| |
D e s i g n
|
| item 356 |
A.G. & Cie - TRADE CATALOGUE Bronzes
Bronzes d'Eglise. (Trade catalogue). S.d. s.l. (ca. 1880) in-4° cont. hlf. cloth, ca. 60 nn lithographic pls with 266 images of bronze-artifacts for religious purposes. We were unable to identify the editor/company, however all the plates bear the caption: A.G. & Cie.
price: €175.00 |
| item 205 |
ACHE J.B.
Acier & Architecture. Paris, éd. Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1966, in-4° publisher's cloth, 142 pp with ill.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33822 |
ALBERTOLLI Giocondo ( designer ) - Giacomo Mercoli Luganese ( engraver )
Ornamenti Diversi inventati disegnati ed eseguiti da Giocondo Albertolli professore d'Ornati nella Reale Accademia de Belli Arti in Milano incisi da Giacomo Mercoli Luganese. Milano, si vendono dallo stesso Albertolli in Milano, s.d., (dedication from 1782) , in-folio edition but bound in-4°, leaf size 48.5 x 36.5 cm, all plates folded and mounted on guards, 26 leaves, (title leaf, dedication leaf, 24 leaves with ornamental designs). Bound in 20th century red half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, red painted and edges. Title leaf a bit dustsoiled and with one corner cut away (no loss of image). Ornament prints fine and clear impressions. A nice series of engravings by the Milanese designer Giocondo Albertolli (1742 - 1839). See Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog Item 595 (with collation: 24 plates on 22 leaves).
price: €1750.00 |
| item 29063 |
ALLARD Dominique (Editor) - Frans Baudouin (scientific coordination) - Charles van Herck
Dessins des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. La Collection Van Herck. S.l., Fondation Roi Baudouin, 2000, 382 pp, 130 colored illustrated items, complete illustrated catalogue, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy. (Text in French, description of the drawing collection Charles van Herck. This unique collection contains mainly 17th and 18th century Antwerp drawings of architectural designs, sculpture, church furniture and ornaments etc.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 29064 |
ALLARD Dominique (Editor) - Frans Baudouin (scientific coordination) - Charles van Herck
Drawings 17th and 18th century. The Van Herck collection. S.l., King Baudouin Foundation, 2000, 382 pp, 130 colored illustrated items, complete illustrated catalogue, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy. (Text in English, description of the drawing collection Charles van Herck . This unique collection contains mainly 17th and 18th century Antwerp drawings of architectural designs, sculpture, church furniture and ornaments etc.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 14513 |
ALVIN Louis - Henry Hymans - Ch. Ruelens a.o.
Documents iconographiques et typographiques de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Fac-simile photo-lithographiques avec texte historique & explicatif par MM. les Conservateurs. Bruxelles, Librairie Européenne C.Muquardt, 1877, in-folio, 52 x 35 cm, (4)pp + 12pp + 6 litho plates ; 13-22pp + 3 plates ; 23-46pp + 3 pl ; 1-16 pp + 6 plates, contemporary cloth, some dust but interior fine. The publication contains 4 studies: 1) On the Spirituale Pomerium ; 2) On Gravure Criblée (Sainte Barbe; St. Benoit ... ; 3) La Vierge de 1418 4) On the blockbook: ''La Légende de Saint Servais''. In this series another two studies, not present here, were published. Studies of rare imprints in the Royal Library in Brussels predating the invention of printing by Gutenberg.
price: €145.00 |
| item 19436 |
ANTWERPEN - STEEN - VLEESHUIS - BROUWERSHUIS - Museum catalogue
Stad Antwerpen. Musea van oudheden en toegepaste kunst. Steen-Vleeshuis Brouwershuis. Catalogus I. Wapens. Stad Antwerpen, 1947, in-8°, 88 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 12 b/w plates h.t. (catalogue of the weapon collection).
price: €19.00 |
| item 19444 |
ANTWERPEN - VLEESHUIS - Museum catalogue
Stad Antwerpen. Oudheidkundige musea. Vleeshuis. Catalogus IX. Tin. (Pewter). Stad Antwerpen, s.d., in-8°, 63 pp, in-8°, orig.wrapper, 12 b/w plates h.t., bibliography. (catalogue of the pewter collection).
price: €19.00 |
| item 19445 |
ANTWERPEN - VLEESHUIS - Museum catalogue
Stad Antwerpen. Oudheidkundige musea. Vleeshuis. Catalogus X. Koper en brons. Stad Antwerpen, s.d., in-8°, 96 pp, in-8°, orig.wrapper, 12 b/w plates h.t., bibliography. (catalogue of the copper, brass and bronze collection). Text in Dutch.
price: €16.00 |
| item 22843 |
ANTWERPEN 1926 - Antwerpen's Oudheidkundige Kring - J. RATINCKX
Tentoonstelling van Oudheden ingericht door Antwerpens Oudheidkundige Kring in de Stedelijke Feestzaal Meir met ondersteuning van Provinciaal en Stadsbestuur. Bronzen ijzeren koperen tinnen en aangepaste voorwerpen. Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen, 1926, in-8°, 151 pp, 1372 items (no illustrations), sewn, orig.wrapper. With a short notice by Jos Ratinckx on brass and copper artefacts.
price: €28.00 |
| item 20603 |
ANTWERPEN'S OUDHEIDKUNDIGE KRING, L. KESTELOOT, Karel VAN HERCK - L. Kesteloot
Antwerpens Oudheidkundige Kring. Tijdschrift Nr 1. 1930. Oude Kopernijverheid door Heer L.Kesteloot. Antwerpsch Plateel door Heer Karel Van Herck. Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Kring, 1930, in-8°, 95 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, some b.w. plates h.t., (this issue is mainly ,72 pp, a dissertation of L.Kesteloot: Bijdrage tot de kennis der Middeleeuwse Kopernijverheid in West-Europa. Historische Overzicht. Voortbrengselen. Metaalkunde. (Aquamanile, brass art, Antwerp ceramics).
price: €20.00 |
| item 6056 |
Association pour L'Encouragement et le Développement des Arts Industriels en Belgique
ALBUM DES EXPOSITIONS DE 1854 & 1856 :ALBUM DES EXPOSITIONS DE 1854 & 1856 (publié par) Association pour L'Encouragement et le Développement des Arts Industriels en Belgique. Bruxelles, Emile Flateau, 1857, in-f°, 44 x 32 cm, 14 pp + 6 engraved plates h.t. Sewn, orig. printed wrapper (rather poor copy, has been stored folded, margins with loss of paper, wrapper dustsoiled and frayed, with loss of paper, no loss of text however) An illustrated report on the exhibitions of industrial art of 1854 and 1856 organised in Brussels, illustrated with examples of decorative art and furniture. The report on the 1856 exhibition contains also a small section on photography (a list with the names of the medal winners ).
price: €250.00 |
| item 33778 |
AUDRAN Girard
Les Proportions du Corps Humain , Mesurées sur les plus belles Figures de l'Antiquité. Paris, Chez Girard Audran, Graveur du Roy, rue S. Jacques aux deux Piliers d'or. 1683, in-folio, 400 x 252 mm, (8) nn pp + 30 engraved plates, sewn, old marbled wrapper, uncut copy. Margins a bit dustsoiled but a fine copy printed on strong paper Girard (or Gérard) Audran ( Lyon 1640 - Paris 1703 ) resided some time in Rome. He studied classical sculpture there and published this book with engravings on the proportions of the human body. The engravings depict statues which he studied in Rome and with exact measures added to the different parts of the body.
price: €1500.00 |
| item 21294 |
BACH C. & R. BAUMANN
Festigkeitseigenschaften und Gefügebilder der Konstruktionsmaterialien. Zweite Auflage. Berlin, Springer, 1921, in-4°, 27 x 19 cm, (4) + 190 pp, dark blue editor canvas. On the strength of materials, metallurgy, construction technique, material testing, metallography etc.
price: €38.00 |
| item 22609 |
BARBEROT E.
Traité pratique de Serrurerie. Constructions en fer. Serrurerie d'art. Orné de 870 figures dans le texte. Paris, Baudry et Cie, 1888, large in-8°, 393 pp, 870 b.w. ills, contemporary half red cloth, good copy, (on wrought ironwork constructions for houses, markets, gardens etc.).
price: €200.00 |
| item 35692 |
BARTEN Sigrid - Klaus MINGES ( authors ) - WOLFERS Frères
Philippe und Walter Wolfers. Art Nouveau und Art Déco aus Brüssel. Zürich, Museum Bellerive, 1993, obl. in-8°, 120 pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Desqcribes 152 items. Text in German. Publ. at the occasion of an exhibition at the Museum Bellerive, Zürich, 6 Oct. 1993 - 9 Jan. 1994.
price: €35.00 |
| item 894 |
BAYARD Emile
Le Style Moderne. (publié dans la série) L'Art de reconnaitre les styles. Paris, Librairie Garnier, s.d. (1922) in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. 374 pp with 170 ill. index. With chapters on the history of Art Nouveau (or Style Moderne), on architecture, painting, applied art. Fine copy notwithstanding a tiny loss of paper at top of spine.
price: €45.00 |
| item 260 |
BENELUX
Artisanat de création et architecture / Scheppend ambacht en Architectuur. Brussels 1976, in-f°, orig. wrapp. 116 pp with ill. (gives a short biographical notice and examples of executed designs of ca. 80 Dutch and Belgian artists which are actually active in design to decorate buildings: sculpture, glass,ceramics, textiles...).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32286 |
BERGERON lL.E. - P. HAMELIN-BERGERON
Manuel du Tourneur. Seconde édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par P. Hamelin-Bergeron. ( 4 parts bound in three vols ). Paris, Chez Hamelin Bergeron, à la Flotte d'Angleterre, 1816, 3 vols in-4° , text in two volumes, plates in two parts bound in one volume (as usual, and complete). Vol. I : xxxii pp + 509 pp + (1)(bl) ; Vol. II : xii + 542 pp ; Atlas : engraved title + 39 engraved plates (of which 8 hand coloured) , + 57 engraved plates (in all 96 plates, mostly folding or double page. Bound in contemporary blue marbled boards (probably publisher's binding) with gilt title on spine, very fine copy with only slight marginal foxing on the last 5 leaves of volume I. (See Ogden, Bibliography of Turning item 27). Second edition of this standard publication on the subject and much more complete than the first which dates from 1792. The work is also beautifully illustrated. The first 8 plates in the Atlas depict 72 different kind of wood and are handcoloured (French 18th-century design and architecture ; turning ; lathes ; woodworking ).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 378 |
BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Décors anciens d'intérieurs mosans, 4 vols. Liège, s.d. (ca.1935), 4 vols in-4°, publisher's wrapp. 149 pp ,216 pp,116 pp, 112 pp with a total of 533 ill.; printed in 500 copies. (Standard study on the interior decoration in the Meuse valley, renowned for its use of carved and sculptured oak wood).
price: €450.00 |
| item 379 |
BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Décors anciens d'intérieurs mosans, vol. II only. Liège, s.d. (ca.1935) in-4°, sewn, original wrapper, (seriously damaged, disbound) ,216 pp,with ca. 100 ill.; printed in 500 copies.(Volume II of 4 only).
price: €38.00 |
| item 380 |
BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Décors anciens d'intérieurs mosans, vols I-IV. Liège, s.d. (ca.1935), 4 vols large in-4°, publisher's wrapp. (a bit soiled and worn), ca. 100 pp per volume, with each ca.100 b/w ill.; printed in 500 copies. Standard study on the interior decoration in the Meuse-valley.
price: €310.00 |
| item 680 |
BORCHGRAVE d'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Les Châsses de Saint Domitien et de Saint Mengold de la Collégiale Notre-Dame à Huy. (Liège), 1961, in-4°, orig. wrapp., 20 pp + 34 ill. h.t. (Off-print from Vol. 42 : Bulletin de la Société d'Art et d'Histoire du Diocèse de Liège. (On two XIIth century shrines).
price: €18.00 |
| item 22824 |
BORGHGRAVE D'ALTENA J. Comte
Orfèvreries Mosanes. (Bruxelles, Imprimerie Lesigne), s.d., large in-4°, 7 nn pp, 8 b.w. plates, stapled, orig. wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 24497 |
BRUSSEL 1993
Mobilier funéraire des Zapotèques et Mixtèques. (Exhibition catalogue). Brussel, Europalia, 1993, in-4°, 122 pp, coloured ills, 69 colour illustrated items, 116 items totally, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 807 |
BRUSSELS 1972 Exhibition catalogue
Trésors de L'El Dorado, Brussels, Passage 44 , 1 March 1972. Square in-8°, orig. wrapp. ca. 80 nn pp with ca. 50 ill. (some coloured).
price: €13.00 |
| item 21819 |
BRUSSELS 1975 - Saint MICHEL - (Exhibition catalogue)
La Cathedrale Saint Michel. Tresors d'art et d'histoire. (Catalogue d'exposition). Bruxelles, La Société Royale d'Archéologie, 1975, in-8°, 208 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, dustwrapper, b.w. ills, 137 b.w. plates h.t., 181 items.
price: €23.00 |
| item 10894 |
BURCHARTZ Max - Hermann SCHARDT (preface)
50 Jahre Folkwangschule für Gestaltung. Katalog zur Austellung Museum Folkwang Essen 1961 Essen, Folkwangschule, 1961, in-8°, 24,5 x 21 cm, ca. 250 nn pp with numerous b/w & colored ills. Wrapper slightly dustsoiled, title in large handwriting on spine, still a fine/good copy. With many examples of design of the Fifties.
price: €40.00 |
| item 16825 |
BURY Architecte
Modèles de Menuiserie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus nouveau, de plus remarquable et de meilleur gout; accompagnés de détails et. développemens qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; suivie d'un abrégé de l'art du menuisier, et d'un Traité des Escaliers. Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 182(5), in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (6) + 24 pp + engraved title + 73 engraved plates, contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, some marginal foxing on engraved title, upper margin of the plates with a light waterstain, a very nice copy. Rare early 19th century Parisian publication on carpentry with designs which were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There were re-editions in 1836 & 1855.
price: €1610.00 |
| item 16826 |
BURY Architecte & HOYAU ingénieur
Modèles de Serrurerie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus sous le rapport de la forme, de la décoration et de la sureté; accompagnés des détails qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; et suivis d'un abrégé de l'art du Serrurier... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 1826, in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (4) + 14 pp + 56 engraved plates ; title + (2) + 36 pp + 17 engraved plates with 433 ills., contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, a very nice copy. Early 19th century Parisian collection of metalwork designs in First Empire Style. The plates were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There was a re-editions in 1845. The designs show shopfronts, staircases, doors and gates, garden pavillions, and smaller ironwork.
price: €1750.00 |
| item 36910 |
Bx - Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Catalogus 398
Vijftig jaar zitten. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Catalogus 398. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1966, lg in-8°, 56 nn pp, 26 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch and English. Cat. no. 398 on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum, 3 Jun.-4 Sep. 1966.
price: €32.00 |
| item 425 |
CAILLET Leon Architecte Décorateur
Meubles et Décors Modernes. Paris, H. Vial, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-f°, in orig. ed. port-folio, 4 pp + 44 photo plates (loose as issued).
price: €175.00 |
| item 33077 |
CAMARD Florence
Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Français. Préfaces de Marcelin et Olivier Süe et de Michel Mare. Paris, les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1993, in-4°, 297 pp, biliography, numerous coloured and black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy. Important, well illustrated study on the French Art Deco designers Sue et Mare. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €110.00 |
| item 9942 |
CASES Ph. de las
L'Art Rustique en France: L'Auvergne. Paris, Albin Michel, 1933, in-8°, 123 pp, ills. n/b, broché.
price: €45.00 |
| item 2486 |
CASSOU Jean - Emile LANGUI - N. PEVSNER
Les Sources du Vingtième Siècle. Brussels, Les Editions de la Connaissance, 1961, 34,5 x 26,5 cm, 363 pp, with 333 b/w ill. and 52 tipped-in colour plates, original publisher's cloth, slipcase, no dustjacket. Indexed. Important general survey on the birth of modern art and design written by three specialists. This publication was pulished on the occasion of an exhibition with the same name in Paris in the Musée National d'Art Moderne in 1960. In a way this was the first signal of a re-appreciation of the Art Nouveau style.
price: €85.00 |
| item 371 |
CHARLES BRUN
Intérieurs rustiques. Paris, Charles Moreau éditeurs d'art, (1926), orig. publisher's half cloth portfolio, 6 pp + 32 photo-plates. (Examples of rustic interiors; designers: Fenard, Salva frères, G.C.Chabal, P.A.Dumas, Vanderborght (Cunard-liner).
price: €95.00 |
| item 35357 |
CHÉRONNET Louis - L' Illustration Paris
Le Palais de la Société des Nations. Paris, L'Illustration, 1938, in-folio, 38 cm, 72 pp , illustrations en couleur et en noir/blanc. Broché, couverture originale imprimée. Bel exemplaire quoique la marge extérieure des 5 dernières pages montre des ondulations à cause d'humidité.
price: €32.00 |
| item 584 |
CHRISTENSEN E.O.
The Index of American Design, introduction by H.Cahill. New York, Macmillan, 1950, publisher's cloth, large in-4°, xviii + 229 pp with 378 ill. (117 in colour) (Arntzen-Rainwater P52, Chamberlin 1629).
price: €62.00 |
| item 27678 |
CLAREMBAUX G. (directeur) - Commissaire Général du Gouvernement Belge - Paris 1925
Belgique - Revue de la Participation Belge - (à l') Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriel Modernes, Paris 1925. Bruxelles, Paris, 1925, in-folio, 52,5 x 37 cm, 44 pp, original printed wrapper with the design of the Belgian pavillion by Victor Horta. This periodical, of which only one issue was published, deals with the Belgian participation at the Paris 1925 Art Deco exhibition. It contains some general articles on the exhibition and a lot of finely illustrated publicity for furniture, design, fashion etc. The huge format of this periodical contributes to the fact that only a few copies survived in good shape. Ours is a fine copy, with only a small tear in the front wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37509 |
CLAUDE Georges Louis - Louise Claude-Scheiber - Damien Camus - Robert Solé ( textes )
Georges Louis Claude. Décorateur et Peintre. Paris, Maisonneuve et Larose, 2000, in-4°, 151 pp, illustrations en couleur, broché, couverture souple d'éditeur.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21437 |
CLEMEN Paul (editor) - Herman Flesche - Max Creutz
Belgische Kunstdenkmäler. München 1923, 2 vols, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, large in-4°, xi + 320 pp + 44 pl.h.t. with 333 ill. ; 327 pp + 39 pl. h.t. + 236 ill.(nice copies). Extensive articles on Belgian architecture and art: e.g. Herman Flesche on the urbanisation of Bruges, Max Creutz on goldsmith's work in the Meuse valley, etc.
price: €112.00 |
| item 22436 |
COLIN & Cie - (Ancien Maison Godin) - Familistère de GUISE
Fonderies émailleries et manufactures D'Appareils de Cuisine de Chauffage d'Hygiène de Bâtiment et d'Assainissement. Chauffage à vapeur. Album Divisionnaire N° 7. 10me et 11me Séries. Gaz & alcool. Janvier 1910. Guise (Aisne), Colin & Cie, 1910, in-8°, (21 pp), many b.w. ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 32212 |
CONNER Patrick ( editor )
The inspiration of Egypt. Its influence on British Artists, Travellers and Designers 1700 - 1900 . Brighton, Borough Council, 1983, in-8°, 168 pp, b/w ills., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Brighton Museum.
price: €42.00 |
| item 30202 |
CORBUSIER Le
L'art décoratif d'aujourd'hui. Collection de ''L'Esprit Nouveau''. Paris, G. Crès, 1925, lg in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, v + 218 + (1) pp, ca 200 ills., quarter linen with marbled boards, original front-wrapper preserved; gilt label on spine, corner of front edge paper torn. Interesting typography, illustrations - and ideas of course. Charles Edouard Jeanneret, 1887-1965.
price: €125.00 |
| item 33087 |
CORBUSIER Le
L'art décoratif d'aujourd'hui. Collection de ''L'Esprit Nouveau''. 13ième édition. Paris, G. Crès, 1925, lg in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, v + 218 + (1) pp, ca 200 ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Interesting typography, illustrations - and ideas of course. Charles Edouard Jeanneret, 1887-1965. This is the 13th edition, good/fine copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 28061 |
DARMSTADT 1985 - Bernd KRIMMEL (editor)
Tschechische Kunst 1878 1914 auf dem Weg in die Moderne.(Exhibition catalogue). Darmstadt, Mathildenhöhe, 1985, 22 x 24 cm, 430 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on every page, 692 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper, nice copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €36.00 |
| item 35624 |
DE BOECK & VAN WINT ( sculptors )
Anvers église St.-Paul. Chemin de la Croix. De Boeck & Van Wint Sc. ( photo album ). S.l. s.d. ( Antwerpen, ca. 1888-1889), photo album, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, photo size is 154 x 100 mm. contains 14 photographs each mounted on stiff board, with a caption in the photo underneath. (Numbering 600 - 613). Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. All edges gilt. A photographical testimony of the wood sculptured Roman Catholic Stations of the Cross (Calvary) made by the neogothic sculptors De Boeck & Van Wint to decorate the Antwerp St Paul church. Obviously the company was used to document their productions this way as the pictures are numbered 600-613.
price: €150.00 |
| item 33934 |
DE LA FOSSE J.C. Architecte
Premier Livre de Trophées contenant divers attributs d'Eglise inventés et dessinés par J.C. De La Fosse Architecte. Dedié aux Artistes par l'Auteur...Deuxième...Troisième...Quatrième...Cinquième...Sixième. Paris, chez Daumont, s.d. (ca. 1780-1790), collection of 6 x 5 decorative engravings representing trophies. Print size 350 x 215 mm, paper size 442 x 305 mm. Bound in half vellum, marbled boards. Some plates with clear old waterstains, most plates with thumbmarks and some dustsoiling. Rare complete suite of these decorative engravings in an acceptable state of preservation. The suite is divided in six ''books'' each with 5 plates; a title plate and 4 following. The subjects are: 1) Attributs d'Eglise (Church). 2) Attributs de Guerre (War). 3) Attributs Militaires (Military). 4) Attibuts Pastorals (Pastoral). 5) Chasse et Pêche (Hunting and Fishing). 6)Musique et Amour (Music and Love).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 277 |
DEFRANCE Henri
Nouveaux Immeubles, Façades, Plans, Détails. (Collection Architectura). Paris, (1929), C.Massin (series: Architectura, documents d'architecture et de décoration) editor portfolio 4 pp (index) + 32 photographic plates. (Work of E.Bertrand, M.Roux-Spitz, P.Ponsard, H.Dubouillon, H.Sauvage, Hennequet,with groundfloors and photographs)
price: €200.00 |
| item 15190 |
DEGUSSA (editor)
Degussa - Deutsche Gold-& Silber-Scheide-Anstalt vormals Roessler, Francfort s/Mein: Prix-Courant Général N°18 de la Section Céramique. (Frankfurt), s.d. (nach 1873), in-12°, 18 x 11 cm, colourlithographic covers, 72 pp, all text printed on a coloured background, orig. half cloth, apart from a small marginal chipping of the frontcover a very nice copy. Text in French, with a pricelist.
price: €90.00 |
| item 28849 |
DELBOEUF Joseph ( 1831 - 1896 ) - Friedrich Ueberweg ( 1826 - 1871 ) - A.A.J. MENETRIER
Prolégomènes philosophiques de la géométrie et solution des postulats... suivis de la traduction, par le même, d'une dissertation sur les principes de la géométrie par Fréd. Ueberweg... BOUND WITH ; (II) Éléments de Géométrie Descriptive. Deuxième édition augmentée des éléments de la science du dessin. Texte, Atlas (par Menetrier). (I) Liège, J. Desoer, 1860, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, xxi + 308 pp, a few text-illustrations. (II) Mons, E. Byr, 1873, 2 parts, text and plate atlas (bound with the first book in one volume). (2) + 368 pp ; (2) + xxxiv plates (all double page). Contemporary green half cloth. With handwritten dedication by the first author to the philosophy prof. Cartuyvels of Leuven University. Ex-library with small stamp on title. Nice spotless interior. Convolute of two rare 19th-century Belgian mathematical studies.
price: €150.00 |
| item 35480 |
DESTRÉE Joseph
Catalogue des ivoires , des objets en nacre , en os gravé et en cire peinte. (Catalogue des ) Musées Royaux des Arts décoratifs et Industriels. Bruxelles, Bruylant, 1902, in-8°, 21,5 cm, xvi pp + 129 pp + (2)(errata). Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. The catalogue describes 76 objects from the collection, about 1/3 are illustrated with a black/white ill. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 842 |
DETROIT 1960 Exhibition catalogue
Flanders in the Fifteenth Century: Art and Civilization, catalogue of the Exhibition: Masterpieces of Flemish Art: Van Eyck to Bosch. Detroit 1960, thick in-8°,orig. wrapp., 467 pp,ill.,indices, bibliography. Important exhibition of paintings of the Flemish primitive painters, manyof those exhibited are from American collections; with a bibliography of more than 1000 items. (Comblen-Sonkes No.189).
price: €60.00 |
| item 37672 |
DEYAERT Max - décorateur - Ch. d'Alsemberg 703 - Uccle - Bruxelles
Collection de 6 projets originaux d'aménagement des magasins (années 1960...) . Gouache sur papier ou carton. Collection of 6 original shop designs from the sixties. Gouache on paper or board. Bruxelles, Le Décorateur Max Deyaert, année 1960-1965, 6 projets, gouache sur papier ou sur carton. 1) Magasin, Galerie du Centre (à Bruxelles), sur carton, 57 x 36,5 cm, signé avec cachet de Max Deyaert. 2) idem (compte de Mme Cyfer), idem, idem. (légèrement souill.) 3) Chambre à coucher, étude pour M. T. à Etterbeek, sur carton, 57 x 36.5 cm 4) Magasin, ch. de Charleroi, Mme H., sur carton , 50 x 65 cm, ( non signé). 5) Intérieur d'un appartement avec salon, table à manger ...(vif colori, typiquement années soixantes). sur carton, 50 x 65 cm, non signé. 6)Magasin, rue Victor Hugo (Brux), (compte de Mme C.) sur papier, 50 x 65 cm, signé avec cachet. Bel ensemble de 6 projets, bien coloriés dans un style typique pour la fin des années cinquante-début soixante. Le décorateur Max Deyaert est connu pour la décoration de l'hôtel communal de Woluwe St. Pierre ( projet de 1965). Nice collection of 6 coloured interior designs in a style typical of the late fifties and early sixties by the Brussels designer Max Deyaert.
price: €400.00 |
| item 400 |
DIMIER L.
L'Architecture et la Décoration Françaises aux XVIIIe et XIXe Siècle. Paris, éd. A.Morancé, 1921 , in -f°, publisher's portfolio, 12 pp + 78 photo-plates (loose as issued) troisième série (third series, but complete in itself). With examples of building fronts and details from all over France: e.g. Bo, Chancellerie d'Orléans etc. Le Havre (ancien tribunal) ,Carpentras (Hotel Dieu) etc.
price: €175.00 |
| item 3754 |
DINANDERIE (La)
La Dinanderie d'Art. Brussels, 1952, Institut d'Etude Economique et Sociale des Classes Moyennes. 29,5 x 23,5 cm, 92 pp with 29 b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 31431 |
DONS Herman ( directeur ) - A.COOREMANS ( rédacteur ) - LE HOME
HOME (Le) - Revue Mensuelle d'Architecture et d'Art Décoratif. Bruxelles, Herman Dons (éditeur) , 1924 - 1926, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, fascicules de ca. 30 pp, avec qq. pages de publicité, agrafé, couverture imprimées. DISPONIBLE: L'Année L'année 1926: les numéros 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 - 5, 6-7, 9-10, 12 avec les couvertures originales Troisième année après la première guerre mondiale. La revue avait débuté en 1908 ( avec sous titre : Revue mensuelle illustrée de l'habitation) mais suspendue pendant la guerre. La revue s'intéresse surtout à l'architecture et la décoration intérieure des maisons. Il y a aussi des articles sur des artistes (peintres) belges etc.. Belgian periodical which started in 1908, special interest for architecture and interior design, but also articles on Belgian artists. 11 (of 12) issues of the third post-war year on offer here.
price: €80.00 |
| item 7321 |
DOORSLAER Dr. G. van
L'Enseignement de l'Exposition d'Art Ancien de Malines en 1911. Anvers, J.van Hille, 1912, in-8°, 134 pp + 76 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (damaged, backwrapper loose) Survey of the exhibition of the decorative art of Mechelen. With chapters on religious art, sculpture, gilt leather, jewellery, pewter etc. Rare.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34772 |
DUFFET Michel - Florence CAMARD (text)
Michel Duffet, architecte décorateur. Paris, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1988, in-folio, 237 pp, more than 100 ills., bibl., blue linen, orig. d.w., grey endpapers. Text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 2448 |
DUFOUR Frédérique Auguste
Frédérique Auguste DUFOUR, Joallier Orfèvres, fournisseur de la Cour. (Trade catalogue ALTAR PLATES). Bruxelles, s.d. (ca. 1870) , album with 44 lithographic plates and 31 photographs, 36 x 28 cm, 75 loose plates kept in spring-back album. The lithographies are handnumbered from 1 - 45 (Nos. 16, 18, 24, appear twice. Nos. 28, 29, 36, 41, are missing). They depict chalices and ciboriums, the jewels and the émail-cloisonné ornaments are rendered in handcolouring. The lithos are signed E.Julienne or C.David and are printed by Lemercier, Paris. Some of the plates have a tipped on caption with a hand-written price. The photographs, 18,5 x 30 cm, mounted on board, are numbered 53 - 90 (Nos 59 - 67 and 85-86 are missing, No. 84 appears twice and one item is unnumbered. Six photographs depict chalices , 21 monstrances, 4 dishes. The photographs are stamped: Atelier A.Crosnier, some photographs have handcolouring. This collection of 75 plates served undoubtedly asa trade catalogue of Dufour. Not many of these books could have been in circulation as the costs for the photographies and the extensive and careful handcolouring would have been very high. The Jewellers DUFOUR are mentioned in the catalogue of the Belgian participation in the Paris World Fair in 1878. The photographer Crosnier is mentioned by E. McCauley (Industrial Madness, Commercial Photography in Paris) as active between 1866 and 1871. (Altar plate, trade catalogue, goldsmith work).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 10238 |
DULEAU A.
Essai théorique et expérimental sur la résistance du fer forgé, contenant des expériences sur des barres chargées parallèlement et perpendiculairement à leur longeur; sur un arc placé entre deux appuis fixes, et chargé en un ou plusiers de ses points; sur des barres qu'on essaie de tordre; avec des applications des résultats de ces expériences à l'art des constructions. Paris, Mad. Veuve Courcier, 1820, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, untrimmed, viii + 79 + 4 folding engraved plates, cont. half roan (used). The author was charged in 1812 with a study on the feasibility of an iron bridge over the Dordogne to be built in Cubzac. Eventually a bridge there was built in 1840 by Verges (suspension bridge with cast-iron piers) which served until 1882, when it was replaced by a bridge designed by Eiffel.
price: €600.00 |
| item 3007 |
DUVERGER J.
Bijdragen en Documenten tot de Kunstgeschiedenis I. De studie der Renaissance in de Nederlanden. II. Vorstelijke Grafmonumenten uit het begin der XVIe eeuw. Gent, (1937), 21,5 x 14 cm, 64 pp, orig. wrappers. (Royal funerary monuments in the 16th century).
price: €25.00 |
| item 34770 |
EX-LIBRIS - Ex-Libris Club BASILEA ( editor )
1. Jahbruch des Ex-libris Club Basilea. 1er annuaire. Basel, Eigenverlag des Club, 1903, in-4°, 26 pp printed in several colours, 6 pl. h/t, mostly in colour, publisher's half linen over boards, gilt front cover, decorated endpapers, uncut pages. Fine bibliophile publication. Fine copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 25019 |
FIELD Richard S.
Fifteenth century woodcuts and metalcuts. (Exhibition catalogue Washington D.C. - National Gallery of Art). Washington D.C., National Gallery of Art, (1965), in-4°, (11)+365 pp, 365 b/w ills h.t., 365 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €39.00 |
| item 31225 |
FLOUQUET P.L. (editor in chief) - BATIR - Revue Mensuelle illustrée d'Architecture, d'Art et de Décoration
BATIR - Revue Mensuelle illustrée d'Architecture, d'Art et de Décoration. Bruxelles. Bruxelles, original small in-4° issues, stapled, each approx. 32 pages with numerous b/w illustrations and groundflours. Well illustrated modernist architectural periodical covering the interesting development of modern architecture in Belgium during the interbellum. Many issues were devoted to single subjects such as: brick architecture, concrete architecture, apartment buildings, cottages, lighting. In all 87 issues were published between 1932 and 1940. We have many loose issues available which we sell at 15 Euro per issue or 40 per three issues. Please indicate in your order which issue(s) you want.
price: €15.00 |
| item 31646 |
FLOUQUET P.L. (editor in chief) - BATIR - Revue Mensuelle illustrée d'Architecture, d'Art et de Décoration (S1)
BATIR - Revue Mensuelle illustrée d'Architecture, d'Art et de Décoration. Bruxelles. (S1) Bruxelles, original small in-4° issues, stapled, each approx. 32 pages with numerous b/w illustrations and groundflours. Well illustrated modernist architectural periodical covering the interesting development of modern architecture in Belgium during the interbellum. Many issues were devoted to single subjects such as: brick architecture, concrete architecture, apartment buildings, cottages, lighting. In all 87 issues were published between 1932 and 1940. We offer a nearly complete set, lacking only 8 issues ( 1 , 3 , 23 , 25 , 33 , 56 , 59 , 63 , ).
price: €650.00 |
| item 1439 |
FORTELLE Victor de la (directeur) - Max FOURNY (directeur) - Waldemar GEORGE ( rédacteur) - ART ET INDUSTRIE
Art & et Industrie. Revue Mensuelle, (later) Revue bimestrielle de la décoration. Paris, distribué par Hachette, in-4°, fascicules de ca. 60 pp + pages de publicité, agrafé, couvertures impr. originales. Revue qui traite la décoration intérieure des maisons, les meubles, les ornements etc. DISPONIBLE: Année 5 (1929), 12 numéros (Janvier-Décembre), qq. couvertures légèrement pouss. mais le tout en bon état. Prix pour les 12 numéros.
price: €480.00 |
| item 35650 |
FORTELLE Victor de la (directeur) - Max FOURNY (directeur) - Waldemar GEORGE ( rédacteur) - ART ET INDUSTRIE
Art & et Industrie. Revue Mensuelle, (later) Revue bimestrielle de la décoration. IIIe Année Numéro 7. Juillet 1927. Paris, distribué par Hachette, in-4°, fascicule de ca. 60 pp + pages de publicité, agrafé, couvertures impr. originale. Revue qui traite la décoration intérieure des maisons, les meubles, les ornements etc. DISPONIBLE: Année 3 (1927), numéro 7 (10 juillet 1927) avec e.a. une article de Philippe Soupault sur les radiateurs, de Claude Farrère sur les chats de Fujita....
price: €40.00 |
| item 375 |
FOUSSIER Ernest
Nouveaux modèles de Tentures (Bibliothèque de l'Ameublement). Dourdan, éd. E.Thézard fils, s.d. (ca. 1900) editor portfolio, 4 pp + 35 pls (22 in chromolithography) loose as issued; with 25 examples of elaborate tapistry-hangings in Fin-du-Siècle style, illustrated with nice chromolithographies and with technical plates. INCOMPLETE : Lacks three coloured plates, 13, 15, 22. and probably 13 technical plates: 3-11, 15, 15, 20 (we could not verify if all these technical plates should be there).
price: €185.00 |
| item 12871 |
FRÖHLICH Willy
Die Benin-Sammlung des Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museums in Köln. Köln, 1966, in-8°, 25 x 19 cm, 82 pp + 29 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (small marginal name-cuttting in title).
price: €35.00 |
| item 16954 |
FROHNE Henry W. - A.F. JACKSON
Colourschemes for the home and model interiors. Philadelphia and London, 1924, in-4°, 99 pp, cloth, many bl/w + coll. ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 470 |
FUMIERE Theophile Architecte
Les Arts Décoratifs à l'Exposition du Cinquantenaire Belge. Brussels, E.Guyot, 1880, in-f°, 3 pp (titles) + 100 pp + 25 collotype-pls. Examples of ceramic wall-tiles (Fumière), inlaid wood-panels (Tasson &Washer), wood-panelling (Wyn.Janssens), interior Louis XIV (Snyers-Rang), etc. cont. hlf-leather (traces of use) rare.
price: €200.00 |
| item 23202 |
GAASBEEK 1968 - Ars Sacra - (Exhibition catalogue)
Ars Sacra. Tentoonstelling te Gaasbeek. (Gaasbeek, Kasteel Museum Kulturele Kring "Andreas Masius), 1968, in-8°, 86 pp, b.w. plates, 64 items, sewn, 1 folding map loose as issued, orig.wrapper, offprint of Eigen Schoon en De Brabander 51e Jg nr 5 6, (on religious artefacts from the churches belonging to the 'Domain of Nivelles Belgium').
price: €25.00 |
| item 28735 |
GAUDIER - REMBAUX - Société Granitière du Nord
Monuments Funéraires. Société Granitière du Nord Gaudier Rembaux ( trade catalogue) . Aulnoye-Nord, s.d. (1926), in-8°, stapled half cloth, original printed stiff wrapper, 95 pp with designs of funerary monuments. Staples corroded, a small marginal stain on a few pages, but still a good copy. Trade catalogue of funerary monuments. On the front wrapper the company annouces that they have received a ''Grand Prix à L'Exposition des Arts Décoratifs Paris 1925''.
price: €75.00 |
| item 410 |
GAUTHIER J. & Capelle L.
Traité de Composition Décorative. Paris, Plon, s.d. (ca. 1920), in-8°, hlf. cloth, 397 pp, with 865 ill. in text and 53 ill. h.t. (one coloured). With stylised design derived from nature (flowers, insects, reptiles etc.) in the typical Art Nouveau fashion.
price: €45.00 |
| item 658 |
GENT 1961 Exhibition catalogue Copper artefacts - F. van MOLLE (preface)
Musée de la Byloke: L'Art du Cuivre, Gand 1961. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 106 pp + 40 ill. h.t. (Exhibition of Church-Furniture and liturgical objects made of copper, 14th - 17th century, text in French, with introduction by F. van Molle, 105 items are exhibited and described).
price: €23.00 |
| item 659 |
GENT 1961 Exhibition catalogue
Museum Bijloke: September 1961 : Koperen Kunstwerken uit kerken van noord en zuid. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 106 pp + 40 ill. h.t., ex-library copy, (stamp, name cut out) (Exhibition of church furniture and liturgical objects made of copper, 14th - 17th century, text in Dutch, with introduction by F. van Molle, 105 items are exhibited and described).
price: €20.00 |
| item 25926 |
GIACOBONE F. (Editor) - L'Atelier De VECCHI
La lingua degli specchi. L'atelier De Vecchi. 50 anni di storia nell'argento. The De Vecchi Atelier. 50 Years of History in Silver. Milano, Electa, 1997, in-4°, 28 x 25 cm, 165 pp, (mostly b/w) plates and ills on every page, text in Italian and English, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 39060 |
GOUWE W.F. - W. PENAAT - H. van der STOK ( editors ) - S.H. de ROOS ( typography )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1920. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1920, small in-4°, 92 pp + 101 ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper soiled but with a fine interior. With an essay by Just Havelaar: '' De Beteekenis der Ambachtskunsten''. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31592 |
GREGOTTI Vittorio (editor) - RASSEGNA - Aldo Andreani
Aldo Andreani 1909 - 1945. Rassegna, rivista trimestrale, numero 33 , Milano, in-4°, ca. 150 pp, orig. covers. Milano, Bologna, CIPIA, Number 33 (Anno X, Marzo 1988), in-4°, 117 pp + publicity, colored and b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper. Special issue of this Italian design periodical on the works of Aldo Andreani... with English summaries.
price: €36.00 |
| item 24626 |
HELBIG Jules
Les reliques et les reliquaires donnés par Saint Louis roi de France au couvent des Dominicains de Liége. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1882, in-4°, 43 pp, 5 pl. h/t, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. XLIV, unopened pages. Unbound, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 44 des Mémoire couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires item 711)
price: €65.00 |
| item 35426 |
HERNOT Yves
Album des Tombes. Album des Croix. ( Trade catalogue). Yves Hernot sculpteur sur Pierre & sur marbre. Rue de Tréguier à Lannion. Christs , Calvaires, Statues , Bénitiers, Fonts Baptismaux, Monuments Funèbres Lannion, s.e., (ca 1870), obl. in-8°, 15,5 x 24 cm, 18 lithographed plates, sewn, original printed paper wrapper. Rare early trade catalogue of the French sculpture company (family) Yves Hernot. They were active in 19th century Brittany and gained a reknown for restoring the traditional mediaeval calvaries which typical still adorn Brittany's old churches. The father Hernot (1829-1890) is said to have created 517 calvaries during his lifetime. The company went on till after the First World War when they created war memorials.
price: €350.00 |
| item 22048 |
HOUCKE VAN Alfons
Vak & kunstwoorden N°6. Ambacht van den loodgieter en zinkbewerker. (2 Vols). Gent, Siffer Vlaamsche Academie, 1901, 2 vols large in-8°, 985 pp, sewn, orig.wrappers, 724 b.w. ills, text in Dutch with a French Dutch dictionary(87 pp), (series Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie Vak & en kunstwoorden Nr 6), exlibrary, Vol 2 broken bookblock, but good copies.
price: €185.00 |
| item 1832 |
HOUSTON Exhibition catalogue, BRUNHAMMER Yvonne ART NOUVEAU
Houston, Rice University, 1976, ART NOUVEAU BELGIUM FRANCE, catalogue by Brunhammer Yvonne et al. 22,5 x 21,5 cm, 512 pp, colour and b/w ill., index, bibliography. With extensive sections on graphic art, architecture, furniture design etc. (Art Nouveau exhibition).
price: €60.00 |
| item 17486 |
HUY Reiner von (Reinier de Huy) - K.H. Usener (author)
Reiner von Huy und seine Künstlerische Nachfolge. Marburg, undated, in-4°, 58 pp, sewn, 49 b/w ills., (separate off-print of Marburger Jahrbuch für Kunstwissenschaft VII).
price: €20.00 |
| item 24929 |
INNENDEKORATION - A. KOCH (publisher)
INNENDEKORATION - Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. A.Koch, Darmstadt. Issue 7 1926 - Heft Juli 1926 AVAILABLE: Issue 7 1926 - Heft Juli 1926, large in-8°, wrapper slightly soiled and frayed at the margins, contains an article on Barry Parker F.R.I.B.A.
price: €22.00 |
| item 24930 |
INNENDEKORATION - A. KOCH (publisher)
INNENDEKORATION - Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. A.Koch, Darmstadt. Issue 5 1928 - Heft Mai 1928 AVAILABLE: Issue 5 1928 - Heft Mai 1928, large in-8°, wrapper slightly soiled and frayed at the margins, contains an article on Fritz August Breuhaus.
price: €22.00 |
| item 24931 |
INNENDEKORATION - A. KOCH (publisher)
INNENDEKORATION - Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. A.Koch, Darmstadt. Issue 3 1931 - Heft März 1931 AVAILABLE: Issue 3 from 1931. (Heft März 1931). Large in-8°, wrapper slightly soiled and frayed at the margins, a stamp on cover. Contains eg an article on the Vienna exhibition ''Die Neuzeitliche Wohnung''.
price: €22.00 |
| item 536 |
J.P. WYERS - J.P.W. - ICK WAECK Trade catalogue Brass Ornaments
Album bevattende koperen ornamenten, behangers-en stoffeerders- fournituren en etalageartikelen, Décor 575; J.P.W. "Ick Waeck". S.d.s.l. (Amsterdam ca.1930) in-4°, editor hlf.-cloth, 61 pp with index, printed in black and gold. Fully illustrated catalogue of brass fittings for curtain-hangings, shelves for shop-windows, furniture-fitings etc. all in brass. The fittings are reproduced in gold-print. (Trade catalogue brass ornaments).
price: €50.00 |
| item 346 |
JAARBOEK 1920 Nederlandsche Ambachtskunst
Nederlandsche Ambachts- en Nijverheids-Kunst. Rotterdam, 1920, in-8°, orig. wrapp. (ex-library copy, stamp and ticket on back removed) 90 pp + 79 ill. (Fanelli No. 186.).
price: €35.00 |
| item 411 |
JAFFE H.L.C. ( Jaffé )
De Stijl 1917 - 1931, the Dutch contribution to modern art. Amsterdam, s.e.,1956, in-8°, 293 pp with ill. orig. wrapp. (a bit dusty). The original fundamental academic dissertation ; see Fanelli nr. 617 with complete description. Loosely inserted are the 16 theses proposed by Jaffé, printed on a leaflet of 4 pp.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34434 |
JAMET Etienne ( Esteban JAMETE ) - André TURCAT ( text )
Etienne Jamet alias Esteban Jamete. Sculpteur français de la Renaissance en Espagne, condamné par l'Inquisition. Paris, Picard, 1994, in-4°, 396 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €38.00 |
| item 3927 |
KESTELOOT L.
Oude Kopernijverheid. (article in Tijdschrift Antwerpen's Oudheidkundige Kring, 1930/Nr. 1). Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Kring, in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 86 pp, b/w ill. bibliography, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €22.00 |
| item 37206 |
KIMBALL Fiske
The House Beautiful Furnishing Annual 1926. A comprehensive and practical manual for the guidance of all who seek comfortable and attractive homes. Boston, The Atlantic Monthly Company, 1926, in-4°, 167 pp,black/white illustrations, publisher's binding in brown imitation leather, gilt title on front cover. Fine copy with only minimal wear to the binding and a spotless interior.
price: €45.00 |
| item 63 |
KING T.H.
Orfèvrerie et Ouvrages en Métal du Moyen-Age mesurés et dessinés d'après les anciens modèles par T.H.KING, architecte à Bruges. Bruxelles, 1855, in-folio, 8 pp + 100 lithographic plates (some on double page) contemp. full cloth (cloth worn and dustsoiled). (T.H. King; English architect, follower of A.W.W. Pugin, resided in Bruges from 1849 till 1858 and greatly influenced the emergence of the Gothic Revival with the Saint Luke Movement on the European continent. The plates depict mediaeval metal work in great detail; the captions are in French).
price: €475.00 |
| item 33110 |
KOECHLIN Raymond ( Rapporteur )
L'Art Décoratif Moderne. Groupe XIII Classe 71-B. Exposition Internationale des Industries et du Travail de Turin , 1911. Paris, Comité Français des Expositions à l'Étranger, (1911), large in-8°, 67 pp, black/white ills. in the text, list of participants. Publisher's light blue full cloth with extensive lettering on front cover. Nice copy. Interesting account of the French participation in this important Art Nouveau exhibition. The author doesn't mince his words regarding the direction the decorative arts should take. E.g. pp. 19 : ''... les traditionalistes, vulgaires retardaires...''.
price: €150.00 |
| item 14083 |
KÜMMEL Otto
Das Kunstgewerbe in Japan. Berlin, Schmidt & Co., 1922, in-8°, vi + 200 pp + xxiv (publicity), publisher's cloth, b/w ills., index.
price: €23.00 |
| item 16275 |
KUNST und KUNSTHANDWERK am BAU
KUNST und KUNSTHANDWERK am BAU 250 Arbeiten in Stein, Eisen, Holz und anderen Werkstoffen. Stuttgart, Hoffmann, Dritte Auflage, 1941, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 206 pp with b/w ills.
price: €80.00 |
| item 39195 |
L.R. ANTRAL - BACH - BELOFF - CLERGE - DECARIS - Germain DELATOUCHE - DROUCKER - Henry MARTINET - Louis MOREAU - P.E. PISSARRO - SAVIN - MARCEL SAY ( Comité Directeur )
Partisans. Revue coopérative internationale. Arts Lettres. ( Le Numéro ) IX 15 Février 1925. (Paris), Revue Coopérative Internationale, 1925, (numéro 9 de 15 Février 1925), petit in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 20 pp, agrafé, couverture originale (légèrement souill.). Contient un bois original d Deslignières ; un article de Marcel Say sur L'Exposition des Arts Décoratifs ''La Dictature de la Mercante ''. Critique littéraire sur ''Détours'' par René Crevel (texte Marcel Say) .
price: €200.00 |
| item 33754 |
LE PAUTRE Jean ( engraver designer ) - van MERLEN ( engraver ) - Pierre MARIETTE ( publisher )
Frises Feuillages et autres Ornemens a l'italiene inventez et gravez par Iean le Pautre. Ce vendent a Paris chez Pierre Mariette rue St. Iacques A l'esperance. avec privil. du Roy. Paris, s.d. , oblong in-folio, 28 x 34,5 cm, 10 engraved plates each containing two engraved designs of architectural Friezes, size is 97 x 310 mm for each design. The first 6 plates are signed in the plate by Le Pautre as designer and engraver, the last 4 plates were also signed in the plate by him as well but also carry the engraved caption: ''van Merlen excud. avec priv. du Roy''. Bound in a modern half vellum binding with marbled boards, title label on spine, endpapers slightly browned but a fine copy with fine imprints of the engravings.
price: €750.00 |
| item 6239 |
LEDENT Alfred - J. MERTENS - W. ROBYNS - A. VALKENEER
Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke commissie voor monumenten en landschappen. Bulletijn, Vol. XII (1961) Brussel, 1961, kl.in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 316 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Ledent Alfred : Région et Esthétique urbain: Trois siècles d'evolution de la Place du Marché. Mertens J.: L'Eglise Saint-Michel à Gerpinnes. Robyns W.: De nationale natuurreservaten in België. Mayné R.: Considérations sur le problème de l'eau. Valkeneer A.& G.: Les Châsses d'Henri Libert, orfèvre namurois du XVIIe siècle (2e partie).
price: €50.00 |
| item 1875 |
LENAERTS Kris - ART NOUVEAU BELGIË
Art Nouveau België, Europalia 80, België 150. (Exhibition catalogue) Brussel, Palais des Beaux-Arts, 19 dec. 1980. Brussel, Europalia, 1980, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, 482 pp with colour & b/w ill.bibliography. Catalogue with sections on the fine arts, architecture, graphic design, furniture, ceramics and glass, jewels etc. Text in Dutch.
price: €48.00 |
| item 392 |
LENYGON Francis
The decoration and Furniture of English Mansions, during the 17-th and 18-th centuries. London, T.Werner Laurie, 1909, in-f°; xiv + 216 pp with 26 tipped-in photo-plates and text-photos, orig. green cloth , (edges slightly foxed).
price: €75.00 |
| item 665 |
LISON Arnould ( Orfèvre Montois died in 1638) - A. Louant (author)
A. Lison, son activité professionelle, sa clientèle, d'après son Régistre aux livraisons. Brussels 1960, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 237 pp with index and glossary. (Essay published by the Royal Academy, monograph on the goldsmith Arnould Lison from Mons, Belgium).
price: €40.00 |
| item 21025 |
LUGINBÜHL Bernard - (exhibition catalogue)
Nationalgalerie Berlin Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. Bernard Luginbühl Plastiken 21 Juni 1972. (Zürich, 29 März 1972). Berlin, 1972, exhibition catalogue, small ring binder with iron metal covers, name painted on cover, contains ca. 200 perforated leaves which form the catalogue, 17 x 17 cm, (some slight rust, but a good copy).
price: €85.00 |
| item 9115 |
MAKI Hisao
Shin Girisha ha moyou (Neo Greek Style Patterns). Kyoto, Uchida Bijutsu Shoshi (Uchida Fine Art Bookstore), 1927, japanese binding between brown cloth publisher's boards kept in a fierce green silk covered portfolio. The book contains 25 pages with 42 handcoloured designs (for ornament or textile decoration) in what Gropius called ''Neo Greek style''. A very fine copy.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 39145 |
MARCILHAC Félix
dominique Décorateur-Ensemblier du XXe Siècle. André Domin 1883 - 1962. Marcel Genevrière 1885 - 1967. Paris, Les éditions de l'amateur, 2008, in-4°, 319 pp, coloured and black/white ills. Publisher's red cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €80.00 |
| item 26998 |
MARINUS Albert
Rénovation des Métiers d'Art. Bruxelles, private edition, 1947, in-8°, 169 pp, ca 25 b/w plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (published before as articles in the periodical Le Trait d'Union 1946 and 1947).
price: €30.00 |
| item 12918 |
MARSAN Eugène
Souvenir de l'Exposition. Paris, 1926, A l'Enseigne de La Porte Etroite, in-12°, 16,5 x 11 cm, br. couvert. orig. 62 pp, tiré à 660 ex. Un des 30 ex. sur velin bleu teinté (LV).
price: €50.00 |
| item 481 |
MARTIN & CHAMOUILLET Trade catalogue Bronze Ornament
Martin L. & Chamouillet, rue Vivienne 14, Paris: Ornements d'Appartements, Bronzes & Bois Sculptés. Paris, s.d.(ca.1900), in-f°, orig wrappers, stitched, 1 pp (title) + 40 plates (numbered 160 - 200). Furniture-fittings in bronze and sculptured wood, each item photographically reproduced; up to 25 items on a page.
price: €112.00 |
| item 453 |
MARTIN Camille Architecte
La Renaissance en France, L'Architecture et la Décoration. Paris s.d. (ca. 1912) Librairie Centrale d'Art et d'Architecture Ch.Eggimann, in-f°, publisher's portfolio, 16 pp + 100 collotypes (loose as issued) First Series. Examples from Caen, Bayeux, Lion-sur-Mer, Paris, Arras, Douai, Lille etc.
price: €185.00 |
| item 6238 |
MARTINY V.G. - A. SCHOUTEET - A. VALKENEER
Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen. Bulletijn, Vol. X (1959) Brussel, 1959, kl.in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 443 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Antwerpen: Bondige inventaris van de Kunstvoorwerpen van het Arrondissement Antwerpen. LIEGE : Inventaire sommaire des Objets d'Art de l'Arrondissement de Liège. Martigny V.G. : Etude historique et archéologique de l'église St.-Martin de Limal. Schouteet A. : Catalogus van oude plannen en tekeningen van Brugse huizen en gebouwen op het stadsarchief van Brugge. Valkeneer A.& G.: Les Châsses d'Henri Libert, orfèvre namurois du XVIIe siècle (1e partie).
price: €50.00 |
| item 34761 |
MASAO USUI
Japanese Brushes. Introduction and Photographs by Masao Usui. Tokyo / New York / San Francisco, Kodansha International, 1979, in-4°, 80 pp, 87 ills., publisher's stiff printed wrapper, ex-library stamp and label. Publ. in the "Form and Function" series, no. 1. Text in English, with Japanese summaries. Ex-library with some stamps and a label on the first fly-leaf.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26862 |
MATTHAEI Jörg Michael
Grundfragen des Graphik Design. München, Moos-Verlag, 1975, small in-4°, numerous (mostly) b/w ills., 161 pp, bibliography, orig. stif wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 39061 |
MEIJER Jan de - Bert NIENHUIS - J.B. SMITS ( editors )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1922. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1923, small in-4°, xv pp + 72 pp + (4)nn pp + 83 pp with 132 b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper and first pages with minor foxing spots. With two full page woodcuts by Chris Lebeau. A name index to the yearbooks 1919 and 1920. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35084 |
MENDINI Alessandro
Paesaggio casalingo. La produzione Alessi nell'industria dei casalinghi dal 1921 al 1980. Milano, EditorialeDomus, 1979, in-8°, 159 pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Insert: printed letter by Carlo Alessi Anghini. Text in Italian.
price: €26.00 |
| item 15355 |
METALLURGIE HOBOKEN-OVERPELT
Metallurgie Hoboken-Overpelt 1908-1983. Hoboken, 1983, in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, publisher's cloth, col. & b/w ills. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3281 |
Ministerie Vlaamse Gemeenschap - Bestuur MONUMENTEN EN LANDSCHAPPEN - E. Goedleven (editor)
M & L - Monumenten en Landschappen, tweemaandelijks tijdschrift ; voorheen : Monumenten 75 , M75+ , voorheen : Bouwkundig erfgoed in Vlaanderen, voorheen : Europees Jaar van het Bouwkundig Erfgoed, Nieuwsbrief. Brussel, Administratie voor Ruimtelijke Ordening, twee-maandelijks tijdschrift, in-4°, geniet, afleveringen van ca. 64 pp, met z/w en kleur ills. BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE : M75+ Berichtenblad: Nrs. 5,6,7, 9, 10,11,12,13,14,15, 17, 18, 19, 36, 38, 44, 45, 46, 47 (Nr. 47 is van april 1979). BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE: M&L Jaargang 1 (1982) Nr. 4 ; Jaargang 2 (1983) Nr.2 , Nr. 6 (2 x) ; Jaargang 3 (1984) Nrs. 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, Jaargang 4 (1985) (1-6) Kompleet Jaargang 5 (1986)(1-6) Kompleet ; Jaargang 6 (1987) Nrs. 1,2,4,5,6). Jaargang 7 (1987) Nrs. 1,3,4, 5, 6 Jaargang 8 (1989) (1-6) Kompleet Jaargang 9 (1990) (1-6) Kompleet Jaargang 10 Nr. 1 Jaargang 17 Nr. 3 Prijs voor een komplete jaargang is 50 Euro. Prijs per los nummer is 10 Euro. (Gelieve bij bestelling te specifieren).
price: €12.00 |
| item 119 |
MOLKENBOER TH.
Christelijke Kunst: Portretten Schilderingen Staties Goud en Zilver Altaren Borduurwerken Ontwerpen en Teekeningen. Amsterdam, s.e., 1909, in-f°, 24 pp, orig. wrapp; ill. dedicated copy, added is a printed introduction letter and a 8 pp leaflet with 8 specimen of his art..
price: €80.00 |
| item 36170 |
MOLLOY E. ( general editor ) - National Trade Press ( publisher )
British Catalogue of Plastics. An Encyclopeaedia of the plastic industry for all users of plastic materials. Design. Applications. Materials. Equipment. Processes. London, The National Trade Press Limited, 1947, in-4°, 27 cm, 704 pp, index, 5 folding charts and 8 colour plates, publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Good/fine copy with minimal shelf wear and a private name in ink on the first fly-leaf. Very interesting survey of the plastics industry in its infancy. With numerous black/white photographs illustrating the household and industrial use of the new materials. Bakelite and phenol-formaldehyde articles are described as well.
price: €100.00 |
| item 3343 |
MONROCQ J. ( Directeur - gérant )
Le Petit Artiste. Journal universel de la pratique du dessin artistique et industriel (demi-mensuel) Paris, rue Suger 3, (1876-1880), in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, demi-mensuel, chaque fascicule consiste de 4 pp lithographiées. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE: Numéro 66( 3e année) - No.130 (6e année) (4 pp lithographiés par livraison). De fascicule nr. 106 il manque une page. Journal de jeunesse pour apprendre le dessin avec des exemples lithographiés de haut niveau. Le Catalogue Collectif des Périodiques Bib. Nationale ne connait que les 120 premiers numéros (année 1 - 5). Relié dans une reliure modeste demi-toile d'époque, dos renforcé avec une bande adhésive en plastique.
price: €225.00 |
| item 1117 |
MORRIS William - Ray Watkinson
William Morris as designer. London, Studio Vista, 1967, in-4°, 81 pp + 9 ills. h.t. , some coloured, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6224 |
MORY Ludwig
Schönes Zinn, Meister - Stile - Formen. München, 2.Auflage, 1964, publisher's cloth, in-8°, 91 pp + 249 b/w ill., index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1288 |
MOUSSINAC Léon
La Décoration Théatrale. Paris, éd. F.Rieder, 1922, in-8°, orig. wrapp. (worn & fragile), 124 pp + 24 plts h.t. one of the 150 copies on vellum paper; publiqhed in the series: L'Art Français depuis vingt ans. (Art deco theater decoration).
price: €60.00 |
| item 32845 |
MÜNCHNER STADTMUSEUMS - Winfried NERDINGER (Editor)
Klassizismus in Bayern, Schwaben und Franken. Architecturzeichnungen 1775 - 1825. (Exhibition catalogue); München, Gotteswinter, 1980, square in-8°, (8) nnpp + 448 pp, index, numerous bl/wh ills.Original stiff cover. Text in German. This exhibition catalogue covers the architectural collection of the Munich Technical University and the City of Munich Museum, presented to the public in 1980.
price: €36.00 |
| item 815 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Guide Illustrée. Paris, 1926, sm. in-8°, orig. wrapp. (a bit soiled) 189 pp, + xxiv ill. h.t. index, and artist's index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 816 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Guide Illustrée. Paris, 1934, sm. in-8°, orig. wrapp. (a bit soiled, back damaged) 269 pp, + xxiv ill. h.t. index, and artist's index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 10638 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS PARIS 1925
Guide Illustrée du Musée des Arts Décoratifs. Palais du Louvre, Pavillon de Marsan. Paris, 1925, in-12°, 18 x 13 cm, 189 pp + ca. 30 b/w ills. br. couvert. orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33669 |
MUSÉE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS - Pavillon de Marsan - Palais du Louvre
Guide illustré du musée des arts décoratifs. Paris, Palais de Louvre, 1926, small in-8°, 192 pp + XXIV plates hors-textes, index, bl/wh ills. printed stiff wrapper. Wrapper is somewhat smudged and loosely attached to damaged spine. Text in French. Illustrated catalogue of the museum.
price: €35.00 |
| item 14768 |
NAEF Ernest
L'Etain et le Livre des Potiers d'Etain Genevois. Geneve, 1920, Editions Sonor, in-4°, 32 x 24,5 cm, 286 pp + 24 zwart/wit pl. h.t., bibliografie, gedrukt op 400 genummerde exemplaren, half linnen band (geen titel op rug), ex-bibliotheeks-exemplaar met stempel op titelblad en een inventaris nummer in inkt. (afgezien van deze opmerkingen een goed exemplaar)
price: €210.00 |
| item 30189 |
NAMUR 1997 - Jacques TOUSSAINT (Editor)
Boiseries et marbres sculptés en Namurois. Dessins de la collection Charles Van Herck. (Exhibition catalogue). Namur, Société Archeologique, 1997, in-4°, 188 pp, b/w + colored ills on almost every page, 88 items described and exhibited, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €55.00 |
| item 39071 |
Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst ( editor )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1925-1926. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1926, small in-4°, 78 pp + 79 pp with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper soiled , interior fine. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27706 |
NESTE Corporation
Neste Forma Finlandia. Plastics for tomorrow. 2 International Design Competition. Finland, Neste Oy, 1990, in-4°, 99 pp, coloured plates and ills on every page, publisher's board, text in English, (delicate white boards slightly soiled, but still a fine copy).
price: €25.00 |
| item 14021 |
NN - TRADE CATALOGUE
Album de Cheminées. Marbrerie-Sculpture. (Trade catalogue marble chimney pieces). S.l.s.d. (France-Belgium around 1900), oblong stapled album, 14 x 23 cm, with 76 two toned lithographical plates depicting chimney pieces, orig. printed wrappers (staples rusty).
price: €100.00 |
| item 37201 |
NOEVER Peter - MAK Vienna ( editor )
Yearning for Beauty. The Wiener Werkstätte and the Stoclet House. Edited by Peter Noever / Mak Vienna. Etienne Davignon , Paul Dujardin , Amme Mommens / Centre for Fine Arts Brussels. 2 vols. Vienna (Wien ) - Brussels , MAK, Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2006, 2 vols. in-4°, 452 pp, coloured and black/white ills., index, text in English. Remarkable silvercoloured pubisher's binding with 5 mm high lettering and the WW initials on the front cover, all edges silver coloured giving the book a solid block appearence. In a cut-away at the front fly leaves: a fac-simile booklet of the Wiener Werkstätte working program 1905. The second volume contains the translations of some catalogue texts in French and Dutch. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Brussels. The Stoclet house in Brussels, still standing untouched, in private ownership, is perhaps the finest example of a ''Gesamtkunstwerk'' created by the Wiener Werkstätte. The house was designed by Jozef Hoffmann and much of the wall decoration was made by Gustav Klimt.
price: €85.00 |
| item 13575 |
OXFORD 1991
Exhibition catalogue, Ashmolean Museum, 1991, The Dragon King of the Sea. Japanese decorative art of the Meiji period from the J.Young Collection. Catalogue by Oliver Impey & Malcolm Fairley. Oxford, 1991, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 111 pp with full page coloured ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €18.00 |
| item 3995 |
PARIS 1967 WALL PAPER Exhibition Catalogue
Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs: Trois Siècles de Papiers Peints, June 22 1967. 26 x 16 cm, 135 pp, coloured and b/w ill., orig. wrappers, index, bibliography. (Exhibition catalogue on wall paper).
price: €80.00 |
| item 4818 |
PARSON & Sons Thomas Trade catalogue
Ornamental DecorationThos. Parsons & Sons, London: ORNAMENTAL DECORATION. London, s.d., (1909) second edition, 21,5 x 14 cm, 176 pp with numerous coloured & b/w ill. (chromolithographic and photolithographic; and lacquer specimen). Gold-decorated publisher's cloth (stained, back damaged). Well-illustrated catalogue which gives numerous examples of room painting and decoration, many coloured.
price: €124.00 |
| item 12781 |
PAUTRE Jean Le
Grandes Cheminées à la Romaine inventées et gravées par I. Le Pautre ce vendent à Paris chez P. Mariette, avec Privilège. Paris, chez Mariette, 1663, collection of 6 engraved plates, 312 x 222 mm, cut to the margin and mounted on 17th-18th century paper. Stitched together (removed from an old binding). The gathering contains another 15 similar plates by Le Pautre: Cheminées (6) ; fountains (2) ; classical landscapes within elaborate sculptured frames (7). (For the Roman chimneys see Guilmard I 72, from Book II N° 47).
price: €600.00 |
| item 12881 |
PETIT Victor
Petites constructions pittoresques pour la décoration des parcs, fermes et basses-cours... Petits maisons de garde, pavillons, kiosques, belvédères...poulaillers, lapinières...glacières, puits couverts etc. Paris, Monrocq Frères, s.d. (ca. 1860), in-4° portfolio, 34,5 x 25 cm, (8) nn pp title and list of plates) + 50 colored lithographic plates.150 designs for all types of country villa accessories: boating houses, castellated birdcages, stone bridges, tatched bee hives, greenhouses etc. Publisher's half cloth portfolio with title printed on front cover and on the spine. The text leaves slightly browned, some ties of the portfolio worn or missing, a few plates with tiny marginal stains or spot but a fine copy. Scarce complete copy of this charming colorlithographic publication on garden architecture. Victor Petit was a follower of Lemercier, France's most succesfull colorlithographer and he used his process to obtain these striking color lithographs.
price: €3500.00 |
| item 38580 |
PRAETERE Jules de (1879 - 1947) - Leo van Puyvelde (author)
De Schilder en Sierkunstenaar Prater. Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1926, in-4°, pp. 45 - 66, met ingeplakte zwart/wit ills. Dit is een artikel zoals gepubliceerd in het kunst tijdschrift ''Onze Kunst'' , Deel 43, Nr. 2-3-4 van 1926. Het artikel wordt hier aangeboden volledig maar zonder titel van het tijdschrift, het werd verwijderd uit het tijdschriftennummer, zonder band, zonder omslag ( moet ingebonden worden). Wel kompleet en in goede staat.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38581 |
PRAETERE Jules de (1879 - 1947) - Leo van Puyvelde (author)
De Schilder en Sierkunstenaar Prater. Antwerpen, Onze Kunst, 1926, in-4°, artikel van 20 pp in het nummer 2-3-4 (Februari-April 1926) van het tijdschrift Onze Kunst., met ingeplakte zwart/wit ills. Luxe nummer, gedrukt op hoogwaardig papier. Hier wordt het volledige tijdschrift nummer aangeboden. Genaaid, met orig. bedrukte omslag. (Omslag iets bestoft, binnen in zuiver).
price: €42.00 |
| item 1213 |
PRIGNOT Eugène
L'Architecture, La Décoration et L'Ameublement. Soixante compositions et dessins inédit. Paris, Claesen, s.d. (ca. 1875), in-folio, 51 x 37 cm, (2) + 60 plates h.t., contemporary half leather. (Back seriously damaged with loss of leather, corners damaged.)
price: €200.00 |
| item 1872 |
QUÉNIOUX Gaston (editor)
Les Arts décoratifs modernes (France). Paris, Larousse, 1925, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, sewn, original coloured stiff wrapper (nicely preserved), 520 pp with 830 b/w and 2 colour ill. with index of designers. A contemporary encyclopedia of the Art-Deco style with comments on the work of Darde, Süe, Roux-Spitz for architecture and all the famous designers for furniture, ironwork, ceramics, textiles etc.; Ruhlmann, Süe et Mare, Follot, Dufrène, Luce, Véra, M.Denis, Cappiello, Lalique, Boucheron, Sandoz, Majorelle, T.Garnier, Boulle, Leleu, Puiforcat, Vever, Bastard, Bonvallet, Jaulmes e.a. Each section has an introduction written by a specialist - architecture: Roux-Spitz; goldsmith work: H.Vever; furniture: Maurice Dufrène; etc.
price: €200.00 |
| item 26085 |
RENARD Marius
Les arts industriels. Saint Ghislain, Editions de Savoir et Beauté, 1922, in-4°, 27 x 19.5 cm, 28 pp, 8 pp b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig.stiff wrapper (slightly discoloured), first pages foxed, but still a good copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 10311 |
RESS Franz Michael
Bauten, Denkmäler und Stiftungen deutscher Eisenhüttenleute. Düsseldorf, Verlag Stahleisen, 1960, in-4°, xxxviii + 318 pp, b/w & coloured ills., ed cloth with d.w. (History of metallurgy in Germany).
price: €55.00 |
| item 34084 |
ROCCHEGGIANI Lorenzo ( engraver - designer )
Raccolta di cento tavole rappresentanti I Costumi Religiosi Civili e Militari degli antichi Egiziani , Etruschi , Greci , e Romani tratti dagli antichi Monumenti per uso di Professori delle Belle Arti... S.l. ( Roma ) , Giacomo Raffaelli in Piazza di Spagna, s.d. (ca. 1800), oblong in-folio, 27 x 38,5 cm, engraved title page + 100 engraved plates each with an engraved caption underneath, in the plate + x pp (index). Engravings mesure 18,5 x 29 cm. Bound in modern half leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers, gilt title on smooth spine. Title page soiled and thumbed, with two small paper restorations (however outside the engraving), other plates fine notwithstanding some marginal thumbing at first 8 or 10 plates. Fine strong imprints on thick paper. (See Borroni 13479). This seems to be the first edition. Another album with 100 plates, with added in the title: '' Tratti da antichi bassirilievi'' was published some time later (not present here).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 39080 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
De Architect . Jaar 1997 - Jaargang 28 ( 10 original issues , nearly complete year, missing is issue 9 - October). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1997 , 9 afleveringen ( Juli-Augustus is een dubbel nummer, het October nr. ontbreekt.), formaat in-4°, ca. 90 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor het lot.
price: €50.00 |
| item 39081 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 2 Villa's - special issue of '' De Architect '' . maart 1997 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1997 , formaat in-4°, 74 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary.
price: €30.00 |
| item 39082 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 3 Sportgebouwen - special issue of '' De Architect '' . september 1997 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1997 , formaat in-4°, 90 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on sports facilities).
price: €30.00 |
| item 39083 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 4 Bruggen. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . november 1997 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), november 1997 , formaat in-4°, 70 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on bridges).
price: €30.00 |
| item 39084 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 5 Woongebouwen. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . april 1998 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), april 1998 , formaat in-4°, 70 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on houses and flats).
price: €30.00 |
| item 39085 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 6 Winkelcentra. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . september 1998 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), september 1998 , formaat in-4°, 72 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on shopping centers).
price: €30.00 |
| item 39086 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 7 Luchthaventerminals. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . november 1998 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), november 1998 , formaat in-4°, 60 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on airport terminal).
price: €30.00 |
| item 39087 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 8 Universiteitsgebouwen - special issue of '' De Architect '' . april 1999 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), april 1999 , formaat in-4°, 65 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on university buildings).
price: €30.00 |
| item 39088 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 9 Kantoren - special issue of '' De Architect '' . september 1999 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), september 1999 , formaat in-4°, 105 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on office buildings).
price: €35.00 |
| item 39089 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Dossier nr. 10 Pleinen - special issue of '' De Architect '' . november 1999 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), november 1999 , formaat in-4°, 77 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on city squares).
price: €35.00 |
| item 36032 |
ROERICH N. - Serge MAKOWSKY
Talachkino. L'Art Décoratif des Ateliers de la Princesse Ténichef. St. Petersburg, édition Sodrougestuo, 1906, small in-4°, 23,5 x 18,5 cm, (152)pp(numbered 1-73) + 162 illustrations (some coloured), bound in contemporary green half cloth, original printed wrapper presereved, marbled boards, leather title label on spine. Binding with some slight wear, title label a bit damaged interfering with the legibility but still a fine/good copy.
price: €250.00 |
| item 418 |
SAINT SAUVEUR H. (editor)
Intérieurs exécutés dans le goût moderne recueillis et mis en ordre par Saint-Sauveur. Paris, éd. Ch. Massin, (ca. 1925), in-f°, orig. publisher's portfolio, loose-leaved as issued, viii + 36 photo plates. Contains Art Déco interiors designed by M.Dufrêne, P.Follot, L.Jallot, Majorelle, Sue et Mare, A.Groult, Lévy-Dhurmer, Fr.Jourdain.
price: €225.00 |
| item 299 |
SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue. Bruxelles, 1977, In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in French). (Intresting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with contributions of specialists for each section : e.g. Architecture : T. Buddensieg, Furniture : P. Märker, Painting : G. Bott, Posters : C. Thon ,further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €30.00 |
| item 11502 |
SAUVAGEOT Claude ( editor) - E. REIBER ( founder)
Art pour tous ( l' ) - Encyclopédie de l'Art Industriel et Décoratif. (periodical - revue). Paris, A. Morel et Cie., in-folio, bound in contemporary green half leather, yearly volumes, leather a bit scratched but fine interiors (except for year 4 which is a bit thumbed and dustsoiled). Periodical devoted to the decorative arts with numerous woodcut illustrations and some colour lithographies. The illustrations are printed on the recto-side only, each year has a separate title and an index-leaf bound in. The design examples cover all periods of Western (and sometimes also non-westen) art as was typical in ecclectic mid-19th century France. The periodical existed until 1906 (vol. 45). AVAILABLE: Année 2 (1862) issues 26-61 ; pp numbered 101 - 244. (in this volume, one page torn, no loss). Année 4 (1864) issues 98-133 ; pp numbered 389 - 532. Année 5 (1865-1866) issues 134-157 ; pp numbered 533 - 628. Année 6 (1866-1867) issues 158-181 ; pp numbered 629 - 724. Année 7 (1867-1868) issues 182-205 ; pp numbered 725 - 820. Année 8 (1868-1869) issues 206-229 ; pp numbered 821 - 916. Année 9 (1869-1870) issues 230-253 ; pp numbered 917 - 1012. Année 10 (1870-1871) issues 254-277 ; pp numbered 1013-1108. Price per volume and 20 percent discount when ordering the lot.
price: €90.00 |
| item 6623 |
SCHEEPVAART MUSEUM AMSTERDAM
Catalogus der Scheepsmodellen en Scheepsbouwkundige Teekeningen 1600 - 1900 in het Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum. Amsterdam, s.e., 1937, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 117 pp + 87 ills. h.t., loosely inserted is a list of 14 pp with English descriptions. Sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €62.00 |
| item 22464 |
SCHEERER Theodor
Löthrohrbuch. Eine Anleitung zum Gebrauch des Löthrohrs sowie zum Studium des Verhaltens der Metalloxyde, der Metalle und der Mineralien vor dem Lötrohre nebst Beschriebung der vorzüglichsten Löthrohrgebläse. Zweite verm. Auflage. Braunschweig, Vieweg, 1857, in-8°, ix + 293 pp, with b/w ills, original black publisher's cloth with gilt supra libro. Good copy.
price: €110.00 |
| item 7003 |
SCHOTTMÜLLER Frida
Bronze, Statuetten und Geräte. 2nd edition. Berlin, R.C.Schmidt & Co., 1921, in-8°, 204 pp with 142 ills., index, bibliography. publisher's half cloth. (small tear in spine, otherwise fine). Published as Volume 12 in the series: Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätensammler.
price: €38.00 |
| item 7912 |
SCHWEEGER HEFEL Annemarie
Afrikanische Bronzen. Vienna, Kunstverlag Wolfrum, 1948, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 32 pp + 48 b/w ills, publisher's cased paper binding with d.w..
price: €25.00 |
| item 2602 |
SELZ P. & CONSTANTINE M. (editors)
ART NOUVEAU, Art and design at the turn of the century. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1959, 24,5 x 22 cm, publisher's cloth with d.w. 192 pp, b/w ill., bibliography, index. (Exhibition catalogue with an extensive introduction to the subject).
price: €62.00 |
| item 24248 |
SILVERMAN Debora L. - Dennis COLLINS (Translation)
L'Art Nouveau en France. Politique psychologie et style fin de siècle. Paris, Flammarion, 1994, in-8°, 380 pp, 73 bw ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. colored stiff wrapper, French translation of the original 1989 american edition. Part of wrapper a bit discolored by sunlight.(Texte en Français).
price: €45.00 |
| item 36479 |
SLAWSON David A.
Secret Teachings in the Art of Japanese Gardens. Design principles, aesthetic values. Tokyo / New York / London, Kodansha International, 1991, lg in-8°, 220 pp, 59 ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper, orig. d.w.
price: €30.00 |
| item 447 |
SLUYTERMAN K.
Intérieurs anciens en Belgique. The Hague/Antwerp 1913, in-f°, editor full cloth portfolio, 8 pp (list of subscribers and table) + 30 pp (description of the plates) + 100 collotypeplates. (Views of Audenaerde Town Hall, Bruges Court of Justice, Ghent private homes, Lessines Hospital, Louvain University Library etc. Important iconography, some of the interiors were destroyed in the following two wars.
price: €225.00 |
| item 27705 |
SPARKE Penny
Japanese Design. London, Michael Joseph (Penguin Group, 1988), 29 x 28 cm, 143 pp, coloured plates and ills on every page, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23016 |
SPITZER Collection - W. Bode - A. Darcel - E. Molinier - A. Pabst
Spitzer Collection antiquité, Moyen-Age, Renaissance. 6 Volumes in-folio + résumé catalogue in-8° Paris, Quantin, 1890 - 1892, 6 volumes, large in-folio, 51 x 39 cm, iv + li + 176 pp + 63 plates ; (vi) + 224 pp + 57 plates ; (ii) + 294 pp + 59 plates ; (iv) + 202 pp + 54 plates ; (ii) + 260 pp + 49 plates ; (iii) + lxxxiii +108 pp + 57 plates. A total of 339 plates of which about 180 chromolithographed, numerous illustrations in the text. Printed in an edition of 600 copies on papier vélin. Bound in 6 uniform red half morocco volumes, top edges gilt, raised back with gilt lettering. Apart from some scratches on the bindings - due obviously to their large size - a very fine and absolutely stainless copy. Added is the ''Résumé-catalogue'', in-8°, 271 pp, contemporary brown polished calf, gilt back. This catalogue contains all the result entered in neat handwriting and some names of buyers . The total result was 9,107,931 Francs. (Art collection catalogue Spitzer, chromolithograph illustrations)
price: €6850.00 |
| item 2411 |
STAVELOT TRIPTYCH
Mosan Art and the Legend of the True Cross. New York, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1980, 29 x 26 cm, 45 pp + 8 colour + 60 b/w ill. Publisher's binding with dustjacket (jacket worn). (Study on one of the masterpieces of Mosan Art).
price: €40.00 |
| item 34545 |
STEEL R. C. - REED W.J. - HAY G.S. ( Chief Architects ) ( ) - C.W.S. Manchester
Co-operative Architecture 1945-1959. A pictorial review of some of the schemes for which the C.W.S Architects' Department has been responsible in the difficult post-war era and the years to 1959. Manchester, Co-operative Wholesale Society of Manchester, 1959, lg in-8°, ca 200 nn pp, as many b/w ills., linen, gilt lettering and decoration, orig. d.w., with a handwritten dedication by the chief architect Steel. Finely illustrated survey of the manifold design activities of the C.W.S., many in a style very typical for the 1950's.
price: €85.00 |
| item 245 |
STIFT ALTENBERG 1975 Exhibition Catalogue
Groteskes Barock - Stift Altenburg (Niederösterrreich) 1975. Wien, 1975 sq. in-4°, orig. wrapp. 240 pp + 63 ill. (some col.).
price: €25.00 |
| item 134 |
STOREZ M. Architecte D.P.L.G.- Maurice DENIS (preface)
L'Architecture et L'Art Decoratif en France après la guerre, avec une préface de Maurice Denis. Paris, 1915, with pasted-on label of H.Floury Libraire, sm.in-4°, 36 pp ,orig.wrapp. (slightly stained). (Rare critical study on French art and design policy during the dark years of WW I, but which let in the end to the Art Déco Exhibition in 1925).
price: €70.00 |
| item 10730 |
SÜE Louis - Susan DAY (author)
Louis Süe 1875 - 1968 . Architecte des années folles. Associé d'André Mare. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1986, square in-8°, 87 pp, b/w ills. some col. ills., published on the occasion of an exhibition at the ''Institut Français d'Architecture'' in Octobe 1986.
price: €28.00 |
| item 28426 |
SUMARA
"Galleon" Cheminées décoratives et feux-ouverts. Decoratieve schouwen en open haarden. (trade catalog). Bruxelles, s.a. Sumara, s.d. (ca 1950 ?), oblong in-8°, 26 pp, 32 ills., many in color. Trade catalog of fireplaces made in red brick.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30465 |
TALBOT BURY T.
Remains of Ecclesiastical Woodwork. London, John Weale, 1847, in-4°, 30.5 x 23.5 cm, fine engraved title-page and 20 engraved plates of gothic woodwork printed on heavy boards, half leather spine (worn) and linen boards. Most plates contain draughtsmen's sections, so the plans can be used. Notwithstanding the worn spine a good copy with stainless plates.
price: €125.00 |
| item 6693 |
TATE Allen and RAY SMITH C.
Interior Design in the 20th Century. New York, Harper & Row, 1986, in-4°, 577 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, publisher's cased binding.
price: €33.00 |
| item 4247 |
THIRY DUMONCEAU F. Marcinelle , Charleroi
Arts Décoratifs: Lustres et Abat-Jours en cuivre ajouré. (Trade catalogue): S.d. (ca. 1920), in-8°, 22 x 15 cm, 56 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers. Trade catalogue with hammered copper-ware: chandeliers, table- and floor lamps , umbrella stands etc. (halftitle missing)
price: €30.00 |
| item 36191 |
THOMAS Thérèse - La céramique BOCH
Role des Boch dans la céramique des 18e et 19e siècles. Liège, Université, Institut d'Histoire de l'Art, 1971, Thèse de Doctorat, édité par Villeroy et Boch à Mettlach, 1971, in-8°, 25 x 21 cm, 310 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'éditeur, bibliographie dans les notes.
price: €48.00 |
| item 21293 |
TJADEN M.E.H. - VAN DER WALLEN - WOLFF - SAMSON (Organisers)
International Congress for Testing Materials. Amsterdam 1927. Congrès International pour l'essai des matériaux. 2 vols. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1928, 2 large in-8° volumes, 28 x 19 cm, xvi + 580 pp ; ix + 737 pp, uniform dark blue editor canvas. Congress proceedings. On the strength of materials, metallurgy, construction technique, material testing etc. Volume I is almost entirely devoted to metallography.
price: €210.00 |
| item 32831 |
TREIBER Daniel - Etienne FALK
La brique et le projet architectural au XIX siècle. Paris, Ecole nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts, 1984, in-8°, 122 pp, bibliography. Bl/wh ills. Publisher's stiff wrapper. text in French. A study on the use of brick in 19th-century French architecture. Text in french.
price: €38.00 |
| item 38022 |
TRENKWALD Hermann
Führer durch das Kunstgewerbemuseum zu Frankfiurt am Main. 1908. Frankfurt, Druck von J.G. Holtzwarts, 1908, in-8°, 125 pp + 12 plates (2 coloured), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Fine copy. Catalogue in German.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13411 |
TUBIZE 1969 (Belgium) Exhibition catalogue
Trésors d'art du Doyenné de Tubize. Exhibition catalogue, Tubize, Musée de la Porte, July 1969, In-8°, 23,5 x 18,5 cm, 95 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.of religious art from Tubize and surrounding villages: goldsmith work, sculpture, textile etc.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32926 |
TUFTE Edward
Visual Explanations. Images and Quantities, Evidence and Narrative. Cheshire,Connecticut, Graphics Press, 1997, in-8°, 158 pp, index, numerous bl/wh and colour ills. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. First edition, mint copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 32927 |
TUFTE Edward
The visual display of quantitative information. Cheshire, Connecticut, Graphics Press, 1983, in-8°, 197 pp, index, numerous bl/wh. ills, some coloured. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Twelfth printing March 1992. Mint copy.
price: €48.00 |
| item 32928 |
TUFTE Edward
Envisioning Information. Cheshire, Connecticut, Graphics Press, 1990 (1992) , in-4°, 126 pp, index, num. bl/wh and colour ills. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. (hardcover). Third printing with revisions December 1992.
price: €48.00 |
| item 270 |
UMÉ Godefroid
L'Art décoratif, modèles de décoration et d'ornamentation de tous les Styles et de toutes les époques... Liège, Claesen éditeur, large in-f°, 120 lithographic plates with 3 pp index cont. hlf.leather (upper hinge split). (Finely reproduced examples of ornamental design from the Renaissance up to Louis XVI, all designs are by known artists: e.g; C.Galle, Lucas de Leyden, P.P.Rubens, Berain, Briseux, Delafosse a.o).
price: €250.00 |
| item 32531 |
UPL - Usines Peeters-Lacroix
(Catalogue - Carnet - Boekje ). UPL Usines Peeters-Lacroix, s.l. ( Neder-over-Heembeek), 1951, oblong in-8°, 20 x 26,5 cm, (4)nn pp + 12 coloured plates printed on one side only, orig. stiff wrapper, bound together with a silk tie. The plates depict coloured designs for room decoration with wallpaper, many with large flowers in opposing colours. Some of the interiors show extraordinarily bad taste.
price: €38.00 |
| item 36044 |
UZANNE Octave
La Reliure Moderne artistique et fantaisiste. Illustrations reproduites d'après les originaux par P. Albert-Dujardin et Dessins allégoriques de J. Adeline, G. Fraipont, A. Giraldon. Frontispice de Albert Lynch, gravé par Manesse. Paris, Édouard Rouveyre, 1887, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, frontispice gravée + 263 pp + viii pp + 72 planches hors-texte avec serpente (une serpente mal placée). Complet. Tirage limité à 1500 exemplaires. Reliure demi-chagrin brun, tranche supérieure dorée, dos à cinq nerfs, couvertures conservées (reliure moderne). Bel exemplaire, en parfait état.
price: €325.00 |
| item 39070 |
VAN DE VECHT N.J. ( editor - typographer )
Nederlandsche Ambachts - en Nijverheidskunst. 1923-1924. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1925, small in-4°, 78 + 79 pp with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Wrapper soiled and completely loose from bookblock. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20074 |
VERANNEMAN Emile - Exhibition catalogue - Milano Master Fine Art
Emile Veranneman. Creazione di Mobili - Meubelcreaties - Créations de Meubles - Art Furniture (Milano, Master Fine Art Gallery, 19-5-1988). Kruishoutem (Belgium), 1988, in-4°, 79 pp, with coloured ills. (Furniture design by Emile Veranneman, beautifully illustrated).
price: €40.00 |
| item 17463 |
VERSTER A.J.G.
Tin door de eeuwen. Derde druk. Amsterdam, De Bussy, s.d. (ca. 1965), in-8°, publisher's cloth + d.w., 94 pp + 107 b/w ill., bibliography, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 3138 |
VIÉNOT J. - H. de ROUX (editors)
CE TEMPS CI - Cahiers d'Art Contemporain. Nrs. 1-12, Paris, 1928, direct.J.Viénot, réd. en chef: H.de Roux., ex. numérotés, trimestriel. Paris, Rue du Colisée 40, 1928-1930, in-4° carré, 28,5 x 26 cm, fascicules de 30 pp, avec ill. noir/blanc, publicité, agrafé, couvertures originales. Revue dans le style Art Déco. DISPONIBLE : Numéros 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10. En total il y avait 12 numéros. Prix pour les 8 numéros.
price: €800.00 |
| item 13048 |
VISSCHERS P. - Octavio van Veen - Jacob Jonghelinckx - de Nole
Iets over Jacob Jonghelinckx, Metaelgieter en Penningmeester, Octavio VAN VEEN, schilder in de XVIe eeuw; en de gebroeders Collyns De NOLE Beeldhouwers in de XVe, XVIe en XVIIe eeuw. Antwerpen, P.E.Janssens, 1853, 147 pp, half-leder uit de tijd (band met gebruikssporen, restauraties met tape). Zeldzame 19e eeuwse kunsthistorische studie.
price: €75.00 |
| item 340 |
VOLLMANN & SCHMELZER TRADE CATALOGUE Decorative Metal
Vollmann & Schmelzer Bronze und Messingwaren-Fabrik ; Musterbuch Nr. 201 Decorations-Artikel. (Iserlohn) s.d. (ca. 1900) in-4° 10 pp (title + index) + ca. 100 photo- or litho-plates (plates are numbered but the numbers don't follow each other). (Very extensive catalogue with examples of metal ware for interior-decoration).
price: €150.00 |
| item 33971 |
VOORSANGER Catherine Hoover - John K. HOWAT ( editors )
Art and the Empire City New York , 1825- 1861 . New Haven, Yale University Press, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000, in-4°, xvi pp + 636 pp, index, bibliography, with numerous coloured illustrations. Hardback copy with dustjecket, mint copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 19679 |
VUYLSTEKE Jozef
Ambacht van den smid. Vak- & kunstwoorden Nr 2. Gent, A.Siffer, 1895, in-8°, 176 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 467 b/w ills. (published by the Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- & Letterkunde, Afdeeling : Nieuwere Taal- en Letterkunde).
price: €62.00 |
| item 26404 |
WEERT Ad van
Van Tondeldoos tot Turbo. Historie en magie van de aansteker. Tekst Joop Bromet. Ad & Alice van Weert. Alphen aan de Rijn, Atrium, 1997, large in-4°, 191 pp, coloured plates and ills on every page, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (tear repaired with tape), 2nd (unchanged) printing. Beautifully illustrated illustrated history of the cigarette lighter and its design (Text in Dutch).
price: €40.00 |
| item 538 |
WEINGARTNER Dr. Joseph
Das Kirchliche Kunstgewerbe der Neuzeit. Innsbruck, Tyrolia-Verlag, 1927, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 489 pp , 370 ill. On church interiors, church furniture and liturgical utensils from the 16th to the 19th century.
price: €62.00 |
| item 506 |
WEINREB B.
The Arts Applied, a catalogue of Books no. 29. London 1975, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 319 pp with ill. index. Sale-catalogue of antiquarian books on the applied arts and ornaments - 1979 titles.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30447 |
WEISS René (editor) - Paul MEJAT (illustrator)
Paris 1925. La participation de la Ville de Paris à l'Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes. (Illustrations de Paul Méjat). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1925, large in-4°, xiii + 178 pp, broché (sewn), couverture originale (orig. wrapper ), ills. abondantes avec ca. 50 planches h.t. (qq color.). Importante publication sur le pavillon et la participation de la Ville de Paris à l'Exposition Art Déco (Art deco) en 1925.
price: €200.00 |
| item 280 |
WILS Jan
De Sierende Elementen van de Bouwkunst. Rotterdam, 1923 (nr 1 in the series: De Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland) sm.in-8° orig. wrapp. 63 pp with 24 ill. (Fanelli No.239; designs by Bijvoet, Duiker, De Bazel, etc., original edition, fine copy).
price: €20.00 |
| item 34393 |
WOLFERS Philippe (jewelry designer )
Philippe Wolfers juwelen , zilver , ivoor , kristal ( 1858 - 1929) ( exhibition catalogue). Gent, Museum voor Sierkunst, 1979, square in-8°, 81 pp with black/white illustrations, original soft cover, text in Dutch. Ex-library with large stamp on title-page, small damage due to the removal of a label at spine and frontcover but still a fine copy. Exhibition catalogue of Art Nouveau artefacts (silver, glass, jewelry, ivory) designed by Philippe Wolfers. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29943 |
1851 LONDON - George VIRTUE (editor)
The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue. The Industry of All Nations 1851. London, 1851, George Virtue, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, engraved frontispiece + xxvi + xvi + viii (3 x) + xii + 328 pp, with numerous b/w woodcut ills., contemporary half calf, decorated back, corners slightly bumped, endpapers with small foxing spots, otherwise a fine copy with the ex-libris tipped-on on the first fly leaf of the Gloustershire College of Art.
price: €225.00 |
| item 9219 |
1867 PARIS - Dr. Wilhelm HAMM (preface)
Illustrirter Katalog der Pariser Industrie-Austellung von 1867. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1868, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, vii + 350 pp + (2)nn pp (index), numerous woodcut ills. (several on every page). Contemporary brown half leather, smooth spine with gilt title, some traces of use at binding but a fine copy. Text in German.
price: €375.00 |
| item 6911 |
1889 PARIS - Mansion House Committee
REPORTS OF ARTISANS, selected by the Mansion House Committee to visit the Paris Universal Exhibition, 1889. London, Roworth, 1889, in-8°, 21,5 x 14 cm, 696 pp, publisher's cloth (a bit loose in binding).
price: €225.00 |
| item 766 |
1904 II 8 Paris Durand-Ruel - GILLOT COLLECTION
Collection Ch. Gillot Objets d'Art et peintures d'Extrême Orient. (Art Auction Sale Catalogue) 2 vols. Paris 8 febr. 1904 and 15 april 1904. Paris, 1904, 2 vols in-4°, Vol.I: editor hlf-cloth with embossed front-cover, 298 pp with numerous ill. and plts h.t. contains index of artists and a glossary of buddhist terms, 2122 lots. Vol.II: modern buckram, 156 pp with ill. and plts h.t. with artist's-index. 1331 lots. Complete set of the Gillot-sale catalogue. The collection was catalogued by his friend and former co-editor of Le Japon Artistique S. Bing. It comprises sculpture, masks, lacquer-work, ceramics, porcelain, metal-work, netsukés, textiles, paintings; the second catalogue is solely devoted to illustrated books and Japanese engravings.
price: €450.00 |
| item 19174 |
1909 Copenhagen - SANDOZ G. Roger & Jean GUIFFREY
Exposition Française d'Art Décoratif de Copenhague 1909. Rapport Général précédé d'une Etude sur les Arts Appliqués et Industrie d'Art aux Expositions. Paris, Comité Français des Expositions à l'Etranger, 1909, large in-8°, 27 x 18,5 cm, cclxxii + 186 pp + 24 plates h.t. (one coloured)& numerous in-text ills., index, sewn, orig. wrappers. With a extensively indexed list of all French catalogues of Applied Arts exhibitions since 1798, with the names of contributors, and also some articles on the need to organise an Art Déco exhibition in Paris (which eventually took place in 1925!). Very interesting catalogue, which gives a detailed history of French participation in applied arts exhibitions in the 19th century.
price: €250.00 |
| item 30191 |
1911 TURIN - Henri JOSSIER
Exposition Internationale des industries et du travail de Turin 1911. Groupe XXII Classe 138. Cuirs et Peaux. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Comité français des expositions à l'étranger, 1911, large in-8°, 174 pp, many b/w plates h.t., publisher's cloth, slightly dustsoiled. Official report on the art of decorative leather at the International exhibition in Turin 1911.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30188 |
1913 GAND - Antoine IMBERT
Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand 1913. Groupe XIIa Classe 66b . (Catalogue ) Décoration Fixe des Édifices publics et Habitations. Paris, 1914, Comité Français des Expositions à l'Étranger, in-8°, 26,5 x 18,5 , 140 pp, b/w ills, orig. decorated cloth. Lower margin of one leaf waterdamaged with some loss of paper (no loss of text). Description of entries to the exhibition by French interior decorators such as Maison Larue , Charles Brot , Guenne et Huvé , Loichemolle, Biès , Fontaine et Vaillant , Le Feuvre , Bergeotte, Imbert e.a.
price: €110.00 |
| item 794 |
1982 XII 10 LONDON - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE
Fine Chinese Ceramics, Jades, Snuff Bottles and Works of Art. London 10 december 1982, Christie's. Small in-4°, orig. wrapp. 241 pp , with ill.,also coloured, 716 lots. (with result list inserted).
price: €40.00 |
| item 13875 |
1989 XI 14 LONDON Christie's
Auction sale catalogue: An Important Collection of Fine Japanese Metalwork of the Meiji Period. In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 43 pp, lot 396-429, coloured ills. with a short introduction & a glossary, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €19.00 |
| item 26314 |
2002 VI 11 12 Paris
Pierre Cornette de Saint Cyr - Design 1950 2000 (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, 2002, oblong in-4°, 21 x 27 cm, 56 pp, 123 lots (all coloured illustrated), sewn, orig. stiff wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34699 |
2007 XII 18 19 20 - London Bonhams - The SAVOY Sale
The Savoy Sale ( Art auction sale catalogue) . London, Bonhams, 2007, in-4°, 294 pp , 2994 lots, richly illustrated, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Fine copy of the auction sale catalogue of the contents of the London Savoy hotel.
price: €56.00 |
| item 38219 |
2010 IX 14 - London Sotheby's - CHESNEY'S fireplaces
Chesney's Chimneypieces and fire furniture. ( Auction sale catalogue ) . London, Sotheby's, 2010, in-4°, 116 pp, 202 lots, original stiff wrapper. (Auction sale catalogue of fireplaces, chimney pieces etc.
price: €32.00 |
O r n a m e n t s
|
| item 33822 |
ALBERTOLLI Giocondo ( designer ) - Giacomo Mercoli Luganese ( engraver )
Ornamenti Diversi inventati disegnati ed eseguiti da Giocondo Albertolli professore d'Ornati nella Reale Accademia de Belli Arti in Milano incisi da Giacomo Mercoli Luganese. Milano, si vendono dallo stesso Albertolli in Milano, s.d., (dedication from 1782) , in-folio edition but bound in-4°, leaf size 48.5 x 36.5 cm, all plates folded and mounted on guards, 26 leaves, (title leaf, dedication leaf, 24 leaves with ornamental designs). Bound in 20th century red half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, red painted and edges. Title leaf a bit dustsoiled and with one corner cut away (no loss of image). Ornament prints fine and clear impressions. A nice series of engravings by the Milanese designer Giocondo Albertolli (1742 - 1839). See Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog Item 595 (with collation: 24 plates on 22 leaves).
price: €1750.00 |
| item 29063 |
ALLARD Dominique (Editor) - Frans Baudouin (scientific coordination) - Charles van Herck
Dessins des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. La Collection Van Herck. S.l., Fondation Roi Baudouin, 2000, 382 pp, 130 colored illustrated items, complete illustrated catalogue, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy. (Text in French, description of the drawing collection Charles van Herck. This unique collection contains mainly 17th and 18th century Antwerp drawings of architectural designs, sculpture, church furniture and ornaments etc.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 29064 |
ALLARD Dominique (Editor) - Frans Baudouin (scientific coordination) - Charles van Herck
Drawings 17th and 18th century. The Van Herck collection. S.l., King Baudouin Foundation, 2000, 382 pp, 130 colored illustrated items, complete illustrated catalogue, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy. (Text in English, description of the drawing collection Charles van Herck . This unique collection contains mainly 17th and 18th century Antwerp drawings of architectural designs, sculpture, church furniture and ornaments etc.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 31997 |
AMELINE Paule (bookbinding)
Paule Ameline. Dix ans de Reliures 1992 - 2002. Paris, Bibliothèque historique de la Ville de Paris, 2003, in-4°, ca. 40 nn pp, describes 69 bookbindings, all illustrated in colour, sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. (Exposition de reliures, 69 reliures ills. en couleurs).
price: €24.00 |
| item 4384 |
Anon.
Recueil d'antiquités romaines ou voyage d'Italie composé de 60 Planches, Dans lequel on trouve divers Vases, Autels, Trepieds, Arabesques... Paris, ches Basan, s.a. (ca. 1770), small in-4°, 60 numbered engraved plates of which 2 folding, contemporary leather spine with gilt decoration and lettering , marbled boards, (binding worn, extremeties bumped)., some browning, some pages with water stains. The last plate bears the inscription "Weisbrod / Paris 1769". (See Katalog der Ornamentstichsammlung Berlin item 478 where 66 plates are mentioned although the title-page of our copy clearly states 60 plates - number of plates in Katalog probably wong).
price: €1250.00 |
| item 36980 |
ATIL Esin - Oliver HOARE
The Unity of Islamic Art. Riyadh, King Faisal Foundation, 1985, in-4°, 30.5x21.5 cm, 207+(1) pp, over 100 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper, some slight water damage (slightly ondulating leaves). Publ. on the occasion of the opening exhibition of the King Faisal Center fro Research and Islamic Studies, Riyadh, 1985.
price: €25.00 |
| item 13788 |
BARBIAUX Charles - Bruxelles
FAIENCE ANGLAISE (Sanitary Appliances - Hygiene Salubrité. Trade catalogue ). Bruxelles, 1895, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, 45 pp, with b/w ills. of bathtubs, lavabos, water-closets etc., sewn, orig. wrapper (somewhat fragile).
price: €75.00 |
| item 32486 |
BENDA A. - 10 Rue des Archives Paris
Glaces et Miroterie, Miroirs Vénise, Glaces Riches de Tous Styles. (Catalogue) A. Benda 10, rue des Archives Paris. Paris, A. Benda, s.d. (ca. 1880-1885), oblong in-4°, 20,5 x 26,5 cm, 34 pp, with numerous two-coloured illustrations of mirrors, frames, etc. stapled, half cloth, front cover slightly soiled, interior fine. Trade catalogue of mirrors and mirror frames. Catalogue d'un fabricant de mirroirs, très bien illustré.
price: €100.00 |
| item 20743 |
BON Dr. Gustave Le
La Civilisation des Arabes. ouvrage illustré de 10 Chromolithographies, 4 cartes et 366 gravures dont 70 grandes planches. Paris, Librairie de Firmin Didot, 1884, grande in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, xv + 705 pp + 10 chromolitho h.t., demi-cuir décoré d'éditeur, tranches dorées, très bel exemplaire quoi que les pages de garde sont un peu piquées. Bel exemplaire d'un ouvrage classique sur l'art des Arabes. Nice copy of an important work on the art of the Arabs.
price: €795.00 |
| item 33777 |
BRISEUX Charles Etienne ( 1680 - 1754 )
L' Art de Bâtir Des Maisons de Campagne. Où L'On Traite De Leur Distribution, De Leur Construction, & de leur Décoration....Avec L'Explication de Ces Projets, Et des Desseins de Menuiserie, de Serrurerie , de Parterres & d'autres Ornemens propres à la Décoration intérieure & extérieure....Tome Premier (- Second). Paris, Chez J.B. Gibert, Quay & à côté des Grands-Augustins, à la Belle-Image, 1761, 2 vols in-4°, 288 x 212 mm. Vol. I : engraved frontispiece + xvi + 160 pp (numbered 1-162, no 106-107) + 136 engraved plates. Vol.II : xii pp + 195 pp + (1)(privilege) + plates 137-260. Complete, collation identical to Fowler pp 56 (first edition). Bound in uniform contemporary full mottled calf, raised gilt spines, edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Bindings with some wear, some small loss of leather at extremities, outer upper joint of volume I partially cracked, but bindings still acceptable and technically sound. Interiors crisp and fine. Second edition, completely identical to the first (from 1743). See Fowler pp. 56. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog 2401.
price: €4500.00 |
| item 36475 |
BROUWER W. C. - E. EBBINGE ( text )
W. C. Brouwer (1877-1933), aarden vaatwerk - tuinaardewerk - bouwaardewerk. Lochem, Lochem Druk, 1980, in-8°, 111 pp, 203 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch with English summary. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Leeuwarden's Gemeentelijk Muserum, 19 Jan. - 123 March 1980.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34007 |
BRUNHAMMER Yvonne
Le Style 1925. Paris, Baschet et Cie. s.d. (ca. 1970), in-4°, 191 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation parchemin, décoration dorée. Publié dans la série '' Les Grands Styles'', collection dirigée par Roger Baschet.
price: €38.00 |
| item 24328 |
BRUXELLES 1880
Exposition des anciennes industries d'art belges en 1880. Recueil d'objets divers à demander aux amateurs aux administrations publiques etc.. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Guyot, 1879, in-8°, 180 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, back with a tear. Curious catalogue prepaired in advance of a large exhibition. This catalogue lists the items of which should be asked the permission to have them exhibited. The catalogue lists geographically the private persons, churches, museums etc. which will be asked to contribute. The objects are carefully described.
price: €50.00 |
| item 16825 |
BURY Architecte
Modèles de Menuiserie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus nouveau, de plus remarquable et de meilleur gout; accompagnés de détails et. développemens qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; suivie d'un abrégé de l'art du menuisier, et d'un Traité des Escaliers. Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 182(5), in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (6) + 24 pp + engraved title + 73 engraved plates, contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, some marginal foxing on engraved title, upper margin of the plates with a light waterstain, a very nice copy. Rare early 19th century Parisian publication on carpentry with designs which were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There were re-editions in 1836 & 1855.
price: €1610.00 |
| item 16826 |
BURY Architecte & HOYAU ingénieur
Modèles de Serrurerie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus sous le rapport de la forme, de la décoration et de la sureté; accompagnés des détails qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; et suivis d'un abrégé de l'art du Serrurier... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 1826, in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (4) + 14 pp + 56 engraved plates ; title + (2) + 36 pp + 17 engraved plates with 433 ills., contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, a very nice copy. Early 19th century Parisian collection of metalwork designs in First Empire Style. The plates were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There was a re-editions in 1845. The designs show shopfronts, staircases, doors and gates, garden pavillions, and smaller ironwork.
price: €1750.00 |
| item 15701 |
CENTRAL STAMPING Co. (The)
A Book illustrating and describing the various lines of goods produced in the several factories of The Central Stamping Co. New York, 1889, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, (14) + 332 pp + vi(index), ed. gilt decorated cloth (a bit dusty, marginal loss of paper at one of the introduction pp, no loss of text, good copy). Interesting trade catalogue of house furnishings in the broadest sense, all items finely illustrated. .....E.Ketcham & Co.; E.Haberman; Lalance Crosifan Mfg Co. L.Romaine in his 1960 book on American Trade catalogues knows of catalogues by the St-Louis and the Aikman co. but not of the others or of C.S.Co.
price: €600.00 |
| item 23906 |
CHIPPENDALE Thomas - Christopher GILBERT
The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale. Bristol, Artline Editions, 1978, in-4°, X+144 pp, 288 pp with 525 bw ills, bibliography in the notes, index, glossary, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34036 |
DANCKERTS Cornelis ( editor ) - Jean LE PAUTRE - Frederick de WIT ( editor ) - Iacob VENNEKOOL (architect ) - F. de WIDT ( editor ) - Jean BARBET (designer engraver)
Convolute of 4 suites of late 17th century ornamental and architectural prints. (In all 138 plates). 1)Architecture van Verscheidene Nieuwe Poorten.... Architecture de diverses nouveaux Portes , Manteaux-Des-Cheminées, Eglises , Autels, Galeries , Cabinettes , Alkoves , Compartimens &c de l'invention de Jean Le Pautre mises en Lumière par Corneille Danckerts ...à Amsterdam. s.d. (ca. 1700) , in-folio, 289 x 188 mm, title + 6 engr. plates of ironwork + 6 pl. (nouveau livre d'porte d'la chambre) + 6 pl. + 6 pl. (portails d'Eglise à l'Italienne) + 4 pl. {baroque cabinets} + 6 pl. (Nouveaux Desseins de Cheminées à l'Italienne) + 6 pl. (Cheminées à la moderne. par Jean Le Pautre, ce vendent a Amsterdam chez F. de Wit) + 6 pl (Livre de miroirs tables et gueridons....) + 7 pl. {vases} ( a total of 51 plates). 2) Verscheijde Poorten en Portalen als schouwmantels ten dienst tot kasse en behendeghe stoof Kaghels geinventeert door Iavob Vennekool Bouw-meester en schilder. Amsterdam, by Frederick de Wit, vor aen in de kalverstraet... s.d. (ca. 1685). Oblong engraved title + 20 pl. (numbered 2-21). (Berlin Cat. 3780). 3) Nouveaux dessings pour orner..les carosses et chaires roullantes...Le Pautre...I. Danckerts. Oblong engr. title + 5 pl. + 6 pl. (Alcoves) + 6 pl. (Decorated ceilings). 4) Livre d'Architecture d'Autels et de Cheminées dedié à Monseigneur...Duc de Richelieu...I. Barbet...Paris 1641...{Ré-édition} ...et se vend a Amsterdam chez Fredrick de Widt. 26 pl. (Berlin cat. 3713). Bound in somewhat later green marbled boards. Exceptionally fine copy with the plates in strong imprints on crisp paper.
price: €3800.00 |
| item 25819 |
DARGENTY G. (editor)
ART ORNEMENTAL (L') - Revue hebdomadaire illustrée , directeur et rédacteur en chef G.DARGENTY. Paris, J. Rouam, in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, isues of 4 pp, pagination continues, b/w illustrations of art objects AVAILABLE: Year 1 (1883) - Year 4 (1886) , complete set , over 800 pages, bound in one green cloth volume cloth (with some soiling, interior fine) , separate yearly titles and indices are not bound in. Parisian art periodical with strong interests in mediaeval and historical art and artefacts.
price: €250.00 |
| item 25914 |
DARGENTY G. (editor)
ART ORNEMENTAL (L') - Revue hebdomadaire illustrée , directeur et rédacteur en chef G.DARGENTY. Année 2 complet. Paris, J. Rouam, in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, isues of 4 pp, pagination continues, b/w illustrations of art objects AVAILABLE: Year 2 (1884) issue 53 - issue 105 (31 Janvier1885) , second year complete. 212 pages, bound in red publisher's cloth. Parisian art periodical with strong interests in mediaeval and historical art and artefacts.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37672 |
DEYAERT Max - décorateur - Ch. d'Alsemberg 703 - Uccle - Bruxelles
Collection de 6 projets originaux d'aménagement des magasins (années 1960...) . Gouache sur papier ou carton. Collection of 6 original shop designs from the sixties. Gouache on paper or board. Bruxelles, Le Décorateur Max Deyaert, année 1960-1965, 6 projets, gouache sur papier ou sur carton. 1) Magasin, Galerie du Centre (à Bruxelles), sur carton, 57 x 36,5 cm, signé avec cachet de Max Deyaert. 2) idem (compte de Mme Cyfer), idem, idem. (légèrement souill.) 3) Chambre à coucher, étude pour M. T. à Etterbeek, sur carton, 57 x 36.5 cm 4) Magasin, ch. de Charleroi, Mme H., sur carton , 50 x 65 cm, ( non signé). 5) Intérieur d'un appartement avec salon, table à manger ...(vif colori, typiquement années soixantes). sur carton, 50 x 65 cm, non signé. 6)Magasin, rue Victor Hugo (Brux), (compte de Mme C.) sur papier, 50 x 65 cm, signé avec cachet. Bel ensemble de 6 projets, bien coloriés dans un style typique pour la fin des années cinquante-début soixante. Le décorateur Max Deyaert est connu pour la décoration de l'hôtel communal de Woluwe St. Pierre ( projet de 1965). Nice collection of 6 coloured interior designs in a style typical of the late fifties and early sixties by the Brussels designer Max Deyaert.
price: €400.00 |
| item 19230 |
DOLMETSCH H.
Der Ornamentenschatz. Ein Musterbuch stilvoller Ornamente aus allen Kunstepochen. 85 Tafeln mit 1200 meist farbigen Abbildungen und erläuterndem Text. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1887, large in-4°, 34 x 24,5 cm, 85 mostly coloured lithographic plates, each with an explanatory text leaf, in all 1200 ornaments, gilt decorated publisher's cloth, very good copy although the front edge is foxed. First edition of this famous German ornament book, in beautifully preserved binding.
price: €945.00 |
| item 35146 |
DUVAL Ch.-L. , peintre
Du dessin dans l'industrie par les beaux-arts, à propos de l'exposition industrielle de 1863 et du concours des écoles. Paris, E. Lacroix, 1864, in-8°, 88+(1) pp, original printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. Texte en français.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8939 |
ERTINGER François (1640-1710)
Inventioni di varii Groteschi e ornamenti fatti in Anversa. Corn. Galle formis da F(rancis)co Ertinger. S.l.s.d. (Antwerp, ca. 1680), suite of prints consisting of one engraved titlepage (242 x 158 mm) and 10 grotesque plates (244 x 120 mm), bound in 19th century half leather, papersize 270 x 170 mm, title bound in as second last plate, bound before these plates are two similar engravings, of which one by M.Dorigny, designed by S.Voüet. Extremely rare suite of 11 grotesque prints by the German engraver François Ertinger (Kolmar in Schwaben 1640 - Paris 1710), who resided in Antwerp for quite a long period. He was inscribed in the Sint-Lucas guild in 1678. The designs are by Cornelis Galle: probably the grandson of Cornelis Galle I the Older, as the grandson is almost a contemporary of Ertinger, being born in 1642.The fine impressions show designs of grotesque panels with small octagonal or oval centre pieces which show landscapes of classical ruins. (Not in the Berliner Ornamentstich Katalog, nor in Würzbach). In april 2011 we could locate only 1 copy of this work in the National Library of Sweden ( WorldCat.org).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 1439 |
FORTELLE Victor de la (directeur) - Max FOURNY (directeur) - Waldemar GEORGE ( rédacteur) - ART ET INDUSTRIE
Art & et Industrie. Revue Mensuelle, (later) Revue bimestrielle de la décoration. Paris, distribué par Hachette, in-4°, fascicules de ca. 60 pp + pages de publicité, agrafé, couvertures impr. originales. Revue qui traite la décoration intérieure des maisons, les meubles, les ornements etc. DISPONIBLE: Année 5 (1929), 12 numéros (Janvier-Décembre), qq. couvertures légèrement pouss. mais le tout en bon état. Prix pour les 12 numéros.
price: €480.00 |
| item 35650 |
FORTELLE Victor de la (directeur) - Max FOURNY (directeur) - Waldemar GEORGE ( rédacteur) - ART ET INDUSTRIE
Art & et Industrie. Revue Mensuelle, (later) Revue bimestrielle de la décoration. IIIe Année Numéro 7. Juillet 1927. Paris, distribué par Hachette, in-4°, fascicule de ca. 60 pp + pages de publicité, agrafé, couvertures impr. originale. Revue qui traite la décoration intérieure des maisons, les meubles, les ornements etc. DISPONIBLE: Année 3 (1927), numéro 7 (10 juillet 1927) avec e.a. une article de Philippe Soupault sur les radiateurs, de Claude Farrère sur les chats de Fujita....
price: €40.00 |
| item 34027 |
FREDERIQUE-LILAR Marie
L'Hotel Falligan et son décor Rococo Gantois du XVIIIe siècle. Mémoire présenté en vue de l'obtention du grade de licencié en Histoire de L'Art.... Bruxelles, Université Libre, 1973, in-4°, 309 pp, polycopied edition bound in half cloth, original stiff wrapper, text in French. With a manuscript ex-dono of the author to Simone Bergmans.
price: €50.00 |
| item 16954 |
FROHNE Henry W. - A.F. JACKSON
Colourschemes for the home and model interiors. Philadelphia and London, 1924, in-4°, 99 pp, cloth, many bl/w + coll. ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21202 |
GABRIELS Juliane Dr.
Het Nederlandse Ornament in de Renaissance. De Geest der vormen. Leuven, Davidsfinds, 1958, small in-8°, 206 pp + ca. 30 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper (no dustwrapper). (On Renaissance ornament in the Low Countries.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 24594 |
GERE Charlotte
L'époque et son style. La décoration intérieure au XIXe siècle. Paris, Flammarion, 1989, in-4° carré, 407 pp, illustrations en couleurs et noir/blanc, index, bibliographie, reliure toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Ouvrage traduit de l'anglais par Jean François Alain ( titre original : 19th Century decoration - the art of interior). Une vrai source, bien illustrée.
price: €75.00 |
| item 10918 |
GONSE Louis (editor)
Exposition Universelle de 1878. Les Beaux-Arts et les Arts Décoratifs. Volume I : L'Art Moderne. Volume II : L'Art Ancien. Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1879, 2 vols large in-8°, viii + 503 pp + (1) + 30 plates ( 9 photo engravings and 21 engravings) ; (4) + 551 pp + (1) + 15 plates (1 chromolithograph, 3 photo engravings and 11 engravings), numerous ills. in the text. Contemporary red half morocco, raised gilt back, top edge gilt, some slight wear at bindings but fine copies without any foxing. Important art overview edited by Gonse, chief editor of the leading French art periodical ''Gazette des Beaux-Arts. Other contributors include E. de Beaumont, Th. Biais, Edmond Bonnafé, Ernest Chesneau, A. Darcel, H. Darcel, Henry Havard, Paul Lefort, Paul Mantz, Eugène Piot, Marius Vachon, a.o. This publication is particularly well illustrated with 45 plates hors-texte. Some of these plates are already photo engravings but most of them are still engraved plates by such interpretative engravers as Morse, Boilvin, L. Flameng, C. Bernir, Mongin, E. Yon, Champollion, F. Gaillard (the famous l'homme à l'oeillet), Buhot, Jules Jacquemard Laleuze a.o.
price: €450.00 |
| item 34883 |
HABERSHON M.
The Ancient Half-Timbered Houses of England. London, J. Weale, 1836, in-folio, xxviii + 21 pp, ills., 36 full page lithographic plates printed on china paper and laid on, bound in contemporary red half leather, gilt lettering, ex-libris label (A. R. Pannett). Corners bumped, leather at joints chaved, fine interior with minimal foxing or stains. The lithographs are of a very fine quality, printed by C. Hullmandel and drawn in stone by W. Walton.
price: €450.00 |
| item 33790 |
HERDT René De - Patricia DE CORTE
Fine fleur. Floralies gantoises & art floral. Tielt, Lannoo, in-4°, 159 pp, hundreds of fine ills., publisher's boards.
price: €32.00 |
| item 1037 |
HERMAN Jean
Motifs de Sculpture Décorative par Jean Herman. Sculpteur. Professeur à l'Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Liège. Liège, Ch. Claesen, s.d. (after 1886 ?) , in-folio, 41.5 x 31 cm, title + photo plate title + 25 photo plates, publisher's half cloth portfolio. Portfolio with architectural decorative sculpted designs in the 19th-century ecclectic style. Covers a bit dustsoiled, ties missing but nicely preserved album. (Not mentioned in the 1886 publisher's catalogue.)
price: €85.00 |
| item 29177 |
HEXGES P. Gregor OFM ( editor)
Ausstattungskunst im Gotteshause Anno Sancto 1933/34. Berlin, Bauwelt-Verlag, ca 1934, in-8°, 191 pp, b/w ills and plates on almost every page, indexes, directory, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, wrapper a bit dustsoiled, lower margin very slightly waterdamaged. On decorative art in Roman Catholic church buildings, with a short printed dedication by Mr Franz Von Papen.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13748 |
HILLIG Hugo
Die Geschichte der Dekorationsmalerei als Gewerbe. Ein Streifzug durch zweitausend Jahre deutscher Kulturgeschichte. Hamburg, Hilligs Verlag, s.d. ca. 1900, in-8°, 22 x 14,5 cm, 271 pp, index, bibliography. publisher's cloth. Published as Band 1: ''Die Bücherei des Malers. Eine Sammlung von Fachschriften für Theorie und Praxis des Malers.''
price: €65.00 |
| item 19326 |
HYMANS Henri
Catalogue des estampes d'ornement faisant partie des collections de la Bibliothèque royale de Belgique classé par nature d'objets suivi d'un index alphabétique des noms d'auteurs et accompagné de planches. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1907, in-8°, 490 pp, orig.wrapper, b/w plates, index. (Catalogue of the ornament print collection in the Brussels Royal Library, fully indexed).(Wrapper with some wear, a bit frayed).
price: €100.00 |
| item 37741 |
HYMANS Henri
Catalogue des estampes d'ornement faisant partie des collections de la Bibliothèque royale de Belgique classé par nature d'objets suivi d'un index alphabétique des noms d'auteurs et accompagné de planches. Bruxelles, Lamertin, 1907, in-8°, 490 pp, orig.wrapper, b/w plates, index. (Catalogue of the ornament print collection in the Brussels Royal Library, fully indexed). Nice unopened copy. Text in French. Livre en français. This is the original edition (not a p.o.d.).
price: €50.00 |
| item 33781 |
JACQUES Maurice ( c. 1712 - 1784 )
Vases Nouveaux composés par M. Jacque Peintre et Dessinateur en la Manufacture Royale des Gobelins. Paris, chez Daumont Rüe St. Martin pres St. Julien, s.d. (ca. 1770), complete suite of 6 engraved plates numbered 1-6, title is plate 1. Plate size: 230 x 150 mm. Leaf size: 440 x 285 mm (large paper prints), printed on recto side only, loose as issued (left margin op leaves bears signs of being stitched). Title page very slightly dustsoiled, but finely preserved prints. Very rare complete suite of 6 French 18th-century designs for ornamental vases. We could only, besides the Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog item 1076, locate 2 other copies: UCLA (California) and Houston Univ. Library (Texas).
price: €600.00 |
| item 34434 |
JAMET Etienne ( Esteban JAMETE ) - André TURCAT ( text )
Etienne Jamet alias Esteban Jamete. Sculpteur français de la Renaissance en Espagne, condamné par l'Inquisition. Paris, Picard, 1994, in-4°, 396 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34008 |
JULLIAN Philippe
Le Style Louis XVI. Paris, Baschet et Cie. s.d. (réimpression de 1983), in-4°, 191 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation parchemin, décoration dorée. Publié dans la série '' Les Grands Styles'', collection dirigée par Roger Baschet.
price: €36.00 |
| item 16854 |
KLAUBER Joseph & Johanne
Historiae biblicae Veteris et Novi Testamenti. Biblische Geschichten des Alten und Neuen Testaments...in Hundert fruchtbaren Blätteren. Augsburg, s.d. (1748), oblong folio, title printed in red & black and 100 full page copper engraved plates, modern half leather binding, sprinkled boards, red leather title label. (First and last pages a bit thumbed, but a fine copy in an attractive binding). (Lanckoronska I. 22-23.) Collection of 100 baroque engravings which illustrate the bible but which are certainly in the first place ornament plates in themselves. All the plates bear a short engraved text caption in Latin. Plates and descriptions offer us a direct inside view into 18th century German cultural life.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 9686 |
KOCH Alexander
Das Neue Kunsthandwerk in Deutschland und Österreich unter Berücksichtigung der Deutschen Gewerbeschau Muenchen 1922. Darmstadt, Koch, 1923, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, ca. 290 pp with 384 b/w ills., publisher's cased binding (back & endpapers skilfully renewed, covers slightly stained).
price: €90.00 |
| item 30342 |
KOCH Alexander (editor)
INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Reich-illustrierte Kunstgewerbliche Zeitschrift für den gesamten inneren Ausbau. (Periodical). Darmstadt, 1920, A. Koch, Band XXXI, Doppelheft Juli-August 1920, 68 pp (217-284) + large publicity section, numerous ills. and pl., printed wrapper, worn, loose in original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Contains e.g. Bruno Paul... Ein Landhaus... in Röchling.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38058 |
KOCH Alexander (editor)
INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Die Gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Heft August 1921. (Periodical , loose issue). Darmstadt, 1921, A. Koch, Heft August 1921, 25 pp (231-256) + large publicity section, numerous ills. and pl., printed wrapper, (wrapper dustsoiled). Contains Mess-Stände auf ser Frankfurter Messe von Prof. Hugo Eberhardt-Offenbach...
price: €30.00 |
| item 33110 |
KOECHLIN Raymond ( Rapporteur )
L'Art Décoratif Moderne. Groupe XIII Classe 71-B. Exposition Internationale des Industries et du Travail de Turin , 1911. Paris, Comité Français des Expositions à l'Étranger, (1911), large in-8°, 67 pp, black/white ills. in the text, list of participants. Publisher's light blue full cloth with extensive lettering on front cover. Nice copy. Interesting account of the French participation in this important Art Nouveau exhibition. The author doesn't mince his words regarding the direction the decorative arts should take. E.g. pp. 19 : ''... les traditionalistes, vulgaires retardaires...''.
price: €150.00 |
| item 1012 |
KRAFFT Jean Charles (1764 - 1833)
Maisons de Campagne. Habitations Rurales. Chateaux, Fermes. Jardins Anglais, Temples, Chaumières, Kiosques, Ponts etc.etc. situés aux environs de Paris et dans les départements voisins. Avec les décorations intérieures et le détail de ce qui concerne l'embellissement des jardins...(Ouvrage en trois parties). Paris, Maison Bance Ainé, 1849, in-folio, 52 x 33,50 cm, half-title + title + 22 pp + engraved title + 120 engraved plates (some plates double-page, counting for two). Title + (1) nn pp + 6 pp + engraved frontispiece + 40 pp with engraved plates (numbered 122- 177, some double-page some two plates on one page). Title + (1) nn pp + 6 pp + 58 pp with engraved plates (numbered 178 -292) Complete. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled boards, sprinkled edges. Some pages spotted, two plates uniformy browned , still a nice copy. Last and posthumous edition of three of Krafft's works: 1) Recueil d'Architecture civile (which first appeared in 1806 ). 2) Jardins de France, d'Angleterre, d'Allemagne. Plans de Jardins connus variés.... 3) Décorations de Jardins. Plans, élévations et détails de fabriques de tous genres...
price: €3200.00 |
| item 38946 |
KRUIT Caroline ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
Detail in Architectuur. Jaar 2000. ( Complete year in 10 original issues ). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 2000 , 10 afleveringen in-4°, ca. 42 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor de volledige jaargang.
price: €48.00 |
| item 16275 |
KUNST und KUNSTHANDWERK am BAU
KUNST und KUNSTHANDWERK am BAU 250 Arbeiten in Stein, Eisen, Holz und anderen Werkstoffen. Stuttgart, Hoffmann, Dritte Auflage, 1941, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 206 pp with b/w ills.
price: €80.00 |
| item 7118 |
KUTSCHMANN Theodor
Romanische Baukunst und Ornamentik in Deutschland. Erste Serie, 30, zumeist Lichtdrucktafeln mit erläuterndem Text. Berlin/New-York, B.Hessling, in-f°, 48 x 34 cm, orig. portfolio (soiled) , 19 pp + 30 plates.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35998 |
LAERE Madame de ( Joséphine-Virginie BOUILLY ) - F. FERTIAULT - M. et Mad. F. de MELLECEY
La Fleuriste des Salons. Première Partie : Traité complet de l'art de faire les fleurs artificiels (par Mme de Laere). Deuxième Partie : Le Langage des Fleurs (par F. Fertiault). Troisième Partie : Le Jardinier des Appartements, des Terrasses, des Balcons et des Fenêtres ( par M. et Mme F. de Mellecey). (Bruxelles), Bruylant-Christophe et Cie. éditeurs, s.d. (ca. 1856), petit in-8°, 17,5 cm, 299 pp avec 12 planches hors texte lithographiées en deux tons, avec nombreuses illustrations en noir/blanc dans le texte, reliure anglaise d'époque en demi-veau rouge, dos doré. (étiquette Folthorp, Brighton). Joli exemplaire avec quelques légères traces d'usage. Réunion en une édition de trois ouvrages sur les fleurs à l'usage des dames et des mademoiselles.
price: €175.00 |
| item 33754 |
LE PAUTRE Jean ( engraver designer ) - van MERLEN ( engraver ) - Pierre MARIETTE ( publisher )
Frises Feuillages et autres Ornemens a l'italiene inventez et gravez par Iean le Pautre. Ce vendent a Paris chez Pierre Mariette rue St. Iacques A l'esperance. avec privil. du Roy. Paris, s.d. , oblong in-folio, 28 x 34,5 cm, 10 engraved plates each containing two engraved designs of architectural Friezes, size is 97 x 310 mm for each design. The first 6 plates are signed in the plate by Le Pautre as designer and engraver, the last 4 plates were also signed in the plate by him as well but also carry the engraved caption: ''van Merlen excud. avec priv. du Roy''. Bound in a modern half vellum binding with marbled boards, title label on spine, endpapers slightly browned but a fine copy with fine imprints of the engravings.
price: €750.00 |
| item 19052 |
LIEURE J.
La gravure dans le livre et l'ornement. La gravure en France au XVIe siècle. Paris/Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1927, in-I°, 62 pp, modern halfleather, orig. wrappers preserved, 72 b/w plates h.t..
price: €90.00 |
| item 32520 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Exposition des arts de la femme. Guide-livret illustré. Paris, A. Warmont, 1895, in-8°, 75 pp, index, printed paper wrapper. Catalogue for an exhibition at the Musée des arts décoratifs, Palais de l'industrie, from 27 April tot 10 June 1895.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33669 |
MUSÉE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS - Pavillon de Marsan - Palais du Louvre
Guide illustré du musée des arts décoratifs. Paris, Palais de Louvre, 1926, small in-8°, 192 pp + XXIV plates hors-textes, index, bl/wh ills. printed stiff wrapper. Wrapper is somewhat smudged and loosely attached to damaged spine. Text in French. Illustrated catalogue of the museum.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36966 |
NIEDLING A.
Peintures Murales dans le style du Moyen-Age pour la décoration intérieure des édifices religieux . S.l. s.d. (Berlin, ca. 1860-1870), chromolithograph plates printed by Ch. Claessen & Cie. Berlin, in-folio, 43,5 x 30 cm, title page + list of plates + 24 chromolithographic plates numbered 1-24 (complete), bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards. First two pages and margins of plates dustsoiled and with dirty thumbmarkings. Binding with some wear, especially the leather, but technically still very sound. A. Niedling was a German architect who published between 1868 and 1890 designs of gothic and neogothic artefacts, mostly in a religious context. Text in French, texte en français.
price: €250.00 |
| item 33855 |
NOCQ Henry - Carle DREYFUS
Tabatières Boites et Étuis Orfèvreries de Paris XVIIIe Siècle et début du XIXe des collections du Musée du Louvre. Paris, Les éditions van Oest, 1930, in-4°, xvii pp + 56 pp + 88 black/white plates, bound in contemporary brown half leather, top edge gilt, marbled covers and endpapers, original printed covers preserved, binding with some minimal wear but still a fine copy.
price: €235.00 |
| item 23996 |
NORMAND Charles
Le Guide de L'Ornemaniste, ou de L'Ornement pour la décoration des batimens, tels que frises, arabesques, panneaux, rosages, candalabres, vases etc.lE Paris, Chez L'Auteur, Pillet Ainé, Bance Ainé, Carillan-Goeury, 1826, in-folio, 45 x 30 cm, title + 14 pp + (2)(blank) + plate 46 (Architecture Arabesque) + plates 1-36. (Collation identical to Berlin Ornamentstich Katalog 521). Modern half cloth with marbled boards, uncut copy. ex-library with only one stamp on title. Nice copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 14185 |
OPPERMANN C.A.
Album Pratique d'Ornements applicables à la construction civile, industrielle et agricole...fondé le 1e janvier 1857 (later becomes title) Album Pratique de L'Art Industriel -> L'Art Industriel. Paris, Victor Dalmont, in-folio, 37 x 27 cm, 1857-1862, 6 years bound in one volume, 1(1857) title + 12 pp +20 plates ; 2(1858) title + 20 pp + 30 plates ; 3(1859) title + 32 pp + 30 plates ; 4(1860) title + 24 pp + 26 plates ; 5(1861) title + (16 pp) + (18 plates) (this year lacks title, plates 1.2. 11-14. and two issues September-December) ; 6(1862) title + 28 pp + 26 plates. Bound in one half cloth volume. (some foxing and slight stains, but in all a good copy). Early periodical devoted to the decorative arts and ornamentation, with attention to garden design, street furniture etc. Some of the plates depict the outlays of French parks; e.g. 1860(1-2) View of the Grande Serre du Jardin des Plantes à Bordeaux, 1862(1-2) Vue Générale and map of the Parc du Monceau. In the text part there is also a section devoted to photography. Rare. In the collective catalogue of the French National Library there are only one complete and one incomplete year.
price: €750.00 |
| item 4818 |
PARSON & Sons Thomas Trade catalogue
Ornamental DecorationThos. Parsons & Sons, London: ORNAMENTAL DECORATION. London, s.d., (1909) second edition, 21,5 x 14 cm, 176 pp with numerous coloured & b/w ill. (chromolithographic and photolithographic; and lacquer specimen). Gold-decorated publisher's cloth (stained, back damaged). Well-illustrated catalogue which gives numerous examples of room painting and decoration, many coloured.
price: €124.00 |
| item 30311 |
PASTUR Paul - Marius RENARD ( editors ) - Province de Hainaut - SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ
SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ - Revue mensuelle illustrée d'art et d'enseignement publiée par le province de Hainaut.... L'Année 4 (1924) Mons, revue mensuelle publié par la province de Hainaut, in-4°, fascicules de 20 à 50 pages, avec des illustrations dans le texte et des hors-textes (gravures sur bois, lithographies originales). Revue d'art qui suivant son sous-titre s'interessait à la culture esthétique, les industries et métiers d'art, le beau dans la vie, l'embellissement des logis, des jardins ... Parmi les collaborateurs on trouve Sander Pierron, Émile Verhaeren , Gustave Van Zype , Paul Stiévenaert , J.J. Gaillard , Charles Conrardy...Les illustrations, dont parfois des gravures sur bois originales ou des lithographies, sont de la main de J.F. Cantré , P.A. Masui , Henri Bogaert......La revue a veçu jusqu'en 1969 mais après la guerre sa parution devient un peu irrégulière et l'intérêt tourne vers le tourisme et la promotion de la province. DISPONIBLE : Année 4 (1924) année complète , 12 numéros , 384 pp, avec des hors-textes de Abattuci , Victor Regnard, articles sur les peintres R. Crommelynck Cécile Cauterman , Jean Colin, Pierre Abatucci , Henri Van Haelen, Louis Clesse....sur les architectes J.B. Dewin, Victor Horta , couvertures non conservées. Reliure demi-cuir brun. Relié avec l'index et aussi avec le dernier numéro de l'année précedante (1923); numéro spéciale sur l'Art en Hainaut. Prix pour l'année complète.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30312 |
PASTUR Paul - Marius RENARD ( editors ) - Province de Hainaut - SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ
SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ - Revue mensuelle illustrée d'art et d'enseignement publiée par le province de Hainaut.... Mons, revue mensuelle publié par la province de Hainaut, in-4°, fascicules de 20 à 50 pages, avec des illustrations dans le texte et des hors-textes (gravures sur bois, lithographies originales). Revue d'art qui suivant son sous-titre s'interessait à la culture esthétique, les industries et métiers d'art, le beau dans la vie, l'embellissement des logis, des jardins ... Parmi les collaborateurs on trouve Sander Pierron, Émile Verhaeren , Gustave Van Zype , Paul Stiévenaert , J.J. Gaillard , Charles Conrardy...Les illustrations, dont parfois des gravures sur bois originales ou des lithographies, sont de la main de J.F. Cantré , P.A. Masui , Henri Bogaert......La revue a veçu jusqu'en 1969 mais après la guerre sa parution devient un peu irrégulière et l'intérêt tourne vers le tourisme et la promotion de la province. DISPONIBLE : Année 3 (1923) - Année 13 (1933). Quelques couvertures originales et la pluspart des hors-textes conservées. Reliure uniforme de toile brun avec titre doré sur le dos Prix pour cette de collection de 11 années relié en 11 volumes.
price: €750.00 |
| item 30640 |
PASTUR Paul - Marius RENARD ( editors ) - Province de Hainaut - SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ
SAVOIR ET BEAUTÉ - Revue mensuelle illustrée d'art et d'enseignement publiée par le province de Hainaut.... L'Année 2 (1922) Mons, revue mensuelle publié par la province de Hainaut, in-4°, fascicules de 20 à 50 pages, avec des illustrations dans le texte et des hors-textes (gravures sur bois, lithographies originales). Revue d'art qui d'après son sous-titre s'interessait à la culture esthétique, les industries et métiers d'art, le beau dans la vie, l'embellissement des logis, des jardins... Parmi les collaborateurs on trouve Sander Pierron, Émile Verhaeren , Gustave Van Zype , Paul Stiévenaert , J.J. Gaillard , Charles Conrardy... Les illustrations, dont parfois des gravures sur bois originales ou des lithographies, sont de la main de J.F. Cantré , P.A. Masui , Henri Bogaert.... La revue a vécu jusqu'en 1969 mais après la guerre sa parution devient un peu irrégulière et l'intérêt tourne vers le tourisme et la promotion de la province. DISPONIBLE : Année 2 (1922) année complète , 12 numéros , 384 pp, avec deux numéros spéciaux (Octobre , La Maison, 48 pp) , (Décembre, Le Dessin, 32 pp), un hors-texte de Gailliard, trois couvertures conservées. Reliure demi-toile bleu. Prix pour l'année complète.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12781 |
PAUTRE Jean Le
Grandes Cheminées à la Romaine inventées et gravées par I. Le Pautre ce vendent à Paris chez P. Mariette, avec Privilège. Paris, chez Mariette, 1663, collection of 6 engraved plates, 312 x 222 mm, cut to the margin and mounted on 17th-18th century paper. Stitched together (removed from an old binding). The gathering contains another 15 similar plates by Le Pautre: Cheminées (6) ; fountains (2) ; classical landscapes within elaborate sculptured frames (7). (For the Roman chimneys see Guilmard I 72, from Book II N° 47).
price: €600.00 |
| item 12368 |
PERCIER C. & FONTAINE P.F.L.
Recueil de Décorations Intérieures, comprenant tout ce qui a rapport à l'ameublement, comme vases, trépieds, candélabres..... Paris, chez les auteurs au Louvre, P. Didot l'aîné, imprimeur 1812 , in-f°, 43 x 29,5 cm, modern half green -cloth with old marbled boards, the original edition with 72 plates + 1 vign. engraved by Lacour, 19 pp introduction (some plates slightly soiled or foxed). A large survey of the decorative and architectural realisations of the imperial architects Percier and Fontaine who worked in the Premier Empire Style ,with its typical mixture of neo-classical, egyptian and pompeian elements.
price: €750.00 |
| item 26082 |
PIAZENZA 1984 1985 - Marco Dezzi BARDESCHI (Editor)
Gotico Neogotico Ipergotico. Architectura e arti decorative a Piacenza 1856 1915. (Exhibition catalogue). Piacenza, Comune & Grafis Edizioni, 1984, square in-8°, 24 x 21.5 cm, 348 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00 |
| item 33500 |
PIERRETTE Jean-Richard
Ornemanistes du XVe au XVIIe siècle. Gravures et dessins. XIVe exposition de la Collection Edmond de Rothschild. (Louvre 1987). Paris, Musées Nationaux, 1987, in-8°, 125 pp, 162 items, all illustrated. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33985 |
PLAISIR DE FRANCE ( éditeur ) - Jean de HILLERIN - Alfred MARIE (textes)
Styles de France. Meubles et Ensembles de 161à à 1920. Paris, Les publications de France, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-4°, 236 pp, illustrations de meubles en couleur et noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation parchemin, décoration dorée.
price: €24.00 |
| item 1872 |
QUÉNIOUX Gaston (editor)
Les Arts décoratifs modernes (France). Paris, Larousse, 1925, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, sewn, original coloured stiff wrapper (nicely preserved), 520 pp with 830 b/w and 2 colour ill. with index of designers. A contemporary encyclopedia of the Art-Deco style with comments on the work of Darde, Süe, Roux-Spitz for architecture and all the famous designers for furniture, ironwork, ceramics, textiles etc.; Ruhlmann, Süe et Mare, Follot, Dufrène, Luce, Véra, M.Denis, Cappiello, Lalique, Boucheron, Sandoz, Majorelle, T.Garnier, Boulle, Leleu, Puiforcat, Vever, Bastard, Bonvallet, Jaulmes e.a. Each section has an introduction written by a specialist - architecture: Roux-Spitz; goldsmith work: H.Vever; furniture: Maurice Dufrène; etc.
price: €200.00 |
| item 15561 |
QUENIOUX Gaston
Elements de Composition Décorative. Paris, Hachette, 1912, in-8°, 28 x 19 cm, 318 pp with 550 ills in b/w and 25 coloured ills. h.t., cloth with title label, orig. wrappers preserved.illustrated publication on ornamental decoration in the transitional period between Art Nouveau and Art Deco. This book is much rarer than the author's publication on the Art Déco in 1925.
price: €200.00 |
| item 19039 |
RECUEIL DES RESTES DE NOTRE ART NATIONAL - E.Colinet - Loran
RECUEIL DES RESTES DE NOTRE ART NATIONAL - Verzameling der Overblijfsels onzer Nationale Kunst der XIe tot de XVIIIe eeuw. (Periodical). Bruxelles, Ed.Colinet (sculptor) & Loran (architect), in-folio, 38,5 x 26 cm. AVAILABLE: (First Year = 1873) title page, 2 pp (index of plates) and 70 plates ,2 chromolithographies, 2 photolithographies by Simoneau & Toovey, 4 fullpage ''héliogravures'' by the '' Établissement Polygraphique '' , one plate with 4 tipped-on '' phototypies '' by Simoneau & Toovey . Bound in contemporary half leather. Spine completely missing, printed boards worn, some foxing and marginal waterstaining. At least another two years were published.(not present here). The plates depict fronts of old houses, architectural details of buildings, sculptures etc. This album contains rare and very early specimen of photo reproduction.
price: €375.00 |
| item 34084 |
ROCCHEGGIANI Lorenzo ( engraver - designer )
Raccolta di cento tavole rappresentanti I Costumi Religiosi Civili e Militari degli antichi Egiziani , Etruschi , Greci , e Romani tratti dagli antichi Monumenti per uso di Professori delle Belle Arti... S.l. ( Roma ) , Giacomo Raffaelli in Piazza di Spagna, s.d. (ca. 1800), oblong in-folio, 27 x 38,5 cm, engraved title page + 100 engraved plates each with an engraved caption underneath, in the plate + x pp (index). Engravings mesure 18,5 x 29 cm. Bound in modern half leather with marbled boards and marbled endpapers, gilt title on smooth spine. Title page soiled and thumbed, with two small paper restorations (however outside the engraving), other plates fine notwithstanding some marginal thumbing at first 8 or 10 plates. Fine strong imprints on thick paper. (See Borroni 13479). This seems to be the first edition. Another album with 100 plates, with added in the title: '' Tratti da antichi bassirilievi'' was published some time later (not present here).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 38947 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
De Architect . Jaar 1999 - Jaargang 30 ( Complete year in 11 original issues ). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1999 , 11 afleveringen ( Juli-Augustus is een dubbel nummer), formaat in-4°, ca. 90 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor de volledige jaargang.
price: €70.00 |
| item 38948 |
RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers)
De Architect . Jaar 1998 - Jaargang 29 ( Complete year in 11 original issues ). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1998 , 11 afleveringen ( Juli-Augustus is een dubbel nummer), formaat in-4°, ca. 90 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, los bijgevoegd is de inhoudsopgave voor 1998 (8 nn pp ). Mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor de volledige jaargang.
price: €70.00 |
| item 173 |
ROEDER BAUMBACH Dr.I von - H. EVERS
Versieringen bij Blijde Inkomsten gebruikt in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden gedurende de 16e en 17e eeuw. Antwerpen 1943, orig.wrap. in-8° 199 pp with 90 ill. (study on the architectural decoration and the triomphal arches erected on the occasion of the "Joyous Entries" in the Southern Low Countries. The decorations were sometimes designed by such famous artists as Pieter Coecke, Rubens...).
price: €50.00 |
| item 7699 |
ROMAGNESI L.A. - Senefelder (Lithographer)
Recueil des dessins représentant les sculptures qui se trouvent dans l'établissement L.A. Romagnesi, sculpteur figuriste ornamentiste, membre de plusieurs sociétés savantes. Rue de Paradis Poissonnière N° 212 bis. (Paris), Romagnesi, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-4°, 34 x 27 cm, line-engraved title + 90 line-engraved or and lithographed plates (numbered 1-88, 88, 89, 91). The plates represent designs, ornaments, chambranles, bordures de glaces composés, rosaces, candelabres etc. mostly in Premier Empire style. Album bound in half canvas, marbled boards, binding worn, a few quires loose. Plates with marginal waterstains, foxed and dustsoiled throughout, not a nice copy. Some of the plates are signed ''Imprimerie Senefelder'', most are designed by Romagnesi, another lithographer is Langlumé, other designers (sculpsit) are Schaal , Vielle... Very rare and early album with lithographic plates depicting sculptural designs and ornaments mainly by Romagnesi, unfortunately not in very good condition. Ex-libris V & R Baguès tipped-in on first pastdown. (Probably Maison Baguès, founded in 1840 and specialised in bronze and iron artefacts, lighting ...).
price: €750.00 |
| item 28883 |
ROUYER Eugène - Alfred DARCEL (text)
L'art architectural en France depuis François Ier jusqu'à Louis XIV (Louis XVI). Motifs de décoration intérieure et extérieure dessinés depuis des modèles exécutés et inédits des principales époques de la Renaissance... Paris, Noblet et Baudry, 1863, Baudry 1866, 2 vols lg in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, engr. title (Boullay), 114 pp + 100 plates, some on double page ; 86 pp + 100 pl., some folding, contemporary quarter black morocco , raised and gilt back, marbled endpapers. Very handsome copies with no stains or foxing. The two volumes illustrate details taken from renaissance and post-renaissance buildings, ranging from Versailles to private houses. The first volume covers the period to the death of Louis XIV, the second covers the reigns of Louis XIV, XV and XVI.
price: €800.00 |
| item 17589 |
RUEGER Christoph
Musikinstrument und Dekor. Kostbarkeiten europäischer Kulturgeschichte. Gütersloh, (1982), kl. in-4°, 166 pp, Verlagsleinen mit Schutzumschlag, viele Farb + s/w ills.. Index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36598 |
RUEGER Christoph
Les instruments de musique et leur décoration. Trésors de la culture européenne. Leipzig, 1985, Mondialo, square in-8° , 167 pp, 109 pl. h/t, most in colour, index, cloth, orig. d.w. Texte en français. Traduit de l'allemand.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20842 |
SCAILLON E. - Silly - Trade catalogue
Album de 25 planches (Phototypie) par E. Scaillon Sculpteur. Cheminées Modernes. S.l.s.d. (Silly, ca 1925 ), oblong album, 16 x 23 cm, (52 pp), bound with silk ribbon, orig. printed wrapper, 25 stencil coloured plates on inglenooks.
price: €87.00 |
| item 7301 |
SOCIETE DES ARTISTES DECORATEURS
Procès-Verbal de l'Assemblée générale de la Société des artistes décorateurs tenue au Pavillon de Marsan. Paris, Société des Artistes Décorateurs, (1914 - 1919), in-8°, deux broschures agrafées, chac. ca. 16 pp : Procès-verbal du Lundi 18 Mai 1914, Procès-verbal du Mercredi 14 Mai 1919., in-8° booklet, ca.16 pp. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €35.00 |
| item 32924 |
STAUFFACHER J(ohannes)
Studienreisen. Freimüthige Äusserungen über Kunst und Leben und speciell über das künstlerische und kunstgewerbliche Bildungswesen. Geschrieben, illustriert und herausgegeben von J(ohannes) Stauffacher. ( 2 vols). Sankt Gallen, ohne Verlag, 1897. 2 Vols gr. in-8°, (1 Tekstband - 1 Tafelband) , (8) nn pp , 278 pp., mit zahlreichen Tafeln und Textillustrationen ; Portfolio: 20 + 26 Blätter in Lichtdruck. Original Leinen. Hellgrüner Original-Leineneinband mit farbiger Deckelillustration, goldgeprägtem Deckel- und Rückentitel und gemusterten Vorsatzpapieren; hellgrüner, fadenmarmorierter Schnitt. Tadellos erhalten. Reisebericht eines Sankt Galler Textilzeichners über seine Reisen nach München, Dresden, Leipzig, Wien und andere Textilzentren.
price: €95.00 |
| item 33819 |
THULDEN Theodoor van ( 1606 - 1669 )
Les Travavx d'Vlysse, desseignez par le Sieur de Sainct Martin, de la Facon qv'ils se voyent dans la Maison Royalle de Fontain-bleau. Peints par le Sieur Nicolas , & Grauez en cuiure par Theodore van-Tvlden. Auec le sujet & l'explivation Morale de châque Figure. Paris, chez François L'Anglois, dit Chartres, ruë Sainct Iacques, aux Colonnes d' Hercules, proche le Lyon d'Argent. 1640, oblong in-folio, 252 x 366 mm, (12) nn pp (title, blank, advertissement, blank, 8 pp explication) + 58 leaves with each an engraving printed on recto side only (two folding). Bound in modern half vellum with brown marbled boards, manuscript title on spine. Complete. This is the third edition of Van Thulden's suite of 58 etchings of the 60 scenes from the Galerie d'Ulysse in Fontainebleau, painted by Nicolao dell'Abate after Primaticcio (Thieme-Becker). The Galerie was destroyed under Louis XIV. (First edition was 1630 - Bibliothèque Nationale à Paris ; second edition 1633 - King's College London).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 32531 |
UPL - Usines Peeters-Lacroix
(Catalogue - Carnet - Boekje ). UPL Usines Peeters-Lacroix, s.l. ( Neder-over-Heembeek), 1951, oblong in-8°, 20 x 26,5 cm, (4)nn pp + 12 coloured plates printed on one side only, orig. stiff wrapper, bound together with a silk tie. The plates depict coloured designs for room decoration with wallpaper, many with large flowers in opposing colours. Some of the interiors show extraordinarily bad taste.
price: €38.00 |
| item 38313 |
VAN HERCK C. - L. VAN HERCK - STAD ANTWERPEN - Musea STEEN -VLEESCHHUIS - BROUWERSHUIS
Catalogus Binnenhuisversiering , Goudleder , Kerkversiering. Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen , s.d. (ca. 1940 ) , in-8°, 30 pp + 18 illustraties, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32547 |
VÉDER E. - Encyclopédie Roret
Le Peintre de Lettres. Attributs - armoires - chiffres. Encyclopédie Roret. Paris, L. Mulo, (ca1910), in-8°, i + 8 + (1) pp, 80 pl. h/t, sewn, printed paper wrapper. Published in the series Encyclopédie Roret. Text in French (texte en français).
price: €45.00 |
| item 31105 |
Victor de la FORTELLE (directeur) - Max FOURNY (directeur) - Waldemar GEORGE ( rédacteur) - ART ET INDUSTRIE
Art et Industrie. Revue Mensuelle, (later) Revue bimestrielle de la décoration. Paris, distribué par Hachette, in-4°, fascicules de ca. 60 pp + pages de publicité, agrafé, couvertures impr. originales. Revue qui traite la décoration intérieure des maisons, les meubles, les ornements etc. DISPONIBLE - Numéros d'avant-guerre: Année 4 (1928), numéro 11 (Novembre 1928), numéro 12 (décembre 1928) Année 6 (1930) numéro 1 (Janvier) numéro 5 (Mai 1930) , Année 7 (1931) numéro 12 (Decémbre Noel) couvert. pouss. Numéros d'après-guerre: IV, V, VII, IX , X, XI, XII, XIII, XIV, XVII, XXIII, XXIV, XXV, XXVI, XXIX (de juillet 1946 à Juillet 1954) qq. couvertures légèrement pouss. mais en bon état. Prix pour un numéro. Veuillez spécifier lors de la commande.
price: €40.00 |
| item 29062 |
VREDEMAN DE VRIES Hans - H. Borggrefe - V. Lüpkes - P. Huvenne - B. van Beneden (editors) - T. Fusenig - B. Uppenkamp (authors)
Hans Vredeman de Vries en de Renaissance. Tussen Stadspaleizen en Luchtkastelen. Gent-Amsterdam, Ludion, 2002, in-4°, 400 pp, index, bibliography, 298 colored and 280 b/w illustrations, publisher's cased binding. Mint copy. First catalogue raisonné on this Dutch artist (1526 -1609), born in Leeuwarden and working for some time in Antwerp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen in 2002. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €42.00 |
| item 506 |
WEINREB B.
The Arts Applied, a catalogue of Books no. 29. London 1975, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 319 pp with ill. index. Sale-catalogue of antiquarian books on the applied arts and ornaments - 1979 titles.
price: €45.00 |
| item 10527 |
WEYMANN Curt
Ornamentales Zeichnerisches Arbeiten. Dresden, C.Heinrich, 1911, in-8°, 20 x 15,5 cm, 149 pp with ca. 40 pp of b/w examples. Ed. decorated cased binding. Nice copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 32435 |
WYTSMAN Juliette - TOURNEUR Victor (text)
Reliures exécutées par Juliette Wytsman et Editions d'art de la bibliothèque de celle-ci. Exposition. (exhibition cattalogue) Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale de Belgique, 1936, frontispiece, 26 pp, index, 2 pl. h/t, stapled, original stiff printed wrapper. 57 items in this catalogue on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Library, 2-15 June 1936. Juliette Wytsman, 1860-1925, worked in the Art Nouveau style.
price: €36.00 |
| item 32709 |
ZENKER Rudolf
Farbiger Decken - und Wandschmuck im Geiste frühgermanischer Kunst. 22 Tafeln. Herausgegeben von Rudolf Zenker in Plauen. Plauen, Verlag von Christian Stoll, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-folio, 4 nn pp + 22 chromolithographic plates printed on stiff paper. Loose, without a portfolio nor wrapper, titlepage and some margins a bit soiled or dustsoiled. Collection of 22 colour lithographic plates with designs for wall and ceiling decoration based on early German gothic designs (according to the designer) but unmistakingly showing the influence of Jugendstil or Art Nouveau Style.
price: €225.00 |
| item 26588 |
1806 II 28 - BRUGGE - Cusquel Commisaire des Guerres
Département de la Lys. Place de Bruges. Adjudication au rabais. Bruges (Brugge), Veuve De Moor et fils, 1806, in-plano, poster 83 x 52. Announcing the bidding for construction work in military buildings for a period of 3 years.
price: €100.00 |
| item 813 |
1924 X 8 Paris HEILBRONNER Raoul - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE
Séquestre Raoul Heilbronner, Monuments, Sculptures, Grilles; Paris 8 October 1924. In-8°, orig wrapp., 28 pp with 10 ill. 89 lots (Garden ornaments, 15th-c. chapel, garden statues, front of a Louis XII house, etc).
price: €30.00 |
| item 16386 |
1927 XI 16 GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern
Eine kostbare Privat-Sammlung von Kupferstichen und Holzschnitten...Seltenster Ornamentstiche. In-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 111 pp + 24 b/w plates h.t.., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18719 |
1937 PARIS - Jacques Gréber - Henri Martin
Exposition 1937. (4 vols) Pavillons Français. Régionalisme. Sections Etrangères. Décoration Intérieure. (Paris, 1937, Editions Art & Architecture), 4 uniform half cloth publisher's portfolios, 33 x 23 cm, each containing one leaf with on one side the introduction and on the other side the index + 48 b/w photo plates with printed captions, loose as issued in the original half cloth portfolio printed in silver-red-blue. Very well preserved. Important iconographic publication on the 1937 Paris World Exposition. The map Régionalisme and the map Section Étrangères have also a separate title-leaf. These were probably never issued for the two other maps.
price: €2110.00 |
| item 27792 |
1961 II 1 Paris - Pierre Bérès - Architecture
Livres d'architecture de décoration et d'ornements; livres de fêtes....(Book auction sale catalogue): Paris, Drouot, 1961, large in-8°, ca 60 nn pp, some b/w plates, 268 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 4339 |
1976 VI 7 London, Christie's - Richard P. Wunder
Auction Sale Catalogue: London, Christie's : The Dr. Richard P.Wunder Collection of Fine Architectural Ornament and other Master Drawings. 24 x 18 cm, 57 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, 178 lots. With architectural drawings from the Italian Schools. With list of results.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21579 |
1980 VI 19 LONDON Sotheby's
Part I Architectural and Ornamental Drawings, Part II Important XIXth century European drawings and watercolours. (Auction sale catalogue). 24,5 x 19 cm, b/w ill., 217 lots, index, orig. wrappers. List with results included.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31688 |
1998 III 28 SENLIS - Expert Xavier PETITCOL
Étoffes anciennes. (Art auction sale catalogue). Senlis, Vincent de Muizon , expert, 1998, in-4°, 68 pp, 450 lots , most of the items reproduced in colour or black/white, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Art auction sale catalogue of a collection of the French textiles used for interior decoration, comprising also 350 designs (drawings). Some scribbling (annotations).
price: €42.00 |
| item 26314 |
2002 VI 11 12 Paris
Pierre Cornette de Saint Cyr - Design 1950 2000 (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, 2002, oblong in-4°, 21 x 27 cm, 56 pp, 123 lots (all coloured illustrated), sewn, orig. stiff wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
F u r n i t u r e
|
| item 35661 |
AC ( Fournituren Handel Amsterdam )
AC Modelboek der voorradige fournituren. 1914 Koperwerk en Fournituren. ( Trade catalogue ) and one similar catalogue. (2 vols). (Amsterdam) , A.C. (?) , 1914, in-folio, 33,5 cm, 70 pp, index, publisher's half cloth, binding with decorated boards, boards worn and soiled. Early 20th-century Dutch trade catalogue of accessories for the furniture industry, curtain hanging etc. Most of the items are printed with yellow metal heightening to imitate their bronze or copper look. Added a very similar catalogue with a black cloth cover. The label which would enable the identification of this catalogue has been removed ; most probably from the same company...
price: €100.00 |
| item 35662 |
AC ( Fournituren Handel Amsterdam , Rotterdam , 's Gravenhage )
AC Fournituren voor den Behanger Meubelmaker Stoffeerder Etalage-Fabrikant ( Trade catalogue ) . (Amsterdam) , A.C. (?) , s.d. (ca. 1920-1930), in-folio, 33,5 cm, 66 pp, index, publisher's half cloth with stiff wrapper ( some wear and discoloring of the wrapper). Early 20th-century Dutch trade catalogue of accessories for the furniture industry, curtain hanging etc. Most of the items are printed with yellow metal heightening to imitate their bronze or copper look.
price: €80.00 |
| item 32012 |
ALLOT Les Frères - Loudéac
Les Frères Allot. Ébénistes d'art. ( trade catalogue). Loudéac (Bretagne), Les Ateliers des Frères Allot, s.d. (ca. 2000), large in-8°, 240 pp, publisher's cloth with title on spine (Volume I). ( Cloth slightly dustsoiled, interior fine). Text in French. Illustrated in full colour. Nice trade catalogue of the Allot company which specialises in high quality reproductions of French furniture from the clasical period but also in regional French styles. The catalogue describes 252 items, all finely illustrated.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34195 |
APPRA Nietta
Le mobilier. Louis XIV / Louis XV / Louis XVI. Paris, Grange batelière, 1972, in-4°, 64 pp, ca 100 col. ills., publ. boards.
price: €20.00 |
| item 6056 |
Association pour L'Encouragement et le Développement des Arts Industriels en Belgique
ALBUM DES EXPOSITIONS DE 1854 & 1856 :ALBUM DES EXPOSITIONS DE 1854 & 1856 (publié par) Association pour L'Encouragement et le Développement des Arts Industriels en Belgique. Bruxelles, Emile Flateau, 1857, in-f°, 44 x 32 cm, 14 pp + 6 engraved plates h.t. Sewn, orig. printed wrapper (rather poor copy, has been stored folded, margins with loss of paper, wrapper dustsoiled and frayed, with loss of paper, no loss of text however) An illustrated report on the exhibitions of industrial art of 1854 and 1856 organised in Brussels, illustrated with examples of decorative art and furniture. The report on the 1856 exhibition contains also a small section on photography (a list with the names of the medal winners ).
price: €250.00 |
| item 9855 |
ATELIERS d'ART
Trade catalogue ; Les Styles Anciens et la Décoration Intérieure. (catalogue du fabricant Ateliers d'Art). S.L. (Orléans), s.d. (ca. 1920 ?), in-4°, 24 x 17,5 cm, 30 pp, b/w ills.n sewn, orig. wrapper (broché, couverture originale).
price: €30.00 |
| item 501 |
AUBRY Meubles - Meubelen Anvers - Antwerpen
Meubles-Meubelen: AUBRY Anvers/Deurne. (Trade catalogue furniture). Antwerpen, 1938, oblong 350 x 180, orig. wrapp. 14 pp printed on one side (Trade catalogue depicting side-boards and wardrobes; made mostly of veneer-wood in a bulging style ,popular just before WW II. (On the title-page the firm claims to be the most important furniture-manufacturer of the country).
price: €50.00 |
| item 4327 |
BAJOT Edouard
Du Choix et de la Disposition des Ameublement de Style...Deux Cent Vingt Documents, dessins de Ch. Kreutzberger.... Paris, Louis Chaux, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-4°, 27,5 x 20,5 cm, 60 b/w plates with ca. 30 pp of explanation, contemporary half leather, binding with some wear but interior fine.
price: €60.00 |
| item 2562 |
BALLOT Marie-Juliette
Le Décor Intérieur au XVIIIe Siècle à Paris et dans l'Ile de France. Paris, Les Editions G.van Oest, 1930, 32,5 x 25,5 cm, 123 pp + 72 fullpage photo engravures h.t., bibliography, half cloth, wrappers preserved.
price: €162.00 |
| item 34458 |
BAUDOUIN P. (red.)
Scaldis. Tentoonstelling oude kunst en cultuur, hedendaagse kunst, economie. Catalogus. Antwerpen, in-8°, 1956, xxiv + 210 pp, 32 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Stedelijke Feestzaal & Provinciaal Veiligheidsinstituut, Antwerpen, 20 July - 9 Sept. 1956. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25042 |
BAUGNIET Marcel Louis
Exhibition Catalogue: Ruben Forni Art Gallery Bruxelles, Décembre 1990 Marcel-Louis Baugniet. In-4°, 28,5 x 21,5 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, coloured & b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4700 |
BAUVE Léon Paris TRADE CATALOGUE BEDSPREADS
6 rue du Sentier Paris: Fabrique de Couvre-Pieds & Edredons Piqués. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1910-1920), 31,5 x 24,5 cm, 88 pp, orig. half-cloth binding, with coloured & b/w ill. (Beautifully produced catalogue of Bedspreads and related articles. Each item reproduced in photograph).
price: €185.00 |
| item 29838 |
BAYARD Émile
L'Art Appliqué Français d'Aujourd'hui. Meuble, Ferronnerie, Céramique, Verrerie , Tissus etc. (Reliure). Ouvrage illustré de 213 gravures. Paris, Ernest Gründ, s.d. (après 1924), in-4°, 317 pp, broché, couverture originale, ex-bibliothèque, petit cachet sur le faux titre, couverture pouss. et petit trace d'enlèvement d'une étiquette, intérieur bon. Livre qui traite les arts décoratifs françaises des années 1920 (Art Déco), publié sans date mais à la page 297 figure une réproduction de l'affiche de Jean Dupas pour le XVme Salon des Artistes Décorateurs (dessin de 1924).
price: €100.00 |
| item 1944 |
BERENDSEN Dr. Anne
Het Meubel van Gothiek tot Biedermeier. Utrecht, W.De Haan, 1949, 3e druk, 27,5 x 20 cm, 216 pp with 292 b/w ill. publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32286 |
BERGERON lL.E. - P. HAMELIN-BERGERON
Manuel du Tourneur. Seconde édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par P. Hamelin-Bergeron. ( 4 parts bound in three vols ). Paris, Chez Hamelin Bergeron, à la Flotte d'Angleterre, 1816, 3 vols in-4° , text in two volumes, plates in two parts bound in one volume (as usual, and complete). Vol. I : xxxii pp + 509 pp + (1)(bl) ; Vol. II : xii + 542 pp ; Atlas : engraved title + 39 engraved plates (of which 8 hand coloured) , + 57 engraved plates (in all 96 plates, mostly folding or double page. Bound in contemporary blue marbled boards (probably publisher's binding) with gilt title on spine, very fine copy with only slight marginal foxing on the last 5 leaves of volume I. (See Ogden, Bibliography of Turning item 27). Second edition of this standard publication on the subject and much more complete than the first which dates from 1792. The work is also beautifully illustrated. The first 8 plates in the Atlas depict 72 different kind of wood and are handcoloured (French 18th-century design and architecture ; turning ; lathes ; woodworking ).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 1299 |
BERLAGE H.P.
Over Stijl in Bouw- en Meubelkunst. Rotterdam, 4-th ed., 1921, in-8°, orig. wrapp., 176 pp with 38 ill. and 50 ill. h.t. (Fanelli No. 50).
price: €50.00 |
| item 4220 |
BERVOETS WIELEMANS, Bruxelles
Bervoets Wielemans Bruxelles (Trade catalogue Beds). Bruxelles, s.d. (ca.1910), oblong in-8°, 14 x 20 cm, 43 pp, orig. wrappers (front wrapper slightly foxed). Trade catalogue of : Lits Anglais. Beds.
price: €30.00 |
| item 378 |
BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Décors anciens d'intérieurs mosans, 4 vols. Liège, s.d. (ca.1935), 4 vols in-4°, publisher's wrapp. 149 pp ,216 pp,116 pp, 112 pp with a total of 533 ill.; printed in 500 copies. (Standard study on the interior decoration in the Meuse valley, renowned for its use of carved and sculptured oak wood).
price: €450.00 |
| item 379 |
BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Décors anciens d'intérieurs mosans, vol. II only. Liège, s.d. (ca.1935) in-4°, sewn, original wrapper, (seriously damaged, disbound) ,216 pp,with ca. 100 ill.; printed in 500 copies.(Volume II of 4 only).
price: €38.00 |
| item 380 |
BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Décors anciens d'intérieurs mosans, vols I-IV. Liège, s.d. (ca.1935), 4 vols large in-4°, publisher's wrapp. (a bit soiled and worn), ca. 100 pp per volume, with each ca.100 b/w ill.; printed in 500 copies. Standard study on the interior decoration in the Meuse-valley.
price: €310.00 |
| item 15746 |
BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA Comte Joseph de
Décors anciens d'intérieurs mosans, vols I-IV. Liège, s.d. (ca.1935) in-4°, ed. wrapp. ,116 pp,with ca. 100 ill.; printed in 500 copies. Standard study on interior decoration in the Meuse valley, renowned for its use of carved and sculptured oak wood.
price: €400.00 |
| item 31003 |
BRASSINIE Joseph (réd.)
Catalogue de l'Exposition de l'Art de l'Ancien Pays de Liège et des anciens Arts wallons. Liège, Georges Thone, 1930, in-8°, 452 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. No illustrations. (International Exhibition 1930).
price: €32.00 |
| item 34007 |
BRUNHAMMER Yvonne
Le Style 1925. Paris, Baschet et Cie. s.d. (ca. 1970), in-4°, 191 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation parchemin, décoration dorée. Publié dans la série '' Les Grands Styles'', collection dirigée par Roger Baschet.
price: €38.00 |
| item 6039 |
BRUSSELS 1997 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau )
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in Dutch). (Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T.Buddensieg, Furniture: P.Märker, Painting: G.Bott, Posters: C.Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €38.00 |
| item 2211 |
BRUXELLES 1880 Exhibition Catalogue - F.G. DUMAS ( éditeur )
1880 VIII: Palais des Beaux-Arts: Catalogue Illustré de l'Exposition de l'Art Belge et du Musée Moderne de Bruxelles, d'après les dessins originaux des artistes. Bruxelles/Paris, Rozez & Baschet, editor in chief F.G Dumas.22,5 x 14,5 cm, ca. 350 pp, black/white illustrations. Bound in contemporary blue roan. Some slight foxing but a fine/good copy.Text in French. (painting, sculpture, graphics and a small section on furniture and applied arts). Texte en français. Reliure demi-basane bleue d'époque. Légèrers rousseurs.
price: €85.00 |
| item 28104 |
BRUXELLES 1880 - Exposition cinquantenaire - Exhibition Catalogue
1880 VIII: Palais des Beaux-Arts: Catalogue Illustré de l'Exposition de l'Art Belge et du Musée Moderne de Bruxelles, d'après les dessins originaux des artistes. Bruxelles - Paris, Rozez / Baschet, editor in chief F.G Dumas. In-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, ca. 350 pp, b/w ill, sewn, original printed wrapper (a bit soiled, unsewn, bookblock broken). Art Exhibition catalogue for the 50th anniversary of Belgium; painting, sculpture, graphics and a small section on furniture and applied arts.
price: €65.00 |
| item 13423 |
BUCHERON (Au) - Michel Duffet (designer)
Trade catalogue: Paris, 10 rue de Rivoli: Au Bûcheron. Janvier 1933. In-4°, 30 x 23 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers, 80 pp, b/w ills. of furniture. Original wrappers slightly soiled and spotted. Trade catalogue with Art Déco designed furniture. Head of design at Bûcheron was Michel Duffet. See at length: Camard, Fl.: Michel Duffet, Architecte et Décorateur, Paris, 1988 pp. 107-142.
price: €124.00 |
| item 36910 |
Bx - Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Catalogus 398
Vijftig jaar zitten. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam Catalogus 398. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1966, lg in-8°, 56 nn pp, 26 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch and English. Cat. no. 398 on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum, 3 Jun.-4 Sep. 1966.
price: €32.00 |
| item 425 |
CAILLET Leon Architecte Décorateur
Meubles et Décors Modernes. Paris, H. Vial, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-f°, in orig. ed. port-folio, 4 pp + 44 photo plates (loose as issued).
price: €175.00 |
| item 33077 |
CAMARD Florence
Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Français. Préfaces de Marcelin et Olivier Süe et de Michel Mare. Paris, les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1993, in-4°, 297 pp, biliography, numerous coloured and black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy. Important, well illustrated study on the French Art Deco designers Sue et Mare. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €110.00 |
| item 15552 |
CARPENTIER - Wommelgem
Carpentier Siermeubelen - Meubles décoratifs. (Furniture trade catalogue). S.l.s.d. (Wommelgem, ca. 1960), oblong in-4°, 23 x 32 cm, 44 nn pp, stapled, orig. wrapper (a bit faded), loosely inserted: a similar booklet , same size, 16 pp.
price: €50.00 |
| item 9942 |
CASES Ph. de las
L'Art Rustique en France: L'Auvergne. Paris, Albin Michel, 1933, in-8°, 123 pp, ills. n/b, broché.
price: €45.00 |
| item 2561 |
Chambre Syndicale de L'Ameublement (editor)
Salon des Industries du Mobilier. Catalogue Officiel, Paris, 1902, Grand Palais des Champs-Elysées. Paris, 16 x 11 cm, 200 pp + ca. 120 nn pp with publicity, orig. ed. boards (back gone, partly disbound). Intresting catalogue which contains, apart from the furniture catalogue with art nouveau designs also: the catalogue of the special exhibition of The Manufacture Nationale des Gobelins: 1601 -1901.
price: €125.00 |
| item 518 |
CHAMPIER V.
Le Moblier Flamand. Paris, éd. Ch.Massin, (1930), Collection de l'Art Régional en France, in-4°, 10 pp + 40 plts (loose as issued in orig. editor portfolio, a bit worn).
price: €45.00 |
| item 371 |
CHARLES BRUN
Intérieurs rustiques. Paris, Charles Moreau éditeurs d'art, (1926), orig. publisher's half cloth portfolio, 6 pp + 32 photo-plates. (Examples of rustic interiors; designers: Fenard, Salva frères, G.C.Chabal, P.A.Dumas, Vanderborght (Cunard-liner).
price: €95.00 |
| item 23906 |
CHIPPENDALE Thomas - Christopher GILBERT
The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale. Bristol, Artline Editions, 1978, in-4°, X+144 pp, 288 pp with 525 bw ills, bibliography in the notes, index, glossary, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 584 |
CHRISTENSEN E.O.
The Index of American Design, introduction by H.Cahill. New York, Macmillan, 1950, publisher's cloth, large in-4°, xviii + 229 pp with 378 ill. (117 in colour) (Arntzen-Rainwater P52, Chamberlin 1629).
price: €62.00 |
| item 2509 |
COEKELBERGHS DENIS - Pierre LOZE
L' Eglise Saint-Jean-Baptiste au Béguinage à Bruxelles et son mobilier. Bruxelles, Ministère de la Communauté française, (1991), small in-4°, 332 pp, numerous ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Published in the series ''Monographies du Patrimoine artistique de la Belgique''. Texte en français.
price: €26.00 |
| item 32212 |
CONNER Patrick ( editor )
The inspiration of Egypt. Its influence on British Artists, Travellers and Designers 1700 - 1900 . Brighton, Borough Council, 1983, in-8°, 168 pp, b/w ills., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Brighton Museum.
price: €42.00 |
| item 24527 |
COOKE Edward S Jr. - BOSTON 1990
New American Furniture. The Second Generation of Studio Furnituremakers. (Exhibition catalogue): Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1989, 25 x 25 cm, 131 pp, 100 pp b/w+coloured plates, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33724 |
DANCKERS Justus - ( Justus DANCKERTS )
Architectura Chivilis (sic) Vertoonende verscheynde Treffelijcke Cappen soo van Toorens , Kercke , als mede veelderhande voorname Huysen etc en eenige Wenteltrappe dienstigh voor alle lief-hebbers en leerlingen van de Bouw-konst uyt gegeven... Amsterdam, gedruckt by Justus Danckers Const en Boeck-verkoper inde Calverstraet, s.d. (ca. 1680-1690), in-folio, 31 x 20 cm, engraved title + 8 pp text (numbered * * 3-8) + 40 engraved plates numbered 9-27, F:56, 29-40 (four double-page plates) + bound in another 6 engraved plates with geometrical illustrations. Bound in later full vellum with green silk ties, endpapers renewed. Thumbed and dustsoiled throughout, plate 30 with marginal waterstains. Still a good and complete copy with the plates printed on thick paper. Berlin Ornamentstich Sammlung item 2252.
price: €1600.00 |
| item 25819 |
DARGENTY G. (editor)
ART ORNEMENTAL (L') - Revue hebdomadaire illustrée , directeur et rédacteur en chef G.DARGENTY. Paris, J. Rouam, in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, isues of 4 pp, pagination continues, b/w illustrations of art objects AVAILABLE: Year 1 (1883) - Year 4 (1886) , complete set , over 800 pages, bound in one green cloth volume cloth (with some soiling, interior fine) , separate yearly titles and indices are not bound in. Parisian art periodical with strong interests in mediaeval and historical art and artefacts.
price: €250.00 |
| item 25914 |
DARGENTY G. (editor)
ART ORNEMENTAL (L') - Revue hebdomadaire illustrée , directeur et rédacteur en chef G.DARGENTY. Année 2 complet. Paris, J. Rouam, in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, isues of 4 pp, pagination continues, b/w illustrations of art objects AVAILABLE: Year 2 (1884) issue 53 - issue 105 (31 Janvier1885) , second year complete. 212 pages, bound in red publisher's cloth. Parisian art periodical with strong interests in mediaeval and historical art and artefacts.
price: €60.00 |
| item 1264 |
DESTRÉE J. - A.J. KYMEULEN - Alex HANNOTIAU (editors)
Les Musées Royaux du Parc du Cinquantenaire et de la Porte du Hal à Bruxelles, Armes et Armures, Industries d'Art. Bruxelles, chez A.J. Kymeulen, s.d. (1932), 2 portefeuilles in-folio, 47 x 33 cm, (6) nn pp + 8 pp + 67 full-page plates, printed on one side only, each with (2)pp explanation ; (4)nn pp + plates 68-124, also each with (2)pp explanation, loose as issued (in 27 installments), kept in two publisher's portfolio's with cloth ties. Catalogue of the highlights of the Brussels' museum of Applied art: '' Musées Royaux du Parc du Cinquantenaire''. with important holdings of tapestry, ceramics, glass, goldsmith's work, furniture, textile, ivory , pewter, bronze, weaponry etc.. With a methodical and chronological index.
price: €350.00 |
| item 9265 |
DEXEL Walter
Hausgerät das nicht veraltet. (2e Auflage 1941). Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag, 1938, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 63 pp with 148 b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €23.00 |
| item 20007 |
DIENZ L.
Marbrerie. Album de Cheminées de tous styles. Carrelages. Dessiné d'après nature & lithographié par L.Dienz, rue St. Martin 361 Paris. Paris, Imprimerie Benard-Seringe frères & Cie. Succ., s.d. (ca. 1870), oblong in-8° album, 12,5 x 16 cm, title + 12 pl. + 165 tinted lithographs, contemporary half leather (binding a bit worn and loose, some pencil scribbling especially on endpapers). Parisian trade catalogue of marble inglenooks, chimney pieces. (Interior design, ornament).
price: €250.00 |
| item 7321 |
DOORSLAER Dr. G. van
L'Enseignement de l'Exposition d'Art Ancien de Malines en 1911. Anvers, J.van Hille, 1912, in-8°, 134 pp + 76 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (damaged, backwrapper loose) Survey of the exhibition of the decorative art of Mechelen. With chapters on religious art, sculpture, gilt leather, jewellery, pewter etc. Rare.
price: €38.00 |
| item 377 |
DRIAULT E. - Hotel Beauharnais à Paris
Le Style Empire: L'Hôtel Beauharnais à Paris, notice par E.Driault. Paris, A.Morancé, s.d. (ca. 1930), publ. portfolio, in-f°, 18 pp + 80 pls (loose as issued).
price: €225.00 |
| item 35155 |
DUNCAN Alastair
Art Deco Furniture. London, Thames & Hudson, reprint 2000, in-8°, 192 pp, black/white and some coloured illustrations, index, softcover reprint of the 1984 edition.
price: €24.00 |
| item 35146 |
DUVAL Ch.-L. , peintre
Du dessin dans l'industrie par les beaux-arts, à propos de l'exposition industrielle de 1863 et du concours des écoles. Paris, E. Lacroix, 1864, in-8°, 88+(1) pp, original printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. Texte en français.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8583 |
E.F. Old World Slabbed Briquette Fireplaces
Old World Slabbed Briquette Fireplaces. (Trade catalogue) S.l.s.d., oblong in-8°, 23 pp, b/w ills., original black printed wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20645 |
FELICE de Roger
Le meuble français du Moyen Age à Louis XIII. Paris et Londres, Hachette, (1930), in-8°, 137 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, 64 pp b.w. plates h.t., 1 col. plate, index. (back sligthly damaged).
price: €15.00 |
| item 588 |
FISCHER Hermann von, Familie FUNK
Die Kunsthandwerker-Familie FUNK im 18. Jahrhundert in Bern. Bern, Verlag P.Haupt, (1961) in-8°, orig.wrapp. 80 pp with ca. 40 ill. (vols 79/80 in the series: Berner Heimatbücher).
price: €15.00 |
| item 37166 |
FOURNEAUX Nicolas ( 1722 - 1792)
L' Art du trait de charpenterie par le sieur Nicolas Fourneau , maitre charpentier à Rouen, ci-devant conducteur de charpente et démonstrateur du trait à Paris. 3 parts. (bound with) Essais-Pratiques de Géométrie et suite de l'Art du Trait. (4th part). Rouen, chez Laurent Dumesnil, 1767, 1768, 1770, Paris, chez Tilliard, 1772 (for the fourth part), 4 parts bound in 2 volumes, in-folio, 42 cm x 26 cm, (Part I) (4)nn pp (title) + 60 pp + 20 engraved folding plates ; (Part II- seconde partie) xxviii pp (including title) + 83 pp + (1)nn pp(table) + 20 engraved folding plates ; (Part III - troisième partie) (8)nn pp + 94 pp + (2)nn pp (table) + 20 engraved folding plates (bound in at the end). (Part IV - Suite de l'Art du trait) (2)nn pp (half title) + xxvii pp (title , preface) + (1)nn pp (privilege) + 108 pp + 22 engraved plates. (Complete). The four parts bound in 2 uniform red half leather bindings, with marbled boards, raised spines with gilt title, uncut copies, some edges sligthly dustsoiled, a few minor stains, first title with a waterstain at the inner margin, but on the whole very well preserved set in attractive modern pastiche bindings. Extremely rare complete set of the four books by Fourneaux in first edition. In the first three books he sets out to describe and illustrate the methods to calculate and design complex carpentry and woodwork constructions. At some point the author must have come to the realisation that his methods needed a more profound geometrical foundation. Therefore he published the fourth part which deals almost exclusively with descriptive geometry and projection. In this field of mathematics great progress was made in France at that time with e.g. Amédée-François Frézier and later Gaspard Monge.
price: €4800.00 |
| item 375 |
FOUSSIER Ernest
Nouveaux modèles de Tentures (Bibliothèque de l'Ameublement). Dourdan, éd. E.Thézard fils, s.d. (ca. 1900) editor portfolio, 4 pp + 35 pls (22 in chromolithography) loose as issued; with 25 examples of elaborate tapistry-hangings in Fin-du-Siècle style, illustrated with nice chromolithographies and with technical plates. INCOMPLETE : Lacks three coloured plates, 13, 15, 22. and probably 13 technical plates: 3-11, 15, 15, 20 (we could not verify if all these technical plates should be there).
price: €185.00 |
| item 16954 |
FROHNE Henry W. - A.F. JACKSON
Colourschemes for the home and model interiors. Philadelphia and London, 1924, in-4°, 99 pp, cloth, many bl/w + coll. ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 470 |
FUMIERE Theophile Architecte
Les Arts Décoratifs à l'Exposition du Cinquantenaire Belge. Brussels, E.Guyot, 1880, in-f°, 3 pp (titles) + 100 pp + 25 collotype-pls. Examples of ceramic wall-tiles (Fumière), inlaid wood-panels (Tasson &Washer), wood-panelling (Wyn.Janssens), interior Louis XIV (Snyers-Rang), etc. cont. hlf-leather (traces of use) rare.
price: €200.00 |
| item 13698 |
GAY Eben Howard
A Chippendale Romance. New York, Longmans & Green, 1915, in-4°, 205 pp, b/w ills., numbered ed., ed. decorated half cloth (slightly soiled).Ex dono of the author dated Christmas 1917.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11364 |
GIRARD Francisque
Les Meubles Bressans. L'Art Rustique et la Décoration d'Intérieur. Bourg-en-Bresse, Etablissements F.Girard, s.d. (ca. 1925), in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, 112 pp, ills. n/b, broché, couverture orig. (un peu usée, dos avec déchirure). A la fois une étude sur les meubles, la faience, la ferronnerie de la région et un catalogue des meubles copies d'ancien disponible chez l'établissement. On joint la liste de prix.
price: €60.00 |
| item 502 |
Goliath & David - TRADE-CATALOGUE - FURNITURE ( Bentwood )
Goliath & David 1909. (Catalogue de Meubles - style Thonet ). S.l. ( Paris ?), Goliath & David, 1909, in-4°, 24 x 21 cm, stapled, original stiff wrapper. (2)nn pp + 78 pp, nice copy allthough the staples are sligthly rusted. Trade catalogue with photo-reproductions of an assortment of simple chairs, row-benches, bar-stools, bar-chairs, but also more expensive sofa's etc., all in '' Thonet '' style ( bentwood).
price: €300.00 |
| item 34194 |
GRANDRY Marie-Noëlle de
Le mobilier français. Directoire, Consulat et Empire. Paris, Massin, 1996, in-4°, 93 pp, over 100 col. ills., publ. boards, orig. d.w. Text in French.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15003 |
GRILLI Elise
Japans Goldene Schirme. Hannover, Fackelträger-Verlag, 1961, sq. in-8°, 72 pp with 48 ills. of which 18 in colour, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €19.00 |
| item 519 |
GUÉRINET Armand (editor)
Les Sièges des Palais et Musées Nationaux; Collection des Sièges, Ecrans des époques Empire, Louis XVI, Louis XV, Louis XIV, Louis III, Renaissance, des Palais de Versailles, Trianon, Fontainebleau, Compiègne, de l'Union Centrale des Arts Décoratifs, Châteaux de Bonnétable, de Dangu,etc. Paris s.d. (ca. 1910-1920), 4 vols in-4°, 31 x 21 cm, editor half-cloth portfolios, 4 series with each between 100 & 160 plates, one plate (n°197 in series II is missing). Rich iconography of the classical French furniture.
price: €375.00 |
| item 38284 |
GUILMARD D. rue de Lancry Paris ( publisher )
Le Garde Meuble - Le Garde Meuble ancien et Moderne. Collection of 43 chromolithographies and 15 plain lithographies. Paris, D. Guilmard éditeur, s.d. (ca. 1840-1850), 43 chromolithgraphic plates , 260 x 347 mm, depicting all kinds of furniture. The plates were once bound together in an album but unfortunately this album is completely worn. Most of the plates are rather seriously stained and/or thumbed. All the plates are numbered by the publisher, but it is an erratic collection. Sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return.
price: €215.00 |
| item 8704 |
GUYER H. - KETTINGER E.
Möbel und Wohnraum, Meubles et Aménagements Intérieurs, Furniture and Rooms. Zürich, Verlag für Architektur, 1946, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 168 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €35.00 |
| item 4225 |
HAAS Henri (ASTRA)
Trade catalogue: Beds: Lits en Cuivre Verni ou Nickelé... Album N° 43. ets. Henri Haas, Crosne (Seine et Oise). S.d. (ca. 1938), oblong in-8°, 21 x 27 cm, stapled (agrafé), 16 pp, b/w ill. (illustrations noir/blanc), orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 16620 |
HAVARD Henri
Dictionnaire de l'ameublement et de la décoration depuis le XIIIe siècle jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Maison Quantin, 1890, 4 vols, large in-8°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 2200 pp text, with 256 pl. h.t. (61 chromolithographs), more than 2500 b/w in-text illustrations, bound in 4 uniform contemporary half leather bindings, tvery nice set. Chamberlin 1617, Lucas p.105, Arntzen & Rainwater P17: ''A monumental work of scholarschip in the French encyclopedic tradition. Still valuable for reserch, particularly in the history of French decorative arts. Encompasses all of the decorative arts. Based on scientific examination of records, inventories, archives, etc...''.
price: €695.00 |
| item 11117 |
HERCK Charles van
Antwerpse Gestoelten uit de Baroktijd. Antwerpen, (1956), in-8°, 68 pp + 30 z/w ills. h.t., genaaid, orig. omslag. Speciale overdruk uit ''Jaarboek XXVII van de Koninklijke OudheidkundigeKring van Antwerpen. (Antwerp baroque sculpture).
price: €18.00 |
| item 17913 |
HERCK Charles van - Jos RATINCKX - Ad. JANSEN - L. KESTELOOT (Contributors)
JAARBOEK ANTWERPEN'S OUDHEIDKUNDIGE KRING - (periodical, yearbook) Volumes 1-28 (1911-1957). Antwerpen, sewn, orig. wrappers, format varies, in-8° and in-4°, original issues, of between 100 & 200 pp, with b/w plates h.t., sewn, stiff printed wrapper. AVAILABLE: Yearbook 1-6, 8-28. Yearbook published by the ''Oudheidkundige Kring van Antwerpen'' (Antwerp Archaeological Society). It contains, apart from information on the workings of the society articles on Antwerp applied art, furniture, sculpture, glass, metal working, textile, ceramics, majolika, etc. Many of the articles are written by specialists Jos Ratinckx, Charles Van Herck, Ad. Jansen, L. Kesteloot etc. Most yearbooks can be had seperately (price upon request). Price for the set of 24 physical issues. (All published, except volume 7 which is missing). (three yearbooks being double issues).
price: €600.00 |
| item 26416 |
HERCK Charles van - L. KESTELOOT - Fr. van MOLLE - Pr. JANSSENS - R. VAN DRIESSCHE - Et. SABBE (Contributors)
Jaarboek XXVI Koninklijke Oudheidkundige Kring van Antwerpen. 1952. Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Kring, 1952, in-8°, 136 pp + 56 b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.Contains e.g.: L. Kesteloot: De Vroeg-middeleeuwse bronzen schotel van Duffel. Ch. van Herck: Antwerpse Meubelkunst van de 15e tot de 18e eeuw. Pr. Janssens: Religieus Zilverwerk in Waasland en Durmestreek. R. van Driessche: Het koorgestoelte van de Ste. Walburgiskerk te Antwerpen. Fr. van Molle: Schilder J.B. Ketgen en de Pieta met Kanunnik J. van Dongelberge (1631).
price: €25.00 |
| item 26418 |
HERCK Charles van - Ad. Jansen - Mark Edo Tralbaut - H. FETTWEIS (Contributors)
Jaarboek XXVIII Koninklijke Oudheidkundige Kring van Antwerpen. 1955 - 1956 - 1957. Antwerpen, Oudheidkundige Kring, 1957, in-8°, 114 pp + 62 b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Contains: Ch. van Herck: Antwerps Gestoelten uit de Baroktijd. Ad. Jansen: Inleiding en Bibliographie van de Heer Charles Van Herck. Mark Edo Tralbaut: De Antwerpsche ''Meester Constbelthouwer'' Michiel van der Voort de Oude. (Addenda to his monograph). H. Fettweis: Le Retable anversois de Maignelay.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20572 |
HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Decorative Art 1910 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. A review of the latest developments in the artistic construction...of the house. London, The Studio, 1910, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 258 pp with numerous coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., advertising supplement, French summary, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper. Frontwrapper slightly soiled due to the removal of a bookdealer's label but a fine copy.
price: €124.00 |
| item 20581 |
HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Decorative Art 1926 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. Architecture, Furniture, Decoration, Gardens etc. Twenty-First Issue. London, The Studio, 1926, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 206 pp, with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy.
price: €162.00 |
| item 20582 |
HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Decorative Art 1927 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. Architecture, Furniture, etc. London, The Studio, 1927, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 174 pp + xvi pp advertisements, with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy. (Exhibition copy).
price: €185.00 |
| item 20583 |
HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Decorative Art 1928 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. Architecture, Furniture, etc. London, The Studio, 1928, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 188 pp + xxiv advertisements, with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig.printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy, as new, an exhibition copy.
price: €185.00 |
| item 20586 |
HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Decorative Art 1931 The Studio Yearbook. London, The Studio, 1931, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 164 pp + xxviii (advertisements), with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy, as new, an exhibition copy.
price: €185.00 |
| item 20590 |
HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor)
Decorative Art 1936 The Studio Yearbook. London, The Studio, 1936, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 140 pp + xxiv (advertisements), with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy, as new, an exhibition copy.
price: €185.00 |
| item 354 |
HOLME Charles (editor)
Art in England during the Elizabethan and Stuart Periods, written by A.Vallance, with ... a note on English engraving by M.C.Salaman. London, 1908, Special Spring issue. of "The Studio" in-8°, 14 pp (French text); 120 pp with ill. (some col.) orig. wrapp. (with a chapter on Interiors, exteriors, furniture, textiles, and on the art of engraving).
price: €35.00 |
| item 3290 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - André Champetier de Ribes Domi - Paul Bonet ( relieur)
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 2 , Février 1933, 13ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Février 1933, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité,) ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient un article sur Domi, sur le relieur Paul Bonet, sur Da Silva Bruhns (tapis). couverture légèrement abimée.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36557 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - Pierre Petit - Antoine Villard
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 9 , Septembre 1931, 11ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Septembre 1933, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité), ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient e.a. un article de G. Rémon sur Pierre Petit , un article de Yvanhoé Rambosson sur Antoine Villard, sur Henri Belloc et son nouveau Gaumont Palace. Couverture légèrement abimée, dos avec perte de papier.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36558 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - René Prou - Genet et Michon - Camille Tharaud - Simon Lissim
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 4 , Avril 1930, 10ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Avril 1930, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité,) ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient e.a. un article de G. Rémon sur l'atelier René Prou , un article d'Yvanhoé Rambosson sur la céramique de Camille Tharaud, René Chavance sur les verreries de Genet et Michon, Simon Lissim sur l'expo internationale d'art décoratif de Barcelone. Couverture légèrement abimée, dos avec perte de papier.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36559 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - René Prou - Genet et Michon - Camille Tharaud - Simon Lissim
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 4 , Avril 1930, 10ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Avril 1930, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité,) ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient e.a. un article de G. Rémon sur l'atelier René Prou, un article de Yvanhoé Rambosson sur la céramique de Camille Tharaud, René Chavance sur les verreries de Genet et Michon, Simon Lissim sur l'expo internationale d'art décoratif de Barcelone. Couverture légèrement abimée, dos avec perte de papier.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36560 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - René CHAVANCE
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 6 , Juillet 1949, 29ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Juillet 1949, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité,) ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient un long article de Chavance sur le 35e Salon des Artistes Décorateurs et la Participation Hollandaise au Salon. Couverture trés légèrement abimée (traces d'usage)
price: €50.00 |
| item 36561 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - René CHAVANCE - Bernard CHAMPIGNEULLE
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 4 , Aout 1947, 27ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Aout 1947, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité), ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient un article de Chavance sur Le Salon des Tuileries. Un article de Bernard Champigneulle sur le 33me Salon des Artistes Décorateurs-Créateurs. Couverture légèrement abimée , dos abimé et avec une petite déchirure, dos avec perte de papier.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36562 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - René CHAVANCE - Jacques DUMOND
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 5 , Mai 1948, 28ième année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, Mai 1948, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité), ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient un article de Chavance sur Jacques Dumond (meubles). Couverture légèrement abimée, dos abimé et avec une petite déchirure.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36564 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur ) - Jean Leleu - C. PRAGUE - Line et Claude MALESPINE
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION . Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 9 , Décembre 1958. Paris, Honoré éditeur, 1958, in-4°, fascicule (ou numéro) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité), ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Contient un article de C. Prague sur les meubles et la décoration de Jean Leleu. Un article de Chavance sur Line et Claude Malespine.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36565 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur )
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION. Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 1-5 , 1946. (Année presque complet, il manque le numéro 6). 5 Fascicules. Paris, Honoré éditeur, 1946, in-4°, 5 fascicules (ou numéros) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité), ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Année presque complet, il manque le dernier numéro (6). En bon état.
price: €200.00 |
| item 36566 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur )
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION. Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 1-6 , 1947. (Année complet). 6 Fascicules. 27me année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, 1947, in-4°, 6 fascicules (ou numéros) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité), ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Année complet. En bon état.
price: €250.00 |
| item 36567 |
HONORÉ Edmond ( éditeur )
MOBILIER ET DÉCORATION. Revue mensuelle des arts décoratifs appliqués et de l'architecture moderne. (Fondée en 1921) Numéro 1-12 , 1948. (Année complet). 12 Fascicules. 28me année. Paris, Honoré éditeur, 1948, in-4°, 12 fascicules (ou numéros) complet, broché, avec couverture originale (comme publié, avec la publicité), ca. 40 pp avec illustrations noir/blanc. Année complet. En bon état.
price: €400.00 |
| item 1832 |
HOUSTON Exhibition catalogue, BRUNHAMMER Yvonne ART NOUVEAU
Houston, Rice University, 1976, ART NOUVEAU BELGIUM FRANCE, catalogue by Brunhammer Yvonne et al. 22,5 x 21,5 cm, 512 pp, colour and b/w ill., index, bibliography. With extensive sections on graphic art, architecture, furniture design etc. (Art Nouveau exhibition).
price: €60.00 |
| item 37174 |
HUTH Hans
Abraham und David Roentgen und Ihre Neuwieder Möbelwerkstatt. Berlin, Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft, 1928, in-4°, (10)nn pp + 77 pp + 112 black/white plates. Bound in full publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Outer edge and half title with some faint foxing spots but a fine copy. Text in German.
price: €65.00 |
| item 536 |
J.P. WYERS - J.P.W. - ICK WAECK Trade catalogue Brass Ornaments
Album bevattende koperen ornamenten, behangers-en stoffeerders- fournituren en etalageartikelen, Décor 575; J.P.W. "Ick Waeck". S.d.s.l. (Amsterdam ca.1930) in-4°, editor hlf.-cloth, 61 pp with index, printed in black and gold. Fully illustrated catalogue of brass fittings for curtain-hangings, shelves for shop-windows, furniture-fitings etc. all in brass. The fittings are reproduced in gold-print. (Trade catalogue brass ornaments).
price: €50.00 |
| item 20345 |
JAMBON J. Docteur
Les Beaux Meubles Rustiques du Vieux Pays de Rennes. (Le Mobilier Paysan de Haute-Bretagne). Rennes, Plihon et Hommay, 1927, in-4°, 94 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 64 b/w plates h.t., index, orignal wrapper damaged and discoloured, inside fine. (Moblier de Bretagne, furniture of Brittany).
price: €185.00 |
| item 30068 |
JANNEAU Guilaume
Les Sièges. ( Série , Le Mobilier français). Paris, Librairie Duponchelle, 1977, oblong in-8°, 22 x 22 cm, 236 pp , avec 422 illustrations de sièges, glossaire, bibliografie.+ 50 planches photographiques, broché, couv. d'édit.
price: €45.00 |
| item 34559 |
JANNEAU Guilaume
Les Sièges. ( Série , Le Mobilier français). Paris, Jacques Fréal, 1977, oblong in-8°, 22 x 22 cm, 236 pp , avec 422 illustrations de sièges, glossaire, bibliographie, cartonnage d'éditeur. Ex-library stamp on first flyleaf. Texte en français.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34558 |
JANNEAU Guillaume
Le meuble d'ébénisterie. Paris, Vincent, Fréal & Cie 1970, oblong in-8°, 22 x 22 cm, 236 pp , avec 248 illustrations d'armoires, glossaire, bibliographie, cartonnage d'éditeur, Ex-library stamp on first flyleaf. Texte en français.
price: €32.00 |
| item 18361 |
JANSEN Jaak
Fotorepertorium van het meubilair van de Belgische Bedehuizen. Provincie Antwerpen. 18 vols. Kantons: Turnhout 1 & 2, Herentals, Lier, Borgerhout, Deurne, Merksem, Kapellen, Brasschaat, Boom, Mechelen, Mol, Zandhoven, Willebroek, Westerlo, Antwerpen I-IV & V-VI. Antwerpen, Provincie, Cultuurdienst, 1975-1979, 18 vols square in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers. Index with short descriptions of pictures of the architecture and art inventory (painting, furniture, goldsmith work etc.) of the churches and chapels of the province of Antwerp.
price: €62.00 |
| item 3251 |
JOURNAL DE MENUISERIE - Adolphe MANGEANT (editor)
Journal de Menuiserie. Paris - A. Mangeant - Architecte. Paris, Morel, in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, ca. 100 pp/year with 48 finely engraved plates illustrating carpentry (modern and historical). Loose as issued in publisher's half cloth portfolio. AVAILABLE- DISPONIBLE: Year 2(1864) - year12(1874), Missing only one plate in volume 12(plate 26). Vol.10 (nicely bound in black half-leather), other volumes in publisher's portfolio. Some foxing throughout, covers of portfolio dustsoiled. Rare long run of a 19th century French architectural periodical devoted to carpentry.
price: €450.00 |
| item 34008 |
JULLIAN Philippe
Le Style Louis XVI. Paris, Baschet et Cie. s.d. (réimpression de 1983), in-4°, 191 pp, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation parchemin, décoration dorée. Publié dans la série '' Les Grands Styles'', collection dirigée par Roger Baschet.
price: €36.00 |
| item 513 |
KIMBALL Fiske
Le Style Louis XV , origine et évolution du Rococo. Paris , Editions Picard, 1949, Traduction Française de Jeanne Marie, in-4°, broché, couverture originale imprimée, 265 pp + 274 ill.
price: €150.00 |
| item 37206 |
KIMBALL Fiske
The House Beautiful Furnishing Annual 1926. A comprehensive and practical manual for the guidance of all who seek comfortable and attractive homes. Boston, The Atlantic Monthly Company, 1926, in-4°, 167 pp,black/white illustrations, publisher's binding in brown imitation leather, gilt title on front cover. Fine copy with only minimal wear to the binding and a spotless interior.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9686 |
KOCH Alexander
Das Neue Kunsthandwerk in Deutschland und Österreich unter Berücksichtigung der Deutschen Gewerbeschau Muenchen 1922. Darmstadt, Koch, 1923, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, ca. 290 pp with 384 b/w ills., publisher's cased binding (back & endpapers skilfully renewed, covers slightly stained).
price: €90.00 |
| item 25612 |
KOCH Alexander (editor)
INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Die Ausschmückung und Einrichtung Moderner Wohnräume. Illustrierte Kunstgewerbliche Zeitschrift. A.Koch, Darmstadt. (Periodical). III Jahrgang (1892). AVAILABLE: Band III (1892) in dekorierter Verlagseinband. Nice copy in the original publisher's cloth. Ex-library with some marginal stamps on title page.
price: €135.00 |
| item 30342 |
KOCH Alexander (editor)
INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Reich-illustrierte Kunstgewerbliche Zeitschrift für den gesamten inneren Ausbau. (Periodical). Darmstadt, 1920, A. Koch, Band XXXI, Doppelheft Juli-August 1920, 68 pp (217-284) + large publicity section, numerous ills. and pl., printed wrapper, worn, loose in original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Contains e.g. Bruno Paul... Ein Landhaus... in Röchling.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38058 |
KOCH Alexander (editor)
INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Die Gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Heft August 1921. (Periodical , loose issue). Darmstadt, 1921, A. Koch, Heft August 1921, 25 pp (231-256) + large publicity section, numerous ills. and pl., printed wrapper, (wrapper dustsoiled). Contains Mess-Stände auf ser Frankfurter Messe von Prof. Hugo Eberhardt-Offenbach...
price: €30.00 |
| item 17036 |
L.B. (Initials)
(Album Sièges). (Anonymous French Trade catalogue of seats) S.l.s.d. (ca. 1900), printed by C.Chambon in Bordeaux, in-folio, orig. red cloth, with gilt monogram L.B. 1200, tradecatalogue containing ca. 40 photoplates of chairs etc., some in art nouveau style.
price: €112.00 |
| item 5615 |
LAMP and CANDLESTICK DESIGNS (Brussel - Paris ca. 1830 ?)
Collection of original drawings of LAMPS and CANDLESTICK. Album with 13 full page and 2 double page pencil drawings of lamps and candlesticks, 44 x 29 cm, (Paris, Brussels around 1830-1840 ?). The high quality drawings are designs for metal (copper or silver) candlestick oil-lamps (11), tripods, the 2 double-page drawings depict metal chandeliers. The candlestick designs show fluted and embossed pillars, with floral motives, one depicts a mounted cossack. A manuscript letter which could lead to the idenfication of the artist has unfortunately been removed from the inside of the frontcover.
price: €1985.00 |
| item 33221 |
LEDOUX-LEBARD Denise
Le mobilier français du XIXe siècle, 1795-1889, disctionnaire des ébénistes et menuisiers. Paris, Les éditions de l'amateur, 2000, in-4°, 28x24 cm, 700 pp, hundreds of ills. bibl.,bisque linen, orig. d.w. More than 5000 woodworkers are discussed. The author worked in the Versailles castle. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €150.00 |
| item 17998 |
LEFEVRE Plac.F. O.Praem.
De Collegiale Kerk van Sint-Michiel en Sinte-Goedele te Brussel. Geschiedenis. Architectuur. Meubilering. Schat. Photo's W. Godenne. Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, (1942), in-8°, 187 pp, uitg.cartonnage, 96 pp b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6998 |
LEIXNER O.
Geschichte des Mobiliars und die Möbelstile. Entwicklung von Wohnung und Raumkunst. Berlin R.C.Schmidt & Co., in-8°, 730 pp with 739 textills., publisher's cloth. (a bit soiled) third edition. (Furniture history)
price: €62.00 |
| item 392 |
LENYGON Francis
The decoration and Furniture of English Mansions, during the 17-th and 18-th centuries. London, T.Werner Laurie, 1909, in-f°; xiv + 216 pp with 26 tipped-in photo-plates and text-photos, orig. green cloth , (edges slightly foxed).
price: €75.00 |
| item 2775 |
LINNELL William & John - Elena Hayward & Pat Kirkham (authors)
William and John Linnell, eighteenth century London Furniture Makers. 2 vols. London, New York, Christie's & Rizzoli, 28 x 23 cm, 2 vols in publisher's cloth, in slipcase, vol I: xiii + 206pp with 4 b/w ill and 16 coloured ill; vol II: 170 b/w plates with descriptions.
price: €210.00 |
| item 492 |
LOCKWOOD L.V.(editor) - Karl Pullich (German editor)
Amerikanische Möbel der Kolonialzeit, Deutsche Ausgabe besorgt von Karl Pullich. Stuttgart, s.d. (ca. 1930) in-4°, publ. hlf.cloth, 192 pp with ill. Vol.10 in the series:"Bauformen-Bibliothek".
price: €70.00 |
| item 1873 |
MAGNE Henri-Marcel
L'Art appliqué aux métiers; Décor du mobilier: MEUBLES ET SIÈGES. Paris, Laurens éditeur, 1928, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 244 pp avec 147 illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €45.00 |
| item 39018 |
MAISON BIOT-LINGLIN. Successeur E. BIOT Trade catalogue (Office Furniture)
Bureaux Plats et à Volets. Classeurs , Bibliothèques , Fauteuils , etc. ( Catalogue de Meubles à bureau ). Charleroi, 31/37 Place de la Digue, Maison Biot-Linglin, s.d. (around 1910), 14,5 x 23 cm, 54 pp with b/w ill. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Lower margin slightly discoloured by humidity, pp. 3 with some waterdamage interfering with the image. (Office furniture in oakwood, all items illustrated). 8 pp pricelist printed in the same format is loosely inserted. This pricelist reveals the manufacturer of the furniture : '' Manufacture Générale de Meubles Stevens S.S. de Malines ''.
price: €50.00 |
| item 39145 |
MARCILHAC Félix
dominique Décorateur-Ensemblier du XXe Siècle. André Domin 1883 - 1962. Marcel Genevrière 1885 - 1967. Paris, Les éditions de l'amateur, 2008, in-4°, 319 pp, coloured and black/white ills. Publisher's red cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €80.00 |
| item 4226 |
MARNEFFE A.E.
Trade Catalogue: Beds: Catalogue Spécial des Lits, Literies, Berceaux, Lavabos et Articles de Bain. Liège, s.d. (ca. 1900), obling in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, 12 nn pp, stapled. Added: a leaflet with metalic beds in three-colour printing by the same company (around 1900). Trade catalogue of beds, bed linen etc.
price: €25.00 |
| item 481 |
MARTIN & CHAMOUILLET Trade catalogue Bronze Ornament
Martin L. & Chamouillet, rue Vivienne 14, Paris: Ornements d'Appartements, Bronzes & Bois Sculptés. Paris, s.d.(ca.1900), in-f°, orig wrappers, stitched, 1 pp (title) + 40 plates (numbered 160 - 200). Furniture-fittings in bronze and sculptured wood, each item photographically reproduced; up to 25 items on a page.
price: €112.00 |
| item 988 |
MEIER-GRAEFE - La MAISON MODERNE - PARIS
Documents sur L'Art Industriel au Vingtième Siècle. Reproductions photographiques des principales oeuvres des collaborateurs de la Maison Moderne, commentées par R.Aubrey, H.Frantz, C.M.Jacques, G. Kahn, J.Meier-Graeffe, G. Mourey, Y.Rambosson, E. Sedyn, G. Soulier, G .Bans. Paris, La Maison Moderne, s.d. (1901) in-4°, publisher's half cloth, with lithograph cover by Paul Follot, with 9 h.t. plates by Lemmen. Typography by Eugène Grasset. Ca. 200 pp. Trade catalogue of one of the two main Parisian Art-Nouveau dealers (Meier-Graefe from La Maison Moderne; the other being Bing) with several hundred illustrations of art objects, subdivided in 9 chapters: furniture, metal-work, lightning, enamel, sculpture, clocks, jewellery, and lace. The interior of the shop, designed by Henry van de Velde is shown in several pictures; other artists include George Minne, M. Dufrêne, Abel Landry, Biais, Delattre, Gauthier etc. A fine copy of a rare Art Nouveau trade catalogue.
price: €950.00 |
| item 4223 |
MERTENS Joseph
Trade catalogue: Beds. Catalogue 1933. Antwerpen, 1933, 24 x 16 cm, ca. 50 nn pp, orig. wrappers. Lits Anglais, IJzeren Bedden.Beds. Price list 1931 loosely inserted. (Trade catalogue iron beds).
price: €30.00 |
| item 6927 |
MEYERE Victor de
De Vlaamsche Volkskunst. Meubelen, Plateelwerk en Porcelein, IJzer-, Koper-en Tinwerk, Glaswerk, Vlechtwerk, Schilderkunst, Snij-, Boetseer- en Beeldhouwwerk, Volksprenten, Godsdienstige Huisversieringen, Knipwerk, Huiselijke Werken, Juwelen, Snuisterijen. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1934, grote in-4°, 332 pp met 243 ills. in kleur en z/w. en 5 originele handingekleurde volksprenten (enkele uitvouwbaar), half-linnen uitgeversband, index, mooi exemplaar. Text in Dutch.
price: €250.00 |
| item 33502 |
MEYERE Victor de
Inleiding tot de Vlaamsche Volkskunst. Meubelen , Plateelwerk en porselein , ijzer-, koper- en tinwerk, glaswerk, vlechtwerk....volksprenten.... Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1938, in-4°, 332 pp, 55 pp + 243 illustraties, waarvan 7 in kleur, genaaid, originele omslag. Omslag , twee eerste bladen en de buitenste snede van het boek met enige roestvlekken, verder binnenin goed. De onderschriften van de buitentekst platen zijn in het Frans, pp 52-54 bevat de Nederlandse vertaling. Standaardwerk over Vlaamse volkskunst.
price: €65.00 |
| item 36861 |
MICHIELS René & Fils - Les Fabricants de Meubles
Les Fabricants de Meubles René Michiels & Fils rue Bodeghem 13-15 Bruxelles - Prix Courant 1949. (Trade catalogue). Bruxelles, 1949, stapled oblong in-8°, 44 pp, black/white illustrations, pricelist 1949 loosely inserted. Trade catalogue of furniture, bilingual descriptions: Dutch, French.
price: €40.00 |
| item 537 |
MIOLAND & LELOGEAIS Paris Trade catalogue LEATHER
Sièges artistiques en cuir repoussé, décoré & ciselé. M.L. Mioland & Lelogeais Paris (X-ième). (Furniture trade catalogue). Paris s.d. (ca.1908), large oblong 425 x 320, publisher's half cloth, 1 pp (title) + 45 plates with photo-reproductions of all sorts of leather chairs (one cutting at plate 27/28) a price-list (pencil-dated 1909) with large bird-eye view of the factory is loosely enclosed. (Trade catalogue furniture, leather chairs).
price: €200.00 |
| item 33263 |
MOREY M. ( architecte ) - H. ROUX Ainé ( lithographer )
Charpente de la cathédrale de Messine, dessinée par M. Morey , architecte, ancien pensionnaire de l'Académie de France à Rome.. Gravées et Lithographiée par H. Roux ainé... Paris, Typographie de Firmin Didot Frères, 1842, in-folio, 63 x 45 cm, loose leaved, kept in modern half cloth portfolio, printed original frontwrapper with cropped margins tipped on to a blank leaf + half title + title + 7 pp (all except half title with colourlithographed border) + (2)(explication des planches) + 8 colourlithographed plates + backwrapper (slightly cropped) tipped on to a blank leaf. Complete, with some minor stains, slightly dustsoiled margins of some plates, title page with a tear which was repaired with a stroke of paper at the verso, still an acceptable copy of a very early colourlithographed book. The plates were printed by Engelman & Co. Morey was an architect of Nantes who had won the '' Prix de Rome '' in 1831.
price: €1100.00 |
| item 815 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Guide Illustrée. Paris, 1926, sm. in-8°, orig. wrapp. (a bit soiled) 189 pp, + xxiv ill. h.t. index, and artist's index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 816 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Guide Illustrée. Paris, 1934, sm. in-8°, orig. wrapp. (a bit soiled, back damaged) 269 pp, + xxiv ill. h.t. index, and artist's index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 10638 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS PARIS 1925
Guide Illustrée du Musée des Arts Décoratifs. Palais du Louvre, Pavillon de Marsan. Paris, 1925, in-12°, 18 x 13 cm, 189 pp + ca. 30 b/w ills. br. couvert. orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33669 |
MUSÉE DES ARTS DÉCORATIFS - Pavillon de Marsan - Palais du Louvre
Guide illustré du musée des arts décoratifs. Paris, Palais de Louvre, 1926, small in-8°, 192 pp + XXIV plates hors-textes, index, bl/wh ills. printed stiff wrapper. Wrapper is somewhat smudged and loosely attached to damaged spine. Text in French. Illustrated catalogue of the museum.
price: €35.00 |
| item 16047 |
MVC (Furniture)
MVC Paris-Berlin-Bruxelles. (Furniture Trade catalogue ). S.l. s.d. (Paris, Bruxelles, Berlin, ca. 1925). Oblong in-4° album (stapled, with orig. wrapper), 26 x 34 cm, 60 plates printed on one side (10 with coloured ills.), pricelist loosely inserted. Replica of classical French 17th and 18th century furniture.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30189 |
NAMUR 1997 - Jacques TOUSSAINT (Editor)
Boiseries et marbres sculptés en Namurois. Dessins de la collection Charles Van Herck. (Exhibition catalogue). Namur, Société Archeologique, 1997, in-4°, 188 pp, b/w + colored ills on almost every page, 88 items described and exhibited, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €55.00 |
| item 14021 |
NN - TRADE CATALOGUE
Album de Cheminées. Marbrerie-Sculpture. (Trade catalogue marble chimney pieces). S.l.s.d. (France-Belgium around 1900), oblong stapled album, 14 x 23 cm, with 76 two toned lithographical plates depicting chimney pieces, orig. printed wrappers (staples rusty).
price: €100.00 |
| item 503 |
NOTHHELFER Karl
Das Sitzmöbel, ein Fachbuch für Polsterer, Stuhlbauer, Entwerfende und Schulen. Ravensburg, 1942, in-4°, orig. hlf.cloth, 307 pp with 798 ill.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9266 |
NOTHHELFER Karl
Das Sitzmöbel, ein Fachbuch für Polsterer, Stuhlbauer, Entwerfende und Schulen. Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag, 1942, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 306 pp with 798 b/w ills, publisher's half cloth with d.w.
price: €45.00 |
| item 25802 |
NOVA MALINES Fabrique de meubles
Une selection de nos mobiliers. (Furniture Trade catalogue). Malines, (Mechelen), s.d. ( 1950 ?), oblong in-8° portfolio , 16.5 x 23 cm, ca 30 b/w stiff cards with illustrations of furniture, plates loose as issued printed board portfolio, text in French and Dutch on the cards, in French on the portfolio.
price: €35.00 |
| item 35660 |
OPTEN N.V. Behangers-Fournituren Mij. J. OPTEN Amsterdam
Fournituren voor de behangers-stoffeerders- en meubelmakers-branche. Etalage Artikelen. ( Trade catalogue ) . Amsterdam, J. Opten, s.d. (ca. 1910-1920), in-folio, 33,5 cm, 72 pp, index, publisher's half cloth, binding with some shelf wear and a bit discoloured, interior fine. Early 20th-century Dutch trade catalogue of accessories for the furniture industry, curtain hanging etc. Most of the items are printed with yellow metal heightening to imitate their bronze or copper look.
price: €100.00 |
| item 32330 |
OSSUT Claude
Tapisserie d'Ameublement. S.L. éditions H. Vial, 1994, in-folio, 288 pp, illustrations color. et noir/blanc, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette, texte en français. ( un coin du livre légèrement bombé). Publisher's cloth with dustjacket, text in French, standard publication on French furniture upholstery. (one corner bumped)
price: €85.00 |
| item 36871 |
OVERLOOP Eugène van
L'Inventaire Sforza 1493. Bruxelles, Gembloux, 1934, Comité du Mémorial Van Overloop, in-8°, 140 pp, index, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, text in French. Study of a Milanese inventory (1493) which contained a large and detailed description of artefacts, especially textile and lace.
price: €30.00 |
| item 14323 |
PELT Bas van
Binnenhuis Karakter en Sfeer. Het werk van Bas van Pelt door Pieter Koomen. Den Haag, Stols, s.d., in-4°, 151 pp + 127 pl. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €50.00 |
| item 12368 |
PERCIER C. & FONTAINE P.F.L.
Recueil de Décorations Intérieures, comprenant tout ce qui a rapport à l'ameublement, comme vases, trépieds, candélabres..... Paris, chez les auteurs au Louvre, P. Didot l'aîné, imprimeur 1812 , in-f°, 43 x 29,5 cm, modern half green -cloth with old marbled boards, the original edition with 72 plates + 1 vign. engraved by Lacour, 19 pp introduction (some plates slightly soiled or foxed). A large survey of the decorative and architectural realisations of the imperial architects Percier and Fontaine who worked in the Premier Empire Style ,with its typical mixture of neo-classical, egyptian and pompeian elements.
price: €750.00 |
| item 17951 |
PHILIPPE Joseph Dr.H.A.A.
Meubles styles et decors entre Meuse et Rhin. Liège, Eugene Wahle, 1977, in-4°, 373 pp, reliure d'éditeur en imitation de cuir, 441, n/b ills, bibl., index.
price: €210.00 |
| item 16956 |
PISA - Ugo OJETTI (preface)
Cataloque de la collection Pisa. Préface de Ugo Ojetti de l'Academie Royale d'Italie. 2 vols. Milan, 1937, 2 vols, in-4°, vol I 226 pp, vol II 212 coloured + b/w ills, publisher's cased binding.
price: €310.00 |
| item 33985 |
PLAISIR DE FRANCE ( éditeur ) - Jean de HILLERIN - Alfred MARIE (textes)
Styles de France. Meubles et Ensembles de 161à à 1920. Paris, Les publications de France, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-4°, 236 pp, illustrations de meubles en couleur et noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en imitation parchemin, décoration dorée.
price: €24.00 |
| item 1213 |
PRIGNOT Eugène
L'Architecture, La Décoration et L'Ameublement. Soixante compositions et dessins inédit. Paris, Claesen, s.d. (ca. 1875), in-folio, 51 x 37 cm, (2) + 60 plates h.t., contemporary half leather. (Back seriously damaged with loss of leather, corners damaged.)
price: €200.00 |
| item 1872 |
QUÉNIOUX Gaston (editor)
Les Arts décoratifs modernes (France). Paris, Larousse, 1925, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, sewn, original coloured stiff wrapper (nicely preserved), 520 pp with 830 b/w and 2 colour ill. with index of designers. A contemporary encyclopedia of the Art-Deco style with comments on the work of Darde, Süe, Roux-Spitz for architecture and all the famous designers for furniture, ironwork, ceramics, textiles etc.; Ruhlmann, Süe et Mare, Follot, Dufrène, Luce, Véra, M.Denis, Cappiello, Lalique, Boucheron, Sandoz, Majorelle, T.Garnier, Boulle, Leleu, Puiforcat, Vever, Bastard, Bonvallet, Jaulmes e.a. Each section has an introduction written by a specialist - architecture: Roux-Spitz; goldsmith work: H.Vever; furniture: Maurice Dufrène; etc.
price: €200.00 |
| item 9339 |
RAMEE Daniel
Meubles Religieux et Civils conservés dans les principaux monuments & musées d'Europe ou choix de reproductions des plus remarquables spécimens exécutés pendant le cours du Moyen Age, de la Renaissance et des règnes de Louis XIII, Louis XIV et Louis XVI. Dessins par Asselineau. Paris, Librairie d'Architecture de A.Levy, 1864, 2 vols in-folio, 8 pp + litho frontispiece + 75 lithogr. plates + iii (plate index) ; (4) + 75 lithogr. plates, uniform contemporary red half morocco, top edges gilt, very nice copies. Beautifully illustrated survey of old furniture particularly mediaeval and Louis XIII period. The fine designs by Asselineau are reproduced in lithography. The prints are made on china paper laid down on stiff board.
price: €375.00 |
| item 31360 |
RATEAU Armand Albert (1882 - 1938) - 1994 XII 19 Paris Ader Tajan
A.A. Rateau. Collection d'un amateur. Vente à Paris, Hôtel George V. (art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Tajan commissaire priseur, 1994, in-4°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ca. 45 nn pp, extensively describes 21 objects all illustrated. Preface by Florence Camard on this particular Art Deco furniture designer.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33792 |
RICCARDI-CUBITT Monique
The Art of the Cabinet. Including a chronological guide to styles. London, Thames and Hudson, 1992, in-4°, 224 pp, glossary, index, ca. 300 b/w ills. and 135 in colour, green linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €58.00 |
| item 33888 |
RICHTER Gisela und Otmar
Siebenbürgische Flügelaltäre. Im Auftrag des Arbeitskreises für Siebenbürgische Landeskunde herausgegeben von Christoph Machat. Thaur bei Innsbruck, Wort und Welt Verlag, 1992, in-8°, 280 pp, index, bibliography, black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket . German Text. (Verlagseinband).
price: €30.00 |
| item 17770 |
RIETVELD Gerrit Th. - KÜPER Marijke & Ida van ZIJL ( authors )
Gerrit Th. Rietveld 1888 - 1964. The complete works. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 1992, in-4°, 393 pp, sewn, 400 col. + 320 b/w ills, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Utrecht. Lists 681 designs and projects. Indexed, bibliography.
price: €60.00 |
| item 17041 |
ROUSSEL J.
Le Palais de Fontainebleau. Extérieurs - Intérieurs Mobilier, etc. Peinture et Sculpture Décoratives. Paris, Guérinet, s.d. (ca. 1930), publisher's half cloth portfolio, title + index + 165 b/w plates h.t., loose as issued. (back of portfolio torn, inside fine).
price: €100.00 |
| item 418 |
SAINT SAUVEUR H. (editor)
Intérieurs exécutés dans le goût moderne recueillis et mis en ordre par Saint-Sauveur. Paris, éd. Ch. Massin, (ca. 1925), in-f°, orig. publisher's portfolio, loose-leaved as issued, viii + 36 photo plates. Contains Art Déco interiors designed by M.Dufrêne, P.Follot, L.Jallot, Majorelle, Sue et Mare, A.Groult, Lévy-Dhurmer, Fr.Jourdain.
price: €225.00 |
| item 16955 |
SALVERTE de François Comte
Les Ebénistes du xviii° siècle. Leurs oevres et leurs marques. Troisième édition. Paris, 1934, in-4°, 336 pp, sewn, soiled endpapers, back slightly damaged.
price: €87.00 |
| item 299 |
SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue. Bruxelles, 1977, In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in French). (Intresting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with contributions of specialists for each section : e.g. Architecture : T. Buddensieg, Furniture : P. Märker, Painting : G. Bott, Posters : C. Thon ,further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €30.00 |
| item 36010 |
SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) - exhibition catalogue Europalia Bruxelles
Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) Exhibition catalogue Europalia Deutschland 1977. Bruxelles, Europalia Deutschland, In-4°, 317 pp black/white illustrations, orig. stiff wrapp. . . Text in French. Textes en français. Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T. Buddensieg, Furniture: P. Märker, Painting: G. Bott, Posters: C. Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977).
price: €42.00 |
| item 31966 |
SAUNIER Diana
Pierre Perrigault. L'Architecte du Mobilier 1950 - 2000. Rigueur et Passion. Marne La Vallée, 2000, in-4° carré, 381 pp, ills. noir/blanc et color., broché, couverture orig. (softcover), avec une dédicace privée et nom en encre sur le faux-titre.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20842 |
SCAILLON E. - Silly - Trade catalogue
Album de 25 planches (Phototypie) par E. Scaillon Sculpteur. Cheminées Modernes. S.l.s.d. (Silly, ca 1925 ), oblong album, 16 x 23 cm, (52 pp), bound with silk ribbon, orig. printed wrapper, 25 stencil coloured plates on inglenooks.
price: €87.00 |
| item 8703 |
SCHNECK Adolf
Das Möbel als Gebrauchsgegenstand. Stuttgart, Julious Hoffmann, 1923, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 72 pp with 138 b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €40.00 |
| item 17035 |
SCHULZ Carl
EBEFA, Carl Schulz, Berliner Eisenmöbel-Fabrik. G.M.B.H. Katalog 8, Preisliste N° 8. Handelsbetten. Oblong stapled catalogue, 24 pp + inserted pricelist, with ills. of beds., orig. wrappers (soiled & stained).
price: €25.00 |
| item 447 |
SLUYTERMAN K.
Intérieurs anciens en Belgique. The Hague/Antwerp 1913, in-f°, editor full cloth portfolio, 8 pp (list of subscribers and table) + 30 pp (description of the plates) + 100 collotypeplates. (Views of Audenaerde Town Hall, Bruges Court of Justice, Ghent private homes, Lessines Hospital, Louvain University Library etc. Important iconography, some of the interiors were destroyed in the following two wars.
price: €225.00 |
| item 11656 |
SLUYTERMAN K.
Intérieurs anciens en Belgique. Anvers, Librairie Forst, 1912, in-4°, 41,5 x 34 cm, (6) + 30 + 100 plates in phototypie, contemp. half leather, top edge gilt, nice copy. (binding signed L. Peeters).
price: €150.00 |
| item 17846 |
SLUYTERMAN K.
Intérieurs anciens en Belgique. The Hague/Antwerp 1913, Forst, in-f°, editor full cloth portfolio, 8 pp (list of subscribers and table) + 30 pp (description of the plates) + 100 collotype plates. (Views of Audenaerde Town Hall, Bruges Court of Justice, Ghent private homes, Lessines Hospital, Louvain University Library etc. Important iconography, some of the interiors were destroyed in the following two wars.
price: €150.00 |
| item 39156 |
Société Anonyme des Fonderies de St.-Dizier à St-Dizier ( Hte - Marne ) - Anciens Établissements SALEUR Jne ( éditeur )
Album Général 1905. ( de la ) Société Anonyme des Fonderies de St.-Dizier à St-Dizier ( Hte - Marne ). Saint-Dizier ( Haute-Marne), Société Anonyme des Fonderies de St.-Dizier, 1905, album oblong in-8°, 15,5 x 24,5 cm, 372 pp, reliure demi-toile d'éditeur, qq. petits calculs à l'encre sur le plat supérieure mais encore exemplaire très convenable. On joint le tarif général N° 5 de juillet 1906 (broschure agrafée de 18 pp). Catalogue illustré des ornaments en fonte de fer pour les bâtiments, jardins, écuries, cimétières etc. : Balcons , balustrades, panneaux de portes , pilastres , pieds de bancs , entourages de tombes, croix... Illustrated trade catalogue of cast iron ornaments for buildings, gardens, stables, cimetaries etc. : balconies, railings, columns, funerary crosses etc. With a separate pricelist inserted.
price: €160.00 |
| item 22054 |
SOENS E.
De kerk van Ninove en haar mobilier. Gent, Van Doosselaere, 1907, in-8°, 46 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. plates h.t..
price: €30.00 |
| item 18299 |
SOIL DE MORIAME (Moriamé) E.J.
Les Anciennes Industries d'Art Tournaisiennes à L'Exposition de 1911. Tournai, Etablisements Casterman, 1912, large in-8°, 25 x 16,5 cm, xxx + 391 pp + 190 pp with b/w plates h.t. Half red morocco, raised gilt back, orig. wrappers preserved, marbled endpapers, Richly illustrated catalogue of an exhibition of the apllied arts of Tournai. Attractive copy.
price: €310.00 |
| item 1878 |
STEVENS S.A., Mechelen Trade catalogue (Office Furniture)
Catalogue de Meubles de Bureau. M/S Manufacture Générale de Meubles STEVENS, S.A. Malines. S.d. (around 1910), 14,5 x 23 cm, 54 pp with b/w ill. orig. stiff wrapper. (Office furniture in oakwood, all items illustrated). 8 pp pricelist printed in the same format is loosely inserted. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled and foxed, interior fine.
price: €50.00 |
| item 134 |
STOREZ M. Architecte D.P.L.G.- Maurice DENIS (preface)
L'Architecture et L'Art Decoratif en France après la guerre, avec une préface de Maurice Denis. Paris, 1915, with pasted-on label of H.Floury Libraire, sm.in-4°, 36 pp ,orig.wrapp. (slightly stained). (Rare critical study on French art and design policy during the dark years of WW I, but which let in the end to the Art Déco Exhibition in 1925).
price: €70.00 |
| item 6693 |
TATE Allen and RAY SMITH C.
Interior Design in the 20th Century. New York, Harper & Row, 1986, in-4°, 577 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, publisher's cased binding.
price: €33.00 |
| item 28059 |
VENET Bernar
Bernar Venet. Mobilier 1970 1990. Furniture 1970 1990. (Exhibition catalogue) - Galerie Mostra 1990. Galerie Eric van de Weghe. Paris, Bruxelles, in-4°, 36 pp, ca 14 b/w and coloured plates, sewn, orig. wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition held in Galerie Mostra 20 IX - 10 XI 1990 and in Galerie Eric van de Weghe 29 III - 12 V 1991.
price: €28.00 |
| item 14492 |
VERANNEMAN Emile
Tentoonstelling Emile Veranneman. ( exhibition catalogue ). Jabbeke, Museum C.Permeke, 1982 26 juni , oblong in-4°, 23,5 x 30 cm, ca. 120 nn pp, numer. coloured & b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Belgian furniture designer.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20074 |
VERANNEMAN Emile - Exhibition catalogue - Milano Master Fine Art
Emile Veranneman. Creazione di Mobili - Meubelcreaties - Créations de Meubles - Art Furniture (Milano, Master Fine Art Gallery, 19-5-1988). Kruishoutem (Belgium), 1988, in-4°, 79 pp, with coloured ills. (Furniture design by Emile Veranneman, beautifully illustrated).
price: €40.00 |
| item 34370 |
VERMEIREN Rie - Lutgarde BESSEMANS
Joris Helleputte en de Leuvense Neogotische Ateliers. Leuven, Stedelijk Museum Vander Kelen-Mertens / KADOC, 1997, in-8°, 136 pp, ca 60 ill., 2 indexen, stijve gedrukte kaft. Tentoonstellingskatalogus rond Joris Helleputte (1852-1925), architect en politicus.
price: €32.00 |
| item 34557 |
WASSENHOVE Donatienne Van
Sièges de l'Afrique centrale. Photos d'archives du musée de Tervuren. Tervueren, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, 1996, in-4°, 94 pp, 73 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper, orig d.w. Publ. in the series "Annales sciences humaines", vol. 152 (F).
price: €32.00 |
| item 510 |
WATSON E.J.B.
Furniture Wallace collection catalogue; text with historical notes and illustrations. London 1956, 1-st edition, in-8°, orig. cloth, lxvi + 360 pp + 120 plts h.t. with index and very extensive bibliography (ca. 60 pp).
price: €33.00 |
| item 506 |
WEINREB B.
The Arts Applied, a catalogue of Books no. 29. London 1975, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 319 pp with ill. index. Sale-catalogue of antiquarian books on the applied arts and ornaments - 1979 titles.
price: €45.00 |
| item 507 |
WITSEN ELIAS Dr. J.S.
De Nederlandsche Koorbanken tijdens Gothiek en Renaissance. Amsterdam, s.e., 1937, in-8°, orig.wrapp. 144 pp + 16 ill.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9219 |
1867 PARIS - Dr. Wilhelm HAMM (preface)
Illustrirter Katalog der Pariser Industrie-Austellung von 1867. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1868, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, vii + 350 pp + (2)nn pp (index), numerous woodcut ills. (several on every page). Contemporary brown half leather, smooth spine with gilt title, some traces of use at binding but a fine copy. Text in German.
price: €375.00 |
| item 6892 |
1885 ANTWERPEN
Recueil des Rapports des Ouvriers délégués par la Ville de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Bartsoen, 1885, in-8°, ca. 50 parts,each between 12 and 40 pp, bound in one vol., bound i,n contemporary halfleather (upper joint partly split). The city of Brussels delegated someone from each profession to visit the exhibition and to write a report, whith small biographies and bibliographical notes. It contains e.g. reports on bookbinding, bronze casting, coach building, cabinet making etc.
price: €225.00 |
| item 26065 |
1889 XI 27 30 Köln - Succession Prince Maurice de Hanau et de Horowitz
Catalogue ...Somptueux mobilier...Tableaux... (Furniture, art auction sale catalogue). Köln, Heberle, 1889, large in-4°, 71 pp, many nice b/w plates h.t., 573+100 (paintings) lots, stapled, orig.wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled and with some foxing spots, spine damaged, interior fine).
price: €60.00 |
| item 32028 |
1897 V 12 Paris Drouot - Collection de la Madame la Marquise du Plessis-Bellière née de Pastorat
Catalogue des Objets d'Art..Beaux Meubles... provenant de l'Hôtel de Pastoret autrefois Roullier de l'Estang ( 6 Place de la Concorde) et du Chateau de Moreuil...de la succ. de la Marquise du Plessis-Bellière. (art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot, 1897, in-8°, 87 pp, 780 lots, qq. planches, broché, couverture orig. (couverture décoloriée).
price: €28.00 |
| item 27386 |
1898 X 27 Köln - Heinrich Wencke - J. M. Heberle
Katalog... Kunstsachen und Antiquitäten aus der Sammlung des Herrn Heihrich Wencke Hamburg... (applied art, art auction sale catalogue). Hamburg, 1898, lg in-folio, 80 pp, ills., 33 pl h/t with some foxing, stiff wrapper (margins dustsoiled, corners some use), interior still fine.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31025 |
1901 XI 26 Amsterdam - VAN VERSCHUER-BRANTS - HESHUYSEN-GERLINGS - RUYSSENAERS - Frederik Muller
Tableaux anciens sculptures meubles bronzes argenterie porcelaines de la Chine, du japon, de Saxe, bijoux en vieux saxe... Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1901, in-4°, frontispiece, 81 pp, 15 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper, slightly dust-soiled , spine damaged. Paintings by Floris, Ruysdael, Steen, Tintoretto...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27761 |
1904 VI 17 Paris - Collection Mme la Baronne de H*** - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des tableaux anciens et modernes, objets d'art et d'ameublement du XVIIIe siècle. Collection Madame la Baronne de H*** (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Impr. Georges Petit, 1904, large in-4°, 54 pp + 28 black/white photo engraved plates, 66 lots, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Experts: Jules Féral, Mannheim. Paintings by Mierevelt, Moro, Murillo, Rubens.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31179 |
1906 XII 21 Paris - Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des objets d'art et d'ameublement du XVIIIe siècle.... Paris, Drouot, 1906, in-4°, 21 pp, 17pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (dustsoiled) . 68 lots (+ 5 on an insert) A folding plate shows a 17th-c. Beauvais tapestry of the "Chancellerie" type which was presented to king Louis XIV.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27557 |
1907 V 13 Paris - Galerie Georges Petit - Monsieur G. MÜHLBACHER
Catalogue des Tableaux, Dessins, Gouaches, Aquarelles de l'Ecole Française du XVIIIe siècle..., objets d'art, et d'ameublement ...Clodion, Oeuvres de Carriès....Collection M. G. Mühlbacher. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 1907, large in-4°, 119 pp + ca. 40 black/white photo engraved plates, 350 lots, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper slightly dustsoiled, some weak foxing at some plates, but still a good/fine copy.). The results are rubberstamped in the margin (!), some names of buyers are indicated in pencil.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27682 |
1907 XII IV Paris - Galerie Georges Petit - Collection Mr. M. RIKOFF
Collection Mr. M. RIKOFF . Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens principalement de l'Ecole Hollandaise du XVIIe siècle.., objets d'art, et d'ameublement ...Clodion, Oeuvres de Carriès....Collection M. G. Mühlbacher. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 1907, large in-4°, 90 pp + ca. 30 black/white photo engraved plates, 378 lots, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled, binding a bit loose).
price: €75.00 |
| item 27813 |
1908 V 7 Paris - M. ZÉLIKINE- Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de haute curiosité... émaux champlevés et peints de Limoges... bronzes... meubles de la Renaissance... tableaux ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, s.e. 1935, in-4°, 56 pp, 18 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled, uncut pages. Paintings by David, early painting...
price: €40.00 |
| item 27636 |
1910 VI 6 Paris - Léon ALLARD de MEEUS - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des Objets d'art et d'ameublement, Tableaux Anciens... Ecole Française du XVIIIe siècle... Collection M. Allard de Meeus... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Georges Petit, 1910, lg in-8°, 56pp, 24 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper (slightly dustsoiled). Experts: Paulme & B. Lasquin fils, Jules Féral. Furniture by Jacob, Brizard, Lelarge...18c. marquetry.
price: €32.00 |
| item 31882 |
1913 V 14 - Bruxelles - Galerie J.Fievez - Madame Veuve Daems-Dewrée
Antiquités. Meubles, Tableaux, Porcelaines... provenant de la succession de feue Mme Vve Daems-Dewreé. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Fievez, 1913, large in-8°, 53 pp, 534 lots, with some b/w plates. sewn, orig. printed wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 27556 |
1913 V 5 Paris - Galerie Georges Petit - Monsieur Eugène KRAEMER
Catalogue des Tableaux anciens, pastels, objets d'art, et d'ameublement ...Collection M. Eugène Kraemer. (Deuxième vente.) ( Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 1913, large in-4°, 118 pp + ca; 35 black/white plates, 169 lots, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled, spine slightly damaged, but still a good copy.).
price: €45.00 |
| item 27396 |
1913 VI 2 Paris - Eugène Kraemer - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des tableaux anciens, Ecole Primites et de la Renaissance ... Objets d'art et d'ameublement (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Georges Petit, 1913, lg in-f°, 222 pp, 64 pl. h/t, stiff wrapper, uncut pages. (Wrapper a bit dustsoiled). With works by Baldung, Hogarth, Van Dyck...Experts: Mannheim, Paulme, Lasquin, Féral.
price: €100.00 |
| item 31817 |
1913 XI 10 Anvers - Alfred HAVENITH - Salle Wynen
Collection de feu Monsieur Alfred Havenith . Tableaux, Antiquités, Objets d'Art. (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1913, in-8°, 64 pp, 9 pl. h/t, sewn, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper with slight damage. Expert: E. van Herck.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27721 |
1913 XI 3 Anvers - Pierre VLEESHUYS - Salle Wynen
Catalogue de l'importante collection d'antiquités et objets d'art, grès, faïences, meubles, etc. délaissée par feu Monsieur Pierre Vleeshuys... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Ratinckx, 1913, in-8°, 92pp, 9 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, dust-soiled, some foxing. Experts: F. and V. Claes. Preface by F. and V. Claes.
price: €38.00 |
| item 31174 |
1914 V 12 Amsterdam - Frederik Muller - De Vries - Hekman - Sletering - Van Wageningen - Kahn
Catalogue. Tableaux, antiquités et objets d'art...COllection d'Armes ... Bronzes Japonais. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1914, in-4°, 155 pp, 47 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (dustsoiled). 2112 lots.
price: €45.00 |
| item 27452 |
1914 V 18 Antwerpen - E. Parmentier - Salle Wynen
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens, Argenterie, Meubles et Porcelaines... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Ratinckx / G. Hermans, 1914, in-f°, 44 pp, 11 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, red frames. Paintings by Teniers, Venius, Jordaens...Mons. Parmentier était un descendant des peintres Teniers.
price: €32.00 |
| item 20059 |
1915 SAN FRANCISCO Exposition - M.A.IMBERT
Exposition universelle et internationale de San-Francisco 1915. (Rapport Français) Ebénisterie - Menuiserie - Décoration. Paris, Comité Français Expositions à l'Etranger, (1915), large in-8°, 162 pp, publisher's cloth, b/w ills. Text in French.
price: €125.00 |
| item 27635 |
1922 V 15 Antwerpen - Mme Karel OOMS-VAN EERSEL- Cercle artistique - Expert Eug. Van Herck
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens..., Tapisseries, Porcelaines... Collection Mme Karel Ooms - Van Eersel... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), J.-E. Buschmann, 1922, in-folio, frontispiece, 226pp, 33 pl. h/t, sewn, printed stiff wrapper. Catalogue disbound, spine missing, in need of a binding, but interior fine. Paintings by old masters, e.g. Rubens' workshop, and many works by Karel Ooms himself: Karel Ooms, 1845 - 1900, a Belgian painter.
price: €70.00 |
| item 27803 |
1922 V 22 Paris - T. P. THORNE - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens... Aquarelle - Gouaches - Pastels...Objets d'Art et d'Ameublement... M. T. P. Thorne (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Imp. Georges Petit, 1922, in-4°, 41 pp, 11 pl. h/t, sewn, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled, unopened pages. Experts: Jules Féral, Loys Delteil, Mannheim. Paintings by Gérard, Robert ...
price: €35.00 |
| item 25467 |
1922 V 8 Paris - Galerie Georges Petit
Collection de a Marquise De Ganay (Née) Ridgway :Catalogue des Tableaux anciens etc.... Ameublement. (Art Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1922, in-4°, 142 pp with 281items, almost all illustrated (plates h.t.), contemporary red half leather, raised back, cover with some use but still a fine copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 27384 |
1922 V 8 Paris - Galerie Georges Petit
Collection de la Marquise De Ganay (Née) Ridgway :Catalogue des Tableaux anciens etc.... Ameublement. (Art Auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1922, in-4°, 142 pp with 281items, almost all illustrated (plates h.t.), printed paper, cover with some use but still a fine copy. Boucher, ter Borch, Watteau, David, Goya...
price: €50.00 |
| item 32026 |
1922 VI 23 Paris Galerie Georges Petit - Séquestre Magin
Catalogue des Tableaux Anciens...objets d'art et d'ameublement.....la collection Magin (art auction sale catalogue). Paris, expert Jules Ferral, 1922, in-4°, 43 pp, 16 pl. h.t., 69 lots. Paintings by Cuyp, Van Goyen, The. De Keyser , Van Ruysdael, Gerard Dou... and Rubens' bust of St Paul (from Bruges Cathedral).
price: €32.00 |
| item 27848 |
1923 III 19 Bruxelles - GHURÉKIAN - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente ... des collections de feu l'antiquaire Ghurékian ...(Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1923, in-8°, 46 pp, 12 pl. h/t, 386 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled and foxed.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27401 |
1923 III 26 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente aux enchères publiques ... Tableaux Anciens... Meubles Anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1923, lg in-8°, 28 pp, 10 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. prices pencilled in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27402 |
1923 V 8 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente publique et aux enchères ... Tableaux modernes... Tapisseries anciennes, meubles anciens... Succession de M. D... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1923, lg in-8°, 31 pp, 7 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper, heavy foxing. Baertsoen, De Braekeleer, Evenepoel; Brussels tapestries. prices pencilled in.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27669 |
1923 XII 17 Bruxelles - SARENS - Breckpot - Galerie Royale
Catalogue des Tableaux - Porcelaines, Objets d'Art, Meubles, Tapisseies, Bijoux provenant de la collection Sarens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, De Bruycker, 1923, in-4°, frontispiece, 29pp, 13 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Jef Dillen. Second part of the auction.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27876 |
1924 VI 25 Bruxelles - BROUSSE - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens et quelques modernes ... Livres d'art, Dessins, Meubels et Objets d'art ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1924, in-4°, 44 pp, 214 lots, 14 plates h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (a bit dust soiled). Experts: J. and F. Fievez. Paintings by Rubens, Raphael, Tiepolo, de Bray...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27858 |
1924 XII 15 Bruxelles - L. de METSCHOVSKY - Galerie Georges Giroux
Collections ayant appartenu à feu L. de Metschovsky ... Gravures Anciennes, Porcelaines de Chine, Tapisseries et Tapis, et des Meubles Anciens ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1924, in-8°, 46 pp, 14 pl. h/t, 396 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Some prices pencilled in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27671 |
1925 III 16 Bruxelles - Baron BEYENS - Breckpot?? Galerie Royale
Catalogue des Meubles - Faïences, Orfèvrerie - Objets d'Art provenant de la collection du Baron Beyens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, De Bruycker, 1923, in-4°, frontispiece, 34pp, 10 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Jef Dillen. Preface by Marcel Laurent. Prices pencilled in.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27656 |
1925 III 9 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Vente aux enchères publiques de Beaux bijoux, Gravures anciennes, Tapis, Parcelaines et Jades de Chine, Objets d'Art et Meubels anciens appartenant à Madame S... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, H. Mommens, 1925, small in-4°, 26pp, 14 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled).
price: €25.00 |
| item 27549 |
1926 IX 21 Bruxelles - Oudenaarde - Expert Jef Dillen - Major Lambert d'Audenarde
Catalogue des Collections du Major Lambert d'Audenarde. Première Vente au refuge de l'Abbaye d'Eename....(art auction sale catalogue) Bruxelles, Jef Dillen expert, 1926, in-4°, (4)(preface J.D) + 111 pp + 63 black/white plates , 720 lots, sewn, originall printed stiff wrapper (slightly dustsoiled). Well illustrated important collection of medieaval art, furniture, sculpture, weapons...
price: €50.00 |
| item 29655 |
1926 XI 08 Antwerpen - A. SPAS - Expert Eug. Van Herck - ( N° 37 )
Catalogue des Collections A. Spas (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1936, in-4°, 140 pp, 17 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (some slight foxing). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 950 items. This is auction number 37 according to the anniversary list published in May 1937.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31175 |
1926 XI 22 Bruxelles - ARENBERG - Georges Giroux
Catalogue des très belles collections ayant appartenu à la Princesse Charles d'Arenberg... Bruxelles, Georges Giroux, 1926, in-4°, 115 pp, 16 pl., stiff paper wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled, first page foxed). 700 lots.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27874 |
1927 VII 8 Dijon - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des Meubles Anciens, Objets d'Art et de grande décoration provenant du château de Vantoux ... et des Tableaux Anciens provenant ... d'un château de la Loire Inférieure ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Odry-Mommens, 1927, in-4°, 84 pp, 34 pl., 121 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Experts: Paul Colin, Jean Decoen. Paintings by Canaletto, Hals, Watteau...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27923 |
1927 X 24 Bruxelles - Succession M...
Catalogue des Meubles Anciens, Faiences, Porcelaines... etc.etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Galerie Georges Giroux, in-8°, 31 pp, 201 lots, no illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Wrapper and fly leaves a bit spotted or foxed).
price: €20.00 |
| item 27804 |
1927 XI 22 Wien - Viktor und Helene MAUTNER-MARKHOF - Auktionshaus Glückselig
Gemälde moderner und alter Meister, Skulpturen, Mobiliar, Porzelan etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Wien, Christoph Reisser's Söhne, 1927, in-4°, 92 + 37 nn pp, 406 ills., 14 pl. h/t, stapled, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Paintings by Bartels, Comte, Makart...The plates of the pre 1800 paintings, announced in the catalogue, were not bound in.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27924 |
1927 XII 12 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableaux anciens, porcelaines de Chine et européennes, Faïences , Etains, Cuivres... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1927, in-8°, 54 pp, 11 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled (some foxing).
price: €32.00 |
| item 27808 |
1928 V 7 Antwerpen - J. MEER-HUYBRECHTS - Salle J. Oor
Catalogue de la Collection de Mons. le Notaire hon(orai)re J. Meer-Huybrechts... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), La Persévérence Anversoise, 1928, lg in-8°, 39 pp, 12 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Paintings by Goupil, Netscher, Teniers...
price: €25.00 |
| item 27817 |
1928 VI 11 Paris - Madame de V. - Galerie Georges Petit
Catalogue des Estampes en couleurs du XVIII Siècle ... Objets d'art et d'ameublement ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Imprimerie Vendôme, 1928, in-4°, 72 nn pp, 27 pl. h/t, 313 items, stiff printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled and foxed. Experts: Robert Schneider, Mannheim. Insert: entry card. Engravings by Bonnet, de Bucourt, Demarteau, Lavreince, Northcote...
price: €30.00 |
| item 27865 |
1928 VI 28 Bruxelles - Galerie Fievez
Catalogue d'une très belle collection d'Antiquités, objets d'art d'Extrême-Orient... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1928, in-4°, 81 pp, 703 lots, 8 plates, stapled, printed stiff wrapper (dust soiled). Important collection of ceramics and netsuké. Experts: J. and F. Fievez.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28933 |
1928 X 15 Antwerpen - Salle Plantin.
Catalogue des Objets d'Art ayant garni l'hôtel 134 Avenue de Belgique... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1928, in-4°, 60pp, 14pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck, L. Van Walle. Lists 537 items.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29687 |
1928 X 15 Antwerpen - (Mme BOKS ) - Expert Eug. Van Herck - ( N° 48 )
Catalogue des Objets d'Art ayant garni l'hôtel 134 Avenue de Belgique...Tableaux, Bijoux...(Mme Boks)... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1928, in-4°, 60 pp, 14 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (foxed throughout). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 537 items. This is auction number 48 according to the anniversary list published in May 1937.
price: €32.00 |
| item 30947 |
1928 XII 3 Bruxelles - Mme Gustave de SAVOYE - Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la belle collection de Madame Gustave de Savoye... Meubles des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, sièges recouverts de tapisserie, tableaux anciens, tapisseries et objets de décortation, porcelaines de Chine, etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Georges Giroux, 1928, in-4°, 103 pp, 59 ills., 12 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Paintings by Greuze, Van Utrecht, Boucher... 227 lots
price: €40.00 |
| item 27442 |
1929 II 4 Bruxelles - Madame G. C. - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la collection de madame G. C. ... Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, Tapisseries des XVIe et XVIIe siècles, Meubles anciens, Objets d'art, Argenteries... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 68 pp, 24 ills., printed stiff wrapper ( dust-soiled), printed on glossy paper. Experts: Jean Decoen and Paul Colin. Insert: concise catalog.
price: €32.00 |
| item 30988 |
1929 V 1 Antwerpen - Van Herck
Vente publique pour cause de départ, Tableaux Anciens & Modernes ... Antiquités ... Importante Collection de Faiënces de Delft...(Art auction sale catalogue). (Antwerpen), s.e., 1929, in-4°, 40 pp, 7 pl. h/t, stapled, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. 274 lots.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27444 |
1929 V 13 Bruxelles - Joseph Borsu - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue des Tableaux et Dessions de la collection M. Joseph Borsu ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 54 pp, 20 ills., printed stiff wrapper (dust-soiled), printed on glossy paper. Expert: Paul Colin. Sketches by Rembrandt...
price: €20.00 |
| item 30989 |
1929 V 13 Bruxelles - Georges Giroux
Catalogue des tableaux et dessins de la collection de M. Joseph Borsu et des Tableaux Modernes, Etains, Céramiques, Objets de Décoration et Meubles Anciens...(Art auction sale catalogue). (Bruxelles), s.e., 1929, in-4°, 54 pp, 18 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. 169 lots. Paintings by Flinck, Maes, Rembrandt (?) ...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27441 |
1929 V 18 Bruxelles - Yvan Lamberty - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la collection Yvan Lambert, seconde partie, Tableaux modernes et anciens, Tapis anciens d'Orient, Meubles anciens, Objets du Japon... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1929, in-4°, 72 pp, 11 ills., printed stiff wrapper (spine slightly damaged), dust-soiled, glossy paper. Experts: Paul Colin and Jean Decoen. Only second part of the auction catalogue.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32023 |
1930 V 26 Paris Galerie Georges Petit. Madame la Baronne Félix Oppenheim
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et D'ameublement ....Tapisseries Anciennes...appartenant 1° ..Oppenheim, 2° Madame de B.....(art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 1930, large in-8°, 56 pp, 42 plates, 214 lots, loosely inserted illustration and description of lot 215: Panneau Philippe de Lasalle, sewn, orig. wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled, spine with a tear, interior fine).
price: €32.00 |
| item 31180 |
1931 II 23 - GRUTER-VAN DER LINDEN
Vente des antiquités Constituant le fonds de Commerce de la Maison Gruter-van der Linden, antiquaires à Anvers... Antwerpen, s.e., in-4°, 1931, 64 pp, 10 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper (some stains and dustsoiled). 1230 lots.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27637 |
1931 V 18 Gent - Mlle LEGERS - Cercle royal artistique et littéraire
Vente d'Antiquités et d'OEuvres d'Art... Collection Mademoiselle Legers... (Art auction sale catalogue). Gand (Gent), s.e., 1931, in-4°, 140pp, 24 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 31182 |
1931 VI 10 Paris - Henri de la BROISE - Hôtel Drouot
Catalogue des tableaux anciens... Objets d'art et de haute curiosité du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance... Composant la Collection Henri de la Broise... Paris, Drouot, 1931, in-8°, 31 pp, 13 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. 110 lots. Paintings by Cranach, Luini, ...
price: €30.00 |
| item 29680 |
1933 V 15 Antwerpen - Robert Pécher - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 68
Collection Robert Pécher Faiences Anciennes de Delft Tableaux Anciens Meubles anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1933, in-4°, 32 pp, 4 b/w plates h.t., stapled, printed stiff wrapper (some dustsoiling and foxing at cover). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 231 items.
price: €28.00 |
| item 29656 |
1933 V 29 Antwerpen - Armand HESSEL - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 70
Catalogue (de la ) Collection Armand HESSEL importants tableaux...sculptures, orfèvreries religieuse... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie Brouwers, 1933, in-4°, 135 pp, 20 b/w plates h.t., sewn, printed stiff wrapper (some slight foxing). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 839 items.
price: €50.00 |
| item 8139 |
1933 XI 27 ANTWERPEN - Frans Claes - Van Herck et fils.
MUSÉE FRANS CLAES " De Gulden Spoor". 3 vols. ( Art Auction sale catalogue ) Antwerpen , Van Herck & fils : Antwerpen, 1933, In-4°, 3 vols, (2 text volumes and one stapled plate volume), sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Catalogue of the rich collection of antiquities belonging to the private museum of Frans Claes, with strong holdings of applied art of the Southern Low Countries). Original cream coloured wrappers dustsoiled.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27861 |
1934 XII 1 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... Collections V., d'Anvers et D., de Bruxelles... beaux meubles anciens ...Vente N° 136 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Paragon belge, 1934, in-8°, 30 nn pp, 13 pl. h/t, 407 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Cuyp, Tilborg, Daubigny...
price: €25.00 |
| item 27659 |
1936 III 4 Bruxelles - Veuve Charles KREGLINGER - Galerie Le Roy
Catalogue de Tableaux Anciens ... Tableaux Modernes... Succession de Madame Veuve Charles Kreglinger... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1936, in-f°, 42 pp, 30 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper (dust-soiled). Expert: Georges Le Roy. Paintings by Brueghel, Neefs, Snyders, Ensor... (first part of auction)
price: €30.00 |
| item 27908 |
1936 III 4 Bruxelles - Charles KREGLINGER - Galerie Le Roy
Catalogue ... de Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, aquarelles, dessins ... Madame Veuve Charles Kreglinger... Première Vente. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1936, lg in-4°, 42 pp, 31 pl. h/t, 248 lots, printed wrapper, wrapper dust-soiled. Expert: Georges. Le Roy. Paintings by Rubens, Bruegel, Pauwels, ...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27665 |
1937 III 13 Gand - le Comte S... - Galerie Jean Charpentier
Objets d'art et d'ameublement, Pendules - Bronzes ... Belles gravures anciennes... Bronzes Khmer... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, 1937, small in-4°, 46pp, 14 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 28934 |
1937 IV 12 Antwerpen - Gustave BUYLE - Salle Van Herck - N° 99
Vente publique des tableaux anciens et modernes, armes - instruments de musique, objets d'art - céramique - folklore etc. (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1937, in-4°, 38pp, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 469 items.
price: €22.00 |
| item 29679 |
1937 IV 12 Antwerpen - Gustave BUYLE - Expert Eug. Van Herck - N° 99
Vente publique des Tableaux Anciens et Modernes, armes, instruments de musique...céramique...collection Mr. Gustave Buyle .. (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), 1937, in-4°, 38 pp, 1 b/w plates h.t., stapled, printed stiff wrapper (some slight waterstains at cover). Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 469 items.
price: €28.00 |
| item 28935 |
1937 V 24 Antwerpen - Galerie Breckpot - N° 100
Vente publique d'une importante collection de tableaux anciens et antiquités... tapis d'Orient - objets d'art modernes... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1937, in-4°, 31pp, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 411 items.
price: €22.00 |
| item 27661 |
1937 VI 17 Paris - Madame Louis BURAT - Galerie Jean Charpentier
Catalogue des Objets d'art et de très bel ameublement du XIIIe siècle, Tableaux Anciens ..... Collection de Madame Louis Burat... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris,Lahure, 1937, in-f°, colored and gilt frontispiece, 139 pp, 78 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper (dust-soiled and small marginal waterstains). Experts: J. Féral, R.-Cl. Catroux, François Max-Kahn... Paintings by Coyper, Fragonard, Nattier, Vigée-Lebrun...
price: €55.00 |
| item 28936 |
1938 VII 4 Antwerpen - Madame L. Kintsscots-Meeus - Galerie Breckpot - N° 111
Vente publique des tableaux, sculptures - argenteries, collier de perles - bijoux, antiquités... (Art auction sale catalogue). Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann, 1938, in-4°, 38pp, printed stiff wrapper. Experts: Eug. Van Herck & fils. Lists 578 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 27840 |
1941 XII 21 Bruxelles - Palais des Beaux-Arts
Catalogue d'une importante collection de tableaux anciens et modernes, argenteries, tapisseries, tapis d'Orient, meubles, objets d'art... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, Imifi, in-8°, 42 pp, 26 pl. h/t, 173 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: J. De Mul. Paintings by Delaunoy, Brueghel, Stobbaerts ... 16th and 17c. sculpture.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27844 |
1951 III 12 Bruxelles - Palais des Beaux-Arts
Catalogue d'une important ensemble de tableaux anciens et modernes et d'antiquités... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1951, in-8°, 35 pp, 24 pl. h/t, 167 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Expert: J. De Mul. Paintings by Brueghel, Fragonard, Jordaens ...
price: €25.00 |
| item 27847 |
1953 VI 15 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue ... des Antiquités et des tableaux anciens et modernes... Vente Nr. 300 (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1953, in-8°, 109 pp, indices, 12 pl. h/t, 1021 items, stiff paper wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Chagall, De Saedeleer, Fantin-Latour, Boldini, Modigliani, ...
price: €30.00 |
| item 30990 |
1954 V 17 Bruxelles - Albert HOTTAT - Palais des Beaux-Arts
Catalogue ds tableaux modernes, aquarelles et dessins des Ecoles belge en française contemporaines ...(Art auction sale catalogue). (Bruxelles), s.e., 1954, in-8°, 34 nn pp, 24 pl. h/t., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. 257 lots. Prices of the painting pencilled in. Paintings by De Saedeleer, De Vlaminck, Laermans ... Sculptures by G. Minne. (With b/w ills, of which an interior view of the Galerie Hottat, Avenue Tervueren.)
price: €30.00 |
| item 27814 |
1955 VI 14 Paris - Galerie Charpentier
Catalogue des Objets d'Art et de très bel ameublement du XVIIIe siècle, porcelaine de la Chine, argenterie ancienne... sièges et meubles ... tapisserie ancienne... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, s.e. 1955, in-4°, 14 pp, 36 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper, wrapper sligthly dust-soiled, uncut pages. Insert: invitation.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27451 |
1958 III 14 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente N° 357 ... tableaux modernes ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, s.e., 1958, in-4°, 144 pp, 36 pl., printed stiff wrapper, dust-soiled. Paintings by Cuyp, Teniers, Van Thulden...some prices noted in pen scribbling.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27648 |
1958 III 14 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 357 ... Antiquités... Tableaux anciens... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 144pp, 36 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Coffermans, Gobert, Teniers...African masks.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27649 |
1958 V 29 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 360 ... Tableaux anciens... Antiquités....Armes Anciennes. (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 187pp, 57 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Patenier, Watteau, le Nain...Old weaponry.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27650 |
1958 XII 19 Bruxelles - Madame van den ABEELE- CASTELEIN - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 365 ... Tableaux anciens et d'Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1958, in-4°, 135pp, 42 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bernard, Neefs, Montluçon, Gerards David...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27651 |
1959 III 6 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 367 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1959, in-4°, 120pp, 20 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly soiled). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel, Ambrosius Benson...
price: €35.00 |
| item 27652 |
1960 III 4 Bruxelles - Galerie Georges Giroux
Catalogue de la vente n° 376 ... Tableaux et des sculptures anciens et des Antiquités.... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles, M. Weissenbruch, 1960, in-4°, 91pp, 23 pl., printed stiff wrapper (slightly discolored). Expert: Georges Willems-Giroux. Paintings by Bril, Van Scorel, Brueghel...
price: €32.00 |
| item 27664 |
1963 V 13 Gand - Albert HEYSE - Ancienne Abbaye Saint-Pierre
Collection Heyse, Meubles anciens, Tableaux, Gravures, Dessins, Miniatures... (Art auction sale catalogue). Bruxelles-Gand, Snoeck-Ducaju, 1963, in-8°, 138pp, 21 pl. h/t, printed stiff wrapper. Expert: M.A.M. Dragonetti. Intr. G. Van Severen and Paul Eeckhoudt. Paintings by Gainsboroough, Key, Lawrence, Zoffany...
price: €32.00 |
| item 505 |
1963 VI 28 London Sotheby's, Fribourg, AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE
1963 June 28, London Sotheby, The René Fribourg Collection Part III 18-th Century French Furniture, Clocks and Works of Art.Part I. London 1963, publisher's cased binding with d.w., in-4°, 157 pp with ill. , 224 lots.
price: €25.00 |
| item 27385 |
1978 X 21 New York - Sotheby's - Fine Watches etc.
Fine Watches, Clocks, Scientific instruments, English Furniture and Decorations [Art Auction sale catalogue). New York, Sotheby Park Bernet, 1978, oblong in-8°, v + 98 + 4 nn pp, printed paper, glossy paper, most items ill.. Sale number 4165, 411 lots.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34352 |
1979 XI 28 - Paris Drout Rive Gauche - Art Nouveau Art Déco
Art Nouveau. Art Déco. Importante Collection de Meubles de E.J. Ruhlmann... (Catalogue de Vente Publique - Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drout, Rive Gauche, 1979, in-8°, 24 x 18 cm, ca. 80 pp nn , 170 lots, (dont 14 meubles de Ruhlmann , et 12 de Majorelle ). Broché, couverture originale.
price: €22.00 |
| item 32367 |
1985 IV 11 NEW YORK - Sotheby's
Fine Japanese Works of Art. Including Property from the Collection of Gretchen Kroch Kelsch and other owners. (auction catalogue). New York, Sotheby's, 1985, 96 nn pp, 372 items, more than 100 ills., 8 in colour, stiff paper wrapper. With sale results.
price: €28.00 |
| item 35887 |
1987 IX 24 Sotheby's - TYNINGHAME
The Contents opf Tyninghame, East Lothian, Scotland, including English and Continental Furniture, Gothic Tapestries, English and Scopttish Silver, European and Oriental Ceramics and Paintings... (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1987, lg in-8°, 223 pp, ca 200 ills., publ. boards with dustwrapper, gilt lettering on spine and front and lettering and arms on front. The paintings inclode works by Reynolds, Gainsborough and Lawrence, and fine portraits of James I and his queen by John de Critz.
price: €20.00 |
| item 32599 |
1991 XII 5 LONDON CHRISTIE'S ( Auction sale catalogue)
An important bookcase, attributed to William Vile and John Cobb. The property of a gentleman. ( Auction sale catalogue) . London,Christie's, 1991, in-8°, 17pp, publisher's cloth + original dust wrapper, 2 full-page colour illustr. of which one folding out. (just 1 item: lot 131).
price: €28.00 |
| item 36664 |
1993 XII 7 - LONDON - Phillips - Sydney DUCKITT
The Sydney Duckitt Collection. Important French Furniture and European Porcelain. (Art auction sale catalogue). London, Phillips, Son & Neale, 1993, lg in-8°, 128+(1) pp, over 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. 228 lots.
price: €28.00 |
| item 36671 |
1994 XII 16 - PARIS - Ader Tajan - A.A. RATEAU
A. A. Rateau (1882-1938), collection d'un amateur. (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Ader Tajan, 1994, lg in-8°, (iii)+34 nn pp, 2 ills., stiff paper wrapper. 22 items - Art Déco furniture designed by Rateau - described in French and English.
price: €38.00 |
| item 28854 |
1994 XII 16 PARIS - Drouot-Richelieu
Tableaux modernes et contemporains ... importants tableaux anciens ... (art auction catalog). Paris, s.e., 1994, lg in-8°, 27 x 21 cm, 132 pp, 196 items, most ill., most in color, stiff printed wrapper. Works by Dufy, Picabia, Bourdelle...
price: €25.00 |
| item 28937 |
1995 III 8 Paris - Drouot Richelieu
Vente aux enchères publiques ... (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, Drouot Richelieu, 1995, in-4°, 80 pp, almost all ill. in color, stiff paper wrapper. Lists 268 items. Paintings by Vosmaer, Pieter III Brueghel (Le paiement de la dîme), Van de Velde...
price: €30.00 |
| item 3870 |
1995 X 05 - Sotheby's Baden-Baden (Germany)
Die Sammlung der Markgrafen und Grossherzöge von Baden. ( Art auction sale catalogue). Band I-VI .Complete set in publisher's box. (London), Sotheby's, 1995, in-4°, softcover, complete set consisting of 6 parts (Bände) + an introduction booklet + the results list. Kept in the original publisher's box. Some price annotations in ink but a good set.
price: €85.00 |
| item 24132 |
2002 III 25 PARIS - Pierre Cornette de SAINT CYR
Design 1950 2000. (Art auction sale catalogue): Paris, Saint Cyr Drouot, 2002, 21 x 27 cm, 69 pp, 224 colour illustrated lots, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26314 |
2002 VI 11 12 Paris
Pierre Cornette de Saint Cyr - Design 1950 2000 (Art auction sale catalogue). Paris, 2002, oblong in-4°, 21 x 27 cm, 56 pp, 123 lots (all coloured illustrated), sewn, orig. stiff wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34699 |
2007 XII 18 19 20 - London Bonhams - The SAVOY Sale
The Savoy Sale ( Art auction sale catalogue) . London, Bonhams, 2007, in-4°, 294 pp , 2994 lots, richly illustrated, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Fine copy of the auction sale catalogue of the contents of the London Savoy hotel.
price: €56.00 |
| item 36406 |
2008 VI 3 PARIS - Sotheby's
Arts Décoratifs du XXe siècle & Design. (auction catalogue). Paris, Sotheby's, 2008, lg in-8°, 144 pp, over 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. 67 items, almost all illustrated, some in detailed photographs. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38219 |
2010 IX 14 - London Sotheby's - CHESNEY'S fireplaces
Chesney's Chimneypieces and fire furniture. ( Auction sale catalogue ) . London, Sotheby's, 2010, in-4°, 116 pp, 202 lots, original stiff wrapper. (Auction sale catalogue of fireplaces, chimney pieces etc.
price: €32.00 |
|
|