| |
| item 11653 |
ABEILLE MEDICALE (L') - Docteur Comet (editor)
L'ABEILLE MEDICALE Revue des journeaux et des ouvrages de médecine, de chirurgie, de pharmacie, des sciences physiques et naturelles, travaux académiques. Répertoire complèt de Thérapeutique, d'Hygiène, d'Obstétrique, de Médecine Légale, de Toxicologie, Art Vétérinaire, Bibliographie. Rédigée par le Docteur COMET. AVAILABLE: Year 1844 (1) - year 51(1894) added index on the first 14 years. Paris, Rédacteur-Propriétaire, in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm,uniform half leather binding, some bindings with some wear but a nice set, each volume between 300-450 pp, with subject & name index. Very long run of this important French medical journal which illustrates throughout its long publication history the progres of 19th century medical knowledge. Only five more volumes were published.
price: €2355.00 |
| item 4891 |
ACADEMIE ROYALE DE MEDECINE DE BELGIQUE
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque, par ordre alphabétique et par ordre de matières. Bruxelles, Henri Manceaux, 1867, in-8°, 23 x 14 cm, 434 pp, broché, couverture orig. (débroché).
price: €50.00 |
| item 9162 |
ACKERMAN Prof. Lauren V. - Prof. James F. Murray (editors)
Symposium on Kaposi's Sarcoma. Monograph two of the African Cancer Committee of the International Union against Cancer. Basel, New York, Karger A.G. 1963, in-4°, 205 pp, index, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Contains 23 articles on the subject by e.g. S. Rothman, A.G. Oettlé, J.N.P. Davies, P.E.S. Palmer, F. Roulet, B. Becker and others....
price: €80.00 |
| item 8653 |
ANNALES DE MEDECINE PHYSIQUE - Albert TIBERGHIEN
Tables des Annales... (1903-1908) Annales de Medecine Physique. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1909, in-8°, ca. 30 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 1 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 5956 |
ANTWERP STUIVENBERG Hospital - INDENKLEF
Antwerp, Stuivenberg Ziekenhuis, 5 mounted photographs, rubberstamped: Etablissement Photographique Ancn. Maison A.Indenklef; Gustave Hermans succr., 98 Rue Dambrugge Anvers. Map with 5 mounted photographs, exteriors of the Stuivenberg Hospital Buildings, photos of 28 x 39,5 cm mounted on boards of 48 x 66 cm. The photographs were taken immediately after the completion of the hospital building. They show overall views and parts of buildings of this huge complex. It was designed in 1872-73 by F. Baeckelmans and completed in 1877-84 by J.B. Bilmeyer and J. van Riel. It represents a typical modern 19th-century model of a large hospital with central service buildings and circular wards on two levels. Especially the circular wards were very innovative.
price: €750.00 |
| item 16465 |
ANTWERPEN 1990 - Francine de NAVE - Marcus DE SCHEPPER
De Geneeskunde in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden (1475-1660). Museum Plantin-Moretus Exhibition catalogue: Antwerpen, 1990, in-4°, gelijmd, 366 pp, z/w ills., index.
price: €22.00 |
| item 19431 |
ARMOUR Pharmaceutical Company Limited
The place of acthar gel in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Second edition. S.l., Armour, 1965, in-8°, 54 pp, buckram, sewn, b/w ills, bibliography,
price: €20.00 |
| item 33709 |
ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH
Early Books on Medicine , Natural Sciences , and Alchemy. (comprising bulletins XIII to XVI). Zürich, L'Art Ancien, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, 722 pp, black/white ills., index, red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Reputable descriptions of 1988 scientific books. Nice copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 33710 |
ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH
Incunabula early illustrated books , music , medicine and natural sciences . Bulletin XVII. Zürich, L'Art Ancien, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 184 pp, black/white ills., index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (distsoiled, interior fine). Reputable descriptions of 400 scientific books.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25977 |
AUDIN ROUVIÈRE Dr.
La Médecine sans médecin ou Manuel de Santé. Ouvrage destiné à soulager les infirmités à prévenir les maladies aigues à guérir les maladies chroniques sans le secours d'une main étrangère. Cinquième édition entièrement refondue et considérablement augmentée. Bruxelles, J.B. Tircher, 1825, in-8°, XXX+458 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, uncut, unopened , edges slightly foxed, (small circular label on front cover).
price: €85.00 |
| item 33778 |
AUDRAN Girard
Les Proportions du Corps Humain , Mesurées sur les plus belles Figures de l'Antiquité. Paris, Chez Girard Audran, Graveur du Roy, rue S. Jacques aux deux Piliers d'or. 1683, in-folio, 400 x 252 mm, (8) nn pp + 30 engraved plates, sewn, old marbled wrapper, uncut copy. Margins a bit dustsoiled but a fine copy printed on strong paper Girard (or Gérard) Audran ( Lyon 1640 - Paris 1703 ) resided some time in Rome. He studied classical sculpture there and published this book with engravings on the proportions of the human body. The engravings depict statues which he studied in Rome and with exact measures added to the different parts of the body.
price: €1500.00 |
| item 8479 |
BALLEXSERD
Dissertation sur L'Education physique des Enfans depuis leur naissance jusqu à l'âge de puberté. Paris, chez Vallat-les-Chapelle, 1762., large in-8°. (8) + 238 + (10). Contemporary full mottled calf, raised back with gilt ornaments, two corners with wear but a good copy.
price: €375.00 |
| item 31860 |
BARBIER Jean Baptiste Grégoire
Principes généraux de pharmacologie, ou de matière médicale. Paris, Levacher, 1806, in-8°, x + 556 pp, contemporary marbled paper cover, uncut pages, waterstains on 10 first and 6 final pages. Detailed prescriptions. The author was "Docteur en Médecine, Membre de la Société d'émulation d'Amiens".
price: €125.00 |
| item 18558 |
BARGMANN W.
Histologie und mikroskopische Anatomie des Menschen. 55. überarbeitete Auflage mit 671 zum Teil farbigen Abbildungen. Stuttgart, Georg Thieme Verlag, 1964, large in-8°, xv + 856 pp, 671 ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. in slipcase. Endpapers slightly soiled from plastic tape offsetting, one page torn (no paper loss), apart from these small defects a mint copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 17536 |
BAYER
Vijftig jaar Bayer geneesmiddelen 1888 - 1938. Leverkusen, 1938, in-4°, 88 pp, ingenaaid, vele z/w ills. (Text in Dutch).
price: €20.00 |
| item 34695 |
BELLET Paul - Pierre DELAVEAU - Jean DELOURME-HOUDÉ - J.P. FOURNEAU - J.C. GAIGNAULT e.a.
Alfred Houdé. Pérennité des alcaloïdes. Ouvrage réalisé à l'occasion du centenaire des Laboratoires Houdé. Paris, Laboratoire Houdé, écitions Louis Pariente, 1985, in-4°, 261 pp, bibliographie, reliure toile décoré de l'éditeur, tranches dorées, un des 50 exemplaires numerotés pour les collaborateurs. Bel exemplaire. Texte en français. (Collection of essays written by phamarcologists on alkaloids, nicely published by the Alfred Houdé laboratories in Paris to commemorate the centennial of the first extraction by Houdé of '' colchicine '' from the Colchicum autumnale '').
price: €100.00 |
| item 36323 |
BEUNIE M. J.B. De
Mémoire présenté à l'Académie Impériale & Royale de Bruxelles par M.J.B. DE BEUNIE le 24 Juin 1773; '' Sur une maladie produite par des Moules venimeuses. S.l. (Bruxelles, Académie Impériale), (1777), in-4°, (18)pp numérotées pp. 231-245, feuilles libres enlevées d'une reliure, sans couverture ni reliure. A Treatise on an illness caused by toxic mussels. This is the original imprint of the the text as published in the first yearbook of the Academy in Brussels (published in 1777). The text has been removed from the yearbook, is loose leaved, without a binding. It is one of the earliest scientific texts on marine biology and food poisoning in the Southern Low Countries. The author proclaimed that the poisonning was caused by the larvae of the starfish (Asterias Rubens). At the end of the article the author gives a recipe for the safe preparation of a meal of mussels.
price: €50.00 |
| item 7928 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE PUBLIQUE (à) PARIS
Bibliothèque Publique de Paris. Prospectus. Paris, s.d. (1790-1816 ??), Imprimerie de B.Imbert, cloître Nôtre-Dame, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 4 pp, sans couverture, (pages de couverture très poussier. et sal., traces d'humidité anc.) Prospectus pour annoncer l'ouverture, principalement pour les jeunes gens qui suivent les cours de médecine, d'une Bibliothèque publique, rue de l'Ecole de Médecine, (ci-devant des cordeliers, dans la cour du commerce, no.23). Avec une courte description des publications disponible, les conditions de visite et: ''Quelques considérations sur les motifs qui ont déterminé l'établissement de cette Bibliothèque." Rare. (Interesting prospectus on the establishment of a medical library in Paris).
price: €112.00 |
| item 34108 |
BILIKIEWICZ Tadeusz
Die Embryologie im Zeitalter des Barock und des Rokoko. Leipzig, Thieme Verlag, 1932, in-8°, 183 pp, with 19 black/white illustrations , index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, a few sparse foxing spots at the margin of last pages but a good copy. Published as ''Band 2'' in the series: '' Arbeiten des Instituts für Geschichte der Medizin an der Universität Leipzig.'' Text in German.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23856 |
BLANDIN Ph. Fr.
Anatomie du système dentaire, considérée dans l'homme et les animaux. Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1836, in-8°, 234 + 2 nn pp, index, 1 folding lithographic plate with 12 ills.(with a tear), quarter-roan, spine damaged, some stains and foxing, half title soiled. The author was a surgeon at the Hôtel-Dieu and taught at the Paris school of medicine.
price: €115.00 |
| item 24916 |
BOYADJIAN N.
Le Coeur. Son histoire son symbolisme son iconographie et ses maladies. Antwerpen, Esco Books, 1980, in-4°, 148 pp, numerous mostly coloured ills and plates, bibliography, ed.cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. Text in French. Iconography and symbolism of the human heart.
price: €58.00 |
| item 37079 |
BOYADJIAN N.
The Heart, its history , its symbolism , its iconography and its diseases. Antwerpen, Esco Books, 1980, in-4°, 145 pp, numerous mostly coloured ills and plates, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. Text in English. Iconography and symbolism of the human heart. The author, himself a famous cardiologist who published scientific books on the subject, describes in this book his wonderful collection of artefacts which relate to the symbolism and the iconography of the heart throughout the centuries.
price: €58.00 |
| item 8534 |
BRABANT Hyacinthe - Henri BRABANT
Contribution à l'étude de la paléopathologie des dents et des maxillaires. La denture en Belgique à l'époque néolithique. Bruxelles, (Hayez), 1962, in-8°, 32 pp, stapled, unopened pages, no wrapper. Offprint from "Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique, Bulletin", vol. XXXVIII, no. 6, July 1962.
price: €18.00 |
| item 30247 |
BRIEUX Alain (Antiquarian)
Histoire des science. Livres , Instruments Autographes. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Paris, s.d., (ca.1975), in-4°, 80 pp, (mostly) b/w facsimiles and plates, 593 lots (nr 7465 till 8057), sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30248 |
BRIEUX Alain (Antiquarian)
Histoire des science. Livres , Instruments. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Paris, s.d., (1974), in-4°, 125 pp, (mostly) b/w facsimiles and plates, 778 lots (numbered 6678 through 7464), sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 32439 |
BRÖDNER Erika
Die römischen Thermen und das antike Badewesen. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1983, in-8°, xi + 306 + (1) pp, glossary, bibl., index, 80 pl. h/t, yellow linen.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19706 |
BROECKX C.
Histoire de Collegium Medicum Antverpiense. Anvers, Buschmann, 1858, in-8°, 389 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper. B/w ills. (rare)(history of medicine in Antwerp).
price: €100.00 |
| item 35322 |
BROECKX C.
Histoire du Collegium Medicum Bruxellense. Anvers, Imprimerie Buschmann, 1862, in-8°, iv pp + 482 pp, bound in half red imitation leather, marbled boards, gilt title on spine. The history of medical practice in Brussels. Text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 38727 |
BROECKX C.
Notice sur Jean-Henri Matthey docteur en médicine , professeur d'anatomie à l'école de chirurgie d'Anvers, président de la municipalité de la même ville en 1795, ancien chirugien militaire. Anvers, ( Antwerpen ) , J.E. Buschmann, 1855, 18 pp + portrait lithographique, sans couverture ni reliure. (Tiré à part des Annales de la Société de Médicine d'Anvers).
price: €24.00 |
| item 20349 |
BROECKX C. - François Mathieu Verbert
Notice sur François-Mathieu Verbert. Anvers, De Cort, 1856, in-8°, 59 pp, with lithograph frontispiece portrait, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography of the author, (on Prof. Verbert, pharmacologist in Antwerp and Louvain, history of medicine).
price: €38.00 |
| item 25336 |
BROUSSAIS F.-J.-V.
De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique... Deuxième édition... Paris, J.-B. Baillière, 1839, 2 vols. in-8°, lxxxiii + 612 + 570 pp, detailed index, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, uncut pages (wrappers dusty and with some dogearing, some slight foxing inside). (Second enlarged edition). The author, a member of the Institut de France, general health inspector of the army, taught at the Medical Department of Paris.
price: €165.00 |
| item 22537 |
BROUSSAIS François Joseph Victor (1772 - 1838)
Le catéchisme de la médecine physiologique: ou dialogues entre un savant et un jeune médecin, élève du Professeur Broussais: contenant l'exposé succinct de la nouvelle doctrine médicale, et la réfutation des objections qu'on lui oppose... Paris, chez Mademoiselle Delaunay, 1824, in-8°, 24 cm, (4) + xii + 468 pp, text in French, contemporary half roan, marbled boards and sprinkled edges, some slight foxing but a good copy. Small library stamp on verso of title. (Medicine).
price: €100.00 |
| item 31367 |
BUCHAN Dr. William - Antonio De ALCEDO (translator)
Medicina domestica o tratado completo del metodo de precaver y curar las enfermedades con el regimen y medecinas simples, y un apendice que contiene la farmacopea necesaria para el uso de un particular. escrito en Ingles por... y traducido al Castellano por el Coronel d. Antonio de Alcedo. Madrid, en la imprenta de D. Antonio de Sancha, 1785, in-4°, 21 x 14,5 cm, xlix + (3)(erratas) + 708 pp + xcvi (appendices) , bound in contemporary full leather, smooth gilt spine, headcap missing, binding with some slight wear but interior fine. Spanish (Castillian) translation of Dr. Buchan's famous '' Domestic Medicine'', which first appeared in English in 1769 and of which19 English editions were published during his lifetime, over 80,000 copies in all. It was translated in most European languages. This is most probably the first edition in Spanish. (See Palau 36539 for an edition of 1786 , Navarra University Library FA 151.235).
price: €450.00 |
| item 26183 |
BULWER LYTTON E.
Aveux et observations d'un patient de la cure d'eau. Traduit de L'Anglais par La Comtesse de ***. Bruxelles, M. Vanderborght, 1847, small in-8°, 35 pp, sewn, original green printed paper. (ex-library circular label on front cover)
price: €30.00 |
| item 18540 |
BUMM Dr. Ernest
Précis d'Obstétrique en 28 Leçons. Troisième édition française. Préface du Dr. G.Rossier. Paris, Maloine, 1929, in-4°, 811 pp, with 631 ills. + 4 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Nice copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19435 |
BUNIM Joseph J. M.D. (editor) - National Institutes of BETHESDA
Health - Congress proceedings: Research and education in rheumatic diseases. Transactions of the Second National Conference. New York, Arthritis and Rheumatism Foundation, 1956, in-8°, publisher's cloth, sewn, b/w ills, graphs.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32388 |
CALOT Monique (ed.)
La saison d'une peste (avril-septembre 1590). Le cimétière des Fédons à Lambesc (Bouches-du-Rhône). Paris, CNRS Editions, 2005, in-4°, 131 pp, 66 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. (broché, couverture originale, texte en français).
price: €25.00 |
| item 38106 |
CANGIAMILA Francesco Emanuello (1702 - 1763) - J. STAFFORD ( translator )
Kort Begryp van de Embryologia sacra ofte Verhandelinge der plichten van de Priesters , Geneesheeren , Chirurgyns en Vroedvrouwen, jegens de Kinderen, die noch niet geboren zyn... En na den tweeden Franschen Druk vertaeld door J. Stafford,...Chirurgijn in de Legers...van Haere Keyzerlyke...Majesteyt. Antwerpen, Hubertus Bincken, 1780, in-8°, xvii pp + (1)nn pp + 170 pp + (4)nn pp (index), sewn, contemporary grey blind wrapper, spine reinforced with a strip of black cloth. Ex-library copy with two labels on spine and a stamp on the title. Uncut copy. The first edition of this book was published in Palermo in 1745. It met with great success in Southern Europe. The rare dutch translation was made, according the title page, on the second French edition, by J. Stafford a surgeon of the Imperial Austrian Army, stationed in Antwerp.
price: €125.00 |
| item 29928 |
CATALAN Eugène - LÉGÈNDRE
Mémoire sur les fonctions xn de Légèndre. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 64 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881.
price: €50.00 |
| item 10858 |
CAZIN F. J.
Traité Pratique et Raisonné des Plantes Médicinales indigènes avec un atlas de 200 planches lithographiées. Troisième édition revue et augmentée par le Docteur Henri Cazin. Paris, P. Asselin, successeur de Béchet Jeune et Labé, 1868, thick in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, xxviii + 1189 pp + (2)(Table des planches) + 40 handcolored lithographic plates each containing 5 illustrations of plants. Bound in publisher's red cloth with gilt title on spine, binding with some minor traces of wear, a bit dustsoiled, a few pages with some minor foxing, in all a fine/good copy. (Reliure toile rouge de l'éditeur avec légère traces d'usure, quelques pages avec des légères rousseurs mais un bon exemplaire). Rare French publication on medicinal plants. This is the third edition but not any of them is mentionned either in Nissen or Pritzel.
price: €525.00 |
| item 22704 |
CHAMONAL François
Médecine et Science au XIXe Siècle. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, October 1961, in-8°, 24 cm, 193 pp, 1492 items, (medicine 720, science 583), sewn, original yellow stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 19897 |
COHN Hermann & RÜBENCAMP Robert
Wie sollen Bücher und Zeitungen gedruckt werden? Für Hygieniker, Ärzte, Erzieher, Redakteure, ...vom Augenärtzlichen und Technischen Standpunkt... Braunschweig, Vieweg und Sohn, 1903, 112 pp + 12 typographical plates h.t., black half cloth, original wrappers preserved. (Typography,ophthalmology).
price: €38.00 |
| item 24939 |
COURY Charles - M.D.GRMEK (Appendix)
La médecine de l'Amerique précolombienne. Paris, Roger Dacosta, 1982, 27.5 x 20 cm, 350 pp, 12 coloured plates h.t., 110 b/w ills and plates, 14 coloured tail ornaments, bibliography, ed.gilt cloth, text in French, Nr 2518 of 5000 numbered copies, fine copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 31847 |
COX Daniel
Nouvelles observations sur le pouls intermittent, qui indique l'usage des purgatifs... Amsterdam, s.e., 1761, in-8°, lx + 246 + (6) pp, leather, gilt decorated spine, worn, marbled endpapers, red edges, handwritten ex-libris (1768).
price: €210.00 |
| item 33388 |
DAVIS Audrey - Mark DREYFUSS
The finest instruments ever made. A bibliography of Medical, Dental, Optical, and Pharmaceutical Company Trade lLterature; 1700-1939;HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Arlington, Medical History Publishing Associates, 1986, in-8°, 448 pp, index, some bl/wh ills. Publisher's blue cased binding with gold lettering on spine. Mint copy. Text in English. ( Bibliography of trade catalogues).
price: €120.00 |
| item 22637 |
DAWSON of PALL MALL
Repository of Medicine. A Bibliographical Catalogue of Rare Books from the 15th to the 20th Century. Catalogue 187. London, Dawson, (1972), in-8°, 316 pp, b/w ills, sewn, stiff wrapper (wrapper with some traces of use). Catalogue with 3863 medical books.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33256 |
DEFOUX Franciscus
Dissertatio inauguralis medica de stethoscopo et ejus usu in morborum diagnosi... in academia Lovaniensi... Lovanii (Leuven), G. Cuelens, 1823, in-4°, 27x22 cm, 30 + (2) pp, uncut pages, plain paper wrapper with handwritten dedication (A Mr Vernasendonc, Docteur en Médecine). Wrapper and margins frayed and dustsoiled.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33257 |
DEFRISE Camillus-Alexander - Franciscus Jacobus GOEBEL
Dissertatio medica inauguralis de dysenteria... in academia Lovaniensi... Lovanii (Leuven), G. Cuelens, 1823, in-4°, 27x22 cm, 21 + (2) pp, uncut pages, sewn, marbled wrapper, wrapper and margins frayed and dustsoiled.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29937 |
DELBOEUF J.
Théorie générale de la sensibilité.. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1875, in-8°, 107 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXVI Décembre 1875.
price: €40.00 |
| item 8744 |
DELTENRE Victor
(Dissertation): Specimen inaugurale medicum de Angina Polyposa, quod annuente summo numine, ex auctoritate Rectoris Magnifici J.M.Baud,.. Lovanii (Leuven), typis W.Cuelens, die 16 Januarii, 1828, in-8°, 36 pp, sewn, cont. marbled wrappers. With a handwritten dedication of the author to Dr. Kiekx, expertissimo schol. med. Bruxell.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22462 |
DENEFFE V. - Creuznach - Kreuznach
Creuznach. Etudes Médicales sur ses Eaux chlorurées, Iodo-Bromurées. Bruxelles, A. Manceaux, 1884, in-8°, 23 x 14,5 cm, vi + (1) + 319 pp, Reliure plein chagrin rouge, dos orné, double encadrement sur les plats avec une dentelle, trnaches dorées. Avec une dédicace de l'auteur (professeur à l'université de Gand) à son ami le professeur Edouard Bouqué. (Balneology).
price: €175.00 |
| item 1138 |
DIGBY Kenelm ( )
Theatrum Sympatheticum, In quo Sympathiae Actiones variae, singulares & admirandae tam Macro-quam Microcosmicae exhibentur...Opusculum luctu jucundum & utilissimum; Digbaei, Papinii, Helmontii...Editio altera, priori emendiator Amstelaedami (Amsterdam), Impensis Thomae Fontani, 1661, in-12°, 13 x 7,5 cm, (12)nn pp + 259 pp, contemporary vellum (nice) with heraldic ex-libris of Jean François Palisot, Chevalier Seigneur de Beauvois, ex-libris slightly damaged, some pages very lightly browned but a fine copy. Second, probably pirated edition (first in Nuremberg 1660). Famous 17th century publication on quack remedies by the English writer and diplomatist, friend of the painter Sir Anthony van Dyck: Kenelm Digby. (Pharmacy, quackery, homeopathy, medicine). Ferguson II pp.440.
price: €895.00 |
| item 22550 |
DOUSSIN DUBREUIL J.L. Dr
Lettres sur les dangers de l'onanisme et conseils relatifs au traitement des maladies qui en résultent. Ouvrage utile aux pères de famille et aux instituteurs. Paris, Briand, Imprimerie de Didot Jeune, 1813, in-8°, 18 cm, X + 202 pp, glossary, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper (back wrapper torn with loss of paper), uncut copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25978 |
DOUSSIN DUBREUIL J.L. Dr
Des glaires, de leurs causes, de leurs effets et des indications à remplir pour les combattre. Huitième édition. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, Béchet jeune...Moreau imprimeur, 1821, in-8°, VIII+320 pp, sewn, contemporary blue blind wrapper with a small circular label on the front cover, uncut copy, some dog's ears and a few foxing spots, but still a good copy.
price: €95.00 |
| item 19914 |
DUJARDIN B.
Propos sur la Syphilis et son histoire. (Bruxelles), Union Chimique Belge, 1949, in-8°, 139 pp, b/w & coloured ills., sewn, orig. wrappers (text in French). On the history of syphilis.
price: €38.00 |
| item 5666 |
Dumas Charles Louis - POSTER
Poster to annouce the publication of a book by Charles-Louis Dumas, titled: Doctrine Générale des Maladies Chroniques. Montpellier, de l'Imprimerie d'André Tournel, 1812, in-plano, 47 x 36 cm, with a tax-stamp of 5 cent. of the Dép. de L'Herault. Nice copy of an early 19th century poster to promote a book. The author was the dean of the Faculty of Medicine at Montpellier University. Rare.(Publisher's Prospectus ).
price: €150.00 |
| item 8269 |
DUMESNIL René
Histoire illustrée de la médecine. Paris, 1950, Librairie Plon, in-8°, 24 x 18 cm, 195 pp, ills. n/b, index, br. couvert. orig. Garrison & Morton No. 6428.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31300 |
ELAUT Dr. L. - Pieter Lucas van HOVE
Geneesheer, dichter van derde rang, maar nauwgezet vertolker van volkse verzuchtingen in het Gent van 1700 tot 1725. ( Pieter Lucas van Hove ). Langemark, Vonksteen (Brussel, Academie) , 1966, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Study of 12 pp published in '' Handelingen (der) Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis '' volume XXV (yearbook XXV). Text in Dutch. Here the complete yearbook is on offer.
price: €24.00 |
| item 37132 |
ESSE Dr. Carl
Die Krankenhäuser, ihre Einrichtung und Verwaltung. ATLAS (Atlas only). Berlin, 1868, second edition, in-4°, 26,5 x 21 cm, 30 lithographic plates, (some folding), bound in contemporary half cloth, small gilt title on spine, slightly foxed throughout. Plate atlas only, belonging to the second edition of Dr. Esse's work on hospital architecture.
price: €100.00 |
| item 8477 |
ETTMULLER Michel - ( Ettmüller )
Nouvelle Chirurgie Médicale et Raisonnee. Troisième Edition. Lyon, Thomas Amaulry, 1703, small in-8°, 15 x 8 cm, engraved frontispiece + (22) + 518 pp + (27)(table), contemporary full calf, decorated raised back, some pages slightly soiled but a good copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 29295 |
ETTMULLER Michel - ( Ettmüller ) ( 1644 - 1732)
Nouvelle Chirurgie Médicale et Raisonnée de Michel Ettmuller, avec une dissertation sur l'infusion des Liqueurs dans les vaisseaux, du même Auteur, nouvellement traduite. Lyon, Thomas Amaulry, 1690, small in-8°, 15 x 8,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + title with engraved vignette + (20) + 518 pp + (29)(table), contemporary full calf, decorated raised back, spine damaged, one segment of leather loose but still present, corners bumped and worn, title and engraved title with some old colouring, interior fine. Manuscript ex-libris on first fly-leaf ''Ex libris Caroli Ludovici van Saleghem chirugi'' ; on last paste-down ''ex libris Vincentii Goize chijrurgi infilio anno 1690'' . Krivatsy 3696. First translation into French (from the Latin edition) of this work, which contains one of the first treatises in Western medicine on injections into the human body.
price: €475.00 |
| item 14060 |
FLITTNER Christian Gottfried ( ) (1770 - 1828)
Zeichen und Werth der verletzten und unverletzten Jungfrauschaft nach phisiologischen moralischen und Nationalbegriffen. Zweite sehr vermehrte und mit neuen Kupfern verschönerte Ausgabe. Berlin, 1795, bei Oehmigke dem Jüngern, in-8°, 16,5 x 11 cm, engraved title with coloured engraved vignette + xvi + 315 pp + one folding plate (p.83) + 1 col. engraving (p.202), 19th century half leather, smooth gilt back, marbled edges. Nice copy of a very rare Berlin imprint on virginity.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 23650 |
FRANKLIN Alfred
Recherches sur la Bibliothèque de la Faculté de Médecine de Paris d'après des documents entièrement inédits suivis d'une notice sur les manuscrits qui y sont conservés. Paris, Auguste Aubry, 1864, in-8°, frontispiece map + VIII+179 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, green cloth (with a small spot on the back, removal of label, printed at 347 copies. Fine/good copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 31757 |
FRIES Lorenz (ca. 1485 - ca. 1530 )
Spiegel der Artzney vorzeyten zunutz unnd trost den Leyen gemacht / durch Lauren=tium Friesen / aber offt nun gfälscht durch unfleiß der Buchtrucker yetzundt und durch den selbigen Laurentium wiederumb gebessert unnd in seinen ersten glantz gestelt. Straßsburg, Balthassar Beck , 1546, in-folio, 30 x 19 cm, (12) nn pp (with woodcut title page) + (296)pp numbered ii - cxlviii (errors lxxiiii for lxxiii , lxxxv for lxxxvi), complete, bound in old blindstamped leather, with the usual minor stains and thumbing, one tear repaired on pp. xix , one margin repaired at page lviii (no loss of text or legibility), in all nicely preserved. Fine complete copy of Fries' famous Spiegel der Artzney here revised by Otto Brunsfels. The first edition was published in 1518. It was the first publication in German on internal medicine. On the title-page of our edition is mentioned that all editions before 1532 are now obsolete: ''sollen widerrufft und falsch declariert sein''. Our edition contains two prefaces by Fries and one by Brunfels. In the preface, dated 24 th March 1530, here reprinted, the author defends himself against allegations that he debased medicine by publishing his book in German, which attracted lowly educated people into the profession, according to his enemies. He even refers to Martinus Luther and his translation of the Bible against the wishes of the anointed (gesalbten). The woodcut title page contains 12 double portraits of famous physicians and Adonis and Venus in a flower garden. (See Richard Durling, Bethesda collection item 1666, Benzing Nr. 34).
price: €6500.00 |
| item 24257 |
FRITSCH Gustav Dr Med.
Über Bau und Bedeutung der Area centralis des Menschen. Mit 68 Folio Tafeln und 10 Figuren im Text. Berlin, Reimer, 1908, in-folio, 149 pp, 68 b/w plates h.t., 10 b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, publisher's half cloth. Loosely inserted a transparant gauge to faciltate the reading of the plates. Upper right corner a bit bumped but a good/fine stainless copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 22833 |
GAITET L.
Histoire et description de l'Hospice Sainte Anne à Dijon. Paris, Plon, 1904, in-8°, 12 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part , off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, VII Province Monuments Civils N° 6.
price: €28.00 |
| item 15135 |
GARTH Dr. Samuel
The Dispensary, A Poem. In Six Canto's. The Ninth Edition. With several Descriptions and Episodes never before printed. London: Printed for J.T. and Sold by Tho.Astley..., 1726, in-12°, (24) + 84 pp with an engraved frontispiece and 6 other engraved plates . Bound with: Compleat key to the Dispensary. London, T. Wotton, ..1726, 35 pp. 2 parts in one volume. Contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt title and ornaments, red leather title label, marbled endpapers. (Nice copy). Samuel Garth (1661-1719), physician in ordinary to George I, first published his famous and popular poem in 1699. The sixth edition (1706) was the first to claim ''descriptions and episodes never before printed''.
price: €125.00 |
| item 6698 |
GATTI Angelo
Réflexions sur les Préjugés qui s'opposent aux progres et à la perfection de l'inoculation. Bruxelles, et se trouve à Paris chez Musier, Quai des Augustins, 1764, in-12°, 17 x 9,5 cm, 4 pp nn + 239 pp, cont. calf, with loss of leather in joints caused by worming, interior fine. Angelo Gatti was professor of medecine in Pisa. He came to Paris in 1761. After the successful smallpox inoculation of the children of his friend Baron Holbach he became widely known and made popular the inoculation. (Wernich-Hirsch II pp 505).
price: €250.00 |
| item 18554 |
GAUTIER Armand
L'Alimentation et les régimes chez l'homme sain et chez les malades. Deuxième édition revue et augmentée. Paris, Masson et Cie;, 1904, large in-8°, xix + 660 pp, contemporary half leather, (back with traces of wear and discoloured). (medicine, dietetics)
price: €62.00 |
| item 10899 |
GELDHOF J.
Pelgrims Dulle Lieden en Vondelingen te Brugge 1275 - 1975 . Zeven eeuwen geschiedenis van het Sint-Juliaansgasthuis en de Psychiatrische Kliniek O.L.Vrouw te Brugge Sint-Michiels. Brugge, private edition, 1975, in-4°, 26,5 x 20 cm, 355 pp, index, bibliography, b/w ills. Publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Text in Dutch. Important study on the history of St.-Juliaanshospital, which served during 7 centuries as the main psychiatric asylum of Bruges. At the same time it was a refuge for foundlings and a one night hotel for pilgrims.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20712 |
GENT 1913 - M.A.BARDY - (Exhibition catalogue)
Exposition universelle et internationale de Gand 1913 sous le haut patronage de Sa Majesté le Roi des Belges. Section Française. Groupe XVIIb Classe 16. Médecine et Chirurgie. Rapport de M.A.Bardy. Paris, Comité Français des Expositions à l'Etranger, (1913), in-4°, 124 pp, publisher's cloth, b.w. ills, 2 col. groundfloors, index, ex-library copy. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34720 |
GICKLHORN Renée
Missionsapotheker. Deutsche Pharmazeuten im Lateinamerika des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart, Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft MBH, 1973, in-8°, 113 pp, 16 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Veröffentlichtungen der Internationalen Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Pharmazie e. V., Neue Folge, Band 39.
price: €28.00 |
| item 29167 |
GOLDSCHMIDT E.P.
Catalogue 161. 200 Books on History, Medicine, Mathematics, Theology etc.... (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1981, in-4°, 53 pp, 200 items, b/w ills. , sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29911 |
GOSSE L.-A.
Monographie de l'Erythroxylon Coca. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1862, in-8°, 143 pp, bibliography, taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XII 1861.
price: €55.00 |
| item 26179 |
GROENENDAELS G. B.
Analyse des opinions de M. Vleminckx, Inspecteur-Général du service de santé de l'armée, concernant l'ophthalmie militaire... Malines (Mechelen), A. Steenackers-Klerx, in-8°, 40 pp, sew, original yellow printed wrapper. In favour of a viral or contagious cause, against those who believed pressure on the neck and head was at the origin of this illness.
price: €75.00 |
| item 6323 |
GUERINI, Dr. Vincenzo
History of Dentistry, from the most ancient times until the end of the eighteenth century. Amsterdam, Liberac-reprint, 1967, in-8°, 352 pp, index, 20 b/w plates h.t., publisher's cloth. Nice reprint of 1909 Philadelphia edition. Garrison & Morton No. 3695.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18551 |
GUIART Professeur Jules
Histoire de la Médecine Française, son Passé, son Présent, son Avenir. Paris, Editions Nagel, 1947, in-8°, 284 pp + 6 plates h.t., index, broché, couverture originale. (History of French medicine).
price: €23.00 |
| item 37671 |
HAPDÉ Jean-Baptiste-Augustin ( )
Les Sépulcres de la Grande Armée, ou Tableau des hôpitaux pendant la dernière campagne de Buonaparte. Paris, A. Eymery, 1814, in-8°, XII + 61 pp, broché, couverture muette d'origine, ex-bibliothèque avec cachet d'un couvent à la première page. Exemplaire un peu défraichi, couverture et marges souill. et pouss. Oreilles d'âne. Déchirure marginale dans la page V/VI. L'auteur était directeur des Hôpitaux de la Grande Armée.
price: €80.00 |
| item 30432 |
HARVEY Gideon
Archeologia Philosophica Nova or New Principles of Philosophy containing Philosophy in general, Metaphysicks, or Ontology. Dynamilogy, or a discourse of Power. Religio Philosophi or Natural Theology. Physicks, or Natural Philosophy. London, printed by F.H. for Samual Thomson, 1663, small in-4°, 19,5 x 14 cm, halftitle + large folding portrait frontispiece (engr. Pierre Philippe) + title + (46) nn pp + 103 pp ; title + (3) nn pp + 128 pp ; title + (1)(bl) + 441 pp + (1)(errata) with three nearly full-page woodcuts representing ''Chaos''. Contemporary full calf, blindtooled fillets and fleurons on both covers, binding with some wear, first paste-down loose, but still an acceptable copy. Gideon Harvey (ca. 1640 - 1700) was one of the most successful physicians of the 17th century; he was physician to king Charles II. In 1683, as a senior member of the Royal College of Physicians, he classified the physicians of the College into six groups. These comprised the chalybeates, medical ass-drivers, jesuitical doctors, medical water-bailiffs, butcher doctors and muck doctors. Each type, Harvey maintained, cured disease by different means.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 21023 |
HARVEY William
Exercitationes de Generatione Animalium. Quibus accedunt quaedam De Partu: de Membranis ac humoribus Uteri: & de Conceptione. Amstelodami (Amsterdam), apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1651, 12,7 x 7 cm, 568 pp with engraved title + (6)pp (index). Contemporary full calf (damaged, top turn in gone, joints split but still holding, frontcover damaged with loss of leather - approx. 5 cm²), marbled edges, gilt back with red leather label, interior fine. Second edition of this fundamental work by Harvey on generation and embryology, published in the same year as the original edition. Harvey (1578-1657) considered this book to be of greater scientific importance than ''De Motu Cordis''. (Osler 712, Krivatsky 5343, Willems 1129). With the manuscript ex-libris on the title of the Celestine order in Paris, and a printed ex-libris of the Saint-Sulpice Seminary in Paris.
price: €2355.00 |
| item 26182 |
HAUFF Charles
Lettre sur les deux moyens principaux pour extirper enfin l'ophthalmie en Belgique, adressée à la suprême autorité cléricale de ce pays... Gand (Gent), chez Mademoiselle Julie d'Elhoungne, 1835, in-8°, 18 pp, sewn, contemporary red blind stiff wrapper, ex-library stamp on verso title, some foxing.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34722 |
HICKEL Erika - Gerald SCHRÖDER
:Neue Beiträge zur Arzneimittelgeschichte. Festschrift für Wolfgang Schneider zum 70. Geburtstag. Stuttgart, Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft MBH, 1982, in-8°, 285 pp, 3 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Veröffentlichtungen der Internationalen Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Pharmazie e. V., Neue Folge, Band 39. (pharmacy, medicine)
price: €30.00 |
| item 16970 |
HOLSBEEK van Henri
Compendium d'électricité médicinale. Bruxelles/Paris, August Schnee, 1861, in-8°, 669 pp, 15 ills, cont. half leather.
price: €62.00 |
| item 32482 |
HOWARD John
The Works of John Howard Esq. Volume I containing The History of Prisons - subtitle - The State of the Prisons in England and Wales, &c. ...The Fourth edition. Volume II containing the History of the Lazarettos - subtitle - An account of the principal Lazarettos in Europe &c...the second edition. London, printed for J.Johnson, C. Dilly and T. Cadell, 1792 , (1791 for vol.II) , 2 vols in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, uncut copies, (10) nn pp + 540 pp + 22 engraved plates (of which 10 folding) ; (1) nn pp + 259 pp + (13) nn pp (index) + (2) nn pp + 32 pp (appendix) + 22 engraved plates (of which 19 folding), both volumes complete, bound in uniform modern cloth, with title label on spine, uncut copies, stain on halftitle and plate at pp.56 of volume II, small tear at plate pp.63, some thumbing and general dustsoiling, especially at the uncut edges but overall still a very good copy. Complete set of the works of John Howard, which consists of his epoch making book on the prisons and his book on the lazarettos. Both works are here in the last and most complete edition. (See Garrison & Morton no. 1598 - prisons and no. 1601 - lazarettos).
price: €2500.00 |
| item 37205 |
IBN BUTLAN ( original author ) - Luisa COGLIATI ARANO (modern Italian editor ) - Oscar RATTI - Adele WESTBROOK ( translators into English)
Medieval Health Handbook - Tacuinum Sanitatis. New York, George Braziller, 1976, in-8°, 153 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, hardcover in slipcase. Fine copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18553 |
JAGOT Paul Clément
Initation à l'art de guérir par le magnétisme humain. Préface du docteur P.Oudinot. Paris, Henri Dangles, (1935), in-8°, ii + 237 pp, broché, couverture orig.
price: €23.00 |
| item 23841 |
JOOS Jos
Société de Pharmacie d'Anvers 1835 - 1935. Gedenkboek. Antwerpen, s.e., 1935, large in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 98 pp, b/w ills, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (Wrapper slightly foxed and soiled, interior fine).
price: €30.00 |
| item 18538 |
JOURDAN A.J.L.
Pharmacopée Universelle ou Conspectus des Pharmacopéées d'Amsterdam, Anvers, Dublin, Edimbourg...des Dispensaires...des Pharmacopées Militaires.... Seconde édition en deux volumes. Paris, Chez J.B.Baillière, 1840, 2 vols in-8°, xii + 802 pp ; 647 pp, index, contemporary blue half roan, smooth gilt back, some pages foxed but a reasonable good copy.
price: €300.00 |
| item 27630 |
JUNG C.G.
Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart. (Vorträge und Aufsätze. Psychologische Abhandlungen, Band III). Zürich, Rascher, I - II Tausend, 1931, in-8°, 435 pp, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth. Erstausgabe , Ziegenfuss I/608. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3271 |
KNEIPP Sebastian
Wörishofener KNEIPP-Kalender für das Jahr 1891 (1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897). 7 Kalenders in einem Einband. Kempten, Herausgegeben von Sebastian Kneipp Pfarrer in Wörishofen, small in-8°, 7 calenders bound in one volume, each calendar ca. 100 pp, contemporary half leather (some wear at binding). AVAILABLE : Year 1(1891)-7(1897), missing Part 1 of 1892 (pages 1- 30). Kalender 1891, 101 pp, Kalender 1892, pages 31-104. Kalender 1893, 103 pp, Kalender 1894, 104 pp. Kalender 1895, 105 pp, Kalender 1896, 112 pp, Kalender 1897, 104 pp. (Original wrappers and publicity are not bound in).
price: €100.00 |
| item 18546 |
KOCHER Th.
Chiurgische Operationslehre. Vierte vielfach umgearbeitete Auflage. Mit 1 Tafel und 255 Abbildungen im Texte. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1902, large in-8°, xvi + 628 pp, publisher's cloth (nice copy). Kocher was the first surgeon who got the Nobel prize for medicine (in 1909). This book on surgery was an influential standard work at the beginning of the 20th century (Walker 1261 for the first edition).
price: €90.00 |
| item 7578 |
LE DRAN Henri-François
Parallèle des différentes manières de tirer la pierre hors la vessie. Paris: Charles Osmont, 1730, title + (3) + 195 pp + (5) pp + 5 folding plates. Contemporary full leather, raised gilt back, edges painted red, marbled endpapers. (Top of spine damaged, front hinge split over 2 cm, but still a fine/good copy. Garrison-Morton 4283: "Le Dran, French lithotomist, improved the operation of lithotomy. Murphy (see pp 109-10, 115) credits him for originating the lateral lithotomy usually attributed to Cheselden, whose method he discusses." Heirs of Hippocrates 807.
price: €650.00 |
| item 20658 |
LEBOUCQ H.
Recherches sur les variations anatomiques de la première côte chez l'homme. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1895, in-4°, 48 pp + 1 plate, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LV), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Anatomy). Publié dans le Tôme 55 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 773)
price: €30.00 |
| item 5852 |
LEISTIKOW Dankwart
Ten centuries of European Hospital Architecture, a contribution to the history of hospital architecture. Ingelheim am Rhein, Boehringer, 1967, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 107 pp + 249 b/w ill. h.t., bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €55.00 |
| item 1477 |
LEROY Adolphe - MANUSCRIPT
Cours de Matière Médicale par Monsieur Adolphe Leroy. (Medical manuscript) : In-8°, 280 pp + index, ex-libris manuscrite: Bodson, Docteur en Médecine à Liège 1786, demi-cuir d'époque. Il s'agit vraisemblablement d'un cours du fameux accoucheur Adolphe Louis Vincent Leroy (Rouen 1742 - assassiné à Paris 1816) qui tenait à la faculté de Paris la chaire d'accouchement à côté de Baudelocque. Presque la moitié du cours traite sur les effets des differents produits sur le corps humain, comme: miel, grain farineux, fer, mercure, narcotiques, argent, cuivre, plomb etc.; avec aussi un chapitre sur les effets de l'électricité. (Voyez e.a. Gurlt & Hirsch Vol.3 p.679).
price: €600.00 |
| item 22891 |
LEUCHSENRING Joh. Ludovicus - Niderbrunn - Niederbrunn
Dissertatio chemico-medicalis inauguralis de fonte medicato Niderbronnensi, quam adsistente Divina Gratia ex decreto grotiosae facultatis medicae pro licentia, privilegia et honores doctorales summos legitime consequendi publico eruditorum examini submittit Joh. Ludovicus Leuchsenring Langencandelo-Alsata, ad d. 22. Decembr. MDCCLIII. cum Tab. AEn. Argentorati (Strasbourg), J.H. Heitz, sd (1753), in-4°, frontispiece, 6 unn + 80 pp, folding map, modern blind wrapper, sewn, some foxing, engraved frontispiece and title a bit cut short. - Doctoral thesis about a source with healing powers, with nice engraved view of Niderbrunn.
price: €135.00 |
| item 17696 |
LIGER Charles-Louis
Traité de la Goutte (sic Goute). Paris, La Veuve Quillau; Nully. 1753, in-8°, xxiv + 387 pp + (7). Cartonnage de l'époque (dos fortement endomm., qq. traces d'eau).
price: €87.00 |
| item 37202 |
LOOTVOET Dr. M. - Dr. J. DECAESTECKER - Mr. Joseph SPRUYT - Burgemeester M.J. DUCHATEAU - Voorzitter Mr. F. VANDURME - Gemeente Wetteren
Nieuw Heelkundig Gesticht van Wetteren ( Foto album 1931 ) . Wetteren, Gemeentebestuur, Commissie van Openbaren Onderstand, 1931, groot foto-album, oblong, 36 x 50 cm, gedrukt titelblad + 6 albumbladen, originele band in donkergroen imitatieleder, met zijden sluitkoord. Het album bevat 30 originele fotos, gemonteerd met foto-hoekjes, formaat iets groter dan een postkaart ( 110 x 150 mm). De fotos tonen het nagelnieuwe ziekenhuis van Wetteren zoals het op 17 september 1931 werd opengesteld. Patiëntenkamers waren er in drie klassen. Al de fotos hebben een in goud gedrukt onderschrift. Mooi bewaard album met goede documentaire fotos over de stand van de ziekenhuisarchitectuur en -inrichting in Vlaanderen omstreeks 1930. Het ziekenhuis werd in 1982 volledig verbouwd en in 1998 geïntegreerd in het ASZ Aalst, campus Wetteren.
price: €225.00 |
| item 36004 |
LOWER Richardo M.D.
Tractatus de Corde item De Motu & Colore Sanguinis Et Chyli in eum Transitu. ( facsimile). Paris, éditions Score, 1976, in-12°, 232 pp, relié en plein toile brun ( cuir imité) , dos doré, tranches rouges, avec une emboitage. Édition facsimile de l'édition elzevirienne d' Amsterdam, 1669. Nice facsimile edition made in Paris in 1976 of the Elzevier edition of 1669. Bound in imitation leather and kept in a slipcase of marbled paper over boards.
price: €28.00 |
| item 17807 |
LUCHERINI Tommaso & Elvio Cecchi
Trattato di reumatologia. Prefazione del Prof. Luigi Villa. Volume primo & Volume secondo. Milano, Vallardi, (1954), in-8°, 1113 pp, publisher's cloth, 429 ills, 2 Vols.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29927 |
MAILLY Ed.
Notice sur Théodoric-Pierre Caels, membre de l'Académie impériale royale des sciences et belles-lettres de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1881, in-8°, 16 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXI Septembre 1881.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32064 |
MALPIGHIUS Marcellus
De Viscerum Structura Exercitatio Anatomica. Londini (London), Jo. Martyn, 1669, in-8°, 13 x 7.5 cm, viii nn + 180 pp, contemporary full leather, raised and gilt decorated back, headcaps missing, joints partly split, interior fine, with a modern printed ex-libris tipped on on the first pastedown. Marcello Malphighi, 1628-1694, taught at Bologna, Pisa, Messina and Rome. Made important anatomical and several groundbreaking biological discoveries. The Royal Society made him a Fellow in 1661. This is the second edition of this important work; the first edition was Bologna 1666.
price: €680.00 |
| item 20399 |
MAN DE J.C.Dr.
Beschrijving van eenige in het strand van Walcheren gevonden schedels en van een cranium osteoscleroticum. Middelburg, Altorffer, 1866, in-8°, 92 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 2 folding col. plates in-4°, separate off-print of: Archief VI uitgegeven door het Zeeuwsch Genootschap der Wetenschappen.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15987 |
MANUSCRIPT MEDICAL - Medical Manuscript dated 1747
Convolute de trois textes médicales françaises (1747) - MANUSCRIPT MEDICAL - Medical Manuscript. In-8°, 17,5 x 11,5 cm. Reliure pleine cuir d'époque (légèrement déboité).Traité des Bandages et appareils propres à chaque maladie. 112 pp.Des tumeurs faites par le deplacement des parties molles. Des Hernies. 42 pp nn.Formules de Pharmacie pour la composition des remèdes que l'on employe journellement dans les hopitaux militaires et dont les pharmacies doivent être munies. (daté) 1747. 96 pp.
price: €451.00 |
| item 19394 |
MARTIN Dr. Ernest
Manuel Pratique d'Art Dentaire à l'usage des Médecins. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1904, small in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, 125 pp, publisher's cloth with printed title on front cover. (small handbook on dentistry for the use of the general medical doctor).
price: €25.00 |
| item 14574 |
METS Dr. A. de
Iconographie Médicale Anversoise. Anvers, Buschmann, 1928, in-8°, 22 pp + xii pl. h.t. genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €19.00 |
| item 5909 |
MILES W.J.
Modern Practical Farriery, a complete guide to all that relates to the horse....forming a complete system of the veterinary art; to which is added an essay on The Diseases and Management of Cattle, Sheep, and Pigs by J.I.Lupton. London, William Mackenzie, s.d. (ca.1869), large in-4°, 30,5 x 24,5 cm, 536 pp (with 15 plates of°, 850 + 285 pp, gedrukt op bijbelpapier, coloured) + iv + 96 pp, index. Contemporary half leather, a bit worn but a very acceptable copy.
price: €250.00 |
| item 32561 |
MOLSE KAMER VOOR HEEMKUNDE ( editor)
Van Pestkapel tot gasthuis, Armen-en ziekenzorg te Mol en omliggende. Mol, Molse Kamer voor Heemkunde, Geschiedenis en Familiekunde v.z.w., 1987, in-8°, 139pp +(1)nn pp, addenda, geraadpleegde bronnen, lijst van de voorintekenaars, talloze zwart/wit illustr., uitgeverslinnen met gekleurde illustr. op voorplat.
price: €24.00 |
| item 15481 |
MONRO Alexander & SUE Jean Jacques
Traité d'Osteologie. Traduit de L'Anglois de M.Monro, Professeur d'Anatomie et de la Société Royale d'Edimbourg. Ou l'on a ajouté des planches en taille-douce qui représentent au naturel tous les os de l'adulte & du foetus, avec leurs explications. Par M.Sue, Professeur... PremièrePartie - Deuxième Partie. Paris, Guillaume Cavalier, 1759, engraved frontispiece+ title with engraved vignet + xxxii + 212 pp ; title + 213-317 pp + 61 engraved plates h.t. (including 31 outline plates), bound in two identical half leathervolumes with sprinkled boards (new), uncut copies, in-folio 59,5 x 43 cm, titleof vol. I spotted, pp 1 & some plates lightly browned, a few of the usual lightspots but a very good uncut copy. First edition in French and first illustrated edition of the chief work of the Scottish anatomist Alexander Monro (1697-1767). Originally published in English in 1726 (without illustrations, several times reprinted, it was translated into French with the annotations of Jean Joseph Sue the younger (1710-1792), professor of anatomy. The French edition is a magnificent publication, printed on strong paper, illustrated by Jardinier, Aubert & Gobin after the designs of J. Tharsis. ''These plates represent whole skeletons or single bones, the latter either innatural size or in sizes very near the natural. They also represent the skeleton and single bones of the foetus. The workmanship is very fine, especially as regards the single bones '' (Choulant-Frank). Russell 590, Blake p.309, Choulant-Frank p.324. Eales (Cole) I., 1339 (different collation), this edition not in Garrison & Morton.
price: €4575.00 |
| item 29999 |
MONTIGNY Ch.
Phénomènes de persistance des impressions de la lumière sur la rétine. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1852, in-4°, 30 pp, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXIV, removed from a binding.
price: €40.00 |
| item 23633 |
MOREAU Charles
Le Médecin des Campagnes indiquant les caratères distinctifs des maladies. Le traitement familier des affections légères, les oins à donner... Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1855, in-8°, 356 pp, in-8°, sewn, original printed blue wrapper, wrapper with some wear but still a fine/good copy. Bound in at the end: Catalogue de la Librairie Agricole de H. Tarlier, 35 pp, with index, printed in light green color. On the first fly leaf a holograph remark by the Roman Catholic bookcensor of the Archbishopry of Mechelen Van Hemel that he read the book. Published in the series: ''Bibliothèque Rurale''.
price: €85.00 |
| item 19432 |
MOSS Louis M.R.C.S & L.R.C.P.
Rheumatism and You. The new approach. London, Cresset Press, 1955, in-8°, 158 pp, buckram, sewn, dustwrapper, 2 b/w plates h.t., b/w ills, index.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34721 |
MÜLLER-JAHNCKE Wolf-Dieter
Apothekerbildnisse auf Medaillen und Plaketten. 1. Deutschsprachiger Raum. Stuttgart, Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft MBH, 1980, in-8°, 160 pp, 2 indexes, bibl., 95 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: Veröffentlichtungen der Internationalen Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Pharmazie e. V., Neue Folge, Band 48. (pharmacy, medals, numismatics).
price: €35.00 |
| item 34880 |
MÜLLER W. H. - A. ENSKAT
Graphologische Diagnostik. Ihre Grundlagen, Möglichkeiten und Grenzen. Bern / Stuttgart, Hans Huber, 1961, lg in-8°,304 pp, with a separate 31-plate booklet, 82 ills., publisher's cloth, orig. d.w., ex-library, with stamp (Institute for Research and Training in Depth Psychology, Taunton), some sparse underliningsand manuscript notes.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21169 |
NICANDER - NICANDRE - Jacques Grévin
Les Oeuvres de Nicandre medecin et poete Grec, traduites en vers François. Ensemble, deux livres des Venins, ausquels il est amplement discouru des bestes venimeuses, theriaques & contrepoisons. Par Iaques Gréuin de Clermont en Beauuaisis, medecin à Paris. Anvers (Antwerpen), De L'Imprimerie de Christophle Plantin, M.D.LXVII (1567), in-4°, 90 + (2) pp, 17th century polished calf, spine gilt (neatly rebacked). Voet 1730, Adams G1245. French translation by J. Grévin of Nicander's Theriaca and Alexipharmaca (on animal and vegetable poisons and their antidotes). This edition rarely found as a separate item, usually bound together with the works of Grevin also published by Plantin (see note Voet 1730).
price: €2232.00 |
| item 36829 |
NITTINGER Carl Georg Gottlob ( ) ( 1807 - 1874 ) - Dr. Johann MAIJER
De overgang van het heksen op het mannelijke geslacht, sedert de verschijning van Jenner. Vrijvertaald uittreksel uit Gott und Abgott oder Die Impfhexe. Stuttgart 1863, bei August Schaber. Zutphen, W. J. Thieme, 1863, in-8°, 34 pp, half cloth over marbled boards. Text in Dutch, on vaccination denounced as witchcraft. Text in Dutch. Translated excerpts from the German edition of 1863.
price: €48.00 |
| item 24781 |
NUIJENS Fr. Dr
Malthus leer en hare misdadige toepassingen. Antwerpen, Dirix Van Riet, 1914, in-8°, 188 pp, contemporary black half morocco, gilt spine, orig.stiff wrapper preserved, bibliography in the notes, ex library, stamp on verso of titlepage, fine copy from the library of Cardinal Mercier with his facsimile autograph signature stamp. Vehement catholic attack on birth control. Text in Dutch.
price: €50.00 |
| item 8990 |
OELLER Johann Nepomuk
Atlas der Ophthalmoskopie / Atlas of Ophthalmoscopy. TOGETHER WITH: Atlas Seltener Ophthalmoskopischer Befunde / Atlas of rare ophthalmoscopic conditions. (all published) Wiesbaden, Bergmann, 1896 - 1899, large folio, 39 x 29,5 cm, (10) nn pp + 75 colour lithographic plates + 150 nn pp with explanatory text, contemporary half leather , gilt title on back and on the green frontcover (some wear at corners and back). (originally published in 5 issues, here editor bound). Together with: Atlas Seltener Ophthalmoskopischer Befunde. Zugleich Ergänzungstafeln zu dem Atlas der Ophthalmoskopie./Atlas of rare ophthalmoscopic conditions and supplementary plates to the Atlas of Ophthalmoscopy.(same author). Wiesbaden, Bergmann, 1900 - 1924, Issues 1 -9 in 9 original portfolio's (all published), containing 45 colour lithographic plates with explanatory text leaves. (Loose as issued), some of the portfolio's are brittle and have browned covers, some ties missing but the interiors are fine/good. All texts in German & English. One of the most important atlases on ophtalmology ever published, famous for the high quality of its lithographies and the exact rendering of the eye condition on a 10 times larger scale. In order to accomplish this the professor took up the study of oil painting and undoubtedly his severe quality demands led to a nearly unsurpassed quality in the colour printing by the company 'Kunstanstalt H. Stürtz in Würzberg'. Complete copies are rare in view of the long and complicated publication history, spanning nearly 30 years and interrupted by the First World War. Hirschberg Paragraph 1029 (Vol. XV/1, p 124) ; Becker Collection no. 278 ; Fischer II Nachträge pp. 1139 ; Gorin p.161.
price: €4000.00 |
| item 19743 |
ORFILA M.
Leçons de Médecine Légale. Tome Premier- (Tome Second). Paris, Chez Béchet Jeune, 1823, 2 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, xiv + 737 pp ; xviii + 503 pp + 22 plates h.t. (7 coloured), contemporary uniform halfleather , smooth gilt back with two labels, marbled covers and endpapers (paperon covers worn, but a nice set). First edition of a pioneering work on forensic medicine. The author is famous for being one of the founders of toxicology. The plates depict poisonous snakes, plants, fungi etc.
price: €600.00 |
| item 19219 |
OSLER Bt. William Sir - Library catalogue
Bibliotheca Osleriana. A catalogue of books illustrating the history of Medicine and Science. Collected arranged and annotated by Sir William Osler Bt. and bequaethed to McGill University. Oxford, Clarendon, 2000, in-4°, 785 pp, publisher's buckram, dustwrapper, index.
price: €120.00 |
| item 37464 |
PAREAU Joanne Henrico - Gerardo Moll ( editors ) - Willem Peter van den Ende
Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1822 -1823. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1824, in-8°, xxxiii pp + 74 pp + 120 pp + 110 pp + 104 pp + 151 pp + 279 + 68 pp + 108 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of the Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by W.P. van den Ende : '' Ennaratio et comparatio methodorum Plantarum...'' (Pritzel n° 2686).
price: €50.00 |
| item 33177 |
PATIN Guy
Lettres choisies de feu Mr. Guy Patin, Docteur en Medecine de la Faculté de Paris, & Professuer au Collège Royal. Dans lesquelles sont contenuës, Plusieurs particularités Historiques, sur la Vie & la Mort des Savans de ce Siécle, sur leurs Ecrits, & sur plusieurs autres choses curieuses depuis l'an 1645, jusqu'en 1672. Seconde edition. Paris, Jean Petit, 1688, sm. in-8°, engr. frontispiece (completely torn , repaired with a tipped on stroke of paper) representing the author in his library, (xvi) nn pp + 432 pp, contemporary calf, raised spine (missing). joints broken, but covers still attached. Apart from the binding and the torn and frayed frontispiece still an acceptable copy. This is the 2nd edition. The letters date from 1645-1672 (at Patin's death in his 70s).
price: €80.00 |
| item 18534 |
PHARMACIA ANTVERPIENSIS 1661 (reprint) - Dr. L. van de Wiele ( editor )
Pharmacia Antverpiensis. Facsimile-edition of the Antwerp imprint of 1661. with an introduction by Dr. L. van de Wiele. Gent, De Backer, 1974, sm.in-4°, 285 pp + index, ed. imitation vellum with gilt ornament, published as Volume XI in the series: ''Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora'', editor Dr. L. van de Wiele.
price: €45.00 |
| item 12730 |
PHARMACOPAEA in Manuscript - P. van Baveghem
Pharmacopaea Gandavensis Nobilissimi senatus Jussu renovata. Ajuncta sunt varia adnotationes critica et instructiva a. P.Van Baveghem ejusdem Urbis Pharmacopaeo. Loscastri (Locristi), Scriptum per Petrum Ioannem Vrancken ejusdem urbis studiosus pharm MDCCCXX (1820)]. Manuscript op papier, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, halftitel met eigendomsvermerk, titel, (12) + 174 pp+ (16)(index) + (55)(bl), halfleder uit de tijd, etiket met titel op de rug. Mooi bewaard. Manuscript in zeer goed leesbaar en regelmatig handschrift geschreven door de apotheker-student Pieter Vrancken uit Lochristi in 1820. Het betreft hier het commentaar van Petrus van Baveghem op de in 1786 verschenen Gentse Pharmacopee. Dit commentaar verscheen ook in druk (Gent, Ludovicus Lemaire 1787). We hebben niet nagegaan in hoeverre dit manuscript overeenkomt met de gedrukte tekst. (Daems-Vandewiele pp. 107-108).
price: €550.00 |
| item 18536 |
PHARMACOPOEA BELGICA Editio Tertia
Pharmacopoea Belgica Editio Tertia. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1906, in-8°, x + 271 + xi + 324 pp, orig. green publisher's cloth. Bilingual edition (Latin-French).
price: €60.00 |
| item 6785 |
PHARMACOPOEA BORUSSICA 1799 (reprint)
Pharmacopoea Borussica 1799. Faksimiledruck, mit Einleitung von Prof.Dr. Wolfgang-Hagen Hein. Gent, De Backer, 1976, in-8°, 10 nn pp + 216 pp, ed. imitation vellum, printed in 500 copies. Published as Volume XV in the series: ''Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora'', editor Dr. L.Van de Wiele.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4789 |
PHARMACOPOEA CASTRENSIS BORUSSICA - Docteur Starke
Pharmacopoea Castrensis Borussica. Berolini (Berlin), typ. C.S.Sperini, 1805, 13 x 8 cm, vii + 68 pp, Pappband der Zeit, ohne Rücke, mit Widmung: Souvenir du Docteur Starke ChirurgienMajor en Chef d'un hopital, N° II & du Regiment Cuirasier de la vielle Prusse, le 21 Mai 1814. (Sehr seltene Preusische militäre Pharmacopoea. Karl Wilhelm Stark(e) (Jena 1787 - 1845) machte 1814 den französischen Feldzug mit (A.Hirsch, Biographisches Lexikon, V, 511). Pappband in slechter Zustand, Rücken fehlt, innen ein schönes Exemplar).
price: €310.00 |
| item 32465 |
PHARMACOPOEA HAGIENSIS 1659 (Reprint) - Dr. L. van de Wiele Dr. Wittop Koning ( editors)
Pharmacopoeia Bruxellensis 1641. Facsimile-edition. Gent, De Backer, 1973, in-12°, 122 pp, bound in real full vellum, printed in 1000 copies. Published as Volume VI in the series; ''Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora'', editor Dr. L.Van de Wiele. (This is a de luxe copy bound in real full vellum, the normal run of this edition was bound in red cloth).
price: €48.00 |
| item 18535 |
PHARMACOPOEA NEDERLANDICA Editio Quarta
Pharmacopoea Nederlandica Editio Quarta. Amstelodami, J.H. De Bussy, 1905, in-8°, xix + 522 + xxxvi pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers (small corner of frontwrapper missing).
price: €50.00 |
| item 20858 |
PHILIPPEN L.J.M. Pr
700ste Verjaring van het Sint Elisabethsgasthuis. De overbrenging van het Antwerpsch Gasthuis naar het "Alnetum" in 1238. (Antwerpen, Commissie van Openbaren Onderstand, 1938), in-4°, ca 28 pp, sewn, modern halfcloth, b.w. ills, bibliography.
price: €10.00 |
| item 35918 |
PIETRUSKY F. - Max de CRINIS
Gerichtliche Medizin. Gerichtliche Psychiatrie (Zwei Werken in einem Band). 2. und 3. durchgesehene und erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1943, in-8°, vi pp + 335 pp, index, Schwarz/Weiss Ills.. Halb Leinen Verlagseinband. Herausgegeben als Band 15 in der Reihe : Handbücherie für den Öffentlichen Gesundheitsdienst.
price: €32.00 |
| item 6790 |
PLACOTOMUS IOHANNES
PHARMACOPOEA 1560 (Reprint) - Dr. L. van de Wiele ( editor ) :Pharmacopoea. Facsimile-edition of the Antwerp imprint of 1560. Gent, De Backer, 1973, sm.in-12°, 15 x 6 cm, 464 pp (numbered 232), bound in full vellum, leather label on spine, published as Volume II in the series:''Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora'', editor Dr. L. van de Wiele. (Fine binding, normal run of this facsimile was bound in red cloth).
price: €60.00 |
| item 11244 |
PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus
Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1990 September 1: De Geneeskunde in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden (1475 - 1660). In-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 366 pp, b/w ills, index, orig. wrappers. History of medicine in the Southern Low Countries in the 15-17th centuries.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26854 |
Prof. Lauren V. Ackerman - Prof. James F. Murray (editors)
Symposium on Kaposi's Sarcoma. Monograph two of the African Cancer Committee of the International Union against Cancer. Acta. Unio Internationalis contra Cancrum. Louvain, Union Internationale contre le cancer, 1962, in-4°, pp 313-511, b/w ills., publisher's stiff wrapper, sewn. Contains 23 articles on the subject by e.g.S. Rothman, A.G. Oettlé, J.N.P. Davies, P.E.S. Palmer, F. Roulet, B. Becker and others....Published as issue number 3 of volume XVIII of ''Acta. Unio Internationalis contra Cancrum''.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22496 |
PUTZEYS Félix & H. ROMIEE - Gelsimium
Mémoire sur l'action physiologique de la gelsémine. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de L'Académie Royale, 1878, in-8°, contemporary half cloth, ex-library, small stamp on verso of title, good copy, 80 pages + vii plates (some folding, some coloured), published in the series: 'Mémoires Couronnés et autres Mémoires publiés par L'Académie Royale de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII. On offer here is the complete volume with several other articles.(ca. 700 pp). (Pharmacology, botany) Text in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29913 |
PUTZEYS Félix - H. ROMIEE
Mémoire sur l'action physiologique de la gelsémine. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-8°, 80 pp, 8 pl. h/t, some folding, some col., taken out of binding, part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux arts de Belgique. Collection in-8°, Tome XXVIII Juillet 1878.
price: €90.00 |
| item 4790 |
QUINCY John M.D.
Pharmacopoeia Officinalis & Extemporanea: Or, A Complete English Dispensatory , in four Parts. London, printed for J.Osborn, 1728, the seventh edition, 19,5 x 12 cm, xv + 674 PP + ca. 50 pp (index) + 8 pp (Osborn Sale-catalogue). Contemporary full calf, back expertly renewed, with contemporary handwritten notes on the flyleaves. Nice copy.
price: €310.00 |
| item 6697 |
RAULIN Joseph
Des Maladies occasionnées par les promptes et fréquentes variations de l'air, considéré comme Atmosphère terrestre; Avec l'explication méchanique de leurs principaux symptômes , & la méthode de les guérir. Paris, chez Huart & Moreau, 1752, in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, xii + 458 pp + 5 pp nn (privilage + errata). Contemporary calf, back gilt, nice copy. Raulin Joseph (Auch 1708- Paris 1784), physician of the French king. See Poggendorf II pp 575.
price: €450.00 |
| item 31664 |
RAULIN Joseph
Traité de la Phthisie pulmonaire, avec la Méthode préservative & curative de cette Maladie, fondée sur des Observations de M. Raulin. Paris, de l'imprimerie de Valade, 1782, in-8°, xxv pp + (1)nn pp (errata) + 459 pp + (2)nn pp (approbation), contemporary half leather binding, marbled boards, binding with some minor wear, title page a bit dusty and with some slight stains but overall still a fine copy.
price: €185.00 |
| item 6793 |
RICETTARIO DI FIRENZE (Reprint)
Facsimile-edition of: El Ricettario del L'Arte, et Universita de Medici, et Spetiali della Citta di Firenze (Florence 1550). Gent, De Backer, 1973, in-f°, 186 pp , publisher's cloth; printed in 1000 copies. Published as Volume VII in the series: Opera Pharmaceutica Rariora, editor Dr. L.Van de Wiele.
price: €50.00 |
| item 17008 |
RIEGELS Niels Ditlev (1755-1802)
De Fatis faustis et infaustis Chirurgiae. Nec non ipsius interdum indisolubili amicitia cum medicina coesterique studiis liberalioribus ab ipsius origine ad nostra usque tempora. Commentatio Historica. Hafniae (Copenhagen), P.M. Höpffneri, 1788, in-8°, engraved title + lx pp (including a bibliography) + 637 pp + (5)pp, contemporary boards, gilt label. With small unidentified French owner's stamp on title. The history of surgery described in a rare Danish study (text in Latin). Not in Garrison & Morton, Blake (National Library of Medicine) pp. 382.
price: €451.00 |
| item 21356 |
ROBIE W.F. M.D. M.R.C.
Rational sex ethics and Further Investigations. A psychological and Physiological Study of the Sex Lives of Normal Men and Women. Ithaca N.Y., Rational Life Publishing Co, (1927), in-8°, 333 pp, publisher's cloth, index, (was for sale only to members of the recognized professions upon a doctor's prescription).
price: €38.00 |
| item 8998 |
ROEGIERS J
Het Hospitaal van Onze Lieve Vrouw te Aalst. Vol. I: Kunstgewrochten en oude Gedenkenissen. Vol.II: Inventaris der bijzonderste Oorkonden. Aalst, Vernimmen-Liebaut, 1902-1903, 2 vols in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, xvi + 176 + xxx pp + 55 pl. h.t. ; 143 pp + 26 pl. h.t., genaaid, orig. omslag (tweede deel is los en moet ingebonden worden).
price: €65.00 |
| item 23015 |
SAINT MICHEL EN ISLE LIEGE
En Conseil de la Cité de Liège tenu le 13 Août 1751. Le Conseil, ayant vu le Reglement concernant l'Hôpital de Saint Michel, dit des communs Pauvres en Isle... (Liège, sans imprimeur, s.d. - 1751 -). In-4°, 48 pp, sewn, marbled wrapper (backwrapper loose). De Theux 551.
price: €125.00 |
| item 4817 |
SALIVAS Dr. Albert
Guide d'Alcaloïdothérapie dosimétrique. Paris, Institut Dosimétrique, 1901, 17 x 11 cm, 359 pp, cartonnage d'éditeur . (Medicine, Pharmacology).
price: €50.00 |
| item 12996 |
SALLANDER Hans
Bibliotheca Walleriana. A catalogue of the Erik Waller Collection compiled by Hans Sallander. 2 v.in one binding. (Reprint M.M. New York) Reprint of the Stockholm edition of 1955, publisher's cloth, thick in-8°, 471 pp ; 494 pp + 51 b/w pl. h.t., fully indexed. One of the most important collections on the history of medicine and science ever assembled.
price: €235.00 |
| item 24871 |
SAN FRANSISCO 1985 - Haskell F. Norman Collection
Collection of Science & Medicine. Selections exhibited for the International Congress of Bibliophiles.(Exhibition catalogue). San Fransisco, Jeremy Norman, 1985, large in-8°, 44 pp, b/w facsimiles, 123 items, index, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper. Fine copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34480 |
SCHELENZ Hermann
Zur Geschichte der pharmazeutisch-chemischen Destilliergeräte. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1911, in-8°, 169pp, index, 126 ills., half cloth, printed paper wrapper. Text in German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15826 |
SCHEVENSTEEN Dr. Van
Les Traités de Pestilence publiés à Anvers. Essai de Bibliographie. Anvers, Etabl. De Coker, 1931, in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, 102 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Bibliography of the medical imprints on pestilence edited in Antwerp.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18684 |
SCHEVENSTEEN Dr. A.F.C. van
La Lèpre dans le Marquisat d'Anvers aux temps passés. Brussels, L'Avenir, 1930, in-8°, 129 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Off-print from Mémoires de l'Académie rayale de Médecine de Belgique). On the history of leprosy in Antwerp, with statistical data.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35025 |
SCHNEIDER Wolfgang - Wolfgang-Hagen HEIN
Arzneitaxen und Pharmakopöen. Heidenheim/Brenz, Paul Hartmann, 1960, in-8°, 54+(4) pp, 23 ills., mostly titlepages of 16th-17th century pharmaceutical books, publisher's cased binding. Printed in red and black Publ. on the occasion of the 1960 German Pharmacists' Day. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19954 |
SERGENT Dr. Ed. & Et.
Moustiques et Maladies Infectieuses. Guide pratique pour l'étude des moustiques. Paris, Masson, s.d. (ca. 1903), in-8°, 176 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (medicine, midges, entomology).
price: €20.00 |
| item 37394 |
SHA Richard C.
Perverse Romanticism. Aesthetics and Sexuality in Britain, 1750-1832. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009, in-8°, 359 pp, bibl., index, cloth, orig. d.w.
price: €32.00 |
| item 7011 |
SIGERIST Henry Ernest
Grosse Ärzte. Eine Geschichte der Heilkunde in Lebensbildern. Dritte Durchgesehene und vermehrte Auflage. München, 1954, Lehmann's Verlag, in-8°, 440 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. (Garrison & Morton No. 6735).
price: €38.00 |
| item 37485 |
SIGERIST Henry Ernest ( general editor ) - Charles SINGER ( editor )
The Fasciculo di Medicina Venice 1493 with an introduction etc. by Charles Singer. Part I : Description of the Fascicula, discussion..., translation of the '' Anathomia '' of Mondino da Luzzi , an account of mediaeval anatomy...an atlas of ..figures from manuscript and printed sources. Part II . Facsimile of the Fasciculo. Florence, R. Lier & Co., 1925, 2 vols in-folio, Part I : 111 pp + 90 black/white illustrations ; Part II : ca. 100 nn pp with some full page woodcut illustrations. Bound in publisher's half cloth, with grey paper boards. (Boards slightly dustsoiled), interiors very fine. Facsimile edition with extensive commentary of the first illustrated book on medicine and anatomy printed in Venice in 1493. (See Garrison & Morton 5th ed. n° 363.1 which (erroneously ?) states Milan as the town of publication and doesn't mention the publisher's name). This is a rare book of which , according to Garrison in 1979, a facsimile was made - which means here a facsimile of a facsimile. Our edition was published as Volume II in the series '' Monumenta Medica '' under the General Editorship of Henry E. Sigerist. ( history of medicine , incunable , facsimile ) .
price: €280.00 |
| item 23056 |
SINT ELISABETHSGASTHUIS ANTWERPEN - L.J.M.PHILIPPEN (Editor)
De Oudste Statuten van het St Elisabethsgasthuis te Antwerpen. Baasrode, Bracke Van Geert, 1926, in-8°, 64 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, off print of Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis Dl. XVII Antwerpen 1926; pages 177 - 234, torn back, small label on wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 29722 |
SINT-NIKLAAS 1970
Katalogus van het Artistiek Farmaceutisch Testimonium "int soete lant van Waes" ... twintigjarig bestaan... Kring Geschiedenis Farmacie Benelux (Exhibition catalogue). Sint-Niklaas, Apothekersvereniging van Waasland, 1970, in-8°, 53 pp, ca 28 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, 259 items. Illustrated exhibition catalogue of ceramics and metalware used in pharmacies. Text in Dutch.
price: €27.00 |
| item 35951 |
SMYTH Charley J. - Richard H. FREYBERG - Currier McEWAN
History of Rheumatology in the United States. Atlanta, Arthritis Foundation, in-8°, ix + 154 pp, dozens of ills., index, cloth, gilt lettering on front, orig. d.w. Insert: "Prescribing Information", 31 pp.
price: €24.00 |
| item 30681 |
SOCIETE BALNÉOLOGIQUE SUISSE
Les stations balnéares et climatiques de la Suisse. (Manuel publié par la Société...). Première édition. Aarau, Sauerländer, 1911, small in-8°, 341 pp, coloured folding maps, publisher's decorated blue cloth, a very fine copy.
price: €70.00 |
| item 5073 |
SOCIETE DE PHARMACIE DE PARIS
Reglement de la Société de Pharmacie de Paris. (relié avec) Liste des Membres. (relié avec) (Rapport de la) Séance Publique 1809 de la Société de Pharmacie de Paris. (Paris, 1809), in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 15 pp; 10 pp; 76 pp; broché, couverture blue muette (quelques rousseurs, exemplaire non rogné).
price: €115.00 |
| item 38967 |
SOCIÉTÉ ROYALE DE MÉDECINE PUBLIQUE DE BELGIQUE ( editor ) - Henry Morton STANLEY ( provenance ) - Albert LANCASTER ( contributor )
Rapports présentés au Congrès National d'Hygiène et de Climatologie Médicale de la Belgique et du Congo tenu à Bruxelles du 9 au 14 Aout 1897. Seconde Partie : Le Congo. Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, 1898 , in-8°, (9)nn pp + pp 244 - 890 , with one folding map and several tables and ills. , bound in contemporary red half leather, raised gilt spine. Fine copy. This book represents the second and largest part (over 650 pp) of the congress proceedings on health in Belgium and in the Belgian Congo. The first part ( 240 pp ) dealt with the health situation in Belgium (not present here). The second part (on offer here) is complete as such and deals with the situation in the Congo Free State. It contains detailed information with statistics (meteorological, geographical and medical) on a large number of colonial settlements in Congo and describes also in detail the climate of Congo. This is certainly the most extensive study on the climate in Congo up till 1897. Provenance : From the library of Henry Morton Stanley. This copy is inscribed by Albert Lancaster (1849 - 1908) , inspecteur du Service météorologique à l'Observatoire royal de Belgique , main rapporteur on meteorology to H.M. Stanley : '' Hommage de M. A. Lancaster à Monsieur H. Stanley à Londres ''.
price: €550.00 |
| item 9341 |
SONDERVORST Franz André
Geschiedenis van de geneeskunde in België. Zaventem, Elzevier, 1981, in-8°, 24,5 x 17,5 cm, 316 pp, z/w ills, uitgeverslinnen met stofomslag. Index, biografisch lexicon, bibliografie.
price: €23.00 |
| item 6664 |
SPA - Albin Body
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de la Ville de Spa leguée par ALBIN BODY. Spa, 1928, in-8°, 184 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Catalogue of a collection of 2359 publications mostly on the history of the Belgian town of Spa and on mineral springs in general.
price: €62.00 |
| item 18543 |
SYPKENS SMIT Jan Hendrik - Matthias van Geuns
Leven en werken van Matthias van Geuns M.D. 1735-1817. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1953, in-4°, 613 pp, coloured frontispiece, some b/w ills., index, bibliography. Sewn, orig. wrappers. (Biography of this M.D. written as a doctoral thesis at Groningen University).
price: €50.00 |
| item 34481 |
THIERSTEIN Daniel
Alchemie aus der Bibliothek des Johannes Spar. Bern, Daniel Thierstein Antiquariat, s.d., frontispiece portrait, 98 pp, 24 ills., publ. boards. Describes 127 items. Johannes Spar, 1844-1934, was an alchemist and a healer.
price: €20.00 |
| item 22024 |
THOMAM DU JARDIN F.
De Officio Sacerdotis qua Judicis et Medeci in Sacramento Poenitentiae Instructio Brevis, in gratiam & commodum Tyronis Theologi....Editio Ultima. Lugduni (Lyon), Apud Pet. Bruyset, 1756, in-8°, 14 x 8 cm, title + (22) nn pp + 353 pp + (7)(index) + 23 pp (Canones). contemporary full vellum, smooth gilt back, edges painted red, good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16484 |
VADE-MECUM voor de Wijkverpleegsters
Vade-Mecum voor de Wijkverpleegsters. Bureel van Weldadigheid Antwerpen. 1921. (Antwerpen, 1921,), in-8°, 146 pp, uitgeverslinnen.
price: €15.00 |
| item 11578 |
VALLÉE Louis Léger ( 1784- 1864 )
Traité de la Science du Dessin ; contenant la théorie générale des ombres , la perspective linéaire , la théorie générale des images d'optique, et la perspective aérienne appliquée au lavis : pour faire suite à la Géométrie Descriptive, par L.L. Vallée....(Bound with) Planches Gravées par Jean Adam (pour le) Traité de la Science du Dessin ( 2 books in one volume). Paris, Mme Ve Courcier, Librairie pour les Sciences, 1821, in-4°, xii pp (with title and half-title) + 456 pp + (2)nn pp (errata). (Bound with) : '' Planches Gravées par Jean Adam pour le Traité de la Science du Dessin. Paris, Mme Veuve Courcier, 1821, engraved title + 7 pp (index) + (1)nn pp (avis au relieur) + 55 engraved plates. Bound in modern half leather with marbled boards, gilt title on spine. Nice copy. This is a rare copy of the first edition, complete with the atlas (missing in the BN Paris) of Vallée's treatise on perspective and the mechanism of vision. In 1844 the author expounded his ideas on vision in a separate work (Théorie de l'oeil). See Poggendorff II , 1168; also Kemp p. 231 and Vagnetti Flb 24.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 13081 |
VANASBROECK Medecin Bruxellois ()
Coup-d'Oeil sur les remarques du Médecin Caels touchant l'ouvrage intitulé: ''La Nature Médecin''. Bruxelles, Emmanuel Flon, an V (1797), pamphlet in-8°, 19 x 13 cm, 49 pp., broché, couvert. bleu d'époq. Le Docteur Vanasbroeck se défends contre les attaques du docteur Caels concernant le livre qu'il a publié.
price: €62.00 |
| item 17804 |
VANDENBROECK Paul
Vols d'âmes. Traditions de transe afro-européennes. S.l., Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon, s.d. (1997), 27 x 21 cm, 298 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Study on the relations between dance, possession and art, published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Museum of Fine Arts (Antwerp, 1997). (Dance, exorcism, possession). The text is in French (le livre est en Français).
price: €45.00 |
| item 7507 |
VANDEWIELE Dr. A.L.J.
Geschiedenis van de Farmacie in België, met een inleiding tot de algemene geschiedenis van de farmacie. Beveren, Orion, 1981, in-8°, 379 pp, indices, bibliografie, 293 z/w ills. uitgevers linnen met stofomslag. (Pharmacy, pharmaceutical history). Text in Dutch.
price: €50.00 |
| item 1087 |
VANDEWIELE L.J. (editor)
De Liber Magistra Avicenne en de Herbarijs, Middelnederlandse Handschriften uit de XIVe Eeuw. 2 vols. Brussels, Royal Academy, 1965, 2 vols in-8°, 161 pp ; 162-508 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Treatise of the Royal Flemish Academy. The text with commentaries of two 14th century medical and pharmacological manuscripts in Dutch.
price: €120.00 |
| item 1478 |
VELPEAU Alfred (1795-1867)
Embryologie ou Ovologie Humaine, contenant L'Histoire descriptive et Iconographique de l'Oeuf Humain. Bruxelles, H.Dumont éditeur, 1834, in-f°, demi-toile d'époque (dos et pages de garde renouvel.), 65 pp + 15 planches lithographiées. Réédition de l'édition de Paris de 1833. Velpeau était le plus important chirurgien de son époque en France. (Brussels reprint of a treatise on human ovology by the Parisian embryologist Velpeau).
price: €350.00 |
| item 12071 |
VERELST Petrus Josephus (ex Boom)
Dissertatio Inauguralis Medica De Bronchitide sive de catarrho pulmonali auctorum, quam, annuente summo numine, ex Auctoritate Rectoris Magnifici F.J.Dumbeck. Lovanii, (Leuven) typis Cuelens, 1825, die 24 Decembris, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 28 pp, gebrocheerd, orig. gemarmerde omslag. (Medical dissertation in Latin at Louvain University in 1825.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 5762 |
VERVIER J.B. (Président) - Société Médicale de Gand - Geneeskundig Genootschap der Stad Gend (Gent)
Adresse de la Société Médicale de Gand à Ses Concitoyens sur les bienfaits inappréciables de la Vaccins. Gand (Gent), 1802 (An 10 de la République), chez A.B.Steven, in-8°, 19 pp, sans couverture.bilingue Français-Néerlandais. (On the advantages of vaccination).
price: €60.00 |
| item 37927 |
VOISIN Félix , le docteur
De l'Homme Animal. Paris, Bèchet Jne et Labé, Libraires, 1839, in-8°, (6)pp nn + xlii pp + 496 pp + 7 pp , avec une planche lithographiée hors texte, reliure demi-cuir d'époque, titre doré sur le dos lisse, reliure avec des traces d'usage, coins émouss., intérieur avec qq. rousseurs, aussi sur la planche. Édition originale.
price: €135.00 |
| item 12072 |
WALRAVENS Joannes-Fransciscus (Angiensis)
Dissertatio Inauguralis Medica De Epilepsia, quam, annuente summo numine, ex Auctoritate Rectoris Magnifici Caroli-Francisci Jacmart... Lovanii, (Leuven), typis Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1823, 17 april, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 18 pp, gebrocheerd, orig. blinde omslag. (Medical dissertation in Latin at Louvain University in 1825. Proposition n° IX reads: '' Dysenteria non est contagiosa'').
price: €60.00 |
| item 19754 |
ZIMMERMANN Johann Georg - LEFEBVRE DE VILLEBRUNE ( translator)
Traité de la Dysenterie, par M. Zimmermann , D.M. ...traduit de l'Allemand. Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée par le Traducteur. Lausane, chez les Libraires Associés, 1794, in-12°, 16 x 9,5 cm, lii + 408 pp, contemporary half roan, binding damaged with some loss of leather, smooth spine, headcap missing, interior fine. (Blake, National Library of Medicine pp.499).
price: €125.00 |
| item 18555 |
ZINSSER Dr. F. - H. BULLIARD
Syphilis de la Bouche et affections analogues à l'usage des Médecins, Dentistes et Etudiants. Préface de M. Le Dr. Brocq. Paris, Société d'Editions Scientifiques & Médicales, 1913, large in-8°, 152 pp + 44 plates h.t. with 51 coloured illustrations and 18 b/w. Contemporary half leather, back damaged, upper joint partly split but holding, interior fine.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27260 |
ZWENGER Constantinus - Konstantin - Constantin (Fulda 1814 - 1884)
Nonnulla de catechino. Commentatio inauguralis... Gissae (Giessen), typis Lichtenbergeri, 1841, in-8°, 25 x 20.5 cm, 18+1 pp, sewn, no wrapper, marbled strip of paper on spine. Some browning but a fine/good copy. An inaugural lesson about Indian rubber, caoutchouc. (Catechin und Brenzcatechin). But the third and last thesis is: "In primis graviditatis mensibus signa incerta, adeoque in posteribus dubia sunt.-" On the verso of the title page, an Arabic proverb (in Latin), stating that "whoever experiments, increases science, but who believes, increases error." Konstantin Zwenger studied under Liebig in Marburg, he became professor in Kassel in 1844. This dissertation marks one of the important first steps in pharmaceutical chemistry in Germany.
price: €350.00 |
| item 31049 |
1714 III 27 Antwerpen - Ordonnantie betreffende huidentransport
Gheboden ende uyt-gheroepen by Myne Heeren den Schouteth, Borge-Meesteren, Schepenen ende Raedt der Stadt Antwerpen, den 27. Meert 1714. Antwerpen, Petrus Jouret, 1714, in-plano, 33.5 x 19 cm, met stadswapen en met lettrine in houtgravure, blad afgesneden tot aan de tekst en gekleefd op een blanco blad met afmeting 51 x 38 cm (18e eeuws werk, herkomst collectie Antwerps Jezuïeten College, verzameling Couvreur). Onderwerp: er mogen geen huiden ingevoerd worden uit Holland of Hamburg, wegens ziektegevaar. Ordinance: hides from Holland and Hamburg may be contagious. Text in Dutch. In-plano imprint, margins cut away and tipped-on, in the 18th century, on a blank leaf measuring 51 x 38 cm.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27079 |
1769 VI 26 - MECHELEN
Waerschouwinge. Alsoo verscheyde Eygenaers van de Erven gelegen tegen de Vliete... S.l. (Mechelen), s.e., 1790, in-8°, 4 pp out of binding. pagination 354-357. The brook should be cleaned by people living next to it.
price: €15.00 |
| item 27026 |
1777 I 9 - BRUSSEL
Ordonnantie Tot Erpublicatie van de 24, 25, 26 en 27 artikelen van de Ordonnantie Additioneel van 13 Februarii 1770. Brussel, A. D'ours, 1777, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". Regulations against cattle sickness.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27028 |
1777 III 29 - BRUSSEL
Ordonnantie Raeckende de inbrenginge van het Vee uyt de uytgestrecktheyt der twee mylen van de Grensen. By de Keyserinne Douairière ende Koninginne. Brussel, Koninglyke Druckerye, 1777, 1 sheet in-f°, 3pp, margins frayed, dust-soiled, some waterstains, from "Collection Van Rolleghem Bruxelles". In order to stop cattle sickness, cattle have to be taken away from the borders after being inspected.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37360 |
1778 IX 30 College der Stadt Gend ( Gent )
D'Office. Heer ende wet der Stad Gend , belast zynde... Gend ( Gent ), Judocus Begyn..., s.d. (1778), in-4°, 20 x 16 cm, 6 (+2 blank) pp, zonder omslag. Arsenicum can only be sold by apothecaries. Enkel apothers mogen vergif verkopen.
price: €35.00 |
| item 5136 |
1782 II 14 - Antwerpen
Waerschouwinge, getekend: De Wael vt. ; P.C.J.Eelkens. J.Grange, plano, 32 x 21, met stadswapen in houtgravure. Waarschuwing dat J.B. Raymaekers opde Eyer-merkt pillen verkoopt die Ratte-kruydt ofte Arsenicum bevatten. (Warning against a chemist who sells poisoned pills).
price: €60.00 |
| item 10170 |
1811 VI 27
SAINT CLOUD.JURYS DE MEDECINE. Décrets et Arrêté sur la création, le renouvellement ou le maintien des Jurys de médecine dans les départements de l'Empire. S.l. (Paris), 1812, pamflet broché, 31 x 20 cm, sans couverture, 24 pp. Le document donne le texte du décret qui règle la certification d'officier de santé, de pharmacien, d'herboriste, de sage-femme, de medecin et de chirurgien, avec une liste des membres du jury par département, avec une modèle de ''Titre de Réception'' pour chaque profession. Pour la Hollande (Dépt. Bouches de la Meuse, Bouche de l'Yssel etc.), nouvellement entrée dans l'Empire on donne le texte d'un décret du 2 avril 1812 qui règle la nomination des jurys en Hollande. (Medical and pharmaceutical legislation in the Napoleonic era)
price: €90.00 |
| item 26595 |
1814 III 12 - LEUVEN
Avis au public. Louvain (Leuven), François Michel, 1814, in-plano, poster 78 x 35 (two leaves tipped together). Invitation to quote household goods and pharmaceutical utensils for the Military hospital which was housed in the ''Collège du Pape''. Text in French. Margins a bit frayed but a nice document.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26773 |
1979 IV 9 10 LONDON Sotheby's (Part I). 1979 VI 4 (Part II)
Catalogue of an important collection of valuable medical and scientific books of the XVIth to the XXth century. The Property of a Gentleman. 2 VOLS. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, in-8°, 128 pp ; 81 pp, b/w plates, 580 lots ; 511 lots, stapled, orig. wrappers, vol. I with handwritten prices in ink. For both volumes the printed list of result is inserted.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30108 |
1979 IV 9 10 LONDON Sotheby's
Catalogue of an important collection of valuable medical and scientific books of the XVIth to the XXth century Part III. The Property of a Gentleman. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, in-8°, 128 pp, 74 pp, 532 lots, stapled, orig. wrappers, the printed list of estimates is inserted. (Only Part III).
price: €35.00 |
| item 30092 |
1980 III 24 25 LONDON Sotheby's - Collection of Mrs. Mate Mitchell and the late Dr. George Mitchell
Catalogue of English medical mainly of the 17th and 18th centuries but with a few continental books of an earlier period. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, in-8°, 98 pp, b/w plates, 580 lots, stapled, orig. wrappers, the printed list of results is inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31161 |
1981 VI 15 - LONDON - James HARDMAN - Sotheby's
An Important Collection of Medical Books of the 15th to the 20th century, mainly illustrating the history of neurology and psychiatry. (book auction sale catalogue) . London, Sotheby, 1981, lg in-8°, 179 pp, many plates and ills., printed paper wrapper. 908 lots, arranged alphabetically according to author. The preface about James Hardman and his collection is by Brian Gough.
price: €28.00 |
| item 19509 |
1987 XI 19 LONDON Christie's - Norman Lockyer
Scientific and medical instruments including a collection of apparatus from the Norman Lockyer Corporation. (Auction sale catalogue) London, (Auction sale catalogue). in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 52 pp, coloured & b/w ill., 433 lots, orig.wrapper, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 12180 |
1994 XI 11 LONDON Sotheby's, Warren Smirl
The Medical Library of Warren G.Smirl (Book auction sale catalogue). In-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, 87 pp, b/w ill, wrappers, 384 lots. (With added list of results).
price: €15.00 |
| item 34666 |
2004 XI 6 - New York Christie's - Collection Irwin J. PINCUS
Important Medical and Scientific Books from the Collection of Irwin J. Pincus, M.D. ( Book auction sale catalogue ) . New York, Christie's, 2004, in-4°, 196 pp, 305 lots, coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 36407 |
2008 XI 26 LONDON - Sotheby's
Continental and Russian Books and Manuscripts, including science and medicine. (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2008, lg in-8°, 158 + (2) pp, almost 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. 139 items, all illustrated, some in detailed photographs.
price: €35.00 |
|
|