Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 34420 ALBAREDA Dom Anselm - SUÑOL Dom Gregori - ANALECTA MONTSERRATENSIA Analecta Montserratensia. Volum II - Any 1918. La Imprenta de Monserrat ( Segles XVè - XVIè). La Liturgia dels nostres impresos ( segle XVè - XVIè ). Montserrat , Monestir de Montserrat, 1919, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 493 pp, with facsimile illustrations (some two-coloured: black/red), index, publisher's cloth with decorated front cover, printed wrapper bound in, a few sparse foxing spots but still a fine/good copy. Second yearbook ( Analecta ) of the monastery of Montserrat near Barcelona. It contains two important contributions on the printing history of this medieval cloister: ''La imprenta de Monserrat '' by Anselm Albareda (166 pp); ''La Liturgia dels nostres impresos'' by Gregori Suñol (ca. 160 pp). Text in Catalan.
price: €225.00
item 39196 ALDIN Cecil (illustrator ) - Lawrence & Jellicoe Ltd. ( publisher ) The Cecil Aldin Calendars. An entirely new idea in calendars for 1910.. Hand Printed... ( Trade Catalogue ) . London, Lawrence & Jellicoe, 1910, stapled booklet, small in-4°, 24,5 x 19 cm, 24 pp, black/white illustrations. Illustrated price-list of the calendars for 1910 illustrated by Cecil Aldin. Stapled , original wrapper. (Wrapper a bit dust soiled and with a small marginal tear.
price: €75.00
item 35392 AMADES Joan Xilografies Gironines. Girona ( Cataluyna ), Editorial J.M. Gironella, 1947, 2 vols in-folio, 34 cm, 336 pp with 451 woodcuts; 326 pp with 464 woodcuts, some full page and even double page, some coloured. Bound in uniform half vellum, raised gilt spine, very fine copies notwithstanding some tiny spots at some endpapers. Printed in 490 copies. This is copy 295. Well illustrated study on the woodblocks used and created in Girona from the 17th -19th century, mostly of Roman Catholic nature. The illustrations comprise initials, symbols, borders, vignettes, portraits, coat of arms, fleurons. The woodcuts were used by the Girona printers Carreras and this study is a fine survey of the art of woodcut illustration in Catalonia (Spain).
price: €1100.00
item 32591 AMEN Lucien La typographie à la linotype. Deuxième édition. Paris, Société Linotype Française, 1932, in-8°, xii + (2) + 410 pp, 58 ills., publ. blue cloth (reliure toile bleu d'éditeur). The first edition dates from 1923; the author of this complete manual died in 1926. (Text in French, texte en Français).
price: €38.00
item 29323 AMERICAN MIEHLE COMPANY'S PRESSES The American Miehle Company's Automatic Presses of the Suction Pile Feeder Type. (Presentation booklet). London, Miehle Printing Press and Manufacturing Co. , s.d. (ca. 1930) , in-8°, 16 pp with illustrations of presses, printed with a typographical border in red, sewn, original stiff wrapper, nice copy. Presentation booklet with technical details of these printing presses.
price: €42.00
item 18225 ANTWERPEN 1920, Plantin (Congresverslag): Fêtes données en 1920 a Anvers et à Tours à l'occasion du quatrième centenaire de la naissance de Chr.Plantin discours et séances. Anvers, Musee Plantin-Moretus, S.D., in-4°, 92 pp, couverture orig., 1 n/b ill..
price: €23.00
item 810 ANTWERPEN 1978 STERCKSHOF Exhibition catalogue Textieldruk, Evolutie en Techniek, Sterckshof (Antwerp) 1978. In-8°, orig. wrapp. 92 pp + 36 ill. h.t. bibliography. (On the history of textile printing with a summary in French, English, and German).
price: €23.00
item 16466 ANTWERPEN 1992 - Francine de NAVE - Dirk IMHOF Christoffel Plantijn en de Iberische Wereld / Christophe Plantijn et le Monde Iberique. Museum Plantin-Moretus Exhibition catalogue Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1992, in-4°, orig. wrappers, b/w ills. bi-lingual catalogue (Dutch-French).25 pp, index.
price: €20.00
item 38083 ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - Carlos De VLEESSCHAUWER - G. HENDRIX - H. van DOORSLAER ( some contributors ) Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLIX - 1978 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1978 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 805 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1978 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. Carlos De Vleesschauwer : '' De Flandria illustrata van Antonius Sanderus '' (important article). G. Hendrix : ' Drukgeschiedenis van het traktaat 'De doctrina cordis'.''. H. van Doorslaer: ''Une nomenclature d'étudiants en théologie à l'Université de Douai de 1615 à 1625 d'après un recueil de Quaestiones theologicae.''.
price: €35.00
item 39031 AUGUST-VERMEYLEN-FONDS ( uitgever ) - Nationale Hoogere School voor Bouwkunst en Sierkunsten , Abdij ter Kamer ( drukker ) De Taak . Uitgave August Vermeylen-Fonds. Brussel, Nationale Hoogere School voor Bouwkunst en Sierkunsten , Abdij ter Kamer, 1946, kleine in-4°, 21,5 x 18 cm, 18 pp, genaaid, originele blinde blauwe omslag ( omslag zon-verkleurd , rugje gescheurd, binnen-in goed). Genummerde editie , exemplaar 72/ 545. Eerste uitgave van het Vermeylen-fonds, bibliofiele editie gedrukt onder de leiding van Jozef Cantré.
price: €50.00
item 11550 AUTENBOER & TUMMERS De Turnhoutse Speelkaartenindustrie (1826-1976) door E. van Autenboer, met een Overzicht van de Belgische Speelkaart van 1379 tot 1826 door Louis Tummers. Brussel, Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken, 1976, in-8°, 152 pp, met gekleurde en z/w ills., bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €25.00
item 3280 AVERMAETE Roger - Louis LEBEER - Joris MINNE - Paul van de PERRE LIVRE ET L'ESTAMPE (Le). Brussel, 1934, Avermaete, Lebeer, Minne, Van de Perre. Bruxelles, in-4°, 1931, original issues, sewn, printed on glossy paper, each issue ca. 30-40 pp. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: Year 1 (1934) issue 1, 2, (in all only four issues were published)
price: €35.00
item 23047 AVERMAETE Roger - Photogravure DE SCHUTTER (Illustrator) Straten hebben een gelaat net als mensen. Antwerpen, Photogravure De Schutter, 1960, in-8°, ca 30 pp, 1 coloured plate, many b.w. plates, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Booklet edited to commemorate the move of the printing house De Schutter to their new address Venusstraat 25 in Antwerp.).
price: €25.00
item 35726 AVERMAETE Roger - Photogravure De Schutter Antwerpen Tout comme les humains les rues ont un visage. Anvers ( Antwerpen ), Photogravure De Schutter, 1960, in-8°, 28 nn pp, illustrations en noir/blanc, frontispice color., broché, couverture souple originale, emboitage. Publié à l'occasion de la mise en usage de la maison sise au numéro 25 de la rue Venus à Anvers. Description illustrée de la maison . Belle édition.
price: €30.00
item 10031 AVERMATE Roger Salut à Plantin. Liège, Pierre Aelberts, 1978, gr. in-8°, 12 pp nn, broché, tiré à 51 exemplaires, (n°45 sur velin). (Printed in 51 copies only).
price: €50.00
item 32695 BABCOCK Printing Press Manufacturing Co. The Babcock Optimus Presses. Parts of the Nos. 5 to 12 Four-roller Optimus Presses. New London (Connecticut), The Babcock Printing Press Manufacturing Co., s.d. (ca. 1930), stapled in-8°, 48 pp, original stiff brown printed wrapper. With detailed illustrations of the spare parts for the Optimus printing press.
price: €45.00
item 36712 BAER Joseph - Frankfurt - Katalog 580 Das Buch. Handschriftkunde und Miniaturmalerei - Buchdruck and Buchhandel - Graphische Künste - Buchausstattung - Bibliographie. Antiquariats-Katalog 580. Frankfurt, Joseph Baer, 1910, in-8°, 234 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers, 3639 items listed and priced.
price: €32.00
item 27566 BAETENS Roland - Harry de KOK - Pierre DELSAERDT - Gerrit de VIJLDER - Ludo SIMONS Brepols drukkers en uitgevers 1796 - 1996. Turnhout, Brepols, 1996, in-4°, 349 pp, colored and b/w ills, index, bibliography, publisher's blue cloth with dustjacket. Finely produced history on the Brepols printers and publishers company, one of the oldest and largest in the Low Countries.
price: €50.00
item 38434 BALL Johnson William Caslon. Master of Letters. William Caslon 1693 - 1766. The ancestry, life and connections of England's foremost letter-engraver and type-founder. Kineton ( Warwick), 1973, The Roundwood Press, 1973, in-8°, 494 pp, publisher's cloth with dust jacket (jacket slightly damaged, price cut away).
price: €36.00
item 1115 BALLINGER Raymond Layout. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1956, in-4°, 244 pp, coloured & b/w ills., bibliography, ed. decorated cloth protected with plastic d.w. (d.w. damaged).
price: €30.00
item 4011 BARBER Giles (compiler) French Letterpress Printing, A list of French printing manuals and other texts in French bearing on the technique of letterpress printing 1567-1900. Oxford, Bibliographical Society, 1969, in-4°, 39 pp, orig. wrappers, index, chronologically arranged. Stapled, orig. printed wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 36507 BASKERVILLE - Catullus - Tibullus - Propertius Catulli, Tibulli et Propertii Opera. Birmingham , Joannis Baskerville, 1772, in-4°, 296 x 230 mm , 372 pp . Bound in contemporary full red morocco (French binding), boards with a triple gilt ruling, raised gilt spine with floral ornaments, board edges with double gilt ruling, inner dentelles with elaborate gilt tooling, marbled endpapers, al edges gilt. Finely preserved high quality French full morocco binding with minimal and only slight traces of shelf wear, with a small chipping at one of the board edges. Fine interior but first and last leaf very slightly browned. The contemporary deluxe French binding on this Baskerville imprint is a proof of the high regard in which French bibliophiles held the English printer and publisher John Baskerville (1706 - 1775).
price: €2500.00
item 6073 BAUER Friedrich Handbuch für Schriftsetzer, Sechste Auflage. Frankfurt, Klimsch & Co., 1922; in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 310 pp + ca. 80 pp Werbe-Anzeigen., Halb Leinen Verlagseinband. Band VIII aus Klimschs Graphische Bibliothek.
price: €50.00
item 14569 BAUER Friedrich Handbuch für Schriftsetzer. Neunte Auflage 1938. Frankfurt, Klimsch & Co., 1938, in-8°, 312 pp, publisher's half cloth binding, ex-library with small stamp on title (nice copy).
price: €60.00
item 38238 BEAUDUCEL Christophe - Marianne Grivel ( preface ) L' Imagerie Populaire en Bretagne aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Renes, Presses Universitaires, 2009, in-8°, 495 pp, ills. en couleurs et noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €38.00
item 20507 BERNARD Gustave, L.CHAMBONNAUD, A.DE LA JAILLE, F.THIBAUDEAU Les affaires et l'imprimé. Paris, Dunod, 1920, in-8°, 282 pp, publisher's cloth, some col.plates, facsimiles, (series La Technique des Affaires VI). (On printing business, typography, text in French).
price: €33.00
item 30265 BERTARELLI Achille Imagerie Populaire Italienne. Paris, Duchartre et van Buggenhoudt, s.d. (1929), in-4°, 105 pp avec des illustrations noir/blanc collées et 6 planches color. h.t.. Un des 100 exemplaires numér. sur papier Hollande (14/100), contient à la fin une suite supplémentaire des planches color. Broché, couverture originale, bel exemplaire.
price: €128.00
item 16650 BESTENDIG DOTATIEFONDS - Museum Plantin Moretus (Verslag) Bestendig Dotatiefonds voor Stadsbibliotheek en Museum Plantin-Moretus 1975 - 1980. Brochure in-8°, 23 pp.
price: €10.00
item 3494 BILLOUX René Encyclopédie Chronologique des Arts Graphiques. Paris, maison Ch.Lorilleux, 1943, 31 x 24,5 cm, 305 pp, b/w ill., cloth binding, orig. wrappers preserved. (Contains 20000 data on the art of printing, text in French) (typography, history of books).
price: €90.00
item 18905 BIRKHÄUSER Emil Bücher-Schriften der Buchdruckerei Emil Birkhäuser in Basel. (Basel, Birkhäuser), s.d., 26 x 17,5, 83 pp, orig. wrappers, many (tinted) ills.(some slight foxing at a few pages).
price: €30.00
item 18821 BIRRELL & GARNETT Ltd. London Catalogue of I. Typefounders' Specimens. II Books printed in founts of historic importance. III. Works on typefounding, printing & bibliography. London, Birrell & Garnett Ltd, 1928 (reprinted in 1972), in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 107 pp, index, sale catalogue which describes 252 works. publisher's cloth with dustwrappers (wrappers a bit torn, with some loss of paper).
price: €87.00
item 36262 BLADES William ( compiler ) The Life and Typography of William Caxton, England's first printer, with evidence of his typographical connection with Colard Mansion the printer at Bruges. 2 volumes. London, Joseph Lilly, 1861, 2 vols in-4°, 28,5 cm, xvi pp + 298 pp ; lx pp + 310 pp + 57 plates (complete), bound in uniform black half cloth with blue paper covered boards, gilt title on smooth spine. Still a good copy allthough some of the plates are waterstained. Original imprint of this landmark in bibliographical history ; the onset of bookprinting in England and the ties with the printer Mansion in Bruges (Flanders ) .
price: €360.00
item 32567 BLAKE N.F. William Caxton and English literary culture . London and Rio Grande, Hambledon press, 1991, in-8°, XI + 315pp, index of manuscripts, index of names, publisher's cloth with original dust wrapper.
price: €36.00
item 21408 BLANKENSTEIN A.H.G., GROENENDAAL M.H., JONKER J. a.o. Algrafische serie Deel 1 - 8 (bound in two uniform red cloth volumes). Mijdrecht, Graphilec, s.d. (ca. 1970), tweede druk, 8 parts bound in 2 vols in-8°, uniform red publisher's cloth, published as Volume 1 - 8 in the ''Algrafische Serie''. (Comprehensive publication on all aspects of typography: lettering, design, lay-out, lithography, offset etc.).
price: €95.00
item 29847 BLANKENSTEIN A. H. G. Zetkunst. Den Haag, Drukkerij Nieuw Leven, 1940, in-8°, 95 pp, printing specimen on every page (some tipped in), publisher's board (with small traces of use), stamp and a handwritten note on endpage, but still a very acceptable copy, text in Dutch.
price: €32.00
item 27966 BLUM André Les primitifs de la gravure sur bois. Etude historique et catalogue des incunables xylographiques du Musée du Louvre (Cabinet d'estampes Edmond de Rothschild). Paris, Grund, 1956, in-4°, 89 + 6 pp, 48 pl. h/t (heliotypes), 3 in color, sewn, stiff printed wrapper. (binding slightly loosening). The author was a conservator at the Louvre, the work was published with the support of the CNRS. Text in French. (Broché, couverture originale, légèrement débroché, imprimé sur papier de haute qualité).
price: €50.00
item 37773 BLUM André Les primitifs de la gravure sur bois. Etude historique et catalogue des incunables xylographiques du Musée du Louvre (Cabinet d'estampes Edmond de Rothschild). Paris, Grund, 1956, in-4°, 89 + 6 pp, 48 pl. h/t (heliotypes), 3 in color, sewn, stiff printed wrapper. Fine copy. The author was a conservator at the Louvre, the work was published with the support of the CNRS. Text in French. Livre en français. Text in French. (Broché, couverture originale, bel exemplaire, imprimé sur papier de haute qualité).
price: €35.00
item 38442 BLUMENTHAL Joseph Art of the printed book. 1455 - 1955. Masterpieces of Typography through five centuries from the collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library New York. New York, Pierpong Morgan Library, Boston, David Godine, 1973, in-4°, 192 pp, with 125 plates and one folding, first edition, publisher's blue cloth with printed dust wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 12576 BOCK Eugène de Een uitgever herinnert zich. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1979, in-8°, 85 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €20.00
item 18518 BÖGER SCANGRAPHIC GMBH Dr. - HOLTHUSEN Bernd Holthusen Bernd: Scangraphic digitaltype collection. Die digitalen Schriften von Scangraphic. Collection de polices digitales de Scangraphic. Second edition, 4 Vols: A-F Bodytext, G-Z Bodytext, A-Z Bodytypes Supplement, A-Z Supertypes. (Wedel bei Hamburg), Scangraphic Dr.Böger GMBH, in-f°, 3615 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrappers. Nice set.
price: €300.00
item 1480 BONET Honoré (BONNER) & JEAN LE MEUNG, Jerôme Pichon (preface) L'Apparition de Jehan de Meun ou Le Songe du Prieur de Salon, par Honoré Bonet, publié par La Société des Bibliophiles Français. Paris, chez Silvestre, imprimé par Crapelet, 1845, in-4°, xxiii + 84 pp, demi reliure cuir à la Bradel, tr. sup. dor., couvert. cons., avec 10 gravures h.t. appliqué sur chine, ex-libris gravé de Charles de Larcharrière. Brunet p.1097, tiré à 117 exemplaires, beau specimen d'une édition bibliophilique, avec une introduction de Jerôme Pichon.
price: €300.00
item 21426 BONFILS Robert - Robert RANC Art graphique. Education artistique appliquée à l'imprimé, l'éducation, la publicité. 900 documents. Paris, Institut National des Industries et Arts Graphiques, 1950, in-8°, 336 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 900 b.w. ills.
price: €45.00
item 11680 BOON Jan - Ary DELEN The Plantin Museum at Antwerp Woodcuts by Jan Boon Preface by A.J.J.Delen. London Brussels, A.A.M.Stols, portfolio, 46 x 32 cm, (4) + (1) + 6 fullpage woodcuts, original halfcloth portfolio, loose as issued, copy n° 7 signed by the artist, on Dutch Pannekoek paper.
price: €235.00
item 18826 BOOTH-CLIBBORN Edward (editor) British Design and Art Direction 1985. Basle, Polygon Editions, 1985, large in-8°, (no title ?) 448 pp with coloured & b/w ills., index, publisher's imitation leather binding, neither dust jacket nor video cassette published together with the book.
price: €38.00
item 34156 BORIANA J. De ( directeur ) Le Carillon du Boulevard Brune. Bulletin bibliographique illustré de la '' Collection Guillaume ''. 1re Année Numéro 1 -> 2me Année Numéro 16. 1893 - 1894 (Relié avec des catalogues et des Statuts de l'éditeur). Paris, Édouard Guillaume, directeur, 1893 - 1894 , format in-18° Jésus , 130 x 75 mm, 16 fascicules de 16 pp chacun, reliées en 2 volumes toile bleu d'éditeur, tranches supérieures dorées. Tout ce qui a paru. En juillet 1895 devient '' Le Carillon Illustré. Petit Bulletin Bibliographique (voir notice BN). Chaque fascicule contient des illustrations. La plupart des couvertures ont été gardé. On a relié à la fin du deuxième volume: 1) Collection Guillaume. Catalogue Illustré 1893, E. Dentu éditeur , 24 pp + (6)pp nn. 2) Catalogue de la Collection Guillaume In-8° NELUMBO, librairie Foucher La Rochelle, 22 pp + (14) pp nn. 3) Catalogue de la Collection Nelumbo 1893, Paris, E. Dentu, 44 pp + (4)pp nn. 4) Petite Collection Guillaumein-8° Nelumbo. Reliure de Luxe. Prix-Courant , Paris, 1894, 7 pp + (1)(bl). 5) Statuts (de la ) S.A. pour l'Exploitation des Collections Guillaume, 28 pp. Toutes les couvertures ont été conservées. Très rare ensemble , joliment illustré dans le style de la revue ''Le Bambou''.
price: €380.00
item 1085 BOUCHERY Dr. H.F. - Fr. Van Den WIJNGAERT P.P. Rubens en het Plantijnsche Huis. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1941, in-4°, 162 pp + 110 b/w ills. h.t., publisher's half cloth with d.w. Index. Study on the role of Rubens as an illustrator for the Plantin Press. Published as Volume IV in the series: Maerlantbibliotheek. Not in Freitag. Text in Dutch.
price: €45.00
item 19081 BOUCHERY Herman F. Dr Het Museum Plantin - Moretus. Een beknopte Schets. Antwerpen, Dienst Toerisme, 1941, small in-8°, 51 pp, publisher's board, 32 b/w plates h.t.. Text in Dutch.
price: €19.00
item 21404 BOUCHOT Henri La lithographie. Paris, Ancienne Maison Quantin, (1895), in-8°, 296 pp, many b.w. lithographies, copy in decorated blue publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00
item 36451 BRACHES Ernst Het boek als Nieuwe Kunst. Een studie in Art Nouveau. Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1973, in-8°, 555 pp, almost 100 ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. Original paperback edition, edges and covers a bit soiled.
price: €50.00
item 24010 BRAND & PROOST Twee eeuwen Brandt en Proost. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de Boekbinderij de Uitgeverij van Bijbels en Kerkboeken en den Papierhandel in Nederland naar gegevens uit de archieven J.Brandt & Zoon sinds 1742 en P.Proost & Zoon sinds 1842. Amsterdam J.Brandt & Zoon In 't Wapen van Amsterdam, 1942, large in-8°, XV+288 pp, coloured plates h.t., bw ills and plates, publisher's half cloth, slightly soiled but still a good/fine copy. Text in Dutch..
price: €40.00
item 31791 BRAUN Placidus ( ) Notitia historico-litteraria de libris, ab artis typograficae incentione usque ad annum MCCCLXXVIIII. (= Pars I) ....(idem)...ab Anno MCCCCLXXX ad annum MD (= Pars II) (two parts in one volume). Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg), sumptibus fratrum Veith, 1788, in-4°, xvi + 207 +(1) pp, 8 folding tables with alphabets ; viii pp + 325 pp + (10) pp, index, delicate red silk like cloth binding with some wear. uncut pages. Placidus Braun (1756 - 1829) became head librarian of the Benedictine abbey of Saints Ulrich and Afra in Augsburg in 1785 . He catalogued and described the library; this work made scholars aware of the richness of early printings in this library. It was one of the first publications in its sort, a milestone in incunable bibliography. (Catholic Encyclopedia).
price: €1200.00
item 38971 BREMME Hans Joachim Buchdrucker und Buchhändler zur Zeit der Glaubenskämpfe. Studien zur Genfer Druckgeschichte 1565 - 1580. Genève, Libraire Droz, 1969, in-8°, 268 pp ; index, bibliography. Bound in red publisher's cloth. Copy from the library of T.A. Birrell (Nijmegen University) with his small stamp on the title page.
price: €80.00
item 19008 BRESLAUER Martin Katalog I enthaltend wertvolle und seltene buecher und manuscripte jeder art Handzeichnungen u.s.w. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Berlin, Breslauer, Unter den Linden 16, s.d. (ca. 1910), in-8°, viii + 236 pp, printed in red & black, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers (corners a bit damaged, frontcover slightly soiled).
price: €75.00
item 18858 BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne) Catalogue de Beaux Livres du XVe siècle au XIXe siècle (Book sale catalogue N°11). Lausanne, 1950, in-8°, ca. 100 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €15.00
item 18859 BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne) Catalogue Beaux Livres et Belles Reliures du XVe au XIXe siècle (Book sale catalogue N°12). (Swiss bookdealer's catalogue). Lausanne, 1952, in-8°, ca. 120 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €15.00
item 18860 BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne) Catalogue de Très Beaux Livres anciens (Book sale catalogue N°10). Lausanne, 1948, in-8°, ca. 260 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €19.00
item 6316 BRITISH MUSEUM Catalogue Catalogue of Books printed in the XVth century now in the British Museum. Lithographic reprint. Part IX. Holland - Belgium. London, 1967, The Trustees of the British Museum, in-folio, 38 x 28 cm, xxxiv + 222 pp + (7) + ix plates of facsimiles, publisher's half cloth, printed boards, nice copy of the reprint (second edition).
price: €135.00
item 3267 BROECK Dries van den - Jean Paul LAENEN - Piet JANSSENS - Cis van de VELDE - Bert VERBIST - Hugo NEEFS - Ivo VROOM - Jef ANDRIESSEN (editors) Kontrast Tijdschrift voor Kunst en Kultuur, Lier 1961, uitg. Van In, ondertitel varieert (ook Plastisch literair tijdschrift) .; 1(1961)1-6 (-) 2(1962)1-5. (alles) Lier, oblong in-8°, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, issues of approx. 100 pp with colored & b/w ills. Issue 2 of 1962 is entirely devoted to cartoons. AVAILABLE -BESCHIKBAAR: Complete set, all published: year 1(1961) issues 1.2.3-(4).5-6. year 2(1962)1.2.3-4.5. In all 8 physical issues. The periodical contains literary contributions but also articles on graphic art, furniture design, cartoon art etc. Issue (1961)2 contains woodcuts by Piet Janssens. Issue (1961)3 contains an article on the Jos Hendrickx with 12 original woodcuts.
price: €195.00
item 22087 BRUNEKREEF H. - K.A.KOK Hoeveel letters ? Mijdrecht, Arbeiderpers Stichting Graphilec, ca 1955, in-8°, 71 pp, publisher's decorated halfcloth, dustwrapper, tables, (typography, on lettering in bookprinting).
price: €20.00
item 16171 BRUNET Gustave Recherches sur diverses Editions Elzéviriennes faisant suite aux études de MM. Bérard & Pieters extraites des papiers de M.Millot, mises en ordre et complétées par G.Brunet. Paris, Aubry, 1866, in-8°, 188 pp, printed in 250 numbered copies (n°199) on papier vergé, uncut, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit soiled).
price: €185.00
item 13714 BRUSSEL 1973 Koninklijke Bibliotheek - Herman LIEBAERS (preface) - Elly COCKX-INDESTEGE - Lotte HELLINGA a.o. Vijfhonderdste Verjaring van de Boekdrukkunst in de Nederlanden. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus) Brussel, Royal Library, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1973, thick in-4°, 585 pp, index, text in Dutch. Standard study and exhibition catalogue on the incunable production in the Low Countries published on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the beginnings of printing in this country.
price: €50.00
item 12566 BRUSSELS 1927 - MUSEE DU LIVRE - Exhibition catalogue Exposition du Livre de Luxe (1923-1927) 1927 October 15th (Catalogue). (Brussels, 1927), in-12°, 19 x 10,5 cm, 33 pp, sewn, orig. decorated wrappers. Division du Catalogue: Editeurs français, Maitre-imprimeurs français,Editeurs et Maitres-imprimeurs belges, collection particulière, Sociétés des Bibliophiles françaisee de grand luxe''...Very nice typography.
price: €45.00
item 6655 BRUXELLES - Emile Hubert (preface) Historique de L'Association Libre des Compositeurs & Imprimeurs Typographiques de Bruxelles. 1842 - 1892. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1892, in-8°, vii + 372 pp, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper soiled, bookblock a bit loose). (History of the typographers association in Brussels, one of the precursors of the trade unions.)
price: €112.00
item 24100 BRUXELLES 1973 Bibliothèque Royale - Herman LIEBAERS (preface) - Elly COCKX-INDESTEGE - Lotte HELLINGA a.o. Le Cinquième Centenaire de l'imprimerie dans les Anciens Pays-Bas. (Catalogue d'exposition) Brussels, Royal Library, Bibliothèque Royale, 1973, thick in-4°, 585 pp, index, text in French. Standard study and exhibition catalogue on the incunable production in the Low Countries published on the occasion of the 500th anniversery of the beginnings of printing in this country, with articles written by specialists in the field.
price: €50.00
item 11857 BUCHKUNST Dritter Band 1959 Internationale Beiträge zur Buchgestaltung, Buchkunst, herausgegeben vom Institut für Buchgestaltung Leipzig, Dritter Band. Dresden, VEB Verlag der Kunst, 1959, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 272 pp with coloured & b/w ills, woodcuts, etc., publisher's cloth. Richly illustrated and finely produced survey of modern book art. This publication is the third volume in a series of 4. First volume from 1931, last from 1963.
price: €85.00
item 10872 BÜHLER Dr. M. - Paul HALLER - H. MICHELI (editors) - Verein der Schweizerischen Presse (publisher) Die Schweizer Presse - La Presse Suisse. Bern, Jent & Co., 1896, in-8°, viii + 520 pp + (4), modern blue cloth, leather title label on spine, frontwrapper preserved. Nice copy. The book contains e.g.: "Der Verein der schweizerischen Presse" (Theodor Curti), "Boniment de la Presse suisse" (Philippe Godet), "Die Presse im wirtschaftlichen Leben" (Georg Baumberger), "Der Journalist" (J.V.Widmann), "Coup d'oeil sur le développement de la Presse politique dans la Suisse romande" (Gaspard Vallette), "Die Anfänge des Zeitungswesens in der deutschen Schweiz" (Theodor Curti), "Il giornalista a San Pietro" (Giov. Anastasi), "Stampa reto-romontscha" (Dr.C. Decurtins), "Helvezia" (Giovanni Mathis), "Die Schweizer Presse in den Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika", "Pressefreiheit und strafrechtliche Verantwortlichkeit der schweizerischen Presse" (Dr.M. Bühler), "Tabellarische Zusammenstellungen der schweizerischen Zeitungen und Zeitschriften - tableaux statistiques des journaux et publications périodiques suisses" (Paul Haller), "Periodics romauntschs engiadinais" (G. Danz), "Die romanische und italienische Journalistik in Graubünden" (J. Candreia).
price: €115.00
item 10894 BURCHARTZ Max - Hermann SCHARDT (preface) 50 Jahre Folkwangschule für Gestaltung. Katalog zur Austellung Museum Folkwang Essen 1961 Essen, Folkwangschule, 1961, in-8°, 24,5 x 21 cm, ca. 250 nn pp with numerous b/w & colored ills. Wrapper slightly dustsoiled, title in large handwriting on spine, still a fine/good copy. With many examples of design of the Fifties.
price: €40.00
item 7096 BUSCHMANN - (Printing House Antwerp) Etrennes Typographiques & Almanach des Miniatures pour l'année 1922. Loose as issued, in sm. portfolio, 18,5 x 11,5 cm, 48 nn pp + 12 reprod. of miniatures. (small tears in back of portfolio.). Each month is printed in a different type and colour.
price: €90.00
item 11958 BUSCHMANN G. Jos. Brèves Notices sur la Famille et L'Imprimerie J.E.Buschmann. 1842 - 1953. Anvers, 1953, gr. in-4°, 27,5 x 18,5 cm, 24 nn pp, b/w ills. n/b, orig. printed wrappers, bound with a silk ribbon.
price: €40.00
item 12855 BUSCHMANN J.E. Antwerpen - MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS Historische Schets van de firma en catalogus van de tentoonstelling in Museum Plantin Moretus te Antwerpen van 10 tot 22 november 1967. Antwerpen, Buschmann, 1967, tall small in-8°, 23,5 x 11 cm, 32 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrappers.
price: €50.00
item 37892 BUSSI Rolando ( editor ) Arti, mestieri, technichi. Il lavore dell'uomo in codici e libri a stampa della Bibliotheca Estense ( secoli X - XVIII ). (exhibition catalogue ); (Modena), Panini, 1983, oblong in-8°, 96 pp, bl/w illustr. Publisher's soft cover. Ex-library copy with stamp and handwritten note on title page. Text in Italian.
price: €28.00
item 21887 BUSTANOBY J.H. Priciples of Color and Color Mixing. First edition. Third impression. New York London, McGraw Hill, 1947, large in-8°, 131 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, 11 coloured plates h.t., glossary, index.
price: €45.00
item 6638 CAMPEN C.W. & K. Van, PLANTIJN Christoffel - BUSCHMANN Christoffel Plantin, de grootste Antwerpse drukker der XVI eeuw. Poppenspel in 4 Bedrijven. Antwerp, Buschmann, 1953, in-8°, 27 x 17 cm, 32 nn pp, stapled, orig. wrappers. Program printed by Buschmann of a puppet show (Marionettes), with Plantin in the leading role, to commemorate the centennial of the Buschmann printing house.
price: €34.00
item 38709 CARABIN - SCHILDKNECHT - Fonderie de Caractères - Bruxelles Presse à pédale perfectionnée à tirage rapide '' La Modeste '' sortant de nos ateliers de construction ( brochure de publicité - trade catalogue leaflet). Bruxelles, Carabin-Schildknecht, s.d. (après 1893), petit broschure agrafée de (8)pp nn qui contient une présentation de la presse et une longue liste des imprimeurs en Belgique qui ont déjà commandé '' La Modeste ''. (Couverture un peu pouss.).
price: €22.00
item 38710 CARABIN - SCHILDKNECHT - Fonderie de Caractères - Bruxelles Presse Mécanique '' La Cérès '' Format Colombier. ( broschure de publicité - trade catalogue leaflet). Bruxelles, Carabin-Schildknecht, s.d. (après 1910), petit broschure agrafée de (8)pp nn qui contient une présentation de la presse avec une illustration à pleine page. (Couverture un peu pouss.).
price: €22.00
item 30720 CARTER Harry - H. D. L. VERVLIET Civilité types. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1966, in-8°, XIV + 138 pp, 56 b/w facsimiles, bibliographies, index, publisher's halfcloth, series Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications New Series Volume XIV, good copy with only small traces of use.
price: €60.00
item 29556 CARTER John - Percy MUIR - 1963 VII 16 London Printing and the Mind of Man. Catalogue of the exhibitions at the British Museum and at Earls Court, London, 16-27 July 1963. London, F. W. Bridges & Sons and the Association of British Manufacturers of Printers' Machinery, 1963, in-8°, 1 col. pl. h/t, 125 pp, index, 656 items, 32 pl. h/t, and 62 pp, index, 194 items, 16 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Organized in connexion with the Eleventh International Printing Machinery and Allied Trades Exhibition.
price: €28.00
item 7688 CATHERINOT Nicolas - BUSCHMANN J.E. L'Art d'imprimer par Nicolas Catherinot, MDCLXXXV avec Calendrier pour l'année nouvelle offert par L'Imprimerie J.E.Buschmann Anvers. Antwerpen, Buschmann, 1928, in-8°, 21,5 x 16 cm, ca. 40 nn pp , sewn, orig. wrappers. Printed in red & black.
price: €62.00
item 30390 CAULLET Gustave Pierre Bouvet. Premier typographe Courtraisien. Courtrai ( Kortrijk), 1906, in-8°, 38 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (worn & discoloured), offprint from the ''Bulletin du Cercle Historique et Archéologique de Courtrai 1905 1906''. Contains a non exhaustive bibliography of Kortrijk's first printer.
price: €36.00
item 39240 CAZENOVE Raoul De Notes sur deux bibliophiles Lyonnais. 1562 - 1867. Recherches sur Jean Grolier, sur sa vie et sur sa bibliothèque par . M. Le Roux de Lincy. Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de M. N. Yemeniz, ...Compte-Rendu Analytique par R.de Cazenove. Lyon, Imprimerie d'Aimé Vingtrinier, 1867, in-8°, 51 pp, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine. Un des 300 tiré à part d'un article dans ''La Revue du Lyonnais''.
price: €30.00
item 13932 CERCLE D'ETUDES TYPOGRAPHIQUES de BRUXELLES Cercle d'études typographiques de Bruxelles. Numéro Spécial édité à l'occasion de notre entrée à L'Institut des Arts et Métiers. Bulletin 1 Bulletin 1932. Bruxelles, in-folio, 32 x 25 cm, portefeuille avec des spécimen typographiques. (Quelq. petites déchirures dans la couverture.
price: €15.00
item 17227 Chambre syndicale des éditeurs de livres d'art (editor) LIVRE D'OR DU BIBLIOPHILE (Le) . Paris, large in-4°, yearly volumes of approx. 250 pp, sewn, original wrapper, illustrated with facsimiles of title pages and bookillustrations. AVAILABLE -DISPONIBLE : Complete Set , année 1(1925) ; année 2 (1926-1927) ; année 3 (1928/29) (= all published). Each issue printed in 1800 numbered copies. Richly produced bibliophile periodical in which the leading French publishers of fine books like Delteil, Van Oest, Kieffer, Eos, Mornay a.o. gave samples of their recent and forthcoming publications. This was illustrated by a great many facsimiles of title pages and illustrations with many original woodcuts, tipped-in illustrations and stencil colored plates. With texts by L. Barthou, Clément-Janin, T. Derème a.o. Fine copies without foxing, in original wrapper.
price: €335.00
item 37065 CHAPPEY Fréderic a.o. De Géricault à Delacroix. Knecht et l'invention de la lithographie 1800-1830. Paris / L'Isle Adam, Somogy / Musée d'art et d'histoire Louis-Senlecq, 2005, in-8°, 95 pp, 32 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum, 27 Nov. 2005-19 Feb. 2006.
price: €30.00
item 37880 CHRISTIAN Arthur - RITSON Linda Arthur Christian, Director of the imprimerie Nationale 1895 - 1905. S.l. s.d. (États-unies, ca. 1906) , in-8°, 28 pp, bibliogr. notes in text. Text in English. Plaquette broché avec couverture en papier (couverture avec des petites déchirures). Étude biographique sur Arthur Christian, renouvelateur de L'Imprimerie Nationale à Paris . Texte en anglais.
price: €32.00
item 9700 CLAIR Colin Christopher Plantin. London, Cassell & Comp., 1960, in-8°, 25 x 15,5 cm, 302 pp, b/w ills, index, publisher's cloth with d.w. (cloth and d.w. soiled). The best introduction in the English language to the humanist editor and printer Plantin.
price: €50.00
item 2094 CLEMENS VIII - URBANUS VIII - BENEDICTUS XIV ( popes) Pontificale Romanum Clementis VIII et Urbani PP. VIII auctoritate recognitum nunc denuo a SS. D. N. Benedicto P. XIV editum et auctum. Antverpiae ( Antwerpen) , Ex Architypographia Plantiniana, 1758, in-folio, 38 x 24 cm, title with large engraved vignette + (6) nn pp + 512 pp + (2)(index) + (1)(privilegium) + (1)(bl), with large wood-engraved printer's mark on page 512, entirely printed in red and black, each page within a double typographical filet , printed with large (32 x 32 mm) woodcut initials, contains many pages of printed music. Bound in contemporary black leather, raised spine, gilt ''shark teeth'' fillets on both covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Binding with some use but still fine, first two leaves a bit browned, other leaves crisp. The Pontificale Romanum is the liturgical book of the Roman Catholic church which contains the rites and ceremonies commonly conducted by bishops. This copy is published by the famous Plantin Press, which held the monopoly for these liturgical books in the17th and 18th centuries. They were the sole providers for the Low Countries, Spain and the whole of South and Central America. Very fine typography executed with the utmost care.
price: €450.00
item 24540 COATES Brothers and Company Limited Seventy five Years Coates Brothers and Company Limited. (1877 1952). London, Coates Brothers, 1952, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ca 50 nn pp, with 8 specimen of b/w & coloured leaves printed in different techniques. green embossed publisher's cloth over a ringbinding. (With superbly printed specimen of aniline print, silk screen, photo-litho, photogravure etc.) Fine copy.
price: €35.00
item 36784 COCK Hieronymus ( Jérôme ) - Lydia de PAUW de VEEN ( text ) Jérôme Cock éditeur d'estampes et graveur 1507 - 1570. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert I, 1970, in-8°, 99 pp, 47 b/w ills h.t., 198 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Text in French, exhibition catalogue of the Royal Library Brussels).
price: €25.00
item 3347 COCKX -INDESTEGE Elly - A. CROISET VAN UCHELEN - H. de la FONTAINE VERWEY - G.W. OVINK (managing editors) QUAERENDO ( Quærendo) - A quarterly journal from the Low Countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Amsterdam, 1971 - 1977. in-8°, issues of between 48 -64 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1971) - year 7 (1977). The first seven years in issues (4 per year). With the indexes for the years 1-4, 6 added. Price for the set.
price: €200.00
item 13678 CODMAN Martha, MERRYMOUNT Press The Journal of Mrs. John Amory (Katharine Green) 1775-1777. With Letters from her Father RUFUS GREENE 1759 - 1777.] Edited and arranged from Manuscripts and Illustrated from Portraits in the Possession of Mrs. Armory's Great-Great-Granddaughter M.C.Codman. Boston, privately printed, 1923, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 101 pp + 13 full page ills. h.t., publisher's elaborately gilt decorated cloth, handmade marbled endpapers, printed in 100 copies only by Daniel Berkeley Updike at the Merrymount Press. Perfect copy of a very nice book. With a handwritten dedication by the author to Helen North.
price: €185.00
item 19897 COHN Hermann & RÜBENCAMP Robert Wie sollen Bücher und Zeitungen gedruckt werden? Für Hygieniker, Ärzte, Erzieher, Redakteure, ...vom Augenärtzlichen und Technischen Standpunkt... Braunschweig, Vieweg und Sohn, 1903, 112 pp + 12 typographical plates h.t., black half cloth, original wrappers preserved. (Typography,ophthalmology).
price: €38.00
item 37781 CORBIN T.J. Hand-Block Printing on Fabrics. London, Pitman, 1934, in-8°, coloured frontispiece + 83 pp, bound in publisher's decorated cloth (black fabric with coloured flowers).
price: €36.00
item 11840 CORDIER Stéphane Christophe Plantin, architypographe du Roy. Andenne, Magermans, 1972, in-8°, 23 x 18 cm, 105 pp, ills. n/b, br. couverture orig.
price: €23.00
item 19066 CRANE Walter - Rémy HAVERMANS Walter Crane, conférence faite à la Maison du Livre le 3 Mai 1916 par M.Rémy Havermans. Bruxelles, 1916, in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 16 nn pp, orig. wrappers, tied with a silk ribbon, with coloured frontispiece + b/w ills. (Edited in the series: ''Le Musée du Livre'' issue 35-38''). Nicely illustrated text in French of a conference given in Brussels in 1916.
price: €20.00
item 18952 DAHL Svend og Thomas DOSSING Bogtrykkerkunsten. Gutenbergs opfindelse og dens udbredelse i Europa. S.l., Dansk Forlag, (1940), large in-8°, 61 pp, orig.wrapper, 30 b/w ills.
price: €19.00
item 6326 DARANTIERE Maurice - Museum Plantin Moretus Quelques livres composés par Maurice Darantière français. Museum Plantin Maretus. Anvers, 23 Novembre 1928, (certainement imprimé par Darantière), petit in-4°, 21,5 x 16,5 cm, 36 pp, broché, couverture originale avec un portrait d'une personne resemblant Erasme. Trois premières feuilles avec légères rousseurs, pages 22-23 fortement bruni à cause d'une insertation d'une feuille de journal. On joint le prospectus par Darantière d'un livre d'André Beuclair: ''Carnet de Rêves'' (livre 10 du catalogue).
price: €35.00
item 29325 DAWSON PAYNE and ELLIOTT Ltd. Dawson Payne and Elliott. Meteor. A new high speed automatic stop cylinder press. Otley (Yorkshire), s.d. (ca.1936) , in-8°, 8 nn pp wrapper included, with illustrations of presses, stapled, original wrapper. Trade catalogue with technical details of the Meteor printing press.
price: €35.00
item 29992 DE GRAAF Antiquarian Booksellers Officina Plantiniana. The Plantin Offices at Antwerp and Leiden and other contemporary Presses active in the Low Countries. Catalogue 80. (Antiquarian Bookdealer's catalogue). Nieuwkoop, De Graaf, 1989, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, sewn, original wrapper. Describes 284 imprints of which 23 by Plantin and ca. 20 by his successors.
price: €30.00
item 36057 De SLEGTE Boekhandel Amsterdam - Elzevier Elzevier Press at Boekhandel De Slegte Amsterdam. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Amsterdam, De Slegte, 2005, Din A4, 43 pp kept together in a metal ringbinding.
price: €25.00
item 35728 DE VOS Léon - Chambre Syndicale des Maïtres Imprimeurs de Bruxelles Chambre Syndicale des Maitres Imprimeurs de Bruxelles. LXXe Anniversaire. Bruxelles, Chambre Syndicale des Maitres Imprimeurs de Bruxelles, Imprimerie J.E. Goossens, gravures par Établ. J. Malvaux, 1948, in-4°, 33,5 cm, 30 pp, avec qq. illustrations en noir/blanc, tiré à 420 exemplaires. Un des 20 exemplaires sur Japon Vellum Kozo nacré. Broché, couverture originale, avec emboitage. Avec un ex-dono manuscrit sur la première feuille de garde. Bel exemplaire.
price: €40.00
item 28382 DEBERNY & Cie Le Livret Typographique. Spécimen de Caractères. Paris, Fonderie de Caractères d'Imprimerie, s.d. (ca. 1908), thick in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, publisher's board, bradel binding, (board very slightly discoloured, one upper corner slightly bumped, interior fine with the two large folding plates in perfect condition). Contains 5 parts of each ca. 150 pp, some pages printed in two tones, some printed on one side only. A fine copy of an exhaustive French type specimen catalogue published at the beginning of the 20th century.
price: €350.00
item 36701 DEGEORGE Léon La maison Plantin à Anvers. Troisième édition ( facsimile). Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1886, (facsimile edition Z/A), 212 pp, ills., incl. oeuvre catalogue, publisher's cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front. Text in French.
price: €40.00
item 37786 DELAUNAY l'Abbé (editor ) - Léon CURMER ( publisher ) Evangiles des Dimanches et Fêtes de l'année ( Les ) . Texte revu par l'Abbé Delaunay. 3 volumes. Paris, Léon Curmer, 1864, ( title leaf ) ; réimprimés par la Maison Bachelin Deflorenne, (half title leaf) , 1872 , 3 vols in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, Vol. I : (6) nn pp + (38) plates ( numbered III-XL) + 170 plates + IV plates (index) , complete, all plates in chromolithography. Vol. II : (4) nn pp + pp 171 - 362 (containing 200 plates) + (V) plates (index), all plates in chromolithography. (Page numbering erratic as some plates are counted double: recto ; verso. Other plates are unnumbered. (complete). Vol.III : (6) nn pp + xxxii pp + (172) nn pp + 154 pp + (6) nn pp + 255 pp + (3) nn pp (complete), with 79 original photographs, mounted within large typgraphical borders with floral motifs. Binding: uniformly bound in full bright red leather with a large renaissance style decoration on both covers consisting of dark green inlaid leather borded with ciselled gilt lines and patches. Raised gilt spine also with inlaid decorations, all edges gilt. Bindings signed at lower end of spine '' A. Ségouin, Paris''. A stunning binding in a near perfect state of preservation. This edition by Léon Curmer (1801-1870) is one of the highlights of French bookillustration in the 19th century before the advance of modern reproduction techniques such as photo engraving and zincography. Curmer had gained success with e.g. the publication in 1838 of '' Paul et Virginie '' illustrated by Meissonier. In his '' Evangiles'' he collected specimen of western medieaval book illustration from all the important manuscripts still extant in France, Italy, Great Britain... He rendered them in chromolithography. In the third volume of this work he extensively explains the origine of the illustrations used in volume I and II. The third volume contains also original photographs of 16th century copper engravings. A very fine copy of an extraordinary and beautifully produced book which will never be surpassed for the quality of its chromolithographies. It is in a way the culmination of the ever growing interest during the 19th century in the art of mediaeval illustrated manuscripts, which started at the beginning of the century and gave us e.g. in 1833 Henry Shaw's Illuminated Ornaments.
price: €5450.00
item 35674 DELEN A.J.J. - Maurice SABBE - Auguste VINCENT - Joseph BRASSINE - Paul BERGMANS - Henri LIEBRECHT HISTOIRE DU LIVRE ET DE L'IMPRIMERIE EN BELGIQUE - Sixième et dernière partie ( seulement volume 6 - only volume 6). Bruxelles, Editions Musée du Livre, 1934, in-4° , sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. Only Vol VI with is devoted to 19th-century publishing & printing. (Seulement le volume 6 qui traite l'imprimerie au 19e siècle. Il manque les autres 5 volumes).
price: €20.00
item 33772 DELPRAT G.H.M Typographia ; Of Betoog, Dat De Boekdrukkunst Eene Uitvinding Der Duitschers is. Uitgegeven Bij Gelegenheid Van De Viering Van Het Vierde eeuwfeest Dier Kunst, Te Haarlem. Uit Het Hoogduitsch. Met Een Ophelderend Naschrift Van De Nederduitschen Vertaler. Franeker, Bij G. Ypma, 1823. in-8°, (4)nn pp + viii pp + 55 pp + (1(bl) . Sewn, Original printed blue grey wrapper. Small circular library label tipped on to the front wrapper. Bibliography, Gutenberg. See Bigmore & Wyman 27 : ''This very ably-written pamphlet combats the Dutch pretensions to the rights of the invention of printing, and ascribes it to Gutenberg''.
price: €125.00
item 21434 DEMENGEOT Ch. - H.RENOIR - F.KNIGHT - J.GORDON SMITH - CIRKER Monograms and Alphabetic Devices. (With Over 2500 Illustrations). Edited by Hayward and Blanche Cirker. New York, Dover Publications, (1970), in-4°, 227 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, over 2500 b.w. ills, indexes, (unabridged reprints of 4 books with monograms of 1881, 1870-1874, 1830 and n.d.).
price: €25.00
item 35165 DES ROCHES Nouvelles recherches sur l'origine de l'imprimerie, Dans lesquelles on fait voir que la premiere idée en est due aux Brabançons. S.l., s.e. ( Bruxelles, Académie des Sciences ), 1777, sm. in-4°, 25 pp (pp. 525-549), torn from binding. Pages 532-533 soiled and with marginal loss of paper.
price: €60.00
item 7738 DESCLEE DE BROUWER & Cie Catalogue des Caractères. 1938 Paris, Bruges, 1938, lg in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 117 pp, index, printed on japan paper, added: the 1940 supplement 11 pp (loosely inserted), sewn, original wrappers. (Typography, type specimen).
price: €87.00
item 33058 DIDEROT Denis - Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT ( ) ( editors ) Caractères et Alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes, Contenant vingt-cinq Planches. (Extracted from: DIDEROT& D'ALEMBERT - Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Metiers). S.l.s.d. (Paris, 1763-172), in-folio, 395 x 262 mm, 17 pp (text) +(1)(=18)(bl.) + 25 engraved plates (numbered I-XXV), sewn, old blue-grey blind wrapper (discoloured and with some small marginal tears, spine damaged, interior fine, notwithstanding some minor stains as usual with these 18th century imprints). The off-print of the article in the in-folio edition of the Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert devoted to alphabets.The plates depict alphabets and characters of more than 40 languages, from Assyrian and Hebrew to Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese, and Bengali. Most of the alphabets are printed in columns: capitals, cursive, pronounciation...with an explanatory text for each plate.
price: €400.00
item 38230 DIEHL Robert Beaumarchais als Nachfolger Baskervilles. Entstehungsgeschichte der Kehler Voltaire-Ausgabe in Baskerville-Typen. Frankfurt, Privatdruck der Bauerschen Giesserei, 1925, in-8°, 108 pp, printed in 450 copies (this is copy 48). This copy bound in publisher's half vellum, smooth spine with green leather title-label on spine. Top edge gilt. Kept in an unassuming slipcase. Fine copy. Printed in the Baskerville-type of the Bauerschen Giesserei.
price: €120.00
item 18441 DIEREN D. van (editor) - Almanac - Acket - Degouy - De Jaegher (illustrated) De Wenteling der Weken; Graphisch Almanak Agenda voor het jaar O.H. MCMXLIII uitgegeven door V. van Dieren te Antwerpen in de Venusstraat. Antwerpen, V. van Dieren, 1943, in-8°, (ca 120 pp), blauw uitgeverslinnen (licht bevlekt), talloze z/w en gekl. grafische ills. (Houtsneden van D.Acket, N. Degouy, L. De Jaegher..).
price: €38.00
item 29971 DOBRAS Dr. Wolfgang - Stadt MAINZ (editors) Gutenberg . Aventur und Kunst. Vom Geheimunternehmen zue ersten Medienrevolution. Mainz, Stadt Mainz (Herausgeber), 2000, thick in-4°, 716 pp, with numerous b/w and some colored ills. index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in German, extensive catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition to honour the 600th anniversary of Gutenberg. (Due to larger/size weight of this book , additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €45.00
item 37900 DONGELMANS B.P.M. - P.G.HOFTIJZER - O.S.LANKHORST (redactie) Boekverkopers van Europa. Het 17de-eeuwse Nederlandse uitgevershuis Elzevier. Zutphen, Walburg pers, 2000, in-8°, 352 pp, index, bibliogr. zw/w illustr. Uitgeversband met stofwikkel. Verschenen in de reeks Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis van de Nederlandse boekhandel, Nieuwe reeks Deel IV.
price: €60.00
item 7523 DRIESSCHE J.E. (author) - RAPHELINGIUS - Van RAVELINGEN VAN RAVELINGEN (Raphelingien-Raphelingius) Savant et Maître Typographe (Lannoy 1539 - Leyde 1597). Roubaix, (Syndicat des Maîtres-Imprimeurs), 1939, in-8°, tipped-in portrait, 29 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (End-papers slightly soiled).
price: €30.00
item 14559 DRUKKERIJ VTK (Antwerpen) - Van TILBORG en KENENS Lettercatalogus Drukkerij VTK (Van Tilborg & Kenens, drukkers-uitgevers). Antwerpen, VTK, 1946, in-4°, 160 pp, z/w ills., uitgeverslinnen met stofwikkel (stofwikkel beschadigd). Gedrukt op 500 ex. In de colophon wordt gezegd dat reeds voor 10 mei 1940 een aanvang werd gemaakt met de productie van dit boek.
price: €50.00
item 38691 DUMONT Jean (sécretaire fondateur ) - P. VERBAYST - DAVOUST - Louis CARRÉ - Aimé MERCKX - De WAGENAERE - WILMOTTE... (fondateurs ) Le Typographe. Organe Mensuel rédigé exclusivement par des ouvriers. Bruxelles, Association libre des compositeurs typographes ou Association Typographique, 1877 ->, tête de collection de la revue '' Le Typographe '' reliée en un volume demi-toile d'époque. Format in-folio, 34 x 26,5 cm, un numéro se compose de 4 pp. Le premier numéro date du 1 Aout 1877. DISPONIBLE : Année (1) Numéro (1) ( 1 Aout 1877) - Année (12) Numéro (5) ( Décembre 1888). Relié en un volume. (déchirure horizontale dans le premier numéro sans perte de papier). On ajoute : (I) La Fédération Typographique Belge, organe (mensuel) officiel. Relié en un volume demi-toile d'époque. Année (8) Numéro (1) (1 Janvier 1896) - Année (13)(Numéro 12) (1 Décembre 1901) (donc 5 années complètes). On ajoute : (II) De Belgische Boekdrukkersbond officieel orgaan. Vlaamsche uitgave, verschijnende den 15en van iedere maand. Relié en un volume demi-toile. Année (11) Numéro (1)( 15 januari 1899) - Année (13) Numéro 12 (15 december 1901). Donc 3 années complètes. Intéressant lot de revues syndicalistes de l'Association des travailleurs typographiques. Dans l'histoire sociale les typographes avaient un rôle d'avant-garde venant sans doute du fait qu'ils étaient parmi les mieux qualifiés de tous les ouvriers et qu'ils avaient un accès facile à l'imprimé pour répandre leurs idées. La revue '' Le Typographe'' était la première qui réussit à prolonger sa vie d'une longue période: avant on n'avait qu'une publication de circonstance : ''Grève des Typographes'' et deux autres essais de courte durée : '' Le Gutenberg'' et la ''Presse Ouvrière''. (Voyez : Historique de L'Association Libre des Compositeurs (à Bruxelles). Weissenbruch, 1892).
price: €350.00
item 21829 DUMONT-WILDEN - H. CARTON DE WIART- E.PICARD - E. VERHAEREN A.O. Notre Pays. La Race et Le Milieu Belge Tome I. (Only volume I, another volume appeared after the war in 1919). Bruxelles, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1909, in-folio, 42 x 32 cm, xv + 389 pp + 22 plates h.t. and with numerous ills. in the text, publisher's gilt vellum binding, nice copy. Monumental publication, one of the highlights of Belgian typography, it contains h.t. 8 original engravings by L. Le Nain, Em.Berchmans, R.Wytsman, H. Meunier, L.Titz, F. Hens, Albert Baertsoen & Eugène Lucq. It also has other plates and illustrations by F. Khnopff, X. Mellery, E.Claus, E. van Offel, C. Montald, and many others, in fact practically every important artist in this period contributed. Most of the illustrations are colour printed by the Malvaux printing house. The original idea was to commemorate the 75th year of the founding of Belgium, but the complexity of the production of this book and the outbreak of the first world war led to long delays.
price: €375.00
item 36914 DURME M. van Antoon Perrenot van Granvelle, beschermheer van Christoffel Plantijn. Antwerpen-Brussel-Gent-Leuven, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1948, in-8°, 55 pp, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Publ. in the series "Katholieke Vlaamse Hogeschooluitbreiding", XLII no. 4, verhandeling 399.
price: €16.00
item 36337 DURNEZ Els - Marc SOMERS Latemse Memoires. Herinneringen van Mevrouw Karel Van de Woestijne en Julius De Praetere. Antwerpen, Hadewych, 1995, in-8°, 192 pp, bibliografie, enkele zwart/wit illustraties, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft.
price: €20.00
item 36974 DUWAERTS Léon e.a. Annuaire officiel de la presse belge - Officieel jaarboek van de Belgische Pers. Bruxelles, Association générale de la presse belge, 1960, 716 pp, ads, index of advertisers, plastic publ. cover. Listings and essays. Texts in French or Dutch.
price: €45.00
item 35623 ÉDITIONS ARTISANALES SEFER - Le Chant des Sphères Catalogue 1970 (des) Éditions artisanales Sefer - Éditions le Chant des Sphères. Nice, Éditions le Chant des Sphères, 1970, in-4°, 27 cm, ca. 20 pp nn + double page avec des ills. color. des reliures + (10)pp nn (textes) insérées à la fin (comme publié). Catalogue de l'éditeur avec présentation de ces éditions et 8 illustrations en couleur des reliures.
price: €32.00
item 21883 EGGEN Hanns - Heinz KRAUS Einführung in die Kopiertechniken unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Offsetkopie. Zweite Auflage. (Hannover), Eggen Fachbuchreihe, (1951), in-8°, 216 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 155 b.w. ills.
price: €25.00
item 37979 EGMOND Marco van Covens & Mortier. A Map Publishing House in Amsterdam 1685 - 1866.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Utrecht, Hes & De Graaf, 2009, in-4°, 31,5 x 24 cm, 600 pp, 500 coloured & b/w ills, indices, bibliography, CD-Rom inserted at last page, publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Fine copy.Published as Volume 8 in the series: '' Utrecht Studies in the History of Cartography''. Fine copy. ISBN 978 90 6194 220 7.
price: €210.00
item 15951 ELSEVIER Daniel Catalogus Librorum officinae Danielis Elsevirii ; Designans Libros, qui ejus typis et impensis prodierunt... Amstelodami (Amsterdam), 1681, in-12°, 18 x 10 cm, untrimmed, title + (1)(bl) + (38) pp, 19th century half leather, gilt title on back, marbled endpapers. Printed on laid-paper with watermark ( 'three spheres, diameter ca. 7 mm, touching each other and topped by a right-angled triangle with a height of ca. 10 mm). See Willems 20 ; Berghman 2002. We could until now not ascertain whether this is an original imprint of the 7th and last catalogue of the Elsevier press. The Berghman catalogue (note to no. 2002) estimates that only 4 or 5 copies are known. There exists however an early 19th century numbered reprint (100 copies by F. Didot in Paris). Our copy bears however no trace of being a reprint, nor has it a number. It looks as if it has been used as a proof copy and bears the manuscript ink marks of a professional corrector: e.g. pp A3 Bassecourt, Sermons de Pieté =/Piété ; Baxter..pecheurs =/pécheurs ; pp A4 Calvifii =/Calvisii... According to the previous owner, in the 19th century the catalogue belonged to a French collector named De Viry from the neighbourhood of Rodez.
price: €2400.00
item 26167 EMERSON Edwin Incunabulum Incunabulorum. The Gutenberg Bible on Vellum in the Vollbehr Collection, An Authentic Story of the Choicest Book of Christendom... New York, Tudor Press, 1928, in-8°, frontispiece, 54+1 pp, 10 ills., sewn, original printed paper wrapper (wrapper loose and a bit dustsoiled and worn), ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €20.00
item 26243 ENGELHART Ben Inleiding tot de calligrafie.(Met medewerking van Tom Gourdie / Hermann Zapf / Martin Hermersdorf / Eugen Kuhn / Chris Brand). Groningen, Wolters, 1966, in-4°, 96 pp, many b/w specimen plates, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Manuscript ex-libris Piet Serneels on first fly leaf.
price: €25.00
item 32661 ENSCHEDE Joh. en Zonen Letterproef. (Trade catalogue - Type Specimen). Letterproef Joh. Enschedé en Zonen Grafische Inrichting N.V. Boek, Plaat , Offset, en Diep-Drukkerij Haarlem. Haarlem, Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, 1951, in-8°, 26,5 x 17,5 cm, (8)nn pp + 184 pp, printed in red and black on heavy paper (150 gr.), kept in a publisher's red cloth ringbinder, binder with smooth gilt decorated spine. Title on spine: ''Eerste deel Monotype , Linotype''. (On the spine is marked that this is the first part of a new series of type specimen catalogues). Very nicely preserved. This is a high quality specimen catalogue printed with the utmost care . For most specimens the company gives a brief description of the history of the type and the designer.
price: €150.00
item 21217 ERMENGEM Frans van ( pseud. ERMEGEM ) Album met Art Deco boekillustraties door Van Ermengem. Oblong album, gebonden met zijden koord, 30 x 40 cm, 22 bladen met serpentes, bevattende 32 vignetten, lettrines en houtgravuren gedrukt in 2 kleuren. Mooi geheel. Frans van Ermengem (Wetteren 1893 - Spanje 1985) grafisch kunstenaar was de broer van Frans Hellens (pseud. van Frederic van Ermengem). Deze boekillustraties, op groot formaat , geven o.a. afbeeldingen van het Gerechtshof van Brussel, de Antwerpse kathedraal, een gebouwontwerp van Henry van de Velde , ...
price: €175.00
item 19697 EULENBERG Herbert Huldigung an Gutenberg. Eine Festdichtung zu seinem Angedenken. (Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft), s.d., in-8°, 31 pp, orig. wrapper, sewn, (series Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 6).
price: €19.00
item 30141 FAIDER-FEYTMANS G. - Musée de MARIEMONT Prestige de la Bibliothèque II . (Exhibition catalogue). Musée de Mariemont. Mariemont, 1967, in-8°, 50 pp, 25 b/w and coloured plates h.t., bibliography, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, series Trésors inconnus du Musée de Mariemont. Volume II.
price: €30.00
item 29541 FAIRBANK Alfred A book of scripts. (Harmondsworth etc), Penguin Books, (1952), small in-8°, 37 pp, 9 b/w ills, 64 b/w plates (facsimiles) h.t., bibliography, publisher's decorated board, series King Penguin, revised edition of the 1949 edition. slightly discoloured endpaper, but still a rather good copy with minimal wear to the boards.
price: €16.00
item 36367 FELMINGHAM Michael The illustrated gift book 1880 - 1930 . With a checklist of 2500 titles. Aldershot, Wildwood House, 1989, in-4°, 26,5 cm, 185 pp, coloured frontispiece and black/white ills., original stiff wrapper (softcover edition).
price: €35.00
item 36305 FISCHBACH Friedrich Ursprung der Buchstaben Gutenbergs nebst 16 Tafeln mit Ornamenten des Feuer-Cultus. Mainz, Mainzer Verlags-Anstalt und Druckerei A.G., 1900 (Gutenbergfeier 1900), in-4°, 32 cm, 24 pp +16 Tafeln + (4) PP (Doppelblatt Illustrationen), Original Umschlag , broschiert mit Heftklammern (Umschlag lose und angestaubt, mit kleinem Bibliotheksstempel). Erstausgabe dieser Grundstein zu einer schwärmerischen Runenliteratur. Der Wiesbadener Professor vergleicht hier antike Schriftzeichen mit den Runen um deren hieroglyphischen Ursprung zu entdecken.
price: €100.00
item 25416 FOGG Sam Text Manuscripts and Documents from 2200 BC to 1600 AD. Catalogue 16. .... (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). London, 1996, 29 x 23 cm, 209 pp, ca 100 coloured and b/w plates (nice facsimiles), sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €68.00
item 25417 FOGG Sam Medieval Manuscripts. Catalogue 14. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). London, 1991, 29 x 24 cm, 201 pp, ca 100 coloured plates (nice facsimiles), sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €68.00
item 3186 FOSSEY Charles Notices sur les Caractères Étrangers anciens et modernes rédigées par un groupe de savants et réunies par Charles Fossey. Nouvelle édition mise à jour à l'occasion du 21e Congrès des Orientalistes. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1948, in-4°, xv + table dépliante + 426 pp + (1)(table), broché, couverture originale imprimée. (Couverture un peu abimé et défraichie, petite restoration avec ruban adhesif).
price: €225.00
item 35440 FOUGEADOIRE ( Graveur - 8 Rue des Bons Enfants Paris) Chiffres Modernes Fougeadoire. 8 Rue des Bons Enfants Paris. Paris, Fougeadoire, (engraver - graveur ), s.d. (ca. 1860) , in-4°, 29,5 cm, steel-engraved title + 51 engraved plates (numbered 1-43 and 8 unnumbered), bound in contemporary half leather, all edges gilt. Binding with some wear at extremeties, some of the usual minor spots at some pages but still a fine/good copy. A fine album with specimen of engraved monograms, crowns, coat of arms and intertwined initials. Rare. Album avec titre gravé et 51 planches gravées contiennent des monogrammes, des initiales, couronnes , armoiries etc. Reliure demi-cuir d'époque. Bien conservé.
price: €650.00
item 28351 FRIEDERICH F. H. W. Drukpapier onder de loep. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, 1956, in-8°, 111 pp, 46 b/w ills + 20 figures, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Intergrafiareeks nr 12, text in Dutch, (on printing papers).
price: €15.00
item 37698 FUNKE Fritz Buchkunde. Die historische Entwicklung des Buches von der Keilschrift bis zur Gegenwart. 6 überarb. Auflage. München, Sauer Verlag, 1998, 396 pp, index, publisher's cased binding, book in German.
price: €55.00
item 19694 FUNKE Gerhard Gutenberg im Zeitalter der grossen Wende. Mainz, Gutenberg Gesellschaft, 1968, in-8°, 36 pp, orig.dustwrapper, stapled, bibliography in the notes, (series Kleiner Druck der Gut. Geselschaft Nr. 82).
price: €20.00
item 37269 FÜSSEL Stephan ( Herausgeber - editor ) - Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 2000 Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 2000. Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Mainz. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 2000, large in-4°, 441 pp + publicity leaves, black & white and colour illustrations, publisher's half cloth, fine copy but without the dustjacket.
price: €36.00
item 34999 GATTEGNO Jean e.a. 50 livres illustrés depuis 1947. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale et Centre national des Lettres, 1948, lg obl. in-8°, (xiii) + 117 nn pp, index, 54 coloured illustrations. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Texte en français.
price: €35.00
item 35472 GERLO Aloïs - Anne ROUZET - Jozef IJSEWIJN e.a. Erasmus en België ( Interuniversitair Centrum voor Geschiedenis van het Humanisme). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1969, kleine in-8°, 22,5 cm, 101 pp + 4 zwart/wit ill., index, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €28.00
item 20473 GEVAERT Firma Gevoelig Materiaal voor het Grafisch bedrijf. (Mortsel), Gevaert, s.d. (ca 1960), in-8°, 85 pp, graphics, recipients. (on photographic materials). (photography & typography, text in Dutch).
price: €23.00
item 31764 GIRAULT Jules Album Graphiques : Armes , Supports , Chiffres , Monogrammes. (= title on front cover) . Album Graphique...d'Alphabets Français , Ét & Ornées, Couronnes, Armes, Supports, Chiffres...composées par J. Girault. Paris, Armand Guérinet, s.d. (ca. 1867), small oblong album, 9,5 x 15 cm, title + 5 plates + 14 pl. + 11 pl.(numbered 2-12) + 6 pl. + 39 pl. (calligraphy) (in all 76 engraved plates, title included). Bound in red decorated publisher's cloth with gilt letterring on front cover. (Binding a bit dustsoiled, title rather seriously foxed, other plates with slight foxing, upper inner joint broken). All plates are printed on rather stiff board which is mounted leaf by leaf.
price: €150.00
item 24886 GISI Prof M. - Kantons-Bibliothekar Verzeichniss der Incunabeln der Kantons-Bibliothek Solothurn. II. Hälfte (H bis Z). Beilage zum Jahresbericht der Kantonsschule. (Library catalogue). NOT COMPLETE. Solothurn, Zepfel'schen, 1887, in-8°, (312) items + 13 replacements, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper. (incomplete, only second part).
price: €20.00
item 25889 GOETZINGER Nikolaus (Editor) - Josef PHILIPPE - Dr. Nikolaus MARQUE (Prefaces) Willibrordus. Echternacher Festschrift zur XX. Jahrhundertsfeier des Todes des heiligen Willibrord. Luxemburg, Sankt-Paulus Druckerei, 1940, in-4°, 420+XXIII pp + 75 b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, publisher's illustrated cloth, no dustwrapper. Printed with the ''Libra'' letter designed by S.H. de Roos ; binding designed by Emil Probst. Texts in French and German. Nice copy but cloth a bit dustsoiled.
price: €75.00
item 32392 GORDON DUFF E. A Century of the English Book Trade. London, Bibliographical Society, 1905, in-8°, xxxv + (1) + 200 pp, quarter leather over marbled boards, uncut pages. (brown morocco, top of spine and joints with some wear, bound by Gray & Son Cambridge). "Short notices of all printers, stationers, book-binders, and others connected with it from the issue of the first dated book in 1457 to the incorporation of the Company of Stationers in 1557."
price: €110.00
item 30773 GRÉGOIR Edmond (président) - J. VAN OVERSTRAETEN (secrétaire) Historique du Cercle d'études typographiques de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Cercle d'études typographique, 1922, small in-4°, 161 pp, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper, unopened copy, slightly unsewn and with the wrapper a bit dustsoiled and marinal fraying but a fine spotless copy. Bibliophile publication with woodcut vignets and plates, on the history of the Brussels' Cercle d'études typographique which existed 25 years (1896 - 1921 ) with a preface by Henri Liebrecht, Secrétaire général du Musée du Livre.
price: €60.00
item 21424 GROENENDAAL Jr M.H. Drukletters hun ontstaan en hun gebruik. Amsterdam etc., H.Stam, s.d., in-8°, 143 pp, publisher's cloth, with loose part of the dustwrapper, b.w. ills facsimiles and lettertypes, bibliography, index, (on the history of the alphabet and on modern typography).
price: €40.00
item 11866 GROLIER CLUB - Robert Louis Stevenson Robert Louis Stevenson: A Lodging for the Night. A Story of Mediaeval Paris. New York, the Grolier Club, 1923, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, illustrated frontispiece and title + 50 pp, printed on laid paper, publisher's red half cloth, printed in 300 copies by Carl Purington Rollins. One of 6 books done by eminent American printers at the invitation of the Grolier club.
price: €30.00
item 32390 GROS Johannès Les typographes de l'Imprimerie Darantière de Dijon. Dijon, Imprimerie Darantière, 1934, in-8°, 192 + (2) pp, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. (broché, couverture originale, bel exemplaire. ) With a handwritten dedication to Roland Knaster by the printer d'Avout. Contains type specimens, beautifully presented, printed in red and black. No. 285 of 800 copies.
price: €100.00
item 32849 GRUEL - ENGELMANN ( Editeur ) Heures du Moyen Age . Paris, Gruel-Engelmann , Rue Boissy d'Anglas 35, 1862, small in-4°, 15,5 x 12 cm, all pages printed in chromolithography, frontispiece (a jewel with the initials MC) + title + cxcii pp + 20 nn pp (souvenirs de famille) . Binding: full red morocco, on the front cover inlaid in nielo the initials MC, two silver clasps with nielo IHS lettering, raised spine, signed ( Gruel ) at lower end of spine, all edges gilt and with fine floral blindtooling of the edges, double gilt fillets on the cover edges, paste downs in matching watery silk within an intricate gilt border, flyleaves doubled in matching watery silk, kept in a chemise and a matching slipcase in claret coloured cloth. A supurb Gruel binding in flawless condition around a neo gothic book of hours, all pages chromolithographed after mediaeval examples by the finest craftman of this period.
price: €1200.00
item 22002 GUINAU O. A. Dr Lichtleer voor de fotograaf. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, (1961), in-8°, 166 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b.w. ills, some advertisements in the text, (optical theory for photographers, text in Dutch).
price: €25.00
item 20510 GUINAU O.A. Dr Lichtleer voor de fotograaf. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, (1961), in-8°, 168 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b/w ills. (photography in the printing business, typography, text in Dutch).
price: €30.00
item 37578 GUIRAMAND ( peintre ) - NICOLAS ( marchand de vin ) Nicolas . Liste des Grands Vins 1966. '' Gens de Voyage '' Peintures de Guiramand. Charenton, Paris, Les Vins Nicolas, imprimé par Draeger à Montrouge, typographie de Jean Latour, 1966, in-4°, 40 pp avec des illustrations en couleurs du peintre Guiramand. Broché, couverture d'origine. Bel exemplaire, très frais.
price: €30.00
item 37342 GULDEN PASSER - ( Golden Compasses ) Gulden Passer ( de ) Bulletin Trimestriel de la Société des Bibliophiles Anversois ; Bulletijn van de Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophilen. 1923 -> Antwerpen, Société des Bibliophiles Anversois, in-8°, normally 4 issues per year, but later irregular as a yearbook or volumes covering several years, ca. 150-300 pp per year, issues sewn as published, some yearbooks in publisher's cloth. Started in 1923 (year 1). AVAILABLE: We have many complete years or yearbooks available. Prices per year start at 48 Euro. The '' Gulden Passer '' or Golden Compasses was the device of the Plantin Press. This publication, closely related to the Plantin Museum of Antwerp, deals with the history of this printing press, one of the most important of 16th-century Europe and the only one to survive intact into the 21st century. The periodical covers all aspects of the history of 16th-17th publishing and printing at the Plantin Press, in Antwerp and in the Low Countries. It contains many articles on 16th-century European humanistic culture as Plantin was one of the pivotal figures. Some yearbooks are complete studies in itself. Please ask by e-mail an issue (s) that you might require. Prices start at 48 Euro per year.
price: €48.00
item 25412 GÜNTHER Jörn Dr. - Bruce P. FERRINI Recent acquisitions. Medieval & Renaissance illuminated manuscripts. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Hamburg, Akron (Ohio), 1997, 33.5 x 24.5 cm, 33 nn pp, 32 coloured plates (nice facsimiles), stapled, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €32.00
item 36568 GÜNTHER Jörn Dr. - SCHULZ Madeleine ( Text ) A Selection of Manuscripts and Miniatures. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Hamburg, London, October 2003, in-folio, 33.5 x 24 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, 54 coloured plates (nice facsimiles), sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €36.00
item 25203 GUSTIN Jean Catalogue des imprimés du XVIe siècle conservés à la bibliothèque du Séminaire de Liège. Préface de Elly Cockx-Indestege.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier, 1996, in-4°, xxxiii + 445 pp, numerous indexes, 34 b/w ills., 1 col. plate, printed paper. Published in the series Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique, numéro spécial 50. Well-indexed catalog describing 1250 items, with their textual origins and histories and full collations. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €45.00
item 21333 GYGAX A.F. Moderne Chemigraphie in Theorie und Praxis. Frankfurt, Polygraph Verlag, 1957, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 580 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy.
price: €62.00
item 14895 GYMNICUS Jan (1502-1568) - L. van den Branden (author) De Antwerpse boekverkoper en drukker Jan Gymnicus. Brussel, 1980, in-8°, ca. 55 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.van ca. 55 pp in het tijdschrift: ''Archief- en Bibliotheekwezen in België'', Deel LI Nr. 1-2, 1980. (met index). De volledige aflevering van het tijdschrift wordt hier te koop aangeboden
price: €15.00
item 1241 HADER Karl Aus der Werkstatt eines Notenstechers. Wien, Waldheim-Eberle Verlag, 1948, in-8°, 78 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €20.00
item 36947 HAEGHEN Victor vander L'humaniste-imprimeur Robert de Keysere, et sa soeur Clara la miniaturiste, XVe-XVIe siècles. Gand (Gent), V. Van Doosselaere, 1908, in-8°, 57 pp, printed paper wrapper, unopened pages. Text in French, documents in cont. Dutch. Separate off-print of Annales... de Gand 1908.
price: €40.00
item 37874 HAMEL Christopher de The book. A history of the Bible.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK lezen London, Phaidon, 2001,in-8°, 352 pp, index, bibliogr. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €45.00
item 26847 HART John S. (editor) The Iris, an illuminated souvenir for MDCCCLIII (1853). Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1853, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, 314 pp with two chromolithographic plates and 10 engravings. The colored presentation plate is inscribed to Clara Sturges, the title bears a small owner's name stamp ''Edward Pomeroy''. Contemporary full black leather, both covers ornated with intricate gilt fillets and flowers, central panel with blindtooled flower, all edges gilt, spine with gilt compartments. Endpapers renewed with matching paper, spine expertly restored (some loss of gilt decoration at spine, some wear at extremities of the binding, in all still a good copy with a fine interior).
price: €90.00
item 32615 HARTZ Sem S.L. Hartz dans le monde graphique, publié à l'occasion de l'exposition de son oeuvre dans la Chapelle Royale de Nassau (1969 - Bruxelles ) . Bruxelles, Bibl. Royale Albert I, 1969, in-8°, 77 pp, publisher' s soft cover, num. colour and bl/white ill. Text in French. Catalogue on the graphic designer S.Hartz , printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, with the Lutetia letter by Jan van Krimpen. Printed ex-libris tipped on to the verso of the 1st fly-leaf. Nice copy.
price: €32.00
item 26724 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 17, 1973, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26725 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1974. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 18. 1974, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26726 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1975. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 19. 1975, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26727 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1976. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 20. 1976, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26728 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1977. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 21. 1977, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26729 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1978. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 22. 1978, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26730 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1979. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 23. 1979, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26731 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19809. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 24. 1980, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26732 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19819. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 25. 1981, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 26733 Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19829. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 26. 1982, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00
item 6658 HAVRE Chevalier G.van Marques Typographiques des Imprimeurs et Libraires Anversois recueillies van G.van Havre. Antwerp, 1884, in-8°, 419 pp, modern cloth, plasticised covers, orig. wrappers preserved. (ONLY VOLUME II available).
price: €50.00
item 6013 HAWKINS G.L. PIGMENT PRINTING. The Bromoil Process from the negative to the transfer. London/Boston, Henry Greenwood, American Photographic Publishing Co., 1933, in-8°, 25 x 19,5 cm, 97 pp + xxxvii plates h.t. with 34 text ill., publisher's cloth (partly faded). Photographic Literature pp.29.
price: €100.00
item 37295 HECKETHORN Charles William The Printers of Basle In the XV. and XVI. Centuries. Their Biographies, Printed Books and Devices. London, Gresham Press, 1897, large in-8°, 29x20 cm, xiv+(i) + 208+(1) pp, over 100 ills., a few pl. h/t, index, cloth, gilt lettering, uncut pages, ex-libris label (John William Willis Bund). Imitation 16th-c. layout. Fine copy of the original imprint, with uncut pages.
price: €250.00
item 21335 HERDER'SCHEN Verlagshandlung (editor) Original-Initialen aus den Vorräthen der Herder'schen Verlagshandlung in Freiburg (Baden), wovon galvanische Kupferablagerungen auf Holzfuss...abgegeben werden. Freiburg, 1881, in-4°, 32 x 22,5 cm, 100 pp. BOUND WITH: Zoologische Originalbilder... 1891, iv (index) + 93 pp, contemporary black half cloth, some browning, staining and thumbing, still a good copy. Rare trade catalogue of 19th century bookillustrations, scientific and typographic.
price: €300.00
item 26492 HILVARENBEEK 1966 Christoffel Plantin in het beeld van de 16de eeuw. (Exhibition catalogue). Raadhuis Hilvarenbeek. Hilvarenbeek (Netherlands), Town Hall, 1966, in-8°, 36 pp, ca 8 pp b/w plates and ills, 81 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch.
price: €15.00
item 17790 HOFFMANN FEER Eduard Die Typographie im Dienste der Landkarte. Zusammenf. v. bisher ersch.Veröff. über typogr. hergest. Landkarten (nach) Haas'schen Blätter. Basel, Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1969, in-8°, 56 pp, 33 ills, Original broschiert. (Typography, geography).
price: €15.00
item 1120 HOLME Charles, L'ART DU LIVRE THE STUDIO L'Art du Livre. Etude sur quelques-uns des dernières créations en typographie, ornamentation de textes et reliure, exécutées en Europe et en Amérique Londres, Paris, New York, 1914, in-8°, 276 pp, b/w & coloured ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Nice copy. Special issue of the Studio, Spring 1914 on typography, bookbinding, book illustration etc. With contributions by Bernard Newdigate, Douglas Cockerell, L.Deubner, E.A.Taylor, A.S.Levetus, A.Brunius & William Orcutt. Text in French.
price: €80.00
item 20981 HUPP Otto Ein Missale speciale Vorläufer des Psalteriums 1457. Beitrag zur Geschichte der Ältesten Druckwerke. München - Regensburg, Nationale Verlagsanstalt, 1898, in-4°, 30 pp, one coloured ands several b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 32283 IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE DE FRANCE ( éditeur ) - Raymond BLANCHOT ( préface ) Cabinet des Poinçons de l'Imprimerie Nationale de France. Deuxième édition. Paris , Imprimerie Nationale, 1950, gr. in-4°, ca. 200 nn pp , avec 66 examples de types latins et étrangères ( Arabe, Arménien, Copte ...) imprimés à pleine page avec une bordure typographique imprimée en rouge, broché, couverture originale (couverture avec légères traces d'usage, intérieur propre). Esteemed edition of mostly oriental printing types of the French National Printing Press.
price: €65.00
item 4484 IMPRIMERIE ORIENTALISTE (editor) Imprimerie Orientaliste Héverlé-Louvain MCMLXIII (1963) (Type specimen catalogue). Louvain (Leuven), Imprimerie Orientaliste, 1963, in-8°, 48 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (a bit creased). Contains type specimens in Arabic, Coptic, Armenian, Ethiopian...
price: €35.00
item 22377 IMPRIMEURS DE FRANCE - Bulletin officiël - (Monthly) Les Origines de la Presse et l'Imprimerie. (Special issue - numéro spécial) Paris, L'Union syndicale et fédération des syndicats des maîtres imprimeurs de France, 1937, in-4°, 172 pp, orig. stiff wrapper, typographical specimen, bibliography, indexes, ca 75 pp with publicity with many coloured plates h.t..
price: €45.00
item 36246 INNOCENTIUS Papa XI - Johannes Walter Sluse ( SLUSIUS ) - Amadeo GUIMENIO - Francisco de MOYA - 1680 -IX - 16 Innocentius Papa XI. ad perpetuam memoriam. (text incipit : Cum (sicut accepimus) liber quidam, cui titulus. Adversus quorumdam expostulationes contra nonnullas Jesuitarum opiniones morales...). Romae (Roma), Ex Typographia Reverendae Camerae Apostolicae, 1680, one leaf imprint, broadsheet, 41 x 32 cm, with papal coat of arms in woodcut and two other woodcut vignests (saints). With a signed manuscript note stating that this imprint was collated against the original on November 13, 1680 by (Sigliaveli ?). Extremely rare official papal printed order to put a publication on the Index of forbidden books. The work was a publication by Amadeo Guimenio : '' Adversus quorumdam expostulationes contra nonnullas Jesuitarum opiniones morales''. Amadeo Guimenio (real name Mateo de Moya) (Toledo 1626 - Madrid 1684) was a jesuit theologian. In his publication he maintained that many of the controversial religious ideas advocated by the Jesuits could in fact be traced back to theologians who had lived long before the Jesuit order existed. Already in 1665 the Sorbonne had censored this book. A huge controversy continued until this document finally prohibited the text in 1680. (See at length De Backer-Sommervogel Vol V col. 1349-1353);
price: €275.00
item 20512 INTERGRAFIA Vormvoorbereiding en planning. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, 1956, in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b/w ills, series Intergrafia-reeks nr 8 tweede druk 1956. (on planning in printing business, typography).
price: €15.00
item 31990 ISAAC Frank English & Scottish Printing Types 1501-35, 1508-41. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1930, 27 x 22 cm, ca 40 nn pp, 98 facsimile plates, index, publisher's half linen over boards (soiled and some wear), ex-library copy with labels on first paste down and stamps on verso of titlepage. The work describes 26 English and 6 Scottish printers. Publ. in the series "Facsimiles and Illustrations", No. II.
price: €50.00
item 29862 ISEGHEM A. F. Van Biographie de Thierry Martens d'Alost, premier imprimeur de la Belgique, suivie de la bibliographie de ses éditions. Malines / Alost, P. J. Hanicq / Spitaels-Schuermans, 1852, in-8°, folding "Spécimen des Caractères" + 358 pp, index, original printed paper wrapper, one corner torn, some foxing. 1857 prizebook for Collège St Servais, Liège, according to signed label; ex-library label. Describes 210 items.
price: €100.00
item 35933 ISEGHEM A. F. Van Biographie de Thierry Martens d'Alost, premier imprimeur de la Belgique, suivie de la bibliographie de ses éditions. Malines / Alost, P. J. Hanicq / Spitaels-Schuermans, 1852, in-8°, folding "Spécimen des Caractères" + 358 pp, index, bound in red half roan, binding with traces of use, marbled edges and endpapers, contains a bibliography of 210 works printed by Dirk Martens.
price: €120.00
item 26011 JANSEN J.F.G. & G.J.L. Zeefdruk. Een volledige beschrijving van deze drukmethode. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, 1955, in-8°, 34 pp, some b/w drawings, stapled, orig.wrapper, series Intergrafia-reeks nr 7, tweede druk.
price: €15.00
item 6977 JENSEN Hans Die Schrift in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. 2e Neubearbeitete und Erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Veb Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1958, lg in-8°, 26,5 x 18,5 cm, 583 pp, b/w ills., one of 100 copies (No.40) signed by the author and bound in full vellum. (history of writing).
price: €162.00
item 7841 KASPER Karl & BINDEWALD Erwin Rhapsodies sur Toiles Fleuries. Braunschweig, 1952, Westermann-Verlag, 2nd edition, in-8°, 22,5 x 16 cm, 168 pp, coloured ills., ed. decorated cloth. (A popular history of cloth printing edited by the German Society of Cloth-printers. Attractively produced).
price: €25.00
item 20519 KLEILEIN Otto Buchgewerbekunde. Einführung in die Satz- Druck- und Reproduktionstechnik für Buchhändler. Mit 70 Abbildungen. Leipzig, Börsenverein Deutsche Buchhändler, 1951, in-8°, 176 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 70 b/w ills, with paperspecimen. (Typography).
price: €20.00
item 20520 KLEILEIN Otto Die Druckverfahren im Dienste der Buchherstellung und Werbung. Eine Übersicht über die gebräuchlichsten Druckverfahren und ihre Anwendung für Hersteller sowie für Druck- und Werbefachleute. Mit 65 Abbildungen und 6 farbigen Tafeln. 2., verbesserte Auflage. Leipzig, Börsenverein Deutschen Buchhändler, 1950, in-8°, 191 pp, editor halfcloth, 65 b/w ills, 6 coloured plates h.t., paperspecimen. (Typography, paper).
price: €20.00
item 34079 KLEMM Heinrich Beschreibender Catalog des Bibliographischen Museums. Erste und zweite Abtheilung : Manuscripte und Druckwerke des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus den 18 frühesten bis 1470 bekannt gewordenen Drückstädten, zusammen über 1000 Gegenstände umfassend. Dresden, H. Klemm's Verlag, 1884, in-8°, 18.5 x 12,5 cm, lithographisches Frontispiece + viii pp + 509 pp, halbleinen Einband, mit marmorierten Platten, Titel auf dem Rücken. Durchgehend leicht gebraunt bzw. Stockfleckig (aber wirklich leicht). Orignal Ausgabe. Rather fine copy of the original imprint with only minimal foxing .
price: €125.00
item 21337 KLINGSPOR Dr. Karl -Wilhelm Lange (Preface) Festschrift. Karl Klingspor zum achzigsten Geburtstag am 25. Juni 1948. S.l. s.d. (Frankfurt, 1948), in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, 84 pp, with some coloured and tipped-in illustrations, decorated publisher's half cloth, a fine copy.Contributions by Hermann Claudius, Walter Tiemann, Jozef Weiss a.o.
price: €60.00
item 37099 KNUTTEL Dr. G. De Letter als Kunstwerk. Beschouwingen en confrontaties met andere gelijktijdige kunstuitingen van de Romeinse tijd tot op Heden. Amsterdam, N.V. Lettergieterij '' Amsterdam '' voorheen N. Tetterode, 1 juni 1951, in-folio, 36,5 cm, 263 pp with black/white illustrations and facsimiles. Publisher's cloth with gilt and blind tooled decoration on the front cover, spine with gilt title and decoration. Very nice copy, with no traces of use at the binding, stainless interior. Fine private publication to commorate the 100th anniversary of the typefoundry Tettenrode. Typography and binding design are by D. Dooijes. The type was designed by S.H. de Roos. The binding was made by Elias P. Van Bommel and Proost en Brandt N.V in Amsterdam. Limited edition of which this is number 55. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €50.00
item 31805 KRANS G.H.A. ( author ) - Peter WARNERSEN ( printer ) Peter Warnersen , drukker en uitgever te Kampen. Overdruk uit Het Boek XXIV ( 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff 1937 ). 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1937, in-8°, separate title + pp. 147-186, indexed, bound in black half cloth, title browned. Text in Dutch. Separate offprint from the periodical ''Het Boek'', volume 25, year 1937.
price: €28.00
item 20127 KRAUS H.P. catalogue 179 Illustration catalogue 179. Books and mauscripts from the fifteenth to the twentieth century illustrated with woodcuts engravings etchings lithographs colorplates watercolors or pen-and-ink drawings. New York, Kraus, s.d., in-4°, 120 pp, many (some col.) ills, index.
price: €30.00
item 36146 KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 121 Illustrated Books from the XVth & XVIth Centuries. With a frontispiece in color and 115 reproductions of woodcuts in the text. New York, H.P. Kraus, in-4°, 30,5 cm, 148 pp, with 95 + 2 items described, publisher's black cloth with gilt decoration on both covers. Price list loosely inserted. Highly informative sale catalogue of very rare books.
price: €60.00
item 36148 KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 193 Sixty fine & rare Books ans Manuscripts. Catalogue 193. New York, H.P. Kraus, printed by the Stinehour Press, 1993, in-4°, 30,5 cm, 123 pp, with 60 items described, publisher's stiff wrapper. Fine copy. Price list loosely inserted. Highly informative sale catalogue of very rare books.
price: €65.00
item 36149 KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 98 A selection of choice French books. Most of them recenty acquired from two distinguished European private collections. Catalogue 98. New York, H.P. Kraus, s.d. (ca. 1960 ?), in-4°, 30,5 cm, 124 pp, with 78 items described, publisher's green colored boards. No price list inserted. Highly informative sale catalogue of very rare books.
price: €65.00
item 36153 KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 209 Incunabula. Books from 114 presses in Germany, Italy, Switserland..... Catalogue 209. New York, H.P. Kraus, s.d. , (ca. 1995 ?), large in-8°, 27 cm, 200 pp, with 114 items described, publisher's cream colored stiff wrapper. Fine copy. Price list loosely inserted. Highly informative sale catalogue of very rare books.
price: €85.00
item 11670 KRIEGER M.B. (etchings) - Max ROOSES (text) Le Musée Plantin-Moretus à Anvers. Texte par M. Max Rooses, Eaux-Fortes et Dessins par M.B.Krieger. Bruxelles, Lyon-Claesen, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-folio, 50 x 36 cm, 16 pp + 8 etchings (2 on double page), publ. portfolio (covers dusty and slightly soiled).
price: €125.00
item 30404 KRONENBERG M. E. Lotgevallen van Jan Seversz.. Boekdrukker te Leiden (c. 1502 1524) en te Antwerpen (c. 1527 1530) met 15 facsimiles. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1924, in-8°, 38 pp, coloured frontispice, 15 coloured and b/w facsimiles, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with silvercoloured spine and endpapers. Separate off-print of ''Het Boek'' from January 1924.
price: €45.00
item 19030 KÜNDIG William S. Catalogue de Beaux Livres et Autographes....Catalogue N°71 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 80 pp. b/w ills.
price: €10.00
item 19031 KÜNDIG William S. Catalogue de Beaux Livres et Autographes....Catalogue N°68 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 112 pp. b/w ills. Index.
price: €13.00
item 19032 KÜNDIG William S. Autographes, Livres anciens et modernes, riches reliures....Catalogue N°78 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 63 pp. b/w ills.
price: €10.00
item 17128 La REVUE DES REVUES - Ent'Revues ( publisher ) REVUE DES REVUES (La ) - Bulletin d'Information publié par Ent'revues. Paris, in-4°, issues of ca. 60 pp. 1(1986)(1.Mars1986)-> Paris, Ent'Revues, 1986 ->, in-4°, issues of between 60 and 100 pp. Texts in French. AVAILABLE -DISPONIBLE : Issues 1(1986) - 24(1997) and issue 32 (missing is issue 5.) Price for the lot.
price: €350.00
item 21403 LAKER Russel Anatomy of lettering. (Second edition). London New York, The Studio Publications, (1959), large in-8°, 96 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (with some tears), b.w. + coloured lettertypes, Studio How to do it series New Edition, (first printed 1946).
price: €25.00
item 35733 LAMBOTTE Paul Notes de Voyages et d'Art. Bruxelles, Institut supérieur des Arts décoratifs, 1932, petit in-4°, 26 cm, 102 pp, un des 500 exemplaires non justifiés sur papier Hollande Pannekoek. Broché, couverture originale. Couverture pouss. et avec qq. tâches, intérieur bon.
price: €36.00
item 34588 LANE John A. Early Type Specimens in the Plantin-Moretus Museum : Annotated Descriptions of the Specimens to Ca. 1850 (Mostly from the Low Countries and France) With Preliminary Notes on the Typefoundries and Printing Offices. London, British Library, New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 2004, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 344 pp, 15 ills. Hardback with dustjacket. With a preface by Hendrik D.L. Vervliet. Among the types described are these from Garamont, Granjon, Van den Keere , Briot , Rosart...
price: €90.00
item 37968 LARBAUD Valéry - A.A.M. STOLS Valery Larbaud - A.A.M. Stols. Correspondance 1925 - 1951 . (2 vols dans une emboitage ) . Paris, éditions des Cendres, 1986, 2 vols in-8° , broché, couvertures souple d'origine; dans une emboitage, un des 1470 exemplaires imprimé sur vergé de France (le n° 656). À l'état neuf.
price: €50.00
item 28383 LAROUSSE Imprimerie Imprimerie Larousse. Spécimen de Caractères. Année 1918 (Type specimen catalogue). (Paris), Imprimerie Larousse, 1918, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm, 263 pp, most pages printed on one side only, publisher's green half cloth, printed boards (boards with some slight traces of wear). The first postwar type specimen catalogue of the famous French dictionary and encyclopedia publisher. Fine copy although, due to postwar paper quality, pages have a uniform slight brownish look.
price: €250.00
item 36037 LAWSON Alexander Anatomy of a Typeface. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1990, first English hardback edition, in-8°, 428 pp, title printed in red and black, publisher's red cloth with dustjacket. Mint copy.
price: €38.00
item 1119 LEA & FEBIGER (Publishers) 150 Years of Publishing 1785-1935. Philadelphia, 1935, in-8°, 42 pp, dark green publisher's cloth with gilt title on cover.
price: €25.00
item 1169 LEEMPOEL A. et F. (publishers) Annales de l'imprimerie (Les) - Revue Belge de l'Industrie du livre. Publiées sous les auspices du ''Cercle d'Etudes Typographiques de Bruxelles '' Bruxelles, small in-4°, format varies, issues of approx. 40 pp with added a publicity section of between 30 and 40 pages, sewn, colored printed stiff wrapper, with beatifully printed typographical specimen, evidently everything perfectly printed and executed. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Year 1 (1901-1902) issues 1-13 ; Year 2 (1903) issues 1-12 ; Year 3 (1904) issues 1-12 ; Year 4 (1905) issues 1-12 ; Year 5 (1906) issues 1-12 ; Year 6 (1907) 1-12 ; Year 7(1908) 1-12 ; year 8 (1909)1-12 ; Year 11 (1912)(1-12). Together 9 volumes, not quite uniformly bound in quarter brown morocco, wrappers preserved, years 2, 6, 7, 8, are ex-library and have some stamps, they all lack the advertisement section which was not bound in, raised back, gilt title on back, fine/good copies. Interesting typographical periodical of the association of Belgian typographers. There are many tipped in specimens of fine typography, e.g. invitations, menus, posters, etc.
price: €650.00
item 16003 LEGENDE DES FLAMENS (La) LEGENDE DES FLAMENS (La) Chronique abregee, en laquelle est faict succinct recueil de l'origine des peuples & estatz de Flandres, Arthois, Haynault & Bourgogne, & des guerres par eulx faictes à leurs Princes & à leurs voisins: Avec plaisante comemoration de plusiers choses faictes & avenuës en France Angleterre& Alemaigne... Paris, Galliot du Pré, 1558, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, (16)pp + (304)pp (numbered 1-152) + (1)(printer's mark), completely ruled throughout, contemporary full leather, gilt filet and five floral ornements on both covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Handsome and crisp copy of the second edition of this legend which deals with the history of the County of Flanders and its relation with its French kings. The first edition dates from 1522 (Graesse IV 147). Our edition was printed by Galliot du Pré, rightly famous for his beautiful typography, which is even enhanced here by the fine ruling. Rare in this condition. Not in Adams, see Galliot du Pré in Tilley Arthur: Studies in the French. Renaissance, Cambridge1922.
price: €2850.00
item 1200 LEHMANN HAUPT Hellmut An Introduction to the woodcut of the seventeenth century, with a discussion of the German Woodcut Broadsides of the 17th century. New York, Abaris Books, 1977, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 282 pp with b/w ills, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth. With two large chapters on the artists of the Netherlands (many working in relation with Plantin).
price: €112.00
item 19459 LEIPZIG 1914 - Bugra Gedenkblätter an den Ersten Allgemeinen Bucchhandlungsgehilfen=Tag zu Leipzig 4.-6. Juli 1914. Leipzig, 1914, in-8°, 84 pp, half-cloth, sewn, b/w plates (1 folding) from Leipzig h.t., b/w ills, some advertisements. Front cover lightly soiled. Added 6 stamps value 1 DM ''Bleimchen, Albert Kunze Verlag''; Liedersammlung; 2 postcards, one designed by Bruno Heroux for Bugra 1914.
price: €30.00
item 35236 LENTE D. van - O. de WIT e.a. Geschiedenis van de grafische techniek in Nederland in de 19e eeuw. Amstelveen, Koninklijk Verbond van Grafische Ondernemingen, 1993, lg in-4°, 112 pp, 50 ills., quite a few graphs and tables, orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 26791 LETTERGIETERIJ AMSTERDAM voorheen N. Tetterode (editor) Internationale catalogus van drukletters. International catalogue of Printing Types. Catalogue international de caractères. Internationaler Schriftenkatalog... Amsterdam, Lettergieterij Amsterdam voorheen N. Tetterode , s.d. (ca. 1960), square in-8°, 23,5 x 22 cm, 160 pp, index, illustrated with pictures by Dolf Kruger. Publisher's half cloth, Illustrated boards. With a self-adhesive label of the Belgian distributor Etablissements Plantin on the front-cover and the verso of the title. Fore-edge of the covers with some shelf wear, but still a nice copy.
price: €90.00
item 38425 LEUVEN Lienke De Boekhandel te Amsterdam door Katholieken gedreven tijdens de Republiek.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Epe, Drukkerij Hooiberg, (1951), in-8°, 101 pp, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. (Academisch proefschrift).
price: €30.00
item 21427 LEWIS John Typography. Basic Principles. Influences and trends since the 19th century. (Second revised edition). London, Studio Books, (1968), 19.5 x 16 cm, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. and some coloured specimen and ills, glossary.
price: €18.00
item 34899 LIBAULT André Historie de la cartographie. Paris, Chaix, s.d., in-8°, 86 pp, 68 ills., broché, couverture originale. Texte en français.
price: €25.00
item 29821 LIEBAERS Herman (editor) Treasures of Belgian Libraries. (exhibition catalogue). Edinburgh 1963. Edinburgh, National Library of Scotland, 1963, lg in-8°, 136 pp, 32 pl. h/t, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. List 230 items. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the National Library of Scotland and the Royal Library at Brussels.
price: €25.00
item 2078 LIGNE Prince Charles-Joseph de - Félicien LEURIDANT (preface) Colette et Lucas. Comédie en un acte mêlée d'ariettes. Fac-similé de l'imprimé de 1781, chez l'auteur à Beloeil. Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 1914, in-8°, trois portraits + 19 pp + frontispice + 42 pp, les 3 portr. en double, un des 130 exemplaires numérotés pour les membres (tirage total 200 ex.), signé par le Prince de Ligne (comme président de la Société), reliure plein veau rouge, décoration dorée sur le plat supérieur, reliure avec qq. traces d'usage, la deuxième page de garde légèrement brunie. Cette édition à été imprimée pour le centenaire du Prince de Ligne.
price: €110.00
item 24129 LILIEN Otto M. Die Geschichte des industriellen Tiefdruckes 1920 1970. Den Freunden des Tiefdruckes gewidmet. Frankfurt etc, Druckfarbenfabriken Gebr. Schmidt, 1978, 21 x 19 cm, 128 pp, 46 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, transparant dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €24.00
item 20513 LINDEN VAN DER Fons Kalenders. Een thema met vele variaties. S.l., Intergrafia, ca 1960, in-8°, 104 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 84 b/w ills, series Intergrafia no 18. (Typography, on the lay out of calenders).
price: €25.00
item 32694 LINOTYPE & MACHINERY Limited London Book of Parts ( illustrated ) L&M Two-revolution press. London, Altringham, s.d. (ca. 1934), oblong in-8° album, ca. 100 nn pp with detailed photographs of spare parts for this two-revolution press ( presse à deux tours ). Bound in publisher's half cloth, loose leaved, kept together with a silk ribbon (as published). Loosely inserted is a folding leaflet with illustrations of different types of this press (this leaflet in French).
price: €85.00
item 25395 LUZERNE César-Guillaume de la Dissertation sur la loi naturelle. Bound with: Dissertation sur la Révélation en général. Langres, Laurent-Bournot, 1808, in-8° 264 pp. Bound with: Dissertation sur la Révélation en général, Langres, Laurent-Bournot, 1808, 170 pp. quarter-leather, bluegrey painted edges, handwritten dedication, ex-library small unobtrusive stamp on title. The printer annouces on the title-page: (printed with) ''Avec les caractères de sa Fonderie''. The author was the former bishop of Langres.
price: €110.00
item 18947 MACROBERT T. M. - VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM Printed books. A short introduction to fine typography. London, H.M.Stationary Office, 1957, in-4°, 7 pp, orig.wrappers, 46 pp facsimiles h.t.., bibliography.
price: €19.00
item 36156 MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 509 (1928) Bibliotheca Typographica. Part I Books on Printing, Bibliography, Illuminated Manuscripts and Bookbinding. Part II. Books from famous presses. ( Two parts in one catalogue). Maggs Bros. No 509 (bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1928, small in-4°, 2100 items, 425 pp, b/w ils., indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 37113 MAITTAIRE Michel ( ) Historia typographorum aliquot Parisiensium vitas et libros complectens. Londini ( London ), Apud Christophorum Bateman, ipsius impensis: Typis Gulielmi Bowyer, 1717, in-8°, 2 parts in one volume, engraved frontispiece + xvi pp + (4)nn pp + 160 pp + (2)(engraving) + (8)nn pp + 95 pp + (5)nn pp + 99-160 pp + (2)nn pp (complete). Bound in contemporary calf, binding worn, upper joint broken, title label missing. Interior fine and crisp. Engraved 18th-century ex-libris on the first paste down. Text in Latin with some sections in French and Greek.
price: €450.00
item 19693 MARDERSTEIG Giovanni - Hermann Zapf Gutenberg-Preis der Stadt Mainz und der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft verliehen an Hermann Zapf (Darmstadt) am 24.Juni 1974. (Mainz), Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1974, in-8°, 39 pp, orig.wrapper, bibliographies, (series Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr.97).
price: €25.00
item 25891 MARTENS Dirk (first printer in the Low-Countries) Exposition Thierry Martens ca 1450 ca 1534 Dirk Martens Tentoonstelling. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Royale, 1950, small in-8°, 35 pp, bibliography, 116 items, text in French and Dutch, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00
item 24691 MARTIN Auguste - P.L. Duchatre L'Imagerie Orléanaise. Ouvrage précédé d'une étude sur les origines & les sources d'inspiration des imagiers par P.L.Duchatre. Notices biographiques par le Dr. Maurice Garsonnin. Paris, Duchatre & Van Buggenhout, 1928, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, 264 pp + 6 h.t. en couleurs (fac-similés) et 130 ills. n/b dans le texte, broché, couvert. orig. (couverture plastifiée). Tiré à 550 exemplaires. On joint le prospectus. Ouvrage de base qui décrit en total 429 images, la plupart est ill. (Sewn, original stiff wrapper, plastified).
price: €325.00
item 35863 MASSON Irvine Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457 - 1459. London, Bibliographical Society, 1954, in-folio, viii pp + 72 pp + 8 tables + six plates, original cloth backed boards. Some small foxing spots on the outer margin but a fine copy. Interesting study of an incunable which was earlier thought to have preceded Gutenberg's famous bible.
price: €55.00
item 33005 MAX-CREMNITZ Imprimerie Imprimerie Max-Cremnitz Fondée en 1843. Caractère d'Imprimerie. Paris-Clichy, Max Cremnitz, 1928, in-folio, 33 x 26 cm, 75 pp, entirely printed in red and black, some pages heightened with gilt typography, sewn, original stiff decorated wrapper. Fine type specimen catalogue printed on high quality paper.
price: €145.00
item 28340 McLEAN Ruari Modern Book Design from William Morris to the present day. London, Faber and Faber, 1958, in-8°, xii + 116 pp, 32 ills., 16 pl. h/t, blue linen with gilt lettering and red label, orig. d.w. (Dustjacket a bit worn at extremities).
price: €28.00
item 33775 MEERMAN Gerardo Origines Typographicae. Tomus Prior ( Tomus Alter). Hagae Comitum ( den Haag, 's Gravenhage ), apud Nicolaum van Daalen a.o., 1765, in-4° 2 parts in one volume, 265 x 205 mm, frontispiece portrait + xi pp + (1)(contents of part I) + portrait of Koster + 260 pp ; (Part II) viii pp + 312 pp + 10 engraved facsimile plates (numbered i-vi, vi*, vii-ix). Complete. Bound in somewhat later half vellum with marbled boards. Binding slightly dustsoiled but a fine copy. See Bigmore & Wymann II p. 32. The author still upheld the theory that Laurenszoon Koster was the inventor of printing with mobile metal types. The work is nevertheless esteemed because of its fine illustrations and impeccable Latin descriptions. From the library of Leo Olschki, with his printed bookplate tipped on to the first paste down.
price: €650.00
item 29039 MEERSCH P.C. van der Recherches sur la vie et les travaux de quelques imprimeurs belges et néerlandais établis à l'étranger ...précédée d'une introduction historique....Tôme Premier (all published). Gand (Gent), Imprimerie L. Hebbelynck, 1856 , in-8°, 492 pp, violet colored half roan binding, marbled boards and endpapers, smooth gilt spine, (blindstamp signature of Laurent Peeters), nice binding, original wrappers preserved, some perpendicular wormholes in first leaves, still a fine copy in a fine binding, with the ex-libris of Alberto van der Meersch.
price: €250.00
item 30386 MEERSCH P.C. van der Recherches sur la vie et les travaux de Pierre de Keysere imprimeur à Paris de 1473 - 1479. Gand (Gent), Imprimerie L. Hebbelynck, 1846, in-8°, 51 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, (dustsoiled and with the signature of Paul Bergmans on the frontcover). Describes 41 Paris imprints by de Keysere.
price: €50.00
item 14571 MERGENTHALER LINOTYPE COMPANY Linotype. One-line specimens of linotype faces. Brooklyn, (1950), in-4°, 229 pp, original limp boards. Type specimen catalogue.
price: €25.00
item 11796 MEYER Vve. Géo. Catalogue des Caractères Ornements Fleurons Cadres Clichés etc. etc. Imprimerie Vve. Géo . Meyer. Longue Rue Porte Aux Vaches, 51 Anvers. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , s.d. (ca. 1930 ? ) , in-8°, 25,5 cm, 92 pp, printed on verso side only, some pages printed in colour, tipped in some very large folding plates depicting similar but larger typographical specimen, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, wrapper a bit discoured and partly torn in the fold. Rare trade catalogue of type specimen and typographical ornaments.
price: €150.00
item 37849 MILDE Wolfgang ( text ) Incunabula incunabulorum. Früheste Werke der Buchdruckkunst Mainz, Bamberg,Strassburg 1454 - 1469. ( Exhibition catalogue ) . Wolfenbüttel, Herzog August Bibliothek, 1972, in-8°, 71 pp, bibliogr., bl/wh illustr. Sewn, publisher's soft illustrated wrapper.Text in German.
price: €20.00
item 32579 Ministère de l'Industrie et du Travail ( publisher ) Industries connexes de la Typographie. (Tôme I ) La typographie et ses produits. ( Tome II ) (Monographies Industrielles). Bruxelles, J. Lebègue / Société belge de librairie, 1911 & 1913, 2 parts bound in one volume, in-8°, 210 ; 255 pp, more than 100 ills., 4 pl. h/t, many fine typogr. samples in colour, modern red cloth, gilt label on spine. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles, aperçu économique, technologique et commercial, Groupe XV". The first part describes printing presses etc. in Belgium, the second one the finest printed materials.
price: €110.00
item 32682 Ministère des Affaires Economiques - Belgique ( publisher ) La Lithographie. La gravure et leurs industries annexes. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue , 1920 , in-8°, ( 6 pp ) + 292 pp, numerous bl/white ills. , publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Nice ex-library copy with small label and stamp on title page. Publ. in the series "Monographies industrielles, aperçu économique, technologique et commercial, Groupe XV". Text in French. Survey of the lithograph printing industry in Belgium, with exhaustive technical details.
price: €62.00
item 36635 MONT Pol de e.a. - ( Max ROOSES ) XIX MEI MCMXII - Aan Max Rooses conservator van het Museum Plantin-Moretus bij gelegenheid van zijn bevordering tot commandeur in de Leopoldsorde. Antwerpen, ( Museum Plantijn-Moretus ), 1912, in-folio, 34,5 x 24 cm, (20) nn pp, gedrukt in rood en zwart op papier van hoge kwaliteit, met enkele vignetten in houtgravure, alle bladzijden omrand met een dubbele rood gedrukte kader, samengebonden met een rood zijden lint, in grijze onbedrukte omslag (omslag bestoft en met geschadigde marges, binnenin in orde). Gelegenheidsdruk die zonder veel twijfel gedrukt werd met materiaal van het Plantijn-Moretus museum, alhoewel dit nergens in de druk vermeld wordt. Het drukwerk bevat de lijst van alle ''bijtreders'' in de hulde aan Max Rooses.
price: €42.00
item 37324 MORAN James Printing Presses. History & Development from the Fifteenth Century to Modern Times. London, Faber & Faber, 1973, lg in-8°, 263 pp, 109 ills., 48 pl. h/t, bibl., index, publ. gold decorated cloth, orig. d.w. . Fine copy of the hardback edition. (also first edition).
price: €120.00
item 1118 MORISON Stanley Typenformen der Vergangenheit und Neuzeit. Ein Katechismus der Schrift. Hellerau bei Dresen, Demeter-Verlag, 1928, small in-4°, 80 pp, index, publisher's half cloth with d.w. (d.w. slightly soiled).
price: €45.00
item 7493 MORISON Stanley Schrift Inschrift Druck. Hamburg, Hauswedell, 1948, lg.in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 28 pp + 28 b/w ills. orig. wrappers, sewn.
price: €25.00
item 14675 MORISON Stanley The Typographic Arts. Two Lectures. London, 1949, Sylvan Press, sm. in-4°, 106 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. damaged).
price: €25.00
item 15532 MORISON Stanley - Nicolas BARKER (editor) Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. (Edited by Nicolas Barker). Boston, Godine Publisher, 1990, in-8°, 218 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00
item 1117 MORRIS William - Ray Watkinson William Morris as designer. London, Studio Vista, 1967, in-4°, 81 pp + 9 ills. h.t. , some coloured, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00
item 1121 MORRIS William - Hermann Zapf ( text ) William Morris. Sein Leben ind Werk in der Geschichte der Buch-und Schriftkunst. Lübecker Bucht, Klaus Blanckertz, (1949), in-4°, 29,5 x 20,5 cm, 62 pp, b/w ills., ed. half cloth with d.w. Published in the series: ''Monographien Künstlerischer Schrift, Volume 11''.
price: €60.00
item 13928 MORRIS William Prose, Verse, Lectures and Essays. London, The Nonesuch Press, 1948, in-8°, 671 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. nice copy, second edition (first 1934).
price: €45.00
item 13929 MORRIS William - G. Vidalenc (author) William Morris. Paris, Alcan, 1920, in-8°, 166 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €15.00
item 29578 MORRISON & GIBB LTD Typefaces. Type Faces (Tradecatalogue of typespecimen). London and Edinburgh, Morrison & Gibb, 1937, in-4°, 461 pp, coloured frontispiece , publisher's gilt green imitation leather, gilt edges. Very fine copy. Nicely produced tradecatalogue of this London company providers of type faces.
price: €150.00
item 34962 MORRISON & GIBB LTD Typefaces. Type Faces (Tradecatalogue of typespecimen). London and Edinburgh, Morrison & Gibb, 1937, in-4°, 461 pp, coloured frontispiece , publisher's gilt green imitation leather, gilt edges. Fine copy allthough the book shows some light shelf wear. Nicely produced tradecatalogue of this London company providers of type faces.
price: €130.00
item 30261 MOUTARDIER - la HARPE et Continuateur ( prospectus ) Abrégé de L'Histoire Genérale des Voyages faits en Europe...douze volumes in-8°, par le Continuateur de l'Abrégé...par La Harpe. (Prospectus). (Paris), Moutardier libraire, s.d. (ca. 1800), in-8°, 4 pp, loose as issued, without a wrapper, propectus to announce the publication of this sequel, some dustsoiling, especially at the margins.
price: €35.00
item 30977 MOWBRAY A.R. (publisher) - The Anglican Missal - unique illuminated copy The Anglican Missal being the order for the administration of the Holy Communion according to the use of the Church of England together with the Collects to be used throughout the Year. Oxford, printed and published by A.R. Mowbray at his office in Saint Aldate's Street, 1869, in-4°, 29,5 x 25 cm, 32 unpaginated leaves, printed in Gothic type, all with a double red typographical fillet border. Bound in full bleached vellum , richly decorated with gilt and thick red fillets which surround a large losenge with gilt initials in the centre (LSU ?). The central losenge is surrounded by small losenges filled with stylized gilt lilies, all edges gilt, pastedown and flyleaves in cream coloured watery silk, smooth spine with decorated gilt lilies within a thick red fillet. This is a unique illuminated copy. 33 pages (out of 64) have been illuminated by a professional hand in the mediaeval style: 3 full page hand painted miniatures (of which the Cannon plate); 4 nearly full-page initials; 5 manuscript titles with initials; 21 pages with large full page ornamental borders. Some miniatures are heightened with gold (sometimes with oxidation). The high quality of the illumination , the fact that not all pages have been illuminated, the lack of pagination numbers might lead us to the supposition that this copy was in fact a design example which had to serve for a printed chromolithography edition, possibly in another size. We could not verify if A.R. Mowbry ever entertained such a project. If not it remains an interesting question who the artist was and to what purpose this book was made.
price: €3000.00
item 29807 MUMMENDEY Richard Von Büchern und Bibliotheken. Bonn, Verlag der Buchgemeide, 1950, lg in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, frontispiece + 348 pp, 53 ills. and 17 initials (descr. on p. 332), indexes, tan linen with gilt label on spine and tooled fillets and "M" on front, orig. d.w. The author was "Bibliotheksrat der Peuss. Staatsbibliothek". Publ. in the series: "Belehrende Schriftenreihe der Buchgemeinde Bonn". Fine copy.
price: €65.00
item 6873 MUSEE DU LIVRE (Le) MUSEE DU LIVRE Typographie, Lithographie, Reliure, Librairie, Bibliographie, Applications Photographiques, Industries se rattachants à l'Imprimerie. Bruxelles, Le Musée du Livre, 1907 - 1953, complete run of this periodical,, all issues approx. same size, in-4°, 30 x 20 cm. The complete run consists basically of four parts. PART I: Le Musée du Livre, 1907-1920, issues 1-59, loose as issued, 22 publisher's portfolio and 1 vol. sewn, with a total of 460 plates outside the text. PART II: Le Bulletin Mensuel, Le Musée du Livre (monthly news bulletin), from 1922 (No.1= Dec.1922) - 1953 (No.1= July 1953), monthly issues of 8 pp, irregular from 1940 onwards, loose as issued. PART III: Recueil des Planches d'Art, 25 issues, 1922-1950 (numbered (0-X) XI-XXV), publisher's portfolio's with loose plates, containing in all 305 plates. PART IV: Publications hors série 9 publications in 14 volumes. Sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, Etude publié à l'Occasion du 4ième Centenaire du celèbre imprimeur anversois C. Plantin , (1921, 123 pp). L'Enseignement professionnel en Belgique, (1922, 100 pp). Histoire du livre et de l'imprimerie en Belgique, part 1-6, all pub. (1923-1934, 90+115+132+86+75+180 pp). 16 original lithographies the Flemish author Emile Verhaeren and his work. Garnir G. Cinq contes à Marjolaine, ill. by R.De Pauw. (1940, 41 pp) Jellay-Bruyère, L'Echarpe Amarante, (1941, 24 pp). C.De Mey, Jardin Publiques , woodcuts by Ermengen, (1942, 16 pp). Severin F. Neuf Beaux Poèmes, (1944, 21 pp). C.De Mey ; Blessures, ills. A.E.Marty, (1946, 15 pp). Scarce and remarkably complete set (only 1 plate, No.161 is missing). This publication gives a detailed survey of the evolution of high quality printing and reproduction techniquesin Europe during the first half of the 20th century. This is illustrated with an abundance of plates in various printing techniques. Another interesting feature is the fact that many illustrations are by famous belgian artists active in the graphic field. Many illustrations are original lithographs, woodcuts or engravings by artists such as C.Montald, L.Titz , Tytgat, Kurt Peiser, Romeo Dumoulin, Dirk Baksteen, Donnet, Cassiers, Pellens, Rassenfosse ( 11 original lithographs), and many others. Due to the long and complex publication history , and because of the fact that some plates (all issued loose) are artworks in their own right, complete sets like on offer here are very rare. The set is in god order, some unobtrusive library stamps on only a few issues, the first two issues of the bulletin slightly foxed, some original wrappers slightly frayed. The main aim of this publication which covers the first half of the 20th century was to illustrate the advance of reproduction techniques and the high quality of printing which prevailed in Brussels, an important typographical centre. It was backed by the main Brussels printing houses and was related to the prestigious Royal Belgian Library (Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique).
price: €3750.00
item 8449 MUSEUM PLANTIN MORETUS - Emmanuel de BOM (Exhibition catalogue): Antwerp, 1904, Museum Plantijn-Moretus: Tentoonstelling: Het Moderne Boek. (text by E. de Bom). BOOK ART Antwerp, Buschmann, 1904, in-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, viii + 209 pp., sewn, orig. wrappers (back with small repair). Belangrijke catalogus die 1067 boeken beschrijft uit België en de ons omringende landen. Zeldzaam
price: €45.00
item 12173 MUSEUM PLANTIN Exhibition catalogue J.E.GoossensLivres d'Art Modernes Exposition J.-E.Goossens ; Tentoonstelling J.E.Buschmann 1920 - 1925. 6-28 February 1926. Pogingen tot Typografische Verjonging. Antwerp, 1926, two in-8° booklets in a paper portfolio (as issued), 19,5 x 12,5 cm, 26 pp ; 24 pp, both booklets with the original coloured wrappers. Rare complete catalogue of an exhibition organised in the Plantin-Moretus Museum of the typographical production of these two leading Belgian editors. Most of the exhibited books were shown in the Paris Art Deco exhibition in 1925.
price: €120.00
item 13113 MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS Tentoonstellingscatalogus: 1982, 1 april: Aanwinsten van het Museum Plantin-Moretus en het Stedelijk Prentenkabinet. Een huldebetuiging aan Conservator Prof. Dr. L.Voet. 1950-1981. Antwerpen, oblong in-8°, 36 pp, geniet. Z/w ills.
price: €13.00
item 18335 MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS Vijftigste Verjaring van de Opening van het Museum. Drie-Honderd-Vijftigste Verjaring van Rubens' Geboorte. Concert Chorale Caecelia. Antwerpen, Drukkerij de Vos-van Kleef, 1927, oblong in-4°, 12 nn pp, geniet, orig. omslag (nietjes gecorrodeerd). Programmabrochure van een concert op 30 juni 1927 op de binnenkoer van het museum.
price: €19.00
item 21903 MYTTON-DAVIES Peter (editor) Screen Process Printing. Volume Two. Wealdstone, Middlesex, Press and Process publications, 1952, small in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, ring binding, with many coloured print specimen.
price: €38.00
item 38353 NAVE DE Francine ( editor ) Leters proeven . La saveur des caractères. Prenten smaken . Le goût des estampes. ( exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Plantin-Moretus Museum, 2004 , in-4°, 191 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Bi-lingual double catalogue - French-Dutch ; on typefaces used by Plantin ; and on printmaking techniques.
price: €38.00
item 14541 NAVE Francine de (introduction) - Agfa-Gevaert (editor) Antwerp Typographical and Graphic Centre. Twelve Plates from the Plantin-Moretus Museum, introduction by the curator Dr. Francine De Nave. Antwerpen, private edition (Agfa-Gevaert), printed by Joh. Enschedé & Sons, 1986, in-folio portfolio, 49 x 36 cm, 10 pp + 12 full-page reproductions (some in colour), orig. cloth portfolio. High quality reproductions of some of the most important prints kept in the museum. Many of the reproductions were printed with the same techniques as the originals e.g. copperengraving, screenprinting, letterpress a.o. techniques were also used.
price: €225.00
item 11494 NIJHOFF EN KRONENBERG Nederlandsche Bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540. 's Gravenhage, 1965-1971, 3 vols in-8° & 2 small supplements, publishers half cloth, supplements in soft wrapper. The first volume is an unchanged 1965 reprint of the original 1921 edition. Complete set of this publication on which the authors worked from 1920 untill 1970. It is an exhaustive bibliography of the books published in the Netherlands ( (The Low Countries) from 1500 until 1540, the so-called post-incunables. (See Folter and Breslauer 153).
price: €500.00
item 36713 NIJHOFF Martinus - Catalogue N° 246 Livres anciens et modernes en vente aux prix marqués... Ouvrages de Bibliographie...Cartographie et D'Iconographie No. 246. La Haye, Martinus Nijhoff, 1894, in-8°, 101 pp, printed paper wrapper. 1627 items listed and priced.
price: €25.00
item 9839 NÜRNBERG 1718 - BROAD-SIDE - Christoph WEIGEL Printed licence (Privilegium Impressorum) for Christoph Weigel, Kunsthändler, to print & publish the ''Bequemer Schul-und Reisen Atlas'' by Prof. David Köhler. Oblong in-plano, 36 x 44,5 cm, signed in print [L.S.] Fried. Carl Graf von Schönborn, upper margin seriously frayed (without loss of text however), lower margin with clear water stains. Rare broad-side licence. The text (ca.400 words) gives a description of the the book and the purpose of editing it. It also states that the printer will use a new and special technique.
price: €400.00
item 28413 NYPELS Charles Blad, boek en band. Utrecht, Het Spectrum, s.d. (1940), in-8°, 109 pp, 15 ills., stiff printed wrapper, orig. d.w., handwritten ex-libris (1943). Publ. in the series Schijnwerpers, no. 39.
price: €16.00
item 33812 OFFEL Edmond van ( ) ( illustrator ) - Ridder Mayer van den Bergh ( editor ) Rhijnsche Legenden Naar het Duitsch. Antwerpen, Bellemans, 1902, in-4°, 32x25 cm, 105 + 2 pp, all pages in different ornamental borders, 15 full-page illustrations by Edmond van Offel. Sewn, original printed wrapper. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled, lower end of spine with a tear, without loss of paper, interior fine. Printed in 100 copies; 20 copies were printed on Japan and 80 on velin, of which this is no. 61.
price: €150.00
item 8855 OFFICINA BODONI (Verona) - MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS, Mardersteig Catalogus van boeken, op de handpers gedrukt, ter gelegenheid van de tentoonstelling, gehouden in het Museum Plantin-Moretus, te Antwerpen van 9 tot 26 April 1954. Verona, Stamperia Valdonega, 1954, in-8°, 44 + (8) pp, 25 x 17,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed in 300 copies. Cataloguein Dutch of the 102 books printed by Mardersteig in Montagnola & Verona.
price: €60.00
item 13719 OFFICINA BODONI Verona Catalogue Raisonné des livres imprimés sur les presses à bras. MCMXXIII - MCMLXIV. Verona, Stamperia Valdonega, 1964, in-8°, 25 x 15 cm, 61 pp + 8 b/w ills. h.t. + (10)(specimina) + (2)(loosely inserted leaf), printed in 600 copies, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in Brussels (Royal Library) and The Hague (Meermanno-Westreenianum).
price: €50.00
item 20511 OLTHETEN Th. H. Het bedrijf en zijn mensen. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, 1953, in-8°, 80 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography, series Intergrafia reeks no 7., (on small printing enterprises, typography).
price: €13.00
item 33955 ORCUTT William Dana - Guido BIAGI ( preface ) The Book in Italy during the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries shown in facsimile reproductions from the most famous printed volumes.... London, George Harrap & Company, 1928, in-4°, 220 pp + 128 plates ( a few coloured), bound in publisher's half vellum with blue paper covered boards, printed in an english edition of 750 numbered copies. Vellum and frontcover with tiny foxing spots and tiny loss of paper, interior fine. A fine copy. This is copy 207 of the English edition.
price: €65.00
item 24203 ORTELIUS - Marcel van den Broecke - Peter van der Krogt - Peter Meurer (editors) - Leon Voet (preface) Abraham Ortelius and the First Atlas. Essays commemorating the Quadricentennial of his death. 1598 - 1998. Westrenen (Holland Utrecht), H&S, 1998, ISBN 90 6194 388 4, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 431 pp, index, bibliography, red publisher's cloth with tipped on colored portrait on front cover, gilt title. Collection of essays by specialists, apart from the editors, also Dirk Imhof, Markus Heinz & Cornelia Reiter, Rodney Shirley, Wulf Bodenstein, Dennis Reinhartz, Agustin Hernando, a.o.. Mint copy.
price: €140.00
item 18008 PAIRON Karin - Anne ROUZET Belgische bibliofiele uitgevers. Éditeurs belges de bibliophilie (1991 - 2003). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 2004, in-8°, 116 pp, index, bilingual (French - Dutch) catyalogue published on the" occasion of an exhibition in the Brussels' Royal Library; describes 125 Belgian bibliophile editions published 1991 - 2003. With an exhaustive list of bibliophile publishers in Belgium.
price: €25.00
item 29330 PALLIER D. La fin d'une succursale plantinienne de Paris (1577). Emmanuel Richard, facteur de Plantin. Bordeaux, 1979, in-8°, article 16 pp. dans la revue '' Revue Française d'Histoire du Livre'' revue trimestrielle publiée par la Société des bibliophiles de Guyenne. Ici la fascicule complète est offert. (Numéro 18 , Janv.-Mars 1978, 48-ième année). Le numéro contient aussi une bibliographie des pamphlets de Mathieu de Morgues (1582 - 1670) par D.A. Bailey ; et une étude de 20 pages par M. Pastoreau sur le premier atlas mondial français ' Les Cartes générales de toutes les parties du monde'' par Nicolas Sanson d'Abbeville (1658).
price: €32.00
item 38452 PALLIER Denis Recherches sur l'Imprimerie à Paris pendant La Ligue (1585 - 1594). Genève, Librairie Droz, 1976, in-8°, 561 pp, ex-library copy, bound in half cloth, original covers tipped on to the boards and plasticized.
price: €60.00
item 8866 PANNEKOEK G.H. De Verluchting van het Boek. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1923, in-8°, 21 x 16,5 cm, 64 pp, z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag. (mits enkele potlood onderlijningen toch een mooi exemplaar van de originele druk).
price: €25.00
item 6164 PAPER - PAPIER - Late 18th century Paper - Register with 90 leaves (180 pp), mesuring 320 x 198 mm. Bound in cont. full leather (worn), ex-libris 1794 (taxstamp 30 sols). the original binding many leaves where was written on have been removed,4 leaves with writing still existant. Watermark Heraldic (105 x 100 mm ) PRORATRIA, Lion with sword in a den, a knight with a lance is sitting on the fence at the right.
price: €575.00
item 6165 PAPER - PAPIER - Late 18th century Paper - Register with ca.325 leaves (650 pp), mostly blank, mesuring 300 x 180 mm. Stitched together, (worn), s.d. (around 1800). the original binding; the endleaves are seriously damaged and the leather is gone, pp 1-49 are written in contemporary hand with details of interests of agricultural lands in Bailritten around 1800 with interest details of Somalle, Sein Sein and Montensville + 119 blank leaves. In all ca. 245 blank leaves (500 pp) mostly, a few leaves with really marginal waterstains (ca. 1 cm wide).Heraldic (90 x 55 mm ) with crown on top and a stylised threelobbed French lily in the centre. Alternating with the Letter [I.R.] height ca. 15 mm, this book is now without a binding and contains a mixture of two texts and two runs of blank paper, some with marginal waterstains, it is still an interesting specimen of late 18th or early 19th-century paper containing nearly 250 blank leaves.
price: €375.00
item 30060 PAPER - PAPIER Late 18th century blank Paper - Register containing ca. 150 blank paper leaves. Album avec 150 pages blanches. In-4° album, ca. 1800, paper size 27 x 19,5 cm, bound in half vellum with contemporary decorated paper boards, some leaves have been removed. The paper shows a faint blue-greyish shade, and has a pronounced regular watermark ruling, no other watermark apart from this ruling. Very finely preserved, absolutely stainless leaves.
price: €650.00
item 33708 Paper - Papier 19TH CENTURY Register late 18th - early 19th century. Watermark FYN D Register, in-folio, 335 x 205 mm, 272 pp (numbered in ink 1-138, in upper right corner), all pages finely ruled in pencil (easily erasable), 26 pp with notations in ink, other pages blank, apart from pagenumbering and pencil ruling. Bound in contemporary full vellum with traces of green silk ties, vellum soiled, interior fine. All leaves have the watermark FYN (dutch for fine (quality)) and the letter D in a double oval.
price: €600.00
item 34035 PAPER - PAPIER Late 18th century Paper - Papier. Vellum binding containing 100 leaves of blank paper. Vellum binding containing 100 leaves of blank paper. Size 298 x 186 mm, no watermark, handmade paper, French, end of 18th century (can be deduced from a manucript note in ink on the front cover of the binding.) Une reliure en plein parchemin qui contient 100 feuilles de papier blanc, Français, fin 18ième siècle (d'après une note contemporaine sur le plat supérieur). Sans filigrane. En parfait état.
price: €650.00
item 34099 PAPER - PAPIER 18TH CENTURY Paper - Papier. Register with ca. 200 leaves. Register, page size 437 x 291 mm, containing ca. 200 leaves : 125 lvs size 437 x 291 are completely blank ; 40 lvs size 410 x 270 are also completely blank, end 18th century, ( written pages contain some manuscript notes in ink referring to 1793). Bound in old full vellum, (re-used leaf from an antiphonary) . Good quality, rather strong spotless paper (in all 165 leaves with the minimum size of 410 x 270, which is rather large for 18th-century paper).
price: €1650.00
item 37791 PAPER - PAPIER - early 19th century - French Paper - Register with 80 leaves (160 pp), mesuring 355 x 266 mm. Bound in cont. half vellum, marbled boards, with ties, edges painted yellow. Watermark : a shell (ca. 35 x 35 mm) and the name '' PORTES ''. Nicely preserved, allthough with some sparse tiny spots betraying the use of iron equipment during the fabrication process.
price: €450.00
item 37801 PAPER - PAPIER - French 18th century or earlier Paper - Register with 100 leaves (200 pp), mesuring 400 x 255 mm. Bound in cont. full vellum (worn and soiled), the original binding , some leaves have been removed, no watermark. Leaves clean and fine, one leaf with a damaged corner.
price: €750.00
item 10861 PEREZ Antonio (1583 - 1672) Majestatis consiliarii, in Academia Lovaniensi...- PEREZIUS Praelectiones in duodecim libros Codicis Justiniani Imp. Quibus leges omnes et authenticae perpetua serie explicantur mores hodierni inseruntur et quid sit iuris antiqui novi, et novissimi, enodatur, ac breviter exponitur. Editio Tertia... Amstelodami (Amsterdam), Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1653, in-folio, title printed in red and black + (10)pp + 968 pp + 22(index). Contemporary full vellum binding, with blindtooled Goddess Minerva (Justitia ) on the cover (some restorations at the spine, traces of the green silk ties, but a fine/good copy). This is the first Elzevier edition, the only one in-folio. It was twice reprinted by Elzevier in the in-4° format. The first edition is from 1626. This is a very much esteemed edition and one of the most beautiful books printed by the Elzevier press. (See Willems 1164). Antonio Perez was a law professor at Leuven university. His commentaries on Justinianus are interesting because he adds his own views on legal history in Spain, Germany, France and of course the Low Countries. A fine/good copy. (See Dekkers pp. 132 /6, Brants Bio. Nat. XVII , 11).
price: €950.00
item 23289 PERQUY J. Laurent M. Père La Typographie à Bruxelles au début du XXe siècle. Bruxelles, Oscar Schepens etc., 1904, in-8°, XVI + 584 pp, b.w. + coloured ills, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, (wrapper damaged with some loss of paper, loose binding. Could use a binding. Text in French. Texte en français. Livre partiellement débroché qui mérite une reliure.
price: €60.00
item 29690 PETZENDORFER Ludwig - Julius HOFFMANN (editor) Schriftenatlas. Eine Sammlung der wichtigsten Schreib- und Druckschriften aus alter und neuer Zeit, nebst Initialen , Monogrammen , Wappen, Landesfarben und heraldischen Motiven für die praktischen Zwecke des Kunstgewerbes. Stuttgart, Verlag Julius Hoffmann, 1894, in-4°, 34 x 24,5 cm, (10) nn pp + 159 type specimen plates (numbered 1-126, 28b,c , 29b, 47b, 66b, 70b,c, 72b,c, 78b,c,d,e, 96b,c,d,e, 98b,c,d,e,f,g,h,j,k,l,m,n,o, 104b,c,d,e,). The plates are printed on one side only and some are in chromolithography and heightened with gold. Publisher's decorated gilt cloth, binding with some minor wear at extremeties , small tears in cloth at the joints, ex-library stamp on first fly-leaf, a handwritten number on title page but still a fine copy. Lavishly produced type specimen catalogue with some of the larger types rendered in colour lithography to show the legibility of contrasting colours and backgrounds. Many plates also show mediaeval manuscript initials with their original colouring.
price: €425.00
item 33890 PICARD Gaston - Joris MINNE (illustrator ) L'Enfant de Margueline. Gravures de Joris Minne. Anvers ( Antwerpen), éditions Lumière, Paris, André Delpeuch, 1925, in-8°, 44 pp, avec 6 gravures sur bois à pleine page, exemplaire Nr. Z (tirage de 140 exemplaires), reliure plein cuir vert, titre doré sur le dos, couverture conservée. Exemplaire en parfait état.
price: €175.00
item 10639 PICHON Léon La Maison de Plantin. Liège, Pierre Aelberts, in-8°, 22 x 16 cm, 8 nn pp, lettrines rehaus. à l'aquarelle, impr. à 51 exemplaires, br. couvert. orig. (printed in 51 copies only).
price: €50.00
item 11871 PICHON Léon - Antwerpen Anvers Museum Plantin-Moretus Exposition des Livres de Léon Pichon. Imprimeur, Editeur & Graveur parisien. 1925 15th january. (Exhibition catalogue - Catalogue d'Exposition). Antwerpen (Anvers) , Museum Plantin-Moretus, small in-8°, 42 pp, printed on arches paper by Léon Pichon, sewn, original wrapper . This exhibition catalogue contains also a list of the available books published by Pichon.
price: €75.00
item 18943 PICHON Léon - Henri Focillon Editions d'Art publiées par Leon Pichon imprimeur à Paris. Catalogue avec une introduction de Henri Focillon. M.CM.XXIII (1923). Paris, 1923, in-12°, 18 x 11,5 cm, title printed in red & black, 80 pp, with woodcut vignets, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €62.00
item 20553 PIETERS Charles - Elsevier Annales de L'Imprimerie des Elsevier, ou Histoire de leur famille et de leurs éditions. Seconde Edition, revue et augmentée. Gand, chez C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1858, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, title with coloured vignette + lxxii + 502 pp + (1)(errata). Contemporary black half morocco, raised back with gilt title, top edge gilt, corners slightly bumped but a good copy. (Bibliography and genealogy of the Elsevier Press, original edition).
price: €300.00
item 33151 PINTURICCHIO - E. SBORGI Editore Firenze Storia di Pio II. Affreschi del Pinturicchio nella Cattedrale di Siena. Firenze, E. Sborgi, in-8°, 1910 , 16 nn pp, loose leaves kept together by a silk tie, printed on thick vellum lile paper, cover and 10 pages printed in chromolithography, cover is also embossed, last printed page is a calender for the year 1911. Apart from the silk tie which is a bit defrayed a very fine copy. With a private ex-dono on title, dated Noël 1910. Remarkable choice of paper and printing process.
price: €25.00
item 31656 PIRENNE Maurice ( éditeur - préfaceur ) Les Imprimeurs DEPOUILLE et les bois de leur atelier. Verviers, Administration Communale, 1930, in-folio, 44 x 28 cm, (8)nn pp + 49 pp with specimina of woodcuts printed from the original blocks. Modern red cloth, original stiff wrapper bound in (wrapper with some marginal damage, interior fine). Complete survey of the woodcuts in use by the Verviers printer family De Pouille, active from 1698 until 1860. Many of the woodcuts served to illustrate obituary posters, a custom still in vogue at Verviers (as e.g. in Bruges and Venice). Rare, this album was printed in 250 numbered copies.
price: €200.00
item 31027 PITMAN Alfred - Presentation copy Half a Century of commercial education and publishing. Alfred Pitman Governing director, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. Foreword by Sir Francis Goodenough. Bath, The Pitman Press, s.d. (23rd August 1953), printed for private circulation, in-8°, frontispiece portrait of the author + 154 pp + 4 photo-ills., index. Bound in full dark blue morocco, front and back cover with elaborate gilttooling with fillets and fleurons, the petals of the large fleurons are inlaid with red leather, centerpiece contains the motto Fortiter Agendo. The back cover has as its centerpiece the initials of the author A.P., top edge gilt, raised decorated spine. Kept in box. Very fine unsigned binding but almost certainly made at the Bath workshop Bayntun. Presentation copy from the publisher, the Pitman Company, to the author and former director on the occasion of his 90th birthday. Tipped-in at the second fly-leaf is a typescripted note: ''Presented to Alfred Pitman...''. The history of ''Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.'' written by his son Alfred Pitman. In 1837 Sir Isaac invented a shorthand system called ''Phonography'' which was to become a widely used shorthand system . He founded the company to publish handbooks and periodicals to promote his system. Later on when Remington patented his typewriter (1867), Pitman devised also educational systems for efficient use of the typewriter and office automation in general. His company became a leading provider of commercial education systems during the last quarter of the 19th and first half of the 20th century.
price: €650.00
item 38427 PLANT Marjorie The English Book Trade. Second revised edition.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK London, George Allen & Unwin, 1965, in-8°, 500 pp, publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Fine/good copy.
price: €58.00
item 11242 PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1992 October 3: Christoffel Plantijn en de Iberische Wereld. Cristophe Plantin et le Monde Ibérique. In-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 263 pp, b/w ills, index, bilingual (Dutch & French), orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 12587 PLANTIJN-MORETUS MUSEUM Antwerp Exhibition catalogue - NYPELS 1925 July 18: Catalogus der Tentoonstelling van Moderne Nederlandsche Boekkunst...1925 July 18: Maastricht, Nypels, 1925, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 43 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Printed in the Erasmus Mediaeval font of S.H. de Roos. (Typography).
price: €65.00
item 19079 PLANTIN - G. Hermans Museum Plantin-Moretus. Album containing 60 Collotype Prints of the interior & old documents of the celebrated printing house. Anvers, Hermans, 1897, oblong in-8°, 15.5 x 24,5 cm, 60 pp, orig.wrapper, 60 b/w plates.
price: €50.00
item 19078 PLANTIN - HERMANS Hubert Meester Plantin. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1952, large in-8°, 139 pp, publisher's board (damaged back), b/w ills, (history for children in fiction).
price: €19.00
item 13984 PLANTIN - ROMBOUTS Ph.(editor) Certificats délivrés aux Imprimeurs des Pays-Bas par Christophe Plantin et autres documents se rapportant à la charge du Prototypographe. Antwerpen, Uitgaven der Antwerpsche Bibliophilen Nr.10 , J.E.Buschmann, 1881, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, viii + 104 pp, genaaid, originele omslagen. (achterflap ontbreekt, laatste blad bestoft).
price: €60.00
item 20505 PLANTIN N.V. Etablissements, Brussel Beknopte letterproef ABCdefg. (Letter type catalogue). Brussel, Etabl. "Plantin", oblong in-8°, 15 x 20.5 cm, ca 1956, 107 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, index. (Letter type catalogue, typography).
price: €34.00
item 8605 PLANTIN Christophe - Maurits Sabbe - Ary Delen - Rudbeck Sept Etudes publiées à l'occasion du Quatrième Centenaire du célèbre Imprimeur anversois Christophe Plantin. Brussels, Musée du Livre, 1920, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, 123 pp, b/w ills & tipped in plates, sewn, orig. wrappers, one of 130 nominative copies on van Gelder paper. With articles by M. Sabbe on the origin of the museum, by H. Moretus on the Plantin-edition of Baronius, by Rudbeck on the bookbinder Plantin, by de Backer on Marie de Médicis, by Delen on the artists-collaborators of Plantin a.o.
price: €45.00
item 16958 PLANTIN MORETUS - Antwerpen Het Museum Plantin Moretus. Antwerpen, (Stadsbestuur), ca. 1930, in-4°, 4 pp + ca 70 ills, halflederen band. (text in Dutch).
price: €15.00
item 11810 PLANTIN Quatrième Centenaire Fêtes Données en 1920 à Anvers et à Tours à l'occasion du quatrième centenaire de la naissance de Chr. Plantin. Discours et séances. Anvers, Musée Plantin Moretus, imprimée par Buschmann, 1920, 92 pp, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €23.00
item 21399 POIRIER Pierre Code de la Presse et de l'Imprimerie. Droit national et international des Journalistes. Bruxelles, Larcier, 1945, in-8°, 553 pp, sewn, original wrapper, bibliography, index.
price: €30.00
item 7997 POLAIN M.Louis Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Vols. I -IV and Supplement. Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, 4 + 1 vols. lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. Copy on Vergé-paper (for the original 4 vols). The wrapper of volume IV is damaged with some loss of paper (no text loss) and completely loose ( interior fine).
price: €400.00
item 34927 POLAIN M.Louis Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Tôme Deuxième D-K (Volume II seulement - only volume II). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Only volume II out of set of 4 - seulement volume 2 d'une série de 4 volumes).
price: €50.00
item 34928 POLAIN M.Louis Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Tôme Troisième L-S (Volume III seulement - only volume III). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Only volume III out of set of 4 - seulement volume 3 d'une série de 4 volumes). Exemplaire sur papier Vergé.
price: €60.00
item 35490 POLAIN M.Louis Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Tôme Premier A-C (Volume I seulement - only volume I). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Only volume I out of set of 4 - seulement volume 1 d'une série de 4 volumes).
price: €60.00
item 19695 POLLIN M. Fr. (editor) Du und die Schwarze Kunst. Ausgewählt und zusammengestellt von Fr. M. Pollin. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1940, in-8°, 40 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, (series Kleiner Druck der Gut. Geselschaft Nr. 37).
price: €20.00
item 21902 POLYGRAPH Verlag (editor) Handbuch der Reproduktionstechnik. Band III. Photolithographie Offsetreproduktion, Lichtdruck. Mit einer Abhandlung über die Offsetmaschine das Offsetpapier und den Offsetdruck. 8e Auflage. Frankfurt, Polygraph Verlag, 1962, 304 pp, index, publisher's cloth. Coloured h.t.
price: €25.00
item 33651 PREGLIASCO Libreria Torino ( editor ) - BODONI Figurati del Settecento Veneziano e 100 rare edizioni Bodoniane. Catalogo N° 48 (book sale catalogue ) . Torino, Libreria Antiquaria Pregliasco, 1983, in-8°, ca. 100 pp, 444 items, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. wrapper (wrapper slightly soiled). Describes e.g. a collection of 100 Bodoni imprints.
price: €32.00
item 25355 PRO LIBRIS Libreria Colombina. Espana y América vetustisima. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue), Catalogo V. Barcelona, (1952), in-8°, 81 pp, 100 facsimiles (b/w + coloured plates, mostly in text), 100 lots, sewn orig. coloured stiff wrapper (slightly discoloured), text in Spanish, (separate pricelist + short descriptions of all lots, in English), fine copy.
price: €36.00
item 36237 PRUNAIRE Alfred - Claudius POPELIN ( préface ) Les plus beaux Types de Lettres d'après les maitres de cet Art choisis et gravés par Alfred Prunaire. Paris, Librairie Charles Schmid, 1895, petit in-4°, portefeuille demi-toile avec lacets, feuilles libres (comme publié), 23 pp de texte + 80 planches avec des spécimen de lettres, imprimées par Darantière à Lyon. Ensemble en bon état.
price: €120.00
item 28529 RAEYMAKERS Walter Baron François du Four. Een leven tussen drukpersen renpaarden en politiek. Turnhout, Brepols, 1995, in-4°, 235 pp, b/w ills and plates, 1 coloured frontispice, bibliography, publisher's green board, biography of one of the managers of the Brepols Press at Turnhout. who had a huge interest in horseraces as well.
price: €35.00
item 18861 RAUCH NICOLAS S.A. - COTTET HÖHN (Genève) Editions Originales - Livres Illustrés - Riches Reliures (Book sale catalogue N°2 of the new series). Genève, 1964, in-8°, ca. 70 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €13.00
item 18862 RAUCH NICOLAS S.A. - COTTET-HÖHN (Genève) Livres Modernes Illustrés. (Book sale catalogue N°2 of the new series). Genève, 1963, in-8°, ca. 51 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €15.00
item 18863 RAUCH NICOLAS S.A. (Genève) Catalogue de Très Beaux Livres. (Book sale catalogue N°1). Genève, 1948, in-8°, ca. 284 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated with full page coloured plates of bindings.
price: €30.00
item 26383 RAUPP H. J. Dr. Wort und BIld. Buchkunst und Druckgraphik in den Niederlanden im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. (Exhibition catalogue). Belgisches Haus. Köln, Belgisches Haus, 1981, in-8°, 214 pp, numerous b/w plates and ills, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 38430 RAVEN James The Business of Books. Booksellers and the English Book Trade.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK New Haven , London, Yale University Press, 2007, in-8°, 493 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dust jacket.
price: €60.00
item 36176 REDGRAVE Gilbert R. Erhard Ratdolt and his Work at Venice. A paper read before the Bibliographical Society November 20 , 1893. Reprinted October 1899. Illustrated Monographs N°1. London, printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press. April 1894. Reprinted 1899. in-4°, 50 pp, 11 plates some with colour, 1 folding. The original edition of 1894 comprised 350 copies. This 1899 edition of 150 copies incorporates the supplement with additions and corrections. Bound in publisher's half cloth. Fine copy.
price: €120.00
item 24896 REGNARD Jean François 1655 1709 Voyage de Flandre et de Hollande commencé le 26 Avril 1681. Amsterdam, Menno Hertzberger, 1935, in-8°, 39 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, unopened, small stain on first fly leaf, wrapper discoloured. One of 370 copies on Rising Little Ridge. Printed with the Egmond type by S. H. de Roos.
price: €25.00
item 1444 REIFFENBERG Frédéric baron de - J.M. HÉBERLÉ - Aug. SCHELER ( éditeurs) - OLIVIER (libraire-éditeur) - Le BIBLIOPHILE BELGE BIBLIOPHILE BELGE (Le) -> Le Bulletin du Bibliophile Belge - Le Bibliophile Belge (Belgian 19th century bibliophile periodical). Bruxelles, in-8°, yearly volumes of ca. 500 pp, bound in different contemporary paper or half-cloth bindings (bindings very worn, most spines damaged or even completely gone, interiors good). Long run of this 19th-century Belgian periodical which changed its title several times. AVAILABLE : Series 1. Le Bibliophile Belge, published by Librairie Ancienne et Moderne de A. van Dale in Brussels. Year 1 (1845) - year 5(1849), one other year (6, 1850) was published, not available here. SERIES 2. Bulletin du Bibliophile Belge fondé par le Baron de Reiffenberg, publié par J.M. Héberlé, (later) Aug. Scheler. Were published Year 1 (volume VII)(1850) - Year 21(volume XXI)(1865)(called also 2e série tome XII). We have available: vols. VIII till XVI , XVIII and XIX (missing vol. VII, XVII and XX and XXI). SERIES 3. Le Bibliophile Belge, publié par la Société des Bibliophiles de Belgique, chez Fr. Olivier, Libraire. Were published year 1(1866) - year 14(1879). We have available: Year 1(1866) -year 7(1872). Price for the lot.
price: €675.00
item 21361 RENOIR H. Collection Complète de Chiffres et Monogrammes par H. Renoir élève de S. Daniel, graveur Paris. Paris, Imprimerie Lemercier, s.d. (ca. 1865), in-4°, 30,5 x 24 cm, engraved title printed in red + 66 engraved plates + (6) engraved plates, publisher's brown half morocco with large gilt lettering on front cover, some slight foxing at some plates but a good copy. Rare album, entirely engraved with all sorts of monograms, at the end are bound in 6 plates with crowns etc.
price: €300.00
item 28089 RENOY Georges Bruxelles sous Léopold Ier, 25 ans de cartes porcelaine 1840-1865. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal de Belgique, 1979, in-4°, 192 pp, ca 200 col. ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 21407 RIETBERGEN C., HOOGENBOS S., PIJPE A., FISHER M.G. Reproductie Fotografie. Retouche en reproductie tekenen. Chemigrafie. Stereotypie, Galvanostegie, Rubber, Semperit en Plastic cliché's. Mijdrecht, Graphilec, s.d. (ca. 1960), in-8° binder, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Published as Volume 3 in the ''Algrafische Serie''.
price: €23.00
item 6671 RODENBERG Julius - Karl Klingspor In der Schmiede der Schrift, Karl Klingspor und sein Werk. Berlin, Buchmeister, 1940, large in-8°, 172 pp with examples of type, publisher's cloth (cloth slightly foxed).
price: €60.00
item 29842 RONSARD Pierre de - Société Linotype Belge - Éditions L & M Un Sonnet à Hélène tiré des Oeuvres de Pierre De Ronsard et présenté en Caractère Estienne pour le plaisir des amateurs par les Éditions L & M. S.l. (Bruxelles) , Société Linotype Belge, Éditions L & M , 1931, plaquette in-8°, 14 pp nn, relié avec ruban en soie, couverture originale. Plaquette composée à la Linotype en Estienne corps 16 et 18 par la Société Linotype Belge.
price: €28.00
item 11833 ROOSES Max Catalogue du Musée Plantin-Moretus. Septième Edition. Anvers, Resseler, 1920, in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, xxiv + 182 pp, text in French (edges foxed), sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 11834 ROOSES Max Catalogue du Musée Plantin-Moretus. Sixième Edition. Anvers, Burton, 1908, in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, xxiv + 189 pp, text in French, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €20.00
item 11835 ROOSES Max Catalogue du Musée Plantin-Moretus. Deuxième Edition. Anvers, Buschmann, 1883, in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, xxi + 134 pp, text in French, sewn, orig. wrappers. (disbound, wrappers damaged).
price: €13.00
item 12928 ROOSES Max Plantijn en de Plantijnsche Drukkerij. Bekroond Antwoord op de Prijsvraag Stassart. Brussel, F.Hayez, drukker der Koninklijke Akademie, 1877, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 74 pp, halflederen bandje uit de tijd, omslag bewaard, ex-libris H.Dierickx, Mechelen.
price: €70.00
item 15437 ROOSES Max Christophe Plantin, Imprimeur Anversois. Deuxième Edition. Anvers, Jos Maes Editeur, 1896, deuxième édition, in-4°, 31,5 x 25 cm, 414 pp + 71 plates h.t., index, contemporary decorated cloth, good copy. Second edition of this monumental study on the 16th century humanist printer-publisher by the eminent art historian and first curator of the museum.
price: €300.00
item 2850 ROOSES Max - Jos MAES Musée Plantin-Moretus à Anvers. Photo-Autotypies par Jos.Maes, notice historique et descriptive par Max Rooses. Antwerp, rempart Sainte-Catherine, s.d. (before 1884), 31,5 x 22,5 cm, decorated publisher's cloth, edges gilt, 29 pp + 16 tipped in original photographs. (The photographs show interiors and outside views of the Plantin Museum which opened in 1876. The publisher and photographer moved from Rempart Sainte-Catherine in April 1884, see De Borger: Repertorium van de Antwerpse Pers pp 220).
price: €150.00
item 8602 ROOSES Max - Edm. Mertens (translator) Plantin et L'Imprimerie Plantinienne. Mémoire couronné par l'Académie royale de Belgique au Concours Stassart. Traduit du Neerlandais par Edm. Mertens. Gand, Hoste, 1878, in-12°, 83 pp, sewn orig. wrappers. (Very early treatise from the future first curator of the Plantin-Moretus Museum).
price: €40.00
item 11836 ROOSES Max & SABBE Maurits Catalogus van het Museum Plantin-Moretus door Max Rooses herzien en bijgewerkt door Maurtis Sabbe. Antwerpen, Burton, 1927,in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, xxv + 216 pp, text in Dutch, sewn, orig. wrappers. Nice copy.
price: €20.00
item 38095 ROOSES Max (editor) - M. van DURME ( supplement ) - Christophe PLANTIN Correspondance de Christophe Plantin (in 9 volumes + 1 supplement). Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Bibliophilen, Buschmann/Hoste, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1883-1918/1955, 9 + 1 vols in-8°, ( bound in 9 vols), each vol. ca. 300 pp, uniform modern grey cloth, leather label on spine. The first volumes were printed on laid paper. Some of the volumes are ex-library (but nevertheless very clean) and have a small stamp on the verso of the title or/and a printed label on the half title. Very nice set of the only edition of the correspondence of the Plantin press during the years 1555 - 1589.
price: €1250.00
item 11823 ROSSEELS Emm., Jos Maes Het Huis van Christoffel Plantijn, met 20 phototypische platen van J.Maes. Antwerpen, Jos Maes, 1886, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 154 pp + 20 plates h.t., half cloth. Rare early description of the museum illustrated with photoplates by J.Maes.
price: €62.00
item 38970 ROSTENBERG Leona Literary , Political, Scientific, Religious & Legal Publishing, Printing & Bookselling in England, 1551 - 1700 : Twelve Studies. Preface by Donald Wing. 2 Volumes. New York, Burt Franklin, 1965, 2 vols in-8°, xv + 236 pp ; 237-463 pp ; index, bibliography. Uniformly bound in red publisher's cloth. Copy from the library of T.A. Birrell (Nijmegen University) with his small stamp on the title of vol. I.
price: €150.00
item 18867 ROTH F. & Cie. (Lausanne) - Nicolas Rausch Catalogue de très beaux livres: voyages - histoire naturelle - calligraphie et typographie - modes et costumes. (Book sale catalogue N°8). Lausanne, 1944, in-8°, ca. 195 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated with full page coloured plates. (wrappers slightly soiled). (Catalogued by Nicolas Rausch):
price: €30.00
item 29822 ROUZET Anne Zestiende-eeuwse drukkers in onze provincies. (exhibition catalogue). Brussel 1975. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1975, in-8°, frontispiece + 114 + (2) pp, 36 ills. (a few in red and black), index, stiff printed wrapper. (Coffee stain on front cover). Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Library, lists187 items.
price: €25.00
item 38766 ROUZET Anne ( editor ) Imprimeurs du seizième siècle dans nos provinces. (exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles 1975. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert I, 1975, in-8°, frontispiece + 114 + (2) pp, 36 ills. (a few in red and black), index, stiff printed wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Library, lists187 items.
price: €25.00
item 916 RUBENS - Peter Benoit (composer) Rubensherdenking 1940, Stad Antwerpen, programma: Uitvoering van Peter Benoit's Rubenscantate (Vlaanderens Kunstroem) 16 November 1940. Antwerpen, 1940, small in-4°, orig. wrapper, typ. J.E.Buschmann, 6 nn pp + 10 pp with woodcut-ill., printed on hand-made paper. (Program for the concert given in the official town party-hall to commemorate the 300th anniversay of Rubens' death, with the text of the Benoit-cantata.
price: €22.00
item 28126 RÜCKER Elisabeth Die schedelsche weltchronik. Das grösste Buchunternehmen der Dürer-Zeit. Mit eiem Katalog der Städteansichten. München, Prestel, 1973, square in-8°, 20 x 18 cm, 144 pp, numerous bw plates, some folding coloured plates, bibliographies, publisher's board, text in German, series ... Germanischen Nationalmuseum ... Band 33, cover slightly discolored.
price: €25.00
item 19080 RUELENS - DE BACKER -PLANTIN Annales Plantiniennes. Première partie. Christophe Plantin (1555 - 1589). Bruxelles, Heussner, 1865, large in-8°, 324 + 15 pp, index, half leather, plastified covers, first quire partly loose. The first bibliography of the Plantin printing press.
price: €60.00
item 30000 RUELENS C. - A. DE BACKER Annales plantiniennes depuis la fondation de l'imprimerie plantinienne à Anvers jusqu'à la mort de Chr. Plantin (1555 - 1589). Paris, Librairie Tross, 1866, in-8°, 324 pp, half cloth over marbled boards, gilt spine. Notes have been added in typescript and handwriting. Lists all publications from the Plantin Press, precursor to the invaluable ''Voet''.
price: €50.00
item 19692 RUPPEL Aloys Professor Dr. Haben die Chinesen und Koreaner die Buchdruckerkunst erfunden? Vortrag gehalten am 11.Mai 1953 in der Universität Kopenhagen. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1954, in-8°, 11 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled, 10 b/w ills, bibliography.
price: €19.00
item 6672 SABBE Dr. Maurits Uit het Plantijnsche Huis, Verspreide Opstellen. Antwerp, V.Resseler, 1923, 27 x 21,5 cm, 259 pp with b/w ill., index, half cloth. Contains 15 essays on the Plantin printing press, text in Dutch.
price: €60.00
item 11830 SABBE Dr. Maurits De Moretussen en hun Kring. Antwerp, V. Resseler, 1928, 27 x 21,5 cm, 259 pp with b/w ill., index, sewn, orig. wrappers. Contains 8 essays on the descendants of C.Plantin, text in Dutch. Nice copy.
price: €40.00
item 11831 SABBE Dr. Maurits De Moretussen en hun Kring. Antwerpen, V.Resseler, 1928, 27 x 21,5 cm, 259 pp with b/w ill., index, sewn, orig. wrappers. (spine and back wrapper damaged and loose). Contains 8 essays on the descendants of C. Plantin, text in Dutch.
price: €30.00
item 11838 SABBE Dr. Maurits La Vie des Livres à Anvers aux XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles. Bruxelles, Musée du Livre, 1926, in-4°, 30 x 22,5 cm, 136 pp with b/w ill., sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).
price: €35.00
item 12186 SABBE Dr. Maurits - Joseph Pennell (illustrator) Christopher Plantin. Translated from the Flemish by Alice Van Riel-Göransson, with illustrations by Joseph Pennell. Antwerp, J.E.Buschmann, 1930, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 88 pp with ills. h.t., publisher's cased binding, printed in 450 numbered copies. (rare).
price: €87.00
item 36228 SABBE Dr. Maurits L'Oeuvre de Christophe Plantin et de ses successeurs. Bruxelles, éditions Notre Temps, 1937, petit in-4°, 21,5 cm, 207 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €36.00
item 13087 SABBE Maurice Christophe Plantin. Anvers, Opdebeek, 1932, in-12°, 17 x 12 cm, 42 pp, sewn, orig. wrapp.
price: €15.00
item 13832 SABBE Maurice L'Oeuvre de Christophe Plantin et de ses successeurs. Bruxelles, Editions de Notre Temps, 1937, in-8°, 21 x 17 cm, 209 pp, publisher's cloth (dusty). Text in French.
price: €25.00
item 27722 SABBE Maurice L'Oeuvre de Christophe Plantin et de ses successeurs. Bruxelles, Editions de Notre Temps, 1937, in-8°, 21 x 17 cm, 209 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in French. Nice copy.
price: €30.00
item 11829 SABBE Maurits De Plantijnsche Werkstede. Arbeidsregeling, Tucht en Maatschappelijke Voorzorg in de Oude Antwerpsche Drukkerij. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1935, in-8°, 104 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Study (in Dutch) based on the Plantin archives of the work organisation and social situation of the workers at the Plantin printing press.
price: €62.00
item 19105 SABBE Maurits Dr. -PLANTIN Christoffel Plantin. Antwerpen, Opdebeek, 1921, in-8°, 51 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 1 b/w plate.
price: €15.00
item 36645 SACHS & Co. Mannheim - Erste Mannheimer Holztypen-Fabrik Plakat - Affiche - Poster 59 x 70 cm. Mannheim/Bruxelles, Sachs & Co. - Représentant pour la Belgique Mr. F. Nauss , oblong poster 59 x 70 cm, printed in black and red orange. A typographical poster with a French text to present and to make publicity for the German producer of poster type ( Caractère pour affiches en bois dur impregné ) Sachs & Co. The text is surrounded by a large typographical border (width 26 mm). The poster is folded but in very good condition, no weak folds.
price: €90.00
item 29723 SADELER Egide - Josse - Isabelle de RAMAIX (editor) Les Sadeler Graveurs et éditeurs. (Exhibition catalogue) Brussels, Royal Library: 1992, 14th February: Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, in-4°, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, 68 pp + ca. 20 b/w ills h.t., index, sewn, orig. wrappers. Text in French.
price: €28.00
item 35944 SARTORI Claudio Bibliografia delle opere musicali stampate da Ottaviano Petrucci. Firenze, Leo S. Olschki, 1948, in-8°, 217 pp, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana", XVIII.
price: €32.00
item 1107 SCARFE Laurence Alphabets, an introduction to written and printed letter forms. An introductory treatise on written and printed letter forms... London, Batsford, 1954, large in-8°, 191 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w., some sections printed on blue or red paper. (wrapper a bit discoloured and worn).
price: €60.00
item 11892 SCHEPPER Marcus de - Francine de NAVE (editors) Ex Officina Plantiniana Moretorum. Studies over het drukkersgeslacht Moretus. Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Bibliophielen, 1996, in-8°, 481 pp, index, publisher's red cloth with dustjacket. Contains articles on the successors to Christoph Plantin, written by specialists in the field. Texts in Dutch and English, some articles in Dutch have an English summary. This publication also served as yearbook 1996 for the periodical ''De Gulden Passer''.
price: €55.00
item 28582 SCHEPPER Marcus de & Francine de NAVE (editors) Ex Officina Plantiniana. Studia in Memoriam Christophori Plantini (ca. 1520 - 1589). Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen, 1989, large in-8°, 692 pp, index, loosely inserted is an engraved portrait of Plantin printed from the original copperplate engraved by Joannes Wierix, red publisher's cloth with dustjacket. This collection of studies was published to honor the 400th anniversary of the death of Plantin and contains articles on his work, written by specialists on the subject. Among the studies e.g. A synthesis by L. Voet. , Valkema Blouw on Plantin's relations with Hendrik Niclaes, R. Breugelmans on two anonymous Plantin imprints from Leiden, C. Coppens on his publisher's catalogues, G. Persoons on the music publishers Bogardus from Douai....(Published as Jaargang 66-67 from the periodical '' De Gulden Passer '').
price: €62.00
item 24912 SCHEULDERMAN F.G. - W.H.KOORING (Editors) Van origineel naar reproduktie. (Amsterdam), Stichting Instituut voor Grafische Techniek TNO, ca 1972, in-4°, 70 pp, many b/w and coloured ills, bibliography, glossary, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €16.00
item 8179 SCHMIDT Gebrüder Fabriken für Buch und Steindruckfarben SCHMIDT Gebrüder Fabriken für Buch und Steindruckfarben Frankfurt am M. Bockenheim und Berlin Heinersdorf. Druckproben von Illustrationsfarben. Goldene Madaille Paris 1900. (Trade catalogue Sample book) Frankfurt/Berlin, Schmidt, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-folio, 41 x 29 cm, publisher's half cloth with three toned lithographic front cover, paste down and fly leaves decorated with the company's monogram, colored title + 18 plates mounted on guards, each printed with the company's ink and with different printing techniques, each plate with a semi transparent protectetive leaf. The tree last plates depict the ascension of the ''Graf Zeppelin'' balloon in Dresden. Perfect state of preservation. A beautiful example of high quality German typography at the beginning of the 20th century.
price: €375.00
item 35942 SCHOUTEET A. Documenten betreffende Brugsche Drukkers uit de XVIe eeuw. Brugge, De Tempel, 1957, in-8°, 48 pp (114-161), stiff paper wrapper, handwritten dedication. Overdruk uit "Handelingen van het Genootschap voor Geschiedenis 'Société d'Émulation' te Brugge", deel XCIV 3-4 (1957). Text in Dutch, documents in 16th-c. form.
price: €28.00
item 25602 SCHOUTENS P.Fr. Stephanus (Minderbroeder) (Editor) Dat Bouck der Bloemen. Handschrift der XVe eeuw. Hoogstraten, Van Hoof Roelants, 1904, large in-8°, VI+129 pp, 1 b/w frontispiece, bibliography, sewn, original printed wrapper (some foxing and soiling of this wrapper), ex library with stamp on title.
price: €35.00
item 32693 Schriftgiesserei D. STEMPEL Frankfurt Mundus Antiqua. Schriftgiesserei D. Stempel, Akt. G. Frankfurt A. Main. Heft 73. Frankfurt, Stempel, Hausdruckerei, Heft 64. s.d. (ca. 1929), in-4°, 30 x 21,5 cm, 32 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. (Wrapper dustsoiled and with a rubberstamp of a Brussels' type specimen dealer, interior fine), Some pages printed in two colors. Loosely inserted is a card announcing the change of type ''g'' for the Halbfette Mundus. (Schriftproben, type specimen).
price: €56.00
item 33771 SEIZ Johann Christiaan Het Derde Jubeljaar der uitgevondene Boekdrukkonst, Behelzende een beknopt Historis Verhaal van de Uitvinding der Edele Boekdrukkonst... Haerlem ( Haarlem ), Izaak en Johannes Enschede, Ordinaris Stads-Drukkers, 1740, (32) nn pp (including engraved frontispiece, title with engraved vignette and engraved coat of arms on page*3) + 258 pp + (14)(index) + (1)(errata) + (1)(bl) + 5 engraved plates (one folding), complete. Bound in contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth spine with black leather title label. Very fine copy. Account in Dutch of the tricentennial of the invention of printing. The author credits Laurenszoon Koster, a native of Haarlem, with this invention. In early 18th-century even in Holland there were doubts as to the claim of Koster. Johann Seiz tries here to remove these doubts by bringing forward an entirely new chronology which is nowhere corroborated and which was obviously entirely of his own imagination. (Bigmore/Wymann). Bigmore vol. ii pp. 336.
price: €1000.00
item 27116 SEYL Ant. - Herman DONS (Preface) La technique du journal. Bréviaire typographique à l'usage des journalistes et gens de lettres. Bruxelles / Paris, J. Lebègue / Editions de "Papyrus", 1925, in-8°, 138 pp, bibliography, some b/w facsimiles and drawings, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper with some use).
price: €20.00
item 22010 SEYL Antoine La Rotogravure. Héliogravure en creux rotative. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Scientifique et Littéraire, 1928, in-8°, 114 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 25 b.w. ills, bibliography, 20 pp advertisements, series Monographies des Arts et Industries Graphiques paraissant à Bruxelles (volume) VI.
price: €30.00
item 26098 SEYL Antoine Les Pays Bas. Berceau de la typographie. Bruxelles, Editions des Arts et Industries Graphiques, small in-12°, 1940, 16 pp, b/w ills, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper, with a handwritten dedication by the author to Mr De Maegt.
price: €15.00
item 13925 SIMON Oliver Introduction to Typography. London, Faber & Faber, 1947, in-8°, 137 pp, b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €23.00
item 36364 SIMON Oliver Introduction to Typography. London, Faber and Faber, 1946, (second impression), small in-8°, 137 pp, with typographical illustrations (one folding, some coloured), publisher's decorated cloth, no dustwrapper. Nice copy allthough the cloth is slightly dustsoiled.
price: €20.00
item 32548 SIMONS Ludo Geschiedenis van de uitgeverij in Vlaanderen. I. de negentiende eeuw. (only first part - alleen eerste deel). Tielt / Weesp, Lannoo, 1984, in-8°, 208 pp, bibl., index, meer dan 100 ills., 12 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 38127 SIMONS Ludo ( editor ) - Simon van VENLO ( author ) - Mathias van der GOES ( printer ) Boexken van der Officien ofte dienst der Missen . 2 vols ( facsimile ; commentary). Antwerpen, De Schutter, Municipal Library, 1982, 2 vols in-8°, vol. 1 : facsimile ; vol. 2 : (commentary) , 131 pp, 2 vols. in cased bindings kept in a matching box. Facsimile edition of the first known book printed in Antwerp (1481) with a commentary vol. with contributions by J. Andriessen, Elly Cockx-Indestege and Hendrik Vervliet.
price: €65.00
item 20518 SMAL Fernand Le Prote Typographie moderne. 71 Etudes sur la Réalisation des Imprimés. Préface de M. Paul Lacoste. (Bruxelles, Catala, 1946), in-8°, 374 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Typography).
price: €20.00
item 32896 SOCIÉTÉ LINOTYPE BELGE ( publisher - éditeur) Het stellen en de verzorging van de L&M Tweetoerenpers. Brussel, Société Linotype Belge, s.d., ca? 1935, in-8°, 59 pp, b/w drawing illustrations, dark blue publisher's cloth with gilt title on frontcover. Text in Dutch (manual on the use of the two-revolutions printing press).
price: €38.00
item 20509 SOIR LE (Newspaper) Une viste au "Soir". Sommaire: Histoire et petite histoire du "Soir" etc. S.l., Le Soir, ca 1953, in-8°, 68 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b/w + some col. ills, (on the Belgian newspaper Le Soir).
price: €15.00
item 6345 SOLERE Jean Luc - Solère Fricx, imprimeur-libraire bruxellois et les éditions jansénistes (1675 - 1695). (Article in a periodical). Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1989, in-4°, article of ca. 15 pages in the issue number 33 (Automne 1989) of the periodical: ''Revue de la Bibliothèque Nationale''. Here the complete issue is on offer.
price: €16.00
item 38441 SORGELOOS Claude - Leon VOET (introduction) Labore et Constantia. A Collection of 510 editions issued by Christopher Plantin from 1555 - 1589. Brussels, Eric Speeckaert, 1990, in-8°, 465 pp, indices, b/w ills. original blue publisher's cloth.
price: €75.00
item 32404 SOURGET Patrick et Élisabeth Manuscrits et Livres Précieux . Catalogue XVIII . Chartres, 1998, in-4°, 363 pp, describing 151 books, numerous b/w & coloured illustrations, index, pricelist loosely inserted, publisher's cloth with original printed wrapper. (texte en français).
price: €58.00
item 32405 SOURGET Patrick et Élisabeth Manuscrits et Livres Précieux 1490 - 1857. Catalogue XIX . Chartres, 1999, in-4°, 588 pp, describing 223 books, numerous b/w & coloured illustrations, index, pricelist loosely inserted, publisher's cloth with original printed wrapper. (texte en français).
price: €55.00
item 38861 SOURGET Patrick et Élisabeth Manuscrits et Livres Précieux 1480 - 1913. Catalogue XXVI ( 26 ) . Chartres, 2003, in-4°, 629 pp, describing 222 books, numerous b/w & coloured illustrations, index, publisher's cloth with original printed wrapper. atalogue in French. (texte en français).
price: €55.00
item 39009 SOURGET Patrick et Élisabeth Livres Précieux . Catalogue XXIX . Six siècles de patrimoine bibliophilique 1320 - 1932. Chartres, Sourget, Hiver 2004, in-4°, 398 pp, describing 166 books, numerous b/w & coloured illustrations, index, pricelist loosely inserted, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (texte en français).
price: €58.00
item 39021 SPINI Ugo Editori e incisori a Brescia nei secoli XVII e XVIII . Brescia, Fondazione Civiltà Bresciana, 1987, in-8°, 114 pp, 50 black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €40.00
item 24128 STANDAARD-BOEKHANDEL (bookdealer) Postincunabula and several other rare and interesting sixteenth century books all printed in the Low Countries. (Antiquarian bookdealers catalogue). Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, ca 1950, in-8°, 35 pp, bw + colored fasimiles, 56 lots, index, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 1185 STEMPEL D. AG ( editor - Herausgeber ) - Wilhelm CUNZ ( dedicatee - Widmungsträger ) Vom Schriftschaffen der Schriftgieserei D. Stempel A.G. Frankfurt am Main. Frankfurt am Main, Stempel A.G., 1939, in-8°, 68 pp, with many type specimen, bound by the publisher in half vellum, with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. Printed with the '' Humboldt-Fraktur'' letter designed by Hiero Rhode. Very fine copy. Book in German. ( German - lettering - typography ) .
price: €35.00
item 38977 STEVENS-NELSON Paper Corporation ( publisher ) Specimens SN. A Stevens-Nelson Paper Catalogue. New-York, Stevens-Nelson Paper Company, s.d. ( 1953) , in-4°, 30 x 24,5 cm, contains 107 specimen leaves , each of different paper stock , the recto printed - often a title page of a publication -, the verso giving typographical information and information on the paper used. Bound by the publisher in black half morocco, kept in a paper covered slipcase. A fine copy. Among the typographers who contributed to this specimen catalogue we find Bruce Rogers , Hans Mardersteig , Joseph Blumenthal , Saul Marks, Jan van Krimpen...working for , among others, the Curwen Press, Bodoni , Golden Cockerel Press , Chiswick Press...From the preface : '' The inclusion of good design or good presswork, or both, is in a sense only coincident with the inclusion of good papers''. These three elements make this catalogue a typographical marvel.
price: €275.00
item 1136 STICHNOTE Werner Von der Herstellung des Buches. Eine Fibel. Potsdam, Rütten & Loening, 1950, in-8°, 123 pp + 30 Tafeln H.t., halbleinen.
price: €25.00
item 8865 STOLS A.A.M. Het Schone Boek. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1935, in-8°, 21 x 16,5 cm, 103 pp, z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag. (mooi exemplaar van de originele druk).
price: €25.00
item 13570 STOLS A.A.M. Het Schoone Boek, met 50 afbeeldingen. Schiedam, Interboek, 1979, in-8°, 22 x 17 cm, 104 pp, linnen band met stofwikkel. Heruitgave van de editie van 1935, gepubliceerd in de reeks: ''De Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland.''
price: €15.00
item 21901 STÖTZER Karl (editor) Handbuch der Reproduktionstechnik. Band I. Reproductionsphotographie. 7. Auflage 1954. Frankfurt, Polygraph Verlag, 1954, 291 pp, index, publisher's cloth.
price: €23.00
item 22081 STRAKATY Adalbert (Tiefdrucktechniker) Der Rakeltiefdruck. Aus der Praxis eines Tiefdrucktechnikers. (Mauthausen, private, 1949), in-8°, 66 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, several b.w. + coloured + tinted ills h.t., 1 folding plate, advertisements h.t..
price: €23.00
item 8226 STUYVAERT Victor Treize Proverbes et des Dictons populaires mis en façon d'Alphabet. Anvers, Buschmann, Editions de la Fourmi, 1924, in-12°, 16 x 12,5 cm, br. couv. orig. (lég. salie). Tiré à 500 ex. numerotés (71/500), avec 13 bois de Victor Stuyvaert. Deuxième publication de l'Edition de La Fourmi.
price: €45.00
item 24911 SWEERMAN A.J.W. Kleurreproduktie in de grafische industrie. Amsterdam, Instituut voor Grafische Techniek TNO, 1972, in-4°, 136 pp, 100 mostly b/w figures and ills, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, series IGT verhandeling 2, fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 3121 SYNDICAT DES MAITRES IMPRIMEURS DE BRUXELLES (editor) Bulletin Mensuel des Imprimeurs de Bruxelles.BULLETIN MENSUEL DES IMPRIMEURS DE BRUXELLES : Bruxelles, in-4° issues, 24 pp per issue + publicity section, printed stiff wrapper, pagination continues. AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1912-13) issues 1-12, 187 pp ; year 2 (1913-14) issues 1-12, 206 pp, ; year 3 (1914) issues 1-3 (all published), original wrappers all bound in. Thick in-4°, green half cloth, with index on the first year losely inserted. The periodical originated from the merging of: '' Bulletin du Syndicat des Maitres Imprimeurs de Bruxelles et Faubourgs'' and : Bulletin de la Chambre Syndicale des Imprimeurs. Nice typography.
price: €350.00
item 14729 TANNAHILL Sallie P's and Q's. A book on the art of letter arrangement. New York, Doubleday & Comp., 1946, in-4°, 109 pp, ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €35.00
item 21402 TEDESCO A.P. (Art Director Grosset & Dunlap) The relationship between Type and Illustration in books and book jackets. Brooklyn N.Y., George McKibbin, (1948), in-8°, 32 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, many b.w. ills, coloured printed titles.
price: €25.00
item 27867 TERQUEM Emile Exposition franco-britannique de Londres 1908, section française, classes 13 et 14, rapport... Paris, Comité français des expositions à l'étranger, 1909, in-4°, 106 pp, 9 ills., 14 b/w pl., 1 col. pl, 1 col. map, 1 sheet music, supple leather binding, joints partly split but still holding, decorated flyleaves, gilt top edge. Spine of binding with traces of wear, interior fine. Official catalogue of sections 13 and 14 (Librairie, Reliure, Journaux, Cartes - Booktrade, Binding, Newspaper publishing and Maps) of the French participation in the 1908 Franco-Brittanique Exhibition in London. At the end there is also a chapter on the British contribution in the same field at the same exhibition.
price: €70.00
item 21958 THOMAS A KEMPIS - J. VALART De Imitatione Christi Libri Quator, Ad Manuscriptorum ac primarum editionum fidem castigat...Recensuit J. Valart, Acad. Amb...Nova Editio. Parisiis (Paris), Typis J. Barbou, 1764, small in-8°, 15 x 8,5 cm, engraved frontispiece (Marillier) + title with vignet + xi + 417 pp + (3)pp + 4 full page engravings by Marillier, contemporary full leather, smooth gilt back, covers with fine triple gilt fillets, all edges gilt, nothwithstanding a small marginal waterstain at the frontispiece a very fine copy. The first edition of this text dates from 1758. The edition has a very fine typography, at the end is explicitly announced that the book was printed with types from Monsieur Fournier Le Jeune.
price: €300.00
item 20671 THOMPSON Tommy How to render roman letterforms. A pattern for understanding and drawing roman letters and other styles of lettering and type faces related to them. New York and London, American Studio Books, (1946), in-8°, 78 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (sligthly soiled), numerous ills.
price: €25.00
item 11531 TODD William - Ann BOWDEN - TAUCHNITZ Tauchnitz International Editions in English 1841 - 1955. New York, Bibliographical Society, 1988, in-8°, xxiv + 1078 pp, ed. cloth. Extensive bibliography of this important editor who popularized English literature throughout Europe and other continents.
price: €90.00
item 34852 TSCHICHOLD Jan Treasury of Alphabets and Lettering Ware, Omga Books, 1985, in-4°, 236 pp, over 200 ills., index, black linen, gold lettering, orig. d.w. 175 fullpage ills. and many small ones.
price: €28.00
item 32926 TUFTE Edward Visual Explanations. Images and Quantities, Evidence and Narrative. Cheshire,Connecticut, Graphics Press, 1997, in-8°, 158 pp, index, numerous bl/wh and colour ills. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. First edition, mint copy.
price: €48.00
item 32927 TUFTE Edward The visual display of quantitative information. Cheshire, Connecticut, Graphics Press, 1983, in-8°, 197 pp, index, numerous bl/wh. ills, some coloured. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Twelfth printing March 1992. Mint copy.
price: €48.00
item 32928 TUFTE Edward Envisioning Information. Cheshire, Connecticut, Graphics Press, 1990 (1992) , in-4°, 126 pp, index, num. bl/wh and colour ills. Publisher's cloth with dust jacket. (hardcover). Third printing with revisions December 1992.
price: €48.00
item 33308 TURBAYNE A.A. ( Albert Angus ) - CARLTON Studio Monograms & Ciphers designed and drawn by A.A. Turbayne and other members of the Carlton Studio. London, the Caxton publishing Co. , MDCCCCV (1905), in-4°, 282 x 222 mm, xxi pp with frontispiece (Royal Cipher) + (6)nn pp + CXXXV (135) plates with monograms printed on one side of the leaf only . Bound with: Alphabets & Numerals , (23) pp + XXVII (27) plates with ciphers printed on one side of the leaf only + (2)nn pp. Bound in green publisher's cloth with gilt monogram on front cover, spine discoloured and with some soiling, endpapers browned, binding slightly loosening, interior fine. Still a good/fine copy of the original imprint.
price: €135.00
item 31838 TWYFORD Michael Breaking the mould: The first hunderd years of lithography. The Panizzi lectures 2000. London, British Library , 2001, x pp + 182 p, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 22086 ULLSTEIN Verlag - Eugen G. Schmoll (Architect) Imprimerie annexe de Ullstein. Berlin Tempelhof. Berlin, Ullstein Verlag, (1929), in-8°, 24 pp, stapled, orig. decorated wrapper, ca 21 b.w.ills, list of periodicals published by Ullstein, (on the building of the printing department of Ullstein Publishers).
price: €19.00
item 18911 UNGER Arthur W. Prof. - BOOKPRINTING Wie ein Buch entsteht. Mit 7 Tafeln und 26 Abbildungen im Text. Leipzig, Teubner, 1908, in-8°, 116 pp, publisher's cloth, 7 plates + 26 b/w ills.
price: €13.00
item 34891 Union syndicale des maîtres imprimeurs de France Bulletin officiel. Noël 1913. Paris, Union syndicale des maîtres imprimeurs de France, 1913, lg in-4°, 72 pp, ca 100 colour plates or tipped-on ills., many on special papers, stiff printed wrapper, with handwritten thanks (Marie Billoris ?, janvier 1914). Bulletin officiel, XVIIe année, n° XII. A luxurious publication by the French Union of Master Printers to show off their skill ; a typographical delight, with also specimen of paper, ink, illustration techniques etc. A fine copy.
price: €300.00
item 34892 Union syndicale et fédération des syndicats des maîtres imprimeurs de France Bulletin officiel. Numéro de Noël. Paris, Union syndicale et fédération des syndicats des maîtres imprimeurs de France, 1922, lg in-4°, 65+(1) pp, over 100 colour plates or glued-on ills., many on special papers, stiff printed wrapper. Bulletin officiel des maîtres imprimeurs de France, n° de Noël 1922. A luxurious publication by the French Union of Master Printers to show off their skill; a typographical delight, with specimen of paper, ink, illustration techniques etc. A fine copy.
price: €300.00
item 38177 UNIVERSITE D'ORLEANS - Typographie L'Université et la Typographie. Exposition organisée par le Société Archéologique et Historique de l'Orléanais. (Mai-Juin 1884). Orléans, Herluison, 1885, in-8°, fronispice en chromolithographie + xii pp + 94 pp + (2)nn pp avec des ill. dont 2 gravures h.t. et deux planches dépliantes. Reliure demi-cuir d'époque, tranche supérieure dorée, couvertures conservées. Dos avec décoration dorée. Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec deux cachets et avec qq. rousseurs et une planche brunie. Néanmoins encore bel exemplaire. Avec une dédicace - ex-dono à M. L'abbé Delvigne de St. Josse ( Bruxelles).
price: €95.00
item 30258 VALADE - imprimeur du Roi - une Société de Gens-de-Lettres ( prospectus ) L'Art de vérifier les Dates ou Histoire de tous les peuples...jusqu'en 1818.... par une Société de gens -de-Lettres. (Prospectus). Paris, Valade, imprimeur du Roi, 1818, in-4°, 4 pp, loose as issued, without a wrapper, propectus to announce the publication of this new edition, some dustsoiling, small cut out without loss of text in margin of last page.
price: €35.00
item 39124 VALÉRY Paul - ( Émile VERHAEREN ) Discours sur Émile Verhaeren par Paul Valéry de L'Académie Française. Nouvelle édition. A.A.M. Stols , éditeur Bruxelles & Maestricht. 1928. Maastricht, A.A.M. Stols, imprimé à Haarlem par Joh. Enschedé en Zonen, 1928, in-4°, 26 x 22 cm, 24 pp, broché couverture souple d'origine. Un des 300 exemplaires sur papier de Hollande Pannekoek (n°267). Page de titre en rouge et noir. Typographie de Jan van Krimpen - composée en caractères Lutetia. Exemplaire à l'état neuf.
price: €36.00
item 13930 VALETTE Georges Typographie Composition. Deuxième Edition. Paris, 1945, Ministère de L'Education Nationale, in-8°, 278 pp, ill. col. & n/b h.t., broché, couvet. orig.
price: €30.00
item 20451 VALOTAIRE Marcel (editor) L'imprimerie et les métiers graphiques. Notions essentielles présentées par (13 authors). Paris, Edit. Arts et Métiers Graph., (1947), in-4°, 168 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w ills., back of wrapper torn. (Typography, text in French)
price: €30.00
item 38266 VAN DITMAR'S N.V. Boekenimport Waardevolle Boeken tegen zeer verlaagde prijzen. Editie 1936 - 1937 ( catalogus ). Amsterdam, NV Van Ditmar's Boekenimport, 1937, in-8°, stapled booklet, orig. stiff wrapper. 48 pp.
price: €25.00
item 21425 VECHT N.J. van de - SMITS Joh. B. (preface) Onze letterteekens en hun samenstelling. Een eenvoudige beschouwing over het teekenen van lettercomposities voor hen die .... etc.etc.. Met 67 afbeeldingen en een voorrede van Joh.B. Smits. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1930, large in-8°, 88 pp, publisher's cloth, (frontcover stained, interior fine), wit 67 nice b.w. specimen, text in Dutch, some pages sligtly foxing, (type specimen)
price: €38.00
item 38239 VELDEN Dr. Dora van - Baron van Westreenen Journaal van W.H.J. Baron van Westreenen van zijn reizen naar London, Cambridge en Oxford in de jaren 1834 en 1835. 's Gravenhage, Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1972, in-4°, 86 pp, zwart-linnen uitgeversband met goudopdruk.
price: €32.00
item 21885 VERBEIJ Theo Typografie heden en morgen. (Mijdrecht, N.V. De Arbeiderspers voor de Stichting Graphilec, 1953), in-8°, 80 pp, publisher's cased, over 15 b.w. ills, 17 pp b.w. + tinted plates.
price: €25.00
item 35281 VEREIN DEURSCH BUCHKÜNSTLER Internationale Buchkunstausstellung Leipzig 1927. Amtlicher Katalog. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1927, in-8°, 353+(2) pp, pp of ads, ca 40 ills., 86 publisher's cloth, ex-libris label (Albert Collart). Text in German. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €35.00
item 35243 VERHEYDEN Prosper Boekbanden met Blinddruk. Mechelse Boekbinders. Boekhandelaars te Mechelen. Mechelen, L. & A. Godenne, 1905, in-8°, 113 pp, 3 plates of bookbindings h/t, printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, ex-library stamps. Spine repaired with large strip of paper. Separate offprint from "Bulletin du Cercle Archéologique, Littéraire & Artistique de Malines", XV (1905). Text in Dutch.
price: €40.00
item 30774 VERSPAANDONK J.A.J.M. Het Hemels Prentenboek. Devotie- en bidprentjes vanaf de 17e eeuw tot het begin van de 20e eeuw. Hilversum, Gooi en Sticht, Unieboek, 1975, small in-4°, 132 pp + (2)nn pp (index, tipped-in afterwards), coloured frontispiece and 335 b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper with the centre cut out. Study on ephemeral devotion prints (in German Andachtsbilder, in Dutch bidprent).
price: €32.00
item 38437 VERVLIET Hendrik D.L. French Renaissance Printing Types. A Conspectus. New Castle (Delaware), Oak Knoll Press ( for the Bibliographical Society ) , 2010, in-4°, 471 pp. Publisher's blue cloth. A survey of the printing types used by the Plantin Press, still kept in the Plantin-Moretus Museum. Mint copy from the library of T.A. Birrell, with his pencil written autograph on the fly leaf.
price: €95.00
item 6634 VERVLIET J.B. - Alphone Goovaerts (editors) JOURNAL DES PRESSOPHILES (Le) - Gazette extraordinaire publiée en l'honneur d'Abraham Verhoeven d'Anvers. Antwerpen (Anvers), 15 Février 1897, in-folio, loose as issued, 40 x 27 cm, 4 pp, printed like a newpaper. AVAILABLE: Numéro 1 and 2. special issues on Abraham Verhoeven. Special issue of this rare periodical published 1897 15 Feb.
price: €22.00
item 6633 VERVLIET J.B (editor) Journal des ephemeridophiles (Le) - Organe des Collectionneurs de Journaux. Anvers, 15 Mars 1897. Antwerpen (Anvers), 15 Mars 1897, in-folio, loose as issued, 40 x 27 cm, 4 pp, printed like a newpaper. AVAILABLE: année 1(1897) Numéro 1. First issue of a journal on journal collecting. This kind of collecting was very much en vogue at the end of the 19th century.
price: €25.00
item 31538 VETH Cornelis - A.J.J. DELEN - S.H. de ROOS (typography) De wereld van het wit en zwart. Amsterdam, Ex-libris kring der Wereldbibliotheek, 1949, in-8°, 71 pp, zwart-wit illustraties (sommige van originele blokken gedrukt), los bijgevoegd : een originele houtsnede van Luc Dejaegher - Nieuwjaarsgroet der WB Ex-libris kring voor 1950. Genaaid, orig. bedrukte omslag. Mooi exemplaar in een typografie van S.H. de Roos.
price: €32.00
item 19696 VINCENT Auguste La technique de certains incunables illustrés. Tirage separé des gravures et du texte. Figures en lamelles metalliques. (Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1929), 28 x 21 cm, (8 pp), orig.wrapper, ( sligthly damaged), sewn, 1 facsimile, (Off-print from the Gutenberg-Yearbook 1929).
price: €19.00
item 11832 VINNE Theo. L. DE Christopher Plantin and the Plantin-Moretus Museum at Antwerp. With illustrations by Joseph Pennell and others. New York, printed for the Grolier Club, 1888, lg in-8°, 25,5 x 18 cm, 98 pp with several monochrome ills. h.t., publ. stiff wrappers (back discoloured, good copy). Rare early American account of the new Plantin-Moretus museum, privately printed for the Grolier Club. (see Allen Asaf , Publications of the Grolier Club, item 7).
price: €200.00
item 19103 VOET L. Dr. - PLANTIN Le musée Plantin-Moretus. Deurne-Anvers, Govaerts, 1976, in-8°, 46 pp, orig.wrapper, 20 b/w plates h.t..
price: €15.00
item 2768 VOET Leon P.P.Rubens als Boekillustrator, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1977 May 7. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Plantijn Museum, 1977, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 86 pp + 48 b/w ill h.t. orig. wrappers. (The role of Rubens as a designer of bookillustrations for the Plantin Press. Text in Dutch).
price: €20.00
item 26994 VOET Léon La personnalité et l'oeuvre de Christophe Plantin. (article published in the periodical -Graphie). Bruxelles, 1960, in-8°, 32 pp, b/w facsimiles and plates, sewn, orig.wrapper, issue of the periodical -Graphie Revue trimestrielle Première année Numéro II.
price: €15.00
item 32412 VOET Leon The Golden Compasses. A History and Evaluation of the Printing and Publishing Activities of the Officina Plantiniana. 2 vols. Amsterdam, Van Gendt, 1969, in-8°, 2 vols. xxii + 501 pp + 105 b/w ills h.t. ; xxi + 632 pp + 77 b/w ills h.t., index, bibliography. publisher's cloth with original dustwrapper.
price: €425.00
item 38392 VOET Leon The Plantin Press (1555-1589). A Bibliography of the Works printed and published by Christopher Plantin at Antwerp and Leyden. 6 vols. Amsterdam, Van Hoeve, 1980-1983, 6 vols in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, xxxviii + 2870 pp + num. b/w ills, fully indexed, bound in 6 uniform vols (publisher's cloth). Fine set in near mint condition. Bibliography of the Christopher Plantin editions, with full bibliographical details and with the commentaries taken from the archives in the Plantin museum. The author L.Voet was the lifelong curator. These notes offer a unique insight in the workings of one of the most important humanist publishing and printing houses in 16th century Europe and the only one of which, a near miraculous feat, the complete archives survived. In all 2494 different editions are described.
price: €1000.00
item 26781 VOET Leon - Francine De Nave (editor) Liber Amicorum LEON VOET. Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Bibliophielen, 1985, in-8°, 651 pp, publisher's red cloth with gilt decoration. Liber Amicorum for the curator of the Plantin Museum with contributions by P.Amelung, Andriessen, Baudouin, Cockx-Indestege, de Nave, Derolez, d'Hulst, Grosheide, Labarre, Lebeer, Liebaers, Machiels, Pallier, Persoons, Pesch, Simoni and many others. The publication serves also as volume 61-62-63 (1983-1985) of the periodical: ''De Gulden Passer''. Small, hardly noticeable stain on front cover, with a manuscript personal dedication by Leon Voet on the half-title.
price: €80.00
item 30387 VOISIN Aug. Notice bliographiques et littéraire sur quelques imprimeries particulières des Pays Bas. Seconde édition, revue et augmentée. Gand (Gent), Imprimerie L. Hebbelynck, 1840, in-8°, 25 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (dustsoiled , spine torn, traces of use, partly unsewn). Printed in 40 (unnumbered) copies on high quality paper. (E.g. on the Brussels incunable printers ''Frères de la Vie Commune'', on Druitius, bishop of Ypres.)
price: €32.00
item 19063 WAKEMAN Geoffrey Victorian bookillustration. The technical revolution. New Abbot, David & Charles, (1973), in-8°, 181 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 40 b/w ills, index, bibliography.
price: €23.00
item 33528 WALTERS Henry Incunabula typographica. A descriptive Catalogue of the books printed in the fifteenth century (1460-1500) in the library of Henry Walters. Baltimore, private edition, printed by the Aldine Press in Firenze in commission for Olschki, 1906, small in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, vii pp with coloured frontispiece + 522 pp, indices, bound in full leather, top edge gilt, pastiche of a mediaeval binding ,bound by C. Tartagli Firenze, his label on the last paste down. Fine copy.
price: €185.00
item 31724 WATSON Andrew ( Festschrift ) - James Carley - Colin Tite ( editors ) Books and Collectors. Essays presented to Andrew Watson. London, British Library, 1997, in-8°, xxii pp + 501 pp, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Mint copy. Published in the series '' The British Library Studies in the History of the Book''.
price: €75.00
item 27513 WEBER-BRAUNS Helene (designer) - Benjamin Krebs Nachfolger Schriftgiesserei Frankfurt Aus galanter Zeit. Scherenschnitte von Helene Weber-Brauns. ( Typographische Proben ) . Frankfurt, Krebs, (ca. 1930 ), oblong in-8°, 16,5 x 24,5 cm, 20 nn pp, sewn, orig. grey colored printed wrapper. (Margin of frontcover dustsoiled). Some pages printed in two or more colors. (Schriftproben, typographical specimen, scissors cuts).
price: €30.00
item 28295 WHETTON Harry - R. B. FISHENDEN (Editors) Practical printing and binding. A complete guide to to the latest developments in all branches of the printer's craft. London, Odhams Press, (1948), in-8°, 448 pp, numerous (mostly) b/w plates and ills, index, publisher's red cloth (slightly discoloured but a very acceptable copy).
price: €40.00
item 19691 WIDMANN Hans Vom Nutzen und Nachteil der Erfindung des Buchdrucks - aus der Sicht der Zeitgenossen des Erfinders. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1973, in-8°, 56 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 7 facsimiles.
price: €23.00
item 36104 WOUTERS Antoon Van jaar tot jaar 1946 - 1997. Notities rond mensen, toestanden en boeken in Vlaanderen. Antwerpen, C. De Vries-Brouwers, 1997, in-8°, 92 pp, uitgeverskartonnage, gedrukt in 600 exemplaren, niet in de handel. Over de boekenmarkt in Vlaanderen tijdens het na-oorlogse tijdvak.
price: €28.00
item 8499 ZAPF Hermann - Museum Plantin-Moretus Exhibition catalogue, Antwerp, 1962 april 18: Tentoonstelling Schrift-en Drukkunst van Hermann Zapf (Duitsland). In-8°, 24,5 x 17 cm, ca. 36 nn pp, with b/w ills. h.t., original cloth. (slightly discoloured). Exhibition catalogue on the typography and calligraphy of Zapf.
price: €25.00
item 20471 ZAPF Hermann - Giovanni MARDERSTEIG Laudatio auf Hermann Zapf. GUTENBERG-PREIS der Stadt Mainz und der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft verliehen an Hermann Zapf Darmstadt am 24.Juni 1974. S.l., Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1974, 23 x 14 cm, 39 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography. Contains a bibliography from and on the typographer and type designer Zapf.
price: €30.00
item 31190 ZAPF Hermann Schrift und Buch in der Welt von morgen. Frankfurt am Main, Oehms, 1970, in-8°, stiff paper wrapper. Printed in Zapf's Optima Antiqua; he was also responsible the lay-out. Text of a speech held for the Guitenberg-Gesellschaft at Mainz on 22 June 1970. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 91.
price: €20.00
item 31738 ZAPF Hermann - Charles PEIGNOT (preface) Variations Typographiques. Recherches illustrées par 78 exemples. Avant propos de Charles Peignot. Paris, Herman, éditeur des sciences et des arts, 1965, in-4°, 31 x 21,5 cm, (78) pp, with 78 examples of book and title-page typography (some tipped-in) printed by Heinrich Egenolf from material from the archives of D. Stempel, this is copy 195 of 300 copies for the French speaking market, signed by Zapf. Bound in publisher's half vellum with olive-coloured boards, with printed dustjacket, (dustjacket with some traces of use, dust and fingermarks, interior fine and spotless). (Un des 300 exemplaires, signé par Zapf pour le marché français, reliure demi-velin d'éditeur avec jacquette, jacquette avec traces d'usure et marques de doigts, intérieur nickel).
price: €185.00
item 32391 1890 ANTWERPEN - ANVERS - Cercle de la Librairie de Paris Le Cercle de la Librairie de Paris à l'Exposition du Livre. Catalogue. Paris, 1890, small in-4°, 24.5 x 18 cm, 172 + (3) pp, quarter leather over marbled boards, raised spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, fine ex-libris label, a few small ills.. (Binding signed Durvand Thivet). Fine typography with red fillets on every page. The exhibition was organised for the 3rd centenary of Christophe Plantin.
price: €375.00
item 29869 1910 IX 11 TOURNAI Exposition du livre Ancien et moderne. Catalogue. (book exhibition catalogue). Tournai, Casterman, 1910, in-8°, 39 pp, stiff printed wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Hall aux Draps, Tournai.
price: €18.00
item 13477 1913 GAND - Puel DE LOBEL ( rapporteur ) Rapport de M. Puel de Lobel. Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gand, 1913, Groupe III, Classes 12 et 14, Librairie, Journaux, Cartes. Paris, Comité Français des Expositions à L'Etranger, Décembre 1914, in-8°, 27,5 x 19 cm, 96 pp + h.t. ills., publisher's cloth (a bit soiled). Report on the typographical classes at the exhibition. It was published well into the first World War. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €125.00
item 27272 1941 XII 20 - ANTWERPEN - Plantin-Moretus Museum Vier concerten van oude muziek door het Collegium Musicum Antverpiense...Eerste concert op Zaterdag 20 Decembere 1941. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1941, in-8° leaflet of 4 pp, printed on laid paper. The program for a Christmas concert, printed on the old Plantin presses. Maëstro al cembalo: Jef Alpaerts.
price: €25.00
item 14316 1972 VI 19 LONDON Sotheby's Catalogue of an interesting collection of 15th and 16th century continental books, mainly printed in France. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, 24,5 x 15,5 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 141 pp , 791 lots.
price: €24.00
item 12668 1981 XI 24 MÜNCHEN, Sotheby's Book auction sale catalogue: Behrens, Ernst & Peter Graf zu Eltz - Wertvolle Bücher, Drucke aus deutschen Pressen, Moderne Literatur und Buchkunst, Bibliophile Gesellschaften, Zeitschriften. München, 24 x 17 cm, 130 pp, 821 lots, 15 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Siehe ''Aus dem Antiquariat'' 1982 pp.17.
price: €30.00
item 30051 1985 X 31 LONDON - Bloomsbury Book Auctions Catalogue of Early Printed Books many in interesting bindings and including Examples from more than 150 Presses of the 15th Century. The property of a Continental Collector and other properties. London, Bloomsbury, 1985, in-8°, ca 90 nn pp, b/w facsimiles, 484 lots, orig. stiff wrapper. Results list loosely inserted. Sold were 254 incunables and nearly 100 16th-century imprints.
price: €30.00
item 32037 1987 X 22 New York Christie's - The Estelle Doheny Collection The Estelle Doheny Collection from the Edward Laurence Doheny Memorial Library St. John's Seminary, Camarillo, California, sold on behalf of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles. (7 catalogues , complete set). New York, Christie's, 1987 - 1989, 7 vols in-4° (complete set) , uniformly bound in red gilt cloth, with numerous illustrations in colour and black/white. ( a fine set). Part I: Fifteenth-Century Books including the Gutenberg Bible. Part. II: Medieval & Renaissance Manuscripts. Part.III: Printed Books & Manuscripts including Western Americana. Part. IV: Printed Books & Manuscripts including Early Printing, Literature & Fine Bindings. Part. V: Printed Books & Manuscripts including Americana, Literature & Fine Binding. Part. VI: Printed Books & Manuscripts concerning William Morris & his Circle. Part VII: Index & Price Lists.
price: €250.00
item 36089 1998 VII 8 Christie's London - Wentworth Library English Incunabula from the Wentworth Library. Early English Printing by William Caxton and Wynkyn de Worde including the Rockingham Chaucer. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1998, in-4°, 62 pp, 8 lots, colour illustr., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 36481 2009 VI 8 LONDON - BLOOMSBURY - Jan van der Marck Catalogue of Distinguished Typography from the Library of Jan van der Marck (auction catalogue). London, Bloomsbury Auctions, 2009, sm. in-4°, 77 pp, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. 220 items, most of them ill. in col.
price: €30.00