.00
item 34692 Ferdinand - Charles de BEECKMAN <- > Isidore - Marie DE LA DEUSE - De Ligne - de Brouchoven de Bergeyck Mémoire pour Ferdinand-Charles De Beeckman , Rentier, domicilié à Bruxelles, Appellant...contre Isidore-Marie DE La Deuse, Rentier, ...étant à présent à Meerbeeck,...héritier...de Jeanne-Louise Van der Stegen, sa première Femme... Bruxelles, De l'Imprimerie d'A.J.D. De Braeckenier, Décembre 1801, in-4°, 48 pp. (relié avec) : Mémoire pour Charles Aimé Emmanuel Van Der Meere.... contre Louis-Eugène-Lamorald De Ligne époux de Dame Josephe Louise Van Der Noot-Duras héritière de feue Dame Jeanne-Louise Van der Stegen.. épouse en premières noces de François-Honoré-Philippe De Ruysschen et en second enoces d'Isidore-Marie De la Deuze; ... CONTRE... ledit Isidore-Marie De la Deuze...Bruxelles, idem, s.d. (1801), 98 pp. (relié avec): Répertoire ou recueil des Pièces faisant suite au mémoire de C.A.E. Van der Meere...contre L.E.L. De Ligne et ...contre I.M. De la Deuze...Bruxelles, De Braeckenier, s.d. (1801), 41 pp. (relié avec): Mémoire pour Le Citoyen I.M. de la Deuse , et les C.ns Maximilien-Louis Vandernoot d'AZssche, Charles-François de Paul de Brouchoven de Bergeyck contre Le Citoyen C.A.E. Vandermeere. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch An XI (1801), 33 pp. (relié avec): ...(idem) Plaidoyer pour ... de Ladeuse et ...De Ligne...et Vandernoot...contre C.A.Vandermeere, (même imprimeur), 71 pp. Réunion de 4 pièces juridiques d'un procès de succession qui se déroulait à Bruxelles en 1801. Cartonnage moderne, étiquette en cuir sur le dos lisse.
price: €175.00
item 33027 FERDINAND I Kaiser ( ) Abschiedt der Roemischen Koeniglichen Maiestat, vnd gemeiner Stendt, auff dem Reichßtag zu Augspurg, Anno Domini M.D.LV. auffgericht. Sampt, Der Keyserlichen Maiestat Cam[m]ergerichts Ordnung ... : Mit Roem. Koeniglicher Maiestat gnad vnd Priuilegio inn sechs Jaren nicht nach z°utrucken. Mainz, Franciscus Behem, 1555, in-folio, 30 x19 cm, (4) nn pp + (102) pp (numbered leaves 1-51) + (24)nn pp + (326) pp (numbered leaves 1-163), incomplete: lacks leaves 23-26 in the first part (Gi-Giiii) and the leaves 154-163 in the second part (qii-qiiii, ri-riiii, si-siiii). Bound in contemporary panel stamped leather over wooden boards, raised spine, 2 parts of copper clasps retained. Binding restored, spine completely renewed, outer margin of lower cover with loss of leather and some loss of wood, the central panels, measuring 24 x 12 cm, still present allthough with some wear. The panels are composed of small (34 x 23 mm) biblical scenes with latin captions underneath. E. g. the canon scene (CONSUMATU) ; Adam andf Eve (PECCATUM) ..., interior with some clear old waterstains. Allthough the binding is extensively restored and the book is incomplete we think it is still an interesting object because this edition is rare and this copy still has its original decorated binding.
price: €750.00
item 21531 FERRARIS Lucius - J.P. MIGNE Prompta Bibliotheca canonica, juridica, moralis, theologica nec non ascetica, polemica, rubricistica, historica. Editio novissima mendis expurgata...Opera et Studio Monachorum Ord. S. Benedicti Abbatia Montes Casini...locupletante J.P.Migne Bibliothecae Cleri Universae. (8 volumes). Lutetiae Parisiorum (Paris), apud J.P. Migne editorem, 1866, 8 volumes in-4°, 27,5 x 17,5 cm, printed in two columns, each volume ca. 1500 col., the last volume contains the sextuple index. Uniformly bound in brown polished calf, raised back with a green and a red label, edges sprinkled, fourfold gilt fillet and bindstamped floral ornaments on both covers, ex-library stamp and numbers on half title, some foxing, mostly on the first and last leaves of each volume, bindings with some minor wear or scratches but a very nice and decorative set. Excellent 19th-century edition of this dictionary on Roman Catholic canonical law and theology. The first edition dates from 1746 (Bologna 3 vols). It was several times reprinted and re-edited. The author used for this compilation the texts of over 700 authors. This edition by J.P.Migne, published in his series ''Bibliothecae Cleri Universae'' was based on the reworked text made by the monks of Monte Casini under the auspices of cardinal Luigi Lambruschini. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shippring charges may apply, depending on customer location).
price: €850.00
item 31034 FOHRBECK Karla u.a. Kunstförderung im internatoinalen Vergleich. Ein Bericht über Förderformen, Kunst-Fonds und Beispiele praktischer Unterstützung der Bildenden Kunst. Köln, DuMont, 1986, in-8°, frontispiece, 196 pp, ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Studien zur Kulturpolitik. German text.
price: €32.00
item 13034 FOIRE DE LA VILLE DE LYON Proces en Reglement de Jurisdiction entre le Prévost des Marchands & Echevins Juges Conservateurs des Privileges des Foires de la Ville de Lyon; et les Officiers de la Senechaussée & Siège Presidial de ladite Ville. JUGE Par Le ROY en Personne le 23 jour de Decembre 1668. Paris, Pierre Le Petit, 1669, in-4°, 24 x 17,5 cm, (16) + 328 + cxxi + (1), plein veau d'ép., dos à 5 nerfs, tr. jasp. Ex-libris gravé de F.Morel d'Epeisses. (Manque aux pages de gardes mais bel exemplaire). (Rules of the commercial fair in Lyon, Lyons).
price: €375.00
item 28984 FRÉSON Jules La justice au XVIIe siècle, dans le comté de Namur... (Mémoire couronné le 18 aout 1872). Bruxelles, C. Muquardt, 1873, in-8°, 585 pp, folding family tree, black half cloth, speckled edges, ex-libris label (Léon Lahaye), handwritten dédication by the author (to Alb. d'Otreppe), some foxing on first and last pages, small worm hole through margin of last pages. Publ. in the series: Annales de l'Académie, XXIX, 2e série, tome IX.
price: €75.00
item 29909 GABBA C.-F. Essau sur la véritable origine du droit de succession (Mémoire couronné par l'Académie Royale de Belgique, le 5 mai 1858). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1862, in-8°, 253 pp, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XII 1861 The author taught commerical law at Milan polytechnic.
price: €60.00
item 35805 GABRIEL ANTONIUS HAVET Nervius - AFFICHE DE THESE DE DOCTORAT GABRIEL ANTONIUS HAVET Nervius - Philosophia Rationalis ...Propugnabit in Collegio Coenobii Aquincinctini Duaci 15 Martii (1736) Douai, 15 Mars 1736, Apud Albertum Tossanus, ex typographia Belleriana, In plano, 73 x 50,5 cm, avec une gravure sur cuivre 30 x 37 cm représentant Le Christ à la source avec la samaritaine, signé dans la planche A Paris I.F. Cars. La thèse imprimée sur trois colonnes : Prima mentis operatio, Secunda..., Tertia... Affiche légèrement bruni , quelques petits trous dans les marges. Bonne état de conservation générale. Rare document universitaire. L'Assessor était Huberto Busin S.J. (Rare university doctoral poster).
price: €400.00
item 6591 GANTOIS M.A.F. - A.F.F. De ZUALART Partage des biens dépendant des successions de M.A.F.Gantois et sa femme A.F.F.De Zualart, passé devant Maitre J.Barbé, notaire à Bruxelles, le 14 Juillet 1884.Plein maroquin noir, avec un filet et une bordure florale sur le plat supérieur, encadrent une titre de 13 lignes, in-4°, Reliure signée, Ch. Debonnaire, 1884, sur un document notariel: Partage des biens dépendant des successions de M.A.F.Gantois et sa femme A.F.F.De Zualart, passé devant Maitre J.Barbé, notaire à Bruxelles, le 14 Juillet 1884. 30 x 21,5 cm, 82 pp nn manuscrites sur papier timbré.Reliure plein maroquin noir, avec un filet et une bordure florale sur le plat supérieur, encadrent une titre de 13 lignes, in-4°, ( quelques légères traces d'usure). Sur Debonnaire voyez Dubois d'Enghien pp. 135. (Signed 19th century Belgian bookbinding on a notary document - last will).
price: €145.00
item 33695 GENT - Heerlijkheid van Sint Baafs - Griffier DE MUNCK - Ambrosius VLAMINCK - 28 V 1777 D'Office (Ordinance) . Gent, Sint-Baafs heerlijkheid, 1777, manuscript op papier, 31 x 38 cm, met het wapen van de heerlijkheid gesdrukt in houtgravure bovenaan het document. Mooi bewaard. Handgeschreven ordonnatie gedateerd 28 Mei 1777, van de hand en ondertekend door de griffier De Munck. De Heer en de ''Weth'' verbieden andermaal aan Ambrosius Vlaminck (hameledonckmaeker ?) , die een ''fabrique'' heeft op de Dampoort in Gent om voor 9.30 's avonds ''onreijnigheden'' te lozen op straffe van 60 gulden per ton, vat of kuip. In de marge wordt vermeld dat dit document gemaakt werd in vier exemplaren met opgave van de ontvangers. Handwritten official ordinance dated May 1777 whereby Ambrosius Vlaminck (textile producer ?) receives the prohibition to discharge waste water from his plant during the day hours. Nicely preserved document, early testimony of industrial pollution.
price: €100.00
item 14843 GENTILIS Albericus (Ancona 1551 - Oxford 1611) Hispanicae Advocationis Libri Duo (In quo tractatu diversae illustres questiones maritimae secundum jus gentium & hodiernam praxin quam nitide perlustrantur & deciduntur. Editio secunda priori emendatior. Amsterdam, apud Joannem Ravensteinium, 1661, in-8°, title with wood engraved printer's mark + (14) + 264 pp + (8), contemporary vellum. Ex-libris P.F.C.Lammens; & Caroli de Hoffmann (ex-libri on inside frontcover). Edited by his brother. The dedication, by Scipio his brother, to Don Baldassari de Zunica dates from 1613. Nice copy of a very important publication in the history of Law.
price: €1610.00
item 26172 GERARD P.-A.-F. Manuel des honneurs, rangs et préséances civils, civiques, militaires, ecclésiastiques, judiciaires, maritimes, etc... Deuxième édition... (Bruxelles), Demanet, 1851, in-8°, v + 233 pp, index; followed by: Règlement sur le service intérieur, la police et la discipline de l'infanterie, 63 pp; contemporary half leather, binding worn , upper joint split, spine damaged. After the rules for protocol in imperial France (24 messidor an XII) and Dutch royal decrees, Belgian legislation is given and royal Belgian ceremonies detailed.
price: €55.00
item 19646 Gereformeerde Landt-Rechten van Nymegen Gereformeerde Landt-Rechten Ende Gewoonten van het Rijck van Nymegen, van de Ampten van tusschen Maes ende Wael, Over ende Neder-Betuwen... Arnhem, by Elisabeth van Biesen, genaemt de Haas, 1686, sm. in-4°, 20 x 15,5 cm, title with woodengr. vignet + 209 pp, contemporary vellum. Vellum a bit soiled but a good copy. (customary law in Nijmegen).
price: €225.00
item 38167 GOBLET d'ALVIELLA ( author )- - Edmond Louis Victor de Laveleye Notice ( biographique) sur Edmond Louis Victor de Laveleye (1822 -1892), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1895, in-8°, Annuaire 1895, 61e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy, some foxing). Text in French. Important article of ca. 200 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a nice engraved portrait (by J. Demannez) . Here the complete yearbook is on offer. ( de Laveleye was president of the Royal Belgian Academy, journalist and economist).
price: €38.00
item 20914 GODDING Philippe Le droit privé dans les Pais-Bas méridionaux du 12e au 18e siècle. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, (1987), in-4°, 598 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, dustwrapper, maps, bibliographies, indices, published in the series ''Mémoires de la Classe des Lettres Collection in-4° 2e série T XIV fascicule 1 1987''.
price: €68.00
item 26918 GODSCHALK L. A. F. Mr Dr - P. S. Van 't Haaff - Prof. Mr B. M. Taverne (Prefaces) Ontijdig schip verlaten. Tweede druk. (Dissertation). S.l., (Amsterdam), private edition, second edition (1943), large in-8°, XXXIX + 384 pp, ca 12 b/w plates h. t., bibliography, index, gilt dark blue cloth, uncut. Standard publication on the subject, text in Dutch. On the premature abandonment of ships.
price: €28.00
item 32262 GOESIN P. F. de - HANE Laureyns Vanden Costumen ende wetten der stadt Gendt gedecreteert by de Graven en Gravinnen van Vlaenderen met de Consessien Caroline..., verryckt met de notulen van Mre. Laureyns Vanden Hane, Advocaet van den Raede in Vlaenderen....Tweeden Druck nog vermeerdert. Gendt ( Gent ) , Petrus de Goesin, 1779, in-8°, (10)nn pp + vi pp + 680 pp + lxvi (tafel) + (2)nn pp (privilege , errata). Bound in modern half leather, gilt title on spine, uncut copy (22,5 x 14 cm), margins a bit dustsoiled, small library stamp on recto and verso of title-page, a fine copy.
price: €200.00
item 3692 GORIS Lambert Commentatio ad Tres & Viginti priores titulos reformatae Consuetudinis Velaviae ejusque orae ad ripam Isulae fluminis, partium Ducatis Gelriae & Comitatus Zuthpaniae, cum translatione Latina textus vernaculi... Noviomagi (Nijmegen), Hervelt, 1645, 19 x 15 cm, title page (with wood engraved vignette). LACKS THE LAST NUMBERED LEAF (pp. 427-428), modern half leather binding. Nice copy. First edition, Dekkers pp 64/4. (incomplete book).
price: €125.00
item 29178 GOUDELIN Pierre - Petrus GODELINUS ( Petri GVDELINI ) 1550 - 1619 Commentariorum de Iure Novissimo. Libri sex, optima methodo accurate et erudite conscripti, additis harum vicinarumque regionum moribus... n Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex officina Hieronymi Verdussi, 1620, in-folio, 30,5 x 20 cm, title printed in red and black with the Verdussen printer's mark + (20) nn pp (includes a finely engraved portrait in the text) + 336 pp + (6)(nn pp = pp 337-342) + (28)(index). Contemporary vellum over boards, traces of green silk ties, manuscript title on spine, edges painted red. Nothwithstanding a small worm gallery of 3 cm at the last 5 pages, not interfering with legibility, still a nice clean copy. The author (born in Ath, died in Leuven) was twice elected chancellor of Louvain University. This is the first edition of his first book, published posthumously. It is also considered to be his best work. At the end it contains the funeral homily by Maximilian Wittebort. (See Dekkers pp.64.1). The book went through at least six editions, the last in Florence in 1839.
price: €800.00
item 10320 GRACIA B.H. (Tornaciensis), DISSERTATIO INAUGURALIS JURIDICA De Hypotheca Legali minoris et interdicti in bonis legali... (Dissertatio Inauguralis Juridica). Gandavi (Gent), Typis H. Vandekerckhoven in via Korte Ridder, 1823, in-4°, 43 pp, with orig. blind wrappers, (unsewn). (Printed law dissertation at Gent university by a student from Tournai).
price: €45.00
item 38420 GREGORIUS IX Papa - Raymundus de PEÑAFORTI ( ) Decretales D. Gregorii Papæ IX. suæ integritati una cum glossis restitutæ. Ad exemplar Romanum diligenter recognita. Venetiis ( Venezia ) , Apud Iuntas, 1595, in-4°, (64) nn pp + 702 pp +(2)nn pp (bl) + pp. 703-1388 pp, with two full page woodcut ills., entirely printed in black/red , printed in two colums , small text surrounded by large glosses. Bound in a near contemporary dutch full vellum binding. Ex-library with two small circular stamps on title page of the Conv. Uraemundae. The library of this convent (in the Netherlands) was sold in auction October 1970 in Amsterdam. Binding slightly soiled, interior with the usual (minor) stains and soiling, but in all still a fine copy.
price: €750.00
item 35605 GRENIER Jean-Baptiste ( banquier à Gand ) - Henry-Charles Chrétien SARTORIUS ( négociant à Paris ) Mémoire , pour le Sieur Jean-Baptiste Grenier, Ancien Echevin , Négociant , Banquier demeurant à Gand, Demandeur & Défendeur. CONTRE le Sieur Henry-Charles Chrétien Sartorius, se disent Négociant à Paris, Défendeur & Demandeur. S.l. ( Paris ) , De l'Imprimerie de G. Lamesle, Imprimeur des Fermes du Roy , au Bureau Général des Aydes, 1750, petit in-4°, 23,5 cm, 48 pp, broché, sans couverture ni reliure, (enlevé d'un convolute). Litige entre un banquier de Gand et de Paris suite à la circulation de l'argent français qui à cause de l'invasion des troupes françaises en Flandre avait fortement augmenté en Flandre dès 1746.
price: €100.00
item 5813 GRIFFON DU MONCHEL - AFFICHE DE THESE DE DOCTORAT Griffon du Monchel, Nicolaus (baccalaureus): Theses utriusque Juris Canonici Civilis.: De Fidejussoribus, De Jure Dotium. Paris, 23 Mai 1696, Apud Aegidium P. du Mesnil, Consultissimae Facultatis Typographum, via Frigidi pallii, ad Corboliolum. In plano, 73 x 50,5 cm, avec une gravure sur cuivre 27 x 35 cm représentant Le Crist guérissant deux aveugles, signé dans la planche HBonnart au coq, (Christo Coecos Illuminanti). Légèrement bruni à quelques endroits, petit travail de vers dans la marge. Bonne état de conservation générale. Filigrane: Collier à chaine avec crucifix. Rare document universitaire. L'Assessor était Francisco Mongin. (Rare university doctoral poster).
price: €600.00
item 25384 GROESBEECK Gérard prince de Réformation de la justice au Pays de Liège, du Prince Gérard de Groesbeeck. S.l., s.e., s.d., in-8°, 286 + 4 pp. The book has no title page, only a half title. Bound with: Recueil d'anciennes ordonnances et coutumes belgiques, touchant l'Administration de la Justice, 16 pp contents, contemporary half leather, worn, back completely missing, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. The 1572 reorganisation of legislation in Liège by prince-bishop Gérard de Groesbeeck.
price: €45.00
item 19337 GROTIUS - PATTIJN - Frans Eric René DE PAUW Het mare liberum van Grotius en Pattijn. (Brussels), private edition, 1960-1961, in-8°, 314 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 1 b/w plate, bibliography, index, (dissertation of the Vrije Universiteit in Brussels).
price: €50.00
item 21283 GRYSE Edward De Vaderlandsch Recht en Revolutie, verhandelingen over de sociale questien van heden. Rousselare, (Roeselare), Julius Demeester, 1881, in-8°, 506 pp, contemporary red roan (upper joint weak, back slightly damaged).
price: €45.00
item 25585 GUILLAUME - ( Willem I ) Loi sur les successions. Gand, (Gent), J.-N. Houdin, 1818, in-8° 39 pp, sewn, plain paper wrapper, some water stains, handwritten notes. Legislation of 27 December 1817. With 8 models of inheritance declarations. The title page has been misbound at the end.
price: €30.00
item 1402 HANE Laureyns Vanden - BRUGGE Wetten ende Costumen der Stadt Brugghe, verryckt met de notulen van Mre. Laureyns Vanden Hane. Gent, by Petrus de Goesin, 1767, in-8°, 6 nn pp + 144 + xx ; gebonden met: Costumen van het Princelick Leen-Hof van den Burgh van Brugghe; 2 nn pp + 132 + vi ; gebonden met: Keuren ende Costumen mitsgaders den Deel-boeck van den Lande van den Vryen , 6 nn pp 293 + xiv pp., vol kalfslederen band (zwakke scharnieren, hoeken versleten). Dekkers p.74 ; Vanderhaeghen Nr. 4369, 4370, 4371.
price: €210.00
item 10983 HEIDELBERG 1727 - Dr. Hennemann University certificate on vellum with red lacquer seal. Heidelberg University. In-folio, 44 x 35 cm, textfield 22 x 35 cm, with red seal of the university (slightly damaged, document dusty and with some stains on the exterior).Written in Latin to certify that Franciscus Claudius Hauzeur of Birckenfeld (near Kalrsruhe-Pforzheim ?) read law at Heidelberg University. Signed on the 24th May 1727 by Doctor Hennemann. (University law diploma).
price: €150.00
item 22852 HELLIN A. G. - MAGIS J. P. En l'Assemblée de Messeigneurs de l'Etat de la Noblesse du Pays de Liege & Comté de Looz, tenue le 27 Mars 1787. S.l. (Liège) in-4°,4 pp (2 copies). Followed by: En l'Assemblée de Messeigneurs de l'Etat de la Nobless du Pays de Liège & Comté de Looz, tenue le 29 Mars 1787, in-4°, 2 pp (1 copy), unbound, edges show some wear. Concerning the sovereignty in police matters claimed by the Prince. De Theux 712.
price: €40.00
item 19961 HENRION DE PANSEY - DEMAREZ De La Compétence des Juges de Paix par M.Henrion de Pansey...Nouvelle édition, augmentée d'une Appendice par H.Demarez... Bruxelles, Stapleux, 1822, in-8°, xiii + 547 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, marbled edges (leatehr a bit worn).
price: €40.00
item 25931 HERING Johann - Johannes Heringius - Johannes Philippi Tractatus Singularis de MOLENDINIS, eorumque jure, quem ex jure publico ac privato, caeterisue optimae notae... Francofurti (Frankfurt), Matthias Kempffer, 1663, in-4°, title + (32) + folding table + (4)(index questionum) + 639 pp + (47)(index Rerum & Verborum). Bound with. Mantissae Caput primum, dissertationem sive conclusiones...De Castris eorumque jure, Vom Burgrecht, no title, 134 pp + (135-136 bl) + folding table + 137-196 pp + (26)(index). Bound with. Johanne Philippi: Tractatus de Subhastationibus, ad usum practicum utriusque fori, potissimum Saxonici directus et celebriorum Dicasteriorum Praejudiciis illustratus... Lipsiae (Leipzig) Sumptibus Johannis Grossii, et Socii, 1667, half title + title + (12) + 438 pp + (40)(index) + (2)(bl). Bound with. Robertus de Gravel - Marchese de Castel Rodrigo - Hubertus Guillaume de Precipiano - Claude Ambroise Philippe : I Scriptum Directorio Imperii in Comittiis Ratisbonensibus nomine Christianissimi Galliarum Regis à Domino Plenipotentiario de Gravel die 25 Maji 1667 exhibtum...II Refutatio...III Replica ....IV Responsio ad Replicam....V. Ulterior Ex/Parte Galliae...s.l., no printer, 1667, 61 pp. Rare 17th century German convolute of juridical and political publications. The first is a law study on milling - and miller's rights. There was apparently a first edition of this book in 1625 (See Catalogue Saeckma Iq 067, Leeuwarden 1667). There is also an edition with an identical titlepage but for the publisher's name and place which is here ''Lugduni Typis Johannis Pillehotte'' (see Kyushu Univ. Lib. Japan). The last work is a series of political tracts from the Regensburger Reichstag in 1667. Bound in contemporary vellum, contemporary manuscript titles on spine. On front cover a manuscript ex-libris (?) Verwee urbis Aldenardae (Oudenaarde, Flanders?) Mdccclxxv.
price: €850.00
item 37466 HEUSDE Philippo Gulielmo van - Ioanne Frederico Ludovico SCHRÖDER ( editors ) - Richard van Rees Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1817-1818. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1819, in-8°, xxx pp + 63 pp + 108 pp + 183 pp + 67 pp + 54 pp + 64 pp + 83 pp +90 pp + 48 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medicine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Richard van Rees : '' Disquisitio de cecompositione acidi carbonici in vegetatione.. (Pritzel N° 7460). ( botany ).
price: €50.00
item 30305 HODY du BECQUE - ( Beque ?) Lettre autographe signée. Lettre autographe signée de Hody de Becque, jurisconsulte à Monsieur le Chevalier, datée Bruxelles, 29 Septembre 1819. 8 pp in-4°.
price: €60.00
item 19896 HOENIGER Dr. Franz Das Inseratenrecht und andere verlagsrechtliche Aufsätze. Berlin, Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1909, in-8°, 120 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (law and publishing).
price: €25.00
item 10908 HOHLWEIN Nicolas L'Egypte Romaine. Recueil des Termes Techniques relatifs aux Institutions politiques et administratives de L'Egypte Romaine suivi d'un choix de Textes Papyrologiques. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1912, in-8°, xvi + 619 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (wrapper torn and with some loss of paper, interior fine, uncut copy). Published by the Royal Belgian Academy : ''Series Mémoires, Classe des Lettres... in-8°, Deuxlième Série, Tôme VIII''. Ex-library stamp with cancellation on title.
price: €54.00
item 32482 HOWARD John The Works of John Howard Esq. Volume I containing The History of Prisons - subtitle - The State of the Prisons in England and Wales, &c. ...The Fourth edition. Volume II containing the History of the Lazarettos - subtitle - An account of the principal Lazarettos in Europe &c...the second edition. London, printed for J.Johnson, C. Dilly and T. Cadell, 1792 , (1791 for vol.II) , 2 vols in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, uncut copies, (10) nn pp + 540 pp + 22 engraved plates (of which 10 folding) ; (1) nn pp + 259 pp + (13) nn pp (index) + (2) nn pp + 32 pp (appendix) + 22 engraved plates (of which 19 folding), both volumes complete, bound in uniform modern cloth, with title label on spine, uncut copies, stain on halftitle and plate at pp.56 of volume II, small tear at plate pp.63, some thumbing and general dustsoiling, especially at the uncut edges but overall still a very good copy. Complete set of the works of John Howard, which consists of his epoch making book on the prisons and his book on the lazarettos. Both works are here in the last and most complete edition. (See Garrison & Morton no. 1598 - prisons and no. 1601 - lazarettos).
price: €2500.00
item 20151 HUBERT Eugène La Torture aux Pays-Bas Autrichiens pendant le XVIIIe Siècle. Son application, ses partisans et ses adversaires, son abolition. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1896, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 176 pp, index, modern full blue cloth with leather label on back. (Edited as a treatise by the Academy in its (LV) 55th yearly volume). Rare. (On the application of torture in judicial proceedings in 18th-century Southern Low Countries - the present Belgium).
price: €112.00
item 28543 HUBERT Eugène La Torture aux Pays-Bas Autrichiens pendant le XVIIIe Siècle. Son application, ses partisans et ses adversaires, son abolition. Bruxelles, Royal Academy, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1897, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 176 pp, index, sewn, no wrapper, (removed from a binding) (Published as a treatise by the Academy in its (LV) 55th yearly volume). Rare. (On the application of torture in judicial proceedings in 18th-century Southern Low Countries - the present Belgium).
price: €75.00
item 35503 HUBERT Eugène La Torture aux Pays-Bas Autrichiens pendant le XVIIIe Siècle. Son application, ses partisans et ses adversaires, son abolition. Brussels, Royal Academy, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1896, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 176 pp, index, Published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume 55), loose, no wrapper (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). Publié dans le Tôme 55 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 776) On the application of torture in judicial proceedings in 18th-century Southern Low Countries - the present Belgium.
price: €60.00
item 36792 HUUSSEN A. H. jr. Jurisprudentie en kartografie in de XVe en XVIe eeuw (avec résumé en français). Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief en Archief in de Provinciën , 1974, small in-4°, 21 pp, 23 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Maps from the archives of the Grote Raad at Mechelen. Text in Dutch with French summary. Publ. in the series "Miscellanea archivistica", V.
price: €20.00
item 29187 HUYGENS, Joannes Baptist Joseph (1630 - 1708) Notarius Belgicus oft Ampt der Notarissen, verdeelt in Theorie en Practyque. Met Byvoeginge van d'Authoriteyten van Rechten, de Placcaerte en Edicten van Syne Majesteyt, ] Mitsgaders de formulieren volgens den modernen Stiele, en hedendaegsche Observantie. Waer naer volgt een extens Vocabulair. Derden Druk... Brussel, Simon T'Serstevens, 1725, in-8°, 15,5 x 9,5 cm, gegraveere frontispiece + titel + (24) nn pp + 420 pp, moderne half lederen band uit de tijd, titel in goud op de rug, rug met vijf nerven, (boekblok origineel). Mooi exemplaar. Derde druk van dit standaardwerk over het notariaat in de 17e en de 18e eeuw, dat zelfs 7 drukken in het Frans beleefde. De eerste druk verscheen te Brussel in 1663. De auteur was advocaat bij de Raad van Brabant. (Zie Dekkers pp. 88).
price: €375.00
item 37364 HUYGENS Gummarus Breves Observationes de Contractu in Genere et de Speciebus Contractuum. Leodii ( Liège ), apud Haeredes Henrici Hoyoux, 1701, in-8°, (8)nn pp + 488 pp + (34)nn pp (index), bound in contemporary calf, raised gilt spine, sprikled edges, binding extremities with signs of wear, upper joint split over 4 cm with some loss of leather, interior fine, no library markings. Dekkers pp. 88.
price: €120.00
item 35024 HUYGENS Jean-Baptiste-Joseph Notaire belgique, ou la Science des notaires, divisée en théorie et pratique. Conformement aux Loix, Placards & Edits de Sa Majesté... Troisième édition revue et corrigée.Troisiême Edition revûe & corrigée. Bruxelles, François t'Serstevens, 1763, in-8°, (viii) + 312 + (12) pp, index of forms, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, speckled edges, handwritten notes on the flyleaves. Fine copy. Text in French.
price: €200.00
item 9830 IMPRIMERIE ROYALE Prospectus (Publisher's Prospectus ); Table Générale par ordre alphabétique des Matières des cinq Codes, des Lois, Sénatus-Consultes..... Paris, (1817), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00
item 9831 IMPRIMERIE ROYALE Prospectus (Publisher's Prospectus ; Bulletin des Lois. Paris, (1816), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. Added is a subscription form filled out in ink, for the first series. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00
item 22848 Information ultérieure Information Ultérieure Très-humble à Messeigneurs des trois états du Pays de Liege et Comté de Looz, au sujet de la Garantie demandée par les Vingt deux. S.l.n.d. ( Liège, 1750), in-4°, 29pp, modern blind wrapper, some foxing. Describes a juridicial conflict between the authories and the aldermen of Liège. De Theux 553.
price: €40.00
item 37522 JUSSIEU M.L.P. de Antoine et Maurice. Ouvrage qui a obtenu le prix proposé par la Société Royale pour l'amélioration des prisons, en faveur du meilleur livre destiné à être donné en lecture aux détenus. Paris, chez L. Colas, Mars 1821, in-8°, (8)pp nn (avec une dédicace imprimée à Monseigneur le Duc d'Angoulême). Reliure plein velin, étiquette en papier sur le dos lisse.
price: €40.00
item 16783 JUSTINIANUS (Constantinopel 483-565) Digestum Vetus. Digestorum seu Pa(n)dectarum iuris civilis Tomus primus / quod vulgo Digestum vetus apellant: ad vetustorum exemplarium fidem / doctissimorimus virorum adnotationes accuratissimere. Parisiis, (Paris), Apud Yolandam Bonhomme / viduam Thielmanni Kerver. In vico Sancti Jacobi, Ad signum Unicornis. Et in eodem vico apud Jacobu Kerver. Sub signo duorum gallulorum, 1538, in-4° , 21,5 x 16,5 cm, printed in red & black throughout, title with large woodcut printer's mark of Thielman Kerver + (48)(indices) pp with at the end a full page woodengraving of Justinianus on his throne + 1392 pp (numbered fo. i ccccccxcvi), on folio xxxviib a fullpage woodcut of the ''Arbor Jurisdictionum'', contemporary blindtooled pigskin over wooden boards, apart from a small split (ca. 3 cm) at the upper joint a beautifully preserved 16th century binding decorated with small (20 x 35 mm) panel stamps representing e.g Adam & Eve with the apple, the Virgin Mary with child, manuscript ex libri on title: ''Conrad Kessler, Curia Sax. Gothana Advocati & Joh. Fried. Breithaupt, on verso of title an old library stamp made illegible. Some contemporary or near contemporary annotations in the beginning of the book, last five lvs with some marginal browning, lower margin of one introductory leaf restored, nice crisp copy. Very well preserved early Parisian edition of the most remarkable law book that the world has seen. (Enc.Britt. 11th V.15/597). Although the book dates from 1538 (at the end is falsely written 1508), the typography is still based on the manuscript tradition: the glosses are neatly printed around a central text part.
price: €4500.00
item 35050 KALMTHOUT Processtuk - Leon Van De Wouwer kandidaat Notaris - Lucie MARTROYE - STEINMANN 3Het Geheim van Phoenix Park. Antwerpen, Uitgave Patria, s.d. (1923), kleine in-4°, 303 pp, enkele zwart/wit illustraties, gebonden in bruin halflinnen. Uitgebreid verslag van het ophefmakende proces gevoerd te Antwerpen tegen Leon van de Wouwer. De aanklacht luidde moord op de Antwerpse zakenman Paul Steinmann, echtgenoot van Lucie Martroye.
price: €125.00
item 22527 KORTRIJK Reglement voor de stadt van Cortryck gedecreteert By Syne Majesteyt den 28 May. 1704. ( Kortrijk ). Brussel, Eugenius Henricus Fricx, 1704, small in-4°, 20 x 15 cm, title with wood engraved coat of arms + 53 pp + (16) nn pp (Liste van de Ghevryde).BOUND WITH: Conditien op de welcke men biedt te pachte... Brussel, idem, title with copper engraved coat of arms + 49 pp + (19) nn pp, contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt ornament, manuscript ex-libris Leonardus Nolf tot Cortryk 1725. Nice copy. (Ordonnantie betreffende Kortrijk, met o.a. de taxatie van de brouwerijen)
price: €250.00
item 29934 KURTH Godefroid La loi de Beaumont en Belgique. Etude sur le renouvellement annuel des justices locales. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 50 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881. The author taught at Liège university.
price: €30.00
item 18326 LALLEMAND Léon De L'Organisation du Travail dans les prisons cellulaires Belges. Paris, A.Picard, 1889, brochure in-8°, 18 pp, couvert. orig. (Extrait du Compte Rendu de l'Academie des Sciences morales et politiques par M. Ch. Vergé).
price: €38.00
item 30665 LALOURCÉ J. Ch. ( ) Mémoire à consulter, et consultation, pour Jean Lioncy, Créancier & Syndic de la Masse de la Raison de Commerce établie à Marseille sous le nom de Lioncy freres , & Gouffre. Contre Le Corps & Société des PP. Jésuites. S.l. (Paris) , P. Alex le Prieur, 1761, in-8°, (4) nn pp + 531 pp, old marbled boards, spine damaged with top of spine missing, gilt title label. The book supports the demand of Lioncy firm that the Jesuits reimburse one and a half million pounds. This refers to the trade actions of Father Antoine de La Valette on the island of Martinique. In 1753 , without the consent of his superiors, he founded a trading company which went bankrupt after its ships were seized by the English. This in turn led to the bankrupcy of the Marseille trading company Lioncy Frères et Gouffre. This company started a lawsuit before the Paris court , not only against Father La Valette and his Martinique Jesuits but also against the Paris Jesuits. Rare, no copy in the BN Paris. (See Gazin pp. 274 , Higgs 2484 , De Backer Sommervogel XI - 1775-11).
price: €475.00
item 13148 LAMBRECHT D. De parochiale synode in het oude bisdom Doornik gesitueerd in de Europese ontwikkeling 11de eeuw-1559. Brussel, Academie, 1984, in-8°, 328 pp, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag. Verhandeling van de Kon. Academie (Jrg. 46 nr. 113). Studie over de strafrechterlijke macht die de kerk bij middel van de bisschop uitoefende over de leken tijdens de Middeleeuwen.
price: €30.00
item 26337 LAMORAL - Jean LAURENT a.o. Dissertation Pour François Noël, Jean-Baptiste Marcheux & Consors intimés & impétrans de Lettres de Requête Civile obtenues en la Chancellerie près la Cour le 22 Janvier 1766... Cambray, Samuel Berthoud, 1766, in-8°, sewn, 60 pp, blind wrapper. Was a 1742 testament null and void, just because it had been placed with two notaries?
price: €60.00
item 31087 LAURY Remy Albert du La Jurisprudence des Pays-Bas Autrichiens, établie par les arrêts du Grand Conseil de S.M. Impériale et Catholique, résident en la ville de Malines. Auxquels sont ajoutés quelques décrets portés au Conseil privé de Sadite Majesté par Pierre Claude Marie de Saincte Vaast. Brusselle (Bruxelles) , chez T'Serstevens, 1717, in-folio, title-page printed in red and black, with woodengraved vignette + 16 nn pp (index) + 459 pp + 28 nn pp (table), contemporary full calf, raised back, leather of binding very worn, binding technically sound. First edition, see Deckers pp. 97. Only known work of this author, apart from a manuscript in UL. Gent.
price: €225.00
item 31059 Le GOUVÉ Jean Baptiste - Affaire La VALETTE Plaidoyer pour le syndic des créanciers des sieurs Lioncy Frères, & Gouffre, négociens à Marseille. Contre le Général & la Société des Jésuites. Paris, de l'impr. de D'Houry, 1761, in-8°, 195 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, spinkled edges, small library stamp on title. Binding with some traces of wear, marbled boardpaper partially loose, nevertheless a good copy. In 1753 , Father Antoine de La Valette, without the consent of his superiors, founded a trading company on the island of Martinique.which went bankrupt after its ships were seized by the English. This in turn led to the bankruptcy of the Marseille trading company Lioncy Frères et Gouffre. The company started a lawsuit before the Paris court , not only against Father Antoine de La Valette and his Martinique Jesuits but also against the Paris Jesuits The Court finds only the Martinique Jesuits guilty. (See Carayon N° 3453).
price: €275.00
item 24601 LECLERCQ M. N.-J. Un chapitre du droit constitutionnel des Belges. Le pouvoir judiciaire. Première étude. - Nature, étendue et limites. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1853, in-4°, 38 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXVII, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00
item 35144 LECLÈRE Constant Les avoués de Saint-Trond. Louvain / Paris, Charles Peeters / Albert Fontemoing, 1902, in-8°, xii + 137+(1) pp, bibl., modern half-cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering. Fine copy. Texte en français.
price: €24.00
item 36970 LEENER G. De - L. WODON - E. WAXWEILER Le Charbon dans le Nord de la Belgique. Bruxelles et Leipzig, Misch et Thron, Instituts Solvay, 1904, in-8°, 217 pp, folding map, graph, tables, bibl., publ. boards, handwritten dedication by L. Wodon. Publ. in "Institut Solvay, Travaux de l'Institut de Sociologie, Actualités sociales". Text in French. Texte en français. Early publication on the coal exploration in Northern Belgium (Limburg).
price: €40.00
item 21087 LEFEVRE Joseph Documents sur le personnel supérieur des Conseils Collatéraux du Gouvernement des Pays Bas pendant le dix huitième siècle. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1941, in-8°, 473 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, index, series Académie Royale de Belgique Commission Royale d'Histoire, ex library with stamp on title but a good copy.
price: €50.00
item 38192 LEGROS Robert ( author )- Walter Ganshof van der Meersch Notice ( biographique) sur Walter Ganshof van der Meersch (1900 -1993), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1995, in-8°, Annuaire 1995, 161e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper.. Text in French. Article of ca. 18 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a portrait and a bibliography. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00
item 22359 LELIEVRE F. - F. Lelièvre Questions de droit concernant les coutumes de Namur. Namur, Wesmael Legros, 1852, in-8°, IV+465 pp, contemporary halfleather, bibliography in the notes. Upper joint weak and partly splitting but still holding.
price: €70.00
item 23256 LELIEVRE X. Mémoire pour Adolphe Wesmaël-Legros, imprimeur domicilié à Namur, partie civile, contre P. J. Hanicq, imprimeur à Malines et F. Lagauche, libraire à Namur, prévenus de contrefaçon. Namur, A. Wesmaël-legroçs, 1842, in-8°, 28 pp, blind paper wrapper, sewn.
price: €50.00
item 39125 LERMINIER Eugène ( 1803 - 1857 ) Introduction générale à l'histoire du droit. Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, Libraire , rue de la Montagne, éditeur des oeuvres de Merlin, 1829, in-8°, 266 pp ( numérotées I-XII - (13) - 266) + (1)(table), reliure demi basane d'époque, étiquette noir sur le dos lisse, couvertures et feuilles de garde marbrées, manque la coiffe supérieure, mors partiellement fendues, interieur en bon état. Contrefaçon belge , édition de la même année que l'édition originale de Paris (chez Alexandre Mesnier).
price: €150.00
item 9298 LESCHASSIER DE MÉRY Emmanuel Nécessité de la peine capital dans l'intérêt de l'ordre social, en réponse au discours de M. D'Ulin de la Ponneraye, sur l'abolition de la peine de mort. Paris, Pihan Delaforest, 1828, in-8°, brochure , 82 pp, couverture bleue impimée, non rogné, qq. rousseurs, avec un ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur à Mons. C.J. De Laroche. (?).
price: €45.00
item 34292 LEVINZ Sr. Creswell Knt. - G. Knetter (pinxit) - R. White (sculpsit) Portrait engraving of Sr. Creswell Levinz. Late one of the Judges of the Court of Comon Pleas. S.l., s.d., original copper engraving, portrait of Creswell Levinz, 222 x 140 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Lower and higher end of engraving cropped unto the margin.
price: €75.00
item 30764 LHERMINNIER e.a. Mémoire à consulter et Consultation sur les Jesuites ( sic Jésuiles ) de France. Paris, s.e., 1761, in-12°, 77 pp, contemporary half vellum, red edges, ex-libris on first paste-down, two library stamps on title. In 1753 , Father La Valette, without the consent of his superiors, founded a trading company on the island of Martinique.which went bankrupt after its ships were seized by the English. This in turn led to the bankrupcy of the Marseille trading company Lioncy Frères et Gouffre. The company started a lawsuit before the Paris court , not only against Father Antoine de La Valette and his Martinique Jesuits but also against the Paris Jesuits The Court finds only the Martinique Jesuits guilty. (See Carayon N° 3453).
price: €275.00
item 8191 LICHTENAUER Mr. W.F. Geschiedenis van de wetenschap van het handelsrecht in Nederland tot 1809. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers, 1956, large in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper, 250 pp, indices, bibliography. (Text in Dutch, on the history of commercial law in the Netherlands).
price: €60.00
item 9827 LIÈGE REGLEMENT touchant le fonctionnement de LA JUSTICE Manuscrit du 18-ième siècle, avec commentaires. Manuscrit sur papier, in-folio, 28 x 17,5 cm, 32 pp dont 31 écrites, qq. tâches et une petite mouillure marginale. Le manuscrit donne un règlement en deux chapitres. (I) ''Des Mayeurs, Eschevins, Greffiers, et autres ministres tant de la haute justice de liège que d'autres justice, Jaulmes e.a. (36 articles) ; Caput II ''Des Greffiers'' (19 articles) ; commentaires pp 14-32 avec des références aux cas réels datant des années 1730-40.
price: €162.00
item 28409 LINDEN Herman Vander L'Intervention Pontificale dans la délimitation des Domaine Coloniaux et Maritimes de la fin du XVe au début du XVIIe siècle. Bruxelles, Bureau de la Revue, 1939, in-4°, 10 pp, stiff paper wrapper. The author was professor emeritus at Liège University. Separate offprint from Revue de Droit international et de Législation comparée (n° 3, 1939).
price: €15.00
item 38618 LINGUET Simon Nicolas Henri ( ) Théorie des Loix Civiles ou Principes Fondamentaux de la Société. Tome Premier ( Tome Second ) 2 volumes. Londres ( London ) , no printer , 1767, 2 vols in-12°, (4)nn pp + 496 pp ; (4)nn pp + 528 pp , bound in uniform contemporary full calf, double label on raised spine, marbled end papers, marbled edges. Binding with traces of use at extremities, weak joints, upper joints split but holding. First edition. Kress 6459. Einaudi 3420.
price: €650.00
item 14866 LISTE GENERALE ET TRES-EXACTE... LISTE N° VI - Liste des Guillotinés Liste Générale et très-exacte des noms, âges, qualités et demeures de tous les Conspirateurs qui ont été condamnés à mort par le Tribunal Révolutionnaire... (Liste n° VI ). Paris, Chez Marchand, Berthé, Channaud, an II (1794), pamphlet in-8°, 32 pp, broché, couverture muet., non rogné. paroîtra tous les quize jours un Numéro, plus ou moins, suivant la quantité des conspirateurs condamné à mort...''. Cette liste donne le nom des personnes avec les numéros 1192 - 1498. (Pamphlet sur la Révolution Française).
price: €200.00
item 23990 LOCKE John Du gouvernement civil, par Mr. Locke. Traduit de l'anglois. Cinquième Edition éxactement revûë & corrigée sur la 5. Edition de Londres & augmentée de quelques Notes, Par L.C.R.D.M.A.D.P. Amsterdam, J. Schreuder & Pierre Mortier le Jeune, 1755, in-8°, title printed in red & black with engraved vignet + xviii + 2 nn + 328 pp, uncut copy in modern roan, gilt and raised back.
price: €200.00
item 39293 LONGÉ G. DE - Herentals - Kasterlee - Mol - Balen - Dessel - Geel - Hoogstraten - Putte Coutumes du Pays et Duché de Brabant. Quartier d'Anvers. Tome Septième. Coutumes d'Herenthals , de Casterlé , de Moll , Balen et Desschel , de Gheel , de Hoogstraten , de Befferen et de Putte et Féodales du Pays de Malines. Bruxelles , Fr. Gobbaerts, Imprimeur du Roi, 1878, in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, 593 pp , halflinnen band uit de tijd. Gemarmerde platten, vergulde titel op de rug. Dit zevende deel bevat het Gewoonterecht van de heerlijkheden Herentals - Kasterlee - Mol - Balen - Dessel - Geel - Hoogstraten - Putte en de feodaliteit van het Land van Mechelen. De wetteksten en ordonnanties worden in hun oorspronkelijke taal weergeven (Nederlands) met commentaar en transcripties in het Frans. Dit is een uitgave van : ''la Commission Spéciale pour la publication des Anciennes Coutumes de la Belgique''. Coutumes de Brabant. Marquisat d'Anvers. Tome VII.
price: €70.00
item 32925 LOUIS XIV Ordonnance de Louis XIV: Roy de France et de Navarre. Donnée à Saint Germain en Laye au mois d'Aoust 1670 . Pour les matières criminelles. Paris, chez les Associez choisis par ordre de sa Majesté pour l'impression de ses nouvelles Ordonnances, 1670, in-4°, (8)nn pp + 165 pp + (48) nn pp (dont 2 pp blanc), relure plein cuir d'époque, dos à 5 nerfs, coins émoussés, mors fendues, coiffes manquantes (reliure usée qui néamoins tient encore, intérieur en bon état). Première édition de cette ordonnance importante.
price: €325.00
item 14869 LOUVEL L.P. - assassin de S.A. Le Duc De Berry Détails circonstanciés des séances de la Haute Cour des Pairs de Paris, sur la mise en jugement de L.P. Jouvel, assassin de S.A.R. Monseigneur le Duc de Berry. Bruxelles, chez Champon, rue des Teinturiers, 1820, pamphlet in-8°, 27 pp, broché, sans couverture, (pouss. & qq. tâches).
price: €75.00
item 34290 LUTWYCHE Sr. Edward Knt. - T. Murray (pinxit) - R. White (sculpsit) Portrait engraving of Sr. Edward Lutwyche Knt. Serjeant at Law. S.l., 1703, original dated copper engraving, portrait of Edward Lutwyche, 225 x 142 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf .
price: €100.00
item 6969 MAES L. Th. La Bibliothèque du Grand Conseil à Malines - De Bibliotheek van de Grote Raad te Mechelen. Mechelen, Wellens en Godenne, 1949, printed in 500 copies. In-8°, 128 pp, index. sewn, orig. wrappers. Describes 699 works.
price: €25.00
item 22982 MAES L. Th. (editor) - MECHELEN Costumen van de stad Mechelen. (Part II only). Tweede Deel Ontwerp Costumen van 1527. Coutumes de la Seigneurie de Malines. Brussel, C.A.D., 1960, in-4°, XVII+228 pp, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 11638 MAES Louis Dr. Vijf Eeuwen Stedelijk Strafrecht. Bijdrage tot de Rechts-en Cultuurgeschiedenis der Nederlanden. Antwerpen / Den Haag, De Sikkel/Nijhoff, 1947, in-8°, 830 pp, index, uitgeverslinnen met stofomslag. Standaardstudie over de geschiedenis van het stedelijk strafrecht in de Nederlanden beschreven aan de hand van het rijke Mechelse stadsarchief. Text in Dutch. Exhaustive study on the history of criminal law in the Netherlands based upon the rich archives of the town of Mechelen ( Mechlin ) , former capital of the Netherlands (in the 16th century).
price: €95.00
item 27288 Maison de détention d'Anvers - Burgemeester Vermoelen van Antwerpen Letter to the mayor of Louvain. Anvers (Antwerpen), 28 Mars 1817: lettre avec entête imprimée et des notes manuscrites et signées, sur un ex-prisonnier Jean Carteuwels. Signée en holographe par Vermoelen.
price: €25.00
item 22857 Mandatum cassatorium - ARNOLD JOSEPH DES PREETZ Notaire Mandatum cassatorium, inhibitorium et restitutorium, &c.Sans Clause. En cause le clergé primaire et secondiare de Liege; contre les Vingt-Deux & Consors. S.l.n.d. (1775), in-4°, Latin-French, 11 pp, sewn, removed from a binding, some browning. De Theux 1405. (Judicial plea in a trial about a damaged wall) With a manuscript note by Des Preetz on the title page.
price: €50.00
item 14521 MAT Alex. De (editor), MANUEL DU CITOYEN BELGE Manuel du Citoyen Belge contenant une notice biographique sur Léopold Ier; la constitution, la loi électorale et les dispositions législatives sur le jury, avec notes et commentaires, le traité de paix imposé par la Conférence de Londres... Bruxelles, A.De Mat, 1838, petit in-8°, 15 x 10 cm, xxxii + 33-264 pp , 105 pp, 78 pp, 52 pp, demi-toile (usé, qq. mouill. claires). Rare, seulement un exemplaire répertorié à la K.U.L. (Belgian history, Belgian law).
price: €40.00
item 27407 MATTHAEUS Antonius (II) 1601 - 1654 De Criminibus ad Lib. XLVII et XLVIII Dig. commentarius Antonii Matthaei, Ic in illustri Academia Ultrajectina Antecessoris... Editio Secunda , priori auctior et emendatior. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), ex officina Johannis à Waesberge, 1661, thick in-8°, title printed in red and black + (14)nn pp + 903 pp + (38)(index) + (2)(bl), contemporary full overlapping vellum. Nice copy. Antonius Matthaeus, the second, not to be confounded with his father or his son, both also named Antonius and also active in the legal profession, was born in Marburg. He taught at Harderwijk and became professor at Utrecht university in 1634. This is the second and only Amsterdam edition. The first edition was published in Utrecht in 1644. This pioneering publication on criminal law is generally considered to be one of the first modern commentaries. He grouped his commentaries on the ''Digestes'' in a methodical order which comprised a complete system of criminal law. He already includes elements of natural law and Hugo Grotius' ''Jus belli ac pacis'' which appeared in 1625 is often cited. There were at least 15 editions before 1800. (See Dekkers pp. 111).
price: €425.00
item 30325 MAYERS William Frederick Treaties between the Empire of China and Foreign Powers, together with regulations for the conduct of foreign trade, conventions, agreements, regulations, etc. Fifth edition. Shanghai, North-China Herald, (fifth edition), 1903, xiv + 354 pp, original dark red cloth, spine renewed, gilt lettering on spine and front. Full texts of the treaties since 1842. The first edition dates from 1877. The author was "Chinese secretary to Her Britannic Majesty's legation at Peking". This edition contains also treaties concluded between the US and Japan. (Cloth with some stains, but a fine interior).
price: €125.00
item 23766 MECKBACH Hieronymus Christoph Anmerkungen über Kayser Carl des V. und des H. R. Reichs, Peinliche Halssgerichts-Ordnung, Denen Anfängern zum besten mit Exempeln erklähret..., ... zum Theil raren Fällen und darauf AD ACTA gesprochenen Urtheln, Nebst einer ausführlichen Beschreibung und Erklährung der sogenannten Bambergischen TORTVR... Jena, Johann Rudolph Crökers seel. Wittwe, 1756, in-4°, 20.7 x 17 cm, engraved frontispîece, xvi unn + 457 + 29 unn pp (detailed index, errata, publisher's catalog), contemporary marbled boards. (Boards with some traces of use, interior very crisp and without browning of stains, fine copy). Discusses all kinds of crimes and punishment. Those who love German literature will be pleased to find in this work dedicated to duke Ernst August of Saxony that witchcraft is not lightly taken in the region of Weimar.
price: €1150.00
item 23147 MELVILLE Henry The Present State of Australia, including New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria and New Zealand, with practical hints on emigration,: to which are added the land regulations, and description of the aborigines and their habits. London, G. Willis, 1851, in-8°, frontispiece, xiv + 392 p, map, green publisher's cloth with blind decoration, back with gilt lettering, (cloth discoloured and with some soiling), some pages unopened. About the settlement of Australia and New Zealand, prison discipline in Australia, the penal settlement and the aborigines of Tasmania.
price: €380.00
item 16812 MEMOIRE DEPLOTHO contre La Commune de Rumaucourt Mémoire pour Sr.Charles...Deplotho, demeurent à Ingelmunster, héritier par bénéfice d'inventaire de feu D'Assignies d'Oisy contre La Disput Commune de Rumaucourt...en présence du Sr. Maximilien Deplotho. (Douai), de l'imprimerie de Deregnaucourt, an XIII (1804), in-4°, 56 pp, avec qq. corrections et notes marginales en manuscrit, broché, couverture muette de l'époque, exemplaire bien frais.
price: €62.00
item 22545 MÖN VON E. Dr Von der Ehe und der Stellung der katholischen Kirche in Deutschland rücksichtlich dieses Punktes ihrer Disciplin. Mit einem Anhange über das Verhältniss der Kirche zum Staate und einer tabellarischen Uebersicht der in den bedeutendsten deutschen Bundesstaaten aufgestellten Ehegesetze. Landshut, Philipp Krüll, 1830, in-8°, 142 pp, 3 folding tables, contemporary board. (Marital law and the Church in Germany).
price: €150.00
item 9158 MONACELLI Franciscus Eugubino Formularium Legale Practicum Fori Ecclesiastici opus episcopis, vicariis generalibus aliisque iurisdictionem quasi episcopalem exercentibus...Editio Tertio Romana cum supplemento novissimo. Indicibus locupletissimis secundum ordinem materiarum. Pars I. (II., III, IV). 4 parts bound in 3 volumes. Romae, Ex Typographia Reverendae Camerae Apostolicae, 1844, in-folio, four parts bound in 3 volumes, (8) + 513 pp ; (8) + 531 pp ; (8) + 343 pp , (8) + 285 pp. Uniform contemporary brown quarter leather, marbled boards, raised back with two labels, binding and interior in good shape but labels worn and difficult to read.
price: €285.00
item 18464 MORTIER Alois - RUISELEDE Un siecle d'histoire de l'établissement d'éducation de l'état à Ruiselede 1849-1949. S.L., Office de la protection de l'enfance, S.D., in-4°, 114 pp, broché, couv.orig., n/b ills.
price: €30.00
item 22860 MOULIN Melchior Du Motifs de la Sentence des Seigneurs Vingt-Deux, dans la cause De Mr Melchior Du Moulin, Impetrant, contre le Magistrat de Liege. s.l.n.d. (Liège, 1752), in-4°, 23 pp, dated 3 April, sewn, no wrapper, some bronwing and some wear. De Theux 560.
price: €60.00
item 10783 MÜLLER Wilhelm Die Verfassung der freien Reichsstadt Worms am Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Zeit unter frazösischer Besetzung bis zum Frieden von Lunéville. (Dissertation). Giessen, 1936 (changed by hand in 1937), Wormser Verlag..., in-8°, 170 pp, broschiert, original Umschlag, Rücken mit kleinen Einriss.
price: €28.00
item 28690 MUNCK De J. - greffier van de heerlijkheid Sint-Baafs ( Gent ) Memorabele Saecken gecompileerd uijt oude ende moderne archiven voor den onderschreven erfpachtigen Greffier der heerelijckhede, Roede, Vierschaere ende Leenhove van Ste. Baafs met datter toebehoort.... (Manuscript) . Manuscript op papier, in-folio, 31,5 x 20 cm, (998) pp , genummerd 1-499, gebonden in volle lederen band uit de tijd, rug met vijf nerven, rug met goudversiering, band met enige slijtagesporen, binnenin mooi bewaard. Manuscript geschreven door twee handen. Het eerste deel (pp. 1-907) is waarschijnlijk van de hand van griffier J. De Munck. Het tweede deel pp 908-941 is in een andere hand, de laatste 60 pp zijn onbeschreven. Het boek is een compilatie van copieën van wetteksten, akten , ordonnaties, decreten , oorkonden e.d. die betrekking hebben op de heerlijkheid van Sint-Baafs en die het functioneren van het bestuur en de rechtsspraak aangaan. De eerste 180 pp, geschreven in kolom-vorm geven een gedetailleerd overzicht van de inhoud van deze compilatie. Uit de inhoud : Een alliantie met Brabant (document gedateerd 3 december 1339) , (bl. 386-392). Een privilege van Maria Van Bourgondië, jaar 1476 (bl. 393). Genoemde gemeenten zijn Oostakker, Nevele, Locristi, Wondelgem, Gent... Het boek is vermoedelijk geschreven op het einde der 18e eeuw vóór de Franse inval (ca. 1770-1790).
price: €2250.00
item 34383 N.N. Dissertatio Ia. De origine reservationis illiusq. divisione. (pp. 1-79) Dessertatio Secunda. De Casibus Archiepiscopo Mecheliniensi, et ceteris Episcopis suffraganeis reservatis. (pp. 80sqq.) S.l., s.d. (late 17th - early 18 th-c.) manuscript on paper, 15x9 cm, 218 + (3) numbered pages, bound in contemporary leather, raised spine, gilt decorated (decoration worn off), binding worn with some loss of leather, speckled edges, written in a fine humanistic italic, in Latin. A collection of commentaries and reflections on canon law, mostly pertaining on carnal sins.
price: €350.00
item 26181 N.N. Un Unioniste Considérations sur la liberté religieuse, par un unioniste. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1830, in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, original blue printed wrapper ( a bit frayed), unopened pages, ex-library stamp on title, small circular label on front wrapper..
price: €30.00
item 22316 NEUT Amand - Ed. Ducpetiaux M. Ed. Ducpetiaux. Notice biographique. (Extrait de la Revue Générale. Liv. d'août 1868). Bruxelles, Victor Devaux et Cie, 1868, in-8°, 34 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, bibliography in the notes, (with a signed dedication by the author).
price: €25.00
item 3532 NN - B.(?) - TAX LAW Handleiding van den Schatpligtigen, naar aanleiding der wet van den 28sten Juni 1822, Staatsblad no.15 betreffende de Belasting op het Personeel. gevold (sic) van een aantal beredeneerde modellen van verschillende declaratien, voor alle in de wet voorziene gevallen. (Anoniem, B.?), Brussel, Weissenbruch, (1822), 20,5 x 13 cm, ii + 116 pp + 6 nn pp (charts), modern half vellum.
price: €90.00
item 37098 NN - Révolution Française - Droits de L'Homme Constitution pour la République Française. S. l., no printer's name, 1795, in-12°, 13 x 7 cm, 116 pp, bound in contemporary half roan, small label on spine, binding with some traces of use, interior with some slight browning due to paper quality. Still a fine copy. Anonymous imprint with the text of the French republican constitution as adopted on '' 5 fructitor an III '', signed in print by M.J. Chenier, président. The titlepage contains a woodcut initial in an oval: the initials E.C. topped by a crown . Rare. We have not been able to identify this imprint. There are several similar 1795 imprints but they contain in the title the word '' Projet...''.
price: €400.00
item 20977 NN. LOI FONDAMENTALE - GRONDWET - BELGIUM 1815 Courtes Dissertations sur Quelques Intérêts religieux politiques sociaux et individuels et Examen De la garantie qu'on peut attendre à leur égard du Projet de Loi fondamentale Rejetté par les Belges le Août 1815. S.l., 1816, in-8°, 163 pp, sewn, blue blind wrapper, uncut, (wrapper torn).(Political history of Belgium in the 19th century).
price: €100.00
item 3721 NYST Ray Malgré Tout ! Complément et Examen des débats du procès du Journal LA BELGIQUE, Cour d'Assises du Brabant. (Bruxelles), Hors commerce, 1920, 22 x 15 cm, 509 pp, br. couverture orig. Le journaliste Nyst , fondateur du "Mouvement littéraire" fut condamné après la guerre pour avoir écrit des articles défaitistes dans le journal La Belgique.
price: €20.00
item 12014 ORDONNANTIE ALBERTINE 1771 met aanvullingen in druk en manuscript Gilde van den Ouden Handboog :Ordonnantie Albertine van 15 January 1618 op de Policie ende Administratie van de goederen ende inne-komen der Stadt Antwerpen, ende het ghene daer af dependeert: mitsgaders de voordere Reglementen desaengaende posterieurlyck geëmaneert, hier by gevoeght de Reglementen raeckende het bestier van de Breede-Raeden. Antwerpen, Grangé, 1771, in-4°, 20 x 15 cm, titel +(1)(bl) + (5)+(1)(bl)+147pp halflederen band uit de tijd met kleine beschadigingen. BIJGEBONDEN: 1) Reglement van den 17 Oct. 1654, met reglement van den 24. November1752, 49 pp. 2) Reglement van den 9.December 1755, 12 pp. 3) Eerste Plan van accordt ende Reglement tusschen de Heeren Borgemeesters...der Stadt Antwerpen, ende de Credirentieren ...4) Tweede Plan van accordt...der soo genaemde Casse van Reductie (1740, Wed. Jouret), 3 pp. 5) (Ordonnantie van Keizer Karel, Brussel 2 december 1739) betreffende de Casse van Reductie, Wed. Jouret, 6 pp.Reglement (van keizerin Maria Theresia van 29 mei 1756), betreffende de verplichting van notarissen om hun protocollen, inventarissen en akten te deponeren, Antwerpen, wed. Jouret, 1757,8 pp. Extracten in manuscript van de placaertboeck berustende ter secretarije (van Antwerpen), 65 pp (enkele blank), (ordonnanties, placaeten e.d. van 1757 tot 1773). (Achteraan, na ca. 100 blanke pp ): De gagien van den commis des rentmeesters, in manuscript, 2 pp. Een nota van ca. 1/2 pp betreffende de schulden van de Gilde den oude handboghe. Laat 18e-eeuwse compilatie van juridische teksten die betrekking hebben op het bestuur van Antwerpen. De samenstelling van de teksten wijst op iemand met een bestuurlijke en/of financiële functie (rentmeester) die misschien ook verbonden was met de Gilde van den Ouden Handboog. Op pp40-42 worden ook enkele decreten gekopiëerd van Karel van Lorreinen betreffende de ''Academie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture''.
price: €450.00
item 23257 OVERLOOP Isidore Van Réponse au Mémoire de A. Wesmaël-Legros, imprimeur de l'évêché à Namur, partie civile, contre P. J. Hanicq, imprimeur de N.S.P. le Pape, de la Sacrée Congrégation de la Propagande et de l'Archevêché de Malines, suivie du jugement intervenu dans la cause et prononcé par le Tribunal de 1re Instance, à Namur, le 31 décembre 1842. Bruxelles, Demortier, 1843, in-8°, 52pp, printed paper wrapper, sewn, some foxing, ex-library stamp, stamped ex-libris of cardinal Mercier.
price: €50.00
item 23258 OVERLOOP Isidore Van Mémoire pour M. P. J. Hanicq, imprimeur de N.S.P. le Pape, de la Sacrée Congrégation de la Propagande et de l'Archevêché de Malines, et M.La Gauche, libraire à Namur, contre M. Wesmael-Legros, imprimeur de l'évêché à Namur. Bruxelles, Demortier, 1842, in-8°, 39 pp, printed paper wrapper, sewn, ex-library stamp, stamped ex-libris cardinal Mercier. (judicial battle between two editors on the privilage to edit liturgical texts).
price: €50.00
item 22856 Patentes ratione Leodiensis et Lossensis.. Patentes ratione Leodiensis et Lossensis jurisdictionis civilis, ac revisionis modi in causis non appellabilibus. Leodii (Liège), J. Bertrand, s.d. (1711), in-4°, 10 pp, sewn, removed from binding, lower margin of title cut short, some browning. dated 16 June. De Theux 445.
price: €40.00
item 35986 PATTYN Charles Philippe ( 1687 - 1773 ) Carel den VI voorspoedigh regnerende ende Maria Elisabeth Aerts-hertoghinne van Oostenrijk, geluckighlijk het Nederlandt bestierende, De vry zee-bevaeringe uyt de wet der natuur, der volckeren, en der borgeren bevestigt, herstelt, en herlevende... Brugghe, Andreas Wydts, 1727, sm. in-8°, (152 mm), (24) nn pp + 190 pp + (10)nn pp (table, book catalogue), contemporary full leather, raised and gilt-decorated spine, red edges. Binding worn, leather at top turn in damaged. Title with copper engraved vignet. Text in Dutch. Rare. The author was a member of the '' Grote Raad '' at Mechelen and in 1741 he was president of the '' Raad van Vlaanderen ''. This treatise was first published in Latin, without a date (1726) in Mechelen. This is the first and only translation in Dutch. In 1727 an edition in French was published. The treaty of Utrecht which ended the ''War of the Spanish Succession 1701-1714'' contained some very adverse trade arrangements for the Southern Low Countries which had changed from Spanish rule to Austrian rule. The author defends the freedom of the seas and the trade which was seriously hampered in the Southern Low Countries by the treaty. The very succesfull '' Oostendse Compagnie'' founded in 1723 and which handled in 1725 already over 50% of Western European tea import was considered by Great-Britain and Holland to be in breach of the treaty. The book , as a defence of free trade, obviously failed because the '' east india company '' was put on hold by the treaty of Paris in 1727 and finally forbidden in 1731 (treaty of Vienna).
price: €1000.00
item 23417 PEEMANS Henri Procès de Mr Henri Peemans, avocat-avoué à Louvain, contre l'Université Catholique de Louvain. Conclusions des Parties, Plaidoiries..., Jugement, Arrêt de la Cour d'appel. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout, 1863, in-8°, 64 pp, printed paper wrapper. The academic authorities had forbidden students to participate at a demonstration in Liège and sent down the son of Mr Peemans, a lawyer and town counsellor at Louvain, who won the resulting trial but lost out to the university at the court of appeals.
price: €40.00
item 5730 PENSION SCHEME - Projet de Loi Projet de Loi sur Les Pensions de Retraite. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1839, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 22 pp, broché, couverture bleue muette. Suivant une note manuscrite ce projet fût préparé le 8 Octobre 1839 mais n'était pas présenté aux Chambres. (Project for a new pension scheme in France).
price: €38.00
item 16172 PERETTO Francisco de Discussio Juridica et Canonica novellae praxis poenitentialis. Coloniae (Köln), apud Wilhelmum Friessem, 1684, in-8°, (14) + 164 pp, sewn, marbled wrappers (partly disbound, ex-library with faint stamp on title). (Jansenism).
price: €87.00
item 10861 PEREZ Antonio (1583 - 1672) Majestatis consiliarii, in Academia Lovaniensi...- PEREZIUS Praelectiones in duodecim libros Codicis Justiniani Imp. Quibus leges omnes et authenticae perpetua serie explicantur mores hodierni inseruntur et quid sit iuris antiqui novi, et novissimi, enodatur, ac breviter exponitur. Editio Tertia... Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1653, in-folio, title printed in red and black + (10)pp + 968 pp + 22(index). Contemporary full vellum binding, with blindtooled Goddess Minerva (Justitia ) on the cover (some restorations at the spine, traces of the green silk ties, but a fine/good copy). This is the first Elzevier edition, the only one in-folio. It was twice reprinted by Elzevier in the in-4° format. The first edition is from 1626. This is a very much esteemed edition and one of the most beautiful books printed by the Elzevier press. (See Willems 1164). Antonio Perez was a law professor at Leuven university. His commentaries on Justinianus are interesting because he adds his own views on legal history in Spain, Germany, France and of course the Low Countries. A fine/good copy. (See Dekkers pp. 132 /6, Brants Bio. Nat. XVII , 11).
price: €950.00
item 28200 PÉRIES G. L'Index, commentaire de la Constitution apostolique "Officiorum". Paris, F. Chernoviz, 1898, in-8°, 261 pp, sewn, original printed paper (wrapper dustsoiled and torn with some loss of paper). Foreword by canon Pillet. In the series: Nouvelle bibliothèque théologique.
price: €42.00
item 22511 PHILLIPS Dr. - Abbé CROUZET (Translator) Du Droit Ecclésiastique dans ses sources, considérées au point de vue des Eléments Législatifs qui les constituent...suivi d'un essai de Bibliographie du droit canonique. Paris, Jacques Lecoffre, 1852, in-8°, viii + 550 pp, index, contemporary half leather, ex-library Chanoine J.B. van Hemel, small stamp on title. Nice copy. Contains a bibliography of over 200 pp on canonical law. Text in French.
price: €150.00
item 17813 PICARD Edmond Le paradoxe Sur l'Avocat. En son édition définitive. Bruxelles, Ferdinand Larcier, 1889, 25 x 19 cm, 160 pp, tiré à 101 exemplaires num. (Nr.12), avec un double frontispiece de R.P. (?), dans le style de Redon, imprimé en sépia sur papier Van Gelder, reliure plein velin, quelques légères piqueres mais néamoins bel exemplaire.
price: €150.00
item 25115 PICARD Edmond L'Amiral. (De la Collection): Scènes de la Vie Judiciaire. Bruxelles, Ferdinand Larcier, 1883, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 155 pp, dark red half morocco, raised back with a small gilt ornament, some slight wear at binding, owner's name in ink on the half title, one of 25 numbered copies printed on Japanese paper (number 17). Still a fine copy.
price: €75.00
item 25117 PICARD Edmond Confiteor. (Bruxelles), 1901, in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, 295 pp, frontispice (portrait painted by Eugène Levêque), dark red half morocco, raised back with small gilt ornaments, some slight wear at binding but still a fine copy.
price: €40.00
item 22415 PICARD Émile - Edmond PICARD - Octave MAUS ( rédacteurs ) L'Industrie Moderne. Inventions Brevets et Droit industriel. Année 1887 Tome Ier. Année 1888 Tome II. (2 Vols). Bruxelles, 1887 1888, large in-4°, 36 cm, 288 pp + VII ; 288 pp + V pp, numerous black/white drawings and illustrations, bound in contemporary half leather. First volume loose, with some loose pages, first 4 leaves loose and damaged (needs to be rebound). Well illustrated periodical on industrial development in a broad sense, in Belgium; edited by some of the foremost figures at the end of the 19th century. Picard and Maus worked also together for the famous '' Libre Esthétique ''. Text in French.
price: €450.00
item 3716 PICARD Mr. Edmond Mémoires d'un Polémiste, Quatorze ans de Plume, articles parus dans "Le Peuple" 1893-1907. Bruxelles, éd. Larcier, 1907, 21 x 14 cm, portrait + x pp + 18 pp, demi toile. Contient une liste de tous les articles parus dans Le Peuple. (Couverture avec des traces d'eau).
price: €20.00
item 35918 PIETRUSKY F. - Max de CRINIS Gerichtliche Medizin. Gerichtliche Psychiatrie (Zwei Werken in einem Band). 2. und 3. durchgesehene und erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1943, in-8°, vi pp + 335 pp, index, Schwarz/Weiss Ills.. Halb Leinen Verlagseinband. Herausgegeben als Band 15 in der Reihe : Handbücherie für den Öffentlichen Gesundheitsdienst.
price: €32.00
item 21788 PIRENNE J. - P. PETOT - J. GILISSEN - Société Jean Bodin La Monocratie. Première partie. Recueils de la Société Jean Bodin pour L'Histoire comparative des Institutions. Bruxelles, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1970, in-8°, 824 pp, sewn, original wrapper. Volume XX de la série.
price: €45.00
item 5614 PIRON C.F.A. MANUEL DE LA POLICE, ou Guide des Bourgmestres, Echevins, Commissaires de Police, Gardes Champêtres et Gardes Forestiers... Bruxelles, 1849, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, 192 pp, demi-basane d'époque, (qq. feuilles avec déchirures réparées).
price: €30.00
item 28253 PLOTHO Charles de Case files . Printed materials concerning - the dispute about the will of Eustache-Joseph d'Assignies d'Oisy by his relatives belonging to the de Plotho branch (21 Thermidor an IX) - a dispute between the village of Rumaucourt and the Plothos, an XIII - a dispute between Prussian jurisprudence (Rechtsverfassung) and the Plotho family, 17 April, 1842. Printed by Imprimerie De Brasseur Ainé, rue de la Harpe. Also printed by Antoine Bailleul, rue Grange Batelière., imprimerie Dupont, rue de l'Oratoire...
price: €150.00
item 21399 POIRIER Pierre Code de la Presse et de l'Imprimerie. Droit national et international des Journalistes. Bruxelles, Larcier, 1945, in-8°, 553 pp, sewn, original wrapper, bibliography, index.
price: €30.00
item 22358 POULLET Edmond Prof. Essai sur l'histoire du droit criminel dans l'ancienne Principauté de Liége. Bruxelles, L'Académie Royale, 1874, in-4°, 831 pp, publisher's board, bibliography in the notes, index, series Mémoires couronnés of the l'Académie Royale Tome XXXVIII 1874. Bookblock a bit loose but a good copy. Rare important study on the history of criminal law in Liège (Belgium), text in French.
price: €235.00
item 19714 PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac Procès complet de M. De Pradt ancien Archevêque de Malines. Auteur de l'Ouvrage intitulé : De l'affaire de la loi des élections... Paris/Rouen, Béchet Ainé/Béchet Fils, 1820, in-8°, 224 pp, sewn, orig. blind wrappers, uncut copy, some slight foxing.
price: €124.00
item 19906 PRAGER Robert Die Organisation des Deutschen Buchhandels. Die Verleger-Erklärung und die Rechtsprechung. Wissenschaft und Buchhandel. Berlin, Prager, 1905, in-8°, 163 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (German Booktrade).
price: €25.00
item 16448 PRIMS Fl. De Antwerpse ''Raad van Justitie'' van Alva tot Requesens (1571-1575). Brussel, 1950, Koninklijke Academie, in-8°, 23 pp. genaaid. Mededeling van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie.
price: €10.00
item 15918 PROCESSUS OFFICII FISCALIS - Gabriel Gerberon - Augustinus Kergé Processus officii fiscalis curiae ecclesiasticae Mechliniensis contra D. Gabrielem Gerberon...qui è Gallia profugus sub Veste Laïca & Nomine ficto Augustini Kergré.. Bruxellis, Viduae Petri vande Velde, s.d. (ca.1704), in-12°, 70 pp + 36 pp + 43 pp, genaaid, gemarmerde omslag (omslag gescheurd, kleine ezelsoren).
price: €90.00
item 25547 Professeur de Théologie Dissertation sur la réhabilitation des mariages nuls, où l'on traite en particulier des dispenses in radice...suivie des instructions de Benoit XIV et du Cardinal Caprara sur la même matière... Paris, Méquignon Junior, 1828 in-8°, 92 pp, sewn, plain rose paper wrapper, uncut pages.
price: €35.00
item 12159 PROVINCIE WEST-VLAANDEREN 1825 Reglement omtrent de Zamenstelling der Staten van de Provincie West-Vlaanderen. Brugge, E.J. Teirlinck en Zoon, Drukkers van het Provinciaal Bestuur van West-Vlaanderen, s.d. (1825), in-8°, 46 pp, genaaid, blauwe onbedrukte omslag uit de tijd. Bevat de volledige kiesprocedure (36 artikelen) voor West-Vlaanderen.
price: €45.00
item 21279 REED Thomas H. - Autograph letter Le Gouvernement des Etats-Unis et son effet sur les relations internationales américaines. (Supplémént de la Revue de l'Université de Bruxelles n° 3 février-mars-avril). Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1926, in-8°, 47 pp, dark blue half morocco, with an autograph dedication of the author and an autograph letter loosely inserted (dated April 2 1926).
price: €38.00
item 14120 REVUE DE DROIT PENAL ET DE CRIMINOLOGIE (Bruxelles-Nivelles) Tables générales 1907 à 1953. Revue de droit pénal et de criminologie. Nivelles, 1954, in-8°, 400 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €30.00
item 36816 RICHARD Charles Louis ( 1711 - 1794 ) Recueil de pieces intéressantes sur les deux questions célebres; savoir, Si un Juif converti au Christianisme, peut épouser une Fille Chrétienne, losque son Epouse Juive refuse de le suivre, & si un Juif endurci devenu Baron, peut nommer aux Canonicats d'une Collégiale de sa Baronie. Aux Deux-Ponts ( Zweibrücken ), de l'Imprimerie Ducale, 1779, in-8°, 16,5 cm, 192 pp , bound in marbled boards, leather title label on spine. Fine copy. Text in French. Very rare treatise on specific problems in Jewish-Christian relations in the age of Enlightenment. It was anonymously published . It was written by Charles Louis Richard , a famous adversary of Voltaire. The French printing press in Zweibrücken ( in Germany near Saarbrücken) was set up by the enlightened duke Christian IV and continued in 1775 by Charles-August. It is mainly known for the publication of two newspapers: ''Gazette universelle de littérature'' and ''Gazette des Deux-Ponts'' (edited by Dubois-Fontanelle and Louis Castilhon). Rare, only one copy found in the BN in Paris. Not in a German library. Bibliography: '' Pierre Conlon, Le siècle des Lumières...'' p. 181 item 79/1517.
price: €350.00
item 13583 RIST Charles Histoire des doctrines relatives au crédit et à la monnaie, depuis John Law jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Librairie du Recueil Sirey, 1938, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 471 pp, index, half leather, (rather shabby copy, ex-library with some stamps).
price: €38.00
item 29185 RODENBURG Christiaan (1618 - 1668) Tractatus de Jure Conjugam. In quo de Viri in uxorem potestate, eorumque obligationibus, judiciis, mutuis gratificationibus, bonorum communione...Cum Tractatione praeliminari De Jure, quod oritur ex statutorum, vel consuetudinum discrepantium conflictu. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), typis Marcelli Parys, 1676, in-8°, title + (14) + 362 pp + (22)(index), contemporary vellum, a fine copy. Christiaan Rodenburg (1618 - 1668) studied in Utrecht and became canon of Saint Peter's church in Utrecht. This is the first edition. (See Dekkers pp. 146). This is the first Antwerp edition, contemporary with the second Utrecht edition.
price: €250.00
item 28489 ROLIN Hipp. Cortracensi Dissertatio de delictorum probatione, quae in certamine litterario civium academiae Gandavensis die 3a mens. octobris 1825... Gandae (Gent), Typis Hipp. Vandekerckhove filii, 1826, in-8°, 192 + (4) pp, half leather, gilt and raised back, marbled endpapers.
price: €35.00
item 21221 ROMPAEY Jan van Het Grafelijk Baljuwsambt in Vlaanderen tijdens de Boergondische Periode. Brussel, Academie, 1967, large in-8°, xxvi + 701 pp, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published as treatise nr. 62 by the KoninklijkeVlaamse Academie. (History of law in 14th-century Flanders, Burgundy).
price: €80.00
item 32863 ROUSSEAUD DE LA COMBE Guy du - Pierre BIARNOY DE MERVILLE ( ) Traité des matières criminelles, suivant l'ordonnance du mois d'Août 1670 & les Edits, Déclarations du Roi, Arrêts & Réglemens intervenus jusqu'à present. Divisé en quatre parties.... Nouvelle édition. Paris, au Palais, chez Theodore Le Gras, au troisième Pillier de la Grande Salle, 1741, grande in-4°, 2 parties en 1 vol. xvi pp + 584 pp ; 239 pp + (1)pp nn (catalogue de la librairie), index, reliure plein veau d'époque, dos doré à 5 nerfs, tranches rouges, feuilles de garde marbrés, qq. traces d'usure à la reliure mais bon exemplaire. Contemporary ex-libris manuscrite sur la page de titre '' Thomae Schemell Altkirchensis ''. Première édition des commentaires par Guy Rousseaud de la Combe. L'auteur s'est basé sur un ouvrage de Pierre Biarnoy de Merville paru en 1732 chez Le Gras à Paris. L'ouvrage a connu plusieurs édition (e.g. une septième en 1768). La deuxième partie du livre (quatrième partie de l'ouvrage) commence avec un commentaire de 63 pp sur les duels (Edit du Roy du mois de Juin 1643).
price: €325.00
item 4856 ROY Gustave du - Ath - LOUVAIN UNIVERSITY Dissertatio inauguralis Juridica (Doctoral thesis ) Gustavus du Roy, Athensis,. Lovanii (Leuven), typis H. De Pauw, 1826, Augusti 3, in-8°, 37 pp, blind wrappers, sewn, a bit dusty. (Exhibens Questiones varii argumenti, tam ex jure romano, quam gallico). With a manuscript ex dono: ''Amico Meo Drugman''.
price: €30.00
item 21835 RUBENS - ANTWERPEN 1977 - LAW - Justitiepaleis (Exhibition catalogue). Juristen en rechtsleven ten tijde van Rubens. Eeuwfeest van het Antwerps Justitiepaleis 1877 - 1977. Antwerpen, Justitiepaleis, 1977, in-8°, 306 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 16 pp b.w. + 4 pp coloured plates, bibliography in the notes, 519 items in ca 100 pp, (1. On justice and courts in Antwerp during Rubens' times. 2. The construction of the Court building in the 19th century).
price: €25.00
item 27952 RUCKER Ildephonsus - PETTSCHACHER Benedictus Tractatus de contractibus in communi, studii theologici In Celeberrimo, libero, et Exempto Monasterio ad S. Lambertum in Styria Superiore, Ordinis S. Benedicti... Viennae Austriae (Wien), Andreas Heyinger, 1699, in-8°, (lx) + 612 pp + 7 nn pp, vellum, small circular ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €150.00
item 31156 RUMMELL Balthasar Friedrich - Christian Gottlob EINERT De comparatione legum Romanorum cum Graecorum institutis commentatio I. ( bound with ) Idem (Part II) II. Lipsiae ( Leipzig ), Ex officina Iacobaeerorum, 1784, small in-4°, 49 pp + (2); 79 pp + (1) pp, ills., with handwritten ex-libris on the second title page, first title page with a small repaired cut out . Both title pages rather seriously dustsoiled and with some foxing spots, unassuming 19th-century half cloth binding. The second part was co-authored by Gotthelf Christian Grenz.
price: €85.00
item 30206 SANFOURCHE-LAPORTE Tarif par ordre alphabétique des droits de timbre, d'enrégistrement, de greffe, d'hypothèque et de succession ; D'après la Nouvelle Loi du 31 Mai 1824, Celle du 27 Décembre 1817, et la législation antérieure sur ces diverses matières.... Bruxelles, Pinchon-De Broux, 1824, in-8°, 187 + (2) pp, plain paper wrapper, uncut pages. First 30 pages with clear old waterstains.
price: €100.00
item 21995 SAS Cornelius (Kannunik cathedraal Ieper) Oecvmenicvm de singularitate Clericorum, illorumque cum foeminis extraneis vetito contubernio judicium... Brvxellis (Brussel), Ex Officina Typographica Martini de Bossuyt, 1653, small in-4°, 20 x 15 cm, title + (36)nn pp + 354 pp + (28) nn pp (index, censura, blank), contemporary full vellum, good copy. Ex libris Léon de la Sicotière.
price: €300.00
item 24534 SAUER & AUVERMANN KG Rechtswissenschaft. Antiquariats Katalog Nr. 21/1974 (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Glashütten im Taunus, Sauer 1 Auvermann, 1974, in-8°, 192 pp, 1814 items, orig.wrapper, small water stains on most pages.
price: €20.00
item 29478 SAUVESTRE Charles ( ) Une Visite à METTRAY. Paris, Imprimerie de J. Clave, 1864, petit in-8°, frontispice gravé representant une vue de l'institut + 100 pp, reliure percaline noire de l'époque, titre doré sur le plat supérieur. Exemplaire en bon état. La Colonie Penitentiaire Agricole de Mettray (près de Tours) fût creé en 1839 par Auguste Frédérique Demetz. Elle ouvre sa porte en 1840 et abritera 600 élèves condamnés. C'était un des premiers initiatives en France pour résoudre le problème de la délinquance juvénale. Au vingtième siècle, avec toujours un régime de fer, Jean Genêt était un de ses condamnés.
price: €225.00
item 9833 SCHIPDAAL Herberg Den Keyser 1737-1751 - Andries Follet Processtuk: Manuscript, in-folio, 8 pp waarvan 7 beschreven; (duidelijk en regelmatig handschrift). Schipdaal. Jacques Taillieu enerzijds en Pieter en Jan Follet anderzijds betwisten een erfenis van wijlen Andries Follet bestaande uit: ''de herberghe Den Keyser staende op Schipsdaele'' gedaan op 23 september 1737. Het accoord is van 1 juli 1751 en wordt ondertekend door Jan Follet, Pieter van der Straete, Joannes Verstraete, Joseph van Speijbroeck, Jacob Tallieu
price: €62.00
item 20862 SCHREUDER W.H. Wetgeving voor het bezette Nederlandsche gebied. In Duitschen en Nederlandschen teksten met toelichting. Leiden, Sijthoff, 1940, in-8°, 300 pp, loose perforated pp in a blind stiff wrapper with screws, index, text in German and Dutch, (German laws for the occupied Netherlands). (Law, recht).
price: €45.00
item 20452 SCHRÖDER Richard Dr. Lehrbuch der deutschen Rechtsgeschichte. Fünfte verbesserte Auflage. Mit einer Abbildung im Text und fünf Karten. Leipzig, Veit & Comp., 1907, 1020 pp, cloth, 1 b/w plate + 5 col. maps, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: €62.00
item 5344 SCHUERMANS H. Code de la Presse ou Commentaire du Décret du 20 Juillet 1831 et des lois complétives de ce décret. Deuxième édition, revisée et augmentée. Bruxelles, Larcier, 1881, 2 vols. in-8°, 22 x 15,5 cm, 568 + 610 pp, index. Uniform cont. half-leather. (back of vol II damaged).
price: €87.00
item 10321 SMET Fransciscus de (Teneremundis) (Dendermonde) DISSERTATIO INAUGURALIS... Sociis in Crimini,... (Dissertatio Inauguralis Juridica). Gandavi (Gent), Typis J.N. Houdin, 1827, 31 july, in-4°, 21 pp, sewn, with orig. blind wrappers. (Printed law dissertation at Gent University by a student from Dendermonde).
price: €45.00
item 36363 SPANGENBERG Ernst - Guido KISCH ( provenance ) Beyträge zu den Teutschen Rechten des Mittelalters, vorzüglich zur Kunde und Kritik der Altgermanischen Rechtsbücher und des Sachsen- und Schwabenspiegels. Halle, in den Gebauerschen Buchhandlung, 1822, small in-4°, 23 cm, xii pp + 234 pp + 13 plates (mostly folding, some with handcoloured initials). Bound in contemporary dark marbled boards, smooth spine with a red leather title label. Edges painted red. Binding with traces of use especially at the extremeties where the dark marbled paper has completely worn off. Interior fine but some plates with some light foxing. Interesting copy of the first edition. The copy of Guido Kisch, with his manuscript ex-libris and date when he acquired the book (Dezember 1918). Guido Kisch (Prague 1889 - Basel 1985) , of jewish descent, became a specialist in Legal History and immigrated in 1935 to the United States, he returned to Europe (Basel) in 1962. Part V of the book : '' Das älteste Culmsche Rechtsbuch...'' pp 205-212 has been annotated and twice extensively corrected against the original German manuscript text. The first time Kisch even notes the day on which he worked on the document (August 20th 1930).
price: €200.00
item 28313 STOER Jacob ( ) Lexicon Iuridicum: hoc est, iuris Civilis et Canonici in schola atque foro usitatatarum vocum Penus... Accessit legum populi copiosus index. Geneva, Iacobus Stoer, 1607, (xvi) + 1121 pp, in-8°, (xvi) + 1121 pp, contemporary full vellum, manuscript title on spine, fine copy. Title page in red and black with woodcut printer device, head-pieces and initials, printed in two columns. Handwritten ex-libris on title page (Caroli Le Celnes 2666). Careful compilation from primary sources and from lexica by Brisson, Hotman and Prateus; alphabetical survey of Roman laws. Third edition, the first edition is from 1594 (See Adams L349).
price: €1200.00
item 37856 STRUBBE Eg. I. De luister van ons oude recht. Verzamelde Rechtshistorische studies. Brussel, Elsevier - Sequoia, 1973, in-8°, 638 pp, bibliogr, genaaid, uitgeverskaft. Publicatie van de faculteit Rechtsgeleerdheid / 5, Universiteit Gent.
price: €35.00
item 29343 STRUVIUS Burcardus Gotthelffus - Burkhard STRUWE Bibliotheca Iuris Selecta secundum ordinem litterarium disposita atque ad singulas iuris partes directa accessit selectissima bibliotheca iuris atque index auctorum & materiarum editio altera auctior et emendatior. Jenae ( Jena ), apud Ernestum Claudium Bailliar, 1705, in-8°, 17.5 x 10.5 cm, (viii) + 480 + (96) pp, indexes, modern quarter leather on marbled boards, uncut pages. Second edition, enlarged and corrected. Burkhard Struwe, 1671 - 1738, son of the famous lawyer Georg Struvius, wrote renowned historical bibliographies: philosophy, law, German history. Rare, only one copy in the Karlsruhe Virtuelle Katalog (in Germany).l
price: €950.00
item 3796 TARLIER H. (editor) - Binding Huit codes en miniature. Les Huit codes en vigueur en Belgique. Code Politique, Code Civil, Code de Procédure Civil, Code de Commerce, Code d'Instruction Criminelle, Code Pénal, Code des Eaux et Fôrets, Code Rural. Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1833, in-12°, 12,5 x 8 cm, (4) pp + 43 pp + 827 pp. Reliure veau poli vert. Plats bordés de filets noirs. Aux coins petites rosettes dorées en forme de trefle, plaque centrale romantique ''à froid''; coupes ornées d'une roulette à perles. Dos à trois nerfs, les entrenerfs ornés d'un fer "à froid". Doublures et gardes de papier marbré. Tranchefiles de soie blanche et rouge. Tranches marbrées. Très bel reliure.
price: €400.00
item 8675 THIBAULT Jean Alexis Traité des Criées, ventes des Immeubles et des Offices par Décret... Seconde édition, augmentée d'un supplément considérable... (2 tômes reliés en un volume. Dijon, François des Ventes, 1769, in-4°, 25,5 x 20 cm, (18) + 423 + (1) ; (10) + 358 pp + (20) pp , veau ancien, dos étiq. à 5 nerfs, pages de garde & tranches marbrées. (mors faibles, qq. pet. traces de travail de vers sur la couverture, mais un exemplaire correct, intérieurement très frais). Camus Nr. 1701. Seconde édition d'un ouvrage estimé. En réalité seulement le premier volume est une seconde édition. Le deuxième volume, avec deux pages de titre (1769 & 1760), date de 1760 et n'est qu'un supplément avec des additions et corrections à la première édition de 1746). (French notarial law).
price: €225.00
item 22024 THOMAM DU JARDIN F. De Officio Sacerdotis qua Judicis et Medeci in Sacramento Poenitentiae Instructio Brevis, in gratiam & commodum Tyronis Theologi....Editio Ultima. Lugduni (Lyon), Apud Pet. Bruyset, 1756, in-8°, 14 x 8 cm, title + (22) nn pp + 353 pp + (7)(index) + 23 pp (Canones). contemporary full vellum, smooth gilt back, edges painted red, good copy.
price: €60.00
item 34296 THURLOW Edward - S. Collings ( pinxit) - J. Condé ( sculpsit) Portrait engraving of the Right Honorable Edward Lord Thurlow Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain. S.l., s.d., original sepia coloured stipple engraving, portrait of Edward Thurlow, 245 x 172 mm, with engraved caption and coat of arms underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . Edward Thurlow (1731 - 1806), Lord Chancellor, ardent opponent of American independence.
price: €120.00
item 26782 TULDEN ( Tuldenus ) Diodorus ( Theodorus ) (Opera omnia - Opera quae de jure fecit) 4 volumes. Lovanii (Leuven), Typis & sumptibus Aegidii Denique, 1702 - 1712, 4 in-folio volumes, 32 x 19,5 cm, titles printed in red and black, with wood-engraved vignettte. Volume I: In IV. Libros Institutionem Juris Civilis. Commentarius Academicus simul & Pragmaticus sive Forensis. title + (2) + 294 pp + (28)(index) bound with: Commentarius in Digesta sive pandectas, Methodicus, Aetiologicus, Analogicus, Pragmaticus, title + (14)(index, approbatio) + 520 pp. Volume II: Commentarius in Digesta sive pandectas, Methodicus, Aetiologicus, Analogicus, Pragmaticus . Tomus Secundus. Title + (14)(index) + 771 pp + (3)(elenchus) + (94)(index rerum). Volume III: Commentarius ad Codicem Justinianeum..., title + (2)(Vita Tuldeni) + (8)(index) + 700 pp + (20)(index rerum). Volume IV: De Civile Regimine Libri Octo In quibus pleraque Publici Juris capita explicantur. Opus Posthumum. Title + (4)(index) + 242 pp. Bound with: De Jurisprudentia extemporali. Libri tres... title + (2)(preface) + (2)(index) + 254 pp + (2)(index). Bound with: De Causis Corruptorum Judiciorum et Remediis. Libri IV. Title* (*these titles printed in black only) + (2)(dedication) + 162 pp + (4)(index). Bound with: De Principiis Jurisprudentiae Libri Quator..title* + 71 pp + (5)(index). Bound with: Initiamenta Jurisprudentiae Tredicim Orationibus...title* + (2) + 66 pp + (1)(index) +(1)(bl). Bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt back , two leather labels, edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Manuscript ex-libris on title first volume ''J.J. Vandersteijden. 18th century printed ex-libris on first paste down (in second volume) Ex-libris Advocati Bouchet. Very nice set with only minimal shelf wear of the complete works (in Latin) of Diodorus Tulden.
price: €1250.00
item 8331 ULLOA Don Carlos de (Baron de Limal) Extrait de la sentence de la ''Souveraine Cour Feodale de Brabant'' du 16 May 1738 concernant le Fideicommis ordonné par le testament de Don Carlos, mort au mois d'Août 1732. S.l. (Bruxelles), 1740, pamphlet in-folio, 4 pp. L'arrière neveu Ferdinand Marquis de la Puente, demande et obtient l'exécution du Fideicommis prévu dans le testament de Don Carlos de Ulloa: que tous les Tierces Personnes.. qui sans aucun juste Titre...(occupent des Biens)...sont obligés... Il s'agit des biens feodaux dans le Comté de Rodes, Baronnie de Limal, Chapelle Saint-Lambert, terres à Bierges & Ottenbourg...
price: €50.00
item 11657 VADDERE Jean-Baptiste de - J.N. Paquot Traité de l'Origine des Ducs et du Duché de Brabant, et de ses Charges Palatines Héréditaires, avec une Réponse à la Défense des Fleurs- Fleurs-de-Lis de France, par le P.Ferrand...Nouvelle édition, retouchée d'un bout à l'autre pour le stile, & enrichie de remarques Historiques & Critiques par J.N.Paquot. Bruxelles, chez Jos.Ermens, 1784, 2 vols in-8°, 16,5 x 10 cm, (26) + 312 pp + une table dépliante ; (8) + (313)-630 pp, reliure plein cuir d'époque, dos à 5 nerfs, deux étiquettes, tranches rouges, bel exemplaire.
price: €210.00
item 14986 VAN DAMME Jean La Main-Morte et la Charité. 2 vols. Bruxelles, Imprimerie A.Labroue et Comp., 1854-1857, 2 vols in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, 164 pp ; 165-545 pp, demi-cuir uniforme d'époq. Ex-bibliothèque Royale (La Haye), ex-bibliothèque ''2e Kamer der Staten-Generaal'' (bel exemplaire) Rare étude sur l'évolution de la structure de la propriété des institutions religieuses. (Study on the property rights of the Roman Catholic church).
price: €70.00
item 23755 VANDENBROECK Philibertus - Franciscus Zypeaus De Francisci Zypaei vita et meritis Oratio quam die XXVIII mensis Julii MDCCCLI habuit Henricus Joannes Feije (...) quum more majorum ad gradum Doctoris in S. Theol. promoveretur vir eruditissimus Philibertus Vandenbroeck, S. Th. L. archidioec. Mechl. presb. Lovanii (Leuven), C.-J. Fonteyn, 1852, in-8°, frontispiece (loose), 45 pp, plain paper wrapper, uncut. Margin of first leaves a bit frayed. A short life and appraisal of Franciscus Vanden Zype (1578/9-1650) , author of many books on law, mostly ecclesiastical but also a "Notitia juris Belgici".
price: €30.00
item 26178 VANDERHEYDEN A BLISIA Emond - Iean Philippe de FABRI (mayors) Grand Record de la Cité de Liège, Concernant les Anciens Droicts Privileiges & Franchieses d'icelle... Liège, Henry Hoyoux, (1669), in-8°, 133 + (5)(index), sewn, no binding, title and last page a bit worn and dustsoiled (removed from convolute ?). Incomplete copy: pp 67-70, 89-96, 113-120 are left blank due to a printer's error. A handwritten note on the title indicates that the book figured in an auction as lot 218 : "le 28 janvier 1794, 12 Sous". (de Theux, 259).
price: €45.00
item 29182 VAULX - VAUX - DELVAUX - VALLENSIS , André del (de) 1569 - 1636 Paratitla juris canonici, sive summaria et methodica explicatio decretalium D. Gregorii appae IX, opus novum scholae ac foro et decretis Tridentini Lovanii (Leuven), apud Viduam Bernardini Masii, 1667, in-4°, 22 x 17,5 cm, (16) + 608 pp + (16), title in red and black with woodengraved vignette, contemporary full calf, binding with some wear but still a good/fine copy. Manuscript ex-libris on first paste-down: ''B. Fostier de Landenbourg, jurista Lovanii, 1759'', a second manuscript ex-libris on title-page : ''Jo(hann)es Baptista Van Oost, 1728 '' Fine copy of the last Louvain edition. Dekkers pp. 175 lists 21 editions., the last from Geneva 1759. André Del Vaulx, from Andenne, studied in Douai and Louvain. He was three times chancellor of Louvain University.
price: €425.00
item 35075 VELGE Henri - J. ERNALSTEEN e.a. De humanist Gabriel Mudaeus, Brechtanus (1500-1560). Brecht, Geschied-en Oudheidkundige Kring voor Brecht en Omstreken, 1939, in-8°, pp. 36-127, 1 ill., stiff paper wrapper. Special no. of "Oudheid en kunst, Algemeen Tijdschrift voor Kempische Geschiedenis", XXX (1939), no. 3-4.
price: €28.00
item 35954 VELPIUS Rutger ( imprimeur ) - 31 08 1613 Ordonnance sur la chasse Edict et Ordonnance des Archiducqz noz Princes Souverains, Sur le fait de la Chasse. (Données en notre ville de Bruxelles , le dernier iour d'Aougst, l'an de grace, mil six cens & treize ). Bruxelles, chez Rutger Velpius & Hubert Anthoine, imprimeurs de leurs Altezes, a l'Aigle d'or prez du Palais, 1613, petit in-4°, 20 mm, 38 nn pp, titre avec gravure sur bois, broché, couverture muette bleue. Pages brunies, page de titre et plusieurs autres pages avec mouillures. Legislation about hunting. Text in French (texte en français).
price: €175.00
item 26827 VEROUGSTRAETE Ivan - Edward FORRIER (chief editors) - Larcier (publishers) - Herman Lenaerts - Guido van Limberghen (editors) De Larcier Wetboeken. Deel IV SOCIAAL RECHT C. Socialezekerheidsrecht. (zonder het deel A en B over arbeidsrecht). Brussel, Larcier, 1998, in-4°, 29,5 cm x 22 cm, xxxvi + pp 830 - 1758 , editie 1998 (1 januari 1998), gebonden in rode soepele kunstofband met titelopdrukken op rug en platten. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €30.00
item 26828 VEROUGSTRAETE Ivan - Edward FORRIER (chief editors) - Larcier (publishers) - Marcel D'Hont (editor) De Larcier Wetboeken. Deel II Strafrecht. (bijgevoegd) AANVULLING 2000, I (samen 2 volumes). Brussel, Larcier, 1998, in-4°, 29,5 cm x 22 cm, xxii + 1471 pp , editie 1998 (1 januari 1998), gebonden in rode soepele kunstofband met titelopdrukken op rug en platten. Mooi exemplaar. BIJGEVOEGD: Deel II, Strafrecht, Aanvulling 2000, I, bijgewerkt tot 1 januari 2000. viii + 643 pp, genaaid, originele bedrukte kaft. Prijs voor de twee volumes.
price: €80.00
item 26829 VEROUGSTRAETE Ivan - Edward FORRIER (chief editors) - Larcier (publishers) - Jan Cerfontaine (editor) De Larcier Wetboeken. Deel III Volume I Handelsrecht, Financieel en Economisch Recht. (bijgevoegd) AANVULLING 2000, I (samen 2 volumes). Brussel, Larcier, 1998, in-4°, 29,5 cm x 22 cm, xxx + 1093 pp , editie 1998 (1 januari 1998), gebonden in rode soepele kunstofband met titelopdrukken op rug en platten. Schroeivlek van ca. 5 cm op de rug, op die plek kunstof verhard en gebroken . BIJGEVOEGD: Aanvulling 2000, I, bijgewerkt tot 1 januari 2000. viii + 799 pp, genaaid, originele bedrukte kaft. Prijs voor de twee volumes.
price: €45.00
item 26830 VEROUGSTRAETE Ivan - Edward FORRIER (chief editors) - Larcier (publishers) - Karel Rimanque (editor) De Larcier Wetboeken. Deel VI Volume A. Staatsrecht. Brussel, Larcier, 1998, in-4°, 29,5 cm x 22 cm, xxvi + 756 pp , editie 1998 (1 januari 1998), gebonden in rode soepele kunstofband met titelopdrukken op rug en platten. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €30.00
item 4461 VICTOR René Dertig jaar Vlaamse Rechtspraak. Inhoudstafel van het Rechtskundig Weekblad. Jaargangen 1931-32 - tot en met 1966-67. Brugge, Die Keure, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-4°, 1294 col., stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 12343 VICTOR René .....Schets ener Geschiedenis van de Vlaamse Conferentie der Balie van Antwerpen 1885-1960. Antwerpen, De Vlijt, 1960, in-8°, 614 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 75-jarig jubileum der Vlaamse Conferentie.
price: €25.00
item 18530 VICTOR René - Prof. J.Haesaert Het werk van Prof. J.Haesaert. Brussels, treatise of the Royal Belgian Academy, 1963, 26 x 18 cm, 227 pp , bibliography, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00
item 20756 VICTOR René Mr Een eeuw Vlaamsch rechtsleven. Antwerpen, "De Sikkel", 1935, in-4°, 129 pp, bibliography in the notes, uncut.
price: €23.00
item 21846 VICTOR René Mr . Rechtskundig Weekblad. Inhoudstafel der eerste drie Jaargangen. I 1931-32. II. 1932-33. II. 1933-34. Antwerpen, 'De Vlijt', 1935, large in-8°, 368 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bookblock loose, in need of a binding, (Mr Victor's article has 129 pp and is followed by an table of contents of the periodical Rechtskundig Weekblad).
price: €33.00
item 18839 VISSCHERS August Du Premier essai tenté en Belgique pour L'Abolition de la peine de mort (1831 à 1835). Liège, L. de Thier & F. Lovinfosse, 1864, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 61 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers (ex-library with large numbering in ink on the front wrappers and a soiled margin). 3rd publication of the ''Association liégeoise pour l'Abolition de la Peine de Mort''. (On the abolition of capital punishment in Belgium).
price: €38.00
item 23236 VOLXEM J. B. Van Précis pour Le Sieur Van Setter, intimé, intervenans pour lui Les Sieurs Gobbaerts et Vygh, Ainsi que pour lui en sa qualité d'Exécuteur-Testamentaire de la Delle Snyers avec le Sieur Antoine Wouters, intimés. S.l. (Antwerpen), s.d. (1814), in-4°, 114 pp, 5 folding pages with genealogies: De Decker, Ockers, Sneyers, Reyns, Jacobs, plain blue paper wrapper,worn.
price: €125.00
item 29183 WASSENAAR ( Wassenaer ) , Gerard van (1589 - 1664) - Egbertus COTIUS Praxis judiciaria in twee onderscheyde deelen vervat. De laeste Druck. (Two parts in one volume). 1) Practyck Judicieel ofte instructie op de forme en manier van procederen...nagezien door E. Cotius. 2) Practyck notariael ofte instructie tot het maken ende instellen van de voornaamste instrumenten... Utrecht, Jacob van Poolsum , 1749, small in-4°, 22 x 17 pp, engraved portrait frontispiece + engraved title-page representing a court of justice + typographical title of the first part, printed in red and black, with a copper-engraved vignette + (2)nn pp + 376 pp + (35)nn pp (register) ; (8) nn pp (including typographical title to the second part + 480 pp + (32)(register) + (78)nn pp (dictionary). Complete. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine. Very fine copy. (See Dekkers pp. 186-187, item 5 (which includes items 2 and 3). Last edition of this convolute of two major works by Wassenaar on procedural law and notary law. The book ends with a rather extensive dictionary of Dutch judicial headwords.
price: €700.00
item 35978 WESTERVEEN Abraham a.o. - ( compiled by Thomas Johnson ? ) Recueil de pièces en faveur des Compagnies Hollandoises Pour le commerce des Indes Orientales et Occidentales; Et contre les pretensions de la nouvelle Compagnie d'Ostende. Rotterdam, T. Johnson, 1728, in-8°, (6)nn pp + (2) + 22 pp + (4) + 63 pp + (8) nn pp + 131 pp + 32 pp, sewn, contemporary marbled wrapper, uncut copy, several pages seriously browned. Contents. Westerveen (Abraham) Dissertation, ou l'on prouve le droit exclusif de la Compagnie Orientale des Provinces-Unies, etc.-Babeyrac (Jean) Defense du droit de la Compagnie Hollandoise des Indes Orientales, etc.-Westerveen (Abraham) A second dissertation concerning the right of the Dutch East India Company, etc. The titlepages of these pieces bear the imprint of T. Johnson, The Hague, and are dated 1724, 1725, 1724 respectively. The treaty of Utrecht which ended the ''War of the Spanish Succession 1701-1714'' contained some very adverse trade arrangements for the Southern Low Countries which had changed from Spanish rule to Austrian rule. The very succesfull '' Oostendse Compagnie'' founded in 1723 and which counted in 1725 already for over 50% of Western European tea import was considered by Great-Britain and Holland to be in breach of the treaty. The '' East India company of the Southern Low Countries'' was put on hold by the treaty of Paris in 1727 and finally forbidden in 1731 (treaty of Vienna).
price: €875.00
item 28847 WIGGERS Ioannes - ( Johannes ) Commentaria de iure et iustitia caeterisque virtutibus cardinalibus, cum adnexis De quibus tractat D. Thomas ... Editio tertia... Lovanij (Leuven), Georgius Lipsius & Cyprianus Coenestenius, 1662, in-f°, 31 x 19 cm, (4) + (12) index + 868 pp, leather, raised back, fine blind tooled front cover, binding worn, especially the spine, traces of leather ties, circular ex-library stamp on title page. Bound with: id., In primam partem D. Th. Aquinatis Commentaria de Deo trino et uno, De angelis, et operipus sex dierum. Lovanii, Hieronymus Nempaeus, 1676, 437 + (20) index + (2). First editions: resp. 1639 and 1641.
price: €475.00
item 14637 WOHLWILL Adolf Die Anfänge der landständischen Verfassung im Bisthum Lüttich. Leipzig, Hirzel, 1867, in-8°, 212 pp, broché, couverture orig. (plat sup. détaché, mérite une reliure). (Histoire de Liège).
price: €25.00
item 30946 ZANETTINUS Hieronymus (1457-1493) - Antonius NICELLUS Contrarietates seu diuersitates inter ius ciuile et canonicum.....(bound with) Co[n]corda[n]tie glosa[rum] iuris canonici [et] ciuilis per dominum Antonium nicellum...(Flemish gothic panel-stamped binding). Convolute of two Lyonese imprints, dated 1515, in a Flemish panel-stamped binding. 1) Contrarietates seu diuersitates inter ius ciuile et canonicum sparse per totu[m] corpus vtriusq[ue] iuris que sunt numero. cclxxvij. Jtem casus penitentiales positi in repetitione. cj. de accusationibus. per eximium ... iuris vtriusq[ue] doctorem ... Hieronymum de zanetinis in ... studio Bononien[si]. publice legentem decisi ... Jtem quid sit indulgentia: et que requira[n]tur ad hoc vt indulgentie valeant: [et] quis potest eas dare. Lyon, Fradin, Myt , s.d. (ca.1515), in-8°, 175 x 120 mm, lxix lvs + (7)lvs. Title printed in red and black with Jacques Myt's printer's mark. (see Gültlingen Jacques Myt-32 , Adams Z63). (BOUND WITH) 2) Co[n]corda[n]tie glosa[rum] iuris canonici [et] ciuilis per dominum Antonium nicellum place[n]tinu[m] iuris vtriusq[ue] ... interpretem aggregate: ex quibus vnusquisq[ue] lector magna[m] poterit commoditatem reportare ... et specialiter in materia appellationum [et] citationum/ ac etiam contractibus principum. Extant autem numero. cxxj. Jtem regule ac fallentie ... cxxi. Repertoriu[m] alphabeticu[m] ... Lyon, Fradin, Myt ,1515, in-8°, xcvi + xi lvs , title printed in red and black with Jacques Myt's printer's mark. (see Baudrier, XI, S. 120; Gültlingen Jacques Myt-31, Adams N215). Binding: superbly preserved Flemish panel-stamped binding with on both covers twice the ''Deus Dedit'' panel , two rows of three animals, separated by a frieze very much like OP.3, lozenges with flowers in the centers (Plate XV in Fogelmark). For the panel, see article by Luc Indestege in Gutenberg Jahrbuch 1958, p. 279, panel 22. Lower end of upper joint expertly restored (over 6 cm), ties missing, lower margin of first five leaves restored with no loss of text, some marginal waterstains at lower margin. The binding is exceptionally well preserved and the leather still very good; the impressions of the panels are very sharp and don't show traces of wear. Kept in a modern halfleather box.
price: €6500.00
item 2555 1594 II 17 GENT- Ordonnantie Ampliatie vander Ordonnantie van mijn Heeren vanden Raede in Vlaenderen...ende tot Voorderinghe van Justitie.... Ghendt (Gent), By Jan vanden Steene, wonende op Sinte Pharahilden plaetse, anno 1594, small in-4°, 18,5 x 14 cm, title with woodengraved coat of arms + 34 pp, 19th century marbled boards. (Belgica Typographica 3695).
price: €125.00
item 5805 1600 I 08 ABBEVILLE Edict et Déclaration du Roy, par laquelle sa majesté a confirmé, validé, aprouvé & continüé tous les anciens Privileges....d'Abbeville. Donnés à S.Germain en Laye au mois d'Avril 1594. Abbeville, de l'Imprimerie de A. Du Mesnil. 1600, petit in-4°, 24 x 19 cm, 14 pp, broché, couverture papier blanche muette.
price: €90.00
item 29901 1626 VI 27 Bruxelles Conditions soubs lesquelles les Chefts, Tresorier general, & Commis des Domaines, & Finances de sa Majesté, passeront au plus offrant.... Chavancy, Bouloigne, Orchimont, Bastoigne, & la Seigneurie de Coninck Macheren... Bruxelles, Hubert Antoine, 1626, in-8°, 16 nn pp, sewn, no wrapper, removed from binding, corners damaged (mice?), without loss of text, last leaf with woodcut printer's mark also damaged, with loss of part of printer's mark.
price: €60.00
item 5634 1656 V 19 BRUXELLES ORDONNANCE ET DECLARATION :Ordonnance et Déclaration touchant les Privileges & Franchises des Bendes d'Ordonnances. Bruxelles, Hubert Antoine Velpius, 1656, small in-4°, 18,5 x 14,5 cm, 8 nn pp, page de titre avec écusson gravé sur bois. Dernière page avec grand écusson gravé avec la dévise: Sub Umbra Alarum Tuarum, Protege nos [I.Ieghers scs].
price: €100.00
item 26227 1660 III 23- Antwerpen - ordinance Ghepubliceert ende uyt-gheroepen by mijne Heeren, den Schouteth, Borgher-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen... Antwerpen, s.e., 1660, 26 x 19,5 cm, in-plano, ordinance, object : about the confiscation of two tons of beer on a cart with two horses. Signed in print: Max. Gerardi.
price: €25.00
item 1388 1667 IV 20 PARIS Ordonnance de LOUIS XIV ORDONNANCE DE LOUIS XIV: Roy de France et de Navarre. Donnée à Saint Germain en Laye au mois d'Avril 1667. Paris, Chez les Associez choisis, 1667, in-12°, (6) + 306 pp + (82)index. rel. veau époque (dos endommagé, avec perte de cuir, quelques tâches d'eau anciennes).
price: €175.00
item 10400 1692 V 14 GRONINGEN - PAMPHLET Instructie voor de Breuck-Mester en Executeur der beyde Oldambten.. Groningen, Cornelis Barlinck-Hof, 1693, in-4°, 12 nn pp, titelblad met wapenschild in houtgravure, genaaid met onbedrukte omslag.
price: €50.00
item 5655 1702 V 29 MECHELEN - D.F.Cuypers (Ordonnantie) ...beschaedighen der Fortificaties, Aerde-werken, Pallisaden... (Mechelen), 1702, Andries laye, stadts Boeck-drucker, in-f°, 29,5 x 21 cm, met stadswapen 60 x 92 mm in houtgravure. Ordonnantie getekend door D.F.Cuypers. Overtreders worden bestraft met: op pene van geschavoteert ende gegeseltte worden. (ordinance against damaging the town fortifications).
price: €40.00
item 33815 1704 V 28 KORTIJK - CORTRYCK - Reglement - ( Le comte de Bergeyck ) Reglement voor de Stadt van Cortyck gedecreteert by Syne Majesteyt den 28 May 1704. (bound with) Conditien op de welcke men biedt te pachte meest-biedende den naesten van weghen Burghemeester ende Schepenen der Stadt van Cortryck alle de Middelen, Rechten ende Assysen by particulieren staet hier te voeghen. Brussel, by Eugenius Henricus Fricx, 1704, small in-4°, 20,5 x 15 cm, title with woodengraved coat of arms + 53 pp; (bound with) : Liste van de Ghevryde binnen de Stadt van Cortryck, van de respective Rechten op de Wynen ende Bieren, Huys-gelden, Logementen....(16) nn pp + (2)(bl) ; (bound with): Conditien op de welcke... (see title) Brussel, Fricx, 1704, title with copper-engraved coat of arms of Kortrijk + 49 pp. Added in print: Fractie van thien jaeren van de voorschreven Middelen der Stadt van Cortyck : 19 pp. Contemporary full calf with on both covers a supra-libro (gilt coat of arms of the town of Kortijk). Raised gilt spine. Very interesting set of rules (ordinances) pertaining to the government of the city of Kortrijk. Signed in print by de Bergeyck. At the end is printed a 18 pp table which lists exhaustively the town's income from taxes, accises, rents etc. , listed per year for the 10 year period 1694-1703.
price: €650.00
item 26868 1705 III 21 Antwerpen - Notariaat Geboden en uytgheroepen, ordonnantie met 33 artikelen over de juridische procedure in het notariaat. Antwerpen, geen drukker, (Petrus Jouret ?), 1705, in-4°, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, 7 pp, getekend in druk door P. Goos. Officieel document , elk blad in de 18e eeuw gemonteerd in passe-partout (buitenmaat 21 x 17,5 cm) gebonden in een moderne tabakskleurige papieren band. Mooi.
price: €100.00
item 27094 1705 X 26 - 1706 II 8 - GENT Wy M'her Charles Maes Ridder, Heere van Noortvelde ... Wy Jo.r Albert François van Pottelberghe Heere van Overdam... Ghendt (Gent), s.e., 1706, in-f°, 1 p. in 2 columns, with handwritten notes, fold in the middle with some damage, magins frayed.. Two juridicial decrees concerning taxes for Wessegem. Jan Steyaert (Zomergem) and Niclays Le Blon are tax collectors.
price: €60.00
item 30910 1706 II 3 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende een geval van doodslag Gheboden ende uyt-geroepen by Mijne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borger-meesteren, Schepenen, ende Raedt der Stadt van Antwerpen, den 3. Februarii 1706. Antwerpen, (Petrus Jouret), 1706, in-plano, 29 x 18 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: een zekere Ruts, herbergier, heeft Emanuel vander Westen doodgeslagen met een pint in de herberg Roomen in de Suer-straat. Ordinance about manslaughter. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00
item 14414 1709 XII 24 BRUSSEL (Gedrukt vonnis van de Raad van Brabant) - Merchtem :TAX François licentiaat tegen Jan-Baptiste Merat ende Ludovicus vander Linden. S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, 1709), eenbladdruk in-4°, 32 x 21 cm, (2) pp. François Tax wint een proces tegen J.B. Merat en tegen Ludovicus vander Linden over de benoeming tot Over-Meijer van de heerlijkheid Merchtem.
price: €45.00
item 31024 1713 IV 10 5 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende processen Resolutie Collegiael. Alsoo Myne Heeren bevinden in de Lecture der processen, dat de Procureurs... Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1713, in-plano, 39.5 x 26 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, 2 kolommen, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: processen mogen niet aanslepen en te duur worden. Ordinance: lawsuits require too much time and money. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €50.00
item 13222 1715 III 18 Antwerpen - Juridische Procedure Geboden-affiche, ordonnantie met 51 artikelen over de juridische procedure. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1715, in-plano affiche 69 x 44 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, gedrukt in twee kolommen, coupure door de boekbinder in de linkerboven marge, zonder tekstverlies. Getekend in druk door Lams & Van Kessel. Officieel document in affiche-vorm, gedrukt op dit formaat om op de geëigende plaats aangeplakt te worden.
price: €112.00
item 26867 1715 VI 22 Antwerpen - Juridische Procedure Geboden en uytgheroepen, ordonnantie met 46 artikelen over de juridische procedure. Antwerpen, by Petrus Jouret, 1715, in-4°, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, 14 pp, getekend in druk door Lams & Van Kessel. Officieel document , elk blad in de 18e eeuw gemonteerd in passe-partout (buitenmaat 26 x 21 cm) gebonden in een moderne tabakskleurige papieren band. Mooi.
price: €100.00
item 10401 1721 XII 04 GRONINGEN - PAMPHLET Ordonnantie op de Kinderbieren, Wyncoopen, Bruiloften en Begravenissen der Dooden... Groningen, Weduwe Barlinckhof, 1721, in-4°, 10 pp, titelblad met wapenschild in houtgravure, genaaid met onbedrukte omslag. Ordonnantie om de excessen bij menigvuldige feesten in te perken ''soodat de Ingesetenen de naam van gieregaarts, die sij van Slempsuchtige menschen te verwachten hebben, ontgaan.''
price: €60.00
item 5803 1734 VIII 23 BRUSSEL ORDONNANTIE op de bedelarij. Brussel, by Georgius Fricx, in-plano (twee bladen aanééngekleefd), 81 x 33 cm, met in hout gegraveerd wapenschild en lettrine. (Ordinance against begging).
price: €87.00
item 26869 1735 IV 4 Antwerpen - Vonnis Bakkersambacht Vonnis en ordonnatie betreffende het bakkersambacht en hun relatie met de molenaars. Antwerpen, Weduwe Petrus Jouret , 1735, in-4°, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, 14 pp, getekend in druk door V. Wellens. Officieel document , elk blad in de 18e eeuw gemonteerd in passe-partout (buitenmaat 27 x 20,5 cm) gebonden in een moderne tabakskleurige papieren band. Mooi.
price: €125.00
item 12805 1740 V 10-11 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie tegen plunderaars Keizerlijke Ordonnantie-Affiche: Streng optreden en bestraffing tegen plunderaars en oproerkraaiers i.v.m. heersend gebrek aan graan en voedsel: plunderaars worden met de doodstraf bedreigd. Antwerpen, 1740, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, 51 x 38 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure.document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €124.00
item 29906 1741 VIII 11 Paris A tous ceux qui ces presentes Lettres verront, Gabriel Jerôme de Bullion... (judge de Beauvais' sentence). Paris, s.e., 1741, 4 pp, sewn, no wrapper, removed from binding. (trimmed but not into the text). The princess of Epinoy cannot marry without the consent of the family council and must remain in the monastery.
price: €25.00
item 12817 1745 VIII 30 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie Juridische Procedure Geboden-Affiche: Nieuwe regels betreffende de juridische procedures. (XXX artikelen). Antwerpen, 1745, by de weduwe van Petrus Jouret, in-plano affiche, twee bladen samengekleefd, 42,5 x 77 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure. (met coupure van 3 x 30 cm in de linkermarge, zonder tekstverlies). Getekend door Wellens & de Baltin. Zeldzaam document in affiche-vorm. Deze affiches werden gedrukt in deze vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden. De coupure werd door de boekbinder aangebracht bij het opvouwen en inbinden van dit document in een bundel.
price: €300.00
item 35198 1747 IV 17 College en Vierschaar der Stadt Gend ( Gent ) Actum in't Collegie den 17. April 1747. presiderende M'her Gillis François Grave van Lichtervelde...Actum ...den 7. Juny 1759 presidé Jor. Guislain George Balde Heere van Cattenaye... S.l. (Gent ) , s.d. (1759) , in-4°, 23 x 19 cm, 4 pp, zonder omslag, met wapenschild in houtgravure. Twee raadsbesluiten betreffende gerechtelijke procedures.
price: €20.00
item 35199 1747 VII 3 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent ) Actum in't Collegie den 3. July 1747. presiderende M'her Gillis François Grave van Lichtervelde.. S.l. (Gent ) , s.d. (1747) , in-4°, 23 x 19 cm, 3 pp + (1)(bl) , zonder omslag, met wapenschild in houtgravure. Raadsbesluit betreffende de gilde (orde) der Practizynen ...'' premeptoir dilay van (x) (dagen, uren) de fatalen van furnissemente sorteren...(?) ''
price: €20.00
item 28278 1749 III 3 Mechelen - Ordonnantie - Graaf De FRAULA Nous avons reçu l'humble supplication du Comte de Fraula Auditeur de Nos Chambres des Comptes.... S.l., s.e., in-plano poster, with woodcuts of the imperial arms and two initials, 61 x 31.5 cm. A special dispensation is granted to allow the count and his sisters to get into their inheritance, which was made difficult because of the French occupation. With a contemporary manuscript note about the widow Roovre by the bailiff (huissier ordinaire des privé et Grand Conseils de ladite Majesté) signed 6 May 1740.
price: €125.00
item 5587 1752 II 18 BELASTINGEN -IMPOTS Copie et traduction de deux sentences du 18.Février 1752 touchant les Dîmes & les Moulins... S.l. (Bruxelles), in-f°, 33 x 21 cm, 8 pp, genaaid, zonder omslag. Tweetalig vonnis betreffende de Thiendepenning in de gemeenten Wilrijk, Duffel, Edegem, Sinte Catherine-Waver. Tweetalig vonnis in een fiscale zaak van Peeters Spruyt & Adriaen Meris , molenaars te Duffel en Rymenant.
price: €62.00
item 16835 1753 VIII 21 BRUGGE - François Deneyn - Philippe Ghyoot (Opsporingsbericht) Portraict van sekeren Francois Deneyn Meester Kuyper (wegens manslag op Philippe Ghyoot). Eénbladsdruk, 34 x 20 cm, met stadswapen van Brugge in houtgravure. Ondertekend in druk door P.J.J. De Corte.
price: €60.00
item 16833 1754 VI 19 BRUGGE - Antoine Le Lu (Opsporingsbericht) Portraict van Antoine le Lu, geboren te St.Omer (diefstal van goederen te Brugge). Eénbladsdruk, 34 x 21 cm, met stadswapen van Brugge in houtgravure, ondertekend in druk door P.J.J. De Corte.
price: €50.00
item 26194 1755 XII 2 BRUXELLES [Ordonnance] ... Fraude contre l'imposition des Droits d'Entrée & de Sortie... Bruxelles, George Fricx, 1755, 31.5 x 19.5 cm, 8 pp (7 printed, last blank) , loose as issued, browned paper, partly torn in the fold. Ordinance: strict rules to curb smuggling.
price: €40.00
item 13263 1759 III 8 Antwerpen - Echtscheidingsakte Publicatie-affiches: Ontbinding van het huwelijk tussen Cornelius du Prez, meesterbeddenmaker te Brussel en Josepha du Bruqué. Antwerpen, by de Weduwe van Petrus Jouret, 1758, affiche in-plano, 37 x 24,5 cm, met wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure (gekleefd op 18e eeuwse papieren drager). dokument gedrukt in affiche-vorm om op de geëigende plaatsen aangeplakt te worden.
price: €112.00
item 5611 1759 VI 04 BRUSSEL - Ordonnantie Ordonnantie (op) de Frauduleuse Banquerouten. Brussel, George Fricx, 1759, in-folio, 35 x 21,5 cm, 10 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en grote lettrine in houtgravure. Ordonnantie met xiii artikelen. Mede-afgedrukt wordt een extract uit het Keyserlycke Edict van 4 October 1540.
price: €60.00
item 3823 1763 XII 03 GAND - Jean MAST - Ferdinand DANNEELS Translat de la Sentence Criminelle à charge de Jean Mast et de Ferdinand Danneels renduë par les Echevins de la Keure de la Ville de Gand le 3. Decembre 1763. & executée le même jour. Gand (Gent),chez Jean Meyer, imprimeur juré de la ville, petit in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 8 pp. sans couverture, broché, enlevé d'une reliure, deux condamnés furent brûlées à vifs au Marché du Vendredi pour avoir assassiné cinq personnes de la Famille Van Beveren et Van Haute. Vanderhaegen Nr. 3822.
price: €75.00
item 38258 1764 III 24 - Conseil de Flandre - Raad van Vlaanderen - Plakkaat - Ordonnantie ( Broadside ) Charles Alexandre Administrateur de la Grande Maitrise en Prusse...sur une difficulté survenue entre ceux du Grand Conseil & ceux du Conseil de Namur au sujet de la création des Notaires...(Placcaert). Gand ( Gent ) , 1764, Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, éénblad (2)nn pp , zonder omslag, met wapenschild op titelblad. In druk ondertekend door P.F.L. Penneman. Sur la création des notaires dans les provinces de Namur, Luxembourg...
price: €35.00
item 29263 1765 IX 18 - Gent Reglement raekende de myne, Van den 18. September 1765. Tot Gendt, by Petrus de Goesin, 1765, small in-4°, 18 pp, loose as issued, no wrapper, title page with wood-engraved coat of arms. Municipal ordinance to regulate the Ghendt fishmarket containing 29 articles. Some clear old waterstains but a good/fine copy.
price: €110.00
item 16834 1765 SLUIS - Nicolaes BLOM (Opsporingsbericht) Portraict van zekeren Nicolaes Blom, gebortig van Casselberg boven Yperen (inbraak met diefstal te Yzendyke). Eénbladsdruk, 32 x 19,5 cm, met stadswapen van Sluis ( S.P.Q.F. ?) in houtgravure.
price: €50.00
item 4620 1765 XII 14 GENT ORDONNANTIE van den 14. December 1765 Raekende de BEDELAERS ende VAGABONDEN. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1765, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 14 pp, gedrukt in twee kolommen, Frans en Nederlands, met twee keizerlijk wapenschilden in houtgravure. Genaaid, zonder omslag, onafgesneden. (Vanderhaeghen Nr.4294 ).
price: €75.00
item 30623 1766 X 18 GENT Placcaert Raeckende de Frauden, Gepubliceert in den Raede van Vlaenderen den 18. October 1766. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1766, in-folio, 35 x 22 cm, 11 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild en lettrine in houtgravure, los, zonder omslag , zoals gedrukt. Fris exemplaar. (Regulations concerning fraud by merchants, transporters, tax controllers.)
price: €70.00
item 38260 1766 XI 22 - Raad van Vlaanderen - Plakkaat - ( Broadside ) De President ende Raedts-lieden van de Keyserinne Douariere, Koninginne...de Conventie gemaeckt door Haere Majesteyt...met de Koning van Pruyssen, by de welcke het gepermitteert is aen d'Onderdaenen van de twee Mogentheden te komen deelen in de Staeten van de andere de Successien ende Goederen... Gent, 1766, Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, éénblad (2)nn ppp. In druk ondertekend door J.B. De Blocq. ( Bilateraal accoord tussen Pruisen en Keizerin Maria-Theresia betreffende de successierechten. Bijgevoegd: een zelfde document over het zelfde onderwerp, gedateerd 21 december 1767 (verfijning van de procedure).
price: €40.00
item 4619 1767 IX 05 GENT Raede van Vlaanderen - Edict Edict op de Domestique Dieftens. Gepubliceert in den Raede van Vlaenderen den 5. September 1767. Gent, Petrus de Goesin, 1767, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 6 pp, titelblad los, achterzijde titel blank, met keizerlijk wapenschild en grote lettrine in houtgravure. Huispersoneel die hun meester bestelen worden opgehangen tenzij de rechter vindt dat het vergrijp licht is, dan volgt verbanning. Text in Dutch.
price: €60.00
item 35200 1767 X 15 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent ) D'Office. De Weth der Stad Gend.... Gend ( Gent ) , by Jan Meyer, Gezwooren Stadsdrukker , op d'Hoogpoorte.... , s.d. (1767 ), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, (4)nn pp , zonder omslag, met lettrine in houtgravure. Reglement betreffende de vismarkt en het karrenverkeer aldaar.
price: €25.00
item 38257 1768 VII 6 - Raad van Vlaanderen - Plakkaat - Ordonnantie ( Broadside ) De President ende Raeds-Lieden van de Keyserinne Douariere, Koninginne.....raeckende d'abusen die gedaen worden in de Fabrique der Lyne-laekenen...(Placcaert). Gent , 1768, Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, 4 pp , zonder omslag, met wapenschild op titelblad. In druk ondertekend door J.J. Bauwens. Verstrenging der (kwaliteits ? ) controle op de lakenweverijen.
price: €40.00
item 38259 1769 III 22 - Raad van Vlaanderen - Plakkaat - ( Broadside ) De Keyserinne Douariere ende Koninginne. ...de absolute Alienatie van Thiende, 't zy de selve geschiedt door de Pastoors aen de Thiende-heffers... Gent, 1769, Petrus de Goesin, in-folio, éénblad (2)nn ppp. In druk ondertekend door J.P.J. Zoetaert. ( Over de inmenging van de Kerk (pastoors) bij het innen van de tiende penning (belastingen).
price: €30.00
item 14737 1770 XI 15 BRUSSELS - Jean Baptiste LOUYS - H. VLEMINCKX Catalogue des livres des droits, écclésiastiques, historiques et autres, délaissés par feu Monsieur Jean Baptiste Louys en son vivant Conseillier au Conseil Souverain de Brabant...sous la Direction de H.Vleminckx. Bruxelles, Chez H.Vleminckx, Imprimeur-Libraire rue des Chapeliers, 17 x 10 cm, 30pp + (1)(approb.) + (1)(bl)., sewn, no wrappers (small hole in last pp, not affecting any text). Describes 276 + 66 + 27 + 26 lots with titles, author and date & place of publication. Not in Blogie. Jean Baptiste Louys (Diest 1723-Brussels 1770) became a member of the ''Souverain Conseil de Brabant'' in 1762. (see Nauwelaerts N°1690).
price: €450.00
item 26969 1771 V 31 - BRUXELLES Charles Alexandre Administrateur De la Grande Maitrise en Prusse... Duc de Lorraine... Brusselles, 1771, in-4°, 1 p. Printed letter to the archbishop of Mechelen, demanding that priests prohibit retired army officers from marrying.
price: €35.00
item 30637 1772 VII 4 LEUVEN - Wilhelmus Josephus Cox van Diest Repetitio. Lovanii (Leuven), Typis Academicis, 1772, in - plano, in-folio, 1 p, 43 x 32 pp, right margin slightly frayed. Legal theses by Wilhelmus Josephus Cox from Diest.
price: €52.00
item 5871 1774 II 12 GENT Criminele Sententie tot laste van Jan Baptiste Vander Linden , KERKDIEF. (DOODSTRAF). Gent, Weduwe van Michiel De Goesin, 1774, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 nn pp. De beklaagde, afkomstig uit Zottegem, wordt beschuldigd van diefstal: "U op een Schavot aan eene stake gebonden te worden, ende aldaer te worden afgekapt uwe rechte hand, gewoelt ende gebrand tot dat'er de dood naer volgt.". De executie werd uitgevoerd op het Veerle-plein te Gent. Met een omstandige beschrijving hoe de dief trachtte zijn buit in Middelburg te verkopen. Vanderhaeghen Nr.3295.
price: €100.00
item 5872 1774 IV 30 GENT, Emanuël Dirkens D'OFFICE: (DOODSTRAF). Gent, by de Wed.Jan Meyer, op d'Hoog-poorte in het gekroond Zweird, 1774, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 nn pp. Ter dood veroordeling van Emanuël Dirkens wegens een tweevoudige roofmoord op de Wed. Muys en haar nicht, op de Brabanddam te Gent, met uitgebreide beschrijving van de misdaden en het tijdsgebruik van de misdadiger. De veroordeelde werd op de Vrijdagmarkt geradbraakt. Vanderhaeghen Nr.3916(18th century printed death sentence, in Dutch, of a murderer and thief, law, death penalty).
price: €95.00
item 26197 1774 VIII 9 Gent - ZOETAERT [Ordonnantie van Maria-Theresia] Criminele ... zullen moeten worden Gewoelt ofte andersins behandelt... Gent, s.e. (Raedt tot Gendt), 1774, in-folio, 4 pp (one page printed) . Criminals who undergo capital punishment at the stake or the wheel have to expire then and there.
price: €45.00
item 5874 1775 II 14 GENT, Walterus De Deyne Criminele Sententie tot laste van Walterus DE DEYNE. Domestiquen Dief. (DOODSTRAF). Gent, Judocus Begyn, 1775, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 pp., "Wij condemneren U geëxecuteert te worden met een strop aen uwen hals aen eene Galge te worden gehangen, tot dat'er de dood naer volgt.". De executie werd uitgevoerd op de Korenmarkt te Gent. Vanderhaeghen Nr. 5185. (18th century printed death sentence in Dutch, for a servant who stole from his master, law, death penalty).
price: €75.00
item 5866 1775 VIII 12 GENT Criminele Sententie tot laste van GILLIS HELSKENS. Domestiquen Dief. (DOODSTRAF). Gent, Weduwe Michiel de Goesin, 1775, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 nn pp. De beklaagde wordt beschuldigd van diefstal bij zijn meester van 14 hemden en een slaaplaken. "Wij condemneren U geëxecuteert te worden met de Koorde, tot dat'er de dood naer volgt.". De executie werd uitgevoerd op het Veerle plein te Gent. (zeldzaam document) (Death penatly, printed judgement). Vanderhaeghen Nr. 3304.
price: €75.00
item 29261 1776 III 21 - Gent - Oostakker D'Office (Ordinance.) (Gent), (1776), 33.5 x 20.5 cm, in-folio, 2 pp printed. Bailiff's decree: victims have to declare thefts to the police or they will be fined. People who help with arrest will be rewarded (and the names kept secret, if desired). Emanating from the manor (or domain) of SInt-Baafs, Oostakker.
price: €50.00
item 9821 1776 III 21 BRUXELLES Par l'Impératrice Douarière et Reine.(Lettre imprimée) Cher & Amé L'humanité exigeant qu'on ne prolonge pas trop les souffrances d'un Criminel condamné à mort,... S.l. (Bruxelles), in-folio, 35,5 x 21,5 cm, 4 pp dont 1 impr., vignette de titre gravée sur bois, avec une note manuscrite par le greffier de Lathuy (en Brabant) daté du 19 avril 1776. Disposition secrète pour améliorer le sort des criminels: ''les juges donnent des ordres...que le condamné ''pour ainsi expire dans l'instant même de l'exécution.... vous chargeant au surplus de garder le secret sur cette disposition...'' (on capital punishment).
price: €75.00
item 5876 1777 VI 28 BRUGGE, Schoonvaere, Van de Kerckhove, Lichtervelde Criminele Sententien, Uytgesproken in gebannen Vierschaere 's Lands van den Vryen, door Burgemeesters ende Schepenen van den zelve Lande, ten laste van Theodor, Guiliame, en Jan Schoonvaere, Livine Monstrée, en Isabelle Schoonvaere, Geëxecuteert, den 28. Junii 1777. Brugge, Joseph van Praet, 1777, pamflet in-f°, 34 x 22 cm, 8 pp., randen ingescheurd, titelpagina stoffig. Veroordeling van de familie Schoonvaere wegens de moord met beroving van de familie Van den Kerckhove te Lichtervelde. De vader en een zoon worden geradbraakt, de andere zoon opgeknoopt ... (18th century printed death sentence in Dutch for a whole family of thieves and murderers, law, death penalty).
price: €112.00
item 5877 1777 VI 28 BRUGGE - J. Van De Walle Greffier Criminele Sententien, Uytgesproken in gebannen Vierschaere 's Lands van den Vryen, door Burgemeesters ende Schepenen van den zelve Lande, ten laste van Theodor, Guiliame, en Jan Schoonvaere, Livine Monstrée, en Isabelle Schoonvaere, Geëxecuteert, den 28. Junii 1777. S.l. (Brugge), 1777, in-4°, 8 pp, los, zonder omslag. De vader en een zoon worden geradbraakt, de andere zoon opgeknoopt en de twee vrouwen moeten naar het tuchthuis. Hiervan betaat ook een in-f° editie, uitgegeven door Joseph van Praet.
price: €75.00
item 5870 1777 VIII 28 GENT - Karel Joseph Hensky Criminele Sententie tot laste van KAREL JOSEPH HENSKY. Domestiquen Dief. (DOODSTRAF). Gent, Judocus Begyn, 1777, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 pp., met wapenschild in houtgravure. De beklaagde, afkomstig uit de buurt van Lemberg in Polen, wordt beschuldigd van diefstal bij zijn meester, van een zakhorloge en een pistool. "Wij condemneren U geëxecuteert te worden met de Koorde, tot dat'er de dood naer volgt.". De executie werd uitgevoerd op de Korenmarkt te Gent. (Vanderhaeghen Nr. 5240). (18th century printed death sentence of a servant who stole from his master, law, death penalty).
price: €70.00
item 5868 1778 III 17 GENT - Harelbeke Criminele Sententien, ten laste van Pieter de Praetere, filius Pieter; ende Pieter de Praetere, filius Aernout, Geexecuteert binnen de Stede van HARELBEKE, den 17. Maerte 1778. Gent, Philippe Gimblet en gebroeders, op de Koornmerkt, 1778, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 nn pp. Terdoodveroordeling van de neven de Praetere wegens verscheidene inbraken en gewapende overvallen in de streek van Harelbeke. Vanderhaeghen Nr.4973 (Genaaid, verwijderd uit een konvoluut).
price: €85.00
item 5873 1779 III 10 GENT - Pieter De Bro - David De Bro Criminele Sententien, Uytgesproken in gebannen Vierschaere door Borgemeester ende Schepenen der Heerlykheden van Zulte en Laeke ten laste van Pieter De Bro, filius Pieter, en van David De Bro, synen Broeder, baenstroopers, Bosch-roovers &c. Geëxecuteert binnen de Prochie van Zulte, den 10. Maerte 1779. (Gent), Philippe Gimblet en gebroeders, op de Koorn-merkt, 1779, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 nn pp. van de gebroeders De Bro wegens verscheidene daden van wangedrag, o.a. het mishandelen van de voerder van een wagen met mosselen bestemd voor Rijsel, op de weg tussen Beveren en Harelbeke. De straf was 25 jaar tuchthuis:" ende Geeseling op uwen bloote rugge met scherpe roeden.". (18th century printed criminal sentence, in Dutch, of a thief). Vanderhaeghen.Nr.4975 .
price: €75.00
item 26193 1780 X 31 GENT Ordonnantie van Haere Majesteyt van den 30. september 1780. Tot bewaerenisse der Notariale Acten, mitsgaeders der Doop, Trouw ende Doodt-Registers, in Vlaenderen. Gend (Gent), Petrus de Goesin, 1780, in-plano poster, 81 x 42cm, two leaves tipped together, printed in 2 cols., with the arms of empress Maria-Theresia. Archives will be kept in each district, no longer centrally as decreed in 1788. Rare ordinance printed in poster format.
price: €40.00
item 28156 1781 II 7 Brugge - D'HOOGHE DE GANGNERIE 3 documents. Request, signed "D'hooghe, de Gangnerie", to return Benjamin Jaque from Lille to the prison at Brugge, 1 p. manuscript copy of the reply, dated 11 February 1781, 1 p, written on an in-folio leaf with a thick black margin. "Extrait des registres de la Cour de parlement de Flandres", Douay, 22 janvier 1780, 4 pp - about Louis Joseph Pierronel".
price: €75.00
item 5132 1781 III 29 - Antwerpen Waerschouwinge, met Proemie van 50. Guldens. getekend: De Wael vt. ; P.C.J.Eelkens. J.Grange, plano, 32 x 21, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Premie van 50 gulden voor het aanbrengen van straatvandalen. (Vandalism).
price: €25.00
item 5139 1782 II 01 - Antwerpen COPIE - TRANSLAET, (Decreet van Marie Christina, Koninklijke Princesse van Hongarien) getekend: De Wael vt. ; A.du Bois dit V.D.Bossche J.Grange, plano (affiche), 55 x 44 cm, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Toelating om gedurende drie dagen tijdens het carnaval gemaskerd rond te lopen; verbonden met de waarschuwing geen insolentien te bedryven. (Met enige lichte vlekken).(Permission to walk the streets disguised during the carnival period).
price: €60.00
item 4653 1784 IX 09 BRUSSEL (EDICT VAN DEN KEYSER) :EDICT VAN DEN KEYSER Raekende de Publieke Penningen, van den 9 September 1784. Brussel, A.D'Ours, 1784, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 4 pp, met staatswapen en kopvignet in houtgravure. Belastingontvangers die meer dan 200 gulden verduisteren worden gestraft met de dood. (Official broadside on tax collecting, fraudulent tax collectors will be executed.)
price: €60.00
item 4649 1784 IX 28 BRUSSEL, Official broadside on marriage EDICT VAN DEN KEYSER Raekende Het Houwelyk, van den 28 September 1784. Brussel, A.D'Ours, 1784, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 16 pp, met staatswapen en kopvignet in houtgravure. (Catalogus K.U.L. Brabant in Revolutie Nr. 11) Mooi exemplaar. (Nice copy of an official broadside on marriage, limitation of the Roman Catholic Church's jurisdiction on marriage, text in Dutch).
price: €70.00
item 26367 1787 I 20 - GENT Ordonnantie van den Keyzer, Voorschryvende een Denombrement van alle de pieuse weirelyke Fondatien. Van den 20. Januarii 1787. Gend (Gent), Petrus de Goesin en Zoonen, 1787, large in-plano, 100 cm x 44 cm, printed underneath: Formulier van declaratie voor de pieuse seculiere fondatien. (Poster format). Folded, small hole, margins frayed, but generally well preserved.
price: €75.00
item 5999 1787 III 21 GENT- J.B. BAUWENS WAERSCHOUWINGE. Raekende d'ongedecideerd-hangende Processen. Gent, Petrus de Goesin en Zoonen, 1787, in-folio, 36 x 22 cm, 2 pp, met keizerlijk wapenschild in houtgravure. Getekend in druk: J.B. Bauwens. ( Vanderhaeghen Nr.4743.)
price: €50.00
item 6050 1787 IV 10 BRUSSEL REGLEMENT PROVISIONNEELE van den Keyser ende Koninck, raeckende de judicieele Taxen. Brussel, by Pauwels, 1787, in-f°, 11 pp, zonder omslag, (vouw van de buitenste bladen gescheurd, iets bestoft). Tekst in het Nederlands. Document dat ook de honoraria der advocaten behandelt. (Decree on lawyer's fees).
price: €85.00
item 5663 1787 IV 20 BRUSSEL Ordonnantie van den Keyser ende Koninck tot oprechtinge van de Gerichten van Justitie, Civiele ende Crimineele, in eerste Instantie, binnen de Provincien van Brabandt ende Mechelen. Brussel, by Pauwels, op de groote Merkt, 1787, in-f°, 37 x 22,5 cm, 4 pp, met een vignet in houtgravure. (marges met lichte vlekken, bestoft;). Bevat een oplijsting van alle Brabantse gemeenten en de aanduiding onder welke rechtbank ze vallen.
price: €55.00
item 7830 1787 IX 21 BRUSSEL, Joseph Graaf van Murray, Comte de Murray (Brief van) Josephus Grave van Murray, Baron van Melgum (aan) de Deputatie der Staeten van de Provincien. Brussel, by H.F. t'Serstevens, 1787, in-f°, 31,5 x 19,5 cm. (4) pp waarvan (1) bedrukt. Uitgegeven door de Staten van Brabant, getekend voor copie bij translaet door De Cock, tekst in het Nederlands. De Keizer zal de constitutie respecteren. De nieuwe tribunalen ''zyn niet meer in suspens gehouden '' maar worden definitief afgeschaft.
price: €50.00
item 7986 1787 IX 21 BRUSSEL - (1787 X 25) (Brief van) Josephus Grave van Murray, Baron van Melgum (aan) de Deputatie der Staeten van de Provincien. Brussel, by Pauwels, Drukker van Syne Majesteyt, 1787, in-f°, 35,5 x 22 cm. (4) pp waarvan (2) bedrukt. Met vignet in houtgravure. Om deze brief zit een begeleidend schrijven , getekend F.Lanné, gedateerd 25 Oct. 1787, in - f°, 4 pp waarvan (1) bedrukt, met vignet in houtgravure. van Murray aan de Staten van Brabant, getekend voor copie bij translaet door F.Lanné, tekst in het Nederlands. De Keizer zal de constitutie respecteren. De nieuwe tribunalen ''zyn niet meer in suspens gehouden '' maar worden definitief afgeschaft. In het begeleidend schrijven wordt gevraagd, één maand na publicatie, de boodschap te verspreiden.
price: €60.00
item 22585 1787 IX 21 Bruxelles, Joseph Comte de Murray (Lettre de) Joseph Comte de Murray, Baron de Melgum (à la) Députation des Etats des Provinces. Bruxelles, chez H.F. t'Serstevens, 1787, in-f°, 31,5 x 19,5 cm. (2) pp dont (1) imprimé. Edité par Les Etats du Brabant, signée pour copie par De Cock. L'Empereur respectera la constitution. Les tribunaux ne sont plus tenus en suspens... mais sont supprimés. (voir item 7830).
price: €50.00
item 5927 1787 V 08 BRUSSEL Copie du Decret du Souverain Conseil de Brabant suivi sur la Requête des Seigneurs trois Etats du Païs & Duché de Brabant. Brussel, Bruxelles, 1787, by H.F. t'Serstevens Drukker der Eerw. en Edele Staeten van Brabant. , 32 x 29,5 cm, in-plano, gedrukt op blauw papier.in twee kolommen: Frans en Nederlands. Dit decreet annuleert al de door de Oostenrijkers opgerichte tribunalen. (Decree by which the Estates of Brabant annul all the tribunals).
price: €50.00
item 27132 1787 V 14 - BRUXELLES Letter from the viceroys of the Low Countries to the General Assembly of the Estates of Brabant (??). Bruxelles, s.e., 1787, small in-8°, 2 pp. Loose in marbled wrapper. The viceroys of the Austrian Low Countries (princess Maria-Christina and Albert-Casimir of Sachsen-Teschen) send a copy of the Emperor's decree to the Estates and Justices of Mechelen, in which he prudently retracts his plans to reform the courts of justice. Text in French. (See our item 27162 for this document with a Dutch text).
price: €30.00
item 27162 1787 V 14 - BRUSSEL Letter from the viceroys of the Low Countries to the Estates of Flanders. Bruxelles, s.e., 1787, small in-8°, 2 pp. loose in marbled wrapper. The viceroys of the Austrian Low Countries (princess Maria-Christina and Albert-Casimir of Sachsen-Teschen) send a copy of the Emperor's decree to the Estates and Justices of Mechelen, in which he prudently retracts his plans to reform the courts of justice. Text in Dutch. (For the French text see our item 27132).
price: €20.00
item 9276 1787 V 23 BRUXELLES, Avocat d'Outrepont Outrepont, Avocat d': Considérations sur la Constitution des Duchés de Brabant et de Limbourg, et des autres Provinces des Pays-Bas Autrichiens, Lues dans l'Assemblée Générale des Etats de Brabant, le 23 Mai 1787. S.l. (Bruxelles), 1790, in-8°, 23 x 13,5 cm, 32 pp, genaaid, onafgesneden, zonder omslag (voor- en achterzijde iets stoffig). (Brabantse revolutie)
price: €55.00
item 6542 1787 V 25 BRUSSEL Copie du Decret du Souverain Conseil de Brabant suivi sur la Requête des Seigneurs trois Etats du Païs & Duché de Brabant. Brussel, 1787, by H.F. t'Serstevens Drukkr der Eerw. en Edele Staeten van Brabant. , 32 x 29,5 cm, in-plano, gedrukt op blauw papier. Gedrukt in twee kolommen: Frans en Nederlands. Dit decreet annuleert het door de Oostenrijkers ingestelde reglement in de civiele procedure en dit voor Brabant en het Land van Overmaas (Outremeuse).
price: €45.00
item 27227 1787 V 8 - BRUXELLES Copie de la Remonstance présentée le 8 Mai 1787, à Messeigneurs les Etats de Brabant, par les Procureurs admis au Conseil Souverain de Bruxelles. S.l., s.e., 1787, small in-8°, 3 pp. no wrapper, margins cut. Public prosecutors complain about losing of their ancient privileges: their children will no longer inherit their offices and lawyers get some of their functions.
price: €16.00
item 5178 1787 X 22 - Antwerpen Geboden ende uytgeroepen by Myne Heeren den Onder-Schouteth, Borgemeesteren, Schepenen ende Raed der Stad Antwerpen op den 22 October 1787. J.Grange, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 2 pp, met stadswapen. Het is voortaan verboden om na 22.30 u. nog drank te serveren in de tavernes en herbergen aan mensen die er niet overnachten. (on serving beverages in pubs).
price: €50.00
item 5179 1787 XII 24 - Antwerpen ADVERTENTIE: (getekend) Lunden vt. P. Van Setter. 24 December 1787. J.Grange, in-4°, 36 x 22 cm, 1 pp, met stadswapen. Sluitingsuren van de stadspoorten. (rand gescheurd). (Closing times of the town gates).
price: €30.00
item 5185 1788 VIII 16 - Antwerpen WAERSCHOUWINGE: (getekend): Lunden vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, affiche in plano, 43 x 34, 1 pp , stadswapen, extract uit een brief van de Heere Commandant der Militairen binnen dese Stad ... van waaruit met stenen geworpen wordt op zijn troepen, met de grond gelijk te maken. ''en dat ik order heb van in diergelyken gevalle door het kanon in de grond te schieten dusdaenig huys''. (Military reprisals against civilians).
price: €112.00
item 29260 1789 IV 23 - Gent - Sint-Baafs - J. De Munck - C.L. Beaucarne Ordonnantie raekende de directie van de weezen ende hemlieden goederen. Tot Gend, by Judocus Begyn op d'Appel-Brugge in den Engel, (1789), in-4°, 25.5 x 21 cm, 13 pp, sewn, loose as issued, no wrapper, handwritten notes on penultimate page. Title page with wood-engraved coat-of-arms of the bishop of Ghent, lord of the manor of Sint-Baafs. Decree, from 1651 confirmed in 1768 and 1789, about orphans' possessions, emanating from the manor (domain) of Sint-Baafs, signed in print by de Munck and Beaucarne.
price: €100.00
item 5192 1789 XII 02 - Antwerpen WAERSCHOUWINGE: Translaet van een Brief van den Heere Commandant van het Casteel (Baron Hayden Colonel). (getekend) Cornelissen vt. P.Eelkens. (J.Grange), plano, 34 x 21, 1 pp , met stadswapen. Brief van de Kasteelcommandant waarin deze dreigt de stad ''tot eenen gruys-hoop te brengen '' indien de plunderingen niet onmiddellijk ophouden. De Magistratuur roept de ambachten en naties op om onverwijld gewapend bijeen te komen op het stadhuis. (Military threat against civilians who were looting).
price: €75.00
item 16832 1790 VII 09 BRUGGE - Jacques van Averbeke (Opsporingsbericht) Signalement van zekeren Jacques van Averbeke, (deserteur). Eénbladsruk, 28,5 x 18 cm, met stadswapen van Brugge in houtgravure.
price: €30.00
item 9564 1790 VII 17 GENT, Jacobus Janssens D'OFFICE. Omme dieswille dat gy Jacobus Janssens, Zone van Francies, oud 33 à 34 jaeren, gebortig ende woonachtig binnen de Parochie van Maria-Laethem, Land van Aelst... Gent, Judocus Begyn, 1790, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 4 pp, genaaid, moderne omslag. Veroordeling tot de doodstraf wegens oproer. (Death penalty for revolutionary activities) (Brabantse Revolutie).
price: €75.00
item 27034 1791 III 2 - BRUXELLES Édit de l'Empereur et Roi, Sur le fait des Attroupemens & contre les Perturbatuers du Repos public. Bruxelles, Pauwels, 1786, 1 sheet in-f°, 4pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, small stamp from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Law and order have to be maintained, censorship has to be respected, people have to stop political infighting.
price: €35.00
item 30412 1792 II 28 Gent D'office [Ordonnantie jegens de Bedelaereye]. Gend, (Gent), Judocus Begyn, 1792, in-8°, 8 pp, loose as issued, with woodcut coat of arms. Strong measures are taken against beggars.
price: €50.00
item 5763 1793 VI 24 PARIS - Déclaration des Droits de L'Homme Acte Constitutionnel precédé de la DÉCLARATION DES DROITS DE L'HOMME et du Citoyen, présenté au Peuple Français, par La Convention nationale, le 24 juin 1793, l'an deuxième de la République. (Paris), De l'Imprimerie des 86 Départements & de la Société des Jacobins, 1793, in-8°, 4 pp, sans couverture, non rogné. (rousseurs, deux petites perforations sans perte de papier).
price: €450.00
item 37670 1793 VI 24 PARIS - Déclaration des Droits de L'Homme Acte Constitutionnel precédé de la DÉCLARATION DES DROITS DE L'HOMME et du Citoyen, présenté au Peuple Français, par La Convention nationale, le 24 juin 1793, l'an deuxième de la République. (Paris), De l'Imprimerie des 86 Départements & de la Société des Jacobins, 1793, in-16°, 125 x 105 mm, 16 pp, couverture muette d'origine, ex-bibliothèque avec cachet d'un couvent à la première page. Exemplaire un peu défraichi, couverture souill. et pouss.
price: €250.00
item 5305 1794 IV 03 - Antwerpen WAERSCHOUWING: (getekend) Van Gameren vt. ; P. Van Setter. J.Grange, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, 1 pp, met stadswapen. Verbod op het dragen van maskers en het inrichten van Bals Masqués ter gelegenheid van carnaval. (Ban on disguises for the carnival).
price: €45.00
item 28279 1795 XII 25 Paris - Brugge Le Ministere de l'Intérieur Aux Administrateurs des Départemens de la République. Brugge, Weduwe J. Van Praet en Zoon, 1795, in-plano poster, 55 x 44.5 cm, woodcut arms of the Republic, text in French and Dutch. A warning against a brochure about whether the clergy can refuse to submit to Republican law.
price: €125.00
item 28281 1796 I 7 Bruxelles - Brugge Département de la Lys. Le Citoyen Bouteville, Commissaire du Gouvernement pour l'Organisation des Autorités Constitutionnelles... Bruges (Brugge), J. De Busscher et Fils, 1796, in-plano poster, 43 x 35 cm. The range of the police tribunals of Brugge, Kortrijk and Ieper is decreed.
price: €100.00
item 28282 1796 II 8 Brugge Ministère des Finances. Le Directoire Exécutif a autorisé la Trésorerie nationale ... Brugge, Weduwe J. Van Praet en Zoon, 1796, in-plano poster, 44.5 x 36 cm, woodcut arms of the Republic, text in French and Dutch. Fine copy. Metal bonds will be issued, guaranteed by the sale of the national forests.
price: €125.00
item 6054 1798 LIEGE Charles d'Oultremont :Jugement du Tribunal d'Appel séant à Liège, le 8 ventôse an 9,...entre M.T.Walta (veuve de Jean Oultremont) contre Florent Berlaymont... Liège, 1798, in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, 13 pp, br. couverture muette. Proces Verbal d'un jugement concernant le testament et l'héritage de Charles d'Oultremont Prince Evèque de Liège.
price: €75.00
item 5869 1800 VI 18 GENT Extrait uyt de Criminele Sententie, gegeven door het Tribunal Crimineel van het Departement van de Schelde in Gend. Vryheyd-Gelykheyd. In den Naem van het Fransch Volk. (Gent), s.e., 1800, pamflet in-4°, 21 x 17 cm, 4 nn pp. Ter dood veroordeling, met de guillotine, van vijf dieven wegens inbraak bij George Mattys boer te Bassevelde. Op de laatste bladzijde is de tekst afgedrukt van een gelegenheidslied. Vanderhaeghen Nr.11420
price: €85.00
item 5938 1802 I 29 BRUXELLES (Neuf Pluvoise An X) AU NOM DU PEUPLE FRANCAIS: Jugement du Tribunal d'Appel à Bruxelles concernant un héritage de fermes à Middelburg, Dordrecht et La Haye. S.l.s.d. (Bruxelles, 1802), in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 7 pp.entre la Famille Marcelis, P.Gens et Vonck tous de Louvain (Leuven) d'un côté et la famille De Huttebize et Trouet de l'autre côté.( Legal proceedings concerning an inheritance).
price: €65.00
item 9572 1804 LEUVEN (gedrukt processtuk) Jugement prononcé par le Tribunal de Premier Instance du deuxième arrondissement du Département de la Dyle, séant à Louvain. Louvain, de l'Imprimerie de J.Meyer, An XII - 1804, in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, 17 pp, genaaid, met blauwe omslag uit de tijd, gedrukt op gezegeld papier (inktstempel en blindstempel). Op het laatste blad een betekening (deels gedrukt, deels met de hand ingevuld) van het vonnis, ondertekend door de deurwaarder van de rechtbank (Relecom). Claire de la Hamayde, weduwe van Norbert-Joseph Benoît de Crabbé spant samen met haar kinderen een proces in tegen Pierre Carlier en Anne-Catherine Kelekom. Deze laatsten kochten op lijfrente een herberg annex brouwerij, genaamd Le Tamis, gelegen in de Parijsstraat en weigeren nu de rente te betalen. De rechtbank stelt de eiseres in het gelijk. (Tekst in het Frans).
price: €75.00
item 9573 1804 LEUVEN (gedrukt processtuk) Jugement de Purge de la Succession de Mr. de Crabbé. Louvain, de l'Imprimerie de J.Meyer, 1804, in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, 15 pp, genaaid, met blauwe omslag uit de tijd, gedrukt op gezegeld papier (inktstempel en blindstempel). Op het laatste blad: registratie van het vonnis door de deurwaarder van de rechtbank. (Tekst in het Frans). Bij de erfgenamen vinden we de familie Crabbé, De Landre, Cannart'd'Hamale, Donckers, De Villegas, De Spoelberch, De Troostembergh. De goederen zijn gelegen te Leuven (Naamse Straat), Vissenaken, Huldenbergh, Sint-Pieters Rode...
price: €65.00
item 26198 1810 III 25 Paris - Comte DUMAS Instruction sur l'amnistie accordée aux réfractaires, par le décret impérial du 25 mars 1810. Paris, Imprimerie impériale, 1810, tall in-4°, 33 x 21 cm, (4)pp + 19 pp + (36)pp + (loosely inserted) 4 pp (extrait des minutes) ; (1) errata, sewn, no wrapper, margins a bit frayed but a good copy. Napoleon grants amnesty to deserters. L'empéreur accorde une amistie aux déserteurs.
price: €100.00
item 9149 1816 V 25 - MERCY D'ARGENTEAU - Comte ( gouverneur) Légitimité des Marriages. Le Gouverneur de la province du Brabant Mériodional aux Habitans de la Province. (Affiche - Poster). (Bruxelles), Veuve Deboubers, 25 Mei 1816, in-plano poster, three leaves tipped together, 125 x 53 cm, title in French, text printed in two columns (Dutch and French), some contemporary manuscript corrections, slightly foxed, a small hole without loss of text in the lower margin. Rare. Ordinance on marriage law made out by the newly appointed governor of the province of Southern Brabant This province was just recently joined to the Northern Netherlands after the Battle at Waterloo. These outsize posters were only printed in a few copies to be posted on billboards where they were discarded after some time.
price: €125.00
item 26205 1818 XI 28 - Bruxelles Lois des 28 novembre 1818 et 27 avril 1820, sur L'organisation de l'infanterie de la milice nationale... Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, (1820), in-8°, 20 pp, sewn, blind dark blue wrapper, uncut pages. About the conditions for military service and assignment by lot.
price: €35.00