| |
C e r a m i c s
|
| item 29067 |
ALLARD Dominique (Editor) - Charles Van Herck
Terracottas 17th and 18th century. The Van Herck Collection. S.l., King Baudouin Foundation, 2000, 170 pp, 52 coloured illustrated items, complete catalogue of the Van Herck collection of terracotta, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy. Text in English.
price: €35.00 |
| item 10577 |
AMAY
LA NOUVELLE CERAMIQUE S.A. - Trade catalogue :AMAY: LA NOUVELLE CERAMIQUE S.A. (Trade catalogue) - Album F.3. S.l.s.d. (Amay, ca.1930), printed by La Lithographie Artistique Bruges, album, the plates tied with a ribbon, 27,5 x 18,5 cm, with 24 colour lithographic plates with designs of ceramic floor tiles, orig. stiff wrapper. The designs depict floor tiles, with 2 or3 designs per plate. (Trade catalogue of ceramic floor tiles.)
price: €95.00 |
| item 1973 |
AMSTELPORSELEIN 1784 1814, W.M.Zappey (introduction)
Exhibition catalogue: Amsterdam, Museum Willet-Holthuysen 17 Sept. 1977. 26 x 19 cm, 92 pp with colour and b/w ill., orig. wrappers, with introductory article of ca. 40 pp by Dr. W.M. Zappey, English summaries.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19439 |
ANTWERPEN - VLEESHUIS - Museum catalogue
Stad Antwerpen. Oudheidkundige musea. Vleeshuis. Catalogus IV. Glas. Ceramiek. Stad Antwerpen, (ca 1952), in-8°, 205 pp, in-8°, orig. wrapper, sewn, dustwrapper, 24 b/w plates h.t., 1495 items. (Catalogue of the Glass and Ceramic collection).
price: €20.00 |
| item 585 |
ANTWERPEN 1962 Exhibition catalogue Ceramics
Van Antwerps Plateel tot Delftse Keramiek, tentoonstelling Museum Sterckshof 1962. Antwerpen 1962, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 85 pp + 49 ill. (exhibition catalogue on Antwerp majolica).
price: €18.00 |
| item 20603 |
ANTWERPEN'S OUDHEIDKUNDIGE KRING, L. KESTELOOT, Karel VAN HERCK - L. Kesteloot
Antwerpens Oudheidkundige Kring. Tijdschrift Nr 1. 1930. Oude Kopernijverheid door Heer L.Kesteloot. Antwerpsch Plateel door Heer Karel Van Herck. Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Kring, 1930, in-8°, 95 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, some b.w. plates h.t., (this issue is mainly ,72 pp, a dissertation of L.Kesteloot: Bijdrage tot de kennis der Middeleeuwse Kopernijverheid in West-Europa. Historische Overzicht. Voortbrengselen. Metaalkunde. (Aquamanile, brass art, Antwerp ceramics).
price: €20.00 |
| item 34213 |
ASCHMAN Camille - Alphonse SPRUNCK - Willy GILSON - Pierre GREGOIRE - Lucien KOENIG - Josy MEYERS a.o.
Antoine Jans peintre céramiste de la Faiencerie de Septfontaines 1868 - 1933. Luxembourg, Imprimerie Saint-Paul, 1950, in-8°, 130 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, reliure demi-toile d'éditeur. ''Dieses Buch erschien als zweiter Band in der Reihe der Pflichtbücher der Buchgemeinschaft LVB Der Freundeskreis...''.
price: €58.00 |
| item 36980 |
ATIL Esin - Oliver HOARE
The Unity of Islamic Art. Riyadh, King Faisal Foundation, 1985, in-4°, 30.5x21.5 cm, 207+(1) pp, over 100 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper, some slight water damage (slightly ondulating leaves). Publ. on the occasion of the opening exhibition of the King Faisal Center fro Research and Islamic Studies, Riyadh, 1985.
price: €25.00 |
| item 13788 |
BARBIAUX Charles - Bruxelles
FAIENCE ANGLAISE (Sanitary Appliances - Hygiene Salubrité. Trade catalogue ). Bruxelles, 1895, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, 45 pp, with b/w ills. of bathtubs, lavabos, water-closets etc., sewn, orig. wrapper (somewhat fragile).
price: €75.00 |
| item 8161 |
BAUMGART E.
La Manufacture Nationale de Sèvres à L'Exposition Universelle de 1900. Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, s.d. (1900), in-folio, 39,5 x 29 cm, 34 pp + plates (of which 6 colour lithographies, some heightened with gold). New red half morocco, with raised back and gilt title, top edge gilt. Ex-library with two small stamps on title and some stamps on the verso of the plates, large ex-libris of Birkenhead Public Library preserved and re-mounted on the past down leaf. All plates have been carefully doubled with a fine cloth, plates with some dust at the upper margin . A fine copy in an attractive binding.
price: €525.00 |
| item 13810 |
BEAUCHAMP Octave
Céramique - La Porcelaine. Les grands industries du monde. Paris, Lemercier, 1900, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 73 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. printed wrappers. (Contains 4 articles on: ''La Fabrication de la Porcelaine; Manufacture Nationale de Sèvres; Manufacture Royale de Saxe; Manufacture Haviland & Co.; L'Exposition Centennale de La Céramique en 1900. Well illustrated, printed on glossy paper).
price: €62.00 |
| item 36991 |
BÉGUIN GILLES (ed.)
Pagodes et dragons. Exotisme et fantaisie dans l'Europe rococo 1720-1770. Paris, Paris musées, 2007, lg in-8°, 27x21 cm, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Musée Cernuschi, 24 Feb.-17 June 2007. Text in French, texte en français.
price: €50.00 |
| item 21351 |
BLOMME A.
Carreaux cérames épigraphiques. Anvers, Van Hille-De Backer, 1910, in-8°, 52 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, bibliography. (Separate off-print of the Annales d'Archéologie).
price: €20.00 |
| item 36049 |
BOCH Frères (La Louvière)
Boch Frères S.A. 1841 - 1966. (La Louvière), Boch, 1966, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, 232 pp + 22 pl. h.t., frontispice color, bibliographie, broché, couvert. orig. Histoire de la Maison Boch Frères, publiée à l'occasion d'une manifestation à l'occasion du 125e anniversaire de la Société Boch Frères.
price: €55.00 |
| item 33884 |
BOUCHOT Henri - H. de la TOUR - Bibliothèque Nationale
Exposition d'oeuvres d'art du XVIIIe siècle à la Bibliothèqe Nationale. CATALOGUE . Miniatures - Gouaches - Estampes en Couleurs - Médailles et Pierres Gravées - Biscuits de Sèvres. Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts Émile Lévy, 1906, in-8°, 204 pp, with some black/white full page illustrations, describes 3051 items. Printed on high quality paper, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, uncut copy. Text in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18351 |
BRAUN-RONSDORF Margarete
200 Jahre Nymphenburger Tafelgeschirr. Darmstadt, Schneekluth Verlag, s.d., in-8°, 32 pp + 27 b/w ills., publisher's half cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 36475 |
BROUWER W. C. - E. EBBINGE ( text )
W. C. Brouwer (1877-1933), aarden vaatwerk - tuinaardewerk - bouwaardewerk. Lochem, Lochem Druk, 1980, in-8°, 111 pp, 203 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch with English summary. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Leeuwarden's Gemeentelijk Muserum, 19 Jan. - 123 March 1980.
price: €35.00 |
| item 13574 |
BRUSSELS 1954 - BRABANT (Exhibition catalogue)
Tentoonstellingscatalogus, Brussel, Kon. Musea voor Kunst en Geschiedenis, Juni 1954: Kunstschatten uit Brabant. In-8°, 21,5 x 15 cm, 132 pp + 127 z/w ills. h.t., genaaid, orig. omslag. Schilderkunst, Beeldhouwkunst, Kant, Edelsmeedkunst, Tapijtkunst, Keramiek.
price: €20.00 |
| item 6039 |
BRUSSELS 1997 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau )
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in Dutch). (Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T.Buddensieg, Furniture: P.Märker, Painting: G.Bott, Posters: C.Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €38.00 |
| item 6936 |
CAHIERS DE LA CERAMIQUE DU VERRE ET DES ARTS DU FEU
Cahiers de la céramique du verre et des arts du feu revue trimestrielle. Nos.1-59 with supplements (all published). Sèvres, 1955-1971, in-4°, orig. wrappers. In all 59 issues with 7 supplements. Complete set of this important periodical on the history and technology of ceramics, glass and pottery. Beautifully illustrated with appr. 350 colour-plates (many tipped-in) and more than 2500 b/w text illustrations. Indexed in ART bibliographies current titles. In all 56 physical issues (42-43, 46-47 & 48-49 being double issues) and 9 supplements (to issues 9, 12, 13, 35, 36, 39, 40, 42-43, 45). Arntzen & Rainwater Q 126. (Complete set of the leading French periodical on ceramics, glass and pottery).
price: €2110.00 |
| item 32022 |
CAUWELAERT Jean-Émile van - 1910 IV 21 Bruxelles Fievez - Samuel GANS
Collections Samuel Gans. Porcelaines & Faiences de Delft. Tableaux. Oeuvres de Jean-Émile van Cauwelaert...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Expert Fievez, 1910, in-4°, 71 pp, 511 lots, 8 plates h.t., sewn, original printed wrapper, (discoloured, spine damaged, front wrapper partly torn in the fold). The catalogue contains 57 paintings by Van Cauwelaert, with 3 illustrations and a one-page introduction to the painter.
price: €42.00 |
| item 2561 |
Chambre Syndicale de L'Ameublement (editor)
Salon des Industries du Mobilier. Catalogue Officiel, Paris, 1902, Grand Palais des Champs-Elysées. Paris, 16 x 11 cm, 200 pp + ca. 120 nn pp with publicity, orig. ed. boards (back gone, partly disbound). Intresting catalogue which contains, apart from the furniture catalogue with art nouveau designs also: the catalogue of the special exhibition of The Manufacture Nationale des Gobelins: 1601 -1901.
price: €125.00 |
| item 37252 |
D'HUYVETTER Joan. - Ch. ONGHENA ( engraver )
Zeldzaamheden verzameld en uitgegeven door Joan. D'Huyvetter. ... in het koper gesneden door Ch. Onghena. Gent, P.F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, Drukker der Hooge School, 1829, in-4°, 30 x 24 cm, (4)nn pp (half titel en titel) + 4 pp (tekst) + 22 volbladsgravures. Genaaid, originele bedrukte omslag. Onafgesneden. Slecht exemplaar dat gewassen en gebonden moet worden. Tekst en eerste 10 platen met sterke watervlekken, omslag erg bevuild en bestoft, papierverlies aan de buitenste marge. Marges bestoft. Geïllustreerde publicatie van de kunstcollectie van D'Huyvetter. Text in Dutch, tekst in het Nederlands. Illustrated publication of an art collection, dirty copy which needs to be cleaned and bound. Non returnable.
price: €80.00 |
| item 577 |
DANSAERT G.
Les Anciennes Faiences de Bruxelles. Brussels/Paris, Van Oest 1922, thick in-4°, brown half morocco, gilt title on back, orig. wrapp. preserved, 314 pp + 56 plts h.t.(some col.) printed in 600 copies, with an introduction by G.Des Marez. Nice spotless copy of a rare standard publication on this subject. (Ceramics, faiences de Bruxelles).
price: €650.00 |
| item 28061 |
DARMSTADT 1985 - Bernd KRIMMEL (editor)
Tschechische Kunst 1878 1914 auf dem Weg in die Moderne.(Exhibition catalogue). Darmstadt, Mathildenhöhe, 1985, 22 x 24 cm, 430 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on every page, 692 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, nice copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €36.00 |
| item 15190 |
DEGUSSA (editor)
Degussa - Deutsche Gold-& Silber-Scheide-Anstalt vormals Roessler, Francfort s/Mein: Prix-Courant Général N°18 de la Section Céramique. (Frankfurt), s.d. (nach 1873), in-12°, 18 x 11 cm, colourlithographic covers, 72 pp, all text printed on a coloured background, orig. half cloth, apart from a small marginal chipping of the frontcover a very nice copy. Text in French, with a pricelist.
price: €90.00 |
| item 27655 |
DELANGE Carle et Henri - C. BORNEMANN (Lithographer)
Recueil de toutes les pièces connues jusqu'à ce jour de la Faience Française dite de Henri II et de Diane de Poitiers ; dessinées par Carle Delange et publiées par MM. Henri et Carle Delange (Lithographié par C. Delange et C. Bornemann). Paris, Quai Voltaire N°5, 1861, large folio, 53 x 38 cm, half-title + chromolithographed title + printed title + 34 pp + 51 plates + (3)(répartition, errata, liste des souscripteurs) + (3)(bl). Red half morocco, top edge gilt, marbled boards. Printed in 150 numbered copies (this is copy nr. 7). The finely printed and colored plates were made by Imprimerie Engelmann in Paris.
price: €2500.00 |
| item 1139 |
DEMMIN Auguste
Guide de l'Amateur de Faïences et Porcelaines. Terres cuites, poteries de tout espèce, émaux sur métaux, peinture sur lave, verres, cristaux, vitraux....Quatrième édition. (Trois volumes). Paris, Librairie Renouard, 1874, quatrième édition, 3 vols in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, frontispice portrait + titre + 579 pp ; titre + (580-1105)pp ; titre + (1106- 1596) pp, avec table alphabétiques des marques et monogrammes, index. Nombreuses illustrations. Reliure uniforme en demi-toile rouge, étiquettes sur les dos, couvertures conservées. Bel exemplaire du meilleur ouvrage du 19ème siècle en français sur le sujet.
price: €200.00 |
| item 1264 |
DESTRÉE J. - A.J. KYMEULEN - Alex HANNOTIAU (editors)
Les Musées Royaux du Parc du Cinquantenaire et de la Porte du Hal à Bruxelles, Armes et Armures, Industries d'Art. Bruxelles, chez A.J. Kymeulen, s.d. (1932), 2 portefeuilles in-folio, 47 x 33 cm, (6) nn pp + 8 pp + 67 full-page plates, printed on one side only, each with (2)pp explanation ; (4)nn pp + plates 68-124, also each with (2)pp explanation, loose as issued (in 27 installments), kept in two publisher's portfolio's with cloth ties. Catalogue of the highlights of the Brussels' museum of Applied art: '' Musées Royaux du Parc du Cinquantenaire''. with important holdings of tapestry, ceramics, glass, goldsmith's work, furniture, textile, ivory , pewter, bronze, weaponry etc.. With a methodical and chronological index.
price: €350.00 |
| item 11536 |
DOS SANTOS SIMOES J.M.
Carreaux Céramiques Hollandais au Portugal et en Espagne. La Haye, Martinus Nijhoff, 1959, in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, 142 pp + xxxix plates h.t. (some coloured), indexed, bibliography, publisher's cloth.
price: €162.00 |
| item 36824 |
DOULTON Royal Potteries
Pictures in Pottery. A note on some hospital wall decorations recently exectued by Doulton & Co., Limited, Lambeth, London, S.E. London, Royal Doulton Potteries, 1904, small in-8°, coloured frontispiece, 45 pp, 31 ills., publ. boards. Wall tiles for 3 London hospitals, most with fairytale subjects. Nice copy, allthough some very faint foxing spots at the first pages.
price: €125.00 |
| item 18624 |
DUCRET Siegfried
Fürstenberger Porzellan. 3 volumes: I. Geschichte der Fabrik. II. Geschirre. III. Figuren. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt und Biermann, (1965), 3 vols large in-4°, 33 x 23,5 cm, together more than 900 pp with over 800 text ills. and 62 colour plates. publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (nice, almost new copies). Standard study on this important German porcelain factory which was founded on Schloss Fürstenberg in 1747. (Ceramics).
price: €1240.00 |
| item 4989 |
DÜMMLER K.
Handbuch der Ziegel-Fabrikation, Zweite Auflage. Die Herstellung der gesamten keramischen Baumateralien, wie Ziegel, Terrakotten, Röhren.. unsw. Halle, Wilhelm Knapp, 1914, in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, 624 pp with 585 text-ill., publisher's cloth (a bit loose in binding). (Illustrated study on the manufacturing and use of tiles, terracotta and all ceramic architectural construction elements).
price: €175.00 |
| item 10602 |
ESCOYEZ Louis à TERTRE et à HAUTRAGE - Trade catalogue
Trade catalogue: (Folder), Carreaux & Pavés Céramiques... S.l.s.d. (ca. 1906), in-8° folder, 18 x 11,5 cm, 16 nn pages with coloured lithographic designs of floor tiles, also of some garden vases. (Trade catalogue of ceramic floor tiles, ceramics).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29286 |
ESSEN 1999 - Jeong-hee Lee-Kalish - Prof. Dr. Roger Goepper (editors)
Korea. Die Alten Königreiche. (Exhibition catalogue) Villa Hügel. Essen. Essen, Kulturstiftung Ruhr Essen, 1999, in-4°, 395 pp, b/w+coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, 99 fully illustrated items, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, loosely inserted: some original coloured photographs of exhibited items as they were distributed with the press review copies of the catalogue, mint copy. Text in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16199 |
FRAUBERGER Heinrich
Die Kunstsammlung des Herrn Wilhelm Peter Metzler in Frankfurt am Main. Frankfurt, Baer, 1897, in-folio, coloured frontispiece + 68 pp with 95 b/w ills. + 60 b/w plates h.t., orig. decorated green cloth, rebacked.
price: €162.00 |
| item 470 |
FUMIERE Theophile Architecte
Les Arts Décoratifs à l'Exposition du Cinquantenaire Belge. Brussels, E.Guyot, 1880, in-f°, 3 pp (titles) + 100 pp + 25 collotype-pls. Examples of ceramic wall-tiles (Fumière), inlaid wood-panels (Tasson &Washer), wood-panelling (Wyn.Janssens), interior Louis XIV (Snyers-Rang), etc. cont. hlf-leather (traces of use) rare.
price: €200.00 |
| item 23534 |
GAJDUKIEWICZ W.F. - (author) - Kazimierz MICHALOWSKI (editor)
MIRMEKI II, Wykopaliska Radzieckie w.r. 1956. (1934-1956): Warszawa, 1959, in-4°, 29,5 x 20 cm, 121 pp , b/w ills., index, text in Russian, long French summary, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22269 |
GARNER Harry Sir
Oriental blue and white. (Third edition). London, Faber and Faber, (1977), in-8°, XXX+86 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (with small tear), 10 coloured plates + ca 100 pp b.w. ills h.t., bibliography, index, series Faber Monographs on Pottery and Porcelain, (a 1977 reprint of the third edition 1970), good copy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 11364 |
GIRARD Francisque
Les Meubles Bressans. L'Art Rustique et la Décoration d'Intérieur. Bourg-en-Bresse, Etablissements F.Girard, s.d. (ca. 1925), in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, 112 pp, ills. n/b, broché, couverture orig. (un peu usée, dos avec déchirure). A la fois une étude sur les meubles, la faience, la ferronnerie de la région et un catalogue des meubles copies d'ancien disponible chez l'établissement. On joint la liste de prix.
price: €60.00 |
| item 785 |
GOIDSENHOVEN J.P. van
La Céramique Chinoise, commentaire sur son évolution. Brussels; Ed. de la Connaissance, 1954, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d. w. (d.w. with small loss of paper at back) 213 pp + civ plts h.t., index, bibliography. printed in 1300 copies.
price: €175.00 |
| item 26447 |
GOMPERTZ G. St. G. M.
Korean pottery and porcelain of the Yi period. London, Faber & Faber, 1968, in-8°, 106 pp, 120 bw + coloured plates h.t., publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, reprint of the 1958 edition. Still a standard study on the subject of Korean pottery and porcelain.
price: €100.00 |
| item 38112 |
GORER New Bond Street LONDON
Collection d'Anciennes Porcelaines de Chine et Pierres Dures exposée à l'Hôtel Astoria Paris 1912. London, Geo. W. Jones , Enseigne du Dauphin, 1912, Gorer Gallery, in-4°, 73 pp , with some full page coloured plates, publisher's cloth with gilt lettering.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36232 |
GRINTEN E.F. van der
On the composition of the medallions in the interiors of Greek black- and red-figured kylixes. Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche U.M., 1966, in-8°, 69 pp, index, with 144 + xxi black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €12.00 |
| item 33705 |
GRUNNE Bernard de
Rêves de Beauté. Sculptures Africaines de la Collection Blanpain. Luxembourg, Banque Générale, Fonds Mercator, 2005. In-4°, 28.8 x 24 cm, 168 pp with 110 colour plates. With an introduction to the collection, published on the occasion of an exhibition. African works of art in ceramics, metal, wood and ivory. Includes a map showing the type of sculpture produced in each region. Text in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 24569 |
GUIDOTTI Carmen Ravanelli and others
Il corredo della farmacia dell'ospedale di Imola. Casalecchio di Reno (Bologna), Grafis Edizione, 1990, in-4°, XXV+467 pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills and plates, 487 all b/w illustrated items, bibliography, indexes, ed. gilt cloth, dustwrapper, text in Italian, fine copy. (With an extended study on pre-1800 pharmaceutical jars in use, 457 are described and illustrated - majolica, faenza etc.).
price: €110.00 |
| item 19276 |
HELBERS G.C. - D.A. GOEDEWAAGEN
Goudse pijpen. Goudaer Pfeifen. Pipes de Gouda. G.C.Helbers: De merken en het merkenrecht van de pijpmakers te Gouda. D.A. Goedewaagen: De Geschiedenis van de pijpmakerij te Gouda. Amsterdam, Atlantic, (1942), in-8°, 252 pp, publisher's half cloth, numerous b/w marks, 18 b/w plates h.t., indexes, text in Dutch, German and French. (Mr Goedewaagen was president of the Dutch 'Kultuurkamer' during the German occupation)
price: €80.00 |
| item 17913 |
HERCK Charles van - Jos RATINCKX - Ad. JANSEN - L. KESTELOOT (Contributors)
JAARBOEK ANTWERPEN'S OUDHEIDKUNDIGE KRING - (periodical, yearbook) Volumes 1-28 (1911-1957). Antwerpen, sewn, orig. wrappers, format varies, in-8° and in-4°, original issues, of between 100 & 200 pp, with b/w plates h.t., sewn, stiff printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Yearbook 1-6, 8-28. Yearbook published by the ''Oudheidkundige Kring van Antwerpen'' (Antwerp Archaeological Society). It contains, apart from information on the workings of the society articles on Antwerp applied art, furniture, sculpture, glass, metal working, textile, ceramics, majolika, etc. Many of the articles are written by specialists Jos Ratinckx, Charles Van Herck, Ad. Jansen, L. Kesteloot etc. Most yearbooks can be had seperately (price upon request). Price for the set of 24 physical issues. (All published, except volume 7 which is missing). (three yearbooks being double issues).
price: €600.00 |
| item 777 |
HIERSEMANN Karl
Katalog 324: Keramik & Glas ( antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, 1906, small in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapp. 50 pp. (describes 579 books).
price: €18.00 |
| item 778 |
HIERSEMANN Karl
Katalog 552: Keramik & Glas, Glasmalerei , Email, Mosaik , (antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, 1925, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp. (describes 793 books).
price: €20.00 |
| item 19015 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Keramik - Glas, Glasmalerei, Email, Mosaik. Katalog 552 (Booksdealer's catalogue); Leipzig, 1925, 71 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 25015 |
HOMES FREDERICQ D. - H.J.FRANKEN (Editors)
Argile source de vie. Sept millenaires de ceramique en Jordanie. (Exhibition catalogue Brussels 22 XII 1984). Bruxelles Tongeren, Musées Royaux etc. Gallo Romeins Museum, 1984, in-4°, 269 pp, numerous b/w ills, 20 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography, 814 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 780 |
HONEY William B.
The Art of the Potter, abook for the collector and the conoisseur. London 1946, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 111 pp with 160 ill.
price: €35.00 |
| item 10895 |
HOSTYN Norbert
Museum voor Schone Kunsten Oostende. Catalogus Beeldhouwwerken, Assemblages en Ceramiek. Oostende, 1988, square in-8°, 144 pp, colored and b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Frontwrapper creased).
price: €25.00 |
| item 24864 |
HOURIET Marc Otto & Jean Marc
Les Faïenciers de Carouge. Genève, Skirra, 1985, large in-4°, 271 pp, ca 200 mostly coloured plates, bibliography, genealogies, ed.gilt blue cloth, cloth slipcase. Nice copy.
price: €95.00 |
| item 1071 |
INDUSTRIES CERAMIQUES
Royaume de Belgique: Monographie Industrielle, aperçu économique, technologique et commercial. Groupe IV: Industries Céramiques. Bruxelles, Lebègue, 1907, in-8°, 24,5 x 15,5 cm, xvi + 242 pp, ills. n/b, toile blue de l'éditeur. (Ceramics).
price: €40.00 |
| item 34416 |
IVANOFF Vassil - Jean FAVIERE ( préface )
Vassil Ivanoff 1897 - 1973 Grès. Thonon-les-Bains, L'Albaron, Société Présence du Livre, 1990, in-8° carré, 130 pp, illustrations noir/blanc et coloriées, broché, couverture originale. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition à Bourges, Roanne, Chauvigny (Vienne),Tours....
price: €25.00 |
| item 23556 |
JAENNICKE F.
Mettlacher Museum. Deutsches Steinzeug bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts. (Museum catalogue). (Mettlach, Firma Villeroy & Boch), 1884, small in-4°, 95 pp, 11 b/w plates with 63 bw ills, index, 165 items, sewn, original printed wrapper in imitation vellum paper, printed on high quality paper. Wrapper a bit dusty but a nice copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 38264 |
JANSEN Beatrice
Chinese ceramiek. (Catalogus van de verzameling in het Haags Gemeentemuseum). Den Haag, Gemeentemuseum, De Tijdstroom, Lochem, 1976, in-8°, 167 pp, colour and b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Describes the 387 items of Chinese ceramics collection in the Gemeentemuseum in Den Haag ( The Hague). Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33101 |
JENKINS Ian - Kim SLOAN
Vases & Volcanoes. Sir William Hamilton and His Collection. London, British Museum, 1996, in-4°, 320 pp, coloured & bl/wh. uills, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20937 |
JONGHE DE C.H. Jonkvrouwe - Dr, Ir H.W.MAUSER
Oud-Nederlandsche Majolica en Delftsch aardewerk. Een ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis van omstreeks 1550-1800. Met een afzonderlijk hoofdstuk over de techniek door Ir H.W.Mauser. Amsterdam, Scheltema en Holkema, 1947, in-4°, 445 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 302 b.w. ills, facsimiles, bibliography, indexes, notwithstanding a few tears in the dustwrapper a nice copy. Text in Dutch.
price: €112.00 |
| item 29622 |
KAMERLINGH ONNES Harm - Willem L. BAARS a.o. (text)
(mongg)Hans Kamerlingh Onnes. Leiden, Stedelijk Museum De Lakenhalle, 2000, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 136 + (2) pp, 107 ills., blue linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w. Kamerlingh Onnes, 1893 - 1985, was a Dutch painter and potter but created stained glass, stamps, ... as well. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Lakenhalle, Leiden.
price: €35.00 |
| item 22273 |
KIRKPATRICK Claire
Loups - Galerie KA - (Exhibition catalogue). S.l., (Galerie KA, 1990, Brussel ?), 22 x 21 cm, ca 24 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 20 b.w. plates, (numbered copy no. 130 of 445).
price: €25.00 |
| item 7137 |
KORF Dingeman
Tegels. Bussem, Van Dishoeck, 2de druk, 1961, 21 x 13,5 cm, 143 pp, 367 b/w ill., publisher's cased binding. (Ceramic tiles)
price: €15.00 |
| item 7138 |
KORF Dingeman
Nederlandse Majolica. Bussem, Van Dishoeck, s.d., (ca.1961), 21 x 13,5 cm, 112 pp, 157 b/w ill., publisher's cased binding. (Ceramics)
price: €15.00 |
| item 17469 |
KORF Dingeman
Tegels. Bussem, Unieboek,s.d., (ca.1970), 21 x 13,5 cm, 152 pp, b/w ill., pocketbook.
price: €15.00 |
| item 22927 |
LACROIX Léon Dr
La Faune Marine dans la décoration des plats à poissons. Etude sur la Céramique grecque d'Italie méridionale. Verviers, Lacroix, 1937, in-8°, 69 pp, 14 b.w. ills, 40 b.w. plates h.t., sewn ,orig.wrapper. (Archaeology, Greek vases with fish decoration).
price: €60.00 |
| item 38247 |
LEGEZA Ireneus Laszlo
A descriptive and illustrated catalogue of the Malcolm Macdonald collection of Chinese Ceramics in the Gulbenkian Museum of Oriental Art and Archeology. School of Oriental Studies, University of Durham. London, Oxford University Press, 1972, in-4°, 112 pp + 146 black/white plates and 6 colour plates. Publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 1875 |
LENAERTS Kris - ART NOUVEAU BELGIË
Art Nouveau België, Europalia 80, België 150. (Exhibition catalogue) Brussel, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 19 dec. 1980. Brussel, Europalia, 1980, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, 482 pp with colour & b/w ill.bibliography. Catalogue with sections on the fine arts, architecture, graphic design, furniture, ceramics and glass, jewels etc. Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 2947 |
LEPLAE Agnes
Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Galerie Georges Giroux, 1958 December 6: Exposition des ceramiques et des peintures de Agnes Leplae. 17 x 11,5 cm, 4 pp.
price: €10.00 |
| item 31737 |
LISSIM Simon - Raymond COGNIAT - Georges LECHAVALLIER-CHEVIGNARD - Louis RÉAU (authors) - Paul Léon (preface)
Simon LISSIM. Paris, éditions du Cygne, 1933, small in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 112 pp + 40 plates (some stencil-coloured), printed in 108 numbered copies, this is number 82, bound in quarter cloth, small neat library stamp on title-page , but a very fine copy. Rare monograph on this Russian born Art Déco artist.
price: €325.00 |
| item 38166 |
MARCHAL Edmond - Le baron Jean-Joseph-Antoine-Marie de WITTE ( archaeologist )
Notice ( biographique) sur Le baron Jean-Joseph-Antoine-Marie de WITTE (1808 -1889), membre de l'Académie Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1907, in-8°, Annuaire 1907, 73e année, sewn, original green stiff wrapper. (uncut, unopened copy). Text in French. Important article of ca. 95 pp published in the Academy's yearbook. With a nice engraved portrait (by J. Demannez). Here the complete yearbook is on offer. (greek, archaeology, vases).
price: €38.00 |
| item 12533 |
MARESCHAL M.A.A.
Les Faïences Anciennes & Modernes, Leurs Marques & Décors. Seconde Edition, revue, corrigée & augmentée d'un grand nombre de Marques et Décors nouveaux, dessinés & chromolithographiés d'après les Pièces originales. FAIENCES ETRANGERES. Paris, librairie Eugène Delaroque, 1873, lg. in-8°, 26,5 x 18 cm, viii pp + 93 pp with coloured illustrations, index, publisher's cased binding with printed boards and printed back. A nice copy with the delicate boards and spine very well preserved. Rare French study, printed in a small number, each text page contains a large very well executed colored lithograph illustration. The text is usually wrapped around the illustration which gives it a remarquably modern and vivid page lay-out.
price: €685.00 |
| item 12532 |
MARESCHAL M.A.A.
La Faïence Populaire au XVIIIme Siècle, sa forme, son emploi, sa décoration, ses couleurs et ses marques. 112 Planches en Couleurs d'après les pièces originales. Les principales dessinées et chrômolithographiées sur fond teinté. Paris, chez Delaroque; Beauvais, chez Baltazard & chez Mareschal, 1872, lg. in-8°, 26,5 x 18 cm, 16 pp + 8 plates + (10) pp, publisher's cased binding with printed boards and printed back. Some light foxing in the text-pages but a good copy with the delicate boards and spine very well preserved.(Extremely rare study on French popular 18th century ceramics illustrated with 112 colour plates).
price: €750.00 |
| item 12534 |
MARESCHAL M.A.A.
Les Faïences Anciennes & Modernes, Leurs Marques & Décors. Seconde Edition, revue, corrigée & augmentée d'un grand nombre de Marques et Décors nouveaux, dessinés & chromolithographiés d'après les Pièces originales. FAIENCES FRANCAISES. Paris, librairie Eugène Delaroque, 1874, lg. in-8°, 26,5 x 18 cm, xiii pp + 83 pp with colored illustrations + (10)(index), publisher's cased binding with printed boards and printed back. A nice copy with the delicate boards and spine very well preserved. Rare French study, printed in a small number, each text page contains a large very well executed colored lithographic illustration,the text is usually wrapped around the illustration which gives it a remarquably modern and vivid page lay-out.
price: €750.00 |
| item 26449 |
MARIËN DUGARDIN Anne Marie
Faïences fines de nos provinces et du Luxembourg. Bruxelles, Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles, s.d. (ca 1950), in-8°, 30 pp, 19 b.w. plates h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32718 |
MAYER J. ( editor )
Pavement. Carreaux de sol en Champagne au Moyen-Âge et à la Renaissance. Paris, Caisse nationale des Monuments historiques et des sites, 1999, oblong in-4°, 224 pp, num. coloured and bl/white ills. Text in French. Exhaustive catalogue of mediaeval ceramic floor tiles found in the Champagne region.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6927 |
MEYERE Victor de
De Vlaamsche Volkskunst. Meubelen, Plateelwerk en Porcelein, IJzer-, Koper-en Tinwerk, Glaswerk, Vlechtwerk, Schilderkunst, Snij-, Boetseer- en Beeldhouwwerk, Volksprenten, Godsdienstige Huisversieringen, Knipwerk, Huiselijke Werken, Juwelen, Snuisterijen. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1934, grote in-4°, 332 pp met 243 ills. in kleur en z/w. en 5 originele handingekleurde volksprenten (enkele uitvouwbaar), half-linnen uitgeversband, index, mooi exemplaar. Text in Dutch.
price: €250.00 |
| item 33502 |
MEYERE Victor de
Inleiding tot de Vlaamsche Volkskunst. Meubelen , Plateelwerk en porselein , ijzer-, koper- en tinwerk, glaswerk, vlechtwerk....volksprenten.... Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1938, in-4°, 332 pp, 55 pp + 243 illustraties, waarvan 7 in kleur, genaaid, originele omslag. Omslag , twee eerste bladen en de buitenste snede van het boek met enige roestvlekken, verder binnenin goed. De onderschriften van de buitentekst platen zijn in het Frans, pp 52-54 bevat de Nederlandse vertaling. Standaardwerk over Vlaamse volkskunst.
price: €65.00 |
| item 16692 |
MINTON 1798 - 1910 - Aslin Elizabeth & Atterbury Paul
Exhibition catalogue, London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1976: Minton 1798-1910. London, 1976, square in-8°, 111 pp, b/w & 4 col. ills, sewn, orig. wrappers, contains short biographies of artists.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35537 |
MODDERMAN P.J.R.
Linearbandkeramik aus Elsloo und Stein. (3 vols. Textband , Tafelband , Kartenbeilage ). ' s Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1970, 3 vols in-8°, 218 pp ; 232 plates , portfolio with 7 maps (some coloured and/or folding). Original stiff wrapper. Text in German.
price: €62.00 |
| item 10604 |
MONS Société Coopérative du Comptoir Belge des Fabricants de Carreaux Céramiques
Trade catalogue (Carreaux Céramiques) - MONS Société Coopérative du Comptoir Belge des Fabricants de Carreaux Céramiques. Mons, s.d. ( ca. 1931) , small in-8°, 18 x 13 cm, (6) nn pp + (74) nn pp with colourlithographic plates of floortile designs, coloured lithographic designs of floor tiles + (8)(photo illustrations) (Trade catalogue ceramic floor tiles, ceramics). Sewn, original stiff printed wrapper. Mint copy.
price: €90.00 |
| item 3566 |
PAIRON Marc ( chief editor ) - Charles CATTEAU ( foundation )
Art Deco Ceramics Made in Belgium Charles Catteau. Inventory of over 1300 designs with their possible variants and some 450 forms. (With) 850 photos illustrating 1000 objects. Aartselaar (Antwerpen), Fondation Charles Catteau, 2006, in-4°, 744 pp with over 850 (mostly) coloured photographs in the text, publisher's cased binding (illustrated boards). With stamp on title page : '' Exemplaire de consultation'' ( review copy). Tri-lingual edition: English - Dutch - French. Édition en trois langues (anglais, français, néerlandais). Alle teksten in drie talen: Nederlands-Frans-Engels. Beautifully produced inventory of the Art Deco ceramics produced by the Boch Frères Keramis company in La Louvière (Belgium) mostly designed by Charles Catteau ( 1880 - 1966 ), who was active at the company form 1920 until the Forties. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €95.00 |
| item 12281 |
PALISSY Bernard - Philippe Burty (author)
Bernard Palissy. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1889, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 56 pp with 20 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (broché, couverture originale). Published in the series: ''Les Artistes Célèbres''.
price: €34.00 |
| item 35936 |
PANDELAERS René - A.M. CLAESSENS-PERÉ - Pierre LUNDEN
Legaat Pierre Lunden. Catalogus. Provinciaal Museum Sterckshof. Deurne, Provinciaal Museum Sterckxhof, 1977, sq. in-8°, 191 pp, hundreds of ills., bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Catalogue of the Lunden collection - Mostly 18th-c. silver of the Southern Low Countries. Contains also a short history of the Lunden family.
price: €42.00 |
| item 20560 |
PASSERI Giambattista (de Pésaro), Henri Delange (translator)
Histoire des peintures sur Majoliques faites à Pesaro et dans les lieux circonvoisins décrite par Giambattista Passeri (de Pésaro). Traduite de l'Italien et suivi d'un appendice. Par Henri Delange. Paris, Chez l'Auteur, 1853, in-8°, 120 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, facsimiles. (Ceramics, majolica, Pesaro, Italian majolica).
price: €45.00 |
| item 1943 |
PHOLIEN Florent
La Céramique au Pays de Liège. Liège, A.Bénard, s.d., 23,5 x 15 cm, 192 pp + 8 b/w plates h.t. , index, orig. wrappers (frayed and torn).
price: €70.00 |
| item 30182 |
PHOLIEN Florent
La Céramique au Pays de Liège. Liège, A.Bénard, s.d., 23,5 x 15 cm, 192 pp + 8 b/w plates h.t. , index, orig. wrappers (frayed and torn, spine repaired with adhesive tape). Text in French.
price: €52.00 |
| item 38133 |
PINCKAERS Michel
La Porcelaine de Bruxelles 1767 - 1953. Catalogue édité par le ministère de la Communauté française... Bruxelles, ministère de la Communauté française, 1984, in-4°, 95 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Catalogue publié à l'occasion d'une exposition au Centre d'Art de Rouge-Cloître.
price: €28.00 |
| item 16956 |
PISA - Ugo OJETTI (preface)
Cataloque de la collection Pisa. Préface de Ugo Ojetti de l'Academie Royale d'Italie. 2 vols. Milan, 1937, 2 vols, in-4°, vol I 226 pp, vol II 212 coloured + b/w ills, publisher's cased binding.
price: €310.00 |
| item 12933 |
POTTIER André - Abbé Colas - G. Gouellain - R. Bordeaux
Histoire de la Faïence de Rouen. (Ouvrage postume publié par les soins de MM. L'Abbé Colas, G.Gouellain & R.Bordeaux). Rouen, Auguste le Brument, 1870, 2 t. rel. en un vol. in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, front. grav. + titre + xii + 420 pp + (4)(souscripteurs) ; (2) + 58 pl. chromolithographiées, rel. pleine toile d'éditeur, couvert. conser. (Ceramics of Rouen).
price: €750.00 |
| item 37292 |
PUGIN A.W.N. - Paul ATTERBURY (ed.)
A.W.N. Pugin, Master of Gothic Revival. New Haven / London, Yale University Press, 1995, in-4°, 415 pp, hundreds of ills., many in colour, bibl., index, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at The Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, 9 Nov. 1995 to 25 Feb. 1996. Fine copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 1872 |
QUÉNIOUX Gaston (editor)
Les Arts décoratifs modernes (France). Paris, Larousse, 1925, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, sewn, original coloured stiff wrapper (nicely preserved), 520 pp with 830 b/w and 2 colour ill. with index of designers. A contemporary encyclopedia of the Art-Deco style with comments on the work of Darde, Süe, Roux-Spitz for architecture and all the famous designers for furniture, ironwork, ceramics, textiles etc.; Ruhlmann, Süe et Mare, Follot, Dufrène, Luce, Véra, M.Denis, Cappiello, Lalique, Boucheron, Sandoz, Majorelle, T.Garnier, Boulle, Leleu, Puiforcat, Vever, Bastard, Bonvallet, Jaulmes e.a. Each section has an introduction written by a specialist - architecture: Roux-Spitz; goldsmith work: H.Vever; furniture: Maurice Dufrène; etc.
price: €200.00 |
| item 1512 |
RACKHAM Bernard, Schreiber
Catalogue of the Schreiber Collection, 2 vols. Earthenware - Porcelain. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1928-1930, 2 vols, in-4°, orig. wrapps, ca. 300 pp text + nearly 200 plts h.t. (Catalogue of the collection donated by Lady Charlotte Schreiber to the museum in 1884.) In 1924 a third part was issued dealing with glass, enamel and engravings.
price: €112.00 |
| item 35136 |
RAPPARD-BOON Ch. van
Japanse invloed op Nederlandse kunst. Imitatie en Inspiratie van 1650 tot heden. Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1991, obl. in-8°, 155 pp., over 100 ills., bibl.,stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion af an exhibition at the Suntory Museum of Art, Tokyo, 3 Oct.-8 Nov. 1991, and at the Rijksmuseum, 25 April-26 July 1992. Text in Dutch
price: €28.00 |
| item 34842 |
REBEYROLLE - André VELTER (text) - Galerie Lelong ( Paris)
Rebeyrolle. Bronzes et céramiques. Paris, Galerie Lelong, 1988, lg in-4°, 23 pp, 27 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Repères. Cahiers d'art contemporain", no. 48.
price: €32.00 |
| item 763 |
REVILLIOD DE MURALT COLLECTION
Catalogue de la Collection de Porcelaines Anciennes de la Chine et du Japon. Genève, (1901), in-4°, orig. decorated wrappers (small damages) 186 pp. + 40 plts h.t. of which 31 representing porcelain. 2461 Items are listed.
price: €162.00 |
| item 36022 |
REYNDER Simone - Rika THEUNISSEN - Chris VAN DER STEEN ( editors)
Simone Reynders. Wandtapijten en keramieken. (Aalst), private uitgave, 1994, in-4° carré, 141 pp, kleurillustraties, genaaid, originele soepele kaft. Gepubliceerd naar aanleiding van een tentoonstelling in Aalst.
price: €32.00 |
| item 3174 |
ROBERT Karl
La Céramique. Traité Pratique des Peintures Vitrifiables. Porcelaine , Faience , Barbotine , L'Émail , Les Vitraux . Paris, Henri Laurens, 1892, in-8°, 176 pp, broché, couverture originale. Illustrations noir/blanc dans le texte.
price: €72.00 |
| item 17392 |
RODDAZ Camille de (editor)
L'Art Ancien à L'Exposition Nationale Belge. Bruxelles/Paris, Rozez/Didot, 1882, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, coloured frontispiece + 396 pp + 5 chromolitho plates h.t. + 6 engraved plates h.t. + 16 photoplates h.t., printed on japan paper, sewn, orig. vellum imitation printed wrappers (wrappers a bit torn, back damaged). The engravings printed on vellum, with an extra suite printed in sepia. Sumptuous and well illustrated catalog of an exhibition of medieval and renaissance artifacts mainly from private collections. The articles were written by specialists in the field: e.g. on silver and goldsmith's work Chanoine Reusens; on tapestry and textiles Alphonse Wauters; on weapons Captain E. van Vinkeroy; on ceramics Léon Dommartin; on manuscripts C.Ruelens; on medals Camille Picqué; on musical instruments Maurice Kufferath etc...
price: €300.00 |
| item 25449 |
ROGGEN D.- A. DE SCHRYVER - R.A. D'HULST (editors)
L. Vanden Berghe - P. Lambrechts - H.F. Bouchery - D. Roggen a.o. (authors).Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis. Deel XV. (Gent university - 'Hoger Instituut voor Kunstgeschiedenis en Oudheidkunde Universiteit Gent' - art history yearbook.) Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1954, small in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 245 pp, b/w ills. Yearbook on art history which contains several scholarly articles and longer essays. Most texts are in Dutch with an extensive summary in French. L. Vanden Berghe, ceramiek in Voor-Azië (80 pp). P. Lambrechts, Augustus en Apollo (50 pp). H.F. Bouchery, Plato en de beeldende kunst (36 pp). (We can quote you also for a complete run of the first 22 volumes: 1934 -1972).
price: €85.00 |
| item 38042 |
ROULEZ
Mémoire pour servir à expliquer les peintures d'une coupe de Vulci. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 29 pp + 3 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) . Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 231).
price: €35.00 |
| item 32014 |
ROUX Jean-Paul (commissaire général)
L'Islam dans les collections nationales. (Catalogue d'exposition). Paris, 1977, éditions des Musées Nationaux, in-8° carré, 301 pp, bibliographie, broché, couverture originale. Le catalogue décrit plus de 700 objets de l'art islamique (céramique, textile, manuscrits, peintures...).
price: €28.00 |
| item 3301 |
Sainte Radegonde en Touraine - SRT
Faïencerie d'Art de Sainte - Radegonde - en - Touraine. (Catalogue - Trade Catalogue ). Sainte Radegonde en Touraine, Faïencerie d'Art, s.d. (ca. 1930), oblong in-8°, 21 x 27,5 cm, 16 pages, couverture originale, album relié avec un ruban de soie. Catalogue de vente de la Faïencerie avec 16 pages rempli d'images des petits sculptures en faïence blanche, des animaux, des oiseaux, deux dern. pages avec des vases et potiches décorées avec des animaux.
price: €40.00 |
| item 21218 |
SANDIER A. & LECHEVALLIER-CHEVIGNARD G. - Sèvres
Formes et Décors Modernes de la Manufacture Nationale de Sèvres. Paris, Ch. Massin, éditeur, s.d. (ca. 1900), original half cloth publisher's portfolio (worn), 46 x 33 cm, 12 pp + 30 chromolithographic plates depicting Sèvres porcelain, mostly in the Art Nouveau style. (With small marginal library stamp on most of the plates). Designs by Sandier, Brecy, Joseph Cheret, Sandoz, M. D'Eaubonne, Giraldon).
price: €1190.00 |
| item 299 |
SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue. Bruxelles, 1977, In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in French). (Intresting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with contributions of specialists for each section : e.g. Architecture : T. Buddensieg, Furniture : P. Märker, Painting : G. Bott, Posters : C. Thon ,further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €30.00 |
| item 36010 |
SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) - exhibition catalogue Europalia Bruxelles
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) Exhibition catalogue Europalia Deutschland 1977. Bruxelles, Europalia Deutschland, In-4°, 317 pp black/white illustrations, orig. stiff wrapp. . . Text in French. Textes en français. Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T. Buddensieg, Furniture: P. Märker, Painting: G. Bott, Posters: C. Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977).
price: €42.00 |
| item 747 |
SANTA E. della
La collection de Vases Mochicas des Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire. Brussels, s.d.,in-8°, orig. wrapp. 246 pp with 32 ill. + lxxxiii plts. (North-Peruvian ceramics)
price: €55.00 |
| item 36599 |
SCHAAP Robert (ed.)
Meiji. Japanese art in transition. Ceramics, cloisonné, lacquer, prints, illustrated books, drawings and paintings from the Meiji period (1868-1912), organized by the Society for Japanese Art and Crafts. 's-Gravenhage, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1987, in-4°, 167 pp, over 100 ills., many in colour, glossary, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Describes 444 items. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum, 21 March-24 May 1987. Text in English.
price: €28.00 |
| item 33519 |
SCHIFFER Nancy
Japanese Porcelain 1800 -1950. West Chester (Pa) , Schiffer Publishing, 1986, in-4°, 30,5 x 23 cm, 295 pp, index, numerous coloured illustrations, publisher's red cloth binding with illustrated dustwrapper. Nice copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 26138 |
SCHLUNK Helmut - Teresa Ruiz ALCON - Alicia Gonzalez DIAZ - Alice Wilson FROTHINGHAM
Estudios iconograficos en la iglesia de San Pedrode la Nave. (24 pp) - Grabadores de la fabrica de cristales de La Granja. (10 pp) - El cementerio espagnol en los siglos XVIII y XIX. (32 pp) - Vicente Alvaro pintor de porcelana en Alcora. (10 pp) - (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1970, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 171.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37414 |
SIEBERT Gérard
Recherches sur les ateliers de bols à reliefs du Pélopennèse à l'époque hellénistique. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1978, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 441 pp, 99 pl. h/t, publisher's cloth with lettering in brown ink. Publ. in the series "Bibliothèque des École françaises d'Athènes et de Rome", 233. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29722 |
SINT-NIKLAAS 1970
Katalogus van het Artistiek Farmaceutisch Testimonium "int soete lant van Waes" ... twintigjarig bestaan... Kring Geschiedenis Farmacie Benelux (Exhibition catalogue). Sint-Niklaas, Apothekersvereniging van Waasland, 1970, in-8°, 53 pp, ca 28 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, 259 items. Illustrated exhibition catalogue of ceramics and metalware used in pharmacies. Text in Dutch.
price: €27.00 |
| item 6430 |
SOIL DE MORIAME Chevalier - L. DELPLACE- De FORMANOIR
La Manufacture Impériale et Royale de Porcelaine de Tournay. Préface de Marcelle Laurent. Tournai, Paris, Casterman 1937, in-4°, xvi + 382 pp + 90 coloured plates, with numerous b/w ills in the text. Sewn, original illustrated stiff wrapper. Some unimportant stains at the top of the spine. A nice copy of this rare book. This is the third and by far the best illustrated study on the most important 18th century venture in the Southern Low Countries of chinaware manufacturing. Tournai porcelain is rightly considered as among the finest chinaware which was produced in Europe during that period.
price: €925.00 |
| item 18299 |
SOIL DE MORIAME (Moriamé) E.J.
Les Anciennes Industries d'Art Tournaisiennes à L'Exposition de 1911. Tournai, Etablisements Casterman, 1912, large in-8°, 25 x 16,5 cm, xxx + 391 pp + 190 pp with b/w plates h.t. Half red morocco, raised gilt back, orig. wrappers preserved, marbled endpapers, Richly illustrated catalogue of an exhibition of the apllied arts of Tournai. Attractive copy.
price: €310.00 |
| item 23016 |
SPITZER Collection - W. Bode - A. Darcel - E. Molinier - A. Pabst
Spitzer Collection antiquité, Moyen-Age, Renaissance. 6 Volumes in-folio + résumé catalogue in-8° Paris, Quantin, 1890 - 1892, 6 volumes, large in-folio, 51 x 39 cm, iv + li + 176 pp + 63 plates ; (vi) + 224 pp + 57 plates ; (ii) + 294 pp + 59 plates ; (iv) + 202 pp + 54 plates ; (ii) + 260 pp + 49 plates ; (iii) + lxxxiii +108 pp + 57 plates. A total of 339 plates of which about 180 chromolithographed, numerous illustrations in the text. Printed in an edition of 600 copies on papier vélin. Bound in 6 uniform red half morocco volumes, top edges gilt, raised back with gilt lettering. Apart from some scratches on the bindings - due obviously to their large size - a very fine and absolutely stainless copy. Added is the ''Résumé-catalogue'', in-8°, 271 pp, contemporary brown polished calf, gilt back. This catalogue contains all the result entered in neat handwriting and some names of buyers . The total result was 9,107,931 Francs. (Art collection catalogue Spitzer, chromolithograph illustrations)
price: €6850.00 |
| item 36048 |
STÄDTISCHES KUNSTGEWERBE-MUSEUM zu Leipzig - Grassi-Museum ( editor )
Europäisches Kunstgewerbe. Berichte über die Austellung Europäisches Kunstgewerbe 1927 von M.R.J. Brinkgreve, Léon Deshairs , Richard Graul , Karl Herain , H. Kienzle , Harry H. Peach , Günther von Pechmann, August Schestag, Sigurd Schultz, Ernst Schwedeler-Meyer, Henry van de Velde . Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seemann, 1928, small in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 85 pp + 112 black/white plates, bound in publisher's blue cloth, silver lettering on frontcover and spine, no dustwrapper, very fine copy. Loosely inserted is an ex-dono letter from the Museum to (Pierre) de Margerie who was French ambassador at that time in Berlin. Text of the book in German.
price: €325.00 |
| item 23533 |
SZTETYLLO Zofia (author) - Kazimierz MICHALOWSKI - Maria Ludwika BERNARD (editor)
MIRMEKI III , Wykopaliska Odcinka Polskiego w.r. 1957. Warszawa, 1976, in-4°, 29,5 x 20 cm, 144 pp with folding maps and plates, b/w ills., index, text in Polish, French summary, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €55.00 |
| item 36191 |
THOMAS Thérèse - La céramique BOCH
Role des Boch dans la céramique des 18e et 19e siècles. Liège, Université, Institut d'Histoire de l'Art, 1971, Thèse de Doctorat, édité par Villeroy et Boch à Mettlach, 1971, in-8°, 25 x 21 cm, 310 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'éditeur, bibliographie dans les notes.
price: €48.00 |
| item 12537 |
TOURNAI 1935 Exhibition catalogue
Tournai, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1935 15 Aug.: ''Les Porcelaines de la Manufacture Impériale et Royale de Tournai. In-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 102 pp + 4 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (some light foxing). (Describes 969 Items). (Ceramics, Porcelain of Tournai).
price: €35.00 |
| item 24008 |
TOURNAI BRUXELLES 1966 - A.M. Marien-Dugardien (cataloguer)
Faïences Tournaisiennes (Exhibition catalogue). Tournai Bruxelles, Musée des Arts Décoratifs Musées Royaux d'Art et d'Histoire, 1966, 22 x 18cm, 125 pp, ca 60 (mostly) bw ills and plates, 112 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31727 |
TURGAN
Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Première série. Paris, Librairie Nouvelle, A. Bourdilliat, 1860, in-8°, viii + 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some slight foxing , binding with some wear, but still a good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This first collection contains: Les Gobelins, Les Moulins de Saint-Maur, L'Imprimerie Nationale, Usines de Bougies de Clichy, Papeterie d'Essone, Sèvres, Orfévrerie Christofle. (Reliure demi-basane vert, plats marbrées, qq. traces d'usures, intérieur avec un peu de piqures, néamoins exemplaire acceptable).
price: €65.00 |
| item 20031 |
VILLEROY & BOCH, Exhibition catalogue, Paris 1985
Villeroy & Boch 1748-1985 Art et industrie céramique. Paris, Musées Nationaux, 1985, 21 x 20 cm, ca 56 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, col. plates, 210 pp items h.t., each of them with col. or b/w plates, bibliography, text in English, French and German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 12500 |
VYDRA Josef & Kunz Ludvik
Malerei auf Volksmajolika. Von der Wiedertäuferkeramik zur Volkskunst 1685 - 1925. Photographien von Alexander Paul. Artia, 1956, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, 69 pp + 156 coloured & b/w plates h.t. + vi, with bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €50.00 |
| item 7139 |
WITTOP KONING Dr.D.A.
De oude Apotheek. Bussem, Van Dishoeck, 1966, 21 x 13,5 cm, 112 pp, 64 b/w ill., index, publisher's cased binding. (Pharmacy, ceramics and earthenware in the pharmacy)
price: €13.00 |
| item 16592 |
WOTRENGE LOWET de
Essai sur la Porcelaine dite de Bruxelles. Brussels 1931, thick in-8°, 327 pp + lxiv ill. h.t. with 2 indices and a bibliography. (Vol. 36 of: Annales d'Archéologie de Bruxelles). Modern cloth (bound together with vol. 35 of the Annales). (Ceramics, porcelain).
price: €87.00 |
| item 10151 |
WYSS Robert L.
Porzellan Sammlung Kocher / Porcelaine Collection Kocher. Bern, Stämpfli, 1965, in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 215 pp, coloured & b/w ills, orig. cased binding. (Ceramics, porcelain).
price: €38.00 |
| item 32594 |
YOUNG Hilary (ed.)
The Genius of Wedgwood. London, Victoria and Albert Museum,1995, square in-8°, 240pp, bibliography, notes, index, Publisher's soft cover. Richly illustrated in colour and bl/white. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24079 |
ZAPPEY W.M. - A.L. den BLAAUWEN A.W.A. van der GOES - A.C. PRONK
Loosdrechts porselein 1774 - 1784. Zwolle, Waanders, 1988, in-4°, 312 pp, b/w & coloured ills., index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper, edited in cooperation with the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam on the occasion of an exhibition. Detailed illustrated description of 275 items.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15238 |
1777 II 27 RANDON DE BOISSET (Paris) - Pierre RÉMY - JULLIOT C.F.
Catalogue des Tableaux & Desseins précieux des Maîtres célebres des trois Ecoles, Figures de marbres, de bronze & de terre cuite, Estampes en feuilles & autres objets du Cabinet de feu M.Randon de Boisset, Receveur Géneral des Finances. Paris, chez Musier, chez P.Rémy, peintre, 1777, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, xii pp + 149 pp. BOUND WITH: JULLIOT C.F. Catalogue raisonné des Marbres, Jaspes, Agathes, Porcelaines anciennes: d'effets précieux d'anciens Lacques...faisant partie du Cabinet de feu M.Randon de Boisset. 158 pp. Cont. half roan, marbled boards. Convolute of the two sales catalogues of Randon de Boisset. The first catalogue lists 435 lots. The second catalogue, by a different author, continues with the numbering of the lots 436-887.
price: €1800.00 |
| item 28265 |
1891 IV 2 Bruxelles - Charles de LASALLE - Galerie Le Roy
Catalogue des collections de belles armes anciennes, anciennes porcelaines... faïences... brones et cuivres anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Coosemans et veuve Jamin, 1891, lg in-8°, 70 pp, 1095 lots, printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Experts: J. & A. Le Roy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 7265 |
1891 IX 10 COLOGNE Auction sale catalogue VINCENT C. & P.N.
Katalog der Reichhaltigen Kunst-Sammlung der Herren C. und P.N. VINCENT in Konstanz am Bodensee. Cologne, 1891, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers, xxiii + 133 pp + num. plates h.t. (two coloured), 1263 lots. index, French, English & German summaries. (Lot 1-550 is an important collection of stained glass, lot 600-840 European and Oriental ceramics.) (orig. wrappers worn, first pages sl. foxed)
price: €124.00 |
| item 37193 |
1897 XI 25 KÖLN W. DOUGLAS'SCHEN Sammlung alter Glasgemälde - F.J. MONE ( preface )
Katalog der gräfl. W. Douglas'schen Sammlung alter Glasgemälde auf Schloss Langenstein. Versteigerung zu Köln den 25 November 1897 (J.M. Heberle - Lempertz). (Auction sale catalogue). Köln, Druck von M. DuMont Schauberg, 1897, in-4°, 32 x 26 cm, iv pp (preface) + (38) pp + 10 black/white photo plates illustrating stained glass panels. Sewn, original wrapper. Interior fine but the spine and the wrapper repaired with a large strip of brown paper. Text in German. Preface by F.J. Mone.
price: €150.00 |
| item 27386 |
1898 X 27 Köln - Heinrich Wencke - J. M. Heberle
Katalog... Kunstsachen und Antiquitäten aus der Sammlung des Herrn Heihrich Wencke Hamburg... (applied art, art auction sale catalogue). Hamburg, 1898, lg in-folio, 80 pp, ills., 33 pl h/t with some foxing, stiff wrapper (margins dustsoiled, corners some use), interior still fine.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27885 |
1899 XII 9 Hamburg - John Harry PERLBACH - Lempertz
Katalog der Sammlungen alter und moderner Kunstsachen aus dem Nachlass des Hernn John Harry Perlbach ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Köln, DuMont Schauberg, 1899, lg in-4°, 98 pp, 5 pl. h/t, 1601 lots, sewn, original printed wrapper, (wrapper damaged, front cover loose).
price: €40.00 |
| item 31025 |
1901 XI 26 Amsterdam - VAN VERSCHUER-BRANTS - HESHUYSEN-GERLINGS - RUYSSENAERS - Frederik Muller
Tableaux anciens sculptures meubles bronzes argenterie porcelaines de la Chine, du japon, de Saxe, bijoux en vieux saxe... Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1901, in-4°, frontispiece, 81 pp, 15 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, slightly dust-soiled , spine damaged. Paintings by Floris, Ruysdael, Steen, Tintoretto...
price: €32.00 |
| item 38279 |
1902 III 19 Paris Hotel Drouot - Collection E.D.
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de Haute Curiosité.. Anciennes Faiences Italiennes...Composant la Collection E.D. ( Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Hotel Drouot, 1902, grande in-8°, 55 pp, 410 lots avec qq. planches h.t., broché, couverture originale (couverture déchirée, manque le dos, intérieur bon.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33883 |
1903 VI 5 - 10 Paris Drouot - collection Paul BRENOT
Objets d'art de la Chine et du Japon...formant la collection de feu M. Paul Brenot. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, expert S. Bing, 1903, in-4°, 138 pp, 830 lots, black/white illustrations in the text and a few collotype plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 27761 |
1904 VI 17 Paris - Collection Mme la Baronne de H*** - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des tableaux anciens et modernes, objets d'art et d'ameublement du XVIIIe siècle. Collection Madame la Baronne de H*** (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Impr. Georges Petit, 1904, large in-4°, 54 pp + 28 black/white photo engraved plates, 66 lots, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Experts: Jules Féral, Mannheim. Paintings by Mierevelt, Moro, Murillo, Rubens.
price: €60.00 |
| item 766 |
1904 II 8 Paris Durand-Ruel - GILLOT COLLECTION
Collection Ch. Gillot Objets d'Art et peintures d'Extrême Orient. (Art Auction Sale Catalogue) 2 vols. Paris 8 febr. 1904 and 15 april 1904. Paris, 1904, 2 vols in-4°, Vol.I: editor hlf-cloth with embossed front-cover, 298 pp with numerous ill. and plts h.t. contains index of artists and a glossary of buddhist terms, 2122 lots. Vol.II: modern buckram, 156 pp with ill. and plts h.t. with artist's-index. 1331 lots. Complete set of the Gillot-sale catalogue. The collection was catalogued by his friend and former co-editor of Le Japon Artistique S. Bing. It comprises sculpture, masks, lacquer-work, ceramics, porcelain, metal-work, netsukés, textiles, paintings; the second catalogue is solely devoted to illustrated books and Japanese engravings.
price: €450.00 |
| item 18597 |
1904 VI 20 BRUSSELS, S.Sainte-Gudule Coll. LIEDEKERKE-BEAUFORT
Catalogue ...porcelaines anciennes...collection Comtesse de Liedekerke-Beaufort... (Auction sale catalogue) Brussels, 1904, in-4°, 74 pp with 550 lots + 9 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty & disbound; back damaged). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics).
price: €30.00 |
| item 18586 |
1905 V 29 Paris Galerie Petit
Collection M. G.R. :Catalogue des Objets de Vitrine et Anciennes Porcelaines de Sèvres, pâte tendre, de Chine et de Saxe... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1905, in-4°, 41 pp with 306 lots + ca. 15 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics).
price: €38.00 |
| item 27909 |
1908 V 16 Paris - O. HOMBERG - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des Objets d'art et de haute curiosité orientaux et européens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Imp. Georges Petit, 1908, lg in-4°, 119 pp, 51 ills, 33 pl. h/t, 747 lots, stiff printed wrapper (seriously dust-soiled and stained, some foxing at the inside). Experts: Mannheim, Arthur Sambon. Fine Middle Eastern ceramics etc. Sculpture mostly medieval, modern by Clodion.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27813 |
1908 V 7 Paris - M. ZÉLIKINE- Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de haute curiosité... émaux champlevés et peints de Limoges... bronzes... meubles de la Renaissance... tableaux ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, s.e. 1935, in-4°, 56 pp, 18 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled, uncut pages. Paintings by David, early painting...
price: €40.00 |
| item 18584 |
1909 XII 13 Paris Hotel Drouot
Collection Fitzhenry.Catalogue des Porcelaines Tendres anciennes Françaises & Etrangères de Chantilly, Mennecy, Saint-Cloud, Sèvres.. (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1909, in-folio, 64 pp with 393 lots + ca. 30 two-toned plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty). (Fitzhenry sale catalogue of ceramics).
price: €80.00 |
| item 18592 |
1911 III 13 Paris Hotel Drouot
Collection M. G. du R... :Catalogue de Porcelaines de Saxe, Sèvres...Tapisseries De Beauvais et des Flandres... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1911, in-folio, 48 pp with 405 lots + ca. 10 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty, back damaged). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics, with ca. 150 lots of Porcelaine de Saxe.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 30117 |
1912 IV 23 26 Amsterdam Muller - Collections G.J.A. Roeters van Lennep and B. Goldbeck and Van Nuffel and Vve de Meeus and Baron C. de Steenhuysen and G.B.Nieuwenhuys and W.... in Amsterdam, YEISHI SATO and an old Society in Harlem etc.
Catalogue des tableaux antiquités et objets d'art....Collections G.J.A. Roeters van Lennep and B. Goldbeck and Van Nuffel and Vve de Meeus and Baron C. de Steenhuysen and G.B.Nieuwenhuys and W.... in Amsterdam, YEISHI SATO and an old Society in Harlem etc.. (Art and Antique auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1912, in-4°, 174 pp, ca 50 b/w plates (some folding) h.t., 1640 lots, sewn, orig stiff .wrapper (slightly dustsoiled and traces of use), two last pages and back of the wrapper with a tear of 4 cm, no loss of paper, nor text.)
price: €45.00 |
| item 31882 |
1913 V 14 - Bruxelles - Galerie J.Fievez - Madame Veuve Daems-Dewrée
Antiquités. Meubles, Tableaux, Porcelaines... provenant de la succession de feue Mme Vve Daems-Dewreé. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Fievez, 1913, large in-8°, 53 pp, 534 lots, with some b/w plates. sewn, orig. printed wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31817 |
1913 XI 10 Anvers - Alfred HAVENITH - Salle Wynen
Collection de feu Monsieur Alfred Havenith . Tableaux, Antiquités, Objets d'Art. (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1913, in-8°, 64 pp, 9 pl. h/t, sewn, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper with slight damage. Expert: E. van Herck.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27721 |
1913 XI 3 Anvers - Pierre VLEESHUYS - Salle Wynen
Catalogue de l'importante collection d'antiquités et objets d'art, grès, faïences, meubles, etc. délaissée par feu Monsieur Pierre Vleeshuys... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Ratinckx, 1913, in-8°, 92pp, 9 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, dust-soiled, some foxing. Experts: F. and V. Claes. Preface by F. and V. Claes.
price: €38.00 |
| item 24347 |
1913 XI 4 Berlin - Collection Adof Von Beckerath
Die Majolikasammlung Adolf Von Beckerath. (Auction sale catalogue). Berlin, Rudolph Lepke's Kunstauctions Haus, 1913, in-folio, 34.5 x 25.5 cm, 70 pp, b/w ills, with 25 b/w plates numbered A-Y and 64 b/w plates numbered 1-64., 382 lots, publisher's board, Katalog 1691, back slightly damaged but a good/fine copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 31174 |
1914 V 12 Amsterdam - Frederik Muller - De Vries - Hekman - Sletering - Van Wageningen - Kahn
Catalogue. Tableaux, antiquités et objets d'art...COllection d'Armes ... Bronzes Japonais. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1914, in-4°, 155 pp, 47 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (dustsoiled). 2112 lots.
price: €45.00 |
| item 27452 |
1914 V 18 Antwerpen - E. Parmentier - Salle Wynen
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens, Argenterie, Meubles et Porcelaines... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Ratinckx / G. Hermans, 1914, in-f°, 44 pp, 11 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, red frames. Paintings by Teniers, Venius, Jordaens...Mons. Parmentier était un descendant des peintres Teniers.
price: €32.00 |
| item 9309 |
1914 V 25 - 28 Paris - Collection Arthur SAMBON
Catalogue des objets d'art et de haute curiosite de l'antiquite...marbres, pierres, terres cuites...sculptures Egyptiennes et Grecques en marbre, terres cuites et Bronzes Grecs et Romains..formant la Collection de M. Arthur Sambon. Paris, Georges Petit, 1914, large in-4°, 100 pp, profusely illustrated with ca. 45 plates h.t., bound in brown half leather, orig. stiff wrapper preserved (wrapper a bit dusty). The collection comprised 26 Egyptian statues and ceramics, 47 Greek and Roman bronzes, 24 Greek vases (mostly illustrated) apart from a large collection of other artefacts.
price: €100.00 |
| item 18591 |
1914 VI 26 Paris Hotel Drouot
Collection Monsieur X. :Catalogue de Porcelaines... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1914, in-4°, 19 pp with 163 lots + 8 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics)
price: €30.00 |
| item 27390 |
1918 IV 29 Antwerpen - C. F. Cotteleer F. Claes (expert)
Catalogus der openbare verkooping der Schilderijen en Kunstvoorwerpen nagelaten door den Eerwaarde Heer C. F. Cotteleer (Art auction sale catalogue). Antwerpen, Koninklijk Kunstverbond (Cercle Artistique), 1918, lg in-8°, 194 + 2 pp, 2112 items, 8 pl. h/t, sewn, original wrapper, lower margin of frontcover frayed and torn. With paintings by Gossaert, Van Goyen, Lucas van Leyden... Cornelius Franciscus Cotteleer, 1853-1914, a priest, director of the Maricollen Institute, owned mayor Rockox's house.
price: €50.00 |
| item 18595 |
1919 V 269 Paris Hotel Drouot
Collection Madame J.Brasseur (I) :Catalogue de Faïences et Porcelaines anciennes...collection Madame J.Brasseur de Lille (prem. vente)... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1919, in-4°, ca. 50 pp with 383 lots + ca. 15 two toned plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty & disbound; back damaged). (auction sale catalogue).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29681 |
1920 IV 19 Antwerpen - Georges van der HEYDEN - Expert Eug. Van Herck - ( N° 23 )
Collection Georges van der HEYDEN Anciennes Faiences de Delft Etains anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1920, in-8°, 44 pp, 6 b/w plates h.t., sewn, green printed stiff wrapper (some slight discoloring at cover). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 386 items. This is auction number 23 according to the anniversary list published in May 1937.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27635 |
1922 V 15 Antwerpen - Mme Karel OOMS-VAN EERSEL- Cercle artistique - Expert Eug. Van Herck
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens..., Tapisseries, Porcelaines... Collection Mme Karel Ooms - Van Eersel... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J.-E. Buschmann, 1922, in-folio, frontispiece, 226pp, 33 pl. h/t, sewn, printed stiff wrapper. Catalogue disbound, spine missing, in need of a binding, but interior fine. Paintings by old masters, e.g. Rubens' workshop, and many works by Karel Ooms himself: Karel Ooms, 1845 - 1900, a Belgian painter.
price: €70.00 |
| item 27848 |
1923 III 19 Bruxelles - GHURÉKIAN - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente ... des collections de feu l'antiquaire Ghurékian ...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1923, in-8°, 46 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 386 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled and foxed.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27401 |
1923 III 26 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente aux enchères publiques ... Tableaux Anciens... Meubles Anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1923, lg in-8°, 28 pp, 10 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. prices pencilled in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27669 |
1923 XII 17 Bruxelles - SARENS - Breckpot - Galerie Royale
Catalogue des Tableaux - Porcelaines, Objets d'Art, Meubles, Tapisseies, Bijoux provenant de la collection Sarens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, De Bruycker, 1923, in-4°, frontispiece, 29pp, 13 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Jef Dillen. Second part of the auction.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27876 |
1924 VI 25 Bruxelles - BROUSSE - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens et quelques modernes ... Livres d'art, Dessins, Meubels et Objets d'art ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 44 pp, 214 lots, 14 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Rubens, Raphael, Tiepolo, de Bray...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27858 |
1924 XII 15 Bruxelles - L. de METSCHOVSKY - Galerie Georges Giroux
Collections ayant appartenu à feu L. de Metschovsky ... Gravures Anciennes, Porcelaines de Chine, Tapisseries et Tapis, et des Meubles Anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1924, in-8°, 46 pp, 14 pl. h/t, 396 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Some prices pencilled in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27671 |
1925 III 16 Bruxelles - Baron BEYENS - Breckpot?? Galerie Royale
Catalogue des Meubles - Faïences, Orfèvrerie - Objets d'Art provenant de la collection du Baron Beyens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, De Bruycker, 1923, in-4°, frontispiece, 34pp, 10 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Jef Dillen. Preface by Marcel Laurent. Prices pencilled in.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27656 |
1925 III 9 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente aux enchères publiques de Beaux bijoux, Gravures anciennes, Tapis, Parcelaines et Jades de Chine, Objets d'Art et Meubels anciens appartenant à Madame S... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1925, small in-4°, 26pp, 14 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled).
price: €25.00 |
| item 27672 |
1926 III 23 Bruxelles - H. DRUGMAN
Catalogue des Meubles - Faïences, Porcelaines - Tableaux - Sculptures... provenant de la collection de Madame H. Drugman... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, De Bruycker, 1923, in-4°, frontispiece, 59pp, 18 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Jef Dillen. Paintings by Stevens, Van den Tempel, Van Ravenstein...
price: €32.00 |
| item 29655 |
1926 XI 08 Antwerpen - A. SPAS - Expert Eug. Van Herck - ( N° 37 )
Catalogue des Collections A. Spas (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1936, in-4°, 140 pp, 17 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (some slight foxing). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 950 items. This is auction number 37 according to the anniversary list published in May 1937.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31175 |
1926 XI 22 Bruxelles - ARENBERG - Georges Giroux
Catalogue des très belles collections ayant appartenu à la Princesse Charles d'Arenberg... Bruxelles, Georges Giroux, 1926, in-4°, 115 pp, 16 pl., stiff paper wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled, first page foxed). 700 lots.
price: €35.00 |
| item 18585 |
1927 V 9 Paris Galerie Petit
Collection M. X***.Anciennes Faïences Italiennes de Caffagiolo, Castel-Durante, Deruta, Faenza, Gubbio, La Frata, Urbino... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1927, in-4°, 44 pp with 206 lots + 30 two-toned plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics).
price: €50.00 |
| item 27804 |
1927 XI 22 Wien - Viktor und Helene MAUTNER-MARKHOF - Auktionshaus Glückselig
Gemälde moderner und alter Meister, Skulpturen, Mobiliar, Porzelan etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Wien, Christoph Reisser's Söhne, 1927, in-4°, 92 + 37 nn pp, 406 ills., 14 pl. h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Paintings by Bartels, Comte, Makart...The plates of the pre 1800 paintings, announced in the catalogue, were not bound in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27924 |
1927 XII 12 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableaux anciens, porcelaines de Chine et européennes, Faïences , Etains, Cuivres... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1927, in-8°, 54 pp, 11 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled (some foxing).
price: €32.00 |
| item 27865 |
1928 VI 28 Bruxelles - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue d'une très belle collection d'Antiquités, objets d'art d'Extrême-Orient... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1928, in-4°, 81 pp, 703 lots, 8 plates, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (dust soiled). Important collection of ceramics and netsuké. Experts: J. and F. Fievez.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28933 |
1928 X 15 Antwerpen - Salle Plantin.
Catalogue des Objets d'Art ayant garni l'hôtel 134 Avenue de Belgique... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1928, in-4°, 60pp, 14pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck, L. Van Walle. Lists 537 items.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29687 |
1928 X 15 Antwerpen - (Mme BOKS ) - Expert Eug. Van Herck - ( N° 48 )
Catalogue des Objets d'Art ayant garni l'hôtel 134 Avenue de Belgique...Tableaux, Bijoux...(Mme Boks)... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1928, in-4°, 60 pp, 14 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (foxed throughout). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 537 items. This is auction number 48 according to the anniversary list published in May 1937.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27826 |
1928 XII 17 Antwerpen - Mademoiselle LEGERS - Cercle royal artistique et littéraire
Vente d'Antiquités et d'Oeuvres d'Art provenant de la Collection de Mademoiselle Legers... Gand ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Forest, Ch. De Bruycker, 1928, lg in-8°, 140 pp, 23 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled and with smal label. Expert: Albert Heyse. Paintings: early, by Van Orley... collection of ivories.
price: €32.00 |
| item 30947 |
1928 XII 3 Bruxelles - Mme Gustave de SAVOYE - Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la belle collection de Madame Gustave de Savoye... Meubles des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, sièges recouverts de tapisserie, tableaux anciens, tapisseries et objets de décortation, porcelaines de Chine, etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Georges Giroux, 1928, in-4°, 103 pp, 59 ills., 12 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Paintings by Greuze, Van Utrecht, Boucher... 227 lots
price: €40.00 |
| item 30988 |
1929 V 1 Antwerpen - Van Herck
Vente publique pour cause de départ, Tableaux Anciens & Modernes ... Antiquités ... Importante Collection de Faiënces de Delft...(Art auction sale catalogue). (Antwerpen), s.e., 1929, in-4°, 40 pp, 7 pl. h/t, stapled, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. 274 lots.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30989 |
1929 V 13 Bruxelles - Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableaux et dessins de la collection de M. Joseph Borsu et des Tableaux Modernes, Etains, Céramiques, Objets de Décoration et Meubles Anciens...(Art auction sale catalogue). (Bruxelles), s.e., 1929, in-4°, 54 pp, 18 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. 169 lots. Paintings by Flinck, Maes, Rembrandt (?) ...
price: €32.00 |
| item 18587 |
1930 XI 24 Paris Hotel Drouot
Collection CALVET :Collection Calvet, Faïences anciennes... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1930, in-4°, 35 pp with 251 lots + 16 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics).
price: €50.00 |
| item 27829 |
1930 XII 17 BRUXELLES - Jules van Goidsenhoven - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue des collections de Feu Jules Van Goidsenhoven. Antiquités. Porcelaines de la Chine et du Japon, de Tournai et de Bruxelles... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1930, in-4°, 107 pp, 912 lots, xvi plates, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled and with a tear). Important collection of ceramics.
price: €42.00 |
| item 31180 |
1931 II 23 - GRUTER-VAN DER LINDEN
Vente des antiquités Constituant le fonds de Commerce de la Maison Gruter-van der Linden, antiquaires à Anvers... Antwerpen, s.e., in-4°, 1931, 64 pp, 10 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (some stains and dustsoiled). 1230 lots.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29667 |
1931 III 23 Antwerpen - Expert Eug. Van Herck - Collection R. Van Zeebroeck - ( Nr. 55 )
Catalogue de la Collection R. Van Zeebroeck, sculptures du 13e au 19e siècle, étains, cuivres, antiquités... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1931, in-8°, 55 pp, 7 plates h.t., stapled, printed stiff wrapper (dustsoiled) . Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 624 items. This is auction number 55 according to the anniversary list published in May 1937.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27637 |
1931 V 18 Gent - Mlle LEGERS - Cercle royal artistique et littéraire
Vente d'Antiquités et d'OEuvres d'Art... Collection Mademoiselle Legers... (Art auction sale catalogue). Gand (Gent), s.e., 1931, in-4°, 140pp, 24 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 31182 |
1931 VI 10 Paris - Henri de la BROISE - Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des tableaux anciens... Objets d'art et de haute curiosité du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance... Composant la Collection Henri de la Broise... Paris, Drouot, 1931, in-8°, 31 pp, 13 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 110 lots. Paintings by Cranach, Luini, ...
price: €30.00 |
| item 38054 |
1931 VII 8 Amsterdam - Mensing - SNOUCK HURGRONJE
Collection Snouck Hurgronje de la Haye. Faïence de Delft - Porcelaine de la Chine....(Art auction sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Mensing & Fils, 1931, in-4°, 16 pp + 8 bl/wh. plates , describes lots 730-963 of the auction, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 27667 |
1932 V 2 Bruxelles - Docteur BOUGARD - Breckpot
Catalogue des Tableaux - Faïences - Porcelaine, Argenterie - Bijoux - Meubles, Vases grecs de la collection du Doctuer Bougard... (Art auction sale catalogue). Forest-Bruxelles, Ch. De Bruycker, 1932, in-4°, frontispiece, 25pp, 5 pl., printed stiff wrapper, some foxing. Expert: Jef Dillen. Paintings by Jordaens... Red-figured vases.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29680 |
1933 V 15 Antwerpen - Robert Pécher - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 68
Collection Robert Pécher Faiences Anciennes de Delft Tableaux Anciens Meubles anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1933, in-4°, 32 pp, 4 b/w plates h.t., stapled, printed stiff wrapper (some dustsoiling and foxing at cover). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 231 items.
price: €28.00 |
| item 29656 |
1933 V 29 Antwerpen - Armand HESSEL - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 70
Catalogue (de la ) Collection Armand HESSEL importants tableaux...sculptures, orfèvreries religieuse... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie Brouwers, 1933, in-4°, 135 pp, 20 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (some slight foxing). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 839 items.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30993 |
1933 XI 21 Dordrecht - S. GRATAMA - A. Mak
Catalogus van eene zeer belangrijke en kostbare verzameling antiquiteiten en oude schilderenen waarbij zijn opgenomen de Antiquiteiten, behoorende tot de nalatenschap Mr S. Gratama, in leven president van het gerechtshof te 's-Gravenhage...(Art auction sale catalogue). Dordrecht, A. Mak, 1933, in-8°, 76 + 2 nn pp, 6 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 786 lots. Paintings by Jan Brueghel II, Flinck, de Largillière...
price: €25.00 |
| item 29666 |
1936 III 9 Antwerpen - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 90 - Collection Maurice Mermans
Collection Maurice Mermans, Faiences de Delft, tableaux, sculptures, étains, antiquités... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie Brouwers, 1936, in-4°, 64 pp, 3 plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper . Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 706 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27665 |
1937 III 13 Gand - le Comte S... - Galerie Jean Charpentier
Objets d'art et d'ameublement, Pendules - Bronzes ... Belles gravures anciennes... Bronzes Khmer... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1937, small in-4°, 46pp, 14 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 28934 |
1937 IV 12 Antwerpen - Gustave BUYLE - Salle Van Herck - N° 99
Vente publique des tableaux anciens et modernes, armes - instruments de musique, objets d'art - céramique - folklore etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1937, in-4°, 38pp, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 469 items.
price: €22.00 |
| item 29679 |
1937 IV 12 Antwerpen - Gustave BUYLE - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 99
Vente publique des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, armes, instruments de musique...céramique...collection Mr. Gustave Buyle .. (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1937, in-4°, 38 pp, 1 b/w plates h.t., stapled, printed stiff wrapper (some slight waterstains at cover). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 469 items.
price: €28.00 |
| item 28935 |
1937 V 24 Antwerpen - Galerie Breckpot - N° 100
Vente publique d'une importante collection de tableaux anciens et antiquités... tapis d'Orient - objets d'art modernes... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1937, in-4°, 31pp, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 411 items.
price: €22.00 |
| item 27661 |
1937 VI 17 Paris - Madame Louis BURAT - Galerie Jean Charpentier
Catalogue des Objets d'art et de très bel ameublement du XIIIe siècle, Tableaux Anciens ..... Collection de Madame Louis Burat... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris,Lahure, 1937, in-f°, colored and gilt frontispiece, 139 pp, 78 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper (dust-soiled and small marginal waterstains). Experts: J. Féral, R.-Cl. Catroux, François Max-Kahn... Paintings by Coyper, Fragonard, Nattier, Vigée-Lebrun...
price: €55.00 |
| item 28936 |
1938 VII 4 Antwerpen - Madame L. Kintsscots-Meeus - Galerie Breckpot - N° 111
Vente publique des tableaux, sculptures - argenteries, collier de perles - bijoux, antiquités... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1938, in-4°, 38pp, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 578 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18593 |
1939 II 15 Paris Hotel Drouot
Collection Comtesse Mimerel :Catalogue des Porcelaines ...XVIII siècle... de la Comtesse Mimerel.. (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1939, small in-4°, ca. 50 pp with 309 lots + 4 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty, some annotations). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics).
price: €30.00 |
| item 18594 |
1941 VI 19 Paris Hotel Drouot
Collection Armand Esders III :Catalogue des Porcelaines Allemandes du XVIIIe S. principalement de Saxe...Groupes Crinoline.... (Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1941, in-4°, 38 pp with 197 lots + 19 two toned plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (dusty, some annotations). (auction sale catalogue of ceramics).
price: €55.00 |
| item 27846 |
1953 X 31 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... des Antiquités et des tableaux anciens... Vente N° 303 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1953, in-8°, 54 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 431 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Vermeer (?!), Raeburn, Van Valckenborch...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27647 |
1957 V 3 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 349 ... Tableaux anciens, Estampes de Pierre Breugel le Vieux, Antiquités... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1957, in-4°, 163pp, 55 pl. h/t, (plates 37-41 missing), sewn, printed stiff wrapper. Incomplete copy. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Van Ostade, Perroneau, Biagio...
price: €30.00 |
| item 13541 |
1958 BRUXELLES
Internationale Wereldtentoonstelling Brussel 1958: Klasse van de Toegepaste Kunsten en Kunstambachten (catalogus). In-4°, 26 x 19 cm, (8) + ca. 60 pp with b/w ills. + (24) nn pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch, Catalogue of the applied arts in Belgium.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13542 |
1958 BRUXELLES
Exposition Universelle et Internationale Bruxelles 1958: Classe des Arts Appliqués et Métiers d'Art. In-4°, 26 x 19 cm, (8) + ca. 60 pp with b/w ills. + (24) nn pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in French, Catalogue of the applied arts in Belgium.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27451 |
1958 III 14 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente N° 357 ... tableaux modernes ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1958, in-4°, 144 pp, 36 pl., printed stiff wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Cuyp, Teniers, Van Thulden...some prices noted in pen scribbling.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27648 |
1958 III 14 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 357 ... Antiquités... Tableaux anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 144pp, 36 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Coffermans, Gobert, Teniers...African masks.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27649 |
1958 V 29 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 360 ... Tableaux anciens... Antiquités....Armes Anciennes. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 187pp, 57 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Patenier, Watteau, le Nain...Old weaponry.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27650 |
1958 XII 19 Bruxelles - Madame van den ABEELE- CASTELEIN - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 365 ... Tableaux anciens et d'Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 135pp, 42 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bernard, Neefs, Montluçon, Gerards David...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27879 |
1959 III 5 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes et des Antiquités ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1959, in-4°, 125 pp, 47 pl., 621 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Breughel, de Saedeleer, Stevens... Medieval sculpture.. Some prices pencilled in. Newspaper price list.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27651 |
1959 III 6 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 367 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1959, in-4°, 120pp, 20 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly soiled). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel, Ambrosius Benson...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27652 |
1960 III 4 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 376 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1960, in-4°, 91pp, 23 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly discolored). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel...
price: €32.00 |
| item 22124 |
1978 VI 2 PARIS - Drouot Rive Gauche - Frédéric KIEFER
Succession Frédéric Kiefer. (Auction catalogue). Paris, Labat & Camard, 1978, in-8°, (24 pp), stapled, orig. decorated wrapper, 12 b.w. ills, 215 items. (Auction sale catalogue of the potter Frédéric Kieffer).
price: €30.00 |
| item 794 |
1982 XII 10 LONDON - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE
Fine Chinese Ceramics, Jades, Snuff Bottles and Works of Art. London 10 december 1982, Christie's. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 241 pp , with ill.,also coloured, 716 lots. (with result list inserted).
price: €40.00 |
| item 32367 |
1985 IV 11 NEW YORK - Sotheby's
Fine Japanese Works of Art. Including Property from the Collection of Gretchen Kroch Kelsch and other owners. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1985, 96 nn pp, 372 items, more than 100 ills., 8 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00 |
| item 10483 |
1988 XI 10 LONDON Phillips Auction sale catalogue
Decorative tiles 1850 - 1950. 25,5 x 20 cm, 28 pp, b/w ill. & coloured ills., orig. wrappers, 152 lots. (ceramics).
price: €20.00 |
| item 30137 |
1990 XI 15 18 London Christie's - Property from The Estate of Roman Vishniac and from various sources
Fine Japanese Works of Art. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, Manson and Woods, 1990, small in-4°, 319 pp , ca 1000 lots (not every number has been filled), numerous b/w and coloured ills and (some folding) plates, stiff illustrated wrapper. Items include prints by Paul Jacoulet, some highly important ceramics. Some fine Export Lacquer Medallions were auctioned.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38116 |
1990 XII 7 Paris - Drouot - René BUTHAUD
Atelier René Buthaud. Céramiques - Art Déco. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Cabinet Camard, 1990, in-8°, 33 pp , 103 lots, some coloured ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Broché, couverture originale). Text in French. Catalogue en français.
price: €36.00 |
| item 32369 |
1992 VI 04 NEW YORK - Sotheby's
Japanese Works of Art. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1992, 70 nn pp, 74 items, many ills., 35 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00 |
| item 35010 |
1992 VIII 26 AMSTERDAM - Coll. Van Meerten
Collection Van Meerten à Delft. (auction catalogue;). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1902, in-8°, 60 pp, 10 pl. h/t, 786 lots, original stiff paper wrapper. (dustsoiled and foxed).
price: €35.00 |
| item 36664 |
1993 XII 7 - LONDON - Phillips - Sydney DUCKITT
The Sydney Duckitt Collection. Important French Furniture and European Porcelain. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, Son & Neale, 1993, lg in-8°, 128+(1) pp, over 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. 228 lots.
price: €28.00 |
| item 34380 |
1994 II 26 - Kunstmesse Düsseldorf
25. Westdeutsche Kunstmesse International Düsseldorf 1994. München, Weltkunst Verlag / Rheinischer Künsthandler-Verband, 1994, in-4°, 314 pp, hundreds of col. ills., glossy publ. boards, green endpapers. Text auf Deutsch. Offizielle Katalog der Austellung.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36659 |
1994 IV 28 - LONDON - Sotheby's
Islamic and Indian, Himalayan and South-East Asian Art. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1994, in-8°, 172 pp, stiff paper wrapper. 313 items,
price: €24.00 |
| item 36658 |
1994 VI 6 - PARIS - Ader Tajan
Art islamique, tableaux orientalistes. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Tajan, 1994, lg in-8°, (iii)+62 nn pp, many ills., stiff paper wrapper. 350 items, mostly paintings and manuscripts; also weapons, rugs, glass, ceramics...
price: €20.00 |
| item 28937 |
1995 III 8 Paris - Drouot Richelieu
Vente aux enchères publiques ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot Richelieu, 1995, in-4°, 80 pp, almost all ill. in color, stiff paper wrapper. Lists 268 items. Paintings by Vosmaer, Pieter III Brueghel (Le paiement de la dîme), Van de Velde...
price: €30.00 |
| item 32370 |
1995 VI 22 NEW YORK - Sotheby's
Japanese Prints, Paintings and Works of Art. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1995, 124 pp, 436 items, more than 100 ills., 29 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00 |
| item 26440 |
1997 V 13 Amsterdam - Christie's
Auction Sale Catalogue: Chinese and Japanese Ceramics and Works of Art. 27 x 21 cm, 122 pp, b/w + coloured ills on almost every page, orig. wrapper, 464 lots.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33241 |
2002 X 11 Christie's South Kensington - Margaret CADMAN Collection
The Margaret Cadman Collection of British Ceramics. (Auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 2002, in-4°, 81 pp, 180 lots, most of them colour illustrated, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €27.00 |
| item 33608 |
2007 VI 13 PARIS Christie's Cloisonnés d' Exception (Part I)
Cloisonnés d' Exception. Collection Juan Jose Amezaga. Partie I. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Christie's, 2007, in-4°, 82 pp, 43 lots, colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper. This volume covers part 1 of the Juan Jose Amezaga auction sale. Part 2 was / will be held on 7 December 2007, Paris. Texts in French and English.
price: €32.00 |
G l a s s
|
| item 25284 |
Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique (publisher) - Revue belge d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art - RBAHA
Revue belge d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art - RBAHA, volume VIII - 1938. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, 1938, small in-4°, 19x24.5 cm, all issues sewn in original stiff wrapper, as issued, on offer here is the complete year, consisting of 4 issues. Issue 1 contains: MAERE (R.) - La collégiale St. Vincent à Soignies. 44p. VANDALLE (Maurice) - L'apport artistique des écoles flamandes à Lille du XIVe au XVIIe siècle. 16p. Issue 2. HASSE (G.) - Les Vikings en Belgique. 3p. HELBIG (J. - Circulation de modèles d'ateliers au XIVe siècle. 6p. LESTOCQUOY (J.) - L'atelier de Bauduin de Bailleul et la tapisserie de Gédéon. 20p. MANSION (H.) - À propos de l'ancienne église S. Donatien à Bruges. 14p. VANDALLE (M.) - Jacques van Oost, dit le Jeune. 34p. Issue 3. BAAR (Armand) - Verrerie des Flandres : fabrication anversoise. 46p. CHAUNCEY ROSS (Marvin) - A mosan enamel in the Walters Art Gallery. 4p. HELBIG (Jean) - Origine anversoise de la peinture sur verre dite à l'apprêt. 14p. PARMENTIER (R.A.) - Bronnen voor de geschiedenis van het Brugsche schildersmilieu in de XVIe eeuw. 16p. Issue 4. LAURENT (Marcel) - Le bas-relief de Saint-Michel à l'abbaye de Maredsous. 8p. PARMENTIER (R.A). - Bronnen voor de geschiedenis van het Brugsche schildersmilieu in de XVIe eeuw. 18p. ROLLAND (Paul) - Le coffret d'ivoire de la cathédrale de Tournai. 14p. VANDALLE (Maurice - Peintres anversois et marchands de tableaux à Lille (1661-1711) - 6p. VISART DE BOCARMÉ (Albert) - Brisures de bâtardise dans les armoiries. 28p.
price: €32.00 |
| item 30523 |
Anon.
Secrets concernans les Arts et Métiers. Nouvelle Edition, revûë, corrigée & considerablement augmentée. 2 vols. (Avec) '' Le Teinturier Parfait ''. Avignon, Claude Delorme, 1737, 2 vols. in-8°, xliv nn + 540 ; xxii + 476 pp, contemporary leather, gilt decorated raised spine, red edges. Binding of vol. 1 scratched with some loss of upper-leather, spines and headcaps of both vols. worn, but still a fine/good set. Avignon imprint of a very popular treatise on the secrets and methods of the applied arts. The first edition we could trace is from Nancy in 1721. The second volume is entirely devoted to the colouring of textiles: ' Le Teinturier Parfait''. Apart de quelques légères fautes à la reliure ceci est un bon exemplaire, impression d'Avignon. Le second volume s'appelle ''Le Teinturier Parfait''.
price: €400.00 |
| item 34492 |
Anon. - Gust LADON - Samuel COUCKE - Jannsens & STALINS ( stained glass craftsmen )
Brandglasramen. Sint-Amanduskerk Strombeek-Bever. Strombeek-Bever, Poot, 1989, in-4°, 16 nn pp, 14 col. ills. on black background, stiff paper wrapper. The glass windows date from 1889-1921. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19439 |
ANTWERPEN - VLEESHUIS - Museum catalogue
Stad Antwerpen. Oudheidkundige musea. Vleeshuis. Catalogus IV. Glas. Ceramiek. Stad Antwerpen, (ca 1952), in-8°, 205 pp, in-8°, orig. wrapper, sewn, dustwrapper, 24 b/w plates h.t., 1495 items. (Catalogue of the Glass and Ceramic collection).
price: €20.00 |
| item 5731 |
ANTWERPEN 1984 Exhibition catalogue ACHTERGLASSCHILDERIJEN
Nationaal Scheepvaartmuseum: June 4 1981 : Flemish maritime underglass paintings. In-4°, 25 x 21 cm, 173 pp, coloured & b/w ill., sewn, orig. wrappers. Catalogue of maritime underglass paintings, mostly depicting 19th century ship. With texts in English, Dutch, French and German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17467 |
AUGSBURG (ca.1980) Exhibition catalogue
Austellung Faszination durch Farbe Licht Glas. Europäische Glasmalerei. Augsburg s.d., square in-8°, 120 pp, coloured frontispiece, col. & b/w ills., loosely inserted is a stapled booklet with a French translation .
price: €20.00 |
| item 34458 |
BAUDOUIN P. (red.)
Scaldis. Tentoonstelling oude kunst en cultuur, hedendaagse kunst, economie. Catalogus. Antwerpen, in-8°, 1956, xxiv + 210 pp, 32 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Stedelijke Feestzaal & Provinciaal Veiligheidsinstituut, Antwerpen, 20 July - 9 Sept. 1956. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32486 |
BENDA A. - 10 Rue des Archives Paris
Glaces et Miroterie, Miroirs Vénise, Glaces Riches de Tous Styles. (Catalogue) A. Benda 10, rue des Archives Paris. Paris, A. Benda, s.d. (ca. 1880-1885), oblong in-4°, 20,5 x 26,5 cm, 34 pp, with numerous two-coloured illustrations of mirrors, frames, etc. stapled, half cloth, front cover slightly soiled, interior fine. Trade catalogue of mirrors and mirror frames. Catalogue d'un fabricant de mirroirs, très bien illustré.
price: €100.00 |
| item 33951 |
BIVER Comte Paul
L'École Troyenne de peinture sur verre. Première Partie. Tome I (tout ce qui a paru - all published). Paris, Librairie Gabriel Enault, 1935, in-4°, 223 pp + 153 black/white plates, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Only volume published (out of the 7 projected). It describes the 15th century stained glass still extant in Troyes and surroundings. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €85.00 |
| item 25614 |
BRAND Jan - Catelijne de MUIJNCK - Brigitte van der SANDE (Editors)
Het drinkglas. Leerdam Zwolle, Stichting Leerdam Glasmanifestatie Uitgeverij Waanders, 1997, in-8°, 424 pp, 414 (mostly b/w) ills and plates, bibliography, index, publ.cased, text in Dutch, fine copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 29441 |
BRANGWYN Frank - Herbert FURST ( author)
The decorative art of Frank BRANGWYN. London , John Lane, The Bodley head, 1924 , in-4°, 231pp + 33 color plates+ 150 monochrome plates. Original publisher's. cloth. First edition of this important study on architectural decoration, stained-glass windows and applied art by Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956). See Freitag Number1020.
price: €100.00 |
| item 6039 |
BRUSSELS 1997 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau )
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in Dutch). (Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T.Buddensieg, Furniture: P.Märker, Painting: G.Bott, Posters: C.Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €38.00 |
| item 2782 |
BULLETIN de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Paul COREMANS - Jacqueline FOLIE (editors)
Bulletin de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Bulletin ( van het) Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium. Volume 1 - Volume 25 (25 volumes). Brussel, Bruxelles, Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper, b/w & coloured ills. Issues of between 200 and 500 pp. This scholarly yearbook (Bulletin) is devoted to the science of restoration of art objects: paintings, sculpture, furniture, tapestry, glass etc. It contains articles by specialists on identification and restoration procedures of important art objects, mainly from the historical Netherlands. Texts are in Dutch, French and English. The volumes 1->8, 11->16 and 18 are all out of print. ( situation summer 2011). The issues 26-32 which are not on offer here can be had from the Institute in Brussels. I can offer out of print issues upon request at a price of 45 Euro/volume ( please request by e-mail). AVAILABLE here : Volumes 1 (1958) - 25 (1993) . Price for the set .
price: €650.00 |
| item 39115 |
BULLETIN de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Paul COREMANS - Jacqueline FOLIE (editors)
Bulletin de L'Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique - Bulletin ( van het) Koninklijk Instituut voor het Kunstpatrimonium. Volume 1 - Volume 17 (17 volumes). Brussel, Bruxelles, Institut Royal du Patrimoine Artistique, in-8°, sewn, original stiff wrapper, b/w & coloured ills. Issues of between 200 and 500 pp. This scholarly yearbook (Bulletin) is devoted to the science of restoration of art objects: paintings, sculpture, furniture, tapestry, glass etc. It contains articles by specialists on identification and restoration procedures of important art objects, mainly from the historical Netherlands. Texts are in Dutch, French and English. The volumes 1->8, 11->16 and 18 are all out of print. ( situation summer 2011). The issues 19-32 which are not on offer here can be had from the Institute in Brussels. I can offer out of print issues upon request at a price of 45 Euro/volume ( please request by e-mail). AVAILABLE here : Volumes 1 (1958) - 17 (1979) . Price for the set .
price: €240.00 |
| item 6936 |
CAHIERS DE LA CERAMIQUE DU VERRE ET DES ARTS DU FEU
Cahiers de la céramique du verre et des arts du feu revue trimestrielle. Nos.1-59 with supplements (all published). Sèvres, 1955-1971, in-4°, orig. wrappers. In all 59 issues with 7 supplements. Complete set of this important periodical on the history and technology of ceramics, glass and pottery. Beautifully illustrated with appr. 350 colour-plates (many tipped-in) and more than 2500 b/w text illustrations. Indexed in ART bibliographies current titles. In all 56 physical issues (42-43, 46-47 & 48-49 being double issues) and 9 supplements (to issues 9, 12, 13, 35, 36, 39, 40, 42-43, 45). Arntzen & Rainwater Q 126. (Complete set of the leading French periodical on ceramics, glass and pottery).
price: €2110.00 |
| item 6784 |
CAPPA Dr. Giuseppe
100 Ans d'Art Verrier en Europe - De l'Art Nouveau à L'Art Actuel (Exhibition Catalogue). Bruxelles, Société Générale de Banque, 1983, sq. in-8°, 21 x 24 cm, 406 pp, index, bibliography, glossary, with ca. 500 coloured & b/w ills, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Interesting catalogue which gives a well documented and indexed overview of the subject. Text in French. (Art Nouveau and 20th century glass art in Belgium).
price: €92.00 |
| item 23408 |
CAUWENBERGHS Clément van
Notice historique sur les Peintres-Verriers d'Anvers du XVe au XVIIIe siècle. Anvers, H.&L. Kennes, 1891, in-8°, 23,5 x 15,5 cm, frontispiece, 82 pp, index, sewn, quarter leather. Rare study on Antwerp glass artists. (Glass art in Antwerp). Bound with: Joseph LAENEN, Notice sur les Mate-wiven et Soeurs Noires d'Anvers, Anvers, Veuve De Backer, 1902, 50 pp. L.J.M. PHILIPPEN, De heilige Norbertus en de strijd tegen het tanchelmisme te Antwerpen, 1934, 38 pp; Carlo DE CLERCQ, Eenige dokumenten der XIVde-XVIIde eeuw betreffende de Burchtkerk te Antwerpen, offprint from Antwerpsch Archievenblad 1929, 7 pp; X, Notice sur Marguerite d'Autriche, gouvernante des Pays-Bas, Malines (Mechelen), Van Velsen-Van der Elst, 1844, 39 + 1 unn pp; Joseph LAENEN, Joseph II en zijne regeering in de Nederlanden, Antwerpen, G.&L. Kennes, 1908, 40 pp; Ferd. HENAUX, Les banquiers liégeois au XIVe siècle, Liége, F. Renard, 1859, 22 pp. Some of the books (nos. 2,3,4,6) carry a dedication from the author.
price: €80.00 |
| item 11149 |
CHAGALL
Die Buntglasfenster Chagalls, Symbole der zwölf Stämme Israels. Tel Aviv, E. Dehan, 1979, in-8°, stapled, 32 pp, coloured ills., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34122 |
CHAUBRY Baron de TRONCENORD
Recherches sur les Peintres-Verriers Champenois. Chalons, Laurent Imrpimeur-Libraire, 1857, in-8°, 17 pp, cartonnage bradel en papier marbré d'époque, étiquette allongée sur le dos, qq. légères rousseurs à l'interieur. Rare étude sur les verriers champenois. (Rare study on the stained-glass artists in the Champagne region (Nord-east France).
price: €65.00 |
| item 308 |
CLEMEN Paul (editor)
Belgische Kunstdenkmäler. München 1923, 2 vols, publisher's decorated cloth, in-4°, XI + 320 pp + 44 pl.h.t. with 333 ill. ; 327 pp + 39 pl. h.t. + 236 ill.(nice copies).
price: €185.00 |
| item 21437 |
CLEMEN Paul (editor) - Herman Flesche - Max Creutz
Belgische Kunstdenkmäler. München 1923, 2 vols, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, large in-4°, xi + 320 pp + 44 pl.h.t. with 333 ill. ; 327 pp + 39 pl. h.t. + 236 ill.(nice copies). Extensive articles on Belgian architecture and art: e.g. Herman Flesche on the urbanisation of Bruges, Max Creutz on goldsmith's work in the Meuse valley, etc.
price: €112.00 |
| item 11274 |
COPERS Leo (Gent 1947 - ) - Isy Brachot
Exhibition catalogue, Paris/Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1989, december 7: Leo Copers, Des Vases, Vazen. In-4, 30,5 x 22 cm, sewn, 70 pp, coloured & b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €38.00 |
| item 18090 |
CRAB J. (editor)
Aspekten van de Laatgotiek in Brabant. Tentoonstelling. LEUVEN 1971 (Exhibition catalogue): Leuven, Stedelijk Museum, 1971, in-8°, 655 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, many b/w plates h.t.. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37252 |
D'HUYVETTER Joan. - Ch. ONGHENA ( engraver )
Zeldzaamheden verzameld en uitgegeven door Joan. D'Huyvetter. ... in het koper gesneden door Ch. Onghena. Gent, P.F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, Drukker der Hooge School, 1829, in-4°, 30 x 24 cm, (4)nn pp (half titel en titel) + 4 pp (tekst) + 22 volbladsgravures. Genaaid, originele bedrukte omslag. Onafgesneden. Slecht exemplaar dat gewassen en gebonden moet worden. Tekst en eerste 10 platen met sterke watervlekken, omslag erg bevuild en bestoft, papierverlies aan de buitenste marge. Marges bestoft. Geïllustreerde publicatie van de kunstcollectie van D'Huyvetter. Text in Dutch, tekst in het Nederlands. Illustrated publication of an art collection, dirty copy which needs to be cleaned and bound. Non returnable.
price: €80.00 |
| item 1508 |
DAUM (Nancy) - César - François Mathey
Entretien avec Jacques Daum, César, François Mathey. Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs (1969), orig. wrapp. in-4°, ca. 30 pp with ill. A dialogue on the production of cristal glass with Daum of Nancy, well illustrated.
price: €15.00 |
| item 1139 |
DEMMIN Auguste
Guide de l'Amateur de Faïences et Porcelaines. Terres cuites, poteries de tout espèce, émaux sur métaux, peinture sur lave, verres, cristaux, vitraux....Quatrième édition. (Trois volumes). Paris, Librairie Renouard, 1874, quatrième édition, 3 vols in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, frontispice portrait + titre + 579 pp ; titre + (580-1105)pp ; titre + (1106- 1596) pp, avec table alphabétiques des marques et monogrammes, index. Nombreuses illustrations. Reliure uniforme en demi-toile rouge, étiquettes sur les dos, couvertures conservées. Bel exemplaire du meilleur ouvrage du 19ème siècle en français sur le sujet.
price: €200.00 |
| item 1264 |
DESTRÉE J. - A.J. KYMEULEN - Alex HANNOTIAU (editors)
Les Musées Royaux du Parc du Cinquantenaire et de la Porte du Hal à Bruxelles, Armes et Armures, Industries d'Art. Bruxelles, chez A.J. Kymeulen, s.d. (1932), 2 portefeuilles in-folio, 47 x 33 cm, (6) nn pp + 8 pp + 67 full-page plates, printed on one side only, each with (2)pp explanation ; (4)nn pp + plates 68-124, also each with (2)pp explanation, loose as issued (in 27 installments), kept in two publisher's portfolio's with cloth ties. Catalogue of the highlights of the Brussels' museum of Applied art: '' Musées Royaux du Parc du Cinquantenaire''. with important holdings of tapestry, ceramics, glass, goldsmith's work, furniture, textile, ivory , pewter, bronze, weaponry etc.. With a methodical and chronological index.
price: €350.00 |
| item 2856 |
DONNET Fernand
Le Chapitre de la Toison d'Or tenu en L'Eglise Notre-Dame en l'An 1555 lors du second séjour du Roi Philippe II en la Ville d'Anvers. Antwerp, Tavernier Editeur, 1924, 33 x 25,5 cm, 114 pp with numerous woodcut ill. + 3 chromolitho's h.t., printed on Featherweight paper in 200 copies only. This book relates the ceremonies of the Chapter of the Golden Fleece which was held in 1555 in Our Lady's cathedral in Antwerp, with a chapter on the tapestries and the stained glass which were created for this occasion.
price: €112.00 |
| item 11100 |
GENARD P.
Les Nouveaux Vitraux de la Cathédrale d'Anvers: Le Vitrail Royal et la Verrière historique de la Ville d'Anvers. Anvers, L.Beerts, 1878, stapled booklet, 16 pp, original printed wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19173 |
GESTA Louis Victor Artiste Peintre Toulouze
Manufacture de Vitraux Peints. Système des anciens perfectionné. (Trade catalogue). Album L.V.Gesta 1864. Toulouze, Gesta & Imprimerie Chromolithographie Cassan, 1864, slender in-folio album, 60 x 26 cm, chromolithographic subtitle and title + 59 plates of which 31 chromolithographs & 28 two-toned lithographs. (Plates are numbered 1-68) With a bird's eye view of the factory. Contemporary half leather. A rare and stunning trade catalogue with a format obviously choosen to fit the depicted slender church windows. Lacks unfortunately 8 plates.
price: €600.00 |
| item 38806 |
GOLDENBERG Yvonne ( catalogue ) - Bernard DORIVAL - Pierre DEHAYE ( préfaces )
Raymond Joly. Un médailleur d'aujourd'hui. Paris, Hôtel de la Monnaie, 1967, oblong in-8°, 130 pp, illustrations des médailles et des vitraux (celles ci en couleurs), broché, couverture souple d'origine. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition .
price: €30.00 |
| item 5848 |
GRODECKI Louis
Le Vitrail Roman. Fribourg, Office du Livre, deuxième éd., 1983, in-4°, 28,5 x 24,5 cm, 307 pp, oloured & b/w ill., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. in slipcase. (Cet ouvrage constitue la première étude d'ensemble du vitrail roman sur un plan international).
price: €70.00 |
| item 2442 |
HAMISH Miles - GLASGOW
Miles Hamish: Catalogue: Dutch and Flemish, Netherlandish and German Paintings in the Glasgow Art Gallery; 2 vols (one text and one ills). Glasgow, 1961, 23 x 17 cm, 2 vols, 182 pp (text), 124 pp (ill), with three indices, orig. wrappers.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35415 |
HASLER Rolf
Einer Eidgenossenschaft zu Lob. Entwürfe zu Schweizer Glasgemälden des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. Die Scheibenriss-Sammlung Wyss. Bern, Bernisches Historisches Museum, 1996, in-4°, 124 pp, ca 100 ills., some in colour, index, stiff paper wrapper. Text in German. On glass paintings - stained glass windows.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17913 |
HERCK Charles van - Jos RATINCKX - Ad. JANSEN - L. KESTELOOT (Contributors)
JAARBOEK ANTWERPEN'S OUDHEIDKUNDIGE KRING - (periodical, yearbook) Volumes 1-28 (1911-1957). Antwerpen, sewn, orig. wrappers, format varies, in-8° and in-4°, original issues, of between 100 & 200 pp, with b/w plates h.t., sewn, stiff printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Yearbook 1-6, 8-28. Yearbook published by the ''Oudheidkundige Kring van Antwerpen'' (Antwerp Archaeological Society). It contains, apart from information on the workings of the society articles on Antwerp applied art, furniture, sculpture, glass, metal working, textile, ceramics, majolika, etc. Many of the articles are written by specialists Jos Ratinckx, Charles Van Herck, Ad. Jansen, L. Kesteloot etc. Most yearbooks can be had seperately (price upon request). Price for the set of 24 physical issues. (All published, except volume 7 which is missing). (three yearbooks being double issues).
price: €600.00 |
| item 778 |
HIERSEMANN Karl
Katalog 552: Keramik & Glas, Glasmalerei , Email, Mosaik , (antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, 1925, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp. (describes 793 books).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32070 |
HOFMANN Friedrich
Altes Bayerisches Porzellan. ( Offizieller Katalog ). Austellung im Studiengebäude des Bayerischen Nationalmuseums in München. München, Bayerisches Nationalmuseum, 1909, in-8°, 276 S. + 25 Tafeln, blauer Halbleinen Einband. Gutes Exemplar.
price: €42.00 |
| item 32344 |
HOPE Henry and Sons Ltd. Birmingham (editor)
Hope's Catalogue of Patent Glazing (Trade catalogue). Birmingham, Henry Hope, s.d. ( 1915) , in-folio, 19 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Trade catalogue of glass roofing , skylights etc. , with detailed illustrations.
price: €40.00 |
| item 32347 |
HOPE Henry and Sons Ltd. Birmingham (editor)
Henry Hope & Sons Ltd. (Trade catalogue in French made for the Ghendt World Exhibition in 1913). Birmingham, Henry Hope, 1913 , in-folio, 28 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. ( a crease in the middle). Trade catalogue in French of glass roofing , skylights etc. , with detailed illustrations, made for the continental market. The company exhibited at the Gent ( Ghendt ) world exhibition of 1913. (A letter of the Belgian representative is loosely inserted).
price: €40.00 |
| item 19901 |
JANIN Georges Maitre-Verrier à Nancy
Du Vitrail. Nancy, 12, rue Lionnois, private edition, s.d. (ca. 1930), stapled booklet, 14 pp, orig. wrappers. no illustrations. (Short commentary on stained glass by an artisan).
price: €15.00 |
| item 16633 |
JAPONISM ANTWERP 1894
Exposition d'Anvers 1894. Souvenir de la Verrerie Artistique...Tissage du Verre...de Mr. Leroy de Paris. (Antwerp World Exhibition). La Haye (Hollande), Typ. M. de Hondt, 1894, pre-imprinted poster on japanese crêpe-paper, printed in Japan with two-coloured decoration, the European text added by de Hondt (Tri-lingual: French, German & English). 43 x 32 cm. Specimen of a publicity poster pre-printed in Japan and finished in Europe, early example of Japonism. Rare because very fragile. (some foxing).
price: €425.00 |
| item 7489 |
LAMBRECHTS Lode (editor)
Belles Verrières de Belgique. Brussels, 1986, sm.in-8°, 87 pp, orig. wrappers. (Small guide to the sites of the most important stained glass windows in Belgium).
price: €13.00 |
| item 20077 |
LAZARUS Peter (Texts), CINZANO
La Collection de Verrerie Cinzano. (London, 1978), in-8°, orig. wrapper, ca. (60) nn pp with b/w ills. (Text in English, catalogue of the historical collection of drinking glasses).
price: €23.00 |
| item 1875 |
LENAERTS Kris - ART NOUVEAU BELGIË
Art Nouveau België, Europalia 80, België 150. (Exhibition catalogue) Brussel, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 19 dec. 1980. Brussel, Europalia, 1980, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, 482 pp with colour & b/w ill.bibliography. Catalogue with sections on the fine arts, architecture, graphic design, furniture, ceramics and glass, jewels etc. Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 23181 |
MADIGEN Mary Jean
Steuben Glass An American Tradition in Crystal. New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1982 , in-4°, 30 x 26 cml, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, first edition. 320 pp with 2320 illustrations, including 61 plates in full color and 1150 line drawings. Fine copy.
price: €145.00 |
| item 20371 |
MAES Paul Victor, Museum catalogue
Leuvens Brandglas. De produktie tijdens de 16de eeuw en de nabootsing van oude brandglasmedaillons in de 19de en 20ste eeuw. Met een inventaris van het 16de-eeuws brandglas bewaard in het Stedelijk Museum Vander Kelen-Mertens en in de collectie van het O.C.M.W. te Leuven. Leuven, Peeters, 1987, large in-8°, 334 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 193 b/w + 12 col. plates.(Arca Lovaniensis artes atque historiae reserens documenta Jaarboek 13. De Vrienden van de Leuvense Stedelijke Musea).
price: €34.00 |
| item 33502 |
MEYERE Victor de
Inleiding tot de Vlaamsche Volkskunst. Meubelen , Plateelwerk en porselein , ijzer-, koper- en tinwerk, glaswerk, vlechtwerk....volksprenten.... Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1938, in-4°, 332 pp, 55 pp + 243 illustraties, waarvan 7 in kleur, genaaid, originele omslag. Omslag , twee eerste bladen en de buitenste snede van het boek met enige roestvlekken, verder binnenin goed. De onderschriften van de buitentekst platen zijn in het Frans, pp 52-54 bevat de Nederlandse vertaling. Standaardwerk over Vlaamse volkskunst.
price: €65.00 |
| item 30408 |
Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail. OFFICE DU TRAVAIL ET INSPECTION DE L'INDUSTRIE ( editor)
Fabrication et travail du verre. (Monographies Industrielles - Groupe IV ) Bruxelles, 1907, Ministère de l'Industrie & du Travail, in-8°, xxiv + 263 pp, b/w ills, 2 coloured transparant plates of stained glass, publisher's gilt cloth with traces of use, paper label on front cover. Statistical and practical data on all aspects of the glass industry and glass craft in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century.
price: €80.00 |
| item 30421 |
Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail. OFFICE DU TRAVAIL ET INSPECTION DE L'INDUSTRIE ( editor)
Fabrication et travail du verre. (Monographies Industrielles - Groupe IV ) Bruxelles, 1907, Ministère de l'Industrie & du Travail, in-8°, xxiv + 263 pp, b/w ills, 2 coloured transparant plates of stained glass, modern blue cloth. Statistical and practical data on all aspects of the glass industry and glass craft in Belgium at the beginning of the 20th century. (In the introduction the bookbinder inverted some pages: pp. xiii - xvi bound before pp. vi - xii.)
price: €80.00 |
| item 36485 |
MORIN-JEAN - Ernest BABELON ( préface )
La Verrerie en Gaule sous l'Empire romain. Nogent-le-Roi, Jacques Laget - Philippe Daviaud / Librairie des Arts et Métiers - Editions, 1977, lg in-8°, 306 + (1) pp, 353 ills., 1 folding pl. h/t, indexes, publisher's imitation leather. Text in French. Livre en français. Ré-édition facsimilée de l'édition 1913. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation de cuir. ISBN 2-85497-011-X. Bel exemplaire.
price: €80.00 |
| item 19048 |
NICOLAS Joep - Exhibition catalogue
Joep Nicolas. De glazenier. De schilder. Utrecht/Amsterdam, Centraal Museum/Rijksakademie, 1968, in-4°, 63 pp, orig.wrapper, many b/w + col. ills. With large autograph dedication by the artist (in French).
price: €50.00 |
| item 37292 |
PUGIN A.W.N. - Paul ATTERBURY (ed.)
A.W.N. Pugin, Master of Gothic Revival. New Haven / London, Yale University Press, 1995, in-4°, 415 pp, hundreds of ills., many in colour, bibl., index, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at The Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, 9 Nov. 1995 to 25 Feb. 1996. Fine copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 1872 |
QUÉNIOUX Gaston (editor)
Les Arts décoratifs modernes (France). Paris, Larousse, 1925, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, sewn, original coloured stiff wrapper (nicely preserved), 520 pp with 830 b/w and 2 colour ill. with index of designers. A contemporary encyclopedia of the Art-Deco style with comments on the work of Darde, Süe, Roux-Spitz for architecture and all the famous designers for furniture, ironwork, ceramics, textiles etc.; Ruhlmann, Süe et Mare, Follot, Dufrène, Luce, Véra, M.Denis, Cappiello, Lalique, Boucheron, Sandoz, Majorelle, T.Garnier, Boulle, Leleu, Puiforcat, Vever, Bastard, Bonvallet, Jaulmes e.a. Each section has an introduction written by a specialist - architecture: Roux-Spitz; goldsmith work: H.Vever; furniture: Maurice Dufrène; etc.
price: €200.00 |
| item 3174 |
ROBERT Karl
La Céramique. Traité Pratique des Peintures Vitrifiables. Porcelaine , Faience , Barbotine , L'Émail , Les Vitraux . Paris, Henri Laurens, 1892, in-8°, 176 pp, broché, couverture originale. Illustrations noir/blanc dans le texte.
price: €72.00 |
| item 30771 |
ROSENTHAL Léon
Verrerie Française depuis cinquante ans. Paris, Bruxelles, G. Vanoest, 1927, petit. in-4°, 47 pp + xxxii planches n/b hors texte, broché, couverture orig. imprimée. Description des objets de verre par Lalique, De Feure, Gallé ...Bel exemplaire.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33769 |
SALDERN Axel von
Glas von der Antike bis zum Jugendstil. Sammlung Hans Cohn Los Angeles. Glass 500 B.C. to A.D. 1900 . The Hans Cohn Collection Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1980, sq. in-8°, 23 x 20.5 cm, 288 pp, 329 b/w ills., 36 copperplates, publ. boards. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition with 271 items which travelled from Los Angeles to Hamburg and Jerusalem. Text in English, but German catalogue to the 1981-1982 exhibition inserted.
price: €60.00 |
| item 299 |
SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue. Bruxelles, 1977, In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in French). (Intresting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with contributions of specialists for each section : e.g. Architecture : T. Buddensieg, Furniture : P. Märker, Painting : G. Bott, Posters : C. Thon ,further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €30.00 |
| item 36010 |
SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) - exhibition catalogue Europalia Bruxelles
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) Exhibition catalogue Europalia Deutschland 1977. Bruxelles, Europalia Deutschland, In-4°, 317 pp black/white illustrations, orig. stiff wrapp. . . Text in French. Textes en français. Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T. Buddensieg, Furniture: P. Märker, Painting: G. Bott, Posters: C. Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977).
price: €42.00 |
| item 35816 |
SAUZAY A. - A. JACQUEMART
La Verrerie depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'à nos jours. Troisième édition revue et augmentée par A. Jacquemart. Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1876, in-8°, 311 pp, nombr. illustrations noir/blanc dans le texte. Cartonnage bleu foncé de l'éditeur avec une décoration dorée sur les plats et sur le dos. Tranches rouges. Bel exemplaire, sans tâches, dorure brillante. Publié dans la série : '' Bibliothèque des Merveilles ''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26138 |
SCHLUNK Helmut - Teresa Ruiz ALCON - Alicia Gonzalez DIAZ - Alice Wilson FROTHINGHAM
Estudios iconograficos en la iglesia de San Pedrode la Nave. (24 pp) - Grabadores de la fabrica de cristales de La Granja. (10 pp) - El cementerio espagnol en los siglos XVIII y XIX. (32 pp) - Vicente Alvaro pintor de porcelana en Alcora. (10 pp) - (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1970, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 171.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34512 |
Schnütgen-Museum
Das Schnütgen-Museum. Eine Auswahl. Vierte erweiterte Auflage. Köln, Schnütgen-Museum der Stadt Köln, 1969, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, 112 pp, ca 200 pl. h/t, half cloth with stiff paper wrapper. Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34513 |
SCHREINER Peter - Monika TONTSCH
Die Abteikirche St. Nikolaus und St. Medardus in Brauweiler. Baugeschichte und Ausstattung; Pulheim, Verein für Geschichte und Heimkunde, 1996, in-8°, 90 pp, ca 100 ills., many in color, glossary; bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Pulheimer Beiträge zur Geschichte und Heimkunde", 10. Text in German.
price: €16.00 |
| item 23016 |
SPITZER Collection - W. Bode - A. Darcel - E. Molinier - A. Pabst
Spitzer Collection antiquité, Moyen-Age, Renaissance. 6 Volumes in-folio + résumé catalogue in-8° Paris, Quantin, 1890 - 1892, 6 volumes, large in-folio, 51 x 39 cm, iv + li + 176 pp + 63 plates ; (vi) + 224 pp + 57 plates ; (ii) + 294 pp + 59 plates ; (iv) + 202 pp + 54 plates ; (ii) + 260 pp + 49 plates ; (iii) + lxxxiii +108 pp + 57 plates. A total of 339 plates of which about 180 chromolithographed, numerous illustrations in the text. Printed in an edition of 600 copies on papier vélin. Bound in 6 uniform red half morocco volumes, top edges gilt, raised back with gilt lettering. Apart from some scratches on the bindings - due obviously to their large size - a very fine and absolutely stainless copy. Added is the ''Résumé-catalogue'', in-8°, 271 pp, contemporary brown polished calf, gilt back. This catalogue contains all the result entered in neat handwriting and some names of buyers . The total result was 9,107,931 Francs. (Art collection catalogue Spitzer, chromolithograph illustrations)
price: €6850.00 |
| item 31750 |
TURGAN
Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Troisième série. Paris, Michel Lévy, 1863, in-8°, (4)nn pp + 320 pp, contemporary green half roan, marbled boards, smooth spine, some foxing , binding with some wear, but still a rather good copy. Text in French. Describes in long essays the history and actual workings of major French enterprises, some woodcut illuustrations. This third collection contains: Les Glaces de Saint-Gobain, Les Omnibus de Paris , Charbonnages des Bouches du Rhône , Usine électro-métallique d'Auteuil , Boulangerie Centrale des Hopitaux de Paris , Pépinières d' André Leroy çà Angers , Usines à Gaz , Impression d'étoffes Thierry Mieg à Mulhouse , Aciéries Jackson (ressorts) , Cristallerie de Baccarat.
price: €65.00 |
| item 28902 |
VAASSEN Elgin
Bilder auf Glas. Glasgemälde zwischen 1780 und 1870. München Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1997, large in-8°, 412 pp, 102 coloured plates and ills, + 60 b/w ills and plates h.t, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, series Kunstwissenschaftliche Studien Band 70, mint copy.
price: €90.00 |
| item 31369 |
WOLF Jacques
Le travail et le façonnage décoratif du verre. Bruxelles, L'édition universelle, (1932), in-8°, 21,5 x 15 cm, 410 pp + 12 b/w plates hors texte, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper with some loss of paper (small, no loss of text), unopened copy. Technical treatise on the shaping and working of glass for decoration purposes. Text in French. Rare.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34393 |
WOLFERS Philippe (jewelry designer )
Philippe Wolfers juwelen , zilver , ivoor , kristal ( 1858 - 1929) ( exhibition catalogue). Gent, Museum voor Sierkunst, 1979, square in-8°, 81 pp with black/white illustrations, original soft cover, text in Dutch. Ex-library with large stamp on title-page, small damage due to the removal of a label at spine and frontcover but still a fine copy. Exhibition catalogue of Art Nouveau artefacts (silver, glass, jewelry, ivory) designed by Philippe Wolfers. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16897 |
1786 X 30 BRUXELLES
Ordonnance du Conseil des Finances réglant les Droits à l'Entrée des Verres, Glaces de Miroir & autres Ouvrages de Verreries étrangères. du 30 Octobre 1786. Bruxelles, chez Pauwels, (1786), in-folio, 28 x 23 cm, 4 pp, avec vignette de bois, broché ensemble avec: ''Tarif d'appréciation du prix des glaces, en argent courant de Brabant, (même format) 16 pp (1-15), imprimé sous forme de tabelles. Très rare document émanant du Conseil des Finances. (Rare official 18th century price list for window panes).
price: €210.00 |
| item 7265 |
1891 IX 10 COLOGNE Auction sale catalogue VINCENT C. & P.N.
Katalog der Reichhaltigen Kunst-Sammlung der Herren C. und P.N. VINCENT in Konstanz am Bodensee. Cologne, 1891, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers, xxiii + 133 pp + num. plates h.t. (two coloured), 1263 lots. index, French, English & German summaries. (Lot 1-550 is an important collection of stained glass, lot 600-840 European and Oriental ceramics.) (orig. wrappers worn, first pages sl. foxed)
price: €124.00 |
| item 27386 |
1898 X 27 Köln - Heinrich Wencke - J. M. Heberle
Katalog... Kunstsachen und Antiquitäten aus der Sammlung des Herrn Heihrich Wencke Hamburg... (applied art, art auction sale catalogue). Hamburg, 1898, lg in-folio, 80 pp, ills., 33 pl h/t with some foxing, stiff wrapper (margins dustsoiled, corners some use), interior still fine.
price: €60.00 |
| item 27885 |
1899 XII 9 Hamburg - John Harry PERLBACH - Lempertz
Katalog der Sammlungen alter und moderner Kunstsachen aus dem Nachlass des Hernn John Harry Perlbach ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Köln, DuMont Schauberg, 1899, lg in-4°, 98 pp, 5 pl. h/t, 1601 lots, sewn, original printed wrapper, (wrapper damaged, front cover loose).
price: €40.00 |
| item 27909 |
1908 V 16 Paris - O. HOMBERG - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des Objets d'art et de haute curiosité orientaux et européens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Imp. Georges Petit, 1908, lg in-4°, 119 pp, 51 ills, 33 pl. h/t, 747 lots, stiff printed wrapper (seriously dust-soiled and stained, some foxing at the inside). Experts: Mannheim, Arthur Sambon. Fine Middle Eastern ceramics etc. Sculpture mostly medieval, modern by Clodion.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36115 |
1913 GAND - René MARTIN ( rapporteur )
Rapport de M. René Martin. Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand, 1913, Groupe XII B, Classe 73, Verres et Cristaux. Paris, Comité Français des Expositions à L'Etranger, s.d. (1914), in-8°, 27,5 x 19 cm, 58 pp , some black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth. Ex-library copy with some stamps on title and half title. Report on the French participation at the exhibition in the field of glass and crystalware. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €125.00 |
| item 74 |
1925 PARIS Art Déco
Catalogue officiel de la Section Belge de l'Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes de Paris 1925. (Bruxelles) 1925, in-8°, modern half cloth, orig. wrapper bound in ,16 nn pp (portraits) + folding map + 262 pp, ill. (monochrome and coloured) with index of participants. Belgium made an important contribution to this exhibition: the pavilion was designed by Victor Horta, a dining-room in the pavilion by P. Wolfers (ill. with 6 h/t plates) etc. In the catalogue each class is preceded by an introductory note on the Belgian situation for that class. Text in French (texte en français).
price: €90.00 |
| item 29655 |
1926 XI 08 Antwerpen - A. SPAS - Expert Eug. Van Herck - ( N° 37 )
Catalogue des Collections A. Spas (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1936, in-4°, 140 pp, 17 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (some slight foxing). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 950 items. This is auction number 37 according to the anniversary list published in May 1937.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27804 |
1927 XI 22 Wien - Viktor und Helene MAUTNER-MARKHOF - Auktionshaus Glückselig
Gemälde moderner und alter Meister, Skulpturen, Mobiliar, Porzelan etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Wien, Christoph Reisser's Söhne, 1927, in-4°, 92 + 37 nn pp, 406 ills., 14 pl. h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Paintings by Bartels, Comte, Makart...The plates of the pre 1800 paintings, announced in the catalogue, were not bound in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29656 |
1933 V 29 Antwerpen - Armand HESSEL - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 70
Catalogue (de la ) Collection Armand HESSEL importants tableaux...sculptures, orfèvreries religieuse... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie Brouwers, 1933, in-4°, 135 pp, 20 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (some slight foxing). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 839 items.
price: €50.00 |
| item 27879 |
1959 III 5 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes et des Antiquités ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1959, in-4°, 125 pp, 47 pl., 621 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Breughel, de Saedeleer, Stevens... Medieval sculpture.. Some prices pencilled in. Newspaper price list.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24217 |
1978 V 5 - München - Wolfgang Ketterer
Jugendstil Art Nouveau Art Déco. 25. Auktion. (Art auction sale catalogue). München, Gallerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1978, large in-8°, 84 pp, coloured plates h.t., numerous bw ills, 433 lots, orig. colored stiff wrapper. (Glass artefacts of the Art Nouveau & Art Déco period).
price: €25.00 |
| item 33836 |
1985 VI 3 4 Paris Drouot - Guy LOUDMER - Expert Annie KEVORKIAN
Verres Antiques et de l'Islam. Ancienne collection de Monsieur D. Ancient and Islamic Glass... ( Art glass auction sale catalogue ). Paris, Guy Loudmer, 1985, in-4°, xvii pp + 284 pp, describes 662 items, nearly all illustrated in colour. All descriptions are in English and French. Publisher's green cloth, no dustwrapper ( sans jacquette).
price: €70.00 |
| item 38867 |
1987 X 7 TOKYO - Ader Picard Tajan - Collection DAUM
Collection Daum Nancy. 3ème Vente au Japon. Tokyo - Hôtel OKURA. (Art auction sale catalogue) . Tokyo/Paris, Ader Picard Tajan, 1987, oblong in-4°, ca. 300 nn pp , describing and illustrating 200 lots, text in French and Japanese, with a short list in English at the end. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 1503 |
1990 XII 04 NEW YORK AUCTION-SALE CATALOGUE - GLASS - 20th Century
Christie's New-York: Important European Art Glass, Important 20th century decorative arts. In-4°, orig. wrapp. coloured ill. 430 lots. (In the first part 154 lots of glass, further art nouveau and art deco sculpture and furniture were auctioned.)
price: €25.00 |
| item 35010 |
1992 VIII 26 AMSTERDAM - Coll. Van Meerten
Collection Van Meerten à Delft. (auction catalogue;). Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1902, in-8°, 60 pp, 10 pl. h/t, 786 lots, original stiff paper wrapper. (dustsoiled and foxed).
price: €35.00 |
| item 34380 |
1994 II 26 - Kunstmesse Düsseldorf
25. Westdeutsche Kunstmesse International Düsseldorf 1994. München, Weltkunst Verlag / Rheinischer Künsthandler-Verband, 1994, in-4°, 314 pp, hundreds of col. ills., glossy publ. boards, green endpapers. Text auf Deutsch. Offizielle Katalog der Austellung.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36658 |
1994 VI 6 - PARIS - Ader Tajan
Art islamique, tableaux orientalistes. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Tajan, 1994, lg in-8°, (iii)+62 nn pp, many ills., stiff paper wrapper. 350 items, mostly paintings and manuscripts; also weapons, rugs, glass, ceramics...
price: €20.00 |
| item 35413 |
1999 XII 6 PARIS - Drouot-Richelieu - Jean SOUSTIEL
Collection Jean Soustiel. (art auction catalogue). Paris, Drouot-Richelieu, 1999, in-4°, 118 pp, 494 lots, ca 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Lists 474 items.
price: €35.00 |
M o s a i c s
|
| item 26575 |
BAYET C.
L'Art Byzantin. Nouvelle édition. Paris, A. Quantin, in-8°, s.d. (ca. 1890), 320 pp, illustrations en noir et blanc, toile brun d'éditeur avec décoration en noir et or sur le plat supérieur. Publié dans : ''la Bibliothèque de l'Enseignement des Beaux-Arts". Bel exemplaire.
price: €15.00 |
| item 10876 |
CIAMPINI Joannis Romani - ( Giovanni Giustino CIAMPINI )
Opera in tres tomos distributa, editio novissima (halftitle). Vetera Monumenta, in quibus praecipue musiva opera, sacrarum, profanarumque aedium structura, ac nonnulli antiqui Ritus Dissertationibus, Iconibusque illustrantur. Prima Pars (Secunda Pars) (title volume 1 and 2)...De Sacris Aedificio a Constantino Magno constructis Synopsis Historica (title volume 3). Roma, sumptibus Caroli Giannini Librorum Summi Pontificiis, ex typographia Komarek, 1747, 3 volumes small in-folio, 33 x 23,5 cm. Volume I : halftitle + engraved frontispiece portrait + title printed in red and black with large engraved vignette (church interior) + v-xxxvi pp + 276 pp +(14)(index rerum) + 77 engraved plates (numbered I - LXXVII)(some folding and or doublepage, one plate printed in the text). Volume II: halftitle + engraved allegorical frontispiece (Arnold van Westerhout) + title printed in red and black with large engraved vignette (church interior) + v-xvi pp + 194 pp + 35 engraved plates (some folding) + 1 text-engraving (plate 25, counted twice). Volume III: halftitle + title printed in red and black with large engraved vignette (church interior) + v-xvi + 258 pp + 57 engravings (numbered I-LV), two plates printed in the text, + two folding letterpress tables. Plate XXV of the third volume erroneously bound in at volume II but complete. Bound in three uniform contemporary half leather bindings, spine with two leather labels and a 19th-c. paper label, marbled paper covers, red sprinkled edges, bindings worn but technically sound, headcaps missing. Ex-library stamps on first fly-leaves, small modern ink written number on title page, inside of books crisp and clean, only a small marginal water stain on the first two leaves of volume II. Still a fine/good and complete copy. The index to the plates of volume II and III have been mixed up by the editor. (This probably leads Cicognara to write :''Opera piena di dottrina, ma con tavole mal eseguite - his number 3671). Giovanni Giustino Ciampini (Rome 1633 - 1698) became, after his law studies ''Magister'' at the Apostolic Chancery, which left him time to pursue his lifelong interest in Roman and Early Christian antiquity. This edition of his collected works followed nearly fifty years after his death and contains apart from four smaller tracts (one on magnetism) his two mains works: Vetera monimenta (on early Christian monuments and mosaics) and his important work on the churches built in East and West by Constantine the Great ::''De Sacris Aedificiis''. ...Many of the described buildings and artefacts have since perished or suffered change (Catholic Encyclopaedia). See Sergio Rossetti item 1911 - describes only two of the three volumes.
price: €4850.00 |
| item 332 |
FURIETTI J.A.
De Musivis. Rome, 1752, in-4°, 27,5 x 20 cm, two-coloured title with engraved vignette + xvi + 130 pp + 6 plates of mosaics, 4 of which are folding, index, contemporary vellum, gilt title on back. Ex-library copy with small oval rubbberstamp on title. Good copy of this important early work on the art of mosaic. Cicognara 130. Berlin Katalog 3946.
price: €675.00 |
| item 7295 |
GRONDIJS L.H.
L'Iconographie Byzantine du Crucifié mort sur la croix. Brussels, Edition de Byzantion, s.d. (ca.1940), in-8°, 191 pp + xvii plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, index, bibliography. Published as vol.1 in the series: Bibliotheca Byzantina Bruxellensis. (with some notes on the fly leaf and a few underlinings).
price: €45.00 |
| item 33419 |
GUÉNÉ Hélène - ( Helene GUENE )
Odorico mosaïste Art Déco. Bruxelles, A.A.M. (Aux Archives d'Architecture Moderne), 1991, in-4°, 222 pp, numerous illustrations (mostly coloured), index. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Monograph on the Odorico family. They came originally from Sequals (a village near Udine, Italy) and settled in Rennes (France), where their company evolved into the artistic and technical leader of the application of mosaic for outside and inside architectural use. A large introduction describes the origins of the use of mosaic as an architectural element during the last quarter of the 19th century.
price: €52.00 |
| item 1060 |
GUILLOU André - Raymond BLOCH (editor)
La Civilization Byzantine. Collections les Grandes Civilisations. Paris, Arthaud, 1974, grande in-8°, 619 pp, avec 206 héliogravures, 8 planches en couleurs et 42 cartes et plans, bibliographie, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette (bel exemplaire).
price: €55.00 |
| item 778 |
HIERSEMANN Karl
Katalog 552: Keramik & Glas, Glasmalerei , Email, Mosaik , (antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, 1925, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp. (describes 793 books).
price: €20.00 |
| item 202 |
KURTH Dr. J.
Die Mosaiken von Ravenna. München 1912, in-4°, 292 pp + 94 ill. h.t. (some coloured), publisher's half cloth, 2nd ed.
price: €55.00 |
| item 37624 |
ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - CECCHETTI B. (preface)
La Basilica di San Marco in Venezia. Dettagli dei Pavimento ed Ornamenti in Mosaico. Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, original half cloth portfolio, with ties, (2)nn pp (title) + 68 engravings , most partly hand coloured. Original portfolio with tipped-on title leaf, at the inside tipped on a printed prospectus leaf with the exact collation of the plates which this portfolio should contain ( they are all there). Portfolio a bit dustsoiled but interior with plates very fine. This is a complete part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica. This publication, containing also 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.). Here on offer is the portfolio with engraved plates. The project was started by the publisher Kreutz.
price: €300.00 |
| item 37625 |
ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - CECCHETTI B. (preface) - C. JACOBI ( photography - photo engravings )
La Basilica di San Marco in Venezia. Dettagli di Altari , Monumenti , Scultura ecc. 3 portfolio's containing in all 12 instalments (I-XII) of the second part of the publication. ( 188 photo engravings ) . Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, 3 original half cloth portfolio, with ties, (2)nn pp (title) + 5 litho plates ( groundfloors) + 188 photo engravings ( héliotypies, eliotipies ) Original portfolio's with tipped-on title leaf. Portfolio a bit dustsoiled but interior with plates very fine with only a few plates with some marginal dustsoiling or minor marginal foxing spots. This is a second part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica dealing with the sculpture of the basilica. It comprises 12 instalments (numbered I -> XII), containing in all 188 plates. All the plates of the instalments are here. The complete publication, containing 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.)
price: €900.00 |
| item 37626 |
ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - KREUTZ Giovanni ( editor )
Mosaici non compresi negli spaccati geometrici nell'interno della Basilica di San Marco in Venezia in Venezia. Kreutz - Parte Prima anno 1843. Ongania Parte Seconda anno 1881. Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, original half cloth portfolio, with ties, 2 parts ( Kreuz & Ongania) containing 83 (of 84) plates in the first part and 32 (of 46) in the second part. Original portfolio with tipped-on title leaf, at the inside tipped on a printed prospectus leaf with the exact collation of the plates which this portfolio should contain. Portfolio a bit dustsoiled , some plates with foxing spots, but still a good copy, though incomplete. This is a part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica. This publication, containing also 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.). Here on offer is the portfolio with engraved plates. The project was started by the editor Kreutz.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33787 |
SACOPOULO Marina
La Theotokos à la mandorle de Lythrankomi. Paris, G.-P. Maisonneuve, 1975, in-8°,112 + 1 pp, 32 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "La peinture paléochrétienne de Chypre", with the support of the C.N.R.S. Surprisingly, the Mother of God is represented within the mandorlaIn this 6th-c. mosaic,.
price: €30.00 |
E n a m e l
|
| item 25284 |
Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique (publisher) - Revue belge d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art - RBAHA
Revue belge d'archéologie et d'histoire de l'art - RBAHA, volume VIII - 1938. Bruxelles, Académie Royale d'Archéologie de Belgique, 1938, small in-4°, 19x24.5 cm, all issues sewn in original stiff wrapper, as issued, on offer here is the complete year, consisting of 4 issues. Issue 1 contains: MAERE (R.) - La collégiale St. Vincent à Soignies. 44p. VANDALLE (Maurice) - L'apport artistique des écoles flamandes à Lille du XIVe au XVIIe siècle. 16p. Issue 2. HASSE (G.) - Les Vikings en Belgique. 3p. HELBIG (J. - Circulation de modèles d'ateliers au XIVe siècle. 6p. LESTOCQUOY (J.) - L'atelier de Bauduin de Bailleul et la tapisserie de Gédéon. 20p. MANSION (H.) - À propos de l'ancienne église S. Donatien à Bruges. 14p. VANDALLE (M.) - Jacques van Oost, dit le Jeune. 34p. Issue 3. BAAR (Armand) - Verrerie des Flandres : fabrication anversoise. 46p. CHAUNCEY ROSS (Marvin) - A mosan enamel in the Walters Art Gallery. 4p. HELBIG (Jean) - Origine anversoise de la peinture sur verre dite à l'apprêt. 14p. PARMENTIER (R.A.) - Bronnen voor de geschiedenis van het Brugsche schildersmilieu in de XVIe eeuw. 16p. Issue 4. LAURENT (Marcel) - Le bas-relief de Saint-Michel à l'abbaye de Maredsous. 8p. PARMENTIER (R.A). - Bronnen voor de geschiedenis van het Brugsche schildersmilieu in de XVIe eeuw. 18p. ROLLAND (Paul) - Le coffret d'ivoire de la cathédrale de Tournai. 14p. VANDALLE (Maurice - Peintres anversois et marchands de tableaux à Lille (1661-1711) - 6p. VISART DE BOCARMÉ (Albert) - Brisures de bâtardise dans les armoiries. 28p.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22824 |
BORGHGRAVE D'ALTENA J. Comte
Orfèvreries Mosanes. (Bruxelles, Imprimerie Lesigne), s.d., large in-4°, 7 nn pp, 8 b.w. plates, stapled, orig. wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 707 |
CROOY Le Chanoine
Les Emaux Carolingiens de la Chasse de Saint-Marc à Huy-sur-Meuse. Paris/Bruxelles, éd. Marion 1948, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. (worn and damaged) 64 pp + 48 ill. monochrome and coloured).
price: €35.00 |
| item 32851 |
GILLET L. (preface) - Carlo JEANNERAT
Miniatures and Enamels from the D.David-Weill Collection. Paris, Editions Les Beaux - Arts, 1957, in-4°, 595 pp, bibliography, index, each of the 434 items illustrated in bl/wh. Publisher's vellum binding with gilt lettering and decorative elements on cover and spine, with slipcase. Text in English. Preface in French. This catalogue describes half of the David-Weill collection, sold to Messrs Wildenstein in 1936. It focuses on the art of 18th-century European portrait miniatures and enamels.
price: €185.00 |
| item 778 |
HIERSEMANN Karl
Katalog 552: Keramik & Glas, Glasmalerei , Email, Mosaik , (antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, 1925, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp. (describes 793 books).
price: €20.00 |
| item 19015 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Keramik - Glas, Glasmalerei, Email, Mosaik. Katalog 552 (Booksdealer's catalogue); Leipzig, 1925, 71 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 35488 |
JONES Alfred E.
A Catalogue of the Objects in Gold & Silver and the Limoges Enamels in the collection of the Baroness James De Rothschild. London, Constable and Co., printed at the Arden Press Letchworth, 1912, in-folio, 42 cm, xiv pp + 200 pp + 101 plates, rebound in half cloth with grey paper boards, top edge gilt, printed in 175 copies, this is copy 78. Rubricated (initials printed in red). Attractive copy.
price: €600.00 |
| item 988 |
MEIER-GRAEFE - La MAISON MODERNE - PARIS
Documents sur L'Art Industriel au Vingtième Siècle. Reproductions photographiques des principales oeuvres des collaborateurs de la Maison Moderne, commentées par R.Aubrey, H.Frantz, C.M.Jacques, G. Kahn, J.Meier-Graeffe, G. Mourey, Y.Rambosson, E. Sedyn, G. Soulier, G .Bans. Paris, La Maison Moderne, s.d. (1901) in-4°, publisher's half cloth, with lithograph cover by Paul Follot, with 9 h.t. plates by Lemmen. Typography by Eugène Grasset. Ca. 200 pp. Trade catalogue of one of the two main Parisian Art-Nouveau dealers (Meier-Graefe from La Maison Moderne; the other being Bing) with several hundred illustrations of art objects, subdivided in 9 chapters: furniture, metal-work, lightning, enamel, sculpture, clocks, jewellery, and lace. The interior of the shop, designed by Henry van de Velde is shown in several pictures; other artists include George Minne, M. Dufrêne, Abel Landry, Biais, Delattre, Gauthier etc. A fine copy of a rare Art Nouveau trade catalogue.
price: €950.00 |
| item 3174 |
ROBERT Karl
La Céramique. Traité Pratique des Peintures Vitrifiables. Porcelaine , Faience , Barbotine , L'Émail , Les Vitraux . Paris, Henri Laurens, 1892, in-8°, 176 pp, broché, couverture originale. Illustrations noir/blanc dans le texte.
price: €72.00 |
| item 2411 |
STAVELOT TRIPTYCH
Mosan Art and the Legend of the True Cross. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1980, 29 x 26 cm, 45 pp + 8 colour + 60 b/w ill. Publisher's binding with dustjacket (jacket worn). (Study on one of the masterpieces of Mosan Art).
price: €40.00 |
| item 31182 |
1931 VI 10 Paris - Henri de la BROISE - Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des tableaux anciens... Objets d'art et de haute curiosité du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance... Composant la Collection Henri de la Broise... Paris, Drouot, 1931, in-8°, 31 pp, 13 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 110 lots. Paintings by Cranach, Luini, ...
price: €30.00 |
| item 11917 |
1985 V 10 LONDON Sotheby's
Silver and Enamel Bindings. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, 1985, Sotheby's, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca. 100 nn pp, coloured & b/w ill., 58 lots, orig. stiff wrapper. (Book auction sale of silver and enamel bindings).
price: €30.00 |
| item 33608 |
2007 VI 13 PARIS Christie's Cloisonnés d' Exception (Part I)
Cloisonnés d' Exception. Collection Juan Jose Amezaga. Partie I. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Christie's, 2007, in-4°, 82 pp, 43 lots, colour ills., publisher's printed stiff wrapper. This volume covers part 1 of the Juan Jose Amezaga auction sale. Part 2 was / will be held on 7 December 2007, Paris. Texts in French and English.
price: €32.00 |
|
|