Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 37789 ALTMANN Johann Georg ( author ) - Pieter Burman Junior ( Petrus Burmannus Secundus ) - Daniel Albert Wyttenbach ( provenance ) Meletemata Philologico-Critica, quibus difficilioribus Novi Testamenti Locis ex antiquitate lux assunditur , & verus eorundem sensus indagatur. Accedit Oratio de illustri inscriptione Crucis Christi, ejusque mysterio. 3 parts in one volume. Trajecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ), apud Nicolaum Muntendam, 1753, small in-4°, 19,5 x 15 cm, title printed in red and black with engraved vignette + (9)nn pp + 296 pp ; (2) nn pp (subtitle part II) + 294 pp ; (2) nn pp (subtitle part III) + 168 pp + 1 folding plate + (22) nn pp (index). Bound with : ( same author ), Exercitio Historica-Critica De Tesseris Badae Helvetiorum Erutis. Bern, Ex Typogr. Ill. Reipubl. Bernensis, 1750, in-4°, 59 pp. Contemporary full vellum, fine copy nothwithstanding some faint waterstains at a few pages. Very interesting provenance : With a nice authograph ex-dono of the author to Pieter Burman '' Eloq. & ling. Graeco in Atheneo Amsteld. Proff. ...''. ( on the frontispiece page). This copy was then bought by Daniel Wyttenbach in 1779 at the auction of the library of P. Burman, Leiden, 27th sept. 1779 . He writes on the first fly leaf : '' D. Wyttenb. 1779. / Ex Bibl. Burm. 16 st. ( price 16 st.). Further with the engraved ex-libris of W.H. Mill (English, 19th century).
price: €285.00
item 36798 ANCILLOTTI Augusto - Romolo CERRI The Tables of Iguvium. Colour Photographs, Facsimiles, Transliterated Text, Translation and Comment. Perugia, Jama, 1997, in-8°, 126+(1) pp, 43 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Text in English.
price: €25.00
item 8544 ANDERSSON J. G. (ed.) a.o. The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin 6. Stockholm,1934, lg in-8°, 154 pp, 53 pl. h/t, printed paper, ex-library stamp in upper right corner of the title page.Publ. in the series The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities (Östasiatiska Samlingarna), Stockholm, Bulletin N:o 6. Issue entirely devoted to the study of Chinese bronzes. B. Karlgren: Early Chinese Mirror Inscriptions (70 pp). Stockholm 1933 exhibition of Early Chinese Bronzes (with 53 plates). On the date of Piao-bells. A. Koch: Die Frage der Huai-Tal-Funde.
price: €75.00
item 27268 Anon. Put krixa ili xalostno putovanje Gospodina nasega Isukarsta iz kuche pilatove do Gore Kalvaria... U Losinju Malomu, Kod A. Casa, 1864, small in-8°, 67 pp, printed paper. Prayers at the stations of the Black Calvary in Bosnia. With a pencil written note: Propria memoria P. Elias Lekic...In Hercegovina...Augusti 1867.
price: €35.00
item 36969 Anon. - Grammaire Latine Les nouveaux rudimens de la langue latine, mis en un nouvel ordre, Pour l'usage des Ecoliers du College de Beauvais. Nouvelle Edition. Beauvais, François Desaint, 1735, 128 pp, leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, red edges, worn, cont. handwritten exlibris on back endpaper ("ex libris De l'Epine"). Text in French. Texte en français. Very rare. The grammar is carefully explained and well presented.
price: €125.00
item 1333 ANTIQUITE CLASSIQUE Antiquité Classique (periodical). Bruxelles, Université Libre de Bruxelles, in-8°, between 400 and 750 pp year, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Periodical devoted to classical philology and culture. Publication starts in 1932. Still in publication. AVAILABLE : Years 1950, 1953, 1955, 1957 complete until 1994 (volume or year LXIII), or a total of 42 nearly consecutive years. Price for the series is 1200 euro. Separate complete years can be had for most years on offer in this series. Please specify when ordering which years you want. Price per year.
price: €42.00
item 19389 ANTWERPEN - ANVERS Antwerpia. (Photo album). Anvers, s.d. (ca 1910), oblong in-8°, 17.5 x 27.5, ca 100 pp, orig. wrapper, stapled, ca. 100 photo illustrations.
price: €19.00
item 18363 ARENTS Prosper Werken van en over Lode Baekelmans. Proeve van Bibliografie. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1939, grote in-8°, geniet, 44 pp, index, orig. omslag (aparte overdruk uit ''De Bibliotheekgids jrg. XVIII''.
price: €19.00
item 37465 ARNTZENIO Hermanno - Hermanno ROYAARDS ( editors ) - Jacobi van Hall Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1820 -1821. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1822, in-8°, xxvii pp + 90 pp + 126 pp + 107 pp + 96 pp + 46 pp + 132 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Jacobi van Hall on the history of the use of torture in legal procedures in Europe. ''Commentatio ad questionem. Duce historia exponatur origo et progressus confessionis per tormenta quaesitae...''
price: €50.00
item 36697 ASBECK Melline d' Documents relatifs à Ruysbroeck. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1931, lg in-8°, 135 pp, stiff paper wrapper, uncut pages. PhD thesis. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €32.00
item 19876 BALLE Arthur, Cerfontaine Les Noms de personne à Cerfontaine. Cerfontaine, Musée, brochure agraf. 120 pp, couverture orig.
price: €15.00
item 38435 BARETTI Giuseppe ( Joseph ) Grande Dizionario Italiano ed Inglese. Edizione fatta su quella di Livorno ed accresciuta di numerose aggiunte e correzioni. (volume I). English and Italian dictionary..New edition, modelled ather that of Leghorn...( volume II). Firenze - Florence, dalla Tipografia Cardinali, 1832, 2 vols in-4°, vol. I : 679 pp ; vol.II : 692 pp. Bound in uniform contemporary half leather with marbled boards, smooth sine with two title labels. Binding with some traces of use, throughout some slight foxing, still a good set. No library stamps.
price: €150.00
item 33421 BARROIS Jean Baptiste Joseph ( ) ( Lille 1784-1855) Dactylologie et Langage Primitif restitués d'après les monuments. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1850 , in-4°, (8)nn pp + 360 pp + 61 lihographic plates of which two coloured + 35 pp ( Lexéologie Grecque ), index. Bound in later half leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers, gilt title on smooth spine. Fine copy although with some minor stains and due to Didot's fault some offsetting of the first quire. Manuscript ex-dono by the author (JB) to Monsieur Monteaux. Text in French. Curious book on sign language (dactylology).
price: €345.00
item 34712 BARRON W. R. J. - S. C. WEINBERG Layamon's Arthur. The Arthurian section of Layamon's Brut (Lines 9229-14297). Edition and Translation with Introduction, Textual Notes and Commentary. London, Longman, 1989, in-8°, lviii + 282 pp, bibl., imitation leather, silver lettering, orig. d.w. The early Middle English poem was written at the very beginning of the 13th century. The editors were lecturers at the University of Manchester.
price: €36.00
item 6307 BAUER D. Walter Griechisch-Deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übrigen urchristlichen Literatur. Berlin, Alfred Töpelmann, 1937, in-4°, xii + 1490 pp, quarter linen, handwritten ex-libris.
price: €48.00
item 32111 BELL Idris H. and T.C. SKEAT Fragments of an unknown gospel and other early Christian papyri. London, British Museum, 1935, in-8°, vi + 61 pp + 5 plates, publisher's red cloth, some light foxing at a few pages but still a good copy.
price: €32.00
item 19316 BELLARMINO Roberto S.J. Institutiones Lingvae Hebraicae, ex optimo qvoqve avtore collectae,... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Viduam, & Ioannem Moretum, 1596, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, title with wood engraved vignet + 197 pp+ (1)(approbatio) + (1)(printer's mark) +(1)(bl), approbatio with tipped-on printed correction of the censor's name (Georgius instead of Gregorius), contemporary leather with some use and worn surface, traces of ties, front endpaper renewed, small library stamp on title, a good copy.
price: €1280.00
item 31115 BELLARMINO Roberto S.J. Institutiones Lingvae Hebraicae, ex optimo qvoqve avtore collectae,...una cum Exercitatione Grammatica in Psalmum XXXIII. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Viduam, & Filios Ioannem Moretum, 1616, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, title with wood engraved vignette + 206 pp+ (1)(approbatio) + (1)(bl), modern half leather, smooth spine with gilt title, marbled boards, dogeared, title-page with some loss of paper (no loss of text, nicely repaired), slightly browned throughout. Ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €675.00
item 33057 BELLARMINO Roberto S.J. - Ioannis CHIFFLET Institutiones Lingvae Hebraicae, ex optimo qvoqve avtore collectae,...una cum Exercitatione Grammatica in Psalmum XXXIII ( BOUND with) . Apologetica Paraenesis ad Linguam Sanctam. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Viduam, & Filios Ioannem Moretum, 1616, in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, title with wood engraved vignet + 206 pp+ (1)(approbatio) + (1)(bl), old vellum, binding worn, spine with some loss of vellum, headcap damaged, slightly browned throughout. BOUND with : Chifflet, Ioannis: Apologetica Paraenesis ad Linguam Sanctam. Antverpiae, ex Officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti, 1642, in-8°, title with wood engraved printer's mark + 138 pp + (5)nn pp (index, privilege) + (1)(bl). Also slightly browned throughout.
price: €875.00
item 34867 BELLAY Joachim du - Paul ACKERMANN La deffence et illustation de la langue francoye par Joachim du Bellay précédée d'un discours sur le bon usage de la langue française par Paul Ackermann. Paris, Crozet, libraire de la Bibliothèque Royale, 1839, in-8°, 139 pp, reliure demi-toile, plats marbés. D'après l'édition de 1549.
price: €60.00
item 17606 BERG U. Kurzgefasstes Lehrbuch der dänischen Sprache zum Gebrauch beim Unterrichte im Königreiche und in den Herzogthümern. Kopenhagen, C.Steen & Sohn, 1860, in-8°, 125 pp, halbleinen.
price: €20.00
item 34348 BERTRAND Antoine - Bernard Le CALLOC'H ( textes ) Revue de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Numéro 26 Hiver 1987. Articles sur Robert de Montesquiou et le Dictionnaire de Serampour. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1987, in-4°, numéro d'hiver, broché, couverture originale. Contient un article de ca. 24 pp d' Antoine Bertrand sur Robert de Montesquiou et L'Abbaye de Créteil. Un article de Bernard Le Calloc'h (ca. 30 pp) sur le dictionnaire de Serampour (langue Bhota).
price: €25.00
item 24377 BINGEN Nicole Le Maître italien (1510 1660). Bibliographie des ouvrages d'enseignement de la langue itallienne destinés au public de langue française suivi d'un Répertoire des ouvrages bilingues imprimés dans les pays de langue française. Bruxelles,Van Balberghe, 1987, in-8°, 358 pp, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Documenta et Opiscula n° 6.
price: €65.00
item 37308 BLOMMAERT Ph. De Nederduitsche Schryvers ( Schrijvers ) van Gent. Gent, Drukkery en Boekhandel van I.S. Van Doosselaere, 1861, in-8°, frontispiece portret van Philip van Lansberge + 442 pp, index, gebonden in eigentijds halflederen band met gemarmerde platten, ex-bibliotheek exemplaar met papieren etiket op de rug en een stempel op de half titel, binnenin zuiver. Voorste kneep binnen-in zwak. Toch nog goed exemplaar van een zeldzame studie over het literaire leven in Gent. De index bevat méér dn 350 namen.
price: €125.00
item 35646 BOEYNAEMS-PONTUS H.J.L. Les Anciennes Dénominations de L'Escaut & les Populations qui occupaient les Terres baignées par ce fleuve. Malines, Godenne, 1911, in-4°, 6 pp + 3 black/white ills. hors texte, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Published on the occasion of XXIInd Congrès Archéologique & Historique de Malines en 1911.
price: €20.00
item 28317 BONNELL Thornton ( ) - Busby BIRCH City Latin, or, Critical and Political Remarks on the Latin Inscription on Laying the first stone of the intended new bridge at Black-Fryars.... By the Rev. Busby Birch... Third Edition, with Additions and Corrections. London, R. Stevens, at Pope's-Head in Paternoster-Row, 1761, in-8°, 36 pp, plain modern wrapper (small tear, 1 cm, in the margin of the title, no loss of paper). The author proves the Latin text utterly erroneous, in most elegant phrasing, and proposes a "true Virtuoso" alternative. Thornton Bonnell, 1724 - 1768, left more satirical pieces and a translation of Plautus.
price: €100.00
item 28704 BORELLI Jules Éthiopie Méridionale. Journal de mon Voyage aux Pays Amhara, Oromo et Sidama. Septembre 1885 à Novembre 1888. Paris, Ancienne Maison Quantin, Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies, 1890, in-4°, 29 x 20,5 cm, (4) + 520 pp + (2), with frontispiece portrait, 13 plates, 7 double-page maps of which one coloured (complete according the lists of illustrations), with many text illustrations. Index. Modern imitation snake leather quarter binding with matching marbled boards, original wrappers preserved, (frontwrapper dustsoiled, some slight foxing at some pages, still a fine/good copy). Important early and well edited travel account to Ethiopia which contains also a concise dictionary to some of the languages spoken there. The author met Rimbaud on his travels there, he later became a rather successful painter and was befriended at some time with Paul Signac.
price: €650.00
item 31130 BOUDOT Joanne - J. Des ROCHES Dictionarium Latino-Gallicum , primum evulgatum ab Joanne Boudot, nunc post secundam editionem innumeris in locis auctem et emendatum studio J. Des Roches. In usum Scholarum Belgicae. Bruxelles ( Brussel ), Typis Regiae Academiae, 1785, in-8°, 20,5 x 12.5 cm, 11 pp + xxiv + 1072 pp + (2)(privilege). Contemporary full leather binding, raised gilt spine, edges painted red, binding with some wear, especially at corners, but still a good copy.
price: €120.00
item 4775 BOUGE Xavier de (editor) MAITRE POPULAIRE (Le) - Journal Linguistique du Dimanche, Destiné à l'Instruction de toutes les Classes. Savoir c'est pouvoir. Editeur Xavier de Bouge. Bruxelles, in-4°, issues of 4pp, pagination continues. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Year 1(1866) issues 1-38 (25 Nov.1866 -8 sept.1867) 300 pp, (English courses). Year 1 (17 Fev 1867.-8 Sept.) issues 1-26 , 104 pp. (all published ?) (German courses). Language teaching periodical. The first series is devoted to the English language, the second part to German. Bound in one volume. (rare)
price: €125.00
item 34214 BRANDEN Dr. L. Van Den Het streven naar verheerlijking, zuivering en opbouw van het Nederlands in de 16de eeuw. Gent, Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie, 1956, in-8°, 320 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Unopened copy, small library stamp on verso title. Published as volume 77 by the ''Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie''.
price: €30.00
item 4946 BRINK Joannes Baptista Nieuwe Hoogduytsche Spraekkonst nooit voor dezen zoo volstandig in deze Nederlanden in't licht gegeeven. Antwerpen, Francisc. Ign. Vinck, Boekdrukker en Verkooper in't Klapdorp in de vijf Ringen, 1773, in-8°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 2 (title in German and in Dutch) + xiii + engraved plate + 252 pp + 6 nn pp (index + errata). Contemporary full leather (some wear). See Groote: 50 Jaar Boekdrukkunst te Antwerpen 1764-1815 pp 29 : ''a very good text-book for those days''.
price: €175.00
item 37919 BRUYLANT Émile ( éditeur ) Le Recueil Financier. 1946 - 1947. 53e -54e Années. Tome I - Tome VIII ( 8 vols.) Bruxelles, Émile Bruylants, 1947, 8 vols in-4°, 26,5 x19 cm, chaque vol. ca. 500 pp, index par volume. Reliure demi-toile d'éditeur. (Qq. volumes avec des traces d'usage). Ce recueil donne une aperçu quasi complet de l'industrie et commerce belge, avec le relevé du bilan souvent des années 1939 -1945 (période de guerre), avec souvent des commentaires succinctes sur chaque compagnie.
price: €150.00
item 31893 BUCHLER Johann ( 1570 - 1640) - Nicaise BAX - ( Nicasius Bacx ) ( 1581 - 1652 ) (Convolute) Elegantiarum Centvm et vndesexaginta Regulæ, Lectissimis scriptorum , maximè Ciceronis exemplis illustratæ...( bound with) Amplificandi Formvlæ Oratoriæ, et Figuræ aliquot Rhetoricæ ex M.T. Cic. concinnatæ operâ... Antverpiae ( Antwerpen), apud Arnoldum à Brakel , in platea dicta Wijngaert-brugghe, 1666, in-12°, 12.8 x 7.5 cm, title with wood-engraved vignette + 111 pp + (1)(colophon, dated 1653). Bound with : Amplificandi Formvlæ...; Antverpiae ( Antwerpen), apud Arnoldvm à Brakel , M.DC.LIII (1653), title with wood-engraved vignette + 104 pp + (15)(index) + (1)(colophon, dated 1653). Contemporary vellum, binding warped and worn, some clear waterstains mainly at the end of the second work, two old manuscript ex-libris on fly-leaf : '' Kramers ; de Schrijnmakers ''. Rare 17th century Latin schoolbook. On April 16th 2006 not a copy in the STVC (Short title catalogue Flanders).
price: €550.00
item 9169 BUCK Dr. A. De - B. Van De Walle et J. Vergote (translators) Grammaire élémentaire du Moyen Égyptien traduite par B. Van De Walle et J. Vergote, revue par l'auteur. Leiden, Brill, 1952, small in-4°, 218 pp, original publisher's half cloth. First French edition, première édition française.
price: €36.00
item 28580 BUISSON F. Répertoire des ouvrages pédagogiques du XVIe Siècle. (Bibliothèques de Paris et des départements) ( édition originale, original imprint). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1886, large in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, xvi (preface by Buisson) + 733 pp, index, original imprint, contemporary dark green half morocco, green marbled boards, red marbled end-papers, finely marbled edges, raised back with gilt title, fine copy although the spine has some traces of use and scratches and also the markings of a removed paperlabel. This is the copy of Henri Omont (Keeper of manuscripts at the French National Library) with his name on the half-tile. Bound in at the end: a copy of a separate off-print : Hartwig Dr. O. : Centralblatt für Bibliothekswesen, s.d. pp. 21-32, on the hebrew grammer of Clenardus, with a manuscript ex-dono by the author to Omont.
price: €210.00
item 26906 BUKENTOP Henricus Ordinis FF. Minorum Paedagogus ad Sancta Sanctorum sive dux fidelis ingredi cupientibus penetralia S. Scripturae... Lovanii (Leuven), Franciscus Vande Velde, 1706, in-8°, 352 pp, old eather, spine missing and replaced with modern strip of paper, ex-library stamps and labels. Bound in with: id., Canones seu Regulae pro intelligentia S. Scripturae utilissimae ex SS. Patribus collectae, Lovanii, Franciscus Vande Velde, 1706, 82 + 5 nn pp; id., Tractatus de sensibus S. Scripturae et Cabala judaeorum, Lovanii, Aegidius Denique, 1704, 138 pp; id.., Alphabetum Graecum & Hebraïcum ... , Lovanii, Vidua Henrici van Overbeke, 1704, 42 pp.
price: €125.00
item 26909 BUKENTOP Henricus de Dictionarium in quo voces omnes difficilioris significationis quae in Vulgata nostra S. Scripturae Latina translatione occurrunt ... explicantur.... Lovanii, (Leuven), Henricus Van Overbeke, 1696, frontispiece (portrait of Adam Sasbout engraved by Johannes Wiricx in anno 1607), 256 pp, with Greek and Hebrew words, contemporary leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, damaged, ex-library stamps and label, margin of title page partly pasted on the first paste down. Bound in with: id., Centum Canones seu Regulae pro intelligentia S. Scripturae utilissimae ex SS. Patribus collectae, Lovanii, Henricus Van Overbeke, 1696, 78 pp; id., Alphabetum Hebraïcum, (2) nn pp; Paedagogus ad Sancta Sanctorum sive dux fidelis ingredi cupientibus penetralia S. Scripturae..., Lovanii, Henricus van Overbeke, 1696, 45 + 3 nn pp.
price: €100.00
item 30166 BUKENTOP Henricus Ordinis FF. Minorum Paedagogus ad Sancta Sanctorum sive dux fidelis ingredi cupientibus penetralia S. Scripturae... Lovanii (Leuven), Franciscus Vande Velde, 1706, in-8°, 52 + (2) pp, half leather on marbled boards, gilt and raised back, ex-library stamps and labels. Bound in with: (idem) Dictionarium in quo voces omnes difficilioris significationis, quae in Vulgata nostra S. Scripturae Latina translatione occurrunt dilucide explicantur, Lovanii, Franciscus Vande Velde, 1706, 352 pp, and with: Canones seu Regulae pro intelligentia S. Scripturae utilissimae ex SS. Patribus collectae, Lovanii, Franciscus Vande Velde, 1705, 82 + (5) pp.
price: €95.00
item 18823 BURGH James () The art of Speaking. Containing I. An Essay; In which are given rules for expressing properly the principals passions and humours, which occur in reading, or public speaking; and II. Lessons taken from the Anciensts and Moderns...and a table of the Lesson. Boston, MA, Thomas Hall, 1795, original edition, small in-8°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, 323 pp + (2)(Lessons Table) + (7)(index) LACKS unfortunately the last two index leaves (3 pp), nice contemporary green half roan with red leather title label, edges painted yellow. (Rare 18th century Boston imprint, unfortunately missing two index leaves)
price: €150.00
item 32072 BURMAN Pieter - ( Petrus Burmannus Secundus ) Petri Bvrmanni Secvndi Poëmatvm Libri Qvatvor. Lugduni Batavorum ( Leiden ), Corn. van Hoogeveen, 1774, in-4°, title with engraved vignette (N. v.d. Meer J.) + (24)nn pp (dedications) + 502 pp, contemporary half leather with marbled boards, headcap damaged, corners bumped and worn, boards a bit soiled and worn, ex-library copy with small stamp on title. On the first paste down a nice engraved ex-libris of '' Charles van Hulthem '', with an inventory date or number in ink underneath (1819). On verso title small cancellation stamp of the Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique (dated 1861). Interesting provenance. Van Hulthem's library of over 30.000 volumes was bought en bloc by the young Belgian Royal Library. This book was sold in 1861as a double.
price: €325.00
item 38830 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1934) issue 1 , 68 pp.
price: €30.00
item 38831 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 3 (1936-1937) issues 2 and 5 , pp 49-112 ; 241 - 304 pp. Price for the two issues.
price: €36.00
item 38832 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 4 (1938) issues 1 and 2 , pp 1-104. Price for the two issues.
price: €40.00
item 38833 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 15 (1949) issues 1 , 3-4 , 5 , (lacks issue 2). Price for the three physical issues.
price: €50.00
item 38834 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 16 (1950) issues 1.
price: €20.00
item 38835 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 17 (1951) issues 3 , 4-5.
price: €36.00
item 38836 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) issues 1 - 5 (complete year). 460 pp.
price: €75.00
item 38837 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) issues 1 - 5 (complete year). 460 pp. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €75.00
item 38838 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) issue 2-3. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €30.00
item 38839 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 20 (1954) issues 2 , 4-5 (cover of issue 4-5 seriously damaged. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €36.00
item 38840 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 21 (1955) issue 3-4 . (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €36.00
item 38841 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 22 (1956) issue 2-3 , 4-5 (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €40.00
item 38842 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 23 (1957) issues 1-2 , 3-4, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €40.00
item 38843 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 24 (1958) issue 4-5, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €24.00
item 38844 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 25 (1959) issue 1, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €24.00
item 38845 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XVIII - 18 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38846 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XVII - 17 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 17 (1951) complete year , bound in half cloth. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38847 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XXIII - 23 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 23 (1957) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38848 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XXI - 21 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 21 (1955) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38849 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XX - 20 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 20 (1954) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38850 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XIX - 19 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 38851 BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XIX - 19 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) complete year , bound in half cloth. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00
item 3627 BUßMANN Hadumod Lexikon der Sprachwissenschaft. Stuttgart, Kröner Verlag, 1983, Krönerstaschenausgabe Band 452. Leinen mit Original Schutzumschlag. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €20.00
item 27948 BUXTORFIUS Joannes - BUXTORF Johann (1564-1629) Lexicon Hebraicum et Chaldaicum complectens voces omnimodas quae in Sacris Bibliis exstant exemplorum biblicorum copia... Romae (Roma), typis Joannis Ferretti, 1845, in-8°, 619 pp, modest black half cloth, speckled edges, ex-library stamps on title. Biblical Hebrew and Chaldaean dictionary with a short lexicon (Lexicon breve rabbinico-philosophicum) and a Latin index.
price: €125.00
item 35237 BYL Adolph Onpartydige beoordeling van de woordenboeken der heeren Sleeckx en Van de Velde. Aelst, ter drukkery van A. Byl, 1851, in-8°, 354 pp, orig. printed paper wrapper, bound in quarter linen over marbled boards, gilt lettering, ex-libris label (Victor De Seck). The publisher of the weekly "Den Dender-Bode" gets angry with mistakes in Dutch and French - and even more with inappropriate lemmata. Text in Dutch. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €38.00
item 29418 CALVIN William H. - Derek BICKERTON Lingua ex Machina. Reconciling Darwin and Chomsky with the Human Brain. Cambridge, Mass. / London, The MIT Press, 2000, in-8°, 298 pp, b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €30.00
item 22595 CARLETTI P.V. (Editor) - RAHMAT ULLAH Idh Har Ul Haqq ou Manifestation de la vérité de El Hage Rahmat Ullah Efendi de Delhi (un des descendents du Calife 'Osman Ben Affan'). Traduit de l'Arabe par un jeune Tunisien. Revu et corrigé sur le texte et augmenté d'une Préface d'un Appendice et de quelques Notes par P.V.Carletti. (2 Vols). Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1880, 2 vols in-8°, CLII+423+472 pp, uniform green gilt publisher's cloth. (Text in French , texte en Français).
price: €120.00
item 21142 CARTON L'Abbé Mémoire en réponse à la question suivante: Faire un exposé raisonné des systèmes qui ont été proposés pour l'éducation intellectuelle et morale des Sourd-Muets, établir un parallèle entre les principales institutions... Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 132pp + ii plates h.t. Published in the yearbook volume XIX (19) of the ''Mémoires de L'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. (Sewn, no wrapper, removed from binding.). (on the education of the deaf and mute).
price: €55.00
item 35526 CHAMPOLLION Jean François Lettres écrites d'Égypte et de Nubie en 1828 et 1829. Collection complète, accompagnée de trois mémoires inédits et de planches. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1833, in-8°, 21 cm, xv pp + (1)(bl) + 472 pp + 6 plates of which 2 folding, bound in 19th century black half leather with marbled boards and end-papers, sprinkled edges. First and posthumous edition of the complete collection of the letters of Champollion. Only a few were published before in the periodical '' Le Moniteur ''. Champollion died in 1832 and his letters are published here by his brother. The letters were written during his travels which began in 1828 and give a lively impression of the emotions and marvels which he encountered in Egypt. Champollion was heading a group of egyptologists and draughtsmen studying temples and monuments.
price: €1350.00
item 15000 CIBOT Pierre-Martial 1727-1780 ( ) Lettre de Pekin sur le génie de la langue chinoise et la nature de leur écriture symbolique, comparée avec celle des anciens Egyptiens...On y a joint l'Extrait de deux ouvrages nouveaux de Mr. de Guignes... par un Père de la Compagnie de Jésus. Bruxelles, Chez J.L. De Boubers, 1773, in-4°, 22 x 18 cm, title + xxxviii, 49 pp + (7) + 27 engr. plates. Modern blindstamped leather binding. Lust N°978. De Backer-Sommervogel Vol.II col. 1168. Published without Cibot's name. He had been invited to give an opinion on J.T. Needham's theory concerning the alleged resemblance of Chinese script to Egyptian hieroglyphs. Needham had been inspired by a bust in Turin, and had launched his theory in a book. The plates with engravings of scripts were from Philos. Trans. Vol. LIX. (Both bibliographies cited above call for 29 plates. Our copy is complete with 27 plates, as called for in the index, some copies however have another two additional plates which bear however no relation to the text. Continuation of the title: En reponse à celle de la Société Royale des Sciences de Londres, sur le même sujet: On y a joint l'Extrait de deux Ouvrages nouveaux de Mr. de Guignes, de l'Académie des Inscriptions & Belles-Lettres de Paris, relatifs aux mêmes matières. Par un Père de Compagnie de Jésus, Missionaire à PeKin.
price: €795.00
item 33761 CLÉNARD - ( Clenardus ) - Alph. ROERSCH (ed.) Clénard peint par lui-même. Textes choisis, traduits & annotés par Alphonse Roersch. Bruxelles, Office de publicité, 1942, small in-8°, 78 pp, frontispiece, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Collection nationale". Nicolas Cleynaerts, ° Diest 1493 - + Granada 1542, humanist, grammarian of Hebrew and Arabic.
price: €18.00
item 35026 COCK A. DE Spreekwoorden en Zegswijzen afkomstig van Oude Gebruiken en Volkszeden. Tweede, herziene en vermeerderde druk. Gent, Ad. Hoste, 1908, lg in-8°, xii + 426 pp, 1 ills., bibl., index. black linen, ex-libris label (Frans Van Bost), ex-library stamps (Willems-Fonds). First and last pages with some foxing. Het boek onstond uit bijdragen in het tijdschrift '' Volksleven ''. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00
item 34996 COCK Alfons DE Studiën en essays over oude volksvertelsels. Antwerpen / Deventer / Gent, De Sikkel / AE. E. Kluwer / Ad. Hoste, 1919, in-8°, frontispiece, 343 + (1) pp, index, publisher's printed paper wrapper, ex-libris label (Frans Van Bost), uncut pages. Tekst in het Nederlands. (Genaaid exemplaar met originele omslag).
price: €40.00
item 35118 COMER F.A. e.a. Gedenkboek F.A. Snellaert. Kortrijk, De Leiegouw, 1972, in-8°, pp. 84-256, 8 ills., gedrukte stijve kaft, orig. stofwikkel, speciale overdruk uit "Verslagen en mededelingen van de Leiegouw, vereniging voor de studie van de lokale geschiedenis, taal en folklore in het Kortrijkse", XIV (1972), nr. 2. Essays van A. Deprez, F. Debrabandere, L. Wils e.a.
price: €20.00
item 26333 COOPMAN Th. Karel-Frans Stallaert (1820-1893), een levensbericht. Gent, A. Siffer, 1895, in-8°, 89 pp, sewn, orig. printed paper wrapper.
price: €25.00
item 30563 COURT DE GEBELIN Monde Primitif analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne , consideré dans les origines Grecques ou Dictionnaire étymologique de la langue Grecque , précedé de recherches.... Paris, chez l'auteur, Valleyre...1782, in-4°, (4)nn pp + ccxliv pp (discours preliminaire) + 1048 pp (dictionnaire), relié en demi-toile rouge moderne, plats marbrés, dos lisse avec étiq. Ceci est le tôme 9 (complet en soi) de l'ouvrage de Court de Gebelin sur l'histoire des langues.
price: €375.00
item 24867 CUMONT Franz (Editor) - MUSEES ROYAUX du CINQUANTENAIRE Catalogue des sculptures & inscriptions antiques (Monuments Lapidaires) des Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire. IIe édition refondue. (Museum catalogue). Bruxelles, Musées Royaux du Cinquantenaire, 1913, in-8°, XII+268 pp, 217 mostly illustrated (b/w)items, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, nice copy.
price: €52.00
item 11035 DALE Van - Dr. C. KRUYSKAMP Van Dale Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal. Tiende, geheel opnieuw bewerkte en zeer vermeerderde druk. 2 vols. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1976, 2 vols in-8°, gebonden, originele rood uitgeverslinnen. Voorste platten van een band iets verkleurd maar een zeer goed exemplaar.
price: €30.00
item 31798 DALMAN Gustaf Grammatik des Jüdisch-Palästinischen Aramäisch nach den Idiomen des Palästinischen Talmud , des Onkelostargum und Phrphetentargum und der Jerusalemischen Targume. ZWEITE Auflage, vermehrt und vielfach Umgearbeitet. Leipzig , Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung , 1905, in-8°, xv pp + 419 pp, bound in contemporary blue half cloth, smooth spine with gilt title. Original printed wrappers preserved, uncut copy. Copy from the library of the orientalist Arnold van Lantschoot, his manuscript ex-libris in ink on title page. Nice uncut copy of the original second edition.
price: €60.00
item 31000 DARWIN Bernard (ed.) The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Second Edition. London / New York / Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1959, in-8°, xx + 1003 pp, index, publ. cloth, gilt lettered spine, orig. d.w. Nice copy.
price: €45.00
item 12425 DATHIO Joanne Augusto Jobus Proverbia Salomonis ecclesiastes canticum Canticorum ex recensione Textus Hebraei et versionum antiquarum latine versi notisque Philologicis et criticis illustrati. Halae, Sumtibus Orphanotrophei, 1789, in-8°, viii + 447 pp, contemporary half leather.
price: €60.00
item 34189 DE-KIGALLA I. ( Joseph Dekigallas ) Grammatikè methodikè tès ellènikès glôssès, Ek pollôn suneranistheia...( in Greek type ). Ermoupoli, Georgios Plymerios, 1839, in-8°, iv + 224 pp, index, half linen over marbled boards, worn, yellow edges, with a half preserved ex-library label (Musaeum Bollandianum). Rare early modern Greek grammer compiled by Joseph Dekigallas, 1812-1886.
price: €750.00
item 26332 DELAITE Julien a.o. Congrès Wallon, sous le haut patronage du gouvernement, compte-rendu officiel. Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Liège 1905. Liège, Matthieu Thone, 1906, lg in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, 329 pp, cont. boards around original printed paper, unopened pages, ex-library copys (rather clumsily bound). Among the essays, that by the director of the organising committee, Julien Delaite, president of the Liège branch Walloon League, is now most remarkable: "Le droit des races en Belgique", a complaint about the Flemish.
price: €45.00
item 27985 DEPREZ Ada a.o. Pretiosa Neerlandica. Schatten uit de Nederlandse Taal- en Letterkunde in de Gentse Rijksuniversiteit. Gent, Rijksuniversiteit Gent, 1988, in-4°, 250 pp, 245 items, 10 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition 30 August-14 October 1988. (Front wrapper slightly scratched with some loss at the illustration).
price: €18.00
item 33058 DIDEROT Denis - Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT ( ) ( editors ) Caractères et Alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes, Contenant vingt-cinq Planches. (Extracted from: DIDEROT& D'ALEMBERT - Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Metiers). S.l.s.d. (Paris, 1763-172), in-folio, 395 x 262 mm, 17 pp (text) +(1)(=18)(bl.) + 25 engraved plates (numbered I-XXV), sewn, old blue-grey blind wrapper (discoloured and with some small marginal tears, spine damaged, interior fine, notwithstanding some minor stains as usual with these 18th century imprints). The off-print of the article in the in-folio edition of the Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert devoted to alphabets.The plates depict alphabets and characters of more than 40 languages, from Assyrian and Hebrew to Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese, and Bengali. Most of the alphabets are printed in columns: capitals, cursive, pronounciation...with an explanatory text for each plate.
price: €400.00
item 23437 DILLSCHNEIDER Joh. Jos. Dr (Editor) Die deutsche Sprache in Proben aus allen Jahrhunderten von Alphilas bis Göthe nebst einem Wörterbuche zum Gebrauche in den obern Klassen der Gymnasien. Köln am Rhein, Pet. Schmiss, 1826, in-8°, 309 pp, dictionary (46 pp), slightly damaged contemporary marbled boards, back worn.
price: €120.00
item 19941 DOSFEL Mr. L. Kern van ons Burgerlijk Wetboek. Eene poging tot verspreiding der Nederlandsche Rechtstaal. Gent, A.Siffer, 1905, Academie-uitgave, in-8°, 376 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €33.00
item 29048 DROULERS Eug. Dictionnaire des Attributs, Allégories Emblèmes et Symboles. Turnhout, Brepols, s.d. (ca. 1950), in-8°, viii + 280 pp, bibliography, maroon publisher's cloth, gilt title on front cover.
price: €45.00
item 30860 ECCARDUS Ioh. Georgius - Johann Georg Eccard De origine Germanorum eorumque vetustissimis coloniis, migrationibus ac rebus gestis, libri duo. Goettingae (Göttingen), sumptibius Ioh. Guil. Schmidii, 1750, lg in-8°, 22.5 x 18 cm, xxxxviii + (2) + 448 pp, 21 folding pl. h/t, contemporary blind boards, worn paper spine, (plate 18 with a tear), red edges. The editor was Christianus Ludovicus Scheidius, who also drew the plates ("N. Scelander fec."): Christian Ludwig Scheidt, 1709-1661, lawyer, librarian, archivist. The author was Johann Georg Eccard, a collaborator of Leibnitz, whom he succeeded as a historian. The plates show Stonehenge-like monuments, dolmens, graves, processions, artefacts, runes, ... (See Ebert 6556).
price: €350.00
item 31107 ECCARDUS Ioh. Georgius - Johann Georg Eccard De origine Germanorum eorumque vetustissimis coloniis, migrationibus ac rebus gestis, libri duo. Goettingae (Göttingen), sumptibius Ioh. Guil. Schmidii, 1750, lg in-8°, 22.5 x 18 cm, xxxxviii + (2) + 448 pp, 21 folding pl. h/t, contemporary ful calf, smooth spine with gilt title label, marbled edges, marbled fly-leaves, binding with some wear, especially at corners and headcaps, titlepage with minor stains, further a clean copy. The editor was Christianus Ludovicus Scheidius, who also drew the plates ("N. Scelander fec."): Christian Ludwig Scheidt, 1709-1661, lawyer, librarian, archivist. The author was Johann Georg Eccard, a collaborator of Leibnitz, whom he succeeded as a historian. The plates show Stonehenge-like monuments, dolmens, graves, processions, artefacts, runes, ... (See Ebert 6556).
price: €450.00
item 37905 ÉGLISE CATHOLIQUE Officium parvum B.V. Mariae hebraïco - graeco - latinum. Cum psalmis poenitent ... Lugduni ( Lyon ), sumptibus Antonii Molin, 1660, in-24°, 400 pp, bound in red russian leather, gilt fillets on both covers, decorated gilt spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers (18th-century binding ?), with several manuscript ex-libris entries in ink on the title page; one dated 1694 (Claude Wolloy?), and one small 19th-century library stamp on the fly leaf. Nice copy. The text in Greek and Latin is printed in two colums on the left hand page, the Hebrew text is printed on the right hand page.
price: €400.00
item 25193 EMMERT Jean Henri Esquisse de l'histoire universelle pour les enfans accompagnée d"un vocabulaire françois-allemand... Avec une Préface de M. le Prof. de Colom. Gottingue, (Göttingen), Jean Daniel Gotthelf Brose, 1790, in-8°, x nn + 196 pp, fine marbled boards with gilt fillets, some browning inside. A children's history primer in French (up to 1789: "un avertissement pour les souverains despotiques") with at the bottom of every page the German translation of many words.
price: €275.00
item 31662 ERPENIUS Thomas - Albertus SCHULTENS Thomæ Erpenii Grammatica Arabica cum Fabulis Lokmani etc. accedunt excerpta anthologiæ veterum Arabiæ poetarrum quæ inscribitur Hamasa Abi Temman..et notis illustrata ab Alberto Schultens... Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden) , Apud Samuelem et Joannem Luchtmans, 1767, (14) nn pp + cxxxii pp (praefatio) + 603 pp + (1)(bl) + (68)nn pp (indices), with engraved vignette and coat of arms of Count de Bentink, contemporary yellow colored boards , flat spine, (boards a bit soiled and worn, spine with loss of paper), uncut copy, interior crisp and fine. Thomas Erpinius (Leiden 1584 - 1624) published his grammar of the Arabic language in 1613. He was professor of oriental languages at Leyden university. Albertus Schultens succeeded him some 75 years later and reworked and indexed his grammar. This is the first edition of the Schultens version.
price: €650.00
item 35055 ESPINER-SCOTT Janet Girvan Claude Fauchet. Sa vie, son oeuvre. Paris, E. Droz, 1938, lg in-8°, frontispiece, xxxvii + 450 pp, 17 pl. h/t, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €75.00
item 35056 ESPINER-SCOTT Janet Girvan Documents concernant la vie et les oeuvres de Claude Fauchet. Documents - Inédits - Bibliothèque de Fauchet - Extraits de poèmes copiés d'après des manuscrits perdus. Paris, E. Droz, 1938, lg in-8°, frontispiece, 291 pp, index, stiff paper wrapper, uncut pages, handwritten dedication by the author. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €45.00
item 36005 ETIENNE Robert - Georges FABRE - Pierre et Monique LÉVÊQUE Fouilles de Conimbriga. Volume II , Épigraphie et Sculpture. Paris, De Boccard, 1976, publié par la Mission Archéologique Française au Portugal, in-4°, 274 pp + 46 black/white plates. Publisher's red cloth. Text in French. Texte en français. Au total 7 volumes fûrent publiés sur le fouilles romaines de Conimbriga.
price: €85.00
item 35634 FABRICIUS Johann Albert ( 1668 - 1736 ) Joh. Alberti Fabricii bibliotheca Latina : sive notitia autorum veterum Latinorum quorumcunque scripta ad nos pervenerunt. Accessit duplex appendix,... Adjecta praeterea ad calcem Procli philosophi Platonici vita a Marino Neapolitano Graece scripta, altera parte auctior, & nunc primum integra. Edente eodem J.A. Fabricio...cum versione Latina, brevibus notis, &c. Londini ( London ), impensis T. Leigh, & D. Midwater, 1703, in-8°, 19 cm, (6)nn pp (with engraved frontispiece) + 320 pp + 25 pp (index) + (1)(bl) ; (4)nn pp + xxviii pp + 94 pp + (2)nn pp. The final leaf is an advertisement. ''Procli philosophi Platonici Vita'' has a separate titlepage and register. Bound in contemporary vellum, spine a bit dustsoiled, some contemporary notes in ink on first flyleaf but a fine copy.
price: €175.00
item 19074 FEHRLE Eugen Dr. - TACITUS Cornelius Germania. herausgegeben übersetzt und Erläuterungen versehen von Dr. Eugen Fehrle. Lateinischer und deutscher Text gegenübergestellt mit 42 Abbildungen auf 16 Tafeln und im Text und einer Karte. Dritte verbesserte Auflage. München/Berlin, Lehmann, 1939, in-8°, 126 pp, halfcloth, 42 b/w ills, 1 map, index.
price: €18.00
item 34116 FERRARI Giovanni Battista ( 1584 - 1655 ) ( editor ) - Malebranche ( provenance) - Sylvestre de Sacy ( provenance ) Nomenclator Syriacus (Syrian - Latin dictionary). Roma, apud Stephanum Paulinum, 1622, in-4°, 23 x 18 cm, (16)nn pp + 944 colums, two per page, thus numbered + (152)nn pp (index), signature a4-b4, A4-Iiii4 (complete), bound in contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt spine, binding worn, corners bumped, headcaps gone, joints cracked but holding. Copy with a very interesting provenance. On the first paste-down the autograph ex-libris of Nicolas Malebranche (1638-1715), French cartesian philosopher and theologian; signed :'' Malebranche prestre de l'Oratoire'' with his red wax seal. Afterwards this copy belonged to Sylvestre de Sacy (1758-1838), French philologist, Arabic language professor at the '' Ecoles des langues orientales ". It was item 2702 in the catalogue ''Bibliothèque de M. Le Baron Silvestre de Sacy, tôme II, Paris Imprimerie Nationale, 1846''. The author Ferrari was Hebrew language professor at the Collegium Romanum. This is the only edition of this dictionary of Syriac language. It is the second dictionary to be compiled in a European language. (The first, titled "Syrorum Peculium", was made by the Fleming Andreas Masius and published in 1571 by the Plantin Press). (See De Backer Sommervogel III 677 Nr. 4).
price: €2000.00
item 33298 FLEMING John - Hugh HONOUR - Nikolaus PEVSNER The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture. Fifth edition (hardback). London, Penguin Books, 1998, in-8°, 643 pp, black publisher's cloth with original blue dustjacket. Nearly mint copy.
price: €35.00
item 28150 FLOU Karel de - GAILLARD E. ( ) Beschrijving van Middelnederlandsche en andere handschriften die in Engeland bewaard worden. S.l., s.e., s.d., lg in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 257 pp, index, stiff printed wrapper. Reprint of: Verslagen en Mededeelingen der Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde, Gent, 1896, pp 81-337.
price: €30.00
item 34769 FLOU Karel De Die bedudinghe naden sinne van Sunte Augustijns regule, met Nota's, Glossarium, Klankverbeelding, Spelwijzen en Vergelijkende Teksten. Gent, A. Siffer, 1901, in-8°, xxiii +276 + (1) pp, publisher's printed paper wrapper, unopened pages, some pages slightly foxed.. Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- & Letterkunde, IIIe reeks, 18.
price: €20.00
item 19531 FOCK Gustav Catalogus dissertationum phililogicarum classicarum. Verzeichnis von etwa 18300 Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Klassischen Philologie u. Altertumskunde zusammengesellt von der Zentralstelle für Dissertatationen und Programme von Gustav Fock in Leipzig. Leipzig, Gustav Fock, 1894, in-8°, (540 pp), orig.wrapper, (ca 18300 titles of dissertations in the field of classical philology and history), wrappers slightly torn, ex-library.
price: €70.00
item 36233 FORTIA D'URBAN Le Marquis de Essai sur l'origine de l'écriture, sur son introduction dans la Grèce et son usage jusqu'au tems d'Homère, c'est à dire jusqu'à l'An 1000 avant notre ère. Paris, chez H. Fournier Jeune, 1832, 306 pp + 4 planches dépliantes dont une color., broché, couverture originale imprimée, (petite perte de papier, sans perte de texte), quelques rousseurs. Cachet de bibliothèque sur le faux titre. Exemplaire non coupé.
price: €95.00
item 31839 GENGARO Maria Luisa - Francesca LEONI - Gemma VILLA Codici Decorati e Miniati dell'Ambrosiana Ebraici e Greci. Milano, Ceschina, 1957, in-8°, 237 pp with 94 plates, sewn, orig. stiff. wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 32612 GÉNIN F. Récréations Philologiques ou Receuil de notes pour servir à l'histoire des mots de la langue Française ( 2 tômes ) . Paris, Chamerot, 1856, 2 volumes in-8° ; Vol.1: xxix pp + 464 pp , index . Vol. 2: (4)nnpp + 447 pp, index. Uniform brown half-cloth, smooth gilded spine. Some foxing throughout. Text in French.
price: €62.00
item 23491 GONDA J. The Savayajnas (Kausikasutra 60-68) Translation, Introduction, Commentary. Amsterdam, 1965, N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, in-8°, 461 pp, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper with dust wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 37884 GOOSSENAERTS Dr. J. De taal van en om het landbouwbedrijf in het noordwesten van de kempen. Een taal-, vak-, geschied-, heem- en volkskundige bijdrage tot de Nederlandse woordenschat. Gent, Academie taal en letterkunde, 1956 - 1957, in-8°, CII pp, zw/w illustr. Uitgeversband. Verschenen als nr 76 in Reeks VI van de Koninklijke Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde. Ex-dono van de auteur aan Karel van Isacker.
price: €35.00
item 23992 GOTHOFREDUS Dionysius I.C. Auctores Latinae Linguae in Unum Redacti Corpus: Quorum Auctorum Veterum et Neotericorum Elenchum sequens pagina docebit... Editio postrema : emendatior & nonnullis auctior. Genevae (Genève), Alexandere Pernet, 1622, large in-8°, 24.8 x 16 cm, iii nn pp + 1924 cols + 98 nn pp + 106 cols: notes, glossaries, indices, distinctions... , contemporary overlapping vellum, a handwritten ex-libris from 1829. (D. Fassin, Magister). A very fine copy. The book contains works by Varro, Flaccus, Festus, Nonius, Fulgentius, Isidorus, a.o., apart from the author's own contributions. The first edition dates from 1585.
price: €425.00
item 21103 GOTTSCHED Johann Christoph Le maitre de la langue allemande ou nouvelle grammaire allemande methodique & raisonnee... Strassburg, Amand König, 1773, 7. Auflage, Septième Edition, mit 1 gefalt. Schriftentafel, xvi + 576 pp, in-8°, Pappband aus der Zeit, Titel leicht fleckig, sonst gut erhalten.
price: €87.00
item 35842 GRAF Georg Geschichte der christlichen arabischen Literatur. IV. Vierter Band ( Volume IV) Die Schrifdtsteller von der Mitte des 15. bis zum Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts. Syrer, Armenier, Kopten. Missionsliteratur, Profanliteratur. Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1951, anastatic reprint from 1964, in-8°, xxxvi + 342, stiff paper wrapper, unopened pages. Publ. in the series "Studi e testi", 147. This is only volume IV. Text in German.
price: €36.00
item 19202 GRONOVIUS - P.DIBON - H.BOTS - E.BOTS-ESTOURGIE Inventaire de la correspondance de Johannes Fredericus Gronovius (1631-1671). La Haye, Martinus Nijhoff, 1974, large in-8°, 529 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, index, (series International Archives of the History of Ideas Nr 68).
price: €65.00
item 28079 GUSTIN Louis a.o. Lorraine Belge - Architecture rurale de Wallonie. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1983, square in-8°, 259 pp, 285 ills, some in color, 21 maps, some in black and red, white linen, black lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series: Architecture rurale de Wallonie.
price: €55.00
item 8201 HAHN August (ed.) Bibliothek der Symbole und Glaubensregeln der alten Kirche... Dritte vielfach veränderte und vermehrte Auflage... Mit einem Anhang von Dr. Adolph Harnack... Breslau, E. Morgenstern, 1897, lg in-8°, xvi + 412 pp, sewn, original printed paper, uncut pages, ex-library stamp. Wrapper and spine damaged and soiled, interior fine/good. Creeds etc. in Greek, Latin, Old English, Old German...
price: €75.00
item 6477 HAMONIÈRE G. English Instructor ( The ) , being a collection of pieces in prose selected from the best English authors, with French explanatory notes. Paris, printed for Charles Hingray...and sold by Th. Barrois Jun., 1837, in-12°, 13,8 x 8,8 cm, 317 pp, contemporary violet coloured half roan, smooth spine with nice gilt decoration and title, marbled boards, spickeld edges. (some small stains at a few pages, as usual). With texts by Stearn, Hume, Sheridan, Johnson, Scott, Goldsmith... Charming little book with the printed ex-libris on the first paste down of Antonin de Chazelles.
price: €95.00
item 33412 HANOT Michel Dr. Jozef Goossenaerts 1882 - 1963. Gent, Stichting Dr. Jozef Goossenaerts, 1982, in-4°, 112 pp, many bl/wh ills, publisher's printed blue stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. This title was published to coincide with the commemorative exhibition at the Archief en Museum voor het Vlaams Cultuurleven, Antwerp, March - April 1982.
price: €24.00
item 17592 HANSEL Johannes Bücherkunde für Germanisten. Wie sammelt man das Schrifttum nach dem neuesten Forschungsstand? (Berlin), Erich Schmidt Verlag, (1959), in-8°, 233 pp, Verlagsleinen.
price: €20.00
item 5592 HARDUIJN Justus de - Dr. O. Dambre De Dichter Justus de Harduijn (1582-1641), een biographische en letterkundige studie. Gent, Van Rysselberghe, 1926, 25 x 17 cm, 522 pp, index, gebrocheerd, orig. omslag (gescheurd). Gepubliceerd als volume 58 in de serie: Werken uitgegeven door de Faculteit der Wijsbegeerte en Letteren (Universiteit te Gent).
price: €50.00
item 38530 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome III - Année 1884. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1884, in-8°, 668 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding with marbled boards, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38531 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome IV - Année 1885. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1885, in-8°, 674 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding with marbled boards, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38532 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome V - Année 1886. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1886, in-8°, 662 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38533 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome VI - Année 1887. Louvain, Typographie de Lefever, 1887, in-8°, 646 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38534 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome VII - Année 1888. Louvain, Typographie de Lefever, 1888, in-8°, 632 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38535 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome VIII - Année 1889. Louvain, Typographie de Lefever, 1889, in-8°, 632 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38536 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome IX - Année 1890. Louvain, Typographie de Istas, 1890, in-8°, 628 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38537 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome X - Année 1891. Louvain, Typographie de Istas, 1890, in-8°, 648 pp , ex-library copy bound in a very simple half cloth binding , one of the original issue front wrappers tipped on to the front cover, some labels and stamps, edges a bit dusty. Still an acceptable copy of the original imprint.
price: €68.00
item 38538 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome II - Année 1883. Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1883, 4 issues in-8° ( = complete year), 660 pp , complete year, as published in the four three-monthly issues. Sewn, original printed wrappers. Uncut and unopened, with a few spots but still a fine/good copy.
price: €80.00
item 38539 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue Internationale publiée par la Société des Lettres et des Sciences et L'Athénée Oriental. Tome I - Année 1882. ( incomplete , only issues 1, 2, 3, missing issue 4). Louvain, Typographie de Ch. Peeters, 1882, 3 ( of 4 ) issues in-8° ( = incomplete year), ca. 450 pp , incomplete , only issues 1, 2, 3, missing issue 4, as published in the three-monthly issues. Sewn, original printed wrappers. Uncut and unopened, with a few spots but still a fine/good copy.
price: €50.00
item 38542 HARLEZ Ch. de ( éditeur - fondateur ) Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tome LXXIX (79) (Cahier 3-4) 1966. Louvain, Imprimerie Orientaliste, 1966, large in-8° , ca. 240 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover. Uncut and unopened copy. This is issue 3-4 of volume LXXIX (79) .
price: €25.00
item 16772 HAUST Jean (Festschrift): Mélanges de Linguistique Romane offerts à M. Jean Haust. Liège, Vaillant-Carmanne, 1939, in-8°, 439 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €25.00
item 37466 HEUSDE Philippo Gulielmo van - Ioanne Frederico Ludovico SCHRÖDER ( editors ) - Richard van Rees Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1817-1818. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1819, in-8°, xxx pp + 63 pp + 108 pp + 183 pp + 67 pp + 54 pp + 64 pp + 83 pp +90 pp + 48 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medicine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Richard van Rees : '' Disquisitio de cecompositione acidi carbonici in vegetatione.. (Pritzel N° 7460). ( botany ).
price: €50.00
item 8645 HOC Marcel - Le MUSEE BELGE (Le) - Marcel HOC Tables du Musée Belge & du Bulletin bibliographique et pédagogique du Musée Belge (1897-1914). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1920, in-8°, 180 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 23 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €38.00
item 20925 HOEBEKE Dr. M. De middeleeuwse oorkondetaal te Oudenaarde. 13e eeuw-ca 1500 (spelling en klankleer). Gent, Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde, 1968, in-8°, 686 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, indexes, series Leonard Willemsfonds Nr 3, ex-library with circular stamp on title.
price: €55.00
item 30801 HOOKER J.T. a.o. Reading the Past. Ancient Writing from Cuneiform to the Alphabet. London / New York / Sydney / Toronto, Guild Publishing, 1990, in-8°, 384 pp, 264 ills., blue linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. (mint copy of the hardback edition). Authorities (John Chadwick among them) on cuneiform, Egyptian, Linear B, the early alphabet, Greek, Etruscan.
price: €32.00
item 22048 HOUCKE VAN Alfons Vak & kunstwoorden N°6. Ambacht van den loodgieter en zinkbewerker. (2 Vols). Gent, Siffer Vlaamsche Academie, 1901, 2 vols large in-8°, 985 pp, sewn, orig.wrappers, 724 b.w. ills, text in Dutch with a French Dutch dictionary(87 pp), (series Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie Vak & en kunstwoorden Nr 6), exlibrary, Vol 2 broken bookblock, but good copies.
price: €185.00
item 30587 HUGO Hermannus De prima scribendi origine et universa rei litterariae antiquitate... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Balthasarem & Ioannem Moretos, 1617, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, 227 + (3) pp, engraving on title-page, fine woodcut initials, 2 ills. (p. 83: the directions of writing; p. 85: stylus) and 1 table (p. 123: material supports), woodcut printer's mark at the end, cont. limp overlapping vellum with traces of ties, 19th century library stamp on title, printed ex-dono from the Antwerp Jesuits in 1910 tipped-on to the first past-down, bookblock a bit loose in binding but still a fine copy. The author, 1588 - 1629, signed this fascinating enclyclopia of literary matters at Brussels, 1 June 1616 (so this is the first edition) and dedicated it to Carolus Scribani, the jesuit provincial (so to speak because of his name). It must have been well read as it was republished in 1738.
price: €750.00
item 32283 IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE DE FRANCE ( éditeur ) - Raymond BLANCHOT ( préface ) Cabinet des Poinçons de l'Imprimerie Nationale de France. Deuxième édition. Paris , Imprimerie Nationale, 1950, gr. in-4°, ca. 200 nn pp , avec 66 examples de types latins et étrangères ( Arabe, Arménien, Copte ...) imprimés à pleine page avec une bordure typographique imprimée en rouge, broché, couverture originale (couverture avec légères traces d'usage, intérieur propre). Esteemed edition of mostly oriental printing types of the French National Printing Press.
price: €65.00
item 37000 JANNELLIO Cataldo Fundamenta Hermeneutica Hierographiae Crypticae Veterum Gentium sive Hermeneutices Hierographicae. Libri Tres. Neapoli ( Napoli ), Typis Regiis, 1830, in-8°, xlviii pp + 412 pp (complete), bound in contemporary full mottled calf, marbled edges and endpapers, raised gilt spine, red leather title label, apart from some small damage at the top turn in and shelf wear a very fine copy. Text in Latin. This is a very rare and early study on comparative ideography or the study of writing systems by the librarian of the Royal Library at Naples. The work consists of three parts: Liber Primus ; De natura , varietate, usu , origine, et caracteribus scripturae humanae. Liber Secundus ; De natura scripturae veterum gentium symbolicae , et hieroglyphicae, sive polyschematicae, sive polysematicae. Liber Tertius ; De lingua scripturae veterum gentium symbolicae , et hieroglyphicae, sive polyschematicae, sive polysematicae. The ''Worldcat.org'' lists only a few entries for this title.
price: €850.00
item 28680 JAPAN FOUNDATION (The) (publisher) Basic Japanese English dictionary. Tokyo, Bonjinsha, 1986, in-8°, XVI+958 pp, some tiny pencil marks , sewn, orig. soft plastic wrapper, good copy.
price: €20.00
item 9155 Jehan LE MARCHANT - Jean LEMARCHANT - Georges DUPLESSIS (editor) Le livre des miracles de Notre-Dame de Chartres écrit en vers, au XIIIe siècle, par Jehan Le marchant, publié pour la première fois, d'après un manuscrit de la Bibliothèque de Chartres... Chartres, Imprimerie de Garnier, 1855, in-8°, frontispiece (Chromolithographie imprimé par Engelmann) + titre imprimé en rouge et noir + xxvii pp + frontispiece en chromolithographie + lxiv pp + 318 pp + (1)(table) + (1)(bl) . Demi-toile grise, plats marbrés, étiquette sur le dos, exemplaire non rogné. Imprimé sur papier vergé de haute qualité. A la fin est relié (contenu dans la pagination) un essai sur l'histoire de la cathédrale de Chartres par Rossard de Mianville et M. Chasles.
price: €250.00
item 30197 KAULFUSS Johann Christian ( ) Kurzgefasste und deutliche Deutsch-Polnische Grammatik, worinnen nach vorläufiger Abhandlung der Eigenschaften der polnischen Buchstaben und Sylben zum Declinieren, Conjugieren und Construiren ind er polnischen Sprache hinlängliche Anweisung gegeben wird...Fünfte, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Breslau (Wroclaw), Wilhelm Gottlieb Korn, 1794, in-8°, xxii + 645 + (1) pp, leather, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers. Contains a Polish grammar in German and a Polish-German dictionary. The fourth part, a German-Polish dictionary, separately numbered 1-304, is lacking in many copies and also in ours, but the third part is an exhaustive German register on the Polish dictionary.
price: €175.00
item 37521 KIENTZ F.J. Méthode pour étudier la langue allemande ; contenant 1° Un traité de la prononciation ; 2° un traité de la formation des mots.....6°... Strasbourg, de l'imprimerie de L.F. Le Roux, 1831, in-8°, 212 pp + (2)nn pp (errata) + 1 folding engraved plate, bound in contemporary vellum , good copy although some pages have ink stains. French manual to study German. Livre en français. (Manuel français pour apprendre l'allemand).
price: €75.00
item 25866 Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie Gent (editor) Lijst der in Zuid Nederland meest gebruikelijke voornamen uitgegeven vanwege de Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie. Gent, Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde A.Siffer, 1902, in-8°, 35 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper (slightly discoloured).
price: €32.00
item 3230 KONINKLIJKE ZUIDNEDERLANDSE MAATSCHAPPIJ voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis. (editor) HANDELINGEN (der Koninklijke Zuidnederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal- en Letterkunde en Geschiedenis). (Brussel, Academie), in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. AVAILABLE: Volume (Yearbook) , XVII- 1963 , XXIII - 1969 , XXVI-1972 , XXVIII - 1974 , Price per volume - prijs per deel. Please specify when ordering.
price: €12.00
item 35073 LAEVAERT Louis Oorsprong en betekenis der Sint-Niklase straatnamen. Sint-Niklaas, gestencild, 1956, in-8°, 67 pp, gekartonneerd. Exemplaar nr. 247, met handtekening van de auteur en een paar aanvullingen.
price: €24.00
item 33065 LANCELOT Claude ( ) ( 1615-1695 ) Le Iardin des Racines Greques, mises en vers Francois. Avec un Traité des Prépositions, & autres Particules indeclinables , et un Recueil alphabetiques des mots Francois tirez de la langue Grecque , soit par allusion , soit par étymologie. Seconde édition revue & corrigée de nouveau. Paris, chez Pierre Le Petit...à la Croix d'Or, 1666, small in-8°, 15 x 9 cm, (24)nn pp (title, preface to 1st, preface to 2nd edition) + 387 pp +(1)nn pp (privilege), includes an index. Bound in modern boards with leather title label on smooth spine, (old bookblock retained) . Ex-library copy with stamps on title and on the blank verso of title. Claude Lancelot (Paris 1615 - Quimperlé 1695) was a staunch jansenist at Port Royal. This Greek textbook is his main work and was in use in France until far into the 19th century. Consequently it had many editions. This is the second edition with a an added new preface of 12 pp. The first edition was from 1657. The book is highly praised for its didactical clarity.
price: €185.00
item 3325 LANGENDONCK W. van (editor) - ONOMA ONOMA - Bibliographical and information bulletin, Leuven. Leuven, in-8° issues, AVAILABLE: year 1(1950) - year 18(1973). First 18 years complete in original issues. Studies on place-and personal names in various countries.
price: €275.00
item 38543 LANTSCHOOT Arn. van Muséon ( Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tables des Années 1882 à 1931. Louvain, Imprimerie J. De Meester à Wetteren, 1932, in-8°, 141 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover, cover partly torn and discolored. Interior fine.
price: €48.00
item 1396 LE ROUX Philibert Joseph Dictionnaire comique, satyrique, critique, burlesque, libre et proverbial. Amsterdam, chez Zacharie Chastelain, 1750, nouvelle édition, in-8°, 285 pp + 336 pp. contemporary full leather binding, raised back with title label. Some use at corners but a fine/good copy. The first edition was from 1718. La première édition est de 1718 (Cioranesco 39493).
price: €225.00
item 38540 LEBON J. - Philoxène de MABBOUG Textes inédits de Philoxène de Mabboug. ( article publié dans Le Muséon - Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tome XLIII (Cahier 1-2) 1930. Louvain, Istas éditeur, 1930, large in-8° , 147 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover. Uncut and unopened copy. This is issue 1-2 of volume XLIII (48) and contains the article of ca. 80 pp by J. Lebon.
price: €36.00
item 29255 LEBROCQUY P. Analogies linguistiques du flamand dans ses rapports avec les autres idiomes d'origine teutonique. Bruxelles, A. Van Dale, 1845, in-8°, 21.5 x 13 cm, vii + 479 + (1) pp, contemporary half leather, gilt decorated raised spine, marbled endpapers. (binding with slight wear, spine discolored). The author claims that French-speaking Belgians should learn Flemish in order to be able to study the other Germanic languages more easily. He refutes those who want to separate Flemish from Dutch.
price: €75.00
item 24876 LECLERE C.T. (Editor) Dictionnaire encyclopédique. Presentant par ordre de matières l'explication détaillée des mots techniques en usage dans les sciences les lettres et les arts. Revu par une société de savans. Paris, Chamerot, 1834, 2 parts in one volume, in-8°, IV+994 pp, contemporary halfleather (spine worn, label unreadable), interior fine.
price: €45.00
item 38541 LEFORT L. Th. - Saint ATHANASE S. Athanase : sur la Virginité. ( article publié dans Le Muséon - Le Museon ). Revue d'études orientale. Tome XLII (Cahier 3-4) 1929. Louvain, Istas éditeur, 1929, large in-8° , ca. 210 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Ex-library copy with a label and a stamp on the front cover. Uncut and unopened copy. This is issue 3-4 of volume XLII (47) and contains the article of ca. 75 pp by Lefort.
price: €36.00
item 35082 LEFRANC Abel - P. LANGEVIN - P. HAZARD - e.a. Le Collège de France (1530-1930). Livre jubilaire composé à l'occasion de son quatrièe centenaire. Paris, Presses universitaires de France, 1932, lg in-8°, frontispiece, 417 pp +(1), 95 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €42.00
item 25322 LELONG Jacques ( ) Discours historique sur les principaux éditions des Bibles polyglottes, Par l'Auteur de la Bibliothèque Sacrée. (Jacques Lelong). Paris, André Pralard, 1713, in-8°, xiv nn + 554 + 5 nn pp, contemporary full calf, gilt decorated and raised back, red edges. (Headcap damaged, joints split over 2 cms). Nothwithstanding the small damage at the binding still a fine/good copy. The author was a priest in the Congregation of the Oratory of Our Lord Jesus Christ.
price: €495.00
item 25768 LENORMANT Ch. - M. LETRONNE Introduction à l'étude des vases peints. Première partie. (Bound with) M. Letronne: Observations philologiques et archéologiques sur les noms des vases grecs. (Bound with) Idem: Fragments inédits d'anciens poëtes Grecs... Paris Librarie de Leleux, 1845, in-4°, iv + 88 pp, some woodcut ills. Bound with: M. Letronne : Observations philologiques et archéologiques sur les noms des vases grecs... (Paris), Imprimerie royale, 1833, 82 pp, folding plate with 40 ills. Bound with: Idem: Fragments inédits d'anciens poëtes Grecs, tirés d'un papyrus appartenant au Musée Royal, avec la copie entière de ce papyrus...Paris, Firmin Didot, 1838, in-8°, folding facsimile frontispiece + 34 pp, printed in two colums.Quarter red morocco, gilt decorated and raised back, marbled endpapers. Ex-library copy, with small stamp on title of first work, small waterstain on first two pages, but still a good/fine copy.
price: €160.00
item 19682 LEVITICUS Felix - Hendrik van VELDEKEN De klank- en vormleer van het middelnederlands dialect der St. Servatius-legende van Heynrijck van Veldeken. Gent, A. Siffer, 1892, in-8°, 172 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, bibliography, index, (published by the Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- & Letterkunde).
price: €60.00
item 20744 LI ROIS Adenés - Aug. SCHELER Les Enfances Ogier. Poëme publié pour la première fois d'après un manuscrit de la bibliothèque de l'Arsenal et annoté par M. Aug. Scheler. Bruxelles, Closson Muquardt, 1874, in-8°, 322 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, uncut., ex-library, small stamp on verso title, a nice copy printed on high quality paper.
price: €60.00
item 7940 LINDEMANS J. Brabantsche Plaatsnamen: BEIGEM. Leuven, Instituut Vla. Toponymie, 1937, in-8°, genaaid, 37 pp + kaart.als vol. II.7 in de reeks: ''Toponymica''. Bijdragen en bouwstoffen uitgegeven door de Vla. Top. Vereeniging.
price: €16.00
item 7942 LINDEMANS J. Brabantsche Plaatsnamen: BEERSEL. Leuven, Instituut Vla. Toponymie, 1935, in-8°, genaaid, 42 pp + uitslaande kaart.als vol. V in de reeks: ''Toponymica''. Bijdragen en bouwstoffen uitgegeven door de Vla. Top. Vereeniging.
price: €18.00
item 7943 LINDEMANS J. Brabantsche Plaatsnamen: BAARDEGEM. Leuven, Instituut Vla. Toponymie, 1933, in-8°, genaaid, 36 pp + uitslaande kaart. Verschenen als vol. II,4 in de reeks: ''Toponymica''
price: €13.00
item 34975 LINDEMANS J. De Frankische Kolonisatie in Brabant. Leuven, Instituut Vla. Toponymie, 1939, in-8°, genaaid, 55 pp . Gepubliceerd als Bijlage XVI in de reeks: ''Mededeelingen uitgegeven door de Vla. Top. Vereeniging.
price: €18.00
item 31889 LIPSIUS Justus - Cornelius GALLE ( engraver ) Moribvs Antiqvis - Portrait engraving of Justus Lipsius. Antwerpen, Plantin Press, s.d. (plate engraved first half of 17th century.) Portrait of Justus Lipsius 29 x 19 cm, old printing on laid paper. (This print exists also in the Chalcographie but our copy is printed on old paper).
price: €150.00
item 23288 LITTMANN Enno Prof. - Maria HÖFNER (Preface) - Brill Leiden The library of Enno Littman 1875 1958. Professor of Oriental languages at the university of Tübingen. With an autobiographical sketch. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1959, in-8°, XXII + 355 pp, b.w. plates, 4351 items, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Brill catalogue no. 307. (original wrapper slightly soiled, scribbling at back)
price: €45.00
item 7956 LOEY Dr. A. Van Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Zuidwestbrabantsch in de XIIIe en XIVe eeuw. Fonologie. Brussel, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1937, in-8°, genaaid, 251 pp + uitslaande kaart. Verschenen als Studie vol. IV in de reeks: ''Nomina Geographica Flandrica''
price: €25.00
item 24216 MACOIR Edmond - Jean COPIN (Preface) Essai de Bibliographie du Hanneton (Melolontha vulgaris L.). Le Hanneton dans le folklore et la dialectologie particulièrement de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Librairie des Academies, 1957, in-8°, X+44 pp, 704 items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €24.00
item 29614 MAISONNEUVE Jean - Gaston MAISONNEUVE Catalogue comprenant 1771 Numéros d'un beau mélange d'ouvrages anciens en modernes en toutes Langues sur les cinq parties du monde Parmi lesquels se trouve Un fort beau petit lot de Manuscrits très rares... Paris, Jean Maisonneuve & Fils, 1913, in-8°, 156 + (2) pp, red half leather, somewhat worn, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers. Shop's interleaved copy with handwritten notes stating when and to whom books were sold in the period 1913-1920. Copy of Gaston Maisonneuve, with his name on the fly leaf. Only about 10% of the books were sold. The main customer for the manuscripts was Hiersemann.
price: €100.00
item 25516 MARGOT Georges Le Flamand à l'Université. Louvain (Leuven), Charles Peeters, 1910, in-8°, 105 pp, printed paper, some use, unopened pages. The Walloon author declares himself to be favour of Dutch at Louvain University.
price: €42.00
item 3375 MAROUZEAU J. - Marcel DURRY (editors) - REVUE DES ETUDES LATINES REVUE DES ETUDES LATINES: Paris, édité par La Société des Etudes Latines. Paris, thick in-8° volumes, sewn, orig. wrappers. AVAILABLE: volume 21(1943)- 49(1971) missing Vol.31(1953) Separate volumes can be had upon request but the price is valid for the (incomplete )series.
price: €400.00
item 28250 MARTIN Ch., S.I. Le "Testimonium Flavianum". Ves une solution définitive? Bruxelles, 1941, in-8°, 57 pp, stiff printed wrapper. Offprint from Revue belge de Philologie et d'Histoire, vol. XX (1941), pp. 409-465.
price: €15.00
item 19077 MARTIN Robert & Eveline MARTIN Guide bibliographique de linguistique française. Paris, Klincksieck, 1973, in-8°, 186 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, index.
price: €23.00
item 36555 MAUNDE THOMPSON E. - British Museum Facsimiles of Ancient Latin Manuscripts in the British Museum. London, British Museum, 1885, oversized in-folio, 48 x 35 cm, 18 pp + 28 photographs each mounted on a stiff board, kept in the original half cloth portfolio with ties. Ex-library copy, with some markings and stamps on the portfolio. The portfolio rather worn, the printed text leaves with some frayed margins and with some foxing. The plates in fine condition with only a small circular stamp on the verso of the boards. The photographs represent leaves from mediaeval Latin manuscripts.
price: €80.00
item 33795 MAUNY R. Gravures, peintures et inscriptions rupestres de l'Ouest africain. Dakar, I.F.A.N., 1954, in-8°, 91 pp, 20 b/w ills., 7 maps; printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Initiations africaines", no. XI by the Institut français d'Afrique noire.
price: €28.00
item 32504 MEIDINGER Jean Valentin ( Johann Velentin ) Méthode nouvelle et amusante pour apprendre l'allemand ou Grammaire allemande pratique... Avec une préface de monsieur l'abbé Robert et un modèle d'écriture allemande. Douzième édition originale, soigneusement revue, corrigée et augmentée. Francfort sur le Mein (Frankfurt a.M.), chez les héritiers de l'auteur / Leipsic (Leizig), F. Fleischer, 1825, in-8°, viii + 523 pp, 1 folding sample, contemporary grey blind boards, corners rubbed, boards sustsoiled, handwritten ex-libris (J. Malou, 9bre 1831).
price: €65.00
item 27022 MELIK SCHAHNAZAR Mir-Davoud-Zadour - Jacques CHAHAN de CIRBIED Détails sur la situation actuelle du Royaume de Perse. Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1816, in-4°, 11nn pp, back title page in Farsi, disbound in loose leaves, printed on old rose cardboard, orig. printed in French, Farsi (in Arabic lettering) and Armenian, but only the first two are still extant. The first author was a knight in the Persian Order of the Sun and the Moon, the second taught Armenian at the Royal Library and was a member of the Royal Society of French Antiquaries.
price: €200.00
item 20550 MENANT Joachim M. ( MÉNANT ) Les écritures Cunéiformes exposé des travaux qui ont préparé la lecture et l'interprétation des inscriptions de la Perse et l'Assyrie. Paris, Benjamin Duprat, 1860, 28 x 18 cm, 214 pp, half leather binding, orig. printed wrapper preserved. First pages slightly foxed. (Fine copy of the first edition). (Persia, Assyria, philology, cuneiforms).
price: €137.00
item 35329 MERCATI Giovanni ( 1866 - 1957) Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae Codices Manuscripti Recensiti...Codices Vaticani Graeci . Tomus I. Codices 1 - 329. Roma, Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1923, in-4°, 28 cm, xxxvi + 543 pp with index , bound in half blue cloth, original wrapper preserved, ex-library with a stamp on the title page. Nice copy. Published in the series: '' Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae Codices Manu scripti Recensiti iussu Pii XI Pontificis Maximi. ''
price: €425.00
item 28705 MEYER Paul - Paul TANNEREY - l'abbé CLERVAL - H. François DELABORDE - H. OMONT Notices et Extraits des Manuscrits de la Bibliothèque Nationale et autres Bibliothèques... Tome Trente-Sixième Deuxième Partie. Paris. Imprimerie nationale , Librairie C. Klincksieck, 1901, in-4°, pp 409 - 730 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper (slightly soiled), uncut copy. This issue contains five articles: 1) Notice sur trois légendiers français attribués à Jean Belet ( par Paul Meyer). 2) Une correspondence d'écolâtres du XIe siècle (par Paul Tannery ; l'abbé Clerval). 3) Les inventaires du Trésor des chartes dressées par Gérard de Montaigu. (par Fr. Delaborde). 4) Notice sur un très ancient manuscrit grec de l'Evangile de saint Matthieu en onciales d'or sur parchemin pourpré et orné de miniatures conservé à la Bibliothèque nationale (n° 1286 du Supplément grec) (par Omont). 5) Notice d'un légendier français conservé à la Bibliothèque Impériale de Sint-Pétersbourg (par Paul Meyer).
price: €75.00
item 34357 MINAYEF J. - Stanislas GUYARD ( Tradudteur) Grammaire palie, esquisse d'une phonétique et d'une morphologie de la langue palie. Paris, Ernest Ledoux, 1874, in-8°, xlvi + 128 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, uncut pages. Translated from the Russian by Stanislas Guyard.
price: €50.00
item 6397 MORERI Louis Le Grand Dictionaire Historique ou le mêlange curieux de l'histoire sacrée et profane, qui contient en abregé, Les Vies et Les Actions Remarquables Des Patriarches, des Juges, des Rois des Juifs, des Papes....Dix-Huitième et Dernière Edition. (8 volumes). Amsterdam, Leyden, La Haye, Utrecht, Chez P. Brunel, R. Wetstein etc., 1740, 8 volumes in-folio, 40 x 25 cm, each volume with approx. 650 pp, all volumes with a title page printed in red & black. Engraved titlepage and portrait engraved by (Duflas) bound in in volume I. Uniform contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt decorated compartments and two labels, marbled endpapers, edges painted red, . Bindings with minimal wear, three top turn ins damaged, no library stamps , 18th century engraved ex-libris tipped in on first paste down. Notwithstanding the minor defects mentioned a very attractive and impressive set in very well preserved uniform bindings and with crisps interiors, of one of the last and best editions of this monumental dictionary - encyclopedia.
price: €2850.00
item 32308 MUIS Simeon de - BOSSUET Jacobus Benignus (ed.) Commentarius literalis et historicus in omnes psalmos Davidis, et selecta Veteris Testamenti cantica... Lovanii, ( Leuven ) , Typis Academicis, 1770, 2 vols in-4°, 25.5 x 19 cm, (1) + lxiv + 624 pp ; 828 pp contemporary full calf, raised gilt decorated spines with red label, blind tooled fillets on front and back, marbled endpapers, red edges, ex-library copies with 2 labels on the first paste down and a small circular stamp on verso title, Commentary on St Hieronymus' version, the Vulgate, and Simeon de Muis' 1630 translation.
price: €225.00
item 23567 MÜLLER MAX Prof. - Georges HARRIS - Georges PERROT (Translators) La science du Langage. Cours professé à l'Institution Royale de la Grande Bretagne... Traduit de l'Anglais sur la quatrième édition. Paris, Durand, 1864, in-8°, XXVII+459 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, original printed wrapper, a few sporadic stains but a fine copy.
price: €125.00
item 30584 NAMECHE A.-J. Mémoire sur la vie et les écrits de Jean-Louis Vivès... Bruxelles, Hayez, ca 1850, in-4°, 127 pp, published in the series "Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Bruxelles", Tome XV des mémoires couronnés, removed from binding. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 546.)
price: €45.00
item 20702 NAMUR 1968, (Exhibition catalogue), Charles Wérotte Molons èt Rèlîs Namurwès. La Littérature dialectale à Namur de Charles Wérotte à Joseph Calozet. Namur, Credit Communal, 1968, 20 x 17 cm, 61 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, 79 items.
price: €15.00
item 38978 NAUWELAERTS Dr. M.A. De oude Latijnse School van Breda. 's Hertogenbosch , Provinciaal Genootschap voor Kunsten en Wetenschappen, 1945, in-8°, 226 pp, errata leaf loosely inserted, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Book in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €25.00
item 6826 NAVE Francine de (editor) PHILOLOGIA ARABICA, Arabische studiën en drukken in de Nederlanden in de 16de en 17de eeuw. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1986, in-4°, glued, orig. wrapper, cxlix + 236 pp, b/w ills. With a summary of the main articles in Arabic. Main text in Dutch.
price: €35.00
item 3953 NEOPHILOLOGUS NEOPHILOLOGUS: Driemaandelijks tijdschrift voor de wetenschappelijke beoefening van levende vreemde talen... Wolters, Groningen. AVAILABLE: year 1(1916)- year4 (1919) year 6(1921)-11(1926) (year 1 bound, all other volumes in publisher's stiff wrapper). Price for the set of 10 volumes.
price: €75.00
item 30716 NEVE Félix Le Collège des Trois-Langues à l'Université de Louvain. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1878, in-4°, 428 pp, index, half leather over marbled boards, decorated endpapers. Part of the Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires publié par l'Académie Royale des sciences des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique. Collection in-4°, Tome XXVIII, library stamp on verso title, joints split but still holding.
price: €85.00
item 23637 NN Radices Graecae, Tyronibus Oblatae. Rolarii ( Roeselare) , Excudebat David Van Hee, Gymnasii Typographus, 1831, in-12°, 15,5 x 8,5 cm, 73 pp, genaaid, in originele bedrukte omslag. Omslag erg bevuild en bestoft. Binnenin watervlekken op eerste pagina's. Naam in inkt op titleblad. Zeldzaam schoolboekje gedrukt in Roeselare. (Rare schoolbook published in the Flemish town of Roeselare in 1831).
price: €75.00
item 34126 NN - Chrestomathia Graeca Chrestomathia Graeca sive selecta ex optimis scriptoribus Graecis in usum studiosae juventutis. Confluentiae ( Koblenz ) , Sumtibus J.C. Hubel, 1778, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, (8)nn pp + 198 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, texts in Greek with an index and some titles in Latin. Some scribbling in ink and pencil at the endpages, but still a good copy. Rare 18th century schoolbook for the study of Greek. With texts of Epictetus, Xenophon, Theophrastus, ... Homerus.
price: €120.00
item 35867 NN Nugæ venales.... Nugæ venales , Sive , Thesaurus ridendi & jocandi. Ad Gravissimos severissimosque Viros, Patres Melancholicorum conscriptis opus plane novum & necessarium...(bound with) Pugna Porcorum, per P.Porcium, Poëtam. Paraclesis pro Potote....(bound with) Crepundia Poëtica somniata, a Somniculosissimo omnium.... S.l. Prostant apud Neminem; sed tamen Ubique, 1642, 3 parts in one volume, in-12°, 126 mm, each part with a separate title page containing the same woodengraved vignet of a pedlar with a dog walking along a coast, (4)nn pp + 336 pp ; 44 pp ; 48 pp, bound in contemporary full vellum. Rare early edition of these three collegiate texts, some written in a dog Latin that points to a German/northern Dutch origin (e.g. Floia Cortum Versicale, on the flea, pp. 152-165). In the text Pugna Porcurum...all the words begin with the letter P. Brunet (IV pp. 136-137) cites 8 editions but all of a later date, the earliest being 1644. He cites also an edition of the first text, containing only 7 parts with the fictituous date of 1547. Our edition could be a first. Fine copy notwithstanding some pale old marginal waterstains at some pages.
price: €600.00
item 28986 NOËL - CHAPSAL Nouvelle grammaire française, sur un plan très-méthodique, avec de nombreux exercices d'orthographie, de syntaxe et de ponctuation... Gorcum (Gorinchem), Jacques Noorduyn, 1839, in-8°, 200 pp, index, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, title page repaired with a strip of paper (2 x 6 cm), handwritten ex-libris on endpaper (Constant E. R. von Son) and on title page (R. van Son), a copy which has been used, with a few ink stains but still acceptable. Rare Gorinchem imprint.
price: €48.00
item 3314 ORIENTALIA GANDENSIA ORIENTALIA GANDENSIA - Jaarboek van het Hoger Instituut voor Oosterse, Oosteuropese en Afrikaanse Taalkunde en Geschiedenis. 1(1964) -> AVAILABLE: Year 1(1964) Year 2(1965) Year3(1966) Year 6(1969). Small in-4° volumes, sewn, original wrapper, as issued, approx. 300 pp/year. Price per volume:
price: €22.00
item 37464 PAREAU Joanne Henrico - Gerardo Moll ( editors ) - Willem Peter van den Ende Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1822 -1823. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1824, in-8°, xxxiii pp + 74 pp + 120 pp + 110 pp + 104 pp + 151 pp + 279 + 68 pp + 108 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of the Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by W.P. van den Ende : '' Ennaratio et comparatio methodorum Plantarum...'' (Pritzel n° 2686).
price: €50.00
item 31776 PASOR Georg Manuale Novi Testamenti , auctum vocibus quae occurunt in versionibus antiquis Graecis Veteris Testamenti....(ed.) Christiano Schotano .... Amstelodami ( Amsterdam ) , Ex Officina Elzeviriana , 1672, in-12°, 13 x 7.8 cm, engraved title + (14) nn pp + 686 pp + (26)(index) nn pp + 38 pp (Libellus..Accentibus), bound in 19th century full brown calf, binding with some scratches, interior fine with ample margins. With an engraved armorial book-plate of James Hustler of Acklam in Cleveland. Dated 1730 (or 1703) (This engraving slightly shaved). Greek dictionary of the New Testament compiled by Christianus Schotanus. First published by Elsevier in 1664. (See Willems 1328).
price: €200.00
item 31814 PAVET DE COURTEILLE A. Tezkereh-I-Evliâ . Le Mémorial des Saints traduit sur le manuscrit Ouïgour de la Bibliothèque Nationale. 2 vols. (Text - Facsimile). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1889-1890, 2 volumes in-folio, 45 x 33 cm, (12)nn pp including a coloured frontispiece + xxiv pp + 238 pp ; (4) nn pp including a coloured frontispiece + 392 coloured facsimile pp. Bound in publisher's cased bindings with very sturdy boards, some minor damage at spines but very fine copies. From the library of the orientalist Arnold van Lantschoot, his manuscript ex-libris on both frontispieces, another library stamp on the fly-leaf. Impressive typographical facsimile production by the French '' Imprimerie Nationale '' published on the occasion of the 1889 World Exhibition. (Collection Orientale Tome XVI, deuxième série Tome II). The second volume which contains the Uyghur manuscript reproduction is entirely printed in colour heliogravure. The Tezkereh-I-Evliâ (Memorial des Saints) is an Uyghur text translated from the Persian. Uyghur is a language spoken by ca. 8.5 million people. It belongs to the Turkish language group and is spoken in Central Asia (Chinese province of Xinjiang and Kazakhstan). (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €720.00
item 22931 PEE Willem Dr Dialectogeographie der Nederlandsche diminutiva. (Bekroond door de Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie). Tongeren, Michiels Broeders, 1936, in-8°, 139 pp, bibliography, indexes, 20 folding coloured maps, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde Reeks VI nr 58.
price: €75.00
item 1106 PILLING James Constantine Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1891, in-8°, iv + 614 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers (only frontwrapper preserved, back re-inforced with plastic tape, uncut copy).
price: €87.00
item 19704 PITISCUS Samuel Lexicon Antiquitatum Romanorum: in quo ritus et antiquitates cum Graecis ac Romanis communes, tum Romanis peculiares... 2 vols. Leovardiae (Leeuwarden), Franciscus Halma, 1713, 2 vols in-folio, 38,5 x 25 cm, (86) + 1008 pp ; (2) + 1133 pp, with engraved allegorical titles, title pages with engraved vignets, engraved portrait of emperor Carolus VI, a double page engraved plate and a few text-engravings, contemporary full vellum (overlapping of one cover a bit short and loosening, but nice copies).(Apart from the Carolus VI portrait some copies seem to have been published also with a portrait of the author. This is not present here). (Dictionary, Rome, philology, classical antiquity)
price: €620.00
item 32725 PLANAT Paul Encyclopédie de l'Architecture et de la Construction. Volume 1 - (Volume 6) . Complete in 6 parts bound in 12 vols. Paris, Dujardin et Cie, éditeurs, s.d. (ca. 1900), 6 tomes en 12 volumes, gr. in-8°, chaque tome ca. 600 pp, (ca. 4000 pp en total), demi cuir rouge, dos avec tomaison et titre. Illustrations en noir/blanc dans le texte et planches hors-texte. (Reliure avec légères traces d'usure). Un volume supplémentaire contenant la table a été publié après (ne pas disponible ici). Mais vu lque c'est une encyclopédie alphabétique, l'ouvrage est parfaitement utilisable comme tel. (English : 6 parts in bound in 12 vols, each vol. ca. 600 pp, uniformly bound in red half-leather with raised gilt spines, black/white ills. in the text and plates h.t., binding with slight use but a good copy. Text in french. A 13th volume, containing the index was published somewhat later (not present here). But given that the fact that this is an alphabetically arranged encyclopedia the work is perfectly usable as such.
price: €480.00
item 38272 PLUMON Eugène Guide Militaire Français-Flamand. Guides Plumon. Paris, Berger-Levrault éditeurs, 1915, small in-12°, 94 pp, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. (wrapper worn, interior slightly foxed). French-Dutch military pocket dictionary published during the First World War. Words are ordered according to subjects. The Dutch words also have a phonetical transcription. E.g. '' Eau trouble = vuil water = voeil ouâtère ''.
price: €30.00
item 35958 PONTUS Raoul Notice sur La Langue Chinoise. Bruxelles, Ve Ad. Mertens et Fils, 1904, in-8°, 27 pp, printed paper wrapper, handwritten dedication by the author. Offprint from "Le Mercure". Text in French.
price: €24.00
item 32130 PREVENIER W. Oorkonden van de Graven van Vlaanderen (1191 - aanvang 1206). Volume I . Diplomatische Inleiding Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, Koninklijke Commissie voor Geschiedenis, 1966, in-4°, 30,5 x 23,5 cm, xxiii pp + 630 pp, grijslinnen uitgeversband. Ongeopend exemplaar, band licht bevuild, kartons lichtjes verbogen. Volume I of the '' Charters of the Counts of Flanders - Diplomatic Introduction '' Text in Dutch. Binding a bit soiled and warped, interior fine, unopened copy.
price: €125.00
item 36034 PREVENIER W. Oorkonden van de Graven van Vlaanderen (1191 - aanvang 1206). II Uitgave ( = Volume II ) . Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, Koninklijke Commissie voor Geschiedenis, 1966, in-4°, 30,5 x 23,5 cm, lxvi pp + 654 pp + 32 zwart/wit platen, grijslinnen uitgeversband. Ongeopend exemplaar, band bevuild. Volume II of the ''Charters of the Counts of Flanders - Describes the period 1191 - 1206''. Text in Dutch. Binding a bit soiled, interior fine, unopened copy.
price: €125.00
item 36035 PREVENIER W. Oorkonden van de Graven van Vlaanderen (1191 - aanvang 1206). ( Volume III ) . Documentatie en Indices. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, Koninklijke Commissie voor Geschiedenis, 1971, in-4°, 30,5 x 23,5 cm, 308 pp, grijslinnen uitgeversband. Ongeopend exemplaar, band licht bevuild. Volume III of the '' Charters of the Counts of Flanders - Describes the period 1191 - 1206''. This volume contains the notes, bibliography and indices. Text in Dutch. Binding a bit soiled, interior fine, unopened copy.
price: €125.00
item 35527 QUATREMÈRE Étienne Recherches critiques et historiques sur la langue et la littérature de l'Egypte. Paris, Imprimerie Impériale, 1808, in-8°, 21,5 cm, xii pp + 307 pp, contemporary half calf, smooth spine with romantic gilt decoration, binding worn and upper joint partly split, clear marginal waterstains inside, a small corner of the title cut out (no loss of text). Notwithstanding the defects mentionned still an acceptable copy of a rare book. First edition of this important study on the Coptic language. In the West the Coptic language was long thought to be leading to the deciphering of hieroglyphs. ( see Hamilton - The Copts and the West 1439 - 1822, O.U.P. 2006. See also Wilbour , Egyptological Library pp.577 ).
price: €600.00
item 30677 REIFFENBERG Frédéric baron de Archives philologiques. Tome premier (- Tome second). Paris / Bruxelles, Dondey-Dupré / H. Tarlier, 1827, in-8°, 360 + 4 nn pp and 285 + 3 nn pp, brown half leather over marbled boards, gilt and raised spine , lacks title-label, marbled endpapers. Essays on French and classical Dutch literature, but also about e.g. Scott, Byron, Goethe; and on old and modern problems. Complete as published under this title ( 2 years). It was continued for another two years under the title: "Archives pour servir à l'histoire civile et littéraire des Pays-Bas". Frédéric baron de Reiffenberg, 1795 - 1850, historian and poet; professor at Leuven and Liège, first Keeper of Belgium's Royal Library.
price: €100.00
item 8262 REVUE DE LINGUISTIQUE ROMANE Revue de Linguistique Romane publié par la Société de Linguistique Romane. Strasbourg, in-8°. AVAILABLE: Year 27(1963) - until 56(1992) nos. 105 - 224 (30 consecutive years), in original wrappers as issued, without library stamps. Added is a ''Tables des Mots'' for Volumes I-XXX (published in 1969). (Romance philology)
price: €600.00
item 38431 REYNOLDS Barbara ( General editor ) The Cambridge Italian Dictionary. Volume I Italian - English. Volume II English - Italian. (Complete in two volumes). Cambridge, at the University Press , 1962, 2 vols in-4°, 897 pp ; 843 pp , publisher's blue buckram with printed dustwrapper ( wrapper of volume completely torn in the fold, wrappers with traces of use, some shelf markings but still a very good copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €240.00
item 35058 RIEMENS K.-J. Esquisse historique de l'enseignement du français en Hollande du XVIe au XIXe siècle. Leyde (Leiden), A. W. Sijthoff, 1919, in-8°, frontispiece, vi + 295 pp, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. "Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie Française". Text in French.
price: €35.00
item 35841 ROBERTSON Edward Catalogue of the Samaritan Manuscripts in the John Rylands Library Manchester. Volume I. (IDEM) The Gaster Manuscripts. (= Volume II). 2 vols. Manchester / Deansgate, Manchester University Press / John Rylands Library, 1938 (vol. I) , 1962 (vol II), 2 vols. in-folio, xxxviii cols. + 412 pp + 5 plates ; xxii + 314 pp +12 plates, index, publ. binding, vol. 2 in its orig. d.w.(this wrapper soiled). Ex-library with smal stamp on verso title. Fine/good copies. "The descriptive notes are so elaborate that even a layman finds himself able to appreciate the importance of the manuscripts under description."
price: €140.00
item 18362 ROEMANS Dr. Rob Dr. Leonard Willems. (1864-1938). Met vijf platen buiten tekst. Brussel, De Kogge, s.d. (ca. 1940), in-4°, 167 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag (met vlekken). Gepubliceerd onder de titel: Bibliotheca Bibliographica Neerlandica Dr. Rob Roemans.
price: €30.00
item 37742 ROEMANS Dr. Rob. Het werk en de betekenis van Prof. Dr. Willem De Vreese. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij De Vlijt, 1950, in-8°, 162 pp, genaaid, originele stijve kaft. Bevat een bibliografie van zijn uitgaven.
price: €24.00
item 33770 ROLAND LE VIRLOYS M.C.F. ( Charles François ) Dictionnaire d'Architecture, civile, militaire et navale, antique, ancienne et moderne, et tous les arts et métiers qui en dépendent; ....Enrichi de cent une Planches de Figures en Taille-douce....auquel on a joint une notice des Architectes , Ingénieurs, Peintres , Sculpteurs , Graveurs & autres Artistes les plus celebres....Trois volumes in-quarto. ( 3 vols.) Paris, Chez les Libraires Associés, 1770-1771, 3 vols in-4°, 282 x 212 mm, (Vol. I) (4)nn pp + (IV) pp + 648 pp ; (Vol.II) (4)nn pp + 671 pp + (1)(bl) ; (Vol. III) (4)nn pp + 152 pp + (100) engraved plates (numbered i-lxi, lxibis, lxii-ic) + 298 pp (vocabulary) + (2)(approbation) + (1)(bl). Complete, collation identical to Millard copy (French Books, item 147). Bound in uniform contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt spine with 2 labels, edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Binding with some use and wear at extremeties, headcaps and corners with some expertly old restorations, interior fine and crisp. Nice copy of this French dictionary of architecture. The author Charles Roland de Virloys (1715 - 1772) was the architect to the King of Prussia and later to Empress Marie-Thérèse. This is the first edition of his dictionary which is his main work. The last plate depicts an architect working with a ''pantographe de perspective'' : a drawing aid of his own invention.
price: €3000.00
item 14135 ROMANIA (Paris) - A. Bos Table des Trente Premiers Volumes, A. Bos (1872-1901). Paris, H.Champio, 1906, in-8°, 324 pp, in-8°, broché, couverture orig.
price: €30.00
item 7930 ROMANICA GANDENSIA - R.Guiette - G.De Poerck - J.Thomas - P.Piron - L.Mourin - A.Henry - H. Braet - F. Hallyn - M. Deneckere ROMANICA GANDENSIA: Etudes de Philologie Romane par R.Guiette, G.De Poerck, J.Thomas, P.Piron, L.Mourin, A.Henry. 1(1953)->19(1982)-> (?) Gent, in-8°, 24,5 x 16,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrapper, as issued, ca. 200 pp each. AVAILABLE Vols. 1-17 & 19 ( Note that volumes 2.3.5.6.8.9 are out off print).
price: €210.00
item 37463 ROYAARDS Hermanno - Philippo Guilielmo van Heusde ( editors ) - Herman Christian van Hall Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1819 - 1820. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1821, in-8°, xxiv pp + 179 pp + 78 pp + 166 pp + 186 pp + 104 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of the Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology etc. All texts in Latin. The last article is the thesis of the Dutch botanist H.C. van Hall '' Commentatio de Systematibus botanicis...'' (Pritzel n° 3701).
price: €50.00
item 22209 RUSSEL Jos. Recherches sur l'origine des noms de quelques endroits du Duché de Limbourg et autres. (together with) Recherches sur l'Origine des Premiers Habitants des Pays Bas. Maastricht, Imprimerie de Jos. Russel, 1865, in-8°, 28 + 12 pp, sewn, orig. blind wrapper, wrapper's back is missing.
price: €38.00
item 11549 SALANUS Jonas Aetas Aurea Hesiodi. Disput. Hist. Philologica comprehensa cujus partem primam...sub. Presidio..Andreae Norcopensis...Ia Audit. Gust. Maj. ad d. 3. Mart.; Anno 1686. Upsala, 1686, Henricus Curio, in-12°, (8) + 95 + (3) with one circular woodcut, sewn, no covers, (old clear waterstains, removed from a binding). Philological dissertation at Upsala university.
price: €100.00
item 17733 SALSMANS J. Prof. S.J. - P. Adr. Poirters S.J. P. Adr. Poirters S.J.: Den Spieghel van Philagie. Heruitgaaf van den III. Druk Antwerpen 1674 van Inleiding en aanteekeningen voorzien. Leuven, De Vlaamsche Drukkerij, 1937, in-8°, ingenaaid, z/w ills, (ca 300 pp). Uitgave van het Salsmans - Fonds - Nr 4, Kon. Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde.
price: €23.00
item 37907 SCALIGER Joseph-Just Scaligeriana sive excerpta ex ore Josephi Scaligeri Per FF. PP. . Editio Secunda Auctior & Emendatior. Lugduni Batavorum ( Leiden ) , Cornelius Driehuysen , 1668 , in-8°, 150 x 93 mm, titre avec vignette sur bois + 366 pp, reliure en plein velin d'époqie, titre manuscrite sur le dos. Textes en Latin et Français. L'auteur fut le successeur de Juste Lipse à l'université de Leiden.
price: €295.00
item 24826 SCHELER Aug. Etude lexicologique sur les poésies de Gillon le Muisit (Préface, glossaire, corrections). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 186 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVII. With a two-page report by J. Stecher. The many pages of corrections concern the 1882 edition by Kervyn de Lettenhove. Gillon de Muisit, fl. ca. 1400, was abbot of St Martin at Tournai, present-day Belgium.
price: €60.00
item 24828 SCHELER Aug. Le Catholicon de Lille, glossaire latin-français, publié en extrait et annoté... Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1886, in-8°, 153 pp, removed from binding. Published in the yearbook "Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires, publiés par l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", coll. in-8° vol. XXXVII. The 15th-c. glossary originates from Picardy or Flanders.
price: €45.00
item 25509 SCHELER Auguste Dictionnaire d'étymologie française d'après les resultats de la science moderne. Nouvelle Edition. Bruxelles Londres, C. Muquardt D. Nutt, 1873, large in-8°, 463 pp, contemporary raised halfleather (with some use at extremities) but still a good/fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 18692 SCHMOOK Ger Sr Les riddecks d'Anvers. Een aantal meestal Franse verhaspelde varianten voor een eenvoudige maar wel enigmatische Antwerpse toponiem behorend tot een rond 1880 in de Schelde verdwenen middeleeuws stadsgedeelte. Amsterdam/Londen, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg. Mij, 1971, in-8°, 123 pp, orig. omslag, ingenaaid, (Mededelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, afd. Letterkunde, Nieuwe reeks - deel 34 - no 2).
price: €20.00
item 19065 SCHOTT Andreas S.J. Adagia sive Proverbia Graecorum ex Zenobio sue Zenodoto, Diogeniano & Svidae collectaneis. Partim edita nunc primum, partim Latinè reddita, Scholliisqve parallelis illustrata, ab Andrea Schotto Antuerpiano, Soc. Iesu Presbytereo. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Officina Plantiniana, Apud Viduam & Filios Ioannis Moreti, 1612, small in-folio, 26 x 17,5 cm, title with copper engraved printer's mark + (18) + 702 pp + (1)(woodengraved printer's mark) + (1)(bl), contemporary vellum, endpapers renewed. (Greek proverbs, Zenobius, Diogenes). (De Backer & Sommervogel VII, 885, 33). Fine copy.
price: €600.00
item 35942 SCHOUTEET A. Documenten betreffende Brugsche Drukkers uit de XVIe eeuw. Brugge, De Tempel, 1957, in-8°, 48 pp (114-161), stiff paper wrapper, handwritten dedication. Overdruk uit "Handelingen van het Genootschap voor Geschiedenis 'Société d'Émulation' te Brugge", deel XCIV 3-4 (1957). Text in Dutch, documents in 16th-c. form.
price: €28.00
item 16737 SCHRANT Joannes Mathias Redevoering van Joannes Mathias Schrant over het beoefenenswaardige der Nederlandsche Tale, zoo om haar zelve, als om hare voortbrengselen. Gehouden, ter aanvaarding van het Hoogleeraar-ambt in de Nederlandsche Taal-en Letter-kunde, aan de Hoogeschool te Gend. Den derden van Louwmaand 1818. Gend (Gent), bij J.N. Houdin, 1818, in-8°, (8) + 92 pp + (1)(corr.) + (1)(bl)., genaaid. Inaugurale redevoering van Professor Schrant die hier voor de eerste maal in de moderne geschiedenis in Vlaanderen onze taal- en letterkunde op universitair niveau zal doceren. Onder zijn studenten waren G.Bergman, P. van Duyse, Ph. Blommaert. In 1820 werd hij rector van de Gentse universiteit. (zeldzaam).
price: €90.00
item 27983 SIMAR Th. Christophe de Longueil, humaniste (1488-1522). Louvain/Paris/Bruxelles, Bureaux du Recueil, 1911, in-8°, 215 pp, index, bibl., printed paper, ex-libris stamp, unopened pages. Spine restored with tape, original wrapper covered with adhesive transparent plastic sheet. Recueil de travaux publiés par le membres des Conférences d'histoire et de philologie, 31e fascicule. Longolius, born at Mechelen, imitator of Cicero, died in Padua (?), leaving his library to (the later cardinal) Pole.
price: €42.00
item 23098 SMET J.-J. De Essai sur les noms des villes et communes de la Flandre Occidentale et de la Flandre Zélandaise. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1851, in-4°, 61 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XXVI (26) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 26 des Mémoires des Membres de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 317)
price: €45.00
item 30697 SMETIUS Henricus Prosodia in novam formam digesta... Editio novissima, prioribus emendatior. Leodii (Liège), Joan. Mathhiae Hovii, 1665, in-8°, engr. frontispiece (Apollo and the muses), xii nn + 560 pp, printer's vignette on title page. Contemporary leather, gilt decorated and raised spine, binding worn at extremeties, blindtooled front and back. Alphabetical word listing with for each word a quotation and its author, and sometimes the metre.
price: €85.00
item 17797 SMEYERS Jozef Dr. Vlaams taal- en volksbewustzijn in het zuidnederlands geestesleven van de 18e eeuw. Gent, Kon. Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde, 1959, in-8°, 443 pp, mooie bruinlinnen band met etiket. (Reeks VI.- Nr.83).
price: €55.00
item 21635 SMEYERS Jozef Dr Vlaams taal en volksbewustzijn in het Zuidnederlands geestesleven van de 18de eeuw. Gent, Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde, 1959, large in-8°, 441 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (library stamp on front wrapper, but nice copy), extensive bibliography, index, series Reeks VI Nr 83.
price: €60.00
item 24945 SMITSKAMP Oriental Antiquarium - Nico van den BOOGERT (Editor) Islamic Manuscripts. Catalogue 635. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Leiden, Smitskamp, 2002, in-8°, 308 pp, 301 b/w facsimiles, bibliography, indexes, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 6748 SOBRINO François Dialogues Nouveaux en Espagnol et François. Quatrième Edition. Brusselle, (Bruxelles), Foppens, 1724, in-12°, 14,5 x 9 cm, 12 nn pp + 461 pp + 3 nn pp. Cont. half calf (worn, head cap missing). Spanish grammer for the French speaking.
price: €90.00
item 17626 SPELEERS Louis Le Chapitre V du Livre des Morts. Seconde Réponse à un Correcteur. Bruxelles, 1941, in-8°, 63 pp, broché, (some foxing), 4 b/w ills. (egyptology)
price: €13.00
item 37151 SPRENGLING Martin Third century Iran Sapor and Kartir. Chicago, Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 1953, in-4°, vii pp + 114 pp + 19 plates + one errata leaf inserted. (writing facsimiles), sewn, bound in blind boards, spine repaired with a strip of green adhesive tape.
price: €100.00
item 39236 STERKENBURG Dr. P.G.J. van Johan Hendrik van Dale en zijn opvolgers. Utrecht, Antwerpen, Van Dale Lexicografie, 1983, in-4°, 95 pp , gedecoreerde zwartlinnen uitgever's band.
price: €24.00
item 35328 STEVENSON Henry M. Codices manuscripti Graeci reginae Suecorum et Pii pp. ii bibliothecae Vaticanae descripti. ( bound with) Codices Manuscripti Palatini Graeci. Roma, Vatican Library, 1888 - 1885 , in-4°, 28 cm, xii + 247 pp with index ; xxxvii + 336 pp with index, the two volumes bound together in half blue cloth, original wrappers preserved, ex-library with a stamp on the front wrapper. Nice copy. Published in the series: '' Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae Codices Manuscripti Recensiti iubente Leone XIII Pont. Max. ''
price: €475.00
item 35330 STORNAJOLO Cosimus Codices Urbinates Graeci Bibliothecae Vaticanae Descripti praeside Alfonso Cardianli Capecelatro. Roma, Ex Typographeo Vaticano, 1895, in-4°, 28 cm, ccii + 354 pp with index , bound in half blue cloth, original wrapper preserved, ex-library with a stamp on the title page. Nice copy. Published in the series: '' Bibliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae Codices Manuscripti Recensiti iubente Leone XIII Pont. Max. ''
price: €425.00
item 3397 STUDIA GERMANICA GANDENSIA - P. De Keyser - W. Pée - W. Couvreur (editors) STUDIA GERMANICA GANDENSIA - Rijksuniversiteit Gent. Yearbook (yearly issues), in-8°, sewn, original wrapper (issues of between 100-400pp). AVAILABLE: 1(1959) - 22 (1982-83). In original wrappers. (Loose issues can be had upon request).
price: €185.00
item 22277 SUGAWARA Makoto - Sabin BURRITT (Editor) Kanji Kanji. Tokyo, The East Publications, (1993), in-4°, IX+100 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b.w. ills, ca 35 coloured plates, (on Chinese - Kanji characters).
price: €30.00
item 35302 SZEMZÖ Piroska Dezsényi - László MEZEY (ed.) Armarium. Studia ex historia scripturae, librorum et ephemeridum. Studien aus der Geschichte der Schrift, der Bücher und er Periodica. Budapest, Akadémiai Kiadó, 1976, lg in-8°, 382+(1) pp, dozens of ills., index, publisher's cloth, gilt lettering on the spine, orig. d.w. (dustwrapper with some use). Texts in German, English or French.
price: €40.00
item 33584 TAILLEMITE Etienne Dictionnaire des Marins Français. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. Paris, Tallandier, 2002, in-8°, 573 pp, indices, toile bleu d'éditeur avec jacquette originale. Text in French. Dictionary with extensive biographies of men who played a role in the French navy or the French maritime history.
price: €75.00
item 34356 TASSY Garcin de Rudiments de la langue hindoui. Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1847, in-8°, 100 pp, sewn, orig. printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, heavy foxing at some pages, large clear waterstain in lower end corner., many texts in hindu characters. With bookdealer's stamp (Libairie O. Forst, Anvers) and handwritten ex-libris (Florent Van Alphen) on front cover. Livre broché avec sa couverture originale imprimée, quelques pages avec des fortes rousseurs, tâches d'eau claires.
price: €100.00
item 25807 TUERLINCKX J. F. Bijdrage tot een Hagelandsch idioticon. (Bekroond door de Zuidnederlandsche Maatschappij van Taalkunde). Gent, Uitgave van de Zuidnederlandsche Maatschappij van Taalkunde, Ad. Hoste, 1886, thick in-8°, XII+755 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, uncut. (Wrapper a bit worn, first and last pages with some faint foxing).
price: €66.00
item 26061 U. J. Folklore & toponymie de Rymenam. Guide du Touriste. Malines (Mechelen), Dierickx Beke Fils, 1928, in-8°, 40 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 36695 ULRICH J. (ed.) Der engadinische Psalter des Chiampel. Dresden, Gesellschaft für romanische Literatur, 1906, lg in-8°, xxxi + 437+(2) pp, index, printed paper wrapper, uncut pages. Nice copy. Text in German. Publ. in the series "Publikationen der Gesellschaft für romanische Literatur", Band 9.
price: €45.00
item 6582 UNIVERSITE IMPERIALE, Charles van Hulthem Hulthem, Ch. Van (Recteur). Le Recteur de l'Académie de Bruxelles, membre de la légion d'honneur (arrête). Bruxelles, 24 Février 1812, in-8°, 3 pp. Le recteur ordonne, en XIII articles, des règles pour avancer la connaissance du latin: "désirant de voir fleurir l'étude de cette langue..." (university education).
price: €62.00
item 6360 VALLA (Vallensis) Laurentius - Lorenzo della VALLE (1405 - 1457) - Petrus de Fonte - Jodocus Badius Ascensius - Antonius Mancinellus (co-authors) Laurentii Vallae de Linguae Latinae elegantia libri sex. Eiusdem in Antonium Raudensem annotationes. Eiusdem Apologus in Pogium Florentinum. Eiusdem epistola ad Ferdinandum Neopolitanum Regem. Antonii Mancinelli in Laurentii Vallae Lima. Iodoci Badii Ascensii Epit. in sex de linguae Latinae... Venetia, 1526, Augustinum Bendonû, in-folio, 30 x 21 cm, title printed in red & black within a large woodcut ornamental border + (23)nn pp + (282)pp numbered I-CXLI, later (17th-18th century) full vellum binding, leather title label on back, edges painted red, some wormholes mostly at lower margin, a small gallery at 10 leaves (31-41), resulting in the loss of approx. 1 cm² of text in leaves 33 - 36, these pages have also a marginal dampstain, a few pages sligthly browned, notwithstanding these defects a fine/good copy. This is a rare edition of this text by L. Valla. (Not in Adams, no copy in a German library, there is a copy in the Bodlian).
price: €1600.00
item 28810 VALLOT J.N. Docteur (1771 - 1860) - Gabriel PEIGNOT e.a. Mémoire sur les plantes lumineuses. Mémoire sur le limaçon de la mer Sarmatique. (Vallot). Essai analytique sur l'origine de la langue française.. (Peignot). Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences, Arts et Belles-Lettres de Dijon. Année 1834. Dijon, Victor Lagier, 1834, in-8°, 80 + 158 pp, ills, sewn, oriignal printed stiff wrapper, uncut copy. On offer here is the complete yearbook of the Academy of Dijon : ''Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences, Arts et Belles-Lettres de Dijon. Année 1834.''. Among the articles: M. Vallot, "Mémoire sur les plantes lumineuses mentionnées par les Anciens", 20 pp; M. GABRIEL PEIGNOT, "Essai analytique sur l'origine de la langue française, et sur un recueil de monumens de cette langue...", 82 pp, 1 ill., 1 folding table. Both articles in first edition .
price: €115.00
item 32461 VALOIS Adrien de - Hadriani Valesi ( 1607 - 1692) Hadriani Valesii Historiographi Regii Notitia Galliarul ordine litterarum digesta : In qua situs, genties, opida , portus, castella, vici, montes, silvae, maria, flumina, fontes, lacus, paludes, insulae maritimae & amnicae, paeninsulae, pagi provinciaeque Galliae illustrantur...aliaqua ad historiam Francicam pertinentia notantur; geographi & historici Graeci, Romani ac nostri explicantur, & emendatur. Parisiis ( Paris ) , apud Fredericum Leonard, 1675, in-folio, 36 x 23 cm, (8)nn pp (title with larger woodcut printer's mark, engraved head-piece) + xxvii pp + (1)(bl) + 632 pp + (46)(indices) + (1)(errata) + (1)(bl) (complete). Bound in comtemporary full calf, raised gilt back, sprinkled edges, binding worn, joints and extremeties expertly restored, interior fine except for a very few pages which are slightly browned. Still a fine copy of a rare book. Adrien de Valois, brother of Henri de Valois, both ''historiographer'' to the French king, compiled here a real geographical dictionary of France, written in Latin and based on Latin authors like Caesar, Ptolemaeus, Strabon... but also with the use of mediaeval and Merovigian sources: Gregory of Tours, Sugar abbot of Saint-Denis etc. The book's preface is a toponymical essay avant la lettre and gives some general ideas about the coming about of place names. (en Français). Relié en plein veau d'époque, mors et coins avec des traces d'usure mais avec des petites restaurations professionelles, intérieur bon sauf qq. pages légèrement brunies. Un bon exemplaire d'un ouvrage rare. Adrien de Valois, frère d'Henri de Valois, tous les deux historiographes du roi, publiait avec ce travail en Latin le premier dictionnaire topographique '' avant la lettre''. Il se basait sur des auteurs latins comme César, Ptolemé, Strabon mais aussi sur les sources médiavales et mérovingiennes comme Grégoire de Tours, Sugar, abbé de Saint-Denis. La longue introduction du livre est un petit traité de toponymie avant même que le mot existait.
price: €1600.00
item 23938 VANNERUS Jules (Vannérus) Le Limes et les fortifications Gallo Romaines de Belgique. Enquête toponymique. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1943, in-4°, 318 pp, bibliography, index, 1 folding map, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Académie Royale de Belgique Classe des Lettres etc. Mémoires Collection in-4° Deuxième série Tome XI Fascicule 2,
price: €120.00
item 36817 VAUGELAS Claude Favrede Remarques sur la Langue Françoise utile à ceux qui veulent bien parler, & bien écrire. Dernière édition, corrigée de nouveau. Amsterdam, chez Jean De Ravestein, 1665, in-12°, 128 mm, titre gravé + (70)pp nn ( préface) + 368 pp + (22)pp nn (index), relié en velin d'époque, le velin un peu soull., ex-libris manuscrit sur le verso du titre biffé, néamoins exemplaire correct. Troisième édition de l'ouvrage le plus célèbre de Vaugelas. Voyez Willems. Les Elzevier. N° 1747. ''Édition sortie des presses de J. de Jonge... Le frontispice est copié sur celui de l'édition imprimée à Rouen par Laurens Maurry en 1659.''
price: €280.00
item 19685 VELDE R.G. Dr. van de De studie van het Gotisch in de Nederlanden. Bijdrage tot een status quaestionis over de studie van het Gotisch en het Krimgotisch. Gent, Kon. Vlaamse Academie, 1966, in-8°, 378 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, bibliography, index, (published by the Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal-en Letterkunde, VIe Reeks nr. 97), ex-library, good unopened copy. (Philology, gothic language).
price: €70.00
item 23074 VEREPAEUS Simon Simonis Verepaei Rudimenta, sive Latinae Grammaticae Liber I. In usum Studiosae Juventutis Gymnasii M. P. Augustini. Gandavi (Gent), Bernardus Poelman, s.d. (1770: approbatio), in-8°, 96 pp, full roan, raised back, some use. Handwritten ex-libris by Bernardus Putman from Waregem, studiosus at Roeselare 1807 and 1810. Some scribbling on last flyleaf. Rare, unmentioned in Bibliographie Gantoise, but could have been printed 1794 according to Poelman's catalog.
price: €80.00
item 31866 VEREPAEUS Simon Latinae Grammatices Etymologia, Ad faciliorem quàm prius redacta methodum... Editio postrema, cui summa nunc manus addita... In usum studiosae Juventutis. Gandavi (Gent), Bernardus Poelman, (ca 1780), 224 pp with many blank pages interleaved, a few with pupil's notes. Late edition of this popular Latin schoolbook. The approbatio is dated 14 Dec. 1771. The author, Simon Verrept, 1522-1598, finished the work at 's-Hertogenbosch in 1596.
price: €100.00
item 17199 VIDOS B.E. Handboek tot de Romaanse taalkunde. 's Hertogenbosch, 1956, in-8°, 409 pp, ingenaaid.
price: €19.00
item 3233 VLAAMS FILOLOGENCONGRES ( editor ) Handelingen van het Vlaams Filologencongres. In-8°, genaaid, volumes van ca. 250-500 pp. BESCHIKBAAR: Volumes 26 (1967) , 29(1973) (3.7.8.9.16. zijn nooit verschenen). Prijs per volume is 12 Euro. Gelieve bij bestelling te specifiëren.
price: €12.00
item 7959 Vlaamsche Toponymische Vereeniging te Leuven - Vereniging voor Naamkunde (editors) - NAAMKUNDE MEDEDEELINGEN - Uitgegeven door : '' de Vlaamsche Toponymische Vereeniging te Leuven '' -> (vanaf 1947) '' Vereniging voor Naamkunde '' -> ( vanaf 1950 samen met Commissie voor Naamkunde te Amsterdam '' -> ( vanaf 1969 ) NAAMKUNDE ] . Leuven, in-8° issues as published, sewn with original wrapper. AVAILABLE : Year 1(1925) - > 44(1968) ; ( successor ) Year 1(1969) - 5(1973) Complete run , only issue 1 of 1969 is missing. ADDED: BIJLAGEN (aan de Mededelingen) I - XXIX (1931-1949). The '' Mededelingen '' comprise ca. 50 -100 pp/year , the '' BIJLAGEN '' ca. 20 - 50 pp. (Main periodical for onomastics in the Low Countries (Dutch - Flemish).
price: €450.00
item 30779 VREESE Willem de Over de Benamingen onzer Taal inzonderheid over '' Nederlandsch '' . Lezing gehouden .... Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie , den 27 Juni 1909. Gent, A. Siffer, Koninklijke Academie, 1909, in-8°, 180 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag, met manuscript opdracht van de auteur.
price: €28.00
item 19679 VUYLSTEKE Jozef Ambacht van den smid. Vak- & kunstwoorden Nr 2. Gent, A.Siffer, 1895, in-8°, 176 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 467 b/w ills. (published by the Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- & Letterkunde, Afdeeling : Nieuwere Taal- en Letterkunde).
price: €62.00
item 19560 WACHTER Johann Georg Glossarium Germanicum, continens Origines & Antiquitates totius Linguae Germanicae, et omnium pene vocabulorum, vigentium et desitorum. Leipzig, Johann Frid. Gleditschii B. Filium, 1737, 2 vols in one binding, in-folio, 36 x 22,5 cm, title with engraved vignet + (86)pp + (503)pp with1006 colums ; halftitle (part II) + (1015-1999) colums & pages + (1) + (16)(index), with three engraved vignets (complete), bound in contemporary full vellum, raised back, blindtooling on covers, nice copy. (German philology, ethymology, dictionary.)
price: €550.00
item 30020 WAGENER A. Inscriptions grecques recueillies en Asie Mineure. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1861, in-4°, 47 pp, 8 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XXX, removed from a binding. Wagener taught at Gent university.
price: €40.00
item 38973 WAQUET Françoise - John HOWE ( translator ) Latin or the Empire of a Sign. From the sixteenth to the twentieth centuries. London, Verso , New Left Books, 2001, in-8°, 346 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 29183 WASSENAAR ( Wassenaer ) , Gerard van (1589 - 1664) - Egbertus COTIUS Praxis judiciaria in twee onderscheyde deelen vervat. De laeste Druck. (Two parts in one volume). 1) Practyck Judicieel ofte instructie op de forme en manier van procederen...nagezien door E. Cotius. 2) Practyck notariael ofte instructie tot het maken ende instellen van de voornaamste instrumenten... Utrecht, Jacob van Poolsum , 1749, small in-4°, 22 x 17 pp, engraved portrait frontispiece + engraved title-page representing a court of justice + typographical title of the first part, printed in red and black, with a copper-engraved vignette + (2)nn pp + 376 pp + (35)nn pp (register) ; (8) nn pp (including typographical title to the second part + 480 pp + (32)(register) + (78)nn pp (dictionary). Complete. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine. Very fine copy. (See Dekkers pp. 186-187, item 5 (which includes items 2 and 3). Last edition of this convolute of two major works by Wassenaar on procedural law and notary law. The book ends with a rather extensive dictionary of Dutch judicial headwords.
price: €700.00
item 25387 WAUTERS Alphonse - M. CORREMANS - M. GACHARD - Alexandre HENNE - FAIDER - SCHAEYS - QUETELET (Contributors) Trésor national. Recueil historique, littéraire, scientifique, artistique commercial et industriel. (Periodical, all published) Bruxelles, Wouters, Raspoet et C°, 1842-1844, four parts in two vols. 2 vols in-8°, 335 + 311pp ; 287 + 296 pp, quarter leather, gilt decorated raised back, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. These 4 issues contain e.g. A. Quetelet, "Etudes sur l'homme", Gachard, "Particularités et documents inédits sur Rubens", Alf. Michiels, "Samuel Johnson", Auguste Scheler, "Origines du français, influence germanique". Rare complete set of this shortliving Belgian periodical with historical and sociological interests. (See Dr. Wille, Centrale Tijdschriftencatalogus R.U.G. Vol.II pp.924).
price: €225.00
item 36067 WEBER F. A.- TAUCHNITZ New Complete Pocket-Dictionary of the English and German Languages. Stereotype edition. Part I ...(and Part II) .Neues vollständiges Taschenwörterbuch der Englischen und Deutschen Sprache. Stereotijpausgabe. Erster Theil...(und Zweiter Theil). Leipzig, printed for Charles Tauchnitz, 1828, in-8°, 16 x 11,5 cm, 2 parts in one volume, (first part= Englis-German dict.), double title page (English - German) + (2)nn pp (Vorrede) + 303 pp ; (second part = German-English dict.), double title page + 298 pp, bound in contemporary mottled sheepskin, smooth spîne with gilt decoration and title lable (label slightly damaged, corners of binding worn with some loss of leather), marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Nothwithstanding the minor binding damages still a fine/good and complete copy of the first Tauchnitz German-English/English-German dictionary.
price: €100.00
item 16770 WIJER H.J. van de - H. Draye (editor) (Festschrift): Feestbundel H.J. Van de Wijer. (Twee delen). Leuven, Instituut voor Vlaamsche Toponymie, Uitgever Dr. H.Draye, 2 vols in-8°, 484 pp ; 378 pp, met uitslaande grafieken, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €45.00
item 8509 WILKEN Fredericus (editor) Institutiones ad Fundamenta Linguae Persicae cum Chrestomathia maximam partem ex auctoribus ineditis collecta et Glossario locupletl. Lipsiae (Leipzig), 1805, Siegfr. Lebr. Crusii, in-8°, 21 x 12,5 cm, xvi + 446 pp. bound at the end. Auctarium ad Chrestomathiam suam Persicam locorum ex Auctoribus Persicis quae illa continet interpretationem Latinam exhibens. Lipsiae, 1805, Crusii, 80 + (2) pp. Contemporary half leather, back with gilt label.
price: €300.00
item 32787 WILSON Horace Hayman Dictionary in Sanscrit and English; translated , amended , and enlarged from an original compilation, prepared by learned natives for the College of Fort William. The second edition, greatly extended.... Calcutta, printed at the Education Press, Circular Road, 1832, large in-4°, x pp + 982 pp, rebound in modern half leather, smooth gilt spine, original bookblock retained. Fine copy notwithstanding some tiny stains due to the paper quality. This is the second enlarged edition of the first Sancrit-English dictionary.
price: €675.00
item 24751 WINER Georg Benedict Grammatik des neutestamentlichen Sprachidioms als sichere Grundlage der neutestamentlichen Exegese... Fünfte verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig, Friedrich Christian Wilhelm Vogel, 1844, in-8°, x + 734 pp, contemporary roan, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers and edges, nice binding, ex-library, stamp on verso title.
price: €58.00
item 35031 WITKAM J. J. Jacobus Golius (1596-1667) en zijn handschriften. Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1980, in-8°, 74 pp, original;stiff paper wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 35116 WOLF Siegmund A. Großes Wörterbuch der Zigeunersprache (romani tsiw). Wortschatz deutscher und anderer europäischer Zigeunerdialekte. Mannheim, Bibliographisches Institut, 1960, lg in-8°, 287 pp, index, back linen, yellow lettering on spine and front. 3862 lexical items with their variants in different countries; German translations.
price: €115.00
item 23562 WOLFF Werner - Dr Edgar Pedro BRUCK (Translator) Déchiffrement de l'écriture Maya et traduction des codices. I.(Texte). II. Planches et codices. (2 Vols). Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1938, 1 volume small in-4° and one paper portfolio (matching size) which contains the plates, 311 pp, 14 folding plates loose as issued, sewn (Vol I), orig.wrappers. Fine copy.
price: €150.00
item 33517 ZECH et FILS (publishers) - LIRA KATOLIKA LIRA KATOLIKA. He Mau Himeni ma ka olelo Hawai. Braine-le-Comte (Belgium), Zech et Fils éditeurs pontificaux, 1935, oblong in-8°, 18 x 28 cm, ca. 300 nn pp, bound in black publisher's cloth with gilt title on front cover. Nice copy. Rare song book for the use in Roman Catholic Liturgy in Polynesia. The ''Imprimatur'' is given by Bishop Stepen Alencastre , bischop of Arabissus (Honolulu). It contains 150 songs, with the scores.
price: €95.00
item 21291 1759 VI 28 LISBOA - LISSABON - LISBON Edit de Sa Majesté Très-Fidèle Le Roi de Portugal, par lequel Elle abolie les Ecoles d'Humanités des Jésuites, défend de se servir de leur méthode d'enseigner, & en prescirt une nouvelle. Lisbonne (Lisboa), De l'Imprimerie de Michel Rodriguez, 1759, small in-8°, 18,5 x 11 cm, 72 pp, text in French and Italian, sewn, no wrapper, unopened. Not only the abolition of the Jesuit school system is made law but also a complete new and detailed system for the learning of Greek and Latin throughout Portugal is published. Nice copy.
price: €105.00
item 19665 1856 IV 10 Paris - M.J.J. Marcel Catalogue des Livres...de feu M. J.J. Marcel..Ancien Directeur de L'Imprimerie Nationale en Egypte... (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Delion, successeur de R.Merlin, 1856, in-8°, xii (biog.) + 236 pp, 2137 lots, sewn, orig. printed wrappers. (Egyptology, linguistics, philology)
price: €112.00
item 33246 1913 XI 13 Mechelen - Pierre ISERENTANT Catalogue d'une magnifique collection de livres provenant de la Bibliothèque de feu M. Pierre Iserentant, Professeur honoraire de Rhétorique latine à l'Athénée Royal de Malines. (Book auction sale catalogue). Malines (Mechelen), L. & A. Godenne, 1913, in-8°, 141 + (1) pp, stiff paper wrapper. 1261 items.
price: €40.00
item 30134 1969 VII 9 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of Western Manuscripts and Miniatures including a highly important Anglo-Saxon Manuscript comprising the property of ..Lord Tollemache , Winifred Hooper , W.T.B. Wildash , D.H.C. Streatfield.... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 56 pp, ca. 20 plates, 63 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper, list of buyers inserted.
price: €35.00
item 30133 1969 XII 10 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of Western Manuscripts and Miniatures including a highly important Anglo-Saxon Manuscript comprising the property of ..Earl of Caledon , L.D. Hirst-Broadhead , M. Balcare , Morgan Grenfell , Lyon Wood... (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, in-8°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 63 pp, ca. 25 plates, 80 lots, stapled, orig. green stiff wrapper, list of buyers inserted.
price: €35.00
item 35984 2008 VII 8 - LONDON - Sotheby's Western Manuscripts and Miniatures (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2008, lg in-8°, 103 pp, ca 65 col. ills., some full-page, orig. stiff paper wrapper. Many mss. are in Hebrew.
price: €35.00